Full text of "Appendix to the Journal of the Senate"
[…] recreation,  education,  public  buildings  and  grounds,  (etc.)."^^^ 

To  implement  the  general  plan,  the  legislative  body  may  adopt  a 
scheme  of  "specific  plans."  ^^^  These  specific  plans  may  include  "regu- 
lations of  the  use  of  land  and  buildings,  the  height  and  bulk  of  build- 
ings, and  open  spaces  about  buildings. "  ^^^ 

The  general  plan  is  also  implemented  by  the  adoption  of  zoning 
ordinances.  No  city  or  county,  however,  is  required  to  adopt  a  general 

i"Cal.  Govt.  Code  Sec.  65800. 

"^  Cal.  Govt.  Code  Sec.  65901,  "The  board  of  zoning  adjustment  or  zoning  adminis- 
trator shall  hear  and  decide  applications  for  conditional  uses  or  other  permits 
when  the  zoning-  ordinance  provides  therefor  and  establishes  criteria  for  deter- 
mining such  matters,  and  applications  for  variances  from  the  terms  of  the 
zoning  ordinance."  Section  65902  provides  that  where  there  is  no  such  body, 
these  duties  shall   reside   in  the  planning  commission. 

"«Cal.  Govt.  Code  Sec.  65900. 

"■  Cal.  Govt.  Code  Sec.  65903. 

i«Cal.  Govt.  Code  Sec.  65904. 

i-i^  But  see  Govt.