DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] collaborative law process.
"§ 16-4018. Waiver and preclusion of privilege.
"(a) A privilege under § 16-4017 may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if
it is expressly waived by all parties entitled to claim the privilege at issue and, in the case of
the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is also expressly waived by the nonparty participant.
"(b) A person that makes a disclosure or representation about a collaborative law communi-
cation that prejudices another person in a proceeding may not assert a privilege under
§ 16-4017, but this preclusion applies only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced
to respond to the disclosure or representation.
"§ 16-4019. Limits of privilege. ;,,■'-
"(a) There is no privilege under § 16-4017 for a collaborative law communication that is:
"(1) Available to the public under the District of Columbia. Public Records Management
Act of 1985, effective September 5, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-19; D.C. Official Code § 2-1701 et
seq.) f or made during a session of a collaborative law process that is open, or is required by
law to be open, to the public;
"(2) A threat or. statement of a plan to inflict bodily injury or commit a crime of violence;
"(3) Intentionally used to plan a crime, commit or attempt to commit a crime, or conceal
an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity; - * ■