See other formats
[…] it  as  such."38  The  conception  that  a  breach  of  contract  is  caused 
by  something  which  the  promisee  does  is  so  foreign  to  the  notions 
not  only  of  lawyers  but  of  business  men  that  it  cannot  fail  to  make 
trouble.  If  the  promisee,  after  receiving  the  repudiation,  demands 
or  manifests  a  willingness  to  receive  performance,  his  rights  are  lost. 
Not  only  can  he  not  thereafter  bring  an  action  on  the  repudiation,39 


3«  Roehm  v.  Horst,  178  U.  S.  1,  19. 

37  The  California  Civil  Code,  §  1440,  provides:  "If  a  party  to  an  obliga- 
tion gives  notice  to  another,  before  the  latter  is  in  default,  that  he  will  not 
perform  the  same  upon  his  part,  and  does  not  retract  such  notice  before  the 
time  at  which  performance  upon  his  part  is  due,  such  other  party  is  entitled 
to  enforce  the  obligation  without  previously  performing  or  offering  to  per- 
form any  conditions  upon  his  part  in  favor  of  the  former  party." 

Thi3  necessarily  implies  that  if  the  notice  is  retracted  the  obligation 
cannot  be  enforced  without  an  offer  to  perform.  Yet  in  California  the 
doctrine  of  anticipatory  breach,  which  in  effect  denies  the  right  of  retraction,