Full text of "Congressional record"
[…] scheme  is  a  move  in  the  right  direction. 


LEGISLATIVE  REVIEW 

(Mr.  BROOKS  asked  and  was  given 
permission  to  extend  his  remarks  at  this 


point  in  the  Record,  and  to  include  ex- 
traneous matter.) 

Mr.  BROOKS.  Mr.  Speaker,  one  of  the 
objectives  of  the  Legislative  Reorganiza- 
tion Act  of  1970  was  to  stimulate  in- 
creased activity  on  the  part  of  standing 
committees  of  the  House  and  Senate  in 
reviewing  the  administration  of  existing 
laws. 

Section  118  of  that  act  'Public  Law 
91-510)  provides: 

Sec  118.  (a)(1)  Section  136  of  the  Legis- 
lative Reorganization  Act  of  1946  (2  U.S.C. 
190d)  Is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

"LEGISLATIVE    REVIEW    BT    SENATE    STANDING 
COMMITTEES 

"Sec  136.  (a)  In  order  to  assist  the  Sen- 
ate In — 

"(1)  its  analysis,  appraisal,  and  evaluation 
of  the  application,  administration,  and  ex- 
ecution of  the  laws  enacted  by  the  Congress, 
and 

"(2)  its  formulation,  consideration,  and 
enactment  of  such  modifications  of  or 
changes  in  those  laws,  and  of  such  additional 
legislation,  as  may  be  necessary  or  appro- 
priate, 

each  standing  committee  of  the  Senate  shaU