lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] Executive to take such action." 5 Op. O.L.C. at 7 n.9 (quoting 39 Op. Aify Geji 343, 347-48 (1939)). This
power should be called upon cautiously, as the courts have received such executive branch assertions
skeptically. See, e.g.. Younestown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer. 343 U.S. 579 (1952); George v. Ishimaru.
849 F. Supp. 68 (D.D.C.). vacated as moot. No. 94-5111, 1994 WL 517746 (DC. Cir.. Aug. 25, 1994). But
sec Haig v. Agee. 453 U.S. 280 (1981); In re Neagle. 135 U.S. 1 (1890)
- 5 -
105
n.
The text of 31 U.S.C. §1342, as amended in 1990, now reads:
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of
Columbia govenmient may not accept voluntary services for either govenunent
or employ personal services exceeding that auttwrized by law except for
emeigendes involving the safety of human life or the protection of propetty.
This section does not apply to a ooipoiation getting amounts to make loans
(except paid in capital amounts) without legal liatnli^ of the United States
- GovemmenL. As used in this secdoo, Ihe tenn 'emergencies involving the .
safety of human life or the piotecdoo of propef^' <k)es not include ongoing,
r^ularfimctionsof govenimetit the suspen^oo of wfaidi would not imminently
threaten the safety of human life or the piotectioa of pcopeity.
31 U^.C. § 1342. Because of the § 1342 bar on eti^)lo^i^ posonal services, officers and
employees may employ personal services in excess of other authorizations by law only in
emeigency situations.^ This section does iKM by itself authorize paying employees in