Full text of "Appendix to the Journal of the Senate"
[…] zoning  apparatus  as  it  now  exists  in  California.  The  purpose  of  this 
investigation  is  to  determine  whether  this  zoning  system  is  adequate 
to  justify  use  related  assessment  under  Article  XXVIII.  For  decades 
assessors  and  others  have  pilloried  traditional  zoning.  The  following 
pages  will  seek  to  determine  whether  this  deprecatory  criticism  has 
been  justified. 

The  Mechanics  of  Zoning 

One  authorization  for  the  adoption  of  zoning  ordinances  in  Cali- 
fornia is  found  in  the  Government  Code  at  Sections  65800  and  65850. 
The  delegation  is  broad.  The  Legislature  at  one  point  declares  its 
intention  to  "provide  only  a  minimum  of  limitation  in  order  that 
counties  and  cities  may  exercise  the  maximum  degree  of  control  over 
local  zoning  matters."  ^^^ 

Section  65900  allows  the  "legislative  body  of  a  city  or  county"  to 
"create  .  .  .  either  a  board  of  zoning  adjustment,  or  the  office  of  zoning 
administrator  or  both."  It  is  the  duty  of  this  body  to  administer  the