See other formats
[…] 3  against  a  corporation,  and  it  has  neglected  for  thirty  days  after  demand  i--2\^56' 

4  made  on  execution  to  pay  the  amount  due  with  the  officer's  fees,  or  to  232Ma^.  38.' 

5  exhibit  to  the  officer  real  or  personal  property  belonging  to  it  and  subject 

6  to  be  taken  on  execution  sufficient  to  satisfy  the  same,  and  the  execution 

7  has  been  returned  unsatisfied,  one  or  more  receivers  may  be  appointed 

8  with  the  powers  and  duties  provided  in,  and  subject  to,  said  section. 

ENFORCEMENT  OF  PENALTIES. 

1  Section  52.     Penalties   or  forfeitures  incurred  by  any  corporation  Enforcement 

2  which  omits  to  cause  to  be  duly  filed  any  certificate  or  report  required  by  i87o™2m',1  co. 

3  section  twenty-four,  twenty-nine  or  forty-seven,  may  be  recovered  in  an  p* "'foe. 

4  action  brought  in  Suffolk  county  in  the  name  of  the  commonwealth,  flg^y^^ls 

5  or  they  may  be  recovered  by  an  information  in  equity  in  the  name  of  Jf^Lifo  §84 

6  the  attorney  general  at  the  relation  of  the  commissioner,  brought  in  the  J^o^a''^^! 

7  supreme  judicial  court  in  Suffolk  county.     Upon  such  information,  the 

8  court  may  issue  an  injunction  restraining  the  further  prosecution  of 

9  the  business  of  the  corporation  until  such  penalties  or  forfeitures,  with 

10  interest  and  costs,  have  been  paid  and  until  such  certificate  or  report 

11  has  been  filed. 

ORGANIZATION  AND  FILING  FEES. 

1  Section  53.     The  fee  for  filing  and  recording  the  articles  of  organi-  ormJ^tion 

2  zation  required  by  section  ten,  including  the  issuing  by  the  state  secretary  P|§3'^3i    2