Office of fhe Chairman
[…] during which the employer was allowed to contest the
citation. In the court's view, the Commission's
interpretation of the statute would amount to permitting an
employer "fifteen working days to correct a condition calling
for immediate abatement, even though he did not contest the
citation. "69 in siding with the Secretary, the court said,
"the interpretation given a statute by the administrative
agency charged with its enforcement should be accepted by the
courts, if such interpretation be a reasonable one. And this
66492 F.2d at 501 .
67513 F.2d 533 (10th Cir. 1975).
6829 U.S.C. §658(a) (1982).
69see, 29 U.S.C. §659(a): "If, within fifteen working
days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary,
the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he contests
the citation or the proposed assessment of penalty, and no
notice is filed by an employee or representative of
emp 1 oy ee s . . . w i th in such time, the citation and the
assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the
Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency."
SPLIT ENFORCEMENT MODEL 317
is true even though there may be another interpretation of
the statute which is itself equally reasonable. "70
By their decisions, these courts have recognized that
interpreting agency regulations and statutory provisions is