DISTRICT
[…] Part B. BID Formations.
§ 2-1215.51. Downtown BID.
Historical and Statutory Notes
Emergency Act Amendments ment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-427, July 27, 2012,
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, 59 DCR 9381).
see § 2(b) of Downtown BID Emergency Amend-
§ 2-1215.58. Capitol Riverfront BID.
(a) Subject to review and approval by the Mayor under the provisions of §§ 2-1215.04 and
2-1215.05, the formation of the Capitol Riverfront BID, including nonexempt real property
within the geographic area set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is hereby authorized and
111
§2-1215:58 D.c. official code
the 'BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are hereby imposed through the
expiration date of this act or the termination or dissolution of the BID. ■'.''' "■]
1 (b) The Capitol Riverfront BID shall be comprised of the geographic area bounded by a,
line beginning at the intersection of an extension south of the center line of 2nd Street, S.W. 1 ,;
and the northern bank of the Anacostia River; continuing north along extension of the center
line of 2nd Street, S.W., to the center line of 2nd Street, S.W.; continuing north along the
center line of 2nd Street, S.W., to the center line of Q Street, S. W.; continuing east. along the-
center line of Q Street, S.W., to the center line of Half Street, S.W.; continuing north along
the center line of Half Street, S.W., to the center line of P Street, S.W.; continuing east along
the center line of P Street, S.W., to the center line of South Capitol Street; continuing north
along the center line of South Capitol Street to the southern boundary of the Southeast-
Southwest Freeway (1-395); continuing southeast along the southern boundary of the
Southeast-Southwest Freeway (1-395) to the intersection of an extension south of the center
line of 15th Street, S.E.; continuing south along the extension of the center line of 15th
Street, S.E., to the northern bank of the Anacostia River; continuing southwest along the
northern bank of the Anacostia River to the center line of 2nd Street, S.W. . ; ' ; .',',■',""
(c)(1) The BID taxes for the nonexempt real properties in the Capitol Riverfront BID shall
be: ■ ■ .^ -/; ■
(A) $0.16 per square foot for ..commercial buildings greater or, equal, to 8,000 square,