DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § <M201.-6l et se#); ^.amended. as;follbws:
26
2012 Legislation Law 19-104, § 4
(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1201.02) is amended by adding a new paragraph
(13A) to read as follows:
"(13 A) "Practice by physicians-in-training" means the practice of medicine by a medical
resident or fellow, or other similar designation, enrolled in a nationally accredited training
program or a training program in the District that is approved by the District of Columbia
Board of Medicine/'.
(b) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.03) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the figure "11" and inserting the figure "15"
in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "Assistants, and the practice of
surgical assistants with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants."
and inserting the. phrase "Assistants, the practice of surgical assistants with the advice of
the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants, and the practice by physicians-in-
training." in its place.
(C) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows: !