Full text of "Appendix to the Journal of the Senate"
[…] Article  6  (commencing  with  Section  51290)  of  the  Government  Code 
establishes  limitations  upon  the  authority  of  public  agencies  and  per- 
sons to  condemn  land  within  agricultural  preserves  established  pur- 
suant to  the  California  Land  Conservation  Act  of  1965  (Williamson 
Act). 

Section  51291(b)  requires  that  when  it  appears  that  land  within 
an  agricultural  preserve  will  be  needed  for  a  public  use,  the  public 
agency  or  person  must  advise  the  Director  of  Agriculture  and  the 
local  governing  body. 

Section  51292  states  as  follows: 

51292(a).  No  public  agency  or  person  shall  locate  a  public 
improvement  within  an  agricultural  preserve  hased  primarily  on  a 
consideration  of  the  lower  cost  of  acquiring  land  in  an  agricul- 
tural preserve. 

(b)  No  public  agency  or  person  shall  acquire  prime  agricul- 
tural land  covered  by  a  contract  pursuant  to  this  chapter  for  any 
public  improvement  if  there  is  other  land  within  or  outside  the 
preserve  on  which  it  is  reasonably  feasible  to  locate  the  public 
improvement. 

(Emphasis  added) 


30  JOINT  COMMITTEE  ON  OPEN  SPACE  LAND 

Section  51293  provides  exemption  from  the  requirement  of  Section 
51292  in  certain  instances.  Among  these  are : 

51293(a)  The  location  of  improvements  where  the  board  of