See other formats
[…] 4  ments  material  to  the  support  or  defence  of  the  proceeding.     All  pro-  r.  l^'i^oIj, 

5  visions  of  chapter  two  hundred  and  thirty-one  relati\"e  to  interrogatories  ilil^'g*!  i  § 

6  in  civil  actions  shall,  so  far  as  applicable,  apply  to  such  interrogatories,  iss  iiass'.  433. 

7  If  a  party  neglects  or  refuses,  to  expunge,  amend  or  answer  according  to  2i2Mass;335! 

8  said  chapter,  the  petition  shall  be  dismissed  or  its  prayer  granted,  or    " 

9  such  other  order  or  decree  entered  as  may  be  required. 

1  Section  44.     Upon  complaint  to  a  probate  court  by  a  person  inter-  Persons  sus- 

2  ested  in  the  estate  of  a  deceased  person  against  a  person  suspected  of  claiing  prop- 

3  ha\-ing  fraudulently  received,  concealed,  embezzled  or  conveyed  away  any  t^In^n/d  "^ 

4  property,  real  or  personal,  of  the  deceased,  the  court  may  cite  such  sus-  c"1r.3°ii','^§  2. 

5  pected  person,  although  he  is  executor  or  administrator,  to  appear  and  jeg^"!  \%  ^  "■ 

6  be  examined  on  oath  upon  the  matter  of  tlie  complaint.     If  the  person  jZ?°;J'  %