MmHv*! SaptMibar 1, 197S
[…] document should stay with the vehicle for its life,
even if it is sold. Thus, it is more likely that a vehicle's
owner or owners will retain the owner's manual for a
longer time period than the warranty booklet. The
agency notes that a manufacturer may place this
information in any additional document provided that
it includes this information in the owner's manual.
The agency is aware that manufacturers refer to
such documents by many terms, including "Owner's
Guide," "Owner's Handbook," or "Operating In-
structions." Accordingly, the final rule expressly
defines an "owner's manual" in section 575.2(c) as
"the document which contains the manufacturer's
comprehensive vehicle operating [and maintenance]
instructions, and which is intended to remain with
the vehicle for the life of the vehicle."
Several organizations commented about the place-
ment of this information within the owner's manual.
Volvo Truck stated that a manufacturer should have
discretion about where it places the information.
Volkswagen stated that this information be placed