MAIN LIBRARY
[…] Utility Revenue Estimate
Electricity $25,215,000
Gas 14,766,000
Water 6,720,000
Telephone 22,524,000
Telegraph 300,000
Total $69,525,000
REPORT OF THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE TAX COMMITTEE 35
Assuming absolute stability (not likely in view of the population in-
crease factor), the inclusion of utilities within the gross receipts (sales)
tax base, would produce an increment of $]3!),050,000 by the close of
fiscal 1960-61.
Two legislative changes would be necessary to accomplish the fore-
going. Gas, electricity and water are exempted from the present gross
receipts tax by Section 6353 Revenue and Taxation Code which pro-
vides :
"There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the
gross receipts from the sales, furnishing, or service of and the
storage, use, or other consumption in this State of gas, electricity,
and water when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or
pipes."
Repeal of Section 6353 would bring gas, water and electricity, as
tangible personal property, within the purview of the gross receipts
(sales) tax.
Telephone and telegraph utilities derive their present immunity from
the tax not by reason of any express exemption, but by reason of the