Full text of "Congressional record"
[…] January  26,  1973 


CONGRESSIONAL  RECORD  —  SENATE 


219t 


mittee  will  operate  under  the  general 
supervision  of  the  Assistant  to  the  Presi- 
dent in  charge  of  economic  affairs. 

DECLARATIONS 

After  investigation.  I  have  found  that 
each  action  included  in  the  accompany- 
ing reorganization  plan  is  necessary  to 
accomplish  one  or  more  of  the  purposes 
set  forth  in  Section  901(ai  of  title  5  of 
the  United  States  Code.  In  particular, 
the  plan  is  responsive  to  the  intention 
of  the  Congi'ess  as  expressed  in  Section 
901'a>(r»,  "to  promote  better  execu- 
tion of  the  laws,  more  effective  manage- 
ment of  the  executive  branch  and  of  its 
agencies  and  functions,  and  expeditious 
administration  of  the  public  business;" 
and  in  Section  901iaii3),  "to  increase 
the  efficiency  of  the  operations  of  the 
Government  to  the  fullest  extent  prac- 
ticable;" and  in  Section  901(a)(5),  "to 
reduce  the  number  of  agencies  by  con- 
solidating those  having  similar  func- 
tions under  a  single  head,  and  to  abolish 
such  agencies  or  functions  as  may  not 
be  necessary  for  the  efficient  conduct