See other formats
[…] dered  to  him  for  the  redemption  of  the  land,  and  that  he  neglected  for  7 

seven  <lays  thereafter  to  execute  and  deliver  a  release  thereof  as  before  8 

required.     If  the  creditor  or  purchaser  has,  before  the  commencement  9 

of  the  suit,  tendered  such  a  deed  of  release  and  alleges  such  tender  and  10 

brings  the  deed  into  court  to  be  delivered  to  the  debtor,  he  shall  recover  1 1 

costs.                        '  12 


Ch.'V.P.  236.]  LEVY  OF  EXECUTIONS   ON  LAND.  2545 

1  Section  42.     Everything  required  in  this  chapter  to  be  done  by  or  Rights  of 

2  to  a  debtor  or  by  or  to  a  creditor  or  purchaser  relative  to  the  redemp-  or  purchaser  °' 

3  tion  of  an  estate  taken  and  set  off  or  sold  on  execution  may  be  done  by  "S  by'^hfr 

4  or  to  his  heirs,  assigns,  executor,  administrator  or  by  or  to  any  person  ^"'g'T^g"- 

5  lawfully  claiming  under  him  or  them,  in  like  manner  and  with  like  effect  §§  i^;j,l- 

6  as  if  done  by  or  to  him;  except  that  it  an  executor  or  admmistrator  re-  §§6o. si.