Full text of "Appendix to the Journal of the Senate"
[…] The  following 
pages  will  seek  to  determine  whether  this  deprecatory  criticism  has 
been  justified. 

The  Mechanics  of  Zoning 

One  authorization  for  the  adoption  of  zoning  ordinances  in  Cali- 
fornia is  found  in  the  Government  Code  at  Sections  65800  and  65850. 
The  delegation  is  broad.  The  Legislature  at  one  point  declares  its 
intention  to  "provide  only  a  minimum  of  limitation  in  order  that 
counties  and  cities  may  exercise  the  maximum  degree  of  control  over 
local  zoning  matters."  ^^^ 

Section  65900  allows  the  "legislative  body  of  a  city  or  county"  to 
"create  .  .  .  either  a  board  of  zoning  adjustment,  or  the  office  of  zoning 
administrator  or  both."  It  is  the  duty  of  this  body  to  administer  the 
zoning  program.^^*"  The  legislative  body  may  also  appoint  a  board  of 
appeals  ^^"^  whose  job  it  is  to  "hear  and  determine  appeals  from  the