Full text of "Congressional record"
[…] furnishing  of  electric  energy  to  persons  In 
rural  areas  wlio  are  not  receiving  central  sta- 
tion service  and  for  the  purpose  of  furnishing 
and  improving  telephone  service  in  rural 
areas,  as  hereinafter  provided:  to  make,  or 
cause  to  be  made  studies.  Investigations,  and 
reports  concerning  the  condition  and  progress 
of  the  electrification  of  and  the  furnishing  of 
adequate  telephone  service  in  rural  areas  in 
the  several  States  and  territories;  and  to  pub- 
lish and  disseminate  information  with  resiject 
thereto." 

Sec.  3.  The  first  sentence  of  section  4  of  the 
Rural  Electrification  Act  of  1936,  as  amended 
(7  U.S.C.  904),  is  amended  by  striking  out 
at  the  beginning  thereof  "The  Administrator 
Is  authorized  and  empowered,  from  the  sums  * 
hereinbefore  authorized,  to  make  loans"  and 
Inserting  In  lieu  thereof  the  following:  "The 
Administrator  Is  authorized  and  directed  to 
make  loans  each  fiscal  year  in  the  full  amount 
determined  to  be  necessary  by  the  Congress 
or  appropriated  by  the  Congress  pursuant  to 
section  3  of  this  Act".