Full text of "California Code of Regulations, (Vol. 15), Title 11, Law"
[…] marked "Attorney General Copy: Contains Official Information Pur- 
suant to Evidence Code Section 1040" and shall attach all supporting 
documentation required by Section 3 102. The designated Attorney Gen- 
eral Copy is deemed Official Information pursuant to Evidence Code 
section 1040. 

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 25249.7(d). (h) and (i), Health and Safety Code. 
Reference: Section 25249.7(d), (h) and (i). Health and Safety Code. 

History 
L New chapter 2 (sections 3100-3103) and section filed 1-17-2003; operative 

1-17-2003 pursuant to Government Code section 1 1343.4 (Register 2003, No. 

3). 

§3101. Contents. 

(a) Health and Safety Code section 25249.7(d)( 1 ) requires that the cer- 
tifier state that he or she "has consulted with one or more persons with 
relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, 
studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that 
is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person 
executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious 
case for the private action." "Reasonable and meritorious case for the pri- 
vate action" requires not only documentation of exposure to a listed 
chemical, but a reasonable basis for concluding that the entire action has 
merit. The certifier must have a basis to conclude that there is merit to