Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] under  49  CFR  556.4(a),  the  manufacturer  may  file  a 
petition  with  the  Administrator  for  a  determination 
that  the  noncompliance  or  safety  related  defect  is 
inconsequential  as  it  relates  to  motor  vehicle  safety. 
Such  petition  must  be  filed  within  30  days  after  the 
determination.  If  the  petition  is  granted,  the  manu- 
facturer is  excused  from  the  obligation  to  notify  and 
remedy. 


It  is  clear  that  if  a  noncompliance  or  safety  related 
defect  does  not  exist,  the  obligation  to  notify  and 
remedy  does  not  arise.  Thus,  section  556.4(a)  extends 
the  right  to  petition  only  to  "A  manufacturer  who  has 
determined  the  existence,  in  a  motor  vehicle  or  item 
of  replacement  equipment  that  he  produces,  of  a  defect 
related  to  motor  vehicle  safety  or  a  noncompliance  with 
an  applicable  Federal  motor  vehicle  safety  stan- 
dard .  ..."  In  other  words,  the  right  extends  only  to 
a  manufacturer  which  has  the  related  obligation  to  file 
a  Part  573  report. 

On  occasion,  the  fact  that  a  manufacturer  must  de- 
termine the  existance  of  a  noncompliance  before  the