Full text of "Federal coal management program : United States Department of the Interior final environmental statement"
[…] Because  there  have  been  assertions  that  an  undesirable  speculative  resale 
market  exists  in  federal  coal  leases,  the  Department  has  begun  to  consider 
whether  it  should  take  any  action  to  control  the  assignment  market.  In 


1-32 


turn,   this  requires  the  Department  to  examine   its  authority  to  deny  or 
condition  approval  of  lease  assignments,  especially  on  non-producing 
leases  where  the  transfer  would  not  clearly  promote  prompt  development 
of  the  lease. 

Section  30  of  the  Mineral  Leasing  Act,   30  U.S.C.    §  187,  provides,    "That 
no  lease   issued  under  the  authority  of  this  Act  shall  be  assigned  or 
sublet,   except  with  the  consent  of  the  Secretary  of  the  Interior."     This 
authority  appears  on  its  face   to  be  without  limitation,    in  contrast  to 
the  limited  authority  to  disapprove  oil  and  gas  lease  assignments  con- 
tained  in  section  30a  of  the  Act,    30  U.S.C.   §  187a,   under  which  the