DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "16^4017. Privilege against disclosure for collaborative law communication; admissibility;
discover^ ; ' ' ■ v " ' ; v *"/'■'
"16^4018. Waiver and preclusion of privilege, " ./.''.
"16-4019. Limits of privilege.. ; ".'.,,;.; , ( , \; : r ' i\;
"16^4020; Authority of tribunal in case of noncompliance. :; , v .•■■ , <
"1(M021. Uniformity of application and coristruetioh. :
"16-4022. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
"§ 16-4001. Short title.
"This chapter may be cited as the "Uniform Collaborative Law Act".
"§ 16-4002. Definitions.
"For the purposes: of this chapter, the term
"(1) "Collaborative law communication" means a statement, whether oral or in a record,
or verbal or nonverbal, that:
"(A) Is made to conduct, participate in, continue, or reconvene a collaborative law
process; and ^ ; -
r ., . , ; H : "(5 ) Occurs after, the . parties sign t a collaborative , law participation agreement and
- rbeM , - .■■:■■'*.. w : ;j .-,;
" "(2) "Collaborative law ; participation agreement" means an v agreement by ^persons to