Cornell University Law Library
[…] State. (From Code of Civil Procedure, section 69.)
Action against attorney for lending his name in suits and against persons
using name.
§ 479. If a person knowingly permits a person not being his general
law partner, or a clerk in his office, to sue out a mandate, or to prosecute
or defend an action in his name, he, and the person who so uses his name,
each forfeits to the party against whom the mandate has been sued out,
or the action prosecuted or defended, the sum of fifty dollars, to be recovered
in an action. (Code of Civil Procedure, section 72.)
Duties of clerk of Appellate Division as to person admitted to practice law.
§ 264, subd. 6, of the Judiciary Law provides as follows:
6. The clerk of each department of the Appellate Division, upon the
payment of the fees allowed by law, must deliver to the person admitted
to practice as an attorney and counselor a certificate under his hand and
official seal, stating that such person has been so admitted, and that ho
has taken and subscribed the constitutional oath of office as prescribed in
section 466 of this chapter. (From Code of Civil Procedure, section 59.)
Contempts punishable civilly.
§ 753. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment,
or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a