S. Hrg. 103-291. Pt. 1
[…] issued?
ANSWER: The AHS consortium activities are still
scheduled to begin in late 1993. The solicitation for
this public/private partnership is being prepared and can
be expected to be issued this summer with award by the
end of calendar year 1993. Department oversight to
proceed with this size of procurement normally requires
high level approval resulting from a departmental
acquisition review process. This process has been
temporarily delayed by the change in administrations.
APPLICABILITY OF CRADA PROVISIONS OF ISTEA
TO IVHS ACT OF 1991
SENATOR LAUTENBERG: Section 6001 of ISTEA,
paragraph 23 U.S.C. 307(a)(2), authorizes the Secretary
to undertake "on a cost-shared basis, collaborative
research and development with non-Federal entities."
Will CRADAs carried out and funded by the IVHS Act (ISTEA
sections 6051-6059) be eligible for the Federal cost
share? If not, does this restriction adversely affect
FHWA's capability of promoting research or cooperative
agreements to advance IVHS? Please be specific in your
answer.