See other formats
[…] of  the  Armed  Forces.  You  are  reminded  that  the  military  is  exempt  from  the  pro- 
visions of  the  law.  Therefore,  they  are  not  required  to  report  such  thefts  as  are 
licensees,  making  it  impossible  to  provide  the  amount  of  explosives  stolen  from 
military  installations. 


62 

Question.  You  told  the  Subcommittee  that  licensees  are  required  to  report  all 
thefts  within  a  24-hour  period.  Does  this  mean  24  hours  from  the  time  of  dis- 
covery or  24  hours  from  the  time  of  theft? 

Answer.  Section  842 (k),  Title  XI,  Chapter  40,  Organized  Crime  Control  Act 
of  1970  states :  "It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person  who  has  knowledge  of  the 
theft  or  loss  of  any  explosive  materials  from  his  stock,  to  fail  to  report  such 
theft  or  loss  within  twenty-four  hours  of  discovery  thereof,  to  the  Secretary  and 
to  appropriate  local  authorities." 

Question.  Does  it  not  sometimes  happen  that  thefts  are  not  discovered  until 
some  days  after  they  have  taken  place?  In  a  case  like  that,  might  there  not  be  a