See other formats
[…] 2  court  to  be  necessary  to  sell  a  part  of  the  real  estate,  and  that  by  such  ll\e  wouu  In- 

3  partial  sale  the  residue  of  the  property  or  of  a  specific  part  or  piece  i'78"32!'§'2. 

4  thereof  would  be  greatly  injured,  the  court  may  license  a  sale  of  the  Jfgg;  \\l]  | }; 

5  whole  or  any  part  thereof.  1830,  i-io,  1 1.  r.  s.  7i,  §§  4, 27. 

G.  S.  102,  §§  4,  25.  R.  L.  146.  §  7.  157  Mass.  565. 

1880,  152,  §  2.  6  Gray,  635.  182  Mass.  534. 

P.  S.  134,  §  6;  14  Gray,  500.  190  Mass.  513. 

140,  §  2.  102  Mass.  262.  192  Mass.  79. 

1  Section  9.     If  a  will  contains  a  provision  for  the  payment  of  debts,  MarshaiUng 

2  or  which  may  require  or  induce  the  court  to  marshal  the  assets  in  a  wnf.  ^ "°  "^ 

3  manner  different  from  that  which  the  law  would  otherwise  provide,  clilioi.SV 

4  the  executor  shall  set  forth  in  the  petition  a  copy  of  the  will,  and  the  rl\4oH 

5  court  shall  marshal  the  assets  accordingly,  so  far  as  can  be  done  consist-  jjp?^?-  ^i|- 

6  ently  with  the  rights  of  the  creditors.  192  Mass.  79. 

1  Section  10.     No  license  to  sell  real  estate  shall  be  granted  to  an  Notice  on 

2  executor  or  administrator  until  notice  of  the  petition  and  of  the  time  executor  or