DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 100
2012 Legislation Law 19-125, § 2(b)
"(1) The party or the prospective party requests beginning or continuing the process;
and
"(2) The collaborative lawyer reasonably believes that the safety of the party or
prospective party can be protected adequately during the process.
"§16-4016. Confidentiality of collaborative law communication.
"A collaborative law communication is confidential to the .extent agreed by the parties in a
signed record or as provided by law of the District of Columbia other than this chapter.
"§ 16-4017. Privilege against disclosure for collaborative law communication; admissibili-
ty; discovery,
"(a) Subject to §§ 16-4018 and 16-4019, a collaborative law communication is privileged
under subsection (b) of this section, is not subject to discovery, and is not admissible as
evidence.
"(b) In a proceeding, the following privileges apply:
"(1) A party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from disclosing, a
collaborative law communication.
"(2) A nonparty participant may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other, person