See other formats
[…] 73 

compensation  for  the  subjects  of  these  experiments.  At  this  time,  I  believe  it  is  premature  to 
discuss  any  remedy  the  Government  should  apply  in  this  matter  until  our  research  is  completed 
and  the  report  of  the  Independent  Advisory  Committee  has  been  evaluated. 

Furthermore,  the  provision  of  medical  care  to  veterans  as  a  result  of  exposure  to  ionizing 
radiation  is  governed  by  Public  Law  97-72,  the  "Veterans'  Health  Care  and  Small  Business  Loan 
Act  of  1981."  as  amended  (novk^  codified  at  38  USC  1710  (e)(i)(B)),  which  authorized  the 
Department  of  Veterans  Affairs  to  provide  hospital  and  nursing  home  care  and  limited  outpatient 
services  to  "veterans  who  were  exposed  while  serving  on  active  duty  to  ionizing  radiation  from 
the  detonation  of  a  nuclear  device  in  connection  with  each  veteran's  participation  in  the  test  of 
such  a  device,  or  with  the  American  occupation  of  Hiroshima  and  Nagasaki  during  the  period 
beginning  September  1 1,  1945  and  ending  July  1,  1946."  This  law  provides  for  medical  care 
related  to  radiogenic  diseases,  but  does  not  authorize  care  for  conditions  that  are  found  by  the