MAIN LIBRARY
[…] tax to utilities only, care must be taken in the drafting of additional
exempting sections to be added to Division 2, Chapter 4, Article 1 and
2, Revenue and Taxation Code so as to save from the application of the
tax those services which would otherwise by the amendment of Section
6051 be included.
(i) Interim Expansion of the Sales Tax Base to Include Food Prod-
ucts Sold at Retail
Another primary revenue source can be realized by expanding the
sales tax base to take in the retail sale of food products presently
exempted under Section 6359, Revenue and Taxation Code which sec-
tion provides :
"6359. Food Products. There are exempted from the taxes
imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of and the
storage, use, or other consumption in this State of food products
for human consumption.
" 'Food products' include cereals and cereal products, milk and
milk products, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and
fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable
products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar