This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] 22 Exchange Act (17 U.S.C. section 2) is amended by inserting
23 after the sentence begmning "The words 'floor broker' " a
24 new sentence as follows: "The words 'floor trader' shall
26 mean any person who, in or surrounding any 'pit', 'ring',
ly Google
19
17
1 'post', or other place provided by a contract market for Uie
3 meetiiig of persons similarly engaged, shall purchase or sell
3 solely for such person's own account any commodity for
4 future deliveiy on or subject to the rules of any contract
5 market.".
6 (b) Floob Tbadbb Rboibtbation. — Section 4e of the
7 Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. section 6e) is amended
8 to read as follows:
9 "It shall be unlawful for any person to act as floor
10 trader in executing purchases and sales, or as floor broker in
11 executing any orders for the purchase or sale, of any com-
12 modity for future delivery, or involving any contracts of sale
13 of any commodity for future deUvery, on or subject to the
14 rules of any contract market unless such person shall have
15 registered, under this Act, with the Commission as such floor
16 trader or floor broker and such repstration shall not have
17 expired nor been suspended nor revoked.".
18 (c) Rboibtbation Peocbdueb. — Section 4f(l) of tiie
19 Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. section 6f(l)) is amend-
20 ed by striking the words "or floor broker" and inserting the
21 words "floor broker, or floor trader".
22 (d) Bbpobts; Books ans Rbgobds. — Section 4g(l) of