lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] officials of the Dqiartment to participate in congressional hearings unless they have adequate
and thorough support to ensure fiiU preparation. This effectively means that the exceptions
of tiie Act define the limits of the Dq)aitment's ability to comply witii requests for
testimony. We turn, therefore, to address the scope of those excqitions.
There are two major excq)tions to the Act. First, there is an excq)tion for functions
that relate to "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property."
31 U.S.C. § 1342. The Act states that this phrase "does not include ongoing, regular
functions of government the suspension of which would not imminentiy threaten the safety of
human life or the protection of property." LL In the highly unusual event that suspension of
the Department's participation in a congressional hearing would imminentiy threaten the
safety of human life or the protection of property, the Department may legally participate in
the hearing.