Full text of "Home rule in Illinois : final report, background papers, and speeches"
[…] *'  See  note  10  above  and  related  text. 

"  This  statement  is  an  overgeneralization  and  must  be  qualified  in  view  of  de- 
velopments subsequent  to  the  preparation  of  this  paper.  Upon  remand  of  Lake  Shore 
Auto  Parts  Co.,  the  Illinois  Supreme  Court  held  that  personal  property  of  partner- 
ships, professional  associations,  trustees,  and  other  fiduciaries  remains  subject  to  taxa- 
tion. The  court  concluded  that  the  exemption  as  to  individuals  applies  only  with 
respect  to  direct  beneficial  ownership  by  natural  persons.  54  111.  2d  237,  296  N.E.2d 
342  (1973). 

''Section  5(c)  requires  the  General  Assembly  to  replace  all  rev^enue  lost  by  units 
of  local  goverrmient  and  school  districts  by  imposing  statewide  taxes  solely  upon 
"those  classes  relieved  of  the  burden  of  paying  ad  valorem  personal  property  taxes 
because  of  the  abolition  of  such  taxes  subsequent  to  January  2,  1971."  Emphasis  added. 
In  view  of  the  supplemental  decision  on  remand  in  Lake  Shore  Auto  Parts  Co.  (see 
note  14  above),  it  would  also  be  necessary  to  obtain  replacement  revenues  from  part- 
nerships, professional  associations,  trusts,  and  other  fiduciaries. 


92