See other formats
[…] 4  fruit  or  vegetables  there  growing  or  being,  sliall  be  punished  by  imprison-  ^gg|  ^^j'j'  ^  ^*- 

5  ment  for  not  more  than  six  months  or  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  five  hun-  ?•  s-  203.  §  97. 

6  dred  dollars;  and  if  the  ofi'ence  is  committed  on  Sunday,  or  in  disjruise,  §  lois. 

7  or  secretly  in  the  night  time,  the  imprisonment  shall  not  be  for  less  than  22s  Masai  sos.' 

8  five  days  nor  the  fine  less  than  five  dollars. 

1  Section  118.     Whoever,   having  the  charge  or   custody   of   sheep.  Suffering  ani- 

2  goats,  cattle,  horses,  swine  or  fowl,  wilfully  suffers  or  permits  them  to  "a'^s^oniand. 

3  enter  or  remain  on  or  pass  over  any  orchard,  garden,  mowing  land  or  isyi;™*'' 

4  other  improved  or  enclosed  land  of  another,  after  being  forbidden  so  to  ]^-  *];  ^^^^  ^  ^^■ 

5  do  in  writing  or  by  notice  posted  thereon  by  the  owner  or  occupant  thereof,  5 107. 

6  or  by  the  authorized  agent  of  such  owner  or  occupant,  shall  be  punished 

7  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  ten  dollars. 

1  Section  119.     Whoever    knowingly    brings    the    insects    which    are  Transportation 

2  known  as  the  ocneria  dispar  or  gj^psy  moth  or  as  the  brown  tail  moth,  "nse"!""""^