Full text of "Evidence laws : report to the 1983 General Assembly of North Carolina"
[…] corrective  measures.  This  is  in  accord  with  North  Carolina 
practice.  See  Brandis  on  North  Carolina  Evidence  *27,  at  107 
(1982) ;  G.S.  15A-1446. 

The  provisions  of  subdivision  (b)  are  substantially  the  same  as 
current  North  Carolina  practice.  North  Carolina  Civ.  Pro.  Fulo 
43(c)  and  G.S.  15A-14U6(a)  should  be  amended  to  conform  to  Pule 
103. 

Subdivision  (c)  is  in  accord  with  North  Carolina  practice. 
Subdivision  (d)  adopts  the  "plain  error"  principle  for  both  civil 
and  criminal  cases. 

G.S.  15A-1446(b)  provides  that  even  though  a  timely  objection 
was  not  made,  an  appellate  court  may  review  errors  "in  the 
interest  of  justice  if  it  determines  it  appropriate  to  do  so." 
G.S.  15A-ia46(d)  lists  grounds  that  may  be  the  subject  of 
appellate  review  even  though  no  objection  was  made  at  the  trial 
level. 

In  civil  cases.  North  Carolina  courts  have  held  that  the 
admission  of  evidence  may  be  reversible  error  even  in  the  absence