Full text of "Compilation of the Domestic Housing and International Recovery and Financial Stability Act of 1983"
[…] determination  of  interest  rates,  where  such  consideration  does  not 
impair  the  Bank's  primary  function  of  expanding  United  States 
exports  through  fully  competitive  financing.  It  is  also  the  policy  of 
the  United  States". 

(c)  The  fust  sentence  of  section  2(bXlXB)  of  such  Act  (12  U.S.C. 
635(bXlXB)),  as  in  effect  on  the  day  before  the  date  of  the  enactment 
of  this  title,  is  amended  by  inserting  "export  trading  companies," 
after  "independent  export  firms,". 


Sbc.  613.  Section  3(d)  of  the  Export-Import  Bank  Act  of  194S  (12 
U.S.C.  635a(d))  ia  amended  to  read  as  follows^ 

"(dXlKA)  There  is  established  an  Advisory  Committee  to  consist  of 
twelve  members  who  shall  be  appointed  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on 
the  recommendation  of  the  President  of  the  Bank, 

"(B)  Such  members  shall  be  broadly  representative  of  production, 
commerce,  finance,  agriculture,  labor,  services,  and  State 
government. 

"12)  Not  lees  than  three  members  appointed  to  the  AdviB0[7