Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] fects. 

The  engineer  and  lawyer  primarily  responsible 
for  this  notice  are  Vladislav  Radovich  and 
Stephen  Oesch,  respectively. 

In  consideration  of  the  foregoing.  Part  572, 
Anthropomorphic  Test  Dummies,  of  Title  49  of  the 
Code  of  Federal  Regulations  is  amended  as 
follows: 

1.  Technical  drawing  ATD-6070  incorporated 
by  reference  in  Section  572.15  of  Subpart 
C  — 3-Year-Old-Child  is  amended  to  add  the  for- 
mulation for  "OBSH/TBPP"  foaming  compound. 

2.  Technical  drawing  ATD-7151  incorporated 
by  reference  in  Section  572.5  of  Subpart  B— 50th 
Percentile  Male  is  amended  to  add  the  formula- 
tion for  "OBSH/TBPP"  foaming  compound. 

3.  The  last  sentence  of  Section  572.7(b)  of  Sub- 
part B  — 50th  Percentile  Male  is  amended  to  read: 

"The  pendulum  shall  not  reverse  direction  until 
the  head's  center  of  gravity  returns  to  the 
original  zero  time  position  relative  to  the  pen- 
dulum arm." 

Issued  on  June  9,  1980. 


Joan  Claybrook 
Administrator 

45  FR  40595 
June  16,  1980 


PART  572 -PRE  30 


PREAMBLE  TO  AN  AMENDMENT  TO  PART  572 

Anthropomorphic  Test  Dummies  Representing  6-month-old  and 

3-year-old  Children