UNIVERSITY
[…] dice suffered by the j)romisee, is also a good consideration for a promise, to an
extent corresponding with the extent of the obligation, but no further, or
otherwise.
6607. Gonsideratjon lawful.
Sec. 1607. The consideration of a contract must be lawful within the meaning
of section 1667.
6608. Effect of its illegality.
Sec. 1608. If any part of a single consideration for one or more objects, or of
several considerations for a single object, is unlawful, the entire contract is void.
6609. G onsideration executed or executory.
Sec. 1609. A consideration may be executed or executory, in whole or in part.
In so far as it is executory it is subject to the provisions of Chapter IV of this
title.
6610. Executory consideration.
Sec. 1610. "When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that
the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may
be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard.
6611. How ascertained.
Sec. 1611. When a contract does not determine the amount of the considera-
tion, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the
amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must