^'' ^-M,
[…] characteristics can be consistently achieved with
both vented and unvented abdominal inserts
(DOT HS-020875 (1977)).
Based on the considered analysis and review
set forth above, the NHTSA denies the petitions
of General Motors and Ford Motor Company for
further modification of the test dummy specifi-
cation and calibration procedures for reasons of
test dunnny objectivity.
In consideration of the foregoing. Standard
No. 208 (49 CFR 571.208) is amended as pro-
posed with changes set forth below, and Part
572 (49 CFR Part 572) is amended by the addi-
tion of a new sentence at the end of § 572.5,
Geiheral Desc-nptlon, that states : "A specimen of
the dummy is available for surface measurements,
and access can be arranged through : Office of
Crashworthiness, National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration, 400 Seventh Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20590."
In accordance with Department of Transpor-
tation policy encouraging adequate analysis of
the consequences of regulatory action (41 FR
16200; April 16, 1976), the Department has eval-
uated the economic and other consetjuences of this