MOTOR VEHiaE
[…] in Chapter V of Title 49, Code of Federal Regu-
lations, and deletes the definitions of "Gross axle
weight rating" and "Gross vehicle weight rating"
from the regulations governing vehicles manufac-
tured in two or more stages.
49 CFR 571.3(b) contains the definitions used
in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards.
Some of the regulations other than standards con-
tain their own definition sections defining terms
unique to the regulation, and otherwise in-
corporating by reference the definitions of Part
571. An example of this is the definition section
in the Certification Regulation, 49 CFR 567.3:
"All terms that are defined in the Act and the
rules and standards issued under its authority
are used as defined therein." However, there is
no reverse applicability of 49 CFR 571.3(b),
which applies only to terms "as used in this
part." One result has been that duplicate defini-
tions appear in certain regulations, specifically,
the identical definitions of "Gross axle weight