(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"



INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1956 




UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1957 



For sale by the Superintendent ©f Documents, U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington 25, D. C. - Price $5.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 



Page 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees 887 

List of Plant Patentees 931 

Classification of Patents 933 

Classification of Designs _: 1005 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1956 1011 

List of Disclaimers 1013 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1956 1015 



1956 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 46,849— No. 2,728,913 to No. 2,775,761 inclusive. 

Designs 2,977— No. 176,490 to No. 179,466 inclusive. 

Reissues 158— No. 24,105 to No. 24,262 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 101— No. 1,442 to No. 1,542 inclusive. 

1 Includes 33 withdrawn. 



19 56 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



A. B. Defibrator : See — 

Bylund, Alvar. 2,744,012. 
A B Ferrosan : See — 

Hahn, Ladislaus A., and Frank. 2,766,2G3. 
A B Odelberg & Olson : See — 

Tiblom, Karl-Erik. 2,760,307. 
AB Orga : See — 

Dahlin, Olof, G. 2,759,643. 
AB Svenska Flaktfabriken : See — 

Johanson, Erik. 2,772,486. 

Jonsson, Sigvard. 2,759,274. 

Kulling. Arne. 2,733,106. 

Larsson, Gustaf. 2,771,266. 

Liljenstrom, Carl J. 2,773,315. 

Lunden, Bror E., Conradi, Larsson, and Airas. 2,761,655. 

Magnusson, Folke G. R. 2,761,658. 

Wallin, Sven W. 2,765,812. 
A. B. Svenska Kapsylfabriken : See — 

Ohrstrom, Vilhelm T. 2,733,865. 
A/B Svenska Maskinverkin : See — 

Hagby, Gustav V., and Jonsson. 2,765,152. 
A. C. E. Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Stewart, John. 2,744,637. 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Bogard, Fred J. 2,750,053. 

Dietrichson, William F. 2,769,404. 

Erbal, Frank R. 2,757,349. 

Ericson, George R. 2,766,517. 

Furrer, John R. 2,743,943. 

Furrer, John R. 2,756,688. 

Greene, William L. 2,753,684. 

Harbulak, Harry J. 2,741,998. 

Hollabaugh, Max G., Sher, and Wisner. 2,772,135. 

Jones, Maldwyn E. 2,759,716. 

Jones, Maldwyn E. 2,762,355. 

Kommer, Fred A. 2,775,435. 

Kommer, Fred A. 2,775,711. 

Mann, Bertram H., and Goodridge. 2,762,350. 

McConnell, Charles K. 2,766,974. 

Newman, Odus O. 2,756,683. 

Nielsen, Axel. 2,771,769. 

Schanz, Arthur C. 2,743,661. 

Schweiss, Joseph. 2,762,614. 

Sher, Fred D. 2,761,910. 

Szwargulski, Alex N. 2,767,392. 

Wagner, Robert, Fagin, and Goss. 2,768,340. 

Walker, Nelson C. 2,753,811. 

Ward, Robert W., and Watson. 2,757,597. 

Wehrlin, Richard F., and Leebl. 2,737,579. 

Zub, Albert W. 2,775,436. 
A. ! C. I. Plastics Proprietary Ltd. See — 

Finberg, Nathan, and Calder. 2,744,288 
A. G. fiir Grundwasserbauten : See — 

Fehlmann, Hans B. 2,768,951. 

Fehlmann, Hans B. 2,774,240. 
A-M Com. : See — 

Schwaneke, Alfred E. and F. C. 2,741,682. 

Schwaneke, Alfred E. and F. C. 2,753,419. 
A. M. S. Corp. : See — 

Starck, Arthur M., and Gency. 2,752,642. 
A-P Controls Corp. : See — 

Ehlke, Edward C. 2,733,865. 

Heiser, Ferdinand F., McCarty, and Vicenzi. 2,743,871. 

Johnson, Roy W., and Duncan. 2,757,722. 

Johnson, Roy W., Biermann, and Burghduff. 2,743,769. 

Johnson. Roy \V., and Heiser. 2,733,955. 
APRA Precipitator Corp. : See — 

Welts, Jeremy. 2,771,150.' 
A. P. V. Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Paine, Stanley W. T. 2,768,897. 
: See — 
Przedpeleski, and Ringer 



2,770,727. 



van Steeden. 2,733,986. 



A. R. F. Products, Inc. 

Hupert, Julius J. 
A. S. Norduco : See — 

Pluim, Jan, Sipkes, 
A/S Protan : See— 

Helgerud, Oyvind, and Olsen. 2,763,557. 
A/S Sadolin & Holmblad : See — 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. F. W. 2,748,147. 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. F. W. 2,757,181. 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. F. W., Elming, and Nielsen. 
2,748,142. 
A/S Toms Laboratorium : See — 

Hansen, Jens M., S. F. M. and E. M. 2,742,000. 
A and T Development Corp. : See — 

Avril, Arthur C. 2,762,105. 



AVE Transportmittel Holding A. G. : See — 

Mittendrein, Michael, and Gobel. 2,770,464. 
A & W Machine Co., The : See — 

Wilson, Harry A. 2,771,908. 
Wilson, Harry A., and Alix. 2,735,158. 
Wilson, Harry A., and Alix. 2,735,159. 
Aagaard, Fridtjof, to American Cyanamid Co. Fluid pressure 

control. 2,734,526, 2-14-56, CI. 137 — 486. 
Aagaard, Fridtjof, to American Cyanamid Co. Weight re- 
corder. 2,773,685, 12-11-56, CI. 265 — 5. 
Aagaard, Leif, and H. Aspenschied, to National Lead Co. 
Method for making titanium carbide from phosphates. 
2,733,134, 1-31-56, CI. 23—208. 
Aagaard, Paul M. : See — 

Schurman, Glenn A., Aagaard, and Blake. 2,772,405. 
Aarnio, Reino, to Fiat Metal Mfg. Co. Shower shield for 

bathtub. 2,774,973, 12-25-56, CI. 4—149. 
Aaron, J. D. : See — 

Wright, Jacob J. 2,769,254. 
Aaron, Lewis M. Filtering means for aquarium water. 

2,765,275, 10-2-56, CI. 210—16. 
Aaron, Manie E. Rock gouge attachment for bulldozer 

blades. 2,763,073, 9-18-56, CI. 37—145. 
Aasland, John L., to International Harvester Co. Ear con- 
veyor chain for corn harvesters. 2,762,494, 9-11-56, CI. 
198—171. 
Ab. Hagglund & Soner : See — 

Akerman, Olov. 2,735,973. 
Abajian, Aram C. Continuous-blade razor. 2,757,449, 

8-7-56, CI. 30 — 40. 

Abate, Nicholas J., % to W. F. Chew. Self-contained free 

floating window or door actuated burglar alarm for wood 

or steel casements therefor. 2,752,876, 7-3-56, CI. 116 — 16. 

Abbe, Edward J., to Elwell-Parker Electric Co. Tier lift 

truck. 2,747,689, 5-29-56, CI. 187—9. 
Abberley, Maurice W. Potters' lathes and chucks. 2,732,214, 

1-24-56, CI. 279—3. 
Abberley, Maurice W. Potters' lathes and chucks. 2,732,215, 

1-24-56, CI. 279—3. 
Abbett, Roy C, to Radio Corp. of America. Voltage divider 

network. 2,738,464, 3-13-56, CI. 333—8. 
Abbett, Roy C, to Radio Corp. of America. Radio frequency 

amplifier system. 2,747,029, 5-22-56, CI. 179—171. 
Abbey, John C. : See — 

Gumbert, Charles W., and Abbey. 2,749,146. 
Abbott, Andrew D. : See — 

Benoit, George J., Jr., and Abbott. 2,748,170. 
Abbott, Andrew D., and L. F. Brooke, to California Research 
Corp. Lubricating oil and process for forming the same. 
2,741,649, 4-10-56, CI. 260—683.4. 
Abbott, Arthur R. : See — 

Morgan, Paul E., Abbott, and Maciejowski. 2,737,390. 
Abbott, Elbert V. Coin operated ticket vending machine. 

2,742,338, 4-17-56, CI. 312 — 39. 
Abbott, Fredric M., D. C. Balsley, and H. F. Bamesberger, 
to General Mills, Inc. Flour bleaching apparatus. 
2,746,375, 5-22-56, CI. 99—263. 
Abbott, George F., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Trunk circuit. 2,762,865, 9-11-56, CI. 179 — 27. 
Abbott, John A., Jr., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
Method of treating tobacco and tobacco products. 2,739,599, 
3-27-56, CI. 131—121. 
Abbott Laboratories : See — 
Abel, David W. 2,746,455. 
Clemence, Le Roy W., and Eichel. 2,746,972. 
Close, Warren J. 2,759,002. 
Cushing, Ira B., and Davis. 2,753,279. 
Cushing, Ira B., and Kratovil. 2,755,275. 
Frost, Douglas V.. and Mclntire. 2,738,299. 
Hartop, William L., Jr., and Morrisey. 2,747,756. 
Hoffhine, Charles E., Jr. 2,761,859. 
Horrom, Bruce W., and Sommers. 2,761,860. 
Kirchmeyer. Frederick J., and Vincent. 2,741,573. 
Morrisey, Edward J., Jr., and Richards. 2,775,240. 
Sommers, Armiger H., and Barnes. 2,769.819. 
Abbott, Leslie S., D. Faulkner, and C. E. Hollis, to The Dis- 
tillers Co. Ltd. Condensation products of dialdehydes with 
1,2-alkylene oxides. 2,739,972, 3-27-56, CI. 260 — 340.9. 
Abbott, Leslie S., and A. R. Graham, to The Distillers Co. 
Ltd. Process of producing piperidine compounds. 2,762,813, 
9-11-56, CI. 260—293.2. 
Abbott, Lewis D. Bandage package. 2,752,038, 6-26-56, CI. 

206—63.2. 
Abbott, Miles M. Cross slide feed control mechanism. 
2,738,695, 3-20-56, CI. 82—24. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Abbott, Robert H. Railroad tie adzing machine. 2,759,505, 
8-21-56, CI. 144—133. _, T 

Abbott, Robert H., and G. M. Meisel, to Colorado Iron Works 
Co. Bearing for vertical rotary shaft. 2,755,150, 7-17-56, 
CI. 308—231. 

Abbott, Ward D. : See— 

Schuck, Raymond W., and Abbott. 2,733,107. 

Abbott, William B. : See— 

Rossetto, Louis, Hilpman, and Abbott. 2,774,463. 

Abbott, William T. Anchor having a slidable stock. 2,748,741, 
6-5-56, CI. 114 — 207. 

Abbott Worsted Mills, Inc. : See — 
Perry, Winthrop L. 2,732,610. 

Abboud, Harry I., Va to J. A. Izen. Apparatus for sep- 
arating aerosols from gases. 2,769,506, 11-6-56, CI. 
183 — 58. 

Abbrecht, Hermann R. Brush. 2,732,577, 1-31-56, Cl. 

Abbrecht, Hermann R. Flower pot. 2,738,621, 3-20-56, Cl. 

47—38. 
Abdelnour, Edward C. : See — 

Gordon, Harry B. and A., and Abdelnour. 2,775,751. 
Abdite Industries, Inc. : See — 

Czarnik, Stanley J. 2,741,309. 
Czarnik, Stanley J. 2,749,961. 
Abdo, Milton K., C. Connally, Jr., and C. R. Sandberg, to 

Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Constriction gas anchor. 

2,764,102, 9-25-56, Cl. 103—203. 
A'Beckett, William J. Apparatus for mixing liquids of 

different temperatures. 2,774,538, 12-18-56. Cl. 236—12. 
Abeel, Alan C, Jr., and G. L. Matheson, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Apparatus and technique for con- 
trolling flow of finely divided solids in the conversion of 

hydrocarbons. 2J63.599, 9-18-56, Cl. 196—52. 
Abegg & Reinhold Co. : See — 

Abegg, Walter A. 2,763,468. 
Abegg, Walter A., to Abegg & Reinhold Co. Well drilling 

master bushing assemblies. 2,763,468, 9-18-56, Cl. 

255 — 23. 
Abel, Damon C. Weighted golf club head cover. 2,737,394, 

3-6-56, Cl. 273—194. 
Abel, David W„ to Abbott Laboratories. Venoclysis equip- 
ment. 2,746,455, 5-22-56, Cl. 128—221. 
Abel, Frederick, to The Huffman Mfg. Co. Bicycle stabilizer. 

2,752.169, 6-26-56, Cl. 280—304. 
Abel, Frederick, and F. R. McNeill, to The HuffmanMfg. 

Co. Power mower with cord securing clip. 2,775,087, 

12-25-56, Cl. 56—25.4. 
Abel, Gerhard : See — 

Trommsdorff, Ernst, Abel, and Volker. 2,763,961. 
Abel, Gerhard, and T. Volker, to Rohm & Haas G. m. b. H. 

Polymerization products of urea and alpha, beta unsat- 
urated acids used as soil conditioner. 2,774,659, 12-18-56, 

Cl. 71—28. 
Abel, Karl. French window fastening device. 2,755,119, 

7_17_56, Cl. 292—11. 
Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Double wheel pulley. 

2,755,675, 7-24-56, Cl. 74—230.01. 
Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Pillow block. 2,761,746, 

9-4-56. Cl. 308—72. 
Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Lubricated bearing for 

supporting a pulley and blower vanes. 2,761,747, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 308—121. 
Abel, Martin S. Syringe construction. 2,735,735. 2-21-56, 

Cl. 309—4. 
Abel, Paul J., to The Yoder Co. Methods of and apparatus 

for making tubes. 2,737,563, 3-6-56, Cl. 219 — 6. 
Abel, Paul J., to The Yoder Co. Induction means. 

2,769,888, 11-6-56, Cl. 219—8.5. 
Abel, Wilbur J. Fishing device. 2,753,044, 7-10-56, Cl. 

43 — 17. 
Abel, William T. Boat loading and carrying device for an 

automobile. 2,753,063, 7-3-56. Cl. 214 — 450. 
Abell, Donald E. : See — 

Stringer, Loren F., and Abell. 2,752,544. 
Abell, Donald E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Control 

apparatus for dvnamo-electric machines. 2,752,554, 

5-26-56, Cl. 322—28. 
Abell, Donald E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Winding 

reel speed limit. 2,760,129, 8-21-56. Cl. 318—7. 
Abell, Donald E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Three-phase 

low frequency generator. 2,774,030, 12-11-56, Cl. 322 — 61. 
Abell, Donald E., and H. J. Oakes, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Three-phase low frequency generator. 2,743,411, 

4-24-56, Cl. 322 — 61. 
Abell, Parker E., Jr. Portable lock box. 2,755,748, 7-24-56, 

Cl. 109—52. 
Abels, Irving. Eye-shade for attachment to spectacles. 

2,752,598, 7-3-56, Cl. 2—13. 
Abelson, Arthur, and J. G. Schmorhun. to Sargent & Green- 
leaf, Inc. Escape door lock. 2,752,773, 7-3-56, Cl. 70—92. 
Abelson, Maurice. Sill cover for window devices. 2,731,117, 

1-17-56, Cl. 189—75. 
Abelson, Philip H. Production of uranium hexafluoride. 

2,756,125, 7-24-56, Cl. 23—14.5. 
Abendroth, Guss F., W. T. Ilfrey, and G. H. Tausch, to 

Esso Research and Engineering Co. Method for con- 
trolling sand in wells. 2,775,303, 12-25-56, Cl. 166—15. 
Abendroth, Guss F., G. H. Tausch, and W. T. Ilfrey, to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Gravel packing and wash 

tool. 2,755,862, 7-24-56, Cl. 166—51. 
Aber. Homer B.. to J. I. Case Co. Power lifts. 2,748,680, 

6-5-56. Cl. 97 — 46.11. 



to Livestock 
, 1-31-56, Cl. 



Abercrombie & Fitch Co. : See — 
Haynes, Walter S. 2,767,758. 

Abercrombie, Ian H. Valve mechanism silencing device. 
2,731,957, 1-24-56, Cl. 123—90. 

Aberle, Ulysses G., to The Garrett Corp. Connector. 2,731,618, 
1-17-56, Cl. 339—268. 

Aberle, Ulysses G., to The Garrett Corp. Terminal block. 
2,764,749, 9-25-56, Cl. 339—150. 

Abildgaard L William H., and C. C. Herbert, 
Sprayer Mfg. Co. Livestock prod. 2,733,003 
231 — 2. 

Abington Textile Machinery Works : See— 
Rowe, Frank E., Jr. 2,740,994. 

Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 

Stokes, Joseph L., and Borchers. 2,756,972. 

Able, Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Mfg. Co. Ratchet adapters 
for socket wrenches. 2,773,574, 12-11-56, Cl. 192 — 43.1. 

Abolins, Vievaldis : See — 

Finholt, Robert W., and Abolins. 2,730,474. 

Aboulenc, Jules : See — 

Lafumas, Paul, and Aboulenc. 2,732.381. 

Abplanalp, Robert H., % to F. G. Lodes and % to J. J. 
Baessler. Aerosol dispenser. 2,733,842, 2-7-56, Cl. 
222—394. 

Abplanalp, Robert H., % to F. G. Lodes and % to J. J. 
Baessler. Foam dispensing head for aerosols. 2,753,214, 
7-3-56, Cl. 299—95. 

Abplanalp, Robert H, % to J. J. Baessler. Aerosol dispenser. 
2,773,722, 12-11-56, Cl. 299—95. 

Abraham, James G., to The National Supply Co. Drilling 
control. 2,759,702, 8-21-56, Cl. 254 — 173. 

Abrahams, Lillian L. Protector for shoes. 2,747,303, 
5-29-56. Cl. 36—72. 

Abrahamsen, Henry C. : See — 

Derr, Elmer B., and Dales, and Abrahamsen. 2,760,301. 

Abrahamsen, Henry C, to International Harvester Co. Ad- 
justable louver ventilating grille assembly. 2,735,351, 
2-21-56, Cl. 98—40. 

Abrahamson, Charles M., and K. P. Grube, to All-Steel Equip- 
ment Inc. Sliding drawer construction. 2,743,149, 4-24-56, 
Cl. 312—219. 

Abrahamson, Clark A., to Quality Box Co. Inc. Mailing tube. 
2,756,924, 7-31-56, Cl. 229—93. 

Abram, Irving. Pneumatic jacket. 2,729,259, 1-3-56, Cl. 
150—52. 

Abram, Leo, and R. Hathaway, to Metropolitan-Vickers Elec- 
trical Co. Ltd. Electrically operated hoists, winders, and 
the like. 2,774,025, 12-11-56, Cl. 318—241. 

Abram, Noah J. : See — 

Ipatieff. Vladimir N., and Monroe. 2^750,261. 

Abramitis, Walter W., to Armour and Co. Systemic insecti- 
cides. 2,751,713, 6-26-56, Cl. 47 — 58. 

Abramitis, Walter W., W. C. O'Kane, and J. Harwood, to 
Armour & Co. Method of protecting seeds using short alkyl 
chain ammonium halides. 2,740,744, 4-3-56, Cl. 167 — 38. 

Abramoska, Alfred A. : See — 

Smrekar, Larry F. 2,752,161. 

Abramoska, Alfred A. Pusher for polygonal-shaped stock. 
2,741,482, 4-10-56, Cl. 279^1. 

Abrams Aerial Survey Corp. : See — 

Karr, William S., and Warren. 2,728,986. 

Abrams, James W. Plow with automatic tripper. 2,731,899, 
1-24-56, Cl. 97^7.83. 

Abrams, Louis. Drapery pleater. 2,749,977, 6-12-56, Cl. 
160—348. 

Abrams, Michael, to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. Wire 
insulation test apparatus. 2,753,521, 7-3-56, Cl. 324 — 54. 

Abrams, Ned H. Reinforced concrete bin structure. 
2,746,283, 5-22-56, Cl. 72—6. 

Abrams, Norman H., to Phoenix Industries, Inc. Closure 
for metallic foil containers. 2,759,656, 8-21-56, Cl. 
229-^3. 

Abrams, Walter F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Concrete tool immobilizing circuit. 2,747,154, 5-22-56, 
Cl. 318—445. 

Abrams, Walter J., and C. H. Jennings, to Fashion Frocks, 
Inc. Staple sealed corrugated box. 2,774,529, 12-18-56, 
Cl. 229—33. 

Abramsen, Finn B. : See — 

Breza, George, and Abramsen. 2,731,869. 

Abramson, Daniel J. Speculum. 2,769,441, 11-6-56, Cl. 
128 — 4. 

Abramson, Harold A. Epinephrine ointment and method of 
preparation thereof. 2,735,799, 2-21-56, Cl. 167—63. 

Abramson, Harry. Building wall sidings. 2,766,861, 
10-16-56, Cl. 189—86. 

Abramson, Helmer A., to 'Calumet & Hecla, Inc. Method of 
making substantially pure cupric diammino carbonate. 
2,730,429, 1-10-56, Cl. 23—61. 

Abramson, Moe, and S. F. Danko, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Process of assembling electrical circuits. 2,756,485, 
7-31-56, Cl. 29—155.5. 

Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2,739,317, 3-27-56, Cl. 4—191. 

Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2,739,469, 3-27-56, Cl. 68—21. 

Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic ap- 
pliance. 2,759,347, 8-21-56, Cl. 68—21. 
Abresch, Carel F., and F. H. McCormick. to General Motors 
Corp. Dishwashing machine. 2,734,520, 2-14^56, Cl. 
134—174. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abs Alfred J : See 

'Barnett, Arthur R., Surer, and Abs. 2,770,887. 
Surer, Oswald, and Abs. 2,775,043. 
Abt, Clifford F. : See- 
Miner, Richard Y., Evans, and Abt. 2,745,600. 
Miner, Richard Y., Evans, and Abt. 2,745,995. 
Academy Electrical Products Corp. : See — 
Greenbaum, Arthur. 2,735,078. 
Greenbaum, Arthur. 2,769,154. 
Acco Products, Inc. : See — 

White. Gerard D., and Ashley. 2,764,240. 
Ace Engineering & Machine Co., Inc. : See — 
Dunn, William M. 2,757,225. 
Feketics, Frank G. 2,753,390. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — ■ 

De Woody, Charles M., and Magera. 2,742,709. 
Aceves, Julius G. : See — 

Amy, Ernest V., and Aceves. 2,744,167. 
Achenbach, John C, and S. I. Tourshou, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Series connected totem-triode amplifiers. 
2,750.450, 6-12-56, CI. 179—171. 
Achenbach, John F., and V. C. Jones. Implement hitch with 
vertical pivot and spaced horizontal guide for agricultural 
tractor. 2,745,680, 5-15-56, CI. 280 — 499. 
Acheson, Louis K., to The Hoover Co. Air supported cleaner 

with control. 2,751,038, 6-19-56, CI. 183—37. 
Achille, Pietro. Process for the production of sulphur and 
hydrogen sulphide from iron sulphides. 2,769,691, 11-6-56, 
CI. 23—181. 
Achilles, Werner. Apparatus for foiling backings. 2,771,120, 

11-20-56, CI. 154—37. 
Achterberg. George W. : See — 

Bond. Alfred A., and Achterberg. 2,751,120. 
Achtzig, Christoph, to Porzellanfabrik Weiden Gebrueder 
Bauscher, Zweigniederlassung der Lorenz Hutschenreuther 
Aktiengesellschaft in Selb. Cup with handle. 2,770,956, 
11-20^56, CI. 65—13^ 

I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
5,8-dithiooctanoic acid. 2,752,373, 



I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
acids and their preparation. 



Acker, Donald S. 

Process for preparing 

6-26-56. CI. 260—399. 

Acker, Donald S., to E. 

7-cyano-6-ketoheptanoic 

2,752.375. 6-26-56, CI. 260 — 404. 

Acker. Donald S.. and C. W. Todd, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

& Co. Preparation of acids having thiol groups on the 

ultimate and antepenultimate carbons from the carboxyl. 

2,752.374. 6-26-56, CI. 260 — 399. 

Acker, George H., to The Farval Corp. Fluid distributing 

system. 2,753,955, 7-10-56, CI. 184—7. 
Ackerman, Carl D., P. R. McCarthy, and T. R. Orem, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. High temDerature 
lubricating compositions. 2,761,844, 9-4-56, CI. 252 — 29. 
Ackerman, Joseph I., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Prepara- 
tion of addnct of urea or thiourea in the presence of an 
aqueous solution of monoethylamine. 2,758,108, 8-7-56, 
CI. 260—96.5. 
Ackerman, Norman A., to Perma-Power Co. Means for 
brightening picture tubes. 2,757,316, 7-31-56, CI. 
315—106. 
Ackerman. William W. : See — 

Wilckens. Eibe A., and Ackerman. 2,760,315. 
Ackermann, Franz, to Ciba Ltd. Derivatives of 4 : 4'-di- 
aminostilbenedisulfonic acid-(2:2') and process of making 
same. 2,763,650, 9-18-56, CI. 260—249.6. 
Ackermann, Hans : See — 

Schetty, Guido, and Ackermann. 2,730.521. 
Ackermann, Joseph A., to The Elwell Parker Electric Co. 
Die handling industrial lift truck. 2,756,885, 7-31-56, 
CI. 214—514. 
Ackermann, Pan! : See — 

Kolbel. Herbert, nnd Ackermann. 2,775,607. 
Ackerson, Edwin I. : See — 

Dahlquist, Oscar E., and Ackerson. 2,774,151. 
Ackert. George F., and R. A. Peterson. Process for extraction 
of sulfur from sulfur ores. 2.731.332, 1-17-56, CI. 23 — 308. 
Aekles. Virgil E. Doughnut cooking machine. 2,767,641, 

10-23-56. CI. 99—406. 
Ackney, Amos : See — 

Schwartz, Joseph, and Ackley. 2,740,331. 
Ackroyd. Norvik, and S. A. Lamb, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Production of colorless oxo-alcohol plasticizer 
esters. 2.752,386, 6-26-56, CI. 260 — 475. 
Acme Coppersmithing and Machine Co. : See — 

Epstein, Joshua. 2,753,048. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Brickman, Alan E. 2,743,652. 
Acme Homes Metal Works, Inc. : See — 
Duncan, William A. 2.731.317. 
Duncan, William A. 2.766.959. 
Duncan, William A. 2,771,616. 
Acme Industrial Co. : See — 

Breit, Heinz B. 2,758.383. 
Newton, Alwin B. 2,739,458. 
Newton, Alwin B. 2,763,995. 
Acme Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Snow, John E. 2,770,431. 
Acme Protection Equipment Co. : See — 

Glidden, Galen M. 2,737,659. 
Acme 'Shear Co.. The : See — 

Sejman, Edmund L., and Lorenzo. 2,741,843. 
Edmund L., and Lorenzo. 2,741,844. 



Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Gregory, Ivan H. 2,752,807. 
MacChesney, Chester M. 2.743.631. 
MacChesney, Chester M. 2,753,936. 
MacChesney, Chester M. 2,759,233. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Cassady, Walter G., and Perkins. 2,732,822. 
Deinlein, Victor E. 2,762,673. 
King, Oliver K. 2,752,707. 
Reed, Walden E. 2,752,706. 
Aco Inc. : See — 

Duchesneau. Herve R., and Carling. 2,735,688. 
Acomb, Byron H, to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Air- 
oxygen mixing apparatus for hospitals. 2,767,727, 
10-23-56, CI. 137—111. 
Acomb, Byron H., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 
Regulator for oxygen and other gases. 2,768,643, 10-30-56, 
CI. 137—505.42. 
Acorn Iron and Wire Works : See — 

Kitzelman, Edward H. 2,749,164. 
Acoustic Research, Inc. : See— 

Villchur, Edgar M. 2,775,309. 
Acra Electric Corp. : See — 

Browne, Donald W. 2,754,406. 
Acrometal Products, Inc. : See — 
Bieber, Frederick J. 2,751,675. 
Bieber, Frederick J., and Steinback. 2,753,622. 
Acrow (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 

Elliott, John. 2,729,252. 
Acterman, Joseph S., D. L. Freebairn, Jr., and B. J. Sherwood, 
to North American Aviation, Inc. Instrument bearing. 
2,752,209, 6-26-56, CI. 308—172. 
Actiengesellschaft Job, Jacob Pieter & Cie. : See — 
Haefeli, Jakob. 2,739,761. 
Hoffmann, Walter. 2,732,683. 
Stahli, Gustav. 2,749,698. 
Acton, Foster S. Kick-off mechanism for sawing machine. 

2,742,935, 4-24-56, CI. 143—157. 
Acton, Jack C, and A. B. Zeissler, to General Electric Co. 
Means for reinforcing random wound coils. 2,749,460, 
6-5-56, CI. 310—260. 
Acton, Jack C, and A. B. Zeissler, to General Electric 
Co. Webbing of rotor bar extensions. 2,774,900, 
12-18-56, CI. 310—270. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : See- 
Burgess, Lauren M. 2,748,230. 
Forrest, John W. 2,751,788. 
Forrest, John W. 2,757,059. 
Graustein, Walter W., Jr. 2,757,338. 
Pihl, George E. 2,757,245. 
Pihl, George E. 2,763,830. 
Acton, Len : See — 

Mann, Grover C, and Acton. 2,752,645. 
Acton, Russel D. Hydraulic steering mechanism for tractors. 

2,755,625, 7-24-56, CI. 60—52. 
Adachi, Kazuma. Clutch installation for prevention of noises. 

2,751,766. 6-26-56. CI. 64 — 27. 
Adair, Robert V., E. D. Dammert, and E. C. Van Beers, to 
The Gleason Works. Method and apparatus for roll quench- 
ing and straightening cylindrical elongated workpieces. 
2,748.038, 5-29-56, CI. 148—12.4. 
Adam, Donald T. Marine hoist. 2,761,571, 9-4-56, CI. 

214—15. 
Adam, Frank, to Frank Adam Electric Co. Wire duct. 

2,762,398, 9-11-56, CI. 138—75. 
Adam, Frank, Electric Co. : See — 
Adam, Frank. 2,762,398. 
Adam. Frederick B. 2,749,385. 
Stieglitz, Henry M. 2,757,032. 
Stieglitz, Henry M. 2,757,248. 
Adam, Frederick B., to Frank Adam Electric Co. Busduct. 

2,749.385, 6-5-56. CI. 174—99. 
Adam, Ludwig, R. Haeckel, and A. Schanz, to Kleinschanzlin- 
Pumpen Aktiengesellschaft. Core and shell for electro- 
motors. 2,761,984, 9-4-56, CI. 310 — 64. 
Adam. Paul. Electro-machine with balanced armature reac- 
tion. 2,736,831, 2-28-56, CI. 310—268. 
Adamec, Gilbert : See — 

Layton, Mary E., and Adamec. 2.751.840. 
Yost, Oscar A., and Adamec. 2,750,769. 
Adamec. John B. : See — 

Goetzel, Claus G., and Adamec. 2,752.666. 
Goetzel, Claus G., and Adamec. 2,753,261. 
Adams, Albert : See — 

Wrege. Edgar E., and Adams. 2,733,809. 
Adams, Archie D. : See — 

Kleiss, Louis D., and Adams. 2,767,232. 
Adams, Cecil E. : See — 

Bonnette, Leroy E., and Adams. 2,737,899. 
Neff, Darby B., and Adams. 2,737,928. 
Adams, Cecil E., to The Denison Engineering Co. Pilot 
control mechanism for hydraulic apparatus. 2,737,929, 
3-13-56, CI. 121—39. 
Adams, Cecil E., and E. H. Born, to The Denison Engineering 
Co. Pressure reducing valve. 2,747,606, 5-29-56, CI. 
137 — 489.5. 
Adams, Cecil E., and J. R. English, to The Denison Engineer- 
ing Co. Vane type pump. 2,762,312, 9-11-56, CI. 
103 — 136. 



Cecil E., and R. Smilges, to The Denison Engineer- 
ing Co. Servo control mechanism for hydraulic appara- 
tus. 2,762,342, 9-11-56, CI. 121 — 4G.5. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Adams, Charles A. Impeller for impact crusher. 2,752,098, 

6-26-56, CI. 241—197. 
Adams, Charles, Jr. Pipe hanger. 2,762,592, 9-11-5G, CI. 

248—59. 
Adams, Charles R. : See — 

Hyatt, David H., Siginon, and Adams. 2,752,122. 
Adams, Charles \V. Fish stringer. 2,734,671, 2-14-56, CI. 

224—7. 
Adams, Chelsie I. Work guide attachment for forming in- 
visible stitches. 2,736,283, 2-28-56, CI. 112—140. 
Adams, Clark E. : See — 

Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., and Adams. 2,768,127. 
Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., Krebs, and Adams. 2,737,474. 
Adams, Clark E., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Cracking of heavy hydrocarbons with inert solids. 

2,756,195, 7-24-56, CI. 196—55. 
Adams, Clark E., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process and apparatus for retorting oil shale. 2,764,531, 

9-25-56, CI. 202—14. 
Adams, Clark E., R. W. Krebs, and C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to 

Esso Research and Engineering Co. Conversion of heavy 

hydrocarbon oils. 2,731,394, 1-17-56, CI. 196—49. 
Adams, Clark E., and C. X. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Upgrading of heavy hydrocar- 

bonaceous residues. 2,763,600, 9-18-56, CI. 196 — 52. 
Adams, Claude W., and W. O. Warren, to The Dentists' Supply 

Co. of New York. Tooth size and form indicator. 

2,752,689, 7-3-56, CI. 33 — 174. 
Adams, Claude W., and J. E. Watson, to The Dentists' Supply 

Co. of New York. Artificial teeth selection rim. 2,7(i0,2ii9, 

8-28-56, CI. 32—71. 
Adams. Clifford C. Eliminating static electric shock from 

automobile seat covers. 2,751,523, 6-19-56. CI. 317 — 2. 
Adams, Daniel M., to General Motors Corp. Simulated wire 

wheel. 2,751,256. 6-19-56, CI. 301—37. 
Adams, David H. Paint roller for woven wire fences, etc. 

2,735,128, 2-21-56, CI. 15—230. 
Adams, Donald B. : See — 

Jones, Richard S. 2,736,391. 

Jones, Richard S. 2,766,846. 

Adams, E. A., & Son, Inc. : See — 

Evans, Andrew J. 2,764,881. 

Adams, Frank R. Polarized self-neutralizing servomotor. 

2,771,572, 11-20-56, CI. 317—172. 
Adams, Frederic H. : See — 

Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,226. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,227. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,760,228. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,229. 
Adams, Frederick G., and W. E. Marshall, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Control apparatus. 2,763,750, 

9-18-56, CI. 200—122. 
Adams, George F., to Universal Oil Products Co. Means 

for separating a mixed gaseous feed stream. 2,742,103, 

4-17-56, CI. 183—2. 
Adams, Grant C. : See — 

Cutler, Stanley, and Adams. 2,738,758. 
Adams, Grover E. Load handling attachment for industrial 

lift trucks. 2,757,813, 8-7-56, CI. 214 — 654. 
Adams, Harold A., to Colored Television Co. Colored tele- 
vision system. 2,769,027, 10-30-56, CI. 178—5.4. 
Adams, Harold K. Engraving instrument used in map making. 

2.735.177, 2-21-56, CI. 30—164.9. 

Adams, Harold K. Engraving instrument used in map making. 

2.735.178, 2-21-56, CI. 30—164.9. 

Adams, Harry M., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Article dryer. 
2,742,711, 4-24-56, CI. 34—147. 

Adams, Harry M., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Article trans- 
fer mechanism. 2,761,541, 9-4-56, CI. 198 — 25. 

Adams, Harvey D., J. E. Geasland, and E. L. Montague, to 
Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Automatic wire marking ma- 
chine. 2,731,750, 1-24-56, CI. 41 — 1. 

Adams, Henry W., Jr. Device for testing or measuring ca- 
pacitance or inductance. 2,741,741, 4-10-56, CI. 324 — 59. 

Adams, Howard E. : See — - 

McClellan, Marcus E., Skromme, Sutherland, Adams, and 
Griffin. 2,746,233. 

Adams, James, Jr., to Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. Power 
transmission belt. 2,746,308, 5-22-56, CI. 74 — 233. 

Adams, James, Jr., and G. Marton, Jr., to Ravbestos-Manhat- 
tan, Inc. Hog scraper paddle. 2,758,334, 8-14-56, CI. 

Adams, James, Jr., G. R. Lederer, and G. Marton, Jr., 
to Raybestos-Manhattan. Inc. Belt construction, includ- 
ing a pleated fabric component. 2,766,159, 10-9-56, CI. 
154 — 52.1. 

Adams, James R. Multiple receptacle for fishing tackle. 
2,744,353, 5-8-56, CI. 43—54.5 

Adams, John P., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Shield for mierostrip circuits. 2,754.484, 7-10-56, 
CI. 333—99. 

Adams, John R. : See — 

Reason, Richard E., Adams, and Coleman. 2,741,153. 

Adams, Kenneth C. : See — 

Kamlukin, Igor, and Adams. 2,756,600. 

Adams, Lloyd M., to Titan Chain Saws, Inc. Chain tightener 
for powered chain saw. 2,767,746, 10-23-50, CI. 143 — 32. 

Adams, Loyd, to Calavo Growers of California. Box un- 
stacker. 2,769,570, 11-6-56, CI. 221—225. 

Adams, Madonna R. : See — 

Shirmeyer, Maxine R., and Adams. 2,771,081. 



Adams-Millis Corp. : See — 

Bell, Henry G. 2,762,215. 

Adams, Mozel A., y 2 to J. F. Burdett. Sand pump for oil 
and water wells. 2,729,171, 1-3-56, CI. 103—204. 

Adams, Mozel A., % to C. V. Radke. Well screen. 2,729,294, 
1-3-56, CI. 166—231. 

Adams, Nicholas M. Film-forming compositions. 2,739,128, 
3-20-56. CI. 252—49.6. 

Adams, Oliver F. : See — 

Adams, Omar L. and O. F. 2,764,215. 

Adams, Omar L. and O. F. Wheel straightening attach- 
ment. 2,764,215, 9-25-56, CI. 153 — 48. 

Adams, Orlando P., and W. O. Clinedinst, to United States 
Steel Corp. Method of heat treating metallic Pipes. 
2,748,039, 5-29-56, CI. 148—12.4. 

Adams, Paul L. Valve float and coupling therefor. 2,747,605, 
5-29-56. CI. 137 — 452. 

Adams, Paul L., W. A. Norman, and C. K. Sitterly, to Carr, 
Adams & Collier Co. Double hung window sash. 2,732,594, 
1-31-56, CI. 20—52. 

Adams, Paul R., and S. B. Pickles, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Omnirange beacon system. 2,753,554, 
7-3-56, CI. 343—106. 

Adams, Pierrepont : See — 

Milionis, Jerry P., and Adams. 2,734,083. 

Adams, Richard E. Produce bag. 2,756,922, 7-31-56, CI. 
229—65. 

Adams, Richard F., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Proc- 
ess for making hollow metal articles having passageways. 
2,766,514, 10-16-56, CI. 29—157.3. 

Adams, Richard F., and M. M. Randle, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Heat exchanger assembly. 2,766,019, 
10-9-56, CI. 257—256. 

Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Collar, Frank R. 2,736,185. 

Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Phase comparator. 2,758,278, 8-7-56, CI. 324 — 87. 

Adams, Robert T., J. C. Butler, and C. D. Heaton, to Cali- 
fornia Research Corp. Removal of salts from acetone- 
phenol. 2,734,085, 2-7-56, CI. 260—593. 

Adams, Robert T., J. C. Butler, and C. D. Heaton, to Cali- 
fornia Research Corp. Recovery of acetone and phenol from 
cumene hydroperoxide decomposition product. 2,737,480, 
3—6—56 qi 202 39 

Adams, Robert T., and J. A. Wagner, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for engaging articles moving on a 
rotating turret. 2,764,237, 9-25-56, CI. 164 — 48. 

Adams, Simpson J. Stop motion devices. 2,754,653, 7-17-56, 
CI. 57—81. „ . J 

Adams, Stanley A., to Standard Coil Products Co. Inc. Rod 
antenna. 2,740,114, 3-27-56, CI. 343—788. 

Adams, Sumner W., to A. A. Sanborn. Belt-supported pistol 
holder. 2,743,856, 5-1-56, CI. 224—3. 

Adams, William H., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Temperature 
measuring device. 2,749,753, 0-12-56, CI. 73—362. 

Adams, William J. : See — 

Albright. John C. 2,736,604. 

Fryer, Edward R., and Adams. 2,773,320. 

Adams, William J., to General Motors Corp. Tapered cutting 
edge for digging and carrying scraper and associated apron. 
2,729,001, 1-3-56, CI. 37—141. 

Adams, William J., to General Motors Corp. Apron for dig- 
ging and carrying scraper and actuating mechanism there- 
for. 2,763,942, 9-25-56, CI. 37 — 126. 

Adams, William J., Jr., to Food Machinery and Chemical 
Corp. Rotary snow plow. 2,768,453, 10-30-56, CI. 
37—43. 

Adams, William L., to Industrial Tectonics, Inc. Ball tip 
gauge assembly. 2,707,478, 10-23-56, CI. 33—178. 

Adams, William S., and W. Brewer, to Sonoco Products Co. 
Spinning cot. 2,755,516, 7-24-56, CI. 19—143. 

Adams, William S., and B. R. Whaley, to Sonoco Products 
Co. Clearer roll construction for textile machines and the 
like. 2,765,496, 10-9-56, CI. 19 — 140. 

Adamson, Norman : See — 

Franklin, Edward, and Adamson. 2,774,319. 

Adamson, William M., and G. B. Weldon. Core-lifting means 
for rotary drills. 2,747,841, 5-29-56, CI. 255—72. 

Adcock, Paul K., Sr., and C. G. Schroeder. Mechanism for 
cutting moving work. 2,761,504, 9-4-56, CI. 164 — 60. 

Adcock, Willis A., and W. C. Lake, to Stanolind Oil and Gas 
Co. Process for the production of carbon disulfide from 
hydrogen-sulfide containing gases. 2,767,058, 10-16-56, CI. 
23—206. 

Adcock, Willis A., and W. C. Lake, to Stanolind Oil and Gas 
Co. Carbon disulfide manufacture. 2,767,059, 10-16-56, 
CI. 23—206. 

Addeco, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Joel B. 2,740,291. 

Addicks, Mentor C. Machine for conveying bulk material and 
control therefor. Re. 24,112, 1-24-56, CI. 254 — 187. 

Addicks, Mentor C. Device for handling granular material. 
Re. 24,201, 8-28-56, CI. 254—173. 

Addie, Albert N. : See — 

Johnson, Lauren L., Dilworth, and Addie. 2,745,050. 

Addink, Claudius C. J., to Hartford National Bank and Trust 
Co., trustee. Miniature temperature-responsive resistor. 
2,740,031, 3-27-56, CI. 201 — 63. 

Addison, Harry W. t Jr. Liquid control valve. 2,738,807, 
3-20-56, CI. 137—633. 

Addison, Harry W., Jr. Condensate collector for toilet flush 
tanks. 2,756,440, 7-31-56, CI. 4—252. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Addison, Leslie M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Finishing treatment for activated carbon. 2,701,822, 
9-^-56, 01. 196— 147. 
Address Mail Fast Systems, Inc. : See — 

Sauerman, Ernst C. 2,766,685. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 

Brinnick, Frederic E., and Van Dusen. 2,773,779. 
Crink, Wilbur E., and Colyer. 2,758,538. 
Golliwitzer, Walter T. 2,732,793. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 2,759,253. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 2,765,733. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 2,765,849. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 2,766,827. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T., and Lease. 2,734,453. 
Griffes, Orin B. and M. W. 2,753,035. 
Gruver, John H. 2,731,910. 
Gruver, John PI. 2,740,354. 
Gruver, John H.. and Mitchell. 2,746,388. 
Hueber, Carl J., and Hampton. 2,739,533. 
Mitchell, Lester F. 2,730,948. 
Mitchell, Lester F. 2,730,949. 
Mitchell, Lester F., and Janke. 2,770,192. 
Thurmann, August W. M. 2,753,791. 
Van Dusen, Charles H., Jr. 2,732,796. 
Wagner, Robert L. 2,705,734. 
Ade, Fred O., and J. R. Hollingsworth. Rope starter mech- 
anism. 2,742,887, 4-24-56, CI. 123 — 185. 
Adelman, George N. Process of and apparatus for electronic 

visual nerve-tracing. 2,760,485, 8-28-56, CI. 128 — 2. 
Adelman, John W., Jr. : See — 

Carr, Edward W., Daehler, Adelman, and Hansen. 
2,753,889. 
Adelman, Milton, R. W. Burke, and R. Leibowitz. Photoemis- 

sive tube tester. 2,765.440, 10-2-56, CI. 324 — 20. 
Adelman, Robert L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polyvinyl chloride dissolved in mixtures of a cyclic ether 
and an amide. 2,758,104, 8-7-56, CI. 260—30.4. 
Adels, John T. Adjustable beam connection for rolling disk 

coulter. 2,757,596, 8-7-56, CI. 97—198.1. 
Adelson, David E., to Shell Development Co. Phosphorus 
and/or sulfur-containing reaction products of carbonyl com- 
pounds and polyamines. 2,760,957, 8-28-56, CI. 260 — 132. 
Adelson, Samuel L., to Infllco Inc. Device for obtaining a 
controlled air pressure directly proportional to the sum of 
a plurality of pressures. 2,746,474, 5-22-56, CI. 137 — 85. 
Adelson, Samuel L., to Infilco Inc. Electrolytic cell. 

2,768,135, 10-23-56, CI. 204—195. 
Adelson, Samuel L., to Infilco Inc. Malfunction indicating 
and recording system. 2,768,369, 10-23-56, CI. 340 — 213. 
Adelt, Heinz E. : See — 

McNamee, Wallace J., and Adelt. 2,749,595. 
Adelt, Joseph W., to United Parts Mfg. Co. Sealing boot. 

2,749,757, 6-12-56, CI. 74—18.2. 
Adey, Wilfred M. : See — 

Houdry, Eugene J., and Adey. 2,731,541. 
Adkins, Harlow D. : See — 

Shen, Yuin C, and Adkins. 2,770,139. 
Adkins, Rickles N. : See — ■ 

Morris, Gordon C, and Adkins. 2,741,057. 
Adkisson. Robert F. Bale regulator. 2,732,791, 1-31-56, CI. 

100 — 4. 
Adkisson, William M., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Pulse type receiver circuits. 2,735,084, 2-14-56, CI. 
340—167. 
Adlaf, William J., to Boyar-Schultz Corp. Releasable screw 

threading tool holder. 2,764.767, 10-2-56. CI. 10 — 89. 
Adlaf, William J., to Boyar-Schultz Corp. Lead screw tap- 
ping attachment having torque responsive feed nut. 
2,770,821, 11-20-56, CI. 10—135. 
Adlake Co.. The : See — 

Hagerty, Andrew T. 2,760,608. 
Hagerty, Andrew T. 2,760.609. 
Hagerty, Andrew T., and Ehret. 2,754,991. 
Hagerty, Andrew T., and Pressnall. 2,763,038. 
Adler, Adolf E., to Modern Telephones (Great Britain) Ltd. 
Intercommunication telephone systems. 2,704,632, 9-25-50, 
CI. 179—1. 
Adler, Adolf E., to Modern Telephones (Great Britain) Ltd. 

Telephone svstems. 2,704,637. 9-25-56, CI. 179 — 40. 
Adler, Alfons. Play block. 2,765,581, 10-9-50, CI. 40 — 26. 
Adler. Clarence E. : See — 

Simonds, Clarence S., and Adler. 2,759,672. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Box 

car side sill construction. 2,736,269, 2-28-56, CI. 105 — 414. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co 

Lading band anchor arrangement. 2,759,432, 8-21-56, CI 

105—369. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Lad 

ing band anchor., 2,763,219, 9-18-56, CI. 105—369. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Lad 
ing tie-down for freight vehicles. 2,765,754, 10-9-56, CI 
105—369. 
Adler, Harold D., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Mechanical indi- 
cator and signal unit. 2,733,429, 1-31-56, CI. 340 — 345. 
Adler, Herman G., to Novi Equipment Co. Hydraulic gov- 
ernor and pressure regulating valve structure. 2,733,690, 
2-7-56, CI. 121 — 43. 
Adler, Herman G., to Novi Equipment Co. Centrifugal gover- 
nor with hydraulic booster. 2,745,384, 5-15-56, CI. 
121 — 43. 
Adler, Jason A. : See — ■ 

Marshall, Neil A., and Adler. 2,731,559. 



Chair seat fastener. 
Reinforced chair 



Adler, John : See — 

Agotai. Carlos. 2,738,982. 
Adler, John B., to Shwayder Bros., Inc. 

2,729,280, 1-3-56, CI. 155—196. 
Adler, John B., to Shwayder Bros., Inc. 
seats. 2,757,717, 8-7-56, CI. 155—178. 
Adler, John B., to Shwayder Brothers, Inc. Convertible 
folding tray table and coffee table. 2,757,998, 8-7-56, CI. 
311—79. 
Adler, John B., to Shwayder Brothers, Inc. Backplate for 

folding chair. 2,767,780, 10-23-56, CI. 155—194. 
Adler, Joseph I., Jr. Artificial foliage and method of making 

same. Re. 24,114, 1-24-56, CI. 41—13. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Balanced sync separa- 
tor and phase comparator system. 2,740,002, 3-27-56, 
CI. 178—7.3. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron-discharge 

device. 2,741,721, 4-10-56, CI. 315—21. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electromechanical 

pulse-storage lines. 2,753,527, 7-3-56, CI. 333 — 30. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision system. 2,758,153, 8-7-56, CI. 178 — 5.1. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Oscillators. 2,758,210, 

7-7-56, CI. 250—36. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Signal-translating 
devices of the traveling-wave type. 2,764,710, 9-25-50, 
CI. 315—3.6. 
Adler, Seymour : See — 

Handler, Elliot, Adler, and Stormon. 2,740,232. 
Adler, Simpson B., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Remote indicating 
and control system. 2,745,023, 5-8-56, CI. 347 — 112. 
Adloff, Jakob A., to General Motors Corp. Motor vehicle radia- 
tors resiliently and slidably mounted. 2,755,874, 7-24-56, 
CI. 180—68. 
Adloff, Jakob A., to General Motors Corp. Gear shift mech- 
anism for transmissions. 2,762,230, 9-11-50, CI. 74 — 477. 
Adloff, Jakob A., and A. Zimmer, to General Motors Corp. 
Front axle for automobile, with independent wheel spring- 
ing. 2,757,016, 7-31-56, CI. 280—106.5. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

Bleam, Howard A. 2,750,219. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 2,729,456. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 2,762,626. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 2,764,415. 
Hinz, Henry E. 2,739,022. 
Junkins, Arthur II. 2,752,413. 
Mautone, Francesco F. 2,729,884. 
Mautone, Francesco F. 2,738,481. 
McWethy, Irvin E. 2,745,133. 
McWethy, Irvin E. 2,753,731. 
Morton, Evans T. 2,737,785. 
Morton, Evans T. 2,762,676. 

Summerer, William H., and Ketchum. 2,738,500. 
Swanson, Edward W. 2,738,501. 
Adolph, Friedrich : See — 

Giertz-Hedstrom, Adolph, and Lindgren. 2,761,079. 
Adolphson, Evert W. : See — 

Andrews, Norman F., Slavens, and Adolphson. 2,736,152. 
Adrema Ltd. : See — 

Kerr, Robert L. 2.730,361. 
Adrema Maschinenbau G. m. b. H. : See — 
Ostwaldt, Erich. 2,761,453. 
Ostwaldt, Erich, and Ditzel. 2,773,581. 
Adrian, Joseph L. : See — 

Sullivan, Richard A., and Adrian. 2.703.328 
Adriansen, John R., and J. J. Cochran ; said Adriansen assor. 
to Cutler-Hammer, Inc., and said Cochran assor. to Harris- 
Seybold Co. Safetv control circuit for electric motor driven 
machinery. 2.773.231, 12-4-56, CI. 318—443. 
Adsorption Research Corp. : See — 

Ringo, Dan, and Miller. 2,750,134. 

Ringo, Dan, and Miller. 2,751,032. 

Advance Spiral Machine Co.. Inc. : See — 

Desperak, Sam, Roschko, and Desmond. 2,730,055. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 
Feinberg, Albert E. 2.756.398. 
Feinberg, Albert E. 2,774,010. 
Feinberg, Albert E., and Endo. 2,774,011. 
Aebi & Co. Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Aebi, Willy. 2,737,816. 
Aebi, Willy, to Aebi & Co. Maschinenfabrik. Apparatus for 
driving the cutter bar of a mowing machine. 2,737,816, 
3-13-56, CI. 74—48. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills, Inc. Drying oil product and 

method of producing. 2,730,451, 1-10-56, CI. 106 — 252. 
Aenishaenslin, Rudolf : See — 

Knup, Emil, Aenishaenslin, and Widmer. 2,749,257. 
Aerocar, Inc. : See — 

Taylor, Moulton B. 2,767,939. 
Aero Instrument Co. : See — 

Lovick, John B. 2,742,544. 
Aero.iet-General Corp. : See — 

Harkey, George D., Jr., and Hawk. 2,771,915. 
Mace, Harry W. 2,740,702. 
Malina, Frank J., and Parsons. 2,771,739. 
Malina, Frank J., and Parsons. 2,774,214. 
Parrette, Richard L., and Billheimer. 2,731,828. 
Petau, Erik. 2,772,706. 
Aerol Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Noyes, Hazlehurst R. 2,766,497. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



John A., and B. Tabenkin, to Hoffmann-La 
Feed compositions. 2,742,361, 4-17-56, CI. 

John A., and B. Tabenkin, to Hoffmann-La 
Animal feed compositions. 2,742,362, 4-17-56, 



Aeroquip Corp. : See — 

Butterfield, Peter. 2,765,181. 
Gumbert, Charles W., and Abbey. 2,749,146. 
Herman, Albert D. 2,761,707. 
Herman, Albert D. 2,769,648. 
Horrell, Maurice W. 2,771,555. 
Kaiser, Rudolf. 2,739,374. 
Kaiser, Rudolf. 2,749,150. 
Kaiser, Rudolph. 2,766,804. 
Main, Benjamin A., Jr. 2,731,279. 
Smisko, John. 2,731,058. 
Starbuck, John R., Sr. 2,763,068. 
Zeeb, Stanley H. 2,757,941. 
Aerosol Corp. T. R. : See — 

Milller, Hans. 2,764,451. 
Aerosol Research Co. : See — - 

Green, Edward H. 2,731,298. 
Aerotherm Corp., The: See — 

Chappuis, George F., and Katan. 2,745,471. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Black, Louis. 2,767,367. 
Crowley, Henry L. 2,775,566. 
Aero Zipp Fasteners Ltd. : See — 

Warburton, Geoffrey, and Clark. 2,744,313. 
Aeschlimann, John A., and A. Stempel, to Hoffmann-La Roche 

Inc. Choline esters. 2,731,493, 1-17-56, CI. 260 — 490. 
Aeschlimann, John A., and B. Tabenkin, to Hoffmann-La 
Roche Inc. Feed compositions. 2,742,360, 4-17-56, CI. 
99—1. 
Aeschlimann, 
Roche Inc. 
99-^. 
Aeschlimann, 
Roche Inc. 
CI. 99—4. 
Aetna Products & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Marke, Hans. 2,762,154. 
Aetna-Standard Engineering Co.. The : See — 
Hale, Andrew, and McClellan. 2,730,755. 
Strock, Donald V. 2,732,932. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 
French, William G. 2.747,236. 
French, William G. 2,763,342. 
Aeugle, Margaretta E. : See — 

La Lande, William A., Jr., Knorr, and Aeugle. 2,758,077. 
La Lande, William A., Jr., Knorr, and Aeugle. 2,758,078. 
Affelder, Harry F., to The Wolf Envelope Co. Envelope mak- 
ing machine. 2,748,675, 6-5-56, CI. 93—62. 
Afflerbaugh, Merle F. Method of packaging ice cream and 

container therefor. 2,771,369, 11-20-56, CI. 99—180. 
Afzelius, Ivar A., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method for 
continuous refining of fatty oils. 2,729,662, 1-3-56, CI. 
260—425. 
Afzelius, Ivar A., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method of de- 
colorizing neutralized fatty oils. 2,754,310, 7-10-56, CI. 
260—425. 
Agar, Kenneth C, to Clinton Machine Co. Outboard motor 

column construction. 2,735,396, 2-21-56, CI. 115 — 17. 
Agate Corp. : See — 

Wells, Norman C. 2,748,719. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Organopoly- 

siloxane lubricants. 2,742,428, 4-17-56, CI. 252 — 42.1. 
Ager, Drez. Roof gutter. Re. 24,245, 12-4-56, CI. 108 — 28. 
Ager, Thomas J. Window guard. 2,774,417, 12-18-56, CI. 

160—104. 
Agfa Camera-Werk Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Brendel, Theodor. 2,731,884. 
Brendel, Theodor. 2,745,315. 
Brendel, Theodor, and Lautenbacher. 2,734,422. 
Gunther, Hans. 2,741,944. 
Meyer, Fritz. 2,754,735. 
Sachsinger, Ludwig. 2,736,251. 
Aggarwal, Joti S., and P. G. Sharma, to The Council of Scien- 
tific and Industrial Research. Process of making wrinkle 
varnishes. 2,749,247, 6-5-56, CI. 106 — 222. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Gas and liquid mixing device. 2,770,446, 

11-13-56. CI. 261—76. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Ash tray with a large number of cavities 
for extinguishing cigarettes. 2,771,884, 11-27-56, CI. 
131—235. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Gas and fluid mixing device. 2,774,584 

12-18-56, CI. 261—76. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Steroid ketal. 2,773,868, 12-11-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Agnew, Edward J., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Way- 
side vehicle speed determining means. 2,770,775, 11-13-56, 
CI. 324—70. 
Agnew, Gilmore W. Electrically controlled pedal lock. 

2,731,852, 1-24-56, CI. 74—539. 
Agostini. Victor A., and J. R. Winters. Gun rack. 2,750,088, 

6-12-56, CI. 224—1. 
Agotai, Carlos, to J. Adler. Perambulators having moving 

running gear. 2,738,982, 3-20-56, CI. 280 — 5.28. 
Agra, Arthur G. Fender for boats and the like. 2,753,829, 

7-10-56, CI. 114 — 219. 
Agriculture, United States of America as represented by the 
Secretary of : See — 

Ault, Waldo C, and Morris. 2,729,659. 

Benedict, Robert G., and Stodola. 2,771,397. 

Bickford. William G., Mack, and Moore. 2,729,671. 

Chance, Leon H., Warren, and Guthrie. 2,743,232. 

Clark, Thomas F. 2,733,138. 

Cording, James Jr., and Willard. 2,759.832. 

Corman, Julian, Tsuchiya, and Stringer. 2,742,365. 



Agriculture, United States of America as represented by the 
Secretary of : See — Continued 

Cowan, John C, and Evans. 2,750,400. 

Croston, Clarence B., Teeter, and Cowan. 2,729,658. 

Feuge, Reuben O., Vicknair, and Markley. 2,745,749. 

Filachione, Edward M. 2,732,278. 

Filachione, Edward M., Woodward, and Hansen. 
2,732,361. 

Fisher, Gordon S., and Goldblatt. 2,735,870. 

Fischer, Gordon S., and Goldblatt. 2,775,578. 

Fisher, Gordon S., Goldblatt, and Stinson. 2,750,411. 

Flynn, Francis F., Reeves, and Guthrie. 2,743,299. 

Fong, Willie, and Lundgren. 2,755,252. 

Goldblatt, Leo A. 2,744,123. 

Greathouse, Lucien H., Smith, Robinson, and Haydel. 
2,744.014. 

Guthrie, John D. 2,741,532. 

Hansen, John H., and Dietz. 2,772,251. 

Harrell, Edsel A. 2,764,013. 

Harrington, Winfred O., McCready, and Olson. 2,729,566. 

Helsler, Edward G. 2,729,567. 

Holzenthal, Leo L. 2,734,635. 

Holzenthal, Leo L., DAquin, and Gastrock. 2,732,939. 

Jones, Edwin P., and Lancaster. 2,754,213. 

Keller, George J. 2,729,564. 

Knight, Hogan B., Koos, and Swern. 2,759,953. 

Knight, Hogan B„ and Swern. 2,729,612. 

Koepsell, Harold J.. Jackson, and Hoffman. 2,729,587. 

Kyame. George J. 2,732,682. 

Lathrop, Elbert C. 2,744,037. 

Lathrop, Elbert C. 2,750,855. 

Le Compte, George C, and Ault. 2,735,780. 

Leviton, Abraham. 2,753,289. 

Leviton, Abraham. 2,764,521. 

Lohmar, Rolland, L., Jr., and Lauterbach. 2,740,733. 

Lohmar, Rolland L., Jr., Weakley, and Lauterbach. 
2 738 305 

Lowe, Edison, and Rockwell. 2,745,194. 

Maister, Hanns G. 2,752,350. 

Makower, Rachel U., and Schwimmer. 2,738,280. 

Mann, Godfrey E. 2,729,628. 

McKinney, Leonard L., Cowan, and Evans. 2,775,565. 

Meeks, James W., and Banigan. 2,744,125. 

Mehltretter, Charles L. 2,770,589. 

Mehltretter, Charles L., and Weakley. 2,740,787. 

Miers, Jackson C. 2,742,847. 

Naghski, Joseph, Willits, Porter, and White. 2,760,870. 

Neel, George H., and Cole. 2,732,307. 

Owens, Harry S. 2,754,233. 

Pack, Frank C, and Goldblatt. 2,746,864. 

Pack, Frank C, and Planck. 2,760,968. 

Pettit, George A., and Rusca. 2,742,673. 

Pominski, Joseph, and Vix. 2,729,661. 

Pominski, Joseph, Vix, and Eaves. 2,759,956. 

Reeves, Wilson A., Corley, and Guthrie. 2,751,278 

Reeves, Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2,750,249. 

Reeves, Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2,753,240. 

Reeves, Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2,768,997. 

Reeves, Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2,772,188. 

Rehberg, Chessie E. 2,752,387. 

Reinhardt, Robert M.. Daul, and Reid. 2,731,323. 

Schwab, Arthur W. 2,740,786. 

Stinson, James S., and Lawrence. 2,765,334. 

Stokes, Jacob L., and Osborne. 2,770,574. 

Swern, Daniel, Coleman, and Knight. 2,750,362. 

Swern, Daniel, and Port. 2,756,222. 

Talburt, William F., and Powers. 2,752,253. 

Thorsen, Walter J. 2,752,781. 

Treadway, Robert H.. and Heisler. 2.750.295. 

Tsuchiya, Henry M., Jeanes, Bricker, and William. 
2,742,399. 

Weaver, Elmer A. 2,744,050. 

Wickerham, Lynferd J., and Kuehner. 2,764,487. 

Wood, John W., Fontaine, and Mitchell. 2,734,816. 

Wrigley. Arthur N., and Schwartz. 2,740,724. 

Young, Ray C. and Rusca. 2,745,144. 
Agrillo, Paul. Outsole for ultimate balance and shoe com- 
fort. 2,760,278, 8-28-56, CI. 36—2.5. 
Aguilar, John G., and G. W. Brown. Method of pitting fruit. 

2,730,149, 1-10-56, CI. 146—227. 
Aguilar, John G., and H. B. Rice. Band applying device. 

2,765,607, 10-9-56, CI. 53—291. 
Aguilera, Oscar A. S. Apparatus for improving fuel for 
internal combustion engines. 2,748,892, 6-5-56, CI. 
183—19. 
Agule, George J., to Machlett Laboratories, Inc. Filament 

structure. 2,748,310, 5-29-56, CI. 313—247. 
Agule, George J., to Machlett Laboratories, Inc. Electron tube 

gettering means. 2,749,466, 6-5-56, CI. 313 — 180. 
Agule, George J., and R. W. Reynolds, to Machlett Lab- 
oratories, Inc. System for maintaining liquid level. 
2,756,765, 7-31-56, CI. 137—386. 
Agulnek, Harry : See — 

Mishcon, Sam and L., and Agulnek. 2,770,117. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H. : See — 

Brown, Harvey A., and Ahlbrecht. 2,759,019. 

Husted, Donald R., and Ahlbrecht. 2,743,297. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. 
Quaternary ammonium alkyl-perfluoroamides. 2,764,602, 
9-25-56. CI. 260—404.5. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. 
Alkylaminoalkyl-perfluoroamides. 2,764,603, 9-25-56, CI. 
260—404.5. 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



Ahlburg, Frank. Single gate bagging and weighing machine. 

. 2,760,748, 8-28-56, CI. 249—61. 

Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Hy- 
draulic power transmission. 2,750,017, 6-12-56, CI. 
192—3.2. 

Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Magnetic assembly. 
2,770,759, 11-13-56, CI. 317—159. 

Ahlgren, Brick L. Fluid content gauge for lighter. 2,735,293, 
2-21-56, CI. 73—73. 

Ahlgren, Herbert C. Storage battery terminal tensioning 
device. 2,766,437, 10-9-56, CI. 339 — 224. 

Ahlmann, Nikolai, to F. L. Smidth & Co. Method of screen- 
ing. 2,751,079, 6-19-56, CI. 209—295. 

Ahlquist, Frances H. : See — 

Ahlquist, Zeth F. 2,757,829. 

Ahlquist, Zeth F., to Z. F. Ahlquist and A. R. Nilson, general 
partners, and O. G. and E. Nilson, J. E. and H. S. Martin, 
C. B. Olson, and F. H. Ahlquist, limited partners d. b. a. 
International Machine and Tool Works. Removable pour- 
ing spout. 2,757,829, 8-7-56, CI. 222—527. 

Ahls, Peter : See — 

Blankenagel, Heinrich, Ahls, and Ebersold. 2,769,609. 

Ahlswede, Norman E., to Birtman Electric Co. Vacuum 
cleaner suction device. 2,744,678, 5-8-56, CI. 230 — 117. 

Ahoe, John V. : See — 

Olson, Elmer, Berninger, and Ahoe. 2,762,235. 

Ahrel, Per J. I. : See — 

Naucler, Johan O., and Ahrel. 2,742,895. 

Ahrendt Instrument Co., Inc., The : See — 
Matthew, Morton P. 2,761,045. 

Ahrens, Dagny A. : See — 

Von Ahrens, Robert H. 2,764,426. 

Ahrens, Hermann H. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Aerating device for vehicles, particularly omnibusses. 
2,775,185, 12-25-56. CI. 98—9. 

Ahrweiler, Jacques : See — 

Jevelot, Rene, and Ahrweiler. 2,766,485. 

Aibel, Edward. Reading stand. 2,741,869, 4-17-56, CI. 
45—82. 

Aibel, Frederick L. : See— 

Pernick, David, and Aibel. 2,752,767. 

Aidlin, Samuel S. Liquid filling apparatus. 2,762,546, 
9-11-56, CI. 226—97. 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R. : See — 

Labin, Emil, and Aigrain. 2,759,998. 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R., to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Potential comparing device. 2,752,489, 6-26-5G, 
CI. 250—27. 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R., to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Impulse coincidence circuit. 2,752,530, 6-26-56, CI. 
315—168. 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R., and G. B. A. Liandrat, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Device for storing information. 
2,773,250, 12-4-56, CI. 340—173. 

Aiken, Charles B., and W. J. Sloughter, to the United States 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Air 
Force. Position indicator circuit. 2,764,755, 9-25-56, CI. 
343—100. 

Aiken, William R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Linear pulse integrator. 2,750,500, 6-21-56, CI. 250 — 27. 

Aikens, Andrew J., N. Botsford, A. P. Boysen, Jr., E. Dietze, 
deceased, by K. R. Dietze, executrix, W. D. Goodale, Jr., 
and A. H. Inglis, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Subscriber telephone set. 2,732,436, 1-24-56, CI. 179 — 81. 

Aikman, Oliver S., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Electrical 
apparatus. 2,744,217, 5-1-56, CI. 317—230. 

Aileo, Jackson A. : See — 

Frieder, Leonard P., Finken, and Aileo. 2,762,589. 

Aimes, Francis M. Desk set. 2,762,338, 9-11-56, CI. 
120—108. 

Aimone, Francis M., and H. Tabachnick, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Method of roasting refractory manganese- 
precious metal ores. 2,759,809, 8-21-56, CI. 75 — 7. 

Aimone, Frank M., and R. B. Booth, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Flotation of ores using addition polymers as depres- 
sants. 2,740,522, 4-3-56, CI. 209—166. 

Ainsworth, Cameron, to Eli Lilly and Co. Process for pro- 
duction of heterodiazoles. 2,733,245, 1-31-56, CI. 260 — 
294.8. 

Ainsworth, Cameron, to Eli Lilly and Co. Method of produc- 
ing lysergic acid amide. 2,756,235, 7-24-56, CI. 260 — 285.5. 

Ainsworth, Freedom H, to The Wayne Pump Co. Adjustable 
stroke mechanical movement. 2,741,131, 4-10-56, CI. 
74—50. 

Ainsworth, Freedom H, to The Wayne Pump Co. Volumetric 
meter suitable for gasoline dispensers. 2,756,726, 
7-31-56, CI. 121—121. 

Ainsworth, Harold. Tentering machines. 2,746,117, 5-22-56, 
CI. 26—57. 

Ainsworth Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Farr, Warren H. 2,732,579. 

Garrock, William, Kiner, and Kowalski. 2,755,839. 
Komerska, Frank J. 2,756,091. 
Thomson, Robert. 2,739,011. 

Airas, Timo : See — 

Lunden, Bror E., Conradi, Larsson, and Airas. 2,761,655. 

Air Associates, Inc. : See — 

Podmorski, Gustave. 2,745,111. 
Schaner, Frederick A. 2,767,309. 
Walker, Robert G. 2,767,310. 

369555— P 2 



Air Baby, Inc. : See — ■ 

Winson, Jonathan. 2,737,662. 
Airborne Instruments Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Craib, James F. 2,764,678. 

Schmitt, Otto H., and Fromm. 2,730.620. 
Air Control Products, Inc. : See — 

Babcock, Kenneth L. 2,766,676. 
Air Controls, Inc. : See — 

Busch, Norman G. 2,755,016. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 

Barditch, Irving F. 2,774,942. 

Castruccio, Peter A. 2,729,792. 

Paine, Joseph P. 2,734,383. 
Aircraft Brake Co. : See — 

Fairchild, Gerald E. 2,773,567. 
Aircraft-Marine Products, Inc. : See — 

Berg, Quentin. 2,748,456. 

Berg, Quentin. 2,759,161. 

Berg, Quentin. 2,760,195. 

Betts, Trueman R. 2,740,101. 

Betts, Trueman R. 2,763,849. 

Broske, William F. 2,751,570. 

Buchanan, Stephen N. 2,758,491. 

Cootes, Harold E., and Tritt. 2,765,468. 

Demler, Henry W. 2,762,414. 

Dernier, Henry W., and Klingler. 2,774,269. 

Evans, William R. 2,744,428. 

Evans, William R. 2,760,798. 

Evans, William R. 2,765,019. 

Evans, William R. 2,765,688. 

Folkenroth, Earl E. 2,774,130. 

Haynes, Clyde H. 2,768,363. 

Kinkaid, Robert J., and Hammell. 2,774.951. 

Macy, James C. 2,730,718. 

Neijstrom, Kenneth L., Peterson, and Evans. 2,772,715. 

Paules, Lemon B. 2,740,102. 

Peterson, Kenneth E. 2,735,997. 

Pierce, Frank L. 2,729,695. 

Pierce, Frank L. 2,748,452. 

Ritter, George T. 2,774,810. 

Schumacher, William L., and Folkenroth. 2,744,244. 

Sitz, Gilbert C. 2,774,133. 

Watts, William S. 2,757,350. 

Watts, William S. 2,758,290. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Erickson, Lars E. 2,739,303. 
Air Devices, Inc. : See — 

O'Day, Cortland N. 2,734,446. 
Aires, Ramon H, to Philco Corp. Waveform control for 
television deflection system. 2,752,528, 6-26-56, CI. 
315—27. 
Aires, Ramon H, to Philco Corp. Signal combining circuit. 

2,761,024, 8-28-56, CI. 179—171. 
Airetool Mfg. Co. : See — 

Mathews, Harold C. 2,767,462. 

Mathews, Harold C. 2,767,766. 
Airetool Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Fisher, Frank F. 2,735,294. 

Mathews, Harold C. 2,736,950. 

Thomson, Ingolver T. 2,764,812. 
Airex Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bonanno, Joseph L. 2,736,981. 

Bonanno, Joseph L. 2,758,801. 
Air-Flo Onion Clipper Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Vella, Salvatore S„ and P. J., F. E., and C. S. Musso. 
2,750,977. 
Air Force, United States of America as represented by the 
Secretary of the : See — 

Adler, Harold D. 2,733,429. 

Aiken, Charles B., and Sloughter. 2,764,755. 

Alexy, Matthew R. 2,751,467. 

Anderson, Paul E. 2,767,575. 

Bagby, Francis K. 2,742,829. 

Barrett, Hillard E., Bower, and Payne. 2,773,350. 

Bollinger, Waldon P., Howery, and Ford. 2,745,099. 

Braeuninger, Karl F. 2,742,692. 

Bronckhurst, Paul F. 2,731,847. 

Brumbaugh, Joseph F., and Retzlaff. 2,764,690. 

Cady, Willoughby M. 2,745,098. 

Clamann, Hans G. 2,731,877. 

Clemens, John E., and Johnstone. 2,764,055. 

Dobson, Franklin A., and Mariner. 2,765,007. 

Dylewski, Thaddeus J. 2,758,300. 

Forbes, Gordon D. 2,757,285. 

Ford, John R., and Howery. 2,773,256 

Fortini, Earlwood T. 2,741,336. 

Gleason, Joseph P. 2,763,778. 

Cottier, Thomas L. 2,750,503. 

Groeper, Lawrence H. 2,731,599. 

Grosdoff, Igor E., and Endres. 2,754,362. 

Grosdoff, Igor E., and Endres. 2,754,376. 

Gunn, Kenneth C. C, and Holmes. 2.735,982. 

Hagerty, William W„ and Yagle. 2,756,591. 

Hollywood, John M. 2,736,805. 

Horrell, Maurice W. 2,738,494. 

Janney, Raymond B. II, and Doolittle. 2,767,943. 

Johnson, Francis M. 2,738,939. 

Kline, Jack C. 2,774,912. 

Kuhlman, William H, Jr. 2,749,064. 

Lake, Harry G. 2,749,513. 

Lundquist, Lester E., Jr. 2,751,536. 

MacNeill, John H. 2,732,275. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Air Force, United States of America as represented by the 
Secretary of the: .See — Continued 

.Uaxmioit, Boiis S. 2,744.328. 

Mayer, Harry F. 2,754,471. 

Naylor, Arthur F. 2,754,055. 

Padgett, Edward D. 2,750,457. 

Rappaport, Paul. 2,708,313. 

Rinecker, Franz G. 2,700,158. 

Robinson, Harris A. 2,751,500. 

Robinson, Harris A. 2.754,421. 

Robinson, Harris A. 2,761,005. 

Robinson. Harris A. 2,761,066. 

Scott, Benjamin B. 2,761,042. 

Schonover, Robert W. 2,768,323. 

Seeler, Henry. 2,736,331. 

Seeler. Henry W. K. 2.772,898. 

Seger, Ross R. 2,774,053. 

Shen, Yuin C, and Adkins. 2,770,139. 

Shinn, Byron H. 2,737,405. 

Soehngen, Erich. 2,709,334. 

Sternick, Sidney, Kruger, and Jacobs. 2,701,484. 

Stocker, Arthur C. 2,760,187. 

Stolzenbach, Robert W. 2,771,581. 

Strandberg, Malcolm W. I'.. and Corkum. 2,761,141. 

Touger, Martin L., and Kettler. 2,701,912. 

Walsh, Allen A. 2,764,072. 
Air Industries Co., Inc. : See — 

Smith, Roy I!. 2,739,605. 

Smith, Roy B. 2,704,645. 
Airkem, Inc. : See — 

Meek, George W. 2,738,225. 

Meek, George W. 2,763,394. 

Meek, George W. 2,763,395. 

Roissard, Fernando C. 2,766,068. 

Turner, William D„ Checkovich, and Shukis. 2,738,224. 

Wenner. Charles B. 2.733,956. 

Wheeler, William H. 2,765,950. 

Wheeler, William H. 2,765,951. 
Air Maze Corp. : See — 

Brixius, Jacob K. 2,760,597. 

Brixius, Jacob K. 2,704,257. 

Brown, Richard E., and Walton. 2.741,325. 

Glanzer, Clarence J., and Brixius. 2,753,951. 

Walton, George M. 2,750,001. 

Walton, George M., and Brown. 2,749,998. 
Air Preheater Corp., The : See — 

Ballard, Clayton A., and Horn. 2,732,184. 

Cooper, Roland S., and Kclloy. 2.706,969. 

Flurschutz. (ill-nil E. 2,731,243. 

Grames, Lloyd D., and Black. 2,761,653. 

Hammond. William E. 2,732,183. 

Hammond, William E„ and Lidford. 2,740,614. 

Holm, Sven. 2.774,573. 

Horn, Edward P. 2,761,639. 

Horn, Edward P. 2,766,970. 

Juhasz, Stephen. 2,769,619. 

Valyo, Joseph F. 2,761,654. 
Air Products Inc. : See — 

Schilling, Clarence J. 2,729,953. 

Schilling. Clarence J. 2.760,351. 

Shanlev, James J. 2,772,545. 

Steele, Arthur E. 2,730,870. 
Air Purification, Inc. : See — 

Carle, Paul. 2,738,177. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 2,738,234. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 2,743,343. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 2,745,990. 

Blanchard, Edward R., and McKenna. 2,729,689. 

Bronson, Samuel C. 2,738,658. 

Buselli, Alio J., and McKenna. 2,743,264. 

Carpenter, Gilbert B., Blanchard, and Buselli. 2,765,3.14. 

Carpenter, Gilbert B., Fortner, and Buselli. 2,751,628. 

Crego, Francis T., and Hulme. 2,762,701. 

Dennis, Wolcott. 2,762.208. 

Greene, William J. 2,747,152. 

Hoist, John. 2,761,397. 

Layden, Lawrence M. 2,765,144. 

Lyon, Ashton M.. and Shykys. 2,749,369. 

Mayer, Ludwig J. 2,747,129. 

Okada, Shinzo, and Eguelii. 2,770,588. 

Philippi, John, and Robbins. 2.739,858. 

Powley, Richard A. 2,745,935. 

Teti. John. 2,745,476. 

Valliere. Leopold. 2,735.920. 
Airseal Insulai inns. Inc.: See — 

Downey, Richard M. 2,729,849. 
Airtron, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, John W. 2,753,413. 

Bieber Charles E., and Parr. 2,736,413. 

Carr, Robert S., and Anderson. 2,754,487. 
Air-Way Industries, Inc. : See — 

Dow, Dewey M. 2,742,105. 

Dow, Dewey M. 2,755,107. 
Airway Products, Inc. : See — 

Greenley, Henry R. 2,732,108. 
Aisenstein, Simon, F. C. Thompson, and M. Esterson, to Eng- 
lish Electric Valve Co., Ltd. Thermionic cathodes for elec- 
tronic discbarge devices. 2,733,378, 1-31-56. CI. 313—346. 
Aita, Paolo. Electric soldering iron. 2,737,570, 3-6-56, CI. 

219—26. 
Aitcheson, Paul F. : See — 

Weber, Nelson H„ and Aitcheson. 2,761,926. 



Aitchison, Robert B., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 
Method and apparatus for forming blasting holes in rock. 
2,738,162, 3-13-56, CI. 255—1.8. 
Aitchison, Robert B., and S. B. Kirk, to Union Carbide and 
Carbon Corp. Method of charging holes with explosives. 
2,745,346, 5-15-56, CI. 102—23. 
Aitchison, Robert B., and J. J. Calaman, to Union Carbide 
and Carbon Corp. Blasting of rock bodies. 2,772,(132, 
12-4-56, CI. 102—23. 
Ajax Electric Co. : See — 

Rosseau, Leon B. 2,751,311. 
Ajax Electrothermic Corp. : See — 

Kennedy, Theodore R. 2,755,326. 
Ajax Engineering Corp. : See — 
Tama, Mario. 2,755,327. 
Tama, Mario. 2,756,988. 
Ajax Hardware Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Fremstad, Viles K. 2,767,421. 
Ajem Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Arnold, Orlan M. 2,739,903. 
Umbricht, Emil. 2,760,825. 
Akans, William R. Adjustable leg connection. 2,767,949, 

10-23-56, CI. 248—188. 
Akeley, Lloyd T., to General Electric Co. Temperature com- 
pensated magnetic tachometer. 2,761,080, 8-28-56, CI. 
310—97. 
Aker, Sam C. Vibratory screening apparatus. 2,748,942, 

6-5-56, CI. 209—315. 
Akerib, Ezechiel, to Societe Bureau de Recherches et d'Ex- 
ploitation de Procedes et Brevets. Removable working 
head, particularly for electric shavers. 2,734,265, 2-14-56, 
CI. 30—43. 
Akerman, Olov, to Ab. Hagglund & Soner. Installation for 
the operation of the traction motors of electric trains with 
the use .of single phase alternating current. 2,735,973, 
2-21-56, CI. 318—94. 
Akeroyd, Ewart I., to The Permutit Co. Ltd., Stewarts & 
Lloyds Ltd., and The Woodall-Duckham Vertical Retort and 
Oven Construction Co. (1920) Ltd. Regeneration of ion- 
exchange material. 2,754,201, 7-10-56, CI. 210 — 24. 
Akers, Franklin W., Jr. Display device for an advertising 

card or the like. 2,759,281, 8-21-56, CI. 40—17. 
Akers, Roy J. Hand saw depth gauge. 2,769,470, 11-6-56, 
„ CI. 145—35. 

Akerstrom, Borje, to Aktiebolaget Atvidabergs Butiksinred- 
„ ningar. Venetian blinds. 2,748,852, 6-5-56, CI. 160' — 168. 
Akesson, Stig P. R. : See — 

Holmqvist, Nils E. F., and Akesson. 2,772,319. 
Akev, Robert R., to Joseph Behr & Sons, Inc. Oscillatable die 
head in a heading machine. 2,754,527, 7-17-56, CI. 10 — 13. 
Akin, George A. : See — 

De Cross, George C, and Akin. 2,733,259. 
Akin, George A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Recovery of acetylene 
from gas mixtures by absorption in selective solvents. 
2,731,507. 1-17-56, CI. 260—679. 
Akin, Orville C. Saw guard assembly for rotary table saws. 

2,731,049, 1-17-56, CI. 143—159. 
Akisawa, Kuniyoshi. Tourniquets. 2,765,791. 10-9-50, CI. 

128—327. 
Akkanen, John E. Fishing lure. 2,745,207, 5-15-56, CI. 

43—42.47. 
Akkerman, Antony M. : See — 

Veldstra, Haaye, and Akkerman. 2,750,386. 
Aklin, George H., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic objec- 
tives formed of two simple positive components and two 
negative meniscus components axially aligned therebetween. 
2.735,340, 2-21-50, CI. 88—57. 
Aklin, George H., to Eastman Kodak Co. Seven-element 
Gauss type objective comprising two negative meniscus 
components enclosed by two positive components. 2,771,817, 
11-27-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Akron Brass Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Allenbaugh, George G. 2,760,826. 
Akshun Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lauterbach, William E. 2.758,451. 
Aktiebolaget A. Ekstroms Maskinaffar : See — 

Broman, Bror O. 2,761,652. 
Aktiebolaget Alcometaller : See — 
Norelius, John D. 2,741,793. 
Aktiebolaget Atlas Diesel : See — 
Larcen, Jan A. 2,734,723. 
Larcen, Jan A. 2,734,724. 
Larcen, Jan A., and Ytterfors. 2,747.610. 
Aktiebolaget Atvidaberg-Facit : See — 

Grip, Erik K. 2,744,686. 
Aktiebolaget Atvidabergs Butiksinredningar : See — 

Akerstrom, Borje. 2,748,852. 
Aktiebolaget B. A. Hjorth & Co. : See — 
Brynge, Hannes and G. 2,742,809. 
Gustavsson, Karl A. G. 2,771,157. 
Aktiebolaget Bofors : See — 

Andersson, Karl N. 2,750.553. 

Bergstrom, Lars O., and Hjelm. 2,730,046. 

Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and Lindegren. 2,767,361. 

Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and Lindegren. 2,771,573. 

Franson, Erik A. 2,770,170. 

Gerdin, Sven. 2,770,109. 

Graberg, Eric T. 2,737,891. 

Karsberg, Lars A. B. 2,773,449. 

Persson, Janne O., and Palmqvist. 2,762,267. 

Tillander, Folke G., and Aslund. 2,775,164. ' 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Aktiebolaget Bostadsf orskning : See — 

Bergvall, Knut L., Dahlberg, Egerstrom, and Nilsson. 
2,758,618. 
Aktiebolaget C. E. Johansson : See — 

Larsson, Lars E. H., and Rydstrom. 2,743,645. 
Aktiebolaget Dentantus : See — 

Bjbklund, Gustaf E., and Edvardsson. 2,770,037. 
Aktiebolaget Elektrolux : See — 

Backstrom, Sigurd M. 2,748,575. 

Backstrom, Sigurd M. 2,770,108. 

Bilde, Tord E. D. 2,773,374. 

Bilde, Tord E. D., Hjelm, and Hultberg. 2,743,599. 

Carlberg, Erik R. 2,750,915. 

Deutgen, Ragnar E. 2,772,541. 

Engberg, Axel O. 2,773,557. 

Kogel, Wilhelm G. 2,750,763. 

Kogel, Wilhelm G., Boren, and Ostergren. 2,773,359. 

Ostergren, Axel H„ and Boren. 2,736,175. 
Aktiebolaget Fare Armaturfabrik : See — 

Fare, Bror K., and Franzen. 2,750,761. 
Aktiebolaget Ferrosan : See — 

Hahn, Ladislaus A., and Fekete. 2,731,494. 
Aktiebolaget Harbor : See — 

Hampf, Edvin F. 2,758,703. 
Aktiebolaget Hedemora Verkstader : See — 

Haglund, Gustaf. 2,737,376. 
Aktiebolaget Johansons Press- & Hejarverktvg : See — 

Liebmann, Hans W. 2,758,570. 
Aktiebolaget Kamyr : See — 

Richter, Johan C. F. C. 2,764,011. 
Akiebolaget Kanthal : See — 

Hildebrand, Gosta E. H., and Edwin. 2,747,992. 
Aktiebolaget & Karlstads Mekaniska Werkstad : See — 

Soderlund, Ulf G. 2,775,169. 
Aktiebolaget Manus : See — 

Redin, Eric G. 2,763,017. 
Aktiebolaget Nynas Petroleum : See — 

Lindhe, John H. O. 2,744,038. 
Aktiebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Fakstorp, Jorgen. 2,743,294. 
Aktiebolaget Rosenblads Patenter : See — 

Persson, Oscar. 2,749,600. 
Aktiebolaget Separator : See — 

Afzelius, Ivar A. 2,729,662. 

Afzelius, Ivar A. 2,754,310. 

Borck, Alfred G. 2,737,435. 

Borock, Alfred G. 2,755,222. 

Kjellgren, Ove A. V. 2,733,856. 

Palmqvist, Frederik T. 2.744,922. 

Thylefors, Henric W. 2,757,860. 

Wennerberg, Fritz J. 2,754,093. 

Zachariassen, Stig H. B. 2,733,725. 

Zachariassen. Stig H. B. 2,752,089. 
Aktiebolaget Stathmos : See — 

Dzaack, Heinz A. 2,764,955. 
Aktiebolaget Superior : See — 

Andersson, Nils O. B. 2.760,222. 

Egevi, Valter E. 2.738,590. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken : See — 

Arborgh, Ake. 2,773,558. 

De Frumerie, Nils, and Samuelsson. 2,737,402. 

Oholm, Gustav V. 2,732,980. 

Wallin, Sven W. 2,732,027. 

Westerberg, Elof. 2,758,388. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 

Johansson, Lennart. 2,773,333. 

Leufven, Axel G. E. 2,774,263. 

Ohlsson, Sven E. W. 2,748,461. 
Aktiebolaget Tudor : See — 

Brandt, Gustaf E. 2,747,007. 

Sundberg. Erik G., and Ousback. 2,747,008. 
Aktiebolaget Vibro-Betong : See — 

Giertz-Hedstrom, Adblph. and Lindgren. 2,761,079. 
Aktiebolaget Westerasmaskiner : See — 

Larsson, Lars. 2.758,841. 
Aktiebolaget Zander & Ineestrom : See — 

Hallman. Nils J. 2.764.819. 
Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. : See — • 

Butz, Lothar. 2,748,211. 

Butz, Lothar. 2,748,212. 

Frey, Otto. 2,732.342. 

Kern, Erwin. 2,729,776. 

Meyerhans, August, and Christoffel. 2,772,403. 

Niederhauser. Jakob. 2.742,798. 

Pfenninger. Hans. 2.758,827. 

Stoecklin, Josef, and Lura. 2,771,523. 

Ulrich, Alfred. 2,761,040. 

Wasserrab, Theodor. 2.741,735. 

Wideroe, Rolf. 2,753,503. 

Wideroe, Rolf. 2,754,419. 

Wideroe, Rolf. 2,759,111. 

Wiedemann, Eugen. 2,750,523. 
Aktiengesellschaft fuer Technische Studien : See — ■ 

Keller, Curt. 2.745,969. 

Keller. Curt. 2,748,599. 
Aktiengesellschaft fur Unternehmungen der Eisen- und Stahl- 
industrie : See — 

Lammerz, Ernst, and Rambausek. 2,729,980. 
Aktien-Gesellschaft "Weser" : See — 

Hagermann, Heinrich. 2.741,928. 
Aktieselskabet Burmeister & Wain's Maskin-Og Skibsbyggeri : 
See — 

Jakobsen, Jakob K. 2,762,560. 



Aktieselskabet de Danske Sukkerfabrikker : See — 

Briekhel-Miiller, Arne V. 2,774,693. 
Alabaster, Albert E., to National Research Development Corp. 
Static electricity dischargers. 2,732,517, 1-24-56, CI. 
317—2. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 2,731,299. 
Brammin, Carl. 2,734,999. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,735,566. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,742,033. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,742,169. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,742,170. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,743,598. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,743,770. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,745,272. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,746,632. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,749,732. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,756,889. 
Versoy, Irving R., Jr. 2,735,072. 
Aladdin Industries Ltd. : See — 
Imber, Alfred G. 2,755,649. 
Alamance Industries, Inc. : See — 
Braxton, Ralph C. 2,758,459. 
Alarm Products, Inc. : See — 

Hammond, Titus, and Principale. 2,760,084. 
Alaska Juneau Gold Mining Co. : See- — 

Walldow, Carl B. 2,751,134. 
Alaska, Walter A., and R. H. Davies, to The Parker Appliance 
Co. Hydraulic accumulators. 2,729,244, 1-3-56, CI. 
138—31. 
Alba Hosiery Mills, Inc. : See — 

Pons, Benjamin. 2,739,743. 
Albano, Alphonso F. Automatic stirrer or agitator for cook- 
ing and washing vessels. 2,732,185, 1-24-56, CI. 259 — 101. 
Albany Felt Co. : See — 

Littleton, Cato M., Jr., and Gordon. 2,740,727. 
Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Bulluck, Julian E. 2,749,852. 
Alber, Robert, to Alcosa-Etablissement. Article of footwear. 

2,774,152, 12-18-56, CI. 36—71. 
Alberdi, Santiago M., Jr. Closure cap for collapsible con- 
tainers. 2,743,852, 5-1-56, CI. 222—494. 
Alberhasky, Don C. Portable outdoor grill. 2.760,427, 

8-28-56, CI. 99—419. 
Albers, Claude J., % to E. C. Stee. Boat trailer. 2,765,180, 

10-2-56, CI. 280 — 414. 
Albers, Heinrich B., to Hydropress, Inc. Mandrel cooling for 

extrusion presses. 2,732,066, 1-24-56, CI. 207 — 16. 
Albers, Heinrich B., to Hydropress, Inc. Extrusion press. 

2,732,938, 1-31-56, CI. 207—3. 

Albers, Kenneth A., to Char-Lynn Co. Valve means for a 

fluid pressure system. 2,773,486, 12-11-56, CI. 121 — 158. 

Albersheim, Walter J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Precision phase measuring circuit. 2,756,390, 7-24-50, 

CI. 324—89. 

Albert, Anthony. Pipe bending device with an angularly 

adjustable handle. 2,744,427, 5-8-56, CI. 81 — 15. 
Albert, Daniel. Rotatable non-tangling fishing reel. 2,744,693, 

5-8-56, CI. 242—84.1. 
Albert, Harry E., and R. W. Kibler, to The Firestone Tire 
& Rubber Co. Alkali splitting of secondary and tertiary 
formamides. 2,773,097, 12-4-56, CI. 200 — 563. 
Albert, John C, and W. C. Zimmerman. Dispensing device 

for paste tubes. 2,759,636, 8-21-56, CI. 222—103. 
Albert, Karl. Process for the production of refractory 
masses or bricks from slags. 2,764,493, 9-25-56, CI. 
106—55. 
Albert, Karl. 

or other 
Albert, Max. 

Alberti, Cario G. : See — 

Vercellone, Alberto, and Alberti. 2,744,131. 
Vercellone. Alberto, and Alberti. 2,744,135. 
Vercellone, Alberto, and Alberti. 2,744,140. 
Vercellone, Alberto, and Alberti. 2,750,404. 
Alberts, Arthur J. : See — 

Roth, William A. 2,742,989. 
Alberts, Lawrence E., to Minneapolis-Honevwell Regulator Co. 

Automatic pilots. 2,761,100, 8-28-56, CI. 318 — 489. 
Alberts, Sydney S. Women's undergarments. 

6-26-56, CI. 2^2. 
Albertson & Co., Inc. : See — 

Albertson, Frank O., and Madsen. 2,764,70.1 
Madsen, Jens A. W. 2,735,689. 
Madsen, Jens A. W. 2,756,853. 
Albertson, Floyd E. Multi-stage concentrator. 

10-30-56, CI. 209—211. 
Albertson, Frank O., and J. A. W. Madsen, to Albertson & 
Co., Inc. Motor reversing switch mechanism. 2,764,705, 
9-25-56, CI. 310—68. 
Albertson, Lyle H. Hay stack loader vehicle. 2,756,882, 

7-31-56, CI. 214—85.1. 
Albertson, William C, Jr. : See — 

Schweitzer, Howard V., and Albertson. 2,729,189. 
Albiach, Vincent. Tank ship bulkhead and girder construc- 
tion. 2,741,208, 4-10-56, CI. 114—79. 
Albina Engine & Machine Works, Inc. : See — 

Symons, Percy L. 2,744,472. 
Albisetti, Charles J., A. L. Barney, T. L. Cairns, and H. E. 
Winber, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Polycarboxyl 
and polycarbolkoxyl-containing polymerizable quaternary 
ammonium monomers and their polymers. 2,729,622, 
1-3-56, CI. 260—78.3. 



Cereal food and method. 



CI. 106 — 65 
2,774,670, 12-18-56, 



rr.i..-.r»:i, 



2,768,745, 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Albrecht, Arthur W., to Pearson Candy Co. Individual article 

wrapping machine. 2,757,499, 8-7-56, CI. 53—226. 
Albrecht, George F. Lubrication of traveler guiding rings. 

2,760,329, 8-28-56, CI. 57—120. 
Albrecht, Harold D., R. W. Harralson, and R. H. Fricke, to 
Radio Corp. of America. Servo system with feedback con- 
trol. 2,759,135, 8-14-56, CI. 318 — 30. 
Albrecht, Henry P., and K. H. Wilson, to Waco Mfg. Co. 

Scaffoid support. 2,731,303, 1-17-56, CI. 304—10. 
Albrecht, Kurt, to Calgon, Inc. Mechanical dishwashing com- 
position and method of using same. 2,756,214, 7-24-56, 
CI. 252—99. 
Albrecht, Leonard N., to General Motors Corp. Convertible 
top with inwardly folding side rails. 2,768,857, 10-30-56, 
CI. 296—117. 
Albrecht, Otto : See — 

Geigy, Wilhelm, Albrecht, and Meyer. 2,769,084. 
Maeder, Arthur, and Albrecht. 2,740,759. 
Meyer, Jules, Schwank, and Albrecht. 2,763,528. 
Schuetz, Fritz, Roesti, Albrecht, and Meyer. 2,763,530. 
Albrecht, Otto, to Ciba Ltd. New condensation products of 
guanyl-melamines with an aldehyde. 2,759,907, 8-21-56, 
CI. 260—67.7. 
Albrecht, Otto, J. Meyer, F. Schuetz, and H. Roesti, to 
Ciba Ltd. Compositions and process for dyeing nitrogenous 
fibers using amine-ethylene oxide product. 2,763,529, 
9-18-56, CI. 8—30. 
Albrecht, Otto, and A. Hiestand, to Ciba Ltd. Melamine 
hardenable ternary condensation products. 2,763,649, 
9-18-56, CI. 260—249.6. 
Albrecht, Ransom C. : See — 

Day, Carl L., and Albrecht. 2,748,885. 
Day, Carl L., Albrecht, and Fauth. 2,763,107. 
Albrecht, Warren F., to General Electric Co. Welded fluores- 
cent lamp base pins. 2,749,528, 6-5-56, CI. 339—145. 
Albrecht, William B., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Workpiece 
supply fixture for induction heating apparatus. 2,754,396, 
7-10-56, CI. 219—10.69. 
Albrecht, William B., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Multiple 
plate work coil with offset edges for induction heating. 
2,754,397, 7-10-56, CI. 219—10.79. 
Albright, Edwin L., to Continental Can Co. Apparatus and 
jin'th.x) in ;i!>!>! ving side seam sealing compound to can 
body blanks. 2,773,279, 12-11-56, CI. 18 — 1. 
Albright, Edwin L„ and P. F. Catalano, to 'Continental Can 
Co., Inc. Container side seam sealing compound applying 
apparatus and method. 2,773,280, 12-11-56, CI. 18 — 1. 
Albright, Franklin C, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Aircraft 

undercarriage. 2,770,430, 11-13-56, CI. 244—103. 
Albright, John C, to W. J. Adams. Thermally responsive 

device. 2,736,604, 2-28-56. CI. 297—6. 
Albright, John R., to Geo. D. Roper Corp. Lubrication 
means for rotary pumps. 2,775,209, 12-25-56, CI. 
103—126. 
Albright & Wilson Ltd. : See — 

Coates, Harold. 2,732,394. 
Albris, Frank R. Stair lighting hand rail. 2,766,372, 

10-9-56, CI. 240—2. 
Alburn, Harvey E., and J. Seifter, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Sulfated pectic acid blood anticoagulant. 
2,729,633, 1-3-56, CI. 260—209.5. 
Albus, Charles P., and R. E. Field, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Cellulose esters and ethers plasticized with 
1.6 hexandiol di-2-ethyl hexoate. 2,742,371, 4-17-56, CI. 
106—180. 
Albus, Charles P., and D. E. Sargent, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Cellulose ester compositions plasticized with 
polyesters of suberic acid. 2,744,025, 5-1-56, CI. 106 — 179. 
Albus, Charles P., and D. E. Sargent, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Cellulose acetate-butyrate plasticized with a di- 
alkyl suberate. 2,744,026, 5-1-56 CI. 106 — 181. 
Alcaraz, Philip, to Arvey Corp. Frame display. 2,762,148, 

9-11-56, CI. 40— 155. 
Alchera, Emilio : See — 

Brunetti, Leonello, and Alchera. 2,736,033. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Nichols, \\ Llliam M. 2,729,169. 
Nichols, William M. 2,729,205. 
Nichols, William M. 2,772,933. 
Sheen, Clifford L. 2,752,668. 
Sieder, Everett N. 2,729,491. 
Sieder, Everett N., and Church. 2,729,430. 
Alco Valve Co. : See — 

Schenk, John A. 2.771,092. 
Steffens, Oscar C. 2,754,571. 
Alcock, John F. Variable speed power transmission mech- 
anisms. 2,729,119, 1-3-56, CI. 74 — 655. 
Alcock, John F. Resilient power-transmission wheels. 

2,731,256, 1-17-56, CI. 267—1. 
Alcock, John F., to Bowaters Development and Research Ltd 
Liquid extracting apparatus. 2,755,938, 7-24-56 CI 
210 — 202. 
Alcoke, William H. : See — 

Gregg, Lowell E., Lange, Alcoke, and Havens. 2,754,681. 
Alcorn, Sydney. Demountable truck bndv cover with hinged 

portions. 2,757,041, 7-31-56, CI. 296—100. 
Alcosa-Etablissement : See — 

Alber, Robert. 2,774,152. 
Alcott, David W. : See- 
Cole, Herbert M., and Alcott. 2,771,541. 
Aldasoro, Eduardo, y 2 to J. A. Cuervo. Safety valve and 
signal means for hydraulic brakes. 2,774,958, 12-18-56, 
CI. 340—242. 



Alden, Carroll R., to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Dispensing container 

and bland with improved pouring mechanism. 2,731,188, 

1-17-56, CI. 229—17. 
Alden, Carroll R., to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Dispensing container 

with extensible pouring spout. 2,750,095, 6-12-56, CI. 

229—17. 
Alden, Carroll R., to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Dispensing container. 

2,751,137, 6-19-56, CI. 229—17. 
Alden, Carroll R., to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Panel structure and 

blank for containers. 2,763,424, 9-18-56, CI. 229—17. 
Alden, John M. Electrical connector. 2,739,295, 3-20-56, CI. 

OQQ 258 

Alden, John M. Plug-in unit. 2,764,713, 9-25-56, CI. 

317—101. 
Alden, Milton. Connector. 2,739,293, 3-20-56, CI. 339—196. 
Alden, Milton. Indicator light for panel mounting. 2,742,636, 

4-17-56, CI. 340—381. 
Alden, Milton. Dual electrode recorder. 2,758,906, 8-14-56, 

CI. 346—74. 
Alden, Milton. Electrical signal recording. 2,768,050, 

10-23-56, CI. 346—33. 
Alden Products Co. : See — 

Cross, Edward D. 2,761,752. 
Nyman, Alexander. 2,750,443. 
Alder, Clayton W. Dual action lift spring. 2,749,570, 

6-12-56, CI. 16—198. 
Alderfer, Sterling W., to The Kendall Co. Embossed laminated 

foam rubber and fabric material and method of making 

same. 2,752,279, 6-26-56, CI. 154—100. 
Alderman, Edwin N., Jr. : See — 

Cardwell, Paul H., and Alderman. 2,745.809. 
Alderson, Ross C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Acceleration limiting apparatus for aircraft. 2,751,543, 

6-19-56, CI. 318 — 489. 
Alderson, Ross C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Aircraft control apparatus. 2,766,952, 10-16-56, CI. 

244-77. 
Alderson, Ross C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Attack angle control apparatus for powered aircraft. 

2,774,558, 12-18-56, CI. 244—77. 
Alderson, William H., and J. H. Easthagen, to California 

Research Corp. Stabilization of cracked distillate fuel oils. 

2,729,594, 1-3-54, CI. 196—38. 
Alderson, Winston T. Combination ball and slip joint for 

pipes. 2,774,618, 12-18-56, CI. 285—223. 
Alderson, Witty L., Jr., and J. T. Maynard, to E. I. du 

Pont de Nemours & Co. Ternary ferrous group metal 

sulfides of molybdenum and tungsten and their prepara- 
tion. 2,770,527, 11-13-56, CI. 23—134. 
Aldhizer, George S., II : See — 

Turner, Charles C. 2,763,111. 
Aldinger, Ulrich : See— 

Voit, Willy, and Aldinger. 2,739,643. 
Aldred, Leslie, to Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd. Tablet 

counting and batching devices. 2,744,602, 5-8-56, CI. 

193—38. 
Aldred, Leslie, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Tablet 

feed hoppers. 2,774.519, 12-18-56, CI. 222 — 310. 
Aldrich, Donovan D., L. A. Kiebler, and D. W. Weller. Ad- 
justable bracket for outboard motor. 2,747,819, 5-29-56, 

CI. 248 — 4. 
Aldrich, Loyd I. Card shuffler. 2,755,090, 7-17-56, CI. 

273—149. 
Aldrich, Walter S., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Flying 

tape splice for pressure-sensitive adhesive tape. 2,752,985, 

7-3-56, CI. 154 — 42. 
Aldridge, Clarence F. : See — 

Llberatore, Laurence C, Tibbits, Aldridge, and Fischer. 
2,745,925. 
Aldridge, Denis W. : See — 

Fairfield, Ronald M., Aldridge, and Travis. 2,765,527. 
Aldridge, John E. : See — 

Brelsford, Orville R., Stone, and Aldridge. 2,765,605. 
Aldridge, Ralph H. : See — 

Aldridge, Stanley E. and R. H. 2,739,356. 
Aldridge, Stanley E. and R. H. Metal awning. 2,739,356, 

3-27-56, CI. 20—57.5. 
Aleck, Benjamin J., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Retaining 

device. 2,734,726, 2-14-56, CI. 292—256.6. 
Alef, Philip M., to General Motors Corp. Side window wiper. 

2,743,472, 5-1-56, CI. 15—250. 
Alessi, Andrew J., Jr. : See — 

Hirschey, Malcolm, and Alessi. 2,761,379. 
Alessi, Andrew J., Jr., to Adolph Gottscho, Inc. Marking 

devices. 2,763,206, 9-18-56, CI. 101 — 329. 
Alessi, Andrew J., Jr., and I. S. Gottscho, and M. Hirschey, 

to Adolph Gottscho, Inc. Printing rollers and tvpe there- 
for. 2.746.389, 5-22-56, CI. 101—377. 
Alessio, James D. : See — 

Soriano, Thomas J., and Alessio. 2,769,529. 
Alex, Frederic R. : See — 

Rosenberger, Albert J., and Alex. 2,732,849. 
Alex. Friedmann Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 

Lipinski, Johann. 2,762,455. 
Alexander, Belden L., % to G. Cheney. Shoulder pad ex- 
tension for gunstock. 2,767,500, 10-23-56, CI. 42—74. 
Alexander, Ben H., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Meth- 
od of making barriers in semiconductors. 2,762,730, 

9-11-56, CI. 148—1.5. 
Alexander, Carl Z. Radiators. 2,736,790, 2-28-56, CI. 

219—38. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



13 



Alexander, Clara C. Therapeutic ruoist-heat-treatment ap- 
paratus. 2,736,317, 2-28-56, CI. 128 — 254. 

Alexander Doll Co., Inc. : See — 

Birnbaum, Richard E. 2,764,841. 

Alexander, Donald B., trustee : See — 
Barrett, Edward L. 2,740,955. 

Alexander, Donald F., to General Motors Corp. Refrigerat- 
ing apparatus. 2/750,755, 6-19-56, CI. 62 — 1. 

Alexander, Donald F., to General Motors Corp. Electrical 
generating system. 2,759,110, 8-14-56, CI. 307 — 84. 

Alexander, Frank M., and R. W. Bruso, to Brown Citrus 
Machinery Corp. Citrus juice extractor having peel sep- 
arator. 2,769,472, 11-6-56, CI. 146—3. 

Alexander, Gordon A., to The American Hardware Corp. 
Turnpiece for door locks. 2,743,123, 4-24-56, CI. 292 — 1. 

Alexander, Guy B. : See — 

Dalton, Richard L., Her, and Alexander. 2,733,205. 

Alexander, Guy B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for producing sols of 5-8 millimicron silica par- 
ticles and product. 2,750,345, 6-12-56, CI. 252 — 313. 

Alexander, Guy B., R. K. Her, and F. J. Wolter, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Process of preparing dense 
amorphous silica aggregates and products. 2,731,326, 
1-17-56, CI. 23—182. 

Alexander, Guy B., E. C. Broge, and R. K. Her, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours & Co. Process of making reinforced silica 
gel and esterified silica gel. 2,765,242, 10-2-56, CI. 
117—118. 

Alexander, Harold M. : See — 

McCown, William E., and Alexander. 2,775,071. 

Alexander, Jack J. Toy horse. 2,702,024, 9-11-56, CI. 
272—52. 

Alexander, John M. Device for operating valves. 2,748,640, 
6-5-56, CI. 81—175. 

Alexander, John R., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method and 
means of charging and operating electrical furnaces. 
2,738,373, 3-13-56, CI. 13—33. 

Alexander, Paul, A. S. Baxter, and M. E. Boston, to Con- 
tinental Can Co., Inc. Vacuum metallizing and apparatus 
therefor. 2,756,166, 7-24-56, CI. 117 — 217. 

Alexander, Peter P., and R. C. Wade, to Metal Hydrides 
Inc. Method for producing powders of metals and metal 
hydrides. 2,753,255, 7-3-56, CI. 75—84.1. 

Alexander, Peter, and D. R. Lamb, to Shell Development Co. 
Bituminous compositions. 2.773,777, 12-11-56, CI. 
106 — 96. 

Alexander, Ronald R., to Carthage Machine Co. Barking 
method. 2,741.283, 4-10-56, CI. 144 — 309. 

Alexander, Roy H. Screw holding screwdriver. 2,758,621, 
8-14-56, CI. 145—52. 

Alexander, Roy T. : See — 

Burge, James S., McKee, Alexander, Conrad, Rider, 
Noetzel, and Salatin. 2,769,228. 

Alexander, Russel C, to Railway Steam Research Corp. 
Liquid heating device. 2,759,715, 8-21-56, CI. 261 — 39. 

Alexander, Samuel B., to Emerson Radio and Phonograph 
Corp. Vertical synchronizing pulse separation system. 
2,752,422, 6-26-56, CI. 178—7.3. 

Alexander, Warren A., and J. T. Baker, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Seismic amplifier interference elim- 
inator. 2.733,412, 1-31-56, CI. 333 — 12. 

Alexander, Wayne E., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Separation 
of acetylene gases. 2,762,453, 9-11-56, CI. 183 — 115. 

Alexander, William F., to Claber Bi-Metal Plate Co., Inc. 
Method of making bimetallic relief-printing plates. 
2,768,076, 10-23-56, CI. 95—5.7. 

Alexander, William G., and C. McL. Harden, to Bendix Avia- 
tion Corp. Antenna beam position indicator. 2,747,178, 
5-22-56, CI. 343—11. 

Alexander, William M., W. K. McDonald, and J. W. Lee, 
to Allied Laboratories, Inc. Device for applying expanded 
elastic rings. 2,764,160, 9-25-56, CI. 128 — 303. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Magnetic amplifier motor control. 
2,752,549, 6-26-56, CI. 318 — 296. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel 
Corp. System for controlling the flow of molten metal. 
2,768,413, 10-30-56, CI. 22—57.2. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 
Dials. 2,767,251, 10-16-56, CI. 179—90. 

Alexeev, Antonina. Transmission speed changer. 2,744,414, 
5-8-56, CI. 74—216.3. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and R. L. Godshalk, to The Babcock & 
Wilcox Co. Closure means for chamber wall opening. 
2,775,216, 12-25-56, CI. 110—179. 

Alexian Bros. Hospital : See— 

Blong, Matthew G. 2,765,786. 

Alexian Brothers of Chicago : See — 
Blong, Matthew G. 2,765,786. 

Alexy, Matthew R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Air Force. High voltage 
high frequency apparatus. 2,751,467, 6-19-56, CI. 
200—144 

Alfandre, Harry. Buckle threading apparatus. 2,742,205, 
4-17-56, CI. 223 — 49. 

Alfandre, Harry, and A. D. Ianucci ; said Ianucci to said 
Alfandre. Apparatus for stacking flat parts. 2,745,232, 
5-15-56, Cl. 53—126. 
Alferman, Albert G. Fish aquarium and filter apparatus 
therefor. 2,729,337, 1-3-56, Cl. 210—150. 

Alfery, Henry F., and R. K. Engholdt, to Erie Mfg. Co. Dis- 
pensing valve for emergency oxygen cylinders. 2,733,835, 
2-7-56, Cl. 222—5. 

Alford & Alder (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 
Lind, John A. 2,734,753. 



Alford, Andrew : See — 

Sprague, Robert M. 2,746,039. 

Alford, Andrew. Antenna. 2,747,182, 5-22-56, Cl. 343 — 767. 

Alford, Andrew. Omnidirectional range system. 2,765,461, 
10-2-56, Cl. 343—101. 

Alford, Andrew. Coaxial bridge. 2,769,146, 10-30-56, Cl. 
333—11. 

Alford Cartons : See — 

Vines, Oscar L. 2,736,484. 
Vines, Oscar L. 2,775,390. 
Vines, Oscar L. 2,775,391. 

Alford, Charles E,, and E. T. Hinkel, Jr., to Sterling Drug Inc. 
Hexitol-stabilized milk of magnesia preparation. 2,755,220, 
7-17-56, Cl. 167—56. 

Alford, Grace H. : See— 

Alford, Le Roy H. 2,735,097. 

Alford, Harvey E. : See — 

Bartleson, John D., and Alford. 2,744,068. 

Alford, Harvey E., and J. D. Bartleson, to The Standard 
Oil Co. Process of treating lubricating oil stock with 
a phosphorus sulfide and a base and the resulting prod- 
ucts. 2,766,206, 10-9-56, Cl. 252—32.7. 

Alford, Joseph S., to General Electric Co. Surge control for 
axial flow compressors. 2,738,644, 3-20-56, Cl. 60 — 35.6. 

Alford, Le Roy H., deceased, by G. H. Alford, administratrix. 
Shingler's hatchet. 2,735,097, 2-21-56, Cl. 1 — 45. 

Alfrey, Turner, Jr., to L. A. Dreyfus Co. Side-chain crystal- 
line copolymers from polymerizable monomers having a 
substiituent crystallizable organic group and having no 
substituent crystallizable group respectively. 2,740,772, 
4-3-56, Cl. 260—86.1. 

Alger, David M. Baby bottle holder. 2,760,742, 8-28-56, 
Cl. 248—107. 

Alger, John. Surveyor's stakes. 2,773,470, 12-11-56, Cl. 
116—114. 

Algie, Harry D. Differential mechanisms. 2,746,320, 
5-22-56, Cl. 74—711. 

Algiers, Paul J., and J. O. Kercheval. Automatic fluid flow 
control device. 2,769,574, 11-6-56, Cl. 222 — 59. 

Algino, Joseph M. : See — 

Nelson, James A., and Algino. 2,759,675. 

Alice Jewelry Co. : See — 

Jaron, Julian. 2,745,264. 

Alico, Inc. : See — 

Griner, Leslie J. 2,731,733. 

Alimas, Paul. Fishing line nontwist leading plate. 2,733,538, 
2-7-56, Cl. 43 — 43.13. 

Alink^ Roelof J. H. : See — 

Jonker, Hendrik, Alink, and van Rijssel. 2,738,272. 

Alink, Roelof J. H., J. C. A. Jaspers, and T. W. Van Rijssel, 
to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. 
Process of superficially saponifying a strip of cellulose ester. 
2,758,943, 8-14-56, Cl. 117—62. 

Alix, Elmer C. : See — 

Wilson, Harry A., and Alix. 2,735,158. 
Wilson, Harry A., and Alix. 2,735,159. 

Alix, Hans, to Faber & Schleicher Aktiengesellschaft. De- 
vice for controlling the air in machines working with 
suction. 2.764,407, 9-25-56, Cl. 271 — 26. 

Alkema, Hendrik. Star finder. 2,755,565, 7-24-56, Cl. 
35 — 44. 

Alker, Clarence H. Boat trailer construction. 2,766,897, 
10-16-56, Cl. 214—84. 

Alkydol Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Cody, William P., and Wollan. 2,731,429. 

Allaire, Royal P.. A. M. Clogston, and E. Everhart, to the 
United States of America as represented by the Secretary of 
War. Tunable magnetron circuit. 2,737,610, 3-6-56, Cl. 

All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton, Robert B. 2,760,777. 
Cotton, Robert B., and Doolittle. 2,731 219 
Doolittle, Donald B. 2,729,405. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 2,771,128. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 2,771,257. 
All American Mfg. Co. : See — 

Chimbole. Anthony M. 2,765,197. 
Allan, John, K. E. Wright, and B. Shaw, to British Celanese 
Ltd Extrusion of plasticized cellulose acetate. 2,758,339, 
8-14-56, Cl. 18 — 55. 
Allan, Thomas, to General Precision Laboratory Inc. Ad- 
justable rocking mechanism. 2,757,543, 8-7-56, Cl. 74 — 25 
Allan, William J. : See — 

Garner, Claude M., and Allan. 2,739,204. 
Allard. Arthur R. : See — 

Ullery, John C, and Allard. 2,749,909 
Allard, Georges. Electrical circuit-breakers 

4-10-56. Cl. 200—116. 
Allard. Georges. Electric cut-out switches 

10-23-56. Cl. 200—116. 

Allard, Pierre J. M. T. Device for aiding the displacement 

of vehicles over loose ground. 2,733,963, 2-7-56, Cl. 

Allbert. Eugene F., and R. W. Moore, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Reel and tension control system. 2.748 329 
5-29-56. Cl. 318 — 6. 

Allbright, Dennis H.. to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Locking 
mechanism for fluid pressure operated devices. 2 771 060 
11-20-56, Cl. 121 — 40. 

Allbright-Nell Co., The : See— 

Dwoney. Lester S., and Ulsley. 2,763,343. 
Illsley, Ralph W. 2,757,937. 

Allbritton, Roy. Screw-actuated vise having replaceable fixed 
and movable jaws. 2,764,047, 9-25-56, Cl. 81 — 33. 



2,741,681, 
2,768,262, 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Alldredge, Marshall H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Joint. 

2,755,116, 7-17-56, CI. 287—90. 
Alldritt, Delia M. : See— 

Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M. 2,746,674. 
Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M. Ventilating fans. 2,746,67 4, 

5-22-56, CI. 230—259. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. 2,768,413. 

Bottcher, George I. 2,746,787. 

Breeler, Walter R. 2,763,545. 

Dyrkacz, Wasil W., Pitler, and Reynolds. 2,764,481. 

Dyrkacz, Wasil W., Reynolds, and Blatz. 2,763,547. 

Easton, Rufus. 2,743,492. 

Easton, Rufus, and Wilson. 2,772,455. 



Herres, Schuyler A. 2,763,903. 
Herres, Schuyler A., and Redden. 2,740,711. . 
Herres, Schuyler A., and Southern. 2,752,262. 
Kiefer, George C, and Ferree. 2,772,992. 
Maxwell, George R., Jr. 2,765,246. 
McKnight, Charles H., and Thompson. 2,738,295. 
Perry, Paul E. 2,753,282. 

Reese, Garland W., Jr., and Schmidt. 2,745,731. 
Southern, Raymond L. 2,734,240. 
Southern, Raymond L., and Ely. 2,734,241. 
Allegretti, Dante M., and L. P. Brunette. Adjustable con- 
trol ring. 2,770,889, 11-20-56, CI. 33—214. 
Alleman, Carl E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Solids flow con- 
trol apparatus. 2,729,547, 1-3-56, CI. 23 — 284. 
Alleman, Carl E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble flow con- 
trol. 2,741,547, 4-10-56, CI. 23—288. 
Allen, Albert J., to Anchor Mfg. Co. Dual protection gas 

meter by-pass. 2,748,600, 6-5-56, CI. 73 — 201. 
Allen, Albert J., to Anchor Mfg. Co. Gas meter by-pass opera- 
tor. 2,748,800, 6-5-56, CI. 137—637.1. 
Allen, Alden W. : See— 

Bauman, Merritt R., and Allen. 2,742,970. 
Allen, Alexander C. : See — 

Kennedy, Merritt T., Jr., and Allen. 2,747,078. 
Allen. Alfred W. Apparatus for applying a plastic coating to 

threads, yarns, etc. 2,736,289, 2-28-56, CI. 118 — 48. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Apparatus for 
indicating the characteristics of unbalance in rotatable 
masses. 2,737,813. 3-13-56, CI. 73—468. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Space heater con- 
trol. 2,740,862, 4-3-56, CI. 200—122. 
Allen, Arthur W. Automatic warning device for sewing ma- 
chines. 2.747,532, 5-29-56, CI. 112—218. 
Allen, Austin O., T. M. Murray, and F. P. Liberti, to Vita-Var 
Corp. Fire retardant paint. 2,754,217, 7-10-56, CI. 
106—15. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Dehn, William F., and Matthias. 2,755,354. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A. 2,743,373. 
Glogau, Manfred L., and Matthias. 2,762,876. 
Kurth, Clarence F., and Purdy. 2,765,395. 
Matthias. Lynn H. 2.743.326. 
Perkins, Laurence M. 2,767,270. 
Allen, Charles F. H. : See — 

Priest, William J., and Allen. 2,739,059. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and P. W. Vittum, to Eastman Kodak- 
Co. Heterocyclic antistain agents. 2,735,764, 2-21-56, 
CI. 95—6. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and H. R. Beilfuss, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Stabilized photographic silver halide emulsions. 
2,735,769, 2-21-56, CI. 95—7. 
Allen, Charles F. H, and L. M. Minsk, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Sulflnic acids of polymers containing aromatic groups. 
2,735.841. 2-21-56, CI. 260—79.3. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and G. A. Reynolds, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Stabilized photographic silver halide emulsions. 
2,743,181, 4-24-56. CI. 95—7. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and J. A. Van Allan, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Aminomethyl-substituted aroylresorcinols. 
2,763.657. 9-18-56, CI. 260—294.7. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and J. J. Sagura, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic silver halide emulsions containing 1-thia- 
3,5,7-triazaindenes. 2,772.164. 11-27-56, CI. 96 — 109. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and J. R. Byers, Jr., to Eastman Kodak- 
Co. 3-pyrazolidones. 2,772,282, 11-27-56, CI. 260 — 310. 
Allen, Charles S. Motor driven spot and lint removing foun- 
tain brush. 2,740,977. 4-1 0-56, CI. 15 — 24. 
Allen, Charles S., Jr. Thread renin in- apparatus. 2,774 111, 

12-18-56, CI. 19—90. 
Allen, Claude V., to The Cardwell Machine Co.. Inc. Station- 
ary tooth mounting for a rotary type thresher. 2.7i'.(p 492. 
8-28-56, CI. 130—27. 
Allen, Clyde H. French fried onion rings and the method 

of making same. 2,771,370, 11-20-50, CI. 99 — 193. 
Allen. Disney, and M. A. Stokes, to Armstrong Siddelev 
Motors Ltd. Means for providing working fluid for a 
fluid operable starter motor for a prime mover. 2,729 060, 
1-3-56, CI. 60—39.14. 
Allen, Donald G. : See — 

Schneider, Arthur W., Cooperman, and Allen. 2,741,667. 



Allen, Edward A. Automatic pistol. 2,744,448, 5-8-56, 

CI. 89—196. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Heat 

insulation composition and preparation thereof. 2,754,547, 

7-17-56, CI. 18—47.5. 



Co. Bag closure. 

Coil-retaining de- 

Inc. Valve mech- 



Allen, Edwin L., to R. I. Schonitzer. Detachable lock rod 
connection. 2,734,761, 2-14-56, CI. 292—216. 

Allen, Edwin L., to R. I. Schonitzer. Latch actuating and 
locking mechanism. 2,759,351, 8-21-56, CI. 70 — 141. 

Allen, Francis E. Caulking tool. 2,761,199, 9-4-56, CI. 
29—235. 

Allen, Frank B., to C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co. Fire extin- 
guisher discharge device. 2,736,388, 2-28-56, CI. 169 — 11. 

Allen, Frank B., to C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co. Fire ex- 
tinguisher discharge device. 2,737,250, 3-6-56, CI. 169 — 11. 

Allen, Frank B., to C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co. Fire ex- 
tinguisher discharge device. 2,737,251, 3-6-56, CI. 169 — 11. 

Allen, Frank B., and N. H. Siebens, to Pyrene-C-O-Two Corp. 
Fire extinguisher nozzle retaining means. 2,747,822, 
5_2p,_56 qi 248 79 

Allen, Gene, to Gilbert Wheel, Inc. Wheel with tangential 
spokes. 2,761,485, 9-4-56, CI. 152—75. 

Allen, George T. : See — 

Isreeli, Jack, and Allen. 2,748,786. 

Allen, George W., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Magnetic ampli- 
fier control device for an electromagnetic clutch. 
2,769,931, 11-6-56, CI. 310—95. 

Allen & Hanburys Ltd. : See — 

Woodhall, Harold. 2,741,248. 

Allen, Henry H., to Bemis Bro. Bag 
2,757,855, 8-7-56, CI. 229—62. 

Allen, Henry H., to British Celanese Ltd. 
vice. 2,760,735, 8-28-56, CI. 242—76. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, 
anism. 2,749,082, 6-5-56, CI. 251 — 162. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipe hanger 
and seal assembly. 2,768,841, 10-30-56, CI. 285 — 23. 

Allen, Herbert, and M. T. Works, to Cameron Iron Works, 
Inc. Mechanical movement for converting rotary move- 
ment to linear, then rotary, then reverse linear movement. 
2,748,605, 6-5-56, CI. 74—22. 

Allen, Herbert, M. T. Works, and J. P. Oliver, to Cameron 
Iron Works, Inc. Blowout preventer. 2,752,119, 6-26-56, 
CI. 251—1. 

Allen, Herbert, M. T. Works, and M. R. Jones, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary 
of the Navy. Retractable arbor missile projector. 
2,756,634, 7-31-56, CI. 89—1. 

Allen, Herman C. : See — 

Russell, William W„ and Allen. 2,733,998. 

Allen, Horace C, to Radio Corp. of America. Pulse echo 
altimeter with sensitivity time control. 2,738,503, 
3-13-56, CI. 343—17.1. 

Allen, Howard G., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
Band-applying machine and method. 2,732,115, 1-24-56, 
CI. 226—80. 

Allen, Howard G., T. M. Wright, and E. R. Kenison, to Multi- 
wall Research Institute, Inc. Bag valving and sleeving 
apparatus. 2,740,334, 4-3-56, CI. 93—8. 

Allen, Howard G., and C. D. Thomas, to Daystrom Inc. 
Conveyor for collapsible tube finishing machine. 2,761,540, 
9-4-56, CI. 198—19. 

Allen, Howard G., and O. M. Hudson, to American Machine 
& Foundry Co. Pretzel machine. 2,769,407, 11-6-56, CI. 
107—8. 

Allen Industries, Inc. : See — 
Cyr, Joseph E. 2,758,036. 

Allen, James V. Conveyor chain for use in heat treating 
furnaces. 2,743,003, 4-24-50, CI. 198 — 189. 

Allen, John H., to The Glenn L. Martin Co. Air flow restrictor 
for gun port. 2,738,710, 3-20-56. CI. 89—37.5. 

Allen, John L. Heat exchange apparatus. 2,736,533, 
2-28-56, CI. 257—241. 

Allen, Jonathan K, H to Allen Padex Corp. Padding for 
ironer roll. 2,757,442. 8-7-56, CI. 29—123. 

Allen, Joseph C, to The Texas Co. Method of increasing re- 
covery from a subsurface oil or condensate reservoir. 
2,736,381. 2-28-56, CI. 166—9. 

Allen, Joseph C, to The Texas Co. Production of formation- 
clogging liquid hydrocarbons. 2,765,850, 10-9-56, CI. 
166—39. 

Allen, Kenneth C, D. A. Meeker, and E. A. Reussenzehn, to 
The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing scale having magnifying 
means. 2,742,811, 4-24-56, CI. 88—1. 

Allen, Kenneth M. : See — 

Harper, Chester H., and Allen. 2,735,255. 

Allen, Louis N., Jr. Concentrating process and apparatus. 
2,770,295, 11-13-56, CI. 159—16. 

Allen, Louis N., Jr., and H. G. Bocckino, to Chemical Con- 
struction Corp. Co Cos precipitation from Ni-Co solutions. 
2,735,760, 2-21-56, CI. 75—119. 

Allen, Lyman H., Jr., to Foster D. Snell, Inc. Curling rod 
for use in the cold permanent waving of hair. 2,747,585, 
5-29-56, CI. 132 — 42. 

Allen, Lyman S., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process of pre- 
paring colloidal silica aquasols. 2,741.600, 4-10-56, CI. 
252—313. 

Allen, Maurice L. : See — 

Andersen, Herbert H, and Allen. 2,750.585. 

Allen-Neil : See — 

Neil, James M., and Keesling. 2,758,620. 

Allen, Oliver L., to Electrolux Corp. Removable tool holder 
for vacuum cleaner. 2,747,214. 5-29-56, CI. 15 — 323. 

Allen, Oliver L., to Electrolux Corp. Continuously adjust- 
able control device for automatic vacuum cleaners. 
2,764,256, 9-25-56. CI. 183 — 37. 

Allen Padex Corp. : See — 

Allen, Jonathan K. 2,757,442. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Allen, Paul C. B., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Regenerator 

furnaces. 2,742,275, 4-17-56, CI. 263—15. 
Allen, Philip H., and B. J. Chromy. Light responsive calcu- 
lating machine controls. 2,751,148, 6-19-56, CI. 235 — 61. 
Allen, Raymond P. Reinforcing pigments containing lignin 
and hydrated silica or silicate. 2,765,238, 10-2-56, CI. 
106—306. 
Allen, Robert K., and J. H. Coulter, Jr., to The Babcock & 
Wilcox Co. Apparatus for oxidizing residual pulp liquor. 
2,758,017, 8-7-56, CI. 23—283. 
Allen, Ronald C. J. : See — 

Stevens, Sydney A., Duckitt, and Allen. 2,742,579. 
Allen, Russell G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Mold closing 

mechanism. 2,748,536, 6-5-56, CI. 49 — 41. 
Allen, Scott E., to C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co. Fire extin- 
guisher with insulated cage. 2,738,020, 3-13-56. CI. 
169—31. 
Allen, Scott E., to Pyrene-C-O-Two Corp. Closure for fluid 

container. 2,741,318, 4-10-56, CI. 169 — 31. 
Allen, Scott E., to The Fyr-Fyter Co. Fire extinguisher 

adapter. 2,767,797, 10-23-56, CI. 169—31. 
Allen, Seth. Anti-kicking type animal restraining device. 

2,762,334, 9-11-56, CI. 119—126. 
Allen-Sherman-Hoff Co., The : See — 
Mylting, Lauritz E. 2,757,987. 
Allen, Sidney, to Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. Mini- 
mizing fire risk when operating rockets, gas-generators or 
the like. 2,761,282, 9-4-56, CI. 60 — 39.09. 
Allen, Sidney, to Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. Rocket 

motors. 2,774,216, 12-18-56, CI. 60—35.6. 
Allen, Thomas E. Corner lock for bedsteads. 2,728,923, 

1-3-56, CI. 5—294. 
Allen, Tull C, and D. H. Chadwick, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Method of producing organic isocyanates. 2,733,254, 
1-31-56. CI. 260—453. 
Allen, Wayne H. : See — 

Barr, Malcolm J. 2,731,240. 
Allen, W. D., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Pokryfke, John A. 2,753,142. 
Allen. William S. : See- 
Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 2,755,276. 
Allen. William W. : See — 

Thompson, Donald F., and Allen. 2,764,594. 
Allenbaugh, George G., to Akron Brass Mfg. Co., Inc. Nozzle 

valves. 2.760,826, 8-28-56, CI. 299—144. 
Allenby, William F. : See — 

Forstrom, Edward E., and Allenby. 2,763,739. 
Forstrom, Edward E., and Allenby. 2,773,139. 
Allendorff, Friedrich, and O. Baur, to Robert Bosch GMBH. 
Spiral springs and vibration-damping means therefor. 
2,733,914, 2-7-56, CI. 267—1. 
Aller. Basil V. : See— 

Bewley, Thomas, and Aller. 2,734,921. 
Aller, Julius. Protective cap for lead-acid storage batteries. 

2,758,147, 8-7-56, CI. 136—177. 
Aller, Paul B., and S. E. Hotchkiss. Differential synchro. 

2,772,374, 11-27-56, CI. 310—115. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Size gauging device. 

2,737,727, 3-13-56, CI. 33—178. 
Aller, Willis F.. to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device for 

bearings. 2.746,159. 5-22-56, CI. 33—174. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Pneumatic gauging 

device. 2,749,742, 6-12-56, CI. 73 — 37.9. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Bore gauging device. 

2,763,067, 9-18-56, CI. 33—178. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Pneumatic gauging 

device. 2,775,117, 12-25-56, CI. 73—37.8. 
Allergists Supply Co. Inc. : See — 

Axelrad, Sol. 2,756,747. 
Allerton, George L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Reflex 

klystron oscillator. 2,775,702, 12-25-56, CI. 250 — 36. 
Allerton, George L., and G. L. Prudhon, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Forming circuit for semi-conductive translating 
devices. 2,752,661, 7-3-56, CI. 29 — 25.3. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for longitudinally stretching polymeric film. 
2,767.435, 10-23-56. CI. 18—48. 
Alles, Francis P., and K. A. Heilman, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Apparatus for stretching webs. 2,728,941, 
1-3-56, CI. 18—1. 
Alles, Francis P., and W. R. Saner, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Preparation of polyalkylene terephthalates. 
2,758,105, 8-7-56, CI. 260—75. 
Allewelt. Arthur L., to American Viscose Corp. Compositions 
comprising reaction products of cellulose thiourethanes and 
acrylic acid derivatives. 2,748,010, 5-29-56, CI. 106 — 186. 
Allewelt, Arthur L., to American Viscose Corp. Cellulose 
derivative compositions. 2,748,091, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 17. 
Allewelt, Arthur L., to American Viscose Corp. Thiourethanes 

of cellulose esters. 2,748,109, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 216. 
Allewelt, Arthur L., to American Viscose Corp. Thiourethanes 

of cellulose ethers. 2,748,110, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 216. 
Allewelt, Arthur L., to American Viscose Corp. Process 
for the acetylation of regenerated cellulose fibers and prod- 
uct resulting therefrom. 2,772,944, 12-4-56, CI. 8 — 121. 
Allgaier, Earl L. Driver training equipment. 2,742,714, 

4-24-56, CI. 35 — 11. 
Allgemeine Holzimpragnierung G. m. b. H. : See — 

Kraemer, Gustav-Dietrich. 2,739,421. 
Alliance Ware, Inc. : See — 

Bowden, William H. 2,761,407. 
Rodman, Clarence J. 2,733,999. 
Rodman, Clarence J. 2,774,678. 



Allibe, Aime L. H., to The Black-Clawson Co. Refining 

paper pulp. 2,741,954, 4-17-56, CI. 92 — 27. 
Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Norman L. 2,775,582. 

Anderson, Thomas F. 2,757,160. 

Antener, John E. 2,762,571. 

Auvil, Harvey S., and Schmidt. 2,768,977. 

Beckham, Leland J. 2,734,906. 

Bigelow, Maurice H., and Spurlock. 2,729,616. 

Cady, William R., Julien, and Saunders. 2,764,472. 

Calfee, John D., and Miller. 2,734,090. 

Calfee, John D., and Wallace. 2,736,695. 

Calfee, John D., Miller, and Smith. 2,755,313. 

Calfee, John D., and Miller. 2,767,227. 

Cashion, Francis W. 2,765,301. 

Chapman, Wilbur F., and Cosby. 2,734,067. 

Congdon, William J., and Grossmann. 2,761,761. 

Corey, Albert E., and Cosby. 2,739,173. 

Corey, Albert E., and Harris. 2,739,042. 

Costa, Raymond L. 2,733,204. 

Davidson, John B., and Romatowski. 2,729,617. 

Donaldson, Robert D., and Park. 2,767,223. 

Eastman, Daniel E., and Ryan. 2,753,056. 

Eck, John C, and Gocze. 2,755,134. 

Erchak, Michael, Jr., and Blazek. 2,766,214. 

Erchak, Michael, Jr., and Blazek. 2,775,579. 

Follows, Alan G. 2,768,060. 

Follows, Alan G., Hoyt, and Smith. 2,767,051. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 2,764,479. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Otto. 2,745,862. 

Gilbert. Everett E., and Sorma. 2,729,677. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Veldhuis. 2,769,836. 

Gillie, Percy H. 2,741,367. 

Harman, Robert A. 2,763,651. 

Harrer, Theodore S. 2,736,550. 

Hartford, Winslow H. 2,764,553. 

Hartmann, Leonhard T., and Wethly. 2,750,173. 

Helfaer, Bertram M. 2,772,984. 

Helfaer, Bertram M. 2,773,056. 

Hennig, Ralph R. 2,771,153. 

Hochberg, Jerome, and Pellerano. 2,773,855. 

Joris, George G. 2,752,224. 

Joris, George G. 2,756,262. 

Joris, George G. 2,757,209. 

Joris, George G. 2,769,844. 

Joris, George G., and Griffin. 2,743,300. 

Joris, George G., and Sweet. 2,772,145. 

Kress, Bernard H. 2,735,825. 

Kuder, Robert C. 2,754,281. 

Kuder, Robert C. 2,764,610. 

Mayer, Perry E. 2,744,059. 

Merriam, John H. 2,750,354. 

Miller, Charles B., and Calfee. 2,748,177. 

Miller, Charles B., and Woolf. 2,741,634. 

Miller, Stuart P. 2,770,630. 

Osborn, Kenneth R., Peterson, and Sloan. 2,767,061. 

Park, Ralph S., and Stair. 2,746,912. 

Peirce, John E. 2,742,776. 

Phelps, Maurice W. 2,739,039. 

Plueddemann, Edwin P. 2,739,165. 

Reissig, Walter A. 2,741,051. 

Ross, Douglas H., and McGonigle. 2,759,418. 

Schwartz, Harrv J. 2,741,556. 

Silsby, Charles F. 2,743.217. 

Sloan, John C, Jr. 2,767,060. 

Swaine. James W„ and Sloan. 2,733,137. 

Thompson, Ernest, Jr. 2,759,885. 

Weinstock, Harry H, Jr. 2,771,461. 
Allied Control Co., Inc. : See — 

Horman, John H., and Hoell. 2,749,396. 

Horman, John H., and Hoell. 2,749,403. 
Allied Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Alexander, William M., McDonald, and Lee. 2,764,160. 

Bockstahler, Earl R. 2,771,391. 

Brooker, Robert M., and Nash. 2,744,106. 

Craige, Arthur H.. Jr. 2,744,048. 

Nash, Harold A., and Brooker. 2,748,112. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 2,743,050. 

Crane, Walton B. 2,744,675. 
Allied Products Corp. : See — 

Haller, John. 2,737,456. 

Haller, John. 2,751,293. 

Haller, John. 2,752,211. 
Allied Research Products, Inc. : See — 
Hoffman, Raymond A. 2,740,754. 
Allied Steel and Conveyors, Inc. : See — 

Harrison, Homer S. 2,731,127. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Tutt, Richard D. 2,750,865. 

Tutt, Richard D., and Davis. 2,736,255. 
Allin, Willard V. Flush valve for toilet flush tanks. 

2,738,516, 3-20-56. CI. 4—57. 
Allinson, Neil. Gun cleaning rod. 2,774,090, 12-18-56, CI. 

15—104.165. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Albrecht, William B. 2,754,396. 
Albreeht, William B. 2,754.397. 

Anderson, Reynold M. 2,757,019. 

Ashenden, Harry B. 2,764,404. 

Bank. Thor G., and Lorenz. 2,744,979. 
Bartlett, Lawrence E. 2,754,355. 

Bartlett, Lawrence E., Oliver and Schumacker. 
2,751,447. 



16 

Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 
Baude, John. 2,740,929. 
Bauer, Phillip F., and Honsinger. 2,733,362. 
Becker, George D. 2,757,544. 
Beckwith, Sterling. 2,742,583. 
Beckwith, Sterling. 2,701,987. 
Booth, Edmond P. O. 2,766,629. 
Brundage, John F. 2,730,029. 
Buhr, August G. 2,730,031. 
Buhr, August G. 2,745,329. 
Buhr, August G. 2,757,825. 
Buhr, August G. 2,758,555. 
Buhr, August G. 2,775,177. 

Carlin Robert, Cannon, and Mather. 2,750,843. 
Dickinson, Sherman S. 2,736,579. 
Dieringer, Herman C. 2,764,744. 
Bagan, William F. 2,749,500. 
Eckert, Herbert L. 2,762,240. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,730,378. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,751,740. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,754,649. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,754,650. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,754,651. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,766,575. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,768,494. 
Fergason, Rector C. 2,771,017. 
Forrest, Frank R. 2,748,666. 
Frushour, George V. 2,750,235. 
Frushour, George V. 2,754,139. 
Gruner, Frederick R. 2.729,332. 
Halter, Allan C. 2,752,545. 
Halter, Allan C. 2,752,547. 
Halter, Allan C, and King. 2,733,397. 
Halter, Allan C, and King. 2,753,516. 
Hansen, Alfred J. 2,770,997. 
Hansen, Harding B., Stenersen, Sealey, and Wiederkehr. 

2,774,047. 
Hodan, Theodore J., and Woods. 2,748,077. 
Hoffman, Sven A. 2,758,795. 
Ihrig, Harry K. 2,750,284. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Jacobs, Joseph J., and Higgins 
Jones, Richard W. 2,735,978. 



2,764,456. 



Kamlukin, Igor, and Adams. 2,756,600. 

Keith, Percy A., and Fergason. 2,751,742. 

Kelle, Arthur C. 2,730,588. 

Kelle, Arthur C. 2,730,590. 

Kelle, Arthur C. 2,749,411. 

Kenney, Clarence E. 2,735,367. 

Kenny, Clarence E., and Ringle. 2,746,711. 

Lellep. Otto G. 2,750,272. 

Lellep, Otto G. 2,750,273. 

Lellep, Otto G. 2,750,274. 

Montgomery, Terryl B. 2,740,079. 

Peek, Henry L. 2,736,295. 

Peek, Henry L. 2,753,424. 

Peek, Henry L. 2,773,484. 

Peeples, Robert M. 2,747,148. 

Perry, Elijah R., and Morelli. 2,730,589. 

Perry, Elijah R., and Morelli. 2.765,378. 

Peter, Charles R. 2,756,291. 

Ringland, William L. 2,752,518. 

Risch, Nelson O. 2,769,108. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 2,7.42,100. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 2,759,276. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 2,746,313. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 2,758,794. 

Schick, Frederick A. 2,756,065. 

iSealey, William C. 2,742,255. 

Sealey, William C. 2,774,830. 

Stenersen, Sten S. 2,760,017. 

iSwidelsky, Anthony J. 2,745,073. 

Tanke, Willard H. 2,757,594. 

Tanke, Willard H., and Mydels. 2,740,346. 

Tanke, Willard H.. and Reaves. 2,732,784. 

Taylor, Philip L. 2,733.317. 

Taylor, Philip L. 2,738,398. 

Taylor, Philip L. 2,744,983. 

Taylor, Philip L., and Kelle. 2,752,459. 

Taylor, Philip L., and Ramrath. 2,735,914. 

Taylor, Philip L., and Ramrath. 2,762,890. 

Vogelsang, Francis H. 2,742,794. 

Weston, Donald E. 2,749,410. 

Wilson, Charles D. 2,745,422. 

Winograd, Harold. 2,775,732. 

Wlnograd, Harold. 2,775,733. 

Worrell, Robert D. 2,740,247. 

Wurgler, John W. 2,735,041. 
Allis, Louis, Co., The : See — 

Altschwager, Wilmer J., and Aynes. 2,769,105. 

Hansen, Hans R. A., and Conger. 2,754,463. 

Van Ness, Bruce. 2,733.851. 

Weesner, Robert J., and Kelly. 2,748,299. 

Allison, Albert R., A. D. Delman, and B. B. Simms, to the 

United States of America as represented by the Secretary 

of the Navy. Method of testing antiozodant chemicals. 

2,771,777, 11-27-56, CI. 73 — 432. 

Allison, Charles F. Note books. 2,731,967, 1-24-56, CI. 

129—18. 
Allison, Herbert S., to General Mills, Inc. Banding with 

thermoplastic. 2,741,885, 4-17-56, CI. 53—198. 
Allison, Herbert S., R. I. Hakomaki, and F. B. Jewett, Jr., 
to General Mills, Inc. Bag making machine. 2,737,859, 
3_13_56, CI. 93—8. 



Allison, Herbert S., to General Mills, Inc. Fruit juicing 

machine with rind ejector. 2,753,903, 7-10-56, CI. 146 — 3. 

Allison, Hugh V., to American Chain and Cable Co., Inc. 

Abrasive cutting wheels. 2,735,243, 2-21-56, CI. 51 — 207. 

Allison, Kenneth C, to Grigsby-Allison Co., Inc. Electric 

switch construction. 2,755,347, 7-17-56, CI. 200—11. 
Allison, Leslie R., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Vacuum 
tube amplifier circuits for coded carrier current. 2,747,032, 
5-22-56, CI. 179—171. 
Allison, Lloyd H., to Plan-It Homes. Corner stud const ruc- 
tion. 2,731,116, 1-17-56, CI. 189 — 38. 
Allison, Ralph E., to Patent Management, Inc. Hearing test 

system. 2,768,236, 10-23-56, CI. 179—1. 
Allison Steel Mfg. Co. : See- 
Lynn, Joseph C, and Rau. 2,767,627. 
Allison, William D., to Hupp Corp. Power steering assist 

mechanism. 2,765,667, 10-9-56, CI. 74—388. 
Allison, William M. : See- 
Ross, Sidney D., and Allison. 2,757,141. 
Allison. William M. Flexible kite. 2,737,360, 3-6-56, CI. 

244—153. 
Allman, Arvel D. ( % to B. Bourret. Cloth anchorage means 

for pool tables. 2,755,088, 7-17-56, CI. 273—7. 
Allman, Jack S., R. C. Allman, executrix to herself. Fishing 

lure. 2,741,058, 4-10-56, CI. 43 — 42.24. 
Allman, Ruth C, executrix : See — 

Allman, Jack S. 2,741,058. 
Allmand Brothers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kimberling, Delmer H. 2,748,294. 
Allmang, William : See — 

Thompson, Ivan P., Allmang, and Weidner. 2,745,475. 
Allmanna Brandredskapsaffaren Aktiebolag : See — 

BergstrSm, Erik K. L. 2,748,732. 
Allmanna iSvenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 
Arvidsson. Algot. 2,733,403. 
Borg, Lennart. 2,730,670. 
Borg, Lennart. 2,762,966. 
Dreyfus, Ludwlg. 2,758,144. 
2,759,035. 
2,774,803. 
2,729,721. 
2,747,055. 
2,758,179. 
2,766,. r 



Dreyfus, Ludwig. 
Dreyfus, Ludwig. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 



Forwald, Haakon. 2,774,851. 
Lamm, Uno. 2,774,031. 
Lamm, Unq, and Uhlmann. 2,774,012. 
Uhlmann, Erich. 2,730,667. 
Allover Mfg. Co. : See — 

Svoren, Martin J. 2,742,037. 
Alloway, V. Perry : See — 

Fahrner, Landon W. 2,752,160. 
Alloy Steel and Metals Co. : See — 

Francis, Paul R. 2,738,955. 
All-Sil Welding Metals, Inc. : See— 

Leston, Theodore I., and Kriewall. 2,772,346. 
All-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Abrahamson, Charles M., and Grube. 2,743,149. 
Rudolph, Nathan H. 2,769,562. 
Alltools Ltd. : See— 

Saunders, Frank S. 2,751,934. 
Allum, Robin D. : See — 

Murray, Lawrence J., Davison, Threadgold, and Allum. 

2,761,012. „ „ nn „ 

Allward, George A. Game racket construction. 2,742,289, 

4-17-56, CI. 273—73. 
Allwine, Harrison S., to Radio Corp. of America. Dual focus 

cathode-ray tubes. 2,747,134, 5-22-56, CI. 315—13. 
Allwood Inc. : See — • 

Behr, Erwln. 2,728,939. 

Hlmmelheber, Max, Steiner, and Kull. 2,737,997. 
Wyss, Oswald F. 2,751,947. 
Allyn, Charles S., Jr., to The National Cash Register Co. 
Duplicating apparatus for making magnetic records. 
2,743,988, 5-1-56, CI. 346—74. 
Allyne, Rollin F. Method of and apparatus for controlling 
the temperature of trailer cargo and the like. 2,731,807, 
1-24-56, CI. 62—6. 
Almand, Joseph M. : See — 

Buckwalter, Howard M., and Almand. 2,746,898. 
Almen, John O., and W. L. Carnegie, to General Motors 
Corp. Clutch with porous compressible friction linings. 
2,733,797, 2-7-56, CI. 192—107. 
Almen, John O., and W. L. Carnegie, to General Motors 
Corp. Composite wet clutch. 2,733,798, 2-7-56, CI. 
192—113. 
Aimer, Milton. Clothes clip. 2,762,101, 9-11-56, CI. 

24—137. 
Almeras, Paul, to Etablissements Neyrpic. Speed regulators 

for turbines. 2,737,962, 3-13-56, CI. 137—26. 
Almond, Lawrence H., to Tennessee Valley Authority. Fur- 
nace for defluorinating phosphate rock. 2,770,451, 
11-13-56, CI. 263—29. 
Almoslino, Hans A. Climbing toy. 2,766,551, 10-16-56, CI. 

46-132. 
Almoslino. Hans A. Racing game device. 2,766,986, 

10-16-56, CI. 273—86. 
Almquist, Nils T„ 50% to Raymond Engineering Laboratory, 
Inc. Buttonhole attachment for sewing machines. 
2,733,674, 2-7-56, CI. 112—77. 
Almquist, Nils T., 50% to Raymond Engineering Laboratory, 
Inc. Buttonhole attachment for sewing machines. 
2,742,007, 4-17-56, CI. 112—77. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Almquist, Nils T. Paint sprayer. 2,749,179, 6-5-56, CI. 

Almquist, 'Nils T., M. G. Domsitz, and M. Shufer, to the 
United States of America as represented by the Secretary 
of the Army. Self-governing turbine. 2,760,964, 10-16-56, 
CI. 253—79. 

Aloe. A. S., Co. : See— 

Weichselbaum, Theodore E. 2,770,601. 
Weichselbaum, Theodore E. 2,770,602. 

Alozery, Nicholas J. G., and W. P. Given, to The M. W. 
Kellogg Co. Combination cracking process. 2,745,794, 
5-15-56, CI. 196 — 49. 

Alpern, Irene G. : See — ■ 

Kays, Lillian, and Alpern. 2,763,938. 

Alpert, Marshall B. : See- 
Buck, Thomas M., and Alpert. 2,734,855. 

Alpert, Marshall B., to National Lead Co. Method for treat- 
ing metals. 2,734,003, 2-7-56, Cl. 117—130. 

Alpert, Marshall B., and R. L. Powell, to National Lead Co. 
Electrolytic production of titanium metal. 2,741,588, 
4-10-56, CI. 204—64. 

Alpert, Marshall B., and J. A. Hamilton, to National Lead 
Co. Electrolytic cell of the diaphragm type. 2,760,930, 
8-28-56, CI. 204—246. 

Alpert, Norman, and H. E. Vermillion, to The Texas Co. 
Process for selectively polymerizing diolefins. 2,751,331, 
6-19-56, CI. 196—39. 

Alpine Aktiengesellschaft, Eisengiesserie und Maschinen- 
fabrik : See — 

Kaiser, Fritz. 2,739,709. 
Kaiser, Fritz. 2,753,996. 

Alran. Louis : See — 

Cabanes, Leon, Alran, Chevallier, Dietsch, and Painboeuf. 
2 745 95*^ 

Alric, Gustave.' Fuel injectors. 2,771,321, 11-20-56, CI. 
299—107.6. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Method of and means for measuring impedance and related 
quantities. 2,746,015, 5-15-56, CI. 324—58. 

Alschuler, Richard : See — 

Falone, Angelo C, and Alschuler. 2,729.819. 

Alsen, Frederick A. Shoe shine service sets. 2,772,437, 
12-4-56, CI. 15—265. 

Alsing, Carl F., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Refrigeration ap- 
paratus, including a precooler. 2,742,767, 4-24-56, CI. 
62—117.8. 

Alsing, Carl F., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Two tempera- 
ture household refrigerators. 2,769,319, 11-6-56, CI. 
62—116. 

Alsmeyer, Ralph L., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electronic pro- 
tective circuits. 2,733,338, 1-31-56. CI. 250—27. 

Alsop, William G., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Process for pre- 
paring fatty acid partial esters of polyhydric alcohols. 
2,744,124, 5-1-56, Cl. 260—410.7. 

Alspaugh, Paul L., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Bore 
mining apparatus with strata sensing means. 2,741,468, 
4-10-56, Cl. 262—26. 

Alspaugh, Paul L., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 
Liquid cooled electric agitator motor. 2,766,391, 10-9-5C, 
Cl. 310—54. 

Alspaugh, Samuel W., to General Motors Corp. Hydraulically 
operated apparatus for operating on the walls of a pan- 
shaped object. 2,748,862, 6-5-56, Cl. 164—56. 

Alstrom, Albert I., to Globe-Union Inc. Breaker point mech- 
anism. 2,773,113, 12-4-56, Cl. 123—146.5. 

Alt, Alvin F. : See — 

Binns, Jack N., Dugle, and Alt. Re. 24,127. 
Binns, Jack N., Dugle, and Alt. 2,756,958. 
Dugle, Thomas E., Clutter, and Alt. 2,733,555. 

Alt, Arthur, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Water soluble sub- 
stituted p-hydroxybenzaldehyde-alkali metal and alkaline 
earth metal carbonate and bicarbonate solid complexes. 
2,774,791. 12-18-56. Cl. 260 — 600. 

Altenburger, Ernst : See — 

Westinger, Karl, Altenburger, and Hirt. 2,742,228. 

Altendorf, Joseph M. Lawn edge trimmers. 2,737,872, 
3-13-56, Cl. 97—227. 

Alter. Robert S. : See — 

Bradburd, Ervin M., Alter, and Maxwell. 2,762.017. 

Altergott, Mary E. Clothes pole and line connector. 2,749,075, 
6-5-56, Cl. 248—353. 

Alterio, Joseph and L. Anti-skid and anti-bogging device 
for tires. 2,771,929, 11-27-56, Cl. 152 — 222. 

Alterio, Louis : See — 

Alterio. Joseph and L. 2,771.929. 

Alters, Eugene : See — 

Soehnlen, Robert M., and Alters. 2,759,254. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to The Oliver Corp. Tying mechanism 
for balers. 2,742,062, 4-17-56. Cl. 140—93. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to Deere & Co. Hitch device. 2,746,370, 
5-22-56, Cl. 97 — 47.14. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to Deere & Co. Draft and position control 
hitch device. 2,754,742, 7-17-56, Cl. 97 — 47.52. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to Deere & Co. Releasable plow standard. 
2,756,660, 7-31-56, Cl. 97—47.89. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to Deere & Co. Two-way plow with 
draft transmitting latch. 2,769,383, 11-6-56, Cl. 
97—24.5. 

Altgelt, Herman E., to Deere & Co. Overload trip device for 
plows. 2,775,183, 12-25-56. Cl. 97 — 47.89. 

Altherr, Walter M., to A. B. Chance Co. Circuit-control sys- 
tem. 2,758,224, 8-7-56, Cl. 307—140. 



Althouse, William S., Jr., and J. F. Muse, to Baker Oil 
Tools, Inc. Apparatus for controllably filling well casing. 
2,768,695, 10-30-56, Cl. 166—225. 
Altick, Robert L. Edge binding device and method. 2,732,965, 

1-31-56, Cl. 216—61. 
Altman, B., & Co. : See — 

Weiss, George. 2,729,844. 
Altman, Fred E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Unit magnifica- 
tion catadioptric lens system. 2,742,817, 4-24-56, Cl. 
88—57. 
Altman, Fred E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Distortionless zoom 
viewfinder for cameras. 2,755,701, 7-24-56, Cl. 88 — 1.5. 
Altman, Fred E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Optical objective 
comprising four air-spaced lens elements. 2,767,614, 
10-23-56, Cl. 88—57. 
Altman, Harry : See — 

Levine, Arnold M., and Altman. 2,771,507. 
Altman, Peter, and R. T. Robinette, to Continental Motors 
Corp. Single cylinder engine construction. 2,741,236, 
4-10-56, Cl. 123—195. 
Altman, Peter, and L. D. Bakke, to Continental Motors 
Corp. Cooling system for air cooled engines. 2,771,862, 
11-27-56, Cl. 123 — 41.65. 
Altmann, George O., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process 
of preparing iron powder for magnetic cores. 2,744,040, 
5-1-56. Cl. 148—104. 
Altmann, Kurt : See — 

Heinze, Richard, and Altmann. 2,762,080. 
Alto Mfg. Co. : See— 

Brandstetter, Hugo E., and Beyer. 2,767,S15. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Hollis, Robert F. 2,741,176. 
Alton Corp. : See — 

Etten, Nicholas L. 2,741,342. 
Altorfer Bros. Co. : See — 

Castricone, John A. 2,755,651. 
Dudley, Randolph. 2,756,856. 
Altosaar, Heino, to Dominion Textile Co. Ltd. Method of 

making glass filters. 2,752,731, 7-3-56, Cl. 49—79. 
Altschul, Louis T. Flexible automobile body cover. 2,733,747, 

2-7-56, Cl. 150—52. 
Altschuler, Samuel, to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 
Institute of Technology. Vibrationless pneumatic impact 
tool. 2,748,750, 6-5-56, Cl. 121 — 25. 
Altschwager, Wilmer J., and M. F. Aynes, to The Louis 
Allis Co. Electric motor suitable for use in an atmos- 
phere containing magnetic particles. 2,769,105, 10-30-56, 
Cl. 310—88. 
Altstaedt, Werner, to Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Apparatus for the uniform discharge of fine- 
grained loose material. 2,740,564, 4-3-56, Cl. 222—485. 
Altwicker, Hubert J. Method and apparatus for producing 
tapered structural elements. 2,758,369, 8-14-56, Cl. 
29—552. 
Alumatic Corp. of America : See — - 
Zitomer, Abe. 2,740,998. 
Zitomer, Abe. 2,745,420. 
Zitomer, Abe. 2,774,997. 
Aluminex Inc. : See — 

Estey, James R. 2,735,224. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — - 

Duncan, George S., Lefebure, and Runnels. 2,757,425. 
Aluminum Bronze Co. Ltd. : See — 

Cleiff, Joseph A. 2,734,370. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Brondyke. Kenneth J. 2,731,362. 
Gardner, George R. 2,754,220. 
Harmon, Edward H. 2,736,674. 
Hughes, Guy N. 2,744,241. 
Hughes, Guy N., and Harder. 2,744,240. 
Keller. Fred, and Zelley. 2,755,242. 
Liles, Brooks S. 2,758,964. 
Miller, Mike A., and Baker. 2,763,605. 
Nock, Joseph A.. Jr. 2,742,688. 
Nolan, William E. 2,753,608. 
Short, Herbert M. 2,759,473. 

Sicha, Walter E., Hunsicker, and Lemon. 2,749,239. 
Stroup, Philip T., and Dowd. 2,754,199. 
Wagner, Robert N. 2,759,151. 
Walgren, John R. 2,757,794. 
Whe«ler, Jesse H. 2,748,934. 
Aluminum Co. of Canada, Ltd. : See — ■ 

Jukkola, Walfred W., and Lewis. 2,750,258. 
Aluminum Goods Mfg. Co. : See — 

Ghormley, Edwin I. 2,754,117. 
Aluminum Home Products Corp. : See — 

Reinhardt, James D. 2,761,498. 
Aluminum Products, Inc. : See — 

Du Bois, Arthur E. 2,738,954. 
Aluminum Specialty Co. : See — 

Rahr, Paul F. 2,765,729. 
Aluminum Supply Co. : See — 

Holman, Keith M., and Cooper. 2,767,459. 
Alumiseal Corp. : See — 

Macormack, James G. 2,764.788. 
Alunas, John. Paper clips. 2,730.781, 1-17-56, Cl. 24—85. 
Alvarez, Manuel M., 50% to J. E. Gonzales. Adjustable 
drawing table construction. 2,775,497, 12-25-56, Cl. 
311—39. 
Alvey Ferguson Co., The : See — 

Sullivan, Norman M. 2,740,513. 
_ . .tie st 
2,731,172, 1-17-56, 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Alvord, Charles C, to Norton Co. Grinding machine. 
2,746,214, 5-22-56, CI. 51—134.5. 

Alvord, Charles C, to Norton Co. Grinding machine steady- 
rest. 2,756,551, 7-31-56, CI. 51—238. 

Alward, Francis. Flue cap. 2,742,846, 4-24-56, CI. 98 — 84. 

Alweg-Forschung, Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung : 

Hinsken, Josef, Barthelmess, and Meyer. 2,756,689. 
Alyea, Louis. Method of removing threaded shafts. 

2,752,671, 7-3-56, CI. 29 — 426. 
Amado, Dora G. Improvements in window curtains. 

2,750,596. 6-19-56, CI. 2—278. 
Amal Ltd. : See — 

Smith, Cyril R. B„ and Izon. 2,756,033. 
Amalgamated Growth Industries Inc. : See — 
Briggs, Rufus L. 2,769,079. 
Briggs, Rufus L. 2,770,708. 
Amalgamated Limestone Corp. Ltd. : See — 

Szinger, Eugen. 2,770,450. 
Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Ltd. : See — 

Hall, Frank R. 2,737,582. 
Amana Refrigeration, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Florence B. 2,757,061. 
Anderson, Florence B. 2,758,455. 
Anderson, Florence B., and Konefes. 2,761,288. 
Becker, Alois F. 2,758,903. 
Konefes, Joseph H. 2,758,748. 
Moore, Robert E. 2,743,981. 
Amann, August : See — 

Reppe, Walter, Pasedach, Dreher, and Amann. 2,709,008. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, Westphal, and Amann. 

2,732,380. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, Westphal, and Amann. 
2,759,926. 
Amann, Max, and K. Knodler, to International Standard Elec- 
tric Corp. Locking closure lid for containers particularly 
for pneumatic tube systems. 2,736,513, 2-28-56, CI. 
243—39. 
Amato, Andrew J., and J. R. L. Dudgeon. Contour duplicator. 

2,741,033, 4-10-56, CI. 33—175. 

Ambelang, Friedrich W. H. Feeding device for the workpiece 

on planing machines. 2,771,920, 11-27-56, CI. 144 — 114. 

Ambelang, Friedrich W. H. Planing machine for two-sided 

planing in a single operation. 2,771,921, 11-27-56, CI. 

144—117. 

Amber, Yervant. Table having collapsible legs. 2,7fi8,80C>, 

10-30-56, CI. 311—77. 
Amberg, Stephen W. : See — 

Amberg, Walter E. and S. W. 2,737,332. 
Amberg, Walter E. and S. W. 2,749,010. 
Amberg, Walter E. and S. W., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. One- 
piece paper container. 2,737,332, 3-6-56, CI. 229 — 1.5. 
Amberg, Walter E. and S. W., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Trun- 
cated conical paper cup. 2,749,010, 6-5-56, CI. 229 — 1.5. 
Amblard, Marcel, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Me- 
chanical bellows seal. 2,740,648, 4-3-56, CI. 286 — 11. 
Ambler, Winston F., to Sinclair Refining Co. In a lead 
sulfied sweetening process adding dissolved lead oxide to 
maintain activity of lead sulfide. 2,768,931, 10-30-56, 
CI. 196—29. 
Ambli, Andrew. Split header for open top truck-trailers and 

the like. 2,741,507, 4-10-56, CI. 296 — 40. 
Ambrose, Anthony A. Magnetic ejector and de-magnetizer. 

2,745,043, 5-8-56, CI. 317—123. 
Ambrose, Paul E. : See — 

Bader, Harry F„ Barth, and Ambrose. 2,770,808. 
Ambrose, Paul E., to International Latex Corp. Deposited 

rubber undergarment. 2,749,549, 6-12-56, CI. 2 — 36. 
Ambrosen, Johan P., to Civilforsvarsstyrelsen. Apparatus 
for integrating measurement of X-rays or radio-active rays. 
2,750.516. 6-12-56, CI. 250—83.6. 
Ambrosini, Leonard : See — 

Maillard, Bernard, and Ambrosini. 2,764,916. 
Amhrosino, Mario J. Locking mechanism for desk drawers. 

2.747.960, 5-29-56, CI. 312—219. 
Amdursky, Mark E„ and J. P. Fiore, to The Rauland Corn. 
Color television image reproducer. 2,761,990 9-4-56, CI. 
313—70. 
Amelang, Ernst J. Tire pressure indicator. 2,740,007, 

3-27-56, CI. 200—61.24. 
Amen, Nicholas C. Dispenser and applicator for heavy 

lubricants. 2,767,417, 10-23-56, CI. 15 — 121.2. 
Ament, Herman : See — 

Jecker, Gustav. 2,764,814. 
American Aerovap, Inc. : See — 

Christopher, David H., and Snear. 2,743,548. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See — 

Sullivan, Thomas J.. Milligan, and Lillquist. 2,738.255 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 
Gonzales, Don J. 2,771,154. 
Hubbard, Arthur F. 2,744,516. 
Hubbard, Arthur F. 2,758,591. 
Hubbard, Arthur F. 2,758,636. 
Hubbard, Arthur F. 2,758,640. 
Palmore, Robert A. 2,739,667. 
Palmore, Robert A. 2,771,155. 
Robson, Aubrey H. 2,762,223. 
Sylvan, Srig G. 2,751,042. 
True, Ronald G. 2,729.302. 
Westlin, Karl L. 2,762,450. 
American Art Metals Co. : See — 

Clifton, Walter L., Jr. 2,750,218. 

American Associated Companies : See — 

Morgan, Samuel L. 2,762,111. 



American Baler Co., The : See — 
Seltzer, Robert E. 2,763,297. 
Seltzer, Robert E. 2,768,574. 
American Blower Corp. : See — 

Beranek, Rudolph B. 2,757,027. 

Blevins, Eugene A. 2,746 583. 

Simmons, Lance L. 2,773,678. 
American Bosch Arma Corp. : See — 

Bischoff, Waldemar O. 2,743,593. 

Bischoff, Waldemar O. 2,771,066. 

Bischoff, Waldemar O., and Fancher. 2,775.233. 

Bock, Charles D. 2,742,604. 

Cunningham, Frederick W. 2,741,732. 

Davis, Arthur P. 2,750,844. 

Davis, Sidney. 2,750,545. 

Hartle, Robert J., and Kinzer. 2,744,941. 

Hess, Thomas D. 2,773,683. 

High, Carl F. 2,775,203. 

Hill, Harry 0„ and Johnson. 2,743,594. 

Hill, Harry O., and Johnson. 2,752,145. 

Hogeman, Hans. 2,765,741. 

Hogeman, Hans, and Burman. 2,758,584. 

Jacks, Basil. 2,762,003. 

Jewell, Wendell D. 2,740,299. 

Litman, Bernard. 2,744,335 

Miller, Sidney E. 2,759,422. 

Miller, Sidney E. 2,768,860. 

Miller, Sidney E., and Nystrom. 2,751,887. 

Miner, Richard Y„ Evans, and Abt. 2,745,600. 

Miner, Richard Y., Evans, and Abt. 2,745,995. 

Nystrom, Carl H., Bach, and Huse. 2,772,608. 

Statsinger, Joseph. 2,740,935. 
American Box Board Co. : See — 

Anderson, Wilbur G„ Jr. 2,732.993. 

Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr. 2,732,994. 

Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr. 2,739,735. 

Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr. 2,739,754. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Brashear, Turner G., Jr. 2,767,302. 

Canton, Elmer E., and Salak. 2,763,059. 

Combs, Eugene L., Faust, and Schaer. 2,700,195. 

Cox, Isaac E. 2,759,775. 

Dalrymple, William P. 2,732,051. 

Hespenheide, Wilbur G., and Faust. 

Hespenheide, Wilbur G., Faust, 

Mecum, William D. 2,758,986. 

Murtaugh, Joseph P. 2,772,492. 

Reinhardt, Henry B. 2,750,124. 

Whisler, Thomas C. 2,743,540. 

Whisler, Thomas C. 2,763,074. 

Zupez, John A. 2,763,042. 
American Brass Co., The : See — 

Copeland, Henry G. 2,757,691. 

Gates, Newman V. 2,762,115. 
American Cabinet Hardware Corp. : See — 

Erickson, Karl H. 2,736,595. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Andersen, Norbeth J. 2,743,033. 

Augensen, Alf T. 2,773,622. 

Bierman, Clarence R., and Mietz. 2,767,152. 

Birkland, Stellan. 2,731,946. 

Birkland, Stellan. 2,732,315. 

Campbell, Denis J., Jr., and Kaiser. 2,730.983. 

Czarnecki, John D. 2.741,291. 

Czarnecki, John D. 2,773,496. 

Dobbins, Walter J., III. 2,773,632. 

Doudera, John J., Jr., and Blakslee. 2,737,803. 

Doudera, John J„ Jr., and Seaman. 2,749,744. 

Drygulski, John. 2,745,462. 

Elam, William B. 2,757,848. 

Farren, Robert P. 2,760,872. 

Foord, Delbert C. 2,772,043. 

Fredette, Joseph H. 2,743,129. 

Gedde, Erik. 2,751,874. 

Gedde, Erik. 2,773,465. 

Gedde, Erik. 2,773,466. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2,742.872. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2,753,075. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2,760.263. 

Gueffroy, Walter A. 2,738,066. 

Gueffroy, Walter A. 2,741,380. 

Hawkins, James F. 2,760,465. 

Hommel, William I'.., ami Sundell. 2,742,993. 

Hoyne, Benjamin L. 2,773,380. 

Jacobs, Samuel S., and Pechy. 2,755,980. 

Magill, Donald G. 2,729,907. 

Magill, Donald G. 2,750,094. 

Magill, Donald G. 2,756.105. 

Maher, William W. 2,765,167. 

McNabb, John W. 2,754,277. 

Nicholson, Samuel S., and Smith. 2,743,353. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2,737,090. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2,743.001. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2,752,050. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2,770,349. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J., and Hommel. 2,757,63 

Olson, Clinton D. 2,755,768. 

Pechy, William. 2.729,329. 

Pecky, Williarr 2,732.925. 

Pechy, William. 2,739.556. 
2,748,733. 
2,750,913. 
2,752,744. 
2,752,745. 



Pechy, William 
Pechy, William. 
Pechy, William. 
Pechy, William. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 

Pechy, William. 2,760,702. 

Pechy, William. 2,771,916. 

Pierce, Stanley W. 2,752.203. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 2,747,765. 

Riener, Harry. 2,741,398. 

Schroeder, George O. 2,772,247. 

Socke, John E. 2,730,982. 

Socke, John E. 2,731,132. 

Socke, John E. 2,731,133. 

Socke, John E. 2,731,136. 

Socke, John E. 2,731,137. 

Vitense, Harold R. 2,734,451. 

Weber, Lloyd H. 2,731,135. 

Weber. Lloyd H. 2,771.982. 

Winters, William P. 2,741,204. 

Wobbe, Delbert E., and Stasewich. 2,772,192. 

Woolford, Custis S., and Schoenf'eld. 2,751,873. 
American Car and Foundry Co. : See — 

Isaac, Garry O., and Martz. 2,737,706. 

Kelly, Girard J. 2,770,032. 

Shields, Robert A. 2,737,971. 

Shields, Robert A. 2,761,741. 
American Cast Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

Carter, Sam F., Jr., Donoho, and Dyke. 2,765,225. 

Coupland, Frank H., Jr., Phelps, Cranford, and Daniel. 

American Casting & Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Wenk, Henry L. C. Jr. 2,764,861. 
American Chain and Cable Co., Inc. : See — 

Allison, Hugh V. 2,735,243. 

Coffey, Ralph J. 2,763,768. 

Gilmore. William J. 2,732,861. 
American Chemical Paint Co. : See — 

Crowley, Thomas N. 2,762,681. 

Heller, Ferdinand P., and Spruance. 2,762,731. 

Otto, George F. 2,741,567. 

Otto, George F., and Faigen. 2,767,111. 

Saukaitis, Albert J., and Gardner. 2,758,970. 

Thompson, Donald F., and Allen. 2,764,594. 
American Chrome Co. : See — 

Thomsen, Alfred M. 2,754,173. 

Thomsen, Alfred M. 2,772,957. 
American Collo Corp. : See — 

Winkler, Joseph. 2,770,241. 
American Crucible Products Co., The : See — 

Kaatz, Herbert W., and Enyeart. 2,743,673. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 

Aagaard, Fridtjof. 2,734,526. 

Aagaard, Fridtjof. 2,773,685. 

Aimone, Francis M., and Tabachnick. 2,759,809. 

Aimone, Frank M., and Booth. 2,740,522. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., Innes, and Malley. 2,768,125. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., Innes, and Paul. 2,703,533. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and Sanborn. 2,734,796. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and Sanborn. 2,739,044. 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kushner. 
2,756,231. 

Baker, Bernard R., and McEvoy. 2,775,597. 

Barker, Robert S., and Ebel. 2,748,138. 

Beegle, Lindley C, Funk, and Hook. 2,737,492. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 2,755,276. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Lenhard. 2,742,461. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Lenhard. 2,766,264. 

Bernstein, Sevmour, and Lenhard. 2,773,058. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Lenhard. 2,773,080. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Littell. 2,732,383. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Littell. 2,737,512. 

Blackett, Eben G., and Soliday. 2,774,759. 

Boatrtght, Leslie G. 2,734,081. 

Boatright, Leslie G. 2,755,887. 

Booth, Robert B., and Hedley. 2,729,557. 

Brockman, John A., and Roth. 2,729,641. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Fabio. 2,767,195. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Roth. 2,737,515. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Roth. 2,739,966. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Roth. 2,742.468. 

Brody, Frederick, Leavitt, and Long. 2,754,293. 

Broschard, Robert, and Krupka. 2,744,931. 

Brown, Otto R. 2,769,540. 

Bullock, Milon W. 2,755,288. 

Callahan, Francis M., and Swanenburg. 2,729,672. 

Callahan, John C, and Rumpf. 2,734,649. 

Carnes, Joseph J. 2,761,795. 

Carnes, Joseph J., and Booth. 2,744,888. 

Carnes, Joseph J., Price, and Booth. 2,739,168. 

Clark, Joe H., and English. 2,769,821. 

Cooke, Theodore F., and Eastes. 2,742,375. 

Cowan. Frank M. 2,729.675. 

CressweU, Arthur. 2,751,374. 

Daniel, John H., Jr., and Corkum. 2,748,092. 

Daniel, John H., Jr., and Moore. 2,772,906. 

David, Arnold R. 2,702,779. 

Dixon, James K. 2,745,864. 

Dixon, James K., and Longfield. 2,730,430. 

Drechsel, Erhard K. 2,744,897. 

Du Breuil, Shirley. 2,759,937. 

Du Breuil, Shirley. 2,759.938. 

Eastes, John W. 2,770,629. 

Eisenman, William, and Minieri. 2,749,273. 

English, Jackson P., and Clapp. 2,769,820. 

Fahrenbach, Marvin J., and Collins. 2,756.230. 

Fahrenbach, Marvin J., and Collins. 2,767,181. 

Fluck, Linton A., and Logan. 2,759,851. 



2,768,205 



2,754,294. 
2,765,300. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Fortune, James H. 2,707,434. 
Frazier, Charles. 2,730,717. 
Gazzola, Albert L., and Angier. 2,760,960. 
Gleissner, Bruce D., and Nagv. 2,732,277. 
Goldman, Leon, and Williams. 2,756,232. 
Gordon, John E., and Dorf. 2,702,250. 
Hamilton, Richard W. 2,759,974. 
Hamilton, Richard W. 2,768,203. 
Hamilton, Richard W., and Mallison. 2,734,059. 
Hardy, William B. 2,732,393. 
Hardy, William B. 2,774,761. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,226. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,227. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,706,228. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,766,229. 
Hardy, William B., and Forster. 2,773,903. 
Hardy, William B., and Fortenbaugh. 2,769,815. 
Hastings, Randall, Drechsel, and Strazdins. 2,771,464. 
Hechenbleikner, Ingenuin. 2,762,797. 
Hechenbleikner, Ingenuin. 2,768,204. 
Hechenbleikner, Ingenuin, and Kaiser. 
Hein, Delton W. 2,733,258. 
Hein, Delton W., Waitkins, and Lacey. 
Hein, Delton W., Waitkins, and Lacey. 
Hofmann, Corris M. 2,748,125. 
Hofmann, Corris M. 2,748,129. 
Hood, John M. 2,738,324. 
Hook, Edwin O., and Beegle. 2,731,415. 
Hook, Edwin O., and Peeso. 2,734,866. 
Horton, Robert L. 2,770,623. 
Houpt, Alfred G. 2,770,525. 

House, Ronald R., Moore, and Schiller. 2,729,560. 
Hultquist, Martin E. 2,733,246. 
Hultquist, Martin E. 2,748,136. 
Hulquist, Martin E., and Barker. 2,748,137. 
Hultquist, Martin E., and Roth. 2,739,967. 
Hutchings, Brian L., Broschard, and Waller. 2,753,373. 
Hutchings, Brian L., and Gordon. 2,757,178. 
Hutchins, Marsden C. 2,730,446. 
Innes, William B. 2,729,969. 
Jen, Yun, and Wooding. 2,764,507. 
John, Song, and Fitchett. 2,759,947. 
Joyce, Asa W. 2,729,638. 
Kaiser, Donald W., and Roemer. 2,729,640. 
Karnes, Herman F., and Gruber. 2,731,401. 
Kennerly, George W., and Christopher. 2,739,123. 
Kennerly, George W., and Hook. 2,739,122. 
Kerr, Thomas A. 2,743,432. 
Kienle, Robert N. 2,766,256. 
Kinstler, Robert C. 2,730,526. 
Kinstler, Robert C. 2,730,527. 
Kirsch, Albert. 2,743,249. 
Kobliska, John J. 2,734,631. 

Koprowski Hilary, Black, and Nelsen. 2,768,114. 
Kushner, Samuel, Boothe, and Morton. 2,757,179. 
Kushner, Samuel, and Morton. 2,744,918. 
Lacey, Harold T. 2,761,808. 
Landes, Chester G., and Reynolds. 2,758,020. 
Layman, Martha K. 2,731,438. 
Lazare, Leon. 2,752,294. 
Lazare, Leon. 2,752.296. 
Leavitt, Julian J. 2,773,809. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Tsang. 2,752,333. 
Ledden, Howard P. 2,750,355. 
Lindenfelser, Richard. 2,773,848. 
Lindenfelser, Richard, and Kilthau. 2,732,325 
Lindenfelser, Richard, and Kilthau. 2,761,779. 
Long, Robert S. 2,731,474. 
Long, Robert S., and Forster. 2,742,477. 
Lundberg, Lennart A. 2,753,372. 
Mackay. Johnstone S. 2,737,513. 
Mackay, Johnstone S. 2,760,961. 
Magrane, John K., and Sloatman. 2,773,788. 
Marcot, Guy C, and Sheehan. 2,766,133. 
Marzluff, William F., and Sutherland. 2,768,167. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Muller. 2,731,388. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Muller. 2,731,389. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Muller. 2,739,100. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Muller. 2,745,787. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., and Smith. 2,731,497. 
McLachlan, Dan, Jr. 2,735.018. 
McSheehy, Justin A., and Raimond. 2,742,471. 
Mecco, Jerry M., and Creely. 2,774,647. 
Mecco, Jerry M., and Creely. 2,774,648. 
Mecco, Jerry M., and Creely. 2,774,649. 
Melchore, James A. 2,745,824. 
Melucci, Benedict F. 2,743,301. 

Michel, George H., Peterson, and Lockhart. 2,730,735. 
Milionis, Jerry P., and Adams. 2,734,083. 
Miller, Mary L. 2,758,135. 

Minieri, Pasquale P., 'Sokol. and Firman. 2,734,018. 
Morgan, Russell L. 2,775,557. 

Mbwat, John H., Krupka, and Nalesnyk. 2,753,291. 
Nelson, Earl W., and Marcot. 2,750,260. 
Nevin, Charles S. 2,763,638. 
Padbury, John J., Daniel, and Moore. 
Peeso, James B., and Hook. 2,734,864. 
Peeso, James B., and Hook. 2,734,865. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2,754,285. 
Phemister, Harry I. 2,764,939. 
Phillips, Dorothea S., and Patterson. 
Plitt, Jerome E. 2,765,231. 
Porter, John N., Krupka, and Bohonos. 2,763,642. 



2,772,967. 



2,764,567. 



20 

American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Porter," Rotheus B.. Jr. 2,7(34,490. 

Price, John A. 2,731,451. 

Price, John A. 2,736,722. 

Pullman, Joseph C, and Porter. 2,758,032. 
Kaimond, William A., and Perry. 2,733,2(39. ■■ 

Reynolds, Walter F., Jr., and Lundberg. 2, ((2,909. 
Richabaugh, Charles A. 2,746,108 

Ritson Daniel D., and Pullman. 2,7G4,o09. 

Ritter.'Lawrence. 2,730,725. 

Roemer, John J., and Kaiser. 2,729,639. 

Roth, Barbara. 2,737,514. 

Russell, John C, and Kennedy. 2,769,542. 

Safir, Sidney R., and Hlavaka. 2,750,383. 

Safir, Sidney R., and Hlavka. 2,762,804. 

Safir, Sidney R., and Hlavka. 2,702,805. 

Safir, Sidney R., Hlavka, and Williams. 2,763,647. 

Safir, Sidney R., Hlavka, and Williams. 2,763,652. 

Schlayer, Earle G. 2,734,628. 

Schulz, Hermann, and Huemer. 2.7 

Segro, Nicholas R., and Melchore. 2,757,166. 

Smolin, Edwin M. 2,734,928. 

Sokol, Herman. 2,733,185. 

Sokol, Herman, and Popino. 2, ( 33,183. 

Song, John, and Gordon. 2,752,353. 

Starbird, Edward E., and Pidacks. 2,740,816. 

Starbird, Edward E., and Pidacks. 2,763,681. 

Starker, Lee N., and Cosulich. 2,759,005. 

Stewart, Hugh W. 2,772,450. 

Stewart, Hugh W. 2,773,100. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,774,988. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,080. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,081. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,083. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,084. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,257. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,207. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,775,447. 

Stoddard, Edgar A., Jr., and Williams. 2,771,490. 

Strong, Allen K. 2,774,490. 

Suen, Tzeng J. 2,730,427. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Jen. 2,709,790. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Jen. 2,709,797. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Jen. 2,769,799. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Jen. 2,769,800. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and 'Schiller. 2,730,497. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Schiller. 2,730,516. 

Suen, Tzeng-Jiueq, and Schiller. 2,761,834. 

Suen, Tzeng-Jiueq, and Schiller. 2,761,856. 

Sullivan, Frank A. V. 2,744,896. 

Sullivan, Frank A. V. 2,758,995. 

Sullivan, Frank A. V., and Davis. 2,773,907. 

Sutherland, Leslie H., and Rolland. 2,758,072. 

Tanner, Charles A., Jr. 2,771,345. 

Tansey, Robert P., and iSchneller. 2,731.390. 

Thomas, Walter M. 2,766,142. 

Thurston, Jack T. 2,734,833. 

Tucker, Joseph W. 2,765,035. 

Upham, Sidney D., Callahan, and Weidenheimer. 
2,766,124. 

Vance, John J., and Chu Yen. 2,770,571. 

Waller, Coy W., and Goldman. 2,744,932. 

Warren, Charles W. 2,733,357. 

Webb, John S. 2,732,379. 

Webb, Richard L., and Carpenter. 2.753,375. 

Weidenheimer, Joseph F., and Callahan. 2,770,553. 

Weiss, Martin J. 2,732,400. 

West, Herbert J. 2,769,018. 

Weyker, Robert G., and Ebel. 2,730,528. 

Wicker. Dan B. 2,732,585. 

Wicker, Dan B. 2,736,920. 

Williams, Stewart F., and Sedoff. 2,742,977. 

Wilson, Lucius H. 2,769,711. 

Wilson, Lucius H. 2,769,712. 

Wilson, Lucius H. 2,769,713. 

Winterbottom, Robert, Eichler, and Pidacks. 2,703,682. 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P., and Thomas. 2,739,081. 

Wooding, William M., Lundberg, and Reynolds 
2,763,571. 

Wooding, William M., Melucci, and Porter. 2,757,102 

Wright, William B., Jr. 2,742,469. 

Wright, William B., Jr. 2,753,345. 

Wright, William B., Jr. 2.767,191. 

Wystrach, Vernon P. 2,774,785. 

Yost, John F., and Frederick. 2,751,367. 

Yost, John F., and Frederick. 2,751,368. 

Young, Richard W. 2,744,907. 

Young, Richard W. 2,744,908. 

Young, Richard W. 2,703,660. 

Ziegler, William M. 2,733,1 84. 

Ziegler, William M. 2,734,844. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Held, Joseph E. 2,751.911. 

Wallace, Frederick J. 2,749.913. 

Wallace, Frederick J. 2,751.908. 
American Danish Oticon Corp. : See — 

Christiansen, Henry E. 2.773,941. 
American Docalcomania Co.. Inc. : See — 

Winn, Robert G. 2,730,448. 
American Defihrator Inc. : See — 

Lowgren, K. A. Uno. and Messing. 2,729,161. 

Messing, Hjalmar S. 2,774,491. 
American Dispenser Co., Inc. : See — 

Dobkin. William J. 2.772,116. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Brailsford, Harrison D. 2,759,174. 

MacDonald, Leslie A. 2,769,972. 
American Electric Metal Corp. : See — 

Raine, Thomas. 2,736,086. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — 

Kuhn, Robert A., and Hanser. 2,768,275. 
American Electro Metal Corp. : See — 

Glaser, Frank W. 2,745,928. 

Glaser, Frank W. 2,745,929. 

Glaser, Frank W. 2,745,932. 

Wachtell, Richard. 2,743,036. 
American Encaustic Tiling Co., Inc. : See — 

Criswell, Cleon S. 2,733,497. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bakker, Willem. 2,746,169. 

Berkepeis, Lukas. 2,746,689. 

Beyer, Jeno. 2,751,166. 

Buchkremer, Josef, and Sonnenschein. 2,753,286. 

Buurman, Aart. 2,774,441. 

De la Bretoniere, Andre B. 2,751,532. 

De la Bretoniere, Andr6 B. 2,751,533. 

De Vault, Robert V. 2,734,690. 

Eggink, Heinz, Elling, Ettinger, Ostertag, and Schulze. 
2,758,464. 

Elling, Hugo. 2,757,101. 

Godehn, Donald J. 2,735,742. 

Griset, Ernest J., Jr. 2,774,237. 

Griset, Ernest J., Jr. 2,774,423. 

Griset, Ernest J. Jr., and Hart. 2,734,333. 

Henry, William W. 2,774,202. 

Lingerfelt, Will C. 2.735.087. 

Lutgerhorst, Albertus G. 2,738,252. 

Lynch, Ridgeway T. 2,735,840. 

Markwood, Paul W., Rich, Lingerfelt, and Nichols. 
2,751,161. 

Roder, Hugo L., nad Hennemann. 2,746,897. 

Schrenk, Hans A. 2,735,839. 

Schulze, Kurd J. 2,748,587. 

Vergers, Willem C. H. G. 2,761,595. 

Walther, Horst. 2,743,010. 

Wollseiffen, Joseph, Schieck, Schulze, and Roggenbau. 
2,761,802. 
American Fixture, Inc. : See — 

Nash, John J. 2,748,831. 

Nash, John J. 2,760,896. 

Nash, John J., and Stein. 2,748,830. 

Nash, John J., and Stein. 2,760,549. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Parish, Richard L., Jr. 2,760,671. 

Paterson, Dugald 'S. 2,744,664. 

Roberts, Seward M. 2,755,759. 
American Flexible Coupling Co. : See — 

Shenk, Robert H., and Pontius. 2,771,794. 
American Floor Surfacing Machine Co., The : See — 

Becker, Anthony F. 2,769,026. 

Becker, Anthony F. 2,774.586. 

Dolan, Francis D. 2,761,474. 

Dolan, Francis D. 2,763,802. 
American Food Laboratories, Inc. : See — - 

Moser, Frank T. 2,774,314. 
American Gage & Machine Co. : See — 

Bernreuter, Herbert A., and Carlson. 2,769,340. 
American Hard Rubber Co. : See — 

Cuff, Harold B., Swoboda, and Lorenz. 2,730,561. 

Lorenz, Albert J. 2,733,515. 

Miller, Loren J. 2,753,312. 

Miller, Loren J. 2,753,315. 
American Hardware Corp., The : See — 

Alexander, Gordon A. 2,743,123. 

Bigelow, Lvford C. 2,770,904. 

Fisler, Leland H. 2,739,006. 

Fisler, Leland H. 2,759,352. 

Fisler, Leland H., Welch, and McConnell. 2,733,088. 

McConnell, Frank J. 2,759,747. 

McConnell, Frank J. 2,759,750. 

Scheidler, Walter A. 2.732.241. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 2,770,124. 
American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. : See — 

Cohee, George E. 2,761,581. 
American Heat Reclaiming Corp. : See — 

LunSgren, Sven A. 2,730,265. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 

Potter, Kenneth F. 2,763,330. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E„ and Seifter. 2,729,633. 

Barnett, John O. 2,762,740. 

Bruce, William F. 2,749,213. 

Bruce, William F., and Blomberg. 2.730,892. 

Bruce, William F., Edwards, and Apat. 2,745,785. 

Bruce, William F., Hanslick, and Freed. 2,746,959. 

Bruce, William F., and Seifter. 2,768,166. 

Bruce, William F., and Tislow. 2,746,901. 

Chase, Fletcher A. 2.758,927. 

Chase, Fletcher A., and Laursen. 2,771,364. 

Dann, Morris. 2,750,943. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,777. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,778. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,779. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,780. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2.775.588. 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,775,589. 

Gyorgy, Paul, and Zilliken. 2.768.116. 

Gyorgy, Paul, and Zilliken. 2,770,573. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



American Home Products Corp. : See— Continued 
Hanslick, Roy S. 2,742,465. 
Hanslick, Roy S., and Bogash. 2,770,653. 
Hanslick, Roy S., and Bruce. 2,750,379. 

Herr, Theodore Z. 2,741,345. 
Jacobs, Morris B. 2,772,202. 
Kuhn, Richard, and Low. 2,768,190. 
Kuhn, Richard, and Low. 2,770,618. 

Lee. Samuel. 2,746,866. 
McConnell. Frank J. 2,751,244. 

Szabo, Joseph L., and Bruce. 2,739,981. 

Tint, Howard. 2,772.201. 

Tislow, Richard F., Huber, and Diamond. 2,763,643 

Wendt, Gerhard R. 2,751,325. 
Winthrop. Stanley O., and Grant. 2,767,180. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Berner, Harry M., and Blashfield. 2,759,695. 
Berner, Harry M.. Johnson, Ensminger, and Savk 
2,733,110. 

Borin, Harlan F. 2,745,949. 

De Witt, Harry K. 2,768,383. 

Kirkwood, James, Jr. 2,732,568. 
McConnell, John N., and Borin. 2,772,704. 
American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. : See — 
Schwank, Gunther. 2,768,678. 
Schwank, Gunther. 2,775,294. 
American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Epprecht, Edward H. 2,743,914. 

Ohlheiser, Carlton E. 2,754,378. 

Ohlheiser, Carlton E. 2,762,218. 
Rose, Hugh N. 2,730,703. 

Ross, Hugh N. 2,772,584. 
Shapiro, Justin J. 2,734,991. 
Shiers. George. 2,730,336. 

Thornton, Kathleen E. 2,737,562. 
American Junior Aircraft Co. : See — 

Walker, Neville E. 2,743,068. 

Walker, Neville E. 2,745,608. 
American La France Corp. : See — 

Watson, Edwin B. 2,745.629. 
American Laundry Machinery Co., The : See — 

De Moss, Albert H. 2,760.383. 

Creswick, Edward A. 2,768,869. 

Gerlach, Frank A., and Vetorino. 2,768,681. 

Hanney, Angus F. 2,737,038. 

Johnson, George W., and Petre. 2,757,832. 

McLagan, Russell G. 2,743,853. 

Neckel, Edmund N. 2,732,981. 

Petre, John R. 2,743.920. 

Petre, John R. 2,757,833. 

Sommerhalter, Gustav O. 2.759.726. 

Spreckelmeier, Edwin H. 2,743,921. 

Wessel, Leo B. 2,745,997. 
American Linen Supply Co. : See — 

Birr, Rudolph G. 2.750.127. 

Birr, Rudolph G. 2,772,133. 
American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — 

Abbott, John A., Jr. 2,739,599. 

Allen, Howard G. 2,732.115. 

Allen, Howard G., and Hudson. 2, 

Bell, Arthur, and Horgan. 2,760.493 

Bell, Leo R. 2,736,421. 

Broekhuysen, William C, and Gilman 

Broekhuysen. William C, Gilman, 
2,765.118. 

Broekhuysen, William C, and Petrucellv. 2,729,21- 

Clapham, Wentworth B. 2,729,450. 

Downey, Frank P., Jr. 2,739,814. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 2.755,930. 

Fluke, John M. 2,736,555. 

Fluke, John M., and Flint. 2,736,554. 

Geier, John W. 2,737,217. 

Gibbs, William J., and Larsen. 2,739,862. 

Gilman. Samuel, and Petrucelly. 2,745,411. 

Grass, George A. 2,773,604. 

Harding, Francis. 2,759,482. 

Hill. Gordon. 2,756,891. 

Holloway, Robert L. 2.757.510. 

Holloway, Robert L. 2,773,695. 

Holloway, Robert L., and Zuercher. 2,767.983. 

Hungerford, Gordon P., and Jurgensen. 2,734,? 

Hungerford, Gordon P., and Williamson. 2,734,£ 

Jackson, John, Maul, and Pohl. 2,736,476. 

Jensen, Thormod. 2,769,622. 

Jurgensen, Delbery F., Jr. 2,734,509. 

Kottmann, Arthur A. 2.747.349. 

Kottmann, Arthur A. 2.770.934. 

Kottmann, Arthur A. 2,775,085. 

Larsen. Carl H, and Gibbs. 2,769,676. 

Maul, John A. 2,768.629. 

Moore. Thomas W. 2,762,678. 

Mueller, Homer L. 2,747.889. 

Oldenkamp. Henry A., and Kaftol. 2,752,144. 

Patterson, Morehead. 2,739,555. 

Patterson, Morehead. 2,743.927. 

Patterson, Morehead, and Broeknuysen. 2,773 6«9 

Patterson, Morehead, and McGinley. 2.730.r>r,n 

Rand, Kenneth R., and Brandenberger. 2,773,583. 

Saunders. Norman B. 2,769.925. 

Staib, Ludwig A., Jr. 2,739,600. 

Waite, Fred L. 2,775.352. 

Ziffer. Garret F. 2,730,695. 

Zuercher, John. 2.755.089. 

Zuercher, John. 2,767,984. 



2,765, 



.407 



2,729.213. 

and Petrucelly. 



American Machine and Foundry Co. : See — Continued 
Zuercher, John. 2,769,637. 
Zuercher, John, Levendoski, and Strauss. 
American Machine and Metals, Inc. : See — 
Buss, Benjamin A. 2,750,777. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 2,750,778. 
Harland, Philip W. 2,732,106. 
Harland, Philip W., and Kunz. 2,738,497. 
Huston, William D. 2,770,247. 
Huyser, Francis C. 2,729,869. 
Kadlec, Ladislav. 2,775,045. 

Kagan, Benjamin S. 2,774,592. 
Le Van, Ambrose E. 2,731,825. 

Le Van, Ambrose E., and Harland. 2,739,480. 
Morewood, William H. 2,742,178. 

Waite, Ralph D., and Harland. 2,739,306. 
American Machinery Corp. : See — 
Ayars, Harry D. 2,761,607. 
Gericke, Carl E. 2,755,189. 
American Maize-Products Co. : See — 

Evans, James W., and Kleinschmidt. 2,754,215. 

Evans, James W„ and Nelson. 2,749,259. 

Wetzstein, Harland L., and Lyon. 2,754,232. 

Winner, Bernard M. 2,749,244. 
American Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Beach, Robert W. 2,751,945. 

Harrison, Edwin T. 2,740,474. 

Pierce, Alfred F. Re. 24,124. 
American-Marietta Co. : See — 

Palma, Joseph, Jr., and Knapp. 2,741,787. 
Sussenbach, Paul S. 2,772,903. 
Washabaugh, Edward P. 2,742,077. 
American Mattress Co. : See — 

Cash, James A., Jr. 2,771,045. 
American Meat Institute Foundation : See — 

Kraybill, Henry R. 2,746,870. 
American Messer Corp. : See — - 

Tsunoda, Kenneth. 2,763,138. 
American Metal Co., Ltd., The : See — 

Johnson, James A. 2,731,832. 

American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Flint, Hyland C. 2,731,075. 

Flint, Hyland C. 2,745,472. 

Kime, Sharon E. 2,763,338. 

Williams, Richard J. 2,744,546. 

Williams, Richard J. 2,752,673. 

Williams, Richard J., and Flint. 2,764,227. 
American Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Cunningham, George M. 2,734,647. 
American Metaseal Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Dempster, Charles B. 2,772,185. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : See — - 

Rondeau, Herbert F., and Dahlberg. 2,765,658. 

Douglas, Robert R. 2,741,122. 

Douglas, Robert R. 2,753,712. 

Gray, Robert B. 2,747,614. 

Weingard, Archie E. 2,750,799. 
American Molded Products Co. : See — 

Hultgren, Arnold P. 2,766,947. 

Tellen, Chester J. 2.775,411. 
American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Miller, Carroll de V., and Becker. 2,729,845. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Cossin, Hursle E. 2,758,454. 

Doeg, Ralph W. 2,752,943. 

Kishllne, Floyd F. 2.757.647. 

Kishline, Floyd F., Phelps, and Voigt. 2.733.933. 

Philipp, Lawrence A. 2,738,651. 

Philipp, Lawrence A. 2,738,652. 

Philipp, Lawrence A. 2,745,255. 

Ulrich, Theodore. 2.747,920. 

Ulrich, Theodore. 2,764,221. 

TJlrich, Theodore. 2,767,422. 
American Oil Co., The : See — 

Binder, Thomas P., and Carroll. 2,738,964. 

Fulton, William C. 2.764,621. 

Haven, Allan M. 2,771,776. 

Isbell, Arthur F„ and Wadsworth. 2,768,969. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Lee. 2,758,960. 

Kelly, Joe T., Wadsworth, and Lee. 2,759,027. 

Kirkland, Earl V. 2,740,819. 

Kirkland, Earl V. 2,754,341. 

Schapiro, Sylvan B., and Hopkins. 2,768,934. 
American Optical Co. : See— 

Baratelli, Charles A. 2,738,054. 

Baratelli, Charles A. 2,739,698. 

Baratelli, Charles A. 2,758,309. 

Baratelli, Charles A. 2,758,707. 

Barnes, Robert B. 2,734,142. 

Beltz. Richard C. 2,751,538. 

Bennett, Alva H, and Kavanagh. 2,737,084. 

Boyd, Walter R., and Grupposo. 2,748,764. 

Brown, Morden G., Robins, and Legan. 2,737,079. 

Carmichael, Walter C. 2.764,286. 

Cole, Thomas R. 2,755,706. 

Clotar. Gilbert. 2,749,801. 

Critoph, David I., Herrmann, and Wolford. 2,734,421. 

De Angelis, Armand. 2,730,924. 

Dillon, Oscar W. 2,748,630. 

Dillon, Oscar W. 2,749,671. 

Dillon, Oscar W. 2,775,074. 

Ellis, Charles A. 2,758,308. 

Ellis, Charles A. 2,764,058. 

Folland, Willard E., and Ellis. 2,771.878. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



American Optical Co. : See — Continued 
Gagon, Louis L. 2,749,800. 
Hudson, Richard D., Jr. 2,738,701. 
Hudson, Richard D., Jr., and Tillyer. 2,756,928. 

Kavanagh, Arthur J. 2,730,925. 

Mahler, Joseph. 2,759,818. 

Osterberg, Harold. 2,732,759. 

Petri, Jan E., and B. P. and L. L. Gagnon. 2,758,508. 

Robins, Richard S. 2,739,228. 

Robinson, James E. 2,744,954. 

Schumacher, Elmer L., and De Angelis. 2,731,882. 

Silverberg, Carl G. 2,764,491. 

Thorburn, Milton R. 2,757,574. 

Tripp, Walter C. 2,736,993. 
Vaughan, William. 2,732,623. 

Vaughan, William. 2,734,322. 

Vaughan, William. 2,755,553. 

Vaughan, William. 2,765,523. 

Young, David G. 2,761,797. 
American Pad & Textile Co., The : See — 

Marc, Henri. 2,742,951. 
American Permanent Wear Co. : See — 

McGinley, William L. 2,771,332. 
American Phenolic Corp. : See — 

Klostermann, Curt W. 2,757,351. 

Krueger, Ringland M. Re. 24,154. 

American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Hartenstein, Albert L. 2,754,563. 
American Plastics Corp. : See — 

Parsons. John A. 2,736,897. 
American Platinum Works, The : See — 
Bayes, Ross, and Aull. 2,729,558. 

Greenspan, Lawrence. 2,735,808. 

Greenspan, Lawrence. 2,735,809. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Suhr, Henry B. 2,738,254. 
American Pulley Co., The : See — 

Bennett, Richard A. 2,747,709. 

Christian, Joseph D. 2,736,210. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Hurko, Bohdan. 2,762.058. 

Hurko, Bohdan, and Robare. 2,773,268. 

Kaul, Ben. 2,748,464. 

Kaul, Ben. 2,748,932. 

Kaul, Ben. 2,751,676. 

O'Brien, Gilbert G. 2,754,746. 

Phillips, Gerard D., Jr. 2,775,135. 

Stanitz, Jacques, Ullman, and Habe. 2,752,927. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,753,954. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,761,671. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,771,290. 

Turchick, Joseph M. 2,764,930. 
American Road Equipment Co. : See — 

Stuart, Donald R. 2,750,057. 
American Rondo Corp., The : See — 

Davidson, Alfred G., Jr. 2,747,787. 
American Safetv Razor Corp. : See — 

Glenn, Robert E. 2,743,021. 

Ringlen, Arthur G., and Svirehev. 2.751,074. 
American Saw & Tool Co. : See — 

Cowley, William E. 2,731,991. 

McCord, Wilfred M., Jr. 2,762,407. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Conrad, Owen. 2,753,897. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,748,835. 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,754,688. 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,760,737. 

Barecki, Chester J., and Nordmark. 2,768.256. 

Greacen, Edmund. 2 760,838. 

Henrikson, Bror W., Hoven, Nordmark, and Oom. 
2,760,556. 

Henrikson, Bror W., Hoven, Nordmark, and Oom. 
2,760,561. 

Hoven, Alfred C„ and Nordmark. 2,729,529. 

Hoven, Alfred C. and Nordmark. 2,755,844. 

Morgan, Erving B., Oom, and Spencer. 2,729,275. 

Nordmark, Walter E. 2,733.111. 

Rimkus, Bernard E. 2,748,841. 
American Sisalkraft Corp. : See — 

Nickerson, Franklin G., Jr. 2,736,679. 

Stevenson, Allan B. 2,733.178. 

Stevenson. William N. 2,739.092. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Griffith. John D. 2.767,025. 

Hollander, Max L.. and Lebedeff. 2,772,230. 

Lawrence, Kenneth L., Croasdale, and Spaulding. 
2,742,415. 

Lebedeff, Yurri E.. Stone, and von Stein. 2,775.509. 

Muse, Robert B. 2,757,441. 

Smart, John S., Jr. 2,740,177. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Bachman, Fred E. 2,733,782. 

Bachman, Fred E. 2,745,518. 

Bachman, Fred E. 2,762,468. 

Bachman, Fred E. 2,775,322. 

Bachman, Fred E., and Spelman. 2,765,879. 

Baselt, Walter H. 2,751,047. 
Buvelot, John A. 2,730,206. 

Buvelot, John A. 2,747,264. 

Buvelot, John A. 2,749,139. 

Carlson, Hilding C, and Noble. 2,753,961. 
Casey, William J., III. 2,770,329. 
Clasen, Claus J. 2,744,473. 



American Steel Foundries : ,s'ce — Continued 

Coskun, Mehmet K. 2,730,048. 

Coskun, Mehmet K. 2,738,185. 

Coskun, Mehmet K. 2,762,316. 
Cottrell, Robert B. 2,740,624. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,743,682. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,747,861. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,759,567. 

Gottrell, Robert B. 2,762,467. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,768,755. 

Cottrell, Robert B., and Leisk. 2,751,051. 

Crabtree, George W. 2,773,456. 

De Groot, Richard, and Kratochvil. 2,748,632, 

Heater, Charles L. Re. 24,176. 

Heater, Charles L„ and Clasen. 2,751,857. 

Heater, Charles L„ and Seelig. 2,747,519. 

Heater, Charles L„ and Tack. 2,759,566. 

Johnson, Milton R. 2,753,959. 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,743,822. 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,749,144. 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,752,049. 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,756,074. 

Kowalik, John J. 2,749,113. 

Lindsey, Robert J. 2,740,540. 

Maatman, Egbert J. 2,751,856. 

McGuire, Bernard J. 2,772,876. 

Misic, Donald M. 2,738,203. 

Neumann, Otto W. 2,767,976. 

Nolan, Maizoe E. 2,765,882. 

Opsahl, Eugene G. 2,751,050. 

Opsahl, Eugene G. 2,702,465. 

'Schlegel, Walter L., Jr. 2,730,049. 

Schlegel, Walter L., Jr. 2,740,623. 

Schlegel, Walter L., Jr. 2,766,036. 

Sedgwick, Robert K. 2.750,744. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,732,043. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,734,255. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,746,572. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,751,046. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,765,880. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,768,713. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,769,512. 

Tack, Carl E., and Simanek. 2,754,935. 

Watts, Raymond. 2,769,509. 

Whitney, Loren L. 2,757,764. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Boetcker, Carl H. 2,736,580. 
American Sundries Co. : See — 

Duberstein, Abner H, and Hettinger. 2,763,765. 
American Sugar Refining Co., The : See — 

Wiinmer, Ernest L., and Lakata. 2,775,540. 
American Syntex Inc. : See — 

Djerassi, Carl, and Rosenkranz. 2,735,855. 

Rosenkranz, George, Pataki, and Djerassi. 2,733,240. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Peter, Bud J. 2,745,760. 

Peter, Bud J. 2,745,761. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Bonnesen, Elmer J. 2,734,098. 

Britt, Horace J. 2,739,180. 

Carroll, William R. 2,761,922. 

Foley, Daniel E., and Hanley. 2,761,896. 

Hanley, Frank H. 2,734.935. 

Laube, Otto T. 2,763.845. 

Martin, Wade B. 2,750,446. 

Martin, Wade B. 2,764,753. 

Morris, Richard S., Jr. 2,771,511. 

Perry, Donald B. 2,734,936. 

Rhodes, Harold A. 2,755,445. 

Vaupel, Ernest W. 2,755.345. 

Whvman, Walter W. 2.759.144. 

Yeomans, Lucien O. 2,736,884. 
American Television Mfg. Corp., Inc. : See — 

Sanabria, John M., and Skwarlo. 2,745,981. 
American Thermos Co., The : See — 

Darmstadt, Louis J., and Fuller. 2,741,387. 
American Thermo-Ware Co. : See — 

Koedderich, John T., and Weixelbaum. 2,764,672. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 
Curry, Malcolm. 2,730,789. 
American Tool & Machine Co. : See — 

Tholl, John F. and D. M. 2,754,693. 

Tholl, John F. and D. M. 2,755,991. 
American Tool Works, The : See — 

Hery, Vincent D., and Rich. 2,736,509. 
American Totalisator Co., Inc. : See — 

Montgomery, John R. 2,745,914. 
American Toy Products Co. : See — 

Finestone, Harry Z. 2,769,636. 
American Tractor Equipment Corp. : See — 

Wooldridge, Mack. 2,769,625. 
American Truck Equip. Co. : See — 

Hall, Thomas R. 2,753,055. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 

Jepsen, Jens M. 2,755.676. 

Klingelfuss. Eugene H. 2,772.055. 
American Vault Corp. : See — 

Lucas, Cecil A. 2,733,495. 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Allewelt, Arthur L. 2,748,010. 
Allewelt, Arthur L. 2,748,091. 
Allewelt, Arthur L. 2,748,109. 
Allewelt, Arthur L. 2,748.110. 
Allewelt, Arthur L. 2,772,944. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



American Viscose Corp. : See — Continued 

Ballard, Hyde W. 2,730,762. 

Ballard, Hyde W. 2,761,551. 

Battista, Orlando A., and Whvtlaw. 2,738,060. 

Bauer, Ernest K. 2,749,055. 

Bauer, Ernest K. 2,756,481. 

Bennett, James. 2,747,221. 

Bramhall, James J., Jr., and Scott. 2,747,250. 

Britton, Vance B. 2,736,286. 

Castellan, Carl A. 2,730,761. 

Collins, Benjamin W. 2,753,272. 

Conti, John D. 2,739,512. 

Conti, John D. 2,749,692. 

Conti, John D. 2,759,543. 

Cornwell. Ralph T. K. 2,770,555. 

Cox, Charles W. 2,773,375. 

Craver, Augustus E. 2,735,156. 

Cushman, John A. 2.745,640. 

Dart, Sidney L., and Hollihan. 2,737,806. 

Denyssen, Ivanhoe P. ,and Rudbarg. 2,773,582. 

Dooley, William P. 2,735,510. 

Dooley, William P. 2,764,012. 

Downing, George. 2,773,588. 

Dudley, John W. 2,758,910. 

Dungan, William E., and Watrous. 2,735,300. 

Fenimore, John R. 2,738,219. 

Pry, Horace P., Jr. 2,730,898. 

Fry, Horace P. 2,768,449. 

Furness, William H. 2,765,071. 

Furness, William H. 2,765,904. 

Haley, Hugh D. 2,763,507. 

Harder, Clarence L., and Wright. 2,773,773. 

Hargenrater, Quentin. 2,738,176. 

Harvey, Howard L. 2.760,313. 

Hull, Richard D., and Nelson. 2,744,373. 

Hull, Richard D., and Nelson. 2,760,620. 

Justice, John L. 2,753,338. 

Long, Frederick F. 2,750,039. 

McDermott, Henrv J. 2,747,913. 

McDermott, Henry J. 2,768,842. 

McGinn, James B. 2,762,514. 

Messmer, Robert C. 2,771,182. 

Milne, Davis T. 2,744,336. 

Pape, Harry E. 2,773,555. 

Pardoe, Charles E. 2,736,073. 

Pedlow, John W. 2,739,712. 

Pedlow, John W. 2,775,505. 

Pedlow, John W., and CundilT. 2,739,829. 

Porter, George S., and Corbv. 2,768,799. 

Reichel, Frank H. 2,757,495. 

Richter, George A., Jr. 2,735,846. 

Roberts, Ingham S. 2,736,511. 

Rosser, Charles M., and Brillhart. 2,770,015. 

Rosser, Charles M., and Brillhart. 2,770,053. 

Sipsey, Everett T. 2,774,211. 

Smidth, Leonard. 2,755,509. 

Taeker. Clinton W. 2,748,596. 

Tasker, Clinton W. 2,766,568. 

Vandenburgh, Charles D. 2.752,847. 

Warner, Sterling W. 2,766,949. 

Webb, Wesley L. 2,737,831. 

Williams, James E. 2,774,471. 

Wollett, Ernest S. 2,746,224. 
American Vitrified Products Co. : See — 

Cleverly, Robert B. 2,770,476. 
American Welding and Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Herr. Theodore Z. 2,741,344. 
American Wringer Co., Inc. : See — 

Keltie, George R. 2,732,604. 
American Writing Paper Corp. : See — 

Willemain, Fernand H. 2,735,343. 
American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co. : See — 

Calbeck, John H. 2,747,966. 

Hayes, Dale I. 2,743,828. 

Hayes, Dale I. 2,768,006. 
Amerock Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 2,770,759. 
Ames Harris Neville Co. : See — 

Harris, Lawrence W., Jr. 2,731,998. 
Ames, James G. Flue heater. 2,737,132, 3-6-56, CI. 110—97. 
Ames Textile Corp. : See — 

Stevens, Brooks, Jr. 2.766,709. 
Ames, W. R., Co. : See — 

Sherman, Roger M., and Wong. 2,768,642. 

Sherman. Roger M., and Mosher. 2,771,904. 
Ames, Ward A. Ice cube machine. 2,729,070, 1-3-56, CI. 

62—107. 
Ames, William L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Material 

handling apparatus. 2,739,693, 3-27-56, CI. 198 — 21. 
Ames, William L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Jacket strip- 
ping apparatus. 2,743,632, 5-1-56, CI. 81 — 9.51. 
Amesbury, Robert R., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fasten- 
ing device. 2,729,412, 1-3-56, CI. 248—68. 
Amherst College, The Trustees of : See — 

Schotte\ Oscar E. 2,767,096. 
Amiard. Gaston : See — 

Bellet, Paul, and Amiard. 2,734,014. 

Velluz, Leon, and Amiard. 2,757,182. 
Amiard, Gaston, R. Joly, and L. Velluz, to Les Labora- 
toires Francais de Chimiotherapie. Method of resolving 
DL-threo-l(p-Nitro phenyl )-2-amino propane - 1,3 - diol. 
2,734,919, 2-14-56, CI. 260 — 510.6. 
Amici, Gino. Antioxidizing composition. 2,743,202, 4-24-56, 
CI. 148—6.14. 



Amick, Hubert R. Foot steering apparatus for outboard 

motor boats. 2,749,872, 6-12-56, CI. 114—153. 
Amico, Gaetano V., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Angular acceleration 
effects simulator. 2,741,036, 4-10-56, CI. 35 — 12. 
Amico, Gaetano V., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Instrument illumi- 
nator. 2,772,651, 12^-56, CI. 116—129. 
Amico, Joseph A. Arch support construction. 2,732,636, 

1-31-56, CI. 36—71. 
Amiot, Felix. Method for the preservation of fish. 2,766,598, 

10-16-56, CI. 62—170. 
Amir, Emanuel M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Analysis of sulfuric acid. 2,765,218, 10-2-56, CI. 23 — 230. 
Amirault, Maxime, and P. Destoumieux. Devices for effect- 
ing a tight fit between a revolving part and a fixed part. 
2,744,772, 5-8-56, CI. 286 — 11. 
Amity Leather Products Co. : See — 

Jeffery, David B. 2,761,482. 
Amlott, Norman J., to General Motors Corp. Cleaner 

silencer assembly. 2,748,891, 6-5-56, CI. 183—15. 
Amman, Gino : See — 

Amman, Giuseppe. 2,729,178. 
Amman, Giuseppe, also known as Gino Amman, to Societa per 
Azionl Fratelli Borletti. Stitch regulating control lever 
arrangement. 2,729,178, 1-3-56, CI. 112 — 158. 
Ammann, Bernard W., to The Emerson Electric Mfg. Co. 
Coil winding machine. 2,736,346, 2-28-56, CI. 140 — 92.2. 
Ammco Tools, Inc. : See — 

Billeter, Henry R. 2,734,319. 
Billeter Henry R. 2,754,639. 
Ammlung, Louis C, Jr., and H. E. F. C. Lingenbrink, 
to United Specialties Co. Headlamp, ignition, and starter 
switch. 2,758,164, 8-7-56, CI. 200 — 6. 
Ammon, Roscoe A., to Marion Electrical Instrument Co. 

Meter tester. 2,740,093, 3-27-56, CI. 324—74. 
Ammon, Roscoe A. Sealed instrument case. 2,746,635, 

5-22-56, CI. 220—18. 
Amo, Ivan J., to M and W Co., Inc. Mechanism for replac- 
ing dies of ejection moulding machines. 2,748,434, 
6-5-56, CI. 22—149. 
Amodio, Michael J. Combination toothbrush and dentifrice 

receptacle. 2,740,413, 4-3-56, CI. 132 — 84. 
Amon, William F., Jr. : See — 

Herrick, Clifford E., Jr., and Amon. 2,756,163. 
Amonia Casale Societa Anonima, Massagno : See — 

Jgquier, L<5on. 2,772,954. 
Amorose, Diamond A. : See — 

Axtell, Willard G., Beggs, and Amorose. 2,729,279. 
Amore, Leo J., to Philco Corp. Cabinet construction. 

2,746,828, 5-22-56, CI. 312—214. 
Amos, James L., and K. E. Coulter, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Manufacture of methylstvrene. 2,763,702, 9-18-56, 
CI. 260—669. 
Amperex Electronic Corp. : See — 

Muto, Peter A., and Rauscher. 2.762,929. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Selsted, Walter T. 2,747,025. 
Ampex Electric Corp. : See — 

Selsted, Walter T. 2,769,036. 
Amphenol Electronics Corp. : See — 

Klostermann, Curt W. 2,761,111. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Messmer, Edwin E., Sylvester, and Keenan. 2,763,482. 
Amsco Sales Corp. : See — 

Sherman, Shimen. 2,753,862. 
Amsden, Ralph D., to General Electric Co. Blocking rectifier 

circuit. 2,758.260, 8-7-56, CI. 317—234. 
Amsler Morton Corp. : See — 

Graham, Frank H. 2,733,908. 
Hartle, Louis J. 2.744,479. 
Herman, Carl L. 2,764,398. 
Amster, Morton : See — 

Lustig, Hans G. 2,753,820. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. 
Reversible impact wrench. 2,745,528, 5-15-56, CI. 
192—30.5. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Torque 

control clutch device. 2,765,059, 10-2-56. CI. 192—56. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Torque 
control for impact wrenches. 2,768,546, 10-30-56, CI. 
81—52.3. 
Amundsen, Paul D., to Fendall Co. Face shield. 2,763,000, 

9-18-56, CI. 2—8. 
Amy, Aceves & King, Inc. : See — 

Amy, Ernest V., and Aceves. 2,744,167. 
Amy, Christopher C. One piece jamb liner weather strip. 

2,728,959, 1-3-56, CI. 20—52.4. 
Amy, Christopher C. Spring sash balancer. 2,743,127, 

4-24-56, CI. 292 — 76. 
Amy, Ernest V., and J. G. Aceves, to Amy, Aceves & King, Inc. 

Booster amplifier. 2,744,167, 5-1-56, CI. 179—171. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 
Abrams, Michael. 2,753,521. 
Connell, Amos C. 2,754,352. 
Lowe, James. 2,739,528. 

Snyder, Clermont J., and MacLelland. 2,750,311. 
Wagner, Clarence, and Essenbager. 2,740,373. 
Widmer, Alfred E., and Greenfield. 2,762,770. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Exposed film 
receptor for photomechanical cameras. 2,741,962, 4—17-56, 
CI. 95—31. 
Anander, Andrew K„ to Powers Chemco, Inc. Photome- 
chanical cameras. 2,741,963, 4-17-56, CI. 95 — 34. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Feed mecha- 
nism tor web material. 2,753,181, 7-3-56, CI. 271 — 2.3. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Etching 

machine. 2,762,151, 9-11-56, CI. 41 — 9. 
Anania, James A. Baggage tag. 2,768,458, 10-30-56, CI. 

40—21. 
Anas, Thomas : See — 

Elmer, Curtis, Anas and Rider. 2,740,736. 
Elmer, Curtis, Anas and Rider. 2,740,737. 
Elmer, Curtis, Anas and Rider. 2,740,738. 
Anastasia, Angelo. Safety belt for vehicles. 2,775.288, 

12-25-56, CI. 155—189. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 
Crabtree, Harold L. 2,772,012. 
Gora, Henry Z. 2,745,135. 
Herrold, Gordon W., and Fouse. 2,767,235. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,749,838. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,772,013. 
Anchor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Allen. Albert J. 2,748,600. 
Allen, Albert J. 2,748,800. 
Johansson, Ernest G. 2,747,049. 
Johansson, Ernest G. 2,747,050. 
Anchor Slide Fastener Corp. : See — 

Waldman, Daniel, and Silver. 2,753,182. 
Anchorage Plastics Corp. : See — 

Westfall, John W. 2,758,321. 
Anco, Inc. : See — 

Stevenson, Robert. 2,729,228. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,729,234. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,729,235. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,731,035. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,732,450. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,744,538. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,745,434. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,750,956. 
Stevenson, Robert. 2,752,177. 
Andean Corp. : See — 

Tolman, John A. 2,742,117. 
Tolman, John A. 2,752,672. 
Ander, Eric B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electric control terminal. 2,754,491, 7-10-56, CI. 339—272. 
Anderau, Walter : See — 

Seitz, Karl, and Anderau. 2,763,641. 
Anderberg, A. W., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 2,766,489. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 2,766,490. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and W. F. Blakemore, to A. W. Ander- 
berg Mfg. Co. Face plate construction for spring sash 
balance. 2,766,489, 10-16-56, CI. 20 — 12. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and W. F. Blakemore, to A. W. Ander- 
berg Mfg. Co. Window frame construction. 2,766,490, 
10-16-56, CI. 20—12. 
Anderie, Joseph A., to Lorentzen Hardware Mfg. Corp. Hot 

wire cutter. 2,732,881, 1-31-56. CI. 154 — 1. 
Andermatt, Carl, and V. Giibeli. Centrifugal pump. 

2 737,898, 3-13-56, CI. 103—103. 
Andersen, Birte Y. : See — 

Wolters. Carl F„ and Andersen. 2,737,431. 
Andersen & Bruuns Fabriker A/S : See — 

Hansen, Oscar A., and Mohr. 2,738,899. 
Andersen, Earl H., to Gibson Refrigerator Co. Devices for 
holding deep well cooker shells. 2,755,108, 7-17-56, CI. 
285—189. 
Andersen, Harold. Reversible ratchet wrench with supple- 
mentary drive means. 2,746,331, 5-22-56, CI. 81 — 58.1. 
Andersen, Herbert H., and M. L. Allen, to General Electric 
Co. Instrument structure. 2,750,585, 6-12-56, CI. 
340 — 378. 
Andersen, John N., to Srauffer Chemical Co. Silicon tetra- 
chloride manufacture. 2,739,041, 3-20-56, CI. 23 — 205. 
Andersen Magnus S., to Sperry Rand Corp. Arrangement in 
or relating to copy holder. 2,750.925, 6-19-56, CI. 120—29. 
Andersen, Niels C, to Sehlage Lock Co. Apparatus for 
applying abrasive to buffing wheels. 2,763,971, 9-2." -56, 
CI. 51—263. 
Andersen, Neils Y. : See — 

Wolters, Carl F., and Andersen. 2,737,431. 
Andersen, Niels Y„ to Sperry Rand Corp. Conveyor type 

file. 2.729.531, 1-3-56, CI. 312—268. 
Andersen, Norbeth J., to American Can Co. Interior collar 
tearing strip container with reclosure holding means. 
2.743.033. 4-24-56, CI. 220—54. 
Andersen, Soren K, to The Garrett Corp. Oil cooler cooled 

by air and fuel. 2,731,239, 1-17-56, CI. 257 — 2. 
Andershock, Chester E., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Change speed 
mechanism for a self-propelled mining machine. 2,734,400, 
2-14^56, €1. 74—785. 
Anderson. A. C, Inc. : See — 

Lessmann, Herbert F. 2,775,356. 
Anderson, Alastair B. W., to Vick Chemical Co. Atomizing 

container. 2,758.879, 8-14-56, CI. 299 — 90. 
Anderson, Albert E., to Textron Inc. Sawing apparatus, 
and more particularly a pruning saw. 2,770,03(1, 
11-13-56, CI. 30—167. 
Anderson, Albert & J. M. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kolstad, Welding J. 2,745,076. 
Anderson, Albin F., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Liquid sham- 
poo composition. 2,773,835, 12-11-56, CI. 252—153. 
Anderson, Alf E. Electrical connector. 2,755,449, 7-17-56, 

CI. 339—47. 
Anderson. Alfred : See — 

Dorman, Stanley, and Anderson 2,738,727. 



Anderson, Alfred. Feeding attachment for automatic sheet 
feeding machines. 2,733,919, 2-7-56, CI. 271—10. 

Anderson, Alphonse M. Thickness planer shaving controller 
and collector. 2,762,404, 9-11-56, CI. 144 — 252. 

Anderson, Alton D., J. C. Bellamy, and F. P. McGowan, to 
Cook Electric Co. Fluid testing apparatus. 2,756,404, 
7-24-56, CI. 340—5. 

Anderson, Alva E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Con- 
ditioning of semiconductor translators. 2,746,121, 5-22-56, 
CI. 29 — 25.3. 

Anderson, Anders W., and J. F. Sluis, to International 
Harvester Co. Mold-supporting means for shell molding. 
2,756,473, 7-31-56, CI. 22—90. 

Anderson, Andrew E. : See — 

Fennema, Richard, Anderson, and Krueger. 2,749,083. 

Anderson, Andrew E., to Crane Co. Link mechanism for con- 
duit valves. 2,758,813, 8-14-56, CI. 251 — 167. 

Anderson, Arden A. Seed planter. 2,737,314, 3-6-56, CI. 
221—135. 

Anderson, Arnold G., and B. H. Gwynn, to Gulf Research 
& Development Co. Purification of hvdroformylation re- 
action products. 2,731,501, 1-17-56, CI. 260 — 604. 

Anderson, Arthur A., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Sectional 
walk-in cooler. 2,741,341. 4-10-56, CI. 189 — 2. 

Anderson, Arthur A., to The Specialty Mfg. Co. Grain 
gate. 2,763,901, 9-25-56, CI. 20 — 32. 

Anderson, Arthur G., and J. W. Horton, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Spin echo storage systems. 
2,757,359, 7-31-56, CI. 340—173. 

Anderson, Arthur G., and J. W. Horton, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Stimulated spin echo systems. 
2,759,170, 8-14-56, CI. 340—173. 

Anderson, Arthur J., to General Motors Corp. Supporting 
shell molds during metal pouring operations. 2,770,858, 
11-20-56, CI. 22—90. 

Anderson, Arthur W. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Synthesis of 3,3 - dimethyl - 1,5 - dichloropentane. 
2,769,848, 11-6-56, CI. 260—658. 

Anderson, Arvid A., to Safway Steel Products, Inc. Scaffold 
stair unit. 2,760,707, 8-28-56, CI. 228 — 45. 

Anderson, Arvid J. and E. W. Combination folding leg 
hinge, latch and brace. 2,729,527, 1-3-56, CI. 311—98. 

Anderson, Austin E. Dust cap for milking systems. 2,763,459, 
9-18-56, CI. 251—147. 

Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Magnetic Products Co. Mag- 
netic work support. 2,752,538, 6-26-56, CI. 317 — 163. 

Anderson Box Co. : See — 

Ferguson, William C, and Wilcox. 2,768,778. 
Layne, Harold W. 2,731,191. 

Anderson, Bror E., to A. B. Dick Co. Air scrabbler system for 
the air deposition of fibers. 2,738,556, 3-20-56, CI. 19—148. 

Anderson, Bror E., and J. C. Leske. to A. B. Dick Co. Appa- 
ratus for the air deposition of fibers in the manufacture of 
fibrous structures. 2,738,557, 3-20-56, CI. 19—156. 

Anderson, Carl J. Locking device for saw horses. 2.753,223, 
7-3-56, CI. 304 — 5. 

Anderson, Carl P. : See— 

Kleinschmidt, Edward E. and E. F., and Anderson. 

2,773,931. 
Kleinschmidt, Edward F., and Anderson. 2,754,364. 

Anderson, Carl P., to Kleinschmidt Laboratories. Inc. Rib- 
bon feeding and reversing mechanism. 2,742,132, 4-17-56, 
CI. 197—160. 

Anderson, Charles H. J., and J. H. F. van Werd, 
to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., trustee. Lamp 
holder. 2,751,569, 6-19-56, CI. 339—188. 

Anderson, Clarence A. Instrument for determining mag- 
netic permeability. 2,749,504, 6-5-56, CI. 324—34. 

Anderson, Clarence A. F., to The Shaw-Walker Co. Follower 
track construction. 2,758,602, 8-14-56, CI. 129—31. 

Anderson, Clarence E., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Metal 
removing apparatus for trimming tube ends. 2,749,809, 
6-12-56, CI. 90—12. 

Anderson, Clarence R., to Bill Jack Scientific Instrument 
Co. Intermittent strip feeding and control mechanism. 
2,762,255, 9-11-56, CI. 88—18. 

Anderson, Clayton & Co. : See — 

Davis. William G.. Jr. 2.738.553. 
Sinclair, Alfred C. 2,751,623. 

Anderson, Conrad A. Toilet paper holder. 2,739,840, 3-27-56, 
CI. 299—24. 

Anderson, David P. : See — 

Mahan, Norman C. 2,751,000. 

Anderson, Denton, and F. H. Snyder, Sprayer. 2,764,452, 
9-25-56, CI. 299—83. 

Anderson, Donald C, to The Procter & Gamble Co. Carton 
feeding and squaring-up device. 2,746,363, 5-22-56, CI. 
93—53. 

Anderson, Duncan. Snatch block. 2,762,607, 9-11-56, CI. 
254—194. 

Anderson, Earl I., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 
receiver. 2,750,534, 6-12-56, CI. 315—22. 

Anderson, Earl I., to Radio Corp. of America. Combined video 
gain and frequency response control. 2,756,284, 7-24-56, 
CI. 179—171. 

Anderson, Earl R. Apparatus and method for sterilizing 
containers and the food products therein. 2,745,755, 
5-15-56, CI. 99—182. 

Anderson, Earl R„ to Filper Corp. Peach pitter. 2,775,278, 
12-25-56, CI. 146—28. 

Anderson, Edith M. Brassiere strap. 2,763,866, 9-25-56, 
CI. 2—42. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



Anderson, Edward L., and G. Bodin, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 



Anderson, Edward L., and E. J. Hlinsky, to Goodman Mfg. 
Co. Kotary boring head having radially adjustable cut- 
ting arms. 2,772,870, 12-4-56, CI. 262 — 7. 

Anderson, Edward N. : See — 

Harrington, Edward M., and Anderson. 2,749,380. 

Anderson. Edwin E. Fish lure. 2,748,520, 6-5-56, CI. 
43—35. 

Anderson, Edwin L., to Dorr-Oliver Inc. Apparatus for 
wetting finely-divided solids. 2,737,960, 3-13-56, CI. 
134—60. 

Anderson, Eldon D. Nutcracker. 2,753,905, 7-10-56, CI. 
146—13. 

Anderson, Elsie G. Warning signal for a chart holder. 
2,731,941, 1-24-56, CI. 116—135. 

Anderson, Emil, to Electrolux Corp. Vacuum cleaner filter 
bag. 2,737,263, 3-6-56, CI. 183—51. 

Anderson, Emil, to Electrolux Corp. Supporting stands for 
suction operated power tools. 2,765,996, 10-9-56, CI. 
248—19. 

Anderson. Enf red W. : See — 

Anderson, Arvid J. and E. W. 2,729,527. 

Anderson, Ephraim H. : See — 

Penney, James H., Werner, and Anderson. 2,747,947. 

Anderson, Ernest H. Pad and order book holders. 2,740,645, 
4-3-56, CI. 281—15. 

Anderson, Ernest L. Insulated window. 2,734,601, 2-14-56, 
CI. 189—75. 

Anderson, Ernest E., and A. T. Burke, to the United States 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Thermistor temperature profile recorder. 2,741,126, 
4-10-56, CI. 73—344. 

Anderson, Evan L. : See — 

Winter, Charles H., Jr., and Anderson. 2,744,006. 

Anderson, Florence B., to Motor Products Corp. Evaporator 
door and hinge assembly. 2,733,483, 2-7-56, CI. 20 — 35. 

Anderson, Florence B., to Amana Refrigeration, Inc. Refrig- 
erator cabinet load supporting shelf and mounting therefor. 
2,757,061, 7-31-56, CI. 312—313. 

Anderson, Florence B., to Amana Refrigeration, Inc. Refrig- 
erator evaporator and shelf structure. 2,758,455, 8-14-56, 
CI. 62—126. 

Anderson, Florence B., and J. H. Konefes, to Amana Re- 
frigeration, Inc. Liquid dispenser for refrigerator cabi- 
nets. 2,761,288, 9-4-56, CI. 62—89. 

Anderson, Floyd E. : See — 

Scudi, John V., and Anderson. 2,748,139. 

Anderson, Floyd E. (2,2-dimethyl-3-hydroxy-propylidene-l) 
hydrazone of isonicotinic acid hydrazide. 2,743,276, 
4-24-56, CI. 260—295. 

Anderson, Floyd E., to Nepera Chemical Co., Inc. Nicotinic 
acid esters of pyranmethanol. 2,759,945, 8-21-56, CI. 
260—295.5. 

Anderson, Frank H., to New Monarch Machine and Stamp- 
ing Co. Carrier for outboard motors. 2,764,381, 9-25-56, 
CI. 248 — 195. 

Anderson, Franklin T., to Co-Operative Industries, Inc. 
Ignition apparatus. 2,759,989, 8-21-56, CI. 174 — 35. 

Anderson, Franklin T., to Co-Operative Industries, Inc. 
Electrical connectors. 2,760,172, 8-21-56, CI. 339 — 59. 

Anderson, Glendale H., and E. A. Mellum. Fishing line meter- 
ing or measuring device. 2,752,686, 7-3-56, CI. 33 — 129. 

Anderson, Gordon C, to Saco-Lowell Shops. Drafting mech- 
anism. 2,758,340, 8-14-56, CI. 19 — 135. 

Anderson, Gordon C, and P. B. West, to Saco-Lowell Shops. 
Tube gear for sliver oilers. 2,770,845, 11-20-56, CI. 
19—159. 

Anderson, Harold J., to Northeast Tool Die Works, Inc. 
Sealed beam light. 2,750,491, 6-12-56, CI. 240 — 41. 

Anderson, Harold S., and S. W. Dow. Perforating attach- 
ment for printing machines for producing longitudinal and 
transverse rows of perforations in sheets. 2,735,488, 
2-21-56, CI. 164—100. 

Anderson, Harry M., to Beatty Bros. Ltd. Sectional mast. 
2,761,531, 9-4-56, CI. 189—26. 

inderson. Harvey R. : See — • 

Buczkowski, Edward J., Ostrowski, and Anderson. 
2,738,713. 

inderson, Helmer, to General Mills, Inc. Box marking ma- 
chine. 2,740,351, 4-3-56, CI. 101—11. 

Anderson Henry W., G. E. Warren, and R. N. Bartholomew, 
to Shell Development Co. Preparation of oil solutions of 
basic alkaline earth metal petroleum sulfonates. 2,738,32(1, 
3-13-56, CI. 252—33. 

Anderson, Herbert L. : See — 

Fermi, Enrico, and Anderson. 2,768,134. 

Anderson, Herbert L., to the United States of America as 
represented by the United States Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Neutronic reactor device. 2,751,505, 6-19-56, 
CI. 250—83.1. 

Anderson, Herbert O., to Boeing Airplane Co. Joggle punch 
and die sets. 2,767,763, 10-23-56, CI. 153—21. 

Anderson, Herbert W., to Whiting Corp. Apparatus for facili- 
tating the loading and unloading of aircraft passengers and 
cargo at airports. 2,750,135, 6-12-56, CI. 244 — 114. 

Anderson, Jack C, and R. L. Gouekenour. Dispensing device. 
2.755,967, 7-24-56, CI. 222—96. 

Inderson, Jack M. : See — 

Anderson, Oscar W. and J. M. 2,746,253. 

Anderson, James. Hydraulic system of lathes and other 
metal working machines, presses, and the like. 2. 770, ->:_>_' 
11-13-56, CI. 121—38. 



Anderson, James A. : See — 

Mahan, Norman C. 2,751,000. 

Schutze, Henry G., Hastings, and Anderson. 2,752,403. 

Anderson, James A., Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering 
Co. Production of aromatics and dehydrogenated hydro- 
carbons. 2,775,629, 12-25-56, CI. 2C0— 668. 

Anderson, James A., Jr., and E. J. Hoffman, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Production of naphthalene. 
2,729,688, 1-3-56, CI. 260—668. 

Anderson James A., Jr., and B. W. Thomas, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Control of solvent extraction. 
2,737 ,469 J 3-6-56, CI. 196—14.42. 

Anderson, James A., Jr., and E. J. Hoffmann, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Aromatics and resins produc- 
tion. 2,754,340, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 669. 

Anderson, James A., Jr., G. R. L. Shepherd, and C. L. 
Thorpe, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Con- 
version of asphaltic hydrocarbons. 2,768,936, 10-30-56, 
CI. 196—53. 

Anderson, James B. : See — 

Stimpson, Robert H., and Anderson. 2,733,6ol. 

Anderson, James T., to General Electric Co. Bulb coating 
method. 2,740,726, 4-3-56, CI. 117 — 46. 

Anderson, John : See — 

Bolton, John A., and McKinley. 2,745,554. 

Anderson, John, to Gait Anderson Co. Clock and casing 
therefor. 2,746,237, 5-22-56, CI. 58—56. 

Anderson, John J., Jr. Volume indicating device. 2,767,916, 
10-23-56, CI. 235—61. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Preparation of methylenimines. 2,729,679, 1-3-56, CI. 
260—566. 

Anderson, John L„ to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Preparation of methylenimines. 2,729,680, 1-3-56, CI. 
260—566. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing fluoroolefins from fluorocyclobutanes. 
2,733,278,. 1-31-56, CI. 260— 653. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the preparation of 1,1,4,4-tetrafluorobutadiene 
1,3 from acetylene and tetrafluoroethylene. 2,743,303, 
4-24-56, a. 260—653. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fluorobutadienecarboxylic acids and derivatives hydro- 
lyzable thereto. 2,754,323, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 486. 

Anderson, John L., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Pyrol- 
ysis of organic compounds. 2,756,239, 7-24-56, CI. 
260—329. 

Anderson, John L., to National Rejectors, Inc. Coin sep- 
arators and switches therefor. 2,768,726. 10-30-56, CI. 
194—9. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Synthesis of aliphatic nitriles by pyrolysis and thermal 
cleavage of hydrazones, ketazines, ketimines and ketoximes. 
2,770,643, 11-13-56, CI. 260—465,1. 

Anderson, John L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fluorinated olefinic nitriles. 2,773,089, 12-4-56, CI. 
260—465.7. 

Anderson, John N., to Otis Elevator Co. Brake. 2,732,041, 
1-24-56, CI. 188—171. 

Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Wave filter. 2,732,528, 1-24-56, CI. 333—75. 

Anderson, John R., and R. Hoexter, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
Engine crankcase breather and air-oil separator. 2,758,672, 
8-14-56, CI. 183—77. 

Anderson, John W. Advancing paperweight lifter. 2,730,580, 
1-10-56, CI. 179—178. 

Anderson, John W., to Teleflex Inc. Tool feed timer. 
2,750,582, 6-12-56, CI. 340—268. 

Anderson, John W., to Airtron, Inc. Quick break electric 
switches. 2,753,413. 7-3-56, CI. 200—73. 

Anderson, John W., to Productive Inventions, Inc. Control 
valve operated by pressure differential. 2,767,733, 
10-23-56, CI. 137—497. 

Anderson, John W., to Productive Inventions, Inc. Fluid 
control valve. 2,767,734, 10-23-56, CI. 137 — 498. 

Anderson, John W., and T. J. Wilson, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Aircraft control apparatus. 2,751,539, 
6-19-56, CI. 318 — 489. 

Anderson, Joseph B. and L. V. Transportable conveyor 
implement for loading and unloading purposes. 2,768,731, 
10-30-56, CI. 198—126. 

Anderson, Kenneth E. : See — 

Holmwood, Richard H, and Anderson. 2,758,518. 

Anderson, Leo V. : See — 

Anderson, Joseph B. and L. V. 2,768,731. 

Anderson, Lindson P. : See — 

Schultz, Kristian, and Anderson. 2,752,286. 
Sifferd, Robert H., and Anderson. 2,746,903. 
Sifferd, Robert H., and Anderson. 2,748,152. 

Anderson, Lloyd D. Variable amplitude signal analyzer. 
2,774,535, 12-18-56, CI. 235—92. 

Anderson, Lysle V. Suspension manipulator for metal coils. 
2,770,380, 11-13-56, CI. 214—658. 

Anderson, MacGregor S. Wall form and tie for concrete 
construction. 2,761,191, 9-4-56, CI. 25—131. 

Anderson, Malcolm G., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber 
Co. Method and apparatus for producing lacerations in 
the road-contacting surface of a tire. 2,734,568, 2-14-56, 
CI. 164—10.2. 

Anderson, Malcolm G., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Method of making a tire. 2,764,220. 9-25-50, CI. 154—14. 

Anderson, Marshall N., to Sellstrom Mfg. Co. Frame con- 
struction. 2,729,316, 1-3-56, CI. 189 — 78. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Anderson, Marshall N., to Sellstrorn Mfg. Co. Safety head- 
gear. 2,729,820, l-iO-56, CI. 2—8. 
Anderson, Morris C. : See — 

Slayter, Games, and Anderson. 2,741,009. 
Anderson, Morris L., and A. E. Hendricks, to Eaton Mfg. 
Co. Snap ring forming machine. 2,742,061, 4-17-56, CI. 
140—82. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Powder 

dispensing apparatus. 2,738,234, 3-13-56, CI. 302 — 56. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Welding head 

positioner. 2,743,343, 4-24-56, CI. 219 — 8. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Alternating 
current electric arc welding. 2,745,990, 5-15-56, CI. 
315—183. 
Anderson, Neville R. Cushioned power cylinder. 2,768,611, 

10-30-56, CI. 121—38. 
Anderson, Niels Y., Jr., W. M. Kaushagen, and K. D. 
Swartzel, to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Navy. Flight line computer sys- 
tem. 2,761,315 9-4-56, CI. 73—180. 
Anderson, Norwood. Six-in-one fader attachment for cameras. 

2,740,321, 4-3-56, CI. 88 — 16. 
Anderson, Norman L., to Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. Un- 
symmetrical trisazo dyestuff. 2,775,582, 12-25-56, CI. 
260—173. 
Anderson, Oscar W. and J. M. Brake fluid level control de- 
vices. 2,746,253, 5-22-56, CI. 60 — 54.6. 
Anderson, Paul E. : See — 

Ballash, Andrew, Stam, and Anderson. 2,774,282. 
Anderson, Paul E., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Ball 
crusher type force gage. 2,767,575, 10-23-56, CI. 73 — 141. 
Anderson, Paul Z. : See — 

Beemer, Paul K., Fuchs, and Anderson. 2,757,619. 
Anderson, Perry, to Wisconsin Hydraulics, Inc. Universal 

work positioners. 2,763,053, 9-18-56, CI. 29 — 288. 
Anderson, Peter, to Washington Iron Works Co. Power- 
driven guy drum. 2,772,071, 11-27-56, CI. 254 — 161. 
Anderson, Philip C, and F. N. Rawlings ; said Anderson assor. 
to Feed Service Corp. Feed supplements for ruminants. 
2,748,001, 5-29-56, CI. 99 — 6. 
Anderson, Philip J., Jr., and E. M. Stubblefield, to Servel, Inc. 

Air conditioning. 2,749,095. 6-5-56, CI. 257 — 9. 
Anderson-Prichard Oil Corp. : See — 

Scoggin. Baxter I., McAninch. and Moore. 2,733,159. 
Anderson, Ralph A., to Panellit, Inc. Automatic network 

tester. 2,762,014, 9-4-56, CI. 324—73. 
Anderson, Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson. Swan F. 2,748,726. 
Anderson, Ralph F. Multiflow filler nozzle for plastic comesti- 
bles. 2,736,480, 2-28-56, CI. 226 — 100. 
Anderson, Ralph F. Container filling machine. 2,765,601, 

10-9-56, CI. 53 — 59. 
Anderson, Ralph F. Mold filling machine. 2,772,705, 

12-4-56, CI. 141—167. 
Anderson, Ralph R., to General Motors Corp. Instrument 

panel mounting means. 2,741,324, 4-10-56, CI. 180 — 90. 
Anderson, Ralph R., and W. T. Gerber, to General Motors 
Corp. Transmission control indicator. 2,732,905, 1-31-56, 
CI. 180—90. 
Anderson, Ray E., to General Electric Co. Voltage stabilizer 
and reference circuit therefor. 2,740,936, 4-3-56, CI. 
323—66. 
Anderson, Raymond F. : See — 

Berry, Paul E., and Anderson. 2,761,099. 
Anderson, Reed M. : See — 

Beatty, John W., and Anderson. 2,740,859. 
Anderson, Rex R. Apparatus for compartment heating. 

2.756.000. 7-24-56. CI. 237—43. 
Anderson, Reynold M., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Tractor 

draft bar assembly. 2,757,019, 7-31-56, CI. 280 — 499. 
Anderson, Robert : See — 

Seeloff, Melvin M., and Anderson. 2,758,184. 
Anderson, Robert B. Livestock feed grinder. 2,753,908, 

7-10-50, CI. 146 — 79. 
Anderson, Robert J. : See — 

Park, Harold F., and Anderson. 2,760,951. 
Anderson, Robert J. Washing machine. 2,737,040, 3-6-56, 

CI. 68—23. 
Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Flash lamp. 

2.729.960, 1-10-56, CI. 67—31. 

Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Flash lamp 

and ignition means therefor. 2,756,577, 7-31-56, CI. 

67—31. 

Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Flash lamp 

and lead-in wire therefor. 2,756,578, 7-31-56, CI. 67—31. 

Anderson, Robert T., to Colter Corp. Apparatus for breading 

shrimp. 2,731,942, 1-24-56, CI. 118—16. 
Anderson, Robert V. : See — 

Mitchell, Orville, and Anderson. 2,766,593. 
Anderson, Robert V. Air conditioning system for automo- 
biles. 2,742,765, 4-24-56, CI. 62—3. 
Anderson, Roy E. : See — 

Summerhayes, Harry R., Jr., Anderson, and Sampson. 
2,750,519. 
Anderson, Roy H., and J. W. McKee, to Boeing Airplane Co. 
Heated vortex generator. 2,764,373, 9-25-56, CI. 244 — 130. 
Anderson, Roy H., W. H. Cook, Jr., and D. L. Dunn, to Boeing 
Airplane Co. Jettisonable fuel tanks. 2,764,374, 9-25-56, 
CI. 244—135. 
Anderson, Swan F., % to S. F. Anderson and % to R. F. 
Anderson. Sandwich making machine. 2.7 IS. ', 2 6. 6-5-56, 
CI. 107—1. 



Anderson, Terry O., and J. E. Broaddus, to Halliburton 

Oil Well Cementing Co. Homogenizers for oil well liquids. 

2,774,577, 12-18-56, CI. 259—9. 
Anderson, Theodore E. Educational and amusement device. 

2 743,536, 5-1-56, CI. 35—49. 
Anderson, Theodore O. Self loading and unloading logging 

device. 2,754,016, 7-10-56, CI. 214— 147. 
Anderson, Thomas F., to Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. Stable 

non-tacky granular filled unsaturated alkyd molding com- 
pound comprising a liquid monomer and a compatible 

polymer. 2,757,160, 7-31-56, CI. 260 — 40. 
Anderson, Thomas F., and K. W. Benham, to The Sanymetal 

Products Co., Inc. Hinge assemblies for swinging doors. 

2,735,144, 2-21-56, CI. 20 — 16. 
Anderson, Thomas M., and B. E. Good. Apparatus for 

mounting keys, pads and the like of musical instruments. 

2,744,435, 5-8-56, CI. 84—380. 
Anderson, Thure B., to The Crescent Co., Inc. Battery clamp. 

2,765,451, 10-2-56, CI. 339 — 227. 
Anderson, Tore : See — 

Carr, Robert S., and Anderson. 2,754,487. 
Anderson, V. D., Co., The : See — 

Toth, Michael J., and Snoke. 2,742,976. 
Anderson, V. E., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Cline, Robert S. 2,761,673. 
Anderson, Vernon T. Paint applying roller. 2,705,4sii, 

10-9-56, CI. 15—230. 
Anderson, Victor E., and W. E. Burger, to Prentice Machine 

Works, Inc. Veneer clipper. 2,758,649, 8-14-56, CI. 

164—56. 
Anderson, Virgil E. W. Insecticide applicator for livestock. 

2,768,608, 10-30-56, CI. 119—157. 
Anderson, W. Carl, to The Union Metal Mfg. Co. Guy rod 

clamp for bracket arm. 2,731,227, 1-17-56, CI. 248—221. 
Anderson, W. Carl, and S. L. Dewey, to The Union Metal 

Mfg. Co. Highway sign support. 2,765,554, 10-9-56, CI. 

40—128. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Type bar for 

accounting machine. 2,730,945, 1-17-56, CI. 101 — 109. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Entry correction 

mechanism for printing or computing machines. 2,733,858. 

2-7-56, CI. 235—60. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Form handling 

mechanism for accounting machines. 2,737,282, 3-6-56, 

CI. 197—127. 
Anderson, Walter A. Jack actuated device for removing 

tires from vehicle attached wheels. 2,775,289. 12-25-56. 

CI. 157—1.1. 
Anderson, Walter T. : See — 

Gazelle, Rolland J. 2,760,212. 
Gazelle, Rolland J. 2,764,759. 
Anderson, Warren A., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Inductive coupling circuits for pulses. 

2,729,793, 1-3-56, CI. 333—20. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoffman Bearings Corp. 

Bearing seals. 2,745,686, 5-15-56, CI. 286—5. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoffman Bearings Corp. 

Sealed bearing structure. 2,759,777, 8-21-56, CI. 

308—187.1. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoffman Bearings Corp. 

Sealed bearing. 2,759,778, 8-21-56, CI. 308—187.2. 
Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr., to American Box Board Co. Rein- 
forced carrier receptacle. 2,732,993, 1-31-56, CI. 229 — 23. 
Anderson Wilbur G., Jr., to American Fiox Hoard Co. Road- 
side stand tray. 2,732,994, 1-31-56, CI. 229 — 28. 
Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr.. to American Box Board Co. Bottle 

carrier. 2,739,735, 3-27-5(1. CI. 220—113. 
Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr., to American Box Board Co. Re- 
inforced carrier receptacle. 2,739,754, 3-27-56, CI. 

229 — 49. 
Anderson, Wilbur T. Automotive sanding devices comprising 

a valve for controling flow of granular material. 2,739,742, 

3-27-56, CI. 222—504. 
Anderson, William A., to Pittsburgh Screw and Bolt Corp. 

Vertical drum-type coil feeding reel. 2,755,033, 7-17-56, 

CI. 242—79. 
Anderson, William A. Mounting for cameras and the like. 

2,756,956, 7-31-56, CI. 248—178. 
Anderson, William A., and C. W. Harrison, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Saw-tooth generator. 2.771,556, 

11-20-56, CI. 250—36. 
Anderson, William R. : See — 

Murphy, John H., and Anderson. 2,758,408. 
Anderson, William T., Jr., and F. Clark, to Hanovia Chemical 

and Mfg. Co. Vapor discharge device. 2,732,51:',. 1-24-56, 

CI. 313—185. 
Anderson, William T., Jr., to Hanovia Chemical and Mfg. 

Co. Vapor electric discharge device. 2,763,806, 9-18-56, 

CI. 313—185. 
Anderson, William W., and L. W. Rowe, to National Lead Co. 

Hydrometallurgical treatment of titaniferous iron material. 

2,731,327. ] -17-50. CI. 23—202. 
Anderson, William W., and L. W. Rowe, to National Lead 

Co. Method for preparing chlorination feed material. 

2,770,529. 11-13-56, CI. 23—202. 
Anderson, Wilmer C, to the United States of America as 

represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Magnetometer 

compass. 2,741,853, 4-17-56, CI. 33 — 204. 
Andersson, Axel E., to Soderhamns Verkstader Aktiebolag. 

Ring shaped sealing device. 2,738,996, 3-20-56, CI. 286—9. 
Andersson, Axel E. Bark-removing machine having self- 
lifting blunt-edge tools. 2,775,274, 12-25-56, CI. 144 — 208. 
Andersson, Bror A. Collapsible luggage carrier for vehicles. 

2,764,448, 9-25-56, CI. 296—27. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Andersson, Karl N., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Electric control 
system for supervising relatively movable members. 
2,750,553, 6-12-56, CI. 318—468. 

Andersson, Nils O. B., to Aktiebolaget Superior. Soot re- 
moving apparatus for steam boilers and the like. 2,760,222, 
8-28-56, CI. 15—317. 

Andersson, Nils. Matrix for creasing paperboard for cartons. 
2,765,716, 10-9-56, CI. 93—58. 

Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Anids, Mathew. 2,748,362. 
Andis, Mathew. 2,771,280. 

Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Quick detachable elec- 
trical connection. 2,748,362, 5-29-56, CI. 339—75. 

Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Triturating and mix- 
ing machine. 2,771,280, 11-20-56, CI. 259—108. 

Andrade, Edward A., to Collins Radio Co. Filament regu- 
lator circuit. 2,775,734, 12-25-56, CI. 323 — 45. 

Andrae, Erich R. : See — 

Moore, Walter E., Andrae, and Sontheimer. 2,736,091. 

Andre, Allen R. Cigarette extinguisher. 2,745,415, 5-15-56 
CI. 131—256. 

Andre\ Henri G., to Yardnev International Corp. Electric 
storage batteries. 2,757,222, 7-31-56, CI. 136 — 6. 

Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 

Clements, Henry. 2,773,300. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Art of pro- 
ducing electrical conductors. 2,768,425, 10-30-56, CI. 
29—155.55. 

Andreola, John. Plastic tube with spreader. 2,772,432, 
12-J-56, CI. 15—138. 

Andreoli, Alberto : See — 

Andreoli, Giulio, and A. 2,732,886. 

Andreoli, Giulio, and A. Method for producing corrugated 
roofing material. 2,732,886, 1-31-56, CI. 154 — 30. 

Andres, F. William : See — 

Ruff, Frederic S. 2,745,756. 

Andres, Lloyd J., to Permo, Inc. Phonograph transducer. 
2,730,572, 1-10-56, a. 179—100.41. 

Andres, Lloyd J., to Permo, Inc. Phonograph needle com- 
parator. 2,740,296, 4-3-56, CI. 73 — 432. 

Andres, Lloyd J., to Permo, Inc. Circuit breaker for elec- 
tric instruments. 2,763,748, 9-18-56, CI. 200 — 87. 

Andres, Lloyd J., to Permo, Inc. Stylus and socket there- 
for. 2,771,295, 11-20-56, CI. 274—37. 

Andres, Louis E., and J. L. Iragne, to Potasse & Engrais 
Chimiques. Method of producing phosphated fertilizers. 
2.739,054, 3-20-56, CI. 71—39. 

Andres, Louis E., and Y. J. Berquin, to Potasse & Engrais 
Chimiques. Method of producing phosphate fertilizers. 

2.769.703, 11-6-56, CI. 71—39. 

Andres, Louis E., and P. G. Pagny, to Potasse & Engrais 
Chimiques. Method of producing phosphate fertilizers. 

2.769.704, 11-6-56, CI. 71 — 43. 

Andres, Peter P. Flat seeder. 2,765,957, 10-9-56, CI. 

222—139. 
Andres, Ralph W., and F. L. Townsend, to Barber-Colman 

Co. Inching control operator for warpers. 2,762,107, 

9-11-56, CI. 28—39. 



Andresen, Gilbert J. C, to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Electronic thickness gauge. 2,744,238, 5-1-56, CI. 324 — 61. 
Andresen, Hilmar A. : See — 

Andresen, Raymond H. and H. A. 2,756,080. 
Williamson, Donald G., Snover, and H. A and R. H. 

Andresen. 2,772,653. 
Williamson, Donald G., Snover, and H. A and R. H. 
Andresen. 2,772,655. 
Andresen Hilmar A. and R. H., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Ap- 
paratus for oil mist lubrication. 2,762,457, 9-11-56, CI. 
184—55. 
Andresen, John. Electronic distance gauging device for motor 

vehicles. 2,732,539, 1-24-56 CI. 340—61. 
Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Pres- 
sure responsive switch. 2,753,415, 7-3-56, CI. 200 — 83. 
Andresen, John H, Jr., and E. Kasner, to Kollsman Instru- 
ment Corp. Polyphase supply circuit and frequency meter. 
2,755,440, 7-17-56, CI. 324—78. 
Andresen, Kurt H. : See — 

Binder, George G., Jr., West, and Andresen. 2,731,414. 
Andresen, Raymond H. : See — 

Andresen, Hilmar A. and R. H. 2,762,457. 
Williamson, Donald G., Snover, and H. A. and R. H. 

Andresen. 2,772,653. 
Williamson, Donald G., Snover, and H. A. and R. H. 
Andresen. 2,772,655. 
Andresen, Raymond H. and H. A., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. 
Rotary seal and clutch assembly. 2,756,080, 7-24-56, CI. 
286—11. 
Andrew Corp. : See — 

Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,754,514. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2.757,370. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,757.371. 
Andrew, John H. C, to Nicol & Andrew Ltd. Honing device. 

2,750,717. 6-19-56, CI. 51—184.1. 
Andrew, Richard G. Tubular electronic unit. 2,772,380, 

1 1-27-56, CI. 317— 101. 
Andrew, Thomas A % to M. O. Johnston, % to M. O. John- 
ston. Jr., and Vn to W. C. Johnston. Gun perforator. 
2,773,424, 12-11-56, CI. 89—1. 
Andrew, Vaughan L. Sanitary underground discharge for a 

well water system. 2,765,807, 10-9-56, CI. 137 — 375. 
Andrews, Alvadore M. Coupler and sprinkler. 2,739,842, 
3-27-56, CI. 299—105. 



Andrews, Alvadore M. Sprinkling device. 2,749,180, 
6-5-56, CI. 299—104. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Roof sprinkler. 2,757,965, 8-7-56, 
CI. 299—104. 

Andrews, Anatol N. Springless clasping implement. 
2,764,986, 10-2-56, CI. 132—46. 

Andrews, Boley A. : See — ■ 

Bookout, Floyd V., Shontz, and Andrews. 2,766,906. 

Andrews, Boley A., and G. M. Pro, to The Vendo Co. Elec- 
tronic control unit for door controlling mechanism. 
2,739,273, 3-20-56, CI. 317—142. 

Andrews, Boley A., and L. A. Shontz, Jr., to The Vendo 
Co. Coin tester. 2,770,343, 11-13-56, CI. 194—102. 

Andrews, Charles C. : See — 

Tillotson, La Clede. 2,745,409. 

Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 
recording. 2,751,274, 619-56, CI. 346—74. 

Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 
pulse recording. 2,760,063, 8-21-56, CI. 250 — 27. 

Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Motor con- 
trol for synchronizing web feed. 2,760,137, 8-21-56, CI. 
318 — 437. 

Andrews, David H, B. Bernstein, and R. J. Wohl. Adapter 
for capacitance meters. 2,732,533, 1-24-56, CI. 339 — 156. 

Andrews, David H., P. «. Liegey, S. Nozick, and W. S. Treitel. 
Cathode ray tube test circuit. 2,760,151, 8-21-56, CI. 
324 — 23. 

Andrews, Edward F. Method and means for producing fogs, 
smokes, and insecticldal thermal aerosols. 2,765,578, 
10-9-56, CI. 43—125. 

Andrews, Edward F., to General Motors Corp. Signal tuned 
radio apparatus. 2,773,193, 12-4-56, CI. 250 — 40. 

Andrews, Fred W., to International Latex Corp. Shape- 
retaining reinforcement of deposited rubber undergarment. 
2,748,393, 6-5-56. CI. 2—36. 

Andrews, Frederick N. : See — 

Whaley, Randall M., and Andrews. 2,763,935. 

Andrews, Frederick W. : See — 

Tillotson, La Clede. 2,745,409. 

Andrews, Gilman B., R. L. de Voll, and W. X. Lamb, Jr., to 
the United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Sweep circuit. 
2,729,815, 1-3-56, CI. 343—13. 

Andrews, Glenn E., and F. B. Aubert, to Detroit Controls 
Corp. Control devices. 2,755,852, 7-24-56, CI. 158 — 125. 

Andrews, Harry E., H. E. Comer, and D. M. Brown. Article 
handling apparatus. 2.765,067, 10-2-56, CI. 198 — 147. 

Andrews, Herbert V. Plastic die model and method of mak- 
ing same. 2,729,894, 1-10-56, CI. 33—174. 

Andrews, John D., to Marathon Corp. Carton. 2,760,713, 
Q_oQ_5g rn 929 51 

Andrews, Jolin L. Multiple electric switch for domestic 
range. 2,748,206, 5-29-56, CI. 200—5. 

Andrews, Kenneth E., to Radio Corp. of America. Color cor- 
rection systems. 2,740,832, 4-3-56, CI. 178 — 5.4. 

Andrews, L V : See — 

Miller. Earle C, and Andrews. 2,750,903. 

Andrews, Norman F., to Deere Mfg. Co. Auxiliary harvest- 
ing attachment for row-crop harvester. 2,729,045, 1-3-56, 
CI. 56—33. 

Andrews, Norman F., to Deere Mfg. Co. Wagon elevator ad- 
justing means for harvesters. 2,759,317, 8-21-56, CI. 
56—15. 

Andrews, Norman F., to Deere Mfg. Co. Coupling biased 
open by gravity. 2,760,790, 8-28-56, CI. 280 — 504. 

Andrews, Norman F., W. E. Slavens, and E. W. Adolphson, 
to Deere Mfg. Co. Vehicle-attachable agricultural machine 
unit. 2,736,152, 2-28-56, CI. 56—15. 

Andrews, Russell L. : See — 

Riley, Joseph J., and Andrews. 2,734,106. 

Andrews, Thomas, to Rose, Downs & Thompson. Apparatus 
for the extraction of oils from vegetable matter. 2,733,136, 
1-31-56, CI. 23—270. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H., to Dowty Nucleonics Ltd. Charging 
system for electroscopes. 2,759,138, 8-14-56, CI. 320 — 1. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H., to Dowty Nucleonics Ltd. Means for 
charging electroscopes. 2,765,413, 10-2-56, CI. 250 — 83.6. 

Andrews, Walter A., and A. J. Smith, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 
Flow control means for internal-combustion engine fuel 
systems. 2,741,088, 4-10-56, CI. 60—39.28. 

Andri, Armando, to Pirelli Societa per Azioni. Fenders of 
the fluid escaping type. 2,737,142, 3-6-56, CI. 114—219. 

Andrich, Kurt : See — 

Voigt, Adolf, and Andrich. 2,732,360. 

Andriulis, Vytautas, and A. D. Giacchetti, to National Video 
Corp. Method of depositing emissive coating on cathode 
structures. 2,739,911, 3-27-56, CI. 117 — 212. 

Androsiglio, Lucio. Paddle with indicator. 2,736,557, 
2-28-56, CI. 273—97. 

Andrus, Budd W. Reversible speed changer. 2,745,297, 
5-15-56, CI. 74—689. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Cathodic protec- 
tion of metal in vapor space. 2,744,863, 5-8-56, CI. 
204—196. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Thermoelectric pro- 
tective unit. 2,748,250, 5-29-56, CI. 219 — 38. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Cathodically pro- 
tected water storage tank with safety shutoff. 2,752,308, 
6-26-56, CI. 204—196. 

Andrus. Orrin E. Dip tube connection. 2,764,427, 9-25-56, 
CI. 285 — 47. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Cathodically protected 
water heater storage tank with gas disposal attachment. 
2,764,541, 9-25-56, CI. 204—197. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



28 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of making 

a thermopile. 2,768,424, 10-30-56, CI. 29—155.5. 
Andrus & Sceales : See — 

Hupp, Arleigh G. 2,751,833. 
Andy, Bennie. : See — 

Andy, Louis J. and J. 2,744,849. 
Andy Bros. Tire Shop : See — 
Andy, Joseph. 2,760,227. 
Andy, Joseph. : See — 

Andy, Louis J. and J. 2,744,849. 
Andy, Joseph, to Andy Bros. Tire Shop. Adjustable extruder 

head. 2,760,227, 8-28-56, CI. 18—12. 
Andy, Louis J. and J., 50% to P. and B. Andy. Method of 

backing camelback. 2,744,849, 5-8-56, CI. 154 — 102. 
Andy, Patsy. : See — 

Andy, Louis J. and J. 2,744,849. 
Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 

Kurth, Franz J., Phillips, Waeldner, and Wallen. 

2,737,875. 
Phillips, Leonard R., and Waeldner. 2,759,490. 
Phillips, Leonard R., and Waeldner. 2,772,623. 
Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Anetsberger, Joseph. 2,754,772. 
Anetsberger, Joseph, to Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. Roll sizer 

and slicing mechanism. 2,754,772, 7-17-56, CI. 107 — 4. 
Anfinset, Hans M. Reinforcing filler for the rubber industry. 

2,752,323, 6-26-56, CI. 260 — 41.5. 
Angelica, Wilbert W., and R. T. Miller. Retractable ball- 
type castering device. 2,770,831, 11-20-56, CI. 16 — 24. 
Angell, Pierce T., and R. Cliborn, to Thompson Products, Inc. 
Pump bearing lubricating and speed control system. 
2,749,842, 6-12-56, CI. 103 — 17. 
Angelo, Nick G. Latch for a trunk lid. 2,734,764, 2-14-56, 

CI. 292—333. 
Angelos, Arthur C. : See — 

Billman, Louis S., and Angelos. 2,748,565. 
Billman, Louis S., and Angelos. 2,749,749. 
Angeiotte, James A. Metallic window buck. 2,741,347, 

4-10-56, CI. 189 — 75. 
Angelus Sanitary Can Machine Co. : See — 

Peterson, William B.. Jr. 2,746,413. 
Angenieux, Pierre. Projection control device for projection- 
ists. 2,738,702, 3-20-56, CI. 88 — 24. 
Angenieux, Pierre. Machine for polishing optical surfaces. 

2,747,340, 5-29-56, CI. 51—124. 
Anger, Earl M., to The Duraloy Co. Hard surface composite 
article and method of making. 2,757,445, 8-7-56, CI. 
29—195. 
Angevine, William H., Jr., to Cranston Print Works Co. 

Pleating apparatus. 2,774,525, 12-18-56, CI. 223 — 32. 
Angier, Robert B. : See — 

Gazzola, Albert L., and Angier. 2,760,960. 
Angles D'Auriac, Paul : See — 

Danel, Pierre F., and Angles D'Auriac. 2,766,592. 
Anglim, Edna H. : See — 

Sheppard, John C. 2,765,794. 
Anglim, Morgan : See — 

Sheppard, John C. 2,705,794. 
Anglo-American Extrusion Co. : See — 

Bridge, Archibald C. 2,753,994. 
Angstadt, John W. : See — 

Neubauer, Herman E., and Harcourt, and Angstadt. 
2,760,791. 
Angus, George, and Co., Ltd. : See — 

Balkin, Mark, and Turner. 2,729,860. 
Angus, Harvey L. Draw curtain type awning. 2,758,643, 

8-14-56, CI. 160—88. 
Angus, Harvey L. Folding awning. 2,774,416, 12-18-56, 

CI. 160—58. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Siefker, Joseph A., and Braseh. 2,754,211. 
Anhorn, Victor J., to Gulf Research & Development Co. Fluid 
catalytic process and apparatus. 2,740,752, 4-3-56, CI. 
196—52. 
Anhorn, Victor J., M. M. Stewart, and W. E. Morrow, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Hydroreforming employing 
carbide catalysts. 2,755,228, 7-17-56, CI. 196—50. 
Anhorn, Victor J., M. M. Stewart, and W. E. Morrow, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. Hvdrocarbon conversion 
process. 2,758,958, 8-14-56, CI. 196—50. 
Animal Trap Co. of America : See — 

Lehn, John TJ. 2,761,240. 
Anixter, A. N. : See — 

Fried, Joe. 2,766,433. 
Anjeskey, Alphonse F., to The Cleveland Crane & Engineering 
Co. Apparatus for handling coiled material. 2,764,298, 
9-25-56, CI. 212—127. 
Ankele, Ernest T. : See — 

Zuch, Helmuth W., Tankersley, and Ankele. 2,759,127. 
Anker- Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Siebrasse, Wilhelm. 2,741,199. 
Sobisch, Johannes. 2.765,116. 
Anklesaria, Maneck K. Telephone control device. 2,731,522, 

1-17-56, Q. 179—178. 
Anklin, Joseph, to Laubscher & Co. A. G. Life-restoring ap- 
paratus. 2,737,177, 3-6-56, CI. 128 — 29. 
Ankud, Stanley. Variable line width writing pen. 2,729,197, 

1-3-56, CI. 120—51. 
Annable, Weldon G., to The Pure Oil Co. Method for pro- 
ducing naphthas of improved characteristics from highly 
refined naphthas by treating the highly refined naphtha 
with a copper acetate. 2,769,704, 11-6-56, CI. 190 — 28. 



Annable, Weldon G., R. M. Haines, and K. Lucas, to The Pure 
Oil Co. Method for producing naphthas of improved char- 
acteristics by treating them with copper chromite or copper 
molybdate. 2,755,226, 7-17-56, CI. 196—28. 

Annable, Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure Oil 
Co. Preparation of non-corrosive naphthas by reacting 
refined naphtha with barium molybdate or zinc molybdate. 
2,769,757, 11-6-56, CI. 196—28. 

Annable, Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure Oil 
Co. Preparation of non-corrosive naphthas by reacting 
refined naphtha with molybdate. 2,769,759, 11-6-56, CI. 
196—28. 

Annable, Weldon G., L. E. Hutchings, and K. Lucas, to 
The Pure Oil Co. Production of sweet naphthas from 
hydrocarbon mixtures by hydrofining the hydrocarbon mix- 
ture followed by contacting the hydrocarbon product with 
a composition containing cobalt and molybdenum. 
2,769,760, 11-6-56, CI. 196—28. 

Annable, Weldon G., L. E. Hutchings, and K. Lucas, to 
The Pure Oil Co. Combination process for catalytic hydro- 
desulfurization and mild dehydrogenation of high sulfur 
hydrocarbon mixtures. 2,769,761, 11-6-56, CI. 196 — 28. 

Annable, Weldon G., L. E. Hutchings, and K. Lucas, to 
The Pure Oil Co. Production of naphthas of improved 
characteristics by treating with bauxite. 2,769,762, 
11-6-56, CI. 196—28. 

Annable, Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure Oil 
Co. Method for producing special naphthas of improved 
characteristics by contacting a refined naphtha with silver 
molybdate at elevated temperature. 2,769,763, 11-6-56, 
CI. 196 — 28. 

Annable, Weldon G., K. Lucas, and R. M. Haines, to The 
Pure Oil Co. Production of special solvent petroleum 
naphthas by refining with sodium. 2,770,579, 11-13-56, 
CI. 196 — 28. 

Annas, Paul J. Membrane aid for hearing. 2,738,025, 
3-13-56, CI. 181—23. 

Ann6, Charles T. : See — 

Hotter, Cameron B., and Anne. 2,765,278. 

Annen, James E., to Sutherland Paper Co. Machine for fill- 
ing and capping paper cartons. 2,732,114, 1-24-56, CI. 
226—75. 

Annen, James E., to Sutherland Paper Co. Dispensing car- 
tons provided with cutters. 2,771,185, 11-20-56, CI. 
206—58. 

Anness, Russell W., to The Gardner Board and Carton Co. 
Mechanisms for freeing flaps and cut-outs and for break- 
ing score lines. 2,765,713, 10-9-56, CI. 93—36. 

Annesser, Richard J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Process for 
producing fibers from films of polymeric materials. 
2,728,950, 1-3-56, CI. 18—47.5. 

Annis, Eben B. Retaining pin with pivoted latching means. 
2,759,388, 8-21-56, CI. 85—8.3. 

Annis, Richard R., and H. Haselkorn. Radioactive charging 
device. 2,758,225, 7-7-56, CI. 310—3. 

Anper, Inc. : See — 

Perugia, Andrg. 2,730,736. 

Ansbacher Maschinen- und Werkzeugbau Gesellschaft mit bes- 
chranker Haftung : See — 
Brenner, Franz. 2,729,437. 

Anschicks, Rudolph J., to The Protectoseal Co. Bench can for 
inflammable liquids. 2,732,972, 1-31-56, CI. 220 — 88. 

Ansel, Harry R. Antiskid device. 2,730,156, 1-10-56, CI. 
152—185. 

Ansel, Harry R., to Wm. J. Stange Co. Spice substance 
and method of preparing same. 2,772,977, 12-4-56, CI. 
99 — 140. 

Anselmo, Charles. Collapsible rack. 2,748.955, 6-5-56, CI. 

Ansley, Clifford V. Transparent fish lure. 2,769,267, 11-6-56, 

CI. 43 — 41. 
Anson, Arthur H. Molded article. 2,731,056, 1-17-56, CI. 

150 — 52. 
Anson. Arthur H. Chiropodic sandal. 2,734,286, 2-14-56. 

CI. 36—8.5. 
Anson, Robert F. Ball holder. 2,772,882, 12-4-56, CI. 

273—26. 
Ansonia Mills Inc. : See — 

Foley, William F. 2,754,855. 
Ansor Corp. : See — 

Rousseau. Robert. 2,731,585. 
Anspach, Irl W. : See — 

Marsh, Fayette E., Anspach, and McRoberts. 2,751,508. 
Anspacher. William B. Screen-grid neutralized amplifier 

2,745,909, 5-15-56, CI. 179—171. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process 
of polymerizing a-chloroacrylic acid esters in contact with 
a vitreous surface and in the presence of an oily siloxane 
polymer. 2,752.638, 7-3-56. CI. 18 — 58. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Cata- 
lytic dehydrochlorination of a,j3-dichloropropionic acid com- 
pounds. 2,754,322, 7-10-50, CI. 260 — 486. 
Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
blichen Anwendungen Energa : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2,734,425. 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2,737,888. 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2,759,326. 
Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Bauman, Merritt R., and Allen. 2,742,970. 
Line, Richard A. 2,758,719. 
Line, Richard A., and Hoftiezer. 2,761,312. 
Antal, John A. Combination coat and pants hanger. 
2,750,080, 6-12-56, CI. 223—88. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



2,770,805. 

2,765,628, 



Antal, John A. Clothes hanger attachment. 2,750,087, 

6-12-56, CI. 223 — 88. 
Antar Petroles de l'Atlantique : See — 

Reymonenq, Gaston, and Ouvrard. 2,758,227. 
Antczak, Henry F. : See — 

Mina, Francis A., and Antczak. 2 742,321. 
Antczak, Walter S. Guide device for use during sawing 

operations. 2,766,784, 10-16-56, CI. 143 — 171. 
Antener, John B., to Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. Method 

and apparatus for mechanically converting solid friable 

tablets and sheets into flakes. 2,762,571, 9-11-56, CI. 

241 — 24. 
Antbes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Gas 

mixing apparatus for blowpipes. 2.759,531, 8-21-56, CI. 

158—27.4. 
Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Blowpipe cartridge-type medium-pressure gas-mixer. 

2,767,782, 10-23-56, CI. 158—27.4. 
Anthes Force Oiler Co. : See — 

Tolbert, William P. 2,735,637. 
Anthon, Frederick B. General utility gardening imple- 
ment. 2,761,732, 9-4-56, CI. 299 — 47. 
Anthonisen, Georg B. Track construction. 2,733,013, 1-31-56, 

CI. 238—317. 
Anthony, Charles, Jr., and R. Thomann, Jr., to Specialties 

Development Corp. Liquid fire extinguishing composition. 

2.745.806. 5-15-56, CI. 252— 2. 

Anthony, Charles, Jr., and R. Thomann, Jr., to Specialties 
Development Corp. Liquid fire extinguishing composition. 

2.745.807, 5-15-56, CI. 252—2. 

Anthony, Charles, Jr., and R. Thomann, Jr., to Specialties 
Development Corp. Composition for and method of ex- 
tinguishing light metal fires. 2,768,952, 10-30-56, CI. 
252—7. . 

Anthony, Elmer C, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Variable re- 
sistance instrument. 2,774,853, 12-18-56, CI. 201 — 56. 

Anthony, Russel W., and J. A. Psenka, to National Broach 
& Machine Co. Broaching tool. 2,730,793, 1-17-56, CI. 
29—95.1. 

Anthony, Theodore : See — 

Elzer, Philip, Sommerfeld, and Anthony. 

Anthony, Tony. Four-way change over valve. 
10-9-56, CI. 62—3. 

Anthony Wayne Improvement Co., Inc. : See — 
Cook, Robert W. 2,766,614. 

Anthony, Willard E. : See — 

Seelen, Harry R., and Anthony. 2,768,475. 

Anthony, Willard E., to Radio Corp. of America. Composite 
glass and metal cathode-ray tube. 2,767,342, 10-16-56, CI. 
313—64. 

Anthony, William T., to Bethlehem Steel Co. Rail splice. 
2,774,542, 12-18-56, CI. 238—251. 

Anthum, Bjarne, to Motorola, Inc. Radio receiver with auto- 
matic gain control for audio stage. 2,731,558. 1-17-56, CI. 
250—20. 

Antlco, John P., to Phileo Corp. Plural compartment refrig- 
erator. 2,737,782, 3-13-56, CI. 62—103. 

Antippas, Spyridon P. : See — ■ 

Snyder, Ellery P., and Antippas. 2,755,397. 

Antle, Herbert R. : See — 

Kamenjar, Joseph L., and Antle. 2,739,036. 

Anton, Mark J. Timers for self-developing cameras. 
2,741,961, 4-17-56, CI.. 95— 14. 

Anton, Nicholas. Vibratory tool. 2,749,676, 6-12-56, CI. 
51—170. 

Anton, Nicholas T. Shoes for rubbing devices. 2,749,679, 
6-12-56, CI. 51—189. 

Anton, Nicholas T. Vibratory tools. 2,764,703, 9-25-56, CI. 
310—29. 

Antonazzi, Mario, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fuel control sys- 
tem. 2,735,368, 2-21-56, CI. 103—13. 

Antonidis, John E. : See — 

Yahn, Victor W., Antonidis, Edmundson, and Dudderar. 
2,753,477. 

Antonidis, John E., to General Motors Corp. Mounting for 
dynamo-electric unit. 2,765,133, 10-2-56, CI. 248—2. 

Antonidis, John E., W. C. Edmundson, C. W. Smith, and 
P. W. House, to General Motors Corp. Connector for 
an electric motor. 2,774,894, 12-18-56, CI. 310 — 71. 

Antonsen, Randolph : See — 

Bray, Richard I., and Antonsen. 2,771,158. 

Antonsen, Randolph, to Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. Process for 
the production of aluminum oxide. 2,773,741, 12-11-56, 
€1. 23—142. 

Antonsen, Randolph, to Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. Continuous 
thermal process of making carbon black. 2,773,744, 
12-11-56, CI. 23—209.4. 

Antos, Maximilian J., G. R. De Angelis, and E. H. Towle, 
to Western Electric Co., Inc. Automatic indicator for 
testing equipment. 2,742,611, 4-17-56, CI. 324 — 73. 

Antraigue, Roger. Machine for retreading pneumatic tires. 
2,729,269. 1-3-56, CI. 154—9. 

Antranikian, Haig. Color television systems. 2,744,953, 
5-8-56, CI. 178—5.2. 

Antrim, Malcolm B., to Lukens Steel Co. Electrical power 
system for steel rolling mills. 2,752,803, 7-3-56, CI. 
80—31.1. 

Antrim, Robert F. : See — 

Meyer, Wendel J., Christian, and Antrim. 2,754,771. 

Antritter, Max., to Van Brode Milling Co., Inc. Containers 
for moth-repellent materials. 2,755,954, 7-24-56, CI. 
220—4. 

Anxionnaz, Ren6 : See — 

Seville, Marcel H. L. 2,745,611. 



Anxionnaz, Rene\ % to Societe Rateau (Societe Auonyme). 
Vibration damping means for bladings of turbo-machines. 
2,772,854, 12-4-56, CI. 253—77. 

Anxionnaz, Ren6, and R. J. Imbert, to Societe Rateau (Societe 
Anonyme). Motive fluid flow control device for turbine 
compressor units used for aircraft propulsion. 2,750,734, 
6-19-56, CI. 60—35.6. 

Anzi, Constantino, and V. Capraro, to Carlo Erba, S. P. A. 
Method and apparatus for measuring consumption of oxy- 
gen. 2,773,497, 12-11-56, CI. 128 — 2.07. 

Apat, Joseph K. : See — 

Bruce, William F., Edwards, and Apat. 2,745,785. 

Apel, John H., and D. W. Duffey, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Combination clutch and gear shift control for mixer units. 
2,743,798. 5-1-56, CI. 192—3.5. 

Apel, Rudolf M., and W. T. Brown. Passenger safety crash 
bar for vehicles. 2,768,003, 10-23-56. CI. 280—150. 

Apex Accessories Co., Inc. : See — 
Pinson, Alfred. 2,741,084. 
Pinson, Alfred. 2,759,325. 

Apex Electrical Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Archbold, Ralph L. 2,745,273. 

Apex Machine & Tool Co., The : See — 
VVendling, Le Roy J. 2,750,828. 

Apex Products Corp. : See — 

De Bodor, Paul. 2,751,878. 

Aply-Tec Products, Inc. : See — 
Lieber, Ben. 2,760,496. 

Apostolescu, Stefan. Turbo jet helicopter. 2,742,972, 
4-24-56, CI. 170 — 135.7. 

Apostolescu, Stefan. Lift rotor construction for tandem rotor 
helicopters. 2,749,994, 6-12-56, CI. 170—135.2. 

Apostolescu, Stefan. Tandem helicopter. 2,755,866, 7-24-56, 
CI. 170—135.24. 

Appelbaum, Sol, and W. A. Begos, to Midwest Glove Co., Inc. 
Glove construction. 2,749,448, 6-5-56. CI. 250 — 108. 

Appeldorn, Leo M. Disposable razor. 2,729,867, 1-10-56, 
01. 30 — 41. 

Appenrodt, Georg J., and H. K. Winters. Artificial back 
teeth. 2,741,845, 4-17-56, CI. 32 — 2. 

Apperson, Lester D., and E. L. Richardson, to Colgate-Palm- 
olive Co. Aluminum sulfamate antiperspirant liquid. 
2,736,683, 2-28-56, CI. 167—90. 

Appert, Kurt E., to Lenkurt Electric Co., Inc. Pilot regu- 
lator for communication circuits. 2,734,172, 2-7-56, CI. 
333—16. 

Appert, Kurt E., to Lenkurt Electric Co., Inc. Pilot regulator. 
2,757,333, 7-31-56, CI. 323—66. 

Apple, Charles N. Convertible desk and bench combination. 
2,758,633, 8-14-56, CI. 155—43. 

Applebaum, Norman I. : See — 

Landsperger, Christian, and Applebaum. 2,771,074. 

Applegate, Alvin F., to the United States of America, as 
represented by the Secretary of the Army. Electric motor 
synchronizing apparatus. 2,769,128, 10-30-56, CI. 
318—314. 

Applegate, Dorothy H. Hat. 2,747,195, 5-29-56, CI. 2—175. 

Applegate, Earl C. Hand tools. 2,729,925, 1-10-56, CI. 
51—187. 

Applegate, Earl C. Hand tools. 2,742,744, 4-24-56, CI. 
51—187. 

Applegate, Raymond P., % to C. P. Molla. Shock and vibra- 
tion base mount. 2,765,141, 10-2-56, CI. 248 — 358. 

Applegate, Robert B., and W. R. Durrett, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Loom protection apparatus. 2,756,782, 
7-31-56, CI. 139—341. 

Applegate, Robert E. Means for handling electrical equip- 
ment and the like. 2,772,440, 12-4-56, CI. 16 — 114. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Spotlight mounting head. 2,731,543, 
1-17-56, CI. 240—4.2. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Electrical box and mounting therefor. 
2,747,758, 5-29-56, CI. 220—3.92. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Vapor-proof lighting fixture. 2,749,433, 
6-5-56, CI. 240—11.2. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Lamp guard mounting. 2,749,435, 
6-5-56, CI. 240—102. 

Appleton, Arthur I Lock nut bushing for electrical con- 
nectors. 2,770,668, 11-13-56, CI. 174—137. 

Appleton Electric Co. : See — 
Meyer, Irwin. 2,745,912. 

Appleton, Joe S. : See — 

Pollock, Latham, and Appleton. 2,730,020. 

Appleton, Paul W. Reversible terracing machine. 2,748,507. 
6-5-56, CI. 37—99. 

Appleton Wire Works, Inc. : See — 
Frentzel, Herman C. 2.731,986. 

Appleton Wood Products Co. : See — 
Van Ryzin, Joseph P. 2,740,332. 

Applied Science Corp. of Princeton : See — 

Brinster, John F., and Donath. 2,765,211. 
Darago, Frank J. 2,733,510. 
Donath, Erwin, and Knowles. 2,753,547. 
Knowles, William S. 2,753,546. 

Apps, David C, to General Motors Corp. Tire thump measur- 
ing apparatus. 2,735,292, 2-21-56, CI. 73 — 69. 

Appuhn, Klaus, to Compania Industrial. Manufacture of hard 
odorless soap from low grade fats and oils. 2,739,163, 
3-20-56, CI. 260—413. 

Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 
Hodson, Peter. 2,748,888. 
Hodson, Peter, and Peterson. 2.751,779. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2,764.254. 
Winklepleck, Roy G. 2,738,027. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Apteker, Rubin, to Sears, Roebuck and Co. Self-retaining 
pump type shoe. 2,775,049, 12-25-56, CI. 36 — 55. 

Aptborp, Alan E., and A. E. J. Morel, to J. W. & H. Piatt 
Ltd. Serrated wire or strip for use in carding engines and 
the like. 2,731,676, 1-24-56, CI. 19 — 114. 

Aqua Survey & Instrument Co. : See — 

Pies, Othmar W., Middendorf, and Evert. 2,775,730. 

Aquamatic Inc. : See — 

Whitlock, Fred W. 2,749,304. 

Whitlock, Robert A., Jr., and Dymond. 2,755,246. 

Aquex Development and Sales Corp. : See — 
Sweet, Everett W. 2,728,949. 

Aquillon, Charles A., and S. E. Davis, to Ark-Les Switch 
Corp. Connectors. 2,768,361, 10-23-56, CI. 339—211. 

Aramian, Harry. Fountain pen. 2,734,486, 2-14-56, CI. 
120—51. 

Arams, Frank R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Microwave filter. 
2,765,404, 10-2-56. CI. 250—27. 

Arams, Frank R., to Radio Corp. of America. Time shift 
re-entrant amplifier system for carrier pulses. 2,770,722, 
11-13-56, CI. 250—20. 

Arant, Perry : See — 

Mead, George E. 2,763,955. 

Arant, Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. Steam cleaning machine. 
2,755,130, 7-17-56. CI. 299—84. 

Arata, Vincenzo S. Methods of producing commercially pure 
iron. 2,747,985, 5-29-56, CI. 75—11. 

Arbaugh, Richard J. Commode seat heating pad. 2,773,167, 
12-4-56, CI. 219—46. 

Arbeit, Pierre, and A. Mathey, to Societe Anonyme des 
Manufactures des Glaces et Produits Chimiques de Saint- 
Gobain, Cbauny & Cirey. Method and apparatus for manu- 
facturing glass. 2,773,111, 12-4-56, CI. 13 — 6. 

Arbeiter, Henry J. : See — 

Shapp, Milton J., and Arbeiter. 2,774,017. 

Arblaster, Victor J. Journal lubricating device. 2,731,307, 
1-17-56, CI. 308—91. 

Arborgh, Ake, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. Sepa- 
rator for liquid drops or foam. 2,773,558, 12-11-56, CI. 
183—83. 

Arbuckle, Frederick M., to Radio Corp. of America. Syn- 
chronization of television deflection systems. 2,750,498, 
6-12-56, CI. 250 — 27. 

Arbuthnot, Earl M. : See — 

Cones, Edgar B., and Arbuthnot. 2,758,297. 

Archambault, Herbert N. : See — 
Bowers, Thomas S. 2,753,626. 

Archbold, Ralph L., to The Apex Electrical Mfg. Co. Spring 
mounted washing machine of the water balance type. 
2,745,273, 5-15-56, CI. 68—23. 

Archenbronn, George E. : See — 

Reid, Robert L., Laban, Archenbronn, and Slayton. 
2,732,529. 

Archer, Clarence D. Harrow tooth mount. 2,737,004, 3-6-56, 
CI. 55—94. 

Archer, Clarence D. Drag harrow. 2,737,005, 3-6-56. CI. 
55—103. 

Archer, Clarence D. Ratchet winch. 2.755,674, 7-24-56, CI. 
74—142. 

Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 
Hansen, Louis I. 2,754,306. 

Archer, Irving M. Dough rolling mechanism of a dough mold- 
ing machine. 2,746,401, 5-22-56, CI. 107—9. 

Archer, James R., to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 
Defluorination of phosphatic materials. 2,759,795, 
8-21-56, CI. 23—109. 

Archer, John L. Lighting fixture for circular fluorescent 
lamps. 2,769,083, 10-30-56, CI. 240—51.12. 

Archer Mills, Inc. : See — 

Lakin, Adele. 2,745,556. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. Preparation of 3- 
hydroxy-11-ketocholanic acid, derivatives and analogs 
thereof, and intermediates in said preparation. 2,745,829, 
5-15-56, CI. 260—239.5. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. Isonicotinoylhydra- 
zones of 5-(oxoalkvl)-2-thiohydantoins and their prepara- 
tion. 2,763,659, 9-18-56, CI. 260—295. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. Organic compounds 
and their preparation. 2,703,662, 9-18-50, CI. 260 — 309.5. 

Archer, Sydney and A. W. Ruddy, to Sterling Drug, Inc. 
Arylcycloalkenyl - tertiary - aminoalkyl acetonitriles. 
2,762,812, 9-11-56, CI. 260—293. 

Archer, Sydney, and M. E. Auerbach, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
Process of preparing pyridoxal isonicotinoyl-hydrazonc 
and intermediate used therein. 2,775,598, 12-25-56, CI. 
260—295. 

Archibald, Francis M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Mixing apparatus. 2,759,711, 8-21-56, CI. 259—24. 

Arco Auto Carriers, Inc. : See — 

Mettetal, Donald, Jr. 2,750,225. 

Arco Plate Co. : See — - 

Coleman, Lee G. 2,768,816. 
Coleman, Lee G. 2,768,817. 

Arcus, James S., Sr., to The Arcus Ticket Co. Ticket ma- 
nipulating machine. 2,741,979, 4-17-56, CI. 101 — 19. 

Arcus, James S., Sr., to The Arcus Ticket Co. Admission 
ticket manipulating machine. 2,741,980, 4-17-56, CI. 
101—93. 

Arcus Ticket Co., The : See— 

Arcus, James S., Sr. 2,741,979. 
Arcus, James S., Sr. 2,741,980. 



Ardell, Edgar, and M. S. Wozniak, to Emhart Mfg. Co 
Star wheel transfer mechanism for cans or the like 
2,744,608, 5-8-56, CI. 198—22. 

Ardell Mfg. Co. : See — 

Dickerson, Delbert J. 2,730,906. 

Arden, Thomas R., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Wire printing mechanism. 2,770,190, 11-13-56, CI. 
101 — 93. 

Ardern, David B., and R. M. Shirk, to Houdry Process Corp. 
Hydrocarbon lift system for the conversion of hydrocar- 
bons and the separation of fines. 2,775,547, 12-25-56, 
CI. 196—52. 

Ardia, Vincent H., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Switch. 
2,734,963, 2-14-56, CI. 200 — 106. 

Ardichvili, Georges. Roller temperature modifying appara- 
tus. 2,761,941, 9-4-56, CI. 219—10.49. 

Ardis, Alan E., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. 1,1-dicyano 
ethylenes and ethanes containing halogen substituents. 
2,774,783, 12-18-56, CI. 260 — 465.7. 

Arditi, Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Radio frequency propagating systems. 2,760,163, 
8-21-56, CI. 333—13. 

Arditi, Maurice, and P. Parzen, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Microwave transmission line. 
2,774,046, 12-11-56, CI. 333 — 84. 

Ardizzone, Joseph R., and J. M. Harper, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Coil filament coating machine. 2,771,856, 
11-27-56, CI. 118—^23. 

Arelt, Eugene G., to Onondaga Pottery Co. Apparatus for 
fettling articles of green pottery ware. 2,755,531, 7-24-56, 
CI. 25—22. 

Arelt, Eugene G., to Onondaga Pottery Co. Apparatus for 
decorating pottery ware. 2,762,329, 9-11-56, CI. 118 — 2. 

Arena, Joseph P. Socket for electric light bulbs. 2,747,168, 
5-22-56, CI. 339—176. 

Arenberg, David L. Method of bonding and article thereby 
formed. 2,754,238, 7-10-56, CI. 154 — 128. 

Arenberg, David L. Cement for bonding elements of a delay 
line with low transmission losses using mixtures of inor- 
ganic salts. 2,767,336, 10-16-56, CI. 310 — 8.3. 

Arensberg, Stewart L. : See — 

Shreve, Warren T., and Arensberg. 2,737,653. 

Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Granstedt, Karl E. 2,745,412. 
Granstedt, Karl E. 2,747,581. 
Orstrom, Gustaf, and Ortmark. 2,754,646. 
Teiling, Torbern. 2,773,643. 

Arens, Cecil F„ and S. I. MacDuff, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 
Liquid fuel supply system with auxiliary reserve supply. 
2,745,478, 5-15-56, CI. 158—46.5. 

Arens Controls, Inc. : See — 

Norton, Calhoun. 2,768,795. 

Arens Controls Ltd. : See — 

Turtle, Rupert C. 2,770,454. 

Arens, Egmont, to Whitehall Pharmacal Co. Strip dispenser. 
2,758,710, 8-14-56, CI. 200—56. 

Arens, George F. : See — 

Van Rosen, Robert, Arens, and Struble. 2.756,920. 

Arentzen, Einar M., to Lee-Norse Co. Take-up for articulated 
conveyor with swing section. 2,766,871, 10-16-56, CI. 
198—109. 

Arey, William F., Jr. : See — 

Mason, Ralph B., Kimberlin, and Arey. 2,708.939. 

Arey, William F., Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Olefin polymerization process using hydrogenated naphtha 
solvent. 2,744,084, 5-1-56, CI. 260 — 33.6. 

Arey, William F., Jr., and C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Desulfurization of hydrocarbon 
oils with vanadium oxide catalyst in the presence of naph- 
thenes. 2,760,906, 8-28-56, CI. 196—28. 

Arff, John H. Method for attaching a plastic rubber element 
to a metal line adapted for fishing. 2,740,226, 4-3-56, CI. 
43—42.53. 

Argabrite, George A., to Pacific Transducer Corp. Surface 
thermometer with magnetic retaining means. 2,771,775, 
11-27-56. CI. 73—343. 

Argentieri, Peter A., to Connor Engineering Corp. Noise re- 
duction service. 2,745,509, 5-15-56, CI. 181 — 42. 

Argentieri, Peter A., H. Daninhirsch, and T. L. Day, to Connor 
Engineering Corp. Air outlets and means for controlling 
the flow and temperature of the air therefrom. 2,749.831, 
6-12-56, CI. 98—38. 

Argo Metal Products. Inc. : See — 
Rosen, Marvin R. 2,734,203. 

Arguelles, Frederic S. Precision balance. 2,739,805, 3-27-56, 
CI. 265 — 54. 

Argus Cameras, Inc. : See — 

Harris, Clinton H., and Zill. 2,760,733. 

Argus Chemical Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Leistner, William E., and Hecker. 2,759,906. 
Leistner, William E., and Setzler. 2,752,325. 

Aries Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Geraci, John. 2,766,240. 

Aries, R. S., and Associates, Inc. : See — 
Eirich, Frederick R. 2,739,598. 
Ginell, Robert, and Steinmann. 2,752,354. 

Aries, Robert S., and A. P. Sachs, to Nepera Chemical Co. Inc. 
Esterification of pyridine carboxylic acids. 2,758,999, 
8-14-56, CI. 260—295. 

Arisman, Mervin B. : See — 

Daily, Arthur M., and Arisman. 2,736,781. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Arisman, Mervin B., to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp 
Combined variable resistor and switch for use with printed 
circuits. 2,765,384, 10-2-56, CI. 201—55 
Arista, William, R. P. Schulz G. m. b. H: See- 
Bruckner, Harry, and Heitmann. 2,744,994. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See— 

Markus, George, and Siegel. 2,729,009. 

Markus, George, and Siegel. 2,729,010. 
Arkell Safety Bag Co. : See — 

Doyle, James F. 2,737,339. „„„..„„„ „ » Ra 

Arkin, Michael. Container structures. 2,761,609, 9-4-56, 

CI 229 23 

Arkin, Rose G. Garment. 2,729,822, 
Ark-Les Switch Corp. : See — 

Aquillon, Charles A., and Davis. 

Batcheller, Hugh W. 2,738,485. 

Batcheller, Hugh W. 2,739,294. 

Batcheller, Hugh W. 2,759,165. 

Batcheller, Hugh W. 2,762,029. 
Arko, Robert E., to Teletype Corp. 

2,760,389, 10-9-56, CI. 307- 



1-10-56, CI. 2—76. 
2,768,361. 



Arlin Max M., to Arlin Products, Inc. Gauging means. 
2,748,936, 6-5-56, CI. 209 — 88. 

Arlin Products, Inc. : See — - 
Arlin, Max M. 2,748,936. 

Arlitt William H., Jr. Collapsible trunk or foot locker. 
2,752,018. 6-26-56. CI. 190—21. . 

Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering Inc. Method 
of superheat control. Re. 24,119, 2-14-56. CI. 122—479 

Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Equal- 
izing the temperature of high pressure boiler drum walls. 
2,743,709, 5-1-56. CI. 122—411. ^ 

Armacost Wilbur H., and L. J. Marshall, to Combustion 
Engineering, Inc. Steam generators employing radiant 
superheaters and reheaters. 2,737,160, 3-6-56. CI. 

Armant, David L., and H. S. Sigurdson, to National Lead Co. 
Method for producing titanium concentrates. 2,751,307, 
6-19-56, CI. 106—51. 
Armantrout, Kenneth M., to Borg- Warner Corp. Power steer- 
ing mechanism. 2,775,133, 12-25-56, CI. 74—388. 
Armbrust, Roy J., and J. E. La Rocque, to Vapor Heating 
Corp. Water by-pass regulator for steam generator control 
mechanism. 2,735,410, 2-21-56, CI. 122 — 448. 
Armbruster, Ludwig, to Forstner Chain Corp. Cuff button 

cover. 2,751,654, 6-26-56, CI. 24 — 113. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Bloom, Fredrick K., and Clarke. 2,77o,ol9. 

Bloom, Fredrick K., and Clarke. 2,775,520. 

Brayton, Robert A., Boyle, and Campbell. 2,735,450. 

Brown, Edward L., and Robertson. 2,750,749. 

Clarke, William C, Jr. 2,745,777. 

Clarke, William C, Jr. 2,758,025. 

Freeze, Jonathon R. 2,752,873. 

Hoover, George R. 2,746,090. 

Kreml, John F. 2,765.271. 

Lewis, Robert D., and Wietzel. 2,774,593. 

Linnert, George E. 2,732,323. 

Linnert, George E., and Satterfield. 2,745,769. 

Loveless, Donald L. 2,750,283. 

Marshall, William E. 2,750,276. 

Marshall, William E. 2,750,277. 

Reed, Eo. 2,730,601. 

Stevens, George J. 2.750,853. 

Sutphen. Fred G., Canfield, Myers, Sams, and Burns. 

2,755,210. 
Todd, George H., and Barnes. 2,772,960. 
Wietzel, Karl F., Dovenberger, and La Tour. 2,743.692. 
Armelin, Edouard R., and A. F. G. Plaskett, to Societe a 
Responsabilite Limitee dite : Societe d'Etudes de Machines 
Speciales. Apparatus for connecting webs of sheet mate- 
rial. 2,766,811, 10-16-56, CI. 154—42.3. 
Armento, William H., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Manu- 
facture of azo dyestuffs. 2,746.955, 5-22-56, CI. 260 — 175. 
Armento, William H., and J. Bianco, to General Aniline 
& Film Corp. Process of making acetate dyestuff powders. 
2,768,054, 10-23-56, CI. 8—58. 
Armer, Cyril : See — 

Kent, Nelson H., and Armer. 2,772,856. 
Armer, Cyril, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Lubricating system with 
oil flow control for gas turbine engines. 2,701,281, 
i 9-4-56, CI. 60—39.08. 

Armerding, Anthony H., to Armerding Developments, Inc. 
Window construction with means for holding the sash in 
open positions. 2,735,521, 2-21-56, CI. 189 — 72. 
j Armerding Developments, Inc. : See — 
Armerding, Anthony H, 2,735,521. 



I Armington. Raymond Q., to General Motors Corp. Tire track. 

j 2,764,208, 9-25-56, CI. 152—182. 

f Armington, Raymond Q., to General Motors Corp. Tire track 

with side thrust lugs. 2,764,209, 9-25-56, CI. 152—182. 
' Armington, Raymond Q., to General Motors Corp. Tire track- 
] with variable pin centers. 2,764,210, 9-25-56, CI. 152 — 182. 
I Armington, Raymond Q„ to General Motors Corp. Conveyor 
' loader hitch. 2,773,319, 12-11-56, CI. 37 — 110. 
■Armington, Stewart F.. to General Motors Corp. Clam shell 
I door construction. 2,729,503, 1-3-56. CI. 298 — 35. 
\ Armington, Stewart F., to General Motors Corp. Tire tracks 
( with tire engaging lugs. 2,764,204, 9-25-56, CI. 152 — 182. 



Radia- 



31 

Armington, Stewart F„ to General Motors Corp. Tire track 

shoe-chevron grouser. 2,764,205, 9-25-56 CI. 152 — 182. 
Armington, Stewart F., to General Motors Corp. Tire track- 
flat tread shoe. 2,764,206, 9-25-56, CI. 152—182. 
Armington Stewart F., to General Motors Corp. Tire track 
shoe with reverse chevron. 2,764,211, 9-25-56, CI. 
152—182. 
Armington, Stewart F., to General Motors Corp. Mounting 

for leaf spring. 2,764,405, 9-25-56, CI. 267—56. 
Armistead, Fontaine C., to Texaco Development Corp. 

tion detectors. 2,739,242, 3-20-56, CI. 250—71. 
Armistead, Fontaine C, to Texaco Development Corp. Radia- 
tion detection. 2,741,708, 4-10-56, CI. 250—83.6. 
Armistead, Fontaine C, to Texaco Development Corp. Con- 
tainer for scintillation luminophor. 2,750,514, 6-12-56, 
CI. 250—71. 
Armistead, Fontaine C, and T. M. McKee, to Texaco Devel- 
opment Corp. Scintillometer. 2,759,107, 8-14-56, CI. 
250—71. 
Armistead, Frederick V. Electric en.ergy limiting apparatus. 

2,743,376, 4-24-56, CI. 307—35. 
Armistead, William H., to Corning Glass Works. Metal seal- 
ing glass and seal. 2,743,553, 5-1-56, CI. 49—92.5. 
Armitage, Joseph B., to Kearney & Trecker Corp. Machine tool 

spindles. 2,755,117, 7-17-56, CI. 287—119. 
Armitage, Joseph B., and J. N. Flannery, to Kearney & Trecker 
Corp. Machine tool elevating mechanism. 2,736,243, 
2-28-56, CI. 90—21. 
Armitage, Joseph B., and F. Zankl, to Kearney & Trecker 
Corp. Machine tool transmission mechanism. 2,764.067, 
9-25-56, CI. 90—21. 
Armitage, Joseph B., and O. W. Barker, to Kearney & Trecker 
Corp. Machine tool structure. 2,765,711, 10-9-56, CI. 
90—16. 
Armo Steel Corp. : See — 

Freeze, Jonathan R. 2,729,180. 
Armour and Co. : See — 

Abramitis, Walter W. 2,751,713. 

Abramitis, Walter W., O'Kane and Harwood. 2,740,744. 
Blick. Philip, and Hopkins. 2,752,248. 
Bunge, Fred H. 2,748,938. 
Dunnegan, James R. 7,762,296. 
Fischer, Elias. 2,772,173. 
Fogle, Merlyn W. 2.745,849. 
Gaar, Fielding S., and Reck. 2,759,021. 
Hammerberg, Chester A. 2,733,153. 
Hawkins, James R. 2,751,981. 
Hedstrom, Otto. 2,748,421. 
Keil, Havard L. 2,741,576. 

Keil, Havard L., Harriman, and Roberts. 2,741,575. 
Keil, Havard L., Lolli, and Cavanaugh. 2,751,377. 
Lesparre, Jean N., and Filipowicz. 2,772,980. 
Lolli, August L. 2,746,949. 
Lolli, August L. 2,746,950. 

Maxwell, Loyal C, and Thompson. 2,751,329. 
Maxwell, Loyal C, and Thompson. 2,758,055. 
Pfohl, Frank W., and Gregory. 2,736,658. 
Pilch, Frank. 2,740,760. 

Porsche, Jules D., Lesh, and Grossnickle. 2,765,299. 
Prusick, Jan H., and Gregory. 2,733,206. 
Rapkin, Edward. 2,740,774. 
Riegler, Werner L., and Atherton. 2,772,174. 
Robbins, Kenneth C. 2,770,570. 
Sampson, Lome G. 2,769,747. 
Schultz, Kristian, and Anderson. 2,752,286. 
Shapiro, Sydney H., and McCorkle. 2,775,617. 
Sheely, Madison L., and Glynn. 2,738,335. 
Sifferd, Robert H. 2,765,316. 
Sifferd, Robert H., and Anderson. 2,746,903. 
Sifferd, Robert H., and Anderson. 2,748,152. 
Sifferd, Robert H., and Svarz. 2,746,977. 
Steelman, Sanford L., and Lindseth. 2,734,931. 
Szent-Gyorgyi, Albert, and Hajdu. 2,751,326. 
Szent-Gyorgyi, Albert E. and A. G. 2,742,456. 
Thompson, William M., Graham, and Seidel. 2,769,749. 
Thompson, William M., and Sekmakas. 2,758,056. 
Thompson, William M., Sekmakas, and Dickinson. 

2,751,330. 
Turinsky, Otto. 2,750,366. 
Walaszek, Lottie J. 2,739,099. 
Armour, John. Non-binding caster. 2,748,418, 6-5-56, CI. 

16—18. 
Armour Research Foundation of the Illinois Institute of 
Technology : See — 

Altschuler, Samuel. 2,748,750. 
Bradstreet, Samuel W., and Griffith. 2,763,569. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,729,453. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,736,775. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,736,776. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,747,026. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,747,027. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,761,017. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,761,911. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,763,729. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,767,253. 
Camras, Marvin, and Bumps. 2,733,175. 
Hardy, Howard C. 2,733,597. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to The Johnson Corp. Syphon elbow 

assembly. 2,732,228, 1-24-56, CI. 285 — 110. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to Armstrong Machine Works. Humidi- 
fying apparatus. 2,749,907, 6-12-56, CI. 126—344. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to Armstrong Machine Works. Pressure 
reducing valve assembly. 2,756,770, 7-31-56, CI. 137—489. 



32 

Armstrong, Adna A. : See — „„.„„_„ 

Prasse, Herbert F., and Armstrong. 2,742,3o6. 
Armstrong, Adna A., to Thompson Products, Inc. Gray cast 
iron and cylinder sleeve composed thereof. 2,761,801, 
9-4-56, CI. 148—31. . 

Armstrong, Adna A., to Thompson Products, Inc. Cast iron 

valve seat insert. 2,768,918, 10-30-56, CI. 148—31. _ 
Armstrong, Allen T., deceased; M. M. Armstrong, executrix, 
to Armstrong's Cricket Farm. Cricket container. 2,756,912, 
7-31-56, CI. 224—5. 
Armstrong, Andrew : See — 

Romine, Paul W., and Armstrong. 2,736.296. 
Armstrong, Arthur G., to N. V. Appleton Pty. Ltd. Louver 

windows. 2,760,242, 8-28-56, CI. 20—62. 
Armstrong, Bernard M., to Conveying Developments Ltd. 
Idler roller for endless flexible belt conveyors. 2,743,810, 
5-1-56. CI. 198—192. 
Armstrong, Bruce, to Jackson & Church Co. Process for 
decorticating fibrous materials. 2,747,232, 5-29-56, CI. 
19—9. 
Armstrong Coalbreak Co. : See — 

Filstrup, Edward C. 2,750,886. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Baymiller, John W. 2,750,348. 
Benedick, Edward H. 2,764,016. 
Bezman, Irving I. 2,742,377. 
Bezman, Irving I., and Browning. 2,739,082. 
Breuer, Frederick W., and Hoft'erth. 2,736,723. 
Breuer, Frederick W., and Hofferth. 2,740,767. 
Breuer, Frederick W., and Tolman. 2,744,076. 
Campbell, Charles H., Gaenzle, and Young. 2,743,748. 
Dunlap, Lawrence H. 2,752,262. 
Dunlap, Lawrence H. 2,772,141. 
Dunlap, Lawrence H., and Rieff. 2,767,151. 
Estel, Christian J. 2,755,197. 
Feigley, David A., Jr. 2,759,813. 
Feigley, David A., Jr. 2,772,970. 
Hammond, George, Jr. 2,750,910. 
Hassel, Lloyd V., and Parker. 2,773,782. 
Hayes, William. 2,741,212. 
Hazeltine, James E., Jr. 2,731,358. 
Hornberger, Clarence L. 2,760,734. 
Hornberger, Clarence L., and Hummel. 2,761,361. 
Leary, William W. 2,748,969. 
McGarvey, Alan R. 2,739,910. 
Navikas, Victor A. 2,747,543. 
Park, Arthur D. 2,773,764. 
Reehling, Harold A. 2,773,746. 
Resser, Joseph H., Sr. 2,749,563. 
Riggins L Alfred P. 2,741,897. 
Ritter, Vaughn L. 2,770,382. 
Schairer, Edward G. 2,751,223. 

Schneider, Charles F., and Turkington. 2,771,246. 
Scott, Wylmer L. 2,773,763. 
Stauffer, Christian M. 2,753,901. 
Swavely, Guy F. 2,752,798. 
Tolman, Leo L. 2,773,851. 
Yohn, Henry M., and Lockwood. 2,765,102. 
Armstrong, Daniel A., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Spring clutch for 
outboard motors and the like. 2,760,613, 8-28-56, CI. 
192—41. 
Armstrong, Daniel A., and G. J. Carlson, to Scott-Atwater 
Mfg. Co. Inc. Reverse gear construction for outboard motor. 
2,739,560, 3-27-56, CI. 115—18. 
Armstrong, Edward T., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Apparatus for landing aircraft. 2,764,371, 9-25-56, CI. 
244—81. 
Armstrong, Edwin H., deceased (E. M. Armstrong, executrix), 
J. H. Bose, and R. E. Hull ; said Bose and said Hull assors. 
to said E. M. Armstrong, executrix. Radio detection and 
ranging systems. 2,738,502, 3-13-56, CI. 343 — 9. 
Armstrong, Edwin H., deceased; E. M. Armstrong, executrix. 
Multiplex frequency modulation transmitter. 2,773,12."), 
12-4-56, CI. 179—15. 
Armstrong, Esther M. : See — 

Armstrong, Edwin H. 2.773,125. 
Armstrong, Edwin H., Bose, and Hull. 2,738,502. 
Armstrong, Frank W., Jr. : See — 

Harter, Isaac and I., Jr., Ratcliffe, and Armstrong. 
2,769,218. 
Armstrong, Frederick E. : See — 

Hamontre, Hugh C, Mueller, and Armstrong. 2.771,686. 
Armstrong, Gerald M. : See — 

Tamblyn, John W., and Armstrong. 2,735,783. 
Armstrong, Godfrey P., T. Bewlcy, G. W. Jackson, F. J. 
Bellringer, P. L. Bramwyche, and F. J. Wilkins, to Hercules 
Powder Co. Manufacture of cumylphenol. 2,750,424. 
6-12-56, CI. 260—619. 
Armstrong, Godfrey P., F. J. Bellringer, T. Bewley, P. L. 
Bramwyche, G. W. Jackson, and F. J. Wilkins, to Hercules 
Powder Co. Manufacture of cumylphenol. 2, 750, 426. 
6-12-56, CI. 260—619. 
Armstrong, Gordon, Co., Inc., The : See — 

Dorsak, John, and Van Denberg. 2,740,665, 
Armstrong, Harry L. : See — 

Lunn, Alfred G., Jr., and Armstrong. 2,734.444. 
Armstrong, James A. Razor blade knife. 2,736,960, 3-6-56, 

CI. 30—162. 
Armstrong, James P. : See — 

Willyard. Leslie A., Vice, Armstrong, and Reiclis. 
2,738,757. 
Armstrong, John H. : See — 

De Vost, Valmore F., Luttrell, Armstrong, Fisher and 
New. 2,740,286. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Armstrong, John W R. W. Spears, and R. D. Williams, to 
General Motors Corp. Method of coating interior of 
tubing with zinc. 2,771,669, 11-27-56, CI. 29 — 429. 
Armstrong, Lome D., to Radio Corp. of America. Liquid 
soldering process and articles made thereby. 2,735,050. 
2-14-56, CI. 317—235. 
Armstrong, Lome D., and D. A. Jenny, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Unipolar semiconductor devices. 2,750,542, 
6-12-56, CI. 317—235. 
Armstrong, Lome D., and J. I. Pantcheehnikoff, now by 
change of name J. I. Pankove, to Radio Corp. or 
America. Protection of semiconductor devices. 2,758,261 
8-7-56, CI. 317—234. 
Armstrong Machine Works : See — ■ 

Armstrong, Adam E. 2,749,907. 

Armstrong, Adam E. 2,756,770. 
Armstrong, Mearle C. Fishing line reel. 2,756,944, 7-31-5U. 

CI. 242—84.1. 
Armstrong, Myrle M. : See — 

Armstrong, Allen T. 2,756.912. 
Armstrong, Ogden. Vibrating apparatus. 2,753,470, 7-3-56 

CI. 310—34. 
Armstrong, Paul H. Sleep inhibiting and control device for 

vehicles. 2,738,496, 3-13-56, CI. 340—279. 
Armstrong, Richard W., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Self-powered 
liquid oxygen pump and vaporizer. 2,750,753, 6-19-56, CI. 
62—1. 
Armstrong^ Robert W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Differential pressure sensing unit. 2,751,530, 6-19-56, 
CI. 317—246. 
Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. : See — - 

Allen, Sidney. 2,761,282. 

Allen, Sidney. 2,774,216. 

Allen, Sidney, and Stokes. 2,729,060. 

Edwards, Reginald G. A. 2,738,126. 

Jagger, James H. 2,741,089. 

Jagger, James H. 2,757,511. 

Lindsev, William H. 2,763,427. 

Rainbow, Horace S. 2,747,365 

Rainbow, Horace S.- 2,754,398. 

Rainbow, Horace S., Paul, and Day. 2,744,680. 
Armstrong, Sir W. G., Whitworth Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Lightbody, Alexander, and Johnston. 2,745,347. 
Armstrong, Werner E., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Engir> 

pull starter. 2,772,669, 12-4-56, CI. 123—185. 
Armstrong, William J., P. I. Corbell, and K. H. McPhe- 
to the United States of America as represented by th< 
United States Atomic Energy Commission. Demountab: 
filament assembly. 2,742,587, 4-17-56, CI. 313 — 273. 
Armstrong's Cricket Farm : See — 

Armstrong, Allen T. 2,756,912. 
Army, United States of America as represented by the Secrc 
tary of the : See — - 

Abramson, Moe, and Danko. 2,756,485. 

Adler, Simpson B. 2,745,023. 

Almquist, Nils T., Domsitz, and Shuffer. 2,766,964. 

Applegate, Alvin F. 2,769,128. 

Ballash, Andrew, Stam, and Anderson. 2,774,282. 

Benditt, Albert and Musser. 2,759,398. 

Berkowitz, Raymond S. 2,764,679. 

Bertram, Emil P. 2,748,708. 

Bezman, Irving I., and Honn. 2,734,044. 

Bigler, Robert R., and Schafer. 2,765,765. 

Bird, John R. 2,756,639. 

Blake, James C, Deady, and Haske. 2,763,274. 

Bonnett, Mitchell, E. 2,751,818. 

Boor, Ladislav, and Di Filipbo. 2,735,297. 

Botsch, Francis W. 2,765,653. 

Boyer, Charles P. 2,750,848. 

Bracy, Sylvanus B., Levy, and Sarlo. 2.775,756. 

Brady, James M. 2,740,293. 

Brady, James M. 2,753,715. 

Breckman, Jack. 2,733,432. 

Brown, Robinson, Metcalf, and Brooks. 2,742,820. 

Brown, James W., and Weintraub. 2,771,217. 

Burke, Gerald D. 2,767,657. 

Bush, John A. 2,764,738. 

Chase, Carl T., Disckind, and Earle. 2,741,571. 

Church, Joseph H., and Kessenich. 2,757,611. 

Church, Joseph H., and Kessenich. 2,763,210. 

Cochran, Charles W., and Lampert. 2,755,956. 

Codell, Maurice, and Norwitz. 2,731,330. 

Cohen, Leonard. 2,741,629. 

Cooke, Alfred A., and Mears. 2,737,879. 

Crigger, Herman J., and Millott. 2,752,825. 



Cryns, Joseph. 2,738,277. 
Daniels, Fred B. 2,739,659. 



De Grazia, Joseph. 2,760,203. 
De Witt, Henry C. 2,769,514. 
Dixon, Paul H. 2,746,357. 
Dixon, Paul H. 2,766,663. 
Doak, Robert A., Jr., and Garza. 2,764,066. 
Driscoll, Clare. 2,741,744. 
Duffy, Philip A., Jr., and Lee. 2,736,861. 
Dunston, James M. 2,737,175. 
Eckstein, George R., and Burdott. 2,740,472. 
Edelstein, Harold. 2,731,564. 
Ellis, Grenville B. 2,729,694. 
Emurian, Albert D., and Todd. 2,730,623. 
Engel, Marvin J., Hoopes, and Sillery. 2,756,635. 
Fagerberg, Russell, and Miller. 2,762,264. 
Faust, Charles L. 2,741,019. 
Faust, Charles L., and McGraw. 2,741,182. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Army, United States of America as represented by the Secre- 
tary of the : See — Continued 

Fawcett, Cecil C. 2,762,303. 

Fawcett, Howard N. 2,767,917. 

Field, Arthur P. 2,748,706. 

Frederick, Edward B., and Balas. 2.730,891. 

Frederick, Edward R. 2,745,375. 

Frederick, Edward R., Jaskowski, and Haller. 2,739,391. 

Gale, Richard J. 2,757,337. 
f Gaston, Donald H. 2,729,355. 

r Gerber, Eduard A. 2,733,405. 

Gilligan, Carl W. 2,733,640. 

Gisonno, George L., and Kitts. 2,767,937. 

Goldenson, Jerome, and Cohen. 2,769,697. 

Goldman, Max. 2,757,237. 

Goubau, Georg J. E. 2,754,513. 

Grancsay, Stephen V., and Heinrich. 2,758,306. 

Grancsay, Stephen V., and Heinrich. 2,769,176. 

Grover, Donald P. 2,750,846. 

Gutterman, Robert P., and Small. 2,737,864. 

Guttwein, Gunter K., and Bessey. 2,745,907. 

Hahnel, Alwin. 2,730,624. 

Hahnel, Alwin. 2,745,963. 

Hale, Frank B. 2,748,705. 

Hansel, Paul G. 2,769,091. 

Hansel, Paul G. 2,774,037. 

Hardy, Albert L. 2,767,615. 

Harvey, Earle M. 2,736,977. 

Harvey, Earle M. 2,750,700. 

Harvey, Earle M. 2,750,849. 

Harvey, Earle M. 2,763,951. 

Harvey, Earle M. 2,774,283. 

Henderson, Roy A. 2,766,332. 

Hill, Robert H., and Knapp. 2,743,229. 

Hills, Elmer G. 2,761,129. 

Hjembo, Alf H. 2,738,210. 

Holdt, Donald H. 2,742,580. 

Hoopes, Owen D., and Sillery. 2,751,819. 

Houghton, Daniel E. 2,756,897. 

Hurley, Charles W. 2,736,457. 

Hurley, Charles W. 2,773,621. 

Hurley, Charles W. 2,774,507. 

Jaffe, Bernard. Re. 24,191. 

Jerome, Ivan, and Kaprelian. 2,737,844. 

Jessop, Stuart M. 2,764,251. 

Joeck, Thomas D. 2,737,939. 

Joeck, Thomas D. 2,761,439. 

Johnson, Edward O. 2,735,061. 

Johnson, Edward O., and Webster. 2,741,734. 

Jones, Harry G., Jr., Koeper, and Gilhooly. 2,755,738. 

Kazan, Benjamin. 2,772,377. 

Kazan, Benjamin. 2,774,005. 

Keck, Paul H. 2.739,079. 

Kennedy, Peter J. 2,764,056. 

King, John M., Robinson, Rowe, and Ewart. 2,762,304. 

Korman, Nathaniel I., and Ford. 2,786,399. 

Kuhnel, Alexander H. 2,751,535. 

Kumpfer, Beverly D. 2,760.111. 

Kumpfer, Beverly D. 2,762,980. 

La Borde, Frank C. 2,750,841. 

Larsen, John E. 2,740,424. 

Larsen, John E. 2,774,508. 

Leonard, Kenneth R. 2,768,575. 

Levin, Alexander. 2,745,397. 

Levy, Marilyn. 2,739,893. 

Levy, Marilyn. 2,756,146. 

Levy, Marilyn. 2,759,819. 

Levy, Marilyn, and Schulze. 2,758,028. 

Lippel, Bernard. 2,754,493. 

Litchfield, George R. 2,741,246. 

Lochhead, John L. 2,775,165. 

Lucht, Victor F. 2.750,847. 

Lusk, Elmer C, Drennan, and Todd. 2,758,253. 

MacCaffray, Rex S. 2,771,121. 

Maclver, Charles P. 2,773,791. 

MacPeek, Donald L., and Rauscher. 2,729,676. 

Magram. Sidney J. 2.775,515. 

Maier, Karl W. 2,766,931. 

Margulis, Waldo. 2,766,661. 

Maurer, Fred D., De Tray, Kuttler, and Webb. 2,756,176. 

McCoy. Robert E. 2,746,037. 

Messerly, George H., and Campbell. 2,764,094. 

Meyerhoff, Alan A. 2,774,040. 

Middleditch, Lyman, Jr. 2,773,587. 

Moos, Anthony M., and Wallack. 2,761,070. 

Moran, Robert W. 2,748,518. 

Musser, C Walton, and Dietsch. 2,775,052. 

Nelson, Richard B. 2,736,838. 

Norton, Lowell E. 2,745,014. 

Norwood, Virginia T. 2,746,035. 

Och, Henry G. 2,750,110. 

Oesterling. James F.. Sinski, and Frederick. 2,751,609. 

Orlando, Carl. 2,748,649. 

Orlando, Carl. 2,774,961. 

Owens, Harry L. 2,750,654. 

Paden, Frederick T., and Weiss. 2,735,690. 

Pawlyk, Peter. 2,729,190. 

Peck, Joseph A. 2,737,118. 
j Persico, Ralph W., and Cugini. 2,743,446. 

Persico, Ralph W., and Pompa. 2,745,104. 

Peters, Philip H., Jr. 2,733,341. 

Pompa, Dominic, and Cugini. 2,773,263. 



Army, United States of America as represented by 
tary of the : See — Continued 

Prichard, Arthur C. 2,767,067. 

Ramey, Robert M. 2,766.691. 

Richard, Eugene D. 2,741,674. 

Ring, Elliot, and Lorman. 2,734,275. 

Roberts, Edward A., and Goldsmith. 2,745,278. 

Rosenthal, Hyman, and Lipson. 2,758,936. 

Rosenzvaig, Jay B. 2,761,964. 

Rothstein, Jerome. 2,752,490. 

Rueger, Herman. 2,763,213. 

Ruemmler, Waldemar P. 2,742,687. 

Rusch, Adolphe. 2,731,376. 

Rusch, Adolphe. 2,743,207. 

Sabaroff, Albert R., Freed, and Horner. 2,730,254. 

Sawyer, Winslow A. 2,748,702. 

Schneider, Sol. 2,756,348. 

Schwesinger, Gerhard. 2,730,010. 

Schwesinger, Gerhard. 2,766,658. 

Schwesinger, Gerhard. 2,769,367. 

Seller, Ernst B. 2,735,669. 

Shef telman, Eugene H. 2,766,444. 

Silverman, Leslie, and Lee. 2,738,669. 

Simpson, Clarence E. 2,732,769. 

Simpson. Clarence E. 2,748,661. 

Simpson, Clarence E. 2,748,662. 

Simpson, Clarence E. 2,752,826. 

Snyder, James. 2,745,022. 

Snyder, James. 2,755,414. 

Snyder, Thomas L. 2,771,398. 

Staples, Stanley F. 2,747,761. 

Strong, John D. 2,751,816. 

Tarrant, Paul, and Lovelace. 2,750,431. 

Terhune, Edgar A. 2,751,456. 

Terrant, Paul and Lilyquist. 2,749,376. 

Thompson, Morris. 2,769,566. 

Todd, Francis C, and Lusk. 2,747,125. 

Vernier, Robert J. 2,761,314. 

Waller, Lyle G. 2,762,889. 

Washken, Edward, and Buerger. 2,766,105. 

Webster. William M., Jr. 2,735,977. 

Weiss, Saul, and Roberts. 2.732,766. 



Williams, Theo W. 2,735,903. 
Wolff, Irving. 2,737,585. 
Woodbury, Robert L. 2,743,454. 
Zeamer, Richard J. 2,767,656. 
Zucchino, Marcel B. 2,745,056. 
Arndt, Raymond. Corn crib. 2,748,904, 6-5-56, CI. 189 — 3. 
Arndt, Raymond J. Self-propelled rotary tiller. 2,755,718, 

7-24-56, CI. 97 — 43. 
Arndt, Raymond W. Batch drying bin. 2,772,487, 12-4-56, 

CI. 34—174. 
Arne, Christian, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. Float gauge. 

2,761,467, 9-4-56, CI. 137—452. 
Arnejo, Anthony. Switch for control system of ignition and 

starter of motor vehicles. 2,735,916, 2-21-56, CI. 200—155. 
Arnejo, Anthony. Mounting for vehicle headlights. 

2,744,999, 5-8-56, CI. 240—8.1. 
Arnejo, Anthony. Mounting for vehicle headlights. 

2,768,283, 10-23-56, CI. 240 — 41.5. 
Arnejo, Anthony. Control system for automobile headlights. 

2,774,828, 12-18-56, CI. 200— 11. 
Arnejo, Anthony. Starter switch for control switch system 

for automobile lighting and ignition system. 2,774,829, 

12-18-56, CI. 200—16. 
Arnes, Lyle L. : See — 

Trautman, Walter C. and Arnes. 2,730,903. 
Arneson, Edwin L„ to Morris Paper Mills. Article carrier. 

2,732,097, 1-24-56, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. 

tainer. 2.734,677, 2-14-56, CI. 229—32. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. 

2,741,399, 4-10-56, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. Collapsible con- 
tainer. 2,747,786, 5-29-56, CI. 229—39. 
Arneson, Edwin L.. to Morris Paper Mills. 

2.751.110. 6-19-56. CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. 

carton. 2,758,778, 8-14-56, CI. 229—30. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. Reinforced paper- 
board box construction. 2,758,779, 8-14-56, CI. 229 — 31. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Morris Paper Mills. Covered bottle 

carrier unit. 2,760,677, 8-28-56, CI. 220—115. 
Arneson. Edwin L.. to Morris Paper Mills. Can carrier pack- 
age. 2,764,284. 9-25-56, CI. 206—65. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paner Board Co., Inc. Method 

of making article carrier. 2,772,610, 12-4-56, CI. 93 — 49. 
Arneson, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Ar- 
ticle carrier. 2,772,810, 12-4-56, CI. 220—111. 
Arneson, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 

carrier. 2,773,625, 12-11-56, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Howard M., and J. J. McDonald, to M & A Mfg. Co. 

Signal light for automotive vehicles. 2,738,492, 3-13-56, 

CI. 340—87. 
Arneson, Lawrence E., to Morris Paper Mills. Carton for 

packaging clusters of cylindrical objects. 2,751,075, 

6-19-56. CI. 206—65. 
Arness. William B., to Roberts, Arness and Co. Turbine 

blanks. 2,764,804, 10-2-56, CI. 29—190. 



Tray type con- 
Bottle carrier. 



Article carrier. 
Window display 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Arnett, Leslie, to United Coffee Corp. Coffee brewer. 

2,761,200, 9-4-56, CI. 99—283. 
Arnett Raymond L., and B. O. Buell, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Magnetic separator. 2,760,638, 8-28-56, CI. 210—1.5. 

Arnhart, Harold L. : See — 

Mihalko, Alex, and Arnhart. 2,760,736. 
Ami, Johann : See — _ n n _ 

Bender, Werner, and Arm. 2, < 32, (61. 
Arnit. Fred H.. to Garden City Plating & Mtg Co. Method 
of making ball carriers. 2.751 ,<;r,i. o -2c, -50. ('1. 29—148.4. 
Arnit, Fred H., to Garden City Plating & Mfg. Co. Door 

guide and bearing. 2,759,215, 8-21-56, CI. 16—96. 
Arnold, Alexander A. : See — 

Arnold, Gerald D. and A. A. 2,770,543. 
Arnold, Ben : See — 

Margolius, Robert. 2,760,276. „„„„„„., .„ .„ ,,. 
Arnold, Carter H. Hoisting device. 2,(42,201, 4-1 <-ab, <-l. 

Arnold, Carter H. Rope tensioning device. 2,756,947, 7-31-56, 
CI. 242 — 151. „ „ . . 

Arnold, Charles A., y 2 to H. W. Weaver. Safety spinning 
knob for steering wheel. 2,729,116, 1-3-56, CI. 74—557. 

Arnold, Charles E., and M. Press, to Sylvania Electric I ind- 
ucts Inc. Automatic frequency control system. 2,(64,082, 
9-25-56, CI. 250—30. 

Arnold, Charles H., to The William L. Gilbert Clock Corp. 
Snap-attached case and back of a clock. 2,729,056, 1-3-56, 

Arnold, Daniel R. Cone-ball game. 2,744,752, 5-8-56, CI. 

273—105. 
Arnold. Dayle F. Spinner controlled game apparatus. 

2,749,128. 6-5-56, CI. 273—134. 
Arnold Dryer Co. : See — 

French, Henry C. 2,752,130. 
Lindl, Gordon J. 2,772,042. 
Arnold, George, and H. A. Schultz, to Cleveland Frog & 
Crossing Co. Rocker clip for connecting switch rods to 
switch points. 2,730,319, 1-10-56, CI. 246 — 452. 
Arnold, George B. : See — 

Hess, Howard V., and Arnold. 2,73o,874. 
Arnold, Gerald D. and A. A. ; said A. A. Arnold assor. to 
G D Arnold. Recirculating convection current cooler and 
method. 2,770,543, 11-13-56, CI. 99—2. 
Arnold, Gladys R. : See — 

Herzog, Rupert C, and Arnold. 2,747,299. 
Arnold, Harry I. : See — 

Taylor, Hugh B., and Arnold. 2,737,980. 
Arnold, Herrick R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Copper hemichromite and its preparation. 2,733,129, 
1-31-56, CI. 23—56. 
Arnold, Herrick R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferrous group metal hemichromites and their preparation. 
2,733.130, 1-31-56, CI. 23—56. 
Arnold, Hoffman & Co., Inc. : See — 
Crowther, Milton. 2,734,043. 
Garceau, Bertram J. 2,764,601. 
Ney, William O., Jr., and Crowther. 2,739,959. 
Rockett, Jack. 2,764.604. 
Robinson, Charles A. 2,736,749. 
Arnold, John, to Loew's Inc. Camera heater. 2,7.>->,3(0, 

7-17-56, CI. 219—19. 
Arnold. John H.. to Hydrocarbon Research, Inc. Produc- 
tion of synthesis gas. 2,752.232, 6 20-50, CI. 48 — 196. 
Arnold, Joseph S." Toy gun. 2,741,238, 4-10-56, CI. 

124—19. 
Arnold, Joseph W. Safety device for liquid heaters. 

2.707,925, 10-23-50. CI. 230—20. 
Arnold, Kenneth A., to St. Regis Paper Co. Method of mak- 
ing bag closure. 2,756,706, 7-31-56, CI. 112 — 262. 
Arnold, Mano H. : See — 

Henry, Otto N., Arnold, and Lewkowieh. 2,738,903. 
Arnold, Orlan M„ to Ajem Laboratories, Inc. Paint killer. 

2,739,903, 3-27-56, CI. 106—287. 
Arnold, Orlan M., and R. M. Jamison, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Method for stabilizing hydrazine against 
decomposition by copper in contact therewith. 2,771.343, 
11-20-56, CI. 23—190. 
Arnold, Perry C, to Chicago P.ridge & Iron Co. Welding ap- 
paratus arid method. 2.763.770. 9-18-56, CI. 219 — 126. 
Arnold, Robert C. to Standard Oil Co. Desulfurization 
process using alkali followed bv extraction with liquid 
sulfur dioxide and a promoter. 2,744,855, 5-8-56, CI. 
196—32. 
Arnold, Robert C, and A. P. Lien, to Standard Oil Co. Re- 
fining of hydrocarbon distillates. 2,739,925, 3-27-56, CI. 
196 — 30. 
Arnold, Walter W., to Wiesner-Rapp Co., Inc. Textile rope 

washer. 2,736,183,2-28 50. CI. OS— 22. 
Arnold, William H., and S. IT. Cottrell. to Clark Equipment 

Co. Water muffler. 2.740.500, 5-22-50, CI. 181—52. 
Arnold, William S., to The Gillette Co. Creaming composi- 
tion. 2.738.304. 3-13-50. 01. 167—87.1. 
Arnoldi, Walter E., to United Aircraft Corp. Aircraft air 

conditioning system. 2,772.021. 12-4-50, CI. 98—1.5. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to J. R. Shnrpo and E. Kaye. Aircraft 

handling devices. 2,732,088. 1-24-50. CI. 214—332. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp and E. Kaye. Fork lift 

truck. 2,738.087, 3-13-56, 01. 214 — 701. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp and E. Knvo. Industrial 
lift truck with laterally adjustable forks. 2.753,000, 
7-3-56, CI. 214—671. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., and M. H. Choules. to E. Kaye and J. 
R. Sharp. Tipping moment indicator for lifting trucks. 
2.767.394, 10-10-56. CI. 340 — 267. 



Arnot. 2,741,550. 



Inc. Light sensitive 
7—124. 

Light sensitive 



Arnot, Emily: See — 

Lmond, Robert E., 
Arnot, James : See — 

Emond, Robert E., and Arnot. 2,741,550. 
Arnott, Edward G. F., and R. H. Atkinson, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Photoflash lamp. 2,771,765, 11-27-56, 
CI. 67 — 31. 
Arnould, Marcel M. Parakeet mirror perch. 2,731,949, 

1-24-56, CI. 119 — 26. 
Arnould, Raymond : See — 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., and Arnould. 2,759,955. 
Arntson, Kenneth I. : See — 

Gould, Marcus A., and Arntson. 2,729,376. 
Arntzen, Kenneth L., to Boeing Airplane Co. Hot tip wire 

stripper. 2,768,276, 10-23-56, CI. 219—29. 
Aro Equipment Corp. : See — 
Carter, John F. 2,767,890. 
Culbertson, Ralph L. 2,733,042. 
Keckler, John W. 2,747,597. 
Miller, Lavon J. 2,767,885. 
Wilkening, Walter O. 2,735,425. 
Aron, Mitchell, to Radio Receptor Co., 
relay circuit. 2,773,219, 12-4-56, CI. 
Aron, Mitchell, to Radio Receptor Co., Inc. 

relay circuit. 2,773,220, 12-4-56, CI. 317—130. 
Aronson, Albert I., to Radio Corp. of America. Class B signal 

amplifier circuits. 2,761,917, 9-4-56, CI. 179 — 171. 
Aronson, Theodore F. : See — 

Halahan, John, Aronson, and Lyon. 2,737,330. 
Halahan, John, Aronson, and Lyon. 2,770,458. 
Pollan, David, Halahan. Lyon and Aronson. 2,748,653. 
Aro-Sac, Inc. : See — 

Saccoccio, Anthony R. 2,733,491. 
Arosio, Felice, and E. Valente. Coffee making machine. 

2,755,733, 7-24-56, CI. 99—290. 
Aroyan, Harry J., to California Research Corp. Process for 
oxidizing lower alkyl benzenes. 2,762,839, 9-11-56, CI. 
260—524. 
Aroyan, Harry J., and J. B. Wilkes, to California Research 
Corp. Process of producing phthalic acids. 2,734,079, 
2-7-56, CI. 260—515. 
Aroyan, Harry J., and J. B. Wilkes, to California Research 
Corp. Recovery of phthalic acids. 2,734,080, 2-7-56, 01. 
260—525. 
Arp, Ewald A. Steady rest. 2,744,366, 5-8-56, CI. 51—238. 
Arp, Ewald A., to Tobin-Arp Mfg. Co. Valve seat grinder. 

2,769,287, 11-6-56, CI. 51—241. 
Arpin, Leon G. Precision tool adjustment device. 2,729,131, 

1-3-56, CI. 82—24. 
Arpin, Leon G. Precision adjustment means for power 

machines. 2,760,397, 8-28-56, CI. 82—21. 
Arpin, Leon G. Baby walkers. 2,765,839, 10-9-56, CI. 

155 — 24. 
Arps, Bruno F., to Arps Corp. Dual-action bulldozer tractor 

attachment. 2,735,200, 2-21-56, CI. 37—144. 
Arps, Bruno F., to Arps Corp. Half track attachment for 

tractors. 2,739,017, 3-20-56, CI. 305—10. 
Arps, Bruno F., to Arps Corp. Scraper attachment for trac- 
tors. 2,767,491. 10-23-56, CI. 37—159. 
Arps Corp. : See — 

Arps, Bruno F. 2,735,200. 
Arps, Bruno F. 2.739.017. 
Arps, Bruno F. 2,767,491. 
Arps, Edmund J., to Maxim Motor Co. Aerial extension lad- 
der. 2,732,992, 1-31-56, CI. 228—9. 
Arps, Edmund J., to Maxim Motor Co. 
fire apparatus. 2,742,216, 4-17-56, 
Arps, Jan J., and S. A. Scherbatskoy. 

2,755,432. 7-17-56, 01. 324—1. 
Arps, Jan J. Earth borehole investigation signaling system. 

2,759,143, 8-14-56, CI. 324 — 1. 
Arps, Jan J. Well or bore hole logging. 2,760,079, 8-21-56, 

CI. 250—83.6. 
Arquelles, Adolfo R., and M. Moya. Jr. Packaged toothbrush 
holder and toothpaste dispenser. 2,760,681, 8-28-56, CI. 
222 — 93. 
Arra. Vincent. Shaving cup. 2,753,875, 7-10-56, CI. 

132—81. 
Arrighini. Artil. to Rocwall Co. Cement paint. 2,751,308, 

6-19-56, CI. 106 — 98. 
Arrington, Richard H. Forage crop cutting and conveying 

device. Re. 24.169. 6-26-56, CI. 56—23. 
Arrow Fastener Co. Inc. : See — 
King, Frank. 2.754.515. 
King, Frank. 2,757.378. 



Hydraulic system for 
01. 228—14. 
Logging while drilling. 



Arrow-Hart & llogoui.-it 

Bentley, Robert H. 

Gates, Rowland F. 

Johnson, David W, 

Johnson, David W 

Johnson, David W. 

Johnson, David W. 

Schleicher, Harold E. 

Schleicher. Harold E, 

Schleicher Harold E. 

Schleichfer, Harold E 
Arrow Tools, Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Ralph E. Re. 24,232. 
Art Metal Co., The : See— 

Glatth.-ir. George E.. and Mnlteson 

Skar. John G. L. 2,772,846. 
Art Steel Sales Corp. : See — 

Bergman, Ed. 2,759,779. 



Electric Co., The : 
2.738.390. 
2.736,780. 
2,739,002. 
2,766.342. 
2,770,688. 
2.773.956. 
S. 2.729.724. 
2.747.047. 
2.752.540. 
2,756.612. 



See- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Art Wire and Stamping Co. : See — 
Magill, Joseph J. 2,741,863. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. : -See — 

Brand, Martin L. 2,739,644. 
Arterbury, Bryant P., and G. M. Clark, 33%% to R. L. Arter- 

bury. Cleaning tool. 2,740,481, 4-3-56, CI. 166 — 177. 
Arterbury, Roy L. : See — 

Arterbury, Bryant P., and Clark. 2,740,481. 
Arters, Albert A. : See — 

Grummitt, Oliver J., and Arters. 2,758,102. 
Artese, Dominick, and S. Ciambriello. Sweeper. 2,730,739, 

1-17-56, CI. 15 — 104. 
Artese, Dominick and M. N. Revolving putting-green flag. 

2,745,373, 5-15-56, CI. 116 — 173. 
Artese, Mary N. : See — 

Artese, Dominick and M. N. 2,745,373. 
Arth, Glen E., and R. M. Lukes, to Merck & Co., Inc. Optically 
active alkaloidal salts of etienoylpyruvic acids. 2,743,271, 
4-24-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Arthur, Edwin P. : See — 

Beckman, Arnold O., and Arthur. 2,755,243. 
Arthur, Evan M. Valve spring compressors and clamping 

devices. 2,741,020, 4-10-56, CI. 29 — 215. 
Arthur James L., and W. A. Bychinsky, to General Motors 

Corp. Igniter plug. 2,741,716, 4-10-56, CI. 313 — 120. 

Arthur, John B., to North American Aviation, Inc. Inert 

gas arc welding process. 2,768,268, 10-23-56, CI. 219 — 74. 

Arthur, John L., to Pulleys (Aust.) Ltd. Pulleys. 2,764,896, 

10-2-56, CI. 74—230.8. 
Arthur, Richard P., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Electromagnetic counting device. 2,736,845, 
2-28-56, CI. 317 — 189. 
Arthur, Robert A. : See — 

Fischer, Richard A., Arthur, and Kemper. 2,731,022. 
Arthur, Robert A., to The Garrett Corp. Pressure regulating 

mechanism. 2,754,745, 7-17-56, CI. 98 — 1.5. 
Arthur, Robert A., to The Garrett Corp. Surge relief means. 

2,773,440, 12-11-56, CI. 98—1.5. 
Arthur, William L. Mineral feeders for range stock. 

2,759,452, 8-21-56, CI. 119—51. 
Ar-Tik Systems, Inc. : See — 

Oltz, Harold F. 2,754.664. 
Oltz, Harold F. 2,760,344. 
Artingstall, Thomas W., and E. F. Feigl, to Solar Mfg. Corp. 
Capacitor testing apparatus. 2,771,992, 11-27-56, CI. 
209—81. 
Artistic Wire Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Planeta, Paul H. 2,754,024. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 

Andren, Karl H. 2,768,425. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Corp. of America. Multiplex 

fascimile system. 2,769,856, 11-6-56, CI. 178—6.6. 
Artzt, William W., to Dualoy, Inc. Process for coating fabrics. 

2,739,919, 3-27-56, CI. 154—95. 
Artzt, William W., to Trimless, Inc. Steaming attachment 
for cloth spreading machines. 2,746,278, 5-22-56, CI. 
68 — 5. 
Arundale, Erving : See — 

Banes, Fred W., and Arundale. 2,771,459. 
Thorn, John P., Guyer, and Arundale. 2,739,945. 
Arundale, Erving, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Sweetening process using an aldehyde and a solid acid 
catalyst. 2.746,908, 5-22-56, CI. 196 — 35. 
Arundale, Erving, and J. P. Thorn, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Desulfurization and sweetening process. 
2,731,393, 1-17-56, CI. 196—32. 
Arundale, Erving, W. R. F. Guyer, and J. P. Thorn, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Two-stage hydro- 
forming process. 2,758,062, 8-7-56 CI. 196 — 50. 
Arundale, Erving, and B. M. Vanderbilt, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Olefin polymerization process. 
2,758,143, 8-7-56, CI. 260—683.15. 
. Arutunoff, Armais. Drilling apparatus with sedimentation 
I reservoir. 2,743,084, 4-24-56, CI. 255 — 4.8. 
; Arveco Corp. : See — 

Loeb, Stephen H. 2,755,583. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Alcaraz, Philip. 2,762,148. 
! Arvidson, Gustaf A., 40% to W. J. Hulls. Valve control 
i mechanism for power transmission means. 2,747,419, 
CI. 74—107. 
Arvidsson, Algot, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebo- 
i laget. Self-excited transductors. 2,733,403, 1-31-56, CI. 

323—7. 
I Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Farr, Edward A., and Theisen. 2,730,610. 
Moore, Ezra L., and Ludlow. 2,757,716. 
Arvin, Marion J. : See — 

■Happel, Herman E., Arvin, and Murphy. 2,739,649. 
i Arwell. Inc. : See — 

Scott, Wellington W., and Irvine. 2,763,093. 
, Arwood Precision Castings Corp. : See — 

Demeter, Geza, Johnson, and Maher. 
(Arzig, Edward C, to Miller Meters, 
| 2,768,783, 10-30-56, CI. 232—15. 
tAsahi Garasu Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Kurata, Motoharu. 2,747,279. 
Kurata, Motoharu. 2,747,280. 
Kurata, Motoharu. 2,747,752. 
Shibata, Sunao. 2,747,353. 
j Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : 
Munekata, Eiji. 2,758,013. 



Asbeck, Walter K., to The Sherwin-Williams Co. Method 
and apparatus for determining critical pigment volume con- 
centrations. 2,751,782. 6-26-56. CI. 73—61. 

Asburry, Omar L., Jr. Device to prevent over expansion of 
brake shoes in hydraulic brake systems. 2,743,791, 5-1-56, 
CI. 188—78. 

Asbury, Charles T. Apparatus for cutting and abrading. 
2,740,980, 4-10-56, CI. 15—198. 

Asbury, Charles T. Device for cutting stone and concrete. 
2,757,659, 8-7-56, CI. 125—15. 

Asbury, Charles T., to Fidelity Service, Inc. Apparatus for 
cutting stone. 2,763,257, 9-18-56, CI. 125 — 36. 

Asbury, Donald C. : See — 

Holzer, Theodore H., and Asbury. 2,743,900. 
Holzer, Theodore H., and Asbury. 2,772,848. 

Asbury, Donald C, and T. H. Holzer, to The Parker Appliance 
Co. Rotary valve. 2,736,339, 2-28-56, CI. 137—624. 

Asbury, Edward M. Hedge trimmer. 2,763,925, 9-25-56, CI. 
30 — 220. 

Asby, Harry A., Jr. Safety device for a firearm. 2,742,727, 
4-24-56, CI. 42—70. 

Aschaffenburger ZellstofEwerke A. G. : See — 
Knopf, Erich H. 2,745,743. 

Aschaffenburger Zellstoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Toppel, Otmar. 2,745,796. 

Aschenwald, Johann, deceased ; M. Aschenwald and J. Dirs- 
cherl, heirs, assors. of % to Hauni Maschinenfabrik Korber 
& Co. G. m. b. H., and Ys to Maschinenbau Aktiengesell- 
schaft Balcke. Apparatus for the treatment of louacco. 
2,743,826, 5-1-56, CI. 214 — 16. 

Aschenwald, Maria : See — 

Aschenwald, Johann. 2,743,826. 

Asendorf, Erich, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scheideanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Process for the separation of hydro- 
cyanic acid from ammonia in gas mixtures containing the 
same. 2,756,841, 7-31-56, CI. 183—115. 

Ash, Charles S. Ramp trailer. 2,750,226, 6-12-56, CI. 
296—61. 

Ash, Charles S. Four-wheel driven tractor. 2,771,147, 
11-20-56. CI. 180—49. 

Ash, Charles S. Power-actuated laterally and vertically ad- 
justable draft means. 2,771,306, 11-20-56, CI. 280 — 456. 

Ashburn, James G., to R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. Tobacco. 
2,766,146, 10-9-56, CI. 131—17. 

Ashby, Bruce A. : See — 

Britton, Edgar C, and Ashby. 2,733,262. 

Ashby, Elvie V. Washing machine with fluid circulating 
propellers. 2,753,708, 7-10-56, CI. 68 — 190. 

Ashby, Robert M. Ultrasonic delay lines. 2,753,528, 7-3-56, 
CI S3S SO 

Ashby, Robert M., and E. A. Holmes III. Variable mutual 
double tuned I. F. transformer. 2,753,532, 7-3-56, CI. 
336—75. 

Ashby, Ronald J. : See — 

Hartley, Arthur C, and Ashby. 2,756,873. 

Ashcroft, Donald G., and I. C. M. Bell, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Production of electric fuseheads. 
2,747,257, 5-29-56, CI. 29—155.5. 

Ashcroft, William : See — 

Smith, Harvey M., and Ashcroft. 2,757,876. 

Ashe Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Deadman, Lionel L. F. 2,751,327. 

Ashe, Neil W., R. D. Huskey, D. A. McNaughton, and 
C. P. Bassett. Machine for packaging merchandise. 
2,744,669, 5-8-56, CI. 53—37. 

Ashenden, Harry B., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Pressure 
responsive antipumping control system for circuit breakers. 
2,766 404, 10-9-56, CI. 317—22. 

Ashford, Leonard F. Machine for cleaning receptacles. 
2,734,213, 2-14-56, CI. 15—304. 

Ashford, Leonard F. Article handling machine. 2,740,541. 
4-3-56, CI. 214—309. 

Ashidate, Toshi N. : See — 

MacCracken, Calvin D., Miles, and Ashidate. 2,773,488 

Ashley, Allan, and R. F. Watson, to Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd. 
Valve devices for hydraulic mechanisms. 2,732,851, 



Houghton, to Vickers-Armstrongs 
2,765,626, 10-9-56, CI. 



polishing machine. 2,769,190, 



2,759,232. 
Inc. Coin receptacle. 



•31-56, CI. 137—102. 

Ashley, Allan, and E. C 
Ltd. Hydraulic 
60—97. 

Ashley, Burnis C. Shoe 
11-6-56, CI. 15—31. 

Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Defrosting arrange- 
ments for refrigeration systems. 2,762,206, 9-11-56, CI. 

Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Ice cube makers. 
2,775,096, 12-25-56, CI. 62—4. 

Ashley, Charles H. : See — 

White. Gerard D„ and Ashley. 2,764,240. 

Ashley, James : See — 

Mackey, Walter J. 2,766,716. 

Ashley, Joanne. Roll film rewinder. 2,764,364, 9-25-56, CI. 
242 — 71. 

Ashley, John W., and J. F. Leahy, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Shoe lasts. 2,764,768, 10-2-56, CI. 12 — 133. 

Ashley, Julius N. : See — 

Wien. Ronald, Ashley, and Leeds. 2,731,500. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and W. E. Sanborn, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Composition comprising stable solid sodium 
aluminate and method of manufacturing the same. 
2,734,796, 2-14-56, CI. 23—52. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and W. E. Sanborn, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Recovery of ammonium and sodium sulfates from 
wash waters. 2,739,044, 3-20-56, Cl. 23 — 302. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Ashley, Kenneth D., W. B. Innes, and E. 
Cyanamid Co. Silica-containing gels. 
CI. 23—182. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., W. B. Innes, and T. J. Malley, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Method of manufacturing a fluid type hydro- 
forming catalyst. 2,768,125, 10-23-56, CI. 196 — 50. 

Ashley Machine Co., The : See — 

McKinley, Robert W., Howard, and Ernstes. 2,728,938, 

Ashton, Albert A., to Emsco Mfg. Co. Drawworks having 
selective transmission and control. 2,775,429, 12-25-56, 
CI. 255—19. 

Ashton, Benjamin N., to Electrol Inc. Self-contained power 
actuator. 2,746,251, 5-22-56, CI. 60 — 52. 

Ashton, Benjamin N., to Electrol Inc. Accumulator. 
2,746,485, 5-22-56, CI. 138 — 31. 

Ashton, Benjamin N., and E. V. Barkow, and H. Von Pessler, 
to Electrol Inc. Follow-up valve. 2,753,730, 7-10-56, CI. 
74—388. 

Ashton, Benjamin N., and J. P. Frain, to Electrol Inc: Pis- 
ton-type accumulators. 2,754,847, 7-17-56, CI. 138—31. 

Ashton, Earl D. Portable desk. 2,749,655, 6-12-56, CI. 
45 — 58. 

Ashton, George B. Antenna. 2,761,140, 8-28-56, CI. 
343—803. 

Ashton, Philip E. Thrust producing apparatus such as 
presses and the like. 2,774,217, 12-18-56, CI. 60—54.5. 

Ashton, Robert, to Massey-Harris-Ferguson Ltd. Harvesting 
mechanism. 2,755,912, 7-24-56, CI. 198—104. 

Ashton, William H. : See — 

Masci, Joseph N., and Ashton. 2,764,159. 

Masci, Joseph N.. Ashton, and Wiland. 2,773,000. 

Ashton, William H., and J. N. Masci, to Johnson & Johnson. 
Treated fibrous product and method. 2,766,137, 10-9-56, 
CI. 117—65. 

Ashwell, James R., S. Hershfield, and D. B. Kleason, to 
The Glenn L. Martin Co. Cavity-backed slot antenna. 
2,741,763, 4-10-56, CI. 343—767. 

Ashwood, Peter F., and P. J. Fletcher, to Power Jets (Re- 
search and Development) Ltd. Jet deflector having curved 
guide wall for aircraft. 2,770,095, 11-13-56, CI. 
60—35.54. 

Ashwood, Peter F., and G. W. Crosse, to Power Jets (Research 
and Development) Ltd. Jet flow control for jet-sustained 
and jet-propelled aircraft. 2,774.554, 12-18-56, CI. 244 — 23. 

Ashworth, Fred, and J. R. Ioannilli, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Lockstitch shoe sewing machines. 2,737,134, 3-6-56, 
CI. 112—36. 

Ashworth, Fred, and J. R. Ioannilli, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Preloaded ball jointed links. 2,767,004, 
10-16-56, CI. 287—89. 

Ashworth, Fred N. Necktie clasp. 2,755,529, 2-24-56, CI. 

Ashworth', William J., to Mechanical Patents, Inc. Drier. 

2,769,248, 11-6-56, CI. 34—163. 
Askania Regulator Co. : See — 

Jacques, Stanley A. 2,742,022. 

Jones, Sam H. 2,774,368. 

Sweeney, Donald R. 2,768,637. 

Ziebolz, Herbert. 2,735,630. 
Askania-Werke A. G. : See — 

Haalck, Fritz. 2,750,154. 

Steglich, Kurt. 2,761,354. 

Wtinsch, Guido, and Ziegler. 2,772,687. 



Underground shafts. 2,734,343, 2-14-56, 



Aeketh, Jordan 

CI. 61—^0. 
Askew. Crawford S. Clock controlled switching device. 

2,748,858, 6-5-56. CI. 161—1.5. 
Askren, Lee T., and W. E. Taylor, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Two-speed drive arrangement. 2,742,793, 4-24-56, CI. 

Aslagsen, Albert. Knob-operated door lock. 2,755,121, 
7_17_56, CI. 292—169. 

Aslund, Ivan : See — 

Tillander, Folke G., and A*lund. 2,775,164. 

Asmus, Alexander, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Astigmatically corrected electronic lenses. 2,754,443, 
7-10-56, CI. 313—84. 

Agnes, Benjamin, to Dennison Mfg. Co. Non-curling transfer 
material. 2,733,997, 2-7-56, CI. 117—3.5. 

Asp, Howard L., and P. T. Haake, to Crane Packing Co. 
Flexible diaphragm for fuel pumps and the like and method 
of forming the same. 2,730,131, 1-10-56, CI. 137—793. 

Aspden, Cyril S. Loom with stationary weft supply. 
2,739,619, 3-27-56, CI. 139—125. 

Aspergren, Brooks D. : See — 

Heinzelman, Richard V., and Aspergren. 2,773,069. 

Aspey, Cecil W., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Self-locking fas- 
tener having longitudinal spring key detent means. 
2,730,154, 1-10-56. CI. 151—8. 

Aspey. Wayne S. : See — 

Florschutz, Fritz E„ and Aspey. 2,743,337. 

Asplund, Arne J. A. Disk type grinding apparatus for 
fibrous materials. 2,743,874, 5-1-56, CI. 241—32. 

Asseff, Peter A., T. W. Mastin, and A. Rhodes, to The Lubri- 
zol Corp. Complexes containing phosphorus and sulphur 
and methods of making same. 2,767,164, 10-16-56. CI. 
260—139. 

Asseff, Peter A., T. W. Mastin, and A. Rhodes, to The Lubri- 
zol Corp. Complexes of dissimilar metals and methods of 
making same. 2.767,209, 10-16-56, CI. 260—504. 

Assembly Products, Inc. : See — 
Fiedler, Richard J. 2,763,820. 



Assman, Donald C. Livestock rubbing station. 2,762,335, 

9-11-56, CI. 119—157. 
Associated Dye and Print Co., Inc. : See — 

Hoffman, Raymond. 2,756,669. 
Associated Refrigerating Engineers : See — 

Hibbs, Frank J., Jr. 2,770,110. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 

Paivinen, John O. 2,744,233. 
Associated Tool & Mfg. Co. Ltd. : See — 

Rush, John T. 2,749,561. 
Astatic Corp., The : See — 

Frederick, Jean R. 2,742,295. 
Mayer, Robert L. 2,742,530. 
Palo, Maurice. 2,768,245. 
Paull, Charles F., and Palo. 2,763,730. 
Asti, Theodore. Milking machine timing device. 2,772,689, 

12-4-56, CI. 137—103. 
Astle, Melvin J., and W. C. Gergel, to Olin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. 2-chlorodioxene. 2,756,240, 7-24-56, CI. 
260—340.6. 
Astorloid Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Storch, Clifford. 2,769,325. 
Astroff, Leo M. Arm and leg support. 2,732,269, 1-24-56, 

CI. 311—11. 
Astrup Co., The : See — 

Knight, John D. 2,733,485. 
Aszkenas, Max. Watch supporting attachment for belts. 

2,730,277, 1-10-56, CI. 224 — 4. 
Atanasoff, John V., and E. R. Kolsrud. Low frequency vibra- 
tion detection device. 2,739,297, 3-20-56, CI. 340—17. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Defrosting 
arrangements for refrigerating systems. 2,746,270, 5-22-56, 
CI. 62—126. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Insulating 

structures. 2,747,269, 5-29-56, CI. 29 — 455. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Air condi- 
tioning apparatus. 2,759,333, 8-21-56, CI. 62 — 3. 
Atchison, Robert L., to Instruments, Inc. Level indicator. 

2,734,136, 2-7-56, CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Ateliers de Construction de Ruti S. A. : See — 

Ciarloni, Tullio. 2,762,400. 
Ateliers de Construction Oerlikon : See — 

Moreillon, Raymond. 2,771,239. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi : See — . 

Coquelet, Jules. 2,771,506. 
Ateliers des Charmilles S. A. : See — 
Gailloud, Louis. 2,766,695. 
Gallusser, Hans. 2,739,055. 
Mironoff, Nicolas. 2,742,782. 
Ateliers Seignol. : See — 

Lombard, Jean, and Mazoyer. 2,744,977. 
Atherholt, George L., Jr. : See — 

Atherholt, George L., Sr., and G. L. Atherholt, Jr. 
2,744,756. 
Atherholt, George L., Sr., and G. L. Atherholt, Jr. Hydro- 
static holding device. 2,744,756, 5-8-56, CI. 279—2. 
Atherton George H., to the State of Oregon, acting by and 
through the State Board of Forestry. Combination appa- 
ratus for producing power from wood waste. 2,735,266, 
2-21-56, CI. 60—39.12. 
Atherton, James G. : See — 

Riegler, Werner L., and Atherton. 2,772,174. 
Athey Products Corp. : See — 

Kling, Robert W. 2,748,720. 
Kling. Robert W. 2.752.193. 
Kling, Robert W. 2,760,816. 
Kling, Robert W. 2,762,490. 
Atkeson, Florian V. 3 to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Cutting 

tools. 2,736,218, 2-28-56, CI. 81—5.1. 
Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Automatic 

glass cutting machine. 2,756.545. 7-31-56, CI. 49 — 48. 
Atkeson, Florian V.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Improved 

glass cutting method. 2,764.848, 10-2-56, CI. 49 — 77. 
Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Annealing 

glass. 2.774,190, 12-18-56, CI. 49—89. 
Atkin, Rupert L., to Kelsey-Hayes Wheel Co. Tire rim. 
" 2,774,632, 12-18-56, CI. 301—13. 

Atkins, Carl E., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Low voltage photo- 
electric control circuit. 2,730,629, 1-10-56, CI. 250—214. 
Atkins, Earle R., Jr. : See — 

Nahin, Paul G., and Atkins. 2,769,921. 
Sherborne, John E., and Atkins. 2,733,005. 
Atkins, Earle R., Jr., to Union Oil Co. of California. Electric 

flowmeter. 2,739,476, 3-27-56, CI. 73—155. 
Atkins, Harold W., to Dari-Go-Round, Inc. Ice cream flavor 

inserter. 2,736,274, 2-28-56, CI. 107—1. 
Atkins, Harold W., to Dari-Go-Round, Inc. Flavor mixing 

valve. 2,736.534, 2-28-56, CI. 259 — 8. 
Atkins, Herbert A., to Philip Morris and Co. Ltd., Inc. Method 

of packaging tobacco. 2,763,973, 9-25-56, CI. 53—24. 
Atkins Industries, Inc. : See — 

Small, Samuel N. 2,747,625. 
Atkins, Norman M. : See — 

Young, De Walt S., and Atkins. 2,739,156. 
Atkins, Samuel L. : See — 

Spooner, Bernard. 2,734.584. 
Atkinson, Albert E. Devices for centralizing casing in bore- 
holes. 2.738.019, 3-13-56, CI. 166—241. 
Atkinson, Allen S., % to D. G. Russ. Fuel-air control mech- 
anism for metering flow of fuel to afterburners in jet or 
turbine engines. 2,761,280, 9-4-56, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. : See — 
Atkinson, Fred M. 2,767.030. 
Mattson, David F., and Paulsen. 2,743,965. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Duane E. Back-up warning device. 2,754,384, 
7-10-56, CI. 200 — 61.39. 
Atkinson, Earl B. Outlet box securing device. 2,736,450, 

2-28-56, CI. 220—3.4. 
Atkinson, Fred M., to Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. Appa- 
ratus for conveying pulverulent material in fixed installa- 
tions. 2,767,030, 10-16-50, CI. 302 — 17. 
Atkinson, Glenn P. Depth control and rudder device for 

trolling. 2,767,504, 10-23-56, CI. 43 — 43.13. 
Atkinson, Guy F., Co. : See — 

Potts, Ernest H. 2,748,578. 

Richards, Dwight. 2,741,372. 
Atkinson, Herbert J. Liquid treatment apparatus. 2,745,550, 

5-15-56, CI. 210 — 36. 
Atkinson, Herbert J. Bilge pump. 2,747,513, 5-29-56, CI. 

103—103. 
Atkinson, Ralph B. Method of photographic processing and 

developer therefor. 2,759,824, 8-21-56, CI. 95 — 88. 
Atkinson, Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 
Ltd. Self-laying vehicle track. 2,761,744, 9-4-56, CI. 
305—10. 
Atkinson, Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 
Ltd. Endless tracks for self-laying track type vehicles. 
2,761,745, 9-4-56, CI. 305—10. 
Atkinson, Robert G., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 2,731,328, 

1-17-56 CI. 23—209.4. 
Atkinson, Roy L. Combination plug valve and orifice housing. 

2,769,456, 11-6-56, CI. 137—268. 
Atkinson, Russell H. : See — 

Arnott, Edward G. F., and Atkinson. 2,771,765. 
Atkinson, Russell H., and N. C. Beese, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Foil-filled photoflash lamp and igniter 
therefor. 2,768,517, 10-30-56, CI. 67—31. 
Atkinson, Stanley H. Pistons. 2,764,457, 9-25-56, CI. 

309—4. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Lock fastener. 

2,730,390, 1-10-56, CI. 292—145. 
Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — ■ 

Atkinson, Richard L. 2,761,744. 

Atkinson, Richard L. 2,761,745. 
Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Brian. 2,759,593. 
Atlanta Paper Co. : See — 

Gentry, Hermond G. 2,752,027. 
Atlanta Paper Corp. : See — 

Gentry, Hermond G. 2,751.730. 
Atlantic Carton Corp. : See — 

Turner, Walter E., and Whitehead. 2,746,639. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See — 

Cart, Theodore S. 2,746,582. 

Kish, Michael, Jr. 2,754,945. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Barrett, Wayne I., and Shipley. 2,750,329. 

Connor, James E., Jr. 2,773,742. 

Hersberger, Arthur B., and Reid. 2,773,854. 

Hunter, James B. 2,773,561. 

Pleasants, William W. 2,742,014. 

Reid, John C, and Sidebotham. 2,773,838. 

Shields, Darvin D. 2,738,163. 

Slobod, Robert L., and Davis. 2,749,748. 

Stansbury, Harry N., Jr., and Webber. 2,755,863. 
Atlantic Steel Co. : See — 

Teeple, Frank A., Jr. 2,773,291. 
Atlas Boxmakers, Inc. : See — 

Klein, Henry J. 2,741,361. 

Krebs, Charles H., and Franks. 2,736,477. 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolaget : See — 

Falkman. Hans H., Olsson. and Soderblom. 2.751,718. 

Liedberg, Kurt H. 2,762.901. 

Pyk, Herman T. 2,765,776. 

Ryd, Sven E. 2,757,906. 

Wahlsten, Gosta L. B., and Nyholm. 2,764,138. 
Atlas, David. Arac-automatic rain attenuation correction. 

2,736,020, 2-21-56, CI. 343—17.1. 
Atlas Imperial Diesel Engine Co. : See — 

Butters, Otto. 2,741,292. 
Atlas Instrument Co. : See — 

Clark .Joseph C. 2,748,560. 
Atlas Mineral Products Co. of Pennsylvania, The : See — 

Seymour, Raymond B. 2,771,985. 
Atlas Plastic Mold and Die Co., The : See — 

Dotson, Orrie E. 2,770,339. 
Atlas Plywood Corp. : See — 

Muller, Robert A. 2,755,832. 
Atlas Powder Co. : See — 

Barker, George E. 2,753,303. 

Barker, George E. 2,755,251. 

Barker, George E. 2,758,976. 

Barker, George E. 2,767,145. 

Brandner, John D., and Hunter. 2,729,571. 

Gross, Sherwood T., and Griffin. 2,746,868. 

Huyett, Daniel D. 2,759,251. 

Huyett, Daniel D. 2,765,700. 

Huyett, Daniel D. 2.773.409. 

Kasehagen, Leo. 2.749,371. 

Kasehagen, Leo, and Luskin. 2,759,024. 

Moat, Harry L. 2.733,658. 

Pence, Frederick R. 2,768,980. 

Richardson, Henry M. 2,748,028. 

Rolland, Guy F., Shoener, and Young. 2,739,535. 

Zech, John D. 2,759,015. 

Zech, John D. 2,775,604. 
Atlas Press Co. : See — 

Karr, Michael J. 2,735,685. 



Atlas-Werke Aktiengesellschaf t : See — 

Kletz, Hans, Leman, and Schumacher. 2,751,703. 
Atlee, Zed J. X-ray tubes with low-absorption windows. 

2,730,637, 1-10-56, CI. 313—59. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Hooded anode X-ray tube. 

2,751.514. 6-19-56, CI. 313—55. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Lubricating method. 2,754,168, 

7-10-56, CI. 316—19. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Hooded anode X-ray tube with 

tilted target. 2,764,706, 9-25-56, CI. 313—56. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Anode structure for double 

filament X-ray tube. 2,767,341, 10-16-56, CI. 313 — 56. 
Atlee, Zed J., and A. C. Hallock, to Dunlee Corp. Re- 
sistance adapter for thoriated filament valves. 2,743,393, 
4-24-56, CI. 315—58. 
Attane, Edward C„ Jr., G. W. Hendricks, and H. C. Huffman, 
to Union Oil Co. of California. Hydrocarbon conversion 
process and catalyst. 2,760,907, 8-28-56, CI. 196 — 28. 
Attaway, ' Elisha. Cotton scale. 2,737,381, 3-6-56, CI. 

265—52. 
Atti Engineering Corp. : See — 

Colombo, Felix. 2,748,664. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cathode ray 
tube screen filming by a flow method. 2,770,557, 11-13-56, 
CI. 117—33.5. 
Attinello, John S. : See — 

Harry, Charles H., and Attinello. 2,766,667. 
Harry, Charles H„ and Attinello. 2,766,668. 
Attkisson, James R. Folding screen. 2,754,902, 7-17-56, CI. 

160—136. 
Attler, Anthony R. Container top with room for straw. 

2,748,968, 6-5-56, CI. 215—39. 
Attura, George M. Instrument and method for checking the 
performance of servomechanisms and automatic control 
systems. 2,747,162, 5-22-56, CI. 324 — 158. 
Attwood, John G., to Union Special Machine Co. Sewing 
machine bearing and pitman construction. 2,729,179, 
1-3-56, CI. 112—220. 
Attwood, John G., to Union Special Machine Co. Sewing ma- 
chine oil return system. 2,731,931, 1-24-56, CI. 112 — 256. 
Attwood, John G., and C. C. Smith, to Union Special Ma- 
chine Co. Vibration damping means for sewing machines. 
2,741,198, 4-10-56, CI. 112—220. 
Attwood, John G., and S. Lippere, to Union Special Machine 

Co. Sewing machine. 2,765,759, 10-9-56, CI. 112 — 220. 
Atvidabergs Sparvaxlar & Signalfabriks A. B. : See — 

Clausen, Carl H. 2,758.673. 
Atwell, Harold V., to The Texas Co. Process for the produc- 
tion of carbon monoxide from a solid fuel. 2,761,772, 
9-4-56, CI. 48—203. 
Atwood. Earl W. Unloader of magnetically attracted parts. 

2,766,887, 10-16-56, CI. 209—215. 
Atwood, George E., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Treatment of sylvinite ore. 2,772,775, 12—4-56, 
CI. 209—11. 
Atwood, Joseph G. : See — 

Clark, Philip B., and Atwood. 2,773,173. 
Atwood, Joseph G., and P. B. Clark, to MeGraw Electric Co. 
Signal light projector. 2,752,479, 6-26-56. CI. 240—1.2. 
Atwood, Lyle C. : See — - 

Johnson, Agnar, and Atwood. 2,761,171. 
Atwood, Lyle C, and A. Johnson, to Atwood Vacuum Machine 
Co. Bicycle kick stand mounting bracket. 2,735,694, 
2-21-56, CI. 280—301. 
Atwood, Richard F. : See — 

Bersworth, Frederick C. Atwood, and Bicknell. 
2,753,301. 
Atwood, Seth B. : See — 

Patzer, William A. 2,745,531. 
Patzer, William A. 2,763,272. 
Tratsch, Walter A. 2,763,356. 
Atwood, Seth B., and A. Johnson, to Atwood Vacuum Machine 
Co. Automobile door hinge embodying hold-open means. 
2.773,278, 12-11-56. CI. 16—141. 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 

Atwood, Lyle C, and Johnson. 2.735.694. 
Atwood, Seth B., and Agnar. 2,773,278. 
Johnson, Agnar. 2,757,712. 
Johnson, Agnar, and Atwood. 2,761,171. 
McCleary, Roy E. 2,773.403. 
Ring, Harold H., and Strommer: 2,740,644. 
Atwood, Walter A. Automobile passenger crash protector. 

2,740,642, 4-3-56, CI. 280—150. 
Aubert, Fred B. : See — 

Andrews, Glenn E., and Aubert. 2.755,852 
Aubert. Jean. Slide device for dam fiashboards. 2.750.747, 

6-19-56. CI. 61 — 47. 
Auble, Arthur J. Canopy construction. 2,762,089, 9-11-56, 

CI. 20—57.5. 
Auburn Machine Works, Inc. : See — 
George, Warren E. 2.749.756. 
Mclninch. Glenn W. 2.748.504. 
Auburn Spark Plug Co., Inc. : See — 

Battey, Alexander J., and Greene. 2,762,021. 
Auchenbach, William M. : See — 

Ko, David W. and W., and Auchenbach. 2,731.333. 
Auchincloss. Reginald. Heterocyclic m-adducts. 2,749,342, 

6-5-56, CI. 260 — 248.5. 
Auchincloss, Samuel S., to DeWalt Inc. Carriage lock for 
cutting or sawing machines. 2,759,502, 8-21-56, CI. 
143—47. 
Auchmoody. Frank W., and W. F. Brauner, to Jo-Har Labora- 
tories. Temperatures sensitive relay or switch. 2,752,456, 
6-26-56. CI. 200—138. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



License plate holder. 2,765,553, 



Audette, Benjamin J. 
10-9-56, CI. 40—125. 
Audia, Benjamin. Coil cleaner for beer distributing sys- 
tems. 2,770,248, 11-13-56, CI. 137—240. 
Audio Devices Inc. : See — 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,741,217. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,743,189. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,745,605. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,747,016. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,748,015. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,751,313. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,755,029. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,759,677. 

Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,763,235. 



William C, and Dwyer. 2,765,126. 
Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,766,950. 
Speed, William C, and Dwyer. 2,775,450. 
Speed, William C, and Southcomb. 2,757,099. 

Audio Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 
Sanial, Arthur J. 2,763,720. 

Audio Products Corp. : See — 
Giel, George J. 2,732,534. 

Audio Tool and Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Tateishi, Arthur K. 2,732,724. 

Audrieth, Ludwig F., and E. S. Scott, to University of 
Illinois Foundation. Chemical Process. 2,771,489, 
11-20-56, CI. 260 — 552. 

Audubon Wire Cloth Corp. of New Jersey : See — 
Guba, Raymond J. 2,769,531. 

Auer, Michael J., to The Carborundum Co. Fiberizing noz- 
zle. 2,743,136, 4-24-56, CI. 299—107. 

Auerbach, Isaac L., and J. O. Paivinen, to Burroughs Corp. 
Pulse gating circuits and methods. 2,729,808, 1-3-56, CI. 
340—174. 

Auerbach-Levy, William. Picture frame securing device. 
2,744,346, 5-8-56, CI. 40—156. 

Auerbach, Martin. Alert device for attaching to radio re- 
ceiving sets. 2,744,194, 5-1-56, CI. 250 — 20. 

Auerbach, Morris E. : See — 

Archer, Sydney, and Auerbach. 2,775,598. 

Auerbacher, George N., and L. H. Haskin, Jr., to Champlain 
Co., Inc. Automatic butt splicer. 2,745,464, 5-15-56, CI. 
^54 42 3 

Aufderheide,' Richard H., to Rex Metal-Craft, Inc. Filter 
clogging indicator. 2,746,416, 5-22-56, CI. 116—117. 

Augat, A. A. Machine & Tool Co., Inc. : See — 
Burman, Joseph O. 2,762,554. 

Augat Bros., Inc. : See — 

Hoy, Ralph C, and Rietz. 2,768,418. 

Augensen, Alf T., to American Can Co. Reclosure container. 
2,773,622, 12-11-56, CI. 220—48. 

Augensen, Roy V., Jr., to S & S Hinge and Metal Products 
Co. Luggage hinge. 2,758,332, 8-14-56, CI. 16—191. 

Augenstein, Bruno W. : See — 

Gilvarry, John J., Gore, Augenstein, and Randels. 
2,736,015. 

Augenstein, Henry : See — 

Pflueger, Walter, and Augenstein. 2,762,353. 
Pflueger, Walter, and Augenstein. 2,772,682. 

Augenstein, Karl C, to Speidel Corp. Tubular expansible 
band with improved stop means. 2,732,684, 1-31-56, CI. 
59—79. 

Augenstein, Karl C. to Speidel Corp. Expansible self-re- 
tracting linkage. 2,734,339, 2-14-56, CI. 59—79. 

Aughey, William H., and W. S. Hillman, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Spark cell assembly. 2,753,479, 
7-3-56, Cl. 313—231. 

August, Edward H., J. W. Gustaveson, and H. E. Hahn, to 
Gustaveson, Inc. Mounting for metering current trans- 
formers. 2,756,399, 7-24-56, Cl. 336 — 174. 

August, Pablo. Mixers, particularly mortar mixer. 2,756,975, 
7-31-56, Cl. 259—161. 

August, Pablo. Internal combustion engines. 2,760,467, 
8-28-56, Cl. 123—34. 

Augustin, Darold A., to Bendix-Wextinghouse Automotive Air 
Brake Co. Power steering apparatus. 2, 740. .157, 5-22-50. 
Cl. 180—79.2. 

Augustin, Johann W., to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Method and device for transmitting code signals. 
2,737,545, 3-6-56, Cl. 178—3. 

Auhagen, Ernst : See — 

Bauer, Klaus, and Auhagen. 2,734,845. 

Auhagen, Ernst, and K. Bauer, to SchenW Industries, Inc. 
Aqueous suspension of procaine penicillin. 2,731,387, 
1-17-56, Cl. 167—65. 

Auhagen, Ernst, and K. Bauer, to Schenley Industries, Inc. 
Aqueous suspension of procaine penicillin and quaternary 
ammonium salt of antihistamine. 2,734,846, 2-14-56, Cl. 
167—65. 

Aukema, Simon. Axial pressure type self-centering tire re- 
moving device. 2,757,720, 8-7-56, Cl. 157 — 1.2. 

Aukens, Adrian E. Holder emptying device. 2,757,810, 
8-7-56, Cl. 214—315. 

Auld. James E. Automatic control system for hoisting ap- 
paratus. 2,730,245, 1-10-56, Cl. 212—39. 

Aull. Henry B. : See — 

Bayes, Ross, and Aull. 2,729,558. 

Aull, Watson P. Tracking toy. 2,754,598, 7-17-56, Cl. 36 — 1. 

Ault, Cyrus F., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Regulating circuit. 2,734,163, 2-7-56, Cl. 321 — 18. 

Ault, Hyman J. Drapery cornice mounting. 2,757,724, 
8-7-56, Cl. 100—19. 

Ault, Neil N., to Norton Co. Zirconia cement. 2,769,718, 
11-6-56, Cl. 106—85. 



Ault, Thomas J. Cargo container locking structure. 

2,736,602, 2-28-56, Cl. 296—35. 
Ault, Waldo C. : See— 

Le Compte, George C, and Ault. 2,735,780. 

Ault, Waldo C, and S. G. Morris, to the United States of 

America as represented by the Secretary of Agriculture. 

Lard oil and oleo oil. 2,729,659, 1-3-56. Cl. 260 — 409. 

Aultman, George J. Cleaning apparatus. 2,753,212, 7-3-56. 

Cl. 299— 84. 
Auman, Reiner J., and A. Meyerhoff. Machining tool. 

2,762,250, 9-11-56, Cl. 82—18. 
Aumick, Kenneth D., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Reciprocating 

electromagnetic pump. 2,765,747, 10-9-56, Cl. 103 — 53. 
Aumuller, Edward F., R. L. Dwight, and R. T. Kirchhoff, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Electromagnetic clutch. 2,751,056, 
6-19-56, Cl. 192—84. 
Aumuller, Walter : See — 

Ehrhart, Gustav. and Aumuller. 2,745,839. 
Aune, Melvin O. Straw cutter and spreader attachment 

for combines. 2,754,126, 7-10-56, Cl. 275 — 3. 
Aupoix, Marcel, and E. Droche, to Hartford National Bank 
and Trust Co., as trustee. Electron gun, particularly for 
cathode ray tubes. 2,745,979, 5-15-56, Cl. 313—82. 
Aupperle, William. Yarn spool. 2,741,442, 4-10-56, Cl. 

242—118. 
Aurandt, Harry K. : See — 

Durrett, Charles S. 2,766,472. 
Aurin, Bruno, and W. Dehne, to H. E. Thomas. Blast nozzles 

for melting furnaces. 2,735,409, 2-21-56, Cl. 122 — 6.6. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Dunham, Thomas M. 2,733,037. 
Dunham, Thomas M. 2,733,112. 
Dunham, Thomas M. 2,754,025. 
Ausmus, Bernell L. Fire hose holder and clamp. 2,740,064, 

5-22-56, Cl. 7—4. 
Aust, Joseph B. : See — 

Tan Ormer, William K., and Aust. 2,770,928. 
Aust, Robert J., and W. K. Newman, to P. R. Mallory & Co., 
Inc. Variable timer switch. 2,758,166, 8-7-56, Cl. 
200—38. 
Auster, Louis. Safety locking device for gas and electric 

appliances. 2,749,903, 6-12-56, Cl. 126 — 42. 
Austin, Albert M. : See — 

Bemiss, Robert P. 2,750,099. 
Austin. Benjamin L. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C, and Austin. 2,737,247. 
Austin, Dwight E. Headrest for vehicle. 2,760,559, 8-28-56, 

Cl. 155—177. 
Austin, Earl B., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Blind rivet with 

locked mandrel. 2,756,624, 7-31-56, Cl. 85 — 40. 
Austin, Elsworth Co. : See — 

Deuschel, Andrew L., and Austin. 2,752,123. 
Austin, Horace F. Waterproof shield for the protection of 
men's lowerpart garments. 2,753,568, 7-10-56, Cl. 2 — 231. 
Austin Hoy and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Proctor, Sidney E. 2,733,905. 
Proctor, Sidney E. 2,755,077. 
Proctor, Sidney E. 2,773,394. 
Austin, James A. Roving holder for a juke box selector. 

2.734.951, 2-14-56, Cl. 191—22. 

Austin, James A. Roving holder for a juke box selector. 

2.734.952, 2-14-56, Cl. 191—22. 

Austin, John R., Sr. Separating screen for overshot loader 

bucket. 2,764,292, 9-25-56, Cl. 209 — 421. 
Austin, John R., Sr. Piston rod guard for material handling 

apparatus. 2,764,303, 9-25-56, Cl. 214—131. 
Austin, Leonard E., to Illinois Tool Works. Hopper screw 

feeding mechanism. 2,740,438, 4-3-56, Cl. 144 — 32. 
Austin, Leonard E., to Illinois Tool Works. Power screw 

driver. 2,770,269, 11-13-56, Cl. 144—32. 
Austin, Leslie W„ and J. C. Hicks, to Kaiser Aluminum & 

Chemical Corp. Composite refractory material. 2,775,525, 

12-25-56. Cl. 106—59. 
Austin, Leslie W., and ,T. C. Hicks, to Kaiser Aluminum & 

Chemical Corp. Refractory material. 2,775,526, 12-25-56, 

Cl. 106—59. 
Austin, Leslie W., and J. C. Hicks, to Kaiser Aluminum & 

Chemical Corp. Refractory material. 2,775,527, 12-25-56, 

Cl. 106—60. 
Austin Motor Co.. Ltd., The : See — 
Harris, David P. 2,753,726. 
Harris, David P. 2.756,611. 
Highfleld. Frank W. W. 2.744,032. 
Stuart, Duncan J. K. 2.765,893. 
Weaving. John H.. Payne, and Stuart. 2,753,024. 
Austin, Ralph W.. to Process Engineerini: Inc. Fire extin- 
guisher. 2,751,025, 6-19-56, Cl. 169-32. 
Austin, Ralph W., to Process Engineering Inc. Fire- 
extinguishing apparatus. 2,760,587, 8-28-56, Cl. 169 — 31. 
Austin, Ruth A. : See — 

Austin. Walter 'S. 2.735,529. 
Austin, Walter S., % to R. A. Austin, and % to W. S. Austin, 

Jr. Variable-ratio hydraulic transmission. 2,735,529, 

2-21-56, Cl. 192—58. 
Austin, Walter S., Jr. : See — 

Austin, Walter S. 2,735,529. 
Austin, Wendell F., to Metromatic Mfg. Co.. Inc. Forced flow 

air heating and water heating furnace. 2,741,242, 4-10-56, 

Cl. 126—101. 
Austing, Lawrence B. : See — ■ 

Giese, Alphonse J., and Austing. 2,742,733. 
Austing, Lawrence B., to Vulcan Corp. Educational spinning 

toy. 2,752,816, 7-3-56, Cl. 88—16. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Australian Iron & Steel Ltd. : See — 

Escher, Hans. 2,755,750. 
Auten, Kobert W. : See — 

Hurwitz, Melvin D., and Auten. 2,705,336. 

Yost, Robert S., and Auten. 2,742,450. 
Auten, Robert W., and R. S. Yost, to Rohm & Haas Co. Poly- 
hydroxypolyalkylenepolyureas. 2,742,453, 4-17-56, CI. 
260—77.5. 
Auto Arc- Weld Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Cornell, Elliot C, Jr. 2,759,120. 
Auto-Diesel Piston Ring Co., The : See — 

Sawyer, Orrin P. 2,738,243. 
Auto Lamp Mfg. Co. : See — 

Danek, August J. 2,760,113. 

Dorfman, Oscar W., and Peters. 2,740,105. 

Spangenberg, Charles B. 2,751,522. 
Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas, Thomas R. 2,765,661. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 2,773,562. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lucker, Millard B. 2,731,232. 

Lucker, Millard B. 2,743,903. 

Lucker, Millard B. 2,750,150. 

Lucker, Millard B. 2,760,756. 
Auto Union G. m. b. H. : See — 

•Schwenk, Kurt. 2,734,742. 
Autogiro Co. of America : See — 

Pitcairn, Harold F„ and Campbell. 2,742,095. 

Pullin, Cyril G. 2,761,521. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Swingler, William P. 2.775.465. 

Thompson, Ernest H. Re. 24,228. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America, Inc. : See — 

Mueller, Richard J. 2,770,394. 
Automatic Coinwrapping Machine Corp. : See — 

Schoenewolf, Friederich W. 2,755,978. 
Automatic Devices Corp : See — 

Johnson, Arthur A. 2,730,605. 

Johnson, Arthur A. 2,734,987. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Baird, Douglas O., and Bielenberg. 2,739,184. 

Bakker, Pier. 2,744,962. 

Bakker, Pier. 2,751,436. 

Bakker, Pier. 2,761,908. 

Bartelink, Everhard H. B. 2,737,578. 

Bartha, Stephan J. 2,735,898. 

Bieg, John H. 2,739,558. 

Coleman, Ivan V. 2,773,127. 

Crabtree, Leonard P. 2,748,374. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 2,751,546. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 2,766,936. 

Eckman, Leonard G., and Zaruba. 2,731,554. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 2,729,705. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 2,733,374. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 2,748,196. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 2,765,426. 

Faulkner, Alfred H. 2,769,865. 

Faulkner, Alfred H., and Huffman. 2,729,703. 

Grandstaff, Otho D. 2,742,538. 

Grandstaff, Otho D. 2,745,008. 

Graybill, Kenneth W. 2,734,974. 

Graybill, Kenneth W., and Lomax. 2,769,863. 

Hadfield, Bertram M. 2,729,771. 

Henrikson, Oscar W. 2,737,651. 

Johnston. Leith, and Coulombe. 2,750,880. 

Johnston, Leith, McCreary, and Stiles. 2,770,675. 

Jones, Roy W. 2,735,892. 

Kaiser, Kenneth G. 2,740,528. 

Lindbloom, William A. 2,742,529. 



Lomax, Clarence E, 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E. 
Lomax, Clarence E 
MacDonald, Duncan N 
MacDonald. Duncan N. 



2,733,295. 

2,750,447. 

2.751,434. 
2,759,048. 
2,761,905. 
2,761,906. 
2.763,724. 

2,767,247. 

2,773,126. 

2,774,819. 
2,733,323. 
~ 767,249. 



McCreary, Harold J. 2,740,948. 

McCreary, Harold J. 2,744,219. 

Molnar, Imre. 2,744,965. 

Murray, James S. 2,750,458. 

Newstedt, Harry N. 2,775,648. 

Ostline, John E. 2,740,836. 

Ostline, John E. 2,748,197 

Ostline, John E. 2,763,725. 

Ostline, John E. 2,771,510. 

Peterson, Edward S. 2.765,372. 

Sengebusch, Hans. 2,735,891. 

Sengebusch, Hans. 2,739,485. 

Sengebusch, Hans. 2,762,866. 

Sengebusch, Hans. 2,767,352. 

Wicks, John. 2,731,515. 

Woodruff, Albert E. 2,772,390. 
Automatic Lite Co., The : See — 

Linhardt, Charles, Jr. 2,770,436. 
Automatic Phone Recorder Co. Ltd. : See — 

Fontaine, John G. 2,754,358. 



Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — 
Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,729,415. 
Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,737,823. 
Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,742,020. 
Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,742,139. 
Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,769,527. 
Automatic Pump & Softener Corp. : See — 

Whitlock, Robert A., Jr. 2,742,540. 
Automatic Shifters, Inc. : See — 

Ingres, Jeannot G. 2,757,251. 
Automatic Steel Products, Inc. : See — 

Killian. Robert J., Williams, and Wickwire. 2,729,110 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Murray, Lawrence J., Davidson, Threadgold, and Allum. 

2,761,012. 
Terroni, Teseo B. D. 2,752,571. 
Threadgold, Ronald. 2,751,435. 
Automatic Temperature Control Co., Inc. : See — 

Macgeorge, William D. 2,737,641. 
Automatic Totalisators Ltd. : See — 

Julius, Awdry F. 2,732,794. 
Automatic Tow Bar Co., Inc. : See — 

Gross, Arthur R. 2,746,771. 
Automotive & Marine Products Corp. : See — 
Harvey, Draper M. 2,741,237. 
Harvey, Draper M. 2,745,396. 
Harvey, Draper M. 2,765,784. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 
Chouings, Leslie C. 2,753,956. 
Mott, Frederick M., and Bradbury. 2,742,987. 
Parker, Sydney M. 2,739,678. 
Autophon A. G. : See — 

Strieker, Walter. 2,740,048. 
Autopulse Corp. : See — 

Germann, George J. 2,764,947. 
Autoscope, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Tom F. 2,734,420. 
Autoyer Co., Inc., The : See — 

Giesker, William C, and Britton. 2,746,915. 
Lewis, Arthur J„ 3rd. 2,749,670. 
Troendly, George D. 2,760,924. 
Auvil, Harvey S., and L. D. Schmidt, to Allied Chemica 
& Dye Corp. Elimination of phenol from coke plant ef 
fluents. 2,768,977, 10-30-56. CI. 260—627. 
Auville, Raymond K., and T. Walton. Violin construction 

2,741,937, 4-17-56, CI. 84—274. 

Auwarter, Max, to A. Vogt. Device for the cleaning of s 

glasses allowing inspection of high vacuum rooms 

2,745,131, 5-15-56, CI. 15—255. 

Auwarter, Max, to Dr. A. Vogt. Process and apparatus for 

treating by vapour deposition a plurality of articles intro 

duced at several levels, while maintaining the same vacuum 

2,745,767, 5-15-56, CI. 117—38. 

Auwarter, Max, to A. Vogt. Hand-operated valve, in particu 

lar for vacuum plants. 2.755,059, 7-17-56, CI. 251—167. 
Auwarter, Max, to Alois Vogt. Interference filter for sun 

glasses. 2,758,510. 8-14-56, CI. 88—106. 
Auwarter, Max, to Dr. A. Vogt. Two-stage pump, in par- 
ticular a vacuum pump. 2,759,664, 8-21-56, CI. 230 — 152. 
Avakian, Souren : See — 

Martin, Gustav J., Beiler, and Avakian. 2,769,817. 
Avakian, Souren, J. M. Beiler, and G. J. Martin, to The Na- 
tional Drug Co. Inorganic acid esters of polyhydroxylated 
flavones and flavanones. 2,764,596, 9-25-56, CI. 260 — 345.2. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Benson, Ralph L., and Scherzinger. 2,740,578. 

Bopp, Calvin C. 2.751.446. 

Bopp, Calvin C, and Bradmiller. 2,770,731. 

Bussard, Emmery J. H. 2,748,286. 

Bussard, Emmery J. H., and Nathan. 2,763,776. 

Duncan, Dan B., and Mittendorf. 2,749,717. 

Garcia, Arthur. 2,748,357. 

Haverstock, Julius J. 2,760,639. 

Jansen, Robert A. 2,770,954. 

Kenjoski, Nicholas. 2,763.976. 

Maher, Richard A., and Pfitzer. 2,745,899. 

Myers, William H. 2.734,013. 

Nave, Alfred E.. and Kenna. 2,755,972. 

Norberg, Oscar E. 2,775.430. 

Norberg, Oscar E., and Laflin. 2,747,773. 

Roedter, Henry E. 2,770.102. 

Rohm, Frederic G. 2,729.201. 

Schwarz, Hans G. 2,743,313. 

'Stott, Ted, and Shepstone. 2,741,512. 

Tann, David. 2,758,461. 

Wiegman, Clarence H., King, Rickenbach, and Rohm. 

2,764.247. 
Wissel, Francis A., Parker, and Wedig. 2,739,182. 
Woodburn, Joseph J. 2,731.962. 
Avedisian. Arthur A., to The Tavlor & Fenn Co. Ductile 

iron. 2.749.236. 6-5-56, CI. 75—123. 
Avellone, Richard C. : See — 

Shepard, George A., and Avellone. 2,760,929. 
Avenell, Eric R. : See — 

Tapp, Raymond P. J., Avenell, and Hansen. 2,758,730. 

Avera, William W., and M. G. Saunders, to The I'.iIukoh 

Co. Eliminulm- plate assembly for air washers. 2,752,005, 

6-26-56, CI. 183—113. 

Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Heating 

element unit for ovens and the like. 2,732,475, 1-24-56, 

CI. 219 19 

Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Collapsible 
stacking receptacle. 2,733,828, 2-7-56, CI. 220 — G. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Material 
handling pallets or skids. 2,733,884, 2-7-56, CI. 248 — 120. 
Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Collapsible 
walled stacking pallet and stacking container. 2,735,569, 
2-21-56, CI. 220—6. 
Averill, Charles C, and H. W. Tuttle, Jr., to Union Steel 
Products Co. Oven heating unit. 2,730,603, 1-10-56, CI. 
219—19. 
Averill, William D. : See — 

Raehrs Emery C, and Averill. 2,747,271. 
Aversten, Karl J. Electric welding and soldering gun. 

2,747,062, 5-22-56, CI. 219—4. 
Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Porous shielding body to be used while fastening pins, studs 
and the like by means of arc welding or soldering and 
method for producing same. 2,753,426, 7-3-56, CI. 219 — 8. 
Avertisseurs Routiers Silencieux : See — 

Gourdou, Charles. 2,771,594. 
Avery Adhesive Label Corp. : See — 

Smith, Charles E. 2,748,697. 
Avery, Charles C, Jr., to The Cravenette Co. Metal-coated 
cloth and composition and method for making the same. 
2,767,104, 10-16-56, CI. 117—65. 
Avery, Fred J. Apparatus for treating meat and the like. 

2,741,974, 4-17-56, CI. 99—257. 
Avery, Fred J., y 2 to H. L. Kuehlthau. Swingable material 
handling units for lift trucks. 2,756,888, 7-31-56, CI. 
214 — 653. 
Avery-Hardoll Ltd. : See — 
Fraser, John. 2,729,471. 
Fraser, John. 2,734,660. 
Fraser, John. 2,760,680. 
Fraser, John. 2,762,389. 
Fraser, John. 2,773,707. 
Fraser, John. 2,775,258. 
Avery, Harold T. : See — 

Nolde, George V., and Avery. 2,771,599. 

Avery, Harold T., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Automatic control system for rotating wing aircraft. 

2,731,215, 1-17-56, CI. 244—17.13. 

Avery, Harold T., and R. W. Hampton, to Marchant Research, 

Inc. Readout devices. 2,771,505, 11-20-56, CI. 178 — 23. 

Avery, Leon M., to Crouse-Hinds Co. Housing for electrical 

apparatus. 2,734,097, 2-7-56, CI. 174 — 52. 
Avery, W. & T., Ltd. : See — 

Round. David S. 2,730,351. 
Aves, Fred J. Curb indicator. 2,731,935, 1-24-56, CI. 

116—28. 
Aviation Developments, Inc. : See — 

McDowell, Nathan H.. and Myers. 2.752.742. 
Aviation Engineering Division Avien-Knickerbocker, Inc. : 
See — 

Feigin, Leon. 2,744,416. 
Feigin, Leon. 2,765,662. 
Meyer, Franklin. 2,745,053. 
Snyder, Ellery P., and Antippas. 2,755,397. 
Avien, Inc. : See — 

Sullivan, Thomas J. 2,759,134. 
Avlla-Figueroa, Alberto. Padlock hasp and knocker. 

2,761,719, 9-4-56, CI. 292—281. 
Avondoglio, Leo, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Closure for access 
opening in propeller spinner. 2,759,624, 8-21-56, CI. 
220 — 35. 
Avoset Co. : See — - 

Poarch, Arthur E., and Harrison. 2,772,819. 
Avril, Arthur C, to A and T Development Corp. Sectional 

concrete forms. 2.762,105, 9-11-56, CI. 25 — 131. 
Avruch, Julius. Antenna protector. 2,748,905 6-5-56, CI. 

189 — 26. 
Avrunin. Victor. Safety electric socket. 2,735,906, 2-21-56, 

CI. 200—51.09. 
Awe, Raymond H. Ventilated back rest for a vehicle seat. 

2,758,532, 8-14-56, CI. 98 — 2. 
Awenius, William R., Sr. : See — 

Slater, Francis W. 2,757.384. 
Axe, William N. : See — 

Hutto. John F., and Are. 2.757,194. 
Whitney, William B.. and Axe. 2.773,038. 
Axe, William N., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Separation of 
straight-chain compounds from branched-chain compounds. 
2,737,508, 3-6-56. CI. 260—96.5. 
Axel Bros., Inc. : See — 

Grafstein, Peter. 2,745,265. 
Axelrad, Bernard A., to Freeport Sulphur Co. Sea water 

heating. 2.756,207, 7-24-56. CI. 210 — 14. 
Axelrad, Bernard A., and V. H. Brogdon, to Freeport Sul- 
phur Co. Heating of saline water and mining of sulfur 
therewith. 2,756,035, 7-24-56, CI. 262 — 3. 
Axelrad, Bernard A., and B. M. Fisher, to Freeport Sul- 
phur Co. Water heating process for sulfur mining. 
2,756,208, 7-24-56, CI. 210 — 14. 
Axelrad, Corinne : See — 

Axelrad, Sol. 2,756.747. 
Axelrad, Sol, deceased ; C. Axelrad. executrix, to Allergists 
Supply Co. Inc. Hypodermic syringe having an adjustable 
plunger. 2,756,747, 7-31-56. CI. 128—219. 
Axelrod, Albert, to Transitron, Inc. Electro mechanical 

transducers. 2,761,981, 9-4-56, CI. 310 — 27. 
Axelson, Carl A. : See — 

Baker, Kenneth L., and Axelson. 2,754,759. 
Axelson Mfg. Co., Division of Pressed Steel Car Co., Inc. : 
See- 
Rose, Howard E., and Bloudoff. 2,729,941. 



Axelsson, Eskil A. Cup heater. 2,730,608, 1-10-56, CI. 
219—38. 

Axf ord. Anthony J. : See — 

Kendall, John D., and Axford. 2,753,265. 
Grafstein, Peter. 2,745,266. 

Axlander, Axel N. A. Automatic air relief device. 2,751,925, 
6-26-56. CI. 137—202. 

Axt, Wallis C. : See — 

Heizer, Edward J., and Axt. 2,748,797. 

Axtell, Willard G., D. T, Beggs, and D. A. Amerose, to 
Shwayder Bros. Folding chair seat fastener. 2,729,279, 
1-3-56. CI. 155—196. 

Axton, Robert T., % to E. A. Dodd. Article transfer mech- 
anism. 2,741,356, 4-10-56, CI. 198 — 20. 

Ayars, Harry D., to American Machinery Corp. Filler-valve 
for filling containers. 2,761,607, 9-4-56, CI. 226—109. 

Aycock, Benjamin F., to Rohm & Haas Co. Condensation 
products of urea-formaldehyde resin and an amide and meth- 
ods for producing them. 2,765,287, 10-2-56, CI. 260 — 28. 

Aycock, Benjamin F., and L. E. Kelley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Transparentized paper and method making. 2,765,243, 
10-2-56, CI. 117—155. 

Ayensa, Robustiano G. Valves for watercloset tanks and 
mechanism for operating same. 2,746,059, 5-22-56, CI. 
4—53. 

Ayer, Ermon F„ to General Hardware Mfg. Co., Inc. Clamping 
devices. 2,741,077, 4-10-56, CI. 51—221. 

Ayer, Ermon F., to General Hardware Mfg. Co., Inc. Pliers 
having jaw limiting means thereon. 2,760,390, 8-28-56, 
CI. 81—51. 

Ayers, Arnold L. : See — 

Scott, Cleveland R., and Ayers. 2,771,738. 

Scott, Cleveland R., Ayers, and Mahan. 2,771,737. 

Ayers, Arnold L, and C. R. Scott, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Resinous compounds by condensing peroxides with alkene 
thiols. 2,738.341, 3-13-56, CI. 260 — 79.7. 

Ayers David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Wheel Co. Booster 
brake mechanism. 2,731,797, 1-24-56, CI. 60 — 54.6. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey Hayes Wheel Co. Booster 
brake mechanism. 2,763,989, 9-25-56, CI. 60 — 54.6. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey Hayes Wheel Co. Master cyl- 
inder structure for booster brake mechanisms. 2,767,548, 
10-23-56, CI. 60—54.6. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., and E. G. Hill, to Kelsey-Hayes Wheel 
Co. Fluid pressure operated motor. 2,770,223, 11-13-56, 
CI. 121 — 11. 

Ayers, Eppie M. Leg rest. 2,760,558, 8-28-56, CI. 155—169. 

Ayers, Fred L., 51% to C. G. Keferstein and 20% to A. Elkin ; 
A. H. Bogutz, and P. Sterling, trustees under inter vivos 
trust of N. Elkin. Mechanism for attaching welts. 
2,765,758, 10-9-56, CI. 112 — 60. 

Ayers, Fred L. Method of making a shoe. 2,769,189, 11-6-56, 
CI. 12—142. 

Ayers, George W., and A. F. Millikan, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Ductile asphalt composition. 2,761,823, 9-4-56, CI. 
196—152. 

Ayers, James B. Steering and braking means for child's 
vehicle. 2,766,994. 10-16-56, CI. 280—87.01. 

Ayers, Joseph G. : See — 

Sparkes, Harry P., Ayers, and Newman. 2,765,526. 

Ayers, Koy E. Harvester machine and sickle guard extension 
therefor. 2,746,231, 5-22-56, CI. 56—318. 

Ayling, Robert W. : See — 

Swart, Richard H., and Ayling. 2,752,213. 

Ayling, Robert W., to Carrier Corp. Flexible coupling. 
2,747,386, 5-29-56, CI. 64 — 11. 

Ayling. Robert W., to Carrier Corp. Seals for rotating shafts. 
2,752,176, 6-26-56, CI. 286—11. 

Ayling, Robert W., to Carrier Corp. Seal for a rotating shaft. 
2,753,198, 7-3-56. CI. 286—11. 

Aylor, Elmo E. Scale. 2,741,473, 4-10-56, CI. 265 — 68. 

Aymerich, Jose M. B. System for drafting fibrous materials. 
2,771,639, 11-27-56, CI. 19 — 130. 

Aynes. Marcy F. : See — 

Altschwager, Wilmer J., and Aynes. 2,769,105. 

Ayo, Jackson J., Jr. : See — 

Knowles, Cecil M., and Ayo. 2,758,977. 

Ayre, James E. Instrument for obtaining cells for cytodiag- 
nosis. 2.739,585, 3-27-56, CI. 128—2. 

Ayres Clock Co., Inc. : See — 

Ayres. Waldemar A. 2,763,121. 

Ayres, Frank W., and F. A. Helfrecht, deceased (by W. M. 
Helfrecht, executrix), to National Motor Bearing Co., Inc. 
Fluid seal. 2.743,951, 5-1-56, CI. 288 — 3. 

Ayres, Gilbert B., to Davis & Geek, Inc. Tertiary butyl al- 
cohol as a tubing fluid. 2,739,704, 3-27-56, CI. 206 — 63.3. 

Ayres. Jay J., and L. H. Shanin, to Radio Corp of America. 
Sliding connector. 2,730,683, 1-10-56, CI. 339—17. 

Ayres, John E., to Oil Equipment Laboratories, Inc. Com- 
bined closure and valve operating member. 2,735.590, 
2-21-56, CI. 222—394. 

Ayres, John E., to Oil Equipment Laboratories, Inc. Com- 
bined dispenser and valve operating mechanism. 2,752,066, 
6-26-56. CI. 222 — 41. 

Ayres, Nancy, % to R. S. Kelly. Elastic insert for under- 
garments. 2,736,899, 3-6-56, CI. 2 — 42. 

Ayres, Nancy. Device for rolling pastry dough. 2,744,475, 
5-8-56, CI. 107 — 46. 

Ayres, Sarah A. Pie crust package and method of making 
same. 2.745,753, 5-15-56, CI. 99—172. 

Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Sewing 
machine. 2,730,978, 1-17-56, CI. 112—228. 

Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Sew- 
ing machine. 2,731,929, 1-24-56, CI. 112 — 205. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Sewing 
Sewing 
Sewing 



Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Bobbin 

winder. 2,733,867, 2-7-56, CI. 242—22. 
Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. 

machine. 2,746,407, 5-22-56, CI. 112—228. 
Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. 

machine. 2,746,408, 5-22-56, CI. 112 — 229. 
Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. 

machine. 2,760,458, 8-28-56, CI. 112 — 254. 
Ayres, Waldemar A., to Ayres Clock Co., Inc. Horelogical 

mechanism. 2,763,121. 9-18-56, CI. 58—28. 
Ayres, William R., to Radio Corp. of America. Resistance 

actuated control network. 2,767,244, 10-16-56, CI. 179 — 1. 
Ayup, Gilbert J. Portable fan. 2,759,714, 8-21-56, CI. 

261—24. 
Azbe Corp. : See — 

Azbe, Victor J. 2,742,276. 
Azbe, Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Calcining apparatus for pro- 
ducing lime or the like. 2,742,276, 4-17-56, CI. 263—29. 
Azema, Charles : See — 

Qutton, Henri, and Azema. 2,761,091. 
Azema, Charles, to Compagnie Generate de Telegraphie Sans 

Fil. Magnetron tube. 2,734,148, 2-7-56, CI. 315—39.61. 
Azgapetian, Victor, and J. Worthing, to Servomeehanisms, 



inc. 



-29. 



the same. 2.747.149, 5-22-56, CI. 318- 
Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Barthenheier. 2,739,889. 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Tomanek. 2,757,090. 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Tomanek. 2,759,820. 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Tomanek, and Scherer. 2,768,077. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P. 2,767,092. 

Schmidt, Maxmilian P., and Siis. 2,754,209. 

Schmidt, Maximilian P., and Siis. 2,759,817. 

Siis, Oskar, and Moller. 2,773,766. 

Sus, Oskar, and Schmidt. 2,766,118. 

Sus, Oskar, Schmidt, and Glos. 2,773,765. 

Tomanek, Martha, and Neugebauer. 2,773,767. 
B. B. Chemical Co. : See — 

Clark, Alfred S. 2,774,699. 

Paulsen, Hans C. 2,746,067. 

Perkins, John L. 2,746,179. 

Seeton, Frederic E., Perkins, and Winslow. 2,760,282. 

Wedger, Walter H. 2,769,188. 
B. & B. Engineering & Supply Co., Inc. : See — 

Smith, Egmont S. 2,751,941. 

Smith, Egmont S. 2,773,527. 
B-I-P Industries, Inc. : See — 

Borden, Walter E. 2,760,371. 

Cary, Francis H. 2,740,951. 

Coffman, Paul A., Jr. 2,740,561. 

Coffman, Paul A., Jr. 2,750,073. 

Smith, Marsden C. 2,741,986. 



Walker, James D. 2,' 



,785. 



2,757,729. 

R. Fahrig, executor, to Nordischer 



B & M Mills, Inc. : See — 
Maclntyre, John A. 
B-W Brake Co. : See — 

McComb, Claude A. 
Baader, Rudolf, deceased , _. 

Maschinenbau Rudolf Baader. Process for removing back- 
bones from fish. 2,750,623, 6-19-56, CI. 17 — 45. 
Baak, Albert E., to P. Henry. Snap action switch. 2,753,411, 

7-3-56, CI. 200—67. 
Babaian. Mesrop K., to Centric Clutch Co. Overload release 

clutch. 2,753,029, 7-3-56, CI. 192—56. 
Babb, Lyonal A. : See — 

O'Donnell, Edward P. 2,729,464. 
Babb, Thomas W. : See — 

O'Donnell, Edward P. 2,729,464. 
Babb, Warren C. : See— 

Merritt, Thomas W., Thomas, and Babb. 2,737,924. 
Babbage, Neville F. Sanitary appliance for children's use. 

2,730,726, 1-17-56, CI. 4—141. 
Babbitt, Bernard R., and J. Y. Welsh, to Manganese Chemi- 
cals Corp. Manganese dioxide depolarizer. 2,739,914, 
3-27-56, CI. 136—139. 
Babcock, David L., and M. N. Nowak, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Photographic copying apparatus. 2,747,479, 5-29-56, 
CI. 95—89. 
Babcock-Davis Associates, Inc. : See — 

Levine, Nathan. 2,736,931. 
Babcock, Earl, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Gun 

perforators for wells. 2,749,840, 6-12-56, CI. 102—20. 
Babcock, Horace W., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Rocket sight for 
aircraft. 2,733,006, 1-31-56, CI. 235—61.5. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Holysz. Roman P., and Babcock. 2,752,369. 
Babcock, John C, and A. C. Ott, to The Upjohn Co. Thio- 

steroid production. 2,775,602, 12-25-56, CI. 260—397.3. 
Babcock, Kenneth L., to Air Control Products, Inc. Air 
register of the wall type commonly designated as baseboard 
registers. 2,766,676, 10-16-56, CI. 98 — 40. 
Babcock Roger S. : See — 

Kelley, Dewitt T., Babcock, and Holub. 2,735,796. 
369555— P 4 



Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and Godshalk. 2,775,216. 

Allen, Robert K., and Coulter. 2,758,017. 

Anderson, Clarence E. 2,749,809. 

Carpenter, Otis R., and Jessen. 2,770,030. 

Coughlin, Daniel T. 2,757,649. 

Coulter, Earl E. 2,732,028. 

Coulter, James H., Jr., and Hutton. 2,744,812. 

Culp, Samuel K. 2,762,573. 

Bberle, Fritz T. 2,759,249. 

Edgecombe, David A. 2,731,123. 

Edgecombe, David A. 2,738,062. 

Edgecombe, David A., Evans, and Laposki. 2,749,782. 

Evans, iSidley O. 2,739,799. 

Forrer, Gilbert R., and Schwinn. 2,769,095. 

Gay, Cecil H, and G. J. and E. E. Schoessow. 2,736,400. 

Hage, William T. 2,730,560. 

Hage, William T. 2.752.473. 

Hamilton, Carl C. 2,743,850. 

Hardgrove, Ralph M. 2,772,645. 

Harter, Isaac, I. Harter, Jr., and Ratcliffe. 2,767,448. 

Harter, Isaac, I. Harter, Jr., Ratcliffe, and Armstrong. 
2,769,218. 

Harter, Isaac, Jr., and Ratcliffe. 2,770,021. 

Harvey, John F., Hermandorfer and Mason. 2,747,657. 

Huge, Ernest C. 2,739,668. 

Junkermann, Wolfgang. 2,774,339. 

Koch, Paul H. 2,737,931. 

Koch, Paul H. 2,764,137. 

Kooistra, Lambert F. 2,748,597. 

Kooistra, Lambert F., and Cobb. 2,771,460. 

Lorber, William R. 2,762,635. 

Lotz, Otto. 2,748,754. 

Maxwell, Carl A. 2,754,577. 

McCullough, James D. 2,746,405. 

McLaren, Donald M. 2,742,712. 

Neale. Oliver A. 2,748,631. 

Puhr-Westerheide, Jurgen. 2,762,610. 

Puhr-Westerheide, Jurgen. 2,765,588. 

Ratcliffe, Temple W. 2,729,692. 

Ratcliffe, Temple W. 2,746,105. 

Rowand, Will H., Raynor, and Woolley. 2,737,930. 

Schoessow, Earl E. 2,754,573. 

Seidl, Herbert. 2,747,526. 

Sifrin, Andreas. 2,747,553. 

Silk, Philip B. 2,754,808. 

Smith, Charles S. 2,754,807. 

Stallkamp, Hubert G. 2,730,080. 

Toth, JohnE. 2,737,996. 

Troutman, Louis G. 2,752,898. 

Webb, Thomas B. 2,763,923. 
Babcock, William J. Telescoped driving connection for power 

tools. 2,746,493, 5-22-56, CI. 143—68. 
Babee-Tenda License Corp. : See— 

Puis, Alfred E., and Hoag. 2,772,684. 
Babel, Paul V., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Record controlled punch with provision for serial number- 
ing. 2,771,137, 11-20-56, CI. 164—115. 
Baber, Thompson : See — 

Wente, Robert J., Baber, Irwin, and Boyer. 2,768,504. 
Babers, Frank H. : See — 

Sullivan, William N., and Babers. 2,750,252. 
Babicz, George. Blanket cylinder construction for printing 

machines. 2,767,653, 10-23-56, CI. 101 — 409. 
Babington, Roy D. : See — 

Torregrossa, Robert E., and Babington. 2,759,679. 
Babish, Richard C, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Relay circuit. 
2,770,758, 11-13-56, CI. 317—140. 
Babitch, Abraham M., deceased (by S. Babitch, executrix) to 
General Motors Corp. Throttle dash pot. 2,741,474, 
4-10-56, CI. 267—1. 
Babitch, Sadie: See — 

Babitch, Abraham M. 2,741,474. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Henrard, Fernand J. J. J. 2,735,399. 

Merritt, Thomas W., and Thomas. 2,730,071. 

Merritt, Thomas W., Thomas, and Babb. 2,737,924. 

Thomas, Chester A. 2,747,544. 
Babst, Otto, to Rotaprint Aktiengesellschaft. Flyer sheet 
deliverer for offset machines. 2,753,798, 7-10-56, CI. 
101—232. 
Babunovic, Momir, and N. D. Dalton, to Quirk Machinery Co. 
Cutter for woodworking machine. 2,771,108, 11-20-56, 
CI. 144—229. 
Baca, Florentino B., to Cardox Corp. Cutter head. 2,741,462, 

4-10-56, CI. 255—69. 
Baccash, Gibron M. : See — 

Szantay, Elmer, and Baccash. 2,750,232. 
Bacchi, Ray, to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Hydro- 
mechanical pumping jack. 2,755,780, 7-24-56, CI. 
121—164. 
Bacchini, Sam J. : See — 

Kanelos. George A. 2,751,920. 
Bacci, Romeo. ( Paper seat-covering distributing device for 

hygienic pans. 2,752,611, 7-3-56, CI. 4—243. 
Bacci, Romeo. Paper seat-covering distributing device for 

hygienic pans. 2,767,409, 10-23-56, CI. 4—246. 
Bach, Dorothy E. H. : See — 

Bach, Emmon, and Goodwin. 2,749,967. 
Bach, Edward M. : See — 

Nystrom, Carl H., Bach, and Huse. 2,772,668. 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bach, Emman, deceased, by D. E. H. Bach, administratrix, and 

E. W. Goodwin, to Dexter Folder Co. Bookcase making 

machine. 2,749,967, 6-12-56, CI. 154—1.8. 
Bach, Emmon, E. W. Goodwin, and R. H. Raunecker, to 

Dexter Folder Co. Sheet handling apparatus. 2,747,869, 

5-29-56, CI. 271—54. 
Bach, Frederick L., Jr., H. J. Brabander, and S. Kushner, to 

American Cyanamid Co. Derivatives of 4,4'-dicarbethoNy 

l,l'-ethylenedipiperazine and their salts. 2,750,231, 

7-24-56, CI. 260—268. 
Bach, Guido : See — 

Nikles, Paol A., Steiger, and Bach. 2,772,552. 
Bach, Harold H., and C. L. Towle. Method and apparatus 

for processing ballast. 2,775,438. 12-25-56. CI. 262 — 2. 
Bach, Henry M., to Radio Corp. of America. Cathode input 

amplifiers. 2,756,283, 7-24-56, CI. 179 — 171. 
Bach, John O. : See — 

Schmidt, Trueman L., and Bach. 2,754,047. 
Bach, John W. : See — 

Hanson, Walter J., Rouan, and Bach. 2,766,040. 
Bach, John W., and R. L. Peet, Jr., to Pitney-Bowes, Inc. 

Sheet feeding and straightening device. 2,757,927, 

8-7-56, CI. 270—68. 
Bacharach Industrial Instrument Co. : See — 

Kruger, Frederick B., Rossomme, and Stein. 2.744,407. 
Bachelder, Albert J., to Polaroid Corp. Applicator devices for 

applying coatings to photographic prints. 2,759,212, 

8-21-56, CI. 15—224. 
Bachelder, Albert J., and W. J. McCune, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 

Photographic film assembly. 2,740,714, 4-3-56. CI. 95 — 8. 
Bacheler, Albert T., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Fre- 
quency control systems for alternators. 2,763,824, 9-18-56, 

CI. 318—164. 
Bachelet, Albert E., and J. S. Bomba, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Air raid warning system. 2,740.o2.\ 

5-15-56, CI. 340—147. 
Bacher, Adolf: See — 

Panzerbieter, Hans, Hagenhaus, Jabczynski, Bacher, and 
Tiesler. 2,739,185. 
Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S. A. Talking machine with an 

automatic disc changing device. 2.747,879, 5-29-56 CI. 

274 — 10. 
Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S. A. Automatic record changers. 

2,749,130, 6-5-56, CI. 274—10. 
Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S. A. Talking machine with disc 

changing device. 2,752,159, 6-26-56. CI. 274 — 10. 
Bachert, Arthur. Apparatus and method for curing meats. 

2,742,367, 4-17-56, CI. 99—159. 
Bachi, Robert W., to Soreng Products Corp. Electromag- 

netically operated door latch mechanism. 2,752,188, 

6-26-56. CI. 292—332. 
Bachi, Robert W., to Soreng Products Corp. Overcenter snap 

switch. 2,755.353, 7-17-56, CI. 200— 67. 
Bachi, Robert W., and H. Y. Fisher, to Controls Corp. of 

America. Solenoid with hinged core. 2,738,451, 3-13-50. 

CI. 317 — 197. 
Bachi, Robert W.. and H. Y. Fisher, to Soreng Products Corp. 

Electromagnetically operated latch mechanism. 2, 752, IS!), 

6-26-56. CI. 292—336. 
Bachi, Herbert. Thermodynamic plural-substance processes 

and plants for converting heat into mechanical energy. 

2.751,748. 6-26-56. CI. 60—36. 
Bachman Bakeries, Inc. : See — 
Curtis, Earl W. 2,760,216. 
Bachman, Carl O. Holding arrangement for printing plates 

2,764,089. 9-25-56, CI. 101—415.1. 
Bachman, Fred E.. to American Steel Foundries. Brake 

hanger. 2,733,782, 2-7-56, CI. 188 — 207. 
Bachman, Fred E., to American Steel Foundries. Brake rotor. 

2.745,518. 5-15-56, CI. 188 — 218. 
Bachman, Fred E., to American Steel Foundries. Brake head 

and shoe connection. 2,762,468, 9-11-56, CI. 188 — 243. 
Bachman. Fred E., to American Steel Foundries Brake rotor. 

2.775.322. 12-25-5(1. H. ! SS— 218. 
Bachman, Fred E., and J. G. Spelman, Jr., to American Steel 

Foundries. Self-compensating brake. 2,765,879, 10-9-51!, 

CI. 188—198. 
Bachman, George S. : See — 

Fitzgerald. John V., and Bachman. 2.747.105. 
Fitzgerald, John V., and Bachman. 2,770,922. 
Fitzgerald. John V., Bachman, and Laing. 2,752,506. 
Bachman, Robert J., C. E. Lewis, P. L. Mueller, and G. E. 

Murray, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Electroplating appa- 
ratus with current control means. 2,734.858, 2-14-56, f'l. 

204—211. 
Bachman, Rudolph E., to Trans-American Precision Instru- 
ment Corp. Differential gearing apparatus. 2,771,791, 

11-27-56, CI. 74—675. 
Bachman, William S., to Columbia Broadcasting System. Inc. 

Sound recording apparatus. 2,738,385, 3-i3-56, CI. 

179—100.4. 
Bachmann Bros. Inc. : See — 

McNeill, Albert G. 2,758,506. 
Bachmann, John F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Moving target 

indication system. 2,746,033, 5-15-56, CI! 343 — 7.7. 
Bachmann, Rudolf, to Kalivertriebsstelle G. m. b. H., (Abt. 

Kalifors< •hungsstelle). Flotation of potash-containing 

salts using bivalent, aliphatic alcohols. 2,762,509, 9-11-56, 

CI. 209—166. 
Bachmann, Werner E., E. L. Jenner, and L. B. Scott, to 

United States of America as represented bv the Secretary 

of War. Manufacture of cyclonite. 2,731.463, 1-17-56, 

CI. 260—248. 



Bachner, Martin, to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 

Tow target. 2,731,046, 1-17-56, CI. 139^20. 
Back, Frank G. Varifocal objectives with optical image shift 

compensation. 2,741,947, 4-17-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Back, Frank G., and H. Lowen. Catadioptric telephoto ob- 
jective systems. 2 720,926, 1-17-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Back, Frank G., and H. Lowen, said Lowen assor to said Back. 

Varifocal lens constructions and devices. 2,732,703, 

1-31-56, CI. 88—57. 
Back, James, % to W. F. Vocke and % to B. J. Vocke. Glass 

cleaning device. 2,768,402, 10-30-56, CI. 15—164. 
Back, Laurel M. Dent-removing tool. 2,768,544, 10-30-56, 

CI. 81—15. 
Backer, Stanley. Method of and apparatus for spinning 

yarns. 2,773,282, 12-11-56, CI. 18 — 8. 
Backes, Elmer Z., to J. V. and E. M. Thurmond. Refuse 

handling device. 2,741,375, 4-10-56, CI. 214 — 82. 
Backflow Engineering & Equipment Co. : See — 

Snyder. Leonard L. 2,773,251. 
Backhouse, Headley T. : See — 
Tebbs, George W. 2,761,679. 
Tebbs, George W. 2,761,681. 
Backhouse Headley T. Sheet feeding mechanisms. 2,729,448, 

1-3-56. CI. 271—56. 
Backhouse, Headlev T. Means for locking a collar to a rod. 

2,733,082, 1-31-56, CI. 287—52.02. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet feeding machines. 2,734,744, 

2-14-56, CI. 271—62. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet conveyor. 2,747,870, 5-29-56, 

CI. 271—79. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet feeding mechanisms. 2,753,184, 

7-3-56, CI. 271—60. 
Backhouse, Headley T., and W. J. Pirie. Sheet feeding 

machines. 2,741,479, 4-10-56, CI. 271—60. 
Backlund, Peter 'S., to Union Oil Co. of California. Wax 

deoiling process. 2,743,213, 4-24-56, CI. 196 — 20. 
Backlund, Peter S., and E. A. Pullen, to Union Oil Co. of 

California. Deoiling of wax-oil mixtures. 2,748,056, 

5-29-56, CI. 196—20. 
Backman, Arne J. Overhead rear door and door locking means 

for a pick-up truck. 2,744,782, 5-8-56. CI. 296 — 50. 
Backstrom, Carl I. Butt gauge for correct fitting of hinges 

on doors and jambs. 2,729,895, 1-10-56, CI. 33 — 197. 
Backstrom. Ove F. Device to prevent the formation of ice 

on aerodrome runways. 2,743,057. 4-24-56. CI. 237 — 69. 
Backstrom, Sigurd M., to Aktiebolaget Elektrolux. Absorp- 
tion refrigeration. 2,748,575. 6-5-56, CI. 62—119.5. 
Backstrom, Sigurd M.. to Aktiebolaget Elektrolux. Absorption 

refrigeration. 2,770.108. 11-13-56, CI. 62—119.5. 
Backus, Dwight P. Multiple shelved receptacle. 2,765.209, 

10-2-56. CI. 312—350. 
Bacon, Allan R. Two-way livestock feeder. 2,751,883, 

6-26-56, CI. 119—51. 
Bacon. Conrad G., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 

Ion generator and projector. 2,736,809, 2-28-56, CI. 

250—41.9. 
Bacon, Cyril G., and D. Friend, to Fisons Ltd. Manufacture 

of polymeric phosphates. 2.747,964, 5-29-56, CI. 23—107. 
Bacon. Daniel R. : See — 

Gersbach. Herbert A., and Bacon. 2.742.996. 
Bacon, John H. Musical whistle. 2.730.920, 1-17-56. CI. 

84 — 380. 
Bacon, Osborne C, and L. E. Hughes, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours & Co. Method of imnarting antistatic properties 

to textile materials. 2,729,577. 1-3-56, CI. 117—76. 
Bacon. Walter M.. G. J. Knandel, J. A. Krecek, and G. A. 

Locke, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Printing tele- 
graph automatic switching system. 2,766,318, 10-9-56, 

CI. 178—2. 
Badalich, Frank C, to Bell & Howell Co. Slide carrying 

menus. 2.774.472, 12-18-56. CI. 206—62. 
Badalini. Giovanni, to Cambi Tdraulici Badalini S. p. A. 

Rotary pump. 2,737,121. 3-6-56, CI. 103—136. 
Badalini. Giovanni. Rotary pump and motor hydraulic trans- 
mission and speed varying mechanism therefor. 2.770,099, 

11-13-56 CI. 60—53. 
Badavas. Charles A., and C. E. Magnuson. to Oencnl Mills, 

Inc. Multiple feed hopper and gate adjustment. 2. 758. 752, 

8-14-56. CI. 222—134. 
Badberg. Henry W. Liquid supplv svstem. 2.752.934, 7-3-56, 

CI. 137—98.' 
Badders, Louis O. Crop sprayer, including improved spray 

boom mount. 2.743,133, 4-24-56, CI. 299—39. 
Bade, Alfred G. : See — 

Schmitter, Walter P., and Bade. 2.747.711 . 
Schmitter, Walter P., Bade, and FitzOerald. 2.732.731. 
Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Mechanical tyne infinitely 

variable speed-changing transmission. 2,734.397, 2-14-56, 

CI. 74—691. 
Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Infinitely variable speed 

transmission. 2,747,434, 5-29-56, CI. 74—796. 
Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Multiple take-off power 

transmission. 2,755,686, 7-24-56, CI. 74—665. 
Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Speed reducer. 

2,762,232, 9-11-56, CI. 74 — 421. 
Badeau, Carroll A., to The Thomas & Betts Co. Flexible 

toggle link actuated crimping tool. 2,743,634, 5-1-56. CI. 

81—15. 
Badenoch. Benjamin W., to Yickers Inc. Constant gain 

hydraulic power control system. 2,733,088, 2-7-56, CI. 

121—41. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Badenoch, Benjamin W., to Yickers Inc. Constant gain hy- 
draulic power control system. 2,733,689, 2-7-56, CI. 

121—41. 
Badenoch, Benjamin W., to Vickers Inc. Power transmission. 

2,763,242, 9-18-56, CI. 121—39. 
Bader, Alfred R. : See — 

Vogel, Henry A., and Bader. 2,730,517. 
Bader, Alfred K., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Preparation 

of dypnone. 2,769,842, 11-6-56, CI. 260 — 590. 
Bader, Alfred R., and J. E. Hyre, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 

Co. Preparation of 2,3-dimethylindole. 2,705.320, 

10-2-56, CI. 260—319. 
Bader, Erich : See — 

Bredereck, Hellmut, and Bader. 2,750,357. 
Bredereck, Hellmut, and Bader. 2,768,156. 
Bredereck, Hellnut, Bader, and Wohnhaas. 2,758,106. 
Bader. Harry F., H. J. Barth, and P. E. Ambrose. Deposited 

rubber undergarment with variegated surfaces. 2,770,808, 

11-20-56, CI. 2—37. 
Bader, Irving. Automobile brake line shortener. 2,741,818, 

4-17-56, CI. 24 — 71.1. 
Bader, John P. : See — 

Carlson, George E., Bader, and Owen. 2,744,665. 
Bader, Richard M., and R. Newman, to California Institute 

Research Foundation. Microilluminator for spectrometers. 

2,730,004, 1-10-56, CI. 88—14. 
Bader, Stephen. Belt grinding and polishing machine. 

2,763,103. 9-18-56. CI. 51—135. 
Badger, Alfred E., and D. E. Sharp, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 

Glass Co. Glass refractory composition. 2,748,007, 

5-29-56, CI. 106—66. 
Badger, Everett H., Jr., to The Parker Appliance Co. Closure 

device for tanks. 2,757,819, 8-7-50, CI. 220 — 40. 
Badger, Frank S., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Metal 



articles for use at 
9-18-56. CI. 148—32 
Badger Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Latham, Allen, Jr. 2,760,919. 
Newton. Roger H. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Co 
Henke, Russell W. 
Henke, Russell W. 
Badger, Walter L. 



elevated temperatures. 2,763,584, 



Adolf, 
Adolf, 



Danz, 
Danz, 



Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 
Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 



Adolf, Danz, Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 



Pfaff. 



2,744,394. 
See — 
2,768,522. 
2,768,638. 

Manufacture of plaster of Paris. 
2,767,972, 10-23-56, CI. 263—53. 
Badin, Ferdinand. Centrifugal powder clutches. 2,771,170, 

11-20-56, CI. 192—58. 
Badische Anllin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Altstaedt, Werner. 2,740,564. 

BartholomS, Ernst, Leher, and Lorenz. 2,738,859. 
Becke, Friedrich, Libowitzky, Markgraf, and Klug. 

2,767,219. 
Daumiller, Guenther. 2,748,102. 
Ebel, Friedrich. 2,753,349. 
Ebel, Friedrich, Rupp. and Keller. 2,731,464. 
Ebel, Friedrich, Rupp, and Keller. 2,735,849. 
Hoelscher, Friedrich. 2,775,614. 
HopfE, Heinich, con Schikh, and Riedl. 2,748,166. 
Janson, Alfons. 2,731,483. 
Johannsen, Adolf, Danz, Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 

2,761,762. 
Johannsen, 

2,761,763. 
Johannsen, 

2,761,764. 
Johannsen, 

2 768 959 
Johannsen, Adolf, Hettler, Lampe, and Wolf. 2,'i 
Keller, Rudolf and Eder. 2,748,156. 
Keller, Rudolf, Keyssner, Muenster, and 

2,738.030. 
Kling, August. 2,748.095. 
Kroeper, Hugo, and Hummel. 2,748,165. 
Krzikalla, Hans, and Lissner. 2,768,910. 
Krzikalla, Hans, and Pholemann. 2,736,729. 
Krzikalla, Hans. Toepel, and Eistert. 2,729,630. 
Krzikalla, Hans, and van Taak-Trakranen. 2,748,094. 
Lorenz, Lothar, and Chorbacher. 2,738,860. 
Markert, Ferdinand, and Raichle. 2,747,967. 
Muehlbauer, Fritz. 2,768,170. 
Pistor, Hans J. 2,753,366. 
Reppe, Walter, and Friederich. 2,730,546. 
Reppe, Walter, Friederich, von Kutepow, and Morsch. 

2,729,651. 
Reppe, Walter, Friederich, and Wiebusch. 2,771,478. 
Reppe, Walter, Pasedach, Dreher, and Amann. 2,769,008. 
Reppe, Walter, Pasedach, and Seefelder. 2,734.061. 
Reppe, Walter, Pasedach and Seefelder. 2,748.130. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, and Mueller-Gliemann. 

2,769,017. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, and Westphal. 2,744,900. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, Westphal, and Amann. 

2,732,380. 
Reppe, Walter, Schlichting, Westphal, and Amann. 

2,759,926. 
Reppe, Walter, Schweekendiek, and Friederich. 2.738,364. 
Reppe, Walter, v. Kutepow, and Heintzeler. 2,731.50-1. 
Reppe, Walter, v. Kutepow, and Titzenthaler. 2,734.913. 
Reppe, Walter, von Kutepow and Koelsch. 2,768,968. 
Scheuermann, Hans. 2.755,263. 
Schlecht, Leo and H. 2,753,259. 
Schlecht. Leo and H. 2,758,020. 
Scholz, Heinrich, Oettel, and Zeller. 2,764,581. 
Schubert. Rudolf, and Otto. 2,744,836. 
Stastny, Fritz, and Buchholz. 2,744,291. 



Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Continued 

Tartter, Arnold. 2,759,950. 

Trieschmann, Hans-Georg, and Reuter. 2,748,065. 

Uelzmann, Heinz. 2,755,268. 

Ufer, Hanns. 2,733,230. 

V. Reibnitz, Bruno. 2,731,472. 

V. Reibnitz, Bruno, Ruemens, and Beideck. 2,731,364. 

Woellhaf. Josef. 2,753,123. 

Badovinac, Peter, and N. R. Meurer. Bite guide. 2,758,375, 
8-14-56, CI. 32—19. 

Baecker, Henry J. : See — 

Volkmann, Ronald J., and Baecker. 2,755,194. 

Baehr, Carl G., to The Greist Mfg. Co. Binders. 2,735,388, 
2-21-56, CI. 112—137. 

Baehr, Carl G., and J. Connors, to The Greist Mfg. Co. But- 
ton-sewing attachments. 2,735,387, 2-21-56, CI. 112 — 115. 

Baehr, Carl G., and J. Connors, to The Greist Mfg. Co. Sew- 
ing machine attachment. 2,770,206, 11-13-56, CI. 112 — 235. 

Bael, Philip F. : See- 
Hogg, John A., Beal, and Lincoln. 2,774,776. 

Baenziger, Leonard N., to Royal Electric Co., Inc. Fuse con- 
struction. 2,769,059, 10-30-56, CI. 200—117. 

Baenziger, Leonard N., to Royal Electric Co., Inc. Portable 
electric hand lamp having receptacles to receive attach- 
ment plugs. 2,774,048, 12-11-56, CI. 339—59. 

Baer, Alvin H. Control valve for liquid pressure reduc- 
tion. 2,742,768, 4-24-56, CI. 62 — 127. 

Baer, Austin R. Sanding device. 2,735,242, 2-21-56, CI. 
51—170. 

Baer, Austin R. Valve structure. 2,766,914, 10-16-56, CI. 
222—394. 

Baer, Donald R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Anthraquinone dyes and intermediates. 2,749,354, 6-5-56, 
CI. 260—326. 

Baer, John M. Puffing of tobacco and tobacco products. 
2,759,858, 8-21-56, CI. 131—1. 

Baer, John S. : See — 

Marshall, John N„ and Baer. 2,761,509. 

Baer, John S., to Radio Corp. of America. Reeling system. 
2,730,309, 1-10-56, CI. 242—55. 

Baer, John S., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic record- 
ing apparatus. 2,751,438, 6-19-56, CI. 179 — 100.2. 

Baer, John S., to Radio Corp. of America. High speed re- 
corder. 2,762,297, 9-11-56, CI. 101—93. 

Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Plasticized vinyl 
polymer compositions. 2,750,351, 6-12-56, CI. 260 — 30.6. 

Baer, Walter S., Sr. Cam-locked valve. 2,729,421, 1-3-56, 
CI. 251—188. 

Baer, Walter S., Sr. Constant pressure control valve. 
2,734,527, 2-14-56, CI. 137—506. 

Baermann, Mav. Bearings for instruments and machines. 
2,747,944, 5-29-56, CI. 308—10. 

Baerwald, Hans G., to Clevite Corp. Device for controlling 
light intensity. 2,766,659, 10-16-56, CI. 88—61. 

Baessler, John J. : See — 

Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,733,842. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,753,214. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,773,722. 

Baetz, Clarence O., to Gilbert & Nash Co. Wire guide device. 
2,729,111, 1-3-56, CI. 74 — 240. 

Baez, Guillermo F. Rotary pumps and the like. 2.771,036, 
11-20-56, CI. 103—90. 

Baffrey, Antoine R. : See — 

Finchelstein, Lazare, and Baffrey. 2,761,939. 

Bafour, Georges P., and A. R. Blanchard, and F. H. Ray- 
mond. Automatic composing machine. 2,762,485, 9-11-56, 
CI. 197—20. 

Bagaloff, Lewis. Jacket. 2,751,596, 6-26-56, CI. 2—93. 

Bagarozy, Tully J. Filling head. 2,763,415, 9-18-56, CI. 
226—68. 

Bagby, Francis K., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Portable 
continuous metal membrane airfield surfacing and sub- 
seal. 2,742,829. 4-24-56, CI. 94 — 4. 

Baggenstoss, Alois C. : See — 

Stanley, Lester N., and Baggenstoss. 2,774,749. 
Streck, Clemens, Stanley, and Baggenstoss. 2,768,055. 

Baggett, Durward A., to The Dow Chemical Co. Preparation 
of methylacetylene. 2,755,319, 7-17-56, CI. 260—678. 

Baggett, Joe B., to Sun Oil Co. Device for cleaning internal 
threads of pipes. 2,764,991, 10-2-56, CI. 134—167. 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. Walking and crawl- 
ing doll. 2,761,243, 9-4-56, CI. 46—149. 

Baggs, Burton D. : See — 

Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,732,675. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,740,246. 

Baghuis, Ludovicus H. Automatically reversing valves. 
2,748,752, 6-5-56, CI. 121—157. 

Bagley, Alan S.. to Hewlett-Packard Co. Electronic decade 
scaler. 2,762,915. 9-11-56. CI. 250 — 27. 

Bagley, Alan S., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Frequency counter. 
2.769,595, 11-6-56, CI. 235—92. 

Bagley, Bruce R. Stamped fabricated pulley. 2,741,134, 
4-10-56, CI. 74—230.8. 

Bagley, Glen D., and M. C. Carosella, to Union Carbide and 
Carbon Corp. Electrowinning of manganese. 2,755.2-11. 
7-17-56. CI. 204—105. 

Bagnard, Ernest A., to Ceco Steel Products Corp. Reversible 
metal doors. 2,747,705, 5-29-56, CI. 189 — 46. 

Bagnasco, Dante V. Pin clasps. ' 2,760,247, 8-28-56, CI. 
24—156. 

Bagnell, Edgar W., to Johnston Testers, Inc. Packer con- 
struction. 2,734,582, 2-14-56, CI. 166—187. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bagnell, Edgar W., to Johnston Testers, Inc. Wire line 
tester. 2,741,313, 4-10-56, CI. 166—147. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Testing 
means for an intruder detection system. 2,732,544, 
1-24-56, CI. 340—214. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Approach 
alarm system with unwanted signal elimination. 2,767,393, 
10-16-56, CI. 340—258. 

Bagsar, Aaron B., to Sun Oil Co. Monolithic metal shell 
structure. 2,729,184, 1-3-56, CI. 114—79. 

Bagsar, Aaron B., deceased, to Sun Oil Co. Monolithic metal 
structure. 2,737.918, 3-13-56, CI. 114—79. 

Bagshaw, Charles M., and L. D. Kirk, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Toe molding machines. 2,747,207, 5-29-56, 
CI. 12—97. 

Baharian, Roy B. : See — 

Smith, Eric H., and Baharian. 2,755,781. 

Bahlsen, Werner : See — 

Kovac, Ferdinand. 2.730,035. 
Lange, Ferdinand. 2.767.533. 

Bahn, John J., and J. A. Victor, to General Electric Co. Gas- 
cooled high voltage bushing for large generator. 2,742,582, 
4-17-56, CI. 310—52. 

Bahner, Carl T., to The Pennsylvania Salt Mfg. Co. Polv- 
fluoro organic sulfides. 2,754,334, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 609. 

Bahniuk, Eugene, to The New York Air Brake Co. Inlet 
valves for hydraulic pumps of the plunger type. 2,744,467, 
5-8-56, CI. 103—153. 

Bahniuk. Eugene, to The New York Air Brake Co. Pump. 
2,749,845, 6-12-56, CI. 103—175. 

Bahnson Co.. The: See — 

Avera. William W., and Saunders. 2,752,005. 
King, James F., Jr. 2,734,771. 

Bahorik, Steve. Adjustable vise extension. 2,741,145, 
4-10-56. CI. 81—38. 

Bahr, Helmut E. : See — 

Vogel, Harold A., and Bahr. 2,740,131. 

Bahr, Simon A. : See — 

Craine, Marvin W. 2,748,233. 

Baler. Walter, to Wilhelm Baier K. G. Rocking piston pumps. 
2.767.660, 10-23-56, CI. 103—159. 

Baier, Walter, and R. von Linde, to Wilhelm Baier K. G. 
Fuel atomizer. 2,734,772, 2-14-56, CI. 299—63. 

Baier, Walter, and R. Von Linde, to Wilhelm Baier, K. G. 
Liquid-fuel operated heating device for vehicles. 2,757,662. 
8-7-56, CI. 126—110. 

Baier, Wilhelm, K. G. : See — 
Baier, Walter. 2.767,660. 
Baier, Walter, and von Linde. 2,734.772. 
Baier, Walter, and Von Linde. 2,757,662. 

Baier, Willard E., to Sunkist Growers, Inc. Method of 
canning foods. 2,748,005. 5-29-56, Cl. 99—182. 

Baigent, George M. Apparatus for observing and/or measur- 
ing light. 2,759,601, 8-21-56, CI. 209—111. 

Baigent, George M. Apparatus for detecting variation of 
surface characteristics of objects. 2,759,602, 8-21-56, CI. 
209—111. 

Bailes, Richard H. : See — 

Long, Ray S.. and Bailes. 2.770.520. 

Lone. Ray S.. Bailes. and Be Haven. 2.761.758. 

Bailes, Richard H., and R. S. Long, to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Uranium-vanadium recoverv and 
purification process. 2,756,123, 7-24-56, CI. 23—14.5. 

Bailes. Richard H., R. O. Lindblom, and R. R. Grinstead. to the 
United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Process for recovery 
of uranium and the upgrading of alkali-uranium fluoride 
precipitates. 2.768.059, 10-23-56, CI. 23—14.5. 

Bailes. Richard H.. and R. R. Grinstead. to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energv Commission. Method of purifying and recovering 
vanadium from phosphate-containing solutions. 2,770,522, 
11-13-56, CI. 23—19. 

Bailev, Bruce S., to The Texas Co. Means for reducing forma- 
tion of engine deposits. 2.763.247, 9-18-56. CI. 123—41.86. 

Bailey, Charles S., to General Motors Corp. Thermostatically 
operable valve mechanisms. 2,735,620, 2-21-56, CI. 
236—34. 
Bailey, Charles W. Combination container. 2,739,751, 
3-27-56, Cl. 229—15. 

Bailey, Christopher E. G., and D. H. Paul, to Hartford Na- 
tional Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Pulse code modu- 
lation system. 2,745.064, 5-8-56, CI. 332—11. 

Bailey, Clifford D., to Harris Mfg. Co. Sealing assembly for 
the header mount of a sidehill harvester. 2,750,728. 
6-19-56, CI. 56—209. 
Bailev Co., Inc., The : See — 

Grav, William C. 2,758,871. 

Bailev, David R. Method for making nut kernels friable. 

2.761,781, 9-4-56, CI. 99 — 126. 
Bailev. David R. G., to F. M. MacMillan. Fullv oscillating 
vehicular suspension and/or drive. 2,748,879, 6-5-56, CI. 
180—24. 
Bailey. David Z. Hydrofoil craft. 2,773,467, 12-11-56, 
CI. 114 — 66.5. 

Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Dis- 
proportionation of alkoxydisilyl hydrocarbons. 2,745,860, 
5-15-56, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L„ and G. H. Wagner, to Union Carbide 
and Carbon Corp. Disproportionation of chlorosilanes em- 
ploying cyanamide catalysts. 2,732,280, 1-24^56, CI. 
23—14. 



Bailey, Donald L. and G. H. Wagner, to Union Carbide and 
Carbon Corp. Disproportionation of chlorosilanes employ- 
ing metallic-halide-treated cyanamides as catalysts. 
2,732,281, 1-24-56, CI. 23—14. 
Bailey, Donald L., P. W. Shafer, and G. H. Wagner, to Union 
Carbide and Carbon Corp. Dieproportionation of chloro- 
silanes employing nitrile catalysts. 2,732,282, 1-24-56, 
CI. 23—14. 
Bailey, Edward A. : See — 

Schulz, Edward L., and Bailey. 2,765,629. 
Bailey, Ernest M. Sign printing or painting machine. 

2,747,505, 5-29-56, CI. 101—287. 
Bailey, Harold D. : See — 

Wilson, Alexander M., Woodward, Bailey, and Lucas. 
2,741,364. 
Bailey. Henry K. Medical thermometer protector and holder. 

2,767,704, 10-23-56. CI. 128—2. 
Bailey, Howell A. Skirt with removable insert. 2,747,197, 

5-29-56, CI. 2—211. 
Bailey, James, to Plax Corp. Method and apparatus for 

making plastic tubing. 2,753,596, 7-10-56, CI. 18 — 13. 
Bailey, John H. Baffle Muffler silencer. 2,730,188, 1-10-56, 

CI. 181 — 47. 
Bailey, Marcus A. Sweeper. 2,740,147, 4-3-56, CI. 15 — 160. 
Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Dickey, Paul S. 2,747,595. 
Dickey, Paul S. 2,760,508. 

Dickey, Paul S., Weaver, Gorrie, and Shannon. 2,729,222. 
English, James F., Jr., and Hornfeck. 2,744,223. 
Gorrie, Harvard H. 2.730,379. 
Gorrie, Harvard H. 2,756,369. 
Gorrie, Harvard H„ and Shannon. 2,737,963. 
Green, Thomas A. 2.757,053. 
Hornfeck, Anthony J. 2,761,124. 
Hornfeck, Anthony J. 2,774,019. 
Howard, William C. 2.767.724. 
Markow, George R., and Hornfeck. 2,730,304. 
Panich, Michael. Shannon, and Dickey. 2,731,023. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2,743,710. 
Sullivan. Alan P. 2,762,568. 
Wermelskirehen. Louis M. 2,730,697. 
Wilhelm, Jack E. 2,745,603. 
Bailey, Norman I., to Joy Mfg. Co. Swivel couplings with 
magnet controlled lock. 2,735,992, 2-21-56, CI. 339—91. 
Bailey, Percy T. Earth boring device. 2,738,164, 3-13-56, 

CI. 255—22. 
Bailey, Ray. Sphygmomanometers. 2,753,863, 7-10-56, CI. 

128 — 2.05. 
Bailey, Regis G. : See — 

Brown, Harry J., and Bailey. 2,735,223. 
Bailey, Rex B. Television tower. 2,740,504, 4-3-56, CI. 

189—14. 
Bailey, Richard W., to Milo Harding Co. Rotary printing 
drum for duplicating machines. 2,743,670, 5-1-56, CI. 
101—119. 
Bailey, Rov W.. and J. T. Faull. to Detroit Power Screwdriver 
Co. Nut holding and centering means for nut driving ma- 
chine. 2.763.173, 9-18-56. CI. 81—54. 
Bailey, Roy W.. J. T. Faull, and E. Gill, to Detroit Power 
Screwdriver Co. Device for inserting headed members in 
apertured members. 2,772,426, 12-4-56, CI. 10 — 155. 
Bailey, Russell L. Safety paper box cutter. 2,730,800, 

1-17-56, CI. 30—2. 
Bailey, Sidney, Jr. Apparatus for treating and finishing 

hosiery. 2,750,781, 6-19-56, CI. 68—20. 
Bailey, Thomas W., to Corning Glass Works. Chuck assem- 
bly. 2,737,396, 3-6-56, CI. 279—60. 
Bailey, Walter, % to E. A. Camp, and Vx to H. J. Dorr. Ma- 
chine for cutting off the end turns of the coils of electrical 
machine elements. 2.734,573, 2-14-56. CI. 164 — 60. 
Bailev, William D., and J. T. Cooper. Suction and pressure 
controlled valve system. 2.771.094. 11-20-56, CI. 137 — 620. 
Bailey, William F., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Color-image- 
reproducing apparatus of the projection type. 2,752,419, 
6-26-56, CI. 178—5.4. 
Bailey, William J. Fish lure. 2,747,318, 5-29-56, CI. 

43—42.51. 
Bailey. William M., Co. : See — 

Miller, James R. 2,747,858. 
Bailey. William R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Controller having an output proportional to the product 
of two inputs. 2,771,897, 11-27-56. CI. 137—85. 
Baillard. Pierre A. J„ and G. Bardin. Detachable handle. 

2,753,106, 7-3-56, CI. 229—52. 
Baillif, Ernest A., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Condenser and 
compressor mountings for household refrigerators. 
2,753,697, 7-10-56, CI. 62—117.4. 
Bailly, Louis. Needlework canvas carrying a stitchwork pat- 
tern and method of stencilling said pattern thereon. 
2,769,723, 11-6-56, CI. 117—38. 
Bailly, Randolph M. : See — 

Perry, Stephen F.. Bailly, and Zoeller. 2,737,470. 
Bailly, Randolph M., and H. F. Hitchcox, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for decolorizing and deodor- 
izing petroleum waxes. 2,733,188, 1-31-56, Cl. 196 — 21. 
Bailly, Randolph M., and H. F. Hitchcox, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Dairy wax composition. 
2,758,100, 8-7-56, Cl. 260—28.5. 
Bain, Joseph P., R. E. Fuguitt, and W. Y. Gary, to The 
Glidden Co. Process for treating monocyclic terpene hy- 
drocarbons and for preparing nickel catalyst therefor. 
2,741,645, 4-10-56, Cl. 260—666. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



ration of verbenone. 2,767,215, 10-16-56, CI. 260—587. 
Bain, William R., to General Motors Corp. Propeller brake 

system. 2,737,018, 3-6-56. CI. 60—39.14. 
Baines, Charles H., to Harbo Mfg. Co. Automatic tempera- 
ture and pressure control circuit for sheet metal forming 

tools. 2,743,933, 5-1-56, CI. 219 — 3. 
Baines, Frederick : See — 

Booth, Douglas G., and Baines. 2,735,372. 
Bainton, George W., Jr., to General Electric Co. Plastic print- 
ing plate and molding composition for the manufacture of 

plastic printing plates. 2,768,146, 10-23-56, CI. 260—17.2. 
Baird, Calvin J. Mooring device for boats. 2,754,792, 

7-17-56, CI. 114—230. 
Baird, David E. Corsage holder. 2,728,964, 1-3-56. CI. 

24—5. 
Baird, Douglas O., and E. G. Bielenberg, to Automatic Electric 

Laboratories, Inc. Automatic telephone systems provided 

with toll recording facilities. 2,739,184, 3-20-56, CI. 

179—18. 
Baird. Dyer C. : See — 

Deslippe, Clifford E. 2,749,997. 
Baird. Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Circuit breaker. 

2,744,974, 5-8-56, CI. 200—50. 
Baird, Milan. Rotating hand cultivator for loosening soil. 

2,748,683. 6-5-56, CI. 97—52. 
Baird, Philip W. Tube flaring tool. 2,742,948, 4-24-56, CI. 

153—79. 
Baird, Roy W., and L. M. Snyder, to The Goodyear Tire k 

Rubber Co. Landing gear brake pressure metering appara- 
tus. 2,764,372, 9-25-56, CI. 244—111. 
Baisch, Carl F., to Ford Motor Co. Hydraulic brake con- 
struction. 2,755,629, 7-24-56, CI. 60—54.6. 
Baisch, Stephen J. : See — 

Seaborne, Charles R., and Baisch. 2,739,635. 
Baish, John J. Spraying apparatus. 2,755,128, 7-17-56, CI. 

299—39. 
Baisse, Jacques, to Societe Promidel. Method of producing 

stable theophyllinic aerosols. 2,745,786, 5-15-56, CI. 

167—67. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to New York Quinine and Chemical Works 

Inc. Dihydroisocodeine. 2,774,762, 12-18-56, CI. 260—285. 
Bajolet, Gabriel. Photo-electric musical device. 2,754,713, 

7-17-56, CI. 84—1.18. 
Bakalic, Mary, and W. H. Smyth. Utility chairs. 2,765,025, 

10-2-56, CI. 155—188. 
Bakensto, Elwood B., and K. F. Hayden, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Restricted non-catalytic oxidative regeneration. 

2,747,969, 5-29-56, CI. 23 — 184. 
Baker, Albert B. : See — 

Mellhenny. William F., Baker, and Clarke. 2,772,143. 
Baker, Albert D., K. L. Jones, and E. A. Leavengood, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Refrigerating apparatus. 2,730,866, 

1-17-56, CI. 62— 4. 
Baker, Albert D., L. E. Muller, and E. P. Harris, to General 

Motors Corp. Air grille. 2,731,104, 1-17-56, CI. 183 — 44. 
Baker, Allister L. : See — 

Hillman, Conway D., and Baker. 2,757,567. 
Baker, Arvid H., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Prestressing 

double glazing units. 2,736,075, 2-28-56, CI. 20 — 56.5. 
Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

MacNeill, John B., and Baker. 2,737,556. 
MacNeil, John B., and Baker. 2,748,226. 
MacNeill, John B.. and Baker. 2.752,448. 
MacNeill, John B., Leeds, and Baker. 2,734,973. 
Baker, Benjamin P.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Circuit 

interrupter. 2,769,067, 10-30-56, CI. 200—150. 
Baker, Benjamin P., and W. A. Gaskill, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Circuit interrupters. 2,752,458, 6-26-56, 

CI. 200—149. 
Baker, Benjamin P., and O. von Mehren, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Circuit Interrupter. 2,760,031, 8-21-56, 

CI. 200—148. 
Baker, Benjamin P., and G. B. Cushing, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Circuit interrupters. 2,760,032, 8-21-56, 

CI. 200—150. 
Baker, Bernard R.. and F. J. McEvoy, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Method for preparing quinazolone intermediates. 

2,775,597, 12-25-56, CI. 260—294.3. 
Baker, Calvin A., 25V 2 % to G. A. Laughlin and 25%% to 

J. F. Friel. Slide block connection for reciprocating flush- 
cutting tool. 2,736,351, 2-28-56, CI. 143—60. 
Baker-Cammack Hosiery Mills, Inc. : See — - 

Haddad, Salomao J. 2,756,575. 
Baker Castor Oil Co., The : See — 

Bolley, Don S., and Naughton. 2,734,916. 
Baker, Charles H., to S & C Electric Co. Circuit interrupter. 

2,750,469, 6-12-56, CI. 200—116. 
Baker, Charles H., Jr., to Borg-Warner Corp. Valve control 

mechanism. 2,733,732, 2-7-56, CI. 137—620. 
Baker, Charles I. Deaerating vacuum return receiver. 

2,735,623, 2-21-56, CI. 237—68. 
Baker, Charles R., and K. R. Prentiss, to Stewart-Warner 

Corp. Drying system for purging gas generator. 2,753,950, 

7-10-56, CI. 183 — 4.1. 
Baker, Charles T., Jr., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Diode protection circuit. 2,745,956, 5-15-56, CI. 

250—27. 
Baker, Cole D. : See — 

Miller, Mike A., and Baker. 2.763.605. 



Baker & Co., Inc. : See — 

Brioux, Uleric V. 2,747,259. 
Colin, Johan G. 2,751,281. 

Dodd, Clinton R., Hartnett, and Robinson. 2,761,207. 
Kuczynski, Walter J., and Lehmann. 2,747,143. 
Lincoln, Arnold J. 2,759,088. 
Rosenblatt, Edgar F. 2,747,970. 
Russell. Harry J. 2,768,441. 
Sivil, Cecil S. 2,737,561. 
Streicher, Johann S. 2,752,665. 
Stumbock, Max J. 2,729,881. 
Baker, Corwin W., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe 
inseam trimming machines. 2,729,838, 1-10-56, CI. 12 — 82. 
Baker, David B. Bagging machine. 2,763,109, 9-18-56, CI. 

53—135. 
Baker, David S. Question and answer game. 2,780,274, 

8-28-56, CI. 35—9. 
Baker, Delia V. Toe spacing sandal. 2,751,693, 6-26-56, CI. 

36—8.5. 
Baker, Donald L., to Carrier Corp. Window locking assembly. 

2,775,001, 12-25-56, CI. 20—52. 
Baker, Donald S. : See — 

Blackhall, James M., Ryon, Baker, and Martin. 2,742,535. 
Ryon, Maurice G., and Baker. 2,742,533. 
Baker, Edwin R., and E. W. Nelson, to Continental Oil Co. 

Soluble cutting oil. 2,744,070, 5-1-56, CI. 252 — 48.8. 
Baker, Edwin R., and M. L. Sharrah, to Continental Oil Co. 
Pour point depressant. 2,773,915, 12-11-56, CI. 260—668. 
Baker, Floyd A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Magnetic 

amplifiers. 2,752,560, 6-26-56, CI. 323—89. 
Baker, Forest E., Sr. Apparatus for parking and storing 

motor vehicles. 2,761,572, 9-4-56, CI. 214—16.1. 
Baker, Forrest G. : See — 

Jacobsen, Le Roy V., and Baker. 2,742,707. 
Baker, George T., to British Telecommunication Research 
Ltd. Electronic storage arrangements. 2,732,493, 1-24-56, 
CI. 250—27. 
Baker, George T. Electrical signalling systems. 2,769,030, 

10-30-56, CI. 178—50. 
Baker, Griffin J. : See — 

Boyd, Loyd Q., and Baker. 2,772,922. 
Baker, Harold E. Door framing jig. 2,771,688, 11-27-58, 

CI. 33—194. 
Baker, Harold W., Jr. Rotary motor and pump. 2,747,551, 

5-29-56, CI. 121—93. 
Baker, Harold W., Jr., to Connersville Casket Co., Inc. 
Casket closure and sealing means. 2,753,613, 7-10-56, 
CI. 27—17. 
Baker, Harold W., Jr., to Connersville Casket Co., Inc. 

Casket closure device. 2,754,142, 7-10-56, CI. 292—6. 
Baker, Harriett V. : See — 

Baker, Herbert K. 2,762,238. 
Baker, Herbert K., 24% to H. V. Baker, and 24% to H. K. 
Baker, Jr. Hydraulic torque converter transmission. 
2,762,238, 9-11-56, CI. 74—677. 
Baker, Herbert K., Jr. : See — 

Baker, Herbert K. 2,762,238. 
Baker, Horace M., Jr. Stove guard. 2,771,873, 11-27-56, 

CI. 126—214. 
Baker, Horace M., Jr. Stove guard. 2,772,414, 11-27-56, 

CI. 126—214. 
Baker, Howard : See — 

Heron, Kenneth M., Baker, and Benson. 2,774,818. 
Baker, Hugh L. : See — 

Brown, Oscar E., and Baker. 2,775,469. 
Baker, James E. Metering valve for a carburetor. 2,775,437, 

12-25-56, CI. 261—62. 
Baker, James G., to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Objectives com- 
prising two outer positive doublets enclosing a middle 
negative component for aerial photography. 2,771,007, 
11-20-56, CI. 88—57. 
Baker, James M. Trundle hoop with sounding means. 

2,767.515, 10-23-56, CI. 46—114. 
Baker, John C., to Baker Process Co. Measuring device for 

dough. 2,768,523, 10-30-56, CI. 73—19. 
Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Spring detent coupling 

for telescoped parts. 2,749,153, 6-5-56, CI. 285—169. 
Baker, John H., to General Electric Co. Reaction power 
plant variable discharge area nozzle control system. 
2,746,244, 5-22-56, CI. 60—35.6. 
Baker, John H., and J. W. Jacobson, to General Electric 
Co. Temperature responsive control system for gas tur- 
bine power plant having exhaust reheating. 2,739,441, 
3-27-56, CI. 60—35.6. 
Baker, John R. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. and J. R. 2,737,243. 
Baker, John R., and J. F. Muse, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Back pressure valve apparatus for automatically filling 
well conduit strings. 2,748,873. 6-5-56, CI. 166—225. 
Baker, John S., to Cook Electric Co. Heavy duty arrester. 

2,756,367, 7-24-56, CI. 317—66. 
Baker, John T. : See — 

Alexander, Warren A., and Baker. 2,733,412. 
Baker, Jose C, and O. Beard, to Diamond Alkali Co. Elec- 
trolytic cell base structure. 2,742,419, 4-17-56, CI. 
204—252. 
Baker, Joseph C. : See — 

Crowell, Arnold B., Schlessiger, and Baker. 2,749,839. 
Baker, Kenneth L., and C. A. Axelson. Time delay fuze for a 

rocket. 2,754,759, 7-17-56, CI. 102—71. 
Baker, Leonard, and N. H. Runge, to Dexter Folder Co. 
Bookbinding machine. 2,766,870, 10-16-56, CI. 198—102. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Baker, Leonard, W. Holms, and L. C. Williams, to Miehle 
Printing Press & Mfg. Co. Machine for and method of 
folding sheets. 2,775,448, 12-25-56, CI. 270—85. 
Baker, Leslie N. Eotary toothbrush. 2,760,470, 10-16-56, 

CI. 15—28. 
Baker, Malcolm C. Pipe collar tester. 2,761,311, 9-4-56, 

CI. 73^6. 
Baker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baker, John G. 2,749,153. 
Baker, Marshall W., H. C. Johnston, and C. F. Henney, to 
General Motors Corp. Vehicle refrigerating apparatus. 
2,773,360, 12-11-56, CI. 62—117. 
Baker, Matthew M. Moulds or containers for the making of 
ice blocks, frozen confections and the like. 2,766,596, 
10-16-56, CI. 62—114. 
Baker, Max P., to General Motors Corp. Drive shaft. 

2,761,296, 9-4-56, CI. 64—1. 
Baker, Nellie M. Dish. 2,732,696, 1-31-56, CI. 65—15. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Althouse, William S., Jr., and Muse. 2,768,695. 
Baker, John R., and Muse. 2,748,873. 
Baker, Reuben C. 2,737,242. 
Baker, Reuben C. 2,737,248. 
Baker, Reuben C. 2,751,015. 
Baker, Reuben C. 2,751,018. 
Baker, Reuben C. 2,751,019. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Austin. 2,737,247. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,737,195. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,737,244. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,751,012. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,751,017. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,751,022. 
Baker, Reuben C. and J. R. 2,737,243. 
Baker, Reuben C, and King. 2,750,958. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Ragan. 2,771,091. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Ragan. 2,750,911. 
Conrad. Martin B. 2,751,013. 
Conrad, Martin B. 2,751,023. 
Kline, Albert K., and Conrad. 2,760,583. 
Muse, John F. 2,735,498. 
Muse. John F. 2,751.021. 
Baker, Opal, to Far East Associates, Inc. Headwear for 

women. 2,735,110, 2-21-56, CI. 2—198. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Finlayson, John. 2,750,875. 
Irving, Henry F. 2,742,918. 
Riordan, Albert O. 2,732,263. 
Tunley, Allan A. 2,753,817. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Woodward, Stanley, and Morgan. 2,740,627. 
Baker, Peter J., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Manufacture 

of lithium grease. 2,760,936, 8-28-56, CI. 252—41. 
Baker Process Co. : See — 

Baker. John C. 2,768,523. 
Baker, Ralph W., G. W. Mattson, and F. L. Padgitt, to Ethyl 
Corp. Protective arrangement. 2,729,239, 1-3-56, CI. 
137—563. 
Baker-Raulang Co., The : See — 
Lull, Le Grand H. 2,752,056. 
Lull, Le Grand H. 2,753,060. 
Remde. Edward H. 2,751,994. 
Remde, Edward H. 2,774,437. 
Schenkelberger, Frank J. 2,755,949. 
Schenkelberger, Frank J. 2,756,850. 
Sirotak, Edward R. 2,761,098. 
Baker Raymond G.. and L. E. Willett. to Chamberlin Co. of 
America. Combination guide and weatherstrip for sliding 
window constructions. 2,744,297, 5-8-56. CI. 20—52.2. 
Baker Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Explosion resistant 

well packer. 2,737,242, 3-6-56, CI. 166—123. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Nonrotary threaded 

coupling. 2,737,248, 3-6-56, CI. 166—221. 
Baker Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Rotary wall 
scratcher for well bores. 2,751,015, 6-19-56, CI. 166—173. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Aligned slip well 

tool. 2,751,018, 6-19-56, CI. 166—217. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Apparatus for 
disengaging threaded joints. 2,751,019, 6-19-56, CI. 

Baker Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Subsurface back pressure valve apparatus for effecting auto- 
matic fluid filling of well casing. 2,737,195, 3-6-56, CI. 
137 — 68. 

Baker, Reuben C. and J. R., to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Appara- 
tus for setting equipment in well bores. 2,737,243, 3-6-56, 
CI. 166 — 123. 

Baker, Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Multiple ball release devices for well tools. 2,737,244, 
3-6-56, CI. 166—124. 

Baker Reuben C, and B. L. Austin, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Well packer apparatus. 2,737,247, 3-6-56, CI. 166—218. 

Baker, Reuben C. and T. M. Ragan, 1o Raker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Rotatable. expansible welding fixture. 2,750,911. 6-19-56, 
CI. 113—103. 

Baker, Reuben C, and C. M. King, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Drill pipe float valve. 2,750,958. 6-19-56. CI. 137—515.7. 

Baker. Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Well packer apparatus. 2,751,012, 6-19-56, CI. 166—121. 

Baker, Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Retrievable well packer. 2,751,017, 6-19-56, CI. 166 — 216. 

Baker, Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Apparatus for allowing well conduits to fill with well bore 
fluid. 2,751,022, 6-19-56, CI. 166—225. 



Baker, Reuben C, and T. M. Ragan, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Drill pipe float valve. 2,771,091, 11-20-56, CI. 137—542. 
Baker, Richard E., and F. D. Covely, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Automatic radar target tracking system. 2,774,964, 

12-18-56, CI. 343—7.3. 
Baker, Richard H., and D. E. Eckdahl, to Northrop Aircraft 

Inc. Electronic counting device. 2,773,983, 12-11-56, 

CI. 250—27. 
Baker, Richard S. Polyphase electromagnet strip guiding 

and tension device. 2,731,212, 1-17-56, CI. 242—75. 
Baker, Richard S., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Polyphase 

electromagnetic induction pump. 2,764,095, 9-25-56, CI. 

103—1. 
Baker, Robert F. : See — 

Byron, Edgar S., and Baker. 2,707,112. 
Baker, Robert M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Combina- 
tion control system for continuous heat treatment. 

2,773,161, 12-4-56, CI. 219—10.77. 
Baker, Robert M., and T. A. Birckhead, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Tank circuit. 2,748,242, 5-29-56, CI. 

219 — 10.77. 
Baker, Roy C. Apparatus for detecting holes in fabric. 

2,748,381, 5-29-56, CI. 340 — 259. 
Baker, Stephen C. Ignition element. 2,773,141, 12-4-56, 

CI. 200—31. 
Baker, Tillman A., to J. H. Vicary. Supporting devices. 

2,765,999, 10-9-56, CI. 248—124. 
Baker, Trevor. Fish lure. 2,774,170, 12-18-56, CI. 43 — 42.5. 
Baker, Wavy L. Hand rod hook. 2,752,190, 6-26-56. CI. 

294 — 26. 
Baker, Weldon S., to Safety Seal Piston Ring Co. Piston 

or packing rings. 2,768,865, 10-30-56, CI. 309 — 46. 
Baker, William O., and R. O. Grisdale, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Abrasive devices. 2,736,642, 2-28-56 

CI. 51—295. 
Baker, William O., and F. H. Winslow, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Methods of forming bodies of dehydro- 

genated hydrocarbon polymers. 2,758,940, 8-14-56, CI. 

Baker, William R. : See — 

Wright, Byron T., and Baker. 2,735,943. 

Baker, William R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Spark gap. 2.763,816, 9-18-56, CI. 317—31. 

Baker, William R., and Q. A. Kerns, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Suppressor circuit. 2,735,963, 2-21-56, Cl. 
317—31. 

Baker, William R., and R. De Liban, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Beam current regulator. 2,745,018, 
5-8-56, Cl. 250 — 41.9. 

Bakewell, Harding F. Helicopter with fuselage-encircling 
lift rotor means. 2.740.595. 4-3-56. Cl. 244 — 17.11. 

Bakewell, Sidney. Valve assembly machine. 2,749,602, 
6-12-56, Cl. 29—208. 

Bakke, Edgar H., to Boeing Airplane Co. Piston-mounted end 
lock for hydraulic actuators. 2,764,132, 9-25-56, Cl. 
121—40. 

Bakke, Hans A., and S. Gabrielson, to General Electric Co. 
Sealed operating mechanism. 2,746,302, 5-22-56, Cl. 
74—18.1. 

Bakke, Laurence D. : See — 

Altman, Peter, and Bakke. 2,771,862. 

Bakke, Olaf. Fan attachment for combines. 2,747,792, 
5-29,56, Cl. 230—273. 

Bakker, Johannes. Composite prestressing reinforcement. 
2,737,802, 3-13-56, Cl. 72—110. 

Bakker, Pier, to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. Switch- 
ing selector repeater. 2,744,962, 5-8-56, Cl. 179 — 18. 

Bakker, Pier, to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. Car- 
rier current telephone systems. 2,751,436, 6-19-56, Cl. 
179—27. 

Bakker, Pier, to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 
Telephone system. 2,761,908, 9-4-56, Cl. 179 — 27. 

Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Thread drying ap- 
paratus. 2,746,169, 5-22-56, Cl. 34 — 68. 



Balab : See — 

Larsen, Rudolph H., and Lam. 2,773,041. 
Balaban, Samuel A. : See — ■ 

Chamberlain, Harvey H., and Balaban. 2,761,005. 
Balanda, Anthony J., to The Bristol Co. Electrical equipment 
component mounting. 2,735,965, 2-21-56, Cl. 317 — 101. 
Balas, Frederick F. : See — 

Frederick, Edward B.. and Balas. 2,730,891. 
Balassa, Ladislaus, and H. A. Christoph, to L. L. Balassa. 
Process of making alkali-insoluble cellulose glycolic acid 
ether fabric. 2,729,535, 1-3-56, Cl. 8—120. 
Balassa, Leslie L. : See — 

Balassa, Ladislaus, and Christoph. 2,729,535. 
Balcerek, Edward S., and G. C. Catherine Emergency brake 

system. 2,738,037, 3-13-56, Cl. 188 — 106. 
Balchen, Dolfe J., to United States Rubber Co. Adhesive 

sheeting. 2,744,041, 5-1-56, Cl. 154—53.5. 
Balcom, John A., and G. P. Nixon. Apparatus for cleaning 
paint spray guns and containers utilized in conjunction 
therewith. 2,745,418, 5-15-56, Cl. 134—102. 
Balcrank, Inc. : See — 

Field, Richard P. 2,735,586. 
Baldasare, Michael, to The Capitol Machine Co. Multiple 
switch. 2,740,004, 3-27-56, Cl. 200—5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



2,768,103. 
2,768,104. 
2,773,623 



2,748,509. 



Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 
Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 
Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 
Baldridge, Byron C. : See — 

Holmes, Raymond S., Baldridge, O'Neill, and Silk. 
2,771,351. 
Baldridge, Byron C, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 

Explosive. 2,771,350, 11-20-56, CI. 52—5.1. 
Baldridge, Henry D., to Callery Chemical Co. Preparation of 
alkali metal hydrides. 2,768,064, 10-23-56, CI. 23—204. 
Baldt Anchor, Chain and Forge Division of the Boston Metals 

Linnenbank, Charles D. 2,753,680. 
Money, Fred B., and Linnenbank. 2,738,643. 
Balduman, Agapito P. Device for detecting metal. 2,762,970, 

9-11-56, CI. 324 — 41. 
Baldwin, Arthur I. Screw head gripping attachment for 

screw drivers. 2,762,408, 9-11-56, CI. 145—52. 
Baldwin, Francis P. : See — 

Sparks, William J., Newberg, and Baldwin. 2,762,504. 
Baldwin, George, to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 

Grinding wheel. 2,749,685, 6-12-56, CI. 51 — 209. 
Baldwin-Hill Co. : See — 

Hollenberg, Frederick H., Jr. 2,732,295. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr. : See — 

McMahon, James, and Baldwin. 2,749,788. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., to The Weatherhead Co. Belief valve 

cap. 2,744,535, 5-8-56, CI. 137—377. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., T. A. St. Clair, and A. J. Weather- 
head, Jr., to The Weatherhead Co. Mounting means for 
regulators. 2,731,228, 1-17-56. CI. 248—300. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., T. A. St. Clair, and A. G. Johnson, 
to The Weatherhead Co. Automatic filler unit. 2,751,181, 
6-19-56, CI. 249 — 63. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., and A. G. Johnson, to The Weatherhead 
Co. Appliance regulator. 2,737,202, 3-6-56, CI. 
137—505.41. 
Baldwin, John H., K. C. Cummings, and O. H. Schuck. to 
Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. Control apparatus. 
2,751,921, 6-26-56. CI. 137 — 98. 
Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 
Bacchi, Ray. 2,755,780. 
Brown, Edwin C, and Benbow. 
Byerlein, Arthur A. 2.750.909. 
Esher, Joseph C. 2,736,270. 
Esher, Joseph C. 2,753,813. 
Gleeson, Claude P.. and Pervier. 2,742,769. 
Kaplan, Bernard, and Chace. 2,756,617. 
Krause, Gerhard P. 2,766,878. 
Lorant, Hugo, and Kent. 2,755,661. 
Peters, Anthony. 2,756,707. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 2,771,579. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 2,772,569. 

Zeitlin, Alexander, Mollick, and Morrison. 2,756,589. 
Baldwin, Lloyd D. Pressing machine. 2,731,743, 1-24-56, 

CI. 38—12. 
Baldwin, Mack. Removable bottom for bird cages. 

2,747,545, 5-29-56, CI. 119—17. 
Baldwin, Morris J., to General Electric Co. Dynamoelectric 
machine core member and method of making same. 
2,745,030, 5-8-56, CI. 310—214. 
Baldwin Piano Co., The : See — 

Bissonette, Alfred J. 2,756,332. 
Chick, Russell W. 2,768,295. 
Chick, Russell W. 2,768,551. 
Corwin, Merton D. 2,734,416. 
Gregory, Marion B. 2,756,287. 
Knoblaugh, Armand F. 2,768,235. 
Trinkle, Carl. 2,736,224. 
Baldwin, Richard E., to Powers-Samas Accounting Machines 
Ltd. Mechanism for sensing perforated record cards. 
2,763,431, 9-18-56, CI. 235—61.11. 
Baldwin, Richard E., to Powers-Samas Accounting Machines 
Ltd. Record card controlled statistical machines. 
2,772,051. 11-27-56, CI. 235 — 61.6. 
Baldwin, Robert R., to B. L. Sarett. Removal of sugars by 

enzymatic process. 2,744,017, 5-1-56, CI. 99 — 150. 
Baldwin Rubber Co. : See — 

Hunter, Gerald G. 2,730,356. 
Baldyga, Joseph. Internal grinder. 2,733,551, 2-7-56, Cl. 

51—90. 
Bale, Earl R. Combination sawing and abrading machine. 

2,760,532, 8-28-56, Cl. 144—3. 
Bales, Irvin W., to Chipman Chemical Co., Inc. Method 
of defoliating with sodium chlorate and sodium metaborate. 
2,749.227, 6-5-56, Cl. 71—2.2. 
Bales, Max G., to General Motors Corp. Ignition distributor. 

2,732,465, 1-24-56, Cl. 200—166. 
Bales, Max G., to General Motors Corp. Bavonet connector 
for distributor terminal. 2,736.871, 2-28-56, Cl. 339 — 94. 
Bales, Max G., to General Motors Corp. Ignition apparatus. 

2,739,195, 3-20-56, Cl. 200—19. 
Balfour, L. G„ Co. : See — 

Niven, Henry A. 2,756,571. 
Teager, Clarence R., and Niven. 2,756,572 
Balinkin, Isay : See — 

Burchenal, Charles H., and Balinkin. 2,733,592. 
Balmt, John, and D. F. Garman, to Tinnprman Products, Inc 
Knob connection or the like. 2,745,689, 5-15-56 Cl 
287 — 53. 
Balint, Julius J., G. A. Bannasch. and D. H. Bratton. to 
General Motors Corp. Operating apparatus for a vehicle 
window. 2,775,479, 12-25-56. Cl. 296—44. 



Balintfi, John V., to Storm Sash, Inc. Storm sash lock- 
ing device. 2,757,419, 8-7-56, Cl. 20—52. 

Balis, Charles B., to Frank D. Saylor & Son. Insulating 
shield. 2,733,176, 1-31-56, Cl. 154—45. 

Balkin, Mark, and D. G. Turner, to George Angus and Co., Ltd. 
Fibre-contacting elements used in processing textile fibres, 
particularly in spinning. 2,729,860, 1-10-56, Cl. 19 — 143. 

Balko, John H. : See — 

Childs, Emery S., and Balko. 2,738,615. 

Ball, Albeit L., to Bay State Abrasive Products Co. Manu- 
facture of flexible abrasive products. 2,740,725, 4-3-56, 
Cl. 117—20. 

Ball. Albert L., to Bay State Abrasive Products Co. Process 
of forming a durable open mesh fabric. 2,771,659, 11-27-56, 
Ql 28 73 

Ball," Albert L., O. S. Buckner, and P. C. Tucker, to Bay 
State Abrasive Products Co. Flexible abrasive products. 
2,740,239, 4-3-56, Cl. 51—185. 

Ball, Albert L., and S. E. Lull, to Bay State Abrasive Prod- 
ucts Co. Abrasive bands. 2,743,559, 5-1-56, Cl. 51 — 188. 

Ball, Albert P., to Briggs Mfg. Co. Sink assembly. 2,762,061, 
9-11-56, Cl. 4—187. 

Ball Brothers Co., Inc. : See — 
Lawson, Percy J. 2,763,228. 
Pasotti, Felice G. 2,748,537. 
Pitto, Louis R. 2,738,891. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Oil well drilling apparatus. 
2,730,330, 1-10-56, Cl. 255—19. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Floor clean-up mechanism 
for continuous mining apparatus. 2,737,284, 3-6-56, Cl. 
198—9. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary oil well drilling 
apparatus. 2,739,790, 2-27-56, Cl. 255 — 23. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Fluid operated motors. 
2,742,880, 4-24-56, Cl. 121—164. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary cutter and shaft 
mounting for a pavement cutter. 2,744,740, 5-8-56, Cl. 
262—20. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Mobile drilling machine. 
2,745,637, 5-15-56, Cl. 255—51. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Material gathering, re- 
ceiving, storing and delivering apparatus. 2,753,971, 
7-10-56, Cl. 198—7. 

Ball, Charles F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Hydraulic drive with 
pressure equalizer and control for plural motors. 2,771,958, 
11-27-56, Cl. 180—6.48. 

Ball, Charles F., and R. T. Hair, to Joy Mfg. Co. Cable reel- 
ing mechanism. Re. 24,178, 7-10-56, Cl. 242—90. 

Ball, Charles O., to The United Products Company. Sterliza- 
tion of novel cream-style corn products. 2,767,101, 
10-16-56. Cl. 99—186. 

Ball, Eric H., to the British Thomson-Huston Co. Ltd. 
Transporting of rotary machines. 2,749,190. 6-5-56, CJ. 
308—1. 

Ball, Frederick S. : See — 

Palmgren, Per G., and Ball. 2,751,277. 

Ball, Geoffrey R., and P. H. Kemp, to United States Borax & 
Chemical Corp. New crystalline sodium borate and method 
for producing the same. 2,773,738, 12-11-56, Cl. 23—59. 

Ball, Howard L., and H. A. Mercer. Stirring spoon. 2,740,617, 
4-3-56, Cl. 259—128. 

Ball, Merrill L. Necktie construction. 2,728,918, 1-3-56, 
Cl. 2—150. 

Ball, Richard H., T. B. Murdock, and H. M. Ogle, to General 
Electric Co. Jet-driven helicopter rotor power plant con- 
trol system. 2,734,585, 2-14-56, Cl. 170 — 135.4. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Carburetor. 2,757,914, 
8-7-56, Cl. 261—23. 

Ball, William B., to Henry J. Kaiser Co. Measuring device. 
2,765,104, 10-2-56, Cl. 222—20. 

Ball, William E. Awning assembly. 2,731,686, 1-24-56, Cl. 
20—57.5. 

Ball, William F., to T. C. Thompson & Son Ltd. Spray appa- 
ratus for printing presses. 2,766,718, 10-16-56, Cl. 118— 
46. 

Ballack, John W. : See — 

Pinkerton, Harold R. 2,754,528. 

Ballantine Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Uiga, Endel. 2,763,831. 

Ballantine, P., & Sons : See — 

Pagdin, William G. 2,761,542. 

Ballantine, Warren W. : See — 

Rynerson, John P., Jr., Ballantine, Kidder, and Gibson. 
2,728,963. 

Ballard, Albert E., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Process for the recovery of U in the presence of iron. 
2,733,128. 1-31-56, Cl. 23—14.5. 

Ballard, Albert E., to the United States of America as 
represented by the United States Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Ether extraction of uranium salt from solutions. 
2,758,007, 8-7-56, Cl. 23—14.5. 

Ballard Belt and Buckle Co. : See — 
Ballard, Mary H. 2,729,867. 

Ballard, Clayton A., and E. P. Horn, to The Air Preheater 
Corp. Pivotally supported housing for rotary regenerators. 
2.732,184. 1-24-56, Cl. 257—6. 

Ballard, Clinton S., and W. G. Lowe, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Silver halide emulsions containing a diamino di- 
phenyl amine stabilizer. 2,756,145, 7-24-56, Cl. 95—7. 

Ballard, Edwin L. Floor surfacing machine. 2,752,736, 
7-3-56, Cl. 51—176. 

Ballard, Herman E. Pipe coupling sealing means. 2,730,838, 
1-10-56, Cl. 285—143. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



48 

Ballard. Hyde W., to American Viscose Corp. Apparatus for 
the continuous fabrication of reinforced tubing. 2,730,762, 
1-17-56, CI. 18—13. 

Ballard, Hyde W., to American Viscose Corp. Apparatus 
for transferring segments with annular reels. 2,761,551, 
9-4-56, CI. 203—327. 

Ballard, James W. : See — 

Horst, William K., and Ballard. 2,767,975. 

Ballard, James W., and W. R. Horst, to The Commonwealth 
Engineering Co. of Ohio. Weighing unit. 2,767,974, 
10-23-56, CI. 265—27. 

Ballard, John S.. to Wallace & Tiernan Inc. Dry feeder. 
2,765,899, 10-9-56, CI. 198—64. 

Ballard, Lee, to Burlington Industries, Inc. Stop-motion 
for narrow fabric looms. 2,740,433, 4-3-56, CI. 139 — 371. 

Ballard, Louis M., to Wayne Mfg. Co. Sweeper conveyors. 
2,743,829, 5-1-56, CI. 214—83.36. 

Ballard, Louis M., to Wayne Mfg. Co. Attachment of ele- 
ments to flexible conveyer belts. 2,753,980, 7-10-56, CI. 
198—174. 

Ballard, Mary H., to Ballard Belt and Buckle Co. Buckle 
frame and covering therefor. 2,729,867, 1-10-56, CI. 
24—176. 

Ballard, Robert L. : See — 

Garvey, Louis P., Walter, and Ballard. 2,770,489. 
Hodge, Allen W., and Ballara. 2,733,168. 

Ballard, Robert L., to General Motors Corp. Moisture re- 
sponsive control means. 2,748,687, 6-5-56, CI. 98 — 2. 

Ballard, Sam L. Pipe bending machine for industrial piping. 
2,771,116, 11-20-56, CI. 153 — 45. 

Ballard, Seaver A. : See — 

Finch, Harry De V., and Ballard. 2,768,155. 

Ballard, Seaver A., H. de V. Finch, and E. A. Peterson, to 
Shell Development Co. Production of unsaturated alco- 
hols. 2,767,221, 10-16-56, CI. 260—638. 

Ballard, Seaver A., and R. R. Whetstone, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Preparation of alpha, omega-glycol esters. 
2,773,895, 12-11-56, CI. 260 — 491. 

Ballard, Wiley P. : See- 
Meadows, James L., Ballard, and Chandler. 2,731,392. 

Ballash, Andrew, S. A. Stam, and P. E. Anderson, to the 
United States of America ai represented by the Secretary 
of the Army. Repeating rocket launcher. 2,774,282, 
12-18-56, CI. 89—1.7. 

Ballastran Corp. : See — 

Kiltie, Ordean. 2,731,591. 

Ballauer, Alb C, E. R. 'Sargent, and J. H. 'Schmidt, to 
McDonnell Aircraft Corp. Compound aircraft propelling 
ram jet and pulse jet engine. 2,740,254, 4-3-56, CI. 
60—35.6. 

Ballentine, James B., to The Chemstrand Corp. Dissolution 
of acrylonitrile polymers. 2,744,082, 5-1-56, CI. 260—32.6. 

Bailer, Albert H., to Rand McNally & Co. Animated toy 
booklet. 2,740,231, 4-3-56, CI. 46—36. 

Ballew, Dallas D. Doughnut filling machine. 2,757,620, 
8-7-56, CI. 107—1. 

Ballew, Dallas D. Doughnut former and cutting mechanism. 
2,759,436, 8-21-56, CI. 107—14. 

Bailey, Eric J. G., and W. Walker, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Plasticised compositions. 2,730,513, 1-10-56, 
CI. 260—31.8. 

Ballhausen, Carl, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Method of and apparatus for adjusting the spark 
gap length in metalworking apparatus by which metal may 
be removed or eroded by sparking. 2,744,991, 5-8-56. CI. 
219—15. 

Ballhausen, Carl, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Method of and a feed drive for the regulation of 
the spark gap in metal-working machines. 2,761,050, 
8-28-56, CI. 219—15. 

Ballman, Charles W. Jack for machine tools. 2,729,990, 
1-10-56, CI. 77—5. 

Ballman, Charles W. Collapsible anchor. 2,735,395, 2-21-56, 
CI. 114—207. 

Ballman. Edwin C, to Ballman Engineering Co. Stator con- 
struction. 2,769.933, 11-6-56, CI. 310—217. 

Ballman Engineering Co. : See — 
Ballman, Edwin C. 2,769,933. 

Ballmer, James E. : See — 

Mav, Claude H., Ballmer, and Trainer. 2,772.756. 
Rockwood, Albert M., Ballmer, and May. 2,731,849. 

Ballonoff, Irv, to Ballonoff Metal Products Co. Insulating 
pad. 2,739,412, 3-27-56, CI. 45 — 68.4. 

Ballonoff Metals Products Co. : See — 
Ballonoff, Irv. 2,739,412. 

Ballou, B. A., & Co., Inc. : See — 

Ballou, Frederick A., Jr. 2.772,472. 

Morehouse, Eugene. 2,732,603. 

Sauer, Alfred E. 2.767.453. 

Sauer. Alfred E. 2.773,292. 

Watson, John R. 2,751,655. 

Watson, John R. 2.773,293. 

Watson. John R., and Stafford. 2.773,305. 

Ballou, Frederick A., Jr., to B. A. Ballou & Co. Inc. Attach- 
ment of pin stem finding to an ornament. 2,772,472, 
12-4-56. CI. 29—160.6. 

Ballou, Richard P., to Federal Electric Products Co. Electric 
switches. 2.747.060, 5-22-56, CI. 200—170. 

Balmer, Donald F., and F. E. Runge, to The Soundscrlber 
Corp. Optical indicating apparatus for dictating machines. 

Balmer. Eldon : See — 

Balmer, Verne and B. 2,765.080. 

Balmer, Ernst, to Dr. A. Landolt A.-G. Spraying pistol. Ba 
2,757,048, 7-31-56, CI. 299—89. 



Balmer, Ralph M. Foldable tray for playing cards. 2,740,632, 
4-3-56, CI. 273—148. 

Balmer, Verne and E. Grain cleaner attachment. 2,765,080, 
10-2-56, CI. 209 — 350. 

Balmes, Estirajes, S. A. : See — 

Balmes Solanas, Ramon. 2,769,210. 

Balmes Solanas, Ramon, to Estirajes Balmes, S. A. Drawing 
mechanism for textile machines. 2,740,995, 4-10-56, CI. 
19—130. 

Balmes Solanas, Ramon, to Estirajes Balmes, S. A. Mecha- 
nism for applying pressure to the drafting rollers of spin- 
ning and other textile preparation machinery. 2,769,210, 
11-6-56, CI. 19—135. 

Balogh, Roy O., to McCabe-Powers Auto Body Co. Vehicle 
mounted transport clamps. 2,733,039, 1-31-56, CI. 
248—361. 

Balon, Walter J., and O. Stallmann, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Stabilized coloring compositions and 
methods of making and using same. 2,755,200, 7-17-56, 
CI. 117—36. 

Balon, Walter J., and O. Stallmann, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Stabilized coloring compositions and 
methods of making and using same. 2,755,202, 7-17-56, 
CI. 117—36. 

Bals, Edward J. Crop spraying apparatus. 2,738,226, 
3-13-56, CI. 299—63. 

Balsa Processing Co., Inc. : See — 
Bass, Donald E. 2,760,533. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Apparatus for folding sheet material 
over an edge of a blank. 2,743,650, 5-1-56, CI. 93 — 36.6. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Apparatus for cutting a strip into por- 
tions of a predetermined length. 2,743,777, 5-1-56, CL 
164—68. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Adjustable band cutting apparatus. 
2,743,778, 5-1-56, CI. 164—201. 

Balshone, Leon. Spectacles, including lens-locking and lens- 
releasing structure. 2,758,507, 8-14-56, CI. 88—47. 

Balsiger, Harold E. : See — 

Fries. John R., and Balsiger. 2,735,240. 

Balsiger, Harold E„ to Landis Tool Co. Speed regulation for 
control wheels. 2,735,237, 2-21-56, CI. 51—103. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Bearing construc- 
tion. 2,743,142, 4-24-56, CI. 308—73. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Grinding machine 
set-up means. 2,749,673, 6-12-56, CI. 51—103. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Cam grinder. 
2,754,633, 7-17-56, CI. 51—105. 

Balsiger, Harold B., to Landis Tool Co. Concentric grinding 
work support and method. 2,760,312, 8-28-56, CI. 51 — 103. 

Balsley, Denver C. : See — 

Abbott, Fredric M., Balsley, and Bamesberger. 2,746,375. 

Baiter, Sallye E., to Jack I. Ellerstein Co. Stereopticon 
film mount. 2,739,401, 3-27-56, CI. 40 — 158. 

Baltezore, Robert C. : See — 

MacDonald, Angus A., Baltezore, and Parks. 2,759,052. 

Baltimore Paper Box Co., The : See — 
Riley, Melvin A. 2,746,666. 

Balton, James, to The Maryland Baking Co. Machine for 
automatically making rolled cones. 2,745,363, 5-15-56, 
CI. 107—58. 

Baltosser, Robert W., to Seismograph Service Corp. Seis- 
mometer. 2,748,370, 5-29-56, CI. 340—17. 

Baltuch, Bario E. Relay with time delay action. 2,756,302, 
7-24-56, CI. 200—98. m , 

Baltzly, Richard, W. S. Ide, and E. Lorz, to Burroughs Well- 
come & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. Spasmolytic piperazines. 
2,742,472, 4-17-56, CI. 260—268. 

Baltzly, Richard, and P. B. Russell, to Burroughs Well- 
come & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. Phenylcycloalkylcarbinyl 
piperazines and method of making. 2,748,126, 5-29-56, 
CI. 260—268. 

Baltzly, Richard, and P. B. Russell, to Burroughs Well- 
& Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. N-[a-cyclohexenyl benzyl] piperazines 
and method of making. 2,748,127, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 268. 

Baltzly, Richard, and P. B. Russell, to Burroughs Well- 
come & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. N-(a-cycloalkenylbenzyl) 
piperazines and method of making. 2,748,128, 5-29-56, 
CI. 260—268. 

Baltzly, Richard, and M. B. Sherwood, to Burroughs Wellcome 
& Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. 1-alkyl 2,5-dimethyl piperazines. 
2,755,279, 7-17-56, CI. 260—268. 

Baltzly, Richard, E. Lorz, and P. B. Russell, to Burroughs 
Wellcome & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. Method for the prepa- 
ration of amino cyclanols and products. 2,767,185, 
10-16-56, CI. 260—268. 

Baltzly, Richard, W. S. Ide, and E. Lorz, to Burroughs Well- 
come & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. Quaternary ammonium salts 
of substituted benzhvdrvl piperazines and method of mak- 
ing. 2.767.186, 10-16-56, CI. 260 — 268. 

Balzer, Rudolf. Needle threader. 2,747,778, 5-29-56. CI. 
223 — 199. 

Balzer. Vernon W.. to Hallett Mfg. Co. 'Seed planter. 
2,732.975, 1-31-56. CI. 221—234. 

Balzer, Vernon W., to Hallett Mfg. Co. Internal combustion 
engine. 2,758,580, 8-14-56, CI. 123—41.65. 

Bambara, Joseph E., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 
Television. 2.764,628, 9-25-56, CI. 178—5.4. 

Bame. John L. : Sep — 

Yust, Venard E.. and Bame. 2,750,267. 
Yust, Venard E., and Bame. 2,765,220. 

Bamesberger, Henry F. : See — 

Abbott, Fredric M„ Ralslev, and Bamesberger. 2,746.375. 

ford, Arthur P., to E. G. Staude Mfg. Co., Inc. Printing 

cvlinder elevating means. 2,746,386, 5-22-56, CI. 101 — 153. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Bamford, Randall W., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Manufacture of a pyridine homologue. 2,769,007, 10-30-56, 
CI. 260—290. 
Bammann, Heinrich. Sand and stone intercepting means for 

beet-floating troughs. 2,735,549, 2-21-56, CI. 209 — 454. 
Bampton, Robert F. : See — _ _„ r 

Schlosser, Paul H., Mitchell, and Bampton. 2,762,795. 
Bancroft Cap Co. : See — 

Goldman, Louis. 2,769,272. 
Bancroft, George H., to Consolidated Vacuum Corp. Vacu- 
um dehydration apparatus. 2,731,734, 1-24-56, CI. 34 — 76. 
Bancroft, John W., and J. F. Storm, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Rate indicating apparatus for quantity 
measurements. 2,750,800, 6-19-56, CI. 73—304. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 

Rainard, Leo W.. and Shattuck. 2,734,251. 
Shattuck, Ewart H. 2,734,229. 
Shattuck, Ewart H. 2,734,252. 
Shattuck, Ewart H. 2,740,992. 
Vonaesch, Fritz. 2,743,190. 
Wood, George H., Jr. 2,763,914. 
Bandel, David, to International Cigar Machinery Co. Tobacco 
sheet material and method of forming. 2,769,734, 11-6-56, 
CI. 131—15. 
Band-It Co. : See — 

Beardsley, Harold H. 2,746,324. 
Mahn, Holbrook. 2,746,107. 
Bandy, Isaac L. Sash lock. 2,731,286, 1-17-56, CI. 292 — 5. 
Bandy, Kenneth L., to The McKay Machine Co. Length con- 
trol apparatus for use in feeding strip stock. 2,747,285, 
5-29-56, CI. 33—132. 
Bandy, Kenneth L., to The McKay Machine Co. Length con- 
trol device for feeding strip stock and the like. 2,763,064, 

<k lg_i5fi pi qo 132 

Banerjee, Tarapada, and P. B. Chakravarty, to The Council 
of Scientific and Industrial Research. Process for the 
recovery of beryllium oxide. 2,749,296, 6-5-56. CI. 
204—96. 

Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Hubbard, Addison W., Banes, and Johnson. 2,735,875. 
Hubbard, Addison W., Leary, and Banes. 2,764,577. 
Mirviss, Stanley B., and Banes. 2,750,353. 
Nelson, Joseph F., Banes, and Hubbard. 2,751,422. 
Nelson, Joseph F., Leary, and Banes. 2,734,046. 
Tegge, Bruce R., and Banes. 2.770.613. 
Wilson, Howard L., Banes, Smith, and Nelson. 2,736,685. 
Young, David W., and Banes. 2,730,436. 

Banes, Fred W., and J. D. Garber, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Hydrolyzed acrylonitrile-isobutylene co- 
polymers. 2,749,330, 6-5-56, CI. 260—85.5. 

Banes, Fred W., J. F. Nelson, and S. B. Mirviss, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Resins from selected distillates. 
2,753.325. 7-3-56. CI. 260—82. 

Banes. Fred W., and J, F. Nelson, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Petroleum resins using cyclodiene mon- 
omers. 2,754,288. 7-10-56, CI. 260—82. 

Banes, Fred W., J. F. Nelson, and H. K. Wiese, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Petroleum resins from solvent 
extracted fractions. 2,758,988, 8-14-56, CI. 260—82. 

Banes, Fred W., and E. Arundale, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Cationic derivatives of itaconate-diene 
copolymers. 2,771,459. 11-20-56, CI. 260—78.5. 

Bang, Mogens W, to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. Dial 
knobs. 2,737,148, 3-6-56, CI. 116—124.4. 

Bangert, John T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wave 
transmission network using transistor. 2,730,680, 1-10-56, 
CI. 333—80. 

Bangert, John T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wave 
transmission network using transistor. 2,733,415, 1-31-56, 
CI. 333—80. 

Bangs, Joseph F., and T. R. Duncan, said Bangs to said Dun- 
can. Music comb mounting means. 2,735,328, 2-21-56, 
CI. 84—94. 

Banham, James W., Jr., and W. A. Fritz, Jr., to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
Navy. Spark and fly ash arrestor. 2,770,322, 11-13-56, 
Q1 jgg go 

Banham, William G. Double-hung window structure. 
2,745,148. 5-15-56, CI. 20 — 48. 

Banigan, Thomas F., Jr. : See — 

Meeks. James W., and Banigan. 2,744,125. 

Banister. Guy. to Barber-Greene Co. Boom suspension means 
for a continuous bucket trenching machine. 2,750,687, 
6-19-56, CI. 37—90. 

Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association : 
See — 

Boghossian, Victor. 2.767,694. 
Stone, Donald D. 2,764,140. 

Bank, Thor G., and W. S. Lorenz, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. 
Thermal trip device with pickup coil on an adjustable arma- 
ture. 2,744,979, 5-8-56, CI. 200—88. 

Banker, Oscar H.. to New Products Corp. Self-cleaning ap- 
paratus for purifying sea water by distillation. 2,735,807, 
2-21-56, CI. 202—238. 

Banker. Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Hydraulic tappet. 
2,737,934, 3-13-56, CI. 123—90. 

Banker, Oscar H.. to New Products Corp. Fluid pump. 
2,742,862, 4-24-56, CI. 103—126. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Automatic stop 
for fluid motor. 2,743,704, 5-1-56, CI. 121—38. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Hydraulic tappet. 
2.744,509. 5-8-56, CI. 123— 90. 



Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Vacuum powered 
hydraulic brakes with anti-skid controls. 2,747,697, 
5-29-56, CI. 188 — 152. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Sprag mechanisms. 
2,748,912. 6-5-56, CI. 192 — 45.1. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Follow-up type 
booster with reaction to actuator. 2,752,892. 7-3-56, CI. 
121 — 41. 

Banker, Oscar H„ to New Products Corp. Hydraulic tappet. 
2,752.903. 7-3-56, CI. 123—90. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Power-operated 
braking system with potential manual operation. 2,756,845, 
7-31-56, CI. 188—152. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Control valve 
for track laying tractor. 2,757,513, 8-7-56, CI. 60—97. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Automatic over- 
drive and transmission system. 2,774,256, 12-18-56, CI. 
74—740. 

Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Torsional vibra- 
tion absorber. 2,775,105, 12-25-56, CI. 64 — 27. 

Banker, Oscar H., and H. A. Hedland, to New Products Corp. 
Hydraulic fuse. 2,742,254, 4-17-56, CI. 251—16. 

Banks, Charles T., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Apparatus for 
collecting articles for packaging. 2,759,615, 8-21-56, CI. 
214—6. 

Banks, Charles T., C. J. Greiner, and R. N. Sabee, to Kimberly- 
Clark Corp. Method and apparatus for the manufacture of 
sanitary napkins with attachment loops. 2,759,441, 
8-21-56, CI. 112—2. 

Banks, Daniel B., to Sun Oil Co. Catalyst unloader. 
2,766,002, 10-9-56, CI. 249—60. 

Banks, George, deceased ; M. A. Banks, administratrix, to said 
G. Banks. Folding support for receptacles. 2,735,640, 
2-21-56, CI. 248—166. 

Banks, John J., Jr., y 2 to L. Feinstein. Hollow cover for 
sheet material. 2,737,353, 3-6-56, CI. 242—55.5. 

Banks, John N., to Linotype and Machinery Ltd. Typograph- 
ical composing and slug casting machines. 2,758,705, 
8-14-56, CI. 199—63. 

Banks, Mary A. : See — 

Banks, George. 2,735,640. 

Banks, Reginald M., to Davis & Geek, Inc. Mixtures of alco- 
hols as tubing fluids for non-boilable catgut. 2,742,148, 
4-17-56, CI. 206—63.3. 

Banks, Robert : See — 

Garner, Stanley, Banks, and Porter. 2,741,107. 

Banks, William B. : See — 

Meyers, Douglas C, Banks, and Slagle. 

Banks, William V. : See— 

Lysles, William. 2,752,910. 

Banks, Willis L. : See— 

Oosterhout, Johan C. D., Banks, 
2,741,597. 

Bannasch, Gilbert A. : See — 

Balint, Julius J., Bannasch, and Bratton. 2,775,479. 

Banner, Edwin B. : See — 

Pentland, Mary, and Banner. 2,729,258. 

Banneyer, Joseph. Building wall structure. 2,750,016, 
6-12-56, CI. 189—88. 

Banning, Alfred J., to C. V. A. Jigs Moulds & Tools Ltd. 
Driving gear for automatic lathes. 2,729,983, 1-10-56 CI. 
74—472. 

Banning, Joe D. Push button telephone number selector. 
2,761,015, 8-28-56, CI. 179—90. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Color television and the like. 
2,755,334, 7-17-56, CI. 178—5.2. 

Bannister, Bryant, to United States Steel Corp. Method of 
making bars. 2,761,204, 9-4-56, CI. 29—424. 

Bannister, Bryant, and J. E. Bentley, to United States Steel 
Corp. Apparatus for maintaining a loop of continuous strip 
at entry end of a processing line. 2,750,187, 6-12-56, CI. 
271—2.1. 

Bannister, Harold V., to Schield Bantam Co. Crane at- 
tachment. 2,755,573, 7-24-56, CI. 37—144. 

Bannon, John H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Sur- 
face coatings for polymer dryers. 2,766,224, 10-9-56, CI. 
260—88.1. 

Bannon, Thomas C. : See — 

Spencer, Lloyd. 2,748,660. 
Spencer, Lloyd. 2,748,874. 

Banowetz, Michael W., Sr., to Master Industries Inc. Clip 
for fish cleaning device. 2,756,457, 7-31-56, CI. 17 — 8. 

Banowitz. Benjamin B. Cooking vessel cover and agitator. 
2,736,536, 2-28-56, CI. 259—122. 

Banowitz, Benjamin B., to TV Time Foods, Inc. Packaged 
article of food and method of making the same. 2,741,559, 
4-10-56, CI. 99—171. 

Banta, Edwin D., to Philco Corp. Electromechanical delay 
means. 2,764,741, 9-25-56, CI. 333—30. 

Bantam-Lite, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Sidney. 2,762,907. 

Bantar, Inc. : See — 

McRride, John W. 2.736.226. 
McBride, John W. 2,748,644. 
McBride, John W. 2,764,052. 

Banus, Mario D. : See — 

Bragdon, Robert W., and Banus. 2,741,540. 

Banus, Mario D., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for pre- 
paring valve parts for apparatus for handling molten cal- 
cium. 2,740,730, 4-3-56, CI. 117—131. 



2,773,556. 



Glassmir 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Banus, Mario D., T. R. P. Gibb, Jr., and K. W. Bragdon, to 
the United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Method for making 
quaternary ammonium borohydrides. 2,738,369, 3-13-56, 
CI. 260—567.6. 
Banus, Mario D., and R. W. Bragdon, to Metal Hydrides 
Inc. Method for preparing potassium borohydride. 
2,741,539, 4-10-56, CI. 23—14. 
Banzhof, William S., Jr., and J. A. Hosford, to Western Elec- 
tric Co., Inc. Automatic feeding mechanism. 2,769,143, 
10-30-56, CI. 324—158. 
Baque, Harold W., to Corhart Refractories Co. Method of 
feeding glass batch materials. 2,749,666, 6-12-56, CI. 
49—77. 
Bar-Brook Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Swor, Murff H. 2,741,973. 
Baracket, Albert J., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Cathode ray electron discharge device. 2,771,566, 
11-20-56, CI. 315—16. 
Baral, Leon L. : See — 

Tongue, Thomas O., and Baral. 2,768,145. 
Baran, Edward C, W. H. Fletcher. H. A. Jatzek, and M. A. 
Pappas, to The Standard Oil Co. pH sampling apparatus. 
2,752,307, 6-26-56, CI. 204 — 195. 
Baranauckas, Charles P., and E. T. McBee, to Purdue Re- 
search Foundation. Chlorocarbon reduction and products 
thereof. 2,767,225, 10-16-56, CI. 260—648. 
Barasch, Hans P., and H. C. Hinshaw. Dual compartment 

mixing vial. 2,764,983, 10-2-56, CI. 128—272. 
Barassi, Carlo, and R. Menghi, to Pirelli S. p. A. Foldable 

luggage-carrier. 2,753,095, 7-3-56, CI. 224 — 42.1. 
Baratelli, Charles A., to American Optical Co. Receptacles. 

2,738,054, 3-13-56. CI. 206—5. 
Baratelli, Charles A., to American Optical Co. Spectacle 

case. 2,739,698, 3-27-56, CI. 206 — 5. 
Baratelli, Charles A., to American Optical Co. Eye protec- 
tion devices. 2,758,309, 8-14-56, CI. 2 — 14. 
Baratelli, Charles A., to American Optical Co. Spectacle 

cases. 2,758,707, 8-14-56, CI. 206—5. 
Baraut, Marcel J. : See — 

Paris, Frangois G., Le Foil, Bertin, and Baraut. 
2,750,733. 
Barba, Carl J. Power take-off. 2,731,840, 1-24-56, CI. 

74—15.8. 
Barbas, Felix J. F. Gas-tightening devices for oven doors. 

2,745,399, 5-15-56, CI. 126—190. 
Barber, Charles C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Damp- 
ing device for lever type keys. 2,763,737, 9-18-56, CI. 
200 — 1. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Andres, Ralph W., and Townsend. 2,762,107. 

Borchardt, Robert E. 2,742,125. 

Borchardt, Robert E. 2,747,806. 

Drake, Russell P., and Borchardt, and Crandall. 

2,769,598 
Felton, Charles. 2,754,170. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 2,737,106. 
Marcellus. Phillips B. 2,753,126. 
Barber, Everett M., to The Texas Co. Internal combustion 
engine and method of operation. 2,760,471, 8-28-56, CI. 
123—119. 
Barber, Everett M., to The Texas Co. Method of operating 
an internal combustion engine. 2,767,692, 10-23-56, CI. 
123—32. 
Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Banister, Guy. 2,750,687. 
McDonald, Dan. 2.752,377. 
McDonald, Dan. 2,755,293. 
Barber, Harry J., to May & Baker Ltd. Methane sulphonic 
acids and production thereof. 2,740,808, 4-3-56, CI. 
260—512. 
Barber, Harry J., and M. B. Green, to May & Baker Ltd. 
Preparation of chlorphenoxy acetonitriles. 2,733,257, 
1-31-56, CI. 260 — 465. 
Barber, Harry J., and M. B. Green, to Mav & Baker Ltd. 
Preparation of chlorphenoxy compounds. 2,733,271, 
1-31-56, CI. 260—612. 
Barber, Harry J., and M. B. Green, to May & Baker Ltd. 
Quaternary salts of chlorophenoxy methylamines. 2,734,918, 
2-14-56. CI. 260—567.6. 
Barber, John J., to Knock A Bar, Inc. Liquid level signalling 

device. 2,744.177, 5-1-56, CI. 200—84. 
Barber, Leo W. : See — 

Isbelle, Jessie C. 2,770,487. 
Barbera, Richard J. Christmas tree stand. 2,746,700, 

5-22-56, CI. 248 — 44. 
Barbknecht, Fred W., and D. A. Walker, to International 
Harvester Co. Cotton picker drum structure with lubricat- 
ing means. 2,743,569, 5-1-56, CI. 56 — 44. 
Barbour, Fenner S. : See — 

Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 2,759,882. 
Barbour, Harry S., to J. M. Huber Corp. Method of com- 
pacting carbon black. 2,758.039, 8-7-56. 01. 117—100. 
Barbour, Roswell P. Lid for lug boxes. 2,759,619, 8-21-56, 

CI. 217—56. 
Barbour Welting Co. : See — 

Vizard, William C. 2,750.686. 
Vizard, William C. 2.754,600. 
Vizard, William C. 2,762,135. 
Barbulesco, Daniel J. : See — 

Jacobs, James W., and Barbulesco. 2.774,222. 
Barch, Walter F. Truss structure. 2,756,745, 7-31-56, CI. 
128—104. 



Barclay, Harry A., and 1 
Co., Inc. Subsurface 
166—60. 

Barco, Allen A. : See — 

Preisig, Joseph O., and Barco. 2,742,523. 

Sziklai, George C, Lohman, and Barco. 2,762,870. 

Barco, Allen A., to Radio Corp. of America. Field identifica- 
tion apparatus. 2,742,527, 4-17-56, CI. 178 — 69.5. 

Barco, Allen A., to Radio Corp. of America. Color television 
receiver. 2,750,438, 6-12-56, CI. 178 — 5.4. 

Barco, Allen A., to Radio Corp. of America. Semi-conductor 
signal amplifier circuits. 2,762,874, 9-11-56, CI. 179 — 171. 

Bard, Francis X. Cushioned universal pipe joint. 2,740,646, 
4-3-56, CI. 285—11. 

Bardahl, Ole : See — 

Quinton, Wayne E. 2,752,566. 

Bardenheuer, Peter, G. Wehner, and P. Klare, to Vereinigte 
Deutsche Metallwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Production of 
wire rod and wire. 2,749,611, 6-12-56, CI. 29 — 547. 

Bardin, Georges : See — 

Baillard, Pierre A. J., and Bardin. 2,753,106. 

Barditch, Irving F., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Time 
modulators. 2,774,942, 12-18-56, CI. 332—9. 

Bardolph, Marinus P., to Commercial Solvents Corp. Pro- 
duction of crystalline porcaine penicillin. 2,739,962, 
3-27-56, CI. 260—239.1. 

Bardons and Oliver, Inc. : See — 
Kylin, Henrik O. 2,753,502. 

Bardsley, Joseph R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Housing for electrical apparatus and method of manu- 
facture. 2,743,308, 4-24-56, CI. 174—52. 

Bardwell, Howard F. : See — 

Bornzin, James H., and Bardwell. 2,756,557. 

Bardwell, Howard F., and P. L. May, to International Har- 
vester Co. Wire twisting mechanism for hay balers. 
2,775,190, 12-25-56, CI. 100 — 4. 

Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Chair with 
seat tilt adjustment. 2,748,835, 6-5-56, CI. 155—120. 

Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Manual control 
device. 2,754,688, 7-17-56, CI. 74 — 100. 

Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Inertia locking 
safety reel. 2,760,737, 8-28-56, CI. 242—107. 

Barecki, Chester J., and W. E. Nordmark, to American Seat- 
ing Co. Inertia-operated electric switch. 2,768,256, 
10-23-56, CI. 200—61.48. 

Barefoot, Josie C. Bread carrier. 2,747,748, 5-29-56, 
CI. 211—126. 

Bareis, David W., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the United States Atomic Energy Commis- 
sion. Method of purifying liquid fuels of nuclear reactors. 
2,758,023, 8-7-56, CI. 75—84.1. 

Barenyi, BSla : See — 

Wilfert, Karl, and Barenyi. 2,761,722. 
Wilfert, Karl, and Barenyi. 2,767,014. 

Barenyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Rigid 
axle suspension for motor vehicles. 2,732,902, 1-31-56, 
CI. 180—73. 

Barenyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Drive ar- 
rangement for sectional type vehicle. 2,738,023, 3-13-56, 
CI. 180—54. 

Barenyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 
vehicle equipped with a defrosting system. 2,746,099, 
5-22-56, CI. 20—40.5. 

Bar6nyi, B61a. Wheel suspension of the swinging-arm type 
with favorable spatial arrangements, especially for motor 
vehicles. 2,749,142, 6-5-56, CI. 280—124. 

Bar6nyi, Bela. Roof support for a motor vehicle. 2,751,246, 
6-19-56, CI. 296—28. 

Barenyi, B£la, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Passenger 
car frame structure. 2,751,247, 6-19-56, CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi B€la, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Method 
for assembling motor vehicles. 2,757,447, 8-7-56, CI. 
29—430. 

Barenyi, B61a, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Dash- 
board housing support for motor vehicle controls. 
2,765,863, 10-9-56, CI. 180—90. 

Bares, Leonard J., to Foley Brothers Inc. Inclined shaft 
mucking apparatus. 2,743,830, 5-1-56. CI. 214 — 90. 

Barfield, Walter. Auxiliary drive for earth moving machine. 
2,747,677. 5-29-56, CI. 180—54. 

Barfod, Frederik : See — 

Wirth, Emil O., and Barfod. 2,736,539. 

Barfod. Frederik, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fuel injection 
nozzles. 2,733,960, 2-7-56, CI. 299 — 107.6. 

Barg, Herbert, to True Form Corset Co.. Inc. Brassiere con- 
struction. 2,735,101. 2-21-56, CI. 2 — 42. 

Bargehr, Robert. Electric heating element. 
5-22-56, CI. 219 — 19. 

Bargen, William J. Vertically adjustable chai 
2,741,299. 4-10-56, CI. 155—89. 

Bargen, William J. Table leg unit structure. 2.759,781, 
8-21-56, CI. 311—109. 

Bargen, William J. Combination seat support and desk 
bracket. 2.764,229, 9-25-56. CI. 155—191. 

Bargen, William J. Desk or table top support frame. 
2,772,936, 12-4-56, CI. 311—105. 

Bargezi, Eduard, to General Refractories Co. Process of 
making refractory brick and brick. 2,744,021, 5-1-56, PI. 
106 — 59. 

Bargman, Theodore. Rotary-bolt lock. 2,731,82 
CI. 70—135. 

Barhorst, Robert C, to Glebar Co. 
2,756,546, 7-31-56, CI. 51—103. 



2,747,070, 
• pedestal. 



1-24-56, 



Centerless grinder. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Barhorst, Robert C, to Royal Master, Inc. Convertible cen- 
terless grinder. 2,761,253, 9-4-56, CI. 51—103. 

Baril, Albert, Jr., and I. H. De Barbieris, to Thos. J. Koran s 
Sons Inc. Sheet separator. 2,731,263, 1-17-56, CI. 

Baril, Edward J. Adjustable mounting devices for window 
cleaning squeegee and other articles. 2,771,623, 11-27-56, 
pi ik 144 

Barish Thomas, to The Cleveland Hobbing Machine Co. 
Robbing machine. 2,773,427, 12-11-56, CI. 90 — 4. 

Barkalow, Clare E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Directional gyros. 
2,752,789, 7-3-56, CI. 74—5.2. 

Barkdoll Archie E., and R. N. MacDonald, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Solutions of formaldehyde polymers. 
2,775,570, 12-25-56, CI. 260—33.4. . 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Inc. Carriage retard- 
ing device for typewriters. 2,758,692, 8-14-56, CI. 
197—64. 

Barkelew Electric Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Stevens, Arthur M. 2,771,520. „„ _ n m 

Barker, A. Lincoln. Easel assembly. 2,746,202, 5-22-o6, CI. 

Barker, Alvin. Animated greeting card or folder. 2,742,287, 
4-17-56, CI. 272—27. „ x _, _ . . 

Barker, Clifford L., to Walker Crosweller & Co. Ltd. Fluid 
mixing devices. 2,767,924, 10-23-56, CI. 236—12 

Barker, Edward D. Inflatable tent. 2,7o2,928. 7-3-56, CI. 

Barker, Edward D. Inflatable mattress. 2,753,573, 7-10-56, 
CI. 5 — 350. 

Barker Ernest C, to United States Steel Corp. Strap-ten- 
sioning tool. 2,751,939. 6-26-56. CI. 140 — 93.6. 

Barker, Ernest C, and S. B. Brouse, to United States Steel 
Corp. Compression device for packages and bundles. 
2,745,337, 5-15-56, CI. 100—269. 

Barker, Eros V., to The Cobey Corp. Pivotally-connected draft 
tongue with selective steering mechanism. 2,734,754, 
2-14-56, CI. 280—103. 

Barker Geoffrey C, to The National Research Development 
Corp. Polarographs. 2,766,423, 10-9-56, CI. 324—31. 

Barker, George E., to Atlas Powder Co. Oil-soluble surface 
active composition. 2.753,303, 7-3-56. CI. 252—8.55. 

Barker, George E., to Atlas Powder Co. Hydraulic fluid com- 
positions. 2,755,251, 7-17-56, CI. 252 — 79. 

Barker, George E., to Atlas Powder Co. Nonflammable hy- 
draulic fluid. 2,758,976, 8-14-56, CI. 252—79. 

Barker, George E., to Atlas Powder Co. Low freezing liquid. 
2,767,145, 10-16-56. CI. 252—77. 

Barker, Guy, Jr. Collapsible crossed legs table support. 
2,759,780, 8-21-56, CI. 311—83. 

Barker, Harold C, E. E. Lewis, and W. B. Happoldt, Jr., to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polyethylene composi- 
tion. 2.770,608, 11-13-56, CI. 260 — 32.6. 

Barker, Harry R., Jr., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. 
Waveguide junction. 2,766,431, 10-9-56, CI. 333 — 9. 

Barker, James M., to The Keyes-Davis Co. Spout forming can 
opener. 2,741,836, 4-17-56, CI. 30—6.3. 

Barker, John : See — 

Flurscheim, Cedric H., Fawdrey, and Barker. 2.706,354. 

Barker, John L., and W. C. Pennell, to Eastern Industries, 
Inc. Traffic control system. 2,761,119, 8-28-56, CI. 
340—37. 

Barker, Luther P., Jr. Cradle clip for safety hats. 2,769,175, 
11-6-56, CI. 2—3. 

Barker, Maurice E„ to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of War, trustee. Incendiary shell. 
2,737,889, 3-13-56, CI. 102—66. 

Barker, Orrin W. : See — 

Armitage, Joseph B., and Barker. 2,765,711. 

Barker, Orrin W., and J. J. Lenert, to Kearney & Treckcr 
Corp. Transfer machines. 2,749,811, 6-12-56, CI. 90 — 15. 

Barker Poultry Equipment Co. : See — 

Barker, Seth S.. and Sharp. 2,743,477. 

Sharp, Allen W. 2,759,216. 

Sharp, Allen W., and Crane. 2,739,347. 

Barker. Raymond C. Fishhook guard. 2,775,060, 12-25-50, 
CI. 43—57.5. 

Barker, Robert S. : See — 

Hultquist, Martin E., and Barker. 2,748,137. 

Barker, Robert S., and R. H. Ebel, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Oxidation of mixed tar bases. 2,748,138, 5-29-56, CI. 
260—295. 

Barker, Ronald H., to National Research Development Corp. 
Pulse code systems. 2,730,676, 1-10-56, CI. 332—11. 

Barker, Seth S., and A. W. Sharp, to Barker Poultry Equip- 
ment Co. Poultry picking machine. 2,743,477, 5-1-56, 
CI. 17—11.1. 

Barker, Sidney C. Oil burner tobacco curer. 2,762,361, 
9-11-56, CI. 126—59.5. 

Barker, Sydney W., to Lustrafil Ltd. Apparatus for treating 
threads. 2,771,180, 11-20-56, CI. 203—65. 

Barker, William T., to North American Aviation, Inc. Hollow 
rivet and expander pin having curved engaging surfaces. 
2,751,809, 6-26-56, CI. 85 — 40. 

Barkin, Aaron, to Practical Electrical Products, Inc. Ther- 
mally controlled vaporizer. Re. 24,196, 8-21-56, CI. 
219^0. 

Barking, Herbert, and C. Eymann. Production of useful 
combustible gases from caking bituminous fuels. 2,760,855, 
8-28-56. CI. 75—4. 

Barkley, Charles J., to United States Steel Corp. Support- 
ing structure for an open hearth furnace. 2,741,470, 
4-10-56, CI. 263 — 46. 



Barkley, Charles J., to United States Steel Corp. Burner 
support for open hearth furnaces. 2,773,682, 12-11-56, 
CI. 263—15. 
Barkley & Dexter, Inc. : See — 

Dexter, Robert G. 2,751,222. 
Barkley, Dwight W., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Rear- 
view mirror assembly. 2,741,156, 4-10-56, CI. 88 — 77. 
Barkley, Dwight W., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Rear- 
view mirror. 2,746,354, 5-22-56, CI. 88 — 77. 
Barkley, Lloyd B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method for 
removal of a side chain. 2,749,367, 6-5-56, CI. 260—586. 
Barkow, Eugene V. : See — 

Ashton, Benjamin N., Barkow, and Von Pessler. 
2,753,730. 
Barkow, William H. : See — 

Kratz, Jerrold K., and Barkow. 2,729,759. 
Barkow, William H., to Radio Corp. of America. Cath- 
ode ray tube device. 2,761,989, 9-4-56, CI. 313 — 70. 
Barkschat, Eric. Resistance therapeutic exercisers. 2,733,065, 

1-31-56, CI. 272—57. 
Barksdale, Edgar W. High speed dental engines. 2,764,815, 

10-2-56, CI. 32—23. 
Barlett, Helen B. : See— 

Schwartzwalder, Karl, and Barlett. 2,760,875. 
Barlow, Benjamin W., to D. Napier & Son Ltd. Bearing 
and journal assemblies. 2,757,990, 8-7-56, CI. 308 — 78. 
Barlow Corp., The : See — 

Wilson, Edward B. 2,761,979. 
Barlow, Dick S., and G. B. Crofutt, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Translating system. 2,749,387, 6-5-56, 
CI. 179—18. 
Barlow, Ernest, to Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd. 
Dynamo electric machine cooling. 2,760,091, 8-21-56, CI. 
310—61. 
Barlow, John N. : See — 

Wilson, Robert A., and Barlow. 2,757,603. 
Barlow, Joseph S. Engine induction charge forming an 
upper cylinder lubricating device. 2,736,538, 2-28-56, CI. 
261—18. 
Barlow, Meyer, to Marsel Mirror and Glass Products, Inc. 
Collapsible three panel multiview mirror. 2,763,186, 
9-18-56, CI. 88—85. 
Barlow, Ronald : See — 

Tunnicliff, Eustace, and Barlow. 2,732,592. 
Barlow, Thomas E., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Refractory composition and method of use. 
2,736,660, 2-28-56, CI. 106—64. 
Barltrop, Albert C. : See — 

Davidson, Douglas H., Musgrave, and Barltrop. 
2,730,166. 
Banner, Maschinenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft. See — ■ 
Grein, Hermann. 2,732,142. 
Lenk, Walter. 2,757,433. 
Lenk, Walter. 2,762,583. 
Barnaby, Roland E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Aircraft naviga- 
tion instrument. 2,737,640, 3-6-56, CI. 340 — 27. 
Barnaby, Roland E., and C. T. Morrow, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Turn rate measuring instrument. 2,753,173. 7-3-56, CI. 
264—1. 
Barnard, Daniel P., 4th, to Standard Oil Co. Low- temperature 
starting of gas turbine engines. 2,771,741, 11-27-56, 
CI. 60—39.06. 
Barnard, Kenneth N., J. H. Greenblatt, and P. Sullivan, to 
the Minister of National Defence of her Majesty's Canadian 
Government. Primary cell using a deposited cathode. 
2,732,417, 1-24-56, CI. 136 — 100. 
Barnard, Kent R., to Stanolind Oil and Gas Co. Recovery 
of oil soluble alcohols from hydrocarbon solutions. 
2,762,830, 9-11-56, CI. 260 — 450. 
Barnard & Leas Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Ronk, George T. 2,742,140. 
Ronk, George T. 2,744,615. 
Barnard, Randolph H., to L. O. F. Glass Fibers Co. Method 
and apparatus for high frequency preparation of molten 
glass. 2,747,006, 5-22-56, CI. 13—6. 
Barneburg, James L. : See- 
Benson, Floyd R., and Barneburg. 2,759,492. 
Barnes, Arthur W., B. S. Dyer, and A. A. Gibson, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Production of vinyl chloride 
polymers. 2,771,457, 11-20-56, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Fowler, Leslie L. 2,758,715. 
Greenberg, Donald K. 2,757,488. 
Klein. James B. 2,729,924. 
Klein. James B. 2,751,726. 
Barnes, Frank D. Lead extractor for pipe joints. 2,757,452, 

8-7-56. CI. 30—168. 
Barnes, Frank D., deceased (by W. J. C. Taylor, executor), 
S. F. Plant, and J. R. Eyre, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Coaxial cable joints. 2,758,148, 8-7-56, 
CI. 174—22. 
Barnes, Harry M., to General Foods Corp. Treatment of 

tannin extracts. 2,753,371, 7-3-56, CI. 260 — 473.5. 
Barnes, Hugh C. : See — 

Todd, George H., and Barnes. 2,772,960. 
Barnes, James D. : See — 

Sommers, Armiger H., and Barnes. 2,769,819. 
Barnes, James H. Trim and protective member for attachment 
to an automobile tire and wheel assembly. 2,737,422, 
3-6-56, CI. 301—37. 
Barnes, John V. Overrunning clutch. 2,740,511, 4-3-56, CI. 

192—41. 
Barnes, Julius L. High pressure fluid control valves. 
2,738,948, 3-20-56, CI. 251—205. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Forg- 
Com- 



Barnes, Marion D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Production of 
soluble phosphates. 2,750,270, 6-12-56, CI. 71—34. 

Barnes, Marion D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Fertilizer 
manufacture. 2,753,252, 7-3-56, CI. 71—43. 

Barnes, Marion D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Fertilizer 
manufacture and uranium recovery. 2,762,698, 9-11-56, 
CI. 71 — 42. 

Barnes, Marion D., and J. P. Lea, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Caking bomb assembly. 2,762,294, 9-11-56, CI. 
100—99. 

Barnes, Marion W., to Universal Oil Products Co. Com- 
bustion gas flow restricting member. 2,762,322, 9-11-56, 
CI. 110 — 98. 

Barnes, Preston D. Earthworking machine with automatic 
leveling means. 2,734.293, 2-14-56, CI. 37—168. 

Barnes, Ralph G. Safety device. 2,734,932, 2-14-56, CI. 
123 — 146.5. 

Barnes, Raymond F.. H. Diamond, and P. R. Fields, to 
United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Preparation of boric 
acid esters. 2,739,979, 3-27-56, CI. 260 — 162. 

Barnes, Richard C. M., and E. H. Cooke-Yarborough, to 
National Research Development Corp. Multi-electrode 
gaseous-discharge tube circuit. 2,753,488, 7-3-56, CI. 
315 — 84.6. 

Barnes, Richard W., and G. A. Zelinskas. Aid to packing, de- 
ployment, and initial inflation of parachutes. 2,749,066, 
6-5-56, CI. 244 — 148. 

Barnes Robert B., to American Optical Co. Cathode ray tubes. 
2,734,142, 2-7-56, CI. 313—92. 

Barnes, Robert T., and G. D. Lewis, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Starting system for ramjets. 2,747,366, 5-29^56, CI. 
60 — 39.14. 

Barnes, Russell D. Table game device. 2,754,122, 7-10-56, 
CI. 273—37. „„..,. 

Barnes, Sanford H., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Fused-junction 
silicon diodes. 2,736,847, 2-28-56, Cl. 317—234. 

Barnes, Sanford H., and J. N. Carman, Jr., to Hughes Air- 
craft Co Germanium junction-type semiconductor devices. 
2,742,383, 4-17-56, Cl. 148—33. 

Barnes, W. F., and John Co. : See — 

Laxo, Ed, and Werge. 2,757,627. 

Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge & Tool Corp. Ad- 
justing and locking means for slidable jaw wrench. 
2,729,999, 1-10-56, Cl. 81—165. 

Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge & Tool Corp. 
ing apparatus. 2,736,948, 3-6-56, Cl. 29—35. 

Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge & Tool Corp. 
pound tip welder tool. 2,737,564. 3-6-56, Cl. 219 — 8. 

Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge & Tool Corp. Com- 
pound action grip and work performing tool. 2,745,300, 
5-15-56, Cl. 78—82. ^ 

Barnes, William A„ to Utica Drop Forge & Tool Corp. Offset 
grip for split dies and method of making same. 2,772,095, 
11-27-56, Cl. 279—57. ^ tt . ^ 

Barnes William A., and W. J. Rozmus, to Utica Drop Forge 
& Tool Corp. Power drive and locking mechanism for ad- 
justable jaw wrenches. 2,750,829, 6-19-56, Cl. 81—165. 

Barnes, William A., and D. E. Brown, to Utica Drop Forge & 
Tool Corp. Impact welding tool. 2,754,704, 7-17-56, Cl. 

Barnes, William E., to Sun Oil Co. Wire line jar tool. 
2,762,608, 9-11-56, Cl. 255—27. „,,.., 

Barnett, Arthur R., O. Suter, and A. J. Abs, to Technical 
Oil Tool Corp., Ltd. Directional inclination recording appa- 
ratus. 2,770,887, 11-20-56, Cl. 33—205.5. „„.,.-. 

Barnett, Cyril, I. M. Cohn, and J. Lincoln, to British Cela- 
nese Ltd. Production of lactams and amides. 2,754,298, 
7-10-56. Cl. 260—239.3. 

Barnett, Edward F., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Microwave 
apparatus for measuring the impedance of waveguide com- 
ponents. 2,756,387, 7-24-56, Cl. 324—58. . 

Barnett, Edward J. Measuring and dispensing device. 
2,739,741, 3-27-56, Cl. 222—455. . 

Barnett, Guy F., to Philco Corp. Method of manufacturing 
cathode-ray tube screen structures. 2,756,167, 7-24-56, 
fn H7 217 

Barnett, Harold M. Method for recovering carotene, fiber, 
and serum from vegetable material. 2,739,145, 3-20-56, 
Cl 260 112. 

Barnett, Irvin, to Johns-Manville Corp. Making a dyed 
flameproof fabric. 2,755,534, 7-24-56, Cl. 28—74. 

Barnett, John O., to American Home Products Corp. Com- 
position for combating malaria and process of making 
same. 2,762,746,9-ll-56,C1.167—65. „„ OE1AO 

Barnett. Ted. Combination plug-box and belt. 2,765,109, 
10-2-56, Cl. 224—5. 

Barney, Arthur L. : See — 

Albisetti, Charles J., Barney, Cairns, and Winberg. 
2 729 622 

Barney, ' Arthur' L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Quaternary ammonium polymers of the acrylic type. Re. 
24,164, 6-12-56, Cl. 260—85.5. 

Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Azonitriles containing quaternary ammonium salt groups. 
2,744,105, 5-1-56, Cl. 260—192. 

Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Vinyioxyalkyl quaternary ammonium copolymers. 
2,764,578, 9-25-56, Cl. 260—85.5. 

Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Iso- 
merization of A»-cyclohexene 1,2-dicarboxylic acid anhydride 
and esters. 2,764,597, 9-25-56, Cl. 260—346.3. 

Barney, Freeman : See — 

Lee, James E., and Barney. 2,735,650. 



Barnhardt, Scott B. : See — 

Mulheim, Joseph E„ and Barnhardt. 2,734,359. 

Barnhart, George, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Treat- 
ment of polychloro copper phthalocyanine. 2,765,319, 
10-2-56, Cl. 260—314.5. 

Barnhart, George, and B. F. Skiles, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Solvent-soluble, complex, phthalocyanine- 
yielding compounds. 2,772,284, 11-27-56, Cl. 260 — 314.5. 

Barnhart, Philip W., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Arrangement 
for producing full-wave output from half-wave magnetic 
amplifiers. 2,754.474, 7-10-56, Cl. 323 — 89. 

Barnhart, Robert R., and H. D. Glenn, to United States 
Rubber Co. Method of stiffening unvulcanized rubber. 
2,761,857, 9-4-56, Cl. 260—83.3. 

Barnhart, Vern A. Hollow structural clay building unit. 
2,737,801, 3-13-56, Cl. 72 — 41. 

Barnhart, William S. : See — 

Mantell, Russell M., and Barnhart. 2,751,375. 
Mantell, Russell M., and Barnhart. 2,774,799. 

Barnhart, William S., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Process of preparing bromochlorodifluoromethane by react- 
ing chlorodifluoro methane and bromine. 2,731,505. 1-17-56, 
Cl. 260—653. 

Barnhart, William S.. to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Copolymer 
of trifluorochloroethylene and isobutylene and a method of 
manufacturing same. 2,753,328, 7-3-56, Cl. 260 — 87.5. 

Barnhart, William S., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Telomeriza- 
tion with sulfuryl halide and product thereof. 2,770,659, 
11-13-56, Cl. 260—653. 

Barnhart, William S., and R. M. Mantell, to The M. W. 
Kellogg Co. Purification process for fluorine-containing 
polymers. 2,751.376, 6-19-56, Cl. 260—92.1. 

Barnickel, Arthur K., to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Supervisory 
control and fault indicating system. 2,736,009, 2-21-56, 
Cl 340 213 

Barnum, Robert E., G. N. Jenkins, and T. B. Wasserbach, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Process for producing 
a hydrocarbon fuel. 2,749,225, 6-5-56, Cl. 52 — 0.5. 

Barnwell, Dorothy J. Article carrying attachments for 
crutches. 2,750,951, 6-19-56, Cl. 135 — 17. 

Barocca, Aldo J., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Electric 
blasting cap. 2,772,633, 12-4-56, Cl. 102—28. 

Baroch, George F. : See — 

Frihart, Henry N., and Baroch. 2,734,132. 
Frihart, Henry N., and Baroch. 2,770,724. 

Baron, Abraham L., to S. B. Penick & Co. Bacitracin com- 
pound and recovery of bacitracin. 2,774,712, 12-18-56, 
Cl. 167—65. 

Baron, Charlotte M. Rocking bed structure and synchronized 
respirator. 2,771,069, 11-20-56, Cl. 128—29. 

Baron, Paul. Liquid metering blending and dispensing valve. 
2.740,556, 4-3-56. Cl. 222 — 133. 

Baron, Raoul M, A., to Outillage Electrique Silex S. A., 
Nationality Francaise Industrielle. Armatures of electric 
motors. 2.756,354. 7-24-56, Cl. 310 — 43. 

Barone, Robert J. Electric and portable piano. 2,767,607, 
10-23-56, Cl. 84—1.28. 

Baroni, Francisco J. L. Blind for straight openings. 
2,771,134, 11-20-56, Cl. 160—115. 

Barr, Andrew R. : See — - 

Hamilton, Harry H., and Barr. 2,759,621. 

Barr, Charles R. : See — 

Salminen, Ilmari F., and Barr. 2,772,162. 

Barr, Frank T. : See— 

Jahnig, Charles E., and Barr. 2,731,395. 

Martin, Homer Z., and Barr. 2,765,222. 

Martin, Homer Z , Burnside, Barr, and Krebs. 2,763,601. 

Barr, Frank T., J. W. Brown, H. E. W. Burnside, and C. E. 
Jahniz. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Integrated 
refining of crude oil. 2,773,017, 12-1-56, Cl. 196—52. 

Barr. Irving S. Hose. 2,753,215, 7-3-56, Cl. 299—104. 

Barr, Le Rov H., to Lear, Inc. Balanced pressure relief 
valve. 2,755,817, 7-24-56, Cl. 137—536. 

Barr, Malcolm J., to W. H. Allen, P. L. Savage, and C. L. Lap- 
ham. Thermal proportional timers. 2,731,240, 1-17-56, 

Barr, Victor L., K. L. Herrmann, and G. A. Henwood, to 
Roller Bearing Co. of America. Cage type roller bearings 
and method of assembling rollers therein. 2,765,202, 
10-2-56, Cl. 308—212. 

Barr, Victor L., and K. L. Herrmann, to Roller Bearing Co. 
of America. Roller bearing. 2,765,203, 10-2-56, Cl. 
308—212. 

Barr, William E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method and 
apparatus for flash vaporization of vapors from liquids. 
2,760.918, 8-28-56, Cl. 196 — 77. 

Barr, William W., and P. J. Maddox, to Laclede-Christy Co. 
Furnace wall construction. 2,762,217, 9-11-56, Cl. 
72—101. 

Barraclough, R. W., Ltd. : See — 

Barraelough, Ronald W. 2,738,116. 

Barraclough, Ronald W., % to R. W. Barraclough Ltd. Ma- 
chine for packing articles into containers. 2,738,116, 
3-13-56. Cl. 226—16. 

Barraelough, William, and J. Butterfield. Tubes for carry- 
ing varn for weaving from shuttles. 2,757,885, 8-7-56, 
Cl. 2*42 — 161. 

Barrango Oarmen. Manikin friction joints. 2,751,709, 
6-26-56, Cl. 46—173. 

Barras, Herbert. Riding platform arrangement for wheel- 
type ditching machine. 2.737,734, 3-13-56, Cl. 37 — 92. 

Barratt, Jesse, to Scovill Mfg. Co. Snap fastener socket. 
2,771,652, 11-27-56, Cl. 24—216. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Mining machine bit pat- 
Auger drill head. 



Barre, Wade E., Jr., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

iSocket type connector. 2,741,750, 4-10-56, CI. 339 — 193. 
Barrell, Robert F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Fluid 

flow responsive apparatus. 2,743,327, 4-24-56, CI. 

200 — 136. 
Barrere, Maurice, to Societe d'Etudes et de Constructions 

Aero-Navales. Sectional containers, particularly for air- 
craft and similar applications. 2,756,803, 7-31-56, CI. 

220—5. 
Barrett, Altina : See — 

Barrett, Eric and A. 2,744,527. 

Barrett, Eric and A. 2,744,528. 

Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. 

terns. 2,737,378, 3-6-56, CI. 262—29. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. 

2,749,104. 6-5-56, CI. 262—26. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Drum type disintegrat- 
ing head for continuous miner. 2,751,207, 6-19-56. CI. 

262—26. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Continuous mining 

apparatus with floor clean-up means. 2,751,209, 6-19-56, 

CI. 262—29. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Adjustable limit 

means for mining disintegrating mechanism. 2,756,038, 

7-24-56, CI. 262—29. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Guides for flexible 

elements of coal mining apparatus. 2,756,039, 7-24-56, 

CI. 262—29. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Floor clean-up mechanism 

for a continuous miner. 2,760,767, 8-28-56, CI. 262 — 26. 
Barrett, David J., % to J. E. Barrett. Paddle and ball rack 

for ball-bat games. 2,767,854, 10-23-56, CI. 211—13. 
Barrett, David M. : See — 

Stava, Robert J., Reininger and Barrett. 2,767,323. 
Barrett, Edward L. Battery plate and method of making it. 

2,739,179, 3-20-56, CI. 136—33. 
Barrett, Edward L., to D. B. Alexander, E. R. Bourke, H. T. 

Chamberlain, J. F. Mannion, E. W. Schneider, W. A. 

Wade, and C. S. Vrtis, not individually, but as trustees 

of The Arthur J. Schmitt Foundation, a charitable trust. 

Magnetic annunciator. 2,740,955, 4-3-56, CI. 340 — 373. 
Barrett, Edward L. Closure for alkali batteries. 2,755,329, 

7-17-56, CI. 136—178. 
Barrett, Edward L. Battery construction. 2,763,706, 

9-18-56, CI. 136 — 90. 
Barrett, Edward R., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Package 

hydraulically-operated bulldozer unit for tractor frame 

mounting. 2,740,213, 4-3-56, CI. 37—144. 
Barrett, Elliott P., to Baugh and Sons Co. Basic calcium 

phosphate composition. 2,735.823, 2-21-56, CI. 252 — 423. 
Barrett, Elton T. Switching device. 2,741,669, 4-10-56, 

Barrett, Elton T., to The Liquidometer Corp. Liquid level 

measuring device. 2,751,531, 6-19-56. CI. 317 — 246. 
Barrett, Eric, deceased (A. Barrett, administratrix), and A. 

Barrett. Syringes and syringe mixers. 2,744,527, 5-8-56, 

CI. 128—216. 
Barrett, Eric, deceased (A. Barrett, administratrix), and A. 

Barrett. Hypodermic syringe. 2,744,528, 5-8-56, CI. 

128 — 216. 
Barrett, Francis T. Disk sharpening machine. 2,742,742, 

4-24-56. CI. 51—173. 
Barrett, Harold G., y 2 to Nanko C. Bos. Simulated baseball 

game. 2,749,122, 6-5-56, a. 273 — 89. 
Barrett, Harry B. Hydraulic brake servicing equipment. 

2,735,601, 2-21-56, CI. 226—113. 
Barrett, Harry B. Silencer bands for deadening the sound 

of the cutting tool in brake drum turning lathes. 2,755,881, 

7-24-56. CI. 181—33. 
Barrett, Harry B. Brake drum gauges. 2,769,241, 11-6-56, 

CI. 33—147. 
Barrett. Herbert M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilling fluid 

additive and methods for using the same. 2,739,940, 

3-27-56, CI. 252—8.5. 
Barrett, Hillard E., and E. A. Gallo, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 

Fluid pressure regulator. 2,731,039. 1-17-56. CI. 138 — 45. 
Barrett. Hillnrd E., W. S. Bower, and W. F. Payne, to the 

United States of America as represented by the Secretary 

of the Air Force. Combustion chamber assemblv for ram 

jet fuel burner. 2,773,350. 12-11-56. CI. 60—35.6. 
Barrett, James A., J. A. Whitworth, and F. W. Sisk ; said 

Whitworth and said Sisk assors. to said Barrett. Waste 

collector for textile machinery. 2,765,495, 10-9-56, CI. 

19- " 

Angle wheel dresser. 2,733,702, 2-7-56, 



Barrett. John H. 

CI. 125—11. 
Barrett. John L 
Frankel 



J. A. L. Latoszynski, C. Morris, and 
The English Electric Co. Ltd. Com- 
pound gas turbine plant, including simplified ducting ar- 
rangements. 2.750,738, 6-19-56, 'CI. 60 — 39.15. 
Barrett, Joseph E. : See — 

Barrett, David J. 2,767,854. 
Barrett, Lawrence D., Jr., and J. R. Dennis, to Westinshouse 
Electric Corp. Blade structure. 2,775,426, 12-25-56, CI. 
253—77. 
Barrett. Wayne I., and C. S. Shipley. V 2 each to The Atlantic 
Refining Co.. and W. R. Grace & Co. Platinum-containing 
reforming catalysts. 2,750,329, 6-12-56, CI. 196 — 50. 
Barrett. Wayne T., and C. E. Welling, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Method of preparing low soda-content alumina catalyst. 
2,774,744, 12-18-56, CI. 252 — 465. 
Barrett, William H. : See — 

Enzmann, Ralph, and Barrett 2,744,492. 



Barrick, L. D. : See — 

Nawiasky, Paul, and Barrick. 2,729,631. 
Barringer, Charles M., B. F. Harvey, J. M. Quattlebaum, and 
J. D. Sterling, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. 
Process for reacting eel* with caf2 in a fluid bed, and the 
fluid bed therefor. 2,739,989, 3-27-56, CI. 260 — 653. 
Barrington, William F., and W. Skillen, to Somerville Ltd. 
Cover locking cartons. 2,768,777, 10-30-56, CI. 229 — 36. 
Barron, James T., J. J. Dill, and J. H. Hotelling, to Brown & 
Sharpe Mfg. Co. Loading device for automatic screw and 
similar machines. 2,746,128, 5-22-56, CI. 29 — 93. 
Barron, William A. Detachable back rest. 2,754,891, 

7-17-56, CI. 155—133. 
Barror, Henry A. : See — 

Clevidence, Lewis G., and Crippen. 2,731,546. 
Barroso, Alberto M. Apparatus for cleaning the evaporators 
used in the sugar industry. 2,746,535, 5-22-56, CI. 159 — 1. 
Barrow, Wesley J. : See — 

Warren, Robert C, and Barrow. 2,764,962. 
Barrows, Robert C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Flexible 

drive. 2,772,546, 12-4-56, CI. 64—1. 
Barrows, Royal L. : See — • 

Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 2,739,813. 
Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 2,757,000. 
Barrows, Wendell P. Electrically conductive coating. 

2,748,701, 6-5-56, CI. 102-^3. 
Barry, Arthur J., to Dow Corning Corp. Siloxane-silicate 

compositions. 2,746,926, 5-22-56, CI. 252 — 78. 
Barry Controls Inc. : See — 

Crede, Charles E. 2,739,774. 
Cummings. Clinton L. 2,733,615. 
Markowski, Edwin P., and Symonds. 2,744,718. 
Barry, Frederic N. : See- 
Walker, Robert M., Barry, and Hogue. 2,764,680. 
Barry, Joseph F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Point 

contact translators. 2,753,495, 7-3-56, CI. 317 — 235. 
Barry, Leonard D. Portable hoist mechanism. 2,768,757, 

10-30-56, CI. 214—75. 
Barry. Richard H., S. M. Wang, and L. A. Walter, to 
Wallace & Tiernan Inc. Mercurial diuretics and method of 
preparation thereof. 2,749,339, 6-5-56, CI. 260 — 242. 
Barry- Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 

Herold, James L., and Nekola. 2,731,128. 
Vamvakas, Michael, and Dungfelder. 2,738,866. 
Vamvakas, Michael, and Dungfelder. 2,765,897. 
Barsel, Norman : See — 

Fleischhaker, Desider, and Barsel. 2,774,711. 
Barski, Julius, J. : See — 

Lathrop, Harry D., and Barski. 2,758,482. 
Barski, Julius J., and H. D. Lathrop, to The Lathrop- 
Paulson Co. Belt drive. 2,741,133, 4-10-56, CI. 74—216.5. 
Barsky, George. Method of making cyanohydrins. 2,731,490. 

1-17-56, CI. 260—465.6. 
Bart, Abel J. C, and B. C. Maas, to Shell Development Co. 
Oil-soluble sodium hydrocarbyl phenates as color stabilizers 
for mineral lubricating oils. 2,768,140, 10-23-56, CI. 
252 — 42.7. 
Barta, Joseph F. Rotatable work piece support and clamp. 

2,732,868, 1-31-56. CI. 144—288. 
Bartelink, Everhard H. B., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, 
Inc. Control terminal for mobile radio telephone systems. 
2,737,578, 3-6-56, CI. 250—6. 
Bartelink, Everhard H. B., to the United States of America, 
as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Radio echo 
detection system. 2,745,097, 5-8-56, CI. 343—11. 
Bartelink, Everhard H. B., to the United States of America 
as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Radar sys- 
tem. 2,756,417, 7-24-56, CI. 343—11. 
Bartelink, Jan A., to Nationaal Luchtvaartlabaratorium. 
Electronic flowmeter. 2,767,582, 10-23-56, CI. 73 — 231. 
Barrels. Alfred F. A., and P. F. W. Jobmann, to Nordischer 
Maschinenbau Rud. Baader. Method of preparing Unless 
fish fillets. 2,771,633, 11-27-56, CI. 17—45. 
Bartels, Charles R.. B. Berk, and W. L. Bryan, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Process for the purification of 
streptomycin. 2,765.302, 10-2-56, CI. 260 — 210. 
Bartels, Henning G. Foldable pails. 2,754,869, 7-17-56, CI. 

150—48. 
Bartelt, Donald E. : See — 

Bartelt, Harold L. 2,734,431. 
Bartelt, Harold L. 2,737,278. 
Bartelt Engineering Co. : See — 

Harker, Charles B. 2,732,989. 
Harker, Charles B. 2,742,215. 
Harker, Charles B. 2.745.583. 
Harker, Charles B. 2,762.273. 
Johnson, Kenneth R. 2.738,187. 
Bartelt, Harold L.. 45% to D. E. Bartelt. Machine for making 

window baqrs. 2,734,431. 2-14-56, CI. 93—8. 
Bartelt, Harold L.. 45% to D. E. Bartelt. Drive mechanism. 

2,737,278, 3-6-56, CI. 192—145. 
Bartelt, John E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
End of record detector. 2,739,238, 3-20-56, CI. 250—27. 
Barth. Edward E. : See — 

Hagopian, Vahan, Barth. and Wilkins. 2,766,161. 
Barth, Elmer J., and C. J. Gustafsson, to Dana Corp. Air 

assist gear shift. 2,763,159, 9-18-56, CI. 74—335. 
Barth, Harrv J. : See — 

Bader. Harry F., Barth, and Ambrose. 2,770,808. 
Barth, Otto F. F., to Hoganis-Billesholms Aktiebolag. Method 
for gaining vanadium values from vanadium containing iron 
ores. 2.771,341, 11-20-56. CI. 23—51. 
Barth, Robert M., to The FR Corp. Method for unwinding 
film strip. 2,742,239, 4-17-56, CI. 242—55. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Barth, Robert M., to Price-Driscoll Corp. Combined line 

storage and control device. 2,765,128, 10-2-56, CI. 242 — 96. 
Barth, Wilhelm : See — 

Hobein, Herbert, Barth, Crumbiegel, Klein, and Nothelfer. 
2,767,443. 
Bartha, Stephen J., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 

Carrier system splash ring signal. 2,735,898, 2-21-56, 

CI. 179—84. 
Barthel, Donald R. : See — 

Foley, William V., and Barthel. 2,756,419. 
Barthel, Eric, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Substituted di(isocyanatophenyl) ureas. 2,757,185,7-31-56, 

CI. 260—453. 
Barthel, Julius A. Attachment for welding machines. 

2,773,170, 12-4-56, CI. 219 — 131. 
Barthelmess, Hermann : See — 

Hinsken, Josef, Barthelmess, and Meyer. 2,756,689. 
Barthenheier, Jakob : See — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Barthenheier. 2,739,889. 
Barthod, Edouard. Multiple-action high pressure ejecting 

device. 2,754,153, 7-10-56, CI. 299—140. 
Bartholome, Bernard C. Shirt package board. 2,743,045, 

4-24-56, CI. 223—71. 
Bartholom^, Ernst, E. Lehrer, and L. Lorenz, to Badische 

Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Separation of 

acetylene from gaseous mixtures. 2,738,859, 3-20-56, CI. 

183—115. 
Bartholomew, Richard N. : See — 

Anderson, Henry W., Warren, and Bartholomew. 
2,738,326. 
Bartleson, John D. : See — 

Alford, Harvey E., and Bartleson. 2,766,206. 
Faris, Robert B., Jr., and Bartleson. 2,729,970. 
Bartleson, John D., to The Standard Oil Co. Method of 

minimizing the octane demand of an engine. 2,751.285, 

6-19-56. CI. 44—76. 
Bartleson, John D., to The Standard Oil Co. Treatment of 

lubricants with potassium hydroxide and products. 

2,773,034. 12-4-56, CI. 252—32.7. 
Bartleson, John D., and H. E. Alford, to The Standard Oil 

Co. Odor stabilized lubricating oil additives. 2,744,068, 

5-1-56, CI. 252—32.7. 
Bartleson, John D., and M. L. Christoph, to The Standard Oil 

Co. Lubricant compositions and treatment. 2,773,033, 

12-4-56, CI. 252—32.7. 
Bartlett, C. O., & Snow Co., The : See — 

McCreery, Edward P. 2,754,827. 
Bartlett, Edwin S., to Sunbeam Corp. Portable shearing 

machine. 2,741,136, 4-10-56, CI. 74 — 228. 
Bartlett, Ernest E., to J. H. Bartlett. Shale separator. 

2,733,813, 2-7-56, CI. 209—270. 
Bartlett, Harold W., to California Packing Corp. Photoelec- 
tric voltage regulator. 2,749,501. 6-5-56, CI. 323 — 21. 
Bartlett, Harold W., to California Packing Corp. Comestible 

sorting apparatus. 2,773,596, 12-11-56, CI. 209—111. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Cross, Thomas, Jr., and Bartlett. 2.733,235. 
Matuszak, Alfred H, Bartlett, and Morway. 2,757,139. 
Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett. 2,754,268. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., D. I. Cottle, and H. C. De Hoff, to 

Esso Research and Engineering Co. Penetrating oil com- 
position. 2,758,088, 8-7-56, CI. 252—45. 
Bartlett, Joe H. : See— 

Bartlett, Ernest E. 2,733,813. 
Bartlett, John S. : See — 

Martin, Rex K., and Bartlett. 2,769,269. 
Bartlett, Kenneth M„ to Thompson Products, Inc. Method 

of making shell mold components. 2,736.077, 2-28-56, CI. 

22—193. 
Bartlett, Kenneth M., to Thompson Products, Inc. Valve 

seat insert. 2,753,859, 7-10-56, CI. 123—188. 
Bartlett, Lawrence D. Fluid pressure operated dispenser. 

2,753,080, 7-3-56, CI. 222—82. 
Bartlett, Lawrence E., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Crepe 

paper insulating elements. 2,754,355, 7-10-56, CI. 

174 — 209. 
Bartlett. Lawrence E., O. M. Olivier, and H. J. Schumacker, 

to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Lifter lug on blade of movable 

contact. 2,751,447. 6-19-56. CI. 200 — 14. 
Bartlett, Paul D., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Pro- 
duction of benzene hexachloride. 2,733,276, 1-31-56, CI. 

260—648. 
Bartlett. Richard J. and R. W. Hompe. to Geo. J. Meyer Mfg. 

Co. Device for applying bands to containers. 2,751.735, 

6-26-56. CI. 53—292. 
Bartletti, John E. Fishing rods. 2,735,208, 2-21-56, CI. 

43—24. 
Bartley, Lewis D. Machine for adhesively assembling screw 

threaded parts. 2,755.840, 7-24-56, CI. 154—1.6. 
Bartley, Samuel C. Electric lamp. 2,743,388, 4-24-56, CI. 

313—317. 
Bartman, John. Auxiliary seat for barber chairs. 2,743,766, 

5-1-56, CI. 155 — 132. 
Bartman, William H. : See — 

Turner. James F., and Bartman. 2,752,756. 
Barto, Isaac S. Cutter blade holder during sharpening 

thereof. 2,761,260, 9-4-56, CI. 51—224. 
Bartolett. William H. : See — 

Fischer, Frederick K., and Bartolett. 2,749,770. 
Barton, Alfred P. : See — 

Talalay, Anselm, and Barton. 2,755,215. 
Barton, Daniel M. : See — 

Schoeffel, Eugene W., and Barton. 2,760,992. 
Schoeffel, Eugene W., and Barton. 2,774,665. 



Barton, Daniel M., and E. W. Schoeffel, to Sterling Drug, Inc. 
Ammonia-sulfur dioxide cooking acid regeneration. 
2 752 243 6—26—56 CI 92 -2 

Barton, 'Daniel M., and E. W. Schoeffel, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
Recovery of cooking liquor from spent soda pulping liquors. 
2,774,666, 12-18-56, CI. 92 — 2. 

Barton, David W., and J. C. Bassie, to Ford Motor Co. 
Turbine governor. 2,741,256, 4-10-56, CI. 137 — 56. 

Barton, Derek H. R. : See — 

Hunt, John S., Walker, and Barton. 2.751,398. 

Barton, Donald E., and I. J. Spaeth, to Chicago Railway 
Equipment Co. Brake beam safety guard and guide struc- 
ture. 2,729,311, 1-3-56, CI. 188—210. 

Barton, Edwin C. : See — 

Borg, Gustave A., and Barton. 2,731,242. 

Barton Foundation, The : See — 

Barton, Richard T. 2,756,742. 

Barton, Frank W. Brake band with removable lining. 
2,741,339, 4-10-56, a. 188—249. 

Barton, George C, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Toe last- 
ing machines. 2,758,323, 8-14-56, CI. 12 — 8.2. 

Barton, Gerald W. Protective cover for surfaces at sinks. 
2,762,062, 9-11-56, CI. 4—189. 

Barton, Loy E. : See — 

Law. Russell R., Johnson, Giacoletto, and Barton. 
2,750,507. 

Barton, Loy E., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Cylinder tuning of 
cavity. 2,745,070, 5-8-56, CI. 333—82. 

Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Self-biasing 
semi-conductor amplifier circuits and the like. 2,761,916, 
9^-56, CI. 179—171. 

Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Transistor receiver 
oscillator injection using capacitance between stators of 
gang capacitor. 2,764,674, 9-25-56, CI. 250 — 20. 

Barton, Richard T„ to The Barton Foundation. Endotracheal 
tongue blade with tube guide. 2,756,742, 7-31-56, CI. 
128 — 15. 

Barton, Robert P. Nut hulling machine. 2,747,632, 5-29-56, 
CI. 146—8. 

Bartow Beacons, Inc. : See — 

Bartow, John B. and J. A., and MacLaughlin. 2,741,710. 
Bartow, John B., and MacLaughlin. 2,730,566. 

Bartow, Jack A. : See — 

Bartow, John B. and J. A., and MacLaughlin. 2,741,710. 

Bartow, John B., and G. D. MacLaughlin, Jr., to Bartow 
Beacons, Inc. Method and apparatus for X-ray fluoroscopy. 
2,730,566, 1-10-56, CI. 178—6.5. 

Bartow, John B. and J. A., and G. D. MacLaughlin, Jr., to 
Bartow Beacons Inc. Directivity control of X-rays. 
2,741,710, 4-10-56, CI. 250—105. 

Bartsch, Carroll A. : See — 

Jessey, Marvin E., and Bartsch. 2,766,414. 

Baruch, Jordan J., to Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. 
Acoustic absorber. 2,759,554, 8-21-56, CI. 181—33. 

Baruch, Jordan J., to Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. 
Acoustic method and system. 2,759,555, 8-21-56, CI. 
181—50. 

Baruch, Jordan J., to Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. 
Acoustic method and system. 2,759,556, 8-21-56, CI. 
181—50. 

Baruch, Jordan J., and H. C. Lang, to Research Corp. Loud- 
speaker system. 2,766,839, 10-16-56, CI. 181 — 31. 

Barusch, Maurice R., and R. Y. Mixer, to California Research 
Corp. Diesel fuel oil. 2,763,537, 9-18-56, CI. 44 — 57. 

Basch, Walter M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Liquid-liquid treating process. 2,733,187. 1-31-56, CI. 
196—14.42. 

Basch, Walter M., and H. J. Zoeller, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Method for removing water from liquid 
organic compositions. 2,733,218, 1-31-56, CI. 252 — 344. 

Baschet, Francisco. Automatic transmission and speed chang- 
ing mechanism. 2,763,165, 9-18-56, CI. 74 — 752. 

Basci, Joseph. Controls for heating burners. 2,740,863, 
4-3-56, CI. 200 — 124. 

Basdekis, Costas H., to The Chemstrand Corp. Polymeriza- 
tion method for acrylonitrile-vinylpyridine copolymers. 
2.732,364, 1-24-56, CI. 260 — 45.5. 

Basdekis, Costas H., to The Chemstrand Corp, Method of 
preparing dveable copolymers. 2.775,567, 12-25-56, CI. 
260—29.6. 

Baselt. Walter H. to American Steel Foundries. Rotor 
brake. 2.751.047. 6-19-56, CI. 188 — 59. 

Basferd, Albert R. License plate mounts. 2,760,811, 
8-28-56, CI. 296—1. 

Bash. Irwin J., and C. Ross ; said Bash assor. to said Ross. 
Food supplements and process of preparing the same. 
2,764,485, 9-25 56. ( '1. 99—11. 

Basham, Lawrence H, J. F. Nash. Jr.. and C. D. Nash. Paper 
folding machine inserter attachment. 2,764,406, 9-25-56, 
CI. 270—45. 

Basham, Raymond B., and W. J. Parrish. Line inserting de- 
vice. 2,748,870, 6-5-56, CI. 166—77. 

Bashe, Charles J„ to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ring checking circuit. 2,769,971, 11-6-56, CI. 340—213. 

Bashford, Leslie A., to Courtaulds Ltd. Process for the 
recovery of dimethvl nitrosamine from its aqueous solu- 
tions. 2,754,329, 7-10-56, CI. 260—583. 

Bashin, Saul. Machine for marking hems of skirts and 
coats. 2,750,673, 6-19-56, CI. 33—10. 

Bashour, Joseph T., to Stauffer Chemical Co. Asymmetric 
tertiary alkyl trithiocarbonates. 2,731,487, 1-17-56, CI. 
260—455. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Rhodaninos. 



Bashour, Joseph T.. to Stauffer Chemical Co. 

2,743,211, 4-24-56, CI. 167—33. 
Bashuk, Peter. Lining machine. 2,737,228, 3-6-56, CI. 

154—31. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Pavlish, Arnold E. 2,745,759. 
Basic, John : See — 

Kostka, August and G. 2,759,762. 
Basic Vegetable Products, Inc. : See — 

Odale, Ernest D. 2,706,794. 
BaskerviUe, ttaipn J., to General Electric Co. Circuit 
breaker operating mechanism. 2,756,306, 7-24-56, CI. 
200 — 169. 
Baskin, Robert F., and A. D. Brown, Jr., to Clevite Corp. 

D. C. amplifier. 2,758,160, 8-7-50, CI. 179—171. 
Basler, Hermann. Method for the production of hard fiber- 
boards. 2,757,583, 8-7-56, CI. 92 — 01. 
Bass, Alice M. : See — 

Bass, Harvey G., Sr. 2,770,252. 
Bass, Charles S. Agricultural disc sharpener. 2,770.986, 

11-20-56, CI. 76 — 89.2. 
Bass, Donald B„ to Balsa Processing Co., Inc. Wood slicing 

machine. 2,760,533, 8-28-56, CI. 144—162. 
Bass, George H. Bulletin board word elements. 2,746,189, 

5-22-56, CI. 40 — 143. 
Bass, Harvey G., Sr., to A. M. Bass. Gas pressure reduction 

regulator. 2,770,252, 11-13-56, CI. 137—505.12. 
Bass, Mary R. Artificial limb extension. 2,736,902, 3-6-56, 

CI. 3—4. 
Bass, Walter A. Billfolds. 2,737,991, 3-13-56, CI. 150—38. 
Bass, Wilfred M. Roller fish net. 2,744,350, 5-8-56, CI. 

43—9. 
Bassett, Calvin P. : See — 

Ashe, Neil W., Huskey, McNaughton, and Bassett. 
2,744,669. 
Bassett, Cecil E., and C. B. Bradfield, to Schuylkill Products 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for refining lead scrap. 2,770,374, 
11-13-56, CI. 214—18. 
Bassett, Kenneth S. : See — 

Jones, Don F., and Bassett. 2,749,904. 
Bassett, William E. Nail clipper. 2,738,795, 3-20-56, CI. 

132—75.5. 
Bassett, William E. Nail clipper. 2,739,379, 3-27-56, CI. 

30—28. 
Bassick Co., The : See — 
Claud-Mantle, Arthur. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 
Bassie, Jack C. : See — 

Barton. David W., and Bassie. 2,741,256 
Bassinger, Ross. Fluid actuated impact tool. 

7-31-56, CI. 121—30. 
Bassinger, Ross. Fluid actuated impact tool. 

7-31-56, CI. 255 — 4.4. 
Bassinger, Ross. Percussion tools for wells. 

8-14-56, CI. 255 — 4.4. 
Bassinger, Ross. Fluid actuated impact 

9-25-56, CI. 121—16. 
Basso, Arthur J. : See — 

O'Neill, Robert C, and Basso. 2,731,38c 
O'Neill, Robert C, and Basso. 2,731,384 
O'Neill, Robert C, and Basso. 2,731,38E 
O'Neill, Robert C, Basso, and Pfister. 
O'Neill, Robert C, and Basso. 2,762,742. 
Basso, Arthur J., and R. C. O'Neill, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Pyrimidine substituted urea complexes and processes for 
preparing the same. 2,731,382. 1-17-56, CI. 167 — 53.1. 
Basso, Arthur J., and R. C. O'Neill, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
l-phenyl-3(3-as-triazinyl) urea compositions for the treat- 
ment of coccidiosis and method for preparing the same. 
2,762,743, 9-11-56, CI. 167—53.1. 
Bast, Nathan G., to N. F. Testor. Toy airplane construction. 

2,770,072, 11-13-56, CI. 46—17. 
Basten, Albert T. : See — 

Fontein, Freerk J., and Basten. 2,748,941. 
Bastian, Raymond E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Apparatus for engraving positive tire tread models. 
2,754,726, 7-17-56, CI. 90—13.1. 
Bastin, Edgar J. : See — 

Stava. Robert J., and Bastin. 2.749,445. 
Bastow, Wendell R., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Automatic fre- 
quency-control circuits. 2,730,616, 1-10-56, CI. 250 — 20. 
Batchelder, Charles F., Jr. : See — 

Lord, Francis L. 2,758,626. 
Batchelder. James W. Thread rolling tool. 2,771,799, 

11-27-56, CI. 80—6. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Electrical 
connector member with a central longitudinal strip having 
a supported free end. 2,738,485, 3-13-56, CI. 339 — 258. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Akr-Les Switch Corp. Electric con- 
nector. 2,739,294, 3-20-56, CI. 339—256. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Female member of 
electrical connector of the spade type. 2,742,628, 4-17-56, 
CI. 339—256. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Connector member 

with resilient center. 2,747,170, 5-22-56, CI. 339 — 258. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Electrical 
connector member with spring tongue. 2,759,165, 8-14-56, 
CI. 339—256. 



2,751,240. 
2,735,131. 

2,738,540. 

2,743,971. 
2,748,419. 
2,750,619. 

2,757,407. 



tool. 



2,756,723, 
2,756,966, 
2,758,817, 
2,764,130, 



2,755,285. 



55 

Batcheller, Hugh W., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Electric 

connectors. 2,762,029, 9-4-56, CI. 339 — 256. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Connector member 

with split floor. 2,770,790, 11-13-56, CI. 339—256. 
Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electric connector 
member with opposed bottom flaps. 2,770,791, 11-13-56, 

CI 339 258 

Batcheller, Hugh W„ to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electric connector 

member and method of making the same. 2,770,792, 

11-13-56, CI. 339—258. 

Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electric connector 

member with marginal slits. 2,774,055, 12-11-56, CI. 

339 258 

Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Connector member 
with curved flange extensions. 2,774,952, 12-18-56, CI. 
339 — 258. 
Batchelor, Joseph B., Jr., to W. R. Schum. Method for 
reactivating cathode ray tubes. 2,774,645, 12-18-56, CI. 
316—2. 
Batchelor, Robert L. Determination of butterfat content of 

milk products. 2,752,815, 7-3-56, CI. 88 — 14. 
Bateman, Coates F., to The Wayne Pump Co. Combined 
pump and motor assembly for liquid dispensing apparatus. 
2,762,306, 9-11-56, CI. 103—42. 
Bateman, John T., to General Electric Co. Control valve for 
reversible refrigerating system. 2,768,509, 10-30-56. CI. 
62 — 115. 
Baten, Bessie M. Diaper. 2,739,594, 3-27-56, CI. 128—284. 
Bates, Beulah H. : See — 

Bates, waiter A., Sr., and W. A. Bates, Jr. 2,760,416. 
Bates, C. J., & Son. See — 

Lanzi. Jesse M. 2,739,700. 
Bates, Edmond E. Coaster for drinking glasses and the 

like. 2,740,545, 4-3-56, CI. 215—100.5. 
Bates, Harold, J. W. Fisher, and E. J. Upton, to British 
Celanese Ltd. Pressure reactor. 2,739,879, 3-27-56, CI. 
23—285. 
Bates, Harold, C. W. Sammons, and J. W. Fisher, to British 
Celanese Ltd. Manufacture and use of cellulose esters. 
2,775,529, 12-25-56, CI. 106—165. 
Bates, Harold, J. W. Fisher, and J. R. Smith, to British 
Celanese Ltd. Ripening cellulose esters in solution. 
2,775,585, 12-25-56, CI. 260—230. 
Bates, Lawrence G., to Continental Say-When Corp. Universal 

liquid dispenser. 2,771,226, 11-20-56, CI. 222—401. 
Bates Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brant, Joseph H. 2,745,240. 
Delaney, Robert B. 2.769,463. 
Mills, George L. 2,741,270. 
Pelletler, Peter F. 2,759,497. 
Bobbins, Chandler, II, and Mills. 2,741,824. 
Bates, Norman H. Locking electric plug. 2,750,570, 6-12-56, 

CI. 339—74. 
Bates, Robert W., C. J. Davis, Jr., and C. E. Morris, to Swift 
& Co. Process for the production of molecularly modified 
lard. 2,751,304, 6-19-56, CI. 99—118. 
Bates, Richard E. : See — 

Trinity, Joseph B., and Bates. 2,748,875. 
Bates, Walter A., Jr. : See — 

Bates, Walter A., Sr., and W. A. Bates, Jr. 2,760,416. 
Bates, Walter A., Sr., and W. A. Bates, Jr., to B. H. Bates. 

Grate construction. 2,760,416, 8-28-56, CI. 94 — 5. 
Batezell, Alfred P., and A. J. Grandy. Method of splicing in- 
sulated conductor. 2,730,473, 1-10-56, CI. 154 — 2.22. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — ■ 

Keiper, Edwin H. 2,736,503. 
Keiper, Edwin H. 2,750,123. 
West, Woodrow W. 2,767,929. 
Batorski, Edward J., to The Cleveland Hobbing Machine Co. 

Hobbing machine. 2,773,428, 12-11-56, CI. 90 — 4. 
Batson-Cook Co. : See — 

Smith, Jesse G. 2,730,413. 
Battaglia, Eugene P., and J. Miller. Toy hobby horse. 

2,770,463, 11-13-56, CI. 280—1.195. 
Battarra, Alberto : See — 

Battarra, Arnoldo, Maveri, Melloni, and Frigeri. 
2,773.740. 
Battarra, Arnoldo, deceased (by M. E. Battarra. heir and 
guardian of heirs, A. Battarra, heir), and D. Maveri, A. 
Melloni, and L. Frigeri, to Montecatini. Societa Generale 
per l'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Process and appa- 
ratus for the continuous production of aqueous solutions 
of sodium hydrosulfite from sodium amalgam and gaseous 
SO2. 2,773,740, 12-11-56, CI. 23—116. 
Battarra, Marie E. : See — 

Battarra. Arnoldo, Maveri, Melloni, and Frigeri. 
2,773,740. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 
Bennett, Bailey. 2,737,507. 
Brittain, John O., and Frost. 2,739,887. 
Carlson, Chester F. 2,761,416. 
Cocks, George G., and Schwartz. 2,739,507. 
Finlay, Alexander, Jr., Hecox, and Thompson. 2,773,951. 
Happe, Ralph A. 2,734,817. 
Kraus. John D. 2,732,551. 
Slyh, John A., Lynch, and Runck. 2,749.254. 
'Sims, Chester T. 2,749,260. 
Todd, Francis C, and Wyler. 2,744,073. 
Batten, Frederick J. R. : See — 

Leslie, Philip, and Batten. 2,745,140. 
Batten, Webster R., and D. Hadden, to Geo. D. Roper Corp. 
Dual pump drive with overrunning clutches. 2,775.2(i-i, 
12-25-56, CI. 103—11. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Battenfeld Grease & Oil Corp. : See — 

Boner. Charles J., and Breed. 2.753,364. 

Battey, Alexander J., and J. Greene, to Auburn Spark Plug 
Co., Inc. Spark plug terminal connector. 2,782,021, 
9-4-56, CI. 339 — 26. 

Battey, Alfred P., to R. Hoe & Co. Inc. Apparatus to main- 
tain the top of a pile of sheets at a sensibly constant height. 
2,746,753, 5-22-56, CI. 271—31. 

Battey, Alfred P., to R. Hoe & Co., Inc. Pneumatic sheet- 
taking apparatus. 2,749,119. 6-5-56, CI. 271 — 26. 

Battin, Harold T. Unitary tube valve and cap. 2,749,931, 
6-12-56, CI. 137—233. 

Battista, Orlando A., and G. G. Whytlaw, to American Viscose 
Corp. Shrinkable paper wrappers for filamentary packages. 
2,738,060, 3-13-56, CI. 206—64. 

Battke, Willie, to F. Ritter & Sohn. Lemon slice squeezers. 
2,735,360, 2-21-56, CI. 100—234. 

Battle, Norman, and P. B. Smith, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Pro- 
tective devices. 2,738,029, 3-13-56, CI. 183 — 62. 

Battle, Richard, and R. E. Donner, to Douglas Aircraft Co., 
Inc. Solvent proof marking for conduits. 2,745,436, 
5-15-56, CI. 138 — 47. ... 

Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Smith, John W. 2,730,359. 
Willbrandt, Franklin M. 2,729,928. 

Batts, Carl T. Pilot controlled valves. 2,761,470, 9-4-56, 

Batts, Harvey J. : See — 

Iknayan, Alfred N., Peterson, and Batts. 2,756,801. 
Iknayan, Alfred N., Peterson, and Batts. 2,771,936 
Peterson, Lester C, and Batts. 2,734,039. 
Peterson, Lester C, Mulbarger, and Batts. 2,760,542. 
Schaefer, William E., Batts, and Brafford. 2,749,323. 



Batts, Harvey J., and T. G. Delang, to United States Rubber 
Co. Acceleration of the dimethylol phenol of butyl rubber 
oy means of polychloroprene. 2,734,877, 2-14-56, CI. 

Batty, Granville, to Sir James Farmer Norton & Co., Ltd. 

Swaging machine. 2,734,404, 2-14-56, CI. 78 — 21 
Batz George C. Machine for forming and heat treating metal 

articles. 2,744,746, 5-8-56, CI. 266—6. 
Batzle, William K., and W. C. Dale, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Indirectly heated cathode structure and method of assem- 

bly. 2 753,480, 7-3-56, CI. 313—340. 
Baudat, Andre A. : See — ■ 

Swenson, Harvey F., Baudat, and Ryder. 2,746,730. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Synchronous motor 

control system employing a dual control thermal relay and 

2?74%,92 P 9 e , e 4L3^6 tC Cl 3 C 18^i n 70 ted "^ "^ br6aker - 
Bauder, Josef : See— 

Wiisteney, Herbert, Bauder, and Stabenau. 2,772 878 
Bauder, Paul to Triumph Bekleidungs u. Textilwerke G. 

m. b. H. Adjustable fastening device particularly adapted 

oJ^'Wi securing together two ends of a garment. 

i,Mo,ouy, 3—20—56, CI. 2 — 42. 
Baudin, Charles, to Compagnie des Freins et Signaux West- 

l?7?5 S -T ofe lc ^ i0n a PP ar atus for air compressors. 

^,(0ii,U14, 7— d— ofa, CI. 184 — 105. 
Baudoin, Chester C. : See — 

Wright, Kenneth H., and Baudoin. 2,733,952. 
Baudou, Antoine J. G. Device for the manufacture of molded 

rubber boots and similar articles. 2,750,629, 6-19-56, CI. 

18 — 45. 
Baudry, Rene" A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Turbine- 

generator ventilation. 2,763,794, 9-18-56, CI. 310 — 55. 
Baudry, Ren6 A., and P. R. Heller, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Booster-fan rotor-ventilation. 2,752,515, 6-26-56, 

Bauer, Alfred F., and C. Pack, to National Lead Co. Ejec- 
tion mechanism for metal forming presses. 2,759,380, 

8-21-56, CI. 78 — 18. 
Bauer, Alois, and L. Bulla. Noncloggable dispenser. 

2,729,363, 1-3-56, CI. 222—189. 
Bauer, Andrew, to Radio Corp. of America. Methods of 

making metal cones for cathode ray tubes. 2,752,675, 

7-3-56, CI. 29—535. 
Bauer, Anna M. : See — 

Bauer, Fred R. 2,774,209. 
Bauer, Benjamin B. Photometric apparatus. 2,732,757, 

1-31-56. CI. 88 — 23. 
Bauer. Benjamin B., to Shure Brothers, Inc. Phonograph 

translating device. 2,752.428, 6-26-56 CI. 179 — 100 41 
Bauer, Benjamin B., to Shure Brothers Inc. Mechanical 

damping means for the diaphragms of microphones, 

speakers, and the like. 2,774,438, 12-18-56, CI. 181 — 31. 
Bauer, Benjamin B., and L. Gunter, Jr., to Shure Brothers, 

Inc. Head construction for magnetic recorders and repro- 
ducers. 2,744,165, 5-1-56, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Bauer, Carl. Crop dusting machines. 2,743,549, 5-1-56, CI. 

43—148. 
Bauer. Carl W. Snapping rolls having trash removing means. 

2,751,743, 6-26-56, CI. 56—104. 
Bauer, David M. Can openers. 2,751,678, 6-26-56, CI. 

30—6.1. 
Bauer, Donald J. Plow attachment. 2,733,647, 2-7-56, CI. 

97—211. 
Bauer, Edwin. Process of determining degree of milling of 

flour and apparatus for same. 2,749,796, 6-12-56, CI. 

88—14. 
Bauer, Ernest K., to American Viscose Corp. Portable cap 

spinning unit with hydraulic traverse. 2,749,055, 6-5-56, 

CI. 242 — 43.4. 



Bauer, Ernest K., to American Viscose Corp. Yarn tension 
device. 2,756,481, 7-31-56, CI. 28—35. 

Bauer, Eugen, G. m. b. H. : See — 
Veit, Karl. 2,754,723. 

Bauer, Eugene C, Jr., to Kensington Steel Co. Link for 
tractor rails. 2,743,140, 4-24-56, CI. 305—10. 

Bauer, Eugene E. : See — 

Fitzgerald, Robert H., and Bauer. 2,763,002. 

Bauer, Franz. Electric switch. 2,773,950, 12-11-56, CI. 
200—21. 

Bauer, Fred R., 49% to N. B. and A. M. Bauer. Straw bunch- 
ing attachment for combines. 2,774,209, 12-18-56, CI. 
56 — 122. 

Bauer, Fritz L. : See — 

Bottcher, Bruno, and Bauer. 2,729,649. 

Bauer, George W. : See — 

Dickinson, Robert H, and Bauer. 2,758,922. 

Bauer, Hubert : See — 

Clarke, William W., Stevens, Bauer, Jarvis, and Heller. 
2,742,238. 

Bauer, Klaus : See — 

Auhagen, Ernst, and Bauer. 2,731,387. 
Auhagen, Ernst, Horlein, and Bauer. 2,734,846. 

Bauer, Klaus, and E. Auhagen, to Schenley Industries, Inc. 
Aqueous suspension of procaine penicillin and acid salt of 
antihistamine. 2,734,845, 2-14-56, CI. 167 — 65. 

Bauer, La Verne N„ H. T. Neher, and W. L. Van Home, to 
Rohm & Haas Co. Copolymers of allyl esters and itaconates. 
2,731,448. 1-17-56, CI. 260—78.5. 

Bauer, Lawrence E., % to G. L. Kiner. Fishing rod holder 
with signal means. 2,745,088, 5-8-56, CI. 340 — 213. 

Bauer, Milton E. Disposable measuring cup. 2,758,771, 
8-14-56, CI. 229—1.5. 

Bauer, Norbert B. : See — 

Bauer, Fred R. 2,774,209. 

Bauer, Paul C. : See — 

Hill, Gordon, and Bauer. 2.770,300. 

Bauer, Phillip F., and V. B. Honsinger, to Allis j Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Synchronous induction motor having a segmented 
rotor and squirrel cage winding. 2,733,362, 1-31-56, CI. 
310—162. 

Bauer, William E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Elastic-fluid-pressure-actuated means for adjusting the pro- 
portional band of a controller. 2,773,506, 12-11-56, CI. 
137—86. 

Bauerle, Kurt : See — 

Braitsch, Otto, and Bauerle. 2,758,165. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Beverage dis- 
penser. 2,736,465, 2-28-56, CI. 222—129.2. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Throw- away 
type dispenser. 2,754.999, 7-17-56, CI. 222—129.2. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Juice concentrate 
dispenser valve. 2,756.773, 7-31-56, CI. 137—604. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Dispenser for 
concentrates. 2,766,910, 10-16-56, CI. 222—129.2. 

Bauersfeld, Walther, to Carl Zeiss. Mounting for telescope 
mirrors. 2,736,231, 2-28-56, CI. 88—32. 

Bauersfeld. Walther. H. Werner, and A. Vieweg, to C. Zeiss. 
Planetarium projection device for representing the indi- 
vidual travel of fixed stars upon a screen. 2,748,652. 
6-5-56, CI. 88—24. 

Bauersfeld, Walther, and H. Sonnberger, to C. Zeiss. Opti- 
cal svstem for photogrammetric plotting instruments. 
2.751.813 6-26-56. CI. 88 — 24. 

Bauersfeld, Walther W. J., to C. Zeiss. Bearing for telescope 
mirror. 2,760,407, 8-28-56, CI. 88 — 73. 

Rauger. Louis A. J. : Spp — 

Marchal, Raymond H., Paris, Bertin, and Bauger. 
2.748.564. 

Baugh and Sons Co. : See — 

Barrett, Elliott P. 2,735.823. 

Baughan. Fred A. Valve control means. 2,741,259, 4-10-56, 
CI. 137 — 405. 

Baughan, Graham O. Oscillatable paste dispensing unit. 
2,730,991, 1-17-56. CI. 118^15. 

Bauknecht, G., G. m. b. H. : See — 
Dannenmann, Paul. 2,740,907. 

Bauknecht, Joseph A. : See — 

Taylor. James, and Bauknecht. 2.762,272. 

Baum. Arthur A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Rubber plastieized with zinc salts of nuclear chlorinated 
aromatic mereaptans. 2,770.604. 11-13-56, CI. 260—30.8. 

Banm, Arthur A., and P. A. Sanders, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Whitening agents for cellulosic fiber. 
2,733.247. 1-31-56, CI. 260—304. 

Baum, David. Phonograph attachment for eliminating static 
electricitv from records. 2.744.212. 5-1-56, CI. 317—2. 

Baum, Harold M., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Dehydroaretic acid dental compositions. 2,746,905, 
5-22-56. CI. 167—93. 

Baum. Herbert J. L., and E. W. Colthurst, to Mipro Metal 
Products Co. Swing top dispenser structure for waste 
receptacles. 2,759,630. 8-21-56, CI. 221—34. 

Baum, John W. Trolling release. 2,735.212, 2-21-56, CI. 
43 — 43.12. 

Baum, Louis J. Nozzle. 2.742.325. 4-17-56, CI. 299 — 139. 

Baum Richard V.. to Goortvear Aircraft Corp. Electronic 
multiplier. 2.773 641. 12-11-56. CI. 235—61. 

Baum, Robert A. Treatment of liquids by means of dissolved 
gases. 2.746.605. 5-22-56, CI. 210—53. 

Baum, Victor E. Positive suspension, leveling, and aligning. 
2,735,169, 2-21-56, CI. 29 — 158. 

Baum, Wilhelm M. Method of handling radio-active mate- 
rials. 2,750,517, 6-12-56, CI. 250 — 108. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



57 



Baum, William A., to Photo Research Corp. Regulated D. C. 
power supply. 2,755,428, 7-17-56, CI. 321—18. 

Bauman, Alvin H., to United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Navy. Article feed mechanism. 
2,766,869. 10-16-56, CI. 198—26. 

Bauman, Edward, to Motorola, Inc. Selective squelch re- 
ceiver. 2,743,361, 4-24-56, CI. 250—20. 

Bauman, Gus A., to Bemis Bro. Bag. Co. Bag. 2,740,577, 
4-3-56, CI. 229—62.5. 

Bauman, Jack L. : See — 

Toland, Wayne G., and Bauman. 2,756,657. 

Bauman Merritt R., and A. W. Allen to Ansul Chemical 
Co. Apparatus and method for fluidizing fire-extinguish- 
ing dry chemical. 2,742,970, 4-24-56, CI. 169—11. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Automatic 
screw type brake wear adjustor. 2,730,205, 1-10-56, CI. 
188—196. 

Bauman, William C. : See — 

Simpson, Donald W., and Bauman. 2,771,193. 

Bauman, William C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Manufacture 
of free-flowing solid salts of alkenyl aromatic resin sulfonic 
acids. 2,733,232, 1-31-56, CI. 260—79.3. 

BaumanL William C, and R. M. Wheaton, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Method of sulfonating insoluble aromatic mate- 
rials. 2,733,231, 1-31-56, CI. 260—79.3. 

Bauman, William C, and D. F. Harrington, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Process for removing sulfuric acid from 
aqueous solutions of inorganic sulfates. 2,738,322, 3-13-56, 
CI. 210—24. 

Bauman, William C, and D. F. Harrington, to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Process for removing acids from aqueous solutions 
of organic solutes with ion exchange resins. 2,772,237, 
11-27-56. CI. 210—24. 

Baumann. Albert F. Card holder. 2,729,452, 1-3-56. CI. 
273—150. 

Baumann, Arthur. Attachment for a corn picker. 2,738,637, 
3-20-56, CI. 56—104. 

Baumann, Edward G. Clasp. 2,728.969, 1-3-56, CI. 24 — 260. 

Baumann. Fritz : See — 

Thielert, Hermann, and Baumann. 2,764,586. 

Baumann, Fritz, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Anthraquinone dyestuffs. 2,770,625, 11-13-56, CI. 260 — 261. 

Baumann, Fritz, and B. Bienert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Vat dyestuff composition. 2,756,119, 
7-24-56, Cl. 8—34. 

Baumann. Fritz, and B. Bienert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Phthalocyanine dyestuff intermediates. 
2,768,867. 10-30-56, CI. 8—1. 

Baumann, Hans : See — 

Kockritz, Hans M., Steyer, Kronauer, and Baumann. 
2,741,422. 

Baumann, Poul H. Wheel dressers. 2,736,310, 2-28-56, CI. 
125 — 11. 

Baumeister, Willi. Hair curler. 2,768,633, 10-30-56, CI. 
132 — 40. 

Baumgardner, William C. : See — 

Delafontaine, Charles, and Baumgardner. 2,729,886. 

Baumgarten, Frederick J. : See — 

Ertzman, William F., and Baumgarten. 2,734,109. 

Baumgartner Fr&res S. A. : See — 

Ducommum, Georges. 2,752,750. 

Baumgartner, Hans. Windshield wiper with pneumatic 
drive. 2,753,850, 7-10-56, CI. 121 — 97. 

Baumgartner, John G. Method and apparatus for cutting the 
head from an elongated member and moving the member to 
a predetermined position. 2,747,268, 5-29-56, CI. 29 — 118. 

Baumgartner. John G. Brush making machine and method. 
2.770.079. 11-13-56. CI. 51—74. 

Baumgartner, John R. Backlash eliminator. 2,737,056, 
3-6-56, CI. 74 — 409. 

Baumgartner, John R. Apparatus for decurling a web. 
2,737,089, 3-6-56, CI. 92—70. 

Baumgartner, John R. Metal cutting apparatus. 2,737,383, 
3-6-56, CI. 266—23. 

Baumgartner. Walter E., and G. P. Monet, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process for the separation of 
2.6-dinitrotolnene from its admixture with 2,4-dinitro- 
toluene. 2.765.348, 10-2-56. CI. 260 — 645. 

Baumheckel, Ralph E., to Dink-Belt Co. Bearing seal. 
2,755,113. 7-17-56. CI. 286—5. 

Baumler, Karl, and W. D. Ford, to Pittsburgh Corninsr Corp. 
Process for manufacturing cellulated material. 2,736,142, 
2-28-56, CI. 49—77. 

Baumunk, Harry. Carpenter's square. 2,775,037, 12-25-56, 
CI. 33—120. 

Baur. John W., to Binks Mfg. Co. Spray coating means. 
2.739.843, 3-27-56. CI. 299—140.1. 

Baur. John W.. O. G. Plos. and S. J. Simms. to Binks Mfg. 
Corp. Fluid pressure motor driven pump and valve control 
device therefor. 2,750,930, 6-19-56, CI. 121 — 164. 

Baur, Ottmar : See — 

Allendorff. Friedrich. and Baur. 2,733,914. 

Baur. Willy: See — 

Leonhardt, Fritz, and Baur. 2,735,168. 

Bauridl. Karl A.. Jr. : See — 

Fischer. Allen, and Bauridl. 2,773,674. 

Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. : See — 

Boughton, Olin W., Brinkman, and De Grave. 2,740,328. 

Boughton, Olin W., and Gruner. 2,747,461. 

Bowerman, Clarence J. 2,747,464. 

Davis, Earl K., and Scott. 2,762,713. 

De Grave, Charles J., Jr., and Boughton. 2,729,154. 

Forrest, John W. 2,729,137. 

Kreidl, Norbert J., and Davis. 2,748,006. 



Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. : See — Continued 
Lueck, Irving B., and Taylor. 2,762,260. 
Meltzer, Robert J. 2,755,707. 
Schelling, George C. 2,747,339. 
Sharp, John V. 2,740,318. 
Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,740,327. 
Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,747,729. 
Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,755,705. 
Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,762,499. 
Straat, Harold W. 2,740,320. 
Truby, Frank K. 2,762,722. 
Baverstock, Richard : See — 

Pilling, Frank E., and Baverstock. 2,763,538. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. K. Hamilton, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Process for preparing citrazinic acid. 2,729,647, 
1-3-56, CI. 260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, E. K. Hamilton, and W. J. Kraus, to Chas. 
Pfizer & Co., Inc. Purification of pyridine compounds. 
2,738,352, 3-13-56, CI. 260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, and M. Harfenist, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
Halogenation of pyridines. 2,742,478, 4-17-56, CI. 
260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, and M. Harfenist, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
Halogenation of pyridines. 2,742,479, 4-17-56, CI. 
260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, M. Harfenist, W. A. Lazier, and W. M. 
McLamore, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Preparation of iso- 
nicotinic acid and esters thereof. 2,742,480, 4-17-56, CI. 
260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, M. G. Gollaher, and W. M. McLamore, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Preparation of isonicotinic acid 
esters. 2,745,838, 5-15-56, CI. 260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, and W. M. McLamore, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Hypnotic agent and method of making the same. 
2,746,900, 5-22-56, CI. 167—52. 
Bavley, Abraham, M. Harfenist, and W. M. McLamore, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. Hypnotic agents. 2,750,428, 
6-12-56, CI. 260—633. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. K. Hamilton, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Process for preparing citrazinamide. 2,758,998, 
8-14-56, CI. 260—295. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. C. Schreiber, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Process for manufacture of 2,5 diketo-8-nonen-3-ol. 
2,768,967, 10-30-56, CI. 260—483. 
Bavley, Abraham, and C. J. Knuth, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
Preparation of methylsuccinic acid and metal salts thereof. 
2.773.897. 12-11-56, CI. 260—537. 
Baxley, William H. : See— 

Copenhaver, James E.. Biggs, and Baxley. 2,744,927. 
Baxter, Alexander S. : See — 

Alexander, Paul, Baxter, and Boston. 2,756,166. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Cherkin, Arthur. 2.761.445. 
Gossett, Fred C. 2,761,264. 
Baxter, Ernest L., to Eastman Kodak Co. Paper for roll 

photographic film. 2,751,309, 6-19-56, CI. 117—14. 
Baxter Filtration Corp. : See — 

Baxter. Thomas D.. and Mclntyre. 2.771,194. 
Baxter, Floy. Ice cream mold. 2,746,402, 5-22-56, CL 

107—19. 
Baxter, Frederic L., Jr., to Sperry Rand Corp. Brake type 
centrifugal governor. 2,742,983, 4-24-56, CI. 188 — 185. 
Baxter, John W. : See — 

Bunsen, William F., Baxter, Fischer, and Vyvyan. 
2,743,163. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black-Clawson Co. Fourdrinier 
machine breast roll support and table structure. 2,760,411, 
8-28-56, CI. 92—44. 
Baxter, Joseph. Jr.. to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. 2.775.168. 12-25-56, CI. 92—23. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Gewecke, Theodore H., and Broman. 2,757,669. 
Homan, John F. 2,760,262. 
Morris, William E., and Gewecke. 2,758,723. 
Nesset, Naurice M., and Broman. 2,770,234. 
Nesset. Naurice M., and Broman. 2,770,235. 
Baxter, Lee G., F. R. Smith, and A. L. Mottet ; said Smith and 
said Mottet assors. to The Long-Bell Lumber Co. Felting 
apparatus. 2,746,096, 5-22-56, CI. 19—155. 
Baxter. Thomas D., and A. A. Mclntyre, to Baxter Filtration 
Corp. Method of filtering. 2,771,194, 11-20-56, CI. 
210—150. 
Baxter, Thomas R. : See — 

Piazze. Thomas E., and Baxter. 2,773,285. 
Baxter, Thomas R., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Bag. 

2,749,020, 6-5-56, CI. 229—53. 
Baxter, Thomas R., and T. A. Weisz, to Continental Can 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for fabricating drum lines. 2,758,522, 
8-14-56, CI. 93—55.1. 
Bay. Zoltan L. Mass spectrometer. 2,768,303, 10-23-56, CI. 

250—41.9. 
Bayard, Gaston. Cooling turbine system. 2,740,267, 4-3-56, 

CI. 62—136. 
Bayard, Jere : See — 

Rabin, Stanley F., and Scisorek. 2,753,267. 
Bayard, Julius H., to Foster Wheeler Corp. Heat exchange 
system for power generators. 2,743,583, 5-1-56, Cl. 
60—67. 
Bayard. Julius H., to Foster Wheeler Corp. Heat exchange 
system for vapor generators. 2,762,345, 9-11-56, Cl. 
122—1. 
Bayer, Frank C. : See — 

Noon, T Cyril, and Bayer. 2,774,629. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bayer, Hans : See — 

Dietrich, Paul, and Bayer. 2,732,205. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Becker, Wilhelm, and Bayer. 2,748,105. 
Kleiner, Helmut, Bayer, and Becht. 2,762,718. 
Kleiner, Helmut, Bayer, and Becht. 2,762,719. 
Kleiner, Helmut, Brenschede, and Bayer. 2,758,003. 
Lober, Friedrich, Bayer, Bogemann, and Schneider. 

2,775,568. 
Lober. Friedrich, Bayer, Bogemann, and Schneider. 

2,775,639. 
Logemann, Heino, Becker, and Bayer. 2,745,817. 
Nischk, Giinther, Miiller, and Bayer. 2,740,764. 
Schmelzer, Albert, and Bayer. 2,769,012. 
Schmidt, Fritz, and Bayer. 2,773.083. 
Schnell, Hermann, Becker, and Bayer. 2,768,991. 
iSinger, Josef, Schwechten, and Bayer. 2,740,796. 
Bayerische Berg-, Hiitten-und Salzwerke A. G. : See — 

Griesbach, Otto. 2,749,728. 
Bayes, Ross, and H. B. Aull, to The American Platinum 
Works. Silver brazing alloys. 2,729,558, 1-3-56. CI. 
75—134. 
Bayhi, Joseph F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Geophone arrangement for seismic prospecting. 2,747,172, 
5-22-56, CI. 340—15. 
Bayless, Frank K., to General Electric Co. Impeller assem- 
bly. 2,766,699, 10-16-56. CI. 103—115. 
Bayley, George R., to General Motors Corp. Power operated 

hood mechanism. 2,737,254, 3-6-56, CI. 180—69. 
Bayliss, Alan J., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electric 

pulse generators. 2,740,047, 3-27-56, CI. 250 — 36. 
Baymiller, John W., to Armstrong Cork Co. Method of 
making loom picker from polyvinyl alcohol and product. 
2,750,348, 6-12-56, CI. 260—23. 
nes Aircraft Interiors Ltd. : See — 
Baynes, Leslie E. 2,741,444. 
Baynes, Leslie E. 2,744,698. 

Leslie E., to Baynes Aircraft Interiors Ltd. High 
speed aircraft having wings with variable sweepback. 
2,741,444, 4-10-56, CI. 244 — 46. 
Baynes, Leslie E., to Baynes Aircraft Interiors Ltd. High 
speed aircraft wing and tail surfaces having variable sweep- 
back. 2,744,698, 5-8-56, CI. 244 — 42. 
Bayon, Patrice M. Method for the manufacture of leather 
belts and bracelets formed by two elongated leather strips. 
2,739,096, 3-20-56, CI. 154—116. 
Bay State Abrasive Products Co. : See — 
Ball, Albert L. 2,740,725. 
Ball. Albert L. 2.771.659. 

Ball, Albert L., Buckner, and Tucker. 2,740,239. 
Ball, Albert L., and Lull. 2,743,559. 
Bayston, John R., to J. R. Bayston, trustee, Icecrafter (Liqui- 
dating) Trust. Machine for manufacturing ice cubes. 
2,740,265, 4-3-56, CI. 62—7. 
Bayston, John R.. to John R. Bayston, trustee, Icecrafter 
(Liquidating) Trust. Ice cube manufacturing apparatus. 
2,763.993. 9-25-56, CI. 62—7. 
Bayston. John R.. to J. R. Bayston, trustee, Icecrafter 
(Liquidating) Trust. Ice cube making refrigerator. 
2,774.224. 12-18-56, CI. 62—7. 
Bazarian, Albert V. : See — 

Gusman. Leo, Bazarian, Silver, and Grimm. 2,774.915. 

Bazarian, Albert V.. J. F. Grimm, L. Gusman and M. N. 

Silver, to Cera Corp. Gaseous counting tube. 2,767,350, 

10-16-56, CI. 315—169. 

Bazarnie, Peter P. Dishwashing machine. 2,764,169, 

9-25-56. CI. 134—110. 
Bazzett. Floyd W. Tool handle wedges. 2,754,158, 7-10-56, 

CI. 306—33. 
Beach, Andrew H. Oil burning furnace with fire extinguisher. 

2,753,926, 7-10-56, CI. 158—4. 
Beach, Clarence E. : See — 

Strntton, Rohert R.. and Hunger. 2,746,679. 
Beach. Clarence E., and W. P. Hunger, deceased (by M. C. 
Hunger, executrix), to R. R. Stratton. Sensing devices 
for data records. 2,759,670, 8-21-56, CI. 235—61.11. 
Beach, Edward J., to Beach-Russ Co. Combined oil purifier 

and water separator. 2,738.877, 3-20-56, CI. 210 — 44. 

Beach. Edward J. to Beach-Russ Co. Boring device for 

elliptical or the like openings. 2,751,800, 6-25-56, CI. 

77 — 61. 

Beach. Edward J., to Beach-Russ Co. Vacuum pump. 

2.774.532. 12-18-56, CI. 230 — 153. 
Beach. Edward L, : See — 

Steiner, Joseph W., and Beach. 2,769,082. 
Beach, Edward L., and M. E. Keck, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Lighting fixture. 2.763.774, 9-18-56. CI. 240—52. 
Beach, John G.. and C. L. Faust, to the United States of 
America as represented bv the United States Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Electroplating on beryllium. 2,729,601, 
1-3-56, CI. 204—32. 
Beach. Leland K. : See — 

Ohsol. Ernest O.. Sussky, and Beach. 2.729.599. 
Beach, Leland K., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
.\/col i-opic ildivilniiion <>i m.-ilric arid to anhydride. 
2,729,600, 1-3-56, CI. 202—42. 
Beach, Robert W., to American Mfg. Co., Inc. Router guide 

mechanism. 2,751,945, 6-26-56, CI. 144 — 136. 
Beach. Royal A., to The Dumore Co. Indexing device for 

Chain saw sharpener. 2.729.988. 1-10-56, CI. 76—77. 
Beach-Russ Co. : Sec- 
Beach, Edward J. 2. 738. 877. 
Beach, Edward J. 2.751 .800. 
Brarh. Kduanl .1 . 2.77-1,5:12. 



Beach & Shore, Inc. : See — 

Hayden, David H. 2,756,631. 
Beach, Theodore L., Jr. Shock resistant rearview mirror. 

2,729,142, 1-3-56, CI. 88—96. 
Beach, Wallace W., to Guardian Container Co. Furniture 

saddle support. 2,749,012, 6-5-56, CI. 229 — 14. 
Beach, William H. Wall plug protector. 2,738,475, 3-13-56, 

CI. 339—36. 
Beacham, Harry H., to National Lead Co. Fatty acid esters 

of epoxy resins and alkyl titanates. 2,733,222, 1-31-56, 

CI. 260—18. 
Beacham, Harry H„ to National Lead Co. Gelled composi- 
tions and method for making the same. 2,736,666, 2-28-56, 

CI. 106—244. 
Beacham, Harry H., and K. H. Herz, to National Lead Co. 

Epoxy resin compositions containing titanate. 2,742,448, 

4-17-56, CI. 260—47. 
Beachler, Edward D. : See — 

Neese, Alonzo A., and Beachler. 2,736.507. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Stock flow. 

2,748,670, 6-5-56, CI. 92 — 44. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Paper machine. 

2,755,710, 7-24-56, CI. 92 — 43. 
Beacon Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lemieux, George W. 2,740,434. 
Owen, Charles D., Jr. 2,731,045. 
Beadle, Anthony C. : See — 

Pocock. Lyndall C, and Beadle. 2,775,649. 
Beadle, Anthony C, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Telephone subsets. 2.770.679, 11-13-56, CI. 179 — 81. 
Beadles, George D. Combination paint can spout and scraper. 

2.767,891, 10-23-56. CI. 222—570. 
Beak, Robert M. Face seal. 2,760,793, 8-28-56, CI. 286—11. 
Beal, Philip F. : See — 

Hogg, John A., Beal, and Lincoln. 2,735.856. 
Hogg. John A., Beal, and Lincoln. 2,752,366. 
Hogg, John A., Beal, Nathan, and Lincoln. 2.730.525. 
Hogg. John A., Beal. Nathan, and Lincoln. 2,771,475. 
Beal, Philip F., Ill, and J. A. Hogg, to The Upjohn Co. 3-keto- 

1 i/i -li\«lroxy -4.17(20) - pregnadiene-21 -al and process. 

2,732.384, 1-24-56, CI. 260—397.45. 
Beal, Philip F., Ill, and J. A. Hogg, to The Upjohn Co. 

Steroid production. 2,758,993, 8-14-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Beale, Evelyn S. L., to Alan Muntz & Co. Ltd. Free-piston 

air-compressors. 2,768,781, 10-30-56, CI. 230—23. 
Beale. Evelyn S. L.. to Alan Muntz & Co. Ltd. Turbines 

operated bv free-piston gas generators. 2,770,943, 

11-20-56, CI. 60—13. 
Beals, Clem. Chain conveyor lift. 2,736,423, 2-28-56. CI. 

19S— 185. 
Beals, Ernest L., and H. S. Trupp, to Burroughs Wellcome 

& Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. Injectable solutions of digoxin. 

2,765.256. 10-2-56. CI. 167—65. 
Beals, Malcolm D., and J. F. Miller, to National Lead Co. 

Preparation of monocrystalline rutile. 2,756,157, 7-24-56, 

CI. 106—42. 
Beals. Roscoe G. Multi-purpose precision bending machine. 

2,751,960, 6-26-56, CI. 153—39. 
Beam, Albert S. : See — 

Osplack, Joseph J., and Beam. 2,747.424. 
Beam, Albert S., and C. B. Stnpleton, to Vinco Corp. Master 

gauge for bevel gears. 2,750,676, 6-19-56, CI. 33 — 179.5. 
Beam. Arthur P. Flexible extension attachment for electric 

drills. 2,747.384. 5-29-56. CI. 64 — 2. 
Beam, John S. Adjustment mechanism for tractor-drawn 

ditch disging blade. 2.762,138, 9-11-56, CI. 37—98. 
Beaman, Flovd L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Phenyl di- 

hydroxyberizoic acids. 2,756,256. 7-24-56. CI. 260 — 521. 
Beaman, Ralph G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. 

Acrylonitrile-vinvl pyridine copolymer solutions. 2,7o7,154. 

7-31-56. CI. 260—30.2. 
Beaman Robert W.. and .1. W. Hendricks, to Gem Crib and 

Cradle Co. Folding play-yard. 2.774,082, 12-18-56, 

CI. 5 — 99. 
Beaming Products Co., Inc. : See — 
Minish, Mervin A. 2,758,967. 
Beamish. Bernard D. Electric can counter circuit. 2.730,301, 

l_10-56. CI. 235—98. 
Beamish. Bernard D. Conveyor system. 2,767,823, 10-23-06, 

Pi 198 41 

Beams, Clare F. Fishing lure. 2,750.701, 6-19-56, CI. 

43—42.09. 
Beams, Jesse W., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Mnsnetically sup- 
ported ultracentrifuge. ' 2.733.857, 2-7-56. CI. 233—24. 
Beams, Jesse W., and L. B. Snoddy. to the United States of 

America as represented bv the Secretary of the Navy. High 

altitude burner simulator. 2.763.155. 9-18-56. CI. 73—116. 
Bean. Arthur I., to The Fellows Gear Shaper Co. Relievinc 

spindle mechanism. 2.736,240, 2-28-56, CI. 90—7. 
Bean, Arthur I., and P. H. Kingston, to The Fellows Gear 

Shaper Co. Feed cam trip mechanism for gear shapers. 

2,757,577, 8-7-56, CI. 90—7. 
Bean. Claude T., Jr. : See — 

Robitschek, Paul, and Bean. 2,752,361. 
Bean, John E. Collapsible tube dispenser. 2,748,981, 6-5-56, 

CI. 222—97. 
Bean, Morris, & Co. : See — 

Bean, Horris M. 2,736,924. 
Spitler, Robert A. 2,765.508. 
Bean, Morris M., to Morris Bean & Co. Bladed tire molds and 

method. 2,736,924, 3-6-56, CI. 18—44. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Bean, Reginald, to The Pirelli-General Cable Works, Ltd. 
Electrical conducting ropes. 2,759,990, 8-21-56, CI. 
174—69. 
Bean, Russell K., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior. 
Ellipsoidal reflector projector for stereo-photogrammetric 
map plotting. 2,737,846, 3-13-56, CI. 88—24. 
Beane, Carson H., to The Brewer-Titchener Corp. Appara- 
tus for indicating and controlling the temperature of prod- 
ucts within predetermined limits. 2,741,099, 4-10-56, CI. 
62—6. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 2,755,554. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2,775,042. 

MacMillan, Charles W., Holaday, and Pierce. 2,765,540. 
MacMillan, Charles W., and Richards. 2,732,233. 
Martin, Sidney W. 2,758,385. 
Beard, Arthur D., to Radio Corp. of America. Photoelectric 
inspection by a coincident method. 2,730,922, 1-17-56, 
CI. 88—14. 
Beard, Arthur D., to Radio Corp. of America. Signal respon- 
sive circuit. 2,734,134, 2-7-56, CI. 250 — 27. 
Beard, Arthur D., to Radio Corp. of America. Signal respon- 
sive circuit. 2,757,280, 7-31-56, CI. 250 — 27. 
Beard, Arthur D., and E. Eberhard, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Method and apparatus for inspecting hollow articles. 
2,735,017, 2-14-56, CI. 250 — 52. 
Beard, Charles I., and R. L. Mills, to Socony Mobil Co., Inc. 
Stabilized low frequency amplifier with drift correction. 
2,768,247, 10-23-56, CI. 179—171. 
Beard, Chester E. Means for placing elastic bands. 2,737,181, 

3-6-56, CI. 128—303. 
Beard, Donald M., F. H. Wildung, and P. P. Bruce. Light 

trap for darkroom. 2,732,779, 1-31-56, CI. 95 — 90. 
Beard, Donald M., P. P. Bruce, and K. Kriegsmann. Shoulder 

camera mount. 2,746,369, 5-22-56, CI. 95 — 86. 
Beard, Oscar : See — 

Baker, Jose C, and Beard. 2,742,419. 
Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Bubble tube. 2,755,669, 7-24-56, CI. 73 — 439. 
Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Ultrasonic absorption measuring apparatus. 2,768,524 
10-30-56, CI. 73—53. 
Beard, Walter C, Jr., and A. B. Dayton, Jr., to The Risdon 
Mfg. Co. Container and applicator for liquid and gaseous 
compounds. 2,730,180, 1-10-56, CI. 169 — 31. 
Beardslee, Lewis D., to Gibson Refrigerator Co. Cooking 

stove. 2,734,988, 2-14-56, CI. 219 — 37. 
Beardsley, Harold H., to Band-It Co. Tool for applying pres- 
sure clamps. 2,746,324, 5-22-56, CI. 81—9.3. 
Beardsley, Richard G. : See — 

Lee, Lyman S., and Beardsley. 2,755,396. 
Beardwood, Joseph T., Ill : See— 

Chatterton, Edward, Jr., and Beardwood. 2,773,979. 
Beare, Charles H., to General Motors Corp. Method of mak- 
ing an elastomeric bushing. 2,761,202, 9-4-56, CI. 
29 — 417. 
Beare, Charles H., to General Motors Corp. Sealing strip for 

refrigerator door. 2,774,120, 12-18-56, CI. 20 — 69. 
Bearer, Louis C. : See — 

Benz, George R., and Bearer. 2,738,262. 
Bearer. Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heat ex- 
change chamber. 2,744,732. 5-8-56, CI. 257 — 55. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Means for con- 
verting hydrocarbons. 2,752,231, 6-26-56, CI. 23 — 284. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Means and method 
for converting hydrocarbons. 2,755,320, 7-17-56, CI. 
260—679. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heat 

exchange chamber. 2,756,130, 7-24-56, CI. 23 — 284. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heater for 

liquid feed process. 2,767.130. 10-16-56, CI. 196 — 55. 
Bearer. Louis C. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for heating fluids. 2,775,635, 12-25-56, CI. 260 — 679. 
Bearer, Louis C. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heat ex- 
changer. 2.769.693. 11-6-56, CI. 23 — 284. 
Bearings Mfg. Co. : See — 

Rhodes, Robert H. 2,759,306. 
Bearint, Alvin. Projection cabinet. 2,769,368, 11-6-56 CI. 

88—24. 
Beart, Robert W., to Illinois Tool Works. Method of making 

lock washers. 2,744,268, 5-8-56, CI. 10 — 72. 
Beasley, Harry K. : See — 

Crossland, Lloyd B., and Beasley. 2,768,082. 
Beason, William J. Waste retainer for journal boxes. 

2,736,623, 2-28-56, CI. 308 — 89. 
Beattie, Horace S., to International Business Machines Corp. 
High speed printing mechanism. Re. 24,131, 3-20-56, CI. 
101 — 93. 
Beattie, John O., to Optical Plastics Corp. Apparatus for the 
manufacture of plastic lenses from monomeric materials. 
2,745,138, 5-15-56, CI. 18—26. 
Beattie, Robert, to Tidewater Oil Co. System for detecting 
solids in gaseous streams. 2,760,184, 8-21-56, CI. 340 — 239. 
Beattie, Robert D., to Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. Production of 
pitch from petroleum residues. 2,752,290, 6-26-56, CI. 
196—50. 
Beatty, Allan W., to Welding Fittings Corp. Fabrication of 

branched fittings. 2,771,665, 11-27-56, CI. 29 — 157. 
Beatty Bros. Ltd. : See — 

Anderson, Harry M. 2,761,531. 
Beatty, William G. 2,733,785. 



Beatty, Charles G., and W. O. Osbon, to the United States 

of America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 

Pressure sensitive device. 2,761,318 9-4-56, CI. 73 — 398. 

Beatty, David L., and L. G. Sturtz. Pantograph engraving 

machine. 2,733,642, 2-7-56, CI. 90—13.1. 
Beatty, George B. : See— 

Hunt, Arthur E. Re. 24,259. 
Beatty, James R. : See — 

Juve, Arthur E., and Beatty. 2,768,068. 
Beatty, John W., and R. M. Anderson, to General Electric 
Co. Fluid actuated circuit breaker operating mechanism. 
2,740,859, 4-3-56, CI. 200—82. 
Beatty, Julian L., to A. B. Dick Co. Lithographic plates and 
methods for manufacturing same. 2,760,431, 8-28-56, 
CI. 101—149.2. 
Beatty, Julian L., and R. T. Florence, to A. B. Dick Co. Sten- 
cil duplicating inks. 2,772,175, 11-27-56, CI. 106 — 26. 
Beatty. William G., to Beatty Bros. Ltd. Stall post anchor. 

2,733,785, 2-7-56. CI. 189—34. 
Beaubien, William H., to General Electric Co. Vehicle actu- 
ated traffic signal apparatus. 2,750,576, 6-12-56, CI. 
340—35. 
Beaubien, William H., to General Electric Co. Electric motor 

braking system. 2,767,362, 10-16-56, CI. 318—212. 
Beaubien, William H., to General Electric Co. Saturable 

reactor. 2,767,371, 10-16-56, CI. 323 — 89. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Toungstown Steel Door Co. 
Laterally movable doors for railway freight cars. 
2,765,501, 10-9-56, CI. 20—23. 
Beaudet, Simon C. Fire extinguisher. 2,772,744, 12-4-56, 

CI. 169—31. 
Beaudry, John R., and H. L. Wiltse. Device for preventing 

thumb-sucking. 2,742,898, 4-24-56, Cl. 128—133. 
Beaufoy, Raymond, to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Start-stop oscillator. 2,748,285, 5-29-56, CI. 
250—36. 
Beaufoy, Raymond, to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Electrical timing circuits. 2,752,511, 6-26-56, CI. 
307—132. 
Beaumont Birch Co. : See — 

McMullan, Cletus C. 2.737,308. 
Pynor, Thomas E. 2,760.595. 
Beaumont, Georges. Extinguisher. 2,731,092, 1-17-56. CI. 

169—31. 
Beaumont, James O., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Rotational 
analogue-to-digital converters. 2,747,797, 5-29-56, CI. 
235—61. 
Beaunit Mills, Inc. : See — 

Haas, Sidney V., Jr. 2,772,551. 
Hofmann, Hugo. 2,730,757. 
Hofmann, Hugo. 2,765.489. 
Rogosin, Lionel. 2,741,108. 
Beautiful Bryans, Inc. : See — 

Cobert, Arthur J. 2,746,275. 
Beaver, David J., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Manufacture of 

cellular articles. 2,746,939, 5-22-56, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Beaver, David J., P. J. Stoffel, and R. S. Shumard, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Antiseptic detergent composition. 2,730,502, 
1-10-56, CI. 252—107. 
Beaver, David J., R. S. Shumard, and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Halogenated tris-phenols. 2,730,551, 
1-10-56, CI. 260—619. 
Beaver, David J., R. S. Shumard, and P. J. Stoffel, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Tris-phenols. 2,735,872, 2-21-56, CI. 
260—619. 
Beaver, David J., R. S. Shumard, and P. J. Stoffel, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Antiseptic soap composition. 
2,749,314, 6-5-56, CI. 252—107. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
N-hydrocarbon-substituted ureas as antiexposure cracking 
agents for sulfur vulcanizable rubbers. 2,766,219, 10-9-56, 
CI. 260—45.9. 
Beaver, John F. Method of producing a composite liquid 

bituminous binder. Re. 24,253, 12-11-56, Cl. 204—52. 
Beaver Cable Dolly Corp. : See — 

De Arment, John E. 2,775.357. 
Beaver Pond Machine Co., The : See — ■ 

Meneo. Paequale. 2,752,657. 
Beavers, Ellington M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Preparation of 
bis (4-glycidyloxyphenyl) sulfone. 2,765,322, 10-2-56, Cl. 
260—348. 

eil W. : See— 

2,761,143. 
Beaver Saw Chain Corp. : See — 

Siverson, Harry E., Hauer, and Tubesing. 2,737,830. 
Beaver Tool and Engineering Corp. : See — 

Jackson, Robert O. 2,774,603. 
Beavon, David K., to The Texas Co. Regeneration of crack- 
ing catalysts 2,758,978, 8-14-56, Cl. 252 — 417. 
Beber, Adolph J. Paint brush cleaner. 2,750,343, 6-12-56, 

Cl. 252—153. 
Beber, Oral L., and B. B. Woertz, to The Pure Oil Co. Method 
and apparatus for clenning filters in vapor systems of 
catalyric reactions. 2,746,561, .",-22-56, Cl. 183 — 61. 
Bebie, Edwin W., to International Paper Co. Core cap. 

2,760,732, 8-28-56, Cl. 242—68. 
Bebinger, Charles N., to Joy Mfg. Co. Tailpiece for flexible 

shaker conveyors. 2,753,984, 7-10-56, Cl. 198 — 220. 
Bebinger, Charles N., to Joy Mfg. Co. Flexible shaker con- 
veyor apparatus. 2,753,985, 7-10-56, Cl. 198 — 220. 
Bebinger, Charles N., to Joy Mfg. Co. Materials handling 
apparatus. 2,758,701, 8-14-56, Cl. 198—75. 



60 

Bebry Bedding Corp. : See — 
Bebry, Peter P. 2,729,829. 
Bebry, Peter P. 2,734,201. 
Bebry, Peter P. 2,760,210. 
Bebry, Peter P., to Bebry Bedding Corp. Love seat bed with 

automatic latching and unlatching means. 2,729,829, 

1-10-56, CI. 5—13. 
Bebry, Peter P., to Bebry Corp. Sofa bed construction. 

2,734,201, 2-14-56, CI. 5—13. 
Bebry, Peter P., to Bebry Bedding Corp. Studio couch beds. 

2,760,210, 8-28-56, CI. 5—21. 
Becliard, Conrad E., and H. E. Hermanson, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Lamp basing method. 2.732,878, 1-31-56, CI. 

153—1. 
Bechard, Conrad E., and W. P. Schoenoff, to General Electric 

Co. Lamp base connection and method of manufacture. 

2,736,873, 2-28-56, CI. 339—146. 
Bechard, Conrad E., and W. P. Schoenoff, to General Electric 

Co. Electric lamp. 2,736,874, 2-28-56, CI. 339 — 146. 
Becher. Harold. Article holder. 2,753,054, 7-3-56, CI. 

Becher, Merlin H. : See — 

Smith, Rudolph O., and Becher. 2,742,087. 
Becher, Paul, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Detergent bars. 

2.774,735. 12-18-56, CI. 252—117. 
Becher, William D. : See — 

Rod, Robert L., and Becher. 2,753,542. 
Rod. Robert L.. and Becher. 2,775.748. 
Bechle, Rudolph P., to Potdevin Machine Co. Web slitting 
and cross pasting apparatus. 2,731,890, 1-24-56, CI. 93 — 8. 
Bechler, Andre. Bearings. 2,729,522, 1-3-56, CI 308 — 240. 
Bechman Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Molloy, Everett W., and Schultz. 2,729,727. 
Becht, Benno : See — 

Kleiner, Helmut, Bayer, and Becht. 2,762,718. 
Kleiner, Helmut, Bayer, and Becht. 2,762,719. 
Bechtle, Richard, and O. Metzner, to Adolf Messer G. m. b. H. 
Control mechanism for cutting torches. 2,766,982, 
10-16-56, CI. 266—23. ... 

Bechtler & Co. : See — 

Bechtler, Hans C. 2,765,030. 
Bechtler, Hans C, to Bechtler & Co. Actuating device for 

blinds. 2,765,030. 10-2-56, CI. 160—170. 
Bechtold, Karl. Method and apparatus for securing work 

pieces. 2,730,787. 1-17-56. CI. 26—15. 
Bechtold, Leonard E. : See — 

Schwarz, Randolph P., and Bechtold. 2,758,316. 
Bechtold, Max P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Preparation of shaped cellulose articles. 2,737,437, 3-6-56, 
CI. 18 — 54. 
Bechtold, Max F., and J. H. Werntz, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Cellulose compositions and preparation of 
shaped articles therefrom. 2,737,459, 3-6-56, CI. 106 — 194. 
Beck, Alfred C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Pulse 
heterodyne transmission testing systems. 2,741 740 
4-10-56, CI. 324—58. 
Beck. Anita E. Ornamental box. 2,769,588, 11-6-56, CI. 

Beck, Arnold H. W., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Electron discharge devices. 2,764,708, 9-25-56, CI. 313 — 82. 

Beck .Arnold H W., and A. B. Cutting, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Cavity resonators. 2,737,631, 3-6-56, 

Beck, Arnold H. W.. and A. D. Brisbane, to International 
?o a ?o a S ^, ec ^ IC Corp " Ion isation manometers. 2,774,936, 
1^ — lo— 56, CI. 324 — 33. 

Beck Arnold H. W.. T. M. Jackson, and J. Lytollis, to Inter- 
SttS^oo i9 n o ar< i Eleetric_Corp. Electric discharge tubes. 

BecV Carl E. Vertical slat Venetian draw drapes. 2,748,853, 

6—5—56, CI. 160 — 172. 
Beck, Charles E.. to Motorola, Inc. Radio set housing and 

mounting. 2.731.555, 1-17-56. CI. 250—16. 
Beck. Cliarles E., to General Electric Co. Means for securing 

a lead wire to an electric lamp base. 2,733,419, 1-31-56, 

Beck Clarence E. Automatic bi-directional flow valves. 
2 735.443, 2-21-56, CI. 137—493.3. 

o ™H« r ,, ell , ce . 3 Removable shelf for station wagons. 
2.767.896, 10-23-56, CI 224 — 42 42 

Beck, Curt B., and C. A. Stokes, to Godfrey L. Cabot. Inc. 
?i Sn oA of ink grade carbon blacks. 2,771,347, 

11— 20 — 56, Cl. 23 — 314. 

Beck. Edward F. W., and A. M. Opsahl. to Westinghouse Elec- 
Vr? fi P ' Li S ntnin S arrester. 2,763,818, 9-18-56, Cl. 

Beck, Edwin H, to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Skiving ma- 
chine. Re. 24.142, 4-17-56, Cl. 69—9.5. 

Beck, Edwin H., to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Skiving 
machines. 2,753,709, 7-10-50, Cl. 69 — 9.5. 

Beck, Eugene, and C. T. Lanstrom, to United States Steel 
Corp. Preforming head. 2,757.506, 8-7-56, Cl. 57 — 9. 

Beck, Frederick ,T. Sectional overhead door seal. 2,749,582, 
6-12-56, Cl. 20 — 68. 

Beck. George W. : See. — 

Clingman. Paul F.. and Beck. 2.763.345. 

Beck, Hans, and H. Fink, to SKF Kugellagerfabriken Gesell- 
schaft mit bescliriinkter ITaftung. Press fit arrangement. 
2.743.141. 4-24-56. Cl. 308—18. 

Beck, Hans J., and E. F. Schmid. to SKF Kugellagerfabriken 
Gesellschaft mit beschriinkter Haftung. Top' roller for 
spinning machines. 2,730,771, 1-17-56, Cl. 19 — 142. 

Bfck. Harold J. : See — 

Noland, Robert L.. and Sanders. 2,767,436. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Beck, Howard G., to The General Tire and Rubber Co. Belt 
take-up mechanism. 2,747,420, 5-29-56, Cl. 74 — 219. 

Beck, Howard G., to The General Tire and Rubber Co. Jour- 
nal box seal. 2,758,853, 8-14-56, Cl. 286—6. 

Beck, John T., to Beck's Inc. Circuit component and method 
of making same. 2,734,150, 2-7-56, Cl. 317—101. 

Beck, Joseph J., to Chain Belt Co. Method of increasing the 
strength of a sprocket chain. 2,729,935, 1-10-56, Cl. 59 — 8. 

Beck, Mrs., J6zsef : See — 
Beck, Jozsef. 2,734,259. 

Beck, Jozsef, deceased, Mrs. J. Beck, nee I. Szanto, sole heir, 
to "Licencia" Talalmanyokat Ertekesito Vallalat. Method 
of making heat exchanger. 2,734,259, 2-14-56, Cl. 29 — 
157.3. 

Beck, Melvin L. Fishing device. 2,766,543, 10-16-56, Cl. 
43—16. 

Beck, Robert C. Apparatus for photographic printing. 
2,763,180, 9-18-56, Cl. 88—24. 

Beck, Robert M., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Graph plotter. 
2,769,680, 11-6-56. Cl. 346—49. 

Beck, Roland A., to The Texas Co. Pulverizing process, in- 
cluding forming a slurry of solid particles and a liquified 
normally gaseous refrigerant, vaporizing the liquid, and 
turbulently passing the vaporized dispersion through a 
zone of high velocity and decreasing pressure. 2,735,624, 
2-21-56, Cl. 241—17. 

Beck, Ronald D., to General Motors Corp. Method for bond- 
ing plastic materials. 2,742,390, 4-17-56, Cl. 154—126. 

Beck, Sam : See — 

Smith, Herschel D. 2,755,099. 

Beck, Walter, to Montgomery Elevator Co. Fluid buffer for 
elevators. 2,744,587, 5-8-56, Cl. 187 — 67. 

Beck, Walter, to Montgomery Elevator Co. Load limit con- 
trol for elevators. 2,769,052, 10-30-56, Cl. 200 — 85. 

Beck, William A. : See — 

Kollman, Jack, and Beck. 2,775,383. 

Russell, John J., Beck, and Kollman. 2,738,897. 

Russell, John J., Beck, and Kollman. 2,773,817. 

Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Firma Continental 
Gummi-Werke, A.-G. Method and apparatus for building 
tire casings. 2,743,760, 5-1-56, Cl. 154—9. 

Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas, to Continental Gummi- 
Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Belt transmissions. 2,770,977, 
11-20-56, Cl. 74—229. 

Beckberger, La Vern H., to Sinclair Refining Co. Hydrocraek- 
ing of heavy oils. 2,738,307, 3-13-56, Cl. 196 — 49. 

Beckdahl, Walter A. : See — 

Walkup, Lewis E., Copley, and Beckdahl. 2,750,922. 

Beckelhymer, E. A. : See — 

Ponder, Walter P. 2,740,530. 

Beckelhymer, E. A., Jr. : See — 

Ponder, Walter P. 2,740,530. 

Becker, Adam W., and A. W. Woker, to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Crucible and stopper therefor. 
2.770,856. 11-20-56, Cl. 22—57. 

Becker, Alois F., to Amana Refrigeration, Inc. Refrigerator 
cabinet drawer structure. 2,758,903, 8-14-56, Cl. 
312—320. 

Becker, Anthony F., to The American Floor Surfacing Machine 
Co. Floor covering removing machine having yieldable 
flared cutters. 2.769,626, 11-6-56, Cl. 262—19. 

Becker, Anthony F., to The American Floor Surfacing 
Machine Co. Floor scraping machine having floating 
scraper. 2.774.586, 12-18-56. Cl. 262—8. 

Becker, Arthur B. Airplane simulating attachment for tri- 
cycles. 2,761,689, 9-4-56. Cl. 280 — 1.21. 

Becker, Carl. Apparatus for suppressing galloping conduc- 
tors. 2,731,509, 1-17-56, Cl. 174 — 42. 

Becker, Charles E. : See — 

Mahan, John E., and Becker. 2,766,248. 
Stoops, Charles E., and Becker. 2,745,833. 

Becker, Charles E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
process for production of alkyl pyridines. 
5-15-56. Cl. 260—290. 

Becker, Earl M. : See — 

Bub. Robert A., and Becker. 2,764,258. 

Becker. Ernst, and H. Weinstock, to L. & 
Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. 
2.763.220. 9-18-56. Cl. 110—38. 

Becker. Francis N. : Sep — ■ 

Miller, Carroll de V., and Becker. 2,729,845. 

Becker, Fred, to Underwood Corp. Form stop for carriages. 
2,744,604. 5-8-56. Cl. 197 — 140. 

Becker, Frederick G. L.. deceased, by E. Colliding and D. John, 
executors, to Cellulose Development Corp. Ltd. Treating 
vegetable fibrous material with chlorine gas. 2,730,426, 
1-10-56. Cl. 8 — 105. 

Becker, Frederick G. L.. deceased, by E. Moulding and D. 
John, executors, to Cellulose Development Corp. Ltd. Proc- 
ess for the continuous treatment of vegetable fibers. 
2.769.710. 11-6-56. Cl. 92 — 7. 

Becker, Friedrich H. Lihowitzky. O. Markgraf. and M. King to 
Badisehe Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktipngesellsehaft. 2,2', 6, 
6' - tetrahydroxy - 3,3'-dinitro - 5,5' - dichlorodiphenyl- 
methane and alkali metal salts thereof. 2,767,219, 
10-16-56. Cl. 260—019. 

Becker, George D.. to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Vibrating 
apparatus utilizing a liquid as eccentric weight means. 
2.757,544. 8-7-56. Cl. 74—87. 

Becker, Hans, and T. Noppen. Lathe. 2,739,501, 3-27-56, 
Cl. 82—19. 

Becker, Harold A., to Universal Oil Products Co. Multiple 
cell circular heator. 2,745,388, 5-15-56, Cl. 122 — 240. 



Continuous 
2,745,835, 



C. Steinmuller, 
Firing plant. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Becker, Henry. Confection dispenser. 2,756,902, 7-31-56, 
CI. 221—202. n , 

Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Low temperature tar 
conversion to nigh temperature tar in high temperature 
coking chambers. 2,756,198, 7-24-56, CI. 202—23. 

Becker, Joseph A., and M. C. Waltz, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. High speed negative resistance. 2,740,940, 
4-3-56, CI. 333—80. „„„,,„, 

Becker, Joseph A. and L. M. Liquid wax dispenser. 2,768,401, 
10-30-56, CI. 15 — 131. 

Becker, Lucille M. : See — 

Becker, Joseph A. and L. M. 2,768,401. 

Becker, Otto A. Filing drawings. 2,765,793, 10-9-56, CI. 
129 — 16.7. 

Becker, Paul K. : See — 

Phelps. Charles F. 2,760,701. 

Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Resilient 
detent stud and socket fastener assembly. 2,737,222, 
3-6-56, CI. 151 — 41.5. 

Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Resilient, 
threadless sheet metal fastener for use with threadless 
studs. 2,754,717, 7-17-56, CI. 85—36. 

Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 
device. 2,755,114, 7-17-56, CI. 287—20. 

Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Caster 
support. 2,766,475, 10-16-56, CI. 16 — 30. 

Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 
device. 2,770,435, 11-13-56, CI. 248—27. 

Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Cushion 
valve for air cylinders. 2,753,849, 7-10-56, CI. 121—38. 

Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Rotating 
shaft and seal. 2,758,850, 8-14-56, CI. 285—134. 

Becker, Rodger F. Separable suspension device for an exten- 
sion lamp. 2,735,931, 2-21-56, CI. 240—54. 

Becker, Rodger F. Safety and adjusting device for cord reel. 
2,773,656, 12-11-56. CI. 242—107. 

Becker, Rudolf, and W. Hartmann, to Gesellschaft fiir 
Lindas Eismaschinen Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for ob- 
taining liquid oxygen. 2,737,784, 3-13-56, CI. 62—123. 

Becker, Sam B., to Standard Oil Co. Refining hydrocarbon 
oils with BF 3 and perfluoroalkanoic acid. 2,754,252, 
7-10-56, CI. 196—31. 

Becker, Sylvan J., to Borg-Warner Corp. Clutch belleville 
spring type. 2,738,864, 3-20-56, CI. 192—69. 

Becker, Wilhelm : See — 

Logemann, Heino, Becker, and Bayer. 2,745,817. 
Logemann, Heino, Graulich, and Becker. 2,745,813. 
Schnell, Hermann, and Becker. 2,755,303. 
Schnell. Hermann, Becker, and Bayer. 2,768,991. 

Becker, Wilhelm, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Copolymers of vinyl chloride and 1.1-dichloro-ethene. 
2.769,803, 11-6-56, CI. 260—80.5. 

Becker, Wilhelm, and O. Bayer, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for chlorinating ethylene poly- 
mers in solution. 2,748,105, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 85.3. 

Beckers, Albert E., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Cathode ray tube. 2,734,147, 2-7-56. CI. 315—23. 

Beckers, Hans : See — 

Fiirst, Stefan, and Beckers. 2,754,071. 

Beckers, Norman L. : See — 

Skeeters, Maxwell J., and Beckers. 2,775,624. 

Beckert, Charles H. Tube compressor and hanger. 2,742,190, 
4-17-56, CI. 222—100. 

Beckesh, Eugene R. Fishing lure. 2,755,591, 7-24-56, CI. 
43—42.5. 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., and W. T. Crannell, to 
Beckett-Harcum Co. Oscillator valve. 2,773,508, 12-11-56, 
CI. 137—106. 

Beckett, Ernest S. Load compacting means for cargo space. 
2,760,445, 8-28-56, CI. 105—376. 

Beckett, Frederick J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for continuous withdrawal of immiscible liquid 
phases from a settling zone. 2,767,848, 10-23-56, CI. 
210—51. 

Beckett-Harcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., and Crannell. 2,773.508. 

Beckett, Leo G., and E. R. Wolfert, to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. 
Household refrigerators of the two temperature type. 
2,764,875, 10-2-56, CI. 62—103. 

Beckett, Lewis R. : See — 

Hosticka, Harold E., and Beckett. 2,749,499. 

Beckett, Reginald W. Air induction and tube system for fluid 
fuel burner. 2,748,843, 6-5-56, CI. 158 — 4. 

Beckett. William N. : See — 

Beckett. Donald E. and W. N., and Crannell. 2.773.508. 

Beckette, Edmund S., to General Steel Castings Corp. Rail- 
way truck structure. 2,749,848, 6-12-56, CI. 105 — 188. 

Beckham. Leland J., to Allied Chemical & Dve Corp. Ethylene 
oxide production. 2,734.906. 2-14-56, CI. 260 — 348.5. 

Beck.iord. William E. Electric heater units. 2,739,213, 
3-20-56, CI. 201—67. 

Beckman, Arnold O. : See — 

Negus, Robert W. 2,770,765. 

Beckman, Arnold O., and E. P. Arthur, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Electrochemical electrode structure. 2,755,243, 
7-17-56, CI. 204 — 195. 

Beckman. Carl, and D. W. Jensen, to Burroughs Corp. Solder- 
less terminal. 2,738.484, 3-13-56, CI. 339—252. 

Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Beckman, Arnold O., and Arthur. 2,755,243. 

Blanke. Gordon C. 2.734.162. 

Boff, Albert F. 2.768.299. 

Gilbert. Paul T., Jr 2,756,203. 

Hare, George H., and Margetts. 2,769,093. 



Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — Continued 

Hawes, Roland C, and Strickler. 2,770,531. 
Isborn, Carl L. 2.754,430. 



Molloy, Everett W. 2,735,947. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Scofield. 2,765,665. 
Toomin, Hershel, and Hare. 2,744,222. 
Beck's Inc. : See — 

Beck, John T. 2,734,150. 
Beckton Dickinson and Co. : See — 

Magash, Julius V., and Messineo. 2,736,992. 
Beckwith, Charles E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Mounting bracket for measuring instrument. 2,741,448, 
4-10-56, CI. 248—27. 
Beckwith, John O. Cigarette lighter. 2,771,762, 11-27-56, 

CI. 67—7.1. 
Beckwith, Leo M. : See — 

Binding. Kenneth W. 2,731,181. 
Binding, Kenneth W. 2,772,824. 
Binding, Kenneth W. 2,772,825. 
Beckwith Mfg. Co. : See — 

Heaton, Walter H., and Morse. 2,734,289. 
Heaton, Walter H., and Morse. 2,758,045. 
Beckwith, Richard C. Methods and apparatus for controllably 
dispensing moisture bearing ingredients. 2,750,144, 
6-12-56, CI. 249—14. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Dynamoelec- 
tric machine with gas jet cooled lead conductors and ter- 
minal bushings. 2,742,583, 4-17-56, CI. 310—57. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Disk spring 

for stator core. 2,761,987, 9-4-56, CI. 310 — 258. 
Beckwith, Wendell K., to The Parker Pen Co. Writing in- 
struments. 2,762,337, 9-11-56, CI. 120—42.16. 
Becorit-Grubenausbau G. m. b. H. : See — 

Haarmann, Arnold. 2,747,828. 
Becton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 

Ferguson, Garwood W. 2,756,748. 
Ferguson. Garwood W. 2,764,977. 
Hill, Clifford W. 2,766,754. 
May, Edwin A. Re. 24,241. 
Molinari, Henry G. 2,748,538. 
Molinari, Henry G. 2,761,250. 
Molinari, Henry G„ and Magash. 2,771,710. 
Morando, Emilio D. 2,755,801. 
Bedard, Paul H. Barking machine having an axially mov- 
able rotating drum carrying ringlike hammers. 2,733,742, 
2-7-56, CI. 144— 208. 
Beddoes, John H., and V. J. Zitkus, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Apparatus for acid stamping glassware. 
3-20-56, CI. 41—9. 
Bede, James A. Method of spray painting. 

7-10-56, CI. 117—104. 
Bede, James A. Method of spray painting. 

9-18-56, CI. 117—104. 
Bedell, Berkley W. Line measuring device. 

5-29-56, CI. 33—134. 
Bedell, Harold L., R. T. Evans, and W. C. Fry, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Asphalt and method of producing the 
same. 2,762,757, 9-11-56. CI. 196—74. 
Bedell, Karl L., and J. H. Hollingsworth, to Holly Mfg. Co. 

Floor furnace. 2,745,398, 5-15-56, CI. 126—116. 
Beder, Samuel L. Movable toy on rail. 2,774,182, 12-18-56, 

CI. 46—32. 
Bedford, Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Stabilizing 
blocking oscillator circuits. 2,735,010, 2-14-56, CI. 
250—36. 
Bedford, Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Film shrinkage 

compensatory system. 2,750,442, 6-12-56, CI. 178 — 7.1. 
Bedford, Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Vertical aper- 
ture compensation for cathode ray apparatus. 2,757,236, 
7-31-56. CI. 178—7.5. 
Bedford, Burnice D. : See — 

Mittag, Albert H, and Bedford. 2,759,125. 
Bedford, Burnice D„ to General Electric Co. Rapid response 
self-saturating magnetic amplifier. 2,733,306, 1-31-56, CI. 
179—171. 
Bedford, Burnice D., to General Electric Co. Magnetic sepa- 
ration of positive and negative ignitor firing pulses. 
2.759,126, 8-14-56, CI. 315—252. 
Bedford, Leslie H., to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
Color television transmission. 2,748,189, 5-29-56, CI. 
178—5.4. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

Molding fastener. 2,742,984, 4-24-56, CI. 189—88. 
Bedford, William A., Jr.. to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fas- 
tening device. 2,744,708, 5-8-56. CI. 248—73. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

Fastener device. 2,745,156, 5-15-56, CI. 24—73. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 
Resiliently retained fastener with flange detent. 2,745,458, 
5-15-56, CI. 151 — 41.75. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 
Panel engaging fastening device. 2,746,110, 5-22-56, CI. 
24—73. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

Molding fastener. 2,754,561, 7-17-56. CI. 24—213. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

Fastening device. 2,761,188, 9-4-56, CI. 24—73. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 
Fastening device for a support. 2,764,791, 10-2-56, CI. 
24—73. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 
Panel fastening device. 2,775,010, 12-25-56, CI. 24—73. 



2,738,607, 
2,754,228, 
2,763,575, 
2,747,286, 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bedingfield, Sterling P. Oil well testing tool. Re. 24,236, 
11-6-56. CI. 166—188. 

Bedingfieia, Sterling P. Well tool. 2,736,382, 2-28-56, CI. 
166—128. 

Bedingfield, 'Sterling P. Oil well testing tool. 2,736,383, 
2-28-56, CI. 166—188. 

Bedker, Emma G. : See — 

Bedker, Leo VV. 2,748,633. 

Bedker, Leo W., % to E. G. Bedker. Thread rolling attach- 
ment. 2. 748. <;:;:;, 0-5-56, Cl. 80—6. 

Bednarczuk. Daniel : See — 

Henderson, Marvin L., and Bednarczuk. 2,734,765. 

Bednarski, Ferdinand. Hinge for folding table. 2,763,889, 
9-25-56, Cl. 16—130. 

Bednarz, Adolph : See — 

Gilbert, Eugene V. 2,762,995. 

Beduhn, Daniel E., to Manitowoc Engineering Corp. Dry 
cleaning apparatus. 2,759,346, 8-21-56, Cl. 68 — 18. 

Bee Chemical Co. : See — 

Scott, A. B., and Wyrozumski. 2,743,490. 

Beebee, Frederick L., and C. H. Somers, to The Pyr-Fyter 
Co. Valve for pressurized fire extinguishers. 2,753,945. 
7-10-56, Cl. 169—31. 

Beebout, Forest O. Angle indicator. 2,775,044, 12-25-56, 
Cl. 33—221. 

Beeby, Ronald W. Manufacture of fabric bindings or trim- 
mings. 2,766,504, 10-16-56, Cl. 28 — 72. 

Beech Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Hightower, Kenneth R. 2,759,177. 

Beech, Austin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry mould- 
ing machines. 2,752,647, 7-3-56, Cl. 22—36. 

Beech, Austin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry 
moulding apparatus. 2,772,453, 12-4-56, Cl. 22 — 36. 

Beech, James F. Cleaning apparatus for paint applicator 
rollers and the like. 2,773,274, 12-11-56, Cl. 15—3. 

Beech, Richard T. : See — 

Beech, Thomas C. and R. T. 2,765,248. 

Beech, Thomas C. and R. T. Method of forming combined 
metal and plastic article. 2,765,248, 10-2-56, Cl. 154 — 110. 

Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Holland, David O. 2,775,616. 

Beecher, William J., to D. P. Bushnell. Combination binocu- 
lar telescope and camera. 2,765,718, 10-9-56, Cl. 95 — 12. 

Beecroft, Julian B. Control system for power-operated mov- 
ing members. 2,761,285, 9-4-56, Cl. 60—97. 

Beede, Arnold H., to Electrolux Corp. Fumigant-tight flexible 
containers. 2,755,013, 7-17-56, Cl. 229—65. 

Beede, Arnold H., to Electrolux Corp. Automatic vacuum 
cleaners. 2,764,255, 9-25-56, Cl. 183—37. 

Beegle, Lindley C. : See — 

Hook, Edwin O., and Beegle. 2,731,415. 

Beegle, Lindley C, C. E. Funk, Jr., and E. O. Hook, to Ameri- 
can Cvanamid Co. Lubricating oil compositions. 2,737,492, 
3-6-56, Cl. 252—32.7. 

Beekman, Stewart M.. to Reheis Co., Inc. Basic aluminum 
sulfamates and process for making them. 2,765,213, 
10-2-56. Cl. 23—114. 

Bee-Line Co. : See — 

Jacobsen, Le Rov V. 2,742,945. 

Jacobsen, Le Roy V., and Baker. 2.742.707. 

Beeman, Claude C, to Jackson & Church Co. Discharge 
structure for a pulp press. 2,747.499, 5-29-56, Cl. 
100—147. 

Beeman, Lyle. Pressure switch. 2,754,388, 7-10-56, Cl. 
200—83. 

Beemer, Paul K. : See — 

Stelle, Allen M., Beemer, and Fuchs. 2,741,904. 
Stelle, Allen M., Beemer, and Fuchs. 2,742,318. 

Beemer, Paul K.. to Preco Inc. Drive mechanism. 2,734,957, 
2-14-56, Cl. 200—61.39. 

Beemer, Paul K., H. O. Fuchs, and P. Z. Anderson, to Preco 
Inc. Power take-off mechanism for railroad cars and the 
like. 2,757,619, 8-7-56, Cl. 105 — 114. 

Been, Jerome, and M. M. Grover, to Rubber and Asbestos 
Corp. 'Synthetic resins formed by heating together a 
phenol terpene resin with a phenol aldehyde resin. 
2,741,651, 4-10-56, Cl. 260 — 43. 

Beer, Ernest. Process and apparatus for renewing exhausted 
primarv. more particularly dry, electric cells or batteries. 
2,752,550, 6-26-50, Cl. 320—4. 

Beer, Walter A. : See — 

Holm, Ralph L., Dalglish, Lager, Beer, and Mahoney. 
2.754,073. 

Beer, William B., and R. C. Norris, to Dravo Corp. Concrete 
bucket. 2,738.218, 3-13-56, Cl. 294—70. 

Beerbaum, Friedrich, T. Grewe, and K. Steinbuch, to Interna- 
tional Standard Electric Corp. Equalizer arrangement with 
an attenuation characteristic proportional to frequency. 
2,737,629, 3-6-56, Cl. 333 — 28. 

Beeren, Franciscus H. J. Shoe polishing machine. 2,728,928, 
1-3-56, Cl. 15—29. 

Beerman, Jack. Liquid transfer device. 2,767,744, 10-23-56, 
Cl. 141—319. 

Beers, George L., to Radio Corp. of America. Phonograph 
record storage system. 2.763.524, 9-18-56, Cl. 312 — 13. 

Beers, George L. Combined holder and carrying case for an 
electrical appliance. 2,773,663, 12-11-56, Cl. 248 — 314. 

Beers, Gerardus M. P. A., to Hartford National Bank and 
Trust Co., as trustee. Construction elements for contact 
banks in automatic telephone systems. 2,747,144, 5-22-56, 
Cl. 317—112. 

Beers, Leslie C. : See — 

Schneible, Claude B., Lundy, and Beers. 2,763,337. 



Beers, Royce L. Leaf mulcher having a suction feed and a 
centrifugal pulverizer. 2,737,003, 3-6-56, Cl. 55 — 62. 

Beery Lambert L. Antiskid device for vehicle tires. 
2,735,472, 2-21-56, Cl. 152—242. 

Beery, Virgil R. Dual voltage control system. 2,769,924, 
11-6-56, Cl. 307—34. 

Beese, Norman C. : See — 

Atkinson, Russell H., and Beese. 2,768,517. 

Beese, Norman C, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Method of purifying uranium. 2,768,873, 10-30-56, Cl. 

Beese, Norman C, and D. E. Henry, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Vapor lamps utilizing chemical compounds. 
2,765,416, 10-2-56, Cl. 313—13. 

Beese, Norman C, and J. W. Marden, to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Electrolytic apparatus for the 
recovery of rare refractory metals. 2,773,826, 12-11-56, 
Cl. 204—245. 

Beesley, John H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical 
signalling system. 2,766,326, 10-9-56, Cl. 179 — 18. 

Beeson, Donald M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Waterflooding method of secondary recovery. 2,771,138, 
11-20-56, Cl. 166—9. 

Beeson, John D., to The Exact Weight Scale Co. Weighing 
scale apparatus with light beam indicating means. 
n , 731, 880, 1-24-56, Cl. 88 — 24. 
thoven, Harry J. Rolling bal 
„1. 273—125. 

Beeton, Earl E., and A. E. Stafford, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Sample system for mass spectrometers. 2,767,319, 
10-16-56, Cl. 250—41.9. 

Beets, Muus G. J., to N. V. Polak & Schwarz's Essencefabrieken. 
Process for the preparation of novel perfumes containing 
an m-dioxane ring. 2,769,014, 10-30-56, Cl. 260 — 340.3. 

Beets, Muus G. J., and E. A. Drukker, to N. V. Polak & 
Schwarz's Essencefabrieken. Process for the preparation of 
styrene chlorohydrin and styrene bromohydrin. 2,763,695, 
9-18-56, Cl. 260—618. 

Beezley, Reginald R. Means for replacing timing gears on 
internal combustion engines. 2,728,977, 1-3-56, Cl. 
29—283. 

Be-Ge Mfg. Co. : See — 

Gurries, Albert G., and Rimple. 2,732,782. 
Johnson, Jacob G. 2,739,495. 
Rimple, Edward J. 2,730,940. 
White, John A., Jr. 2,741,173. 

Beggs, Darold T. : See — 

Axtell, Willard G., Beggs, and Amorose. 2,729,279. 

Beggs, Donald : See — 

De Vaney, Fred D., and Beggs. 2,758,919. 
js, Donald, and E. G. de Coriolis, to Erie Mining Co. 
'ellet indurating process and apparatus. 2,744.743 
5-8-56. Cl. 263—29. 

Beggs, Donald, and E. R. Johnson, to Erie Mining Co. 
Indurating process. 2,772,958, 12-4-56, Cl. 75—5. 

Begin, Louis E., to The Dow Chemical Co. Esters of alpha- 
(2,4-dichlorophenoxy) propionic acid. 2,759,965, 8-21-56, 
Cl. 260 — 473. 

Begley, John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heat ex- 
change chamber. 2,751,211, 6-19-56, Cl. 263—19. 

Begley, John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Improved pebble 
heat exchanger. 2,756,030, 7-24-56, Cl. 257—55. 

Begley, John W., and R. L. Mclntire, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Pebble heat exchanger and process. 2,735.880, 
2-21-56, Cl. 260—679. 

Begos, Woodrow A. : See — 

Appelbaum, Sol, and Begos. 2,749,448. 

Bgguelin, Andrge, n6e Vacher. Apparatus for projecting ka- 
leidoscopic images. 2,762,257, 9-11-56, Cl. 88 — 24. 

Behlefeldt, Knut G. Angularly adjustable saw. 2,747,631, 
5-29-56, Cl. 145—108. 

Behlefeldt, Knut G. Necktie supporting rack. 2,748,953, 
6-5-56, Cl. 211—113. 

Behlen Mfg. Co. : See — 

Behlen, Walter D. 2,742,114. 

Behlen, Walter D.. to Behlen Mfg. Co. Prefabricated steel 
building. 2,742,114, 4-17-56, Cl. 189—1. 

Behnisch, Robert : See — 

Schmidt, Hans, Behnisch, and Schraufstatter. 2,768,970. 

Behnisch, Robert, F. Mietzsch, and H. Schmidt, to Schenlev 
Industries. Inc. Thiosemicarbazones of aldehvdes and ke- 
tones of the heterocyclic series. 2,775,593. 12-25-56, Cl. 
260—279. 

Behnke, Edward R. : See — 

Scheller, Arthur P., and Behnke. 2.754.395. 

Behnke, Ervin E. Plant protector. 2,753,662, 7-10-56, Cl. 
47—29. 

Behnke, George W., and R. G. Westcott, to Simplicity 
Engineering Co. Shaker conveving apparatus. 2.772,769, 
12-4-56. Cl. 198—220. 

Behr, Erwin, to Allwood Inc. Apparatus for producing com- 
posite wooden boards and the like. 2,728,939, 1-3-56, Cl. 
18—1. 

Behr, Joseph, & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Akey, Robert R. 2,754,527. 

Behr, Leo J., and N. S. Hodska. Nonclog cap for spray dis- 
pensers. 2,737,416, 3-6-56, Cl. 299 — 95. 

Behr, Martin E. 50% to I. Panter. Vise having stepped 
movable jaws lockable to fixed jaw. 2,732,745, 1-31-56, 
Cl. 81—33. 

Behr, Peter H. : See — 

Bellett, George R. 2,745,213. 



egg 
Pe 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Behr, Siegfried. Lady's hair ornament. 2,775,245, 12-25-56, 

CI. 132—46. 
Behrends, Dale F. : See — 

Ewing, James W., and Behrends. 2,760,209. 
Behrendt, Ignatius F. ; See — 

Behrendt, Julian F. and I. F. 2,744,364. 
Behrendt Julian F. and I. F. Grinding disk. 2,744,364, 

5-8-56, CI. 51—197. 
Behrens, Hans : See — 

Frey, Kurt, and Behrens. 2,768,814. 
Behrens, Herbert C, to Diebold, Inc. Combination locks. 

2,775,113, 12-25-56, CI. 70—133. 
Behrens, Wolfgang H. R. : See — 
Elsbett, Ludwig. 2,744,508. 
Beideck, Kurt : See — 

V. Reibnitz, Bruno, Reumens, and Beideck. 2,731,364. 
Beier, Josef. Infinitely variable friction wheel gears. 

2,743,621, 5-1-56, CI. 74—199. 
Beierle, Gottfried H. Self adjusting garment hanger. 

2,739,744, 3-27-56, CI. 223—95. 
Beil, Forrest F., to Curtis Companies Inc. Multiple sash 
window operating mechanism. 2,754,553, 7-17-56, CI. 
20—42. 
Beiler, Jay M. : See — 

Avakian, Souren, Beiler, and Martin. 2,764,596. 
Martin, Gustav J., Beiler, and Avakian. 2,769,817. 
Beilfuss, Harry R. : See — 

Allen, Charles F. H., and Beilfuss. 2,735,709. 
Beilke, Emil A. Grain drill. 2,755,751, 7-24-56, CI. 

Beintema, Chester D., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Cathode-ray 

storage tube system. 2,748,312, 5-29-56, CI. 315—12. 
Beishline, Allen W., and R. R. Reid. Synchro cam deviation 

corrector. 2,741,900, 4-17-56, CI. 64—24. 
Beitz, Richard C, to American Optical Co. Electric motor 

and control circuit. 2,751,538, 6-19-56, CI. 318 — 345. 
Bejeuhr, Walter. Indicating static balancer. 2,738,680, 
3-20-56, CI. 73—480. 
ir, Walter G. : See — 
Runton, Leslie A. and Bejeuhr. 2,770,283. 
Bekker, Johan G. Liquid dosing apparatus. 2,740,554, 

4-3-56, CI. 222—39. 
Bekker, Mieczyslaw G., to Her Majesty The Queen in the 
Right of Canada as represented by the Minister of National 
Defence. Tractor cleat and track. 2,738,237, 3-13-56, 
CI. 305—10. 
Bekoff, Irving. Folding display paperboard box or cover. 

2,771,986, 11-27-56, CI. 206 — 45.3. 
Beland, Walter H. : See — 

Hensgen, Bernard T., and Beland. 2,760,248. 
Belanger, Sinai. Folding container constructions. 2,741,391, 

4-10-56, CI. 220 — 6. 
Belasco, Irvin J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Rumi- 
nant feed containing ammonium formate. 2,755,187, 
7-17-56, CI. 99—2. 
Belcher, Clarence F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process of preparing indolium styryl dyes. 2,734,901, 
2-14-56, CI. 260—240.9. 
Belcher, Harold H. Squeeze roll. 2,758,466, 8-14-56, CI. 

68—258. 
Belcher, Harold H., to Rodney Hunt Machine Co. Evaporator. 

2,774,415, 12-18-56, CI. 159—6. 
Belcher, Wallace E., Jr., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Measuring apparatus. 2,755,020, 7-17-56, CI. 235 — 61. 
Belchetz, Arnold, to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Catalytic con- 
version of hydrocarbons with the stripping of fouled cata- 
lyst particles. 2,731,398, 1-17-56, CI. 196—52. 
Belchetz, Arnold, to M. W. Kellogg Co. Catalytic conversion 

of hydrocarbons. 2,760,916, 8-28-56, CI. 196 — 52. 
Belden, Charles W., and H. E. Northrop. Method of cutting 

flexible couplings. 2,744,449, 5-8-56, CI. 90 — 4. 
Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Haworth, Howard H. 2,741,437. 
Haworth, Howard H., and Huth. 2,756,402. 
Olson, Einar R., and Miller. 2,750,437. 
Rapp, Howard C. 2,732,422. 
Beldon Mfg. Co. : See — 

Schelke, Robert K., and Huth. 2.748,367. 
Beldt, Lauren F., to Collins Radio Co. Composite indicator 

mechanism. 2,765,764, 10-9-56, CI. 116—124.1. 
Belejack, Stephen, and N. Feingold, to National Silver Co. 
Automatic buffing machine. 2,765,590, 10-9-56, CI. 51—80. 
Belek, Emil, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wire wrap- 
ping tool for fine wires. 2,741,436, 4-10-56, CI. 242 — 7. 
Belek, Emil, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wire 
wrapping tool for coated wire. 2,746,124, 5-22-56, CI. 
29—33. 
Belek, Emil, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wire 
wrapping tool for stranded wire. 2,760,731, 8-28-56, CI. 
242—7. 
Beler, Robert J. Flexible couplings. 2,740,271, 4-3-56, CI. 

64—11. 
Belf, Leon J., to The National Smelting Co. Ltd. Production 

of sulphuryl fluoride. 2,772,144, 11-27-56, CI. 23 — 203. 
Belford, Dale : See — 

Thompson, Thomas F. 2,774.060. 
Belford, Richard. Gathering device. 2,732,242, 1-24-56, CI. 

94—61. 
Belgarde, Leo, to Fram Corp. Oil filters. 2,743,018, 

4-24-56, CI. 210—183. 
Belgard, Truly M. Hammer attachment. 2,747,835, 5-29-56, 

CI. 254—26. 
Belisle, Delmer J. Wallboard taping machine. 2,741,220, 
4-10-56, CI. 118 — 405. 



63 

Belitz, Plans G., and O. F. Davis, to Commonwealth En- 
gineering Co. of Ohio. Method of making corrosion re- 
sistant clad steel. 2,742,091, 4-24-50, CI. 29—480. 
Belitz, Hans G., and O. F. Davis, to The Commonwealth Engi- 
neering Co. of Ohio. Method for gas plating. 2,703, ."mO, 
9-18-56, CI. 117—104. 
Beliveau, Paul J., to Bridgeport Brass Co. Vitreous lubri- 
cated metal hot-working. 2,737,293, 3-6-56, CI. 207 — 10. 
Belkowskl, Jerzy : See — 

Senkowski, Alexander, and Belkowski. 2,741,323. 
Senkowski, Alexander, and Belkowski. 2,756,884. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Esmond, Stanley W. 2,772,906. 
Kelley, Bartram. 2,743,071. 
O'Neill, Richard J. 2,759,062. 
Rogers, Cyril B. 2,739,769. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E., and Hall. 2,745,247. 
Bell Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Herzer, Hermann. 2,742,937. 
Bell, Alan : See — 

Patterson, John L., and Bell. 2,756,124. 
Bell, Alan, to Eastman Kodak Co. Alkylated hydroquinone 

monoglycidyl ethers. 2,758,119, 8-7-56, CI. 260—348. 
Bell, Alan M. B. Knowles, and C. E. Tholstrup, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Stabilization of fats and oils with 2,4,5-tri- 
hydroxybenzoic acid. 2,739,066, 3-20-56, CI. 99 — 163. 
Bell, Alan, and W. V. McConnell, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Bis-glycidyl ethers of hindered dihydroxybenzenos and proc- 
ess for their manufacture. 2,739,160, 3-20-56, CI. 
260—348. 
Bell, Alan, and G. C. De Croes, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Cellulose organic ester compositions containing an oxida- 
tion-resistant plasticizer. 2,743,187, 4-24-56, CI. 
106—180. 
Bell, Alan, M B Knowles, and C. E. Tholstrup, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Stabilization of fats and oils with -co-r deriva- 
tives of 1,2,4-trihydroxybenzene and preparation of related 
compounds. 2,759,828, 8-21-56, CI. 99 — 163. 
Bell, Arthur, and G. D. Horgan, to American Machine & 
Foundry Co. Manufacture of filter-tip cigarettes. 2,760,493, 
8-28-56, CI. 131— 61. 
Bell Auto Parts, Inc. : See — 

Richter, Roy E. 2,763,005. 
Bell, Bernie F., and V. E. J. Morgan. Portable serving tray. 

2,741,521, 4-10-56, CI. 311—21. 
Bell, Charles R., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Beam change pre- 
conditioner automatic pilots. 2,775,420, 12-25-56, CI. 
244—77. 
Bell, Edward M. Train unloader. 2,763,382, 9-18-56, CI. 

214—62. 
Bell, Edward R. : See — 

Van Winkle, John L., Bell, and Morris. 2,765.276. 
Bell, Elva L. Securing strip. 2,771,165, 11-20-56, CI. 

189—76. 
Bell, Floyd L. Cleaning and abrading tool. 2,728,929, 1-3-56, 

CI. 15—104.01. 
Bell & Gossett Co. : See — 

Birkemeier, Henry P. 2,738,927. 
Birkemeier, Henry P. 2,751,053. 
Tidd, Edwin B. 2,774,848. 
Bell, Harry G., and J. D. Gay, Jr., to Gay-Bell Corp. Com- 
pacting press. 2,734,450, 2-14-56, CI. 100 — 99. 
Bell, Harry G., R. T. Heizer, Jr., and J. D. Gay, Jr., to Gay- 
Bell Corp. Hogshead loader and compactor. 2,766,782, 
10-16-56, CI. 141—73. 
Bell, Henry G., to Paramount Textile Machinery Co. Ap- 
paratus for packaging hosiery blanks. 2,737,324, 3-6-56, 
CI. 223— 110. 
Bell, Henry G., to Adams-Millis Corp. Stocking construc- 
tion and method. 2,762,215, 9-11-56, CI. 66 — 173. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See-— 

Badalich, Frank C. 2,774,472. 
Koeber, Henry J., Jr. 2.773,446. 
Schuessler, Frank J. 2,730,571. 
Weber, John P., Jr. 2,768,242. 
Perzentka, Thomas R., and Plettner. 2,773,418. 
Bell, Ian C. M. : See— 

Ashcroft, Donald G., and Bell. 2,747,257. 
Bell, Ian C. M., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Soldering bit. 2,758,191, 8-7-56, CI. 219—26. 
Bell, John, F. H. Cannon, and G. A. Mundy, to Muirhead & 
Co. Ltd. Facsimile apparatus. 2,729,818, 1-10-56, CI. 
346—101. 
Bell, John B., Jr., and J. D. Malkemus, to Jefferson Chemical 
Co., Inc. Process of preparing oxazolidones. 2,755,280, 
7-17-56, CI. 260—307. 
Bell, John B., Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Isolation 
of ethylene glycol from a mixture also containing propylene 
glycol. 2,775,623, 12-25-56, CI. 260—637. 
Bell, John F., and L. E. Matthews, to Zenith Radio Corp. 
Frequency-selective electrical network. 2,753,457, 7-3-56, 
CI. 250 — 40. 
Bell, John F., and R. M. Nordby, to Zenith Radio Corp. 
Multiband frequency selector and frequency converter. 
2,771,547, 11-20-56, CI. 250—20. 
Bell, Leo R., to American Machine & Foundry Co. Infeed con- 
veyor flight adjusting mechanism. 2,736,421, 2-28-56, CI. 
198—168. 
Bell, Leroy. Hydraulic dredge ladder. 2,762,136, 9-11-56, 

'CI. 37 — 67. 
Bell Machine Co., The : See — 

Foster, Theodore D. 2,772,709. 



64 

Bell, Norton W. : See — 

Robinson, Charles F., Bell, Piccirillo, and Perkins. 
2.772JS67. 
Bell, Persa R., Jr., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Pocket radiation meter. 2,736,817, 2-28-56, CI. 250 — 83.6. 
Bell, Persa R., Jr., to United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Cavity tuner. 
2,736,868. 2-28-56. CI. 333 — 83. 
Bell, Persa R., to the United States of America as represented 
by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. Pulse 
analyzer. 2,760,064, 8-21-56, CI. 250—27. 
Bell, Persa R., G. G. Kelley, and C. G. Ross, to the United 
States of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Energy Commission. Multichannel pulse analyzer. 
2,775,698, 12-25-56, CI. 250—27. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See— 

Howarth, Arthur N. 2,747,173. 

Webb, Christopher P. 2,756,932. 

Webb, Christopher F. 2,773,647. 
Bell, Ralph E., to Kirsch Co. Antifriction extension rod and 

track. 2,736,055, 2-28-56, CI. 16—95. 
Bell, Raymond M., to Pacific Airmotive Corp. Aircraft cabin 

pressure regulator. 2,737,873, 3-13-56, CI. 98 — 1.5. 
Bell, Roy C. Adjustable hanger for stirrup leathers for 

riding saddles. 2,739,434, 3-27-56, CI. 54 — 46. 
Bell, Sidney R. : See — 

Bihler, Roger, and Bell. 2,733,752. 
Bell, Sidney R., to I. J. Moritt. Sewing machine. 2,730,979, 

1-17-56, CI. 112—237. 
Bell, Sidney R., to I. J. Moritt. Sewing machine. 2,748,731, 

6-5-56, CI. 112—241. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See- 
Abbott, George F„ Jr. 2,762,865. 

Aikens, Andrew J., Botsford, Boysen, Dietze, Goodale, 
andlnglis. 2,732,436. 

Albersheim, Walter J. 2,756,390. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A. 2,746,015. 

Anderson, Alva E. 2,746,121. 

Anderson, John R. 2,732,528. 

Bachelet, Albert E., and Bomba. 

Bacon, Walter M., Knandel, 
2,766,318. 

Baker, William O., and Grisdale. 2,7: 

Baker, William O., and Winslow. 2,7f 

Bangert, John T. 2,730,680. 

Bangert, John T. 2,733,415. 

Barber, Charles C. 2,763,737. 

Bardsley, Joseph R. 2,743,308. 

Barlow, Dick S., and Crofutt. 2,749,; 

Barry. Joseph F. 2,753,495. 

Beck, Alfred C. 2,741,740. 

Becker, Joseph A., and Waltz. 

Belek, Emil. 2,741,436. 

Belek, Emil. 2,746.124. 

Belek, Emil. 2,760,731. 

Bellows. Brian C, Jr. 2.745,011. 

Black, Harold S. 2,769.861. 

Black, Harold S., and Clogston. 2,768,147. 

Black, Harold S., and Morgan. 2,769,150. 

Blair, Royer R. 2,763,817. 

Blair, Royer R. 2,749,512. 

Blair, Royer R. 2,749,517. 

Blair, Royer R. 2,754,467. 

Blount, Frank E. 2,733,401. 

Bode, Hendrik W. 2,744,224. 

Bogert. Bruce P. 2,757,345. 

Bond, Walter L. 2,734.317. 

Bond. Walter L. 2,768,557. 

Bonomi, Felix A. 2,737,614. 

Bostwick, Lee G. 2,747,092. 

Bowen, Arnold E. 2,745.039. 

Boyd, Richard C. 2,748.266. 

Bredehoft, Harold A. 2,733,435. 

Brewer, Sherman T. 2,759,130. 

Brooks, Chester E., Lovell, McGuigan, Murphy, and Park- 
inson. 2,764.634. 

Brooks, Chester E., McGuigan, and Murphy. 2,738,382. 

Brown, Clayton B., Hampton, and Thiel. 2.774,821. 

Brown, John T. L.. and Pollard. 2,769,875. 

Buehler, Ernest, and Teal. 2,768,914. 

Burton, Joseph A. 2,774.695. 

Carbrey, Robert L. 2,755,459. 

Caruthers, Robert S. 2,730,576. 

Case. Robert L., Jordan, and Kleist. 2,730,579. 

Chaffee, Joseph G. 2,759,182. 

Chase, Fay H. 2,751,545. 

Chase, Fay H. 2,751,549. 

Chase, Fay H. 2,751.550. 

Chen, Wayne H. 2,733,424. 

Christensen, Howard. 2.746,129. 

Ciccolella, David F. 2.763 050. 

Clogston, Albert M. 2,769,148. 

Clogston, Albert M. 2,769,170. 

Collins, Robert J„ Reynolds, and Stilwell. 2,759,861. 

Collins. Ted R. D. 2,763.718. 

Corenzwit. Ernest, and Matthias. 2,763,548. 

Crump, Elmo E. 2,743.439. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 2.760,161. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 2,767,396. 

Dalton, John F., Fischer, and Turnbull. 2,770,692. 

Daschke. Arthur W. 2,767,377. 

Depp, Wallace A. 2745,958. 

Dickten, Emil, Jr., Riesz, and Wallace. 2,748,349. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



2,746,028. 
Krecek, and 



2,740,940. 



2,760,164. 



2,739,371. 

2,745,984. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Doba, Stephen, Jr., and Morrison. 2,733,436. 
Drugan, Walter T. 2,740,006. 
Duane, William R. G., Jr. 2,756,418. 
Dudley, Homer W., and Harris. 2,771,509. 
Duncan, Robert 'S. 2,751,497. 
Dunlap, Kermit S., and Ferrell. 2,754,368. 
Dunlap, Kermit S., and Lovell. 2,774,822. 
Early, James M. 2,767,358. 
Ehrhardt. Robert A. 2,753,299. 
Ekstrand, Sture O., and Ronci. 2,746,123. 
Elliott, Stanley J., Thomas, and Worley. 2,775,407. 
Enright, Donald J. 2,754,374. 
Felch, Edwin P. 2,775,699. 
Felch, Edwin P., and Merrill. 2,743,367. 
Felker, Jean H. 2,745,012. 
Felker, Jean H. 2,758,787. 
Felker, Jean H. 2,760,087. 
Fletcher, Robert C. 2,760,156. 
Fletcher, Robert C. 2,768,322. 
Fine, Morris E. 2,775,536. 
Follingstad, Henry G. 2,763,837. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,740,094. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,746,014. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,760,166. 
Frantz, Glenn R. 2,747,163. 
Friis, Harald T. 2,773,978. 
Fritschi, Walter W., and Lucek. Re. 24,117. 
Fritschi, Walter W., and Weaver. 2,765,371. 
Fuller, Calvin S. 2,740,700. 
Fuller, Calvin S. 2,771,382. 
Gannett, Danforth K. 2,745,068. 
Gardner, Leland A., and Rysko. 2,770,670. 
Glass, Myron S. 2,751,499. 
Goddard, Charles T„ and Wittwer. 2,747,138. 
Goff, Harold W. 2.761,508. 
Goodall, William M. 2,733,410. 
Goodall, William M. 2,773.981. 
Goss, Frank A., Jr. 2,734,975. 
Graef, Robert P. 2,765.430. 
Graham, Robert E. 2,740,901. 
Graham, Robert E. 2,740,912. 
Graham, Robert E. 2,764,677. 
Graham, Robert S., and Sperry. 
Gray, Preston R. 2,764,636. 
Grisdale, Richard O., and 'Sauer. _ 
Hagelbarger, David W., and Walker. 
Hamilton, Billy H. 2,759,142. 
Hannay, Norman B. 2,743,200. 
Hanson, Robert L., and Kock. 2,736,771. 
Harrison, Charles W., and Nielsen. 2,771,517. 
Harrison, Henry C. 2.775,662. 
Harry. William R. 2.735,009. 
Hewitt, William H., Jr. 2,745,069. 
Hewitt, William H., Jr. 2,749,507. 
Hill, Henry E., and Parkinson. 2,744,215. 
Hines, Marion E. 2,745.013. 
Hines, Marion E. 2,767,344. 
Hogan, Clarence L. 2,748,353. 
Hogan, Clarence L. 2,768.354. 
Holden, Lawrence T. 2,765.366. 
Holden, Lawrence T., and Stevens. 2,766,866. 
Holden, William H. T. 2,739,187. 
Holden, William H. T. 2,740,583. 
Hollemberg, Arthur V. 2,742,588. 
Houtz, Charles C, and McLean. 2,739,275. 
Houtz, Charles C, and McLean. 2,756,373. 
Howson, Louis. 2.774,872. 
Hunt, Loyd E., and Sehafer. 2,738,417. 
Ingerson, William E., and Lovell. 2,757,283. 
Israel, John O. 2,775,701. 
Jakes, William C. Jr. 2,775,761. 
Jeanne, Armand L., Keller, and White. 2,731,517. 
Joel, Amos E., Jr. 2,761,900. 
Keith, Clyde R., and Nickerson. 2,761,899. 
Kelly, Hugh P. 2,760,155. 
Kelsay, Leroy W. 2,766,713. 
Kernahan, John J. J., and Lozier. 2,775,727. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,729,753. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,751,442. 
Ketchledge. Raymond W. 2,753,526. 
King, Archie P. 2,750,912. 
King, Archie P. 2,751,561. 
King, Archie P. 2,760,171. 
King. John H.. and Kleinfelder. 2,771,502. 
Kinzer, John P., Marshall, and Sproul. 2,767,260. 
Kircher, Reymond J. 2,759,179. 
Kirkpatrick, William E. 2,740,837. 
Kleimack, Joseph J., and Sittner. 2,736,200. 
Knowlton, Clarence S. 2.734,164. 
Kock, Winston E. 2.733,438. 
Kock. Winston E. 2.736.894. 
Kock, Winston E. 2.747.184. 
Kock, Winston E. 2,769,171. 
Koehler, Donald C. 2,754.680. 
Koerner, Lawrence F. 2.764.731. 
Koenig, Walter, Jr. 2,733,303. 
Koenig, Walter, Jr. 2.733,304. 
Kreer, John G., Jr. 2.740.834. 
Kreer, John G., Jr. 2.769,149. 
Krom, Myron E., and Kuchas. 2,732,435. 
Laico, Joseph P. 2.772,939. 
Leed, Daniel. 2,743,362. 
Lewis, Benjamin F., and Muller. 2,737,598. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



2,730,617. 

2,774,042. 
2,775,658. 
2.775.650. 
Miller, and Vroom. 



,748,283. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : -See — Continued 
Linvill, John G. 2,757,342. 
Llewellyn, Frederick B. 2,748,200. 
Locke, George A. 2,761,894. 
Logan, Mason A. 2,765,442. 
Loman, George T. 2,744,308. 
Lovell. Clarence A. 2,739,298. 
Low, Frank K. 2,744.245. 
Lozier, John C. 2,760,007. 
Lutomirski, Karel. 2,768,291. 
Maggio, John B. 2,733,296. 
Maggio, John B. 2,767,373. 
Mallery, Paul. 2,743,316. 
Mallina, Rudolph F. 2,743,503. 
Mallina, Rudolph F. 2,744,578. 
Mallina, Rudolph F. 2,759,166. 
Marmont, George H., and Oliver. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,742.614. 
Mason, Warren P., and McSkimin. 
Mason, Warren P., and Shockley 
Mason. Warren P., and Thurston. 
Matlack, Richard C, Metzger, 

2 733 297 
Mat'tke, 'Charles F. 2.770,163. 
May, Allan S. 2,760,170. 
McLean, David A., and Wehe. 2,754,230. 
McMillan, Brockway. 2,748,201. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2,759,047. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2,762,867; 
Melick, John M. 2,774,963. 
Menard, James Z. 2,733,300. 
Menard. James Z. 2,734,033. 
Merriam, Francis F. 2,753,509. 
Merrill, Francis G., and Thomas. 
Merrill, Josiah L., Jr. 2,742,616. 
Mertz, Pierre. 2,746,013. 
Meszaros, George W. 2,771,576. 
Miller, Stewart E. 2,748,350. 
Miller, Stewart E. 2,748,352. 
Miller, Stewart E. 2,774,945. 
Mills, John K., and Ross. 2,740,845. 
Minnick, Robert C. 2,732,542. 
Mitchell, Doren, Vroom, and Young. 2,733,337 
Morgan, Samuel P., Jr. 2.762,981. 
Morgan, Samuel P., Jr. 2,762,982. 
Mumford, William W. 2,767,379. 
Mumford, William W. 2.769,960. 
Nance. Robert C. 2,771.519. 
.'••ii.'l. Charts N. 2,768.355. 
Newby, Neal D. 2,739,183. 
Newby, Neal D. 2,740,003. 
Nyquist, Harry. 2,749,508. 
Ohl, Russell 'S. 2,732,464. 
Ohl, Russell S. 2,750,541. 
Oliver, Bernard M. 2.732,424. 
Oliver, Bernard M. 2.759,044. 
Oliver, Bernard M. 2,773,980. 
Oliver, Bernard M. 2,775,740. 
Parks, Charles O. 2,769.864. 
Pearson, Gerald L. 2.757,324. 
Pfann, William G. 2,739,045. 
Pfann, William G. 2,739,046. 
Pfann, William G. 2,739,088. 
I'f.-inii. W illiamG. 2,750,262. 
Pfann, William G. 2.750.544. 
Pfann, William G. 2.763.731. 
Pfann, William G. 2.770.761. 
Pfleger, Kenneth W. 2,763,840. 
Pierce, John R. 2.730.647. 
Pierce, John R. 2.735.933. 
Pierce, John R. 2.740,838. 
Pierce, John R. 2.749.403. 
Pierce, John R. 2,751,518. 
Pierce, John R. 2,761,915. 
Pierce. John R. 2.768.328. 
Pierce. John R.. and Suhl. 2,743,322. 
Pollard. Charles E.. Jr. 2.732,459. 
Potter, James L. 2,747,159. 
Raisbeck. Gordon. 2.744.198. 
Rea, Wilton T. 2.744.229. 
Rpck, Frank. 2.743.502. 
Reck, Frank. 2,765,684. 
Reenstra. Willard A. 2.760,004. 
Retallack, John B. 2.707,246. 
Reynolds. Frederick W.. and Stilwell. 2,734,478 
Rieke. John W. 2.774.873. 
Ring, Douglas H. 2.775.700. 
Robertson, George H. 2,733,376. 
Robertson, George H., and Walsh. 
Robertson. George H., and Walsh. 
Robertson, George H.. and Walsh. 
Robertson, Sloan D. 2.764.743. 
Rogie, James M. 2.755,452. 
Rorden, Henrv C. 2.744.225. 
Ruggles, David M. 2.756,168. 
Ruhlig. Earl O. 2.743.394. 
Rulison, Raymond L. 2.768.100. 
Samuel. Arthur L. 2.774,066. 
Sauer, Harold A. 2.730,069. 
Scaff, Jack H.. and Theuerer. 2,753,281 
Schiavoni, William. 2,767.256. 
Schneider, Herbert A. 2,760,089. 
369555— P 5 



2,740.068. 
2,750,529. 
2,765,421. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Schneider, Herbert A. 2,760,090. 
Schott, John T. 2,771,580. 
Schramm, Elmer A. 2,738.465. 
Semmelman, Charles L. 2,774,890. 
Shockley, William. 2,730,470. 
Shockley, William. 2.744,970. 
Shockley, William. 2,756,285. 
Shockley, William. 2,761,020. 
Shockley, William. 2,763,832. 
Shockley, William. 2,764,642. 
Shockley, William. 2,772,360. 
Shower, Edmund G. 2,732,614. 
Simkins, Quinton W. 2,763,841. 
Slonczewski, Thaddeus. 2,732,496. 
Slonczewski, Thaddeus. 2,735,904. 
Slonczewski, Thaddeus. 2,767,374. 
Smith, Donald H. 2,753,510. 
Stansel, Frank R. 2,745,010. 
Stansel, Frank R. 2,769,908. 
Staples, Elliot M. 2,733,299. 
Sullivan, Miles V. 2,759,848. 
Thomas, Donald E. 2,757,243. 
Thomas, Donald E. 2,771,584. 
Treptow. Arnold W. 2,753,271. 
Walker, Laurence R. 2,746,036. 
Wallace, Robert L., Jr. Re. 24,183. 
Wallace, Robert L., Jr. 2,739,190. 
Wallace, Robert L., Jr. 2,748,235. 
Wallace, Robert L., Jr. 2,761,909. 
Weller. David C. 2,763,726. 
White, Harold A. 2,759,371. 
Yaeger, Robert E. 2,758,788. 
Young, William R., Jr. 2,745,953. 
Zobel, Otto J. 2,767,380. 
Bell, Theodore G. : See — 

Yerkes, Waldo S., Chamberlain, Bell, and Weatherwax. 
2,742,184. 
Bell, Thomas E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Perma- 
nent hair waving neutralization by monopersulfate. 
2,774,355, 12-18-56, CI. 132—7. 
Bell, Vaughn E. Tractor hoist. 2,754,976, 7-17-56, CI. 

212 — 65. 
Bell, Vincent A. Mechanism for storing energy. 2,755,898, 

7-24-56, CI. 192—3. 
Bell, William E. : See — 

Wait, James R., Seigel, Collett, Bell, and Brant 
2,766,421. 
Bell, William R„ to Chemicals & Materials Distributors Corp. 

Paste applicator. 2,752,624, 7-3-56, CI. 15 — 128. 
Bellack, John. Replaceable window sills. 2,752,016, 6-26-56, 

CI 189 75 

Bellamy, Clyde H. Movable seat. 2,742,952, 4-24-56, CI. 

155—14. 
Bellamy, John C. : See — 

Anderson, Alton D., Bellamy, and McGowan. 2.756,404. 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. Capstan clutch. 

2,734,606, 2-14-56, CI. 192 — 81. 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. Circuit control appa- 
ratus. 2,744,980, 5-8-56. CI. 200—112. 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. Method and apparatus 
for recording and reproducing data. 2,771,596, 11-20-56, 
CI. 340—177. 
Bellamy, John I., and P. W. Hemminger, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Transmitter for a remote 
supervisory and control system. 2,729,813, 1-3-56, CI. 
340 — 359. 
Bellar, Menno. Paper and magazine rack and baler. 2,747,498, 

5-29-56, CI. 100 — 34. 
Belle City Malleable Iron Co. : See — 

Bellamy, John C. 2,734,608. 
Beller, Fritz. Heavy oil internal combustion engines. 

2,753,852, 7-10-56, CI. 123—32. 
Beller, Ray M., to Belson Mfg. 'Co. Folding table andseat 
structure for picnic tables and the like. 2,748,837, 6-5-56, 
CI. 155—124. 
Bellet, Paul, and G. Amiard, to UCLAF. Glucoside colchico- 
side and a method of making same. 2,734,014, 2-7-56, CI. 
167—65. 
Bellett, George R., to P. H. Behr. Game device. 2,745,213, 

5-15-56, CI. 46 — 1. 
Bellett, George R.. and D. C. Porter, to D. C. Porter. Electri- 
cal self-energized toy. 2,752,730, 7-3-56. CI. 46 — 247. 
Belli, August. Bag sealing machine. 2,740,244, 4-3-56, CI. 

53 — 137. 
Bellin, Richard H., to Shell Development Co. Endrin stabiliza- 
tion using inorganic and organic nitrite salts. 2,768,178, 
10-23-56, CI. 260—348. 
Bellin, Richard H, to Shell Development Co. Endrin stabiliza- 
tion. 2,768,179, 10-23-56, CI. 260—348. 
Bellin. Richard H, and J. D. Marks, to Shell Development Co. 
Endrin stabilization using alkane oxirane compounds. 

2.768.180, 10-23-56. CI. 260—348. 

Bellin, Richard H.. N. W. Evans, J. D. Marks, and W. M. 
Saltman, to Shell Development Co. Endrin stabilization. 

2.768.181, 10-23-56, CI. 260—348. 
Belling & Lee Ltd. : See — 

Strafford. Frederick R. W., and Prestige. 2.738,396. 
Bcllirigham Chain & Forge Co. : See — 

Christensen, Carsten O., and Vaniman. 2.769.291. 
Bellini. Eusene, to A r anitv Fair Mills. Inc. Knitting machine 
needle device. 2,750,772, 6-19-56. CI. 66 — 86. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bellini, Eugene, to Vanity Fair Mills, Inc. Knitting machine 

needle device with operating means and method. 2,775,108, 

12-25-56, CI. 66 — 86. 

Bellini, Robert, and W. H. Kibbie. Tool for use in splicing and 

dead-ending electrical conductors. 2,731,291, 1-17-56, 

CI 294 19 

Bellio, Louis M. Safety switch assembly. 2,771,532, 11-20-56, 

CI. 200—168. 
Bellis, Donald C. : See — 

Elins, Herbert S.. Bellis, and Gates. 2,763,639. 
Belliss & Morcom Ltd. : See — 

Muckley, Henry E. 2,772,932. 
Bellman, Brian M. : See — 

Rechten, Adolf W., and Bellman. 2,733,388. 
Rechten, Adolf W„ and Bellman. 2,760,182. 
Bellmann, Reinhold, to Dixi S. A. Holding 'device for tools, 
particularly for horizontal boring machines. 2,768,831, 
10-30-56, CI. 279 — 6. 
Bello, Frank P. : See — 

Pasquariello, James. 2,772,803. 
Bello, Pablo D. Material container with seif-valving dis- 
penser. 2,740,562, 4-3-56, CI. 222—410. 
Bellometti, Ugo. Process and apparatus for manufacturing 
tubes, tanks and hollow bodies generally from metal in sheet 
or band form. 2,763,924, 9-25-56, CI. 29—548. 
Bellomo, Andrea. Homokinetic ball joints. 2,737,790, 

3-13-56, CI. 64 — 21. 
Bellomo, Andrea. Universal joint. 2,762,211, 9-11-56, 

CI. 64—21. 
Bellon, Frangois B., and J. L. M. H. Lenoir. Magnetic element 
for apparatus designed to determine the direction of a 
magnetic field. 2,770,890, 11-20-56, CI. 33—222. 
Bellon, Ralph J., and I. J. Ferdinand, to S. A. Hirsh Mfg. Co. 

Shelf bracket. 2,767.950. 10-23-56, CI. 248—243. 
Bellows, Brian C, Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Very high frequency gas discharge noise source. 2,745,011, 
5-8-56, CI. 250—36. 
Bellows Foy E. Hand supportable clamp and bench mount 

therefor. 2,731,863, 1-24-56, CI. 81—41. 
Bellringer, Frederick J. : See — 

Armstrong, Godfrey P., Bellringer, Bewley, Bramwyche, 

Jackson, and Wilkins. 2,750,426. 
Armstrong Godfrey P., Bewley, Jackson, Bellringer, 

Bramwyche, and Wilkins. 2,750,424. 
Vaughan, Mervyn F., and Bellringer. 2,741,583. 
Bellringer, Frederick J., to The Distillers Co., Ltd. Manu- 
facture of hydrogen cyanide. 2,746,843, 5-22-56, CI. 
23—151 
Bellugue, Jacques, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie Sans 
Fil. Devices for detecting and measuring magnetic fields. 
2,757,335, 7-31-56, CI. 324—47. 
Bellwood, Arthur B. : See — 

Lord, Francis L. 2,758.626. 
Belmont, Emanuel, to Sprague Electric Co. Process for 
introducing impurities. 2,759,895, 8-21-56, CI. 252 — 62.3. 
Beloff, Richard H. Chum lure. 2,749,647, 6-12-56, CI. 

43—42.06. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 2,748,670. 
Beachler, Edward D. 2,755,710. 
Goodwillie, John E. 2,733,019. 
Heys, Ralph C. 2,748,671. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,732,772. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,736,247. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,744,453. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,748,668. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,749,031. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,761,358. 
Justus, Edgar J. 2,755,032. 
Neese, Alonzo A., and Beachler. 2,736,507. 
Sutherst, Tom. 2,764,068. 
Youngchild, Casper E. 2,748,669. 
Belokin, Paul Jr., to Modern Tackle Co. Device for attaching 

a weight to a fishline. 2,736,026, 2-28-56, CI. 1—187. 
Belon, Paul L. A. : See — 

Loevenstein. Hirsch, and Belon. 2,745,736. 
Beloungie, Lawrence W., to Ravtheon Mfg. Co. Arithmetic 

adders. 2.765,115, 10-2-56, CI. 235 — 61. 
Belpedio, Jobby. Can opener. 2,736.958, 3-6-56, CI. 30 — 6.1. 
Belser, Richard B., to The Georgia Tech Research Institute. 
Method of soldering to thin metallic films and to non- 
metallic substances. 2,746,140. 5-22-56, CI. 29—471.1 
Belser, Richard B., to The Georgia Tech Research Institute. 
Method of coating silicious material with indium. 
2,746,886, 5-22-56, CI. 117—123. 
Belsey, Frederick H., to General Electric Co. Magnetic am- 
plifier. 2,730,574, 1-10-56, CI. 179—171. 
Bdlshaw, A., Inc. : See — 

Mortrude. Albert D. 2,752,644. 
Belshaw, Philip L., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Anthraquinone dyestuffs. 2.766,262, 10-9-56. CI. 260 — 376. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. and W. R. Dough dispensing machine. 

2,742,198. 4-17-56, CI. 222—287. 
Belshaw, Walter R. : See — 

Belshaw, Thomas E. and W. R. 2,742,198. 
Belsky, Jerome, to Talco Engineering Co., Inc. Cartridge 

actuated shears. 2,759,262, 8-21-56, CI. 30—272. 
Belsky, Robert C. and T. B., and G. B. Klarfeld. to Ready, Inc. 
Mop having a disposable mop pad. 2,764,774, 10-2-56, 
CI. 15—228. 
Belskv. Theodore B. : See — 

Belsky, Robert C. and T. B., and Klarfeld. 2,764,774. 
Belson Mfg. Co. : See — 

Beller, Ray M. 2,748,837. 



Production of 
6-26-56, CI. 



Belt, Salem F., to Monsanto Chemical Co 
formaldehyde cyanohydrin. 2,752,383, 
260 — 465.6. 

Beltman, George C, and D. H. Sweet, said Sweet to said 

Beltman. Grain car door. 2,752,994, 7-3-56, CI. 160 — 368. 

Beltz, Daniel and R. E. Apparatus for collecting products of 

fractionation. 2,755,008, 7-17-56, CI. 226 — 96. 
Beltz, Richard E. : See — 

Beltz, Daniel and R. E. 2,755,008. 
Belz, Paul D., to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Navy. Sliding hinge. 2,731,320, 
1-17-56, CI. 312—323. 
Belz, Raymond. Apparatus for pasting shoe parts. 2,729,195, 

1-3-56, CI. 118—505. 
Beman, Estey G. Air brake safety device. 2,754,805, 

7-17-56, CI. 121—38. 
Beman, Floyd L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Dialkylamino- 
alkyl esters of phenyl substituted dihydroxybenzoic acids. 
2,759,964, 8-21-56, CI. 260—473. 
Beman, Floyd L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Esters of phenyl 
substituted dihydroxybenzoic acids. 2,759,966, 8-21-56, 
CI. 260 — 473. 
Beman, Floyd L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Hydrazides of 
dihydroxybenzoic acids. 2,763,684, 9-18-56, CI. 260 — 559. 
Beman, Floyd L., and E. C. Britton, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Preparation of salicylanilide. 2,763,683, 9-18-56, CI. 
260—559. 
Bemberg, J. P., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Elsaesser, Viktor. 2,773,281. 
Bemelmans, Alfons F., to Hartford National Bank and Trust 
Co., as trustee. Method of manufacturing casting moulds 
or pressing moulds. 2,765,268, 10-2-56, CI. 204: — 6. 
Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

Allen, Henry H. 2,757,855. 
Bauman, Gus A. 2,740,577. 
Brady, Charles V. 2,745,593. 
Brady, Charles V. 2,751,140. 
Brady, Charles V., and Williams. 2,729,387. 
Hayes, Richard D., and Wendt. 2,739,746. 
Hopkins, Frank L. 2,758,556. 
Hopkins, Frank L. 2,772,847. 
Hopkins, Frank L., and Steinberg. 2,758,765. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2,742,199. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2,751,115. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2,757,894. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2,763,458. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2.767,743. 
Kindseth, Harold V. 2,768,657. 

Kindseth, Harold V., Hopkins, and Fox. 2,766,001. 
Kindseth, Harold V., Steinberg, and Hagstroiu. 2,753,097. 
Ottinger, August F. 2,734,541. 
Ottinger, August F. 2,739,755. 
Scruggs, Thomas M. 2,772.699. 
Thompson, Jay D. 2,766,926. 
Williams, Russell J., and Brady. 2,773,636. 
Williams, Russell J., and Heimos. 2,751,142. 
Wunderwald, Leon E., and Rosebrough. 2,730,150. 
Bemis, Harvey B. Fishhook. 2,750,704, 6-19-56, CI. 

43—43.16. 
Bemis, Thomas F. Disposable cardboard pan, end forms and 

inserts. 2,775.019, 12-25-56, CI. 25—131.5. 
Bemiss, Robert P., *4 each to A. M. Austin, W. D. Lynch, 
and W. E. Jason. Cellular carton. 2,750,099, 6-12-56, 
CI. 229 — 28. 
Bemmels, Cyrus W., to Permacel Tape Corp. Adhesive tape. 

2,750,314, 6-12-56, CI. 154—53.5. 
Bemmels, Cyrus W., to Permacel Tape Corp. Adhesive tapes. 

2,750.316. 6-12-56, CI. 154—53.5. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Surface wiring 

devices. 2,738,482, 3-13-56, CI. 339 — 164. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Pull-operated 
switch with arc snuffer. 2,752,442, 6-26-56, CI. 
200—51.15. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Convenience 
outlet with protective rotating shutters. 2,752,581, 
6-26-56, CI. 339—41. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Combined 
appliance outlet and fuse holder. 2,756,401, 7-24-56, CI. 

339 3 q 

Benander, George B., and K. C. Johnson, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Wire terminal connector. 2,762,022, 9-4-56, 
CI. 339 — 47. 
Benapfl, John R., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Heat compensating device. 2,775,707, 12-25-56, CI. 
250—41.9. 
Benbow, Burtis W. Drill press. 2,771,797, 11-27-56, CI. 

77—29. 
Benbow, James D. : See — 

Brown, Edwin €., and Benbow. 2,748,509. 
Benbury, Lemuel S., and R. F. Connelly, to Bray Chemical 
Co. Corrosion preventive oils. 2,739,126, 3-20-56, CI. 
252—33.4. 
Benchemoul. Norbert R. Electric relays of the liquid re- 
sistance type. 2,732,460, 1-24-56, CI. 200 — 114. 
Benckiser, Joh. A., G. m. b. H. Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Rudy, Herman. 2,772,998. 
Bendall, Wilfrid H. Resilient gear couplings. 2,737,033, 

3-6-56, CI. 64—14. 
Bendall, Wilfrid H. Flexible link chain. 2,770,143, 11-13-56, 

CI. 74—245. 
Bendall. Wilfrid H. Flexible link chain. 2,770,144, 11-13-56, 
CI. 74—245. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Bendar, Arthur Z., to Eastman Oil Well Survey Co. Barrel 
closure tor survey instrument. 2,764,310, 9-25-56, CI. 
220 — 40. 
Bendell, Sidney L., to Radio Corp. of America. Electromag- 
netic focus coil for cathode ray tube. 2,763,805, 9-18-56, 

CI 313 84 

Bender, Charles E., to Virtis Co., Inc. Mixing equipment. 

2,766,022, 10-9-56, CI. 259—122. 
Bender, Edward E., C. Oates, Jr., and W. J. Phane, V 2 to 
Chance Vought Aircraft, Inc., and % to The Goodyear 
Tire & Rubber Co. Expellant bladder type fuel cell. 
2,736,356. 2-2S-56, CI. 150 — 0.5. 
Bender, Harry, to Stauffier Chemical Co. Method of killing 
arthropod pests and composition therefor. 2,750,324, 
6-12-56, CI. 167 — 30. 
Bender, Howard L., A. G. Farnham, and J. W. Guyer, to 
Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Diglycidyl thioethers of 
dithiols containing oxygen preparation, and reaction prod- 
ucts. 2,731,437, 1-17-56. CI. 260 — 42. 
Bender, Howard L., A. G. Earnham, and J. W. Guyer to 
Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Unsymmetrieal diphen- 
ylol methanes. 2,744,882, 5-8-56, CI. 260—47. 
Bender, Howard L., A. G. Farnham, J. W. Guyer, and T. B. 
Gibb, to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Triphenylols. 
2,754,335, 7-10-56, CI. 200 — 619. 
Bender, Lawrence A., to National Development Corp. Fire- 
place form. 2,752,691, 7-3-56, CI. 33—174. 
Bender, Leon W. Oil filter. 2,732,075, 1-24-56, CI. 210—140. 
Bender, Werner, and J. Arni, to Tesa S. A. Magnifying glass 

with a grip. 2,732,761, 1-31-56, CI. 88—39. 
Bender, Willi, to Pintsch Bamag Aktiengesellschaft. Method 
of and means for circulating a heat-transferring liquid 
in a closed system. 2,740,588, 4-3-56, CI. 237 — 56. 
Bendersky, Sadie. Means for converting a bed to a chair. 

2,766,463, 10-10-56, CI. 5—92. 
Bendicsen. Olaf T., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Actuating 
and locking mechanism. 2,772,060, 11-27-56, CI. 244 — 102. 
Benditt, Albert, and C. W. Musser, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Dual control firing mechanism. 2,759,398, 8-21-56, CI. 
89—27. 
Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — ■ 

Albright, Franklin C. 2,770,430. 

Alexander, William G., and Harden. 2,747,178. 

Anthony, Elmer C. 2,774,853. 

Antonazzi, Mario. 2,735,368. 

Ardia, Vincent H. 2,734,963. 

Arens, Cecil F, and MacDuff. 2,745,478. 

Aumick, Kenneth D. 2,765,747. 

Bachmann, John F. 2,746,033. 

Barfod. Frederik. 2,733,960. 

Bell, Charles R. 2,775,420. 

Bennett, Alfred, and Owen. 2,754,418. 

Bennett, Alfred, and Perkins. 2,745,614. 

Beringer, George E. 2,741,833. 

Beringer, George E., and Sanders. 2,733,503. 

Bevins, James E. 2,746,247. 

Bevins, James E. 2,746,294. 

Bevins, James E., and Hyde. 2,734,792. 

Bevins, James E., and Hyde. 2,737,433. 

Bevins, James E., and Hyde. 2,754,069. 

Bevins, James E., and Hosford. 2,767,580. 

Bevins, James E., and Hyde. 2,769,681. 

Bevins, James E., and Hyde. 2,775,442. 

Blanchard, Allen W. 2,740,260. 

Blanchard, Allen W. 2,762,006. 

Blanchard, Allen W. 2,762,007. 

Blancher, Donald W. 2,761,969. 

Block, Arnold H. 2,763.986. 

Britton, Clayton F. 2,730,199. 

Brockway, Arthur L., Jr. 2,747,096. 

Burnett, Richard T. 2,745,295. 

Burt, Farlow B. 2,730,221. 

Burt, Farlow B. 2,731,272. 

Buxton, James E., and Miller. 2,753,720. 

Cable, Walter L. 2,731,033. 

Camp, Leon W. 2,733,423. 

Camp, Leon W. 2,746,026. 

Camp, Leon W. 2,760,181. 

Camp, Leon W. 2,768,364. 

Camp, Leon W. 2,774,892. 

Clayton, Joseph F. 2,739,233. 

Crosby, Edward L., Jr., and Pfund. 2,751,443. 

Dalzell, Clarence W. 2,770,129. 

Deardorff, Clinton E., and Erie. 2,753,892. 

Delker, Thomas C, and Nordgren. 2,733,917. 

Dickey, John W. 2,732,709. 

Dickey, John W. 2,737,167. 

Dickey, John W., and Randolph. 2,765,098. 

Digby, James J. 2,752.794. 

Dingman, Glen H. 2,761,996. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 2,770,325. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 2,770,328. 

Donjon, Jacques P. A. 2,755,375. 

Dorland, Robert R. 2,736,540. 

Dorn, Maxwell, and Rosenbaum. 2,775,220. 

Douglas, Kenneth F. 2,741,934. 

Du Bois, William H. 2,730,202. 

Du Bois, William H. 2,731,312. 

Du Bois. William H. 2.742,107. 

Eaton, William J., and Porath. 2,762,585. 

Edelman, Philip E. 2,730,668. 

Egelsen, Thoralf L. 2,739,504. 

Emerson, John F. 2,749,506. 



Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
Erie, Donald Z. 2,744,540. 
Erie, Donald Z. 2,755,815. 
Farron, John R. 2,771,061. 
Ferguson, John H. 2,767,273. 
Fitzgerald, Robert H., and Bauer. 2,763,002. 
Flanigen, Cameron D., and Dietz. 2,742,759. 
Foldes, Stephen. 2,750,351. 
Franklin, Paul W. 2,754.470. 
Franklin, Paul W. 2,758,272. 
Franklin, Paul W. 2,769,133. 
Frerer, Paul G. 2,730,593. 
Fricke, Guy C, and Hansen. 2,749,265. 
Fricke, Guy C, and Kasten. 2,748,948. 
Funston, Frederick D. 2,754,806. 
Gartner, Lawrence E. 2,746,004. 
Gerwig, Larry L. 2,744,386. 
Gerwig, Larry L. 2,749,741. 
Gerwig, Larry L. 2,774,238. 
Gilbert, Samuel. 2,755,642. 
Gilbert, Samuel, and Metsger. 2,742,991. 
Goepfrich, Rudolph A. 2,752,755. 
Goepfrich, Rudolph A., and Mossey. 2,762,458. 
Goldberg, Harold. 2,740,112. 
Goldberg, Harold. 2,740,893. 
Gordon, James F. 2,760,840. 
Gore, Warren J. 2,736,784. 
Grafinger, Louis X., and O'Connor. 2,729,061. 
Greenfield, Alexander. 2,739,301. 
Groen, William. 2,734,589. 
Haas, Harold G. 2,740,084. 
Hargrove, Atwood H. : 2,751,493. 
Hastings, Donald F. 2,746,573. 
Haugen, Glenn L., and Wofford. 2,744,950. 
Hazen, Edward J. 2,736,499. 
Hazen, Edward J. 2,743,578. 
Hemphill, Alfred A. 2,740,113. 
Hoefener, Howard, and Troeger. 2,762,224. 
Holmes, Bradford B. 2,753,881. 
Hood, Edwin E. 2,742,124. 
Hood, Edwin E. 2,765.678. 
Hood, E. Elliott. 2,773,378. 
Hood, E. Elliott. 2,773,379. 
Hosford, Norman F. 2,735,081. 
Hruska, Howard E. 2,752,947. 
Hunt, Scott F. 2,746,439. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2,745,383. 
Hurlburf. Charles E. 2,747,413. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 2,755,562. 
Hurlburt, Charles E., and Deahl. 2,773,985. 
Jaquith, John S. 2,742,757. 
Jarvis, John. 2,748,355. 
Jarvis, John. 2,769,132. 
Jarvis, John. 2,769,955. 
Johnson, Emil L., Jr. 2,743,413. 
Johnson, Thomas W. 2,750,892. 
Kaltenbacher, Dominic M. 2,762,012. 
Karlson, John C. 2,730,664. 
Karlson, John C. 2,731,630. 
Karlson, John C. 2,773,944. 
Kasak, Antonin J. 2.770.217. 
Kasten, Walter. 2,766,890. 
Kasten, Walter, and Rohn. 2,771,156. 
Keenan, James W. 2,761,924. 
Kelly, Jack J. 2.742,758. 

Kelsey, William E., and Winkler. 2,753,218. 
Kishbaugh, Robert W., and Donaldson. 2,761,923. 
Knudson, Giltner J. 2,756,268. 
Knudson, Giltner J. 2,759,040. 
Konet, Henry, and Hurlburt. 2,745,288. 
Kuebler, Carl P. 2,759,864. 

Kunz, William J., Jr., and Wintrode. 2,762,194. 
Lafitte, Theodore J.-B. 2,771,780. 

Lapham, Edmund F., Jr., Onia, and Sirvis. 2,738,925. 
Leffler, Robert. 2,745,091. 
Livers, Carlos B. 2,742,179. 
Long, Richard H. 2.757.551. 
Lyons, Lambert F. 2,768,357. 
MacCalhim, Alan M. 2,774.559. 
MacDuff. Stanley I. 2,749,885. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2,752.895. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2,757,748. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2,762,231. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2.774.377. 
Machlanski, Sigmund. 2,737.028. 
Machlanski, Sigmund. 2,740,255. 
Machlanski, Sigmund. 2,740,483. 
Machlanski, Sigmund. 2,741,086. 
Machlanski, Sigmund. 2,774,414. 
Maclntyre, Charles H. 2,749,062. 
Maclntyre, Charles H. 2,753,138. 

Manning, Edward V., Breinig, and Witkiewicz. 2,762,664. 
Mason, Avrel. 2,764,702. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 2,774,370. 
McLaren, Ian H., and Wiley. 2,732,500. 
McLaren, Ian H., and Wiley. 2,743,370. 
McLaren, Ian H., and Wiley. 2,765,407. 
McWilliams, Charles W.. and Nicita. 2,765,435. 
Meddock, Alvin A. 2,757,641. 
Miles, George S. 2,750,560. 
Miles, George S. 2,772,498. 
Miller, Donald L. 2,745,289. 
Miller, John M., Jr. 2,753,404. 
Miller, John M„ Jr. 2,772,329. 



68 

Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 

Mitchell, James I. 2,753,736. 

Mock, Frank C. 2,736,166. 

Mock, Frank C, and Thompson. 2,774,215. 

Moreines.Harold, and Brown. 2,769,122. 

Naidich, Herbert H. 2,747,097. 

Naidich, Herbert H. 2,754,507. 

Noxon, Paul A. 2,733,879. 

Noxon, Paul A. 2,737,052. 

Noxon, Paul A. 2,754,501. 

Noxon, Paul A., and MacCallum. 2,731,217. 

Noxon, Paul A., and MacCallum. 2,741,733. 

Noxon, Paul A., and MacCallum. 2,772,059. 

Noxon, Paul A., and Owen. 2,773,252. 

Owen, John C. 2,759,689. 

Parker, Leland C. 2,761,392. 

Parker, Leland C. 2,768,580. 

Pelz, Samuel J., Jr., and Cigal. 2,733,968. 

Perkins, Corles M. 2,729,772. 

Peterson, Joel D. 2,765,619. 

Peterson, Merle E. 2,747,708. 

Pfund, Charles E. 2,746,029. 

Phelan, George A. 2,740,085. 

Polye, William R. 2,754,472. 

Polye, William R. 2,770,932. 

Polye, William R., and Viret. 2,740,025. 

Polye, William R., and Viret. 2,768,606. 

Pontius, George W., III. 2,774,445. 

Potter, Frederick M. 2.746,005. 

Potter, Frederick M. 2,762,666. 

Potter, Frederick M. 2.769,107. 

Price, Earl R. 2,774,251. 

Pross, William C, and Ryon. 2,761,411. 

Rawls, Frederick. 2,735,954. 

Rich, Jack V. 2,759,361. 

Rossire, Francis H. S. 2,736,517. 

Russell, Charles, Hunter, and Gregory. 2,750,593. 

Schaffer, David J., and Dorland. 2,774,343. 
' Schule, Frederick W. 2,729,804. . 

Schultheis, Harry B., Jr. 2,769,968. 

Schwarzkopf, Jerome. 2,766,406. 

Stamper, Furman H. 2,733,118. 

Stamper, Furman H. 2,742,339. 

Stirnkorb, John R. 2,751,544. 

Sturges, George C. 2,740,372. 

Sturges, George C. 2,768,605. 

Sturges, George C, and Kelly. 2,737,744. 

Sutton. Robert W. 2,733,901. 

Sutton, Robert W., and Scutt. 2,757,913. 

Sylvander, Frederick B. 2.745.996. 

Talbott, Edwin M., Jr. 2,738,392. 

Talbott, Edwin M., Jr. 2,762,998. 

Teague, Walter D., Jr., and De Padova. 2.736,167. 

Teague, Walter D., Jr., and Laucks. 2,731,526. 

Ter Veen, Louis A. G., and Siltamaki. 2,767.973. 

Tesh, Kimble F. 2,738,391. 

Tesh, Kimble F. 2,745,977. 

Tewksburv, John M., and Hemphill. 2,761,134. 

Tognola, Tullio, 2,747,123. 

Tognola, Tullio. 2,753,616. 

Umpleby, Kenneth F. 2,762,002. 

Wallace, Philemon A. 2.764.728. 

Waltman, Robert M. 2.734,522. 

Warsher, Adolph. and Guillot. 2,755,048. 

Weisenbach, Him-lrs O.. Pelz, and Cigal. 2,749,844. 

Wells, William H. 2,768,305. 

Wells, William H. 2,774,882. 

Wells. William H„ and Wiley. 2,768,304. 

Wheeler, Elwood L. 2.749,539. 

White, William E. 2,757,640. 

White. William E. 2,770.327. 

Whitnev. Maurice P. 2.771.792. 

Widell, George M. 2.736,501 . 

Wiley, William C. 2,759,105. 

Wiley, William C. 2,762,926. 

Wiley, William C. 2,762,928. 

Wilev, William C. 2,765.406. 

Wiley, William C. 2,774,881. 

Wilev, William C. 2,774.883. 

Wilev, William C. 2.775.706. 

Wilev, William C, and Harrington. 2,765.408. 

Wiley, William C. and MacLaren. 2,762,927. 

Windsor, Walter E., Jr., and Sobel. 2,741,921. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,750.168. 
" 2.757.651. 
2.762.354. 
2,765,670. 
2.770,146. 
2.770,691. 
Jr. 2,745,391. 

Wirth, Emil O., and Barfod. 2.736,539. 

Wisnian. Franklin O. 2.774,452. 

Wolff. Richard H.. and Johnson. 2,752,856. 

Woodbury. Eugene. 2.740,685. 

Zimmerman, Harry F. 2.753,101. 
Bendix Home Appliances Division of Avco Mfg. Corp.: See — 

Fox, William L. 2,757,531. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 

Augustin. Darold A. 2,746,557. 

Fitch, Ellery R., and Ralston. 2,746,255. 

Shumaker, John F. 2,761,427. 
Bendot, Joseph M. : See — ■ 

Wright. Wilbert H., and Bendot. 2,765,934. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 



Bendot, Joseph M., to National Steel Corp. Apparatus for 

filling containers. 2,744,670, 5-8-56, CI. 226—19. 
Benedetto, Frank J. Decoy. 2,747,316, 5-29-56, CI. 43 — 3. 
Benedetto, Roberto. Manual beater. 2,732,187, 1-24-56, CI. 

259 — 144. 
Benedick, Edward H., to Armstrong Cork Co. Dew point tem- 
perature measuring device. 2.764.016. 9-25-56, CI. 73 — 17. 
Benedict, Clarence W., to Roll-Brite Corp. Apparatus for 

burnishing aluminum die castings. 2,758,362, 8-14-56, 

CI. 29—90. 
Benedict, Donald B., and A. E. Broderick, to Union Carbide 

and Carbon Corp. Hydroxyalkylation of polysaccharides. 

2,744,894, 5-8-56, CI. 260—231. 
Benedict, Earl G. Indicator means for indicating the condi- 
tion of fuses. 2,734,967, 2-14-56, CI. 200—121. 
Benedict, Robert G., and F. H. Stodola, to the United States 

of America as represented by the Secretary of Agriculture. 

Antibiotic and method for producing it by Bacillus 

polymyxa. 2,771,397, 11-20-56, CI. 195—96. 
Benedict, Walter L. : See — 

Finn, Sidney J., Benedict, Schaefer, and Hursh. 2,740,142. 
Benedik, Fedor. Circuit interrupter. 2,754,392, 7-10-56, CI. 

200 — 122. 
Benedikz, Thor. Eyeglass cleaning compact. 2,775,344, 

12-25-56, CI. 206—38. 
Benefiel, Edward N., and W. G. Pfouts. Gang plows. 

2,772,619, 12-4-56, CI. 97—93. 
Benemelis, Leslie R. : See — 

Guerra, John P., Benemelis, and Sahs. 2,753,696. 
Benend, Wilhelm H. Injectable khellin solution. 2,762,745, 

9-11-56, CI. 167—65. 
Bengtson, Sven E. Sausage casing end tying machine. 

2,760,226, 8-28-56, CI. 17—34. 
Benham, Kent W. : See — 

Anderson, Thomas F., and Benham. 2,735,144. 
Benlnk, Christian J. M., to G. M. Pfaff A.-G. Thread pulling 

device. 2,730,980, 1-17-56, CI. 112—242. 
Benjamin, Benjamin, to General Shoe Corp. Footwear. 

2.742,718, 4-24-56, CI. 36—24.5. 
Benjamin, Harry, to The Harshaw Chemical Co. Rotary 

plug valve retaining means. 2,741,452, 4-10-56, CI. 

251—192. 
Benjamin, Joseph P., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Roofing 

line cutter. 2,755,550, 7-24-56, CI. 30—180. 
Benjamin, Judson E., to General Precision Laboratory Inc. 

Rotational storage device. 2,746,318, 5-22-56, CI. 

74—665. 
Benjamin, Milburn J. Cervical brace. 2,735,424, 2-21-56, 

CI. 128—87. 
Benjamin, Milton L. Multiple sleeve expandable mandrel. 

2,734,749, 2-14-56, CI. 279—2. 
Benjamin, Milton L., to Erickson Tool Co. Collet chuck. 

2,755,094, 7-17-56, CI. 279—51. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and F. E. Winnen. to Erickson Tool 

Co. Chuck for pistons and the like. 2,739,818, 3-27-56, 

CI. 279—2. 
Benjamin, Milton L. and S. S., to Erickson Tool Co. Index 

fixture. 2,754,700, 7-17-56, CI. 74—822. 
Benjamin, Stanley S. : See — 

Benjamin, Milton L. and S. S. 2.754.700. 
Benjamin, Walter E., to The Pierce Governor Co., Inc. 

Centrifugal speed control governor. 2,758,829, 8-14-56, 

CI. 264—15. 
Benjamin, William R., and G. A. Harker, to Binks Mfg. Co. 



I'.enker. William C. Hvdraulicallv adjustable hospital bed, 

2,751,606, 6-26-50, CI. 5—79. 
Benkert, Louis M. : See 

Frie, George R., McGonigal. and Benkert. 2.769.657. 
Benkoe, Ivan. Dividers. 2,758,381, 8-14-56, CI. 33 — 149. 
Bennert, Milton H., to General Motors Corp. Process of elec- 
trolytic deburring of metal. 2,730,494, 1-10-56, CI. 

204—145. 
Bennet, William B. : See — 

Saunders, James H., and Bennet. 2,732,392. 
Bennett, A. A. : See — 

Linscheid, Arthur A. 2,762,183. 
Bennett, Albert E., and J. C. H. Geisow, to The Minister of 

Supply. Timing apparatus. 2,742,085, 4-17-56, CI. 161 — 1. 
Bennett, Alec R., to Radiation Ltd. Gas cycle heat pump. 

2,757,521, 8-7-56, CI. 62—136. 
Bennett, Alfred : See — 

MacCallum, Alan M., Perkins, and Bennett. 2,775,712. 
Bennett. Alfred, and C. M. Perkins, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Aircraft control system. 2,745,614, 5-15-56, CI. 244 — 77. 
Bennett, Alfred, and J. C. Owen, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Control circuit for a servo system. 2,754,418, 7-10-56, CI. 

250—27. 
Bennett, Alva H., and A. J. Kavanagh, to American Optical 

Co. Optical systems for obtaining contrast effects. 

2,737,084, 3-6-56, CI. 88—39. 
Bennett, Arthur D., to Stanolind Oil and Gas Co. Measure- 
ment of annulus volume in wells. 2,732,714, 1-31-56, CI. 

73—152. 
Bennett, Arthur D., and D. Silverman, to Stanolind Oil and 

Gas Co. Fluid entry detection in wells. 2,775,120. 

12-25-56, CI. 73—155. 
Bennett. Arthur D., and D. Silverman, to Stanolind Oil and 

Gas Co. Fluid input and diameter measurements in wells. 

2.775,121, 12-25-56, CI. 73—155. 
Bennett, Arthur S., and D. B. Williams. Method of making 

composite metal bodies. 2,775,029, 12-25-56, CI. 29 — 474.3. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Bennett, Bailey : See — 

McFadden, George H., Bennett, and Boyd. 2,731,427. 
Bennett, Bailey, to The Battelle Development Corp. Selenol 

modification of synthetic rubberlike materials. 2,737,507, 

3-6-56, CI. 260—82.3. 
Bennett, Dan E. Buffing and shaping machine for tires and 

the like. 2,766,563, 10-16-56, CI. 51 — 179. 
Bennett, David, to Modern Millinery Box Corp. Polygonal hat 

box for platforms and stays inserted therein. 2,766,875, 

10-16-56, CI. 206 — 9. 
Bennett, Frank M. Heat exchange apparatus for cooling 

liquids. 2,762,209, 9—11-56, CI. 62—141. 
Bennett, George E. : See — 

Miller, Robert E., and Bennett. 2,762,847. 
Bennett, George E., and A. H. Schlesinger, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Bis-(2-chloroethyl) chlorofumarate, fungicidal 

composition of said compound and method of applying same. 

2,757,119, 7-31-56, CI. 167—22. 
Bennett, Harold F. : See — 

Young, Earle A., and Bennett. 2,751,149. 
Bennett, Herbert I., to Dixie Cup Co. Paper cup holder. 

2,729,080, 1-3-56, CI. 65—61. 
Bennett. Herbert L., to Dixie Cup Co. Muzzle loading cup 

dispenser. 2,729,528, 1-3-56, CI. 312 — 43. 
Bennett, Herbert L., to Dixie Cup Co. Sundae dish and the 

like. 2,763,421, 9-18-56, CI. 229—2.5. 
Bennett, James, to American Viscose Corp. Liquid applicator 

for a running yarn. 2,747,221, 5-29-56, CI. 18 — 8. 
Bennett, John G., to Caloric Stove Corp. Combined sur- 
face burner locator and pilot burner shield. 2,757,660, 

8-7-56, CI. 126—39. 
Bennett, John V. : See — 

D'Amico, Anthony, and Bennett. 2,760,664. 
Bennett, Lowell W., to the United States of America as 

represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Weight measur- 
ing, thrust determining apparatus. 2,774,241, 12-18-56, 

CI. 73—116. 
Bennett, Marshall E. : See — 

Dale, Jack K„ and Bennett. 2,752,235. 
Bennett, Marshall E., to The Upjohn Co. Bronchodilator 

composition of beta-(orthomethoxy phenyl )-isopropyl- 

methyl amine with theophylline. 2,739,921, 3-27-56, CI. 

167—65. 
Bennett, Marvin F. Power take-off. 2,747,415, 5-29-56, CI. 

74—15.8. 
Bennett, Neill G., % to Graviner Mfg. Co. Ltd., and V 2 to The 

Wilkinson Sword Co. Ltd. Inertia operated devices. 

2,742,542, 4-17-56, CI. 200—61.53. 
Bennett, Norman. Decorative lamp. 2,748,257, 5-29-56, Cl. 

240—10. 
Bennett, Orvan J. Water tank flush valve. 2,746,061, 

5-22-56, Cl. 4—67. 
Bennett, Patrick J., and L. Chatoian. Holster bracket. 

2,731,179, 1-17-56, Cl. 224 — 2. 
Bennett, Ralph O., and E. J. Weichel. Electric branding iron. 

2,772.339, 11-27-56, Cl. 219—30. 
Bennett, Richard : See — 

Riley. Walter E„ Foltz, and Bennett. 2,736,334. 
Bennett, Richard A., to The American Pullev Co. Reverse 

rotation check means. 2,747,709, 5-29-56, Cl. 192 — 7. 
Bennett, Richard D. Air return for hand drier. 2.761,222, 

9-4-56, Cl. 34—202. 
Bennett, Richard D. Dishwasher with multi-flap curtain. 

2,766,764, 10-16-56, Cl. 134 — 72. 
Bennett, Robert R. : See — 

Fulton, Albert S., and Bennett. 2,773,185. 
Bennett, Rufus B. : See — 

Speed, Raymond A., and Bennett. 2,757.216. 
Speed, Raymond A., and Bennett. 2,766,309. 
Bennett, Rufus B., and R. A. Speed, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Recovery of high purity orthoxylene con- 
centrate. 2,757,215, 7-31-56, Cl. 260—674. 
Bennett, Rufus B., and G. E. Spencer, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Centrifuge and method for using same. 

2,760,640, 8-28-56, Cl. 210—70. 
Bennett, Rufus B., and R. F. Pfennig, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Production of cyclohexane. 2,766,303, 

10-9-56, Cl. 260—666. 
Bennett, Rufus B., W. T. Hunt, J. M. Powers, and R. A. Speed, 

to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Durene production. 

2,766,310, 10-9-56, Cl. 260—674. 
Bennett, 'Samuel H. Convertible toy. 2,736,134, 2-28-56. 

Cl. 46—116. 
Bennett, Samuel M. Toilet tank flush valves. 2 767 406 

10-23-56, Cl. 4—57. 
Bennett, Sedgwick R., and A. Mertz, to Sylvania Electric 

Products Inc. Method and apparatus for filling flashbulbs. 

2,772,703, 12-4-56, Cl. 141—1. 
Bennett, Walter, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Door lock. 

2,764,443, 9-25-56, Cl. 292—240. 
Bennett. Walter J. : See — 

Jenkins, Wendell L., and Bennett. 2,731,688. 
Bennett, Weston T., to Canadian International Paper Co. 

Headbox for paper machine. 2,737,087, 3-6-56, Cl. 92 44. 

Bennett. Willard H. Method of mass spectral analysis with 

negative ions. 2,768,301, 10-23-56, Cl. 250 — 41.9. 
Bennett, Willard H. Apparatus for mass spectral analysis 

2,768,302, 10-23-56. Cl. 250—41.9. 
Bennington, Howard F. Handle attachment for liquid-receiv- 
ing containers. 2,765,969, 10-9-56, Cl. 224 — 45. 
Bennison, Henry G., to Microcell Ltd. Fastener. 2,747 908 

5-29-56, Cl. 292—241. 
Bennorth, George D. Temperature control mechanism for 

liquid cooled engines. 2,740,388, 4-3-56, Cl. 123 — 41.12. 



Benoit, George J., Jr., to California Research Corp. Prepara- 
tion of highly branched aliphatic hydrocarbons. 2,759,031, 
8-14-56, Cl. 260—676. 

Benoit, George J., Jr., and A. D. Abbott, to California Research 
Corp. Synthetic lubricant product of polymerization of a 
vinyl ether with an olefin. 2,748,170, 5-29-56, Cl. 
260—614. 

Benoit, Joseph A. Windshield wiper with compressed air 
nozzle. 2,748,416, 6-5-56, Cl. 15 — 250.4. 

Benoit, Virgil C. : See — 

Hammial, Le Roy L., and Benoit. 2,734,466. 

Benoliel, Robert W. : See — 

Templeton, Hugh B., and Benoliel. 2,758,473. 

Benrus Watch Co., Inc. : See — 

Doerwald, Albert. 2,765,108. 

Bensch, Emil : See — 

Schaeffler, Georg, and Bensch. 2,772,128. 

Benschoter, James C. to Fibreboard Products Inc. Carton. 
2,761,611, 9-4-56, Cl. 229 — 37. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, and A. F. Ch. Wente, to Daimler-Benz 
Aktiengesellschaft. Valve actuating mechanism for internal 
combustion engines. 2,763,250, 9-18-56, Cl. 123—90. 

Bensemann, Edward H. T., to N. Z. Inventions Development Co. 
Ltd. Box nailing machines. 2,732,552, 1-31-56, Cl. 1—15. 

Bensemann, Edward H. T., to N. Z. Inventions Development Co. 
Ltd. Selective nail feed mechanism. 2,732,553, 1-31-56, 
Cl. 1—16. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, and A. F. C. Wente, to Daimler-Benz 
Aktiengesellschaft. Internal combustion engine. 2,738,780, 
3-20-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Benson, Alfred D., and E. Mullen. Automatic conveyor pick- 
up and delivery system. 2,761,570, 9-4-56, Cl. 212 — 126. 

Benson, Arthur E. : See — 

Kerr, Henry H., Benson, Bower, and Siess. 2,748,827. 

Benson, Arthur E., to United States Rubber Co. Pneumatic 
track. 2,746,811, 5-22-56, Cl. 305—10. 

Benson, Carl F. Mattress with foot hold. 2,767,410, 
10-23-56, Cl. 5—91. 

Benson, Charles F. Radiant energy oven. 2,767,297, 
10-16-56, Cl. 219—35. 

Benson, Custer R. : See — 

Jones, John H, and Benson. 2,772,588. 

Benson, David L. : See — 

Heron, Kenneth M., Baker, and Benson. 2,774,818. 

Benson, Don O., to Toro Mfg. Corp. of Minnesota. Gasoline 
motor starting device. 2,731,007, 1-17-56, Cl. 123 — 185. 

Benson, Floyd R., and J. L. Barneburg. Fuel line lock assem- 
bly for outboard motors. 2,759,492, 8-21-56, Cl. 138—89. 

Benson, Fritz C. : See — 

Morse, John B., Jr., and Benson. 2,747,538. 

Benson, George O., and J. V. Maglio, to Chisholm-Ryder Co., 
Inc. Handle for fishing poles. 2,737,747, 3-13-56, Cl. 
43— '22. 

Benson, Harold R., to nuArc Co., Inc. Arc lamp and control 
system therefor. 2,774,907, 12-18-56, Cl. 314—77. 

Benson, Howard R., and R. H. Benson. Level wind attach- 
ment for winches. 2,738,938, 3-20-56, Cl. 242—157. 

Benson, N. P., Optical Co., Inc. : See — 

Olson, Marshall S., and Lindmark. 2,774,279. 

Benson, Ralph L., and N. A. Scherzinger, to Avco Mfg. Corp. 
Refrigeration compressor. 2,740,578, 4-3-56, Cl. 230 — 58. 

Benson, Richard E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Organophilic titania powders containing a polymerizable 
ethylenie monomer bound to fractured surfaces thereof and 
their preparation. 2,749,248, 6-5-56, Cl. 106—300. 

Benson, Robert H. : See — 

Benson, Howard R. and R. H. 2,738,938. 

Benson, Robert W. : See — 

Luffman, Lionel E., and Benson. 2,738,705. 
Luffman, Lionel H., and Benson. 2,758,503. 

Benson, William C. : See — 

Kanehl, Lester H., and Benson. 2,754,532. 

Bentele, Max, C. S. Lowthian, and W. A. Russell, to C. A. 
Parsons & Co. Ltd. Heat exchanger sealing devices. 
2,743,945, 5-1-56, Cl. 285—1. 

Bentkowsky, Jerome : See — 

Cohen, Sidney B., and Bentkowsky. 2,745,908. 

Bentley, Arthur, to Portland Machine Tool Works Inc. Con- 
2,767,620, 10-23-56, Cl. 



; the output of lifting and 
, 8-14-56, Cl. 265—5. 
Draper, to Research Corp. 
~4, 7-3-56, Cl. 33—46.5. 

See— 



trol for duplicating machir 
90—13.5. 
Bentley, Desmond M. Weighing 
lowering machines. 2,758,830 
Bentley, Edward P., and C. S. 

Gyroscopic apparatus. 2,752,6!: 
Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd., The : 
Deans, Frederick E. 2,745,269. 
Deans, Frederick E., and Wainwright. 2 
Deans, Frederick E., Wainwright, am 

2,754,668. 
Manger, Charles F. 2,737,793. 
Bentley, Ephraim G., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. 

type incremental motor. 2,753,016, 7-3-56, Cl. 188 — 85. 
Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Inc. Guiding conduit. 

2,774,382, 12-18-56, Cl. 138—56. 
Bentley, John E. : See — 

Bannister, Bryant, and Bentley. 2,750,187. 
Bentley, Raymond B. Tape wrapping machine and method. 

2,767,535, 10-23-56, Cl. 53—198. 
Bentley, Robert H., to The Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric 
Co. Electric snap switch with slow break. 2,738,390, 
3-13-56, Cl. 200—70. 
Bently, George K., to McCray Refrigerator Co., Inc. Adjust- 
able mezzanine shelf for refrigerated display cases. 
2,744,807, 5-8-56, Cl. 312—351. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1!).j0 



Benton, Arron : See — 

Skannel, James A., and Benton. 

Benton, Arron, and J. A. Skannel. 
2,763,037, 9-18-56, CI. 20—42. 

Benton, Charles H., and C. D. Robeson, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Crvst.-i M iz.-ihlo pentaeno aldehyde complexes. 2,765,343, 
10-2-56, CI. 260—598. 

Benton, Charles H., and C. D. Robeson, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Crystallizable pentaene aldehyde complexes. 2,765,344, 
10-2-56, CI. 260 — 598. 

Benton, David W., and P. O. Benton. Amusement device. 
2,760,778, 8-28-56, CI. 273—131. 

Benton, Prank W. Fish clamps. 2,757,951, 8-7-56, CI. 
294—16. 

Benton, Harold Z. Perforating machine for thermoplastic 
films. 2,748,863, 6-5-56, CI. 164 — 99. 

Benton, Philip O. : See — 

Benton, David W. and P. O. 2,760,778. 

Bentov, Itzhak. Method of making laminated plastic tubing. 
2,766,160, 10-9-56, CI. 154: — 83. 

Bentrup, Henry D. Automatic dam. 2,729,944, 1-10-56, CI. 
6-1—29. 

Bentz, Ralph W., to Eastman Kodak Co. Antioxidant concen- 
trates comprising reaction products of mixed glycerides as 
solvent carriers. 2,772,243, 11-27-56, CI. 252—399. 

Bentz, Russell A. Book wrapper. 2,762,553, 9-11-56, 
CI. 229—40. 

Benua, Louis P. : See — 

Fischer, Harry C, and Benua. 2,734,347. 
Fischer, Harry C, and Benua. 2,734,357. 
Fischer, Harry C, and Benua. 2,766,005. 

Benvenuti, Giulio. Razor with skin stretching means. 
2,766,521, 10-16-56, CI. 30 — 34. 

Benvenuti, Ottavio. Gasifying devices. 2,751,202, 6-19-56, 
CI. 261 — 47. 

Benya, George E., to Chrysler Corp. Retainer clip. 2,742,249, 
4-17-56, CI. 248—65. 

Benyak, John B., to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Cup brush. 
2,755,496, 7-24-56, CI. 15—180. 

Benz, Fritz : See — 

Wettstein, Albert, and Benz. 2,734,015. 
Wettstein, Albert, and Benz. 2,734,017. 

Benz, George R., and L. C. Bearer, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Manufacture of fuel gas. 2^738,262, 3-13-56, CI. 
48—196. 

Benz, Leonhardt W. Structural unit. 2,746,580, 5-22-56, 
CI. 189—37. 

Benzien, Fritz E. P., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Transfer 
apparatus. 2,741,381, 4-10-56, CI. 214 — 309. 

Benzien, Fritz E. P., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Valve oper- 
ation. 2,774,363, 12-18-56, CI. 137—1. 

Beranek, James, to Borg-Warner Corp. Commutator assem- 
bly device. 2,765,521, 10-9-56, CI. 29—205. 

Beranek, Rudolph B., to American Blower Corp. Hub struc- 
tures. 2,757,027, 7-31-5G, CI. 287—52.06. 

Berard, Henry. Motorized carrier for multiple golf bags. 
2,772,113, 11-27-56, CI. 296—24. 

Berardinelli, Nicola O. Buttonhole positioner. 2,741,851, 
4-17-56, CI. 33—190. 

Berardinelli, Nicola O. Pattern for coat button placement. 
2,741,852, 4-17-56, CI. 33 — 190. 

Berber, Harry. Compartment container for garment labels. 
2,749,198, 6-5-56, CI. 312—252. 

Berberich. Leo J., and H. M. Philofsky, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Flexible bonded mica insulation. 2,763,315, 
9-18-56, CI. 154—2.6. 

Berberich, Willi. Apparatus for binding piles of sheets. 
2,730,142, 1-10-56, CI. 140—92.3. 

Berberich, Willi. Device for interlocking loose leaves. 
2,754,820, 7-17-56, CI. 129—1. 

Berchielli. Aldo S., to Yardney International Corp. Battery 
electrode and process for making same. 2,754,348, 7-10-56, 
CI. 136—125. 

Berck, William F., to Ralph N. Brodie Co. Air eliminator 
valve. 2,745,511, 5-15-56, CI. 183 — 2.5. 

Bercovitz, Bernard : See — 

McKean, James A. 2,755,740. 

Berdelle-Hilge, Philipp, P. Schreiner, W. Blessing, and R. 
Stohr, to P. Hilge. Pump for liquid foods, drugs and liquid 
chemicals. 2,773,454, 12-11-56, CI. 103 — 97. 

Berdis, Albert J., to United States Steel Corp. Apparatus 
for prevention of coil breaks. 2,734,551, 2-14-56, CI. 
153 — 54. 

Beregow, Alex, and H. Berigow. Retractible fastener for sport 
shirt. 2,756,432, 7-31-56, CI. 2 — 128. 

Berend, Paul C. Constructional element. 2,767,001, 10-16-56, 
CI. 287—54. 

Beresford, Hobart : See — 

Collins, Edgar V., and Beresford. 2,765,542. 

Beresford, James. & Son Ltd. : See — 
Penlington, Thomas E. 2,742,597. 

Beresin, Morris. Artificial teeth and method of assembling 
same. 2,775,035, 12-25-56, CI. 32—8. 

Berestneff, Alexis A., to Carrier Corp. Absorption refriger- 
ation systems. 2,775,097, 12-25-56, CI. 62 — 5. 

Beretvas, Helen S., to Standard Oil Co. Extreme pressure 
lubricant. 2,759,893, 8-21-56, CI. 252—37.2. 

Berezny, Mischa N. Automatic car spraying apparatus. 
2,732,846, 1-31-56, CI. 134—45. 

Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Con- 
veyance of granular solids. 2,739,845, 3-27-56, CI. 
302—29. 



Adsorp- 
-56, CI. 



Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Process 

and apparatus for the elutriation of solids. 2, 743,814, 

5-1-56, CI. 209 — 132. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Catalytic 

process and apparatus for reforming and then hydroiiniiig 

naphtha using a common catalyst. 2,758,059, 8-7-56, CI. 

196—28. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Hydrogen 

production process and apparatus. 2,759,799, 8-21-56, CI. 

23—213. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Process for 

treating hydrocarbons in a moving bed with solid particles 

at different temperature levels. 2,759,878, 8-21-56, CI. 

196—52. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Process for 

hydrocarbon conversion with the use of a moving bed of 

catalysts at different temperature levels. 2,759,879, 

8-21-56, CI. 196—52. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. 

tion process and apparatus. 2,764,252, 9-2: 

183—4.2. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., and J. E. Hines, Jr., to Union Oil Co. of 

California. Conveyance of granular solids. 2,730,407, 

1-10-56, CI. 302—17. 
Berg, Clyde H. O., and C. J. Welsh, to Union Oil Co. of 

California. Handling of granular solids. 2,748,497, 

6-5-56, CI. 34—168. 
Rerg, Elaine. Head coverings. 2,742,646, 4-24-56, CI. 2 — 197. 
Berg, Elaine. Crease preventing hair net and method and 

apparatus for its manufacture. 2,742,910, 4-24-56, CI. 

132 — 49. 
Berg, Elaine, % to R. H. Wendt and % to F. P. Peters. 

Anti-drip device for coffee cups and the like. 2,750,770, 

6-19-56, CI. 65 — 65. 
Berg, Elaine. Workers' caps. 2,759,191, 8-21-56, CI. 2 — 197. 
Berg, Elmer W., and E. J. Johnston, to International Har- 
vester Co. Power actuated reel operating means. 2,770,939, 

11-20-56, CI. 56—222. 
Berg, Franklin E., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Subminiature tube socket assembly. 2,758,292, 

g_7_5(5 Qy 339 1QS 

Berg, Herbert, C. Darr, and H. Wilhelm, to Siemens & Halske, 

Aktiengesellschaft. Chatterless contact arrangement for 

relays. 2,766,357, 10-9-56, CI. 200—166. 
Berg, Josef : See — 

Ziesche, Kurt, and Berg. 2,740,273. 
Berg, Leo. Air cylinder locking means for spinning mold 

fixtures. 2,740,159, 4-3-56, CI. 18 — 26. 
Berg, Morris J. Snow suit (easily detachable garment). 

2,769,177, 11-6-56. CI. 2—80. 
Berg, Quentin, to Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. Electrical 

connector and method of manufacture. 2,74S,456, 6-5-56, 

CI. 29—193.5. 
Berg, Quentin, to Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. Electrical 

connector and method. 2,759,161, 8-14-56, CI. 339 — 97. 
Berg, Quentin, to Aircraft-Marine Products, Inc. Electrical 

eyelet applicating machine. 2,760,195, 8-28-56, CI. 

Berg, Ralph L., to Controls Co. of America. Direction- 
controlling means for electric synchronous motors. 
2,766,863, 10-16-56, CI. 192 — 4. 

Berg, Robert H., to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 
Control means for counterflow multistage process. 
2,738,258, 3-13-56, CI. 23—270. 

Berg, Robert H., to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 
Lever control mechanism. 2,745,293, 5-15-56, CI. 74: — 471. 

Berg. Robert L. : See — 

Busbnell, James D., and Berg. 2,772.220. 

Berg, Robert L., and G. D. Ward, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Fluid hydroforming. 2,768,124, 10-23-56, 
CI. 196—50. 

Berg, Sven M. Apparatus for treating hair with liquids. 
2,774.095, 12-18-50. CI. 15—137. 

Berg, Sverre, to Erie Forge Co. Forging method and appa- 
ratus. 2,743.500, 5-1-50, CI. 29 — 6. 

Berg, William F., to A. O. Smith Corp. Large capacity heat 
exchanger. 2,729,432, 1-3-56, CI. 257 — 137. 

Berg, William F., to A. O. Smith Corp. Heat exchanger 
with removable tube banks. 2,729,433, 1-3-56, CI. 
257—241. 

Bergan. Martin D., to The Thomas & Betts Co. Method of 
forming dead end connectors. 2,734,263, 2-14-56, CI. 
29 — 433. 

Bergan, Martin D., to The Thomas & Betts Co. Y-shaped 
wire and cable tap. 2,748,366, r>-29-56, 01. 339 — 243. 

Bergan, Martin D., to The Thomas & Betts Co. Method and 
blank for securing a cable repair sleeve to a cable. 2,759,256, 
8-21-56, CI. 29—515. 

lierubom & Co. A.-B. : See — 
Swede. Harald. 2,773,580. 

Bergdall, Norman E. : See — 

Zerante, James A., and Bergdall. 2,772.504. 

Berge, Raymond G. : See — 

Bradley, George G., and Berge. 2,761,060. 

Bergen, Richard S., and B. E. Sealander, to Republic Avia- 
tion Corp. Supervisory circuit for ambient condition de- 
tector. 2,742,634. 4-17-56, CI. 340—213. 

Bergen, Stephen A., to Evershed & Vignoles Ltd. Proportional 
band adjusting electrical control apparatus. 2.748,330, 
5-29-56, CI. 318—22. 

Berger, Alexandre : See — 

Lemont, Harold E., Jr., and Berger. 2,751,988. 

Berger-Amour : See — 

Berger, Sol J., and Jacobson. 2,735,203. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Berger, Arpad P. : See — 

Piperoux, Rene P., Berger, and Diemer. 2,730,175. 
Berger Brothers Co., The : See — 

Champagne, Emory C. 2,733,445. 
Champagne, Emory C. 2,760,199. 
Champagne, Emory C. 2,772,417. 
Versoy, Irving R., and Moller. 2,772,686. 
Berger, C. L., & Sons, Inc. : See — 

Churgin, Leopold, and Grundberg. 2,731,873. 
Churgin, Leopold, and Grundberg. 2,746,155. 
Berger, Daniel S. Saliva ejector. 2,742,701, 4-24-56, CI. 

32—33. 
Berger, Donald E. : See — 

Miller, Elmer C, and Berger. 2,771,149. 
Berger, Edward. Container for growing strawberry plants. 

2,756,541, 7-31-56, CI. 47—34. 
Berger, Emil J., and H. W. Matthews, to Dexdale Hosiery 

Mills. Textile treating apparatus. 2,736,105, 2-28-56, CI. 

34 — 45. 
Berger Engineering Co. : See — ■ 

Troyer, Marc D. 2,757,037. 
Berger, Frank M., C. V. Hubbard, and B. J. Ludwig, to 

Carter Products, Inc. Dimethyl-chloro-phenoxy propanols. 

2,734,087, 2-7-56, CI. 260—613. 
Berger, Frank M., and S. L. Plechner, to Carter Products, Inc. 

Perspiration inhibiting composition. 2,734,847, 2-14—56, 

CI. 167—90. 
Berger, Hans : See — 

Gund, Konrad, Berger, and von Sanden. 2,773,183. 
Berger, Irvin E., to Premier-Hall Mfg. Co. Closure and re- 

siliently yieldable hinge means therefor. 2,763,527, 

9-18-56, CI. 312—325. 
Berger, Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis. 2,760,218. 
Berger, Jacob, % to L. Gottfried. Beach or lounge chair. 

2,752,929, 7-3-56, CI. 135—5. 
Berger, Johannes, to C. Zeiss. Three component photo- 
graphic objective. 2,760,406, 8-28-56, CI. 88—57. 
Berger, Johannes, and G. Lange. to Carl Zeiss. Photographic 

objective comprising four air spaced meniscus shaped com- 
ponents. 2,744,447, 5-8-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Berger, Johannes, and G. Lange, to C. Zeiss. Four component 

Gauss type photographic objective. 2,748,656, 6-5-56, CI. 

88—57. 
Berger, John H. : See — 

Cunningham, Frederick C, Berger, and Rinckhoff. 
2,737,448. 
Berger, Netardus N., and J. P. Norton, to Hughes Aircraft 

Co. High speed oscillating device. 2,773,665, 12-11-56, 

CI. 253—1. 
Berger, Sol J., and O. W. Jacobson, to Berger-Amour. Ad- 
vertising display devices and method for forming and as- 
sembling the same. 2,735,203, 2-21-56, CI. 40 — 128. 
Bergeron, Alfred L. : See — 

Vergobbi. Robert W., and Bergeron. 2,754,644. 
Bergeron, Alfred L., to Pneumatic Scale Corp. Ltd. Vacuum 

filling machine. 2,768,655, 10-30-56, CI. 141—65. 
Bergeron, Frank E. Apparatus for applying lubricant to 

threaded connections. 2,760,585, 8-28-56, CI. 166 — 243. 
Berges, Donald M., to Borg-Warner Corp. Air turbine driven 

pump. 2,752,858, 7-3-56, CI. 103 — 97. 
Bergeson, Harold B. Welding rod holder. 2,758,185, 8-7-56, 

CI. 219—8. 
Bergevin, Charles R., to The Torrington Mfg. Co. Spring 

coiling machine. 2,765.022. 10-2-56. CI. 153 — 65. 
Berggren, Detlof E., to Hartford National Bank and Trust 

Co., as trustee. Tilting X-ray medical examination table. 

2,775.496. 12-25-56. CI. 311—6. 
Berggren, Eric E. Automobile transmission hoist. 2,730,244, 

1-10-56, CI. 212—28. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek, said Bucek assignor to 

said Berghaus. Passing an electric conductor through the 

bounding walls of discharge vessels. 2,762,945, 9-11-56, 

CI. 313—185. 
Berghoff, Norbert G., to Wayne Home Equipment Co. Inc. 

Oil burners. 2,761,735, 9-4-56, CI. 299—107. 
Bergholtz, Willy, and H. Plitschka, to International Standard 

Electric Corp. Circuit arrangement for pulse controlled 

telephone systems. 2,744.160, 5-1-56, CI. 179 — 16. 
Berglind, Gunnar. Combined pulling and tilting device for 

Venetian blinds. 2.759,535, 8-21-56, CI. 160 — 168. 
Bergling, Charles G. B , to Durox International S. A. Device 

for sawing plastic masses. 2,771,872, 11-27-56, CI. 

125—18. 
Bergman, Carl A., to Standard Duplicating Machines Corp. 

Automatic raising mechanism for feed trays. 2,750,804, 

6-19-56, a. 74 — 169. 
Bergman, Carl A., to Standard Duplicating Machines Corp. 

Fluid supply system for duplicating machines. 2,764,180, 

9-25-56, CI. 137 — 453. 
Bergman, Donald J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Frac- 
tionating apparatus. 2,753,166, 7-3-56. CI. 261 — 114. 
Bergman, Ed. to Art Steel Sales Corp. Devices for connecting 

desk tops together. 2,759,779, 8-21-56, CI. 311 — 4. 
Bergman, Herbert R. Articulated conduit coupling with 

interior detent. 2,762.636, 9-11-56, CI. 285 — 184. 
Bergman, William E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Manufacture 

of quebracho. 2.735,858, 2-21-56, CI. 260 — 448. 
Bergmann, Erick W. Machine tool construction. 2,729,144, 

1-3-56, CI. 90—20. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Duckbill slewing 

apparatus. 2,761,550, 9^-56, CI. 198 — 220. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Shaker conveyors. 

2,772,770, 12-4-56, CI. 198—220. 



Bergmann, Felix, and S. Sar El. ^-unsaturated ketones and 

their preparation. 2,750,408, 6-12-56, CI. 260—476. 
Bergmann, Paul F., to Johnson Products, Inc. Hydraulic 
tappet anti-varnish structure. 2,752,901, 7-3-56, CI. 
123—90. 

Bergmann, Paul F., to Johnson Products, Inc. Hydraulic 
valve tappet. 2,760,470, 8-28-56, CI. 123—90. 

Bergmans, Jan, and E. \V. van Heuven, to Hartford National 
Bank and Trust Co. Apparatus comprising a fastening 
device. 2,745,623, 5-15-56, CI. 248—358. 

Bergquist, Frank H., % to P. S. Harper, *4 to C. L. Harper, 
and y± to Harris Trust and Savings Bank, as trustee of the 
Philip S. Harper Trust, and Vi to Harris Trust and Savings 
Bank, as trustee of the Carolyn L. Harper Trust. Gas 
valves. 2,765,810, 10-9-56, CI. 137—625.12. 
I'.erusim, Arnold, to Jack & Heintz, Inc. Transient control 
relay. 2,746,007, 5-15-56, CI. 322—76. 

Bergson, Gustav. Backlash compensating mechanism. 
2,763,161, 9-18-56, CI. 74—409. 

Itergsicdt, Hale C. : See — 

Klumb, George H, Schulze, and Bergstedt. 2,736,698. 

Bergstein, Frank D. : See — 

Nerenberg, Robert W. 2,775,388. 

Bergstein, Frank D., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. Car- 
ton sealed by internal end flooding. 2,754,044, 7-10-56, 
CI 229 3 1 

Bergstein Packaging Trust, The : See — 
Bergstein, Frank D. 2,754,044. 
Bergstein, Robert M. 2,731,170. 
Bergstein, Robert M. 2,747,766. 
Bergstein, Robert M. 2,747,767. 
Bergstein, Robert M. 2,754,028. 
Nerenberg, Robert W. 2,775,388. 

Bergstein, Robert M. : See — 

Nerenberg, Robert W. 2,775,388. 

Bergstein, Robert M., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. 
Fully partitioned collapsible bottle carrier. 2,731,170, 
1-17-56, CI. 220 — 113. 

Bergstein, Robert M., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. 
Single row carrier. 2,747,766, 5-29-56, CI. 200 — 113. 

Bergstein, Robert M., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. 
Reinforced single row carrier. 2,747,767, 5-29-56, CI. 
220—113. 

Bergstein, Robert M., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust. Re- 
inforced bottle carrier. 2,754,028, 7-10-56, CI. 220 — 113. 

Bergstein, Seymour, and R. H. Lenhard, to American 
Cyanamid Co. A4-pregnenes. 2,773,058, 12-4-56, CI. 
260—239.55. 

Bergsten, Mary E. : See — 

Bergsten, Ralph A. 2,746,373. 

Bergsten, Peter A. : See — 

Bergsten, Ralph A. 2,746,373. 

Bergsten, Ralph A., % to M. E. Bergsten and % to P. A. 
Bergsten. Window guard and ventilator. 2,746,373, 
5-22-56, CI. 98—98. 

Bergstrand, Richard H., to The Moline Tool Co. Transfer 
tables. 2,771,172, 11-20-56, CI. 198—19. 

Bergstrom, Carl P., to Crompton & Knowles Loom Works. 
Multicolor weft replenishing loom with rotary magazine. 
2,754,853, 7-17-56, CI. 139—232. 

Bergstrom, Carl P., to Crompton & Knowles Loom Works. 
Weft replenishing loom with rotary magazine. 2,754,854, 
7-17-56, CI. 139—232. 

Bergstrom, Carl V. House trailer. 2,757,418, 8-7-56, CI. 
20—2. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G. : See — 

Dodson. Raymond M., and Bergstrom. 2,750.380. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G., to G. D. Searle & Co. 10,13-dimethyl- 
17-aeetyl-perhydro - 15H - cyclopenta [a] phenanthrene-2,3- 
dione. 2,748,150, 5-29-56, CI. 260 — 397.4 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Re- 
forming cycle gas by thermocompressor. 2,756,192, 
7-24-50, CI. 196 — 52. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Hydro- 
carbon conversion process and apparatus therefor. 
2,756,193, 7-24-56, CI. 196—52. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Plug 
valve. 2,757,895, 8-7-56, CI. 251 — 174. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Nozzle for 
charging liquid hydrocarbons to a moving bed hydrocarbon 
conversion system. 2,766,073, 10-9-56, CI. 299 — 121. 

Bergstrom, Eric V„ to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method 
and apparatus for hydrocarbon conversion. 2,766,187, 
10-9-56, CI. 196—52. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Gas 
disengager. 2,774,440, 12-18-56, CI. 183—1. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., and E. R. J. Sorf, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for continuously remov- 
ing fines from a moving bed conversion system. 2,772,223, 
11-27-56, CI. 196—52. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., and E. J. Sorf, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for effecting conversion of 
hydrocarbons. 2,772,225, 11-27-56, CI. 196 — 52. 

Bergstrom, Erik K. L., to Allmanna Brandredskapsaffaren 
Aktiebolag. Method for manufacturing sleeve shaped de- 
tails and an apparatus for performing the method. 
2,748,732, 6-5-56, CI. 113—1. 

Bergstrom, Ernst R., N. R. Fagerqvist, and A. O. M. Norrman, 
to Vibro-Plus Corp. Variable amplitude vibrator. 2,774,244, 
12-18-56, CI. 74 — 61. 

Bergstrom, Gunnar A. Dental articulators. 2,763,061, 
9-18-56, CI. 32—32. 



72 

Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Drum 
for liquids and semi-liquids. 2,775,384, 12-25-56, CI. 
229—5.5. 

Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Composite 
can with quick-opening lap seam. 2,775,395, 12-25-56, 
Q] 229 51 

Bergstrom, Hilding O. V. : See — 

Trobeck, Karl G., and Bergstrom. 2,772,240. 

Bergstrom, Lars O., and K. E. W. Hjelm, to Aktiebolaget 
Bofors. Safety device for the explosive head of missile. 
2,730,046, 1-10-56, CI. 102 — 81. 

Bergstrom, Ralph E., to Whiting Corp. Long tube vertical 
evaporator. 2,741.303. 4-10-56. CI. 159 — 46. 

Bergstrom, Roland F., T. S. Hodgson, and H. E. Hook, to 
Shell Development Co. Method of oil testing and composi- 
tion therefor. 2,770,530, 11-13-56, CI. 23—230. 

Bergtholdt, George C, and K. S. Jaeger, to Surface Combus- 
tion Corp. Control system for furnace alternatively fired 
by gas and oil fuels. 2,758,637, 8-14-56, CI. 158—11. 

Bergvall, Knut L., E. E. Dahlberg, B. G. W. Egerstrom, and 
R. Nilsson, to Aktiebolaget Bostadsforskning. Panel 
presses. 2,758,618, 8-14-56, CI. 144 — 281. 

Bergwerksgesellschaft Hibernia : See — 

Steinle, Walter, and Exner. 2,762,699. 

Bergwerksverband Zur Verwertung Von Schutzrechten der 
Kohlentechnik G. m. b. H. : See — 

Reerink, Wilhelm, Miischenborn, and Notzold. 2,769,537. 

Berigow, Harry : See — 

Beregow, Alex, and Berigow. 2,756,432. 

Beringer, George E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Process of 
shaping tubing. 2,741,833, 4-17-56, CI. 29 — 538. 

Beringer, George E., and W. E. Sanders, to Bendix Aviation 
2,733,503, 2-7-56, 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Corp. Method of making a shock strut. 
CI. 29—553. 



2,765,302. 



3,018, 6-5-56, Cl. 



Berk, Bernard : See- 

Bartels, Charles R., Berk, and Bryan. 

Berk, Kenneth E. : See — 

Hott, Ion V. K., and Berk. 2,733,777. 

Berke, Aaron. Collapsible trays. 2,74! 
229—41. 

Berke, Ralph L., to Kleinschmidt Laboratories, Inc Elec- 
trical permutation selector switch. 2,759,046, 8-14-56 
CI. 178 — 33. 

Berkeley, Arnold D. Changeable display mechanisms. 

Berkeley Industries : See — 

Gordon, Murray A. 2,775,379. 
Leebow. Albert A. 2J33.846. 
Berkeley, Laurence J. Continuous longitudinal seam welding 

apparatus. 2,766,368, 10-9-56, Cl. 219 — 60. 
Berkeley Machine Products : See — 

Pedersen, Harry C. and J. J. 2,765,890. 
Berkeley Scientific Corp. : See — 

Corl, John L., and Gundelfinger. 2,735,066. 
Berkepeis, Lukas, to American Enka Corp. Cone holding 

apparatus. 2,746,689, 5-22-56. Cl. 242 — 46.3. 
Berker, Otto. Furniture housing for a portable sewing ma- 
chine. 2,738,248, 3-13-56, Cl. 312—29. 



Berker, Ralph 

19—135. 
Berker, Ralph C. 

Cl. 200—61.18. 
Berkey, Harry L. 



Drawing rolls. 2,734,233, 2-14-56, Cl. 
Stop-motion device. 2,734,956, 2-14-56, 



, to Landis Machine Co. Combined tool 
for cutting threads in one direction of rotation and counter- 
sinking in the reverse direction. 2,767,412, 10-23-56 Cl 
10 — 140. 

Berkis, Harriett L. Removable decorations for clothing. 
2,748,517, 6-5-56, Cl. 41—34. 

Berkley, Carl, to Allen B. Dumont Laboratories, Inc. Con- 
tinuously variable pulse delay system. 2,762,984, 9-11-56, 
Cl. 333 — 31. 

Berkley Machine Co. : See — 

Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 2,770,303. 

Berkman, Sophia, to Transonic Corp. Replaceable catalytic 
plug for internal combustion engines. 2,744,211, 5-1-56, 

Berkowicz, Josefine, and R. Turcsan. Clamping strap for 

blankets. 2,772,460. 12-4-56, Cl. 24 — 72.5. 
Berkowitz, Bernard, to Sperry Rand Corp. Horn antenna 

system. 2,736,896, 2-28-56, Cl. 343 — 776. 
Berkowitz, Raymond S., to the United States of America as 

represented oy the Secretary of the Army. Absolute value 

system. 2,764,679, 9-25-56, Cl. 250 — 27. 
Berkowitz, Samuel M. : See — 

Selinker, Solomon E., and Berkowitz. 2,734,756. 
Berlant, Sigmund. Container for developing tanks. 

2,748,677, 6-5-56, Cl. 95 — 89. 
Berlant, Sigmund. Developing tank. 2,748,678, 6-5-56, Cl. 

Berlin, Dennis. Child's chair for automobile. 2.764,222, 

9-25-56, Cl. 155—11. 
Berlin, Dennis. Auxiliary automobile seat. 2,774,411, 

12-18-56, Cl. 155—79. 
Berliner, Henry A. Fence formed of sheet material. 2,740,613, 

4-3-56, Cl. 256—21. 
Berliner, Henry A. Cooking utensil. 2,775,684, 12-25-56, 

Berliner Optische Werkstatten G. m. b. H. : See — 

Deutseher, Rolf. 2,763,185. 
Berliner, Victor R., W. C. Mende, and H. O. Singher, to 

Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. Spermicidal composi I inn. 

2,752,284, 6-26-56, Cl. 107—58. 
Berlt, Heinz R. Garment hanger linkage. 2,753,143, 7-3-56, 

Cl. 248—317. 



Berluti, Ercole R. Clip applying <1<\ ires. 2. 760,978, 11-13-56, 

Cl. 1—187. 
Berman, Aaron R. : See — 

Rogow, Seymour, and Berman. 2,734,990. 
Berman, Edith A. Folding lap desk. 2,763,522, 9-18-56, Cl. 

311—25. 
Berman, Hymie D. Visual display device. 2,775,048, 

12-25-56, Cl. 35—35. 
Berman, Irvin, to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Contact 

rectifiers and methods. 2,762,953, 9-11-56, Cl. 317—234. 
Berman, Robert : See — 

Goldstein, Jacob M., and Berman. 2,736,917. 
Berman, Robert A. Plastic inflatable blood pressure cuff. 

2,758,593, 8-14-56, Cl. 128—2.05. 
Bermingham, Peter D. Two-piece fluid seal. 2,750,214, 

6-12-56, Cl. 286—10. 
Bermingham, Peter D. Mechanical oil seal. 2,750,215, 

6-12-56, Cl. 286—11. 
Bermueller, Richard, to The Lovable Brassiere Co. Wire for 

brassieres. 2,762,055, 9-11-56, Cl. 2—264. 
Bernard, Arthur A„ to National Cylinder Gas Co. Roll 

crusher for such metals as aluminum and zirconium, with 

means to reduce the static charges in the crusher output. 

2,733,866, 2-7-56, Cl. 241—159. 
Bernard, John W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Spring loaded 

galvanic anode assembly. 2,758,080, 8-7-56, Cl. 

204—197. 
Bernard, Silvere S. L. Device for assembling fabrics of syn- 
thetic material such as superpolyamide. 2,762,323, 9-11-56, 

Cl. 112—123. 
Bernardi, Alfredo N. Reamer. 2,761,335, 9-4-56, Cl. 

77—73. 
Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. : See — 
Brown, Winthrop L. 2,767,878. 
McGee, John M. 2,756,652. 
Bernart, William F. : See — 

Russell, Alva G., and Bernart. 2,774,537. 
Bernat, Henri: See — 

Bernat, Raoul and H. 2,774,375. 
Bernat, Louis : See — 

Shaw, Albert E., and Moon. 2,749,392. 
Bernat, Raoul, deceased, and H. Bernat ; said H. Bernat, 

sole heir of said R. Bernat. Automatic shut-off valves. 

2,774,375, 12-18-56, Cl. 137—516.19. 
Bernat, William V. Rust filter or protector. 2,758,721, 

8-14-56, Cl. 210—169. 
Bernd, Walter E. : See — 

Ophuls, Fred, and Bernd. 2,733,055. 
Berndt, Arthur A., to Electroline Co. Rope thimble. 

2,729,480, 1-3-56, Cl. 287—81. 
Berndtson, John O., to The Snow-Nabstedt Gear Corp. Reverse 

gears. 2,734,401, 2-14-56, Cl. 74—792. 
Berne, William E. Attachment for operating tables. 

2,735,738, 2-21-56, Cl. 311—10. 
Berner, Harry M., A. E. F. Johnson, C. W. Ensminger, and 

K. G. C. Savke, to American Hospital Supply Corp. Table 

top structure for overbed tables. 2,733,110, 1-31-56, Cl. 

311—38. 
Berner, Harry M., and F. A. Blashfield, to American Hospital 

Supply Corp. Bag holder. 2,759,695, 8-21-56, Cl. 248—95. 
Berner, Philip J., and J. D. Connell, to General Motors Corp. 

Switch. 2,729,713, 1-3-56, Cl. 200 — 61.54. 
Berner, Philip J., and J. D. Connell, to General Motors Corp. 

Attachment device. 2,732,448, 1-24-56, Cl. 200—61.56. 
Berner, Robert G., and E. D. Bolinger, to Deering JMiliiUcn 

Research Corp. 'Sizing of textile yarn. 2,743,194, 4-24-56, 

Cl. 117—139.5. 
Bernet, Armin H. Combined sponge and brush toilet bowl 

cleaner. 2,738,529, 3-20-56, Cl. 15 — 115. 
Bernet, Edwin J., to Institute of Textile Technology. Im- 
perfection counter. 2,739,239, 3-20-56, Cl. 250 — 27. 
Bernet, Edwin J., to Institute of Textile Technology. Auto- 
matic evaluator. 2,774,940, 12-18-56, Cl. 324 — 102. 
Berney, Joseph C. Selective point pencils. 2,737,155, 3-6-56, 

Cl. 120—14.5. 
Bernhardt, Adolph C, Jr., to G. E. Green and C. W. Lehardv. 

Coin assembler and wrapper. 2,736,478, 2-28-56, Cl. 

226—14. 
Bernhardt, Ernest C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Extraction-extrusion apparatus. 2,774,105, 12-18-56, Cl. 

18—12. 
Bernhart, Alv W., to Higgins, Inc. Self releasing hook, 

2,732,246, 1-24-56, Cl. 294—83. 
Berni, Rene P., to Heyden Chemical Corp. Process for the 

decolorization and purification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. 

2,749,362, 6-5-56, Cl. 260—521. 
Bernier, Al F., and J. O. Dulak. Garment hangers. 2,757,834. 

8-7-56, Cl. 223—88. 
Bernier, Carl J., and O. B. Goldsmith, to Sylvania Electric 

Products Inc. Vapor filling process for discharge lamps. 

2,755,159, 7-17-56, Cl. 316—26. 
Bernier, Dorothy K. Soap brush. 2,739,328, 3-27-56, Cl. 

15—122. 
Bernier, Edward, and A. J. Draghetti. Automatic dipping 

machine. 2,741,253, 4-10-56, Cl. 134—141. 
Bernier, Paul E. Combine pickup and conveyor with control 

means therefor. 2,732,676, 1-31-56, Cl. 56 — 10. 
Bernier, Robert V., to Synthetic Vision Corp. System and 

apparatus for projecting three dimensional motion pictures. 

2,729,138, 1-3-56, Cl. 88—16.6. 
Bernillon, Andre. Method for cutting pieces of fabric in- 
tended for the execution of cartridge bags. 2,760,250, 

8-28-56, Cl. 26—1. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



73 



Berninger, Gale F. : See — 

Olson, Elmer. Berninger, and Ahoe. 2,762,235. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., and C. C. Covert, to General Motors 

Corp. Propeller control. 2,745,499, 5-15-56, CI. 

170—160.21. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., W. S. Neef, Jr., and C. B. Wright, to 

General Motors Corp. Propeller mechanism. 2,74 1 ,0i 6, 

5-29-56, CI. 170—160.33. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., and W. A. Weis, to General Motors 

Corp. Variable pitch propeller control. 2,754,922, 7-17-56, 

CI. 170—160.21: 
Berninger, Kenneth L., and W. A. Weis, to General Motors 

Corp. Pump control system. 2,773,452, 12-11-56, CI. 

103—11. 
Bernotas, Anton J. : See — 

Sills, Joseph A. 2,741,931. 
Bernotsky, George A. : See — 

Levy, Joseph, and Bernotsky. 2,767,190. 
Bernreuter, Herbert A., and L. B. Carlson, to American Gage 

& Machine Co. Room temperature compensating circuits for 

pyrometers. 2,769,340, 11-6-56, CI. 73 — 361. 
Bernsohn, Edward, and H. Krichman, to Ipa Chemical Co. 

Process of stabilizing 2,2-bis(para methoxy phenyl) 1,1,1 

trichloroethane. 2,736,751, 2-28-56, CI. 260—611.5. 
Bernstein, Allan C, V s to N. A. Karr and % to P. H. Sea- 
man. Neutral relay. Be. 24,2t)9, 9-4-56, CI. 317 — 172. 
Bernstein, Allan C, to Executone Inc. Intercommunication 

system. 2,744,966, 5-8-56, CI. 179—39. 
Bernstein, Benjamin : See — 

Andrews, David H., Bernstein, and Wohl. 2,732,533. 
Bernstein, Jack : See — 

Krapcho. John, Pribyl, and Bernstein. 2,733,256. 
Wiselogle, Frederick Y., Losee, and Bernstein. 2,758,116. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 2,733,237. 
Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Penicillin salt of benzhydryl-phenthylamine. 

2,738.347, 3-13-56, CI. 260—239.1. 
Bernstein, Jack, W. A. Lott, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathie- 
son Chemical Corp. Derivatives of 2-mercaptopyridine-l- 

oxide. 2,742.393, 4-17-56, CI. 167—33. 
Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Derivatives of 2-mercaptopyridine 1-oxide. 2,742,746, 

4-17-56, CI. 260—294.8. 
Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 

Corp. Derivatives of isonicotinic acid hydrazide. 

2.753.352, 7-3-56, CI. 260 — 295. 

Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Derivatives of isonicotinic acid hydrazide. 

2.753.353, 7-3-56, CI. 260—295. 
Bernstein, Nahum A. : See — 

Zepelovitch, Nathan. 2,729,354. 
Zepelovitch, Nathan. 2,771,205. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and B. Littell, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Pregnadienes and method of preparing the same. 

2,732,383, 1-24-56, CI. 260—397.45. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and R. Littell, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Preparation of ll|8-hydroxy-3,20-di-ketal pregnenes. 

2,737,512, 3-6-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and R. H. Lenhard, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Pregnanes and method of preparing the same. 

2,742,461, 4-17-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and W. S. Allen, to American Cyanamid 

Co. A 4-pregnenes and method of preparing the same. 

2,755,276, 7-17-56, CI. 260—239.55. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and R. H. Lenhard, to American Cy- 
anamid Co. ll-j8-hydroxy testosterone acetate and process. 

2.766,264, 10-9-56, CI. 260—397.45. 
Bernstein. Seymour, and R. H. Lenhard, to American 

Cyanamid Co. A4-pregnenes. 2,773,080, 12-4-56, CI. 

260—397.45. 
Bernstiel, Erwin, to Rhondda Plating Works Ltd. Anodizing 

metal articles. 2,739,931, 3-27-56, CI. 204 — 23. 
Beroset, Walter G. : See — 

Manhart, Charles E., and Beroset. 2,765,481. 
Beroza, Morton. 3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl esters of aro- 
matic sulfonic acids as synergists for pyrethrins and 

pyrethrin-type compounds. 2,755,218, 7-17-56, CI. 

167—33. 
Beroza, Morton. 2-(3,4-methylenedioxyphenoxy) tetrahydro- 

pyran as a synergist for pyrethrins. 2,755,219, 7-17-56, 

CI. 167—33. 
Beroza, Morton ; dedicated to the Public. 3.4-methvlenedi- 

oxyphenyl ethers as synergists for pyrethrins. 2,764,517, 

9-25-56. CI. 167 — 33. 
Berquin, Yves J. : See — 

Andres, Louis E., and Berquin. 2,769,703. 
Berquist, Leonard G., to National-Standard Co. Annealing 

stem. 2,743,098. 4-24-56, CI. 266—2. 
Berrigan, William J. : See — . 

Prucknicki, Andrew H., Hennessy, and Berrigan. 
2,729,033. 
Berrows, Percival W., to Girling Ltd. Brakes for vehicles. 

2,731,112, 1-17-56, CI. 188—72. 
Berry, Alfred O. : See — 

Palmer, Paul C, and Berry. 2,773,358. 
Berry, Buford E. Electric flare. 2,755,373, 7-17-56, CI. 

240—8.18. 



Berry, Charles M. : See — 

Miller, Sidney E., and Berry. 2,729,655. 
Berry, Charles M., and S. E. Miller, to General Mills, Inc. 

Isolation of sterols. 2,729,656, 1-3-56, CI. 260 — 397.25. 
Berry, Clifford E., to Consolidated Engineering Corp. Device 

for automatically and periodically correcting the zero drift 

in an amplifier. 2,734,949, 2-14-56 CI. 179 — 171. 
Berry, Clifford E., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Frequency separating apparatus. 2,760,011, 8-21-56, CI. 

179—171. 
Berry,, Clifford E., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Mass spectrometry. 2,772,366, 11-27-56, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Berry, Ernest V., and L. W. Harvey ; said Harvey assor. to 

said Berry. Apparatus and method for supporting a deform- 

able member while it is being worked. 2,737,761, 3-13-56, 

CI. 51—237. 
Berry, Ernest V., and L. W. Harvey ; said Harvey assor. to 

said Berry. Apparatus and method for supporting a deform- 

able member. 2,737,762, 3-13-56, CI. 51—237. 
Berry, Eugene G. : See — 

Selzer, Andrew H., Berry, and Williams. 2,746,736. 
Selzer, Andrew H., Berry, and Williams. 2,746,865. 
Berry Francois J. B. Fluidising devices. 2,750,681, 

6-19-56, CI. 34—57. 
Berry, Frank, to Oliver Iron and Steel Corp. Rotary pump 

and motor hydraulic transmission. 2,737,020, 3-6-56, CI. 

60—53. 
Berry, Frank, to Oliver Iron and Steel Corp. Rotary power 

device of the rotary abutment type. 2,750,891, 6-19-56, 

CI. 103—5. 
Berry, Frank. Multiple hydraulic compressor in a refrigera- 
tion system. 2,772,543, 12-4-56, CI. 62—115. 
Berry, Glenn. Composite overhead door structure. 2,745,147, 

5-15-56, CI. 20—19. 
Berry, Henry S. and J. H. Showcase. 2,758,000, 8-7-56, 

CI. 312—128. 
Berry, Hugh B., to Norma-Hoffmann Bearings Corp. Self- 
centering magnetic chuck. 2,769,642, 11-6-56, CI. 279 — 1. 
Berry, Jack H. Construction of toy locomotive. 2,774,311, 

12-18-56, CI. 105—99. 
Berry, John C. Package of stretch socks. 2,742,149, 4-17-56, 

CI. 206—79. 
Berry, John C, to Process Machinery Co., Inc. Stocking 

treating machine. 2,761,221, 9-4-56, CI. 34 — 103. 
Berry, John E. Building construction. 2,733,784. 2-7-56, 

CI. 189—2. 
Berry, Julia H. : See — 

Berry, Henry S. and J. H. 2,758,000. 
Berry, Kenneth L., and J. R. Caddell, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours & Co. Ion exchange resin compositions and prep- 
aration of same. 2,739,906, 3-27-56, CI. 117—72. 
Berry, Kenneth L., R. M. Joyce, Jr., and J. E. Kirby, to E. I. 

du Pont de Nemours and Co. Product and process. 

2.757,098, 7-31-56, CI. 106—288. 
Berry, Leonard E. Firing position indicator for use in 

adjusting valve clearances. 2,741,213. 4-10-56, CI. 

116—124. 
Berry, Lowell W. Multiple section rotary bed filter. 2,768,753, 

10-30-56, Cl. 210 — 202.5. 
Berry Metal Co. : See — 

Berry, Walter V. 2,752,241. 
Berry, Norton E., to Servel, Inc. Concentration control for 

absorption refrigerating system. 2,738,653, 3-20-56, Cl. 

62—5. 
Berry, Otto C. Foundry equipment. 2,743,491, 5-1-56, Cl. 

22 — 77. 
Berry, Paul D. : See — 

Young, Donald M., and Berry. 2,767,107. 
Berry, Paul E., and R. F. Anderson, % to W. F. Wilson and 

X A to E. F. Simmons, Jr. Intermittently operated motor 

for camera. 2,761,099, 8-28-56, Cl. 318 — 443. 
Berry, Robert F. Exercising apparatus. 2,759,730, 8-21-56, 

Cl. 272—58. 
Berry, Walter V., to Berry Metal Co. Copper base nickel, 

antimony, lead bearing alloy. 2,752,241, 6-26-56, Cl. 

75—159. 
Bersudsky, Sidney, to Kelton Corp. Ltd. Projector for casting 

images of opaque objects upon a screen. 2,735,336, 2-21-56, 

Cl. 88 — 24. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Quinolyl 

aliphatic alkylene polyamine poly acid. 2,751,386, 6-19-56, 

Cl. 260—287. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Di- 

quinolyl aliphatic alkylene polyamino poly acids and salts 

thereof. 2,751,387, 6-19-56, Cl. 260—287. 
Bersworth, Frederick C. to The Dow Chemical Co. Pyridyl 

aliphatic alkylene polyamine poly acid compounds and 

salts. 2,751,389, 6-19-56, Cl. 260—295. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Di- 

pyridyl aliphatic alkylene polyamine poly acids. 2,751,390, 

6-19-56, Cl. 260—295. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Di- 

pyridyl aliphatic alkylene polyamine poly acids. 2,751,391, 

6-19-56, Cl. 260 — 295. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Chelating 

agents. 2,765,284, 10-2-56, Cl. 260—2. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Poly- 

alkylene polyamines. 2,767,214, 10-16-56, Cl. 260—584. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, R. F. Atwood, and N. J. Bicknell, 

to The Dow Chemical Co. Electropolishing of copper and 

its alloys. 2,753,301, 7-3-56, Cl. 204—140.5. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bersworth, Frederick C, and A. E. Frost, to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Polyhydroxyl polyamino compounds. 2,755,304, 
7-17-56, CI. 260—584. 

Bersworth, Frederick C, and A. E. Frost, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Amino derivatives of N-alkyl substituted aspartic 
acids and their functional derivatives. 2,761,874, 9-4-56, 
CI. 260—534. 

Bert, Raymond E., and J. L. Wetta. Adjustable reel for crop 
handling implement. 2,747,357, 5-29-56, CI. 56—221. 

Bertaud, Louis M. Direction indicator. 2,768,366, 10-23-56, 
CI. 340—74. 

Bertele, Ludwig. Photographic wide-angle objective. 
2,730,016, 1-10-56, CI. 88—57. 

Bertele, Ludwig. Telephoto objective comprising four lenses 
and forming three components. 2,762,262, 9-11-56, CI. 
88—57. 

Bertele, Ludwig J. Wide angle objectives having a plurality 
of axially air spaced components. 2,734,423, 2-14-56, CI. 
88—57. 

Bertele, Ludwig J. Wide angle objectives of six air spaced 
components. 2,734424, 2-14-56, CI. 88 — 57. 

Bertele, Ludwig J. Wide angle photographic objective com- 
prising three air spaced components. 2,772,601, 12-4—56, 
CI. 88—57. 

Bertell, Paul, to Standard Mirror Co. Rear vision mirror 
assembly. 2,763,188, 9-18-56, CI. 88—98. 

Bertelsen, William R. Automatic tire chain applier and 
holder. 2,768,545, 10-30-56, CI. 81—15.8. 

Berthelson, Louis E. : See — 

Gordon, Carroll G., Wallace, and Berthelson. 2,753,134. 

Berthet, Francois, and J. Desvaux. Driving and pulling of 
piles, pileplanks, tubing, and the like. 2,743,585, 5-1-56, 
CI. 61—73. 

Berthiez, Charles W., to Societe Anonyme dite : 'Societe 
Nouvelle de Construction de Machines-Outils et d'Outil- 
lages ProcMes C. W. B. Milling and boring machine 
with a tillable headstock. 2,750,851, 6-19-56, CI. 90—17. 

Berthiez, Charles W., B. Vernon, to Societe Nouvelle de Con- 
struction de Machines-Outils et d'Outillage Procedes C. 
W. B. Tool elevator for machine tool. 2,773,430, 12-11-56, 
CI. 90—11. 

Berthiot, Marcel. Syringe for hypodermic injections. 
2,737,950, 3-13-56, CI. 128—218. 

Berthold, Wolf, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Acceleration 
and deceleration control for machines. 2,740,510, 4-3-56, 
CI. 192—12. 

Berthoud & Cie : See — 

Schiitz, Kurt. 2,775,482. 

Bertin, Jean : See — 

Marchal, Raymond H., Paris, Bertin, and Bauger. 

2,748,564. 
Sarrazin, Paul, Paris, and Bertin. 2,748,753. 

Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Kadosch, Marcel, Paris, Bertin, and Marchal. 2,738,646. 
Paris, Francois G., Le Foil, Bertin, and Baraut. 
2,750,733. 

Bertling, Herman G. Air register or louver. 2,754,747, 
7-17-56, CI. 98—106. 

Bertoia, Harry, to Knoll Associates, Inc. Flexible contour 
chair. 2,763,318, 9-18-56, CI. 155—50. 

Bertorelli, Orlando L., to J. M. Huber Corp. Silicate pig- 
ments. 2,739,073, 3-20-56, €1. 106—288. 

Bertram, Emil P., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Armv. Bomb fuze, cen- 
trifugal-inertia type. 2,748,708, 6-5-56, CI. 102 — 79. 

Bertram, Felix, to Pag Patentgesellschaft A. G. Device for 
discharging a predetermined quantity of a liquid under 
pressure, in particular water for flushing closets. 2,753,890, 
7-10-56, CI. 137 — 630.19. 

Bertram, Francis C. to Reif-Rexoil, Inc. Device for forming 
wire handles. 2,774,391, 12-18-56, CI. 140—75. 

Bertram. William A. Trough hanger. 2,739,775, 3-27-56, 
CI. 248 — 48.1. 

Bertrand, Irvin, 14 to M. B. Lally and *4 to J. F. Lalty, Jr. 
Circuit breaker. 2.774,838, 12-18-56, CI. 200 — 81. 

Bertrand. Jules J., Electric switch. 2,729,709, 1-3-56, CI. 
200—16. 

Bertsch, Joseph F.. M. Funkhouser, and G. W. Jackson, to 
General Motors Corp. Reciprocatorv fluid actuated device. 
2,761,425, 9-4-56, CI. 121—38. 

Bertsch, Marguerite. Figured pinwheel toy. 2,753,656, 
7-10-56, CI. 46—55. 

Berwick, John D., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Method of evaluating copper base allovs. 2,735,304. 
2-21-56, CI. 73 — 432. 

Berwin, Ted W., to Collins Radio Co. Pulse amplitude 
selector. 2.775.693. 12-25-56, CI. 250 — 27. 

Beryllium Corp., The : Sec — 

Morana. Simon J. 2.771.359. 

Besler. Eduard. and O. Braunsdorf. to Farbwerke Hoechst 
Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius und Bruning. 
Leuco sulfuric acid esters of anthraquinone-azo -dvesl ufTs 
2.775,583. 12-25-56, CI. 260—193. 

Beslin, Auguste C. Compression-operated cooling plant. 
2,759.340, 8-21-56. CI. 62—117.55. 

Besly- Welles Corp. : See — 

Busey. James D. 2,764.850. 

Besoyan, Kirk, to Truck Safety Engineering Corp. Vehicle 
emergency brake. 2,730,196, 1-10-56, CI. 188 — 4. 

Besoyan. Kirk. Truck-trailer emergency brake. 2,732,035, 
1-24-56, CI. 188 — 4. 

Besse, Celestine P., to California Research Corp. Sectional 
barge connection. 2,773,468, 12-11-56, CI. 114 — 77. 



Besselman, Wayne L., J. H. Somerset, and G. M. Tauber, 

to Leeds and Northrup Co. Metallurgical furnace and 

method of treatment of work. 2,752,147, 6-26-56, CI. 

266—4. 
Besser, Charles S., to Besser Metal Products Corp. Portable 

horizontal warm air furnace. 2,758,590, 8-14-56, CI. 

126—110. 
Besser Metal Products Corp. : See — 
Besser, Charles S. 2,758,590. 
Bessey, Carlton E. : See — 

Guttwein, Gunter K., and Bessey. 2,745,907. 
BessiSre, Pierre E., to Telma. Electro-dynamic brakes. 

2,733,361, 1-31-56, CI. 310—93. 
Bessiere, Pierre E., to Compagnie Telma. Electric brakes or 

slowing down devices. 2,751,513, 6-19-56, Cl. 310 — 93. 
Henry H. Drill bit. 2,756,023, 7-24-56, Cl. 



255 — 61. 
Best, Charles H. Packaging a 

Cl. 53—198. 
Best. Chris E. : Set; — 

Stefl, Eugene P., and Best. 
Stefl, Eugene P., and Best. 
Stefl, Eugene P., and Best. 



2,741,884, 4-17-56, 



2,731,440. 
2,731,441. 
2,731,482. 



,286, 



Best, Chris E„ to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Prepa- 
ration of organotin mercaptides. 2,731,484, 1-17-56, Cl 
260 — 429.7. 
Best, Clarence A. Valve. 2,765,143, 10-2-56, Cl. 251—268, 
Best, Denis, and C. C. Jones, to Ferranti Ltd. Valve sys 
terns for the control of fluid pressure. 2,750,952, 6-19-56 
Cl. 137 — 116.3. 
Best. Fredric L., % to Best Products Ltd. Coffee percolator. 

2,773,166, 12-4-56, Cl. 219 — 44. 
Best, Peter : See — 

Herbert, John M., and Best. 2,750,657. 
Best Products Ltd. : See — 

Best, Fredric L. 2,773,166. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Turboprop fuel con- 
trol. 2,759,549, 8-21-56, Cl. 170—135.74. 
Best, Stanley G., Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. Emergency 

fuel control system. 2,771,130, 11-20-56, Cl. 158 — 36.3. 
Bestnrd, Waldemar J., % to P. Crosby and % to S. Williams. 

Key container. 2,753,710, 7-10-56, Cl. 70—456. 
Beste, Harold E., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Television synchronizing system. 2,734,937, 2-14-56, Cl. 
178—5.2. 
Bester, Christiaan P. J., to Herzberg Mullne Automatic 
Products Ltd. Container manufacture. 2,775,387, 
12-25-56, Cl. 229—15. 
Bestian, Walter : See — 

Ehrhart, Gustav, and Bestian. 2,731,462. 
Bestland, Jergen. and F. W. Viel. Stone gathering machine 
having a tiltable scoop and hopper. 2,738,633, 3-20-56, 
Cl. 55—17 
Bestoso, Napoleon S. Apparatus for forming twisted candy 

sticks. 2,767,665, 10-23-56, Cl. 107 — 10. 
Bestul, Manton G., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. 
Stabilized tall oil anci method of making same. 2,745,827, 
5-15-56, Cl. 260 — 97.5. 
Bestwall Gvpsum Co. : See — 

Hoggatt, Gilbert A., and Shuttleworth. 2,767.065. 
Beth. Walter F., to Norton Co. Pulpstone. 2,745,226, 

5-15-56. Cl. 51—206.5. 
Beth, Walter F., to Norton Co. Pulpstone. 

11-6-56, Cl. 51—206.4. 
Bethe, Eugene J., to United States Rubber Co. 
and apparatus for forming a sheet of latex foam 
12-18-56. Cl. 18—12. 
Bethea, Sam R. : See — 

Karchmer, Jean H, and Bethea. 2,759,033. 
Bethel, George R. : See — 

Runckel, William J., and Bethel. 2,754,728. 
Bethig, Eric A. : See — 

Matheson, James N„ and Bethig. 2.738,788. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Anthonv. William T. 2,774,542. 

Bradwell, Cyril. 2,767,074. 

Campbell, George J., and Coscia. 

Campbell, George J., and Coscia. 

Copp, John I. 2.748,407. 

Eberhardt, John E., Graham and Gold. 2,766,108. 

Fox, Sidney V. 2,760,844. 

Graham, Hugh S., and Eberhardt. 2,774,662. 

Hopwood. Charles E. 2.739,514. 

Kraner, Hobart M. 2,753,612. 

Mancke, Edgar B. 2,739,040. 

Mancke, Edgar B. 2,746.856. 

Mancke, Edgar B. 2,762,703. 

Mancke, Edgar B. 2.775.517. 

Nieman. Henry W., and Maish 

Parker, Ray G. 2.730.864. 

Peyer, Prank. 2.745.695. 

Poole. William It. 2.775.535. 

■Rechtin. Eberhardt C. 2,771.747. 

Reed, Claude D., Felty, Hackett, and Hottenstein 

2,730,730. 
Roberts. Carlton E. 2.754,174. 
Schlegel. Carl W. 2,745,535. 
Seibert. Howard F. 2,760,388. 
Wick, Richard M. 2,733.199. 
Wick, Richard M.. and Francisco. 2,754,485. 
Worthen, Eugene P.. and Barbour. 2,759,882. 
Bethlehem Supply Co. : See — 
Eaton, John F. 2,739,493. 



2,731.254. 
2,775,441. 



739,503. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



2.767,261. 
holder and dispenser. 



];<> liniiun, Gustav : See — 

Bretthauer. Hermann, and Bothmann. 2,773,438. 

Betonbau Gesellschaft niit heschrankter Haftung : See — 
Pleitgen, Max G., and Klaus. 2,741,343. 

Bettendorl Baker v Equipment Co.: See — 
Hill, Gordon W. 12,763,461. 
Hill, Gordon, and Bauer. 2,770,300. 

Better, Bernard R., and J. W. Lehde, Jr., to Scully-Jones and 
Co. Predetermined torque release wrench. 2,771,S04, 
11-27-56. CI. 81—52.4. 

Better, Bernard R„ and J. W. Lehde, Jr., to Scully- Jones 
and Co. Torque drivers. 2,775,326, 12-25-56, CI. 192 — 56. 

Better Boxes, Inc. : See — 

Killian, George P., Hall, and Sanders. 2,735,154. 

Better, Jacob. Loupe mounting. 2,766,656, 10-16-56, CI. 
88—41. 

Better Packages, Inc. : See — 

Krueger, Theodore H. 2,736,114. 
Krueger, Theodore H. 2.769.633. 

Betteridge Walter, and A. W. Franklin, to The International 
Nickel Co., Inc. Production of high temperature articles 
and alloys therefor. 2,766,155, ] 0-9-50, CI. 148 — 21.9. 

Betteridge, Walter, A. W. Franklin, and R. A. Smith, to The 
International Nickel Co., Inc. Heat-treatment of nickel- 
chromium-cobalt alloys. 2,766,156, 10-9-56, CI. 148 — 
21.90. 

Betters, John R. : See — 

Grosh. Charles R., and Betters. 2,765,365. 

Bettes, Richard S., Jr., to Standard Oil Co. Removal of water 
from solid polymers. 2,771,689, 11-27-56, CI. 34—17. 

Bettini, Giovita : See — 

Orazi, Paolo, and Bettini. 2,753,232. 

Bettis. Edward S„ and E. R. Mann, to the United States 
of America as represented by the "United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Magnetic arc-welder. 2,743,342, 
4-24-56, CI. 219—8. 

Bettis Rubber Co. : See — 

Collett, Charles H. 2,739,018. 
Collett, Charles H. 2,754,159. 

David C. : See— 
Keaton, Frank H., and Bettison, 

Betts, Edgar H., Jr. Adhesive 
2,765,95S, 10-9-56. CI. 222—150. 

Betts. Irene E., V> to E. I. Boyd. Protective device for infants. 
2,771.881, 11-27-56, CI. 128—287. 

Betts, Joseph L., Jr. : See — 

Mertzweiller. Joseph K., and Betts. 2,765,357. 
Mertzweiller, Joseph K., and Betts. 2,768,984. 

Betts. Raymond L., H. F. Corning, H. A. Ricards, and J. W. 
Ryder, to Esse Research and Engineering Co. Sweetening 
process. 2,769.765, 11-6-56, CI. 196 — 32. 

Betts. Ross C. : See — 

Woehlert, Walter E., and Betts. 2,746,359. 

Betts. Trueman R., to Aircraft-Marine Products, Inc. Elec- 
trical connector and method of manufacturing. 2,740,101, 
3-27-56, CI. 339—223. 

Betts, Trueman R., to Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. Elec- 
trical connector. 2,763,849, 9-18-56, CI. 339—276. 

Betz, W. H. & L. D. : See — 

Kahler. Harry L. 2.744.866. 

Betzler, Henry W., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Electrical con- 
nector adaptor. 2.764.429, 9-25-56, CI. 285 — 189. 

Beuchat, Roland, and S. Junod. Buckle and catch device for 
belts, straps and the like flexible strips. 2,735,152, 2-21-56, 
CI. 24 — 178. 

Beuchat, Roland, and S. Junod. Belt buckle. 2,775,011, 
12-25-56, CI. 24—178. 

Beuerle, Joseph H., to Man-Sew Corp. Garment finishing 
device. 2,736,281, 2-28-56, CI. 112—98. 

Beuglet, Andre. Method of lining tanks. 2,762,736, 9-11-56, 
CI. 154—82. 

Beukema, Jan J., and J. G. Camphuis, to Hartford National 
Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. A two-way carrier-wave 
telephony station provided with a combination carrier oscil- 
lator and amplifier. 2.760,000. 8-21-56. CI. 179 — 1. 

Beusch. Andrew. Angular work table. 2,771,821, 11-27-56, 
CI. 90—59. 

Beutel. Werner K. Dispenser for carbonated beverages. 
2,768.771, 10-30-56, CI. 222—394. 

Beuther, Harold : See — 

Offutt. William C, Siecke, and Beuther. 2.762,754. 

Beuther, Harold, and R. G. Goldthwait. to Gulf Research 
& Development Co.' Stabilization of fuel oil. 2,7."..". 229, 
7-17-56, CI. 196—50. 

Beuther, Harold, and R. G. Goldthwait, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Hydrocarbon conversion process. 2,766,177, 
10-9-56, CI. 196—9. 

Beutler, Abigail E. C. : See — 

Freebairn, Darwin L., Jr., Kinsey, and Beutler. 2,735,731. 

Beutler. Carolee C, and J. S. Prener, to General Electric 
Co. Electroluminescent zinc sulfide phosphor. 2, 755. 2-"..".. 
7-17-56, CI. 252—301.6. 

Bevan, James I. Clamshell earth-moving machine. 
2,755,946, 7-24-56, CI. 214—147. 

Bevco Co., Inc.. The : See — 

Foushee, Robert M. 2.765,103. 

Bevins, James E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fuel control 
and regulating system for turbojet and turboprop engines. 
2,746,247, 5-22-56. CI. 60—39.28. 

Bevins, James E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fluid pressure 
responsive measuring apparatus. 2,746,294, 5-22-56, 
CI. 73—397. 



75 

Bevins, James E., and R. W. Hyde, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Ribbon feeding mechanism for recording and measuring 

instrument. 2,734,702, 2-14-56. CI. 346—136. 
Bevins, James E., and R. W. Hyde, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Recording and measuring instrument. 2,737,433, 3-6-56, 

CI. 346—49. 
Bevins, James E., and R. W. Hyde, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Recording and measuring instrument. 2,754,069, 7-10-56, 

CI. 242—55. 
Bevins, James E., and N, F. Hosford, to Bendix Aviation 

Corp. Fluid flow indicating apparatus. 2,767,580, 10-23-56, 

CI. 73 — 213. 
Bevins, James E., and R. W. Hyde, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Recording and measuring instrument. 2,769,681, 11-6-56, 

CI. 346—78. 
Bevins, James E., and R. W. Hyde, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Speed regulaiing means. 2.775,442, 12-25-56, CI. 264—10. 
Bevis, William A., L. G. Chapman, and W. E. W. Xieolls, 

to C. A. V. Ltd. Engine starting apparatus. 2,773,503, 

12-11-56, CI. 185—39. 
Bewley, Thomas : See — 

Armstrong, Godfrey P., Bellringer, Bewley, Bramwyche, 

Jackson, and Wilkins. 2,750,426. 
Armstrong, Godfrey P., Bewley, Jackson, Bellringer, 
Bramwyche, anil Wilkins. 2,750,424. 
Bewley, Thomas, and B. V. Aller, to The Distillers Co. 

Ltd. Nickel-catalysed hydrogenation processes. 2,734,921, 

2-14-56, CI. 260—601. 
Bey, Stanley I. : See — 

Lyijynen, Fred, and Bey. 2,751,626. 
Beyer, Arnold, to Weymouth Construction Co. Concrete 

mattress leveling and finishing machine having reciprocat- 
ing screeds. 2,754,732, 7-17-56, CI. 94 — 45. 
Beyer, Arnold, to Weymouth Construction Co. Concrete 

mattress finisher having rotary surface leveling and finish- 
ing elements. 2,754,733, 7-17-56, CI. 94—45. 
Beyer, Carlton E. : See — 

McKee. Robert B., Jr., and Beyer. 2,740,160. 
Beyer, JenO, to American Enka Corp. Tension device. 

2,751,166, 6-19-56, CI. 242—150. 
Beyer, Millard L. : See — 

Persson, Ernest, and Beyer. 2,737,885. 
Beyer, Millard L., to The International Postal Supply Co. 

Mail handling tables. 2,738,051, 3-13-56, CI. 198—34. 
Beyer, Vernon R. : See — 

Brandstetter, Hugo E., and Bever. 2.767,815. 
Beyerle, Peter J. Plumbing assembly. 2,773, 708, 12-11-56, 

CI. 285—64. 
Beyster. H. E., & Associates, Inc. : See — 

Holappa, John E. 2,773,609. 
Bezman, Irving I„ to Armstrong Cork Co. Flexible floor cover- 
ing and method of making the same. 2,742,377, 4-17-56, 

CI. 117—76. 
Bezman, Irving L, and F. J. Honn, to the United States of 

America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 

Optical cement. 2,734,044, 2-7-56, CI. 260^5.5. 
Bezman, Irving I., and D. D. Browning, to Armstrong Cork 

Co. Felt base floor covering. 2,739,082, 3-20-56, CI. 

117—76. 
Bezzerides, Paul A. Positioning apparatus for hot caps and 

the like. 2.759,209, 8-21-56, CI. 47—1. 
Bianchi, Adolphus B. : See — 

Joseph, William J. 2,752,401. 
Bianchi, Renato. Instantaneous acting voltage sensitive tube. 

2,758,252, 8-7-56, CI. 315—233. 
Bianco, Henry J., to The Burch Co. Window with removable 

sash guides. 2,775,003, 12-25-56, CI. 20—52.2. 
Bianco, Joseph : See — 

Armento. William H,, and Bianco. 2,768,054. 
Marnon. Donald E,, and Bianco. 2,734,793. 
Bias Cloth Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Kagan, Ralph, and Johnson. 2,741,310. 
Biasell, La Verne R. Simulated automobile body toy. 

2.775.462. 12-25-56. CI. 280—1.1. 
Bibbv. Ralph D., to The Lane Co., Inc. Extrusion apparatus. 

2.730 760. 1-17-56, CI. 18—12. 
Bible, Roy C. Adjustable chart or map holder. 2,734,296, 

2-14-56, CI. 40—86. 
Bible. Rov H.. Jr. : See — 

Hoehn, Williard M., and Bible. 2,764,616. 
Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. Aralkanoyl and 

aralkenovl derivatibes of podocarpic acid esters. 2,750,373, 

6-12-56, CI. 260—103. 
Bible. Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. Lactones of 

1,12-dinieihv] -0.10-d ill vdroxv-9-oxo-l, 2.3.4.9. 10.11. 12-octahy- 

drnphonanthrene-1-carboxvlic acid. 2,753,357, 7-3-56, CI. 

260 — 343.3. 
Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. Derivatives of 

9-oxo-octahydrophenanthrene-l-carboxylic acid. 2,759.014, 

8-14-56, CI. 260—473. 
Bible, Roy PL. Jr., and W. M. Hoehn, to G. D. Searle & Co. 

Basic esters of 1.12-dimethyl-0-nlkoxy-l. 2,3,4,9. 10. 11,12- 

octahydrophenanthrene - I - carboxylic acids. 2,750,382, 

6-12-56, CI. 260—247.2. 
Biblin. Daniel L., to The Yale & Towne Mfg. Co. Lock case 

and rose construction. 2,751,243, 6-19-56, CI. 292 — 337. 
Bica Co., The : See — 

Pocrass, Irving F., Syak, and B. Pocrass. 2,731,009. 
Bicek, Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Removing 

arsenic from a naphtha, which is reformed with a noble 

metal catalyst composite. 2,769,770, 11-6-56, CI. 196 — 50. 
Bicher, Leo B., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Film extrusion die. 2,754,544, 7-17-50, CI. 18—15. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



2,730,818, 1-17-56, 

Resolving apparatus. 

Nemours and Co. 



Bichet, Jacques : See — 

Letrilliart, Pierre, and Bichet. 2,738,454. 
Bichowsky, Francis R., and R. H. Canfield. Spaced wall 

combustion apparatus. 2,746,249, 5-22-56, CI. 60 — 39.46. 
Bichsel, Harry J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Combina- 
tion A. C. and D. C. welder. 2,757,296, 7-31-56, CI. 

307—80. 
Bichsel, Harry J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Single 

phase rectifier arc welder. 2,763,771, 9-18-56, CI. 

219—131. 
Bichsel, Harry J v and M. Rebuffoni, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Arc drive control for rectifier welder. 2,734,981, 

2-14-56, CI. 219—8. 
Bick, Hans C, Inc. : See — 

Horn, Robert S., Jr., and Patt. 2,746,941. 
Bickel, Wilhelm, to Calgon, Inc. Process for treatment of 

meats, sausage products, and intestines. 2,735,776, 2-21-56, 

CI. 99—107. 
BickerstafE, Inc. : See — 

Bickerstaff, Lindsay N. 2,735,564. 
Bickerstaff, Lindsey N. 2,761,579. 
Bickerstaff, Lindsay N., to Bickerstaff, Inc. Lift fork for brick 

stacks. 2,735,564, 2-21-56, CI. 214—655. 
Bickerstaff, Lindsay N., to Bickerstaff, Inc. Load gripping 

lift truck. 2,761,579, 9-4-56, CI. 214—655. 
Bickford, William G., C. H. Mack, and R. N. Moore, to the 

United States of America as represented by the Secretary of 

Agriculture. Method of inhibiting polymerization and 

product. 2,729,671, 1-3-56, CI. 260-^86. 
Bickley, Everett H. Color sorting mechanism. 2,730,234, 

1-10-56, CI. 209 — 111. 
Bicknell, Alfred, Associates, Inc. : See — 

Keyes, Frederick G. 2,746,264. 
Bicknell, Newell J. : See — 

Bersworth, Frederick C, Atwood, and Bicknell. 
2,753,301. 
Bidault, Marcel L. A. Electric pulse temperature-regulating 

device. 2,768,792, 10-30-56, CI. 236 — 46. 
Biddulph, Maurice, to Universal Metal Products Ltd. 

Machine for coating, printing, and drying tubular con- 
tainers. 2,746,421, 5-22-56, CI. 118—46. 
Bidegain, Georges P. T. Footwear. 

CI. 36—8.5. 
Biderman, Ben, to Collins Radio Co. 

2,762,562, 9-11-56, CI. 235—61. 
Bidgood, Lee, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 

Process for dyeing a wool-acrylonitrile fiber mixture. 

2,764,466. 9-25-56, CI. 8 — 21. 
Bidwell, Edwin C, to Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. Work 

holding and clamping mechanism for centerless grinding 

machines. 2,754,641, 7-17-56, CI. 51—236. 
Bidwell, Joseph B., to General Motors Corp. Viscosity com- 
pensating system. 2,760,832, 8-28-56, CI. 308 — 9. 
Bidwell, Robert N. Artificial legs. 2,752,607, 7-3-56, CI. 

Bieber, Charles E., and R. S. Carr, to Airtron, Inc. Multi- 
station angular-movement actuator. 2,736,413, 2-28-56, 
CI. 192—142. 

Bieber, Frederick J., to Acrometal Products, Inc. Method 
of forming metallic spools. 2,751,675, 6-26-56, CI. 
29 — 463. 

Bieber, Frederick J., and C. I. Steinback, to Acrometal Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Method of making a spool. 2,753,622, 7-10-56, 
CI. 29—462. 

Bieber, Russell A. : See — 

Leister, Fayette, and Bieber. 2,764,432. 

Bieber, Theodore I. Method of preparing sulfamic acids 
from carbamic esters. 2,763,535, 9-18-56, CI. 260 — 500. 

Bieber, Theodore I. Method of preparing alkyl isocyanates 
from inorganic cyanates. 2,771,483, 11-20-56, CI. 
260—453. 

Biedendieck, Carl H. : See — 

Knoll, Werner, and Biedendieck. 2,750,796. 

Biederman, Joseph B. : See — 

Liebelt, Howard E. 2,737,757. 

Biederman, Joseph B. Bottle stopper. 2,742,172, 4-17-56, 
CI. 215—87. 

Biederman, Joseph B. Bottle closure. 2,770,384, 11-13-56, 
CI. 215—86. 

Biederman, William C. : See — 

Sunko, John, and Biederman. 2,756,299. 

Biederman, William F. Muscular support. 2,769,185, 
11-6-56, CI. 5—338. 

Biedermann, Paul R. G. Piston for reciprocating pumps. 
2,772,931, 12-4-56, CI. 309—4. 

Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Drive trans- 
mission for crawler tread. 2,757,746, 8-7-56, CI. 180 — 6.7. 

Biefang, Peter : See — 

Seeba, Johann, Biefang, and Simonis. 2,752,651. 

Biefeld, Lawrence P., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 
Method of making a glass fiber article and article pro- 
duced thereby. 2,763,573, 9-18-56, CI. 117—72. 

Biefeld, Lawrence P., and F. O. Brisley, to Owens-Corning 
Fiberglas Corp. Reinforced cement products and method of 
making the same. 2,738,285, 3-13-56, CI. 106—99. 

Biefeld, Lawrence P., and R. F. Shannon, to Owens-Corning 
Fiberglas Corp. Method for producing molded products 
comprising melamine formaldehyde resin and gypsum. 
2,770,840, 11-20-56, CI. 18—47.5. 

Bieg, John H., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 
Fixture for use in soldering fuse wires to fuse springs. 
2,739,558, 3-27-56, CI. 113 — 99. 



Biegert, George, to Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Punch and 
die machine for performing both blanking and trimming 
operations. 2,746,542, 5-22-56, CI. 164 — 21. 

Biehayn, William : See — 

Farber, Milton H., Foster, and Biehayn. 2,766,507. 

Biehler, Charles. Occupant protection bar for automobile 
seats. 2,750,203, 6-12-56, Cl. 280—150. 

Biehn, Gerald L., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Unload- 
ing mechanisms for refrigerant compressors. 2,751,143, 
6-19-56, Cl. 230—24. 

Biek, George. Tubular identification tag holder. 2,768,457, 
10-30-56, Cl. 40—19. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Dicarboxylic 
acid esters of N-alkyl-3-hydroxy-piperidine and salts there- 
of. 2,746,964. 5-22-56, Cl. 260 — 294.3. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Bis-(N-sub- 
stituted-3-carbamyloxy-piperidinium) alkanes. 2,746,965, 
5-22-56, Cl. 260—294.3. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Esters of bis- 
(N - substituted - 3 - hydroxy - piperidinium) alkanes. 

2.746.966, 5-22-56, Cl. 260—294.3. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Derivatives of 
bis - (N-substituted - 3 - hydroxy - piperidinium) alkanes. 

2.746.967, Cl. 260—294.7. 
Bielenberg, Raymond G. : See — 

Baird, Douglas O., and Bielenberg. 2,739,184. 
Bieler, John E., to General Motors Corp. Propeller blade 

cleaning apparatus. 2,737,192, 3-6-56, Cl. 134 — 167. 
Bielik, Paul G. : See- 
Gallagher, William P., and Bielik. 2,752,592. 
Bieling, Fritz, and T. Wiedemann, to Siemens-Schuckert- 

werke Aktiengesellschaft. Temperature-regulated electric 

hotplates. 2,740,879, 4-3-56, Cl. 219—37. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Device for drilling wells. 2,735,653, 2-21-56, Cl. 255—3. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Rotary percussion drilling device. 2,738,956, 3-20-56, Cl. 

255—3. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Drill hole inclinometer. 2,761,218, 9-4-56, Cl. 33 — 205. 
Bienert, Berthold : See — 

Baumann, Fritz, and Bienert. 2,756,119. 
Baumann, Fritz, and Bienert. 2,768,867. 
Bier, Emanuel R. Oropharyngeal airway and suction tube. 

2,750,938, 6-19-56, Cl. 128—2. 
Bierer, Joseph. Method of and apparatus for indicating 

failure of mine roofs. 2,738,754, 3-20-56, Cl. 116 — 114. 
Bierl, Richard, to Matthias Hohner, Aktiengesellschaft. Key 

control of attack and decay in electronic musical instru- 
ment. 2,733,628, 2-7-56, Cl. 84—1.26. 
Bierlein, Carl A. : See — 

Bixler, George W., and Bierlein. 2,775,470. 
Bierlin, William E. Twister head top. 2,740,251, 4-3-56, 

Cl. 57—77.30. 
Bierman, Clarence R., and R. E. Mietz, to American Can Co. 

Gasket composition, including both hydrocarbon soluble 

and insoluble rubbers. 2,767,152, 10-16-56. Cl. 260 — 27. 
Bierman, Harry C. Method of making alkali earth metal 

cyanide. 2,762,687, 9-11-56, Cl. 23—79. 
Bierman, Herbert, H. Blum, and P. Pantuosco, to Selecta 

Glove Corp. Severing attachment for sewing machines. 

2,736,282, 2-28-56, Cl. 112—130. 
Bierman, Raymond C. : See — 

Dale, Colin B., Bridenbaugh, and Bierman. 2,741,439. 
Biermann, William A. : See — 

Johnson, Roy W., Biermann, and Burghduff. 2,743,769. 
Bierschwale, D. H. : See — 

Simpson, Hall B. 2,760,396. 
Bierwert, Howard L. Combined paper and pencil dispenser. 

2,751,112, 6-19-56, Cl. 221—199. 
Bieze, Holland W., to The Hallicrafters Co. Tuner mecha- 
nism. 2,761,321, 9-4-56, Cl. 74—10.5. 
Bigelow, Harry K. Method of securing brake linings to brake 

shoes. 2.742,386, 4-17-56, Cl. 154—81. 
Bigelow, Harry K. Machine for lining a brake shoe. 

2,759,516, 8-21-56, Cl. 154 — 1. 
Bigelow, Harry K., to West Renltv Inc. Machine for remov- 
ing lining from a brake shoe. 2,764,849, 10-2-56, Cl. 51 — 5. 
Bigelow, Inc. : See — 

Lowe, Sydney P. 2,731,888. 
Bigelow, John F., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Automatic phase or frequency control system. 

2,773,984. 12-11-56. Cl. 250—36. 
Bigelow, John F., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Beam cut-off circuit. 2,774,007, 12-11-56, Cl. 

315—20. 
Bigelow. Julian H., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 

Electrostatic memory system. 2,761,063, 8-28-56, Cl. 

250—27. 
Bigelow, Lyford C, to The Americ.-i n II:) nlw.-ire Corp. Adapter 

housing for door locks. 2,770,964, 11-20-56. Cl. 70 — 451. 
Bigelow, Maurice H., and H. N. Spurlock, to Allied Chemical 

& Dye Corp. Condensation of urea and formaldehvde. 

2,729,616, 1-3-56, CI. 260—69. 



2,741,489, 4-10-56, 
fidth load carrier. 2,743,936, 



and Biggel. 2,729,081. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 77 

Biggert, Florence C, Jr., deceased ; by Fidelity Trust Co., Billian, Carroll J., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Decorating 



executor, to United Engineering and Foundry Co. Hy 
draulic control circuit. 2,753,689, 7-10-56, CI. 60—97. 

Biggie, Laurence C, to General Controls Co. Pressure reg- 
ulator. 2,757,683, 8-7-56, CI. 137—505.36. 

Biggie Laurence C, to General Controls Co. Electromag- 
neticallv operated controller for valves or the like 
2,774,564, 12-18-56, CI. 251—30. 

Biggs, Glenn L. Fishhook guard. 2,771,704, ll-27-o6, CI 
43—54.5. J ^ , 

Biggs, Raymond H., to Power Jets (Research and Develop 
ment) Ltd. Optical inspection device. 2,747 

Biggs, Richard A., to Crucible Steel Co. of America. Sheet 

metal wall veneer construction. 2,745,523, 5-15-56, CI. 

189—86. 

Biggs, William A., Jr. : See — „„ 

Copenhaver, James E., Biggs, and Baxley. 2,744,927. 
Big Joe Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Levine, Hyman. 2,738,034. 
Bigler Robert R., and W. Schafer, Jr., to the United States 

of America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 

Apparatus for the manufacture of piezoelectric crystals. 

2,765,765. 10-9-56. CI. 118—49. 
Bigos, Aloise A. Carrier for attachment to automobiles. 

2,764,331, 9-25-56, CI. 224 12.45. 

Bihaly, Lajos, to Trubenised Co. (Registered Trust). 

Collars for shirts and like garments. 2,741,771, 4-17-56, 

CI. 2—131. 
Bihaly, Lajos, to Trubenised Co. (Registered Trust). Fused 

fabric assemblies. 2,757,435, 8-7-56, CI. 28—78. 
Bihaly, Lajos, to Trubenised Co. (Registered Trust). Collar 

blank tensioning unit. 2,768,592, 10-30-56, CI. 112—2. 
Bihler, Roger, and S. R. Bell, to Victoria Vogue, Inc. Ma- 
chine for manufacturing powder puffs. 2,733,752, 2-7-56, 

Cl. 154 — 1.8. 
Bild, Charles F., and F. H. Young. Inertia switch. 2,768,259, 

10-23-56, Cl. 200 — 80. 
Bilde, Tord E. D., to Richard Nilsson, AB 

machine. 2,738,128, 3-13-56, Cl. 235—60. 
Bilde, Tord E. D.. to Aktiebolaget Elektrolux. Laundry ma- 
chine having detachable cover. 2,773,374, 12-11-56, Cl. 

68—133. 
Bilde, Tord E. D., K. E. Hjelm, and R. B. J. Hultberg/ to 

Aktiebolaget Elektrolux. Apparatus for washing clothes. 

2,743,599, 5-1-56, Cl. 68—21. 
Bilhoefer, Frederick G. Photo printing process. 2,767,093, 

10-16-56, Cl. 95—81. 
Bilisoly, Julius P., E. A. Hunter, J. A. Polack, and M. A. 

'Segura, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Method 

of preparing hydroforming catalysts. 2,732,349, 1-24-56, 

Cl. 252 — 439. 
Bilisoly, Julius P., J. A. Polack, and M. A. Segura, to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Method for preparing a 

platinum containing reforming catalyst. 2,767,147, 

10-16-56, Cl. 252—442. 
Bill, Harry A. Transmission post jack. 2,757,903, 8-7-56, 

Cl. 254—30. 
Bill, Jack, Scientific Instrument Co. : See — 
Anderson, Clarence R. 2,762,255. 
Caldwell, Conrad C. 2,744,986. 
Larisch, Clifford H. 2,756,015. 
Bill, John C, to United 'States Rubber Co. Sulfur vulcaniz- 

able rubber stabilized with a reaction product of an alkyl- 

aryloxy phosphorus dichloride and a secondary amine. 

2,751,371, 6-19-56, Cl. 260 — 45.9. 
Bill, John C, and B. A. Hunter, to United States Rubber 

Co. Rubbery conjugated diene polymers stabilized with 

monoaryl phosphites. 2,732,365, 1-24-56, Cl. 260 — 45.7. 
Bill, Theodore R. Transmission line maintenance derrick. 

2.740.535, 4-3-56, Cl. 212 — 8. 
Bill, Theodore R. Transmission line maintenance derrick. 

2.740.536, 4-3-56, Cl. 212—8. 
Bill, William J. : See — 

Dieterman, Henri, and Bill. 2,763,950. 
Billard. Anthony F. Juice extracting machines. 

8-7-56, Cl. 146 — 76. 
Billen, Peter, to Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. 

indexing the die apertures on extrusion presses. 

3-13-56, Cl. 207—3. 
Billen, Peter, to Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. 

regulating the advance of the press rams of extrusion 

presses. 2,759,599, 8-21-56, Cl. 207 — 9. 
Billen, Peter, and W. Haendeler, to Schloemann Atiengesell- 

schaft. Extrusion press attachments for extruding profiles, 

tubes and other similar products. 2,741,363, 4-10-56, Cl. 

207—4. 
Billenstein. Paul F. Shovel loader attachment for tractors. 

2,745,564, 5-15-56, Cl. 214 — 140. 
Biller, Hans. Toy aeroplane roundabout. 2,775,453, 

12-25-56, Cl. 272—31. 
Billeter. Ernst. Door-closing mechanism. 2,763,888, 9-25-56, 

Cl. 16—59. 
Billeter, Henry R., to Ammco Tools, Inc. Grinding device. 

2,734,319, 2-14-56, Cl. 51—96. 
Billeter, Henry R., to Ammco Tools, Inc. Cylinder hone. 

2,754,639, 7-17-56, Cl. 51—184.3. 
Billett, Edward, D. and J. Guss, and N. Horrow. Identifi- 
cation bracelet. 2,749,634. 6-12-56, Cl. 40—10. 
Billgren, Karl L. Folding bedstead for children, especially 

infants. 2,738.521, 3-20-56, Cl. 5—99. 
Billheimer, John S. : See — 

Parrette. Richard L., and Billheimer. 2,731,828. 



glassware by high energy radiation. 2,746,193, 5-22-56, 
Cl. 41 — 17. 
Billica, Harry R., and J. T. Carriel, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Production of polyethylene tereph- 
thalate using an antimony compound as catalyst. 2,739,957, 
3-27-56, Cl. 260—75. 
Billig, Julius : See — 

Norman, William Z., and Billig. 2,766,462. 
Billin, Arthur G., to The Liebel-Flarshiem Co. Reciprocat- 
ing bucky actuator. 2,733,352, 1-31-56, Cl. 250—62. 
29-56, Billings, David P., and T. E. Garrison, to The Pelton Water 
Wheel Co. Manually controllable pumping jack. 2,729,942, 
1-10-56, Cl. 60—52. 
Billings, Harvey S., Jr., to General Electric Co. Fuseholdor 
having a spring loaded cap. 2,749,408, 6-5-56, Cl. 
200—127. 
Billings, Orman B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Developable trisazo dyes for cotton. 2,750,376, 6-12-56, 
Cl. 260—173. 
Billings, Thomas A. Land clearing rake. 2,737,732, 3-13-56, 

Cl. 37—2. 
Billings, William A., W. W. Wright, and A. T. Watts, to 
International Standard Electric Corp. Indirectly heated 
cathodes. 2,749,470, 6-5-56, Cl. 313—340. 
Billman, Louis S., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Variable area con- 
vergent-divergent diffuser. 2,737,019, 3-6-56, Cl. 60 — 39.29. 
Billman, Louis S., to United Aircraft Corp. Ramjet fuel 

regulator. 2,753,686, 7-10-56, Cl. 60—39.28. 
Billman, Louis S., and A. C. Angelos, to United Aircraft 
Corp. Oscillating fuel control for ramjets and method of 
operating same. 2,748,565, 6-5-56, Cl. 60 — 39.03. 
Billman, Louis S., and A. C. Angelos, to the United States 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Mach meter. 2,749,749, 6-12-56. Cl. 73—182. 
Billner, Karl P., to Vacuum Concrete, Inc. Vibrator. 
2,749,097, 6-5-56, Cl. 259—1. 
Ten key adding Bills, John L. : See — 

McKinnis, Art C, and Bills. 2,741,633. 
Bills, John L., to Union Oil Co. Acetylene process. 2,739,994, 

3-27-56, Cl. 260—679. 
Bills, John L., to Union Oil Co. of California. Production of 

acetylene. 2,741,648, 4-10-56, Cl. 260—679. 
Bills, Philip H, and A. L. Grise, to Gilbert & Barker Mfg. Co. 
Liquid measuring and dispensing apparatus. 2,742,188, 
4-17-56, Cl. 222 — 72. 
Billson, John A. : See — 

Reynolds, Kenneth W., and Billson. 2,730,068. 
Reynolds, Kenneth W., Billson, and Rausch. 2,732,847. 
Reynolds, Kenneth W., Billson, and Rausch. 2,764,922. 
Billue, Gaines H. Treatment of earth formations. 2,761,511, 

9-4-56, Cl. 166—29. 
Billue, Gaines H., and M. W. Crockett. Vaporizer for liquid 

petroleum supply tanks. 2,761,286, 9-4-56, Cl. 62 — 1. 
Bilnor Corp. : See — 

Norman, William Z., and Billig. 2,766.462. 
Bilotta, Salvatore. Liquid filter unit. 2,742,159, 4-17-56, 

Cl. 210—164. 
Bily, Peter J., to Chiksan Co. Fluid handling apparatus for 
use with well drilling equipment. 2,731,234, 1-17-56, Cl. 

255 24 

Bily, Peter J., to Chiksan Co. Safety fitting for fluid han- 
dling structure. 2,746,773, 5-22-56, Cl. 285—1. 
Bily, Peter J., to Chiksan Co. Apparatus for handling 
drilling fluid in connection with a derrick. 2,755,068, 
7-17-56, Cl. 255—24. 
Bily, Thomas S. Tie bag. 2,732,270, 1-24-56, Cl. 312—3. 
Bilyk, William: See — 

Harold, William, and Bilyk. 2,748,646. 
Bilz, Otto. Chuck with two longitudinally spaced fixing points. 

2,742,297, 4-17-56, Cl. 279—66. 
Bimonte, Sam, and J. F. Valenti. Testing device for cathode 

ray tubes. 2,734,167, 2-7-56, Cl. 324—72. 
Bindbeutel, Marie. Commode. 2,745,112, 5-15-56, Cl. 
4—134. 
2,757,696, Binder, Carl F. : See — 

Rabbitt, Milton, and Binder. 2,732,031. 
Binder, George G., Jr. : See — 

Johnso, Edward F., and Binder. 2,771,139. 
Binder, George G., Jr., R. C. West, and K. H. Andresen. to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Water flooding sec- 
ondary recovery method. 2,731,414, 1-17-56. Cl. 252 — 8.55. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A. G. Centrifugal 

clutches. 2,746,585, 5-22-56, Cl. 192—48. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.-G. Automobile clutch. 

2,760,360, 8-28-56, Cl. 64 — 27. 
Binder. Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A. G. Motor speed 
control for use with automatic clutches. 2,766,862, 
10-16-56, Cl. 192— .08. 
Binder, Richard, and A. Ludwig. to Fichtel & Sachs A. G. 

Friction clutches. 2.748,913, 6-5-56. Cl. 192—105. 
Binder, Richard I., and A. G. Ludwig. to Firma Fichtel & 
Sachs A. G. Multiple clutch arrangement. 2,773,575, 
12-11-56. Cl. 192 — 48. 
Binder, Robert : See — ■ 

Porsche, Ferdinand A. E., 
Porsche, Ferdinand A. E. 
Binder, Thomas P., and T. G. 
Co. Flash tower and 
3-20-56, Cl. 261—114. 
Binder, William O., F. C. Kroft, Jr., and G. A. Fritzlen, to 
Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. High temperature 
Co-Cr alloys. 2,746,860. 5-22-56. Cl. 75—171. 



Device for 
2,738,063, 



Device for 



and Binder. 2,731,008. 

and Binder. 2,771,863. 
. Carroll, to The American Oil 
flash distillation. 2,73S,!)(i4. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Beckwith. Automobile top 
2,731,181, 1-17-56, CI. 



L. M. Beckwith. Automobile top 
articles. 2,772,824, 12-4-56, CI. 



Binding, Kenneth W., 1 
carriers for large 
224—42.1. 

Binding, Kenneth W., 1 
carrier for elongate 
224—42.1. 

Binding, Kenneth W., to L. M. Beckwith. Automobile top 
carrier for luggage. 2.772.825, 12-4-56, CI. 224 — 42.1. 

Bindler, Jakob, and E. Model, to J. R. Geigy A. G. Quater- 
nary phosphonium compounds. 2,745,877, 5-15-56, CI. 
260 — 606.5. 

Bindschadler, Ernest : See — 

Gilman, Henry, and Bindschadler. 2,735,857. 

Bindszus, Wiiliam. Automatic grinding system. 2,768,482, 
10-30-56, CI. 51—165. 

Binford, Benjamin L., to Magetrol, Inc. Liquid level respon- 
sive mechanism. 2,736,013, 2-21-56, CI. 340—244. 

Bing, Herbert A., I. Erlichman, and J. E. Hunter, Jr., to 
Polaroid Corp. Latch for photographic apparatus. 
2,740,338, 4-3-56, CI. 95—11. 

Bing, Herbert A., and J. E. Hunter, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 2,740,340, 4-3-56, CI. 95—13. 

Bing, Herbert A., and J. W. Lothrop, to Polaroid Corp. 
Sheet-severing mechanism for photographic apparatus. 
2,740,342, 4-3-56, CI. 95—13. 

Bing, John H. : See — 

Collins, William F., and Bing. 2,771,203. 
Hintz Otto E., Huddle, and King. 2,750,059. 
Raney, Russell R., Huddle, and Bing. 2,756,887. 

Bingenheimer, Melvin : See — 

Dorfman, Hiller D., ami Bingonhcimer. 2,733,321. 

Bingham, Darwin H., and L. O. Larsen, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for uniting plastic washers with an- 
nular plastic pads. 2,747,048, 5-29-56, CI. lo4 — 1.5. 

Bingham-Herbrand Corp., The : See — 
Hinsey, Robert S. 2,735,311. 

Bingham, Morris. Attaching means for overshoes. 2,736,972, 
3_C-r,fi, CI. 36—58.5. 

Bingham, Robert W. Sealed pipe joint and method of making 
the same. 2,757,945, 8-7-56, CI. 285—340. 

Binghamton Metal Forms, Inc. : See — 
Yates, Richard C. 2,731,700. 

Bingley, Frank J., to Philco Corp. Electrical systems. 
2,736,764, 2-28-56, CI. 178—5.4. 

Uinglev, Frank J., to Philco Corp. Color television regis- 
tration control system. 2,743,312, 4-24-56, CI. 178—5.4. 

Binkley, Stephen B. : See — 

Cheney, Lee C, and Binkley. 2,768,207. 

Hinklev, Stephen B„ and L. C. Cheney, to P.ristol Laboratories 
Inc. Basic ethers of phenols. 2,744,139, 5-1-56, CI. 
260 — 567.6. 

Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baur, John W. 2,739,843. 

Baur, John W., Plos, and Simms. 2,750,930. 

Benjamin, William R., and Harker. 2, 765,86 

Binnali, Frederick C. Method of making bags, 
4-3-56, CI. 154—83. 

Binnev & Smith Inc. : See — 

Vogel, Max K.. and Mellwig. 2. 701, 196. 

Binns, Jack N., T. E. Dugle, and A. F. Alt, to Planet Products 
Corp. Adjustably mounted insulator assembly. Re. 24,127, 
3-13-56. CI. 174 — 163. 

Binns, Jack N., T. E. Dugle, and A. F. Alt, to Planet Products 
Corp. Insulator-mounting clip. 2,756,958, 7-31-56, CI. 
248—222. 

Binns John C, and S. Newbery. Garment and like presses. 
2,765,549, 10-9-56, CI. 38—22. 

Ilinswanger, Tolstoy L. Process of leaching ores and a cen- 
trifuge for use therewith. 2,743,819, 5-1-56, CI. 210— 68. 

r.inswanger, Tolstoy L. Countercurrent leaching method and 
apparatus. 2,743,999, 5-1-56, CI. 23—310. 

Biochemie, Gesellschaft m. b. H. : See — 

Brandl, Ernst, and Margreiter. 2,756,226. 

Bir, Rudolph G., to American Linen Supply Co. Dispensing 
apparatus for sheet material. 2,772,133, 11-27-56, CI. 

Birch, Stanley F., T. V. Cullum, and R. A. Dean, to The 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd. Hypochlorite process for the 
treatment of petroleum distillates. 2,771,402, 11-20-56, 
CI. 196—29. 

I'.inliall, Thomas D., to G. W. Hume Co. Machine for dis- 
mounting stacks of cans. 2,729,344, 1-3-56, CI. 214—8.5. 

r.ii a hall, Thomas D., to G. W. Hume Co. Machine for stack- 
ing cans. 2,739,718, 3-27-56, CI. 214—6. 

P.ireher, Ernest. Telescope sight mount. 2,773,310, 12-11-56, 
CI. 33—50. 

Birchler, Robert O., and A. J. Fedor, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Device for ejecting and storing articles. 
2,758,433, 8-14-56, CI. 53—197. 

Birckhead, Taylor A. : See — ,„„,,„ 

Baker, Robert M., and Birckhead. 2,748,242. 

Bird, Allen K. : See — 

Martin, Leo, and Bird. 2,730,368. 

Bird, Alyce L. Combination can opener and measuring cup. 
2,770,877, 11-20-56, CI. 30—123. 

Bird, Arthur P., and H. B. Holston. Headlight brush. 
2,749,568, 6-12-56, CI. 15—250. 

Bird, Byron M., to The Jeffrey Mfg. Co. Jigging apparatus. 
2,744,628. 5-8-56, CI. 209—455. 

Bird Electronic Corp. : See — ■ 

Bird, James R., and Calderhead. 2,742,625. 

Bird, James R., Stevens, and Frederico. 2,752,572. 



2,740,740, 



Bird, George W. T., to Pilkington Brothers Ltd. Methods 
of and apparatus for vertically drawing glass in sheet 
form. 2,772,516, 12-4-56, CI. 49—17. 

Bird, James R„ and H. J. Calderhead, to Bird Electronic Corp. 
Electrical connector. 2,742,625, 4-17-56, CI. 339 — 176. 

Bird, James R„ H. E. Stevens, and B. D. Frederico, to Bird 
Electronic Corp. Liquid-cooled load for a coaxial trans- 
mission line. 2,752,572, 6-20-56, CI. 333 — 32. 

Bird, John R., to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Army. Multibarrel gun. 2,756,639, 
7-31-56, CI. 89 — 126. 

Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Lyons, Sanford C. 2,743,864. 
Smith. Richmond W. 2,732,773. 

Bird, Philip L., to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. Silicon carbide 
aggregates. 2,768,087, 10-23-56, CI. 106—44. 

Bird & Sons, Inc. : See — 

Sallie, Stanley H., and Zitke. 2,775,532. 
Watson, William R. 2,737,S63. 
Wright, William R. 2,770,847. 

Bird, Stanley, and A. Robinson, to British Celanese Ltd. Sepa- 
ration of comminuted cellulose acetate. 2,769,543, 11-6-56, 
CI. 209—235. 

Bird, Stanley P., to Breeze Corporations, Inc. Shielding effi- 
ciency measuring device. 2,747,160, 5-22-56, CI. 324 — 58. 

Bird, Stanley P., to Breeze Corp., Inc. Length compensating 
conduit coupling. 2,768,010, 10-23-56, CI. 285 — 286. 

Bird, Whitworth F., and G. S. Hiers, to Collins & Aikman 
Corp. Method of making ravel proof edge and apparatus. 
2,753.597, 7-10-56, CI. 18—13. 

liirdsall, John E. Bearing testing device. 2,763,152 9-18-56, 
CI. 73—67. 

I'.irdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Co. : See — 
Japikse, Bertrand. 2,745,366. 
Peterson, Edward T. 2,765,896. 

Birdseye, Clarence, and H. D. Stuck, to Process Evaluation 
and Development Corp. Deflbration processes. 2,771,361, 
11-20-56, CI. 92—1. 

Birdwell, Billy G. Vehicle dump unit with initial lifting aid. 
2.732,253, 1-24-56, CI. 298—21. 

Bireley, Frank W. Apparatus for the extracting of juice. 

2.767.644, 10-23-56. CI. 100—97. 

Bireley, Frank W. Apparatus for extracting citrus juices. 

2.767.645, 10-23-56, CI. 100 — 98. 

Biribauer, Frank A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Naphthenic acid purification process. 2,758,071, 8-7-56, 

CI. 202—40. 
Birk, Sol. Dual switch heat controlling attachment. 

2,755,300, 7-17-56, CI. 200—140. 
Biikbeck, Guy, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., 

trustee. Permanent magnet focussing device for cathode 

ray tubes. 2,740,064, 3-27-56, CI. 313—84. 
Birkemeier, Henry P., to Bell & Gossett Co. Snow melting 

control. 2,738,927, 3-20-5(1, CI. 237—1. 
Birkemeier, Henry P., to Bell & Gossett Co. Holder. 2,751,053, 

6-19-56, CI. 189 — 45. 
Birkemeier, William P., to Collins Radio Co. Double act- 
ing switch. 2,755,352, 7-17-56, CI. 200 — 67. 
Birkemeier, William P., to Collins Radio Co. Audio com- 
pressor circuit. 2,766,331, 10-9-56, CI. 179 — 171. 
Birkenmaier, Max, A. Brandestini, M. R. Ros, and K. Vogt. 

Method for pretensioning and anchoring reinforcements of 

concrete. 2,728,978, 1-3-56, CI. 29—452. 
Birkenstein, Harry, Jr. Magnetic cushioning support for 

vehicles. 2.7-I3.9..0, 5-1-56, CI. 296—35. 
Birkland, Stellan, to American Can Co. Machine for treat- 
ing annular areas of magnetizable circular articles. 

2,731,946, 1-24-56, CI. 118 — 321. 
Birkland, Stellan, to American Can Co. Method of and 

apparatus for treating predetermined areas of disc-like 

articles. 2,732,315, 1-24-56, CI. 117—43. 
Birkner, Max. Furnace and boiler plant. 2,730,971, 1-17-56, 

CI. 110—40. 
Birkner, Max. Apparatus for burning solid fuel. 2,730,998, 

1-17-56, CI. 122 — 4. 
Birkner, Max. Furnace and boiler plant. 2,730,999, 1-17-56, 

CI. 122 — 4. 
Birkner, Max. Furnace structure embodying multi-layer fuel 

feeding. 2,756,700, 7-31-56, CI. 110—113. 
Birkner, Max K. Burning solid fuel. 2,730,997, 1-17-56, 

CI. 122—4. 
Birkness, Harald A., and J. P. Segers, to Standard Oil Co. 

Multiple selector valve. 2,769,459, 11-6-56, CI. 137 — 607. 
Birks, Alan W. : See — 

Heath, Leonard C, and Birks. 2,752,690. 
Birley, Arthur W., J. W. C. Crawford, and A. W. Jukes, to 

Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Beryllium hydroxide as 

catalyst in reacting polyesters with diisocyanates. 

2,730,518, 1-10-56, CI. 260—75. 
Birman, Antoine, to Societe d'Etudes Chimiques pour l'ln- 

dustrie et ^Agriculture. Preparation of potassium bicar- 
bonate. 2,752.222, 0-26-56, CI. 23—64. 
Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd., The : See — ■ 
Hopwood, Herbert. 2,754,814. 
Marshall, Peter R. 2,744,062. 
Smyth, Charles N. 2,748,369. 
Birmingham Vending Co. : See — 
Killian, Henry E. 2,757,772. 
Birnbaum, Richard E., to Alexander Doll Co., Inc. Actuating 

mechanism for a doll head. 2,764,841. 10-2-56, CI. 46 — 119. 
Birnbaum, Samuel. Guard-hood for parallelly spaced apart 

dental teeth grinding discs. 2,744,327, 5-8-56, CI. 32 — 59. 
Birnbaum, Samuel. Cutting means for preparing natural 

teeth for bridgework. 2,757,455, 8-7-56, CI. 32—59. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Biro, George G. Receptacle supports. 2,733,845, 2-7-56, CI. 

224—5. 
Birr. Rudolph G., to American Lineu Supply Co. Towel 

winding machine. 2,750,127, 6-12-56, CI. 241—66. 
Birtman Electric Co. : See — ■ 

Ahlswede, Norman E. 2,744,678. 
Bradley, Addison B., Jr. 2,763,795. 
Hansen. Clarence E. 2,754,048. 
Hansen, Clarence E. 2,759,659. 
Howard, Frank S. 2,744,679. 
Howard, Frank S. 2,744,691. 
Howard, Frank S. 2,753,825. 
Howard. Frank S. 2.763,227. 
Miller, Marion F. 2,773,679. 
More, Philip J. 2,744,342. 
More, Philip J., and McCord. 2,744,343. 
Sparklin, Charles H. 2,733,000. 
Sparklin. Charles II. 2,740,215. 
Sparklin, Charles H. 2,744,412. 
Sporney. George C. 2,733,025. 
Wayne, Joseph C. 2,757.909. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. N, N', N"- 
Hexaalkvlphosphorohalogenidotriamidothioic acid esters. 
2,757,117, 7-31-56, CI. 167—22. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Trithianylium 

sulfenvl chlorides. 2,774,707, 12-18-56, CI. 167—33. 
Birum, Gail H, and R. J. Kern, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Initiation of photopolymerization. 2,769,777, 11-6-56, CI. 
204—158. 
Birum, Herbert L., Jr. : See — 

Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 2,769,212. 
Birzer, Joseph G. Plow hitch. 2,754,133, 7-10-56, CI. 

280—448. 
Bischof, Dorothy L. : See — 

Halliburton, Erie P. 2,774,346. 
Bischoff, Fiitz N., and H. P. Haberlin, to Georg Fischer 
Aktiengesellsehaft. Process for the surface treatment of 
light alloy components, more particularly for the abrasive 
blast treatment of light alloy castings. 2,773,339, 12-11-56, 
CI. 51—282. 
Bischoff, Herbert : See — 

Nowak, James E., and Bischoff. 2,772,671. 
Bischoff, Waldemar O., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Hy- 
draulic automatic timer. 2,743,593, 5-1-56, CI. 64 — 25. 
Bischoff, Waldemar O., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Fuel 

injection pump. 2.771,066, 11-20-56, CI. 123—139. 
Bischoff, Waldemar O., and K. I. Fancher, to American 
Bosch Arma Corp. Fuel injection pump. 2,775,233, 
12-25-56, CI. 123—140. 
Bisese, John P. Package dispensing apparatus. 2,738,103. 

3-13-56, CI. 221—295. 
Bisharat, Maurice H. Instrument support. 2,746,336, 

5-22-56, CI. 84—280. 
Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman, Walter A. 2,760,563. 
Bishman, Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Tool and method 
for loosening tire beads. 2,760,563, 8-28-56, CI. 157 — 
1.26. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Valve. 2,735,644, 2-21-56. CI. 251—77. 

Bishop & Babcock Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Getz, Arnstead G, 2,769,479. 

Mayo, Edward L. 2,765,983. 

Mayo, Edward L. 2,769,597. 

Bishop David Freeman Co. : See — 

Schultz, Rov M. 2,743,541. 
Bishop, Donald R., M. N. Fairbank, W. J. McCune, Jr., and 
N. T. Pierce, to Polaroid Corp. Photographic apparatus. 
2.759,404. 8-21-56, CI. 95—13. 
Bishop, Earl L., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 

building apparatus. 2,754,886, 7-17-56, CI. 154 — 9. 
Bishop, Edward P. Air mattress. 2,731,652, 1-24-56, CI. 

5—348. 
Bishop, G. H., Co. : See — 

Rieck, Roy J. 2.768.774. 
Bishop, Homer L., 30 percent to E. E. Stansell. Method of 
manufacturing an electrotype in a mold provided with a 
gasket. 2,762,098. 9-11-56, CI. 22—204. 
J., & Co. Platinum Works : See — 
Hickey, George M. 2,751,907. 

Jerry W.. 50% to R. L. Hamilton. Vacuum cleaner 
nozzle. 2,740,153, 4-3-56, CI. 15—415. 
Bishop, John W., to Tide Water Associated Oil Co. Concen- 
trates useful as additives in mineral oil compositions and 
mineral oil compositions containing same. 2,742,431, 
4-17-56, CI. 252 — 46.7. 
Bishop, John W., to Tidewater Oil Co. Concentrates useful 
as additives in mineral oil compositions and mineral oil 
compositions containing same. 2,773,037, 12-4-56, CI. 
252—46.6. 
Bishop, Joseph F. Door signaling means. 2,735,397, 2-21-56, 

CI. 116 — 100. 
Bishop, Leonard J. : See — 

Klamp, Paul, and Bishop. 2,762,092. 
Klamp, Paul, and Bishop. 2,765,506. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 
Apparatus for handling articles of manufacture. 2,732,584, 
1-31-56, CI. 18 — 4. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 

Molding plant. 2,755,505, 7-24-56, CI. 18—4. 
Bishop, Lewis H. : See — 

Forslund, Charles F.. Jr. 2,753,836. 
Pierce, Gus S. 2,752,831. 



79 

Bishop, Philip C, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Ma- 
chine and method for the production of blasting detonators 
and improved blasting detonators. 2,773,410, 12-11-56, 
CI. 86—39. 
Bishop Publishing Co. : See — 

Bishop, Robert B. 2,772,494. 
Bishop, Richard B., W. I. Denton, and W. E. Garwood, to 
Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Desulfurization of hydrocarbon 
oils. 2,729,590, 1-3-56, CI. 196—27. 
Bishop, Robert B., to Bishop Publishing Co. Display device. 

2,772,494, 12-4-56, CI. 40—125. 
Biskup, John : See — 

Wetterau, Paul C, Biskup, and Johnson. 2,769,726. 

Bissell, Addison G. Method and apparatus for explosively 

fracturing tubular members. 2,737,115, 3-6-56, CI. 102 — 20. 

Bissell, Carl H., and W. E. Parish, to Crouse-Hinds Co. 

Electrical connector. 2,751,567, 6-19-56, CI. 339—70. 
Bissell Carpet Sweeper Co. : See — 
Lathrop, Henry T. 2,756,495. 
Pullen, Fred W. 2,770,825. 
Siebert, Werner E. 2,741,785. 
Bissell, Joshua H. : See — 

Felton, Frederick D., and Bissell. 2,746,827. 
Bissey, Glenn O. Animal exterminating device. 2,761,241, 

9-^1-56, CI. 43 — 129. 
Bissinger, William E. : See — 

Fredenburg, Robert H„ and Bissinger. 2,754,229. 
Neubauer, Joseph A., Strain, Kung, and Bissinger. 
2,765,272. 
Bissonette, Alfred J., to The Baldwin Piano Co. Tone gen- 
erator system. 2,756,332, 7-24-56, CI. 250—36. 
Bissonette, Paul E. Electric switch. 2,751,470, 6-19-56, CI. 

200—165. 
Bissonnette, Harold F. : See — 

Bissonnette, Irving M. and H. F. 2,747,739. 
Bissonnette, Irving M. and H. F. Removable fabric type 

strainer. 2,747,739, 5-29-56, CI. 210—159. 
Bistany, Elias J., to Alexander Smith, Inc. Velvet loom. 

2,768,649, 10-30-56, CI. 139 — 40. 
Bisterfeld, Karl A. : See — 

Bitter, Franz H., and Bisterfeld. 2,736,834. 
Bisterfeld, Karl A., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., 
as trustee. Device for high-frequency heating. 2,749,423, 
6-5-56, CI. 219—10.43. 
Biswell. Charles B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
p-Phenylenediamine gasoline stabilizers and compositions 
containing the same. 2,734,808, 2-14-56, CI. 44 — 74. 
Bitler, John W., to The Minster Machine Co. Rotary switch. 

2,750,293, 7-24-56, CI. 200—25. 
Bitner, John D., H. W. Merrill, J. D. Rauth, and U. W. Rich- 
ardson, to The Glenn L. Martin Co. Roll control means for 
an aircraft. 2,768,801, 10-30-56, CI. 244—90. 
Bitney, Dewey H., to Union Steel Products Co. Collapsible 

walled pallets. 2,735,568, 2-21-56, CI. 220—6. 
BItonte. Joseph L. : See — ■ 

Montgomery, Earle T., Welch, and Bitonte. 2,775,531. 

Bitter, Franz H., and K. A. Bisterfeld, to Hartford National 

Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Electron discharge tube 

comprising a luminescent screen. 2,736,834, 2-28-56, CI. 

313—107.5. 

Bitterlin. Otto : See — 

Bossard, Werner, and Bitterlin. 2,768,159. 
Bittle, Ethel M. Grater. 2,741,286, 4-10-56, Cl. 146—180. 
Bittman, Jess C. : See — 

Mcllvried, Edwin J., Gardner, and Bittman. 2,755,916. 
Bittner, Burt J., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Directional coupling means for transmission lines. 
2,749,520, 6-5-56, Cl. 333—10. 
Bittner, Charles C. Insect exterminator. 2,737,753, 3-13-56, 

Cl. 43—113. 
Bittner, Louis. Weighted wood head for golf clubs. 2,756,055, 

7-24-56, Cl. 273—171. 
Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See — 
Von Stroh, Gerald F. H. 2,739,798. 
Von Stroh, Gerald F. H., and Thomas. 2,757,784. 
Yellott, John I. 2,750,233. 
Yellott, John I. 2,750,234. 
Yellott, John I., and Buckley. 2,771,962. 
Bitzer, Charles J. : See — 

Rogers, Dilworth T., Bitzer, and Rudel. 2,739,051. 

Bitzer, Gottlob, to Textile Machine Works. Yarn carrier for 

full-fashioned knitting machines. 2,737,794, 3-13-56, Cl. 

66—126. 

Bitzer, Martin, to Trico Products Corp. Rotary pump. 

2,737,341, 3-6-56, Cl. 230—153. 
Bivans, E. L., Inc. : See — 

Bivans, Elbert L. 2,749,818. 
Bivans, Elbert L., to E. L. Bivans, Inc. Knock-out for box 

making machine. 2,749,818, 6-12-56, Cl. 93 — 53. 
Bivens, Maurice E., to General Electric Co. Impulse count- 
ing circuit. 2,740,045, 3-27-56, Cl. 250—27. 
Bivens, Maurice E., to General Electric Co. Sequence 

timer. 2,755,394, 7-17-56, Cl. 307—132. 
Bivens, Maurice E., to General Electric Co. Sequencing con- 
trol systems. 2,764,700. 9-25-56, Cl. 307 — 112. 
Bivens, Maurice E.. to General Electric Co. Electric timer. 

2.765,402. 10-2-56, Cl. 250—27. 
Bivings, John A. : See — 

Egan, Stephen L.. Bivings, and Willson. 2,762,437. 
Bivins. James F. Disinfecting device for telephones. 

2,766,333, 10-9-56, Cl. 179—185. 
Bixby. Guy T. : See — 

Thomas, Gale F., and Bixby. 2,753,445. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bixby, Harold W., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Ignition flare. 
2,751,844, 6-26-56, CI. 102—49. 
Bixby, Suzanne G. Swimming pool cleaning tool. 2,769,549, 

11-6-56, CI. 210—206. 
Bixby, William E., and O. A. Ullrich, Jr., to The Haloid 
Co. Method for the production of a xerographic plate. 
2,753,278, 7-3-56, CI. 117—200. 
Bixby, William H., to D. R. Middleton and S. M. Hanley, do- 
ing business under the name and style of Power Equipment 
Co. Regulated rectifying apparatus. 2,733,402, 1-31-56, 
CI. 321 — 19. 
Bixby, William H, to D. R. Middleton and S. M. Hanley, 
d. b. a. Power Equipment Co. Regulated rectifying ap- 
paratus. 2,752,551, 6-2G-56, CI. 321—18. 
Bixby, William H., to D. R. Middleton and S. M. Hanley, 
d. b. a. Power Equipment Co. Regulated rectifying appa- 
ratus. 2,774,930, 12-18-56, CI. 321—18. 
Bixler, George W., and C. A. Bierlein, to General Motors 
Corp. Exhaust stack vibration isolator. 2,775,470, 
12-25-56. CI. 285—96. 
Bixler, Roy R. Nail clam. 2,746,788, 5-22-56, CI. 

294 — 117. 
Bizak, Louis D., to The Parker Appliance Co. Hydraulic ac- 
cumulators. 2,734,531, 2-14-56, CI. 138—31. 
Bizjak, Stanley. Motor propelled sled. 2,738,845, 3-20-56, 

CI. 180—3. 
Bjalme, Bengt G., to Reed Mfg. Co. Interconnected cam 
plates for operating chasers and work guide means. 
2,760,213, 8-28-56, CI. 10—122. 
Bjering, Olav : See — 

Hohl John, Bjering, and Ringel. 2,735,600. 
Bjerkas, Bernhard, to Elektrokemisk A/S. Clamp members 

for electrode holder. 2.753,388, 7-3-56. CI. 13—16. 
Bjerkas, Bernhard, to Elektrokemisk A/S. Holder for elec- 
trodes. 2,758,145, 8-7-56, CI. 13—16. 
Bjerre, Poder, to M.-issov ! I.-irris Ferguson Ltd. Grain drill. 

2,763,355, 9-18-56, CI. 193—9. 
Bjerre, Peder, to Massey-Harris-Ferguson Ltd. Grain drill. 

2,768,773, 10-30-56, CI. 222—485. 
Bjork. Carl O., to St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Co. Kerfing 

machine. 2,753,900, 7-10-56, CI. 144 — 136. 
Bjorklund, Bengt E. : See — 

Holmqvist, Gert E. O., Bjorklund, and Dietsch. 
2,769,880. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E., and S. R. Edvardsson, to Aktiebolaget 
Dentatus. Devices for surgical work. 2,770,037, 11-13-56, 
CI. 30—272. 
Bjorklund, Stanley A. : See— 

Hallberg, Elmer E., and Bjorklund. 2,740,383. 
Bjorkman, Gustaf E. Rock drills with inserted cutting edges. 

2,759,705, 8-21-56, CI. 255— 63. 
Bjorkman, Karl A. G., to Lumalampan Aktiebolag. Electric 
discharge tube with luminescent substance coating. 
2,748,306, 5-29-56, CI. 313—109. 
Bjorksten, Johan A. : See — 

Brown, Edgar H„ Jr., Dodge, and Bjorksten. 2,739.083. 

Bjorksten, Johan. Method of making curved sheets from 

polymerizable material. 2,760,233, 8-28-56, CI. 18 — 58. 

Bjorksten, Johan. Fishing device. 2,767,501, 10-23-56, 

CI. 43—7. 
Bjorksten, Johan. Methods for treating glass fibers. 

2,767,519, 10-23-56, CI. 49—77. 
Bjorksten, Johan, and H. O. Rennat, to Bjorksten Research 
Laboratories, Inc. Armor material. 2,768,919, 10-30-56. 
CI. 154—52.5. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Bjorksten, Johan, and Rennat. 2,768,919. 
Brown, Edgar H, Jr., Dodge, and Bjorksten. 2,739,083. 
Eisen, John B., Girardot, Paquette, and Rohowetz. 

2,756,173. 
Elliott, John C. 2,751,289. 
Koblitz, Francis F. 2,774,697. 
Koblitz, Francis F., and Hilden. 2,760,893. 
Meyer, Earl A. 2,731,297. 
Meyer, Earl A. 2,733,177. 
Paquette, Elmer G. 2.766,721. 
Roe, Lawrence A. 2,745,808. 
Thomas, Frederick L. 2,756,171. 
Bjorn, Thomas E. : See — 

Petroff, Merlin O., and Bjorn. 2,773,238. 
Bjornberg, Swan O., to Illinois Tool Works. Apparatus for 

testing splines. 2,735,189, 2-21-56, CI. 33—179.5. 
Bjorndal, Magnus : See — 

Leht, August. 2,733,996. 
Blaauw, Andrew, and G. W. Findley, to Ford Motor Co. 

Tractor jack. 2,744,724, 5-8-56, CI. 254 — 94. 
Blacher, Benjamin, to Blacher Brothers, Inc. Closure frame. 

2,737,311, 3-6-56, CI. 220—31. 
Blacher Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Blacher, Benjamin. 2,737,311. 
Black, Arthur W. : See — 

Grames, Lloyd D., and Black. 
Black. Barrie T., to C. A. V. Ltd. 

fuel injection pumps for internal combustion 
2,773.684, 12-11-56, CI. 264 — 3. 
Black, Clarence S. Pickup trailer. Re. 24,227, 10-16-56, 
CI. 214—390. 



1,761,653. 

Speed governors for liquid 
engines. 



Black-Clawson Co., The : See — 
Allibe, Aime L. H. 2,741,954. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 2,760,411. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 2,775,168. 
Corbin, Wesley S., and Pearson. 2,747,471. 
Staege, Stephen A., and Pearson. Re. 24,185. 
Strindlund, John. 2,732,080. 
Strindlund, John. 2,732,081. 
Strindlund, John. 2,765,085. 
Strindlund, John. 2,765,086. 
Black & Decker Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Burton, Howard F. 2,747,435. 
Black, Dugald O. : See — 

Pinkel, Isadore I., Black, Preston, and Pesman. 
2,737,249. 
Black, Everett H., Jr. Rotary internal combustion engine. 

2,760,466, 8-28-56, CI. 123—13. 
Black, Frederick O., Jr. Vehicle dump bodies. 2,761,730, 

9-4-56, CI. 298—19. 
Black, Harold G., to Proctor and Schwartz, Inc. Conveyor 

dryers. 2,732,631, 1-31-56, CI. 34 — 219. 
Black, Harold S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Reduc- 
tion of interference in pulse reception. 2,769,861, 11-6-56, 
CI. 179—15.6. 
Black, Harold S„ and A. M. Clogston, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Wave propagation in composite conduc- 
tors. 2,769,147, 10-30-56, CI. 333—27. 
Black, Harold S., and S. P. Morgan, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Laminated conductor. 2,769,150, 
10-30-56, CI. 333—96. 
Black, Howard C. : See — 

Young, Harland H., and Black. 2,740,799. 
Black, Jack : See — 

Koprowski, Hilary, Black, and Nelsen. 2,768,114. 
Black, James A. Apparatus for drying coated sheet stock. 

2,752,696, 7-3-56, CI. 34—149. 
Black, James F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Synthetic lubricant. 2,760,934, 8-28-56, CI. 252—33.4. 
Black, James F., and E. V. Wilson, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Wear test method. 2,751,506, 6-19-56, 
CI. 250—83.6. 
Black, James G., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Magnetically con- 
trolled inertia switch. 2,744,976, 5-8-56, CI. 200 — 80. 
Black, James J., to Trailmobile, Inc. Suspended lens con- 
struction for vehicular lights. 2,730,611, 1-10-56, CI. 
240—7.1. 
Black, James J., to Trailmobile, Inc. Expansible vehicle 

body. 2,744,781, 5-8-56, CI. 296—21. 
Black, John I. : See — 

Swett, William H. 2,762,127. 
Black, John W., Jr., to Pemco Wheel Co. Wheel and bearing 

assembly. 2,744,800, 5-8-56, CI. 308—187.1. 
Black, John W., Jr., to Pemco Wheel Co. Wheel and bearing 

assembly. 2,747,950, 5-29-56, CI. 308 — 187.2. 
Black, John W., Jr., to Pemco Wheel Co. Wheel and bearing 
structure and seal therefor. 2,750,238, 6-12-56, CI. 
308—187.1. 
Black, Kermit K., and J. W. Hunt, to D. H. Braman. 

Measuring apparatus. 2,742,609, 4-17-56, CI. 324 — 61. 
Black, Leon P. Automatic control for machines. 2,764,039, 

9-25-56, CI. 74—665. 
Black, Lloyd V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Apparatus 
for treating sheet glass. 2,736,140, 2-28-56, CI. 49 — 67. 
Black, Louis, to Aerovox Corp. Generator frequency control 

by electric braking. 2,767,367. 10-16-56, CI. 322—32. 
Black, Maurice. Circumcision board. 2,743,974, 5-1-56, CI. 

311—5. 
Black, Otis D., and R. M. Walsh, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Printed circuits. 2,758,074, 8-7-56, CI. 204—15. 
Black Products Co. : See — 

Lau, Erwin M. 2,733,040. 
Black, Ralph C. Service tray. 2,763,378, 9-18-56, CI. 

211—88. 
Black. Robert B. Apparatus for mixing an abrasive powder 
with a gaseous carrier under pressure. 2,766,558, 10-16-56. 
CI. 51—12. 
Black, Sivalls & Brvson. Inc. : See — 
Boetier, John H. 2,747.594. 
Laurence, Lawton L.. and Hayes. 2,768.118, 
Black, Thomas R. Manually operated pilot controlled regulat- 
ing valve. 2,773,510, 12-11-56, CI. 137—614.14. 
Black, William A., to General Time Corp. Elapsed time 

recorder. 2,755,995, 7-24-56, CI. 235—61.8. 
Black, William G. Walking aid. 2,738,830, 3-20-56, CI. 

155—22. 
Blackard, Virginia M. : See — 

Prindle, Robert F., and Blackard. 2,741,574. 
Blackburn, Andrew R. : See — 

Bryer, John F., Steele, and Blackburn. 2,733,494. 
Blackburn, Billee O. : See — 

Parry, Harvey L., and Blackburn. 2,739,134. 
Blackburn, Charles M. : See — 

Seavey, Frederick R., and Blackburn. 2,738.699. 
Blackburn, Charles M., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 

Blasting caps. 2,763,211, 9-18-56, CI. 102—28. 
Blackburn and General Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Brumby, Harold, and Warburton. 2,761,637. 
Maynard, Harry. 2,729,417. 
Maynard, Harry. 2,729,418. 
Blackburn, Howard D. Interchangeable drill. 2,736,562, 
2-28-56, CI. 279—76. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



cuticle softener. 



Blackburn. James M. Nail polish remover ; 

2 765,257, 10-2-56, CI. 167 — 85. 
Blackburn John F. and Shih-Ying Lee, to the United States Blair, James, W. A. Caldwell, and T. A. McLellan, to Imperial 

Chemical Industries Ltd. Recovery of glycerol. 2,741,638, 



2-21-56, CI. 73—228. 
iilk tank. 2,767,962, 



of America. Flowmeter. 2,735, 

Blackburn, Louis A. Vacuum 
10-23-56, CI. 257—211. 

Blackburn, Luther A. Lubricating foam balance deep oil well 
pumping unit. 2,756,602, 7-31-56, CI. 74—37. 

Blackburn, Richard E., and A. J. Heitz, to Container Corp. of 
America Shipping package and container for sheet ma- 
terials. 2,742,145, 4-17-56, CI. 206—60. 

Blackburn, Reginald M. : See — 

Hunter, William A., Blackburn, and Nutter. 2,751,631. 

Blackburn, Thomas R., and G. R. Lynch : said Lynch to said 
Blackburn. Excavating machine. 2,755,570, 7-24-56, CI. 

Blackett', Eben G., and A. J. Soliday, to American Cyanamid 
Co Preparation of choline base and choline salts. 
2,774,759, 12-18-56, CI. 260—251.5. 

Blackford, Ravmond bE.. to Durabla Mfg. Co. Valve. 
2,754,844, 7-17-56, CI. 137—514 



4-10-56. CI. 260—637. 

Blair, Lloyd S. : See — 

Cederstrom, Curtiss M., Blair, i 

Blair, Paul H. Poweroperated 
3-27-56, CI. 15—23. 

Blair, Philip H. Combination cover and vibration dampener 
for spring sash balances. 2,742,666, 4-24-56, CI. 16 — 197. 

Blair, Royer R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Ohm- 
meter. 2,749,512. 6-5-56, CI. 324—64. 

Blair, Royer R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Ap- 
paratus for testing nonlinear resistors. 2,749,517, 6-5-56, 
CI. 324—158. 

Blair, Royer R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Ap- 
paratus for testing resistors. 2,754,467, 7-10-56 CI. 
321—19. 

Blair, Royer R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Pro- 
tection circuit. 2,763,817, 9-18-56. CI. 317 — 51. 



Blackford. Wallace F., and J. C. Teager. to McGraw Electric Blais, Lionel, to Tricnit Hosiery Mills, Inc. Knitting machine 



Co. Mercury vapor lighting system. 2,760,115. 8-21-56. 
CI. 315—122. 

Blackhall, James M. : See — „„„„-„.. 

Martin George P., and Blackball. 2, < 42,534. 

Blackhall, James M., M. G. Ryon, D. S. Baker, and G. P. Mar- 
tin, to North Electric Co. Automatic telephone system. 
2,742,535. 4-17-56, CI. 179— 91. 

Blackhall, James M., to North Electric Co. Position-then- 
lockjack. 2,744,968, 5-8-56, CI. 179— 91. _^ 

Blackhall, James M., W. H. Blashfield. D. D. Simmons, M. G. 
Rvon, and C. C. Crow, to North Electric Co. Automatic 
telephone exchange. 2,767,250, 10-16-56, CI. .179 

Blackman, Charles 



Association, Inc. 

CI. 198—141. 
Blackman, Glenn I 

220 — 46. 
Blackman, Kent G. 



2,734,361, 2-14-56, CI. 66 — 108. 
Blaisdell, George G., and L. Flickinger, to Zippo Mfg. Co. 

Table lighter. 2,774,234, 12-18-56, CI. 67—4.1. 
Blaizot, Pierre, to Institut de Recherches pour les Huiles et 

Oleagineux. Methods of obtaining carotene from palm oil. 

2,741,644. 4-10-56, Cl. 260—666. 
Blake, Archie, to Mechanical Research Corp. Percussion 

tools. 2,773,481, 12-11-56, Cl. 121 — 12. 
Blake, Arthur J. : See — 

Fessler, Frank. 2,762,375. 
Blake, Edward S., and R. J. Wineman, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Poultry feed. 2,745,745, 5-15-56, Cl. 99 — 4. 
Blake, Francis G. : See — 

Schurman, Glenn A., Aagaard, and Blake. 2,772,405. 
Blake, Francis G., Jr., to California Research Corp. Method 

of initiating underwater seismic disturbances. 2,771,961, 

11-27-56, CI. 181— .5. 
Blake, George. Replaceable cover for convertible automobile 

top. 2,765,192, 10-2-56, Cl. 296 — 107. 
Blake, James C, E. F. Deady, and J. R. Haske, to the United 

States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 

Army. Container cleaning apparatus. 2.763,274, 9-18-56, 

Cl. 134—52. 
Blake. James M., II. Convertible automobile top of the tele- 
scoping type. 2,733,954, 2-7-56, Cl. 296 — 117. 
Blake. Minden V. Instructional device for use in connection 

with ball games. 2.772.887, 12^4-56, Cl. 273 — 186. 
Blake, Nicholas M. Closure fastener. 2,771,313, 11-20-56, 

Cl. 292 142 

Blake, Ralph A., to United States Rubber Co. Molding 

apparatus. 2,763,028, 9-18-56, Cl. 18 — 34. 
Blake, Robert A., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 

Process of recovering uranium from its ores. 2,750,254, 

6-12-56, Cl. 23—14.5. 
Blake, Robert L. Wet dust separator. 2,767,806, 10-23-56, 

Cl. 183—22. 
Blake, Robert W. : See — 

Jurs, Peter C, and Blake. 2.732,856. 
Blake, Thomas G., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Blasting 

cap. 2,771,034, 11-20-56, Cl. 102—28. 
Blakeley. Edna B. : See — 

Blakeley, Gordon M. 2,735,713. 
Blakeley, Gordon M., deceased, by E. B. Blakelev, executrix, to 

The Diamond Match Co. Log grab. 2,735,713, 2-21-56, Cl. 

294—67. 



and K. G., to De Kalb Agricultural 
Elevating conveyor. 2,753,979, 7-10-56, 

. Sealed joint. 2,764,311, 9-25-56, Cl. 

See — 
Blackman, Charles E. and K. G. 2,753,979. 
Blackman, Seymour N., to Premo Pharmaceutical Labora- 
tories Inc. Hypodermic syringes. 2,767,710, 10-23-56, 
Cl. 128—218. 
Blackman. Sidney W. : See — 

Rowland, Horace B. 2,739,22o. 
Blackman, Stuart B., and E. Briggs, to The Bristol Aeroplane 
Co. Ltd. Rotary machines. 2,749,087, 6-5-56, Cl. 
253 — 39.1. 
Blackmer, David E., and J. F. Moore, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. De- 
icing apparatus. 2,760,191, 8-21-56, Cl. 343—704. 
Blackmon, Truett M., and F. D. Porter, to Douglas Aircraft 
Co., Inc. Weight and balance indicator. 2,759,356, 
8-21-56, Cl. 73—65. 
Blackmore, Edward J. Adjustable holder for nursing bottles 

and the like. 2,738,152, 3-13-56, Cl. 248—103. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — 

Lodge. Alvin. 2,731,982. 
Lodge, Alvin. 2,733,610. 
Lodge, Alvin. 2,748,945. 
Lodge, Alvin. 2/765,644. 
Blackstone, Henry. Bottle construction. 2,744,646, 5-8-56, 

Cl. 215—11. 
Blackwood, Waves. Railway vehicle axles. 2,747,918, 

5-29-56, Cl. 295—36. 
Blackwood. Waves. Resilient axle and car wheel assemblies. 

2 759 759 8—21—56 Cl 295 43 

Bla'da 'Edward H. ' Vehicle hitch means of the resilient Blakely, Robert T., to International Business Machines Corp. 

type. 2,736,576, 2-28-56, Cl. 280 — 483. '' '""' ' '-■ 

Bladh, Elmer H. to Nu Tone, Inc. Illuminated switch. 

2,767,498, 10-23-56. Cl. 40—130. 
Blaeker, Joseph. Ultraviolet air disinfecting appliance. 

2,732.501, 1-24-56, Cl. 250 — 43. 
Blagg Leon, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Grinder 
for valve decks of pumps. 2,738,627, 3-20-56. Cl. 51 — 245. 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. Gas-fueled radiant 

burner. 2,762,428, 9-11-56, Cl. 158—113. 
Blaho, Rudolph G. : See — 

Propst, Matthias J., and Blaho. 2,752,167. 
Blain, Paul, to Societe Anonyme des Acieries et Forges de 
Firminy. Adjusting device in rolling mills. 2,736,217, 
2-28-56, Cl. 80—56. 
Blaine. John E., Jr., to H. P. Wager. Preserving of foodstuffs. 

2.765,236. 10-2-56. CI. 99 — 209. 
Blaine, Thomas, to The Harshaw Chemical Co. Chromium 

plating. 2,745,801. 5-15-56, Cl. 204—51. 
Blair, Charles G. Gauge for liquid storage tanks. 2,738,675, 

3-20-56. Cl. 73—322. 
Blair. Charles M., Jr.. and K. J. Lissant, to Petrolite Corp. 
Carbonate rock aggregate bonded with bitumen containing 
a polyalkylene polyamino imidazoline. 2,766,132, 10-9-56, 
Cl. 106 — 273. 
Blair, Chester A., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Reverse 

gearing. 2.749.766. 6-12-56. Cl. 74 — 379. 
Blair. Etcyl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Bis(dihalocyano- 

vinyl terephthalates. 2,734.070, 2-7-56. Cl. 260—465. 
Blair. Etcvl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Bis (halocvano- 

ethyl) terephthalates. 2,734,071. 2-7-56, Cl. 260 — 465. 
Blair, Etcyl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Substituted ben- 

zoates. 2,759.963, 8-21-56, Cl. 260—465. 
Blair. Etcyl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Dihalocyanovinvl 
benzoates. 2,764,608, 9-25-56. Cl. 260—465. 



Supervisory system for record controlled translator. 
2.735,086, 2-14-56. Cl. 340—228. 
Blakemore, Wilbur F. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 2,766,489. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and Blakemore. 2,766.490. 
Blakeslee, Clinton A., to The Bristol Co. Recording and 
indicating or controlling instrument. 2,746,832, 5-22-56, 
Cl. 346—17. 
Blakslee, Edward L. : See — 

Doudera. John J., Jr., and Blakslee. 2,737,803. 
Blanch. A. B., and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Miller, Sidney D. 2.767,869. 
Blanehard. Allen W.. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Multi-engine 

control means. 2.740,260, 4-3-56, Cl. 60 — 97. 
Blanehard, Allen W., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Control 

system. 2,762,006, 9-4-56, Cl. 318 — 489. 
Blanehard, Allen W., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Control sys- 
tem. 2,762,007, 9-4-56, Cl. 318 — 489. 
Blanehard, Andre, and M. Mennecier, deceased (by A. Men- 
necier, executrix), to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Electrode carrier means for well logging apparatus. 
2,732,525, 1-24-56, Cl. 324—10. 
Blanehard, Andre R. : See — 

Bafour. Georges P., and Blanehard, and Raymond. 
2,762,485. 
Blanehard, Charles M. Dowelling device. 2,740,308, 4-3-56, 

Cl. 77—62. 
Blanehard, Donn C, to Stanley Building Specialties Co. 
Sectional housing for jackscrew operators. 2,729.113, 
1-3-56, Cl. 74 — 417. 
Blanehard, Donn C, to Stanley Building Specialties Co. 
Hinge construction for pivota'llv mounted window sash. 
2,767.442, 10-23-56, Cl. 20—42. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Blanchard, Donn C, to Stanley Building Specialties Co. 

Sash construction for awning type windows. 2,767,813, 

10-23-56, CI. 189—65. 
Blanchard, Donn C, to Stanley Building Specialties Co. 

Mechanical operator for awning type windows. '2,774,590, 

12-18-56, CI. 268 — 23. 
Blanchard, Edward R. : See — 

Carpenter, Gilbert B., Blanchard, and Buselli. 2,765,35-1. 
Blanchard, Edward R., and F. E. McKenna, to Air Reduction 

Co., Inc. Production of carbide product and methyl- 
acetylene. 2,729,689, 1-3-56, CI. 260—678. 
Blanchard, James K., and J. E. Wood, to Carter Insecticide 

& Chemical Co., Inc. Liquid discharge apparatus. 

2,750.080, 6-12-56, CI. 222—155. 
Blanchard, James K., and J. E. Wood, to Carter Insecticide & 

Chemical Co., Inc. Liquid discharge apparatus. 2,757,823, 

8-7-56, CI. 222—155. 
Blanchard, Loring W., Jr. : See — 

Malm, Carl J., and Blanchard. 2,772,266. 
Blanchard Machine Co., The : See — • 

Shillings, Harold F. 2,751.722. 
Blanchard, Robert L. Tent with expansible all-purpose front 

orflv. 2,742,912, 4-24-56, CI. 135—1. 
Blanchard, Wallace, Jr., and D. D. Bowie, to General Motors 

Corp. Propeller spinner assembly. 2,745,501, 5-15-56, 

CI. 170 — 160.23. 
Blancher, Donald W., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Frequency 

modulation detector. 2,761,969, 9-^-56, CI. 250 — 27. 
Blanchette, Hilaire, and V. Bolduc, to La Compagnie J. A. 

Gosselin, Liinitee. Churn. 2,737,368, 3-6-56, CI. 257 — 89. 
Bland, George F., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Register display devices. 2,754,450, 7-10-56, CI. 315 — 22. 
Bland, Reginald B. Indicating and control device. 2,766,445, 

10-9-56, CI. 340—345. 
Bland, Reginald B. Control means for indicating and con- 
trol device. 2,766,446, 10-9-56, CI. 340—345. 
Bland, Thomas W., and L. A. O'Brien. Thermo-detector. 

2,735,913. 2-21-56, CI. 200—140. 
Bland, Thomas W., and L. A. O'Brien, to Fire Spotter Electric 

Alarm Co. Electric fire alarm system. 2,736,012, 2-21-56, 

CI. 340 — 227. 
Blanding, Forrest H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Combination oil refining process. 2,766,184, 10-9-56, CI. 

196—49. 
Blanding, Forrest H., and W. J. Schmidt, Jr., to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Steam treatment of re- 
generated catalysts employed in the conversion of hydro- 
carbons. 2,755,231, 7-17-56, CI. 196 — 52. 
Blank, Ferdinand. Air-vent means for medical casts. 

2,731,963, 1-24-56, CI. 128—91. 
Blank. Lawrence : See — 

Capella, Primo J., and Blank. 2,765,205. 
Blanke, Gordon C, to Beckman Instruments Inc. Voltage 

regulating circuit. 2,734,162, 2-7-56, CI. 321—15. 
Blanke, Nathan E., to The Harvard Mfg. Co. Utility piece of 

furniture. 2,734,199, 2-14-56, CI. 5—2. 
Blanke, Nathan E. Adjustable leg structure for bed frame 

or the like. 2.750,602, 6-19-56, Cl. 5 — 11. 
Blankenagel, Heinrich, P. Ahls, and H. Ebersold, to Thys- 

sensche Gas- und Wasserwerke G. m. b. H., and Vereinigte 

Armaturen-Gesellschaft m. b. H. Gate valve. 2,769,609, 

11-6-56, Cl. 251—196. 
Blankenburg, Frederick R. Engine starter. 2,744,586, 

5-8-56, Cl. 185—41. 
Blankenship, Allen N. Slave motor. 2,739,278, 3-20-56, Cl. 

318—194. 
Blanton, William B., and F. L. Currie, to The Western Union 

Telegraph Co. Telegraph system. 2,735,884, 2-21-56, Cl. 

178—2. 
Blaser, Bruno, M. Rugenstein, and G. Tischbirek, to Henkel 

& Cie., G. m. b. H. Preparation of water-soluble sulfonated 

styrene polymers. 2,764,576, 9-25-56, Cl. 260 — 79.3. 
Blaser, Bruno, and G. Tischbirek, to Henkel & Cie. G. m. b. H. 

Sulfonation of organic hydroxy compounds. 2,771,484, 

11-20-56, Cl. 260—459. 
Blaser, Wilfred A., and R. W. McLain, to Innes Co. Pick-up 

for seed crops. 2,732,678, 1-31-56, Cl. 56—364. 
Blaser, Wilfred A., and R. W. McLain, to Innes Co. Pick-up 

and windrowing device. 2,761,270, 9-4-56, Cl. 56 — 370. 
Blashfield, Floyd A. : See — 

Berner, Harry M., and Blashfield. 2,759,695. 
Blashfield, William H. : See— 

Blackhall, James M., Blashfield, Simmons, Ryon, and 
Crow. 2,767,250. 
Blasi, F., & Co. : See — 

Reichel, Walter. 2,751,719. 
Blaski, John F. Roof construction. 2,754,776, 7-17-56, Cl. 

108 — 13. 
Blaskovitz, Desiderius D. : See — 

Schlesselman, John H., and Blaskovitz. 2,733,753. 
Blaskow, Roman G. Device for automatically hooking fish. 

2,747,317. 5-29-56. Cl. 43—15. 
Blass, Ludwig. Method of and means for the irrigation of 

land. 2,752,201, 6-26-56, Cl, 299—106. 
Blatherwick, Delbert T., to Robertson Photo-Mechanix, Inc. 

Process camera backs. 2,730,939. 1-17-56, Cl. 95 — 49. 
Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2,742,648, 4-24-56, Cl. 2 — 313. 
Blatt, Paula. Women's garter suspender. 2,750,597, 6-19-56, 

Cl. 2—305. 
Blatt, Paula. Panty. 2,763,009, 9-18-56, Cl. 2—41. 
Blattenberger, John W., to Sun Oil Co. Hydrophobic silica 

base lubricants containing 1,3-diols as anti-gelation agents. 

2,752,310, 6-26-50, Cl. 252—28. 



Blattner, Bmil H.. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Snubbing 

mechanism. 2,734,741, 2-14-56, Ch 267 — 9. 
Blattner, Emil H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Snubber. 

2,746,744, 5-22-56, Cl. 267—9. 
Blattner, Emil H., to The Svmington-Gould Corp. Snubber 

attaching means. 2,747,696. 5-29-50, Cl. 188 — 129. 
Blattner, Emil H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Knuckle 

anti-creep device. 2,760,652, 8-28-56, Cl. 213—155. 
Blattner, Meyer S. Apparatus for comparing and analyzing 

handwriting. 2,730,817. 1-17-56, Cl. 35—36. 
Blatz Brewing Co. : See — 

Schmidt, Edward F. 2,764,379. 
Blatz, Leo J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Re- 
fining naphthenic lube-oil distillates with a eutectic mix- 
ture of sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide. 
2,773,807, 12-11-50, Cl. 196 — 41. 
Blatz, Peter A., % to B. B. Jenkins, Ys to M. B. Simon, and 
% to B. B. Kane. Leather working machine. 2,758,425, 
8-14-56, Cl. 51—78. 
Blatz, William E. : See — 

Dyrkacz, Wasil W., Reynolds, and Blatz. 2,763,547. 
Blau, M., Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Blau, Max. 2,736,632. 
Blau, Max, to M. Blau Mfg Co., Inc. Dry cleaning process. 

2,736,632, 2-28-56, Cl. 8—142. 
Blaufus, Hulda M. Sanitary diaper garment. 2,754,824, 

7-17-56, Cl. 128—284. 
Blauw, Charles G. : See — 

Graham, William R., Jr., Kohler, and Blauw. 2,751,302. 
Blaw-Knox Co. : See — 

Eckstrom, Albert W. 2,769,489. 

Eekstrom, Albert W., and Hill. 2,745,484. 

Eckstrom, Albert W., and Moore. 2,753,932. 

Fox, Oscar M. 2,772,665. 

Leslie, Eugene H., and Crockin. 2,751,301. 

Mittelstadt, Clarence F. 2,744,456. 

Neubauer, Herman E., Harcourt, and Angstadt. 

2,760,791. 
Ornitz, Nathaniel B. 2,772,872. 
Pottmeyer, Edward W. 2,767,738. 
Shields, James R. 2,730,386. 
Siegerist, Walter. 2,741,293. 
Slegerist, Walter, and Didden. 2,757,707. 
Siegerist, Walter L. 2,755,858. 
Veenschoten, Vincent V. 2,743,706. 
Wilson, Bert A. 2,748,545. 
Blaxhall, Kenneth W. : See — 

McLellan, Harry E. S., and Blaxhall. 2,761,929. 
Blay, Harold P., to Chrysler Corp. Horn ring structure. 

2,733,526, 2-7-56, Cl. 40—8. 
Blazak, Joseph J. Torque stabilizer for vehicle axles. 

2,736,572, 2-28-56, Cl. 280—124. 
Blazek, Robert J. : See — 

Erchak, Michael, Jr., and Blazek. 2,766,214. 
Erchak, Michael, Jr., and Blazek. 2,775,579. 
Blazek, William J., to Lempco Products, Inc. Latching means 

for die set retainers. 2,774,430, 12-18-56, Cl. 164—118. 
Bleakley, William Y., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 
Articles and methods for use with metal surfaces. 2,755,167, 
7-17-56, Cl. 21 — 2.5. 
Bleam, Howard A., to Admiral Corp. Latch mechanism. 

2,750,219, 6-12-56, Cl. 292—198. 
Blechsehmidt, Fred B. Curtain rod bracket fastener. 

2,762,596, 9-11-56, Cl. 248—265. 
Bleck, Max E. : See — 

Replogle, Edward H., and Bleck. 2,765,130. 
Bledsoe, Carl M., y 3 to C. E. Cooper. Article supporting con- 
veyor apparatus. 2,741,358, 4-10-56, Cl. 198 — 195. 
Bleeth, Clifford L.. to Hy Ginsburgh. Glove. 2,742,645, 

4-24-56, Cl. 2—169. 
Blench, Ronald O. Aromatisation of powders. 2,738,276, 

3-13-56, Cl. 99—71. 
Blessing, Wilhelm : See — 

Berdelle-Hilge, Philipp, Schreiner, Blessing, and Stohr. 
2 773 454 
Bletcher', Ralph' E., and I. A. Ward, to Modern Faucet Mfg. 
Co. Anti-siphon manual diverter. 2,741,258, 4-10-56, Cl. 
137—217. 
Bletcher, Ralph E., and I. A. Ward, to Modern Faucet Mfg. 
Co. Pressure control fittings. 2,769,454, 11-6-56, Cl. 
137—119. 
Bletzinger, John C. : See — 

Rightor, Edward. Jr., and Bletzinger. 2,765,510. 
TJtermohlen, William P., Jr., and Bletzinger. 2,737,466. 
Bletzinger, John C, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Cellulosic 

product. 2.761,449, 9-4-56, Cl. 128—285. 
Bleuenstein, Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Remote strike off. 

2,771,649, 11-27-56, Cl. 22—193. 
Bleuze, Jacques, and P. Dussaussoy, to Societe Francaise 
Radio-Electrique. High vacuum discharge tube. 2,756,N!i2, 
7-31-56, Cl. 220—2.1. 
Blevins, Eugene A., to American Blower Corp. Crane hoist 

mechanism. 2,746,583, 5-22-56, Cl. 192 — 2. 
Blevins, George A., and C. B. Ensinger. Adjustable dolly for 
kitchen stoves and the like. 2,730,373, 1-10-56, Cl. 280 — 35. 
Blevins, Stanley D. Attachment for beds. 2,750,605, 6-19-56, 

Cl. 5—331. 
Blewett, Kirby A. Welder's work stand. 2,733,330, 1-31-56, 

Cl. 219—17. 
Blick, Philip, and E. W. Hopkins, to Armour and Co. Prep- 
aration of egg white additives. 2,752,248, 6-26-56, Cl. 
99—113. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Blicke, Frederick P., to Regents of The University of Michigan. 

FolyuiiM-hYleneiminoL'thyl esters of diphenylacetic anil hen- 

zilic acids, salts thereof and preparation thereof. 2,735,847, 

2-21-50, CI. 200—239. 
Blicke, Frederick F„ to The Regents of the University of 

Michigan. Heterocyclic nitrogen compounds. 2,743,209, 

4-24-56, CI. 260—239. 
Blicke, Frederick F., to The Regents of the University of 

Michigan. Heterocyclic nitrogen compounds. 2,743,270, 

4-24-56, CI. 260 — 239. 
Blicke, Frederick F., to Regents of The University of Michigan. 

Polymethyleneiminoalkanols. 2,748,113, 5-29-56, CI. 

200—239. 
Blickenderfer, Charles, Jr., to Weyerhaeuser Timber Co. Feed 

mechanism for lumber conveyor. 2,731,130, 1-17-50. CI. 

198—34. 
Blight, Frank C, to The Permutit Co. Operation of cation 

exchange units. 2,774,732. 12-18-50, CI. 210—24. 
Blilev, Leo E. Method of preparing a precooked frozen food 

package. 2,768,086. 10-23-56, CI. 99—192. 
Blindenbacher, Kenneth F., and H. W. Fatkin. Measurement 

indicating means for optical instruments. 2,734,273, 

2-14-50, CI. 33—64. 
Blink, Peter, to Mitchell Mfg. Co. Improvements in collapsible 

leg and brace mechanism for folding tables. 2,730,418, 

1-10-50, CI. 311 — 92. 
Blish, Matthew B. Dispensing applicator and container 

therefor. 2,772,431, 12-4-56, CI. 15—136. 
Blish, Morris J., to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 

Purification and recovery of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. 

2,738,353, 3-13-50, CI. 260—326.3. 
Bliss, Carl M., to General Motors Corp. Transmission control 

indicator assembly. 2,737,147, 3-6-56, CI. 116—124. 
Bliss, Carl M., to General Motors Corp. Steering column 

assembly. 2,760,382, 8-28-56, CI. 74 — 492. 
Bliss, E. W., Co. : See — 

Breza. George, and Abramsen. 2,731,869. 
Bliss, Harvey N., to Veeder-Root, Inc. Timer. 2,733,764, 

2-7-56, CI. 161—1. 
Bliss, Harvey N., to Veeder-Root Inc. Reset mechanism for 

registers. 2,739,736, 3-27-56, CI. 222 — 33. 
Bliss, Harvev N., to Veeder-Root Inc. Apparatus for dispens- 
ing selected mixtures of two liquids. 2,743,843, 5-1-56, 

CI. 222—26. 
Bliss, Joseph A., P. C. Lakin, J. W. Maxwell, and H. B. Schoch, 

to P. R. Mallory & Co., Inc. Electrolytic capacitor. 

2,758,258, 8-7-56, CI. 317—230. 
Blitch, Beulah E. Brassiere. 2,753,563, 7-10-56. CI. 2 — 42. 
Blittschau, Edward H. Tape feeding device for sewing ma- 
chines. 2,744,481, 5-8-56, CI. 112—2. 
Blitz. Daniel : See — 

Richmond, Martin R., and Blitz. 2,774,035. 
Sanders, Royden C, Jr., and Blitz. 2,740,294. 
Blizard, John : See — 

Frisch, Martin, and Blizard. 2,737,370. 
Blizard, John, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Means for selectively 

cleaning heat exchange tubes. 2,766,968, 10-16-56, CI. 

257—1. 
Bloch, Alfred, to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Differential 

repeater system. 2,771,583, 11-20-56. CI. 324—123. 
Bloch, Ernest. Butcher's accessory. 2,750,610, 6-19-56, CI. 

15—4. 
Bloch, Herman S. : See — 

Hervert, George L., and Bloch. 2,761,000. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Prepara- 
tion of alumina-aluminum halide catalysts. 2,733,219, 

1-31-50, CI. 252—442. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Production 

of alumina. 2,758,011, 8-7-56, CI. 23—143. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Insecticidal 

compounds. 2,771,479, 11-20-56, CI. 260 — 407. 
Bloch, Herman S., and G. L. Hervert, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Method of synthesizing tert-alkyl substituted 

aromatic compounds. 2,737,536, 3-6-56, CI. 260 — 671. 
Bloch, Herman S., and G. L. Hervert, to Universal Oil 

Products Co. Production of alumina. 2,746,842. 5-22-56, 

CI. 23—143. 
Bloch, Herman S., and R. B. Thompson, to Universal Oil 

Products Co. Resinous products from aromatic poly- 

ketones and thio acid polyamides. 2,752,327, 6-26-56, 

CI. 260—05. 
Bloch, Herman S., and R. B. Thompson, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Nitrogen containing resinous products from keto- 

amides. 2,757,164, 7-31-56, CI. 260 — 65. 
Bloch, Herman S., and A. E. Hoffman, to Universal Oil 

Products Co. Printing ink vehicle containing ester-hydro- 



oil. 



2,762,712, 9-11-56, CI. 



Bloch, Monroe P. : See — 

Harris, Frederic R. 2,761,409. 
Harris, Frederic R. 2,768,598. 
Harris, Frederic R. 2.768,599. 
Harris, Frederic R. 2,768,600. 
Harris, Frederic R. 2,774,322. 
Harris, Frederic R. 2,775,095. 

Harris, Frederic R., Downs, Lobenthal, and Bloch. 
2,756,712. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Method of making grind- 
ing wheels. 2,749.224, 6-5-56, CI. 51 — 293. 
Block, Aleck. Abrasive polishing device. 2,774,200, 12-18-56, 

CI. 51—194. 
Block, Aleck, and A. Mannheimer. Remote control mechanism 
for television receivers. 2,769,344, 11-6-56, CI. 74 — 10.15. 



Block, Alfred, and J. F. Gettemans, to Ethicon, Inc. Process 
for preparing sutures and ligatures. 2,750,251, 6-12-56, 
CI. 8 — 94.11. 

Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Dorman, Stanley, and Anderson. 2,738,727. 

Watton, Leonard H. N., Brown, and Hall. 2,751,224. 

Block, Arnold H., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Emergency con- 
trol system, regulator and computer mechanism. 2,763,986, 
CI. 60—39.28. 

Block, Carl J., to General Motors Corp. Transmission control 
mechanism. 2,766,637, 10-16-56, CI. 74 — 368. 

Block, Edwin H. : See — 

Gres, Marcel E., and Block. 2,766,350. 

Block, Edwin H., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Water tight switch. 
2,748,229, 5-29-56, CI. 200 — 169. 

Block, Elton E. Sprinkler guard. 2,751,250, 6-19-56, CI. 
299—60. 

Block, Herman H. Rider propelled gallop-simulating hobby 
horse. 2,759,736, 8-21-56, CI. 280 — 1.182. 

Block, Richard F. Tractor driven fluid transmission chain 
saw. 2,733,738, 2-7-56, CI. 143—32. 

Block, Richard J. : See — 

Henderson, Richard, and Block. 2,754,292. 

Block, Richard J., to The Borden Co. Lactalbumin composi- 
tion. 2,738,275, 3-13-56, CI. 99—19. 

Block, Richard J., W. H. Wingerd, and R. Henderson, to The 
Borden Co. Electrodialysis of solutions. 2,758,965, 
8-14-56, CI. 204—180. 

Block, Zenas, G. J. Rosner, and A. H. Goodman, to Doughnut 
Corp. of America. Edible dusting composition. 2,730,t;00, 
3-27-56, CI. 99—92. 

Blocksage, Norman S. V-block formations. 2,771,822, 
11-27-56, CI. 90—59. 

Blodgett, Edwin O., to Commercial Controls Corp. Type- 
writer tabulating mechanism. 2,739,690, 3-27-56, CI. 
197—176. 

Bloedow, Clarence F., to H & B Enterprise Corp. Thread 
coupling. Re. 24,133, 3-20-56, CI. 189—36. 

Blohm, Oscar A. Locking device. 2,737,043, 3-6-56, CI. 
70—14. 

Blok, Lourens, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as 
trustee. High-frequency heating generator. 2,751,502, 
6-19-56, CI. 250—36. 

Blok, Lourens, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as 
trustee. High-frequency device for dielectric heating. 



k and Trust Co., as 
dielectric heating. 



2,756,314, 7-24-56, CI. 219 — 10.77. 

Blok, Lourens, to Hartford National Ban 
trustee. High-frequency device for 
2,768,270, 10-23-56, CI. 219 — 10.77. 

Blok, Lourens, and D. C. van Iperen, to Hartford National 
Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Clamping device intended 
for the electrical connection of a work-coil for the inductive 
heating of workpieces to the secondary winding of the 
output coil of a high-frequency. 2,751,481, 6-19-56, CI. 
219—10.79. 

Blok, Lourens, G. Starre, G. Zwanenburg, and J. W. de Ruiter, 
to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. 
Stabilized oscillator. 2,773,192, 12-4-56, CI. 250 — 36. 

Blom, Bertel S. : See — ■ 

Wenstrom, Richard T. 2,731,121. 

Blom-Bakke, Arne. Aerial navigation apparatus. 2,753,112, 
7-3-56, CI. 235—61. 

Blomberg, Harry, to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. Lading 
strap anchors. 2,770,198, 11-13-56, CI. 105 — 369. 

Blomberg, Richard N. : See — 

Bruce, William F., and Blomberg. 2,730.892. 

Blome, Wilhelm. Pumps for inflating inflatable bodies. 
2,731,195, 1-17-56, CI. 230—172. 

Blomeley, Ralph. Insulating structure. 2,746,578, 5-22-56, 
CI. 189—34. 

Blomgren, Oscar C, to Tuxco Corp. Power transmission cou- 
pling device. 2 759,776, 8-21-56, CI. 308—187.1. 

Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C, Jr., to Tuxco Corp. Rotary 
pump. 2,759,426, 8-21-56, CI. 103—42. 

Blomgren, Oscar C, Jr. : See— 

Blomgren, Oscar C. and O. C, Jr. 2,759,426. 

Blomquist, Albert E., to Fairchild Engine and Airplane Corp. 
Vehicle wheel. 2,751,959, 6-26-56, CI. 15«— 416. 

Blomquist, Herbert A. Clothes rack. 2,745,474, 5-15-56, 
CI. 155—190. 

Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and P. A. Lindegren, to Aktiebolaget 
Bofors. Remote control follow-up system for positioning a 
controlled unit by a control unit. 2,767,361, 10-16-56, 
CI. 318—30. 

Blomqvist, Ake H. P., and P. A. Lindegren, to Aktiebolaget 
Bofors. Remote control follow-up system for positioning 
a controlled unit by a control unit. 2,771,573, 11-20-56, 
CI. 318—30. 

Blondelle, Raymond, to Compagnie de Fives-Lille pour Con- 
structions Mechaniques et Entreprises. Separation of 
solid substances of different densities. 2,746,603, 5-22-56, 
CI. 209—172.5. 

Blonder, Isaac S. : See — 

Bines, Robert H., and Blonder. 2,749,436. 
Tongue, Ben H., and Blonder. 2,761,022. 

Blong, Matthew G., to Alexian Brothers of Chicago, d. b. a. 
Alexian Bros. Hospital. Massage unit. 2,765,786, 10-9-56, 
CI. 128—33. 

Blood, Harold L. : See — 

Schmidt, William D., and Blood. 2,771,714. 

Blood, Harold L., to The Heald Machine Co. Internal grind- 
ing machine and method. Re. 24,202, 8-28-56, CI. 51 — 103. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Blood, Robert H., and B. W. Sewell, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Formation teeing apparatus. 2,745,490, 
5-15-56, CI. 166—152. 
Bloom, Aaron. Suspension assembly for oxygen pressure 

breathing mask. 2,742,039, 4-17-56, CI. 128—141. 
Bloom, Albert, to General Aniline & Film Corp. B-sulfonation 
of anthraquinone containing mercury. 2,742,484, 4-17-56, 
CI. 260—370. 
Bloom, Albert, and D. L. Deutsch to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Process of preparing 4-nitrophenyleyclohexane. 
2,773,912, 12-11-56, CI. 260—645. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Amino alco- 
hol esters of etiocholene 17a hydroxy 3 one 17/8 carboxylic 
acid. 2,763,645, 9-18-56, CI. 260—239.5. 
Bloom, Dolores F. Pipe thread protector. 2,745,438, 

5-15-56, CI. 138 — 96. 
Bloom, Eli H. Fire alarm. 2,729,187, 1-3-56, CI. 116—106. 
Bloom, Eli H., and H. H. Kaplan, to Universal Dental Co. 

Tooth color guide. 2,765,534, 10-9-56, CI. 32—71. 
Bloom, Fredrick K., and W. C. Clarke, Jr., to Armco Steel 
Corp. Cold-spun articles. 2,775,519, 12-25-56, CI. 75—125. 
Bloom, Fredrick K., and W. C. Clarke, Jr., to Armco Steel 
Corp. Cold-stamped articles. 2,775,520, 12-25-56, 
CI. 75—125. 
Bloom,- George I. M., J. E. Duddington, M. F. Vincent, and A. 
H. Willbourn, to Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd. Manu- 
facture of polymerisation products obtained from acrylic 
acid derivatives. 2,729,615, 1-3-56, CI. 260—63. 
Bloom, James H., Jr., and W. N. Connor, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Method of fabricating laminated structures. 
2,750,312, 6-12-56, CI. 154—2.71. 
Bloom, John C, to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. High tolerance 
sealed jointure for hydraulic connections. 2,759,743, 
8-21-56, CI. 285—95. 
Bloom, William F. Electrical impulse timing instrument. 

2,763,792, 9-18-56, CI. 307—132. 
Bloomer, Alfred G., to G. R. Turner Ltd. Endless conveyor. 

2,753,983, 7-10-56, CI. 198—196. 
Bloomer Bros. Co. : See — 

Bloomer, Harrison C, and Inman. 2,759,653. 
Bloomer, Robert S., Sr. 2,763,423. 
Dailey, Howard E. 2,748,674. 
Tobey, Leon H. 2,759,401. 
Bloomer, Harrison C, and W. H. Inman, to Bloomer Bros. Co. 

Insulated carton. 2,759,653, 8-21-56, CI. 229—36. 
Bloomer, Robert S., Sr., to Bloomer Bros. Co. Flap retain- 
ing device for cartons. 2,763,423, 9-18-56, CI. 229—7. 
Bloomfleld, Herbert G., to Martindale Electric Co. Ltd. 

Respiratory masks. 2,762,368, 9-11-56, CI. 128—146. 
Bloomfleld, John J. Hydraulic brake system. 2,765,055, 

10-2-56, CI. 188—152. 
Bloomquist, Egner L. : See — 

Nelson, Richard T. 2,766,957. 
Bloomsburg, Harry E., and H. T. Shearer, Jr., to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Sulfurized oil of improved 
color stability. 2,753,332, 7-3-56, CI. 260—139. 
Bloor, Robert R. : See — 

Schultz, Abner L., and Bloor. 2,767,115. 
Bloser, William H., to Major Distributing Co. Below ground 

row crop harvesting unit. 2,747,34, 5-29-56, CI. 55 — 51. 
Blosick, Thomas J. Wire stretcher. 2,769,613, 11-6-56, CI. 

254—163. 
Bloss, Frederick J. : See — 

Wilson, Hubert R., and Bloss. 2,754,960. 
Bloss, Richard R., to Dresser Equipment Co. Wire line sheave 
and method of fabrication. 2,730,795, 1-17-56, CI. 29—159. 
Blosser, Oren D. Nostril attached calf and cow weaner. 

2,765,774, 10-9-56, CI. 119—132. 
Bloudoff, Peter S. : See — 

Rose, Howard E.. and Bloudoff. 2,729,941. 
Blouin, Hibbard O. Hand truck with pickup and holding at- 
tachment. 2,739,721, 3-27-56, CI. 214—380. 
Blount, Frank E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Volt- 
age regulating circuit. 2,733,401, 1-31-56, CI. 321 — 16. 
Blount, Richard, to General Electric Co. Flash lamp ener- 
gizing and reflecting holder. 2,745,945, 5-15-56, CI. 
240—1.3. 
Blowers, George G. : See — 

Williams, Cyril R., Blowers, and Evans. 2,768.338. 
Blu, Harriet I. : See — 

Blu, Marshall A. 2,747,820. 
Blu, Marshall A., deceased ; H. I. Blu, executrix of said 
M. A. Blu. Christmas tree stand. 2,747,820, 5-29-56, CI. 
248 — 44. 
Blue, Charles : See — 

Flamm, Karl H. 2,734,665. 
Blue, John, Co. : See — 

Horton, Donelson B., and Johnston. 2,771.846. 
Johnston, Douglas. 2,736,279. 
Johnston, Douglas. 2,761,391. 
Johnston, Douglas. 2,771,037. 
Blue, John R. Propeller. 2,754,919, 7-17-56, CI. 170—159. 
Blue, Richard W., and V. C. F. Holm, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Conversion of naphthenes to higher aromatics. 
2,755,318, 7-17-56, CI. 260—668. 
Blue, Sidney D. Can opening implement. 2,735,171, 2-21-56, 

CI. 30—6.1. 
Blue, Sidney D. Can openers. 2,749,612, 6-12-56, CI. 

30—6.1. 
Blue, William E. Asphalt tile heater. 2,760,045, 8-21-56, 

CI. 219—19. 
Bluechel, Joseph H. : See — 

Danielson, Gustav J. 2,766,488. 



Bluemink, Gary G., to The Dumore Co. Chain saw sharpener. 

2,729,987, 1-10-56, CI. 76—37. 
Bluestone, Henry : See — 

Soloway, Samuel B., Lidov, Bluestone, and Hyman. 
2,738,356. 
Bluestone, Henry, S. B. Soloway, J. Hyman, and R. E. Lidov, 

to Shell Development Co. Method for producing polycyclic 

hydrocarbons and derivatives thereof. 2,730,548, 1-10-56, 

CI. 260—586. 
Bluestone, Leon. Key retainer. 2,751,774, 6-26-56, CI. 

70 — 456. 
Bluestone, William. Adjustable lavatory leg construction. 

2,767,513, 10-23-56, CI. 45—139. 
Blum Bros. Box Co. : See — 

Blum, Paul L. 2,747,629. 
Blum, Emile J., to Hupp Corp. High frequency circuits and 

oscillator. 2,756,334, 7-24-56, CI. 250—30. 
Blum, George H. Dispenser for granular material or the like. 

2,733,839, 2-7-56, CI. 222—174. 
Blum, Harold T., to The Briar Hill Stone Co. Saw blade for 

cutting stone. 2,775,236, 12-25-56, CI. 125—18. 
Blum. Harry : See — 

Bierman, Herbert, Blum, and Pantuosco. 2,736,282. 
Blum, Paul L., to Blum Bros. Box Co. Method of manufac- 
turing tub staves. 2,747,629, 5-29-56, CI. 144 — 309. 
Blum, Robert D., to York Corp. Air conditioning systems 

using heat exchangers local to the conditioned space. 

2,739,792, 3-27-56, CI. 257 — 3. 
Blum, Sidney, to Oxwall Tool Co., Ltd. Container for drills. 

2,739,699, 3-27-56, CI. 206—17. 
Blum, William A. : See — 

Spring, Samuel, and Blum. 2,760,931. 
Blumberg, Frank E. : See — 

Greaves, Fred G., and Blumberg. 2,766,911. 
Blumberg, Harold : See — 

Stoner, Clair A. 2,739,819. 
Blume, Carl T. Trimming tool. 2,736,101, 2-28-56, CI. 

Blume, Carl T., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Brasher switches. 
2,747,052, 5-22-56, CI. 200—113. 

Blumenbaum, Louis G., to Scott Testers, Inc. Plastometer. 
2,737,805, 3-13-56, CI. 73—101. 

Blumenkrantz, Max. Sewing machines. 2,773,266, 12-11-56, 
CI. 2—278. 

Blumensaadt, Svend G:, to The Universal Wire Spring Co. 
Device for longitudinally reshaping corrugated wire springs. 
2,771,912, 11-27-56, CI. 140 — 89. 

Blumenstocfc, Friedrich, and E. Haberle, to Robert Bosch 
G. m. b. H. Electromagnetic prime movers. 2,740,057, 
3-27-56, CI. 310—29. 

Blumenthal, Alexander E., and P. T. Keebler, to North- 
eastern Metal Products Corp. Awning and parts therefor. 
2,742,677, 4-24-56, CI. 20—57.5. 

Blumenthal, Sidney, & Co., Inc. : See — 

Lovshin, Frank A., Dufourd, and Korolyshun. 2,730,140. 
Lovshin, Frank A., and Jaffe. 2,753,894. 

Blumfield, Cyril V. Roof construction. 2,752,868, 7-3-56, 
CI. 108—1. 

Blumlein, Alan D., deceased, by D. Walker, legal representa- 
tive, to Electric and Musical Industries Ltd. Electrical 
circuit arrangements for effecting integration and applica- 
tions thereof. 2,775,694, 12-25-56, CI. 250—27. 

Blumstein, Abraham. Bead chain with supported loop con- 
necting links and method of making same. 2,763,981, 
9-25-56. CI. 59—82. 

Blundell, Sydney J. : See — 

Nielsen, Sydney C. 2,766,495. 

Blydenburgh, Harold L., and G. M. Pence, to Detroit Har- 
vester Co. Power sweeper with multiple dust receiving 
means. 2,739,340, 3-27-56, CI. 15—349. 

Blyth, Charles R., to The Hoover Co. Commutator and 
mounting therefor. 2,763,799, 9-18-56, CI. 310—236. 

Blythe, Ernest J. : See — 

Foulkes, Christopher H., and Blythe. 2,770,772. 

Blythe, Rudolph H., to Smith, Kline & French Laboratories. 
Sympathomimetic preparation. 2,738,303, 3-13-56, CI. 
167—82. 

Boadway, John D. : See — 

Freeman, Horace, and Boadway. 2,757,581. 
Freeman, Horace, and Boadway. 2,757,582. 

Boadway, Thaddeus J. Industrial filter. 2,775,349, 
12-25-56, CI. 210—150. 

Boag. James C. : See — 

Closson, Katherine W., and Boag. 2,747,978. 

P.oakes, James W., 2nd. Valve operating system. 2,752,862, 
7-3-56, CI. 103—227. 

Boals. Wayne S., to Hughes Tool Co. Fluid pressure re- 
ducing and regulating valve. 2,731,975, 1-24-56, CI. 
127—116.5. 

Board, Francis S. : See — 

Boileau, Arthur H., Rayman, and Board. 2,772,693. 

Board of Higher Education (Hunter College), The: See — 
Clay, John P. 2,744.132. 

Board of Regents of the Oklahoma Agricultural and Me- 
chanical Colleges : See — 
Witt, Robert H. 2,760,325. 

Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University, 
The : See — 

Field, Lester M. 2,760,102. 
Boardman, Raymond H., to The Hart Mfg. Co. Double 
wire connector. 2,743,427, 4-24-56, CI. 339—217. 

Boardman, Ravmond H., to The Hart Mfg. Co. Electric 
switch. 2,774,852, 12-18-56. CI. 200—172. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Boast, Warren B., and J. E. Iske, to Iowa State College Re- 
search Foundation, Inc. Phase-shifting transformer. 

2,737,626, 3-6-56, CI. 323—112. 
Boatright, Algie. Folding lug wrench. 2,738,694, 3-20-56, 

■CI. 81—177. 
Boatright, Leslie G., to American Cyanamid Co. Preparation 

of /8-alanine. 2,734,081, 2-7-56, CI. 260—534. 
Boatright, Leslie G., to American Cvanamid Co. Melamine 

purification. 2,755,887, 7-24-56, CI. 183—120. 
Boatwright, Doris R. Sickroom bag. 2,761,481, 9-4-56, CI. 

150—1. 
Bock, James A. : See — 

Snuggs, John F., Bock, and Wolf. 2,773,014. 
Wolf, Joseph E., Wagner, and Bock. 2,773,013. 
Bobal, Michael A., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Method 

of depositing silver in an electrolytic anode and composition 

therefor. 2,748,034, 5-29-56, CI. 117 — 227. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., to The International Electronics Co. Mag- 
netic recording machine. 2,745,904, 5-15-56, a. 

179—100.2. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., to The International Electronics Co. Magnetic 

head assembly. 2,745,905, 5-15-56, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Bobb, Sidney : See — 

Pucci, Joseph, Bobb, and Rachman. 2,755,153. 
Rachman, Isadore B., and Bobb. 2,759,528. 
Bobel, William S. : See — 

Englehart, Oscar D., and Bobel. 2,741,809. 
Englehart, Oscar D., and Bobel. 2,746,102. 
Bobier, Wilfred S„ Jr. : See — 

Postel, Kenneth I., and Bobier. 2,768,636. 
Bobingen Aktiengesellschaft fur Textil-Faser : See — 

Herele, Ludwig, Jeble, Kunz, Moller, and Schlack. 
2,733,122. 
Bobkowicz Emilian. Method and apparatus for making un- 
woven fabric from bast fibers. 2,771,118, 11-20-56, CI. 

154—1.75. 
Bobo, Frank E., Jr. : See — 

Leath, William J., and Bobo. 2,771,733. 
Leath. William J., and Bobo. 2,771,759. 
Bobst, Joseph O. Block-carrying devices for sheet or web fed 

rotary printing machines. 2,748,699, 6-5-56, CI. 101 — 378. 
Bocchino, Ernest. Device for treating corns and callouses. 

2,746,461, 5-22-56, CI. 132—74.5. 
Bocchino, Roger P. A. Artificial buoyant decoy fish. 

2,755,592, 7-24-56, CI. 43 — 42.22. 
Bocckino, Harry G. : See — 

Allen, Louis N., Jr., and Bocckino. 2,735,760. 
Boccon-Gibod, Raymond, and R. Chevigny, to Pechiney, Com- 

pagnie de Produits Chimiques et Electrometallurgiques. 

Extrusion of metals. 2,755,925, 7-24-56, CI. 207 — 9. 
Bochan, John : See — 

Shelton, Winston L., and Bochan. 2,756,652. 
Bock, Carl J., and T. E. Dolan, to General Motors Corp. 

Heavy duty drive gearing and control system. 2,740,303, 

4-3-56, CI. 74-^72. 
Bock, Charles D., to American Bosch Araia Corp. Electro- 
mechanical resolvers. 2,742,604, 4-17-56, CI. 323 — 48. 
Bock, Franz, and R. Hildebrand. Machine for producing 

accordion pleating. 2,758,760, 8-14-56, CI. 223—30. 
Bock, Louis H., to Rayonier Inc. Polyesters from hydroxy- 

alkyl ethers of vanillic acid and esters thereof. 2,755,273, 

7-17-56, CI. 260—47. 
Bock, Marianne : See — 

Schraufstatter, Ernst, and Bock. 2.770,619. 
Bockelmann, John B., and C. Hanft, to The F. & M. Schaefer 

Brewing Co. Testing device for determining volume of 

gas in liquid. 2,736,190, 2-28-56, CI. 73—19. 
Bockelmann. John B., and C. Hanft, to The F. & M. Schaefer 

Brewing Co. Device for determining volume of gas in liquid 

2.736.191, 2-28-56, CI. 73—19. 
Bockstahler, Earl R., to Allied Laboratories, Inc. Physiologi 

cally active p-alkoxy-beta-piperidinopropiophenones causing 

ens depressant and anesthetic effects in animals. 2 771 391 

11-20-56, CI. 167—53. 
Bockstahler, Theodore E., to Rohm & Haas Co. Prepara 

tion of esters of 5-chloro-3-penten-l-ol and 3-chloro-4 

penten-1-ol. 2,752,389, 6-26-56, CI. 260—497 
Bockstahler, Theodore E., to Rohm & Haas Co. Prepara- 
tion of delta-furfurylidene levulinic acid. 2,753,358 

7-3-56, CI. 260—347.3. 
Bodamer, George W., to Rohm & Haas Co. Electrolvtic process 

for producing amines. 2,737,486, 3-6-56, CI. 204 — 72. 
Bodard, Eugene T. Carry cord handle, " " 

CI. 229—52. 
Bodard, Eugene T. Cord insertion apparatus. 2,769,413, 

11-6-56, CI. 112—2. 
Boddicker, Floyd L., and P. E. Graybeal, to Hercules Powder 

Co. Process for producing cellulose derivatives. 2,749,336 

6-5-56, CI. 260—231. 
Boddy. Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Integrating relay and 

signal mechanisms. 2,736,883, 2-28-56. Cl. 340 — 213. 
Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Gauging system with 

alarm means. 2,762,997, 9-11-56, Cl. 340 — 213. 
Bode, August R., and F. A. Tucker. Can with pouring spout 

2,750,085, 6-12-56, Cl. 222—528. 
Bode, Francis X. French cuff. 2,736,032, 2-28-56, Cl. 2 — 124 
Bode, Harold E. Process of preparing lactated sugars 

2,762,710, 9-11-56, Cl. 99—142. 
Bode, Hendrik W., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Auto 

matic curve follower with vibrating stylus. 2,744,224 

5-1-56, Cl. 318—31. 
Bode. Joseph J. Concrete and stone cutter. 2,753,861 

7-10-56, Cl. 125—23. 



Bode, Robert H., S. M. Holiday, Jr., and J. A. Hawke, to 
the United States of America as represented by the Secre- 
tary of the Navy. Separators for use in the packaging of 
cartridges. 2,750,028. 6-12-56, Cl. 206—3. 

Bodell, Philip T., to Collins & Aikman Corp. Apparatus for 
drafting textile fibers. 2,734,232, 2-14-56, Cl. 19—131. 

Bodell, Philip T., to Collins & Aikman Corp. Textile drafting 
method and machine. 2,745,143, 5-15-56, Cl. 19—66. 

Boden, Robert H., and J. E. Witherspoon, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Mass flowmeter. 2,772,567, 12-4-56, Cl. 
73—231. 

Bodenschatz, William A., Jr. : See — 

Bodenschatz, William A., Sr., and W. A. Bodenschatz, 
Jr. 2,760,945. 

Bodenschatz, William A., Sr., and W. A. Bodenschatz, Jr., 
to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Pigmented resin emulsions 
and method of making same. 2,760,945, 8-28-56, Cl. 
260—29.4. 

Bodenstein, Camillo, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Method of and apparatus for scanning signal impulse com- 
binations in start-stop teleprinter systems. 2,737,546, 
3-6-56, Cl. 178—70. 

Bodian, Marcus, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Aligner head and 
canopy assembly for a pendant light fixture. 2,749,074, 
6-5-56, Cl. 248—344. 

Bodin, George : See — 

Anderson, Edward L., and Bodin. 2,757,918. 

Bodinaux, Gaston, to Societe Anonyme les Forges de Zee- 
brugge. Process for the manufacture, by spinning, of hol- 
low or solid parts, more particularly of ferrous alloy. 
2,748,465, 6-5-56, Cl. 29—535. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Acoustic pulse jet engine with acoustic 
air intake system. 2,731,795, 1-24-56, Cl. 60—39.77. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Engine detonation control by acoustic 
methods and apparatus. 2,738,781, 3-20-56, Cl. 123 — 191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Detonation suppression means for 
internal combustion engines. 2,738,782, 3-20-56, Cl. 
123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Acoustic detonation suppression and 
spark plug mounting device for internal combustion en- 
gines. 2,739,583, 3-27-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Geophysical transducer. 2,745,507, 
5-15-56, Cl. 181— O.'o. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Process and apparatus using resonant 
sound wave and sonic flame for production of carbon mon- 
oxide, synthesis gases, and synthetic hydrocarbons. 
2,745,861, 5-15-56, Cl. 260—449. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Acoustic detonation suppression plug- 
in device for internal combustion engines. 2,752,907, 
7-3-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Piston carried detonation suppres- 
sion means for internal combustion engines. 2,752,908, 
7-3-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Engine detonation control by acoustic 
methods and apparatus. 2,760,472, 8-28-56, Cl. 123 — 191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Detonation suppression helmholtz reso- 
nators for internal combustion engines. 2,760,473, 
8-28-56. Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Helmholtz resonator detonation at- 
tenuation means for internal combustion engines. 
2,760,474, 8-28-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Self-cleaning detonation attenuation 
means for internal combustion engines. 2,760,475, 
8-28-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Horn type detonation attenuation 
means for internal combustion engines. 2,760,476, 
8-28-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Detonation spoilers for internal com- 
bustion engines. 2,760,477, 8-28-56, Cl. 123—191. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Engine fuel system. 2,768,819, 
10-30-56, Cl. 261—37. 

Bodine Electric Co. : See — 

Hatfield, Doran O. 2,767,339. 

Bodine, William L. Removable clothesline support and ten- 
sioning device. 2,769,554, 11-6-56, Cl. 211—119.15. 

Bodkin, Ernest A. : See — 

Penick, Joe E., and Bodkin. 2,749,290. 
Penick, Joe E., and Bodkin. 2,773,012. 

Bodkin, John A., and R. E. Bodkin. Railway retarder clamp. 
2.773,565, 12-11-56, Cl. 188—62. 

Bodkin, Lawrence E., % to M. F. Hollister. Spray shield 
for can openers. 2,740,194, 4-3-56, Cl. 30 — 16. 
2,741,420, 4-10-56, Bodkin. Richard E. : See- 
Bodkin, John A., and R. E. 2,773,565. 

Bodle, Virgil H. : See — 

Harwin, Dixon R., Stern, and Bodle. 2,740,739. 

Bodner, Hyman : See — 

Kaplan, Yale, and Ross. Re. 24,251. 

Body, Alfred C, and J. W. Williamson, to The Ohio Crank- 
haft Co. Apparatus for high-frequency induction heating 



of small-diameter wire. 2,762,894, 9-11-56, Cl. 219- 
10.61. 

Bodycombe, Alan E. : See — 

Ruppe, Peter P., and Bodycombe. 2,762,519. 

Boedeker, Edward R. : See — 

Obland, Alex G., Milliken, and Boedeker. 2,760,847. 

Boegehold, Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Salt bath 
furnace. 2,744,495, 5-8-56, Cl. 118 — 429. 

Boegehold, Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Method of 
providing brazed ferrous metal parts with aluminum coat- 
ing. 2,755,542. 7-24-56. Cl. 29—527. 

Boegehold, Alfred L., and P. J. Shipe, and A. Stosuy, to 
General Motors Corp. Method of manufacture of articles 
from metal powders. 2,757,446, 8-7-56, Cl. 29 — 420.5. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Boeglin, Edward H. : See — 

Burkardt, Anton F., and Boeglin. 2,731,820. 
Boehm, Robert M., and G. G. Simpson, to Masonite Corp. 
Method of preparing lignocellulose hardboard. 2,766,162, 
10-9-56, CI. 154—100. 
Boehm, Walter G., to Jervis B. Webb Co. Coil unloader. 

2,735,538, 2-21-56, CI. 198 — 209. 
Boehni, Walter li., to Calmer-Bee Co. Transfer mechanism 
for right angle conveyor lines. 2,739,691, 3-27-56, CI. 
198 — ZU. 
Boehnke, William J. Devices for removing jammed rock drill 

bits. 2,765,777, 10-9-56, CI. 121—32. 
Boehringer, C. H., Sohn : See — 

Konz, Wilhelm. 2,767,182. 

Weidlich, Hans A., and Schulz. 2,768,976. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Anderson, Herbert O. 2,767,763. 

Anderson, Roy H., Coo];, and Dunn. 2.764,374. 

Anderson, Roy H., and McKee. 2,764,373. 

Arntzen, Kenneth L. 2,768,276. 

Bakke, Edgar H. 2,764,132. 

Bosserman, Charles A. 2,736,521. 

Brady, Keith G., and Wellington. 2,749,060. 

Briant, Bob B. 2,729,135. 

Campbell, Robert L., and Rea. 2,773,160. 

Chace, Richard A., and Newell. 2,744,501. 

Chamber, Bryce. 2,742,382. 

Christensen, Orland M. 2,773,162. 

Cook, Walter L., and Danel. 2,761,958. 

Dillman, William A. 2,731,216. 

Di Marco, Thomas J., and Heighten. 2,744,214. 

Dornberg, Lawrence H. 2,732,238. 

Finlay, Donald W. 2,761,636. 

Pinlay, Donald W„ and Pearson. 2,751,990. 

Gutkowski, George A. 2,757,362. 

Hanson, Carl V., and Finlay. 2,756,951. 

Heinemann, Milton, and James. 2,751,636. 

Hill, Henry C. 2,738,647. 

Hill. Henry C. 2,748,623. 

Hoilingsworth, Guilford L. 2,767,911. 

Hudson, Verne L., and Wickham. 2,769,604. 

Israel, Jack D. 2,764,729. 

Jones, Everett E. 2,729,265. 

Jones, Everett E. 2,737,224 

Jones, Everett E. 2,738,692. 

Keefer, Ernest B. 2,767,978. 

Koening, Philip C. 2,764,045. 

Levinson, Harry, Stoner, and Tangen. 2,743,800. 

Lord, Dwight S., and Morrison. 2,748,486. 

McAfee. Frank W., Snively. and Vannest. 2,763,900. 

Morrison, John A. 2, 752. 186. 

Morse, Delbert F., and Jenkins. 2,761,701. 

Page, Robert N. 2,769,265. 

Plath, Robert. 2,737,223. 

Polcuch, Alexander F. G. 2,744,237. 

Rea, Stanley E. 2,744,181. 

Schairer, George S. 2.752,111. 

Seeger, Bernard I. 2,767,561. 

Sekijima, Mizuo, and Utlerstrom. 2,773,180 

Shapiro, Sam. 2,754,072. 

Siems, Robert J., and Voorhees. 2,748,855. 

Soderstrom, Harry R. 2,731,278 

Stlneman, Russell W. 2,732,507. 

Stineman, Russell W. 2,736,821. 

Straayer, Joseph W. 2,734,698. 

Teichroew. Harold F. 2.764.626. 

Van Ornum, Vern W., and Lidral. 2,761,617. 

Wallace, James, and Lewis. 2,729,040. 

Wescott, Coe E. 2,764.344. 

White, Roland J. 2,743.889. 

Whitener, rhilip C, and Cheney. 2,761,319. 

Wildebour, Charles W. 2,748,880 

Wilson. Wayne L. 2,738,993. 
Boemg. Martin E. Row marker. 2.767,635, 10-23-56, CI. 

97 — 230. 
Bo l r ,!„ Arpad ' tn Brillotpx Argentina S. A. Combing machine. 

2,734,231, 2-14-56, CI. 19—128. 
Boer. Hans, to International Standard Electric Corp. Reg- 
istering device for receiving and sending connecting orders 
particularly for conveying plants. 2,770,796, 11-13-56, 
CI. 340 — 174. 
Boerger, Earl A. Hand carried liquid dispenser. 2,771 224, 
11-20-56. CI. 222—210. ... 

Boeriu, Dumitru. Liquid applicator for bowling alleys. 

2.760,219. 8-28-56, CI. 15—131 
Boerner, Lewis W., to National Foam System, Inc. Hydra u- 
lically operated foam tower. 2,736,387, 2-28-56 CI 
169 — 4. 
Boesel. Otto A. : See — 

Warner, Alden Y., Craven, Stacherl, and Boesel. 
2,754,560. 
Boessenkool. Helmich W., to Metals & Controls Corp. Re- 
claiming scrap metal. 2,747.265, .-,-29-56, CI. 29—403. 
Boessenkool, Helmich W., and G. Durst, and S. Siegel, to 
Metals & Controls Corp. Solid phase bonding of metals. 
2,753.623, 7-10-56. CI. 2!) -497.5. 
Boestad, Gustav K. W., and T. I. Lindhagen, to Svenska Rotor 
Maskiner Aktiebolng. Centrifuges for separating particles 
from gases. 2,765,979, 10-9-56, CI. 233 — 19. 
Boetckor, Carl H., to American Slcrilizer Co. Hydraulic actu- 
ators. 2,736.580. 2-28 -56. CI. 287—12. 
Boet.ier, John H., to Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. Combina- 
tion safety pressure and vacuum release device. 2,747,59-!, 
5-29-56, CI. 137—71. 



Boettcher, Gustav A. Jacquard card duplicating machine. 

2,745,494 5-15-56, CI. 164—114. 
Boettner, Bred E., to Rohm & Haas Co. Dehydrogenation 

process. 2,744,903, 5-8-56, CI. 260 — 290. 
Boff, Albert F., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Harmonic 

spectrum generator. 2,768,299, 10-23-56, CI. 250 — 36. 
Boffardi, Guido J. : See — 

De Caussemaker, Paul, Thornburg, and Boffardi. 
2,767,433. 
Bogar, Roy L. Fishing reel. 2,731,214, 1-17-56. CI. 

242—84.5. 
Bogard, Fred J., to ACF Industries, Inc. Spring bumper 

and draft gear. 2,750,053, 6-12-56, Cl. 213—9. 
Bogart, Frances E., and G. Grams. Ear protector. 2,763,869, 

9-25-56, Cl. 2—174. 
Bogart, Harold N., and R. B. Melmoth, to Ford Motor Co. 
Process of casting nodular iron. 2,751,292, 6-19-56, Cl. 
75—130. 
Bogart, Lee J. : See — 

Sahlbom, Olaf A. 2,771,829. 
Bogash, Richard : See — 

Hanslick, Roy S., and Bogash. 2,770,653. 
Bogatv, Herman, and A. E. Brown, to The Gillette Co. Hair 
waving witli borohydrides. 2.766,760. 10-16-56, Cl. 132 — 7. 
Bogdan, David A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Automatic 
temperature control for high temperature ovens. 2,769,076, 
10-30-56, Cl. 219—20. 
Bogemann, Max : See — 

Lober, Friedrich, Bayer, Bogemann, and Schneider. 

2,775,568. 
Lober, Friedrich, Bayer, Bogemann, and Schneider. 
2.775,639. 
Bogene Inc. : See — 

Hochfelder, J Gene. 2,743,855. 
Boger, Brady C, Jr. : See — 

Buchanan, Andrew E., Ill, and Boger. 2,740,432. 
Boger, Ray E. Extensible structure. 2,767,812, 10-23-56, 

Cl. 189—14. 
Boger, Russell D. Bed compartments for the cabs of trailer 

trucks. 2,756,093, 7-24-56, Cl. 296— 23. 
Bogert, Bruce P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Impedance 
_ inverters. 2,757,345, 7-31-56, Cl. 333—80. 
Hurley V. : See — 
Schmid, John H., and Boggess. 2,762,448. 
Boggs, Gail E., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of Commerce. Superheterodyne 
mixer with negative feedback for stabilizing conversion 
gain. 2,753.449, 7-3-56, Cl. 250—20. 
Boggs, George D. : See — 

Henrv, Thomas \V„ and Boggs. 2.774,630. 
Boggs, Robert H. Screw actuated door securing device. 

2,745.450. 5-15-56, Cl. 144—296. 
Boghetto, Fortunato. Explosion engines. 2,760,478, 8-28-56, 

Cl. 123—191. 
Bogliossian, Victor, to Bank of America National Trust and 
Savings Association. Engine head construction. 2.767,694, 
10-23-56, Cl. 123—41.77. 
Bogin, Herman : See — 

Gold, Abraham, and H„ and Bogin. 2,743,857. 
Bogle, Aubrev B. Precision load-positioning device for 

cranes. 2,752,120, 6-26-56, Cl. 254 — 168. 
Bogner, Peter. Rip-wire can closures. 2,739,732, 3-27-56, 

Cl. 220—49. 
Bogoslowsky. Boris, deceased, by E. Bogoslowsky, executrix. 
Shaping device for nail-coating elements. 2,748,860, 
6-5-56, Cl. 164—41. 
Bogoslowsky, Boris, deceased, by E. Bogoslowsky. executrix. 
Method of making nail-coating blanks. 2,764,166. 9-25-56, 
Cl. 132—73. 
Bogoslowsky. Elizabeth : .See — 

Bogoslowsky. Boris. 2.748,860. 
Bogoslowsky, Boris. 2,764.166. 
Bogue, Edward A., and C. W. Musser. to ETC, Inc. Relay 

structure. 2,735.96s, 2-21-56, Cl. 317—198. 
Bogue, Edward A., and C. W. Musser. to ETC, Inc. Com- 
bined signal lamp and resistor. 2,740,111, 3-27-56, Cl. 
340 — 381. 
Bogue, Edward A., and C. W. Musser. to Etc, Inc. Electro- 
magnet coil assembly. 2.775,742, 12-25-56, Cl. 336 — 83. 
Bogue Electric Mfg. Co. : See — 

Cioffl, Vincent R. 2,753,302. 
Herbst, John A. 2,731,627. 
Herbst. John A., and Dornhoefer. 2,773.232. 
Rhinehart. John R.. and Eshrich. 2.733,961. 
Rod, Robert L., and Becher. 2.753.542. 
Rod, Robert L., and Becher. 2,775.748. 
Boguski, Leo H., to Republic Steel Corp. Process and appa- 
ratus for reverse current protection of anodes in electro- 
pickling. 2,760,923, 8-28-56, Cl. 204—34. 
Bogutz, Albert H. : See — 

Ayers, Fred L. 2,765,758. 
Bohannan, Donald L., and W. H. Brown, Jr. Drill stem test 

plug. 2.757,740. 8-7-56. Cl. 1 66 — 75. 
Bohannon, Ilovt IT. Liquid proportioner. 2,748,076, 5-29-56, 

Cl. 210—19. 
Bohl. Leland S.. and W. F. Huch, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Con- 
nection fitting for tubular members of balloons. 2,759.092, 
8-21-56. Cl. 244 — 127. 
Bohlen, Charles I., to Fruehnuf Trailer Co. Trailer frame 
and floor construction. 2,743,940, 5-1-56, Cl. 280 — 106. 
Bohlen, Charles I., to Fruehauf Trailer Co. End closures 
for heat-insulated floor of refrigerated trailer. 2,767,015, 
10-16-56, Cl. 296—28. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Bohlen, Charles I., to Fruehauf Trailer Co. 
tion with integral cross-sills. 2,773,718, 
296 — 28. 
Bohler & Weber K. G. : See — 

Petrich, Erwin. 2,740,527. 
Bohlinger, Ernst A., and S. Friedman, to Esco Jewelers. 

Expansion bracelet. 2,740,569, 4-3-56, CI. 224 — 4. 
Bohlman, Ivan C. : See — 

Bohlman, Ray A. and I. C. 2,750,563. 
Bohlman, Rav A. and I. C. Electrohvdraulic motor mech- 
anism. 2,756,563, 7-31-56, CI. 60 — 52. 
Bohm, Kurt : See— 

Brune, Heinrich W., Hadrich, and Bohm. 2,772,701. 
Bohm, William O. See — 

Canning. Walter L. and F. N., and Bohm. 2,747,210. 
Bohme Fettchemie G. m. b. H. : See — 

Plapper, Jiirgen, and Heyden. 2,772,988. 
Bohme, Karl, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., 
trustee. Incandescent lamp comprising two filament wires, 
more particularly for car search lights. 2,733,377, 1-31-56, 
CI. 313—272 



Bohn Aluminum & Brass Corp. : Si 

McCullough, William E.. an. 



. nd Wyatt. 2,763,058. 
Moffatt, Chester C. 2,735,170. 
Wyatt, Wilbur E., and Robertson. 2,747,256. 

Bonn, Chester J. : See — 

Roller, Edward J., and Bonn. 2,758,632. 

Bonner, Endre, and J. Lukacs, to "Licencia" Talalmanyokat 
Ertekesito Vallalat. Method of making a jointing piece. 
2,737,567, 3-6-56, CI. 219—10. 

Bohnsack, John A. : See — 

Hopeman, Albert A., Jr., and Bohnsack. 2,741,779. 

Boho, Lawrence M. Movable bracket for can openers and the 
like. 2,771,263, 11-20-56, CI. 248—298. 

Bohonos, Nestor : See — 

Porter, John N., Krupka, and Bohonos. 2,763,642. 

Bohrer, Samuel E. Cold blast jet engine. 2,739,443, 
3-27-56. CI. 60—35.6. 

Boice, Elvin G., to Reed Roller Bit Co. Drilling tool. 
2,750,154. 6-12-56, CI. 255 — 4. 

Boice. Lendall O. Vulcanizing machine. 2,770,839, 11-20-56, 
Cl. 18—18. 

Boileau, Arthur H., C. J. Rayman, and F. S. Board, to Cherry- 
Burrell Corp. Double acting valve. 2,772,693, 12-4-56, Cl. 
137—512.3. 

Boisjolie, Ralph D., to Sprague Electric Co. Capacitor eye- 
let construction. 2,739,277, 3-20-56, Cl. 317 — 260. 

Boisselier, Earl D., to Sears. Roebuck and Co. Swing sus- 
pension device. 2,745,621, 5-15-56, Cl. 24S — 340. 

Boissinot, Georges, and J. Gillet, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegraphie Sans Fil. Ultra-high frequency wave mode 
transformers. 2,730,677. 1-10-56, Cl. 333 — 21. 

Boissonnault, Ronaldo, to Sicard Inc. Snow thrower raking 
mechanism. 2,736,112, 2-28-56, Cl. 37 — 43. 

Boissou, Pierre, to Societe Metallurgique Ariegeoise et Lor- 
raine. Mould for the centrifugal casting of pipes and other 
pieces. 2,770,857, 11-20-56, Cl. 22 — 65. 

Boiu, Max R. Foot for furniture leg. 2,736,130, 2-28-56, 
Cl. 45—137. 

Boivin, Jean L., to Her Majesty the Queen in the right of 
Canada represented by the Minister of National Defense. 
Synthesis of guanidine from S0 2 , C0 2 , and NHs. 2,762,843, 
9-11-56, Cl. 260—564. 

Boivinet, Jean. Regulator for diaphragm pumps. 2,753,805, 
7-10-56, Cl. 103 — 44. 

Bok, Cornells : See — 

Selling, Hendrik J., and Bok. 2,738,552. 

Bokenkroger, William H., to Union Bag & Paper Corp. Ma- 
chine for making heat sealed closure. 2,729,149, 1-3-56, 
Cl. 93—27. 

Bokenkroger, William H., to Union Bag & Paper Corp. Heat 
sealed bag. 2,730,295. 1-10-56, Cl. 229—57. 

Bokor, Vidor : See — 

Varkonyi, Gyula, Bokor, and Varkonyi. 2,738,810. 

Bokorney, Fred R. Frame construction for balancing ma- 
chine. 2,743,074, 4-24-56. Cl. 248—13. 

Bokorney. Fred R. Balancing machine pick-up. 2,767,337, 
10-16-56, Cl. 310—25. 

Bokser, Lewis. Electric eve for automatically operating 
flushing valve. 2,738,448, 3-13-56, Cl. 317 — 130. 

Bol, Arie : See — 

Haayman. Pieter W., Bol, Romeyn, and Verwey. 
2,735,824. 

Boland, Daniel P. Fish line leader. 2,747,320, 5-29-56, 
'Cl. 43 — 14.98. 

Boland, John J. Back rest for vehicle riding. 2, 74."",. -1 7". 
5-15-56, Cl. 155—182. 

Bolanowski. John P., B. D. Miller, G. W. Reigel. and M. 
Sutton, to National Cylinder Gas Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for maintaining uniform flow resistance. 2.766 765 
10-16-56. Cl. 137—14. 

Bolding, Hubert V.. to The Bradlev & Gilbert Co. Protective 
carton. 2.732.122, 1-24-56. Cl. 229 — 38. 

Bolding, Hubert V.. to The Bradlev & Gilbert Co. Shock- 
proof carton. 2,732,123, 1-24-56. Cl. 229 — 39. 

Bolding, Hubert V.. to The Bradlev & Gilbert Co. Protective 
carton. 2.764.337, 9-25-56, Cl. 229 — 38. 

Bolding, Hubert V., and E. G. Gowens, to The Bradley & 
Gilbert Co. Cell wall carton. 2,774,530, 12-18-56, ' Cl. 
229—34. 

Boldingh, Willem H., J. J. C. Hardenberg, W. J. Oosterkamp, 
and A. Verhoeff. to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., 
trustee. Support for image amplifiers. 2,751,504, 6-19-56, 
Cl. 250—79. 



Bolduc, Viateur : See — 

Blanchette, Hilaire, and Bolduc. 2,737,368. 
Bole, George B. : See — 

Streb, Joseph C, and Bole. 2,762,518. 
Shea, Lindsey W„ Streb, and Bole. 2,741,382. 
Bole, Robert K. : See — 

Stanton, Arthur J., Carlberg, Bole, Sieve, Danziger, and 
De Masi. 2,745,317. 
Bolender, Augustus B., to Borg-Warner Corp. Methods of 
forming splines in bores of machine elements. 2,765,52!), 
10-9-56, Cl. 29—558. 
Boles, Chalmers B., to General Motors Corp. Refrigeration 
expansion valve apparatus. 2,755,025, 7-17-56, Cl. 
236—92. 
Bolger, Henry. Traction device for invalids. 2,750,939, 

6-19-56, Cl. 128—84. 
Bolger, Henry. Toilet tissue holder. 2,751,162, 6-19-56, 

Cl. 242—55.2. 
Bolger, William B. Collapsible chamber fluid handling device. 

2,769,397, 11-6-56, Cl. 103—148. 
Bolidens Gruvaktiebolag : See — 

Herneryd. Fritz O., Norro, and Sundstrom. 2,769,706. 
Bolinders Fabriks Aktiebolag : See — 

Lenning, Alvar. 2,772,544. 
Bolinger, Edgar D. : See — 

Berner, Robert G., and Bolinger. 2,743,194. 
Bolinger, George N. Flashlight. 2,731,545, 1-17-56. Cl. 

240—10.68. 
Boll, Herman M. Sight for firearms. 2,770,041, 11-13-56, 

Cl. 33 — 56. 
Bollen, Roy P. Tub guard. 2,756,439, 7-31-56, Cl. 4 — 185. 
Bollens, Walter F., to Swift & Co. Continuous process of 

hydrogenation. 2,762,819, 9-11-56, Cl. 260 — 409. 
Boiler, Leo : See — 

Dreyer. Helmut, and Boiler. 2,747,161. 
Bolles, Julius H., C. E. Buck, B. H. Short, and A. G. Lautzen- 
hiser, to General Motors Corp. Window washer pump. 
2,757,615, 8-7-56, Cl. 103—53. 
Bollev, Don S. : See — 

Larsen, Delmar T-L, Cummer, and Bolley. 2,734,860. 
Bolley, Don S., R. H. M'Cormack. and F. C. Naughton, to 
National Lead Co. Pre revs for separation of "phytin" from 
seeds. 2,732,395, 1-24-56, Cl. 260—461. 
Bolley, Don S., and F. C. Naughton. to The Baker Castor Oil 
Co. Sebacic acid production in the presence of barium 
compounds. 2,734,916. 2-14-56. Cl. 260 — 531. 
Bolliger, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Monoazo-dyestuffs. 2,773,863, 

12-11-56, Cl. 260 — 162. 
Bolliger, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Pyrazolones and process for 

their manufacture. 2,744,911, 5-8-56, Cl. 260 — 310. 
Bolliger, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Monoazo-dyestuffs. 2,766,231, 

10-9-56, Cl. 260—163. 
Bollinger, Waldon P., to Radio Corp. of America. Microwave 
scanning antenna system. 2,774,067, 12-11-56, Cl. 
343—762. 
Bollinger, Waldon P., R. W. Howery, and J. R. Ford, to the 
United States of America as represented by the Secretary 
of the Air Force. Sweep modulator direction finder. 
2,745,099, 5-8-56, Cl. 343—113. 
Bollman. Geo. W., & Co., Inc. : See — 

Reider. Malcolm J. 2,736,633. 
Bollo, Francis G., and L. M. Whitney, to Shell Development 
Co. Infra-red fuel flow controller. 2,773,349, 12-11-56, 
Cl. 60—35.6. 
Bolls, Charles E. Holder for trot lines and stagings therefor. 

2,753,654. 7-10-56, Cl. 43—57.5. 
Bologno, Louis. Wire cutting and stripping tool. 2,770,989, 

11-20-56, Cl. 81—9.5. 
Bolomey, Benjamin, to Societe De La Viscose Suisse. Appa- 
ratus for the fluid treatment of textile thread packages. 
2,737,041, 3-6-56, Cl. 68—189. 
Bols. Erven Lucas. Inc. : See — 

Flasnocker. Ewald. 2,771,913. 
Bolsey, Jacques. Filling apparatus for pens and the like. 

2.737,329, 3-6-56, C\. 226—63. 
Bolsey, Jacques. Flash guns. 2,754,408, 7-10-56, Cl. 

240—1.3. 
Bolsev, Jacques. Power arrangements for cinematographic 

cameras. 2.759,561. 8-21-56. Cl. 185 — 40. 
Bolsey, Jacques. Automatic tracking apparatus for cameras 

and the like. 2,766,387, 10-9-56. Cl. 250—203. 
Bolsey. Jacques. E. Elison. and R. V. Nicolosi : said Elison and 
Nicolosi assors. to J. Bolsey. Film guiding and exposure 
arrangement. 2,741.943. 4-17-56, Cl. 88 — 17. 
Bolstad, Luther L. : See — 

Formo, Jerome L., Le Gault, Bolstad, and Sinning. 
2,773,048. 
Bolster, Henry G. : See — 

Zippier. Francis J. 2,749,112. 
Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. : See — 
Baruch, Jordan J. 2.759.554. 
Baruch, Jordan J. 2.759 555 
Baruch, Jordan J. 2 759 556. 
Bolt. Harry C. Portable buildings. 2,731,680, 1-24-56, Cl. 

20—2. 
Bolt. John A. : See — 

Kalinowski, Mathew L., and Bolt. 2.771.405. 

Kalinowski, Mathew L.. Crews, and Bolt. 2,753.274. 

Bolt, John A., and J. W. Van Wyk, to Standard Oil Co. 

Asphalt compositions containing a small amount of chloro- 

sulfonated polyethylene. 2.752.316, 6 26-56. Cl. 260—28.5. 

Bolte, Frederick G., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

2,770,789, 11-13-56, Cl. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bolton, Cleon. Telephony supports. 2,74.3,006, 5-15-56, CI. 

179—157. 
Bolton, Harry G., to Borg- Warner Corp. Carburetor metering 

valve. 2,770,254, 11-13-56, CI. 137—625.48. 
Bolton, John A., and G. C. McKinley, 33%% to J. Anderson. 
Filtering system for screening irrigation water. 2,745,554, 
5-15-56, CI. 210 — 152. 
Bolton, John W., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
1'revost, Bruno E. 2,729,147. 
Prevost, Bruno E., and Smith. 2,758,516. 
Stuck, Harold D. 2,734,261. 
Boltuch, Salo M., and F. and R. Monaco, to Mastercraft Plas- 
tics Co., Inc. Vaginal mold. 2,759,478, 8-21-56, CI. 
128—341. 
Bolzmann, Hans, to Electroacustic Gesellschaft m. b. H. Echo 
locating systems using sonic or supersonic pulses. 2,757,354. 
7-31-56, CI. 340—3. 
Bomac Laboratories Inc. : See — 
Heins, Harold. 2,734,171. 
Heins, Harold. 2,734,174. 
Hilliard, Robert C, and Burr. 2,752,576. 
McCarthy, Henry J. 2,769,936. 
Rawley, Ralph A. 2,766,920. 
Bomba, James >S. : See — 

Bachelet, Albert E., and Bomba. 2,746,028. 
Bomerscheim, Frank J. Belt buckle. 2,745,157, 5-15-56, 

CI. 24—77. 
Bomford, Douglas R., to Bomford & Evershed Ltd. Attach- 
ments for vehicles for traversing heaped up material along 
the ground. 2,756,522, 7-31-56, CI. 37 — 144. 
Bomford & Evershed Ltd. : See — 

Bomford, Douglas R. 2,756,522. 
Bommelaer, Jean, to Societe Alsacienne de Constructions 
Mecaniques. Pressure device for textile fiber rolling 
machines. 2,767,439, 10-23-56, CI. 19—135. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy railroad track- 
side accessories. 2,732,958, 1-31-56, CI. 214 — 38. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy buildings. 

2,733,544, 2-7-56, CI. 46—12. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to Aires Mfg. Co., Inc. Fishing lures. 

2,736,981, 3-6-56, CI. 43^42.35. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Lighted toy rail- 
road station. 2,739,418, 3-27-56, CI. 46—226. 
Bonanno, Joseph L, to The Lionel Corp. Unloading toy cars. 

2,739,542, 3-27-56, CI. 105—311. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Packages. 2,747,731, 

5-29-56, CI. 206 — 46. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to Airex Mfg. Co., Inc. Fishing reel. 

2,758,801, 8-14-56, CI. 242—84.6. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Alternating current 

electric motors. 2,759,113, 8-14-56, CI. 310 — 20. 
Bonar, Patrick, to Dowty Equipment Ltd. Aircraft alighting 

gear. 2,731,218, 1-17-56, CI. 244 — 104. 
Bonath, Richard, and W. Haberich, to Braunschweigische 
Maschinenbauanstalt A. G. Apparatus for the defecation 
of sugar and the slaking of lime. 2,760,888, 8-28-50, 
CI. 127—14. 
Bond, Alfred A., and G. W. Achterberg. Dust proof oil dis- 
penser. 2,751,120, 6-19-56, CI. 222 — 83.5. 
Bond, Archie C, deceased ; J. B. Bond administratrix. Casting 

bobber. 2,760,295, 8-28-56, CI. 43—43.11. 
Bond, Donald C. to The Pure Oil Co. Acid treating siliceous 

formations. 2,742,092. 4-17-56, CI. 166 — 42. 
Bond, Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Combustion and halo- 
silane reaction treatment of a formation to increase pro- 
duction. 2,761,512, 9-4-56, CI. 166 — 38. 
Bond, Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Process for improving 

oil recovery processes. 2,765,851, 10-9-56, CI. 166 — 42. 
Bond, Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Logging shales. 

2,772,951, 12-4-56, CI. 23—230. 
Bond. Donald C, and R. H. Lorenz, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Acidizing wells. 2.765,039. 10-2-56, CI. 166—42. 
Bond, Donald C, and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Fracturing oil and gas producing formations. 2,772,737, 
12-4-56, CI. 166—22. 
Bond, Donald H, to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Concentric 
pipe insulator and spacer. 2,750,963, 6-19-56, CI. 138 — 65. 
Bond, Donald H., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. End turn 
supports for electrical machines. 2,761,083, 8-28-56, CI. 
310—260. 
Bond, Donald H„ to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Pipe spacing 

device. 2,765,000, 10-2-56, CI. 138 — 65. 
Bond, Edward L. : See — 

King, Ralph B. 2,738,002. 
Bond, George R., Jr., and A. G. Oblad, to Houdry Process 
Corp. Production of synthesis gas. 2,754,187, 7-10-56, 
CI. 48 — 196. 
Bond, James M. Safety razor kit. 2,753,987, 7-10-56, CI. 

206—16. 
Bond. Joyce B. : See — 

Bond, Archie C. 2,760,295. 
Bond, Robert D., and G. J. Hungerford, to Douglas Machine 
Products Co. Hose reel. 2,765,127, 10-2-56, CI. 242—86. 
Bond, Robert D., and R. L. Partlan, to Douglas Machine 
Products Co. Spreader for lawns and small gardens. 
2,767,887, 10-23-56. CI. 222 — 177. 
Bond, Scott R., to H. K. Lorentzen, Inc. Shock-resistant 
case and seal therefor. 2,746,824, 5-22-56. CI. 312 — 7. 
Bond, Scott R., to Lorentzen Hardware Mfg. Corp. Slat 
end guide for Venetian blinds. 2,770,296/11-13-56, CI. 
160—173. 
Bond, Walter L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tech- 
nique and apparatus for making crystal spheres. 2,734,317, 
2-14-56, CI. 51—73. 



Bond, Walter L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Uniaxial 
crystal electric light valve compensated for divergent light. 
2,768,557, 10-30-56, CI. 88—61. 
Bond, William. Dishwashing machine. 2,771,895, 11-27-56, 

CI. 134 — 172. • 
Bonderer, Charles F. Golf ball holders. 2,756,914, 7-31-56, 

CI. 224 — 29. 
Bondi, Arnold A., to Shell Development Co. Magnetic fluids. 

2,751,352, 6-19-56, CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Bondi, Arnold A., to Shell Development Co. Carbon black 

concentrates. 2,754,267, 7-10-56, CI. 252—29. 
Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Tunable cavity 

resonator. 2,742,617, 4-17-56, CI. 333—83. 
Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Apparatus for 

determining stress. 2,756,588, 7-31-56, CI. 73 — 67. 
Bondon, Lewis A., to Product Development Co. Low capacity 
high temperature coaxial cables. 2,740,826, 4-3-56, CI. 
174—28. 

Frank S. : See — 
Lebeis, Edward H., and Bondor. 2,768,131. 
Bondor Ltd. : See — 

Rose, Thomas A. 2,756,435. 
Bondurant, Kenneth E. : See — 

Brown, William E., and Bondurant. 2,750,477. 
Bone, Evan P., to Midland Discount Co. Headlight control 

system. 2,753,487, 7-3-50, CI. 315—82. 
Bone, Herbert L. : See — 

Woods, Robert A., and Bone. 2,748,204. 
Bone, Herbert L., and H. C. Clausen, to Westinghouse Air 
Brake Co. Auxiliary contact actuator for train control 
governors. 2,730,584, 1-10-56, CI. 200—42. 
Bone, James S., to The Eagle-Picher Co. Battery construc- 
tion. 2,740,821, 4-3-56, CI. 136—111. 
Bonell, William H., and B. E. Ludwig, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Method of testing pressure vessels. 2,775,116, 
12-25-56, CI. 73—37. 
Bonelli, James W. Combination storm vent awning. 

2,750,638, 6-19-56, CI. 20—57.5. 
Boner, Charles J., and L. W. Breed, to Battenfeld Grease 
& Oil Corp. Process of preparing lithium soaps. 2,753,364, 
7-3-56, CI. 260—413. 
Bonewitz Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Bonewitz, Paul W., Fults, Edwards, and Hockett. 

2,767,146. 

Bonewitz, Paul W., E. H. Fults, G. S. Edwards, and S. W. 

Hockett, deceased (by E. D. Hockett, administratrix), 

to Bonewitz Chemicals, Inc. Method of making cleaning 

compositions. 2,767,146, 10-16-56, CI. 252—156. 

Bongiovanni, Antonio, 49% to J. Marcelline. Barber's taper 

books. 2,753,988, 7-10-56, CI. 206—29. 
Bongiovanni, Joseph T. Sash carrying window frame con- 
struction. 2,760,607, 8-28-56, CI. 189—75. 
Boni, Albert, to Readex Microprint Corp. Microscopic print- 
ing by planographic means. 2,733,655, 2-7-56, CI. 101—149. 
Boni, Frank, Jr. : See — 

Gardner, Karl A., and Boni. 2,743,089. 
Boni, Frank, Jr., to The Griscom-Russell Co. Head closure 
construction for heat exchangers. 2,766,903, 10-16-56, 
CI. 220—67. 
Bonine, Ralph O., and W. T. Parker, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Pneumaticallv operated circuit breaker with 
selective air cut-off. 2,752,536, 6-26-56, CI. 317—59. 
Bonini, John N., to Marathon Corp. Sliced bacon package. 

2,768,779, 10-30-56, CI. 229 — 87. 
Bonini, Robert A. Spraving attachment for lawn mower. 

2,737,340, 3-6-56, CI. 230 — 56. 
Bonkowski, Teofil L. Drum sander. 2,765,595, 10-9-56, CI. 

Bonmartin'i, Giovanni, to "Est" Etablissement Sciences Tech- 
niques Reducing the frictional resistance between belts 
and pulleys. 2,735,727, 2-21-56, CI. 305—1. 

Bonmartini, Giovanni, to "Est" Etablissement Sciences Tech- 
niques. Rolling device for vehicles of every kind. 2,751,259, 
6-19-56, CI. 305 — 9. 

Bonn Engineering Co. : See — 
Smith, Carl K. 2,7-12.739. 

Bonn, Theodore H, to Remington Rand Inc. Full wave mag- 
netic amplifier. 2,751,510, 6-19-56. CI. 307—88. 

Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic gating 
circuit for controlling a plurality of loads. 2,774,956, 
12-18-56, CI. 340—174. 

Bonnafe Oliver W.. to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. Broach 
with multiple cutting plates. 2,770,027, 11-13-56, CI. 

Bonnafe, Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. Broach 

with multiple small cutting units. 2,770,028, 11-13-56, 

CI. 29—95.1. 
Bonnafoux, Paul. Pellet mill. 2,739,546, 3-27-56, CI. 

107 — 10. 
Bonnar-Vawter, Inc. : See — 

Riordan, John M. 2,730,358. 
Bonneau Frank X., to Machinery Electrification Inc. Shear. 

2,759,540, 8-21-56, CI. 164 — 41. 
Bonneau, Gladys M. : See — 

Bonneau, John H. 2,761,170. 
Bonneau, John H., deceased ; G. M. Bonneau, administratrix. 

Automatic steam cleaning mechanism for automobile 

wheels. 2,761,170, 9-4-56, CI. 15 — 307. 
Bonnell, Charles R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Accelerometer. 2,752,466, 6-26-56, CI. 201 — 48. 
Bonner, Francis T. : See — 

Weinstein, Alfred I., and Bonner. 2,736,812. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



Bonner, Frank E., to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of 
Ohio. Suction bag device for spray dryer. 2,730,282, 
1-10-56, CI. 226 — 58. 

Bonner, James W., to Lowry Oil Tools, Inc. Pulling tool. 
2,734,581, 2-14-56, CI. 166—98. 

Bonner, John H., Jr. Fluid turbine. 2,751,888, 6-26-56, 
CI. 121—95. 

Bonner, Joseph. Cutting torch machine having revolving 
template mounts. 2,774,589, 12-18-56, CI. 266—23. 

Bonner, Louis F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method and apparatus for fracturing a subsurface forma- 
tion. 2,753,940, 7-10-56, Cl. 166—42. 

Bonner, Louis F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Dis- 
integrator for rock and the like. 2,768,793, 10-30-56, Cl. 
241 — 68. 

Bonner, Walter F., R. F. Durst, W. Lewanda, and A. E. 
Machala, to International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. 
Selenium rectifier. 2,758,266, 8-7-56, Cl. 317—241. 

Bonner, Willard H., Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering 
Co. Synthesis of novel vanadium porphyrin. 2,740,794, 
4-3-56, Cl. 260—314. 

Bonner, William C. Dishwashing machine. 2,747,588, 
5-29-56, Cl. 134—93. 

Bonnesen, Elmer J., to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 
Transposition insulators. 2,734,098, 2-7-56, Cl. 174 — 194. 

Bonnett, Harold D.. 20% to A. L. Maki, 16% to S. D. Menin, 
and 8% to F. H. Coury. Dual-type bobby pin. 2,742,911, 
4-24-56. Cl. 132—50. 

Bonnett, Horace W. : See — 

Jensen, Harry T., and Bonnett. 2,759,359. 

Bonnett, Mitchell E., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Army. Latch mech- 
anism for a rocket launcher. 2,751,818, 6-26-56, Cl. 
89—1.7. 

Bonnette, Leroy E., and C. E. Adams, to The Denison Engi- 
neering Co. Axial piston pump. 2,737,899, 3-13-56, Cl. 
103—162. 

Bonnie, Joseph M. Oiler. 2,732,736, 1-31-56, Cl. 222 — 123. 

Bonnin, Fred D. Vehicle spring and end connection arrange- 
ment. 2,772,891, 12-4-56, Cl. 280—124. 

Bono, Luigi, for Vittorio JNecchi Societa per Azioni. Device 
for converting oscillatory motion into variable amplitude 
intermittent unidirectional movement. 2,764,895, 10-2-56, 
Cl. 74 — 148. 

Bonomi, Felix A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Pulse 
divider. 2,737,614, 3-6-56, Cl. 317—140. 

Bonsteel, Donald H., to North American Aviation, Inc. Air- 
craft trim control. 2,772,841, 12-4-56, Cl. 244 — 83. 

Boodakian, Barkere. Paint brushes for painting corners. 
2,736,051, 2-28-56, Cl. 15—160. 

Booher, Ortis C. : See — 

Silvey, John O., and Booher. 2,774,044. 

Book Clarence F. : See — 

Mason, Valentine V., and Book. 2,741,127. 

Booker, Alvah D. Necktie spreader. 2,732,558, 1-31-56, Cl. 
2—157. 

Bookman, Harry, to Williams & Bennett Co. Fender shield 
securing means. 2,742,303, 4-17-56, Cl. 280 — 153. 

Bookout, Ervin J., and G. T. Hutchison, to Cochrane Corp. 
Liquid treatment apparatus. 2,772,235, 11-27-56, Cl. 
210—16. 

Bookout, Floyd V., L. A. Shontz, Jr., and B. A. Andrews, 
to The Vendo Co. Selective bottled beverage vending 
machine. 2,766,906, 10-16-56, Cl. 221 — 92. 

Boon, Johannes W. P., and L. W. F. Kampschmidt, to Stami- 
carbon N. V. Process for the purification of lactams. 
2,752,336, 6-26-56, Cl. 260 — 239.3. 

Boon, John A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Article sorting device. 2,742,134, 4-17-56. Cl. 198 — 31. 

Boone, Wallace D., and A. F. Briede, to OPW Corp. Liquid 
level signaling device. 2,751,877, 6-26-56, Cl. 116 — 109. 

Boonton Electronics Corp. : See — 
Porter, Ernest A. 2,736,807. 

Boonton Molding Co. : See — 

Hooper, Robert. 2,728,981. 
Sayre, Gordon B. 2,741,402. 

Boor, Ladislav, and T. Di Filippo, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. Paper 
humidity expansion apparatus. 2,735,297, 2-21-56, Cl. 
73—159. 

Boord, Charles W. Flashlight support for firearms. 2,769,895, 
11-6-56, Cl. 240—6.41. 

Boosev & Hawkes Ltd. : See — 

Draper, Frederick C, Hobson, and Sang. 2,748,455. 
Boosey, Lawrence N. Testing plug for floor drain. 2,743,780, 
5-1-56, Cl. 182—31. 

Booth, Andrew B. and H. L. Minnow trap. 2,755,594, 
7-24-56, Cl. 43—100. 

Booth, Andrew D., to The British Tabulating Machine Co. 
Ltd. Data storage device with magneto-strictive read-out. 
2,736,881, 2-28-56, Cl. 340—174. 
Booth, Christopher H., to Firth-Brown Tools Ltd. Indicating 
devices of the type, including a rotatable indicating im- 
plement. 2,739,481, 3-27-56, Cl. 73 — 411. 
Booth, Christopher H., to Firth-Brown Tools Ltd. Cutting 
and abrading tool. 2,769,225, 11-6-56, Cl. 29 — 78. 

Booth, Douglas G., and F. Baines, to The Plessey Co. Ltd. 

Gear pump or motor. 2,735,372, 2-21-56, Cl. 103 — 126. 
Booth, Edmond P. O., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Vibrating 
screen mechanism with resilient connection between gear 
and counterweight. 2,766,629, 10-16-56, Cl. 74 — 61. 

Booth, Ernest G., Sr. Spark plugs. 2,747,122, 5-22-56, 
Cl. 313—124. 



Booth, Eugene T., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Diaphragm pump. 2,732,127, 1-24-56, Cl. 230—162. 
Booth, Gait B. : See — 

Reen, Gerald K., and Booth. 2,751,512. 
Booth, George M., to Wallace Tiernan Inc. Slurry feeder. 

2,733,814, 2-7-56, Cl. 210—1. 
Booth, George M., to Wallace & Tierman Inc. Apparatus for 
filtration with finely divided filtering material. 2,768,751, 
10-30-56, Cl. 210—169. 
Booth, Harry L. : See — 

Booth, Andrew B. and H. L. 2,755,594. 

Booth, Harry T., to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Reservoir 

for congealable liquids. 2,733,050, 1-31-56, Cl. 257 — 195. 

Booth, Harry T., to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Repeated 

action injector device. 2,745,625, 5-15-56, Cl. 251 — 13. 

Booth Harry T., to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Sealing 

construction. 2,772,807, 12-4-56, Cl. 220—46. 
Booth, Herbert G., to David Traum Co., Inc. Trimming tape. 

2,728,919, 1-3-56, Cl. 2—278. 
Booth, Herbert G., to David Traum Co., Inc. Utility knife. 

2,746,147, 5-22-56, Cl. 30—339. 
Booth, Jack J. Machine for vending beverage in cups. 

2,747,782, 5-29-56, Cl. 226—46.6. 
Booth, Jack J. Dispensing valve and operating means for bev- 
erage vending machines. 2,772,812, 12-4-56, Cl. 222—70. 
Booth, James H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Combustion 
engine driven hydrodynamic brake fluid heater. 2,748,570, 
6-5-56, Cl. 60—97. 
Booth, James H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Mechanical 

heater and pump. 2,748,762, 6-5-56, Cl. 126—247. 
Booth, James H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Heating sys- 
tem for automotive vehicles. 2,749,050, 6-5-56, Cl. 
237—12.3. 
Booth, James H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Method of 
making locked-in bearing assembly. 2,756,484, 7-31-50, 
Cl. 29—149.5. 
Booth, James H., and E. J. Herbenar, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Fluid control system for torque absorbing and trans- 
mitting coupling. 2,748,899, 6-5-56, Cl. 188 — 90. 
Booth, James H., and E. J. Herbenar, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Fluid control system for torque absorbing and trans- 
mitting coupling. 2,748,900, 6-5-56, Cl. 188—90. 
Booth, James H., and A. W. Gair, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Sectionalized steering knuckle. 2,771,301, 11-20-56, 
Cl. 280—96.2. 
Booth, James H„ and A. W. Gair, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Steering arm, spindle, and support bridge assembly. 
2,771,302, 11-20-56, Cl. 280—96.2. 
Booth, Joseph H., and V. K. Eloranta, to Polaroid Corp. 
Applicator device for applying liquid coating to photo- 
graphic prints. 2 740,374, 4-3-56, Cl. 118—241. 
Booth, Morris A. Apparatus for producing hydraulic cement 

clinker. 2,762,619, 9-11-56, Cl. 263—21. 
Booth, Richard N. Assembly of filter tips. 2,769,533, 11-6-56, 

Cl. 206—56. 
Booth, Robert B. : See — 

Aimone, Frank M., and Booth. 2,740,522. 

Booth, Robert B., and N. Hedley, to American Cyanamid Co. 

Method of preventing deposition of alkaline earth metal 

salts in cyanidation of precious metal ores. 2,729,557, 

1-3-56, Cl. 75—105. 

Booth, Seth W. Delayed arming fuze for a projectile. 

2,733,659, 2-7-56. Cl. 102—79. 
Booth, William M., to Gardner-Denver Co. Airline oiler 
for pneumatic tools. 2,767,807, 10-23-56, Cl. 184 — 55. 
Booth, William T., Jr. : See — 

Carnes, Joseph J., and Booth. 2,744,888. 
Carnes, Joseph J., Price, and Booth. 2,739,168. 
Boothe, James H. : See — 

Kushner, Samuel, Boothe, and Morton. 2,757,179. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., and E. M. Creamer, Jr., to Philco 
Corp. Color television camera tube with indexing structure. 
2,769,855, 11-6-56, Cl. 178—5.4. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Electrical systems. 

2,772,324, 11-27-56, Cl. 178—5.4. 
Boots, Arthur A., to Cafa-Roll, Inc. Food handling structure 

for restaurants. 2,745,542, 5-15-56. Cl. 198 — 203. 
Boots, Arthur A. and O. A., to Cafa-Roll, Inc. Serving system 

for cafeterias. 2,737,288, 3-6-56, Cl. 198 — 181. 
Boots, Norman J. : See — 

Brush, Abbott H. 2,765,697. 
Boots, Oscar A. : See — 

Boots, Arthur A. and O. A. 2,737,288. 
Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : See — 

Maliphant. Gordon K., Oxley, and Peak. 2,736,748. 
Watkins, Thomas I. 2,760,963. 
Greenwood. Douglas, and Stevenson. 2,770,568. 
Bopf, Edward C, to Deere Mfg. Co. Dual housing and shaft 

coupling arrangement. 2,736,489, 2-28-56, Cl. 230—132. 
Bopf, Edward C, to Deere Mfg. Co. Picker bar for cotton 

picker. 2,767,542, 10-23-56, Cl. 56—47. 
Bopp, Calvin C, to Avco Mfg. Corp. Automatic gain control 
circuit for transistor amplifiers. 2,751,446, 6-19-56, Cl. 
179—171.9. 
Bopp, Calvin C, and R. W. Bradmiller, to Avco Mfg. Corp. 

Transistor oscillator. 2,770,731, 11-13-56, Cl. 250—36. 
Boppel, Henry L., to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device. 

2,735,186, 2-21-56, Cl. 33—147. 
Boppel, Henry L., to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device. 

2,755,659, 7-24-56, Cl. 73—37.5. 
Borah, John E. Suction cup. 2,750,222, 6-12-56, Cl. 294 — 19. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Borax Consolidated, Ltd. : See — 

Dudley, William A. 2,760,689. 
Taylor, Donald S. 2,746,841. 
Borberg, Willy : See — 

Leonard, Anthon A., Hawthorne, and Borberg. 2,733,434. 
Borberg, Willy, to International Projector Corp. Automatic 
lubricating systems for shafts. 2,743,788, 5-1-56, CI. 
184—6. 
Borchardt, Robert E. : See — 

Drake, Russell P., Borchardt, and Crandall. 2,769,598. 
Borchardt, Robert E., to Barber-Colman Co. Drive mecha- 
nism. 2,742,125, 4-17-56, CI. 192 — 24. 
Borchardt, Robert E., to Barber-Colman Co. Machine for 
operating upon bobbins. 2,747.806, 5-29-56, CI. 242 — 19. 
Borcherding, Melvin H. Time limit mechanism. 2,757,771, 

8-7-56, CI. 194—9. 
Borchers, Henning H. : See — 

Stokes, Joseph L., and Borchers. 2,756,972. 
Borck, Alfred G., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method of wash- 
ing raw wool with organic solvents. 2,737,435, 3-6-56, 
CI. 8—156. 
Borck, Alfred G., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method of 
rejuvenating a liquid hydrocarbon washing agent used in 
cashing raw wool. 2,755,222, 7-17-56, CI. 196 — 15. 



Re. 24,160, 5-29-56, CI. 



Borde, Josef. 

158—63. 
Borden, Clayton B. and J. T., Jr. Disappearing stairway 

system. 2,736,482, 2-28-56, CI. 228—50. 
Borden Co., The : See — 

Block, Richard J. 2.738,275. 

Block, Richard J., Wingerd, and Henderson. 2,758,965. 
Brant, Arthur P. 2,761,604. 
Chesley, Louis C, Jr., and Hart. 2,729,611. 
Erckson. Arthur B., and Palmer. 2,768,085. 
Heiligmann, Randall G., and Stickney. 2,758,107. 
Heiligmann, Randall G., and Stickney. 2,765,297. 
Henderson, Richard, and Block. 2,754,292. 
Howard, Hartley W.. and Salzberg. 2,750,374. 
Kinney, Walter B. 2,754,240. 
Mozingo, Alfred K., and Salzberg. 2,757,171. 
■Salzberg, Harold K. 2,748,009. 
Salzberg, Harold K. 2,763,626. 
Borden, James T., Jr. : See — 

Borden, Clayton B. and J. T. 2,736,482. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Haughton Elevator Co. Auxiliary car 
button controls for automatic passenger elevators. 
2,738,489, 3-13-56, CI. 340 — 19. 
Borden. Joseph H., to Haughton Elevator Co. Elevator dis- 
patchers. 2.759,564, 8-21-56, CI. 187 — 29. 
Borden, Joseph H., and G. J. Mundy, to Haughton Elevator 
Co. Door hold button circuit. 2,750,005, 6-12-56, CI. 
187—29. 
Borden, Joseph H., and E. P. Vlasak. to Haughton Elevator 
Co. Means for distributing elevator service according to 
demand. 2,771,160, 11-20-56, CI. 187 — 29. 
Borden, Joseph L., Jr. : See — 

Woodhull, Elliot H., Borden, and Montpas. 2,754,424. 

Borden, Philip H., to Central Industrial Corp. Safety razor 

and blado changer therefor. 2,744,317, 5-8-56, CI. 30 — 10. 

Borden, Philip H., to Central Industrial Corp. Razor blade 

changing mechanism. 2,744,31 S, 5-8-56, CI. 30—40. 
Borden, Philip H., to Central Industrial Corp. Means for 
connecting a safety razor head and handle. 2,748,470, 
6-5-56, CI. 30—89. 
Borden, Robert L. Crabgrass cutting and raking implement. 

2,770,090. 11-13-56, CI. 56—400.7. 
Borden. Walter E., to B-I-F Industries, Inc. Multiple ven- 

turi tube. 2,700. .171 , 8 -28 -:>C,. CI. 73—213. 
Bordenca, Carl, and II. G. Sellers, Jr., to Newport Industries, 
Inc. Method of making gamma-cyanovaleric acid. 
2,736,740. 2-28-5(1, CI. 260 -405.4. 
Borders, Robert L., Jr., and G. Sitz. Automobile serving tray 

holder. 2,774,641. 12-18-56. CI. 311—22. 
Bordewieck, Robert W., to Moore Electronic Laboratories, Inc. 
Special low impedance output circuit for high chain bridge 
amplifier. 2,731,519, 1-17-56, CI. 179—171. 
Bordewijk. Jan L., J. P. Lansu, and J. te Winkel. to Hartford 
National Rank and Trust Co., as trustee. Amplifier circuit. 
2.775,655, 12-25-56. CI. 179—171. 
Bordigon, Otto. Adiustable tooth harrow. 2,730.854, 

1-17-56 CI. 55 — 103. 
Bordner. Charles A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Production and recovery of trichloroethylene. 2,758,139, 
8-7-56, CI. 260 — 654. 
Bordner. Lawrence M.. Jr. Keeper. 2,762,645, 9-11-56, 

CI. 292—341.17. 
Bordner. Lee T. Electric switch. 2,749,413, 6-5-56, CI. 

200—152. 
Bordoni, Ferdinando. Helicopter with dual coaxial variable 

pitch rotors. 2,772,745, 12-4-56, CI. 170—135.24. 
Borel, Pierre C, and M. R. Mauge, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Automatic telephone exchange. 2,701,002. 
9-4-56, CI. 179—18. 
Borell, Leslie C. : See — 

Salzmann, Leo, Leta, and Borell. 2,731,455. 
Boren. Karl G. : See — 

Kogel, Wilhelm G., Boren, and Ostergren. 2,773,359. 
Ostergren, Axel H., and Borgn. 2,736,175. 
Borg, George W., Corp, The : See — 

Schmidt. Arnold \V„ and Malik. 2,737,702. 

Van Alen, De Witt T., and Kordatzky. 2,760,363. 



Borg, Gustave A., and E. C. Barton, to Turbo-Ray, Inc. 
Radiant heating systems and apparatus therefor. 2,731,242, 
1-17-56. CI. 257—133. 
Borg, Lennart, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget. 
Means for producing low-frequency electrical oscillations. 
2,730,670, 1-10-56, CI. 321 — 68. 
Borg, Lennart, to Allmanna Svenska Electriska Aktiebolaget. 
Self-excited transductors. 2,762,966, 9-11-56, CI. 323 — 89. 
Borg, Paul E. : See — 

Woolslayer, Homer J., Iddings, and Borg. 2,737,367. 

Woolslayer, Homer J., Jenkins, Borg, and Campbell. 
2,744,725. 
Borg, W. N., Corp., The : See — 

Tancred, William L. 2,749,402. 
Borg- Warner Corp. : See — 

Armantrout, Kenneth M. 2,775,133. 

Baker, Charles H., Jr. 2,733,732. 

Becker, Sylvan J. 2,738,864. 

Beranek, James. 2,765,521. 

Berges, Donald M. 2,752,858. 

Bricaud. Joseph M. 2,732,518. 

Bolender, Augustus B. 2,765,529. 

Bolton, Harry G. 2,770,254. 

Carnagua. Harold E. 2,740,257. 

Christy, Robert A. 2,735,453. 

Collins, Jack D. 2,756,851. 

Compton, James A. 2,748,454. 

Dewees, Norman B. 2,737,897. 

Dodge, Adiel Y. 2,731,122. 

Dodge, Adiel Y. 2,753,028. 

English, Herdis G. 2,757,552. 

English, Herdis G. 2,775,323. 

English Herdis <;.. Jandasek, and Gillespie. 2,74o,3o4. 

Ewing, Walkley B. 2,736,376. 

Ferris, Ernest A. 2,743,S03. 

Ferris, Ernest A. 2,750,019. 

Fleming, Charles A. 2,733,466. 

Frojd, Gustav A. 2,733,327. 

Gommel, Dewey E. 2,774,396. 

Harcus, Robert T. 2.764,938. 

Harrison, William V. 2.753,732. 

Hassler, John E. Re. 24,129. 

Hatch, Albert M. 2,744,721. 

Hershey, Lowell E. 2,754,895. 

Holdeman, John W., and FarreU. 2,768,714. 

Howe, John R. 2,772,373. 

Hupp, Arleigh G. 2,739,584. . 

Ingersoll, James H., White, Kovaliek, Hegyi, Ruisard, 
and Levitt. 2,775.073. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,753,728. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,762,237. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2.775,144. 

Lauck, John A. 2,732,852. 

Lauck, John A. 2,745,356. 

Lauck, John A. 2,750,933. 

Lauck, John A. 2,769,394. 

Lebourg, Maurice P. 2,766,690. 

Mamo, Anthony C. 2,748,715. 

Mamo, Anthony C. 2,755,628. 

MeAnineh, Herbert A., and Tharpe. 2,755,903. 

Mullinix, Gird E. 2,736,941. 

Nelles, Maurice. 2,770,113. 

Nichols, Varnon R. 2.760,891. 

Norlin, Francis E. 2.769.396. 

Northcutt. Roy C, and Staggs. 2,770,081. 

Oliver, Delbert S. 2,746,132. 

Oliver, Delbert S. 2.756,681. 

Orr, Palmer. 2,762.233. 

Orr, Palmer. 2,768.534. 

Orr, Palmer. 2,771.795. 

Orr, Palmer, and Kelbel. 2,775,132. 

Palm. James W. 2.742.1 29. 

Palm. James W. 2.758.691. 

Pingel. Vernon J. 2 707 428. 

Pingel. Vernon J. 2.767. 438. 

Powers. Kenneth J. 2.769.279. 

Reed, Harold V. 2,745,208. 

Reed, Harold V. 2,765,892. 

Sable. Knnte. 2.763,425. 

Schlumberger, Marcel. 2.750,885. 
, Schlumberger. Marcel. 2 764.937. 

Schmidt, Thur L. 2,755,045. 

Seibert. John W. 2.770.018. 

Selberg, John P., and Currie. 2,771,270. 

Shaw. Richard K. 2.735.924. 

Shaw, Lyle F. 2,765,630. 

Shultz, Emmett E. 2,734,258. 

Smirl, Richard L. 2,736.407. 

Smirl, Richard L. 2,771.976. 

Stephenson, Henry R., and Gommel. 2,744,o48. 

Swennes. Benjamin A. 2.755,688. 

Swift, Clifford L. 2,736.215. 

Tann, Fred A. 2,752.758. 

Troendlv, Harry P. 2.744,598. 

Troendly, Harry P. 2,760.259. 

Troendly, Harry P., and Ferns. 2,7o3.027. 

Wavman, Robert W. 2.770.148. 

Wavman. Robert W. 2.770,326. 

Young, Richard E. 2,774,376. 

Zeidler, Reinbold C. 2,737,423. 

Zeidler, Reinbold C. 2,745,352. 

Zeidler. Reinbold C. 2,752,859. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Borgerd, William F., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Combina- 
tion heat pump and water heater. 2,751,701, 0-20-50, 
CI. 62—129. 

Borgerd. William F., to Whirlpool-Seeger Corp. Centrifugal 
type fan mounting arrangements. 2,760,718, 8-28-56, CI. 
230—117. 

Borgerd, William F., and M. M. Jones, to Whirlpool-Seeger 
Corp. Heat pump system. 2,74!), 724, 0-12-56, CI. 62—129. 

Borgerd, William F., J. Calling and I. M. Wherry, to Whirl- 
pool-Seeger Corp. Hermetically sealed radial compressor 
assembly. 2,752,088, 6-26-50, CI. 230 — 58. 

Borges, Florentine Atomizer heads. 2,742,326, 4-17-56, CI. 
299 — 140. 

Borgese, Giusto, to Societa Del Linoleum, Societa Per Azioni. 
Laminated materials. 2,74S,042. 5-29-50, CI. 154 — 49. 

Borgeson, Sidney E., to James L. Entwistle Co. Strand strip- 
ing machine. 2,745,377, 5-15-56, CI. 118—221. 

Borghetti, Peter, and W. R. Cavanagh, to Parker Rust Proof 
Co. Composition and method for forming black coatings for 
metals. 2,762,733, 9-11-56, CI. 148—6.17. 

Borin, Harlan F. : See — 

McConnell, John N„ and Borin. 2,772,704. 

Borin, Harlan F., to American Hospital Supply Corp. Hos- 
pital floor lamp. 2,745,949, 5-15-56, CI. 240 — 81. 

Boris, Frangois C, and S. Boris, nee Jokelson, to Holbrefin 
S. A. Liquid sprayer. 2,760,822, 8-28-56, CI. 299 — 88. 

Boris. Sonia. : See — 

Boris, Francois C, and Boris. 2,760,822. 

Borjeson, Olov B., to Seje & Thurne Aktiebolag. Apparatus 
for the separation of particles, particularly fibres, that are 
suspended in a liquid. 2,751,086, 6-19-56, CI. 210—199. 

Bork, Charles : See — 

Parker, Warren H. 2.744,365. 

Borland, Alexander H. Place mat. 2,757,478, 8-7-56, CI. 
45—68.4. 

Borman, August H., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Trans- 
mission control system. 2,732,732, 1-31-56, CI. 74 — 732. 

Bormann, Robert O. : See — 

Stratton. Albert L. 2,741,279. 

Born, Ellis H. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E., and Born. 2,747,606. 
Shaw, Edwin D., and Born. 2,735,374. 

Born, Ellis H., to The Denison Engineering Co. Hydraulic 
motor. 2,735,407, 2-21-56, CI. 121—62. 

Born, Elroy W., to The Maico Co., Inc. Hearing aid. 
2,731,586, 1-17-56, CL 317—99. 

Bornand, Rene. Machine for producing flexible tubing. 

2.734.471, 2-14-56, CI. 113—35. 

Bornand, Rene. Apparatus for producing flexible tubing. 

2.734.472, 2-14-56, CI. 113—35. 

Borner, Carl H., and D. R. Tarallo, to The Nylok Corp. Ap- 
paratus for making lock screws having friction locking 
plugs inserted therein. 2,740, 973, 4-10-56, CI. 10 — 2. 

Borner, Christian, to Vereinigte Glanzstoff-Fabriken A. G. 
Screw type comminuting apparatus. 2,741,435, 4-10-56, 
CI. 241—276. 

Bornmann, Adelaide : See — 

O'Brien, George E., Smith, and Bornmann. 2,763,588. 
O'Brien, Georee E.. Smith, and Bornmann. 2.763.589. 
Smith, Allen E., O'Brien, and Bornmann. 2,758,051. 
Smith, Allen E„ O'Brien, and Bornmann. 2,758,052. 
Smith, Allen E., O'Brien, and Bornmann. 2,758,053. 
Smith, Allen E., O'Brien, and Bornmann. 2,758,054. 

Bornwasser, Louis P., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Steam 
stripping equipment. 2,743.916, 5-1-56. CI. 261 — 121. 

Bornzin, James H, to International Harvester Co. Hydraulic 
control for bale chamber discharge opening. Re. 24,155, 
5-22-56. CI. 100—43. 

Bornzin, James H., and H. F. Bardwell, to International 
Harvester Co. Pick-up device with driven sweeping rakes. 
2,750,557, 7-31-56, CI. 56—364. 

Borolite Corp. : See — 

Glaser, Frank W. 2,735,155. 
Sindeband, Seymour J. 2,741,587. 

Borowick, Emma G. Receptacles. 2,766,874, 10-16-56, 
CI. 206 — 7. 

Borowski, Anthony F. Sequence controller. 2,756,818, 
7-31-56, CI. 161—1. 

Borrel, Marcel, to Societe Industrielle des Derives de 
1' Acetylene (S. I. D. A.). Method for purification of 
acrylonitrile. 2,739,930, 3-27-56, Cl. 202—57. 

Borrel, Marcel, to Societe Industrielle des Derives de l'Acety- 
lene (S. I. D. A.). Purification of acrylonitrile. 2,768,941, 
10-30-56, Cl. 202—57. 

Borrelli, Ralph : See — 

Orsatti, Louis A. 2,756,999. 

Borret. Bert : See — 

Allman, Arvel D. 2,755.088. 

Borrow, Edgar W. Treating grass and other crops. 2,754,750 
7-17-56, Cl. 99—235. 

Borrowdale, Orville J. Device for facilitating the unload- 
ing of material from a hopper. 2,746,617, 5-22-56, Cl. 
214—17. 

Borrowdale, Orville J. Elevator-convevor mechanism. 
2,761,546, 9^-56, Cl. 198—103. 

Borsani, Osvaldo. Divan with independently adjustable back 
and seat. 2,771,124, 11-20-56, Cl. 155—118. 

Borsody, Benjamin F. Reflective traffic signal spotter. 
2,735,341, 2-21-56, Cl. 88—81. 

Borsook, Henry and M. E., to California Institute 
Research Foundation. Glycocyamine and methvlating 
agent in vivo creatine producing composition. 2,761,807, 
9-4-56, Cl. 167—55. 



Borsook, Mannie E. : See — 

Borsook, Henry and M. E. 2,761,807. 
Borsook, Mannie E., to Clinical Research Foundation. 
Therapeutic composition of 3,4 dihydroxy phenyl ethylamine 
and methylating agent and method of applying. 2,749,275, 
6-5-56, Cl. 167—65. 
Borsook, Mannie E., to Clinical Research Foundation. Thera- 
peutic composition of procaine and adrenaline precursor. 
2,768,113, 10-23-56, Cl. 167—65. 
Borst, Frank C. Pivoted valve unit for overhead sprinklers. 

2,730,128, 1-10-56, Cl. 137 — 616.7. 
Borst, Lyle B., and H. W. Newson, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Neutronic reactor measuring and safety rod 
operating apparatus. 2,741,592, 4-10-56, Cl. 204 — 193. 
Borth, Paul F., J. J. Peterka, and C. E. Wilson, Jr., to R. R. 
Donnelley & Sons Co. Color separation apparatus. 
2,740,323, 4-3-56, Cl. 88—24. 
Bortnick, Newman M. : See — 

Fegley, Marian F., and Bortnick. 2,752,343. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and S. Melamed, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Ureidoalkyl vinyl ethers. 2,734,890, 2-14-56, Cl. 260—77.5. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Diaminoadiponitriles. 2,752,347, 6-26-56, Cl. 
260 — 247.5. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
N-substituted pyrroles and process. 2,770,628, 11-13-56, 
Cl. 260—309.7. 
Bortz, Jay H., and M. Chorney. Fishing rod holder. 2,742,210, 

4-17-56, Cl. 224—5. 
Borushko, Michael J., to Harding Mfg. Co., Inc. Method of 

making films. 2,728,952, 1-3-56, Cl. 18 — 57. 
Bos Houwers, Willem A. N., to Woodward & Dickerson, Inc. 

Bag-filling apparatus. 2,733,848, 2-7-56, Cl. 226^8. 
Bos, John R„ and R. B. Shulters, ro Gardner-Denver Co. In- 
spection tool for solderless wire connections. 2,759,357, 
8-21-56, Cl. 73—141. 
Bos, Nanko C. : See — 

Barrett, Harold G. 2,749,122. 
Bosch, Max, to Siemens-Schuckertwerke Aktiengesellschaft. 
Thermionic rectifier tube. 2,729,761, 1-3-56, Cl. 313 — 167. 
Bosch, Robert, G. m. b. H. : See — 

Allendorff, Friedrich. and Baur. 2,733,914. 
Blumenstock, Friedrich, and Haberle. 2,740,057. 
Fessler, Wilhelm. 2,758,230. 
Korkowski, Eberhard, and Schmidt. 2,770,098. 
Korkowski, Eberhard, Voit, and Schmidt. 2,750,743. 
Maylandt, Helmut, and Strab. 2,741,730. 
Mittag, Hermann. 2,774,029. 
Propstl, Georg. 2,732,286. 
Propstl, Georg. 2,732,287. 

Rolli, Wendel, Hausrath, and Klett. 2,759,114. 
Schweizer, Alfred, and Brecher. 2,751,897. 
Voit, Willy. 2,746,800. 
Voit, Willy, and Aldinger. 2,739,643. 
Zimmermann, Hans-Gerhard. 2,748,487. 
BoscbA Walwin J., Jr. : See — ■ 

Bray, Herschel V., and Bosche. 2,772,609. 
Boschetti, Anthony J., and P. A. Terry, y 2 to H. A. Huebner 
and A. M. Herzig, jointly. Adjustable chair. 2,729,274, 
1-3-56, Cl. 155—91. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Pirelli Societa per Azioni. Bedding and 
pointing of fixed glasses on motor car bodies. 2,736,067, 
2-28-56, Cl. 18—59. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Societa Applicazioni Gomma Antivi- 
branti S. A. G. A. Societa per Azioni. Universal joints. 
2,754,667, 7-17-56, Cl. 64—11. 
Bosco, Charles G., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. Electric 
motor control and counterweight compensator. 2,749,494, 
6-5-56, Cl. 318—143. 
Bose, John H. : See — 

Armstrong, Edwin H., Bose, and Hull. 2,738,502. 
Boskamp, Arthur. Stabilized hexylresorcinol therapeutic 
agent containing castor oil. 2,775,538, 12-25-56, Cl. 
167 — 55. 
Bosley, Elmore D. Loud speaker cabinet. 2,759,553, 8-21-56, 

Cl. 181—31. 
Bosna, Alexander A., to J. F. Jelenko & Co., Inc. Centrifugal 

casting machine. 2,752,650, 7-3-56, Cl. 22—65.1. 
Bosomworth, George P. : See — 

Mason, Fred H., and Bosomworth. 2,754,546. 
Bosomworth, George P., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Moisture trap for electronic curing assembly. 2,731,537, 
1-17-56, Cl. 219—10.71. 
Boss, Ellery A., to A. T. Cross Pencil Co. Writing instrument. 

2,753,844, 7-10-56, Cl. 120—42.03. 
Bossard, Werner, and P. Dussy, to J. R. Geigy A.-G. Disazo 

dvestuffs. 2,760,958, 8-28-56, Cl. 260—175. 
Bossard. Werner, and M. Reding, to J. R. Geigy A, G. Cop- 
perable disazo dyestuffs. 2,760,959, 8-28-56, Cl. 260 — 175. 
Bossard, Werner, and O. Bitterlin, to J. R. Geigy A. G. 

Monoazo dyestuffs. 2,768,159, 10-23-56. Cl. 260—199. 
Bosserman, Charles A., to Boeing Airplane Co. Flexible tank 

wall edge seals. 2,736,521, 2-28-56, Cl. 244—135. 
Bosshard, John J. : See — 

Golding, James L.. Bosshard, and Comerford. 2,729,403. 
Bossi, Alfred J., to Ronagra Etablissement. Process for 
making packages, particularly for ampoules or the like. 
2.767.532. 10-23-56. Cl. 53 — 14. 
Bossong-Werk G. m. b. H. : See — 
Skumawitz. Max. 2,771,607. 
Bost, Howard W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Adhesive com- 
position, method of bonding with same, and bonded article. 
2,751,322, 6-19-56, Cl. 154—130. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bostic, Tanipico P. Shuttle checking apparatus. 2,763,295, 

9-18-56, CI. 139—186. 
Bostick, Charles B. Pipe and rod bender. 2,774,267, 

12-18-56, CI. 81—15. 
Bostitch, Inc. : See — 

Harred, George H. 2,740,629. 
Jenny, Robert W. 2,733,440. 
Jenny, Robert W. 2,772,415. 
Lindstrom, Charles M. 2,747,453. 
Lindstrom, Charles M. 2,769,173. 
Boston, Edward D., and B. I, Smith, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Use of normally gaseous hydrocarbon for 
stripping of circulating coke in a fluidized coking process. 
2,735,804, 2-21-56, CI. 202—14. 
Boston, John R. : See — 

Watson, R. Elden, Boston, and Lehmeier. 2,756,876. 
Boston Machine Works Co. : See — 
Osgood, Walter P. 2,766,826. 
Vachon, Hubert J. 2,755,492. 
Boston, Malcolm E. : See — - 

Alexander, Paul, Baxter, and Boston. 2,756,166. 
Boston Woven Hose and Rubber Co. : See — 
Collins. Don F. 2,745,134. 

Knowland, Thomas M., and Camelio. 2,754,848. 
Knowland, Thomas M., and Camelio. 2,767,741. 
Bostwick, Lee G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Vi- 
brating reed oscillator of the contact type. 2,747,092. 
5-22-56. CI. 250—36. 
Bostwick, William L. : See — 

Phillips, Lyman W., Fox, and Bostwick. 2,731,030. 
Boswau, Hans P., to Leich Electric Co. Automatic telephone 

system. 2,762,864, 9-11-56, CI. 179—18. 
Boswell, William H. : See — 

Sigle, Clarence C. 2,771,106. 
Bosworth, Merril R. Tool adapter. 2.764,882, 10-2-56, CI. 

64—29. 
Boszormenyi, Andre G. T. : See-^ 
Jendrassik, George. 2,753,108. 
Jendrassik, George. 2,757,509. 
Jendrassik, George. 2,759,660. 
Jendrassik, George. 2,762,557. 
Jendrassik, George. 2,764,340. 
Jendrassik, George. 2,766,928. 
Botden, Theodoor P. J., M. C. Teves, T. Tol, and F. de 
Boer, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. 
Electric discharge tube for intensifying fluorescent images 
produced with the use of X-rays. 2,748,304, 5-29-56, CI. 
313 — 65. 
Both, Tonjes A. C, and L. C. Morton, to Bridgeport Brass Co. 
High pressure fluid dispensing device. 2,757,964, 8-7-56, 
CI. 299—95. 
Botley, Richard M., to Hawaiian Pineapple Co., Ltd. Machine 
for stacking and unstacking objects. 2,767,863, 10-23-56, 
CI. 214—6. 
Botnick, Irlin : See — 

Schneider, Albert, and Botnick. 2,752,608. 
Botolfsen, Roy. Portable support for saddles. 2,760,746, 

8-28-56, CI. 248 — 224. 
Botsch, Francis W., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Work measuring 
apparatus. 2,765,653, 10-9-56, CI. 73—141. 
Botsford, Nelson : See — ■ 

Aikens, Andrew J., Botsford, Boysen, Dietze, Goodalo, 
and Inglis. 2,732,436. 
Bott, Walter C. Digging bucket. 2,758,398, 8-14-56, CI. 

37—187. 
Bottcher, Bruno, and F. L. Bauer. Method of preparing sul- 

fonium compounds. 2,729,649, 1-3-56, CI. 260 — 327. 
Bottcher, George I., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Scrap 

charging bucket. 2,746,787, 5-22-56, CI. 294—71. 
Bottcher, Paul. Differential gearing. 2,734,398, 2-14-56, 

CI. 74—711. 
Bottcher, Paul. Belt grinding machine for woodwork. 

2,762,173, 9-11-56, CI. 51—141. 
Bottemiller, Edward L., to General Electric Co. Generator 

control system. 2,748,205, 5-29-56, CI. 307—84. 
Bottenhorn, Hermann A., to E. Loewy. Pinion stand for roll- 
ing mills. 2,729,519, 1-3-56, CI. 308—78. 
Bottenhorn, Hermann A., to E. Loewy. Lever-operated shears. 

2,753,937, 7-10-56. CI. 164—47. 
Rotting, Henry G. C. : See — 

Phillips, Eric T. A., and Botting. 2,768,309. 
Bottini, Domingo P. : See — 

Zini, Pedro P., and Bottini. 2,737,047. 
Bottleman, Ray, to Great American Plastics Co. Toy wheel 

vehicle. 2,749,662, 6-12-56, CI. 46 — 223. 
Bottom, Virgil E., and W. R. Ives, Jr., to Motorola, Inc. Zero 
temperature coefficient piezoelectric crystal. 2,743,144, 
4-24-56. CI. 310—9.5. 
Bottoms, Charles H. : See — 

Watson, Ernest A., and Bottoms. 2,764,868. 
Bottoms, Charles H., to Joseph Lucas Ltd. Fuel control means 
for aerial jel -propelled bodies. 2,753,882. 7-10-56. Cl. 
137—81. 
Bottoms, Jack E. Automatic projection printer. 2,764,059, 

9-25-56. Cl. 88—24. 
Bottoms, Robert R., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Process 
of impregnating cellulosic materials with copper in chemi- 
cally bound relation with the cellulose. 2,749,256, 6-5-56, 
Cl. 117—59. 
Botts, John C, and A. W. Worthington, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Insulated coils for electrical machines and 
processes for preparing them. 2,757,298, 7-31-56, Cl. 
310—208. 



Bottum, Edward W. Refrigerator dehydrator. 2,770,317, 
11-13-56, Cl. 183—4.8. 

Boucard, Victor, and H. D. Hume ; said Boucard assor. to 
said Hume. Tractor mounted mower. 2,750,726, 6-19-56, 
Cl. 56—25. 

Boucher, Carmack E. Conduit tractor. 2,742,259, 4-17-56, 
Cl. 254—134.5. 

Boucher, Frank G. : See — 

Eckel, John E., and Boucher. 2,771,269. 

Boucher, Raymond W., to Hedstrom Union Co. Collapsible 
furniture. 2,733,755, 2-7-56, Cl. 155—148. 

Bouchez, Jean H. M. J. Cutting machine. 2,774,191, 
12-18-56, Cl. 51 — 34. 

Boucke, Heinz, to Radio Patents Co. Translation of elec- 
trical reactance value. 2,747,095, 5-22-56, Cl. 250—36. 

Boucke, Heinz, to Radio Patents Co. Electrostatic trans- 
ducers. 2,755,796, 7-24-56, Cl. 128—2. 

Boudouris, George, Jr. : See — 

Janus, Alexander G. 2,736,364. 

Boudreau, Alban M., to Hedstrom Union Co. Baby carriage 
lift-out body and chassis support and interlock. 2,733,928, 
2-7-56, Cl. 280—31. 

Boudreau, Peter : See — 

Bruneau, Louis O., and Boudreau. 2,750,186. 

Bougher, Martin W., Sr. : See — 

Staples, Robert G., Jr., and Bougher. 2,771,288. 

Bouffard, Paul E. Self-loading and unloading vehicle car- 
rier. 2,745,566, 5-15-56, Cl. 214—505. 

Bouffort, Victor A., to Mecatec S. A. Endless track vehicle 
and controls therefor operable from prone position. 
2,758,660, 8-14-56, Cl. 180—6.7. 

Boughton, James W., to Electric Parts Corp. Traction de- 
vice. 2,760,626, 8-28-56, Cl. 203—200. 

Boughton, Olin W. : See — 

De Grave, Charles J., Jr., and Boughton. 2,729,154. 

Boughton, Olin W., E. J. Brinkman, and C. J. De Grave, Jr., 
to Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. Focusing lens mounting for 
cylindrical lenses. 2,740,328, Cl. 88—57. 

Boughton, Olin W., and H. E. R. Gruner, to Bausch & 
Lomb Optical Co. Photogrammetric projection apparatus. 
2,747,461, 5-29-56, Cl. 88—24. 

Boughtwood, John E., to The Western Union Telegraph Co. 
Cross-talk suppression. 2,732,431, 1-24-56. Cl. 179—15. 

Boulay, Robert J. Dispensing gun for fluid containers. 
2,740,666, 4-3-56, Cl. 299 — 97. 

Boulton. Robert E. Tire chain mounting clip. 2,759,384, 
8-21-56. Cl. 81—15.8. 

Bouman, Jan, to Shell Development Co. Viscometer system. 
2,771,770, 11-27-56, Cl. 73—55. 

Boundy, James R., to Evershed & Vignoles Ltd. Servo elec- 
trical controlling apparatus. 2,757,326, 7-31-56, Cl. 
318—32. 

Bourassa, Hugues : See — 

Hogan, Walter H., and Bourassa. 2,756,609. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Horizontal shock- 
absorber with reservoir. 2,747,695, 5-29-56, Cl. 188—88. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorber with 
cantilever disc spring valves. 2,748,898, 6-5-56, Cl. 
188—88. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorber. 
2,757,762, 8-7-56, Cl. 188—100. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. I. Rod seal for shock 
absorbers. 2,765,877, 10-9-56, Cl. 188—100. 

Bourcier de Carbon. Christian M. L. L. Damped pneumatic 
spring. 2,769.632, 11-6-56, Cl. 267—64. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorbers. 

2.774.446, 12-18-56, Cl. 188—88. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorber. 

2.774.447, 12-18-56, Cl. 188—88. 
Bourdon Mfg. Co. : See — 

Curry, William G. 2,750,190. 

Bourdon, Pierre M., to Compagnie Generale des Etab- 
lissements Michelin. Detachable wheels for vehicles. 
2,746,804. 5-22-56, Cl. 301—9. 

Bourdon, Ramond S. : See — 

Curry, William G. 2,750,190. 

Bourgonjon. Louis R.. to Hartford National Bank and Trust 
Co., trustee. Circuit-arrangement comprising a frequencv- 
stabilized oscillator. 2,775,703, 12-25-56. Cl. 250—36. 

Bourgraf, George J. Burial casket. 2.775,021, 12-25-56, 
Cl. 27—6. 

Bourguet, Jean M., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method and 
apparatus for pneumatic transfer of granular contact mate- 
rials. 2,770,503, 11-13-56, Cl. 302—17. 

Bourguet, Jean M., to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Method for 
transfer of contact materials. 2,770,504, 11-13-56, Cl. 
302—53. 

Bourguet. Jean M., and F. E. Ray. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Tnc. 
Method and apparatus for pneumatically lifting granular 
contact material. 2,765,265, 10-2-56, Cl. 196 — 52. 

Bourguignon, Emil J. Tool holder provided with readily 
adjustable alignment means. 2,751,614, 6-26-56, Cl. 
10—129. 

Bourguignon, Emil J. Vernier dial indicating mechanism for 
production machines. 2,753,834, 7-10-56, Cl. 116 — 115. 

Bourke, Edgar R. : See — 

Barrett, Edward L. 2,740,955. 

Bourne, Joseph R., to Carrier Corp. Absorption refrigeration 
system, including preheater for weak solution. 2,755,035, 
7-24-56, Cl. 62—5. 

Bourne, Joseph R., to Carrier Corp. Absorption refrigera- 
tion systems. 2,760,350, 8-28-56, Cl. 62—119. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Bourne, Roland B., to The Maxim Silencer Co. Steam and 
water separator for sea water evaporators or the like. 
2,759,558, 8-21-56, CI. 183—32. 

Bourne, Roland B., to The Maxim Silencer Co. Steam and 
water separator for a salt water distilling plant. 2,759,559, 
8-21-56, CI. 183—82. 

Bourne, William G., to Rotax Ltd. Push-button electric 
switches. 2,769,050, 10-30-56, CI. 200—67. 

Bourns, Marian E. : See — 

Hardison, Wilbur T. 2,749,261. 

Bourns, Marian E. Fastening pin having plurality of re- 
silient fingers. 2,754.716, 7-17-56, CI. 85 — 8.3. 

Bourns, Marian E. Linear motion resistor. 2,759,080, 
8-14-56, CI. 201—62. 

Bourns, Marian E., and M. E. Harrison ; said Harrison to said 
Bourns. Multiple capsule bellows. 2,756,777, 7-31-56, CI. 
137—796. 

Bourquard, Louis M. E., to "Societe d'Exploitation des Mate- 
rials Hispano-Suiza," S. A. Launching devices for self-pro- 
pelled missiles. 2,730,927, 1-17-56, CI. 89—1.7. 

Bourquin, Jean P. : See — 

Stoll, Arthur, and Bourquin. 2,748,134. 
Stoll, Arthur, and Bourquin. 2,757,175. 

Bousquet, John A. : See — 

George, Walter C, Nye, and Bousquet. 2,729,384. 

Boutard, Jacques. Silo for granulous material. 2,745,520, 
5-15-56, CI. 189 — 3. 

Bouteloup, Michel. Cigarette package or the like with open- 
ing means. 2,767,900, 10-23-56, CI. 229—51. 

Bouton, Gertrude V. : See — 

Vischer, Alfred, Jr. 2,747,832. 

Boutry, Georges A., and G. A. V. Pietri, to Hartford National 
Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Ion source. 2,754,442. 
7-10-56, CI. 313—63. 

Bouvat-Martin, to Societe Anonyme dite : Societe Generale 
Isothermos. Devices for lubricating and sealing the wheel 
side of axle boxes in railway vehicles. 2,754,161, 7-10-56, 
CI. 308—36.4. 

Bouvy, Jacques J. B. J. J., and A. Komijn. Hydraulic jack 
for the tensioning and anchoring of the reinforcement metal 
in a reinforced concrete construction. 2,768,810, 10-30-56, 
CI. 254—29. 

Bouwers, Albert, to N. V. Optische Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
Tele-objective of the catadioptric type. 2,748,658, 6-5-56, 

Bouwers, Albert, to N. V. Optische Industrie "de Oude Delft". 
Optical reflecting anamorphotic device for use with objec- 
tive lens systems. 2,769,373, 11-6-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Bouwers, Albert, and R. Zoglmann, to N. V. Optische Indus- 
trie "De Oude Delft." Microscope diaphragm having an 
adjustable opaque central part. 2,762,259, 9-11-56, CI. 
88 — 40. 
Bouyoucos, George J. Electric hygrometer. 2,740,032, 

3-27-56. CI. 201—63. 
Bouzitat, Jean : See — 

Claret, Rene, and Bouzitat. 2,758,377. 
Bovard, Robert M., and W. C. Hamilton, to Mine Safety 
Appliances Co. Quick starting oxygen producing apparatus. 
2,758,015, 8-7-56, CI. 23—281. 
Bovard, Robert M., and \V. C. Hamilton, to Mine Safety Ap- 
pliances Co. Oxygen generating candle and method of mak- 
ing it. 2,764.475. 9-25-56, CI. 23—281. 
Bovee, Eliad A., to Motor Wheel Corp. Housing for disc type 

power mower. 2,760,327, 8-28-56, CI. 56 — 25.4. 
Boven, Vera L. : See — 

Cornell, Norman M., Gulick, and Boven. 2,768,708. 
Bovenkerk, Harold P., to General Electric Co. Insulated 

structures. 2.742.385, 4-17-56. CI. 154—45. 
Bovenkerk, Harold P., to General Electric Co. Heating panel. 

2,742,556, 4-17-56, CI. 219—19. 
Bowan, Walter J. : See — 

Mueller, Frank H., and Bowan. 2,767,729. 
Tratzik, Frederick, and Bowan. 2,756,779. 
Bowan, Walter J., and D. W. Ferry, to Mueller Co. Packed 
screw thimble pipe joint. 2,735,700. 2-21-56, CI. 285 — 122. 
Bowaters Development and Research Ltd. : See — 
Alcock, John F. 2,755,938. 
Kimma, Norman G. 2.756,087. 

Roberts, George R.. Heathcote, and Lister. 2,768.690. 
Bowden (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 
Melsom, Walter A. 2,741,496. 
Melsom, Walter A. 2,752,674. 
Melsom, Walter A. 2,753,196. 
Bowden, John W., to Lord & Burnham. Division of Burnham 
Corp. Grooved muntin bar. 2,762,475, 9-11-56, CI. 
189—78. 
Bowden, Ralph H. Electronic tube filament continuity tester. 

2,752,563, 6-26-56, CI. 324—22. 
Bowden, William H., to Alliance Ware, Inc. Press and 
method of drawing two depressions in flat sheet material. 
2,761,407, 9^-56, CI. 113—51. 
Bowdish and Associates, Inc. : See — 

Hammeras, Raymond E., and Bowdish. 2,744,008. 
Bowdish, p:iver F. : See — 

Hammeras, Raymond E., and Bowdish. 2,744,008. 
Bowditch, Hoel L., to The Foxboro Co. Pneumaticallv oper- 
ated controller. 2,742.917, 4-24-56, CI. 137 — 86. 
Bowditch, Hoel L„ to The Foxboro Co. Differential pressure 

responsive assemblv. 2.770.258, 11-13-56. CI. 137 — 787. 
Bowditch. Hoel L.. to The Foxboro Co. Restrictor valve. 

2,773,664, 12-11-56, CI. 251 — 276. 
Bowell, Stephen T., I. C. Rush, and W. H. Watson, to Polymer 
Corp., Ltd. Process for producing butadiene, stvrpnp latices 
of improved stability. 2,734.883. 2-14-56. CI. 260 — 29.7. 



Bowen, Albert H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for 

water - soluble styrene - maleic anhydride derivatives. 

2,757,153, 7-31-56, CI. 260—29.6. 
Bowen, Albert M. : See — 

Montooth, George A., and Bowen. 2,740,631. 
Montooth, George A., and Bowen. 2,741,930. 
Bowen, Arnold E., deceased, by V. C. Bowen, executrix, to 

Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Ultra-high frequency 

electronic device. 2,745,039, 5-8-56, CI. 315 — 39.51. 
Bowen & Co. : See — 

Welsh, William W. 2,752,069. 
Bowen, Floyd R., and W. J. Dickerson. Agricultural imple- 
ment. 2,737,866, 3-13-56, CI. 97—22. 
Bowen, Frank W., to Sun Oil Co. Addition of granular 

solids to a hydrocarbon conversion system. 2,760,914, 

8-28-56, CI. 196—52. 
Bowen, Ira S. : See — 

Smythe, William R., and Bowen. 2,759,785. 
Bowen, John L., deceased ; W. W. Bowen, administrator, to 

Firth Sterling, Inc. Tool bit for mining operations. 

2,740,611, 4-3-56, CI. 255—61. 
Bowen, Max E., J. A. Hanish, and T. E. Carlson, to Handling 

Equipment & Mfg. Co. Electric water heater. 2,772,344, 

11-27-56. CI. 219—38. 
Bowen, Merel S., to Mathews Conveyer Co. Telescoping 

conveyer. 2.760,617, 8-28-56. CI. 193—35. 
Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Web tensiometer. 2,758,472, 8-14-56, 

CI. 73—144. 
Bowen, Seth T., and F. Fortess, to Celanese Corp. of America. 

Sizing and drying of filamentary material. 2,769,727, 

11-6-56, CI. 117—103. 
Bowen, Tom. Clockwork controlled electric switch mecha- 
nism. 2,773,142, 12-4-56, CI. 200—38. 
Bowen, Virginia C. : See — 

Bowen, Arnold E. 2,745,039. 
Bowen, Wayne W. : See — 

Bowen, John L. 2,740,611. 
Bowen, William M., Ill : See— 

Houdry, Eugene J., and Bowen. 2,750,680. 
Bowen, William M., Ill, and E. J. Houdry, to Oxy-Catalvst, 

Inc. Exhaust gas treating unit. 2,772,147, 11-27-56,'Cl. 

23—288. 
Bower, Clyde S. Automatic toll collection system. 2,769,165, 

10-30-56, CI. 340—213. 
Bower, Exil E. Power transmitting mechanism. 2,730,217, 

1-10-56, CI. 192—61. 
Bower, Frank A. : See — 

Daub, Rudolph. 2,755,151. 
Daub, Rudolph. 2,760,834. 
Bower, George C. Magnetic clutch tap drive. 2,759,580, 

8-21-56. CI. 192—21.5. 
Bower, Gerald C. Plant-ties and method of manufacture. 

2,767,113, 10-16-56, CI. 154—93. 
Bower, Harman J. Tandem axle spring suspension. 2,752,164, 

6-26-56, CI. 280—104.5. 
Bower, Stewart P. : See — 

Kerr, Henry H., Benson, Bower, and Siess. 2,748,827. 
Bower, William S. : See — 

Barrett, Hillard E., Bower, and Payne. 2,773,350. 
Bowerman, Clarence J to Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. Fine 

adjustment means for microscopes. 2,747,464, 5-29-56, 

CI. 88—39. 
Bowerman, Hulie E. Apparatus for and method of molding 

rubber articles. 2,770,012, 11-13-56, CI. 18 — 36. 
Bowers, Charles E., Sr., to The Fibre Metal Products Co. 

Spark deflector/visor assembly. 2,755,476, 7-24-56, CI. 

2 — 8 - 
Bowers, Charles E., Sr., to The Fibre Metal Products Co. 

Head protector cradle attachment. 2,763,863, 9-25-56, CI. 

2—3. 
Bowers, Frederick M., to The Fibre Metal Products Co. 

Welding helmet face shield. 2,750,593, 6-19-56, CI. 2 — 9. 
Bowers, George H., Ill, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Stabilization of chlorosulphonated polymers by means of 

salicylalazine. 2,757,163, 7-31-56, CI. 260 — 45.9. 
Bowers, Harold E., to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. 

of Ohio. Apparatus for knead pulping. 2,745,321, 5-15-56, 

CI. 92—20. 
Bowers, Harold E., % to M. F. Kritchever. Manufacture of 

fiber board by extrusion. 2,759,222. 8-21-56, CI. 18 — 55. 
Bowers, Rolland G., to Sun Oil Co. Refining mineral oil to 

remove copper therefrom by treating with a metal acetate. 

2.759,875. 8-21-56, CI. 196—29. 
Bowers, Rolland G., to Sun Oil Co. Corrosion prevention. 

2,768,884, 10-30-56, CI. 44—73. 
Bowers, Roy C, to Morse Chain Co. Centrifugal clutch. 

2,753,967, 7-10-56, CI. 192—105. 
Bowers, Roy L. : See — 

Thatcher. Russell S., and Bowers. 2.730.125. 
Bowers, Roy L., to General Motors Corp. Filter for fluids such 

as gasoline. 2,772.001, 11-27-56, CI. 210—165. 
Bowers, Roy L., and C. J. Lauer, to General Motors Corp. 

Drive and control mechanism for a windshield wiper. 

2,739,681, 3-27-56, CI. 192 — 33. 
Bowers, Roy L., and J. R. Gretzinger, to General Motors 

Corp. Filter for treatment of liquid. 2.751,085. 6-19-56, 

CI. 210—169. 
Bowers. Thomas S., % to H. N. Archambault. Nail clipper. 

2,753,626, 7-10-56, CI. 30—28. 
Bowersett. Charles F. Apparatus for electrolytically penetrat- 
ing shell casings. 2,741,594, 4-10-56, CI. 204 — 212. 
Bowersett, Charles F. Nose fuze for a bomb. 2,742.859, 

4-24-56, CI. 3 02—81.2. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bowersett, Charles F. Bolt with frangible, ejectable tension 

indicating means. 2,747,454, 5-29-56, CI. 85—62. 
Bowersmith, Charles M., to C. G. Day. Universal marine 

engine starter switch. 2,743,794, 5-1-56, CI. 200 — 18. 
Bowersox, Marvin W. Evaporative cooler. 2,774,581, 

12-18-56, CI. 261—24. 
Bowes, Leslie H. Means for tableting sugar. 2,735,380, 

2-21-56, CI. 107—17. 
Bowes, Ralph F. Disposable dropping board cover for cages. 

2,738,763, 3-20-56, CI. 119—17. 
Bowes, Thomas D. : See — 

Schulte, Fritz. 2,747,115. 
Bowes, Thomas D. Electrical automotive transmission sys- 
tem with changeable ratios. 2,732,508, 1-24-56, CI. 

310—102. 
Bowes, Urban E. Feeder for sheets of glass and similar ther- 
moplastic materials. 2,772,517, 12-4-56, CI. 49—17. 
Bowie, Adrian St. J., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 

Agricultural spraying and dusting apparatus. 2,770,069, 

11-13-56, CI. 43 — 148. 
Bowie, David D. : See — 

Blanchard, Wallace, Jr., and Bowie. 2,745,501. 
Bowie, Frank W., and E. N. Sturdevant, to F. W. Bowie. 

Cylindrical grinding attachment for surface grinders. 

2,746,218, 5-22-56, CI. 51 — 237. 
Bowler, Ernest H. : See — 

Fraser, Donald, and Bowler. 2,767,294. 
Bowler, William C. Device for forming trouser cuffs. 

2,737,320, 3-6-56, CI. 223—2. 
Bowles, Alfred H. Parkaway motor lodge. 2,763,381, 

9-18-56, CI. 214—16.1. 
Bowles, Ernest G., and E. E. Miles, to General Electric Co. 

Apparatus for coating tubular fluorescent lamps. 2,749,847, 

6-12-56, CI. 103—236. 
Bowles, Eugene V. and G. C. Spiraled hub for tractor rear 

wheels. 2,735,722, 2-21-56, CI. 301—1. 
Bowles, Geraldine C. : See — 

Bowles, Eugene V. and G. C. 2,735,722. 
Bowles, Irvin H. Tobacco processing apparatus. 2,753,872, 

7-10-56, CI. 131—134. 
Bowles, James M. : See — 

Carroll, Wallace E., and Bowles. 2,771.009. 
Bowles, Vernon O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method and 

apparatus for the conversion of liquid hydrocarbons. 

2,758,067, 8-7-56, CI. 196 — 52. 
Bowles, Vernon O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method 

and apparatus for spraying a hydrocarbon feed oil in a 

moving bed hydrocarbon conversion system. 2,760,915, 

8-28-56, CI. 196—52. 
Bowles, Victor D. Orthodontic bracket. 2,756,502, 7-31-56, 

CI. 32—14. 
Bowl-Mor Co., Inc. : See — 

Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 2,739,813. 
Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 2,757,000. 
Bowlus. Omer E. : gee — 

Finkenauer, Frederick J., Jr., and Bowlus. 2,754,469. 
Bowman, Anna H. : See — 

Bowman, Samuel G. 2,774,827. 
Bowman, Frederic C, and W. M. Ramsey, to Victor Chemical 

Works. Water softening and detergent composition and 

process of preparing same. 2,751,357, 6-19-56, CI. 252 — 135. 
Bowman, Hvman D. Healing apparatus. 2,738,409, 3-13-56, 

CI. 219—33. 
Bowman, James L. Disk hiller mount for cultivators. 

2,757,593, 8-7-56, CI. 97—54. 
Bowman, Joseph R. Door straightening tool. 2,736,359, 

2-28-56, CI. 153—35. 
Bowman, Kingston M. Non-tilting anchor. 2, 74.",, (!!)."), 

5-1-56, CI. 114—207. 
Bowman, Paul F., to Continental Paper Co. Patch end ma- 
chine. 2,774,204, 12-18-56, CI. 53—137. 
Bowman, Reginald M. Horselike movement stimulating 

pedalless tricycle. 2,752,162, 0-26-56, CI. 280—1.192. 
Bowman, Reginald M. Bridge for stringed musical instru- 
ments. 2,770,158, 11-13-56, CI. 84 — 309. 
Bowman, Samuel G., % to A. H. Bowman, and % to J. M. 

Guthrie. Organ coupler stacks. 2,774,827, 12-18-56, CI. 

200—5. 
Bowman, Spencer : See — 

Meyer, Andrew, and Bowman. 2,758,457. 
Bowman, Spencer, to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Multiple 

rotor head mounting for mining machine. 2,761,664, 

9-4-56, CI. 262 — 7. 
Bowman, Spencer, to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Cutting 

gathering device for a continuous mining machine. 

2,768,728, 10-30-56, CI. 198—8. 
Bowman, Spencer, and F. A. Krauss, Jr., to Westinghouse Air 

Brake Co. Crawler transmission. 2,759,374, 8-21-56, CI. 

74—750. 
Bowman, Wade V., and C. T. Miller. Article positioning ap- 
paratus for a transfer applying machine. 2,75!). 2S3, 

8-21-56, CI. 41—1. 
Bowman, Walter J. : See — 

Mueller, Frank H., and Bowan. 2,773,618. 
Bowne, Lloyd F., Jr., and P. Payson, to Crucible Steel Co. 

of America. Ni-Cr hard facing alloys. 2,744,009, 5-1-56, 

CI. 75—171. 
Bowne, M. S. : See — 

Webb, Cecil E. 2,754,562. 
Bowser, Harley O. Electric outlet box screw plate. 2,772,062, 

11-27-56, CI. 248—27. 



Bowser, Inc. : See — 

Baranowski, Leslie B. 2,770,711. 
Damon, Robert H. 2,746,745. 
Harks, Walter M. 2,749,797. 
Harks, Walter M., and Delaney. 2,732,976. 
Mankin, Paul A.. Klopfenstein. and Doellihg. 2,731,171. 
Marvel, Harvey E. Re. 24,136. 
Pressler, Ralph B. 2,749,755. 
Rittenhouse, Howard E. 2,731.029. 
Romanowski, Albert F., and Weinecke. 2,770,130. 
Samiran, David. 2,768,845. 
Bowser, Percy L., Jr. : See — 

Venner, William M., Bowser, and Peterson. 2,737,427. 

Venner, William M., Bowser, and Peterson. 2,737,428. 

Wainwright, William N., Venner, and Bowser. 2,771,328. 

Bowser, Phillip C, to General Motors Corp. Wheel hop 

damper attachment for vehicle road wheels. 2,746,768, 

5-22-56, CI. 280—150. 

Bowser, Willard W., to Motorola, Inc. Oscillator. 2,740,891, 

4-3-56, CI. 250—36. 
Bowtell, James N., to General Electric Co. Electric dis- 
charge lamp. 2,761,087, 8-28-56, CI. 313—213. 
Bowtell, James N., and E. E. Miles, to General Electric Co. 

Thermionic cathodes. 2,740,914, 4-3-56, CI. 313 — 109. 
Bowyer, William C. Fluid pressure actuated tire bead loosen- 
ing tool. 2,753,92:;, 7-10-56. <'l. 157—1.17. 
Box, Merrel L., and R. W. Cason, to Merrel Mfg. Machine for 
detecting and ejecting improperly labeled cans. 2,741,365, 
4-10-56, CI. 209—81. 
Boxcraft Corp. : See — 

Richardson, Edward M. Re. 24,220. 
Boxel, Edward G., Jr. : See — 

Cooper, Ray L., and Boxel. 2,757,749. 
Boxell, Samuel E., W. F. Richter, R. E. and C. R. Hall, and 
L. R. Dane, to The Pure Oil Co. Bearing reseating device. 
2,750,815, 6-19-56, CI. 77—2. 
Boxer, Julius : See — 

Max, Skolnick, and Boxer. Re. 24,197. 
Boy y Lafitte, Laura J. M. : See — 

Loumiet et Lavigne, Juan. 2,732,830. 
Boyagain, John J. Tamper-proof garment hanger. 2,765,967, 

10-9-56, CI. 223—91. 
Boyajean, John A., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Method for forming engraved image-reproducing 
plates. 2,738,730, 3-20-56, CI. 101 — 401.1. 
Boyajean, John A., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corpo- 
ration. Engraving stylus. 2.743,348, 4-24-56, CI. 219 — 21. 
Iti>.vajcan, John A., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Multi-color-separation printing plates. 2,768,577, 10-30-56, 
CI. 101—401. 
Boyajean, John A., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Engraving stylus. 2.769,199, 11-6-56, CI. 18 — 1. 
Boyajean, John A., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Heatable engraving stylus assembly. 2,773,163 12-4-56, 
CI. 219— 29. 
Boyajian, Alfred Z. Adjustment for chair-seat. 2,742,954. 

4-24-56, Cl. 155—131. 
Boyajian, Misak K. Rotisserie 

8-28-56, Cl. 99 — 427. 
Boyajian, Misak K. Rotisserie. 

99—421. 
Boyar, Marshall : See — 

Gordon, Robert N. 2,764,139. 
Boyar-Schultz Corp. : See — 

Adlaf, William J. 2,764,767. 
Adlaf, William J. 2,770,821. 
Boyce, John, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Filling 

valve. 2,735,446, 2-21-56, Cl. 137—625.42. 
Boyce, Stanley C. : See — 

Hart, Hubert E Boyce, and Garneau. 2,754,017. 
Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Inc. : See — 

Prill, Edward A. 2,773,062. 
Boycks, Edward C, to Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Co. Elec- 
tronic contrast area ratiometer. 2,756,627, 7-31-56, Cl. 
88—14. 
Boycott, Harold D. Clothes rack. 2,736,437, 2-28-56, Cl. 

211—86. 
Boyd, Albert B., deceased ; M. B. Ritter, administratrix. 
Valve operating mechanism. 2,744,262, 5-8-56, Cl. 4 — 67. 
Boyd, Charles J. Adjusting mechanism. 2,755,682, 7-24-56, 

Cl. 74 — 424.8. 
Boyd Coffee Co. : See — 

Johnson, Rudolph W. 2,737,880. 
Boyd, Douglas : See — 

Hammitt, Homer H., and Sheldon. 2,758,529. 
Boyd, Elsie I. : See — 

Betts, Irene E. 2.771,881. 
Boyd, Fisher L., to National Foam System, Inc. Foam dis- 
charge unit. 2,766,026, 10-9-56, Cl. 261—76. 
Boyd, Halbert H. Bed canopy. 2,737,193, 3-6-56, Cl. 

135—5.1. 
Bovd, Hugh C, Jr. Key and coin container. 2,753,914, 

7-10-56, Cl. 150—40. 
Boyd, John M., and F. W. Parrin, to Continental Can Co., Inc. 
Apparatus for removing air from the head spaces of filled 
cans. .2,758,766, 8-14-56, Cl. 226—68. 
Boyd, Leo B., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Stepper motor. 

2,752,513, 6-26-56, Cl. 310 — 23. 
Boyd, Leonard E. Manually operable tongs. 2,751,245, 

6-19-56, Cl. 294—11. 
Boyd, Loyd Q., and G. J. Baker, to Standard Oil Co. Spraying 

device. 2,772,922, 12-4-56, Cl. 299—95. 
Boyd, Philip A., 50% to C. Meyer. Telescoping fishing pole. 
2,742,728, 4-24-56, Cl. 43—18. 



attachments. 2,760,428, 
2,762,293, 9-11-56, Cl. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Boyd, Richard C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Radiant energy relay system. 2,748,200, 5-29-56, CI. 
250 — 15. 

Boyd, Robert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Control of day- 
lighting. 2,768,556, 10-30-56, CI. 88—60. 

Boyd, Robert E. : See — 

JMeFadden, George H., Bennett, and Boyd. 2,731,427. 

Boyd, Rov \\\, A. Van Vooren, and H. Ruehl, to International 
Harvester Co. Machine for removing spacers from radiator 
cores. 2,735.104. 2-21-50, CI. 29--202. 

Boyd, Samuel N., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Quaternary ammonium anthraquinone salts. 2,737,517, 
3-6-56, CI. 200—379. 

Boyd, Thomas, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for pre- 
paring water-repellent fabric and resulting product. 
2,769,732, 11-6-56, CI. 117—161. 

Boyd, Thomas F. G., P. W. Fischer, and R. T. Wheeler, to 
Union Oil Co. of California. Flotation of hydrocarbon im- 
purities. 2,759,607, 8-21-56, CI. 210—53. 

Boyd, Thomas J. : See — 

Manion, Charles H., and Boyd. 2,733,826. 

Boyd Thomas J., to C. H. Manion and T. J. Boyd. Metal 
roof seam forming machine. 2,774,320, 12-18-56, CI. 

Boyd, Walter A., Jr., to Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. Air 
gaging mechanism for centerless grinders. 2,772,519, 
12-4-56, CI. 51—48. 

Boyd Walter A., Jr., to Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. Center- 
less grinding machine. 2,772,526, 12-4-56, CI. 51—236. 

Boyd, Walter R., and S. S. Grupposo, to American Optical Co. 
Visual training devices. 2,748,764, 6-5-56. CI. 128 — 76.5. 

Boyd, William H. Animal hoist. 2,743,701, 5-1-56, CI. 
119 — 100. 

Boyd, William H. A., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of the Navy. Squib gun. 2,732,765, 
1-31-56, CI. 89—1.5. 

Boyd, William H. A., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Friction spring 
shock absorber. 2,753,177, 7-3-56, CI. 267—9. 

Boydell. E., & Co. Ltd. : See— 

McCaw. William I\ 2.741.492. 

Boyden, Robert E., W. F. Collison, K. F. Oldenburg, and 
F. N. Schwend, to Clary Corp. Read-out apparatus for an 
impulse actuated accumulating device. 2,757,862, 8-7-56, 
CI. 235—60.4. 

Boydstun, Ira S. : See— - „ „„„ „„„ 

Douglas, Greig C, Wagner, and Boydstun. 2,757,739. 

Boye Needle Co., Tne : See — 

Carlson, Gustav A. 2,738,662. 

Boyer, Charles P., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Double feed pre- 
vention device. 2,750,848, 6-19-56, CI. 89 — 137. 

Boyer, Floyd J. : See — 

Wente, Robert J., Baber, Irwin, and Boyer. 2,768,o04. 

Boyer, George K. Valve for simultaneous or selective control 
of mower traction motors. 2,766,834, 10-16-56, CI. 
180—6.48. 

Boyer, Irvin F. Non-detachable closure cap for collapsible 
containers and the like. 2,754,036, 7-10-56, CI. 222—548. 

Boyer Jackson S., to Sun Oil Co. Porous solids and their 
preparation. 2,754,274, 7-10-56, CI. 260—2.5. 

Boyer Jackson S., to Sun Oil Co. Porous solids and their 
preparation. 2,754,275, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 2.5. 

Boyer, John L., and C. G. Hagensick, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Rectifier protective apparatus. 2,757,330, 
7-31-56, CI. 321—14. 

Boyer, Morris H., to Danita Hosiery Mfg. Co., Inc. Mech- 
anism for automatically adjusting knitting machines to 
knit stockings of different sizes. 2,744,400, 5-8-56, CI. 
66 — 155. 

Boyer, Ralph K., to The Dill Mfg. Co. Tire puncture repair 
capsule. 2,759,635, 8-21-56, CI. 222—92. 

Boyer, Ralph K., to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve stem adapter. 
2,759,647, 8-21-56, CI. 226—20.8. 

Boyer, Raymond F. : See — 

Rubens, Louis C, and Boyer. 2,740,161. 

Boyer, Robert A., to Swift & Co. Method of manufacturing a 
high protein food product and the resulting product. 

2.730.447, 1-10-56, CI. 99—14. 

Boyer, Robert A., and H. E. Saewert, to Swift & Co. Method 
of preparing imitation meat products (pH control). 

2.730.448, 1-10-56, CI. 99—14. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Electrolytic cells. 2,733,202, 1-31-56, CI. 204—215. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Electrolytic cells. 2,743,228, 4-24-56, CI. 204—215. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Heat exchangers. 2,768,813, 10-30-56, CI. 257 — 224. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Processes for the recovery and purification of uranium. 
2,771,339, 11-20-56. CI. 23—14.5. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Filtering apparatus. 2,771,999. 11-27-56, CI. 210—113. 

Boyer, Robert Q., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Continuous electrolytic process for reducing uranium in 
solution. 2,775,552, 12-25-56, CI. 204 — 124. 



Boyer, Robert Q., and S. B. Kilner, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Electrolytic process of salvaging uranium. 
2,773,820, 12-11-56, CI. 204 — 124. 

Boyer, Robert Q., and S. B. Kilner, to the United States of 



America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Electrolytic cells. 2,773,824, 12-11-56, CI. 
204—212. 



Boyer, William P., to Virginia-Carolina Chemical Corp. 
Method of controlling nematodes in the soil. 2,761,806, 
9-4-56, CI. 167 — 30. 
Boyer, Yvon A. : See — 

Pernollet, Jean G., and Boyer. 2,764,029. 
Boyes, John T. Apparatus for steaming, stretching, and dry- 
ing woven fabric and the like. 2,759,273, 8-21-56, CI. 
34—151. 
Boyes, John T. Conditioning apparatus for woven fabric 

and the like. 2,775,020, 12-25-50, CI. 26 — 68. 
Boykin, Howard D., Jr. Metal panel repair tool. 2,749,795, 

6-12-56, CI. 81—15. 
Boylan, Wendell E., to Clark Equipment Co. Hand truck 

slide assembly. 2,758,890, 8-14-56, CI. 308—3. 
Boylan, Wendell E., and G. L. Turner, to Clark Equipment Co. 

Hand lift truck. 2,734,752, 2-14-56, CI. 280 — 44. 
Boyle, Archibald R., and T. Byrne, to Dobbie Mclnnes Ltd. 

Electrical viscometer. 2,759,355, 8-21-56, CI. 73 — 59. 
Boyle, Charles M. Vernier centering gauge. 2,736,969, 

3-6-56, CI. 33—189. 
Boyle, Edward B., Jr., to United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Dive-bombing break- 
away computer. 2,736,878, 2-28-56, CI. 340 — 27. 
Boyle, Farnham F., to Ritepoint Pen and Pencil Co. Ink 
reservoir for ball point pen. 2,730,993, 1-17-56, CI. 
120 — 42.4. 
Boyle, James F., to The Garrett Corp. Inflatable escape 

chute assembly. 2,765,131, 10-2-56, CI. 244—137. 
Boyle, James F., and M. L. Taylor, to The Garrett Corp. 

Inflatable life raft. 2,764,766, 10-2-56, CI. 9—11. 
Boyle, James M. : See — 

Kirshenbaum, Abraham D., and Boyle. 2,756,249. 
Mullen, Leo V., Jr., and Boyle. 2,734,869. 
Boyle, John R., and J. R. Boyle, Jr. Self-contained Inning, 
cooling, and ventilating system. 2,773,676, 12-11-56, CI. 
257—9. 
Boyle, John R., Jr. : See — 

Boyle, John R., and J. R. Boyle, Jr. 2,773,676. 
Boyle-Midway Inc. : See — 

Reinhardt, Herman E., Jr. 2,762,537. 
Boyle, Ralph €. : See — 

Ferguson, Henry A., Boyle, ana Ziskal. 2,743,789. 
Boyle, Russell I. : See — 

McNeill, Eric, and Boyle. 2,759,873. 
Boyle, William C. : See — 

Brayton, Robert A., Boyle, and Campbell. 2,735,450. 
Boyles, Alonzo G. Kiln and ceiling structure therefor. 

2,736,278, 2-28-56, CI. 110—99. 
Boyles, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Calendar mecha- 
nism. 2,757,507, 8-7-56, CI. 58 — 5. 
Boynton, Harry G. : See — 

Horeczy, Joseph T., and Boynton. 2,761,888. 
Boynton, Orville W. : See — 

Vegors. Lester S. and S. H., and Boynton. 2,732,616. 
Boynton, Thomas E., and W. G. Turnbull, to Porter, Spiers 
(Leicester) Ltd. Net making machines. 2,745,309, 
5-15-56, CI. 87—53. 
Boys, Thomas R., and J. E. Martin, to Standard Telephones 
and Cables Ltd., and Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. 
Ltd. Slot aerials. 2,762,044, 9-4-56, CI. 343 — 767. 
Boysen, Albert P., Jr. : See — 

Aikens, Andrew J., Botsford, Boysen, Dietze, Goodale, 
and Inglis. 2,732,436. 
Boytim, John E., and H. A. Jonard, to The Goodyear Tire 
& Rubber Co. Electrical pressure cell transducer. 
2,747.408, 5-29-56, CI. 73 — 398. 
Bozeman, John W. : See — 

Libman, Earl E., Fialkow, Bozeman, and Gerst. 
2,762.565. 
Bozza, Joseph D., to Jo-An Shoe Mfg. Co., Inc. Method for 
securing together moccasin vamps and plugs. 2,774,087, 
12-18-56. CI. 12 — 142. 
Braak, Dirk J., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., as 
trustee. Audio-noise responsive squelch circuit. 2,756,328, 
7-24-56, CI. 250 — 20. 
Braak, Dirk J., L. F. Liera. and C. Romeijn, to Hartford Na- 
tional Bank and Trust Co. Radio communication system. 
2,773,176, 12-4-56, CI. 250—6. 
Braatelien, Edwin H. Pipe joint sealer. 2,763,910, 9-25-56, 

CI. 25 — 127. 
Braatz, Clarence W., to Durant Mfg. Co. Printing counter. 

2,730,425, 1-10-56. CI. 346—98. 
Braatz, Clarence W.. to Durant Mfg. Co. Predetermining 

counters. 2,764,350. 9-25-56, CI. 235—132. 
Brabander, Herbert J. : See — 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kushner. 
2,756,231. 
Brabets, Robert I., R. J. Hlavacek, and E. Fritz, to Swift & 
Co. Sperm oil fractionation. 2,730,538, 1-10-56, CI. 
260—^09. 
Braccio, Louis. Envelopes. 2,742,222, 4-17-56, CI. 229—68. 
Brace, Donald F. : See — 

Williams, Arthur L., and Brace. 2,771,046. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner having 

■wheel adjustment and handle lock. 2,734,216, 1-14-56, 

CI. 15—333. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner wheel 

adjustments. 2,734,217, 2-14-56. CI. 15—339. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Automatic iron rest. 

2,734,294. 2-14-56, CI. 38 — 79. 
Brace George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner with 

agitator disconnect. 2,740,982. 4-10-56, CI. 15—332. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Electric iron. 2,749,632, 

6-12-56, CI. 38—77. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaners. 

2,755.883. 7-24-56. CI. 183 — 37. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner and 

converter facility therefor. 2,758,329, 8-14-56. CI. 15 — 333. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaners. 

2.758.667, 8-14-56, CI. 183 — 37. 

Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaners. 

2.758.668, 8-14-56, CI. 183—37. 

Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner filter 
mounting means. 2,758,669, 8-14-56, CI. 183—37. 

Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Adjustable nozzle suc- 
tion cleaners. 2,763,887, 9-25-56, CI. 15—361. 

Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Self-lifting sadirons. 
2,770,059, 11-13-56, CI. 38—79. 

Brace, Neal O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Dialk.vl 
polyvinyl phosphate flame-retardants. 2,733,229, 1-31-56, 
CI. 260—73. 

Brace. Porter H. : See — 

Hull, Frederick C, Brace, Comenetz, and Cochardt. 
2,743,199. 

Brace, Porter H.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Heat treating appa- 
ratus. 2,747,066, 5-22-56, CI. 219—10.43. 

Brace, Robert W., to International Harvester Co. Refrigerator 
illuminating device. 2,735,927, 2-21-56, CI. 240—4. 

Brach, E. J., & Sons. : See — 

Golob, Victor F. 2,765,971. 

Bracke, Robert F., to Mall Tool Co. Carburetor. 2,774.582. 
12-18-56, CI. 261—41. 

Brackin, Carey W., to Standard Oil Co. Conversion and 
catalyst stripping systems. 2,758,066, 8-7-56, CI. 196 — 52. 

Brackx, Laurent H. J., to H. T. Jeandron. Means for mooring 
and refueling boats, seaplanes, and the like. 2,771,617, 
11-27-56. CI. 9—8. 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., and R. Arnould, to Societe Beige de 
l'Azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly. Process for 
the esterification of higher fatty acids. 2,759,955, 8-21-56, 
CI. 260—410.9. 

Bracy, Sylvanus B., P. M. Levy, and R. L. Sarlo, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
Army. Facsimile recorder computer. 2,775,756. 12-25-56, 
CI. 343—11. 

Bradburd, Ervin M., R. S. Alter, and T. M. Maxwell, Jr., to 
International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Ultrahigh 
frequency filter. 2,762,017, 9-4-50, CI. 333—9. 

Bradbury, Frederick J. : See — 

Mott, Frederick M.. and Bradbury. 2,742,987. 

Bradburv, Hollis D., to Radio Corp. of America. Sound re- 
recording system. 2,733,301. 1-31-56, CI. 179—100.2. 

Braddon, Frederick D., to Sperry Rand Corp. Gyroscopic in- 
strument. 2.729.107, 1-3-56, CI. 74—5.34. 

Braddon, Frederick D., and F. West, Jr., to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Stabilized radar pilot. 2,742,637, 4-17-56, CI. 343—5. 

Braden, John F. : See — 

Dye, Glen M., Knudsen, and Braden. 2,770,179. 

Bradenthaler, Anthony : See — 

Gvllenberg. John L. 2,771,922. 

Bradfield, Charles B. : See — 

Bassett, Cecil E.. and Bradfield. 2.770,374. 

Bradfield, Paul D. Metal expansion and contraction material 
and method and apparatus for forming the same. 2,753,918, 
7_10-56, CI. 153—76. 

Bradford Dvers' Association Ltd. : See — 

Cockett. Sydney R., Evans, and Landells. 2.774.690. 

Bradford, James H., % to Combined Metals Reduction Co. 
Material mixing burner for processing furnaces. 2,746,735. 
5-22-56. CI. 263—21. 

Bradford. Purdv, to Swift & Co. Method of making dustless 
soan powder. 2,730,507, 1-10-56, CI. 252—369. 

Bradford. Purdy. to Swift & Co. Soap manufacture. 
2,730.530. 1-10-56. CI. 260—417. 

Bradford. Purdv, and C. S. Steiner, to Swift & Co. Shielded 
soap sprav nozzle. 2,730,170, 1-10-56, CI. 159 — 2. 

Bradley, Addison B.. Jr., to Birtman Electric Co. Ventilat- 
ing apparatus for a motor. 2,763,795, 9-18-56, CI. 
310 — 62. 

Bradley Associates, Inc. : See — 
Heck, Ervin R. 2,732,581. 

Bradley and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hood, Robert T. 2.737,739. 
Hood. Robert T. 2,772,493. 

Bradley, Charles E.. Jr., to R. T. Vandorbilt Co., Inc. Process. 
2.765.327. 10-2-56, CI. 260—429. 

Bradley Container Corp. : See — 

Prahl, Frederick A., Jr. 8,753,088. 

Bradley, Dan T. : See — 

Thiry, Leon F., and Bradley. 2,774,620. 

Bradley. Earl H. Breech block controlling mechanism for a 
retarded blow back gun. 2,765.710, 10-9-56, CI. 89—195. 

Bradley, George G., and R. G. Beige, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Auto alarm systems. 2,761,060, 8-28-56, CI. 
250—20. 



Bradley, George S. Concealed hinge for doors and the like. 

2,767,425, 10-23-56, CI. 16—178. 
Bradley & Gilbert Co., The : See — 
Bolding, Hubert V. 2,732,122. 
Bolding. Hubert V. 2,732,123. 
Bolding, Hubert V. 2,764.337. 
Bolding, Hubert V., and Gowens. 2,774,530. 
Bradley, Harold, to The Bradley Rotor Traverse Co., Inc. 

Apparatus for traversing draperies and the like. 2,741,923, 

4-17-56. CI. 74—25. 
Bradley, Harris W., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Purifying pentachlorothiophenol. 2,737,529, 3-6-56, CI. 

260—609. 
Bradley, Harris W., and M. F. Fuller, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. N-nitroso-n-alkyl amides of aromatic 

dicarboxylic acids. 2,754,326, 7-10-56, CI. 260—558. 
Bradley, James P., and R. R. Dohrmann, to General Motors 

Corp. Investment molding. 2,752,257, 6-26-57, CI. 

106—38.22. 
Bradley, Milton, Co. : See — 

Shea, James J., Sr. 2,752,218. 
Bradley, Robert O., to Toledo Scale Co. Dynamic classifier 

with gate selecting device. 2,759,603, 8-21-56, CI. 

209—121. 
Bradley, Robert O., and F. C. Carroll, to Toledo Scale Co. 

Printing weighing scale. 2,746,384, 5-22-56, CI. 101—93. 
Bradley, Robert O., C. S. Simonds, and C. H. Jacobs, to Toledo 

Scale Co. Temperature compensated servo coils. 2,772,383, 

11-27-56, CI. 318—28. 
Bradley, Robert W., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Devices 

for finding protruding metal objects in shoes. 2,772,394, 

11-27-56, CI. 324—61. 
Bradley Rotor Traverse Co., Inc., The : See — 

Bradley. Harold. 2.741,923. 
Bradley, Schuyler L. : See — 

Brunner, Harry C, and Bradley. 2.748,340. 
Bradley, Stephen D., to Spring Cover Mfg. Co.. Inc. Combined 

liner and protector for leaf springs. 2,735,672, 2-21-56, 

CI. 267—49. 
Bradley, Stephen D., to Detroit Macoid Corp. Sewing welt 

and trim strip. 2,750,710, 6-19-56, CI. 45—138. 
Bradley, Stephen D., to Detroit Macoid Corp. Glass weather 

strip. 2,761,536, 9-4-56, CI. 189 — 78. 
Bradley, Theodore F., to Shell Development Co. Alkyd resins 

modified with substituted carbocvclic acids, and composi- 
tions containing the same. 2,734,876, 2-14-56, CI. 260 — 16. 
Bradley, Theodore F., and R. W. H. Tess. to Shell Development 

Co. Polyhydric alcohol esters of rosin and a tert-alkyl 

benzoic acid and cellulose compounds containing them. 

2.736,664. 2-28-56, CI. 106—173. 
Bradley. Theodore F., and A. C. Mueller, to Shell Development 

Co. Triglycidyl cyanurate and polymers thereof. 2,741,607, 

4-10-56, CI. 260—248. 
Bradlev, Walter A. R. Turning bolt lever action rifle. 

2,761,234, 9-4-56. CI. 42 — 16. 
Bradley. Walter A. R. Power driven boat trailer. 2,761,690, 

9-4-56. CI 280—47.3. 
Bradlev Washfountain Co. : See — 

Mullett, Howard G. 2,766,074. 
Bradley, William E., to Philco Corp. Cathode ray tube gun 

structure. 2,735,032. 2-14-56, CI. 313—82. 
Bradlev, William E., to Philco Corp. Gvromagnetic integrator 

circuit. 2.764,676, 9-25-56, CI. 250—27. 
Bradlev, William E., and D. E. Sunstein, to Philco Corp. 

Photocell indexing system. 2,749,449. 6-5-56, CI. 250 — 217. 
Bradley, William E., and M. Sadowsky, to Philco Corp. 

Screen structure for cathode rav tubes. 2,768.318. 

10-23-56. CI. 313—68. 
Bradlev, William T. Record holder. 2,773,727, 12-11-56, CI. 

312—10. 
Bradmiller, Richard W. : See — 

Bopp. Calvin C. and Bradmiller. 2.770.731. 
P.radner, Mead, to The Foxboro Co. Industrial multi-record 

system. 2,743,986. 5-1-56, CI. 346 — 46. 
Bradney, Clifford H. : See — 

Halpern. Alfred, and Bradney. 2,744.851 . 
Bradshaw, John A. Textile machine. 2,758,439, 8-14-56, 

CI. 57—136. 
Bradshaw, John A., to J. P. Stevens & Co.. Inc. Timinsr 

system for producing slub yarn. 2.763.819, 9-18-56. CI. 

317—135. 
Bradshaw, Russell R. Ornamental bell construction. 

2.749.637. 6-12-56, CI. 41—10. 
Bradshaw, Thomas L. Self-cleaning gram gate construction. 

2,746.656, 5-22-56. CI. 222—561. 
I'.radshaw, William H., to Celanese Corp. of America. Wet 
spinning apparatus. 2,731,667, 1-24-56, CI. 18 — 8. 
Bradshaw, William H., and R. O. Denyes, to Celanese Corp. 

of America. Spinning of filamentary materials. 2. 732. 586, 

1-31-56, CI. 18 — 8. 
Bradstoek, Robert B., and W. <R. Hickin. to General Electric 

Co. Snap switch. 2.751.451, 6-19-56. CI. 200—70. 
Bradstreet, Samuel W., and J. S. Griffith, to Armour Be- 

search Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. 

Spraving process. 2,763.569. 9-18-56, CI. 117—47. 
Bradwell, Cyril, to Bethlehem Steel Co. Method of increas- 
ing sinter'rate. 2.767.074, 10-16-56, CI. 75—5. 
Bradv. Charles V. : See — ■ 

Williams. Russell J., and Brady. 2,773,636. 
Bradv. Charles V., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bag. 2.745,593. 

5-15-56, CI. 229—54. 
Bradv, Charles V., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bag. 2,751.140, 

6-19-56, CI. 229—55. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Brady, Charles V., and R. J. Williams, to Bemis Bro. Bag 
Co. Bag. 2,729,387, 1-3-56, CI. 229—62.5. 

Brady. Edward F., to Eastman Oil Well Survey Co. Core 
taking and orienting method. 2,735,652, 2-21-56, CI. 
255—1.4. 

Brady, Elliot W. : See — 

Sockman, Loy W., and Brady. 2,764,556. 

Brady, Elmer L. Display method and apparatus. 2,753,0o2, 
7-3-56, CI. 211 — 1.0. 

Brady, Francis E., Jr. Air control unit. 2,744,543, 5-8-56, 
CI 137 791 

Brady, George' W., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Spinner seal. 
2,742,096, 4-17-56, CI. 170— 100.23. _^ . 

Brady, Hilda J. Baby bib. 2,738,511, 3-20-o6, CI. 2—49. 

Brady, James M., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Vaporizing liquid 
meter system. 2,740,293, 4-3-56, CI. 73—171. 

Brady, James M., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Indicating instru- 
ment. 2,753,715, 7-10-56, CI. 73 — 363. 

Brady, Joseph L. : See — 

Wight, Delano, and Brady. 2,760,661. 

Brady, Joseph L., to Clark Equipment Co. Industrial truck 
rotary holder attachment. 2,753,00a, 7-3-o6, CI. 214 — 652. 

Brady, Joseph L., to Clark Equipment Co. Load stabilizer 
for lift trucks. 2,772,800, 12-4-56. CI. 214—654. 

Brady, Keith G., and H. W. Withington, to Boeing Airplane 
Co. Airplane wings. 2,749,060, 6-5-56, CI. 244 — 44. 

Brady, Lawrence P., and F. B. Carbone. Portable air con- 
ditioning unit. 2,760,354, 8-28-56, 01. 62 — 129. 

Brady, Merle C, to General Dynamics Corp. Pressure gauge. 
2,729,730, 1-3-56, CI. 201—63. 

Brady, Philip. Clip. 2,774,124, 12-18-50, CI. 24—66. 

Brady, Samuel G., to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Ad- 
justable pattern for trimming mechanisms. 2,733,701, 
2-7-56. CI. 125—11. 

Brady, Samuel G., to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Liquid 
cooled grinder wheel. 2,745,229, 5-15-56, CI. 51 — 267. 

Brady, Samuel G., to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Method 
and apparatus for grinding inner side faces of channel 
members. 2,750,718, 6-19-56, CI. 51—281. 

Brady, Samuel u., ana 1. M. Rudnicki, to The Gear Grinding 
Machine Co. Form grinding machine. 2,755,599, 7-24-56, 
CI. 51—34. 

Brady, Thomas. Label holder for filing cabinet drawers. 
2,748,513, 6-5-56, CI. 40—8. 

Braendel, Helmuth G., to Wilkening Mfg. Co. Composite 
piston ring. 2,771,329, 11-20-56, CI. 309 — 45. 

Braendle, Harold A., to Columbian Carbon Co. Manufacture 
of carbon black. 2,735,753, 2-21-56, CI. 23—209.4. 

Braendle, Harold A., to Columbian Carbon Co. Method of 
compounding carbon black and rubber. 2,769,795, 11-6-56, 
CI. 260—41.5. 

Braendle, Richard O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Estersil-thickened lubricating composition modified with 
hydrogen-bonding donor compound and process of making. 
2,746,922. 5-22-56, CI. 252 — 28. 

Braendle, Richard O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Rubbers with methoxy containing silica fillers. 2,751,366, 
6-19-56, CI. 260—37. 

Braet, John O. : See — 

Sorensen. Knud B., and Braet. 2,746,770. 

Braeuninger, Karl F., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of the Air Force. Blank and meth- 
od for making integrally stiffened aircraft skin. 2,742,692, 
4-24-56, CI. 29—548. 

Brafford, Donald A. : See — 

Schaefer, William E., Batts, and Brafford. 2,749,323. 

Braga, Armand. Hair curl clip. 2,764,987, 10-2-56, CI. 
132—50. 

Bragdon, Robert W. : See — 

Banus, Mario D., and Bragdon. 2,741,539. 
Banus, Mario D., Gibb, and Bragdon. 2,738,369. 

Bragdon, Robert W., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for pre- 
paring quaternary ammonium borohydrides. 2,756,259, 
7-24-56, CI. 260—567.6. 

Bragdon. Robert W., and M. D. Banus. to Metal Hydrides Inc. 
Method for preparing borohydrides of potassium, rubidium, 
and cesium. 2,741,540, 4-10-56, CI. 23—14. 

Bragg, William E. Mounting means for flush receptacles. 
2,767,945, 10-23-56, CI. 248—27. 

Braham, Frank G., to Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Perforate 
mask for multicolor television apparatus and method of 
producing same. 2,750,524, 6-12-56, CI. 313—86. 

Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Safety circuit 
for generator unit of the jet fuel control. 2,771,742, 
11-27-56, CI. 60—39.09. 

Braibanti, Giuseppe : See — 

Braibanti, Mario and G. 2,730,050. 

Braibanti, Mario and G. Cutting and removing device for 
bunches of dough strings. 2,730,050, 1-10-56, CI. 107—7. 

Brailsford, Harrison D. Transistor eommutated direct cur- 
rent motor. 2,753,501, 7-3-56, CI. 318— 254 

Brailsford, Harrison D., to American District Telegraph Co. 
Fire detector. 2,759,174, 8-14-56, CI. 340—237. 

Brailsford, Harrison D. Relative humidity indicating and 
recording apparatus. 2,769,339, 11-6-56, CI. 73 — 335. 

Brailsford, Harrison D. Oscillating commutatorless direct 
current motor. 2.769.946, 11-6-56, CI. 318—128. 

Brainard, Maurice W., % to O'Keefe & Merritt Co. Construc- 
tion for machines such as engines or the like. 2,734,487, 
2-14-56, CI. 121 — 194. 
369555— P 7 



Brainard, Maurice W., y 2 to O'Keefe & Merritt Co. Electrical 
generator. 2,735,030, 2-14-56, CI. 310—261. 

Brainard, Maurice W., to O'Keefe & Merritt Co. Dry plate 
type rectifier. 2,740,924, 4-3-56, CI. 317—234. 

Brainard, Maurice W., y 2 to Ruckstell Corp. Rotor construc- 
tion and method of magnetizing the same. 2,754,440, 
7-10-56, CI. 310—156. 

Brainerd, Harold W., Jr., to Stanolind Oil and Gas Co. Com- 
position for hydraulically fracturing formations. 2,742,426, 
4-17-56, CI. 252—8.55. 

Brainerd, Harold W., Jr., to Stanolind Oil and Gas Co. 
Composition for acidizing wells. 2,751,348, 6-19-56, CI. 
252—8.55. 

Braithwaite, Isaac, & Son Engineers Ltd. : See — 
Howlett, Edward J. 2,730.887. 

Braitsch, Otto, and K. Bauerle, to Gebruder Junghans A. G. 
Time-switch. 2,758,165, 8-7-56, CI. 200—35. 

Brake, Edgar R., to The Jeffrey Mfg. Co. Crusher housing. 
2,756,002, 7-24-56, CI. 241 — 285. 

Brakel, Arie, and N. Healey, to Shell Development Co. Meth- 
od of temporarily closing portion of well and composition 
therefor. 2,772,739, 12^-56, CI. 166—22. 

Brakelev, Paul W., Jr. : See — 

Schneider, Helmuth G., and Brakeley. 2,775,577. 

Brakhage, William F., y 2 to U. L. McMurtry. Loading device. 
2,768,730, 10-30-56, CI. 198—118. 

Braley, Margaret T. Thermal pack for body application. 
2,749,914, 6-12-56, CI. 128 — 402. 

Braman, Dan H. : See — ■ 

Black, Kermit K., and Hunt. 2,742,609. 

Brambani, David W. : See — 

Seddon, Robert M., and Brambani. 2,743,102. 

Bramble, Lloyd F., to Gulf States Asphalt Co., Inc. Asphalt 
lining. 2,771,745, 11-27-56, CI. 61—7. 

Brame, Sam S. Guide yoke. 2,736,616, 2-28-56, CI. 308 — 6. 

Bramel, Hadley R. Separating apparatus. 2,746,602, 
5-22-56, CI. 209—132. 

BramhaR George H., and W. N. Kemnitz, to General Electric 
Co. Suction cleaner and disposable dust bag therefor. 
2,771,152, 11-20-56, CI. 183—37. 

Bramhall, James J., Jr., and R. T. Scott, to American Vis- 
cose Corp. Fabric spreader. 2,747^,250, 5-29-56, CI. 
26—54. 



Brammerlo, Allen A., to General Electric Co. Multispeed 
induction motor. 2,774.024. 12-11-56, CI. 318—224. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Filtering fuel 
nozzle for pressure stoves and lanterns. 2,731,299, 1-17-56, 
CI. 299—107. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Chimney sup- 
port and chimney for incandescent burner. 2,734,999, 
2-14-56, CI. 240—99. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Pouring stopper 
for containers. 2,735,566, 2-21-56, CI. 215 — 77. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Portable stove 
with collapsible casing. 2,742,033, 4-17-56, CI. 126—38. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Simplified 
vacuum bottle unit. 2,742,169, 4-17-56, CI. 215 — 13. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Closure for wide 
mouth containers. 2,742,170, 4-17-56, CI. 215 — 13. 

Bramming Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Positive con- 
trol valve for gasoline lantern. 2,743,598, 5-1-56, CI. 
67—41. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Fuel burner 
valve and cleaner construction. 2,743,770, 5-1-56, CI. 
158—120. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Mantle mount- 
ing. 2,745,272, 5-15-56, CI. 67—38. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Flexible bottle 
closure. 2,746,632, 5-22-56, Cl. 215—52. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Baffle ring for 
kerosene burner. 2,749,732. 6-12-56, Cl. 67 — 38. 

Bramming, Carl, to Alladin Industries, Inc. Vacuum bottle 
with removable bottom. 2,756,889, 7-31-56, Cl. 215 — 13. 

Bramson, Otto P. Tailpiece for string instrument. 2,743,643, 
5-1-56, Cl. 84—302. 

Bramwyche, Peter L. : See — 

Armstrong, Godfrey P., Bellringer, Bewley, Bramwyche, 

Jackson, and Wilkins. 2,750,426. 
Armstrong, Godfrey P., Bewley, Jackson, Bellringer, 
Bramwyche, and Wilkins. 2,750,424. 

Brancaccio, Silvere. Expanding hair curling rod. 2,753,874, 
7-10-56, Cl. 132—42. 

Brancaccio, Silvere. Cold permanent wave rod. 2,758,605, 
8-14-56, Cl. 132—41. 

Branchflower, Lyle E. Ice making machine and the art there- 
of. 2,735,275, 2-21-56, Cl. 62—107. 

Branchflower, Lyle E. Apparatus for storing and dispensing 
ice in particle form. 2,735,591, 2-21-56, Cl. 222 — 405. 

Brand, David, and M. Broedy ; said Broedy assignor to said 
Brand. Child's feeding table and chair assembly. 2,746,524, 
5-22-56, Cl. 155—123. 

Brand, Martin L., to Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. Win- 
dow cornice. 2,739,644, 3-27-56, Cl. 160—39. 

Brand, Rafael H. : See- 
Meyer, Wolfgang E., and Brand. 2,735,413. 

Brandau, Harvev M., and E. K. Kooser. Process for weather 
control. 2,756,097, 7-24-56, Cl. 299 — 28. 

Brandau, Paul, to Union Broach Co. Dental protheses, jaw- 
and jacket-crowns. 2,755,552, 7-24-56, Cl. 32—2. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Brandberg, William S. : See — 

Shively, Edward H., and Brandberg. 2,744,249. 

Brandbori.'. Charles W. Weed controller and mulching appli- 
ance. 2,767,634, 10-23-50. CI. 97—129. 

Brandenberger, Ernest : jSee — 

Rand, Kenneth K., and Brandenberger. 2,773,583. 

Brandenburg, Charlotte. Bath brush. 2,770,827, 11-20-56, 
CI. 15 — 128. 

Brandenbusch, Gunther : See — 

Doll, Franz, and Brandenbusch. 2,753,200. 

Brandenthaler, Am bony : See — 

Gyllenberg. John L. 2,735,174. 
Gyllenberg, John L. 2,742,988. 

Brandos, Frank A. Stamping press. 2,706,710, 10-16-56, 
CI. 113—38. 

Brandes, Oliver L., and E. L. Humphrey, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Chemical compounds, methods of making 
same and lubricants containing the chemical compounds. 
2,731,416, 1-17-56, CI. 252—37.7. 

Brandes, Oliver L., and E. L. Humphrey, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Condensation product of naphthenic acids 
and phenols and methods of making same. 2,731,491, 
1-17-56, CI. 260 — 468. 

Brandes, itoy H„ II. C. Hamilton, and R. E. Moore, to General 
Motors Corp. Electrically controlled, fluid pressure oper- 
ated remote positioner. 2, 706, 731. 30-16-56, CI. 121 11. 

Brandes, Wilhelm, and E. Doring, to Voigtlander A. G. Means 
for fastening exchangeable objectives to photographic de- 
vices. 2.750,033, 7-31-50, CI. 88—57. 

Brandestini, Antonio : See — 

Birkenmaier, Max, Brandestini, Ros, and Vogt. 
2,728,978. 

Brandhandler, Filip. Articulators used in the production of 
denture prosthesis. 2,731,723, 1-24-56, CI. 32—32. 

Brandl, Ernst, and H. Margreiter, to Biochemie. Gesellschalt 
m. b. H. Acid-stable penicillins. 2,750.220, 7-24-56, CI. 
260—239.1. 

Brandler, Morris D. Reversible connection for electric irons. 
2,745,938, 5-15-50, Cl. 219—25. 

Brandner, John D., and R. H. Hunter, to Atlas Powder Co. 
Nitrocellulose coating compositions. 2,729,571, 1-3-56, CI. 
106—173. 

Brandon, Arthur H. Tubing tester. 2,766,533, 10-16-56, 
CI. 33—178. 

Brandon, Chester, to Librascope, Inc. Sine-cosine mech- 
anism. 2,754,087, 7-17-56, CI. 74—52. 

Brandon, Clarence W., 15% to H. B. Jacobson, and 42%% to 
N. A. Hardin. H. H. Wright, and C. H. Newton. Apparatus 
for the storage of volatile liquids. 2,732,087, 1-31-50, CI. 
02—1. 

Brandon, Thomas O., to A. G. Spalding & Bros. Inc. Machine 
for shaping golf club heads. 2,707,749, 10-23-56, CI. 
144 — 134. 

Brandon, Thomas O., to A. G. Spalding & Bros., Inc. Light- 
weight grip. 2,772,090, 11-27-56, CI. 273—81. 

Brandon, Will R. : See — 

Kechelv. Lee E., and Brandon. 2,769,245. 

Brandstetter, Hugo E., and V. R. Beyer, to Alto Mfg. Co. 
T members for suspended ceilings. 2,767,815, 10-23-56, 
CI. 189—85. 

Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 

Jorgensen, Julius, and Buchholz. 2,743,563. 

Brandt, Carl D. : See — 

Dudley, John S., and Brandt. 2,740,996. 

Brandt, Curl D., and J. S. Dudley, to Whitin Machine Works. 
Apparatus for drafting textile fibers. 2,706,486, 10-16-56, 
CI. 19 — 130. 

Brandt, Carl L. W., and R. T. Florence, to A. B. Dick Co. 
Stencil sheet assembly and cushion sheets for use in same. 
2,732,795, 1-31-56, CI. 101—128.2. 

Brandt, Carl T., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Apparatus for 
control of roof location in the formation of underground 
caverns by solution mining. 2,772,808, 12-4-56, CI. 262 — 3. 

Brandt, Edgar W., to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfin- 
dungen und Gewerbliehen Anwendungen Energa. Protector 
screen device for rocket launchers. 2,734,425, 2-14-50, 
CI. 89—36. 

Brandt. Edgar W., to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfin- 
dungen und gewerbliehen Anwendungen Energa. Projectile 
equipped with a safety device. 2,737,888, 3-13-56, CI. 
102—56. 

Brandt, Edgar W., to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfin- 
dungen und gewerbliehen Anwendungen Energa. Powder re- 
actor including a perforated conical grid. 2,759,320, 
8-21-56. CI. 60—35.6. 

Brandt, Edgar W., to Societe Anonyme Beige de Mecanique 
et D'Armement. Rifle grenade. 2,772,635, 12-4-56. Cl. 
102—65.2. 

Brandt, Franz D. Easel. 2,744,712, 5-8-56, Cl. 248 — 166. 

Brandt. Fred H., to Prestressing. Inc. Hvdraulic rod upset- 
ting machine. 2,759,379, 8-21-56, Cl. 78 — 17. 

Brandt. Gustaf E., to Aktiehnlaget Tudor. Electrode for gal- 
vanic cells. 2,747.007, 5-22-56, Cl. 136 — 14. 

Brandt, Herbert. Regenerative heat exchanger. 2,744,731, 
5-8-56, Cl. 257—6. 

Brandt, Paul E., and E. J. De Ridder, to Reynolds Metals 
Co. Diving board. 2,747,871, 5-29-56, Cl. 272—66. 

Brandt, Paul H.. to Murphy & Miller, Inc. Low tempera- 
ture refrigeration system for cascade operation. 2.754.005, 
7-17-50, Cl. 02—117.6. 

Brandt, Raymond W., to Gibbs Mfg. and Research Corp. 
Apparatus lor testing timers or the like. 2. 730, ISO 2-28-50, 
Cl. 73—5. 



Brandt, Robert W. : See — 

Campbell, Linden C, and Brandt. 2,732,052. 
Branflick, Robert A., and S. R. Smith, Jr., to General Electric 

Co. Circuit isolating device. 2,741,720, 4-10-56, Cl. 

317—37. 
Branick, Charles E. Bumper jack. 2,740,607, 4-3-56, Cl, 

254—93. 
Branick, Charles E. Pneumatic tire bead depressor. 2,755,847, 

7-24-56, Cl. 157—1. 
Brannen, Cecil G. : See — 

Browning, George V., and Brannen. 2,771,422. 
Brannen, John : See — 

Thunaes, Arvid, Brown, Smith, and Brannen. 2,738,253. 
Brannen, Lee D. Safety diaphragms for hydraulic brakes. 

2.750,740, 0-10-50. Cl. 60 — 54.6. 
Brannen, Paul M., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Apparatus 

for coded signaling systems. 2,758,201, 8-7-56, Cl. 246 — 34. 
Branowski, Leslie a., to Bowser, Inc. Dispenser dial and 

sign illuminator. 2,770.711, 11-13-50, Cl. 240 — 2.1. 
Branstrator, Clem G., to E. F. Vilter Sales, Inc. Supporting 

assembly for outboard motors. 2,757,888, 8-7-56, Cl. 

248 — 4. 
Brant, Arthur A. : See — 

Wait, James R„ and Brant. 2,731,596. 
Wait, James R., Seigel, Collett, Bell, and Brant. 
2,766,421. 
Brant, Arthur A., to Newmont Mining Corp. Method and 

apparatus for determining the azimuth and dip of sulphide 

deposits. 2,769,956, 11-6-56, Cl. 324 — 1. 
Brant, Arthur P., to The Borden Co. Evacuating, gassing, 

and sealing containers. 2,701,004, 9^-56, Cl. 220 — 09. 
Brant, Gilbert W., deceased, by B. B. Hankovich, adminis- 
tratrix, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Aqueous 

dispersion of vinylidene chloride polymers containing hy- 
drogen peroxide as a corrosion inhibitor. 2,744,080, 

5-1-56, Cl. 260—29.6. 
Brant, Joseph H., to Bates Mfg. Co. Composite filament and 

staple yarn. 2,745,240, 5-15-56, Cl. 57 — 140. 
Branthoover, Harold, to Donovan Steel Pickling Co. Appara- 
tus for unwinding coils. 2,746,511, 5-22-56, Cl. 153—54. 
Branton, Peter D. : See — 

Plank. Charles J., and Branton. 2,763,622. 
I'.rasch, Jerome F. : See — 

Siefker, Joseph A., and Brasch. 2,754,211. 
Braselmann, Ferdinand, to Firma Ferd. Braselmann. 

Lifting device. 2,731,842, 1-24-56, Cl. 74—141.5. 
Brasen, George N. Screw driver with screw holding jaws. 

2,762,409, 9-11-56, Cl. 145—2. 
Brashear. Turner G., Jr., to American Brake Shoe Co. Weld- 
ing apparatus. 2.767.302. 10-16-56, Cl. 219 — 130. 
Braski, Raymond J. : See — 

Malz, Nickolas, and Braski. 2,758,623. 
Brass, Edward A. Spring condition signal for a spring driven 

signaling box. 2,737,645, 3-6-56, Cl. 340—292. 
Brass, Edward A. Signalling equipment. 2,766,443, 

10-9-56, Cl. 340—307. 
Brass, Warren A., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Wing tip 

mounted combustion heater. 2,760,740, 8-28-56, Cl. 

244—134. 
Brassel, Jakob, A. Fasciati, and A. Buehler, to Ciba Ltd. 

Dyestuffs of the anthraquinone series. 2,773,871, 12-11-56, 

Cl. 260—249. 
Brastad. William A., to General Mills, Inc. Slotted stair step 

electrostatic separator. 2,764,288, 9-25-56, CI. 209 — 127. 
Braswell, James B., and F. L. Clement. Dumping mechanism 

for semitrailers. 2,775,480, 12-25-56, Cl. 298—19. 
Braswell, James W., Jr. Valve mechanism for flush tanks. 

2,740,129, 4-3-50, Cl. 4—57. 
Bratby & Hinchliffe Ltd. : See — 

Clarke, Leslie. 2,743,047. 
Bratek, Benedict, 50% to B. R. Wendrow. Casting rod. 

2,759,288, 8-21-56, Cl. 43—18. 
r.iatrisch, Warren A., and P. H. Jones, to North American 

Aviation, Inc. Fluid filling system. 2,771,906, 11-27-56, 

Cl. 137—575. 
Bratt. Axel E., toSKF Industries, Inc. Press fitting joint 

and means lor making and separating the same. 2,764,437, 

9-25-56, Cl. 287—52. 
Brattberg, Nils. Pressure-tight packing assembly for con- 
ductors passing through a wall. 2,732,226, 1-24-56. Cl. 

285—2. 
Brattland, Daniel. Scaffold. 2,751,258, 6-19-56, Cl. 304—2. 
Bratton. David H. : See — 

Balint, Julius J., Bannasch, and Bratton. 2,775,479. 
Bratton, Richard A. Liquid gauge-line wiper. 2,762,075, 

9-11-56, Cl. 15—210. 
Brauer, Clarence II., and A. A. Didziulis, to International 

Harvester Co. Induction heating device and centering 

guide therefor. 2,757,207, 7-31-56, Cl. 219—10.73. 
Brauer, Frederick N., to Philco Corp. Pulse-operated timing 

circuit. 2,729,742, 1-3-56, Cl. 250 — 27. 
Braun, Bernd : See — 

Braun, Emil and B. 2,747.228. 
Braun. Bernhard A., to Bronwill Scientific, Inc. Clinical 

cannular or tubule device. 2,737,951, 3-13-56, Cl. 

128—221. 
Braun. Carl C, to Maiden Form Brassiere Co., Inc. Brassiere 

display and merchandising package. 2,732,937. 1-31-56, 

Cl. 206—78. 
Braun. Dieter, and K. Hacker, to Fortuna-Werke Spezial- 

maschinenfabrik A.-G. Machine for cutting sheet material. 

2,769,329, 11-6-56. Cl. 69—9.5. 
Braun, Eberhard : See — 

Kiister, Werner, and Braun. 2,767,086. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Braun, Emil and B., to F. B. Braun. Production of col- 
lagen strands. 2, 747,228, 5-29-50, CI. 18 — 47.5. 
Braun. Fred J., to Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co. Slidably boused 

container opener. 2,763,876, 9-25-56, CI. 7—14.25. 
Braun, Herbert D., to Toledo Scale Co. Band saw blade 

scraper. 2,741,281, 4-10-56, CI. 143—158. 
Braun Hober Corp. : See — 

Hoch, John. 2.764,308. 
Braun, Karl J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Record sensing and 
selective punching means. 2,750,824, 7-31-56, CI. 
104 — 114. 
Braun, Ottwin L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Water 
cooled valve and lifting stem. 2,767.731, 10-23-56, CI. 
137—340. 
Braun, Philip N. Tape feeding, printing, and tag attaching 

machine. 2,742,828, 4-24-50, CI. 93—88. 
Braun, Philip N. Tape feeding, printing, and tag attaching 

and severing machine. 2,748,070. 0-5-56, CI. 93—88. 
Braun, Virgilius J., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Cover device. 

2,731,972, 1-24-56, CI. 135—5. 
Braunagel, Magnus V., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Nonlinear gain 
servo systems. 2,760,131, 8-21-56, CI. 318 — 28. 
Braunagel, Magnus V., and R. L. Shelley. x\nti-backlash power 

transmission. 2,745,298, 5-15-50, CI. 74 — 798. 
Braunberger, Ray A. King pin lock for fifth wheels. 2,730, .j74. 

2-28-56, CI. 280 — 134. 
Braunberger, Rav A. Tractor-trailer load distribution ad- 
justing fifth-wheel construction. 2,755,104, 7-17-56, CI. 
280—407. 
Brauneis, Frank J. Lathe attachment. 2,769,466, 11-6-56, 

CI. 142—7. 
Brauner, William F. : See— 

Auchmoody, Frank W., and Brauner. 2,752,450. 
Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt A. G. : See — 
Bonath, Richard, and Haberich. 2,760,888. 
Rothe, Walter. 2,744,338. 
Braunsdorf, Otto : See — 

Besler, Eduard, and Braunsdorf. 2,775,583. 
Braunstein, Raymond, Jr. : See — 

Waber, Donald, and Braunstein. 2,754,030. 
Brautigam, Erwin L. : See — 

Werkheiser, Dwight E., and Brautigam. 2,740,212. 
Brawand, Franklin M. Butt chain assembly with means for 
preventing accidental detachment thereof. 2,759,234, 
8-21-56, CI. 24—123. 
Brawn, James : See — 

Gray, John, and Brawn. 2,757,348. 
Braxton, Ralph C, to Alamance Industries, Inc. Method 
and means for finishing presser edge of straight knitting 
machines. 2,758,459, 8-14-56, CI. 66 — 82. 
Bray Chemical Co. : See — 

Benbury, Lemuel S., and Connelly. 2,739,126. 
Roessler, Robert B. 2,739,982. 
Bray, Ellis E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Geochemical ex- 
ploration method. 2,742,575, 4-17-56, CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Bray, Ellis E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of geo- 
chemical prospecting. 2,773,991, 12-11-56, CI. 250—83.6. 
Bray, Frederic L. Dip-rinsing device. 2,749,939, 6-12-56, 

CI. 137—592. 
Bray, Frederick H., R. G. Knight, and G. C. Hartley, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Electric discharge tube 
circuits. 2,774,820, 12-18-56, CI. 179—18. 
Bray, Geo., and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hughf, Charles H. 2,751,137. 
Bray, Herschel V., and W. J. Bosche, Jr., to Highland Box Co. 

Box machine. 2,772,609, 12-4-56, CI. 93—36. 
Bray Oil Co. : See — 

Bray, Ulric B. 2,732,344. 
Bray, Ulric B. 2,746,980. 
Bray, Ulric B. 2,746,987. 
Bray, Ulric B., and Voorhees. 2,754,192. 
Bray, Richard I., and R. Antonsen, to Godfrey L. Cabot, Inc. 
Recovery of pigments from aerosols. 2,771,158, 11-20-56, 
CI. 183—122. 
Bray, Ulric B., to Bray Oil Co. Method for producing neu- 
tralized acid-treated oil and recovering motor oil stock and 
sulfonates. 2,732,344. 1-24-56, CI. 252 — 33. 
Bray, Ulric B., to Bray Oil Co. Production of mahogany 

sulfonates. 2,746,980. 5-22-56, CI. 260 — 429.9. 
Bray, Ulric B., to Bray Oil Co. Sulfonate manufacture. 

2,746,987, 5-2^2-56. CI. 260—504. 
Bray, Ulric B., and V. Voorhees, to Bray Oil Co. Conversion 

of acid sludges. 2,754,192, 7-10-56. CI. 71 — 54. 
Brayer, Ben. R. Luminous marker. 2,761,069, 8-28-56, CI. 

250—71. 
Braymer, Lawrence E. Multiple image telescope. 2,753,760, 

7-10-56, CI. 88—32. 
Brayton, Robert A., W. C. Boyle, and C. H. Campbell, to Armco 
Steel Corp. Locking structure for nestable culvert pipe. 
2,735.450. 2-21-56, CI. 138—70. 
Brazaitis. John, to Universal Oil Products Co. Means for 
preparing aluminum chloride. 2,768,070, 10-23-56, CI. 
23 — 263. 
Brazee, Earl H. Copy holder. 2,739,569, 3-27-56, CI. 

120—34. 
Brazeman, Paul J. Shaving brush. 2,750,615, 6-19-56, 

CI. 15—136. 
Brazier, Leslie G.. and W. G. Hawley. to British Insulated 
Callender's Cables Ltd. Overhead electric lines and con- 
ductors therefor. 2,731,510, 1-17-56, CI. 174 — 114. 
Breadner, Robert L., and C. H. Simms, to General Electric 
Co. Method and apparatus for exhausting and sealing-off 
lamp envelopes. 2,740,570, 4-3-56, CI. 226 — 19. 



Breadner, Robert L., and C. H. Simms, to General Electric 
Co. Terminal structure for electric lamp or similar device. 
2,745,982. .-,-15-50, CI. 313—271. 

Breathitt, Harvie W., Jr. : See — 

Duke, James B., and Breathitt. 2,753,997. 
Houston, Wesley M., and Breathitt. 2,744,625. 
Hunter. Joseph L.. and Breathitt. 2.750,036. 

Breaux, Darlton K., J. E. Chapman, and C. F. Drexel, to The 
Garrett Corp. Electric generating and air cooling system. 
Re. 24,179, 7-10-56, CI. 290—4. 
Breazeale, Pat R. Razor blade receptacle. 2,741,837, 4-17-56, 
Ci 30 40 

Breazeale, Pat R. Razor blade receptacle. 2,741,838,4-17-56, 

CI. 30—40. 
Brebeck, Charles. Miniature combustion-ignition engine hav- 
ing means for varying the compression ratio. 2,733,694, 
2-7-56, CI. 123—48. 

Brebner, George B., to Wabash Fibre Box Co. Fruit box. 
2,744,018, 5-1-56, €1. 99—171. 

Brecher, Karl : See — 

Schweizer, Alfred, and Brecher. 2,751,897. 

Brecht, Paul 1. Floral delivery carton. 2,767,831, 10-23-56, 
CI. 206—45.31. 

Breck, Roger S., to Carrier Corp. Refrigeration system pro- 
vided with compressor unloading mechanism. 2,739,450, 
3-27-56, CI. 62—3. 

Breck, Roger S., to Carrier Corp. Refrigeration system pro- 
vided with compressor unloading mechanism. 2,739,451, 
3-27-56, CI. 62—3. 

Breckenridge, Robert G., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of Commerce. Method of 
making titanium dioxide rectifiers. 2,749,596, 6-12-56, 
CI. 29—25.3. 

Breckman, Jack, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Encoding circuit. 
2,733,432, 1-31-56, CI. 340—347. 

Bredehoft, Harold A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Sound output control for telephone ringers. 2,733,435, 
1-31-56, CI. 340—397. 

Breden, Calvin R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Method of preventing corrosion of iron metals. 2,763,611, 
9-18-56, CI. 210—23. 

Bredenberg, Henrik N. Hockey stick. 2,774,596, 12-18-56, 
CI. 273—67. 

Bredereck, Hellmut, and E. Bader, to Deutsche Gold- und 
Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler, and W. C. Heraeus 
G. m. b. H. Improvements in the production of polymerisa- 
tion products using accelerators containing at least one 
aminomethyl sulfone. 2,750,357, 6-12-50, CI. 260 — 77.5. 

Bredereck, Hellmut, E. Bader, and A. Wohnhaas, to W. C. 
Heraeus G. m. b. H. and Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Improvements in the pro- 
duction of polymerisation products using redox catalysts. 
2,758,106, 8-7-56, CI. 260—89.5. 

Bredereck, Hellmut, and E. Bader, to W. C. Heraeus 
G. m. b. H., and Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scheideanstalt, 
vormals Roessler. Process for the production of poly- 
merization products using sulphinic acid salts. 2,768,156, 
10-23-56, CI. 260—88.7. 

Bredin, Roger F. Lint remover having an endless tacky web. 
2,755,494, 7-24-56, CI. 15 — 104. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt B. : See — 

Laird, Hubert C, and Bredtschneider. 2,761,002. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt B., to Crane Co. Valve with renewable 
cage. 2,730,119, 1-10-56, CI. 137 — 327. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt E. B., to Crane Co. Pressure vessel. 
2,744,651, 5-8-56, CI. 220 — 46. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt E. B., to Crane Co. Valve construction. 
2,744,775, 5-8-56, CI. 286 — 31. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt B., and E. C. Petrie, to Crane Co. 
Valve seat mounting. 2,750,955, 6-19-56, CI. 137 — 454.2. 

Bredtschneider, Kurt B., and F. M. Onak, to Crane Co. Elec- 
trode feed or drive mechanism. 2,771,498, 11-20-56, CI. 

Bredzs, Nikolajs, to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Brazing 

alloys. 2,768,893, 10-30-56, CI. 750 — 159 
Breeback, Rudolph H. : See — 

Day, Carl L., and Breeback. 2,730,226. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Fluid 

transfer system and method. 2,737,194, 3-6-56, CI 

137 — 12.5. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

system. 2,762,545, 9-11-56, CI. 226 — 96. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Method 

and apparatus for filling containers with a liquid. 

2,770,263, 11-13-56, CI. 141—6. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

machines. 2,775,269, 12-25-56. CI. 141 — 99. 
Breed, Bowman K, to Preferred Utilities Mfg. Corp. Oil fired 

bake oven. 2,735,381, 2-21-56, CI. 107 — 55 
Breed, Carroll M. Smoking pipe. 2,750,946, 6-19-56, CI. 

131 — 203. 
Breed, Lawrence W. : See — • 

Boner, Charles J., and Breed. 2,753,364. 
Breeden, Robert H. Furniture leg support. 2,729.019, 

1-3-56, CI. 45 — 137. 
Breedlove, James P. Automatic racking device. 2,743,823, 

5-1-56, CI. 214—2.5. 
Breedlove, Theodore J., to Seal Rite Mfg. Co., Inc. Storm 

windows. 2,755.855. 7-24-56, CI. 100 — 182. 
Breedon, Will A., and L. L. Miller, to United States Steel Corp. 

Device for mounting roll chocks. 2,729,123, 1-3-56, CI. 

80—55. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Breeler, Lenore K. Luggage carrier. 2,753,970, 7-10-56, CI. 

194 — 40. 
Breeler, Walter R., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Tool 

steels. 2,763,545, 9-18-56, CI. 75—126. 
Breen, Henry D., to Union Asbestos & Rubber Co. Power 

take off drive. 2,732,811, 1-31-56, CI. 105—114. 
Breen, Henry D., to Union Asbestos & Rubber Co. Power take 

off drive. 2,732,812, 1-31-56, CI. 105—114. 
Breen, Morris A. Hanger and bracket combination. 2,764,296, 

9-25-56, CI. 211 — 89. 
Breen, Robert H., to Specialties Development Corp. Traverse 

assembly for yarn package winding machines. 2,738,137, 

3-13-56, CI. 242—18. 
Breer, Cari. Bottle capper. 2,761,265, 9-1-56, CI. 53—300. 
Breer, Carl. Magnetic route indicator. 2,761,413, 9^t-56, 

CI. 110—114. 
Breer, Carl. Bipod camera support. 2,763,456. 9-18-56, CI. 

248—186. 
Breer, Karl : See, — 

Hoppe, Peter, Weinbrenner, Muhlhausen, and Breer. 
2,764,565. 
Breeze Corporations, Inc. : See — 
Bird, Stanley P. 2,747,160. 
Bird, Stanley P. 2,768,010. 
Sprigg, Edward A. 2,740,942. 
Sprigg, Edward A. 2,753,534. 
Bregar, Joseph C, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Differential 

voltmeters. 2,762,975, 9-11-56, CI. 324—123. 
Bregen, Edward. Tool for setting hollow rivets by spinning 

action. 2,739,726, 3-27-56, CI. 218—38. 
Breglia, John E. Luggage. 2,755,896, 7-24-56, CI. 190—50. 
Bregman, Milton. Method and apparatus for locating sheets. 

2,760,273, 8-28-56, CI. 33—184.5. 
Brehm, Allen E., and T. B. Tom. to Standard Oil Co. Process 

for preparing odorless mineral spirits by treating with acid 

followed by an oxidation inhibitor and then alkali. 

2,756,184, 7-24-56, CI. 196—38. 
Brehm, Allen E., and T. B. Tom, to Standard Oil Co. Process 

for preparing an odorless naphtha. 2,756,185, 7-24-56, 

CI. 196—38. 
Brehm, Allen E., and E. K. Fields, to Standard Oil Co. Fuel 

compositions. 2,772,148, 11-27-56, CI. 44—71. 
Brehm. Charles M., to Kelsey-Hayes Wheel Co. Die assem- 
bly in apparatus for trimming tubular pieces. 2,746,544, 

5-22-56, CI. 164—48. 
Brehm, Frederick W. Pencil holding and carrying device. 

2,765,509, 10-9-56. CI. 24—10. 
Brehm, John L. Vehicle towing device. 2,733,078, 1-31-56, 

CI. 280—480. 
Breidfjord, Agnar G. Fishing trawls. 2,771,702, 11-27-56, 

CI. 43—9. 
Breier, Marcus I., to Marcus Breier Sons, Inc. Hem construc- 
tion for garments. 2,746,057, 5-22-56, CI. 2—243. 
Breier, Marcus, Sons, Inc. : See — 
Breier, Marcus I. 2,746,057. 
Breinig, Edward C. : See — 

Manning, Edward V., Breinig, and Witkiewicz. 
2,762,664. 
Breisacher, William A. : See — ■ 

Lockwood, Robert C, Gregson, and Breisacher. 2,759,051. 
Breisch. John H. Grinding wheel. 2,746,217, 5-22-56, CI. 

51—206.5. 
Breit, Gregory. Magnetic field extrapolating apparatus and 

method. 2,744,235, 5-1-56, CI. 324—43. 
Breit, Heinz B., to Acme Industrial Co. Chamfer gauge. 

2,758,383, 8-14-56, CI. 33—178. 
Breitenbach, Maloy D. Portable rack. 2,729,196, 1-3-56, 

CI. 119—20. 
Breitenbach, Vernon A., to The 'Standard Oil Co. Fluid 

storage system. 2,747,774. 5-29-56, CI. 222 — 395. 
Breitenbach, Vernon A., to The Standard Oil Co. Method of 

edge-fusing stacks of wax slabs. 2,761,803, 9-4-56, CI. 

154—116. 
Breithaupt, Donald E. Live bait bucket. 2,767,509, 

10-23-56. CI. 43—57. 
Breitman, Harold. Camera convertible into a slide projector 

and an attachment for effecting such conversion. 2,744,444, 

5-8-56, CI. 88—26. 
Breitmayer, Theodore, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Acetylene 

handling. 2,770,323, 11-13-56, CI. 183—115. 
Breivik, Orville N. : See — 

Owades, Joseph L., and Breivik. 2.753.362. 
Brelsford. Charles G., to Kelsey-Hayes Wheel Co. Oil burner. 

2,746,531, 5-22-56, CI. 158—76. 
Brelsford, Harry E., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. 

Liquid level gauge. 2,741,125, 4-10-56. CI. 73 — 323. 
Brelsford, Orville R.. G. L. Stone, and J. E. Aldridge. to Cup 

Brew Coffee Bag Co. Bag making, filling and sealing ma- 
chine. 2,765,605, 10-9-56, CI. 53—180. 
Brematex. : See — 

Leutert, Walter W. 2.773,345. 
Bremer, Frederick J., to The Mosler Safe Co. Manipulation- 
resistant combination lock. 2,775,115, 12-25-56, CI. 

70—133. 
Bremer, Hermann F., to Indevco, Inc. Apparatus and meth- 
od for heatine a liquid by electrical conduction. 2,748,253, 

5-29-56, CI. 219 — 40. 
Bremer, Norman C, to Morse Chain Co. Detachable chain 

with nintle pin fastening means. 2,755,677, 7-24-56, CI. 

74 — 254. 
Bremforder. Ernest G. : See — 

Janis, Martin A., and Bremforder. 2,762,709. 



Brendel, Theodor, to Agfa Camera-Werk Aktiengesellschaft. 

Triplet-type photographic objective lens. 2,731,884, 

1-24-56, CI. 88—57. 
Brendel, Theodor, to Agfa Camera-Werk Aktiengesellschaft. 

High speed corrected objective comprising four air spaced 

members. 2,745,315, 5-15-56, CI. 88—57. 
Brendel, Theodor, and H. Lautenbacher, to Agfa Camera-Werk 

Aktiengesellschaft. Photographic objective comprising two 

outer convergent single elements and two inner divergent 

meniscus doublets. 2,734,422. 2-14-56. CI. 88 — 57. 
Brendel, William J., and J. S. Schapiro.to Sparkle Beverages, 

Inc. Carbonating apparatus. 2,7.)2,137, o-26-o0, CI 

261—112. 
Brendle, John A. : See — 

Lehner, Edwin C, and Brendle. 2,748,724. 
Brendlein, Heinrich, and W. Pohl, to Deutsche Gold- und 

Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for the 

recovery of pentaerythritols. 2,749,370, 6-5-56, CI. 

260—615. 
I'.renholts, Howard F., to Drilo Corp. Power hand tool at- 
tachment. 2.756.854, 7-31-56, CI. 192—34. 
Brenholts, Howard F., to Drilo Corp. Power hand tool at- 
tachment. 2,772,589, 12-4-56, CI. 81—52.4. 
Brennan, Andrew, and S. M. Ford. Peg and ring toy. 

2,757,479, 8-7-56, CI. 46—111. 
Brennan, Daniel H., and D. J. Chisholm, to General Elec- 

trie Cn. Pivotorl floating latch for suction cleaner tube 

or hose coupling. 2,755,106, 7-17-56, CI. 285—7. 
Brennan, Edmund F. Vibrator for brass wind instruments. 

2,705,695, 10-9-56, CI. 84 — 401. 

P>r l.'in. Elmer W. : See — 

Stucker, Joseph B., and Brennan. 2,755,305. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Reinforced acoustic diaphragms and 

method of making the same. Re. 24,141, 4-10-56, CI. 

181—32. 
Brennan. Joseph B. Apparatus and method of producing metal 

sheets by spraying action. 2,733,172, 1-31-56, CI. 117 — 105. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Continuous method of making porous 

strip material. 2,745,141, 5-15-56. CI. 18 — 57. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method and apparatus for continuous 

casting. 2,745,151, 5-15-56, CI. 22—57.4. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Electrode and electrolytic condenser. 

2,755,418, 7-17-56, CI. 317 — 230. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method of making mold with fibrous 

liner. 2,757.426, 8-7-56, CI. 22 — 193. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Electric device and hermetic seal there- 
for. 2,758,149, 8-7-56, CI. 174—50.5. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method of and apparatus for coating 

metal articles. 2,761,793, 9-4-56, CI. 117—51. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Insulated porous aluminum strip. 

2,762,724, 9-11-56, CI. 117—221. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method of continuously casting strip 

metal. 2,763.044, 9-18-56, CI. 22 — 200.1. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Closure, terminal and mounting con- 
structions for electrical devices. 2,763,708, 9-18-56, CI. 

174—52. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method of continuously casting molten 

metal. 2.770,022. 11-13-56. CI. 22—200.1. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Apparatus for easting. 2,772,454, 

12-4-56, CI. 22—57.3. 
Brenneck, William A. : See — 

Parducci. Ralph R., and Brenneck. 2,771,980. 
Brenneck, William A., and J. T. Emerson, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Glass bulb conveyor. 2,761,543, 9-4-56, 

CI. 198—33. 
Brenneck, William A., J. A. Daubert, and C. R. Edgerly, to 

Westinghouse Electric Corp. Automatic tray loading ma- 
chine for photoflash lamps. 2,760,318, 8-28-56, CI. 

53—142. 
Brenneke, Arthur M.. to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring 

assembly. 2,737,429, 3-6-56, CI. 309 — 29. 
Brenneke. Arthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring. 

2.746.820. 5-22-56, CI. 309—45. 
Brenneke, Arthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring. 

2,766,086. 10-9-56, CI. 309—45. 
Brenner, Abner : See — 

Couch. Dwight E., and Brenner. 2.740,755. 
Brenner. Abner, and B. J. Wagoner, to the United States of 

America as represented by the Secretary of Commerce. 

Thickness gage for metallic coatings. 2,751,552, 6-19-56, 

CI. 324—34. 
Brennpr, Abner, and J. M. Sherfey, to the United States of 

America as represented bv the Secretary of Commerce. 

Alkali titanium halide compositions. 2,765,270, 10-2-56, 

CI. 204 — 64. 
Brenner. Alexander S., to Donuts Inc. Frying device for 

donehnuts. 2.735.35S. 2-21-56, CI. 99 — 336. 
Brenner. Charles. Rotating chance game apparatus. 

2.731.267. 1-17-56. CI. 273—143. 
Brenner. Frnnz, to Ansbacher Maschinen- und Werkzeugbau 

Oesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Apparatus for 

making cavities for pipes, electric wiring, and switches in 

the masonry of houses and the like. 2,729,437, 1-3-56, 

CI. 262—8. 
Brenner. Joseph A. Guard and guide for foot valve or the 

like. 2.730,959, 1-17-56. CI. 103—202. 
Brenner, Joseph A. Well casing head or cap and pipe clamp. 

2,768,007, 10-23-56, CI. 285—140. 
Brenner, Mortimer W., to Schwarz Laboratories. Inc. Art 

of stabilizing carbonated malt beverage. 2,763,554, 9-18-56, 

CI. 99—48. 
Brenner, Orlestus R., and W. Bross. Measuring dispenser 

closure. 2,770,401, 11-13-56, CI. 222—339. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Brenschede, Willy : See — 

Kleiner, Helmut, Brenschede, and Bayer. 2,758,003. 

Brenschede, Willy, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Solutions of elastomers derived from isocyanate modified 
polyesters. 2.755,2(56, 7-17-56, CI. 260—32.6. 

Biensike, Harold R. : See — 

Brensike, Walter L. and H. R. 2,775,142. 

Biensike, Walter L. and H. R. Differential. 2,775.142, 
12-25-56. CI. 74—711. 

Brentford Transformers Ltd. : See — 
Gray, John. 2,738,472. 
Gray, John, and Brawn. 2,757,348. 

Brenzo, Myron. Automatic fishhook jerking device. 
2,774,166. 12-18-56, CI. 43—15. 

Brepson, Roland : See — 

Driseh, Nicolas, and Brepson. 2,746,281. 

Brescka, Rudolph S., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Punching 
apparatus. 2,730,173, 1-10-56, CI. 164 — 15. 

Bresee, Fred, Jr. : See — 

Larsen, Rudolph H., and Lam. 2,773,041. 

Bresk, Raymond H. : See — 

Horvath, Alexander, Van Klkan, and Bresk. 2,760,015. 

Bregky, Donald R. : See — 

Watson, Emmett S., and Bresky. 2,757,541. 

Breslow, David S., to Hercules Powder Co. Synthetic lineal 
polyamides obtained by the base-catalyzed polymerization 
of unsaturated amides. 2,749,331, 6-5-56, CI. 260 — 89.7. 

Breslow, David S., to Hercules Powder Co. Beneficiation of 
ores. 2,767,842, 10-23-56, CI. 209—166. 

Bressler, Louis R. Brush having relatively movable bristle 
carrying sections. 2,730,747, 1-17-56. CI. 15—201. 

Bressler, Louis R., to Stanley Home Products, Inc. Shampoo 
device. 2.741,786, 4-17-56, CI. 15—105. 

Bretscher, Otto, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll' schen 
Eisenwerke AG. Means for feeding a grinding wheel of a 
peripheral grinding attachment into a workpiece. 2,774,197, 
12-18-56, CI. 51 — 165. 

Bretschneider, Hermann, and W. Klotzer, to Osterreichische 
Stickstoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft. New triazine com- 
pounds and process of making them. 2,774,756, 12-18-56, 
CI. 260—239.7. 

Brettell, George A., Jr., to the United States of America as 
represented bv the Secretary of the Navy. Non-inverting 
amplifier relav system. 2,754,417. 7-10-56, CI. 250 — 27. 

Bretthauer, Frank N. Guard for table saws. 2,742,063, 
4-17-56, CI. 143—159. 

Bretthauer, Hermann : See — 

Heidecke, Reinhold, and Bretthauer. 2,732.751. 

Bretthauer, Hermann, to Franke & Heidecke, Fabrik Photo- 
graphischer Prazisions-Apparate. Latch for photographic 
cameras. 2,732,236, 1-24-56, CI. 292 — 65. 

Bretthauer. Hermann, to Franke & Heidecke, Fabrik Photo- 
graphischer Prazisions-Apparate. Film type and speed in- 
dicator for photographic cameras. 2,765,763, 10-9-56, CI. 
116 — 114. 

Bretthauer, Hermann, and G. Bethmann, to Franke & 
Heidecke, Fabrik Photographischer Prazisions-Apparate. 
Photographic camera with interconnected shutter mecha- 
nism and film winding mechanism. 2,773,438, 12-11-56, 
CI. 95—31. 

Brettrager, Henry J. Auxiliary jaws selectively attachable to 
confronting and upper surfaces of vise jaws. 2,770,156, 
11-13-56, CI. 81—38. 

Breuer, Frederick W., and B. F. Hofferth, to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Mercaptan modified hydrocarbon polymers. 2,736,723, 
2-28-56, CI. 260—79.5. 

Breuer, Frederick W., and B. F. Hofferth, to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Modification of coumarone-indene resins with formalde- 
hyde. 2.740,767, 4-3-56, CI. 260—67. 

Breuer, Frederick W., and L. L. Tolman, to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Production of organoplastics in cellular form by 
means of chemical blowing agents. 2,744,076, 5-1-56, CI. 
260—2.5. 

Breuer. Henry, to Tape Production Corp. Rub-out correction 
for line casting tape production transmission. 2,751,432, 
6-19-56, CI. 178—17. 

Breuer, Robert, to Metallschlauchfabrik A. G. Method of 
joining all-metal hose by resistance welding. 2,741,024, 
4-10-56, CI. 29—454. 

Breul, Fredric W.. to The Singer Mfg. Co. Rotary loop- 
takers for sewing machines. 2,739,554, 3-27-56, CI. 
112 — 228. 

Breuntng, Ernst. Textile thread breakage or slubbing de- 
tector system. 2,774,061, 12-11-56, CI. 340 — 259. 

Breustedt, Walter : See — 

Lohs, Willy, Sommer. and Breustedt. 2,761,013. 

Brevets Aero-Mecaniques. S. A. : See — 
Weiss, Willi. 2.770,904. 

Brewer. Charles P. : See — 

Olberg, Ralph C, and Brewer. 2,748,061. 

Brewer, Claire N., to Unitypo, Inc. Auxiliary operating mech- 
anism for typesetting, typecasting and similar machines. 
2,737,240, 3-6-56, CI. 164—112. 

Brewer, Claire N., to Unitypo, Inc. Unitary and sectionalized 
structure of auxiliary operating mechanism for typesetting, 
typecasting and similar machines. 2,737,616, 3-6-56, CI. 
317—158. 

Brewer, Ellis B. Angle tube bracket and hanger 
2,775,473, 12-25-56, CI. 287—54. 

Brewer. Jess A. : See — 

Seidel, Robert K. F. 2,740,121. 

Brewer. Nathaniel : See — 

Eichenberger, Henry F., and Brewer. 2,731,830. 



Brewer, Nicholas L. Boat anchor and retrieving means 

2,704,116. 9-25-56, CI. 114—207. 
Brewer, Sherman T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc 

Relay circuits. 2,759,130, 8-14-56, CI. 317—157. 
Brewer-Titchener Corp., The : See — 
Beane, Carson H. 2,741,099. 
Eves, John D. 2,750,990. 
Brewer, Wilburn : See — 

Adams. William S., and Brewer. 2,755,516. 
Brewster. Albert, 30% to E. J. Hensel, Jr. Pulverizing ma 

chine. 2,732,136, 21-4-56, CI. 241—54. 
l'.icwster, Arthur E. : See — 

Grayson, Harry, Brewster, and Walker. 2,764,688. 
Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp, 

Tape recording apparatus. 2,770,674, 11-13-50, CI 

178—17. 
Brewster Co., The : See — 

Carmichael, James T. 2,742,980. 
Brewster, Floyd E., Jr. Trestle assembly. 2,736,614, 2-28-56 

CI. 304 — 5. 
Brewster, Franklin C, to Motorola, Inc. Receiver which 

tunes by adjusting magnetic core antenna. 2,750,495, 

6-12-56. CI. 250 — 20. 
Brewster, George F. Work holding chuck. 2,730,370, 1-10-56, 

CI. 279—3. 
Brey, Frank W., to Fieldcrest Mills, Inc. Tension and let-off 

device and method. 2,764,367, 9-25-56, CI. 242—155. 
Breza, George, and F. B. Abramsen, to E. W. Bliss Co 

Controlling and compensating apparatus for lathes and the 

like. 2,731,869, 1-24-56, CI. 82—14. 
Breza, Cyril J., and C. H. Noren, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Explosive assembly. 2,748,700, 6-5-56, CI. 

102—24. 
Brezosky, Bernard J., and N. G. Ferguson to General Elec 

trie Co. Waste disposal apparatus. 2,743,875, 5-1-56, 

CI. 241—100.5. 
Brian, William S., to Hanson-Gorrill-Brian, Inc. Electronic 

counting tube and circuit. 2,758,790, 8-14-56, CI. 235—92 
Briant, Bob B., to Boeing Airplane Co. Refractometer for 

liquids. 2,729,135, 1-3-56, CI. 88 — 14. 
Briar Hill Stone Co., The : See — 
Blum. Harold T. 2,775,236. 
Bricaud, Joseph M., to Borg-Warner Corp. Bore hole detect 

ing circuit and bore hole firing circuit utilizing a common 

transmission channel. 2,732,518. 1-24-56, CI. 317—80. 
Bricaud, Joseph M., to iSchlumberger Well Surveying Corp 

Electrical logging of subterranean formations. 2,750,557 

6-12-56, CI. 324—10. 
Brice. John, to Washington Mills Co. Pajama trousers 

2.753.567, 7-10-56. CI. 2—227. 
Brice, Thomas J. : See — 

Severson, Wayne A., and Brice. 2,765,326. 
Brice, Thomas J., and P. W. Trott, to Minnesota Mining & 

Mfg. Co. Fluorocarbon sulfonic acids and derivatives. 

2,732,398, 1-24-56, CI. 260—503. 
Brichard, Edgard : See — 

Henry, Georges L.. and Brichard. 2,773,611. 
Brichard, Edgard, to Union des Verreries Mecaniques Beiges 

S. A. Apparatus for measuring the level of the molten glass 

in tank furnaces. 2,737,807, 3-13-56, CI. 73—290. 
Brick, Eric C, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of 

S-acetyl glutathione. 2,760,956, 8-28-56, CI. 260—112. 
Bricker, Carl E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Brake 

with soft steel return spring. 2,743.790, 5-1-56, CI. 

1 88—152. 
Bricker, Carl E., to The Goodvear Tire & Rubber Co. Brake 

torque limiter. 2,764.263, 9-25-56. CI. 188 — 152. 
Bricker, George D. Eye shade for use on spectacles. 

2.762,050, 9-11-56, CI. 2—13. 
Bricker, Helen M. : See — 

Tsuchiya. Henry M., Jeanes, Bricker, and William. 
2,742,399. 
Bricklev, James L. Rock grinding mill. 2,735,627, 2-21-56, 

CI. 241—270. 
Brickman. A. W.. trustee : See — 

Kraybill. Henry R. 2,746,870. 
Brickman, Alan E.. to United States Steel Corp. Transload 

device. Re. 24.172. 6-26-56. CI. 94—8. 
Brickman. Alan E., to Acme Highway Products Corp. Load- 
transfer devices for highway joints. 2,743,652, 5-1-56, 

CI. 94—8. 
Brickman, Alan E., to United States Steel Corp. Rail bond. 

2.764.435, 9-25-56, CI. 287—20.3. 

Brickman, Alan E., to United States Steel Corp. Rail bond. 

2.764.436, 9-25-56, CI. 287—20.2. 
Briddell, Chas. D., Inc. : See — 

Culver, Paul C. 2,753,631. 
Culver, Paul C. 2,754,008. 

Bridenbaugh, Paul K. : See — 

Dale, Colin B., Bridenbaugh, and Bierman. 2,741,439. 

Bridevaux, Georges, to Tavannes Watch Co. S. A. Timepiece. 
2,729,934, 1-10-56, CI. 58—104. . 

Bridge, Archibald C, to Anglo-American Extrusion Co. Meth- 
od" and an apparatus for extruding metal sections. 
2.753,994, 7-10-50, CI. 207—2. 

Bridge, Edward W. Measuring and dispensing device. 
2,740,560, 4-3-56, CI. 222—308. 

Bridge, Edward W., Sr. Cup forming machines. 2,741,958, 
4-17-56. Cl. 93—60. 

Bridge, John. Transportable half flat-carload container con- 
vertible to semi-trailer. 2,756,073, 7-24-56, Cl. 280—425. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Bridgeport Brass Co. : See — 

Beliveau, Paul J., 2,737,293. 
Both, Tonjes A. C, and Morton. 2,757,964. 
Efford, John T., and Mottram. 2.741,405. 
Efford, John T., and Mottram. 2,746,647. 
Bridgeport Fabrics, Inc. : See — 
Spraragen, Louis. 2,762,090. 
Spraragen, Louis. 2,767,444. 
Bridgeport Machines, Inc., The : See — 

Wahlstrom, Magnus. 2,771,169. 
Bridges, Alvah Q., and J. P. Burtiz, Jr., to C. B. Van Vorst 
Co. Attachment tor mattress-tilling machines. 2,749,090, 
6-12-56, CI. 53—125. 
Bridges, Francis E., to Saunders-Roe Ltd. Pontoons. 

2,742,012, 4-17-56, CI. 114— .5. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Automatic frequency- 
control circuit. 2,732,495, 1-24-56, CI. 250—36. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Vertical synchro- 
nizing pulse selector. 2,761,010, 8-28-56, CI. 178 — 7.5. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision system. 2,769,854, 11-6-56, CI. 178—5.1. 
Bridges, James H. Brake disc retainer. 2,764,261, 9-25-56, 

CI. 188—72. 
Bridges, Joseph P. Adjustable water ski binder. 2,754,526, 

7-17-56, CI. 9—21. 
Bridgewater, William R., to Ozalid Co. Ltd. Apparatus for 
developing photographic sensitised material. 2,761,365, 
9-4-56, CI. 95—94. 
Bridgford, Fred. Paint applicator. 2,761,167, 9-4-56, CI. 

15—244. 
Bridgwater Machine Tool Co. : See — ■ 

Smith, Roger H. 2,758,515. 
Bridinger, Leon J. Boat loader. 
214—450. 



2,772,799, 12-4-56, CI. 



Container and moisture 



Boone, Wallace D., and Briede. 2,751,877. 
Briede, Arthur F., to OPH Corp. Shock proof loading valve. 

2,729,419, 1-3-56, CI. 251—35. 
Briegel, Denzil L. Method and apparatus for casting hollow 

building units. 2,734,262, 2-14-56, CI. 29 — 423. 
Brieghel-Muller, Arne V., to Aktieselskabet de Danske Suk- 

kerfabrikker. Method for purifying sugar juices by liming 

and carbonation. 2,774,693, 12-18-56, CI. 127 — 50. 
Brier, Hyman, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of 

Ohio. Positive pressure journal bearing. 2,736,620, 

2-28-56, CI. 308—84. 
Brier, Hyman, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 

Electric motor control for power steering. 2,754,465, 

7-10-56, CI. 318 — 488. 
Brier, Marcel L., to Outboard, Marine & Mfg. Co. Handle 

mounting for lawn mowers and other implements. 

2,757,013, 7-31-56, CI. 280 — 47.37. 
Briesmeister, Arthur C. : See — 

Robinson, Eugene S., Briesmeister, and Mclnteer. 
2,775,399. 
Briggs, Ben T. : See — 

Hooper, John F., and Briggs. 2,747,995. 
Briggs, Ernest : See — 

Blackman, Stuart B., and Briggs. 2,749,087. 
Briggs, George E. Fish tape threader. 2,743,884, 5-1-56, 

CI. 242— 96. 
Briggs, George S., and D. J. Donahue, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Method of making phosphor screens. 2,757,103, 

7-31-56, CI. 117—33.5. 
Briggs, James L., Jr., and C. H. Hannon, V 2 to Revere Copper 

and Brass Inc., and y, to General Electric Co. Copper base 

alloys. 2,744,822, 5-8-56, CI. 75—159. 
Briggs Mfg. Co. : See — 

Ball, Albert P. 2,762,061. 
Killington, Albert A. 2,774,700. 
Briggs, Quentin L., to Super Premiums, Inc. Kite. 2,744,702, 

5-8-56, CI. 244 — 154. 
Briggs, Robert B. Plastic toothpicks. 2,760,628, 8-28-56, 

CI. 206—29. 
Briggs, Rufus L., to Amalgamated Growth Industries, Inc. 

High-temperature electric torch. 2,769,079, 10-30-56, CI. 

219—75. 
Briggs, Rufus L., to I. A. Campbell. Apparatus for generat- 
ing a pulse voltage and bias. 2,769,927, 11-6-56, CI. 

307—106. 
Briggs, Rufus L., to Amalgamated Growth Industries Inc. 

Electric arc torch. 2,770,708, 11-13-56, CI. 219—75. 
Briggs, Southwick W. Filter element and method of making 

same. 2,746,608, 5-22-56, CI. 210—205. 
Briggs, Southwick W. Bonded sawdust filter medium. 

2,768,754, 10-30-56, CI. 210—205. 
Briggs, Stephen F. Automatic engine starting circuit. 

2,757,295, 7-31-56, CI. 290—38. 
Briggs & Stratton Corp. : See — 
Brown, Hugh S. 2,741,042. 
Jacobi, Edward N. 2,745,275. 
Jacobi, Edward N. 2,747.397. 
Jacobi, Edward N. 2,750,788. 
Briggs, Thomas H., Jr., to Burroughs Corp. Electron tube 

structure. 2,732,512, 1-24-56, CI. 313 — 85. 
Briggs, William C, and M. F. Fish, to Sumner Iron Works. 

Hydraulic barker. 2,765,198, 10-2-56, CI. 299 — 62. 
Bright, Gordon S., and R. W. Hall, to The Texas Co. Rock- 
drill lubricant containing :i phosphorus acid ester and a sul- 

furized fatty oil. 2,734,868, 2-14-56, CI. 252 — 46.7. 



Bright, John, & Brothers Ltd. : See — 

Herbert, Alfred E., Woods, and Turner. 2,736,944. 
Herbert, Alfred E., Woods, and Turner. 2,768,797. 
Bright, Richard L. : See — 

Pittman, George F., Jr., Decker, and Bright. 2,760,088. 
Bright. Richard L., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Magnetic 

amplifier. 2,773,132, 12-4-56, CI. 179 — 171. 
Bright, Roy A. : See — 

Taylor, Norman J., and Bright. 2,770,807. 
Bright, Stanley, Jr., to Troth Bright Page, Inc. Apparatus 

and method for making folding plastic containers. 

2,746,360, 5-22-56, CI. 93—36. 
Bright, Stanley, Jr., to Troth Bright Page, Inc. Method 

of making plastic folding containers. 2,747,472, 5-29-56, 

CI. 93—36. 
Bright, Thomas J. R. Draught excluding strips, headings, 

mouldings and the like. 2,746,103, 5-22-56, CI. 20 — 69. 
Bright, Thomas J. R. Sealing strips. 2,756,468, 7-31-56, 

CI. 20—69. 
Brightman, John B., to General Electric Co. Motor protective 

system. 2,731,587. 1-17-56, CI. 318—221. 
Brighton Corp. : See — 

Hock, Alvin. 2,765,922. 
Brightwell, Robert R., to Stephano Brothers. Method and 

apparatus for applying tear tapes to cellophane wrappers. 

2,758,517, 8-14-56, CI. 93—1. 
Briglia, Anton. Erosion-correction mechanism. 2,747. < 98, 

5-29-56, CI. 235 — 61.5. 
Bril, Alfred : See — 

Zalm, Pieter, Bril, and Klasens. 2,754,444. 
Bril, Alfred, H. A. Klasens, and P. Zalm, to Hartford National 

Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Cathode-ray tube compris- 
ing a luminescent screen. 2,770,749, 11-13-56, CI. 313 — 92. 
Brilhart Research Corp. : See — 

Conrad, Julius M. F. 2,748,187. 
Brill, Adelaide E. : See — 

Brill, John K. 2,748,824. 
Brill, John K., deceased, by A. E. Brill, administratrix. 

Threaded members carrying resilient deformable locking 

inserts thereon. 2,748,824, 6-5-56, CI. 151 — 7. 
Brill, Otto H., and K. N. Brown, to Yardney International 

Corp. Method of making electrodes for electric batteries. 

2,773,924, 12-11-56, CI. 136—6. 
Brill, William E., to General Motors Corp. Cylinder head. 

2,730,085, 1-10-56, CI. 123 — 41.76. 
Brillhart, William O. : See — 

Rosser, Charles M., and Brillhart. 2,770,015. 
Rosser, Charles M., and Brillhart. 2,770,053. 
Brillotex Argentina S. A. : See — 

Boer, Arpad. 2,734,231. 
Brimhall, Kirk L., to Western Equipment Mfg. Co. Hitch 

attachment structure for carry-type scraper. 2,745,328, 

5-15-56, CI. 97 — 46.07. 
Brimhall, Kirk L., to Western Equipment Mfg. Co. Bowl 

and apron adjustment for double frame carry type scoop. 

2,747,308, 5-29-56, CI. 37—129. 
Brimley, Kenneth J., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Production of electric fuses. 2,762,903, 9-11-56, CI. 

219—85. 
Brimm, Eugene O., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Method of converting methyl trichlorosilane to dimethyl 

dichlorosilane. 2,759,009, 8-14-56, CI. 260—448.2. 
Brinen, Howard F., to Young Radiator Co. Header plate-tube 

joint for heat-exchanger core-units. 2,735,698, 2-21-56, CI. 

285—56. 
Bringer, Hans, and W. Schellig, to Exacta Buromaschinen 

Gesellschaft m. b. H. Remote controlled paper carriage 

feed mechanism. 2,755,019, 7-17-56, CI. 235—60.42. 
Brink, Winfield S., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 

Wheel construction. 2,755,138, 7-17-56, CI. 301 — 9. 
Brinker, Emil F., to Lavoie Laboratories, Inc. High frequency 

capacitator. 2,751,560, 6-19-56, CI. 333—97. 
Brinker, John H. and F. Conley, to The Globe-Wernicke Co. 

Method of producing a linoleum covered desk top. 

2,739,640, 3-27-56, CI. 154—41. 
Brinkman, Bernardus J. : See — 

Brinkman, Hendrik W. and B. J. 2,747,715. 
Brinkman, Edwin J. : See— 

Boughton, Olin W., Brinkman, and De Grave. 2,740,328. 
Brinkman, Hendrik W., and B. J., to L. J. M. Reher called 

Wiggermann. Stopping mechanism for sewing and other 

machines. 2,747,715, 5-29-56, CI. 192—146. 
Brinkman, John K., to Pride Products Co. Folding bath 

stand. 2,751,603, 6-26-56. CI. 4—177. 
Brinkmann, Georg, and H. H. Wollthan, to Farbenfabriken 

Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for drying phosgene. 

2,773,898, 12-11-56, CI. 260—544. 
Brinkmann, Harry A. C. Bowling pin. 2,737,391, 3-6-56, 

CI. 273—82. 
Brinkmann to Broxten, Rudolf. Apparatus for receiving note- 
books, file holders and the like. 2,759,612, 8-21-56, CI. 

211—46. 
Brinkmeyer, Francis M. : See — 

Sorensen, Knud B., and Brinkmeyer. 2,736,155. 
Brinkoeter, Clinton : See — ■ 

Hardin. Hubert W„ and Brinkoeteer. 2,730,873. 
Brinnick, Frederic E., and C. H. Van Dusen, Jr., to Addresso- 

graph-Multigraph Corp. Treating solution for photolitho- 
graphic printing plates. 2,773,779, 12-11-56, CI. 106 — 243. 
Brinsmaid. Doris S. : See — 

Koch. George J., and Brinsmaid. 2,742,819. 
Brinson, Leon G. : See — 

Spencer, Barnard, Jr., and Brinson. 2.763,977. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



103 



Brinster, John F., and E. Donath, to Applied Science Corp. 
of Princeton. Grid printer. 2,765,211, 10-2-56, CI. 
346—107. 
Brinton, Esme T. C, and H. F. Lowe, to Brintons Ltd. 
Manufacture of fabrics having a tufted surface. 2,747,647, 
5-29-56, CI. 154 — 1.1. 
Brinton, Thomas E. Fertilizer distributor. 2,756,702, 

7-31-56, CI. 111—67. 
Brintons Ltd. : See — 

Brinton, Esme T. C, and Lowe. 2,747,647. 
Brioux, Uleric V., to Baker & Co. Inc. Method of forming 
a ring having embedded metal inserts therein. 2,747,259, 
5-29-56, CI. 29—160.6. 
Brisbane, Alan D. : See — 

Beck, Arnold H. W., and Brisbane. 2,774,936. . 
Briscoe, Ernest V. Rotary pulverizer. 2,751,832, 6-26-56, 

CI. 97—35. 
Briskin, Joseph, and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Terpolymer systems. 2,772,252, 11-27-56, CI. 260—80.5. 
Brisley, Frank O. : See — 

Biefeld, Lawrence P., and Brisley. 2,738,285. 
Brissenden. Esther S. Infants' safety garment. 2,751,594, 

6-26-56, CI. 2—49. 
Brisson, Louis C. Automatic slack adjuster for brakes. 

2,733,781, 2-7-56, CI. 188—196. 
Brister, Aubrey D. Automatic control for garage doors. 

2,770,455, 11-13-56, CI. 268—59. 
Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Blackman, Stuart B., and Briggs. 2,749,087. 
Griffin, Paul. 2,755,217. 
Hill, Philip P. 2,755,062. 
Lewis, Gordon M. 2,749,023. 
Massey, Bernard S. 2,745,513. 
Massey, Bernard S„ and Bush. 2,744,395. 
Stapenell, Samuel J. 2,730,847. 
Whitehead, Frederick W. 2,759,303. 
Bristol Co., The : See — 

Balanda, Anthony J. 2,735.965. 
Blakeslee, Clinton A. 2,746,832. 
Dion, Warren E. 2,753,499. 

Jacobson, Abraham W., and Famiglietti. 2,752,585. 
Smith, Lawrence E. 2,732,716. 
Stahl, William H. 2,754,057. 
Bristol, Donald R., to Ryan Recording Thermometer Co. Con- 
tainer for recording thermometer. 2,772,016, 11-27-56, 
CI. 220—18. 
Bristol, John E., and W. B. Tanner, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Production of polyvinyl alcohol. 
2,734,048, 2-7-56. CI. 260—91.3. 
Bristol Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Binkley, Stephen B., and Cheney. 2,744,139. 
Buckwalter, Frank II. 2,749,274. 
Buckwalter, Frank H. 2,768,081. 
Buckwalter, Frank H. 2,768,112. 
Buckwalter, Frank H., and Granatek. 2,768,115. 
Cash, Jacob S. 2,759,871. 
Cheney, Lee C. 2,767,116. 
Cheney, Lee C. 2,767,161. 
Cheney, Lee C. 2,767,168. 
Cheney, Lee C, and Binkley. 2,768.207. 
Dickison. Harry L., and Cheney. 2,738,351. 
Fardig, Oliver B., and Kaplan. 2,754,295. 
Hatch, Alden B., Hunt, and Lien. 2,763,591. 
Johnson, David A. 2,744,895. 
Johnson, David A., and Sheehan. 2,751,378. 
Kaplan, Murray A. 2,749,230. 
Kaplan. Murray A. 2,768,117. 
Lein, Joseph and Gourevitch. 2,739,924. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2,744,909. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2,744,910. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2,759,933. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2.759,934. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2,759,935. 
Speeter, Merrill E. 2,759,936. 
Bristol-Myers Co. : See — 

Thomas, Ralph H. 2,749,566. 
Thomas, Ralph H. 2,757,826. 
Bristol Steel & Iron Works. Inc. : See — 
Ferguson, James R. 2,736,879. 
Ferguson, James R. 2,744,209. 
Ferguson, .Tames R. 2,744.210. 
Ferguson. Robert O. 2,731,018. 
Bristow. Howard A. S. : See — 

Richmond, James T., and Bristow. 2,760,846. 
Bristow. Mildred S. : See — 

Bristow, Paul W. 2,736.177. 
Bristow. Paul W. 2,763,144. 
Bristow, Paul W., deceased, by M. S. Bristow, executrix, to 
Scott & Williams, Inc. Knitting machine and method. 
2,736,177, 2-28-56, CI. 66—14. 
Bristow, Paul W.. deceased, by M. S. Bristow, executrix, 
to Scott & Williams. Inc. Knitting machine and method 
of knitting. 2.763,144, 9-18-56. CI. 66 — 14. 
Britain, J W, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Stabilized 

color developers. 2,772,973, 12-4-56, CI. 96 — 55. 
Brite-Lite Corp. of America : See — 

Porter, William M., and Smith. 2,744,172. 
British Aluminium Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Pullen, Alfred N. D., and Swann. 2,750,309. 
Pullen, Alfred N. D. 2.764,542. 
British Cast Iron Research Association, The : See — 
Morrogh, Henton. 2.747,990. 
White. William H. 2.763,972. 



British Celanese Ltd. : See — 

Allan, John, Wright, and Shaw. 2,758,339. 

Allen, Henry H. 2,760,735. 

Barnett, Cyril, Colin, and Lincoln. 2,754,298. 

Bates, Harold, Fisher, and Smith. 2,775,585. 

Bates, Harold, Fisher and Upton. 2,739,879. 

Bates, Harold, Sammons, and 

Bird, Stanley, and Robinson. 

Cohn, Irene M. 2,737,511. 

Downing, John. 2,734,012. 

Downing, John, and Drewitt. 2,775,507. 

Ewing, Henry. 2,768,689. 

Halkyard, Harold, and Fisher. 2,764,368. 

Hodge, Arthur, Downing, and Drewitt. 2,730,444. 

Howarth, Thomas H, Downing, and Drewitt. 2,770,614. 

Kowolik, Ernest J., and Fisher. 2,764,469. 

Kowolik, Ernest J., and Fisher. 2,764,570. 

Lincoln, James, Hammond, and Groombridge. 2,739,958. 

Lowe, William G. 2,761,788. 

Moncrieff. Leslie J. 2.740.987. 

Moncrieff, Leslie J. 2,758,523. 

Olpin, Henry C, Stanley, and McCarthy. 2,758,002. 

Sammons, Charles W., Mortimer, and Fisher. 2,763,898. 

Taylor, William I. 2,766,099. 

Taylor, William I., and Hawtin. 2,758,909. 
British Copper Refiners Ltd. : See — 

Hewitt. Thomas. Miller, and Varley. 2,732,294. 
British Cotton Industry Research Association, The : See — 

Moseley, John F., Thomas, and Vincent. 2,762,399. 

Thomas, Iorwerth II., and Davies. 2,766.776. 

Vincent, John J., and Hunter. 2,745,281. 
British Dielectric Research Ltd. : See — 

Walker, Herbert, and Shen. 2.736,080. 
British Glues and Chemicals Ltd. : See — 

Chayen, Israel H. 2,773,082. 
British Industrial Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Groves, Walter R. 2,738,550. 
British Insulated Calender's Cables Ltd. : See — 

Brazier, Leslie G., and Hawley. 2,731,510. 

Chapman, Joseph E. G. 2,732,421. 

Chapman, Joseph E. G. 2,755,450. 

Clarke, Walter W. II., and Mann. 2,748,234. 

Dixon, Henry J., and Gauterin. 2,748,361. 

Dixon, Henry J., and Webster. 2,749,866. 

Fairfield, Ronald M., Aldridge, and Travis. 2, 7<',., ..>_>, . 

Hewitt, Thomas, Miller, and Varley. 2,732,294. 

Maysmor, Charles W. K., Page, Ward, and Webster. 
2,754,784. . . 

Richardson, Arthur B. F. G., Hinds, and Ridings. 
4,749,880. 

Spencer, James A. 2,770,867. 

Tennant, John A., Lauder, Naisbitt, Woolley, and Lawren- 
son. 2,753,995. 

Tunnicliff, Eustace, and Barlow. 2,732,592. 

Ward, George R. 2,740,928. 

Webster, George H. 2,733,288. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Research Association, 
The: See — 

Mansfield, Wilfred P. 2,742,027. 
British Messier Ltd. : See — 

Conway, Hugh G. 2,775,201. 

Conway, Hugh G., and Elmer. 2,750,928. 

Orloff, George. 2,762,307. 

Stanbury, John H. 2,704,999. 

Stanbury, John H. 2,775,254. 
British Nylon Spinners, Ltd. : See — 

Mecklenburgh, George K., Peters, and Shaw. 2,734,001. 
British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Jones, William O. 2,735,850. 

Monroe, Adam G., and Freud. 2,729,074. 

Schuftan, Paul M. 2,741,094. 

Schuftan, Paul M., and \\ cbsicr, M I7.i;v.l 

Webster, Thomas J. 2,765,636. 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Birch, Stanley F., Cullum, and Dean. 2,771,402. 

Grayson, John R., and Evans. 2,757,074. 

Habeshaw, John, and Geach. 2,729,650. 

Haresnape, Dorothy S., and Denyer. 2,729,591. 
McNeill, Eric, and Boyle. 2,759,873. 

Noble, Dennis A. J. 2,733,190. 

Noble, Dennis A. J. 2,749,284. 

Otway, Christopher W. 2,734,719. 

Porter, Frederick W. B. 2,749,283. 

Porter, Frederick W. B.. and Haresnape. 2,769,755. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Hyde. 2.755.225. 
Porter, Frederick W. B., and Hyde. 2,758,060. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Hyde. 2,771,400. 
~ and Isitt. 2,769,756. 
and Isitt. 2,769,758. 

and Northcott. 2,730,487. 
!., and Northcott. 2,752,287. 
and Northcott. 2.757.127. 
and Northcott. 2,764,525. 
Porter, Frederick W. B., and Northcott. 2,766,183. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Northcott. 2,769,687. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Richardson. 2,749,282. 

Thornes, Leslie S. 2,731,457. 

Threadgold, Philip. 2,749,534. 
Wirth, Max M., and Oldham. 2,766,269. 
British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd.. The : See — 
Booth, Andrew D. 2,736.881. 

Cartwright, John R. 2,749,440. 



Porter, Frederick W. 
Porter, Frederick W. B., 
Porter, Frederick W. B. 
Porter, Frederick W. .' 
Porter, Frederick W. B. 
Porter, Frederick W. B. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : See — 
Baker, George T. 2,732,493. 
Beautoy, Raymond. 2,748.285. 
Beaufoy, Raymond. 2,752,511. 
Dain, Gordon T. 2,752,425. 
Dain, Gordon T., and Williams. 2,732,428. 
Gaite, Harold D. 2,754,116. 
Gaite, Harold D. 2,768,826. 
Gaite, Harold D. 2.772.325. 
Rechten, Adolf W., and Bellman. 2,733,388. 
Rechten, Adolf W., and Bellman. 2,760,182. 
British Thompson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Maggs, Arthur H., and Young. 2,736,828. 
British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Ball, Eric H. 2,749,190. 
Clark, Leonard J. 2,761,081. 
Dunsrnuir, Robert. 2,745,040. 
Melville, William S. 2,750,454. 
Melville, William S. 2,769,962. 

Welch, Douglas F., Randall, and Strang. 2,751,750. 
British Timken Ltd. : See — 

McNicoll, David. 2,734,786. 
British Vacuum Flask Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Hassid, Maurice A., and Venis. 2,765,945. 
British Welding Research Assn. : See — 

Houldcroft, Peter T., and Purchas. 2,730,646. 
British Xylonite Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Pickering, Joseph. 2,730,160. 
Britt, Horace J., to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 
Message address intercommunicating telegraph system. 
2,739,180, 3-20-56, CI. 178 — 4.1. 
Brittain, Francis H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Loud- 
speaker diaphragm having asymmetric indentations. 
2,732,908, 1-31-56, CI. 181—32. 
Brittain, John O., and P. D. Frost, to The Battelle Develop- 
ment Corp. Ti-Cr-Fe-Mn-Mo-V alloys. 2,739,887, 3-27-56, 

Ql 75 275 5 

Britton, Carlyle P., J. T. Eiker 3d, E. T. Ellis, and R. M. 
Lester, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Process of 
web drying. 2,746,167, 5-22-56, CI. 34 — 41. 
Britton, Clayton F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Brake adjustor. 

2,730,199, 1-10-56, CI. 188 — 78. 
Britton, Edgar C. : See — 

Beman, Floyd L., and Britton. 2,763.683. 
Horsley, Lee H, and Britton. 2,733,272. 
Britton, Edgar C, and B. A. Ashby, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
N-(2-hydroxyalkyl)alkylene bisdithiocarbamates. 2,733,262, 
1-31-56, CI. 260 — 500. 
Britton, Edgar C.and P. S. Petrie, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Glycolic acid ethers of polyoxvpropvlene compounds 
and method of preparation. 2,745,857, 5-15-56, CI. 
260 — 429. 
Britton, Glenn B., to International Shoe Co. Machine and 
method for ejecting molded rubber heels and the like. 
2,741,797, 4-17-56, CI. 18—2. 
Britton, Karl B. Check valve. 2,736,338, 2-28-56, CI. 

137—516.29. 
Britton, Loren D. : See — 

Miller, Joseph P., and Britton. 2,756,690. 
Britton, Loren D., and J. P. Miller, to General Motors Corp. 
Cooling duct arrangement. 2,759,431, 8-21-56, CI. 105 — 59. 
Britton, Richard K. : See — 

Giesker, William C, and Britton. 2,746,915. 
Britton, Robert E., % to F. G. Filippi. Pressure fluid vane 
type motor for steering mechanisms and the like. 2,735,406, 
2-21-56, CI. 121 — 41. 
Britton, Roscoe C, and H. Haltof. Line-shaft roller conveyor 
with shiftable bearings. 2.748,919. 6-5-56, CI. 198—127. 
Britton, Sylvester C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fuel for and 
method of operating a jet engine. 2,729,936, 1-10-^56, 
CI. 60—35.4. 
Britton, Vance B., to American Viscose Corp. Pipe and flange 

aligner. 2,736,286, 2-28-56, CI. 113—102. 
Brixius. Jacob K. : See — 

Glanzer, Clarence J., and Brixius. 2.753,951. 
Brixius, Jacob K., to Air-Maze Corp. Filter panel with zig- 
zag corrugations. 2,760,597, 8-28-56, CI. 183 — 69. 
Brixius, Jacob K., to Air-Maze Corp. Edge filter panel with 

uneven face. 2,764,257. 9-25-56, CI. 183 — 69. 
Brixner, Berlyn, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Ultra high speed light shutter. 2,732,777, 1-31-50, CI. 
95—53. 
Brizzolara, Alfred A. : See — 

Grimm, Godfrey, and Brizzolara. 2,772,983. 
Broad, Leonard F. Mechanically actuated feeding machine's 
for use in conjunction with ironing machines. 2,767 492, 
10-23-56. CI. 38—7. 



Broaddus, James E. : See — 

Anderson, Terry O., and Broaddus. 2,774,57". 
Broadley, William A. : See — 

Button, Charles T., Broadley, and Gubas. 2, 
Broad Street Machine Co. : See — 

Passons. Erby L. 2,746,410. 
Broadway Maintenance Corp. : See — 

King, Arthur N., and Wooldridge. 2,757,368. 
Broadwell, Herbert S. : See — 

Maron, Irving, and Broadwell. 2,748,275. 
Broadwin, Samuel M. Agitating device. 2,757,9i 
CI. 259—72. 



Brobeck, William M. : See — 

Lawrence, Ernest O., and Brobeck. 2,733,349. 
MacKenzie, Kenneth R., and Brobeck. 2,733,350. 
Brobeck, William M., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Ion producing mechanism. 2,736,808, 2-28-56, CI. 250 — 
41.9. 
Brobeck, William M., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Ion source for a calutron. 2,737,589. 3-6-56, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Brobeil, Carl K., deceased ; O. S. Brobeil administratrix. 
Proportioning and dispensing means. 2,774,364, 12-18-56, 
CI. 137—3. 
Brobeil, Olga S. : See — 

Brebeil, Carl K. 2,774,364. 
Broberg, Leonard E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Wall panel 

construction. 2,747,703, 5-29-56, CI. 189 — 34. 
Broberg, Leonard E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Drive system for 

rotary cutter arm. 2,755,942, 7-24-56, CI. 214—17. 
Broberg, Leonard E., and E. G. Dueringer, to A. O. Smith 
Corp. Adjustable hood for unloader trough of a storage 
tank. 2,764.320, 9-25-56, CI. 222—226. 
Broberg, Walter O. W. : See — 

Vigren, Sten D., Broberg, and Zander. 2,740,871. 
Broch, Frederick J. Double snap action switch. 2,729,714, 

1-3-56, CI. 200—67. 
Broch, Frederick J. Snap action electrical switch. 2,729,715, 

1-3-56, CI. 200—67. 
Broch, Frederick J. Timing apparatus. 2,768,253, 10-23-56, 

CI. 200—33. 
Brochetti, Raymond E., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Air 

filtering apparatus. 2,770.321, 11-13-56, CI. 183—58. 
Brochhagen, Franzkarl, B. Koln, P. Hoppe, and H. Paffrath, 
to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process of 
coating a surface with a foamed polyurethane compo- 
sition. 2,753,276, 7-3-56, CI. 117—72. 
Brock, Brantley A. : See — 

Samfield, Max M., Locklair, and Brock. 2,760,495. 
Brock & Co., Inc. : See — 

Buechele, Walter E. 2,749,955. 
Brock, Peter R., A. v. d. Luft. and W. F. Schmauss. to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Pneumatic cycle timer. 
2,772,688, 12-4-56, CI. 137 — 102. 
Brock & Rankin, Inc. : See — 

Rankin, Edward C. 2,772,427. 
Brockett, Carroll E. Container tear strip remover. 2,758,746, 

8-14-56, CI. 220—52. 
Brockman, Frank G., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Method of manufacturing a magnetic ferrite core. 2,751,354, 
6-19-56, CI. 252—62.5. 
Brockman, John A., Jr., and B. Roth, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Tetrahydroformylpterins and preparation of the same. 
2,729,641, 1-3-56, CI. 260—251.5. 
Brockman, John A., Jr., and B. Roth, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Salts of substituted tetrahydroformyl pteroyl amino 
acids. 2,737,515, 3-6-56, CI. 260—251.5. 
Brockman, John A., Jr., and B. Roth, to American Cyanamid 
Co. N 10 formyldihydropteroylglutamic acid and process for 
preparing same. 2,739,966. 3-27-56, CI. 260—251.5. 
Brockman John A., Jr., and B. Roth, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Substituted tetrahydro pteridines and method of pre- 
paring the same. 2,742,468, 4-17-56, CI. 260—251.5. 
Brockman. John A.. Jr., and P. F. Fabio, to American 
Cyanamid Co. 2-substituted-4-alkylcarboxyl-l.3-ilifhi.ifv- 
clohexane tetraoxides. 2,767.195. 10-16-56. CI. 260—327. 
Brockmeyer, Dorothy J., and F. C. Meyer, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Preparation of thiophene-2-aldehydes. 2,741.622, 
4-10-56. CI. 260 — 332.3. 
Brockner, Charles E. : See — 

Smith, P. Gene, and Brockner. 2,759,154. 
Brockway, Arthur L., Jr., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Pulse 
repetition frequency doubling circuit. 2,747,096, 5-22-56, 
CI. 250 — 36. 
Brockway, Charles E., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Rapid curing 
process for cast polyurethane rubbers. 2,741,800, 4—17-56. 
CI. 18—58. 
Brockway, Charles E., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Cast 
polyesterurethane rubbers. 2,753,319, 7-3-56, CI. 
260 — 30.6. 
Brockway, William W. Electronic system for correlating 
phase-modulated signals. 2,732,548, 1-24-56, CI. 343—101. 
Brockwell. Lloyd A., and W. N. Moule, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Coaxial switch. 2,762,881, 9-11-56, CI. 
200—81.4. 
Brodbeck, Aimer H., and B. C. Douglas, to Magic Chef. Inc. 
Igniter systems for gas ranges. 2,735,483, 2-21-56, CI. 

Brode. Robert B., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of the Xavv. Safety unit for explo- 
sive devices. 2.737,890. 3- 13-50. CI. 102—70.2. 

Broden, Edwin N., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Machine for cutting rubber gromiiiets. 2,731,085, 1-17-56, 
CI. 164—38. 

Broden. Edwin N, to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
■Drilling and assembling machines, 2,754,506, 7-17-56, CI. 
29 — 33. 

Broden, Edwin N., and R. A. MacAyeal to The Firestone Tire 
& Rubber Co. Method and machine for cutting rubber 
thread with the cutting action periodically interrupted. 
2,731,083. 1-17-56. CI. 164—17. 

Broden. Gustaf W. Tool bit micrometer. 2,730,810, 1-17-56, 
CI. 33—185. 

Broder. Reuben. Set screw with hall expander locking means 
2,770,270, 11-13-56, CI. 151 — 31. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Broderick, Aubrey E. : See — 

Benedict, Donald B., and Broderick. 2,744,894. 

Broderick, Prank W., to Brown & Bailey Co. Display boxes. 
2,745,543, 5-15-56, CI. 206—45. 

Broderick, George H. : See — 

Tureaud, Aloysius K. 2,738,190. 

Brodex Co. : See — 

Cox, Joe L. 2,769,403. 

Brodhacker, John W., to Commercial Solvents Corp. Pre- 
vention of caking of benzene hexachloride. 2,739,175, 
3-20-56, CI. 260—648. 

Brodie, Barbara A. Electrically driven music box. 2,770,996, 
11-20-56, CI. 84—95. 

Brodie, Edna S., to J. P. Stevens & Co.. Inc. Bed coverings. 
2,772,425, 12-4-56, CI. 5—334. 

Brodie, George R., to Pred'k. H. Levey Co., Inc. Flexible 
sheet securing device for printing rollers. 2,745,;!44. 
5-15-56, CI. 101—415.1. 

Brodie, George R., to Fred'k. H. Levey Co., Inc. Angle bar 
for web printing press. 2,760,773, 8-28-56, CI. 271 — 2.1. 

Brodie, Ralph N., Co. : See— 

Berck, William F. 2,745,511. 

Broding, Robert A. : See — 

Summers, Gerald C, and Broding. 2,742,629. 

Brodsky, Frank. Filling and capping apparatus for con- 
tainers of liquids. 2,772,531, 12-4-56, CI. 53 — 283. 

Brodsky, Harry N., and B. H. Chamberlin ; said Brodsky assor. 
to Riverside Mfg. & Electrical Supply Co., Inc. ; said 
Chamberlin assor. to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Fluid-tight 
electric switches and methods of making the same. 
2,740,872, 4-3-56, CI. 200 — 168. 

Brodsky, Harry N., and B. H. Chamberlin ; said Brodsky assor. 
to Riverside Mfg. & Electrical Supply Co., Inc., and said 
Chamberlin assor. to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Fluid-tight elec- 
tric switches and waterproof separable conductor connect- 
ing means therefor. 2,747,036, 5-22-56. CI. 200 — 51. 

Brodt, Ray H. : See — 

Hahn, William W., and Brodt. 2,745,594. 

Brody, Frederick, J. J. Leavitt, and R. S. Long, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Azo dyes from 6-aminocarbostyrils. 
2,754,293, 7-10-56, CI. 260—155. 

Broeckel, John W., to General Electric Co. Brush holder as- 
sembly for dynamo-electric machine. 2,748,302, 5-29-56, 

Broedy, Morris: See — 

Brand. David, and Broedy. 2,746,524 
Broekhuysen, William C. : See — 

Patterson, Morehead, and Broekhuysen. 2,773,689. 
Broekhuysen, William C, and S. Gilman, to American Machine 
& Foundry Co. Feed control. 2,729,213, 1-3-56, CI. 

Broekhuysen, William C, and V. J. Petrucelly, to American 
Machine & Foundry Co. Detecting and control apparatus. 
2,729,214, 1-3-56, CI. 131—21. 

Broekhuysen, William C, S. Gilman, and V. J. Petrucelly, to 
American Machine and Foundry Co. Counting mechanism 
2,765,118, 10-2-56, CI. 235—98. 

Broerman, Arthur B. : See — 

Lupfer, Dale, and Broerman. 2,769,912. 

Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Time delay 
switch. 2,756,305, 7-24-56, CI. 200 — 122. 

Broesel, Tad W. Delivery crutch for obstetrical tables. 
2,757,058, 7-31-56, CI. 311—11. 

Brogden, Alfred N. Rail joints. 2,764,358, 9-25-56, CI. 
238—244. 

Brogdex Co. : See — 

Keller, Herman J. 2,755,188. 
McKune, Duane R. 2,757,779. 
McKune. Duane R. 2.771.981. 

Brogdon, Vas H. : See— 

Axelrad, Bernard A., and Brogdon. 2,756,035. 
Williams, R. L., Shaw, and Brogdon. 2,750,000. 

Brogdon, Vas H., to Freeport Sulphur Co. Heating systems 
for water containing dissolved scale-forming solids. 
2,756,029, 7-24-50, CI. 257—51. 

Broge, Edward C. : See — 

Alexander, Guy B., Broge, and Her. 2,765,242. 

Broge, Edward C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process of methoxylating the surface of a siliceous mate- 
rial, and the resulting product. 2,736,668, 2-28-56, CI. 
106—308. 

Broge, Edward C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Prod- 
uct and process. 2,739,078, 3-20-56, CI. 106 — 308. 

Broge, Edward C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Lead silicophosphate compositions and processes for pre- 
paring them. 2.763,560, 9-18-56, CI. 106 — 53. 

Broh-Kahn, Robert H. : See — 

Fand, Theodore I., and Broh-Kahn. 2,750,390. 

Broh-Kahn, Robert H., T. I. Fand, and L. E. Tenenbaum, 
to Nepera Chemical Co., Inc. Certain quaternary am- 
monium azides. 2,755.291, 7-17-56. CI. 260 — 349. 

Brohn, Herman A., to General Motors Corp. Crankcase venti- 
lation system. 2.730,086, 1-10-56, CI. 123 — 41.86. 

Brokaw. George Y. : Sec — 

Embree. Norris D.. and Brokaw. 2.764 605. 

Brokaw, George Y., and M. I. Van Graafeiland, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Method of making monoglycerides or the like. 
2,732,387, 1-24-56, CI. 260 — H0.7. 

Brokenshire, Douglas B. Nesting garment hanger. 2,741,408. 
4-10-56. CI. 223—88. 

Broman, Bror O., to Aktiebolaget A. Ekstroms Maskinaffar. 
Device for cleaning gas-swept heating surfaces in heating 
apparatus and the like. 2,761,652, 9-4-56, CI. 257 — 1. 

-P 8 



Broman, Cyrus R. : See — 

Gewecke, Theodore H., and Broman. 2,757,669. 
Nesset, Naurice M., and Broman. 2,770,234. 
Nesset, Naurice M., and Broman. 2,770,235. 
Bromberg, Edward S., to Pollock Paper Corp. Elevator struc- 
ture for printing presses. 2 735.365, 2-21-56, CI. 101—181. 
Bromberg, Emil. Apparatus for folding and handling papers 

and the like. 2,759,727, 8-21-56, CI. 270—93. 
Bromley, Russell W. Parakeet shelter. 2,769,426, 11-6-56, 

CI. 119—17. 
Bromo-Mint Co. : See — 

Harris, Floyd H. 2,761,162. 
Steiner, Robert L. Re. 24,208. 
Steiner, Robert L. 2,746,644. 
Steiner. Robert L. 2,769,276. 
Broms, Allan. Copying camera assembly. 2,741,945, 4-17-56, 

CI. 88—24. 
Broms, Allan. Method of setting the elements of an optical 

system and projector and copying camera for performing 

the same. 2,772,599, 12-4-56, CI. 88—24. 
Bronckhurst, Paul F., to the United States of America as 

represented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Gear shift- 
ing mechanism. 2,731,847, 1-24-56, CI. 74—339. 
Brondyke, Kenneth J., to Aluminum Co. of America. Alumi- 
num coating of ferrous metal articles. 2,731,362, 1-17-56, 

CI. 117—51. 
Bronk, Fay E., to Ritter Co., Inc. Liquid syringe. 2,757,667, 

8-7-56, CI. 128—173. 
Bronson, Earl D. Drip-preventing saucer. 2,770,957, 

11-20-56, CI. 65 — 15. 
Bronson, George A., and H. E. Pitcher, to Douglas Aircraft 

Co., Inc. Wide angle illuminating fixture. 2,742,564, 

4-17-56. CI. 240—7.7. 
Bronson, George A., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Cycle 

control valve for hydraulic motors. 2,750,929, 6-19-56, 

CI. 121 — 44. 
Bronson, Samuel C, to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Separation 

of gas by solidification. 2,738,658, 3-20-56, CI. 62—122. 
Bronson, Stanley O., II : See — 

Sweetser, Sumner B., Bronson, and Morbeck. 2,740,747. 
Sweetser, Sumner B., and Bronson. 2,761,817. 
Sweetser, Sumner B., Bronson, and Weikart. 2,761,816. 
Bronson, Stanley O., II, to Esso Research and Engineering 

Co. Slide valve. 2,749,940, 6-12-56, CI. 137—613. 
Bronstein, Harry. Circumcision clamp. 2,747,576, 5-29-56, 

CI. 128—346. 
Bronstein, Harry. Electric heat pen. 2,761,946, 9-4-56, 

CI. 219—29. 
Bronstein, Jesse B., Jr., and F. B. Wells, to Trojan Powder Co. 

Silage additive. 2,735,775, 2-21-56, CI. 99—8. 
Bronwill Scientific, Inc. : See — 

Braun, Bernhard A. 2,737,951. 
Bronzavia S. A. : See — 

Capsek, Roger. 2,745,350. 
Brook, Arthur F., to Wire-0 Corp. Punch for perforating 

sheets to receive the rings of mechanical bindings. 

2.745.492. 5-15-56. CI. 164—91. 
Brook, Frank, to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Sealed sap- 
phire wave guide window. 2,773,246, 12^4-56, CI. 333—98. 
Brook. Kenneth W. : See — 

Kinder, Arthur T., and Brook. 2,766,362. 
Brook, Leonard, to The Forgrove Machinery Co. Ltd. Paper 

feeding device for wrapping machines. 2,729,042, 1-3-56, 

CI. 53—155. 
Brook, Leonard, to The Forgrove Machinery Co. Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for moulding tablets of plastic material. 2,756,697, 

7-31-56, CI. 107—8. 
Brookbank, Glen E., to General Motors Corp. Door latch. 

2,737,406, 3-6-56, CI. 292—65. 
Brooke, Jesse M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Manufacture of 

ethylene glycol. 2,742,505, 4-17-56, CI. 260—635. 
Brooke, Jesse M., and R. M. Waldby, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Conveying of fluidized mass of particles and apparatus 

therefor. 2.763,516, 9-18-56, CI. 302 — 64. 
Brooke, Lloyd F. : See — 

Abott, Andrew D., and Brooke. 2,741,649. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., to Eastman Kodak Co. Sensitized photo- 
graphic emulsion. 2,735,767, 2-21-56, CI. 95—7. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., to Eastman Kodak Co. Merocyanine 

dyes containing the triazolo [4,3-a]-quinoline or tetrazolo 

[a]-quinoline nucleus. 2,743,274, 4-24-56, CI. 260 — 240.4. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., and F. L. White, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Sensitized photographic silver halide. 2,735,770, 2-21-56, 

CI. 95—7. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., and F. L. White, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Non-ionized cyanine dyes. 2,739,964, 3-27-56, CI. 

260 — 240.1. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., and D. W. Heseltine. to Eastman 

Kodak Co. Merocyanine dyes containing a sulfone group. 

2,748,114, 5-29-56, CI. 260—240.4. 
Brooker. Leslie G. S., and E. J. Van Lare, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Un-ionized cyanine dyes. 2,748,115, 5-29-56, CI. 

260—240.6. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S., and L. L. Lincoln, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Ketones containing an arylbenzothiazole nucleus. 

2,763,646. 9-18-56, CI. 260—240. 
Brooker, Robert M. : See — 

Nash, Harold A., and Brooker. 2,748,112. 
Brooker, Robert M., and H. A. Nash, to Allied Laboratories, 

Inc. New alkaloid from Veratrum Album and a method 

for its recovery. 2,744,106, 5-1-56, CI. 260 — 236. 
Brookman Co., Inc., The : See — 
Deruette, Louis E. 2,736,074. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Brooks, E. J., Co. : See — 

Brooks, Winfred M. 2,758,865. 
Moberg, Sigurd M. 2,772,909. 

Brooks, Chester E., J. H. McGuigan, and O. J. Murphy, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic drum dial pulse 
recording and storage registers. 2,738,382, 3-13-56, CI. 
179—18. 

Brooks, Chester E., C. A. Lovell, J. H. McGuigan, O. J. 
Murphy, and D. B. Parkinson, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Magnetic recording dial pulse storage register. 
2,764,634, 9-25-5C, CI. 179—18. 

Brooks, E. J., Co. : See — 

Brooks, Winfred M. 2,761,720. 

Brooks, Ernest G., and J. E. Cooper, to Thomas De La Rue & 
Co. Ltd. Safety control means for gas appliances. 
2,746,534, 5-22-56, CI. 158—129. 

Brooks, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Brake shoe 
anchor. 2,741,335, 4-10-56, CI. 188—78. 

Brooks, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Automatic slack 
adjustor for brakes. 2,748,901, 6-5-56, CI. 188—196. 

Brooks, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Automatic wear 
adjustment for brakes. 2,762,463, 9-11-56. CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Brooks, Frank W., Jr., and C. A. Duval, Jr., to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Stabilization of fuel oil. 2,770,581, 11-13-56, 
CI. 196 — 41. 

Brooks, Fred R. : See — 

Zahn, Karl M., and Brooks. 2,753,735. 

Brooks, George C. Method and apparatus for sonic separa- 
tion of minerals. 2,755,927, 7-24-50, CI. 209—1. 

Brooks, Hamilton, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Capaci- 
tor. 2,773,220, 12-4-50, CI. 317—242. 

Brooks, Harold H., to Columbus Coated Fabrics Corp. Meth- 
od for trimming and slitting webs. 2,738,729, 3-20-56, 
CI. 101—227. 

Brooks, Harold H., to Columbus Coated Fabrics Corp. Slit- 
ting machine having two laterally movable outer knives 
and a center knife maintained midwav between the outer 
knives. 2,747,666, 5-29-56, CI. 164—39. 

Brooks, Herbert B. : See — 

Burbeck, Donald W., and Brooks. 2,738,461. 

Brooks, John F. : See — 

Brown. Robinson, Metcalf, and Brooks. 2,742,820. 

Brooks, John W., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Alkylthio hy- 
droquinones and mineral oil compositions thereof. 
2,738,331, 3-13-56, €1. 252 — 48.2. 

Brooks, John W., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Alkylthio- 
hydroquinones-formaldehyde-amine reaction products and 
petroleum fractions containing the same. 2,763,616, 
9-18-56, CI. 252—47.5. 

Brooks, Joseph H., and L. W. Kimball, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Method of exhausting and filling electric 
gaseous discharge devices. 2,755,005, 7-17-56, CI. 
226—19. 

Brooks, Lynn, to United Carbon Products Co. Method of 
producing high purity graphite. 2,734,799, 2-14-56, CI. 
23 — 209.1. 

Brooks. Lynn, to United Carbon Products Co., Inc. Graphite 
purification. 2,734,800, 2-14-56, CI. 23 — 209.9. 

Brooks, Lynn, to United Carbon Products Co., Inc. Method 
of removing boron from graphite. 2,734,801, 2-14-56, CI. 
23—209.9. 

Brooks, Marguerite G. Pin-up board. 2,770,866, 11-20-56, 
CI. 28—15. 

Brooks, Marvin C, to United States Rubber Co. Method of 
making composite resin-glass structures. 2,754,237, 
7-10-56, CI. 154—128. 

Brooks, Marvin C, and R. K. Kuhns, to United States Rubber 
Co. Rubber chemical and use thereof. 2,750,220, 7-24-50, 
CI. 200—41.5. 

Brooks, Marvin C, and R. K. Kuhns, to United States Rubber 
Co. Vinyl cliloi 'osilaiie hydrogen sulfide reaction product. 
2,763,674, 9-18-56, CI. 260 — 448.2. 

Brooks, Morton : See — 

Moore, Richard E., Detaraore, Brooks, and Miller. 

2,756,012. 
Treseder, Robert C, Brooks, and Moore. 2,738,843. 

Brooks, Ralph C, to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Clutch 
control apparatus. 2,700,012, 8-28-50, CI. 192 — .098. 

Brooks, Richard J., and C. W. Richardson, to General Refining 
nn<1 Chemical Corp. Tin recovery from tin-tungsten ore. 
2.750,139. 7-24-50. CI. 75—85. 

Brooks, Richard J. Production of ferrous chloride and metal- 
lic iron powder. 2,762,700, 9-11-56. CI. 75 — .5. 

Brooks, Robert A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for producing copper -phthalocvanine precursor. 
2,772,285. 11-27-50. CI. 200—319. 

Brooks, Robert G., and R. E. Williams, to National Seating 
Co. Seat back. 2,760,815. 10-10-50. CI. 155 — 179. 

Brooks, Robert J., to Goo. W. King Ltd. Grab for reels or 
the like. 2, 768. 010. 1 0-23 -50. CI. 294—95. 

Brooks, Samuel II.. and N. P. Tapp. to Clevite Corp. Switch 
operator. 2,763,742, 9-18-50, CI. 200—51.09. 

Brooks, Thomas E., to Lisle Corp. Cylinder hone. 2.730,140, 
2-28-56, CI. 51 — 184.4. 

Brooks, William B., and C. M. Shigley, to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Composite magnesium-iron articles. 2,735,1 03, 
2-21-56. CI. 29—196.2. 

Brooks, Winfred M., to E. J. Brooks Co. Seal. 2,758,865, 
8-14-56, CI. 292—325. 

Brooks, Winfred M., to E. J. Brooks Co. Shackle seal. 
2,761,720, 9-4-50, CI. 292—317. 

Broomell, George L., Jr., to Leeds and Northrup Co. Compen- 
sating and range-suppression systems. 2,757,539, 8-7-56, 
CI. 73—361. 



Brophy, Edmund J., % to B. E. Fisher. Razor construction. 
2,741,840, 4-17-56, 01. 30—73. 

Bros, Chester W., A. O. Williamson, and U. O. Guignard, to 
Wm. Bros Boiler and Mfg. Co. Snow melting apparatus. 
2,729,000, 1-3-56, CI. 37—14. 

Bros, Wm., Boiler and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bros, Chester W., Williamson, and Guignard. 2,729,000. 

Brosamer, Robert J., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Stripping still 
control according to specific gravity of liquid and vapors in- 
troduced into column. 2,754,240, 7-10-50, CI. 196 — 8. 

Broschard, Robert, and G. Krupka, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Anhydrochlortetracycline. 2,744,931, 5-8-56, CI. 
260 — 559. 

Broschard, Robert W. : See — 

Hutchings, Brian L., Broschard, and Walter. 2,753,373. 

Broscomb, Dennis G., A. H. Hawkins, and S. H. Ellens, to 
G. K. N. Group Services Ltd. Machines for delivering pre- 
determined quantities of articles. 2,704,351, 9-25-50, CI. 
235—132. 

Broske, William F., to Aircraft-Marine Products, Inc. Elec- 
trical connector. 2,751,570. 6-19-56, CI. 339—223. 

Brosnan, Dennis W. Means for facilitating the classification 
of railroad cars. 2,729,343, 1-3-50, CI. 213 — 1. 

Bross, William : See — 

Brenner, Orlestus R., and Bross. 2,770,401. 

Brosterhous, Claude A. : See — 

Northrop, John K., Brosterhous, Dunn, Ellison, and 
Herman. 2,734,702. 

Brostoff, Theodore M. Tubular necktie and mode of making 
same. 2,774,076, 12-18-56, CI. 2—146. 

Brotheridge, John E. : See — 

Brown. Le Roy A., and Brotheridge. 2,774,579. 

Brothers, Abe R. Cigarette with means for removing dele- 
terious products of combustion. 2,764,513, 9-25-56, CI. 
131—10. 

Broughton, Arthur E. Diaphragm operated vacuum control 
system. 2,745,322, 5-15-56, CI. 92 — 51. 

Broughton, Dean C, and E. G. Dueringer, to A. O. Smith 
Corp. Method and apparatus for erecting a fiber reinforced 
plastic storage structure. 2,729,268, 1-3-56, CI. 154 — 1.8. 

Broughton, Dean C, to A. O. Smith Corp. Silage dis- 
tributing apparatus. 2,752,204, 6-26-56, CI. 302 — 60. 

Broughton, Sidney H., and V. R. Erickson. to J. B. Cox, 
d. b. a. Powder Power Tool Co. Safety shield for explo- 
sively driven tools. 2,773,259, 12-11-56, CI. 1 — 44.5. 

Brouha, Lucien A., P. E. Smith, Jr., and J. A. Zapp, Jr., to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Air ventilation harness. 
2,773,262, 12-11-56, CI. 2—81. 

Brouillard, Robert E., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Con- 
ditioning of vattable quinoidic compounds. 2,766,244, 
10-9-56, Cl. 260—272. 

Brouillard, Robert E., and T. D. Mutaffis. to General Aniline 
& Film Corp. Phthalocyanine lakes. 2,774,677, 12-18-56, 
Cl. 106—289. 

Brouillette, Georges P. : See — 

Short, Charles R., and Brouillette. 2,771,785. 

Brous, Jack C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Flow meter. 
2,742,784. 4-24-56, Cl. 73—228. 

Brouse, Shirley B. : See — 

Barker, Ernest C, and Brouse. 2,745,337. 

Broussard, Nolan P. Gas explosion means for a gun. 
2,736,237, 2-28-56, Cl. 89—7. 

Broussard, Robert F., to Miller Meters, Inc. Coin handling 
apparatus. 2,752,924, 7-3-50, Cl. 133—8. 

Brouwer, Benjamin W., and R. F. Dion, to Crompton & 
Knowles Loom Works. Checking means for loom picking 
mechanism. 2,740.487, 5-22-56, Cl. 139—147. 

Brouwer, Benjamin W., and A. Palmer, to Crompton & Knowles 
Loom Works. Harness mechanism for loom. 2,750,966, 
6-19-56, Cl. 139—79. 

Brouwer, Pieter H. J., to Hartford National Bank and Trust 
Co., trustee. Low-power hub dynamo. 2,735,028, 2-14-56, 
Cl. 310—67. 

Brouwer. Ralph R. : See — 

Faulkner. Charles E.. and Brouwer. 2.769.518. 

Broverman, Michael, to General Electric Co. Electrical cable 
clamp. 2.740,100. 3-27-56, Cl. 339—202. 

Brow. Harold J. Airplane rescue towing system. 2,734,697, 
2-14-56. Cl. 244—3. 

Browall, Bert H., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Bromsregulator. 
Double-acting type slack adjuster for brakes. 2,774,449, 
12-18-56, Cl. 188—196. 

Browall, Bert H, and E. M. Jeppsson, to Svenska Aktiobnlnuoi 
Bromsregulator. Automatic slack adjuster. 2,767.811, 
10-23-56, Cl. 188—196. 

Browder. Jay E., to Standard Coil Products Co., Inc. 
V. H. F.-U. H. F. tuners. 2,772,353, 11-27-50, CI. 250—20. 

Browder, Jay E., to Standard Coil Products Co., Inc. 
V. H. F.-U. H. F. tuners. 2,772,354, 11-27-50, Cl. 250—20. 

Brower, John B. Gas producing apparatus. 2,739,608, 
3-27-56. Cl. 137—391. 

Brown. Abbott A. : See — 

Moreines, Harold, and Brown. 2,769,122. 

Brown, Albert A. : See — 

Jenkins, Paul W., and Brown. 2,744,589. 

Brown, Alfred E. : See — 

Bogaty, Herman, and Brown. 2,766,760. 

Brown, Alfred S., and T. W. Terwilliger, to Skenandoa Rayon 
Corp. Electrode structure for high frequency drier. 
2,737,569, 3-6-50, Cl. 219 — 10.69. 

Brown, Alfred S. and A. M., to Divine Brothers Co. Pro- 
duction of wear-resistant cloth and burling wheel made of 
the same. 2,747,981, 5-29-50, Cl. 51—297. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



o Skenandoa Rayon Corp. 
2,768,519, 10-30-56, CI. 



Brown, Alfred S., and W. Kernan, 
Apparatus for treating thread. 
68—189. 
Brown-Allen Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Morse, Erwin E. 2,757,086. 
Brown, Allen K. : See — 

Bunblasky, Adolph C, and Brown. 2,732,499. 
BunblasUv, Adolph, and Brown. 2,744,231. 
Brown, Alvin G., to The Electric Sweeper Service Co. Method 
of mounting a swivel nozzle on a pipe. 2,730,480, 1-10-56. 
CI. 154—116. 
Brown, Angus M. : See — 

Brown, Alfred .S. and A. M. 2,747,981. 
Brown, Arlmg D., Jr. : See — 

Baskin, Robert F., and Brown. 2,758,160. 
Langevin, Robert A., Brown, and O'Donnell. 2,736,006. 
Brown, Arling D., Jr., I. P. Echeagaray, M. Gross, and L. F. 
Valenti, to Clevite Corp. Small bore adapter for surface 
roughness indicator. 2,772,565, 12-4-56, CI. 73 — 105. 
Brown, Arthur : See — 

Freund, Otto. 2,767,713. 
Brown, Arthur H. Wall panels. 2,748,591, 6-5-56, CI. 

72—16. 
Brown, Arthur S. : See — 

Warner, Alden Y., and Brown. 2,742,899. 
Brown, Arthur S., Mfg. Co. : See- 
Robert, Albert A. 2,741,273. 
Brown & Bailey Co. : See — 

Broderick, Frank W. 2,745.543. 
Brown, Barremore B., L. Kovach, and J. W. Seachrist, to 
Radio Corp. of America. High frequency electron tube. 
2,768.326, 10-23-56, CI. 315 — 36. 
Brown & Bigelow : See — 

Ernst, Charles W. 2,767,565. 
Gruber, Francis E. 2,737,795. 
Gruber, Francis E. 2,764,008. 
Munson, Everis D. 2,767,497. 
Niles, Fay D. 2,767,756. 
Perlin, Fred. 2,742,787. 
Thull, John F. 2,737,862. 
Vierling, John A. 2,733,890. 
Vierling, John A. 2,767,687. 
Woofter, Cecil B. 2,743,011. 
Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Katzenberger, Bernhard, and von Cube. 2,746,259. 
KSckritz, Hans M., Steyer, Kronauer, and Baumann. 

2,741,422. 
Mtillner, Friedrich. 2,743,949. 
Brown-Bridge Mills Co., Inc., The : See — 

Holt, Frederick W., Jr. 2,745,591. 
Brown-Bridge Mills, Inc., The : See — 

Holt, Frederick W., Jr. 2,746,885. 
Brown-Brockmeyer Co., The : See — ■ 
Brown, Steffen S. 2,735,950. 
Brown, Steffen S. 2,736,553. 
Brown, Burton P., Jr., to General Electric Co. Wave guide 
coupling system and method. 2,735,092, 2-14-56, CI. 
343—5. 
Brown, Caleb C, Jr. : See — 

Sacrey, Elmer P. 2,729,458. 
Brown, Carl S., to Glascote Products, Inc. Dip tube for tanks 

and the like. 2,753,893, 7-10-56, CI. 138 — 68. 
Brown, Cecil S. Vehicle weighing apparatus. 2,754,108, 

7-10-56, CI. 265 — 40. 
Brown, Charles A. Hydraulic valve lifter. 2,739,5S0, 

3-27-56, CI. 123—90. 
Brown, Charles B. Means for improving operating character- 
istics of transistors. 2,733,359, 1-31-56, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Brown. Charles K., Jr. Preformed slab and shell construction. 

2,769,332, 11-6-56. CI. 72—1. 
Brown, Charles K., Jr. and C. K. Brown, Sr. Vacuum mop 

and strainer. 2,763,886, 9-25-56, CI. 15 — 321. 
Brown, Charles IC, Sr. : See — 

Brown, Charles K., Jr. and C. K. Brown, Sr. 2,763,886. 
Brown, Charles O. and E. M. Thermometer holder. 2,733,885, 

2-7-56, CI. 248—161. 
Brown, Charles R. Abrading machine for tire tread surfaces. 

2,769.283. 11-6-56. CI. 51—97. 
Brown, Charles T. : See — 

Wood. Jay J. 2,732,196. 
Brown, Chandler W. Apparatus for driving nails. 2,753,558, 

7-10-56, CI. 1—1. 
Brown, Chauncey T., to Spring Load Mfg. Corp. Socket 
wrench having screw or nut-holding means. 2,753,747, 
7-10-56, CI. 81—125. 
Brown, Cicero C. : See — 

Potts, Ernest L. 2,736,384. 
Potts, Ernest L. 2,762,343. 
Brown, Cicero C. Flow control apparatus. 2,733,769, 2-7-56, 

CI. 166 — 226. 
Brown, Cicero C. Well packers. 2,739,651, 3-27-56, CI. 

166—119. 
Brown. Cicero C. Method of cementing wells. 2,743,779, 

5-1-56, CI. 166—21. 
Brown, Cicero C. Well packers. 2,743,780, 5-1-56, CI. 

166 — 120. 
Brown. Cicero C. Well packers. 2.748,871, 6-5-56, CI. 

166—129. 
Brown, Cicero C. Methods of lowering pipe within a well 

bore. 2,762,436, 9-11-56, CI. 166—46 
Brown, Cicero C. Stripper and seal device for well heads. 

2,762,638, 9-11-56, CI. 286—16.3. 
Brown, Cicero C. Well packers. 2,765,852, 10-9-56, CI 
166—119. 



Brown, Cicero C. Well packer. 2,765,853, 10-9-56, CI. 

166—134. 
Brown, Cicero C. Sealing device for flanged joints. 2,775,472, 

12-25-56, CI. 285—343. 
Brown Citrus Machinery Corp. : See — 

Alexander, Frank M., and Bruso. 2,769,472. 
Brown, Clarence A., to Jones Graphic Products Co. Stabilized 

dichromated polyvinyl alcohol coating material. 2,742,358, 

4-17-56, CI. 95—7. 
Brown, Clarence H., to Goodman Mfg Co. Boring type min- 
ing head having wedge means. 2,753,167, 7-3-56, CI. 

262—7. 
Brown, Clayton B., L. N. Hampton and F. A. Thiel, Jr., to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Card translator. 2,774,821, 

12-18-56, CI. 179—18. 
Brown, Clifford K. Guide for opening cans. 2,741,395, 

4-10-56, CI. 220—52. 
Brown, Clifford R., and R. I. Rofshus, to National CnnpiT.-i 

ihrs Im Milking machine claw assembly. 2,775,225, 

12-25-56, CI. 119—14.54. 
Brown, Clifford S., and C. S. O'Neil, to Hamilton Mfg. Co. 

Sliding shelf arrangements for book stacks. 2,750,052, 

6-12-56, CI. 211—143. 
Brown Co. : See — 

Cook, Ernest P. 2,734,429. 
Day. George A., and Fenn. 2,736,636. 
Fitzmaurice, John J. 2,753,976. 
Ravich, Leonard E. 2,756,144. 
Brown, D. S., Co., The : See — 

Brown, Delmont D. 2,751,885. 
Brown, Maurice H. and H. R. 2,751,884. 
Brown, Dale G. Adjustment mechanism for tractor mounted 

endless ditch digger. 2,751,698, 6-26-56, CI. 37—86. 
Brown, David, Tractors (Engineering) Ltd. : See — 

Hull, Charles H. 2,759,408. 
Brown, David, J. W. Colton, and R. Landau, to Chempatents, 

Inc. Chlorination process. 2,746,998, 5-22-56, CI. 

260—654. 
Brown, Delmont D., to The D. S. Brown Co. Molded turkey 

saddle. 2,751,885, 6-26-56, CI. 119—143. 
Brown, Donald E. : See — 

Barnes, William A., and Brown. 2,754,704. 
Brown, Donald J., G. H. Morehouse, and L. B. Schauer, to 

Morehouse Industries. Grease deaerating mechanism. 

2,741,326, 4-10-56, CI. 183—2.5. 
Brown, Donald L. Practice batting device. 2,765,170, 

10-2-56, CI. 273—26. 
Brown, Donald M. : See — 

Andrews, Harry E., Comer, and Brown. 2,765,007. 
Brown, Edgar H„ Jr., E. H. Dodge, and J. A. Bjorksten ; said 

Brown and said Dodge assors. to Bjorksten Research Labora- 
tories, Inc. Electrically conductive material. 2,739,083, 

3-20-56, CI. 117—211. 
Brown, Edith M. : See — 

Brown, Charles O. and E. M. 2,733,885. 
Brown, Edmund V. Tire lug. 2,771,115, 11-20-56, CI. 

^52 228 

Brown, Edward L., and J. M. Robertson, to Armco Steel 

Corp. Utility tunnel construction. 2,750,749, 6-19-56, 

CI. 61 — 45. 
Brown, Edwin C, and J. D. Benbow, to Baldwin-Lima-Hamil- 
ton Corp. Six wheel drive and steer road machine. 

2,748,509, 6-5-56, CI. 37—156. 
Brown, Ellis M., C. B. Lee, and S. R. Gilford. Demolition 

system. 2,745,369, 5-15-56, CI. 114—21. 
Brown, Ellis V., to Nepera Chemical Co., Inc. Pyridine com- 
pounds. 2,766,251, 10-9-56, CI. 260—295. 
Brown. Enoch N. Sectional ironing board. 2,746,186, 

5-22-56. CI. 38 — 138. 
Brown, Ernest A. : See — 

Thunaes, Arvid, Brown, Smith, and Brannen. 2,738.253. 
Brown, Eugene G. Inking device for typewriter ribbons. 

2,732,824, 1-31-56, CI. 118—268. 
Brown, Felix E., deceased ; Union Bank & Trust Co. of 

Bethlehem, administrator, to East Penn Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Self-tightening and gripping battery lifter. 2,775,476, 

12-25-56, CI. 294—29. 
Brown Fintube Co. : See — 

Gaddis, Hugh L., Myers, and Welsh. 2,731,709. 
Nihlen, Arvid C. K. 2,745,683. 
Brown, Forrest G. : See — 

Holland, John H., and Brown. 2,756,272. 
Brown, Francis L., and H. J. Paulsen, to General Motors 
. 2,766,768, 10-16-56, 

Brown, Frank E., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Disposable 

cartridge for hypodermic syringe. 2,737,948, 3-13-56, CI. 

128—215. 
Brown, Frank E., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Disposable 

cartridge for hypodermic syringe. 2,737,949, 3-13-56, CI. 

128—218. 
Brown, Frank E., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Machine for 

assembling hypodermic syringes. 2,765,467, 10-9-56, CI. 

1—102. 
Brown, Frank E., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Machine for 

assembling hypodermic syringes. 2,765,606, 10-9-56, CI. 

53—202. 
Brown, Frank P., and M. G. Marshall, to Pullman-Standard 

Car Mfg. Co. Car numbering sign. 2,766,540, 10-16-56, 

CI. 40—132. 
Brown, Frank R., and S. Rubenstein. Selectively self-wrecking 

toy vehicle. 2,757,482, 8-7-56, CI. 46—201. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Brown, George D. Vehicle wheel suspension of the knee ac- 
tion type with crossed supporting arms. 2,701,696, 
9^-56, CI. 280—96.2. 

Brown, George L., and B. B. Kine, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Emulsions of ionically cross-linked resins and methods for 
making them. 2,754,280, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 29.6. 

Brown, ueorge L., and a. B. Kine, to Rohm & Haa.s Co. 
Coated paper products and method of making. 2,757,106, 
7-31-56, CI. 117—155. 

Brown, George P., Jr. : See — 

Riethof, George, and Brown. 2,733,263. 

Brown, George P., Jr., E. I. Crowley, and N. W. Franke, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. Nitric acid oxidation of 
hydrocarbons. 2,771,482, 11-20-56, CI. 260 — 452. 

Brown, George W. : See — 

Aguilar, John G., and Brown. 2,730,149. 

Brown, Gerald H., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Appa- 
ratus for packaging a group of fibrous mats. 2,765,838, 
10-9-56, CI. 154 — 1.8. 

Brown, Gordon D. : See — 

Eisner, Edwin C. 2,743,684. 

Brown, Gordon H., to E. A. Peterman. Pressure regulator. 
2,771,843, 11-27-56, CI. 103—17. 

Brown, Gordon V., and A. B. Repp. Cable engaging device. 
2,766,873, 10-16-56, CI. 198 — 177. 

Brown, Grant S., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Extruders. 
2,740,158, 4-3-56, CI. 18—13. 

Brown, Grant S., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus for 
advancing and working plastic compounds. 2,748,422, 
6-5-56, Cl. 18—12. 

Brown & Green Ltd. : See — 

Gudgeon, Ronald P. 2,735,201. 

Brown, Urover C, and A. H. Tompkins, Jr., to Superior Tank 
& Construction Co. Vapor recovery dome for use in filling 
tanks with volatile liquids. 2,763,419, 9-18-56, CI. 
226-109. 

Brown, Guy E. Deflecting tools. 2,730,328, 1-10-56, CI. 
255—1.6. 

Brown, Harold. Method for processing black oil. 2,768,128, 
10-23-56, CI. 196—73. 

Brown, Harold F. : See — 

Elliott, Harold V., and W. E. and H. F. Brown. 2,734,992. 

Brown, Harold F., and H. M. M. Phillips, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Package containing textile covered cord 
fuses and means for its production. 2,750,720, 6-19-56, 
CI. 53—24. 

Brown, Harold J. Protective converter systems. 2,754,460, 
7-10-56, CI. 321—2. 

Brown, Harold M. Combination coffee and tea maker. 
2,731,907, 1-24-56, CI. 99 — 316. 

Brown, Harold M. Combined pie crust cutter and water 
dispenser. 2,732,188, 1-24-56, CI. 259 — 144. 

Brown, Harrison. 'Coil spring type row crop cultivator. 
2,747,490, 5-29-56, CI. 97—59. 

Brown, Harrison S., O. F. Hill, and A. H. Jaffey, to the United 
States of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Energy Commission. Process using carbonate 
precipitation. 2,768,871, 10-30-56, CI. 23 — 14.5. 

Brown, Harry C. Scribing or engraving instrument. 
2,734,272, 2-14-56, CI. 33 — 27. 

Brown, Harry C. Combined scribing and eye-protecting opti- 
cal system. 2,748,474, 0-5-56. CI. 30 — 164.9. 

Brown, Harry J., and R. G. Bailey. Decorative toy for Christ- 
mas trees. 2,735,223, 2-21-56, f] 46— 1>40 

Brown, Harvey A., and A. H. Ahlbrecht, to Minnesota Mining 
& Mfg. Co. Perfluoro amine compounds and quaternarv 
derivatives. 2,759,019, 8-14-56, CI. 260 — 556. 

Brown, Henry : Sen — 

Fellows, Richard A., Hoover, and Brown. 2,73S,318. 

Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Electrodeposi- 
tion of chromium. 2,750,334, 6-12-56, CI. 204 — 51. 

Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Chromium 
plating. 2,750,336, 6-12-56. CI. 204 — 51. 

Brown, Henry, and D. R. Millage, to The Udvlite Research 
Corp. Chromium electrodeposition. 2,750,335, 6-12-56, 
CI. 204—51. 

Brown, Henry, and D. R. Millage, to The Udvlite Research 
Corp. Electroplating of chromium. 2,750,337, 6-12-56, 
CI. 204—51. 

Brown, Henry R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Compen- 
sated miniature potentiometer and method of making. 
2,759,078, 8-14-56, CI. 201—48. 

Brown, Herbert C. to Ethyl Corp. Manufacture of silicon 
compounds. 2,702,824, 9-11-56, CI. 260 — 448 2 

Brown, Herbert C, and W. S. Higlev, to Standard Oil To. 
Alkylation process. 2,767.230. 10-16-56 CI. 260 — 671. 

Brown, Howard D. Power tamper. 2.753,771, 7-10-56, CI. 
94 — 49. 

Brown, Howard J. 
CI. 250—62. 

Brown, Howard P. 
CI. 51—209. 

Brown, Howard R : See — 

Brown. Maurice H. and H. R. 2,751,884. 

Brown, Hugh S., to Briggs & Stratton Corp. Snow plow with 
power driven rotor. 2,741,042, 4-10-56, CI. 37 — 43. 

Brown, James D., to Toledo Scale Co. Comminuting chopper 
having a rotatable feed screw. 2,755,836, 7-24-56, CI. 

Brown, James F. : See — 

Reid, James J., and Brown. 2,759,227. 
Brown, James L. Shoe racks. 2,767,855, 10-23-56, CI. 
211 — 38. 



X-ray apparatus. 
Concrete grinder. 



2,774,885, 12-18-56, 
2,735,244, 2-21-56, 



Brown, James S., P. W. Fischer, and L. C. Johnson, to Union 
Oil Co. of California. Treatment of oil-containing water. 
2,730,190, 1-10-56, Cl. 183—2.7. 

Brown, James S., and M. M. Ellis, to Union Oil Co. of Cali- 
fornia. Water purification process and apparatus. 
2,766,203, 10-9-56, CI. 210—16. 

Brown, James W. : See — 

Barr, Frank T., Brown, Burnside, and Jahnig. 2,773,017. 
Burnside, Harvey E. \\\, Jahnig, and Brown. 2,736,687. 
Jahnig, Charles E„ and Brown. 2,731,508. 
Jahnig, Charles E., Burnside, and Brown. 2,731,400. 
Martin, Homer Z., Brown, and Burnside. 2,734,021. 

Brown, James W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Con- 
version of heavy hydrocarbons. 2,734,020, 2-7-56, CI. 
196 — 49. 

Brown, James W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Fluid coking of heavy hydrocarbons. 2,734,850, 2-14-56, 
Cl. 196—49. 

Brown, James W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Short-time contacting of fluids with solids in hydrocarbon 
conversion. 2,759,880, 8-21-56, CI. 196 — 55. 

Brown, James W., and R. L. Weintraub, to the United States 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Measuring and dispensing device. 2,771,217, 11-20-56, CI. 
222 — 43. 

Brown, Jay T. Barbecuing apparatus. 2,747,497, 5-29-56, 
CI. 99 — 427. 

Brown, Joel B., to Addeco, Inc. Device for obtaining samples 
of formation cuttings entrained in drilling fluids. 2,740,291, 
4-3-56, CI. 73—153. 

Brown, John : See — 

Shawhan, Elbert N., Relis, and Brown. 2,744,232. 

Brown, John, and C. B. Leslie. Low-frequency precision modu- 
lator for drift compensation circuit. 2,760,159, 8-21-56, CI. 
332—4. 

Brown, John F. Self-closing nozzle. 2,730,274, 1-10-56, CI. 
222^90. 

Brown, John R., to Kobe, Inc. Corrosion-inhibiting soluble 
plug. 2,744,880, 5-8-56, CI. 260—41.5. 

Brown, John R., to The Reliance Gauge Column Co. Long 
probe manometer. 2,748,379, 5-29-56, CI. 340 — 244. 

Brown, John T. L., and C. E. Pollard, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Mercury contact switch. 2,769,875, 
11-6-56, CI. 200—112. 

Brown, Joseph. Loose-leaf suspension binder. 2,755,570, 
7-24-56, CI. 40—102. 

Brown, Julius. Hooked curb service tray. 2,770,513, 
11-13-56, CI. 311—22. 

Brown, Kenneth M., to Universal Oil Products Co. Means 
for removing an acidic component, particularly hydrogen 
sulfide, and water from fluid streams. 2,761,755, 9-4-56, 
CI. 23—2. 

Brown, Kenneth M. and J. R. Strong, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Contacting tower. 2,752,229, 6-26-56, CI. 
23 270 5 

Brown, Kenneth M., and J. E. Gantt, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Waste water treatment. 2,773,003, 12-4-56, CI. 
196—1. 

Brown, Kenneth N. : See — 

Brill, Otto H., and Brown. 2,773,924. 

Brown, Kenneth W. Hollow-head type log peeler having con- 
centrically arranged and individually rotatable helical 
blades. 2,729,251, 1-3-56, CI. 144 — 208. 

Brown, Lawrence S. : See — 

Newell, William H., and Brown. 2.766 587. 

Brown, Leo C, and D. R. Merker, to Swift & Co. Prevention 
of hydrogenation odor. 2,773,081, 12-4-56, CI. 260—409. 

Brown, Le Roy A., to Prince Castle Mfg. Div., Inc. Dispensing 
apparatus for powdered material. 2,742,194, 4-17-56, Cl. 
222 — 197. 

Brown, Le Roy A., and J. E. Brotheridge, to Prince Castle 
Mfg. Division, Inc. Multiple drink mixing machine. 
2,774,579, 12-18-56, Cl. 259 — 131. 

Brown, Leslie S. Machine for folding shearling strips. 
2,729,964, 1-10-56, Cl. 69—7.5. 

Brown, Lester H. Automatic floor mop. 2,774,089, 12-18-56, 
Cl. 15—98. 

Brown, Lester L. Electrical program controller. 2,761,102, 
8-28-56, Cl. 323 — 94. 

Brown, Lowell N. Rotary hand drill. 2,752,664, 7-3-56, 
Cl. 29—156.4. 

Brown, Lowell R., to Davis Tool & Engineering Co. Com- 
plex motion-generating mechanism. 2,747,417, 5-29-56, 
Cl. 74—57. 

Brown, Lowell R., and W. J. Kelly, to Davis Tool & Engineer- 
ing Co. Micro wave antenna feed. 2.775,760, 12-25-56, 
Cl. 343—781. 



and root separator. 



Brown, Marvin D. Soil pulv 
2,753,780, 7-10-56, Cl. 97—10. 

Brown, Mary V. Golf cart cover. 2,747.637, 5-29-56, Cl. 
150—52. 

Brown, Maurice H. and H. R., to The D. S. Brown Co. Tur- 
key saddle. 2,751,884, 6-26-56, Cl. 119—143. 

Brown, Milton E., & Co. : See — 
Goddard, Ruth M. 2,743,543. 

Brown, Morden G., R. S. Robins, and W. V. Legan, to American 
Optical Co. Microscope and camera combination. 2,737,079, 
3-6-56, Cl. 88 — 24. 

Brown, Noland W. : See — 

Cooper, John B., and Brown. 2,765,383. 

Brown, Norman M., Jr. : See — 

Shank, Clifford A., and Brown. 2,737,619. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Brown. Oscar E., and H. L. Baker, to Mueller Co. Split 

pipe sleeve with means to prevent incorrect assembly. 

2,775,469, 12-25-56, CI. 285—18. 
Brown, Otto R., to American Cyanamid Co. Method of 

neneficiarine sand. 2.7(59.540, 11-6-56, CI. 209 — 166. 
Brown, Paul, to Packaging Materials Corp. Packaging mate- 
rial. He. 24,120, 2-21-56, CI. 154 — 55. 
Brown, Paul F., to the United States of America as represented 

by the Secretary of the Navy. Range marker system. 

2,754,494, 7-10-56, CI. 340—147. 
Brown, Paul V., to The Richardson Co. Impact testing ma- 
chine. 2,755,658, 7-24-56, CI. 73—12. 
Brown, Ralph A., Jr., W. P. Thielens, and G. J. Sanders, to 

Gulf States Paper Corp. Process and apparatus for bandiim 

and packaging paper bags and the like. 2,768,489, 10-30-56, 

Cj 50 26 

Brown, Ralph E., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Wear-saving 

contact structure for rotors of counting devices and the 

like. 2,749,397, 6-5-56, CI. 200—26. 
Brown, Ralph E., to Genisco, Inc. Device for making ac- 
celeration tests on small objects. 2,770,126, 11-13-56, CI. 

73—1. 
Brown, Ray A. : See — 

Hautzenroeder, Richard W., and Brown. 2,739,731. 
Brown, Reagan G. Composite electrical siunalni',' and inter- 
communicating system. 2,745,902, 5-15-56, CI. 179 — 5. 
Brown, Richard E. : See — 

Walton George M., and Brown. 2,749,998. 
Brown, Richard E., and G. M. Walton, to Air-Maze Corp. 

Silencer for high frequency sounds. 2,741,325, 4-10-56, 

CI. 181—50. 
Brown, Richard J., to Hupp Corp. Multiple range pressure 

regulator. 2,764,990, 10-2-56, CI. 137 — 790. 
Brown, Riley T. : See — 

Willard, Ralph J., and Brown. 2,747,274. 
Brown, Robert, and T. Edwards, to City Tank Corp. Pump 

and motor hydraulic transmission and pressure responsive 

servo-motor control means for the prime mover thereof. 

2,746,240, 5-22-56. CI. 60 — 19. 
Brown, Robert C, to The Diamond Match Co. Method and 

apparatus for assembling spring clothespins. 2,757,448, 

8-7-56, CI. 29—453. 
Brown, Robert E., to City Tank Corp. Non-channelling 

loader for refuse trucks. 2,754,988, 7-17-56, CI. 214 — 519. 
Brown, Robert F. Electrical indicator. 2,736,782, 2-28-56, 

CI. 201—55. 
Brown, Robert J. Wreath. 2,761,233, 9^-56, CI. 41 — 12. 
Brown, Robert J., to National Steel Container Corp. Fibrous 

container with crimped metal end member. 2,767,899, 

10-23-56, CI. 229—5.6. 
Brown, Robert L. : See — 

Pasternak. Theodore. 2,732,749. 
Peckham, Roy E., and Elms. 2,748,645. 
Brown, Robert L. Clip for assembly of trim material. 

2,738,209. 3-13-56, CI. 287—23. 
Brown, Robert L. Bracket for assembly of parts. 2,744,776, 

5-8-56. CI. 287 — 20. 
Brown, Robert L. Variable width molding fastener. 2,758,350, 

8-14-56, CI. 24—213. 
Brown, Robert N. Combined dealer, shuffler and tray for 

playing cards. 2,731.271, 1-17-56, CI. 273 — 149. 
Brown, Robinson. H. E. Metcalf. and J. F. Brooks, to the 

United States of America as represented by the Secretary 

of the Army. Contact and stop mechanism for launchers. 

2,742,820. 4-24-56, CI. 89 — 1.7. 
Brown, Robinson W., I. O. Filbert, and P. N. Toutz. to P. N. 

Youtz. Building apparatus. 2,758,467, 8-14-56, CI. 72 — 1. 
Brown, Roland : See — 

Watton, Leonard H. N., Brown, and Hall. 2,751,224. 
Brown & Root. Inc. : See — 

Hauber, Ferdinand R., and Gard. 2,755,632. 
Brown, Roy M., to Jaymar Specialty Co. Damping cords 

for musical instrument. 2,752,813, 7-3-56, CI. 84 — 403. 
Brown, Russell H. : See — 

Kalinowski. Mathew L., and Brown. 2,739,926. 
Brown, Russell H., to Standard Oil Co. Separating primary 

mercaptans from mixtures of mercaptans. 2,773 905, 

12-11-56, CI. 260—609. 
Brown, Russell H.. J. H. Krause, and T. B. Tom. to Standard 

Oil Co. Refining of hydrocarbon oils. 2,768,930, 10-30-56, 

Cl. 196—24. 
Brown, Seymour W., to Carrier Corp. Self-contained ice mak- 
ing unit. 2,775,099, 12-25-56, CI. 62 — 106. 
Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co. : See — 

Barron, .Tames T., Dill, and Hotelling. 2,746,128. 
Graves, Benjamin P. 2,770,172. 
Krause, August L., and Levesque. 2,767,521. 
Brown, Steffen S.. to The Brown-Brockmever Co. Electric 

motor and method of cooling. 2,735.950, 2-21-56 CI. 

310 — 57. 
Brown, Steffen S., to The Brown-Brockmeyer Co. Door opera- 
tor. 2.736,553. 2-28-56. CI. 268—59. 
Brown, Theodore G. Vehicle crossing signal. 2 733 311. 

1_31_56, CI. 200—61.89. 
Brown, Theophilus, to Deere & Co. Draft device. 2,754,738, 

7-17-56, CI. 97—46.07. 
Brown. Theophilus, to Deere & Co. Reversible feed for 

manure spreaders. 2.769.641, 11-6-56. CI. 275 — 5. 
Brown, Victor, to Kropp Forge Co. Method of making engine 

hub and shaft unit. 2.748.466, 6-5-56. CI 29 — 553 
Brown, Vincent C. Tool with retractable bit. 2,730,145, 

1-10-56, CI. 145—64. 
Brown, Wallace M. : See — 

Norrie. Robert C, and Brown. 2,765,041. 



r29,7 



and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 
Treatment of clays. 2,761,837, 9-4-56, 



Brown, Walter C. : See — 

Psoras, Dennis J., and 
Brown, Walter J. : See — 

Franks, Clifford V., and Brown. 2,734,160. 
Brown, Walter J. Variable speed electric drive and control 

system therefor. 2,733,395, 1-31-56. CI. 318—249. 
Brown, Wilbur F., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Sheet 

glass. 2,755,212, 7-17-50, CI. 154—2.77. 
Brown, William, to Sturmey Archer Gears Ltd. Epicyclic 

change speed gears. 2,769,354, 11-6-56, CI. 74—767. 
Brown, William C. : See — 

Spurlino, Pascal, and Brown. 2,734,743. 
Brown, William C, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electron discharge 

device of the traveling wave type. 2,735,958, 2-21-56, Cl. 

315—39.3. 
Brown, William D., to Irving Air Chute Co., Inc. Launching 

device for parachute. 2,737,359, 3-6-56, Cl. 244 — 149. 
Brown, William D., and S. O. Gregory. Printing means for 

automatically recording variations in mechanical behavior. 

2,762,996, 9-11-56, Cl. 340 — 205. 
Brown, William E. : See — 

Elliott, Harold V., and W. E. and H. F. Brown. 2,734,992. 
Brown, William E., and K. E. Bondurant, to General Motors 

Corp. Switch. 2,750,477, 6-12-56, Cl. 200—153. 
Brown, William E., C. O. Decker, and C. W. Landes, to 

General Motors Corp. Switch. 2,751,468, 6-19-56, Cl. 

200—154. 
Brown, William E., and W. Cole, to General Motors Corp. 

Direction signal mechanisms. 2,757,250, 7-31-56, Ci 

200 — 61 o" 
Brown, William E., to Gulf Research & Development Co. 

Treatment of clays. 2,701.835, 9-4-56, Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., to Gulf Research & Development Co. 

Treatment of clays. 2,761,843, 9-4-56, Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E. Engine piston. 2,767,038, 10-16-56, 

Cl. 309—32. 
Brown, William E., to General Motors Corp. Control rod po- 
sitioning mechanism. 2.768,535. 10-30-56, Cl. 74—503. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,836, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., 

Development Co. 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,838, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,839, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,840, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,841, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 252—8.55. 
Brown, William E., and C. R. Giacobine, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Treatment of clays. 2,761,842, 9^-56, 

Cl. 252 — 8.55. 
Brown, William F., Jr., and F. W. Myers, to The Budd Co. 

Loading bar, especially for railway cars. 2,747,520, 

5-29^56, Cl. 105—369. 
Brown, William G. : See — 

Walker, Samuel J., and Brown. 2,731,313. 
Brown, William H., Jr. : See — 

Bohannan, Donald L., and Brown. 2,757,740. 
Brown, William R. Pay roll printing device. 2,753,790, 

7-10-56, Cl. 101—80. 
Brown, William R. Position determining device. 2,770,345, 

11-13-56, Cl. 197—189. 
Brown, William R., and W. Lawrence, to V-Master Ltd. 

Cigarette makers. 2,740,408, 4-3-56, Cl. 131 — 51. 
Brown, William R., and J. E. Mailhot. Cigarette making and 

cutting machine. 2,740,443, 4-3-56, Cl. 146—168. 
Brown, William T. : See — 

Apel, Rudolf M., and Brown. 2,768,003. 
Brown, William T. Trowel device. 2,734,433, 2-14-56, Cl. 

Brown, Winthrop L., to Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. Boxes 
for freezing materials. 2,767,878, 10-23-56, Cl. 220 — 45. 

Browne, Charles M., to Libbev-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Multiple 
sheet glazing units. 2.750.637. 6-19-56, Cl. 20 — 56.5. 

Browne, Donald W., to Acra Electric Corp. Connector assem- 
bly. 2,754,406. 7-10-56, Cl. 219—38. 

Browne, Eugene V. : See — 

Crawford, James E., Browne, Glenn, and Pigford. 
2,774,555. 

Browne, Frances and H. A., % to J. T. Mains and % to F. P. 
Keiper. Finger tip tools. 2,735,321. 2-21-56, Cl. 81 — 13. 

Browning, Frank M., and W. B. Leighton, to Union Carbide 
and Carbon Corp. Adsorber apparatus. 2,772,747, 12-4-56, 
C1.183 — 4.5. 

Browne, Harold L. : See — 

Collings, William R., Browne, and Weirauch. 2,745,233. 

Browne, Harry A. : See — 

Browne, Frances and H. A. 2,735,321. 

Browne, Howard J., and N. B. Garden, to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Low weight container for radioactive 
materials. 2,743.372, 4-24-56, Cl. 250—108. 

Browne, Jack N. : See — 

Handley. John. 2,771,264. 

Browne, John R. Case construction embodying separable 
units. 2,732,969, 1-31-56, Cl. 220—23.4. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Browne, Kenneth A. : See — 

Gregory, Alfred T„ and Browne. 2,743,053. 
Browne, Kenneth A., to The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway 

Co. Railway automobile carrier. 2,758,552, 8-14-56, CI. 

105—368. 
Browne, Lindsay H. Pumps. 2,738,731, 3-20-56, CI. 103—44. 
Browne, Linsday H. Pump. 2,764,097, 9-25-56, CI. 103 — 14. 
Browne, Theodore C. : See — 

Eckel, Oliver C, Browne, and Spelman. 2,760,567. 
Browne, Thomas E., Jr. : See — 

Lingal, Harry J., Browne, and Strom. 2,757,261. 
Browne, Thomas E., Jr., A. P. Strom, and H. E. Spindle, to 

Westinghouse Electric Corp. Arc-extinguishing devices. 

2,733,316, 1-31-56, CI. 200—148. 
Browne, William H., to W. H. Brown and R. F. Martin, as 

trustees. Rod end bearing. 2,766,079, 10-9-56, CI. 308 — 

72. 
Browne Window Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — - 
Williams, William C. 2,758,344. 
Brownell, John R., to Leeds and Northrup Co. Methods of and 

apparatus for printing on a moving surface. 2,741,983, 

4-17-56, CI. 101—228. 
Brownell, William E. Surface marking tool. 2,771,924, 

11-27-56, CI. 145—25. 
Brownhill, Prank D., and R. D. van Millingen. Torquemeter. 

2,768,525, 10-30-56, CI. 73—136. 
Browning, Bruce W., to Browning Industries, Inc. Holster. 

2,765,107, 10-2-56, CI. 224—2. 
Browning, Daniel D. : See — 

Bezman, Irving I., and Browning. 2,739,082. 
Browning, Prank M., and W. B. Leighton, to Union Carbide 

and Carbon Corp. Activated carbon adsorbers. 2,760,594, 

8-28-56, CI. 183—4.5. 
Browning, George V., and C. G. Brannen, to Standard Oil 

Co. Polvmethylpolysiloxane thickened phenylmethyl sili- 
cone oil. 2,771,422, 11-20-56, CI. 252 — 49.6. 
Browning Industries, Inc. : See — 

Browning, Bruce W. 2,765,107. 
Browning, John W., and J. C. Roberts. Traction device for 

vehicles. 2,738,820, 3-20-56, CI. 152—225. 
Browning, Lewis M., Jr., to Soeony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Solid 

caustic alkali and phenol reagent for treatment of hydro- 
carbons. 2,742,402, 4-17-56, CI. 196—32. 
Browning, Rowland E. Induction type wind tunnel. 

2,744,410, 5-8-56, CI. 73—147. 
Browning, Walter E. Breech-bolt locking mechanism for auto- 
matic shotguns. 2,732,768. 1-31-56, CI. 89 — 182. 
Browning, William C, to Marathon Corp. Oil well drilling 

fluids. 2,771,421, 11-20-56, CI. 252—8.5. 
Brownlee, Allen L., and T. G. Louis, to Globe-Union Inc. 

Field magnet unit for flywheel magnetos. 2,756,356, 

7-24-56, CI. 310 — 153. 
Brownlee, Donald J. : See — 

Brownlee, George R. and D. J. 2,761,578. 
Brownlee, Donald S. : See — 

Mason, Wylie A., Jr., and Brownlee. 2,762.282. 
Brownlee, George R. and D. J. Self loading and unloading 

bale wagon. 2,761,578, 9-4-56, CI. 214 — 507. 
Brownlee, John W. : See — 

Kelly, Stanley, and Brownlee. 2,771,514. 
Kelly, Stanley, and Brownlee. 2,771,515. 
Brownlee, Robert N., and H. W. Griswold, to Personal Prod- 
ucts Corp. Absorbent product. 2,773,503, 12-11-56, CI. 

128—290. 
Brownlow, Cecil L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Line fault 

detector. 2,766,427, 10-9-56, CI. 324—51. 
Brownlow, Cecil L.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Line fault 

detector. 2,769.868, 11-6-56, CI. 179—171. 
Brownlow, James M., to Gulton Industries, Inc. Method for 

joining metallic and ceramic members. 2,771,969, 11-27-50, 

CI. 189—36.5. 
Brownstein, Benjamin. Continuous horizontal hot molten 

metal casting apparatus. 2,751,647, 6-26-56. CI. 22 — 57.3. 
Brownstein, Louis. Method and apparatus for forming a 

closed loop of tape threaded through a buckle. 2,770,204, 

11-13-56, CI. 112—2. 
Brownsville Canning Co. : See — 

Soldner, Harley W. 2.748,550. 
Broyles, Haven S., to Celanese Corp. of America. Textile 

spindle support. 2,758,895, 8-14-56, CI. 308—154. 
Broyles, Horace N. Mattress border measuring and marking 

machines. 2,742,704. 4-24-56, CI. 33—132. 
Broyles, Margaret H. : See — 

Meyer. Lester W. A., and Broyles. 2,763,562. 
Brubaker, David W. : See — ■ 

Kammermeyer, Karl, and Brubaker. 2,755,660. 
Brubaker Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Koury. Philip, and Wills. 2,749,201. 
Brubaker, Wilson M., to Consolidated Engineering Corp. Mass 

spectrometer. 2,735,942. 2-21-56, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Bruce, E. L., Co. : See — 

Lyons. Frank H. 2,734,879. 

Bruce Engineering Corp. : See — 

Bruce, John K. 2,761,263. 

Bruce, John K. 2,769,535. 

Bruce, Everett A. : See — ■ 

Lowdermilk, Ford R., and Bruce. 2,770,658. 
Bruce, Floyd. Diamond drill bit. 2,731,236, 1-17-56, CI. 

255—61. 
Bruce, George D., and J. C. Logue, to International Business 

Machines Corp. Binary trigger and counter circuits em- 
ploying magnetic memory devices. 2,772,370, 11-27-56, CI. 

307—88. 



Bruce, John, % to S. Leigh. Method of making a flexible 

glass-run channel. 2,754,575, 7-17-56, CI. 29 — 460. 
Bruce, John K., to Bruce Engineering Corp. Materials 

handling apparatus. 2,761,263, 9-4-56, CI. 53 — 24. 
Bruce, John K., to Bruce Engineering Corp. Package. 

2,769,535, 11-6-56, CI. 206—65. 
Bruce, Peter P. : See — 

Beard, Donald M., Bruce, and Kriegsmann. 2.746.369. 
Beard, Donald M., Wildung, and Bruce. 2,732,779. 
Bruce, Stanford P., to Wheel Trueing Tool Co. Dressing 

mechanism. 2,733,700, 2-7-56, CI. 125 — 11. 
Bruce, William D. Collapsible decoy. 2,763,952, 9-25-56, 

Bruce, William F. : See — 

Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,777. 
Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,778. 
Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,779. 
Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,740,780. 
Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,775,588. 
Diamond, Julius, and Bruce. 2,775,589. 
Hanslick, Roy S., and Bruce. 2,750,379. 
Szabo, Joseph L., and Bruce. 2,739,981. 
Bruce, William F., to American Home Products Corp. 
Stannous fluoro complex salts. 2,749,213, 6-5-56, CI. 
23—50. 
Bruce, William F., and R. N. Blomberg, to American Home 
Products Corp. Melting point bar. 2,730,892, 1-17-50, 

Bruce, William F., C. D. Edwards, and J. K. Apat, to Ameri- 
can Home Products Corp. Therapeutic composition com- 
prising tabular N,N'-dibenzylethylenediamine di-penicillin, 
and process for preparing same. 2,745,785, 5-15-56, CI. 

Bruce, William F., and R. F. Tislow, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Glycinamide salts. 2,746,901 5-22-56 Cl. 
167 — 65. 

Bruce, William F., R. S. Hanslick, and M. E. Freed, to Amer- 
ican Home Products Corp. Diphenylethylene diamine-peni- 
cillin salt. 2,746,959. 5-22-56, Cl. 260—239.1 

Bruce, William P., and J. Seifter, to American Home Products 
Corp. Substituted glycinamides. 2,768,166, 10-23-56, Cl. 
260 — 247.2. 

Bruce. William L., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
New compositions of matter. 2,763,628, 9-18-56, Cl. 

Bruchhausen, Christian : See — 

Kauth, Karl H., and Bruchhausen. 2,737,912 
Bruck, George, to Radiation, Inc. Cabinets. 2,730,420, 

1-10-56, Cl. 312—213. 
Bruck^ George G. : See — 

Ward, John W., and Bruck. 2,765,703. 
Bruck, John P., to The Porter-Cable Machine Co. Hand 

manipulated power operated saber saw. 2,737,984, 3-13-56 

Cl. 143 — 63. 
Bruck, Lothar, O. Doehler, and W. Kleen, to Compagnie Gen- 

erale de Telegraphie Sans Pil. Ultra-short wave oscillator. 

2,768,297, 10-23-56, Cl. 250—36. 
Brucker, Milton, to Zenith Plastics Co. Radar reflector. 

2,747,180, 5-22-56, Cl. 343—18. 
Bruckner, Grace E., G. H. and C. B. Seelinger. Bathtub 

elevator. 2,754,523, 7-17-56, Cl. 4 — 185. 
Bruckner, Harry, and A. Heitmann, to Arista William R. P. 

Schulz G. m. b. H. Electric baking, roasting and cooking 

apparatus. 2,744,994, 5-8-56, Cl. 219 — 35. 
Bruckner, Walter, to The Northern Blower Co. Motor control 

for actuating a dust collector. 2,733,398, 1-31-56, Cl. 

318^70. 
Briider Eisert Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Kohn, Maximilian, and Woselv. 2,763,129. 
Bruderer, Orlando J. Tank construction. 2,736,449, 2-28-56, 

Cl. 220 — 1. 
Bruderick, George W. Dressing apparatus. 2,744,515, 

5-8-56, Cl. 3 25 — 11. 
Bruderick, George W. Mechanical control unit. 2,765,673, 

10-9-56^, Cl. 74— 527. 
Bruderlin, Henry H. Sequence type electrical combination 

lock. 2,762,952, 9-11-56, Cl. 317 — 134. 
Brudi, Ronald A., to Clark Equipment Co. Pusher attachment 

for lift trucks. 2,742,167, 4-17-56, Cl. 214 — 514. 
Brudney, Harry, to Dollac Corp. Apparatus for mounting 

dolls' eyes. 2,753,560, 7-10-56, Cl. 1 — 210. 
Brudney, Harry, to Dollac Corp. Dolls' eyes. 2,753,660, 

7-10-56, Cl. 46—169. .0,0, 

Brueckenbau Flender G. m. b. H. : See — 
Riedel, Erich. 2,773,600. 
Wehner, Albert. 2,740,525. 
Brueder, Antoine, to Societe-Anonyme Andre Citroen. Elec- 
tro-magnetic change-speed gear. 2,732,725, 1-31-56, Cl. 
74 — 330. 
Brueder, Antoine, to SociSte' Anonyme Andre Citroen. Auto- 
matic load responsive suspension for vehicles. 2,757,376, 

7-31-56, Cl. 280—124. 
Brueder, Antoine, to Societe Anonyme Andre Citroen. Hy- 

draulically operated automatic clutch control device for 

automobile vehicles. 2,759,584, 8-21-56, Cl. 192 — 91. 
Brueder, Antoine, to Societe Anonyme Andre Citroen. Elec- 
trostatic generators. 2,767,334, 10-16-56, Cl. 310—6. 
Bruegger, Ernest, to The Griscom Russell Co. Apparatus 

for making finned tubing. 2,766,805, 10-16-56, Cl. 

153—64.5. 
Bruehl, Thomas J., H. N. Hovland, and G. E. Verhage, to 

Marathon Corp. Collapsible tapered carton. 2,760,709, 

8-28-56, Cl. 229—39. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Bruelheide, Rudolph E. Auxiliary toilet seat. 2,732,566, 
1-31-56, CI. 4—239. 

Bruengger, Heinrich : See — 

Graenacher, Charles, and Bruengger. 2,<o3,239. 

Bruere, Charles A. Vise drill press. 2,747,439, 5-29-515. 
CI. 77 — 44. 

Bruestle, Armin O. : See — 

Krekeler, Claude B., and Bruestle. 2,743,917. 

Bruestle, Armin O., to The Cincinnati Mine Machinery Co. 
Adjustable and renewable mounting of cutter bits in cutter 
chain sockets. 2,766,029, 10-9-56, CI. 262—33. 

Bruestle, Armin O., and C. B. Krekeler, to The Cincinnati Mine 
Machinery Co. Cutter bar construction and adjustment 
therefor. 2,730,347, 1-10-56, CI. 262—33. 

Bruestle, Carl O., to Syncro Machine Co. Transfer device 
for continuous spoolers. 2,763,442, 9-18-56, CI. 242—25. 

Bruestle, Carl O., to Syncro Machine Co. Reeling distributor. 
2,773,391, 12-11-56, CI. 74 — 89. 

Bruet, Henri R., to Societe Anonyme dite : "Establissements 
Cazeneuve." Vertically adjustable turrets for machine tools. 
2,773,298, 12-11-56, CI. 29—35.5. 

Bruger Corp. : See — 

Dempsey, Joseph B. 2,753,750. 

Bruget, Andre : See — 

Faurel, Paul, and Bruget. 2,754,861. 

Brugge, Joseph E. and P. E. Lubrication control unit. 
2,754,839, 7-17-56, CI. 137—454.2. 

Brugge, Philip E. : See — 

Brugge, Joseph E. and P. E. 2,754,839. 

Bruggeman, Warren H., and B. G. Voorhees, to the United 
States of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Energy Commission. Filter with fractional crystal- 
lization means. 2,745,552, 5-15-56, CI. 210—122.5. 

Bruggemeier, George L. : See — 

Glass, George J., and Bruggemeier. 2,730,759. 

Brugger, Albert. Thread guide for winding machines. 
2,746,688, 5-22-56, CI. 242—43. 

Brugger, Alfons : See — 

Ritzau, Inge, Brugger, and Hofler. 2,772,117. 

Brugger, Wilhelm, to Th. Goldschmidt A. G. Electric shaft 
furnace. 2,755,325, 7-17-56, CI. 13—23. 

Bruggmann, Albert, to Ludi & Cie. Metallwarenfabriken. 
Appliance for attaching clips to goods. 2,741,765, 4-17-56, 
CI. 1—101. 

Brugler, Richard L. : See — 

WyckofE, Paul W., and Brugler. 2,729,951. 

Brugler, Richard L., and D. Davis, Sr., to Chrysler Corp. 
Heat exchange coil assembly. 2,744,393, 5-8-56, CI. 
62—140. 

Brugmann, William H., Jr., L. E. Moody, and M. W. Hill, 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Engine preservative 
oils. 2,758,972, 8-14-56, CI. 252—33.4. 

Bruhnke, Edward G. : See — 

Carlson, Martin, and Bruhnke. 2,770,004. 

Bruijning Hugo G., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co. 
Very high frequency electron discharge tubes. 2,730,650, 
1-10-56, CI. 315—5. 

Bruijning, Hugo G., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co.. 
trustee. Device for producing voltage-impulses of short- 
duration, wherein a discharge-path, which is conductive 
in a negative direction with respect to the pulses, is con- 
nected in parallel with the load. 2,736,800, 2-28-56, CI. 
250—27. 

Bruijsten, Jacobus V. C. M. : See — 

Groendijk^ Hendrik, Rodenhuis and Bruijsten. 2,740,063. 

Bruins, Paul P., and R. C. Canapary, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Esterification of acids. 2,766,273, 10-9-56, CI. 260 — 
484. 

Brumbaugh, John M., to Radio Corp. of America. Tele- 
vision film recording. 2,763,833. 9-18-56, CI. 324—20. 

Brumbaugh, Joseph F., and A. H. Retzlaff, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
Air Force. Low frequencv triangular waveform generator. 
2,764,690, 9-25-56, CI. 250 — 36. 

Brumby, Harold, and D. S. Warburton, to Blackburn and 
General Aircraft Ltd. Composite sectional stairway and 
doorway arrangement for aircraft. 2,761,637, 9-4-56, CI. 
244—118. 

Brumfield, John C, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Operating 
handle adapter. 2,741,684, 4-10-56, CI. 200—172. 

Brumfield, Philip E. : See — 

Johnson, Arnold N., and Brumfield. 2,738,320. 

Brumleu, Edward C, and R. M. Mehl, to Western Pressure 
Control. Tubing anchor. 2,735,497, 2-21-56, CI. 166 — 212. 

Brummel, Donald B. Moldable laminate material and method 
and apparatus for making same. 2,737,227, 3-6-56, CI. 
154—31. 

Brummer Seal Co. : See — 

Heimbuch, Elmer F. 2,759,466. 
Heimbuch, Elmer F. 2.769,390. 

Brummerhoff, Walter, to Johann Vaillant Kommanditgesell- 
schaft. Gas fired storage water heater. 2,736,498, 2-28-56, 
CI. 236—20. 

Brummerhoff, Walter, to Johann Vaillant Kommanditgesell- 
schaft. Gas-fired water heater. 2,763,244, 9-18-56, CI. 
122 — 451.2. 

Brun, Alberto R. Page end indicator. 2,745,534, 5-15-56, 
CI. 197—189. 

Brunda, Nicholas A. Economy toothbrush. 2,772,433, 
12-4-56, CI. 15—176. 

Brundage, Alan D., to Houdaille Industries, Inc. Automotive 
front seat regulator. 2,765.024, 10-2-56, CI. 155 — 14. 

Brundage, Alan D. Windshield wiper drive and parking con- 
trol. 2,768,530, 10-30-56. CI. 74—75. 



Brundage, Albert P., deceased, by I. D. Brundage, adminis- 
tratrix. Night signal for ice fishing gear. 2,741,054, 

4-10-56, CI. 43—17. 
Brundage, Isabel D. : See — 

Brundage, Albert P. 2,741,054. 
Brundage. James W., to National Rubber Machinery Co. Tire 

curing press. 2,730,763, 1-17-56, CI. 18—17. 
Brundage. John F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Tool mounting 

and adjusting mechanism for tractors. 2,730,029, 1-10-56, 

CI. 97—46.07. 
Brundage, William F. : See — 

White, Joe, and Brundage. 2,748,383. 
White, Joe, and Brundage. 2,749,542. 
Brundell, Gunnar, and S. H. Tjernstrom, to Wargons Aktie- 

bolag. Method for the production of ferromanganese. 

2,733,140, 1-31-56, CI. 75—11. 
Brundin, Nils H., to Ekstrand & Tholand, Inc. Process for 

recovery of uranium and other metal values from sulfate 

solutions. 2,762,685, 9-11-56, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Brundrett, George A. : See — 

Funkhouser, Mearick, and Brundrett. 2,732,039. 
Brundrett, George A., and M. Funkhouser, to General Motors 

Corp. Shock absorber. 2,740,500, 4-3-56, CI. 188 — 88. 
Brune, Heinrich W., H. Hadrich, and K. Bohm. Process and 

apparatus for the manufacture of wire netting. 2,772,701, 

12-4-56, CI. 140—112. 
Brune, Jean E. P., to Lignes Telegraphiques & Telephoniques. 

Selective receiving device for ringing signals of telecom- 
munication systems. 2,747,175, 5-22-56, CI. 340 — 164. 
Bruneau, Louis O., and P. Boudreau, to Profit Machinery Co., 

Inc. Folding apparatus. 2,750,186, 6-12-56, CI. 270 — 86. 
Brunei, Jacques A. Chute for skiing and tobogganing. 

2,742,288, 4-17-56, CI. 272 — 56.5. 
Bruner, Ray A., to General Motors Corp. Molding machine. 

2,741,012, 4-10-56, CI. 29—2. 
Bruner Ritter Inc. : See — 

Ritter, Saul, and Pfeifer. 2,761,600. 
Bruner, Walter M., and P. J. Wayne, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Polyamide compositions containing a 

high percentage of metal filler. 2,748,099, 5-29-56, CI. 

260—37. 
Brunette, Louis P. : See — 

Allegretti, Dante M., and Brunette. 2,770,889. 
Brunetti, Leonello : See — 

Grebmeier, Joseph, and Brunetti. 2,738,517. 
Brunetti, Leonello, and E. Alchera. Necktie retainer. 

2,736,033, 2-28-56, CI. 2—145. 
Brunhoff Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Sand, Carl A. 2,746,823. 
Bruning, Charles, Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Schulze, John J. 2,766,044. 
Bruning, Earl F. Composite packing. 2,739,855, 3-27-56, 

CI. 309—23. 
Brunizeel, Christoffel : See — 

Tadema, Harco J., Reman, Brunizeel, and Slokker. 
2,768,095. 
Brunk, Leslie L., to Renberles Products Co. Distributor plate 

assembly. 2,730,583, 1-10-56, CI. 200—31. 
Brunk, Leslie L. Device for stabilizing a distributor plate. 

2,763,741. 9-18-56, CI. 200 — 31. 
Brunke, Earl H., to General Motors Corp. Condenser hous- 
ing and mounting therefor. 2,748,185, 5-29-56, CI. 

174—52. 
Brunner, Alfred, to Sulzer Freres, Societe Anonyme. Fuel 

supply system for internal combustion engines. 2,747,505, 

5-29-56, CI. 123—22. 
Brunner, Harry C, and S. L. Bradley, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Excitation system for a variable frequency 

generator. 2,748,340, 5-29-56, CI. 322—24. 
Brunner, Henry, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Vinyl 

aromatic hydrocarbons reacted with glvceride oils using 

boron halide catalyst. 2,731,430, 1-17-56, CI. 260 — 22. 
Brunner, Henry, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Modi- 
fied styrene compositions. 2,736,715, 2-28-56. CI. 260 — 23. 
Brunner, Joseph F.. Jr., to Kay-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. 

Sealing device for relatively rotatable parts. 2,746,776, 

5-22-56. CI. 286—5. 
Brunner. Lawrence J. Apparatus for joining tape. 2,734,984, 

2-14-56, CI. 219—21. 
Brunner, Milton F., to Spring Packing Corp. Packing re- 
tainer. 2,747,946, 5-29-56, CI. 308—89. 
Brunner, Paul F., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Frictional heater 

for hydraulic system. 2,764,147, 9-25-56, CI. 126—247. 
Bruno, Anna : See — 

Capocci, Leonardo. '2,761,644. 
Bruno, Peter. Dual storage battery switch. 2,730,581, 

1-10-56, CI. 200—16. 
Bruno, Peter. Dual storage battery system. 2,730,630, 

1-10-56, CI. 290—38. 
Brunot. Helen : See — - 

Brunot, James and H. 2,752,158. 
Brunot, James and H. Game apparatus. 2,752,158, 6-26-56. 

CI. 273—135. 
Bruns, Herbert F., to Ditto, Inc. Rotary offset duplicating 

machine. 2,753,795, 7-10-56, CI. 101—144. 
Bruns, William H., and H. E. Galanty. to Otis Elevator Co. 

Load weighing devices. 2,761,038, 8-28-56, CI. 200 — 85. 
Brunsman, Robert P. : See — ■ 

Preston, Carl G. 2,772,447. 
Brunson, Leigh S. Cement mason's float. 2,771,325, 

11-20-56, CI. 306—44. 
Brunson, Ores R. Hedge trimmers. 2,757,453, 8-7-56, CI. 

30—206. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



112 

Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co., The : See — 

Chapman, David, and Reineman. 2,747,654. 
Lappin, Richard J. 2,757,386. 
Le Mieux, Robert W. 2,733,464. 
Montooth, George A. 2,729,449. 
Montooth, George A., and Bowen. 2,740,631. 
Montooth, George A., and Bowen. 2,741,930. 
Reineman, Richard G. 2,744,283. 
Reineman, Richard G. 2,744,804. 
Brunthaver, Jean L. Desk mounted waste basket. 2,763.025, 

9-18-56. CI. 312—194. 
Bruntjen, Herman A., to E. A. Polzin. Apparatus for popping 

corn. 2,743,663, 5-1-56, CI. 99—238.1. 
Brunton, Bernard. Hollow beams. 2,753,601, 7-10-56, CI. 

20—0.5. 
Brunton, Mott Q. Self-cleaning filter. 2,742,157, 4-17-56, 

CI. 210 — 3 52. 
Brunzel, Norbert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Pressure lubricating bearing. 2,756,114, 7-24-56, CI. 
308—9. 
Brusdal, Olaf : See — 

Nerad, Anthony J., Johnson, and Brusdal. 2,772,749. 
Brusell, Ernest J. Multifocal inserts for ophthalmic lenses. 

2.736.232, 2-28-56, CI. 88 — 54. 

Brusell, Ernest J. Multifocal inserts for ophthalmic lenses. 

2.736.233, 2-28-56, CI. 88—54. 

Brusewitz, Reinhard C. Bale loader. 2,772,793, 12-4-56, CI.' 

214 — 42. 
Brush, Abbott H., to N. J. Boots. Expansible, knurled and 
longitudinally slotted screw seat insert. 2,765,697, 10-9-56, 
CI. 85—2.4. 
Brusie, James P. : See — 

McKinley, Clyde, and Brusie. 2,768,214. 
Bruso, Robert W. : See — 

Alexander, Frank M., and Bruso. 2,769,472. 
Brust, Harry F., and H. O. Senkbeil, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. a,a-dichloropropionic acid esters of the polyhydric 
alcohols. 2,734,075, 2-7-56, CI. 260 — 487. 
Brust, Harry F., and H. O. Senkbeil, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. a-a-aichlorciprnpiiuiates of the haloaryloxy lower 
alkanols. 2,754,324, 7-10-56, CI. 260 — 487. 
Bruun, Otto J. Sealing machines for containers. 2.738,632, 

3-20-56, CI. 53—341. 
Bruyning, Hugo G. : See — 

Rademakers, Adriaan, and Bruyning. 2,774,935. 
Bruyning, Hugo G., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co., 
as trustee. Pulse generator. 2,752,500. 6-26-56, CI. 
250—36. 
Bryan, Augustus M., and C. O. Shnms, to Bryan F. F. Mills, 
Inc. Stocking and method of plating heels in stockings. 
2,737,035, 3-6-56, CI. 66—182. 
Bryan, F. F. Mills, Inc. : See — 

Bryan, Augustus M., and Simms. 2,737,035. 
Bryan, James A., Jr. : See — 

Chapman, Edward C, and Bryan. 2,767,290. 
Bryan, James S., to Philco Corp. Color television registra- 
tion control system. 2,759,996, 8-21-56, Cl. 178 — 5.4. 
Bryan, Thomas E. Removable gas control valve for oil wells. 

2,741,189, 4-10-56, Cl. 103—233. 
Bryan, Wilbur L. : See — 

Bartels, Charles R., Berk, and Bryan. 2,765,302. 
Bryant, Austin U. : See — 

Grove, Marvin H., and Bryant. 2,772,068. 
Bryant, Austin U., to Grove Valve and Regulator Co. 
Method for surfacing aluminum. 'J,7<;i»,925, 8-28-56, Cl. 
204—38. 
Bryant, Charles M., W. N. Helberg, L. A. Courter, and C. J. 
Cecil, to The Dow Chemical Co. Apparatus for forming per- 
forations in wells. 2.733,657, 2-7-56, Cl. 102 — 20. 
Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. : See — 
Bidwell, Edwin C. 2,754,641. 
Boyd, Walter A., Jr. 2,772,519. 
Boyd. Walter A„ Jr. 2,772,526. 
Cargill^Jeffrey M., and Taft. 2,772,484. 
Gates, Hesslar H. 2,762,131. 
Grobey, Paul A. 2,735,1 87. 
Grobey, Paul A. 2,772,481. 
Grobey, Paul A. 2.774,192. 
Bryant, Edmond V. Baby cup. 2,765,639, 10-9-56, Cl. 65—13. 
Bryant Electric Co., The : See — 

Forstrom, Edward K. 2,748,205. 
Forstrom, Edward E., and AUenbv. 2 763 739. 
Forstrom, Edward E., and Allenby. 2,773,139. 
Littman, William I. 2.735,080. 
Smith. Clarence M. 2,773,248. * 
Taylor, Owen L. 2.769.051. 
Bryant, Forrest L., to Bryant Machinery Corp. Centrifugal 
liquefier for frozen and solid products. 2,734,502, 2-14-56, 
Cl. 126—343.5. 
Bryant, Forrest L., to Dairymat Corp. Liquid dispensing de- 
vices. 2,752,068, 6-26-56. Cl. 222—108. 
Bryant, John H., and A. G. Peifer, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Signal indicating device. 
2,753,484, 7-3-56, Cl. 315—13. 
Bryant, John H., and B. D. McNary, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Traveling wave tubes. 
2,771,565, 11-20-56, Cl. 315—3.5. 
Bryant Machinery Corp. : See — 

Bryant, Forrest L. 2,734,502. 
Bryant, Paul M. Measuring and dispensing devices for con- 
tainers. 2,773,631, 12-11-56. Cl. 222 — 430. 
Bryant, Roger H., and G. R. Whittum, to United States Steel 
Corp. Traverse mechanism. 2,757,884, 8-7-56, Cl. 242 — 158. 



Hospital bed. 2.738,523, 3-20-56, Cl. 



2,732,648, 

Jennings, 
Jennings, 



1-31-56, Cl. 

and Taylor, 
and Taylor. 



Bryant, Roscoe E. 

5—331. 

Bryant, Stuart G. Bottle cap remover with magnetic cap re- 
tainer. 2,774,264, 12-18-56, Cl. 81 — 3.1. 
Bryant. William R. Fire extinguisher and static arrester 

system for seed cotton precleaner. 2,751,630. 6-26-56 Cl. 

19—66. 
Bryce, Robert M., to M. Friend. Wind deflector for vehicles. 

2,739,834, 3-27-56, Cl. 296—84. 
Bryce. William H., to Dixie Wax Paper Co. Paper bags. 

2,752,085, 6-26-56. Cl. 229—55. 
Bryce, William H., to Dixie Wax Paper Co. Bag sealing ma- 
chine. 2,766,571, 10-16-56, Cl. 53 — 373. 
Bryer, Harry : See — 

Drescher, Sol, and Bryer. 2,744,254. 
Bryer, John F., to Ram Inc. Method and apparatus for re- 
moving scrap from dies for the pressing of clay bodies. 

2,733,493, 2-7-56, Cl. 25—129. 
Bryer, John F., R. E. Steele, and A. R. Blackburn, to Ram 

Inc. Mold and method for manufacture thereof. 2,733,494, 

2-7-56, Cl. 25—129. 
Bryer, Melvin L., 50% to F. Coughlin. Self-cleaning sand 

and sediment trap for pump lines. 2,747,737, 5-29-56, 

Cl. 210—57. 
Bryn, John G. Fishing tackle. 

42—16. 
Brynes. Kermit. : See — 

Stimson, Allen G., Brynes, 

2,739,506. 
Stimson, Allen G., 
2,766,654. 
Brynge, Gunnar : See — 

Brynge, Hannes and G. 2,742,809. 
Brynge, Hannes and G., to Aktiebolaget B. A. Hjorth & Co. 

Guide for the movable .iaw of a pipe wrench. 2,742,809, 

4-24-56, Cl. 81—101. 
Bryngelson, Lyle M. Billing book. 2,735,695, 2-21-56. Cl. 

282—23. 
Bryson, James L., to Bryson Mfg. Co., Inc. Clutch control 

device for sewing machines. 2,746,588, 5-22-56, Cl. 

192 129. 

Bryson Mfg." Co., Inc. : See — 

Bryson, James L. 2,746,588. 
Brzozowski, Witold B. Valveless intermittent combustor 

with automatic flow control. 2,743,575, 5-1-56, Cl. 

60—35.6. 
Bub, Robert A., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Apparatus 

for forming fibrous annular members. 2,773,434, 12-11-56, 

Cl. 92 — 54. 
Bub, Robert A., and E. M. Becker, to Mine Safety Appliances 

Co. Filter and method of fabrication. 2,764,258, 9-25-56, 

Cl. 183—71. 
Bubb. Frank W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Electrical com- 
puter for solving simultaneous equations. 2,742,227, 

4-17-56, Cl. 235—61. 
Bubb, Frank W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Valve control for 

gas lift. 2,759,429, 8-21-56, Cl. 103—233. 
Bublik, Gustav. Hockey sticks. 2,730,367. 1-10-56, Cl. 

273—67. 
Buc, Saul R., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Preparation of 

meta-nitro-benzyl chlorides. 2,758,137, 8-7-56, Cl. 

260—646. 
Buc, Saul R., to General Aniline & Film Corp. 2- and 4- 

methyl-5-nitro-ai,cra-xylyene dichlorides and their prepara- 
tion. 2,768,217, 10-23-56, Cl. 260 — 646. 
Bucci, Sam. Smoke control for fireplaces. 2,775,239, 

12-25-56. Cl. 126—135. 
Buccicone, Dario. Piler stop mechanism. 2,761,682, 9-4-56, 

Cl. 271—86. 
Buccicone, Dario. Thickness gauge. 2,765,536, 10-9-56, Cl. 

33—147. 
Buccicone, Dario. Magnetic sheet handling apparatus. 

2,766,043, 10-9-56, Cl. 271—18. 
Buccicone. Velio S. Magnetic switching apparatus. 2,751,150, 

6-19-56, Cl. 235—98. 
Bucek, Hans : See — 

Berghaus, Bernhard, and Bucek. 2,762,945. 
Bucha, Jerry, to Kalamazoo Vegetable Parchment Co. Ma- 
chine for erecting, packing, and closing multisided cartons. 

2,737,001, 3-6-56, Cl. 53 — 91. 
Buchan, Frank A. Spark plug. 2,774,904, 12-18-56, Cl. 

313—125. 
Buchanan, Andrew E., Ill, and B. C. Boger, Jr. ; said Boger, 

Jr. assor to said Buchanan, III. Stop motion for shifting 

shuttle box looms. 2.740,432, 4-3-56, Cl. 139 — 336. 
Buchanan, Avery D. Liquid level control valve. 2,761,466, 

9-4-56, Cl. 137-^14. 
Buchanan Electrical Products Corp. : See — 

Buchanan. Stephen N. 2,753.742. 
Buchanan, J. D. Valve. 2,730,124, 1-10-56, Cl. 137^93.1. 
Buchanan, J. D. Hydraulic pressure operated switch. 

2,736,778, 2-28-56, Cl. 200—82. 
Buchanan, J. D. Hydraulic pressure operated switch. 

2,748,219, 5-29-56, Cl. 200—83. 
Buchanan, J. D., and C. E. Monnich ; said Monnich assor. to 

said Buchanan. Electric switch, 2,707,276, 10-16-56, Cl. 

200—82. 
Buchanan, Leslie B. M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Thermostatic actuator for refrigerator controls. 2,742,766, 

4_24-56, Cl. 62—6. 
Buchanan, James M., and C. A. Leedy, to Hoffman Radio 

Corp.. now by change of name to Hoffman Electronics Corp. 

Transistor 'automatic frequency control. 2,764,687, 

9-25-56, Cl. 250—36. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Buchanan, Robert F. Incinerator construction. 2,757,622, 
8-7-56, CI. 110—18. 

Buchanan, Stephen N., to Buchanan Electrical Products Corp. 

Hand tool for crimping electrical connectors. 2,753,742, 

7-10-56, CI. 81 — 15. 
Buchanan, Stephen N., to Aircraft^Marine Products Inc. 

Crimping dies for electrical connectors. 2,758,491, 8-14-56, 

CI. 81—15. 
Buchele. Donald R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Anamorphic lens 

system. 2,764,065, 9-25-56, CI. 88 — 57. 
Bucheler, Paul, and A. Peter, to Sandoz A. G. Sulfonated 5- 

acylamino-l,9-isothiazolanthrones. 2,733,976, 2-7-56, CI. 

8—55. 
Bucheler, Paul, and A. Peter, to Sandoz A. G. Dyestuffs of 

the azo (3)-benzanthrone series and the preparation thereof. 

2,759,939, 8-21-56, CI. 260—272. 
Bucheler, Paul and A. Peter, to Sandoz A. G. Anthra- 

pyridines and the preparation thereof. 2,759,940, 8-21-56, 

CI. 260—272. 
Bucher, Edwin E. Snowplow. 2,751,697, 6-26-56, CI. 37 — 43. 
Bucher, Francis X. : See — 

Derosa, Louis A., Bucher, and Goldan. 2,749,524. 
Bucher, Fred J. Control circuit for a series of electrical units. 

2,774,889, 12-18-56, CI. 307—112. 
Buchheit, Paul : See — 

Wiberg.Egon, and Buchheit. 2,738,358. 
Buchholtz, Reinhardt E. Reflecting wrist band. 2,737,851, 

3-13-56, CI. 88—80. 
Buchholz, Arnold R. : See — 

Jorgensen, Julius, and Buchholz. 2,743,563. 
Buchholz, Julian R. Portable washing machine. 2,740,282, 

4-3-56, CI. 68—132. 
Buchholz, Karl : See — 

Stastny, Fritz, and Buchholz. 2,744,291. 
Biichi, Alfred. Means for charging and scavenging internal 

combustion engines. 2,730,861. 1-17-56, CI. 60 — 13. 
Buchi, Alfred. Multi-stage centrifugal pump or blower. 

2,748,713, 6-5-56, CI. 103—108. 
Buchi, Alfred. Centrifugal blowers or pumps. 2,765,748, 

10-9-56, CI. 103 — 103. 
Buchignani, Richard G. : See — 

Vandemark, Fred J., and Buchignani. 2,745.562. 

"Vandemark. Fred J., and Buchignani. 2,768,761. 

Buchkremer, Josef, and H. Sonnenschein, to American Enka 

Corp. Elastic mat for upholstery and process of making 

same. 2,753,286, 7-3-56, CI. 154—90. 
Buchman. A. Sander, and H. B. Erlick, to Shallcross Mfg. 

Co. Machine and method for cutting helical film resistors. 

2,773,332, 12-11-56, CI. 51—15. 
Buchmann, Albin Self-feeding saw blad° for reciprocating 

motor saws. 2,735,458, 2-21-56, CI. 143 — 133. 
Buchmann. Albin, to Scintilla Ltd. Magneto rotors. 

2.736.827, 2-28-56, CI. 310—156. 
Buchmann, Albin, to Scintilla Ltd. Safety apparatus for 

magnetos. 2,749,458, 6-5-56. CI. 310 — 70. 
Buchmann, Albin, to Scintilla Ltd. Interrupter apparatus. 

2,765,377, 10-2-56, CI. 200—30. 
Buchmann, Albin, to Scintilla Ltd. Piston pump. 2,775,210, 

12-25-56, CI. 103—154. 
Buchmann, Fred J. : See — 

Mason, Ralph B., and Buchmann. 2,767,222. 
Mertzweiller, Joseph K., and Buchmann. 2,757,205. 
Mertzweiller, Joseph K., and Buchmann. 2,757,377. 
Buchmann, Fred J., and W. J. Mattox, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Synthesis of hydrocarbons with iron-cobalt 

catalyst. 2,735.862, 2-21-56, CI. 260 — 449.6. 
Buchmiller, Earl P. : See — 

Cole, Arthur B., and Buchmiller. 2,767,892. 
Biichner, Karl : See — 

Hagemann, August, and Biichner. 2.750.430. 
Buchner, Karl, to Ruhrchemie Aktiengesellschaft. Decoloriz- 
ing 

260 

Buchner, Karl, and P. Kiihnel, to Ruhrchemie Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Catalytic water gas addition to unsaturated hy- 
drocarbons. 2.763.694 9-18-56, CI. 260—604. 
Biichner, Karl, O. Roelen, and J. Meis, to Ruhrchemie Ak- 
tiengesellschaft. Production of tricyclodecane. 2,766,301, 

10-9-56, CI. 260—666. 
Buchsteiner, Josef, to the firm Dentalwerke Glashiitte Bur- 
moos. Flexible shaft construction. 2,761,297, 9-4-56, CI. 

64—2. 
Buchwald, Erwin R., and J. L. Petersen, to The Standard 

Oil Co. Tank construction for volatile liquids. 2,756,898, 

7-31-56, CI. 220—86. 
Buchwalter, Louise : See — 

Harvey, George G., and Buchwalter. 2,756,421. 
Buchy, Edmund K. Stapler for sausage package. 2,748,389, 

6-5-56, CI. 1—187. 
Buck. Alfred, to Inventa A.-G., fur forschung und Patentver- 

wertung Luzern. Apparatus for use in the melt-spinning of 

synthetic polymers. 2,753,594. 7-10-56, CI. 18—8/ 
Buck, Allen C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method 

of finishing wood and product theerof. 2,772,986, 12-4-56, 

CI. 117—72. 
Buck, Charles E. : See — 

Bolles, Julius H., Buck, Short, and Lautzenhiser. 

2,757.615. 
Short, Brooks H., and Buck. 2,762,019. 
Buck. Charles E., and A. G. Lautzenhiser, to General 

Motors Corp. Resettable circuit breaker. 2,774,844, 

12-18-56, CI. 200—116. 



Buck, Clarence G. Torpedo launching rack. 2,744,486, 

5-8-56, CI. 114—239. 
Buck. Donald S. : See — 

Sheppard, Richard L., Mastache. Shapiro, and Buck. 
2,751,812. 
Buck, Edward J. : See — 

Macy, Robert H.. and Buck. 2,738,749. 
Buck, Eugene W. Electromagnetic drill unit. Re. 24,203, 

8-28-56, CI. 77—7. 
Buck, James R. : See — 

Buck, Russell E. and J. R. 2,763,488. 
Buck, Johannes S. : See — 

Hunter, William T.. and Buck. 2,734,920. 
Buck, Julian R., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Frequency sensi- 
tive system for measuring the rate of fluid flow in a well 
bore. 2,733,605, 2-7-56, CI. 73—204. 
Buck, Robert, C. Wessner, and H. Kessler, to Fouquet-Werk, 
Frauz & Planck. Automatic stop-motion arrangements for 
knitting machines and the like. 2,752,768, 7-3-56, CI. 
66 — 166. 
Buck, Robert R. Decorative inlaid article and method. 

2,729,909, 1-10-56, CI. 41—35. 
Buck, Russell E. and J. R., to Buck Tool Co. Chuck 
with adjustable tool bar support. 2,763,488, 9-18-56, CI. 
279—6. 
Buck. Thomas M. : See — 

Schultz, Frank J., and Buck. 2,734,856. 
Buck, Thomas M., and M. B. Alpert, to National Lead Co. 
Electrolytic preparation of reduced titanium chloride com- 
position. 2,734,855, 2-14-56. CI. 204 — 61. 
Buck, Thomas M., and E. A. Hitchcock, to National Lead Co. 

Electric furnace. 2,768,277, 10-23-56, CI. 219 — 36. 
Buck Tool Co. : See — 

Buck, Russell E. and J. R. 2,763,488. 
Buck, William C, to Creative Services, Inc. Switch actuat- 
ing mechanism. 2,744,985, 5-8-56, CI. 200 — 172. 
Buckbee-Mears Co. : See — 

Mears, Norman B. 2,751,829. 
Mears, Norman B. 2,762,149. 
Tinklenberg, Meryl W. 2,765,230. 
Wicklund, Arnold T. 2,757,087. 
Biicken, Curt, to Karl Schmidt Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter 
Haftung. Apparatus and method for the casting of shaped 
articles or machine parts. 2,755,528, CI. 22 — 170. 
Buckendale, Lawrence R., deceased, by G. H. Petsch, execu- 
trix, to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Vehicle drive mech- 
anism. 2,763.160. 9-18-56, CI. 74—391. 
Buckendale, Lawrence R., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 

Brake adjustment. 2,765,876, 10-9-56, CI. 188—79.5. 
Buckett, Arthur C. W. Key holder. 2,756,794, 7-31-56, CI. 

150 — 40. 
Buckeye Bait Corp. : See — 

Cowsert, Charles A. 2,756,901. 
Cowsert, Charles A. 2,758,410. 
Cowsert. Charles A. 2,763,088. 
Buckeye Incubator Co., The : See — 
Phillips. Joseph F. 2,733,907. 
Buckeye Iron & Brass Works : See — 
Lindsay, Griffith W. 2,737,401. 
Lindsay, Griffith W. 2.753,884. 
Buckeye Steel Castings Co., The : See — 
Moeller. Harry A. 2,744.471. 
Wolfe, Harry H. 2,747,750. 
Wolfe, Harry H. 2,772,791. 
Buckholdt, Robert E., to Salem-Brosius, Inc. Baffle wall 
construction, particularly for rotary hearth furnaces. 
2.769.629, 11-6-56, CI. 263—46. 
Buckingham, Richard J. E. Row crop plant thinner. 

2.741.172. 4-1 0-56, CI. 97—1 3. 
Buckingham, William D.. to The Western Union Telegraph 

Co. Polar relay. 2,732,454, 1-24-56, CI. 200—87. 
Buckingham, William D., to The Western Union Telegraph 

Co. Polar relay. 2,732,458, 1-24-58, CI. 200 — 93. 
Buckland. Bruce O.. D. G. Sanders, and C. M. Gardiner, to 
General Electric Co. Process for removing ash-forming im- 
purities from petroleum residual oils. 2,774,722, 12-18-56, 
CI. 196 — 44. 
Buckland, Bruce O., and A. Y. Hillman, Jr., to General Elec- 
tric Co. End cap for fluid fuel combustor. 2,775,094, 
12-25-56, CI. 60—39.65. 
Buckle, Ernest P. Incinerator. 2,763,760, 9-18-56, CI. 

219 — 19. 
Buckler. Roy J. Rock gathering machine. 2,771,727, 

11-27-56. CI. 55—17. 
Buckley, Francis P. Refrigerator latch mechanism. 

2,767,011. 10-16-56, CI. 292—341.16. 
Buckley, Francis T., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Modified 
polyvinyl acetal resin compositions. 2,746,945, 5-22-56, 
CI. 260—45.7. 
Buckloy. Frederick D. : See — ■ 

Yellott. John I., and Buckley. 2.771.962. 
Buckley, Gloria C, and P. Ziegler, to Canada Packers, Ltd. 
Preparation of hyodesoxycholic acid. 2,758,120, 8-7-56, 
CI. 260—397.1. 
Buckley. James L., to Georgia-Pacific Plywood Co. Door with 

built-in-deodorizer. 2,771,021, 11-20-56, CI. 98—87. 
Buckley. Mayo C. Oil burning floor furnace. 2,750,935, 

6-19-56, CI. 126—116. 
Buckley, Sidney E., and D. H. Owen, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Ferromagnetic materials. 2,764,552, 
9-25-56, CI. 252—62.5. 
Buckley. Stuart E.. and W. D. Mounce, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Method for logging wells. 2,740,695, 
4-3-56, CI. 23—230. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Buckley, William E„ to The Cornell Machine Co. Apparatus 
and method for supplying an accurately measured supply of 
fluid. 2,737,961, 3-13-56, CI. 137 — 7. 

Buckley, William E., to The Cornell Machine Co. Pump 
device. 2,769,398, 11-6-56, CI. 103—160. 

Buckman, Wilmer D., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Variable resistance devices. 2,740,028, 3-27-56, CI. 
201 — 62. 

Buckmann, John P., to Union Oil Co. of California. Diear- 
boxylic acids and their derivatives and production of the 
same from paraffin wax. 2,729,665, 1-3-56, CI. 200—451. 

Buckmann, John P., to Union Oil Co. of California. Amide- 
aldehyde resins from amides of oxidized paraffin acids. 
2,775,571, 12-25-56, CI. 260—39. 

Buckner, Orello S. : See — .„„„„ 

Ball, Albert L„ Buckner, and Tucker. 2,740,239. 

Buckner, Wilbur G. Shut-off valve. 2,744,536, 0-8-06, CI. 
137—413. 

Bucksbaum, Arnold M., to Collins Radio Co. Means of cou- 
pling energy to or from a coaxial resonator. 2,771,516, 
11-20-56, CI. 179—171. „ u 

Buckwalter, Frank H., to Bristol Laboratories, Inc. Stable 
aqueous procaine penicillin suspension. 2,749,274, 6-5-56, 

Buckwalter, Frank H., to Bristol Laboratories Inc. Poultry 
and livestock feed. 2,768,081, 10-23-56, CI. 99 — 4. 

Buckwalter, Frank H., to Bristol Laboratories Inc. Reposi- 
tory vitamin compositions. 2,768,112, 10-23-56, CI. 

Buckwalter, Frank H., and A. P. Granatek, to Bristol Labora- 
tories Inc. Penicillin-aspirin tablets. 2,768,115, 10-23-56, 
CI. 167 — 82. 
Buckwalter Howard M., and J. M. Almand, to United States 
Rubber Co. Dry adhesion method for adhering textile mate- 
rial to rubber. 2,746,898, 5-22-56, CI. 154—139. 
Bucyrus-Erie Co. : See — 

Meier, Johann H. 2,742,267. 
Mork, George W. 2,753,638. 
Perkins, Origen S. 2,766,536. 
Buczkowski, Edward J., S. J. Ostrowski, and H. R. Anderson, 
to Keasbey & Mattison. Method and apparatus for making 
decorated asbestos-cement sheet material. 2,738,713, 
3-20-56, CI. 92—40. 
Bud Type Cleaner, Inc. : See — 

Larsen, Herbert J. 2,736,911. 
Buda, Salvatore, to Strapavac Corp. Vacuum cleaners. 

2,740,494, 4-3-56, CI. 183—37. 
Budai Steve G., to The Globe-Wernicke Co. Structural fas- 
tener elements. 2,746,109, 5-22-56, CI. 24—73. 
Budd Co., The : See — 

Brown, William F., Jr., and Myers. 2,747,520. 
Calhoun, George W. 2,743,683. 
Dean, Albert G. 2,743,821. 
Dean, Albert G. 2,771,039. 
Dean, Albert G., and W. B. 2,743,680. 
Dean, Albert G., Reynolds, and Callender. 2,760,725. 
Dean, Walter B. 2,743,952. 
Dean, Walter B. and A. G. 2,735,714. 
Eisen, Carl G. 2,751,480. 
Fuchs, Reinhard, and Hochreiter. 2,771,041. 
Gaenssle, Paul W. 2,760,601. 
Gobrecht, George W. 2,760,443. 
Greenshields, Robert O., and Frey. 2,750,820. 
Murphy, Goodrich K. 2,760,442. 
Ridway, Edmund T. 2,746,789. 
Strickland, Harold A., Jr. 2,734,600. 
Sullivan, Robert W., and Hudson. 2,760,253. 
Watter, Michael. 2,743,923. 
Watter, Michael. 2,756,312. 
Watter, Michael. 2,760,446. 
Watter, Michael. 2,760,814. 
Budd, Joseph PI., to Textron Inc. Exhaust port cleaner for 
internal combustion engine. 2,767,695, 10-23-56, CI. 
123 — 65. 
Budd, Robert D., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Ring beam assembly 
jig for tunneling machine. 2,764,872, 10-2-56, CI. 61—84. 
Budd, Sydney D., to The Stowaca Fibre &• Can Co. Ltd. Ice 

trays and grids. 2,734,350, 2-14-56, CI. 62—108.5. 
Budd, Wilbert H., R. A. Stackhouse, and H. L. Slough, to 
Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Combined housing and 
mounting for variable resistors and similar radio and tele- 
vision controls. 2,740,026, 3-27-56, CI. 201—48. 
Budd, Wilbert H., R. A. Stackhouse, and H. L. Slough, to 
Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Radio and television re- 
ceiver component adapted especially for use with printed 
wiring. 2,740,027, 3-27-56, CI. 201—55. 
Budde, Charles H. Safety passenger-holding device. 

2,755,101, 7-17-56, CI. 280—150. 
Budde, Charles H. Bridge warning device. 2,774,325, 

12-18-56, CI. 116 — 114. 
Buddecke, Heinrich. Method of and means for the manufac- 
ture of thread packs. 2,735,250, 2-21-56, CI. 53—7. 
Buddemeyer, Bruce D. : See — 

Thompson, Jerome B., and Buddemeyer. 2,733,252. 

Thompson, Jerome B., and Buddemeyer. 2,744,825. 

Thompson, Jerome B., and Buddemeyer. 2,744,826. 

Buder, Spurgeon H., to Radio Corp. of America. Power 

Supply. 2;753,511, 7-3-56, CI. 323—22. 
Budiani, Deno J. Infant nursing device. 2,774,500, 12-18-56, 

CI. 215—11. 
Budin, John G. Railroad frog structure. 2,739,772, 3-27-56, 
CI. 246—463. 



Budlong, Simeon, and F. M. Littell, to F. J. Littell Machine 
Co. Oscillating shear for cutting trapezoidal shapes. 
2,767,789, 10-23-56, CI. 164 — 49. 

Budney, Henry S. : See — 

Budney, Michael P., H. S., and T. W., and Saczawa. 
2,761,352. 

Budney, Michael P., H. S., and T. W., and M. F. Saczawa. 
Auxiliary bracket arm attachment for shadowgraph com- 
parator. 2,761,352, 9-4-56, CI. 88—24. 

Budney, Thaddeus W. : See — 

Budney, Michael P., H. S., and T. W., and Saczawa. 
2,761,352. 

Budniak, John A. Resilient rod saw frame. 2,769,469, 
11-6-56, CI. 145—33. 

Budnick. Arno A., to Schiess A. G. Setting gauge for toothed 
wheels. 2,746,161, 5-22-56, CI. 33 — 185. 

Budnick, Edmund J. Static head compensator for orifice plate 
companion flanges. 2,759,360, 8-21-56, CI. 73 — 211. 

Budnick, Frank O., deceased, by J. Budnick, administratrix, 
to J. P. Leonetti. Collapsible container. 2,739.110. 
3-27-56, CI. 43—55. 

Budnick, Jeanette : See — 

Budnick, Frank O. 2,739,410. 

Budwig, Gilbert G. Aspirator. 2,744,791, 5-8-56, CI. 
299 — 142. 

Budworth, David D. Fuel injection arrangement in vortex 
air stream in an annular combustion chamber surrounding 
a gas turbine. 2,748,568, 6-5-56, CI. 60—39.36. 

Budzien, Hugo F., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Reversible 
power transmission mechanism. 2,729,981, 1-10-56, CI. 
74—361. 

Budzien, Hugo F., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Engine fuel 
system. 2,753,165, 7-3-56, CI. 261—23. 

Budzien, Hugo F., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Engine fuel 
system. 2,772,865, 12-4-56, CI. 261—23. 

Budzien, Hugo F., to Fairbanks, Morse & Co. Flywheel mag- 
neto. 2,773,207, 12-4-56, CI. 310 — 153. 

Buechele, Walter E., to Brock & Co., Inc. Potato dicing ma- 
chine. 2,749,955, 6-12-56, CI. 146—169. 

Buegeleisen, Joseph. Motorcycle saddle bag mounting. 
2,771,305, 11-20-56, CI. 280 — 289. 

Buehler, Arthur : See — 

Brassel, Jakob, Fasciati, and Buehler. 2,773,871. 
Zickendraht, Christian, and Buehler. 2,734,895. 

Buehler, Arthur, and C. Zickendraht, to Ciba Ltd. Metallif- 
erous azo-dyestuffs. 2,749,332, 6-5-56, CI. 260 — 145. 

Buehler, Arthur, and E. Moser, to Ciba Ltd. Pyrazolone 
metalliferous azo-dyestuffs. 2,753,334, 7-3-56, CI. 
260—147. 

Buehler, Arthur, and C. Zickendraht, to Ciba Ltd. Cobaltif- 
erous azo-dyestuffs. 2,766,230, 10-9-56, CI. 260 — 145. 

Buehler, Ernest, and G. K. Teal, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Process for producing semiconductive crystals 
of uniform resistivity. 2,768,914, 10-30-56, CI. 148—1.6. 

Buehler, Leon, Jr., to The Creamery Package Mfg. Co. Tank 
construction for cooling liquids. 2,740,269, 4-3-56, CI. 
62—141. 

Buehler, Otto J. Lifting forks. 2,757,035, 7-31-56, CI. 
294—67. 

Buehler, William J. : See — 

Nachman, Joseph F., and Buehler. 2,768,915. 

Buehlig, William W. Liquid measuring and dispensing de- 
vice. 2,760,692, 8-28-56, CI. 222—434. 

Buehne, Willis G., to General Electric Co. Electric immersion 
heater. 2,772,343, 11-27-56, CI. 219—38. 

Buehner, Howard A., to A. O. Smith Corp. Adjustable stroke 



-28-56, CI. 121—38. 
trailer. 2,772,010, 



m and piston assembly. 
Buehring, Glenn H. Ston 

11-27-56, CI. 214—394. 
Buell, Barry O. : See — 

Arnett, Raymond L., and Buell. 2,760,638. 
Buell, Floyd E., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Burn-off method. 

2,704,847, 10-2-56, CI. 49—77. 
BuensodJStacey, Inc. : See — 

Kreuttner, Joseph W. 2,757,868. 
Shataloff. Nicholas S. 2,747,842. 
Sperzel, Joseph M. 2,752,759. 
Buerer, Wayne W., and R. A. Neal, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Gas turbine apparatus. 2.766,580, 10-16-56, CI. 
60—35.6. 
Buerger, Herbert. Ornamental wheel assembly. 2,732,262, 

1-24-56, CI. 301—37. 
Buerger, Herbert. Beverage mix I snarl; dispenser for auto- 
mobiles. 2,774,480, 12-18-56, CI. 211—86. 
Buerger, Martin J. : See — 

Washken. Edward, and Buerger. 2,766,105. 
Buescher, Wilbert C, to General Controls Co. Load operating 
device with automatic declutching mechanism. 2,761,331, 
9-4-56, CI. 74—625. 
Buettner, Arthur J. C. Protective device for the master cylin- 
der of hydraulic brake systems. 2,767,908, 10-23-56, CI. 
261—121. 
Buffalo-Eclipse Corp. : See — 

Thelander, Clement C. J. 2,731,096. 
Buffalo Pottery, Inc. : See — 

Cope, William E. 2,756,671. 
Buffalo-Springfield Roller Co.. The : See — 
Harrison, John F. 2,750,751. 
Harrison, John F. 2.753.772. 
Harrison, John F. 2,755,713. 
Buffet, Jean, to Comptoir Industriel d'Etirage et Profilage de 
Metaux. Method of perforating a heated billet and disc. 
2,765,528, 10-9-56, CI. 29—539. 
Buns, Paul. Pants protector. 2,757,460, 8-7-56, CI. 36—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



Bugel, Roelof D., to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co. 
as trustee. Vent for metal housing for electrolytic ca- 
pacitors. 2,743,841, 5-1-56, CI. 220—89. 

Bugenhagen, George H. Variable speed mechanism. 2,769,345, 
11-6-56, CI. 74—230.17. 

Bugg, Hubert D., 25% to J. S. Bugg, Jr. Leg rest attachment 
for a folding chair. 2,735,479, 2-21-56, CI. 155—171. 

Bugg, J. S., Jr. : See — 

Bugg, Hubert D. 2,735,479. 

Bugg, Kenly C, to Kendick Mfg. Co., Inc. Coil winding appa- 
ratus. 2.738,136, 3-13-56, CI. 242—1. 

Bugg, Kenly C. Coil winding machine. 2,757,873, 8-7-56, 
CI. 242 — 4. 

Buggio, H. H., and Co. : See — 

Melcher, Robert J. 2,755,331. 
Melcher, Robert J. 2,762,025. 

Bugosh, John, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
for preparing alumina sols. 2,763,620, 9-18-56, CI. 
252—313. 

Buhr, August G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Wrench type 
clamp. 2,730,031, 1-10-56, CI. 97—198.1. 

Buhr, August G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Lift mechanism 
affording independent manual adjustment and power ac- 
tuation of separate tools. 2,745,329, 5-15-56, CI. 97 — 46.45. 

Buhr, August G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Seed rate adjust- 
ment. 2,757,825, 8-7-56, CI. 222—294. 

Buhr, August G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Tractor planter. 
2,758,555, 8-14-56, CI. 111—69. 

Buhr, August G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Implement lift. 
2,775,177, 12-25-56, CI. 97 — 46.37. 

Biihrer, Erwin. Means for gripping and withdrawing mould- 
ing flasks from moulding machines. 2,767,447, 10-23-56, 
CI. 22 — 48. 

Biihring, Kurt : See — 

Grebe, Otto, Driller, and Biihring. 2,773,112. 

Buie, James L. : See — ■ 

Knudson, Clarence B., and Buie. 2,772,320. 

Buie, James L., to Hoffman Electronics Corp. Direct current 
power supply or the like. 2,764,725, 9-25-56, CI. 321—18. 

Buie, James L., to Hoffman Electronics Corp. Frequency 
meter or the like. 2,772,396, 11-27-56, CI. 324—78. 

Buisson, Paul J. C. : See — 

Paul, Raymond E., Buisson, and Joseph. 2,748,108. 
Paul, Raymond E., Buisson, and Joseph. 2,765,346. 

Buisson, Paul J. C, P. Gailliot, and J. Gaudechon, to Societe 
des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Preparation of 
phenthiazine compounds. 2,769,002, 10-30-56, CI. 
260—243. 

Buisson, Pierre. Electronic comparator. 2,732,625, 1-31-56, 
CI. 33—148. 

Buitenkant, Nathan, to Van Valkenburgh, Nooger & Neville, 
Inc. Methods of instruction in component location and 
trouble-shooting in complicated equipment and means for 
testing accuracy of answers. 2,764,821, 10-2-56, CI. 35 — 9. 

Buivid, Michel D., to United Aircraft Corp. Damper for 
rotary wing aircraft. 2,754,937, 7-17-56, CI. 188—97. 

Bujan, Albert F., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Electrolytic 
condenser. 2,743,399. 4-24-56. CI. 317—230. 

Bujan, Albert F., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Electrolytic 
devices. 2,743,400, 4-24-56, CI. 317—230. 

Bukolt, Victor J. Crib music box controlled by drop side of 
crib. 2.769,988, 11-13-56, CI. 5—317. 

Bulecki, Victor. Seam opener. 2,775,034, 12-25-56, CI. 
30—294. 

Bulgin, Douglas, to Dunlop Tire and Rubber Corp. Electric 
resistance elements. 2,734,978, 2-14-56, CI. 201—75. 

Bulkin, Bertram R., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Internally 
illuminated knob. 2,775,686, 12-25-56, CI. 240—2. 

Bulkley, William L., J. R. Krebs, and L. T. Wright, to Stand- 
ard Oil Co. Cooling and solidifying molten asphalt. 
2,763,894, 9-25-56, CI. 18—15. 

Bull, Edgar M., and C. J. Di Julio. Universal index. 
2,752,802, 7-3-56, CI. 77—64. 

Bull, James H. Vehicle unloader. 2,765,088, 10-2-56, CI. 
214 — 44. 

Bull, James T. : See — ■ 

Ryerson, Clifford M., and Bull. 2,736,192. 

Bull, Wilson R., to United States Rubber Co. Method for 
making laminated tufted cellular rubber sheet material. 
2.739,093, 3-20-56, CI. 154 — 106. 

Bulla, Louis : See — 

Bauer, Alois, and Bulla. 2,729,363. 

Bullard Co., The : See — ■ 

Bullard, Edward P., III. 2,732,962. 

Ehrlich, Walter A., and Zukowski. 2,775,461. 

Bullard, E. D., Co. : See — 

Bullard, Edward W. 2,739,311. 
Burnham, 'Claude W. 2,728,967. 
Ruggiero, Alfred J. 2,741,768. 

Bullard, Edward P., III., to The Bullard Co. Controlled 
material-handling and transferring apparatus. 2,732,962, 
1-31-56, CI. 214—89. 

Bullard, Edward W., to E. D. Bullard Co. Safety cap. 
2,739,311, 3-27-56, CI. 2—3. 

Bulldog Electric Products Co. : See — 

Platz, Elwood T., and Messing. 2,740,011. 

Buller, E. H. : See — 

Hartzler, John E., and Jeter. 2,733,101. 

Bulletin Co. : See — 

Powers, Richard. 2.769.530. 

Bullington, Alton H. Rotary weeder. 2,749,826, 6-12-56, 
CI. 97—52. 

Bullis, Lloyd Z. Machine for truing tires. 2,765,845, 
10-9-56, CI. 164—10.2. 



Bullock, Earle C, to Metal Office Furniture Co. Progressive 
suspensions. 2,762,660, 9-11-56, CI. 308 — 3.8. 

Bullock, Gilbert M. Frequency measuring receiver. 2,763,836, 
9-18-56, CI. 324—79. 

Bullock, Giles E. Fruit picking apparatus. 2,775,088, 
12-25-56, CI. 56—332. 

Bullock, Mark W., to Continental Electronics Mfg. Co. Elec- 
trical equipment cabinets. 2,774,808, 12-18-56 CI. 174 — 16. 

Bullock, Milon W., to American Cyanamid Co. 3 (_l,2-di- 
thianyl) -aliphatic acids and their esters. 2,755,288, 
7-17-56, CI. 260—327. 

Bullock, Walter W. : See — 

Harrington, Lawrence E. 2,772,026. 

BullofC, Jack J., to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of 
Ohio. Method of making metallic soaps. 2,768,996, 
10-30-56. CI. 260 — 105. 

Bulloneria E Viterie Italiana B. E. V. I. : See — 
Chiaberta, Seranno and P. 2,740,136. 

Bulluck, Julian E., to The Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co. Roll 
chocking device. 2,749,852, 6-12-56, CI. 105 — 369. 

Bulman, E. O., Mfg. Co., Inc., The : See — 
Waltz, Edward. 2,751,163. 

Bulova Watch Co. Inc. New York : See — 
Ferrier, Maurice. 2,756,344. 
Godat, Abel. 2,749,779. 
Hetzel, Max. 2,748,595. 
Hetzel, Max. 2,752,775. 

Bulova Watch Co., Inc., New York, Bienne Branch : See — 
Godat, Abel. 2,765,679. 
Junghans, Helmut, von Zeppelin, and Miiller. 2,758,489. 

Buls, Vernon W. : See — 

Morris, Rupert C, and Buls. 2,771,487. 

Bumgardner, Clifton Y., to The Springs Cotton Mills. Lift- 
ing device for card licker-in rolls. 2,735,648, 2-21-56, CI. 
254 — 6. 

Bumiller, Jacques, to Societe de Prospection & d'Inventions 
Techniques Spit. Improvements in explosively actuated 
fastener driving tools. 2,731,636, 1-24-56, CI. 1 — 44.5. 

Bumps, Edson S. : See — 

Camras, Marvin, and Bumps. 2,733,175. 

Bunblasky, Adolph : See — 

Helterline, Leo H., Jr., and Bunblasky. 2,753,512. 

Bunblasky, Adolph C. and A. K. Brown, to Sorensen & Co., 
Inc. Low distortion generator. 2,732,499, 1-24-56, CI. 
250—36. 

Bunblasky, Adolph, and A. K. Brown, to Sorensen & Co., 
Inc. Voltage regulator. 2,744,231, 5-1-56, CI. 323 — 66. 

Bunch, Tillman T., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for coiling filamentary materials. 2,733,869, 2-7-56, CI. 
242—25. 

Bunch, Tillman T., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for metering conductive materials. 2,750,461, 6-12-56, CI. 
200—61.13. 

Bunch, Tillman T., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Methods of 
and apparatus for driving a rotating load device. 2,753,688, 
7-10-56, CI. 60—51. 

Bunch, Tillman T., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Methods of 
and apparatus for applying a stripe of coating material to 
an elongated article. 2,768,911, 10-30-56, CI. 117 — 212. 

Bunch, Walter R., and H. W. Sears, to Stillman Rubber Co. 
Composite article and method of manufacture. 2,764,537, 
9-25-56, CI. 204 — 15. 

Bunder-Glas G. m. b. H. : See— 

Hennings, Werner. 2,758,737. 

Bunds, Charles N., Jr., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Stall 
warning device. 2,748,372, 5-29-56, CI. 340—27. 

Bundy, Francis P., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Executive Secretary of the Office of Scientific 
Research and Development. Underwater sound transducer. 
2,745,084, 5-8-56, CI. 340—11. 

Bundy Tubing Co. : See — 

Hobrock, Raymond H. 2,746,141. 
Wallace, Arthur M. 2,730,135. 

Bundy, William H. : See — 

Striplin, Marcus M., Jr., Hardin, and Bundy. 2,744,944. 

Bungardt, Walter, to Th. Goldschmidt A.-G. Chemische Fabri- 
ken. Process of producing flints by means of extrusion. 
2,762,707, 9-11-56, CI. 75—152. 

Bunge, Fred H., to Armour and Co. Flotation of spodumene. 
2,748,938, 6-5-56, CI. 209—166. 

Bunker, Harden R. Fish lure. 2,763,954, 9-25-56, CI. 
43 — 42.31. 

Bunn, B. H., Co. : See — 

Gregory, Douglas A. 2,761,377. 

Bunnett, Joseph F., to the United 'States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Phenol-formalde- 
hyde polymer of N-p-toluenesulfonyl-L-tyrosine. 2,750,347, 
6-12-56, CI. 260—2.2. 

Bunny Bear Inc. : See- — ■ 

Linden, Samuel. 2,772,423. 

Bunsen, William F., J. W. Baxter, J. C. Fischer, and W. W. 
Vyvyan, to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Inert gas generator. 
2,743,163, 4-24-56, CI. 23—281. 

Buntenbach, Rudolph W. : See — 

Raynsford, Charles K., and Buntenbach. 2,729,103. 

Buntin, George A., to Hercules Powder Co. 1,4,5,8-Tetraoxa- 
octahydronaphthalenedithiol s,s-bis (o,o-dialkyl phosphoro- 
dithioates) and insecticidal compositions containing the 
same. 2,749,271, 6-5-56, CI. 167—33. 

Buntin, George A., to Hercules Powder Co. 3-Chloro-2,3-di- 
hydrobenzofuran-2-thiol-s-(o, o-dialkyl phosphorodithioate). 
2,749,272, 6-5-56, CI. 167—33. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1956 



Buntin, George A., and W. R. Diveley, to Hercules Powder 

Co. Trichlorodioxanethiol S(0,0-dialkyl phosphorodithio- 

ate) and pesticides containing the same. 2,760,170, 

10-9-56, CI. 107—33. 
Bunting, Albert L. Moisture sensitive resistor. 2,742,541, 

4-17-50, CI. 200—61.06. 
Buono, Mario, to U. S. Blind Stitch Machine Corp. Method 

of making felling stitches. 2,751,870, 6-26-56, CI. 
112—268. 
Buquor, Adolph P. Flashbulb holder and ejector. 2,73S,470. 

3-13-50, CI. 339 — 45. 
Buquor, Adolph P. Lighting fixture and tube. 2,742,619, 

4-17-56, CI. 339—12. 
Buquor, Adolph P. Safety plug and keeper for magnetic 

socket. 2,751,566, 6-19-56, CI. 339 — 12. 
Buras, Frederick, Jr. Paste tube dispensing holder. 

2,763.401. 9-18-56. CI. 222—103. 
Burbank, John E., to Stamford Machine Co., Inc. Staple 

extractor. 2,750,148, 6-12-56, CI. 254 — 28. 
Burbank, Wendell T. : See — 

Galbraith, Martin, and Burbank. 2,734,375. 
Burbank. Wendell T., to Sutherland Paper Co. Wrapping or 

packaging machine. 2.753.072. 7-10-56. CI. 53 — 88. 
Burbank, Wendell T., to Sutherland Paper Co. Dispensing 

cartons provided with cutters. 2,766,877, 10-16-56, CI. 

206 — 58. 
Burbank, Wendell T., to Sutherland Paper Co. Dispensing 

carton, cutter and method of making. 2,771,186, 11-20-56, 

CI. 206—58. 
Burbeck, Donald W., and H. B. Brooks, to Hughes Aircraft 

Co. Method and apparatus for measuring time intervals. 

2,738,461, 3-13-56, CI. 324—68. 
Burbig, Henry, and A. Dolan. Eye cup dispenser. 2,754,821, 

7-17-56, CI. 128—249. 
Burbine, William G. : See — 

Jordan. Merrill E.. and Burbine. 2,763.435. 
Burby, Philip E.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Lasting 

machines. 2.743.408. .-.-1-50. CI. 12—12.4. 
Burby, Philip E., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Heel rest 

mechanisms. 2.774.080, 12-18-50, CI. 12—12.4. 
Bureh Co., The : See — 

Bianco, Henry J. 2,775.003. 
Burch, Oren P. Boat trailer. 2,750,058, 0-12-56, CI. 

214—515. 
Burchenal, Charles H, and I. Balinkin, to Cambridge Tile & 

Mfg. Co. Ceramic tile. 2.733.592, 2-7-56, CI. 72—18. 
Burchett, Paul C. Manually <>]>it;i d-d nutcracker. 2,753.900. 

7-10-56, CI. 146—16. 
Burchfield, Willard F., to Jack & Heintz. Inc. Process of 

filming commutator segments and compositions therefor. 

2,750.308, 6-12-56, CI. 117—224. 
Burckhalter. Joseph H.. to Parke, Davis & Co. Substituted 

chloroquinolinol compounds. 2,740,963 5-22-56, CI. 

260—286. 
Burden, Alan E., Co., Inc. : See — 

Derry. Emanuel H. 2.754.920. 
Burdett, Harry W., and P. H. Palen, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 

Hydraulic coupling construction. 2,731,119, 1-17-56, CI. 

192—3.2. 
Burdett, Henry S.. to G. Stibbe & Co. Ltd. Circular knitting 

machine. 2,759,342, 8-21-50, CI. 66—14. 
Burdett, Joseph F. : See — 

Adams Mozel A. 2,729,171. 
Burdett, Philip H. : See — 

Eckstein, George R., and Burdett. 2,740,472. 
Burdge, Ben H., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electrical regulating 

circuits. 2,774,032. 12-11-56, CI. 323 — 22. 
Burdick Bros.. Inc. : See — 

Burdick, Sherman R. 2,745,702. 
Burdick, Sherman R., to Burdirk Bros.. Inc. Safety valve for 

fluid control system. 2,745.702. 5-15-56. CI. 303—84. 
Burdick, Will S., and K. Schneider, to Harnischfeger Corp. 

Excavator dipper door. 2,735,559, 2-21-56, CI. 214 — 145. 
Burdwood, Howard A. Support for blow torch. 2,747,850, 

5-29-56, CI. 266—23. 
Bureau van Tongeren N. V. : See — 

Dodson. Richard D.. and van der Kolk. 2,767,840. 
Fianken, Jan H. 2.765,079. 
Buresh, Francis M.. and H. H. Langdon ; said Langdon to 

Curlator Corp. Feeder mechanism for textile machines. 

2.744.294, 5-8-56, CI. 19—67. 
Burg, Fred G. Speed control system for machine tools. 

2,767.598, 10-23-56, CI. 74 — 665. 
Bnrg. Hans, V> to Pollopas Patents Ltd. Furnace burners. 

2.738.776. 3-20-56, CI. 122—6.6. 
Burg. Solomon. Ahead-thrown weapon for submarine war- 
fare. 2.758,542. 8-14-56. CI. 102—7. 
Burge, James S., F. J. Foust. W. C. Shaw, W. M. Rider, and 

H.