Full text of "History of woman suffrage;"
[…] ized in  the  United  States,  and  subject  to  the  jurisdiction  thereof, 
are  citizens  of  the  United  States  and  of  the  State  wherein  they 
reside."  The  women  of  this  country  are,  then,  citizens  thereof  and 
entitled  to  all  the  rights  of  citizens. 

Article,  XV  speaks  of  "the  right  of  a  citizen  to  vote,"  as  if  that 
were  one  of  the  most  precious  privileges  of  citizenship,  so  precious 
that  its  protection  is  embodied  in  a  separate  amendment. 

If  we  now  turn  to  Article  IV,  Section  2,  we  find  it  declares  that 
"the  citizens  of  each  State  shall  be  entitled  to  all  the  privileges  and 
immunities  of  citizens  in  the  several  States." 

What  do  these  assertions  mean?  Is  there  one  of  you  who  can 
explain  away  these  noble  guarantees  of  the  right  of  individual  repre- 
sentation at  the  ballot  box  as  mere  one-sided  phrases,  having  no 
significance  for  one-half  the  people  ?  No.