DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] act may be cited as the "Military Parents' Child Custody and Visitation Rights Act of 2012".
Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
Mows: p?v-jjh m^:/:\:-h: ; -V ; ' ,/,fi.. - -« ■ '^' : S' w ,V'-i:i!
(a) The table of contents Js J amehded by inserting a new section designation "16-914.02.
Child custody and visitation rights of parents during deployment for military service." after
the section designation "16-914.01. Retention ofi jurisdiction as to alimony, custody of
children, and child support.".
(b) A new section 16-914.02 is added to.re&d as. follows:
"§ .16-914.02, Child custody and visitation rights of parents during deployment for
military service. ., ,, ,.- ., , ; ,,,. ., ,,
"(a)(l) J; A deploying <parent may file a motion with the court v to request ian^expedited* hearing
for the purpose of obtaining a temporary child custody or visitation order when novcourt
order exists as to the custody or visitation of the child of the deploying parent.
■ ' : -($yX' deploying parent, or 'a 1 hbri^deployihg ; parent: where tfe t deploying 1 ' parent 1 is
''"'■dur^'ntly^^'depldym^S'br fras Ti r£ekived a deployment' order/ may file ; a motion" with the
court to request a temporary child custody or visitation order modifying the terms of an