DISTRICT
[…] (June 19, 2012, D.C. Law 19-142, § 305, 59 DCR 3642.)
Historical and Statutory Notes
Legislative History of Laws
For history of Law 19-142, see notes under
§ 38-751.01.
269
1 10'
'IB
"j
:
iO
..
<i\'K
- ■ '
;.
§38-754.01 j } d.c. officiai/code
Subchapter IV. Community Schools Incentive. .
§ 38-754.01. Short title.
This subchapter may be cited as the ''Community Schools Incentive Act of 2012".
(June 19, 2012, D.C. Law 19-142, § 401, 59 DCR 3642.)
Historical and Statutory Notes
Legislative History of Laws
For history of Law 19-142, see notes under
§ 38-751.01. ' ■ ; / . • •'
§38-754.02. Definitions.
; For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "Community partner" means a provider of one or more eligible services. ' ■
(2) "Community school" means a public "and private partnership to coordinate education-
al, developmental, family, health, and after-school-care programs during school and non-
: school hours for students, families, and .local communities at a public school or public
charter school with the objectives of improving academic achievement, reducing absentee-
ism, building stronger relationships between students, 'parents, and communities, and
improving the skills, capacity ; and well-being of the surrounding community residents.
■ i . ■ (3) "Eligible consortium" means a partnership established between a local education
agency and one or more community partners for purposes of establishing, operating; , and
sustaining a community school. - ,. ^ , n .„ JU -,
(4) "Eligible services" means: