See other formats
[…] same  shall  take  effect  as  if  it  were  expressed  to  be  for  the  use  of  the  grantee  7 
or  devisee.  S 


appurtenances,       SECTION  15.     In  a  Conveyance  of  real  estate  all  rights,  easements, 

unTess°other-      privilcgcs  and  appurtenances  belonging  to  the  granted  estate  shall   be 

r9i'^so'>'''§  21  included  in  the  conveyance,  unless  the  contrary  shall  be  stated  in  the 

'  deed,  and  it  shall  be  unnecessary  to  enumerate  or  mention  them  either 


generally  or  specifically. 


"waS-Mt?^  Section  16.     In  a  conveyance  of  real  estate  the  words  "warranty 

i9i2"502*§  16  covenants"  shall  have  the  full  force,  meaning  and  effect  of  the  following 
words:  "The  grantor,  for  himself,  his  heirs,  executors,  administrators 
and  successors,  covenants  with  the  grantee,  his  heirs,  successors  and 
assigns,  that  he  is  lawfully  seized  in  fee  simple  of  the  granted  premises; 
that  they  are  free  from  all  encumbrances;  that  he  has  good  right  to  sell 
and  convey  the  same,  and  that  he  will,  and  his  heirs,  executors,  adminis- 
trators and  successors  shall,  warrant  and  defend  the  same  to  the  grantee 
and  his  heirs,  successors  and  assigns  forever  against  the  lawful  claims 
and  demands  of  all  persons". 


1 
2 

3 
4 
5 
6 

7 

8 

9 

10 


Meaning  of 
"  quitclaim 
covenants"  ( 
*'  limited 
covenants." 
1912,  502,  § 


Section  17.     In  a  convej'ance  of  real  estate  the  words  "quitclaim  1 

covenants"  or  the  words  "limited  covenants"  shall  have  the  full  force,  2