See other formats
[…] sible for  determining  the  legality  or  propriety  of  CIA  activities.  CIA 
regulations  recognize  this  and  provide  that  "to  ensure  that  CIA  ac- 
tivities are  in  compliance  with  the  law.  Deputy  Directors  and  Heads  of 

'  The  CIA  has  endorsed  the  idea  but  has  told  the  Committee  that  organiza- 
tionally it  would  be  difficult  to  implement.  (Letter  from  AVilliam  Colby  to  the 
Select  Committee.  1/27/76.  p.  7.) 

"Section  R(b)  of  the  CIA  Act  of  1049.  as  amended,  .50  U.S.C.  403j(b)  pro- 
vides :  "The  sums  made  available  to  the  Agency  may  be  expended  without  regard 
to  the  provisions  of  law  and  reeulations  relating  to  the  exjienditure  of  Govern- 
ment funds ;  and  for  objects  of  a  confidential,  extraordinary,  or  emergency  na- 
ture, such  expenditures  to  l)e  accounted  for  .solely  on  the  certificate  of  the  Di- 
rector and  every  such  certificate  shall  be  deemed  a  sufficient  voucher  for  the 
amount  therein  certified."  Normally  the  General  Counsel  of  the  General  Ac- 
counting Office  would  rule  on  the  legality  of  the  expenditure  of  government 
funds,  but  given  50  U.S.C.  403.1(b)  and  the  decision  by  the  General  Accounting