DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] AN ACT to amend the Captive Insurance Company Act of 2004 to make applicable certain District
insurance laws to risk retention groups licensed as captive insurance companies; and to amend
the Risk-Based Capital Act of 1996 to expand the definition of the term "Company Action
Level Event" as it pertains to property and casualty insurers.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "Captive Insurance Company Amendment Act of 2012".
Sec. 2. The Captive Insurance Company Act of 2004, effective March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law
15-262; D.C. Official Code § 31-3931.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 31-3931.03) is amended by adding a new subsection
(a-1) to read as follows:
"(a-1) The articles of incorporation of a captive insurer shall become effective when
approved by the Commissioner.". - ' ■ ;
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 31-3931.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (I )
to read as follows: . ' ; v ...
"(I ) Section 12 of the Fire and Casualty Act, approved October 9, 1940 (54 Stat. 1070;