DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Aihehamerit"AA ' ' /' "::^ ' ( ' '/' l '
Sec. 2. - The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978,
effective! March 3, 1^79 (D.p; Law 2-1S9; "D.C. Official ^ode § 1-601.01 et seg.), is amended
as follows: ";''" '".-..'.... "
v (a) -Section 801(c) (D.C. Official Code § 1-60& 01(c)) is repealed. /
(b) Section 901 (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.01) is amended by striking the phrase "must
meet the minimum standards prescribed" and inserting the phrase "must be well "qualified"' in
its place. ; • , M ^,- ' ■..*. -<,;>< , : ; l; > , , , ,-.r\n-.
(c) Section 902 (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.02) is amended to read as Mlows: r^ '; "■* ' '■ ■
"Sec. 902. Nature of positions in the Excepted Service and conversion rights.
'"(a) r Each person holding' an Excepted appointment liiider, the authority of '^his'^eetion'and
section's 901' and 903 : shHlbe r an. individual: \/ '/ "' ;
"(1) Whose primary duties are of a policy determining, confidential, or jjoiicy advocacy
nature: and