Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] transcription  errors,  it  regards  the  risk  of  error  from 
"homemade"  VINs  as  significantly  greater.  It  has 
therefore  concluded  that  the  original  manufacturer's 
identification  number  should  be  retained  by  the  direct 
importer. 

Besides  the  comments  summarized  above,  AIA 
pointed  out  to  the  agency  that  there  is  no  concept  of 
"model  year"  in  Europe.  AIA  believed  that  for  this 
reason,  "gray  market  importers  cannot  possibly  discern 
a  model  year  to  put  on  the  label."  NHTSA  has  accepted 
this  comment  from  AIA.  Accordingly,  §  567.4(kX4)(i) 
has  been  amended  to  read:  "Model  year  (if  applicable) 
or  year  of  manufacture,  and  line  of  the  vehicle  as 
reported  by  the  manufacturer  that  produced  or  as- 
sembled the  vehicle."  Also  included  is  a  statement  that 
"  'Model  year'  is  used  as  defined  in  §  565.3(h)  of  this 
chapter." 

lAATI  also  recommended  a  separate  label  that 
would  provide  information  on  the  person  who  per-