DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Revenue Act of 1937 to repeal criminal penalties for motorists operating unregistered vehicles,
and to institute a graduated schedule of civil penalties for motorists operating unregistered
vehicles absent fraudulent or false pretenses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "Criminal Penalty for Unregistered Motorist Repeal Congressional
Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012".
Sec. 2. Section 4 of Title IV of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved
August 17, 1937 (50 Stat. 682; D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.04), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b)(1) is amended as follows; ;
(1) Strike the phrase "Any person violating" and insert the phrase "Except as provided
in subsection (c) of this section, any person violating" in its place.
(2) Strike, the phrase "Corporation Counsel of the District of Columbia" and insert the
phrase "Attorney General for the District of Columbia" in its place.
(b) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: