DOCUMENTS DZrA^TMENf.
[…] tion were approved by the electorate of the state. Also legislation of a
kind under consideration to grant state funds directly to private medi-
cal schools for the purposes suggested would probably be held to violate
Article IX, Section 8 of the California Constitution. However, indirect
aid in the form of tuition grants and scholarships to medical students
would be possible.
ANALYSIS NO. 7
Since the legislation under consideration would authorize the state
to enter into a contract for a 20-year period and to incur obligations
thereunder, Section 1 of Article XVI of the State Constitution must
be considered. The section reads in part :
(16)
EEPOET ON THE COSTS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION 17
i i
Section 1. The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any
debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the
aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of
three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) . . . unless the same
shall be authorized by law [as specified] . . . ; but no such law shall
take effect until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it
shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a
majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such elec-
tion,. . ."
The Supreme Court of this state has considered this debt limitation
upon a number of occasions. It has consistently held that if the liability
created, although in excess of $300,000, is covered by an appropriation
the constitutional limitation is not applicable.