QJnrndl Haw ^rfynol library
[…] If he does
so elect, it becomes a breach of contract, and he can recover upon
it as such."38 The conception that a breach of contract is caused
by something which the promisee does is so foreign to the notions
not only of lawyers but of business men that it cannot fail to make
trouble. If the promisee, after receiving the repudiation, demands
or manifests a willingness to receive performance, his rights are lost.
Not only can he not thereafter bring an action on the repudiation,39
3« Roehm v. Horst, 178 U. S. 1, 19.
37 The California Civil Code, § 1440, provides: "If a party to an obliga-
tion gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not
perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the
time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled
to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to per-
form any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party."
Thi3 necessarily implies that if the notice is retracted the obligation
cannot be enforced without an offer to perform. Yet in California the
doctrine of anticipatory breach, which in effect denies the right of retraction,
is followed, and no reference is made to this section of the Code. The