TD 8.6/2:990/siipp.46
[…] noncompliance or the safety related defect. However,
under 49 CFR 556.4(a), the manufacturer may file a
petition with the Administrator for a determination
that the noncompliance or safety related defect is
inconsequential as it relates to motor vehicle safety.
Such petition must be filed within 30 days after the
determination. If the petition is granted, the manu-
facturer is excused from the obligation to notify and
remedy.
It is clear that if a noncompliance or safety related
defect does not exist, the obligation to notify and
remedy does not arise. Thus, section 556.4(a) extends
the right to petition only to "A manufacturer who has
determined the existence, in a motor vehicle or item
of replacement equipment that he produces, of a defect
related to motor vehicle safety or a noncompliance with
an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety stan-
dard . . . ." In other words, the right extends only to
a manufacturer which has the related obligation to file
a Part 573 report.
On occasion, the fact that a manufacturer must de-
termine the existance of a noncompliance before the
manufacturer can file a Part 556 petition does not