MAIN LIBRARY
[…] as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not
suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is
charged a separate finding must be made as to each. (1951)
The sections of the Health and Safety Code dealing with penalties
for violations of narcotic laws (supra) all ])rovide that pi-ior convic-
tions "shall be charged."
Section 969 of the Penal (Jode dealing generally with the charging
of prior convictions ])rovides that "all known previous convictions
* * * must be charged." This section reads:
Section 969. In charging the fact of a previous conviction of
felony, or of an attempt to commit an offense which, if perpetrated,
would have been a felony, or of theft, it is sufficient to state, "That
the defendant, before the commission of the offense charged herein,
was in (giving the title of the court in which the conviction was
had) convicted of a felony (or attempt, etc., or of theft)." If more
than one previous conviction is charged, the date of the judgment
upon each conviction may be stated, and all known previous con-
victions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged.
(1951)
Some advocates of the practice of ignoring, striking or dismissing