Full text of "Federal motor vehicle safety standards and regulations, with amendments and interpretations"
[…] straightened  out  and  the  head's  center  of  gravity 
has  returned  to  its  original  zero-time  position 
relative  to  the  pendulum.  At  that  time,  all 
measurements  of  the  neck  bending  characteristics 
are  completed  and  the  pendulum's  motion  there- 
after is  inconsequential.  In  light  of  this  research, 
the  recent  addition  of  Subpart  C  to  Part  572, 
specifying  requirements  for  the  3-year-old  child 
dummy,  modified  the  language  concerning  rever- 
sal of  the  pendulum  arm  during  the  neck  impact 
test.  Section  572.17  of  that  subpart  specifies  that 
"the  pendulum  shall  not  reverse  direction  until 
the  head's  center  of  gravity  returns  to  the  original 
zero  time  position  relative  to  the  pendulum  arm." 
Under  this  requirement,  a  dummy  user  could  only 
use  an  arresting  material  for  the  impact  test 
whose  rebound  characteristics  would  not  over- 
come the  pendulum's  inertia  before  the  head  and 
neck  returned  to  the  zero  time  position.