See other formats
[…] was  read  twice  and  referred  to  the  Committee  on  the  Judiciarj' 


A  BILL 

To  define  and  protect  the  institution  of  marriage. 

1  Be  it  enacted  hy  the  Senate  and  House  of  Representa- 

2  tives  of  the  United  States  of  America  in  Congress  assembled, 

3  SECTION  1.  SHORT  TITLE. 

4  This  Act  may  be  cited  as  the  "Defense  of  Marriage 
.5    Act". 

6  SEC.  2.  POWERS  RESERVED  TO  THE  STATES. 

7  (a)  In  General. — Chapter  115  of  title  28,  United 

8  States  Code,  is  amended  by  adding  after  section  1738B 

9  the  following: 

(71) 


72 

2 

1  "§  1738C.  Certain  acts,  records,  and  proceedings  and 

2  the  effect  thereof 

3  "No   State,   territory,   or  possession  of  the  United 

4  States,  or  Indian  tribe,  shall  be  required  to  give  effect  to 

5  any  public  act,  record,  or  judicial  proceeding  of  any  other 

6  State,  territor^v  possession,_or- tribe  respecting  a  relation- 

7  ship  between  persons  of  the  same  sex  that  is  treated  as 

8  a  marriage  under  the  laws  of  such  other  State,  territory, 

9  possession,  or  tribe,  or  a  right  or  claim  arising  from  such 

10  relationship.". 

11  (b)  Clerical  Amendment. — The  table  of  sections 

12  at  the  beginning  of  chapter  115  of  title  28,  United  States 

13  Code,  is  amended  by  inserting  after  the  item  relating  to 

14  section  1738B  the  following  new  item: