MOTOR VEHiaE
[…] in Chapter V of Title 49, Code of Federal Regu-
lations, and deletes the definitions of "Gross axle
weight rating" and "Gross vehicle weight rating"
from the regulations governing vehicles manu-
factured in two or more stages.
49 CFR 571.3(b) contains the definitions used
in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards.
Some of the regulations other than standards con-
tain their own definition sections defining terms
unique to the regulation, and otherwise incor-
porating by reference the definitions of Part 571.
An example of this is the definition section in the
Certification Regulation, 49 CFR 567.3: "All
terms that are defined in the Act and the rules
and standards issued under its authority are used
as defined therein." However, there is no reverse
applicability of 49 CFR 571.3(b), which applies
only to terms "as used in this part." One result
has been that duplicate definitions appear in cer-
tain regulations, specifically, the identical defini-
tions of "Gross axle weight rating" and "Gross