DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "(1) The party has an annual income that qualifies the party for free legal representation
under the criteria established by the law firm for free legal representation;
, "(2) The collaborative law participation agreement so provides; and
"(3) The collaborative lawyer is isolated from any participation in the collaborative
matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter through procedures within the law
firm that are reasonably calculated to isolate the collaborative lawyer from such partic-
ipation.
"§ 16-4011. Governmental entity as party,
"(a) The disqualification of § 16-4009 (a) applies to a collaborative lawyer representing a
party that is a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality.
"(b) After a collaborative law process concludes, another, lawyer in a law firm with which
the collaborative lawyer is associated may represent a government or governmental subdivi-
99
Law 19-125, § 2(b) 19th Council Period
sion, agency;..: or instrumentality, in; the collaborative matter or a matter related > to the
collaborative matter if: ■'.:. v>r<* .-..■: v /.<■■ ..
"(1) The Gollaborativeiaw : participation agreement so ^provides; and hi ■>■
"(2) The collaborative lawyer is isolated from any participation in the collaborative
matter or a matter relatied ?td the collaborative >matter ^through 'p*ocedUr^s ; TOthin ?; tHe^law