See other formats
[…] Although  the  act  in  question  did  not  explicitly  authorize  him  to 
require  persons  wishing  to  utilize  the  land  to  purchase  licenses,  the 
Court  found  congressional  ratification  of  his  actions.  The  Court,  in  up- 
holding the  Secretary's  argument  that  Congress  had  ratified  his  action 
wrote,  "The  information  in  the  possession  of  Congress  was  plentiful 
and  from  various  sources."  "^  The  Court  cited  annual  reports  of  the 


'"'*■  For  a  fuller  discussion  of  the  funding  of  the  CIA,  see  Chap.  XVI,  p.  367. 

^•^  Article  I,  Sec.  9,  Clause  7  of  the  Constitution  provides  that  "No  Money  shall 
be  drawn  from  the  Treasury  but  in  Consequence  of  Appropriations  made  by  Law." 
Appropriations  are,  by  definition,  specific  amounts  of  money  set  aside  for  desig- 
nated purposes  [GecUcs  v.  Vnited  States,  39  Ct.  Claims,  428.  444  (1903)]  It  is 
not  required  to  particularize  each  item  in  order  for  an  appropriation  to  be  valid