See other formats
[…] of  any  books,  instruments  or  papers  relative  to  any  matter  in  issue.  15 


Rules  of  courts 
for  depositions 
outside  com- 
monwealth. 
1797,  35,  §  7. 


Section  43.     The  courts  may  make  rules  for  the  issuing  of  commis-  1 

sions,  the  filing  of  interrogatories  and  all  other  matters  relative  to  dep-  2 

ositions  taken  without  the  commonwealth.  3 

R.  S.  94,  §32.  G.  S.  131,  §  36.  P.  S.  169,  5  42.  R.  L.  175,  §  44. 


Chap.  233.]  witnesses  and  evidence.  2513 

1  Section  44.     Depositions    and    affidavits    taken    without   the    com-  Use  of  foreign 

2  monwealth  in  any  manner  other  than  is  provided  in  the  tliree  preceding  Eot'ta'k°n"' 

3  sections,  if  taken  before  a  notary  public  or  other  person  authorized  by  pro^lided. 

4  the  laws  of  any  other  state  or  country  to  take  depositions,  may  be  ad-  l^^g'^'y"' 

5  mitted  or  rejected  in  the  discretion  of  the  court;    but  such  deposition  gl^l^s^lv 

6  or  affidavit  shall  not  be  admitted  unless  the  court  finds  that  the  adverse  p.' s,' loo,' §  43.'