DISTRICT
[…] 169
§ 7-1131.04 D.G. OFFICIAL CODE
§ 7-1131.04. Powers and duties of the Department of Mental Health.
Historical and Statutory Notes ■.mr'-.xi
Emergency Act Amendments For temporary (90 day) addition of 'se'c'ti6n"see
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 5012 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Con-
§ 5012 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emer- gressional Review Emergency Act ofr2012-;flp.C.
gency Act of 2012 (D.C.. Act 19-383, June 19, 2012, Act 19 _4 13 July 2 5, 2012, 59 DCR 9290). „j , , ;l
59DCR7764). ' J ' ' , ""
■ .. .-■ • ;.,. ..-.' ., . , .-KCIilfi
§ 7-1131.17. Youth behavioral health program. , : .* , .'. ",,..,..
(a) As of October 1, 2012, there is established within the Department, and shall.fee'niade
available to all child development facilities, public schools, : and public . charter schools, a
program that, at a minimum, provides participants with the topis needed to: . ; , „ : .., ;I; ., vr!! .
(1) Identify students who may have unmet behavioral health needs; arid ', YCI \-
(2) Refer identified students to appropriate services for behavioral health screenings and
behavioral health assessments. , ,
(b)(1) Starting October 1, 2014, completion of the program shall be mandatory for all:
(A) Teachers in public schools and public charter schools; ''•"' '"'"■
(B) Principals in public schools and public charter schools; and '
(C) Staff employed by child development facilities, who are subject to training^ or
continuing education requirements pursuant to licensing regulations. ! " n