Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] Traffic  and  Motor  Vehicle  Safety  Act  of  1966  (15 
U.S.C.  1403)  (the  Safety  Act)  and  by  sections 
105(c)(1)  and  606(c)  of  the  Motor  Vehicle  Informa- 
tion and  Cost  Savings  Act  (15U.S.C.  1915(c)  and 
2026(c))(the  Cost  Savings  Act),  and  to  provide  the 
consumer  with  information  to  assist  him  or  her 
in  determining  which  of  the  Federal  Motor  Vehicle 
Safety  Standards  (Part  571  of  this  chapter)  and 
Federal  Theft  Prevention  Standards  (Part  541  of 
this  chapter)  (standards)  are  applicable  to  the  veh- 
icle. 

Section  567.4  is  amended  by  revising  paragraph 
(g)( 5 )  and  adding  paragraph  ( k )  to  read  as  follow: 

§567.4  Requirements    for    manufacturers     of 

motor  vehicles. 

***** 

(g)  *  *  * 

(5)  The  statement:  "This  vehicle  conforms  to  all 
applicable  Federal  motor  vehicle  safety  standards 
in  effect  on  the  date  of  manufacture  shown  above." 
The  expression  "U.S."  or  "U.S.A."  may  be  inserted 
before  the  word  "Federal". 

( i )  In  the  case  of  passenger  cars  manufactured 
on  or  after  September  1, 1978,  the  expression  "and 
bumper"  shall  be  included  in  the  statement  follow- 
ing the  word  "safety".