lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] The first
provides that "[a]n officer or employee of the United Stales Government or the Distnct of Columbia government
may not . . . involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an
appropriation is made unless authorized by law." 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B). The second provides that "(a)n
officer or employee of the United Stales Government . . . may not accept voluntary services ... or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law e.xcept for emergencies involving the safety of human life or
the protection of property." 31 U.S.C. § 1342.
376
respect, and we analyze the effect of that amendment below. The amendment amplified on
the emergencies exception for employing federal personnel by providing that "[a]s used in
this section, the term 'emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of
property' does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which
would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property." 31
U.S.C. § 1342.
With respect to the effects of this amendment, we continue to adhere to the view
expressed to General Counsel Robert Damus of the Office of Management and Budget that
"the 1990 amendment to 31 U.S.C. § 1342 does not detract from the Attorney General's