DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] tion by the tribunal' in a pending proceeding related to &e 'collaborative matter, the
collaborative law process terminates; ' ■ ' ^ >
: -< «^gj Participation In -a collaborative law process isToluhtaiy 1 and any party has the
right to terminate unilaterally a collaborative law process with 'or' without cause; and
; "(GJ'The'collkbbrative lawyer and'any lawyer in alaw fi^ ; wiih which the collabora-
'■' ' tive lawyer is associated may not aj^'e^""befdre J the'Wfi™ii ; t6 represent a party in a
proceeding related ttfthe collaborative r matter, Except ^as 'authorized By § 16-4009(c),
■v § 16f4Q10(b), or § 16^4011(b). -vil * - w r u -;.si ,./ >i :'
"§ 16-4015. Coercive or violent relationship!.' j • s ■ > f > * Jjj • ;
"(a) Before a prospective party signs a collaborative law participation agreement, a
prpspective collaborative lawyer shall' make reasonable inquiry- whether th'e prospective party
has a history of a coercive or violent relationship with another prospective party.
"(b) Throughout a collaborative law process, a collaborative lawyer reasonably and continu-
ously shall assess whether the party the collaborative lawyer represents has a history of a
coercive or violent relationship with another party. ' '■' v iiV ^ -- : ' ^ ,j