^'' ^-M,
[…] inflation pressure 8 pounds per square inch less
than its maximum permissible inflation pressure."
2. In section 575.104 (f) (2) (i) (B) and (D) by addi-
tion of the words, "or, in the case of a tire with in-
flation pressure measured in kilopascals, to 180
kPa" following the words "to 24 psi."
3. In section 575.104(f)(2)(vii) by addition of the
following sentence, at the end thereof: "The stand-
ard tire traction coefficient so determined may be
used in the computation of adjusted traction coeffi-
cients for more than one candidate tire."
4. In section 575.104 (f)(2)(viii) by addition of
the words, "or, on the case of a tire with inflation
pressure measured in kilopascals, the load speci-
fied at 180 kPa," following the words "at 24 psi,"
and by addition of the sentences, "Candidate tire
measurements may be taken either before or after
the standard tire measurements used to compute
the standard tire traction coefficient. Take all
standard tire and candidate tire measurements
used in computation of a candidate tire's adjusted
traction coefficient within a single three hour
period" following the first sentence thereof.
5. In section 575.104 (g) (1) by substitution of the
words "the applicable pressure specified in Table 1
of this section," in place of the words "2 pounds per
square inch less than its maximum permissible in-
flation pressure."