Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] eliminate  any  suggestion  that  NHTSA  arbitrarily 
would  "require  manufacturers  to  produce  data 
which  are  not  reasonably  available  to  them."  Fin- 
ally, Ford  suggested  NHTSA  insert  the  words  "tend 
to"  between  "which  show,"  because  adding  those 
words  would  show  that  a  manufacturer  may  produce 
evidence  beyond  that  described  in  proposed  section 
543.6(b)  in  demonstrating  the  deterrence  and  reduc- 
tion properties  of  an  antitheft  system. 

The  Agency  has  a  number  of  responses.  First, 
NHTSA  substantially  redrafted  proposed  section 
543.6(b)  to  state  simply  what  data  the  Agency  ex- 
pects a  petitioner  to  discuss  in  supporting  the  reduc- 
tion and  deterrence  properties  of  its  system.  In  the 
redraft,  the  second  clause  reads  "including  any  theft 
data  and  other  data  that  are  available  to  the  peti- 
tioner and  form  a  basis  for  that  belief."  This 
redrafted  clause  reflects  each  of  Ford's  concerns. 
The  word  "including"  appears  once. 

On  the  matter  of  requiring  a  manufacturer  to  sub- 
mit only  "reasonably  available"  data,  the  Agency 
repeats  its  statement  in  the  preamble  to  the  interim