This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] toining repayment terms with up to fifty years to private nonprofit
organizations or public bodies. Such a transfer may be made even
whiere rental assistance may be reauired so long as the authority to
provids such aaaistanca is available afler tailing into account the
requirements of section 521(dXl). Where the Secretary determines Poit. p. 1249.
the transfer will contribute to the provision of housing for very low-
income persons and families, the transfer may be maife at the lesser
of the appraised value or the Farmers Home Adminstration's
inveatment".
(b) Section 510 of such Act is amended by redesignating subsection 4Z USC 1480.
(j> as subsection (U and inserting alter subsection (i) the following
□aw subsection;
"()) utilize the services of fee inspectors and fee appraisers to
expedite the processing of applications for loans and grants
under this tit)e. which services shall be utilized in any case in
which a county or district ofTice is unable to expeditiously
procees such loon and grant applications, and to include the cost
of such services in the amount of such loans and grants; and".
n511 of the Housing Act of
Smc. 509. Section 512 of the Housing Act of 1949 ia repealed.
DBTKUHNATION OF NCZD FOK HOUSING UNDER BXTTIONS 514 AND SIB
Sbc 510. Section 514 of the Housing Act of 1949 ia emended by
adding the following new subsection at the end thereof: