\u IMPACT OF REGULATIONS UNDER THE REAL
[…] products and services for homebuyers at the same time and/or place are estimated at
up to $150 per transaction and up to $148.5 million for all homebuyers. Attachment 5
to this testimony includes articles that summarize many other significant consumer
benefits that will flow from HUD's new RESPA rule.
127
■7-
MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION
One provision under the controlled business arrangement provisions of HUD's final
RESPA rule deserves further discussion because it has been so misinterpreted by
independent providers of services that fear competition from diversified companies.
Section 3500.14(g)(2) of the new rule provides that "RESPA does not prohibit..an
employer's payment to its own employees for any referral activities." The rule also
makes clear that such payments cannot be reimbursed by the party receiving the
referral or be made to non-employees. Thus, contrary to much of the publicity
surrounding this rule, this provision does not apply to real estate agents, which are