MAIN LIBRARY
[…] court, upon a court trial, or is admitted by the defendant, he shall
be imprisoned in the state prison for not loss than two years nor
more than 20 years.
Similar mandatory wording was placed in Sections 11713 and 11714
dealing with second offenders convicted of selling narcotics.
Tlie Legislature also gaA'e the courts specific instructions that prior
(•(a-svictions were not to be ignored when a case was presented for trial.
Section 969 of the penal code dealing generally with the charging of
prior convictions stated that "all known previous convictions * * *
must be charged." And Section 1158 of the code reads:
Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another off'en.se is
charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found
guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the
judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the de-
fendant admits such previous conviction, find Avhether or not he
has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon
the charge of previous conviction may be: "We (or I) find the
charge of previous conviction true" or "AYe (or I) find the charge
of previous conviction not true," according as the jury or the
judge finds that the defendant has or has not suffered such convic-
tion. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate