UNIVERSITY
[…] Sec. 1928. The hirer of a thing must use ordinary care for its preservation in
safety and in good condition.
6929. Mast repair injuries, etc.
Sec. 1929. The hirer of a thing must repair all deteriorations or injuries
thereto occasioned by his ordinary negligence.
6930. Thingletforaj)(oiicularj)urpose.
Sec 1930. When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not
use it for qmj other purpose; and if he does, the letter may hold him respon-
sible for its safety during such use in all events, or may treat the contract as
thereby rescinded.
6931. When letter may terminate the hiring.
Sec. 1931. The letter of a thing ma}' terminate the hiring and reclaim the
thing before the end of the term agreed uiDon :
1. "When the hirer uses or permits a use of the thing hired in a manner con-
trary to the agreement of the parties; or,
2. "When the hirer does not, within a reasonable time after request, make
such repairs as he is bound to make.
6932. When hirer may terminate the hiring.
Sec 1932. The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the
term agreed upon:
1. "When the letter does not, within a reasonable time after request, fulfill
his obligations, if any, as to j^lacing and securing the hirer in the quiet posses-
sion of the thing hired, or putting it into good condition, or repairing; or,