DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "(2) Be signed by the parties;
"(3) State the parties' intention to resolve a collaborative matter through a collaborative
law process under this chapter;
"(4) Describe the nature and scope of the matter;
"(5) Identify the collaborative lawyer who represents each party t in the process; and ,
"(6) Contain a statement by each collaborative lawyer confirming the lawyer's represen-
tation of a party in the collaborative law process. i
"(b) The parties may agree to include in a collaborative law participation agreement
additional provisions not inconsistent with this chapter.
"§ 16-4005. Beginning and concluding collaborative law process.
"(a) A collaborative law process begins when the parties sign a collaborative law partic-
ipation agreement.
"(b) The tribunal may not order a party to participate in a collaborative law process over
that party's objection.
, "(c) A collaborative law process is concluded by:
"(1) The resolution of a collaborative matter as evidenced by a signed record; ;
97
LOW 19-4125, § 2(b) 19th Cbun&LPertod
i "(2), 'The; resolution of a pai't of the^collaboratiye matter, evidenced by assigned record, in