DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "§ ljSr4013,; Standards of professional responsibility 1 and mandatory reporting 1 not affect-
«J.,-^. - .,,-:,..,• • , ; , ■' - . .:■•■/■ •■■;,.: , ■ • ;, , .
"This chapter does: not affect: i ■ < -' < : . V ; .■ <
"(1) The professional responsibility obligations and standards applicable to a lawyer or
brother licensed professional; or ' " -
*" ni (2) The obligation of a person to report abuse, neglect, abandonment, or exploitation of
a child or aduit urider theiaw of the District of Columbia. '";■ '' "/' '
"§ 16-4014. Appropriateness of collaborative law process. ., ; - r
"Before a prospective, party L signs a collaborative law participation, agreement, a prospective
collaborative lawyer shall: • u :■•;- t ^
"(1) Assess with they prospective panty factors the lawyer reasonably: believes relate to
whether a collaborative law process is appropriate for the prospective party's matter;
' "(2) Provide the prospective party with information that the i lawyer reasonably believes
f is sufficient for the party^ to>make an informed decision about' the material "benefits and
risks of a- collaborative law process as compared/ to the material benefits arid risks of -other