Office of fhe Chairman
[…] It is submitted that the proposed
interpretation of the APA does not undercut this agency
flexibility. At the same time these committee comments are
consistent with a view of the priority which agencies should
as a general matter assign to the handling of petitions.
69. See, e.g. , text at notes 372-73, 433-38 infra.
70. See Legislative History at 260, 359. The former, though not
the latter reference, might be considered ambiguous in its
implications: it might be construed to mean that if there
are procedures, the agency must comply with them.
71. ATTORNEY GENERAL'S MANUAL at 38.
72. Section 559 of the Act gives each agency "the authority
necessary to comply with the requirements of this subchapter
through the issuance of rules." 5 U.S.C. § 559 (1982).
73. ATTORNEY GENERAL'S MANUAL at 38.
74. See Appendix C at notes 8-18 infra.
75. 5 U.S.C. § 552 (1982) .
76. Id. § 552(a)(1). Many federal agencies have failed to comply |
with the requirements of Section 552(a)(1)(A), (B) and (C) )