See other formats
[…] To  fail 
to  make  that  clarification  at  this  time  would  leave  the  federal  laws  and  courts  very 
vulnerable  to  a  protracted  same-sex  marriage  litigation  campaign  that  can  and 
should  be  avoided 

III.  THE  POWER  OF  CONGRESS  TO  ENACT  S.  1740 

a.  Power  of  Congress  to  enact  section  2  ofDOMA 

There  is  no  serious  doubt  that  Congress  has  the  power  to  enact  legislation  defin- 
ing the  "effect"  of  other  states'  laws,  records  and  judgments.  Sentence  two  of  the 
FiSl  Faith  and  Credit  Clause  of  the  Constitution  (Article  IV,  §  1)  explicitly  provides 
that  "[TJhe  Congress  may  by  general  Laws  prescribe  the  Manner  in  which  such 
Acts,  Records  and  Proceedings  shall  be  proved,  and  the  Effect  thereof"  The  Congres- 
sional Research  Service  of  the  Library  of  Congress  has  stated:  "Congress  has  the 
power  under  the  clause  to  decree  the  effect  that  the  statutes  of  one  State  shall  have