Full text of "Computer network attack and international law"
[…] There  is  a  potential  for  such  bi- 
lateral agreements  to  either  restrict  or  facilitate  information  operations  by  U.S. 
military  forces.  The  agreements  concerned  should  be  consulted  when  such  an  is- 
sue arises. 

B.  Domestic  Communications  Law, 

The  ITC  and  its  predecessors  obligate  each  Member  nation  to  suppress  acts  by 
individuals  or  groups  within  its  territory  that  interfere  with  the  communications 
of  other  members.  In  partial  satisfaction  of  this  obligation,  in  1934  Congress  en- 
acted 47  USC  502,  which  provides,  "Any  person  who  willfully  and  knowingly 
violates  any  rule,  regulation,  restriction,  or  condition  .  .  .  made  or  imposed  by 
any  international  radio  or  wire  communications  treaty  or  convention,  or  regula- 
tions annexed  thereto,  to  which  the  United  States  is  or  may  hereafter  become  a 
party,  shall,  in  addition  to  any  other  penalties  provided  by  law,  be  punished, 
upon  conviction  thereof,  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  $500  for  each  and  every  day 
during  which  such  offense  occurs."  In  October  1993,  when  the  United  States 
was  considering  broadcasting  radio  messages  to  the  people  of  Haiti  supporting 
the  return  of  democracy  in  that  nation,  the  Office  of  Legal  Counsel  of  the  De-