DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] evidence.
"(b) In a proceeding, the following privileges apply:
"(1) A party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from disclosing, a
collaborative law communication.
"(2) A nonparty participant may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other, person
from disclosing, a collaborative law communication of the nonparty participant.
"(c) Evidence or information that is otherwise admissible or .subject to discovery does not
become inadmissible or protected from discovery solely because of its disclosure or use in a
collaborative law process.
"§ 16-4018. Waiver and preclusion of privilege.
"(a) A privilege under § 16-4017 may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if
it is expressly waived by all parties entitled to claim the privilege at issue and, in the case of
the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is also expressly waived by the nonparty participant.
"(b) A person that makes a disclosure or representation about a collaborative law communi-
cation that prejudices another person in a proceeding may not assert a privilege under
§ 16-4017, but this preclusion applies only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced