Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] than  its  maximum  permissible  inflation  pressure." 

2.  In  section  575.104  (f)  (2)  (i)  (B)  and  (D)  by  addi- 
tion of  the  words,  "or,  in  the  case  of  a  tire  with  in- 
flation pressure  measured  in  kilopascals,  to  180 
kPa"  following  the  words  "to  24  psi." 

3.  In  section  575.1 04(f)(2)(vii)  by  addition  of  the 
following  sentence,  at  the  end  thereof:  "The  stand- 
ard tire  traction  coefficient  so  determined  may  be 
used  in  the  computation  of  adjusted  traction  coeffi- 
cients for  more  than  one  candidate  tire." 

4.  In  section  575.104  (f)(2)(viii)  by  addition  of 
the  words,  "or,  on  the  case  of  a  tire  with  inflation 
pressure  measured  in  kilopascals,  the  load  speci- 
fied at  180  kPa,"  following  the  words  "at  24  psi," 
and  by  addition  of  the  sentences,  "Candidate  tire 
measurements  may  be  taken  either  before  or  after 
the  standard  tire  measurements  used  to  compute 
the  standard  tire  traction  coefficient.  Take  all 
standard  tire  and  candidate  tire  measurements 
used  in  computation  of  a  candidate  tire's  adjusted 
traction  coefficient  within  a  single  three  hour 
period"  following  the  first  sentence  thereof. 

5.  In  section  575.104  (g)  (1)  by  substitution  of  the 
words  "the  applicable  pressure  specified  in  Table  1 
of  this  section,"  in  place  of  the  words  "2  pounds  per 
square  inch  less  than  its  maximum  permissible  in-