'. JflWllllllWWIllWWlHtli i I
[…] Massachusetts
dollars and such further death benefit as may be provided
bylaw." §15,(6), (3).
CONNECTICUT
"For burial expenses one hundred dollars." § 9, (a).
ILLINOIS
If no amount is payable under the act to dependents,
"a sum not to exceed one hundred and fifty dollars for burial
expenses." §7, (d).
IOWA
"The employer shall in addition to any other compensa-
tion pay the reasonable expense of the employe's last sick-
ness and burial not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
If the employe1 leaves no dependents this shall be the only
compensation." § 10, (c).
KANSAS
If the deceased workman leaves no dependents the em-
ployer must pay "the reasonable expenses of his medical
attendance and burial, not exceeding one hundred dollars."
§ 11, (o), (3).
MARYLAND
"If the employe1 leaves no dependents, then the reason-
able expenses of his medical attendance shall be paid, and
in addition burial expenses not less than seventy-five dollars
nor more than one hundred dollars." § 5, subd. I, (c).,
MASSACHUSETTS