Full text of "Congressional record"
[…] supported. 

"(C)  The  1976  crop  of  any  kind  of  to- 
bacco  may  not  be  supported  at  any  level 
greater  than  25  per  centum  of  the  level  at 
which  the  1970  crop  of  such  tobacco  was 
supported. 

"(2)  Price  support  shall  not  be  made  avafl- 
able  for  the  1977  and  subsequent  crops  of 
tobacco." 

(b)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions 
of  law.  marketing  quotas,  marketing  penal- 
ties, acreage-poundage  quotas  and  acreage 
allotments  for  tobacco  shall  be  ineffective 
with  respect  to  the  1977  and  subsequent 
crops  of  tobacco. 

Sec.  5.  (a)  Section  4  of  the  Tobacco  Inspec- 
tion Act  (7  U.S.C.  511c)  is  amended  by  strik- 
ing out  the  following:  ":  Provided.  That  in 
no  event  shall  charges  be  In  excess  of  the 
cost  of  said  samples,  Ulustratlons,  and  serv- 
ice so  rendered". 

(b)  Section  5  of  such  Act  (7  U.S.C.  Slid) 
is  amended  by  striking  out  the  seventh  sen- 
tence thereof. 

(c)  The  last  paragraph  of  section  6  of  such 
Act  (7  U.S.C.  511e)  Is  amended  by  striking