Full text of "Congressional record"
[…] paid  to  him  under  this  section  shall  refund 
that  percentage  of  the  bonus  that  the  un- 
expired part  of  his  enlistment  is  of  the  to- 


January  16,  1973 


CONGRESSIONAL  RECORD  —  SENATE 


1143 


tal  enlistment  period  for  which  the  bonus 
was  paid. 

"(e)  This  section  shall  be  administered 
under  regulations  prescribed  by  the  Secre- 
"|308a.  Special  pay:  enlistment  bonus 
his  Jurisdiction,  and  by  the  Secretary  of 
Transportation  vrtth  respect  to  the  Coast 
Guard  when  It  Is  not  operating  as  a  service 
m  the  Navy." 

(5)  Section  308a  Is  amended  to  read  as 
follows : 

"{308a.  Special  pay:    enlistment  bonus 

"(a)  Notwithstanding  section  514(a)  of 
title  10  or  any  other  law,  under  regulations 
prescribed  by  the  Secretary  of  Defense,  or 
the  Secretary  of  Transportation  with  respect 
to  the  Coast  Guard  when  It  Is  not  operating 
as  a  service  in  the  Navy,  a  person  who  en- 
lists in  an  armed  force  for  a  period  of  at 
least  three  years  In  a  skill  designated  as 
critical,  or  who  extends  his  initial  period  of 
active  duty  in  that  armed  force  to  a  total 
of  at  least  three  years  in  a  skill  designated 
as  critical,  may  be  paid  a  bonus  in  an  amount 
prescribed  by  the  appropriate  Secretary,  but 
not  more  than  $3,000.  The  bonus  may  be 
paid  in  a  lump  sum  or  in  equal  periodic  in- 
stallments, as  determined  by  the  appropriate 
Secretary. 

"(b)  Under  regulations  prescribed  by  the 
Secretary  of  Defense,  or  the  Secretary  of 
Transportation  with  respect  to  the  Coast 
Guard  when  It  Is  not  operating  as  a  service 
to  the  Navy,  a  person  who  voluntarily,  or