y H ■ ^ ^
[…] on Compliance by the State Prison Industries Enhancement Projects with Section 1761(c)
of Title 18 of the U.S. Code as required by Sec. 2908 of the Crime Control Act of 1990.
The report to Congress is not responsive to the clear instruction of the law and wrongly
certifies compliance with the 1990 Crime Control Act
Section 2908 of the Crime Control Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-647: 104 Stat. 4915)
requires that the Secretary of Labor "describe in detail the extent and manner of
compliance by state Prison Industry Enhancement Certification programs with the
requiremenU set forth in 18 USC 1761(c). Title 18 USC 1761(c) requires that convict
labor "receive wages at a rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar
nature in the locality . . .'
This report to Congress does not study compliance. Rather, the Department of
Labor (DOL) simply asked Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA) what it was doing and
restated what it said. If this had been what Congress had wanted, it did not need E)OL