See other formats
[…] 6  stock  shall  be  filed  in  the  office  of  the  department  and  in  the  office  of  the 

7  commissioner  of  corporations  and  taxation.    Every  certificate  of  stock 

8  issued  by  such  company  after  the  approval  by  the  department  of  the 

9  creation  by  it  of  preferred  stock  shall  contain  a  reference  to  all  votes 

10  creating  preferred  stock  and  a  brief  description  of  the  respective  pref- 

1 1  erences,  rights  and  restrictions  of  each  class  of  such  stock. 

1       Section  35.     Preferred   stock   issued   under   sections  thirty-two  to  Preferred 


"''■  thirty-five,  inclusive,  shall  have  the  same  voting  power  as  the  common 


powers,  issue, 


3  stock,  except  that,  in  any  case,  there  may  be  such  limitations  of  the  voting  jg^,  441  §  1 

4  power  of  said  preferred  stock  as  the  department  approves  and  finds  con-  Iff'!^' 

5  sistent  with  public  interest.    The  aggregate  amount  at  par  of  preferred 

6  stock  of  all  classes  issued  by  a  company  shall  at  no  time  exceed  twice  the 

7  amount  at  par  value  of  its  outstanding  common  stock,  and  no  class  of 

8  preferred  stock  shall  be  created  which  is  not,  in  a  manner  approved  by  the 

9  department,  made  subordinate  in  respect  to  dividends  or  to  participa- 

10  tion  in  the  proceeds  of  liquidation  to  the  preferences  of  every  previously 

1 1  created  class  of  preferred  stock.    Upon  any  issue  of  preferred  stock  the 

12  new  shares  shall,  unless  the  common  stockholders  with  the  approval  of 

13  the  department  otherwise  provide,  first  be  offered  to  the  common  stock- 

14  holders  in  the  manner  prescribed  in  sections  fifty  to  fifty -two,  inclusive, 
1.")  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  fifty-nine,  and  any  shares  of  the  preferred 

16  stock  not  duly  subscribed  and  paid  for  by  the  common  stockholders  or 

17  their  assigns  shall  be  offered  in  the  same  manner  to  the  holders  of  pre-