lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] available.
o Determine which positions are excepted under the guidelines estaiblished
by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) . See Appendix A for
copies of OMB bulletins and memoranda.
3. Q. For furloughs necessitated by lapsed appropriations, is an agency required to
provide 30 calendar days advance written notice and an opportunity to
respond prior to Issuing a decision to furlough?
A. No. OPM's regulations provide for emergency adverse action furlough
without the necessity for advance written notice proposing the action.
Section 752.404 (d)(2) of 5 CFR provides:
The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not
necessary for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable
circumstances, such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of
God, or sudden emergencies requiring curtailment of activities.
OPM's position that this regulation applied to lapsed appropriations was
upheld by the Federal Circuit in Horner v. Andrzjewski et. al., 811 F.2d 571
(Fed. Cir. 1987). Similarly, under 5 CFR 359.806 (a), the full notice period
for career SES appointees may be shortened or waived in the event of
unforeseeable circumstances, such as sudden emergencies requiring
immediate curtailment of activities.
4. Q. In the event of lapsed appropriations, can an employee be furloughed
without first receiving a written notice of decision to furlough?
A. Yes. While an employee must ultimately receive a written notice of decision
142
^ to furlough.