See other formats
[…] the  balance  then  owing  to  the  mortgagee  on  account  of  said  loan;  where-  15 
upon  said  note  and  mortgage  shall  forthwith  become  a  note  and  mortgage  16 
payable  on  demand  with  interest  at  the  rate  set  forth  in  said  mortgage,  17 
payable  semi-annually,  the  first  payment  of  such  interest  to  become  due  18 
SLK  months  after  the  date  of  such  assignment.  19 

The  parties  may  insert  in  such  co-operative  bank  mortgage  any  lawful  20 
agreement  or  condition.  21 


statutory 
co-operative 
bank  mortgage 
condition. 
1913,  3li9. 


Section  23.     The  following  "co-operative  bank  mortgage  condition"  1 

shall  be  known  as  the  "Statutory  Co-operative  Bank  Mortgage  Condi-  2 

tion  ",  and  may  be  incorporated  in  any  co-operative  bank  mortgage  by  3 

reference :  4 

(co-operative  bank  mortgage  condition.) 

Provided,  nevertheless,  that  if  the  mortgagor  or  his  heirs,  executors,  5 
administrators,  successors  or  assigns  shall  pay  unto  the  said  mortgagee,  6 
its  successors  or  assigns,  at  its  place  of  business,  the  monthly  dues,  7 
interest  and  premium,  if  any,  together  with  all  fines  on  payments  in  8 
arrears,  montlily  at  or  before  the  stated  meetings  of  said  bank,  luitil  9 
said  shares  shall  reach  their  matured  value,  or,  if  the  mortgagor  or  his  10 
heirs,  executors,  administrators  or  assigns  shall  otherwise  sooner  pay  11 
said  loan  unto  the  said  mortgagee,  its  successors  or  assigns,  together  12 
with  the  said  interest  and  fines  to  the  time  of  the  next  stated  montlily  13 
meeting  after  such  payment,  and  shall  pay  when  due  all  taxes  and  as-  l-l 
sessments  levied  or  assessed  on  the  mortgaged  premises,  and  all  taxes  15 
which  the  said  mortgagee  may  be  required  to  pay  as  holder  of  this  16 
mortgage,  shall  keep  the  buildings  thereon  insured  against  fire  in  a  17 
sum  satisfactory  to  and  for  the  benefit  of  the  said  mortgagee,  its  sue-  18 
cessors  or  assigns,  at  such  insurance  office  and  by  such  insm-ance  com-  19 
pany  as  it  or  they  shall  approve,  or,  in  default  thereof,  shall  on  demand  20 
pay  to  the  said  mortgagee,  its  successors  or  assigns  all  such  sums  as  it  21 
shall  reasonably  pay  for  such  taxes,  assessments  and  insurance,  with  22 
interest,  and  shall  not  commit  or  suffer  any  strip  or  waste  of  the  mort-  23 
gaged  premises,  or  any  breach  of  any  covenant  herein  contained  or  in  24 
any  prior  mortgage,  then  the  mortgage  deed,  as  also  the  mortgage  note,  25 
shall  be  void.  26 


c^opeSve  Section  24.     The   following    "co-operative   bank   power"    shall   be     1 

bank  power       kuown  as  the  "Statutory  Co-operative  Bank  Power  of  Sale",  and  may    2