>C^%x^>«^C- «^C?
[…] the women of the nation the right of suffrage.
Article XIV, Section i, declares that "All persons born or natural-
ized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,
are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they
reside." The women of this country are, then, citizens thereof and
entitled to all the rights of citizens.
Article, XV speaks of "the right of a citizen to vote," as if that
were one of the most precious privileges of citizenship, so precious
that its protection is embodied in a separate amendment.
If we now turn to Article IV, Section 2, we find it declares that
"the citizens of each State shall be entitled to all the privileges and
immunities of citizens in the several States."
What do these assertions mean? Is there one of you who can
explain away these noble guarantees of the right of individual repre-
sentation at the ballot box as mere one-sided phrases, having no
significance for one-half the people ? No. These grand pledges are