See other formats
[…] Constitution.  The  Hawaii  Supreme  Court  remanded  the  case  to  the 
trial  court  for  further  proceedings  before  issuing  a  final  decision  on 
the  matter.  The  trial  court  could  issue  a  decision  on  remand  later 
this  year.  The  result  is  that  the  Hawaii  Supreme  Court  could  rule 
that  Hawaii  must  recognize  same-sex  unions  as  marriages. 

The  effect  of  this  ruling  by  the  State  of  Hawaii  would  have  rami- 
fications throughout  the  United  States.  The  full  faith  and  credit 
clause,  article  IV,  section  1,  of  the  U.S.  Constitution  provides  that: 

Full  faith  and  credit  shall  be  given  in  each  State  to  the  public  acts,  records,  and 
judicial  proceedings  of  every  other  State.  And  the  Congress  may  bv  general  laws 
prescribe  the  manner  in  which  such  acts,  records  and  proceedings  shall  be  proved, 
and  the  effect  thereof 

(1) 


Thus,  it  would  not  be  surprising  that  persons  who  want  to  invoke 
the  legitimacy  of  "marriage"  for  same-sex  unions  will  travel  to  Ha- 
waii to  become  "married."  Then  they  will  return  to  their  home