See other formats
[…] But 
if  you  don't,  you  could  have  an  unelected  court  by  a  conceivable  3- 
to-2  decision  in  Hawaii  in  September  basically  require  or  coerce 
every  State  in  the  Nation  against  their  will  to  recognize  same-sex 
marriages. 

Now,  if  the  State  wants  to,  under  our  legislation  they  can.  We 
don't  make  any  decision  whatsoever.  And,  Senator  Simon,  I  need 
to  answer  your  comment,  because  you  quoted  the  Constitution.  But 
you  only  quoted  the  first  sentence  of  that.  If  you  look  at  article  IV, 
section  1,  you  read  the  first  part  correctly,  the  full  faith  and  credit 
section.  But  the  second  part  reads,  "Congress  may  by  general  laws 
prescribe  the  manner  in  which  such  acts,  records,  and  proceedings 
shall  be  proved,  and  the  effect  thereof"  That  was  put  in  for  a  pur- 
pose. 

And  so.  Senator  Feinstein,  I  am  a  very  strong — I  want  to  make 
sure.  Senator  Feinstein,  I  get  your  attention.  Senator  Feinstein?  I 
want  to  get  your  attention.  I  am  very  strong  advocate  and  sup-