^'' ^-M,
[…] are used in pendulum impact tests, the pendulum
does not reverse its motion until the neck has
straightened out and the head's center of gravity
has returned to its original zero-time position
relative to the pendulum. At that time, all
measurements of the neck bending characteristics
are completed and the pendulum's motion there-
after is inconsequential. In light of this research,
the recent addition of Subpart C to Part 572,
specifying requirements for the 3-year-old child
dummy, modified the language concerning rever-
sal of the pendulum arm during the neck impact
test. Section 572.17 of that subpart specifies that
"the pendulum shall not reverse direction until
the head's center of gravity returns to the original
zero time position relative to the pendulum arm."
Under this requirement, a dummy user could only
use an arresting material for the impact test
whose rebound characteristics would not over-
come the pendulum's inertia before the head and
neck returned to the zero time position.
Since the specification in Subpart C of Part 572