MAIN LIBRARY
[…] BurJce, supra, has now made the law
clear in this respect, the trial court in future cases will not fall
into this error at the time of sentence."
Section 1385 of the Penal Code dealing with the dismissal of actions
provides :
Section 1385. The court may, either of its own motion or upon
the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance
of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons of the
dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.
No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground
of demurrer to the accusatory pleading. (1951)
Section 1158 of the Penal Code provides that the court or the jury
must find whether or not charged prior convic-tions are true. This
section reads :
Section 1158. "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of
another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the de-
CRIME AND CRIMINAL COURTS IN CALIFORNIA 99
fondant is found jiuilty of tlie offense with which he is ('har<;-ed, the
jury, or the judf>e if a jury trial is Avaived, must unless the
answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find
whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The
verdict of finding upon the charjic of pi-evious conviction may be :
"We (or \) find the charge of previous conviction true" or "We
(or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true," according
as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not
suffered such conviction.