Full text of "Discipline in Michigan public schools and government enforcement of equal education opportunity"
[…] Except  if  a  school 
district  operates  or  participates  in  a  program  appropri- 
ate for  individuals  expelled  pursuant  to  subsection  (2) 
and  in  its  discretion  admits  the  individual  to  that  pro- 
gram, an  individual  exp>elled  pursuant  to  subsection  (2) 
is  expelled  from  all  public  schools  in  this  state  and  the 
officials  of  a  school  district  shall  not  allow  the  individ- 
ued  to  enroll  in  the  school  district  unless  the  individual 
has  been  reinstated  under  subsection  (5) ' 


PA.   1994,  No.328.  §1311.(1). 

Ibid..  Sec.  1311.(2).  The  act  further  reads  a  pupil  may  be  exonerated  if  he/she  clearly  and  convincingly  establishes  at  least 
1  of  the  following:  "(a)  The  object  or  instrument  was  not  possessed  by  the  pupil  for  use  as  a  weapon,  or  for  direct  or  indirect 
delivery  to  another  person  for  use  as  a  weapon,  (b)  The  weapon  was  not  knowiagly  possessed  by  the  pupil,  (c)  The  pupil  did 
not  know  or  have  reason  to  know  that  the  object  or  the  instrument  possessed  by  the  pupil  constituted  a  dangerous  weapon. 
(d)  The  weapon  wax  possessed  by  the  pupil  at  the  suggestion,  request,  direction  of,  or  with  the  express  permission  of,  school 
or  police  authorities. * 

Ibid.,  (3). 


70 


In  contrast,  the  proposed  Education  Assurance 
Act,  first  introduced  in  1991  by  representative  H. 
Lynn  Jondahl,  remains  unenacted  by  the  State 
legislature/  It  addresses  four  elements  regarding