Barclays Official
[…] chemicals unless it possesses or has access to the use of (1) all the equip-
ment necessary for performing the tests required, and (2) personnel fa-
Page 92
(4-1-90)
Title 19
State Fire Marshal
§1551
miliar with the testing of the flame-retardant quahties of fabrics and ma-
terials.
Vioiatioiis and Penalties
Note: The statutes require removal from the approved list of the names of all
chemicals, flame-retardant fabrics or materials and the names of all flame-retar-
dant application concerns who fail to pay their annual renewal registration fee on
or before July 31st of each year .
§1350. Statutory.
Section 13123 of the State Health and Safety Code provides that "The
State Fire Marshal shall remove from his approved list the name of any
flame-retardant chemicals, flame-retardant fabric or material or any
flame-retardant application concern where he finds after a hearing that
any of the following causes exists:
"(a) Selling or offering for sale a flame-retardant chemical or a flame-
retardant material that is inferior to that submitted for test and approval."
"(b) Distributing or disseminating or causing to be distributed or dis-
seminated, misleading or false information with respect to any flame-re-