See other formats
[…] taken." 

Section  3201  of  our  Code  of  Civil  Procedure  also  provides: 
"The  effect  of  a  judicial  record  of  a  sister  state  is  the  same 
in  this  state  as  in  the  state  where  it  was  made,  except  that  it 
can  only  be  enforced  here  by  an  action  or  special  proceeding, 
and  except,  also,  that  the  authority  of  a  guardian  or  com- 
mittee, or  of  an  executor  or  administrator,  does  not  extend 
beyond  the  jurisdiction  of  the  government  under  which  he  was 
invested  with  his  authority." 

Section  1908  of  the  California  Code  of  Civil  Procedure, 
which  is  pleaded  in  the  petition  for  the  writ  of  prohibition,  is 
as  follows:  "The  effect  of  a  judgment  or  final  order  in  an 
action  or  special  proceeding  before  a  court  or  judge  of  this 
state,  or  of  the  United  States,  having  jurisdiction  to  pronounce 
the  judgment  or  order,  is  as  follows:  (1)  In  case  of  a  judg- 
ment or  order  against  a  specific  thing,  or  in  respect  to  the 
probate  of  a  will,  or  the  administration  of  the  estate  of  a 
decedent,  or  in  respect  to  the  personal,  political  or  legal  con- 
dition or  relation  of  a  particular  person,  the  judgment  or  or- 
der is  conclusive  upon  the  title  to  the  thing,  the  will,  or  ad- 
ministration, or  the  condition  or  relation  of  the  person." 

The  decree  of  the  superior  court  of  California,  then,  must  be 
deemed  conclusive  upon  the  court  in  Chouteau  county,  of 
every  matter  with  respect  to  which  it  is  conclusive  in  Califor- 
nia. Section  1908  above  is  not  very  definite.  A  judgment  in