,yiMm Pit* IB
[…] Record following these remarks.
There being no objection, the bill was
ordered to be printed in the Record, as
follows;
S. 193
Be it enacted by the Senate and House
of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled. That (a)
section 5542(b)(2) of title 5, United States
Code. Is amended to read as follows:
"(2) time spent In a travel status away
from the official duty station of an employee
Is hours of employment only If an employee
Is directed to undertake such travel as part
of his employment responsibilities."
(b) The last sentence of section 5544(a) of
such title Is amended to read as follows:
"Time spent In a travel status away from the
official duty station of an employee subject
to this subsection Is hours of work only If
an employee Is directed to undertake such
travel as part of his employment respon-
sibilities."
By Mr. STEVENS (for himself
and Mr. Gravel) :
S. 194. A bill to authorize the Secre-
tary of the Interior to convey to the city
of Anchorage, Alaska, interests of the