See other formats
[…] into  this  commonwealth  without  her  husband,  who  has  never  lived  with  2 

her  in  this  commonwealth,  she  shall  have  all  the  rights  and  powers  given  3 


Chap.  209.]  husband  and  wife.  2255 

4  to  married  women  by  the  foregoing  sections,  and  may  transact  business,  R.  s.  77,  §  is. 

5  make  contracts,  sue  and  be  sued  in  her  own  name,  and  dispose  of  her  p.'s.'i47,'§29.' 

6  property  which  may  be  found  here,  in  hke  manner  as  if  she  were  sole.         f^  Mass^sP^' 

1  Section  29.     If  a  husband  and  his  wife,  married  in  another  state  or  Rights  of 

2  country,  come  into  this  commonwealth,  either  at  the  same  or  at  different  ounfcom™ 

3  times,  and  reside  here  as  husband  and  wife,  she  shall  retain  all  property  "nTcom'i'n\ 

4  which  she  had  acquired  by  the  laws  of  any  other  state  or  country,  or  r"|*?7''^|''J9 

5  by  a  marriage  contract  or  settlement  made  out  of  this  commonwealth.  (/'I'jos'l  fn 

6  Such  residence  together  here  shall  have  the  same  effect,  relative  to  their  p.' s.' 147,' §  so."