Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] tial changes  are  made  in  the  proposed  or  ongoing 
action  that  will  introduce  a  new  or  changed 
environmental  effect  of  significance  to  the  quality 
of  the  environment,  or  significant  new  informa- 
tion becomes  available  concerning  its  environ- 
mental aspects.  In  such  cases,  the  supplement 
or  amendment  shall  be  processed  in  consultation 
with  TES  with  respect  to  the  need  for,  or  desir- 
ability of,  recirculating  the  statement  for  the 
appropriate  period.  TES  concurrence  must  be 
secured  before  issuance. 

§  520.32      Emergency     action     procedures.       The 

CEQ  Guidelines  allow  modification  of  require- 
ments in  case  of  a  national  emergency,  a  disaster 
|k\  or  similar  great  urgency.  The  processing  times 
"/  may  be  reduced,  or  if  the  emergency  situation 
warrants,  preparation  and  processing  of  a  DEIS, 
FEIS,  or  negative  declaration  may  be  abbre- 
viated. Such  procedural  changes,  however, 
should  be  requested  only  for  those  projects  where 
the  need  for  immediate  action  requires  processing 
in  other  than  the  normal  manner. 

§  520.33     Timing  of  proposed  NHTSA  actions.   To 

the  maximum  extent  practicable,  no  administra- 
tive action  (i.e.,  any  proposed  action  to  be  taken 
by  the  agency  other  than  agency  pi'oposals  for 
legislation  to  Congress,  budget  proposals,  or