See other formats
[…] took  brief  argument  on  them  at  the  pre-trial  conference  on  October 
22,  1996.  After  a  thorough  review  of  the  record  and  pleadings,  and 
being  otherwise  advised  in  the  premises,  the  Defendant's  motion 
must  be  and  is  GRANTED.   The  Plaintiffs'  cross-motion  is  DENIED. 

I. 

This  litigation  concerns  the  enforcement  of  a  Florida  statute 

that,  among  other  things,  prohibits  any  use  of  a  public  street  in 

a  manner  that  creates  a  hazard  to  motorists  or  pedestrians.   This 

statute,  codified  at  Fla.  Stat.  §337.406(1),  provides  in  pertinent 

part : 

It  is  unlawful  to  make  any  use  of  the  right- 
of-way  of  any  state  transportation  facility, 
including  appendages  thereto  ...  in  any 
manner  that  interferes  with  the  safe  and 
efficient  movement  of  people  and  property  from 


751 


place  to  place  on  the  transportation  facility. 
Failure  to  prohibit  the  use  of  right-of-way  in 
this  manner  will  endanger  the  health,  safety 
and  general  welfare  of  the  public  by  causing 
distractions  to  motorists,  unsafe  pedestrian 
movement  within  travel  lanes,  sudden  stoppage 
or  slowdown  of  traffic,  rapid  lane  changing 
and  other  dangerous  traffic  movement, 
increased  vehicular  accidents,  and  motorist 
injuries  and  fatalities.  Such  prohibited  uses 
include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  the  free 
distribution  or  sale  of  any  merchandise, 
goods,  property  or  services;  the  solicitation 
for  charitable  purposes,  the  servicing  or 
repairing  of  any  vehicle,  except  the  rendering 
of  emergency  service;  the  storage  of  vehicles 
being  serviced  or  repaired  on  abutting 
property  or  elsewhere;  and  the  display  of 
advertising  of  any  sort  .... 

(emphasis  added).   Fla.  Stat.  §334.03(22)  defines  "right-of-way"  as 

"land   in  which  the  state,   the  department,   a   county,   or  a 

municipality  owns  the  fee  or  has  an  easement  devoted  to  or  required 

for  use  as  a  transportation  facility."   Fla.