Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] weight  rating"  and  "Gross  vehicle  weight  rating" 
from  the  regulations  governing  vehicles  manufac- 
tured in  two  or  more  stages. 

49  CFR  571.3(b)  contains  the  definitions  used 
in  the  Federal  Motor  Vehicle  Safety  Standards. 
Some  of  the  regulations  other  than  standards  con- 
tain their  own  definition  sections  defining  terms 
unique  to  the  regulation,  and  otherwise  in- 
corporating by  reference  the  definitions  of  Part 
571.  An  example  of  this  is  the  definition  section 
in  the  Certification  Regulation,  49  CFR  567.3: 
"All  terms  that  are  defined  in  the  Act  and  the 
rules  and  standards  issued  under  its  authority 
are  used  as  defined  therein."  However,  there  is 
no  reverse  applicability  of  49  CFR  571.3(b), 
which  applies  only  to  terms  "as  used  in  this 
part."  One  result  has  been  that  duplicate  defini- 
tions appear  in  certain  regulations,  specifically, 
the  identical  definitions  of  "Gross  axle  weight