TD 8.6/2:990/siipp.46
[…] the incomplete vehicle, if the final stage manufac-
turer completes the vehicle within the specifications
set forth by the incomplete vehicle manufacturer, it
can be assured that the completed vehicle will com-
ply with the applicable standards.
In addition, pursuant to 49 CFR 567.5(a), the
manufacturer of a "chassis-cab," the most common
form of incomplete vehicle, must certify that the
completed vehicle will conform to all applicable
standards if it is completed in accordance with the
incomplete vehicle document furnished pursuant to
Part 568. (A chassis-cab is defined in 49 CFR 567.3
as "an incomplete vehicle, with a completed occu-
pant compartment, that requires only the addition of
cargo-carrying, work-performing, or load-bearing
components to perform its intended functions.") Pur-
suant to 49 CFR 567.5(c), if a final stage manufac-
turer completes a chassis-cab in accordance with its
manufacturer's specifications, it need state only that
fact on the certification label to impute responsibil-
ity for the completed vehicle's conformity with the 0?