'. JflWllllllWWIllWWlHtli i I
[…] the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment of the injured workman.
11. All workmen should assist each other and their employers in the
earnest attempt to avoid accidents. Fewer accidents mean less pain,
happier homes, and greater prosperity.
These rules are subject to amendment, change or alteration by the
Commission at any time, as experience and observation shall dictate.
Due notice of change of rules will be given.
NEW HAMPSHIRE
Any question as to compensation may be determined by
agreement or in an action in equity if the parties cannot
agree. § 9.
NEW JERSEY 1
The parties may agree as to compensation claims but if
they fail to agree either party may submit his claim, both
1 Under the New Jersey Workmen's Compensation Act the burden of
proving that the employe's death was caused by "an accident arising
out of and in the course of the employment" rests upon the claimant.
BnjoM v. Fissell, 000 N. J. Law 000; 86 Atl. Rep. 458.
An action for the computation of compensation under Section 12 of the
868 bradbury's workmen's compensation law
New Jersey
as to questions of fact and the nature and effect of the in-