See other formats
[…] to  a  point  within  the  commonwealth  from  outside  thereof,  any  car,  box,  4 

bundle,  package  or  consignment  in  any  form,  of  living  trees,  shrubs  or  5 

plants  commonly  knowm  as  nursery  stock,  shall  immediately  notify  the  6 

director  of  the  fact  that  such  consignment  has  been  received  by  him  and  7 

give  the  name  and  address  of  the  consignee,  together  with  such  further  8 

report  as  may  be  lawfully  required  by  the  director.  9 


Chap.  128.]  agriculture.  1297 

1  Section  21.     The  director,  either  personally  or  through  his  assist-  Director  may 

2  ants,  may  inspect  at  its  point  of  destination  all  nursery  stock  coming  "tuurand 

3  into  the  commonwealth,  and  if  such  stock  is  found  to  be  infested  with  Ij^^to  common- 

4  injurious  insects  or  plant  disease  he  may  cause  it  to  be  destroyed,  treated  lj'go<l*444,  §  7 

5  or  returned  to  the  consignor  at  the  consignor's  expense.    He  may,  either  J^'lfg'' 

6  personally  or  through  his  assistants,  inspect  all  fruits  brought  into  the  wis.  is'i, 

7  commonwealth  from  outside  thereof  which  were  grown  on  plants,  shrubs  isio.  91.  §  5. 

8  or  trees  of  any  kind  which  also  grow  out  of  doors  in  this  commonwealth,  §§  ii':?-.' 

9  and,  if  such  fruits  are  found  to  be  infested  with  injurious  insects  or  plant  Penalty.  §  29. 

10  disease  lil'cely  to  become  established  herein,  he  may  cause  such  fruits 

11  to  be  destroyed,  treated  or  returned  to  the  consignor  at  the  consignor's 

12  expense. 

13  Each  person,  except  a  common  carrier,  who  receives,  brings  or  causes 

14  to  be  brought  into  this  commonwealth  any  such  fruits  from  such  states, 

15  provinces  or  countries  as  may  be  designated  by  the  commissioner,  shall 

16  immediately  after  the  arrival  of  such  fruits  notify  the  director  of  such 

17  arrival,  and  hold  the  same  until  they  have  been  duly  inspected. 

1  Section  22.     If  the  director,  either  personally  or  through  his  as-  Protection 

2  sistants,  finds  ribes  or  five  leaved  pines  which  are  either  infected  with  pmo  bLto' " 

3  white  pine  blister  rust,  or  so  situated  that  in  his  opinion  they  are  likely  'igfj,  263,  ^  2.