UNIVERSITY
[…] 3. The term " land," and the phrases, " real estate " oath; aud in like cases the word " swear " iuchides the
aud "real property," includes lands, tenements, and word "affirm." Every mode of oral statement under
hereditaments, and all rights thereto aud interests oath or affirmation is embraced by the term " tctftily,"
therein. aud every written one in the term " depose."
4. The words "personal property" include money, 8. The word "state," when applied to the diflferent
77
18-19 POLITICAL CODE.
18. Statutes, laws, or rules inconsistent with code repealed.
Sec. 18. No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent
"with the provisions of this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided
for by this code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state,
whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly
continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated. This repeal or abroga-
tion does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any
right already existing or accrued, or any action or proceeding already taken,
except as in this code provided; nor does it affect any private statute not
expressly repealed.
19. Certain statutes preserved.
Sec. 19. Nothing in either of the four codes affects any of the i:)rovisions of
the following statutes, but such statutes are recognized as continuing in force,
notwithstanding the provisions of the codes, except so far as ihej have been