j^-^ S. Hrg. 105-205, Pt. 2
[…] 1996. Both of these motions are ripe for resolution, and the Court
took brief argument on them at the pre-trial conference on October
22, 1996. After a thorough review of the record and pleadings, and
being otherwise advised in the premises, the Defendant's motion
must be and is GRANTED. The Plaintiffs' cross-motion is DENIED.
I.
This litigation concerns the enforcement of a Florida statute
that, among other things, prohibits any use of a public street in
a manner that creates a hazard to motorists or pedestrians. This
statute, codified at Fla. Stat. §337.406(1), provides in pertinent
part :
It is unlawful to make any use of the right-
of-way of any state transportation facility,
including appendages thereto ... in any
manner that interferes with the safe and
efficient movement of people and property from
751
place to place on the transportation facility.
Failure to prohibit the use of right-of-way in
this manner will endanger the health, safety
and general welfare of the public by causing
distractions to motorists, unsafe pedestrian
movement within travel lanes, sudden stoppage
or slowdown of traffic, rapid lane changing
and other dangerous traffic movement,
increased vehicular accidents, and motorist
injuries and fatalities. Such prohibited uses
include, but are not limited to, the free
distribution or sale of any merchandise,
goods, property or services; the solicitation
for charitable purposes, the servicing or
repairing of any vehicle, except the rendering
of emergency service; the storage of vehicles
being serviced or repaired on abutting
property or elsewhere; and the display of
advertising of any sort ....
(emphasis added). Fla. Stat. §334.03(22) defines "right-of-way" as
"land in which the state, the department, a county, or a
municipality owns the fee or has an easement devoted to or required
for use as a transportation facility." Fla. Stat. §334.03(31)