DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "(15) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
"(A) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
"(B) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or
process.
"(16) "Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency, or other body acting in an
adjudicative capacity that, after presentation of evidence or legal argument, has jurisdiction
to render a decision affecting a party's interests in a matter.
"§16-4003. Applicability.
"This chapter applies to a collaborative law participation agreement that meets the
requirements of § 16^4004 signed on or after the effective date of this chapter.
"§ 16-4004. Collaborative law participation agreement; requirements.
"(a) A collaborative law participation agreement shall:
"(1) Be in a record;
"(2) Be signed by the parties;
"(3) State the parties' intention to resolve a collaborative matter through a collaborative
law process under this chapter;
"(4) Describe the nature and scope of the matter;
"(5) Identify the collaborative lawyer who represents each party t in the process; and ,
"(6) Contain a statement by each collaborative lawyer confirming the lawyer's represen-
tation of a party in the collaborative law process. i