MAIN LIBRARY
[…] prison, that he had no alternative, and that he could only recom-
mend to the Adult Authority a minimum sentence, and the earliest
parole.
"The transcript shows that the trial judge was in error in con-
cluding that he had no alternative except to sentence appellant to
state prison. He apparently was not aware of the power to dismiss
the prior conviction in order to avoid that sentence. Since the
Supreme Court in People v. BurJce, supra, has now made the law
clear in this respect, the trial court in future cases will not fall
into this error at the time of sentence."
Section 1385 of the Penal Code dealing with the dismissal of actions
provides :
Section 1385. The court may, either of its own motion or upon
the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance
of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons of the
dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.
No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground
of demurrer to the accusatory pleading. (1951)
Section 1158 of the Penal Code provides that the court or the jury
must find whether or not charged prior convic-tions are true. This
section reads :
Section 1158. "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of
another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the de-