THE CIVIL LAW AND
[…] an intention to injure its mend^ers or those belonging to it.
A resolution passed by the church as above defined for the
purpose of excluding a member from the church and the
spiritual privileges enjoyed by him is effectual for the pur-
pose intended, while if passed by the corporation for the
purpose of depriving him of the privileges secured to corpor-
ators by the Statute it is a mere nullity. People ex rel
Dilcher v German United Evang. Church, 53 N. Y. 103.
Extinct, What Constitutes. The facts which constitute
extinction are plainly defined in sec. 16 of the New York
Religious Corporations Law, namely, "If it has failed for
two consecutive years next prior thereto to maintain reli-
gious services according to the discipline, customs, and
usages of such governing body, or has had less than thirteen
resident attending members paying annual pew rent, or
making annual contribution toward its support.'' The fail-
ure to maintain religious services therein mentioned does
not mean an enforced failure due to the mandate of the
presbytery itself. It implies, rather, the inability to carry
on the ordinary services by reason of diminished income and