DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] LOTTERY AMENDMENT REPEAL EMERGENCY
AMENDMENT ACT OF 2012
Act 19-312 ■■ : ;
AN ACT to amend, on an emergency basis, the Law to Legalize Lotteries, Daily Numbers Games,
and Bingo and Raffles for Charitable Purposes to repeal the i-gaming law.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OP -THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "Lottery Amendment Repeal Emergency Amendment Act of 2012".
Sec. 2. Section 2-2513 of section 4 of the Law to Legalize Lotteries, Daily Numbers
Games, and Bingo and Raffles for Charitable Purposes, effective March 10, 1981 (D.C. Law
3-172; D.C. Official Code § 3-1313), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 2-2513. Operation of lottery.
"The Board shall operate and conduct a lottery and shall determine the number of times a
lottery shall be held each year, the form and price of tickets, the number and value of prizes
to winning participants, determined in a manner and on a basis designated by the Board.
The proceeds of the sale of tickets shall be deposited in the Fund from which prizes shall be
paid according to regulations established by the Board under section 2-2512 of this chapter.
183
Act 1SP&12, § 2 19th Council Period
The Board may provide 1 v by " regulation ^for the payment of prizes to winners directly by
licensed agents." : ' C ' * - xs ■"■■■■■..:>.. .. ^
■■■ Sec.Bl' Fiscal impact statement. ' : ' v ' r: : -' ; '"■■'■>•■'-■■ ' •■ ■ u