lOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN I: WHAT'S ESSENTIAL?
[…] administration of benefit payments under entitlement programs to the extent that funds are
available. We agree with the statement in question 1 1 that funds to pay VA benefits were
not available, and therefore, VA was not authorized to bring in additional employees to
actually pay benefits.
However, the basis for recalling these employees was the result of an oral opinion given by
the Department of Justice in a conference call with VA officials during the lapse of
funding in November of 1995. The opinion was based on the Department
of Justice's interpretation of the language in section 1342, in which the Federal
government is precluded from employing personal services "except for emergencies
involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." Relying on the principles
of due process and an old decision of the Comptroller of the Treasury, Comptroller
Tracewell to the Postmaster. 9 Comp. Dec. 182 (1902), the Department of Justice
concluded that the "protection of property" contemplated by section 1 342 extends beyond