Full text of "Annual report for the year ..."
[…] need  correction  in  the  interest  of  national  security.  A  review  of  the 
provisions  of  these  statutes  and  their  administration  relative  to  unau- 
thorized travel  to  Cuba  during  the  past  2  years  indicates  what  these 
wealoiesses  are  and  what  steps  should  be  taken  to  correct  them. 

In  the  past,  the  Secretary  of  State  has  claimed  and  exercised 
the  power  to  fix  area  restrictions  on  travel  pursuant  to  the  Act  of 


UN-AMERICAN    ACTIVITIES    ANNUAL    REPORT  135 

July  3,  192G,  44  Stat.  887:  22  U.S.C.  211a.     That  act  provides  as 

follows : 

The  Secretary  of  State  may  grant  and  issue  passports,  and 
cause  passports  to  be  granted,  issued,  and  verified  in  foreign 
countries  by  diplomatic  representatives  of  the  United  States, 
and  by  such  consul  generals,  consuls,  or  vice  consuls  when  in 
charge,  as  the  Secretary  of  State  may  designate,  and  by  the 
chief  or  other  executive  officer  of  the  insular  possessions  of  the 
United  States,  under  such  rules  as  the  President  shall  desig- 
nate and  prescribe  for  and  on  behalf  of  the  United  States,  and 
no  other  person  shall  grant,  issue,  or  verify  such  passports. 

Based  on  the  authority  of  this  statute  the  President,  as  long  ago  as 
March  31,  1938,  adopted  the  following  regulation  (22  CFR  51.75)  : 

The  Secretary  of  State  is  authorized  in  his  discretion  to  re-