DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] interest of a party, family member, or other person, in accordance with subchapter I; of
Chapter 10 of this title, if a successor lawyer is not immediately available to represent that
person.
"(d) If subsection (c)(2) of this section applies, a collaborative lawyer, or lawyer in a law
firm with which the collaborative lawyer is associated, may represent a party or family
member only until that person is represented by a successor lawyer or reasonable .measures
are taken, to protect the health, safety, ■welfare, 1 or interest of the person.
"§ 16-4010. Low-income parties.
"(a) The disqualification of § 16-4009(a) applies to a collaborative; lawyer representing a
party with or without fee.
"(b) After a collaborative law process concludes, another lawyer in a law firm with which a
collaborative lawyer disqualified under § 16-4009(a) is associated may represent a party
without fee.in the collaborative matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter if:
"(1) The party has an annual income that qualifies the party for free legal representation
under the criteria established by the law firm for free legal representation;
, "(2) The collaborative law participation agreement so provides; and