Full text of "History of woman suffrage;"
[…] under  a  republican  form  of  government  when  one-half  the  adult 
inhabitants  are  denied  all  voice  in  the  affairs  of  the  nation  ?  It  may 
be-  better  described  as  an  oligarchy,  where  certain  privileged  men 
choose  the  rulers  who  make  laws  for  their  own  benefit,  too  often  to 
the  detriment  of  the  unrepresented  portion  of  our  people,  who  are 
denied  recognition  as  completely  as  was  ever  an  oppressed  class  in 
the  most  odious  form  of  oligarchy  which  usurped  a  government. 

Article  XIV,  Section  2,  provides  that  "Representation  shall 
apportioned  among  the  several  States  according  to  their  respectn 
numbers,  counting  the  whole  number  of  persons  in  each  State 
excluding  Indians,  not  taxed."  What  sort  of  justice  is  there 
excluding  from  the  basis  of  representation  Indians  who  are  nc 
taxed  and  including  in  this  basis  women  who  are  taxed? 
framers  of  this  amendment  were  evidently  impressed  with  the  tene