UNIVERSITY
[…] other persons are construed as giving such authority to a majority of them,
unless it is otherwise expressed in the act giving the authority.
5013. M'ords and jjhrases, how construed.
Sec. 13. "Words and phrases are construed according to the context and the
approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such
others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or are
defined in the succeeding section, are to be construed according to such pecul-
iar and appropriate meaning or definition.
5014. Certain terms defined.
Sec. 14. "Words used in this code in the present tense include the future as
well as the jiresent; words used in the masculine gender include the feminine
and neuter; the singular number includes the plural and the plural the singu-
lar; the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person; writing
includes printing; oath includes afiirmation or declaration; and every mode of
oral statement under oath or affirmation is embraced by the term "testify,"
and every written one in the term " depose;" signature or subscrij^tion includes
mark, when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, and writ-
ten by a person who writes his own name as a witness. The following Avords