DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] .iV -a -.■■";.]. "y.- i' G0-"; V-l ' ■•is;..? >','•// ;■■- M()\\; '■ :■ ... K ■ .-'.'* ■■ \ ■ ■■■"' .,. -
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL* OEhTHE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; That this
act may be cited as the. "Receiving Stolen .Property and Public Safety Amendments Congres-
sional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012";
- Sec; 101. The Btetn* Conar^rimes^Acrof 1982, effective
December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C, Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.\ is ameiided 5 as
fbllOWS: ■>',-■ t> :■■ '":hbb ,,: 'J\\ i'V,-'- :*':. ; ■/. .■;
188
2012 Legislation Act 19-326, § 302
(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3202) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec, 102. Aggregation of amounts received to determine grade of offense.
"Amounts or property received pursuant to a single scheme or systematic course of conduct
in violation of sections 112 (Theft), 121 (Fraud), 123 (Credit Card Fraud), 127b (Identity
Theft), 131 (Trafficking in Stolen Property), or 132 (Receiving Stolen Property) may be
aggregated in determining the grade of the offense and the sentence for the offense.".
(b) Section 131(c) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3231(c)) is amended by striking the word
"section" and inserting the phrase "section, alone or in conjunction with section 906 of An Act
To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321;