Full text of "California Code of Regulations, (Vol. 15), Title 11, Law"
[…] A Certificate of CompUance must be trans- 
mitted to OAL by 10-25-2004 pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 
301 65. 1 or emergency language will be repealed by operation of law on the fol- 
lowing day. 

4. Editorial correction of History 3 (Register 2004, No. 49). 

5. Certificate of Compliance as to 4-26-2004 order transmitted to OAL 
10-22-2004 and filed 12-6-2004 (Register 2004, No. 49). 

§ 999.14. Escrow Adjustments and Release Requests. 

(a) Introduction; grounds 

The Reserve Fund Statute authorizes the release of funds from escrow 
only under certain circumstances. Section 104557(b) authorizes the re- 
lease of funds from escrow to the extent that an NPM "establishes that 
the amount it was required to place into escrow in a particular year was 
greater than the Master Settlement Agreement payments, as determined 
pursuant to section IX(i) of the agreement including after the final deter- 
mination of all adjustments, that the manufacturer would have been re- 
quired to make in that year under the Master Settlement Agreement had 
it been a participating manufacturer." (Health & Saf. Code, § 



Page 48.12 



Register 2005, No. 7; 2-18-2005 



Title 11 



Attorney General 



§ 999.15 



104557(b)(2).) To establish entitlement to an escrow adjustment on this 
ground, an NPM must calculate the total payments that it would have