DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Act 19-299
AN ACT to establish, on an emergency basis, a limit on the number of medical marijuana
cultivation centers and medical marijuana dispensaries that can be registered to operate in a
ward in the District.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "Medical Marijuana Cultivation Center and Dispensary Locations
Emergency Amendment Act of 2012".
, Sec. 2. Section 7(d) of the Legalization of ■ Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of
1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D,C. Official Code § 7-1671.06), is amended
asfollows: ... ;. . -
(a) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: ■ ' : ' :
"(2)(A) No more' than 5 dispensaries shallbe registered to operate in the District;
provided, that the Mayor may increase the number to as many as 8 by rulemaking to
ensure 'that qualifying patients have adequate access to medical marijuana; provided
further, that no more than 2 dispensaries shall be registered to operate within an election
ward established by the Council in section 4 of the Redisricting Procedure Act of 1981,
effective March 16, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-87; D.C. Official Code § 1-1041.03). ;
"(B) The prohibition of no more than 2 dispensaries being registered to operate within