DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] establish a hotline for the reporting of student residency fraud, to require schools to post the
hotline number, and to establish the Student Residency Verification Fund.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "District of Columbia Public Schools and Public Charter School
Student Residency Fraud Prevention Amendment Act of 2012". , ^
Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Nonresident Tuition Act, approved September 8, 1960 (74
Stat. 854; D.C. Official Code § 38-301 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 38-312) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase "the Board of Education,".
(2) Strike the phrase "State Education Office" and insert the phrase "Office of the State
Superintendent of Education" in its place.
(3) Strike the phrase "subject to charges of tuition retroactively, payment of a fine of not
more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or any combination thereof
and insert the phrase "subject to charges of tuition retroactively, and payment of a fine of
not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, but not both a fine and
imprisonment' in its place. ■'■■'-. '