Full text of "The civil law and the church"
[…] A  resolution  passed  by  the  church  as  above  defined  for  the 
purpose  of  excluding  a  member  from  the  church  and  the 
spiritual  privileges  enjoyed  by  him  is  effectual  for  the  pur- 
pose intended,  while  if  passed  by  the  corporation  for  the 
purpose  of  depriving  him  of  the  privileges  secured  to  corpor- 
ators by  the  Statute  it  is  a  mere  nullity.  People  ex  rel 
Dilcher  v  German  United  Evang.  Church,  53  N.  Y.  103. 

Extinct,  What  Constitutes.  The  facts  which  constitute 
extinction  are  plainly  defined  in  sec.  16  of  the  New  York 
Religious  Corporations  Law,  namely,  "If  it  has  failed  for 
two  consecutive  years  next  prior  thereto  to  maintain  reli- 
gious services  according  to  the  discipline,  customs,  and 
usages  of  such  governing  body,  or  has  had  less  than  thirteen 
resident  attending  members  paying  annual  pew  rent,  or 
making  annual  contribution  toward  its  support.''  The  fail- 
ure to  maintain  religious  services  therein  mentioned  does 
not  mean  an  enforced  failure  due  to  the  mandate  of  the 
presbytery  itself.  It  implies,  rather,  the  inability  to  carry