HEI'OKT .\l MUEtt
[…] earler :
The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and effects against unreasonable
searches, seizures, interceptions of their communi-
cations , o r other invasTons of their privacy , shall
not be Violated, and no warrants shall issue but upon
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched and
the persons or things to be seized or the communications
sought to be intercepted. [New changes are underlined] .
-234-
PRIVACY AND ITS INVASION
This provision is similar to Article I, Section 12 of the Florida
Constitution, which provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures, and against the unreasonable
interception of private communications by any means,
shall not be violated. No warrant shall be issued
except upon probable cause, supported by affidavit,
particularly describing the place or places to be
searched, the person or persons, thing or things to
be seized, the communications to be intercepted, and
the nature of evidence to be obtained. Articles or
information obtained in violation of this right
shall not be admissible in evidence.
The New York Constitutional Convention of 1967 proposed a more
detailed provision [Art. I, Sec. 4], which included the
exclusionary rule:
The right of the people to be secure against
unreasonable interception of telephone, telegraph
and other electronic communications and against
unreasonable interception of oral and other com-
munications by electric or electronic methods shall
not be violated, and no order for such interception
shall issue but upon probable cause supported by
the non-delegable, personal oath or affirmation
of the attorney general or a district attorney ana
the affidavit of a person having personal knowledge
of the facts, showing reasonable grounds to believe
that evidence of a particular crime or information
leading to the apprehension of the perpetrator
thereof may be thus and not otherwise reasonably
obtained, and particularly describing the person or
persons whose private communications are to be
overheard and the place and reason for such inter-
ception.
Such an order may be issued only by the presiding
judge of the appellate division in the judicial
department where it is to be executed, or by one
associate judge thereof designated by the presiding