See other formats
[…] r^l'iii§92    purchased  land  for  railroad  purposes,  file  with  the  commissioners  of 


CUAP.    160.]  RAILRO.UJS.  1719 

3  each  county  where  such  hind  is  situated  a  description  thereof,  defining  idos.  463.  ii. 

4  the  courses,  distances  and  boundaries  of  such  land  and  certified  by  the  iss^wfi^ise. 

5  clerk  of  the  department  in  such  form  and  with  such  other  particulars 

6  as  the  rules  of  the  department  may  require. 

Taking  by  Eminent  Domain. 

1  Section  80.     If  a  railroad  corporation  is  not  able  to  obtain  by  agree-  Riing  of 

2  ment  with  the  owner  any  land  necessary  for  the  location  of  its   rail-  i9T2,'725, 

3  road,   it  may  file  with  the  department  a  description  of  such  location,  "'^^ 

4  which  shall  not  be  more  than  five  rods  wide  unless  authorized  by  the 

5  department  under  section  eighty -three.    Such  description  shall  define  the 

6  courses,  distances  and  boundaries  and  shall  be  in  such  form  and  shall 

7  contain  such  plans  and  particulars  as  may  be  required  by  the  rules  of  the 

8  department.    Within  ten  days  after  the  filing  of  such  description  with 

9  the  department,  the  corporation  shall  submit  to  the  board  of  aldermen  of 

10  every  city,  and  to  the  selectmen  of  every  town  through  which  the  route 

11  of  the  proposed  railroad  passes,  a  copy,  duly  certified  by  the  clerk  of  the 

12  department,  of  so  much  of  the  said  location  as  applies  to  that  part  of  the 

13  said  railroad  which  lies  within  the  limits  of  such  city  or  town.    The  board 

14  of  aldermen  or  the  selectmen  shall  thereupon  appoint  a  time  and  place 

15  for  a  hearing  in  the  manner  provided  by  section  nineteen. 

16  If  the  board  of  aldermen  or  the  selectmen,  after  notice  and  hearing 

17  as  aforesaid,  shall  agree  with  the  directors  as  to  said  location,  or  as  to  any 

18  location  of  the  said  railroad  in  their  city  or  town,  they  shall  in  such 

19  agreement  fix  the  location,  and  sign  and  give  to  the  directors  a  certificate 

20  setting  it  forth,  and  shall  make  report  of  their  action  to  the  department 

21  within  sixty  days  after  the  said  copy  has  been  submitted  to  them  as 

22  hereinbefore  provided.    If  they  fail  so  to  agree  within  sixty  days  after 

23  said  corporation  has  submitted  the  location  to  the  board  of  aldermen 

24  or  to  the  selectmen,  the  directors  shall,  within  sixty  days,  petition  the 

25  department  to  fix  the  location  in  that  city  or  town,  and  the  department, 

26  after  notice  to  the  board  of  aldermen  or  to  the  selectmen,  shall  forthwith 

27  hear  the  parties  and,  within  ninety  days,  fix  the  location  in  that  city  or 

28  town,  and  shall  make  a  certificate  setting  forth  the  location  so  fixed,  which 

29  shall  be  certified  by  its  clerk  to  the  board  of  directors.    The  costs  of 

30  the  petition  shall  be  paid  by  the  corporation.    The  department  shall  by