lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] Executive to take such action. " 5 Op. O.L.C. at 7 n.9 (quoting 39 Op. Atfy Gen. 343, 347-48 (1939)). This
power should be called upon cautiously, as the courts have received such executive branch assertions
skeptically. See, e.g.. Youneslown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawver. 343 U.S. 579 (1952); George v. Ishimaru.
849 F. Supp. 68 (D.D.C.). vacated as moot. No. 94-5111, 1994 WL 517746 (D.C. Cir.. Aug. 25. 1994). But
see Haig v. Agee. 453 U.S. 280 (1981); In re Neagle. 135 U.S. I (1890).
380
II.
The text of 31 U.S.C. §1342, as amended in 1990, now reads:
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of
Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government
or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.
This section does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans
(except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States
Government. As used in this section, the term "emergencies involving the
safety of human life or the protection of property" does not include ongoing,
regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently
threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.