See other formats
[…] 6  words  "  per  cent  paid  up,  balance  payable  (stating  manner  isTg]  275', 

7  and  time  of  payment)  and  shares  subject  to  forfeiture  if  p.  s.'  165,  §  i7; 

8  unpaid",  the  facts  being  truly  stated;  and,  as  each  instalment  is  de-  49.'' 

9  manded  and  paid,  the  certificate  shall  be  stamped  accordingly.  m  SMiVs^' 

1903,  437,  §§  14.  95.  152  Mass.  428.  193  Mass.  138. 

1918,  257,  I  350.  155  Mass.  184.  194  Mass.  518. 

1919,  5.  183  Mass.  355,  224  Mass.  564. 

1920,  2.  185  Mass.  265,  231  Mass.  513. 
150  Mass.  200.  '                  187  Mass.  262.  235  Mass.  162. 

1  Section  16.     The  whole  or  any  part  of  any  unissued  balance  of  the  issue  of 

2  authorized  capital  stock  may  be  issued,  subsequent  to  the  issue  of  stock  Xck  "ubse^ 

3  certified  by  the  articles  of  organization,  by  vote  of  the  directors,  under  n"™' J°  °"^'' 

4  authority  of  the  by-laws  or  of  a  general  or  special  vote  of  the  incorporators  jf"!,'!.'^' 

5  at  the  first  meeting  or  of  the  stockholders  at  a  subsequent  meeting,  if,  k  a  3a