Full text of "Annual report"
[…] debate  the  bills,  and  vote  in  secret.  Thus,  a  key  segment  of 
legislative  deliberation  was  not  on  public  record  or  open  to 
public  scrutiny.  It  was  a  classic  case  of  government  in 
darkness.  Article  V,  Sec.  10  (3)  of  the  1972  Constitution 
charges  that:  "The  sessions  of  the  legislature  and  of  the 
committee  of  the  whole,  all  committee  meetings,  and  all 
hearings  shall  be  open  to  the  public." 

The  new  Constitution  also  requires  that  legislative  votes  be 


made  public.  Article  V,  Sec.  11  (2)  provides:  "Every  vote  of 
each  member  of  the  legislature  on  each  substantive 
question  in  the  legislature,  in  any  committee,  or  in 
committee  of  the  whole  shall  be  recorded  and  made  public. 
On  final  passage,  the  vote  shall  be  taken  by  ayes  and  noes 
and  the  names  entered  on  the  journal." 

The  mechanics  of  a  typical  committee  meeting  can  make  the 
new  openness  rule  somewhat  less  effective  than  theory 
promises.  Sometimes  committees  use  all  the  meeting  time 
to  hear  testimony  on  the  scheduled  bills,  and  wait  to  take