Full text of "Federal coal management program : United States Department of the Interior final environmental statement"
[…] posed regulations  for  identification  of  alluvial  valley  floors  which  has 
resulted,  in  effect,  in  the  identification  of  alluvial  valley  floors  in 
the  majority  of  proposed  coal  operations  in  the  West,  the  Department  of 
the  Interior  should  address  the  exchange  issue  more  thoroughly  than  It 
has  done  in  the  draft  EIS. 

The  inadequacy  of  the  discussion  of  the  exchange  is  particularly 
disturbing  in  view  of  the  express  mandate  of  Congress  that  such  an 
exchange  program  be  developed.     Section  510(b)(5)  of  the  Surface  Mininq 
Control  and  Reclamation  Act  of  1977  (30  USC  1260(b)(5))  states,  in  part: 

"It  is  the  policy  of  the  Congress  that  the  Secretary  shall 
develop  and  carry  out  a  coal  exchange  program  to  acquire  private 
fee  coal  precluded  from  being  mined  by  the  — 
paragraph   (S)    in  exchange   for  Fede     " 

I. 

The  first  area  of  concern  that  we  have  is  the  initiation  of  an 
exchange  and  the   timing  of  such  a   proposal.      Specifically,  who  should 
initiate  the  fee  coal  exchange?