'. JflWllllllWWIllWWlHtli i I
[…] sion in.the statute for the withdrawal of the notice of rejec-
tion of the statute, but apparently this can be done at any
time as the parties are free to contract to pay and accept
compensation under the provisions of the statute. §§ II,
9 and 10.
NEW YORK
The New York Act brings within its terms by compulsion
all employers and employe's engaged in the hazardous em-
ployments specified in Article I, § 2. The statute specif-
manner Op electing to Operate under 273
New York
ically excludes from its operation farm laborers and domestic
servants. Article I, § 3, subd. 4. It also provides that
"'employment' includes employment only in a trade,
business or occupation carried on by the employer for
pecuniary gain." Article I, § 3, subd. 5. It includes em-
ployers and employes engaged in intrastate and also in inter-
state or foreign commerce only to the extent that their mutual
connection with intrastate work is clearly separable and
distinguishable from interstate or foreign commerce. It is