lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] obligation already exists as a result of the original hiring, appointing, or electing of the
individual. As a result, the Antideficiency Act is not violated if those individuals continue to
work. Bear in mind always that the fact that monies are not appropriated to pay them
means, of course, that they do not actually receive pay until funds are appropriated.
3. The Emergency ExceptloD
The excq)tion that probably explains the greatest number of employees who will not
be furloughed during a lapse in appropriations is expressly stated in the statute. The
Antideficiency Act, in § 1342, authorizes federal officials to "employ personal services" in
"emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." In 1990 this
provision was amended to clarify its scope, so that the statute now expressly states that the
emergencies it refers to "doQ not include ongoing, regular functions of govenmient the
suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection