'. JflWllllllWWIllWWlHtli i I
[…] injury. Following any or all or none of the above, if death
results from the accident, expenses of last sickness and burial.
Following which compensation to dependents, if any. In
no case shall the total number of weekly payments be more
than four hundred." (Added by L. 1913, c. 174, effective
April 1, 1913).
"§ III, 23. * * * As to amputation. Amputation between
the elbow and the wrist shall be considered as the equivalent
of the loss of a hand, and amputation between the knee and
the ankle shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of
afoot."
NEW YORK
" § 15. Schedule in case of disability. The following sched-
ule of compensation is hereby established:
"1. Total permanent disability. In case of total disability
adjudged to be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per cen-
tum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee
during the continuance of such total disability. Loss of both
hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes,
or of any two thereof shall, in the absence of conclusive proof
to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability. In
all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined
in accordance with the facts.
"2. Temporary total disability. In case of temporary total
disability, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average
weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the con-
tinuance thereof, but not in excess of three thousand five