Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] (DOT  HS-020875  (1977)). 

Based  on  the  considered  analysis  and  review 
set  forth  above,  the  NHTSA  denies  the  petitions 


of  General  Motors  and  Ford  Motor  Company  for 
further  modification  of  the  test  dummy  specifica- 
tion and  calibration  procedures  for  reasons  of 
test  dummy  objectivity. 

In  consideration  of  the  foregoing,  Standard 
No.  208  (49  CFR  571.208)  is  amended  as  pro- 
posed with  changes  set  forth  below,  and  Part  572 
(49  CFR  Part.  572)  is  amended  by  the  addition 
of  a  new  sentence  at  the  end  of  §  572.5,  General 
Description.,  that  states:  "A  specimen  of  the 
dummy  is  available  for  surface  measurements, 
and  access  can  be  arranged  through :  Office  of 
Crashworthiness,  National  Highway  Traffic 
Safety  Administration,  400  Seventh  Street,  S.W., 
Washington,  D.C.  20590." 

In  accordance  with  Department  of  Transpor- 
tation policy  encouraging  adequate  analysis  of 
the  consequences  of  regulatoi-y  action  (41  FR 
16200;  April  16,  1976),  the  Department  has  eval-