See other formats
[…] P.  S.  113,  §  39.  1906,  463,  HI,  §§  35,  158.  196  Mass.  329. 

1  Section  44.     Any  company,  with  the  approval  of  the  department,  May  acquire 

2  may  acquire,  own  and  operate,  for  the  transportation  of  passengers  or  motorcars. 

...  .  .  1918   226    §  1 

3  freight,  motor  vehicles  not  running  upon  rails  or  tracks,  but  in  such  1919!  37ii 

4  operation  shall  be  subject  to  sections  forty-five  to  forty-nine,  inclusive,       ' 

5  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  fifty-nine. 

1  Section  45.     A  company  may,  for  all  purposes  necessary  or  reasonably  Power  to 

2  incident  to  the  construction,  maintenance  or  operation  of  its  railway,  "ncTtransmft 

3  generate,  manufacture,  use  and  transmit  electricity  in  any  city  or  town  f9i''i*"442. 

4  where  authorized  to  operate  its  railway,  and  may  erect  and  maintain 

5  therefor,  as  a  part  of  its  railway,  and  subject  to  sections  seven,  seventy, 
G  seventy-one  and  seventy-seven,  relati^'e  to  tlie  grant  and  revocation