Full text of "History of woman suffrage;"
[…] and  letter  of  the  Federal  Constitution. 

4.  That,  as  the  subject  of  naturalization  is  expressly  withheld 
from  the  States,  and  as  the  States  clearly  have  no  right  to  deprive 
of  the  franchise  naturalized  citizens,  among  whom  women  are  ex- 
pressly included,  still  more  clearly  have  they  no  right  to  deprive 
native-born  women  citizens  of  the  franchise. 

In  support  of  these  resolutions  various  portions  of  the  National 
Constitution  were  quoted,  including  Article  IV,  Section  2 :  "The 
citizens  of  each  State  shall  be  entitled  to  all  privileges  and  im- 
munities of  citizens  in  the  several  States;"  and  Section  4:  "The 
United  States  shall  guarantee  to  every  State  in  this  Union  a  re- 
publican form  of  government."  Many  other  authorities  were 
cited,  including  numerous  court  decisions,  as  to  the  right  of 
women  to  the  suffrage  now  that  their  citizenship  had  been  clearly 
established  and  the  protection  of  its  privileges  and  immunities