This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] mOlTTtTLB
Fast A — GxrcaT-litPoaT Bank Act Ah DnunNTB
ITRNBION or Tin npOKT-iMroBT bank act
8k. 611. Section 8 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1946 (U
U.S.C. 686f) is amended by striking out "November 18, 1983" »bA
inaerting in lieu therecJ "September 30, 1986".
yGoot^le
108
PUBLIC LAW 98-181— NOV. 30, 1983
Sk. 612. (e) The second sentence of section 2(bXlKA) of the
Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. GSSOiXlHA)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "in all its programs" after "objective"; and
(2) by inserting "fully" after "which are".
(b) The (irst sentence of section 2(bXlXB) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
635(bXlKB)) U amended by striking out "It is" and all that follows
through "exporta of other countries;" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: "It ia further the policy of the United States that
toans made by the Bank in all its programs shall bear interest at
rates determined by the Board of Directors, consistent with the
Bank's mandate to support United States exports at rates and on
terms and conditions which are fully competitive with exports of
other countries, and consistent with international agreements. For
the purpose of the preceding sentence, rates and terms and condi-
tions Deed not be equivalent to those offered by foreign countries.
but should be established so that the effect of such rates, terms, and
conditions for all the Bank's programs, including those for small
businesses and for medium-term fmancing, will be to neutralize the
efiect of such foreign credit on intern-itional sales competition. The
Bank shall consider its average cost of money as one factor in its
determination of interest rates, where such consideration does not
impair the Bank's primary function of expanding United States
exports through fully competitive financing. It is also the policy of
the United States".
(c) The fust sentence of section 2(bXlXB) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
635(bXlXB)), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment
of this title, is amended by inserting "export trading companies,"
after "independent export firms,".