DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] gross failure to meejt the highest standards of personal and professional conduct. ;
"(2) Substantial evidence is proof that a* reasonable person would accept as adequate to
< ; .support ,a conclusion pr f decision; in favor- of expulsion;". t ,: < , , ■, ;
(c) The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978,
effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601:01 etseq*)?® amended
as follows: ■ > .■-- '•■ ; '■■,;'?■-■■■'' "■-' " V 'V" ■' '■ ' ; — -"■'' ■ '-">■ 'i-^^^-i - n --
88
2012 Legislation Law 19-124, § 501(c)(3)
(1) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 1-603.01) is amended by adding a new paragraph
(14A) to read as follows:
"(HA) "Public official" means:
"(A) A candidate for nomination for election, or election, to public office;
"(B) The Mayor, Chairman, and each member of the Council, of the District of
Columbia holding office under the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved
December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 777; D.C. Official Code § 1-201.01 et seq.);
"(C) The Attorney General;
"(D) A Representative or Senator elected pursuant to section 4 of the District of