DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] the prospective party 1 whoi' consults 'the lawyer 'has" a' history 6f l '& coercive or violent
relationship with another party or prospective party, the lawyer, may not begin or continue a
collaborative law process unless: »■ .' /. ; ', • ■■>.** ■.. >.& s >. , - ~*
100
2012 Legislation Law 19-125, § 2(b)
"(1) The party or the prospective party requests beginning or continuing the process;
and
"(2) The collaborative lawyer reasonably believes that the safety of the party or
prospective party can be protected adequately during the process.
"§16-4016. Confidentiality of collaborative law communication.
"A collaborative law communication is confidential to the .extent agreed by the parties in a
signed record or as provided by law of the District of Columbia other than this chapter.
"§ 16-4017. Privilege against disclosure for collaborative law communication; admissibili-
ty; discovery,
"(a) Subject to §§ 16-4018 and 16-4019, a collaborative law communication is privileged
under subsection (b) of this section, is not subject to discovery, and is not admissible as
evidence.