iiipiliflil;i5!iiii|iis
[…] were duly incorporated. Prior to the time that plaintiff became a
creditor of the bank, the defendant Hoag purchased an interest in the
bank, and remained the owner of such interest from that time forward.
* * *
The general incorporation law of Kansas constitutes chapter 23 of
the statutes of Kansas. Section 8 provides that "the charter of an
intended corporation must be subscribed by five or more persons,
three of whom, at least, must be citizens of this state, and must be
acknowledged by them before an officer duly authorized to take ac-
knowledgment of deeds." Section 9 provides that "such charter shall
thereupon be filed in the office of the secretary of state."
A certificate of the secretary of state of the state of Kansas was in-
troduced in evidence, showing what papers, and what only, had been
filed in his office pertaining to the incorporation of the Lawrence Sav-
ings Bank. The certificate shows that there were filed in his office