Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] weight  rating"  and  "Gross  vehicle  weight  rating" 
from  the  regulations  governing  vehicles  manu- 
factured in  two  or  more  stages. 

49  CFR  571.3(b)  contains  the  definitions  used 
in  the  Federal  Motor  Vehicle  Safety  Standards. 
Some  of  the  regulations  other  than  standards  con- 
tain their  own  definition  sections  defining  terms 
unique  to  the  regulation,  and  otherwise  incor- 
porating by  reference  the  definitions  of  Part  571. 
An  example  of  this  is  the  definition  section  in  the 
Certification  Regulation,  49  CFR  567.3:  "All 
terms  that  are  defined  in  the  Act  and  the  rules 
and  standards  issued  under  its  authority  are  used 
as  defined  therein."  However,  there  is  no  reverse 
applicability  of  49  CFR  571.3(b),  which  applies 
only  to  terms  "as  used  in  this  part."  One  result 
has  been  that  duplicate  definitions  appear  in  cer- 
tain regulations,  specifically,  the  identical  defini-