,yiMm Pit* IB
[…] afford a check or brake upon the general
flow into the public domain of such agency
iiiformation which might reflect upon inter-
nal management or proposed policy, and the
publication of which could impede or preju-
dice efficient agency operation. The fact that
such information may Involve national se-
curity matters is not essential in giving
proper effect to the statutory language.
The espionage laws have imposed upon
the President a duty to make determinations
respecting the dissemination of information
having a relationship to the national de-
fense. For example, 18 U.S.C. 795 (a) provides
that "Whenever, in the interests of national
defense, the President defines certain vital
military and naval installations or equip-
ment as requiring protection against the
general dissemination of information rela-
tive thereto, it shall be unlawful to make
any photograph, sketch, picture etc."
Proceeding under this statute the President
Issued Executive Order 10104 which covers
information classified by the agencies of the
military establishments.-
In 18 U.S.C. 798 there is specific reference
to the unauthorized disclosure of "classified