DISTRICT
[…] Legislative History of Laws •'
Law 19-149, the "Vendor Sales Tax Collection
and Remittance Act of 2012", was introduced in
Council and assigned Bill No. 19-163, which was
referred to the Committee of the Whole. The Bill
was adopted on first and second readings on April
17, 2012, and May 1, 2012, respectively. Signed by
the Mayor on May 11, 2012, it was assigned Act
- No. 19^355 and transmitted to both Houses of
Congress for its review. D.C. Law 19-149 became
.. effective on July 13, 2012. , , ; . ,
Miscellaneous Notes ;• i
• Section' 3 of D.C. Law 19-149 provides: ' • \ '
"Sec. 3. Applicability."' '"' ''"'■' *'"''
■ r? ^is-actshal[apply ; as of October'!, 2012^
§ 47-2003. Reimbursement of vendor for tax;
-' (a) Reimbursement for the tax imposed upon the vendor"' shall%e 'collected' by' the "'vendor
from the purchaser on all sales the gross receipts from which are subject to the tax imposed
by this chapter so far as it can be done. It shall be the duty of each purchaser in the District
to reimburse the vendor, as provided in § 47-2004, for the tax imposed by this chapter; : Such
reimbursement of tax shall be a debt from the purchaser to the vendor and shall be
recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. ,;':•,;/,'.
*;■ (b) In the event that the vendor shall collect a tax in excess of the reimbursement schedule
rates provided for in this chapter, such excess shall be refunded to the purchaser, or in lieu
thereof, shall become a debt to the District in the same manner as taxes due and payable
under this chapter. ' ; .'■■■')
(May 27, 1949, 63 Stat. 115, ch. 146, title I, § 126; July 24, 1982, D.C. Law 4-131, § 203, 29 DCR 2418';
Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-25, § 111(g), 40 DCR 5489; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44
DCE 1575; July 13, 2012, D.C. Law 19-149, § 2(a)(3), 59 DCR 5129.) ' '
320
GENERAL LAWS § 47-2201
Historical and Statutory Notes
Effect of Amendments Legislative History of Laws
D.C. Law 19-149, in subsec. (a), deleted ", ex- p or history of Law 19-149, see notes under
cept a street vendor as defined in § 47-2002 01
§ 47-2002.01(a)(2)," following "by the vendor". •
§ 47-2004. Vendor to collect tax; credit for expenses; application.