See other formats
[…] 3  published  by  a  corporation  in  this  commonwealth,  whether  such  cor-  ^sel^llvfll. 

4  poration  is  organized  under  the  laws  of  this  commonwealth  or  elsewhere,  Pg|^  i^u  ^  ^^°' 

5  or  whoever  causes  the  same  to  be  done,  which  report  or  statement  is  false  Ll^^  .,o' 

6  in  any  material  representation,  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  §  loi. "  ' 

7  than  five  thousand  dollars  or  by  imprisonment  for  not  more  than  three  §  ioi. 

8  years,  or  both.  i907, 576,  §  no.  1911, 751,  iv,§  i9.  1914, 661,  §i. 

1  Section  49.     Whoever  knowingly  makes,  executes  or  publishes  any  statement 

2  report  or  statement  required  by  the  law  of  another  state  or  country  to  fo?eign1aw! 

3  be  made,  executed,  or  published  by  a  corporation,  or  whoever  causes  the  ^^^*'  ''^^'  ^  "• 

4  same  to  be  done,  within  this  commonwealth,  which  report  or  statement  is 

5  false  in  any  material  representation,  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not 

6  more  than  five  thousand  dollars  or  by  imprisonment  for  not  more  than 

7  three  years,  or  both. 

DISSOLUTION   of   CORPORATIONS. 

1  Section  50.     A  corporation  which  desires  to  close  its  affairs  may,  Dissolution  of 

2  unless  otherwise  provided  in  the  agreement  of  association,  by  the  vote  ism?^,'""*'