'. JflWllllllWWIllWWlHtli i I
[…] to the compensation features of the Act whether they insure
or not. They are required, however, to insure and a penalty
is inflicted for failure to do so. This penalty is a double one.
A failure to insure gives the employ^ the right to elect,
after the accident, whether he will claim compensation or
common law damages, and if he claims damages the employer
is not permitted in such a suit to set up the ordinary common
INSURANCE OF COMPENSATION 981
New York
law defenses. §§11 and 52. Besides this, the employer
is liable to a penalty during his failure to insure of one dollar
for every employed § 50. The provisions of the Act relating
to insurance will be found below.
"§50. Security for payment of compensation. An em-
ployer shall secure compensation to his employed in one of the
following ways:
"1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such
compensation in the state fund, or
"2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such
compensation with any stock corporation or mutual associa-
tion authorized to transact the business of workmen's com-
pensation insurance in this State. If insurance be so effected