DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] APPROVED: February 21, 2012.
CLARIFICATION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX
REVENUE REPORTING CONGRESSIONAL
REVIEW EMERGENCY ACT OF 2012
Act 19-307
AN ACT to amend, on an emergency basis, due to Congressional review, section 47-501 of the
District of Columbia Official Code to clarify that personal property tax is to be reported in the
fiscal year in which it is collected.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the "Clarification of Personal Property Tax Revenue Reporting Congres-
sional Review Emergency Act of 2012".
Sec. 2. Section 47-501 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding the
following sentence at the end:
"Beginning September 30, 2011, personal property tax shall be reported in the fiscal year in
which it is collected.".
Sec. 3. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of February 19, 2012. \",
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement* of the Chief Financial Officer for the
Clarification of Personal Property Tax Revenue Reporting Temporary Act of 2011, signed by