Full text of "Evidence laws : report to the 1983 General Assembly of North Carolina"
[…] interest  of  determining  the  truth  of  the  matter 
at  issue.  The  language  -  .  .  follows  closely 
that  in  Fed.  R.  Evid.  106,  as  the  considerations 
involved  are  very  similar."   Id. 

Unlike  the  federal  rule,  Rule  U10  does  not  contain  an 
exception  permitting  a  statement  made  by  the  defendant 
under  oath,  on  the  record,  and  in  the  presence  of  counsel 
to  be  introduced  in  a  criminal  proceeding  for  perjury  or 
false  statement. 

North  Carolina  practice  in  this  area  is  governed  by  G.S. 
15A-1025,  which  should  be  amended  to  conform  to  Pule  U10. 
G.S.  15A-1025  currently  provides: 

"The  fact  that  the  defendant  or  his  counsel  and 
the  prosecutor  engaged  in  plea  discussions  or 
made  a  plea  arrangement  may  not  be  received  in 
evidence  against  or  in  favor  of  the  defendant  in 
any  criminal  or  civil  action." 

Onlike  G.S.  15A-1025,  Rule  410  does  not  provide  that  the 
described  evidence  is  inadmissible  "in  favor  of"  the 
defendant. 

As  the  Advisory  Committee  Note  to  Fed-  R.  Crim.  P. 
11  (e)  (6)  states: 

"This  is  not  intended  to  suggest,  however,  that