DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] the next real property tax year, each owner -of real property with a historic landmark
designation and each owner of real property located within a historic district information on
the current law and regulations relating to historic property improvements, including
regarding: , <
"(1) Building permits;
"(2) Consultation with Advisory Neighborhood Commissions; ■
"(3) Review by the Commission of Fine .Arts;, and
"(4) Any other information that the Mayor determines would be helpful to owners of
historic properties.".
Sec. 3. Section 47-824 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a
new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In addition to, the information required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section,
beginning with real property assessments for tax year 2013 and for each real property tax
year thereafter, each owner of real property with a historic landmark designation and each
owner of real property located within a historic district shall, be provided, in accordance with
section lOd of the Historic Landmai^k and Historic District' Protection Act of 1978, passed on
47
Law 19-123, § 3 19th Council Period
2nd reading on February 7, 2012 (Enrolled version of Bill 19-429)* information on the current
law and' regulation relating to historic property improvemeritsy including regarding:
"(1) Building permit '' ■ ''■'M.c ■■■ ' * '' ^ ' — ■'*■ > "
"(2) Consultation with Advisory Neighborhood Commissions; ' : ' '
51 ■■' "(S) Review by the (Jorf^ ^ ; '; '
_ ; ,"(4J 'Aiiy.ot^ be h^PM to owners of