DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] finds, based on substantial evidence, that a Councilmember took an action that amounts to a
gross failure to meet the highest standards of personal and professional conduct.
"(2) Substantial evidence is proof that a reasonable person would accept as adequate to
support a conclusion or decision in favor of expulsion.". '■'.." -I
(e) The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978,
effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 eb.seqj, is amended
as follows:
(1) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 1-603.01) is amended by, adding a new paragraph
(14A) to read as follows:
. "(14A) "Public official" means:
"(A) A candidate for nomination for election, or election, to .public office;
"(B) The Mayor, Chairman, and each member of the Council of the District' of
Columbia holding office. under the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved
December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 777; D.C. Official Code § 1-201.01 et seq.);
"(C) The Attorney General;
"(D) A Representative or Senator elected pursuant to section 4 of the Distinct- of