See other formats
[…] Senator  Scott.  Yes ;  and  it  will  be  received,  but  could  you  just  briefly 
tell  us  what  is  this  memorandum  of  understanding? 

[The  material  referred  to  will  be  found  on  p.  73  of  the  appendix 
as  Exhibit  No.  3.] 

Mr.  Davis.  There  is  in  the  memorandum  of  understanding,  a  sum- 
mary, and  I  think  probably  if  I  can  just  run  down  through  that.  OK, 
sir.  first  I  will  refer  to  the  law  itself,  and  it  is  in  title  XI  of  the  Orga- 
nized Crime  Control  Act  of  1970.  The  final  sentence  of  section  846, 
Additional  Powers  of  the  Secretary,  reads  as  follows,  "In  addition  to 
any  other  investigatory  authority  they  have  with  respect  to  violations 
of  provisions  of  this  chapter,  the  Attorney  General  and  the  Federal 
Bureau  of  Investigation,  together  with  the  Secretary" — and  that  is  the 
Secretary  of  the  Treasury — "will  have  authority  to  conduct  investiga- 
tions with  respect  to  violations  of  subsections  D.  E,  F.  G.  H,  or  I  of 
section  844  of  this  title,  which  includes  six  specific  violations  of  the 
law."