(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

554 

§3 Scientific Library J 



3* 
§3 
» 

» 

§3 
§J 

§3 
§3 
§3 
§3 
§3 

a 



§3 
Si 







UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE * 






GPO 16—53001-1 



HMAH 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1959 



















UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1960 



For sale by the Superintendent of Documents. U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington 25, D. C. - Price $6.25 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 



Page 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees 1063 

List of Plant Patentees 1109 

Classification of Patents 1111 

Classification of Designs 1 185 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1959 1191 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1193 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1959 1195 



1959 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 52,470— No. 2,866,973 to No. 2,919,442 > inclusive. 

Reissues 177— No. 24,584 to No. 24,760 inclusive. 

Designs 2,769— No. 184,204 to No. 186,972 2 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 101— No. 1,792 to No. 1,892 inclusive. 



' Includes 62 Patents withdrawn. 
'Includes 1 Design withdrawn. 



19 5 9 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



A. B. A. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Long, Paul M. 2,878,028. 
AB Byggforbattring : /See — 

Gustafsson, Erie R. 2,902,256. 
ABC Industries, Inc. : See — 

Rosenow, Monroe H., and Kohls. 2,908,307. 
A. B. C. Specialty Co. : See — 

Walker, Richard B. 2,868,204. 
AB Ferrosan : See — 

Hanell. Erik S.. and Sundbeck. 2.904,591. 

Welin, Solve. Ekstroni, and Stenvall. 2,891,891. 
A/B Kabi : See — 

Holmberg, John K. O. H., and Sellmann. 2,916,419. 
A. B. Mould and Construction Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bleaney, Paul. 2,869,843. 
AB Svenska Flaktfabriken : See — 

Carlsson, Sven, and Larsen. 2,881,534. 

Gustavsson, Bertil. 2,887,544. 

Krantz, Evert. 2,877,562. 

Larkfeldt, Birger. 2,911,002. 

Matts, Sigvard. 2,884,087. 

Skoglund. Bengt. 2,903, S00. 
A B Svenska Maskinverken : See — 

Blomquist, Uno O. 2,907,288. 
A.C.E.C. Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Cliarleroi : 
See — 

Baffrev, Anton R.. Hofmeier, Schmidt, and Hormann. 
2,895,034. 
A.C.E. Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Lunn, Richard T. 2.905,272. 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Abel, Joseph C. 2,905, 10S. 

Armstrong, James F. 2,876,758. 

Armstrong, James F. 2,915,053. 

Armstrong, James F., and Kalert. 2,915,049. 

Berliner. Henrv A. 2,903.968. 

Black, James G., Jr., and Rayburn. 2,914,161. 

Brown, Morris C, and Highley. 2,890,032. 

Carlson, Harold A., Zub. and Eickmann. 2,890,031. 

Clade, Robert. 2,890,856. 

Clade, Robert. 2,912,219. 

Cohen, Charles L. 2.912,883. 

Cook, Forrest W., and Eberhardt. 2,882,027. 

Dement, James F., Benson, and Niemeyer. 2,867,915. 

Dyne, Godfrey D. 2,890,399. 

Eberhardt, Howard. 2,905,455. 

Edelen, James L. 2,904,876. 

Edelen, James L. 2,904,877. 

Edelen, James L. 2,914,178. 

Eickmann, Olin J. 2,914,307. 

Eisenberg, Robert M. 2,877,569. 

Furrer, John it. 2.872.881. 

Furrer, John R. 2,901,986. 

Furrer, John R. 2,908,229. 

Furrer. John R. 2.908.233. 

Furrer, John R., and Runken. 2,900,924. 

Furrer, John R., and Runken. 2,917,005. 

Gehner, Maurice A. 2,881,747. 

Goodridge, Laurence M., and Martin. 2,877,003. 

Goodwin, Francis L., Jr. 2,890,390. 

Gordon, Dwight M. 2,S90,030. 

Gordon, Dwight M. 2,913,921 . 

Hennemann, Raymond G. 2,881,791. 

Henning, Otto. Re. 24,742. 

Henning, Otto A. 2,882,029. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 2.876,707. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 2,905,097. 

Johnson, John A. 2,889,963. 

Johnson, John A., and Gruitch. 2,913,147. 

Joy, Robert W. 2,919,087. 

Klaber, George B. 2,904,264. 

Korte, Alfred C. 2,904,026. 

Lesti, Arnold. 2,897,373. 

Lesti, Arnold. 2,890,275. 

Loew, Burl C. 2,905,188. 

Lutton, Melvin C. 2.905.920. 

Lutton, Melvin C. 2,907,924. 

Moorhead, Seth B., Jr. 2,915,013. 

Natho, Paul J. 2,S86,283. 

Rayburn, Charles C. and Black. 2.905.744. 

Rayburn, Charles C, and Horiuchi. 2,903,634. 

Read, Loland B. 2.914,052. 

Reid, Joseph G.. Jr., and Genovese. 2,877,388. 

Rucker, Robert M. 2.869,819. 

Teagarden, Dwight M. 2,918,046. 

Terlecky, Boris, and Furrer. 2,887,070. 

Wynn, Robert O. 2,904,059. 



ACR Electronics Corp. : See — 

Most, David. 2,901,671. 
AESUP : See — 

Held, Serge S., Mieville, and Woog. 2,917,758. 
A. G. Balmholz Steinbruche & Hartschotterwerke : See — 

Thomann, Erwin. 2,906,633. 
AHMCO, Inc. : See— 

Hein, Frederick H. 2,914,198. 

Forney, Edgar W„ Jr. 2,904,619. 
A-M Co. : See— 

Schwaneke, Alfred E., and Randick. 2,876,215. 

Schwaneke, Alfred E., and Randick. 2,876,316. 

Schwaneke, Alfred E., and Randick. 2,876,317. 
A-M Corp. : See — 

Schwaneke, Alfred E. 2,881,300. 
AMI Inc. : See — 

Vanderzee, Harry H. 2,880,003. 
AMP Inc. : See — 

Broske, William F. 2,908,887. 

Dernier, Henry W. 2,892,368. 

Dernier, Henry W. 2,914,976. 

Delmer, Henry W. 2,915,929. 

Dernier, Henry W. 2,916,953. 

Folkenroth, Earl E. 2,873,511. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 2,890,267. 

Fox, Harry A., Jr. 2,906,987. 

Freedom, Thorns C. 2,887,916. 

Hamrnell, Kemper M. 2,888,662. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 2,915,755. 

Reider, George S., Jr. Re. 24,604. 

Sitz, Gilbert C. 2,903,670. 

Sitz, Gilbert C. 2,909,756. 

Swengel, Robert C. 2,891,103. 

Watts, William S. 2,882,508. 

Wells, Franklin H. 2,869,103. 

Werner, Walter M. 2,900,854. 
APAG, Apparatebau A.G. : See — 

Brauss, Gustav J. 2,917,824. 
APOD Corp. : See — 

Rosmarin. Philip F., and Pantzer. 2,875,769. 
APRA Precipitator Corp. : See — 

Rawe, Roger F. 2,911,060. 
A. P. V. Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Goodman, Hugh F. 2,871,036. 
A.R.F. Products, Inc. : See — 

Hupert, Julius J., Mac'iszewski, and Reslock. 2,905,886. 

Maciszewski, Arthur H, Hupert, Goldstein, and Szubski. 
2,881,315. 

Naber, Joseph S., and Przedpelski. 2,913,673. 
A/S Ardal og Sunndal Verk : See — 

Hanssen, Oktor M. 2.904,490. 
ASCO Automatic Specialties Corp. : See — 

Seward, Edwin R., and Gainer. 2,898,944. 
A-S-H Industries, Inc. : See — 

Gianniny, Omer A., Jr., and Rolston. 2,897,009. 
A-S-K Corp. : See — 

Archer, George W. and M. B. 2,916,316. 
A/S Myrens Verksted : See — 

Dahl, Knut O. 2,901,967. 
A/S Sadolin & Holmblad : See — 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. F. W. 2,879,278. 
A/S Stord : See — 

Solheim, Peder. 2,883,163. 
A. and T. Development Corp. : See — 

Avril, Arthur C. 2,904,942. 
AVCO Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Bussard, Emmery J. H. 2,918,629. 
Aacon Contracting Co., Inc. : See — 

Cadillac, John G. and R. T. 2,884,125 
Aagaard, Leif, to National Lead Co. Yield seed and method 

for preparing same. 2,886,415, 5-12-59, CI. 23 — 202. 
Aamoth, Hilmer L. : See — 

Taylor, Frank C, Jr., and Aamoth. 2,868,832. 
Aannerud, Sigurd A., and E. Mostad, to Pyror Ltd. Method 
of treating iron sulfide-containing ore or concentrates. 
2,868,635, 1-13-59, CI. 75—23. 
Aansworth, Ltd. : See — ■ 

Schneier, Max., and Levine. 2,881,964. 
Aaron, Charles : See — 

Rockstrom, Leonard, and Aaron. 2,872,126. 
Aaron, Charles, and L. Rockstrom, to Cameron Machine Co. 
Shaft injector for rewind machine. 2,877,959, 3-17-59, 
CI. 242—66. 
Aarons, Ralph : See — 

Remer, Norman A., and Aarons. 



2,881,146. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Method of manufactur- 
in a two-piece mould. 



Aarons, Ralph, and R. Schlatter, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Process for increasing soil-resistance of fibers, 

a composition therefor and process for producing it. 

2,891 874, 6-23-59, CI. 106—287. 
Aasbo, Leon J. : See — 

Schjelderup, Gunnar. and Aasbo. 2,904,609. 
Aasland, John L., to International Harvester Co. Corn picker 

snapping roll adjustment mechanism. 2,881,579, 4-14-59, 

CI. 56 — 104. 
Aasland, John L., to International Harvester Co. Corn pick- 
ing attachment for combines. 2,912,812, 11-17-59, CI. 

56—18. 
Aasted, Kai C. S., and C. Johansen. 

ing hollow objects of chocolate 

2,896,557, 7-28-59, CI. 107 — 54. 
Ab Asbrink & Co. : See — 

Oberg, John L. 2,916,761. 
Ab Urfabriken : See — 

Nurmse, Karl. 2,896,874. 
Abacus, Inc. : See — 

Goldsholl, Morton. 2,872,145. 
Abadjieff, Ivan V., to Leland-Gifford Co. Truing tools for a 

grinding wheel. 2,914,057, 11-24-59, CI. 125 — 11. 
Abajian, Aram C. Foldable chair. 2,913,040, 11-17-59, CI. 

155 — 148. 
Abarth & C. Soc. a.r.l. : See — 

Abarth, Carlo. 2,878,888. 
Abarth, Carlo, to Abarth & C. Soc 

for internal combustion engines. 

181—50. 
Abarth, Carlo, to Abarth & Co. Silencer for motor vehicles. 

2,897,909, 8-4-59, CI. 181—50. 
Abarth & Co. : See — 

Abarth, Carlo. 2,897,909. 
Abatemarco, Michael R., M. A. Shriro, and S. F. Guggenheim. 

Rectilinear potentiometer and improved housing therefor. 

2,902,663, 9-1-59, CI. 338—176. 
Abbadessa, Leonard J. Proportion flow pump. 2,903,008, 

9-8-59. CI. 137 — 99. 
Abbe, Carl H. : See — 

Miskel, John J., Abbe, Sarasin, and Thulke. 2,890,913. 
Thulke, Hermann G., and Abbe. 2,886,200. 
Abbe, Carl H., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Article dispensing 

apparatus. 2.877.926, 3-17-59, CI. 221 — 222. 
Abberley, Maurice W., S. T. Parker, and A. G. Ellis. Turning 

machines. 2,867,885, 1-13-59, CI. 25—24. 
Abbett, Roy C, and K. Solomon, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Reduction of ghost images in television. 2,888,515, 

5-26-59, CI. 178 — 6. 
Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See — 

Nitkiewicz, Stanley L. 2,890,321. 
Abbey, Harold G. Conveyor chain and trackway assembly. 

2,915,169, 12-1-59, CI. 198—177. 
Abbey, Hyman D. Packaging cardboard for garment. 

2.884,124. 4-28-59, CI. 206 — 46. 
Abbiati, Theodore H., to Screw Machine Products Co. Method 
clamps to hoses. 2,871,738, 2-3-59, 



a.r.l. Exhaust silencer 
2,878,888, 3-24-59, CI. 



Solar heater. 2,906,257, 9-29-59, CI. 



of applying wire 
CI. 81—9.3. 
Abbot, Charles G 

126 — 271. 

Abbott, Bert F., to Bear Mfg. Co. Tool for removing balance 
weights from rims of wheels of automotive vehicles. 
2,883,153, 4-21-59, CI. 254—131. 
Abbott, Cecil E. Hand weeder. 2,882,085, 4-14-59, CI. 

294—50.9. 
Abbott Coin Counter Co., Inc. : See — 

Brown, Norman E., and Dawidowicz. 2,886,045. 
Abbott, Edward F. : See — 

De Wiess, Ferdinand A., and Abbott. 2,881,282. 
Abbott, Frank R. Broad band electroacoustic transducer. 

2,895,062, 7-14-59, CI. 310—9.6. 
Abbott, Frank R. Hemispherical acoustic phase compensator. 

2,898,589, 8-4-59, CI. 343—113. 
Abbott, Gail C, to Grip Nut Co. Article selecting, rejecting 
and measuring apparatus. 2,880,868, 4-7-59, CI. 209 — 72. 
Abbott, George F., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Permanent signal alarm circuit. 2,892,895, 6-30-59, CI. 
179—27. 
Abbott, George F. Jr., M. E. Krom, A. C. Mehring. and W. 
Whitney, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Centralized 
memory line concentrator system. 2,894,072, 7-7-59, CI. 
179 — 18. 
Abbott, George V. Tool setting gage for boring machines 

and the like. 2,872,736, 2-10-59. CI. 33—172. 
Abbott, John A., to Textron, Inc. Saw chains. 2.S73.775. 

2-17-59, CI. 143 — 135. 
Abbott Laboratories : See — 

Alter, Arthur, Zaugg, and Schock. 2,887,474. 

Beck, Karl M., and Stormont. 2,893,869. 

Bujan. Albert F. 2 908,274. 

Carbon, John A. 2,918,469. 

Debus, Allen G. 2,874,180. 

Donnison, George H. 2,876.225. 

Endicott, Clarence J., Dallavis, and Dickinson. 2,881,085. 

Helgren, Fred J. 2,918,370. 

Hollis, Robert H. 2,885.321. 

Horrom, Bruce W. 2,916,417. 

Illich, (Jpnrge M.. Jr. 2.905.686. 

Loper, Douglas A. 2,902,995. 

Lynch, Matthew J. 2,914,443. 

Michaels, Raymond J.. Jr., and Spielman. 2,884,442. 

Peterson, Merlin H. 2,871,164. 



Abbott Laboratories : See — Continued ' 

Ryan, George R. 2,915,211. 
Schock, Richard U. 2,885,400. 
Schock, Richard U. 2,901,484. 
Sherman, William R. 2,918,473. 
Sommers, Armiger H. 2,891,063. 
Tabern, Donalee L., and Storey. 2,911,338. 
Walasek, Otto F. 2,881,162. 
Walasek, Otto F. 2,881,163. 
Weston, Arthur W. 2,881,172. 
Weston, Arthur W. 2,907,765. 

Weston, Arthur W., Zaugg, and Michaels. 2,907,766. 
Wright, Howard B., and Moore. 2,870,147. 
Wright, Howard B., and Moore. 2,870,149. 
Wright, Howard B., and Moore. 2,870,150 
Wright, Howard B., and Moore. 2,870,151. 
Zaugg, Harold E., and Horrom. 2,881,210. 
Abbott Machine Co., Inc. : See — 
Abbott, Samuel L. 2,869,798. 
Abbott, Samuel L. 2,906,593. 
Abbott, Marion E. : See — 

Laakso, Leo H. 2,914,938. 
Abbott, Matthew O. : See — 

Macdonald, Waldron S., and Abbott. 2,879,000. 
Abbott, Mortimer D., W. L. Snider, and G. E. Liedholm, to 
Shell Development Co. Process for the conversion of heavy 
residual oils. 2,915,457, 12-1-59, CI. 208 — 74. 
Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Successive 
setting of tensions on a multiple winding machine. 
2,869,798, 1-20-59, CI. 242 — 45. 
Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Dyeing syn- 
thetic tow. 2,906,593, 9-29-59. CI. 8—154. 
Abbott, Thomas I. : See— 

Crevling, Thomas V., Haag, and Abbott. 2,899,334. 
Abbott, Tony. Barber chair. 2,884,047, 4-28-59, CI. 155 — 25. 
Abbott, Wilton R. : See — 

Bower, John L., and Abbott. 2,875,524. 
Bower, John L, and Abbott. 2,906.934. 
Bower, John L., and Abbott. 2,916.826. 
Abbott, Wiiton R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Digital 

positioning servo. 2,886,753. 5-12-59, CI. 318 — 28. 
Abdo, Joseph T. Combination pressure regulator and shut-off 

valve. 2,877,796, 3-17-59, CI. 137 — 599. 
Abegg & Reinhold Co. : See — 

Spiri. Willy H. 2.904,311. 
Abel. Bernell D. One-hand-operable offset measuring gage 
and portable hand saw guide. 2,906,303, 9-29-59, CI. 
143—6. 
Abel, George J., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Contour sewing 

machines. 2,880,683, 4-7-59, CI. 112 — 2. 
Abel, Joseph C, to ACF Industries, Inc. Lading strap anchor. 

2,905.108, 9-22-59, CI. 105—369. 
Abel William E. : See — 

Norris, James C, Abel, and Brown. 2,913,543. 
Abel, William T. : See — 

Beale, Alvin F., Jr., Eilers, and Abel. 2,868,294. 
Abell, Donald E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical 
control apparatus for rolling mill. 2,917,689, 12-15-59, 
CI. 318—6. 
Abell, Frank. Method of obtaining evidence of traffic signal 

violations. 2,871,088, 1-27-59, CI. 346 — 1. 
Abell. George E. B. : See — 

Price, Peter R. 2,871,012. 
Abell, Gurdon, Jr., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Electrical delay lines. 2,874,358, 2-17-59, CI. 333 — 29. 
Abendroth, O'Farrel. Fluid controlled junk basket 2,915,127, 

12-1-59, CI. 166—99. 
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. : See — 

Mitchell, Horace G. 2,893,523. 
Abercrombie, Raymond O. Dispenser. 2,892,461, 6-30-59, 

CI. 133—5. 
Aberer, Frank E. : See — 

Talge, Henry J., and Aberer. 2,903,927. 
Aberer, Frank E., to J. C. Hockery, as trustee. Device with 
suction type fastener. 2,908,467, 10-13-59, CI. 248 — 206. 
Aberer, Frank E., and H. J. Talge ; said Aberer assor. to 
said Talge. Reversible appliance mounting. 2,883,138, 
4-21-59, CI. 248—289. 
Aberer, Frank E., and H. J. Talge, to J. C. Hockery. Power- 
operated can opener. 2,893.116, 7-7-59. CI. 30 — 4. 
Aberer. Frank E., and H. J. Talge ; said Aberer assor. to said 
Talge. Power-operated can opener. 2,902,757, 9-8-59, CI. 
30 — 4. 
Aberer, James B., to J. C. Hockery, as trustee. Coupling and 
o locking mechanism. 2,908,520. 10-13-59, CI. 287 — 126. 
Aberg, Carl R. : See — 

Aberg, Lars D. and C. R., and Wilson. 2,918,235. 
Aberg, Lars D. and C. R., and M. I. Wilson. Parachute 

devices. 2,918,235, 12-22-59, CI. 244—138. 
Aberg. Sven T. : See- 
Thames, Hans G. and Aberg. 2,918,539. 
Abernathy, George H., and L. H. Lamouria, to The Regents 
of the University of California. Paper depositing device 
for vinevards, orchards, and the like. 2,869,284, 1-20-59, 
CI. 47—9. 
Abernethy. Charles W. : See — 

Smith, William A., Abernethy, and Downey. 2.919,026. 
Abernethy, Ira A., Jr., to Talon, Inc. Method of making 
plastic boot. 2,895,149, 7-21-59, CI. 12—142. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abernethy, Nelson W., E. M. Diss, and T. W. Sarge, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Fiber-forming composition comprising 
cellulose acetate and acrylonitrile copolymer and fiber con- 
sisting essentially of same. 2.872,424, 2-3-59, CI. 260 — 17. 
Abington Textile Machinery Works : See — 
Clark, Ernest. 2,910,733. 
Clark, Ernest. 2,910,734. 
Clark, Ernest. 2,910,735. 
Clark, Ernest. 2,910,736. 
Ramo, Oliver H. 2,917,076. 
Abitibi Corp. : See — 

Dorland, Rodger M., Yan, and Heslop. 2,918,398. 
Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 

Dorland, Rodger M., and McKinney. 2,906,659. 
Dorland. Rodger M.. Yan, and Hale. 2,876,153. 
Hossain, Shan U. 2,901,389. 
Abkowitz, Stanley, to United States of America, Army. Heat 
treated titanium-aluminum-vanadium alloy. 2,906,654, 
9-29-59, CI. 14S— 32.5. 
Abkowitz, Stanlev. P. E. Moorhead. and J. R. Gross, to Mal- 
lory-Sharon Metals Corp. High-strength titanium base 
aluminum-vanadium-iron alloys. 2,884,323, 4-28-59, CI. 
75 — 175.5. 
Ablah. Frank J. : See — 

McMillan, James O. 2.S94.604. 
Able Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Mfg. Co. Safety belt and 

harness testers. 2,893,240, 7-7-59, CI. 73—95. 
Abplanalp, Robert H., Y a to J. J. Baessler. Protective cap 

for aerosol containers. 2,884,160, 4-28-59, CI. 220 — 60. 
Abplanalp, Robert H., % to J. J. Baessler. Valve operating 
sprav button for aerosol dispensers. 2,884,207, 4-28-59, 
CI. 239— 601. 
Abrading Systems Co. : See — 

Boettcher, Stephen A. 2,912,799. 
Boettcher, Stephen A. 2,912.802. 
Boettcher. Stephen A., and Page. 2,869,294. 
Abraham. Edward D., to Joy Mfg. Co. Mining machine. 

2,880,842. 4-7-59, CI. 198 — 10. 
Abraham, Edward P. : See — 

Florev, Howard W., Abraham, Newton, Burton, Kelly, 
Hale, and Miller. 2,883,328. 
Abraham. Erich. Double piston internal combustion engine. 

2.896.596. 7-28-59. CI. 123—51. 
Abraham, George. Hall effect circuit employing a steady 
state of charge carriers. 2,909,679, 10-20-59, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Abraham, George. Parametric switching circuit amplifier. 

2,912,599, 11-10-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Abraham, Herbert, to The Ruberoid Co. Lock-down square- 
butt shingle. 2,8S4.878. 5-5-59. CI. 108—7. 
Abraham, Herbert, to The Ruberoid Co. Shingle. 2,897,773, 

8-4-59, CI. 107 — 7. 
Abraham, Herbert, to The Ruberoid Co. 

shingles. 2,900,928, 8-25-59, CI. 108- 
Abraham, Herbert, to The Ruberiod 

2,910,019, 10-27-59, CI. 108 — 7. 
Abraham, Michael : See — 

Clay, Robert A. 2,869,291. 
Abraham. Milton E. and G. Wilbert. to Warner-Lambert 
Pharmaceutical Co. Oxidation of 2,5-dialkyl pyridines. 
2.884.415. 4-28-59, CI. 260 — 295.5. 
Abraham. Wayne G. : See — 

Salisbury, Frederick L., and Abraham. 2.899,599. 
Abraham, Wayne G., and S. F. Varian, to Varian Associates. 

Hieh fremiencv tube. 2,879,440, 3-24-59, CI. 315 — 5.38. 
Abraham, William H. Foot rest. 2,881,823, 4-14-59, CI. 

155—169. 
Abrahams. Fred W.. to Advance Transformer Co. Apparatus 
for starting and operating gaseous discharge devices. 
2.870.378 1-20-59. CI. 315 — 97. 
Abrahams, Gustav B. Snow plow. 2,895,237, 7-21-59, CI. 

37—53. 
Abrahams, William D. Prefabricated irrigation gate. 

2.889.684. 6-9-59. CI. 61—28. 
Abrahamson. Charles M., to All-Steel Equipment Inc. Desk 

tray. 2,901.120, 8-25-59, CI. 211 — 126. 
Abramitis. Walter W. : See — 

Harwood, James. Reck, and Abramitis. 2.902.401. 
Abramo, jTohn G., and R. H. Reinhard, to Monsanto Chemical 
fluorochloroalkanes. 2,903,489, 



Roofing of dual-form 
-7. 
Co. Strip-shingle. 



Co. Dechlorination of 

9-8-59, CI. 260—653.5. 
Abmmoska, Alfred A., and J. R. Cox. to The 

Mfg. Co. Indexing mechanism. 2,871,721, 

74—535. 
Abrams, Daniel : See — 

MacFarlane, Roderick T., Abrams and 
2,917.581. 
Abrams, Donald J., and M. R. Welland. Trigger mechanism 

for snesr or harnonn guns. 2.905,167, 9-22-59, CI. 124 — 40. 
Abrams Instrument Corp. : See — 

Hewitt, John E., Schmidt, and Gardner. 2,868,924. 
Abrams, Irving M. : Sep — 

Patterson. James A., and Abrams. 2.900,352. 
Abrams. Morris, to Arrow Fastener Co., Inc. 

staplers 2.884,636, 5-5-59, CI. 1 — 49. 
Abrams. Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Adjustable 

assembly. 2,899,220, 8-11-59, CI. 287 — 20. 
Abrams. Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Insulating 

mount. 2.899,486. 8-11-59. CI. 174 — 166. 
Abrams, Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Trimmer ca- 
pacitor. 2.910,635, 10-27-59, CI. 317 — 249. 
Abrams, Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Electrically 

insulating devices. 2,918,521, 12-22-59, CI. 174 — 152. 



Balas Collet 
2-3-59. CI. 



Passman. 



Hand operated 



Abrams, Victor R., to W. F. and John Barnes Co. Apparatus 

for sterilizing fluid foods. 2,901,225, 8-25-59, CI. 257 — 84. 

Abrams, Victor R., to W. F. and John Barnes Co. Food 

sterilizer. 2,909,985, 10-27-59, CI. 99 — 251. 
Abramson, Alvin A., to Central States Paper & Bag Co. 
Packaging covers for coiled sheet material. 2,883,045, 
4-21-59, CI. 206—59. 
Abramson, Harold A. Deodorant composition. 2,893,918, 

7-7-59, CI. 167—90. 
Abramson, Harvey J., to Sears, Roebuck and Co. Multiple- 
hanging-garment shipping container. 2,873,851, 2-17-59, 
CI. 206 — 7. 
Abramson, Hugo, to Aktiebolaget C.E. Johansson. Indicator 
device for measuring instruments. 2,900,732, 8-25-59, CI. 
33 — 172. 
Abramson, Ralph J. : See — 

Klipp, Jerome M., and Abramson. 2,868,557. 
Abrasive Co. of America : See — 

Johnson, William L. 2,895,851. 
Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2.905.092, 9-^22-59, CI. 103 — 87. 
Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Dishwasher. 

2,907,335, 10-6-59, CI. 134 — 176. 
Abresch, Carel F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2,907,470, 10-6-59, CI. 211—126. 
Abreu, Francisco D. Loom shuttle. 2,881,806, 4-14-59, 

CI. 139 — 196. 
Absorbent Cotton Co., The : See — ■ 
London, Melvin D. 2,891,544. 
Abzug, Malcolm J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Aircraft automatic 

pilot. 2,884,212. 4-28-59, CI. 244 — 77. 
Account-Tokens Ltd. : See — 

Evans, Jean-Paul R. M. 2,900,899. 
Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Bronstert, Franz. 2,898,393. 
Bronstert, Franz. 2,915,577. 
Clostermann, Klaus, and Borchers. 2,887,523. 
Garten, Wilhelm. 2,882,330. 
Hagspihl, Paul. 2,909,586. 
Ace Products Co. : See — 

Fall, Albert P. 2,884,654. 
Ace Tool Engineering Co.. Inc. : See — 

Coy, Homer E. 2,895,226. 
Aceto, Nicholas C. : See — 

Turkot, Victor A., Eskew, and Aceto. 2,906,630. 
Achtziger, Christoph, to Porzellanfabrik Weiden Gebr. Baus- 
cher, Zweigniederlassung der Lorenz Hutschenreuther Akt. 
Soup cup. 2,893,583, 7-7-59, Cl. 215—10. 
Achtznick, Heinz : See — 

Henkel, Hans, and Achtznick. 2,875,900. 
Acker. Robert C. : See — 

Hartwig, Edward C, Kuenning, and Acker. 2,874,235. 
Acker, William L., Jr. Automatic chucking device for drill 

pipes and the like. 2,905,998, 9-29-59, Cl. 24 — 254. 
Ackerlind, Erik. High frequency pen recorder. 2,879,499, 

3-24-59, Cl. 340—174. 
Ackerman, Carl L., to Avco Mfg. Corp. Television receiver 

chassis construction. 2,896,201, 7-21-59, Cl. 340 — 367. 
Ackerman, Harold S. Heat transfer apparatus. 2,918,043, 

12-22-59, Cl. 122 — 156. 
Ackerman, Harold T. : See — 

Ackermann, Frank F. 2,902,302. 
Ackerman, Robert M. Automatic welding fixture for crusher 

rollers. 2,914.651. 11-24-59, Cl. 219 — 76. 
Ackerman, Stanley C. : See — 

Kotsch, William E., and Ackerman. 2.901.667. 
Ackermann, Frank F., to H. T. Ackerman. Wobbler type stuff- 
ing box. 2,902,302, 9-1-59, Cl. 286—31. 
Ackermann, Franz : See — 

Siegrist, Adolf E., and Ackermann. 2,905.667. 
Siegrist, Adolf E., and Ackermann. 2,910,472. 
Ackermann, Franz, and A. E. Siegrist, to Ciba Ltd. Process 
for the optical brightening of materials of polyesters. 
2 875,089, 2-24-59, Cl. 117—33.5. 
Ackermann, Herman H., to Railtrack Equipment Corp. S.A. 
Rail head grinding mechanism. 2,906,064, 9-29-59, Cl. 
51 — 54. 
Ackermann, Hugo : See — 

Ackermann, Hugo, and Criimmenerl. 2,917,813. 
Ackermann, Hugo, and G. Criimmenerl, to H. Ackermann. 
Detachable tool holder, especially for grooving files. 
2,917,813, 12-22-59, Cl. 29—80. 
Ackermann, Paul : See — 

Kolbel, Herbert, and Ackermann. 2,868,627. 
Ackermann, Walter, to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus 

for removing coatings. 2,891,433. 6-23-59, Cl. 81 — 9.51. 
Ackerson. Mildred O. Device for holding infants. 2,876,459, 

3-10-59, Cl. 4—185. 
Acklam, Merle E. Pennant support. 2,905,140, 9-22-59, Cl. 

116—173. 
Ackles, Robert N., to Enu Laboratories, Inc. Mixer agitator. 

2,918,264, 12-22-59, Cl. 259—134. 
Ackley, John W., to Deere & Co. Liquid fertilizer attachment. 

2,888,891, 6-2-59, Cl. 111—80. 
Ackley, John W.. t Deere & Co. Tank enclosure. 2,891,694, 

6-23-59, Cl. 220 — 24.5. 
Ackley, Thomas, to J. J. Donovan. Outrigger fishing pole 

supports. 2,898,065, 8-1-59, Cl. 248 — 40. 
Acme Ball Bearing & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Cogger, Howard. 2,916,335. 

Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp., The : See — 

Kahn, Marvin M. 2,874,723. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Acme Hanger Corp. : See — 

Levin, Leon. 2,886,223. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 2,907,552. 
Acme Metal Molding Co. : See — 

Beyrle, Thomas T. 2,870,493. 
Acme Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Alexander, Walter!!. 2,890.515. 
Acme Protection Equipment Co. : Scr — 

Hodenliouse, Louis N. 2,905,172. 
Acme Staple Co. : See — 

Cook. Lyman B. 2,905,941. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Falck-Pedersen, Kjell A. 2.905.406. 

Pullerton, Thomas J. 2,871,937. 

Hager. Robert E. 2,884,635. 

Hall, Marchand B. 2,868,238. 

Ott, John E. 2,913,939. 

Ott, John E., and Heslet. 2,871,936. 

Pachter, John J. 2,868,048. 

Pride, George H. 2,907,508. 

Rasniussen, George E. 2,915,104. 

Thornbery, James M., and Wognum. 2,891,432. 

Wilson, Allen B. 2.874,652. 

Wilson, Allen B. 2,911,037. 

Wilson, Allen B., and Coleman. 2,880,589. 

Wilson, Allen B., Keiser, and Coleman. 2,912,910. 

Winkler. Alvin L. 2,905,066. 

Winkler, Alvin L., Hager, and Falck-Pedersen. 2,882,814. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Anderson George O. 2,903,808. 

Attwood, Charles E. 2,901,308. 

Deinlein, Victor E., and Tisdale. 2,914,211. 

Freiberg, Stanley B. 2,888,932. 

Tod, Allan H. 2,882,626. 

Tod, Allan H., and Gray. 2,883,250. 

Tod. Allan H„ and Gray. 2,900,985. 
Acme W T ire Co., The : See — 

Benson, Norman E. 2,912,625. 
Acomb, Byron H., R. G. Pennstrom, and D. W. Carkhuff, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Magnetic powder dispenser. 
2,878.075, 3-17-59, CI. 302—51. 
Acorn Co. : See — 

Clifton, Chester C. 2,895,160. 
Acorn Engineering Co. : See — 

Morris, Earl L. 2.885,689. 

Morris, Earl L., and Curtice. 2,903,712. 
Acosta, Ivan J. : See — 

Till. Robert A., and Acosta. 2,905,433. 
Acoustat Corp. : See — 

Hollister, Harry W. Re. 24,658. 
Aero Welder Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wakeley, William M. 2,905,804. 
Acrometal Products, Inc. : See — 

Aiken, Percy. 2,867,854. 

Steinback, Clarence I. 2,882,086. 
Acterman, Joseph S. : See — 

Erdley. Harold F., and Acterman. 2,909.930. 
Acterman, Joseph S., to North American Aviation, Inc. Auto- 
lubricated gas thrust bearing. 2,899,243, 8-11-59, CI. 
308—9. 
Actiengesellschaft Joh. Jacob Rieter & Cie : See — 

Naegeli, Werner. 2,909,811. 
Acton, Daniel D., to Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. Screw cap 

and sealed package. 2,916,175, 12-8-59, CI. 215 — 44. 
Acton. Edmond W. Loose leaf holders. 2,891,553. 6-23-59, 

CI. 129 — 17. 
Acton. John R., to Ericsson Telephones Ltd. Electronic 
counting and computing arrangement. 2.913,628, 11-17-59, 
CI. 315—84.6. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Ehrenfried, Albert D. 2.889,989. 

Houghton, Richard W., and Crosby. 2,918,625. 
Adachi. Shizuo R. : See — 

Wile, Daniel D.. and Adachi. 2,887,856. 
Ad-A-Dav Co., Inc. : See — 

Cross, Carroll N., and Hayhow. 2,916,236. 

Cross, Carroll N., and Hayhow. 2,916,242. 
Adair, Paul F., to Jet Ignition Co., Inc. Spark gap electrode. 

2,871,388, 1-27-59, CI. 313—141. 
Adair. Robin, Jr. Variable pressure cushion system. 

2,906,259, 9-29-59, CI. 128—33. 
Adalet Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Stecher, Henry D. 2,881,241 . 
Adam Consolidated Industries, Inc. : See — 

Nixon, Charles E. 2,910,821. 
Adam, Elisabeth, and L. W. Granirer. Preparation derived 
from placental tissue for relieving rheumatoid arthritis. 
2,907,695, 10-6-59, CI. 167—74. 
Adam. Folger. Jail locking devices and the like. 2,899,027, 

8-11-59, CI. 189 — 7. 
Adam, Folger. Relievable hangers, and the like. 2,901,207, 

8-25-59, CI. 248—293. 
Adam, Frank, Electric Co. : See — 

Stieglitz, Henry M. 2,870,240. 
Adam, Hermann. Bobbin supporting device. 2.869,496, 

1-20-59, CI. 112—231. 
Adam. John C. : See — 

Torres, Jorge U., and Adam. 2,888,278. 
Adamant Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 

Parkes. Philip G. 2,887,896. 



Adamec, Oswald T., and G. M. Shapiro, to Adoria Corp. De- 
vice to form and shape butter or substances of a similar 
consistency or nature into ribbon-like or ball-like portions. 
2,886,889, 5-19-59, CI. 30—115. 

Adamick, Jules R. : See — 

McGarvey, John A.. Schenck, and Adamick. 2,914,318. 

Adams, Arthur, and R. Slack, to May & Baker Ltd. 5-amino- 
3-methyl-isothiazole and process. 2,871,243, 1-27-59, CI. 
260 — 306.8. 

Adams, Benjamin F., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Process for shrinking polyacrylonitrile textiles with 
specific chemical shrinking agents. 2,869,974, 1-20-59, CI. 
8—130.1. 

Adams, Cecil E. : See — 

Hedge, John F., and Adams. 2,882,926. 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Fluid motor. 
2,899,941, 8-18-59, CI. 121 — 86. 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Hydraulic 
transmission and control mechanism for air conditioning 
system. 2,910,839, 11-3-59, CI. 62—196. 

Adams, Cecil E., W. E. Eschliman, and Y. H. Sun, to Ameri- 
can Brake Shoe Co. Vane pump. 2,878,753, 3-24-59, CI. 
103—42. 

Adams, Cecil E., and W. E. Eschliman, to American Brake 
Shoe Co. Variable volume pumping mechanism. 2,887,060, 
5-19-59, CI. 103—42. 

Adams, Charles H. : See — ■ 

Comings, Edward W., Shippee, and Adams. 2,882,239. 

Adams, Charles J. : See — 

Hutton, Robert W., Sigo, and Adams. 2,909,611. 

Adams, Charles, Jr. Pipe hanger. 2,893,670, 7-7-59, CI. 
248—59. 

Adams, Charles J., to General Electric Co. Electric control 
panel. 2,916,721, 12-8-59, CI. 339 — 147. 

Adams, Charles J., and J. Schlenker. Jr., to The Northwestern 
Corp. Selective merchandise vending machine with replace- 
able magazine. 2,876,928, 3-10-59, CI. 221 — 122. 

Adams, Clark E. : See — 

Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., Adams, Moser, and Griffin. 
2,885,272. 

Adams, Clark E., and C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for the desulfurization and 
hydrogenation of a cycle oil. 2,880,165, 3-31-59, CI. 
208—97. 

Adams. Clark E., and 'C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. 2 vinyl pyridine polymers for ion 
exchange reactions. 2,899.396. 8-11-59. Cl. 260 — 2.1. 

Adams, Clark E., and C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Monohalogenation of hydrocarbons. 
2,916,527, 12-8-59, Cl. 260 — 660. 

Adams, Clark E., and C. N. Kimberlin. Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Hydrodesulfurization process employ- 
ing a presulfided platinum catalyst. 2,918,427, 12-22-59, 
Cl. 208—217. 

Adams, Clovis H. Pyrotechnic method for increasing the 
basicity of lead sulfate containing pigments. 2,872,333, 
2-3-59. Cl. 106 — 256. 

Adams, Crawford M., to General Electric Co. Noise reduc- 
tion in transformers. 2,870,858, 1-27-59, Cl. 181 — 33. 

Adams, Daniel M„ and L. P. Garvey, to General Motors Corp. 
Selector and indicator device. 2,890,299, 6-9-59, Cl. 200 — 
18. 

Adams. Daniel M., and W. J. Tell, to General Motors Corp. 
Grille assembly. 2,905,286, 9-22-59, Cl. 189 — 82. 

Adams, Dennis A. W., and A. K. Sarkar. to Hickson & Welch 
Ltd. Optical whitening agents. 2,875,106, 2-24-59, Cl. 
117—335. 

Adams, Dustin S., and J. F. Bowling, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Winding apparatus. 2,907,165, 10-6-59, 
q] 57 75 

Adams, E. 6. N., Redmond, Oreg., 25% to M. L. Hogan. 
Seed package and dispenser. 2,867,359, 1-6-59, Cl. 222 — 
485. 

Adams. Earl W.. and R. L. Jeansonne, to Kaiser Aluminum & 
Chemical Corp. Improved process of removing zinc con- 
taminants from sodium aluminate liquors. 2,885,261, 
5-5-59, Cl. 23—143. 

Adams, Edgar M. : See — 

Johnson, Robert L., and Adams. 2,888,422. 

Adams, Edgar M.. and R. L. Johnson, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Film forming aqueous colloidal dispersions containing 
aliphatic nitroalcohol and method for preparing same. 
2,888,421, 5-26-59, Cl. 260 — 29.7. 

Adams, Edmond. J. F. Haben, and A. M. Syeles, to United 
States of America, Navy. Magnetic flake core. 2,873.225. 
2-10-59, Cl. 148—105. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr.. to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Composi- 
tion of matter. 2,893,843. 7-7-59, Cl. 23—253. 

Adams. Ernest F. : See — 

Foncannon, John L., and Adams. 2,868,092. 

Adams. Foster L., and R. E. Pidcock, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Fluid quantity measuring apparatus. 
2,899,825, 8-18-59, Cl. 73 — 304. 

Adams, Francis V., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Signal translating device. 2,809,785, 1-20-59, Cl. 235—61. 

Adams, Francis V., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Latch circuit. 2,902,601, 9-1-59, Cl. 250—27. 

Adams, Frederic H. : See — 

Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,912,391. 

Adams, Frederick W., to Rockware Glass Ltd. Purification 
of silica sands. 2,891,844. 6-23-59. Cl. 23—182. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adams, George J., to Chrysler Corp. Multi-stage hydraulic 

governor. 2,87(5,784, 3-10-59, CI. 137 — 56. 
Adams, George P. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for forming spring cords. 2,898,630, 8-11-59. CI. 18 — 19. 
Adams, Glenn T., to Mayfair Molded Products Corp. Anode 

connector. 2,869,100, 1-13-59, CI. 339 — 97. 
Adams, Jack J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Process for 
forming films from non-elastic polymer latexes. 2,914,808, 
12-1-59, CI. 18 — 57. 
Adams, James \V.. to American Can Co. Feed for animals. 

2,905,558, 9-22-59, CI. 99 — 2. 
Adams, Jane. Infant's diaper. 2,898,912, 8-11-59, CI. 128— 

284. 
Adams, Joe T. : See — 

Guest, Howard R., Adams, and Kiff. 2,909,506. 
Guest, Howard P., Adams, and Kiff. 2,913,434. 
Guest. Howard R., Adams, and Kiff. 2,913,435. 
Guest, Howard R., Adams, and Kiff. 2,915,501. 
Adams, John E. : See — 

Kirkham, Don, and Adams. 2,913,897. 
Adams, John E., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Adding 
and subtracting drive circuit for counting tubes. 2,872,621, 
2-3-59, CI. 315 — 84.6. 
Adams, John F. E v K. G. Gerber, and G. P. Wilkes, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Drying process and appa- 
ratus. 2,899,754, 8-18-59, CI. 34 — 21. 
Adams, John J., and H. J. Kennedy. Shelving assembly. 

2,867,332, 1-6-59. CI. 211 — 147. 
Adams, John Q., to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Syringe as- 
sembly. 2,880,723, 4-7-59, CI. 128 — 215. 
Adams, John T. Valve. 2,874,928. 2-24-59, CI. 251 — 120. 
Adams, Joseph B. : See — 

McCullough, Robert F., and Adams. 2,894,809. 
Forth. Murray W., and Adams. 2,894,651. 
Adams, Kenneth T., to Foley Mfg. Co. Cookie dropper. 

2,916,320, 12-8-59, CI. 294 — 26.5. 
Adams, Leon M., to The American Oil Co. Production of 

para-terphenyl. 2,918,503, 12-22-59, CI. 260 — 670. 
Adams, Lorenzo J. : See — 

Kennedy, Anthony, Jr., Adams, Kirby, and Steinbronn. 
2,892,242. 
Adams. Loyd W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Methane sepa- 
rated from hydrogen using ethane as an absorbent. 
2,887,850, 5-26-59, CI. 62 — 17. 
Adams, Loyd W., and J. E. Cottle, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Underground storage of ammonia and its recovery. 2,901.- 

403 8—25—59 CI 202 39 

Adams. Marjory. Sun shade. 2,888,021, 5-26-59, CI. 135— 

7.1. 
Adams, Max M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Detonation meter. 

2,879.665, 3-31-59, CI. 73 — 35. 
Adams-Millis Corp. : See — 

Bell, Henry G. 2.918,679. 
Adams, Mozel A., to Trex Corp. Valve seat washing pump 
and chemical injector. 2,911,921, 11-10-59, CI. 103 — 179. 
Adams. Philip N., to Adams Pipe Repair Products. Pipe 

clamp device. 2,908,061, 10-13-59, CI. 24 — 279. 
Adams, Phillip : See — 

Beinfest. Sidney, Adams, and Milius. 2,885,419. 
Adams Pipe Repair Products : See — 

Adams, Philip N. 2.908,061. 
Adams Powel Equipment Ltd. : See — 

Powel, William S. 2,873,039. 
Adams, Rayburn L. Vaporizing device. 2,899,722 8-18-59, 

CI. 21—120. 
Adams, Raymond N. Rotary stool. 2,905,229, 9-22-59, CI. 

155 — 95. 
Adams, Richard D. : See — 

Tannenbaum, Wesley, and Adams. 2,901,611. 
Tavernese, Vincent, and Deatrick. 2,881,781. 
Adams, Richard L., to Leach Corp. Relay. 2,875,293, 

2-24-59. CI. 200 — 87. 
Adams, Robert K. Portable insulated container. 2,872,095, 

2-3-59. CI. 229 — 14. 
Adams, Robert R., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 
Power drawbar for a milling machine. 2,885,930. 5-12-59, 
CI. 90—11. 
Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Diversity receiving system. 2,903,577, 9-8-59, CI. 
250—20. 
Adams, Robert T.. and R. K. Van Vechten, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Automatic tuning system. 
2,874,274, 2-17-59. CI. 250—17. 
Adams, Robert T.. and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Sliding contact device for 
tuning coils. 2,894,233, 7-7-59, CI. 336 — 149. 
Adams, Robert T., and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Pulse detector responsive to 
both pulse amplitude and duty cycle. 2,916,618, 12-8-59, 
CI. 250—20. 
Adams, Roy M., to Callery Chemical Co. Preparation of di- 
borane. 2,888,327, 5-26-59, CI. 23 — 204. 

Adams, Wayne P. Hay rake. 2,867,966, 1-13-59, CI. 
56 — 384. 

Adams & Westlake Co., The : See — 

Burmeister, Herman R. 2,887,802. 
Adams. William C. and A. D. Andersen. Display means 

2,870,915, 1-27-59, CI. 211—1.5. 
Adams, William L. and William L.. Jr. Multiple shaft bear- 
ing structures. 2,903.908. 9-15-59. CI. 74—579. 
Adams. William L.. Jr. : See — 

Adams, William L. and William L.. Jr. 2,903,908. 



Adams, William L., Sr.. to Industrial Tectonics, Inc. Ball 

bearing structure. 2,887,334, 5-19-59, CI. 287 — 90. 
Adamson, Bertil : See — 

Jacobsson, Gosta. 2,896,609. 
Adamson, Bliss, and K. L. McNemar, to Welex, Inc. Measur- 
ing wheel. 2,876,549, 3-10-59, CI. 33 — 129. 
Adamson, Bliss, Jr., to Welex, Inc. Actuating device. 

2,892,258, 6-30-59, CI. 33—178. 
Adamson, Donald W., to Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) 
Inc. Method of treating Parkinsonism. 2,891,890, 6-23-59. 
CI. 167—65. 
Adamson, Floyd E. : See — 

Bichsel, Harry J., and Adamson. 2,913,653. 
Adamson, John Q. Collapsible play pen. 2,873,458, 2-17-59, 

CI. 5 — 98. 
Adamson, Phil A., and M. L. MacKnight, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Digital-to-analog converter. 2,916,209, 12-8-59, CI. 
235—154. 
Adamson, Robert M., to Jalousies of Ohio, Co., Inc. Window 

construction. 2,873,827, 2-17-59, CI. 189 — 62. 
Adamson, Robert M. Window construction. 2,904,854, 9-22- 

59, Cl. 20 — iO. 
Adamson, Robert M. Latch mechanisms. 2,905,495, 9-22- 

59, Cl. 292—244. 
Adcock, John L., to Wickman Ltd. Electro-erosion of metals. 

2,902,585, 9-1-59, Cl. 219 — 69. 
Adcock, Mack D. : See — 

Van Atta, Lester C, Adcock, and Kinaga. 2,908,904. 
Adcock, Willis A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Base contacts 

for transistors. 2,909,715, 10-20-59, Cl. 317 — 236. 
Addleks, Mentor C. Corner mounting device for sheaves 

and the like. 2,892,606, 6-30-59, Cl. 248 — 216. 
Addis, Wendell A., to Millers Falls Co. Portable power planer 
with outboard support for cutter. 2,893,454, 7-7-59, Cl. 
145 — 4. 
Addison, Harry W. Brine tank valve. 2,904,061, 9-15-59, 

Cl. 137—391. 
Addison, Herman H., to The Texas Co. Mud sampling 

device. 2,882,014, 4-14-59, Cl. 255—1.4. 
Addison, Leslie M. : See — 

Turpin, Frank G., Jr., Draeger, and Addison. 2,913,402. 
Addleman, Lloyd A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Branched coaxial waveguide structure utilizing fine re- 
sistive wire coupling. 2,896,075, 7-21-59, Cl. 250 — 20. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See— 
Bates, Darwin S. 2,903,276. 
Gollwitzer, Walter T. 2,868,115. 
Gruver, John H. 2,889,984. 
Hampton, William J. 2,868,121. 
Hampton, William J. 2,889,768. 
Howe, Warren B. 2,915,006. 
Hueber. Carl J. 2,868,120. 
Janke, Edward J., and Mitchell. Re. 24,739. 
Maul, John A. 2.909,998. 
Wagner, Robert L. 2,902,925. 
Way, Wilbur A. 2,902,928. 
Ade, Charles W. : See — 

Williams, Virgil C. and Ade. 2,918,265. 
Ade, Mathias. Battery terminal connector. 2,903,672, 

9-8-59, Cl. 339—232. 
Adel, Alf F. : See — 

De Cola, Rinaldo E., Carlson, and Adel. 2,868,156. 
Adelaar, Hans H. : See — 

Van Mierlo, Stanislas, and Adelaar. 2,910,540. 
Weill, Camille, Hannigsberg, and Adelaar. 2,901,603. 
Adelaar, Hans H, and F. C. L. De Wit, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electrical identification system. 
2,913,531, 11-17-59, Cl. 179—18. 
Adell, Franklin Z. : See — 

Adell, Robert. 2,869,921. 
Adell, Robert. 2,887,338. 
Adell. Robert. 2,896.998. 
Adell, Robert. 2,902,313. 
Adell, Robert. 2,902,314. 
Adell, Marvin M. : See — 

Adell, Robert. 2,869,921. 
Adell, Robert. 2,887,338. 
Adell, Robert. 2,896,998. 
Adell, Robert. 2,902,313. 
Adell, Robert. 2,902,314. 
Adell, Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Ornamental and 
protective molding for edges of automobile doors. 2,869,921, 
1-20-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adell, Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Trim molding for 
curved vehicle door outer edges. 2,887,338, 5-19-59, Cl. 
296—44. 
Adell, Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Automobile door 
edge molding and method of applying the same. 2,896,998. 
7-28-59, Cl. 295 — 44. 
Adell. Robert. Ornamental and protective molding for auto- 
mobile door edges. 2,897,001. 7-28-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adell, Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Trim molding for 

vehicle doors. 2,902,313, 9-1-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adell, Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Edge molding for 

vehicle closures. 2,902,314, 9-1-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adell, Robert. Ornamental and edge protective molding for 

automobile doors. 2,913,277, 11-17-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adelsberger, Alfred : See — 

Grosskinsky. Otto, Adelsberger, and Klempt. 2,884,304. 
Adelson, Samuel L., to Infilco Inc. Liquid level control sys- 
tem. 2,867,233, 1-6-59, Cl. 137 — 413. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Adelson, Samuel L., to Infilco Inc. Device for producing 
pressures varying proportionally to variations in a condi- 
tion. 2,895,494, 7-21-59, CI. 137—85. 
Adelson Samuel L., to Inlilco Inc. Differential pressure ad- 
juster for fluid flow meter. 2,899,824, S-18-59, CI. 73—213. 
Adelson, Samuel L., to Infilco Inc. Control for four-way 

fluid switch. 2,911,005, 11-3-59, CI. 137—622. 
Adelt, Carl W. Roof construction. 2,900,929, 8-25-59, CI. 

108—17. 
Adenstedt, Willy J. H. : See — 

Diesen, Anton K., and Adenstedt. 2,889,412. 
Ader, Milton : See — 

Feder, Harold M., Ader, and Ross. 2,872,285. 
Adickes, Franz : See — 

Zeile, Karl, Adickes, and Wick. 2,872,452. 
Adirondack Bowls, Inc. : See — 

Condon, Robert S. 2,873,774. 
Adjustable Stair & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Xanten. Elmer F. 2,867,855. 
Adkins, Virgil H., % to A. H. Etoch, and % to J. Greenfield. 
Centrifugal cleaner for mechanical parts. 2,903,002, 
9-8-59, CI. 134 — 161. 
Adlake Co., The: See — 

Ehret, Yale W. 2,896,989. 
Hagerty, Andrew T. 2,888,721. 
Hagerty, Andrew T. 2,904,855. 
Adler, Charles, Jr. Undulating exterior light for aircraft. 

2,881,307, 4-7-59, CI. 240 — 7.7. 
Adler, Charles, Jr., and H. A. Barnes. Street traffic control 
system with selective automatic time direction. 2,879,497, 
3-24-59, CI. 340 — 42. 
Adler, Claes G., and E. S. Jung. Exercise apparatus. 

2,895.736, 7-21-59, CI. 272—58. 
Adler Electronics, Inc. : See — - 

Shapiro, Henry. 2,918,636. 
Adler, Franklin P. : See — 

Shaver. Raymond M., and Adler. 2,885,971. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Lading 
strap anchor for flat cars. 2.867.178. 1-6-59. CI. 105 — 369. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Lading 
strap anchor shelf bracket. 2,892,421, 6-30-59, CI. 
105 — 369. 
Adler, Franklin P., J. J. Hunt, and A. M. Miers, to Pullman 
Inc. Movable bulkhead. 2,911,925, 11-10-59, CI. 105 — 
376. 
Adler, Orville E., to National-Standard Co. Brass plated 
rubber adherent steel wire. 2,870,526, 1-27-59, CI. 
29—183.5. 
Adler, Robert, and J. L. Rennick, to Zenith Radio Corp. De- 
modulating system for color television. Re. 24,747, 
12-15-59, CI. 178—5.4. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver. 

2.882,334, 4-14-59, CI. 178—7.3. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam switch- 
ing system for multiplexing. 2,882,398, 4-14-59, CI. 
250—27. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Traveling-wave ampli- 
fiers. 2,878,413, 3-17-59, CI. 315—3.6. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Traveling-wave devices. 

2,878.414, 3-17-59, CI. 315—3.6. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Beam interaction de- 
vices. 2,902,615, 9-1-59, CI. 313—70. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Eleotroaeoustical trans- 
ducer. 2.908,772. 10-13-59, CI. 179 — 111. 
Adler, Robert, and J. G. Spracklen, to Zenith Radio Corp. 

.Television receiver. 2,915,583, 12-1-59, CI. 178 — 7.3. 
Adler, Rochelle M. Nightgown. 2,896,630. 7-28-59. CI. 

128 — 454. 
Adlerwerke vorm. Heinrich Kleyer Afet. : See — 
Nitschke, Bruno. 2,868,345. 
Nitschke, Bruno. 2,900,062. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

Artz. Charles A. 2.904.772. 

Aten, Ralph W. 2.917.040. 

Burrise, Andrew H. 2.868,484. 

Calcut. Robert C. 2,868.489. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 2,868.982. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 2,868,985. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 2,877,973. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 2.878.378. 

De Cola, Rinaldo E. 2,869,041. 

De Cola, Rinaldo E., Carlson, and Adel. 2,868,156. 

Gagnon, George A. 2,867,810. 

Gagnon, George A. 2.893.008. 

Gillen, Daniel A. 2,916,711. 

Honeywell, Charles E. 2.872,536. 

Ketchum, Arthur L. 2.868.983. 

Morton, Evans T. 2,867.842. 

Morton, Evans T., and Weinrich. 2,867,993. 

Poppa, Rocco, and Hoellerich. 2,868,967. 

Singelman, Fred E. 2,868,933. 

Singelman, Fred E. 2.893.651. 

Singelman, Fred E. 2.900.598. 

Summerer. William H. 2 900,630. 

Splitt, Frank G. 2,868,873. 

Squire, Herbert D. 2.917,355. 

Thanos, Harry. 2,903,585. 

Vistain, James E., Jr. 2,868,545. 

Vistain. James E., Jr. 2,868,547. 

Vistain, James E., Jr. 2,898,111. 

Vistain, James E., Jr. 2,898,114. 



Scaffolding accessory. 



2,919,288. 



2,872,688. 
2,905^952. 

2,886,889. 



and J. V. Buehrle. 



2,892,249. 
See- 



Admiral Photo Products Co. : See — ■ 

Butkevich, Stanley J. 2,874,498. 
Adolfson, George, and J. A. Hatfield. 

2,883,241, 4-21-59, CI. 304 — 32. 
Adolphi, Heinrich : See — 

Pohlemann, Heinz, Stummeyer, and Adolphi. 
Adolphson, lioy T. : See — 

Reichert, Allan S., and Adolphson. 

Reichert, Allan S.. and Adolphson. 
Adoria Corp. : See — 

Adamec, Oswald T., and Shapiro. 
Adrian & Busch : See — 

Sunder, Jakob. 2,883,010. 
Adrian, Joseph J. Rubbish burner. 2,912,133, 11-10-59, CI. 

220 — 19. 
Adrion, William J. : See — 

Buehrle, Victor E., Jr., Adrion, 
2,909,250. 
Advance Glove Mfg. Co. : See — 

Tassie, John W. D. 2,882,528. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 

Abrahams, Fred W. 2,870,378. 

Feinberg, Albert E., and Endo. 
Advanced Research Associates, Inc. : 

Donald, Alexander W., III. 2,877,310. 

Walker, Norman K. 2,903,629. 

Walker, Norman K. 2,916,873. 
Aeberhardt, Maurice : See — - 

Thummel, Ludwig, and Aeberhardt. 2,869,968. 
Aebersold, Frederick C, to Chrysler Corp. Tuned vibration 
damping system for drive trains. 2,878,689, 3-24-59, CI. 
74 — 574. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills, Inc. Alkyl phenol formalde- 
hyde resin esters. 2,891,021, 6-16-59, CI. 260—19. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills, Inc. Phenylphenol-formal- 

dehyde resin esters. 2,891,022, 6-16-59, CI. 260 — 19. 
Aelony, David, and H. Wittcoff. to General Mills, Inc. Poly- 
amide resin-epoxy resin and emulsions. 2,899,397, 8-11-59, 
CI. 260 — 18. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills. Inc. Thermoplastic adhe- 
sives of polyamide resins and polybasic aliphatic acids. 
2,908,584, 10-13-59, CI. 106—287. 
Aenishaenslin, Rudolf, and A. Maeder, to Ciba Ltd. Process 
for applying stable water-repellent coatings to fibrous ma- 
terials and coating composition therefor. 2,879,181, 
3-24-59, CI. 117—161. 
Aepli, Otto T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Benzene hexa- 
chloride manufacture. 2,904,597, 9-15-59. CI. 260 — 648. 
Aeppli, Albert, to Maag-Zahnrader und- Maschinen Akt. 
Grinding of gear-wheels. 2,879,630, 3-31-59, CI. 51 — 56. 
Aero Material AB : See — 

Polasek, Karl. 2,886,762. 

Polasek, Karl. 2,887,645. 
Aero Supply Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — - 

Samiran, David. 2,916,787. 
Aerochem Research Laboratories : See — 

Akerlof, Gosta C. 2,899,371. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Argyle. Sidney C. 2,868,066. 

Berner, Leo. 2,894,488. 

Chesnut, John D. 2,892,405. 

Chesnut, John D. 2,915,124. 

Conway, Carle C, III, and Nylin. 2,876,745. 

Corbitt, Howard E., Hill, and Bozarth. 2,870,287. 

Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 2.880.232. 

Gold, Marvin H., and Herzog. 2,918,489. 

CJoodin, Harrv A., Jr., and Hawk. 2,905,486. 

Hanes, Vaughn D. 2,915,125. 

Hanes, Vaughn D., and Chesnut. 2,909,225. 

Hirsch, Robert L.. Miller, and Bellin. 2,917,424. 

Klager, Karl. 2,888,493. 

Kugler, Herbert W. 2,886,965. 

McFarland, Bobby L. 2,916,458. 

Miller, Raymond S. 2,895,025. 

Mleczko, Eugene L. 2,879,668. 

Witz, Samuel. 2.891,997. 

Zwicky, Fritz. 2.891,381. 

Zwicky, Fritz. 2,914,913. 
Aerol Co., Inc. : See — 

Ross, Milton E. 2,914,364. 
Aerophvsics Development Corp. : See — 

Hirsch. Joseph. 2.S67.153. 

Vogt, Richard. 2,872,138. 
Aeroprojects, Inc. : See — 

De Prisco. Carmine F.. Elmore, and Maropis. 2,917,691. 

Elmore, William C. 2,891,178. 

Elmore, William C. 2,891,179. 

Elmore. William C. 2,891,180. 

Jones, James B., and Potthoff. 2,895,845. 

Jones, James B.. and Yocom. 2,917,386. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — 

Cowan, Willard R. 2.902,297. 

Eisner. Edwin C. 2.874.431. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 2,877.529. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 2,891,490. 

Eisner. Edwin C. 2,899.167. 

Eisner. Edwin C, and Prete. 2,867,876. 

Hill. Walter P. 2,887,144. 
Aerosol Corp. T. R. : See — 

Huber, Erwin. 2.891.731. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Television receiver 
-59, CI. 340—367. 



Aerosol Research Co. : See — 

Kiraly, Joseph L. 2,883,089. 
Kuffer, Clarence O. 2,913,154. 
St. Germain, Wilfrid H. 2,881,808. 
Utz, Ernst J. 2,900,114. 
Aerotec Corp., The : See — 

Oliveau, John V. 2,870,284. 
Aerotherm Corp., The : See — ■ 

Spielman, James P. 2,882,581. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — ■ 

Barnett, Wilford J. 2,904,773. 
Aeschliman, Eugene, to Avco Mfg. Corp. 
cabinet construction. 2,896,200, 7-21 
Aetna Products & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Marke, Hans. 2,914,882. 
Aetna Steel Products : See — 

MacNeil, Robert P. 2,918,963. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 
Bohnsack. John A. 2.867,300. 
Af Ekenstam, Bo T., and F. R. Svensson, to Aktiebolaget 
Nordisk Silkecellulosa. Dispensing device for dispensing 
articles in unit form. 2,S89,958, 6-9-59, CI. 221—25. 
Affrunti, Andrew J. : See — 

Magnuski, Henry, and Affrunti. 2,892,930. 
Afico S.A. : See — 

Wetherilt, Donald. 2,912,334. 
Af Kleen, Nils E., and W. J. Poehlman, to A. O. Smith Corp. 
Absorption refrigeration system and method of treating 
the same. 2,909,041, 10-20-59, CI. 62 — 77. 
Africano. Alfred, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rocket engine con- 
vertible to a ramjet engine. 2,883,829, 4-28-59, CI. 60 — 
35. 6. 
Afton, Leonard N. Hand slide viewer. 2,892,274, 6-30-59, 

CI. 40 — 63. 
Afzelius, Ivar A., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Centrifuge and 
method for neutralizing fatty oils. 2,879,282, 3-24-59, CI. 
260 — 125, 
Agahd, Konrad, to Lever Brothers Co. Process and appa- 
ratus for coating strip material. 2,910,040, 10-27-59, CI. 
118—57. 
Agan, Theodore H., to R. G. Wells. Process for pickling 

celery. 2,892,722, 6-30-59, CI. 99 — 156. 
Agar. John M., to Chrysler Corp. Shock absorber. 2,897,923, 

8-4-59, CI. 188—88. 
Agar, William O., to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
Magneto-strictive resonators. 2,895,113, 7-14-59, CI. 333 — 
71. 
Agarwal, Jagdish C, to United States Steel Corp. Method 
of preparing self-fluxing synthetic iron scrap. 2,871,115, 
1-27-59. CI. 75 — 3. 
Agarwal, Jagdish C, to United States Steel Corp. Method 
and apparatus for handling reducing gases. 2,915,379, 
12-1-59, CI. 75—26. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Oil-modified 
glycerin-glycol-terephthalate resin. 2,905,'650, 9-22-59, CI. 
260 — 22. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaf t : See — ■ 

Biedermann. Friedrich. 2,896,508. 

Biedermann, Friedrich, Jakob, and Rau. 

Burgardt, Lothar, Reckziegel, and Wahl 

Coenen. Ludwig M.. and Wahl. 2,904,433. 

Durst, Julius. 2,885,938. 

Durst, Julius. 2,893,302. 

Kaden, Willy, and Peischl. 2,880,661. 

Kaden. Willy, and Stiefenhofer. 2,874,914. 

Klockgether, Helfried, Muller, and Ossenbrunner. 

2,874,046. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, Klockgether, Starck, and Langbein. 

2 913 351 
Pelz, Wiliibald, Burgardt, and Wahl. 2,895,825. 
Wahl, Ottmar, Mersch, and Piischel. 2,892,713. 
Wahl, Ottmar, Mersch, and Piischel. 2,892,714. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Kaden. 2,879,704. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Kaden. 2,902,231. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Kaden. 2,910,925. 
Agfa Camera-Werk Akt. : See — 

Baur. Carl, and Otzen. 2,898,808. 
Aggen, George : See — 

Dyrkacz. Wasil W., Aggen, and Reynolds. 2,873,187. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Ash tray with cavities for exinguishing 

cigarettes. Re. 24,721, 10-20-59, CI. 131 — 235. 
Agie, A.G. fur industrielle Elektronik : See — 

Ullmann, Werner. 2,902,584. 
Agne. Robert W., and C. M. Frank. Hose clamp 

7-21-59, CI. 24 — 279. 
Agnello, Eugene J. : See — 

Moreland, Walter T., and Agnello. 
Agnello,_ Eugene J., and 



2,878,779. 
2,884,325. 



2,895,197, 



2,883,379. 
G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A 8 < 14 >-9a-substituted norandrostene derivatives. 

2.877.157, 3-10-59, CI. 167 — 65. 

Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co.. Inc. A 8 < 14 >-9<z-substituted androstene derivatives. 

2.877.158, 3-10-59, CI. 167—65. 

Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A* 8 < 14 >-19-norandrostene derivatives. 2,877,222, 
3-10-59, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Agnello. Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A 8 < 14 >-9,ll-oxido and A 8 < 14 >. 8 <">-androstene deriva- 
tives. 2.877,223, 3-10-59, CI. 260 — 239.55. 

492096— P 2 



Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. Anabolic agents. 2,877,239, 3-10-59, CI. 260 — 
397.4. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. Method of producing 3-keto-A 4 . 6 -steroid com- 
pounds from 3-keto A-ring saturated 6-dihydro steroid 
compounds. 2,882,282, 4-14-59, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A s <"> and A 8 androstene derivatives. 2,883,325. 
4-21-59, CI. 167—65. 
Agnello Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A 8 *" and A 8 <°> derivatives of 19-nor androstene. 
2,885,324, 5-5-59, CI. 167—65. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. 9/S,ll/S-oxido-16-rnetbylene pregnene derivatives. 
2,902,483, 9-1-59, CI. 260—239.55. 
Agnello, Eugene J., B. M. Bloom, and G. D. Laubach, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. A 4 -3 keto 14a-15a-oxido pregnenes. 
2,904,546. 9-15-59. CI. 260 — 239.55. 
.Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. 21-halosteroids. 2,907,694, 10-6-59, CI. 167 — 65. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. 1 6-inethylene-17j8- ( a,j8-oxido-propanoyl ) -androstenes. 
2,915,433, 12-1-59, CI. 167—65. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. 16-fluoro-3-keto-17/5-(/3-bydroxy-propanoyl)-A 4 -andro- 
stenes and derivatives thereof. 2,915,434, 12-1-59, CI. 
167—77. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. 16 - fluoro-3-keto-17£-(a,jS-oxido-propanoyl)- A 4 -andro- 
stenes and derivatives thereof. 2,915,435, 12-1-59, CI. 
167 — 77. 
Agnew, Norman M., to International Salt Co. Salt dissolv- 
ing apparatus. 2,891,845, 6-23-59, CI. 23 — 272. 
Agostino, Nicodemo J. Shoe uppers and their manufacture. 
. 2,881,456, 4-14-59, CI. 12 — 55. 
Agren, Georg. Magazine and cartridge clip combination. 

2,910,795, 11-3-59, CI. 42 — 50. 
Agricola Reg. Trust : See — 

Hacklander, Karl H. 2,878,153. 
Agricultural Products, Inc. : See — 

Park, Chester A., and Sprague. 2,905,346. 
Agrillo, Paul. Changeable exhibitor having a plurality of 
independent manually movable tapes carrying educational 
indicia. 2,917,839, 12-22-59, CI. 35 — 76. 
Agronin, Tany, to Pandia, Inc. Paper machinery. 2,907,499, 

10-6-59, CI. 222—272. 
Agronomists' Research Corp. : See — 

Fletcher, Lawrence W. 2,867,944. 
Agtergael, Peter M. Dough dividing machine. 2,876,713, 

3-10-59, CI. 107 — 9. 
Aguas, Cayetano. Gas absorbing attachment. 2,885,192, 

5-5-59, CI. 261—16. 
Agule, George J. Telephone alarm device. 2,878,315, 3-17-59, 

CI. 179—5. 
Agule, George J., to Machlett Laboratories, Inc. Cooling de- 
vices for electron tubes. 2,894,730, 7-14-59, CI. 257 — 250. 
Agule, George J., and A. F. Fengler, to Machlett Labora- 
tories, Inc. Device for cold welding exhaust tubulations. 
2,896,483, 7-28-59, CI. 78—82. 
Agulnick, Arnold, to Dennison Mfg. Co. Flat gummed paper. 

2,917,396, 12-15-59, CI. 106—128. 
Ahana, William W. L. Wrench. 2,896,488. 7-28-59, CI. 

81—53. 
Ahlberg, Jacob E., and E. A. Simpson, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Preparation of silica sols. 2,900,348, 8-18-59, CI. 252 — 
313. 
Ahlborg, Nils K. G., and K. N. Cederquist, to Stora Koppar- 
bergs Bergslags Aktiebolag. Method in the recovery of 
alkali and sulphur by carbonization of melt soda solutions 
obtained in the manufacture of cellulose. 2,909,407, 
10-20-59, CI. 23—129. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H. : See — 

Dahlquist, Carl A., Ahlbrecht, and Dixon. 2,876,894. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and D. E. Morin, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Non-ionic surfactant derivatives of perfluoro 
alkane-sulfonamides. 2,915,554, 12-1-59, CI. 260 — 556. 
Ahlburg, Hayo, and G. K. Wessel, to General Electric Co. 
Method of printing color phosphor patterns. 2,897,089, 
7-28-59, CI. 117—8.5. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Heat 

exchanger. 2,874,940, 2-24-59, CI. 257 — 241. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Hy- 
draulic torque converters. 2,888,842, 6-2-59, CI. 74 — 730. 
Ahlen, Tore P. Bearing arrangement for slender cross mem- 
bers in wide conveyors. 2,881,903, 4-14-59, CI. 198 — 183. 
Ahlgren, Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Sash lock. 2,873,134, 

2-10-59, CI. 292—111. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Push bar operator. 

2,890,075, 6-9-59, CI. 292 — 275. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Closure fastener. 

2,891,810, 6-23-59, CI. 292—76. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Operator for windows 

with swinging sash. 2,899,195, 8-11-59, CI. 268 — 105. 
Ahlin. Olle : See— 

Svavar, Filip, and Ahlin. 2,884,706. 
Ahlport. Brodie E. Reversing mechanism. 2,874,584, 2-24-59, 

CI. 74 — 319. 
Ahlstedt, Thure E. : See — 

Hoffman, Ross B., and Ahlstedt. 2,918,532. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



2,903,170, 9-8-59, CI. 223— 



Ahmco, Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Ford. 2,877,82' 

Ahn, Albert D. Invalid's tool. 
111. 

Ahonen, Raymond M., to Century Die & Mfg. Co. Metal 
stretch bending apparatus. 2,887,143, 5-19-59, CI. 
153 — 40. 

Ahrens, Alfred H. Bolt and bearing puller and positioning 
tool. 2,809,225, 1-20-59, CI. 29 — 250. 

Ahrens, Frank F., Jr. Outrigger bracket for fishing boats. 
2,886\268, 5-12-59, CI. 248 — 42. 

Ahrens, Hermann H. F., to Daimler-Benz Akt. Vehicle. 
2,885^,017, 5-5-59. CI. 180—64. 

Ahrns, Wilbur C. : See — 

Blodgett, Edwin O., and Ahrns. 2,886,159. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., and Ahrns. 2,905,298. 

Aliuad, Farjat : See — 

Miramontes, Luis E., Romero, and Ahuad. 2,878,246. 

Aibel, Fredric L., 8%% to M. Joffe, and 8%% to A. Findler. 
Knitted fabric. 2,878,661, 3-24-59, CI. 66—195. 

Aid, Douglas G. Automatic charging system. 2,905,92<i, 
9-22-59, CI. 340—147. 

Aid Joseph J., to Continental Can Co. Inc. Corrosion in- 
hibiting container for metal articles. 2,898,026, 8-4-59, 
CI. 229 — 14. 

Aid, Joseph J., and E. G. Paxton, Jr., to Continental Can 
Co., Inc. Polyethylene resin coated fibrous material. 
2,878,145, 3-17-59, CI. 117 — 145. 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R., to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Calling circuit identification. 2,872,524, 2-3-59, 
CI. 179—18. 

Aijala, Sulo A., to Apco Mossberg Co. Predetermined torque 
release hand tool. 2,887,919, 5-26-59, CI. 81 — 52.4. 

Aiken, John F., F. A. Tompkins, and D. C. Zapf, to General 
Dynamics Corp. Handling apparatus. 2,867,334, 1-6-59, 
CI. 214 — 1. 

Aiken, Percy, to Acrometal Products, Inc. Bridging strut. 
2,867,854, 1-13-59, CI. 20 — 9. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 
device. 2,870,361, 1-20-59. CI. 313 — 77. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic de- 
vice. 2,879,443, 3-24-59, CI. 315 — 14. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic de- 
vice. 2,879,446, 3-24-59, CI. 315 — 21. 

Aiken, William R. Signalling device. 2,887,085, 5-19-59, CI. 
116—63. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 
device. 2,896,111, 7-21-59, CI. 315—21. 

Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic con- 
trol system. 2.904,722. 9-15-59. CI. 315 — 13. 

Aiken, WiUiam R. Adjustable sign. 2,912,674, 11-10-59, 
CI. 340 — 44. 

Aiken, William R., and L. C. Foster, to Kaiser Industries 
Corp. Facsimile tube. 2.880,341, 3-31-59, CI. 313 — 77. 

Aikman, Burton S., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Appara- 
tus for inhibiting sideslip of automotive vehicles due to 
braking. 2,885,030, 5-5-59, CI. 188—5. 

Aikman, Burton S., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Pulsating 
brake apparatus. 2,904.960, 9-22-59, CI. 60 — 54.6. 

Aikman, Oliver S., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Elec- 
trolytic capacitor. 2,871,423, 1-27-59, CI. 317 — 230. 

Aikman, Oliver S., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Elec- 
trolytic capacitor. 2,871,424, 1-27-59, CI. 317 — 230. 

Aileo. Jackson A. : See — 

Finken, Walter S., and Aileo. 2,871,484. 
Finken, Walter S., and Aileo. 2.893.011. 
Finken. Walter S. and Aileo. 2,903.700. 

Ailes, Warren, D. J. George, and S. E. Tnrbv. to I T nited 
States Steel Corp. Rod descaler. 2,874,451.' 2-24-59, CI. 
29—81. 

Ainscough, Dennis : See — 

Donaldson, William K., and Ainscough. 

Ainsley. Robert L. : See — 

Mintz, Milton S., Vernier, Ainsley, 
2,881,276. 

Ainslie, Robert E. : See — 

Waldorff, Charles A., and Ainslie. 2,882,862. 

Ainslie, Thomas D.. to Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. 
and method of making collars. 2,S97,509 8-4-59, 
132. 

Ainslie. Thomas D. to Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. 
construction. 2,903,702. 9-15-59. CI. 2 — 132. 

Ainslie, Thomas D.. to Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. Collar tip 

construction. 2,909,783, 10-27-59, Cl. 2 — 131. 
Ainsworth, John R., J. L. Lutyens, and A. White, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for straightening wire 
leads of electric components by rolling said leads between 
surfaces of tapering pressure members. 2,867,262, 3—6-59, 
Cl. 153 — 39. 

Ainsworth, Laine J., to Harleigh Holmes 4-Wheel Drive Co. 

Steering drive axle. 2,871,965, 2-3-59, CI. 180 — 43. 
Ainsworth, Laine J. Steering drive axle including a rigidly 

secured cardan joint. 2,917,123, 12-15-59. Cl. 180—43. 
Ainsworth, Merrill J. Electrical connector with flexible con- 
tacts. 2,874,363, 2-17-59, Cl. 339—17. 
Air Associates, Inc. : See — 

Olerud, Roy A. 2,879,473. 
Air Conditioning, Inc. : See — 
I'.anman, Carl S. 2,886,955. 



2,870.628. 
and Franklin. 



Collar 
Cl. 2— 

Collar 



Air Control Products, Inc. : See — 

Leigh, Robert L. 2,869,450. 

Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — ■ 

Barr, Irwin R. 2,918,738. 

Barr, Irwin R. 2,918,847. 

Barr, Irwin R., Dowd, and Thompson. 2,870,711. 
Barr, Irwin R., and Terwilliger. 2,877,690. 
Kuhl, Charles F., Jr., Tank, and Tinari. 2.882,390. 
Webb, William A., and Jacobson. 2,867,863. 
Aircraft Precision Products Inc. : See — 

Nungester. Walter J. 2,897,992. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Noyes, Atherton, Jr. 2,912,866. 
Noyes, Atherton, Jr. 2,913,646. 
Aircraft Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Ericson, Alf E. 2,898,673. 
Air-Equipment : See — 

2,S79,46(i. 

2.896,475. 

2,907,212. 

2,910,637. 

: See — 

2,877,580. 

2,895,242. 

2,915,840. 



Garnier, Georges. 

Gamier, Georges. 

Garnier, Georges. 

Garnier, Georges. 
Airequipt Mfg. Co., Inc 

Wiklund, Carl H. 

Wiklund, Carl H. 

Wiklund, Carl H. 
Air Filter Corp. : See— 

Breckheimer, Raymond J. 2,869,694. 
Airflo Roofing Co. of America. Inc. : See — 

Ewart. Donald C, and Sieber. 2,875.080. 
Air-Glide, Inc. : See — 

Macks, Elmer F. 2,889,474. 

Macks, Elmer F. 2,916,642. 
Airguide Instrument Co. : See — 

Taylor, Howard S. 2,903,798. 
Airheart Products, Inc. : See — 

Cagle. Toby T. 2,905,277. 
Airkem, Inc. : See — 

Russo, Aurelio D. 2,878,060. 
Airlite Aluminum Corp. : See — 

Rosalsky, Ivan S. 2.884,994. 
Air-Matic Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Burton, Howard. 2,809,879. 
Air-Maze Corp. : See — 

Brixius, Jacob K., and Walton. 2,870,864. 
Air Preheater Corp., The : See — 

Hodson, Peter. 2,896,921. 

Karlsson, Hilmer. 2,911,198. 

Palmiter, Keith, and Plough. 2,883,160. 

Rahf, Harold, and Wildman. 2,874,939. 

Theoclitus, Gregory. 2.891,774. 

Trewiler, Carl E. 2,911,202. 

Woolard, Thomas L. 2.870,998. 

Woolard, Thomas L. 2,911,298. 

Woolard. Thomas L., and Peterson. 2.S74.941. 
Air Products Co. : See — 

Britt, Herbert E. 2,898,934. 
Air Products Inc. : See — 

Catlett. James T. 2,906.913. 

Daley, Henry F., and Kaechele. 2,907,177. 

Fedorko, George. 2,909,410. 

Dauer, Albert W., Jr. 2,918,081. 

Lesnewich, Alexander. 2.900.861. 

Mathews, Howard H. 2,903,479. 

Osugi, Tetsuro, Tanabe, Ohno, and Suda. 2,900,594. 

Schilling, Clarence J. 2,913,882. 

Shanley. James J. 2,896.415. 

Sibley, Craig R. 2.900,853. 

Steele, Richard B. 2.906,859. 

Steele, Richard B. 2.906.860. 

Thorp, Clark E., Kinney, and Gaynor. 2.876.188. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc., The : See — 

Blackman Paul R., and Moen. 2,S91.7S2. 

Blumenthal, Jack H. 2.874,162. 

Casey, John A. 2,908,722. 

Catlett. James T. 2.877.339. 

Croix, Louise S. 2,872,487. 

Dennis, Wolcott. 2.874.030. 

Dennis, Wolcott, and Rendos. 2,911,331. 

Estes, James W., and Spangler. 2.870.004. 

Fetterman, Jav V. 2,881.595. 

Gibson, Glenn J., and Lyons. 2,907,865. 

Granata, Anthony J. 2,881,571. 

Hamm. Forrest D. 2.869.540. 

Hay, Wayne W. 2,892,430. 

Hay, Wayne W. 2,907,322. 

Hay, Wayne W. 2,918,356. 

Herman, Charles O., and Lehr. 2,911,449. 

Jaffe, Sigmund. 2,897.050. 

Kee, Lel'nnd M. 2,870.047. 

Kilmer, Thoburn H. 2.890.177. 

Lesnewich, Alexander. 2,916,601. 

Lyons, Harold R. 2,882,385. 

Mathews. Howard H. 2.870,320. 

Matsumoto, Masakazu, Maeda, and Osugi. 2,909,502. 

Muller. Albert. 2.867.713. 

Muller, Albert, and Felmley. 2.913.814. 

Muller. Albert, and Felmley. 2,91 8.81 5, 

Purkhiser. Rawlins E. 2,870,391. 

Roche. Charles E., and Banks. 2,883,268. 

Roper, Edward H., and Sullivan. 2,870.323. 

Rothschild, Gilbert R., and Lyons. 2.907.S04. 
Rowlands, Daniel C. and Gillen. 2.8S2.287. 

Rntledge, Thomas F. 2,910.510. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Air Reduction Co., Inc., The : See — Continued 
Schildknecht, Calvin E., and Linde. 2,917,045. 
Spies, George R., Jr. 2,881,826. 
Townsend, Palmer W. 2,870,218. 
Tuthill Roger W., and Welch. 2,886,696. 
Van Ness, Robert P. 2,899,052. 
Welch. Alanson U. 2,867,730. 
Airseal Insulations, Inc. : See — 

Downey, Richard M. 2,882,552. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Andreasen, Christian B. 2,880,719. 
Andreasen, Christian B. 2,904,035. 
Grosholz, James R. 2,872,917. 
Grosholz, James R. 2,878,067. 
Grosholz, James R. 2,883,981. 
Airtex Products, Inc. : See — 

Waldherr, John F., Jr. 2,915,185. 
Air Trainers Link Ltd. : See — 
Oram, John A. 2,918,904. 
Airtronics Inc. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, John A. 2,885,277. 
Aiston, Stewart, and I. S. Danielson, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Stabilization of live viral vaccines by hexahydric al- 
cohols. 2,879,202, 3-24-59, CI. 167—78. 
Aitchison, Robert B. Rotatable kiln having replaceable 

clinker ring section. 2,904,324, 9-15-59, CI. 263 — 33. 
Aitchison, Robert B., and G. H. Smith, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Churn drill for thermal r.ock piercing. Re. 24,603, 
2-17-59, CI. 255 — 1.8. 
Aitchison, Robert B., and G. H. Smith, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Thermal mineral piercing employing a free suspen- 
sion blowpipe. 2,882,016, 4-14-59, CI. 255 — 1.8. 
Aites, William K., to Lindberg Engineering Co. Appara- 
tus for quantitative determination of sulfur. 2,88S,332, 
5-26-59, CI. 23—253. 
Aitken, Charles W. Adjustable cleat attachment for shoes. 

2,876,563. 3-10-59, CI. 36—7.7. 
Aitken, Leon L., to Hoof Products Co. Spring adjustment 
assembly for engine regulator. 2,880,984, 4-7-59, CI. 
264 — 3. 
Aitken, Melvin N. Orifice fitting. 2,896,668, 7-28-59, CI. 

138 — 44. 
Aitken, Robert K., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Signal-to- 
noise responsive system. 2,868,970, 1-13-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Aitken, Robert L. Apparatus for sorting timber. 2,901,106, 

8-25-59, CI. 209 — 103. 
Aitken, Robert L. Timber-stocking apparatus and the like. 

2,915,202, 12-1-59, CI. 214—6. 
Aitkenhead, William. Harrow. 2,881,845, 4-14-59, CI. 

172—447. 
Ajax Condenser Co., Inc. : See — 

Kreinick, Horace C, and Jenkins. 2,885,852. 
Ajax Consolidated Co. : See — 

Bretz, Frank E., Jr. 2,905,292. 
Ajax Flexible Coupling Co., Inc. : See — 
Brumagin, Thomas H. 2.894.397. 
Brumagin, Thomas H. 2,901,110. 
Ajax Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Ehlert. William A. 2,875,652. 
Ross, John L. F. 2,899,222. 
Ware, Ben F. 2,881,908. 
Ajem Laboratories : See — 

Umbricht. Emil. 2,873,685. 
Umbricht, Emil, and Evans. 2,918,071. 
Ajem Laboratories, fuc. : See — 
Arnold, Orlan M. 2.900,991. 
Arnold, Orlan M., and Harbin. 2,916,459. 
Danker, Josef. 2.873.358. 
Jamison. Robert M. 2.906.607 
Johnson, Willard L. 2,900,992. 
Umbricht, Emil. 2,889,005. 
Umbricht, Emil. 2,890,660. 
Umbricht, Emil. 2,911,211. 

Umbricht, Emil, Evans, and Steenhagen. 2,906,511 
Umbricht, Emil. and Rylance. 2.899.183. 
Umbricht, Emil, Steenhagen, and Johnson. 
Umbricht, Emil, Steenhagen, and Johnson. 
Ajero. Fortunato S. Vehicle lift gate assembly. 

8-11-59, CI. 214 — 77. 
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Ogawa, Tetsuo. Komori, Kawaoka, Ishiwata, 
Fujiyama. 2.905.710. 
Ajouelo, Davis J., to A. H. Kern. Instant thread dyeing 

device. 2,910,026, 10-27-59, CI. 112 — 218. 
Akehurst, Ervin T. Detent mechanism for double hung 

sash window. 2,883,225, 4-21-59, CI. 292 — 35. 
Akeley, Lloyd T., to General Electric Co. Frequency-regu- 
lated turbo generator. 2,917,636, 12-15-59, CI. 290 — 92. 
Akeley, Lloyd T., to General Electric Co. Frequencv-regu- 
lated turbo generator. 2,917,637, 12-15-59. CI. 290 — 52. 
Akely. William S., and R. P. Karlen, to Guardian Light Co. 

Lighting fixtures. 2,897,348. 7-28-59. Cl. 240 — 73. 
Akely, William S., and E. P. Kochale, Jr., to Guardian Light 
Co. Outdoor lighting fixtures. 2,914,657, 11-24-59. Cl. 

Aker, Charles M., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Television 

camera. 2,916,548, 12-8-59, Cl. 178 — 7.2. 
Akerberg, Sigfred H. Door structure. 2,889,586, 6-9-59 Cl 

20—35. 
Akerboom. Jack : See — 

Melnick. Daniel, Perry, and Akerboom. 2.910,367 
Melnick. Daniel. Perry, and Akerboom. 2,910,368 



2,873,816. 
2,915,252. 
2,899.089, 



and 



Akerlof, Gosta C, to Aerochem Research Laboratories. Meth- 
od of preparing organo-silicon compounds. 2,899,371, 
8-11-59, CI. 204—165. 
Akerlund, Oscar O., to Panellit, Inc. Variable monitoring 

system. 2,883,651, 4-21-59, Cl. 340—213. 
Akerman, Karl A. L.. and K. E. Sundstrom, to Beckman In- 
struments, Inc. Spectrophotometer. 2,868,060, 1-13-59, 
Cl. 88 — 14. 
Akers, David, to Columbia Products, Inc. Open end slidable 

jaw-face wrench. 2,910,902, 11-3-59, Cl. 81 — 179. 
Akers, Edward G., to Staufter Chemical Co. Combined spout 

and closure structure. 2 893 611, 7-7-59, Cl. 222 — 536. 
Akers, Edward G., to Staufter Chemical Co. Combined pour- 
ing spout and closure structures. 2,893,612, 7-7-5y, Cl. 
222 — 536. 
Akin, George A., and J. W. Henry, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Multiple point proportioning controller. 2,887,271, 5-19-09, 
Cl. 236 — 15. 
Akmentin, Cyril. Heated roadway. 2,876,326, 3-3-59, Cl. 

219 — 19. 
Akrell, Carl. : See — 

Taylor, Franklin E., and Akrell. 2,885,546. 
Akron Gear and Engineering Co., The : See — 

Chasser, Ernest C. 2,877,794. 
Akron Products, Inc. : See — 

Spitzli, Donald H., and Dolida. 2,897,625. 
Airon Standard Mold Co. : See — 

Kastner, Edward C. 2,895,550. 
Akroyd, Philip : See — 

May, Charles G., and Akroyd. 2,918,376. 
Akselrad, Joseph, and S. Spiezio. Mixer device. 2,919,073, 

12-29-59, Cl. 239—408. 
Aktiebolaget Addo : See — 

Lydfors, John. 2,872,862. 
Aktiebolaget Allien & Akerlund Forpackning : See — 

Persson, Karl R. 2,880,921. 
Aktiebolaget Akerlund & Rausing : See — 

Benzon-Petersen, Boye. 2,867,159. 

Benzon-Petersen, Boye. 2,886,231. 
Aktiebolaget Asbrink & Co. : See — 

Gerdman, Pontus L. 2,873,001. 
Aktiebolaget Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker : See — 

Steiner, Maurice. 2,871,856. 
Aktiebolaget Atvidaberg-Facit : See — 

Grip, Erik K. 2,907,518. 
Aktiebolaget Bahco : See — ■ 

Karlsson, Helge J„ and Axelsson. 2,868,224. 

Ross. Karl G., Johansson, Axelsson. and Andersson. 
2,896,606. 
Aktiebolaget Bofors : See — 

Engstrom, Erik R. 2,874,005. 

Henstrom, Sten A., and Hultgren. 2,891,448. 

Lindblad, Lars A. 2,907,100. 

Norell, Karl T. 2,874,196. 

Norell, Karl T. 2,909,286. 

Sahlberg, Carl G. I. 2,907,251. 
Aktiebolaget Bonthron & Ewing : See — 

Wenander^ Harald S. 2,867,974. 
Aktiebolaget C.E. Johansson : See — ■ 

Abramson, Hugo. 2,900,732. 
Aktiebolaget Celleco : See — 

Hestvik, Ole A., Olin, Salmen, and Soderberg. 2,914,259. 

Klinga, Karl I. 2,891.886. 
Aktiebolaget Chematur : See — 

Baecklund, Gunnar. 2,870,866. 
Aktiebolaget Davy Robertsons Maskinfabrik : See — 

Madsen, Tage D. 2,910,332. 
Aktiebolaget Defibrator : See — 

Asplund, Arne J. A. 2,891,733. 
Aktiebolaget Dentatus : See — 

Bjorklund, Gustaf E„ and Edvardsson. 2,899,744. 
Aktiebolaget Elektrolux : See — 

Carlberg, Erik R. 2,884,270. 

Cedermark, Knut I. 2,869,531. 

Dalbec, Eric. 2,893,045. 

Descarries, Raymond. 2,919,332. 

Hellstrom, Axel G. 2,881,598. 

Hultberg, Rolf B. J., and Bilde. 2,916,104. 

Jodell. Georg E. 2,907,072. 

Nilsson, Bengt E. 2,901,564. 

Ullstrand, Hugo M. 2,878,658. 

Ullstrand. Hugo M. 2,898,748. 

Wahlborg, Karl J., and Faith-Ell. 2,888,093. 
Aktiebolaget Hagglund & Soner : See — 

Mais, Adolf R. 2,916,575. 
Aktiebolaget Harbor : See — 

Hampf, Edvin F. 2,872,021. 
Aktiebolaget Husqvarna, Borstfabrik : See — 

Manberg, Charles K. T. 2,903,729. 
Aktiebolaget Johanssons Press- & Hejarverktvg : See — 

Liebmann, Hans W. 2,882,741. 

Liebmann, Hans W. 2,900,964. 
Aktiebolaget Kamyr : See — 

Richter, Johan C. F. C. 2,870,009. 

Richter, Ole J. 2,901,149. 

Richter, Ole J. 2,914.223. 
Aktiebolaget Kanthal : See — 

Borghult, Per, and Haglund. 2.913.695. 

Von Kantzow. Hans G. A. 2,913,565. 
Aktiebolaget Landsverk : See — 

Jung, Erland V. 2,912,923. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Aktiebolaget Leo : See — 

Diezfalusy, Egon R., Ferno, Fex, ami Ilogberg. 2,004,562. 

Rosenberg, Ernst T. 2,017,517. 
Aktiebolaget Melka : See — 

Lundin, Sven O. 2,889,971. 
Aktiebolaget Nordisk Silkecellulosa : See — 

Af Ekenstam, Bo T., and Svensson. 2,889,958. 
Aktiebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Brandstrom, Arne E. 2,808,790. 

Brandstroin, Arne E. 2,899,435. 
Aktiebolaget Produktions-Service : <S'ee — 

Hellberg, Gustav S. 2,908,201. 
Aktiebolaget Rosenblads Patenter : See — 

Ljungstrom, Ake B. 2,919,114. 

Locknian, Carl J. 2,874,043. 

Rosenblad. Curt F. 2,886,483. 

Saniuelson, Hans O. 2,872,289. 
Aktiebolaget Scania-Vabis : Sec — 

Hedlund, Folke G. H.. and Luthman. 2,877,054. 
Aktiebolaget Separator : See — 

Afzelius, Ivar A. 2,879,282. 

Borck, Alfred E. G. 2,888,449. 

Dauskardt, Franz. 2,890,867. 

Palmqvist, Fredrik T. E. 2,906,760. 

Thylefors, Henric W. 2,910,220. 

Wennerberg, Fritz J. 2,872,165. 

Wennerberg, Fritz J. 2,910,119. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken : Sec — 

Allander, Claes. 2,914,648. 

Allander, Claes, Alfredsson, and Wallin. 2,899,180. 

Gustafsson, Stig, and Ohnfeldt. 2,874,802. 

Johansson. Rolf. 2,904.067. 

Krantz, Evert. 2,883,167. 

Krantz, Evert, and Sjalin. 2,881, 85S. 

Larsson, Gustaf, and Wallin. 2,880.036. 

Larsson, Gustaf, and Wallin. 2,887,178. 

Lofgren, Bror E. 2,874,999. 

Lofgren, Bror, and Ogland. 2,874,481. 

Oholm, Gustav. 2,886,216. 

Pellmyr, Bengt, and Wallin. 2,888,948. 

Svavar, Filip, and Ahlin. 2,884,706. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 

Andersson, Holger, and Uhrus. 2.904.195. 

Hesse, Paul, and Imme. 2,886,909. 

Hjarpe, Eric G. 2,S90,658. 

Urte, Sven E. W., and Kinberg. 2,874,008. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Metallverken : See — 

Fredriksson, Per S. E. 2,895,597. 

Fredriksson, Per S. E., Arnelo, Lofgren, and Lotvik. 
2,898,650. 

Granstrom, Olof A., and Hackzell. 2,870,920. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Precisionsverktyg : See — 

Eriksson, Alf A. A. 2,883,760. 
Aktiebolaget Svenskt Konstsilke : See — 

Eriksson, Artur J. 2,887,441. 
Aktiebolaget Thermia-Verkin : See — 

Hedberg, Axel H. 2,889,139. 
Aktiebolaget Torsten Lagerman : See — 

Haglund, Erik A. E. 2,879,087. 
Aktiebolaget Tudor : See — 

Bargholtz, Hubert F. S., Lindbergh, Schmechtig, and 
Strom. 2,912,043. 

Sundberg, Erik G. 2,896,000. 

Sundberg, Erik G, and Gartvall. 2,913,512. 
Aktiebolaget Urfabriken : See — 

Nurmse, Karl. 2,910,253. 
Aktiebolaget Valida Maskiner : See — 

Jonson, Henry C. 2,897,951. 
Aktiebolaget Volvo : Sec — 

Karlsson, Sven-Olof, and Quistgaard. 2.905,025. 

Quistgaard, Erik V., and Karlsson. 2,912,874. 
Aktiebolaget Wicanders Korkfabriker : See — 

Jonsson, Josef E. 2.884,886. 

Ylinen, Klaus J. 2,881,892. 
Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boverl & Cie. : See — 

Bardorf, Oskar. 2,871,320. 

Bislin, Bernhard. 2.913,626. 

Blatter, Hans. 2,895,101. 

Brandt, Armand. 2,869,005. 

Brandt, Armand. 2 873.419. 

Brandt, Armand. 2,903,637. 

Christoffel, Martin, and Edlinger. 2,874,359. 

Cuny, Robert. 2,903,280. 

Forrer, Hans. 2,870.330. 

Hartmann, Hans. 2,901,713. 

Hoffmann, Raimund. 2.894,100. 

Latzko, John A. 2,899.254. 

Oberle, Arthur. 2,884,758. 

Plust, Heinz G. 2,898.278. 

Stoecklin, Josef. 2,878,430. 

Thommen, Hans. 2,873,331. 

Thommen, Hans. 2,885,514. 

Thommen, Hans. 2,892,913. 

Ubezio, Lorenzo, and Tlir.innien. 2,873,390. 

Waleffe, Jos4. 2,901,103. 

Wiedemann, Eiigen. 2,887,593. 
Aktiengesellschaft Fuer Teehnisehe Studien : See — 

Ergenc, Mehmet S. 2,872,786. 



Aktiengesellschaft fuer Unternehmungen der Eisen- und Stahl- 
industrie : See — 

Fischer, Wolfgang. 2,879,186. 
Johannsen, Friedrich. 2,900,248. 
Lammerz, Ernst. 2,881,041. 
Lammerz, Ernst. 2,898,774. 

Schinke, Hans-Werner, and Lutcke. 2,873,509. 
Aktiengesellschaft Kuhnle, Kopp & Kausch : See — 

Melzer. Wolfgang, and Schuster. 2,917,404. 
Aktieselskabet de Danske Sukkerfabrikker : See — 

Bruniche-Olsen, Henning A., Wright, Price, Steele, and 

Silver. 2,885,311. 
Wangel, J0rgen A. 2,885,430. 
Aktieselskabet Kemovet : See — 

Roe, Walter H. G. 2,895,830. 
Aktieselskabet Niro Atomizer : See— 

Moller, Aage. 2,912,065. 
Aktinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — 

Henderson, John. 2,903,304. 
Alabama Pipe Co. : See — 

Hamilton, Charles A., and Evans. 2,875,482. 
Alabasta Optical & Plastic Co. : See — 

Cromer, Ford. 2,910,547. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 2,878,373. 
Bramming, Carl. 2,880,899. 
Coutermash, Louis E. 2,872,824. 
Coutermash, Louis E., and Mason. 2,868,984. 
Hill, Lester E. 2,867,894. 
Lyman, Harold T. 2,871,360. 
Lyman, Harold T. 2.873.360. 
Lyman, Harold T. 2,883,805. 
Lyman, Harold T. 2,913,081. 
Lyman, Harold T., and Tupper. 2,873,373. 
Mason, Francis G. 2,883,804. 
Mason, Francis C. 2,913,083. 
Schumann, Fred. 2,890,131. 
Aladdin Mfg. Co. : See — 

Smith, Robert W., and Wilcox. 2,893,075. 
Wilcox, Merrill B. 2,914,000. 
Alamac Knitting Mills, Inc. : See — 

Davidson, Harold F. 2.905,170. 
Alamance Industries, Inc. : See — ■ 

Bennett, Garland E., Matthews, and Bailey. 2,898,023. 
Miles, Charlie A., and Swanner. 2,898,021. 
Miles, Charlie A., and Swanner. 2,898,022. 
Aland, Richard C. : See — 

Haas, Herbert H., and Aland. 2,907,891. 
Alar Products, Inc. : See — 

Burns, Henry L., and Rollofson. 2,872,221. 
Alaska Juneau Gold Mining Co. : See — 

Ward, James C. 2,880,991. 
Alatorre, Francisco. Game pieces. 2,S73,970, 2-17-59, CI. 

273—137. 
Alatorre. Francisco. Game kits. 

220—20. 
Albanese, John, and C. W. Fitko. 
2,888418. 5-26-59, CI. 260—28. 
Albany Felt Co. : See — 

Costello, Walter P. 2,896,302. 

Frederick, Edward R., and Bartholomew. 2,896,263. 
Albatros Superfosfaatfabrieken N.V. : See — 

W T aller. Arnoud. 2.914,290. 
Albaugh, Frederic W. : See — 

Seaborg, Glenn T., Thompson, and Albaugh. 2,886,406. 
Albee, Arthur C, and J. L. Pettus, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Sound film reproducer driving system. 2,870,975, 1-27-59, 
CI. 242—55.12. 
Albedyhl, Karl, and A. Bier, to Moeller & Neumann G.m.b.H. 

Articulated coupling. 2,893,222. 7-7-59, CI. 64 — 9. 
Alber, Robert, to Aliosa-Etablissement. Bladder structure. 

2,884,646, 5-5-59. CI. 2—232. 
Alber, Rudolf. Method and apparatus for sharpening saw 

blades. 2,885,912, 5-12-59, CI. 76 — 40. 
Alberda, Gerrit, to N. V. Nederlandsche Combinatie voor 
Chemische Industrie. Process for the extraction of alkali 
metal salts of vanillin or its higher homologues from 
alkaline process liquors. 2,871,270, 1-27-59, CI. 260 — 600. 
The : See — 
2.807,549. 

Bell, and Ellerson. 2,878,119. 
Albers, Heinrich B.. to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Com- 
pact stretch-straightening mechanism with gripping heads 
having separate upper and lower sections composed of ver- 
tical laminations. 2,908,316, 10-13-59. CI. 153 — 35. 
Albert, Alexander. X-ray film holder. 2,883,720, 4-28-59, 

CI. 24 — 259. 
Albert, Donald J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Timer. 2,912,051, 

11-10-59, CI. 161 — 1. 
Albert, Edward J., to M. W. and F. Grum. Surface dressing 

applicator. 2,870,471, 1-27-59, CI. 15—134. 
Albert, Emilia T. : See — 

Albert, John F. 2,875,974. 
Albert. Franz : See — 

Hlibner. Gustav, and Albert. 2.8S8.213. 
Albert. Franz, and C. Hiibner. to Societe d'Equippments In- 
dustries et Laitie-s. Comminuting machine. 2,8S8,212, 
5-26-59, CI. 241 — 46. 



2,913,137, 11-17-59, CI. 
Production of coated sand. 



Albermarle Paper Mfg. Co., 
Outterson, Charles R. 
Outterson, Charles R., 



Albert, Hans : See — 

Kracker, Herbert, and Albert. 



2,914,521. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Albert, Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Car- 
bon 'disulfide-phenylenediamine reaction products in rubber. 
2,905,655, 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 15.9. 
Albert, John F., to E. T. Albert. Lantern holder. 2,875,974, 

3_3_59 qi 248 229. 

Albert, Paul A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Iron- 
aluminum materials for magnetic applications. 2,875,114, 
2-24-59, CI. 148 — 120. 
Albert, Samuel. Electric welding handle. 2,870,324, l-20-.~>9, 

CI. 219—143. 
Alberti, Carlo G., and A. Vercellone, to Societa Farmaceutici 
Italia. /3-thiosubstituted acylamino-nitro propio-phenones. 
2,903,392, 9-8-59, CI. 167 — 30. 
Alberti, Carlo G., A. Vercellone, and D. Cattapan. Caffeic 
esters of quinic acid and quinic acid amide and syntheses 
thereof. 2,918,477, 12-22-59, CI. 260 — 340.2. 
Albertine, Albert W. : See — 

Johnson, Dean T., Albertine, Lippert, and Sheetz. 
2,893,068. 
Albertine, Albert W., M. M. Miller, and R. C. Zaller, to 
Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Vibration damping connection. 
2,877,970, 3-17-59, CI. 244 — 119. 
Alberts. Bruce M. : See — 

Alberts. Linda J. and B. M. 2,903.706. 
Alberts, Lawrence : See — 

Racheter, George R., and Alberts. 2,876,695. 
Alberts, Lawrence E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Servomotor control system adapted for stabilizing. 
2.883,594, 4-21-59, CI. 318—19. 
Alberts, Linda J. and B. M. Flexible skirt distender attach- 
ments. 2,903.706. 9-15-59, CI. 2 — 215. 
Albertsen, Hans C. Upflow clarifier apparatus. 2,874,118, 

2-17-59, CI. 210—205. 
Albertson & Co., Inc. : See — 

Madsen, Jens A. W. 2,886.997. 
Madsen, Jens A. W. 2,895,360. 
Madsen. Jens A. W. 2.896.489. 
Madsen, Jens A. W. 2,909,249. 
Albertson, Lawrence E., to The McKays Co. Water soften- 
ing system and apparatus. 2,880,872, 4-7-59, CI. 210 — 
104. 
Albertson, Victor N., and R. E. Paulson, to Minneapolis- 
Moline Co. Variable speed belt drive. 2,916,926, 12-15-59, 
CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Alberty, Fred J. Automatic film mounting machine. 2,889,- 

066, 6-2-59, CI. 216 — 28. 
Albin. Jacques : See — 

Raymond, Francois H., and Albin. 2,901,605. 
Albiniano. Larry, to F. Ronci Co., Inc. Swivel shoe buckle. 

2.897.566. 8-1-59, CI. 24—188. 
Albinson, Don : See — 

Eames. Charles, Albinson. and Bauer. 2,893.469. 
Albinson, Harold H.. and J. F. Voss, to General Motors Corp. 

Transmission. 2.867,136, 1-6-59, CI. 74 — 732. 
Albiswerk Zurich, A.G. : See — 
Bolay, Errol. 2,903,592. 

Portenier. Ernst. Spinnler, Bolay, and Riolo. 2,871,372. 
Albrecht, Alexander J. : See — 

Huck, William F., Albrecht, and Sanford. 2,911,079. 
Albrecht, Hermann F. : See — 

Bretthauer. Hermann, and Albrecht. 2.912.913. 
Albrecht, Joseph A., to Buffalo Eve-Bank and Research 
Society Inc. Eye carrier. 2,880,856, 4-7-59, CI. 206 — 1. 
Albrecht. Leonard N.. to General Motors Corp. Domestic 

appliance. 2.897.812, 8-4-59, CI. 126 — 19. 
Albrecht, Otto : See — 

Maeder, Arthur, and Albrecht. 2.897.200. 
Matter, Erich, and Albrecht. 2.891.835. 
Sallmann, Richard, Maeder, Porret. Leumann, and Al- 
brecht. 2.8S5.387. 
Sallmann, Richard. Maeder, Porret, Leumann, and Al- 
brecht. 2.885.388. 
Albrecht, Otto, to Ciba Ltd. New derivatives of aldehyde 
condensation products of the aminotriazine or urea group 
and their manufacture and use. 2,892,810, 6-30-59, CI. 
260 — 67.6. 
Albrecht. Otto, to Ciba Ltd. Enoxy quaternary ammonium 

compounds. 2.897.201. 7-28-59. CI. 260 — 268. 
Albrecht. Otto, to Ciba Ltd. Derivatives of aldehyde con- 
densation products of the aminotriazine or urea group, and 
their manufacture and use. 2,915,502, 12-1-59, CI. 
260 — 67.6. 
Albrecht, Ransom C, to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. 

Hardness tester. 2,890,585, 6-16-59, CI. 73 — 81. 
Albrecht. Rudolf : See — 

Sedgfield. Hugh B., Jofeh. and Albrecht. 2,869,851. 
Albrecht, Warren F., to General Electric Co. Photoflash 

lamp. 2,868,003, 1-13-59, CI. 67 — 31. 
Albright Boat & Marine Co. : See — 

Albright, William A. 2,910,708. 
Albright. Charles F. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., and Albright. 2,898,365. 

Albright, Franklin C, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Wheel 

and brake assembly for aircraft landing gear. 2,875,855, 

3-3-59, CI. 188—18. 

Albright. Franklin C. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Aircraft 

wheel and brake assembly. 2.885,033, 5-5-59, CI. 188— 

Albright. Franklin C. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Brake con- 
trol device. 2.904,135, 9-15-59. CI. 188 — 181. 
Albrizht, George F. : See — 

Mullaney, William J., and Albright. 2,881,489. 



Strip chart re- 
Metal enclosed 
2-24-59, CI. 



2,882,795. 



Gymnastic 



Albright, Harry E. : See — 

Clark, Earl W., and Albright. 2,915,360. 
Albright, Harry E., to General Electric Co. 

corder. 2,879,128, 3-24-59, CI. 346 — 117. 
Albright, Roy A., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. 
isolated phase bus structure. 2,875,265, 
174—99. 
Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Telescoping 

blade switch. 2,889,435, 6-2-59, CI. 200 — 163. 
Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Telescoping 
blade switch in a circular housing. 2,889,436, 6-2-59, CI. 
200—163. 
Albright, William A., to Albright Boat & Marine Co. Water 

sled. 2,910,708, 11-3-59, CI. 9—21. 
Albright & Wilson Ltd. : See — 

Redfarn, Cyril A., and Coates. 2,909,446. 
Albrighton, Reginald F. : See — 

Coley, Nelson B. Judge, and Albrighton. 2,868,962. 
Albrighton, Reginald F., and W. R. Smith, to General Railway 
Signal Co. Posting indicator control system. 2,916,613, 
12-8-59, CI. 246—122. 
Albro, Paul W., and V. F. Cartwright, to United States of 
America, Navy. Phase stable divider. 2,885,553, 5-5-59, 
CI. 250—27. 
Alcar Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Carlin, Benson. 2,896,099. 
Alcaro, Anthony. Means for attaching baking pan covers 

to baking pans. 2,903,151, 9-8-59, CI. 220 — 23.2. 
Alco Products Inc. : See — 

Bergner, Robert S., and Hauenstein. 
Nichols, William M. 2,888,876. 
Alco Valve Co. : See — 

Dube, John E., and Schoen. 2,870,717. 
Dube, John E., and Tilney. 2,876,629. 
Tilney, Ralph B. 2,888,039. 
Tilnev, Ralph B. 2,900,805. 
Tilney, Ralph B. 2,902,051. 
Alcover, Gabriel, to Picas International Ltd. 

device. 2,909,371, 10-20-59, CI. 272 — 79. 
Alcus, Felix L. System and apparatus for drying air. 

2,903,861. 9-15-59. CI. 62—93. 
Alden, Alex E., and H. E. Ros'enberger ; said Alden assor. 
to Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., and said Rosen- 
berger assor. to Bausch Lomb Optical Co. Projection 
apparatus. 2,909,097, 10-20-59, CI. 88 — 24. 
Alden, John M. Shielded connector. 2,915,734, 12-1-59, 

CI. 339—143. 
Alden, Milton. Friction device for a moving web. 2,879,061, 

3-24-59, CI. 271—2.3. 
Alden, Milton. Recording electrode. 

346 — 139. 
Alden, Milton. Stylus recorder. 

346 — 49. 
Alden Products Co. : See — 

Fricks, Richard E. 2,873,315. 
Fricks, Richard E. 2,918,525. 
Nyman, Alexander. 2,888,516. 
Alder. Robert L.. to Dresser Industries. Inc. Earth borehole 

logging system. 2.898,088, 8-4-59. CI. 255 — 24. 
Alder, Robert L., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Apparatus for 
earth borehole investigating and signaling. 2,901,685, 
8-25-59, CI. 323—74. 
Alderfer, Sterling, Co. : See — 

Alderfer. Sterling W. 2,898,634 
Alderfer, Sterling W.. and Bodlev. 2,898,626 
Alderfer Sterling W., and H. D. Bodley. to Sterling Alderfer 
Co. Blethod and apparatus for forming foamed material. 
2.898.626, 8-11-59, CI. 18 — 4. 
Alderfer, Sterling W., to Sterling Alderfer Co. Method for 
producing foamed plastic material. 2,898,634 8-11-59 
CI. 18—59. 
Alderman, Edwin N., E. I. Spearman, and C. M. Stout to 
The Dow Chemical Co. Thickened petroleum liquid espe- 
cially for treating wells. 2,914,476 11-24-59 Cl 252 — 
8.55. 

Alderman. Edwin N.,> Jr., and C. M. 
Chemical Co. Corrosion inhibition 
11-17-59, Cl. 252—389. 

Alderman, Freida B. : See — 

Alderman, Jerome E. 2,872,926. 

Alderman, Jerome E., deceased, by F. B. Alderman, executrix 
Electro encephalographic electrode. 2,872,926 2-10-59 
Cl. 128 — 410. 

Alderman, Leon D R. E. Hobbs. Jr., and M. Maeser to 
United Shoe Machinery Corp. Component inserting 'ma- 
chines. 2,896,208, 7-28-59, Cl. 1—2. 

Alderman, Leon D.. C. P. Cardani, E. S. Kant, and H. B. 
Kimball, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for 
cutting, forming and fastening components. 2,896,213 
7-28-59, Cl. 1 — 102. 

Alders, Lucas, J. P. Fortuin, H. Mondria, and G. H Reman, 
to Shell Development Co. Process for the separation of 
dnsopropylbenzene dihydroperoxides. 2,915,558, 12-1-59, 
Cl. 260 — 610. 

Alders, Lucas, N. Max, and J. J. Tjepkema, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Purification of halohydrins. 2,891,098, 6-16-59, 

Alderson, Hedlev W. : See — 

Flower, Malcolm T. 2,893,755. 
Alderson, William T., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. 
2,889,108, 6-2-59, Cl. 230—181. 



2,879,129, 3-24-59, Cl. 
2,916,343, 12-8-59, Cl. 



Stout, to The Dow 
of brine. 2,913,420, 



Compressor. . 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Alderwerke vorm. Heinrich Kleyer Akt. : See — 

Fess, Einil, and Nitschke. 2,8S6,15S. 
Aldinger, Ulrica : See — 

Oxenfart. Berthold, and Aldinger. 2,809,529. 
Aldinger, Ulrich, and F. Eheini, to Robert Bosch, G.m.b.H. 
Fuel supply system for internal combustion engines. 2,902,- 
019, 9-1-59, CI. 123—140. 
Aldinger, Ulrich, and J. Weber, to Robert Bosch. G.m.b.H. 
Control valve arrangement for injection pumps. 2,918,04S, 
12-22-59, CI. 123 — 140. 
Aldington, Elmer T., to American Can Co. Capping heads. 

2,885,851. 5-12-59, CI. 53—357. 
Aldon Co., The : See — 

Roe, Willis E. 2,901,982. 
Aldred, Eldon D. : See— 

Huetten, Clarence, and Aldred. 2,895,118. 
Aldredge, Howard D. : See — 

Aldredge. Robert L. and H. D. 2,S85,101. 

Aldredge, Robert L. and H. D., to Container Service Co. 

Material handling device. 2,885,101, 5-5-59. CI. 214 — 302. 

Aldrich, Donald F., and W. E. Newell, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Starter for a gaseous discharge device. 

2,871,409, 1-27-59, CI. 315—99. 

Aldrich, Ellwood H. Apparatus for the purification of liquids. 

2,878,939, 3-24-59, CI. 210—202. 
Aldrich, Ellwood H. Apparatus for separating solids from 

liquids. 2,888,144, 5-26-59, CI. 210 — 530. 
Aldrich Machine Works : See — 

Henry, Nelson B. 2,918,704. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. : See — 

Cull, Neville L., and Aldridge. 2,908,721. 
Aldridge. Clyde L., and E. M. Charlet, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Method for preparing emulsifying 
agents and emulsions prepared therefrom. 2,871,137, 
1-27-59, CI. 106—285. 
Aldridge, Clyde L., W. E. Catterall, and D. W. Wood, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Preparation of olefins. 
2,906,794. 9-29-59, CI. 260—683.15. 
Aldridge, Clyde L., and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Stripping solvent from isobutvlene-iso- 
prene copolymer latices. 2,912,401, 11-10-59, CI. 260 — 
29.7. 
Aldridge. John E., to Kuner-Empson Co. Feed tube. 2,867,247, 

1-6-59, CI. 141—39. 
Aldridge, Robert C. : See — 

Buckingham, William D., and Aldridge. 2,882,434. 
Aldridge, Seth E. Fuel injection system. 2,870,759, 1-27-59, 

CI. 123—140. 
Aleksa, Peter, to General Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Desk 

telephone. 2,910,538, 10-27-59, CI. 179—103. 
Aler, Richard P. Interlock fastener. 2,867,025, 1-6-59, 

CI. 24— "21 . 
Alessi, Andrew J., Jr. : See — 

Gottscho, Ira S., Hirschey, and Alessi. 2,901,968. 
Gottscho, Ira S., Hirschey, and Alessi. 2,901,972. 
Hirschey, Malcolm, and Alessi. 2,889,767. 
Hirschey, Malcolm, Gottscho, and Alessi. 2.879,711. 
Alessio Ernesto D. Combination of screed with handles and 
manipulating means therefor. 2,897,735, 8^-59, CI. 94 — 
45. 
Aleweld, Heinz, to Messrs. Metallwerke Gebr. Sepelfricke 
G.m.b.H. Electric igniting devices for gas stoves or the 
like. 2,896.704, 7-28-59. CI. 158 — 115. 
Alexander. Allen A. : See — 

Hendley, Joel J„ and Alexander. 2,872,143. 
Alexander, Ben, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Magnetic switching circuit. 2,881,331, 4-7-59, CI. 
307—88. 
Alexander, Benjamin H. : See — 

Barthel, William F., Alexander, Gahan, and Piquett. 
2,886,485. 
Alexander. Carl Z. Stand boiler. 2,905,153, 9-22-59, CI. 

122—166. 
Alexander, Charles F., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Throttle and 
ignition control for internal combustion engines. 2,890,689, 
6-16-59, CI. 123 — 98. 
Alexander, Douglas S., and W. A. Henry, to Polymer Corp. 
Ltd. Extraction process for diolefins using copper am- 
monium acetate. 2,887,521, 5-19-59, CI. 260—681.5. 
Alexander, Ernest J. : See — 

Kirchner, Frederick K., and Alexander. 2,879,270. 
Alexander, Focsaneanu. Voltage testing device. 2,892,117, 

0-23-59, CI. 313 — 146. 
Alexander, Frank M., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. 
Measuring and controlling system. 2,909,660, 10-20-59, 
CI. 250—52. 
Alexander, Guy B., and R. IC. Her, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Organophilic and hvdrophilic composi- 
tion. 2,886,460, 5-12-59, CI. 106—308. 
Alexander, Guy B., and R. K. Her, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours & Co. Process for modifying the properties 
of a silica sol and product thereof. 2,892,797, 6-30-59. 
CI. 252—313. 
Alexander, Guy B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Chemical process and composition. 2,913,419, 11-17-59, 
CI. 252—313. 
Alexander, Herbert C, to Bomac Laboratories Inc. Trans- 

mit-receive device. 2,903,655, 9-8-59, CI. 333—13. 
Alexander, Herbert C, and J. E. Burr, Jr., said Alexander 
assor. to Bomac Laboratories Inc. Transmit-receive tube. 
2,918,603, 12-22-59, CI. 315—41. 



Alexander, James M., and O. T. Homan. Rocket projectile. 

2,884,859, 5-5-59, CI. 102 — 38. 
Alexander, Jeanne E. : See — 

Miller, William H., and Alexander. 2.910,383. 
Alexander, Laurence R., and L. J. Rzewinski. Power supply. 

2,891,479, 6-23-59, CI. 102 — 70.2. 
Alexander, Lewis W. : .See — 

Haller, John, and Alexander. 2,897,026. 
Alexander, Lewis W., to Halex Corp. Composite ball joint. 

2,905,492, 9-22-59, CI. 287 — 87. 
Alexander, Marcel R. : See — 

Miller, William H., and Alexander. 2,910,383. 
Alexander, Matthew A. : See — 

Rosenberg, Milton, Modlinski, Alexander, and Minka. 
2,908,893. 
Alexander. Matthew A., and R. Stuart-Williams, to Tele- 
meter Magnetics, Inc. Analog-to-digital conversion system. 
2,897,486, 7-28-59, CI. 340 — 347. 
Alexander, Paul, to Union Carbide Corp. Process of melt 

extruding plastic film. 2,870.497, 3-10-59, CI. 18 — 57. 
Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Vaporizing 
element connector and method. 2,903,547, 9-8-59, CI. 
219—19. 
Alexander, Perry L., Jr. : See — 

Currie, Grover C. and Alexander. 2,885,841. 
Alexander, Ray H. Spring tire. 2,912,032, 11-10-59, CI. 

152—6. 
Alexander, Robert L., to The Altex Corp. Door and window 

structures. 2,913,778, 11-24-59, CI. 20 — 11. 
Alexander, Rolf. Conveyance of liquids through pipelines. 

2,892,416, 6-30-59, CI. 103—234. 
Alexander, Verna C. Interlocked flooring and method. 

2,914,815, 12-1-59, CI. 20 — 8. 
Alexander, Walter B., to Acme Precision Products, Inc. Vise. 

2,896,515, 7-28-59, CI. 90—60. 
Alexander, Wendal A., to National Research Council. Prepa- 
ration of oxidation catalytic units. 2,883,346, 4-21-59, 
CI. 252—473. 
Alexander, William W., to The Distributor's Group, Inc. 
Method and article for lubricating sewing machines and 
the like. 2,897,774, 8-4-59, CI. 112—256. 
Alexander, William W.. and R. M. Magee. Lubricant dispenser 
for lubricating strip material. 2,908,246. 10-13-59, CI. 
118—208. 
Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Motor control system. 2,876,408, 

3-3-59, CI. 318—345. 
Alexandersson, Harald V., and C. O. Sohlberg, to Telefonak- 
tiebolaget L M Ericsson. Dial. 2,887,539, 5-19-59, CI. 
179—90. 
Alexandroff, Sergei D. Valve assembly for an internal com- 
bustion engine. 2,917,036, 12-15-59, CI. 123 — 188. 
Alexandrovsky, George. Screw conveyor and method for its 

manufacture. 2,917,815, 12-22-59, CI. 29 — 156.8. 
Alexeff, Alexander V., to Oehler Development & Mfg. Corp. 
Uniform tension pipe support. 2,867,399, 1-6-59, CI. 
24S — 54. 
Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. R. Richards, to Industrial 
Ovens, Inc. Pneumatic tire. 2,915,102, 12-1-59, CI. 
152—356. 
Alf, Fritz, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Akt.. and Allegemeine 
Elektricitats-Gesellschaft. Method of and apparatus for 
progressively heating metal strip by the direct passage of 
an electric current therethrough. 2,894,115, 7-7-59, CI. 
219—155. 
Alf, Fritz, V. Seul, and J. Lenze. to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke 
Akt., Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft and Stahl-und 
Walzwerke Rasselstein/Andernach Akt. Method of pro- 
gressively heating sheet metal and an induction coil for 
performing the method. 2,897,328, 7-28-59, Cl. 219 — 10.41. 
Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli. De- 
vice for automatic control of friction clutch in automotive 
vehicle. 2,908,364, 10-13-59, Cl. 192 — 3.5. 
Alford, Andrew. Coaxial switch. 2,876,303, 3-3-59, Cl. 

200—6. 
Alford, Andrew. Aperiodic directive antenan. 2,910,694, 

10-27-59, Cl. 343 — 732. 
Alford, Andrew W. Means for matching the characteristic 
impedance of a coaxial conductor. 2,880, 39S, 3-31-59, Cl. 

333 22. 

Alford, Edwin L., V> to W. W. Garber. Radio-proof electric 

firing device. 2.918,001, 12-22-59, Cl. 102 — 28. 
Alford, Maitland W. : See — 

Robinson, Albert, and Alford. 2,914,810. 
Alford Package Machines, Inc. : See — 

Bowman, Paul F. 2,912,806. 
Alfords Cartons : See — 

Vines, Oscar L. 2,872,096. 
Alfreds, Torris H. : See — 

Bennett, Anthony, and Alfreds. Re. 24,714. 
Alfredsson, Per-Olof : See — 

Allander, Claes, Alfredsson, and Wallin. 2,899,180. 
Algase. Lawrence I., to Instruments for Industry, Inc. Duplex 
operation using alternately keyed distributed amplifiers. 
2,900,034. 8-18-59. Cl. 343—178. 
Alger, James C. Hub cap lock. 2,874,561, 2-24-59, Cl. 

70 — 169. 
Alger, Jerry T., to Configured Tube Products Co. Flame 

deflector. 2,877,837, 3-17-59, Cl. 158—113. 
Alger, Jerrv T., to Cribben and Sexton Co. Pilot burner 

assembly.' 2,918,119, 12-22-59, Cl. 158—115. 
Alger, John. Refreshment plate holders. 2,916,180, 12-8-59, 
Cl. 220—23.86. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Alger Philip L. to General Electric Co. Reactor controlled 
dual winding induction motor. 2,894,190, 7-7-59, CI. 318 — 
22S. 
Alginate Industries Ltd. : See — •, .j „<,„-„,„ 

Merton Kobert R., McDowell, and Aylett. 2,89o,910. 
Mitchell, Ernest K„ and McDowell. 2,902,446. 
Algino Joseph M. : See — 

Eskin Samuel G., Algino, and Legeza. 2,898,046. 
Algino, Joseph M., and J. S. Slimak, to The Dole Valve Co. 
Safety shut-off gas valve. 2,869,566, 1-20-59, CI. 137—66. 
Alheim, Robert J. : See — 

Hein, Delton W., Alheim, and Barabutes. 2,87*,2o2. 
Alhentiere, Louis, and F.-X. Poincet, to Les Usines de Melle 
(Societe Anonyme). Manufacture of highly pure ethyl 
alcohol. 2,878,167, 3-17-59, CI. 202 — 40. 
Alholm, Wavne I., J. R. Campbell, A. B. Foye, A. J. Lynn, 
and D. L.'Shanklin, to W. R. Grace & Co. Gasket applying 
machine. 2,907,300, 10-6-59, CI. 118—323. 
Alim Corp. : See — 

Schulenburg, Wilhelm. 2,881,088. 
Alimanestiano, Mihai, to Speed-Park Inc. Automobile park- 
ing apparatus. 2,890,802, 6-16-59, CI. 214 — 16.1. 
Alimanestiano, Serban, to Speed-Park, Inc. Transfer device. 

2,915,204, 12-1-59, CI. 214—16.4. 
Alinari Carlo. Panoramic mount for cinematographic cam- 
eras. 2.894,709, 7-14-59, CI. 248—186. 
Aliosa-Etablissement : See — 

Alber. Robert. 2,884,646. 
Alizon Etienne, to Compagnie Industrielle des Telephones. 
Device for the regeneration of telegraph signals. 2,898,404, 
8-4-59. CI. 178—70. 
Alkire, Innis D., to North American Aviation, Inc. High 
temperature spring seal. 2,875.917, 3-3-59, CI. 220—46. 
Alkire, Robert L. : See — 

Crites, Nelson A. 2.909.987. 
Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to U C L A F. 2,3-dichloro-2- 
butene-1.4-bis-(j3-thioacetic acid) and process for preparing 
same. 2,885,437. 5-5-59. CI. 260—537. 
Allais, Andr6, and C. Hoffmann, to Les Laboratoires Francais 
de Chimiotherapie. Process of producing cis-testosterone. 
2,918,482, 12-22-59, CI. 260—397.4. 
All American Engineering Co. : See — 

Cotton, Robert B., and Daniels. 2.872,136. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 2.872,132. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 2.906,476. 
All-American Mfg. Co. : See — 

Raines. Fred H. 2,917,615. 
Allander. Claes. P.-O. Alfredsson, and S. Wallin. to Aktie- 
bolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. High-velocity air-condition- 
ing. 2,899,180. 8-11-59. CI. 257 — 277. 
Allander, Claes, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. Ven- 
tilating unit provided with an electric heater. 2,914,648, 
11-24-59, CI. 219—39. 
Allard, Harrie M., to Improved Machinery, Inc. Injection 
molding machine nozzle. 2,871,517. 2-3-59, CI. 18—30. 
Allard, Marc, B. Trentini. and L. Wahl, to Institut de Re- 
cherches de la Siderurgie. Method for desulfurizing molten 
metal and in particular liquid pig iron. 2.906,616. 9-29-59. 
CI. 75—51. 
Allard, Nils G. E. Device for automatic lubrication of rail 

curves. 2,871,980. 2-3-59. CI. 184—3. 
Allbright-Xell Co., The : See — 

Allbright, Norman J., and Illslev. 2,881,942. 
Ferirs, Richard D. 2,914,103. 
Illslev Ralph W. 2.908,424. 
Allbright, Norman J., and R. W. Illsley, to The Allbright-Nell 
Co. Container closure structure. 2,881.942, 4-14-59, 
CI. 220 — 41. 
All-Brite Fluorescent Fixtures, Inc. : See — 

Thall on. Robert. 2,894.118. 
Allebach, Karl A., to Northrop Corn. Bi-directional counter 

mechanism. 2,904.250. 9-15-59. CI. 235 — 91. 
Allegemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft : See — 

Alf, Fritz. 2,894,115. 
Alleghenv Ludlum Steel Corp. : Pre — 
Burridge, Joseph V. 2,887,829. 

Crede. John H., Henke. Pulaski, and Stroble. 2.867.557. 
Dvrkacz. Wasil W., Aggen. and Revnolds. 2,873.187. 
G'ifford, Paul B. 2.900.556. 
Heck. Daniel W. 2.867 061 . 
Laine, Edward A. 2,905,078. 
Lena, Adolph J., and Bush. 2,874.082. 
Passafaro, Anthonv L.. Braun. and Powers. 2.876.598. 
Patterson, Walter M., Connor, and Shaw. 2,869,197. 
Zaremski, Donald R. 2,871.175. 
Zaremski, Donald R., and Beigay. 2,913,360. 
Allegretti. Anthony J., to R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Ad- 
hesive composition comprising water, hentonite and poly- 
vinyl methyl ether. 2,884,396. 4-28-59, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Allegretti. Anthony J., and R. I'. Fischer, to The Cuneo Press, 
Inc. Method and apparatus for preparing and binding 
books. 2,897,523. 8^-59. CI. 11—1. 
Allegretti. John E.. to Merck & Co., Inc. Stable vitamin A 

compositions. 2,897,118. 7-28-59. CI. 167—81. 
Allegrina. Louis A., and L. F. Bush, 
measuring device. 2,889,545, 6-2-59, 
Alleman. Carl E. : See — 

Stafford, Joseph D., Jr., and Alleman. 2,905,597. 
Allemann. Hugo. Rotarv or turning arrangements on fash- 
ioning machines. 2.883.897. 4-28-59. CI. 82 — 2. 
Allemann. Hugo, to Hugo Allemann A.G. Automatically con- 
trolled machine tool. 2,898.784. 8-11-59, CI. 77 — 34.5. 



for 



Allemann, Hugo, A.G. : See — 

Alleman, Hugo. 2,898,784. 
Allen, Alan A., to Milli-Switch Corp. Mounting means 

switch units. 2,875,306, 2-24-59, CI. 200 — 168. 
Allen, Alan R., to Kennedy-Van Saun Mfg. & Eng. Corp. 
Method and apparatus for hydrating ealcitic and dolomitic 
quicklimes. 2,888,324, 5-26-59. CI. 23—188. 
Allen, Albert, and L. K. Spink, to The Foxboro Co. Viscosity 

measurement system. 2,896,656, 7-28-59, CI. 137 — 92. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. High capacity 

fuel pump. 2,872,871, 2-10-59. CI. 103—37. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Combustion 

heater control. 2,884,196, 4-28-59, CI. 236 — 1. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Bradley, Harry L„ and Hower. 2,899,611. 
Dehn, William F., and Dickinson. 2,868,931. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A.. Loock, and Zarwell. 
Kuhn, Edward H. 2,903,528. 
Kuhn, Edward H., and Matthias. 2,919,327. 
Lawrence, Leland E. 2,903,537. 
Schlicke, Heinz M. 2,890,422. 
Allen, Byron W., Jr. Plate glass storage rack. 

9-1-59, CI. 211 — 41. 
Allen, Charles F. : See — 

Booth, Robert B., Walker, and Allen. 2,894,851. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and J. J. Sagura, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Stabilized photographic silver halide emulsions. 2,870,015, 
1-20-59, CI. 96 — 109. 
Allen, Charles S. Power operated flexible 

2,888,128, 5-26-59, CI. 198 — 64. 
Allen, Charles S. Trash receiver for automobiles. 

11-24-59, CI. 206 — 19.5. 
Allen. Clayton H. : See — 

Baruch, Jordan J., and Allen. 2,893,508. 
Allen, Clifford H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Valve rotat 

ing device. 2,881,745, 4-14-59, CI. 123 — 90. 
Allen, Clifford H., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge, 

Tappet. 2,915,051, 12-1-59, CI. 123—90. 
Allen-Crawford Ltd. : See — 

Pelletier, Joseph A. 2.874.649. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical 'Corp. 
cium silicate and method of producing same. 2,88 
5-26-59, CI. 162—181. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical 



2,897,327. 



2,902,168, 



conveyor. 
2,914,163, 



Inc. 



Cal- 
,377, 



Corp. 
106— 



Door check. 
Door holding 
Door holding 



Electrical oil level 
CI. 340 — 244. 



Corp. 

Silica composition and production thereof. 2,905,567, 

9-22-59, Cl. 106—304. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical 

Method of producing silica. 2,910,375, 10-27-59, 'Cl. 

306. 
Allen. Edwin L., to L. W. Menzimer, trustee. 

2.880.029, 3-31-59. Cl. 292 — 278. 
Allen, Edwin L., to L. W. Menzimer, trustee. 

device. 2,915,777, 12-8-59, Cl. 16—82. 
Allen, Edwin L., to L. W. Menzimer, trustee. 

device. 2,915,779, 12-8-59, Cl. 16—82. 
Allen Electric Equipment Co. : See — 

Weidner, Ralph J. 2,884,215. 
Allen Electric & Equipment Co. : See — 
Marriott, William L. 2,899,624. 
Moehring, William D. 2,908,859. 
Allen, Emma G. : See — 

Booth, Robert B. Walker, and Allen. 2,894,851. 
Allen, Ernest W., to Westingbouse Electric Corp. Soldering 

apparatus. 2,877,731, 3-17-59, Cl. 113—93. 
Allen, Forrest J.. Jr. : See — 

Karcher, John C, and Allen. 2,885,270. 
Allen, Frank B.. to The Fyr-Fyter Co. Stored pressure 

medium container with discharge control. Re. 24,718, 

10-13-59, Cl. 222—5. 
Allen, Frank E., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Multiple 

spindle apparatus with radial axes. 2,877,670, 3-17-59, 

Cl. 77—26. 
Allen, Frank J., Jr. Matching games. 2.876,012, 3-3-59, 

Cl. 273—153. 
Allen, Frank J., Jr. Card with garment attaching portion. 

2,914,869, 12-1-59, Cl. 40 — 1.5. 
Allen, Garner M. : See — 

McVoy. Vincen P. 2,894,154. 
Allen, George H. Portlight and skylight ventilator. 

2.885.941. 5-12-59, Cl. 98—37. 
Allen, George J., and R. C. Parsons, to Virginia-Carolina 

Chemical Corp. Diethylamine addition products of acid 

phosphates. 2,903,393, 9-8-59, Cl. 167 — 30. 
Allen, George, Jr., and J. S. Webb, to American Cyanamid Co. 

Substituted pyrroles. 2,901,489, 8-25-59, Cl. 260 — 326.3. 
Allen, George W., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Sheet metal 

burner and cross lighter. 2,875,821, 3-3-59, Cl. 158 — 115. 
Allen, Gordon S. J. : See — 

Crosfield, John F., and Allen. 2,870,253. 
Allen & Hanburys Ltd. : See — 

Thorpe, Ronald J. 2.872,259. 
Thorpe, Ronald J. 2,898,168. 
Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 2,899,044. 
Allen, Harry W., and E. C. Frey. Anti-jimmy lock. 2,910,859, 

11-3-59, Cl. 70—135. 
Allen. Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc Valve. 

2,873,085, 2-10-59, CI. 251—261. 
Allen. Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Slip assembly. 

2,874,436. 2-24-59, Cl. 24—263. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Woll control 

equipment. 2,877,977, 3-17-59, Cl. 251—1. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Allen, Herbert, M. T. Works, and J. P. Oliver, to Cameron 
Iron Works, Inc. Blowout preventer. 2,912,214, 11-10-59, 
CI. 251 — 1. 

Allen, Horace E. : See — 

Barren, James L. 2,891,020. 

Allen Howard G., to Bostitch. Inc. Fastener-applying im- 
plement. 2,899,679, 8-18-59, CI. 1 — 49. 

Allen Iron & Steel Co., The : See- 
Bell, Francis J., and Stoddart. 2,918,170. 
Stover. Carrell J. 2.SS4.O03. 

Allen, James E., J. H. Kress, and P. R. Bunnelle, to Deere 
& Co. Demand compensated hydraulic system. 2,892,312, 
6-30-59, CI. 60—52. 

Allen, James W. : See — 

Williams, Donald L., and Allen. 2,911,051. 

Allen, John G., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Conversion proc- 
ess and apparatus. 2,908.631, 10-13-59, CI. 208 — 75. 

Allen, John K., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Television 
receiver with color reference source. 2,904,625, 9-15-59, CI. 
178—5.4. 

Allen, John M., to Penley Brothers. Clothespin loading ma- 
chine. 2,907,159, 10-6-59, CI. 53 — 154. 

Allen, John M., and G. V. Scott, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 
Shampoo composition. 2,879,231, 3-24-59, CI. 252 — 90. 

Allen, Joseph C, to The Texas Co. Producing petroleum from 
underground formations. 2,878,874, 3-24-59, CI. 166 — 2. 

Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Producing viscous crudes 
from underground formations. 2,909,224, 10-20-59, CI. 
166 — 45. 

Allen, Joseph C, and R. E. Kunetka. to The Texas Co. 
In situ combustion within a subsurface formation con- 
taining petroleum hydrocarbons. 2,871,941, 2-3-59, CI. 
166—38. 

Allen Joseph C, and R. C. Reynolds, to Texaco Inc. Pro- 
ductivity well logging. 2,900,517. 8-18-59. CI. 250—83. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scale 
adapted servomotor system. 2,873,416. 2-10-59, CI. 
318 — 31. 

Allen, Kenneth C, and E. A. Reussenzehn, to The Hobart 
Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 2,880,643, 4-7-59. CI. 88—1. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Vibrating conveyors. 2,899,044. 8-11-59, CI. 198—220. 

Allen, Laird R., Jr. : See — 

Wandell, George F., and Allen. 2,901,910. 

Allen, Lawrence E. : See — 

Oberholtz. Lester E., and Allen. 2,868.027. 

Allen, Lawrence E., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Header 
mounting for harvester threshers. 2,867,958, 1-13-59, CI. 
56—21. 

Allen. Leslie J. : See — 

Davison, Alan, and Allen. 2.898.406. 

Allen, Lyman S., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Coating compo- 
sition and process of preparation. 2,870,035, 1-20-59, C!. 
106—192. 

Allen, Norman P., and J. D. Grogan, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energv Commission. Uranium composi- 
tions. 2,886,430. 5-12-59, CI. 75—122.7. 

Allen, Oliver L., to Electrolux Corp. Multiple purpose nozzle. 
2,880,447, 4-7-59, CI. 15 — 417. 

Allen Organ Co., Inc. : See — 

Markowitz, Jerome. 2.888.850. 

Allen, Peter W., and G. L. Cavender, to The Federal Machine 
and Welder Co. Methods of and apparatus for sorting. 
2.873 017. 2-10-59. CI. 198—33. 

Allen, Philip H. : See — 

Lawrence, Joseph L., and Allen. 2,910.292. 

Allen, Philip H., and B. J. Chromy. Registers. 2,893,632. 
7-7-59, CI. 235—92. 

Allen, Philip H., and B. J. Chromy. Cathode rav tube appa- 
ratus. 2,896,112, 7-21-59, CI. 315—21. 

AIIpii, Philin J. Microwave circulator. 2,867,772. 1-6-59. 
CI. 333 — 9. 

Allen, Philip J., to United States of America, Navy. Trimode 
hybrid function. 2,892,982, 6-30-59, CI. 333—11. 

Allen, Philip S. : See — 

Applegate, Marvin C, and Fritz. 2,910,970 

Allen, Philip S. Combined cigarette-package, matchbook and 
ashtray holder. 2,919,018. 12-29-59. CI. 206 — 38. 

Allen. R. C, Business Machines, Inc. : See — 
Kuiper. James R. 2.871.707. 

Allen, Richard W., and F. Cohen, to United States of Ameri- 
ca, Army. Variable impedance transformer. 2,900,610, 
8-18-59, CI. 333 — 35. 

Allen, Robert E. : See — 

Van Campen. Marcus G., Jr., Allen, Palopoli, and Schu- 
mann. 2,877,269. 

Allen, Robert E., and W. J. Kennedy, to Textron Inc. Lens 
chuck. 2,879,632, 3-31-59, CI. 51—237. 

Allen, Robert E., F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, W. C. Day, 
and V. J. Feil, to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Amino nlkoxv 
phenyl methanes. 2,891,957, 6-23-59, 'CI. 260—294.7. 

Allen, Robert E.. F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Mono nmino- 
ethers of Triphenyl ethylenes. 2,914,529. 11-24-59 CI. 
260—247.7. 

Allen, Robert E.. F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Amine de- 
rivatives of triphenylethylene. 2,914,561, 11-24-59, CI. 
200—570. 

Allen, Robert E., F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Amine de- 
rivatives of triphenylethanol. 2,914,502, 11-24-59, CI. 
260—570. 



Allen, Robert E., F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Therapeutic 
composition. 2/914,503. 11-24-59. CI. 260—570. 

Allen, Robert E., F. P. Palopoli, E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Amine de- 
rivatives of 1,1,2-triphenylethane. 2,914,564, 11-24-59, CI. 
260—570. 

Allen, Robert K., to General Electric Co. Method of treat- 
ing rails to prevent oil films. 2,890,970, 6-16-59, CI. 
117 — 49. 

Allen, Robert R., and A. A. Kless, to Armour and Co. 
Separation of monocarboxylic and dicarboxylic acids. 
2,916,502, 12-8-59, CI. 260 — 419. 

Allen, Robert W., and A. W. Taylor, to Henry Simon, Ltd. 
Pneumatic conveyors and the like for powdered and granu- 
lar materials. 2,868,590, 1-13-59, CI. 302 — 17. 

Allen, Roy M.. to R. P. Cargille Laboratories, Inc. Refractom- 
eters. 2,869,417, 1-20-59, CI. 88—14. 

Allen, Russell G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Article trans- 
fer mechanism. 2,888,131. 5-26-59, CI. 198 — 210. 

Allen, S. L., & Co., Inc. : See — 

Bonner, Edwin K., Jr., and Wickert. 2,890,561. 

Allen, Samuel G., II, F. L. Currie, and J. J. McManus, to 
The Western Union Telegraph Co. Phasing system. 
2,874,218, 2-17-59. CI. 178—69.5. 

Allen. Thomas E. Rat traps. 2,896,361. 7-28-59, CI. 43— 
131. 

Allen. Thomas O., to Jersey Production Research Co. Gun 
perforators for wells. 2,884,836, 5-5-59, CI. 89 — 1. 

Allen, Thomas O., to Jersey Production Research Co. Gun 
perforator. 2.889.774, 6-9-59, CI. 102 — 20. 

Allen, W. D., Mfg. Co. : See — 

O'Brien, William P. 2,871,059. 
Pokryfke, John A. 2,871,083. 

Allen, Wade W., to The Upjohn Co. Semi-micro evaporation 
apparatus. 2,868,626, 1-13-59, CI. 23 — 259. 

Allen, Wade W., and N. A. Drake, to The Upjohn Co. Time 
lapse attachment for movie cameras. 2,912,896, 11-17-59, 
CI. 88 — 16. 

Allen. William A., to Carrier Corp. Breaker strip construc- 
tion. 2 873.041, 2-10-59, CI. 220—9. 

Allen, William B. : See — 

Smith, Clarence G., and Allen. 2,887,554. 

Allen, William H., to Joslyn Mfg. and Supply Co. Method 
of processing and packaging. 2,908,122, 10-13-59, CI. 53 — 
21. 

Allen, William M., to Battelle Memorial Institute. Slitter- 
disk bark-stripping apparatus. 2,891,588, 6-23-59. CI. 
144— 20S. 

Allen, William M., to Haloid Xerox Inc. Tripartite developer 
for electrostatic images. 2.919,247, 12-29-59, CI. 252— 
02. 1. 

Allenbv, William F. : See — 

Lee, Herbert C, and Allenby. 2,911,144. 

Allender, Richard E., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Stor- 
age cabinet. 2,887.351, 5-19-59, CI. 312—253. 

Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Hoppers for finelv divided materials. 2,919,158, 12-29-59, 
CI. 302 — 52. 

Aller Press A/S : See — 

Mosegaard, Marius. 2,910,939. 

Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Pressure unit. 
2,87S,334, 3-17-59, CI. 200 — 83. 

Aller. Willis !<".. to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device. 
2.909.842. 10-27-59. CI. 33 — 174. 

Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Apparatus and meth- 
od for setting up dimensional gauging devices. 2,916,911, 
12-15-50. CI. 73—37.9. 

Aller, Willis F., and N. L. Jeglum, to The Sheffield Corp. 
Apparatus for bending a part to a predetermined configura- 
tion. 2,912,040, 11-10-59, CI. 153 — 50. 

Alles. Francis P. : See — 

Hlake. Ralph K., and Alles. 2,887,379. 

Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for producing improved polymeric terephthalate film. 
2.884,663. 5-5-59. CI. 18 — 48. 

Alios. Francis P.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Mechanism for positioning an adhesive strip material in a 
splicing apparatus. 2,899.200. 8-11-59, 'CI. 271 — 2.5. 

Allgaier, Earl. Dual control for automobiles. 2,890,597, 
0-16-59, CI. 74—562.5. 

Allgaier-Werko G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hiitter. Wolfgang, and Ritter. 2,917,121. 
Ritter, Kaspar. 2,903,080. 

Allgaier, William A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Getter flashing mechanism. 2,881,298, 4-7-59. CI. 219 — 
10.09. 

Allgayer. August, to Schulimaschinenfabrik Hanke & Co., 
G.m.b.H. Apparatus for reinforcing projecting lips on 
inner soles. 2.909.792. 10-27-59. CI. 12—20. 

Allgever. Guv H. : See — 

McLaughlin, John E., and Allgeyer. 2,913.852. 

Alliance Mfg. Co., Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Corp., The : See — 

Schneider, Emmor V. 2,916,6S4. 

Alliance Mfg. Co., Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Industries Corp. : See — 

Bovd, Wilton E., Jr. 2,883,596. 
Schneider, Emmor V. 2,8S3,567. 

Alliance Ware, Inc. : See — 

Bowden. William H. 2,870,458. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Allied Asphalt & Mineral Corp. : See — 

Meisel, Frederick W., Jr. 2,901,361. 
Allied Block Chemical Co. : See — 

Dobkin, Israel T. 2,883,139. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See- 
Anderson, Norman L. 2.867.017. 

Anderson, Norman L. 2,879,266. 

Beacher, John H., and Troutman. 2,902,376. 

Boettger, Heinz G., and Ituch. 2,889,378. 

Borland, Jean W., and Schupak. 2,880,154. 

Carlson, Emery J. 2,906,662. 

Christoffel, Ivan. 2,919,183. 

Coleman, Gordon A. 2,879,152. 

Cosby, John N., Harris, and Rissmiller. 2,902,347. 

Cosby, John N., Harris, Spooner, and Tuttle. 2,909,532. 

Cosby, John N., Rissmiller, and Spooner. 2,902,519. 

Crowder, John A., and Gilbert. 2,895,998. 
Cunningham, William J., and Woolf. 2,917,558. 

Datin, Richard C. 2,874,036. 

Davis, George A. 2,899,012. 

Degginger Edward R.. and Gilbert. 2,899,355. 

Earley, James J., and Franz. 2,873,799. 

Erich, Walter J. 2,914,579. 

Farrell, James K. 2,890,105. 

Follows, Alan G., and Keene. 2,882,144. 

Gilbert, Everett E. Re. 24,750. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 2,891,887. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 2,911,335. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Giolito. Re. 24,749. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Miller. 2,8SO,070. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Veldhuis. 2,872,437. 

Gordon, Joseph, and Woolf. 2,870,222. 

Gordon, Joseph, and Woolf. 2,917,546. 

Griffin, William D., and Joris. 2,882,322. 

Griffin, William D., and Oser. 2,881,220. 

Helfaer, Bertram M., and Sievenpiper. 2,893,994. 

Heller, Austin rv . 2,884,463. 

Hibbitts, Charles H., and Kelly. 2,918,467. 

Hyland, James W., Jr. 2,871,215. 

Jackson, Ralph B., Kelly, and Townend. 2,900,234. 

Joris, George G. 2,910,511. 

Joris, George G., and Bostian. 2,881,222. 

Julien, Arlie P., and Rogers. 2,881,052. 

Lloyd, Billy E.. and Kelly. 2,894,950. 

Mason, Robert W., and Yodis. 2,912,311. 

Miller, Charles B., and Woolf. 2,870,211. 

Mueller, Max B., and Penley. 2,888,710. 

Murphy, Cornelius M. 2,899,273. 

Nesty, Glenn A., and Pietrusza. 2.899,409. 

Nilsson, Karl T., and Vitrone. 2,873,296. 

Pietrusza, Edward W., and Wincklhofer. 2.919,258. 

Pisanehyn, John, and Troutman. 2,874,137. 

Plueddemann, Edwin P. 2,888,475. 

Rachlin, Albert I. 2.898.370. 

Rogers, Stuart M. 2,903,327. 

Rowe, William H. 2,906,480. 

Smith, Lee B. 2.900,423. 

Stahl, Richard F., and Woolf. 2,885,449. 

Stahl, Richard F., and Woolf. 2,900,422. 

Stefaniak, Walter J. 2,914,559. 

Sweeney. Richard F., and Woolf. 2,917,559. 

Szukiewicz, Waclaw. 2,902,388. 

Tyczkowski, Edward A. 2,895,999. 

Walter, Charles R., Jr. 2,918,497. 

Weinstock, Harry H., Jr. 2.879,242. 

Winstrom. Leon O. 2,875,158. 

Wohlers, Herbert C. 2,889,382. 

Woolf, Cyril. 2,870,213. 

Woolf, Cvril. 2,870,219. 

Woolf, Cyril. 2,885.450. 
Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Norman L. 2,867,624. 
Allied Container Corp. : See — 

Crane, Walton B., and Slate. 2,912,908. 
Allied Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Ehrenford, Frank A. 2,909,461. 

Fieldsteel, Arnold H. 2,915,436. 

Florestano, Herbert J., Jeffries, Osborne, and Bahler. 
2,868,689. 

Phillips, Robert A. 2,890,959. 
Allied Materials Corp. : See — 

Horning, Frederick P. 2,910,922. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 2 875,939. 

Crane, Walton R. 2.879 886. 

Crane, Walton B. 2,903,176. 
Allied Products Corp. : See — 

Randolph, Alan E. 2,905,017. 
Allied Research Products Inc. : See — 

Borodin, Daniel J. 2,887,210. 

Borodin, Daniel J. 2,905.665. 

Ostrander, Charles W. 2,902,348. 

Ostrander. Charles W.. and Congiundi. 2,904,414. 

Taverna, Arthur R. 2,912,370. 
Allied Steel and Conveyors, Inc. : See — 

Harrison, Homer S. 2,868,352. 

Harrison, Homer S. 2.868,354. 

Harrison, Homer S. 2.900 01 5 

Harrison, Homer S. 2,900,709. 

Harrison, Homer S. 2,919,041. 
Allied Steel and Conveyors, Division of The Sparks-Withing- 
ton Co. : See — 

Harrison. Homer S. 2.900 018. 

Lamerson, Ulden D. 2,910,117. 



Alliger, Glen, and II. P. Stevens, to The Firestone Tire & 
Rubber Co. Method of vulcanizing rubber with an 
N,N-dialkenylthiocarbamyl sulfenamide as an accelerator, 
and the vulcanizable composition. 2,875,260, 2-24-59, CI. 
260 — 793. 
Allimann, George, to Vertrieb-und Verkauf-Akt. Predeter- 
mined torque release wrench. 2,885,918, 5-12-59, Cl. 81 — 
52.4. 
Allin, George S., to International Harvester Co. Hydraulic 
ram mountings for earth moving machines. 2,867,922, 
1-13-59, Cl. 37 — 144. 
Allin, George S., Jr. : See — 

Donner, Verne P., Henning, and Allin. 2,917,125. 
Allin, George S., Sr., to International Harvester Co. Wheeled 

scraper. 2,888,758, 6-2-59, Cl. 37 — 126. 
Allin, George S., Sr., and J. K. Liu, to International Harvester 
Co. Planetary steering mechanism for crawler tractors. 
2,876,657, 3-10-59, Cl. 74 — 710.5. 
Ailing, John F., and A. R. Fleischer ; said Fleischer assor. 
of % to said Ailing. Portable training device for electric 
accounting machine operators. 2,893,137. 7-7-59, Cl. 35 — 
19. 
Allingham, Walter F., to Carrier Corp. Valve constructions. 

2,867,237, 1-6-59, Cl. 137 — 625.29. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Lower attachment for a telescopic 
shock-absorber in an automobile vehicle suspension. 
2,878,045, 3-17-59, Cl. 287 — 85. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Diaphragm device for separating 
two different fluids in a cylindrical chamber. 2,914,089, 
11-24-59, Cl. 137 — 784. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Allen, Lawrence E. 2,867,958. 

Andersen, Louis M. 2,869,707. 

Anke, John R. 2,900,157. 

Baker, Douglas H., and Schaale. 2,904,181. 

Bank, Thor G. 2,881,285. 

Baude, John. 2,900,528. 

Baude, John. 2,914,718. 

Boehne, Eugene W. 2,904.659. 

Brown, Royce N. 2,872,814. 

Brueggeman, Leslie T. 2,908,176. 

Buhr, August G. 2,809,489. 

Christensen, George O. 2,917,346. 

Clothier, Gordon W. 2,879,408. 

Codlin, James B. 2,904,146. 

Codlin, James B. 2,904,149. 

Comfort, Samuel T. 2,881,031. 

Dickinson, Clayton D. 2,885,285. 

Dreisin, Alexander, and Kaplan. 2,871,796. 

Fergason, Rector C. 2,884,753. 

Fergason, Rector C. 2,901,876. 

Fink, James E. 2,914,175. 

Fischer, Raymond C. 2,883,196. 

Fleischmann, John J., and Wilson. 2,888,240. 

Forrest, Frank R. 2,874,642. 

Foster, Samuel L. 2,912,659. 

Gallatin, Harold A. 2,898,540. 

Gardner, Willis W., and McKean. 2,895,750. 

Getting, Milan P., Jr. 2.871,143. 

Hansen, Harding B., Sealey, Stenersen, and Wiederkehr. 
2,870,525. 

Harrer, Paul H. 2,868,113. 

Hartwig, Walter J. 2,911,160. 

Hawk, Dale W. 2,886,357. 

Herbage, Bernard S. 2,905,358. 

Hess, Paul D. 2,914,301. 

John. Russell W. 2,872,815. 

Johnston, Gorman J. 2,904,760. 

Kamlukin, Igor. 2.871,726. 

Kenney, Clarence E. 2,910,894. 

King, Donald E., and Cowdery. 2,882,477. 

Kurre, Paul G. 2,876,649. 

Leliter, Chester P. 2,870,643. 

Leliter, Chester P. 2,902,100. 

Liest, Mary G. 2,886,463. 

Marohn, Richard P., and Sealey. 2,909,721. 

McDonough, Edgar R. 2,894,756. 

Mercier, Carl E. 2,880,401. 

Mercier, Carl E. 2,907,965. 

Metzke, William R. 2,911,266. 

Michel, Robert G. 2,899.245. 

Oberholtz, Lester E„ and Allen. 2,868,027. 

Opdyke, Richard E. 2,910,865. 

Overton, Harold C. 2,919,157. 

Peek. Henrv L. 2,904,730. 

Peeples. Robert M., and Miskinis. 2,904,737. 

Peter, Charles R. 2,887,026. 

Peter, Charles R. 2,890,309. 

Powell, Robert D. 2.908,177. 

Powell, Robert D., Hllgeman, and Sporing. 2,889,161. 

Ramrath, Joseph M. 2,891,134. 

Reaves, Robert S. 2,884,080. 

Reinke, Herbert J., and Gallatin. 2,870,395. 

Richter, Walther. 2,910,941. 

Ringland, William L. 2,869,007. 
2,870,655. 
2.885,022. 
2.898,737. 
2,901,844. 
2.902.007. 
2,895.065 
2,902.611. 



Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 
Rosenberg, Leon T. 
Rosenberg, Leon T. 



Roubal, Alexander J. 2,883,218. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Schick, Frederick A., and Erskine. 2,902,264. 

Sehroeder, Harry J. 2,908.401. 

Scranton, Charles J. 2,869,711. 

Snartemo, Joseph H. 2,900,832. 

Soref, Edward. 2,881.486. 

Standish, Earl L. 2,895,751. 

Strehlow, Walter F. 2,890,892. 

Strehlow, Walter F. 2,909,928. 

Strehlow, Walter F. 2,911,229. 

Tanke, Willard H., and Voegeli. 2,914,125. 

2.870,553. 
, Jr. 2,893.061. 

Jr. 2,898,564. 
Jr., and Georges. 



-Continued 



2,883,083. 



2,870,357. 



and Hansen. 
2,882,480. 



and Rautimo. 2,913,607. 
2,908.834. 

and Hansen. 2.899.617. 
United States of America, Atomic 
Slip casting method. 2,902,380, 



Temple, Paul C. 
Terry, William M. 
Terry, William M., 
Terry, William M. 
Timmerman, Julius W. 2,873.084. 
Timmerman, Julius W. 2,914,707. 
Toth, Michael. 2,872,993. 
Toth. Michael. 2,896.734. 
Vandenberg, Howard L., and Karsten. 
Verch, George O. 2,869,940. 
Wilson, Charles D. 2,895,491. 
Worrell, Robert L. 2,885,129. 
AUis, Louis, Co., The : See — 

Bradburn, William J., Jr. 2,897,427. 
Bradburn, William J., Jr., Conger 

2,884,578. 
Bradburn, William J., Jr., and Hansen. 
Dillonaire, Allen E. 2,891,206 
Douglas, John F. H. 
Munson, Chester L. 
Norman. Horace M. 
Allison, Adrian G., to 
Energy Commission. 
9-1-59, CI. 106 — 121. 
Allison, Blaine M., and W. Schmid, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Injection molding machines. 2,894,284, 7-14-59 CI. 
18—30. 
Allison, Clifford. Bending tool. 2,905,224, 9-22-59, CI. 

153—16. 
Allison, David F., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Electric current rectifier. 2,869,057, 1-13-59, CI. 
317 — 237. 
Allison, David F., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Electroforming of semiconductive cells. 2,915,687, 
12-1-59, CI. 317—241. 
Allison, John R., to Leffingwell Chemical Co. Lithium base 
grease modified with lithium or aluminum 2-ethyl 
hexanoate. 2,883,341, 4-21-59, CI. 252—36. 
Allison. John R., to Leffingwell Chemical Co. Oil-miscible, 
water insoluble soap complexes. 2,899,389, 8-11-59, CI. 
252—35. 
Allison, Kenneth C. Tuning apparatus. 2,881,322, 4-7-59, 

CI. 250 — 40. 
Allison, Kenneth C. Electrical switching units. 2,900,461, 

8-18-59, CI. 200—11. 
Allison, Kenneth C. Slide-type electric switch. 2,902,550, 

9-1-59, CI. 200—16. 
Allison, Kenneth C and W. L. Hoehn. Rotary switch detent 

spring. 2,869,395, 1-20-59, CI. 74 — 527. 
Allison, OUie M. Automobile seat attachment for 

2,869,146, 1-20-59, CI. 5—118. 
Allison, Sewell W., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc 
telephone circuits. 2,868,886, 1-13-59, CI. 179 — 27 
Allison Steel Mfg. Co. : See— 
Rau. John A. 2,876,836. 
Allison. William D. Door lock. 2,870,620, 1-27-59, 
70—135. 

Inertia control means for load compen- 
2.876,019, 3-3-59, CI. 280 — 124. 
Torsional spring suspension for vehicles. 
CI. 280 — 104. 
Load compensating spring suspension 



Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See- 
Stenkvist, Emil. 2,868,998. 
Thoren, Bertil. 2,909,694. 
Uhlmann. Erich. 2,899,628. 
Von Platen, Baltzar. 2,917,082. 
Alloy Cladding Co., Inc. : See — 

Zouck, Peter G., and Rienhoff. 2,902,588. 
Alloy Rods Co. : See — 

Brady, Edward J., and Marshall. 2,912,612. 
Allred, Charles M. : See — 

Selby, Myron C, Allred, Hudson, and Berry. 2,883,620. 
Allred, George W. Protective housing for webs on carding 

machines. 2,903,751, 9-15-59, CI. 19 — 166. 
Allred, Samuel A. Internal combustion engine. 2,915,050, 

12-1-59, CI. 123—55. 
Allshouse, Harlow E., and L. E. Mendouca, to The Bastian- 
Blessing Co. Carbonated beverage dispenser. 2,910,247, 
10-27-59. CI. 239—407. 
Allsopp, Wilfred J. : See — 

Powell, Dan, and Allsopp. 2,895,527. 
Ail-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Abrahamson, Charles M. 2,901,120. 
Grube, Karl P. 2,911,274. 

Rudolph, Nathan H., and Crutchett. 2,908,416. 
Alltronics Mfg. Co. : See — 

Popejoy, Freddie W., and Krier. 2,911,615. 
Allured, Robert B., and J. L. Walker, to General Motors Corp. 
Harness testing and sorting. 2,912,105, 11-10-59, CI. 209 — 
79. 
Allwine, Harrison S. : See — 

Law, Harold B., Allwine, and Darling. 2,880.365. 
Allyn, Harold D. Firearm. 2,873,546, 2-17-59, CI. 42—25. 
Allyn, Harold D. Firearm magazine construction. 2,908,097, 

10-13-59. CI. 42 — 18. 
Allyn, Harold D. Firearm with side loading magazine. 

2,908,987, 10-20-59, CI. 42—18. 
Aim, Erhard. Method and means for vulcanizing tires. 

2,904.842, 9-22-59, CI. 18 — 53. 
Aim, Rasmus S.. to LKB-Produkter Fabriksaktiebolag. Ap- 
paratus for collecting liquid samples. 2,894,542, 7-14-59, 
CI. 141 — 130. 
Aim, Robert M. : See — 

Wennerberg, Arnold N.. Aim, and Peter. 2,894.990. 
Aim, Robert M., and J. W. Shepard, to Standard Oil Co. 
C19 aliphatic dicarboxylic acids and method of preparing 
same. 2,891,084, 6-16-59. CI. 260 — 410.9. 
Alma Herbert F., to Worthington Corp. Flexible coupling. 

2.873,010, 2-10-59, CI. 192—88. 
Al-Marachy, Pierre F. Apparatus for effecting chemical re- 
actions on glass or like plates. 2,914,384, 11-24-59, CI. 
23—253. 
AlmeX Bengt S. O., to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 

Cutting tool. 2,899,738. 8-18-59, Cl. 29 — 96. 
Almfjn, Bengt S. O., to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 

Tool holder. 2,911,707, 11-10-59, Cl. 29 — 96. 
Almen, John O. Means for cooling transmission rollers. 
184 — 6. 
of lubricating gears. 2,910,142, 



dogs. 
Toll 



Cl. 



Allison, William D. 

sator mechanism. 
Allison, William D. 

2,893,750. 7-7-59, 
Allison, William D. 



for vehicles. 2,911,231, 11-3-59, Cl. 280—104. 
Allmand, Leslie E. and W. C. Electric lantern. 2,899,540, 

8-11-59, Cl. 240—10.5. 
Allmand, Walter C. : See — 

Allmand, Leslie E. and W. C. 2,899,540. 
Allmang, William : See — 

Thompson, Ivan P., Allmang, Hartmann, Winter, and 
Blackbourn. 2,873,224. 
Allmanna Brandredskapsaffiiren AB : See — 

Sundberg, Sven A. 2,899,733. 
Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 

Bookman, Marius, and Grundmark. 2,878,428. 

Charles. Thomas G. 2,919,413. 

Dahle, Orvar. 2,895,331. 

Dahle, Orvar. 2,912,642. 

Dahle, Orvar and B. 2,895,332. 

Dahle, Orvar and B., and Pedersen. 2,879.394. 

Forwald, Haakon. 2,868,030. 

Forwald, Haakon. 2,878.345. 

Forwald, Haakon. 2.881,291. 

Forwald, Haakon. 2,886,672. 

Forwald, Haakon. 2,890,312. 

Forwald. Haakon. 2,904.660. 

Fnrwald. Haakon. 2,908,788. 

Ladell, Emil. 2,871.279. 

Liljeblad, Ragnar. 2,915,446. 

Linden, Martin. 2,879.757. 

Ljunsrherg. Ture A. 2.884.129. 

Lundahl, Carl and S. 2,914,654. 

Petterson, Carl. 2,916,632. 



of cooling transmission 
184—6. 



rollers. 



2,910,141, 10-27-59, Cl 
Almen, John O. Means 

10-27-59, Cl. 184 — 6. 
Almen, John O. Means 
2.910,143, 10-27-59, Cl. 
Aimer, Tor. Foldable record holding device. 2,901,11 9, 

8-25-59, Cl. 211—50. 
Almo Laboratories Co., Inc. : See — 

Borell, George L. 2,889,995. 
Almond, Reece W. Ice cream churn stand. 2.869.5S0, 

1-20-59, Cl. 137—571. 
Almor Co. : See — 

Mersky, Morris. 2,909,020. 
Almoslino, Hans A. Transformable rigid structural unit 
for a bodv or article supporting assemblage. 2,877,506, 
3-17-59, Cl. 20— .5. 
Almquist, Mildred L. : See — 

Garizio, John E„ Rubino, and Almquist. 2,876,163. 
Aloi, Anthony J., to General Electric Co. Temperature con- 
trol electric heating device. 2,908,793, 10-13-59. Cl. 219 — 
26. 
Alonso Cue, Nicolas. Mechanism for filling toilet tanks with 
water, retaining it without leaks and discharging said 
water. 2,878,484, 3-24-59, Cl. 4 — 43. 
Alozery, Nicholas J. G., and G. W. Stanford, to The M. W. 
Kellogg Co. Hvdrocarbon conversion process. 2,890,996, 
6-16-59, Cl. 208 — 84. 
Alperin, Morton : See — 

Borsook, Mannie E., and Alperin. 2,868,374. 
Alpert, Norman : See — 

Heisler, Robert Y., Alpert, and Newman. 2,885,274. 
Newman, Stanley R., Heisler, Dille, and Alpert. 
2,879,230. 
Alpert, Norman, S. R. Newman, and R. Y. Heisler, to The 
Texas Co. Motor lubricating oil composition. 2,887,452, 
5-19-59, Cl. 252—51.5. 
Alpha Molykote Corp, The : See — 

Spengler, Gunter, and Holm. 2.892.741. 
Spengler, Giinter, and Hohn. 2,905,574. 
Alphenaar, Arthur W.. C. W. Baxter, and G. A. Franco, to 
General Dynamics Corp. Frequency shift keyed receiver. 
2,897,269, 7-28-59, Cl. 178—88. 
Alps, Hugo A. : See — 

McWherter, Paul W., Kine, and Alps. 2,879,1 7S. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



to Raytheon Co. 
protective diode. 



2,900,292. 
2,905,582. 

" 2,880,875, 



to Keasbey & 
1-27-59, CI. 



2.S67.134. 



Alps Hugo A., M. D. Hurwitz, and B. B. Kine, to Rohm & 
Haas Co Coated materials and methods tor producing 
them. 2,880,116, 3-31-59, CI. 117 — 72. 
Alpura Aktiengesellschaf t : See — 

Stocker, Josef. 2,918,770. 
Alsberg, Frederick R., R. N. Heslop. I. D. Rat tee, and Y\ . E. 
Stephen, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Colouring 
process. 2,892,670, 6-30-59, CI. 8—39. 
Alsberg, Frederick R., I. D. Rattee, and VS. E. Stephen, to 
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Colouring process. 
2,892,671, 6-30-59, CI. S— 41. ■ . 

Alsberg, Frederick R., and A. H. Wyld, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. New colouration process for textile mate- 
rials. 2,895,785, 7-21-59, CI. S— 65. 
Alscope Explorations, Ltd. : See — 

Nossen. Ernest S., and Parks. 2,919,189. 
Alspaugh, Paul L. : See—- „„-,., ooo 

Howell, John H., Doughty, and Alspaugh. 2,913,388. 
Alspaugh Paul L., to Union Carbide Corp. Continuous auto- 
matic coker. 2,893,922, 7-7-59, CI. 202—22. 
Alspaugh, Paul L., J. YV". Heimaster, and R. L. McNeill, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Mining machine launching device. 
2.872.170. 2-3-59, CI. 262—26. tt . 

Alspaugh, Paul L., R. G. Keister, and R. C. Perry, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Apparatus for pressurizing hot pulverized 
coal. 2,912,126, 11-10-59, CI. 214—17. tt . 

Alspaugh, Paul L., R. G. Keister, and R. C. Perry, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Method for pressurizing hot pulverized coal. 
2,912,132, 11-10-59, CI. 214 — 152. 
Alstad, Norman J., and G. E. Chandler. 
Circuit employing reflex klystron with 
2,910,612, 10-27-59, CI. 315 — 5.19. 
Alstadt, Donald M. : See — 

Coleman, Elmer YV., Jr., and Alstadt. 
Coleman, Elmer YV., Jr., and Alstadt. 
Alston, Paul YV. Filtration apparatus and method, 

4-7-59, CI. 210 — 401. 
Alsynite Co. of America : See — 

Ambrose. Francis X. 2,894,621. 
Alt, Carl G. : See — 

Hood, YVilliam E., and Alt. 2,913,229. 
Alta Engineering Co. : See — 

Schumann, Joseph M. 2,908,155. 
Altemus, Daniel F., and R. A. Schneider, 
Mattison Co. Pipe coupling. 2,871,031, 
285 — 18. 
Alten Foundry & Machine Works, Inc. : See — 
Scherf. 1'aul H., Bayne'. and Hammack. 
Weaver, Stuart M. "2,905,280. 
Altenburg William M., to Diamond Gardner Corp. Bottle 

carrier." 2 896.814.7-28-59 CI. 220 — 116. 
Altenburg, William M., to Diamond Gardner Corp. Molded 

pulp pallet. 2.903.218, 9-8-59, CI. 248—120. 
Altenburger, Ernst : See — 

YY'estinger, Karl, Altenburger, and Hirt. 2.880.933. 

Westinger, Karl, Altenburger, and Hirt. 2,905,381. 

Altendorf, Joseph M. Lawn edging tool. 2,890,525, 6-16-59, 

CI. 30—307. 
Altenpohl, Dietrich : See — 

Schmitt Hans, Siebel, Altenpohl, Hug, and Nuesch. 
2.886.432. 
Altenpohl, Dietrich, and F. Emler, to Aluminium-Walzwerke 
Singen G.m.b.H. Fabrication of etched foils for electrolytic 
capacitors. 2,912,369, 11-10-59, CI. 204—33. 
Altenweger, Alois, to Zellweger A. G., Apparate-und Maschin- 
enfabriken Uster. Thread knot and method for making 
same. 2,879,095, 3-24-59, CI. 289 — 1.5. 
Altenweger, Alois, to Zellweger A.G. Apparate-und Maschi- 
nen-fabriken Uster. Device for separating leased warp 
threads. 2,907,092, 10-6-59, CI. 28 — 43. 
Alter, Arthur, H. E. Zaugg, and R. U. Schock, to Abbott 
Laboratories. Addition compounds of piperiazinediones. 
2,887,474, 5-19-59, CI. 260 — 96.5. 
Alter, Henry W., J. K. Davidson. R. S. Miller, and J. L. 
Mewherter, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Process of making a neutronic reactor fuel 
element composition. 2,808,707, 1-13-59, CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Alter. Scott B. : See — 

Wilson. James A., and Alter. 2,879,851. 
Altes, Stephen K., to General Electric Co. Color television 

decoder. 2,883,450, 4-21-59, CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Altes, Stephen K.. to General Electric Co. Signal-modifying 

device. 2,891,152, 6-16-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Altex Corp., The : See — 

Alexander, Robert L. 2,913,778. 
Altgelt. Rudolph J 
with reversible 
172—219. 

Altherr, Russell G., to American Steel Foundries. Torsion 

spring vehicle suspension. 2,872,182, 2-3-59, CI. 267 — 58. 

Altimier, David F., and C. J. Doubt, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours & Co. Journal liner for rotary kiln. 2,886,418, 

5-12-59. CI. 23 — 279. 

Altman, David : See — 

Macwood, George E 
Altman, Dutchman S. 

6-23-59, CI. 47,29. 
Altman, Fred E., and C. J. Melech, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic objective comprising six separated lens ele- 
ments. 2.887,009, 5-19-59, CI. 88 — 57. 



to Ford Motor Co. Two wav plow 
moldboard. 2,874.788, 2-24-59, CI. 



YVilder, and Altman. 2,879,130. 
Plant bed enclosure. 2,891,352, 



Altman, Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Diversity receiving combining system. 
2,903,576, 9-8-59, CI. 250 — 20. 
Altman, Hugo A. Apparatus for building up and hard-sur- 
facing cylindrical rollers. 2,S6S,105, 1-13-59, CI. 118 — C20. 
Altman, Morris : See — 

Gillette, Frank N.. and Altman. 2,904,694. 
Altman, Samuel P., to Armour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Institute of Technology. Gyroscope. 2,875,618, 
3-3-59, CI. 74—5.6. 
Altmann, George O., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Method 

of making iron nitrides. 2,872,292, 2-3-59, CI. 23 — 191. 
Altmann, Kurt : See — 

Heinze, Richard, and Altmann. 2,892,529. 
Altmann, Leon. Right and left opening refrigerator door. 

2,8S5,723. 5-12-59, CI. 16 — 147. 
Altmann, Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Co. 
Method and apparatus for preparing paper making stock. 
2,916,216, 12-8-59, CI. 241 — 20. 
Altmann, Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Co. 
Method of deinking waste paper. 2,916,412, 12-8-59, CI. 
162 — 4. 
Altmann, Otto R. P. : See — 

Jeppson, Kurt J. H., Olson, and Altmann. 2,872,708. 
Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Akt. Friction clutch 
with torque responsive lock. 2,874,817, 2-24-59. CI. 
192—114. 
Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiebolaget. Synchro- 
nizing clutch. 2,908,366, 10-13-59, CI. 192—53. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Boitel, Arwed C. 2,885,842. 
YVoodward, William W. 2,874,834. 
YVoodward, William YV. 2,887,221. 
Altorfer, Henry W., to American Motors Corp. Washing 

machine. 2,909,051, 10-20-59, CI. 68 — 18. 
Altreuter, Royal K.. J. W. Dowling, J. P. Racz, and P. W. 
Thomas, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Purification 
of secondary butyl alcohol. 2,875,138, 2-24-59, CI. 202 — 39. 
Altrogge, YVilhelm, K. YY'illutzky, and F. Friingel ; said YVil- 
lutzky and said Frungel, assors. to said Altrogge. Ignition 
contrivance for combustion engines. 2,904,723, 9-15-59, 
CI. 315 — 186. 
Altschul, Aaron M. : See — 

King, William H., Altschul, Dechary, and Frampton. 
2,873.191. 
Altson, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Journal box. 

2,878,083, 3-17-59, CI. 308—180. 
Altstaedt, Werner, E. Bartholome, and E. Lehrer. Production 
of fuel gases from granular to pulverulent fuels. 2,878,110, 
3-17-59, CI. 48 — 203. 
Altwicker, Hubert J. Die inserts. 2,882,759, 4-21-59, CI. 

76 — 107. 
Alumatic Corp. of America : See — ■ 

Zitomer, Abe. 2,905,281. 
Alumbaugh, John YV., and E. W. Greenwood. Sliding mate- 
rial guide for table saws. 2,881,812, 4-14-59. CI. 143—52. 
Aluminex Inc. : See — 

Estey. James R. 2,906,060. 
Aluminium-Industrie-Aktien-Gesellschaft : See — 
Gerster, Max. 2,893,081. 
Muller, Paul. 2,907,263. 
Schmitt, Hans, Siebel, Altenpohl, Hug, and Nuesch. 

2,886,432. 
Syz, YVerner, and Muller. 2,874,103. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Emter, Dietrich, and YVinterstein. 2,874,429. 
Fenerty, Michael J. 2,887,361. 
Rapson, Bryan. 2,883,162. 
Spooner, Roy C. 2,899.368. 
Wallace, William G., and Skantze. 2,91!i,443. 
Aluminium-Walzwerke Singen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Altenpohl, Dietrich, and Emler. 2,912,369. 
Aluminum Body Corp. : See — 

Magor, Leslie H. 2,910,322. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 
Bohn. Donald I. 2,884.284. 
Brown, Melvin H. 2,901,334. 
Brown, Melvin H. 2,901,344. 
Criner, Charles B. 2,915,390. 
Criner, Charles B. 2,915,391. 
Dulin, Charles H. 2.908.073. 
Grier, Louis N 2,904.621. 
Heffner, Robert E. 2,905,242. 
Kipp, Egbert M. 2.908,537. 
Kramer, Max J., and Wagner. 2,901,701. 
McNamara, James H. 2,916,432. 
Milliken, Spencer R. 2,885.313. 
Milliken. Spencer R. 2,885.315. 
Milliken, Spencer R. 2,885,316. 
Milz, YVendell C, and McClintock. 2,902,439. 
Ricker, Richard W. 2,912,341. 
Short. Herbert M. 2,876,975. 
Thaver, Charles S. 2.874.110. 
Trostle, John W. 2,907,287. 
Wheeler. Edward M. 2,901,994. 
Wood, Robert T. 2,907,084. 
Aluminum Fences, Inc., The : See — 
Cofield, Thomas R. 2,919.112. 
Cofield, Thomas R. 2,919,113. 
Aluminum International, Inc. : See — 
Porterfield, Jack N. 2,909,268. 
Porterfield, Jack N. 2,909,269. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Johnston, Alan H., and Soutliam. 2,914,308. 
Alumiseal Corp. : See — 

Macormack, James G. 2,885.743. 
Alvarez, Alfonso. Blind having relatively adjustable slats. 

2,903,057, 9-8-59, CI. 160—133. 
Alvarez, Luis \V., to Chromatic Television Laboratories, Inc. 
Color television display screen. 2,878,411, 3-17-59, CI. 
315 — 1. 
Alvarez, Octavio J. Vibrating type oscillator and pickup 

apparatus. 2,905,039, 9-22-59, CI. 84—1.04. 
Alvarez Sabater, Fernando. Photographic apparatus for 
taking and projecting pictures with color separation. 
2,894,427, 7-14-59, CI. 88 — 16.4. 
Alvarez Vazquez, Amable. Extractor for nails or the like. 

2,870,988, 1-27-59. CI. 254 — 22. 
Alvarez, William, and P. Castiglione, to The Columbia Mills, 
Inc. Frameless window screen. 2,880,797, 4-7-59, CI. 
160—328. 
Alves, John J. Photo-mount greeting card. 2,878,607, 

3-24-59, CI. 40 — 158. 
Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Boehl, Wilhelm, Worrall, and Alvey. 2,883,074. 
Alvey-Ferguson Co., The : See — 

Sullivan, Norman M. 2,889,907. 
Alvey, Graham C. : See — 

Doe, Robert E., Daniel, and Alvey. 2,871,970. 
Alvev, John M., Jr. : See — ■ 

Boehl, Wilhelm, Worrall, and Alvey. 2,883,074. 
Alvine, Samuel. Jr., to Kearfott Co., Inc. Miniature brush 

block for slip-rings. 2,877,435, 3-10-59, CI. 339—5. 
Alvistur, Oscar. Tooth brush. 2,877,483, 3-17-59, CI. 

15—210. 
Alvord, Charles C, to Norton Co. Grinding machine-wheel 
wear compensating mechanism. 2,894,360, 7-14—59, 'CI. 
51 — 165. 
Alvord, Clavton H. : See — ■ 

Moskowitz, Lester R., and Alvord. 2,882,487. 
Alward, Francis, deceased ; R. F. McNeil, administrator. 
Motor vehicle refrigeration system. 2,895,308, 7-21-59, 
CI. 62—161. 
Alweg-Forschung, Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung : 
See — 

Schutze, Georg H. 2,903,972. 
Alwood. Harold L. Clutch. 2,904.147. 9-15-59, CI. 192 — 35. 
Amagasaki Seitetsu Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Nojinia, Takeo. 2,878,070. 
Amala, Ravmond S. : See — 

Thomson, Robert F., Amala, and Eberhardt. 2.873,493. 
Amala, Raymond S., and M. J. Diamond, to General Motors 
Corp. Mold-forming apparatus and method. 2.876,508, 
3-10-59, CI. 22 — 36. 
Amalgamated Bass Prince Inventions, Inc. : See — 

Bass, Helen L. 2,869,770. 
Amalgamated Electric Corp. Ltd. : See — 

McRoberts, Charles E., and Bachman. 2,902,631. 
Amalgamated Equipment Co. : See — 

Meredith, John A. 2,887,300. 
Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Ltd. : See — 
Flood, Reginald F. J. 2,894,194. 
Ford, Wilbur S. 2.897,033. 
Amana Refrigeration, Inc. : See — 
Giddings. Wayne A. 2.870,959. 
Moore, Robert E., and Kessell. 2,880,952. 
Robinson. James M., and Anderson. 2,877,077. 
Schorv, Kenneth P., and Turko. 2,903,315. 
Schory. Kenneth P.. Turko. and Konefes. 2,898,174. 
Strub, Robert D. 2,903,209. 
Whitesel, Harry A., and Bower. 2,890,574. 
Whitmore. Harland W. 2,896,813. 
Amann, Willard R. : See — 

Pollock, John S., and Amann. 2,895,396. 
Amano, Shuichi. Exposure time adjustment in camera shut- 
ters. 2,901,954, 9-1-59, CI. 95 — 55. 
Amatel, Harold, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Lamp 

wrapper. 2,892,581, 6-30-59, CI. 229—90. 
Amato, Gaetano T., to Sperry Rand Corp., Ford Instrument 
Co. Division. Absolute D. C. voltage reference. 2,881,382, 
4-7-59, CI. 321—16. 
Amaya, Akio, to Sony Kabushikikaisha. Method of etching 
a surface of semiconductor device. 2,890,159, 6-9-59, CI. 
204 — 143. 
Ambarcumian, Michael. Hydraulic dumping bin loader. 

2,908,411, 10-13-59, CI. 214—302. 
Ambelang, Joseph C. to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Substituted thiocarbamvl-p-phenvlenediamines as anti-ozone 
agents for rubber. 2,875.175, 2-24-59, CI. 260—45.9. 
Ambelang, Joseph C, to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
N-phenyl-P-phenylenediamine as antiozonant for butadiene- 
styrene rubbery copolymer. 2,905,654, 9-22-59, CI. 
260 — 45.9. 
Amberg File & Index Co. : See — 

Amberg, Gilbert W. 2,876,907. 
Amberg, Gilbert W., to Amberg File & Index Co. Sorting 

device. 2,876,907, 3-10-59, CI. 211 — 11. 
Amberg, Waltar E. Rotary torque transmitting joint. 

2,884.772, 5-5-59, CI. 64 — 21. 

Amblard, Joseph. Self-closing circuit-breakers-regulntors for 

motor vehicle generators. 2,883,609, 4-21-59, CI. 322 — 25. 

Ambrettp, Paul. Apparatus for deaerating alimentary paste, 

dougli and like substances. 2,808,144, 1-13-59, CI. 107—31. 



Ambrose, Francis X., to Alsynite Co. of America. Process of 
making reinforced plastic panels and article produced there- 
by. 2,894,621, 7-14-59, CI. 206 — 60. 
Ambrose, John J., to Rudo Associates. Automatic bread 

toaster. 2,S79,707, 3-31-59, CI. 99 — 328. 
Ambrose, Lawrence B. : See — 

Dwyer, James E., and Ambrose. 2,874,772. 
Ambrose, Walter J., and A. W. Lane, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Gyroscopic systems. 2.879,670, 3-31-59, CI. 74 — 5.34. 
Ambrosio, Biagio F. : See — 

Thorensen, Ragnar, and Ambrosio. 2,913,706. 
Ambrozaitis, John J., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Corp. Stop clock reset mechanism. 2,809,639, 1-20-59, 
CI. 101 — 15. 
Ambruster, Larner : See — 

Haney, Marcus D., Jr., and Ambruster. 2,911,326. 
Amburgey, W. J. : See — 

Robbins. Astifino. 2,898,426. 
Anichem Products, Inc. : See — 

Douty. Alfred. 2,897,436. 

Leaper, Joseph M. F., Bishop, and Anderson. 2.904,422. 

Newhard, Nelson J., Jr., and Dollman. 2,909,455. 

Newhard, Nelson J., Jr.. and Thirsk. 2,867,514. 

Waldrum, John E. 2.888,206. 

Waldrum, John E. 2,917,241. 

Waldrum, John E. 2,917.242. 
Amdahl, Gene M. : See— 

Rochester, Nathaniel, Johnson, Amdahl, and Mutter. 
2,889,535. 
Amdur, Elias J., and J. C. Foster, to Minneapolis-Honeywell 
Regulator Co. Humidity responsive resistor. 2,876,321, 
3-3-59. CI. 201—63. 
Amend. Leonard R. : See — 

Mielke, William A., and Amend. 2,904,005. 
Amerace Corp. : See — - 

Fleming, Robert S. 2,880,517. 
Ameray Corp. : See — 

Rosensweig, Mack. 2,895,324. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See — 

Evans, Robert D. 2.899,056. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See— 

Allender, Richard E. 2,887,351. 

Andersen, Ralph A. 2.897.814. 

Baker, Forrest G., and Milhnan. 2,909,043. 

Dyer, Ivan W. 2,881,861. 

Nutting, Arthur. 2,881,859. 

Nutting, Arthur, and Sexton. 2,889,004. 

O'Dell, Leonard J. 2,909,237. 

Ortgies, Raymond C. 2,900.180. 

Rivers, Richard D. 2,868,319. 

Rivers, Richard D., and Robb. 2,908,348. 

Robson. Aubrev H. 2.879.762. 

Stock, Charles S. 2,909,981. 

Sylvan. Stig. 2,885,028. 

Westlin, Karl L. 2,868,320. 
American Anti Corrosion Corp. : See — 

Callery, Charles H. 2,893,642. 
American Art Metals Co. : See — 

Clifton, Walter L., Jr. 2,882,711. 

Clifton. Walter L.. Jr. 2,893,773. 

May, Maurice. 2,883.714. 
American Bitumuls & Asphalt Co. : See — 

Christie, John J. 2,889,230. 
American Bosch Anna Corp. : See — ■ 

Bardash, Manuel L., and Sarett. 2,917,710. 

Bishop, Ronald L., Jewell, Radov, and Statslnger. 
2,896,455. 

Bock, Charles D.. and Davis. 2,880.38S. 

Bock, Robert O., and Davidson. 2.874,903. 

Cunningham, Frederick W. 2.916,931. 

Davidson, Gareth M. 2,917,237. 

Djinis, William, and Savet. 2.887,556. 

Fancher, Kenneth I. 2,910,976. 

Gewinner. Walter J. 2.893.513. 

Hess, Thomas D. 2,895,420. 

Humber. John N., and Nystrom. 2,895,465. 

Huse, Arthur E. 2.893.712. 

.Tennv, Albert C. 2,886.947. 

Lasek, Thaddeus A. 2,870,651. 

Nvstrom, Carl H. 2.874.000. 

Nystrom. Carl H. 2.893.366. 

Odin, Eugene, and Urquhart. 2,911,145. 

Savet. Paul H. 2.879.941. 

Statsinger, Joseph. 2.S79.669. 

Steinhacker, Mark A. 2,896,142. 

Urbon, Peter J. 2,873,858. 
American Box Board Co. : See — 

Anderson. Wilbur G., Jr. 2.868,433. 

Porter. William I. 2.888.185. 

Zeitter, Charles R. 2.918.205. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E. 2.899 941. 

Adams, Cecil E. 2.910,839. 

Adams, Cecil E., and Esehliman. 2.8S7,060. 

Adams. Ocil E., Esehliman, and Sun. 2,S7S,753. 

Boron, Frank J. 2,915,909. 

Brashear. Turner G., Jr. 2.868,955. 

Caslow. Joseph H„ and Detrich. 2,879.044. 

Cox. Isaac E. 2.S79.112. 

Dalrvmple. William P. 2.893.302. 

Dovanev, John L . Jr. 2.904.256. 

Eddv. Thomas A., and Hoyer. 2,89S,161. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



21 



American Brake Shoe Co. : See — Continued 

Fraula, William S., Knauer, and Spokes. 2,911,074. 

Fraula, William S., and Olson. 2,885,731. 

Godfrey, Charles E. 2,884,807. 

Godfrey, Charles E., and Johnson. 2.910,010. 

Hedge, John F., and Adams. 2,882,926. 

Hippie, George M. 2,888,943. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E. 2,890,085. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E. 2,915,347. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., and Cox. 2,8GS,595. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., and Gorcyca. 2,915,860. 

Keating, Charles K., Jr., and Salak. 2,902,752. 

Kistler. Max W. 2,S86,200. 

Lowey, Francis J. 2,913,704. 

Maclean, Norman E. 2.893,050. 

Magnus, Oscar F. 2,89S,002. 

Murphy. Eugene E. 2,910,013. 

Murtaugh, Joseph P. 2,870,607. 

Oyster, Duane E. 2,905,190. 

Prentice, Allan L. 2,873,825. 

Price, Donald A., Sr. 2,889,916. 

Eatkowski, Thomas A. 2,904,908. 

Ratkowski, Thomas A. 2,904,909. 

Reinhardt, Henry B., and Ratkowski. 2,911,120. 

SpoUes, Rav E. 2,880.127. 

Spokes, Ray E., and Littlefield. 2,901,456. 

Stein. Henry E., Mog and Stertzer. 2,873,120. 

Whisler, Thomas C, Sr. 2,901,845. 

Wilson, Rosser L. 2,869,689. 

Wilson, Rosser L. 2.885.037. 

Wilson, Rosser L. 2,900,711. 

Wilson. Rosser L. 2,904,138. 
American Brass Co., The : See — 

Voegeli, Henry E. 2,901,063. 

Young, Ralph. 2,896,310. 
American Buff Co. : See — 

Mockiewicz, Sylvester C, and Bacha. 2,882,654. 
American Cable and Radio Corp. : See — 

Hoffman, Howard W. 2,892,032. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Adams, James W. 2,905,55S. 

Aldington, Elmer T. 2,885,851. 

Atkinson, Reid G. 2,893.51)2. 

Bartlett, Raymond M. 2.906,040. 

Baselt, Frederick C. 2,910,018. 

Bennett, Herbert F. 2,885,113. 

Bennett, Herbert L., and Hill. 2,910.219. 

Birkland, Stellan, and Neuberger. 2,881,891. 

Booklund, Paul H. 2,889,028. 

Brager, Leif N. 2,910,211. 

Cannilf, Thomas L. 2,878,141. 

Canniff, Thomas L., and Balocca. 2,917,391. 

Carew, Herman. 2,889,923. 

Clark, George A., and Raisch. 2,884.392. 

Curler, Howard J., and Bauer. 2,892,735. 

Felber, John. 2,892,654. 

Fredette, Joseph H., Pottle, and Swartz. 2,892,572. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2,881,729. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2.896.571. 

Geertsen, Nelson. 2,915,028. 

Grover, Victor T. 2,915,166. 

Groves, James H., and Lenane. 2,880,184. 

Hardy, Paul W. 2,915,420. 

Hebert, Harold C. 2,892,531. 

Hovland, Howard N. 2,881,970. 

Hovland. Howard N. 2.884,178. 

Hull, Wilson R., and Campbell. 2,881,516. 

Jensen, Stephen F. 2,893,549. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 2,889,103. 

Lecluyse. Edouard, Dewey, and Quinche. 2,913,768 

Macoy, Eugene W., and Odquist. 2,888,626. 

Magill, Donald G. 2.893.295. 

Masters, John E. 2,917,481. 

McNabb, John W. 2,877,195. 

Muehling, Charles L., and Tarwid. 2,914,213. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2.883,956. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. ,T. 2.893,731. 

Nordquist, Ronald E. J. 2,916,817. 

Nordquist. Ronald E. J., and Odquist. 2,880,328. 

Peehv. William. 2.883.812. 

Quinche, Albert. 2,890,482. 

Quinche, Albert, and Lecluyse. 2,911,971. 

Riener, Harry. 2,905,357. 

Root, Andrew A. 2.887,777. 

Shuttleworth, Vernis K.. and Felber. 2,877,613. 

Socke, John E. 2,882,087. 

Socke. John E. 2.906,239. 

Tarwid, Wesley A. 2,918,445. 

Taylor. Russell C. 2.876,897. 

Then, Edward O. 2,878,930. 

Then. Edward O. 2.884.158. 

Then, Edward O. 2,889,041. 

Then. Edward O. 2,891,666. 

Then, Edward O. 2.899,101. 

Then, Edward O. 2,899.102. 

Then, Edward O. 2,914,826. 

Weiss, Adolph. 2,885.839. 

Weiss, Adolph. 2,891.665. 

Weiss, Adolph. 2,908.438 

White, Richard J. 2,892,432. 

Wichman. Merle A. 2,900,120. 

Ziehmer, George P., Jr. 2,876,896. 



American Cast Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

Cooper, Jacob L., Daniel, and Lowery. 2,913,784. 

Cooper, Jacob L., Daniel, Patton, and Vandergrift. 
2,870,490. 

Daniel, Kenneth R., Patton, and Vines. 2,873,710. 
American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — 

Bratz, Otto J. 2,809,905. 
American Chicle Co. : See — 

Heggie, Robert, Hainer, and Sahaydak. 2,891,868. 

Scanlan, James J., and Harrisson. 2,894,876. 
American Chrome Co. : See — 

Harris, Dwight L. 2,905,546. 
American Coldset Corp. : See — 

Cameron, Harry M., and HafEner. 2,911,196. 

Cameron, Harry M., and Wassel. 2,877,98S. 
American Cord & Webbing Co. : See — ■ 

Mills, Ralph B. 2,874,589. 
American Coupler Co., The : See — 

Snider, Kenneth M. 2.867.403. 

Snider, Kenneth M. 2,870,982. 
American Crucible Products Co., The : See — 

Kaatz. Herbert W. 2,910,003. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 

Aiston, Stewart, and Danielson. 2,879,202. 

Allen, George, Jr., and Webb. 2,901,489. 

Arlt, Herbert G., Jr. 2,901,371. 

Ashley, Kenneth D. 2,917,456. 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kushner. 
2 909 523 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., and Hewitt. 2,868,092. 

Baker, Bernard R., and Kissman. 2,875,194. 

Bikales, Norbert M. 2,890,925. 

Bikales, Norbert M., Gruber, and Rapoport. 2,907,025. 

Blackburn, Charles M. 2.919.160. 

Blanchard, Thomas R. 2,871,093. 

Blann, William A. 2,911,329. 

Bonvicino, Guido E., and Boothe. 2,911,441. 

Booth, Robert B., and Heeren. 2,919,025. 

Booth, Robert B., Walker, and Allen. 2,894,851. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Fabio. 2,877,243. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Fabio. 2,891,988. 

Brockman, John A., Jr., and Fabio. 2,905,679. 

Brody, Frederick, and Leavitt. 2,901,485. 

Bullock, Milon W. 2,872,455. 

Bullock, Milon W. 2,894.905. 

Bullock, Milon W., and Hand. 2,883,420. 

Bullock, Milon W., and Hand. 2,901,506. 

Butler, Caroline. 2,903,430. 

Cardaciotto, Paul S., and Vitalis. 2,871,157. 

Cardaciotto, Paul S., and Vitalis. 2,871,158. 

Carnarius, Edwin H., and Kaufman. 2,917,878. 

Carnes, Joseph J., and Vitalis. 2,887,504. 

Carver, Gordon M., Jr., and Barber. 2.893.548. 

Cauwenberg, Winfred J., and Dietz. 2,879,131. 

Cauwenberg, Winfred J., and Dietz. 2,879,132. 

Chamberlain, Ralph J. 2,891,878. 

Chamberlain, Ralph J. 2,893.875. 

Christmann, Ludwig J., and Houpt. 2,878,169. 

Clark, Joe H., and Taft. 2.891,953. 

Clarke. Frank H. 2,914.445. 

Conn, Robert C, Kosloski, and Kienle. 2,881,152. 

Coutras, Alexander. 2,867,600. 

Coutras, Alexander, and Updegraff. 2,867,590. 

Cresswell, Arthur. 2,916,348. 

D'Adamo, Amedeo F., Jr., and Van Loo. 2,889,192. 

Dalalian, Harry P., Starker, and Goldman. 2,909,524. 

Daniel, John H.. Jr. 2.906,724. 

Davis, Arnold R. 2,912,403. 

Di Cicco, George. 2,917,431. 

Divine, Ralph D. 2,879,214. 

Divine, Ralph D., and Yost. 2,879,284. 

Dixon, James K., Du Breuil, and Boardway. 2,918,468. 

Drucker. Arnold, and Daniel. 2,917,501. 

Duhnkrack, George B., and Dugliss. 2,877,204. 

Federgreen, Nathan, and Jordan. 2,900,078. 

Forster, Warren' S. 2,892,872. 

Fox, Sidney M., Blicharz, and Winterbottom. 2,875,247. 

Frazier, Charles, and Fortune. 2,808,748. 

Frazier, Charles, and Fortune. 2,868,752. 

Frazza, Everett J., and Rapoport. 2,916,511. 

Friedlander, Henry Z. 2,886,558. 

Gersumky, William D.. and Sutherland. 2,878,290. 

Goodman, Joseph J. 2.871,166. 

Goodman, Joseph J. 2,911,339. 

Groszos. Stephen J. 2.884.441. 

Groszos, Stephen J. 2,915,543. 

Groszos, Stephen J., and Hall. 2,885.370. 

Groszos, Stephen J., and Stafiej. 2,892,869. 

Gruber, Arnold H. 2,897.170. 

Hardy, Elizabeth M., Hosier, and Lamb. 2,879,198. 

Hardy, William B. 2,890,193. 

Hardy, William B. 2,890,201. 

Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,912,391. 

Hardy, William B., and Hosier. 2,914,536. 

Hardy, William B., Hosier, and Lamb. 2,877,258. 

Hardy. William B., and Klingsberg. 2.900.401. 

Hardy, William B., Thelin, and Furman. 2,877,261. 

Hardy, William P... Thelin. and Furman. 2,884.449. 

Hardy, William B.. Thelin. and Furman. 2.903.484. 

Hart, William F. 2,919.253. 

Hedley, Norman, and Tabaehnick. 2,884.322. 

Hedley, Norman, and Tabaehnick. 2.903,345. 

Hein, Delton W., Alheim, and Barabutes. 2,877,252. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Hengel, Mathew C. 2,915,012. 

Hensley, William L., Kirsch, and Layman. 2,880,293. 
Herbes, William F., and Polansky. 2,881,153. 
Herrlinger, Richard, and Garber. 2,808.380. 
Hewitt, Kedginal I. and Taylor. 2,877,154. 
Hoffmann, Arthur K. 2,SU8,840. 
Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Groszos. 2,882,317. 
Hopkins. William C, and Senese. 2,873,203. 
Hosier, John F. 2,907,703. 

Hotchkiss, Charles N., Klothen, and Callahan. 2,890,980. 
House, Ronald R.. and Jen. 2,872,313. 
Hulburt. Hugh M., and Hyman. 2,908.551. 
Hutchison, Alexander H. 2,887,215. 
Jen, Y'un. 2.807,1)07. 
Jen, Yun, Moore, and Suen. 2,885,318. 
Johnson. Robert B., and Sutherland. 2,907,801. 
Jordan. Donald G. 2,872,700. 
Karkalits, Olin C, Jr., Vanderwaart, and Megson. 

2,891,094. 
Katz, Leon. Hein. Pretka. and Long. 2.913,450. 
Kissman, Henry M., and Weiss. 2,881,104. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 2,884.424. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 2,888,461. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 2.898,343. 
Kocay, Witold R., and Mogensen. 2,885,878. 
Konazewski, William P., and Bott. 2,018,759. 
Kun, Kenneth A., and Schmidlein. 2,918,452. 
Lake, Francis G. 2.867,997. 
Lamb, Glentworth. 2.867.562. 
Lamb, Glentworth, and Clark. 2,882,196. 
Lawler, Edward B., Vartanian, and Roth. 2,909,451. 
Layman, Ralph E., Jr. 2,889,294. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Greenwood. 2,870,204. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Hardy. 2,872,484. 
Lecher. Hans Z., and Hardy. 2,878,272. 
Lobby, Joseph. 2,913,494. 
Long, Robert S., and Boyle. 2,877,230. 
Long, Robert S., and Buell. 2,893,986. 
Long, Robert S., and Buell. 2,894.003. 
Long, Robert S., and Pretka. 2,915,534. 
Long, Robert S., and Tsang. 2,877,218. 
Long, Robert S., and Tsang. 2,889,317. 
Long, Robert S„ and Tsang. 2,898,332. 
Long. Robert S., and Tsang. 2.898.371. 
Long, Robert S., and Tsang. 2,903,450. 
Luberoff, Beniamin J. 2,882,297. 
Luberoff, Benjamin J. 2,882,298. 
Lurie, David. 2.875,045. 

Lvle, Alfred G., Brubaker, and Beyer. 2,915,388. 
Madison, Richard K., and Bellis. 2,887,510. 
Malley, Thomas J., Pennell, and Schindler. 2,911,374. 
McCormick, Jerry R. D., Hirsch, Jensen, and Sjolandor. 

2,878,289. 
McSheehy. Justin A. 2.898.337. 

Mecco, Jerry M., Carlino, and Zimmerman. 2,881,045. 
Melchore. James A., and Laube. 2,883,260. 
Mendelsohn, Harold. 2,905,714. 
.Mil;er. M : rv L. 2 873.240 
Minieri. Pasquale P., and Ziegler. 2.871,264. 
Morgan, Russell L.. and Kolodny. 2.868,753. 
Mowat, John H., and Webb. 2.918,471. 
Paz. Alfred R. 2,872,425. 
Pelcak, Emil J., and Dornbnsh. 2,906,595. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2,870,227. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2.873.262. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2.898.319. 
Polansky. Raymond, and Herbes. 2,881.154. 
Popino, Robert P., and Charlebois. 2,918,410. 
Price, John A. 2 871.229. 
Price, John A. 2.883.370. 
Price, John A. 2,891,025. 
Price, John A., and Padbury. 2,891,035. 
Ramirez, Fausto. 2.914.522. 
Reed. Charles C. and Winterbottom. 2,871,265. 
Ritson, Daniel D. 2.889,299. 
Ritson, Daniel D., and Jen. 2,918,438. 
Roberts. George L.. Jr. 2.801.964. 
Rolland, Calvin C, and Johnson. 2,907.804. 
Rolland, Calvin C, and Sutherland. 2.907,802. 
Rolland, Calvin C, and Sutherland. 2,907,803. 
Russell, William N.. and Suen. 2,878,237. 
Ryder, Robert C. 2,885,409. 
Sandhage. Ellsworth R. 2.906.^23. 
Sandhage, Ellsworth R.. and Bott. 2.007,357. 
Scalera, Mario, Brody, Zimmerman, and Ulmes. 

2,911,425. 
Scalera, Mario, Tomcufcik, and Hardy. 2,879,274. 
Schaefer, Frederic C. 2.878,250. 
Schaefer, Frederic C, and Landers. 2.901.464. 
Schauh. Robert E., and Weiss. 2.908.004. 
Schaufelberger, Felix A. 2,916,357. 
Schmutzler. Alfred F. 2.881.145. 

H., Thomas, Moore, and House 



Schuller. Walter 

2,884.058. 
Sellers, William N. 
Sellers, William N. 
Sellers, William N., 



2.874440. 
2,886.403. 

and Sonnino. 2,881.474. 
Shaw, John T., Hosier, and Beachem. 2.917.540. 
Sieger. George M., Jr., Valentine, and Weidenheimer. 

2 809 302 
Smalley. Janet II.. and Stnfiei. 2,917.543. 
Smith, Leland L., Marx, and Muller. 2,905,662. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Smolin, Edwin M. 2,878,259. 

Smolin, Edwin M. 2,905,729. 

Smolin, Edwin M., and Jordan. 2,917,560. 

Smolin, Edwin M., and Luberoff. 2,882,299. 

Spencer, Cecil A. 2, 867. til 3. 

Spitzer, Penn F., Jr., and Perry. 2,883,258. 

Sprague, George S., and Friedlander. 2,898,320. 

Stafford, Robert W. 2,882,589. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,878,630. 

Stirn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2,902,802. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Jen. 2,900,367. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Russell. 2,893,977. 

Suen, Tzeng J., and Webb. 2,917,477. 

Sullivan, Frank A. V. 2,879,262. 

Sullivan, Frank A. V.. and Westerback. 2,875,202. 

Szumski, Stephen A. 2,871,167. 

Szumski, Stephen A. 2,904,473. 

Taylor, Arthur S.. and Konazewski. 2,891,468. 

Thelin, Jack H. 2,905,695. 

Thomas, Samuel O., Lowery, and Singleton. 2,914,525. 

Thomas, Walter M. 2,895.949. 

Thomas, Walter M., Sullivan, and Hardy. 2,883,371. 

Tsang, Sien M. 2,891,048. 

Tsang, Sien M., Lewis, and Paul. 2,893,816. 

Tsang, Sien M.. and Long. 2,884,446. 

Turner Richard J., and Song. 2,891,961. 

Valentine, William, and Stearns. 2,889,252. 

Valentine. William, and Weidenheimer. 2,879,161. 

Van Loo, William J., Jr. 2,887,408. 

Van Loo, William J., Jr., and Salsbury. 2,898,238. 

Vitalis. Emil A. 2.874,124. 

Vitalis. Emil A. 2,917,410. 

Vitalis. Emil A„ and Andrew. 2,886,422. 

Vitalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 2,886,423. 

Vitalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 2,917,378. 

Voorhees, Albert, and Scott. 2,899,261. 

Wagner, Alan R., and Cooper. 2,893,392. 

Webb, John S., and Schneller. 2,891,949. 

Whitehouse, Karl C. and Lecher. 2,894.024. 

Wilson, Lucius H., Hopkins, and Stafiej. 2,909,514. 

Wilson, Lucius H., and Jen. 2,901,391. 

Wilson. Lucius H.. Thomas, and Padbury. 2,884.057. 

Winterbottom, Robert, Mendelsohn, Muller, and McCor- 
mick. 2.899.422. 

Wolnisiedler. Henrv P. 2.884.395. 

Woodberry, Norman T., Moore, and Jen. 2,890,978. 

Wooding, William M. 2,887,116. 

Wooding, William M. 2,887.405. 

Wooding, William M. 2,918,386. 

Wooding, William M. 2,918,387. 

Young, Guv B. 2,882,820. 

Ziegler, William M. 2,914,524. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Wallace. Frederick J. 2,888,017. 

Wallace. Frederick J. 2,898,917. 

Wallace, Frederick J. 2,918,919. 
American Displav Co., The : See — 

Dobkin. William J. 2.878,974. 

Dunkelberger, Milton S. 2,884.726. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Hube, Arthur B. 2.880,808. 

Hube, Arthur B. 2,891.625. 

Rush. Charles D.. and Muehter. 2,876,396. 

Sawicki, Alfred T. 2,912,540. 

Vassil, Theo N., and Evans. 2,871,466. 
American Drill Bushing Co. : See — 

Armacost, Robert H., and Robertson. 2,877,674. 
American Duplex Co. : See — 

Schuhmann, Richard L., and Zehnder. 2,900,140. 
American Electric Motors, Inc. : See — 

De Young. Roger E. 2,872,599. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — 

Kuhn, Robert A., and Hanser. 2,887,799. 
American Electronics Co. : See— 

Nussbaum. Milton. 2.919,442. 

Stout, Glenn M., and Peterson. 2,887,592. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bakker, Willem. 2.887,279. 

Bakker, Willem. 2,909,026. 

Bakker. Willem. 2,018,781. 

Benninga, Noach, Johnston, Lynch, Markwood. and Parks. 
2,908,944. 

Beyer, Jen6. 2.867.909. 

Buchkremer, Josef, Bolton, Lutz, and Wistuba. 
2.913.772. 

Cromwell. Carroll W., Jr. 2.8S7.620. 

De Gee. Bob. 2.898.629. 

De La Bretoniere, Andre B. 2.885.615. 

De Langen, Lambertus H. 2.887.267. 

De Langen. Lnmbertus IT. 2.906.087. 

Filing. Hugo. Elssner, and Heuer. 2,893,821. 

Geitenbeek. Theodoor W. 2.871,569. 

Griset, Ernest J., Jr. 2.881,473. 

Griset, Ernest J., Jr. 2.881.906. 

Griset, Ernest J.. Jr. 2.899,265. 

Gummi, Peter. 2.8S6.879. 

Heiinis, James W. I. 2.886,978. 

Hei.inis. James W. I., and Beyer. 2,872,128. 

Hennemann, Georg. 2,909,445. 

Henrv, William V. 2,886,848. 

ITenrv. William V. 2.877.545. 

Hesselink, Frans. 2,908,937. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



American Enka Corp. : See — Continued 

Kessler, Jacob C. F. 2.906,732. 

Kessler, Jacob C. F., and Kamerbek. 2,913,801. 

Kohlwey, Johann F., and Klafter. 2,877,478. 

Koot, Paul. 2,914,493. 

Limburg, Pieter C. 2,914,375. 

Schonberg, Endre, and Wilbrink. 2,882,186. 

Schrenk, Hans A. 2,913,867. 

Schrenk, Hans A., and Heijnis. 2,902,817. 

Schrenk, Hans A., and van Dijk. 2,893,198. 

Van Dijk, Pieter. 2,869,312. 

Walker, Bernard F., Ward, and Godehn. 2,905,968. 

Whisnant, John K. 2.871,502. 

Zuidema, Bert. 2,881,583. 
American Envelope Co., The : See — 

Showalter, Frank W. 2,912,959. 
American Feldmuehle Corp. : See — 

Maier. Robert. 2,900.144. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Hencken, Harold G. 2.917,340. 

Marshall, Jule F. 2,907,405. 
American Fire Apparatus Co. : See — 

Barton. Benjamin D. 2,896,541. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Dearing, Clarence W.. Gruczek, and Stone. 2,889,156. 

Keplinger, Livingston B. 2,916,311. 

Marchyn. John M. 2,906,429. 

Taylor, James B., III. 2.907,489. 

Taylor. James B.. III. and Barradas. 2,900,103. 
American Flexible Coupling Co. : See — 

Beecher, Donald J. 2.867,100. 

Beecher, Donald J. 2,871,681. 

Crankshaw, John H. 2,873.588. 

Crankshaw, John H. 2,873,589. 
American Forge and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Heppenstall, Samuel B.. Jr. 2,906,555. 
American Forging and Socket Co. : See — 

Koskela, Rrbert B. 2,908,185. 

McCarthy, Charles S. 2,907,228. 

McCarthy, Charles S., Koskela, and Rhodes. 2,905,024. 

Rhodes, Albert J. 2,904,822. 

Scott, Edwin D. 2,907,371. 
American Gage & Machine Co. : See — 

Wilton, Robert. 2,888,534. 
American Gas Assn., Inc. : See — 

Weber, Earl J. 2,896,702. 

Weber. Earl J. 2.896.703. 
American Gilsonite Co. : See — 

Morse, Park L. 2,903,409. 
American Hardware Corp., The : See — 

Andreotti, Eugene R.. and Mikitka. 2,913,819. 

Linton, Thomas B. 2,878,049. 

McConnell, Frank ,T. 2,879.096. 

Rainman, Joseph C. 2,917,915. 

Schoepe, Adolf. 2.870,621. 

Schweitzer, William V. 2.912,846. 

Vahlstrom. Carl A. 2.906.112. 

Welch Nicholas A. 2.904.172. 
American Hatchery Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Morris, Robert C, and Brown. 2,903,290. 
American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. : See — 

Black, James J., Brian. Frechie, Hummel. Mcllhenny, 
Rahe, and Suman. 2.894,650. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 

Brown, Archer W. 2.914,194. 

Stoddard, Robert J., Brown, and Bratt. 2,902,177. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Barr, Martin, and Monaco. 2,918,405. 

Dann, Morris, Lockwood, and Clovd. 2.884,123. 

Dann, Morris, and Peterson. 2,870,766. 

Dann, Morris, and Peterson. 2,871,858. 

Grant. Gordon A., von Seemann, and Winthrop. 2,876,224. 

Higgin, Albert S. 2,880,686. 

Hohnstine, Jack T.. Versocki, and Steckhahn. 2,894.928. 

Irvine, Douglas S., and Gaudry. 2.894,006. 

Langis, Andre L., and Gaudry. 2,874,158. 

Pope. Seth, and Zilliken. 2,910.408. 

Szabo, Joseph L., and Bruce. 2,868,833. 

Szabo, Joseph L.. and Bruce. 2,876,236. 

Winthrop, Stanley O. 2.894,029. 

Winthrop, Stanley O. 2,894.030. 

Winthrop. Stanley O. 2,910.505. 

Winthrop, Stanley O., and Davis. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See- 

Borin, Harlan F. 2,883,262. 

Johnson, Axel E. F. 2.870.917. 

Johnson, Axel E. F. 2.901.123. 

Johnson, Axel E. F. 2,914.281. 

Johnson, Axel E. F., and Savke. 

Ssvke, Kurt G. C. 2.873,993. 
American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. : See — 

Schwank, Gunther. 2,870,830. 
American Instrument Co.. Inc. : See — 

Chase, Fletcher A., Lee, and Montgomery. 2,911,302. 

Kremen, Jerome, and Shapiro. 2,873,644. 

Ohlbeiser, Carlton E. 2,870,306. 

Ross, Hugh N. 2,913,902. 

Shapiro. Justin J. 2.867.784. 

Shapiro, Justin J., and Winslow. 2,886,964. 
American Iron & Machine Works Co., Inc. : See — 

Levendoski, Alfred E. 2.917,114. 

Rodgers, Otis N., and Olson. 2,903,235. 

Wolte, Duane M. 2,869,405. 



2,914,527. 



2,918,243. 



American Latex Products Corp. : See — 

Gerstin, Harry. 2,871,481. 
American Laundry Machinery Co., The : See — 

De Moss, Albert H. 2,906,035. 

Evgabroad, Robert J. 2,886,S38. 

Malott, Clifton S., Jr. 2,887,313. 

Myers, Wayne E. 2,887,211. 

Myers, Wayne E. 2.879,S85. 

Pearson, Otto H., and Strike. 2,913,156. 

Petre, John R. 2.900.185. 

Petre, John R. 2,914,320. 

Sheffer, Harvey I. 2,902,850. 
American Lava Corp. : Sec — 

Nelson, Karl E.. and Thurnauer. 2,90S,579. 
American Lecithin Co., Inc. : See — 

Hennessv, Douglas J., and Kupstas. 2,882,285. 

Jacini, Giovanni. 2,870,179. 
American Leonic Mfg. Co. : See — - 

Fenster, Henry. 2,891,309. 
American-Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Becker, Anthony F. 2.906.514. 

Bruck, John P. 2.S85.122. 

Bruck, John P. 2.893.175. 

Bruck, John P. 2,893,176. 

Bruck, John P. 2,893,177. 

Dolan. Francis D. 2,884,185. 
American Linen Supply Co. : See — 

Birr, Rudolph G. 2.899.225. 

Birr, Rudolph G. 2.899,251. 
American Machine and Foundry Co. : See — 

Bell. Leo R., and Holloway. 2.896,790. 

Bell, Leo R. t and Panuline. 2,918,772. 

Briggs, Eugene C. 2,883,566. 

Broekhuvsen, William C, Gilman, and Petrucelly. 
2,878,997. 

Dearsley, George. 2,919,012. 

Du Bosque, Clavton, Jr. 2,883,251. 

Dumas, Roger E. 2,890,886. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 2,888.935. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 2,918,922. 

Foster, Jack V., and Hanold. 2,917,598. 

Heim, John M. 2,881,715. 

Horgan, George D. 2,886,083. 

Horgan, George D. 2,905,319. 

Hungerford. Gordon P., and Yarze. 2,906,660. 

Johnson, Carl W. 2,900,939. 

Kruder, George A. 2,882,839. 

Larsen, Carl H. 2,901,306. 

McEwen, Gerald F., and McGinley. 2,871,807. 

McLean, William B. 2,882,897. 

Moore, Thomas W. 2,883,607. 

Moore, Thomas W., and Wiseman. 2,872,605. 

Morris, Robert J. 2,918.923. 

Mueller, Homer L. 2,895,526. 

Mueller. Homer L. 2,904,096. 

Persson, Henry. 2,908,203. 

Pinkham, Jesse R. 2,882,911. 

Quisenberry, Carter E. 2,886,337. 

Quisenberry, Carter E. 2,917,122. 

Rosenberg, Sheldon, and Bandel. 2,887,414. 

Simpson, Arthur P. 2,886,391. 

Smith, Zeke R. 2.917,600. 

Sullivan, James F. 2,880,536. 

Waite, Fred L. 2,887,212. 

Zito, Ralph. 2,916,289. 

Zuercher, John. 2,874.823. 

Zuercher, John. 2,878,019. 
American Machine and Metals. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Kenneth A. 2,902,160. 

Buss, Beniamin A. 2,906.042. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 2,909,052. 

Cole. James D., Duckwitz, and Sebok. 2,888,192. 

Darde, Peter. 2,891,296. 

Davison, Robert T. B., Eriksson, Gordon, and Marden. 
2.883,086. 

Haigler, Edmund D., Huston, and Lombard. 2,907,336. 

Harland, Philip W., and Storms. 2,874,572. 

Hull, Richard L. 2,898,030. 

Huston, William D. 2,917.063. 

and Haigler. 2,911,954. 
2.875.610. 
2.889,706. 
Harland. and Waite. 2,906,232. 
2,918.546. 
See- 



Huston, William D., 
Huyser, Francis C. 
Huyser, Francis C. 
Le Van, Ambrose E., 
Schmaus, Siegfried A. H. 
American Maize-Products Co. 



Bravos, George T., and Evans. 2.900 335. 

Evans, James W., and Van Patten. 2,916,405. 
American Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Cunningham, Eugene. 2,907,479. 

Milner, William P. 2,913,128. 

Milner, William P. 2.914.186. 

Milner, William P. 2.918,295. 

Zachow, Henry E. 2,917,881. 
American Mfg. Co. of Texas : See — 

Mitchell, Curtis C, and Burgon. 2,915,919. 
American-Marietta Co. : See — 

Baxter. Gene F., Schoenine. and Preusser. 2,878,197. 

Cone, Charles N. 2,895,928. 

Gossett, John M., Estep, and Perrine. 2,874,134. 

Peck. William H. 2.891,597. 

Rikard, Mack A., Bartlett. and Coleman. 2,894,820. 

Scripture. Edward W., Jr., Benedict, and Jacox. 
2,868,659. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



American-Marietta Co. : See — Continued 

Scripture, Edward W., Jr., and Benedict. 2,872,329. 

Sheeran, Norman J. 2,870,034. 

Trautman, Herman P. 2,893,099. 

Washabaugh, Edward P. ::,8fo,y52. 

Washabaugh, Edward P. 2,895,299. 

Washabaugh, Edward P. 2,918,103. 
American-Marietta Co.. Adhesive, Resin and Chemical Divi- 
sion : See — 

Jorgensen, Kristen, Williams, and Miller. 2,888,359. 

Roeser. Gerald P. 2,873,211. 

Roeser. Gerald P. 2,873,212. 
American-Marietta Co., Stoner-Mudge Co. Division : See — 

Gray, Daniel M. and Reymann. Re. 24,702. 

Roeser, Gerald P. 2.913,430. 

Roeser, Gerald P. 2,918,443. 
American Medical Products Corp. : See — 

Simmonds, Melvin. 2,902,034. 
American Messer Corp. : See — 

Tsunoda, Kenneth, and Kuhlmann. 2,907,176. 
American Metal Climax, Inc. : See — 

Lovell, Clarence E., and Lewis. 2,916,353. 

Smith, William A., Abemethy, and Downey. 2,919,026. 

Timmons, George A., and Semchyshen. 2,884,324. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Flint, Hyland C. 2,867,265. 

Flint, Hvland C. 2,868,276. 

Flint, Hyland C. 2,886,311. 

Heyl, Russell G., Jr. 2,886,095. 

Homier, Robert I. 2,881,629. 

Homier, Robert I. 2,915,111. 

Latimer, Thomas H. 2,905,228. 

Laurie, Floyd S. 2,909,289. 

Ott, Ernst G., and Wallis. 2,884,962. 
American Metallurgical Products Co. : See — 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and Knapp. 2,879,159. 

Kehoe, William R. 2,898.928. 

Knapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 2,888,741. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Douglas, Robert R. 2,912,859. 

Gray. Robert B. 2,874,569. 

Parish, Charles W., and Preskitt. 2,889,713. 

Preskitt, Stanley V. 2,912,868. 

Riester, Hubert A., Jr., and Kugler. 2,903,323. 
American Molded Products Co. : See. — 

Hultgren, Arnold P. 2,882,504. 
American Mollerizing Corp. : See — 

Linden, Herbert E. 2,900,273. 

Linden, Herbert E.. and Mitchell. 2,890,134. 

Moller, Goran A. 2,918,388. 
American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Simon, Andrew. 2.898.868. 

Simon, Andrew. 2,902,945. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Altorfer, Henry W. 2,909,051. 

Badertscher, Dana K. 2,893,361. 

Badertscher, Dana K., and Meech. 2,893,514. 

Dadson, Thomas E. 2,883,508. 

Harter, Donald G. 2,883,100. 

Josaitis, John J. 2,878,534. 

Kishline, Floyd F., and Voigt. 2,876,018 

Martin, Owen D. 2,914,925. 
American National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago : See — 

Breitenstein, Charles T. 2,881,810. 

Breitenstein, Charles T. 2,896,047. 

Brunicardi, Daniel. 2.896.045. 
2,895,653. 
2,772,056. 
2,772,057. 
2,895,340. 
2,908,180. 
See — 

Adams, Leon M. 2,918,503. 

Binning, Robert C, and Jennings. 2.908,730 

Binning, Robert C, and Keliv. 2 913.507 

Binning, Robert C, and Kellv. 2.918,486. 

Clingman, William H., Jr. 2,891,096. 

Clingman, William H, Jr. 2,891,097. 

Clingman, William H, Jr. 2,909,577. 

Galbreath, Richmond B. 2,871,003. 

Georgian, Carl C. 2.886.610. 

Georgian, Carl C. 2,893,851. 

Harrison, Benjamin M., and Mulkey. 2.898,762. 

Hendrickson, Joe G. 2,906,786. 

Hendrickson, Joe G.. and Wadsworth. 2,906,785. 

Hill, Alfred B. 2,911,351. 

Johnston, Walter F., Jr. 2,868.718. 

Johnston, Walker F., Jr. 2.R82.225. 

Johnston, Walker F.. Jr. 2,885,351. 

Kelly. Joe T.. and Knight. 2,898.390. 

Kirkland. Earl V.. and Lutz. 2,871,248. 

Lee, Robert J.. Kelly, and Knight. 2,918,504. 

Montgomery, William J. 2,893,852. 

Muller, Karl A., Jr. 2,909,477. 

O'Kelly, Arlie A., Titsworth, and Martin. 2,907,640. 

Ridgway, John A., Jr. and Stuc'-f>v. 2.910,513 

Wadsworth, Francis T. 2,881,226. 

Wolston, Clinton M., Jr., and Jack. 2.894.881. 

Wright, Robert M., and Anderson. 2,903,282. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Carmichael, Walter C. 2,913,100. 

Crandon, Harry D. 2.875,087. 

Crandon, Harry D. 2,890,486. 



Giepen, Hubert M. 
Hooker, Donald E. 
Hooker, Donald E. 
Nicolaus, Frank G. 
Swenson, Thure R. 
American Oil Co., The : 



American Optical Co. : See — Continued 

Dalton, Ernest T. 2,890,551. 

Dargie, Robert E. 2,916.857. 

De Angelis, Armand. 2,868,074. 

Dowling, Robert F. 2,871,000. 

Edman, Louis S. 2,901,122. 

Ellis, Charles A. 2,899,976. 

Goddu, Lloyd W., and Dillon. 2,917,971. 

Gunter, Roy C, Jr., Whitney, and Haynes. 2,897,722. 

Koester, Charles J. 2,880,648. 

La France, Cyrille H. 2,886,923. 

Miller, Joseph V. 2,895,138. 

O'Brien, Brian, Jr., and O'Brien, Sr. 2,868,070. 

Petri, Jan E. 2,868,862. 

Petri, Jan E., and Jones. 2,882,793. 

Pincus, Alexis G. 2,901,362. 

Pincus, Alexis G. 2,901,363. 

Pompeo, George C. 2,884,153. 

Sparer, Seno. 2,901,944. 

Tackaberry, Robert B. 2,901,942. 

Tackaberry, Robert B. 2,901,943. 

Thorburn, Milton R. 2.872,841. 

Upton, Lee O. 2,871,624. 

Upton, Lee O. 2,913,350. 

Upton, Lee O., and Dalton. 2,881,563. 

Wrigglesworth, Norman A. 2,914,660. 

Wright. John R. 2.874.610. 
American Pad & Textile Co., The : See — 

Marc. Henri. 2.870.053. 

Miller, Harold E. 2,893,020. 

Scherz, Louis. 2,869,137. 
American Percussion Tool Co. : See — 

Scott, James G., Freeman, and Houston. 2,868,507. 
American Petroleum Institute : See — 

Olmer, Francois J. 2,899,281. 
American Phenolic Corp. : See — 

Malek. Joseph V. 2,870,420. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Schaller, John, Jr., Thau, and Duncan. 2,910,729. 
American Photographic Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Carogana, Anthony, Levy, and Zarel. 2,873.079. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Butler, Adolf G. 2,903,553. 

Matheny, Francis M. 2,917,820. 
American Portable Irrigation Co. : See — 

Umstadter, Harold W. 2.900,200. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Becker, Robert R. 2,901,295. 

Burg, Anton B., and Slota. 2,877,272. 

Haber, Charles P., and Wilson. 2,892,873. 

Kremers, Howard E., Newman, and Kautzky. 2,900,231. 

Levens, Ernest, and Washburn. 2.875 236. 

Levens. Ernest, and Washburn. 2,891,993. 

Peterson, Willard D. 2.898,184. 

Peterson, Willard D., and Hein. 2.880.226. 

Stern, David R., and McKenna. 2,892,762. 

Stern, David R., and McKenna. 2,892.763. 

Stern, David R., and Uchiyama. 2,893,838. 

Stewart, Robert D., and Stern. 2,879.301. 

Stewart. Robert D.. and Wagner. 2.900.416. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Albright. 2,898,365 
American Pulley Co., The : See — 

Benson, John H. 2,913,811. 

Freismuth, John S. 2,919.069. 

Freismuth, John S., and Terrance. 2,910.242. 

Garvin, Milton M. 2,902,962. 

Gootherts, Jerome W. 2,911,489. 

Hubbard, Eber J. 2,881,986. 

Hubbard, Eber J. 2,889.921. 

Millerwise, Carl H. 2,911,509. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 2,902,222. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 2,915,248. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,906,516. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,910,022. 

Ullman, Myron E., Jr. 2,901,782. 

Ullman, Myron E., Jr. 2,914.073. 

Williams, William A. 2,882,739. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See- 
Carpenter, Edward L., Wieber, and Wisotsky. 2,881,517. 

Huff, Joseph F., and Wisotsky. 2.882.503. 

Jones, William A., and Huff. 2.872,812. 

La Valley, Robert J. 2.875.987. 

Leuthesser. Frederick W. 2.871,880. 

Powers, Howard A. 2,877,649. 

Swainson, Edward L. 2,882,484. 

Tinker, Townsend. 2,872,998. 
American Rock Wool Corp. : See — 

Ebbinghouse, John A. 2.869,175. 
American Safety Table Co., Inc. : See — 

Hunt, Harry C. 2,878.912. 

Hunt, Harry C, and Frankel. 2,909,307. 
American Saw and Tool Co. : See — ■ 

Cowley, William E. 2.886.081. 

Cowley, William E. 2,895.513. 

Cowlev. William E. 2.903.782. 

Cowley, William E.. and McCord. 2,904,086. 
American Scientific Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Hitchner, Stephen B. 2.910,407. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Watt, John G. 2,898,951. 
American Screw Co. : See — 

Smith, Ian A 2,912,886. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



American Sealants Co., The : See — 
Barecki, Chester J. 2,886,259. 

Hoven, Alfred C, Lindberg, and Nordmark. 2,886,098. 
Krieble, Vernon K. 2,895,950. 
Krieble, Vernon K. 2,901,099. 
Nordmark, Walter E.. and Shore. 2,885,719. 
Tonning, Bernard J., and Wexstaff. 2,886,393. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,898,976. 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,899,146. 

Barecki, Chester J. 2,907,378. 

Hoven, Alfred C, and Nordmark. 2,907,377. 
American Sign & Indicator Corp. : See — 

Justus, William H. 2,917,733. 
American Silicate Co., Inc. : See — 

Taipale, George. 2,892, S00. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Lebedeff, Yurii E., and Wetherill. 2,889,196. 

Roy, Joseph T. 2,890,951. 
American Special Machine Co. : See — 

Justus, William H. 2,907,995. 

Tarzian, George M. 2,903,914. 
American Speedlight Corp. : See — 

Parker, Harry L.. and Michalski. 2,873,408. 
American Stay Co. : See — 

Glasberg, Myer M. 2,874,963. 
American Steel Band Co. : See — 

Bowman, Joseph H. 2,895,432. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Altherr, Russell G. 2,872,182. 

Andrews, Joseph A., and Morlev. 2,906,415. 

Andrzejewski, Matthew S. 2,890,768. 

Andrzejewski, Matthew S., and Polanin. 2,911,069. 

Bachman, Fred E. 2,888,301. 

Bachman, Fred E., and Seelig. 2,911,923. 

Baker, Arthur F. 2,900,050. 

Baselt, Walter H. 2,874.811. 

Baselt. Walter H. 2,908,232. 

Brenk, Robert C, Cizek, and Dorenbos. 2,902,139. 

Buvelot, John A. 2,869,904. 

Buvelot, John A. 2,917,134. 

Coskun, Mehmet K. 2.876,869. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,877,721. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,882,040. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,898,870. 

Dorenbos, Richard E. 2,882,590. 

Foster, Theodore. 2,874.595. 

Foster, Theodore. 2,885,899. 

Gilliss, Randall G. 2,876,532. 

Hake, Walter T. 2,880,630. 

Hake, Walter T. 2,898.781. 

Hoese, Leroy M., and Trtan. 2,899,536. 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,908,402. 

Keysor, Harold C. 2,892,624. 

Laubach, Howard E. 2,889,722. 

Leisk, Roland T. 2,886,865. 

Lindsey, Robert J. 2,870,782. 

Mann, William, and Malonev. 2,873,821. 

Opsahl, Eugene G. 2.873,824. 

Polanin, Walter R. 2.881,874. 

Polanin, Walter R. 2,883,005. 

Polanin, Walter R. 2.883,006. 

Quinn, Frank P. 2,880,680. 

Sedgwick. Robert K. 2,891.431. 

Seelig, Albert F., Jr. 2,911,070. 

Simanek, Edward J. 2,907,413. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,876.870. 

Tack, Carl E. 2.877.871. 

Tack, Carl E. 2,890,767. 

Tack, Carl E., Lanman, and Flesch. 2,903,095. 

Tack, Carl E., and Polanin. 2,877,870. 
American Steel and Pump Corp. : See — 

Bellairs, George M. 2,911,255. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Shaw, John E. B. 2,884,924. 
American Sugar Refining Co., The : See — 

Lachmann, Alfred. 2.910,386. 

Lachmann, Alfred. 2,910.387. 

Lachmann, Alfred. 2.910,389. 

Lachmann, Alfred, and Bush. 2,910,388. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler, Richard G., McAdam, and Baalmann. 2,916,377. 
American Tank and Steel Corp. : See — 

'Sines, Gene O. 2,899,014. 
American Tape Co. : See — 

Kisbany, Frederick N. 2,881,096. 
American Tapered Wings, Inc. : See — 

Roberts, Leonard E., and Evenson. 2,870,687. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Anthony, Harry E., Burnham, De Ment, Hahn, and 
Hepler. 2,886,396. 

Barnes, Richard R. 2,909,775. 

Bolz. Alfred R. 2.869.015. 

Coleman, Sidney B. 2,891,117. 

Collins, John J. 2,901,544. 

Goodman, Charles J., and Walker. 2,896,020. 

Henches. Eugene W., and Sheldon. 2.901,542. 

James, Richard T., and Ruppel. 2,892,888. 

Smits, John M., and Sturtevant. 2,913,526. 

Smith. William R. 2.878.306. 

Turner. Henrv G. 2,908,382. 



American Thermos Products Co., The : See — 

Parker, John P. 2,893,584. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 

Corkum, Howard D. 2,870,045. 

Corkum, Howard D. 2,888,365. 

Curry, Malcolm. 2,878,628. 
Curry, Malcolm. 2,898,057. 

Curry, Malcolm. 2,908,093. 
American Time Products, Inc. : See — 

Dostal, Frank. 2,877,365. 

Dostal, Frank. 2,894,188. 

Dostal, Frank. 2,900,815. 
American Tobacco Co., The : See — 

Chaney, William A., Garrett, and Byrd. 2,878,962. 

Fowler, Preston L., Jr. 2,910,071. 

Hudson, Richard P., and Mooney. 2,906,456. 

Jones, Lucien N., Kelly, and Merwin. 2,882,910. 

Strickland, Silas E. 2,880,735. 
American Tool Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Grabes, Walter. 2,901,946. 
American Tool Works Co., The : See — 

Hery, Vincent D. 2,892,438. 

Hoelscher, William G. 2,871,993. 
American Totalisator Co., Inc. : See — 

Lange, Le Roy J. 2,919,064. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 

Steyer, Alphonse. 2,875,688. 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Ayars, Edward M., Jr. 2,875,902. 

Bauer, Ernest K. 2,886,974. 

Bauer, Ernest K. 2,887,278. 

Braunlich, Richard H. 2,894,802. 

Conti, John D. 2,886,967. 

Conti, John D. 2,906,843. 

Crawley, William P. 2,906,473. 

Crewdson, Henry, Jr. 2,898,874. 

Deis, Louis P. 2,881,617. 

Dunlan, William, and McDermott. 2,872,702. 

Fry, Horace P., Jr. 2,895,165. 

Gibson, Eugene C. 2,916,912. 

Grantham, William G. 2,888.368. 

Groves, Kenneth D. 2,912,380. 

Haley, Harold A. 2.879.542. 

Hall, Harry H. 2,895,787. 

Hayes, Mary B. 2,890,133. 

Heffelfinger, Robert D. 2,879,550. 

Hiltz, Arnold A., and Lendrat. 2,880,152. 

Hiltz. Arnold A., and Lendrat. 2,880.153. 

Hollihan, John P., Jr., Howsmon, and Sisson. 2,916,391. 

Howsmon, John A. 2,890,130. 

Howsmon, John A. 2,892,729. 

Howsmon, John A., and Thumm. 2,895,788. 

Koch, Walter T., Lytton, and Wielicki. 2,892,814. 

Kreamer, William H. 2,869,473. 

Lytton, Marion R. 2,890,131. 

Lytton. Marion R. 2,898,182. 

Lytton, Marion R. 2,908.581. 

Lytton, Marion R. 2,908,582. 

Lytton. Marion R.. and Mueller. 2,908,583. 

Matter, Theodore S. 2,880,602. 

Matter, Theodore S.. Bates, and Brandau. 2,888,363. 

McDermott, Henry J. 2,879,543. 

McDermott, Henry J. 2,911,675. 

McDermott, Henry J., and Pistor. 2,917,327. 

McMaster, James E., Nash, Decker, and Brandau. 
2,878,547. 

Meissner, William E. 2.867.015. 

Meissner, William E. 2,872,760. 

Meissner, William E. 2,872,763. 

Meissner, William E. 2.872.766. 

Meissner, William E. 2,880,905. 

Meissner, William E. 2,895,192. 

Meissner, William E. 2,916,864. 

Milne, David T. 2,902,334. 

Nelson, Seddon C. 2.871,884. 

Nelson, Seddon C, and Steinfeld. 2.870,546. 

Pape, Harrv E., and Fotland. 2,881,907. 

Pfalzgraff, Ross M., and Estelle. 2,890,758. 

Pistor. Christel. and McDermott. 2,872,701 

Schappel, Joseph W. 2,901,813. 

Schlatter, Carl. 2.904,446. 

Sisson, Wavne A. 2,906.634. 

Smith, Frederick R, 2 871.795. 

Speers, Stewart W. 2.906.205. 

Thumm, Byron A. 2.888,356. 

Thumm, Byron A. 2,902,381. 

Thumm, Bvron A. 2,919,203. 

Vandenburgh, Charles D. 2,869,674. 

Vandenburgh, Charles D. 2.896,879. 

Vandenburgh, Charles D. 2,906,367 

Wade, Worth. 2,895,176. 

Wade, Worth. 2,903,387. 

Wade, Worth. 2,916,038. 

Watt, William R. 2,910.466. 

Whitney, Kenneth L. 2.908,043. 

Whitney, Kenneth L. 2,908,044. 

Too, Hyungduk. 2,895,287. 

Too, Hyungduk. 2,895,288. 

Zarroli, Camillo A. 2,881,615. 
American W. M. B., Inc. : See — 

Meek, George W. 2,893,067. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



American Welding & Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Heir, Theodore Z., and Caldwell. 2,869,095. 
Vaught. Chapman K., and Myers. 2,886,145. 
American Well Works, The : See — 

Hauer, Gerald E. 2,917,295. 
American Wilbert Vault Corp. : See — ■ 

Blasius, Herman J., and Reichle. 2,913,895. 
American Window Glass Co. : See — 
Crandon, Albert S., Jr. 2,896,376. 
Hassett, Frederick W. 2.887,806. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 2,878,622. 
American Zinc Institute : See — 

Safranek, William H., and Miller. 2,905,603. 
American Zinc, Lead & Smelting Co. : See — 
Depew, Harlan A. 2,886,486. 

Depew, Harlan A., Quinn, and Waitkins. 2,808,673. 
Hayes, Dale I. 2.906,212. 
Hayes, Dale I. 2.906,418. 
Amerio, Pasquale, and A. L. Kraft, to Amerio Refrigerating 
Equipment Co., Inc. Automatic plate freezer for continu- 
ous freezing of food products. 2,882,097, 4-21-59, CI. 
62—158. 
Amerio Refrigerating Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Amerio, Pasquale, and Kraft. 2,882,697. 
Amerock Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 2,873,134. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 2,890,075. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 2,891,810. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 2,899.195. 
Erickson. Karl H. 2,873,023. 
Ames, Edward E., to Ames Harris Neville Co. Tent construc- 
tion. 2,876,783, 3-10-59, CI. 135—3. 
Ames Harris Neville Co. : See — 

Ames. Edward E. 2,870,783. 
Ames, Robert G., y 2 to G. W. Williams, and V 4 to S. Ames. 
Mastic applicator with removable heads. 2,889,099, 6-9-59, 
CI. 72 — 130. 
Ames, Robert G., V± to S. Ames, and % each, to Miss K. A. 
Williams, Mrs. L. W. Rosebrook, and G. W. Williams. III. 
Pump for filling mastic-applying tools. 2,889,857, 6-9-59, 
CI. 141—113. 
Ames, Robert G., y 3 to G. W. Williams, and Va to S. Ames. 
Mastic applicator and corner-finishing tool. 2,889,965 
6-9-59, CI. 222 — 323. 
Ames, Stanley : See — 

Ames, Robert G. 2,889,699. 
Ames, Robert G. 2,889,857. 
Ames, Robert G. 2,889,965. 
Ames Safety Envelope Co. : See — 

Fitzgerald, John W. 2,913,164. 
Ames Textile Corp. : See — 

Stevens, Brooks, Jr. 2,903,869. 
Ames. W. R., Co. : See — 

Sherman. Roger M. 2,884,824. 

Sherman, Roger M. 2,916,305. 

Amherst College, The Trustees of : See — 

Bain, George W. 2,885,258. 
Araiard, Gaston, R. Heymes, and L. Velluz, to UCLAF. Method 
of preparing L( + )-glutamine. 2,883,399, 4-21-59, CI. 
200 — 389. 
Amiard, Gaston, R. Heymes, and L. Velluz, to UCLAF. 
Method of making glutathione. 2,900,375 8-18-59 CI. 
260—112. 
Amida S.A. : See — 

Bamat, Joseph. 2.898,730. 
Bamat. Joseph. 2.903.846. 
Bamat, Joseph. 2,915,873. 
Amidon, Roy C. Warp knitting method, machine and needle 

therefor. 2,913,888, 11-24-59, CI. 66 — 86. 
Amiet, Oscar, to Christen & Co., A. G. Chuck with fixed 
cam and axially movable jaws. 2,881,000, 4—7-59, CI. 
270 — 53. 
Amiet, Oscar, to Christen & Co. A.G. Apparatus for sharpen- 
ing drills by means of a grinding wheel. 2,911,771, 
11-10-59, CI. 51 — 219. 
Amil Aliments Modernes Integraux Lactes X. Rudloff, R. 
Pernot, P. Berger & Cie : See — 
Pernot, Roger G. 2.893,872. 
Amiot, Felix. Ship's hull having electrically insulated metal 
components. 2,915,032, 12-1-59, CI. 114 — 65. 

M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
chlorination process. 2,914,572, 11-24-59, 



Rotary shaft seal. 



Valve. 



Amir, Emanuel 

Hydrocarbon 

CI. 260—648. 
Amirault, Maxime. and P. Destoumieux. 

2,881,014, 4-7-59, CI. 286—11. 
Amirault. Maxime. and P. Destoumieux. Packing seals for 

use between a rotatable and a fixed part. 2,884,208, 4-28- 

59, CI. 286 — 11.15. 
Amison, Willard C, Jr., to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

2,880,750, 4-7-59, CI. 137—409. 
Amistadi, E Henry. Electropneumntic subcaliber 

trainer. 2,880,025, 5-12-59. Cl. 124 — 11. 
Amity Leather Products Co. : See — 

Meyer, Robert A. 2,882,575. 
Amman, Giuseppe, to Fratelli Borletti D.p.a. Device for 

actuating the needle bar of zig-zag sowing machines. 

2.883,951, 4-28-59, Cl. 112 — 221. 
Ainmann, Bernard W.. to The Emerson Electric Mfg. Co. 

Coil tying machine and method of tying coils. 2,883,949, 

4-28-59. Cl. 112 — 2. 



mortar 



Ammann, William L. Crop conditioning means. 2,889,142, 

6-2-59, Cl. 203—19 
Ammco Tools, Inc. : See — 

Billet er, Henry R. 2,891,435. 
Billeter, Henry R. 2,901,809. 
Ammen, Francis D. Spray nozzle. 2,895,687, 7-21-59, Cl. 

239—443. 
Ammenwerth, Martin F., and L. J. Caprarola, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Grid mount and method of tube assembly. 
2,913,616, 11-17-59, Cl. 313—284. 
Ammerall, Albert J. Yarn dispensing means. 2,913,S00, 

11-24-59, Cl. 28 — 1. 
Ammerman, George E. : See — 

McOrlly, Joseph C, and Ammerman. 2,877,334. 
Ammerman, George E., to The Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Elec- 
tric heating unit. 2,881,302, 4-7-59, Cl. 219—37. 
Ammon, Edward R. Physical conditioning machine. 

2,915,057, 12-1-59, Cl. 128—33. 
Ammon, Lewis G., to A. L. Anderson. Can-filling machines. 

2,888,962, 6-2-59, Cl. 141—143. 
Ammon, Roscoe A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical instrument mechanism. 2,910,031. 10-27-59, Cl. 
317—166. 
Amon, William F., Jr., and F. Claudi-Magnussen, to General 
Aniline & Film Corp. Laminated structures, compositions 
for producing same and processes of employing such com- 
positions. 2,895,860, 7-21-59, Cl. 154—139. 
Amonsen, George H. Variable speed pulley. 2,892,354, 

6-30-59, Cl. 74 — 230.17. 
Amoretty, Vsevold A. : See — 

Grageroff, Ignace A. 2,883,376. 
Amori, Joseph A. Shear-off article sizing mechanism and 

method. 2,913,108, 11-17-59, Cl. 209 — 72. 
Amos, Homer, to Pastushin Aviation Corp. Apparatus fo" 
producing objects of cured plastic material. 2,908,039, 
10-13-59, Cl. 18—26. 
Amos, Homer, and E. T. Strickland, to Pastushin Aviation 
Corp. Method and apparatus for fabricating hollow bodies 
and sheets of plastic material. 2,870,054, 1-20-59, Cl 
154 — 83. 
Amos, James L. : See — 

Hunt, Wilson W., and Amos. 2.914,120. 
Soderquist, Frederick J., and Amos. 2,909,573. 
Ampatco Laboratories Corp. : See — 

Meyer. Hans-Joachim K. 2,868,024. 
Ampco Metal, Inc. : See — 

Klement, John F. 2,870,051. 
Klement, John F. 2,874,042. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Barkley, Joseph W. 2,915,357. 
Ginsburg, Charles P., and Dolby. 2,916,540. 
Ginsburg, Charles P., and Henderson. 2,916,547. 
Havstad, James W. 2,900,451. 
Krembs, George M. 2,916,639. 
Kyle, William F„ Jr. 2,911,162. 
Maxey, Alexander R. 2,912,518. 
Pfost, Robert F. 2,912,517. 

Schultheis, Eugene W., and Brumbaugh. 2,893,653. 
Selsted, Walter T. 2,868,470. 
Selsted. Walter T.. and Brumbaugh. 2,904,275. 
Sweeney, John F., and Reed. 2.914.019. 
Amroe Inc. : See — 

Szechtman, Joshua. 2,919.237. 
Amroy Co. : See — 

Weiser, David. 2,916,741. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Sylvester, John D„ and Messmer. 2.873.506. 
Sylvester, John D., Messmer, and Keenan. 2,913,803. 
Amsler. Clyde R. : See — 

Wylie, Jean. Osborne, and Amsler. 2.899.882. 
Amsler, Clyde, to Hvcnn Mfg. Co. Variable trim resistor. 

2.878,350, 3-17-59. Cl. 201—02. 
Amsler, Rudolph, to Schweizerische Industrie-Gesellsehaft. 
Locking members for a composite breech block. 2,890,026, 
6-16-59, Cl. 89 — 108. 
Amster, Ignace, to Compagnie Generale de Telegranliie Sans 
Fil. Large pass-band diplexer. 2,914,767, 11-24-59. Cl. 
343 — 200. 
Amsterdamer, Mark : See — 

Windman, Albert, and Amsterdamer. 2,910.102 
Amstock, Joseph S. : See — 

Sher Arnold, and Amstock. 2.899,160. 

Amstutz, Edward D.. and G. L. Krueger, to The Wm. S. Mer- 

rell Co. Indenones substituted by quinolyl. pyridyl and 

benzimidazolyl radicals. 2.894.952, 7-14-59. Cl. 200— 2S9. 

Amthor, William M., and V. Kosuga. Digging machine. 

2.894.341. 7-14-59, Cl. 37 — 97. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Impact 

clutch. 2,881.884, 4-14-59. Cl. 192—30.5. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Torque 

control clutch. 2,881,888, 4-14-59, Cl. 192—56. 
Amvot, Pierre, to Sarong. Inc. Brassiere. 2,897,822, 8-4-59, 

Cl. 128 — 483. 
An Sang Y. Carburetor device. 2,898,095, 8-4-59. Cl. 261— 

23. 
Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 

Lundborg, Carl J. 2,918,421. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Borcherdt, Edward R. 2,876.915. 

Haman, Harold H. 2.909,922. 

Holderreed, Francis L.. and Sullivan. 2.867,972. 

Lapee, Roland J. 2.888,390. 

Zoldak, John. 2,901,271. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



2,807,972. 



2,881,243. 
2,913,515. 

2,885,737. 



Anaconda Copper Mining Co. : See — 
Baldwin, Maynard M. 2,890,150. 
Holderreed, Francis L., and Sullivan. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 
Arndt, Rudolph P. 2,900,356. 
D'Ascoli, Ralph G. 2,900.810. 
D'Ascoli, Ralph G. 2,914,501. 
Ebel, Lawrence C, and D'Ascoli. 
Ebel, Lawrence C, and D'Ascoli. 
O'Mara, Joseph B. 2,903,501. 
Whalen, Richard T., and D'Ascoli. 
Anadite, Inc. : See — 

Jenkins, Gordon W. 2,890,135. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Multiple scale 
for a photoengraving camera. 2,878,717, 3-24-59, CI 
88—24. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Flexible sheet 
support for large cameras. 2,910,265, 10-27-59, CI. 248— 
363. 
Anastasia, Harry G., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Instrument 
movement correction means. 2,869,365, 1-20-59, CI. 
73—181. 
Anastasia, Harry G., and W. T. Clermont, to Bendix Aviation 
Corp. Pressure responsive device. 2,879,351, 3-24-59, CI. 
200—83. 
Anatol, Jesus, and V. Torelli, to UCLAF. New N,N-dibenzyl 
amino acid compounds and process of making same. 
2,917,541, 12-15-59, CI. 260—518. 
Ancelle, Henri : See — 

Bursaux, Jacques, Ancelle, and de Saint Chamant. 
2.875.032. 
Ancet, Victor M. J., and Mafius Favolle known as Marcel 
Fayolle. Shuttleless weaving looms. 2,906,296, 9-29-59, 
CI. 139 — 127. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corn. : See — 
Acton, Daniel D. 2,916,175. 
Fouse, Frederick Z. 2,908,114. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,869,300. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,869,301. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,877,493. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,891.366. 
Stover, Harry E. 2,915,862. 
Anchor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Davis, Flavius E. 2,870.238. 
Davis, Flavius E., III. 2,882,454. 
Fosburgh, Herman. 2,891,693. 
Anchor Supplv Co., Inc. : See — 

Daus. John J., Jr. 2,874,708. 
Andale Co. : See — 

McNeal, Daniel R. 2,893,881. 
Andean Corp. : See — 

Tolman, John A. 2,870,882. 
Andeen, Richard E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Aircraft auto- 
matic pilot. 2,896,883, 7-28-59. CI. 244 — 77. 
Ander, Eric B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Resiliently mounted electromagnetic actuator for valves and 
the like. 2,894.714, 7-14-59. CI. 251 — 30. 
Anderau, Emil G., to Stoffel Seals Corp. Bag closure. 

2,903,287, 9-8-59, CI. 292 — 325. 
Anderle, Joseph A., to Lorentzen Hardware Mfg. Corp. 
Cornice installation and mounting bracket. 2,890,851, 
6-16-59, CI. 248 — 201. 
Anderle, Joseph A., to Lorentzen Hardware Mfg. Corp. Vene- 
tian blind hold-down arrangement. 2,901,035, 8-25-59, CI. 
160 — 178. 
Andermann. George, and J. W. Kemp, to Applied Research 
Laboratories, Inc. Spectroscopy. 2,897,367, 7-28-59, CI. 
250—53. 
Andersen, Alvin D. -.See — 

Adams, William C, and Andersen. 2,870,915. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Elec- 
tronic piano. 2,881,651, 4-14-59, CI. 84 — 1.14. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Damper 

mechanism for piano. 2,888,851, 6-2-59, CI. 84 — 217. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Piano 

action. 2,909,093, 10-20-59, CI. 84 — 236. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Tuning 

device. 2,909,727, 10-20-59, CI. 324 — 79. 
Andersen Corp. : See — 

Fredricksen, Vern P. 2,867.014. 
Fredricksen. Vern P., and Ward. 2,867.009. 
Andersen, Donald L., to General Mills, Inc. Process for 

corrosion inhibition. 2,913,305, 11-17-59, CI. 21 — 2.7. 
Andersen, Hans J., and W. E. Swenson, to Minneapolis- 
Moline Co. Tractor front end suspension. 2,874,972, 
2-24-59. CI. 280—92. 
Andersen, Holger C, and A. J. Haley, Jr., to Engelhard 
Industries, Inc. Hydrogenation of acetylene. 2,909,578, 
10-20-59, CI. 260 — 677. 
Andersen, James B. Plank protector with cold worked de- 
flecting teeth. 2,895,369, 7-21-59, CI. 85 — 11. 
Andersen, Johan R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Anti-backlash gear assembly. 2,902,879, 9-8-59. CI. 
74 — 440. 
Andersen, John W., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Changing 
pressure seals on high pressure equipment. 2,879,085, 
3-24-59, CI. 286 — 16.3. 
Andersen, Just B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Record controlled machine. 2,872,038, 2-3-59, CI. 209 — 110. 
Andersen, Louis M., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Means for 
conveying crushed material from a gyratorv crusher. 
2,869,707, 1-20-59, CI. 198 — 56. 



Andersen Ralph A., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. High 

efficiency portable heater. 2,897,814, 8-4-59. CI. 126 — 110. 
Andersen, Raymond C, to Flexonics Corp. Expansion joint. 

2,901,272, 8-25-59, CI. 285—227. 
Andersen, Raymond C, and E. W. Parlasca, to Flexonics 

Corp. Multiple bellows expansion joint with limit means. 

2,S73,984, 2-17-59, CI. 285 — 228. 
Anderson, Adolph E., Jr. Readily attachable and detachable 

fishing float. 2,874,508, 2-24-59, CI. 43 — 43.1. 
Anderson, Albert & J. M., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Cobbett, Leonard C, and Winkler. 2,917,722. 
Anderson, Albin. Spark plug. 2,870,363, 1-20-59, CI. 

313—143. 
Anderson, Albin M., to Anderson Machine & Tool Works, Inc. 

Cushion filling machine. 2,907,156, 10-6-59, CI. 53 — 124. 
Anderson, Alfred H. and W., to The General Fireproofing Co. 

Mounting for desk drawers. 2,872,269, 2-3-59, CI. 

312 — 330. 
Anderson, Alice M. and E. E. Sewing tool. 2,869,494, 

1-20-59, CI. 112—203. 
Anderson, Anders G. Slidable outer jaw wrench. 2,878,702, 

3-24-59, CI. 81 — 145. 
Anderson, Anderus J. : See — 

Lintz. Mark, and Anderson. 2,898,460. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Machine for covering containers. 2,889,675, 6-9-59, CI. 

53—220. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Mechanism for heat sealing wrappers and a method of 

sealing packages. 2,899,791. 8-18-59, CI. 53—376. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Mechanism for turning packages. 2,905,295, 9-22-59, 

CI. 193 — 43. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Packaging Machinery Co. Article 

feeding and stacking mechanisms. 2,905,341, 9-22-59, 

CI. 214—6. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Package sealing means. 2,916,865, 12-15-59, Cl. 153 — 379. 
Anderson, Arece L. : See — 

Ammon, Lewis G. 2,888,962. 
Anderson, Arnold T. Mold inhibiting process and product. 

2,898,372, 8-4-59, Cl. 260 — 540. 
Anderson, Arthur B. Auto mechanic's tray. 2,901,303, 

8-25-59, Cl. 311 — 21. 
Anderson Arthur E., and E. A. Sack, Jr., to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Cathode ray tube. 2,888,593, 5-26-59. Cl. 

315—1. 
Anderson, Arthur R., to Concrete Technology Corp. Appa- 
ratus and method for releasing loads on stressing beds for 

making prestressed concrete. 2,886,875, 5-19-59, Cl. 

25—1. 
Anderson, Arthur W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Oxyalkyl- 

ation of solid polyols. 2,902,478, 9-1-59, Cl. 260—209. 
Anderson, Arthur W., and M. I. Bro, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Polymerization process. 2,879,263, 

3-24-59, Cl. 260—94.9. 
Anderson, Arthur W., and W. J. Brehm, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Gamma- (3-aminocyclohexyl) butyric 

acid and esters. 2,894,025, 7-7-59, Cl. 260 — 514. 
Anderson, Arthur W., J. M. Bruce, Jr., N. G. Merckling, and 

W. L. Truett to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Poly- 
merization catalysts. 2,905,645, 9-22-59, Cl. 252 — 429. 
Anderson, Arthur W., and J. L. Melstad, to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Esters of 2-hydroxypropylsucrose. 2,908,681, 

10-13-59, Cl. 260—234. 
Anderson, Axel : See — 

Granberg, Bengt R., and Anderson. 2,877,677. 
Granberg, Johnson, and Anderson. 2,913,945. 
Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Tracer 

valve. 2,914,292, 11-24-59, CI. 251—3. 
Anderson, Axel and E., to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. 

Multipole chuck. 2,882,458, 4-14-59, Cl. 317—163. 
Anderson, Axel F. L. : See — 

Meyer, Harry A., and Anderson. 2,884,769. 
Anderson, Bernard E., to The Foxboro Co. Boiling point tem- 
perature measuring system. 2,900,816, 8-25-59, Cl. 73 — 17. 
Anderson, Bernard E., and S. W. Sweet, to The Foxboro Co. 

Bubble trap for liquid systems. 2,884,366, 4-28-59, Cl. 

204 — 195. 
Anderson-Boiling Mfg. Co. : See — 

Peterson, William W. 2,918,976. 
Anderson Brass Works : See — 

Lock. Robert L.. Nilsson, and Spurgeon. 2,884,476. 
Nilsson, Nils L., and Spurgeon. 2,868,865. 
Anderson, Carl : See — 

Rose, William R., Sr. 2,879,976. 
Anderson. Carl A., to W. H. Miner, Inc. Buffer. 2,891,684, 

6-23-59, Cl. 213—221. 
Anderson, Carl F., to Packard-Bell Co. System using counter 

tube coder. 2,883,531, 4-21-59, Cl. 250 — 27. 
Anderson. Carl F., and J. A. Maize, to Telautograph Corp. 

Telescribine apparatus. 2,904,631. 9-15-59, Cl. 178 — 19. 
Anderson, Carl F., and G. S. Corbeil, to Telautograph Corp. 

Telescribing apparatus. 2,916,550, 12-8-59, Cl. 178 — 19. 
Anderson, Carl R. : See — 

Burnet, William B., and Anderson. 2,915,182. 
Anderson, Charles B. Electric fan piercer with free stripping 

punch. 2,913,821, 11-24-59, Cl. 30—4. 
Anderson, Charles C, V. K. Eder, W. P. Zimmerman, T. A. 

Heath, and J. F. McLaughlin, to General Motors Corp. 

Manufacture of compressor vane assembly. 2,898,442, 

8-4-59, Cl. 219—80. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



2,888,245, 



Fence post driving means. 
-29. 
\Y. Valve. 2,879,798, 3-31-59, CI. 



Krohm, Fred A. 
Krolun, Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A. 



Wise, Ralph H. 
Wise, Ralph H. 
Wise, Ralph H. 
Wise, Ralph H. 
Anderson, Dale K. : 



Anderson, Clarence. 
5-2G-59, CI. 254- 
Anderson, Clayton 

137— 1)28. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipe 

hanging apparatus. 2,874,437. 2-24-59, CI. 24 — 263. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to J. E. Hill. Rheostat control. 

2,908,8S3. 10-13-59, CI. 338—215. 
Anderson, Clifford E. Valve. 2,911,188, 11-3-59, CI. 

251 327 

Anderson, Clifford R. Collapsible chair. 2,867,264, 1-6-59, 

CI. 155—139. 
Anderson. Clive D. : See — 

Hiser. Willard U. 2,906,546. 
Anderson Co., The : See — 

Krohm, Fred A. 2,877,659. 
2,878,506. 
2,878,833. 
2,897,529. 
2,899,526. 
2.908,462. 
2,918,090. 
Macpherson, Robert B. 2,907,065. 
Wise, Ralph H. 2.872,184. 
2,907,564. 
2,907,010. 
2,913,920. 
2,914,315. 
See — 
Mund, Mark G., and Anderson. 2,887,177. 
Anderson, Dale L., dedicated to the public. Wrapping appa- 
ratus. 2,889,672, 6-9-59, CI. 53 — 33. 
Anderson, David F. Spray gun for viscous liquids. 

2.913,187, 11-17-59. CI. 239 — 412. 
Anderson, David H. : See — 

Bulova, Arde, Anderson, and Schleifer. 2,890,522. 
Anderson. Donald : See — 

'Salem, Samuel, Bingham, and Anderson. 2,898,665. 
Anderson, Donald G., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 2,884.946, 5-5-59, CI. 137 — 209. 
Anderson, Donald R., and W. R. Watson, to National Alumi- 
nate Corp. Soot inhibiting composition. 2,890,946, 
6-16-59, CI. 44 — 68. 
Anderson, Earl R. Manually operable pit gripper for free- 
stone and clingstone fruits. 2,903,031, 9-8-59, CI. 146 — 31. 
Anderson, Eddie. Gasoline vaporizer. 2,892,692, 6-30-59, 

CI. 48 — 102. 
Anderson Edmund B., ty to W. H. Stark. Constant velocity 

universal .ioint. 2,897,663, 8-4-59. CI. 64 — 21. 
Anderson, Edmund B., % to said Anderson, and % to W. H. 
Stark. Anti-friction slip joint. 2,908,152. 10-13-59, CI. 
64 — 23. 
Anderson, Edward E. t and P. G. Kiely, to Arthur D. Little, 
Inc. Process for preparing a corn chip product. 2,905,559, 
9-22-59, CI. 99—80. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Safety 

fuse. 2,917,594, 12-15-59, CI. 200 — 61.41. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 
Nilsson, Nils L. 2.867.787. 
Nilsson, Nils L. 2,879,321. 
Anderson. Elizabeth D. Hair curling device and method. 

2.871.865. 2-3-59. CI. 132 — 7. 
Anderson, Elizabeth D. and J. L. Device and method for 
curling and setting the hair. 2,889.834, 6-9-59, CI. 132 — 7. 
Anderson, Elmer A. Safety gun trigger. 2,871,605, 2-3-59, 

CI. 42—70. 
Anderson, Elmer A., E. G. Foster, C. M. Gable, and G. C. 
Hood, to Shell Development Co. Recovery of tungstic cata- 
lysts. 2,869,986. 1-20-59, CI. 23 — 140. 
Anderson, Elmer E. : See — 

Anderson, Alice M. and E. E. 2,869,494. 
Anderson, Elmer G. : See — 

Varrin, Albert, and Anderson. 2,877,037. 
Anderson, Emil, to Electrolux Corp. Adjustable arear re- 
stricting members for suction nozzles. 2,885,715, 5-12-59, 
CI. 15—354. 
Anderson, Emil, and J. J. Kowalewski, to Electrolux Corp. 
Apparatus for making container closures. 2,895,551, 
7-21-59, CI. 164 — 68. 
Anderson, Eric : See — 

Anderson, Axel and E. 2,882,458. 
Anderson, Ernest L. Ventilating window structure. 2,867,860, 

1-13-59, CI. 20—52.2. 
Anderson, Everett V., to United States Rubber Co. Com- 
pounding of rubber latex with a thiazole accelerator and 
an alkali dialkyl dithiophosphate and resulting composition. 
2,879,243, 3-24-59, CI. 260 — 29.7. 
Anderson, Ford, to Ahmco, Inc. Rotatable table and seating 

apparatus. 2,877,827, 3-17-59, CI. 155 — 123. 
Anderson. Frank F. Combination lawn bench and table. 

2,882,957. 4-21-59, CI. 155 — 43. 

Anderson, Frank J., to Monolith Portland Midwest Co. 

Rotary kiln construction. 2,895,725, 7-21-59, CI. 263 — 33. 

Anderson, Frederick E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Apparatus for continuously tipping and flagging bristles. 

2,911,761, 11-10-59, CI. 51 — 80. 

Andersen, Fritz H. Collapsible wheel block. 2,903,094, 

9-8-59, CI. 188 — 32. 
Anderson, Frohman. Adjustable cam tracks. 2.S70.652, 
1-27-58, CI. 74 — 568. 



Anderson, Frohman. Means for lubricating work in sheet 
forming machine operating on forming-by-drawing principle. 
2,916,075, 12-8-59, CI. 153—32. 
Anderson, Gene W., and W. Babcock, to The New York Air 
Brake Co. Seal assembly for centrifugal pumps. 2,900,919, 
8-25-59, CI. 103 — 111. 
Anderson, George O., to Acme Visible Records. Inc. Record 

filing devices. 2,903,808. 9-15-59, CI. 40 — 158. 
Anderson, George R., M. J. Boho. and G. W. Fulmer, to 
Hagan Chemicals & Controls, Inc. Boiler feed water con- 
trol systems. 2,904,017, 9-15-59, CI. 122 — 451. 
Anderson, George S., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Fluid 
pressure brake apparatus with equalizing reservoir pressure 
build-back preventing means. 2,900,209, 8-18-59. CI. 303— 
67. 
Anderson, Gerald L. : See — 

Campbell, Donald A., and Anderson. 2,885,224. 
Anderson, Gerald L., and J. V. Margason, to Eclipse Fuel 
Engineering Co. Emergency check valve construction for 
gas flow meters. 2,903,005, 9-8-59, CI. 137 — 75. 
Anderson, Gerald R., D. W. Hayes, C. E. Kerr, and H. W. 
Newburn, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Article 
distributing machine. 2,872,017. 2-3-59, CI. 198 — 31. 
Anderson, Gordon C, and D. B. Hopkinson, to Saco-Lowell 
Shops. Roving frame lifting spindle. 2,898,729, 8-11-59, 
CI. 57 — 95. 
Anderson, Gordon S., and W. J. Budzyna, to Draper Corp. 

Loom let-off. 2,914,093. 11-24-59, CI. 139—110. 
Anderson, Greenwood & Co. : See — 

Greenwood, Marvin H., and Francis. 2,890,714. 
Greenwood, Marvin H., and Presnal. 2,888,025. 
Anderson, Harry R., S. Esposito, and J. A. Rossi : said 
Anderson assor. to said Esposito and said Rossi. Dough 
mix package. 2,870,022, 1-20-59, CI. 99 — 172. 
Anderson, Henrv A. : See — 

Hiser, Willard U. 2,906,546. 
Anderson, Henry W. Book type map structure. 2,889,638, 

6-9-59, CI. 35 — 42. 
Anderson, Henry W., H. Ratner, and G. E. Warren, deceased, 
(by E. R. Warren, executrix), to Shell Development Co. 
Process for solubilizing monovalent metal carbonates in 
oil. 2,915,405, 12-1-59, CI. 252 — 33.4. 
Anderson, Herbert A., to Duro-Test Corp. Incandescent lamp. 

2.886.735. 5-12-59, CI. 313—274. 
Anderson, Herbert H. : See — 

Ford, Walter D., and Anderson. 2,890,173. 
Anderson, Herbert M., to Tidewater Oil Co. Diethanolamine 
recovery by steam stripping. 2,892,775, 6-30-59, CI. 
208 — 236. 
Anderson, Herbert M., F. C. Draemel, and D. J. Lyons, to 
Tidewater Oil Co. Diethanolamine reclamation. 2,914.- 
469, 11-24-59. CI. 208 — 236. 
Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Natural 
and synthetic rubber compositions containing boron nitride 
and method for producing same. 2,871,216, 1-27-59, CI. 
2R0 — 41.5. 
Anderson, Herman, to C. J. Frost. High speed lathe. 

2,917,313, 12-15-59, CI. 279 — 1. 
Anderson, Hugh V. : See — 

Moffetl . Robert B.. and Anderson. 2,880,214. 
Anderson, James A., Jr. : See — 

Heinrich, Raymond L., Anderson, and Peet. 2,916.366. 

Anderson, James A., Jr., J. A. Dinwiddie, M. A. Mosesman, 

and L. W. Vernon, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Porous silica free gamma alumina base contacting agents 

and use thereof. 2,890.162, 6-9-59, CI. 20S — 46. 

Anderson, James B. Glare reducing shield. 2.867.718, 

1-6-59. CI. 240 — 46.01. 
Anderson, Jesse W„ and L. E. Evans, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Explomtion tool. 2 875 347. 2-24-59 CI 250—108. 
Anderson. John, G. F. Johnson, and N. W. Hall, to Shell 
Development Co. Reaction of halocyclopentadienes with 
acetvlene. 2.900.419. 8-18-59. CI. 260—648. 
Anderson, John, and D. S. Melstrom, to Shell Develonment 
Co. Process for the manufacture of epoxy resins. 2,901,- 
462, 8-25-59, CI. 260—47. 
Anderson, John E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Tank unit. 2,916,679, 12-8-59, CI. 317 — 246. 
Anderson, John J., W. C. Harris, and T. S. Harrison, to S. C. 
Johnson & Son. Inc. Sprav dispensing assembly. 2.887,- 
273, 5-19-59, CI. 239 — 337. 
Anderson, John L. : See — 

Anderson, Elizabeth D. and J. L. 2,889,S34. 
Anderson, John L., and H. E. Winberg. to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours & Co. Dialkylidene five-membered heterocyclic 
compounds and polymers thereof. 2,876.216, 3-3-59, 
CI. 260—88.3. 
Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Mag- 
netic recording system for storing and reproducing tele- 
vision signals. 2,874,214, 2-17-59, CI. 178—6.6. 
Anderson. John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Electrical circuits employing ferroelectric condensers. 

2.876.435, 3-3-59. CI. 340—173. 

Anderson. John R.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Electrical circuits employing ferroelectric capacitors. 

2.876.436, 3-3-59, CI. 340—173. 

Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Ferroelectric storage array. 2,905,928, 9-22-59, CI. 

340—173. 
Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Ferroelectric storage circuit. 2.907.9S4, 10-0-59. CI. 340 — 

173. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Storage matrix access circuits. 2,914,748, ll-24-o9, CI. 

Anderson, John R., and J. P. Remeika, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Barium titanate as a ferroelectric mate- 
rial. 2,893,107, 7-7-59, CI. 29—25.35. . 
Anderson John R., and W. C. \ on Dohlen, to Union Carbide 

Corp. 'Refining of cyclic organic carbonates. 2,894,957, 

7-14-59, 'CI. 260— 340.2. . ■ t 

Anderson, John R., and D. W. Peck, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Indole recovery process. 2,916,496, 12-8-59, CI. 260—319. 
Anderson, John W. : See — 

Fuller, Edwin 0.. and Anderson. 2,90o,9o6. 
Kinsley, Lewis H., Jr., and Anderson. 2,914,901. 
Anderson, John W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Aircraft automatic condition control apparatus. 2,873,076, 

2-10-59, CI. 244 — 77. _ a 

Anderson John W. Windshield wiper blade and pressure 

device therefor. 2,897,530. 8-4-59. CI. 15—245. 
Anderson, John W. Universal windshield wiper arm remover. 

2,898,674. 8-11-59, CI. 29 — 278. 
Anderson, John W. Motion-transmitting assembly. 2,901,- 

764, 9-1-59, CI. 15 — 253. 
Anderson, John W. Thrust bearing. 2,914,366, ll-24-o9, 

CI. 308 — 203. 
Anderson, John W. Connector for a windshield wiper arm 

unit. 2,916,760, 12-15-59, CI. 15 — 250. 
Anderson, John VV. Spike anchorage in shoe bottoms. 

2,918,733, 12-29-59, CI. 36 — 2.5. 
Anderson, Joseph B. and L. V. Chain return support for 

endless chain conveyors. 2,889,914, 6-9-59, CI. 198 — 137. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., to American Machine and Metals, Inc. 

Separation apparatus. 2,902,160, 9-1-59, CI. 210—388. 
Anderson, Kerniit F., and L. O. Studer. Self-leveling ladder 

attachment. 2,894,670. 7-14-59. CI. 228—63. 
Anderson, Lannes E., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 

optical system for hospital television. 2,911,518, 11-3-59, 

CI. 240 — 1.3. 
Anderson, Lawrence H. Shaft coupling. 2,872,228, 2-3-59, 

CI. 287 — 129. 
Anderson, Leo V. : See — 

Anderson, Joseph B. and L. V. 2,889,914. 
Anderson, Leon L. Inflatible wader garment. 2,869,152, 

1-20-59, CI. 9—20. 
Anderson, Leonard A. Cartridge case trimming device. 

2,869,413, 1-20-59, CI. 86—24. 
Anderson, Leroy E., and H. F. St. Marie, to Tri^State Heat- 
ing, Inc. Heat conduit connecting collar. 2,880,017, 

3-31-59, CI. 285 — 18. 
Anderson, Lincoln D. Pneumatic tire belt. 2,886,378, 

5-12-59, CI. 305—10. 
Anderson, Lindson P., and K. Schultz, deceased (by M. F. 

Schultz, executrix), to Armour and Co. Method of cooking 

animal and vegetable materials. 2,870,028, 1-20-59, CI. 

99—216. 
Anderson, Lloyd D. : See — 

Jones, John L., Jr., and Anderson. 2,904,681. 
Anderson, Lloyd L., to Jervis Corp. Latch mechanism. 

2,901,277, 8-25-59, CI. 292 — 78. 
Anderson, Lloyd L., A. J. Van Noord, and E. B. Jacobson, to 

Jervis Corp. Safety belt buckle. 2,888,724, 6-2-59, CI. 

24—77. 
Anderson Machine & Tool Works, Inc. 

Anderson, Albin M. 2,907,156. 
Anderson, Malcolm, and H. King. 

2,888,695, 6-2-59, CI. 15—135. 
Anderson, Martin E. : See — 

Strickland, Jerome R., and Anderson. 2,907,432. 
Anderson, Martin E. Selective drive differential gear and 

operating mechanism therefor. 2,913,929, 11-24-59, CI. 

74—710.5. 
Anderson, Martin T. Timing indicator for outboard motors. 

2,910,958, 11-3-59, CI. 116—124. 
Anderson, Maurice K. Athletic eye guards. 

12-1-59, CI. 2—9. 
Anderson, Norman G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Centrifuge 

tube and method of centrifuging. 2,878,994, 3-24-59, 

CI. 233—26. 
Anderson, Norman L., to Allied Chemical Corp. Bis-aryltri- 

azole optical bleaches. 2,867.617. 1-6-59, CI. 260—240. 
Anderson, Norman L., to Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. Bis- 

aryltriazole compounds. 2,867.624. 1-6-59, CI. 260 — 308. 
Anderson, Norman L., to Allied Chemical Corp. Water- 
insoluble disazo compounds. 2,879,266, 3-24-59, CI. 

260 — 152. 
Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Key ring. 2,877,640, 

3—17—59 CI 70-— -459 
Anderson, Olof V. Clasp. 2,908,953, 10-20-59, CI. 24—49. 
Anderson, Orin M., and W. A. Ferrari, to Pak-Mor Mfg. Co. 

Refuse handling vehicle. 2,868,398, 1-13-59, CI. 214—82. 
Anderson, Orson L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Apparatus for applying isotropic pressure at elevated tem- 
perature to work pieces. 2,888,316, 5-26-59, CI. 18 — 47. 
Anderson, Oscar. Combination bait holder, lure and fish 

hook. 2,878,613, 3-24-59, CI. 43 — 44.2. 
Anderson, Oscar A. ; to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Particle beam tracking circuit. 

2,885.552. 5-5-59, CI. 250—27. 
Anderson. Oscar D., Jr. Device for removing jar screw caps. 

2,897,699, 8-4-59. CI. 81 — 3.32. 
Anderson, Otis F., 40% to C. E. Sawyer. Motor driven back 

massaging machine. 2,909,173, 10-20-59, CI. 128 — 33. 



See — 

Spreading dispensers. 



2,914,769, 



Anderson, Paul E., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Fluid pres- 
sure sensitive control devices. 2,885,506, 5-5-59. CI. 200 — 

81. 
Anderson, Paul E., and C. R. Fischrupp, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for cleaning relays. 2,872,693, 

2-10-59, CI. 15 — 21. 
Anderson, Paul Z. : See — 

Beemer, Paul K., Anderson, and Burney. 2,903,864. 
Anderson, Philip G. Washing device. 2,875,461, 3-3-59, 

CI. 15—118. 
Anderson, Ralph A., to Panellit, Inc. Automatic process 

logging system. 2,883,255, 4-21-59, CI. 346 — 34. 
Anderson, Ralph A., to Information Systems, Inc. Data 

recording system. 2,905,520, 9-22-59, CI. 346 — 34. 
Anderson, Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. 2,877,121. 
Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. 2,915,865. 
Anderson, Ralph F., to National Lock Co. Cabinet hinge. 

2,885,724, 5-12-59, CI. 16 — 172. 
Anderson, Ralph F., to United States of America, Agriculture. 

Method for the production of carotenes. 2,890,989, 

6-16-59, CI. 195 — 78. 
Anderson, Ralph F. Dispensing valve. 2,893,605 7-7-59, 

CI. 222—145. ... 

Anderson, Ralph T. : See — 

Anderson, Swan F., and Strombeck. 2,918,769. 
Anderson, Raymond J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Prepara- 
tion of magnesium fluoride. 2,877,095, 3-10-59, CI. 23 — 88. 
Anderson, Raymond J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method 

of treating open hearth steel. 2,907,652, 10-6-59, CI. 

75—53. 
Anderson, Richard E., to General Electric Co. Multiple 

pointer instrument. 2,882,855, 4-21-59, CI. 116 — 129. 
Anderson, Richard H., to The Robinson Clay Products Co. 

Resilient toroidal push-type pipe joint. Re. 24,651, 

5-19-59, CI. 285—345. 
Anderson, Richard L., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Crystal diode with improved recovery time. 

2,894,152, 7-7-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Anderson, Richard P. : See — 

Lit, Harry B., and Anderson. 2,868,159. 
Lit, Harry B., and Anderson. 2,875,725. 
Anderson, Robert A. Safety lock for refrigerators and the 

like. 2,904,986, 9-22-59, CI. 70 — 78. 
Anderson, Robert B. Grinders. 2,903,193, 9-8-59, CI. 

241 — 74. 
Anderson, Robert C, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Production of alkyl halosilanes by reacting silica with alkyl 

aluminum halides. 2,914,549, 11-24-59, CI. 200 — 448.2. 
Anderson, Robert E. : See — 

Runyan, Walter R., and Anderson. 2,878,152. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 

multiplier. 2,868,994, 1-13-59, CI. 250—207. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Radio Corp. of America. Photo- 
emissive device. 2,908,840, 10-13-59, CI 313 — 94 
Anderson, Robert J., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Vent line centrifuge. 2,868,324, 1-13-59 CI. 183 — 77 
Anderson, Robert J., and J. T. Hamrick, to Thompson Ra.mo 

Wooldridge Inc. Self-cooled turbine drive. 2,893,204, 

7-7-59, CI. 60—39.18. 
Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Device for 

determining primer bead size in flash lamps. 2,904,746, 

9-15-59, CI. 324—20. 
Anderson, Robert T. Holder for eyeglasses. 2,879,967, 

3-31-59, CI. 248—316. 
Anderson, Rodney R., and H. O. Hodson. Transformer 

mounting apparatus. 2,879,964, 3-31-59 CI 248 — 221 
Anderson, Roy A. Two-way ear syringe. 2,879,768, 3-31-59, 

CI. 128—248. 
Anderson, Roy D., to Ramsey Corp. Coated piston ring. 

2,905,512, 9-22-59, CI. 309 — 44. 
Anderson, Roy E. : See — 

Russell, Billy N., and Anderson. 2,906,342. 
Anderson, Russell E. : See — 

Bradfield, William W., and Anderson. 2,871,677. 
Anderson, Sidney E., to Deere & Co. Corn harvesting mech- 
anism. 2,870,593, 1-27-59, CI. 56 — 104. 
Anderson, Stanley A. : See — 

Robinson, James M., and Anderson. 2,877,077. 
Anderson, Stanley F., and J. F. Gaskin, to Artloom Carpet 

Co., Inc. Automatic aligning trimming device for pile 

fabrics of various widths. 2,910,122, 10-27-59 CI. 164 — 61. 
Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. Method of forming frozen 

confection packages. 2,877,121, 3-10-59, CI. 99 — 180. 
Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. Bar forming and wrapping 

machine. 2,915,865, 12-8-59, CI. 53 — 122. 
Anderson, Swan F., and L. Strombeck, y 2 to said S. F. Ander- 
son, and % to R. T. Anderson. Wrapping machine. 

2,918,769, 12-29-59, CI. 53—178. 
Anderson, Tengel, to Overhead Loader Corp. Overhead 

loader. 2,879,908, 3-31-59, CI. 214 — 131. 
Anderson, Theodore R., Sr. Applying and spreading imple- 
ment for mastic cementitious material. 2,882,716, 

4-21-59, CI. 72 — 130. 
Anderson, Thomas J. : See — 

Wright, Robert M., and Anderson. 2,903,282. 
Anderson, Trevor J. : See — 

Parriss, Walter H., and Anderson. 2,909,452. 
Anderson, Victor E., to Clear Fir Products Co. Inc. High 

speed toggle driver pivoted veneer clipper. 2,890,749, 

6-16-59, CI. 164 — 43. 
Anderson, Vincent R. : See — 

Parsons, Willard J., and Anderson. 2,880,857. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Anderson, W. E., Inc. : See — 

Hatfield, Robert L., and Webster. 2,887, 54G. 
Webster, Raymond C. 2,882,494. 
Webster, Raymond C. 2,887,625. 
Anderson, Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. 
Electrical musical instrument. Re. 24,743, 12-1-59, CI. 
84 — 1.24. 
Anderson, Walter W. Drafting pens. 2,886,003, 5-12-59, 

CI. 120 — 42.6. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoffmann Bearings Corp. 
Retainer for anti-friction bearings. 2,883,245, 4-21-5!), 
CI. 30S— 217. 
Anderson, Wilbur G., Jr., to American Box Board Co. Handle 

receptacle. 2,80S,433, 1-13-59, CI. 229—52. 
Anderson. Wilford : See — 

Anderson Alfred H. and W. 2,872,269. 
Anderson, William G. Boat anchor control. 2,893,341, 

7-7-59, CI. 114 — 210. 
Anderson, William G.. and T. R. Willis, to Collins Radio Co. 
Automatic flight control system. 2,875,965, 3-3-59. CI. 
244 — 77. 
Anderson, William J., III. Instrument tray. 2,903,129, 

9-8-59, CI. 206 — 72. 
Anderson, William R. Section liner triangle. 2,910,776, 

11-3-59, CI. 33—110. 
Anderson, William R., to Madison Silo Co. Discharge systems 
for silos and similar structures. 2,911,116, 11-3-59, CI. 
214 — 17. 
Anderson, William R., and N. G. Dodson, to Blue Spark, Inc. 
Insect electrocution apparatus construction. 2,917,863, 
12-22-59. CI. 43 — 112. 
Anderson, William T., Jr., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. 
Gaseous electric discharge lamp. 2,896,107, 7-21-59, CI. 
313—184. 
Anderson, Wilmer C, to The Liquidometer Corp. Liquid 
quantity measuring system and capacitor for use therein. 
2,910,869, 11-3-59, CI. 73—304. 
Anderson. Wilton W. : See — 

Carlson, Roy H., and Anderson. 2,912,709. 
Anderson, Wood P. : See — 

Leaper, Joseph M. F., Bishop, and Anderson. 2,904,422. 
Andersson, Arthur H. : See — 

Bersenheim, Karl T., Andersson, and Bergenheim. 
2.867.433. 
Andersson, Carl-Axel, to Trafik- & Vagmarken Aktiebolag. 

Parking meters. 2,915,163, 12-1-59, CI. 194 — 54. 
Andersson, Hans A. Method in manufacturing wooden 
obiects consisting of a plurality of jointed members. 
2.878,844. 3-24-59, CI. 144—309. 
Andersson, Holger. and L. O. Uhrus. to Aktiebolaget Svenska 
Kullagerfabriken. Charging apparatus for shaft furnaces. 
2.904,195. 9-15-59, CI. 214 — 18. 
Andersson. Karl-A. Collapsible trestle work benches. 2.905,- 

263, 9-22-59, CI. 182 — 154. 
Andersson, Karl G. : See — 

Jonsson, Gosta L., and Andersson. 2,895,592. 
Andersson, Karl O. B . to Vibro-Plus Corp. Chain drive for 
vibrating planing rollers. 2,873.656, 2-17-59. CI. 94 — 50. 
Andersson Nils. Method and apparatus for extrusion coat- 
ing and product. 2,894.853, 7-14-59. CI 117—11 
Andersson, Per E. D., to B. O. Kaller. Holders for a roll 

of paper. 2.872,263, 2-3-59, CI. 312 — 39. 
Andersson, Sten A. : See — 

Ross Karl G.. Johansson, Axelsson, and Andersson. 
2.896 606. 
Andersson, Ture E.. to Vibro-Plus Corp. Roller vibrator. 

2.868.094. 1-13-59, CI. 94 — 48. 
Anderton, Gale W. : See — 

Lent, Robert P.. and Anderton. 2,910,952. 
Anderton, Henry : See — 

Powell, Walter N. and A. P., and Anderton. 2,909,115. 
Anderton, William J. Shaft seal with relatively rotatable ra- 
dially containing sealing surfaces. 2,871,041, 1-27-59. CI. 
286—11.15. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis. Mathew. 2 874.463. 
Andis, Mathew. 2,892.255. 
Andis, Matthew G. 2.869.234. 
Andis. Matthew G. 2.875.519. 
Andis, Mathew. to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clippers having 
interchangeable comb plates. 2,874.463, 2-24-59, CI. 
30 — 200. 
Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clippers having 
interchangeable comb plates. 2,892,255, 6-30-59, CI. 
30 — 200. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clinper hav- 
ing a shiftable shear plate. 2,869,234, 1-20-59, CI. 
30—201. 
Andis. Matthew G.. to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clipper having 
shear blade with teeth of uniform width except two 
marginal teeth of increased width encompassing amplitude 
of reciprocal blade vibration. 2,875,519, 3-3-59. CI. 
30—210. 
Andover Laboratories, a subsidiary of Walbuck Crayon Co. : 
See— 

Gieschi, Thomas L. 2,876,161. 
Andre, Frank V. Building wall structure. 2,875,478, 3-3-59, 

CI. 20 — 4. 
Andr6, Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Separator 

for electric batteries. 2,890,261, 6-9-59, 'CI. 136 — 9. 
Andr6, Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Electric 
battery. 2,906.802, 9-29-59, CI. 136—6. 



Andre, Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Charger- 
control apparatus for electric batteries. 2,916,686, 
12-8-59, CI. 320 — 46. 

Andre-Matic Machinery Co. : See — 
Andre. Noble. 2,867,320. 
Andre, Noble. 2,911,096. 

Andre, Noble, to Andre-Matic Machinery Co. Carrier for cans 
2,867,320. 1-6-59, CI. 206- -65. 

Andre, Noble, to Andre-Matic Machinery Co. Carton and 
locking means therefor. 2,911,090, 11-3-59, CI. 206 — 65. 

Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 

Gill, John E., and Fletcher. 2,915,580. 
Hobson, Eric D. 2,902,965. 

Andreas, Arno, to Firma Hazemag Hartzerkleinerungs-und- 
Zement-Maschinenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H. Slinging im- 
pact breakers. 2,889,119, 6-2-59 CI. 241 — 189. 

Andreas, Ehrhardt O. W. F., to Pinna Hazemas Hartzer- 
kleinerungs-und Zement-Maschinenbau-Gesellschaft m.b.H. 
Disintegrating asbestos ores. 2,891,734, 6-23-59 CI. 241 — 
289. 

Andreasen, Christian B., to Air-Shields, Inc. Lung ventila- 
tors and timing devices therefor. 2,880,719, 4-7-59, CI. 
128—29. 

Andreasen. Christian B., to Air-Shields, Inc. Control appa- 
ratus for lung ventilators. 2,904.035, 9-15-59, CI. 128 — 29. 

Andreasen, Norman H., to Clipper Industries, Inc. Clamping 
units. 2,915,799, 12-8-59, CI. 24 — 270. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Drills. 2,882,765, 4-21-59 CI. 
77 — 68. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Drill. 2,903.921 9-15-59, Cl. 77— 
08. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Single-double spiral drill. 2,912,887, 
11-17-95, Cl. 77—68. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Work driver for machine tools. 
2.912,893, 11-17-59. Cl. 82 — 40. 

Andreini, Geno J., to United Aircraft Corp. Preloaded roller 
bearings. 2,916,336, 12-8-59, Cl. 308 — 207. 

Andren. Karl H.. to Arros Engineering Co. Insulated wire 
stripper. 2,871,740, 2-3-59. Cl. 81 — 9.51. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Wire cutting 
and terminal attaching machine. 2,908,910, 10-20-59, 
Cl. 1 — 165. 

Andreotti, Eugene R., and J. Mikitka, to The American Hard- 
ware Corp. Powdered metal armature. 2,913.S19. 
11-24-59. Cl. 29 — 420.5. 

Andres, Karlheinz, to Ruhrchemie Aktiengesellschaft. 
Production of nitriles. 2,915,548, 12-1-59, Cl. 260 — 465.3. 

Andres. Lloyd J., to Apeo. Inc. Hot beverage machine. 
2.883.922. 4-28-59. Cl. 99 — 283. 

Andres, Roy K., to Radio Corp. of America. Automatic switch- 
ing circuit. 2,899,497. 8-11-59, Cl. 178 — 17. 

Andres, Roy K., to Radio Corp. of America. Automatic 
switching circuit. 2,912,483, 11-10-59, Cl. 178 — 2. 

Andresen, Arne O., and F. A. Reinhart. Descaling apparatus 
for forging ingots. 2,867,893, 1-13-59, Cl. 29 — 81. 

Andresen, Karl : See — 

Brandes, Hermann, and Andresen. 2,890,263. 

Andresen. William F., Jr., and R. Schempp. to Food Machin- 
ery and Chemical Corp. Automatic box wrapping system. 
2.867,158. 1-6-59, a. 93—54. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 
oil compositions containing formaldimine salts. 2,867,515, 
1-6-59. Cl. 44 — 63. 

Andress, Lillian W. Flower arrangement carrier. 
6-9-59. Cl. 206 — 45.34. 

Andrew Corp. : See — 

Krahe. Lawrence R. 2.898 591. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,896,175. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,896,206. 

Andrew, Eugene A. : See — 

Cook. Ralph L.. and Andrew. 

Andrew. Frederick L. : See — 

Vitalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 
Vitalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 
Vitalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 

Andrew. Margaret J., to General Motors Corp. 
domestic appliance. 2,910.207. 10-27-59. Cl. 

Andrew, Thomas A. Well jarring tool. 2,882 
Cl. 255—27. 

Andrew, Thomas A. Hydraulic vibratory jar. 2.804,724. 
7-14-59, Cl. 255 — 27. 

Andrews. Allen R., and A. E. Winslow. to Standard Screw 
Co. Twisting means for textile machines. 2,883,824, 
4-28-59. Cl. 57—77.45. 

Andrews, Allen R., and A. E. Winslow, to Standard Screw 
Co. False twist spindle for textile machines. 2,914,905, 
12-1-59, Cl. 57 — 77.45. 

Andrews. Alvin J. : See — 

Pennington. Edward N., Pollock, Wood, Andrews, and 

Boyer. 2,883,271. 
Wood, James Q., aDd Andrews. 

Andrews. Anatol N. Automatic 
2,883,460, 4-21-59, Cl. 179—5. 

Andrews, Dallas R.. to Radio Corp. 
record transducer. 2,SS5,4SS, 5- 

Andrews, Dallas R., and E. A. Bird, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Web reeling system. 2.908.495, 10-13-59. Cl. 271—2.1. 

Andrews, Earl W., to The New Jersev Zinc Co. Production 
of titanium metals. 2,892.764. 6-30-59, CI. 204 — 64. 

Andrews. Earl W.. to The Now Jersey Zinc Co. Production 
of titanium. 2.S9S.275. 8-4-59. Cl. 204 — 64. 



2,889.920, 



2,888,713. 

2,886.422. 
2.886.423. 
2,917,378. 



Dish rack for 
220 — 19. 
,018, 4-14-59. 



2,895,805. 
transmission 



alarm. 



of America. Magnetic 
-59. Cl. 179 — 100.2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



Andrews, Earl W., to The New Jersey Zinc Co. Electrolyzing 

device. 2.900,318. 8-1S-59, CI. 204 — 246. 
Andrews, Edward F., to General Motors Corp. Signal seeking 
tuner with manually wound driving spring. 2, 902, 599, 
9__1_59 qy 250 20. 

Andrews, Edward F., to General Motors Corp. Control circuit 
for signal seeking tuner. 2,904,676, 9-15-59, CI. 250—20. 

Andrews, Eliot R. : See — 

Goss, Wyman, and Andrews. 2,892,342. 

Andrews, Ernest E. Terminal air brake time testing device. 
2,896,443, 7-28-59, CI. 73 — 39. 

Andrews, Franklin T., and N. E. Huston. Emergency road 
sentinel. 2,869,504, 1-20-59, CI. 116—63. 

Andrews, Howard S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Self-cleaning valve. 2,881,783, 4-14-59, CI. 137 — 244. 

Andrews, Jack M„ H. G. Cornell, N. P. Peet. and W. K. 
Roquemore, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Crack- 
ing of hydrocarbons. 2,881,129, 4-7-59, CI. 208—120. 

Andrews, John H. Continuous recording low velocity flow 
meter and direction indicator. 2,913,900, 11-24-59, CI. 
73—189. 

Andrews, John L., to General Electric Co. Electric heating 
units and methods of making the same. 2,899,664, 8-11-59, 
CI. 338—240. 

Andrews, John Q. Weed extracting device. 2,885,240, 
5_5-59, CI. 294—50.8. 

Andrews. Joseph A., and C. D. Morley, to American Steel 
Foundries. Draft gear. 2,906,415, 9-29-59, CI. 213 — 24. 

Andrews, Kenneth D., to United Aircraft Corp. Lubricating 
means. 2,878,894, 3-24-59, CI. 184 — 6. 

Andrews, Kenneth E., and J. E. Davis, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Flush key electrical switch. 2,878,346, 3-17-59, CI. 
200—167. 

Andrews, Laurence M. : See — 

Rabinow, Jacob, and Andrews. 2,915,604. 

Andrews, Lewis D., to Stackpole Carbon Co. Electric switch 
formed from magnets. 2,896,043, 7-21-59, CI. 200 — 87. 

Andrews, Nettv B. Towel holder. 2,902,244, 9-1-59, CI. 
248—309. 

Andrews. Richard C, Jr. : See — 

King, Earle C. and /Andrews. 2,880,065. 

Andrews, Robert J. M. : See — 

Clarke, George W. 2,914,599. 

Clarke, George W., Weston, and Andrews. 2,894,055. 

Andrews, Roland E., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron assembling and disassem- 
bling apparatus. 2,871,361, 1-27-59, CI. 250—41.9. 

Andrews, Roland E., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron assembling and disassem- 
bling apparatus. 2,871,363, 1-27-59, CI. 250—41.9. 

Andrews, Roland E., and J. Thornton, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Calutron assem- 
bling and disassembling means. 2,871,362, 1-27-59, CI. 
250—41.9. 

Andrews. Roy : See — 

Jordan, Richard H, and Andrews. 2,877,797. 

Andrews. Rufus A., to Vickers, Inc. Plunger type solenoid. 
2.S99.609, 8-11-59, CI. 317 — 191. 

Andrews, Stanley W. C. : See — 

Dwyer. James H.. and Andrews. 2,891.315. 

Andrews, Steve, to United States Steel Corp. Vacuum bail- 
ing boat particularly for baths of molten metal. 2,901,006, 
8-25-59, CI. 141 — 28. 

Andrews, Steve, A. B. Larason, and F. C. Spraitzar. End 
stop and release for conveyor screw. 2,882,546, 4—21-59, 
CI. 15—304. 

Andrews, Victor M., and G. M. Berkin, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Automatic programming device 
2,910,164, 10-27-59 CI. 197—133. 

Andric, Boris. Tool for reforming deformed fastener parts. 
2,876,666, 3-10-59, CI. 81 — 15. 

Anrlrieux. Jean L., and E. Bonnier. Process of simultaneously 
producing calcium metal and silicon-aluminum alloy. 
2.867.527. 1-6-59, CI. 75—67. 

Andriot. George W., and W. J. Riester, to Peerless Mfg. Divi- 
sion. Dover Corp. Fire screen support. 2,888,226, 5-26-59, 
CI. 248—251. 

Andromeda. Inc. : See — 

Lesti. Arnold. 2,885.594. 

Andrus, Budd W. Safety guards for cranes and the like. 
2,892,549, 6-30-59, CI. 212 — 1. 

Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for bonding laminated structures. 2,912,551, 
11-10-59, CI. 219 — 9.5 

Andrus, Paul G.. to Haloid Xerox Inc. Xerographic cleaner. 
2,874,064, 2-17-59, CI. 117—17.5. 

Andrus, Paul G., and L. E. Walkup, to Haloid Xerox Inc. 
Micromanifold for powder cloud development. 2,873,721, 
2-17-59, CI. 118—637. 

Andrychuk, Dmetro, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method for 
the analysis of liquid chlorine. 2,917,629, 12-15-59, CI. 
250 — 43.5. 

Andrzejewski, Matthew S., to American Steel Foundries. 
Rotor brake. 2,890,768, 6-16-59, CI. 188—59. 

Andrzejewski, Matthew S., and W. R. Polanin, to American 
Steel Foundries. Single shoe brake arrangement for six 
wheel trucks. 2,911,069, 11-3-59, CI. 188 — 46. 

Andy Brothers Tire Shop : See — 
Di Pietro, Henry. 2,873,479. 

Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 

Honerkamp, Friedrich, Kurth, and Barlow. 2,884,005. 



Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Anetsberger, Frank A. and R. J. 2,907,659. 
Anetsberger, Joseph F. 2,907,285. 
Anetsberger, Frank A. and R. J., to Anetsberger Brothers, 
Inc. French frying potatoes and improved apparatus 
therefor. 2,907,659, 10-6-59, CI. 99—100. 
Anetsberger, Joseph F., to Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. Dough 

roller equipment. 2,907,285, 10-6-59, CI. 107—9. 
Anetsberger, Richard J. : See — 

Anetsberger, Frank A. and R. J. 2,907,659. 
Ang, Choh-Yi, to P. R. Mallory & Co., Inc. High-strength 
high-density tungsten base alloys. Re. 24,674, 7-28-59, 
CI. 29—182. 
Angarita, Quimet B. : See — 

De Brigard, Juan P., and Angarita. 2,902,745. 
Angel, Arthur M., and R. G. Fisher, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Tape stopping mechanism. 2,877,012, 
3-10-59, CI. 271 — 2.3. 
Angel, Arthur M., and H. Mangan, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Punched tape reader. 2,916,624, 12-8-59, 
CI. 250—219. 
Angelaccio, Americo, J. Percella, and J. Petrullo. Hair 

curler. 2,903,000, 9-8-59, CI. 132—34. 
Angelastro, Salvatore P. : See — 

Kamen, Ira, and Angelastro. 2,895,129. 
Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Coates, Elmer T. 2,882,846. 
Angelico, Argie C. Protective device for clothesline pulley. 

2,889,053, 6-2-59, CI. 211 — 119.02. 
Angelini, Roger M., and G. J. Piermarini, 33%% to A. Di 

Russo. Combs. 2.883,994, 4-28-59, CI. 132 — 138. 
Angell, Charles H. : See — 

Noble, Carl M., and Angell. 2,896,854. 
Angell, Frank J. Artist's paint tube rack. 2,867,928, 

1-13-59, CI. 41 — 4. 
Angell, Pierce T., and R. Cliborn, to Thompson Ramo Wool- 
dridge Inc. Turbine driven pump. 2,910,005, 10-27-59, CI. 
103— -87. 
Angeloff, Frank J. Pencil-point sharpener. 2,895,452, 

7-21-59, CI. 120—91. 
Angelstone Ltd. : See — 

Ratcliffe, Edward B. 2,867,887. 
Angelus Sanitary Can Machine Co. : See — 
Peterson, William B., Jr. 2.877,729. 
Peterson, William B., Jr. 2,907,293. 
Angenieux, Pierre. Mechanism for variable focal length ob- 
jective. 2,873,646. 2-17-59, CI. 88—57. 
Anger, Ernest G. : See — 

Gould, Charles C, and Anger. 2,911,580. 
Anger Ernest G., to Square D Co. Motor control system. 

2,881,374, 4-7-59, CI. 318—6. 
Anger, Ernest G., to Square D Co. Motor control circuits. 

2,902,634, 9-1-59, CI. 318—251. 
Anger. Ernest G., and D. L. Pettit, to Square D Co. Motor 

control system. 2,885,616 5-5-59. CI. 318 — 85. 
Anger, Ernest G., and R. C. Montross, to Square D Co. Elec- 
tric motor controllers. 2.899,620, 8-11-59, CI. 318 — 331. 
Anger, Rudolf, to Sprimag Spritzmaschinenbau G.m.b.H. De- 
vice for the feeding of tubes to and for the removal of 
tubes from a tube-varnishing-machine. 2,914,162, 11-24-59. 
CI. 198—33. 
Angerby, Erik A. : See — 

Vigren, Sten D., Angerby, Broberg, and Zander. 2,911,508. 
Angledrill Corp. : See — 

Holmes, Charles D. and H. H. 2,896,913. 
Anglo-American Extrusion Co. : See — 

Rowles, Reginald V., and Gowing. 2,896,581. 
Anglo Paper Products, Ltd. : See — 

Logan, Kenneth C, and Mardon. 2,892,499. 
Angold, Edward B., to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Electro-magnetic 

relay. 2,902,565, 9-1-59, CI. 200 — 104. 
Angst, Paul, and W. Rabald. Razor having an elastic recipro- 
cating cutting means to cut long and short hair. 2,870,534, 
1-27-59, CI. 30—34. 
Angstreieh. Herman C. : See — 

Grodsky, Arthur. - 2,875,008. 
Angus, George, & Co. : See — 

Moore, William A. 2,889,739. 
Thompson, Ezra C, and Jagger. 2,885,740. 
Angus, Harvey L. Combine attachment. 2,887,226, 5-19-59, 

CI. 209—139. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Herrmann. Bernard L., and Reifeiss. 2,882,696. 
Pollock, Glenn E.. Jr., Jett, Gerwitz, and Scallet. 2,913,- 

359. 
Schwaiger, Frank H., Gadsby, and J. Schwaiger. 

2,916,421. 6 

Sowell, Ernest A., Curtln, Hall, and Scallet. 2,987,086. 
Anicetti, Robert J., to United States of America, Atomic- 
Energy Commission. Process of producing shaped Pluto- 
nium. 2,899,298, 8-11-59, CI. 75 — 84.1. 
Anigstein, Dorothy M. : See — 

Anigstein, Ludwik, Whitney, and Micks. 2,912,359. 
Anigstein, Ludwik, D. M. Whitney, and D. W. Micks ; said 
D. M. Whitney, now by change of name D. M. Anigstein, 
assor. of 15% to Developments Inc., and 35% to the 
Board of Regents of The University of Texas. Wound heal- 
ing agent obtained from blood and method of preparation. 
2,912,359, 11-10-59, CI. 167—74. 
Animal Trap Co. of America : See — 
Koch, Melvin B. 2,900,773. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Aninga, Johannes B., and J. Tenger, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Transport device for elongated objects. 

2,870, S89, 3-10-59, CI. 198 — 41. 
Aniser, Charles F. Salt block. 2,908,250, 10-13-59, CI. 

119 — 51. 
Anjeskey, Alphonse F., to The Cleveland Crane & Engineering 

Co. Trolley bar conductor support. 2,881,271, 4-7-59, 

CI. 191—23. 
Anke, John R., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Frangible article 

shipping assembly. 2,900.157, 8-18-59. CI. 248—119. 
Anke, Rudolph, to Textile Machine Work. Yarn carrier rod 

driving mechanism for knitting machines. 2,907,194, 

10-6-59, CI. 6G — 126. 
Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaf t : See — 
Lauschke, Hans-Ulrich. 2,902,215. 
Sooiseh, Johannes. 2.886.107. 
Sobisch, Johannes, and Kriiger. 2,915,962. 
Ankh Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Salisbury, Alvin B., Jr. 2,871,168. 
Salisbury, Alvin B., Jr. 2.872.924. 
Ann, Alberta J. Keyed collet. 2,896,956, 7-2S-59, CI. 279— 

46. 
Annable, Weldon G. : See — ■ 

Haines, Robert M., Walsh, and Annable. 2,882,232. 
Jacobs, William L., and Annable. 2,897,142. 
Annable, Weldon G., and W. L. Jacobs, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Contacting apparatus. 2,868,524, 1-13-59. CI. 261 — 111. 
Annable, Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Motor fuel. 2,868,629, 1-13-59, CI. 44 — 66. 
Annable, Weldon G.. W. L. Jacobs, and R. M. Haines, to The 

Pure Oil Co. Motor fuel. 2.875,145, 2-24-59, CI. 208—17. 
Annable, Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Gasoline motor fuel. 2,890,947, 6-16-59, CI. 44 — 69. 
Annable, Weldon G., and W. L. Jacobs, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Hydro-refining method for lubricating oils and wax using 

nickel molybdate or silver molybdate on alumina. 

2,915,448, 12-1-59, CI. 208 — 27. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Reichstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 

Neher, Schmidlin. Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 

2,904,545. 

Wettstein, Albert, and Anner. 2,917,510. 

Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Schmidlin. 

Anness. Russell W.. to Diamond Gardner Corp. 

apparatus. 2,875,726, 3-3-59. CI. 118 — 212. 
Anness, Russell W., to Diamond Gardner Corp. Container 

packaging device. 2,900,776, 8-25-59, CI. 53 — 191. 
Annis, Andrew J. Power plant. 2,871,438, 1-27-59, CI. 

322—13. 
Annis, Rupert E., Jr., to Improved Machinery, Inc. Bark- 
removing tools mounted on revolving self-opening arms. 

2,880,771, 4-7-59, CI. 144 — 208. 
Annis, Rupert E., Jr., to Improved Machinery, 

centering barker feeding mechanism. 2,897,859, 

144 — 247. 
Anocut Engineering Co. : See — 

Williams, Lynn A. 2,899,781. 
Anrep, Rene' J. Automatic machine for washing, filling and 

sealing ampoules or similar receptacles. 2,877,611, 3-17-59, 

CI. 53—86. 
Anrig, Robert M. Spool trailer. 2,867,390, 1-6-59, CI. 

242 — 86.5. 
Ansel, Gerhard, and C. J. Huffman, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Mandrel and die. 2,872,037, 2-3-59. CI. 207 — 19. 
Anselman, George W., and G. A. Babcock, to Whirl-Air-Flow 

Corp. Air flow conveying system. Re. 24,716, 10-6-59, 

CI. 302—24. 
Ansingh, Carl H., to P. L. Robertson Mfg. Co. Ltd. Screw 

socket of pyramidal cross section terminating in a conical 

bottom wall. 2,914,984, 12-1-59, CI. 85—45. 
Anson, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Olof V. 2,877,640. 
Anson, Mortimer L., and M. Pader, to Lever Brothers Co. 

Method for preparing a meat-like product. 2,879,163, 

3-24-59, CI. 99—14. 
Anspach, Charles F. : See — 

Kirk, Howard B., and Anspach. 2,876,806. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process 

for inhibiting the polymerization of a-chloracrylate esters 

and the resultant compositions. 2,882,207, 4-14—59, CI. 

202—57. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process 

for inhibiting the polymerization of a-chloraerylate esters 

and the resultant compositions. 2,886,494, 5-12-59, 

CI. 202—57. 
Anspon, Harry D., and Frank E. Pschorr, to General Aniline 

& Film Corp. Process for preparation of methvl-alpha- 

chloroacrylate polymer. 2,913,441, 11-17-59, CI. 260 — 

89.5. 

Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
blichen Anwendungen Energa : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2.910,000. 
Anstalt fur Montage-Technik : See — 

Hulti, Martin. 2,895,135. 
Anstalt Merces : See — 

Ami, Johann R. 2.874.018. 
Anstett, Edgar P. Driven type fastener. 2,867,807, 1-13-59, 
CI. 1—50. 

Anstett. Edgar P. Sheet metal nail tapered opposite the 
drawn penetrating end. 2,868,057, 1-13-59, CI. 85 — 30. 

Anstett, Edgar P., to No-Sag Spring Co. Spring mounting 
clip. 2,877,471, 3-17-59, CI. 5—259. 



2,883,378. 
Blank gluing 



Inc. Log- 
8-4-59. €1. 



Anstine, Roland W. Filling indicator for underground tanks. 

2,897,853. 8-4-59, CI. 141—95. 
Antalek, John J., and R. W. Saville, to Radio Industries, Inc. 
Variable inductance device. 2,914,276, 11-24-59, CI. 248 — 
27. 
Antar Petroles de l'Atlantique : See — 

Reymonenq, Gaston, and Ouvrard. 2,869,113. 
Antaramian, Vaughn H. Mobile vehicle carrier. 2,918,326, 

12-22-59, CI. 296 — 1. 
Antell, Joseph C, to Prime Mfg. Co. Rib applying machine. 

2,875,455. 3-3-59. CI. 12—20. 
Antenna Designs, Inc. : See — 

Weiss, Robert S.. and Wells. 2,888,678. 
Antenna Specialists Co., The : See — 

Friedberg, Milton It., and Stewart. 2,899,485. 
Stewart, Jack L. 2,872,680. 

Stewart, Jack L., Friedberg, and Finke. 2,870,243. 
Antennavision Mfg. & Engineering Co. : See — 

Richardson, John T. 2,895,713. 
Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Quick detachable 
safety connection between blowpipe body and stem. 2,914,- 
344, 11-24-59, CI. 285 — 93. 
Anthes, Jacob. Tube tester. 2,897,434, 7-28-59, CI. 324 — 

23. 
Anthony, Benjamin F. : See — 

Daley, Robert E., and Anthony. 2,890,504. 
Anthony, Benjamin F., to Oglebay Norton Co. Apparatus for 
producing a veneer lining upon inner wall of hot tops. 
2,986,266, 7-28-59, CI. 18 — 59. 
Anthony Bros. Fibre Glass Pool Corp. : See — 

Smith, George H. 2,913,036. 
Anthony, Harry E., O. S. Burnham, J. R. De Ment, G. W. 
Hahn, and J. M. Hepler, Jr., to American Telephone and 
Telegraph Co. Drawer for storage of keys. 2,886,396, 
5-12-59. CI. 312 — 308. 
Anthony, John W. : See — 

Jordan, Paul B., and Anthony. 2,910,611. 
Anthony, Myron L.. and R. M. Virkus, to Skil Corp. Cutting 
apparatus and manufacture thereof. 2,906,612, 9-29-59, 
CI. 51—309. 
Anthony, Paul Z. : See — 

Ginger, Leonard G., and Anthony. 2,889,363. 
Anthony, Paul Z., and L. G. Ginger, to Baxter Laboratories, 
Inc. Process for producing thyroxine. 2,889,364, 6-2-59, 
CI. 260—519. 
Anthony, Robert C, and R. J. Williams, to General Motors 

Corp. Hinge. 2,870.477, 1-27-59, CI. 16 — 164. 
Anthony, Russel W. : See — 

McNabb, Warren C, and Anthony. 2,916,971. 
Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. Com- 
pensated worm, worm gear device. 2,877,658, 3-17-59, CI. 
74 — 409. 
Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. Cen- 
tering chuck. 2,893,744, 7-7-59, CI. 279 — 123. 
Anthony, Stewart H. : See — 
Hehn, Otto. 2,909,963. 
Anthony, William C. : See — 

Speeter, Merrill E., and Anthony. 2,870,162. 
Antioch College : See — 

Asakawa, George, and Veraet. 2,901,908. 
Vernet, Sergius. 2,893,244. 
Vernet, Sergius. 2,915,900. 
Vernet, Sergius, and Asakawa. 2,906,123. 
Vernet, Sergius, Corwin, and Asakawa. 2,915,899. 
Von Wangenheim, Adolf. 2,873,609. 
Antioch College of Yellow Springs : See — 
Hunsberger, Isaac M. 2,879,160. 
Hunsberger, Isaac M. 2,892,715. 
Antle. Wade H. : See — 

Page, John S., Sr.. J. S. Page. Jr., Antle, and Knicker- 
bocker. 2,891,769. 
Antlfinger, George J., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Novel barrier 



layer in laminated structure. 
139. 



2,893,908, 7-7-59, CI. 154 — 



Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harrv, and Antognini. 2,887,372. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 2,901,498. 
Tilles, Harrv, and Antognini. 2,901,499. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 2,901,500. 
Tilles, Harrv, and Antognini. 2,913,327. 
Tilles, Harrv, and Antoenini. 2.913.328. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 2,916,369. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 2,916,370. 
Antognini, Joseph : See — 

Kroll, Harry, and Antognini. 2,891,854. 
Anton Ernst, J. Eisele, and W. Federkiel. to Badische Anilin- 
& Soda-Fabrik Aktieneesellschaft. Dyestuffs of the an- 
thraquinone series. 2,911,417, 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 376. 
Anton. Nicholas: See — 

Mason, Willard F. 2,882,511. 
Anton, Nicholas. Variable voltage regulator. 2.874,319, 

2-17-59. CI. 313—54. 
Anton, Nicholas. Radiation detector and indicator. 

2,917,632, 12-15-59, CI. 250 — 83.6. 
Antonovich, Michael, to The Crawford Mfg. Co., Inc. Stop 

motions. 2,880,381, 3-31-59. CI. 317 — 157. 
Antonidis, John E., M. E. Dray, and R. A. Ulm, to Oeneral 
Motors Corp. Dynamo electric machine. 2,870,354, 
1-20-59, CI. 310—247. 
Antonissen. Peter H. L., to Associated British Oil Engines 
Ltd. Heat engines. 2,877,622, 3-17-59, CI. 60—13. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



2,898,170, 



to UDIC Societe Anonyme. 
solutions and the resulting 



Antonius. John I. Collapsible automobile tables. 

g_4_5g r<] 311 21 

Antonucci, James A.' Clamping device for outlet boxes. 

2,915,266, 12-1-59, CI. 248— 27. „„•..„•..-„ 

Antraigue, Koger. Ke-treading machine. 2,915,108, 12-1-59, 

Ql 15 1 9. 
Antrim, William D., to Carrier Corp. Gas burner control 

means. 2,868,278, 1-13-59, CI. 158 — 132. 
Antritter, Max : See — _„_ 

Maitland, Peter M., and Antritter. 2,918,983. 
Anulf Karl A. Automatic telecommunication systems. 

2,873,323. 2-10-59, CI. 179 — 175.2. 
Anxionnaz, Rene\ % to Societe Rateau (Societe Anonyme). 

Control of high-power turbines. 2,874,711, 2-24-59, CI. 

137 — 26. 
Anzalone, Rose L. Hair curling device. 2,867,223, 1-6-59, 

CI. 132—40. 
Apa, Frank E., and A. W. Torrible, to Land-Air, Inc. Phase 

control system for a rotating member. 2,881,377, 4-7-59, 

CI. 318—175. „ „, T ^ , 

Apblett, William R., and J. A. Wedekind, to Poster Wheeler 

Corp. Automatic welding torches. 2,908,805, 10-13-59, 

CI. 219—125. 
Apco, luc. : See — 

Andres. Lloyd J. 2.883,922. 
Apco Mossberg Co. : See — 

Aijala, Sulo A. 2,887,919. 
Apel, Alfons, and G. Rossler, 

Preparation of stable polyol 

product. 2,917,390, 12-15-59, CI. 99 — 142. 
Apel, John H., to The Jaeger Machine Co. Combination 

clutch and gear shift control for mixer units. 2,880,832, 

4-7-59, CI. 192—3.5. 
Apex Machine Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Kinker, John C, Jr. 2,888,180. 
Apfelbaum, Fred. Vehicle brake operation responsive safety 

seat device. 2,880,815, 4-7-59, CI. 180 — 82. 
Apfelzweig. Alex A. Toggle bolt. 2,908,196. 10-13-59, CI. 

85 — 3. 
Apgar, Donald H., and E. H. Bosman, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Digital servo system. 2,907,937, 

10-6-59, CI. 318 — 28. 
Apon, Cornells J. V. : See — 

Van Laar, Jan A. W., and Apon. 2,868,670. 
Apoteksvarucentralen Vitrum Apotekareaktiebolaget : See — 

Jorpes, Jonan E., Mutt, Rastgeldi, and Linden. 2,878,159. 
ApotheUer. David, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chemical process. 2,875,258, 2-24-59. CI. 260 — 678. 
Appel, Arthur V., and R. E. Lewis, to United States of 

America. Air Force. Instrument dial illuminator. 

2,868.960. 1-13-59, CI. 240 — 2.1. 
Appel, Gerhard H. Apparatus for straightening and for re- 
lieving stresses in workpieces. 2,894,421. 7-14—59, CI. 78 — 

14. 
Appel, Gerhard H., and E. Tlaker, to Appel Process, Ltd. 

Plural workpiece forging machines. 2.872,832, 2-10-59, 

Cl 78—24. 
Appel, Gerhard H., and E. Tlaker, to Appel Process, Ltd. 

Die actuation means for forging machines. 2,905,031, 

9-22-59, Cl. 78—21. 
Appel Process. Ltd. : See — 

Anpel. Gerhard H. and Tlaker. 2,872.832. 
Appel, Gerhard H., and Tlaker. 2,905,031. 
Appeldoorn. John K. : See — 

Ertelt. Henry R., Knapp, and Appeldoorn. 2,904,568. 
Appell, Herbert R., to Universal Oil Products Co. Boron 

halide-alkali metal acid pyrophosphate complex and catalyst 

containing same. 2,871,198, 1-27-59, Cl. 252 — 433. 
Appell, Herbert R., to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 

of oxidizing and separating alkylaryl mixtures. 2,874,098, 

2-17-59. Cl. 202 — 57. 
Appell, Herbert R., to Universal Oil Products Co. Alkvlation 

process and catalyst therefor. 2,882,289, 4-14-59, Cl. 

260 — 448. 
Appell, Herbert R., to Universal Oil Products Co. Alkvla- 
tion of saturated hydrocarbons. 2,903,490, 9-8-59, Cl. 

260 — 666. 
Appenzeller, Valentin, to E. Kusters. Pressure treatment 

of material. 2,908,964, 10-20-59, Cl. 29 — 110. 
Appert, Didier, and S. Cailliot. Apparatus for enabling a 

continuous magnetic tape or some other support in the 

form of a continuous band to be regularlv driven inside a 

magazine charger. 2,918.536, 12-22-59, Cl. 179 — 100.2. 
Apple, Edward M., to J. Martin. Power operated emergency 

brake. 2,910,156, 10-27-59, Cl. 192 — 3. 
Appleberry. Cecil M.. Jr. : See — 

Seats. Peter and Appleberry. 2.906.639. 
Applegate, Marvin C, and C. M. Fritz, to P. S. Allen. Auto- 
matic photographic apparatus. 2,916,976, 12-15-59. Cl. 

95—14. 
Applegate, Walter M. Bole-supporting device. 2,893,668, 

7-7-59, Cl. 248 — 44. 
Applegath, Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Ureas. 2.874,149, 2-17-59, Cl. 260 — 77.5. 
Applegath. Fred, and R. .4. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Substituted ureas. 2,877,268, 3-10-59, Cl. 260 — 553. 
Applegath, Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Preparation of arylenebenzoxazolols and arylenebenzothi- 

azolols. 2,915,525. 12-1-59, Cl. 260 — 304. 
Appleton, Arthur I. : See — 

Appleton, Norton A. and A. I. 2,917,263. 
49209&— P 3 



Appleton. Arthur I. Tool for seamless conduit terminal ele- 
ments. 2,867.143, 1-6-59, Cl. 81 — 15. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Control for automobile seat. 2,871,913, 

2-3-59, Cl. 155—15. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Rail anchor. 2,875,954, 3-3-59. Cl. 

238 — 338. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Adjustable mounting flange for switch 

boxes and the like. 2.S79.912, 3-31-59, CI. 220 — 3.9. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Electrical conduit union and expansion 

coupling. 2,900.436. 8-18-59, Cl. 174 — 86. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Key type rail anchor. 2,905,391, 9-22- 

59 Cl 238 315 

Appleton, Arthur' I. Mixer. 2,905,452, 9-22-59, Cl. 

259 — 105. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Service entrance fitting. 2,908,745 

10-13-59, Cl. 174 — 81. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Apparatus for producing reflectors. 

2,910,962, 11-3-59, Cl. 118—500. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Wedge type rail anchor. 2,911,155. 

11-3-59, Cl. 238—317. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Mounting for switchbox and the like. 

2,917,199, 12-15-59, Cl. 220 — 3.7. 
Appleton, Bernard S., and K. Barth. to G.M.E. Corp. Hatch 

cover assembly. 2,891.500 6-23-59 Cl. 114 — 202 
Appleton, Bernard S., and P. Richter, to G.M.E. Corp. Single 
actuator folding hatch cover. 2,918,122, 12-22-59, Cl. 
160 — 188. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton, Norton A. and A. I. 2,917,263. 
Appleton Machine Co., The : See — 

Wendshuh, Herbert L. 2,875,955. 
Wendshuh, Herbert L. 2,875,957. 
Wendshuh. Herbert L. 2,875,960. 
Appleton, Norton A. and A. I., to Appleton Electric Co. 
Electrical fixture fastener. 2,917,263, 12-15-59, Cl. 
248 — 216. 
Appleton Wire Works Corp. : See — 
Gerhauser, John P. 2,893,664. 
Jenkel, Edward M. 2,884,017. 
Appleton Wire Works Inc. : See — 

Frentzel, Herman C. 2,876,802. 
Applied Physics Corp. : See — 

Cary, Henry H., and Hawes. 2,879,393. 
Applied Radiation Corp. : See — 

Farrell, Sherman R. 2,896,103. 
Geisler, Wilson S., Jr. 2,913,619. 
Gordon. Hayden S. 2.904,665. 
Applied Research Inc. : See — 

Dolin, Martin, Scandurra, and Poulos. 2,891,223. 
Applied Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Andermann, George, and Kemp. 2,897,367. 
Hasler, Maurice F. 2,897,371. 
Applied Science Corp. of Princeton : See — 

Brinster, John F., and Donath. 2,868,449. 
Appling, John W. : See — 

Buckman, Stanley J., Pera, and Appling. 2,881,071. 
Apponaug Co., The : See — 

Wood, George H., Jr., Neale, and Hawes. 2,878,096. 
Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 
Hodson, Peter. 2,837,176. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2,881,855. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2,887,175. 
Valvo. Joseph F.. and Hodson. 2,870.861. 
Apstein. Maurice, to United States of America, Army. Firing 

circuit. 2,890,655, 6-16-59, Cl. 102 — 70.2. 
Aquadynamics, Inc. : See — 

Booker, Aylwin R. 2,909,589. 
Aquafilter Corp. : See — 

Gerard, Merwin, and Lester. 2,911,984. 
Aquamatic Inc. : See — 

Dunlap, Edwin V. 2.871,883. 
Hull, Dean R., and Whitlock. 2,870,788. 
Pillote. Vernon J. 2,906,281. 
Aquatic Products Corp. : See — 

Berdner, John T. 2,869.874. 
Arabian, Karekin G., to Shell Development Co. Paraffin wax 
compositions having improved flexibility. 2,915,447, 
12-1-59, Cl. 208 — 21. 
Araki, Tsunao : See — 

Takami, Yasuo. and Araki. 2,903,473. 
Arant, Gene W. : See — 

Bates, Robert O. 2,909,381. 
Arant, Perry, to Clayton Manufacturing Co. Air interlock 
control for gas burning apparatus. 2,916,022, 12-8-59, Cl. 
122 — 504. 
Arant, Perry. Method of steam cleaning and liquid rinsing. 

2,919,070, 12-29-59, Cl. 239—10. 
Arbogast, Alva G. Trapless steam condensate system. 

2,886,247, 5-12-59, Cl. 237 — 9. 
Arbore, James W. Tepee tent. 2,879,780, 3-31-59, Cl. 135 — 1. 
Arborelius, Mans M., and C. E. G. Lundgren. Arrangement 
in breathing apparatus for use under water. 2,896,616, 
7-28-59, Cl. 128 — 142. 
Arbuckle, Walter K. : See — 

Layton, Gerald E., and Arbuckle. 2,903,074. 
Arcadia Metal Products : See — 

Le Bon, Charles B., III. 2,917,789. 
Sharp, Joseph F., and Frymire. 2,913,046. 
Sharp, Joseph F., and Frymire. 2,918,708. 
Arcadia Metal Products. Inc. : See — 
Le Bon, Charles B., III. 2,889,585. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Arcair Co. : See — ■ 

Stepath, Myron D. 2,903,554. 

Arce, Anibrosio. Adjustable sanitarv belt and safety cata- 
menial pad holder. 2,888,926, 6-2-59, CI. 128—289. 

Arcemont, Paul R. : See — ■ 

Gauthier, Raymond P., and Arcemont. 2,900,858. 

Arch, John, Jr. Contact governor. 2,895,346, 7-21-59, 
CI. 74 — 526. 

Archard, Geoffrey D., to Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co. 
Ltd. Magnetic means for deflecting electron beams. 
2,909,688, 10-20-59, CI. 313—76. 

Archer, Alva I. : See — 

Walker, William J. and R. M., Duggan, and Archer. 
2,868,448. 

Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 
CrunilL'v, Lloyd I. 2,881,815. 
Crumley, Lloyd I., and Fulton. 2,906.327. 
Crumley, Lloyd I., and Fulton. 2,917,071. 
Konen, James C, and Boiler. 2,877,194. 
Rheineck, Alfred E., and Oberg. 2.877.123. 

Archer, George W., and M. B., to A-S-K Corp. Rope guide 
and retainer for knot tying device. 2,916,316, 12-8-59, 
CI. 289 — 13. 

Archer, Hugh M. : See — 

Dickey, Robert C, Hauck, and Archer. 2,869,511. 

Archer, James R. : See — 

Hartig, Rufus G., and Archer. 2,901,061. 

Archer. John, and G. V. Carcasson, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Method of and apparatus for position- 
selecting, scanning and the like. 2,890,378, 6-9-59, CI. 
315—13. 

Archer, John E. Modeling method and means. 2,917,774, 
12-22-59, CI. 18—5.1. 

Archer, Lee A., and F. X. Keegan, to The Pyle-National Co. 
Interfitting electrical connector. 2,882,509, 4-14-59, CI. 
339 — 48. 

Archer, Monte B. : See — 

Archer, George W., and M. B. 2,916,316. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 4-(l,5-iminocyclo- 
alkyl) - 1 - alkyl - 1,2,4,5 - tetrahvdro - 1,4 - benzodiazepines 
and preparation thereof. 2,902,490, 9-1-59, CI. 260 — 292. 

Archer, Sydney, and J. O. Hoppe, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
Acvlated triiodoaminopbenvlalkanoic acids and preparation 
thereof. 2,895,988, 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 518. 

Archer, Wesley L. : See — 

Bozer, Keith B., Montgomery, and Archer. 2,875,099. 
Bozer. Keith B., Montgomery, and Archer. 2,875.100. 

Archer, Wesley L., and R. S. Montgomery, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Resinous compositions from coal acids and 
alcamines and method for making composite products 
thereof. 2,895,934. 7-21-59, CI. 260—37. 

Archer, Wesley L, K. B. Bozer, and H. B. Rickert, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Resinous compositions from coal acids 
and polvhvdroxv compounds and method for making com- 
posite products thereof. 2,895,935, 7-21-59, CI. 260—37. 

Archer, Wesley L., R. S. Montgomery, and J. L. Lang, to 
The Dow Chemical Co. Resinous compositions from coal 
acids and polyfunctional amines and method for making 
composite products thereof. 2,895,936, 7-21-59, CI. 
260—37. 

Archibald, Francis M., and W. A. Wilson, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Filtering oil solution of calcium sul- 
fonate using a synthetic polyelectrolyte. 2,885,357, 5-5-59, 
CI. 210—54. 

Archibald, James O., and R. C. Shoemaker, to Hvster Co. 
Earth compacting device. 2,911,893, 11-10-59, CI. 94 — 50. 

Arcweld Mfg. Co. : Srr — 

Corhett. Robert B., and O'Connor. 2,878,007. 

Arden, Thomas R. : See — 

Ladd, John W. B., and Arden. 2,890,801. 

Ardern, David B., to Houdry Process Corp. Contacting solids 
and gases. 2,897,138, 7-28-59, CI. 208 — 165. 

Ardia, Vincent H., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Manual con- 
troller for an automatic pilot system. 2,879,015, 3-24-59, 
CI. 244 — 77. 

Arditi. Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Microwave lines and high Q filters. 2,867,782, 
1-6-59, CI 333—73. 

Arditi, Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Radio frequency radio receiver with line-above- 
ground directional couplers and automatic frequencv con- 
trol. 2,868.966, 1-13-59, CI. 250—20. 

Arditi, Maurice, and E. S. Nassor, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Variable attenuators. 2,890,424, 
6-9-59, CI. 333—81. 

Ardito, William A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Vacuum 
cleaner coupling with expandable ring locking means. 
2,899,215. 8-11-59, CI. 285—7. 

Ardolino, Anthony G. Doll baby and walker toy. 2,896,371, 
7-28-59, CI. 46 — 102. 

Arenberg, David L. Ultrasonic apparatus. 2,883,660, 
4-21-59, CI. 343—17.7. 

Areneo Aktiebolag : See — 

Bair, Vernon. 2,917.053. 
Daniolsson, Paul. 2,895,163. 

Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Westinghouse-Bremsen-Gesellschaft 
m.b.H. Combination fluid pressure and vacuum brake sys- 
tem. 2,910,324, 10-27-59, CI. 303 — 4. 

Arenhold, Karl-Heinz. and W. Ortmann. to Westinghouse- 
Bremsen-Oespllschaft m.b.H. Self-lapping relay valve de- 
vice. 2,893,415, 7-7-59, CI. 137 — 116.5. 



Arens Controls, Inc. : St,e — 
Brock, Walter. 2,809,391. 
Hooker, Philip O. 2,871,719. 
Arens, Walter : See — 

Holzwarth, Herbert, and Arens. 2,917,584. 
Arenson, Simon W., and F. A. Baldauski, to National Dairy 
Products Corp. Composition and method of making same. 
2,874,050, 2-17-59, CI. 99 — 94. 
Arent, Otto H. : See — 

Kuchenbecker, Harold R., and Arent. 2,907,601. 
Arentze, Cornelius : See — 

Shaver, William R., and Arentze. 2,918,707. 
Arenz Matthias, to Firma Schloemann Akt. Combined die 
pusher and quenching device for extrusion press. 
2,883,049. 4-21-59. CI. 207 — 1. 
Arenz, Matthias, to Firma Schloemann Akt. Piercing ram 
arrangement for an extrusion press. 2,901,104, 8-25-59, 
CI. 207 — 3. 
Arenz, Matthias, to Schloemann Akt. Metal tube press. 

2,905,317, 9-22-59, CI. 207 — 3. 
Arenz, Matthias, and H. Vievering, to Schloemann Akt. Re- 
ceiver for metal extrusion presses and the like with an 
inductive-heating arrangement. 2,886,685, 5-12-59, CI. 
210 — 10.79. 
Arey, Ralph G., to Texas Instruments Inc. Electrical switch 

structures. 2,912,546, 11-10-59, CI. 200 — 116. 
Arey, William F., Jr. : See — 

Mattox. William J., and Arey. 2,904,607. 
Arey, William F., Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Preoxidizing feed to fuels coker. 2,905,615, 9-22-59, CI. 
208—7. 
Arey, William F., Jr., and R. J. Fritz, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Process for conversion of heavy hydrocarbon oils. 
•-'.880.160. 3-31-59, CI. 208 — 54. 
Argenio, Anthony. Automatic fishing device. 2,876,578, 

3-10.59, CI. 43 — 15. 
Argentieri, Peter, H. Daninhirsch, and T. Day. Air condi- 
tioning apparatus having controlled volume and tempera- 
ture air flow. 2,896,849, 7-28-59, CI. 236 — 13. 
Argentin. Lou F., to The Budd Co. Resistance welding 
methods and apparatus. 2,876,333, 3-3-59, CI. 219 — 91. 
Argereu, William : See — 

Gardner, Harris L., and Argereu. 2,912,245. 
Argiro, Nicholas T., and E. J. Swimmer. Toy simulated 

sewing machine. 2,878,614, 3-24-59, CI. 46 — 39. 
Argo, William M. ; % to A. D. Black. Combination neckband 
and towel for barbers and beauty operators. 2,882,529, 
4-21-59. CI. 2 — 50. 
Arguillere, Jean E. Apparatus for defibrating hard wood. 

2,902,090, 9-1-59, CI. 162—236. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Kauder, Otto S. 2.912,366. 
Argus Chemical Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Leistner, William E., and Hecker. 2.870.119. 
Leistner, William E., and Hecker. 2,870,182. 
Leistner, William E., and Hecker. 2,872.468. 
Leistner, William E., and Hecker. 2.883,363. 
Argyle, Leroy C, to Corning Glass Works. Marking device. 

2,902,002, 9-1-59, CI. 118 — 243. 
Argyle. Sidney C, to Aproiet-General Corp. Optical rectifier. 

2.868,066. 1-13-59, CI. 88 — 16.8. 
Ariens, Virgil C, to Hamilton Mfg. Co. Waste handling 

means. 2,916,183, 12-8-59, CI. 220 — 65. 
Aries Associates. Inc. : See — 

Isbenjian. Hrant. 2,898,330. 
Aries. Robert S. : See — 

Mark, Herman F. 2,895,944. 
Aries, Robert S. Purification of amides of pvridine carboxylic 

ncids. 2.870.155, 1-20-59, CI. 260—294.9. 
Aries, Robert S. Aluminum halide catalysis of ethylene poly- 
merization. 2,900.374. 8-18-59. CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Aries, Robert S. Nitriles from aromatic acids and deriva- 
tives. 2,901,504, 8-25-59, CI. 260 — 465. 
Aries, Robert S. Homogeneous polyethvlene. 2,910,460, 

10-27-59, CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Arimont, Franz : See — 

Osswald. Philipp, Friedel, Arimont, and Hill. 2,919,184. 
Arisman, Mervin B. : See — ■ 

Barden, Wayne A., and Arisman. 2,8S1,2S0. 
Daily. Arthur M., Arisman, and Pierce. 2.874,254. 
Arisman, Mervin B., W. H. Budd, and A. M. Daily, to Chicago 
Telephone Supplv Corp. High voltage variable resistor. 
2.871.325. 1-27-59. CI. 201—55. 
Aristo-Craft Products : See — 

Ellman, Gilbert M. 2,896,365. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See — 
Cohen, Harrv and Julian. 2,876.819. 
Markus. George, and Siegel. 2,891,340. 
Siegel, Martin. 2,890,541. 
Aritmn. narodni podnik : See — 

Svoboda, Antoiiin. 2,906,45S. 
Arizona Activite. Inc. : Srr — 

Martin, James F. 2,908.113. 
Ar-Ka Engineering Inc. : See — 

Mnehlenpah. Walter G. 2.8S6.722. 
Arkansas Co., Inc. : See — 

Cook, Alton A., and Sapers. 2,902,472. 
Arkell find Smiths : See — 

Robinson. Paul C, and Staffileno. 2,895,387. 
Ark-Los Switch Corp. : See — 

Collotta, Albert J. 2.S94.082. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Arkless, George F. : Sec — 

Kolb, Paul, Arkless, and Bolter. 2,867,408. 
Robinson. Paul C. 2,875,673. 
Arko. Robert E„ E. A. Gubisch, and W. J Zenner to Tele- 
type Corp. Typing reperforator. 2,892,031, 6-23-59, CI. 

-J rrQ OA 

Arkus Henry, to United States of America. Navy. Plan- 
position indicator system. 2,900.632. 8-18-59. CI. 343— 10. 
Arkus, Jack. Undergarments. 2,904,042, 9-15-59, CI. 128— 

159 
Arkus-Duntov, Zora, to General Motors Corp. Fuel induction 

system. 2,882,883, 4-21-59, CI. 123—140. 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, to General Motors Corp. Window regu- 
lator mechanism. 2,914,314, 11-24-59, CI. 268—121. 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, and A. W. Hollar, Jr., to General Motors 

Corp. Window regulator mechanism. 2,918,274, 12-22-59, 

CI. 268 — 121. 
Arlauskas, Alphonsas, to General Motors Corp. Operating 

apparatus for a pivoted window. 2,918,275, 12-22-59, CI. 

268—121. 
Arlin, Max M to J. D. MacArthur. Electrically controlled 

feeding apparatus. 2,908,406, 10-13-59. CI. 214 — 17. 
Arlin, Max M. Electrical gauging apparatus. 2,908,980, 

10-20-59, CI. 33 — 172. 
Arlin, Max M., to J. D. MacArthur. Gauging apparatus. 

2,913,829, 11-24-59, CI. 33 — 147. 
Arlington Aluminum Co. : See — 

Howell, David. 2,882,633. 
Arlington Seating Co. : See — 

Close, Charles F. 2.910,803. 
Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. Sizing 

compositions containing fatty acid. 2,901,371, 8-25-59, 

CI. 106—243. 
Armacost, Robert H., and D. L. Robertson, to American Drill 

Bushing Co. Heat dissipating drill bushing. 2,877,674, 

3-17-59, CI. 77 — 62. 
Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering. Inc. Power 

plant with separately fired reheater. 2,867,983, 1-13-59, 

CI. 60—73. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — ■ 

Baker, Thomas W. 2,906,018. 
Beall. Francis W., and Burns. 2.878,151. 
Carpenter, Victor W., and Jackson. 2,906,645. 
Dull, William L. 2,916,152. 
Kuapp, Earle L. 2,914,423. 

Linnert. George E.. and Larrimore. 2,894,833. 
Oganowski, Kasimir. 2,914,419. 
Waxweiler, James H. 2,903,386. 
Whitley, Paul J. 2,890,046. 
Young, James C. 2.894,423. 
Armel, Jack. Packaging device. 2,896,779, 7-28-59, CI. 

206—65. 
Armelin. Edouard R., ajd A. F. G. Plaskett, to Machines 

Chambon. Method of and apparatus for forming prismatic 

tubular carton shells. 2,881,681, 4-14-59, CI. 93 — 49. 
Armento. William H., and N. Hebauf. to General Aniline & 

Film Corp. Coloration of synthetic polymeric material. 

2,911,314, 11-3-59, CI. 106—168. 
Armentrout, Edward L. Promotionable name plate. 

2,903,805, 9-15-59, CI. 40—10. 
Armington. Arthur P. : See — 

Armington. Raymond Q. and A. P. 2.899,760. 
Armington, Arthur P., to General Motors Corp. Four-wheel 

drive tractor grader. 2,901,846, 9-1-59, CI. 37 — 144. 
Armington, Arthur P., to General Motors Corp. Angle bull- 
dozer for four-wheel steer tractor. 2,904,910, 9—22-59, 

CI. 37 — 144. 
Armington, George E.. to General Motors Corp. Loader-ar- 
ticulated frame. 2,896,344, 7-28-59, CI. 37 — 110. 
Armington, George E., to General Motors Corp. All wheel 

drive scraper. 2,904,905, 9-22-59, CI. 37 — 126. 
Armington, George E., to General Motors Corp. All wheel 

drive scraper-bulldozer. 2,910,790, 11-3-59, CI. 37 — 117.5. 
Armington. Raymond Q. and A. P., to General Motors Corp. 

Multi-purpose bulldozer blade. 2,899,760, 8-18-59 CI. 

37—145. 
Armington. Stewart F.. Jr., to The Euclid Crane & Hoist Co. 

Hoist with gear reduction. 2,891,767, 6-23-59, CI. 254 — 

186. 

Armistead, Fontaine C, to Texaco Development Corp. Radio- 
activity borehole logging. 2,909,661, 10-20-59, CI. 
250—83.3. 

Armistead, Fontaine C, to Texaco Development Corp. Scin- 
tillation type detector. 2,910,592, 10-27-59, CI. 250 — 71.5. 

Armitage, Joseph B., and J. N. Flannerv, to Kearney & 
Trecker Corp. Backlash eliminator. 2,896,465, 7-28-59, 
CI. 74 — 409. 

Armitage, Joseph B., and J. N. Flannery, to Kearney & Trecker 
Corp. Machine tool transmission mechanism. 2,908,178, 
10-13-59. CI. 74 — 333. 

Armitage, Joseph B., and T. F. Eserkaln, to Kearney & 
Trecker Corp. Machine tool transmission and control 
mechanism. 2,914,992, 12-1-59, CI. 90 — 21. 

Armond, John W., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Purifica- 
tion of argon. 2,893,512, 7-7-59, CI. 183 — 114.2. 



2,871,159. 



2,917,388. 



Blast furnace 



of 



2,901,209. 



2,893,891. 

2,900,244. 
2,908,502. 
2,918,052. 



Armour and Co. : See — 

Allen, Robert R., and Kiess. 2,916,502. 

Anderson, Lindson P., and Schultz. 2,870,028. 

Bardos, Thomas J., and Olsen. 2,867,614. 

Berenschot, Donald J.. Pinhasik, and Bierman. 2,884,397. 

Berls, Robert J. 2,903,382. 

'Cavanaugh. Edward F., and Keil. 2,900,267. 

Damaskus, Charles W. 2,909,468. 

Dybalski, Jack N., and Du Brow. 2,901,372. 

Dybalski, Jack N., Riegler, Du Brow, and Schubert. 
2,919,204. 

Grant, Norman H.. and Robbins. 2,886,489. 

Grant, Norman H., and Robbins. 2,893,920. 

Hammerberg, Chester A. 2,868,650. 

Harkness, Leslie M., Cornwell, and Goetz. 2,881,158. 

Harwood, James. 2,881,074. 

Harwood, James, Brault. and Reck. 2,900,411. 

Harwood, James, Reck, and Abramitis. 2,902,401. 

Hull, Maurice E., Lucasey, and Hoback. 2,897,083. 

Kaiser, Emil. 2,897,233. 

Kaiser, Emil, and Sporar. 2,881,225. 

Keil, Havard L. 2,908,615. 

Lewis, Sheldon H., Van Ness, and Lukas. 2,901,396. 

Martens, Henry F. 2.871,131. 

Piotrowski, Lottie J., Rienks, and Grossnickle. 

Riegler, Werner L., and Dybalski. 2,899,290. 

Rinker, Royden C, and Schnabel. 2,893,854. 

Robbins, Kenneth C. 2,910,405. 

Robbins, Kenneth C, and Grant. 2,S71,165. 

Robbins, Kenneth C, and Grant. 2.878,161. 

Rogers, Alan B., and Gordon. 2.876,100. 

Rogers, Alan B., Kline, and Niblack. 2,910,370. 

Roundy, Zola D. 2,900,257. 

Stingley, Dale V. 2,919,232. 

Sullivan, William R., Cleary, and Love. 

Turinsky, Otto. 2,917,160. 

Waite. Douglas E., and Rinker. 2.885,838. 

Wickliff. Lee R. 2,918,771. 
Armour, Frank K., to Interlake Iron Corp. 

distributor seal. 2.908,407. 10-13-59. CI. 214 — 37. 
Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute 
Technology : See — 

Altman. Samuel P. 2,875.618. 

Bardy, Peter J., and Siegelman. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W. 2,869,227. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W. 2,904.449. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W., and Griffith. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W., and Griffith. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W., and Rechter. 

Budenholzer, Roland A., and Olmer. 

Camras, Marvin. 2.867,692. 
2,868,890. 
2.869,878. 
2.900,443. 
2,900,444. 
2 918 537 

Crossley, Frank A., and Kessler. 2,918,367. 

Gimpel, Donald J., and Davidson. 2,877,398. 

Roberts, Bruce. 2,873.926. 

Sump, Cord H., and Swartz. 2,888,739. 

Wiegand, David E. 2,918,534. 

Wiegand, David E. 2,918,535. 
Arms, Richard A., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Apparatus for 
forming a helical wire coil on an axially traveling rotating 
mandrel and having fixed guide grooves to iron said coil 
onto said mandrel. 2,896,689, 7-28-59, CI. 153 — 67. 
Armsbv. Bernard F. : See — 

Ridler, Desmond S., and Armsby. 2,883,475. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to Armstrong Machine Works. Drain- 
age devices for steam-heated drying cylinders or drums. 
2,892,264, 6-30-59, CI. 34—125. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to Armstrong Machine Works. 

fier. 2,892,621, 6-30-59, CI. 261 — 15. 
Armstrong, Anna M. : See — 

Forward, Frank A., and Armstrong. 

Forward, Frank A., and Armstrong. 
Armstrong, Blair D., and J. W. Wallace, 

Fixture Co. Merchandise shelf adapter and method of 
making same. 2,894,303. 7-14-59, CI. 24 — 81. 
Armstrong-Blum Mfg. Co. : See — 

Blum, Harrv J. 2,914,101. 

Lindholm, Frank J. 2,914,100. 

Lindholm, Frank J. 2,914,102. 
Armstrong Bros. Tool Co. : See — 

Armstrong, John O. 2,887,760. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Baumgartner, George L., Jr. 2.904,524. 

Baymiller, John W., and Merrirield. 2,887,428. 

Boje, Herbert H., and Schulz. 2,918,039. 

Clark, Lawrence. 2,873,259. 

Dunn, Lewis R.. and Eckert. 2,875.044. 

Dunlap, Lawrence H.. and Parker. 2,873,201. 

Eckert, Lewis W. 2,874,617. 

Eckert. Lewis W. 2,874.796. 

Feigley, David A., Jr. 2,868,641. 

Feigley. David A., Jr. 2,868,743. 

Feigley, David A., Jr. 2,880,090. 

Feigley, David A., Jr., and Hassel. 2,905,583. 

Feigley, David A., Jr., and Parker. 2,914,494. 

Forsythe, Alan K., and Parker. 2,877,203. 

Gard, George E. 2,870,543. 

Gard, George E. 2,870,544. 



Camras, Marvin. 
Camras, Marvin. 
Camras. Marvin. 
'Camras, Marvin. 
Camras, Marvin. 



Humidi- 



2,898,196. 
2,898,197. 
to Armstrong Store 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Armstrong Cork Co. : See — Continued 
Gard. George E. 2,873,345. 
Gard, George E., and Kueggeberg. 2,892,915 
Gaston, Jack E. 2,904,843. 
Graff, Richard A., and Schaller. 2,903,832. 
Graham, Galen E. 2,912,395. 
Graham, Galen E. 2,918,441. 
Graham, Galen E., and Parker. 2,893,969. 
Haines, Charles, Jr. 2,890,739. 
Hassel, Lloyd V. 2,913,773. 
Heinzelman, Earl E. 2,891,281. 
Herr, Benjamin F. 2,886,847. 
Hornberger, Clarence L. 2,918,224. 
Knold, James P. 2,887,426. 
Leseallette, Richard F. 2,885.913. 
McKinney, Paul V. 2,881,095. 
McKinney, Paul V. 2,883,344. 
Moore, Clarence D. 2,884,400. 
Moore, Clarence D. 2,892,806. 
Navikas, Victor A. 2,880,898. 
Parker, John A. 2,884,404. 
Parker, John A. 2,888,433. 
Parker.John A., and Versnel. 2,872,430. 
Piersol, Jay L. 2,887,431. 
Rueggeberg, Werner. 2,903,543. 
Rueggeberg, Werner. 2,906,961. 
Snyder, Robert W. 2.908,042. 
Ustica, Joseph J. 2,871,331. 
Armstrong, David E., and T. J. J. Dunn, to Horace T. Potts 
Co. Cold tube bending. 2,907,102, 10-6-59, CI. 29—157. 
Armstrong, Edward M., to Associated Spring Corp. Connec- 
tor spring. 2,898,102, 8-4-59, CI. 267 — 1. 
Armstrong, Edward T., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Disc type brake with load equalizing pressure applying 
members. 2,888,103, 5-26-59. CI. 188 — 72. 
Armstrong, Edwin H. : See — 
Bose, John H. 2,871,292. 
Bose, John H. 2,879,335. 
Armstrong, Esther M. : See — 
Bose, John H. 2,871,292. 
Bose, John H. 2,879,335. 
Armstrong, Prank W., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Twin 
electrode welding method and apparatus. 2,911,517. 
11-3-59, CI. 219—125. 
Armstrong Furnace Co. : See — ■ 

Hays, Herbert G., and Wentz. 2,918,967. 
Armstrong, Gordon, Co., Inc., The : See — 

Dorsak, John W., and Van Denberg. 2,895,760. 
Armstrong, Herbert L., to United States of America, 
Army. Automatic photographic pressing timer. 2,895,097, 
7-14-59, CI. 318 — 443. 
Armstrong, Howard H., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Sealing 
slide fastener having laterally curved portions. 2,909,823, 
10-27-59, CI. 24—205.1. 
Armstrong, Jack W., and D. M. Preiss, to Shell Development 
Co. Clay grease compositions and process of preparation 
therefor. 2,886.524. 5-12-59, CI. 252 — 28. 
Armstrong, Jack W., and J. A. Edgar, to Shell Development 
Co. Extreme high temperature grease compositions gelled 
with thermosetting resin-coated gels. 2,890,171, 6-9-59, 
CI. 252—28. 
Armstrong, Jack W., and H. A. Woods, to Shell Development 
Co. Grease manufacturing process for pigment or dye 
gelled oils. 2,915,470, 12-1-59, CI. 252 — 49.6. 
Armstrong, James A. Attachable neckties. 2,879,517, 

3-31-59, 3-31-59. CI. 2—155. 
Armstrong, James E. : See — 

Fitch, Frederick T., and Armstrong. 2,916,352. 
Armstrong, James F., to ACF Industries, Inc. Starter con- 
trolled priming system for a fuel injection operated internal 
combustion engine. 2,876,758, 3-10-59, CI. 123 — 179. 
Armstrong, James F., to ACF Industries, Inc. Fuel injec- 
tion system. 2,915,053, 12-1-59, CI. 123 — 119. 
Armstrong, James F., and R. E. Kalert, Jr., to ACF Indus- 
tries, Inc. Ram tube manifold for fuel injection system. 
2,915,049, 12-1-59, CI. 123—52. 
Armstrong, James K. : See — 

Willis, Newton H., Eriekson, and Armstrong. 2,902,837. 
Armstrong. John A., to Research Corp. Discharge electrode. 

2.867,287, 1-6-59, CI. 183—7. 
Armstrong, John C. Tooth powder containers. 2,907,358, 

10-6-59, CI. 141—360. 
Armstrong, John D., G. J. Flynn, Jr.. and W. W. Witten- 
berger. to Baker Perkins. Inc. Conveyor system. 
2,883,033. 4-21-59, CI. 198 — 31. 
Armstrong, John O., to Armstrong Bros. Tool Co. Cutting 

tool. 2,887,760, 5-26-59, CI. 29—96. 
Armstrong, John P., and J. D. Hoffpauir. 
ing apparatus for a single screw tug. 
CI. 114 — 2.36. 
Armstrong, John R. : See — 

Wellborn, William W., and Armstrong. 
Armstrong, Lee B. : See — 

Eisenberg, Irwin W., Dibble, Armstrong, 
Rhodes. 2,905,776. 
Armstrong, Leonard J., and A. Mudrak, to The Harshaw 
Chemical Co Asphaltic compounds and additives therefor. 
2.875,083. 2-24-59, CI. 106—273. 
Armstrong, Lome D., to Radio Corp. of America. Semi- 
conductor devices. 2,906,931, 9-29-59. CI. 317—235. 



Armstrong, Lome D., to Radio Corp. of America. Semi- 
conductor devices and methods of making them. 2,918,719, 
12-29-59, CI. 29—25.3. 

Armstrong, Lome D., and R. L. Sherwood, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Semi-conductor devices. 2,877,396, 3-10-59, 
CI. 317—239. 

Armstrong, Lome D., H. D. Harmon, and H. R. Meisel, to 
Radio Corp. of America. Silicon junction devices. 
2,878,432, 3-17-59, CI. 317—240. 

Armstrong Machine Works : See — 
Armstrong, Adam E. 2,892,264. 
Armstrong, Adam E. 2,892,621. 

Armstrong, Merlyn M.. to Motorola, Inc. Color television 
receiver. 2,880,340 3-31-59, CI. 313 — 77. 

Armstrong, Merlyn M., and R. G. O'Fallon, to Motorola, Inc. 
Cathode ray beam control apparatus. 2,880,366, 3-31-59, 
CI. 315—27. 

Armstrong, Philip N., and J. B. Wiener, to The Magnavox 
Co. Card processing apparatus. 2,905,465, 9-22-59, CI. 
271—5. 

Armstrong, Raymond L., and Gerald H. and George H. 
Moienus. Pneumatically operated electric switch. 2,875,291, 
2-24-59, CI. 200—81. 

Armstrong Rubber Co., The : See — 
Fortner, Herman S. 2,893,467. 

Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. : See — 
Barton, Frank. 2,916,973. 
Reutt, Zigmund. 2.868.441. 
Stokes, Morris A. 2,916,367. 

Armstrong, Sir W. G. : See — 

Gauld, John E. A. 2,906,985. 

Armstrong Store Fixture Co. : See — 

Armstrong, Blair D., and Wallace. 2,894,303. 

Armstrong, Warren E., and C. Z. Morgan, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Dehydrogenation of hydrocarbons. 2,870,228, 
1-20-59, CI. 260—669. 

Armstrong, Warren E., and C. Z. Morgan. Dehydrogenation 
of hydrocarbons. 2,916,531, 12-8-59, CI. 260 — 669. 

Armstrong, William J., P. Morrison, and P. K. Myhre, to Col- 
lins Radio Co. Minimum shaft positioning means. 2,905,- 
011, 9-22-59, CI. 74 — 424.8. 

Arnaut, Arnold D. : See — 

Saubestre, Edward B.. and Arnaut. 2,898,274. 

Arnaut, Arnold D., and E. B. Saubestre, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Anodes for electroplating bath. 2,907,702, 
10-6-59, CI. 204 — 43. 

Arnberg, Leonard l. : See — 

Ferguson, Edgar A., Jr. 2,882,455. 

Arnd, Maurice. Frame for shop windows, show cases and the 
like. 2,883,717, 4-28-59, CI. 20 — 56.4. 

Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Locking device for 
idler assemblies of rope strand supported endless conveyors. 
2,908,958, 10-20-59, CI. 24 — 125. 

Arndt, John H. Anti-dust device for grain elevators. 
2,904,176, 9-15-59. CI. 209 — 147. 

Arndt, Rudolph P., to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. Solu- 
tion comprising zinc aromatic polyester, method of making, 
and wire coated therewith. 2,900,356. 8-18-59. CI. 260 — 
33.4. 

Zick, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. 
for pressure vessels. 2,869,749, 



Coupling and steer- 
2,870,734, 1-27-59, 



2,877,088. 



Eisele, and Federkiel. 



Ar- 



Love and 



Arne, Christian, and L. P. 

Penetration structure 

1-20-59, CI. 220—1. 
Arnelo, Anders I. : See — 

Fredriksson, Per S. E., Arnelo, Lofgren, and Lotvik. 
2,898,650. 
Arnemann, Friedrich : See — 

Baumann, Hans, Arnemann, 
2 913 303 
Arnes, Lvle' L., to Walker Mfg. Co. of Wisconsin. Tool. 

2,888,743. 6-2-59, CI. 30—101. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 

tide carrier. 2,905,359, 9-22-59, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 

carrier. 2,919,050, 12-29-59, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Lawrence E., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 

Method and apparatus for packaging cans and the like. 

2,873,565, 2-17-59, CI. 53—29. 
Arnett, Leslie, and W. G. Freise, to United Coffee Corp. 

Valve for beverage dispenser. 2,912,145, 11-10-59, CI. 

222 — 487. 
Ami, Johann R., to Anstalt Merces. Speed recorders. 

2,874,018, 2-17-59, CI 346—18. 
Arnit, Fred H, to Garden City Plating & Mfg. Co. Method 

of forming drawer slide. 2,869,499, 1-20-59, CI. 113 — 116. 
Arnit Fred H., to Garden City Plating & Mfg. Co. Drawer 

slide. 2,898,159. 8-4-59, CI. 308 — 3.8. 
Arnoff, Milton J. : See — 

Merlub-Sobel, Menahem, Arnoff, and Sorkin. 2,870,073. 
Arnoff, Milton J., to Horizons Titanium Corp. Production 

of oxygen-free and anhydrous fused salt electrolyte from 

oxygen containing compounds of uranium. 2,887,356, 5-19- 

59, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Arnold, Albert E., Jr. Method of assembling electrical com- 
ponents. 2,871,549, 2-3-59, CI. 29—155.5. 
Arnold, Bruce C, to J. I. Case Co. Speedometer drive means. 

2,893,249. 7-7-59, CI. 74 — 12. 
Arnold, Bruce C, to J. I. Case Co. Power transmission means 

for tractor. 2,914,966, 12-1-59, CI. 74 — 745. 
Arnold, Carl, and H. Brandt, to C. Arnold. Continuously 

rotating workpiece carrier with plural workholders and a 

tool carrier which oscillates synchronously with the work- 
piece carrier during the tool operation. 2,890,468, 6-16-59, 

CI. 10—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



2,917,278, 12-15-59, 



2,917,279, 12-15-59, 



Arnold, Carter H. Hoisting device. 

CI. 254 — 150. 
Arnold, Carter H. Hoisting device. 

rjj 254 150 

Arnold Charles' F., and E. N. Cole, to General Motors Corp. 

Pre-aimed light projector. 2,870,362, 1-20-59, CI. 

Ol Q 113 

Arnold, Chester L., and L. C. Bratt, to Stauffer Chemical Co. 

Boron-carbon feed stock. 2,917,462, 12-15-59, CI. 

252 — 182. 
Arnold-Copeland Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Kleid, Boris. 2,884.164. 
Arnold, Edward W. Pulling tool. 2,901,044, 8-25-59, CI. 

166 — 98. 
Arnold Fredric. Collapsible folding chair. 2,871,921, 2-3-50, 

CI. 155—140. „ „ it _ _, 

Arnold, George B., and L. Kovach, to The Texas Co. Method 

of separating mixtures of organic compounds. 2,879,220, 

3-24-59, CI. 208—25. 
Arnold, Gerald D. Method and apparatus for centrifugal 

separation with uni-directional flow at the point of separa- 
tion. 2,890,764, 6-16-59, CI. 183 — 83. 
Arnold, Hartmut, and G. Duck, to Goetzewerke Friedrick 

Goetze Aktiengesellschaft. Piston packing. 2,915,348, 

12— 1—59 CI 309 10. 

Arnold, Herbert, and N. Brock, to Asta-Werke Aktiengesell- 
schaft Chemische Fabrik. Succinic acid esters. 2,894,983, 

7-14-59, CI. 260 — 485. 
Arnold, Herbert H. : See — 

Campbell, William M., Arnold, and Petrich. 2,901,987. 
Arnold, Herrick R.. F. S. Fawcett, and W. W. Gilbert, to 

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Reduced phosphomolyb- 

dic acids wherein the average valence of the molybdenum is 

not more than 4. 2,900,235, 8-18-59, CI. 23—139. 
Arnold, Hoffman & Co., Inc. : See — 

Conbere, John P., and Perry. 2,878,144. 
Conbere, John P., and Perry. 2,878,273. 
Arnold, James S., R. W. Dressel, and H. W. Haas, to United 

States of America, Navy. Antenna feed. 2,893,003, 

6-30-59, CI. 343—781. 
Arnold. James W.. to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Display support. 

2,913,209, 11-17-59, CI. 248 — 201. 
Arnold, Lionel K. : See — 

Sweeney, Orland R.. Arnold, and Long. 2.871,207. 
Arnold, Lois J., Jr. Combined baseball bat rack and carrier. 

2,889,863, 6-9-59. CI. 150 — 1.5. 
Arnold. Orlan M., to Aiem Laboratories, Inc. Power washer. 

2,900,991, 8-25-59, CI. 134 — 64. 
Arnold, Orlan M„ and R. H. Harbin, to Ajem Laboratories, 

Inc. Metal cleaner. 2,916,459, 12-8-59, CI. 252 — 152. 
Arnold. R L. Multi-purpose implement for cultivation in- 
cluding flaming. 2,899.776, 8-18-59. Cl. 47 — 1. 
Arnold, Rice B. Sponge mop and compressing apparatus 

therefor. 2,907,062, 10-6-59, CI. 15 — 119. 
Arnold & Richter K. G. : -See — 

Lechner, Herbert. 2.869.865. 
Arnold, Robert G., and D. M. Simons, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. 1,3 bis (3-isocyanato-o-toyl) urea and 

curing polyurethane elastomers therewith. 2,902,474, 

9-1-59, CI. 260 — 77.5. 
Arnold, Stanfield N., and G. E. Tate, to Foster Wheeler Corp. 

Vapor generator. 2,909,158, 10-20-59, CI. 122 — 235. 
Arnold, Theodore M. : See — 

Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 2.912.750. 
Romine. Glenn N.. and Arnold. 2,011,1^2. 
Arnold. Walter, to Fuller Co. Feeding devices for finely- 
divided materials. 2,917,208 
Arnold, Walter L.. and R. K. 

America. Coating method. 

117 — 65. 
Arnold, Wavne R., to Schlumbereer Well Surveying Corp. 

Well logging apparatus. 2,914,677, 11-24-59, CI. 250 — 

83.6. 
Arnold, William E. Commutators for dynamo-electric ma- 
chines. 2,915,658, 12-1-59, CI. 310 — 234. 
Arnoldi. Robert A., to United Aircraft Corp. Low drae flame- 
holder capable of flutter during operation. 2,908,130, 

10-1.3-59. CI. 60 — 39.72. 
Arnolds, Bernhard : See, — 

Kaess. Franz, Kronacher, Arnolds, and Wehrheim. 
2,906,604. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R.. to J. R. Sharn and E Kave. Aircraft 

manoeuverinff apparatus. 2.874,861, 2-24-59. CI. 214 — 332. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R.. to E Kave and J. R. Sharp. Seals for 

pistons, glands and the like. 2,877,071, 3-10-59, CI. 

309—23. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp, and E. Kave. Trucks 

for handling aircraft. 2,877,911, 3-17-59, CI. 214 — 332. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp, and E. Kaye. Apparatus 

for manipulating aircraft. 2,877,913, 3-17-59, CI. 

214—332. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye, and J. R. Sharp. Mast lift 

trucks. 2,883,003. 4-21-59. CI. 187—9. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Hoses. 

2,894,536, 7-14-59. CI. 138—56. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp and E. Kaye. Lift trucks. 

2,911,793, 11-10-59 CI. 60—97. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Means for 

the storage of goods. 2,916,141, 12-8-59, CI. 206 — 46. 
Arnott, William, Jr., to Burndy Corp. Coating for metal to 

reduce electrical contact resistance. 2,901,722 8-25-59, 

CI. 339—114. 



12-15-59, CI. 222—368. 

Pearce, to Radio Corp. of 

2,890,971, 6-16-59, CI. 



and St. John. 2,907,902. 

generating apparatus. 



2,911,219, 11-3-59, CI. 
Power supply. 



Arnould, Raymond : See — 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., Le Bihan, and Arnould. 
2,876,265. 
Arnoux Corp, : See — 

Mcintosh, Robert B., 
Arnow, Samuel M. Steam power 

2.883,832, 4-28-59. CI. 60—67. 
Arntzen, Clyde E., and E. J. Croop, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Encased magnetic core impregnated with silicone 
fluid. 2,909,741, 10-20-59, CI. 336—100. 
Aro Equipment Corp., The : See — 

Hitt, Otis D., and Short. 2,881,589. 
Short, R Stanford. 2,881,885. 
Arokiasamy, John. Shuttlecock. 

273 — 106. 
Aron, Samuel, to Radio Corp. of America. 

2,905,881, 9-22-59, CI. 321—23. 
Aronofsky, Julius S., G. C. Wallick, and P. P. Reichertz, to 
Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of measuring charac- 
teristics of porous material. 2.867,116, 1-6-59, CI. 73 — 38. 
Aronson, Albert I., to Radio Corp. of America. Class B 
amplifier biasing circuit. 2,883,479, 4-21-59, CI. 179—171. 
Aronson, Albert I., to Radio Corp. of America. Temperature- 
compensated transistor biasing circuits. 2,887,540, 5-19- 
59, CI. 179—171. 
Aronson, Albert I., to Radio Corp. of America. Class B 

transistor amplifier. 2,892,045. 6-23-59, CI. 179 — 171. 
Aronson, Ben J., to Aronson Hanger Covers, Inc. Apparatus 
for covering wire garment hangers. 2,896,383, 7-28-59, 
CI. 53—51. 
Aronson, David, and G. F. Melick, to Worthington Corp. 
Modular heat exchanger. 2,869,833, 1-20-59, CI. 257 — 43. 
Aronson Hanger Covers, Inc. : See — 

Aronson, Ben J. 2,896,383. 
Aronson, Moses, to United States of America, Navy. Simu- 
lator for altitude effects on pressure breather. 2,909,185, 
10-20-59, CI. 137—64. 
Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon. Electrical terminal 

means. 2,901,721, 8-25-59, Cl. 338 — 258. 
Aronson, Theodore F, and F. A. Lyon, to Halm Instrument 
Co., Inc. Sheet handling and laminating device. 2,918,- 
278. 12-22-59, Cl. 271—8. 
Aronstein, Robert. Method and apparatus for image repro- 
duction. 2,890,363, 6-9-59, Cl. 313 — 92. 
Arp, Ewald A., to Tobin-Arp Mfg. Co. Quick acting chuck. 

2,907,573, 10-6-59, Cl. 279—55. 
Arpin, Donald J. and J. J. Quick setting cementitious com- 
position. 2,918,385, 12-22-59, Cl. 106 — 97. 
Arpin, Julien J. : See — 

Arpin, Donald J. and J. J. 2,918,385. 
Arpin, Leon G. Gun supporting slings. 2,885,812, 5-12-59, 

Cl. 42—85. 
Arps, Jan J. Earth borehole logging system. 2,890,019, 

6-9-59, Cl. 255 — 1. 
Arps, Jan J. Earth formation logging system. 2,917,704, 

12-15-59, Cl. 324 — 1. 
Arras. Damiano. Hose connector with axially sliding locking 

sleeve. 2,868,564, 1-13-59, Cl. 285 — 243. 
Arras, George. Fixture connection. 2,917,620, 12-15-59, 

Cl. 240—78. 
Arrasmith. William C, to Radar Relay. Inc. Warning con- 
trol system circuit. 2.887.677, 5-19-59, Cl. 340 — 213. 
Arrasmith, William C. and K. W. Kuhn. to Radar Relav, Inc. 
Electric flasher circuit. 2.880.370, 3-31-59. Cl. 315 — 72. 
Arrighini, Artil, and G. A. Van Sickle, to Rocwall Co. Pre- 
fabricated form for composition walls. 2,882,583, 4-21-59, 
Cl. 25 — 131. 
Arrighini, Artil, and G. A. Van Sickle, to Rocwall Co. Out- 
side corner clamp for prefabricated wall forms. 2,896,300. 
7-28-59, Cl. 25 — 131. 
Arrington. Bradford L.. and A. M. Bullard. to Holm Tractor 
& Equipment Co. Means for cleaning in-place pipe lines. 
2.897.829. 8-4-59, Cl. 134 — 99. 
Arrington, Vance L., and R. Zetour. Bow tie rack. 2,886,185, 

5-12-59. Cl. 211 — 119. 
Arrow Fastener Co., Inc. : See — ■ 
Abrams. Morris 2,884.636. 
Rubin, Lewis J. 2,896,210. 
Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric Co., The : See — 
Bentley, Robert H. 2,890,436. 
Bentley. Robert H., and Asninwall. 2,885,515. 
Johnson, David W. 2,916,722. 
Schleicher. Harold E. 2.875.294. 
Schleicher, Harold E. 2.897,311. 
Schleicher Harold E. 2.908,786. 
Arrow Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Botham, Arthur R. 2.867,353. 
Arrow Tools. Inc. : See — 

Veres, Edward W. 2.873.818. 
Veres, Edward W. 2.877 903. 
Veres, Edward W. 2,894.600. 
Arrowhead Products, Inc. : See — 

De Pew. Thomas N. 2,919.090. 
Arrowwood, John B. Lawn edger. 
30—314. 



2,872,732, 2-10-59, Cl. 



Arrowsmith, Jessie M. : See — 

Arrowsmith, Robert K., and J. M. 2,902,775. 
Arrowsmith, Robert K., and J. M. Educational device. 

2,902,775, 9-8-59, Cl. 35 — 9. 
Arsenault, Joseph A. : See — 

Nichols, Charles R., Jr., and Arsenault. 2,871,920. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Arsenault, Joseph R. : See — 

Rainis, Anthony V., and Arsenault. 2,875.335. 
Arsenault, William R., A. E. Garfein, and R. Thorensen, 
to The Magnavox Co. Magnetic gating system. 2,905,834, 
9-22-59, CI. 307—88. 
Arslan, Hilnii : See — 

Miller, Arthur, and Arslan. 2,879,477. 
Arson, Samuel L., to Cannon Electric Co. Electrical con- 
nector with positioning ribs. 2,809,095, 1-13-59, CI. 
339 — 61. 
Arson, Samuel L., to Cannon Electric Co. Moisture seal 

for connectors. 2,881,406, 4-7-59, CI. 339—59. 
Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Consaul, John G., and Velten. 2,914,405. 
Consaul, John G., and Velten. 2,914,406. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. : See — 
Macy, Donald. 2,906,323. 
Nelson, Harry. 2,894,572. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. of St. Louis : See — 
Macy, Donald. 2,908.327. 
Macy, Donald, and Nelson. 2.880.795. 
Smythe, Edwin T. 2.880,069. 
Arterbury, Bryant P., 33%%, to R. Arterbury. Jar operable 
upon release of vacuum. 2,870,992, 1—27 — >i), CI. 255 — 27. 
Arterbury. Roy :»S'ee — 

Arterbury, Bryant P. 2,870,992. 
Arth, Glen E. : See — 

Sarett, Lewis H., Constantin, and Arth. 2,905,678. 
Arth, Glen E., and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
2-alkenyl and 2-alkynyl derivatives of 5,6-dihydro-4H 
pyrans. 2,868,805, 1-13-59, CI. 260 — 345.1. 
Arth, Glen E., G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., 
Inc. l-carboalkoxymethylene-2, 4b-dimethyl-dodeeahydro- 
phenanthrene ketones and process. 2,887,492, 0-19-59, CI. 
260—340.9. 
Arth, Glen E., G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., 
Inc. l-carboxymethjiene-2-(allyl-substituted)-2,4b-dimethyl- 
4-hydroxy-dodecahydrophenanthrene and process. 2,887,493, 
5-19-59, CI. 260—340.9. 
Arth, Glen E. G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., 
Inc. l-carboxymethyl-2-methallyl-2, 4b-dimethyl-4-oxygen- 
ated dodecahydrophenanthrene 7-ketals and processes. 
2,887,494, 5-19-59, CI. 260—340.9. 
Arthur, Belton W. : See — 

Casida, John E., and Arthur. 2,911,435. 
Arthur, Evan M. Hose or like clips. 2,910,758, 11-3-59. 

CI. 24 — 274. 
Arthur, Gene M. : See — - 

Grashoff, Adolph W. and Arthur. 2,878,330. 
Arthur. John R., to Lisle Corp. Magnetic chip detector. 

2,878,342, 3-17-59, CI. 200—61.09. 
Arthur, Oscar F. Combined pallet and crate structure. 

2,916,178, 12-8-59, CI. 220 — 4. 
Arthur, Robert M., to Chicago Pump Co. Double rake com- 
minuting device. 2,897.967, 8-4-59, Cl. 210 — 173. 
Artiaga, Mariano V. : See — 

Nigrelli, Biagio J., Standley, and Artiaga. 2,890,560. 
Artistic Wire Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Miller, Benjamin F. 2,891,676. 
Artloom Carpet Co., Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Stanley F., and Gaskin. 2,910,122. 
Dodds, Frank D. 2,913,803. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 
Andron, Karl H. 2.871.740. 
Andren, Karl H. 2,908,910. 
Artuso, Nichols F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Microwave diplexer. 

2,916,712, 12-8-59, Cl. 333—73. 
Artz, Charles A., to Admiral Corp. Printed circuit construc- 
tion and method of making. 2,904,772. 9-15-59, Cl. 339 — 
193. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Corp. of America. Multi-phase 

power regulation. 2.876,412, 3-3-59. Cl. 323 — 60. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Corp. of America. Frequency modu- 
lation system. 2,901,538, 8-25-59, Cl. 178 — 6. 
Arundale, Erving : See — 

Brodkey. Robert S., Catterall, Fischer, and Arundale. 
2,876,264. 
Arundel, Coulthard & Co. Ltd. : See — 
Ridgway, Frank. 2,887,840. 
Ridgway, Frank. 2,887,841. 
Arundel, John T. : See — 

Bennett, Patrick J., Chatoian, and Arundel. 2,904,367. 
Arva S.A. : See — 

Arvai, Tibor. 2,894,682. 
Arvai, Tibor. 2,904,247. 
Arvai, Tibor, to Arva S.A. Actuator mechanism for a ten-kev 

machine. 2,894,682, 7-14-59, Cl. 235 — 60. 
Arvai, Tibor. to Arva S.A. Tens transfer mechanism for a 

ten key machine. 2,904,247, 9-15-59. Cl. 235—00. 
Arvay, Joseph. Stone facers. 2,867,204, 1-6-59, Cl. 125 — 6. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Rath, Joseph J. 2,886,908. 
Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ashby, Ernest V. A. 2,913.839. 
Ganske, Kingston E.. and Bill. 2,914,647. 
Gettelman, Gilbert C. 2,912,775. 
Palmer. J Neil. 2,874,471. 
Voigt, Herbert I,., and Sellon. 2,S92,273. 
Whiteley, Harold E. 2,906,044. 
Arvins, Nathan A. : See — 

Arvintz, Abraham A. and R. A., and Arvins. 2,877,724. 



Arvintz, Abraham A. and R. A., and N. A. Arvins, to Sanicom 
Co., Inc. Draft inducers for boilers. 2,877,724, 3-17-59, 
Cl. 110—162. 
Arvintz, Robert A. : See — 

Arvintz, Abraham A. and R. A., and Arvins. 2,877,724. 
Arzberger, William A. : See — 

Renner, William E., and Arzberger. 2,870,614. 
Asad, Samuel C. : See — 

Reynolds, Clarence R.. Asad. and Boodey. 2,899,209. 
Asahi Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. : See — 
Munekata, Eiji. 2,899,293. 
Tsunoda Yoshio, and Seko. 2.883.349. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio, and Seko. 2,891,014. 
Tsunoda. Yoshio, and Seko. 2,891,015. 
Asahi Garasu Kabrishiki Kaisha : See — 

Fuiioka, Shogo, Yoshida, Terasawa and Shiragaini. 
2,916,425. 
Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Tsunoda, Yoshio, Seko, Watanabe, Ehara, and Misumi. 

2,894,917. 
Tsunoda. Yoshio, Seko, Watanabe, Ehara. and Misumi. 
2,898,311. 
Asakawa, George : See — 

Vernet, Sergius, and Asakawa. 2,906,123. 
Vernet, Sergius, Corwin, and Asakawa. 2,915,899. 
Asakawa, George, and S. Vernet, to Antioch College. Thermo- 
static elements. 2,901,908, 9-1-59, Cl. 73 — 368.3. 
Asay, Richard W. : See — 

Harrison, Joseph W.. and Asay. 2,903.744. 
Aschaffenburger Zellstoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Bernhauer, Konrad, Friedrich, Dellweg, and Becher. 

2,893,988. 
Bernhauer, Konrad, and Spaude. 2,893,989. 
Rambacher, Paul. 2,907,703. 
Toppel. Otmar. 2,897,238. 
Aschauer, George R.. to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Tong operated 

friction clutch. 2,890,776, 6-16-59, Cl. 192 — 68. 
Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Transmission. 

2.917,951, 12-22-59, Cl. 74 — 732. 
Aschbacher, Erich : See — 

Sauer, Edgar, and Aschbacher. 2,889,740. 
Aschoff, Willis A., to Oregon Metallurgical Corp. Casting 

furnace. 2,912,476, 11-10-59, Cl. 13 — 10. 
Ascoli. Enzo, to Paillard S. A. Typewriters. 2,891,650, 

6-23-59, Cl. 197 — 17. 
Ascoli, Enzo. to Paillard S. A. Typewriters. 2,908,373, 

10-13-59, Cl 197 — 189. 
Ascoli, Enzo, and N. Schaetti, to Paillard S.A. Office ma- 
chines, particularly typewriters. 2,902,131, 9-1-59, Cl. 
197 — 17. 
Aseltyne, Francis L. Windshield wiper mechanism sensitive 
to direction of rotation. 2,882,736, 4-21-59. Cl. 74 — 70. 
Asendorf, Erich, and F. Bittner. to Deutsch Gold-und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Method of producing hy- 
drocyanic acid from formamide. 2,904,400, 9-15—59, Cl. 
23 — 151. 
Asendorf, Erich, and G. Hullen, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Measurement of cyanide 
concentration. 2,912,367, 11-10-59, Cl. 204 — 1. 
Aseptic Thermo Indicator Co. : See — 

Beckett. John S. 2,898.533. 
Ash. Denis J., and R. A. Davis, to The British Tabulating 
Machine Co. Ltd. Printing mechanisms. 2,885,956, 5-12- 
59. Cl. 101 — 93. 
Ash, Thomas : See — 

Wilson. Louis D., Oste'\ .->nd Ash. 2,81*8.340. 
Ashbaugh, Fred E.. and P. B. Kennedv. to Boeing Airplane 
Co. Wave guide construction. 2,897,461, 7-28-59, Cl. 
333—95. 
Ashbaugh. Lewis B.. to P. Sutro. in trust.. Individual shingle 
and roofing formed therewith. 2,S67,181, 1-6-59, Cl. 
108 — 17. 
Ashbrook, Clifford L. Telescopic sight mounting. 2,911,723, 

11-10-59. Cl. 33—50. 
Ashbrook, Clifford L., and P. L. Peterschmidt. to H. T. Cham- 
berlain, trustee. Pipe coupling device with pressure ac- 
tivated pipe gripping means. 2.S99.217, S-ll-59, Cl. 
285 — 105. 
Ashby. Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Preparation of 
phenyl alkylchlorosilanes. 2.888,478. 5-26-59. Cl. 260— 
448.2. 
Ashby, David G. and R. M., to Polarizers (United Kingdom) 
Ltd. Device for coating a photographic print. 2.908,025, 
10-13-59, Cl. 15—118. 
Ashbv, Ernest V. A., to Arvin Industries, Inc. Ironins table. 

2.913,839, 11-24-59, Cl. 38 — 121. 
Ashby, George : See — 

Zakrzewski, Andrew S., Ashbv, Daskiewicz, and Moore. 
2,870,805. 
Ashbv, George S. : See — 

Zakrzewski, Andrew S.. and Ashby. 2,S72,S36. 
Ashby, Harold W. : See — 

Kinsey, Douglas D., Johnson, and Ashby. 2,910.704. 
Ashbv, Robert M. : See — 

Ashby. David G. and R. M. 2.908.025. 
Ashcraft, William D., to North American Aviation, Inc. 
Stabilized servo system. 2,917,694, 12-15-59, Cl. 318 — 148. 
Ashcroft. Alland D. Swimming pool temperature indicator. 

2,901,907, 9-1-59, Cl. 73—343. 
Ashe, Benedict H., Jr. : See — 

Reynolds, William !'»., and Ashe. 2,886,501. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



2,886,787. 



Ashloek, legal 
Cherry sorting 



Building 
2,875,008, 



Ashe, John M. Treatment pad for muscular ailment. 2,909,- 
176, 10-20-59, CI. 128—293. . ■■■ . ■ ' ' • 

Ashe, Thomas S., and P. Linton, to Sunvic Controls Ltd. 
Thermally operated electric switch devices. 2,900,839, 
9-29-59, CI. 200 — 138. 

Ashe, William J., 25% each to Joseph D. Carrabino, and 
Richard, Paul and Jack Matoff. Tubular speaker hous- 
ing. 2,905,259, 9-22-59, CI. 181—27. 

Asheim. Bernard B., and V. K. -Mayer. Self propelled me- 
chanical parking mechanism with elevator. 2,904,197, 
9-15-59, CI. 214 — 95. 

Ashenhurst, Robert L., and R. C. Minnick, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Electrical circuits employing sensing 
wires threading magnetic core memory elements. 2,912,- 
677, 11-10-59, CI. 340 — 174. 

Ashkin, Arthur, and L. R. Walker, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Modulated backward wave oscillator. 2,871,451, 
1-27-59, CI. 332—25. 

Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Method of blanching 
food products. 2,870,020, 1-20-59, CI. 99 — 154. 

Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Air conditioning control 
system. 2,896,850, 7-28-59, CI. 236—92. 

Ashley, Edward L. and J. W., and H. W. Bowker, R. H. Hall, 
and J. W. Kendall, to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Neutron-irradiated structures. 

2,872,398, 2-3-59, CI. 204 — 193.2. 

Ashley, James W. : See — 

Ashlev, Edward L. and J. W., and Bowker, Hall, and 
Kendall. 2,872,398. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., to American Cyanamid Co. Process for 
hydrodesulfurizing crude oil in the presence of coke. 
2,917,456, 12-15-59, CI. 208 — 213. 

Ashley. William H.. Jr. : See — 

Broadhead. Samuel L., Jr., and Ashley. 

Ashloek, Alma E. : See — 

Ashloek, George W., Jr. 2,903,134. 

Ashloek, George W, Jr., deceased ; by A. E. 
representative, to George W. Ashloek Co. 
machine. 2,903,134, 9-8-59, CI. 209—108, 

Ashloek, George W., Co. : See — 

Ashloek, George W., Jr. 2,903,134. 

Ashloek, Loma E. : See — 

Puckett, Ralph Q., and Ashloek. 2,894,782. 

Ashman, Herbert \\\, to Keasbey & Mattison Co. 
panel units and roofs or walls made therefrom. 
2-10-59. CI. 189— 86. 

Ashton, Albert A., to The Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. 
Hydraulically driven rotary machine. 2,891,771, 6-23-59, 
(2\ 255 23 

Ashton, George H., and R. C. Mueller, to Bemis Bro. Bag 
Co. Apparatus for the manufacture of draw cord bags. 
2,897,729, 8-4-59, CI. 93 — 8. 

Ashton, Philip E.. to Cuno Engineering Corp. Filter. 
2,873,030. 2-10-59, CI. 210—444. 

Ashton. Philip E., and A. W. Schnick, to The Cuno Engi- 
neering Corp. Cigar lighter. 2,895,036, 7-14-59, CI. 219— 
32. 

Ashton. Robert, to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Draper-type pick- 
up. 2,881,580, 4-14-59, CI. 56—364. 

Ashton, Robert, to Massev-Ferguson Inc. Harvester air in- 
take. 2,886,016. 5-12-59. CI. 123 — 41.04. 

Ashton, Robert, to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. Air intake system 
for harvesting machines. 2,896,594, 7-28-59, CI. 123 — 
41.04. 

Ashwood, Peter F., to Power Jets (Research and Develop- 
ment) Ltd. Aircraft having orientable jet nozzle arrange- 
ment. 2,885,159, 5-5-59, CI. 244 — 12. 

Ashworth Bros. Inc. : See — 

Bechtel, Alfred R., Jr. 2,872,023. 

Ashworth, Fred, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Lock 
stitch shoe sewing machines. 2,896,561, 7-28-59, CI. 
112—57. 

Ashworth, Fred, and J. R. Ioannilli, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Driving and stopping mechanisms. 2,903,- 
114, 9-8-59, CI. 192—146. 

Ashworth, Helen B. Convertible seat. 2,896,695, 7-28-59, 
CI. 155 — 153. 

Ashworth, Winthrop F., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fas- 
tening device. 2,898,656, 8-11-59, CI. 24 — 217. 

Asinger, Friedrich, M. Thiel, L. Schroder, and G. Reckling, 
to VEB Leuna-Werke "Walter Ulbricht." Process for the 
preparation of thiazoles. 2,870,158, 1-20-59, CI. 260 — 302. 

Asinger, Friedrich, and M. Thiel, to VEB Leuna-Werke 
"Walter Ulbricht." Process for manufacture of A-3,4- 
thiazolines. 2,879,273, 3-24-59, CI. 260 — 306.7. 

Asinger, Friedrich, M. Thiel, and E. Pallas, to VEB Leuna- 
Werke "Walter Ulbricht." Process for the production of 
a-mercaptoketones. 2,888,487, 5-26-59, CI. 260 — 593. 

Ask, Emil J. Pump. 2,910,946, 11-3-59, CI. 103—103. 

Askania Regulator Co. : See — 

Markev, Frank J. 2.877,786. 
Ziebolz, Herbert. 2,903,007. 

Askania-Werke A.G. : See — 

Bach, Willi, and Brackertz. 2,893,123. 
Hildebrand, Klaus. 2,884,830. 
Hildebrand, Klaus. 2,909,958. 
Steelich, Kurt. 2,917.967. 
Wunsch, Guido. 2,878,449. 

Aske, Irving E. Hydraulic weighing scale. 2,886,301, 5-12- 
59, CI. 265 — 17 



Aske, Leonard E. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Precision resistance devices. 2,868,934, 1-13-59 CI. 
201 — 63. 
Aske, Leonard E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Magnetic switch. 2,900,471 8-18-59, CI. 200 — 87. 
Askins, William J., and H. R. Chapin, to Sears, Roebuck and 
Co. Spinning type fishing reel. 2,901,193, 8-25-^59, CI. 
242—84.21. 
Asmann, Leonard S. : See — 

Zerneke, Furn, and Asmann. 2,916,068. 
Aspegren, Olof E. A., to The Oil Shale Corp. Heat-treatment 
of piece-shaped material. 2,872 386, 2-3-59, CI. 202 — 136. 
Aspegren, Olof E. A., to The Oil Shale Corp. Method for the 

reduction of oxides. 2,877,106, 3-10-59, CI. 75 — 34. 
Aspelin, Leslie L., and J. F. Murray, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Pressure loaded gear pump. 2,876,705, 3-10-59, CI. 
103—126. 
Aspelin Leslie L., J. F. Murray, and D. L. Lorenz, to Thomp- 
son Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Lubricated pump construction. 
2,887,058, 5-19-59, CI. 103 — 1. 
Aspelin, Leslie L., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Pump. 

2,887,063, 5-19-59, CI. 103—126. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. B. Moffett, to The Upjohn Co. 
Quaternary ammonium salts of 2,2-diphenyl-4,4-dimethyl- 
4-pyrrolidino-butyramide. 2,886,574, 5-12-59. CI. 260 — 
326.3. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. B. Moffett, to The Upjohn Co. 
Lower alkyl quaternary ammonium salts of 2,2,4-tri- 
methyl-a,a-diphenyl-l-pyrrolidinebutyramide. 2,891,071, 

6-16-59, CI. 260—326.3. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. B. Moffett, to The Upjohn Co. 

Organic compounds. 2,894,955, 7-14-59, CI. 260 — 313. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. B. Moffett, to The Upjohn 
Co. w(2,6-dimethyl piperidine-l)-a,<x-diphenyl butyramides. 
2,895,957, 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 294. 
Aspes, Pinchas E. Holder for smoking pipes. 2,881,492, 

4-14-59, Cl. 24 — 3. 
Aspinwall, John E. : See — 

Bentley, Robert H., and Aspinwall. 2,885,515. 
Aspl'in, James G., to Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation. 

Mortar and pestle. 2,903,198, 9-8-59, CI. 241 — 199. 
Asplund, Arne J. A., to Aktiebolaget Defibrator. Grinding 
apparatus for fibrous materials. 2,891,733. 6-23-59, CI. 
241 — 256. 
Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrizol Corp. Beta hydroxy 
phosphinothioic esters and method of preparing same. 
2,895,983, 7-21-59, CI. 260—461. 
Asselin, Leonard J., Sr. Rolled tube. 2,884,958, 5-5-59, 

CI. 138 — 74. 
Assembly Products, Inc. : See — 

Woodrum, William W. 2,890,412. 
Associated Box Corp. : See — 

Dellinger, Daniel H, and Mcllwraith. 2,870,981. 
Associated British Oil Engines Ltd. : See — 

Antonissen, Peter H. L. 2,877,622. 
Associated Engineering & Equipment Co.. Inc. : See — 

Cammack. Arthur R. 2.900,453. 
Associated Ethyl Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Clapp, Daniel B., Read, Stephens, and Russell. 2,914,- 
577. 
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd., The : See— 

Bishop. Lewis H. 2,874,910. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 

Armstrong, Edward M. 2,898,102. 
West, Kenneth R., and Wood. 2,891,809. 
Association des Ouvriers en Instruments de Precision : See 
Richard-Fov. Robert M. P. O. 2,884,532. 
Riclnrd-Foy, Robert M. P. O. 2,884,533. 
Association en Participation pour le Developpement du 
Pyrotenax Aux U.S.A. : See — 
Austin, James A. 2,884,660. 
Association for Physiologic Research, Inc. : See — 
Mahon, Thomas J., and Edelstein. 2,895,650. 
Mahon, Thomas J., and Edelstein. 2,895,651. 
Ast, Herbert J. : See — 

Van Akkeren. Leon A., and Ast. 2,878,274. 
Asta-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, and Brock. 2,894,983. 
Astatic Corp., The : See — 

Palo, Maurice M. 2,900,536. 
Asten, William P. Apparatus for maintaining constant the 
vibration frequency of a tuning fork. 2,874,602, 2-24-59, 
CI. 84 — 409. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and E. M. Wormser to Barnes Engi- 
neering Co. Image transducer. 2,895,049. 7-14-59, Cl. 
250 — 65. 
Astin, Allen V., to United States of America, Navy. Tele- 
metering transmitter for a projectile. 2,877,452, 3-10-59, 
Cl. 340—208. 
Astley, Eugene R. : See — 

Bialous, Adolf J., and Astley. 2,883,995. 
Aston, Blaine S. : See — 

Doepke, Charles W., and Aston. 2,872,058. 
Doepke, Charles W, and Aston. 2,899,107. 
Aston, Earl F., to United States Steel Corp. Cutting tool for 

a trepan core. 2,870,838, 1-27-59, Cl. 164—60. 
Aston, Melvin E. : See — 

Jessup, Wilbur F., and Aston. 2,912,795. 
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. : See — 

Jalar, Borje F., and Nordstrom. 2,904,044. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Astrahan, Morton M. : See — 

Ross, Harold D., Sarahan, Astrahan, Housman, and 
Thomas. 2,914,248. 
Astrup Co., The : See — 

Beckstett, Rupert P. 2,880,956. 
Atalla, Martin M., E. J. Scheibner, and E. Tannenbaura, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Fabrication of semiconductor 
devices having stable surface characteristics. 2,899,344, 
8-11-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Room air 
conditioner condensated disposal means. 2,869,334, 
1-20-59, CI. 62—280. 
Atchison, Leonard W„ to General Electric Co. Self-contained 
heating and cooling apparatus. 2,878,657, 3-24-59, CI. 
62 — 325. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co. Refrigerant 

control means. 2,896,422, 7-28-59, CI. 62 — 197. 
Atchley, Oscar J. Calf feeder. 2,905,143, 9-22-59, CI. 

119 — 71. 
Atchley, Raymond D., to Raymond Atchley, Inc. Servo- 
mechanism. 2,884,906, 5-5-59, CI. 121 — 41. 
Atchley, Raymond D., to Raymond Atchley, Inc. Servo- 
mechanism. 2,884,907, 5-5-59, CI. 121—46.5. 
Atchley, Raymond £>., to Raymond Atchley, Inc. Torque 

motor. 2,891,181, 6-16-59, CI. 310 — 36. 
Atchley, Raymond D., and W. E. Harrison, to Midwestern 
Geophysical Laboratory. Magnetic assembly having gal- 
vanometers provided with adjustable locks. 2,873,429, 
2-10-59. CI. 324 — 154. 
Atchley, Raymond, Inc. : See — 

Atchlev, Raymond D. 2,884,906. 
Atchley, Raymond D. 2,884,907. 
Atchley, Raymond D. 2,891,181. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi 
Brasseur, Eudore D. 2,869,876. 
Coquelet, Jules H. 2.867.798. 
Dussart. Maurice. 2,876 332. 
Fouassin, Marcel L. 2,898.541. 
Aten, Ralph W., to Admiral Corp. 

12-15-59, CI. 126—194. 
Aterno, Joseph P., H. G. Luther, G. E. Hawley, and E. M. 
Sacchi, to Cha's. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Method of treating 
bovine mastitis. 2,908,609. 10-13-59, CI. 167 — 53.2. 
Athena Industries, Inc. : See — 

Metcalf, Derek N. G. 2.903,215. 
Athens Flooring Co., The : See — 

Brengman, Fred C. 2,888,719. 
Atherton, Frank R., to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Process for 
the manufacture of pantothenic acid 4'-phosphate and its 
salts. 2 870.188, 1-20-59. CI. 200 — 461. 
Atherton, Frank R., to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 
phenyl phosphoric acid and salts thereof. 
12-1-59, CI. 260 — 461. 
Atherton, William A. Paint can attachment. 2,873,052. 

2-10-59, CI. 222—570. 
Athey Products Corp. : See — 

Kling, Robert W. 2,876,918. 
Atiyeh, Larry : See — 

Hedblom, Lars O. 2,893,352. 
Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 



See- 



Hinge clip. 2,917,040, 



2-carbamyl- 
2,915,547, 



2,917,871, 12-22-59, 



Co. Appa- 
Cl. 49—45. 



ratus for treating glass. 
Atkin. Rupert L. : See — 

Sinclair. Charles W , and Atkin. 2,911.028. 
Atkin. Rupert L, to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Tire rim. 2,884,280, 

4-28-59. CI. 301 — 10. 
Atkin. Sydney, to Chemical Construction Corp. Production 

of concentrated superphosphate fertilizers. 2,869,997, 

1-20-59, CI. 71 — 40. 
Atkin, Sydney, and S. S. Prince, to Chemical Construction 

Corp. Phosphoric acid concentration. 2,905,535, 9-22-59, 

CI. 23 — 165. 
Atkins, Carl E., and E. G. Matkins. Automatic headlight 

dimming system. 2,904,699, 9-15-59, CI. 250 — 214. 
Atkins. Don C, Jr., and R. V. Edds. to Turco Products, Inc. 

Process of chemical etching. 2,888.335, 5-26-58. CI. 41 — 

43. 
Atkins, Henry M. Pipe and support. 2,906,271, 9-29-59, 

CI. 131—186. 
Atkins, Herbert A., to County Laboratories Ltd. Viscous 

fluid dispenser. 2,915,225, 12-1-59, CI. 222—320. 
Atkins, James : See — 

Bell. Keith L. 2,881,558. 
Atkins, T. B. : See — 

Witter. Melvin L. 2.SS4.000. 
Atkinson, Archie C, Jr. : See — 
Atkinson, Archie C, Sr. 
2,881,555. 
Atkinson. Archie C, Sr.. and A. C. Atkinson, Jr. Crop duster. 

2,881.555, 4-14-59, CI. 43 — 148. 
Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. : See — 

Atkinson, Frederick M. 2,890,914. 
Atkinson, Donald L., and L. E. Curriston, to Lear, Inc. Gvro- 

scope. 2,898,765, 8-11-59, CI. 74 — 5. 
Atkinson, Earl B., to The Madison Equipment Co. Device 

for holding switch boxes and outlet boxes to wall surfaces. 

2,917,917, 12-22-59, CI. 72—105. 
Atkinson, Frederick M., to Atkinson Bulk Transport 'Co. Pul- 
verulent material conveying apparatus. 2,890,914, 6-16-59, 

CI. 302 — 49. 
Atkinson, Guv F., Co. : See — 

Meyer, Alfred W., Roork, and DeardorfE. 2,902,940. 
Spencer. Donald B. 2,894.739. 



and A. C. Atkinson, Jr. 



Atkinson, James T. N., to Her Majesty the Queen, in the right 
of Canada, as represented by the Minister of National De- 
fense. Method of electroplating copper on aluminum. 
2.871,171, 1-27-59. CI. 204 — 33. 
Atkinson, James T. N., to Her Majesty the Queen, in the right 
of Canada, as represented bv the Minister of National De- 
fense. Electro-plating of metals. 2,871,172, 1-27-59, CI. 
204 — 52. 
Atkinson, Lawrence F. : See — 

Rockland. Louis B., and Atkinson. 2.875 070. 
Rockland, Louis B., and Atkinson. 2,889,673. 
Atkinson, Peter D. : See — 

Drewe, John, and Atkinson. 2.899,568. 
Atkinson, Ralph B., and S. G. Ellis ; said Ellis assor. to 
said Atkinson. Variable area magnetic recording appa- 
ratus. 2,897,286, 7-28-59, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Atkinson, Ralph B., and S. G. Ellis ; said Ellis assor. to said 
Atkinson. Recorder for producing ferrographic images. 
2,901,309. 8-25-59, CI. 340 — 74. 
Atkinson, Reid G., to American Can Co. Container with 

improved side seam. 2,893,592, 7-7-59, CI. 220—77. 
Atkinson, Russell H., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Method 
for lamp manufacture. 2,913,297, 11-17-59, CI. 316 — 25. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Luggage lock. 

2,912,844, 11-17-59, CI. 70 — 75. 
Atkinson, William G., to Somerville Ltd. Egg carton closer. 

2.877,610. 3-17-59, CI. 53—38. 
Atkinson, William J., V, to J. M. Saba. Doorway template. 

2.807,911, 1-13-59, Cl". 33 — 194. 
Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce G. 2,915,868. 
Copping, Bruce G. 2,916,133. 
Atlantic Chemical & Equipment Co. : See — 
Fletcher, Fred E. and M. W. 2.91 9.1 78. 
Atlantic Industries, Inc. : See — 

Matthews. Russell R. 2 870.141. 
Atlantic Machine Tool Works, Inc. : See — 

Budney, Michael P., H. S. and T. W., and Saczawa. 

2,905,027. 
Budney, Michael P., H. S. and T. W., and Saczawa. 
2,911,885. 
Atlantic Plastics Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Rostau, Morris. 2,907,618. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See — 

Cart, Theodore S. 2,867,257. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Campbell. William M. 2.884 589. 
Connor, James E., Jr., and Shipley. 2,884,374. 
Kremer. Charles J. 2.886.542. 
McGrogan, John F. 2.870,089. 
Scott. J. O. 2,867.584. 

Slobod, Robert L., Dunlap, and Moore. 2,918,579. 
Stiff, Henry A., Jr.. and Davis. 2.875,836. 
Thomnson. Kenneth M. 2 875.257. 
Youngman, Carl A. 2,883,856. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Sloan, Arthur W., and Mann. 2.891,054. 
Sloan. Arthur W.. and Mann. 2.891.055. 
Stewart, William D., Pondexter, and Wachtel. 
2,915,519. 
Atlantic Service Co., Inc. : See — 

Williams, Clarence R. 2,916,069. 
Atlantic Steel Co. : See — 

Teeple. Frank A., Jr. 2,867,872. 
Atlas Bolt & Co., The : See — 

Bourassa, Hugues. 2,871,005. 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolag: See — 

Ekstrom. Gosta I., and Lowenborg. 2,900,959. 
Holdo, Jan K. 2,896.580. 
Ryd, Sven E. 2,910,901. 
Atlas, David. Device to discretely characterize levels of 
signal intensitv in radar mapping and computer displays. 
2,911,640, 11-3-59, Cl. 343—11. 
Atlas Enameling Co. Inc. : See — 

Baker, Macon. 2.867,305. 
Atlas Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Feo, Edmond G., Feldman, and Goetz. 2,895,829. 
Atlas Pipe, Inc. : See — 

Gresham, William C, and Cochran. 2,SS6,772. 
Atlas Powder Co. : See — 

Baer, Byron N., Brandner, and Le Maistre. 2.875.078. 
Baer, Bvron N., Brandner. and Le Maistre. 2,876,124. 
Brandner, John D.. and Hunter. 2.S89.297. 
Lutz, Earle R., and Shefield. 2.S9S.S17. 
Velde. Hermann, and Linke. 2,913,372. 
Wilt. Paul E., Ill, and Young. 2.883.414. 
Woods. George E. 2,909,540. 
Zech. John D. 2,868.724. 
Zech, John D. 2,913,452. 
Atlas Press Co. : See — 

Cole. Clnvton K. 2,868.034. 
Smith. Edwin W.. and Van Dam. 2,886,250. 
Atlas Scraper and Engineering Co. : See — 
Chandler, Rov L.. and Osrlo. 2 882 979 
Chandler, Roy L., and Ogle. 2,S83,773. 
Atlas Werke Akt. : See — 

Kietz. Hans. 2.883.642. 
Kunze, Willy. 2.891,243. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Stabilized X-rav generator. 
2.919,362, 12-29-59, Cl. 313- 



Stabilized X-rav 
-55. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 
Howell, William D. 2,903,524. 

Potvin, Roger J. A., Lavigne, and Laberge. 2,915,417. 
Sage, Roy D. 2,883,145. 
Attenborough, Walter B. A. Knitted fabrics or articles. 

2.899.812. 8-18-59. CI. 66 — 169. 
Atteridg, Paul T., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Sulfuric acid 

purification. 2,881,058, 4-7-59, CI. 23 — 295. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Image display 

system. 2,905,855, 9-22-59, CI. 315—26. 
Atti, Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cathode ray 

tube apparatus. 2,915,673, 12-1-59. CI. 315 — 29. 
Atti, Eros, and J. A. Hall, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Electrostatic lens and deflection system. 2,911,563, 

11-3-59, CI. 315 — 17. 
Atticks, John K., to United Aircraft Corp. Porous resin 

composition and method of using and preparing same. 

2,895,173, 7-21-59, CI. 18 — 59. 
Attinello, John S. Aircraft high lift supercirculation system 

using supersonic blowing. 2,868,480, 1-13-59, CI. 244 — 42. 
Attinello. John S. Boundary layer control system for air- 
craft. 2,890,843, 6-16-59, CI. 244 — 42. 
Attinello, John S. Aerodynamic air brake and lift spoiler 

for aircraft. 2,896,881, 7-28-59, CI. 244 — 42. 
Attkins, Roy, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Method 

and apparatus for the manufacture of continuous consum- 
able electrodes. 2,877.492, 3-17-59, CI. 18 — 5. 
Atton, Robert A. Fishing float. 2,881,551, 4-14-59, CI. 

43 — 44.9. 
Attwell, James F. Sprav nozzle. 2,874,995, 2-24-59, CI. 

299 — 129. 
Attwood, Charles E., to Acme Visible Records, Inc. Record 

card cabinet having movable card-carrying drawers. 

2,901,308. 8-25-59, CI. 312 — 303. 
Attwood, Charles W. Diffused lighting means. 2,910,574, 

10-27-59, CI. 240—9. 
Atwater, Norman W. : See — 

Colton. Frank B., and Atwater. 2,891,078. 
Atwater, William M., and P. B. McCoy. Fowl transporter. 

2,896,996, 7-28-59, CI. 296 — 3. 
Atwell, Harold V., to The Texas Co. Process for the produc- 
tion of carbon monoxide from a solid fuel. 2,879,148, 

3-24-59, CI. 48 — 206. 
Atwell, Locke P., J. F. Elwell, and G. E. iSpaulding, Jr. Spark 

plug having protruding tip. 2,899,479, 8-11-59, CI. 

123—169. 
Atwood, Arthur E. Collapsible stretcher. 2,880,427, 4-7-59, 

Atwood, Harold T. Rod support structure. 2,902,243, 9-1- 

59. CI. 248—263. 
Atwood, Hyatt B., to Herr Mfg. Co.. Inc. Lubrication of 

spinning rings. 2,867.976. ]-fi-59. CI. 57 — 120. 
Atwood, John G., to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Mechanically 

damped servomotor system. 2,888,623, 5-26-59, .CI. 

318 — 148. 
Atwood, Kingston E. : See — 

Kroll. Alvin F.. Atwood. and Mehle. 2,886,051. 
Atwood. Mark T. : See — 

Bachman, Gustave B.. and Atwood. 2,880,245. 
Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'Allemand, to Decorated Metal 

Mfg. Co., Inc. Insulated wire spool. 2,881,987, 4-14-59, 

CI. 242—118.61. 
Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'Allemand. to Decorated Metal 

Mfg. Co.. Inc. Textile spool end. 2,883,124. 4-21-59, CI. 

242 — 118.3. 

Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 

Dall, Edward D. 2.886.362. 

Dall, Edward D. 2,917,916. 

Lustig. Walter R. 2,890,476. 

Ring, Harold H., Shrode, Clav, and McClearv. 2,888,734. 
Auber, Edwin H. Shoe heel. 2,878,595, 3-24-59, CI. 36 — 36. 
Aubert. Fred B. Flame sensing circuit. 2,870,329, 1-20-59, 

CI. 250—27. 
Aubert, Fred B. Safety controls for gas-fired industrial 

burners. 2,903,052, 9-8-59, CI. 158 — 125. 
Aubin, Claude, to Societe d'Etude et D'Application Indus- 

trielle de Brevets (S.E.a.B.). Automatic machine for pack- 
ing liquid or other products. 2,917,879, 12-22-59, CI. 

53—77. 
Aubry. Fernand : See — 

Lefranc. Felix R. 2.898,050. 
Auch, Ernest M., to Holley Carburetor Co. Valve construc- 
tion. 2,916,045, 12-8-59, CI. 137 — 449. 
Aurhard, Dwight M. Hammer guard. 2,878,476, 3-24-59, 

CI. 1—260. 
Audas, Francis G., to The British Rayon Research Assn. 

Process utilizing fluidized beds in the dveing of fabrics, 

yarns and the like. 2,901,312. 8-25-59, CI. 8 — 151. 
Audemar, Pierre, to Societe Alsacienne de Constructions 

Mecaniques. Selective fluid-distributing device. 2,889,851, 

6-9-59, CI. 137 — 622. 
Auden, Isabelle H. : See — 

Ericson, Charles G. 2,884,199. 
Audette. Benjamin J. Frames for vehicle license plates or 

the like. 2,869,261, 1-20-59, CI. 40 — 125. 
Audette, Benjamin J., to Benmatt Industries, Inc. License 

plate bracket. 2,914,285, 11-24-59, CI. 248 — 226. 
Audette, Richard R. Hose coupling with wedge hose gripping 

means. 2,8S0,020, 3-31-59, CI. 285 — 255. 

492096— P 4 



nism. 2,899,871, 
Auer, John H., Jr., 
General Railway 



Audio Devices, Inc. : See — 

Speed, William C, and Sutheim. 2,900,236. 
Speed, William C, and Sutheim. 2,900,239. 

Auditore, Grace. Foldable shopping bag. 2,871,900, 2-3-59, 
CI. 150 — 1.7. 

Audrieth, Ludwig F., to Victor Chemical Works. Methods of 
making clay products and improved clay products. 
2,880,099, 3-31-59, CI. 106—73. 

Audsley, Alma G. Support for tiered cakes. 2,902,174, 9-1- 
59, CI. 211 — 141. 

Auer, Frederick G., to Champlain Co., Inc. Stripper mecha- 
' 3-18-59, CI. 93—36. 

C. S. Wilcox, and M. E. Hoff, Jr., to 
Signal Co. Electronic track circuit for 
railroads. 2,896,068, 7-21-59, CI. 246 — 34. 

Auer, Laszlo, to J. R. Geigy, S.A. Clear and pigmented multi- 
component oil-in-water resin emulsion textile decorating 
compositions and process for preparing same. 2,907,720, 
10-6-59, CI. 260 — 6. 

Auer, Laszlo, to J. R. Geigy, S.A. Clear and pigmented oil- 
in-water resin emulsuns containing pentaerythritol alkyd 
resins. 2,907,721, 10-6-59, CI. 260 — 7.5. 

Auer, Laszlo, and L. L. Balassa, to J. R. Geigy, S.A. Pig- 
mented oil-in-water emulsion textile decorating composi- 
tions yielding improved resistance to abrasive laundering. 
2,900,354, 8-18-59, CI. 260—21. 

Auer, Otis N. Sectional cabinet. 2,902,328, 9-1-59, CI. 
312 — 108. 

Auer, Willem U., H. Groothuis, W. P. Hendal, and J. Vink, 
to Shell Development Co. Preventing condensation inside 
a vortex tube. 2,894,371. 7-14-59 CI. 62 — 5. 

Auerbach, Abraham E., to Leon Fine & Associates. Electro- 
magnetically operated typewriter. 2,875,879, 3-3-59, CI. 
197 — 14. 

Auerbach, Albert A. : See — 

Shaw, Robert F., and Auerbach. 2,902,675. 

Auerbach, Albert A., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Pulse circuitry stabilization. 2,897,265, 7-28-59. CI. 178— 
7.1. 

Auerbach, Albert A., to Underwood Corp. Amplifier circuit. 
2,898,457. 8-4-59, Cl. 250 — 27. 

Auerbach, Albert A., M. Minkow, and E. D. Schreiner, to 
Underwood Corp. Signal apparatus. 2,902,686, 9-1-59, Cl. 
340—345. 

Auerbach, Herbert M. Process of preparing a floating fish 
food. 2,904,436, 9-15^59 Cl. 99 — 3. 

Auerbach, Victor, and A. K. Ingbermann, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Curable glycidyl polyether-polyamine compositions. 
2,901,461, 8-25-59, Cl. 260 — 47. 

Augeard, Jean M. M. Charging apparatus for blast furnace. 
2,897,984, 8-4-59, Cl. 214 — 35. 

Augenstein, Karl C, to Speidel Corp. Ornamental link for 
telescoping expansible linkage. 2,889,681, 6-9-59, Cl. 
59—82. 

Augenstein. Karl C, and P. Levinger, said Augenstein assor. 
to Speidel Corp. Expansible self retracting linkage- 
2,901,895, 9-1-59, Cl. 63—5. 

Auger, Charles J. : See — 

Zademach. Erich R.. Auger, and Lans. 2,867,225. 

Augereau, Gaston G. E. Seal for axle boxes. 2,890,068, 
6-9-59, Cl. 286 — 3. 

Augery, Jean, and F. Bouisset, to Societe Anonyme dite : "La 
Charfa." Paper-gumming machines. 2,868,157, 1-13-59, 
Cl. 118—8. 

Augier de Cremiers, Bernard, to Societe d'Applications Gen- 
erales d'Electricite et de Mecanique S.A.G.E.M. Gyroscopic 
apparatus. 2,912,865, 11-17-59, Cl. 74 — 5.34. 

Augsburger, Herbert M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Means 
of controlling electric currents in a furnace forehearth. 
2,919,297, 12-29-59, Cl. 13—6. 

August Thyssen-Huette Akt., and Dortmund-Hoerder Huetten- 
union Akt. : See — 

Muller. Wilhelm, Kornfeld, and Becker. 2,891,294. 

Augustin, Darold A., to Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air 
Brake Co. Compressor valve structure. 2,908,287, 10-13- 
59, Cl. 137 — 525.3. 

Augustin, Herbert, to Industriaktiebolaget Luxor. Magnetic 
head comprising a core of ferrite. 2,911,481, 11-3-59, 
Cl. 179 — 100.2. 

Augustin, Jean, to Societe Franterre. Rubber composition 
and activated filler for use therein. 2,919,260, 12-29-59, 
Cl. 260 — 41.5. 

Augustin, Johann, and O. Holstein. to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Receiving system for telegraph signals. 
2,911,471, 11-3-59, Cl. 178 — 26. 

Augustine, Alfred : See — 

Morton, William A., and Augustine. 2,869,627. 

Augustine, Frank, and A. D. Schwope. to Clevite Corp. Quartz 
crystal. 2,871,192, 1-27-59, Cl. 252 — 62.9. 

Auken Chemical & Film Corp. : See — 
Van Dam, Max. 2,897,090. 

Auliffe, Frank C, and J. Durtnal, to Powers-Samas Account- 
ing Machines Ltd. Record card controlled mechanism. 
2,876,888, 3-10-59, Cl. 198—38. 

Ault, Cyrus F., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Electric circuit. 2,888,634, 5-26-59, Cl. 323 — 29. 

Ault, Cyrus F., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. Dis- 
tributed amplifiers. 2,904,646, 9-15-59, Cl. 179 — 171. 

Ault, Cyrus F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Electron 
beam control system. 2,904,721, 9-15-59, Cl. 315 — 8.5. 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Ault, Neil N., to Norton Co. Zirconia rods for coating articles 
by flame spraying. 2,876,121, 3-3-59, CI. 106—57. 

Ault, Neil N., to Norton Co. Alumina rods for coating ar- 
ticles. 2,882,174, 4-14-59, CI. 106 — 67. 

Ault, Waldo C, and R. O. Feuge, to United States of America, 
Agriculture. Monoglyceride diacetates. 2,895,966, 7-21-59, 
CI. 260—348. 

Auman, Reiner J., and A. Meyerhoff, to Kerns Mfg. Corp. 
Spiral rake compensator for cutter grinding machines. 
2,891,358, 6-23-59, CI. 51—100. 

Aumann, Mark D., to Townsend Engineered Products Inc. 
Flexible conveyer chute. 2,890,779. 6-16-59. CI. 193 — 25. 

Aumuller, Edward F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Compensated 
gyroscope. 2,880,616, 4-7-59, CI. 74 — 5.7. 

Aumuller, Walter : See — 

Ehrhart, Gustav, Ruschig, Aumuller, Stein, and Ther. 

2,912,460. 
Ruschig, Heinrich, and Aumuller. 2,904,586. 
Ruschig, Heinrich, Wagner, Aumuller, Korger, Scholz, 
and Bander. 2,891,960. 

Aune, Alan E., to Burndy Corp. Shielded and coaxial cable 
connection. 2,889,394, 6-2-59, CI. 174 — 88. 

Auphan, Michel, to Societe Generale d'Electronique. Method 
of forming a film a short distance from a surface. 
2,906,637, 9-29-59, CI. 117 — 5.5. 

Auphan, Michel, to Societe Generale d'Electronique. Ar- 
rangement for projecting televised images on to a large 
screen. 2,910,532, 10-27-59, CI. 178—7.5. 

Aurell, Carl G. P., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 
Device for indicating the presence of a pulse group with 
certain determined time intervals between the pulses in- 
cluded therein. 2,909,657, 10-20-59, CI. 250—27. 

Aurell, Carl G. P., and S. E. Warring, to Telefonaktiebolaget 
L M Ericsson. Pulse intervals indicating device. 2,888,559, 
5-26-59, CI. 250—27. 

Aurin, Bruno : See — 

Thomas, Ernst, and Aurin. 2,913,808. 

Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Dunham, Thomas M. 2,884,139. 
Sitler, Richard W. 2,887,193. 
Sitler, Richard W. 2,888,160. 
Sitler, Richard W. 2,897,997. 

Aurora Steel Products Co. : See — 
Fohn. Jack E. 2.875.604. 

Auscher, Daniel Y. Drawing pen having a device for feeding 
a writing liquid to the nibs thereof. 2,889,809, 6-9-59, 
CI. 120 — 42.6. 

Aust, John J. : See — ■ 

Welshenbach, Charles D., and Aust. 2,878.984. 

Aust, Paul C, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Ap- 
paratus for filling powdered or granular materials into 
containers. 2,905,362, 9-22-59, CI. 222 — 56. 

Austalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
blichen Anwendungen Energa : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2,910,000. 

Austen, Herman E.. to The National Cash Register Co. 
Method of making magnetic data storage devices. 2,877,540, 
3-17-59, CI. 29—155.5. 

Austen, Herman E., to The National Cash Register Co. Mag- 
netic data storage devices. 2,878,463, 3-17-59, CI. 
340—174. 

Austin. Abraham L. Collapsible combination bench and table. 
2,897,876. 8-4-59. CI. 155—43. 

Austin, Bascum O., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Circuit 
interrupter. 2,913,550, 11-17-59, CI. 200 — 98. 

Austin, Charles G.. and G. A. Hartung. to Federated Indus- 
tries Inc. Golf putting practice device 2,908,503, 10-13- 
59, CI. 273—179. 

Austin, Chester R., and R. F. Rineseh ; said Austin assor. 
to Henry J. Kaiser Co. and said Rineseh assor. to Vereinigte 
Oesterreichesche Eisenumd Stahlwerke Akt. Metallurgical 
process. 2,892,699, 6-30-59, CI. 75 — 45. 

Austin Co., The : See — 

Poole, Joseph R. 2,901,170. 

Austin, Dwight E. Vehicle seat. 2,869,615, 1-20-59, CI. 
155—97. 

Austin, Eldon G. Rotary-cutter attachment for portable 
chainsaw motor. 2,898,959, 8-11-59, CI. 144 — 208. 

Austin, Eldon G., to Molalla Mfg. Co. Routing apparatus. 
2,898,960, 8-11-59, CI. 144 — 208. 

Austin, EH H. : See — 

Austin, Enoch W. 2,893,521. 

Austin, Emmett K., Jr., and R. T. Reid, to James Lees and 
Sons Co. Variable twist varn forming apparatus. 2,876,016, 
3-10-59, CI. 57—91. 

Austin, Enoch W., 50% to E. H. Austin. Sleeve joint. 
2,893,521, 7-7-59, CI. 189—19. 

Austin. Fannie B. Colostomy dressing. 2,896,625, 7-28-59, 
CI. 128—283. 

Austin, Harold A., to The Brundage Co. Support structure 
for a blower housing. 2,912,195, 11-10-59, CI. 248—23. 

Austin, Harold A., and A. M. Waldo, to Brundage Co. Fix- 
ture for assembling blower wheels. 2,914,316, 11-24-59, 
CI. 269—109. 

Austin, Harry G., Sr. : See — 

Mizell, Floyd M., and Austin. 2,911,372. 
Austin, Harry W., and R. R. Horniekel, to Mine Safety 
Appliances Co. Energy absorption device. 2,910,702, 
11-3-59, CI. 2—3. 



Austin Hoy and Co. Ltd. : See — 
Proctor, Sidney K. 2.872,826. 
Proctor, Sidney E. 2,877,006. 
Proctor, Sidney E. 2,893,714. 
Austin, James A., to Association en Participation pour le 
Developpement du Pyrotenax Aux U.S.A. Manufacture of 
electric cables or other insulated electric conductors. 
2,884,660, 5-5-59, CI. 18—5. 
Austin, James M. Razor blade magazines and blade changers. 

2.874,461, 2-24-59, CI. 30 — 10. 
Austin, John L. Support for reenforcing steel for concrete 

structures. 2,911,819, 11-10-59, CI. 72—122. 
Austin, John R., Sr. Log handling apparatus. 2,903,803, 

9-15-59, CI. 37—117.5. 
Austin, Leonard E., and A. K. Brown, Jr., to Bendix Avia- 
tion Corp Brake mechanism. 2,880,824, 4-7-59, CI. 
188—78. 
Austin, Leonard E., A. K. Brown, Jr., and J. H. Ettinger, 
to Bendix Aviation Corp. Unloader mechanism. 2,885,063, 
5-5-59, CI. 198—177. 
Austin, Leonard E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Power- 
operated torque wrench. 2.887,920, 5-26-59, CI. 81 — 52.4. 
Austin, Leonard E., and J. H. Ettinger, to Bendix Aviation 
Corp. Fluid pressure motor. 2,893,354, 7-7-59, CI. 
121—38. 
Austin, Leonard E., A. K. Brown, Jr., and J. H. Ettinger, to 
Bendix Aviation Corp. Loader mechanism. 2,918,164, 
12-22-59, CI. 198 — 177. 
Austin, Mary I. Doll with disposable hand and foot mem- 
bers. 2,896,372, 7-28-59, CI. 46 — 157. 
Austin Motor Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Dangerfield, Kenneth J. 2,900,126. 
Horwood, Norman. 2,873,104. 
Horwood, Norman. 2,886,944. 
Issigonis, Alexander A. 2,913,927. 
Rajan, Ramon. 2,904,358. 
Weaving, John H, and Stuart. 2,869,397. 
Austin, Robert B., R. V. Pierce, and J. S. Wright. Material 

handling apparatus. 2,873,866, 2-17-59, CI. 214 — 41. 
Austin, Walter R. Lawn conditioning tool. 2,874,657, 

2-24-59, CI. 111—7.1. 
Austland Ltd. : See — 

Dowie. David L. 2,867,426. 
Austral Products Corp. : See — 

Dallen, Robert D. 2,872,744. 
Australia, Commonwealth of. Crown Solictor's Office : See — 

Cumming, Ronald W., and Green. 2,918,869. 
Australian Paper Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Donaldson, Godfrey R. 2,878,570. 
Austrow, Harold W., D. May, Jr., O. A. Neumann, and E. M. 
Szten, to Borg-Warner Corp. Cable reel handling appa- 
ratus. 2,876,916, 3-10-59, CI. 214—77. 
Autem, Fred, to Textile Machine Works. Transfer applying 

machine. 2,880.538, 4-7-59, CI. 41—1. 
Autem, Fred, to Textile Machine Works. Hosiery inspecting 

apparatus. 2,883,093. 4-21-59. CI. 223 — 77. 
Auten, Howard L. Garment hanger. 2,910,215, 10-27-59, 

CI. 223 — 98. 
Autenrieth, Hans, to Vefkaufsgemeinschaft Deutscher Kali- 
werke G.m.b.H. Process for the production of potassium 
and magnesium sulfate double salts. 2,881,050, 4-7-59, 
CI. 23 — 117. 
Autere. Reuben J. : See — 

Willcox, Frederick P., Welanetz, 
2,875,275. 
Authier, Roger A. Outdoor fireplace. 

126—9. 
Autio, Paul : See — 

Larsson, Sven G. V. 2,896,438. 
Autio. Paul, to Illinois Tool Works. 

2.869.723. 1-20-59, CI. 209 — 86. 
Auto Craft Products. Inc. : See — 

Swearngin, Rowland L. 2,918,686. 
Auto Engine Works : See — 

Mrvoney, John D.. and Torgersen. 
Auto Express Rail. Inc. : See — 

Hamilton, Rollie D. 2,908,379. 
Auto-Flo Corp. : See — 

Perlman. Milton. 2,897,815. 
Auto Glass Mfg. Co. : See — 

Knoblock. Frederick D., and Koett. 
Auto Parks, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Vigor C. 2,918,740. 
Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas. Thomas R. 2,917,132. 
Auto Soler Co., The : See — 

Wright. John O., Wynn. and Hutcheson. 2,890,453. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See — 
Rietz, Edward L. 2.S91.369. 
Schultz, Arthur N. 2,887,826. 
Auto Stapler Corp. : See — 

Winkler, Alvin L., and Oldham. 2,S81.438. 
Autoclave Engineers. Inc. : See — 
Oasche, Fred. 2.S87.293. 
Gasche, Fred, and Porter. 2.912.992. 
Autogiro Co. of America : See — 

Campbell. Harris S- 2. 877 856. 
Stanley, Paul H. 2,889,887. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 
Mueller. Richard J. 2,911.902. 
Reynolds, Donald S., and Thorn. 2,893,598. 
Thompson. Ernest H. 2,874,872. 
Totten, Gilbert vP., and Graber. 2,911,901. 



Autere, and Hellen. 
2,897,811, 8-4-59. CI. 



Article separator. 



2,885,909. 



2.902,325. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Automatic Devices, Inc. : See — 

Schoeneberg, Carl W. 2,891,820. 
Automatic Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Moulden, Rhoder E. 2,907,266. 

Rockriver, Clyde R. 2,895,652. 
Automatic Music, Inc. : See — 

Brogdon, Harold F. 2,903,873. 
Automatic Parking Devices, Inc. : See — 

Nutter, Hugh G. 2,874,819. 
Automatic Remote Systems, Inc. : See — 

Stark, Charles H. and G. F. 2,890,828. 
Automatic Seriograph Corp., The : See — 

Clark, James A. 2,881,323. 
Automatic Steel Products, Inc. : See — 

Killian, Robert J., and Brown. 2,869,223. 

Killian, Robert J., and Brown. 2,892,431. 

Sproul, Nolte V. 2,868,343. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Churchill, Alan W., and Canfield. 2,S82,929. 

McCormick, Robert F. 2.881,801. 

Van Camp, Roscoe C. 2,893,685. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co., Ltd. : See — 

Davison, Alan, and Allen. 2,898,406. 

Davison, Alan, and Threadgold. 2.872,619. 

Davison, Alan, and Threadgold. 2,8S2,342. 

Davison, Alan, and Threadgold. 2.888,612. 

Davison, Alan, and Threadgold. 2,909,763. 

Denbv, James F. 2,898,583. 

Denby, James F. 2.898,584. 

Kenyon, Philip. 2,901,541. 

Leeny, Eric N., and Prosser. 2,919,311. 

Loeb, Hans W. 2,879,410. 

Pearce, James G., and Denby. 2,883,578. 

Threadcold. Ronald. 2.870,963. 
Automatic Timing & Controls, Inc. : See — ■ 

Brown, Everett R. 2,885,001. 

Macgeorge, William D. 2,885,611. 
Automation Machines and Eouipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Farnsworth. Le Mnyne. 2.869.756. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bradbury, Frederick J. 2,915,047. 

Chouings. Leslie C. 2.872.905. 
Automotive Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Redmond, Robert L., and Thomsen. 2,912,136. 
Automotive Safety Associates : See — 

Harper, William W„ and Saylor. 2,893,088. 
Autoscreen Mfs. Co. Ltd. : See — 

Balmer. William. 2,870,703. 
Auto-Soler Co., The : See — 

Wright, John G.. Wynn, and Hutcheson. 2,871,479. 
Autoyre Co., The : See — 

Sanford, Rov S. 2,888,224. 

Sanford. Roy S.. and Eames. 2,902,172. 
Autrey, Evert A. Method of mineral benefication. 2,882,211, 

4-14-59, CI. 204 — 157. 
Autry. Walter D. Reamer. 2,872.159, 2-3-59, CI. 255—73. 
Auwarter. Max. Photoelectric semiconductors and method 

of producing same. 2.883.305. 4-21-59. CI. 117 — 200. 
Auwarter, Max, to Geratebau-Anstalt. Flanged coupling with 
means to protect gasket from heat. 2,891,807, 6-23-59, 
CI. 285—41. 
Auzin. John M.. deceased : K. T. Auzin, executrix. Catheter. 

2.892.458. 6-30-59, CI. 128—349. 
Auzin. Kathleen T. : See. — 

Auzin. John M. 2,892,458. 
Avakian. Souren : See — 

Martin. Gustav J., Avakian, and Gal. 2,868,690. 

Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian, Brendel, and Martin. 
2,874,160. 

Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian, Brendel, and Martin. 
2,874,188. 

Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian. Brendel, and Martin. 
2.874.189. 
Avakian. Souren, and G. J. Martin, to The National Drug Co. 
2(2' - propenylidene - amino) - 1,3,4 - thiadiazole - 5 - sul- 
fonamide. 2,898,342, 8-4-59, CI. 260 — 306.8. 
Avard. Paul. Method of debarking logs. 2,881,814, 4-14-59, 

CI. 144 — 309. 
Avco, Inc. : See — 

Mason, W T alker, and Biello. 2,884,952. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Ackerman, Carl L. 2,896,201. 

Aeschliman, Eugene. 2,896,200. 

Boothe. Alonzo M. 2.872.649. 

Bopp, Calvin C. 2,894,150. 

Bourget. Joseph G. A., and Pfitzer. 2,897,354. 

Boyle. Homer G. 2,915,634. 

Bradmiller. Richard W. 2.891.145 

Brouse, Harold L 2.911.636. 

Bruck George, Harter. and Vandoeh. 2,883.539 

Bruck, George, and Zinn. 2,885,498. 

Bussard. Emmery J. H. 2,894,211. 

Devine, Francis P.. and Reddv. 2,888,308 

Foster. Walter E. 2,902.688. 

Harter. William R 2.908.869 

Horgan, Thomas B. 2,894,126. 

Horgan, Thomas B. 2,903,582. 

Kazan. Shollv. 2.895.045 

Kleinman. Jules M. 2,905,819. 

Mvers. William H. 2.896.199. 

Ott, Edward E. 2,898,242. 

Tannenbaum, Weslev. and Adams. 2,901,611. 

Wilkie, Wallace J. 2.869,426. 



Avedikian, Souren Z., to United States of America, War. 
Method of impregnating protective clothing. 2,91S,395, 
12-22-59, CI. 117—161. 

Avedon, Robert C, to Electro-Voice. Inc. High frequency 
loudspeaker structure. 2,873,812 2-17-59, CI. 181 — 31. 

Avellone, Giuseppe R., and R. A. Chapellier, to Combustion 
Engineering, Inc. Automatic coupling or latching mech- 
anism. 2,868,551, 1-13-59, CI. 279 — 76. 

Avendano Lopez, Alfredo. Oppositely threaded nuts having 
bendable locking tabs. 2,895,523, 7-21-59, CI. 151 — 18. 

Aveni, Anthony. Collapsible hood. 2,905,073, 9-22-59, 
CI. 98 — 115. 

Avera, William W. : See — - 

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and Avera. 2,904,254. 

Averette, Thomas P. Sheep foot tamper. 2,893,298, 7-7-59, 
CI. 94—48. 

Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Materials 
handling pallet. 2,S92,603, 6-30-59, CI. 248—120. 

Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Materials 
handling pallet. 2,909,348, 10-20-59, CI. 248 — 120. 

Averna, Carl J. Paint roller wiping and saturating devices. 
2,893,030, 7-7-59, CI. 15 — 121.2. 

Aversa, Joseph, 25% to S. B. Leavin and 25% to W. H. 
Leavin. Applicators. 2,867,829, 1-13-59. CI. 15 — 133. 

Aversa, Joseph, 25% to S. B. Leavin, and 25% to W. H. 
Leavin. Lip cosmetic brushes. 2,913,750, 11-24-59, CI. 
15 — 184. 

Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Welding or soldering pin with fuse wire. 2,885,531, 
5-5-59, CI. 219—99. 

Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Rail-bond shoe attachable by conically pointed brazing pin. 
2,890,070, 6-9-59, CI. 287 — 20.2. 

Averv Adhesive Products, Inc. : See — 
Morgan, Burton D. 2,917.998. 

Avery, Clarence L., to Woodward Governor Co. Speed con- 
troller for impulse turbines. 2,898,925. 8-11-59, CI. 
1.37 — 35. 

Avery, Fred J. Sheet inverter. 2,916,164, 12-8-59, CI. 
214—1. 

Avery, Howard : See — 

Lucanera, Constantino, and Avery. 2,912,693. 

Avery, Howard W., to General Electric Co. Metallic fluid 
seal. 2,903,281, 9-8-59, CI. 286—35. 

Avery, Robert W., to Burroughs Corp. Electrical slide fast- 
ener connector. 2,877,439, 3-10-59, CI. 339—151. 

Avery. Willis F. : See — 

Shaw. Harold R. 2.874,829. 

Aviation Developments Ltd. : See — 
Springate, Maurice S. '2,916,188. 

Avien, Inc. : See — 

Kadlec, Ladislav. 2,902,970. 

Kadlec, Ladislav, and Becker. 2.919,344. 

Levine, Robert J. 2.899.151. 

Weiss, Leo A. 2,884,948. 

Weiss, Leo A., and Levine. 2,911,829. 

Aviezer, Zvi : See — 

Szekely, George. 2.877,551. 

Aviezer. Zvi, and J. Rapoport. Tent construction. 2,889,838, 
6-9-59, CI. 135 — 4. 

Avins, Jack, to Radio Corn, of America. Noise immune signal 
processing circuit. 2,873.314. 2-10-59. CI. 178 — 7.5. 

Avins, Jack, and M. H. Kronenberg, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Frequency selective circuits. 2,898,398, 8-4-59, CI. 
178—5.4. 

Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Signal transfer ap- 
paratus. 2,907,960, 10-6-59, CI. 333—76. 

Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Frequency variation 
response circuit. 2.913,579. 11-17-59, CI. 250—27. 

Avis, Walter R., to Zippo Mfg. Co. Flint carrier and dis- 
penser. 2,878,964, 3-24-59, CI. 221 — 263. 

Avrea, Walter C, to Sierra Precision, Inc. Brake travel in- 
dicator. 2.873,436, 2-10-59, PI. 340 — 52. 

Avril, Arthur C, to A. and T. Development Corp. Method 
of and apparatus for making dry packaged concrete. 
2,904,942, 9-22-59, CI. 53—25. 

Avro Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Czwerwinski. Waclaw. 2,869.901. 
Czerwinski, Waclaw. 2,910.866. 
Morrow. Elmore F. 2,870,510. 

Avrutik, Edward R. : See — 

Dwyer. Orrington E.. Howe, and Avrutik. 2,914.399. 

Avseev, Ralnh J. bv judicial change of name to R. J. Ives. 
Film editing machine. 2.886.648, 5-12-59. CI. 179 — 100.1. 

Awot, Alfred E. Heat exchange apparatus. 2,907,318, 
10-6-59, CI. 126 — 271. 

Axe, Daniel E., to The O. M. Edwards Co., Inc. Anti-friction 
bearing structure for movable sash. 2,913,079, 11-17-59, 
CI. 189—72. 

Axe, William N., and J. T. Gragson, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Metal petroleum sulfonates. 2,884,445, 4-28-59, CI. 
260 — 504. 

Axell, Gosta J. Clamp for joining stout planks and timbers, 
more particularlv for use in concrete shuttering. 2,869,186, 
1-20-59. CI. 20—92. 

Axelrad, Bernard A., to Freeport Sulphur Co. Removal of 
calcium sulfate scale. 2,884,349, 4-28-59, CI. 134—22. 

Axelrod, Albert, to Van Norman Industries, Inc. Electro- 
mechanical transducer for controlling a tuning condenser 
in an oscillator circuit. 2,896,139, 7-21-59. CI. 317 — 250. 

Axelrod, Albert, and R. H. Baer, to Transitron, Inc. Sweep 
generators. 2,898,511, 8-4-59, CI. 315—23. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19511 



Axelrod, Harry : See — 

Gieschi. Thomas L. 2.876.161. 
Axelrod, Milton L. Self-standing shelf bracket. 2,869,731, 

1-20-59. CI. 211 — 148. 
Axelrod, Stanley : See — 

Wolshin, Louis. 2,900,263. 
Axelson, John S., to General Electric Co. Electrodynamic 

machine. 2,896,100, 7-21-59, CI. 310 — 51. 
Axelson, John W. : See — 

Palumbo, Henry J., and Axelson. 2,882,083. 
Axelsson, Holger V. : See — 

Gluchowicz, Gerszon, and Axelsson. 2,889,668. 
Axelsson, Sten S. : See — 

Karlsson, Helge J., and Axelsson. 2.868,224. 
Ross, Karl G., Johansson, Axelsson, and Andersson. 
2,896,606. 
Axlander. Axel N. A. Heating element. 2,867,417, 1-6-59, 

CI. 257—256. 
Axman, Max W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electromag- 
netic structures. 2,883,590, 4-21-59, CI. 317 — 180. 
Axman, Walter : See — 

Schmidt, Warren J., and Axman. 2,879,479. 
Schmidt, Warren J., and Axman. 2.889,494. 
Axt, Gunter, and H. Ehrhart, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Elec- 
tric analyzer for supervising substances dissolved in a flow 
of liquid. 2,890,406, 6-9-59, CI. 324 — 30. 
Axtell, William R., J. B. Bingeman, and A. P. Giraitis, to 
Ethyl Corp. Manufacture of eyclopentadienyl-manganese 
compounds. 2,916,506, 12-8-59, CI. 260 — 429. 
Axtmann, Harold G., to General Motors Corp. Plural com- 
partment fluid suspension for vehicles. 2,917,319, 
12-15-59, CI. 280 — 124. 
Ayala. Carl, to M. I. Glass. Novelty. 2,886,316, 5-12-59, 

CI. 272—8. 
Ayars. Edward M., Jr., to American Viscose Corp. Track 
extensions for beam racks. 2,875,902, 3-3-59, CI. 211 — 13. 
Aydlett. Guv D.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Matrix registration 

folder. 2.898.833. 8-11-59, CI. 95 — 73. 
Ayer, William H. : See — 

Matteson, Benjamin H., Hughes, and Ayer. 2,910,627. 
Ayers, Arnold L., and C. R. Scott, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Substituted furans as hypergolic fuels. 2,874,535, 2—24-59, 
CI. 60—35.4. 
Ayers, David T.. Jr. : See — - 

Stelzer, William, and Avers. 2,879.747. 
Stelzer, William, and Ayers. 2,918,041. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Power mechanism. 
2,867.193. 1-6-59. CI. 121 — 41. 

T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster brake 
2,876,627, 3-10-59. CI. 60—54.6. 
T., Jr., to Kelsev-Hayes Co. Booster brake 
2.877.873. 3-17-59, CI. 188—152. 
T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Hydraulically 
operated booster brake mechanism. 2,883,971, 4-28-59, 
CI. 121 — 41. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., and E. G. Hill, to Kelsey-Hayes Co. 
Booster motor control mechanism. 2,896,584, 7-28-59, CI. 
121 — 41. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 

operated motor. 2,896,586, 7-28-59, CI. 121 — 41. 
Ayers. David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid motor. 

2,900.963. 8-25-59, CI. 121 — 41. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Hydraulically 
operated booster brake mechanism. 2,909,898, 10-27-59, 
CI. 60—52. 
Ayers, Earl D. Well treating apparatus. 2,912,932, 11-17-59, 

CI. 102—20. 
Ayers, Edgar H., to Clark Equipment Co. Control system 
for electric drive vehicle with auxiliary pump. 2,885,016, 
5-5-59, CI. 180—53. 
Ayers, Edgar H., G. J. Berry, and G J. Trusock, to Clark 
Equipment Co. Electric truck control. 2,911,053, 11-3-59. 
CI. 180—82. 
Ayers, George W., and W. J. Sandner, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Preparation of odorless naphthas from heavy alkylate 
hydrocarbons. 2.874.115. 2-17-59, CI. 208 — 285. 
Ayers. George W., and M. J. Gerts, to The Pure Oil Co. Vul- 
canizable oil extended rubber composition and method of 
preparing. 2,875,170. 2-24-59, Cl. 260—33.6. 
Ayers, George W.. and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Method of preparing neutral oils. 2,878,181, 3-17-59, Cl. 
208—263. 
Ayers, George W., and W. J. Sandner, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Method of stabilizing odorless naphthas during storage. 
2,890,257, 6-9-59, Cl. 260—683.48. 
Ayers, George W., and W. J. Sandner, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Preparation of odorless naphthas using silica gel. 2,897,- 
145, 7-28-59, Cl. 208—307. 
Ayers, George W., and N. D. Williams, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Oil extended GR-S rubber having unusual low temperature 
retraction characteristics. 2,900,357, 8-18-59, Cl. 260 — 
33.6. 
Ayers, George W., M. J. Geerts. and W. A. Krewer, to The 
Pure Oil Co. Acrylic resins modified with alkanolamines. 
2,915,481, 12-1-59. Cl. 260—2.1. 
Ayers, J. W., & Co. : See — 

Rinse. Jacobus. 2,886.586. 
Rinse, Jacobus. 2.892,780. 
Rinse, Jacobus. 2,910,494. 
Rinse. Jacobus. 2,911,316. 
Rinse, Jacobus. 2.913,468. 
Rinse, Jacobus, and Morel. 2,910,493. 



Ayers, David 
mechanism. 

Ayers, David 
mechanism. 

Ayers, David 



Ayers, John O., % to D. W. Van Storv. Drive mechanism. 

2,894,398. 7-14-59, Cl. 74- -76. 
Ayers. Osboin, and M. Homiak, to Johns-Manville Corp. 
Method of molding foundry core drier supports. 2,873,480, 
2-17-59, Cl. 18 — 47.5. 
Ayers, Weston D. : See — 

Ottestad, Jack B., Ayers, Skeen, and Kavanaugh. 2,909,- 
057. 
Aykanian, Ardashus A., and F. A. Carlson, Jr., to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Method for preparing foamed thermoplastic 
resin forms. 2,905,972, 9-29-59. Ci. 18 — 18. 
Aylett, John G. : See— 

Merton, Robert R., McDowell, and Aylett. 2,895,910. 
Ayling, Robert W., to Carrier Corp. Heat exchange con- 
struction. 2,896,426, 7-28-59, Cl. 62—285. 
Aylor, Elmo E. Airplane structure. 2,893,661, 7-7-59, Cl. 

244—36. 
Aylor, Elmo E., to Midwest Mfg. Co. Broiler. 2,900,482, 

8-18-59, Cl. 219—35. 
Ayres Clock Co., Inc. : Se.' — 

Ayres, Waldemar A. 2,891,377. 
Ayres, Dennis P., and J. Douglas, to Ilford Ltd. Colour 

photography. 2,808,829, 1-13-59, Cl. 260 — 471. 
Ayres, Herbert F. : See — 

Townsend, Ralph, and Ayres. 2,872,665. 
Ayres, Herbert F. and R. D. Wright, to Laboratory for Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Proof reader. 2,886,803, 5-12-59, Cl. 340 — 
174. 
Ayres, James N. : See — 

Kabik, Irving, and Ayres. 2,869,364. 
Ayres, Jay J., and C. T. Cole, Jr., to Radio Corp. of America. 
Turret lens indexing and focusing apparatus. 2,905,069, 
9-22-59, Cl. 95 — 44. 
Ayres, Jay J., F. Cohen, and G. Brauer, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Coupling device. 2,914,739, 11-24-59, Cl. 333 — 
83. 
Ayres, John E., % to J. M. Wittke. Applicator for pressur- 
ized package. 2,913,749, 11-24-59, Cl. 15 — 139. 
Ayres, Richard E. Animal attachment providing artificial 

horns. 2,897,780, 8-4-59, Cl. 119 — 1. 
Ayres, Richard H. : See — 

Hopkins, Frank L., and Ayres. 2,889,031. 
Hopkins, Frank L., and Ayres. 2,913,145. 
Ayres, Samuel, III : See - 

Wilson. John W. 2.867,214. 
Ayres, Waldemar A., to Ayres Clock Co., Inc. Horological 

mechanism. 2,891,377, 6-23-59, Cl. 58 — 28. 
Ayres, Waldemar A. Even printing manual typewriter. 

2.894 613 7-14-59. Cl. 197 — 17. 
Ayres, William R. : See- 
Smith. Joel N., and Ayres. 2,907,002. 
Ayres, William R., and J. N. Smith, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Serial memory. 2,911,622, 11-3-59, Cl. 340— 
174. 
Ayscue, William H. : See — 

Mallory, Harvey E.. and Ayscue. 2.867.278. 
Azari, Eric, A. E. Gray, H. J. Malin, and H. B. Thompson, 
to The Magnavox Co. Card processing apparatus. 2,905,- 
466, 9-22-59, Cl. 271—11. 
Azarraga, Luis. Panorama moving picture camera. 2,912,- 

897, 11-17-59, Cl. 88—16. 
Azbe Corp. : See — ■ 

Azbe, Victor J. 2,879,052. 
Azbe, Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Method of and apparatus 
for treating calcareous materials. 2,879,052, 3-24-59, Cl. 
263—33. 
Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Sus, Oskar, and Werner. 2,890,115. 
Azuma, Hideo, to Nippon Kogaku K.K. High aperture wide- 
angle objective lens. 2,896,506, 7-28-59, Cl. 88 — 57. 
B.A.M. Patentees Ltd. : See — 

Simmonds, Edwin C. 2,885,996. 
B.B. Chemical Co. : See — 

Giira. Franz. 2.885,746. 
Johnson, Eric C, and Clarke. 2,912,398. 
Morris, Thomas C, and Chaplick. 2,867.592. 
Morris, Thomas C, and Johnson. 2,894,925. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 2.874.084. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 2,891,264. 
B. & C. Metal Stamping Co. : See — 
Benn. George F. 2,916,591. 
Fisher, James T. 2,907,927. 
B.G.S. Shoe Corp. : See — 

Browning, George, Jr. 2,896,340. 
B & H Instrument Co.. Inc. : See — 
Hartung, Robert L. 2,902,647. 
Hartung, Robert L. 2,919,400. 
B-I-F Industries. Inc. : See — 

Brown, Walter H., Jr. 2,890.587. 
Coffman, Paul A., Jr., and Harper. 2.8S6.302. 
Coffman, Paul A., Jr., and Harper. 2,900,110. 
B & J Mfg. Co. : See — 

Benson, Custer R. 2.887,918. 
B J Service, Inc. : See — 

Crone, Billie L., and White. 2,S90,752. 
B & K Mfg. Co. : See— 

Tannenbaum, Jerome. 2,896,157. 
BMW Triebwerkbau Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung : 
See — 
Lanse, Gunther. 2.91. "..297. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



B-T Co., Inc. : See — 

Bamberger, Julien G. 2,879,969. 
Birtwell, William C, and Haroer. 2,872,074. 
Harper, Lyndus E. 2,872,073. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Beazley. Thomas A. 2,908,295. 
B.U. Supplies & Machinery Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hollis, Albert C. 2,895,275. 
B-W Footwear Co., Inc. : See— 

Snitzer, Saul. 2,915,835. 
B and \V, Inc. : See — 

Wright, Kenneth A., and Solum. 2,872,226. 
Wright, Kenneth A., and Solum. 2,881,840. 
Wright, Kenneth A., Solum, and Hempel. 2,881,839. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Nicholas, Donald C. 2,892,362. 
Baake, Hans : See — 

Teiipel, Rudolf H., and Baake. 2,903,840. 
Baalmann, Marcel J. : See — ■ 

Shaler, Kichard G., McAdam, and Baalmann. 2,916,377. 
Baars, Conrad W., and J. A. Lazarte. Safety locking mech- 
anism for a rotatively manipulated member. 2,867,342, 
1-6-59, CI. 215—9. 
Baarsgard, Eli J. Mailbox support. 2,873,080, 2-10-59, CI. 

248—146. 
Baas, Erwin. Boom arm. 2,910,190, 10-27-59. CI. 212 — 144. 
Baasen, Morris. Plow attachment. 2,877,857, 3-17-59, CI. 

97—35. 
Baastrup, Aage I. Hand-operated mechanism for propelling 

boats and canoes. 2,873,713, 2-17-59, CI. 115—28. 
Babajian, Ardy J. : See — 

Monoogian, Charles A. 2,898,206. 
Babajian, Arnold : See — 

Monoogian, Charles A. 2,898,206. 
Babajoff, Nicholas R. : See — 

Putman, John S., and Babajoff. 2,912,847. 
Babayan, Vigen K. : See — 

Barsky. George, and Babayan. 2,886,438. 
Barsky, George, and Babayan. 2,914,546. 
Barsky, George, Babayan, and Bahoshy. 2,898,211. 
Babb. David D. : See — 

Rockwell, Paul D.. Stephenson, and Babb. 2,902,596. 
Babb, Elbert G., Jr. : See — 

Brant, Archie G. 2,877,597. 
Babb. James F. : See — - 

Brant, Archie G. 2,877,597. 
Babbitt, Bernard R., and C. B. Kunz, to Manganese Chem- 
icals Corp. Apparatus for reducing ferruginous ores 
containing substantial amounts of manganese. 2,880,988, 
4-7-59, CI. 266—27. 
Babbitt, Seth M., to Eclipse Counterbore Co. Method of 
making fluted cutting tools. 2,889,669, 6-9-59, CI. 51 — 
288. 
Babcock. Dale F. : See — 

Bugbee, Stuart J., Hanson, and Babcock. 2,872,400. 
Babcock, Dean F. : See — 

Doelz, Melvin L., and Babcock. 2,905,812. 
Babcock, Dean F., to Collins Radio Co. Matrix-controlled 
phase-pulse generator. 2,870,431, 1-20-59, CI. 340—170. 
Babcock. Donald E. : See — 

Smith. Rollin P., and Babcock. 2.877,108. 
Babcock, George, Jr., and G. K. Hawkins, to Schering Corp. 
Topical anti-inflammatory compositions. 2,890,152, 6-9-59, 
CI. 167—65. 
Babcock, Gilbert A. : See — 

Anselman, George W., and Babcock. Re. 24.716. 
Babcock, Gordon M., R. H. Frederick, and F. B. Rethwisch, to 
Reynolds Metals Co. Stabilized vehicles for rust inhibitive 
aluminum coatings. 2,903,435, 9-8-59, CI. 260 — 21. 
Babcock, Gordon M., F. B. Rethwisch, and W. P. Woosley, 
to Reynolds Metals Co. Stabilized vehicles for leafing alu- 
minum coatings. 2,904,525, 9-15-59, CI. 260 — 21. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J. Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2.870.141. 
Campbell, J. Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2,873.286. 
Campbell, J Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2,876,219. 
Campbell, J Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2,878,268 
Campbell, J Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2,880,205. 
Campbell, J Allan, Pederson, Babcock, and Hogg. 

2.877,240. 
Pederson, Raymond L., Herr, Babcock, Campbell, and 
Hogg. 2,867,630. 
Babcock, John C, to The Upjohn Co. 11-oxygenated 17a.21- 
dihydroxyallapregnan-20-one and esters thereof. 2,868,808, 
1-13-59, CI. 260—397.1. 
Babcock, John C, to The Upjohn Co. Mineral acid salts of 
pregnane-3,ll,20-trione 3-enamines. 2,884,416, 4-28-59, 
CI. 260—239.5. 
Babcock, John C, and A. C. Ott, to The Upjohn Co. 3-deoxy- 
11,17-oxvgenated-androstanes. 2,881,188, 4-7-59, CI. 
260—397.3. 
Babcock, John C, J. A. Hogg, and R. L. Pederson, to The 
Upjohn Co. 2,17-di-lower alkyl-testosterones. 2,883,401, 
4-21-59. CI. 260—397.45. 
Babcock, John C, J. A. Campbell, and J. A. Hogg, to The Up- 
john Co. 6-fluoro steroids and intermediates therefor. 
2.916,486, 12-8-59, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Babcock Radio Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Endres, Charles W. 2,907,035. 
Babcock. Samuel. Incinerators. 2,873,101, 2-10-59, CI. 
263—2. 



2,879,000. 



2,904,013. 



2,891,493. 



2,867,018. 



Babcock, Stuart K. Self-centering relay. 2,873,546, 2-3-59, 

CI. 200 — 93. 
Babcock, Wallace C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Antenna array. 2,869,122, 1-13-59, CI. 343 — 205. 

Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Armstrong, Frank W. 2,911,517. 

Bailev, Ervin (i., Hardgrove, and Hamilton. 2,879,717. 

Bastek, Heinrich. 2,916,021. 

Bincer, Hans 2,908.161. 

Blaser, Robert U., and Christensen. 2,896,811. 

Blundin, Warren S. 2,876,716. 

Boxcer, John R., and Bincer. 2.875,607. 

Boxcer, John R., and Bincer. 2,896,098. 

Brooks, Ernest A., Shellenberger, and Sprague. 2,894,494. 

Capron, Adin B., Edgecombe, and Evans. 2,908,384. 

Chan, Charles R. 2,886,013. 

Clements, Warren F. 2,876,955. 

Clements, Warren F., and Leach. 

Coulter, Earl E. 2,891,632. 

Coulter, Earl E. 2,895,566. 

Coykendall, Leon H. 2,903,187. 

Davies, David K., and Schoessow. 

Duplin, Victor J., Jr. 2,877,125. 

Duplin, Victor J., Jr. 2,889,608. 

Durham, Edwin. 2,904,016. 

Evans. Sidley O., and Walker. 2,908,587. 

Fink, Lerov M. 2,918.9*0. 

Fitz, Kenneth E., Schulke, and Wolfe. 2,885,156. 

Flynt, James W., and Suda. 2,879,838. 

Forrer, Gilbert R., and Klein. 2,876,363. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 2,916,263. 

Gram, Arthur J., Jr., and Sage. 

Grossman, Paul R. 2,905,155. 

Happell, John J. 2,877,747. 

Hardgrove, Ralph M. 2.869,521. 

Hardgrove, Ralph M. 2,918,697. 

Harris, Herbert. 2,912,550. 

Harter, Isaac, Ratcliffe, and Wilson. 

Hartwig, Frederick J. 2,874,201. 

Harvey, John F. 2,919,048. 

Hauck. Edwin J., and Sn 'a. 2,867,195. 

Heller, Lewis W. 2,884,910. 

Hohman. Ralph E. 2,873,701. 

Hubel, Ernst. 2,887,992. 

Huston, Ralph C. 2,918,044. 

Hutchinps Edward (i. 2 879,752. 

Hutton, Frank E. 2,893,829. 

Jantscha, Robert, and Rolling. 2,872,908. 

Jnntschn. Robert, and Rolling. 2 877,748. 

Kaltenbach, Frederick H. 2,884,579. 

Koch, Paul H. 2.871.833. 

2.8S2.S71. 

2,884,909. 

2,897,796. 

2,897,797. 

Kooistra, Lambert F. 2,886,694. 

Langvand, Ivar L. 2.870.750. 

Langvand, Ivar L. 2,880,973. 

Lichtenberger, Horst. 2,899,917. 

Lotz, Otto. 2,868,179. 

Lotz, Otto. 2,881,720 

McGraw, Roger J., and Gates. 2,919,145. 

Nelken. Hnrvev H. 2,876.748. 

Niinninghoff. Heinrich. 2,893,698. 

Otto, Heinrich, and Mogk. 2,897,794. 

Pacault, Pierre. 2,905,156. 

Pirsh. Rrtward A., and Wagner. 

Poole, Edward M. 2,906,467. 

Pracht, Paul. 2,881,742. 

Rowand, Will H. 2,897,795. 

Rowand. Will H. 2.908,632. 

Rowand, Will H. 2.914.040. 

Rowand, Will H., and Braddy. 2,902,982. 

Rowand, Will H., Marquez, Bayer, and Hughes. 2,891,- 
522. 

Schaap. Willem F. C. 2,905,154. 

Schoessow, Earl E. 2,877,042. 

Schoessow. Earl E. 2.888,292. 

Seidl, Herbert. 2,883,948. 

Seidl, Herbert, and Mogk. 2,869,518. 

Seidl, Hubert. 2,918,024. 

Shank, Thomas A. 2,891,596. 

Sherban, Daniel V. 2.878.011. 

Sifrin, Andreas. 2,881,719. 

Sifrin, Andreas, and Hennecke. 2.873 554. 

Sifrin, Andreas, and Hennecke. 2,905,116. 

Smith, Charles S., and Woolley. 2,872,907. 

Stallkamn. Hubert G. 2.875.736. 

Stevens, William D. 2,889,698. 

Thelen, Josef. 2.870.880 

Walker. William R. 2.908.385. 

Winkin, Justin P. 2,890.684. 

Wintzer, Rudolph C. 2,912,167. 

Zoller Ronald E. 2,886,012. 
Babcock, Willis : See — 

Anderson, Gene W., and Babcock. 2,900,919. 
Babick, John J., and K. C. Shipley, to Inland Steel Co. 
Method and apparatus for handling and storing plates. 
2,875,909, 3-3-59, CI. 214—8. 
Babitch, David I. : See — 

Hudson, John L. 2,884,770. 
Babits, Carl. Ladder step. 2,899,011, 8-11-59, CI. 182—228. 



Koch, Paul H. 
Koch, Paul H. 
Koch, Paul H. 
Koch, Paul H. 



2,875,992. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Babler, Otto, to Webcor, Inc. Multi-speed phonograph drive. 
2,875,623, 3-3-59, CI. 74 — 190. 

Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson, Henry B. 2,893,407. 

Babson, Henry B. 2,902,975. 

Merritt, Thomas W. 2,915,072. 

Merritt, Thomas W. 2,915,073. 

Merritt, Thomas \\ ., and Xhomas. 2,809,512. 

Thomas, Chester A. 2,878,819. 

Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Milk pipe line wash- 
ing system. 2,893,407, 7-7-59, CI. 134 — 50. 

Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Automatic shutoff 
milker. 2,902,975, 9-8-59, CI. 119—14.43. 

Babunovic, Momir : See — 

Quirk, Justin P., and Babunovic. 2,906,305. 

Babyak, George H. Irrigating coping for gardens. 2,909,328, 
10-20-59, CI. 239—268. 

Baby World Co., Inc. : See — 

Heyden, Herbert F. 2,887,748. 

Baca, Donaciano E. Amusement device. 2,918,284, 12-22-59. 
CI. 273—86. 

Bacca. Charles R. Articulated joint unit for hinging two 
members together. 2,883,254. 4-21-59. CI. 312—242. 

Bacca, Charles R. Electrical control device for trailer brakes. 
2,898,566, 8^-59, CI. 338 — 39. 

Baccara, Mario. Universal clock. 2,907,166, 10-6-59, CI. 
58 — 44. 

Baccari, Ernest, and T. J. Manse. Gun type electric soldering 
iron. 2,901,585, 8-25-59, CI. 219 — 27. 

Bacchi, Ray. to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Valve oper- 
ator. 2,908,182. 10-13-59, CI. 74 — 509. 

Bach, Ashley S. M., to I'ye Ltd. Current feedback circuit 
for balanced amplifiers. 2,911,565, 11-3-59, CI. 315 — 27. 

Bach, Burton E. Micrometric boring head. 2,874,597, 
2-24-59, CI. 77—58. 

Bach, Chester C, and H. F. Runge, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Device for cutting and stripping insulated wire. 
2,886,995, 5-19-59, CI. 81 — 9.51. 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., and R. I. Hewitt, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Anthelmintic polymethylenepiperazine and 
method of using same. 2,868,692, 1-13-59, CI. 167 — 55. 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., H. J. Brabander, and S. Kushner, 
to American Cyanamid Co. Substituted piperazines and 
method of preparing the same. 2,909,523, 10-20-59, CI. 
260 — 268. 

Bach, Loval M. Electric cord and plug. 2,909,754, 10-20-59, 
CI. 339—101. 

Bach, Roland A. : See — 

Handwerk, Joseph H., and Bach. 2,900,263. 

Bach, Willi, and E. Brackertz, to Askania-Werke A.G. 
Cinetheodolites. 2,893,123, 7-7-59, CI. 33 — 46. 

Bach, William D. Remotely adjustable rear-view mirror. 
2.873.647. 2-17-59. CI. 88—93. 

Bacha, James H. : See — 

Mockiewicz, Sylvester C. and Bacha. 2,882,654. 

Bachelet, Albert E., L. A. Dorff, and D. Mitchell, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Mobile radio telephone 
system. 2,896,072, 7-21-59, CI. 250—6. 

Bachelet, Albert E., and F. S. Entz. to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Electronic station selecting circuit. 2,906,996, 
9-29-59, CI. 340 — 147. 

Bachelet, Albert E., H. H. Haas, and N. A. Newell, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Order wire alarm and con- 
trol circuit. 2,919,307, 12-29-59, CI. 179 — 5. 

Bacheller, "D" Flavius, % to D. Campbell. Dispensing de- 
vice. 2.879.924, 3-31-59, CI. 222 — 207. 

Bacher, Adolf, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Im- 
pulse timing chain circuits. 2,912,576, 11-10-59, CI. 250 — 
27. 

Bacher, Clarence A. : See — 

Goodbar, Mayo A., Pratt, and Bacher. 2,889,769. 

Bachle, Carl F., and E. A. Hulbert, to Continental Motors 
Corp. Hydraulic fan drives. 2,913,083, 11-17-59, CI. 
192—61. 

Bachman, Anatole : See — 

McRoberts, Charles E., and Bachman. 2,902,631. 

Bachman, Fred E., to American Steel Foundries. Renewable 
contact plate for journal box. 2,888,301, 5-26-59, CI. 
308—54. 

Bachman, Fred E., and A. F. Seelig, Jr., to American Steel 
Foundries. Snubbed truck. 2,911,923, 11-10-59, CI. 105 — 
197. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and J. P. Chupp, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Chloronitration of alkenes. 2,874,195, 
2-17-59, CI. 260—644. 

Bachman. Custave B.. and M. T. Atwood, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for producing n-dinitronlkanes from 
primary nitroalkanes. 2,880,245, 3-31-59, CI. 260 — 644. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and T. Hokama. to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for diazotizing primary aromatic 
amines. 2,894,941. 7-14-59, CI. 260 — 141. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and T. J. Logan, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for the preparation of nitrohalo 
polymers. 2,913,423, 11-17-59, CI. 260—2. 

I'.achman, James R., and G. R. Eusner, to United States Steel 
Corp. Refractorv product and method of manufacture. 
2,878,132, 3-17-59, CI. 106 — 67. 

Bachman, Robert J., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Electro- 
plating apparatus. 2,876,191, 3-3-59, CI. 204—207. 

Bachman, Rudolph E. : See — 

Bogner, Richard D.. Staschover, and Bachman. 
2,883,194. 



Bachman, Rudolph E., to Sterling Precision Instrument Corp. 

Speed reducing gear mechanism. 2,892,357, 6-30-59 CI. 

74 — 421. 
Bachmann, Ditmar : See — 

Krause, Walter, Krekeler, W T irtz, Kanrptner, and Bach- 
mann. 2,812,475. 
Bachmann, John F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Oscillator 

stability checker. 2,902,649, 9-1-59, CI. 324 — 82. 
Bachmann, John H., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. 

Method of leaching unreduced iron-containing titaniferous 

ores. 2,874,039, 2-24-59, CI. 75 — 101. 
Bachmann, John H., J. W. Sellers, and M. P. Wagner, to 

Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Treated pigments and 

methods of preparing same. 2,884,402, 4—28-59, CI. 

260—41.5. 
Bachmann, Wilhelm : See — 

Nowack, Rudi, and Bachmann. 2,885,171. 
Bachmayer, Joseph J. : See — 

Saxton, James B., and Bachmayer. 2,867,166. 
Bachus, Benson F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Pressure 

valve and control system for paper pulp machines. 

2,895,505, 7-21-59, CI. 137—563. 
Bachus, Benson F., and T. C. Fitzgerald, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for supporting and transferring reels 

or wire for continuous unreeling of the wire. 2,916,229, 

12-8-59, CI. 242—128. 
Back, Frank G. Reflex camera varifocal lens. 2,902,901, 

9-8-59, CI. 88—57. 
Back, Frank G. Reflex photographic finder. 2,909,109, 

10-20-59, CI. 95 — 42. 
Back, Frank G. Varifocal lens assembly. 2,913,957. 

11-24-59, CI. 88—57. 
Back, Leonard : See — 

Bergstein, Frank D., and Back. 2,887,933. 
Back, Leonard, and W. Haas, to The Interstate Folding Box 

Co. Folding device for p'aperboard carriers. 2,896,382, 

7-28-59, CI. 53 — 48. 
Backarach Industrial Instrument Co. : See — 

'Stein Joseph A. 2,904,071. 
Backe, John C. Sonic action fish lure. 2,881,548, 4-14-59, 

CI. 43 — 12.31. 
Backer, Leon C. Pipe coupling. 2,S98,945, 8-11-59 CI. 

138—99. 
Backer, Leon C. Crooked hole straightener for rotary type 

earth boring equipment. 2,911,195, 11-3-59, CI. 255 — 73 
Backflow Engineering & Equipment Co. : See — 

Snyder, Leonard L. 2,893,414. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet separating machine. 2,869,867, 

1-20-59. CI. 271 — 26. 
Backhus, Herman T. Jalousie. 2,917,794, 12-22-59, CI. 

20—62. 
Backlin, Clarence R., to Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. 

Thread take-up for sewing machine. 2,887,970, 5-26-59, 

CI. 112—248. 
Backman, William O. Precision divider setting device. 

2,908,979, 10-20-59, CI. 33 — 143. 
Backofen, Elmer R. : See — 

Hastings, Russell, Jr., and Backofen. 2,906,373. 
Backofen, Elmer R„ to Clark Equipment Co. Industrial 

truck. 2,905,348, 9-22-59, CI. 214 — 674. 
Backus, John G., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Ion beam focusing means for calutron. 

2,890,337. 6-9-59, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Backus, Keith A., and W. P. Somers, to General Electric Co. 

Circuit apparatus and method. 2,912,481, 11-10-59, CI. 

174 — 138. 
Backus, Thomas, to Fuller Mfg. Co. Automotive device. 

2,875,872, 3-3-59, CI. 192—3.5. 
Backus. Thomas, and C. M. Perkins, to Fuller Mfg. Co. Multi 

speed, lever controlled transmission. 2,892,358, 6-30-59, 

CI. 74—473. 
Backus, Thomas, and C. M. Perkins, to Fuller Mfg. Co. Clutch 

control system. 2,916,118, 12-8-59, CI. 192 — 3.5. 
Bacom, Nathan C. : See — 

Starbird, James F., and Bacom. 2,896,472. 
Bacon American Cor. : See — 

Barefoot, Carlton K. 2,903,742. 
Bacon, Charles H., Co. : See — 

Hartman, George M., and Williams. 2,890,461. 
Bacon, Donald D„ J. H. Scaff, and H. C. Theuerer, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Treatment of semiconductive 

material. 2,871,111, 1-27-59, CI. 41 — 42. 
Bacon, Henry M. Flyer-head roving pre-twisler condenser. 

2,878,637, 3-24-59, CI. 57 — 115. 
Bacon, Jack C. : See — - 

Brooks, Lester A., and Bacon. 2,911,392. 
Brooks, Lester A., and Bacon. 2,911,393. 
Brooks, Lester A., and Bacon. 2,911,394. 
Bacon, James L., to Morphv-Richards Ltd. Toasters. 

2,887,039, 5-19-59, CI. 99 — 328. 
Bacon, John H. Key ring. 2,871,691, 2-3-59. CI. 70 — 458. 
Device for coupling plastic elements and 
2,893,089, 7-7-59, CI, 24 — 116. 
Dog collar or the like. 2,900,696, 8-25-59, 



Bacon, John H. 

beaded chains. 
Bacon. John H. 

CI. 24 — 206. 



Bacon, Leslie R.. C. E. Smith, and T. H. Vaughn, to Wyan- 
dotte Chemicals Corp. Pro7iiotod detergent compositions. 
2,886.533. 5-12-59. CI. 252—138. 
Bacon. Mnrilvn L. : See — 

MacOriff, Jack E., and Bacon. 2.882,365. 
MacGriff, Jack E., and Bacon. 2,894.092. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Bacon, Moody, Jr. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Berry, and Bacon. 2,898,334 

Bacon, Robert E. Door stop. 2,882,547, 4-21-59. CI. 16— 85. 

Bacon, Walter M., D. E. Branson, G. J. Knandel, and G. A. 
Locke, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Message trans- 
mission system. 2,871.286, 1-27-59, CI. 178—2 

Bacon, Walter M., and B. Ostendorf, Jr., to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Cipher telegraph system. 2,897,268, 
7-28-59, CI. 178 — 22. 

Bacto-Strip A.G. : See — 

Forg, Friedrich J. 2,904,474. 

Badali, Edward A. Pneumatic tool support. 2,917,9u3, 
12—22—59 CI 77 7. 

Badalich, Frank C, to Bell & Howell Co. Magazine slide 
changer and shutter for stereo projectors. 2,871,760, 
2-3-59, CI. 88—28. 

Badalich, Frank C, to Bell & Howell Co. Slide changer and 
shutter for stereoscopic projectors. 2,914,985. 12-1-59, 
Cl. 88 — 28. 

Badalint, Giovanni, to S.p.A. Cambi Idraulici Badalim. Hy- 
draulic transmission. 2,891,419, 6-23-59, Cl. 74—687. 

Badcock, David N. W., to Kango Electric Hammers Ltd. 
Percussive tools. 2,880,585, 4-7-59, Cl. 60 — 62.5. 

Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Multi-speed drive. 
2,903,899, 9-15-59, Cl. 74 — 216.5. 

Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Speed reducer. 
2 906 137 9—29—59 Cl 7 1 1 21. 

Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Multiple take-off power 
transmission. 2,918,825, 12-29-59, Cl. 74 — 325. 

Badeau, Carroll A., to The Thomas & Betts Co. Method of 
splicing cables. 2,906,017, 9-29-59, Cl. 29—518. 

Baden, Thomas A., L. J. Olson, H. L. Miller, and K. W. Copp, 
to Donaldson Co., Inc. Dry type air cleaner. 2,907,406, 
10-6-59, Cl. 183—62. 

Badenell, Herbert C. : See — ■ 

Graber, Carl D., and Badenell. 2,918,883. 

Bader, Alfred R., and J. E. Hyre. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 
Co. Polyamine derivatives of alkyl substituted benzenes. 
2,875,161, 2-24-59, Cl. 200—2.1. 

Bader, Alfred R., and H. A. Vogel, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Acetoacetic acid esters of castor oil and the 
use thereof in plasticization. 2,895,844, 7-21-59, Cl. 
106—195. 

Bader, Clifford J., and R. A. Cola, to Burroughs Corp. Air- 
craft warning devices. 2,876,388, 3-3-59, Cl. 315 — 292. 

Bader. Erich : See — 

Schweitzer. Otto, and Bader. 2.874,080. 

Bader, Erich, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Seheideanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Hardening paste for the polymerization 
of organic compounds. 2,910,443, 10-27-59, Cl. 252 — 430. 

Bader, Erich, and O. Schweitzer, to Deutsche Gold- und 
Silber-Seheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for poly- 
merizing ethylenic organic compounds with redox system 
catalysts in the presence of betaine derivatives. 2,870,118, 
1-20-59, Cl. 260—45.5. 

Bader. Erich, and H. Koert, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Seheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Adhesive composition 
comprising an acrylate monomer, an unsaturated polyester 
and polyvinyl methyl ether. 2,894,932. 7-14-59, Cl. 260 — 
45.4. 

Bader, John : See — 

Boericke, Harold, Jr., and Bader. 2,887,082. 

Bader, John. Hydrofoil steering, adjusting and retracting 
mechanism. 2.887,081, 5-19-59, Cl. 114 — 66.5. 

Bader, John. Hydrofoil control and retraction mechanism. 
2,887,979, 5-26-59, Cl. 114 — 66.5. 

Bader. Paul, to Ekco Products Co. Strainer constructions. 
2.867.331, 1-6-59, Cl. 210 — 471. 

Bader, Paul E., to Ekco Products Co. Strainer constructions. 
2,897,969, 8-4-59, Cl. 210 — 471. 

Badertscher, Dana K., to American Motors Corp. Engine 
shroud. 2,893,361, 7-7-59, Cl. 123 — 41.6. 

Badertscher, Dana K., and J. H. Meech, to American Motors 
Corp. Lubrication system for an engine. 2,893,514, 
7-7-59, Cl. 184—6. 

Badger, Alfred E., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Treatment of 
glass surfaces. 2,881,566. 4-14-59, Cl. 49 — 77. 

Badger, Everett H., Jr., and S. D. Burton, to Parker-Hannifin 
Corp. Gate valve and seal. 2,900,165, 8-18-59, Cl. 251 — 
172. 

Badger, George M. W., to Eitel-McCullough, Inc. Thermo- 
electric power monitor. 2,890,415, 6-9-59, Cl. 324 — 95. 

Badger, George M. W., to Eitel-McCullough, Inc. Electron 
tube. 2,910,613, 10-27-59, Cl. 315—5.38. 

Badger, Henry R., J. W. Pratt, and C. Walter, to Interna- 
tional Business Machines Corp. Electrical component 
mounting apparatus. 2,876,277, 3-3-59, Cl. 174 — 52. 

Badger, John P. : See — 

Southworth, James, Jr., Marsh, Badger, and Drengler. 
2,907.809. 

Badger Mfg. Co. : See — 

Mendelsohn, Max, and Larson. 2,917,293. 
Reid. Warren H.. Jr. 2,886.885. 
Siegfried, Robert E. 2,881,116. 

Badger Paper Mills, Inc. : See — 

Fahrenkrug, Willard J. 2.872,855. 
Van Dyck, William J. 2,880,866. 

Badger Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Obergfell, Hermann. 2,904.806. 
Obergfell, Hermann. 2,904,807. 

Badgett. Frederick S. Duplicating 
5-12-59. Cl. 33—23. 



machine. 2,885,786, 



Badgley, Gerald J. Television recording camera having 

stabilized shutter. 2,879,688, 3-31-59. Cl. 88 — 18. 
Badgley, Gerald J. Reverse drive mechanism for cameras 

and the like. 2,907,531, 10-6-59, Cl. 242—55.12. 
Badin, Ferdinand, to Societe Mediterraneene Metallurgique 
Miniere et Commerciale. Power coupling. 2,895,580, 
7-21-59, Cl. 192—58. 
Badin, Ferdinand. Centrifugal powder clutches. 2,901,074, 

8-25-59, Cl. 192—58. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Anton, Ernst Eisele, and Federkiel. 2,911,417. 

Bartholome, Ernst, Frey, Lehrer, and Lorenz. 2,870,867. 

Baumann, Hans, Arnemann, Eisele, and Federkiel. 
2,913,303. 

Baumann, Hans, and Kern. 2,872,449. 

Becke, Friedrich, and Sperber. 2,913,500. 

Braun, Willv and Ruppel. 2,905,691. 

Braun, Willy, Trauth, and Von Gross. 2,884,300. 

Brunkhorst, Wilhelm, Kern, and Baumann. 2,906,588. 

Buchholz, Karl. 2,888,410. 

Fikentscher, Hans, and Fricker. 2,877,216. 

Friederich, Herbert 2,911,445. 

Friederich, Herbert, and Minsinger. 2,889,357. 

Friedrichsen. Wilhelm. 2,905,698. 

Hamprecht, Guenther. and Muehlbauer. 2,867,643. 

Honsberg, Werner. 2.872,403. 

Hopff, Heinrich, von Schickh, and Riedl. 2,903,482. 

Johannsen, Adolf, Danz, Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 2,889,- 
202. 

Kindler, Hubert. 2.894,037. 

Klein, Hans. 2,875,259. 

Kroeper, Hugo, Wirth, and Huchler. 2,914,554. 

Krzikalla, Hans, Engel, Wolf, and Pohlemann. 2,905,639. 

Lautenschlager Hans, and Friederich. 2,886.591. 

Lautenschlager, Hans, and Friederich. 2,916,513. 

Lautenschlager, Hans, Friedrich, Schmidt, and Dachs. 
2 907 755 

Maier, Karl', Eisele, and Federkiel. 2,913,465. 

Michelitsch, Walter. 2,916,516. 

Moell, Hans, and Schlichting. 2,878,257. 

Muehlbauer, Hubert, and Weber. 2,905,661. 

Nonnenmacher, Helmut, Oettinger, and Reitz. 2,884,370. 

Oettinger, Willi. Von Fuener, and Goehre. 2,894,898. 

Ohlinger, Helmut, and Fricker. 2,895,938. 

Pasedach, Heinrich, and Schmidt-Thomee. 2,879,305. 

Pasedach, Heinrich, and Seefelder. 2,879,308. 

Pfannmueller, Wilhelm, Wittmann, and Wolf. 2,889,203. 

Pfirrmann, Theodor W. 2,913,347. 

Pfitzner, Helmut, and Kaufmann. 2,871,233. 

Pistor, Hans J., and Koelsch. 2,878,258. 

Poehler, Guenter, and Stichnoth. 2,879,295. 

Pohlemann, Heinz, Stummeyer, and Adolphi. 2,919,288. 

Pommer, Horst. 2,894,011. 

Pommer, Horst. 2,898,368. 

Pommer, Horst, and Wittlg. 2,917,523. 

Pommer, Horst, and Wittig. 2,917,524. 

Reppe, Walter, Reicheneder, Dury, and Suter. 2,903,491. 

Reppe, Walter, Reicheneder, Dury, and Zieger. 2,912,472. 

Reppe, Walter, Riedl, and von Schickh. 2,879,215. 

Reppe. Walter, and Stadler. 2,883,418. 

Sarnecki. Wilhelm, and Pommer. 2,905,717. 

Scheuerer, Guenter, and Schlichting. 2,911,412. 

Schlichting, Otto, and Scheuerer. 2,882,292. 

Schlichting, Otto, and Schweter. 2,903,492. 

Scholz, Heinrich. 2,912,435. 

Schuster, Curt, and Gehm. 2,878,183. 

Spaenig, Hermann, and Weickmann. 2,913,462. 

Speer. Walter. 2,883,421. 

Von Schickh. Otto, and Metzger. 2,883,377. 

Von Schickh, Otto, and Nottes. 2,905,540. 

Weber, Heinz, Boehn, Schiller, and Stange. 

Ziese, Walter. 2.871,099. 

Ziese, Walter, Chorbacher, and Steinhofer. 

Zinke-Allmang, Helmut, Leichtle, von Bank, 
2,905,598. 
Badowski, Walter. Tool for inserting plugs in tire punctures. 

2,869,408, 1-20-59. Cl. 81—15.7. 
Badura, Edmund S., to General Motors Corp. Counter- 
balancing hinge assembly. 2,895,161, 7-21-59, CI. 16 — 163. 
Baechler, Robert C. Automatic equalizing impact rear truck 

bumper device. 2,890,076, 6-9-59, Cl. 293 — 90. 
Baechli, George, to Joy Mfg. Co. Suspension troughing idler 
and supporting means therefor. 2,876,890, 3-10-59, Cl. 
198—192. 
Baechli, George, to Joy Mfg. Co. Portable extensible belt 

conveyor. 2,893,539, 7-7-59, Cl. 198—139. 
Baecklund, Gunnar, to Aktiebolaget Chematur. Method of ob- 
taining acetaldehyde. 2,870,866, 1-27-59, Cl. 183 — 115. 
Baeder, Donald L. : See — 

Rollman, Walter F., and Baeder. 2,903,344. 
Baehr, Carl G. : See — 

Burgess, Robert W., Baehr, and Curello. 2,907,290. 

Johnson, Harry N., and Baehr. 2,890,668. 
Baehr, Robert G. Convertible lawn mower for hedge cutting. 

2,911,781, 11-10-59, Cl. 56— 235. 
Baer, Albert M., to Imperial Knife Associated Companies, Inc. 

Knife handle. 2,896,321, 7-28-59, Cl. 30—164. 
Baer, Albert M., to Imperial Knife Associated Companies, Inc. 
Combination pocket knife and pen. 2,896,576, 7-28-59, 
Cl. 120—1. 



2,886,560. 

2,907,634. 
and Keller. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



W. Le Maistre, to 
2,875,078, 2-24-59, 

W. Le Maistre, to 
2,876,124, 3-3-59, 



2,905,227, 



2,870,939. 



2,895,429, 
2,912,552, 



Baer, Albert M., to Imperial Knife Co., Inc. Cover unit for 
a pocket knife and a process for making the same. 
2,908,096, 10-13-59. CI. 41—22. 

Baer, Berta, to Poirette Corsets, Inc. Brassiere. 2,884,928, 
5-5-59, CI. 128 — 475. 

Baer, Byron N., J. D. Brandner, and J. 
Atlas Powder Co. Spinning of viscose. 
CI. 106 — 165. 

Baer, Byron N., J. D. Brandner, and J 
Atlas Powder Co. Spinning of viscose 
CI. 106 — 165. 

B<i(?r Ch irlcs A. * Se c 

Wolfson, William B., King, Baer, and Clough. 2,897,095. 

Baer, Charles A., and P. J. Clough, to National Research Corp. 
Coating. 2,877,145, 3-10-59, CI. 117 — 227. 

Baer, Charles A., \V. F. Bugbee, and P. J. Clough, to National 
Research Corp. Coating. 2,887,419, 5-19-59, CI. 148 — 
6.35. 

Baer, Edward G., to The Will-Burt Co. Vise handles. 
2,873.617, 2-17-59. CI. 74 — 548. 

Baer, Francis M. : See — 

Paxton, Floyd G., and Baer. 2,907,586. 

Baer. George A. : See 

Etes, Elmer G., and W. K. and G. A. Baer. 2,870,939. 

Baer, John S., and E. A. Damerau, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Keyboard mechanism. 2,903,687, 9-8-59, CI. 340 — -365. 

Baer, John S., and R. D. Grapes, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Means for securing relatively movable members. 2,917,331, 
12-15-59, CI. 287—52.08. 

Baer, Josef, to Baer Steel Products, Inc. Canal wall trimmer. 
2,867.046, 1-6-59. CI. 37—85. 

Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Non-electrostatic 
styrene polymer compositions. 2,912,413, 11-10—59, CI. 
260—75. 

Baer, Ralph H. : See — 

Axelrod, Albert, and Baer. 2,898,511. 

Baer Steel Products, Inc. : See — 
Baer, Josef. 2,867.046. 

Baer, Walter S., Sr. Coin- release chair cushion. 
9-22-59, CI. 155 — 2. 

Baer, William K. : See — 

Etes, Elmer G., and W. K. and G. A. Baer. 

Baer, Wolfgang, to J. M. Voith, G.m.b.H. Tugboat and tow- 
ing system comprising the same. 2,902,966, 9-8-59, 
114 — 235. 

Baermann, Max. Magnetic friction brake or clutch. 
2,886,149. 5-12-59. CI. 192 — 18. 

Baermann, Max. Friction increasing arrangement 
7-21-59, CI. 105—77. 

Baermann, Max. Apparatus for heating. 
11-10-59, CI. 219—10.49. 

Baeslack, Alfred J. : See — 

Bichsel, Harry J., and Baeslack. 2,879,434. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and Baeslack. 2,897,342. 

Baessler, John J. : See — 

Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,884,160. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,884,207. 

Baevsky, Melvin M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Rust preventative and anti-rust stabilizing compositions. 
2,873,196, 2-10-59, CI. 106—14. 

Baffrey, Antoine R., to Societe Anomyme dite : Anteliers de 
Constructions Electriques de Charleroi. Automatic induc- 
tion heater. 2,876,325. 3-3-59, CI. 219 — 10.69. 

Baffrey, Anton R„ H. Hofmeier, W. Schmidt, and E. Hor- 
mann, to Phoenix-Rheinrohr Aktiengesellschaft Vereinigte 
Hutten-und Rohrenwerke, and A.C.E.C. Ateliers de Con- 
structions Electriques de Charleroi. Induction heating 
apparatus. 2,895,034, 7-14-59, CI. 219 — 8.5. 

Bagarozy, Tully J., to Bamm Corp. Coffee making apparatus. 
2,880,664, 4-7-59, CI. 99—302. 

Bagbv, Leland W., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Pressure in- 
tegrating system. 2,871,698, 2-3-59, CI. 73—147. 

Bagdanovich, Michael P., and J. R. Wilson, to Harvey Ma- 
chine Co., Inc. Training and test missile. 2,887,055, 5-19- 
59, CI. 102 — 50. 

Bageman, Fred J. Static wheel balancer. 2,909,063, 
10-20-59, CI. 73—484. 

Baggenstoss, Alois C. and C. P. High tensile strength textUe 
materials. 2,904,455, 9-15-59, CI. 117 — 144. 

Baggenstoss, Consuelo P. : See — 

Baggenstoss, Alois C. and C. P. 2,904,455. 

Baggett, Durward A., and H. H. McClure, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Solution of vinvlidene chloride polvmer in a 
pyrrolidone solvent. 2,886,547, 5-12-59, CI. 260 — 30.2. 

Baggett, Joseph M., and M. E. Pruitt, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Solid polymers of epichlorohydrin. 2,871,219, 1-27-59, 
CI. 260 — 45.95. 

Baggott, Charles E., and F. A. Ullrich. Tree hoe 
1-20-59, CI. 172—387. 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. Dolls. 
4-28-59, CI. 46—173. 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. Doll or manikin 
construction. 2,887,822, 5-26-59, CI. 46—149. 

Baggott, Edmund W., and J. Weih, to Ideal Toy Corp. Doll 
or manikin knee or limb joint. 2,904,930, 9-22-59, CI. 
46 — 173. 

Baggs, Burton D. : See — 

Smith. Alexander, and Baggs. 2,882,978. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,890,562. 



2,869,655, 
2,883,795, 



Baggs, Burton D., Jr. : See — 

Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,882,977. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,910,817. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 2,913,058. 
Bagley, Bruce R. Fabricated multiple-sheave grooved pulley. 

2,906,134, 9-29-59. CI. 74 — 230.8. 
Bagley, Glen D. : See — 

Hoffman, Albert, Jr., and Bagley. 2,891,781. 
Bagley, Jancy A. Telephone receiver support. 2,879,342, 

3-24-59. CI. 179—146. 
Bagley, Vernon H. Debarking adapter for chain saw. 

2,889,860, 6-9-59. CI. 144 — 208. 
Bagnall, Edwin, deceased ; M. L. Gilmer, legatee under the 

will of E. Bagnall. Vehicle sway inhibiting device. 

2,893,723, 7-7-59, CI. 267—11. 
Bagnall, James A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Control for 

refrigerator. 2,900,802, 8-25-59, CI. 62 — 156. 
Bagnall, John, to Canada Paper Co. Apparatus for the manu- 
facture of handle attachments for paper bags. 2,892,244, 

6-30-59. CI. 29—126. 
Bagnall, Kenneth P. Ship salvage apparatus. 2,918,030, 

12-22-59, CI. 114 — 54. 
Bagnell, Edgar W., to Johnston Testers, Inc. High pressure 

hose coupling with pressure-wedged sealing means. 

2,877,027, 3-10-59, CI. 285—113. 
Bagnetto, Lucien, Jr. : See — 

Pitzer, Emory W., and Bagnetto. 2,888,499. 
Bagno, Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Sensitivity 

control of apparatus for detecting disturbances in an en- 
closure. 2,903,683, 9-8-59, CI. 340 — 258. 
Bagno, Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Apparatus 

for photoelectric intruder detection. 2,912,683, 11-10-59, 

CI. 340—258. 
Bagno, Samuel M„ and E. A. Joerren, to Specialties Develop- 
ment Corp. Explosion suppressing system. 2,867,282, 

1-6-59. CI. 169 — 4. 
Bahlatzis, Danny M. : See — 

Paulos, George L., and Bahlatzis. 2,879,998. 
Bahler, Max E. : See — 

Florestano, Herbert J., Jefferies, Osborne, and Bahler. 
2,868,689. 
Bahlmann, Oma. Vibratory knife. 2.908,077, 10-13-59, CI. 

30 — 272. 
Bahlsen, Werner : See — 

Vogdt, Kurt D. O. 2,876,039. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. Traveling cleaner for textile ma- 
chines. 2,886,843, 5-19-59, CI. 15 — 312. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. Combined roving break-back and 

feed mechanism for textile processing machines. 2,886,941, 

5-19-59, CI. 57—87. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. Apparatus for controlling exhaust of 

motor alley heat in textile work rooms. 2,898,727, 8-11-59, 

CI. 57 — 56. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. Apparatus for controlling exhaust, 

2,914,136, 11-24-59, CI. 183—37. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and W. W. Avera, to The Bahnson 

Co. Cooling and humdifying system. 2,904,254, 9-15-59, 

CI. 236 — 44. 
Bahnson Agnew H., Sr. Portable arm rest for motor vehicle 

seats. 2,902,085, 9-1-59, CI. 155 — 198. 
Bahnson Co., The : See — 

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and Avera. 2,904,254. 
Byrum, Ely G., Jr. 2,901,881. 
Bahoshy, Bernard J. : See — 

Barsky, George, Babayan, and Bahoshy. 2,898,211. 
Bahr, Morris W. G. Storing and filing devices. 2,902,166. 

9-1-59, CI. 211 — 11. 
Bahr, Willy : See — 

Haver, Fritz, Bruder, and Bahr. 2,888,961. 
Bahrs, George S. Weighing apparatus. 2,914,310, 11-24-59, 

CI. 265 — 70. 
Bahrs, Siegfried : See — 

Schilling, Werner, Bahrs, and Wiedenmann. 2,873,518. 
Baier, John J., and E. Wodetzky. Art of electrolytically 

treating metal to clean, level, smooth, polish and/or protect 

the surfaces thereof. 2,86S,705, 1-13-59, CI. 204—140.5. 
Baier, Othmar, to N S TJ Werke Akt., and F. Wankel. 

Mechanism for machining trochoidal rotors and counter- 
rotors. 2,870.578, 1-27-59, CI. 51 — 90. 
Baier, Paul. Self-winding watch. 2,874,532. 2-24-59, CI. 

58—82. 
Baier, Walter : See — 

Von Linde, Robert A., Baier, and Hartmann. 2,S96,701. 

Baier, Wilhelm, K.G. : See — 

Von Linde, Robert A., Baier, and Hartmann. 2,S96,701. 

Baigent, Keith H., to R. H. Windsor Ltd. Injection mould- 
ing machines. 2,916,769, 12-15-59, CI. 18 — 30. 

Bailer, Raymond J. Artificial bait. 2,SS4,732, 5-5-59, CI. 
43 — 42.33. 

Bailes. Richard H, R. S Long, R. S. Olson, and H. O. Kerlin- 
ger, to United States of America, Atomic Energy Commis- 
sion. Uranium recovery process. 2,873,165, 2-10-59, CI. 
23—14.5. 

Bailey, Archibald, Jr., and M. Bailey, i>i to Gadget-Of-The- 
Month Club Inc. Power-operated disc cutter attachment 
for drill presses. 2,911,019, 11-3-59, CI. 144 — 136. 

Bailev, Bradford E., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method and apparatus for heating fluids. 2,SS4,373, 
4-28-59, CI. 208 — 132. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Bailey, Christopher E. G., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Automatic frequency control. 2,897,4o0, 7-2b-o9, ci. 

OO-I 1Q 

Bailey, Denis R., and P. H. Daniels, to Shell Development Co. 

Fuel for internal combustion engines. 2,S91,8ol, b-^rf-oa, 

CI 44 78 

Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Gamma-glycidoxy- 

propyl-bis (trimethyl siloxy) -methyl silane. 2,883,rf97, 

4-21-59, CI. 260—348. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. 1-trimethylsiloxy- 

l-methyl-l,2-siloxacyclopentane. 2,888,454, 5-26-59, CI. 

260—239. , „ , 

Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Gamma- ( trimethyl- 

siloxy)propyl-bis -(trimethylsiloxy)ethylsilane. 2,888,479, 

5-26-59, CI. 260—448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Allyl ether-sili- 

cone copolymer. 2,897,222, 7-28-59, CI. 260—448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Alkoxy-endblocked 

silicone polymers. 2,909,549, 10-20-59, CI. 260—448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Trimethylsilyl- 

endblocked stearyloxyethylmethylpolysiloxane. 2,913,473, 

11-17-59, CI. 260—448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Beta-chloro- 

ethoxyethyl-bis (trimethylsiloxy) methylsilane. 2,913,474, 

11-17-59, CI. 260—448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Beta-alkylvinyloxy- 

bis (trimethylsiloxy) alkylsilanes. 2,917,530, 12-15-59, 

CI. 260—448.2. . „' , „ 

Bailey, Donald L., and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Bicycloheptenvlethyldiethoxy silane. 2,868,825, 1-13-59, 

CI. 260 — 448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Cvclohexenylethyldiethoxysilane. 2,868,826, 1-13-59, CI. 

260 — 448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Preparation of alkyl orthosilicates by reacting 

silicon dioxide with an alcohol. 2,881,198, 4-7-59, CI. 

260 — 448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Process for producing alkoxysilicon compounds. 

2,881,199, 4-7-59, CI. 260 — 448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., and E. R. York, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Siloxane water repellent treatment for fibrous materials. 

2,895,853, 7-21-59, CI. 117—155. 
Bailey, Donald L., and E. R. York, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Cyclic polvsiloxanes derived from dichlorosilane and di- 

methyldich'lorosilane. 2,905,703. 9-22-59. CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., and R. M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Copolymers of mono-vinvl methyl siloxanes and chloro- 

trifluoroethvlene. 2,909,548, 10-20-59, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey, Donald L., and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Process for producing acyloxysilicon compounds. 

2,910,496, 10-27-59, CI. 260—448.8. 
Bailey, Donald L., and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Siloxane oxyalkylene block copolymers. 2,917,480, 

12—15—59 CI 260—42. 
Bailey. Edward A., J. B. Bradicich, and C. F. H. Crathern, 

to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Paper box ma- 
chine. 2,890,630, 6-16-59, CI. 93 — 41. 
Bailey, Ervin G., R. M. Hardgrove, and C. C. Hamilton, to 

The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Steam powered locomotive with 

water tube steam generator. 2,879,717, 3-31-59, CI. 

105 — 37. 
Bailey, Francis T., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Radiation 

level compensator system. 2,883,559, 4-21-59, CI. 

250—219. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Polymeriza- 
tion of epoxides with finely divided alkaline earth metal 

oxides. 2.914,491, 11-24-59, CI. 260—2. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and F. J. Welch, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Process for controlling the molecular weight of 

polyethylene. 2,912,425, 11-10-59, CI. 260—94.9. 
Bailey, George B., to John B. Pierce Foundation. Fin struc- 
ture. 2,876,631, 3-10-59, CI. 62—285. 
Bailey, George J., Jr. Model railroad car coupler. 2,868,393, 

1-13-59, CI. 213 — 75. 
Bailey, Grant C. : See — 

Holm, Vernon C. F., Bailey, and Clark. 2,904,608. 
Bailey, Harold G., to The Sun Rubber Co. Apparatus for 

separating and clamping mold sections in rotational cast- 
ing machines. 2,879,545, 3-31-59, CI. 18 — 43. 
Bailey, James R. : See — 

Huth. Walter H., and Bailey. 2.873.925. 
Bailev, James R. Morse code balloon signaling device. 

2,893,165, 7-7-59, CI. 46—88. 
Bailev, James R., 30% to R. J. Bailey. 

2,895,707, 7-21-59, CI. 251 — 46. 
Bailey. James S., to The Rauland Corp. 

ray tube manufacturing apparatus. 

CI. 141—263. 

Bailey, Jim, deceased, by W. Bailey, administratrix. Appa- 
ratus for purifying crude oils. 2,909,262, 10-20-59, CI. 

196—110. 
Bailey. Lee W., and P. Fisch. Hair cutting device. 2,900,718, 

8-25-59. CI. 30—30. 
Bailey, Margaret : See — 

Bailey, Archibald, Jr., and M. Bailey. 2,911,019. 
Bailev. Maurice H. : See — 

Shlank, William I. 2,918,158. 



Valve construction. 

Automatic cathode- 
2,872,954, 2-10-59, 



Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Barnard, Clayton H., Schink, and Loeser. 2,876,727. 
Dickey, Paul S. 2,886,201. 
Foster, George E. 2,878,397. 
Gorrie, Harvard H. 2,884,940. 

Green, Thomas A., Gorrie, Shannon, and Fink. 2,874,573. 
Green, Thomas A., Gorrie, Shannon, and Fink. 2,885,536. 
Hartman, Carl D. 2,871,107. 

Hoffman, Howard T., Speed, and Janofsky. 2,893,634. 
Howard, William C. 2,871,869. 
Hunter, Richard C. 2,917,064. 
Koppel, Harold H., and Kasminsky. 2,875,427. 
Kroll, Alvin F., Atwood and Mehle. 2,886,051. 
Panich, Michael. 2,873,163. 
Paulison, William L., Jr. 2,869,520. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2,867,229. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2,871,878. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2,877,669. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2,889,114. 

Shannon, Jack F., Barnard, and Schink. 2,870,729. 
Whitehead, Cyril C. 2,870,393. 
Bailey, Meyer E. : See — 

Shlank. William I. 2,918,158. 
Bailey, Nathaniel A., A. F. Pasowicz, and J. F. Reynolds, to 
Wright Chemical Corp. Corrosion inhibiting composition. 
2,901,437, 8-25-59, CI. 252 — 387. 
Bailey, Paul C. : See — 

Van Deventer. Harry R., and Bailey. 2,886,640. 
Bailey, Paul W. Street collection conveyor mail box. 2,900,- 

046, 8-18-59, CI. 186—1. 
Bailey, Paul W. Street conveyor mail, newspaper and milk 

products box. 2,904,131, 9-15-59, CI. 186 — 1. 
Bailey, Philip S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Process for preparing 2,2'-biaryldicarboxylic acids. 
2,870,194. 1-20-59, CI. 260 — 469. 
Bailey, Philip S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Preparation of diphenic acid. 2,888,485, 5-26-59, CI. 
260—523. 
Bailey, Ralph K., to The Buckeye Corp. Hydroponic appa- 
ratus and tray therefor. 2,917,867, 12-22-59, CI. 47 — 1.2. 
Bailey, Ray : See — 

Bennett, Garland E., Matthews, and Bailey. 2,898,023. 
Bailey, Reginald K. Phonograph record and playing system 

therefor. 2,913,247, 11-17-59, CI. 274—42. 
Bailey, Richard P., to Quebec Metallurgical Industries Ltd. 
Method for extracting nickel from laterite ores. 2,899,300, 
8-11-59, CI. 75 — 101. 
Bailey, Robert H. : See — 

Pratt, Robert H, and Bailey. 2,914,422. 
Bailey, Robert J. : See — 

Bailey, James R. 2,895,707. 
Bailey, Robert S. : See — 

Levine, Arnold M., and Bailey. 2,889,521. 
Bailey, Theodore L., to United States of America, Army. 

Double cap. 2,870,449, 1-27-59, CI. 2 — 172. 
Bailey, Theodore L., to United States of America, Army. 

Elastic front cap. 2.870.450, 1-27-59, CI. 2 — 197. 
Bailey, Theodore L. Sofa bed assembly. 2,909,789, 10-27-59, 

CI. 5—8. 
Bailey, Thomas E., to The Borden 'Co. Wiper die. 2,892,442, 

6-30-59, CI. 118—125. 
Bailey, Walter H. : See — 

Coxworth, Lowry. 2,888,064. 
Bailey, William A. Automatic release and reset anchor. 

2.874,668. 2-24-59, CI. 114 — 208. 
Bailey, William A. Take-off for fluid ducts. 2,907,592, 

10-6-59, CI. 285—219. 
Bailey, William F., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Color-tele- 
vision projector. 2,875,273, 2-24-59, CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Bailey. William J., to J. & E. Hall, Ltd. Lift control systems. 

2.867,293. 1-6-59. CI. 187 — 29. 
Bailey, William M., Co. : See — 

Bailey, William M., and Plante. 2,878,009. 
Neely, Eugene M. 2,884,959. 
Bailey, William M., and T. W. Plante, to William M. Bailey 
Co. Sinter cooling machines. 2,878,009, 3-17-59, CI. 
266—21. 
Bailey, William R, to Gar Wood Industries. 

members. 2,870.793. 1-27-59, CI. 138 — 78. 
Bailey, Winnie : See — 

Bailey, Jim. 2,909,262. 
Bailly, Florent H„ to F. H. Bailly. 

2,882,175, 4-14-59, CI. 106—115. 
Bailly, Florent H. Mineralogical 

7-28-59, CI. 73—15. 
Bailly, Randolph M. : See — 

Leigh, Marjorie W., Welty, Sage, and Bailly. 
Bain, George W. : See — 

Orthuber, Richard K., Larson, and Bain. 2,877,371. 
Bain, George W., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Image multiplier. 2,871,369, 1-27-59. CI. 250 — 213. 
Bain, George W., to The Trustees of Amherst College. 
Recovery of uranium from dilute uranium-containing solu- 
tions. 2,885,258, 5-5-59, CI. 23—14.5. 
Bain, George W., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Polarized electroluminescent phosphors and dielec- 
trics. 2,887,601, 5-19-59. CI. 313 — 108. 
Bain, George W., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Delay line. 2,892,104, 6-23-59, CI. 307 — 106. 
Bain, James M. : See — 

Edwards, Ernest C, and Bain. 2,879,033. 



Supporting 



Pozzolan plasterboard, 
analysis. 2,896,442, 



2,911,358. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bain, Joseph P., A. B. Booth, H. G. Hunt, and E. A. Klein, 

to The Glidden Co. Treatment of verbenyl ethers. 

2,871,268. 1-27-59. CI. 260--587. mi _ 

Bain, Joseph P., A. B. Booth, and W. Y. Gary, to The Glidden 

Co. Isomerization of terpenic alcohols. 2,894,040, 7-7-59, 

CI. 260— G31.5. „ m , _..... 

Bain, Joseph P., and W. Y. Gary, to The Glidden Co. 

Production of oxygenated terpenes from alpha-pinene. 

2,911,442, 11-3-59, CI. 260—631.5 
Bainbridge, Marvin, to Maui Pineapple Co., Ltd. Means for 

the continuous processing of comestibles. 2,917,J89, 

12-22-59, CI. 99—356. 
Baiocchi, John. Machine for extruding measuring, cutting 

and applying edible material. 2,890,662, 6-16-59, CI. 

Bair/Lura'PC Illuminated fishing lure. 2.89S, 698, 8-11-59. 

Bair 1 ,' MUf"ord°M. Prosthetic device. 2,915,760, 12-8-59, CI. 

3 2 

Bair, Murray W., to The Magnavox Co. Gun control circuit 

for semi-automatic operation of machine gun. 2,891,449, 

6-23-59, CI. 89—135. 
Bair, Reisin O. : See — . „„.,__„„ 

Roberts, Harold P., and Bair. 2,917,567. 
Bair Richard H., to The Hubley Mfg. Co. Toy speedometer. 

2,896.708, 7-28-59, CI. 161—18. „,,„,,. 

Bair Richard H., to Weiss Bros. Truck dock bumper. 

2,893,720, 7-7-59, CI. 267 — 1. 
Bair Roger I. Combined step and stairway and extension 

ladder. 2,896,830, 7-28-59, CI. 228—25. . 
Bair Vernon, to Arenco Aktiebolag. Machine for wrapping 

tobacco fillers. 2,917,053, 12-15-59, CI. 131—31. 
Bair, Wilford G. : See — 

Linden, Henry R., Reid, and Bair. 2,881,232. 
Baird Albert W., to Union Carbide Corp. Welding wire feed. 

2,880.305. 3-31-59, CI. 219—130. 

Clark, Jonathan H., and Baird. 2,889,944. 
Baird-Atomic, Inc. : Sec — 

Stoddart, Hugh F., and Voutselas. 2 867,752. 
Stoddart, Hugh F.. Cordingly, and Voutselas. 2,880,379. 
Baird, Douglas O., and R. G. Bielenberg, to General Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Automatic telephone systems 
provided with toll recording facilities. 2,881,2o8, 4-7-5J, 

q\ 179 is 

Baird, Douglas O., and R. G. Bielenberg, to General Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Automatic telephone systems 
involving toll-recording facilities. 2,881,260, 4-7-59, CI. 

lYq ig 

Baird, James D. Ladder platform. 2,881,028, 4-7-59, CI. 

Baird, James S. Fishing hook stand-off. 2,893,159, 7-7-59, 

Baird, Joseph J., and C. A. Osovski. to Chesebro Whitman 
Mfg Corp. Means for assembling ladders. 2,911,018, 
ll_3-59, CI. 144 — 2. 
Baird Machine Co., The : See — 

Bunnell, Earl C. 2.908,318. ,.„,„,, wlo „ 

Baird Norman F., and W. J. Monohan, to Westinghouse Elec- 

tric Corp. Metallic part and corrosion resistant coating 

therefor. 2,916,402, 12-8-59, CI. 117—134. 

Baird Otho P. Tiltable outboard motor mount attachment 

for boats. 2,916,009, 12-8-59, CI. 115 — 41. 
Baird, Raymond C, to The Fluor Corp., Ltd. Self-synchroniz- 
ing horse power indicator. 2.869,962, 1-20-59, CI. 346—4. 
Baird, Raymond C, to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Vibra- 
tion free apparatus. 2,893,509, 7-7-59, CI. 181;— 46. . 
Baird, Richard F., to Chrysler Corp. Windshield wiper 

mounting. 2,900,658, 8-25-59, CI. 15—250.4. 
Baird & Tatlock (London) Ltd. : See — 

Bisby, Harry, Chapman, and Matthews. 2,891,699. 
Baisden, Charley W. : See — 

Thompson, Wayne G. 2,887,073. 
Baisden, Harry W. : See — 

Thompson, Wayne G. 2,887,073. 
Baisley, Raymond J. : See — 

Keely, Clifford D. 2,898,816. 
Keely, Clifford D. 2,898,820. 
Baits, Stephen S„ to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Air block 

valve circuit. 2,871,981, 2-3-59, CI. 184 — 6. 
Bakaloff, Todor : See — 

Leicht. Alfons A., and Bakaloff. 2,872.559. 
Bakelaar, John H. : See — 

Hibbard, Oscar L., and Bakelaar. 2,909,891. 
Baker, Albert A., and J. H. Schmid, to J. A. Zurn Mfg. Co. 
Siphon leg and water closet combination. 2,875,453, 
3-3-59, CI. 4 — 252. 
Baker, Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr., to J. A. Zurn Mfg. 
Co. Operating mechanism for a wall hydrant. 2,881,602, 
4-14-59, CI. 64—29. 



Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr., to J. A. Zurn Mfg. 
Roof drain. 2,881,921, 4-14-59, CI. 210—166. 
Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr., to Zurn Industries. 
Drain cup and support therefor. 2,8S8,138, 5-26-59, 
210 — 166. 

to Zurn Industries, 
2,901,270, 8-25-59, 



Baker, 

Co. 
Baker, 

Inc. 

CI 
Baker, Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr. 

Inc. Reservatory supporting device. 

CI. 285 — 42. 
Baker, Albert B. : See — 

Mcllhennv, William F., Baker, Clarke, and Bauman 
2,897,051. 



Baker, Albert F., to Hancock Industries, Inc. Free handle 

door latching mechanism. 2,911,248, 11-3-59, CI. 292— 

280. 
Baker, Allister L. : See — 

Keuffel, Carl W., Hillman, and Baker. 2,909,964. 
Baker, Arthur F., to American Steel Foundries. Clasp brake. 

2,900,050, 8-18-59, CI. 188 — 56. 
Baker, Benjamin P., and P. R. Pierson, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Electrical insulators. 2,909,591, 10-20-59, 

CI. 174 — 177. 
Baker, Bernard R., and H. M. Kissman, to American Cyan- 

amid Co. Derivatives of 5-amino-d-ribofuranose. 2,875,194, 

2-24-59, CI. 260—211. 
Baker, Bertsil B., and J. D. Morrison, to Southern Research 

Institute. Process for fluoride detection. 2,870,067, 

1-20-59. 204 — 1. 
Baker Castor Oil Co., The : See — 

Smith, Malcolm K. 2,902,500. 
Baker, Charles B. : See — 

Conlisk. John R., and Baker. 2,886,131. 
Baker, Charles F. Soap holder. 2,908,106, 10-13-59, CI. 

45—28. 
Baker, Charles H. : See — 

Baker, Vance A. 2,911,078. 
Baker, Charles H., to S & C Electric Co. Circuit interrupting 

means. 2,880,289, 3-31-59, CI. 200 — 120. 
Baker, Corwin W., to Burroughs Corp. Ring winding ma- 
chine. 2,905,399. 9-22-59. CI. 242 — 4. 
Baker, Donald R., to The Marley Co. Method of preserving 

the wooden structure of cooling towers by impregnating. 

2,895,848, 7-21-59, CI. 117 — 57. 
Baker. Donald R., J. A. Nelson, and A. B. Storer to The 

Marley 'Co. Timber connector. 2,867,016, 1-6-59, CI. 20 — 

92. 

Baker, Donald R., and H. E. Fordyce. to The Marley Co. 
Drift eliminator assembly for cooling towers. 2,892,509, 
6-30-59, CI. 183 — 26. 

Baker, Douglas H., and R. G. Schaale, to Allis-Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Rake for trash rack. 2,904,181, 9-15-59, CI. 
210—159. 

Baker, Dwight L. : See — 

Grimm, Phyllis W., and Baker. 2,901,401. 

Baker, Edgar B., to Stauffer Chemical Co. Method of improv- 
ing soil. 2,868,758, 1-13-59. CI. 260 — 41. 

Baker, Edgar B., to Stauffer Chemical Co. Process for pre- 
paring epoxy resin mc iified proteins and compositions re- 
sulting therefrom. 2,882,250, 4-14-59, CI. 260 — 6. 

Baker, Edward G.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Titanium dioxide-calcium oxide catalyst for cracking hydro- 
carbons. 2,886,513. 5-12-59, CI. 208 — 121. 

Baker, Edward G., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Beryllia-boria composition as a catalyst for cracking higher 
boiling hydrocarbons. 2,916,436, 12-8-59, CI. 208 — 114. 

Baker, Edward G., T. J. Obszarny, and J. Schmidt, to Guard- 
ian Electric Mfg. Co. Relay. 2,882,367, 4-14-59, CI. 
200—87. 

Baker, Edward G., and I. Kirshenbaum, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Boron zinc oxide and boron magnesium 
oxide catalysts for conversion of hydrocarbons. 2,889,266, 
6-2-59, CI. 208 — 114. 

Baker, Edward G., and I. Kirshenbaum, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Catalytic cracking. 2,906,692, 
9-29-59, CI. 208—74. 

Baker, Floyd A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Amplifier 
circuit. 2,871,441, 1-27-59, CI. 323 — 89. 

Baker, Forrest G., and W. V. Millman, to American Air Filter 
Co., Inc. Air conditioning unit. 2,909,043, 10-20-59, CI. 
62—285. 

Baker, Frank W. Grass trimming device. 2,882,600, 
4-21-59, CI. 30—316. 

Baker, George E., to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Method of peak current measurement. 
2,870,407, 1-20-59. CI. 324—103. 

Baker, George T., to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Telecommunication systems. 2,877,306, 3-10-59, CI. 
179 — 18. 

Baker, George T., to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Automatic telephone systems. 2,885,482, 5-5-59, 
CI. 179—18. 

Baker, George T., to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Electrical signalling systems. 2,886,645, 5-12-59, 
CI. 179—18. 

Baker, George T., to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Telephone or like systems. 2,887,538, 5-19-59, CI. 
179 — 18. 

Baker, George T., and J. E. Wright, to British Telecommuni- 
cations Research Ltd. Magnetic recording equipment. 
2,907,007, 9-29-59, CI. 340—174. 

Baker, George W. : See — 

Gabriel, Gustave O. 2,S71,384. 

Baker, Glenn J. : See — 

Barret, William M., and Baker. 2,901,0S9. 

Baker, Halsted \V., Jr., and J. W. Turner, to Rowe Mfg. 
Co., Inc. Merchandising machine control circuit. 2,876, S83, 
3-10-59, CI. 194 — 10. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



2,879,147, 



Baker, Harold B. : See — „ „„„ .„ 

Barker, Lylliard B., and Baker. 2,900,742. 
Baker, Harold F., to Signode Steel Strapping Co. Piston and 

staple driver combination. 2,881,738, 4-14-59, CI. 3 21 — 13. 
Baker. Harry I., to King-Seeley Corp. Electrical tempera- 
ture sensing device. 2,890,429, 6-9-59, CI. 338—28. 
Baker Harry I., to King-Seeley Corp. Thermally compen- 
sated overload device. 2,911,501, 11-3-59, CI. 200—113. 
Baker, H. Dale : See — 

Jones, Frank J. 2,873,100. 
Baker, Herbert C. : See — nr _ n njn 

Gailliot, Joseph M., Jr., Wolfe, and Baker. 2,8(8,349. 
Baker, Herbert K. Variable speed transmission. 2,883,881, 

4-28-59, CI. 74 — 677. 
Baker, Herman, and H. B. Ross, to International Hormones, 

Inc. Production of vitamin B12 by thermophiles. 2,917,436, 

12-15-59, CI. 195—125. 
Baker, Houston R. Method of etching glass. 

3-24-59, CI. 41 — 43. 
Baker, Howard E., and J. A. Kapfer. Fishing apparatus. 

2,913,845, 11-24-59, CI. 43—15. 
Baker. Hugh J., & Co. : See — 

Robinson, Howard A. 2,868,487. 
Baker Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ratzer, Arthur F., and Levin. 2,870,095. 
Baker, Jack M., to General Electric Co. Regulating system 

for steam-gas turbine powerplant. 2,911,789, 11-10-59, 

€1. 60—39.18. 
Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 

36-inch f/3.7 lens. 2,872,845, 2-10-59, CI. 88—57. 
Baker, James G.. to United States of America, Air Force. 

Magnifier. 2,885,928, 5-12-59, CI. 88 — 57. 
Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Corrected photographic objective for night photography. 

2,892,381, 6-30-59, CI. 88—57. 
Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Sighting instrument optical system. 2,899,862, 8-18-59, 

CI. 88—57. 
Baker, James G., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Magnifier. 2,900,871, 8-25-59, CI. 88—57. 
Baker, James G., to United States of America, Army. Im- 
pact detonating fuze. 2,912,934, 11-17-59, CI. 102—73. 
Baker, Jesse G. : See — 

Netherton, Lyman R., and Baker. 2,878,611. 
Netherton, Lyman R., and Baker. 2,878,612. 
Baker, John C. : See — ■ 

Pryor, Dean E., and Baker. 2,896,568. 
Baker, John E., H. A. C. Hogg, and E. Kettlewell, to The 

M-O Valve Co. Ltd. Magnetrons. 2,887,615, 5-19-59, CI. 

315 — 39.77. 
Baker. John R. : See — 

Conrad, Martin B., and Baker. 2,870,841. 
Hoier, Walter A., and Baker. 2,902,798. 
Baker, John R., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Cold flow prevent- 
ing packing structures. 2,896,724, 7-28-59, CI. 166—204. 
Baker, John R., and E. H. Clark. Jr., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Tubing anchor. 2,874,784, 2-24-59, CI. 166 — 212. 
Baker, Joseph W., and K. L. Godfrey, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Dialkoxyphosphinothioylthio-S-triazines. 2,887,432, 

5-19-59, CI. 167 — 33. 
Baker, Joseph W., and K. L. Godfrey, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Pyridylethyl thiophosphates. 2,889,330, 6-2-59, CI. 

260—294.8. 
Baker, Joseph W., and G. A. Saul, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Nitrobenzoylphosphonates. 2,900,296, 8-18-59, CI. 167 — 

30. 
Baker, Joseph W., and G. A. Saul, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Treating agricultural soils with propargyl phosphorothio- 

ates. 2,906,661, 9-29-59, CI. 167 — 22. 
Baker, Lathan E., to General Motors Corp. Pressure meas- 
uring device. 2,879,450, 3-24-59, CI. 315—58. 
Baker, Leslie N. : See — 

Hussar, Joseph P. 2,915,912. 
Baker, Leslie X. Motor driven rotary tooth brush. 2,916,752, 

12-15-59, CI. 15 — 28. 
Baker, Lionel R. : See — 

Hopkins, Harold H., and Baker. 2,878,722. 
Baker, Macon, to Atlas Enameling Co. Inc. 

mounting clip. 2.867,305. 1-6-59, CI. 189— i 
Baker, Marlin S. : See — ■ 

Rhoades, Nolan K., and Baker. 
Baker, Marlin S., to The Parker 

2,871,823, 2-3-59, CI. 120 — 42. 
Baker. Marlin S., to The Parker Pen Co. Fountain pen. 

2,905,148, 9-22-59. CI. 120 — 51. 
Baker. Max P.. to General Motors Corp. 

2.869.585, 1-20-59. CI. 137 — 793. 
Baker, Max P., to General Motors Corp. 

2,879,091, 3-24-59, CI. 287 — 87. 
Baker, Max P., to General Motors 

2,917,334, 12-15-59, CI. 287—87. 



Panel sheet 



2,916,013. 

Pen Co. Fountain 



pen. 



Flexible diaphragm 
Ball joint assembly. 
Corp. Ball joint. 



Baker, Max P., to General Motors Corp. 
2,919,150, 12-29-59, CI. 287—90. 



Ball joint assemblies 



Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Baker, John R. 2,896,724. 

Baker, John R., and Clark. 2,874,784. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,871,949. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,871,950. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,878,877. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,878,878. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,885,009. 

Bauer. Reuben C. 2,886,110. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,894,725. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,897,016. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,906,347. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,912,227. 

Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,S74,931. 

Barg, Charles H. 2,872,160. 

Bigelow, Herbert L. 2,871,946. 

Clark, Earnest H., Jr. Re. 24,659. 

Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 2,906,344. 

Conrad, Martin B. 2,874.927. 

Conrad, Martin B. 2,906,492. 

Conrad, Martin B. 2,912,216. 

Conrad, Martin B., and Baker. 2,870,841. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 2,893,491. 

Muse, John F. 2,874,785. 

Park, Robert O. 2,888,989. 
Baker, Paul, to Julius Kayser & Co. Stocking. 2,901,901, 

9-1-59, CI. 66—178. 
Baker, Paul E., to California Research Corp. Carbon log- 
ging through casing. 2,910,591, 10-27-59, CI. 250 — 71. 
Baker, Paul E„ and S. B. Jones, to California Research Corp. 
Radioactivity well log transmission system. 2,883,548, 
4-21-59. CI. 250 — 71. 
Baker, Paul H., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Prepa- 
ration of stabilizer. 2,904,517, 9-15-59, CI. 252 — 397. 
Baker, Paul W., and W. M. Wolff, to Holeproof Hosiery Co. 

Display package. 2,917,163, 12-15-59, CI. 206—46. 
Baker Perkins. Inc. : See — 

Armstrong. John D., Flynn, and Wittenberger. 
2,883,033. 

Dersch, John A., and Burman. 2,885,973. 

Engels, Eugene O. 2,899,135. 

Engels, Eugene O., and Dersch. 2,900,927. 

Irving, Henry F. 2,899,065. 

Leaman, Raymond J., and Feige. 2,883,032. 

Leaman, Raymond J., and Feige. 2,888,126. 

Ricker, Fred G., and Randall. 2,917,192. 

Smith, Harold K., and Gibbons. 2,899,040. 

Valentyne, Peter H., and Sunbom. 2,902,950. 

Wittenberger. Wallace W. 2,877,888. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Farrer, Kenneth. 2,884,115. 

Farrer, Kenneth. 2,917,009. 
Baker, Ralph C, to The Sheffield Corp. Amplifying appa- 
ratus for gauging product characteristics. 2,889,704, 

Baker, Ralph D. Wallpaper cutter. 2,889,623, 6-9-59, CI. 

30—294. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Releasable clutch 

device for well tools. 2,871,949, 2-3-59, CI. 106 — 237. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Stop devices for 

well conduits. 2,871,950, 2-3-59, CI. 166 — 241. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Tubing anchor 

and valve apparatus. 2,878,877, 3-24-59, CI. 166 — 212. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Clutch for 

subsurface well tools. 2,878,878, 3-24-59, CI. 166 — 237. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Cold flow 

preventing packing structures. 2,885,009, 5-5-59, CI. 

166—204. 
Baker, Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Releasable clutches 

for subsurface well apparatus. 2,886,110, 5-12-59, CI. 

166—217. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Junk basket for 

well bores. 2,894,725, 7-14-59, CI. 255 — 28. 
Baker, Reuben 0., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Removable drill 

pipe protector. 2,897,016, 7-28-59, CI. 308—4. 
Baker, Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools Inc. Subsurface well 

tools. 2,906,347, 9-29-59, CI. 166 — 237. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Junk basket 

for well bores. 2,912,227, 11-10-59, CI. 255—28. 
Baker, Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 

Tubular string valve devices. 2,874,931, 2-24-59, CI. 251 — 

218. 
Baker, Richard D. : See — 

Maraman, William J., Baxman, and Baker. 2,885,260. 
Baker, Richard D., United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Production of plutonium from plutonium 

fluoride. 2,890,110, 6-9-59, CI. 75—84.1. 
Baker, Robert F. : See — 

Marden, John W., Wroughton, and Baker. 2,916,535. 
Baker, Robert G., to The Dow Chemical Co. Fungicidal 

compositions and methods employing parachloro-alpha- 

iodotoluene. 2,919,223, 12-29-59, CI. 167—30. 
Baker, Robert M., V 2 to N. K. Morey. Log debarking appa- 
ratus. 2,912,023, 11-10-59, CI. 144 — 208. 
Baker, Robert N., Y2 to Independent Iron Works, Inc. Ad- 
justable trailer hitch. 2,893,753. 7-7-59, CI. 280—501. 
Baker, Robert N., to Bowen & Co., Inc. Dental drill chuck. 

2,895,738, 7-21-59, CI. 279 — 1. 
Baker, Samuel B. : See — 

Norton, James H., and Baker. 2,898,300. 
Baker, Stephen C. Ignition system. 2,871,413, 1-27-59, CI. 

315—224. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Baker, Stephen D. Elliptical reflector for instrument dials. 

2,900,949, 8-25-59, CI. 11G — 129. 
Baker, Theodore C. to Container Corp. of America. Carton 

with hinged lid. 2,889,100, 6-2-59, CI. 229 — 44. 
Baker, Thomas W., to Armco Steel Corp. Finishing machine 

and method for use in the hot dip metallic coating of steel 

strip, and coated strip. 2,906,018, 9-29-59, CI. 29—528. 
Baker, Vance A., 60% to C. H. Baker. Engine throttle 

control system. 2,911,078, 11-3-59, CI. 192 — 3. 
Baker, Weldon S. Piston ring expander ring. 2,891,831, 

6-23-59, CI. 309 — 40. 
Baker, Willard C, to Ford Motor Co. Motor vehicle trans- 
mission. 2,901,922, 9-1-59, CI. 74 — 687. 
Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Twister. 2,918,781, 

12-29-59, CI. 57—130. 
Baker, William A. : See — 

Pollard, Harold J., and Baker. 2,895,635. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Hot wire 

device. 2,896,163, 7-21-59, CI. 324—106. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Mechanical 

transducers. 2,913,904, 11-24-59, CI. 73 — 368.3. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Resonant cavity excitation system. 

2,898.555, 8^-59, CI. 331 — 96. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Transformer. 2,901,714, 8-25-59, 

CI. 336—82. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Accelerated plasma source. 2,902,614, 

9-1-59, CI. 313—61. 
Baker, William R., Q. A. Kerns, and J. Riedel, to United 

States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Resonant 

cavity excitation system. 2,868,974, 1-13-59, CI. 250 — 36. 
Bakke, Hans A., and H. D. Treitel, to General Electric Co. 

Meter housing. 2,895,637, 7-21-59, CI. 220 — 40. 
Bakke, Jack W. : See — 

Bakke, John W. 2,872,978. 
Bakke, John W., to N. W. and J. W. Bakke, by decree of 

final distribution. Tire-buffing machine. 2,872,978, 2-10-59, 

CI. 164 — 10.2. 
Bakke, Laurence D., and J. Pechenik, to Continental Motors 

Corp. Engine lubrication and ventilation system. 

2,902,022, 9-1-59, CI. 123 — 196. 
Bakke, Norman W. : See — 

Bakke, John W. 2 872,978. 
Bakke, William W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Vinylation of 

oxazinidinones. 2,905,669. 9-22-59, CI. 260—244. 
Bakke, William W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Vinylation of 

oxazolidinones. 2,905,690, 9-22-59, CI. 260—307. 
Bakker, Eppe : See — 

Starre, Gerrit, and Bakker. 2,900,720. 
Bakker. Martinus A. M. : See — 

Duran, Johannes C. Bakker, and van Zanten. 2,873,510. 
Bakker, Pier, to General Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Reverting call telephone system. 2,896,023, 7-21-59, CI. 

179—17. 
Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Winding apparatus. 

2,887,279. 5-19-59, CI. 242—46.2. 
Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Ring-twisting ap- 
paratus. 2,909,026, 10-20-59, CI. 57—34. 
Bakos, Joseph A., R. E. McGuire, and R. J. Kensel, to R. 

Wallace & Sons Mfg. Co. Method of making a one piece 

solid handle knife. 2,868 042, 1-13-59, CI. 76—104. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Partner- 
ship. Method of forming a bibulous coating on a metallic 

anode. 2,893.899, 7-7-59, CI. 117 — 230. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., 62y 2 % to James D. Hedges, and 12y 2 % 

to Bessemer Securities Corp. Primary battery. 2,903,499, 

9-8-59, CI. 136—107. 
Balas Collet Mfg. Co., The : See— 

Abramoska. Alfred A., and Cox. 2,871,721. 
Cox. John R., and Smrekar. 2,872,199. 
Balass, Valentin, to Tetra A. G. fur Hydraulische Bremsen 

und Apparate. Force storage brake for motor vehicles. 

2.887,188. 5-19-59, CI. 188—170. 
Balassa, Leslie L. : See — 

Auer, Laszlo, and Balassa. 2,900,354. 
Balassa. Leslie L. Composition of cellulose and an alkali 

biuret metal complex. 2,887,398, 5-19-59, CI. 106 — 203. 
Balaz, Charles S. : See — 

Chall, Harold J., and Balaz. 2,868,445. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. Tile constructions and mortarless 

mounting thereof. 2,872,804, 2-10-59, CI. 72 — 19. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. Ultraviolet light illuminated sign and 

display devices. 2,879,614, 3-31-59, CI. 40—134. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. Production of multi-color three- 
dimensional plaques. 2,889,651, 6-9-59, CI. 41—24. 
Baldauf, Reginald B. Spring-urged hinge construction for 

doors, covers and the like. 2,867,841, 1-13-59, CI. 16—180. 
Baldauski, Francis A. : See — 

Arenson, Simon W., and Baldauski. 2,874,050. 
Balde, Ulvsse, to Mithra A.G. Punched card machines. 

2,918,123, 12-22-59, CI. 164 — 115. 
Baldeschwieler, Emile L., to Esso Research and Engineering 

Co. Reducing the corrosivity of vanadium-containing oils. 
2,911,292, 11-3-59, CI. 44 — 68. 
Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 2,911,332. 
Baldini, James T., and H. R. Rosenberg, to E. I. dn Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Augmenting poultry feed. 2,879,162, 

3-24-59, CI. 99 — 4. 



Baldinus, Joseph G., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Process of 
preparing stable fatty monoglycerides. 2,910,491, 10-27-59, 
CI. 260 — 110.7. 
Baldoni, Andrew A., and J. J. Miyashiro, to Morton Chemical 
Co. Preparation of organo mercuric compounds. 2,914,- 
451, 11-24-59, CI. 204 — 158. 
Baldridge, James D. Swivel arm hook. 2,877,593, 3-17-59, 

CI. 43 — 42.74. 
Baldridge, Joseph R., to Diamond Alkali Co. Chemical com- 
position and method. 2,895,870, 7-21-59, CI. 167 — 22. 
Baldridge, Walter M., and K. R. Davisson. Spreader unit for 

truck bodies. 2,871.021. 1-27-59. CI. 275 — 6. 

Baldus, Rudolf, and H. Holler. Method of producing non- 

distortable linings of noncorrosive, metallic materials for 

containers of any kind. 2,914,846, 12-1-59, CI. 29 — 471.1. 

Baldwin, Alan W. Composite indicator. 2,873,396, 2-10-59, 

CI. 313—64. 
Baldwin, Ann. Knock-down garment form and support 

therefor. 2,901,154, 8-25-59, CI. 223—68. 
Baldwin, Carroll F. Sleep preventing device. 2,910,679, 

10-27-59 CI. 340—213. 
Baldwin, Charles M. Retractible wheel structure for boats. 

2,876,466, 3-10-59, CI. 9 — 1. 
Baldwin, Darrell H. : See — 

Sesler, Robert W., Baldwin, and Sprouse. 2,874,733. 
Baldwin, David A. : See — 

Williams, William H., and Baldwin. 2,919,423. 
Baldwin, Francis P. : See — 

Robison, Samuel B., and Baldwin. 2,895,850. 
Serniuk, George E., and Baldwin. 2,918,446. 
Baldwin, Francis P., and S. B. Robison, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for heat treating butyl 
rubber with an aromatic nitroso compound and product 
obtained. 2,895.937, 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 41.5. 
Baldwin, George C, to General Electric Co. Scintillation con- 
verter. 2,902,604, 9-1-59, CI. 250 — 71. 
Baldwin, George C, E. R. Gaerttner, and M. L. Yeater, to 
General Electric Co. Adaptation of a high energy electron 
accelerator as a neutron source. 2,902,613, 9-1-59, CI. 
313—61. 
Baldwin, Gordon S. Instant action boat bailer. 2,909,144, 

10-20-59, CI. 114—185. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., to The Weatherhead Co. Tube 
coupling including a pushed deformable tube cutting wedge. 
2 873 9S5. 2-17-59 CI. 285 — 342. 
Baldwin, John L. E., Rank Cintel Ltd. Magnetic field gen- 
erating system. 2,890,382, 6-9-59, CI. 315 — 27. 
Baldwin, Lawrence W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron cathode interlock circuit. 
2,888,563, 5-26-59, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Baldwin, Lawrence W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron control device. 2,901,622, 
8-25-59. CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Baldwin Lee E. : See — 

Brady, Paul L„ and Baldwin. 2,902,296. 
Baldwin, Lee E., and M. C. Bokelman, to Conair, Inc. Flow 

limiter. 2,881,794, 4-14-59, CI. 137 — 501. 
Baldwin, Leroy D., to General Dynamics Corp. Antennas. 

2,885,676, 5-5-59, CI. 343—767. 
Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 
Albers. Heinrich B. 2.908,316. 
Bacchi Rav. 2.908,182. 
Brown. Edwin C, and Gaden. 2,899,006. 
Byerlein, Arthur A. 2,888,894. 
Govan, William L. 2,899,053. 
Hall. Keith W. 2,867,844. 
Hall. Keith W. 2,882.556. 
Hines, Frank F., and McGrath. 2,868,570. 
Hines, Frank F. 2.913,691. 
Kutsay, Ali U. 2,882.720. 
Lasley, Robert A. 2,874.585. 
Lathrop. Robert P. 2 883.617. 
Lewis, Frank M. 2,884,912. 

Lewis, Frank M., Keenan, and Goldmann. 2,S95,291. 
McGrath, John F. 2,913.690. 
Reichl, Revmond M. 2,903.130. 
Reichl, Revmond M. 2,903,926. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 2.868,535. 
Sack, Joel. 2,900,090. 
Sack, Joel. 2,900,095. 
Snier. Hans G 2,869 524. 
Willi, Richard B. 2,913,057. 
Baldwin, Maynard M., to Phelps Dodge Corp., Anaconda Cop 
per Mining Co., and Kennecott Copper Corp. Cuprom 
derivatives of substituted cyclic thioureas. 2,890,150 
6-9-59, CI. 167—33. 

The : See — 

2.873 638. 
2.S99.648. 

2.888.632. 
2.868.593. 
2,910,684. 



Baldwin Piano Co., 

Corwin. Morton D. 
Gregory, Marion B. 
Livezey. Frederic M. 
Jones, Edward M. 
Jones, Edward M. 



Jones, Edward M., and Winder. 2,902,655. 

Martin, Daniel W. 2.879.683. 

Munch. Walter, Jr. 2.918.576. 

Schmidt, Vernon E. 2,907.996. 

Timperman, Ernest J. 2,916,706. 
Baldwin, Robert P., C. S. Jennings, and R. H. Fekert. Inte- 
grated air-borne towing apparatus. 2.S92.599, 6-30-59. 
CI. 244 — 3. 
Baldwin, Vincent C. : See — 

Pick, Joseph R., and Lasinski. 2,867,306. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Baldwin, William S., D. E. Floyd, and E. F. PaschUe, to 
General Mills, Inc. Treatment of poly-unsaturated fatty 
acids. 2,868 815, 1-13-59, CI. 260 — 113. 

Baldwin, William W., to Cambridge Filter Mfg. Corp. 
Filters. 2,884,091, 4-28-59, CI. 183—71. 

Bales, Charles A., and H. O. Linde, to United States Steel 
Corp. Control system for lifting apparatus. 2,906,249, 
9-29-59, CI. 121 — 46. 

Bales, John K. Universal service drop conduit brace. 2,914,- 
279, 11-24-59, CI. 248 — 49. 

Bales, Raymond W. Floor waxing device. 2,911,661, 
11-10-59, CI. 15 — 98. 

Balestrini, Roberto H. Electric heating element. 2,912,661, 
11-10-59, CI. 338 — 58. 

Balfe, Bernard J., and P. G. Edgerley, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Aqueous pigmented dispersion containing 
a butadiene-methyl methacrylate copolymer. 2,883,355, 
4-21-59, CI. 260 — 29.7. 

Balfour, Beatty & Co., Ltd. : See — 

Gill, John E., and Fletcher. 2,915,580. 

Balinkin, Isay : See — 

Burchenal, Charles H., and Balinkin. 2,887,867. 

Balinkin, Isay, and C. H. Dwight. Device for demonstrating 
color mixture. 2,917,836, 12-22-59, CI. 35 — 28.3. 

Balint, Allen E. : See — 

Ramsden, Hugh E., and Balint. 2,890,176. 

Balint, John : See — 

Flora, Laurence H., and Balint. 2,893,671. 

Balje, Otto E., and C. R. Stein, to Crane Co. Cooling turbine. 
2.904,307, 9-15-59. CI. 253—55. 

Ball. Albert L., to Bay State Abrasive Products Co. Durable 
open-mesh fabric. 2.874.729. 2-24-59, CI. 139 — 383. 

Ball, Alpheus M., to United States of America, Army. Prep- 
aration of rolled sheets of smokeless powder. 2,907,073, 
10-6-59, CI. 1—1. 

Ball, Arthur F., R. H. Goldbaum, and E. H. Whitney, V 2 to 
R. H. Goldbaum, and y 2 to M. M. Segal. Hollow heel for 
shoes. 2,906,039, 9-29-59, CI. 36 — 34. 

Ball Brothers Co., Inc. : See — 

Hamilton, Clarence L., and Michael. 2,889,674. 

Ball, Fred M., and C. H. Coney, to Eastman Kodak Co. Sul- 
fonic acid catalyzed cellulose acetate butyrate urea-form- 
aldehyde coating composition for paper and process of 
preparation. 2,875.164, 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 15. 

Ball, Gaines L., and J. Hamrick, to The Batson-Cook Co. 
Vapor hood for size box. 2,897,575, 8-4-59, CI. 28 — 28. 

Ball, Henry, to Radio Corp. of America. Bistable relays. 
2,895,027, 7-14-59, CI. 200 — 87. 

Ball, Henry A., to The Cleanola Co. Apparatus and method 
for applying coatings. 2,889,237. 6-2-59, CI. 117 — 94. 

Ball, Howard L., and J. M. Ytuarte. Pliers with handle 
latching means. 2,881,649, 4-14-59, CI. 81 — 339. 

Ball. John A. : See — 

Dolman, Henry J., Hamilton, and Ball. 2,890,554. 

Ball, John S., to Henry Simon, Ltd. Rotary feeders for posi- 
tive pressure pneumatic conveyor systems. 2,891,685, 
6-23-59, CI. 214—17. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Fuel injection system. 
2,918,914, 12-29-59, CI. 123—119. 

Ballantine Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Uiga, Endel. 2,879,474. 

Ballantine, P., & Sons : See — 

Bostock, Raymond N. 2,917,220. 
Horn, Peter. 2,880.030. 

Ballard, Chennie M. Disc valve. 2,902,252 9-1-59, CI. 
251 — 168. 

Ballard, Hyde W., to James Lees and Sons Co. Pile wire 
for looms. 2,874.725, 2-24-59. CI. 139 — 44. 

Ballard, James W. : See — 

Ostrofsky, Bernard, and Ballard. 2,913,357. 

Ballard, James W., and H. Brier, to The Commonwealth 
Engineering Co. of Ohio. Hydraulic system accumulator 
means. 2,893,434, 7-7-59, CI. 138 — 30. 

Ballard, John H. : See — 

Berg, Clyde H, Hines, Hunt, Reeg, and Ballard. 
2,881,117. 

Ballard, Randall C, to Radio Corp. of America. Light filter. 
2,880,268, 3-31-59, CI. 178—5.4. 

Ballard, Robert G., to General Electric Co. Flowmeter. 
2,914,943, 12-1-59, CI. 73 — 194. 

Ballard, Robert G., to General Electric Co. Frequency- 



compensated flowmeter system. 
73 — 194. 



2,914,944, 12-1-59, CI. 



Ballard, Seaver A. : See — 

Raley, John H., Mullineaux, and Ballard. 2,880,249. 
Raley, John H., Mullineaux, and Ballard. 2,898,386. 
Ballard, Wiley P., S. P. Dickens, J. K. McKinley, and B. F. 
Smith, to The Texas Co. Hvdrocarbon coking and hy- 
drogenation process. 2,888,393, 5-26-59, CI. 208 — 58. 
Ballard, Wiley P., J. R. Gibson, and B. F. Fort, Jr., to 
Texaco Inc. Recovery and utilization of normally gaseous 
olefins. 2,906,795, 9-29-59, CI. 260 — 683.43. 
Ballauer, Alb C. : See — 

Stamm, Robert H., and Ballauer. 2,884,077. 
Bailer, Maurice H. : See- 

Girouard, Philias H, Schuyler, and Bailer. 2,870,678. 
Ballet, Leon R., 70% to Societe Anonvme dite : Pleyel. 

Piano-action. 2,917,962. 12-22-59, CI. 84 — 242. 
Ballew, Julius R. Anchoring device. 2,899,029, 8-11-59, CI. 
1S9— 92. 



Ballhausen, Carl, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Method of processing pulverulent raw materials 
and an apparatus for performing the same. 2,906,596, 
9-29-59, CI. 23—1. 

Ballinger, Dale O. : See — 

Squires, Rathbun B., and Ballinger. 2,900,605. 

Ballinger, Wallace A., to Otis Co. Latched-backbone remov- 
able mop. 2,890,471. 6-16-59, CI. 15 — 229. 

Ballo, Carlo. Soap cake holder. 2,883,791, 4-28-59, CI. 
45 — 28. 

Ballon, Frederick E. M. : See — 

Van Devente-, Harry R., and Bailey. 2,886,640. 

Ballou, Richard P., to Federal Pacific Electric Co. Electric 
switches. 2,907,856, 10-6-59, CI. 200—170. 

Ballweber, Edward G. : jSee — 

Molotsky, Hyman M., and Ballweber. 2,871,255. 

Balmain, William A., to Uni-Seco (Overseas) Ltd. Building 
structures. 2,807,007, 1-6-59, CI. 20—4. 

Balmer, Donald F. : See — 

Runge, Frank E., and Balmer. 2,891,131. 

Balmer, William, to Autoscreen Mfg. Co. Ltd. Screen print- 
ing machines. 2.870,703. 1-27-59. CI. 101 — 126. 

Balmes Solanas, Ramon, to Estirajes Balmes, S.A. Mech- 
anism for applying pressure to the drafting rollers of 
spinning and other textile preparatory machines. 
2,884,664, 5-5-59, CI. 19—135. 

Balocca, Alfred E. : See — 

Canniff, Thomas L., and Balocca. 2,917,391. 

Balogh, Rov O., to McCabe-Powers Auto Body Co. Door latch. 
2,871,048, 1-27-59, CI. 292—173. 

Balogh, Roy O., to McCabe-Powers Auto Body Co. Tower 
vehicles. 2,888,299, 5-26-59, CI. 304 — 29. 

Balonick, Samuel A., to Superior Sleeprite Corp. Guard rail 
for beds. 2,871,490, 2-3-59, CI. 5—331. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Die presses. 2,879,826, 3-31-59, CI. 
153 — 1. 

Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Concentric loader. 
2,874,518, 2-24-59. CI. 51—103. 

Balsiger, Harold E., and A. J. Jones, to Landis Tool Co. Work 
transfer apparatus. 2,867,058, 1-6-59, CI. 51—105. 

Baltes, Bernard J., and S. L. Steelman. Preparation of 
oxytocin and ACTH. 2,910,404, 10-27-59, CI. 167 — 74. 

Balthis, Joseph H., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polymerization of ethylene. 2,887,473, 5-19-59, CI. 260— 
94.9. 

Baltimore Paint & Color Works : See — 
Shuger, Leroy W. 2,897,732. 
Shuger, Leroy W. 2,897,733. 

Baltrush, John J., Jr. : See — 

Smith, Raymond E. and W. R.. and Baltrush. 2,905,102. 

Baltus, George T., M. P. Wolpin, B. Smith, Jr., and J. S. 
Lachcik, to Hydraulic Research & Mfg. Co. Servo valves. 
2,897,792, 8-4-59, CI. 121—46.5. 

Baltzly, Richard, and J. C. Seed, to Burroughs Wellcome 
& Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Process of alleviating diarrhea with 
optical isomers of piperidyl methadone. 2,917,430, 
12-15-59, CI. 167 — 55. 

Baluck, Francis M., A. J. Brunner, and H. F. Runge, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Article-handling device for 
racks. 2,911,087, 11-3-59, CI. 198—20. 

Balzer, Abram P. Implement mounting device for tractors. 
2,904,117, 9-15-59, CI. 172 — 448. 

Balzhiser, James K. : See — 

Billingsley, William F., and Balzhiser. 2,869,609. 

Bamat, Joseph, to Amida S. A. Watch movement including a 
sweep seconds hand. 2,898,730, 8-11-59, CI. 58 — 59. 

Bamat, Joseph, to Amida S.A. Watch movement with a cen- 
tral seconds hand. 2,903,846, 9-15-59, CI. 58 — 59. 

Bamat, Joseph, to Amida S.A. Watch movement controlling 
directly a central seconds gear. 2,915,873, 12-8-59, CI. 
58—125. 

Bamber, Millard J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Bearings with force indicating means. 2,908,164, 10-13- 
59. CI. 73 — 14V. 

Bamberger, Julien G., to B-T Co., Inc. Retaining clamps. 
2,879,969, 3-31-59, CI. 248 — 361. 

Bamberger, Roland : See — 

Kracker, Herbert, Mohr, and Bamberger. 2,872,44a. 

Bamburg, Robert A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Shipping container. 2,894,672, 7-14-59, CI. 229—27. 

Bame, John L. : See — 

Yust, Venard E., and Bame. 2,889,212. 

Bamford, William P., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Meth- 
od of bending glass sheets. 2,869,287, 1-20-59, CI. 49 — 84. 

Bamm Corp. : See — 

Bagarozy, Tully J. 2,880,664. 

Bampton, Robert F. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Bampton, and Wadman. 2,875,473. 

Ban, Syoiti. to Tokeda Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. 
a-Isonicotinoyl-jS-carbalkoxyhydrazines. 2,908,687, 10-13- 
59, CI. 260 — 295. 

Ban, Thomas E. : See — 

McDowell, Robert C, and Ban. 2,876,489. 

Banas, Conrad M. : See — 

Sziklas, Edward A., and Banas. 2,914,915. 

Bancroft-Brillotex International S.A. : See — 
Boer, Arpad. 2,895,857. 

Bancroft Cap Co. : See — 

Weinstein, Bernard. 2,873,451. 
Weinstein, Bernard. 2,878,480. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195U 



to The McKav Ma- 
2,900,143, 8-18-00, 



Bancroft, George H., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Liquid level control apparatus. 2,898,933, 8-11-59, CI. 
137—392. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
Ford, Florence M. 2,876,136. 
Maclntyre. William K. 2,870,038. 
Nuessle, Albert C, and McKone. 2,899,263. 
Bandel, David : See — 

Rosenberg, Sheldon, and Bandel. 2,887,414. 
Bander, Alfred : See — 

Ruschig, Heinrich, Wagner, Aumuller, Korger, Scholz, 
and Bander. 2,891,960. 
Bandfield, Russel E., and C. J. Kraemer. Combination spout 

cap and flint holder. 2,886,171. 5-12-59, CI. 206 — 42. 
Bandli, John C, L. W. Foster, and D. K. Farmer, to McCul- 
loch Corp. Rotary pump impeller. 2,899,902, 8-18-59, 
CI. 103—117. 
Band-Ti Mfg. Co. : See — ■ 

Powell, Walter G. 2,908.329. 
Bandy, Kenneth L., and R. C. Davidson, 
chine Co. Brake control for uncoiler. 
CI. 242—75.44. 

Bane, Ralph W., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Separation of thorium from uranium. 
2,902,338, 9-1-59, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Hughes, and Banes. 2,909,538. 
Banes, Fred W., J. F. Nelson, and R. F. Leary, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Process for preparing petro- 
leum resins II. 2,894,937, 7-14-59, CI. 260 — 82. 
Banes, Fred W., and H. K. Wiese, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Bicycloheptene carboxylates and their pro- 
duction. 2,894,976, 7-14-59, CI. 260 — 468. 
Banes, Fred W., and W. P. Fitz Gerald, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for reacting a copolymer of 
an isoolefin and a conjugated diene with a polar organic 
monomer and product thereof. 2,901,458, 8-25-59, CI. 
260 — 45.5. 
Banfield, Thomas J. : See — 

Friedmann, Charles L., and Banfield. 2,878.461. 
Banfill, Bill L. Electrical caliper device. 2,886,892 5-19-59, 

CI. 33—148. 
Bang, Mogens W.. to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Electrical panel assembly for dip soldering. 2,884,612, 
4-28-59, CI. 339—150. 
Bang. Roger F.. Backing olate for a photolithographic chase. 

2.869.448. 1-20-59. CI. 95 — 76. 
Bange, Glenn R. : See — 

Weingarten, Morris, D'Augustine, and Bange. 2,902,973. 
Bangert, Charles, Jr. : See — 

Veitch. Albert H., and Bangert. 2,869,042. 
Bangert, James G., and A. Feldman, to General Foods Corp 

Food product. 2,901,355, 8-25-59, CI. 99 — 139. 
Bangert, John T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Com- 
puter for network synthesis. 2,910,241, 10-27-59, CI. 
235 — 180. 
Bangs, Joseph F., and T. R. Duncan ; said Bangs assor. to 
said Duncan. Music comb mounting means. 2,916,959, 
12-15-59. CI. 84—97. 
Baniel, Abraham, and R. Blumberg, to Makhtsavei Israel. 
Process for the preparation of phosphoric acid. 2,880.063. 
3-31-59. CI. 23 — 165. 
Baniel, Abraham, and R. Blumberg, to Makhtsavei Israel. 
Preparation of water-soluble inorganic metal salts and 
HC1 acid by double decomposition. 2,894,813, 7-14-59, 
CI. 23—50. 
Baniel, Abraham, and R. Blumberg, to Makhtsavei Israel. 
Process for the preparation of water-soluble metal sulfates 
phosphates or nitrates. 2.902,341, 9-1-59. CI. 23 — 50. 
Banigan, Thomas F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Vinylidene chloride copolymer coating compositions. 2.900,- 
449, 10-20-59, CI. 117—145. 
Banite Co. : See — 

Lipnman, Samuel. 2,876.9.36. 
Bank, Albert M., and A. J. Katz, to Super Sagless Spring 
Corp. Reclining furniture. 2,884,990, 5-5-59, CI. 155 — 106. 
Bank. Morton L. Jack device for lifting fixtures and the like. 

2.882.100. 4-14-59. CI. 304 — 2. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Assn. : See — 
Delafontaine, Charles. 2.879.770 
Delafontaine, Charles. 2.911,762. 
Libby, Edward W. 2,894.410. 
Ordorica, Miguel A. 2. S"S.on3. 
Ordorica. Miguel A. 2.894,592. 
Bank, Thor G., to Allis-Chalmers Mfs. Co. 
for circuit breakers. 2.881.285, 4-7-59, 
Banker, Louis C. Ice cream container 

3-24-59, CI. 220—85. 
Banker. Oscar H.. to New Products Corp 

2,875,774, 3-3-59, CI. 137 — 108. 
Banker. Oscar H., to New Products Corp 

2,876,548, 3-10-59. CI. 33 — 126.4. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Now Products Corp. Open center valve. 

2,879,748, 3-31-59. CI. 121 — 46.5. 
Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corn. Flu ; d nressure 

operated clutch. 2.883.026. 4-21-59. Cl. 192—85. 
Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Closed center 

valve and system. 2,894.533, 7-14-59, Cl. 137—622. 
Banker. Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Accessory drive. 

2.896,477, 7-28-59, Cl. 74—752. 
Banker. Oscar IT., to New Products Corp. Accessory drive. 
2.001,924. 9-1-59. Cl. 74—752. 



Time del^v device 
Cl. 200—97. 
rack. 2.878.958. 

Unloader valve. 

Oil level gauge. 



Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Flow divider. 

2,910,085, 10-27-59, Cl. 137—101. 
Banker, Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Open center valve 

with limited reaction. 2,914,035, 11-24-59, Cl. 121 — 46.5. 
Bankert, Ralph A., to Hercules Powder Co. 2,2'-methylenebis- 

(5-isopropylphenol). 2,877.210, 3-10-59, Cl. 200—45.95. 
Bankit Container Co. : See — 

Humphrey, Norman J. 2,917,224. 
Banks, George B., to English Electric Valve Co. Ltd. Tele- 
vision and like camera tube arrangements. 2,888,601, 

5-26-59, Cl. 315 — 11. 
Banks, George W. High pressure metering valve. 2,917,271, 

12-15-59, Cl. 251 — 122. 
Banks, Nathaniel H. : See — 

Smith, Joseph N. 2,875,925. 
Banks. Robert R. : See — 

Roche. Charles E., and Banks. 2,883,268. 
Banks, Stanley A. Sunshade for fuel tank. 2,876,715, 

3-10-59. Cl. 108 — 1. 
Banks, Sydney E. : See — 

Fairest, Derek H. and Banks. 2,908,414. 
Banks, Waldo H. : See — 

Newbegin, John L.. and Banks. 2,872,948. 
Bann, Michael S., and H. O. Lewis, to Collins Radio Co. 

Magnetostrictive resonant-disc test jig. 2,897,439, 7-28-59, 

Cl. 324 — 34. 
Banner Welder, Inc. : See — 

Forssmark, Boo H. 2,906,856. 
Banning Electrical Products Corp. : See — 

Banning, Gerald E. 2,881,338. 
Banning, Gerald E., to Banning Electrical Products Corp. 

Variable speed alternating current motor. 2,881,338. 

4-7-59, Cl. 310—119. 
Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Cigarette machines and tie like. 

2.873,745. 2-17-59, Cl. 131—59. 
Bannister, Constance, and J. H. Hatcher. Nursing bottle as- 
sembly. 2,870,930. 1-27-59, Cl. 215—11. 
Bannister, Constance, and M. Petitta. Visor cap. 2,874,387, 

2-24-59, Cl. 2—195. 
Bannister, Lemuel : See — 

Fidelman, Paul H. 2.882,598. 
Bannon, Thomas W., to U.S. Industries, Inc. Slide adjust- 
ment control for metal working press. 2,884,885, 5-5-59, 

Cl. 113 — 038. 
Bannow. Rudolph F., to Bridgeport Machines. Inc. Variable 

leverage iov stick for feeding work. 2,912,879, 11-17-59, 

Cl. 74—525. 
Banowetz. Michael W., Sr., to Southern Ant Trap Co., Inc. 

Ant trap. 2,907,136, 10-6-59, Cl. 43—121. 
Banta, George E. Refuse bag holder. 2,896,828, 7-28-59, 

Cl. 224 — 42.46. 
Bantar, Inc. : See — 

McBride, John W. 2,906,158. 
Banus, Mario D., E. R. Winiarczyk, and H. W. Lanibe. to 

Metal Hvdrides Inc. Method for preparing sodium hydride. 

2.898,195. 8-4-59, Cl. 23 — 204. 
Baptist, Arthur H., to F. Granberg. Sash lock. 2,884,276, 

4-28-59, Cl. 292 — 336. 
Baptista. Albert. Water control system for planting machines. 

2,888,890, 6-2-59. Cl. 111—7. 
Bar Products Co. : See — 

Povse, Vincent A., and Zerby. 2,894,281. 
Barabas, John J., to Castro Convertible Corp. Reclining 

chair structure. 2,892.484. 6-30-59. Cl. 155 — 106. 
Barabas, Silvio, to Canadian Copper Refiners Ltd. Process of 

separating palladium from metals of the platinum group. 

2,875,040, 2-24-59, Cl. 75—121. 
Barabutes, Nena K. : See — 

Hein, Delton W„ Alheim, and Barabutes. 2.877.252. 
Barabutes, Theodore, and A. Kulick, Jr., to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp Remote metering apparatus. 2,900,607. 

8-18-59, Cl. 332—16. 
Barabutes, Theodore, and A. Kulick, Jr., to Westinsrhouse 

Electric Corp. Remote metering apparatus. 2,900,627. 

8-18-59, Cl. 340—186. 
Barake 1 , Gabriel S. Method applied to cinematographic scenes 

to obtain three dimensional effects of moving pictures with- 
out the use of special glasses. 2,891,440, 6-23-59. Cl. 

88—16. 
Baral, Leon L., to W. R. Grace & Co. Method of preparing 

silica-alumina catalysts. 2,904,521, 9-15-59, Cl. 252 — 455. 
Barall, Karl, to Rheinstah] Wanheim Gesellscbaft mit 

beschrankter Haftung. Pit props. 2,911,181. 11-3-59, 

Cl. 248 — 357. 
Baram, Samuel. Sweep stick for looms. 2,917,086, 12-15-59, 

Cl. 139—151. 
Baran, John S. : See — 

Pappo, Raphael, and Baran. 2,912,432. 
Baran, John S., and R. Pappo, to G. D. Searle & Co. 3-ox- 

ocona-l,4-dienine, and intermediates for its preparation. 

2,910,470, 10-27-59, Cl. 260—239.5. 
Baran, Joseph G., to Burgess-Manning Co. Combined panel 

heating, cooling and lighting system. 2,887.504, 5-19-59. 

Cl. 240 — 9. 
Baran, Joseph G., to Burgess-Manning Co. Combined panel 

heating, cooling and lighting system. 2,S87,565, 5-19-59, 

Cl. 240 — 9. 
Baran, Paul. Null-responsive ratio-modulation multiplex 

data transmission svstems. 2.879.501, 3-24-59, Cl. 

340—1 S2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Baranauckas, Charles F., A. L. Blackwell, and J. L. Olmstead, 
to Hooker Chemical Corp. Process for the manufacture 
and recovery of a chlorine-containing carboxylic anhydride. 
2,903,463, 9-8-59, CI. 260—346.6. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and R. R. White, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Hydrogenation of esters of perfluorinated di- 
carboxylic acids. 2,911,444, 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 633. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and D. H. Campbell, to Hooker 
Chemical Corp. Recovery of saturated perhalogenated fluo- 
rine containing hydrocarbons. 2,916,526, 12-8-59, CI. 
260 — 653. 
Baranoff, Nicolas : See — 

Volcov, Vittorio, and Baranoff. 2,868,492. 
Baranowski, Leslie B. : See — 

Topol, George J.. Baranowski, and Bartik. 2,870,859. 
Barany, Oscar : See — 

Goldberg, Rubin, and Barany. 2,882,702. 
Baratelli, Charles : See — 

Benedict, Michael D., Jr., and Baratelli. 2,874,462. 
Barath, Josef. Sofa bed. 2,876,463, 3-10-59, CI. 5 — 21. 
Baraut, Marcel J. : See — 

Paris, Francois G., Salmon, Mihail, Baraut, and Beitin. 
2,878,790. 
Barb, Wolfgang G. : See — 

Roper, Alec N., Seijo, and Barb. 2,914,505. 
Barbanotti, Mario. Apparatus for forming a suction-cup 
receiving cavity in a moulded denture. 2,916,766, 12-15-59, 
CI. 18—5.7. 
Barbeau, Raymond A., and H. L. Meade, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Automatic column error oblitera- 
tion for paper tape. 2,901,041. 8-25-59, CI. 164 — 113. 
Barbeau, Raymond A., and J. B. Norris, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Multiple purpose unit record con- 
trol device. 2,910,536, 10-27-59, CI. 178 — 92. 
Barber, Alfred E., and A. Maiga. Clothes pin bag. 2,917,260, 

12-15-59, CI. 248—99. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Campbell, William G., and Kelly. 2,918,849. 
Cotta, Ralph L. 2,906,178. 
Crandall, Charles B. 2,909,828. 
Glassow, Franklyn A. 2,882,461. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 2,872,859. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 2,891,576. 
Livingston, Richard D. 2.885.920. 
Marcellus, Brooks. 2,885,658. 
Paulson, William A. 2,889,536. 
Schaeve, Donald K. 2.908,829. 
Trost. Wavne C. 2.867.028. 
Welker, Oscar L., and Hetchler. 2,873,368. 
Westbrook. Lowell V. 2.898.981. 
Barber, Edmund A., Jr., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Printing machine. 2,909,971, 10-27-59, CI. 95 — 1.7. 
Barber, Franklin D., to Standard Car Truck Co. Seal ring 

for journal bearing. 2,903,306, 9-8-59, CI. 308 — 83. 
Barber, George R. : flee — 

Barber, Harry A., and Sauer. 2,893,600. 
Barber, Harry A., and Sauer. 2,893,601. 
Barber, Harry A., Sauer, and Heacock. 2,893,602. 
Sieg, Robert P., and Barber. 2,870,082. 
Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Barber, Harry A., and Ross. 2,913,710. 
Sauer, James F. 2.873,955. 
Stewart. Edward C. 2,869,710. 
Barber, Harry A., and J. F. Sauer, to Barber-Greene Co. 
System and apparatus for measuring loose material. 

2.893.600, 7-7-59, CI. 222 — 1. 

Barber, Harry A., and J. F. Sauer, to Barber-Greene Co. 
System and apparatus for measuring bitumen and the like. 

2.893.601, 7-7-59, CI. 222 — 1. 

Barber, Harry A., J. F. Sauer, and R. C. Heacock, to Barber- 
Greene Co. Apparatus for measuring aggregate for mixture 
with asphalt. 2,893,602, 7-7-59, CI. 222 — 77. 

Barber, Harry A., and B. M. Ross, to Barber-Greene Co. 
Indicator and shut-off for aggregate bins. 2,913,710. 
11-17-59, CI. 340—246. 

Barber, Michael F., and A. H. Raubitsehek. Artificial bird 
2,903,819, 9-15-59, CI. 46—156. 

Barber, William : See — 

Carver, Gordon M., Jr., and Barber. 2,893,548. 

Barbera, Robert A. Shock absorption and vibration isolator. 
2,876,979, 3-10-59, CI. 248—358. 

Barberis, Fortunate to General Motors Com. Injector igniter 
plug. 2,885,859, 5-12-59, CI. 60—39.82. " 

Barberis. Giovanni, to Riv. Officine Di Villar Perosa Societa 
per Azioni. Lever operated differential actuating mecha- 
nism. 2,869,783. 1-20-59. CI. 235 — 3. 

Barbknecht, Fred W., to International Harvester Co. Cotton 
picker spindle mounting. 2,869,308, 1-20-59, CI. 56 — 50. 

Barbour, Fenner S. : See — 

Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 2,893,926. 

Barbour, John P. : See — 

Dyke, Walter P., and Barbour. 2,916,668. 

Barbour Welting Co. : See — 

Shea, Francis L. 2,916,834. 
Vizard, William C. 2,912,700. 
Vizard, William C. 2,912,701. 

Barch. William E., to Standard Brands Inc. Pvrophosphate 
baking powders. 2,870,017. 1-20-59. CI. 99 — 95. 

Barch, William E., and W. Neumann, to Standard Brands Inc 
Cheese composition. 2,871,127, 1-27-59, CI. 99 — 117. 



Barchmann, Helmut, H. Freier, and H. Kruse, to Dr.-Ing. 
Schneider & Co. Lights intended for use in the open air. 
2,916,609, 12-8-59, CI. 240—25. 
Barclay, Earle H. Method of forming an abrasive sheet. 

2,899,288, 8-11-59, CI. 51 — 293. 
Barclay, Eugene S., to Merck & Co., Inc. Vented bottle 

closure. 2,884,152, 4-28-59, CI. 215—56. 
Barclay, James C. : See — 

Rutland, David F., and Barclay. 2,868,454. 
Barclays Bank Ltd. : See — 

Clarke, George W., Weston, and Andrews. 2,894,055. 
Clarke, George W., Weston, and Andrews. 2,914,599. 
Barcrof t, Stanley, to The Minister of Supply, in Her Majesty's 
Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and 
Northern Ireland. Gyroscopic apparatus. 2,868,022, 
1-13-59, CI. 74 — 5.4. 
Bard, Francis N. : See — 

Oswald, Harry J. 2,907,590. 
Bard, George L., to Ortho-Sonic Instruments, Inc. Play-back 

sound reproducer. 2,809,877, 1-20-59, CI. 274 — 23. 
Bard-Parker Co., Inc. : See — 

Ladd, John W. B. 2,890,792. 
Ladd, John W. B., and Arden. 2,890,801. 
Bardash, Manuel L., and D. P. Sarett, to American Bosch 
Anna Corp. Punch through tester. 2,917,710, 12-15-59, 
CI. 324—158. 
Bardeen, Thomas, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Se- 
quence indicator for oscillograms. 2,867,490. 1-6-59, CI. 
346 — 49. 
Bardeen, Thomas, to Gulf Research & Development Co, 

Seismometer. 2,890,438, 6-9-59, CI. 340—17. 
Bardeen, Thomas, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Auto- 
matic volume control systems for seismograph amplifiers. 
2,905,772. 9-22-59. CI. 179 — 171. 
Bardeen, Thomas, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Con- 
trol for seismograph prospecting filter circuits. 2,911,600, 
11-3-59, CI. 333 — 70. 
Bardeen, Thomas, and I. C. Zacher, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Seismograph filter systems. 2,867,779. 
1-6-59, CI. 333 — 70. 
Barden Corp., The : See — 

Mims, Bruce L. 2,867,113. 
Mims, Bruce L. 2,867,114. 
Barden, Wayne A. : See — 

Budd, Wilbert H., Christner, Barden, Kehres, and Daily. 

2,871,328. 
Hartman, Clinton W., Daily, and Barden. 2,916,717. 
Barden, Wavne A., and M. B. Arisinan, to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp. Electric snap switch. 2,881,280, 4-7-59, 
CI. 200 — 77. 
Barden, Wayne A., and C. C. Snyder, to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp. High voltage variable resistor. 2,899,662, 
8-11-59, CI. 338 — 174. 
Barden, Wayne A., C. C. Snyder, and G. S. Thompson, to 
Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Electrical control in- 
strumentality. 2,909,749, 10-20-59, CI. 338 — 163. 
Baidin, Joe P., and W. H. Dudar. Tire pressure indicators. 

2,874,241, 2-17-59, CI. 200 — 61.25. 
Bardini, Armando J. : See — 

Freeman, Marshall E. C, Creed, and Bardini. 2,905,216. 
Bardonesehi, Roland : See — 

Muller, Georges, and Bardonesehi. 2,907,769. 
Muller, Georges, Joly, and Bardonesehi. 2,888,472. 
Bardons & Oliver, Inc. : See — 

Maryanski, John L., and Valentino. 2,868,550. 
Bardorf, Oskar, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. 
Heavy duty switch with magnetic blasting. 2,871,320, 
1-27-59, CI. 200—146. 
Bardos, Thomas J., and D. B. Olsen, to Armour and Co. 
Analogs of riboflavin and their preparation. 2,867,614, 
1-6-59. CI. 260 — 211.3. 
Bardy, Peter J., to General Binding Corp. Combined pinn-h 
and binding machine. 2,908,173, 10-13-59. CI. 74 — 107. 
Bardy, Peter J., and A. Siegelman, to Armour Research 
Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. Container 
filling machine. 2,901,209, 8-25-59, CI. 249—15. 
Bare, Conrad B., and R. L. Clauser, to Bethlehem Steel Co. 
Nickel and cobalt' recovery from ammoniacal solutions. 
2,879,137, 3-24-59, CI. 23—183. 
Barecki, Chester J. to American Seating Co. Safetv equip- 
ment for vehicle occupants. 2,886,259, 5-12-59, CI. 242 — 
107.4. 
Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Safetv equip- 
ment for vehicle occupants. 2,898,976, 8-11-59. CI. 
155—189. 
Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Automatic reel. 

2,899,146. 8-11-59, CI. 242 — 107.4. 
Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Vehicle seat. 

2,907,378, 10-6-59, CI. 155 — 191. 
Barefoot. Carlton K., to Bacon American Corp. Apparatus for 

retreading tires. 2,903,742, 9-15-59, CI. 18—18. 
Barel, Cornells, to Rudolf Blik. Electrische Apparaten-on 
Metaalwarenfabriek N. V. Rotary cleaning brush attach- 
ment for suction cleaning devices. 2,870,468, 1-27-59, CI. 
15—49. 
Baren, Louis. 
211—78. 



Laboratory rack. 2,883,063, 4-21-59, CI. 



Barengoltz, Bernard A., to McGraw-Edison Co. Transformer 
core and coil clamping means. 2,886,791, 5-12-59, CI. 
336 — 197. 

Barens, Leonard H., to The Garrett Corp. Contour or spiral 
milling device. 2,909,906, 10-27-59, CI. 90—13. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Barenyi, Bela. Vehicle body composed of an upper and a 
lower section. 2,880,032, 3-31-59, CI. 296 — 28. 

Bar6nyi, B61a, to Daimler Benz Akt. Car body made of 
angularly joined body parts. 2,880,373, 5-12-59, CI. 
290—28. 

Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellsehaft. Automo- 
bile with flap door. 2,903,296, 9-8-59, CI. 296 — 44. 

Barenyi, Bela. Device for lifting or loading automobiles. 
2,915,334, 12-1-59, CI. 296 — 28. 

Barenyi, B61a, and K. Wilfert, to Daimler-Benz Akt. Wind- 
shield wipers for motor vehicles. 2,880,444, 4-7-59, CI. 
15—253. 

Barenyi, Bela, and K. Wilfert, to Daimler-Benz Akt. Light 
system for automobiles. 2,900,491, 8-18-59, CI. 240 — 7.1. 

Barfield, Robert H., and M. G. Gibbs, to Wild-Barfield Electric 
Furnaces Ltd. Inductors for heating tubes or cylinders. 
2,808,938. 1-13-59. CI. 219—10.49. 

Barfod, Frederik, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Mixture control 
device. 2,910,280, 10-27-59, CI. 261 — 69. 

Barfuss, Alfred, and W. Weiz, to Verwaltungsgesellschaft der 
Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Oerlikon. Cooled burner designed 
for shielded arc welding and cutting of metals. 2,903,560, 
8-9-59, CI. 219 — 75. 

Barg, Charles H., to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Hydraulic ex- 
pansible rotary well drilling bit. 2,872,160, 2-3-59, CI. 
255—76. 

Barg, Dora A. Clamp support for carrying artist's canvases. 
2,875,934, 3-3-59, CI. 224 15. 

Barg, Herbert, to True Form Corset Co., Inc. Girdle con- 
struction. 2,867,217. 1-6-59, CI. 128 — 547. 

Barg, William, to True Form Foundations, Inc. Brassiere 
construction. 2,882,905, 4-21-59. CI. 128 — 482. 

Bargero, Camillo. Multiple chamber ball mill. 2,884,209, 
4-28-59, CI. 241 — 153. 

Bargholtz, Hubert F. S., K. B. E. Lindbergh, P. R. Schmechtig, 
and N. R. Strom, to Aktiebolaget Tudor. Method and 
apparatus for continuous manufacture of composite tubes. 
2,912,043, 11-10-59, CI. 154 — 1.8. 

Bargman, Theodore. Tail lights. 2,916,607, 12-8-59, CI. 
240—8.3. 

Bargren. Herman E. : See — 

Seeberg, George B., and Bargren. 2,868,089. 

Baril, Albert, Jr., I. H. De Barbieris, R. T. Nieset, and T. 
Stearns, to Kalvar Corp. System of photographic repro- 
duction. 2,911,299, 11-3-59, CI. 96 — 49. 

Baring, John A., and W. J. Popowsky, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Control apparatus. 2,910,585, 
10-27-59, CI. 250—27. 

Barish, Thomas. Method of assembling rolling bearing ele- 
ments. 2,885,767. 5-12-59, CI. 29 — 148.4. 

Barish. Thomas, C. F. Irwin, R. E. Line, and C. B. Wright, 
to General Motors Corp. Rotatable seal for cowlings. 
2 226.112. 5-12-59. CI. 170 — 160.23. 

Barium and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 
Bundy, Willard S. 2,890,102. 

Barium Steel Corp. : See — 

Sisto, Joseph A., and Milos. 2,901,234. 

Barkalow, Clare E. : See — 

Webster, Stokely, and Barkalow. 2,918,642. 

Barkns, Walter H. Ionization recording capsules. 2,874,299, 
2-17-59. CI. 250—65. 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Marhant Inc. Type- 
writer case shift mechanism. 2,896,766, 7-28-59, CI. 197 — 
74. 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Spac- 
ing mechanism for power operated typewriter. 2,896,767, 
7-28-59. CI. 197—82. 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Type- 
writer having power operated instrumentalities. 2,901,079, 
8-25-59, CI. 197—17. 

Barkelew Mfg. Co. : See — 

Clayton, William. Re. 24,717. 

Barkely & Dexter, Inc. : See — 

Dexter, Robert G. 2,918,828. 

Barker. Alvin. Greeting card or folder. 2,906,058, 9-29-59, 
CI. 46—175. 

Barker, Clifford L., to Walker, Crosweller & Co. Ltd. Fluid 
flow indicator. 2,884,891, 5-5-59, CI. 116 — 117. 

Barker. Dennie W., to Edwards High Vacuum Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for vaporization of metals and metalloids. 2,902,525, 
9-1-59. CI. 13—25. 

Barker. Ernest C, to United States Steel Corp. Strap-ten- 
sioning tool. 2,890,591. 6-16-59. CI. 74 — 154. 

Barker. Graham, to Witco Chemical Co., Inc. Wax emulsion 
polishes. 2,908,578. 10-13-59, CI. 106—8. 

Barker, John L., to Eastern Industries, Inc. Traffic actuated 
control system. 2,883,644, 4-21-59, CI. 340 — 36. 

Barker, John L., and B. J. Midlock, to Eastern Industries Inc. 
Apparatus for detecting and measuring the speed of moving 
objects by means of radio waves. 2,878,467, 3-17-59, CI. 
343—8. 

Barker, Luther P., Jr., to B. F. McDonald Co. Face shield 
device. 2,881,443, 4-14-59, CI. 2 — 9. 

Barker, Lylliard B., and H. B. Baker. Educational game 
for teaching spelling. 2,900,742, 8-25-59. CI. 35 — 35. 

Barker, Melvin A., and A. J. Rooks. Automatic self-releasing 
adjustable torque wrench. 2,872,004, 2-3-59, CI. 192 — 56. 

Barker, Norval G. : See — 

Chang, Robert W. H., and Barker. 2,915,540. 

Barker, Peter L. M. : See — 

Stevenson, Robert L., and Barker. 2,S88,857. 



Barker Poultry Equipment Co. : See — 

Barker, Seth S., and Smith. 2,914,794. 
Dillman, Earnest J. 2,887,888. 
Garvin, Milton M. 2,892,254. 
Hubbard, Eber J. 2,895,210. 
Hulett, Henry R.. and Heller. 2,884,996. 
Hyde. Robert W. 2,S96,806. 
Kaul, Ben. 2,891,298. 

Meyer, Harry A., and Anderson. 2,384,769. 
Noakes, Thomas E. 2,889,431. 
Noakes, Thomas E. 2,901,578. 
Smith, Donald P. 2,885,850. 
Tinker, Townsend. 2,888,249. 
Tinker, Townsend. 2,888,250. 
Ullman. Myron E., Jr., and Silver. 2,891.560. 
Barker, Randolph G. Telephone plug. 2,878,459, 3-17-59, 

CI. 339—183. 
Barker, Seth S., and D. P. Smith, to Barker Poultry Equip- 
ment Co. Fowl picking fingers. 2,914,794, 12-1-59, CI. 
17—11.1. 
Barker, Stacey. Flasher mechanism. 2,878,424, 3-17-59, CI. 

315—186. 
Barker, Stephen, and P. M. Heinmiller. to Utility Trailer 
Manufacturing Co. Load indicating means. 2,867,432. 
1-6-59. CI. 265 — 40. 
Barker, Stuart N. : See — 

Meager, Vernon W., and Barker. 2,897,345. 
Barker, Victor A., to General Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Telephone call intercepting system. 2,876,291, 3-3-59, CI. 
179—27. 
Barker, William A., and J. L. Lutyens, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Shoe handling apparatus. 2,885,058, 
5-5-59, CI. 198—19. 
Barker, William M., and L. Brockman, to General Railway 
Signal Co. Centralized traffic control system for railroads. 
2,907,982, 10-6-59, CI. 340 — 163. 
Barkheimer, Donald I. Adjustable television receiver stand, 

2,890,010, 0-9-59, CI. 248 — 157. 
Barkhuff, Raymond A., Jr., and N. Platzer, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Process of making extruded styrene poly- 
mer foams. 2,911,382, 11-3-59, CI. 260—2.5. 
Barkley, Charles S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Scraper for doctor blade. 2,887,787, 5-26-59, CI. 34 — 112. 
Barkley, Dwight W. : See — 

Mazur, Ferdinand J., and Barkley. 2,900,872. 
Barkley, Joseph W., to Ampex Corp. Magnetic tape appa- 
ratus. 2,915,357, 12-1-59, CI. 346 — 74. 
Barkley, Lloyd B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Synthesis of 

steroids. 2,889,320, 6-2-59, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Barkley, Paul : See — 

Coody, John L., Work, and Bell. 2,888,895. 
Barkow, William H., to Radio Corp. of America. Tempera- 
ture compensated electromagnetic deflection yoke. 2,900,- 
564, 8-18-59, CI. 315 — 27. 
Barkow, William H., and C. C. Matthews, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Electromagnetic deflection yoke. 2,901,650, 
8-25-59, CI. 313 — 76. 
Barkow, William H., and C. C. Matthews, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Cathode ray tube deflection yoke. 2,901,665, 
8-25-59, CI. 315—27. 
Barksdale, Edgar W. Dental spray bottle. 2,893,608, 

7-7-59, CI. 222 — 193. 
Barkstrom. Elmer E., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Pivoted 
cutter and guard with blade yieldably mounted in pro- 
tected position. 2,911,043, 11-3-59. CI. 164 — 41. 
Barkstrom, Elmer E., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Appa- 
ratus for coating and for removing excess coating material 
from articles. 2,917,021, 12-15-59, CI. 118—57. 
Barkstrom, Elmer E., and H. M. Larsen, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for positioning and annealing work 
pieces. 2.890.875. 6-16-59, CI. 263 — 6. 
Barkway, Weslev V. Can separating device. 2,895,611, 

7-21-59, CI. 209—104. 
Barlament, Norval S.. and S. J. Campbell, to Hudson-Sharp 
Machine Co. Endless conveyor having web rewinder core 
shafts. 2.883,121. 4-21-59. CI. 242—56. 
Barler Metal Products. Inc. : See — 

Miller. Marion E.. and Yoder. 2,809.953. 
Barley, Herman, and R. D. Bibby, said Bibby assignor to 
said Barlev. Extrusion apparatus. 2,885,730, 5-12-59, 
CI. IS— 12 
Barlow, Ernest, to Metropnlitnn-Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd. 
Dynamo-electric machines. 2,911,552, 11-3-59, CI. 310 — 
258. 
Barlow, Herbert N. : See — 

Greene, Harry R., and Barlow. 2,880,853. 
Barlow, Howard. Window ventilator and light blocking 

screen. 2,881,691, 4-14-59, CI. 98—99. 
Barlow, Joel H. : See — 

Bishop, Leonard J., and Barlow. 2,875,703. 
Barlow, Raymond S. : See — 

Honerkamp, Friedrich, Kurth, and Barlow. 2,884,005. 
Barlowe. Murray : See — 

Helbing. Clarence H., and Barlowe. 2,868.396. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 
Grein, Hermann, and Zander. 2,915,253. 
Lenk, Walter. 2.875.572. 
Lenk, Walter. 2,882.674. 
Rehn, Karl-Heinz. 2.867,968. 
Weber, Wolfgang, and Lohest. 2,915,254. 
Barnard, Clayton H. : Sec — 

Shannon, Jack F., Barnard, and Schink. 2,870.729. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



2,907,- 



Jr., to 
2,882,- 



2,895,049. 
2,881,694, 4-14-59, 



Barnard, Clayton H., H. C. Schink, and J. K. Loeser, to Bailey 
Meter Co. Method of operation and control system for sub- 
marine steam propulsion unit. 2,876,727, 3-10-59, CI. 
114—16. 
Barnard, Richard P., to General Motors Corp. Cigar lighter 
having retractable sleeve. 2,S71.335. 1-27-59. CI. 219 — 32. 
Barnard, Richard P., to General Motors Corp. Power 

actuated closures. 2,893,727, 7-7-59, CI. 268 — 74. 
Barnard, Roy M., D. S. Girling, and N. C. W. Judd, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Manufacture of electrical 
capacitors. 2,903,7S0, 9-15-59, CI. 29 — 25.42. 
Barnby, Herbert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Carrier for 
bottles and other containers. 2,S99,051, 8-11-59, CI. 
206 — 65. 
Barnes, Alfred A. : See — 

Wilcox, Isaac L., Barnes. Patch, and Spurr. 2,901,950. 
Barnes, Carl E., \Y. O. Xey, Jr., and W. R. Numniy, to Gen- 
eral Aniline & Film Corp. Polymerization procedures. 
2,891,03S, 6-16-59, CI. 260—78. 
Barnes, Charles W. Device for bending metal strip. 

36S, 10-6-59, CI. 153 — 32. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Caldwell, Harry J. 2.S67.139. 
Fowler, Leslie L. 2.S76.904. 
Seborg, Earnest Y. 2,S70,577. 
Barnes, Earle B., J. E. Thomson, and G. A. Klumb 
The Dow Chemical Co. Polymerization of ethylene. 
264, 4-14-59, CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Astheimer, Robert W., and Wormser 
Hall, Richard W. 2,901,S11. 
Barnes, Eugene K. Sausage stuffing horn. 

CI. 99 — 354. 
Barnes, Fred : See — 

Pasqualone, Anthony, and Barnes. 2,910,899. 
Barnes, Garrett H., Jr., to Dow Corning Corp. Beta-acet- 

oxyethyl siloxanes. 2,872,434, 2-3-59, CI. 260 — 46.5. 
Barnes, Garrett H., Jr., to Dow Corning Corp. Preparation 
of organodisiloxane esters. 2,898,361, 8-4-59, CI. 260 — 
448.2. 
Barnes, George A. : See — 

Duvivier, Charles. 2,907,671. 
Barnes, George E. Automatic water remover for carburetors. 

2,S7S,944. 3-24-59, CI. 210 — 513. 
Barnes, George H., to Burroughs Corp. Compensating circuit. 

2,900,532, S-18-59, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Barnes, George H., A. J. Meyerhoff, and M. A. Schultz, to 
Burroughs Corp. Electronic voltage regulator. 2,912,637, 
11-10-59, CI. 323 — 22. 
Barnes, Gladeon M., and N. R. Droulard, to United States 
of America, Army. Center-guide for fin-stabilized fixed 
round ammunition. 2,872.864, 2-10-59, CI. 102 — 38. 
Barnes. Glenn, to Master Vibrator Co. Portable heater. 

2,896,933 7-28-59, CI. 263 — 19. 
Barnes, Henry A. : See — 

Adler, Charles, Jr., and Barnes. 2,879,497. 
Barnes, Homer C. : See — 

Kurzinski. Edward F., Collins, Barnes, and Dahm. 
2,889,222. 
Barnes, Homer C, Jr., and G. P. Dahm, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Process for producing cast iron. 2,877,111, 3-10-59, 
CI. 75—1.30. 
Barnes. Inez : See — 

Lehman. John F. 2,908.047. 
Barnes. James F., and J. H. Bent, to Foil Process Corp. Tube 
winding machine with tension indicator. 2,888,826, 6-2-59, 
CI. 73—143. 
Barnes, James F., and E. F. Rebholz, to Foil Process Corp. 
Package for drink-forming powders. 2,896,839, 7-28-59, 
CI. 229 — 62. 
Barnes, James F., and H. I. Silversher, to Foil Process Corp. 

Tube coating apparatus. 2,900,881, 8-25-69, CI. 93 — 80. 

Barnes, James F., E. F. Rebholz, and H. I. Silversher, to 

Foil Process Corp. Tube-providing sheet. 2,910,094, 

10-27-59, CI. 138 — 87. 

Barnes. James F., and H. I. Silversher, to Foil Process Corp. 

Multiple passage pipe. 2,914,091, 11-24-59, CI. 138 — 87. 

Barnes, James H. Tire trim member and securing means 

therefor. 2,915,335, 12-1-59, CI. 301 — 37. 
Barnes, Jeffery W., to Minister of Supply, in Her Majesty's 
Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and 
Northern Ireland. Gyroscope apparatus. 2,900,824, 
8-25-59, CI. 74 — 5.34. 
Barnes, Jeffery W., and R. A. Herring, to Ferranti Ltd. 

Gyroscope apparatus. 2,874.576, 2-24-59, CI. 74 — 5.1. 
Barnes, John A., and L. P. Worthen, to The Pillsbury Co. 
Tomato basic and method of producing same. 2,912,338, 
11-10-59, CI. 99—204. 
Barnes, John. Co. : See — 

Smith, Clarence J. 2,873.841. 
Barnes, John L., and M. W. Fisher. Fence structure. 

2,906,506, 9-29-59, CI. 256 — 19. 
Barnes, John W. : See — 

O'Maley, James B., Barnes, and Hansell. 2,905,828. 
Barnes, Kenneth H., to Wheelabrator Corp. Link and flight 
bar assembly in a blasting machine. 2,909,012, 10-20-59, 
CI. 51—163. 
Barnes, Kenneth H., to Wheelabrator Corp. Guard for throw- 
ing wheels. 2,909,870, 10-27-59, CI. 51 — 9. 
Barnes, Kenneth H., to Wheelabrator Corp. Centrifugal 
blasting machine. 2,918,758, 12-29-59, CI. 51 — 13. 



Barnes, Leslie W., to Forster Mfg. Co. Machine for making 

spring clip clothespins. 2,873,767, 2-17-59, CI. 140 — 1. 
Barnes Mfg. Co. : See — 

Jordan, Richard H. 2,870,790. 

Jordan, Richard H., and Andrews. 2,877,797. 

Barnes, Marion D., and J. P. Lea, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Caking bomb assembly. 2,887,945, 5-26-59, CI. 100 — 99. 

Barnes, Marion D., and J. P. Lea, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Caking bomb assembly. 2,887,946, 5-26-59, CI. 100—99. 

Barnes, Milton M. Paper registering device. 2,888,261, 

5-26-59, CI. 271 — 49. 
Barnes, Oliver G. : See — 

Starr, Charles S., and Barnes. 2,901,020. 
Barnes, Ralph G., to Master Vibrator Co. Rotary troweling 

machine. 2,869,441. 1-20-59. CI. 94—45. 
Barnes, Ralph G., to Master Vibrator Co. Blade assembly. 

2,878,730, 3-24-59, CI. 94 — 45. 
Barnes, Ralph G. Muffler. 2,912,063, 11-10-59, CI. 181—66. 
Barnes, Richard R., to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 

Antenna. 2,909,775, 10-20-59, CI. 343—702. 
Barnes, Robert E., to P. R. Mallory & Co., Inc. Low loss vi- 
brator. 2,916,581, 12-8-59, CI. 200—90. 
Barnes, Roliand D. Heating element. 2,873,350, 2-10-59, 

CI. 219—39. 
Barnes, Sidney W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron receiver. 2,891,162, 
6-16-59, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Barnes, Sidney W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Calutron receiver. 2,901,617, 
8—25—59 CI. 250 1 1.9. 
Barnes, Sidney W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Isotope separating apparatus control. 
2,901,620, 8-25-59, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Barnes, W. F., and John, Co. : See — 
Abrams, Victor R. 2,901,225. 
Abrams, Victor R. 2,909,985. 
Carlson, Elliott C. B. 2,906,072. 
Ryan, James F., Jr. 2,874,523. 
2,885,845. 
2,902,048. 
2,868,236. 
2,868,395. 
2,873,841. 
2,874,731. 

2,875,564. 



Ryan, James F... Jr. 
Ryan, James F., Jr. 
Smith, Clarence J. 
Smith, Clarence J. 
Smith, Clarence J. 
Smith, Clarence J. 
Werge, Thomas C, and Laxo. 
Barnes, William A. : See 

Rozmus, Walter J., and Barnes. 2,909,951. 
Zeidler Reinhold C, and Barnes. 2,914,158. 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Electrical assem- 
blies and apparatus for producing same. 2,888,614, 
5-26-59. CI. 317—101. 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Cold weld butt 

tool. 2,889,622, 6-9-59, CI. 30 — 233. 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Wire wrapping tool. 

2 914 261 11—24—59 CI. 242 7. 

Barnes, William A., and S. Zysk, to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Tools 
for cold pressure welding. 2.886,992, 5-19-59, CI. 78 — 82. 
Barnes,, William A., and S. A. Zysk, to Kelsey-Hayes Co., 
Utica Drop Forge and Tool Division. Machine and die 
control apparatus for applying cold welding pressures. 
2,909,086, 10-20-59, CI. 78 — 82. 
Barnes, William D., Jr. : See — 

Rolle, Clifford J., Roteman, and Barnes. 2,872,422. 
Barnes, William E.. to Sun Oil Co. Well sampling device. 

2,870,844. 1-27-59. CI. 166 — 165. 
Barnes, William E., to Sun Oil Co. Dump bailer. 2,896,722, 

7-28-59. CI. 166—162. 
Barnes, William E., to Sun Oil Co. 

7-28-59, CI. 166 — 166. 
Barnett, Bartow B., and N. King. 

Releasable ski binding. 2,868,555 
Barnett, Bonnie B. : See — 

Barnett, Bartow B., and King. 2,868,555. 
Barnett. Charles E.. to The New Jersev Zinc Co. Production 

of titanium. 2,908,619, 10-13-59, CI. 204 — 64. 
Barnett, Guv F., to Philco Corp. Precision dual-beam cath- 
ode-ray tube. 2,891,183, 6-16-59, CI. 313—69. 
Barnett, Guy F., to Philco Corp. Electron discharge devices. 

2,919,380, 12-29-59, CI. 315 — 30. 
Barnett, Harry. Metering valve. 2,895,500, 7-21-59, 

137 — 468. 
Barnett, Herbert R. : See — 

Hornickel, Robert R., and Barnett. 2,883,672. 
Barnett, Hugh W., to Canada Packers, Ltd. Method 

curing pork products. 2,903,366, 9-8-59, CI. 99 — 159. 
Barnett, Hugh W., and C. H. Perrin, to Canada Packers Ltd. 
Prevention of fading of color of cured meat products. 
2,905,561. 9-22-59, CI. 99—174. 
Barnett, Irvin, to Johns-Manville Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for opening and cleaning fibers. 2,897,548, 8-4-59, 
CI. 19 — 72. 
Barnett, Irvin, to Johns-Manville Corp. Thermal modifica- 
tion of acrylonitrile yarns. 2,913,802, 11-24-59, CI. 28 — 
76. 

Barnett, John S., to Photographic Analysis, Inc. Pulse op- 
erated camera. 2,909,096, 10-20-59, CI. 88 — 18.4. 

Barnett, Wilford J., to Aerovox Corp. Right angle socket for 
electronic devices. 2,904,773, 9-15-59, CI. 339 — 193. 

Barnette, Ernest M., Jr. Folding fisherman's seat. 2,877,828, 
3-17-59, CI. 155—135. 



Dump bailer. 2,896,723, 

V-> to Bonnie B. Barnett. 
1-13-59, CI. 280—11.35. 



CI. 



of 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polymerizable compositions. 2,893,868, 7-7-59, CI. 96 — 115. 

Barney, Arthur L., and H. B. Stevenson, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours & Co. Method of preoaring 2,3-dicarbomethoxy- 
1.3-butadiene. 2,870,196. 1-20-59, CI. 260 — 485. 

Barney, Kay H., and L. Greenspan, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Extended gate generating circuit. 2,903,605, 9-8-59, CI. 
307—88.5. 

Barnhart, Adam B., to Metric Hosiery Co., Inc. Package 
for hosiery and other articles. 2,915,174, 12-1-59, CI. 
206 — 7. 

Barnhart, George E. Pump. 2,877,710, 3-17-59, CI. 103—2. 

Barnhart, George E. Flexible sealing ring arrangement. 
2,878,085. 3-17-5!), CI. 309 — 33. 

Barnhart, George E. Method of cold working a tubular 
structure. 2,883,744, 4-28-59, CI. 29 — 544. 

Barnhart, George E. Composite cylinder. 2,903,308, 8-9-59, 
CI 309 2 

Barnhart, Robert E., and W. E. Catlin, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. P-carbomethoxv-N-nitroso-N-methylbenz- 
aniide. 2,876,251, 3-3-59, CI. 260 — 171. 

Barnhart, Robert E., and W. E. Catlin, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Trans-N,N'-dinitroso N,N'-dimethyl 
hexahydroterephthalamide. 2,879,292, 3-24-59, CI. 
260 — 557. 

Barnhart, Vera A. Apparatus for producing hollow struc- 
tural clay building units. 2,875,497, 3-3-59, CI. 25 — 17. 

Barnhart, William S. : See — 

Wade. Robert H., and Barnhart. 2,886,607. 
Wade, Robert H., and Barnhart. 2,909,570. 

Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Telomerization with fluorobronioalkanes. 2,875,253, 
2-24-59. CI. 260—653. 

Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Halogenated cotelomers. 2,898,382, 8-4-59, CI. 260 — 653. 

Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Chromium coordination complexes. 2,909,545, 10-20-59, 
CI. 260—438. 

Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Plasticized perfluorochloroethylene polymer and process for 
preparing porous articles therefrom. 2,915,483, 12-1-59, 
CI. 260—2.5. 

Barnhart, William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Polytrifluorchloroethylene stabilized with 
tetraphenyl tin. 2,874,143, 2-17-59, CI. 260 — 45.75. 

Barnhart, William S.. and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Stabilization of perfluorochloroolefin polymers. 
2.874 198 2-17-59, CI. 260—652.5. 

Barnhart, William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Compositions comprising perfluorochloro- 
olefin homopolymers and tetraester plasticizers. 2,884,399, 
4-28-59, CI. 260 — 30.4. 

Barnhart. William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Telomer acid process. 2,904,507, 9-15-59, 
CI. 260—408. 

Barnhart, William S., C. K. Travis, and C. R. Leder, to 
Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Mixture of trifluoro- 
chloroethylene reaction products useful as potting and 
sealing compositions. 2,909,503, 10-20-59, CI. 260 — 45.5. 

Barnhart. William S.. and J. L. Zollinger, to Minnesota Min- 
ing and Mfg. Co. Composition comprising fluorine contain- 
ing nolvolefin plasticized with fluorine containing ketone. 
2,914.500. 11-24-59, CI. 260 — 32.8. 

Barnhart, William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Method for producing polyfluorochlorinated 
carboxylic acids. 2,915,552, 12-1-59, CI. 260 — 539. 

Barnitz, Edward S.. and M. E. Johnson, to Electrodynamics 
Corp. Self-lubricatinc bearings and method of making the 
same. 2.877.134, 3-10-.~0. CI. 117 — 61. 

Barnothy, Jeno M., to Nuclear-Chicago Corp. Nuclear radia- 
tion counters. 2.917,634, 12-15-59, CI. 250 — 106. 

Barns Fred K. : See — 

Watson. Arthur E.. and Barns. 2,902.082. 
Weston. Roger D.. and Barns. 2.897.543. 

Barns. Robert L., R. T. Dosher, Jr., M. L. Humphries. J. K. 
.Teanes, L. L. Lyon, Jr., E. G. Perry. R. J. Speer. and C. E. 
Earhart. to Texas Instruments Inc. Magnetic fluid for 
magnetic fluid clutch. 2,900,343. 8-18-59, CI. 252 — 62.5. 

Barnstead Still and Sterilizer Co. : See — 
Smith. Verity C. 2.876,791. 

Barnum, Emmett R. : See — ■ 

Lorensen, Lyman E., Barnum, and Zachar. 2,889,282. 

Barnum Robert E. : See — 

Scnink. George E., Vnnderbilt, Michaels, and Barnum. 
2.S74.033. 

Barnum. Robert E., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Aviation gasoline. 2,884,315, 4-28-59, CI. 44 — 56. 

Barnwell. Irvine F. Means for controlling air flow from a 
wall duct. 2.910,927. 11-3-59. CI. 98 — 118. 

Baron, John E. Load supporting member. 2,8S7.203, 5-19- 
59, CI. 193—37. 

Baron, Jules H. : See — 

Jensen, Raymond W., Baron, and McNutt. 2,918.042. 

Baroni. Giorgio. Roof construction. 2,912,940, 11-17-59, 
CI. 108—1. 

Bnrothv Charles F., to Western Electric 'Co., Tne. Card 
holder for telephone set. 2.882.624. 4-21-59. Cl. 40—10.5. 

Barr, Charles L., to F. B. Redington Co. Packaging machine. 
2,909,874, 10-27-59, Cl. 53—75. 

Barr. Charles R. : See — 

Salminen, Ilmari F., Barr, and Loria. 2,895,826. 



2,878,239. 

Pennsalt Chemicals 
2,894,991, 7-14-59, 



Barr, Courtland H., Jr. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., Courtland H. Barr, Jr., and 
J. W. Barr. 2,876,775. 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., Courtland H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. 
Barr. Blood sample collection apparatus. 2,876,775, 
3-10-59, Cl. 128—272. 

Barr, Erwin R., R. S. Dowd, and J. W. Thompson, to Aircraft 
Armaments, Inc. Projectile carrying vehicle. 2,870,711, 
1-27-59. Cl. 102—50. 

Barr, Frank T., H. E. W. Burnside, J. W. Brown, C. E. 
Jahnig, and H. Z. Martin, to Esso Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Process for cracking oil. 2,889,267, 6-2-59, Cl. 
208—127. 

Barr, George A., to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Lighting fixture 
ceiling mounting clamp. 2,890,011, 6-9-59, Cl. 248 — 228. 

Barr, Harold N., to Vitro Corp. of America. Densiiication of 
coating by use of isostatic hydraulic pressure. 2,878,140, 
3-17-59, Cl. 117—65. 

Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Amphibious 
walking vehicle. 2,918,738, 12-29-59, Cl. 37 — 80. 

Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Machine gun. 
2,918,847, 12-29-59, Cl. 89 — 125. 

Barr, Irwin R., and D. D. Terwilliger, to Aircraft Armaments, 
Inc. Counter recoil governor for a recoil type gun. 
2,877,690, 3-17-59, Cl. 89 — 43. 

Barr, James B. : See — 

MeGarty. Orin P., and Barr. 2,878,333. 

Barr, James W., to Taylor Biscuit Co. Coin operated vending 
machine. 2,909,261, 10-20-59, Cl. 194 — 85. 

Barr, John C, lo Power Jets (Research & Development) Ltd. 
Power producing equipment incorporating gas turbine plant. 
2,898.731, 8-11-59, Cl. 60—13. 

Barr, John D., to The Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd. Servo- 
systems. 2,911,833, 11-10-59, Cl. 74 — 5.47. 

Barr, John M., to General Motors Corp. Fuel induction sys- 
tem. 2,877,004, 3-10-59, Cl. 261 — 64. 

Barr, John T. : See — 

McMinn, William A., Jr., and Barr. 

Barr, John T., and F. E. Lawlor, to 
Corp. Fluoroalkyl sulfur compounds. 
Cl. 260—608. 

Barr, John U. : See — 

Owen. William L. 2.868,725. 

Barr, John W. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., Courtland H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. 
Barr. 2,876,775. 

Barr, Joslah M., to Wen-Mac Corp. Toy engine starter em- 
ploying elastic element. 2,876,866, 3-10-59, Cl. 185 — 41. 

Barr, Leslie : See — 

Emmert, George W., and Barr. 2,910,218. 

Barr, Martin, and A. L. Monaco, to American Home Products 
Corp. Therapeutic compositions containing heat-treated 
attapulgite. 2,918,405, 12-22-59, Cl. 167 — 65. 

Barr Rubber Products Co., The : See — 
Chupa, John C. 2.885.733. 
Chupa, John C. 2,894,746. 

Barr, Victor L. : See — 

Herrmann, Karl L., Barr, and Henwood. 

Barr. William E. : See — 

Waddill, Paul M., and Barr. 2,901,426. 

Barradas, George, to Consolidated Molded Products Corp. 
Educational and training device for children. 2,893,591, 
7-7-59, Cl. 220 — 69. 

Barradas, George W. : See — ■ 

Taylor, James B., Ill, and Barradas. 2,900,103. 

Barradell-Smith, Richard, to Pilkington Brothers Ltd. 
Apparatus for producing a continuous ribbon of glass. 
2,911,760, 11-10-59, Cl. 49—33. 

Barragato, Achille R. : See — 

Smith, Ernest F., Barragato, Oakwood, and Sage 
2,906,122. 

Barrasso, Edward J. : See — 

Cook, David E., and Barrasso. 2,901,417. 

Barratt, Harold. T. N. Forrester, and G. H. Wilson, to Court- 
lauds Ltd. Sheet feeding apparatus. 2,896,946, 7-2S-59, 
Cl. 271 — 6. 

Barravecchia, Domenick P. Combined cap. valve and dis- 
pensing spout for liquid containers. 2,883,091, 4—21-59. 
Cl. 222—517. 

Barre. Henry J., M. E. Rader, and W. G. Goodyear, to Steel 
Co. of Ohio, Inc. Floor structure for a grain storage bin. 
2,901.960. 9-1-59. Cl. 98 — 55. 

Barreca, Henry J. Shoe sole straightener and carrying 
device. 2,883,688, 4-28-59, Cl. 12—120.5. 

Barren, James L., % to Emporium Trust Co. and % to H. E. 
Allen, trustees. Lignin sulfonate-phenol-formaldehyde tan- 
ning extract process of making same. 2,S91,020, 6-16-59. 
Cl. 260 — 17.5. 

Barret, William M., to Engineering Research Corp. Method 
and apparatus for ground-wave transmission and reception 
of radio waves. 2.901. 6S7, 8-25-59. Cl. 324 — 1. 

Barret. William M., to Engineering Research Corp. Method 
of exploring the earth with electromagnetic energy. 
2,901,688, 8-25-59, Cl. 324 — 6. 

Barret, William M.. and G. J. Baker, to Engineering Research 
Corp. Method of explorins the earth with electromagnetic 
energy. 2,901,689, 8-25-59, Cl. 324 — 6. 

Barrett, David M., to Picker X-Ray Corp., Waite Mfg. 
Div . Inc. Diaphragm apparatus for X-ray tubes. 
2,894,144, 7-7-59, Cl. 250—105. 



2,884,288. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Barrett, Edward J., Jr.. and D. Flitter, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Alkyd resin composition and metals 
coated therewith. 2,873,210, 2-10-59, CI. 117 — 75. 

Barrett, Edward L. Method and apparatus for making posi- 
tive battery plates. 2,880,620, 5-12-59. CI. 136 — 34. 

Barrett, Edward L., to J. P. Henebry and E. L. Barrett. Reel 
assembly. 2,904,272, 9-15-59, CI. 242 — 54. 

Barrett, Elliott P., aril R. S. Bowman. Refining starch hy- 
drolysates. 2,914,431, 11-24-59, CI. 127 — 40. 

Barrett, Elmer G. Rotary motor and radial sliding vane 
therefor. 2,902,980, 9-8-59, €1. 121 — 85. 

Barrett, Frank B. Dispensers for sanitary spoons and the 
like. 2.871,079, 1-27-59. CI. 312 — 42. 

Barrett, Fred O., and J. Kamlet, to Emery Industries. Inc. 
Manufacture of cyanates. 2,889,198, 6-2-59, CI. 23 — 75. 

Barrett, Gaylord P., deceased ; M. J. Barrett, administratrix. 
Well pumping apparatus. 2,870,715, 1-27-59, CI. 103 — 6. 

Barrett, Gerald R., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Continuous 
polymerization processes and resulting products. 2,904,541, 
9-15-59 CI. 260 — 80. 

Barrett, Harry B. Windshield cleaner systems and valves 
therefor. 2,887,736, 5-26-59, CI. 20 — 10.5. 

Barrett, Harry B. Methods and means for grinding auto- 
motive brake shoes. 2,893,180, 7-7-59, CI. 51 — 281. 

Barrett, Harry B. Tire tread surfacing machine. 2,897,882, 
8-4-59, CI. 157 — 13. 

Barrett, Hillard E., and W. F. Payne, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
Jet engine burner apparatus having means for spreading 
the pilot flame. 2,872, 7S5, 2-10-59, CI. 60 — 39.72. 

Barrett, Horace M. Anchoring device for a T-square. 
2,908,079. 10-13-59. CI 33—76. 

Barrett, Jack P., and L. W. Jones, to Pan American Petroleum 
Corp. Vapor space corrosion inhibitor. 2,889,276, 6-2-59, 
CI. 252—8.55. 

Barrett, James L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Apparatus for rotary 
drilling. 2,868,511, 1-13-59. CI. 255 — 302. 

Barrett, John B.. to Parisian Novelty Co. Means for holding 
plate. 2,904.912. 9-22-59, CI. 40—2.2 

Barrett, John J., and R. R. Parducci, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Missing element detection in a stem making 
machine. 2,882.523, 4-14-59, CI. 340 — 259. 

Barrett, John S., to Vickers Inc. Power transmission. 
2,885,045, 5-5-59, CI. 192—21.5. 

Barrett, La Vern H., to Manett Enterprises, Inc. Feeder for 
packaging machines. 2,890.784, 6-16-59, CI. 198 — 30 

Barrett, Mary J. : See — 

Barrett. Gaylord P. 2,870,715. 

Barrett. Richard O. : See — 

Bourns. Marian E., Harrison, Gaa, and Barrett. 
2,S86.681. 

Barrett, Robert D. : See — 

Hubert, Clarence A., Rosenthal, and Barrett. 2,881,627. 

Barrett, Robert D., to International Harvester Co. Swing- 
able and resiliency mounted tractor seat. 2,868,273, 
1-13-59, CI. 155—51. 

Barrett. Robert F., to Fred W. Kerns. Apparatus for re- 
tracting mudguards. 2,872.211, 2-3-59, CI. 280 — 154.5. 

Barrett, Robert J. Adjustable strut and bearing for boat 
shafts. 2,891,825, 6-23-59, CI. 308 — 32. 

Barrett, Wesley H., to Dowty Mining Equipment Ltd. Mine 
roof support devices. 2,910,282, 10-27-59, CI 262 — 1 

Barrier, Felix, and G. Schklair. Drinking glass holder. 
2,879.023, 3-24-59, CI. 248 — 226. 

Barrington, Charles E., to The Goodvear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Relay valve. 2,909,194, 10-20-59, CI. 137 — 622 

Barrmgton, James A., to W. D. Keith. Single use. disposable 
douche apparatus. 2.887.109, 5-19-59, CI. 128 — 227 

Barroero, Louis F. Air circulation means for upright re- 
frigerated cabinets. 2,907,186, 10-6-59, CI. 62 — 408. 

Barron. Charles P. Traction attachment for vehicle wheels. 
2.867,259, 1-6-59, CI. 152 — 225. 

Barron, Curtis L. Flushing bell. 2,878,823, 3-24-59, CI. 
134 — 167. 

Barron, Curtis L. Top form for concrete conduits. 2,896,301 
7-28-59, CI. 25 — 131.5. 

Barron, Curtis L. Apparatus for forming a liquid convevor 
duct. 2 917.804, 12-22—--9. CI. 25 131.5. 

Barron, Edward R., to United States of America, Army 
Adjustable angle traction tester. 2,913,896, 11-24-59, 
CI. 73 — 9. 

Barron, John T., to Milton Roy Co. Diaphragm relief valve 
2,888,946, 6-2-59, CI. 137—469. 

Barrons. Keith C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Method of sup- 
pressing plant growth with 2,2,3-trichloropropionitrile. 
2,892,696, 6-30-59, CI. 70—2.7. 

Barrow, Graydon E. : See — 

Nelson, Norman A., and Barrow. 2,902,094. 

Barrows, Robert C, and H. J. Braun, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Alternating current dynamoelectric machine. 
2,897,383, 7-28-59. CI. 310—68. 

Barry. Austin W., and R. P. Schake, to Daystrom, Inc. Long 
scale electrical instrument. 2,887,656, 5-19-59 CI 324 — 
150. 

Barry Controls Inc. : See — 

Cavanaugh, Richard D.. and Goethel. 2,904,302. 
Crede, Charles E. 2.900,161. 
Crede, Charles E., and Furbeck. 2,900,162. 
Gertel, Maurice. 2,908.456. 
Lowe, Russell T., and Cavanaugh. 2,912,212. 
Markowski, Edwin P. 2,917,265. 
Barry, Frank W., to United Aircraft Corp. Inlet probe. 
2,911,787, 11-10-59, CI. 60—35.6. 



Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Magnetic integrator. 

2,875,952, 3-3-59, CI. 235—183. 
Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Detector sampling 

means. 2,905,837, 9-22-59. CI. 307—88.5. 
Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Phase-pulse receiver 

synchronization means. 2,914,674, 11-24-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Phase-pulse gen- 
erator. 2,915,633, 12-1-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Barry, John K., and M. R. Tuozzo, to South Chester Corp. 

Hollow rivet having two internal shoulders. 2,877,082, 

3-17-59, CI. 85 — 40. 
Barry, Lee, Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Lipari. Michael. 2.871,857. 
Barry, Leonard D. Dual head magnetic recorder. 2,885,489, 

5-5-59, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Barry, Leonard D. Tapered magnetic head. 2,902,544, 9-1- 

59 CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Barry, Vincent C, J. G. Belton, M. L. Conalty, and D. 

Twomey, to Geigy Chemical Corp. 2-amino-3-(p-chloro- 

phenylimino)-3,5-dihydro-5-(p-chlorophenyl)-phenazine and 

salts thereof. 2,875,204, 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 267. 
Barry, Vincent C, and P. W. D. Mitchell, to Lasdon Founda- 
tion, Inc. Modified saccharide compounds. 2,885,394, 

5-5-59, CI. 260—209. 
Barrv-\\ ehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 
Gibson. James L. 2,918,325. 
Lyon, Donald G. 2,885,097. 
Barsalou, Hobert L. Aircraft panel fastener. 2,882,580, 

4-21-59. CI. 24 — 221. 
Barshefsky, Gustave : See — 

Young, Harland H., Ohlson, and Barshefsky. 2,899,3."2. 
Barshefsky, Gustave, to The Celotex Corp. Sound absorbing 

unit and bundle thereof. 2,897,908, 8-4-59, CI. 181 — 33. 
Barski, Julius J. : See — 

Lathrop, Harry D., and Barski. 2,875,624. 
Barski. Julius J., to The Lathrop-Paulson Co. Case stacker. 

2,901,128, 8-25-59, CI. 214 — 6. 
Barsky, Arthur J. Endotraohael tube adapter. 2,912,982, 

11-17-59, CI. 128 — 351. 
Barsky, George, to E. F. Drew & Co., Inc. Method of making 

a synthetic detergent in cake form. 2,886,585, 5-12-59, 

CI. 260—458. 
Barsky, George, and V. K. Babayan, to E. F. Drew & Co. Inc. 

Edible unsubstituted mono alkyl glucoside-fatty acid ester 

compositions. 2,886,438, 5-12-59, CI. 99 — 92. 
Barsky, George, and H. C. Bierman. Method of making 

plastisol gaskets. 2,888,366, 5-20-59, CI. 11'7 — 93. 
Barsky, George, V. K. Babayan, and B. J. Bahoshy, to E. F. 

Drew & Co., Inc. Method of making hard butter. 2,898,- 

211, 8-4-59, CI. 99—118. 
Barsky, George, and V. K. Babayan, to E. F. Drew & Co., Inc. 

Interesterified mixed glyceryl esters. 2,914,546, 11-24-59, 

CI. 260 — 410.7. 
Barstrom, Knut A., and A. A. Klebba, to Gray Research and 

Development Co., Inc. Reproducing apparatus. 2,887,353, 

5-19-59, CI. 346 — 74. 
Bart, Roger, to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 

Method for manufacture of phosphatic material. 2,890,934, 

6-16-59. CI. 23—109. 
Barta, Anthony J. : See — 

Simmons, Aldred J., and Barta. 2,890,899. 
Barta, Frank E. : See — 

Congdon, George L., Barta, and Hanson. 2,879,509. 
Bartay, Delmar M., to Shell Development Co. Process for 

the preparation of hydrocarbon wax compositions. 

2,915,451, 12-1-59. CI. 208 — 31. 
Bartele Engineering Co. : See — 

Harker. Charles B. 2,899,786. 
Bartelink, Everhard H. B., to General Precision Laboratory 

Inc. Television transmission quality testing system. 

2,885,470, 5-5-59, CI. 178—6.8. 
Bartell, Floyd E. Water-impermeable, gas-permeable coating 

composition, method of preparation and articles coated 

therewith. 2,893,962, 7-7-59, CI. 260—2.5. 
Bartels, Alfred, and P. Jobmann, to Nordischer Maschinenbau 

Rnd. Baader. Apparatus for feeding fish-dressing machines. 

2,871,507. 2-3-59. CI. 17 — 2. 
Bartels, Bernhard E. : See — 

Rocard, Yves A., and Bartels. 2,884,345. 
Bartels, Bernhard E., to Hupp Corp. Method of producing 

photocells. 2,892,250, 6-30-59, CI. 29 — 155.63. 
Bartels, Charles R.. W. L. Bryan, and B. Berk, to Olin 

Mathieson Chemical Corp. Process for the purification of 

streptomycin. 2,868,779, 1-13-59, CI. 260 — 210. 
Bartels, Vernon O. : See — 

Kreitsek, Edward E., and Bartels. 2,910,647. 
Bartels, William L., to Prosthetic & Orthopedic Supply Co. 

Cervical collar. 2,911,970, 11-10-59, CI. 128—75. 
Bartelt Engineerine Co. : See — 

Harker, Charles B. 2,885,846. 
Bartenfeld, Wilford G. Unloading unit for cargo vessel. 

2,893,574, 7-7-59, CI. 214 — 15. 
Bartenstein, Reinhold. Partial conductors having a condenser 

interposed therebetween for reducing high tension disturb- 
ances. 2,903,654, 9-8-59, CI. 333 — 12. 
Barter, Le Roy D. : See — 

Crampton, Gale W., Barter, and Schuler. 2,918,657. 
Barth, Harry J., to International Latex Corp. Compositions 

containing natural rubber and a carboxyl-containing diene 

polymer, a film thereof, and method of making same. 2,880,- 

186, 3-31-59, CI. 260 — 5. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Barth, John L., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Lubrication device 
and method of making same. 2,913,820, 11-24-59, CI. 
29 — 521. 

Barth, Kurt : See — 

Appleton, Bernard S., and Barth. 2,891,500. 
Greer, Edward M., Jenkins, and Barth. 2,910,031. 

Barth, Robert H. : See — 

Steinhardt, David, Klein, and Barth. 2,915,560. 

Barth, Theodore H., to United States of America, Navy. Aim- 
ing angle sight. 2,871,565, 2-3-59, CI. 33 — 46.5. 

Barth, Walter : See — 

Von Kienlin, Markus, Seifert, and Barth. 2,879,754. 

Barthel, Charles E. Sounding attachment. 2,914,886, 
12-1-59, CI. 46 — 175. 

Barthel, Charles E. Sound-producing mechanism for a 
child's amusement device. 2,915,312, 12-1-59, CI. 272 — 
53.2. 

Barthel, Donald R. : See — 

Reis, Herbert J., and Barthel. 2,919,418. 

Barthel, William F., B. H. Alexander, J. B. Gahan, and P. G. 
Piquett. 6-bromopiperonyl and 6-chloropiperonyl esters of 
chrysanthemumic acid as insecticides. 2,886,485, 5—12-59, 
CI. 167 — 33. 

Barthel, Wolfgang : See — 

Lang, Kurt, Barthel, Ladewig, Hans, Reichelt, Klauss, 
and Schadlich. 2,916,771. 

Barthelemy, Pierre, L. Penasse, and G. Nomine, to XJ C L A F. 
Recovery of vitamin B l2 from diluted solutions. 2,879,203, 
3-24-59, CI. 167 — 81. 

Barthelemy, Pierre, L. Penasse, and G. Nomine, to U C L A F. 
Vitamin Bis recovery process. 2,879,204, 3-24-59, CI. 
167 — 81. 

Bartholoma, Helwig and W., to Rodi & Wienenberger Akti- 
engesellschaft. Elastic link straps. 2,918,785, 12-29-59, 
CI. 59—79. 

Bartholoma, Werner : See — 

Bartholoma, Helwig and W. 2,918,785. 

Bartholome, Ernst : See — 

Altstaedt, Werner, Bartholome, and Lehrer. 2,878,110. 

Bartholome, Ernst, O. Frey, E. Lehrer, and L. Lorenz, to 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Akt. Separation of acety- 
lene from gas mixtures. 2,870,867, 1-27-59, CI. 183 — 115. 

Bartholomew, George A. : See — 

Frederick, Edward R., and Bartholomew. 2,896,263. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Cleat. 2,873,499, 2-17-59, CI. 
24 — 130. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Rod and fixture connector. 
2,873,988, 2-17-59, CI. 287 — 126. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Awning. 2,888,984, 6-2-59, CI. 
160—58. 

Bartholomew, Richard E. : See — 

Cooper, James M., and Bartholomew. 2,890,844. 

Bartholow, Dave M.. and H. Bormolini. Screed expansion 
joint. 2,885.939, 5-12-59. CI. 94 — 18. 

Barthruff, Otto, and E. Pfaffenberger, to Eugen Bauer, 
G.m.b.H. Adjusting device for light measuring and con- 
trolling apparatus and the like. 2,902,968, 9-8-59, CI. 
116—114. 

Barthule, George, to Liftex Slings, Inc. Fabric sling. 2,903,- 
291, 9-8-59, CI. 294 — 74. 

Bartik, Ivan : See — 

Topol, George J., Baranowski. and Bartik. 2,870,859. 

Bartkewitz, Paul. Means for cleaning and dressing footwear 
and the like. 2,896.236, 7-28-59. CI. 15—134. 

Bartl, Herbert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Process for 
isomerization of non-vulcanized rubber in absence of water 
and oxygen. 2,885,457, 5-5-59, CI. 260—769. 

Bartl, Herbert to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Compositions 
of matter comprising an aliphatic hydrocarbon solvent hav- 
ing dissolved therein copolymers to esters of polvmerizable 
organic acids. 2,886,549, 5-12-59, CI. 260 — 33.6. 

Bartl, Herbert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Process for preparing aqueous emulsions. 2,912,399, 
11-10-59, CI. 260 — 27. 

Bartl, Herbert, H. Holtschmidt, and O. Bayer, to Farben- 
fabriken Bayer Akt. Crosslinked polymers of etnylenically 
unsaturated blocked isocyanates. 2,882,260, 4-14-59, Ci. 
200—77.5. 

Bartl, Herbert, and W. Becker, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. 
Process for the isomerization of non-vulcanized rubber. 
2,892,004, 6-23-59, CI. 260—770. 

Bartl, Herbert, and H. Gensel, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Textile sizing copolymer compositions 
and process for applying the same. 2,917,478, 12-15-59, 
CI. 260—33.6. 

Bartl, Hugo : See — 

Niisslein, Joseph, Kuch, and Bartl. 2,901,311. 

Bartlett. Dana W. Adjustable artificial lures. 2,873,549, 
2-17-59, CI. 43 — 42.22. 

Bartlett, David E. and M. H. Sanitary device. 2,878,486, 
3-24-59, CI. 4—110. 

Bartlett, Eugene A. : See — 

Rikard, Mack A., Bartlett, and Coleman. 2,894,820. 

Barllett, Francis J. W., to F. J. W. Bartlett and W. M. 
Prager, trustees. Method of applying patterns to vinyl 
floor coverings. 2,867,263, 1-6-59, CI. 154—26. 



Bartlett, Frederick A., to Dorman Spraver Co. Ltd. Spray- 
ing nozzles. 2,904,266, 9-15-59, CI. 239 — 553. 

Bartlett, George H. Pocket-type lure container. 2,899,770, 
8-18-59, CI. 43—57.5. 

Bartlett, George L. Animal egress and ingress doors. 
2,886,861, 5-19-59, CI. 20—16. 

Bartlett, Harold W., to California Packing Corp. Spot scan- 
ner for comestibles. 2,881,919, 4-14-59, CI. 209 — 111. 

Bartlett, Jack. Stump removing machine. 2,887,134, 5-19- 
59, CI. 144 — 2. 

Bartlett, James L., Jr., H. T. Hertzog, and R. M. Pickard, to 
The Garrett Corp. Controls for an air conditioning system. 
2,871,671, 2-3-59, CI. 62 — 172. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Brugmann, William H., Jr., Morway, and Bartlett. 

2,876,089. 
Brugmann, William H., Jr., Rudel, and Bartlett. 
2,903,348. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and A. J. Morway, to Esso Researcli and 
Engineering ' Co. Lubricating greases containing alkyl- 
beta-amino propionates. 2,882,230, 4-14-59, CI. 252 — 33.6. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H., W. H. Brugmann, Jr., and A. J. Morway, 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Herbicidal grease 
composition. 2,867,519. 1-6-59, CI. 71—2.6. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H., R. S. Brodkey, and L. W. Bowman, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Dicarboxylic acids 
from dicyclopentadienes. 2,875,244, 2-24-59, CI. 260—514. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and W. C. Hollyday, Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Multifunctional lubricant additives. 
2,876,213, 3-3-59, CI. 260 — 78.5. 

Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and V. L. Hughes, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Preparation of bifunctional cyclo- 
alkanes. 2,894,038, 7-7-59, CI. 260 — 598. 

Bartlett, Joseph W., and E. D. Soltes, to Delhi-Taylor Oil 
Corp. Sulfur extraction process. 2,890,941, 6-16-59, CI. 
23—310. 

Bartlett, Marjorie : See — 

Bartlett, Norman. 2.873,972. 
Bartlett, Norman. 2,895,735. 

Bartlett, Marjorie H. : See — 

Bartlett, David E. and M. H. 2,878,486. 

Bartlett, Norman, y 2 to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 
2,873,972. 2-17-59, CI. 273 — 101.2. 

Bartlett, Norman, % to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 
2,895,735, 7-21-59, CI. 272—51. 

Bartlett, Philip D., to Polaroid Corp. Photographic appa- 
ratus. 2,880,657, 4-7-59, CI. 95 — 12. 

Bartlett, Philip D., D. R. Bishop, S. B. Whittier, and A. L. H. 
Wright to Polaroid Corp. Photographic apparatus. 
2,873,657, 2-17-59. CI. 95 — 13. 

Bartlett, Raymond M., to American Can Co. Method of 
applying a wax composition to the convex countersink por- 
tion of a can end. 2,906,640, 9-29-59, CI. 117^43. 

Bartlett, Richard J., to Smith, Kline & French Laboratories. 
Apparatus for assembling containers. 2,878,631, 3-24-59, 
CI. 53—243. 

Bartlett, Richard J., C. C. Hall, and J. A. Martell, to 
Smith, Kline & French Laboratories. Box closing ma- 
chine. 2,910,815, 11-3-59, CI. 53—374. 

Bartlett, William R. : See — 

Ford, William H. 2,918,800. 

Bartley, Calvin L., to Poor & Co. Insulated end posts. 
2,885,153, 5-5-59, CI. 238 — 153. 

Bartley, Ted O., to Turner Aviation Corp. Multi crystal 
tuned radio transceiver. 2,889,452, 6-2-59, CI. 250 — 13. 

Bartlo, John S., to Lynch Corp. Product settling means for 
draw type wrapping machine. 2,915,866, 12-8-59, CI. 
53 — 124. 

Bartocha, Bodo : See — 

Kautsky, Hans W., and Bartocha. 2.886,583. 

Bartolat, Joseph J. Dispenser for liquid additives to water 
hoses. 2,893,417, 7-7-59, CI. 137 — 205.5. 

Bartolucci, Edgar O. Shoe heel. 2,888,755, 6-2-59, CI. 
36—34. 

Barton, Benjamin B., to American Fire Apparatus Co. Gov- 
ernor control mechanism for pumps. 2,896,541, 7—28-59, 
CI. 103—19. 

Barton, Clarence D., and M. A. Case, to Gustin-Bacon Mfg. Co. 
Journal box lubricator pad. 2,869,944. 1-20-59. CI. 30S — 
243. 

Barton, Donn C. Packaging device for merchandising food 
concentrates. 2,876,113, 3-3-59, CI. 99—171. 

Barton. Earl G. : See — 

Nix, Joe H. 2,875,714. 

Barton, Frank, to Armstrong Siddelev Motors Ltd. Machine 
for shaping axial-flow blades. 2,916,973, 12-15-59, CI. 
90—55. 

Barton, George C, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe 
sewing machines. 2,881,722, 4-14-59, CI. 112— 3S. 

Barton, Hugh M., Jr. : Sec — 

Wiley, 'Bruce F.. and Barton. 2.882.914. 

Barton, Hugh M.. Jr.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Analyzer. 
2,872,5S8, 2-3-59, CI. 250—210. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Barton Instrument Corp. : See — 
Nolte, Claude B. 2,917,081. 

Barton, Larry J., to The Clorox Co. Method of producing 
purified stabilized sodium hypochlorite. 2,918,351, 
12—22—59 CI 23 86. 

Barton, Loy E.', to Radio Corp. of America. Semiconductor 
devices. 2,886,748, 5-12-59, CI. 317—235. 

Barton, Raymond W., and J. T. Herron, to Mead Johnson & 
Co. Flow regulator. 2,902,248, 9-l-o9, CI. 251 — 8. 

Barton, Richard D. Mechanics' light support. 2,888,552, 
5-26-59, CI. 240—88. 

Barton, Virginia. Combination diaper bag and baby bed. 
2,908,020. 10-13-59. CI. 5—99. 

Barton, Webley E., to Daystrom Inc. Multiple bimetallic 
element. 2,918,820, 12-29-59, CI. 73 — 363.9. 

Bartram, James F., and D. H. Evans, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Beam positioning apparatus. 2,913,622, 
11-17-59, CI. 315 — 21. 

Bartram, Ralph H., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Mi- 
crowave tube. 2,903,619, 9-8-59, CI. 315—18. 

Bartram, Ralph H., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Mi- 
crowave tube. 2,903,620, 9-8-59, CI. 315 — 18. 

Bartram, Ralph H., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Microwave tube. 2,915,666, 12-1-59, CI. 313 — 156. 

Bartz, Giinter : See — 

Wiskott, Detmar, Bartz, and Weissenberg. 2,901,627. 

Bartz, Melvin C. : See — 

Breeding, David C, and Bartz. 2,884,915. 

Baruch, Jordan J., and C. H. Allen, to Bolt Beranek and 
Newman Inc. Method of and apparatus for acoustic 
silencing. 2,893,508, 7-7-59, CI. 181 — 45. 

Baruch, Samuel. Jewelry. 2,888,723, 6-2-59, CI. 24 — 41. 

Baruch, Sydney N. Power sources. 2,900,592, 8-18-59, CI. 
321—8. 

Barwick. Keith E.. to Burroughs Corp. Electrical socket 
mounting unit. 2,905.921. 9-22-59, CI. 339 — 17. 

Barworth, William G. : See — 

Cavanaugh, George S., and Barworth. 2,914,974. 
Cavanaugh, George S., and Barworth. 2,914,975. 

Barzelay, Martin E. Spray drying apparatus. 2,884,049, 
4-28-59, CI. 159 — 4. 

Basch. Walter M. : See — 

Holder, Clinton H., and Basch. 2,867,583. 
Mikeska, Louis A., Read, and Basch. 2,882,220. 

Basch, Walter M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Solvent dewaxing process wherein a critical amount of in- 
ert gas is bubbled through the cooling zone so as to improve 
subsequent filtration. 2,903,410, 9-8-59, CI. 208 — 35. 

Baschant, Karl, to Utina-Electrowerk G.m.b.H. Watering 
device for stock. 2,891,509, 6-23-59, CI. 119 — 75. 

Basco Inc. : See — 

Kile, Stephen L. 2,903,053. 

Basdekis, Costas H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymeric 
calcium salt. 2,891,931, 6-23-59, CI. 260 — 80. 

Basebe, Arthur C. : See — 

Sinclair, Harold, and Basebe. 2,876,878. 

Baselt, Frederick C, to American Can Co. Sanitary con- 
tainer opening device. 2,916,818, 12-15-59, CI. 30 — 10. 

Baselt, Walter H., to American Steel Foundries. Brake beam 
support. 2,874,811, 2-24-59, CI. 188 — 207. 

Baselt, Walter H.. to American Steel Foundries. Snubbed 
truck. 2,908,232, 10-13-59, CI. 105—197. 

Basford, Kenneth A. : See — 

Colley, Rowan H., Basford, Moore, and Pearce. 

2,916,876. 
Haworth. Lionel, McLean, Basford, and Page. 2,886,300. 

Basgall, Elmer J. Fishing lure. 2,877,592, 3-17-59, CI. 

43 — 42.44. 
Bashara, Frank J. Well filters. 2,877,852, 3-17-59, CI. 

166 — 236. 
Bashman, Charles T. : See — 

McCurley, Edward B. 2,913,012. 
Bashor, James R. : See — 

Speckin, Alfred P., and Bashor. 2,884,818. 
Bashore, Don M., and N. H. Brown, Jr., to United States 
Rubber Co. Cold weather garments. 2,897,508, 8-4-59, 
CI. 2—93. 
Bashover. Albert, to Margon Corp. Doll eye. 2,870,571, 

1-27-59, CI. 46—169. 
Bashover. Albert, to Margon Corp. Doll eye. 2,892,288, 

6-30-59, CI. 46 — 169. 
Bashover, Albert, to Margon Corp. Doll eye assembly. 

2,904,928, 9-22-59, CI. 46 — 166. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Eells, Howard P., Jr., Pearson, and Lee. 2,898,194. 
Basic Products Corn. : See — 

Grimm. Phyllis W., and Baker. 2,901,401. 
Selin, Karl I. 2,916,689. 
Sola. Joseph G. 2,870.398. 
Basic Structural Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Miner, Charles, Jr., and Kinsey. 2,912,939. 
Basile, James V. Combined level and measuring tool. 

2,900,729, 8-25-59, CI. 33 — 89. 
Basinger, John D. : See — 

Meadows, Charles L. 2,897,590. 
Baskin, Jeff D. Means for protecting crops from frost and 
cold. 2,902,990, 9-8-59, CI. 126 — 59.5. 



2,869,049. 



Baso Inc. : See — 

Dietz, Gerald E. 2,881,366. 
Dietz, Gerald E., and Hilgert. 
Hajny, Charles E. 2,873,c>28. 
Hajny, Charles E. 
Hajny, Charles E. 
Hilgert, Adolph J. 
Hilgert, Adolph J. 
Hilgert, Adolph J. 
J_,eins, Oscar j. 2,881,830. 
Matthews, Russell B. 2,872,972. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Kussell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Matthews, Russell B., 
Meusy, Eugene E. 2,881,779. 
Meusy, Eugene E. 2,902.249. 
Schwalbach, Joseph C. 2,874,904. 
Seegert, Neal. 2,895,545. 
Thornbery, John H. 2,874,905. 
Wasson, Loerwood C. 2,876,397. 
Wolff, John A. 2,891,610. 
Bass, Charles S., 31% to T. M. Julian. 

10-20-59, CI. 248—113. 
Bass, George E., and F. Martindell, to Ferracute Machine Co. 
Combined clutch-brake mechanism. 2,889,021, 6-2-59, CI. 
192 — 18. 
Bass, Helen L., to Amalgamated Bass Prince Inventions, Inc. 

Lunchbox construction. 2,869,770, 1-20-59, CI. 229 — 27. 
Bass, Helen L., 51% to G. W. Prince, and 10% to W. T. Bass. 

Arm bag. 2,881,441, 4-14-59, CI. 2 — 1. 
Bass, Walter T. : See — 

Bass, Helen I. 2,881,441. 
Bassett, Henry W., to The W. E. Bassett Co. Combined tool 
2,889,621, 6-9-59, CI. 30 — 152. 
See — 
2,889,621. 
2,876,536. 
2,903,791. 
2,903,792. 



2,875,975. 
2,890,016. 
2,876,786. 
2,879,358. 
2,916,676. 



2,873,069. 

2,875,773. 

2,875,822. 

2,876,951. 

2,885,605. 

2,888,024. 

2,891,729. 

2,899,970. 

2,899,972. 
2,905,189. 
2,908,325. 

2,909,218. 

2,909,219. 

2,914,688. 

2,917,239. 

and Merrell. 



2,911,183. 



Support. 2,909,347, 



Bassett, W. E.. Co., The 

Bassett, Henry W. 

Dawson, Collins T. 

Walker, Herbert S. 

Walker, Herbert S. 
Bassick Co., The : See — 

Claud-Mantle, Arthur. 

Claud-Mantle, Arthur. 

Claud-Mantle, Arthur. 

Claud-Mantle, Arthur. 

Kramesak, Michael, Jr. 



2,876,031. 
2,893,771. 
2,913,273. 
2,916,901. 
2,878,899. 



Bassin, Charles S. Restraining apparatus. 2,917,044, 

12-15-59, CI. 128—134. 
Bassin, Norman L. Electrical junction box and electrical 
fused plug connections. 2,894,097, 7-7-59, CI. 200 — 115.5. 
Bassist, Rudolph. Control method and electric system for 

textile machines. 2.871,685, 2-3-59. CI. 66 — 86. 
Basso, Radento. Corrective splints. 2,889,827, 6-9-59, CI. 

128—87. 
Bassoff, Arthur B. : See — 

Gates, Thomas S., Bassoff, and Davis. 2,873,652. 
Praeg, Walter S., and Bassoff. 2.887,014. 
Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. Arbor. 

2,904,938, 9-22-59. CI. 51 — 168. 
Bassot, Andre\ to L'Air Liquide, Societe Anonyme pour 
l'Etude et l'Exploitation des Procedes Georges Claude. Arc 
welding guns with consumable electrode wire. 2,900,488, 
8-18-59, CI. 219—130. 
Bastek, Heinrich, to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Waste heat 
boiler casing structure of corrugated plates. 2,916,021, 
12-8-59, CI. 122 — 494. 
Bastian-Blessing Co., The : See — 

Allshouse, Harlow E., and Mendonea. 2,910,247. 
Billington, Evans R. 2.867.234. 
Billington, Evans R. 2,909,188. 
Boedecker, Woodrow S. 2,898,077. 
Hanson, Herbert G., and Poethig. 2.916.060. 
Larkin, James, and Boedecker. 2,884,024. 
Sundstrom. Savin L. 2,893,756. 
Bastien, Paul G., to Societe des Forges et Ateliers du Creusot. 
Process for improving stress corrosion cracking resistance 
of alloyed steel in hydrogen sulphide atmosphere. 
2,895,861, 7-21-59, CI. 148—21.5. 
Bastis. Thomas E., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 

Display sign. 2,885,808. 5-12-59, CI. 40 — 125. 
Bata Shoe Co. ox Canada Ltd. : See — 
Vdolek. Vladimir A. 2,907,068. 
Bataille, Maurice C. E., and G. M. Planchais, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electronic finder. 2,919,309, 
12-29-59, CI. 179—18. 
Batchelder, James W. Apparatus for automatic drilling and 
tapping of headed work pieces. 2,894,420, 7-14—59, CI. 
77—5. 
Batchelder, James W. Flow control mechanism for counting- 
packaging apparatus and electric circuitry therefor. 2,907,- 
154, 10-6-59, CI. 53—59. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Batchelder Rubico, Inc. : See — ■ 

Rubico, Jerome A. 2,878,762. 
Batcheller, Hugh \V., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Multiple electric 

connectors. 2,872, G58, 2-3-59, CI. 339 — 220. 
Batcheller, Hugh \\\, to Kent Mfg. Corp. Wire gripping 
crimping dies with rib receiving grooves. 2,878,854, 
3-24-59, CI. 153—1. 
Batchelor, Joseph B., Jr., to Central Electronics, Inc. 
Antenna for automotive vehicles. 2,881,428, 4-7-59, CI. 
343—714. 
Batchelor, Joseph B., Jr., to Patronix, Inc. Electronic os- 
cillator. 2,SG7,725. l-C-59, CI. 250—36. 
Batchelor, Wallace \\\, Jr. : See — 

Genovese, Anthonv L., Sr., Batchelor, Belli, Garlock, 
and A. L. Genovese, Jr. 2,888,215. 
Bateman, Alva W., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ap- 
paratus for producing needled batts. 2,902,746, 9-8-59, 
CI. 28 — 4. 
Bateman, Lee J. : Sec — 

Day, Richard A., and Bateman. 2,872.596. 
Bateman, William H., to Wickman Ltd. Means for forming 
the teeth of spur gear wheels or the like. 2,893,173, 
7-7-59, CI. 51—95. 
Bates, Arthur I. : See — 

Matter, Theodore S., Bates, and Brandau. 2,888,363. 
Bates, Charles E., to General Motors Corp. Vent cap. 

2,889,392. 6-2-59, CI. 136 — 177. 
Bates, Charles K., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Radio 

tube carton. 2,893,623, 7-7-59, CI. 229—39. 
Bates, Darwin S., to Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. Print- 
ing devices. 2,903,276, 9-8-59, CI. 283 — 9. 
Bates, Emile B. Wet heat treatment of material of poor 

electrical conductivity. Re. 24,644, 5-5-59, CI. 8 — 151.2. 
Bates, Harold : See — 

Grady, Dennis, Bates, and Fisher. 2,872.331. 
Bates, James E., C. E. Johnson, and D. E. Tritten, to Gen- 
eral Aniline & Film Corp. Prevention of cyan dye fading 
in color developed prints and films. 2,913,338, 11-17-59, 
CI. 96—56. 
Bates, John K., Jr., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Pulse width and repetition rate discriminator. 
2,912,579, 11-10-59, CI. 250—27. 
Bates, John R., to Sun Oil Co. Photochemical preparation 

of formaldehyde. 2,908,622, 10-13-59, CI. 204—158. 
Bates, Landon M. Dormer ventilator. 2,885,944, 5-12-59, 

CI. 98—42. 
Bates, Reginald E., to Red Devil Tools. Power operated 

scraper. 2,876,537, 3-10-59, CI. 30 — 171. 
Bates, Robert O., % to G. W. Arant. Clamp for structural 

elements. 2,909,381, 10-20-59, CI. 287—54. 
Bates, Rolland H., and C. Pantermoller. Physical thera- 
peutic apparatus. 2,896,612, 7-28-59, CI. 128 — 60. 
Batesville Casket Co., Inc.. The : See — 
Hillenbrand, George C. 2,867.029. 
Hillenbrand. George C. 2,867,030. 
Bath, Cyril, Co., The : See — 

Maize, Paul F., and Yurka. 2,881,821. 
Yurka, August, Jr. 2,888.973. 
Yurka, August, Jr. 2,911,031. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 
Holm, Jens C. 2,873,920. 
Batha, Howard D. : See — 

Good. Carl D., and Batha. 2,867,499. 
Bathe\ Charles G. Palm tree trimmer. 2,871,620, 2-3-59, 

CI. 47—1. 
Bathe, Charles G. Apparatus for and method of smoking 

fowl or other meats. 2,888,872, 6-2-59, CI. 99—259. 
Bathev Mfg. Co. : See — 

Larsen, Einar R. 2,877,602. 
Steele, Glen R. 2,893,567. 
Batho. William F., to Enterprise Railway Equipment Co. 
Operating mechanism for closure member of a discharge 
outlet assemblv. 2.869.480. 1-20-59. CI. 105 — 253. 
Batina, Jerome R., and K. E. Grosse, to W. M. Welch Mfg. 
Co. Photographic exposure timer. 2,885,563, 5-5-59, 
CI. 250—205. 
Batlas. George X., and E. N. Pantazis. Paper towel dis- 
penser. 2,886,226, 5-12-59, CI. 225 — 106. 
Batres, Enrique : See — 

Ringold, Howard J., and Batres. 2,897,199. 
Ringold, Howard J., Kind, and Batres. 2,895,969. 
Batson-Cook Co., The : See — 

Ball, Gaines L., and Hamrick. 2,897,575. 
Batson. William A., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Collapsible sup- 
port for table leaf. 2,883,249. 4-21-59, Cl. 311 — 64. 
Batt, Werner. Implement with a handle for securely holding 
tubers and the like when peeling and preparing the same. 
2,881,816, 4-14-59, Cl. 146—216. 
Battaglia, Angelo F. Scintillating sign and method and 
means for assembling same. 2,912,778, 11-17-59, Cl. 40 — 
138. 
Battaline, John R. Flexible coupling. 2,899,809, 8-18-59, 

Cl. 64—15. 
Batteiger, Joseph R. Ice making apparatus. 2,886,954, 5-19- 

59, Cl. 62—135. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 

Bride, John E., Faust, and Safranek. 2,886,500. 

Carlson. Chester F. 2,876,737. 

Gundlach, Robert W. 2.901,374. 

Mavo, Clyde R. 2,895,847. 

Neher, Mavnard B. 2,917,921. 

Sherman, Thomas L. 2.917,931. 

Willardson, Robert, and Beer. 2,889,492. 



Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 
Allen, William M. 2,891,588. 
Hummell, John D. 2,876,862. 

Battenberg, Virgil, D. W. Miller. H. H. Detamore, and R. E. 
Moore, to General Motors Corp. Centrifugally responsive 
governor valve assembly. 2,883.178. 4-21-59, Cl. 267 — 1. 

Battenberg, Virgil B.. F H. Katterheinrich, and R. L. Sayre, 
to General Motors Corp. Air driven power unit. 2,874 787 
2-24-59, Cl. 170—68. 

Battenfeld Grease & Oil Corp.. Inc. : See — 
Hos-ler. Wallace R. 2,902,190. 

Batterman, Theodore W., and M. Pobog, to Electric Eye 
Equipment Co. Automatic programming control board for 
automatic shutter system. 2,917,640, 12-15-59, Cl. 
307 — 115. 

Battersby, Lyle R., to United States of America, Army. 
Method of automatic amplitude control for speech fre- 
quencies. 2,896,030, 7-21-59, Cl. 179—171. 

Batterson, Carl E. Mineral separators. 2,884,134, 4-28-59, 
Cl. 210—322. 

Baitey, Everett M., and I. S. Livney, to Infilco Inc. Quick- 
acting release valve. 2.872,149, 2-3-59. Cl. 251 — 25. 

Battinich, Mitchell. Method and apparatus for filling cans 
and the like. 2,903,023, 9-8-59, Cl. 141—61. 

Battinich, Mitchell. Filling mechanism. 2,914,097, 11-24-59, 
Cl. 141—286. 

Battista, Anthony V. Lubricating rack construction. 
2,898,641, 8-11-59, Cl. 20 — .8. 

Battistoni, Giovanni. Process for extracting sugar from mo- 
lasses. 2,916,404, 12-8-59, Cl. 127 — 47. 

Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Forgo, Eric J. 2,871,639. 

Batts, Charles C. Fluid spray nozzle. 2,893,646, 7-7-59, 
Cl. 239 — 419. 

Batts, James W., to Permanent Glaze, Inc. Window con- 
struction. 2,901,786, 9-1-59, Cl. 20 — 56.4. 

Batty, John W., A. Lambert, G. Scott, and L. Seed, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Esters of hyponitrous acid. 
2,913,481, 11-17-59, Cl. 260 — 466. 

Batutis, Edward F., and S. L. Walters, to Mine Safety 
Appliances Co. Purification of alkali metals by heat 
transfer. 2,879,157, 3-24-59, Cl. 75—66. 

Batz, Walter: See — 

Treder, Richard W., and Batz. 2,898,251. 

Batzle, William K., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron tube 
electrode. 2,900,553, 8-18-59, Cl. 313—331. 

Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic make-up kit. 2,902,041, 9-1-59, 
Cl. 132—79. 

Baublitz, Merritt H. Supporting and operating device for 
drills and the like. 2,879.677. 3-31-59, Cl. 77 — 7. 

Baublys, Mikas. Contrivance for the limitation of the axial 
play of shafts. 2,886.382, 5-12-59. Cl. 308 — 236. 

Bauchart, Adrienne, nee Echegut. Thread-cutting device. 
2,909,091, 10-20-59, Cl. 82—5. 

Baudat, Andre A. : See — 

Swenson, Harvey F., and Baudat. 2,901,015. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Network protector. 
2,900,528, 8-18-59, Cl. 307 — 87. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Control scheme for 
electric devices employing a magnetic amplifier. 2,914,718, 
11-24-59, Cl. 318—167. 

Baudpcroux, Jean P. : See — 

Baudecroux, Paul. 2,883,350. 

Baudecroux, Micheline R. : See — 
Baudecroux, Paul. 2.883.350. 

Baudecroux, Paul, deceased ; R. J. S. Baudecroux, widow and 
heir, and guardian of J P. and M. R. Baudecroux. minor 
heirs. Cellulosic varnishes and paints. 2,883,350, 4-21-59, 
Cl. 260—17. 

Baudecroux, Rica J. S. : See — 

Baudecroux, Paul. 2,883,350. 

Baudet, Raimond E. M. : See — 

Revoort, Cornells, and Baudet. 2,867,688. 
Bevoort, Cornelis, and Baudet. 2,876.281. 

Baudhuin. George J. Self-propelled mobile lift. 2,909,298, 
10-20-59, Cl. 214—396. 

Baudouin, Jacques. Brush with cleaning and protecting 
means. 2,881,460, 4-14-59, Cl. 15—184. 

Baudrv, Reng A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Dual-ven- 
tilation hvdrogen-cooled generators. 2,873,393, 2-10-59, 
Cl. 310 — 55. 

Baudry, Rene A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Turbine- 
generator ventilation. 2.915,655, 12-1-59, Cl. 310 — 55. 

Bauer, Albert, to Kelsev-Hayes Co. Plier tool. 2.SS5.7S1. 
5-12-59. Cl. 30—271. 

Bauer. Alfons. Devices for indicating and recording the speed 
of travel of and the distance travelled by motor vehicles. 
2,902,332, 9-1-59, Cl. 346 — 136. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Heating of dies by 
internal combustion. 2,892,224, 6-30-5D, Cl. 22 — 74. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Die cast V-type 
engine block. 2,893, 35S, 7-7-59, Cl. 121—194. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Positioning or lock- 
ing guides for dies. 2.912,730, 11-17-59. Cl. 22—153. 

Bauer, Armand C.,% to Stanley G. De La Hunt, and % to 
Thomas J. Lyons. Steering device for small watercraft. 
2,916,00S, 12-8-59, Cl. 115 — 18. 

Bauer, Benjamin B., L. Gunter, Jr., and C. E. Seeler, to 
Shure Brothers, Inc. Phonograph pickup. 2,900,452, 
8-18-59, Cl. 179—100.41. 

Bauer Bros. Co., The : See — 

Shouvlin, Joseph C, and Ginaven. 2,893,909. 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Bauer Charles H., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Sheet feeding apparatus. 2,869,869, 1-20-59, CI. 271—36. 
Bauer, Clifford D., R. M. Marks, and E. A. Bernardoni to 

The Borden Co. Calcium enriched milk. 2,871,123, 

1—27—59 q\ 99 54. 

Bauer, Dale A., to De-icers, Inc. Vinyl mitten. 2,900,642, 

8-25-59, CI. 2 — 158. _ „ .. , 

Bauer, Eduard, to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. Digital 

positioning device. 2,899,621, 8-11-59, CI. 318-7467 
Bauer, Edwin W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Magnetic core half adder. 2,868,451, 1-13-59, CI. 235—61. 
Bauer, Edwin W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Magnetic transfer circuit. 2,918,664, 12-22-59, CI. 340— 

174 
Bauer, Edwin W., and M. K. Haynes, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic memory system with dis- 
turbance cancellation. 2,889,540, 6-2-59, CI. 340—174. 
Bauer, Edwin W„ and M. K. Haynes, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic core building block. 

2,910,594, 10-27-59, CI. 307—88. 
Bauer Ernest K., to American Viscose Corp. Snap action 

motion reversing mechanism. 2,886,974, 5-19-59, Cl. 74 — 

100. 
Bauer Ernest K., to American Viscose Corp. Drive unit for 

yarn collecting apparatus. 2,887,278, 5-19-59, Cl. 242 — 

46.5. 
Bauer, Eugen, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Barthruff, Otto, and Pfaffenberger. 2,902,968. 
Bauer, Prank K., and R. D. Tufford, to H. W. Bauer. Ala- 
chine for gathering down ears of corn. 2,891,373, 6-23-59, 

Cl. 56—345. 
Bauer, Franz : See — 

Naimer, Hubert L., and Bauer. 2,919,151. 
Bauer, Franz, to H. Naimer. Electromagnetically operated 

contactor. 2,882,369, 4-14-59, Cl. 200—87. 
Bauer, Friedrich L., to Siemens & Halske Akt. Method of 

and apparatus for securing the transmission of telegraph 

impulses. 2,880,273, 3-31-59, Cl. 178—23. 
Bauer. Fritz : See — 

Kracker. Herbert, Bauer, Kirst, Lowenfeld, and Staab. 
2,908,679. 
Bauer, George F. Saddle actuated hobby horse. 2,913,248, 

11-17-59, Cl. 280 — 1.183. 
Bauer, George W. : See — 

Busch, Lee S., and Bauer. 2,899,303. 
Bauer, Helen W. : See — 

Bauer, Frank K., and Tufford. 2,891,373. 
Bauer, Howard G.. to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Organ 

tremulant. 2,892,372. 6-30-59. Cl. 84—1.25. 
Bauer, Howard G, to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Multiple 

tremulant for treble tones in electronic musical instruments. 

2,892,373. 6-30-59, Cl. 84 — 1.25. 
Bauer, Howard G., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Organ 

reed support and assembly. 2,911,870, 11-10-59, Cl. 

84 — 1.14. 
Bauer, Hubert : See — - 

Clarke, William W., Stevens, Bauer, Jurvis, and Heller. 
2,912,186. 
Bauer, John A., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Time delay circuit. 

2,906,926, 9-29-59, Cl. 317—148.5. 
Bauer. Josef, Jr. Horn-light combination. 2,883,654, 

4-21-59, Cl. 340 — 393. 
Bauer, Joseph, and H. Schlossmacher, to Hauni-Werke 

Korber & Co. K.G. Machines for loosening tobacco bales. 

2,911,981, 11-10-59, Cl. 131 — 149. 
Bauer Kurt P., to Textile Machine Works. Fashioning 

mechanism for knitting machines. 2,874,557, 2-24-59, Cl. 

66—89. 
Bauer, Kurt P., G. Bitzer, and H. E. Haehnel, to Textile Ma- 
chine Works. Welt bar operating means for straight bar 

knitting machines. 2,898,753, 8-11-59, Cl. 66 — 96. 
Bauer, Richard M. : See — 

Curler Howard J., and Bauer. 2.892,735. 
Bauer, Robert D.. and N. W. Mitchell, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co Two stage reforming with noble metal catalyst. 

2.905 621 9-22-59. Cl. 208 — 65. 
Bauer, Robert F., and H. Stratton. to Shell Oil Co., Continen- 
tal Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co.. and Union Oil Co. of 

California. Anchoring method and apparatus. 2,891,770, 

6-23-59. Cl. 255 — 1.8. 
Bauer. Robert F.. R. C. McNeill, and J. T. Ledbetter. to 

Shell Oil Co.. Continental Oil Co.. The Superior Oil Co., 

and Union Oil Co. of California. Off-shore drilling. 2,909,- 

359, 10-20-59. Cl. 255 — 1.8. 
Bauer, Russell E., to Cadillac Gace Co. Hydraulic control 

system. 2,893.355, 7-7-59, Cl. 121—39. 
Bauer. William H.. Jr.. to Minnesota Minintr mid Mfcr. Co. 

Perfhiorochloroolefin polvmer blends. 2,888,364, 5-26-59. 

Cl. 117—72. 
Bauer, William R. : See — 

Prescott, Frank R., and Bauer. 2,887,738. 
Bauerlein Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co Liquid level 

indicator. 2,873.714. 2-17-59. Cl. 116—118. 
Bauerlein. Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Adjustable venturi 

proportioning valve. 2,881,800, 4-14-59. Cl. 137 — 604. 
Bauerlein, Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Liquid measuring 

device. 2.887.255. 5-19-59, Cl. 222 — 453. 
Bauerlein. Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Liquid measuring 

and dispensing device. 2.888,174, 5-26-59, Cl. 222—212. 
Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Throw-away type 

of concentrate proportioner. 2,895,642, 7-21-59, Cl. 

222—80. 



and M. M. Reddi, to 
icemaker. 2,918,803, 



The Dole Valve 
12-29-59, Cl. 



2,904,430. 
2,905,548. 
2,905,549. 
2,905,550. 



to Eli Lilly and Co. 
2,912,360, 11-10-59, 



2,875,517, 



Bauerlein, Carl C, 
Co. Automatic 
62—135. 

Bauermann, W., & Sonne G. in. b. H. : See — 
Zimmermann. Richard. 2,877,782. 

Bauernfeind, Jacob C, and R. H. Bunnell, to Hoffmann-La 
Roche Inc. Coloring composition and method of producing 
the same. 2,916,385, 12-8-59, Cl. 99 — 148. 

Bauernfeind, Norman G., and H. D. Huggins, to Modine Mfg. 
Co. Method of making a heat exchanger. 2,912,749, 
11-17-59, Cl. 29—157.3. 

Bauers, Barton M., Sr., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 
Fluid heat exchange apparatus for use in molds. 2,887,722, 
5-26-59, Cl. 18—39. 

Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Color 
television receiver burst separator. 2,892,018, 6-23-59, 
Cl. 178—5.4. 

Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 
Color television synchronous demodulator circuit. 
2,897,360, 7-28-59, Cl. 250 — 27. 

Baugh, Charles W., Jr., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Auto- 
matic frequency control system for television receiver. 
2,916,545, 12-8-59, Cl. 178 — 5.8. 

Baugh, Jesse L., to Mold-Rite Corp. Foundry mold composi- 
tion and method of preparing and maintaining the same 
for repeated use. 2,876,511, 3-10-59, Cl. 22—193. 

Baughman, Robert L. : See — 

Taylor, Donald F. Baughman, and Yntema. 
Taylor, Donald F.. Baughman, and Yntema. 
Taylor, Donald F., Baughman, and Yntema. 
Taylor, Donald F., Baughman, and Yntema. 

Baunv, Alvan : See — 

Carlsen, Earl W., and Baum. 2,896,384. 

Baum, Arthur A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for the preparation of dibenzanthrone. 2,872,459, 
2-3-59. Cl. 260 — 357. 

Baum, Richard F., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Narrow band discriminator circuit. 2,889,458, 
6-2-59, Cl. 250—31. 

Baum. Wendell E. Blade holding device. 2,904,884, 9-22-59, 
Cl. 30 — 102 

Baum, William E., and J. L. Federman, 
Process for obtaining intrinsic factor. 
Cl. 167—74. 

Bauman, Carl C. Cutter for thin wall tubing 
3-3-59, Cl. 30—101. 

Bauman, Carl S., to Air Conditioning, Inc. Air conditioning 
system. 2,886,955, 5-19-59, Cl. 62 — 259. 

Bauman, Edward, and J. O. G. Darrow to North Electric Co. 
Excess voltage dissipating device. 2,875,366 2-24-59, Cl. 
313—306. 

Bauman, Joseph F. Skirt gage. 2.871,564, 2-3-59. Cl. 33 — 9. 

Bauman, Stephen. Easy service TV set. 2,898,585, 8-4-59, 
Cl. 340—367. 

Bauman, Thomas S., to Dominion Glass Co. Ltd. Apparatus 
for banding articles. 2,876,733, 3-10-59, Cl. 118 — 219. 

Bauman, William C. : See — 

Mcllhenry, William F., Baker, Clarke, and Bauman. 
2,897,051. 

Bauman, William C, and E. L. Graham, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Preparation of molded articles from kerogenic min- 
erals. 2,900,269, 8-18-59, Cl. 106 — 241. 

Baumann, Albert, to Durkoppwerke Akt. Conveyor system. 
2,901,082, 8-25-59, Cl. 198 — 19. 

Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Manufacture of alkali metal polyphosphates. 
2,888,321, 5-26-59, Cl. 23 — 107. 

Baumann, Bernard : See — 

Miesch, Camille, and Baumann. 2,890,495. 

Baumann, Ernst : See — 

Mast, Fred, Baumgartner, Held, and Baumann. 
2,896,507. 

Baumann, Ernst, and F. Mast, to Gesellschaft Zur Forderung 
der Forschung an der Eidg Technischen Hochschule. Ar- 
rangement for amplifying the light intensity of an optically 
projected image. 2,892,380, 6-30-59. Cl. 88 — 61. 

Baumann, Friedrich. Process of converting carbon monoxide 
into a mixture of carbon dioxide and hydrogen. 2,870,096, 
1-20-59. Cl. 252 — 373. 

Baumann, Friedrich. Method of removing carbon dioxide and 
hydrogen sulphide from gases. 2,889,197, 6-2-59, Cl. 
23 — 50. 

Baumann, Fritz : See — 

Seib»rt Heinrich, Triebeneck, Bienert, and Baumann. 
2,875,211. 

Baumann. Fritz. B. Bienert H. Vollmann. and G. Rosch, 
to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Intermediates for the pro- 
duction of cobalt phthalocyanines. 2,897,039 7-28-59, Cl. 
8—1. 

Baumann, Fritz, and H. Bien, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of new vat 
dyestuffs. 2,901,479, 8-25-59, Cl. 260 — 247.1. 

Baumann, George P.. and E. A. Nirmaier, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Butene dehydrogenation followed by 
oil and water quenching of the dehydrogenation product 
effluent. 2,906,791, 9-29-59, Cl. 260—680. 

Baumann. Hans : See — 

Brunkhorst. Wilhelm, Kern, and Baumann. 2,906,588. 

Baumann, Hans, and E. Kern, to Bad'sche Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Akt. Production of azo dyestuff actions. 2,872,449, 
2-3-59, Cl. 260—157. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Baumann, Hans, F. Arnemann, J. Eisele, and W. Federkiel, to 

Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Dyeing 

of polvacrvlonitrile and copolymers of acrylonitrile. 

2,913,303, 11-17-59, CI. 8 — 55. 
Baumann, Poul H. Filters. 2,904,182, 9-15-59, CI. 210 — 234. 
Baumbach, Harlan L., and E. M. Hoult, to Unicorn Engineer- 
ing Corp. Power operated wood planer. 2,908,301, 10-13- 

59. CI. 144 — 117 
Baumbach, Darrel W., to David D. Miller. Portable drafting 

machine. 2,915,828, 12-8-59, CI. 33—79. 
Baumbach, Harlan L. : See — 

Fried, Sherman, and Baumbach. 2,915,362. 
Baumbach, Harlan L., H. M. Little, and F. J. Scobey, to 

Unicorn Engineering Corp. Continuous optical reduction 

motion picture printer. 2,903,942, 9-15-59, CI. 88 — 24. 
Baumbach, William J. Anti-back pressure trap. 2,910,997, 

11-3-59, CI. 137—247.29. 
Baumeister, Heard K., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Fluid pressurized sleeve bearing. 2,877,066, 3-10-59, 

CI. 308—122. 
Baumer, Earl F. Single-void unitized transportable package. 

2.869.721. 1-20-59. CI. 206 — 65. 
Baumet, George A., to G. A. Baumet and E. W. Elste, d.b.a. 

Metal Masters Co. Magnetic tool holder. 2,888,617, 

5-26-59, CI. 317 — 159. 
Baumgartner, Frederick N., to Esso Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Extraction of free aliphatic acid from aluminum 

soap. 2,884,430, 4-28-59, CI. 260 — 414. 
Baumgartner Freres S.A. : See — 

Ducommun, Georges. 2,891,378. 
Baumgartner, George L., Jr., to Armstrong Cork Co. Cork 

composition containing epoxy resin. 2,904,524, 9-15-59, CI. 

260 — 9. 
Baumgartner, John R. Carton blank delivery mechanism. 

2,882,047, 4-14-59. CI. 271—7. 
Baumgartner, John R. Blank forming apparatus. 2,888,860, 

6-2-59, CI. 93—36. 
Baumgartner, Verne E. : See — 

Winzen, Otto C, Baumgartner, and Beck. 2,900.149. 
Baumgartner, Walter E., and N. O. Brace, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Process for the manufacture of 

tetraethyllead at elevated temperatures. 2,917,527, 

12-15-59, CI. 260 — 437. 
Baumgartner, Willy : See — 

Mast, Fred, Baumgartner, Held, and Baumann. 
2,896,507. 
Baumier, Marius. Reinforced locking device for covers for 

receptacles. 2,875,918, 3-3-59. CI. 220—55. 
Baumier, Hermann, and E. Fuhrmann, to Goetzewerke 

Friedrich Goetze Aktiengesellschaft. Tensioning spring for 

piston rings. 2,917,353, 12-15-59, CI. 309 — 40. 
Baun, Leonard J. : See — 

Luther, Arch C, Jr., and Baun. 2,913,621. 
Baur, Carl, and C. Otzen. to Agfa Camera-Werk Akt. Ob- 
jective for enlargements. 2,898,808, 8-11-59, CI. 88 — 57. 
Baur Franz W.. to Firma Contraves A. G. Supporting device. 

2.873.936. 2-17-59. CI. 248 — 180. 
Baur, Karl, to Telefunken G.m.b.H. Harmonic suppression 

in goniometers. 2,885,672, 5-5-59, CI. 343 — 124. 
Baur, Paul, to Werner & Pfleiderer. Device for forming 

bands of dough in continuous operation. 2,909,131, 

10-20-59, CI. 107 — 12. 
Baus, Richard E., E. E. Fisher, and P. R. Pendell. to Gulf 

Oil Corp. Mineral lubricating oil composition. 2,911,367, 

11-3-59, CI. 252 — 32.7. 
Baus. William A. Fluid pump. 2,876,706, 3-10-59, CI. 

103—137. 
Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. : See — ■ 

Brockwav. Ellsworth M.. and Herriott. 2,880,644. 
Brumlev. Corwin H. 2.901,941. 
Hayes, John D., and Hudson. 2,889,745. 
Leuck. Irving B., and Friedman. 2,886,921. 
Maiorino, Gennaro S. 2,891,446. 
Schelling, George C. 2,880,556. 
Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,909,276. 
Baush, Edward R. : See — ■ 

Selby, Meyer S., and Baush. 2,891,870. 
Bauwin, George R., and F. X. Grossi, to Union Starch & 

Refining Co. Stabilized soil and method of producing it 

with quaternary nitrogen salt. 2,893,166, 7-7-59, CI. 

47 — 1. 



Baver, Clyde B. : See- 
Rowand, Will H., 



Marquez, Baver, and Hughes. 2,891,- 



Bavley. Abraham, K. J. Brunings, and D. P. Cameron, to 

Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Insecticides-derivatives of itaconic 

acid. 2,876,156, 3-3-59, CI. 167—22. 
Bavley, Abraham, and M. Harfenist, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. Composition comprising 3-methylpent-l-ene-4-yne-3- 

ol and process of inducing hypnosis therewith. 2,882,200, 

4-14-59, CI. 167 — 52. 
Bavley, Abraham, and D. P. Cameron, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. Pesticides. 2,883,319, 4-21-59, CI. 167 — 22. 
Bavley. Abraham, C. J. Knuth, and P. D. Thomas, to Chas. 

Pfizer & Co., Inc. Alkvd resins from hexahydrokojic acid. 

2,886,544, 5-12-59, CI. 260—22. 
Bavley. Abraham, and B. E. Tate, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 

Product and production of diesters of 2-carboxybieyclo- 

r2.2.1]-hept-5-ene-2 -acetic acid. 2,899,457, 8-11-59, CI. 

260—468. 



Bavley, Abraham, and B. E. Tate, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
Production of 2 - carboxy - 2 - carboxymethylbicyclo - 
[2.2.1] - hept - 5 - ene. 2,899,462, 8-11-59, CI. 260 — 514. 
Bavley, Abraham, C. J. Knuth, and M. W. Miller, to Chas 
Pfizer & Co., Inc. Stabilizers for vinyl halide polvmers. 
2,902,465, 9-1-59, CI. 260 — 45.8. 
Bavor, Gordon F. : See — 

Rogers, Thomas H., and Bavor. 2,879,404. 
Bavor, Gordon F., and J. Pichert, to Raytheon Co. High 
voltage switching tubes. 2,915,669, 12-1-59, CI. 313 — 297. 
Baxa, James F., to Wheeling Steel Corp. Apparatus for form- 
ing a boiler head or the like. 2,898,788, 8-11-59, CI. 
78 — 61. 
Baxley, Eschol D. : See — 

Eckart. Robert H. and Baxley. 2,886,096. 
Baxman, Horace R. : See — 

Maraman, William J., Baxman, and Baker. 2,885,260. 
Baxter, Clyde W. : See — 

Alphenaar, Arthur W., Baxter, and Franco. 2,897,209. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Roberts, Martin. 2,913,000. 
Baxter, Edna F. Method of making decorative material. 
2,867,890, 1-13-59, CI. 28 — 72. 

Aerating device. 2,919,120, 12-29-59, 



Baxter, Ellsworth H. 

CI. 261—30. 
Baxter, Gene F., P. 

American-Marietta 



K. Schoening, and H. M. Preusser, to 
Co. Thixotropic phenol-aldehyde ad- 
hesive composition and method of making same. 2,878,197, 
3-17-59, CI. 260—17.5. 
Baxter, George C, to Flex-Prop Corp. Balancing mechanism 

for washing machines. 2,886,979, 5-19-59, CI. 74 — 573. 
Baxter, George C, and L. R. Christensen. Grain drver. 

2,887,788, 5-26-59, CI. 34 — 128. 
Baxter, J. H., & Co. : See — 

Best, Charles W.. Napier and MacMurray. 2.873,874. 
Baxter, James G., to Eastman Kodak Co. Vitamin E fortified 

animal feeds. 2,891,864, 6-23-59, CI. 99 — 2. 
Baxter, John. Brick course level and height gauge. 2,915,829, 

12-8-59, CI. 33 — 88. 
Baxter. John C, to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Electric 
hand drill powered floor polisher. 2,917,760, 12-22-59, CI. 
15 — 49. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Anthony, Paul Z., and Ginger. 2,889,364. 
Broman, Cvrus K. 2, 878. MIS 
Gewecke. Theodore H. 2 868.200. 
Ginger, Leonard G., and Anthony. 2,889,363. 
Gray, Philip P., and Stone. 2,906,623. 
Homan, John F., Gewecke, and Broman. 2,893,678. 
Metz, Henrv E. 2,880,501. 
Nesset, Naurice M. 2,893,389. 
Stone, Irwin M. 2.892,718. 
Stone, Irwin M., Gray, and Morawetz. 
Baxter, Leonard R., and D. E. Rittenberg. 



2,912,333. 

Apparatus 
2,889,854, 6-9-59, 



for 
CI. 



manufacturing fabricated panels. 
139—28. 
Baxter, Leonard R., and D. E. Rittenberg. Woven fences. 

2,890,023, 6-9-59, CI. 256 — 19. 
Baxter. Margaret B. Foundation garments. 2,8S7,114. o-19- 

59. CI. 128—525. 
Baxter. Meriwether L., Jr., and L. O. Carlsen, to The Gleason 
Works. Machine for cutting gears and the like. 2,895,384, 
7-21-59, CI. 90—6. 
Baxter. Robert R. : See — 

Schlever, Victor. Henricks. and Baxter. 2.872.415. 
Baxter, Thomas R., and B. C. Miller, to Continental Can Co., 
Inc. Tool for opening and expanding the mouth of a 
flexible receptacle. 2,900,779, 8-25-59, CI. 53 — 381. 
Bav, Ernest, and W. B. Kellev. to Owens-Cornine Fiberglas 
Corp. Flexible coupling. 2,904,976, 9-22-59. CI. 64 — 27. 
Bayard, Jere : See — 

Menkin, Benjamin D., Rabin, and Scisorek. 2,891.364. 
Bayard, Kenneth T. Bag holder and opener. 2.S99.161, 

8-11-59. CI. 24S — 101. 
Bavard, Robert T., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Counter. 

2,879.423, 3-24-59, CI. 313—93. 
Bayer, Carl : See — 

Leiss, Emil A., and Bayer. 2,879,060. 
Bayer, Erich : See — 

Schwenk, Willy, Bayer, Hagemann, and Haberle. 2,907,- 

240. 

Bayer. Erich, and L. Rizzi. Process for the production of 

doors from plastics in a single operation. 2,890,977, 

6-16-59, CI. 154 — 110. 

Bayer, Frank C, to Thompson Products, Inc. Fuel flow and 

control system. 2,867,269. 1-6-59, CI. 158—36.4. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Bartl, Herbert, Holtschmidt, and Baver. 2,882,260. 
Gold, Heinrich. and Bayer. 2,901,476. 
Graulich, Wilhelm. Becker, and Bayer 2.908.658. 
Lehmann, Wolfgang, Bayer, Kass, and Graulich. 

2,903.436. 
Malz. Hugo. BaTer. Freytag. and Lober. 2 891,059. 
Nischk, Gunther. Bunge. and Bayer. 2.86S.739. 
Singer, Josef, Baver, and Schwechten. 2.891,971. 
Wilms, Hugo, Bayer, and Bunge. 2,904,532. 
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Pfeifer, Gustav. 2,913,884. 
Bayhi, Marcel J., to Reed Unit-Fans. Inc. Offset tubular 

brace for fan housing. 2,874.898. 2-24-59. CI. 230 — 273. 
Bayles, Alden, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Applving svstem 
for disk brake. 2,888,101, 5-26-59, CI. 18S— 71. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Bayles, Dolph B. Drag line bucket. 2,886,905, 5-19-59, CI. 

37 — 135. 
Bayley, Charles D., to General Electric Co. Photoconductive 

control circuit. 2,913,637, 11-17-59, CI. 317—128. 
Bayley, Emerv P., W. V. Davis, H. Diederichs, L. Vaupell, Jr., 
and W. H. Perrow, to Vaupell Industrial Plastics, Inc. Case 
angle shoe. 2,886,918, 5-19-59, CI. 45 — 137. 
Bayley, Frederick J. : See — 

Terrell, Basil J., and Bayley. 2,S73,0S7. 
Bayley, George R., to General Motors Corp. Filler access 

mechanism. 2,893,779, 7-7-59, CI. 296—1. 
Bayliss, Cecil T., to Perry Chain Co. Ltd. Chain or belt 

tensioning devices. 2,893,255, 7-7-59, CI. 74 — 242.8. 
Bayly, John G., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Proton resonance monitor. 2,911,587, 
11-3-59, CI. 324 — .5. 
Baymiller, John W., and P. E. Merrifield, to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Asbestos-containing vibration damping sheet material. 
2,887,428, 5-19-59, CI. 162—145. 
Bayne, Fred B. : See — 

Scherf, Paul H., Bayne, and Hammack. 2,867,134. 
Bayshore Industries, Inc. : See — 

Edwards, Philip B. 2.874,964. 
Bay State Abrasive Products Co. : See — 

Ball, Albert L. 2,874,729. 
Bazzoni, Leon J. : See — 

Hackett, Harry H. 2,885,902. 
Beach, Clarence E. Traffic signal controllers. 2,911,619, 

11-3-59, CI. 340—41. 
Beach, Edward J., to Beach-Russ Co. Boring device for 
elliptical or the like openings. 2,887,912, 5-26-59, CI. 
77—61. 

W Steiner, to Westinghouse Elec- 
2,908,809, 10-13-59, CI. 240—25. 
Quick acting clamp. 2,S86,267, 



2,918,736, 12-29-59, 

2,918,737, 12-29-59, 

Rotary lawn mower 
2,910,818, 11-3-59, 



Protection of cements 
2,889,228, 6-2-59, CI. 

Aircraft land- 



Focal 



Beach, Edward L., and J. 

trie Corp. Street light. 
Beach, Harold W., Sr. 

5-12-59, CI. 248 — 41. 
Beach, Horace J., to Gulf Oil Corp. 

from effects of contamination. 

106—31. 
Beach, James B., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 

ing gear. 2.869,806, 1-20-59, CI. 244 — 102. 
Beach, James R., to Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. 

plane shutter. 2,877,698, 3-17-59, CI. 95—57. 
Beach, John G. : See — 

Schaer, Glenn R., and Beach. 2,S86,499. 
Beach, John G., and G. R. Schaer, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Pretreating thorium for 

electroplating. 2,897,124, 7-28-59, CI. 204 — 1.5. 
Beach, John M. Container. 2,868.368, 1-13-59, CI. 206 — 46. 
Beach, John M., and J. W. Bradbury ; said Bradbury assor. 

to said Beach. Tow bar. 2,886,344, 5-12-59, CI. 280 — 482. 
Beach, Joseph C. : See — 

Beach, Reuben T. 2,916,985. 
Beach, Laurence R., Jr., K. Radey, D. J. Gildea, and W. E. 

Strohmeyer, to North American Aviation, Inc. Pressure 

measuring device. 2,876,640. 3-10-59, CI. 73 — 182. 
Beach, Leland K.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process for preparing phosphonates. 2,908,708, 10-13-59, 

CI. 260 — 461.2. 
Beach, Leland K.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process for preparing phosphonates. 2,908,709, 10-13-59, 

CI. 260 — 461.2. 
Beach, Lennox F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Zenith meridian 

indicator. 2,886,897, 5-19-59. CI. 33 — 204. 
Beach, Reuben T., to J. C. Beach. Can crushing device. 

2,916,985, 12-15-59, CI. 100—53. 
Beach-Russ Co. : See — 

Beach, Edward J. 2,887,912. 
Beach & Shore, Inc. : See — 

Hayden, David H. 2,879,647. 
Beach, Sylvester K. : See — 

Stouten, Edwin A., and Beach. 2,893,450. 
Beach, William H., to The Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. Co. 

Diffusing lens for spot light reflector. 2,877,342, 3-10-59, 

CI. 240 — 41.4. 
Beacham, Harry H., to National Lead Co. Film-forming and 

drying compositions. 2,901,450, 8-25-59, CI. 260 — 19. 
Beacham, Robert C, and W. F. Butler, to Cutter Laboratories, 

Inc. Blood strainer. 2,912,980, 11-17-59, CI. 128 — 214. 
Beachem, Michael T. : See — 

Shaw, John T., Hosier, and Beachem. 2,917,540. 
Beacher, John H., and H. A. Troutman, to Allied Chemical 

Corp. Polvethvlene wax aerosol compositions and process 

for preparing them. 2,902,376, 9-1-59, CI. 106 — 10. 
Beachler. Edward D. : See — 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Beachler. 2,907,690. 
Hornbnstel, Llnvd. Beachler. and Ely. 2,869.437. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Air bleed press 

arrangement. 2,882,968, 4-21-59, CI. 162—360. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Winder drive. 

2,890,000, 6-9-59, CI. 242—66. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Machine drive. 

2,895,348, 7-21-59, CI. 74—689. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Felt run ar- 
rangement. 2,909,848, 10-27-59, CI. 34—117. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Stock distribu- 
tor assembly. 2.911,041, 11-3-59, CI. 162 — 336. 
Beachler, Edward D., and E. J. Justus, to Beloit Iron Works. 

Auxiliary drive control. 2,912,629, 11-10-59, CI. 318 — 6. 
Beaconing, Optical and Precision Materials Co. Ltd. : See — 
Toczylowski, Henryk S. 2,887,774. 

492096— P 5 



Bead Chain Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Bryant, Waldo G. 2,884,054. 
Beal, Carl L. Method of producing hollow plastic heels. 

2,918,703, 12-29-59, CI. 18—58.3. 
Beal, Carl L. Hollow plastic heels. 

CI. 36—34. 
Beal, Carl L. Hollow plastic shoe heel. 

CI. 36—34. 
Beal, Charles T.. and H. E. Graves. 

having collection means for cuttings. 

CI. 56—25.4. 
Beal, James F., and J. Gognlat, Jr., to Robertshaw-Fulton 

Controls Co. Fuel burner control apparatus. 2,916,088, 

12-8-59, CI. 158—115. 
Beal, Philip F., and J. A. Hogg, to The Upjohn Co. 30,110,- 

17a,21-tetrahydroxy-5-pregnen-20-one, 3,21-diesters interme- 
diates and process for the production thereof. 2,899,448, 

8-11-59, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Beal, Robert E., to United States of America, Agriculture. 

Preparation of partial glycerides. 2,885,414, 5-5-59, CI. 

260—403. 
Beale, Alvin F., Jr., L. H. Eilers, and W. T. Abel, to The 

Dow Chemical Co. Well cementing. 2,868,294, 1-13-59, 

CI. 166 — 29. 
Beale, Benjamin : See — 

Traudt. Stephen C, Curran, and Beale. 2,908,464. 
Beale, Frederic S. : See — - 

Halvorson, Robert L., Beale, and Dobyns. 2,875,327. 
Beale, Julian R. A. Method of making semi-conductive de- 
vice. 2,878,147, 3-17-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Beale, Julian R. A. Method of manufacturing semi-conductive 

devices. 2,878,148, 3-17-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Beale, Julian R. A. Semi-conductor device. 2,887,423, 5-19- 

59, CI. 148—33. 
Beall, Francis W., and R. S. Burns, to Armco Steel Corp. 

Method for producing single-fire enameling stock devoid of 

fish-scaling and product thereof. 2,878,151, 3-17-59, CI. 

148—12. 
Beall, Horace A., Jr., and D. N. Montgomery, to Consolidated 

Electrodynamics Corp. Galvanometers. 2,907,952, 

10-6-59, CI. 324 — 97. 
Beall, John E. : See- 
Clark. Willis E.. and Beall. 2,896,820. 
Beall, Richard W., Jr., % to L. H. Chandler. Fitment for 

container. 2,915,223, 12-1-59, CI. 222 — 109. 
Beall, Richard W., Jr., % to L. H. Chandler. Vented valve. 

2,915,224, 12-1-59, CI. 222 — 153. 
Beall, Richard W., Jr., % to L. H. Chandler. Container 

supporting rack. 2,917,184, 12-15-59, CI. 211 — 81. 
Beall, Richard W., Jr., % to L. H. Chandler. Fitments and 

closures. 2,917,198, 12-15-59, CI. 215—73. 
Beals, Malcolm D., and E. A. Giess, to National Lead Co. 

Preparation of ceramic frit compositions. 2,918,384, 

12-22-59, CI. 106 — 49. 
Beam Products Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lynn, Harold E. 2,895,560. 
Beam, Walter R., to Radio Corp. 

control for cathode ray tubes. 

315 — 16. 

Beam, Walter R., and R. C. Knechtli, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Apparatus for producing thermally-cool charged par- 
ticles. 2,883,568, 4-21-59, CI. 313—7. 
Beam, Walter R., and R. C. Knechtli, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Electron gun structure. 2,907,916, 10-6-59, CI. 

315—16. 
Beaman, Bernard, and J. Hulman, to United Hydraulics, Inc. 

Fluid flow regulating means. 2,914,088, 11-24-59, CI. 

137 — 625.3. 
Beaman, Norman V., to The J. H. Day Co., Inc. Pan greas- 
ing machine. 2,903,998, 9-15-59, CI. 118 — 301. 
Beaman Plastics : See — • 

Woolfolk, Eldon W., and Boll. 2,915,215. 
Beaman, Townsend F. : See — 

Caldwell, William J. 2,872,858. 
Beamer, Ralph R. Boat steering device. 2,901,918, 9-1-59, 

CI. 74 — 480. 
Beamish, Bernard D.« Apparatus for detecting and counting 

objects. 2,914,246, 11-24-59, CI. 235—98. 
Bean, Charles D. Card feeder. 2,907,076, 10-6-59, CI. 19 — 

79. 
Bean, Charles H., and R. E. Maeherey, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of making 

fuel elements. 2,915,815, 12-8-59, CI. 29 — 473.3. 
Bean. Claude T. : See — - 

Robitschek, Paul, and Bean. 2,890,144. 
Robitschek, Paul, and Bean. 2,898,256. 
Bean, Morris, and Co. : See — 
Bean, Morris M. 2.872,715. 
Bean, Xarifa L. 2,914,823. 
Bean, Morris M., to Morris Bean and Co. Method of casting 

metal around sheet metal inserts. 2,872,715, 2-10-59, CI. 

22 — 202. 
Bean, Roscoe D., to Wheelock Signals, Inc. Adjustable sound 

level control for audible signals of the vibratory type. 

2,875,433, 2-24-59, CI. 340—392. 
Bean, Russell K.. to United States of America, Interior. 

Orthophotoscope. 2,869,419, 1-20-59, CI. 88 — 24. 
Bean, William C. : See — 

Christenson, Roger M., and Bean. 2,910,455. 



of America. Modulation 
2,888,606, 5-26-59, CI. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bean, William T., Jr., to Tatnall Measuring Systems Co. Leaf- 
type electrical resistance strain gage. 2, 899, 638, 8-11-59, 
CI. 338—2. 

Bean, Xarifa L., to Morris Bean & Co. Casting mold and 
pattern and process. 2,914,823, 12-1-59, CI. 22 — 126. 

Beanstalk Shelving Ltd. : See — 
James, David M. 2,901,121. 

Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

Abbott, Bert F. 2,883,153. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2,883,762. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2,8S7,902. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2,891,404. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2,913,825. 
Kichards, Burton A. 2,900,734. 

Beard, Arthur D. : See — 

Sublette, Ivan H., Beard, Bensky, Hobbs, and Fillebrown. 
2,877,446. 

Beard, Clinton L. : See — 

Roup, Rolland R., Hitzeman, Taylor, and Beard. 
2,905,564 

Beard, Lawrence R. : See — 

Gleeson, John D., and Beard. 2,900,836. 

Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Temperature measuring apparatus. 2,868,017, 1-13-59, 
CI. 73—368.2. 

Beard. Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Hydrogen concentration measuring apparatus. 2,882,212, 
4-14-59, CI. 204—195. 

Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Method and control apparatus for carburizing ferrous ob- 
jects. 2.886,478, 5-12-59, CI. 148 — 16.5. 

Beardsley, Gale R., to International Harvester Co. Crank- 
case ventilating system for internal combustion engines. 
2,906,252, 9-29-59, CI. 123—119. 

Bearer, Henry P., Jr., to Blaw-Knox Co. Program control 
for soot blower. 2,902,707, 9-8-59, CI. 15 — 316. 

Benslev, French & Co. Ltd. : See — 
French, Cordon W. 2,872.190. 

Beatman, John E. Kaleidoscope. 2,900,867, 8-25-59, CI. 
88—15. 

Beaton, Angus H. : See — 

Enders, Harter C. 2,883,821. 

Beaton & Cadwell Mfg. Co. : see — 
Work. Erich W. 2.871.877. 

Beaton, Roy H., to United States of America. Atomic Energy 
Commission. Columbic oxide adsorption process for sepa- 
rating uranium and plutonium ions. 2,894,810. 7-14-59, 
CI. 23—14.5. 

Beattie, Horace S., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Character selection mechanism. 2,893,312, 7-7-59, CI. 
101 — 93. 

Beattie, Horace S., T. L. Buley, and B. M. Muenzer, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Printing apparatus. 
2,919,005, 12-29-59, CI. 197 — 49. 

Beattie, Robert W. Tobacco pouches with removable liners. 
2.880,775, 4-7-59. C. 3 50— 28. 

Beatty, Guy M., to Chiksan Co. Gate valve. 2,914,294, 
11-24-59, CI. 251—172. 

Beatty, John W., to General Electric Co. Operating mecha- 
nism for a fluid blast circuit breaker. 2,911,492, 11-3-59, 
CI. 200 — 82. 

Beaubien, William H., to General Electric Co. Printed circuit 
snrsre relief gan. 2.901,659, 8-25-59, CI. 313—309. 

Beauchamp, Frederick H. Cuff type trouser hanger. 
2,889,093, 6-2-59, CI. 223—96. 

Benuehniiin, Paul N., to General Motors Corp. Extractor. 
2.860 917. 1-20-59. CI. 294 — 92. 

Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Side constructions for railway freight cars. 2,869,481, 
1-20-59. CI. 105 — 409. 

Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Doors for box cars. 2,878.533, 3-24-59, CI. 20—23. 

Beauchamp Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Doors for box cars. 2,902,122. 9-1-59. CI. 189 — 46. 

Beauchamp, Wilfrad A., and J. H. Gerstenmaier, % each to 
The Youngstown Steel Door Co., and The Goodyear Tire & 
Rubber Co. Sealing m?ans for laterally movable car doors. 
2,907,080, 10-6-59, CI. 20—69. 

Beaudoin, Amedee J. : See — 

Longton, Ernest W„ Beaudoin, and Johnson. 2,867.795. 

Beaugh, John B., J. C. Schiller, and B. W. Thomas, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Control of catalytic re- 
forming. 2,903,417, 9-8-59, CI. 208—136. 

Beaulieu. Delton C, and P. J. Link, to Kimberlv-Clark Corp. 
Rhppf 'iindling mechanism. 2.886,190, 5-12-59, CI. 214 — 6. 
2,889,093, 6-2-59, CI. 223—96. 

Beaulove, Alfred F. and H. Jr. Cylinder block resurfacing 
machine. 2,907,142, 10-6-59, CI. 51 — 56. 

Beaulove. Henrv, Jr. : See — 

Beauloye, Alfred F. and H. Jr. 2,907,142. 

Beaumont Birch Co. : See — 

Davenport, William G. 2,916,134. 

Beaumont, Warren L., and E. E. House, Jr., to Proctor 
Chemical Co., Inc. Condensation products, thermoset 
resinous materials, treated fabrics, and methods for pro- 
duction of such products. 2,884,301, 4-28-59, CI. 8 — 116.2. 

Beaunit Mills. Inc. : See — 

Bley, Rudolph S. 2.908.961. 
P.ley, Rudolph S. 2,910,761. 

Beauquesne, Raymond : See — 

Orelli, Daniel, and Beauquesne. 2,906,404. 



Hair waving 



Beauregard, Lawrence G., to The Gillette Co. Hair curler. 

2,906,273, 9-29-59, CI. 132 — 7. 
Beauregard. Lawrence G., to The Gillette Co. 

device. 2,906,275, 9-29-59, CI. 132 — 41. 
Beauregard, Mildred A. Portable, foldable and Tollable 

cabana. 2,882,913, 4-21-59, CI. 135 — 5. 
Beaurline, Clyde F., to Hills McCanna Co. Air line lubricator. 

2,913,234, 11-17-59, CI. 261—78. 
Beautiful Bryans, Inc. : See — 

Cobert, Arthur J. 2,912,840. 
Beauty Counselors, Inc. : See — 

De Navarre, Maison G. 2.880,140. 
Beauty Products, Ltd. : See — 

Propst, Robert L. 2,877,519. 
Beauvais, Charles J. Adjustable slat supporting members for 

beds. 2,904,797, 9-22-59. CI. 5—238. 
Beauvais, Max. Cooking apparatus for preserves in tins. 

2,909,986, 10-27-59, CI. 99—361. 
Beaver, David J., P. C. Hamm, and P. J. Stoffel, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. l-(chloraryl) 3-alkyl 3-alkynyl urea. 

2.807.520, 1-6-59, CI. 71 — 2.0. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel., to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Substituted ureas. 2.870.205. 1-20-59. CI. 260 — 553. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Diphenyl urea derivatives. 2,894,980, 7-14-59, CI. 

260—553. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. N-(Trimethyl-piperidyl) carboxanilides. 2,885,403, 

5-5-59, CI. 260—294. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

a,o'-bis(5-cumyl - 2 - hydroxyphenyl) mesitol. 2,897,242, 

7-28-59, CI. 260 — 019. 
Beaver, David J., and R. O. Zerbe, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

l,l-bis(2,5-dialkyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) ketones. 2,912,463, 

11-10-59, CI. 260—500. 
Beaver, David J., P. J. Stoffel, and P. C. Hamm, to Monsanto 

Chemical Co. Halogen substituted carboxanilides. 2,913,- 

322, 11-17-59. CI. 71—2.5. 
Beaver, David J., and R. O. Zerbe, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Dihydroxy diaryl alkenes. 2,919,294, 12-29-59, CI. 

260—619. 
Beaver Precision Products. Inc. : See — 

Sears. Richard E. 2,905.008. 
Beavon, David K., to The Texas Co. Treatment of residual 

asphaltic oils with light hydrocarbons. 2.875,149, 2-24-59. 

CI. 208—73. 
Beavon, David K., to Texaco Inc. Apparatus for dispersing 

solids in gases in the catalytic treatment of hydrocarbon 

oils. 2,894,825, 7-14-59, CI. 23 — 288. 
Beavon, David K., to Texaco Inc. Furfural solvent refining 

and recovery process. 2,895,908. 7-21-59, CI. 208 — 327. 
Beavon, David K., to Texaco Inc. Petroleum refining process. 

2,914,457, 11-24-59, CI. 208—79. 
Beavon, David K., and F. H. Moore, to Texaco Inc. Two 

stage alkylation process. 2,906,797, 9-29-59, CI. 2G0 — 

683.61. 
Beazlev, Thomas A., to BTR Industries Ltd. Flexible pipes. 

2.908.295. 10-13-59. CI. 138 — 50. 
Beber. Oral L. : See — 

Carr, Norman L., Brozowski, and Beber. 2.91S,510. 
Bebins:er, Jack E. : See — 

Martiniak, Leonard J., and Rebineer. 2.S67.224. 
Bebinger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Waste disposal 

apparatus with spring clutch rotor drive. 2.877,955, 

3-17-59. CI. 241—32.5. 
Bechberger, Paul F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

voltage system and method. 2,883,595, 

318—30. 
Becher, Elisabeth : See — 

Bernhauer. Konrad, Friedrich, Dellweg, 
2.893,988. 
Becher, Ernest F. : See — 

De Vries, Nicholas, and Becher. 2,917,105. 
Navelle, Ward J., de Vries. and Becher. 2.880.784. 
Becher, Heinrich. Apparatus for dispensing liquid or semi- 
liquid substances. 2,900,300, 9-29-59, CI. 141 — 30. 
Becher, James J., to Roll-Flex Industries, Inc. Roller pump. 

2.899.904. 8-18-59. CI. 103—149. 

Becher. James J., to Roll-Flex Industries, Inc. Roller pump. 

2.899.905, 8-18-59. CI. 103 — 149. 

Becher. James J., to Roll-Flex Industries, Inc. Roller pump. 
2.899,907, 8-1S-59. CI. 103 — 149. 

Becher, James J., and V. R. Norris, to Roll-Flex Industries, 
Inc. Roller pumps. 2.899.906. 8-18-59. CI. 103 — 149. 

Becherer. Hans K., to North American Philins Co.. Inc. Semi- 
conductive electrode svstem. 2,917,684, 12-15-59, CI. 317 — 
234. 

Beehik, Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. Mattress handle. 
2.878,495, 3-24-59. CI. 5—345. 

Bechik. Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. Mattress handle. 
2.881.451, 4-14-59. CI. 5—345. 

Bechik Products Inc. : See — 

Bechik, Michael. 2.878.405. 
Bechik. Michael. 2,SS1,451. 

Bechle, Rudolph P. : See — 

Potdevin, Adolph, and Bechle. 

Bpohler, Anrlri 5 . Turret indexing 

lathe. 2.870.050. 1-27-50. CI. 74 — S22. 

Bechler, Andre\ Drilling and tapping attachment on auto- 
matic lathe. 2,913,807, 11-24-59, CI. 29 — 41. 

Beehley. Fred L., to Radio Corp. of America. Generator of 
color images from monochrome television signals. 2,874.212, 
2-17-59, CI. 17S— 5.4. 



Synchro null 
4-21-59, CI. 



and Becher. 



2.902,197. 
mechanism for automatic 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Bechtel, Alfred K., Jr., to Ashworth Bros. Inc. Plat wire 
conveyor belt. 2,872,023, 2-3-59, CI. 198—182. 

Bechtel, John, to J. E. Coshman. Geometrical instrument. 

2,909,843, 10-27-59, CI. 33 — 174. 
Bechter, Hermann. Tensioning roller for weaving looms. 
2,884,015, 4-28-59, CI. 139—291. 

Bechtler. Hans C, to Rodnev Hunt Machine Co. Evaporator. 
2,868,279, 1-13-59, CI. 159—6. 

Bechtold, James H. : See — 

Losco, Ezekiel F., Bechtold, and Webb. 2,874,453. 

Bechtold, Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fe-Si-Ti composition or product and process of preparing 
same. 2,878,113, 3-17-59, CI. 75 — .5. 

Bechtold, Paul E. Window structure. 2,875,710, 3-3-59, CI. 
108—16. 

Bfichu, Xavier, to L'Aluminium Francais. Composition com- 
prising metallic shot and synthetic resinous binder. 
2,868,759, 1-13-59, CI. 260 — 41. 

Beclc, Arnold H. W., and T. M. Jackson, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electric discharge tubes. 
2,872,620. 2-3-59, CI. 315 — 84.6. 

Beck, Arnold H. W., T. M. Jackson, and J. Lytollis, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Cold cathode electric dis- 
charge tubes. 2,898,502, 8-4-59, CI. 313 — 192. 
Beck, Arnold H. W., A. B. Cutting, A. D. Brisbane, and 
G. King, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Thermionic cathodes. 2,912,611, 11-10-59, CI. 313—346. 

Beck, Arnold H. \V., and G. P. de Mengel, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electron velocity modulation 
tubes. 2.918,599, 12-22-59, CI. 315 — 5.41. 

Beck, Basil D., Sr., and A. B. Swain, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Glass melting furnace with bubbler patterns. 2,909,- 
005 10—20—59 CI 49 54 

Beck, ' Carl E. ' Abrading ' head. 2,902,799, 9-8-59, CI. 
51—197. 

Beck, Chyrus L. and G. R. Door closer. 2,880,451, 4-7-59, 
CI. 16—70. 

Beck, Curt B. : See— 

Edminster, James W., Beck, and Friauf. 2,917,370. 

Beck, Da Ruben L. Free locking wheel hub. 2,874,814, 
2-24-59, CI. 192—38. 

Beck, Derwood A G. W. Goodrich, and K. W. Verge, to Ben- 
dix Aviation Corp. Fuel injection nozzle. 2,881,980, 
4-14-59, CI. 239—562. 

Beck, Eugene P., L. C. Jefferies, and R. G. Whitney, to United 
States Steel Corp. Pay-off reel. 2,887,283, 5-19-59, CI. 
242 — 12S. 

Beck, Fred R. : See — 

Chapin. Howard R.. and Beck. 2.905,782. 
Chapin. Howard R., and Beck. 2,919,319. 

Beck, Gasper P., to Personal Products Corp. Cleaning device. 
2.908.930. 10-20-59, CI. 15 — 210. 

Beck, George YV., W. E. Sehn, and W. Ziffer, to General 
Motors Corp. Weatherstrip retaining clip. 2,902,732, 
9-8-59, CI. 20—69. 

Beck, Guy R. : See- 
Beck, Chyrus L. and G. R. 2,880,451. 

Beck. Henrv E . to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Steering mecha- 
nism. 2.869 605. 1-20-59, CI. 180—79.2. 

Beck. John T. : See — 

Winzeu, Otto C, Baumgartner, and Beck. 2,900,149. 

Beck, John T., to Beck's, Inc. Printed electrical circuit com- 
ponents having integral lead-outs and methods of making 
same. 2.900,580, 8-18-59, CI. 317—101. 

Beck. Julius S., to J. E. Hill. Directional window cutter for 
whinstocks. 2 882.015. 4-14-59. CI. 255 — 1.6. 

Beck, Karl J. Letter opener. 2,888,745, 6-2-59, CI. 30 — 291. 

Beck, Karl M., and X. Stormont ; said Beck assor. to Abbott 
Laboratories. Brominated sesame oil. 2,893,869, 7-7-59, 
Cl. 99 — 28. 

Beck, Kenneth H. to Minneapolis-Honevwell Regulator Co. 
Electrical apparatus. 2.907.8S7, 10-6-59, Cl. 250 — 214. 

Beck. Kfnneth H., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Osciilator operating in either of two modes. 2,907,955, 
10-6-59. Cl. 331—177. 

Beck, Lawrence J., to Hanover Associates, Inc. Portable 
commode. 2.893,017, 7-7-59, Cl. 4 — 135. 

Beck, Merrill G., to Lord Mfg. Co. Resilient mounting. 
2,893.722, 7-7-59. Cl. 267 — 1. 

Beck, Morris B., and H. L. Williams. Hanger device for lamp 
fixtures. 2,907,545, 10-6-59, Cl. 248 — 343. 

Beck, Norman F. Apparatus for filling a casing with food 
products. 2.886,073. 5-12-59 Cl. 141 — 313. 

Beck, Paul W., to Sinclair Refining Co. Process for produc- 
ing odorless hydrocarbon solvent from heavy alkylate. 
2,883,338, 4-21-59, Cl. 208—285. 

Beck. Raymond C, to The Fuller Brush Co. Handle connec- 
tion for a mop. 2.898,619, 8-11-59. Cl. 15 — 144. 

Beck. Robert H.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ap- 
paratus for coating and drying photographic layers. 
2.898.882, 8-11-59, Cl. 118—50. 

Beck. Robert H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ex- 
trusion apparatus and processes of extruding. 2,901,770, 
9-1-59. Cl. IS — 13. 

Beck. Robert N. : See — 

Hudson, Roland B., and Beck. 2,910,133. 

Beck. Roderick G. : See — 

Keller Harold M.. and Beck. 2,870,026. 

Beck. Ronald D. Ash retainer for cigars, cigarettes and the 
like. 2,890,705, 6-16-59, Cl. 131 — 174. 

Beck. Samuel J. Railway skate. 2,874,645, 2-24-59, Cl. 
104 — 260. 



Beck, Walter, and H. J. Holuba, to Montgomery Elevator Co. 
Elevator control system. 2,880,821, 4-7-59, Cl. 187 — 29. 

Beck. Warren R. : See — 

Herr, Robert, and Beck. 2,898,229. 
Stradley, Norman H., and Beck. 2,870,030. 

Beck, William J., and D. F. Fazendin, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Photographic slide clip. 
2,895,247, 7-21-59, Cl. 40 — 152. 

Beckadolph, Richard : See — 

Niclas, Walter, and Beckadolph. 2,904,099. 

Becke, Friedrich, and H. Sperber, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of octachlor-di- 
propyl ether. 2,913,500, 11-17-59, Cl. 260—614. 

Becker, Adam : See — 

Smid, Martin T., and Becker. 2,910,756. 

Becker, Alfred, and M. Feurer, to Ciba Pharmaceutical Prod- 
ucts Inc. Process and intermediate for isolating reserpine. 
2.887,489, 5-19-59, Cl. 260— 2S6. 

Becker, Aloysius : P. Benninghofen and F. B. Diesbach as 
trustees. Autographic register. 2,883,210, 4-21-59, Cl. 
282—16. 

Becker, Anthony F., to American-Lincoln Corp. Floor cover 
removing machine having floating scraper. 2,906,514, 
9-29-59, Cl. 262 — 8. 

Becker, Arthur : See — 

Kadlec, Ladislav, and Becker. 2,919,344. 

Becker, Arthur L., to General Motors Corp. Lubricating de- 
vice. 2,891,634, 6-23-59, Cl. 184 — 1. 

Becker, August, and N. G. Kane. Centrifugal feed device. 
2,896,412, 7-28-59, Cl. 60—54.5. 

Becker, Bernard J., Jr., and J. R. Duclos, to General Motors 
Corp. Connector assembly for a door handle. 2,869,912, 
1-20-59. Cl 202— 336 3. 

Becker-Boost, Erich H. : See — 

Kaess, Franz, Kronacher, and Becker-Boost. 2,884,307. 

Becker, Charles H. Sponge rubber utility tool having de- 
tachable heid. 2,910,714. 11-3-59, Cl. 15 — 244. 

Becker, Earl M., and J. J. Bridge, to Mine Safety Appliances 
Co. Gas dispensing apparatus. 2,895,640, 7-21-59, Cl. 
222 — 3. 

Becker, Earl M., and J. J. Bridge, to Mine Safety Appliances 
Co. Pressure relief valve. 2,896,601, 7-28-59, Cl. 137 — 
512.3. 

Becker, Edward J., H. M. Cleveland, P. R. Pondy, and H. J. 
Robinson, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Method of 
making sintered cathodes. 2,914,402, 11-24-59, Cl. 75 — 207. 

Becker, Floyd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Two- 
way television over telephone lines. 2,878,310, 3-17-59, 
Cl. 178—6. 

Becker, Floyd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Two- 
way television over telephone lines. 2,909,600, 10-20-59, 
Cl. 178—6.8. 

Becker, George : See — 

Dobrin, Edward P., and Becker. 2.875.614. 

Becker, George D., to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Seals for gyratory 
crusher shafts. Re. 24,754, 12-15-59, Cl. 308 — 142. 

Becker, George D„ to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Seals for gyratory 
crusher shafts. 2,878.082, 3-17-59. Cl. 308 — 142. 

Becker, Gottfried. K. Bungardt. and K. H. Lange, to Deutsche 
Edelstahlwerke Akt. Process for improving the physical 
properties of chromized articles. 2,875,112, 2-24-59. Cl. 
148—21.55. 

Becker, Gotthold : See — 

Muller, Wilhelm, Kornfeld, and Becker. 2.891,294. 

Becker, Hans. Lathes. 2,900,859. 8-25-59, Cl. 82 — 19. 

BeckPr Harry C. : See — 

Dilwortli, John P., Chrig, and Becker. 2,877,181. 

Becker. Helmut, to Hiittenwerk Oberhausen A.G. Apparatus 
for the analysis of hot, dust-laden gases. 2,901,626, 8-25- 
59, Cl.. 250 — 43 5. 

Becker, Henry. Uniform pressure hand stamp. 2,900,902, 
8-25-59, CI. 101—368, 

Becker, Herbert D : See — 

Wall, Marion P., and Becker. 2,876.925. 

Becker, John, and C. E. McCormack, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Vulcanizable elastomer pellet and proc- 
ess of forming unscorched extrudate. 2,906,740, 9-29-59, 
Cl. 260—79.5. 

Becker, Josef. K. E. Scheer, and H. Egelhaaf, to Buchler & 
Co. Radiation applicator. 2,917,041, 12-15-59, Cl. 128 — 
1.2. 

Becker, Joseph H. : See — - 

Heckmann, Wolfgang G. J., Becker, and Steven. 2,907,- 
465. 
Becker. Karl : See — 

Schedl, Karl, and Becker. 2.911,072. 
Becker. Lyman. Flush valve control for plumbing fixtures. 

2,894,580, 7-14-59, Cl. 161—7. 
Becker, Myron, J. J. Giammaria, and E. A. Oberright, to 

Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Anti-stall gasoline. 2,902,353, 

9-1-59, Cl. 44 — 71. 
Becker, Nathan, to Birmingham Industries, Inc. Shutter 

structure. 2,867,011. 1-6-59. Cl. 20 — 58. 
Becker, Nathan, to Small Business Administration. Shutter 

structure. 2,878,536, 3-24-59, Cl. 20 — 58. 
Becker, Nathan, to Small Business Administration. Awning 

structure. 2,900,681, 8-25-59, Cl. 20—57.5. 
Becker. Nathan, to Seaview Industries, Inc. Metallic awning 

structure. 2,900.682. 8-25-59. Cl. 20 — 57.5. 
Becker, Otto A. Selectively power-operated drawer structure. 

2,873,159, 2-10-59, Cl. 312 — 223. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Plug button 

assembly. 2,871,591, 2-3-59, CI. 40—20. 
Becker. Philip D. Fastener. 2,879,570, 3-31-59, CI. 24 — 73. 
Becker, Philip IX, to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2,898,054, 8-11-59, CI. 24: — 81. 
Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2,912,734, 11-17-59. CI. 24 — 73. 
Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Piercing 
fastener with deforinable head and expanding legs. 
2,913,952, 11-24-59, CI. 85 — 38. 
Becker, Philip J., Jr. Cotter pin applying and removing 

tool. 2,884,690, 5-5-59, CI. 29—247. 
Becker, Philip S. Valve. 2,918,906, 12-29-59, CI. 121—46.5. 
Becker, Philippe, to Societe Anonyme dite : Societe de Mecan- 
ographie Japy, and Societe Anonyme dite : Ateliers Bori- 
guand & Marre. Device for electrically interconnecting 
business machines. 2,900,387, 9-29-59, CI. 197 — 5. 
Becker, Richard O. : See — 

Miller, Verle A., and Becker. 2,876,203. 
Becker, Robert F., to Logansport Machine Co.. Inc. Air pres- 
sure regulating unit. 2,887,123. 5-19-59, Cl. 137 — 505.11. 
Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Vacuum 

control valve. 2,914,034, 11-24-59, Cl. 121 — 46.5. 
Becker, Robert R.. to American Potash & Chemical Corp. 
Vacuum packing gland for high speed stirring. 2,901,295, 
8-25-59. Cl. 308— 36.1. 
Becker, Stephen P., and H. R. Wengen, to Fargo Mfg. Co., 
Inc. Strand connector. 2,884,478, 4-28-59, Cl. 174: — 94. 
Becker, Stephen P., H. R. Wengen, and E. H. Terhune, to 
Fargo Mfg. Co., Inc. Coupling. 2,903,284, 9-8-59, CL 
287—75. 
Becker, Walter A., to Old Dominion Box Co., Inc. Dispensing 
carton for rolled material. 2,890.821, 0-10-59 Cl. 225 — 
43. 
Becker, Wilhelm : See — 

Bartl, Herbert, and Becker. 2,892,004. 
Graulich, Wilhelm, Becker, and Baver. 2,908,658. 
Kolb, Gunter, and Becker. 2,891,039. 
Becker, Wilhelm, and D. Steuer, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. 
Artificial dentures and process of preparing. 2,874,467, 

2—24—59 pi 32 2 

Becker, Willi.' Molecular pump. 2,918,208, 12-22-59, Cl. 

230 — US. 
Beckers, Albert E. : See — 

Burns, Joseph, and Beckers. 2,896,106. 
Beckers, Hans, to W T . Reiners. Hopper-type feeder for bob- 
bin cores. 2,891,697, 6-23-59, Cl. 221 — 156. 
Beckers, Norman L., to Diamond Alkali Co. Chemical method 

and composition. 2,903,488, 9-8-59, Cl. 260 — 652.5. 
Beckett, Donald E., and W. N., to Beckett-Harcum Co. 

Spool valve. 2,869,583. 1-20-59. Cl. 137—625.42. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Mani- 
fold mounted valve. 2,879,788, 3-31-59, Cl. 137 — 454.6. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Valve 

spool. 2,908,292. 10-13-59, Cl. 137 — 622. 
Beckett, Donald E. Night crawler harness. 2,911,753, 

11-10-59, Cl. 43—43.2. 
Beckett-Harcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E., and W. N. 2,869,583. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 2,879,788. 
Beckett. Donald E. and W. N. 2,908,292. 
Beckett, John S., to Aseptic Thermo Indicator Co. Compen- 
sating timer. 2,898,533, 8^-59, Cl. 318—171. 
Beckett, Joseph E., to Ram Jet Wind Inc. Orchard fan 
driven by ram-jet engines. 2,895,259, 7-21-59, Cl. 47 — 2. 
Beckett, Leo G., and R. E. Tobey, to Whirlpool Corp. House- 
hold refrigerators of the cycle defrosting type. 2,881,601, 
4-14-59, Cl. 62—287. 
Beckett, Reginald W. Pressure atomizing liquid fuel burner 
with air stream centering ring. 2,900,019, 8-18-59, Cl. 
158—76. 
Beckett, William N. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E., and W. N. 2,869,583. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 2.879.788. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 2,908,292. 
Becking, Donald H.. R. J. Clauss, and H. Brown, to The 
Udviite Research Corp. Electrodeposition of nickel. 
2,882,208, 4-14-59, Cl. 204—49. 
Beckley, Benton. Method of making molded shell trailer 

bodies. 2,883,233, 4-21-59, Cl. 296 — 28. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Akerman, Karl A. L., and Sundstrom. 2,868,060. 

Boff, Albert F. 2,914,670. 

Carle, Don W., and Van Wormer. 2,916,057. 

Clementi. John A. 2.875,307. 

Corl, John L., and Gordon. 2,900,601. 

Durrum, Emmett L., and Piekels. 2,879.217. 

Greene, Malbone W., and Thayer. 2,882,719. 

Hare, George H., and Margetts. 2,896,083. 

Liston, Max D. 2,875,340. 

Marason. Gabriel, Jr. 2.887,555. 

Molloy, Everett W. 2.885.926. 

Noyce. Robert N. 2.869 055. 

Piekels, Edward G., and Oates. 2,885,188. 

Piekels. Edward G.. Stallman, and Scofield. 2,878,992. 

Rohrer, David A. 2,916,646. 

Rchendel, Herbert M. 2,914,744. 

Schrotzberger, Edward T. 2,910,598. 

Snracklen, Stanford B. 2,899,258. 

Taylor, Daniel D. 2,883,118. 

Taylor, Daniel D. 2,918,871. 

Thayer, Louis C. 2,883,857. 



Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — Continued 
Thayer, Louis C. 2,892,976. 
Thayer, Louis C. and Czuha. 2.901,327. 
Thayer, Louis C, and Gerene. 2,902,639. 
Tipotsch, Donald G. 2,911,532. 
Toomim, Hershel, and Hare. 2,903,523. 
Williams, Fred G., Jr. 2,868,020. 

Beckman & Whitley, Inc. : See — 

Whitley, Ernest M., and Greer. 2,877,780. 

Becknell, Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co. Friction 
clutches. 2,913,082, 11-17-59, Cl. 192 — 56. 

Beckner, Donald 0., and T. E. Mercier, to Simonds Saw and 
Steel Co. Process for file making. 2,897,692, 8-4-59, Cl. 
76—24. 

Beckner, Elias W. Boat trailer. 2,910,197, 10-27-59, Cl. 
214 — 84. 

Beckner, Marshall H., to Wire-Tex Corp. Storage racks. 
2,897,978, 8-4-59, Cl. 211 — 148. 

Beckner, Marshall H., to Tri-State Engineering Co. Container 
for use with fork lift trucks. 2,898,122, 8-4-59, Cl. 280— 
12. 

Beck's, Inc. : See — 

Beck, John T. 2,900,580. 

Beckstett, Rupert F., to The Astrup Co. Lateral awning 
arm bracket with horizontal adjustment. 2,880,956, 
4-7-59, Cl. 248—273. 

Beckvold. Oscar E., Jr., and P. F. Hartman, to United States 
Rubber Co. Battery separators. 2,872,497, 2-3-59, Cl. 
136—146. 

Beckwith-Arden Inc. : See — 

Beckwith, Edwin L, and Maclver. 2,917,840. 

Beckwith, Edwin L., and C. P. Maclver, to Beckwith-Arden 
Inc. Heel and base assembly. 2,917,840, 12-22-59, Cl. 
36 — 35. 

Beckwith, John R., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electrical resistor. 
2.867.705. 1-6-59. Cl. 201—55. 

Beckwith, Robert W., to General Electric Co. Method and 
apparatus for transmission of intelligence. 2,871,463, 
1-27-59, Cl. 340 — 171. 

Beckwith, Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Method and apparatus for controlling atmospheric condi- 
tions during installation. 2,873,778. 2-17-59, Cl. 144 — 309. 

Beckwith, Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Method 
and apparatus for unloading cold low temperature boiling 
liquids from storage reservoir. 2,897,658, 8-4-59, Cl. 62 — 
55. 

Beckwith, Wendell K., to The Parker Pen Co. Injection mold- 
ing die and nozzle combination for forming sprue-free arti- 
cles. 2,904.839. 9-22-59. Cl. 18 — 30. 

Beckwith, Wendell K., to The Parker Pen Co. Method and 
apparatus for forming spheres. 2,911,669, 11-10-59, 
Cl. 18—1. 

Beckwith, Wendell K., to The Parker Pen Co. Writing 
instrument. 2,911,949, 11-10-59, Cl. 120 — 42.4. 

Beeraft. Charles E. Child's playroom ride. 2.908,498, 10-13- 
59, Cl. 272—1. 

Becroft, James O. Measuring device for pipes. 2,899,750, 
8-18-59, Cl. 33 — 75. 

Becton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 
Adams, John Q. 2,880,723. 
Bednarz, Edward W. 2,894,509. 
Buck, James R. 2,893,395. 
De Venezia, Edward J. 2,882,901. 
Dickinson, Fairleigh S., Jr. 2,880,722. 
Kendall, Charles O. 2,880,725. 
Kendall. Charles O. 2,887,108. 

Bedco International Ltd. : See — 

Tegerdine, George E. 2.887.864. 

Bedderman, Morris, S. Vogler, and H. H. Hyman, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Separa- 
tion of ruthenium from aqueous solutions. 2,894,818, 
7-14-59, Cl. 23 — 140. 

Beddow, Raymond R. Removable filter device for funnels. 
2.907.466/10-6-59, Cl. 210 — 457. 

Bede. James A. Accumulator. 2,896,862, 7-28-59, Cl. 239 — 
332. 

Bedell, Berkley W. Treatment of nylon filaments. 2,889,611, 
6-9-59, Cl. 28—76. 

Bedell, Eugene J. Method and apparatus for making mosaic 
tiles or the like. 2,907,129, 10-6-59, Cl. 41 — 1. 

Bedenk. William T., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Chocolate- 
containing culinary mixes. 2 874.052. 2-17-59, Cl. 99 — 94. 

Bedenk. William T.. and J. W. Phenix, to The Procter & 
Gamble Co. Method of making a culinarv mix and the 
resultine product. 2.874.051. 2-17-59. Cl. 99 — 94. 

Beder, Salimi N. Maternity girdle. 2,896,634, 7-28-59, Cl. 
128—558. 

Bedford, Burnice D., and R. W. Kuenning, to General Electric 
Co. Mechanical rectifier current and voltage control. 
2,889,511, 6-2-59, Cl. 321 — 48. 

Bedford Gear & Machine Products. Inc. : See — 
Etchell. Howard L. 2.869.884. 

Bedford. Howard E.. to The Pyrene Co. Ltd. Smoke-detect- 
ing and fire-extinguishing apparatus. 2,871,951, 2-3-59, 
Cl. 169—5. 

Bedford. William A., Jr. Fastening device. 2,872,139, 2-3-59. 
Cl. 248—27. 

Bedford, William A., Jr., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 
Fastening device. 2,898,653, 8-11-59, Cl. 24 — 73. 

Bedingfield, William F. Tire bead breaking tool. 2.872,970, 
2-10-59, Cl. 157—1.17. 

Bedke, Leo L. : See — 

McCarty, Horace G., and Bedke. 2.8S0,0O4. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Bedker, Leo W. Thread rolling. 2,875,649, 3-3-59, CI. 

76 — 107. „ 

Bednars, Charles, M. R. Smith, and G. W. Stanford, to 

The M. W. Kellogg Co. Hydrocarbon conversion system. 
2,881,128, 4-7-59, CI. 208—93. 
Bednars, Charles, G. W. Stanford, and J. L. Patton, to The 

M W. Kellogg Co. Hydrocarbon desulfurization process. 

2,890,165, 6-9-59, CI. 208 — 89. 
Bednarski, Thaddeus E., to John Oster Mfg. Co. Electric 

motor driven knife sharpener. 2,898,709, 8-11-59, CI. 

51 — 102. „ „ 

Bednarz, Edward W., to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Hypo- 
dermic syringe. 2,894,509, 7-14-59, CI. 128—218. 
Bee, Ernest K. : See — 

Gray, John A., and Bee. 2,884,887. 
Beebe, Douglas N. Dog leash assembly. 2,889,807, 6-9-59, 

CI. 119—109. 
Beebe, Harvey K. Rotatable sucker pipe suspension. 

2,906,384, 9-29-59, CI. 193 — 30. 
Beebe, John N. to United Slates of America, Navy. Velocity 

measuring apparatus. 2,871,460, 1-27-59. CI. 340 — 3. 
Beebe, Kenneth H., R. W. Carr, and J. F. Wilson, Jr. Draft- 
ing instrument. 2,874,474, 2-24-59, a. 33—76. 
Beebe, Paul, Jr., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Bag 

loading device. 2,899,788, 8-18-59, CI. 53 — 262. 
Beebee Frederick L„ and M. B. Mendelson. to The Deutsch 

Co. Electrical connector. 2,892,991, 6-30-59. CI. 339—91. 
Beeber, Allan R. A., and D. S. Spechler, to Keuffel & Esser Co. 

Method of treating oriented polyethylene terephthalate film 

with an halogenated fatty acid. 2,893,896, 7-7-59, CI. 

117 — 118. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Foncannon, John L., and Adams. 2,868,092. 
Scott, Orin W. 2,911,050. 
Beech, Austin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry core 

making machines. 2,901,791, 9-1-59, CI. 22—10. 
Beech, Austin S., and T. Spencer, to Foundry Equipment Ltd. 

Charging of hoppers. 2,879,905, 3-31-59, CI. 214: — 17. 
Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Doyle, Frank P.. and Stove. 2,877,265. 
Queen, Alan. 2,918,476. 
Beecher Donald J., to American Flexible Coupling Co. Seal 

assembly. 2.867.100. 1-6-59, CI. 64 — 9. n ^ ^ 

Beecher, Donald J., to American Flexible Coupling Co. Shaft 

coupling. 2,871,681, 2-3-59, CI. 64: — 9. 
Beecher, Norman : See— nnn 

Hellier, Edward G., Beecher, and Raymond. 2,915,382. 
Beecroft, Robert J., and E. N. Fenton. Sound-propagating 

device. 2,871,971, 2-3-59, CI. 181 — 31. 
Beede, Arnold H., to Electrolux Corp. Frame for garment 

bag. 2,876,054, 3-3-59. CI. 312—3. 
Beede, Ray L., and H. H. Hopkins, Jr., to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of preparing 

Plutonium tetrafluoride. 2,913,307, 11-17-59, CI. 23—14.5. 
Beeghly, Bert E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process and ap- 
paratus for controlling liquid pressure surge in a line. 

2,910,079, 10-27-59, CI. 137—14. 
Beegle, Francis M. Speed-maintaining device. 2,891,417, 

6—23—59 CI 7 4 513. 
Beekman, 'Stewart M .," to Reheis Co., Inc. Zirconyl and 

aluminum halohydroxy complex. 2,906,668, 9-29-59, CI. 

167 — 90. 
Beeman, Archie W., and C. D. New. Jaw operating means 

for power tongs. 2,879,680, 3-31-59, CI. 81 — 53. 
Beemer, Paul K., to Preco Inc. Variable pitch pulley mech- 
anism 2,893,253, 7-7-59, CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Beemer, Paul K., P. Z. Anderson, and H. W. Burney, to Preco 

Inc. Car icing machine. 2.903,864, 9-15-59, CI. 62—321. 
Been Jerome L., and M. M. Grover, to Rubber and Asbestos 

Corp. Brush. 2,878.503, 3-24-59, CI. 15—193. 
Been, Jerome L., and M. M. Grover, to Rubber and Asbestos 

Corp. Adhesive compositions of polyepoxide resins and 

butadiene-acrylonitrile rubbers and method of making 

bristle brushes using same. 2,879,252, 3-24-59, CI. 

260 — 45.5. 
Beeninga, Dale E. : See — 

Martt, Ernest C. nnd Beeninga. 
Beeninga, Dale E., and W. C. 

Reflector mercury lamp 

313 25. 

Beens, Hendrik J., to Pieter Schoen & Zoon N.V. Film 

applicator. 2,893.040, 7-7-59, CI. 15—236. 
Beer. Albert C. : See — 

Willardson, Robert, and Beer. 2,889,492. 
Beerbower, Alan, and W. H. Gay, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Method of preparing mixed-salt containing 

lubricants. 2,909,485, 10-20-59, CI. 252 — 39. 
Beeren, Franciscus H. J. Shoe polishing apparatus. 

2,882,538, 4-21-59, CI. 15 — 24. 
Beers. Clifford E. : See — 

Miller. Paul C. Beers, and Stoner. 2,905,642. 
Beers, George L.. to Radio Corp. of America. Multiplex 

transmission. 2,874,213, 2-17-59, CI. 178 — 5.6. 
Beers, Max I., and R. E. Davis, to Snerrv Rand Corn. 

Automatic control system for aircraft. 2,888,219, 5-26-59, 

CI. 244—77. 
Beesley, John H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical 

gas discharge tube circuits. 2,869,035, 1-13-59, CI. 

315—84.5. 
Beesley, John H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical 

gas discharge tube counting or distributing circuits. 

2,900,571, 8-18-59, CI. 315 — 84.5. 



2,888.585. 
Matz, to General Electric Co. 
mount. 2,904,710, 9-15-59, CI. 



of America, Navy. 
2,904,684, 9-15-59, 

Method and appa- 
2,868,610, 1-13-59, 

Cathode structures. 

Cathode structure. 



Beeslev, Scott L. Storing and dispensing apparatus. 

2,901,118, 8-25-59, CI. 211—49. 
Beeston, John T., Jr., to frontier Development Co. Blade for 

rotary lawn mower. 2,869,311, 1-20-59, CI. 56 — 295. 
Beeston, John T., Jr., to Frontier Development Co. Torque 

limiting magnetic coupling. 2,8S5,873, 5-12-59, CI. 64 — 28. 
Beet, Frederick L. : See — 

Edge, Stanley H., and Beet. 2,878,646. 
Beets, James D., to The Beham Co. Sun visor. 2,917,186, 

12-15-59, CI. 211 — 97. 
Beets, Muus G. J., H. Van Essen, and W. Meerburg, to N. V. 

Polak & Schwarz's Essencefabrieken. 4-acyl-l,l-dimethyl-6- 

t-butyl indanes. 2,889,367, 6-2-59, CI. 260—592. 
Begeman, Robert H., to United States 

Frequency-stabilized pulse generator. 

CI. 250 — 27. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. 

ratus for making vacuum enclosures. 

CI. 316—19. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. 

2,875,367, 2-24-59, Cl. 313 — 340. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. 

2,892,120, 6-23-59, Cl. 313—343. 
Beggs, John C, to United Aircraft Corp. Valve means for 

controlling direction of flow in an aircraft air condition- 
ing system. 2,884,845, 5-5-59, Cl. 98—1.5. 
Beggs, Louis C. : See — 

Grenier, Aime J., Beggs, and Mawney. 2,907,847. 
Begley, John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Conversion of 

hydrocarbons. 2,868,855, 1-13-59, Cl. 260 — 679. 
Begley, John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Polymerization 

catalyst feed control. 2,917,465, 12-15-59, Cl. 252 — 430. 
Begue, Rene 1 J. F. J. Garden implement. 2,887,337, 5-19-59, 

Cl. 294 — 55. 
Beham Co., The : See — 

Beets, James D. 2,917,186. 
Behles, Michael M. : See — 

Miller, Herbert J., Behles, and Clark. 2,904,366. 
Behling, Clarence R. Method and apparatus for product 

processing. 2,903,979, 9-15-59, Cl. 107 — 8. 
Behm, Carl M., and M. and S. Bushi. Roller skate wheel. 

2,871.061, 1-27-59. Cl. 301—5.3. 
Behm, Harold J., and W. Hecox, to J. P. Hayden. Direction 

finder for automobile headlighting system. 2,878,396, 

3-17-59, Cl. 250—233. 
Behn, Eugene A., to The Dow Chemical Co. Production of 

acetylenic diols. 2,871,273, 1-27-59, Cl. 260 — 635. 
Behnen, William B., to International Harvester Co. Planter. 

2,871,805, 2-3-59, Cl. 111—77. 
Behnisch, Robert : See — 

Helferich, Burckhardt, and Behnisch. 2,916,489. 
Behnke, Edward R. : See — ■ 

Devonshire, William H., and Behnke. 2,887,213. 
Devonshire, William H., and Behnke. 2,895,290. 
Behnke, George W., and R. G. Westcott, to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Washing and degreasing apparatus. 2,918,926, 

12-29-59, Cl. 134 — 130. 
Behr, Eldon A., to Chapman Chemical Co. Wood preservative 

grease. 2,904,467, 9-15-59, Cl. 167 — 38.7. 
Behr, Frederick A., to North American Philips Co. Analysis 

of materials by X-rays. 2,890,344, 6-9-59, Cl. 250 — 53. 
Behr, Joseph L., to Vickers, Inc. Power transmission. 

2,892,092, 6-23-59, Cl. 250 — 206. 
Behre, Johannes, and I. Williams, to J. M. Huber Corp. 

Vaporization process and furnace for producing fine 

inorganic pigments. 2,873,919, 2-17-59. Cl. 241 — 23. 
Behrend, William L., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 

test signal generator and method of use. 2,881,388, 

4-7-59, Cl. 324 — 57. 
Behrendt, John G. Automobile hat rack. 2,916,149, 12-8-59, 

q] 211 31 

Behrendt, Roy P. Alarm device. 2,886,804, 5-12-59, Cl. 

340—227. 
Behrens, Heinz, and W. Mahlfeldt ; said Mahlfeldt assor. to 

Friedrieh Uhde, G.m.b.H. Apparatus for the vibrational 

treatment of material of a nature ranging from granular 

to pulverulent nature. 2,882,024. 4-14-59 Cl 259 — 1. 
Behrens, Herbert C, and C. D. Graber, to Diebold, Inc. 

Elevator filing appliance. 2,912,118, 11-10-59, Cl. 

211 — 121. 
Behrens, Hugh C. : See — 

Hart, Porter, and Behrens. 2,895,102. 
Behrens, Otto K., and P. W. Ensminger, to Eli Lilly and Co. 

Pertussis vaccine preparation. Re. 24,748, 12-15-59, Cl. 

167—78. 
Behrens, William H. Sharpener for leads of pencils or 

the like. 2,914,030, 11-24-59, Cl. 120 — 96. 
Behring, Hans, to Kieler Howaldtswerke A.G. Fishing vessel. 

2,898,695, 8-11-59, Cl. 43—8. 
Behrman, Elza. Flexible, extensible, and collapsible textile 

fabric tube. 2,897,603, 8-4-59, Cl. 34 — 99. 
Behrman, Marshall : See — 

Malcom, Glen, and Behrman. 2,885,898. 
Behrstock, Alfred, to L. Behrstock & Co. Press plate assem- 
bly. 2.910,791. 11-3-59, Cl. 38 — 66. 
Behrstock, L., & Co. : See — 

Behrstock, Alfred. 2,910,791. 
Beiderbecke, Charles H., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Carriage tension release mechanism. 2,872,011, 

2-3-59, Cl. 197 — 62. 
Beier, Alice : See — 

Beier, Josef. 2,880,623. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Beier, Alice, nee Siegenheim : See — 
Beier, Josef. 2,880,624. 

Beier, Hans H. : See — 

Beier, Josef. 2,880,623. 
Beier, Josef. 2,880,624. 

Beier, Josef, deceased, by H. H., A., and R. Beier, heirs. 
Variable friction gears. 2,880,623, 4-7-59, CI. 74 — 190.5. 

Beier, Josef, deceased; A. Beier (nee Siegenheim), and H. H. 
and R. Beier, heirs. Friction drive. 2,880,624, 4-7-59, 
CI. 74 — 199. 

Beier, Regine : See — 

Beier, Josef. 2,880,623. 
Beier, Josef. 2,880,624. 

Beierle, Gottfried H. Self adjusting trousers hanger. 
2,868.425, 1-13-59, CI. 223 — 95. 

Beig, Willy : See — 

Straub, Hermann, Beig, Maler, and Wiedmann. 2,889,530. 

Beigay, Jack M. : See — 

Zaremski, Donald R„ and Beigay. 2,913,360. 

Beijnink, Willem : See — 

Douwes Dekker, Jan M., and Beijnink. 2,892,903. 

Beil, Richard L., H. A. Holmes, and A. J. Daniels, to Boeing 
Airplane Co. Slosh and vibration table. 2,877,644, 
3-17-59, CI. 73 — 71.6. 

Beiler, Jay M. : See — 

Brendel, Robert R., Beiler, and Martin. 2,910,403. 
Martin, Gustav J., and Beiler. 2,908,613. 

Beiler, Jay M., R. R. Brendel, and G. J. Martin, to The Na- 
tional Drug Co. Muscle-relaxing tranquilizer compositions. 
2.872.374. 2-3-59, CI. 167 — 65. 

Beiler, Jay M., and G. J. Martin, to The National Drug Co. 
Dimethylane-reserpine. 2.872.377, 2-3-59, CI. 167 — 67. 

Beiler, Jay M., and G. J. Martin, to The National Drug Co. 
Analgesic compositions and method of inducing analgesia 
in animals therewith. 2,889,249, 6-2-59, CI. 167 — 55. 

Beindorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to The Chemstrand 
Corp. Polyester composition and process of making same. 
2,878.201. 3-17-59, CI. 260 — 30.4. 

Beinfest, Sidney, P. Adams, and H. Milius, to Berkeley 
Chemical Corp. Amino alkyl silicates. 2,885,419, 5-5-59, 
CI. 260 — 448.8. 

Beiser, Elmer H., and R. G. Kramer, to General Time Corp. 
Electric clock mechanism. 2.877,345, 3-10-59. C] 250 — 20. 

Beishline, Allen W. Flight track recorder. 2,916,202, 12- 
8-59, CI. 235—58. 

Beisner, Karl. Process and tool for perforating ingots. 
2,893.277, 7-7-59, CI. 78 — 9. 

Beiswanger, John P. G., and J. W. Burnard, to General 
Aniline & Film Corp. Synergistic corrosion inhibiting com- 
position for gasoline (dimer acid-agent 3577 H). 2,883,277, 
4-21-59, CI. 44 — 66. 

Beitler. Eddie B. : See — 

B'irffPKs, Louis. 2 869 990. 
Burgess, Louis. 2,897,057. 
Tour, Sam. 2,907,637. 

Beitscher, Herbert R. : See — 

Gales, Robert S.. and Beitscher. 2,901,751. 

Beitz, Frank C. Rod finisher. 2.886.074, 5-12-59, CI. 144 — 2. 

Bek. Heinrich. to Adolph Saurer. Ltd. Injection nozzle in- 
cluding double check valve. 2,901,181. 8-25-59, CI. 239 — 
101. 

Bek, Norbert H. Resistance welding equipment. 2,883,516, 
4-21-59, CI. 219—89. 

Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Electric drive assembly. 
2.896,143, 7-21-59, CI. 318—197. 

Belamin. Michael : See — 

Rolf, Erich, and Belamin. 2,884,586. 

Belamin, Michael, to Sipmens-Schuckertwerke A.G. Flux re- 
versal circuit for rectifiers. 2,880,386, 3-31-59, CI. 
321 — 48. 

Belamin, Michael, to Siemens-Schuckertwerke A.G. Flux re- 
versal circuit for rectifiers. 2,880,387, 3-31-59, CI. 
321 — 48. 

Belanger, Edgar E. Blind dowel extractor. 2,916,813, 
12-15-59, CI. 29—256. 

Belanger. William J., to Devoe & Raynolds Co., Inc. Poly- 
epoxide-polvalkvlene glvcol-anhydride compositions and 
processes for their preparation. 2,908,660, 10-13-59, CI. 
260 — 32.8. 

Belanger, William J., J. E. Masters, and D. D. Hicks, to 
Devoe & Raynolds Co.. Inc. Modified epoxide resins. 
2,906,664, 10-13-59. CI. 260 — 42. 

Belar, Herbert : See — 

Olson, Harry F., and Belar. 2,918,667. 

Belasco, Irvin J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ru- 
minant feed composition containing an ammonium salt. 
2,903,355, 9-8-59, CI. 99 — 2. 

Belcher, David D. Paint roller cleaner. 2,895,154, 7-21-59, 
CI. 15—121.3. 

Belcon Importing Co. : See — 

Masuyama, Isao. 2,912,948. 

Belden, Donald H., to Universal Oil Products Co. Isomeriza- 
tion of hexane 2,905,736, 9-22-59. CI. 260 — 683.68. 

Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Huth, Carl M. 2,902,536. 
Olson, Einar R. 2,880,698. 

Belden, Nndine. Interior automobile folding table. 2,868,600. 
1-13-59, CI. 311—92. 

Belek, Emil, H. A. Miloche, and H. G. Reimels, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Mounting and connecting appa- 
ratus. 2,872,624, 2-3-59, CI. 317—99. 



Belezos, Stratis G., to The Murray Co. of Texas, Inc. Speed- 
varying apparatus. 2,917,947, 12-22-59, CI. 74 — 640. 
Belgioioso, Gaetano : See — 

Notarbartolo, Luigi, Ciceri, and Belgioioso. 2,918,347. 
Belisle, Adelard J. Reclining chair mechanism. 2,869,616, 

1-20-59. CI. 155 — 106. 
Belisle, Adelard J. Reclining chair. 2,917,106, 12-15-59, 

CI. 155 — 106. 
Belk, Earl H. Automobile carpet. 2,909,234, 10-20-59, CI. 

180 — 90.6. 
Belk, Wilber C, and H. W. Grotewold, to Food Machinery 
and Chemical Corp. Apparatus for handling boxes. 
2,883,078, 4-21-59, CI. 214 — 306. 
Belk, Wilber C, and H. W. Grotewold. to Food Machinery and 
Chemical Corp. Box handling device. 2,901,136, 8-25-59. 
CI. 214—314. 
Belk, Wilber C, and E. F. Frost. Jr.. to Food Machinery and 
Chemical Corp. Concentrated beverage reconstitutor. 
2,905.449. 9-22-59 CI. 259—24. 
Belke, Ralph T. Fishing rigs. 2,897,622, 8-4-59, CI. 43 — 7. 
Belkin, Harold M. : See — 

Thorne, Henry C, Jr., and Belkin. 2,877,173. 
Belkowski, Jerzy, and W. S. Hockey, to Massey-Ferguson Inc. 
Auxiliary threshing and conveying unit. 2,875,768, 3-3-59, 
CI. 130—27. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Singelmann, Dietrich E., and Hall. 2,912,188. 
Bell, Alan : ,S'ee — 

Kibler, Charles J., Bell, and Smith. 2,901,466. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Pressurized tube plate. 

2,893,701, 7-7-59, CI. 257 — 215. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Pressure safety device. 

2 895 492 7—21—59 CI 137 68 

Beli, Alan and S. T. Shorthand practice materials. 2,883,767, 

4-28-59, CI. 35—35. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : tiee — 

Smith, Stanley W., and Sperazz. 2.879.014. 
Wells, Harold E.. and Strickler. 2,870.791. 
Bell, Bennett C. Headlight beam indicator. 

IX— 24— 59 CI 315 82 

Bell. Charles Ii\ E. S. w'assel. and M. J. Shoelson, 
States of America. Navy. Cartridge ram link. 
1-27-59, CI. 89—35. 
Bell, Charles S. : See — 

Van Winkle, John L., Bell, and Morris. 
Bell, Clarence C. : See — 

Bell, Wallace R. and C. C. 2,907,333. 
Bell, Clifford J. : Sees — 

Seidel, Martin P., and Bell. 2,909,740. 
Bell, Clinton C. Shoe racks. 2,916,150, 12-8-59, CI. 211 — 34. 
Bell Electric Co. : See — 

Bellek. Frank G. 2.867.345. 
Bell, Ernest P., to Parker Rust Proof Co. Method of coating 
metal surface with hexavalent chromium compound and 
polyacrylic acid. 2,902,390, 9-1-59, CI. 117 — 132. 
Bell, Eugene K. : See — 

Coody, John L., Work, and Bell. 2,888,895. 
Bell, Francis J., and J. O. Stoddart, to The Allen Iron & 
Steel Co. Storage rack. 2,918,176, 12-22-59, CI. 211— 
143. 
Bell, George W., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. Contin- 
uous method for conditioning wire. 2,913,354, 11-17-59, 
CI. 117 — 49. 
Bell & Gossett Co. : See — 

Birkemeier. Henrv P. 2.S72.598. 
Carlson, Gilbert F. 2.898.931. 
Carlson, Gilbert F. 2,899,973. 
Pratt, Haraden. 2,873.412. 
Svkes, Robert E. 2. 888. 207. 
2,894,528. 
2,899,130. 



2,914,701, 

to United 
2,870,682, 



2,875,224. 



Sykes, Robert E. 
Sykes, Robert E. 
Bell, Harold J. : See— 
Todd, Charles P. 



2,910,203. 



Billiard table meter. 2,891, 61S, 6-23-59, 



Elastic support for 
-240. 



Ltd. 



Bell, Harvey D. 
CI. 161 — 12. 

Bell, Henry G., to Adams-Millis Corp. 
stocking. 2,918,679, 12-29-59, CI. 2- 

Bell, Henry S. : See — 

Diehl, William L., and Bell. 2,875.096. 

Bell & Howell Co. : See — 

Badalich. Frank C. 2.S71.760. 
Badalich, Frank C. 2,914,985. 

Bell, Ian C. M., to Imperial Chemical Industries 
Soldering. 2,885,530, 5-5-59, CI. 219—85. 

Bell, James W. : See — 

Oppenheimer, Frank, and Bell. 2.S74.295. 

Bell, John, to Muirhead & Co. Ltd. Control apparatus for 
the stabilization of ships. 2,901.996, 9-1-59. CI. 114 — 122. 

Bell, John, and E. W. Tucker, to Muirhead & Co. Ltd. Photo- 
telegraph or facsimile receivers. 2, 90S, 540. 10-13-59. CI. 
346 — 74. 

Bell, John B., Jr., V. A. Currier, and J. D. Malkemus, to 
Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Method for preparing glyc- 
erin carbonate. 2,915,529. 12-1-59, CI. 260—340.2. 

Bell, John B., Jr., and V. A. Currier, to Jefferson Chemical 
Co., Inc. Method for preparing alkvlene glycol dicarbam- 
ates. 2,915,550, 12-1-59, CI. 260 — 4S2. 

Bell, John F., to Zenith Radio Corp. Ultra high frequency 
channel strip for turret tuner, including tunable elements. 
2,908.814, 10-13-59. CI. 250 — 20. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Bell, John M., to Panellit, Inc. Calibrating circuit for 
current measuring systems. 2,874,354, 2-17-59, CI. 
324 — 130. „, 

Bell, John S., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Ion accelerator. 2,904,720, 9-15-59, CI. 
315 — 5.34. 
Bell, John W., Jr. Apparatus for processing tobacco. 

2,896,797, 7-28-59, CI. 214 — 5.5. 
Bell, Joseph L., and E. Meinke, to Sears, Roebuck and Co. 

Lamp. 2,901,596. 8-25-59. CI. 240 — 81. 
Bell Keith L., % to J. Atkins, % to B. P. Fishburne, Jr., and 
ifj to R. C. Sullivan. Solar powered toy boat. 2,881,558, 
4-14-59. CI. 46 — 95. 
Bell, Kenneth : See — 

Kraft, George H., Grossen, and Bell. 2,869,868. 
Bell, Leo A., and E. H. Helm, to The Dia-Log Tubular Sur- 
vey Co. Method of recovering drill pipe from wells. 
2.905.437. 9-22-59. CI. 255—1.8. 
Bell, Leo R., and R. L. Holloway, to American Machine & 
Foundry Co. Self-leveling, storing and dispensing appa- 
ratus. 2,896,790, 7-28-59. CI. 211 — 49. 
Bell, Leo R., and G. Panuline, to American Machine & 
Foundry Co. High speed wrapping machine. 2,918,772, 
12-29-59, CI. 53—228. 
Bell, Locklin S. : See — 

Zunick, Michael J., and Bell. 2,909,664. 
Bell, Locklin S., to General Electric Co. X-ray tube. 

2,885,582, 5-5-59, CI. 313—55. 
Bell, Mildred. Foundation garment. 2,879,771, 3-31-59, CI. 

128—524. 
Bell, Norton W., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Gain 
regulator for carrier systems. 2,867,774, 1-6—59, CI. 333 — 
16. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Digital-to-analog converter. 2,892,147, 6-23-59, CI. 323— 
79. 
Bell. Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Floating power supply circuit. 2,895,059, 7-14-59, CI. 
307—105. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Ring 

counter. 2,914,710, 11-24-59, CI. 317—140. 
Bell, Norton W., and J. F. Kinkel. to Consolidated Electro- 
dynamics Corp. Direct current differential amplifying sys- 
tem. 2,909,622, 10-20-59, CI. 179 — 171. 
Bell, Pprsa R., and C. C. Harris, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energv Commission. Structure for sub-assemblies 
of electronic equipment. 2,880.262, 3-31-59, CI. 174 — 50. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See — 

Webb. Christonher F. 2.896.747. 
Bell, Ralph E., to Kirsch Co. Traverse rod support . 2,913,- 

212 11-17-59, CI. 248—262 
Bell, Ralph E., and L. D. Ford, to Kirsch Co. Drapery 

traverse rod structure. 2,889,573, 6-9-59, CI. 16 — 94. 
Bell, Richard S. : Srr — 

Ontterson. Charles R., Bell, and Ellerson. 2,878,119. 
Bell. Richmond T.. to The Pure Oil Co. Preparation of 
catalvsts for methanethiol synthesis. 2,874,129, 2-17-59, 
CI. 252 — 454. 
Bell. Robert E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Universal weight cut- 
off device. 2 918.246. 12-22-59. CI. 249 — 14. 
Bell. Robert E., and C. S. Simonds, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Electronic counter readout device. 2,889,546, 6-2-59, CI. 
340—316. 
Bell. Roy L. Header suoport mechanism for harvesters. 

2,904,949. 9-22-59. CI. 56—209. 
Bell, Ruth A. Scrapers, spatulas, and the like. 2,901.762, 

9-1-59. CI. 15 — 245. 
Bell, Stanley T. : See — 

Bell, Alan and S. T. 2,883,767. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Abhott, HeorgeF. Jr. 2,892.895. 
Abbott, George F., Jr., Krom, Mehring, and Whitney. 

2,894,072. 
Allison. Sewell W. 2.868 886. 
Andersen, Johan R. 2,902,879. 
Anderson. John R. 2.S74 214. 
Anderson, John R. 2.876.435. 
Anderson, John R. 2.S76.436. 
Anderson. John R. 2.905.928. 
Anderson, John R. 2.907.984. 
Anderson, John R. 2,914,748. 
Anderson, John R., and Remeika. 2,893,107. 
Anderson, Orson L. 2.888.316. 
Ashenhurst, Robert L., and Minnick. 2,912,677. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and Walker. 2 871,451. 
Atalla, Martin M., Scheibner, and Tannenbaum. 

2.899,344. 
Ault, Cyrus F. 2,904,721. 
Babcock. Wallace C. 2.869.122. 

Bachelet. Albert E., Dorff, and Mitchell. 2,896,072. 
Bachelet, Albert E., and Entz. 2,906,996. 
Bachelet. Albert E., Haas, and Newell. 2,919,307. 
Bacon, Donald D.. Scaff. and Theuerer. 2,871.111. 
Bacon, Walter M., Branson, Knandel, and Locke. 

2.871.286. 
Bacon. Walter M., and Ostendorf. 2,897,268. 
Bangert, John T. 2,910,241. 
Bartram. James F., and Evans. 2.913.622. 
Becker, Edward J., Cleveland, Pondy, and Robinson. 

2,914,402. 
Becker, Floyd K. 2.878.310. 
Becker, Floyd K. 2,909,600. 
Belek, Emil, Miloche. and Reimels. 2,872,624. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Bell, Norton VV. 2,807,774. 
Bellows, Brian C, Jr. 2,896,176. 
Bender, Henry P. 2,879,493. 

Biondi, Frank J., Cleveland, and Sullivan. 2,874,341. 
Bjornson, Bjorn G., and Bruce. 2,876,285. 
Blair, Royer R., and Harris. 2,887,542. 
Blecher, Franklin H. 2,909,623. 
Blount, Frank E., and Krom. 2,894,073. 
Bogert, Bruce P. 2.908,873. 
Bogert, Bruce P., and Kock. 2,890,285. 
Bonorden, Allen R. 2,912,679. 
Bostwick. Lee G., and Guncelle. 2,877,319. 
Bowers, Fritz K. 2,897,275. 
Bownik, Nicholas J., Jr. 2,912,602. 
Boyle, Willard S. 2,905,820. 
Boyle, Willard S., and Ketchledge. 2,884,565. 
Bozorth, Richard M. 2,906,979. 
Brady, George W., and Flaschen. 2,916,681. 
Braga, Felix J. 2,886,654. 
Brattain. Walter H.. and Garrett. 2,870,344. 
Bredehoft, Harold A. 2,892,187. 
Breen, Charles. 2,884,491. 
Brolin, Stephen J. 2,906,941. 
Brooks, Chester E., Fleckenstein, Lee, and Seckler. 

2,876.288. 
Buck, Thomas M., and McKim. 2,916,407. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 2,882,518. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 2,909,257. 
Burns, Fred P. 2,905,771. 

Burton. Everett T., Robinson, and Younker. 2,917,583. 
Busch, Kenneth J. 2,898,482. 
Cagle, William B. 2,915,649. 
Cagle, William B., and Ulrich. 2,873,389. 
Callaway, William B. 2,876,282. 
Callaway, William B., and Deltuvia. 2,909,608. 
Carbrey, Robert L. 2,889,409. 
Carbrey, Robert L. 2,907,829. 
Carbrev, Robert L 2,917,734. 
Carmichael. Robert L. 2,889,510. 
Caroselli, Frank. 2,910,659. 
Carter, Herman T., and Kelnhofer. 2,883,457. 
Celentano, Arnold J. 2,868,880. 
Cesareo, Orfeo. 2,894,071. 
Cesareo, Orfeo, and Shafer. 2,919,439. 
Chase, Fay 'H. 2.873.372. 
Chase, Fay H. 2,904,742. 
Chase, Fav H. 2,917,700. 
Chrunev. Michael. 2,871,398. 
Cioffl, Paul P. 2,871.395. 
Clogston, Albert M. 2.892,161. 
Cook, John S. 2,885,593. 

Cooper, Howard G., Jr., and Hines. 2,884,559. 
Costa, Joseph F. 2,906,998. 
Cox, Leslie R. 2.874,220. 
Crawford, Robert V. 2,904,674. 
Crawford, Robert V., and Henneberg. 2,879,460. 
Orenburg. Claude I. L.. Jr.. and Yeutter. 2,870,271. 
Crowe, William J. 2,894.216. 
Crowley, Thomas H. 2,916,553. 
Cutler, Cassins C. 2.905.858. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 2,906,914. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 2,912,695. 

Dagnall, Clarence H., Jr., and Miller. 2,912,504. 
D'Altroy, Frederick A., and Pondy. 2,913,077. 
Darlington, Sidney, and Felker. 2,885,494. 
Davey, James R. 2,912,582. 
Davey, James R„ and Rea. 2,914,612. 
Davis, James L., and Rowen. 2.909,738. 
D'Heedene, Albert R. 2,885,492. 
De Lange, Owen E. 2.868,965. 
De Lange, Owen E. 2,912,581. 
De Lange, Owen E. 2,914,671. 

De Motte, Frank E., Denton, and Hoffman. 2,897,489. 
Derick, Lincoln, and Frosch. 2.873,222. 
Dermond, Franklin, and Nickerson. 2,883,476. 
Dickinson, Frank R. 2.871,283. 
Dimond, ThomasL. 2,919,428. 
Dohertv, William H. 2,8S6.028. 
Doherty, William H.. and Platow. 2,879,183. 
Dubuar, Arthur S. 2,899,503. 
Dunlap, Kermit S. 2.875.279. 
Early, James M. 2,912,371. 
Ebers, Jewell J., and Miller. 2,915,647. 
Edson, James O. 2,909.675. 
Edson, James O., and Feldman. 2,906,955. 
Evans, James B., Jr. 2,878,317. 
Feder. Herbert S. 2,882.505. 
Feder, Herbert S. 2,896,090. 
Feiner, Alexander. 2.892.037. 
Felder, Harry H. 2.885,493. 
Felker, Jean H. 2,885,572. 
Fisher, Joseph R., and Rigterink. 2,883,347. 
Fleckenstein, William O. 2.916.557. 
Fleckenstein, William O., Kretzmer, and Michel. 2,909,- 

601. 
Flint. Erlon W. 2,905,934. 
Follingstad, Henrv G. 2.869.028. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2.875.41 6. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,883,627. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,884,600. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2 886.785. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,890,328. 
Fox. Arthur G. 2,891,224. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



2,883,562. 
2,911,500. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,890,174. 
Fox, Arthur G. 2,913,678. 
Franz, Erwin E. 2,8 1 0,424. 
Fredericks, George W. 2,917,730. 
Friis. Harald T., and Sharpless. 2,871,353. 
Fritschi, Walter W. 2,883,474. 
Fritschi, Walter W., and Weaver. 2,914,617. 
Fthenakis, Emanuel. 2,909,720. 
Fuller, Calvin S., and Pearson. 2.896,128. 
Germanton, Charles E. 2,883,471. 
Gianola, Umberto F., and Wallace. 2,876,419. 
Githens. John A. 2,874.313. 

Glore, Robert F., Hovgaard. and Perreault. 2,889,424. 
Goddard, Charles T. 2,867,149. 
Goehner, William R. 2.872.195. 
Goldschmidt, Karl. 2,883,468. 
Goldschmidt, Karl. 2,890,287. 
Goodale, Walter D., Jr., and Pferd. 2,883,463. 
Goodale, Walter D., Jr., Pferd, and Thompson. 

2,906,823. 
Goodall, William M. 2,914,249. 
Goodall, William M„ and Rowe. 2,899,508. 
Gooderham, John W., Jacobitti, Myers, Shipley, and 

Strickler. 2,868,884. 
Graef, Robert P. 2,909,620. 
Graham, Robert E. 2,905.756. 
Graham, Robert E., and Kretzmer. 
Guenther. Richard. 2,870.200. 
Gustafson, Walter G., and Harrison. 
Ham. James H., Jr. 2,893,001. 
Ham, James H., Jr., and Kalin. 2,878,464. 
Harris, James R. 2,906,894. 
Harry, William R. 2.867,788. 
Hasley, Andrew D. 2,903,583. 

Hawkins, Walter L., Lanza, and Winslow. 2,889,306. 
Heffner, Hubert, and Kompfner. 2,891,191. 
Henning, Harley A., and Murphy. 2,886,802. 
Hermance, Harold W. 2,877,479. 
Hewitt, William H.. Jr. 2,870,418. 
Hill, Henrv E. 2.873,317. 
Hoesterey, Donald C. 2,898,477. 
Hogan, Clarence L. 2.887,664. 
Hogg, David C. 2,892,191. 
Holdawav, Vivian L. 2,891,188. 
Hoover, Charles W., Jr. 2,903,598. 
Houghton, Edward W. 2,901.711. 
Houghton, Edward W. 2,919,345. 
Hovgaard, Ole M., and Insley. 2,882,648. 
Howard, John B. 2,871,217. 
Howland, Frank L., and West. 2,897,419. 
Hussey, Luther W. 2,876,366. 
Hussey, Luther W. 2,899,642. 
Hussey, Luther W., and Peil. 2,887,619. 
2,873,405. 

and Rieke. 2,883,470. 
Jakes, William C, Jr. 2,880,310. 
James. Richard T., and Ruppel. 2,892,888. 
Jenkins, Reginald T. 2,889,550. 
Jensen, Alan K. 2,909,678. 
Joel, Amos E., Jr. 2,879,338. 
Joel, Amos E., and Yostpille. 2,892,184. 
Johannesen, John D., Myers, and Schwenker. 2,899,570. 
Kalin, Walter, and Lavery. 2.886,809. 
Karp, Arthur, and Yocom. 2,882,438. 
Kaufman, Arthur W., and Votaw. 2,912,485. 
Keister, William. 2.877.019. 
Kelly, Hugh P. 2,887.541. 
Kelly, Hugh P., and Nichols. 2,904,643. 
Ketchledge. Raymond W. 2,875.373. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,883,467. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,897,369. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,902,659. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2,916,660. 
Kircher, Reymond J. 2,899,569. 
Kircher, Reymond J. 2,908,860. 
Kirkpatrick, William E. 2,892,122. 
Klie, Robert H. 2,916,708. 
Kock, Winston E. 2,872,994. 
Koek, Winston E. 2,912,061. 
Kock. Winston E.. and Miller. 2,895,005. 
Koenig, Walter, Jr. 2,895,088. 
Kohman, Girard T. 2,895,812. 

Kohman, Girard T., Mason, and McAfee. 2,892,50S. 
Koliss, Peter P. 2,891,101. 
Kompfner. Rudolf. 2.867.744. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 2,895,071. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 2,899,597. 
Kompfner, Rudolf, and Poole. 2,879,442. 
Kompfner, Rudolf, and Suhl. 2,911.554. 
Kompfner, Rudolf, and Williams. 2,916,657. 
Kowaleski, Clarence, Pferd, and Walker. 2,903,117. 
Kramer, Henrv P., and Mathews. 2,911,476. 
Krantz, Hubert K. 2,882,514. 
Kretzmer Ernest R. 2.871,376. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 2,906,816. 
Kretzmer, Ernest It. 2.911,403. 
Kronacher, Gerald. 2,894,256. 
Kronacher, Gerald. 2,896,160. 



Iwerks, Marvin C. 
Jacoby, Gerald E 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Lovecky, Albert J. 2,898,952. 
Lovell, Clarence A. 2,906,459. 
Lundry, Walter R. 2,876,283. 
Lundstrom, Alexis A. 2,886,701. 
Lynch, Robert T. 2,899,299. 

MacWilliams, Walter H., Jr., and Winans. 2,870,327. 
Maione, Theodore L. 2,875,283. 
Mallina, Rudolph F. 2,905,400. 
Manley, Jack M., and Reiling. 2,892,891. 
Marrison, Warren A. 2,919,358. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,870,241. 
Mason, Warren P. 2.880,334. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,883,486. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,900,973. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,907,811. 
Mason, Warren P., and Thurston. 2,906,971. 
Matthias. Bernd T. 2,901,679. 
Mattingly, Robert L. 2,881,433. 
Mattson, Roy H. 2,906,893. 
McCarthy, John A. 2,899,577. 
McDermott, Byron. 2,883.473. 
McDowell, Hunter L. 2,876,378. 
McGuigan, John H. 2,917,625. 
McKay. Kenneth G. 2,908,871. 
McKim, Burton. 2,910,676. 
McKim, Burton. 2,912,511. 
McKim, Burton, and Stapleton. 2,904,636. 
McMahon, William. 2,872,501. 
McMahon, William. 2,886.749. 
McMillan, Brockway. 2,868,963. 
MeSkimin. Herbert J. 2,877,431. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2,908,762. 
Meissner, Charles R. 2,889,239. 
Merlin, Howard R., Jr. 2,907,019. 
Merrill, Josiah L.. Jr. 2.878,325. 
Meszaros, George W. 2,903,639. 
Michal, William C, and Tesche. 2,879,582. 
Miller, Ohmer R. 2,881,266. 
Miller, Ohmer R. 2,884,597. 
Miller. Stewart E. 2.879.484. 
Miller, Stewart E. 2,884,604. 
Mills, John K. 2,870.332. 
Miloche. Herman A. 2,901,547. 
Mitchell, Doren. 2,877,343. 
Mitchell, Doren. and Vroom. 2.869,964. 
Moll, John L. 2,900,582. 
Morgan, Samuel P. 2,904,759. 
Moster, Clarence R., and St. John. 2,888.594. 
Mueller, Ralph L., and Stieritz. 2,899,588. 
Muller, John F. 2,891,735. 
Murphy, Orlando J. 2,886,800. 
Murphy, Richard P. 2,894,255. 
Myers, George H. 2,887,653. 
Myers, Peter B. 2,899,571. 
Neitzert, Carl. 2.919,414. 
Newby. Neal D. 2,907,075. 
Nickerson, Clifford A. 2,880.279. 
Nickerson, Clifford A. 2,903,059. 
Ohl. Russell S. 2,900.702. 
Oliver, John W. 2.877.315. 
Ostendorf, Bernard. Jr. 2.873.385. 
Ostendorf, Bernard, Jr. 2,903,676. 
Ostendorf, Bernard, Jr. 2,911,544. 
Parks Charles O. 2.867,690. 
Pearsall, Frank M., Jr. 2,889,402. 
Pearsall, Frank M., Jr., and Staehler. 2,877,357. 
Peek, Robert L.. Jr. 2.877.310. 
Peek, Robert L„ Jr. 2,898,422. 
Peek, Robert L., Jr. 2.902.558. 
Peek, Robert L., Jr. 2,907,824. 
Pentico. George W. A., and Rieke. 2,878,381. 
Pfann, William G. 2.875.108. 
Pfann, William G. 2.875.505. 
Pfann, William G. 2,890.940. 
Pfann, William G. 2,904.411. 
Pfleger, Kenneth W. 2,874,227. 
Pierce, John R. 2,867.745. 
Pierce, John R. 2,876,380. 
Pierce. John R. 2.908,845. 
Pierce. John R. 2.908.874. 
Pollard. Charles E.. Jr. 2,868,926. 
Pomerov Richard C. 2 870.328. 
Potter, Ralph K. 2,894,798. 
Power, James R. 2.873,316. 
Pudvin. John F. 2,916.806. 
Quate, Calvin F. 2.908.844. 
Rack. Alois J. 2.892.S92. 
Radcliffe, Frederick E. 2,S83.565. 
Radcliffe, Frederick E. 2,885,544. 
Raisbeck. Gordon. 2,867.693. 
Raisbeck, Gordon. 2.896,178. 

2.897.448. 

2,907,950. 

2,908,761. 

2,899,646. 
2,S99,652. 



Linvill, John G. 2,894.217. 
Linvill. John G., and Wallace. 2,880,330. 
Locke, George A. 2,916,542. 
Logan, Ralph A., Peters, and Tanenbaum. 



2,879,190. 



Raisbeck, Gordon. 
Raisbeck, Gordon. 
Raisbeck. Gordon. 
Read, William T., Jr. 
Read, William T., Jr. 
Rieke, John W. 2.S92.0S1. 
Riggs, George, and Sehunncm.in. 
Robertson, George H. 2.903,580. 
Robertson, George H. 2.905.852. 
Robertson. Sloan D. 2.907.959. 
Rodgers, Joseph. 2,909,S40. 
Rogers, Samuel C. 2,886,706. 



2,911,150. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



73 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Rogers, Samuel C. 2,900,507. 

Rosenfeld, Jack L. 2,906,887. 

Ross, Ian M. 2,877,358. 

Ross, Ian M. 2.S77.359. 

Rowen, John H. 2,885,640. 

Rowen, John H. 2,892,158. 

Rowen, John H. 2,892,160. 

Rowen, John H. 2,895,114. 

Ruthroff, Clyde L. 2,883,533. 

Scanlon, John J. 2,906,891. 

Schafer, John P. 2,907,964. 

Schmitz, Doris R. 2,889,524. 

Schneider, Herbert A. 2,876,352. 

Schneider, Herbert A. 2.S88.557. 

Shoekley, William. 2,868,678. 

Shoekley, William. 2,869,084. 

Shoekley, William. 2,884,540. 

Simkins, Quintpn W. 2,869,034. 

Simkins, Quinton W. 2.8S2.482. 

Simkins, Quinton W. 2,909,677. 

Slonczewski, Thaddeus. 2,899,643. 

Smith, Howard J. 2.875.639. 

Smith, Kenneth D. 2,885,503. 

Sort'el, Robert O. 2,902,656. 

Soffel, Robert O. 2,910,550. 

Southworth, George C. 2,868,980. 

Southworth, George C. 2,897,452. 

Spring, Conrad H. F. 2,904,662. 

Stadler, Henry L. 2,906,953. 

Stavrinaki, Alexander G. 2,885,604. 

Stieritz, William G. 2,889,481. 
Straube, Harold M. 2.879.318. 

Straube, Harold M. 2,914,747. 

Stryker. Norman R. 2.870,272. 

Suhl, Harry. 2,883,629. 
Suhl, Harrv. 2,SS7.065. 
Sullivan. Michael V. 2.901.532. 
Sumner, Eric E. 2,876,367. 

Tannenbaum, Morris. 2,91 L 539. 
Taylor, Raymond L. 2.908.849. 
Teal, Gordon K. 2,901,381. 
Theuerer, Henrv C. 2,901,325. 
Thomas. Donald E. 2.896.168. 
Thomas, Lewis C. 2,909,676. 
Thompson, Eugene C. 2.908.828. 
Thurmond. Carl D. 2.S77.147. 
Thurmond, Carl D. 2.904,405. 
Tien. Ping K. 2,883,481. 
Tien. Piug K. 2,886.738. 
Timm, Walter C. 2,909,730. 
Toms, Robert S. 2,916,719. 
Townsend. Mark A. 2,875,281. 
Toy, Wing N. 2,894,215. 
Tryon, John G. 2,899,133. 
Turner, Dennis R. 2,871.174. 
Turner, Edward H. 2,892,159. 
Turner, Edward H. 2,909,734. 
Uhlir, Arthur, Jr. 2,884,607. 
Uhlir, Arthur, Jr. 2,914,715. 
Unger, Hans-Georg. 2,914,741. 
Vaughan. Henry E. 2,879,500. 
Vaughan. Henrv E. 2,880,317. 
Villars, Claude P. 2.876.418. 
Wehe, Herman G. 2,883,257. 

Weinberg, Seymour B.. and Williford. 2,911,474. 
Weinreich, Gabriel. 2,895,109. 
Weisbaum, Samuel. 2,903,656. 
Wennemer, Gerard P. 2,909,606. 
Wernick, Jack H. 2,882,192. 
Wernick, Jack H. 2,882,193. 
Wernick, Jack H. 2.882,194. 
Wernick, Jack H. 2.882,195. 
Wernick, Jack H. 2.882.467-2,882,471. 
Wipbel, Erich S. 2,881,257. 
Williams, Robert D. 2,904.637. 
Wirsching, Robert E. 2,873,334. 
Wirsching, Robert E. 2,908.884. 
Wittwer. Norman C. Jr. 2.886,734. 
Wolfe, Robert M. 2,910,670. 
Young, James A., Jr. 2,915,715. 
Young, William R., Jr. 2,918,623. 
Younker. Elmer L 2.901.602. 
Younker, Elmer L. 2,913,578. 
Zinn, Manvel K. 2,890,333. 
Bell. Thomas E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Continuous scouring and bleaching of grav eoods 
2,868,615. 1-13-59. CI. 8—111. 
Bell. Thomas R., Ill, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Process 
for separating benzene hexachloride, hydrochloric acid 
and on alcohol by distillation. 2,904,475, 9-15-59. CI 
202 — 56. 
Bell Thomas R.. III. and F. R. Lowdermilk, to Pennsalt 
Chemicals Corp. Evaporation of benzene hexachloride solu- 
tions. 2.874.769. 2-24-59. CI. 159 — 49. 
Bell. Wallace R. and C. C. Cigarette extinguisher. 2,907,333, 

Bell, William B., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Sort- 
ing head for cathode sleeves. 2,915,165, 12-1-59. CI. 
198 — 33. 

492096— P 6 



Bell, William C. E., and F. L. Smith, to Dorman Long (Steel) 

Ltd. Cooling benches. 2,885,200, 5-5-59, CI. 266 — 21. 
Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Magnetoabsorption 
method and apparatus. 2,909,725, 10-20-59, CI. 324 — 34. 
Bell, William E., to General Motors Corp. Engine starting 

apparatus. 2,913,589, 11-17-59, CI. 307—10. 
Bell, William R., to Stewart- Warner Corp. Snap-on coupling 

for a flexible shaft. 2,893,221, 7-7-59, CI. 64 — 4. 
Bellairs, George M., to American Steel and Pump Corp. Steel 
cast disk vehicle wheel. 2,911,255, 11-3-59, CI. 301 — 12. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., to Fenwal Laboratories, Inc. Sealing 
closures for fluid containers. 2,894,510, 7-14-59, CI. 
128 — 272. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., to Fenwal Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus 
for handling fluid blood. 2,896,619, 7-28-59, CI. 128 — 
214. 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. System and apparatus 

for data processing. 2,911,277, 11-3-59, CI. 346 — 33. 
Bellamy, John I., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Fast-acting electromagnetic counting device. 2,909,- 
712, 10-20-59, CI. 317—155.5. 
Bellamy, Winthrop D., to General Electric Co. Depolymeriza- 
tion of high molecular weight dextran. 2,867,571, 1-6-59, 
CI. 204—154. 
Bellandi, Ferdinando L. Apparatus for feeding containers 
and labelling the latter. 2,906,424, 9-29-59, CI. 216 — 9. 
Belle City Malleable Iron Co. : See — 

Pirsig, Howard C. 2,869,189. 
Bellek, Frank G.. to Bell Electric Co. Weatherproof outlet. 

2,867,345, 1-6-59. CI. 220 — 24.3. 
Beller, Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Production 

of finely divided metals. 2,900,245, 8-18-59, CI. 75 — .5. 
Beller, Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Production 
of nitrogen-bearing carbonyl iron powder. 2,914,393, 
11-24-59, CI. 75— .5. 
Beller, Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Method of 
depositing metal in the pores of a porous body. 2,918,392, 
12-22-59. CI. 117—98. 
Beller, Wilbert E., to Controls Co. of America. Thermo- 
statically responsive mixing valves. 2,898,045, 8—4-59, CI. 
236—12. 
Beller, Wilbert E., to Controls Co. of America. Valve device. 

2,914,086, 11-24-59, CI. 137—544. 
Beller, Wilbert E., to Controls Co. of America. Spring clip 

means. 2,914,288, 11-24-59, CI. 248—361. 
Belief, Paul, to UCLAF. Tropaminone compounds and a 
process of making same. 2,881,170, 4-7-59, CI. 260 — 247.2. 
Bellett, George R. Constant plate current electron tube. 

2.877.381. 3-10-59, CI. 315—55. 
Bellew, Bernard A. Sport shoe. 2,902,780, 9-8-59, CI. 

36—2.5. 
Belli, Philip A. : See — 

Genovese, Anthony L., Sr., Batchelor, Belli, Garlock, 
and A. L. Genovese, Jr. 2,888,215. 
Bellicardi, Francesco, to Soc. per Az. Edoardo Weber-Fabbrica 
Italiana Carburatori. Carburetting apparatus for internal 
combustion engines. 2,868,185, 1-13-59, CI. 123 — 180. 
Bellier, Jean : See — 

Coyne, Andr€, and Bellier. 2,880,612. 
Coyne, Andre, and Bellier. 2,912,861. 
Bellin, Anthony : See — 

Hirsch. Robert L., Miller, and Bellin. 2,917,424. 
Bellingham Chain & Forge Co. : See — 

Ribesehl. Robert E.. and Halladay. 2,905,428. 
Bellingher, Fred A. : See — 

Wiley, Frederick H., and Bellingher. 2,902,105. 
Bellino, Joseph A. Bag elevator for super market check-out 

counters. 2,883,004, 4-21-59, CI. 187 — 17. 
Bellinod, Joseph : See — 

Del Matter, Lofton I. 2,883,783. 
Bellis. Gloria K. : See — - 

Madison, Richard K., and Bellis. 2,887,510. 
Bellisario, Prank, to Waterbury Farrell Foundry and Machine 
Co. Pick-up and transfer device. 2,876,034, 3-3-59, CI. 
294 — 106. 
Belliveau, Frederick R. : See — 

Czelusniak, Edmund J., and Belliveau. 2,867,809. 
Bellman, Elmer O. ' Combination tie clasp and key holder. 

2,887,747, 5-26-59, CI. 24 — 49. 
Bellman, Elwood P., to Berkshire Knitting Mills. Hosiery 
with run resisting areas. 2,887,860, 5-26-59, CI. 66 — 172. 
Bellmann, Bernard R., and E. Voris, to The Dayton Rubber 
Co. Adjustable pulleys. 2,870,641, 1-27-59 CI. 
74—230.17. 
Bellmann, Emma E. : See — 

Bellmann, Eugen. 2,872,802. 
Bellmann, Eugen, deceased, by E. E. Bellmann, R. Kronsbein, 
and F. Bellmann, heirs. Apparatus and systems for treat- 
ing textile materials. 2,872,802, 2-10-59, CI. 68 — 150. 
Bellmann, Friedhelm : See — 

Bellmann, Eugen. 2,872,802. 
Bellon, Francois B. Quadrantal and semi-circular deviation 

correctors. 2,909,846, 10-27-59, CI. 33 — 225. 
Bellon, Ralph J. : See — 

Ferdinand, Irwin J., and Bellon. 2,889,186. 
Bellon, Ralph J., and I. J. Ferdinand, to S. A. Hirsh Mfg. Co. 
Adjustable angle shelf support. 2,906,486, 9-29-59. CI. 
248 — 242. 

Bellows, Brian C, Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Distortion corrector. 2,896,176, 7-21-59, CI. 333 — 28. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bellows Electric Sign Corp. : See — 

Shada, Joseph J. 2,893,688. 
Bellringer, Frederick J. : See — 

Capp, Clifford W., Crocker, and Bellringer. 2,912,471. 
Bellrock Gypsum Industries Ltd. : See — 

Flower, Stanley H.. Parsons, and Loudon. 2,892.339. 
Bellville, John W. Continuous servo-medicator. 2,888,922, 

6-2-59, CI. 128 — 172. 
Belmag Zurich Beleuchtungs -U. Metallindustrie, A.G. : See — 

Frei, Andre. 2,887,569. 
Belmont Casket Mfg. Co. : See — 

Diday, Jesse N. 2,916,317. 
Belmont, Edward A. Hole de-burring tool. 2,869,406, 

1-20-59. CI. 77—73.5. 
Belmont, Edward A. Temperature control means for faucets. 

2,872,829, 2-10-59, CI. 74 — 480. 
Belmont Ver Standig. M.. Inc. : See — 

Bode. Hans. 2.901.377. 
Belmonte, Michael J. Dispensing device. 2,889,961, 6-9-59, 

CI. 221—175. 
Beloian, Edward A. Monochromator optical system. 

2,874,608, 2-24-59, CI. 88—14. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 2,882,968. 

Beachler, Edward D. 2.890,000. 

Beachler, Edward D. 2.895,348. 

Beachler, Edward D. 2,909,848. 

Beachler, Edward D. 2,911,041. 

Beachler, Edward D., and Justus. 2,912,629. 

Daane, Robert A. 2,875,527. 

Dahl, Carl B., and Justus. 2,893,487. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,867,481. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,869,817. 

Hornbostel. Lloyd. 2,874,674. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,888,074. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2.892,263. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,900,023. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,909,849. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2,911,040. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Beachler. 2,907,690. 

Hornbostel. Lloyd. Beachler, and Elv. 2.869,437. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Justus. 2,909,847. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Justus. 2,910,863. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Justus. 2,911,039. 

Justus, Edgar J. 2,869,248. 

Justus, Edgar J. 2,911,042. 

Justus, Edgar J., and Daane. 2,893,136. 

Justus, Edgar J., and Daane. 2,915,293. 

Skinner, Eugene S. 2,879.039. 

Washburn, Robert S., and Walker. 2,904,461. 
Belove, Louis, to Sonotone Corp. Terminal seals for alkaline 

electric batteries. 2,892,006, 6-23-59, CI. 136—168. 
Belsey, Frederick H., and C. D. M. Johnston, to Metropolitan- 
Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd. Dynamo-electric control system 
employing saturable core reactance devices. 2,885,624, 
5-5-59, CI. 322—28. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Powered dough former. 2,881,716, 

4-14-59, CI. 107—14. 
Belsky, Fred J., and A. A. Blanck. Flow control unit. 2,879,- 

861, 3-31-59, CI. 181—60. 
Belsterling, Charles A., to F. J. Stokes Corp, 
system. 2,885,618, 5-5-59, CI. 318—162. 
Belton, James G. : See — 

Barry. Vincent C, Belton, Conalty, 
2,875,204. 
Belton, Maurice L., and H. E. Rowand, 
Corp. Prefolding device. 2,894,434, 
Beltone Hearing Aid Co. : See — 

Posen, Sam. 2,878,322. 

Posen, Sam. 2,894,076. 
Belts Corp. : See — 

De Woskin. Irvin S. 2,904,046. 

Rodis, Franz, Hartlapp, and Beltz. 2,898,189. 
Beltz, Charles R. Portable ice skating rink and method of 

making the same. 2,874,549, 2-24-59. CI. 62 — 75. 
Beltz, Charles R. Clip. 2,896,887, 7-28-59, CI. 248—68. 
Belvedere Space Saving Products, Inc. : See — 

Plocki. Peter H. and Holtz. 2,901,117. 
Bembenek, Edward, to The Standard Electric Time Co. 
Supervised control circuit means. 2,882,452, 4-14—59, CI. 
315—191. 
Bemberg, J. P. : See — ■ 

Buschmann, Walter, and Biihren. 2,869,246. 
Bemberg J. P., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Luchtenberg, Alex. 2,880,465. 

Pirot, Ernst. 2,899,201. 

Schmidt. Hans. 2.876.808. 

Schubert, Paul. 2,893,884. 

Schubert, Paul. 2,904,399. 
Bemis Bros. Bag Co. : See — 

Ashton, George H., and Mueller. 2,897,729. 

Brady, Charles V. 2,889,979. 

Brady, Charles V., and Ottinger. 2,870,955. 

Coakley, Lige. 2,914,108. 

Gorton, Edward S., and Hayward. 2,904,241. 

Hopkins, Frank L., and Ayres. 2,889,031. 

Hopkins, Frank L. 2,890,000. 

Hopkins, Frank L., and Ayres. 2,913,145. 

Kindseth, Harold V. 2,899,347. 

Perry. Ray P. 2,869,589. 



Motor control 



and Twomey. 



to Crown Zellerbach 
7-14-59, CI. 93 — 49. 



Bemis Bros. Bag Co. : See — Continued 
Stageberg, Wilfred E. 2,913,966. 
Voege, James E., and Thomas. 2,888,187. 
Williams, Russell J. 2.869.772. 
Williams, Russell J. 2.892.580. 
Williams, Russell J. 2,906,446. 
Bemporad, Cino, to S. R. L. Regulator. Web edge position 

signal generator. 2,907,337, 10-6-59, CI. 137—83. 
Benade, VValther, and H. Goebel, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. 
Copper-containing trisazo dyestuffs. 2,875,191, 2-24-59, 
CI. 260—147. 
Benaglio, Reno V., J. M. Patterson, and C. A. Piper, to Bendix 
Aviation Corp. Digital differential analyzers. 2,900,135, 
8-18-59, CI. 235—152. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Current tap. 

2,869,093, 1-13-59, CI. 339—59. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Pin-type 

landholder. 2,86.9,101, 1-13-59, CI. 339 — 99. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Display con- 
tainer. 2,891,663, 6-23-59. CI. 206—56. 
Benander, George B., to General Electric Co. Surface outlet. 

2,892,174, 6-23-59, CI. 339—99. 
Benander, George B., and L. M. Sheldon, to General Electric 
Co. Electric switch with miniature toggle mechanism. 
2,900,466, 8-18-59, CI. 200—67. 
Benbassat. Bessie. Combination check and cash disbursement 

book. 2.869.899. 1-20-59, CI. 283 — 57. 
Benbow Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Moskow, Eugene D. 2,898,134. 
Bence, Lynton, R. H. Pugh, and K. S. Willson, to P. R. Mal- 
lory & Co. Inc. Dry cell. 2,876,272. 3-3-59. CI. 136 — 133. 
Bencker, Franz, F. Overdick, and R. Schlee, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for purifying chlorine. 
2,910,140, 10-27-59, CI. 183—114.2. 
Benckiser, Joh. A., G.m.b.H. Chemische Fabrii : See — 

Debo, Arno. 2,900,770. 
Bencowitz, Isaac, to Texas Gulf Sulphur Co. Purification of 

water. 2,897,150, 7-28-59, CI. 210 — 63. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. 

Ethylene compounds. 2,877,270. 3-10-59, CI. 260—570. 
Bendayan, Jacques, and I. Eyraud, to Compagnie Generale 
d'Electricite. Apparatus for the study of the transient 
properties of an electric transmission circuit. 2,887,652, 
5-19-59, CI. 324 — 57. 
Bender, Baxter. Adapter for wheel testing equipment. 2,907,- 

115, 10-6-59, CI. 33—203.18. 
Bender, Charles E. : See— - 

Parkinson Martin C, Fraser, and Bender. 2.907,117. 
Parkinson, Martin C, Fraser, and Bender. 2.907,663. 
Bender. Emil A. Rig lifting apparatus. 2,901,216, 8-25-59, 

CI. 254—86. 
Bender, Georg, and A. Krauthakel, to VEB Leuna-Werke 
"Walter Ulbricht." Regenerating air heater system. 
2,899,188, 8-11-59, CI. 263—19. 
Bender. Henrv P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Plug- 
board with slidable panel. 2,879,493, 3-24-59, CI. 
339—18. 
Bender, John C, to Houston Oil Field Material Co., Inc. 
Apparatus for and method of loosening a threaded con- 
nection. 2,884,065, 4-28-59, CI. 166—36. 
Bender, John C, to Houston Oil Field Material Co.. Inc. 
Apparatus for locating anomalies in a well bore. 2,892,151, 
6-23-59. CI. 324—41. 
Bender, Joseph M. Bow string attachment. 2,910,058, 

10-27-59, CI. 124 — 30. 
Bender, Lloyd, to North Electric Co. Base for telephone 

substation set. 2.868.888. 1-13-59, CI. 179—100. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy equipment. 2,897, 82S, 8-4-59, CI. 

134 — 56. 
Bender, Newell R. : See — 

Rogers, Thomas H., Jr., and Bender. 2.888.408. 
Bender, Newell R., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Flexible elastomeric cellular material and method of mak- 
ing same. 2,888,412, 5-26-59, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Bender, Newell R., and T. H. Rogers, Jr., to The Goodyear 
Tire & Rubber Co. Production of flexible cellular poly- 
urethane material. 2,888,409, 5-26-59, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Bender, Paul P. Cabinet with self-closing doors. 2,895,779, 

7-21-59, CI. 312—138. 
Bender, Svdney E., and L. B. Donnelly. Methods and means 

for handling milk. 2,905.560, 9-22^9. CI. 99—151. 
Benderly, Asaf A. : See — 

Fitzgerald, Cornelius G., and Benderly. 2,887,458. 
Bendick, Jack W. Self-leveling ladder. 2,890,823, 6-16-59, 

CI. 228—29. 
Benditt, Albert: See — 

Musser, C Walton, Stott, and Benditt. 2,883,909. 
Benditt, John A. Viewing box. 2,890,527. 6-16-59, CI. 

35—8. 
Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — 

Albright, Franklin C. 2.875.855. 

Albright, Franklin C. 2,885,033. 

Albright, Franklin C. 2,904,135. 

Amison, Willard C, Jr. 2,880,750. 

Anastasia, Harry G. 2,869.365. 

Anastasia, Harrv G., and Clermont. 2.S79.351. 

Ardia, Vincent H. 2,879,015. 

Austin, Leonard E. 2,S87,920. 

Austin, Leonard E , and Brown. 2.8S0,S24. 

Austin, Leonard E., Brown, and Ettinger. 2,885,063. 

Austin, Leonard E., Brown, and Ettinger. 2,918,164. 

Austin, Leonard E., and Ettinger. 2,893,354. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
Bachmann, John F. 2,902,649. 
Barfod, Frederik. 2,910,280. 
Bauer, John A. 2,906,926. 
Bayles, Alden. 2.888,101. 
Bechberger, Paul F. 2,883,595. 

Beck, Derwood A., Goodrich, and Verge. 2,881,980. 
Benaglio, Reno V., Patterson, and Piper. 2,900,135. 
Bennett. Alfred, and Meyers. 2,901,683. 
Blair, John W. 2,910,327. 
Blair, John W., and Gripe. 2,871,065. 
Boler, Leonard J. 2,918,072. 
Breeding, David C, and Bartz. 2,884,915. 
Brockway, Arthur L., Jr. 2,883,650. 
Brook, James E. 2,871,431. 
Brown, Abbott A. 2,887,659. 
Brown. Abbott A., and De Luca. 2,901,716. 
Brown, Curtis L. 2,918,303. 
Brown, Gilbert G. 2,902,577. 
Bunger, Dennen J., and Troeger. 2,882,734. 
Burgher, Maurice W. 2,913,696. 
Burley, Robert M. 2,867,393. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,871.661. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2,871.990. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,871,991. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,871,992. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,888,105. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,897,921. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,910,144. 
Burt. Farlow B. 2,876.052. 
Buxton, James E., and Digby. 2,903,892. 
Camp, Leon W. 2,906,991. 
Camp. Leon W. 2,908,245. 
Capron, Robert W. 2,899,653. 
Champion, Carl E. 2,907,020. 
Chandler, Walter G. 2,888,100. 
Chapin, Irving F. 2.875,857. 
Cid, Fred J. 2,890,430. 
Clarke, Arthur F., Jr. 2,894,177. 
Cole, Charles E. 2.875,784. 
Cole, Judson C, and Hall. 2,876,274. 
Colt, Rutger B. 2,888,896. 
Colt, Rutger B., and Kjellman. 2,915.725. 
Colt, Rutger B., and Uchuck. 2,894,391. 
Cope, Parker R. 2,878,326. 
Cosbv, James R.. and Wolf. 2,886,667. 
Criswell, Daryl L. 2,867,084. 
Cunningham. Robert E. and Sigler. 2,901,561. 
Daniel, William A. 2,914,834. 
Delker, Thomas C. 2,893,784. 
Delker, Thomas C. and Eaton. 2,905,505. 
Dickev. John W. 2.901.185. 
Digby, James J. 2,880,619. 
Digby, James J. 2,901,912. 
Digby, James J. 2,902,864. 
Digbv, James J. 2.914,951. 
Digby, James J. 2,915.904. 
Digby. James J., and Whitney. 2,915,903. 
Dobrick, Herbert O. 2,884,943. 
Dobrick, Herbert O. 2.885,173. 
Dobrick, Herbert O. 2,909.192. 
Dombeck, Edward K. 2,885,032. 
Du Bois, Otto D. 2,906,541. 
Du Hois. William H. 2.871.987. 
Dwver. John G. 2 869,039. 
Edwards, John F., Jr. 2,909,627. 

Edwards, John F., Jr., Shaub, and Friend. 2,919,320. 
Elwell. Henrv G., Jr.. and Machlanski. 2,874,375. 
Ettinger, John H. 2.880,770. 
Ettinger, John H., and Emerick. 2.867,192. 
Ferguson, John H., Jr. 2.918,929. 
Ferguson, John H., and Wasdyke. 2,902,865. 
French. Charlie N. 2,880,584. 
Geissinger. Elton L., and Wyman. 2,891,202. 
Gleasman, Hollls K. 2,882,754. 
Gleasman, Hollis K. 2,882,755. 
Gleasman, Hollis K. 2,903.107. 
Gleasman, Hollis K. 2,903.913. 
Gleasman, Hollis K. 2,910,157. 
Glyasman, Hollis K. 2,914,152. 
Goepfriih, Rudolph A. Re. 24,064. 
Goenfrich, Rndoloh A. 2. 87". 862. 
Goepfrich, Rudolph A. 2,906,517. 
Gormley, Robert S. 2,900,561. 

Gormlev, Robert S., Johnson, and Martin. 2,878,415. 
Gornali, Robert K. 2,885,193. 
Gorzelanv, Frank J., and Bennett. 2,883,127. 
Gorzelany, Frank J., and Tursky. 2,889,509. 
Gryiler. William L., and Hauiren. 2,867,200. 
Gunkpl. WiHiam F. 2.875 744. 
Gunkel, William F. 2.910,249. 
Gunkel, William F. 2,916,048. 
Haeer. Robert R. 2.872 540. 
Harness, .Tamos C. 2,885.062. 
Harrington, Daniel B. 2,889,401. 
Harrington. Daniel B. 2.908.837. 
Hartmann. William A.. Jr. 2.867,761. 
Haugen. Glenn L. 2,898.478. 
Hazen, Erlw.ird J. 2,895.333. 

Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2,890,290. 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksburv. 2,917,742. 
Hodgson, Cecil L., and Breit. 2,893,270. 
Hruska, Howard E. 2,867.284. 
Hruska, Howard E. 2,875,781. 



Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
Hubbard, Linus O. 2,901,557. 
Hughes, William J., Haynes, Tracey, and Wheeler. 

2,899,538. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2,867.235. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2,893,207. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2,893,721. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2,910,051. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 2,867.122. 
Hurlburt. Charles E. 2,878.678. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 2,912,766. 

Hurlburt, Charles E., Conway, and Lannl. 2,912,864. 
Hyder, Harry R. 2,883,532. 
Jarvis, John. 2,875 964. 
Jarvib, John. 2,883,126. 
Johnson, Thomas W., and Wolff. 2,878,827. 
Kaiser, Bernard D. 2,871,983. 
Karlson, John C. 2,886.898. 
Karlson, John C. 2,897,676. 
Karlson, John C. 2,898,462. 
Kasak, Anconin J. 2,875,728. 
Kasten. Walter. 2.872,044. 
Kelly, Jack J. 2.874.718. 
Kernan, Paul. 2,883,530. 
Kernan, Paul. 2,898,461. 
Kerpchar, Michael. 2,883,128. 
Kjellman, Thomas K., and Wood. 2,897,304. 
Klein, Clarence J. 2,867.236. 
Knight, Theodora L., and Bichell. 2,875,598. 
Knudson, Giltner J. 2,883,560. 
Kochevar, Henry J. 2,890,332. 
Kulinapfel, Robert H., and Wyman. 2,880,982. 
Kunz, William J., Jr., and Wintrode. 2,880,581. 
Kurt, Anton. 2,880,960. 
Kuzmitz, Andrew A. 2,888,067. 
Lang, John A. 2,913,265. 
Larsen, Lester J., and Ruhl. 2,915,046. 
Long, Richard H. 2,893,368. 
Long, Richard H„ and Prather. 2,906,833. 
Longerich. Ernest P. 2,879,002. 
Loudon, Donald C. 2,881.587. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2,893,433. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2,910,971. 
Maclntyre, Charles H. 2,883,129. 
Madden, Charles C. 2,878.797. 
Martin, John G. 2,893,519. 
Martin. Lyle. 2.905.871. 
Martin, Lyle. 2,910,624. 
Martin, Lyle. 2,910,642. 
Martin, Steve E. 2,875,583. 
Masom. Richard J. 2,873.682. 
Mayrath, Thomas L. 2,875,633. 
Mazzarella, Daniel A. 2,870.383. 
McCombs. Howard L., Jr. 2,867,083. 
Mendenhall, Charles A. 2,882,421. 
Mendenhall, Charles A. 2,885.894. 
Mendenhall. Charles A. 2.900,827. 
Menz, Charles N. 2,897,693. 
Miller, Donald L. 2,919,001. 
Mock, Frank C. 2,880,790. 
Molis, Edward W. 2,916,011. 
Mossey, Joseph L. 2,906,375. 
Mossey, Joseph L. 2,915,145. 
Moyer, Edward L. 2,905.279. 

Mumford. William W., and Newland. 2,868,920. 
Murphy, Norman B. 2.894,230. 
Noxon, Paul A. 2,884,582. 
Noxon, Paul A. 2,893,662. 

Noxon, Paul A., Owen, and Bennett. 2,886,760. 
Ochtman, Leonard. 2,903,108. 
Origoni, Silvie M., and Priftis. 2,883,634. 
Orr, Robert V. 2,883,537. 
Owen, John C. 2,873.418. 
Palmenberg, Edward C. 2,886,048. 
Perle, Abe J. 2,913,908. 
Peterson, Joel D. 2.875.575. 
Pfeifer. Gunther. , 2.867.090. 
Phelan, George A., and Potter. 2,912,636. 
Phillips, Calvert F., Jr. 2,912,694. 
1'olye, William R. 2,878,351. 
Prather, Edwin E. 2.875,863. 
Prather, Edwin E. 2,894,088. 
Prather, Edwin E. 2.910.326. 
Pribble, Noble F. 2,911,966. 
Price, Earl R. 2.871.064. 
Price. Earl R. 2.871.828. 
Price, Earl R. 2,875.843. 
Price, Earl R. 2,880,704. 
Price, Earl R. 2.880.706. 
Price, Earl R. 2,897,653. 
Price, Earl R. 2,902,006. 
Price, Earl R., and Hupp. 2.902,008. 
Price, Earl R., and Long. 2,910,325. 
Raffertv, Chvistonher A. 2.871.436. 
Raffertv. Christopher A. 2,898,538. 
Randolph, Glenn W., and Wagner. 2,909,066. 
Reitman, Lester J. 2.894,193. 
Reuter, Paul L., and Weiss. 2,896,464. 
Rich. Jack V. 2.900.821 
Rich. Stanley R., and Roth. 2,892,085. 
Robinson, Lester L. 2,906,093. 

Rockwell, Paul D., Stephenson, and Babb. 2,902,596. 
Rosback, Richard H. 2,897,789. 
Russell, Charles. 2,915,034. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195!) 



Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 

Russell, James L. 2,883,656. 

Sabatini, John J. 2,882,733. 

Sabatini, John J. 2,906,382. 

Schall, Elmer J. 2,875,509. 

Schindel, Arnold. 2,882,922. 

Schindel, Arnold, and Gilbert. 2,908,170. 

Schindel. Arnold, and Troeger. 2,908,169. 

Schock, Walter E. 2,873,148. „ „ 

Schock, Walter E., Prather, and Price. 2,911,264. 

Schultheis, Harry B., Jr. 2,906,822. 

Schultz, Harold B. 2,893,505. 

Segall, Louis H. 2,867.740. 

Segall, Louis H., and Pelton. 2,916,672. 

Sethna, Patarasp R. 2,901,239. 

Shepherd, William G. 2,869,016. 

Shepherd, William G. 2,900,560. 

Shutt, Paul B. 2,868,174. 

Smith, Richard E. 2,907,216. 

Smith, Richard E. 2,909,932. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2,872,127. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2,872.823. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2,876,962. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2.892.521. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2,900,525. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 2,900,526. 

Stamper, Hamilton A. 2,872,273. 

Stanton, George E. 2,871,905. 

Stelzel, Roderick W., and Troeger. 2,889,905. 

Stoudenraire, Jay H. 2,896,141. 

Strebinger, Robert L. 2,871,996. 

Strebinger, Robert L. 2,875,859. 

Sturm, Ralph E., and Morgan. 2,899,494. 

Sung, Chien-Bor. 2,900,961. 

Suttle, Ward C. 2,897,808. 

Suttle, Ward C. 2,910,057. 

Sutton, Robert W. 2,867,424. 

Sutton, Robert W. 2,900.967. 

Tankersley, James A. 2,888,109. 

Taylor, John E. 2,914,682. 

Teague, Walter D., Jr. 2,896,919. 

Tettke, Roman, Sr. 2,909,007. 

Thomas, Thomas H. 2,888,035. 

Tognola, Tullio. 2,870,376. 

Troeger, Henry. 2,885,895. 

Troeger, Henry, and Hoefener. 2.896.601. 

Troeger, Henry, and Owen. 2,883,839. 

Van Winkle, Edgar W. 2,883,613. 

Wagner, Raymond W.. and Sanders. 2,872,057. 

Wallace, Glen W., and Kuzmitz. 2,880,580. 

Watson, Robert M. 2,896,646. 

Weisenbach, Charles O. 2,910,008. 

White. William E. 2,867.297. 

Widell, George M., and Eastman. 2,880,760. 

Wiley, William C. 2,882,399. 

Wilhelm, Vincent A., and Moreines. 2,875,619. 

Williams, Don A., Jr. 2,915,650. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,880,978. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,884,916. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,885,194. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,888,000. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,893,370. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,915,303. 

Wisman, Franklin O. 2,880,759. _ „ _ 

Woodward, Stephen G., and Hartman. 2,883,976. 

Yochum, Paul G. 2,889,423. 

Young, David W. 2,897,491. 

Zaerr, Basil J. 2,885,577. 

Ziegler, John C. 2,868.028. 

Zito, George V. 2,882,728. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 

Augustin, Darold A. 2.908,287. 

Gilkey, John E. 2,913,911. 

Gresko, Raymond S. 2.893.625. 

Lederer Robert C. 2.895.504. 

Ralston, James V. 2,914,630. 

Vorech, Stephen. 2,897,010. 

Vorech, Stephen. 2,897,012. 

Vorech, Stephen. 2,914,240. 
Bendror, Jack : See — 

Robbins, Leo, and Bendror. 2,911,659. 
Benecke Heinrieh O. Hydrophone for directional listening 

buoy. 2.891,232, 6-16-59, 'CI. 340—9. 
Benedek, Elek K., deceased, bv M. L. Benedek. administratrix, 
to M. Benedek. Pump. 2,868,136. 1-13-59. CI. 103—161. 
Benedek, Melba L. : See — 

Benedek, Elek K. 2,868,136. 
Benedict, Bruce C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of 
drying a deoillng solvent by contacting with a portion of 
dewaxeil oil. 2,907,709, 10-6-59, CI. 208—31. 
Benedict, Bruce C, and H. J. Sarrett, Jr.. to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Asphalt composition, an additive therefor and 
method for producing same. 2,879,219, 3-24-59, CI. 
208—23. 
Benedict, Frank A., to Benson's Anchors, Inc. Anchor chock. 

2,880,688, 4-7-59, CI. 114 — 210. 
Benedict, Frank R., and A. F. TJtakis, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Bend-stretch methods of forming heavy fan 
blades. 2,880,496, 4-7-59, CI. 29—156.8. 
Benedict, Michael D., Jr., and C. Baratelli, to The Gillette Co. 
Office knife. 2,S74,462, 2-24-59, CI. 30—162. 



Benedict, Stephen W. : See — 

Scripture, Edward W., Jr., and Benedict. 2,872,329. 
Scripture, Edward W., Jr., Benedict, and Jacox. 
2,868.659. 
Benedict, Walter E., to Congoleum-Nairn Inc. Method of 

making a decorative surface covering product. 2,888,975, 

6-2-59, CI. 154—26. 
Benedict, Walter E., aud J. F. Dobry, to Congoleum-Nairn Inc. 

Precision compensating of calendered sheets. 2,880,464, 

4-7-59, CI. 18 — 18.8. 
Benefield, Curt S. Method for producing phosphoric acid. 

2,890,936, 6-16-59, CI. 23—165. 
Beneke, Henry : See — 

Taylor, Floyd B. 2,888,287. 
Benenson, Albert R. : See — 

Shlank, William I. 2,918,158. 
Benes, Gordon J., to Enco Mfg. Co. Turret toolpost. 

2,908,195, 10-13-59, CI. 82—36. 
Benesi Hans A., Y. P. Sun, E. S. Loeffler, and K. D. Detling, 

to Shell Development Co. Stabilized pesticidal composi- 
tions. 2.868,688. 1-13-59, CI. 167 — 42. 
Benfleld, Charles W. : See- 
Stuart, Alfred A., and Benfield. 2,883,653. 
Benfield, James W., and C. Blechner. Dental tray. 2,911,722, 

11—10—59 qi 32 32 

Benfleld, John D., and R. R. Kozlnski. Pipe and tubing 

bender. 2,906,149, 9-29-59, CI. 81—15. 
Benge. Bill L. : See — 

Dilworth, John P., Jordan, and Benge. 2.886,525. 
Benger Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

London, Eric, and Twigg. Re. 24,642. 
Benghiat, Isaac, to Stauffer Chemical Co. Process for pre- 
paring rhodanines. 2,905,689, 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 306.7. 
Bengtson, Ernst T. : See — 

Simpson, Justin, Sennello, and Bengtson. 2,907,457. 
Bengtsson, Bengt F. J. : See — 

Ulfstedt, Leo T., and Bengtsson. 2,898,220. 
Bengtsson, Bertil S., to The Hart Mfg. Co. Electromagnetic 

relay. 2,907,848, 10-6-59, CI. 200 — 104. 
Benham, Frederick S., to Vandervell Products Ltd. Joining 

together of metal parts. 2,870.533. 1-27-59, CI. 29 — 525. 
Benham, Harold L.. to General Motors Corp. Forming an 

aluminum casting with a bronze insert. 2,881,490, 4-14-59, 

CI. 22—203. 
Benham. Harold L., to General Motors Corp. Aluminum cast- 
ing with a bronze insert. 2.890,915. 6-16-59, CI. 308 — 135. 
Benham, Harold L., to General Motors Corp. Method of 

forming an investment mold. 2,908,952, 10-20-59, CI. 

22—193. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. Door 

structure and latching assembly. 2,876,873, 3-10-59, CI. 

189 — 46. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanymetal Products Co., Inc. Pil- 
aster structure and hinge bracket assembly. 2,876,874, 

3-10-59. CI. 189 — 46. 
Benham, Kent W., to The Sanvmetal Products Co., Inc. Door 

operating torsional rod assembly. 2,878,531, 3-24-59, CI. 

20—1 6. 
Benham, Leonard V., to Block & Anderson. Sheet feeding 

devices for rotary duplicating and the like machines. 

2.876,006, 3-3-59. CI. 271 — 36. 
Beniche, Frank. Method and apparatus for removing wire 

bristles from castings of gutter brushes and the like. 

2,881,025, 4-7-59, CI. 300 — 1. 
Benight, Raymond F. : See — 

Clavier, William E., Benight, and Eaton. 2,896,916. 

Clavier, William E., Eaton, and Benight. 2,877.986. 

Benlnk, Christiaan J. M„ and R. Reeber, to G. M. Pfaff, A.-G. 

Double needle sewing machine. 2,868,152, 1-13-59, CI. 

112 221. 

Benink, Christiaan J. M.. and E. Wrase. to G. M. Pfaff A.-G. 

Sewing machines. 2,885,983. 5-12-59, CI. 112 — 211. 
Benink, Christiaan J. M., and H. Wenz, to G. M. Pfaff, AG. 

Stitch adjusting mechanism. 2,887,968, 5-26-59, CI. 

112—210. 
Benink, Christiaan J. M., and K. Kleemann, to G. M. Pfaff, 

A.-G. Cutting device for sewing machine. 2,893,335, 

7-7-59, CI. 112 — 125. 
Benis. Isak, and W. Trompeter. Motor vehicle antenna. 

2,875,442, 2-24-59, CI. 343—889. 
Benisch. Mortimer. Motor-vehicle air-conditioning system. 

2.895,310, 7-21-59. CI. 62 — 239. 
Benjamin, Harry. Crystal structure device. 2,882,616, 

4-21-59, CI. 35—18. 
Benjamin, Harry L., to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Heat 

transfer system using expendable coolant. 2,885,864, 

5-12-59, CI. 62 — 51. 
Benjamin, Howard. Insulated lever-means for a ratchet 

wrench. 2,875.658, 3-3-59, CI. 81 — 63. 
Benjamin, Irwin A. : See — 

Lee, Robert E., and Benjamin. 2,912,848. 
Benjamin, Milton L., to Erlckson Tool Co. Index fixture. 

2,883,886, 4-28-59, CI. 74—821. 
Benke, Frank W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Method of 

restraining forces of non-circular cylindrical colls. 2,900,- 

611, 8-18-59, CI. 336—100. 
Benko. Kalman. Earth circling satellite toy. 2,890,537, 

6-16-59, CI. 40 — 37. 
Benmatt Industries, Inc. : See — 

Audette, Benjamin J. 2,914,285. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Benn, George F., to B. & C. Metal Stamping Co. Electrical 

switch and pedestal housing structure. 2,916,591, 12-8-59, 

CI. 200—168. 
Benner, Frank C, and E. E. Chadsey, Jr., to National Re- 
search Corp. Production of metals. 2,880,156, 3-31-59, 

CI. 204 — 226. 
Benner-Nawman, Inc. : See — 

Nawman, Rollie B. 2.878,959. 
Nawman, Rollie B. 2,889,572. 
Benner, Roland : See — 

Weidauer, Curt, and Benner. 2,916,822. 
Bennet, Eugene L., to Laboratory Equipment Corp. Magnetic 

spatula. 2,873,136, 2-10-59, CI. 294 — 65.5. 
Bennet, Eugene L., to Laboratory Equipment Corp. Mercury 

retrieving device. 2,878,050, 3-17-59, CI. 294 — 1. 
Bennett, Albert L., to Pacific Clay Products. Method of 

burning sewer pipe and the like. 2,912,741, 11-17-59, 

q\ 25 157 

Bennett, Albert W., and V. I. Furness, to Courtaulds Ltd. 

Production of polyacrylonitrile threads, fibres, filaments 

and the like. 2,904,391, 9-15-59, CI. 18 — 54. 
Bennett, Alfred : See — 

Gorzelany, Frank J., and Bennett. 2,883,127. 
Noxon, Paul A., Owen, and Bennett. 2,886,760. 
Bennett, Alfred, and R. I. Meyers, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Damping arrangement for autopilot servosystems. 2,901,683, 

8-25-59. CI. 318 — 489. 
Bennett, Andrew E., to Worthington Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for controlling pulp digesters. 2,887,427, 5-19-59, 

CI. 162 — 61. 
Bennett, Andrew E., to Worthington Corp. Digester control 

systems. 2,909,239, 10-20-59, CI. 183 — 61. 
BennettAntbony, and T. H. Alfreds, to Porto Knurling Tools, 

Inc. Knurling tools for bore surfaces. Re. 24,714, 10-6-59, 

CI. 80 — 5.1. 
Bennett, Arthur L.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Testing 

apparatus. 2,908.386, 10-13-59, CI. 209 — 72. 
Bennett, Arthur N. C. : See — 

Evans, Arthur W., Bennett, and Groves. 2,883,265. 
Bennett, Arthur X. C, and J. D. Groves, to British Titan 

Products Co. Ltd. Chlorination of titaniferous materials. 

2,868.622, 1-13-59, CI. 23—87. 
Bennett, Arthur S., to United States of America, Army. 

Fuze~safety device. 2,889,778, 6-9-59, CI. 102—86.2. 
Bennett, Clifford H., to Kent-Moore Organization, Inc. Method 

of removing diesel engine injector tubes. 2,874,457, 

2-24-59. CI. 29 — 427. 
Bennett, Clifford H., to Kent-Moore Organization, Inc. 

Method of and apparatus for installing and flaring diesel 

engine injector tubes. 2,909,210, 10-20-59, CI. 153 — 79. 
Bennett, Ernest E. : See — 

Dighera, George, and Bennett. 2,910,320. 
Bennett, Francis W., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Liquid fer- 
tilizer subsoil injector. 2,874,656, 2-24-59, CI. Ill — 7. 
Bennett, Frank C Jr. : See — 

Hammar, Gustaf W.. and Bennett. 2,917,413. 
Bennett, Garland E., R. M. Matthews, and R. Bailey, to 

Alamance Industries, Inc. Method and means for inspect- 
ing full-fashioned hosiery. 2,898,023, 8^1-59, CI. 223 — 75. 
Bennett. Geoffrey E., to Dussek Brothers & Co. Ltd. Elec- 
tric cables and condenser insulation including wax and 

petroleum. 2.867,596. 1-6-59, CI. 260 — 27. 
Bennett. George E. : See — 

Miller. Robert E., and Bennett. 2,875,241. 
Bennett. George E., and W. W. Lee. to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Method of killing undesired plants. 2,887,371, 5-19- 

59. CI. 71—2.3. 
Bennett, George E.. and M. D. Cameron, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Conjugated diacetylenic glycol esters. 2,889,356, 

6-2-59, CI. 260 — 475. 
Bennett, Herbert F., to American Can Co. Cup dispenser. 

2.877.403. 3-10-59. CI. 221 — 44. 
Bennett, Herbert F., to American Can Co. Cup dispenser unit. 

2,885.113, 5-5-59, CI. 221—34. 
Bennett, Herbert L., and H. Hill., to American Can Co. Base- 
type holder for paper containers. 2,910,219, 10-27-59, CI. 

229—1.5. 
Bennett. Herbert S., to Dynamic Electronics-New York. Inc. 

Electromagnetic delay lines. 2,892,162, 6-23-59, CI. 333— 

29. 
Bennett, James T., and A. K. Schott, to G. F. Wales. 

Punch construction and guide therefor. 2,882,971, 4-21-59, 

CI. 164 — 94. 
Bennett. John C. to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Trailer van with 

sloping floor. 2,872,240, 2-3-59. CI. 296 — 28. 
Bennett. Latham S. Pencil point cleaner. 2,899,932, 8-18-59, 

CI. 120 — 108. 
Bennett. Patrick J.. L. Chatoian, and J. T. Arundel. Door 

latch device. 2,904,367. 9-15-59. CI. 292 — 341.15. 
Bennett, Raymond W. Pinch bar. 2,894,720, 7-14-59, CI. 

254—25. 
Bennett Respiration Products. Inc. : See — 

Bennett Vivian R. 2.867.210. 
Bennett. Robert H. Rotary plug valve. 2,868.176, 1-13-59 

CI. 121—46.5. 
Bennett, Robert R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electrical analog 

to-digital converter. 2,896,198, 7-21-59, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bennett, Samuel L. Emergency kit knife. 2,879,591, 3-31-59, 

CI. 30—125. 
Bennett, Samuel L. Scabbard for emergency kit knife. 

2,910,216, 10-27-59, CI. 224—2. 



Bennett, Vivian R., to Bennett Respiration Products, Inc. 
Automatic cycling attachment for pressure breathing ther- 
apy units. 2.867,210. 1-6-59, CI. 128 — 29. 

Bennett, Wallis R., and C. A. Cummins, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Depigmenting alkenyl aromatic polymer compositions 
by the combined pigment-settling action of an aliphatic 
carboxylic acid and a diatomaceous filter aid. 2,914,492, 
11-24-59, CI. 260 — 2.3. 

Bennett. Walter, and P. M. Heinmiller, to Utility Trailer Mfg. 
Co. Towing and braking assembly for trailers. 2,872,208, 
2-3-59, CI. 280 — 116. 

Bennett, Walter and K. O. Dohman, to Utility Trailer Mfg. 
Co. Retractible sliding door. 2,876,504, 3-10-59, Cl. 
20—23. 

Bennett, Wilford G. : See — 

Stamm, Joseph S., and Bennett. 2,909,631. 

Bennett, Willard H. Device for producing sustained magnetic 
self-focusing streams. 2,905,842, 9-22-59. Cl. 313 — 62. 

Benning, Wiluert O. Running gear for houses and the like. 
2.869.S90. 1-20-59. Cl. 280—106.5. 

Benninga, Noach, J. E. Johnston, Jr., R. T. Lynch, P. W. 
Markwood, and R. L. Parks, to American Enka Corp. 
Manufacture of staple fiber. 2,908,944, 10-20-59, Cl. 
19 — 32. 

Benninghofen, Paul : See — 

Becker, Aloysius. 2,883,210. 
Diesbach, Frederick B. 2,917,324. 

Benninghoff, William E. : See — 

Osborn, Harry B., Jr., and Benninghoff. 2,910,565. 

Benno, Edward L., to International Harvester Co. Differen- 
tial brake. 2,884.811, 5-5-59, Cl. 74 — 711. 

Beno, Joseph H., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Process for post- 
curing thermosetting plastics. 2,913,770, 11-24-59, Cl. 
18 — 48. 

Benoit, Josef, to Walther & Cie Aktiengesellschaft. Filters. 
2,918,137, 12-22-59, Cl. 183 — 7. 

Benoit, Roland A. : See — 

Schlackman, Joseph, and Benoit. 2,906,575. 

Benowitz, Sander, to United States of America, Air Force. 
Zero speed detector. 2,877,456, 3-10-59, Cl. 340 — 271. 

Benrus Watch Co.. Inc. : See — 

Canning. William P.. and Slater. 2,876,617. 

Benschoter, James C, to Fibreboard Paper Products Corp. 
Baling method and bale. 2,915,208, 12-1-59, Cl. 214 — 
152. 

Bensen, Igor B. Landing gear for helicopters. 2,905,410, 
9-22-59. Cl. 244—17.17. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Mounting for an adjustable ignition distributor. 2,902,553, 
9-1-59, Cl. 200 — 31. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, and M. Fritz, to Daimler-Benz Akt. 
Connecting rod. 2,890,598, 6-16-59, Cl. 74 — 579. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, and M. Fritz, to Daimler-Benz 
Aktiengesellschaft. Bolt head having circumferentially 
spaced serrations. 2,912,031, 11-10-59, Cl. 151 — 41.73. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, and M. Fritz, to Daimler-Benz 
Aktiengesellschaft. Balancing mechanism for multi-cylin- 
der piston engines. 2,914,964, 12-1-59, Cl. 74 — 604. 

Bensky, Lowell S. : See — 

Sublette, Ivan H., Beard, Bensky, Hobbs, and Fillebrown. 
2,877,446. 

Bensky, Lowell S., and S. M. Fillebrown, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Reversible counting system. 2,880,934, 4-7-59. 
Cl. 235—92. 

Bensman, Oliver W. Detachable baseboards. 2,887,739, 
5-26-59. Cl. 20—74. 

Benson, Albln N. Dummy cartridge. 2,882,821, 4-21-59, Cl. 
102 — 41. 

Benson, Alfred B., and W. D. Thorne, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Predetermined code switching device. 
2,919,427, 12-29-59, Cl. 340—164. 

Benson, Anna M. Brassiere. 2,875,764, 3-3-59, Cl. 128 — 477. 

Benson, Charles J. Retractable hook mechanism. 2,869,916 
1-20-59, Cl. 294 — 83. 

Benson Co., Inc., The : See — 

Benson, Haskell. 2,871,014. 

Benson, Custer R., to B & J Mfg. Co. Vise for supporting a 
pipe during caulking. 2,887,918, 5-26-59, Cl. 81 — 19. 

Benson, Don O., to Toro Mfg. Corp. of Minnesota. Blade 
hanger. 2,886,117, 5-12-59, Cl. 172—545. 

Benson, Don O., H. E. Kroll, and J. K. Chou, to Toro Mfg. 
Corp. of Minnesota. Centrifugal cutter assembly. 2,877,619, 
3-17-59, Cl. 56—295. 

Benson, Donald O., to Toro Mfg. Corp. Reel-type mower. 
2,869.309, 1-20-59. Cl. 56 — 249. 

Benson, Donald O., to Toro Mfg Corp. of Minnesota. Ex- 
truded cutter reels for mowers and the like. 2,869,310, 
1-20-59, Cl. 56 — 294. 

Benson, Donald O., to Toro Mfg. Corp. Coupling for connect- 
ing rotary elements such as rotary mower blades with 
source of power. 2,870,616, 1-27-59, Cl. 64 — 27. 

Benson, Haskell, to The Benson Co., Inc. Child's saddle 
stool. 2,871,014, 1-27-59 Cl. 272 — 1. 

Benson, Homer E., and J. H. Field, to United States of 
America, Interior. Method for separating C0 2 and H«S 
from gas mixtures. 2,886,405, 5-12-59, Cl. 23 — 3. 

Benson, Howard H. J., Jr. : See — 

Dement, James F., Benson, and Niemeyer. 2,867,915. 

Benson, John A., and G. W. Crosby, to General Electric Co. 
Cooling means foi tailpipe. 2,874,536, 2-24-59, Cl.. 
60—35.6. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Benson, John H., to American Radiator and Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Cold extrusion of bearing races. 2,913,811, 
11-24-59, CI. 29 — 148.4. 

Benson, .Leonard E., and T. Raine, to Metropolitan-Vickers 
Electrical Co. Ltd. Sealing glands for rotating machines. 
2,907,595, 10-6-59, CI. 286 — 10. 

Benson, Marvin. Overload safety device. 2,888,083, 5-26-59, 
CI. 172—3. 

Benson, Norman D. Automatic bottle decapper. 2,913,937, 
11-24-59, CI. 81—3.2. 

Benson, Norman E., to The Acme Wire Co. Plug-in assembly 
unit for printed circuits and the like. 2,912,625, 11-10-59, 
CI. 317—101. 

Benson, Ralph A., % to R. J. Novotny. Toy jet projectile. 
2,870,570. 1-27-59, CI. 46—86. 

Benson, Ralph A., y, to R. J. Novotny. Toy jet missile. 
2,879,624, 3-31-59, CI. 46—89. 

Benson, Ralph A., and R. J. Novotny, 33%% to J. J. McGlew. 
Vehicle burglar alarm. 2,892,181, 6-23-59, CI. 340—64. 

Benson, Richard E., to E. I. du Font de Nemours and Co. 
Synthesis of alpha-methylene carboxylic acid esters from 
allene, carbon monoxide and an alcohol with iron or 
ruthenium carbonyl catalysts. 2,871,262, 1-27-59, CI. 
260 — 4S6. 

Benson, Richard E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Reaction products of 1,2,4-trimethylenecyclohexane with 
alpha, beta-ethylenically unsaturated compounds, their 
preparation and homopolymers thereof. 2,894,936, 
7-14-59, CI. 200—78.4. 

Benson, Russell R. Curtain wall framing. 2,914,145, 
11-24-59, CI. 189—1. 

Benson, Vaul : See — 

Greene. Robert Z., Benson, and Spilman. 2,871.081. 

Benson, Walter F. Paving apparatus. 2,867,886, 1-13-59, 

/"■n o - ^ 1 1 C 

Benson, Wayne A. Hair cutting device. 2,915,070, 12-1-59, 

CI. 132 — 45. 
Benson's Anchors, Inc. : See — 

Benedict, Frank A. 2.880,688. 
Bensteln, Arthur R., to Stewart- Warner Corp. Hose reel. 

2,907,534, 10-6-59, CI. 242—86. 
Bent, Arthur J., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Pulsation 

damnener device. 2,867,240, 1-6-59. CI. 138—30. 
Bent, John H. : See — 

Barnes, James F., and Bent. 2,888,826. 
Bent, John H., to Gardner-Denver Co. Power operated tool 
with fluid pressure actuated positive feed. 2,869,403, 
1-20-59, CI. 77—34.4. 
Benteler-Werke Akt. : See — 

Rencry, Walter, and Lastering. 2,879,992. 
Bentlev, A,. & Sons Co. : See — 

Bentley, Anderton L„ Jr. 2,890,576. 
Bentlev, Alfred H. : See — 

Halford, Frank B., Cleaver, and Preece. 2,887,456. 
Halford, Frank B., and Snell. 2,880,577. 
Bentley Alfred M.. L. Garratt, and C. A. Smith, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for operating on blanks 
of ceramic ware. 2,895,205, 7-21-59, CI. 25—24. 
Bentley, Anderton L., Jr., to A. Bentley & Sons Co. Torque 

transmitting assembly. 2,890.576. 6-16-59. CI. 64 — 1. 
Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Deans, Frederick E., and Wainwright. 2,910,847. 
Deans, Frederick E., Widdowson, and Davis. 2,888,813. 
Wainwright, Carlyle H. 2.916,898. 
Bentley, George P., G. C. McNabb, and E. L. Lewis, to In- 
strument Development Laboratories, Inc. Hermetically 
sealed rotary switches. 2,918,542, 12-22-59, CI. 200—28. 
Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Inc. Mechanical remote con- 
trols. 2,902,877, 9-8-59, CI. 74 — 422. 
Bentlev, John H. : See — 

Halford, Frank B., Cleaver, and Preece. 2,887,456. 
Halford, Frank B., and Snell. 2,880,577. 
Bentlev John W Pepper mill for table use and the like. 

2.876,956. 3-10-59, CI. 241 — 169. 
Bentlev, Robert F., to General Motors Corp. Single indicator 

air gage circuit. 2,897.670, 8-4-59, CI. 73—37.8. 
Bentley, Robert H., to The Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric 
Co. One-piece screwless wire terminal and contact for 
duplex electric receptacles. 2,890,436, 6-9-59, CI. 339— 
258. 
Bentley, Robert H., and J. E. Aspinwall, to The Arrow-Hart 
& Hegeman Electric Co. Single-button actuated slow make 
and break switch. 2,885,515, 5-5-59, CI. 200—156. 
Benton. Bruce M., to Boeing Airplane Co. Bi-stable flip- 
flops. 2,913,599, 11-17-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Benton, Bruce M., and R. P. Judkins, to Boeing Airplane 
Co. Frequency control device for generators. 2,896,150, 
7-21-59, CI. 322 — 61. 
Benton, Charles H., Jr., to Eastman Kodak Co. Vitamin A 

aldehyde derivative. 2,907,761, 10-6-59, CI. 260 — 240. 
Benton, Herbert O. Measuring and dispensing device. 2,898,- 

011, 8-4-59, CI. 222 — 368. 
Benton, Joseph H. False flooring system. 2,867,301, 1-6-59, 
CI. 189—34. 

Hand-operated, combination snow shovel 
2,919,153, 12-29-59, CI. 294—51. 

Boat trailer. 2,914,200, 11-24-59, CI. 



Benton, Paul B 

and plow tool. 
Bentz, Belvy W. 

214—84. 
Bentz, Carlos W. 

2-10-59. CI. 56—314. 
Bentzman, Louis : See — 

Tone, John W„ and Bentzman 



Non-choke mower guard shoe. 2,872,771, 



2,885,527. 



Bentzman, Louis, to Saxony Electronics, Inc. Electrical 

switch. 2,885,499, 5-5-59, CI. 200 — 5. 
Benway, Robert E., to Radio Corp. of America. Plural gun 

cathode ray tube. 2,887,598. 5-19-59, CI. 313 — 70. 
Benyak, John B., to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Stock picker. 

2,871,060, 1-27-59, CI. 300—7. 
Benyak, John B., to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Trimming ma- 
chine. 2,918,327, 12-22-59, CI. 300 — 17. 
Benz, August, to Benz Spring Co. Leaf spring with pre- 

stressed rubber inserts. 2,882,043, 4-14-59, CI. 267 — 47. 
Benz, Fred P. : See — 

Visco, Louis, and Benz. 2,906,419. 
Benz Spring Co. : See — 

Benz. August. 2,882,043. 
Benz, Walter, and F. Henninger, to Motoren-Werke Mannheim 

A.G. vorm. Benz Abt. Stat. Motorenbau. Remote control 

apparatus for reversible internal combustion engines. 

2,911,960, 11-10-59, CI. 123^1. 
Benziger, Theodore M., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Graphite extrusions. 2,870,031, 

1-20-59, CI. 106—56. 
Benzon-Petersen, Boye, to Aktiebolaget Akerlund & Rausing. 

Device for producing containers sealed with covers. 

2,867,159, 1-6-59. CI. 93—30. 
Benzon-Petersen, Boye, to Aktiebolaget Akerlund & Rausing. 

Cartons. 2,886,231. 5-12-59, CI. 229—14. 
Beohner, Harry L., and D. Miller, Jr., to Pfaudler Permutit 

Inc. Filtering apparatus and method of operating same. 

2.879.891, 3-31-59, CI. 210—80. 

Beoletto, Joseph J. Vehicle seat mounting units. 2,892,482, 

6-30-59. CI. 155—9. 
Beovides y Real. Clothes drying appliance. 2,889,938, 

6-9-59, CI. 211—94. 
Beran, Karel : See — 

Burger, Mikulas. Beran, and Fencl. 2,890.988. 
Beranek, Leo L., to General Dynamics Corp. Muffler. 

2,909,235, 10-20-59, CI. 181 — 42. 
Beranek, Milan : See — 

Pospisil, Ztlenek, and Beranek. 2,912,649. 
Berardinelli, Anthony J. Monev holders for motor vehicles. 

2.896.892, 7-28-59, CI. 248 — 205. 

Berardinelli, Frank, to Celanese Corp. of America. Polyvinyl 
butyral. 2,915,504, 12-1-59, CI. 260—73. 

Berce, William. Can holding device. 2,902,310, 9-1-59, CI. 
294 — 33. 

Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Aerodynamic 
wave machine functioning as a compressor and turbine. 
2,867.981, 1-13-59, CI. 60—39.45. 

Bercovitz, Bernard : See — 

Meredew, George C. 2,912,004. 

Meredew, George C, Moore, and Rmedley. 2,879,716. 

Bercovitz, Nathaniel, Jr., to Collins Radio Co. Increase of 
coupling to mechanical filter end discs to improve response. 
2,918,634, 12-22-59, CI. 333—71. 

Berdner, John T., to Aquatic Products Corp. Water jet 
amusement device. 2 8^9 874, 1-20-59. CI. 273—119. 

Bereman, John W. Folding cot. 2,888,688, 6-2-59. CI. 
5—111. 

Berends, Werner, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Pro- 
tecting envelope for X-ray tubes. 2,873,379, 2-10-59, CI. 
250—90. 

Berens, Gregory E., to Motorola, Inc. Shaft coupler. 2,899,- 
808, 8-18-59, CI. 64 — 14. 

Berenschot, Donald J., S. N. Pinhasik, and K. M. Blerman, 
to Armour and Co. Freeze stabilized polymeric latex 
coatings containing N-aliphatic-beta amino butyrates and 
process for preparing same. 2,884,397, 4-28-59, CI. 
260—29.7. 

Berpnson, Henry J., to National Paper Can & Tube Co. 
Continuous assembly machine. 2,887,018, 5-19-59, CI. 
93 — 1. 

Beresford, Donald A., to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Units for suppression of electrical interference. 
2,878,433, 3-17-59, CI. 317 — 261. 

Beresford, Hobart, and D. L. Calderwood, to Iowa State 
College Research Foundation, Inc. Control mechanism. 
2,913,188, 11-17-59, CI. 241 — 35. 

Beretta, Jeanne : See — 

Miller, William H., and Alexander. 2,910,383. 

Berezin, Evelvn, to Underwood Corp. Data processing system. 
2,913,176, 11-17-59, CI. 235—157. 

Berg, Alex, and H. Fiedler, to Dr. Karl Thomae, G.m.b.H. 
Method of treating topical skin disorders with benzoxathiol 
compositions. 2,886,488, 5-12-59. CI. 167 — 58. 

Berg, Chester P., to Manor Hosier Mills, Inc. Yarn tension- 
ing device for circular knitting machine. 2,896,435, 7-28— 
59, CI. 66—146. 

Berg. Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Hydro- 
carbon conversion process and apparatus. 2,867,580, 
1-6-59, CI. 208—165. 

Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Hydro- 
carbon conversion process and apparatus. 2,893,942, 
7-7-59, €1. 208—66. 

Berg. Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Combined 
hydrodesulfurization and reforming process. 2,893,945, 
7-7-59, CI. 208 — 99. 

Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Process 
and apparatus for high temperature reactions. 2.894,041, 
7-7-59, CI. 260—644. 

Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. Hydro- 
carbon treatment process and apparatus. 2,897,133, 7-28- 
59, CI. 208—103. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



R. Hunt, C. P. Reeg, 
of California. Shale 
CI. 202—95. 
to Union Oil Co. of 
process and appara- 



Berg, Clyde H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Tar sand 
distillation process and apparatus. 2,905,595, 9-22-59, CI. 
202—14. 

Berg, Clyde H. , J. E. Hines, Jr., J. 
and J. H. Ballard, to Union Oil Co. 
retorting process. 2,881,117, 4-7-59, 

Berg. Clyde H. 0., and R. C. Oliver, 
California. Hydrocarbon conversion 
tus. 2,893,947, 7-7-59, CI. 208 — 134. 

Berg, Clyde H. O., R. D. Clark, J. E. Hines, Jr., and R. L. 
Switzer, to Union Oil Co. of California. Solids flow control 
apparatus. 2,907,342, 10-6-59, CI. 137—331. 

Berg, Elaine. Workers' head coverings. 2,884,645, 5-5-59, 
CI. 2—174. 

Berg, Eugene P. : See — 

Francis, Norman L., and Berg. 2,884,229. 

Berg, Forrest >>., to Reflectal Corp. Combined window and 
screen assembly. 2.874,423, 2-24-59. CI. 20 — 56.5. 

Berg, Forrest O., to Reflectal Corp. Combined window and 
screen assembly. 2,915,793, 12-8-59, CI. 202 — 56.5, 

Berg. Hans : See — 

Klemm Ernst. 2,908,132. 

Berg, Heinz, to Teves, Alfred, Maschinen-und Armaturenfabrik 
KG. Piston ring for internal combustion engines and the 
like. 2.872,258, 2-3-59. CI. 309 — 46. 

Berg, John A., Jr., and J. A. Berg, Sr. Double carton take- 
off unit. 2,889,033, 6-2-59, CI. 198—185. 

Berg, John A., Sr. : See — 

Ber^. John A., Jr. and J. A. Berg, Sr. 2,889,033. 

Berg, Manfred V. Process for resistance-welding of cast iron. 
2.8Sn.an:i. 3-31-59. CI. 219—100. 

Berg, Milford E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Contact tube for arc 
welding unit. 2,909,645, 10-20-59, CI. 219 — 130. 

Berg, Quentin. Terminal applicators. 2,873,448, 2-17-59, 
CI. 1—177. 

Berg, Quentin. Apparatus for applying terminals by crimp- 
ing and severing lead terminal from connecting strip with- 
out severing said strip. 2,897,870, 8-4-59, CI. 153 — 1. 

Berg, Richard D., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and apparatus for assembling and filling platens. 2,884,- 
748, 5-5-59, CI. 53—24. 

Bertr. Richard J. Removable ventilated' rib for shotguns. 
2 869 271. 1-20-59. CI 42 — 76. 

Berg, Rudolph G., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. N-nltroso- 
piperazine. 2,907,767, 10-6-59, CI. 260—268. 

Berg, Victor H. : See — 

Hilk^meier, Louis G., and P.ercr. 2.879,978. 

Bergan. Christian K„ to G. Miller. Ash container tray top 
attachment. 2,894,655, 7-14-59, CI. 220 — 1. 

Bergan. Martin P.. to The Thomas & Betts Co. Electrical 
connector. 2,907,978, 10-6-59, CI. 339—272. 

Bergdal, Ed. Set-back concrete-form tie with re-usable anchor 
pieces. 2.871 .542. 2-3-59, CI. 25—131. 

Berge, Arthur : See — 

Jacobaeus, Anton C, and Berge. 2,913,529. 

Berge, Jacaues M. Method of and means for making fresh 
cheese. 2.877,119. 3-10-59. CI. 99 — 116. 

Berge. Jacques M. A. C. Method of and means for manu- 
facturing cheese. 2,908,973, 10-20-59, CI. 31 — 46. 

Berce. Joseph M. Trammel bar compass. 2,869,237, 1-20-59, 
CI. 33 — 27. 

Berge. Raymond G., and G. G. Bradley, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Tuning mechanism. 2,874,278, 2-17-59, CI. 
250—20. 

Berge, Robert E., to The James Knights Co. Method of ad- 
justing the operating frequency of sealed piezoelectric 
crystals. 2.877.338, 3-10-59, CI. 219—121. 

Bergen, Joseph W. Lacing hook. 2,899,730, 8-18-59, CI. 
24 — 146. 

Bergen Pipesupport Corp. : See — 
Suozzo, Leonard S. 2,873.078. 
Suozzo, Leonard S. 2,903,213. 
Suozzo. Leonard S. 2.908,491. 

Bergenheim. Karl T., A. H. Andersson, and P. I. Bergenheim. 
Load weighing device for lorries. 2,867,433, 1-6-59. CI. 
265 — 40. 

: See — 
Karl, Andersson, and Bergenheim. 



Bergenheim. Per I. 
Bergenheim, 
2,867.433. 
Berger, Alexandre. 
12-1-59, CI. 198- 



Motor driven conveyor roller. 
-127. 



2,915,167, 



Berger, Arvid W. : See — 

Swanson, Robert E., and Berger. 2,875,506. 

Berger. Bernard, to National Steel Cabinet Co. Bathroom 
cabinet. 2,876,056. 3-3-59, CI. 312—223. 

Berger Brothers Co.. The : See — 

Champagne, Emory C. and Pfoh. 2,867,216. 
Wolfe, Morton B. 2,899,157. 

Berger, Carl, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 
Preservation of red blood cells. 2,875,588, 3-3-59, CI. 
62—74. 

Berger, Carl, to Union Carbide Corp. Method and apparatus 
for freeze dehydration. 2,896,418, 7-28-59, CI. 62 — 58. 

Berger. Charles N. Tree branch prop. 2,867,056, 1-6-59, 
CI. 47-^3. 

Berger, Charles V., to Universal Oil Products Co. Removal 
of arsenic with deactivated platinum catalyst and subse- 
quent reforming. 2,897,131, 7-28-59, CI. 208 — 65. 

Berger, Charles V., to Universal Oil Products Co. Purifica- 
tion of hydrocarbon fractions. 2,905,625, 9-22-59, CI. 
208—89. 



Berger, Charles V., and C. F. Gerald, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Conversion process and apparatus therefor. 
2,918,425, 12-22-59, CI. 208—143. 

Berger, Christian D. Color television system and apparatus. 
Re. 24,688, 8-18-59, CI. 178—5.4. 

Berger, Christian D. Doll with sound-actuated moving parts. 
2,906,059, 9-29-59, CI. 46—245. 

Berger, Christian D., to Polytechnic Research & Develop- 
ment Co., Inc. Interpolating indicators. 2,912,957, 
11-17-59, CI. 116 — 124.1. 

Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fluid separa- 
tion control. 2,868,701, 1-13-59, CI. 202 — 160. 

Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control system 
for separation processes. 2.885,863, 5-12-59, CI. 62 — 32. 

Berger, Edwin I Pivoted type head for toy typewriter. 
2,905,300. 9-22-59. CI. 197 — 47. 

Berger, Elizabeth A. P. : See — 
Berger, Hugo. 2,883.244. 

Berger, France B. : See — 

Greenwood, Ivan A., Jr., and Berger. 2,914,763. 

Berger, France B., to General Precision Laboratory Inc. 
Multiple sideband doppler receiver. 2,896,205, 7-21-59, CI. 
343—17.1. 

Berger, France B., and W. J. Tull, to General Precision Lab- 
oratory Inc. Course and speed indicating system. 
2,869,117, 1-13-59, CI. 343—9. 

Berger, France B.. and E. G. Newsom, to General Precision 
Laboratory Inc. Heterodyne autocorrelator. 2,896,162, 
7-21-59, CI. 324 — 79. 

Berger, France B., W. J. Tull, and J. W. Gray, to General 
Precision Laboratory Inc. Course and speed indicating sys- 
tem. 2,908,903, 10-13-59, CI. 343—9. 

Berger, Frank M., to Carter Products, Inc. Hypnotic compo- 
sition containing about 1 to 3 parts acetophenetidin and 
about 3 to 1 parts salicylamide. 2,872,370, 2-3-59, CI. 
167—52. 

Berger, Frank M., and B. J. Ludwig to Carter Products, Inc. 
2-methyl-2-sec-butyl-l,3-propanediol dicarbamate. 2,878,280, 
3-17-59, CI. 260 — 482. 

Berger, Frank M., and B. J. Ludwig, to Carter Products, 
Inc. 2-phenyl-l,3 propane diol dicarbamate. 2,884,444, 
4-28-59, CI. 260 — 482. 

Berger, Frank M., and S. L. Plechner, to Carter Products, 
Inc. Zirconium containing anti-perspirant compositions. 
2,889,253, 6-2-59, CI. 167—90. 

Berger, Harold : See — 

Jacobs, John E., and Berger. 2,889,188. 
Jacobs, John E., and Berger. 2,890,360. 

Berger. Harold and J. E. Jacobs, to General Electric Co. 
Target for X-radiation and the like. 2,886,726, 5-12-59, 
CI. 313 — 65. 

Berger, Hugo, to E. A. P. Berger, also known as L. Berger. 
Bearing devices. 2,883,244, 4-21-59, CI. 308 — 6. 

Berger, Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 2,917,339. 

Berger, Johannes, and G. Lange, to C. Zeiss. Photographic 
objective for taking or projection. 2,897,723, 8-4-59, CI. 
88—57. 

Berger, John R. : See — 

Petering, Wilbur H., and Berger. 2,907,797. 

Berger, Lisa : See — 

Berger, Hugo. 2,883,244. 

Berger, Martin : See — 

Lippmann, Seymour, and Berger. 2.869.610. 

Berger, Netardus N., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Connecting 
means for etched circuitry. 2,889,393, 6-2-59, CI. 174 — 84. 

Berger, Richard F. : See — ■ 

Lee. Henry H , Berger, and Gilmore. 2,905.627. 

Bergeron, Charles R., and A. F. Limper, to Ethyl Corp. 
Process for the preparation of cvclopentadienvl manganese 
tricarbonyl compounds. 2,915,539, 12-1-59, CI. 260 — 429. 

Bergeron, Earl L. : See — 

Haushalter, Thomas L., and Bergeron. 2,915,884. 

Bergeron, Edward J. Fence construction. 2,918,261, 
12-22-59. CI. 256 — 24. 

Bergeson, Raymond L.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Refueling apparatus. 2.872,811, 2-10-59. CI. 73 — 304. 

Bergeson, Raymond 1 L., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Liquid level indicator stabilization. 2,874,570, 
2-24-59. Cll. 73 — 304. 

Bergey. Taylor G. Drilling fluid method. 2,870,990, 1-27-59, 
CI. 255—1.8. 

Bergfelt, Nils H., to Friden, Inc. Power operated sign con- 
trol mechanism. 2,893.631. 7-7-59. CI. 235 — 73. 

Berggren, Carl A., to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Back- 
lash takeup mechanism. 2,903,902, 9-15-59, CI. 74 — 441. 

Berggren, Detlof E., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Device for manufacturing X-ray photographs. 2,912,588, 
11-10-59, CI. 250—66. 

Bergh, Arndt B. : See — 

Rubens, Sidney M., Bergh, and Oberg. 2,892,041. 

Bergh, Sven S., to Wargons Aktiebolag. Method of treating 
a ferrous melt with a porous sintered metal bodv impreg- 
nated with a treating agent. 2,881,068, 4-7-59, CI. 75 — 53. 

Bergh, Sven S., B. Troberg, and C. A. G. Ericsson, to Wargons 
Aktiebolag. Slag-forming welding electrode. 2,875,104, 
2-24-59. CI. 117 — 205. 

Bergh, Sverre E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fused salt electrolytic cells. 2,919,238, 12-29-59, CI. 
204 — 247. 

Bergh, Sverre E., and F. E. Smith, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Fused salt cell. 2,887,448, 5-19-59, CI. 204—243. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek. Method and device for 

the automatic control and supervision of the initial period 

and the performance of electric glow discharge processes. 
2,884,511, 4-28-59, CI. 219 — 121. 
Bergheim, Herbert. x\ T ecktie. 2,687,687, 5-26-59, CI. 2 — 146. 
Bergkvist, Hakan G. F. Shelf assemblies. 2,917,187, 

12-15-59, CI. 211—147. 
Bergling, Charles G. B. and K. A. L. r to Durox International 
Societe Anonyme. Method and an apparatus for the 
continuous manufacture of light-weight concrete in block 
form. 2,912,738, 11-17-59, CI. 25—2. 
Bergling, Karl A. L. : See — 

Bergling, Charles G. B. and K. A. L. 2,912,738. 
Berglund. Nils K. E. Polarised relay. 2,882,459, 4-14-59, 

CI. 317—196. 
Bergman, Arthur, to Columbia Veneer Co. Wood rechipper. 

2,873,923, 2-17-59, CI. 241—280. 
Bergman, Carl A., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Polyvinyl 

methyl ether composition and method for improving crock 

fastness of colored textiles. 2,874,136, 2-17-59, CI. 

260—28.5. 
Bergman, Carl A., and E. C. Hansen, to General Aniline & 

Film Corp. Ampholytic compositions in wet treatments. 

2,877,178, 3-10-59. CI. 252 — 8.8. 
Bergman, Donald J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Exhaust 

burning muffler. 2,894,598, 7-14-59, CI. 181 — 43. 
Bergmanu, Anders K., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Arrangement for connection and disconnection of hybrid 

transformers at connection between 2- and 4-wire lines. 

2,915,590, 12-1-59, CI. 179 — 16. 
Bergmann, Christian N. Monument. 2,886,963, 5-19-59, 

CI. 72 — 7.1. 
Bergmann, Erick W. Machine tool construction. 2,914,990, 

12-1-59, CI. 90—11. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Belt tension limit- 
ing device for belt conveyors. 2,880,852, 4-7-59, CI. 

198 — 232. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Rope frame con- 
veyor and articulated idler assembly therefor. 2,889,918, 

6-9-59, CI. 198—192. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., and J. R. Madeira, to Goodman Mfg. 

Co. Extensible belt conveyors. 2,904,164, 9-15-59, CI. 

198—139. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., and J. J. Slomer, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 

Power steering system for shuttle cars. 2,916,099, 12-8-59, 

CI. 180 — 79.2. 
Bergmann, Paul F., to Johnson. Products, Inc. Hydraulic 

tappet. 2,882,876, 4-21-59, CI. 123—90. 
Bergmann, Paul F., Sr., to Johnson Products Inc. Hydraulic 

tappets. 2,908,260, 10-13-59, CI. 123—90. 
Bergmann, Richard L., to Surface Combustion Corp. Safety 

pilot assembly for burners. 2,882,735, 4-21-59, CI. 

74—58. 
Bergner, Robert S., and G. C. Hauenstein, to Alco Products, 

Inc. Erecting and launching apparatus. 2,882,795, 

4-21-59, CI. 89—1.7. 
Bergonzo, Pierre, to Tarex S.A. Apparatus for producing 

a metal workpiece by cold extrusion. 2,903,924, 9-15-59, 

CI. 78—39. 
Bergquist, Carl H., to General Electric Co. Cable supporting 

system. 2,891,750, 6-23-59, CI. 248—58. 
Bergsland, Charles H v T. R. James, R. S. Karinen, G. A. 

Kwasniewski, and Iv. E. Neumeier, to General Mills. Inc. 

Machine for assembling circuit components. 2,593,009, 

7-7-59, CI. 1 — 106. 
Bergslien, Robert M. : See — 

Zenner. Raymond E., and Bergslien. 2,877,404. 
Bergsma, Clarence J., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Turbine noz- 
zle construction. 2,876,989, 3-10-59, CI. 253 — 78. 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley Corp. Toaster control 

mechanism. 2,890,645, 6-16-59, CI. 99 — 329. 
Bergson, Gustav. Gas analyzing system. 2,878,388, 3-17-59, 

CI 250 1 3 5 
Bergson, Gustav. Photoelectric tube. 2,878,406, 3-17-59, 

Cl. 313—102. 
Bergson, Gustav. Gas analyzing system of the radiant energy 

absorption type. 2,898,800, 8-11-59, Cl. 88 — 14. 
Bergson, Gustav. Fluid flow control system. 2,917,066, 

12-15-59, Cl. 137 — 101.19. 
Bergstedt, Alf J. A., and E. A. H. Rydahl, to Stora Koppar- 

bergs Bergslags Aktiebolag. Longitudinallv-divided sleeve 

type coupling with sealing means. 2,903,279, 9-8-59, Cl. 

285—373. 
Bergstein, Frank D., to Bergstein Packaging Trust. Recus- 
able pouring opening for containers. 2,889,101, 6-2-59, 

Cl. 229—17. 
Bergstein, Frank D., to Bergstein Packaging Trust. Carton 

with self-sealing end closures. 2,896,836, 7-28-59. Cl. 

229 — 37. 
Bergstein, Frank D., and R. W. Nerenberg, to The Bergstein 

Packaging Trust. Bottom closures for lined cartons. 

2,879,933, 3-31-59, Cl. 229 — 14. 
Bergstein, Frank D., and L. Back, to Bergstein Packaging 

Trust (a trust). Apparatus for forming containers. 2,887,- 

933, 5-26-59, Cl. 93 — 39.1. 
Bergstein, Frank D., A. B. Klelngers, Jr., and R. W. Neren- 
berg, to Bergstein Packaging Trust. Method of making dis- 
pensing containers having strong end closures. 2,891,453, 

6-23-59, Cl. 93—39.1. 
Bergstein, Letser. Varlfocal lens system. 2,906,171, 9-29-59, 

Cl. 88—57. 



Bergstein, Packaging Trust, The : See — 
Bergstein, Frank D. 2,889,101. 
Bergstein, Frank D. 2,896,836. 
Bergstein, Frank D.. and Back. 2,887,933. 
Bergstein, Frank D., Kleingers, and Nerenberg. 2,891,- 

453 
Bergstein, Frank D., and Nerenberg. 2,879,933. 
Bergsten, Ralph A. Vehicle footrest pedal attachment. 

2,910,888, 11-3-59, Cl. 74—564. 
Bergstrand, Harold A., to Stroinueck-Becker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane. 2,870,567, 1-27-59, Cl. 46 — 76. 
Bergstrand, Harold A., to Strombeck-Becker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane. 2,870,568, 1-27-59, Cl. 46 — 76. 
Bergstrand, Harold A., to Strombeck-Becker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane construction. 2,870,569, 1-27-59, Cl. 46 — 81. 
Bergstrand, Harold A., to Stromberg-Becker Manufacturing 
Co. Model airplane construction. 2,917,865, 12-22-59, 
Cl. 46 — 76. 
Bergstrom, Carl V. Housing unit. 2,904,849, 9-22-59, Cl. 

20—2. 
Bergstrom, Clarence G., to G. D. Searle & Co. Sterol aminc- 

alkyl carbonates. 2,889,318, 6-2-59, Cl. 260 — 239.5. 
Bergstrom, Clarence G., to G. D. Searle & Co. 11-oxygenated 
spiro [3-oxoandrost-(4-ene and l,4-diene)-17,4'-(2',5'-dioxo- 
M-dioxanes ) ] . 2,889,321, 6-2-59, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Bergstrom, Clarence G., to G. D. Searle & Co. Dehydro-16- 
acetoxy-17-hydroxypregna-3,20-diones. 2,889,344, 6-2-59, 
Cl. 260—397.45. 
Bergstrom, Clarence G., and R. M. Dodson, to G. D. Searle 
& Co. 11-oxygenated derivatives of 9-fluoro-17-acyloxy- 
progesterones. 2,892,851, 6-30-59, Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Catalyst 
transfer in a cyclic hydrocarbon conversion process. 
2,868,721, 1-13-59, Cl. 208—174. 
Bergstrom, Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Adsorbent 
drving process and apparatus. 2,870,088, 1-20-59, Cl. 
208 — 305. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method 
and system for producing oil tenaciously held in porous 
formations using a dredging operation. 2,880,981, 4-7-59, 
Cl. 262—2. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Spherical 
reactor for the conversion of hydrocarbons. 2,884,372, 
4-28-59, Cl. 208—113. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., and R. D. Drew, to Socony-Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Gas-solids separation in a pneumatic lift. 
2.873,144, 2-10-59. Cl. 302—53. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., R. D. Drew, and J. G. Mitchell, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Multi-zone kiln. 2,873,177, 2-10-59, 
Cl. 23—288. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., and R. D. Drew, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Gas solids separation in a pneumatic lift. 2,880,038, 
3-31-59, Cl. 302—59. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., and E. R. J. Sorf, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Temperature control in a moving bed system 
employed for hydrocarbon conversion. 2,897,i39, 7-28-59, 
Cl. 208—165. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., and E. R. J. Sorf, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Prevention of plume formation in a gravitating 
solids-hydrocarbon conversion process. 2,902.438, 9-1-59, 
Cl. 208—165. 
Bergstrom, Eskil N., to Sandvikens Jernverks Aktiebolag. 
Fixture for truing milling cutters having inset cutter 
blades. 2,884,700. 5-5-59, Cl. 33 — 185. 
Bergstrom, Evar W. Adjustable shelf bracket assembly. 

2,902,242, 9-1-59. Cl. 248—244. 
Bergstrom, Frederick S. : See — 

Videen, Otis R., and Bergstrom. 2,912,350. 
Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Bottle 
snipping container with internal yieldable supports. 
2,868,428, 1-13-59, Cl. 229 — 14. 
Bergstrom, Herman A., to General Aniline & Film Corp. 
Anthraquinone azoic pigments. 2,871,234, 1-27-59, Cl. 
260—162. 
Bergstrom, Herman A., to General Aniline & Film Corp. 
Anthraquinone-azoic pigments. 2,900,380, 8-18-59, Cl. 
260—164. 
Bergstrom, Lawrence E. : See — 

Jones, Bryan. 2,871.898. 
Bergstrom, Ralph W., and H. D. Lindeman, to Campbell Soup 
Co. Poultry boning machine. 2,897,536, 8-4-59, Cl. 17 — 1. 
Bergstrom, Stanley. Saw vise. 2,895,351. 7-21-59. Cl. 76 — 

78. 
Bergvall. Royal C. : See — 

Dudwig, Leon R.. and Bergvall. 2.901,618. 
Bergvall, Royal C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Aircraft 

electrical system. 2,892,098, 6-23-59, Cl. 307 — 84. 
Bergy, Malcolm E. : See — 

Nelson. Harrison A., Large, Bergy, and Hoeksema. 
2,894.943. 
Berhenke. Luther F. : See — 

Williams. Bill M.. and Berhenke. 2.892.867. 
Beriger, Ernst, and R. Sallmann, to Ciba Ltd. New organic 
phosphorus compounds and process for their manufacture. 
2,908,605, 10-13-59, Cl. 167 — 22. 
Berill. Joseph M. : See — 

Ynlich. Michael, and Berill. 2.S91.144. 
Bering, Jorgen D. Drain valves. 2,902,250, 9-1-59, Cl. 

251—120. 
Berincer. Edward R. : See — 

V.in Attn. Chester M., Beringer. and Smith. 2.867.748. 
Berk. Bernard ? See — 

Bartels, Charles R., Bryan, and Berk. 2,86S,779. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



2,903,178, 9-8-59, CI. 
2,908,983, 



means for 



Video 



Berk. F. W.. & Co. Ltd. : See— 

Jones, William D. 2,870,4So. 
Berke, Aaron. Receptacle member 

99Q 34. 

Berke, Aaron. Self-rotatable and replaceable heel. 

Berkef Nicholas B., D. D. Williams, and D S Fox to 'Hughes 
Aircraft Co. Digital graph reader. 2,891, 1 20, 6-23-09, 
CI. 235—61.6. 
Berkebile, Donald C. : See— 

Muns, George E., and Berkebile. 2,880,061. 
Berkefeld-Filter Gesellschaf t und Celler Filterwerke G.m.b.H. . 
See — 

Nowak, Wilhelm. 2,884,135. 
Berkeley, Bernard : See — 

Schoenholz, Daniel, and Berkeley. 2,90 (,664. 
Berkeley, Bernard, and A. Petersen, to Comnionwealth 
Products, Inc. Aluminum cleaning composition. 2,90 1, 649, 
10-6-59, CI. 51 — 304. 
Berkeley Chemical Corp. : See — „ Q!I ,, 1Q 

Beinfest, Sidney, Adams, and Milius. 2,88o,4l9. 
Berkeley Industries : See — 

Gordon Murray A. 2,893,484. 
Berkelhamer, Louis H., to D. T. Siegel Electrical resistor 
and method of making same. 2,880,296, 3-31-59, Ul. 

BerkerTRa'lph C, to Salem Calking Co. Caulkin 

seams. 2,908,134, 10-13-59, CI. 57 — 140. 
Berkey, Morris B. : See — 

Moffltt, William R., and Berkey. 2,884,335. 
Berkin, George M. : See — ....,., 

Andrews, Victor M., and Berkin. 2,910,164. 
Berkley, Carl, to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 

display device. 2,909,599, 10-20-59, CI. 178—6.8. 
Berkley Machine Co. : See—- .„,,„, 

Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier 2,917,884. 
Berkovits, Hani. Combination radio-camera. 2,913,971, 

11-24-59, CI. 95 — 12. „ „ . . 

Berkowitz, Bernard, to Sperry Rand Corp Center-fed an- 
nular scanning antenna. 2.875,439, 2-24-o9, CI. 343— 7o4. 
Berkowitz, Bernard D., to Microwave Associates Inc. 
Shutter for waveguides. 2,897,458, 7-28-59, CI. 333—13. 
Berkshire Knitting Mills : See — 

Bellman, Elwood P. 2,887,860. 
Berkshire Mfg. Co.. The : See— 

Cannon, Edward S. and Lash. 2,8 1 4,848. 
Berkson Products, Inc. : See — 

Pinkerson, Albert S. Re. 24,661. „,„4.„v, 

Berky Richard K., to Sperry Rand Corp. Slip clutcb. 

2,901,899, 9-1-59, CI. 64 — 30. 
Berlenbach, Wilhelm : See — 

Graulich, Wilhelm, Schmitz, Berlenbach, and Muller. 
2 897 101 
Berlin, Daniel. ' Child's sit or stand car seat. 2,888,061, 

Berlin. Daniel'. Multi-tier laundry cart. 2,901,262, 8-25-59, 

rv\ 9 c A A 1 

Berlin. Daniei. Guard for child's bed. 2,904,799, 9-22-59, 

Berliner, Abraham, and B. Carroll. Diatomic iodine- 
hypoiodous acid generating compositions. 2,904,4*0, 
9-15-59, CI. 167 — 70. _ . 

Berliner Henry A., to ACF Industries, Inc. Bomb casing 
for liquid and semi-liquid materials. 2,903,968, 9-15-o9, 
q\ io? 2 

Berliner," Julius F. T. Fiber board and process of making 
same from desert shrubs. 2,898,260, 8-4-59, CI. 162—11. 

Berliner Maschinenbau A.G. vormals L. Schwartzkopff : See — 
Diener, Richard. 2,901,917. 
Miller, Friedrich. 2,881,585. 

Berliner, Victor R. : See — nrn 

Mende. William C, and Berliner. 2,889,250. 

Berliner, Victor R., and H. O. Singher, to Ortho Pharma- 
ceutical Corp. Method of controlling brucellosis. 
2,915,437, 12-1-59, CI. 167—78. 

Berliner, Victor R., and W. B. Gilardi, to Ortho Pharma- 
ceutical Corp. Preparation of brucella antigen. 2,915,438, 
12-1-59. CI. 167—78. 

Berlinghoff, Franz, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Radio receiver antenna switching device. 2,890,450, 
6-9-59, CI. 343—100. . Tij 

Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Method and apparatus for forming an aqueous suspension 
of pulp fibres into a 3heet. 2,882,966, 4-21-59, CI. 
162 — 212. 

Berls, Robert J., to Armour and Co. Treatment of fabric 
with alkenylsuccinic acids and anhydrides to impart water 
repellency. 2,903,382, 9-8-59, CI. 117—143. 
Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
High-speed roll press for extracting water from a wet web. 
2,8S5,954, 5-12-59, CI. 100 — 160. 

Berlyn Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Paper making machines. 2,903,061, 9-8-59, CI. 162—295. 

Berman, Aaron R. Carrier. 2,884,977, 5-5-59, CI. 150— .5 

Berman, Bertha. Fitted bed sheet construction. 2,907,055, 
10-6-59, CI. 5 — 334. 

Berman, Issv. assigned to R. Berman. Auxiliary fan attach- 
ment. 2,878.991, 3-24-59. CI. 230—259. 

Berman. Martin, and L. C. Pine. Plug-in portable telephone 
system. 2.868.879, 1-13-59, CI. 179 — 1. 

Berman, Rosalie : See — 

Berman, Issy. 2,878,991. 



Bermingham, Arthur T., Jr., and G. P. Holthaus, to Columbia 
Envelope Co. Return envelope mailing piece. 2,907,514, 
10-6-59, CI. 229—73. 
Bermingham, Arthur T., Jr., and R. M. Procido, to Columbia 
Envelope Co. Return envelope construction. 2,910,222, 
10-27-59, CI. 229—73. 
Bermingham Peter D. Seal for roller bearing unit. 2,S78,084, 

3-17-59, CI. 308—187.1. 
Bermite Powder Co. : See — 

Calkins Charles W. 2.875.959. 
McKnight, James T. 2,869,463. 
Bern, Oscar. Wheel construction. 2,890,910, 6-16-59, CI. 

301—9. 
Bernad, Jacques J., A. Novion, and M. J. Labia che-Combier, 
to Societe Anonyme dite : Societe Auxiliaire de l'Entreprise 
"Auxen". Apparatus for stocking small logs and picking 
up same from a stock for loading vehicles. 2,870,925, 
1-27-59. CI. 214 — 147. 
Bernadt, William F. : See — 

Staffordt, Linn T., and Bernadt. 2,896,311. 
Bernard, Arthur A., to Chemetron Corp. Arc welding process 

and apparatus. 2,902,587, 9-1-59, CI. 219 — 74. 
Bernard, Edith E. Diaper-holding garment. 2,895,477, 

7-21-59, CI. 128—284. 
Bernard, Francois li. C, J. W. Wentworth, and A. C. Luther, 
Jr., to Radio Corp. of America. Color television test appa- 
ratus. 2,877,291, 3-10-59, CI. 178—5.4. 
Bernard, Frank J. Connector for display furniture and 

scaffolding. 2,874,984, 2-24-59, CI. 287 — 14. 
Bernard, George G. : See — 

Holbrook, Orrin C, and Bernard. 2,903,065. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Inhibiting precipi- 
tation of iron oxide from iron-containing waters. 2,894,905, 
7-14-59, CI. 210—58. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Method of treating 
oil well flooding waters to reduce sulfate-reducing bacteria 
concentration. 2,912.378, 11-10-59, CI. 210 — 52. 
Bernard, Herbert J., and J. A. Morgan. Trailer hitch. 2,898,- 

124, 8-4-59, CI. 280 — 406. 
Bernard, James G. Bowling ball marker. 2,896,530, 7-28- 

59, CI. 101 — 4. 
Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. : See — 

Dedman, Noel. 2,918,192. 
Bernardoni, Edwin A. : See — 

Bauer, Clifford D., Marks, and Bernardoni. 2,871.123. 

Bernas, Reng, and J. Druaux, to Commissariat a 1'Energie 

Atomique and Centre National de la Recherche Scientiflque. 

Apparatus for producing ions of a given element. 2,909,697, 

10-20-59, CI. 313—63. 

Bernbaum. Lester M. Regulated radio frequency operated 

high voltage power supply. 2,894,196, 7-7-59. CI. 321 — 18. 

Berndt, Franz, and H.-G. Wendlandt, to Spinnfaser Akt. 

Process for purifying air. 2,899,267, 8-11-59, CI. 23 — 4. 
Berndt, Franz, and W. Sonnenschein, to Spinnfaser Akt. 
Process for lubricating filaments. 2,904,454, 9-15-59, CI. 
117 — 139.5. 
Berner, Leo., to Aerojet-General Corp. Compressed air re- 

ciprocatory vibrator. 2,894,488, 7-14-59, CI. 121 — 30. 
Berner, Phillip J., to General Motors Corp. Steering wheel. 

2,872,539, 2-3-59. CI. 200—61.56. 
Berney, Joseph C. Rewinding apparatus. 2,877,612, 3-17-59, 

CI. 53—118. 
Berney, William, and R. C. Brown. Cheese grater. 2,867,255, 

1-6-59, CI. 146—61. 
Bernhard, Hermann, W. Thoma, and H. Genth, to Farben- 
fabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process of preserving 
carbohydrate-containing perishable material. 2,910,400, 
10-27-59, CI. 167 — 22. 
Bernhardt, Otto, to Rome Cable Corp. Apparatus for wiping 

conduit sections. 2,906,237, 9-29-59, CI. 118—63. 
Bernhauer, Konrad, W. Friedrich, H. Dellweg, and E. Becher, 
to Aschaffenburger Zellstoffwerke Akt. Therapeutically 
valuable substances pertaining to the group of vitamins 
Bis. 2.893.988, 7-7-59, CI. 260—211.5. 
Bernhauer, Konrad, and S. Spaude, to Aschaffenburger Zell- 
stoffwerke Akt. Process for producing cyano cobalamines. 
2.893,989. 7-7-59, CI. 260—211.5. 
Bernheim, Kurt. Process for the production of cereal starch. 

2,883,309, 4-21-59, CI. 127—67. 
Bernier, Gaston P. M., to Constructions Meca-Metalliques 

Chalonnaises. Pre^s. 2,882,815, 4-21-59, CI. 100—52. 
Bernier. Jean, and T. Yeou, to Compagnie Generale de Tele- 
granhie Sans Fil. Variable frequency reflex klystrons. 
2.881.351. 4-7-59, 0.1. 315—5.22. 
Berninger, Kenneth L., R. K. Skinner and C. C. Covert, to 
General Motors Corp. Propeller control system. 2,916,094, 
12-8-59, CI. 170—160.21. 
Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Leg type trac- 
tion means. 2,878,882. 3-24-59, CI. 180—8. 
Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Combination 
accumulator and unloading valve. 2,880,746, 4-7-59, CI. 
137 — 207. 
Bernstein, A. M. : See — 

Gerber, Rudolph J. 2.867,907. 
Bernstein, Alfred, to Sperry Rand Corp. Accelerometer. 

2,883,176, 4-21-59, CI. 264—1. 
Bernstein, Alfred J. : See — 

Gerber, Rudolph J. 2,867,907. 
Bernstein, Allan C, % to N. A. Karr, and % to P. H. Seaman. 

Neutral relay. 2,881,365, 4-7-59, CI. 317—171. 
Bernstein, Allan G, to Executone Inc. Multiple unit pile-up 
switch. 2,902,549, 9-1-59, CI. 200 — 1. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bernstein, Allan C, to Executone Inc. Free floating ball- 
actuated switch. 2,916,563, 12-8-59, CI. 179 — 159. 

Bernstein, Bernard, to Nuclear Corp. of America, Inc. Vac- 
uum tube getter. 2,908,381, 10-13-59, CI. 206— .4. 

Bernsteiu, Elliot. Combined fuse and current limiting re- 
sistor. 2,873,327, 2-10-59, CI. 200—135. 

Bernstein, Elliot. In-line fuse. 2,916,587, 12-8-59, CI. 
200—131. 

Bernstein, Isidor M. : See — 

Goland. Marc, Goland, Lew, and Bernstein. 2,872,347. 

Bernstein, Joseph D., to Beverly Development Corp. Slide 
fastener. 2,869,207, 1-20-59, CI. 24—201. 

Bernstein, Nahum A. : See — 

Zepelovitch, Nathan. 2,874,679. 
Zepelovitch, Nathan. 2,874,732. 

Bernstein, Philip : See — 

Wechsler, Harry, Bernstein, and Herbst. 2,872,478. 

Bernstein, Richard K. : See — 

Gerber, Rudolph J. 2,867,907. 

Bernstein, Samuel M. Ventilating range hood. 2,912,919, 
11-17-59, CI. 98—115. 

Bernstein Stanley, to Pratt & Whitney Co., Inc. Electronic 
read-out circuit. 2.905,898. 9-22-59, CI. 324—103. 

Berntsson, Nils S. Process of preventing haze formation in 
beverages. 2,919,193, 12-29-59, CI. 99—48. 

Bernyk, George S. Hose basket. 2,871,057. l-2<-59. CI. 
299 78 

Beronio, Charles E., to The Sphere Co., Inc. Electric 
terminal unit. 2,904,622, 9-15-59. CI. 174 — 153. 

Berquist, Leonard G., to National-Standard Co. Apparatus 
for coating and impregnating tubular fabrics. 2,874,411, 
2-24-59, CI. 18 — 13. 

Berrangfi, Aubrey R. Impact rolling or tamping machines for 
the compaction of loose materials, such as road surfaces. 
2,909,106, 10-20-59, CI. 94 — 18. 

Berres, Carl, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Process for the production of aromatic hydroxy aldehydes. 
2,903,483, 9-8-59, CI. 260—600. 

Berreski, Walter P. Changeable color structural element. 
2.902,726, 9-8-59, CI. 20 — 4. 

Berrian, Tames H. Tubing pump. 2,915,983, 12-8-59, CI. 
103—149. 

Berridge, Charles A., to General Electric Co. Preparation of 
sponge rubber from high temperature mixed silicone rubber- 
silica composition. 2,875,163, 2-24-59, CI. 260—2.5. 

Berry, Blanche. Shower control attachment in combination 
with a shower head. 2,893,648, 7-7-59, CI. 239 — 199. 

Berry, Charles C, to James Lees and Sons Co. Offset blade 
pile wire for looms. 2,870,795, 1-27-59, CI. 139—44. 

Berry, Clifford E., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Potentiometer apparatus. 2,894,197, 7-7-59, CI. 323 — 79. 

Berry, Ernest V. Fluid electrical contact device and support 
therefor. 2.867.574, 1-6-59. CI. 204 — 212. 

Berry, Francois J. B., deceased, by P. Berry, executor. Ap- 
paratus for sorting solid products by density. 2,903,132, 
9-8-59, CI. 209 — 44. 

Berry, Frank. Differential hydraulic pumps, motors and 
transmissions. 2,917,898, 12-22-59, CI. 60 — 53. 

Berry, Frederick F. Tear strip remover. 2,919,049, 12-29-59, 
CI. 220 — 52. 

Berry, George J. : See — 

Ayers, Edgar H., Berry, and Trusoek. 2,911,053. 

Berry, Ira S. : &'ee — 

Selby. Myron C, Allred, Hudson, and Berry. 2,883,620. 

Berry, James W. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Berry, and Bacon. 2,898,334. 

Berry, John C. Package forming machine. 2,870,589, 
1-27-59. CI. 53—197. 

Berry, Mary E. : See — 

Lyons, Joseph, Elmer, and Berry. 2,900,341. 

Berry, Paul : See- 
Berry, Francois J. B. 2,903,132. 

Berry, Raymond T., and G. M. Harwood. Safety apparatus 
for elevators. 2,868,332. 1-13-59, CI. 187—29. 

Berrv, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Explosion proof 
switch housing. 2.872,552. 2-3-59. CI. 200—172. 

Berrv. Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Explosion proof 
switch housing. 2.886.675, 5-12-59. CI. 200 — 168. 

Berry, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Switch housing. 
2,903.541, 9-8-59, CI. 200—168. 

Berry, Robert E. : See — 

Lyons, Joseph, Elmer, and Berry. 

Berry, Russell G. Cable Joint seal. 
174 — 152. 

Berrv, Theodore M., to General Electric Co. Submerged ob- 
ject locating. 2,871,459, 1-27-59, CI. 340 — 3. 

Berry, Thomas F., to United States Steel Corp. Method of 
retarding disintegration of blast-furnace lining. 2,912,740, 
11-17-59, CI. 25—155.5. 

Berrv. Verne H. : See — 

Hulswit, William H., Jr., Berry, and Reid. 2,884,044. 

Berry, Virgil J., Jr., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. As- 
phalt plugging of gas zones. 2,876,840, 3-10-59, CI. 
166 — 22. 

Berry, William, R. A. Rose, C. H. Phillips, and C. R. Oswin. 
to British Cellophane Ltd. Production of moistureproof 
sheet wrapping materials coated with copolymers applied 
from aqueous dispersions. 2,910,385, 10-27-59, CI. 117 — 
138.8. 

Berry, Wm. B., Co. : See — 

Sterner, Frank W., W. J. Wollenhaupt, Jr., and L. C. 
Wollenhaupt. Re. 24,722. 



2,900,341. 
2,890,268, 6-9-59, CI. 



2,890,355, 

Pneumatic 
2,898,953, 



Bersey, Edward R. Novelty cake and method of producing 
the same. 2,895.832. 7-21-59, Cl. 99 — 92. 

Berst Corp., The : See — 

Blackburn, Glen G. 2,885,840. 

Berst, Neil W. : See— 

Dvorkovitz, Vladimir, Berst, and Leist. 2,878,190. 

Bersworth, Frederick C, and M. Rubin, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Prophylactic calcium chelate compositions for heavy 
metal poisoning. 2.875,129, 2-24-59, Cl. 167 — 55. 

Bertaux, Gerard, to Forges et Ateliers de Constructions Elec- 
triques de Jeumont. Electric cable joints. 2,882,333, 
4-14-59, Cl. 174—90. 

Berthel, Gustave A. Magnetic display motor. 
6-9-59, Cl. 310—39. 

Berthelsen, Walter, and A. F. Whitehead, to 
Scale Corp., Ltd. Vacuum filling machine. 
8-11-59, Cl. 141—48. 

Berther, Clau, to Inventa A.-G. fuer Forschung und Patent- 
verwertung. Process for the production of cyanocarbonic 
acid amides. 2,919,277, 12-29-59, Cl. 260—294.9. 

Berther, Clau, and J. Giesen, to Inventa A.-G. fur Forschung 
und Patentverwertung Lucerne. Method of effecting 
hydrolysis of one of the two nitrile groups of aliphatic 
dinitriles. 2,913,478, 11-17-59, Cl. 260 — 165.4. 

Berthet, Frangois : See — 

Desvaux, Jacques, and Berthet. 2,867,984. 

Berthiez, Charles W., to Societe Nouvelle de Construction 
de Machines-Outils et D'Outillages-Procedes C.W.B. Mill- 
ing and boring machine. 2,897,706, 8-4-59, Cl. 82 — 2. 

Berthiez, Charles W., to Societe Nouvelle de Constructions 
de Machines-Outils et d'Outillages Procedes C.W.B. Bracing 
device for overhanging machine member. 2,912,905, 
11-17-59, Cl. 90 — 16. 

Berthiez, Frederick C. G.. to Societe Anonyme des Anciens 
Etablissements Charles Berthiez. System for blocking and 
rotating a turret. 2 882,758. 4-21-59, Cl. 74 — 822. 

Berthiez, Frederick C. G., to Societe Anonyme des Anciens 
Establissements Charles Berthiez. Safety release system 
for drilling machines and the like. 2,893,273, 7-7-59, Cl. 
77—32.7. 

Berthiez, Frederick C. G., to Societe Anonyme des Anciens 
Etablissements Charles Berthiez. Drive transmission 
control. 2,912,875, 11-17-59, Cl. 74 — 472. 

Berthmann, Adolf, G. Kuhn, and H. Kaufer, to Dynamit Ak- 
tiengesellschalt vormals Alfred Nobel & Co. Non-caking 
water-resistant explosive of the ammonium nitrate type. 
2,908,560. 10-13-59, Cl. 52 — 14. 

Berthold, George H., M. B. Karelitz, and A. S. Mancib, to 
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Apparatus for treating 
plastic material with electric glow discharge. 2,8S1,470, 
4-14-59, Cl. 18 — 1. 

Berthold, Wolf, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Continuous 
strand takeup. 2,913,190, 11-17-59, Cl. 242 — 25. 

Berthold, Wolfgang, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Signal storage tube. 2,918,601, 12-22-59, Cl. 315 — 12. 

Berti, Roland J., and D. C. Bettison. Switching systems and 
apparatus therefor. 2,898,452, 8-4-59, Cl. 246 — 134. 

Bertin, Daniel : See — 

Joly, Noming, and Bertin. 2,888,473. 

Bertin, Jean : See — 

Kadosch, Marcel, Le Foil, Maunoury, and Bertin. 

2,868.479. 
Kadosch, Marcel, Paris, Bertin, and Marchal. 2,875,578. 

Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Kadosch, Marcel, and Bertin. 2,906,089. 
Paris, Francois G.. Salmon. Mihail, Baraut, and Bertin. 
2,878,790. 

Bertling, Ronald J., to McGraw-Edison Co. Wireholder for 
pipe mounting. 2,913,203, 11-17-59, Cl. 248—67.7. 

Bertling, Ronald J., and J. V. Majewski, to MeGraw-Edlson 
Co. Electric service bracket for pipe mounting. 2,916,237, 
12-8-59. Cl. 248—67.7. 

Bertoz/.i, Eugene R. : See — 

Fettes. Edward M.. and Bertozzi. 2.S75.182. 

Bertram, John C, to Bertram Wire Products, Inc. Bending 
machine to form wire articles containing an offset. 
2.869,612, 1-20-59. Cl. 153 — 34. 

Bertram, Karl, to C.-H. Muller. Apparatus for the auto- 
matic control of working operations at moving plate-like, 
sheet-like, or band-like electrically non-conductive material. 
2,918,971, 12-29-59, Cl. 164 — 48. 

Bertram. Lillian D. : See — 

Bertram, William A. 2,905,313. 
Bertram. William A. 2,905,314. 

Bertram, William A. Trough hanger. 
Cl. 248—48.1. 

Bertram, William A., deceased ; L. 
tratrix, to L. D. Bertram, by 

2.905.313, 9-22-59. Cl. 206 — 45.31. 
Bertram, William A., deceased ; L. 

tratrix, to L D. Bertram, by 

2.905.314, 9-22-59. Cl. 206 — 45.31. 
Bertram Wire Products, Inc. : See — 

Bertram, John C. 2,869,612. 
Bertrand, Wallace A. Condition-responsive signalling device. 

2,913,713, 11-17-59, Cl. 340 — 359. 
Bertsch, Hans, and E. Stein, to Friedrich Mauthe. G. m. b. H. 

Self-winding mechanism, more especially for wrist watches. 

2,867,971. 1-13-59, Cl. 58—82. 
Bertsch, Joseph F., K. H. Hansen, and R. Schilling, to General 

Motors Corp. Air suspension leveling valve. 2,916,284, 

12-8-59, Cl. 267 — 65. 



2,879,961, 3-31-5!), 



D. Bertram, 
court decree. 



adminis- 
Display. 



D. Bertram, adminis- 
court decree. Display. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



2,883,826. 
device. 2,878,922, 



Bertschinger, Charles F., to Chart-Pak, Inc. Drafting instru- 
ment. 2,904,206, 9-15-59, CI. 216—20. 

Bertuzzi, Andrew F., and M. R. Tek, to Phillips Petroleum 
Cu. Cyclone gas anchor. 2,872,985, 2-10-59, CI. 166—243. 

Besecker, Lester D. Tin can container opener. 2,880,502, 
4-7-5!», CI. 30 — 16. 

Besler, Frederick C. Filter. 2,909,285, 10-20-59, CI. 210 — 
232 

Besna'rd, Guy G., L. J. Briggs, and E. S. Walker, to United 
States of America, Air Force. Subject-matter trainer. 
2,877,568, 3-17-59, CI. 35 — 9. 

Besse, Celestine P. : See — _._,«__- 

Casagrande Arthur. Besse, and Bigham. 2,890,301. 

Besse, Celestine P., to California Research Corp. Fender sys- 
tem for underwater drilling platforms. 2,915,879, 12-8-59, 
CI. 61 — 48. 

Bessemer Securities Corp. : See — 

Balaguer, Rodolfo R. 2,903,499. 

Besser, Eli D. : See — 

Smith, Fred, Besser, and Montonna. 

Bessette, Georges H. Stable cleaniug 
3-24-59. CI. 198—137. 

Bessette, Georges H. N. Automatic variable speed pulley. 
2,900,834. 8-25-59, CI. 74 — 230.17. 

Bessiere, 1'ierre E Reciprocating pumps in particular in fuel 
injection pu.nps 2,880,675, 4-7-59, CI. 103—42. 

Bessier6, Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme Etablissements 
Labinal. Systems including slipping coupling means be- 
tween a driving shaft and a driven shaft for generators. 
2,900,594, 8-18-59, CI. 322—32. 

Bessiere, Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme Etablissements 
Labinal. Uvnamo-electric machine field magnet construc- 
tion with split poles. 2,903,610, 9-8-59, CI. 310 — 254. 

Bessiere. 1'ierre E., to Compagnie Telma. Eddy current 
brakes. 2,911,550, 11-3-59, CI. 310 — 93. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Internal comb.istion engine fuel injec- 
tion systems. 2,917,034, 12-15-59, CI. 123—139. 

Bessire, H. & J. J., S. A. : See — 

Bessive, Jean-Jacques. 2,882.474. 

Bessire, Jean-Jacques, to H. & J. J. Bessire, S.A. Electric 
current generator for synchronized drive of at least two 
motors. 2,882.474, 4-14-59, CI. 318 — 85. 

Best. Charles VV.. J. T. Napier, and J. F. MacMurray, to J. H. 
Baxter & Co. Pole handling apparatus. 2,873,874, 2-17-59, 
CI. 214 — 654. 

Best, Chris E. : See — 

Smith, William M., Jr., and Best. 2,875,168. 

Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Constant 
color composition comprising vinylidene chloride-vinyl 
chloride copolymer and curcumin. 2,875,173, 2-24-59, CI. 
2 GO — 41. 

Best, Chris E., W. R. Hausch. and J. J. Robertson, to The 
Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Polyure thane rubbers. 
2,905.652, 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 15A. 

Best, Clarence A. Gear-actuated reciprocating valve con- 
struction. 2,917,273, 12-15-59. CI. 251 — 248. 

Best. Donald T., to Burroughs Corp. Memory system. 
2,910,671, 10-27-59, CI. 340—174. 

Best Foods. Inc.. The : See — 

Melnick. Daniel, and Gooding. 2.874.055. 

Best, Frank E. Kev-in-knob lock. 2,904,989, 9-22-59 CI. 
70 — 452. 

Best, Frank E. Lock with lock controlled assembly. 
2,907,197, 10-6-59, CI. 70 — 369. 

Best, John E., to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. Safety 
circuits for cathode ray tubes. 2,912,617, 11-10-59, CI. 
315—20. 

Best, John H., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Best, Leon H. 2,879.898. 
Rest. Leon H. 2.880.879. 
Best, Leon H. 2.889.937. 
Best, Leon H. 2,903.765. 
Best, Leon H. 2,907,468. 
Best, Leon H. 2,914,954. 

Best, Leon 11., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Floor mounted 
rug display rack. 2.879,898, 3-31-59, CI. 211 — 45. 

Best. Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display stands. 
2.880,879. 4-7-59, CI. 211 — 45. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display stands. 
2,889,937. 6-9-59. CI. 211 — 46. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display hook 
structures. 2,903,765. 9-15-59, CI. 24 — 86. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display stands. 
2,907,468, 10-6-59, CI. 211 — 46. 

Best. Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Winders. 
2,914,954. 12-1-59, CI. 74 — 16. 

Best, Luther L. : See — 

Penland, Lemuel R., Best, and Peachey. 2,903,195. 

Best Plastics Corp. : See — 

Lattuca. Sam T. 2,886,828. 
Lattuca. John J. 2.889.091. 

Best. Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Filter device with 
coarse filter and self-cleaning fine filter. 2,868 382 1-13- 
59, CI. 210—295. 

Best. Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Recirculating flow 
aircraft air conditioning system. 2,870,698 1-27-59 01 
98 — 1.5. 

Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Synchronizer. 

2,878,427, 3-17-59, CI. 317—6. 
Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Hydromechanical 

fuel control for variable-pitch propeller power plant. 

2,910,125, 10-27-59, CI. 170—135.72. 



Beste, Harold E., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
Synchronizing signal generator. 2,884,561, 4-28-59, CI. 
315—21. 
Beste, Lawrence F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Cellulose triacetate composition. 2,902,383, 9-1-59, CI. 
106—189. 
Bestenreiner, Franz. Copy holder. 2,905,145, 9-22-59, CI. 

120 — 34. 
Besterda, Louis : See — 

White, William J., and Besterda. 2,889,878. 
Bestian, Herbert, and E. Prinz, to Farbwerke Hoechst Akti- 
engesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process 
for the preparation of liquid ethylene polymers. 2,907,805, 
10-6-59, CI. 260—683.15. 
Bestile Mfg. Co. : See — 

Laney, Willis G. 2,918.244. 
Bestler, Gerald M., and T. W. Miner, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Method of processing semiconductor 
devices. 2,900,287, 8-18-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Beswick, Geoffrey E., and K. O. Ganguin, to Imperial Chem- 
ical Industries Ltd. Colour photographic process. 2,885,- 
288, 5-5-59, CI. 96 — 55. 
Beter, Ralph H., and M. Rubinoff, to Philco Corp. System 
for representing a time interval by a coded signal. 2,888,- 
647 5-26-59, CI. 332—11. 
Bethea, Charles F., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Separation 

process. 2,903,441, 9-8-59, CI. 260 — 96.5. 
Bethea Co. Inc. : S^e — 

Bethea, Malcolm. 2,885,167. 
Bethea, Malcolm, and Smith. 2,885,653. 
Bethea, Malcolm, to Bethea Co. Inc. Bundling yoke for con- 
netting suspension clamps. 2,885,167, 5-5-59, CI. 248 — 63. 
Bethea, Malcolm, and R. B. Smith, to Bethea Co. Inc. Elec- 
trical connector. 2,885,653, 5-5-59, CI. 339 — 243. 
Bethge, Walther, % to J. de Montmollin and R. Gugger. 
Method of producing electric sheet-type heater. 2,900,290, 
8-18-59, CI. 154—90. 
Bethke, John R. : See — 

McCauley, John H., and Bethke. 2,906,906. 
Bethlehem Apparatus Co., Inc. : See — 

Nieman, Chauncy W., and Lawrence. 2,911,035. 
Bethlehem Steel Co.: See — 

Bare, Conrad B., and Clauser. 2,879,137. 
Eberhardt, John E. 2,891.783. 
Heselwood, James C. 2,913,694. 
Kellev, James H., and Eberhardt. 2,891,609. 
Kraner, Hobart M. 2,901,367. 
MacNaught, Donald F. 2,918,032. 
MacNaught. Donald F.. and Jacobson. 2,901,279. 
Nieman, Henrv W., and Maish. 2,888,901. 
Rechtin, Eberhardt C, and Steele. 2,913,880. 
Smollinger, Carl W., and Jov. 2,883,039. 
Steffensen. Percy L. 2,918.267. 
White, William E. 2.918.152. 
Williams, Glenn S. 2,869,154. 
Worthen, Eugene P.. and Barbour. 2,893,926. 
Bethon, Henry E., to United States of America, Navv. Flash- 
type distillation system. 2,908,618, 10-13-59, CI. 202 — 
174. 
Betner, Thomas E,. to Plastomatic Corp. Re-usable plastic 

containers. 2.887.244. 5-19-59. CI. 220 — 39. 
Bettcher, Bruce H. Reinforced, thermal insulating, conden- 
sation-proof and light admitting member. 2,918,023, 
12-22-59, CI. 108 — 16. 
Better, Bernard R., to Scullv-Jones and Co. Cam and pin 

type mandrel or chuck. 2.888.848, 6-2-59, CI. 82 — 44. 
Better, Bernard R., to Scully-Jones and Co. Spline chucks 

and arbors. 2,890,054, 6-9-59, CI. 279—1. 
Better, Bernard R.. and J. W. Lehde, Jr., to Scully-Jones and 
Co. Double roller torque driver. 2,889,022, 6-2-59, CI. 
192 — 56. 
Better Packages, Inc. : See — 

Le Baron, Theodore, and Dodds. 2,892,500. 
Betteridge, Harry W. Disposable shoe dressing device. 

2.888.133, 5-26-59, CI. 206—56. 
Betteridge, Walter, to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 
Method of hot working heat-resistant metal articles. 
2,891,307, 6-23-59, CI. 29—423. 
Bettes, Richard S., Jr., to Standard Oil Co. Making sphe- 
roidal particles. 2,887,724, 5-26-59, CI. 18 — 47.2. 
Bettinger, Corp., The : See — 

Randall, Boardman M., and Frobisher. 2,910,396. 
Bettison, David C. : See — 

Berti, Roland J., and Bettison. 2,898,452. 
Bettison. David C. and T. W. Hays. Apparatus for con- 
trolling highway crossing signals. 2,887,571, 5-19-59, CI. 
246—130. 
Bettoli, Phillip S., and E. L. Lyons, to The Ruberoid Co. 
Packaging of self-sealing shingles. 2,885,073, 5-5-59, CI. 
206—60. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition dis- 
tributor engine governor, tachometer drive unit. 2,893,363, 
7-7-59, CI. 123—97. 
Bettridge, Frederick L. G., to A. H. Hunt (Capacitors) Ltd. 
Method of encasing electrical capacitors. 2,891,362, 
6-23-59, CI. 53—37. 
Betts and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hawes, Walter J. 2,906,071. 
Betts, John R. Milking apparatus. 2,910,087, 10-27-59, 

CI. 137 — 559. 
Betts. Joseph L.. Jr. : See — 

Sehetelich, Alan A., and Betts. 2,883,416. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, l'Ju'J 



Betts, Ralph P., to Matralin Co., Inc. Combined luggage and 
furniture. 2,891,639, 6-23-59, Ci. 190—21. 

Betz, Carl E., to Switzer Brothers, Inc. Driven penetrant 
method of Haw detection. 2,883,549, 4-21-59, CI. 250 — 71. 

Betz, Henry. Clamp-applying tool. 2,880,634, 4-7-o9, CI. 
81 — 9.3. 

Betz Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

George, Charles B., Tanzola, and Kaliler. 2,8ii,08o. 
Kahler, Harry L., and George. 2,872,281. 
Kabler, Harry L., and Tanzola. 2,900,222. 
Tanzola, William A., and Schieber. 2,867,354. 

Betzel Alvin E., Sr. Brush assembly for pipe wrapping ma- 
chine. 2,SSS,694, 6-2-59, CI. 15—88. „„,«„,„ 

Betzen, John L. Hydraulic rotary pumps. 2,910,948, 
11-3-59, CI. 103 — 118. 

Betzer Cloyd L., to General Motors Corp. Heat exchanger 
for warm air furnaces. 2,8S6,295, 5-12-59, CI. 257 — 139. 

Beuchle Friedricb, to Alfred Teves Maschinen-und Arma- 
turenfabrik KG. Brake control valve mechanism. 
2,892,468, 6-30-59, CI. 137 — 505.13. 

Beuk, Jack P., and J. M. Hogan, to Swift & Co. Use ot 
proteolytic enzymes in poultry feed. 2,878,123, 3-li-59, 
q\ 99 2. 

Beuli, Jack P., A. L. Savich, P. A. Goeser, and J. M. Hogan, 
to Swift & Co. Method of tendering meat. 2,903,362, 
9—8—59 ci. 99 107. 

Beukema,' Willem, and J. Vuurmans, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Method of manufacture of tubular con- 
densers. 2,909,830, 10-27-59, CI. 29—25.42. 

Beurie\ Andre E. Lady's elastic girdle. 2,899,964, 8-18-59, 
CI. 128 — 548. 

Beurtheret, Charles A. E.. to Compagnie Prancaise Thomson- 
Houston Anode cooling device for electric tubes. 
2,882,449. 4-14-59, CI. 315 — 118. 

Beusshausen, Willi, to Micafil A.-G. Device for winding 
flat annular bodies with very fine wires. 2,904,271, 
9-15-59. CI. 242 — 4. 

Beuther, Harold, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Vis- 
breaking of reduced crude in the presence of light catalytic 
cycle stock. 2,900,327, 8-18-59, CI. 208 — 106. 

Beuther, Harold, and W. C. Offutt, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. High-temperature, low-contact time 
coking process. 2,874.092, 2-17-59. CI. 202 — 14. 

Beuther, Harold, and A. M. Henke, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Process for utilizing impure hydrogen 
stream in hydrogenation reactions. 2,902,440, 9-1-59, CI. 
208 — 210. 

Beuther, Harold, W. A. Home, and C. W. Montgomery, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. Hydrogen treatment 
of hydrocarbons. 2,904,500. 9-15-59, CI. 208 — 57. 

Beuther, Harold, A. M. Henke, and R. E. Peterson, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Improvements in hydrogena- 
tion and distillation of lubricating oils. 2,917,448, 
12-15-59, Cl. 208 — 57. 

Bevacqua, Louis A., to Motorola. Inc. Pushbutton gearshift 
selector. 2,910,885, 11-3-59, CI. 74 — 473. 

Bevan, Bernard J., to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Strip 
feeding device with retractable pins. 2,913,093, 11-17-59, 
CI. 197 — 133. 

Bevarly, Henry W. : See — 

Miller, Brude D., Reigel, Bolanowski, and Bevarly. 
2,898,092. 

Bevarly, Henry W., W. F. Whitson, and C. C. Yann, to Chem- 
etron Corp. Method of and apparatus for producing pack- 
ages of plastic material at high cyclic rates. 2,895,271, 
7-21-59. CI. 53 — 21. 

Beverly Development Corp. : See — 
Bernstein, Joseph D. 2,869,207. 

Beverly Vogue Co. : See — 

Kyle. Marguerite G. 2,887,688. 

Bevers, Eugene J., and P. O. Zimmer, to General Motors Corp. 
Gas turbine fuel system including a starting accumulator. 
2,884,997, 5-5-59, CI. 158 — 36.4. 

Bevilacqua. Frank : See — 

Digney, Frank J., Jr.. and Bevilacqua. 2,881,391. 

Bevilacqua, Patsy F., J. T. Plati, and W. Wenner, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche Inc. Synthesis of thyronine compounds. 
2,895,927, 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 4.71. 

Bevoort, Cornelius, and R. E. M. Baudet, to Staatsbedrijf der 
Posterijen, Telegrafie en Telefonie. Automatic volume 
regulator. 2,867,688, 1-6-59, CI. 179 — 1. 

Bevoort, Cornelis, and R. E. M. Baudet, to Staatsbedrijf der 
Posterijen Telegrafie en Telefonie. Communication sys- 
tem channel terminating apparatus. 2,876,281, 3-3-59, 
CI. 179—1.5. 

Bewley, Thomas, and M. D. Cooke, to Hercules Powder Co. 
Process for purifying crude acetone. 2,906,676, 9-29-59, 
CI. 202—57. 

Bewlev, William L.. and L. M. Dvoracek. to Union Oil Co. of 
California. Shale feeder. 2,871,170, 1-27-59, CI. 202—93. 

Bewley. William L.. J. L. Hotz, and R. L. Switzer, to Union 
Oil Co. of California. Shale retorting apparatus. 2,895,885, 
7-21-59, CI. 202—91. 

Bever. Arthur J. : See — 

Lyle, Alfred G., Brnbaker, and Beyer. 2,915,388. 

Beyer, Fritz. Movable figures with changing face expressions. 
2,887,820, 5-26-59, CI. 46—120. 

Beyer. .Teno : See — 

Heijnis, James W. I., and Beyer. 

Beyer, Jen6, to American Enka 
2,867,969, 1-13-59, CI. 57—58.83. 



2,872.128. 
Corp. Double twister. 



Beyerle, Kudi : See — 

Persch. Waltber, and Beyerle. 2.883,380. 

Beyerstedt, John M., and H. E. Erickson, to Nordberg Mfg. 
Co. Adzing bits. 2,894,419, 7-14-59, CI. 76 — 103. 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Instrument 
panel assemblies for tractors. 2,876,857, 3-10-59, Cl. 180 — 
90. 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 
battery arrangements. 2,910,132, 10-27-59, Cl. 180 — 68.5. 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., and T. G. Granryd, to The Frank G. 
Hough Co. Four wheel drive articulated vehicle. 2,913,061, 
11-17-59, Cl. 180 — 12. 

Beyette, Gordon D. : See — 

Beyette, Sanford R. 2,868,142. 

Beyette. Sanford R., to G. D. Beyette. Ice cream fruit in- 
jector. 2.868,142, 1-13-59, Cl. 107 — 1. 

Bevland, Robert W. Devices for measuring phonograph stylus 
pressure. 2,906,118, 9-29-59, Cl. 73 — 141. 

Beyler, Arthur L. : See — 

Clinton, Raymond O., and Beyler. 2,868,811. 

Beyler, Roger E., and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Bisdioxv steroids and method of making same. 2,888,456, 
5-26-59. Cl. 260—239.55. 

Beyler, Roger E., and L. H. Sarett, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Bismethvlenedioxv steroids and methods of making same. 
2,S8S,457, 5-26-59, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 

Beymer, Frank R. Guard for rotary mowers. 2,914,902, 
12-1-59, Cl. 56 — 25.4. 

Beymer, Oliver H., to General Electric Co. Spacer for elec- 
trical windings. 2,918,639, 12-22-59, Cl. 336 — 185. 

Beyner, Andre, to Ebauches S.A. Timepiece comprising an 
electromagnetically maintained oscillating regulator. 
2,907,940, 10-6-59, Cl. 318 — 132. 

Beyner, Andre\ to Ebauches S.A. Electric timepiece move- 
ment. 2,912,817, 11-17-59, Cl. 58 — 28. 

Beyrle, Thomas T., to Acme Metal Molding Co. Push bar 
for metal doors. 2,870,493. 1-27-59, Cl. 20 — 16. 

Beytes, Deane A. : See — 

Strother, John A., Hanson, and Beytes. 2,887,951. 

Beyvl, Joseph M., to The Foundry Equipment Co. Mold 
drying oven. 2,891,319, 6-23-59, Cl. 34 — 21. 

Bharucha, Kekhusroo R., to Canada Packers, Ltd. Epi- 
pregnanolone-benzophenone adduct and methods for pro- 
ducing and utilizing same. 2,868,810, 1-13-59, Cl. 260 — 
397.4. 

Bialek, Jacques, to Standard Coil Products Co., Inc. Delay 
line. 2,895.112, 7-14-59, Cl. 333—31. 

Bialous, Adolf J., and E. R. Astley, to General Electric Co. 
Pressure transmitter for liquid metal systems. 2,883,995, 
4-28-59, Cl. 137—85. 

Bialv. Joseph. Thread cutting release attachment for a 
lathe. 2,913,944, 11-24-59, Cl. 82—5. 

Bianchi, Achille. Rotary drier, especially for granular sub- 
stances. 2.878,584, 3-24-59, Cl. 34 — 128. 

Bianchi Co., The : See — 

Fisk, Wilbur. 2,886.927. 

Bianchi, Guiseppina, and J. Rose, to Societe d'Etudes, de 
Gestion et d'Exploitation de Brevets. S. E. G. E. B., J. 
Branche & Cie. Magnetic writing board. 2,868,561, 1-13- 
59, Cl. 282—29. 

Bianco, Henry J., to The Burch Co. Metal door construc- 
tion. 2.889,899, 6-9-59, Cl. 189 — 46. 

Bianco, Henrv J., to The Burch Co. Mounting rail for 
sliding window screens. 2,898,984, 8-11-59, Cl. 160 — 90. 

Bias, Thomas W. Fishing bobber with bait guard. 2,910,798. 
11-3-59, Cl. 43 — 41.2. 

Bibb Mfg. Co. : See — 

Sheehan. Robert E. 2,876.140. 

Bibbins, Gareth L., to Norton Co. Sintered bearing compo- 
sition. 2,906,007, 9-29-59, Cl. 29 — 182.5. 

Bibbo, Carmen. Compound-movement butterfly valve. 
2,892.609, 6-30-59. Cl. 251 — 163. 

Bibbv. James : See — 

Ollendorf, Joel, and Bibby. 2,905,873. 

Bibby. Ralph D. : See — 

Barley, Herman, and Bibby. 2.885,730. 

Biberman, Lucien M., to United States of America. Navy. 
Magnetic torque motor. 2,908,171, 10-13-59, Cl. 74 — 5.47. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., to G. D. Searle & Co. Carboxyalkyl deriva- 
tives of polvhvdrophenanthrene carboxylic acids. 2,902,- 
494, 9-1-59, Cl. 260—343.2. 

Bible, Roy H.. Jr., and W. M. Hoehn, to G. D. Searle & Co. 
1,4a - dimethvl-l-hvdroxvmethvlperhydro-6-phenanthrol and 
ethers thereof. 2.8S9.371, 6-2-59, Cl. 260 — 611. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., and C. Placek, to G. D. Searle & Co. 4,5- 
epoxysteroids and their manufacture. 2,908,682, 10-13-59, 
Cl. 260—239.55. 

Bible, Roy H., Jr., and W. M. Hoehn, to G. D. Searle & Co. 
1.4a - dimethyl - 6 - acvloxyperhvdrophenanthrene - 1 - car- 
boxylic acid and derivatives. 2,918,490, 12-22-59. Cl. 
260 — 468.5. 

Bibolet, Aubert H., G. L. Brown, R. P. Fellmann, and G. A. 
Richter, Jr., to Rohm & Haas Co. Spinning of fibers and 
films from particulate dispersions. 2,914,376, 11-24-59, 
Cl. 18—54. 

Bichell, William J. : See — 

Knight. Theodore L., and Bichell. 2.S75.598. 

Biohsel, Harry J., and A. J. Baeslack, to Westinchouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 2,879,434, 3-24-59. 
Cl. 314—71. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Bichsel, Harry J., and A. J. Baeslack, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 2,897,342, 7-28-59, 
CI." 219 — 130. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Thyratron motor control. 2,913,653, 
11—17—59 ci 318 331 

Bickel, Ferdinand D., and C. P. Williams, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Blasting machine. 2,908,847, 10-13-59, 
CI. 317—80. 

Bickers, Arthur, to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
Variable inductance devices. 2,870,423, 1-20-59. CI. 
336—110. 

Bickerstaff, George W., Jr., to Steel City Electric Co. Corner 
connector. 2,911,242, 11-3-59, CI. 287 — 54. 

Bickerstaff, Kenneth : See — 

Pilkington, Lionel A. B. ( and Bickerstaff. 2,911,759. 

Bickford, Fred A., and R. K. Smith, to Corning Glass Works. 
Method of makine a nonporous, semicrystalline ceramic 
body. 2,887,394, 5-19-59. CI. 106 — 46. 

Bickford, John H., and D. E. Lipfer, to Raymond Engineering 
Laboratory, Inc. Self-locking electric plugs. 2,894,242, 
7-7-59, CI. 239 — 195. 

Bickford Research Laboratories Inc. : See — 
Pearsall, David E. 

Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co., Inc. Bicyclic-nitrogen- 
heterocyclic compounds. 2,917,511, 12-15-59, CI. 260 — 240. 

Bicknell, Robert, R. G. Lehberger, and A. B. Walker, to The 
Garrett Corp. Arctic shelter life raft. 2,908,919, 10-20-59, 
CI. 9—11. 

Bickoff, Emanuel M. : See — 

Emerson, Oliver H., and Bickoff. 2,884,427. 
Emerson, Oliver H., and Bickoff. 2,895,964. 

Bickoff, Emanuel M., and A. N. Booth, to United Slates of 
America, Agriculture. Estrogenic factor. 2,890,116, 
6-9-59, CI. 99 — 2. 

Bidart, Arnaud P., Jr., to Zephyr Mfg. Co. Metal shaving tool. 
2,910,920, 11-3-59, CI. 90 — 12. 

Bidault, Philippe, and R. Metenier, to Esso Standard Societe 
Anonyme Prancaise, formerly Standard Francalse des Pe- 
troles. Lubricating grease compositions. 2,903,427, 
9-8-59, CI. 252 — 42.1. 

Bid lack, Verne C, Jr. : See — ■ 

Manchey, Lessel L., and Bidlack. 2,872,378. 

Bidlingmayer, Moffie S. : See — 

Bidlingmayer, William L. and M. S. 2,891,543. 

Bidlingmayer, William L. and M. S. Antiseptic douche appa- 
ratus. 2,891,543, 6-23-59, CI. 128 — 248. 

Bidner, John. Method and apparatus for freeing stopper 
rod in bottom pouring steel ladle. 2,883,722, 4-28-59, CI. 
22—85. 

Bidwell, Ethel, to National Research Development Corp. 
Process of preparing anti-haemophilic globulin. 2,867,567, 
1-6-59, CI. 167—74. 

Bidwell, Howard, % to R. Bidwell. Method and apparatus 
for the treatment of paper stocks. 2,912,174, 11-10-59, 
CI. 241—15. 

Bidwell, Joseph B., to General Motors Corp. Power steering. 
2,904,120, 9-15-59, CI. 180 — 79.2. 

Bidwell, Rachel : See — 

Bidwell, Howard. 2,912,174. 

Bidwell, Richard M. : See — 

Thamer, Burton J., Bidwell. and Hammond. 2,904,488. 

Bieber, Clarence G., and G. N. Ziegler, to The International 
Nickel Co., Inc. Cast nickel base alloy for high tempera- 
ture service. 2,912,323, 11-10-59, €1. 75—171. 

Bieber, Harold H., P. F. Bruins, and H. P. Gregor, to Poly- 
technic Institute of Brooklyn. Porous membrane materials 
and process for producing the same. 2,884,387, 4-28-59, 
CI. 260—2.5. 

Bieber, Herman, and I. A. Eldib, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Removal of metallic contaminants from 
hydrocarbon oils with a foaming agent. 2,897,144, 7-28- 
59, CI. 208—251. 

Bledebach, William F., Jr., and L. L. Hilton. Centrifugal 
impregnating process of making a pressure tank. 2,915,- 
425, 12-1-59, CI. 154 — 83. 

Biedenstein, Vincent G.. to R. C. Can Co. Slip cover and 
plunger for cartridge-container. 2.887,253, 5-19—59, CI. 
222 327 

Biederman, Joseph B. Device for producing positive and neg- 
ative pressures. 2,883,983, 4-28-59, CI. 128 — 198. 

Biederman, Joseph B. Bottle cap. 2,884,151, 4-28-59, CI. 
215—41. 

Biedermann, Friedrich, to Agfa Akt. Diaphragm suitable 
for photometers. 2,896,508, 7-28-59, CI. 88 — 61. 

Biedermann, Friedrich, F. Jakob, and F. Rau, to Agfa Akt. 
Strip coating apparatus. 2,878,779, 3-24-59, Cl. 118 — 412. 

Biedermann, William C, and L. C. Gutschlck, to Motorola, 
Inc. Radio receiver construction. 2,903,516, 9-8-59, Cl. 
179—1. 

Biedermann, Wolfgang : See — 

Schnell, Hermann, Nentwig, Hintzmann, Raichle, and 

Biedermann. 2,917,468. 
Schnell, Hermann, Raichle, and Biedermann. 2,910,483. 

Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Bit mounting 
means for boring head cutters. 2,899,187, 8-11-59, Cl. 
262—33. 
Biedess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Breaker roller 
for boring heads. Re. 24,732, 11-10-59, Cl. 262 — 33. 

Bieganski. Wladyslaw J., and L. M. Glickman, to Radio Corp. 
ot America. Magnetic shift register. 2,873,438, 2-10-59, 
Cl. 340—174. 



Bieger, Jacob J., and R. H. Wadsworth, to Daco Machine & 
Tool Co. Gear train testing apparatus. 2,877,648, 
3-17-59, Cl. 73—162. 

Biel, Hans, to H. Sickinger. Automatic paper working ma- 
chine. 2,917,307, 12-15-59, Cl. 270 — 37. 

Biel, Hans, E. Pfaffle, and F. Bertsch, to H. Sickinger. Ap- 
paratus for making articles stitched along a fold. 2,895,730, 
7-21-59, Cl. 270 — 37. 

Biel, Hans, and W. Kugler, to H. Sickinger. Inking roller 
with porous corrosion resistant coating. 2,908,068, 
10—13—59 ci. 29 121. 

Biel, Hans,' and E. Pfaffle, to H. A. Sickinger. Method for 
the manufacture of ring book sheets in a combined oper- 
ation. 2,911,888, 11-10-59, Cl. 93 — 1. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Aminoalkynyl- 
N-alkvlpiperidine carboxylates. 2,867,619, 1-6-59, Cl. 
260—247.2. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. N-alkylpiperidyl 
alkynylamines. 2,807,620, 1-6-59, Cl. 260 — 247.5. 

Biel John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Diphenyl- 
alkylaminomethyl pyrrolidines. 2,874,163, 2-17-59, Cl. 
260—313. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Synthesized 
antispasmodic compounds. 2,900,415, 8-18-59, Cl. 260 — 
570.6. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Quaternary 
ammonium salts of aminoalcohol esters of N-alkylpiperidine 
carboxylic acids. 2,903,453, 9-8-59, Cl. 260—247.2. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Hydroxypiperi- 
dino-N-alkylene aldehydes. 2,911,408, 11-3-59. Cl. 260— 
294.7. 

to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Antl-spasmod- 
for peptic ulcer. 2,918,406, 12-22-59, Cl. 



Biel, John H, 
ics specific 
167-^65. 

Biel, John H, 
ics specific 



to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Antispasmod- 
for upper gastrointestinal pain and spasm. 
2,918;407, 12-22-59, Cl. 167 — 65. 
Biel, John H, to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Antispasmod- 
ic compositions specific for treating spasm of the colon. 
2,918,408, 12-22-59, Cl. 167 — 65. 
Bielawski, Mitchell S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Manu- 
facture of solid phosphoric acid catalysts. 2,871,199, 
1-27-59, Cl. 252 — 435. 
Bielenberg, Raymond G. : See — 

Baird, Douglas O., and Bielenberg. 2,881,258. 
Baird. Douglas O., and Bielenberg. 2,881,260. 
Biello, Stephen J. : See — 

Mason, Walker, and Biello. 2,884,952. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Method of perforating well casing. 2,891,620, 6-23-59, 
Cl. 166—55.5. 
Biemiller, Philip E. : See — 

Van Horn, John A., Biemiller, and Reese. 2,888,797. 
Biemiller, Philip E., J. H. Reese, and J. A. Van Horn, to 
Hamilton Watch Co. Indexing mechanism. 2,877,654, 
3-17-59, Cl. 74—88. 
Bien, Hans-Samuel : See — 

Baumann, Fritz, and Bien. 2,901,479. 
Bien, Jack M. Portable roll and measure machine. 2,871,568, 

2—3—59 nj 33 129 

Bieneck, Edmund, and E. Schroth, to Didier-Werke A.G. 
Process for the production of magnesite which is poor in 
silica or silica-free. 2,881,048, 4-7-59, Cl. 23—67. 
Bienenfeld, Arthur. Protective backing compositions for 

mirrors. 2.867,538, 1-6-59, Cl. 106 — 14. 
Bienert, Berthold : See — 

Baumann, Fritz, Bienert, Vollmann, and Rosch. 
2 897 039 
Bienert, 'Berthold, K. Breig, and M. Groll, to Farbenfabriken 
Baver Akt. Phthalocvanine-sulfonamides and process for 
their manufacture. 2,873,280, 2-10-59, Cl. 260—314.5. 
Bienett, Berthold : See — 

Seibert, Heinrich, Triebeneck, Bienert, and Baumann. 
2,875,211. 
Bieniecki, Henry S. : See — 

Kolesa, Thomas J., Bieniecki, and Lich. 2,918,022. 
Bieniosek, Chester E-, to Union Carbide Corp. Process and 
agent for treating ferrous materials. 2,873,188, 2-10-59, 
Cl. 75—130. 
Bier, Albert : See — ■ 

Albedyhl, Karl, and Bier. 2,893,222. 

Bier, Gerhard : See — ■ 

Fischer, Edgar, Weihsermel, and Bier. 2,902,477. 
Heitzer, Erich, Gumboldt, Messwarb, and Bier. 2,906,- 
743. 
Bier, Merlin L. Scraper attachment for silo unloader. 

2,895,626, 7-21-59, Cl. 214 — 17. 
Bier, Milan. Continuous free-boundary flow electrophoresis. 

2,878,178, 3-17-59, Cl. 204 — 180. 
Bieri. Hans, and E. Denzler, to H. A. Schlatter, A. G. Work 

holding device. 2,875,718, 3-3-59. Cl. 113 — 99. 
Biering, Robert C, and D. L. Southam, to Thompson Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Pump Seal. 2,882,075, 4-14-59, Cl. 286 — 11. 
Bierly, George W. Control means for self-propelled mowing 

machines. 2,906,362, 9-29-59, Cl. 180—79.3. 
Bierman, Aron. Device for the separation of gas ions. 

2,919,348, 12-29-59, Cl. 250—41.9. 
Bierman, Harrv C. : See — ■ 

Barsky, George, and Bierman. 2,888,366. 
Bierman, Karl M. : See — 

Berenschot, Donald J., Pinhasik, and Bierman. 2,884,397. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Biermann, Arnold E. Variable stroke mechanisms. 2,873,611, 

2-17-59, CI. 74 — 40. 
Biermann, Arnold E. Control systems for variable stroke 

engines. 2.873,728, 2-17-59, CI. 123 — 48. 
Biermann, Arnold E. Internal combustion engine control 

systems. 2,902,013, 9-1-59, CI. 123—48. 
Biermann, Arnold E. Variable stroke piston engines. 

2,909,163, 10-20-59, CI. 123 — 18. 
Biermann, Arnold E. Multi-cylinder internal combustion 

engines. 2,909,164, 10-20-59, CI. 123 — 48. 
Biernacki, Felix F. Door bells. 2,912,956, 11-17-59, 

CI. 116—86. 
Biery. Arthur : See — 

Derby, Richard F., and Biery. 2,890,824. 
Derby, Richard F., and Biery. 2,911,134. 
Biesanz, Charles W., Sr., and K. J. Walsh. Masonry cutters. 

2,874,688, 2-24-59. CI. 125—23. 
Biesele, Rudolph L.. Jr., to DSP Corp. Photoelectric grading 

instrument. 2,882,785. 4-21-59, CI. 88 — 14. 
Biewald, Robert R., % to H. A. Sturges. Bug shield for 

automobiles. 2,868,308, 1-13-59, CI. 180 — 68. 
Big "A" Mfg. Co. : See — 

Birkmever. Clement E., Sr. 2,904,821. 
Bigelow, Bryant. Desk trays and the like. 2,894,640, 
-120. 
Portable building. 2,890,498, 6-16-59, 



2,914,647. 

See — 



2,907,211. 



7-14-59, CI. 211- 
Bigelow, Floyd E. 

Cl. 20 — 2. 
Bigelow, Herbert L., 



to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
well 



Apparatus for 
bore devices. 



effecting operation of subsurface 

2.871.946. 2-3-59, Cl. 166 — 64. 
Bigelow, John E., to United States of America, Navy. Meter 

with logarithmic amplifier. 2,870,409, 1-20-59, Cl. 

324—132. 
Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. Pulse reverter. 

2,915,630, 12-1-59, Cl. 250—27. 
Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. Logarithmic ratio 

meter. 2,916,702, 12-8-59, Cl. 324—111. 
Bigelow-Liptak Corp. : See — 

Sampson, Richard E. 2,870,624. 
Bigelow, Melvin R. : See — 

Orter, Ralph H„ and Bigelow. 2,891,732. 
Bigelow, Norman E., % to G. C. Graham and % to I. J. 

Kunik. Steel wool grinding and polishing wheel. 2,873,466, 

2-17-59, Cl. 15—230. 
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Co., Inc. : See — 

Hoeselbarth, Frank W. E. 2,903,022. 
Big Genie Corp. : See — 

Chambers, Joseph W. 2,902,700. 
Biggie, Laurence C. : See — 

Ray, William A., and Biggie. 2,874.930. 
Biggs, Ralph J„ and J. M. Tucker. Speed control device. 

2,912,880, 11-17-59, Cl. 74—526. 
Biggs, Robert W., to The S. K. Wellman Co. Method for 

producing bi-metallic article. 2,892,707. 6-30-59, Cl. 75 — 

208. 
Bigham, John H. : See — 

Cns'ifrande Arthur, Besse, and Bigham. 2.895 301. 
Bigham, Roger V. Flood control device. 2,914,081, 11-24-59, 

Cl. 137—394. 
Biginelli, Oreste F. A, Extrusion press for indirect extrusion 

of hollow parts. 2.913,107, 11-17-59, Cl. 207 — 9. 
Bigler, Allen R. Shuttle lift for parking machine. 2,916,166, 

12-8-59, Cl. 214 — 16.1. 
Bigras, Norman J. : See — 

Sharrar, Osro G.. Brooks, and Bigras. 2.888.264. 
Bihaly, Lajos, to Industrial Accountancy Partnership Ltd. 

Apparatus for recording data. 2,910,934, 11-3-59, Cl. 

101—19. 
Bihler, Waldemar E. Identifying labels. 2,914,166, 11-24-59, 

Cl. 206 — 56. 
Bihler, Walter G. Hydraulic machine tool. 2,915,924, 12- 

8-59, Cl. 77 — 33.5. 
Bijloo. Johan D. : See — 

Uhlenbroek, Jan H., Koopman, Haeck, Daams, and 
Bijloo. 2,911,337. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cvanamid Co. Cyanoethyla- 

tion of wool. 2,890,925, 6-16-59, Cl. 8 — 127.6. 
Bikales, Norbert M„ A. H. Gruber, and L. Rapoport, to 

American Cyanamid Co. Cyanoethylation of cellulose. 

2,907,625, 10-6-59, Cl. 8 — 120. 
Bikales, Richard G., to Metal and Thermit Corp. Feed de- 
vice for continuous plating barrel. 2,868,709, 1-13-59, 

Cl. 204—201. 
Bilaisis, Viktoras. Pneumaticallv operated control valve for 

hydraulic actuators. 2,870,789, 1-27-59, Cl. 137 — 622. 
Bilco Co., The : See — 

Lyons, William C. 2,879,556. 
Bilde, Tord E. D. : See — 

Hultberg, Rolf B. J., and Biide. 2,916,104. 
Bilek, Andrew G., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Ammunition magazine. 2,889,751, 6-9-59, Cl. 89 — 34. 
Bilek, Ludwig : See — 

Schmid, Otto, Bilek, and Seifried. 2,878,279. 
Bilger, Xavier. and P. Muller, to Compagnie Francaise des 

Matieres Colorantes. New complex solutions and disper- 
sions and process for their preparation. 2,895,837, 7-21-59. 

Cl. 106—18. 
Bilger, Xavier, and J. Pechmeze. to Compagnie Francaise 

des Matieres Colorantes. New water-soluble complexes 

and a process for their preparation. 2,904,572, 9-15-59, 

Cl. 260 — 438. 



Bill, Albert G. : See— 

Ganska, Kingston E., and Bill. 

Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. : 
Beach. James R. 2,877,698. 
Breazeale, John B. 2,907,990. 
Breazeale, John B., Mcllwraith, and Dacus. 
Miller, Russell L. 2.867.813. 
Miller, Russell L. 2,908,943. 

Bill, John C, to United States Rubber Co. Di-(alkyl)-mono- 
(alkylphenyl)-phosphites. 2,877,259, 3-10-59, Cl. 260 — 
461. 

Bill, Theodore R. Automatically retractable hitch leg. 
2,882,070, 4-14-59. Cl. 280- -475. 

Billen, Peter, to Schloemann Akt. Tool arrangement for 
severing the extruded product in directly operating extru- 
sion presses. 2,896,782, 7-28-59, Cl. 207 — 1. 

Billen, Peter, and W. Linnerz, to Schloemann Akt. Excess- 
pressure means for multi-cylinder hydraulic systems. 
2.882.688, 4-21-59. Cl. 60 — 97. 

Billetdeaux, Adrian C., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. High 
resistance semiconductor cells. 2,888,620, 5-26-59, Cl. 
317—241. 

Billeter, Henry R., to Liquid Controls Corp. Infinitely vari- 
able planetary transmission. 2,868,038, 1-13-59, Cl. 74: — 
796. 

Billeter, Henry R., to Liquid Controls Corp. Variable speed 
transmission and controls therefor. 2,884,793, 5-5-59, Cl. 
74—112. 

Billeter, Henry R„ to Ammco Tools, Inc. Lathe. 2,891,435, 
6-23-59, Cl. 82—2. 

Billeter, Henrv R , to Ammco Tools, Inc. Grinding device. 
2,901,869, 9-1-59, Cl. 51—96. 

Billeter, Henry R., and G. B. Richards, to Liquid Controls 
Corp. Tank unloading apparatus. 2,894,659, 7-14-59, Cl. 
222—72. 

Billeter, Jean-Rene : See — 

Reichstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 
Neher, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 
2,904,545. 

Billi, Giorgio, to Fidelity Machine Co., Inc. Circular knit- 
ting machine. 2,881,604. 4-14-59, Cl. 66 — 40. 

Billig. Erich, to Starrfrasmaschinen AG. Control device. 
2,887,932, 5-26-59, Cl. 90—62. 

Billig, Ernst, and D. B. Gasson, to Siemens Edison Swan 
Ltd. Semi-conductor activated with dissociated ammonia. 
2 887.453. 5-19-59 Cl. 252 — 62.3. 

Billig, Ralph B., and M. S. Ziskin, to Kromex Corp. Double 
walled container. 2,897,996, 8-4-59, Cl. 220 — 15. 

Billin, James J., I. Godter, and R. C. Hall, to Electric & 
Musical Industries Ltd. Automatic gain control circuits for 
television receivers. 2,885,472, 5-5—59. Cl. 178 — 7.3. 

Billinghurst, Wilfred A. Device for golf putting practice. 
2.899.207, 8-11-59, Cl. 273 — 177. 

Billings, Charles K., and R. S. Piatt, to WhirlDOol Corp. 
Closure means for a cabinet or the like. 2,899,717, 8-18-59, 
CI. 20—16. 

Billincs, Ira J. : See — 

Huthsing, Charles K., Sr., and Billings. 2.878.683. 
Huthsing. Charles K., Sr., and Billings. 2.895.556. 
Huthsing, Charles K., Sr., and Billings. 2,909.936. 

Billings, John H., to United States of America, Army. Set- 
back device for fuze. 2.882,826, 4-21-59, Cl. 102 — 78. 

Billings, Orninn B., to Johnson & Johnson. Imparting anti- 
microbial properties to formed articles. 2,880,129, 3-31-59, 
Cl. 167—30. 

Billinsrs, Philip M., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Electrical 
mounting device. 2.876.402, 3-3-59, Cl. 317 — 242. 

Billin srs. Sanford M. : See — 

Wright, James H., Briggs, Billings, and Harriman. 
2,903,645. 

Billings, Theodore E., C. P. Keshler, Jr., and H. W. Wain- 
wright, to General Electric Co. Transistor memory circuit. 
2.902,674, 9-1-59, Cl. 340 — 173. 

Billings, Thomas A. Tree and brush cutting attachment for 
bulldozers. 2,894,544, 7-14-59, Cl. 144 — 34. 

Billings, Thomas A. Land clearing rake. 2,897,614, 8^-59. 
q] 37 145 

Billingsley, William F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Crack 

resistant and traction boosting device for pneumatic tire 

treads. 2.910,104, 10-27-59, Cl. 152—211. 
Billingsley, William F., and J. K. Balzhiser. to The B. F. 

Goodrich Co. Pneumatic tire treads. 2,869,609, 1-20-59, 

Cl. 152 — 209. 
Billington. Evans R., to The Bastian-Blessing Co. Pressure 

regulator safety valve. 2.807,234, 1-6-59, Cl. 137—505.11. 
Billington, Evans R., to The Bastian-Blessing Co. Excess 

How valve. 2,909,188, 10-20-59, Cl. 137 — 316. 

Billion & Cie :See — 

Billion, Jacques. 2,881.504. 
Billion, Jacques, to Billion & Cie. 

tile threads. 2,881,504, 4-14-59, 
Billman, Carl A. Milling cutter. 

29 — 105. 
Billman, Gerald C, and C. F. Quick, to Rohr Aircraft Corp. 

Conveyor for workpiece and template. 2,883,912, 4-2S-59, 

Cl. 90—13. 
Bills, Richard F. : See — 

Brunton, Don L. 2,915,598. 
Billue, Robert F., and J. T. Williamson, to Thlele Kaolin Co. 

Method of dewatering clay. 2,905,643. 9-22-59. Cl. 252— 

313. 



Process for crimping tex- 
Cl. 28—72. 
2,903,784, 9-15-59. Cl. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Billups, Thomas U. Log bunk latch. 2,891,485, 6-23-59, 

CI. 105—160. 
Biltinore Mfg. Co. : See — 

Sinclair, Lou F. 2,915,350. 
Bilz, Wilhelni, to Siemens- Schuckertwerke Aktiengesellschaft. 
Maximum value determining device. 2,913,174, 11-17-59, 
CI. 235 — 145. 
Bina, Melvin J. : See — 

Meyer, Earl A., and Bina. 2,869,761. 
Bincer, Hans : See — 

Boxcer, John R., and Bincer. 2,875,607. 
Boxcer, John R„ and Bincer. 2,896,098. 
Bincer, Hans, to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Probe support- 
ing means for ultrasonic testing of circumferentially ex- 
tending butt welds. 2,908,161, 10-13-59, CI. 73—67.8. 
Binder, Alfred, to The Sherwin-Williams Co. Method of mak- 
ing a container. 2,871,553, 2-3-59, CI. 29 — 451. 
Binder, Hans, and E. Bullinger, to Rottweiler Kunstseidefabrik 
Akt. Process for the production of the glycol of ter- 
ephthalic acid suitable for polymerization. 2,877,262, 
3-10-59, CI. 260 — 475. 
Binder, Paul B. Wheel alignment gages. 2,882,607, 4-21-59, 

CI. 33—203. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Control switch for 
electrically-actuated clutch. 2,886,665, 5-12-59, CI. 
200—61.46. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Clutch arrange- 
ment. 2,891,640, 6-23-59, CI. 192 — 3.5. 
Binder, Richard. Valve device. 2,906,279, 9-29-59, CI. 

137—54. 
Binder, Robert : See — 

Porsche, Ferdinand, and Binder. 2,902,020. 
Binder, William O. : See — 

Perkins, Roger A., and Binder. 2,871,118. 
Binding, Otto. Apparatus for packaging of plastic substances 

or liquids. 2,906,074, 9-29-59, CI. 53 — 140. 
Bindler, Jakob : See — 

Kleemann, Alois, and Bindler. 2,899,354. 
Kleemann, Alois, Keller, and Bindler. 2,897,041. 
Model, Ernst, and Bindler. 2,867,659. 
Bindon, Douglas G., I. P. V. Carter, and M. J. Friedman, to 
Ferranti, Ltd. Magnetic-core storage devices for digital 
computers. 2.8S0.406, 3-31-59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Binegar, Rollin J. Tire traction device. 2,910,105, 10-27-59, 

CI. 152 — 225. 
Binek. Heinz : See — 

Runge, Erwin, and Binek. 2,910,116. 
Binford, Benjamin L., to Magnetrol, Inc. Viscous fluid level 

measuring device. 2,911,830, 11-10-59, CI. 73 — 309. 
Binford, Robert S., to General Electric Co. Fluid flow meas- 
urement and control apparatus. 2,889,780, 6-9-59, CI. 
103—12. 
Bins, Herbert A.. R. R. Wareham, and O. E. Wolff to Polaroid 
Corp. Photographic apparatus for exposing and processing 
film. 2 873.659, 2-17-59. CI. 95 — 13. 
Bing, Herbert A., and J. W. Lothrop, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic bounce flash adapter. 2,910,573, 10-27-59, 
CI. 240—1.3. 
Bingel, Jakob. Annealing process for minimising core loss 
in hot-rolled electric sheet segments. 2,890,143, 6-9-59, 
CI. 148—112. 
Bingerr.an, J. Bvron : See — 

Axtell, William R., Bingeman, and Giraitis. 2,916,506. 
Bingeman, J. Byron, and A. F. Limper. to Ethyl Corp. Foam 
control in the distillation of cvclopentadlenyl manganese 
tricarbonvl. 2.S6S.697, 1-13-59. CI. 202 — 40. 
Bingham, Frincis R.. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Cur- 
rent balancing transductors for parallel connected diodes. 
2. sol. 212 fi-16-59, CI. 321 — 27. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of making hollow metal lasts. 2,912,368, 11-10-59, CI. 
204 — 9. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Hand 
tool for positioning slide fasteners in articles of manu- 
facture. 2,913,743, 11-24-59, CI. 12 — 103. 
Bingham-Herbrand Corp., The : Sfc — 
Hinsey, Robert S. 2.872.830. 
Hinsey, Robert S. 2,881.637. 
Hinsey, Robert S. 2,897,686. 
Hinsey, Robert S., and Fender. 2,915,916. 
Johnstone, Theodore H. 2,899,838. 
Powell, Burnet J. 2.875.641. 
Powell, Burnet J. 2,903.907. 
Skareen, Willard C. 2,899,837. 
Bingham, Neil D., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge, Inc. Re- 
taining device. 2,909,354, 10-20-59, CI. 248 — 316. 
Bingham, Robert E. : See — 

Salem, Samuel, Bingham, and Anderson. 2,898,665. 
Binish. Stanley E. : See — 

Kitts, Harry R. 2,893,108. 
Binkley, George W. : See — 

Brooks, Fred A., Jr., Binkley, Dumbauld, and Perry. 
2,868.295. 
Binkley. William J. : See — 

McKay, Harry M. 2,918,301. 
Binkowski, Andrew. Fly bobber. 2,884,734, 5-5-59, CI. 

43 — 43.1. 
Binks. Chester J., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Two-piece flow control 

valve. 2,878,836. 3-24-59, CI. 138 — 45. 
Binks, Chester J., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Flow control device. 
2,899,981, 8-18-59, CI. 138 — 46. 



Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Enssle, Bruno E. 2,909,626. 
Binney, John C. H. : See — 

Millett, Raymond C, and Binney. 2,908,031. 
Binning, Robert C, and J. F. Jennings, to The American Oil 
Co. Solvent extraction separation of a methylene chloride- 
paraffinic hydrocarbon mixture. 2,908,730, 10-13-59, CI. 
260 — 676. 
Binning, Robert C, and J. T. Kelly, to The American Oil 
Co. Hydrocarbon conversion with dialytic separation of 
the catalyst from the hydrocarbon products. 2,913,507, 
11-17-59, CI. 260—683.44. 
Binning, Robert C, and J. T. Kelly, to The American Oil 
Co. Extraction of alcohols with propylene carbonate. 
2,918,4S6, 12-22-59, CI. 260 — 450. 
Binns, Albert, to Commer Cars Ltd. Trucks, lorries and the 

like. 2,883,079, 4-21-59, CI. 214 — 512. 
Biological Research, Inc. : See — 

Weichselbaum, Theodore E. and E. G. 2,884,150. 
Biondi, Frank J., H. M. Cleveland, and M. V. Sullivan, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Ohmic contacts to 
silicon bodies. 2,874,341, 2-17-59, CI. 317—240. 
Biondo, Charles : See — 

Dressier, Herbert, and Biondo. 2,885,981. 
Biondo, Frank P., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle dash 

compartment 2,883,234, 4-21-59, CI. 296—37. 
Birch and Gattonc, Inc. : See — 

Birch, Herbert M., and Gattone. 2,872,923. 

Birch, Herbert M., and D. H. Gattone, to Birch and Gattone, 

Inc. Means for administering pressurized medicaments, 

gases, combinations thereof and liquids into body cavities. 

2,872,923, 2-10-59, CI. 128—184. 

Birch, Norman E., to Calgary Tent & Awning Ltd. Tent eave 

pole construction. 2,893,411. 7-7-59, CI. 135 — 15. 
Birchall. George H., Jr., and J. A. Purdy, to Fischer & Porter 
Co. Rotary valves for laboratory glassware and the like. 
2. 876.985. 3-10-59. CI. 25] — 3 92. 
Birchall, William R., and L. M. Watson, to National Dis- 
tillers and Chemical Corp. Handling of sodium disper- 
sions. 2,894,788, 7-14-59, CI. 302 — 66. 
Bird, Brooks A. : See — 

Franklin, Burton E., Jr., and Bird. 2,891,481. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird, James R., and Stevens. 2,884.603. 
Bird James R., Calderhead, and Heller. 2,891,221. 
Frederico. Blossy D. 2.875.405. 
Stevens, Harold E. 2,884,595. 
Stevens, Harold E. 2,884,606. 
Bird, Eugene A. : See — 

Andrews, Dallas R., and Bird. 2,908,495. 
Bird, Gordon A. Multi-band tuned antenna. 2,881,430, 

4-7-59. CI. 343—747. 
Bird, James M. : See — 

Oliver, Willis J. 2,883,757. 
Bird, James R., and H. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronic Corp. 
Method of and apparatus for converting high frequency elec- 
trical energy into heat. 2,884,603, 4-28-59, CI. 333 — 22. 
Bird, James R H. J. Calderhead, and H. H. Heller, to Bird 
Electronic Corp. Standing wave indicator. 2,891,221, 
6-16-59. CI. 324 — 95. 
Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Operating 
circuit for compact type arc lamps. 2,870,379, 1-20-59, 
CI. 315—174. 
Bird. Lester F.. to Eneelhart Industries. Inc. Electrical cir- 
cuit for electrical discharge lamps. 2,872,623, 2-3-59, CI. 
315 — 224. 
Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Starting and 
operating circuit for high pressure arc lamps. 2,889,489, 
6-2-59. CI. 315 — 100. 
Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Automatic 
wattage regulator for electrical devices. 2,898,545, 8-4-59, 
CI. 323 — 77. 
Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Cannon, Madison M. 2,897,972. 
Roos. John T. 2.888,142. 
Smith, Richmond W. 2,905,241 
Bird, Raymond, to International Computers and Tabulators 
Ltd. Electronic calculating anparatus for addition and 
subtraction. 2,904,252. 9-15-59, CI. 235 — 176. 
Bird, Raymond, and B. Taylor, to The British Tabulating 
Machine Co. Ltd. Data storage devices. 2,890,439, 6-9-59, 
CI. 340 — 173. 
Bird & Son. inc. : See — 

Traudt, Stephen C, Curran, and Beale. 2,908,464. 
Zitke, Ernest J. 2,905.569. 
Bird, Sydney S., & Sons Ltd. : See — 
Ganderton, Peter C. 2,902,571. 
Bird, Walter, to W. S. Correll. Automobile house and camp- 
ing trailer, and method of manufacturing the same. 
2,894,783, 7-14-59, CI. 296 — 23. 
Bird, William H., O. S. Plantinga, and J. E. Newsome, to 
Johnson & Johnson. Fibrous absorbent ball and method 
of producing same. 2,899,337, 8-11-59, CI. 117 — 64. 
Birden, John H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Fabrication of neutron sources. 2,870,339, 
1-20-59, CI. 250—84.5. 
Birden, John H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Fabrication of neutron sources. 2,883,553, 
4-21-59, CI. 250—84.5. 
Birden, John H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Method of preparing polonium-boron sources. 
2,898,473, 8-4-59, CI. 250—84.5. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Birden. John H., and K. C. Jordan, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Radioactive battery. 
2,913,510, 11-17-59, CI. 136 — 4. 

Birdsall, Charles J. Trailer landing gear. 2,S91,805, G-23-59, 
CI. 280 — 150.5. 

Birdsall, Charles K. : See — 

Everhart, Thomas E., and Birdsall. 2,870,367. 

Birdsall, Charles K., and L. M. Field, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Microwave tube. 2,885,641, 5-5-59, CI. 333—31. 

Birdsall, Charles K., and S. Sensiper, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Traveling-wave tube. 2,889.487. G-2-59, CI. 315 — 3.6. 

Birdsall. Charles K„ and L. M. Field, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Linear magnetron traveling wave tube. 2,896,117, 7-21-59, 
CI. 315—39.3. 

Birdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Co. : See — 
Peterson, Edward C. 2,907,236. 
Peterson, Edward T. 2,878,918. 
Peterson, Edward T. 2,886.993. 

Birdseye, Clarence, to Process Evaluation and Development 
Corp. Process for storing and digesting of fibrous agri- 
cultural residues. 2,899,350, 8-11-59. CI. 162 — 90. 

Birdseye, Sidney H., 50% to B. M. Landemann. Apparatus 
for optically mixing colors. 2,867,916, 1-13-59, CI. 35 — 

Birdwell, Bertie F. : See — 

Priest, Gerald G., Morgan, By tie, Caldwell, and Birdwell. 
2 898 294 

Birdwell, Bertie F., G. G. Priest, and B. E. Morgan, to 
Jersey Production Research Co. Well completion. 
2,894,584, 7-14-59, CI. 166 — 42. 

Birdwhistell, Ralph K., H. E. Ulmer, and L. L. Quill, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Manufacture of diborane by 
electrolysis of metal borohydrides. 2,876,179, 3-3-59, Ci. 
204—59. 

Birge Co., Inc., The : See — 

Hadley, Norman F. 2,884,715. 

Birge, Warren A., to The Martin Co. Precision interval 
timer. 2,882,495, 4-14-59, CI. 324 — 68. 

Birk Ted W. Rotary internal combustion engine. 2,878,793, 
3-24-59. CI. 123—17. 

Birkemeier, Henry P., to Bell & Gossett Co. Vibrating reed 
oscillator controller. 2,872,598. 2-3-59, CI. 310 — 25. 

Birkenmeyer. Robert D. : See — 

Kagan, Fred, and Birkenmeyer. 2,905,675. 
Speeter. Merrill E.. and Birkenmeyer 2,901,507. 

Birkett, Keith H., Superior Products Co. Vaporizing fire 
extinguisher fluid. 2,897,151. 7-28-59, CI. 252 — 8. 

Birkhoff, Robert D., and H. H. Hubbell, Jr., and R. M. John- 
son, Jr., to United States of America, Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Personnel dosimeter. 2,875,343, 2-24-59, CI. 
250—83.3. 

Birkland. Stellan, and R. B. Neuberger, to American Can Co. 
Driving clutch mechanism. 2,881,891. 4-14-59, CI. 192— 

Birkmaier, John. Valve actuating mechanism. 2,892 611 
6-30-59, CI. 251—229. ... 

Birkmeyer, Clement E„ Sr.. to Big "A" Mfg. Co. Supporting 
apparatus for sliding doors. 2.904.821. 9-22-59. CI. 16 — 94 
Birmann, Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine Co. Turbo- 
charger for internal combustion engines. 2,899,797, 
8-18-59, CI. 60—13. 
Birmann, Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine Co. Turbo- 
compressor. 2,911,138, 11-3-59, CI. 230 — 116. 
Birmingham. Bascom W., E. H. Brown, R. B. Scott, and P. C. 
Vander Arend, to United States of America, Atomic Energv 
Commission. Supporting and heat insulating means. 
2,871,042, 1-27-59, CI. 287—20. 
Birmingham Industries. Inc. : See — 

Becker, Nathan. 2,867,011. 
Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Bishop, Edward. 2,918.368. 
Harris, Geoffrey T., and Child. 2,905,577. 
Judson, Charles A., and Collins. 2,905,326. 
Kellett. Eric, and Chambers. 2,867.868. 
Marshall, Peter R.. and Ridout. 2.872,311. 
Tomlinson, Geoffrev E. S. 2,883,199. 
Tomlinson, Geoffrey E. S. 2,884,105. 
Birmingham, William G., Jr. Packaging and mixing or proc- 
essing kit. 2,874,830, 2-24-59, CI. 206—47. 
Birnbaum, Hermann, to Hochmeister, Inc. Process for pre- 
paring monoglycerides of fatty acids. 2,875,221, 2-24-59, 
CI. 260 — 410.7. 
Birney, George A., to Colprovia Roads, Inc. Bituminous pav- 
ing method. 2,876,686, 3-10-59, CI. 94 — 23. 
Birnkrant, Cecil H.. to Birnkrant Frozen Confection Co. 
Manufacture of edible food containers. 2,890,958, 6-16-59, 
CI. 99—88. 
Birnkrant Frozen Confection Co. : See — 

Birnkrant, Cecil H. 2,890,958. 
Birr, Rudolph G., to American Linen Supply Co. Universal 

joint. 2,899,225, 8-11-59, CI. 287—20. 
Birr, Rudolph G., to American Linen Supply Co. Towel 

dispensing cabinets. 2,899,251, 8-11-59, CI. 312 — 38. 
Birrell. James G. Interchangeable fishing float and sinker. 

2,877,594, 3-17-59, CI. 43 — 42.74. 
Birren, Faber : See — 

Whiteford, Errington A., and Birren. 2,916,304. 
Birtwoll. William C. and L. E. Harper, to B-I-F Industries, 
Tnc. Feed controlling apparatus. 2,872,074. 2-3-59, CI. 
222—55. 



Birum, Gail H. : See— 

Gaertner. Van R., and Birum. 2,879.283. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,870,209. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2.875,2o0. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,883,317. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,913,479. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,913,480. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,919,224. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,919,225. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Esters of thiol- 

carboxylic acids. 2 875,228, 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 455. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Dialkyl and di- 
(haloalkyl) a-mercaptophosphonate esters and process for 
their preparation. 2,879,285. 3-24-59i CI. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Nematocide con- 
trol. 2,909,457, 10-20-59, CI. 167 — 30. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus complex. 2,909,544, 10-20-59, CI. 260 — 438. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Basteiiostat. 

2,913,368, 11-17-59, CI. 167—22. 
Birum, Gail H., and S. A. Heininger, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Toxic reaction products of organosulfinylamines with 
dialkyl phosphites. 2.893,910, 7-7-59. CI. 167 — 22. 
Birum, Herbert L., Jr. : See — 

Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 2,910,154. 
Hammitt, Andrew fi., and Birum. 2.918,153. 
Birx, Donald L., to Radio Condenser Co. Signal seek tuner. 

2 876,356. 3-3-59, CI. 250 — 40. 
Bisby, Harry, D. R. Chapman, and S. J. Matthews, deceased 
(by A. I. Matthews, executrix) : said A. I. Matthews assor. 
to Baird & Tatloek (London) Ltd. Liquid metering; appa- 
ratus. 2,891,699, 6-23-59, CI. 222 — 56. 
Bischof, Joseph. Pedestals for tables or chairs. 2,916,241, 

12-8-59. CI. 248—188. 
Bischoff, Alfred F., to General Electric Co. Variable output 
control for linear accelerators. 2,887,580, 5-19-59, CI. 
250—36. 
Bischoff, Kurt : See — 

Spengler, Herbert. Bischoff, and Dreeskampf. 2,884,783. 
Bisgard, Andrew N., F. A. Robinson, and J. P. Spiess. Load- 
ing assemblies for use in filling diesel locomotive fuel tanks. 
2,869,594, 1-20-59, CI. 141—209. 
Bishaf, Morris, to Stein Bros. Mfg. Co. Safety belt and 



buckle structure. 2,896,284, 7-28 
Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 
Bishman, Walter A. 
Bishman, Walter A. 
Bishman, Walter A. 
Bishman, Walter A., to 
tester. 2,883,858, 4-28 



CI. 24 — 75. 



2,883,858. 
2.886.099. 
2,897,881. 

Bishman Mfg. Co. Tubeless tire 
^-59, CI. 73 — 45.6. 
Bishman, Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Tread compress- 
ing type tire bead seating device. 2.8S6.099, 5-12-59, CI. 
157—1.21. 
Bishman, Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Bead seating 

tool for tubeless tires. 2,897,881, 8-4-59, CI. 157 — 1.21. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Control apparatus. 2.882.371. 4-14-59. CI. 200—138. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Valve. 2,890.391, 6-9-59, CI. 317 — 132. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Burner control apparatus. 2,894,567, 7-14-59, CI. 
158—28. 
Bishofberger, Carl J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrically operable safety control apparatus. 2,910.118, 
10-27-59, CI. 158—28. 
Bishop, Alfred E., to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. 
of Ohio. Fibers and filaments from dextran derivatives. 
2,914,415, 11-24-59, CI. 106—162. 
Bishop and Babcock Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Getz, Arnstead G. 2,906,099. 
2,906,508. 
2,902,827. 
2,906,098. 
2,906,292. 



Whittier, and Wright. 



Getz, Arnstead G. 
Mayo, Edward L. 
Mayo, Edward L. 
Mayo, Edward L. 
Bishop, Donald R. : See — 

Bartlett, Philip D., Bishop 
2,873,657. 

Bishop, Edward, to The Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd. 
Production of powder-metallurgv articles. 2.918.368, 12- 
22-59. CI. 75—222. 
Bishop, Edwin V., to K. V. Messick. Packaging means for 
articles that are deleteriously affected by moisture. 
2.912,138, 11-10-59, CI. 220—85. 
Bishop, George F. L. : See — 

Johnston, Kenneth L.. and Bishop. 2,893,950. 
Bishop, Gordon W. Cleaning and de-waxing devices for con- 
veyors. 2,S85,068, 5-5-59, CI. 198—229. 
Bishop. Gwladvs M. : See — 

Evans. Howard, and Worn. 2.SS9.224. 
Bishop, Harold W., and B. A. Strout, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Machines for installing components. 
2,877,541. 3-17-59, CI. 29—203. 
Bishop, Joel L. Bile bag. 2.900.979. 8-25-59. CI. 128—283. 
Bishop, John I., to The L. S. Starrett Co. Dial hole gauge. 

2,910,781, 11-3-59, CI. 33—178. 
Bishop, John R. : See — 

Leaper. Joseph M. F., Bishop, and Anderson. 2,904,422. 
Bishop, John W., to Tide Water Associated Oil Co. Hydro- 
carbon fuel. 2.881.062. 4-7-59, CI. 44 — 69. 
Bishop. John W. H. Combined ribbon spool and re-inker. 
2,869,706, 1-20-59. CI. 197—171. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



Bishop, John W. H. Typewriter ribbon spool and the like. 

2.873.839, 2-17-59, CI. 197 — 175. 

Bishop, John W. H. Clean change ribbon spool and assembly. 

2.880.840, 4-7-59, CI. 197 — 175. 

Bishop, John W. H. Ribbon re-inker. 2,906,389, 9-29-59, 

CI. 197 — 171. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 
Apparatus for mixing and feeding shell molding material. 
2,877,524, 3-17-59, CI. 22 — 89. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and P. Klamp, to Mechanical Handling 
Systems, Inc. Mechanically operated power and free con- 
veyor system. 2,868,138, 1-13-59, CI. 104 — S8. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and J. H. Barlow, to Mechanical Handling 
Systems, Inc. Power and free conveyor system. 2,875,703, 
3-3-59. CI. 104 — 96. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and R. Haase, to Mechanical Handling 
Systems, Inc. Multiple choke switch mechanism. 2,897,769, 
8-4-59, CI. 104 — 88. 
Bishop, Lewis H, to The Associated Portland Cement Mfg. 
Ltd. Cutting and handling machine for cement slurry cake, 
pug and like materials. 2,874,910. 2-24-59. OI. 241—95. 
Bishop, Lewis H., and C. G. Lea, to Pierce Specialized Equip- 
ment Co. Collating trav and assembly. 2,914,189, 
11-24-59, CI. 211 — 129. 
Bishop, Ray H. Container with tray lids. 2,897,999, 8-4-59, 

CI. 220—29. 
Bishop, Rav H., to Del-Tra Co. Pallet for carrying bread or 

the like. 2.915,213, 12-1-59. CI. 220—23.4. 
Bishop. Ronald L., W. D. Jewell, D. Radov, and J. Statsinger, 
to American Bosch Arma Corp. Gyroscopic devices. 
2,896,455, 7-28-59, CI. 74 — 5.5. 
Bishop, Walter P., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Bend 
seating device for tubeless tires. 2,874,760, 2-24-59, CI. 
157—1.1. 
Biskup, Angek J Holding bracket. 2,879,962, 3-31-59, CI. 

24.9 — 48.1. 
Bislin, Bernhard, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. 
Multiple spark gap arrangement for lightning arresters. 
2,913,626, 11-17-59, CI. 315 — 36. 
Bissell Carpet Sweeper Co. : See — ■ 
Lathrop, Henry T. 2,918,687. 

Liddcll, Robert E., Kuypers, and Yonkers. 2,885,700. 
Bissell, Kathleen M. and W. J., executor of the estate of said 
K. M. Bissell, deceased, to B. H. Marlor and C. L. Maltby. 
Rake finger construction. 2,883,820, 4-28-59, CI. 56— 
400.17. 
Bissell, William J. : See — 

Bissell, Kathleen M. and W. J. 2,883,820. 
Bissev. Jacques. Apparatus for boring tubular work. 

2,873.632. 2-17-59, CI. 77—58. 
Bissinger, Walter J., to Gould & Eberhardt. Inc. Weight- 
compensating means for precision-shifted members. 
2,869,933, 1-20-59, CI. 308—5. 
Bisterfeld, Karl A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Support or stay member for parts of the electrode systems 
of electric discharge tubes. 2,874.209, 2-17-59, CI. 
174—167. 
Bisterfeld & Stolting : See — 

Osenberg, Werner. 2.882.655. 
Osenberg, Werner. 2,909,417. 
Biswell, Charles B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for gelling distillate hydrocarbon fuels. 2,873,178, 
2-10-59, CI. 44 — 7. 
Bither, Harold A. Multiplex terminal spreader. 2,868.861, 

1-13-59. CI. 174 — 43. 
Bither. Tom A.. Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ternary sulphides, selenides and tellurides of bismuth and 
thallium and their preparation. 2.893,S31, 7-7-59, CI. 
23—50. 
Bitter Co., Inc. : See — 

McDonald, Robert L., and Burzlaff. 2,895,775. 
Bitter, Verner W. : See — 

Van Loo, Maurice, and Bitter. 2,886,456. 
Bitting, Robert C, Jr. : See — 

Crooks, Horatio N., and Bitting. 2,912,493. 
Bittle, Dewev D. Garbage can holder. 2,891,753, 6-23-59, 

CI. 248 — 149. 
Bittle, Harold G. : See — 

Vogel, Henry A., and Bittle. 2.870.116. 
Vogel, Henry A.. Bittle, and Christenson. 2.870.117. 
Bittmann, Eric E. : See — 

Ricketts, James B., Jr., Bittmann, and Deutsch. 2,915,- 
740. 
Bittner. Emorv M. Car interior snacu trav. 2.S93.S02, 

7-7-59, CI. 311—22. 
Bittner, Fredwill. Fire extinguisher. 2.873.806, 2-17-59. 

CI. 169—36. 
Bittner, Friedrich : See — 

Asendorf, Erich, and Bittner. 2,904,400. 
Bittner. Harry E. Bird proofing device. 2.S87.730, 5-26-59, 

CI. 20—1. 
Bittner, Louis, and A. Wilson. Interchangeable ornamentfil 
indoor television antenna. 2,885,673, 5-5-59, CI. 343 — 720. 
Bittorf, Irvin, % to E. Bougher. Fuel metering system. 

2,896,852, 7-28-59, CI. 237 — 2. 
Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See — 

Jamison, Will B.. and Derringe. 2.868,526. 

Von Stroh. Gerald F. H. and Bowman. 2.86,8,527. 

Tellott, John I. 2,916,217. 

Yellott, John I., and Broadley. 2,869.677. 

Yellott, John I., and Broadley. 2,888.804. 

Yellott, John I., and Broadley. 2,911,065. 



Bitzenburger, Henry A. Arrow fletching jig setting gauge. 

2,881,531, 4-14-59, CI. 33—180. 
Bitzenburger, Henry A. Arrow fletching jig. 2,8S4,968, 

5-5-59, CI. 144 — 289. 
Bitzer, Gottlob : See — 

Bauer, Kurt P., Bitzer, and Haehnel. 2,898,753. 
Bitzer, Martin : See— 

Deibel, Raymond A., and Bitzer. 2,869,167. 
Riester, William C, and Bitzer. 2,889,818. 
Bitzer Martin, to Trico Products Corp. Windshield washer. 

2,881,959. 4-14-59. CI. 222—334. 
Bivens, Carl F. Optical lenses. 2,868,075, 1-13-59. CI. 88— 

54. 
Bixby, Kenneth R. Screen. 2,893.560, 7-7-59, CI. 209—394. 
Bixby Leo A. to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Transmission. 

2,890,772, 6-16-59. CI. 192—3.5. 
Bixbv, William H., to Power Equipment Co. Current supply 

apparatus. 2,903,640, 9-8-59, CI. 321—19. 
Bixby-Zimmer Engineering Co. : See — 

Rose, Colin G. 2,911,097. 
Bixenman, Ames E. Aquarium display device. 2,872,749, 

2-10-59, CI. 40 — 37. 
Bizak, Louis D. : See — 

Klamm, Carl E., and Bizak. 2,896,691. 
Bizjak, Stanley. Air deflecting vanes for steering air pro- 
pelled vehicles. 2,914,013, 11-24-59, CI. 114 — 43. 
Bizouard, Paul, and Y. Hardouin to Compagnie pour la 
Fabrication des Compteura et Materiel. Damping device 
for oscillating members of electro-mechanical apparatus. 
2,896,164, 7-21-59, CI. 324 — 125. 
Bjalme, Bengt G., to Reed Mfg. Co. Adjustable cam operated 

die head. 2,885,698, 5-12-59, CI. 10 — 122. 
Bjelland, John L., and F. W. Flynn, to Powers Chemco. Inc. 
Stop rationer for photoengraving camera. 2,900,869, 8-25- 
59, CI. 88—24. 
Bjering, Olav : See — 

Hohl, John, and Bjering. 2,915,029. 
Bjering, Olav, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Container closing 

apparatus. 2,876,606, 3-10-59. CI. 53 — 317. 
Bjering, Olav, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Container closing 

apparatus. 2,884,751, 5-5-59, CI. 53—317. 
Bjerre, Peder, to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Distributor. 

2,881,956, 4-14-59, CI. 222 — 185. 
Bjorgan, Ovide A. Sewing machine head elevator. 2,909,401, 

10-20-59, CI. 312 — 30. 
Bjork. John C. H. : See — 

Nilsson, Nils E., Bjork, and Rodnert. 2,886,646. 
Nilsson, Nils E., Bjork, Rodnert, and Jonsson. 2,909,607. 
Nilsson, Nils E., Rodnert, and Bjork. 2,871,299. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E. Fasteners. 2,886,354, 5-12-59, CI. 

2S7 — 52. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E., and S. R. Edvardsson, to Aktiebolaget 
Dentatus. Cutting device. 2,899,744, 8-18-59, CI. 30—180. 
Bjorkman, Anders A. V., K. E. Lindblad, and A. Planfeldt, to 
Vibro-Plus Corp. Road surface coating breaker having a 
vibrated roller. 2.874,948, 2-24-59, CI. 262—19. 
Bjorksten, Johan : See — 

Eisen, John B., Nachtman, Bjorksten, and Roe. 2,907,626. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Cox, Robert P., and Yaeger. 2,877,207. 
Eisen, John B. 2,902,530. 

Eisen, John B., Nachtman, Bjorksten, and Roe. 2,907,626. 
Fiedler. William S. 2,895.819. 
Mever, Earl A. 2,877.164. 
Meyer. Earl A., and Bina. 2,869,761. 
Bjorson, Bjorn G., and E. Bruce, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Transistor switching network for communica- 
tion system. 2,876,285, 3-3-59, Cl. 179—18. 
Blaber, Jane A. : See — 

Holden, Robert B., Powers, and Blaber. 2,905,552. 
Blaber, Oliver J. : See — 

Holden, Robert B., Powers, and Blaber. 2,905,552. 
Blacher, George J. : See — 

Hutchins, Alma A. 2,867,142. 
Black. Aubrn D. : See — 

Argo, William M. 2,882,529. 
Black-Clawson Co., The : See — 

Corbin, Weslev S., Pearson, and Walden. 2,870 690. 
Corbin, Wesley S., and Walden. 2,888,073. 
Jacobs, Robert J., and Persson. 2,870.738. 
Martindale, James H. Re. 24,677. 
Phelps, Richard W. 2.901.191. 
Phelps, Richard W. 2,915,255. 
Sakata, George, and Powers. 2.887.277. 
Wisner, Isle R., Corbin, and Walden. 2.870 691. 
Wisner, Isle R.. Corbin. and Walden. 2,870,692. 
Black & Decker Mfg. Co.. The : See- 
Baxter, John C. 2.917.760. 
Lee, Walter. 2,882,596. 
March, Clifton J. 2,874,985. 
Black, Emerson W., and Z. A. Ferrel. Duster. 2,897,776, 

8-1-59, Cl. 118—13. 
Black. OeofTrev D.. to Thp British Oxvgen Co. Ltd. Valve 

means. 2,893.381, 7-7-59, Cl. 128 — 29. 
Black. Isadore E. Automatic dispensing apparatus for dis- 
pensing towels, wining cloths and like articles. 2,901,145, 
8-25-59, Cl. 221 — 34. 
Black, James A. Machine for drying coated sheet stock. 

2,907,120, 10-6-59, Cl. 34 — 216. 
Black, James A. Stencilling machine. 2,917,997, 12-22-59, 
Cl. 101 — 126. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Black, James F. : See — 

Thwaites, Herman L., and Black. 2,904,482. 
Black, James F., and B. O. Forster, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Method and apparatus for measuring 

specific activity of radioactive materials in small quantities. 

2,905,825, 9-22-59, CI. 250 — 83. 
Black, James G., Jr. : See — 

Rayburn, Charles C, and Black. 2,905,744. 
Black, James G., Jr., and C. C. Rayburn, to ACF Industries, 

Inc. Orienting feeder. 2,914,161, 11-24-59, CI. 198—33. 
Black, James H., to Reading Anthracite Co. Process for 

the economic utilization of waste carbonaceous material of 

fuel ashes ; and the resulting products. 2,907,651, 10-6-59, 

CI. 75—10. 
Black. James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Connectors for remov- 
able cattle racks for vehicles. 2,882,088, 4-14-59. CI. 

296 — 12. 
Black, James J., W. B. Brian, M. J. Frechie, W. R. Hummel, 

A. Mcllhenny, F. H. Rahe, and R. W. Suman, to American- 
Hawaiian Steamship Co. Cargo and freight transporting 

systems. 2,894,650, 7-14-59, CI. 214 — 38. 
Black, John F., to Koppers Co., Inc. Method and apparatus 

for continuous casting of metals. 2,905,989, 9-29-59, CI. 

22 — 57.3. 
Black, John \V., to Pemco Wheel Co. Cart having spring 

suspended caster wheels. 2,914,340, 11-24-59, CI. 

280 — 124. 
Black, Lloyd V. : See — 

McRoberts, William C, and Black. 2,876,594. 
Black, Lloyd V., and J. B. Moorhead. to Pittsburgh Plate 

GUiss Co. Apparatus for tempering curved glass sheets. 

2,876,592, 3-10-59. CI. 49 — 45. 
Black, Louis D., Jr., and S. A. Brown. Mounting for a 

lighting fixture. 2,898,073, 8-4-59, CI. 248 — 317. 
Black, Marion B. : See — 

Black, William A. 2,909,762. 
Black, Otis D., and L. H. Cutler, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Method of etching copper. 2,908,557, 10-13-59, CI. 41 — 42. 
Black, Paul F., R. H. Gill, and W. J. Le Blanc, to The B. F. 

Goodrich Co. Method of making hose assembly. 2,916,816, 

12-15-59, CI. 29—507. 
Black Products Co. : See — 

Lau, Erwin M. 2,871.891. 
Black, Ralph C. Alternately supportable service trav. 2,880,- 

046, ?!_fii_59. CI. 311 — 22. 
Black, Raymond D., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Apparatus for processing acoustic damping material. 

2,913,S38, 11-24-59, CI. 38 — 44. 
Black, Richard M., to Teddington Development Corp. Car 

journal lubricator. 2,914,363, 11-24-59, CI. 308 — 88. 
Black, Robert H.. .1. G. Ross, (i H. Snodderly, S. <;. Juran, 

and F. C. Drohmaii. Pin-spottinc mechanism. 2,879,907, 

3-31-59. CI. 273—43. 
Black, Robert H., J. G. Ross, G. H. Snodderly, S. C. Juran, 

and F. C. Drohman, 63% to said Black, 21% to said Ross, 

8% to said Snodderly, 4% to said Juran, and 4% to said 

Drohman. Bowling pin transfer mechanism. 2,890,050, 

6-9-59. CI. 273—43. 
Black, Robert P. S. : See — 

Ritter, David M., and Black. 2,906.597. 
Black. Robert S., and J. S. Carroll. Roll type glue spreaders. 

surface coaters, and the like. 2,881,731, 4-14-59, CI. 

118—1. 
Black, Robert S., and J. S. Carroll. Roll tvpe glue spreaders, 

surface coaters, and the like. 2,912,960, 11-17-59, 

CI. 118—5. 
Black. R^ennard A. : See — 

Cadwell. Sidney M., White, 
2,873,790. 
Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. : See — 
Chaple, William F., and McMinn 
2, SOS. 41 2. 
2.875.921. 
2.8,90,070. 
2.889.071. 
2.915.216. 



Black, and Varvaro. 



2,868,315 



Coffman, Robert S. 
Coffman, Robert S. 
Coffman, Robert S 
Coffman, Robert S, 
Coffman, Robert S 
Ellis, George O. 2.884,860. 

Hansen, Franklin A., and Boetjer. 2.872.938. 
Leuszlpr, Wayne E., Wood and Teal. 2 868.313 
Leuszler, Wayne E., Wood, and Teal. 2,868,314. 
Mitchell, Kenneth G., McMinn, and Laurence. 2.909,905. 
Valliant. Charles B., and Scheirman. 2,910,136. 
Black. Starr & Gorham : See — 

Tarleton, Howard A., and Rothrock. 2,897,958. 
Black, Thomas R. Hydraulic valve. 2,919,101, 12-29-59, 

CI. 251 — 25. 
Black, William A., deceased ; M. B. Black, executrix, to 
General Time Corp. Coded signal receiver. 2,909,762, 
10-20-59, CI. 340 — 104. 
Black, William B., and H. G. Clark, to The Chemstrand 
Corp. Carbon disulfide activation in pyrrolidone poly- 
merization. 2,912,415, 11-10-59, CI. 260 — 78. 
Black, William J., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Child's toilet 

training seat. 2,880,786, 4-7-59, CI. 155—131. 
Black, William J., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Wheel cover with 

locking devices. 2,902,316, 9-1-59, CI. 301—37. 
Black, William T. : See — 

Bailey, Donald L., and Black. 2,868,825. 
Bailey, Donald L., and Black. 2,868,826. 
Blackadder, Robert L. S., J. R. M. Vaughan, and P. Young, 
to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. High frequency 
transmitting windows. 2,883,631, 4-21-59, CI. 333—98. 



Blackbourn, Robert W. : See — 

Thompson, Ivan P., Allmang, Hartmann, Winter, and 
Blackbourn. 2,873,224. 
Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Valve actuat- 
ing means. 2,912,008, 11-10-59, CI. 137 — 623. 
Blackburn, Alan B.. J. R. Kessler, R. B. Skinner, and J. H. 
Smith, to General Motors Corp. Air driven propeller and 
governor therefor. 2,876,847, 3-10-59, CI. 170 — 68. 
Blackburn, Andrew R., and R. E. Steele, to Ram Inc. Method 
and apparatus for molding and hardening articles. 
2,882,569, 4-21-59, CI. 22 — 193. 
Blackburn, Charles M., to American Cyanamid Co. Appa- 
ratus for dispensing material. 2,919,160, 12-29-59, CI. 
302—57. 
Blackburn, Glen G., to The Berst Corp. Method for inter- 
nally cementing cartons and laminates. 2,885,840, 5-12-59, 
CI. 53—22. 
Blackburn, Jasper, Corp. : See — 

Toedtman, John A., and Dodson. 2,915,733. 
Blackburn, Luther A. Multiple cylinder, elastic fluid counter- 
balanced pump jack. 2,902,884, 9-8-59, CI. 74 — 589. 
Blackburn. Mack O., to General Motors Corp. Shot peening 

apparatus. 2,900,765, 8-25-59, CI. 51 — 9. 
Blackburn, Richard E., to Container Corp. of America. Paper 

board cask. 2.876.945, 3-10-59. CI. 229 — 45. 
Blackford, Benjamin, Jr. : See — 

Hazelett, Clarence W. 2,904,860. 
Blackford, Benjamin B., to Johnson & Johnson. Process for 
treating sheet material. 2,882,179. 4-14-59, CI. 117 — 47. 
Blackford, Benjamin B., to Johnson & Johnson. Adhesive- 
coated fabrics. 2,909,278, 10-20-59, CI. 206—59. 
Blackford, Benjamin B., and G. W. McLaren, Jr., to Johnson 
& Johnson. Adhesive tape with convolutions tensioned un- 
der predetermined program. 2,876,893, 3-10-59, CI. 206— 
59. 
Blackford, Stephen H., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Apparatus for the magnetic recording of data. 
2,919,431, 12-29-59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Blackhawk Instrument Co. : See — 

Pierce, Franklin W., and Woehr. 2,889,918. 
Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : See — 

Flessate, Clarence L. 2,871.908. 

Goehrig, George H., Jr., and Southerwick. 2,909,367. 
Hayman, Dennis J. 2,914,369. 
Holt. Clare E. 2.867,087. 
Southerwick, Harold I. 2,867,409. 
Southerwick, Harold I. 2.867,410. 
Southerwick, Harold I. 2.909,358. 
Stovern, Ingram V., and Vallee. 2.895,712. 
Traupmann. Raymond J. 2.867.261. 
Blackhurst, George B., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. 

Electric arc welding. 2,916,654, 12-8-59, CI. 314 — 61. 
Bladder, Francis G. : See — 

Groot, Theodoras C, Janssen, Stephenson, and Blackler. 
2,907,619. 
Blacklock. Kenneth A. : See — 

Howlett. John W., and Blacklock. 
Blackman, Arthur W., Jr. : See — 

Lewis, George D., and Blackman. 
Blackman, Arthur W., Jr.. and G. D. 
craft Corp. Rotating flameholder. 
CI. 60 — 39.72. 
Blackman, Arthur W., Jr., and E. H. Diamond, to United 
Aircraft Corp. Flameholder with boundary layer control. 
2,912,825, 11-17-59, CI. 60—39.72. 
Blackman. Calvin C, to Lee Wilson. Method of and appa- 
ratus for heating coils of metal rod, wire or the like. 
2 S7-" DOT 3-3-59 CI 263 — 40. 
Blackman, Calvin C. to L. Wilson. Oil burner. 2,903,051, 

9-8-59, CI. 158 — 28. 
Blackman, Keith, Ltd. : See — 

Tavener, Ernest E. 2.902,047. 
Blackman. Paul R., and W. B. Moon, to Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Concentric-hopper batch-feeder. 2,891,782, 6-23-59, 
C 266—34 
Blackman, Reed J. Fan-type insect catching device. 

2,883,790, 4-28-59, CI. 43—113. 
Blackman, Seymour x.. to Omesn Precision Medical Instru- 
ment Co.. Inc. Hypodermic syringes. 2,S74,694, 2-24-59. 
CI. 128— 218. 
Blackman, Vernon H. : See — 

Giannini, Gabriel M., and Blackman. 2,919,370. 

Blackmer, Suzanne K. : See — 

Houghtelling, Ayres. 2.870.935. 
Blackmore. Fred N., to Plastiform Co. Plastic boat. 2,866,9S5, 

1-6-59, CI. 9—6. 
Blackslioar, Roy S. Desk telephone stand. 

5-12-59, CI. 248 — 175. 
Blackstone and Co. Ltd. : Srr — 

Hallewell, George. 2,871.683. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — 

Laudenslager. HarrvB.. Jr. 2.895.862. 
Murdoch. Alexander. Jr. 2,874,316. 
Blackstone. Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. __ 
ner for determining velocity altitude. 
CI. 88—1. 
Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. 



2,S93,796. 

2,911,788. 

Lewis, to United Air- 
2,911,791, 11-10-59, 



2j886,275, 



Optical scm- 
3.711, 3-24-59. 

Optical scan- 



ner for determining velocity-altitude. 2,87S,713, 3-24-59, 
CI. 88—1. 
Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Radiant en- 
ergy ground-clearance meter. 2,S82,783, 4-21-59, CI. 88 — 1. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Scanning 

mechanism. 2,914,608, 11-24-59, CI. 178—6.8. 
Blackstone, Henry, and F. G. Willey. to Servo Corp. of 

America. Airborne scanner for determining V/H rate. 

2,878,712. 3-24-59, CI. 88 — 1. 
Blackwell, Alexander L. : See — 

Baranauckas, Charles P., Blackwell, and Olmstead. 
2 903 463 
Blackwell, Dana' J., and E. F. Zawacki, to Lewis Engineering 

Co. Illuminated meter. 2,874.671. 2-24-59, CI. 116 — 129. 
Blackwell, Dana J., and E. F. Zawacki, to Lewis Engineering 

Co. Illuminated indicator means and instrument. 

2,914,021, 11-24-59, CI. 116 — 129. 
Blackwell, Richard L. Cigarette holder. 2,910,074,10-27-59, 

CI. 131 — 257. 
Blackwell, Stephen R. : See — 

Pritchard, Jack D., and Blackwell. 2,913,226. 
Blackwood, Noah L. Plow sweep. 2,877,061, 3-10-59, CI. 

306 — 1.6. 
Blaes, Viggo A. Automatic tape threading device. 2,891,736, 

6-23-59, CI. 242—55.12. 
Blaess, A. Albert, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Pack- 
aging material. 2,895,270 7-21-59 CI. 53 — 21. 
Blagg, Leon. Soap holder. 2,891,348, 6-23-59, CI. 45 — 28. 
Blaha, Emil, to Selas Corp. of America. Radiant cup type 

gas burner. 2,904,108, 9-15-59, CI. 158 — 113. 
Blahnik, Carl E. Gas actuated guns. 2,881,752, 4-14-59, 

CI. 124 — 11. 
Blain, Albert : See — 

Eckert, John P., Jr., and Blain. 2,905,767. 
Blain, Albert. Record playing devices. 2,878,024, 3-17-59, 

CI. 274—10. 
Blain, Albert, to Sperry Rand Corp. Paper stacking guides. 

2,906,527, 9-29-59, CI. 270—61. 
Blain, Albert, H. F. Welsh, L. D. Wilson, F. Reed. S. Meyer, 

and E. O. Roggenstein, to Sperry Hand Corp. Machine for 

recording on magnetic tape. 2,874.369, 2-17-59, CI. 

340 — 174. 
Blain, Albert, H. F. Welsh, L. D. Wilson, and F. Reed, to 

Sperry Rand Corp. Tape unit. 2,914,264, 11-24-59, CI. 

242 55 12 

Blaine Alfred C, to G. Miller. Child's chores recorder for 

producing incentive. 2,883,765, 4-28-59, CI. 35 — 23. 
Blainey, Alan, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Production of sheet from particulate mate- 
rial. 2.886,433, 5-12-59. CI. 75 — 214. 
Blainey, Alan, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Thermal fission reactor compositions and 

method of fabricating same. 2,907,705, 10-6-59, CI. 

204 — 193.2. 
Blair, Bertrand J. : See — 

Light, Douglas J. N., and Blair. 2,907,463. 
Blair, Boyd C, to F. M. Brackett, d. b. a. Brackett Stripping 

Machine Co. Method of packaging boards and package 

thereof. 2,873,852. 2-17-59, CI. 206 — 60. 
Blair, Charles M., Jr. : See — 

Wirtel, Arthur F., and Blair. 2,888,399. 
Blair. Edgar A., to The Weisbach Corp. Process for produc- 
ing aromatic carbonyl compounds and peroxide compounds. 

2,916,499, 12-8-59, CI. 260 — 340.5. 
Blair; Etcvl H. : See — 

Britton, Edgar C, and Blair. 2,874,178. 
Britton. Edgar C, Blair, and Tolkmith. 2,891,085. 
Tolkmith. Henry Blair. Kauer, and Britton. 2,887,506. 
Blair. Etcyl H., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method for the 

manufacture of O-aryl 0,0-di-(lower-alkyl) phosphorothio- 

ates. 2,887,505. 5-19-59. CI. 260 — 461. 
Blair, Etcyl H.. H. R. Slagh. and E. C. Britton, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Bis-phosphoroamidothioates. 2,870,189, 

1-20-59, CI. 260 — 461. 
Blair, Etcyl H., K. C. Kauer, and E. C. Britton, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Method for the preparation of O-aryl phos- 

phoroamidothioates. 2,875.233, 2-24-59, CI. 250 — 461. 
Blair, John W., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Automatic braking 

device. 2,910,327, 10-27-59, CI. 303 — 63. 
Blair, John W., and M. L. Cripe. to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Automatic braking device. 2,S71.065. 1-27-59, CI. 303 — 31. 
Blair. Madeline E. Boudoir cap. 2,889,557, 6-9-59 CI. 2 — 

174. 

Blair, Madeline E. Attachment for a hat. 2,897,511, 8-4-59, 
CI. 2—185. 

Blair, Robert C, to The British Plaster Board Holdings Ltd. 
Manufacture of cellular structures. 2,870,694 1-27-59, 
CI. 93—37. 

Blair. Royer R., and J. R. Harris, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories. Inc. Non-saturating junction-transistor circuits. 
2.887.542, 5-19-59. CI. 179 — 171. 

Blair, Samuel. Jr., to Velverav Corp. Cylindrical screen 
printing system. 2,906,201, 9-29-59, CI. 101 — 116. 

Blair, Winton B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Fir- 
ing system for electrically detonated borehole equipment. 
2.871,784, 2-3-59. CI. 102—21.6. 

Blair. William E. : See — 

Moore, David W. and Blair. 2.901.741. 

Blais, Joseph L., to Tricnit Hosiery Mill. Circular knitting 
machine. 2,872,795, 2-10-59, CI. 66 — 40. 

Blais, Joseph L., to Tricnit Hosiery Mills, Inc. Float trimmer 
for circular hosiery. 2,915,80:1, 12-8-59, CI. 26 — 11. 

Blais. Maurice E., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Transistor assem- 
blies. 2,882,464, 4-14-59, CI. 317 — 235. 



Wire twisting machine. 



Blaisdell Pencil Co. : See — 

Gauthier, Philippe. 2,876,739. 
Blaisdell, Sidney B., to Edmands Co. 

2,877,620, 3-17-59, CI. 57—58.34. 
Blaisdell, William H. : See — 

Cundall, Lincoln A., and Blaisdell. 2,904,334. 
Blaisse, Berndt S., to N. V. Optische Industrie "De Oude 

Delft." Panoramic camera. 2.879,703, 3-31-59, CI. 95—16. 
Blake, Charles B. t and R. S. Cady, to Scovill Mfg. Co. Wire 

coiling machine. 2,900,073, 8-18-59, CI. 205—16. 
Blake, Edward S., and W. C. Hammann, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Dicarboxylate esters of alcohol containing a quaternary 

carbon in the ^-position. 2,889,354, 6-2-59, CI. 260—468. 
Blake, Francis G., and G. A. Schurman, to California Re- 
search Corp. Apparatus for combining seismic signals. 

2,888.663, 5-26-59, CI. 340 — 15. 
Blake, James C, E. F. Deady, and J. R. Haske, to United 

States of America, Army. Container cleaning machine. 

2,910,077, 10-27-59, CI. 134—168. 
Blake, Leslie R., to British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd. 

Dynamo-electric machines. 2,905,089, 9-22-59, CI. 103—1. 
Blake, Neal A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Blanking system. 2,911,469, 11-3-59, CI. 178 — 7.2. 
Blake, Norman, and W. S. Shore, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Composition of matter comprising a sulfur dioxide 

containing solution of a polyamide. 2,919,257, 12-29-59, 

CI. 260 — 30.8. 
Blake, Ralph K., and F. P. Alles, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Photographic elements. 2,887,379, 5-19-59, CI. 

96 — 82. 
Blake, Richard F. : See — 

Ware, Colin C, Blake, and Demers. 2,899,566. 
Blake, Robert W. : See — 

Jurs, Peter C, Van Overveen, and Blake. 2,869,239. 
Blake, William J. Safety seat for automobiles. 2,900,036, 

8-18-59, CI. 180 — 82. 
Blakelv, John W. Electric universal joint with unitary lock- 
ing means. 2,887.329, 5-1 9-59, CI. 285—168. 
Blakely, Robert T., and D. C. Sprong. Electronic accumula- 
tor. 2,892,589, 6-30-59, CI. 235—173. 
IUancato, Virgil. Marine pier fender. 2,892,315. 6-30-59, 

CI. 61 — 48. 
Blanchard, Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 

Electrical resistivity well logging methods and apparatus. 

2.872.037 2-3-59, CI. 324 — 1. 
Blanchard, Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 

Apparatus for investigating earth formations. 2,903,070, 

9-8-59, CI. 166—100. 
Blanchard, Andre, and J. B. Shore, to Borg-Warner Corp. 

Apparatus for detonating shaped explosive charges. 2,908,- 

222, 10-13-59, CI. 102—20. 
Blanchard. Donn C. Supporting means for awning shutters. 

2.873,487. 2-17-59, CI. 20—57.5. 
Blanchard, Louis, to Societe Anonyme des Manufactures des 

Glaces et Produits Chimiques de St. Gobain. Chauny & 

Cirev. Stabilizing sulphuric anhydride. 2,872,290, 2-3-59, 

CI. 23 — 174. 
Blanchard, Paul D. : See — 

Hoyt, Leo E., and Blanchard. 2,889,809. 
Blanchard, Thomas R., to American Cyanamid Co. Method 

of recovering thiocyanate solutions. 2.871,093, 1-27-59, 

CI. 23—75. 
Blanchard, Wallace, Jr., to General Motors Corp. Propeller 

cuff assembly. 2,893.496, 7-7-59, CI. 170—159. 
Blanchet, Andre F. M., and J. G. A. M. J. Meyer, to SATAM- 

Societe Anonyme Pour Tous Appareillages Mecaniques. 

Apparatus for metering and dispensing liquid mixtures. 

2,898,002, 8-4-59, CI. 222 — 26. 
Blanehette, Albert G., and V. G. Ristvedt, to Brandt Auto- 
matic Cashier Co. Coin sorter. 2,906,276, 9-29-59, CI. 

133—3. 
Blanehette. Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Hy- 

droxylated polystyrenes. 2,915,511, 12-1-59, CI. 260 — 

93.5. 
Blanehette. Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Aminated 

polystyrenes. 2,9,15,512, 12-1-59, CI. 260—93.5. 
Blanehette, Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Crystalline 

polystyrene oxide homopolymers. 2,916,463, 12-8-59, Cl. 

260 — 2. 
Blanchl, Serge, and R. Lacour. Method and means for pro- 
ducing reinforced plastic structures. 2,887,721, 5-26-59, 

Cl. 18—14. 
Blanck, Albert A. : See — 

Belsky, Fred J., and Blanck. 2,879,861. 
Blanco, Elias : See — 

Evans, William I., and Blanco. 2,905,212. 
Blanco, Elias, to Daystrom, Inc. Adjustable potentiometer. 

2,880,293, 3-31-59, Cl. 201—48. 
Blanco, Elias. to Daystrom, Inc. Potentiometer contactor. 

2,896,185, 7-21-59, Cl. 338 — 202. 
Blanco, Pauline M. Slide fastener actuator. 2,908,057, 

10-13-59, Cl. 24 — 3. 
Blanco, Raymond E.. to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Barium recovery process. 2,895,798, 

7-21-59, Cl. 23—102. 
Blancq-Cazaux, Armando : See — 

Piazze, Thomas E., and Blancq-Cazaux. 2,888,046. 
Bland, Julius, and E. D. McKeague, to Standard Oil Co. 

Welded aluminum coated tubular member and method of 

making same. 2,895,747, 7-21-59, Cl. 285 — 21. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1950 



Bland, Thomas W.. and L. A. O'Brien. Parallel detector fire 

alarm system. 2,807,793, l-G-59, CI. 340 — 227. 
Blanding, Forrest H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Hydrocarbon conversion process. 2,895,901, 7-21-59, CI. 

208—73. 
Blanding, Leonard C, to Lear, Inc. Miniature slip ring and 

brush assembly. 2,874,362. 2-17-59, CI. 339 — 5. 
Blanding, Wendell S., and F. Zimar, to Corning Glass Works. 

Coating apparatus. 2,880,097, 4-7-59, CI. 118 — 320. 
Blaney, Arthur C, to Radio Corp. of America. Constant 

wavelength control tone system. 2,885,491, 5-5-59, CI. 

179 — 100.3. 
Blankenbaker, John V., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Result-from- 

carry adder-subtracters. 2,892,587. 6-30-59, CI. 235 — 164. 
Blankenbaker, John V., and R. R. Johnson, to Hughes Air- 
craft Co. Multiple input binary adder-subtracters. 2,888,- 

202, 5-2G-59, CI. 235—61. 
Blankenbuehler John H. : See — 

Hobart, Edward A.. Schober, and Blankenbuehler. 
2,882,478. 
Blankenbuehler, John H., to The Hobart Brothers Co. 

Method and apparatus for welding. 2,910,640, 10-27-59, 

\^I. o21 8. 

Blankenship, Ernest B., and R. E. Goree. Quick acting 
incinerator sanitary closet. 2,903,709, 9-15-59, CI 4 — 131. 

Blankevoort, D., & Zoon N.V. : See — 
Blankevoort, Dirk. 2,906,402. 

Blankevoort, Dirk, to D. Blankevoort & Zoon N.V. Apparatus 
for the continuous drainage of wet sand. 2,906,402, 
9-29-59, CI. 210 — 400. 

Blanks, Henry S., to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
Processes for the manufacture of alloy type semiconductor 
rectifiers and transistors. 2,887,417, 5-19-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 

Blanks, Richard H., Jr. : See — 

Blanks, Richard H., Sr. and R. H. Blanks, Jr. 2,908,507. 

Blanks, Richard H., Sr. and R. H. Blanks, Jr. Toe-in change 
corrector. 2,908,507, 10-13-59, CI. 280 — 95. 

Blann, William A., to American Cyanamid Co. Sugar puri- 
fication with ion exchangers. 2,911,329, 11-3-59 CI. 
127 — 46. 

Blanton, Jack W., and I. S. Zonis, to National Research Corp. 
Production of chemicals. 2,890,949, 6-16-59, CI 75 — 1 

Blanton, John M. : See — 

James, Henry A. 2,868,137. 

Blanz, Kiirt, to Krauss & Reichert. Spezialmaschinenfabrik 
und Apparatebau. Electric motor drive. 2,879,416. 
3-24-59. Cl. 310 — 77. 

Blasbalg, Herman L., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Radio receiver having modulation indicator operated by 
automatic gain control bias and demodulated signal. 
2,900,499, 8-18-59, Cl. 250 — 20. 

B1 ?. s o£l , '™? oward C - Slidable jaw-face, open-end wrench. 
2,879,681, 3-31-59, Cl. 81—179. 

Blase. Edwin W., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Antibiotic puri- 
fication and complex compounds. 2,873,276 2-10-59, Cl. 
260 — 295. 

Blaser, Bruno : See — 

Raecke, Bernhard, Blaser, and Schirp. 2,906,774. 
Raecke, Bernhard. Blaser, Schirn, and Stein. 2,891.992. 
Raecke. Bernhard, Blaser, Stein, Schirp, and Schutt. 
2,900,386. 

Blaser, Bruno, and W. J. Kaiser, to Henkel & Cie. G.m.b.H. 
Acid esters of acyl-phosnhorous acids and method of mak- 
ing the same. 2,900,408, 8-18-59, Cl. 250 — 461. 

Blaser, Bruno, and W. J. Kaiser, to Henkel & Cie. G.m.b.H. 
Process tor the purification of terephthalic acid esters. 
2,912,457, 11-10-59, Cl. 260 — 475. 

Blaser Bruno, W. Stein, and H. Schutt, to Henkel & Cie. 
G.m.b.H. Process for the production of aromatic carboxylic 
acids which may be substituted by sulfonic acid groups. 
2,913,488, 11-17-59, Cl. 260—507. 

™T Ro '? ert TT - and M. Christensen, to The Babcock & 
Wilcox Co. Welded and bolted closure for high pressure 
vessel. 2,896,811, 7-28-59, Cl. 220 — 63 

Blash, Joseph A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Lens cleaning ap- 
paratus. 2.874.395, 2-24-59, Cl 15 — 21 

Blashfield. William H., to North Electric Co. Telephone call 
surveying equipment. 2.875.286. 2-24-59, Cl. 179 — 175 2 

Blashfield. William H., to North Electric Co. Battery charger 
apnaratus. 2.875,395, 2-24-59, Cl. 321 — 19 

Blashfield, William H.. to North Electric Co. Automatic 
telephone system. 2,897.278. 7-28-59 Cl 179 — 18. 

Blashfield, William H., J. E. Callender, and B. A. Harris, to 
North Electric Co. Automatic telephone system. 2,905,764, 
9-22-59, Cl. 179—8. 

Blasius Herman J., and R. G. Reichle, to American Wilhert 
Vault Corp. Multiple tier concrete grave box construction. 
2,913,895. 11-24-59, Cl. 72—7. 

Blaski. John F. : See — 

Schaub, Lisle C. and Blaski. 2,887,192. 

Blaskowski, Henry J., to Combustion Engineering. Inc. 
Method and apparatus for recuperative heat exchange. 
2,895,719, 7-21-59, Cl. 257—245. 

Blatherwiek. Delbert T.. to Robertson Phnto-Mechanix. Inc. 

Vacuum film support. 2,895,706. 7-21-59, Cl. 248 — 363. 
Blatt, Lee N., W. P. Peyser, and S. Lapidus, to Bogart Mfg. 
Corp. Dummy load for microwaves. 2,908,875, 10-13-59, 
Cl. 333—22. 

Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2,891,253, 6-23-59, Cl. 2 — 313. 
Blatt, Paula. Thigh molder. 2,891,549. 6-23-59, Cl. 128 — 524. 
Blatt. Paula. Maternity girdle and garter supporter. 
2,891,550, 6-23-59. Cl. 128—535. 



Rubber cush- 
Draft mech- 



Draft gears. 



Blatt, Paula. Abdomen-supporting means and garter belt. 

2,891,551, 6-23-59, Cl. 128 — 535. 
Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2,904,793, 9-22-59, Cl. 2—313. 
Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2,905,179, 9-22-59, Cl. 

128—530. 
Blatt, Ralph E., to Kenco Chemical Co. Candle. 2,918,750, 

12—29—59 Cl 43 125. 

Blattel, Alfred, and M*. E. Duchoviner, to Raytheon Co. 
Electronic tube assembly jigs. 2,919,128, 12-29-59, Cl. 
269—123. 
Blatter, Hans, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. 
Voltage regulation arrangement for contact converters. 
2,895,101, 7-14-59, Cl. 321 — 48. 
Blattner, Elizabeth : See — 

Blattner, Emil H. 2,913,288. 
Blattner, Lnul H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Railway 

truck. 2,867,177, 1-6-59, Cl. 105—203. 
Blattner, Emil U., to Symington Wayne Corp. Draft rigging. 

2,880,888, 4-7-59, Cl. 213 — 64. 
Blattner, Emil II., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Railway 

draft gear. 2,884,140, 4-28-59, Cl. 213 — 45. 
Blattner, Emil H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Draft 

rigging. 2,884,142, 4-28-59, Cl. 213 — 60. 
Blattner, Emil H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Coupler 

support. 2,884,143, 4-28-59, Cl. 213—61. 
Blattner, Emil H., to Symington Wayne Corp. 
ioning unit. 2.889,056, 6-2-59, Cl. 213 — 40. 
Blattner, Emil H., to Symington Wayne Corp. 

anism. 2,897,980, 8-4-59, Cl. 213—32. 
Blattner, Emil H., to Symington Wayne Corp. 

2,897,981, 8^-59, Cl. 213—45. 
Blattner, Emil H., deceased ; E. Blattner, executrix, to 
Symington Wayne Corp. Resilient side bearings. 2,913,288, 
11-17-59, Cl. 308—138. 
Blattner, Karl, to Faber & Schleicher Akt. Stacking device 
for sheet printing machines. 2,878,017, 3-17-59, CL 
271 — 79. 
Blatz Brewing Co. : See — - 

Murtaugh, Justin J., Lavrich, Ruff, Krueck, and Grant. 
2,898,209. 
Blatz, Peter A., % each to E. B. Jenkins, M. B. Simon, and 
E. B. Kane. Feed bar for soft leather working machine. 
2,909,008, 10-20-59, Cl. 51 — 78. 
Blatz, Philip S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Coated polymeric thermoplastic dielectric film. 2,870,044, 
1-20-59, Cl. 117—138.8. 
Blatz, PhiliD S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Coated 
polymeric thermoplastic dielectric film. 2,875,098, 2-24-59, 
Cl. 117 — 138.8. 
Blau, James B. Self-shedding downspout shield for eaves 

troughs. 2,875,712, 3-3-59, Cl. 108—30. 
Blauer, Maurice. Combination raincoat pouch and garrison 

hat rain cover. 2,880,422, 4-7-59, Cl. 2 — 187. 
Blaum, Ott-Heinrich, to Licentia Patent-Verwaltungs-G. m. 
b H. Rapid braking arrangement for forward-and-reverse 
drives. 2 872.002. 2-3-59. Cl. 192 — 21.5. 
Blaupunkt-Werke, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Fanselau, Werner, and Carstensen. 2,914,404. 
Blaustein, Aaron, to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Winer contact for variable resistance devices. 2,876,320, 

3_3_59 ci 201 48. 

Blauvelt.' Ralph C, and T. J. Eppele, to Thompson Products, 
Tne. Rotation control system. 2,872,631, 2-3-59, Cl. 
318—28. 
Blauvelt, Roland G. : See — 

Henkel, Harvey L., and Blauvelt. 2,887,905. 
Blaw-Knox Co. : See — 

Bearer, Henrv P., Jr. 2,902,707. 
Griffin, Harry L. 2.893.871. 

Hibner, De Los E„ Jr.. and Humphrey. 2.883,694. 
Montgomery, Duncan B., and Moore. 2,891,045. 
Moore, George E. 2.892 366. 
Ornitz, Nathaniel B. 2,897,557. 
Plas, Ralph J. 2.888.864. 
Pottmever. Edward W 2.891.567. 
Robinson. George L. Re. 24.606. 
Rodder, William. 2,905,243. 
Schuetz. James W. 2.890,796. 
Blaylock, Thomas : See — 

Martin, Charles G. 2.913,296. 
Blazek, Ronald R. Work-holding device having plungers actu- 
nted by hydraulic fluid composed of a fusible alloy. 
2,882,771, 4^21-59, Cl. 81—38. 
Blazek, W r illiam J., and C. D. Hillis. to Lemeo Products, Inc. 
Laminated solid wall bearins: retainer and method of mak- 
ing the same. 2,875.005, 2-24-59. Cl. 308 — 201. 
Blazek, William J., and J. J. Strnad, to Lempco Products, 
Inc. Method of producing a ball-bearing assembly. 
2,897,582, 8-4-59, Cl. 29—148.4. 
Bleacher's Association Ltd. : See — 
Parker, Charles S.. and Melville. 
Parker. Charles S., and Melville. 
Bleakney, Robert M., 
of America, Navy. 
61.08. 

Bleaney, Paul, to A. B. Mould and Construction Co. Ltd. 
Mechanically operated shovels or scrapers. 2,869,843, 
1-20-59, Cl. 259 — 164. 
Blease, Malcolm T., to Grinnell Corp. Insulating mounting 

for bar conductor. 2.913,516, 11-17-59, Cl. 174 — 171 
Bleazey, John C, to Radio Corp. of America. Variable 
capacitor. 2,913,644, 11-17-59, Cl. 317—249. 



2.890.515. 
2,905,999. 

and E. J. Workman, to United States 
Switch. 2,903,534, 9-8-59, Cl. 200— 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Blecha Joseph C. Device for determining the location and 
angle of dowel-receiving holes in furniture and cabinet con- 
struction. 2,903,920, 9-15-59, CI. 77— '62. ... 

Blecher Franklin H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Interlaced feedback amplifier. 2,909,623, 10-20-59, CI. 
179—171. 

Blechner, Charles: See— _„„ 

Benfield, James W., and Blechner. 2,911,722. 

Bleck, Max E., to Stanley Aviation Corp. Leg retraction 
and restraining device for aircraft ejection seat. 2,904,28o, 
9-15-59, CI. 244 — 122. 

Blecker, Ray H. : See — „„„„„.,„ 

Petersen, John S., and Blecker. 2,869,619. 
Petersen, John S., and Blecker. 2,869,622 

Bleckmann, Kichard. Flange assembly. 2,905,801, 9-22-59, 

Blees W illiam' A., to Sacket Sporting Goods Co. Ball catcher. 

2,895,737. 7-21-59, CI. 273— 26. 
Bleibtreu Hermann. Running gear for railroad vehicle. 
2,915,020, 12-1-59, CI. 105 — 4. ,„--„„, , 01 *n 

Bleibtreu, Hermann. Railway truck. 2,915,021, 12-1-59, 

CI. 105—197.1. „ ,, . r, 

Bleich, Leon, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Process 
for the preparation of high octane number fuels. 2,909,583, 
10-20-59, CI. 260—683.73. „ 

Bleich, Leon, H. G. Codet, and C. E. Hemminger, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Isomerization process. 
2,909,582, 10-20-59, CI. 260—683.73. 
Bleicher William, to Trim-Master Corp. Mechanism for 
operating on tubular blanks. 2,873,704, 2-17-59, CI. 
112 — 2. 
Blench, Ronald O., to E. Griffiths Hughes Ltd. Process for 
the production of a coffee extract in the form of a dry 
powder. 2,918,372, 12-22-59, CI. 99—71. 
Bless, Harold, to United States of America, Navy. Friction 

brake for catapults. 2,894,606, 7-14-59, CI. 188 — 62. 
Bletcher, James H. : See — 

Bletcher, Ralph E., and Ward. 2,875,702. 
Bletcher, Pearl W. : See — 

Bletcher, Ralph E., and Ward. 2,875,702. 
Bletcher, Ralph E., and I. A. Ward, assors. of small percent- 
ages to various assignees. Diverter valve for a shower in- 
stallation. 2,867,230. 1-6-59, CI. 137 — 119. 
Bletcher, Ralph E., and I. A. Ward, 5% to R. E. Bletcher, 
12V'% to E. H. Bucknell, 12%% to M. Bucknell, 10% to 
P. W. Bletcher, 25% to M. B. Liston, 10% to J. H. Bletcher, 
10% to H. B. Skinner, 8% to C. R. B. Robertson, 2% 
to F. K. Robertson, and 5% to J. H. Bletcher, as trustee. 
Combination fixture. 2,875,702, 3-3-59, CI. 103 — 262. 
Bletcher, Ralph E., and I. A. Ward, small percentages to 
various assignees. Spout fitting. 2,894,695, 7-14-59, CI. 
239 — 443. 
Bletzinger, John C. : See — 

Harwood, Kenneth J., Mayo, and Bletzinger. 2,902,037. 
Bletzinger, John C, and W. U. Day, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 

Sanitary napkin. 2,902,038, 9-1-59, CI. 128 — 290. 
Bleuenstein, Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Shell molding. 

2.876,512, 3-10-59, CI. 22 — 193. 
Blew, William R., Jr. : See — 

Rogers, Russell H., Jr., and Blew. 2,890,232. 
Blewett, Guy C, W. K. McCoy, and B. R. Walsh, to Gulf Oil 
Corp. Fluid proportioning apparatus. 2,883,996, 4-28-59, 
CI. 137 — 100. 
Bley, Rudolph S., to Beaunit Mills, Inc. Yarn crimping 

apparatus. 2,908,961, 10-20-59 CI. 28 — 62. 
Bley, Rudolph S., to Beaunit Mills, Inc. Yarn crimping 

apparatus. 2,910,761, 11-3-59, CI. 28 — 62. 
Bley, Rudolph S., R. H. Carter, D. J. Edgar, L. R. Graybeal, 
and K. M. Schmidt, to North American Rayon Corp. 
Process and apparatus for the continuous production of 
synthetic thread. 2,898,627, 8-11-59, CI. 18 — 8. 
Bley. William G.. to Scott & Williams, Inc. Looping ma- 
chines and methods, and in knitted fabrics seamed thereby. 
2.871,806. 2-3-59. CI. 112 — 25. 
Blicharz, Mitchell S. : See — 

Fox. Sidney M., Blicharz, and Winterbottom. 2,875,247. 
Blicke, Frederick F.. to The Regents of University of Michi- 
gan. Alkamine esters of a-(A'-cycloalkenyl)-/?-hydroxy- 
aliphatie acids and preparation thereof. 2,889,353, 6-2- 
59. CI. 260 — 468. 
Blickman, Johannes, and G. L. Weamer, to California Re- 
search Corp. Process for preparing sulfur compounds. 
2,878,243, 3-17-59, CI. 260—139. 
Bligard, Erling J., and R. H. Racea, to Textron Inc. Airplane 
engine suspension and mounts therefor. 2,891,743, 6-23-59, 
CI. 248—5. 
Blight. Dennis J. : See — 

Sharp, Leonard W. D., and Blight. 2,874,253. 
P.lik, Rudolf. Electrische Apparaten-en Metaalwarenfabriek 
N. V. : See — 

Barel, Cornelis. 2.870.468. 
Blish, Lorn J. Shirt collar. 2,903,703, 9-15-59, CI. 2 — 137. 
Bliss, Carl M., to Sta-Rite Products, Inc. Valve for direct 
pressure shallow well pumping system. 2,911,916, 
11-10-59. CI. 103 — 25. 
Bliss. Charles A., and A. C. Faatz. Jr., to Foster Wheeler 
Corp. Composite firebrick. 2,908,157, 10-13-59, CI. 72 — 
36. 
Bliss. Charles O. Dish drainer. 2.885,087, 5-5-59, CI. 

211 — 11. 
Bliss, Charles O. Containers. 2,885,107, 5-5-59, CI. 220 — 17. 



2,911,080. 



Inc. Air dashpot. 

to Veeder-Root Inc. 
2,869,791, 1-20-59, 



Read-out 
2,895,121, 



Diesel Electric Corp. 
1-27-59, CI. 210 — 453. 
2,892,471, 6-30-59, CI. 



display figures. 



Bliss E. W., Co. : See — 

Crane, Edward V., Curtner, and Fehn. 
Curtner, Richard L. 2, 893,530. 
Fehn, Frank P. 2,912,606. 
Hadley, Robert W. 2,686,155. 
Hadley, Robert W. 2,893,529. 
McCaffrey. Leo F. 2,890,609. 
Potter, Robert. 2,S77,821. 
Bliss, Harvey N., to Veeder-Root, 

2,868,336, 1-13-59, CI. 188 — 95. 
Bliss, Harvey N., and O. Wild, Jr., 
Resetting mechanism for registers. 
CI. 235—144. 
Bliss & Laughlin, Inc. : See — ■ 

Larson, Arthur D., and Spencer. 2,877,534. 
Bliss, Theodore J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Sensing 
system for brushless type generator. 2,913,656, 11-17-59, 
CI. 322—25. 
Bliss, William R., to Van Norman Industries, Inc. 
apparatus for movable indicating mechanisms. 
7-14-59, CI. 340 — 147. 
Bliudzius Irene D. : See — 

Jucaitis. Pranas, and Bliudzius. 2,876,105. 
Jucaitis, Pranas, Bliudzius, and Rockwell. 2,876,106. 
Jucaitis, Pranas, Bliudzius, and Rockwell. 2,876,107. 
Bliudzius, Irene D., P. Jucaitis, and N. P. Rockwell, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Dietetic gelled pectin con- 
taining food composition. 2,876,101, 3-3-59, Ci. 99 — 129. 
Bliudzius, Irene D., N. P. Rockwell, and P. Jucaitis, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Dietetic frozen food compo- 
sition. 2,876,104, 3-3-59, CI. 99 — 136. 
Blixrud, John O., to General Mills, Inc. Distributing means. 

2,912,127, 11-10-59, CI. 214 — 17. 
Blizard, Robert B., to Sperry Rand Corp. Azimuth reference 

device. 2,887,783, 5-26-59, CI. 33 — 226. 
Blizard, Robert B., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Saturable reactor computer. 2,917,238, 12-15-59, CI. 235 — 
194. 
Blocli, Alexander, to Consolidated 
Liquid filter structure. 2,870,914, 
Bloch, Elsie C. and G. Pile fabric. 

139 — 391. 
Bloch, Erich. Device for supporting 

2.867,362. 1-6-59, CI. 223 — 120. 
Bloch, Erich, to International Business Machines Corp. Out- 
put branch amplifier. 2,910,677, 10-27-59, CI. 340—174. 
Bloch, Erich, and R. C. Paulsen, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Magnetic not or circuit. 2,S89,543, 6-2- 
59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bloch, Erich, and H. J. Hallstead, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Core assembly. 2,910,673, 10-27-59, CI. 
340 — 174. 
Bloch. Godfrey : See — 

Bloch, Elsie C. and G. 2,892,471. 
Bloch, Herman S. : See — 

Chenicek, Joseph A., and Bloch. 2,867,673. 
Haensel, Vladimir, and Bloch. 2,899,943. 
Hervert, George L., and Bloch. 2,871,095. 
Hervert, George L.. and Bloch. 2,871,096. 
Hervert, George L., and Bloch. 2,872,418. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. 

of alumina. 2,867,505, 1-6-59, CI. 23 — 143. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. 

hexachloro-5-N-alkyl carboxamide bicyclo [2.2.1]-2-heptene. 
2,872.483, 2-3-59, CI. 260 — 557. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Purifica- 
tion of a recirculating solvent. 2,878,182, 3-17-59, CI. 
208 — 321. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Alkvlation 
of aromatic hydrocarbons. 2,887,520, 5-19-59, CI. 
260—671. 
Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 
of para-dialkyl substituted aromatic compounds. 2,916,530, 
12-8-59, CI. 260—668. 
Bloch, Herman S., and E. M. Geiser, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Preparation of 1,2-ditolylethane. 2,878,260, 
3-17-59, CI. 260—668. 
Bloch, Herman S., and B. Kvetinskas, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Production and recovery of unsaturated hydro- 
carbons employing adiponitrile containing solvent. 
2,886,614, 5-12-59, CI. 260—680. 
Bloch, Herman S., and G. L. Hervert, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Alkylation of benzene. 2,887,518, 5-19-59, CI. 
260—671. 
Bloch, Herman S., and E. M. Geiser, to Universal Oil Products 
Co. Manufacture of para-xylcne. 2,894,046, 7-7-59, CI. 
260 — 673.5. 
Bloch, Herman S., and V. Haensel, to Universal Oil Products 
Co. Isomerization process. 2,900,425, 8-18-59, CI. 
260—666. 
Bloch, Herman S., and R. C. Wackher, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Recovery of dialkyl ethers of 5-alkylpyrogallol 
by solvent extraction of wood tar distillate. 2,908,719, 
10-13-59, CI. 260—613. 
Bloch, Herman S., and L. Schmerllng, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Polyoxyalkylene glycol monoethers of thiophenolic 
derivatives of halocycloalkenes. 2,910,508, 10-27-59, CI. 
260—609. 
Bloch. Jack, to Foster Grant Co.. Inc. Molded plastic basket. 

2,895.522, 7-21-59, CI. 150 — 48. 
Bloch, Lilli. Eyeglass case. 2,918,959, 12-29-59, CI. 150 — 52. 



Production 
1,2,3,4,7,7- 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bloch, Monroe P. : See — 

Harris, Frederic R. 2,897,654. 
Bloeh, Morton G., A. F. Houser, and W. H. King, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Process for separating wax from oils. 
2,904,496, 9-15-59, CI. 208 — 33. 
Block & Anderson : See — 

Benham, Leonard V. 2,876,006. 
Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Broughan, Leslie E., and Brown. 2,880,670. 
Brown, Roland. 2,872,896. 
Block, George P. Ski binder. 2,888,692, 6-2-59, CI. 9—21. 
Block, Herman H. Riding toy. 2,871,015, 1-27-59, CI. 

272—1. 
Block, Kenneth B. : See — 

Hirsch, James C, and Block. 2,911,217. 
Block, Lester \V. Brassiere. .2,896,631, 7-28-59, CI. 128—475 
Block, Meyer : See — 

Katzman, Lawrence, Block, and Gershen. 2,885,750. 
Block, Meyer L. : See — 

Katzman, Max and L., and Block. 2,886,793. 
Block, Morris H. : See — 

Kellner, Paul, and Block. 2,914,070. 
Block, Richard J., to Minute Maid Corp. Enriched fruit 

juices. 2,919,195, 12-29-59, CI. 99 — 105. 
Block, Richard J., and G. Zweig, to The Borden Co. Modified 

milk. 2,903,358, 9-8-59, CI. 99 — 54. 
Block, Walter W., to Quaker Stretcher Co. Laundry cart 

with plastic basket. 2,875,806, 3-3-59, CI. 150 — 49. 
Block, Walter W., to Quaker Stretcher Co. Portable folding 

table. 2,903,313, 9-8-59, CI. 311—90. 
Blocker, Leo B. : See — 

Ritter, Darrell L., Blocker, and Willcox. 2,886,265. 
Blod, Francis E., to Farrington Mfg. Co. Watch display case. 

2,889,037, 6-2-59, CI. 206 — 45.13. 
Blodgett. Edwin O. to Commercial Controls Corp. Verifying 

printing machine. 2.901,042. 8-25-59, CI. 164 — 113. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., and W. C. Ahrns, to Commercial Controls 
Corp. Printing machine for translating coded information 
with conversion between code levels. 2,886,159, 5-12-59, 
CI. 197 — 20. 
Blodgett, Edwin O., and W. C. Ahrns, to Commercial Con- 
trols Corp. Writing machine. 2,905,298, 9-22-59, CI. 
197—20. 
Blodgett, Norman S. : See — 

Castonguay, Leon H., and St. Cyr. 2,886,059. 
Bloem. Aldert T.. to North American Philips Co., Inc. De- 
vice' for thawing an ice separator used in a system com- 
prising a cold-gas refrigerator. 2,881,599, 4—14-59, CI. 
62—154. 
Bloem, Herman, and M. Stel, to North American Philips Co., 
Inc. Method of impregnating fibre masses with a viscous, 
hardenable resin insoluble in water. 2,875,094, 2-24-59, 
CI. 117—115. 
Bloembergen, Nicolaas. Uninterrupted amplification key 
stimulated emission of radiation from a substance having 
three energy states. 2,909,654, 10-20-59, CI. 250 — 20. 
Blok. Lourens. and G. Zwanenburg, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. System for high-frequency heating of work pieces. 
2,896.936, 7-28-59, CI. 266 — 4. 
Blomquist, Albeit E., to Fairchild Engine and Airplane Corp. 
Variable armored sections for vehicles. 2,871,763, 2-3-59, 
CI. 89—36. 
Blomquist. Alfred T. : See — 

Panzer. Jerome, and Blomquist. 2,918,493. 
Blomquist, Uno O., to A B Svenska Maskinverken. Furnaces. 

2,907,288, 10-6-59, CI. 110—28. 
Blomqvist, Georg H., and A. I. Malm, to P. O. Stokkebyes 
Kvavnaktiebolag. Procpsses of producing a baked cereal 
product. 2.868 648, 1-13-59. CI. 99 — 83. 
Blomstedt. John B., and E. H. Olofsson, to Telefonaktiebolaget 
L M Ericsson. Cathode connected LC-oscillator. 2,906,- 
966, 9-29-59, CI. 331 — 176. 
Blomstran, Carl A., and W. J. Ehrensperger, to Stoekham 
Valves & Fittings, Inc. Valve actuating mechanism. 
2,889,133, 6-2-59, CI. 251 — 164. 
Blomstrand, John H., V 2 to F. W. Nyquist. Tool holder. 

2,916,802, 12-15-59, CI. 29 — 97.5. 
Blonder, Isaac S. Cable Insulation cutter with cutter mov- 
able about the periphery of the cable. 2,903,064, 9-8-59, 
CI. 164—60. 
Blonder, Isaac S. Electrical cable coupler. 2,914,740, 

11-24-59, CI. 333—97. 
Blood, Harold L., to The Heald Machine Co. Grinding 

machine. 2,903,827, 9-15-59, CI. 51 — 48. 
Blood, Harold L., to The Heald Machine Co. Grinding ma- 
chine. 2,909,000, 10-20-59, CI. 51 — 50. 
Blood, Lewis B. Filter screen in fuel distribution. 2,890,796, 

6-16-59, CI. 210—470. 
Blood, Ravmond : See — 

Start. Ernest, and Blood. 2,873,593. 
Bloom, Aaron. Aviator's breathing oxygen duration indicator. 

2.908,167, 10-13-59, CI. 73—393. 
Bloom. Abe M. Roasting machine for hamburger patties, or 

the like. 2,867,163, 1-6-59, CI. 99—380. 
Bloom, Albert. H. B. Froyormuth. and J. B. Normington, to 
General Aniline & Film Corp. Process for the preparation 
of isopyanates. 2.875.226. 2-24-59. CI. 260 — 453. 
Bloom. Albert. H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 
General Aniline & Film Corp. Rppoverv of organic iso- 
cyanates. 2,884,359, 4-28-59, CI. 202—52. 



Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Recovery of organic iso- 

cyanates. 2,884,360, 4-28-59, CI. 202—57. 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Recovery of organic iso- 

cyanates. 2,884,361, 4-28-59, CI. 202—57. 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Recovery of organic isc- 

cyanates. 2,884,362 4-28-59, CI. 202—57. 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Recovery of organic iso- 

cyanates. 2,884,363, 4-28-59, CI. 202—57. 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, 

to General Aniline & Film Corp. Stabilized organic iso- 

cyanates. 2,891,983, 6-23-59, CI. 260 — 453. 
Bloom, Albert, and D. L. Deutsch, to General Aniline & Film 

Corp. Preparation of vat dyestuffs. 2,908,685, 10-13-59, 

CI. 260—282. 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. Normington, to 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Process for the preparation 

of isocyanates. 2,911,429, 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 453. 
Bloom, Albert S., and R. C. Winslow, to Consolidated Diesel 

Electric Corp. Auxiliary power system. 2,917,635, 

12-15-59, CI. 290—30. 
Bloom, Barry M. : See — 

Agnello, Eugene J., Bloom, and Daubach. 2,904,546. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Hydrogenated 

2-(l-naphthylamino)-oxazolines. 2,870,159, 1-20-59, CI. 

260—307. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. 2(ben'ofnranyl 

amino)-and 2(thianaphthenyl amino) oxazolines. 2,870,160, 

1-20-59, CI. 260—307. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. 2-(l-indanyl amino)- 

oxazolines. 2,870,161. 1-20-59. CI. 260—307. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. 1,2,3,4-tetrahydro- 

quinolyl and 1,2,3,4-tetrahvdroisoquinolyl derivatives of 

l,3-diazacyclohexene-2. 2,870.222, 3-3-59, CI. 260—256.4. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Synthesis cf substi- 
tuted 1,3 diazacyclopentenes and 1,3 diazacyclohexenes. 

2,876,223, 3-3-59, CI. 260 — 256.4. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Derivatives of 1,3- 

diazacyclo-alkene-2. 2,876.229, 3-3-59, CI. 260—288. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Therapeutic agents. 

2,876.232, 3-3-59, CI. 260—307. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. N-(l-indanyl)- 

N'-(/3-substituted ethyl)-ureas. 2,883,410, 4-21-59, CI. 

260—456. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Inc. Therapeutic 

agents. 2,889.351, 6-2-59, CI. 260 — 456. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Synthesis of 

l,3-diazacycloalkene-2. 2,899,426, 8-11-59, CI. 260—239.5. 
Bloom, Barry M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2-phenvlamino- 

l,3-diazacyclohexene-2. 2,899,434, 8-11-59, CI. 260—256.4. 
Bloom, Barry M., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. Sulfur containing steroid compositions. 2,878,157, 

3-17-59, CI. 167—52. 
Bloom. Barry M., D. A. Kita, G. D. Laubach, and G. M. Shull, 

to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 14a-hydroxv-9a halo hydrocor- 
tisone and intermediates. 2,891,080, 6-16-59. CI. 260— 

397.45. 
Bloom, Barry M., and R. E. Carnahan, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 

Inc. Isonicotinylhvdrazino alkanoic amides. 2,894,972, 

7_14_59 q\ 260 295 

Bloom, Bertha B. Music time guide. 2,915,121, 12-1-59, 

CI. 161—6. 
Bloom, Eli H., and I. Wiener, to Universal Dental Co. Tooth 

carding device. 2.874 487, 2-24-59, CI. 35—49. 
Bloom Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Conway, Leon F., and Dinneen. 2,902,254. 
Bloom, Frank E. Double acting spring hinge for folding 

doors. 2,891,274, 6-23-59. CI. 16 — 190. 
Bloom, John W, and B. Brubaker, to General Motors Corp. 

Folding arm rest. 2,917,107, 12-15-59, CI. 155 — 112. 
Bloom. Martin H. : See — 

Ferri, Antonio, Libby, and Bloom. 2,892,308. 
Bloom, Quentin M. v to Selas Corp. of America. Strip heat- 
ing furnace. 2.869,846, 1-20-59, CI. 263 — 3. 
Bloom, Samuel M., x fi to M. Nison. Fabric softener ejector. 

2,872.076. 2-3-59. CI. 222—70. 
Bloom, Sidney : See — 

Turcsan, Peter S. 2,911,696. 
Bloom, Stanley B., to Philco Corp. Control svstem for wash- 
ing machines. 2.885 879, 5-12-59, CI. 68 — 207. 
Bloomberg, David J. Mixing and control valve. 2,887,128, 

5-19-59. CI. 137—635. 
Bloomberg, David J., to General Electric Co. Turbomachine 

bucket-wheel fabricated by casting. 2,894,318, 7-14-59, 

CI. 29—156.8. 
Bloomberg, David J., to General Electric Co. Speed limit- 
ing nrransement for turbine rotors. 2,913,872, 11-24-59, 

CI. 60 — 39.11. 
Bloomberg, David J., to General Electric Co. Overspeed 

control for fuel system turbopump. 2,914,296, 11-24-59, 

CI. 253—16.5. 
Bloomer Bros. Co. : See — 

Hatcher, Glenn B. 2.894,432. 
Holmes, Ravnor M. 2.903,180. 
Inman, William H. 2 870 050. 
Tnman, William H. 2. 878. 986. 
Tiunni). William H. 2,878 987. 
Inman William IT. 2.881.968. 
Inman, William H. 2,884, ISO. 
Tobev. Leon TT. 2.871.641. 
Truini, Richard C. 2,871.640. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Bloomquist, Clarence T. Rest and the like for the head, back 

and feet. 2,884,991, 5 5-59, CI. 155—154. 
Bloomquist, Egner L. Case for cardboard milk cartons and 

the like. 2,904,211, 9-15-59, CI. 220—19. 
Bloomstran, Hilmer : See — 

Weller, Walter, and Bloomstran. 2,889,055. 
Blose, Thomas L., to A. O. Smith Corp. Conically tapered 

screw-type casing joint with metal-to-metal seal. 

2,893,759, 7-7-59, CI. 285 — 334. 
Blosser, Denzil M. Car tent. 2,870,774, 1-27-59, CI. 

135 — 7.1. 
Blough, John G. : See — 

Fasold, George A., and Blough. 2,871,817. 
Blouin, Maurice A., to Simplex Time Recorder Co. Reset 

mechanism for time indicating clock. 2,900,787, 8-25^59, 

CI. 58—34. 
Blount, Alvie E., to Jersey Production Research Co. Charge- 
planting motor-bit drill. 2,880,966, 4-7-59, CI. 255—4. 
Blount, Alvie E., to Jersey Production Research Co. Appa- 
ratus for plantiag explosive charges at submarine locations. 

2,880,967. 4-7-59, CI. 255 — 4. 
Blount, Alvie E., T. Flatow, and F. L. Chalmers, to Jersey 

Production Research Co. Weight handling mechanism. 

2,897,907, 8-4-59, CI. 181— .5. 
Blount, i rank K.. and M. K. Krom. to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Line concentrator checking arrangement. 

2,894,073, 7-7-59, CI. 179—18. 
Blow, Angus W., and G. H. Clark, to General Dynamics Corp. 

Monitoring indication for communication system. 2,881,- 

250. -1-7 -.in ci. 179 — 1. 
Blower Application Co. : See — 

Panning, Martin H., and Curry. 2,894,697. 
Panning. Martin H., and Curry. 2.917,342. 
Bloxham, Gordon P., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Appa- 
ratus for detecting variations in the diameter of an 

advancing strand. 2,913,828, 11-24-59, CI. 33—143. 
Bloxham, Gordon F., and W. J. Hyde, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for cutting and joining tapes. 

2,883,893. 4-28-59, CI. 78—82. 
Bloxsom, Daniel E., Jr. High velocity gun system. 2,899,864, 

8-18-59, CI. 89—7. 
Blubaugh. Bernard L. Implement transport having a vertical 

arti-stnhle chassis. 2.872.204. 2-3-59. CI. 280 — 44. 
Bludworth, Joseph E., to Delhi-Taylor Oil Corp. Acetylene 

producing process. 2,884,472, 4-28-59, CI. 260 — 679. 
Bludworth, Josenh E., and C. A. Leatherwood, to Delhi-Taylor 

Oil Corp. Process for the regeneration of acetylene ab- 
sorbing liquids. 2,911,067, 11-3-59, CI. 183 — 115. 
Blue. John, to John Blue Co., Inc. Duster nozzle. 2,909,866, 

10-27-59. CI. 43 — 145. 
Blue. John, D. Johnston, and L. Tangeman, to John Blue Co., 

Inc. Hose pump. 2.913,992, 11-24-59, CI. 103 — 149. 
Blue, John. Co.. Inc. : See — 
P.iue. John. 2 909.866. 

Blue, John, Johnston, and Tangeman. 2,913,992. 
Horton, Donelson B. 2,909,191. 
Blue, Robert D. : See — 

Neinert, Marshall P., and Blue. 2.913.332. 
Neipert, Marshall P., Blue, and Houser. 2,898.284. 
Blue. Robert D and M. P. Neipert. to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Arc-on thodo production of titanium. 2,887,443, 5-19-59, 

CI. 20.1—64. 
Blue. Sidnev D. Can holders. 2.917.33S, 12-15-59, CI. 

294 — 31.2. 
Blue Channel Torn.. The : See — 

Fellers Car! R., and Znchowski. 2.870,025. 
Ha"-is. Sterling G. 2.S95.162. 
Blue M Electric Co. : See — 

Lawler, Joseph A. 2.89S.436. 
Blue Ridee r.l-iss Corp. : See — 

Olvtin. Thpodore W. 2 8^7.710. 
Glynn. Theodore W. 2.906,256. 
Blue Spark. Inc. : Sre — 

Anderson. William R.. and Dodson. 
Bluestein. Ren A., to General Electric Co. 

organopolvsiloxanes containing silicon-bonded carboxyalkyl 

grouns. 2.875.177. 2-24-59. CI 260 — 46.5. 
Blnpstpiu. Be A., to General Electric Co. Preparation of 

higher nlkvinted alkvl halogenosilanes. 2,887,501, 

5_1P,-59 H 2^0 — 148 2. 
Blue^ein Ben \ _ to General Electric Co. Preparation of 

alkvl ehlorosilanes. 2.887.502 5-19-59. CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bluestein. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Preparation of 

carboxyalkvl polvsiloxanes. 2,900,363, 8-18-59, €1. 

260 16.5. 

Bluestone. Henrv : See — 

Pyne, William J., and Bluestone. 2,898,205. 
Bluestone, Henrv. to Diamond Alkali Co. Method for con- 
trolling nematodes. 2.895.869. 7-21-59, CI. 167 — 22. 
Bluestone. Henrv. to Diamond Alkali Co. Reaction products 

of tr'halonitroalkenes with dienes. 2,917,551, 12-15-59, 

CI. 260 — 644. 
Blum. Beniamin : See — 

Stern, Isidor, and Blum. 2.910,121. 
Blum. Bernard S.. and E. J. Philinns. to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 

Method of brazing titanium. 2,914,848, 12-1-59, CI. 29 — 

494. 
Blum, Harry J., to Armstrong-Blum Mfg. Co. Saw blade 

backstop. 2.914.101, 11-24-59, CI. 143 — 160. 
Blum. Josef, to Ivan Sorvall, Inc. Centrifuge deviation 

sensing switching mechanism. 2,895,023, 7-14—59, CI. 

200 — 61.45. 



Microtome stage. 



2,917.863. 
Preparation of 



Blum, Josef, to Ivan Soroall, Inc. 

2,918,334, 12-22-59, CI. 308—59. 
Blum, Louis. Fence assembly with 

2-10-59, CI. 256 — 31. 
Blum, Louis. Terminal, corner and splice connectors for orna 

mental rail structures. 2.873.095. 2-10-59, CI. 256 — 65. 
Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Ornamental rail 

structures. 2,905,445, 9-22-59, CI. 256- 
Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. 

for rail structures. 2,905,446, 9-22-59 
Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh 



panels. 2,873,094, 



65. 

Clamping means 
CI. 256—65. 

Newel posts for 



rail structures. 2,918,150, 12-22-59, CI. 



Air conditioner unit. 



2,893,220, 7-7-59, 
2,909,321, 



Air escape valve. 



Air-escape valve. 2,909,322, 



2.880.063. 
2,894,813. 
2,902,341. 



2,891,017. 



ornamental 
189— 2S. 
Blum, Seymour H. 

CI. 62 — 404. 
Blumberg, Benjamin J. 
10-20-59, CI. 236—62. 
Blumberg, Benjamin J. 
10-20-59, CI. 230—66. 
Blumberg. Ruth : See — 

Baniol, Abraham, and Blumberg 
Baniel, Abraham, and Blumberg. 
Baniel, Abraham, and Blumberg. 
Blumcraft of Pittsburgh : See — 
Blum, Louis. 2,905,445. 
Blum, Louis. 2,905,446. 
Blum, Louis. 2,918,150. 
Blume, Floyd R. : See — 

Byers. Charles L. 2.900,935. 
Blumel, Friedrich : See — 

Kern, Rudolf, Grohs, and Blumel. 
Blumenfeld, Arthur : See — 

Levy. Sidney E. 2,869,668. 
Blumenfeld, Charles M. Swimming pool cleaning apparatus. 

2,919,027, 12-29-59, CI. 210—169. 
Blumenstein, Stanley. Expansible insulation unit. 2,906,- 

655 9—29—59 01 154 45. 

Blume'nthal, Arthur E. Safety door lock. 2,886,363, 5-12-59, 

CI. 292—92. 
Blumenthal, Irwin S., R. M. Chiles, C. W. Larsen, Jr., and 
K. M. Stevenson, Jr., to Northrop Corp. Reset integrator. 
2,891,725, 6-23-59, CI. 235—183. 
Blumenthal. Jack II., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Ethynyl- 
pyridine-N-oxides and ethynylquinoline-N-oxides. 2,874,162, 
2-17-59 CI. 260—297. 
Blumer, Donald R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Combustibles detector. 2,885,555, 5-5-59, CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Blumkin, Sidney, to J. C. Hockery, trustee for H. J. and 
F. L. Talge. Kitchen implement platform and connecting 
means therefor. 2,913,201, 11-17-59, CI. 248—19. 
Blundi. Anthony A., to Burroughs Corp. Binary adder. 

2.881,979. 4-14-59, CI. 235 — 176. 
Blundin, Warren S., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Method 
of and apparatus for burning solid fuels. 2,876,716, 
3-10-59, CI. 110' — 40. 
Blurton, Victor B. : See — 

Psaty, Leon A., Hunt, and Blurton. 2,917,215. 
Blust, Henrv L. : See — 

Kjellsen, Arvid G., and Blust. 2,9] 8,198. 
Manrer Pierre W.. and Blust. 2,873.835. 
Blust, Henry L., H. A. Strych, and G. Vivian, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Pneumatic detecting and sorting apparatus. 
2.902.149. 9-1-59. CI. 209 — 72. 
Bluth. Ludwig S. Retaining ring of uniform section height 
with means providing for circumferential bending and 
method of making same. 2,883,899, 4-28-59, CI. 85 — 8.8. 
Bly. Austin H. and E. E. Elliott. Personal timer. 2,917,892, 

12—22—59 CI 58 21 13 

Bly." Curtis A. 'Boat trailer. 2,800.466. 6-16-59. CI. 9 — 1. 
Blyth, Andrew F., to Marcona Mining Co. Ore sampling ma- 
chine. 2,889,709. 6-9-59, CI. 73 — 423. 
Rlyth. Jack V. : See— 

Broadbent, David C. and Blyth. 2.882,105. 
Blyth, Jack V., to D. Napier & Son Ltd. Interstage seals 
and cooling means in axial flow turbines. 2,919,104, 
12-29-59. CI. 253 — 39.15. 
Blythe, Clarence M. : > See — 

Oxley, LeRoy V., and Blythe. 2,916,128. 
Blvthe, Lawrence D. Egg dryer. 2,896,337, 7-28-59, CI. 

34 — 218. 
Blythe. Richard : See — 

M'trbell. Clnvbourne. and Blvthe. 2.882.787. 
Bo. Gilbert M. M., A. Fournet, J. A. Phelisse, and E. Fichet, 
to Societe des Usines Chimiques Rhone-Poulenc. Polymeri- 
sation of ethylene. 2,884,409, 4-28-59, CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Bo Nvman Abn Aktiebolae: See — 

Danielsson, Karl E. H., and Lundmark. 2,885,145. 
Boake. A., Roberts & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Chatfield, Herbert W. 2,909,537. 
Board, Samuel S., Jr.. to Farrel-Birmingham Co.. Inc. 
Storage mechanisms for radioactive material. 2,873,160, 
2-10-59, CI. 312 — 268. 
Board, Samuel S., Jr., and W. P. Manger, to Farrel-Birming- 
ham Co. Inc. Guide grinder. 2,906,063, 9-29-59, CI. 
51 — 50. 
Board of Controls, acting for the University of Florida : See — 

Nolan, William J. 2,904,460. 
Boardman, Thaddeus J., and J. G. Williams to Worthington 
Corp. Sealing devices for pumps. 2,913,989, 11-24-59, 
CI. 103—111. 
Boardway, Nancy L. : See — 

Dixon, James K., Du Breuil, and Boardway. 2,918,468. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1950 



Boash-Ross Tool Co. : See — ■ 

Brown, Ora A. 2,910,124. 
Boatright, Dean D., and J. P. Holt, to Central National Bank 

of Cleveland, trustee. Apparatus for feeding ground mate- 
rial. 2,879,923, 3-31-59, CI. 222 — 193. 
Boatright, Dean D., and J. P. Holt, to Central National Bank 

of Cleveland, trustee. Access door for pressure vessels. 

2,881,943, 4-14-59, CI. 220—57. 
Bobal, Michael A. : See — 

Keidl, Ronald W., and Bobal. 2,881,090. 
Bobalek, Edward G. : See — 

Hawkins, Robert L., Jr., and Bobalek. 2,904,523. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., to Philco Corp. Transducers. 2,S78,323, 

3-17-59, CI. 179 — 111. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., to Philco Corp. Transducers. 2,890,760, 

(J-16-59, CI. 181—31. 
Bobbish, Charles VV.. to Schieber Mfg. Co. Portable folding 

table. 2,893,474, 7-7-59, CI. 155—124. 
Bobcat Corp. : See — - 

Lossau, Earl. 2,908,510. 
Bobel, William S., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Multiple 

glazed unit. 2,877,516, 3-17-59, CI. 20—56.5. 
Bobinchak. Gilbert N. Baptismal robe. 2,900,641, 8-25-59, 

CI. 2 — 111. 
Bobingen Aktiengesellschaft fur Textil-Faser : See — 

Schlack, Paul. 2,895,786. 
Bobkowicz. Emilian. Universal spinning unit. 2,900,782, 

8-25-59. Cl. 57 — 31. 
Bobkowicz, Emilian. Textile webs. 2,919,217, 12-29-59, 

Cl. 154 — 46. 
Bobo. Frank E., Jr. : See — 

Bolles, James C, Matthews, and Bobo. Re. 24,737. 
Bobo, Mildred E., and W. S. Miller. Educational game board. 

2,887,789, 5-26-59, Cl. 35 — 9. 
Bobo, Roy A. : See — ■ 

Ormsby. George S.. and Bobo. 2,888.990. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control system. 

2,869,475, 1-20-59, Cl. 103—233. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Means and method 

of drilling with aerated drilling liquids. 2,880,965, 4-7-59, 

Cl. 255 — 1.8. 
Bobo, Rov A,, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Mechanical treat- 
ment of drilling muds. 2,895,669, 7-21-59, Cl. 233—21. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Valve device having 

plug-actuated check valve. 2,S96,726, 7-28-59, Cl. 

1 66 — 225. 

Bobo, Roy A., and G. S. Ormsby, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

Deep well casing orifice and check valve. 2,884,074, 

4-28-59, Cl. 166—224. 
Bobst, J., and Son S.A. : See — 
Kury. Josef. 2,895.570. 
Laufer, Frfidenc. 2,867,275. 
Bocchino. Joseph J. Chain lubricator. 2,893,516, 7-7-59, 

Cl. 184 — 17. 
Boccio, Albert A. : See — 

Small, Samuel N. 2.882,373. 
Boccone, Egidio A. Table leg assembly. 2,869,950, 1-20-59, 

Cl. 311—112. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Centrifugal clutch for 

clothes washing machine. 2,869,344, 1-20-59, Cl. 68 — 12. 
Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Two speed drive. 

2 869,699, 1-20-59, Cl. 192—48. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washer with 

liquid recirculation system. 2,883,843, 4-28-59, Cl. 

68—23. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Water level control 

for clothes washing machines. 2,888,531, 5-26-59, Cl. 

200 — 84. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Laundry machine 

with basket stop means. 2,904,895, 9-22-59, Cl. 34 — 45. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Combination washer- 
dryer construction. 2,904.982, 9-22-59, Cl. 68 — 19. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Unbalance sensing 

arrangement for use in laundry machines. 2,905,324, 

9-22-59, Cl. 210—149. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Flow control device. 

2.908,285. 10-13-59, Cl. 137 — 513.7. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Dehumidifier con- 
struction for clothes dryer. 2,911,731, 11-10-59, Cl. 

34—75. 
Bocher, Hermann. Automatic binding of coils of wire. 

2,901,966, 9-1-59, Cl. 100 — 12. 
Bochory, Michael. Automatic clutch construction. 2,899,033, 

8-11-59, CI. 192 — 48. 
Bochumer Eisenhutte Heintzmann & Co. : See — 

Weinert, Hans, and Wille. 2,867,303. 
Bock, Charles D., and S. Davis, to American Bosch Arma Corp. 

Electro-mechanical resolvers. 2,880,388, 3-31-59, 01. 

323 — 53. 
Bock, Ernst L., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Search antenna. 2,908,003, 10-6-59, Cl. 343 — 780. 
Bock. George E,. and J. H. Spence. to Pullman-Standard Car 

Mfg. Co. Railway car side wall. 2,870,723. 1-27-59, Cl. 

105 — 401. 
Bock, Henry. Bulb tee clip. 2,914,148, 11-24-59, Cl. 

189-^35. 
Bock, James A., R. S. McDaniel, and D. W. Schubert, to 

Standard Oil Co. Start-up of platinum catalyst naphtha 

hydroforming system. 2,910,430, 10-27-59, Cl. 208 — 146. 
Bock, John E. Spinning fish lure. 2,906,052, 9-29-59, Cl. 

43 — 42.46. 
Bock Laundry Machine Co. : See — 
Clement, Carl H, Jr. 2,899,032. 



Bock, Robert O., and G. M. Davidson, to American Bosch 
Anna Corp. Semi-digital resolver. 2,874,903, 2-24-59, Cl. 
235 — 186. 

Bock, William M., Jr. Evaporating device. 2,914,30S, 
11-24-59, Cl. 261 — 104. 

Bockemuehl, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Electronic 
relay. 2,913,638, 11-17-59, Cl. 317 — 142. 

Bockman, Marius, and B. Grundmark, to Allmanna Svenska 
Elektriska Aktiebolaget. Over-voltage protection device. 
2,878,428, 3-17-59, Cl. 317 — 112. 

Bockmann, Klaus : See — 

Taube, Carl, and Bockmann. 2,912,296. 

Bockmann, Klaus, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Tetrakisazo dyestuffs. 2,917,504, 12-15-59, Cl. 260—167. 

Bockmann, Klaus, and C. Taube, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Copperable disazo dyestuffs. 2,900,379, 
8-18-59, Cl. 260 — 161. 

Bocquet, Philip E., to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Proc- 
ess of removing carbon dioxide from natural gas. 2,888,807, 
6-2-59, Cl. 62 — 11. 

Bocquet, Philip E., to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Process of liquefying gases. 2,903,858, 9-15-59, Cl. 62 — 11. 

Bocquet, Philip E., and S. E. Tung, to Constock Liquid 
Methane Corp. Low temperature refrigeration. 2,909,906, 
10-27-59, Cl. 62 — 88. 

Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Liquid level indicating 
device. 2,873,305, 2-10-59, Cl. 174 — 52. 

Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Temperature respon- 
sive systems. 2,910,569 10-27-59, Cl. 219 — 20. 

Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Polarity sensitive bi- 
metal ammeter and voltmeter. 2,910,650, 10-27-59, Cl. 
324—133. 

Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Electrical control sys- 
tem. 2,911,633, 11-3-59, Cl. 340—213. 

Bode, Benno R. Grapple device. 2,889,170, 6-2-59, Cl. 
294 — 99. 

Bode, Hans, to Belmont Ver Standig. M., Inc. Wall surfac- 
ing and method of making same. 2,901,377, 8-25-59. Cl. 
117 — 70. 

Bode, Harald, to Estey Organ Corp. (Del.). Electrical mu- 
sical instrument with frequency divider circuit. 2,906,960, 
9-29-59, Cl. 331 — 51. 

Bode, Harald E. W., to Estey Organ Corp. (Del.). Preference 
network. 2,874,286. 2-17-59, Cl. 250—27. 

Bode, Henry W., to The Chas. H. Stehling Co. Method of 
removing dirt and manure from fresh hides. 2,869,350, 
1-20-59, Cl. 69—21. 

Bode, Wolfe, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Reshaping hot glass 
bv high pressure air jets. 2.888,780, 6-2-59, Cl. 49 — 7. 

Bodeau, Arthur C, and E. R. Shull, to Ford Motor Co. 
Vibration isolating mounting. 2,913,199, 11-17-59, Cl. 
248 — 8. 

Bodell, Cornell. Flashing ball. 2,903,820, 9-15-59, Cl. 
46 — 228. 

Bodem, Roy C, to General Motors Corp. Actuator seal as- 
sembly. 2,910,966, 11-3-59, Cl. 121 — 38. 

Boden, Samuel H., and R. O. Bonine, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Adjustable terminal-bushing mounting. 2,889,396, 
6-2-59, Cl. 174 — 161. 

Bodendieck Tool Co. : See — 

Tipsord. Clyde E.. and Turner. 2,871,282. 

Bodenstein, Camillo, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Apparatus for magnetically storing telegraph signals. 
2,917,250, 12-15-59, Cl. 242—55.12. 

Bodewein, Gerhard, to Vereinigte Aluminium-Werke A.-G. 
Method for removal of the current supply bolts from 
aluminum electrolysis furnaces. 2,897,585, 8—4—59, Cl. 
29—401. 

Bodine, Albert G. Acoustic attenuation of engine detonation 
shock waves. 2,881,751. 4-14-59. Cl. 123 — 191. 

Bodine, Albert G. Compliant coupling system for adapting 
sonic well drill apparatus to jarring function. 2,890,757, 
6-16-59, Cl. 166 — 177. 

Bodine, Albert G. Sonic method of injecting and circulating 
chemicals in oil well formation. 2,918,126, 12-22-59, Cl. 
166—42. 

Bodine. Albert G., Jr. Petroleum well treatment by high 
power acoustic waves to fracture the producing formation. 
2,S71,943. 2-3-59. Cl. 166 — 42. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic beam earth compacting system. 
2,897,734, 8-4-59, Cl. 94 — .022. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic well pump with critically tuned 
elastic support system and vibration isolator. 2,902,937, 
9-8-59, Cl. 103 — 76. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Suspension system for sonic well drill 
or the like. 2,903,242, 9-8-59, Cl. 255—28. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Method of cleaning out well pump 
tubing and the like. 2,918,127, 12-22-59, Cl. 166 — 43. 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr., and J. D. Stoakes ; said Stoakes assor. 
to said Bodine. Spark discharge sound generator. 
2,887,604, 5-19-59. Cl. 313—232. 

Bodine William L. Apparatus for removably supporting and 
tensioning clotheslines. 2.S96.792. 7-28-59. Cl. 211 — 119.15. 



BodisL-n, uilliain F. Baling machine. 2.S93.30S, 7-7-59, 

Cl. 100 — 15. 
Bodkin, John A. and R. E. Railway car retarder. 2,904,133, 

9-15-59, Cl. 188—62. 
Bodkin, Lawrence E. Storage shoe heel. 

Cl. 36—1. 
Bodkin, Richard E. : See — 

Bodkin, John A. and R. E. 2,904,133. 



2.S97.609, 8-4-59, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Bodle, Walter H., to Union Die Casting Co. Can opening 

and knife sharpening device. 2,897,589, 8-4-59, CI. 30-^1. 

Bodle, Walter H., to Union Die Casting Co. Electric knife 

sharpener. 2,897,637, 8-4-59, CI. 51 — 128. 
Bodley, Harry D. : See — 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and Bodley. 2,898,626. 
Bodmer, Albert, and K. Risch, to Heberlein Patent Corp. 
Process of producing metallizing effects on textiles. 
2,907,678, 10-6-59, CI. 117 — 71. 
Bodnar, Stephen J. : gee — 

Wilson, Samuel W., and Bodnar. 2,870,232. 
Bodnaruk, Matt. Safety shield for vehicle wheels. 2,896,968, 

7-28-59, CI. 280 — 154.5. 
Bodolay, Stephen M. and W. A. Machine for making bags 

from a continuous web. 2,877,609, 3-17-59, CI. 53 — 28. 
Bodolay, William A. : See — 

Bodolay, Stephen M. and W. A. 2,877,609. 
Bodong, William C. : See — 

Latter, Bruce B., and Bodong. 2,895,781. 
Bodtke, Richard E. : See — 

Matthias, Alan R., and Bodtke. 2,889,646. 
Boe, Robert C. : See — 

McDonald, Donald C. Boe and Warshawsky. 2,871,660. 
Boedecker, Woodrow S. : See — 

Larkin, James, and Boedecker. 2,884,024. 
Boedecker, Woodrow S., to The Bastian Blessing Co. Auto- 
matic filling manifold. 2,898,077, 8-4-59, CI. 249 — 63. 
Boegehold, Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Highly wear- 
resistant sintered powdered metal. 2,881,511, 4-14-59, 
CI. 29—182. 
Boegehold, Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Propeller 

blade. 2,882.974. 4-21-59. CI. 170—159. 
Boegehold, Alfred L., and C. W. Vigor, to General Motors 
Corp. Brazing of titanium members. 2,906,008, 9-29-59, 
CI. 29 — 194. 
Boegle, Charles, to Societe anonyme Procedes Sauter. 

Hydraulic coupling. 2,898,739, 8-11-59, CI. 60 — 54. 
Boeh, Francis J. : See — 

Patrick, Merlyn J. 2,884,046. 
Boehl, Wilhelm, R. R. Worrall, and J. M. Alvey, Jr., to Alvey 
Conveyor Mfg. Co Pallet loading machine. 2,883,074, 
4-21-59, CI. 214 — 6. 
Boehm, Eric G., to Houdaille Industries, Inc. Torsional 

vibration damper. 2,898,777, 8-11-59, CI. 74 — 574. 
Boehm, William C, Jr. : See — 

Rowley, Lothair H., and Boehm. 2,906,977. 
Boehme, Robert M. : See — 

Bugbee, Wallace P., and Boehme. 2,879,739. 
Boehme, Robert M., to National Research Corp. High vacuum. 

2.874,710. 2-24-59, CI. 137—1. 
Boehme, Werner R., to Ethicon, Inc. Method for prepar- 
ing polyhydroxyacetophenones. 2,907,794, 10-6-59, CI. 
260—592. 
Boehme, Werner R., and J. Nichols, to Ethicon, Inc. 2-halo 
alkanoyl aminobicyclo (2,2,1) heptane. 2,912,459, 
11-10-59, CI. 260—561. 
Boehn. Hans : See — 

Weber, Heinz, Boehn, Schiller, and Stange. 2.886 560. 
Boehne, Eugene W., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Circuit 
interrupter employing means for controlling metallic vapor 
emission. 2,904,659, 9-15-59, CI. 200 — 147. 
Boehringer, C. F., & Soehene G.m.b.H. : See — 

Haack, Erich, and Hagedorn. 2,907,692. 
Boehringer, C. H. : See — 

Merz, Hans, and Weidlich. 2,872,451. 
Zeile, Karl, and Wick. 2,872,452. 
Boehringer, C. H., Sohn : See — 

Schmidt. Ludwig, and Scheffler. 2.892,753. 
Sehring, Richard, and Zeile. 2,890.236. 
Sehring, Richard, and Zeile. 2,898,341. 
Walach. Bruno. Kottler, and Sehpffler. 2,880,246. 
Zeile, Karl, and Sehi.-ing. 2,890,237. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Ashbaugh, Fred E., and Kennedy. 2,897,461. 

Beil, Richard L., Holmes, and Daniels. 2,877,644. 

Benton, Bruce M. 2,913,599. 

Benton, Bruce M., and Judkins. 2,896,150. 

Bowlby, Clarence W. 2,876,551. 

Bremer, Allen R., and Hull. 2,913,269. 

Butterfield. William C. and Madden. 2,892,925. 

Chambers, Guy R. 2,909,764. 

Clayton. Arthur J. 2.870,936. 

Cook, Walter L. 2,909,651. 

Daum, Edward J. 2,914.855. 

Fehring, Wendell B. 2,915,948. 

Gelbach, Herman R., and Owen. 2,909,061. 

Herren, Alfred B. 2,880,611. 

Hiatt, Melvin A., Bonifaei, and Reed. 2,879,642. 

Hill. Henrv C. 2.883,021. 

Hubbard. Robert M. 2.872.533. 

Hyland, Francis G.. and Kassel. 2.869,807. 

Jarvis, Alvin J., and Straayer. 2.883,125. 

Marantette. William F. 2,883,529. 

Morrison, John A., and Olson. 2,879,959. 

Murphv, Richard J., Phillios. and Pakko. 2,872,083. 

Peoples, Samuel R. 2,912,634. 

Rice, Lon C, Satre, and Snyder. 2,883,517. 

Seeger. Bernard I. 2.872.133. 

Shumate, William. 2,882.574. 

Stineman, Russell W. 2.872,591. 

'Stineman, Russell W., and Shearer. 2,917,903. 

492096— P 7 



Hydrofoil steering, ad- 
2,887,082, 5-19-59, CI. 

2,906,229, 9-29-59, CI. 



2,918,237, 12-22-59, 



2,872,938. 



Boeing Airplane Co. : See — Continued 
Thomasson, Leland T. 2,903,649. 
Weiland, Richard H. 2,872.120. 
Weiland, Richard H. 2,899,152. 
White. Roland J. 2,872.135. 
Wilkes, Wesley H. 2,912,724. 
Boekeloo, Merrill E., F. V. Hoffman, and S. L. Patterson, to 

Kwikmrk, Inc. Self-inking hand stamp. 2,884,858, 5-5-59, 

CI. 101—327. 
Boekenkamp, Albert L. Material guide device. 2,916,063, 

12-8-59, CI. 144—136. 
Boelens, Edgard, to Societe 1 anonyme "Cockerill-Ougree." 

Open-hearth furnace with inclined side walls. 2,888,255, 

5-26-59, CI. 263—46. 
Boelter, Edwin D., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Electroformed articles and process for their manufacture. 

2.870.709. 1-27-59, CI. 102 — 24. 
Boer, Arpad, to Bancroft-Brillotex International S.A. Proc- 
ess for cleaning wool in dry state. 2,895,857, 7-21-59, CI. 

134 — 7. 
Boerger, Julius W., to H. E. Meltzer. Hand massager. 

2,918,055 12-22-59, CI. 128 — 41. 
Boericke, Harold, Jr. Watercraft hydrofoil device. 2,890,- 

672, 6-16-59, CI. 114 — 66.5. 
Boericke, Harold, Jr., and J. Bader. 

justing and retracting mechanism. 

114 — 66.5. 
Boericke, Harold, Jr. Hydrofoil. 

114—66.5. 
Boerman. Jan R. : See — 

Van Rijssel, Tijs W., Boers, Maartens, Boerman, and 
Kuril. 2,887,595. 
Boers, Martinus W. A. : See — 

Van Rijssel, Tijs W., and Boers. 2,887,596. 
Van Rijssel, Tijs W., Boers, Maartens, Boerman, and 
Kuhl. 2,887,595. 
Boersma, Richard F., and R. F. Lo Presti, to Goodman Mfg. 

Co. Swivel connection for conveyors. 2,889,913, 6-9-59, 

CI. 198—95. 
Boesch, Peter V. Fishing rod holders. 

CI. 248 — 12. 
Boetel, Harold J. : See — 

Wright, Roy E. 2,891,260. 
Boetjer, John H. : See — 

Hansen, Franklin A., and Boetjer. 
Boettcher, Alfred, and P. Himmelstein, to Deutsche Gold 

und Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for 

the production of metals bv reduction of their compounds 

in the vapor phase. 2,870,007, 1-20-59, CI. 75 — 84.5. 
Boettcher, Stephen A., to Abrading Systems Co. Lapping 

machine. 2,912,799, 11-17-59, CI. 51 — 131. 
Boettcher, Stephen A., to Abrading Systems Co. Lapping 

machine. 2,912,802, 11-17-59, CI. 51 — 263. 
Boettcher, Stephen A., and J. C. Page, to Abrading Systems 

Co. Lapping machine. 2,869,294, 1-20-59, CI. 51 — 266. 
Boettcher, William A. Mail with frangible extension. 

2.874,603, 2-24-59. CI. 85—28. 
Boettger, Heinz G., and W. C. Ruch, to Allied Chemical Corp. 

Removal of acetylene from fluorine-containing monoolefins. 

2.889,378. 6-2-59, CI. 260—653.3. 
Boettner, Fred E., to Rohm & Haas Co. Method for the 

preparation of substituted sorbitylureas. 2,891,944, 

6-23-59, CI. 260—211. 
Boettner, Fred E., and J. L. Rainey, to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Anhydrosorbityl amides and process of preparation. 2,891,- 

052, 6-16-59. CI. 260—211. 
Boettner, Fred E., and W. D. Niederhauser, to Rohm & Haas 

Co. Modified water-soluble polyacrylamides and method 

of making same. 2,892,823. 6-30-59. CI. 260 — 86.1. 
Boettner, Fred E., and W. D. Niederhauser, to Rohm & Haas 

Co. Polyacrylamide obtained by reacting polymethylacry- 

late with N-methylglucamine and method of preparing same. 

2 892.825. 6-30-59. CI. 260 — 89.5. 
Boff, Albert F., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Frequency 

selective circuit. 2,914,670, 11-24-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Boffa, Gioacchino : See — 

Costabello, Dino, Porri, and Boffa. 2,885,416. 
Bogar, Earl M., Jr. Support for tilting mirrors. 2,874,613, 

2-24-59. CI. 88 — 99. 
Bogar, Earl M., Jr. Mirror support. 2,916,234, 12-8-59, CI. 

248—28. 
Bogar Rov L. Fishing reel with spool control mechanism. 

2,896,876, 7-28-59, CI. 242—84.54. 
Bogart, John A., Jr., to Forbes Lithograph Mfg. Co. Display 

stand. 2,896,793, 7-28-59, CI. 211—132. 
Bogart Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Blatt, Lee N., Peyser, and Lapidus. 2,908,875. 
Lapidus, Solomon, and Peyser. 2,905,910. 
Bogatenkoff, Boris : See — 

Regnauld, Pierre, and Bogatenkoff. 2,897,343. 
Bogater, John P., and L. B. Ragsdale, to General Motors 

Corp. Deck lid hinge with adjustable counterbalance. 

2,894,277, 7-14-59, CI. 16—180. 
Bogater, John P.. S. F. Loria, and N. E. Putnam, to General 

Motors Corp. Lift gate support for station wagon. 2,908,- 

415, 10-13-59, CI. 217—60. 
Bogdanoff, Bonnie J. : See — 

Gibson, Paul, and Bogdanoff. 2,897,075. 
Bogema, Richard E., to The Grav-I-Flo Corp. Power-driven 

separator. 2,912,108, 11-10-59, CI. 209—330. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



CI. 



Bogen, David, Co., Division of The Siegler Corp. : See — 

Conn, David A. 2,888,518. 
Boger, Carl G. Chimney cover. 2,918,859, 12-29-59, 

98—83. 
Boger, Marius F. W. Device to develop photographic layer- 
carriers by the diffusion process. 2,894,440, 7-14-59, CI. 
95—89. 
Bogert, Bruce P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Auto- 
matic phase equalizer. 2,908,873, 10-13-59, CI. 333 — 18. 
Bogert, Bruce P., and W. E. Kock, to Bell Telephone labo- 
ratories, Inc. Narrow band transmission of speech. 
2,890,285, 6-9-59, CI. 179—15.55. 
Bogert. Robert C, and G. A. Olson, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Variable area jet engine inlet duct. 2,876,621, 
3-10-59, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bogert, Virgil V., to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Purification process. 

2,872,442. 2-3-59, CI. 260—210. 
Bogert, William M., and H. V. Johnson, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Tap-changing equipment. 2,915,694, 
12-1-59, CI. 323 — 43.5. 
Bogese, Stephen B., to Virginia Plastics and Chemical Co., 
Inc. Protective sheath for a cable connector. 2,894,056, 
7-7-59, CI. 174 — 92. 
Bogeskov, Bernard E. Method for wrapping an object with 

adhesive tape. 2,873,564, 2-17-59, CI. 53 — 3. 
Boggess, Ray D. Ash tray for motor vehicles. 2,918,166, 

12-22-59, CI. 206—19.5. 
Boggs, Alben C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Thermal respon- 
sive device. 2,873,347, 2-10-59, CI. 219 — 19. 
Boggs, Alben C, to E. L. Wiegand Co. Methods of and 
means for sealing the terminal opening of an electric heater. 
2,876,322, 3-3-59, CI. 201—67. 
Boggs, Fitzhugh W., to United States Rubber Co. Process for 
compounding a conjugated diolefin polymer with a siliceous 
filler and an organohalosilane. 2,897,173, 7-28-59, CI. 
260 — 41.5. 
Boggs, Fitzhugh W., to United States Rubber Co. Method of 
preparing polyurethane starch reaction products and prod- 
uct thereof. 2,908,657, 10-13-59, CI. 260—9. 
Boggs, Gail E., to United States of America, Commerce. Sta- 
bilized non-linear amplifiers. 2,883,527, 4-21-59, CI. 

250 27 

Boggs, H. D., Co., Ltd. : See — 

Boggs, Herbert D. 2,912,041. 
Boggs, Herbert D., to H. D. Boggs Co., Ltd. Core compactor. 

2,912,041, 11-10-59, CI. 154 — 1. 
Boggs, Walter W. : See — 

Russell, John K., and Boggs. 2,878,016. 
Bogner, Richard D., to Standard Coil Products Co., Inc. 
Transmission line transformer. 2,877,430, 3-10-59, CI. 
333 — 26. 
Bogner, Richard D., L. Staschover, and R. E. Bachman, to 
Sterling Precision Corp. Automatic target range. 2,883,194, 
4-21-59. CI. 273—105.6. 
Bogoff, Henry. Making of cuff links and the like. 2,887,746, 

5-26-59, CI. 22—202. 
Bogot, Alexander, and G. E. Gandsey, to Combustion Engi- 
neering, Inc. Pulverizing mill with novel outlet. 2,868,462, 
1-13-59, CI. 241 — 53. 
Bogot, Alexander, and V. Z. Caracristi, to Combustion Engi- 
neering. Inc. Tilting nozzle for fuel burner. 2,895,435, 
7-21-59, CI. 110—28. 
Boham, Galen, and R. J. Painter ; said Painter assor. to said 
Boham. Ladder safety bracket. 2,886,277, 5-12-59, CI. 
248 — 206. 
Boham, Galen, and R. J. Painter ; said Painter assor. to 
said Boham. Ladder hood. 2,904,128, 9-15-59. CI. 
182—108. 
Bohannon, William D., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. 

Soldering irons. 2,876,328, 3-3-59, CI. 219 — 26. 
Bohaty, Gene, to Mystik Adhesive Products, Inc. Pressure- 
sensitive tapes and method for manufacturing same. 
2.878,142. 3-17-59, CI. 117 — 76. 
Bohlen, Charles I. : See — 

Sheppard, Charles B., and Bohlen. 2,912,277. 
Bohlen, Charles I., to L. L. Mellam. Trailer wheel towing 

device. 2. 890.897. 6-16-59. CI. 280 — 191'. 
Bohlen, Charles I. Anti-chatter device for 

2,912,252, 11-10-59, CI. 280—104.5. 
Bohler & Weber Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 

Fuhring, Heinrich. 2,908,086. 
Bohlin, Nils I., to Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget. 
seat for airplanes. 2.879,715, 3-31-59, CI. 104- 
Bohlinger, Arthur L. : See — 

Tilli, Vincent L., and Bohlinger. 2,873,759. 
Bohlman, Ivan C. and R. A. Holding device. 

12-29-59, CI. 248 — 226. 
Bohlman, Raymond A. : See — 

Bohlman, Ivan C. and R. A. 2.919.097. 
Bohlman, Walter S., to Hercules Powder Co. Discharge table 

assembly for packer. 2,906,073, 9-29-59, CI. 53 — 126. 
Bohlmann, Edward G. : See — 

Brown, Harrison S., and Bohlmann. 2,873,168. 
Bohlmann, Edward G., to United States of America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Separation of thorium from uranium 
by extraction. 2,897,046, 7-28-59, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Bohme Fettchemie G.m.b.H. : See — 
Heyden, Rudi. 2,885,417. 
Heyden, Rudi. 2.910.441. 
Heyden, Rudi, and Plapper. 2,913,304. 
Heyden, Rudi, Plapper, and Raab. 2,892.673. 
Heyden, Rudi, Plapper. and Schmitt. 2,890,096. 
Wedell, Hans. 2,872,351. 



vehicles. 



Ejection 
-246. 



2,919,097, 



Bohme, Hans P., to Joh. Kleinewefers Sohne. Drive for 

printing rollers of printing machines. 2,869,459, 1-20-59, 

CI. 101—248. 
Bohme, Otto, F. Mott, J. Pfirschke, and H. Wollthan, to Far- 

benfabriken Bayer Akt. Production of isocyanates. 

2,875,225, 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 453. 
Bonn Aluminum & Brass Corp. : See — 

Boyle, John R., and Gold. 2,902,835. 
Bohn, Donald I. Electromagnet. 2,880,382, 3-31-59, CI. 

317 — 165. 
Bohn, Donald I. Radial engine-master crank pin bearing 

assembly. 2.877,063, 3-17-59, CI. 74 — 580. 
Bohn, Donald I., to Aluminum Co. of America. Bearing as- 
sembly. 2,884,284, 4-28-59, CI. 308 — 127. 
Bohn, Donald I. Ignition system without contacts. 

2,886,719, 5-12-59, CI. 307—108. 
Bohn, Frank W. Safety frame for vehicles. 2,896,735, 

7-28-59, CI. 180 — 83. 
Bohnhoff, Arthur F. : See — 

Wysong, Paul V., Jr., Bohnhoff, and West. 2,878.788. 
Bohnhoff, Arthur F., and K. E. Faiver, to General Motors 

Corp. Control apparatus for vehicle pneumatic suspension. 

2,917,320, 12-15-59, CI. 280—124. 
Bohnsack, John A., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Partition 

construction. 2,867,300, 1-6-59, CI. 189 — 34. 
Boho, Mitchell J. : See — 

Anderson, George R., Boho, and Fulmer. 2,904,017. 
Boho, Mitchell J., to Hagan Chemicals & Controls, Inc. 

Apparatus for controlling the flow of hot blast to the 

tuyeres of blast furnaces. 2,904,327, 9-15-59. CI. 266 — 30. 
Bohrn, Georg : See — 

Urban, Walter, and Bohrn. 2,867,879. 
Boice, Elvin G. : See — 

Peter, Robert G., and Boice. 2,918.315. 
Boice, Elvin G., to Reed Roller Bit Co. Well drilling tool. 

2,904,374, 9-15-59, a. 308—8.2. 
Boice, Elvin G., to Reed Roller Bit Co. Method of making 

a pipe joint. 2,917,822, 12-22-59, CI. 29 — 447. 
Boice, Elvin G., and R. G. Peter, to Reed Roller Bit Co. Drill 

bits. 2,901,224, 8-25-59. CI. 255 — 349. 
Boicey, Charles R., and W. J. Hubbard, to Libbey-Owens- 

Ford Glass Co. Multiple sheet glazing units. 2,886,864, 

5-19-59. CI. 20 — 56.5. 
Boies, David B., and T. A. Nordsell, to National Aluminate 

Corp. Non-corrosive petroleum distillates. 2,904,415, 

S-15-59. CI. 44—66. 
Boirasky, Abe : See — 

Rucker, Ralph V. 2,880,776. 
Boisture, Worth W. : See — 

Swabb, Lawrence E., Jr., and Boisture. 2,899,384. 
Boisture, Worth W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Fluid coking reactor and process. 2,880,169, 3-31-59, CI. 

208 157 

Boisture, Worth W., B. V. Molstedt, R. F. Stringer, and L. 

I. Griffin, Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Ap- 
paratus and process for preparation of seed coke for fluid 

bed coking of hydrocarbons. 2,874,095, 2-17-59, CI. 

202—25. 
Boitel, Arwed C, to Alton Box Board Co. Packaging of 

books and the like. 2,885,842. 5-12-59. CI. 53 — 34. 
Boiteux, Roland Y. Lamp with variable intensity light 

source. 2,884,514, 4-28-59, CI. 240 — 81. 
Boitnott, Boyd D., to Oil Center Tool Co. Constant volume 

controls. 2,918,933, 12-29-59, CI. 137—502. 
Boje, Herbert H, and A. Schulz, to Armstrong Cork Co. 

Hydraulically actuated pressure foot for wood grinders. 

2,918,039. 12-22-59, CI. 121—1. 
Bok, Cornelia : See — 

Selling, Hendrik J., and Bok. 2,901,776. 
Bok, Harald A. Continuous cooking apparatus. 2,909,114, 

10-20-59, CI. 99—237. 
Bokelman, Marinus C. : See — 

Baldwin, Lee E.. and Bokelman. 2.881,794. 
Boker, Samuel J., G. S. Lazarus, and J. R. Sassoon. Check- 
writer. 2,896,533, 7-28-59, CI. 101—101. 
Bokowski, Joseph G. Flexible drive coupling. 2,880,689, 

4-7-59, CI. 115—35. 
Bola, Joseph, Jr. : See — 

Bonotto, Michele. 2,903,359. 
Boland, Albert J., Jr. : See — 

Boland, Albert J., Sr., and A. J. Boland, Jr. 2,869,847. 
Boland, Albert J.. Sr., and A. J. Boland, Jr. Furnace slot 

cover and operating mechanism. 2,869,847, 1-20-59, CI. 

263—8. 
Bolanowski, John P. : See — 

Miller, Brude D., Reigel, Bolanowski, and Bevarly. 
2,898,092. 
Bolav, Errol : See — 

Portenier, Ernst. Spinnler, Bolay. and Riolo. 2,871,372. 
Bolav, Errol, to Albiswerk Zurich, A.G. Filter arrangement 

for infrared viewing apparatus. 2,903,592, 9-8-59. CI. 

250—83.3. 
BoTdebuck, Edith M., to General Electric Co. Halosilane 

hvdrolvsis with tetrahvdrofuran and water. 2,901,460, 

8-25-59, CI. 260 — 46.5. 
Boldrini Rino. Machine for curving and bending metallic 

sheets' of different thickness. 2,870,817. 1-27-59. CI. 

153—51. 
Boldt, Juan A. Detachable top lift for ladies heel with 

bayonet lock. 2,912,773, 11-17-59, CI. 36 — 42. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Boldt, Melvin H.. D. P. Chuboff, and D. J. Shooter, to Borg- 
Warner Corp. Indicator dial for range. 2,887,086, 
5-19-59. CI. 116 — 124. 

Boler, Leonard J., to Bendix Aviation Corp. High pressure 
shut-off valve. 2,918,072, 12-22-59, CI. 137 — 38. 

Boles, Bernard J. : See — 

Fuzak, George T., and Boles. 2,875,758. 

Boles, Nolan F. Child's automobile safety belt. 2,877,833, 
3-17-59, CI. 155—189. 

Bolesky, John D., to A. Medert, and R. W. Bolesky, trustees. 
Thermostatic controls. 2,891,128, 6-16-59, CI. 200—138. 

Boleskv, Russell \V. : Sep — 

Bolesky. John D. 2.S91.12S. 

Bolger, Henry. Paper roll holder. 2,908,449, 10-13-59, CI. 
242 — 55.2. 

Bolger, James W. : See — ■ 

Tanabe, Masato, and Bolger. 2,911,402. 

Bolger, Paul S. Push toy. 2,879,625, 3-31-59, CI. 46—107. 

Bolidens Gruvaktiebolag : See — 

Carten, Solve, and Lundquist. 2,897,107. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Electrostatic meter. 
2,888,671, 5-26-59, CI. 340—347. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Optical analogue of 
a radio scattering atmosphere. 2,893,138, 7-7-59, CI. 
35 — 19. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Tuning system for 
frequency synthesizing means. 2,894,133, 7-7-59, CI. 
250—27. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Low level microwave 
power meter. 2,901.700. 8-25-59. CI. 324 — 95. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Decade to binary 
converter. 2,905,935, 9-22-59, CI. 340 — 347. 

Boliug, Cecil, to Dunham-Bush, Inc. Refrigeration system 
including defrosting apparatus. 2,876,630, 3-10-59, CI. 
62 — 234. 

Boling, Owen S. Margin signal for typewriters. 2,913,096, 
11-17-59, CI. 197—187. 

Boling, Virgil E. Variable speed transmission. 2,894,417, 
7-14-59, CI. 74 — 751. 

Bolingbroke, Frank : See — 

Butterworth, Harold, and Bolingbroke. 2,906,540. 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T. : See — 

Knapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 2,888.741. 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp. Manganese-nickel 
base brazing alloys. 2,872,309. 2-3-59, CI. 75 — 134. 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T.. and W. E. Knapp, to American Metal- 
lurgical Products Co. Copper and copper base alloys and 
methods of making the same. 2,879,159, 3-24-59, CI. 
75—153. 

Boll. Herman M. : See — 

Woolfolk. Eldon W.. and Boll. 2,915,215. 

Boll, Martin W., E. E. Trolio, and R. M. McRobbie, to Rich- 
mond Screw Anchor Co., Inc. Concrete inserts. 2,880,608, 
4-7-59, CI. 72 — 105. 

Bolland, Oscar J. Automatic fishing devices. 2,898,696, 
8-11-59. CI. 43—15. 

Bollefer. Dwight L. : See — 

Woodmark. Glenn E.. and Bollefer. 2,892,323. 

Bollenbacher, Earle P., and W. J. Pankuch, to Thompson 
Products, Inc. Mechanical stop system. 2,905,009, 
9-22-59, CI. 74 — 412. 

Bollenback. Carol H., and C. E. Johnson, to National Alumi- 
nate Corp. Chemical compositions. 2,875,210, 2-24-59, 
CI. 260—309.6. 

Boiler, Ernest R. : See — 

Eubank, Lowell D., and Boiler. 2,872.343. 

Boiler, Harry B.. to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp.. 
Borehole apparatus. 2,892,501. 6-30-59, CI. 166 — 100. 

Boiler, Robert A. : See — 

Konen. James C and Boiler. 2,877.194. 

Bolles, Charles J., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Manifold 
with variable length ram pipes. 2,894,497, 7-14-59, CI. 
123—52. 

Bolles, James C, R. M. Matthews, and F. E. Bobo, Jr., to 
Chadbourn Gotham, Inc. Lady's full-fashioned hose hav- 
ing a non-bulky seam. Re. 24,737, 11-17-59, CI. 66 — 178. 

Bollmann, Karl, to Landis & Gyr A.G. Electrical measuring 
instrument. 2,884,596, 4-28-59, CI. 324 — 137. 

Bollmann, Karl, to Landis & Gvr A.G. Multiple rate elec- 
tricity meters. 2,8S9,111. 6-2-59. CI. 235—92. 

Bollmeier, Emil W., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Splice- 
protector. 2.877.288, 3-10-59. CI. 174 — 92. 

Bollmeier, Emil W.. to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Wire- 
connector. 2.890,266. 6-9-59. CI. 174 — 87. 

Bollmeier, Emil W.. to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Cable 
splice cover. 2,908,744, 10-13-59, CI. 174 — 76. 

Bollo, Francis G. : See — 

Van Winkle, John L., Bollo, and Morris. 2,915,875. 

Bolmeyer, Kenneth A., to General Electric Co. Vehicle head- 
lamp mounting. 2,910,577, 10-27-59, CI. 240 — 41.6. 

Bolstad, Archibald N., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Polymerization apparatus. 2,904,409, 9-15-59, CI. 23 — 285. 

Bolstad, Archibald N., and R. L. Herbst, Jr., to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg. Co. Polymerization process employing a 
perfluorochlorocarboxvlic acid as an emulsifying agent. 
2,874.152. 2-17-59, CI. 260 — 92.1. 

Bolstad, Archibald N.. and J. M. Hoyt, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. 5,5.5-trifluoropentadiene-l,3 copolymers. 
2,892,824, 6-30-59, CI. 260 — 87.5. 

Bolstad. Archibald N., and F. J. Honn, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Copolymers of fluoro-l,3-dienes and iso- 
butene. 2,911,396, 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 87.5. 



Bolstad. Archibald N., and J. M. Hoyt, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Copolymers of fluorinated dienes. 2,915,508, 
12-1-59, CI. 260—87.5. 
Bolster, Ronald H. : See— 

Deming, Mark A., and Bolster. 2,906,135. 
Bolster, Ronald H., to Clark Equipment Co. Transmission. 

2,867,126, 1-6-59, CI. 74 — 360. 
Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. : See 

Baruch, Jordan J., and Allen. 2,893,508. 
Bolt, Robert H., to Deere & Co. Adjustable support for par- 
tition-to-floor mountings. 2,877,875, 3-17-59, CI. 189—34. 
Bolt, Robert O. : See — 

Wright, James R., and Bolt. 2,915,567. 

Bolt, Robert O., B. J. Fontana, and J. R. Wright, to United 

States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Inhibited 

reactor coolants and use thereof. 2,883,331, 4-21-59, CI. 

204 — 193.2. 

Boltach, Helen. Pin for fabrics. 2,873,708, 2-17-59, CI. 

112 — 2G2. 
Bolter, John R. : See — 

Kolb, Paul, Arkless, and Bolter. 2.867,408. 
Bolton, David E., F. Bristol, and M. R. Swan. Parachute 

canopy release. 2,914,273, 11-24-59, CI. 244 — 151. 
Bolton, Heinrich : See — 

Buchkremer. Josef, Bolton, Lutz, and Wistuba. 2,913,772. 
Bolton, Jimmie B. Folding bed chair. 2,867,821, 1-13-59, 

CI. 5—332. 
Bolton, John W., & Sons, Inc. : See — 

Lundy, Rodney B., and Miller. 2,917,069. 
Polleys, Richard W. 2,917,245. 
Prevost, Bruno E. 2,871,769. 
Prevost, Bruno E. 2,896,711. 
Stuck, Harold D. 2,911,334. 
Bolton, Wallis D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Apparatus for fixing electrograpnic printer images. 2,884,- 
704, 5-5-59, CI. 34 — 1. 
Bolton, Wallis D., to International Business Machines 'Corp. 
Electrophotographic printer. 2,889,758, 6-9-59, CI. 95 — 
1.7. 
Bolton, Wallis D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Xerographic drum charging apparatus. 2,890,343, 6-9-59, 
CI. 250 — 49.5. 
Bolton, Wallis D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Data storage device. 2,910,229, 10-27-59, CI. 235—61.11. 
Bolton, Wilbur M., and R. L. Ruse, to The Commonwealth 
Engineering Co. of Ohio. Precision vapor or sand blasting 
machines. 2,901,867, 9-1-59, CI. 51 — 15. 
Boltz, Paul T. : See — 

Clark. Austin B. J., and Boltz. 2,882,796. 
Bolz, Alfred R., to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 
Method of fabricating a grid electrode. 2,869,015, 1-13- 
59. CI. 313 — 350. 
Bomac Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Alexander, Herbert C. 2,903,655. 
Alexander, Herbert C, and Burr. 2,918,603. 
Gilbert, Gordon W. 2,883,615. 
MacDonough, Francis X., and Vant. 
Record, Frank A. 2,902,566. 
Roberts, Louis W. 2,879.438. 
Boman, Thomas G. Ironing board cover. 

CI. 38—140. 
Bombardier, Germain. Endless tread 

vehicles. 2,899,242, 8-11-59, CI. 305 — 10. 
Bomberger, Howard B., and M. B. Vordahl, to Crucible Steel 
Co. of America. Metal pickling solutions and methods. 
2.876,144, 3-3-59, CI. 134 — 3. 
Bomke, Hans A., to United States of America, Army. 
Optical microwave power measuring system. 2,913,665, 
11-17-59, CI. 324—95. 
Bommer Spring Hinge Co.. Inc. : See — 
Engels, Walter. 2,899,718. 
Frohlich, Hans. 2.875,468. 
Frohlich. Hans. 2,880,449. 
Kessler, Joseph H., and Engels. 2,904,825. 
Bon, Charles K. : See — 

Neipert, Marshall P., and Bon. 2,885,282. 
Bon, Henri, to Etablissements Neyrpic. Corer for turbine 
driven well drilling units. 2,910,273, 10-27-59, CI. 255 — 4. 
Bonaguro, John, to Unity Mfg. Co. Remote control mirror. 

2,917,972, 12-22-59, CI. 88 — 93. 
Bonami, Ernest : See — 

Hengsgen, Bernard T., 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to 

viewers. 2,889,744, 6-9- 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. 
terns. 2.896,202, 7-21-59, CI. 340 — 388. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. 

motives. 2,897,770, 8^-59, CI. 105 — 49. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy railroad cars. 
2,901,863, 9-1-59, CI. 46 — 245. 



2,897,417. 



2,873,544, 2-17-59, 
for motor driven 



Bonami, and Clemens. 2,907,152. 
The Lionel Corp. Stereoscopic 
-59, CI. 88 — 31. 

Toy railroad sys- 

Toy electric loco- 



Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. 
2,906,213, 9-29-59, CI. 105—268. 



Railway dump car. 



Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Tov vehicles. 

2,910,011, 10-27-59, CI. 105 — 49. 
Bonanno, Joseph L.. and F. Pettit., to The Lionel Corp. Toy 

railroad trackside accessories. 2,882.644, 4-21-59, Ci. 

46 — 40. 
Bonatz, Peter, and O. H. Drager ; said Bonatz assor. to 

said Drager. Exit shaft section for shelters. 2,903,875, 

9-15-59, CI. 72 — 1. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



2,899,274. 
Esteritication 

Purification 
-268. 



Bonbrake, Lawrence D., deceased, by L. A. Bonbrake, adminis- 
tratrix, to United States of America, Navy. Sonobuoy 

dispenser. 2,913,198, 11-17-59, CI. 244—137. 
Bonbrake, Leona A. : See — 

Bonbrake, Lawrence D. 2,913,198. 
Bond, Boyce 0. Process and apparatus for treating fibrous 

materials. 2,876,003, 3-3-59, CI. 8 — 151. 
Bond, Edgar L., Jr. Dispenser for tubes. 2,901,147. 8-25- 

59, CI. 222 — 102. 
Bond, George C. : See — 

Smith, Raymond A., McClure, and Bond. 
Bond, George R., Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. 

method. 2,910,489, 10-27-59, CI. 260 — 407. 
Bond, George R., Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. 

of piperazine. 2,919,275, 12-29-59, CI. 260- 
Bond, Herbert M., and G. L. Groff, to Minnesota Mining and 

Mfg. Co. Silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive tape. 

2,882,183, 4-14-59, CI. 117—68.5. 
Bond, Jean B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of making 

esters of haloaryloxy fatty acids. 2,878,278, 3-17-59, CI. 

260 — 473. 
Bond, Ralph W., and E. R. Brenholts. Combination road 

planer and rock crusher. 2,909,231, 10-20-59, CI. 171—24. 
Bond Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Guaraldi, Leonard A. 2,879,797. 
Bond, Scott R., to Levolor Lorentzen, Inc. Curtain cord 

equalizer. 2,877,527. 3-17-59, CI. 24 — 123. 
Bonda, Hendrikus J., to Bonda's Veevoederbureau N.V. Meth- 
ods and apparatus for pretreating green fodder. 2,890,956, 

6-16-59, CI. 99 — 8. 
Bondanini, Faliero. Coffee filter pot. 2,900,896, 8-25-59, 

Qi 99 297, 

Bonda's Veevoederbureau N.V. : See — 

Bonda, Hendrikus J. 2,890.956. 
Bondi, Arnold A., and L. B. Scott, to Shell Development 

Co. Hydroxy-containing copolymers and their preparation. 

2,913,439, 11-17-59, CI. 260—87.3. 
Bondi, Henry S., and J. G. Spitzer, to Carter Products, Inc. 

Low caloric Italian dressing. 2,916,384, 12-8-59, CI. 

99 — 144. 
Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Waveguide win- 
dow. 2,881,401, 4-7-59, CI. 333—98. 
Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. External resonant 

section tubes. 2,910,614, 10-27-59, CI. 315 — 5.46. 
Bondlev, Ralph J., and M. E. Knoll, to General Electric Co. 

Conductive cements. 2,888,406, 5-26-59, CI. 252—516. 
Bondley, Ralph J., and W. H. Teare, to General Electric Co. 

Electrode assembly. 2,900,541, 8-18-59, CI. 313—32. 
Bondurant, Carlton W. : See — ■ 

Wood, Charles W., and Bondurant. 2,889,700. 
Wood, Charles W., and Bondurant. 2,891,730. 
Bondurant. Carlton W., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Fluid 

control valve. 2,885,152, 5-5-59, CI. 236—34. 
Bone, Arnold R., and D. D. Sloan, to Dennison Mfg. Co. Ap- 
paratus for operating on sectional tag material. 2,890,650, 

6-16-59. CI. 101 — 19. 
Bone, Herbert L., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Snow 

blower control systems. 2,894,704, 7-14-59. CI. 246 — 428. 
Bone, Herbert L., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Vehicle 

weight controller. 2,902,595, 9-1-59, CI. 246—251. 
Bonetate, Michael J. Means for indicating proper stroke in 

golf. 2,910,297, 10-27-59, CI. 273 — 186. 
Bonfanti, Vittorio. Articulator for prosthetic dentistry. 

2,884,696, 5-5-59, CI. 32 — 32. 
Bongiovanni, John C, to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Strip process- 
ing mechanism. 2,913,809, 11-24-59, CI. 29 — 81. 
Bonham, Claude F., to Fada Radio & Electric Co., Inc. Roll 

mechanism for tool dressing machine. 2,909,945, 10-27-59, 

CI. 76—5. 
Bonham, Don L., to Pacific Mercury Television Mfg. Corp. 

Attenuating circuit for electric organ. 2,913,948, 

11-24-59, CI. 84 — 1.19. 
Boni, Frank, Jr. : See — 

Gardner, Karl A., Gardner, and Boni. 2,911,200. 
Boni, Frank, Jr., to The Griscom-Russell Co. Heat exchanger 

tube sheet thermal shield construction. 2,915,295, 12-1-59, 

CI. 257 — 236. 
Bonifaci, Leonard P. : See — 

Hiatt, Melvin A., Bonifaci, and Reed. 2.879,642. 
Bonin, Richard E., and G. R. Townsend, to General Electric 

Co. Interlocking mechanism. 2,889,420, 6-2-59, CI. 200 — 

50. 
Bonine, Ralph O. : See — 

Boden, Samuel H., and Bonine. 2,889,396. 
Bonisch, Josef : See — 

Gopfert, Herbert, and Bonisch. 2,896.756. 
Bonistall John F., to Shawnee Pottery Co. Television an- 
tenna, 'light and tray. 2,879,507, 3-24-59, CI. 343—721. 
Bonk, Chaim : Bee — 

Rafowitz, Samuel, and Bonk. 
Bonmartini, Giovanni, to "E S 

Techniques. Rolling devices 

2.876.049. 3-3-59. CI. 305—10. 
Bonn, Leonard. Infinite baffle comprising a spherical shell of 

foamed plastic. 2,881,850. 4-14-59, CI. 181 — 31. 
Bonn, Mathias, to F. Soennecken. Loose leaf binders. 

2,894,400, 7-14-59, CI. 74 — 96. 
Bonn, Theodore H. : See — 

Eckert, John P., Jr., and Bonn. 2,892,998. 
Torrey, Robert D.. and Bonn. 2,901,636. 
Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic gating 

on core inputs. 2,907,894, 10-6-59, CI. 307 — 88. 



2,883,669. 
T" Etablissement Sciences 
for vehicles of any kind. 



Bonnafe, Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. Bi- 

level broaching machine. 2,870,688, 1-27-59, CI. 90 — 33. 
Bonnafoux, Paul. Rotary pellet mill. 2,870,481 1-27-59, 

CI. 18—12. 
Bonnar, James G. : See — 

Crow, Clarence C, and Bonnar. 2,871,301. 
Bonnassieux, Jean : See — 

Sejournet, Jacques, and Bonnassieux. 2,893,554. 
Bonnaud, Henri : See — 

Spondlin, Rodolphe, Stouls, Bonnaud, and Simonet. 
2,917,902. 
Bonneau, Louis P., to Department of Mines. Material classi- 
fication. 2,910,178, 10-27-59, CI. 209—144. 
Bonnell, Charles R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Two-axis rate gyros. 2,868,023, 1-13-59, CI. 74 — 5.6. 
Bonnell, William S., and H. B. Willard, to Gulf Oil Corp. 

Process of preparing purified oxo product and production of 

alcohols. 2,880,244, 3-31-59, CI. 260—638. 
Bonner, Charles A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Movable 

table run-out and return apparatus. 2,874,644, 2-24-59. 

CI. 104 — 48. 
Bonner, Charles F. : See — 

Ryburn, Jake R., and Bonner. 2,897,742. 
Bonner, Edwin K., Jr., and C. J. Wiekert, to S. L. Allen & 

Co., Inc. Riding gang mower attachment for tractors. 

2.890,561. 6-16-59, CI. 56—7. 
Bonner, Gilbert B., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Cam operated code setup mechanism. 2,905,301, 

9-22-59, CI. 197 — 49. 
Bonner, Melvin L. : See — 

Hedges, Roy E. 2,867,903. 
Bonner. Olga B. : See — 

Schwab, Max. and Bonner. 2,872.885. 
Bonner, Raymond W., and F. P. Veslock. Electrical audio 

range sweep oscillator. 2,903,648, 9-8-59, CI. 331 — 47. 
Bonner, Tom W., and R. L. Caldwell, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Measurement of gamma ray energy due to 

inelastic neutron scattering. 2.905,826, 9-22-59, CI. 

250—83.6. 
Bonnerre, Lucien, to Compagnie Auxiliaire d'Electricite et 

d'Entreprise. Mould for vulcanization of electrical cables. 

2,899,527, 8-11-59, CI. 219—19. 
Bonness, Donald J. : See — 

Wheelwright, Edward H., Bonness, and Whitehorn. 
2,876,702. 
Bonnet, Francois. Automatic slicing machines. 2,879,817, 

3-31-59. CI. 146—102. 
Bonnet, Paul : See — 

Cahen, Gilbert M., Bonnet, and Treille. 2,871,365. 
Bonnet, Robert W., and T. G. Connor, to Duncan Electric 

Co., Inc. Separable connector clamp. 2,877,443, 3-10-59, 

CI 339 272 

Bonnet, William E., to Sun Oil Co. Partial oxidation of 

hydrocarbons. 2,890,245, 6-9-59, CI. 260 — 524. 
Bonney-Floyd Co., The : See — 

Bonney, John L. V. Jr. 2,874,428. 
Bonney Forge & Tool Works : See — 

Jackson, William M. 2,915,324. 
Bonney, John L. V., Jr., % to The Bonney-Floyd Co. and % 

to Foundry Services Inc. Method of hardening of sand 

cores and the like. 2,874,428, 2-24-59, CI. 22 — 193. 
Bonney, Robert B. : See — 

Doeleman, Henry, and Bonney. 2,869,115. 
Bonnier, Etienne : See — 

Andrieux, Jean L., and Bonnier. 2,867,527. 
Bono, Luigi, to Vittorio Necchi S. p. A. Rotary hook for 

sewing machines. 2,869,495, 1-20-59, CI. 112 — 230. 
Bono, Luigi, to Vittorio Necchi Societa per Azioni. Cloth 

feed mechanism for sewing machines. 2,874,662, 2-24—59, 

CI. 112—215. 
Bono, Luigi, to Vittorio Necchi Societa per Azioni. Zigzag 

control device for sewing machines. 2,905,119, 9-22-59, 

CI. 112—158. 
Bonorden, Allen R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Translator. 2,912,679, 11-10-59. CI. 340 — 174. 
Bonotto, Michele, Vi to McCormick & Co., Inc., and % to 

R. M. Webster, J. Bola, Jr., and said Bonotto, jointly. 

Process for coffee. 2^03,359, 9-8-59, CI. 99 — 71. 
Bonrath, Wilhelm. and E. Urbschat. to Farbenfabriken Bayer 

Akt. Method of disinfecting seed grain by applying a com- 
position comprising an hydroxyl aromatic diazo derivative. 

2,889.245. 6-2-59, CI. 167—30. 
Bonstedt, Kurt P., to Koppers Co., Inc. Tricresylphosphate 

process. 2,870,192, 1-20-59, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bontempi, Joseph, to Pullman Couch Co. Sofa bed folding 

mechanism. 2,876,461, 3-10-59, CI. 5 — 13. 
Bonton, Gertrude V. : See — 

Vischer, Alfred, Jr. 2,904,212. 
Bonvicino, Guido E., and J. H. Boothe, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Tetracycline and chlortetracycline quaternary alkyl- 

halides. 2,911 441, 11-3-59, CI. 260—559. 
Bonvini, Robert C. and W. F. Grvskiewicz. Syringe for 

ejecting plastic material. 2,869,763, 1-20-59, CI. 222 — 388. 
Bonza, Louis F., and F. W. Thomas, to Lockheed Aircraft 

Corp. Water repellent silicon compounds. 2,877,201, 

3-10-59, CI. 260—33.6. 
Bonzagni, Francis A., O. P. Cohen, and A. H. Markhnrt, to 

Monsanto Chemical Co. Thermosetting resins and high wet 

strength paper prepared therefrom. 2,917,427, 12-15-59, 

CI. 162—167. 
Boode, Carl N., to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Insulation re- 
sistance measuring circuit. 2,916,697, 12-8-59, CI. 324 — 54. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Booharin, Leo Y., 30% to C. David and 30% to M. Katz. 
Tire and wheel construction. 2,901,021, 8-25-59, CI. 152 — 
334. 

Booker, Aylwin R., to Aquadynamics, Inc. Ground for 

marine radio. 2,909,589, 10-20-59, CI. 174 — 6. 
Booklund, Paul H., to American Can Co. Apparatus for ro- 
tating articles. 2,889,028, 6-2-59, CI. 198 — 33. 
Bookmyer, Raymond F. : See — 

Roche\ Jean A. F.. and Bookmyer. 2,881,827. 
Bookout, Floyd V., H. R. Craven, and E. C. Johnson, to The 
Vendo Co. Package vending machine. 2,888,165, 5-26-59, 
CI. 22 — 77. 

Booksh, Marcus H. Corset rib guard. 2,896,635, 7-28-59, 
CI. 128—568. 

Bookwalter, William H., 50% to J. G. Wasson. Signal de- 
vice. 2,915,036, 12-1-59, CI. 116 — 35. 

Boolsky-Bogopolsky, Raphael. Optical system comprising two 
lens elements with one element having two separated con- 
centric surfaces. 2,867,152, 1-6-59, CI. 88 — 57. 

Boomer, Daryl R., E. T. Clapperton. and R. C. Phillips, to 
Wooduse, Inc. Continuous process for conversion of ligno- 
cellulose materials. 2.901.339. 8-25-59. CI. 71 — 23. 

Boon, Harold A., to J. Ly >ns & Co. Ltd. Preparation and 
cold storage of ice cream. 2,903,370, 9-8-59, CI. 99—180. 

Boon, Hendrikus J. : See — 

Seur, Christiaan J., and Boon. 2,890,278. 

Boone. Philip Display materials, devices and systems. 
2.882.631. 4-21-59, CI. 40—130. 

Boone, Wallace D., to O P W Corp. Automatic liquid dis- 
pensing nozzles. 2.874,735, 2-24-59, CI. 141 — 208. 

Boonton Radio Corp. : See — 
Piip, Ants T. 2,887,651. 

Boor, Ladislav, to United States of America, Army. Article 
mounting. 2,867.053. 1-6-59. CI. 41 — 35. 

BoorU. John A. Portable folding swivel chair. 2,S76.825, 
3-10-59. CI. 155—139. 

Boosey, Frederick R., to The Sigma Instrument Co. Ltd. Ap- 
paratus for controlling a machine tool in response to di- 
mensional changes of a workpiece. 2,871,629, 2-3-59, CI. 
51 — 165 

Boosman, Frank C, to Parker-Hannifin Corp. Shuttle valve. 
2.900,166, 8-18-59, CI. 251 — 175. 

Booth. Albert B. : See — 

Bain, Joseph P., Booth, and Garv. 2.894.040. 

Bain, Joseph P., Booth. Hunt, and Klein. 2,871.268. 

Booth. Albert B., to The Glidden Co. Preparation of tertiary 
aliphatic terpene alcohols. 2,871,271, 1-27-59, CI. 260 — 
614. 

Booth. Albert B., to The Glidden Co. Process for preparing 
a menthadiene ketone and composition. 2,918,495, 12-22- 
59. CI. 260—587. 

Booth. Albert B.. to The Glidden Co. Method of preparing 
nopaldehyde and hydronopaldehyde. 2,918,496, 12-22-59, 
CI. 260—598. 

Booth. Albert N. : See — ■ 

Biekoff. Emanuel M., and Booth. 2.890,116. 

Booth, Douglas G , nnd R. S. Wood, to The Plessey Co. Ltd. 
SD-.^ed control for combustion engines and turbines. 
2.S74.764. 2-24-59, CI. 158 — 36.4. 

Booth. Eva J. : See — 

Booth, George W. and E. J. 2.918,064. 

Booth. Frank, to British Fibrak Separator Co. Ltd. Separa- 
tor:; for electrical storage batteries. 2,877,136, 3-10-59, 
CI. 117—76 

Booth, Frederick E., Jr., G. E. Wanttaja, and R, B. Colten, to 
General Motors Corp. Torsiograph. 2,915,896, 12-8-59. 
CI. 73—70.1. 

Booth, George A., and A. V. de V. Krause, to Cinema-Tele- 
vision Ltd. Method of fabricating electron discharge de- 
vices. 2.879,583, 3-31-59. CI. 29 — 25.13. 

Booth, George M., to Wallace & Tiernan Inc. Viscosity 
control method and apparatus for hydrating lime. 
2,904,401. 9-15-59, CI. 23—188. 

Booth, George W. and E. J. Colostomy irrigation apparatus. 
2.918,064, 12-22-59, CI. 128 — 283. 

Booth. Grant W. : See — 

Fillebrown, Stephen M., and Booth. 2,884,616. 

Booth, Grant W., L. C. Hobbs. and S. M. Fillebrown. to 
Radio Corp. of America. Memory system. 2,911,624, 
11-3-59, CI. 340—174. 

Booth, Harry T., and T. J. Lord, to United Aircraft Products, 
Inc. Pressure regulating valve. 2,894,526, 7-14-59 CI. 
137 — 116.5. 

Booth, Harry T.. and T. J. Lord, to United Aircraft Products, 
Inc. Repeated action injector device. 2,894,712, 7-14—59, 
CI. 251—13. 

Booth, Herbert G.. to David Traum Co.. Inc. Clamp for 
garment hem marker. 2,892.233. 6-30-59. CI. 24 — 248. 

Booth. Herbert J. : See — 

Egbert, Lawrence E. 2,883,927. 

Booth. Jack J., and W. C. Branch. Automatic replenishing 
device for cup dispensers. 2,869,754, 1-20-59. CI. 221 — 11. 

Booth, James H.. to Thomnson Products. Inc. Ball joint 
and support therefor. 2,876.030, 3-3-59, CI. 287 — 90. 

Booth, James H, to Thompson Products, Inc. Plastic lined 
ball joint assembly. 2,878.047. 3-17-59, CI. 287 — 90. 

Booth, James H., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Ball 
bearing ball joint. 2,913,268, 11-17-59, CI. 287 — 90. 

Booth, Joseph H., and L. W. Chubb, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 2,906,182, 9-29-59, CI. 95 — 13. 



2,875,897, 3-3-59, CI. 



to Phileo 
2,878,370, 



Booth, Leta P. : See — 

Booth, Thomas O. 2.892.752. 
Booth, Lionel E. Flotation machine. 

209—169. 

Booth, Max H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Irre- 
versibly elongatable cellulose triacetate structure and 
method of making. 2,900,669. 8-25-59, CI. 18 — 48. 
Booth, Ralph M. Bucket support for attachment to step- 
ladders. 2,870,983, 1-27-59, CI. 248 — 210. 
Booth, Raymond D. Electrical conductor bracket. 2,911,607, 

11-3-59, CI. 339 — 7. 
Booth, Richard H., and E. M. Payne, to Electric & Musical 
Industries Ltd. Automatic machine control systems. 
2.882.864, 4-21-59, CI. 121 — 41. 
Booth, Robert B., G. B. Walker, and C. F. Allen, deceased ; 
E. G. Allen, executrix of the estate of said C. F. Allen ; to 
American Cyanamid Co. Method of forming a protective 
coating on cyanidation tailings and the resulting product. 
2,894,851, 7-14-59, CI. 117 — 66. 
Booth, Robert B., and J. K. Heeren, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Flotation reagent composition. 2,919,025, 12-29-59, 
CI. 209 — 166. 
Booth, Sheldon M. Automatic feed and depth control for a 

drill press. 2,909,082, 10-20-59, CI. 77—6. 
Booth. Thomas O., deceased, by L. P. Booth, administratrix. 
Method of treating worms in ruminants. 2,S92,752, 
6-30-59. CI. 167—53. 
Booth, William M. : See — 

Smith, Ralph E., Hannum, and Booth. 2,905,194. 
Booth, William M., to Gardner-Denver Co. Oil feeder hav- 
ing restrictor. 2,899,018, 8-11-59, CI. 184 — 55. 
Boothe, Alonzo M., to Avco Mfg. Corp. Intermediate fre- 

onency transformer. 2,872,649, 2-3-59, CI. 333 — 77. 
Boothe, James H. : See— 

Bonvicino, Guido E., and Boothe. 2,911,441. 
Boothrovd, Wilson P., to Phileo Corp. Multi-channel com- 
munication system. 2,878.316, 3-17-59. CI. 179 — 15. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Phileo Corp. Cathode ray tube 
devices having signal-generating means. 2,900,563, 
8-18-59, CI. 315—21. 
Boothroyd. Wilson P., and E. M. Creamer, Jr.. 
Corp. Multi-channel communication system. 
3-17-59, CI. 250 — 27. 
Boots Aircraft Nut Corp. : See — 

Trzcinski, Joseph T. 2,879,820. 
Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : See — 

Leiper, John W. G., and Watkins. Re. 24,657. 

Oxley, Peter, Bristow, Williams, Woolfe, and Wilms- 

hurst. 2,904.590. 
Oxley, Peter, Bristow, Woolfe, and Williams. 2,912,438. 
Boots, William C.. to Foster Metal Products Inc. Necktie 

clasp. 2,890,509. 6-16-59, CI. 24 — 49. 
Bopp, Anton. Oxidation cells. 2,901,522. 8-25-59, CI. 136— 

84. 
Bopp. Calvin C, to Avco Mfg. Corp. Transistor signal trans- 
lating circuit. 2.894,150. 7-7-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bopp, Cecil W., to Bopp Mfg., Inc. Loader. 2,918,322, 12- 

22-59, CI. 294 — 63. 
Bopp-Decker Plasties, Inc. : See — 

Gilmore, Gerald D., and Decker. 2,912,719. 
Bopp Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Bopp. Cecil W. 2.918,322. 
Bopp. William E. : See — 

Moran, Joseph I., and Bopp. 2,893,079. 
Borah, John E. Utility device. 2,871,615, 2-3-59, CI. 45 — 

28. 
Borah, John E. Combination extensible and foldable vent 
and spout for containers. 2,898,014, 8-4-59, CI. 222—481.5. 
Borah, John E. Pouring stream control for container. 

2,898,015, 8-4-59, CI. 222 — 484. 
Borah, John E. Container spout. 2,898,018, 8-4-59, CI. 

222 — 529. 
BorbS, Erich. Hoop iron clamping member. 2,870,504, 

1-27-59, CI. 24 — 23. 
Borcherdt, Edward R., to The Anaconda Co. Train loading 

apnaratus 2.876.915. 3-10-59. CI. 214 — 41. 
Borchers, Charles W., Jr. Detachable running gear for trans- 
porting small boats. 2,909,378, 10-20-59, CI. 280—79.1. 
Borchers. Heinz : See — 

Clostermann, Klaus. 2,887,523. 
Borck, Alfred E. G., to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method and 
plant for the recovery of oil and proteins from animal ma- 
terial. 2,888,449, 5-26-59, CI. 260—112. 
Borda, John P., and J. A. Mardick, to National Lead Co. 
End lubricating bearing. 2,913,286, 11-17-59, CI. 
308 — 79.1. 
Borden Co., The : See — 

Bauer, Clifford D., Marks, and Bernardoni. 2,871,123. 
Block, Richard J., and Zweig. 2,903,358. 
Gordon, Philip L., and Cohen. 2,914,495. 
Halpern, Benjamin D.. and Hoyt. 2,878,539. 
Lieb, David J. 2,907,748. 
Mitchell. Norval W. 2.878.953. 
Moffitt, William R., and Berkey. 
Stahl, Oscar C. 2,894,483. 
Teppema, Jan. 2,902,458. 
Teppema, Jan. 2,902,459. 

Wechsler, Harry, Bernstein, and Herbst. 2,872,478. 
Borden, Edward W. : See — 

Borden, Moro M. 2,876,789. 
Borden, Franklin B. Inverted radial saw jig. 2,902,066, 
9-1-59, CI. 143 — 47. 



2,884,335. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Borden, Howard C, and R. W. Crews, to A. B. Dick Co. 
Electrostatic writing tube. 2,879,422, 3-24-59, CI. 
313—89. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator leveling 

controls. 2,873,819, 2-17-59, CI. 187 — 29. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator door 

carrying mechanism. 2,905,463, 9-22-59, CI. 268 — 49. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator controls. 

2,914,138, 11-24-59, CI. 187—29. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Hydraulic damp- 
ened. 2,918,091, 12-22-59, CI. 13S — 30. 
Borden, Joseph H., and R. A. Burgy, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Elevator controls. 2,875,853, 3-3-59, CI. 1S7— 29. 
Borden, Joseph H., and R. A. Burgy, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Elevator controls. 2,889,010, 6-2-59, CI. 187 — 29. 
Borden, Joseph L. : See — 

Sobgov, Harold, and Borden. 2,904,687. 
Borden, Kennard F. : See — 

Borden. Morn M. 2.876,789. 
Borden, Lloyd K. Cable lubricating device. 2,910,043, 

10-27-59, CI. 118—234. 
Borden. Moro IM.. deceased : E. W. and K. F. Borden and The 
Fidelity Philadelphia Trust Co., executors, to Simplex 
Valve and Meter Co. Apparatus for use with liquid en- 
closures. 2.876.7S9. 3-10-59. CI. 137 — 217. 
Bordenkircher, Bruce O., and C. O. Slemmons, to The General 
Tire & Rubber Co. Air spring control. 2,903,272, 9-8-59, 
CI. 280—124. 
Borders. Charles R., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Blocking oscillator having sharp pulse cut-off. 2,889,456, 
6-2-59. CI. 250 — 27. 
Borders, Robert L., Jr., and G. Sitz. Canopv for automobile 

serving tray holder. 2.873,139. 2-10-59. CI. 296 — 44. 
Bordinat, Eugene, Jr., and G. O. Hibbard, to Ford Motor Co. 
Speed warning device. 2,913,545, 11-17-59, CI. 200 — 56. 
Bordner, Lawrence M., Jr. Safety release latch. 2,872,233, 

2-3-59, CI. 292—92. 
Borell, George L., to Almo Laboratories Co., Inc. Coaxial 
tube fluid injection system. 2,889,995, 6-9-59, CI. 239 — 
205.5. 
Boresch, Carl, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Cation ex- 
changers containing selenic acid groups. 2,868,737, 1-13- 
59, CI. 260 — 2.2. 
Borey, Daniel S. : See — 

Pfeiffer, Robert W., Borey, and Jahnig. 2,881,130. 
Spitz, Peter H., and Borey. 2,902,433. 
Borey, Daniel S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Single vessel coking process. 2,873,247, 2-10-59, CI. 
208—95. 
Borey, Daniel S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for mixing finely divided contact particles in a 
dense fluid bed. 2,914,387, 11-24-59, CI. 23—288. 
Borey, Daniel S., C. E. Jahnig, and B. V. Molstedt, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Quench nozzle for fluid coker 
reactor vapors. 2,889,265, 6-2-59, CI. 208 — 100. 
Borfuss, Maurice. Snap compartment for handbags. 

2,875,801, 3-3-59, CI. 150—28. 
Borg, Edward M. Oil testing apparatus. 2,889,736, 6-9-59, 

CI. 88 — 14. 
Borg, George W., Corp., The : See — 

Van Alen, De Witt T. 2,912,663. 
Borg, W. N., Corp., The : See — 

Tancred, William L. 2,892,058. 
Borg-Warner Corp. : See — 

Austrow. Harold W., May, Neumann, and Szten. 

2.876,916. 
Blanchard, Andre, and Shore. 2,908,222. 
Bobnar, Louis R. 2,884,864. 

Boldt. Melvin H., Chuboff. and Shooter. 2,887,086. 
Brockelsby, Dale L. 2,869,831. 
Burtnett. Everett R. 2.893.265. 
Calvert, William C. 2,908,661. 
Campbell, Henrv H. 2,867,456. 
Campbell, Henr'v H. 2.885.962. 
Campbell, Henry H., and Stanek. 2,867,174. 
Campbell, John D. 2,915,977. 
Carnagua, Harold E. 2,911,848. 
Carroll, John R. 2,912,917. 
Compton, James A. 2,900,920. 

Coolidge, John E., Jr., and Grossen. 2,900,042. 
Dahl, Einar S. 2.896.602. 
Dahl, Einar S., and McCreary. 2,917,035. 
Dodge, Adiel Y. 2,879.869. 
Domal, Stanley A. 2.878,656. 
Erwin, Robert L„ and McAninch. 2,907,428. 
Ferris. Ernest A., and Fulton. 2,917,145. 
Fik", Russell R. 2.885.532. 
Fike, Russell R. 2,916,337. 
Fike, Russell R„ and Pilous. 2,887,766. 
Fike, Russell R., and Pilous. 2,911,708. 
Flinn. Georce E. 2,893 261. 
Fulton, Bertram A. 2,884,102. 
Garmager, Curt H. 2,888,122. 
Garmager, Curt TT. 2.901.066. 
Garmager, Curt H. 2,916,123. 
Gates, Lyna L. 2,902,119. 
Gerhardt, Andrew H. 2,884,947. 
Oerhardt, Andrew H., and Triplett. 2,878,686. 
Gerhardt, Andrew II., and Waldrop. 2,916,900. 
Gillespie, Daniel C. 2.873.082. 
Gommel, Dewey E. 2,883,872. 



Borg-Warner Corp. : See — Continued. 

Gommel, Dewey E. 2,912,021. 

Granke, Leonard J., Gates, and Montgomery. 2,908,368. 

Haberland, Frederick C. 2,885,965. 

Halberg, Robert \V., and Hutton. 2,902,130. 

Harnish, James R. 2.893.218. 

Harting, Glen R. 2,914,156. 

Hatch. Albert M. 2,917,080. 

Headings, William W. 2,884,902. 

Hempel, Rudolph M. 2,896,432. 

Hempel, Rudolph M. 2,896,433. 

High, Carl F. 2,888,002. 

Holdeman, John W., and Farrell. 2,887,771. 

Holdeman. John W., Masko, Polomski, and Whelpley. 
2,895,344. 

Hopkins. Neil E. 2,881.594. 

Houck, Claude A., and Bradshaw. 2,883,931. 

Johnson, Horace A. 2,918,974. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,874,590. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,877,608. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,896,479. 

Keyt, Donald E. 2,909,195. 

Kuehner, Richard L. 2,874,032. 

Kuehner, Richard L.. and Hopkins. 2,876,507. 

Lauck, John A. 2,883,937. 

Lauck, John A. 2,887,907. 

Laskowski, William H. 2,868,111. 

Lebourg, Maurice P. 2,873,675. 

Lowe, Harold. 2,888,834. 

Lundeen. Chester A. 2,875,657. 

Lysett, Daniel W. 2.895.581. 

Maier, Dale E. 2,900,856. 

Mathewson, Arthur A., Jr., and Penfield. 2,903,240. 

McColl, John W. 2,879,870. 

McNatt, Ralph D. 2,907,178. 

Miller, James A. 2,886,983. 

Miller, James A. 2,892,361. 

Nielsen, Milton R. 2,867,462. 

Nielsen, Milton R. 2,910,159. 

Norlin, Francis E. 2,915,981. 

Orr, Palmer. 2,877,656. 

Palm, James W. 2,870,893. 

Polomski, John B. 2,882,756. 

Polomski, John B. 2,899,834. 

Reed, Harold V. 2,902,129. 

Simpson, John M., and Carnagua. 2,911,856. 

Smirl, Richard L. 2,890,605. 

<Smirl, Richard L. 2.893.526. 

Smirl, Richard L. 2,908,181. 

Smirl, Richard L. 2,913,925. 

Smirl, Richard L., and Waclawek. 2,890,600. 

Smirl, Richard L., and Waclawek. 2,890,602. 

Snov, Joseph B. 2,868,341. 

Taylor, Raymond G., Jr. 2,917.352. 

Taylor, Raymond G., Jr. 2,919,167. 

Tracv, Herbert E. 2,897,764. 

Troendly, Harry P., and Ferris. 2,912,086. 

Troendly, Harry P., and Ferris. 2,916,124. 

Troendly, Harrv P., and Fulton. 2,881.886. 

Troendly, Harrv P., and Fulton. 2.888,116. 

Waclawek, Miczvslaw J. 2,897,689. 

Waclawek, Miczvslaw J. 2,901,923. 

Wayman. Robert W. 2,911,987. 

Welch, Arthur J. 2,881.890. 

Werden, Robert G. 2,869,335. 

Whelplev. Gordon E. 2.S86.984. 

Zeidler, Reinhold C, and Barnes. 2,914,158. 

Zeidler, Reinhold C, and Lysett. 2,917,001. 
Borger, Franl; G., to Weber Briars, Inc. Smoking pipe. 

2,918.067. 12-22-59, CI. 131 — 225. 
Borghult, Per, and J. H. Haglund, to Aktiebolaget Kanthal. 
Electric resistance heating elements. 2,913,695, 11-17-59, 
CI. 338—317. 
Borgnon. Jean, to Diffusion Alloys Ltd. Rotary furnaces. 

2,872.176, 2-3-59, CI. 263—34. 
Borie, Henry P., Jr., to General Electric Co. Dirt compactor 
unit for vacuum cleaning systems. 2,895,564. 7-21-59, CI. 
183—37. 
Borin, Harlan F., to American Hospital Supply Corp. Method 
for sterilizing instruments. 2.883,262, 4-21-59, CI. 21 — 56. 
Borins, Louis, M. H. Slud, and M. J. Zubkoff, to Randel 
Tool Co., Inc. Method of sinking wells by means of 
explosive charges. 2,897,756, 8-4-59, CI. 102 — 21. 
Borins, Louis, M. H. Slud, and M. J. Zubkoff, to Randel 
Tool Co., Inc. Apparatus for sinking wells bv means of 
explosive charges. 2,898.085, 8-4-59, CI. 255—1. 
Boritz, Nat. Emergency traction device for motor vehicles. 

2,896, 6S6, 7-28-59. CI. 152—225. 
Bork, Charles : See — 

Parker, Warren H. 2,902,118. 
Bork. Hugo W., to Skil Corp. Hinge butt locating gauge. 

2,869,245, 1-20-59, CI. 33—197. 
Borkat, Philip, to Nntional-U.S. Radiator Corp. Blower. 

2,915,239, 12-1-59, CI. 230 — 134. 
Borkman, Arthur C. : See — 

Meng, Victor W., and Borgman. 2,904,126. 
Borkoski, Leon P., to Eleetrolux Corp. Multipurpose suction 

cleaning tool. 2,873,469, 2-17-59, CI. 15 — 417. 
Borkovec. Alexej B., to The Dow Chemical Co. Polymeriza- 
tion process for olefin oxides 2,873,25S, 2-10-59, CI. 
260—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



Borkowski, William J. : See — „„„„„„„ 

SchonhofE, John A., and Borkowski. 2,868,932. 
Borland, Jean W., and E. Schupak, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Production of copolymers of chlorotrifluoroethylene and 
vinylidene fluoride. 2,880,154, 3-31-59, CI. 204—163. 
Borley, Colin R. : See — „„„„,.„„ 

Fenemore, Konald W., and Borley. 2,880,512. 
Borman, Robert F. : See — 

Christenson, Roger M., and Borman. 2,891,919. 
Bormolini, Henry : See — 

Bartholow, Dave M., and Bormolini. 2,88o,939. 
Born, William F. : See — . „_„ „„ 

Dyer, Lloyd W., Born, and Wallace. 2,913,513. 
Rexroad, James O., and Burn. 2,894,084. 
Born William F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Bus duct. 

2,883,637, 4-21-59. CI. 339—22. 
Bornemann, William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic 

recording apparatus. 2,881,658. 4-14-59, CI. 88—24. 
Bornemann, William, to Liftron Corp. Automatic door 

opener. 2,883.182, 4-21-59, CI. 268 — 59. 
Bornemann, William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Device for 
handling and transporting a plurality of elements. 
2,899,234, 8-11-59, CI. 294 — 115. 
Bornemann, William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Indicia record- 
ing device. 2,903,941, 9-15-59, CI. 88 — 24. 
Borngesser, Otto J., and A. J. Monroe, to United States of 
America, Navy. Electric "G" limiter for aircraft. 2,903,- 
205, 9-8-59. CI. 244 — 83. 
Bornhauser, Hans : See — 

Ganzhorn, Karl, Einsele, and Bornhauser. 2,914,754. 
Bornheim, George H. and H. J. Ouellette, to United States of 
America, Arm?. Electrically tired gun charger. 2,882,794, 
4-21-59. CI. 89—1. 
Bornkessel, Paul, to P. Bornkessel. Pressure gas burners. 

2,869,632, 1-20-59, CI. 158 — 116. 
Bornsen, EUy M. D. : See — 

Lottermoser. Manfred. 2,881,082. 
Bornzin, James H.. to International Harvester Co. Hay feed- 
ing mechanism for balers. 2,909,989, 10-27-59, CI. 100— 
142. 
Bornzin, James H„ J. E. Sadler, and R. M. Fachini, to In- 
ternational Harvester Co. Cotton picking spindle moisten- 
ing assembly. 2,884,754, 5-5-59, CI. 56 — 41. 
Boro, Leon : See — 

Cottle, Francis M. 2,913,243. 
Cottle, Francis M., Jr. 2,913,244. 
Borodin. Daniel J. to Allied Research Products, Inc. Plating 

apparatus. 2.887.210 5-19-59. CI. 198 — 19. 
Borodin, Daniel J., to Allied Research Products, Inc. Plating 

machine. 2,905,665, 9-22-59, CI. 204 — 198. 
Borodin, Daniel J., to Wagner Brothers Inc. Plating machine. 

2,912,989, 11-17-59, CI. 134 — 76. 
Borolite Corn. : See — 

Herz, William H. 2,884,688. 
Boron, Eugene F. : See — 

Gorga, William H., Tost, Uber, and Boron. 2,883,721. 
Boron. Eugene F., E. W. Yost, W. H. Gorga, and C. H. Uber. 
to Mallorv-Sharon Metals Corp. Electrode holder construc- 
tion. 2,889.387, 6-2-59, CI. 13—16. 
Boron, Eugene F., W. H. Gorga, and J. A. Grubisa, to Mallory- 
Sharon Metals Corp. Controlled consumable electrode arc 
melting furnace construction and operation. 2,890,368, 
6-9-59. CI. 314 — 59. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Chains. 2,- 

915,909. 12-8-59, CI. 74 — 245. 
Borowski, Ravmond F. : See — 

Werner, John, and Borowski. 2,910,060. 
Borrel, Marcel. F. Weiss, and B. Chatelin, to Societe d'Elec- 
tro-'Chimie d'Electro-Metallurgie et des Acieries Electriques 
d'Ugine. Recovery of ammonium bisulphate from the dis- 
tillation residues from the manufacture of acrylic acids 
and their esters. 2,890.101. 6-9-59. CI. 23 — 119. 
Borresen, Jac, and G. N. Pettersen. Flexible combined con- 
duit and cable assembly. 2,885,460, 5-5-59, CI. 174 — 70. 
Borrevang. Poul, to Lovens kemiske Fabrik ved A. Kongsted. 
21-xanthates and xanthoeenic acids of A 4 pregnenes. 
2,893,917, 7-7-59, CI. 167—77. 
Borrow. Antony. E. G. Jefferys, and I. S. Nixon, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Process of producing gibberellic 
acid by two stage cultivation of gibberella fujikuroi. 
2,906,670, 9-29-59, CI. 195—36. 
Borrow, Antony, E. G. Jefferys, and I. S. Nixon, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Process of producing gibberellic 
acid by cultivation of gibberella fujikuroi. 2,906,671, 
9-29-59, CI. 195—36. 
Borrow, Antony, E. G. Jefferys, and I. S. Nixon, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Metabolic processes. 2,906,673, 
9-29-59, CI. 195 — 125. 
Borrows. Edward T. : See — 

Stewart, David G., Waddan, and Borrows. 2.870,100. 
Borrows. Edward T.. and D. G. Stewart, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Production of polymers of epoxide compounds. 
2.870,099, 1-20-59. CI. 260—2 
Borrup. Ronald J., and H C. Davis, Jr. Electric thermo 

control circuit. 2,896.056. 7-21-59, CI. 219 — 20. 
Borsook. Mannie E., and M. Alperin. to Clinical Research 
Foundation. Apparatus for the purification of crvstalline 
materials. 2,868,374. 1-13-59, CI. 209 — 111. 
Borst, Lyle B., to United States of America, Atomic Enery 
Commission. Method of testing hermetic containers. 
2,873.603, 2-17-59, CI. 73—52. 



Co. Method for 
59, CI. 260—77.5. 



Borst, Lyle B., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Central control system. 2,905,612, 9-22-59, 
CI. 204 — 193.2. 
Borsten, Herman : See — 

Van Lamoen, Franciscus L. J., and Borsten. 2,892,669. 
Bortner, Allen A. Pad mountings. 2,906,547, 9-29-59, CI. 

281—25. 
Bortnick, Newman M., to Rohm & Haas 
preparing polypeptides. 2,871,225, 1-27- 
Borucki, Robert B. : See — ■ 

Lewis, Francis B. 2,907,402. 
Borutzke, Irvin W. : See — 

Runde, Byron A., and Borutzke. 2,894,615. 
Bos, John R. : See — 

Shulters, Robert B., and Bos. 2,885,764. 
Bos, John R., and R. B. Shulters, to Gardner-Denver Co. 
Tool for preparing and applying wires to terminals. 2,884,- 
685, 5-5-59, CI. 29 — 33. 
Bosch, Julius. Apparatus for sorting steel plates and the like. 

2,884,130, 4-28-59. CI. 209 — 72. 
Bosch, Julius, to Frieseke & Hoepfner G.m.b.H. Closed 
loop discontinuous control system for production or process- 
ing machines. 2,884,531, 4-28-59, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Bosch, Pius L. Snow plow shoe adjustment device. 

2,909,382, 10-20-59, CI. 287—62. 
Bosch, Robert E. : See — 

Foster, Harold S., Bosch, and Warner. 2,903,112. 
Bosch, Robert, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Aldinger, Ulrich, and Eheim. 2,902,019. 

Aldinger, Ulrich, and Weber. 2,918,048. 

Heiser, Joachim. 2,910,696. 

Linder, Rudolf, Rebentisch, and Merkl. 2,875,322. 

Maier, Alfred. 2,896.049. 

Ostertag, Otto, and Stahle. 2,913,996. 

Oxenfart, Berthold. and Aldinger. 2,869,529. 

Paule, Willy. 2,910,621. 

Riethmiiller, Paul, and Leinert. 2,874,460. 

Sehaefer, Fridolin. 2,889.476. 

Schlichtenmayer, Karl. 2,902,018. 

Schutte, Otto. 2,910,054. 

Schwenk, Willy. 2,907,239. 

Schwenk, Willy, Bayer, Hagemann, and Haberle. 

2,907,240. 
Spittler, Heinrich. 2,896,120. 
Steinke, Leo. 2,886,015. 
Stoll, Hermann. 2,892.453. 
Zechnall, Richard, and Paule. 2,899,952. 
Boschert, Ulrich : See — 

McNaughtan, Thomas J., Lieb, and Boschert. 2,886,540. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Societe Applicazioni Gomma Antivibranti. 

Resilient mountings. 2,869,811, 1-20-59, CI. 248—9. 
Boschi, Antonio, to Societa Applicazioni Gomma Antivibranti 
"S.A.G.A." Societa per Azioni. Elastic guide means, par- 
ticularly for a vehicle suspension. 2,884,872, 5-5-59, CI. 
105—224. 
Boschi. Antonio, to S.A.G.A. Societa per Azioni. Sound ab- 
sorbinc and insulating panel. 2,887,173, 5-19-59, CI. 
181 — R3, 
Boscia, Archie F., to General Dynamics Corp. Reflex ampli- 
fier-detector stage. 2,916,616, 12-8-59, CI. 250 — 20. 
Bosco, Edward N. : See — 

Stanford, Nicholas S., and Bosco. 2,873,562. 
Bosco, Lino. Process of manufacturing plastic flowers and 
leaves in multicolor design. 2,908,942, 10-20-59, CI. 
18—59. 
Bose, Amar G. Pressure wave generation. 2,915,588, 

12-1-59, CI. 179 — 1. 
Bose, John H, to E. M. Armstrong, executrix of the estate 
of E. H. Armstrong. Noise reduction in phase shift modu- 
lation. 2,871,292, 1-27-59, CI. 179 — 15. 
Bose, John H., to E. M. Armstrong, executrix of the estate of 
E. H. Armstrong. Stabilized multiple frequency modula- 
tion receiver. 2,879,335, 3-24-59, CI. 179 — 15. 
Bosinoff. Irving : See — 

Luther, Arch C, Jr., Marian, and Bosinoff. 2,890,276. 
Luther, Arch C.,» Jr., and Bosinoff. 2,892,025. 
Bosland, James M., to Ketcham and McDougall Inc. Mag- 
netic writing device holder. 2,907,085, 10-6-59, CI. 
24 — 10. 
Bosland, James M., to Ketcham & McDougall, Inc. Mecha- 
nism for changing dates for desk calendar. 2,916,837, 
12-15-59, CI. 40 — 114. 
Bosler. Gerald E. : See — 

Callender, Jack E., and Bosler. 2,876,292. 
Bosman, Elmer H. : See — 

Apgar, Donald H., and Bosman. 2,907,937. 
Bosrock. George J., and C. E. Hook, to Michigan Carton Co. 
Foldable carrier for bottles and the like. 2,881,946, 
4-14-59, CI. 220—113. 
Boss, Reinaldo. Tool for perforating wells. 2,891,623, 

6-23-59, CI. 166 — 205. 
Bossard, Albert G., to Corning Glass Works. Sintered or 
bonded ceramic refractory body and method of making it. 
2,919,209, 12-29-59, CI. 117—123. 
Bossard, LeRoy T., and W. A. Eskridge. Engine starters. 

2,910,873, 11-3-59, CI. 74 — 8. 
Bossard, Werner, J. Voltz, and F. Favre. to J. R. Geigy. A.-G. 
Water soluble azo colour salts. 2,883,373, 4-21-59, CI. 
260—146. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bossard, Werner, J. Voltz, and F. Favre, to J. R. Geigy A.-G. 

Water soluble dve salts and process for the production 

thereof. 2,889,315, 6-2-59, CI. 260—146. 

Bossard, Werner, and R. Diirig, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Metal- 

lisable trisazo dyestuffs. 2,897,191, 7-28-59, CI. 260—159. 

Bossard, Werner, and P. Dussy, to J. R. Geigy S.A. Colour 

photography. 2,899,305, 8-11-59, CI. 96 — 53. 
Bossarte, Keith W. Automobile hand brake warning system. 

2.904.774, 9-15-59, CI. 340 — 52. 
Bosse, Robert W., to Groov-Pin Corp. Drilling equipment. 

2,913,933, 11-24-59, CI. 77—26. 
Bossi, Fulvio, to Frankel Associates, Inc. Lighting appli- 
ance. 2,900,492, 8-18-59, CI. 240 — 10. 
Bossner, Josef. -Mobile form for the concrete moulding of 
barrel vaults, tunnels, galleries, or shafts. 2,870,518, 
1-27-59, CI. 25 — 131.6. 
Bossner, Josef. Methods of manufacturing fluid-tight high- 
pressure pipes of reinforced concrete and pipes made ac- 
cording to said methods. 2,902,056, 9-1-59, CI. 138 — 66. 
Bossong-Werk G.m.b.H. : See — 

Skumawitz, Max. 2,918,674. 
Bost, Howard W. : See — 

Doss, Richard C, and Bost. 2,881,217. 
Hutchinson. William M., and Bost. 2,S93,8S5. 
Bostian, Logan C. : See — 

.Toris. George G., and Bostian. 2,881,222. 
Bostick, Winston H., and V. G. Mcintosh, to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Plasma gener- 
ator. 2,900,548, 8-18-59, CI. 313—131. 
Bostitch, lnc : See — 

Allen, Howard G. 2,899,679. 
Peterssen. Henry F., and Fisher. 2,88S,679. 
Bostock, Harry T. Clutch mechanism. 2,888,114, 5-26-59, 

CI. 192— .02. 
Bostock, James H., to Otis Engineering Corp. Valve. 

2,894,715, 7-14-59, CI. 251—58. 
Bostock, James H.. to Otis Engineering Corp. Pressure re- 
sponsive valve. 2,900.997. 8-25-59. CI. 137 — 458. 
Bostock, James H., to Otis Engineering Corp. Well tools. 

2,909,227, 10-20-59, CI. 166 — 224. 
Bostock, James H., and D. S. Simon, to Otis Engineering 

Corp. Well tools. 2,884,073, 4-28-59, CI. 166 — 218. 
Bostock, Raymond N., to P. Ballantine & Sons. Carrier for 

bottles and the like. 2,917,220, 12-15-59, CI. 229—23. 
Boston. Edward D. : See — 

Smith, Brook I., and Boston. 2.874,113. 
Smith, Brook I., Boston, and Herrmann. 2.871.183. 
Smith, Brook I., Scheeline, and Boston. 2,905,629. 
Boston, Edward D., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
High temperature short time hydrocarbon conversion proc- 
ess. 2.906,695, 9-29-59. CI. 208 — 127. 
Boston, Edward D., and B. I. Smith, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Combination process for producing olefins 
from heavy oils. 2,905,733, 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 683. 
Boston Machine Works Co. : See — ■ 
Vachon, Hubert J. 2,871,493. 
Boston Mfg. Co. : See — 

Mason. Vincent I. 2.872.668. 
Boston Roval Petticoat Co. : See — 

Rosenberg, David L. 2.905.947. 
Bostroem, Theodore. Liquid bath furnace and methods for 
continuous heat treatment of articles of manufacture. 
2,904,321, 9-15-59, CI. 263—3. 
Bostrom, Bernard G. : Sp" — 

Thiene Carl G.. and Bostrom. 2.873.013. 
Bostwick, Lee G., and R. L. Guncelle, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Electromechanical vibrator. 2,877,319, 
3-10-59. PI. POO — 90. 
Boswau, Hans P., R. V. Oldham, and H. G. Evers, to Leich 
Electric Co. Telephone svstem crossbar relay private 
branch exchange. 2.907,832, 10-6-59, CI. 179 — 22. 
Boswau, Hans P., H. W. Clausen, and H. G. Evers. to Leich 
Electric Co. Mechanical counting relay. 2,907,983, 
10-6-59, CI. 340—168. 
BoswpII. Robert B. : See — 

Jominy, Walter E., Olson, and Boswell. 2,881,491. 
Boswell. Thomas L. : See — 

Ensign, George G.. and Boswell. 2,875,262. 
Bosworth. Cyrus M., Jr., and R. T. Divers, to Carrier Corn. 
Air conditioning apparatus. 2,902,834, 9-8-59, CI. 62 — 78. 
Bot Brassert Oxygen Technik A.G. : See — 

Rinesch. Rudolf F. 2.893,861. 
Boteler. Henry W., to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valves. 

2.892,613. 6-30-59. CI. 251—331. 
Botham, Arthur R.. to Arrow Mfg. Co., Inc. Display box for 

watches, etc. 2,867,353. 1-6-59. CI. 220 — 82. 
Bothwell, William R., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Box 

handle. 2.869.771, 1-20-59. CI. 229 — 52. 
Botkin, Lawrence A., to Butlpr Mfg. Co. Tandem axle vehicle 

suspension. 2,874,973. 2-24-59, CI. 280 — 104.5. 
Botko, George H. Cushion ischial seat for an artificial above- 
knee leg socket and below-knee weight bearing lacer. 
2,908,016, 10-13-59, CI. 3—17. 
Botnick, Irlin, to The Kromex Corp. Foldable table with 

hinged top. 2,873 156, 2-10-59, CI. 311—80. 
Bott, George S. : See — 

Konazewski. William P., and Bott. 2,918,759. 
Sandhage, Ellsworth R., and Bott. 2,907,357. 
Bott Hugh R. : See — 

Kressman, Theodore R. E., Tye, and Bott. 2,894,894. 



Bottasso, Carlo, to Pirelli S.p.A. Divided rim assemblies 

for tubeless tires. 2,879,825, 3-31-59, CI. 152 — 404. 
Bottemiller, Merton M. Seat construction. 2,901.028, 8-25- 

59. CI. 155 — 184. 
Bottemiller, Merton M., and A. L. Engelmann, to Homecrest 

Co. Swivel chair. 2,916,084, 12-8-59, CI. 155—95. 
Botti. Alfred, to C. M. Hall Lamp Co. Speedometer cable 

fitting. 2.872,793. 2-10-59. CI. 64 — 04. 
Botti, Alfred, to C. M. Hall Lamp Co. Speedometer-assembly 

cable. 2,918,808, 12-29-59. CI. 64 — 4. 
Botti, Argentino, and O. E. Pabst. Continuous linear closing 

devices. 2,909,822, 10-27-59, CI. 24 — 201. 
Bottino, Ada. Scouring pad containing dispensable sub- 
stance. 2,899,780, 8-18-59, CI. 51 — 185. 
Bottje, John D., and R. B. Shulters, to Gardner-Denver Co. 

Load balancer for hoists. 2,901,219, 8-25-59, CI. 254 — 

168. 
Botto, Piero, to Oflicine Botto-Meicanica di Precisione-Societa 

a r. 1. Liquefied petroleum gas pressure mixer. 2,872,911, 

2-10-59, CI. 123—120. 
Bottom, Virgil E., to Motorola, Inc. Transistor method 

and product. 2,900,584, 8-18-59, CI. 317 — 235. 
Bottoms, Charles H., to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. 

Control means for road vehicle hydraulic power trans- 
mission systems. 2,903.852. 9-15-59, CI. 60 — 53. 
Bottoms, Paul H., R. J. Clapp, R. H. Loggins, and J. G. 

Stansbury, to Swedlow Plastics Co. Method and apparatus 

for stretching thermoplastic sheet material. 2,918,696, 

12-29-59, CI. 18—1. 
Bottoms, Kobert R., to Chemetron Corp. Racemization of 

optically active menthol. 2,871,272, 1-27-59, CI. 260— 

631. 
Bottonari, Samuel A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cir- 
cuit interrupter. 2.875,300, 2-24-59, CI. 200—146. 
Bottonari, Samuel A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

Circuit interrupters. 2.900.477. 8-18-59. CI. 200 — 147. 
Bottonari, Samuel A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Circuit 

breaker. 2,913,558, 11-17-59, CI. 200 — 148. 
Bottorf, James D., and O. A. Labus, to The Trane Co. 

Air conditioning unit. 2,913,227, 11-17-59, CI. 257—137. 
Botts, Hugh P. Map holding clip. 2.867,925, 1-13-59, CI. 

40—10. 
Botts, Hugh P. Rotary mounting arrangement. 2,907,488, 

10-6-59, CI. 220 — 24. 
Bottum, Edward W. Filter. 2,875,901, 3-3-59, CI. 210 — 484. 
Bottum, Edward W. Strainer. 2,893,563, 7-7-59, CI. 

210 — 448. 
Boubet, Charles, and A. L. M. Dupuis. Transducer of me- 
chanical vibrations into electrical oscillations. 2,887,660, 

5-19-59. CI 332 — 2. 
Bouchard, Blanche E. : See — 

Du Grenier, Francis C, and Perri. 2,884,163. 
Bouchard, Irvine H. Doublet antenna array with alternate 

arms mounted in respective planes, parallel to common 

reflector. 2,869,125, 1-13-59, CI. 343 — 808. 
Bouchard, John R., and R. L. Hammon. to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Compensated gyro vertical. 2,878,679, 3-24-59, CI. 

74—5.44. 
Bouchard. Leo S. Device for attachment to a collar. 

2,871,483, 2-3-59, CI. 2—132. 
Bouchard, Philias J. Heat transfer and conversion system. 

2,903,862, 9-15-59, CI. 62—231. 
Boucher, Cormack E. Daylight film loading and developing 

apparatus. 2,900,514, 8-18-59, CI. 250 — 65. 
Boucher, Frank G., to Jersey Production Research Co. 

Vibratory rotary drilling method and apparatus. 2,911,192, 

11-3-59, CI. 255—1.8. 
Boucher, Frank G., and B. W. Sewell, to United States of 

America, Navv. Mercury switch spinner head timing unit. 

2,910,645, 10-27-59, CI. 324 — 28. 
Boucher, Richard C. Apparatus for and process of remov- 
ing skins from tomatoes. 2,S68,252, 1-13-59, CI. 146 — 

46. 
Boucke. Heinz, and K. Breeht, to Radio P.itents Co. Means 

for blood pressure determination. 2,875,750, 3-3-59. CI. 

128—2.05. 
Boudette, Cornelius G.. deceased ; M. E. Boudette. executrix, 

to Joy Mfg. Co. Drill steel supporting and storing device. 

2,909,288, 10-20-59, CI. 211 — 60. 
Boudette, Marv E. : See — 

Boudette, Cornelius G. 2,909,288. 
Boudreau, John L. Pistol with grip forming an angle of 

31° with frame. 2,899,767, 8-18-59, CI. 42— -75. 
Boudreaux, Francis A. Fire injection engines. 2,906,254, 

9-29-59, CI. 123—143. 
Bougher, Earl : See — 

Bittorf. Irvin. 2,S96,852. 
Boughton. Roger C. Gasket for bell and spigot pipe joints. 

2,868,576. 1-12-5. CI. 28S— 33. 
Boughton, Roger C. Pipe saddle and laminated strap means 

for securing same to pipe. 2,884,265, 4-28-59, CI. 2S5 — 

197. 
Boughtwood, John E., and F. H. Cusack, to The Western 

Union Telegraph Co. Diversity telegraph system. 2,899,548, 
8-11-59, CI. 250—8. 
Boulet, Francois, C. Dufour, and P. Giraud, to Compagnie 
Generale de Telegraphie Sans Fil. Photosensitive storage 
tubes. 2,890,361, 6-9-59, CI. 313—66. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Boulet, Georges, to Societe 3. Responsabilite Limitee 
Recherehes Etudes Production, R.E.P. Monochronous pneu- 
matic suspension for vehicles. 2,898,103, 8-4-59, CI. 
267—65. 

Boulet, Georges, to Societe a responsabilite limited, Recher- 
ches Etudes Production R.E.P. Vehicle suspension system. 
2,901,243, 8-25-59. CI. 267 — 65. 

Bouligny, R. H., Inc. : See — 

Poythress, James W. 2,904,193. 
Snyder, Robert L., Jr. 2,905,977. 
Wilson, Robert W. 2,886,053. 

Bouille, Joseph R. : See — 

Russell, John A., and Bouille. 2,867,427. 

Bouis, Howarth E. : See — 

Yost, De Witte M., Schmitt, and Bouis. 2,874,754. 

Bouisset, Fernand : See — - 

Augery, Jean, and Bouisset. 2,868,157. 

Boulej George P. : See — 

Koons, George I., Boule, and Swanson. 2,868,539. 

Boulet, Georges. Cooling of blades in machines where blad- 
ing is employed. 2,868.500. 1-13-59, CI. 253 — 39.15. 

Boultinghouse A C, to Wen-Mac Corp. Toy engine starter. 
2,875,554. 3-3-59. CI. 46 — 78. 

Bouma, Lawrence. Detachable connector for milking systems 
or the like. 2,881,010, 4-7-59, CI. 284 — 17. 

Bouma, Lawrence. Milking machine vacuum system con- 
struction. 2,883,964, 4-28-59, CI. 119—14.16. 

Bouma, Lawrence. Counterweighted milking machine recep- 
tacle support. 2.893,350, 7-7-59. CI. 119 — 14.12. 

Bouman, Jan, J. D. H. Homan, and R. Sieders, to Organon 
Inc. Suspensions of drugs destined for injection and proc- 
ess for the preparation thereof. 2,902,408, 9-1-59, CI. 
167—82. 

Bouman, Maarten A., to the Nederlandse Organisatie voor 
Toegepast-Natuurwetenschappelijk Onderzoek ten behoeve 
van de Rijksverdediging (National Defence Research 
Council T.N.O.). Apparatus for testing light discrimina- 
tion. 2,916,963 12-15-59, CI. 88—20. 

Bound Brook Oil-Lpss Bearing Co. : See — 
Ryshavy, Rudolph L. 2.893.793. 

Bounds, Pershing M. Device for mounting and fixing a 
trailer on a flat car. 2,905,104, 9-22-59, CI. 105 — 159. 

Bounds, William E.. to Limelite Corp. Photographic flash 
apparatus. 2.868,958, 1-13-59, CI. 240—1.3. 

Boundy, Francis J. Electric ignition magneto. 2,874.202, 
2-17-59. CI. 123—149. 

Bounin, Claude. Method and apparatus for accelerating the 
degree and rate of separation of solids from liquids. 
2,899,071, 8-11-59, CI. 210 — 527. 

Bourassa, Hugues, to The Atlas Bolt & Screw Co. Scale 
totalizer. 2,871,005, 1-27-59, CI. 265 — 28. 

Bourassa, Hugues A., and E. Gunell. Pump. 2,871,797, 
2-3-59, CI. 103 — 161. 

Bourbon Cooperage Co. Inc. : See — 

Humphrey, William T 2,893,446. 

Boureier de Carbon Christian M. L. L. Shock absorbers. 
2,882.592, 4-21-59. CI. 29 — 428. 

Boureier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Resilient stilts. 
2,899,685, 8-18-59, CI. 3 — 4. 

Bourdon, Pierre M., to Compagnle Generale des Etablisse- 
ments Michelin (Robert Puiseux & Cie). Pneumatic tire 
casings. 2,894,555, 7-14-59, CI. 152—361. 

Bourdon. Pierre M., to Compagnie Generale des Etablissements 
Michelin. Mountings for tubeless pneumatic tires on ve- 
hicle wheels. 2,906,315, 9-29-59, CI. 152 — 410. 

Bourdot, Hubert : See — 

Kohn, Samuel, and Bourdot. 2,904,574. 

Bourgeois. Nolan A., Jr. : See — 

Creveling, Robert, and Bourgeois. 2,883,535. 

Bourgeois. Yves : See — 

Roussos, Michel, and Bourgeois. 2,897,243. 

Bourget, Joseph G. A., and C. C. Pfltzer, to Avco Mfg. Corp. 
Remote control system for a television receiver. 2,897,354, 
7-28-59, CI. 250 — 20. 

Bourgoin, Laureo P. Automobile window screen. 2,869,634, 
1-20-59, CI. 160—40. 

Bourgonjon. Louis R., and J. van Sandwijk, to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co., Inc. Radio-transmitter for frequency-shift 
telegraphy made operative in response to modulation. 
2,901,598. 8-25-59. CI. 250—17. 

Bourguet, Jean M., R. D. Drew, and F. E. Ray, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for transfer of 
contact materials. 2,901,421, 8-25-59, Cl. 208 — 174. 

Bourke, John D., to Robbins & Mvers. Inc. Helical gear purrm 
with stator compression. 2,874,643, 2-24-59, CI. 103 — 117. 

Bourke, John D., and S. A. Comer, to Robbins & Myers. Inc. 
Grit and corrosion seal for universal joints in pumps having 
eccentrically moving rotors. 2,915,979, 12-8-59, CI. 
103—117. 

Bourke, Raymond I. Anti-jackknifing fifth-wheel for tractor 
trailer. 2,907,582, 10-6-59, CI. 280 — 432. 

Bourne, Alfred T. Garment hangers. 2,886,224, 5-12-59, 
CI. 223—91. 

Bourne, Roland B., and J. P. Tyskewicz, to Emhart Mfg. 
Co. Straight through silencer. 2,904,125, 9-15-59, CI. 
181 — 42. 

Bourne, Roland B„ and J. P. Tyskewicz, to Emhart Mfg. Co. 
Full-pack silencer. 2,914,132. 11-24-59, CI. 181 — 42. 

492096— P 8 



Bourns Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Boode, Carl N. 2,916,697. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Caddock. 2,898,568. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Hardison. 2,873,340. 
Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, Gaa, and Barrett. 2,886,681. 
Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, Goeppinger, and Gaa. 

9 870 302 
Bourns,' Marian E., Hardison, and Hulbert. 2,882,375. 
Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, and Hardison. 2,873,337. 
Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, and Stewart. 2,886,676. 
Bourns, Marian E., and O'Brian. 2,881,296. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Richards. 2,873,339. 
Harrison, Marvin E., Tyson, and Mellor. 2,877,325. 
Marks. Eugene A., and Ferguson. 2,881,277. 
O'Brian, Edward D. 2.870,303. 
O'Brian, Edward D. 2.870,304. 
Royce, Donald F. 2,898,569. 
Bourns Marian E. Pressure responsive potentiometers. 

2,877,326, 3-10-59, CI. 201 — 48. 
Bourns Marian E. Variable resistors. 2,877,328, 3-10-59, 

CI. 201—55 
Bourns, Marian E. Temperature responsive resistor. 2,881,- 

294, 4-7-59, CI. 201 — 48. 
Bourns, Marian E. Digital readout device. 2,886,677, 

5-12-59, CI. 201 — 48. 
Bourns, Marian E. M. E. Harrison, E. J. Goeppinger, and 
D. L. Gaa ; said Harrison, Goeppinger and Gaa, assors, to 
Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Potentiometers. 2,870,302, 
1-20-59, CI. 201—62. 
Bourns, Marian E., M. E. Harrison and W. T. Hardison ; said 
Harrison and said Hardison assignors to Bourns Labora- 
tories, Inc. Variable resistor. 2,873,337. 2-10-59, Cl. 
201 — 62. 
Bourns, Marian E., and A. G. Richards ; said Richards assor. 
to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Variable resistor. 2,873,339, 
2-10-59, Cl. 201—62. 
Bourns, Marian E., and W. T. Hardison ; said Hardison assor. 
to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Variable resistor. 2,873,340, 
2-10-59, Cl. 201—62. 
Bourns, Marian E., and E. D. O'Brian ; said O'Brian assor. 
to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Potentiometer constructions. 
2,881,296, 4-7-59, Cl. 201—56. 
Bourns, Marian E., W. T. Hardison, and W. D. Hulbert ; said 
Hardison and said Hulbert assors. to Bourns Laboratories, 
Inc. Variable resistor constructions. 2,882,375, 4-14—59, 
Cl. 201—62. 
Bourns, Marian E., M. E. Harrison, and A. W. Stewart ; 
said Harrison and said Stewart assors. to Bourns 
Laboratories, Inc. Potentiometer-accelerometer apparatus. 
2,886,676, 5-12-59, Cl. 201 — 48. 
Bourns, Marian E., M. E. Harrison, D. L. Gaa, and R. O. 
Barrett ; said Harrison, said Gaa, and said Barrett assors. 
to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Variable resistor construc- 
tion. 2,886,681, 5-12-59, Cl. 201 — 62. 
Bourns, Marian E., and R. E. Caddock ; said Caddock assor. 
to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Adjustable resistors. 
2,898,568, 8-4-59, Cl. 338—117. 
Bourque, Paul E. : See — 

Farmer, Doris. 2,899,533. 
Bourquin, Jean Pierre : See — 

Stoll, Arthur, Bourquin, and Renz. 2,902,491. 
Stoll, Arthur, Renz, and Bourquin. 2,902,486. 
Bourquin, Maurice A. Package of twine or the like. 

2,918.169, 12-22-59. Cl. 206—64. 
Bourrillon, Roland : See — 

Maier-Huser, Hans, and Bourrillon. 2,894,875. 
Boushey, Homer A. Jet propelled propeller or rotor blade. 

2,917,895, 12-22-59, Cl. 60—39.35. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., L. P. F. A. Neuville, and L. H. N. 
Saint-Frison, to Compagnie Generale des Etablissements 
Michelin. Pneumatic tires. 2,884,040, 4-28-59, CI. 
152 — 356. 
Boutelle, Allen O., to Thomas Industries Inc. Lighting fix- 
ture with convoluted spring louvre. 2,906,864, 9-29-59, 
Cl. 240 — 46.35. 
Boutros, Richard D., and M. Dykman, to Mixing Equipment 
Co., Inc. Sealing means for receptacle shaft opening. 
2,911,240, 11-3-59, Cl. 286 — 11.13. 
Boutry, Georges A., and L. Le Blan, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Signal transmission system. 2,907,830, 
10-6-59, Cl. 179—15. 
Bouvier, Arthur : See — ■ 

Zubal, Anthony, and Bouvier. 2,879,918. 
Bouvier, George A., to North American Aviation, Inc. Elec- 
tromechanical actuator. 2,871,382, 1-27-59, Cl. 310 — 82. 
Bouvier, George A., to North American Aviation, Inc. Low 

speed actuator. 2,909,944, 10-27-59, Cl. 74 — 800. 
Bouwers, Albert, to N. V. Optische Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
Device for the insertion and removal of film in mirror 
cameras. 2,910,924, 11-3-59, Cl. 95—31. 
Bovard, Robert M., to M. S. A. Research Corp. Oxygen pro- 
ducing canister for breathing apparatus. 2,889,210, 6-2- 
59, Cl. 23—281. 
Bovard, Robert M., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Oxygen 

producing canister. 2,913,317, 11-17-59, Cl. 23—281. 
Bovay, H. E., Jr., Consulting Engineers : See — 

Wheeler, Lionel H., and Robertson. 2,880,892. 
Bove, Pierre. Covering and waterproofing material. 
2,893,907, 7-7-59, Cl. 154—50. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bovie, Valentine. Device for teaching dancing. 2,901,838, 

9-1-59, CI. 35 — 29. 
Bowan, \\ alter J. : See — 

Mueller, Frank H., and Bowan. 
Bowan, Walter J., to Mueller Co. 

stops. 2,807,034, 1-6-59, CI. 29 
Bowan, Walter J., to Mueller Co. 

valves. 2,867,243, 1-6-59, CI. 138 



2.S93,465. 

Apparatus for changing 
•213. 

Device for changing stop 
89. 



See- 



2,900,321. 

2,871,037. 

to Federal-Mogul-Bower Bearings, Inc. 
construction. 2,879,114, 3-24-59, Cl. 



Bowater Research and Development Co., Ltd. 
Duffin, Earle R. 2,875,944. 

Wells, Archibald H., and Crayford. 2,88S,902. 
Bowden, Bert W. : See — 

Florman, Irvin G., and Bowden. 2,882,963. 
Bowden (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 

Melsom, Walter A. 2,888,277. 
Bowden, George W., to General Electric Co. Positive clutch 
with damping arrangement. 2,869,700, 1-20-59, Cl. 
192 — 67. 
Bowden, Henry F., and B. J. Richardson ; said Richardson 
assor. to said Bowden. Detachable extension for shelves. 
2,914,191, 11-24-59, Cl. 211 — 153. 
Bowden, John N. : See — 

Brennan, Elmer W., and Bowden. 2,882,231. 
Bowden, John N., and E. W. Brennan, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Paper-machine oils. 2,885,362, 5-5-59, Cl. 252—32.7. 
Bowden, William H., to Alliance Ware, Inc. Basin installa- 
tion. 2,870,458, 1-27-59, Cl. 4 — 187. 
Bowditeh, Hoel L., to The Foxboro Co. Reinforced expansible 

tube. 2,893,431, 7-7-59, Cl. 137 — 793. 
Bowditeh, William R., Jr., to Taylor Fibre Co. Insulating 

material. 2,879,827, 3-31-59, Cl. 154 — 2.6. 
Bowe, George R., H. R. Schutz, and J. J. Suchocki, to Owens- 
Illinois Glass Co. Method and apparatus for washing glass 
articles. 2,908,598, 10-13-59, Cl. 134 — 8. 
Bowen & Co., Inc. : See — 

Baker, Robert N. 2,895,738. 

Kern, George R. 2,871,562. 

Bowen, Edgar C. : See — 

Wangelin, Don J., and Bowen. 
Bowen, Edward K. : See — 

Johnson, Lloyd A., and Bowen. 
Bowen, Edward K 
Lubricant seal 
308—187.2. 
Bowen, Frederick D. and G. B. Safety gas valves. 2,S90,712, 

6-16-59, Cl. 137 — 459. 
Bowen, Harold G., to U.S. Ring Traveler Co. Ring traveler. 

2,918,780, 12-29-59, Cl. 57—125. 
Bowen, John C. : See — 

Wolf, Robert C, and Bowen. 2,873,878. 
Bowen, Julius I. : See — 

Mullins, Elwood H.. and Bowen. 2,892,412. 
Bowen, Kermit A., 3% to R. A. and C. B. Sage, and by 
court decree 25% to H. E. Rector. Instrument for inscrib- 
ing an ellipse.. 2,899,748, 8-18-59, Cl. 33 — 30. 
Bowen, Max E. Pressurized douche applicator. 2,870.767, 

1-27-59, Cl. 128—224. 
Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Constant speed web windup. 

2,887,280. 5-19-59, Cl. 242 — 75.5. 
Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Constant tension unwinding con- 
trol. 2,916,227, 12-8-69, Cl. 242—75.5. 
Bowen, Richard Le B., Jr. Constant tension unwinding con- 
trol. 2,883,122, 4-21-59. Cl. 242—75.5. 
Bowen, S. R., Co. : See — 

Segelhorst, August V. 2,891,772. 
Bowen, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Process for the recovery of metal 
values. 2,873,166, 2-10-59, Cl. 23 — 14.5. 
Bowen, William S. Solar energy apparatus. 2,872,915. 

2-10-59, Cl. 126—271. 
Bowen, William V. Conveyor belt cleaning apparatus. 2,885,- 

069, 5-5-59, Cl. 198—230. 
Bower. Benjamin F. Frankfurter tongs. 2,892,655. 6-30-59. 

Cl. 294 — 106. 

Bower, Byron F., to Pines Engineering Co.. Inc. Universal 

and adjustable mounting for a clamp die in a tube bending 

machine. 2,871,909, 2-3-59. Cl. 153 — 46. 

Bower, Byron F., and R. J. Meredith, to Pines Engineering 

Co., Inc. Tube bending machine with pivotally mounted 

adjustable pressure dies. 2,887.141. 5-19-59, Cl. 153 — 33. 

Bower, Clyde S. Coin register. 2,881,975, 4-14-59, Cl. 235— 

32. 
Bower, Ernest P., O. C. Maurits, and G. N. Stelma. Thumb- 
operated latch actuator. 2,905,497, 9-22-59, Cl. 
292—336.3. 
Bower, Frank A., and J. W. Heberling, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Preparation of monochloro-1,1- 
difluoroethanes. 2,899.472, 8-11-59, Cl. 260—653.8. 
Bower, Fred : See — 

Miller, Walter H., and Bower. 2,885,650. 
Bower, George C. Magnetic clutch tap drive. 2,914,155, 

11-24-59, Cl. 192—21.5. 
Bower, John L. : See — 

Mittell, Frank C, Chase, Matey, Pollock, Dawson, and 
Bower. 2,902,696. 
Bower, John L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Vector 

gage. 2,906,179, 9-29-59, Cl. 90 — 13.5. 
Bower, John L., and W. R. Abbott, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Magnetic gauge. 2,875,524, 3-3-59, Cl. 33 — 125. 
Bower, John L., and W. R. Abbott, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Multiple linear range error decoder. 2,906,934, 
9-29-59, Cl. 318—28. 



Bower, John L., and W. R. Abbott, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Device indicating relative position between work- 
piece and line scriber. 2,916,826, 12-15-59, Cl. 33 — 32. 
Bower Mfg. Co., Inc., The : See — 
Bower, Ralph H. 2,891,508. 
Bower, Ralph H., to The Bower Mfg. Co., Inc. Marauder 

guard. 2,891,508, 6-23-59, Cl. 119—51. 
Bower, Warren R. : See — 

Whitesel, Harry A., and Bower. 2,890.574. 
Bower, William L., to James Nelll & Co. (Sheffield) Ltd. 

Lifting magnets. 2,915,682, 12-1-59, Cl. 317 — 159. 
Bowerman, Edwin R., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Method for the production of conductive patterns and 
resultant product. 2,905,539, 9-22-59, Cl. 41 — 43. 
Bowerman, Edwin R., and E. B. Saubestre, to Sylvania Elec- 
tric Products Inc. Electropolishing method. 2,874,104, 
2-17-59, Cl. 204 — 140.5. 
Bowers Battery and Spark Plug Co. : See — 
Campanell, Samuel. Re. 24,631. 

to The Fibre-Metal Products Co. 
helmets, face shields and the like. 
—211. 

Tlmnia, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Hydraulic power transmission. 



Bowers, Charles E., Sr., 
Mounting for welders' 
2,889,606, 6-9-59, Cl. 24 

Bowers Eric H., and O. 
Ltd. and O. Thoma. 



2,896,411, 7-28-59, Cl. 60 — 53. 
Bowers, Frederick A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process for 
removing inert gases from ammonia synthesis gas. 2,881,- 
053, 4-7-59, Cl. 23—198. 
Bowers, Fritz K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Delta 
modulation compander. 2,897,275, 7-28-59, Cl. 179 — 15.6. 
Bowers, Herbert L., to Pfaudler Permutit, Inc. Water de- 
aerating means. 2,917,176, 12-15-59, Cl. 210 — 180. 
Bowers, Robert E., to R-E-B, Inc. Radio construction. 

2,895,044, 7-14-59, Cl. 250—14. 
Bowers, Rolland G., to Sun Oil Co. Inhibitor sweetening 
process for hydrocarbon oil containing an organic. 2,891,- 
002, 6-16-59, Cl. 208 — 189. 
Bowers, Roy L., and G. W. Colby, to General Motors Corp. 
Sealed electrical terminals. 2,874,206, 2-17-59, Cl. 
174 — 77. 
Bowers, Van B. Collapsible supporting trestle. 2,897,911, 

8-4-59, Cl. 182—155. 
Bowerston Shale Co., The : See — 

Milliken, Frank H. 2,898,741. 
Bowes, Charles A. : See — 

Lindeke, Charles B. 2,894,676. 
Bowes, Henry A., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Ataractic composition comprising 10-(l-methyl-3-piperidyl- 
methyl)-phenothiazine and 10-(3-dimethylamino-propyl)-2- 
chlorophenothiazine. 2,872,376, 2-3-59, Cl. 167 — 65. 
Bowes, Henry E. : See — 

Whipple, Richard J., and Bowes. 2,872,677. 
Bowes, Robert M. : See — 

Golden, Samuel J. 2,909,183. 
Bowie, Robert M., to Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Timing 
and plinse-control circuits. 2.883,659. 4-21-59, Cl. 343 — 13. 
Bowin, Richard E. Sewing machine mechanisms. 2,912,946, 

11-17-59, Cl. 112—215. 
Bowker. Harry W. : See — 

Ashlev, Edward L. and J. W., Bowker, Hall, and Kendall. 
2,872.398. 
Bowker, Walter C. : See — 

Wurtz. John W., and Bowker. 2.893 058. 
Bowland, Charles R. FooS grinder. 2,896,683, 7-28-59, CL 

146—192. 
Bowlby, Clarence W., to Boeing Airnlane Co. Physical thick- 
ness gauge. 2.876.551, 3-10-59. Cl. 33—147. 
Bowlden, Earl T. Wall construction. 2.869,355, 1-20-59, 

Cl. 72—33. 
Bowler, Gordon E. : See — 

Shank. Robert J., and Bowler. 2.878.466. 
Bowles, Glen A. Coffee percolator. 2.872,560, 2-3-59. Cl. 

219 — 43. 
Bowles, Vernon O.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Multistage 
concurrent-countercurrent liquid gas contact and apparatus 
therefor. 2.877.099, 3-10-59. Cl. 23 — 288. 
Bowles, Vernon O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Low pres- 
sure drop fractionating trav. 2,880,980. 4-7-59, Cl. 
261—114. 
Bowles. Vernon O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Integrated 
pretreating and reforming of the pretreated naphtha. 
2,903,415. 9-8-59, Cl. 208—89. 
Bowles, William R. : See — 

Gagle, Duane W., Goss. and Bowles. 2,882,714. 
Bowles. William S., to Wall Colmonoy Corp. Method and 
composition for forming a porous metallic coating. 
2.868.667. 1-13-59, Cl. 117 — 22. 
Bowling, John F. : See — 

Adams, Dustin S., and Bowling. 2,907,165. 
Bowling Machines. Inc. : See — 
Janes, Joseph. 2,917,309. 
Bowman, Anna H. : See — 

Bowman, Samuel G. 2.892.375. 
Bowman, Samuel G. 2,898,794. 
Bowman, Samuel G. 2,900,164. 
Bowman, Samuel G. 2,910,907. 
Bowman, Donald C, to Sinclair Oil & Gas Co. Cathode ray 
tube deflection circuit control apparatus. 2,911,038, 
11-3-59, Cl. 340—324. 
Bowman, Francis. Machine for stacking hides. 2.884,244, 
4-28-59, Cl. 271 — 86. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Bowman, Henry V., to Char-Gale Mfg. Co. Register con- 
struction. 2,903,957, 9-15-59, CI. 98 — 106. 
Bowman, Howard J. : See — 

Williams, Elmer W., and Bowman. 2,874,263. 
Bowman, Hyman D. Fluid heater. 2,881,301, 4-7-59, CI. 

219—33. 
Bowman, Jacob W. Apparatus for making food products. 

2,915,957, 12-8-59, CI. 99 — 238. 
Bowman, James A. : See — 

Couper, Alistair S., Stein, and Bowman. 2,904,604. 
Bowman, Joseph H., to American Steel Band Co. Roofing 

material. 2,895,432, 7-21-59, CI. 108—13. 
Bowman, Karl R. : See — 

Rada, Frank J., and Bowman. 2.870,902. 
Bowman, Lawrence E., to Leonard Valve Co. Heater valve. 

2,910,243, 10-27-59, CI. 236—12. 
Bowman, Lee P. : See — ■ 

Wright, Roy E. 2,891,260. 
Bowman, Lewis W. : See — 

Kartlett, Jeffrey II.. Brodkey, and Bowman. 2,875,244. 
Bowman, Lewis W., and R. F. Leary, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Polymerization of propylene. 2,874,153, 

2-17-59, CI. 260—93.7. 
Bowman, Lewis W., R. F. Leary, and W. J. G. McCulloch, 

to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Cured polypropyl- 
ene. 2,890,187, 6-9-59, CI. 260 — 23.5. 
Bowman, Paul F., to Alford Package Machines, Inc. Carton 

sealing machine. 2,912,S06, 11-17-59, CI. 53 — 76. 
Bowman, Paul F., to Continental Paper Co. Machine for 

applying end closures to cartons. 2,912,809, 11-17-59, CI. 

53 — 137. 
Bowman, Robert S. : See — 

Barrett, Elliott P., and Bowman. 2,914,431. 
Bowman, Roy O. Fish lure. 2,889,657, 6-9-59, CI. 43— 

42.06. 
Bowman, Samuel G., % to A. H. Bowman, and % to J. M. 

Guthrie. Pipe organ assembly. 2,892,375. 6-30-59, CI. 

84—337. 
Bowman, Samuel G., deceased, a /> to A. H. Bowman and 

J. M. Guthrie. Pipe organ valve. 2,898,794, 8-11-59, 

CI. 84—337. 
Bowman, Samuel G., deceased, by V. B. Caldwell, adminis- 
tratrix, % to A. H. Bowman and % to J. M. Guthrie. 

Pipe organ valves. 2,900,164, 8-18-59, CI. 251 — 138. 
Bowman, Samuel G., deceased; Vs to A. H. Bowman and 

% to J. M. Guthrie. Pipe organ combinations. 2,910,907, 

11-3-59, CI. 84—331. 
Bowman, Spencer : See — 

Von Stroh, Gerald F. H., and Bowman. 2.868,527. 
Bown, Delos E., J. P. Keller, and A. T. Watson, to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Electrical reduction process. 

2,904,486, 9-15-59. CI 204 — 164. 
Bown, Delos E., and F. W. Lampe, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Catalyst compositions. 2,913,445, 

11-17-59. CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Bown, James R. Firescreen panel or the like. 2,913,047, 

11-17-59, CI. 160 — 348. 
Bowness. George W., and J. Scott. Vehicle body extension. 

2.872,239. 2-3-59. CI. 296— 26. 
Bownik, Nicholas J., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, 

Inc. Magnetic pulse generator. 2,912,602, 11-10-59, CI. 

307—106. 
Bowser, Chester L., Jr., to The Martin Co. Apparatus for 

stretch-wrap forming metal workpieces. 2,889,864, 6-9-59, 

CI. 153—32. 
Bowser, Inc. : See — 

Daley, Roger J., and Schaber. 2.91S.173. 
Grant, Michael G., and Topol. 2,919,030. 
Rittenhouse, Howard E. 2,898,079. 
Taylor, Jack A., and Topol. 2,883,345. 
Topol, George J., Baranowski, and Bartik. 2,870,859. 
Bowser, Percy L., Jr. : See — 

Peterson. William F., Venner, and Bowser. 2,874.010. 
Bowser, Phillip C, and R. E. Denzer, to General Motors Corp. 

Air suspension levelling device. 2,906,526, 9-29-59, CI. 

267—65. 
Box, E. O., Jr. : See — 

Drehman, Lewis E., and Box. 2,881,229. 
Boxcer, John R., and H. Bincer. to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. 

Ultrasonic testing apparatus. 2,875,607, 3-3-59, CI. 

73 — 67.9. 
Boxcer, John R.. and H. Bincer. to The Babcock & Wilcox 

Co. Ultrasonic probes. 2,896.098, 7-21-59. CI. 310 — 8.1. 
Boyajean. John A., to Fairehild Camera and Instrument Corp. 

Photoelectric pick-up svstem for engraving machines. 

2,870,250, 1-20-59, CI. 178 — 7.1. 
Boyar-Schultz Corp. : See — 

Bunnell, William S. 2,869,402. 
Boyce, Billy E. Fire extinguisher. 2,876,845, 3-10-59, CI. 

169—26. 
Boyce, Edward R. Ditcher. 2,916,835, 12-15-59, CI. 37 — 

98. 
Boyce, John, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Fruit 

processing machine. 2,891,591, 6-23-59, CI. 146 — 43. 
Boyce, Reginald D. Patches for rubber articles. 2,888,972, 

6-2-59, CI. 152—367. 
Boyce. Walter A. : See — 

Plagge. Vernon L., and Boyce. 2,901,646. 
Boyce, William T. Coffee percolator strainer support. 

2,873,031. 2-10-59. CI. 210 — 480. 



Boychick, Walter. Rewind crank for cameras. 2,R79,008, 
3-24-59, CI. 242 — 71.3. 

Boyd, Frank. Mechanism for removing a self-propelled 
vehicle from mud, snow and the like. 2,886,119, 5-12-59, 
CI. 180—8. 

Boyd, George E., E. R. Russell, and J. Schubert, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Adsorption 
method for separating thorium values from uranium values. 
2,898,185, 8-4-59, CI. 23 — 14.5. 

Boyd, Godfrey M., to General Electric Co. Apparatus for 
coating cavities. 2,868,163, 1-13-59, CI. 118—317. 

Boyd, John R. Supercharger system for internal combustion 
engines. 2,903,847, 9-15-59, CI. 60—13. 

Boyd, Loyd Q., to Standard Oil Co. Defoliation of plants. 
2,903,347, 9-8-59, CI. 71—2.7. 

Boyd, Richard K. : See — 

Clement, Milton A., and Boyd. 2,902,638. 

Boyd, Robert E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ratio measuring apparatus. 2,919,067, 12-29-59, CI. 230 — 
196. 

Boyd, Robert L., Jr., and C. E. Huntsinger, to Commercial 
Controls Corp. Space heating system and apparatus. 
2,882,383, 4-14-59, CI. 219—39. 

Boyd, Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Works. Twisted tooth 
lock washer having anti-skid body section. 2,895,524, 
7-21-59, CI. 151—37. 

Boyd, Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Works. Stud carried lock- 
ing detents with means to hold the detents in lock position. 
2,906,311, 9-29-59, CI. 151 — 9. 

Boyd, Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Works. Serrated, ex- 
pansible lock nut. 2,914,106, 11-24-59, CI. 151 — 21. 

Boyd, William H. A., to United States of America, Army. 
Self-regulating rotochute. 2,917,255, 12-15-59, CI. 244— 
138. 

Boyd, Wilton E., Jr., to Alliance Mfg. Co., Division of Con- 
solidated Electronics Industries Corp. Remote control posi- 
tioner. 2,883,596. 4-21-59, CI. 318—31. 

Boyd-Brent, Peter, to Harry Ferguson of India Ltd. Soft 
ground cultivator attachment for tractors and the like. 
2,871,956, 2-3-59, CI. 172—72. 

Boydell, Kenneth R., to Rotol Ltd. Refrigeration systems. 
2,871,672, 2-3-59. CI. 62 — 172. 

Boyden, Robert E., R. E. Eakin, R. S. Mark, and I. J. Spiro, 
V 2 to Flo-Ball Pen Corp. Writing instrument. 2,884,900, 
5-5-59. CI. 120 — 42.3. 

Boyden, Robert E., M. V. Scozzafava, and A. F. Stansell, to 
Clary Corp. Sales transaction machine. 2,894,449, 7-14-59, 
CI. 101 — 96. 

Boyden, Robert E., and F. N. Schwend, to Clary Corp. 
Printing apparatus. 2,916,989, 12-15-59, CI. 101 — 269. 

Boyer, Andrfi F., to Charbonnages de France. Metallurgical 
coke and process for producing the same. 2,877,163, 
3-10-59, CI. 202—33. 

Boyer, Charles J. : See — 

Simpson, Jack N., and Boyer. 2,895,137. 

Boyer, John L., H. C. McWilliams, and A. P. Colaiaco, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Semiconductor rectifier as- 
sembly. 2,889,498. 6-2-59, CI. 317 — 234. 

Boyer, John L., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Control cir- 
cuitry. 2,910,641, 10-27-59, CI. 321—66. 

Boyer, John L., A. P. Colaiaco, and H. C. McWilliams, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Semiconductor rectifier de- 
vice. 2,917,686, 12-15-59, CI. 317—234. 

Boyer, Lee H., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heater ap- 
paratus and process. 2,881,231, 4-7-59, CI. 260 — 679. 

Boyer, Lyndon D., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process and 
apparatus for pelleting. 2,867,513, 1-6-59, CI. 23 — 314. 

Boyer, Lyndon D. : See — 

Pennington, Edward N., Pollock, Wood, Andrews, and 
Boyer. 2,883,271. 

Boyer, Marion J., and E. A. Dvorak, to Ford Motor Co. 
Windshield wiper control. 2,877,661, 3-17-59, CI. 74 — 503. 

Boyer, Martin. Leaf vacuum collector and burner. 2,905,- 
963, 9-29-59, CI. 15—339. 

Boyer, Ralph K., to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve stem for tubeless 
tires. 2,872.963, 2-10-59, CI. 152 — 427. 

Boyer, Ralph K., to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve stem. 2,874,750, 
2-24-59. CI. 152—427. 

Boyer, Ralph K., and R. H. Nece, to The Dill Mfg. Co. 
Needle type valve for inflatable container. 2,907,341, 
10-6-59, CI. 137 — 223. 

Boyer, Robert H., to The Kirkwood Commutator Co. Com- 
mutator for electric machines. 2,898,448, 8-^4-59, CL 
310—236. 

Boyer, Richard P., Jr. : See — 

Gatzert, Ernest H., Pharis, and Boyer. 2,913,533. 

Boyer, Richard P., Jr., to General Dynamics Corp. Signal- 
ing systems. 2,869,046, 1-13-59, CI. 317 — 141. 

Boyer, Roscoe A. Self-scoring teaching apparatus. 2,911,741, 
11-10-59, CI. 35—9. 

Boyer, Wayne L., to United States of America, Army. 
Streamer mount for flagstaff's. 2,869,507, 1-20-59, CI. 
116—173. 

Boyer, Wilhelm, K. Eisenburger, W. Hufnagel, and J. Rltter, 
to EVG Entwicklungs- und Verwertungsgesellschaft 
M.b.H. Steel reinforcement for reinforced concrete struc- 
ture. 2,916,910, 12-15-59, CI. 72 — 110. 

Boyers, Gertrude G., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Hydro- 
genation of mono- and disaccharides to polyols. 2,868,847, 
1-13-59, CI. 260—635. 

Boyertown Burial Casket Co. : See — ■ 

Eisenhard. Eli S~ and Faust. 2.8R9 finfl. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Boyes, Alfred L. : See — 

Smith, Paul L.. and Boyes. 2,911,308. 

Boyett, C. B., to Terry Industries, Inc. Method of plating 
metallic surfaces. 2,893,931, 7-7-59, CI. 204 — 33. 

Boykin, Benjamin J. Fowl deheading apparatus. 2,874,402, 
2-24-59, CI. 17—12. 

Boykin, Otis F., to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Wire 
type precision resistor. 2,891.227, 6-16-59, CI. 338—62. 

Boykin, Robert M. Course spacing tool. 2,881,532, 4-14-59, 
CI. 33—180. 

Boylan, Harrison W. : See — 

Newman, Douglas A., Boylan, Schlotzhauer, and Smatlak. 
2,872,803. „ 

Boylan, Henry W., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle air 
conditioning apparatus. 2,891,388, 6-23-59, CI. 62—243. 

Boylan, Henry W., to General Motors Corp. Universal air 
deflector outlet devices. 2,894,441, 7-14-59, CI. 98 — 2. 

Boylan, Henry W., H. C. Doane, and L. E. Muller, to General 
Motors Corp. Systems for modifying heat content of air 
introduced into vehicles. 2,883,161, 4-21-59, CI. 257—7. 

Boylan, Henry W., H. C. Doane, and A. E. McManama, to 
General Motors Corp. Heating, ventilating and air condi- 
tioning systems for vehicles. 2,893,700, 7-7-59, CI. 
257—7. 

Bovlan, Henry W., and J. E. Mall, to General Motors Corp. 
Air outlet devices. 2,894,444, 7 14-59, CI. 98—2. 

Boyle, Francis A. : See — 

Thompson, William E., and Boyle. 2,908,642. 
Thompson, William E., and Boyle. 2,908,643. 

Boyle, Francis A., to Sun Oil Co. Treatment of underground 
formations. 2,908,641, 10-13-59, CI. 252—8.55. 

Bovle, Homer G., to Avco Mfg. Corp. Simplified electronic 
commutator. 2,915,634, 12-1-59, CI. 250 — 27. 

Boyle. James M. : See — 

Ready. Harold R.. Boyle, and Lynch. 2.895 973. 

Bovle, John R. Refrigerating system. 2,882,698, 4-21-59, 
CI. 62—220. 

Bovle, John R., and D. H. Gold, to Bohn Aluminum & Brass 
Corp. Refrigeration defrosting system. 2,902,835, 9-8-59. 
CI. 62—155. 

Bovle, John W., to United States Steel Corp. Rail plow for 
dismantling railway tracks. 2,901,217, 8-25-59. CI. 254 — 
104. 

Boyle, Richard J. : See — 

Long, Robert S., and Boyle. 2,877,230. 

Boyle, Stanley, and L. Chaiken, % to R. S. Mehr. Electric 
fastener driving machines. 2,879,510, 3-31-59, CI. 1 — 3. 

Boyle, Willard S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Intermittent discharge pulse generators. 2,905,820, 
9—22— 59 CI. 250 37 

Boyle," Willard S., and R. W. Ketchledge, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Self-propagating intermittent discharge 
delay lines. 2,884,565, 4-28-59, CI. 315—84.5. 

Boyles, Carroll H., to Whirl-Clean Corp. Paint roll and 
paint roll mounting. 2,913,752, 11-24-59, CI. 15 — 230. 

Bovles. John H., to Tufted Patterns, Inc. Method and means 
for feeding thread in tufting machines. 2,876,441, 3-3-59, 
CI. 112 — 79. 

Boyne Products, Inc. : See — 
Dryer, Peter J. 2.882.358. 
Dryer, Peter J. 2,902,556. 

Boynton, A. J., & Co. : See — 

Bovnton, Arthur J. 2,886,308. 

Tietig, Rudolph, Jr and Pollingue. 2,872,180. 

Boynton, Arthur J., to A. J. Bovnton & Co. Lance handling 
apparatus. 2,886,308, 5-12-59, CI. 266—34. 

Boynton, Erwin R., to General Electric Co. Method of as- 
sembling compressor and motor. 2,911,709, 11-10-59, CI. 
29—155.5. 

Boynton, Harry G., E. W. Lewis, and A. T. Watson, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Method for conducting 
photochemical reactions. 2,890,990, 6-16-59, CI. 204 — 162. 

Boynton, Harry G., and W. R. Edwards, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for alkylating aromatic hy- 
drocarbons. 2,896,001, 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 671. 

Boyog. George A. : See — 

White, Robert B., and Boyog. 2,911,613. 

Bozarth, David H. : See — 

Corbitt, Howard E., Hill, and Bozarth. 2,870,287. 

Bozel-Maletra, Societe Industrielle de Produits Chimiques : 
See — 

Lehmann, Rene L., and Gandon. 2,867,615. 

Bozeman, John W., to Burroughs Corp. Character recogni- 
tion apparatus. 2,898,576, 8-4-59, CI. 340—149. 

Bozenka, Joseph, to The Budd Co. Work handling apparatus 
for sheet forming presses and the like. 2,888,153, 5-26-59, 
CI. 214—1. 

Bozer, Keith B. : See — 

Archer, Wesley L., Bozer, and Rickert. 2,895,935. 

Bozer, Keith B., R. S. Montgomery, and W. L. Archer, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Finish for polyester textile materials. 

2.875.099, 2-24-59, CI. 117—138.8. 

Bozer, Keith B., R. S. Montgomery, and W. L. Archer, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Finish for cellulosic textile materials. 

2.875.100, 2-24-59. CI. 117—139.5. 

Bozich, Michael J. Bin level indicator. 2,909,766, 10-20-59, 
CI. 340 — 246. 

Bozich, Samuel, A. J. Shmidl, and J. W. Smalling. to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Removal of hydrogen sulfide 
from hydrocarbons. 2,884,377, 4-28-59, CI. 208 — 230. 



Bozich, Samuel, E. W. Lewis and B. D. Smith, to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Process for recovery of 

crystallizable hydrocarbons from crystalline slurries in 

stages. 2,913,503, 11-17-59, CI. 260—666. 

Bozin, Zoran. Mirror support. 2,877,687, 3-17-59, CI. 

88—99. 
Bozorth, Richard M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Method of making single crystal cores of a ferrite includ- 
ing cobalt and cores so made. 2,906,979, 9-29-59, CI. 
336 — 218. 
Bozzo, Eugene A. Process for canning fresh prunes. 2,897,088, 

7-28-59, CI. 99 — 186. 
Braak, Dirk J., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Radio 
system comprisins a main station and a plurality of sub- 
stations. 2,901,543, 8-25-59. CI. 179—15.5. 
Braatz, Willi, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Socket 2,S96,985, 

7—28—59 q\ 287 119. 

Braatz, w'illi.'to Canadian Ingersoll-Rand Co. Ltd. Method 
of forming gun barrels. 2,917,809, 12-22-59, CI. 29 — 1.1. 
Brabander, Herbert J. : See — 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kushner. 
2,909,523. 
Brabender, Carl W. : See — 

Kuhlmann, Wilhelm, Pagenstedt, and Brabender. 
2,880,093. 
Braby, Frederick, and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Marchbank, John. 2,893,072. 
Brace, Neal O. : See — 

Baumgartner, Walter E., and Brace. 2,917,527. 
Bracht, Charles A., to Sears, Roebuck and Co. Body sup- 
porting garment. 2,915,067, 12-1-59, CI. 128 — 469. 
Bracht, Paul. Process for the manufacture of containers. 

2,906,180, 9-29-59, CI. 93—94. 
Brack, Karl, to Hercules Powder Co. Herbicidal composi- 
tions containing esters of 1-ethynylcyclohexanol. 2,885,- 
278, 5-5-59, CI. 71—2.6. 
Brackensey, Auguste H., V2 to The Franco-British Electrical 
Co., Ltd. Display apparatus. 2,807,049, 1-6-59, CI. 
40 — 28.3. 
Brackertz, Ernst : See — 

Bach, Willi, and Brackertz. 2,893,123. 
Brackett, Fred M. : See — 

Blair, Boyd C. 2,873,852. 
Brackett, John C, and R. Guyer, to Waldorf Paper Products 
Co. Container formed of corrugated board. 2,8So,138, 
5-5-59, CI. 229 — 14. 
Brackett Stripping Machine Co. : See — 

Blair, Boyd C. 2,873,852. 
Brackman, Willem, to Shell Development Co. Process for the 
preparation of aldehydes and ketones. 2,883,426, 4-21-59, 
CI. 260 — 596. 
Brackmann, William J., E. R. Schlesinger, and L. Harris, to 
United Aircraft Corp. Apparatus for obtaining statistical 
data. 2,910,233, 10-27-59, CI. 235—151. 
Braconier, Frederic F. A., H. Le Bihan, and R. Arnould, to 
Societe Beige de l'Azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly. 
Process of preparation of unsaturated higher aliphatic 
alcohols. 2876,265. 3-3-59. CI. 260 — 638. 
Brad Foote Gear Works, Inc. : See — 

Gunderson, Gunnar E., and Hollmann. 2,901,925. 

Gunderson, Gunnar E., and Hollmann. 2.917.949. 

Bradaska, Leo M. Pump for the elevation of liquids. 

2,909,127, 10-20-59, CI. 103—260. 
Bradburd. Ervin M., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Pulse shaper circuit. 2,890,420, 6-9-59, CI. 
333—20. 
Bradburn, William J., Jr., to The Louis Allis Co. Constant 
surface speed regulator. 2,897,427. 7-28-59, CI. 318 — 145. 
Bradburn. William J., Jr., and H. R. A. Hansen, to The Louis 
Allis Co. Voltage regulator. 2,882,480, 4-14-59, CI. 
322 — 28. 
Bradburn, William J., Jr., E. G. Conger, and H. R. A. Hansen, 
to The Louis Allis Co. Static current limit regulator for 
motor system. 2,884,578, 4-28-59, CI. 318—143. 
Bradbury, Charles H. and W. S. Air conditioner awning. 

2,874,551. 2-24-59, CI. 62—262. 
Bradbury, Frederick J., to Automotive Products Co. Ltd. 
Servo-devices of the differential air pressure type. 2,915,- 
047, 12-1-59, CI. 121 — 46.5. 
Bradbury, James W. : See — 

Beach, John M., and Bradbury. 2,886,344. 
Bradbury, James W.. to Paul R. Pontis and Associates, Inc. 

Thermometer. 2,893,245, 7-7-59, CI. 73 — 363.3. 
Bradbury. William S. : See — 

Bradbury, Charles H. and W. S. 2,874,551. 
Braddock, James S. : See — 

Offutt, Harold H., and Braddock. 2,907,447. 
Braddv, De Carr C. : See — 

Rowand, Will H., and Braddy. 2,902,982. 
Bradfield, William W., and R. E. Anderson, to Rigidbilt Inc. 

Unit cooler. 2,871,677, 2-3-59, CI. 62 — 285. 
Bradford, Bernard W., and W. J. Skinner, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Molded sealing ele- 
ment. 2,879,247, 3-24-59, CI. 260 — 41. 
Bradford Dyers' Association Ltd. : See — 

Evans, John G., Landells, and Meals. 2,911,324. 
Evans, John G., and Meals. 2,893,898. 
Parker, Charles S., and Melville. 2.S90.515. 
Parker, Charles S., and Melville. 2,905,999. 
Bradford, E. E. : See — 

Faulkner, Ford R. 2,912,274. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Bradford Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 
Burnbaum, Jack. 2,907,130. 
Bradford, Wylie B. Resilient support assembly. 2,897,520, 

8-4-59, CI. 5 — 348. 
Bradicich, John B. : See — 

Bailey Edward A., Bradicich, and Crathern. 2,S90,630. 
Bradley Addison B., to Whirlpool Corp. Fluid suction device. 

2,875,947, 3-3-59, CI. 230 — 117. 
Bradley, Charles H., Jr. : See — 

Moore. Ralph W., and Bradley. 2,881,570. 
Bradley, Clayton W. : See — 

Stanley, John P.. and Bradley. 2,870,062. 
Bradley Container Corp. : See — 

Quinche, Albert, and Lecluyse. 2,883,706. 
Rout, Andrew A. 2, 87b. 356. 
Root, Andrew A. 2,879,818. 
Bradlev. George G. : See — 

Berge, Ravmond G., and Bradley. 2,874,278. 
Bradlev, George S. Rabbit feeders. 2,874,678, 2-24-59, CI. 

119—01. 
Bradley, Harold W., 50% to R. L. Bradley. Car top carrier 

bracket. 2.890,852, 6-16-59, CI. 248—206. 
Bradley, Harry L., and R. S. Hower, to Allen-Bradley Co. 

Capacitor. 2,899,611, 8-11-59, CI. 317 — 242. 
Bradley, Jessie G. Container racking and wheel attachment. 

2,904,345, 9-15-59, CI. 280 — 47.13. 
Bradlev, John R., to Kontak Mfg. Co. Ltd. Pumps for meter- 
ing liquids. 2,902,930, 9-8-59. Ci. 103—38. 
Bradley, John S., F. P. Otto, and F. M. Seger, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Preparation of complex carbonated metal salts 
of alkyl phenol sulfides and mineral oil fractions containing 
the same. 2,916,454, 12-8-59, CI. 252 — 42.7. 
Bradlev. Melvin F. 40% to F. Michaels. Mounting device 

for patterns. 2.892.226. 6-30-59, Cl. 22—157. 
Bradley, Milton, Co. : See — 

McMahon, Thomas J. 2,907,123. 
Bradlev Mining Co. : See — 

King, Burnham W., Jr., and Hedden. 2,918,382. 
Schaer, Glenn R. 2,918,414. 
Schaer, Glenn R. 2,918,415. 
Bradlev. Ralph L. : See — 

Bradley. Harold W. 2 890 852. 
Bradlev. Robert O., to Toledo Scale Corp. Platform support- 
ing structure for weighing scales. 2,901,235, 8-25-59, Cl. 
265 — 71. 
Bradlev, Robert O.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Flexure ribbon 

guards. 2,918.268, 12-22-59, Cl. 265 — 27. 
Bradlev & Vrooman Co. : See — 
Yusem. Milton. 2.895.929. 
Yusem. Milton. 2.895.930. 
BradFy, William E., to Philco Corp. 

2.871,453. 1-27-59, Cl. 333—20. 
Bradley, William E., to Philco Corp 
and method of manufacture. 
317—234. 

Bradley, William E., to Philco Corp. Electronic cooling 
device and method for the fabrication thereof. 2,898,743, 
8-11-59. Cl. 62—3. 
Bradlev. William G.. and F. D. Patrick, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Electrical contact apparatus. 2,915,731, 12-1-59, 
Cl. 339 — 5. 
Bradmiller. Richard W., to Avco Mfg. Corp. Detector and 

AGO system. 2,891.145. 6-1R-59. Cl. 250—20. 
Bradner, Ernest G., to Dominion Fasteners Ltd. Fasteners. 

2,910,155, 10-27-59, Cl. 189—88. 
Bradshaw & Co. : See — 

Bradshaw. Grant D. 2.896,743. 
Bradshaw. Grant D., to Bradshaw & Co. Apparatus for sep- 
arating liquid from gases. 2,896,743, 7-28-59, Cl. 183 — 71. 
Bradshaw, Harold : See — 

Shaw, Hush H., Sanderson, and Bradshaw. 2,876,607. 
Bradshaw, Harrv O. : See — 

Norton. Albert, and Bradshaw. 2.900 879. 
Bradshaw. James R. : See — 

Cresswell, Robert A., and Bradshaw. 2.908,798. 
Cresswell, Robert A., and Bradshaw. 2,908,799. 
Bradshaw, James V. : See — 

Houck, Claude A., and Bradshaw. 2,883,931. 
Bradshaw, John A. Cultivator tool unit and plant shield 

assembly. 2,894,591, 7-14-59, Cl. 172 — 512. 
Bradshaw, Norman H. Exhaust systems of internal com- 
bustion engines. 2,913,871, 11-24-59, Cl. 60 — 30. 
Bradshaw, Robert S., to Burroughs Corp. Pneumatic con- 
trolled sheet feeder. 2,902,278, 9-1-59, Cl. 271 — 30. 
Bradshaw, Stanley E., and A. I. Mlavsky, to The General 
Electric Co. Ltd. Production of semi-conductor bodies. 
2,894,863, 7-14-59, Cl. 148—1.5. 
Bradshaw, William H., to Celanese Corp. of America. Meth- 
od and apparatus for production of viscose rayon filamen- 
tary materials. 2,892,675, 6-30-59. Cl. 8 — 151. 
Bradson Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Price. Clarence A.. Fischer, and Schultz. 2.901,186. 
Bradstoek, Robert B., and W. B. Zelina, to General Electric 
Co. Current measuring reactor arrangement. 2,915,707, 
12-1-59, Cl. 324 — 127 
Bradstreet. John L. Portable machine for reconditioning 
farm implement discs while on the implement structure. 
2,888.844, 6-2-59, Cl. 76 — 89.2. 
Bradstreet. Samuel W., to Armour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Institute of Technology. Process of coating and 
hot working of metals. 2,869,227, 1-20-59, Cl. 29 — 424. 



Signal shaping system. 

Semiconductive device 
2,885,608, 5-5-59, . Cl. 



Bradstreet, Samuel W., to Armour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Institute of Technology. Method and compositions 
for Hame spraying. 2,904,449, 9-15-59, Cl. 117 — 46. 

Bradstreet, Samuel VV., and J. S. Griffith, to Armour Research 
Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. High sur- 
face area coating production. 2,893,891, 7-7-o9, Cl. 
117 — 62. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W., and J. S. Griffith, to Armour 
Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. 
Fine particle production. 2,900,244, 8-18-59, Cl. 75— .5. 

Bradstreet, Samuel W., and H. L. Rechter, to Armour Re- 
search Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. 
Ceramic coated golf club head. 2,908,502, 10-13-59, Cl. 
273—167. 

Bradt, Rexford, to Fiberfil Corp. Glass-reinforced thermo- 
plastic injection molding compound and injection-molding 
process employing it. 2,877,501, 3-17-59. Cl. 18 — 55. 

Bradway, Keith E. : See — 

Yundt, Albert P., and Bradway. 2,879,236. 
Yundt, Albert P., and Bradway. 2,916,468. 

Bradway, Malcolm S : See — 

De Neergaard, Leif E. 2,882,475. 
De Neergaard, Leif E. 2,882,516. 
De Neergaard, Lei;' E. 2,885,256. 

Brady, Charles V., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bag. 2,889,979, 
6-9-59, Cl. 229 — 62.5. 

Brady, Charles V., and A. F. Ottinger, to Bemis Bros. Bag 
Co. Bag. 2.S70.955, 1-27-59. Cl. 220 — 66. 

Brady, Dale W. Crop cutting, blowing and gathering imple- 
ment. .'.882.667, 4-21-..9 Cl. 56 — 24. 

Bradv, Dale W. Vegetation cutting means. 2,902,813, 
9-8-59. Cl. 56—24. 

Brady, Dale W. Hay conditioning implement. 2,911,780, 
11-10-59, Cl. 56 — 1. 

Bradv, Edward J., and C. B. Marshall, to Alloy Rods Co. 
Electrode wire feeding system. 2,912,612, 11-10-59. Cl. 
314 79.. 

Brady, Francis E., Jr. Float ball check valve. 2,916,042, 
12-S-59, Cl. 137—202. 

Brady, George W., and S. S. Flaschen, to Bell Telephone La- 
boratories. Inc. Surface treatment of ferroelectric mate- 
rials. 2.916,681, 12-8-59, Cl. 317 — 262. 

Brady, John B. Method for translating and silently repro- 
ducing languages. 2,911,462, 11-3-59, Cl. 178 — 5.6. 

Brady, Joseph L., to Clark Equipment Co. Telescopic cyl- 
inder assembly. 2.887.092. 5-19-59. Cl. 121 — 16. 

Brady, Joseph L., to Clark Equipment Co. Clamp mecha- 
nism. 2,904,202, 9-15-59, Cl. 214 — 653. 

Bradv, Lvnn J. : See — 

Sommer, Alfred, and Brady. 2,874,007. 

Brady, Paul L., and L. E. Baldwin, to General Dvnamics 
Corp. Valved coupling. 2,902,296, 9-1-59, Cl. 284 — 17. 

Brady. Sherwood J., to Cutter Laboratories, Inc. Coupling 
between rigid and non-rigid tubular members with collaps- 
ible bushing for holding the members assembled. 2,874,981, 
2-24-59. Cl. 285 — 238. 

Bradv, W. H., Co. : See — 

Simmons, Vaughan P. 2.906,397. 

Brady, William A., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Nut load- 
ing and welding machine. 2,905,803, 9-22-59, Cl. 219 — 79. 

Bradv. William II., Jr. : ,S'ee — 

ToN>y. Frederic S. 2.877.846. 

Braendle, Harold A., and G. L. Heller, to Columbian Carbon 
Co. Beaded carbon black. 2,908,586, 10-13-59, Cl. 106— 
307. 

Braffort, Paul L., and J. Weill, to Commissariat A L'Energie 
Atomique. System for measuring nuclear power. 2,911,343, 
11-3-59, Cl. 204 — 193.2. 

Braga, Felix J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Equivalent four-wire repeaters. 2,886,654, 5-12-59, Cl. 
179—170. 

Bragdon, Robert W.. to Metal Hvdrides Inc. Method for puri- 
fvins sodium borohydride. 2.883,263, 4-21-59. Cl. 23 — 14. 

Bragdon, Robert W., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for pre 
paring sodium borohydride. 2,901,333, 8-25-59, Cl. 23 — 
296. 

Brager, Leif N, to American Can Co. Feeding mechanism 
for fragile articles. 2,910,211, 10-27-59, Cl. 221 — 236. 

Bragg, William E. Mounting means for dished flush-type 
receptacles. 2,867,397, 1-6-59, Cl. 248 — 27. 

Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Synchrophaser 
resetting mechanism for variable pitch aircraft propellers. 
2.877,854, 3-17-59. Cl. 170—135.29. 

Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Computing 
device for fuel control. 2,911,790, 11-10-59, Cl. 60 — 
39.28. 

Brahmstedt, William T. Collision proof automobile body. 
2.903.295, 9-8-59, Cl. 296 — 1. 

Braicks, Johan W., and S. Duinker, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Controllable inductor. 2,912,640, 
11-10-59. Cl. 323 — 89. 

Braid, Kenneth G. : See — 

Johnson, Roy W., Duncan, Braid, and Healy. 2,902,578. 

Braid, Milton : See — 

Hauptschein, Murray, Braid, and Lawlor. 2,884,466. 
Hauptschein, Murray, Braid, and Lawlor. 2,914,566. 
Lawlor, Francis E., Braid, and Loev. 2,868,846. 

Braid, Murray D., to Thompson Products, Inc. Chainless 
conveyor. 2.877,886, 3-17-59, Cl. 198 — 108. 

Brainard, Edwin W. Winding device for fishing reels. 
2,899,148, 8-11-59, Cl. 242—129.8. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



, CI. 4.3—6. 
2,867,304, 



2,875,826, 
Coupling. 
Rug tool. 



Brainard, Frank S., Sr. Rate recorder for integrating meters. 

2,869,963, 1-20-59, CI. 346 — 14. 
Brainard, Owen : See — 

Brainard. Wilson D. 2,914,324. 
Brainard, Wilson D., 50% to O. Brainard. Magnetic sheet 

feeder. 2,914,324, 11-24-59. CI. 271 — 84. 
Brainerd, William H., to United-Greenfield Corp. Controlled 

centering chuck. 2,905,476, 9-22-59, CI. 279 — 116. 
Braithwaite, David G., to National Aluminate Corp. Purifica- 
tion of synthetic alumina catalyst bases. 2,905,534, 
9-22-59, CI. 23—143. 
Braithwaite, Isaac, & Son Engineers Ltd. : See — 
Walker, Thomas B., and English. 2,897,652. 
Brake, Alphons A. Fish spear. 2,876,577, 3-10-uO 
Bramante, Nunzio. Holder for milk container. 

1-6-59, CI. 224 — 45. 
Brame, Eugene, to Power Jets (Research and Development) 
Ltd. Jet spoiler for gas turbine jet propulsion plant. 
Re. 24,703. 9-22-59. CI. 60—35.55. 
Brame, Sam S. Ventilating screen door louver. 

3-3-59, CI. 160 — 104. 
Bramhall, George H., to General Electric Co. 

2,870,S63. 1-27-59, CI. 183 — 13. 
Bramhall, George H., to General Electric Co. 

2,881,466, 4-14-59. CI. 15 — 375. 
Bramhall, John M. : See — 

Webster, John S., and Bramhall. 2,915,858. 
Bramhill, Percy W. Dispensing cartons for cigarette pack- 
ages. 2,875,038, 3-3-59, CI. 229—17. 
Bramhill, Percy W. Imperforate wrappings for cigarettes. 

2,911,979, 11-10-59, CI. 131 — 4. 
Brami, Joseph. Sound reproducing system. 2,907,837, 

10-6-59, CI. 179—115.5. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Electric lamp 
and switch means therefor. 2,878,373, 3-17-59, CI. 
240—81. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Vacuum bottles 

with suspended fillers. 2,880,899, 4-7-59, CI. 215 — 13. 
Bran & Lubbe : See — 

Hettche, Otto, and Schultze. 2,895,329. 
Brancato, Leo J., to Heli-Coil Corp. Coil spring locking insert 
having chordal locking means and biting corner retaining 
means. 2,874,741, 2-24-59, CI. 151 — 14. 
Brancato, Leo J., to Heli-Coil Corp. Nut having radiallv 

adjustable coil insert. 2,886,088, 5-12-59, CI. 151 — 22. 
Brancato, Leo J., and J. P. Muenzen, to Heli-Coil Corp. De- 
vice for aligning tubular articles. 2,889, 9*50, 6-9-59, CI. 
221 — 106. 
Branch, Maurice C, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Pulse transmitting circuit. 2,914,667, 11-24-59, CI. 
250—27. 
Branch. Maurice C, and R. G. Mills, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Static electrical code translating appa- 
ratus. 2.883,469, 4-21-59, CI. 179—18. 
Branch, William C. : See — ■ 

Booth, Jack J., and Branch. 2,869,754. 
Branchflower, Lyle E. Evaporator for freezer mechanisms. 

2,910,841, 11-3-59, CI. 62 — 347. 
Brand, Arthur, III : See — 

Roffman, Eugene, Cinaglia, Wysoczanski, and Brand. 
2,885,075. 
Brand, Benson G. : See — 

Smith, Charles L., and Brand. 2,919,180. 
Brand, Denis J., and J. Ewels, to The General Electric Co. 
Ltd. Manufacture of semi-conductor devices. 2,811,103, 
4-7-59, CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Brand, Ellis C. Helicopter construction. 2,879,956, 3-31-59, 

CI. 244 — 17.17. 
Brand, George W. : See — 

Hartmann, Philip, and Brand. 2,905,095. 
Brand, Helmut, to Licentia Patent- Verwaltungs-G. m. b. H. 

Toggle switch system. 2,870,282. 1-20-59, CI. 200—67. 
Brand. Hugh R.. L. P. Garvey, and J. G. Haviland, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Glass run channel. 2,892,657, 6-30-59, 
CI. 296—44.5. 
Brand, Joseph J., to R and R Metal Products, 
manent mold with insert locating means. 
6-16-59, CI. 22 — 151. 
Brand, Karl, to Kugelfischer Georg Schafer & Co. 

der for hydraulic systems. 2,903,309, 9-8-59, CI. 309 — 3. 

Brand, Samuel, to International Business Machines Corp. 

System for magnetic storage of data. 2,910,669, 10-27-59, 

CI. 340 — 174. 

Brand. Walter and I. Hoffman. Electric hot liquid heat 

convector. 2,894,108, 7-7-59, CI. 219 — 38. 
Brand, Warren H., and E. F. Holben, to Conoflow Corp. 
Measuring and controlling servo-motor system. 2,870,387, 
1-20-59, CI. 318—32. 
Brandafi, Gabriel. Drill press spindle. 2,901,258, 8-25-59, 

CI. 279—97. 
Brandau, Frederick L. : See — 

Matter, Theodore S., Bates, and Brandau. 2,888.363. 
McMaster, James E., Nash, Decker, and Brandau. 
2,878,547. 
Branden, Leif : See — 

Myrgren, Bengt V., and Branden. 2,913,715. 
Brandes, Hermann, and K. Andresen, to Hackethal Draft- 
und Kabel Werke A.G. Coaxial cables. 2,890,263, 6-9-59, 
CI. 174 — 29. 
Kmndes. Roy H., and F. E. Cnnn, to General Motors Corp. 
Propeller control system. 2,918,129, 12-22-59, CI. 170 — 
160.21. 



Inc. Per- 
2,890,505, 

Cast cylin- 



supply for radiators. 
12-22-59, CI. 257 — 



2,875,078. 
2,876,124. 



monohydric phenol. 
Inc. Derotation prism. 



2,880,255. 



2,897,442. 
P. M. Wright, to Marconi's Wireless 
Phase shift devices. 2,888,651, 



Brandi, Otto H. Additional air 

2,873,097, 2-10-59, CI. 257 — 137. 
Brandi, Otto H. Radiators. 2,918,262, 

137. 
Brandi, Wilhelm. Appliance for preparing hot beverages. 

2,869,451, 1-20-59. CI. 99—302. 
Brandi, Willy. Appliance for roasting coffee beans. 2,874,483, 

2-24-59, CI. 34 — 40. 
Brandner, John D. : See — 

Baer, Byron N., Brandner, and Le Maistre. 
Baer, Byron N., Brandner, and Le Maistre. 
Brandner, John D., and R. H. Hunter, to Atlas Powder Co. 
Polyvinyl acetate adhesive compositions containing a poly- 
ethylene glycol monoether of 
2,889,297, 0-2-59, CI. 260—29.6. 
Brandon, Chester, to Librascope, 

2,896,498, 7-28-59, CI. 88 — 1. 
Brandon, David B. : See — 

Davis, Horace R., and Brandon. 
Brandon, Eveyln D. : See — 

De Selms, Jesse E. 2,900,811. 
Brandon, Percy S. : See — 

Wright, Peter M., and Brandon. 
Brandon, Percv S., and 
Telegraph Co. Ltd. 
5-20-59. CI. 333 — 31. 
Brandon, Percy S., and P. M. Wright, to Marconi's Wireless 
Telegraph Co. Ltd. Moving target radar system 
2,913,717, 11-17-59, CI. 343 — 7.7. 
Brandon, Thomas O., to A. G. Spalding & Bros., Inc. Golt 

ball. 2,882,058, 4-14-59, CI. 273—230. 
Brandstrom. Arne E., to Aktiebolaget Pharmacia. Manu- 
facture of barbituric compounds. 2,868,790, 1-13-59, CI. 
200—257. 
Brandstrom, Arne E., to Aktiebolaget Pharmacia. 5-neopentyl 
5-allyl barbituric acid and salts thereof. 2,899,435, 
8-11-59, CI. 200—257. 
Brandt, Armand, to Akt. Brown, Boveri & Cie. Heavy current 
contact converter systems. 2,869,005, 1-13-59, CI. 307 — 
147. 
Brandt, Armand, to Aktiengesellsehaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. 
Arc-back prevention circuit. 2,873,419, 2-10-59, CI. 
321—48. 
Brandt, Armand, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie. 
Arrangement for preventing backfire in electrical rectifiers. 
2,903,037, 9-8-59, CI. 321—12. 
Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 

Blanchette, Albert G., and Ristvedt. 2,906,276. 
Buchholz, Arnold R. 2,888,124. 
Buchholz, Aronld R., and Haban. 2,893,406. 
Brandt, Carl E., and D. K. Warsaw. Cutting machine. 

2,878,808, 3-24-59, CI. 164 — 35. 
Brandt, Carl T., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Underground 

storage of liquids. 2,879,646, 3-31-59, CI. 61 — .5. 
Brandt, Carl T.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Underground 

storage system. 2,893,211, 7-7-59, CI. 61 — .5. 
Brandt, Edgar W., to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfin- 
dungen und Gewerblichen Anwendungen Energa. Hollow 
charge projectile. 2,910,000, 10-27-59, CI. 102 — 56. 
Brandt, Fred H., to Prestressing, Inc. Post-tensioned an- 
chor device. 2.867,884, 1-13-59, CI. 25 — 1. 
Brandt. Harry, to California Research Corp. Seismic cable 

lifting apparatus. 2,871,665, 2-3-59, CI. 61 — 72. 
Brandt, Harry, to California Research Corp. Raising and 

lowering apparatus. 2,900,795, 8-25-59, CI. 61 — 72. 
Brandt. Heinrich : See — 

Arnold, Carl, and Brandt. 2,890,468. 
Brandt, Kurt. Device for the adjustment of decorative stitch 
stencil in automatic zig-zag sewing machines. 2,900,837, 
8-25-59, CI. 74 — 568. 
Brandt, Paul H. Air drver construction and method of op- 
eration. 2.807.988, 1-13-59, CI. 62—93. 
Brandt Raymond W., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Clipper circuit. 2,896,077, 7-21-59. CI. 250— 
27. 
Brandt, Rezon N. : See — 

Squire, Herbert D.. and Brandt. 2,868,578. 
Brandt. Vernon J. Releasable lift attachment for tractors. 

2.883.080, 4-21-59, CI. 214 — 674. 
Brandt, Vernon J. Retractable support for operating con- 
trols. 2,883,081, 4-21-59, CI. 214 — 674. 
Brandt, Walter : See — 

Carlstedt, Ragnar L.. and Brandt. 2,876,662. 
Brangaitis. Anthonv V. Emergency eye wash. 

10-27-59, CI. 128—249. 
Branham. Martin. Block manufacturing machine. 

1-27-59, CI. 25—1. 
Branich Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Kaenan, Joseph P. 2,919,105. 
Branick. Charles E. Curing and testing rim for pneumatic 

tire casings. 2,871,518, 2-3-59, CI. 18—45. 
Branick Charles E. Device for inspecting pneumatic tires. 

2,895,711, 7-21-59. CI. 254 — 50.3. 
Branick, Charles E. Device for detecting ply separation in 
pneumatic tire casings. 2,909,060, 10-20-59, CI. 73 — 146. 
Branker, Hoffman E., to Republic Aviation Corp. Pulse 

generator. 2,895,080, 7-14-59, CI. 315—205. 
Brannan. Jack C. to General Electric Co. Motor control 

system. 2.875.391, 2-24-59, CI. 318—293. 
Brannan, Jack C, to General Electric Co. Servo control 
system. 2,907,936, 10-6-59, CI. 318—28. 



2,910,064, 
2,870,512, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Brannock, Kent C, to Eastman Kodak Co. Cyclic diol di- 

ester lubricants. 2,912,447, 11-10-59, CI. 260 — 410. 
Brannock, Kent C, to Eastman Kodak Co. Bis-2-methyl-2- 
norcamphanemethanol alkane-dioates as synthetic ester 
lubricants. 2,912,458, 11-10-59, CI. 260—485. 
Brannock, Mack C, to Fieldcrest Mills, Inc. Needle motion 

for looms. 2,890,725, 6-16-59, CI. 139 — 123. 
Brannon, Hezzie R., Jr and J. A. Rickard, to Jersey Pro- 
duction Research Co. Gamma ray scintillometer. 2,911,534, 
11-3-59, CI. 250 — 71. 
Branscomb, Charles E., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Clutch mechanism. 2,915,161, 12-1-59, CI. 192 — 
149. 
Branson, Charles D. : See — 

Weber, Victor, Branson, and Genbauffe. 2,909,324. 
Branson, Charles D., to Robertshaw-Pulton Controls Co. 
Thermostatically controlled mixing valves. 2,901,174, 

8-25—59 ci 236 12 

Branson, ' Charles D., ' to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. 
Thermostatic devices. 2,917,925, 12-22-59, CI. 73 — 368.3. 
Branson, David E. : See — 

JBacon, Walter M., Branson, Knandel, and Locke. 
2,871,286. 
Branson Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Branson, Norman G. 2,891,176. 
Harris, Robert V. 2,875,354. 
Branson, Lester L. : See — 

Branson, Raymond J. 2,911,994. 
Branson, Norman G., to Branson instruments, Inc. Compres- 
sional wave generating apparatus. 2,891,176, 6-16-59, CI. 
310—8.1. 
Branson, Raymond J., deceased (by S. E. Branson, adminis- 
tratrix), % to S. E. Branson, individually, % to R. K. 
Branson, and Va to L. L. Branson. Automatic dump valve. 
2,911,994, 11-10-59, CI. 137 — 270. 
Branson, Raymond K. : See — 

Branson, Raymond J. 2,911,994. 
Branson, Sadie E. : See — 

Branson, Raymond J. 2,911,994. 
Branson, Stanley C. Anti-skid ice tire chain. 2,911,027, 

11-3-59, CI. 152 — 239. 
Branstrom, George E. Heating devices. 2,908,795, 10-13-59, 

CI. 219—34. 
Brant, Arthur A. : See — 

Ruddock, Kenneth A., and Brant. 2,887,650. 
Brant, Arthur A., and A. W. Love, to Newmont Mining Corp. 
Electromagnetic method of geophysical exploration. 
2,874,348, 2-17-59, CI. 324 — 6. 
Brant, Archie G., % to J. E. Babb, % to E. G. Babb, Jr., and 
% to R. E. Clayton. Gravity actuated whirling ring toy. 
2,877.597, 3-17-59, CI. 46 — 17. 
Brant, Robert J. Apparatus for cleaning and repairing pipe 

lines. 2,908,248, 10-13-59, CI. 118 — 408. 
Brantley, John C. to Union Carbide Corp. Organo-chromium 

compounds. 2,870,183, 1-20-59, CI. 260—438. 
Brantley, John C. and E. L. Morehouse, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Organo-vanadium halides and process of preparation. 
2,882,288, 4-14-59. CI. 260 — 429. 
Bras, Johannes, to N.V. Fabriek "Van Chemische Producten. 
New fungicides and process for their preparation. 2,883,318, 
4-21-59. CI. 167 — 22. 
Brasch, Edgar W., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Recycle 
apparatus for carbon black pellet mills. 2,876,490, 3-10-59, 
CI. 18—1. 
Braseo Mfg. Co. : See — 

Shrode, Wilford E. 2,882,561. 
Brase, George. Wrench for removing headless threaded pipe 

nipples. 2,906,152, 9-29-59, CI. 81—53. 
Brashear, Turner G., Jr., to The American Brake Shoe Co. 

Welding apparatus. 2.868,955, 1-13-59. CI. 219—130. 
Brasher, James H. Attachment for flush tanks. 2,879,521, 

3-31-59, CI. 4—56. 
Braski, Raymond J. : See — 

Malz, Nickolas, and Braski. 2,897,862. 
Braski. Raymond J., to Dormeyer Corp. Pood mixer timer. 

2,895.547. 7-21-59, CI. 161—1. 
Brassel, Jakob, and A. Buehler, to Ciba Ltd. Metalliferous 

azo dyestuffs. 2,906,746, 9-29-59, CI. 260—145. 
Brasser, Carl J. : See — 

Tuttle, Clifton M., Brown, and Brasser. 2,880,325. 
Brasseur, Eudore, to Societe Anonyme Ateliers de Construc- 
tions Electriques de Charleroi. Sound recording and re- 
producing devices. 2,901.550, 8-25-59, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Brasseur, Eudore D., to Ateliers de Constructions Electriques 
de Charleroi. Sound recording and reproducing apparatus. 
2,869,876, 1-20-59, CI. 274 — 10. 
Brassfield, Henry C, and C. T. Durham, Jr., to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of fabri- 
cating small spherical pellets. 2,872,719, 2-10-59, CI. 
25 — 156. 
Brassington, Samuel M., and V. N. Smith, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Synchronous chopper for radiant energy. 
2,875,342, 2-24-59, CI. 250 — 233. 
Brasty, Joseph. Spring for windshield wiper arms. 

2,885,710, 5-12-59, CI. 15—255. 
Brater, Donald C. : See — 

Smiley, Seymour H, Brater, and Nimmo. 2,907,629. 
Bratt, Harry T. : See — 

Stoddard, Robert J., Brown, and Bratt. 2,902,177. 
Bratt. Lars C. : See — 

Arnold, Chester L., and Bratt. 2,917,462. 



Brattain, Walter H., and C. G. B. Garrett, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Semiconductor devices. 2,870,344, 
1-20-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bratton, Alfred I., to Oxy-Catalyst, Inc. Room air heater 

and purifier. 2,873,071, 2-10-59, CI. 237 — 2. 
Brattrud, Robert L. Seat construction. 2,878,860, 3-24-59, 

CI. 155 — 178. 
Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Conduit 

and fitting assemblies. 2,869,905, 1-20-59, CI. 287 — 78. 
Bratzler, Carl. See — 

Herbert, Wilhelm Bratzler, Dorschner, Eisenlohr, and 
Gross. 2,901,423. 
Brauburger, Robert A., to Chrysler Corp. Fastening device. 

2,893,087, 7-7-59, CI. 24 — 73. 
Brauer, Gerald : See — 

Ayres, Jay J., Cohen, and Brauer. 2,914,739. 
Brauer, Walter. Apparatus for forming stressed panels and 
having guide bars for initially bending undulations in 
sheet material before forming a channel from each undula- 
tion. 2,907,369, 10-6-59, CI. 153—77. 
Brauer, Walter J. : See — 

Merchant, Charles J. 2,897,712. 
Brauer, William F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Device 
for applying retaining members onto articles. 2,876,531, 
3-10-59. CI. 29—229. 
Braukly, Damazas. Earth working machine. 2,S69,257, 

1-20-59, CI. 37 — 145. 
Brault, Andre R., and R. Lindberg, to OPTOmechanisms, Inc. 
Simulated radioactive radiation meter. 2,900,740, 8-25-59, 
CI. 35—1. 
Brault, Robert G. : See — 

Harwood, James, Brault, and Reck. 2,900,411. 
Braumann, Gundokar, to Siemens & Halske Akt. Electro- 
magnetic relays. 2,888,532, 5-26-59, CI. 200 — 87. 
Braun, Alfred : See — 

Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2,890,778. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2,903,721. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2,904,173. 
Braun, Alfred E., and T. C. English, to The Wooster Sealkote 
Co. Method and apparatus for liquid application. 
2,874,677, 2-24-59, CI. 118—305. 
Braun, Anton : See — 

Colborne, William G., and Braun. 2,914,955. 
Braun, Artur, and B. Futterer, to M. Braun. Shearing head 
for dry shaver employing flexible shear plate and recipro- 
cating cutter. 2,908,970, 10-20-59, CI. 30—41. 
Braun, C. F., & Co. : See — 

Pickford, Allan E. 2,900,173. 
Braun, Clarence J. : See — 

Passafaro, Anthony L., Braun, and Powers. 2,876,598. 
Braun, Dieter : See — 

Hacker, Kurt, and Braun. 2,873,601. 
Braun, Edigna, to K. G. Reischl & Co., Metallwarenfabrik. 

Atomizers. 2,908,422, 10-13-59, CI. 222—190. 
Braun, Emil to Carl Freudenberg, Kommanditgesellschaft auf 
Atkien. Apparatus for the manufacture of thin artificial 
edible sausage casings. 2,896,254, 7-28-59, CI. 18 — 14. 
Braun, Francois. Leg-rest for a seat. 2,918,964, 12-29-59, 

CI. 155—171. 
Braun, Fred H., and R. O. Brownson, to Steri-Washer Corp. 

Washer and sterilizer. 2,889,837, 6-9-59. CI. 134 — 140. 
Braun. Frederick W. and A. Safety mechanism for automatic 

machines. 2,890.778, 6-16-59, CI. 192 — 125. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. Apparatus having spring 
urged die forging members for making extruded hollow 
articles of external polygonal form. 2,903,721, 9-15-59, 
CI. 10—76. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. Plunger and die for indirect 

extrusion. 2,904,173, 9-15-59, CI. 207 — 6. 
Braun, Georg, to Kohlenscheidungs-Gesellschaft m.b.H. 
Process for operating a tubular heat exchanger fired with 
pulverized coal. 2,899,942, 8-18-59, CI. 122 — 479. 
Braun-Goll Co. : See — 

Goll, Ernest R. 2,886,203. 
Braun, Heinrich : See — 

Elod, Egon, Dorr, Braun, Elian, and Lepingle. 2,918,455. 
Braun, Herman J. : See — 

Barrows, Robert C, and Braun. 2,897,383. 
Braun, J. P. : See — 

Evnns. Richard H. 2,867,939. 
Braun, Louis G. Fishing rod holder and bite signal. 2,909,- 

860, 10-27-59, CI. 43—17. 
Braun, Max : See — 

Braun, Artur, and Futterer. 2,908,970. 
Scholzel, Karl. 2,919,207. 
Braun, Oskar, R. Dobner, and K. Winz, to G. M. Pfaff, A.G. 
Electrical control system for sewing and the like machines. 
2,910,028, 10-27-59, CI. 112—219. 
Braun, Otto P. Hot water storage tank. 2,893,589, 7-7-59, 

CI. 220 — 5. 
Braun, Ottwin L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Furnace 
door frame construction. 2,915,026, 12-1-59, CI. 110 — 
172. 
Braun, Paul E., to Ford Motor Co. Fuel injection system. 

2,872,912, 2-10-59, CI. 123—139. 
Braun. Philip N. : See — ■ 

Filsinger. Jamieson A., and Braun. 21895.388. 
Filsinger, Jamieson A., and Braun. 2,914,208. 
Braun, Philip N. Machine for stapling identifying tags to 

garments. 2,877,695, 3-17-59, CI. 93—88. 
Braun. Philip N. Laundry marking machine. 2,887,314, 
5-19-59. CI. 271—2.5. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Braun, Ralph A., to The W. B. W. Tool Co. Apparatus for 
forming tubular sleeves. 2,889,866, 6-9-59, CI. 153 — 19. 

Braun, Ralph K., to Cleveland Electrical Equipment Co., Inc. 
Armature winding head for armature winding machines. 
2,S83,119, 4-21-59, CI. 242 — 13. 

Braun, Kobert A. : See — 

Mosher, William A., and Braun. 2,883,423. 

Braun. Robert R. : -See — 

Wise, Harry L., and Braun. 2,890,708. 

Braun, W., Co. : See — 

Lerner, Nathan B. 2,905,351. 

Braun, Walter W., to National Lead Co. Process for in- 
activating urushiol on skin with cerium compounds. 2.S85,- 
323, 5-5-59, CI. 167 — 58. 

Braun, William. Display for jewelry. 2,919,023, 12-29-59. 
CI. 206 — 75. 

Braun, William H., Jr., to Western Sealant Development 
Corp. Wood impregnating and coloring process. 2,867,543, 
1-6-59. CI. 117 — Hi. 

Braun, Willy, O. Trauth, and E. Von Gross, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Akt. Dyeing synthetic fibres with 
thioxanthones. 2,884,300, 4-28-59, CI. 8 — 55. 

Braun, Willy, and W. Ruppel, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik Akt. New vat dyestuffs of the anthraquinone 
series. 2,905,691, 9-22-59, CI. 260—307.5. 

Brauiid, John J. Combiued geographical globe and antenna 
structure. 2,872,678, 2-3-59, CI. 343 — 720. 

Braund. John J. Loudspeaker apparatus. 2,915,134, 
12-1-59, CI. 181—31. 

Braund, Robert W. : See — 

Kerecman, Michael, and Braund. 2,909,272. 

Brauneck, Charles F., to Murray Mfg. Corp. Electromagnetic 
switch. 2,897,316, 7-28-59, CI. 200 — 104. 

Brauneck, Charles F., to Murray Mfg. Corp. Interlock con- 
tact mechanism. 2,918.554, 12-22-59. CI. 200 — 166. 

Brauneck, Charles F., to Murray Mfg. Corp. Magnetic over- 
load relay. 2,919,325, 12-29-59, CI. 200—95. 

Braunlich, Richard H., to American Viscose Corp. Method 
of forming crimped artificial filaments. 2,894,802, 7-14-59, 
CI. 18—54. 

Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt : See — ■ 
Busecrus, Hans K. 2,890.647. 

Braunstain, Jules A. Automatic addressing-machine. 
2,898.850, 8-11-59, CI. 101—134.5. 

Braunstein, Melvin A. Self contained breathing apparatus. 
2,906,262, 9-29-59, CI. 128 — 142. 

Braunwarth, John B., and G. W. Crosby, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Preparation of alkenvl esters of halogenated carboxylic 
acids. 2.875.240. 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 487. 

Braunwarth, John B., and G. W. Crosby, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Acids and ketones prepared from peroxides and polyhalo- 
methanes. 2,905,712, 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 539. 

Brauss, Gustav J., to APAG, Apparatebau A.G. Recipro- 
cating ■ dry shaver having stationary first cutting head 
means and extensible second cutting head means. 
2,917,824, 12-22-59, CI. 30 — 34. 

Brautigam, Richard H., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 
Apparatus for coating continuously produced filaments. 
2,873,718, 2-17-59, CI. 118—234. 

Brav, Milton, to Sue Ann Food Products Corp. Novelty 
package. 2.895.834. 7-21-59. CI. 99—171. 

Bravenboer, Pieter, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Thermostatic mounting structure for electron discharge de- 
vice. 2,910,601, 10-27-59, CI. 313 — 10. 

Braverman, Bernard : See — 

Wilson, Fred M., Sr. 2,893,374. 

Braverman, Edwin : See — 

Matton, Ernest E. 2,915,055. 

Bravos, George T., and J. W. Evans, 
Products Co. Oil well drilling mud. 
CI. 252—8.5. 

Bra wand. Franklin M. Draft hook. 2,889,167, 6-2-59, CI. 
294 — 82. 

Bray, Calvin S., to Davol Rubber Co. Process for the rota- 
tional casting of inflating bulbs. 2,888,714, 6-2-59, CI. 
18 — 5S.3. 

S., to Davol Rubber Co. Pacifier. 2,888,929, 
128—360. 

Bray, Calvin S., to Davol Rubber Co. Nipple. 
6-2-59, CI. 215 — 11. 

Bray, Frederick H., and R. G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Automatic telecommunication exchanges. 
2,872.527, 2-3-59, CI. 179 — 22. 

Bray, Frederick H., P. M. King, and J. Rice, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Timing equipment. 2,899,500, 
8-11-59, CI. 179—7. 

Bray, Frederick H., and R. G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Electrical counting circuits. 2,906,S88, 
9-29-59, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bray, Frederick H., and R. G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Electrical signaling systems. 2,911,475, 
11-3-59, CI. 179—15. 

Bray, Frederick H., P. M. King, and G. C. Hartley, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Line identification in 
telecommunication systems. 2,913,530, 11-17-59, CI. 
179—18. 

Bray, Frederick H., and R. G. Knight, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electric signal repeaters. 
2,914,615, 11-24-59, CI. 179—16. 

Brnv. Oedries A., to Orinnell 
2,871,953, 2-3-59, CI. 169—37 



to American Maize- 
2,900,335, 8-18-59, 



Bray Calvin 
6-2-59, CI. 



2,889,063, 



Corp. Pendent sprinkler. 



Bray, Horace A., and E. W. Peppitt, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 

Ltd. Friction material. 2,898,216, 8-4-59, CI. 106 — 36. 
Bray, Murel B. Shoe boot shine aid. 2,888,705, 6-2-59, CI. 

15 — 267. 
Bray, Ralph, to Philco Corp. Signal seeking receiver. 

2,880,311, 3-31-59, CI. 250 — 20. 
Bray, Vernon H., Jr., to National Food Equipment Co. Inc. 

Pneumatic conveying system. 2,895,768, 7-21-59, CI. 

302 — 17. 
Brayack, Mark. Spot facing tool. 2,899,867, 8-18-59, CI. 

90—11. 
Brayman, Vernis A. : See — ■ 

Collins, Tappan, Seim, and Brayman. 2,907,036. 
Brayshaw, Stanier E., to Syntron Co. Double current col- 
lector for dry disc rectifiers. 2,904,731, 9-15-59, CI. 317 — 

234 
Brazik, Lewis R. Fasteners. 2,908,956, 10-20-59, CI. 

24 — 73. 
Brazit Associates : See — 

Watrous, Gilbert A. 2,86S,189. 
Brazitis, William, and H. W. Keevil. Method and means for 

magnetizing rails in rail flaw detection systems. 2,882,489, 

4-14-59, CI 324 — 37. 
Breadner, Robert L., and C. H. Simms, to The General Elec- 
tric Co. Ltd. Method of and apparatus for manufacture 

of the glass enve'ope for a cathode ray tube. 2,886,920, 

5-19-59. CI. 49 — 7. 
Brearley Co., The : See — 

Provi, Mike A. 2,892,010. 
Provi, Mike A., and Mattson. 2,875,999. 
Breau, Wilfred. Speed changer for pulley drives. 2,888,830, 

6-2-59, CI. 74—242.15. 
Breazeale, John B., to Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. 

Integrating device. 2,907,990, 10-6-59, CI. 340 — 178. 
Breazeale, John B., C. G. Mcllwraith, and E. N. Dacus, to 

Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. Gravity meter. 

2,907,211, 10-6-59, CI. 73—382. 
Brechel, Frederick O. Concrete form construction. 2,887,- 

756, 5-26-59, CI. 25—118. 
Brechenmacher, Karlmann. Device for spraying and drying 

of paints, varnish or the like. 2,868,166, 1-13-59, CI. 118 — 

643. 
Brechlin, Adrian G. Boundary marker exposure tool. 

2,896,729, 7-28-59, CI. 172 — 19. 
Brecht, Karl : See — 

Boucke Heinz, and Brecht. 2,875,750. 
Breckheimer, Raymond J., to Air Filter Corp. Frame con- 
struction for filter units. 2.869,694, 1-20-59, CI. 189 — 36. 
Brecknell Dolman & Rogers Ltd. : See — 

Dolman, Henry J., Hamilton, and Ball. 2,890,554. 
Bred-Ade Corp. : See — 

Glabe, Elmer F. 2,875,064. 
Bredall, Charles H. Antenna-detector coupling unit. 

2,872,569, 2-3-59, CI. 250 — 20. 
Bredehoft, Harold A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Sound output control for telephone ringers. 2,892,187, 

6-23-59, CI. 340—397. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., to Crane Co. Fluid seal for valves 

or the like. 2,880,6^:0, 4-7-59, CI. 74—18.2. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., and E. J. Hemzacek, to Crane Co. 

Valve seat construction. 2.887.295. 5-19-59, CI. 251 — 359. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., F. M. Onak, and M. H. Stuart, to 

Crane Co. Connector for the consumable electrode of an 

arc melting furnace. 2.899.667, 8-11-59, CI. 339 — 9. 
Bredzs, Nikolajs, to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Brazing 

alloys. 2.903,352, 9-8-59, CI. 75—172. 
Bredzs, Nikolajs, to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Brazing 

allovs. 2,903,353, 9-8-59, CI. 75—172. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

head for container filling machines. 2,880,762, 4-7-59, CI. 

141—48. 
Breeback, Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

head and method of making same. 2,884,686, 5-5-59, CI. 

29—157.1. 
Breeback, Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork & Seal Co. Filling 

head. 2.887.133. 5-19-59, CI. 141 — 44. 
Breeback, Rudolph H., to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

system. 2,888,944, 6-2-59, CI. 137—209. 
Breeback Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork & Seal Co.. Inc. Fill- 
ing system. 2.S92.472. 6-30-59. CI. 141 — 6. 
Breeden, Fearl L., % to G. W. Jaynes. Water chlorinating 

apparatus. 2,912,938, 11-17-59, CI. 103—153. 
Breeding, David C, and M. C. Bartz, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Control for fuel supply system. 2,884,915, 5-5-59, CI. 

123—119. 
Breelle, Yves L. G., to Institut Francais du Petrole, des 

Carburants et Lubrifiants. Rotary engines. 2,S70,752, 

1-27-59, CI. 123—13. 
Breen Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Bulky 

yarn. 2.869.967. 1-20-59. CI. 57—140. 
Breen, Charles, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Message- 
waiting signal for telephone subscribers. 2,884,491, 

4-28-59, CI. 179—84. 
Breen Henry D., to Union Asbestos & Rubber Co. Air circu- 
lating means fo: railway ears. 2,881,688, 4-14-59, CI. 

98—6 
Breer, Karl, and Kj. Wetnbrenner, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 

Akt. Process and apparams for the production of porous 

or homogeneous plastic semi-finished products or finished 

articles, more especially those based on polyurethanes. 

2,8S5,26S, 5-5-59, CI. 23—252. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Breese, Lemuel R., to North Electric Company. Supervisory 

control system. 2,901,728, 8-25-59, CI. 340—163. 
Breeze Corporations, Inc. : See — 

Laky, Elmer, and Walsh. 2,908,853. 
November, Milton H. 2,876,801. 
Bregenzer, Kurt, to F. Kopp. Hydraulic feed control for 
profiling machines and the like. 2,897,651, 8-4-59, CI. 

gQ 97^ 

Bregi Benjamin F., to National Broach & Machine Co. 
Apparatus for rolling gears. 2,886,990, 5-19-59, CI. 
80 — 16. 
Bregi, Benjamin F., and F. J. Pohlmeyer, to National Broach 
& Machine Co. Apparatus for cutting gear tooth surfaces. 
2.882.798, 4-21-59, CI. 90—1.6. 
Bregman, Jacob I., to National Aluminate Corp. Water in- 
soluble phosphonic acid polymerizates of polyvinylaryl com- 
pounds. 2,911, 37S, 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 2.2. 
Breguet, Antoine J. E. L. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2,899,149. 
Breguet, Louis. 2,913,798. 
Breguet, Claire J. : See — 

Breguet, Louis. 2,899,149. 
Breguet, Louis. 2,913,798. 
Breguet, Gilberte M. L. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2,899,149. 
Breguet. Louis. 2,913,798. 
Breguet, Jacqueline Y. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2,899,149. 
Breguet, Louis. 2,9; 3,798. 
Breguet, Louis, deceased; C. J., A. J. E. L., J. Y., G. M. L., 
P. E. L., P. G. R. L., P. A. L.. and L.-C. A. M. Breguet, 
under legal guardianship of C. J. Breguet, sole heirs. Air- 
craft having ducted turbine driven lift rotors. 2,899,149, 
8-11-59, CI. 244 — 12. 
Breguet, Louis, deceased ; C. J., A. J. E. L., J. Y., G. M. L., 
P. E. L., P. G. R., P. A. L., and L. A. M. BrSguet, under 
legal guardianship of C. J. Breguet, sole heirs of L. Bre- 
guet. Manufacture of hollow rounded elements of pre- 
stressed concrete. 2,913,798, 11-24-59, CI. 25 — 127. 
Breguet, Louis-Christian A. M. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2.S99.149. 
Breguet, Louis. 2,913,798. 
Breguet, Pascal A. L. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2.899.149. 
Breguet, Louis. 2,913,798. 
Breguet. Paul G. R. L. : See — 
Breguet, Louis. 2,899,149. 
2,913,798. 
See — 
2,899,149. 
2,913,798. 



Breithaupt, Donald E. Attachment for a fishing rod reel. 
2,869,277, 1-20-59, CI. 43—26. 

Breitling, Wilhelm. H. Hess, and H. Kamp. Carriage return 
control apparatus for electrically operated business ma- 
chines. 2,892,528, 6-30-59, CI. 197—66. 

Brekke, John E. : See — 

Watters, Glenn G., and Brekke. 2,909,435 

Brell, Jules J. Excavating apparatus. 
CI. 255—4. 

Excavating apparatus. 



Earth-boring apparatus. 



72,157, 2-3-59, 
2,906,501, 9-29-59, 
2,906,503, 9-29-59, 



Breguet, Louis. 

Breguet. Pierre E. L. 

Breguet, Louis. 

Breguet, Louis. 

Brehm. Allen E. : See 

Fields. Ellis K., and Brehm. 2,888,405. 
Fields, Ellis K., and Brehm. 2,901,335. 
Tom, Theodore B., and Brehm. 2,914,479. 
Brehm, Allen E., and A. W. Lindert, to Standard Oil Co. 
Aqueous antirust compositions. 2,880,095, 3-31-59, CI. 
106 — 14. 
Brehm, Allen E., M. Hamer, and L. D. La Croix, Jr., to 
Standard Oil Co. Motor fuel. 2,897,069, 7-28-59, CI. 
44—58. 
Brehm, Howard E., Jr., and A. F. Mitchell, to Hupp Corp. 
Adapter for inside installation of air conditioners of the 
window mounted type. 2,871,778, 2-3-59, CI. 98 — 94. 
Brehm, Warren J. : See — ■ 

Anderson. Arthur W., and Brehm. 2.894,025. 
Brehm, Warren J.. K. G. Bremer, H. S. Eleuterio, and R. W. 
Mesehke. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Internally 
unsaturated perfluoroolpfins and preparation thereof. 
2.918.501. 12-22-59, CI. 260 — 653.3. 
Breier. Irwin L. : See — 

Cheney. Harry A., and Breier. 2,879,300. 
Breier. Irwin L., to Shell Development Co. Reactor with con- 
centric annular passages. 2,897.063, 7-28-59, CI. 23 — 284. 
Breier, Irwin L., and G. M. Coppinger, to Shell Development 
Co. Stabilization of unsaturated aldehydes. 2,874,100, 
2-17-59, CI. 202—57. 
Breig. Kurt: See — 

Bienert. Berthold, Breig, and Groll. 2,873.280. 
Breiner, Alfred W., to S. C. Johnson & Son, Inc. Aryloxy 
acid urethane and method of preparing same. 2,890,181, 
6-9-59. CI. 260—2.5. 
Breiner, Alfred W., to S. C. Johnson & Son, Inc. Modified 

aryloxy acid urethane. 2,890,198, 6-9-59, CI. 260 — 45.4. 
Breiningpr, Jerry • See. — 

Ernst William B., and J. and P. Breinlnger. 2,882,857. 
Breiningpr Paul : See — 

Ernst William B.. and J. and P. Breiningpr. 2,882.857. 
Breisch, Edgar W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Cable 

clamps. 2,912,199, 11-10-59, CI. 248 — 74. 
Breisch, John H., and J. R. Humphrey, to Turbo Industries, 
Inc. Contour milling machine. 2,916,972, 12-15-59, CI. 
90—13.7. 
Breit. Warren E. : See — 

Hodgson. Cecil L., and Breit. 2.893.270. 
BreitPnstpin. Charles T.. to R. T. Moloney, deceased, American 
National Bank and Trust Co., executor. Metering pump 
for liquid gas fuel. 2,881,810, 4-14-59. CI. 141 — 353. 
BreitenstPin. Charlps T.. to R. T. Moloney, American Na- 
tional Rank and Trust Co. of Chicago, executor of said 
Moloney, deceased. Gang switch. 2,896,047, 7-21-59, CI. 
200 — 104. 



Brell, Jules J. 

CI. 255—2. 
Brell, Jules J. 
CI. 255—20. 
Brelsford, Harlin A. : See — 

Leidy, Harold W., Brelsford, and Schnapf. 2,902,597. 
Brem, Jack W. Continuous servicing plant for automobiles or 

the like. 2.872,709. 2-10-59. CI. 20— .8. 
Bremer, Allen R., and J. W. Hull, to Boeing Airplane Co. 
High pressure high temperature metal seals. 2,913,269, 
11-17-59, CI. 288—14. 
Bremer. Frederick J . : See — 

Smith, Charles N.. and Bremer. 2,881,612. 
Bremer, Joseph W., Jr., to Swift & Co. Hydrogenation of fat. 

2,875,220, 2-24-59, CI. 260 — 409. 
Bremer, Keith G. : See — 

Brehm, Warren J., Bremer, Eleuterio, and Mesehke. 
2,918,501. 
Bremer, Robert D., to General Motors Corp. Sheathed tubular 
electrical heater seal 2,888,656, 5-26-59, CI. 338—261. 
Bremer, Robert D., to General Motors Corp. Sheathed tu- 
bular electrical heater. 2.897.467, 7-28-59, CI. 338—239. 
Bremer, Robert D., and J. R. Simon, to General Motors Corp. 

Domestic appliance. 2,910,570, 10-27-59, CI. 219 — 37. 
Bremerman, Eugene S. Electrolytic stabilization apparatus 

for water systems. 2,893,938, 7-7-59, CI. 204 — 196. 
Bremner, David F., Jr. Feeding mechanism for crackers or 

the like. 2,876,929, 3-10-59, CI. 221—207. 
Brendel, Robert R. : See — 

Beiler, Jay M., Brendel, and Martin. 2,872,374. 
Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian, Brendel, and Martin. 

2,874,160. 
Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian, Brendel, and Martin. 

2,874,188. 
Micucci, Dominic D., Avakian, Brendel, and Martin. 
2,874,189. 
Brendel, Robert R., J. M. Beiler, and G. J. Martin, to The 
National Drug Co. Antihypertensive compositions compris- 
ing 2-methyl-5,8-dimethoxychromone and acetamides. 
2,910,403, 10-27-59, CI. 167—65. 
Brenden, Orval. Sag gauge. 2,878,568, 3-24-59, CI. 33 — 46. 
Brengman, Fred C, to The Athens Flooring Co. Window 

construction. 2.888,719, 6-2-59, CI. 20 — 52.2. 
Brenholts, Ellwood R. : See — 

Bond, Ralph W., and Brenholts. 2,909,231. 
Brenk, Robert C, F. G. Cizek, and R. E. Dorenbos, to Ameri- 
can Steel Foundries. Treating the ends of elongated work- 
pieces. 2,902,139, 9-1-59, CI. 198—19. 
Brennan, Andrew. Adhesive devices. 2,914,873, 12-1-59, 

CI. 40—125. 
Brennan, Daniel H., to General Electric Co. Rug tool having 
a turbine-driven rug brush. 2,904,817, 9-22-59, CI. 
15—375. 
Brennan, Daniel H., and J. P. Hunter, to General Electric Co. 
Sectional handle for electric floor machine. 2,892,203, 
6-30-59, CI. 15—143. 
Brennan, Edward L., B. J. Quinn, R. S. Sellers, and G. C. 
Wagner, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Surface hvdrated citric 
acid crystals. 2,899,467, 8-11-59, CI. 260—535. 
Brennan, Elmer W. : See — 

Bowden, John N., and Brennan. 2,885,362. 
Brennan, Elmer W., and J. N. Bowden, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Needle oil. 2.882,231, 4-14-59. CI. 252—37.5. 
Brennan, Francis J., and K. H. Christensen. Pneumatic 
drill supporting and feeding apparatus. 2,886,290, 
5-12-59, CI. 255 — 15. 
Brennan, Francis P. Automaticallv interlocking joint be- 
tween a bar and a plate. 2.867,459, 1-6-59, CI. 287 — 20. 
Brennan, Frederick Si. F. H. Hudson, and R. J. Considine, to 
Ray-O-Lite Corp. of America. Hinger awning structure. 
2.867.273. 1-6-59, CI. 160—58. 
Brennan. Harry M., H. S. Seelig. and R. W. Vander Haar, to 
Standard Oil Co. Alumina aggregates of improved crush- 
ing strength. 2.892.799. 6-30-59 CI. 252 — 442. 
Brennan, Harry M., H. S. Seelig, and R. W. Vander Haar, to 
Standard Oil Co. Reactivation of platinum catalysts. 
2,906,702, 9-29-59. CI. 208—140. 
Brennan, Harry M.. R. W. Vander Haar, and H. S. Seelig, to 
Standard Oil Co. Reactivation of platinum catalysts. 
2,910,429, 10-27-59, CI. 208—140. 
Brennan, Helen E. : See — 

Brennan, Joseph B. 2.868,702. 

2.870.689. 

2.882.570'. 

2.903.759. 

2,912,731. 

2,873,491. 
2,878.537. 



Brennan. Joseph B. 
Brennan, Josenh B. 
Brennan, Joseph B. 
Brennan, Joseph B. 
Brennan, Josenh B. and H. E. 
Brennan, Joseph B. and H. E. 



Brennan, James A., and C. C. Price, to Soeony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Anti-knock gasoline containing hvdrogenated quino- 
lines and indoles. 2,881,061, 4-7-59, CI. 44 — 63. 

Brennan, Joseph B., deceased : H. E. Brennan. executrix. 
Method of forming a dielectric oxide film on a metal strip. 
2,868,702, 1-13-59, Cl. 204 — 28. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Brennan, Joseph B., deceased ; H. E. Brennan, executrix. 
Method of producing strip material. 2,670, 089, 1-27-59, 
CI. 92 — 11. 
Brennau, Joseph B. Metal-coated batt and method and ap- 
paratus for producing same. 2,673,219, 2-10-59, CI. 
117 — 227. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased ; H. E. Brennan, executrix of 
said Brennan. Apparatus for casting metallic articles. 
2,673,191, 2-17-59, CI. 22 — 57.2. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased; H. E. Brennan, executrix. 
Method and apparatus for casting. 2,878,537, 3-24-59. CI. 
22—57.2. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased; H. E. Brennan, executrix. 
Continuous vacuum casting. 2,882,570, 4—21-59, CI. 22 — 
200. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased ; H. E. Brennan, executrix of 
the estate of said J. B. Brennan. Casting of refractory 
metals. 2,903,759, 9-15-59, CI. 22 — 73. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Method of producing strip materials. 

2,903,787 9-15-59, CI. 29 — 419. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Continuous casting and refining of 

material. 2,912,321, 11-10-59, CI. 75 — 63. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased (H. E. Brennan, executrix of 
the estate of said J. B. Brennan). Method for casting 
group IV metals. 2,912,731, 11-17-59, CI. 22 — 212. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Electrolytic condensers. 2,917,683, 

12-15-59, CI. 317 — 230. 
Brennan, Joseph H., to Union Carbide Corp. Method of 
making submerged melt welding composition. 2,892,746, 
6-30-59, CI. 148—26. 
Brennan, Joseph H., to Union Carbide Corp. Synthetic 
chromium ore agglomerate for use in the production of 
ferrochromium alloys. 2,915,378, 12-1-59, CI. 75 — 5. 
Brennan, Martin J., to J. S. Costello & Son Brush Co. Brush. 

2,878,501, 3-24-59, CI. 15 — 164. 
Brenneek, William A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Valve 

for sealex. 2,877,811, 3-17-59, CI. 141 — 65. 
Brenneke, Arthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring 

assembly. 2,871,071, 1-27-59, CI. 309 — 30. 
Brenneke, Arthur M., to Perfect 'Circle Corp. Valve stem 

seal. 2,878,799, 3-24-59, CI. 123—188. 
Brenneke, xVrthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring 

assembly. 2,893,797, 7-7-59, CI. 309 — 44. 
Brennemann, Andrew E. : See — 

Logue, Joseph C, and Brennemann. 2,884,557. 
Brennen, Ronald F., and J. A. Bucci, to Welding Industry 
Research & Patent Corp. Transformer with magnetic 
shunt control. 2,907,945, 10-6-59, CI. 323 — 60. 
Brennen, Ronald F., and J. A. Bucci, to Welding Industry 
Research and Patent Corp. Welding transformers. 2,910,- 
660, 10-27-59, CI. 336 — 120. 
Brennen, Ronald F., and J. A. Bucci, to Welding Industry 
Research & Patent Corp. Annular core support for toroidal 
winding machines. 2,914,260, 11-24-59, CI. 242 — 4. 
Brennen, Ronald F., and J. A. Bucci. Apparatus for feeding 

welding electrodes. 2,917,618, 12-15-59, CI. 219 — 127. 
Brenner, Al. Awning window locking mechanism. 2,898,645, 

8—11—59 pj 20 42 

Brenner, Al.' Awning window. 2,905,981, 9-29-59, CI. 

20—42. 
Brenner, Johannes : See — 

Zwicker, Ludwig, and Brenner. 2,915,706. 
Brenner, Joseph A. Combined foot valve and guard. 

2,913,995, 11-24-59, CI. 103 — 229. 
Brenner, Karl, and G. Gabriel, to Trumpf & Co. Adjustable 
mounting for slitting tool structures. 2,896,712, 7-28-59, 
CI. 164 — 58. 
Brenner, Mortimer W., to Brewing Industries Research In- 
stitute. Art of stabilizing malt beverage. 2,878,125, 3-17- 
59, CI. 99 — 18. 
Brenner, Mortimer W., and J. L. Owades, to Schwarz Labora- 
tories, Inc. Stable dispersions of colloidal sulfur, processes 
of preparing same, and sulfur solutions adapted for use in 
preparing such dispersions. 2,884,352, 4-28-59, CI. 
117—20. 
Brenner, Theodore J. : See — 

Horrocks, Raymond G., Miller, and Brenner. 2,912,482. 
Brenner, Walter G. : See — 

Claas, August, Brenner, Roderfeld, and R. Claas. 

2,888.088. 

Brepson, Roland, to Societe Chimiotex. Apparatus for the 

continuous treatment of artificial filaments. 2,894,386, 

7-14-59, CI. 68—205. 

Brereton, Frederick R., to North American Aviation, Inc. 

Electrical connector. 2,892,173, 6-23-59, CI. 339 — 94. 
Bresani, Joseph A. Silencing attachment for seamless knit- 
ting machine. 2,906,110, 9-29-59, CI. 66 — 48. 
Brescka, Rudolph S., R. L. Moore, and H. W. Schaufelberger, 
to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus for attaching 
leads to crystals. 2,894,112, 7-7-59, CI. 219—85. 
Bresee, Dick P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for production of aqua ammonia. 2,890,937, 
6-16-59, CI. 23 — 193. 
Breslaw, Herbert E. Changeable letter sign. 2,891,337, 

6-23-59, CI. 40 — 125. 
Breslaw, Joseph. Food spread utensil. 2,867,826, 1-13-59, 

CI. 15—105. 
Breslow, Donald M. : See — 

Schesvold, Orland S., and Breslow. 2,913,045. 
Brossler, Wilbur L., and A. E. Gurgiolo, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Process of producing polvolefin oxides with metallic 
sulfate catalysts. 2,917,470, 12-15-59, CI. 260 — 2. 



Brest, Alexander : See — 

Cobb, Charles E. 2,909,440. 

Brest, Carl J. Method and apparatus for packing in a pre- 
stretched wrap of subsequently shrinkable material. 
2,914,893, 12-1-59, CI. 53 — 30. 

Bretford Mfg., Inc. : See— 

Petrick, Edward J. 2,912,202. 

Breton, Paul, to Societe Anonyme de la Papeterie de 
Chateauneuf-La-Foret. Supporting pallet as associated with 
a cardboard box. 2,902,199, 9-1-59, CI. 229—14. 

Bretsch, Michael A., and R. F. Nostrant, to Champion Spark 
Plug Co. Spark plug. 2,891,187, 0-16-59, CI. 313 — 136. 

Bretscher. Otto, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll'schen 
Eisenwerke A. G. Slideway grinding machine. 2,869,288, 
1-20-59, CI. 51 — 3. 

Bretscher, Otto, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll'schen 
Eisenwerke AG. Grinding machine. 2,873,560, 2-17-59, 
CI. 51 — 165. 

Brett, Herbert, to United States of America, Army. Cathode. 
2,869,031, 1-13-59, CI. 315 — 39.51. 

Bretthauer, Hermann : See — 

Heidecke, Reinhold, Bretthauer, and Madge. 2,869,396. 
Heidecke, Reinhold, Bretthauer, and Madge. 2,912,912. 

Bretthauer, Hermann, and H. F. Albrecht, to Franke & 
Heidecke Fabrik Photographischer Prazisions-Apparate. 
Shutter and diaphragm adjusting mechanism for photo- 
graphic cameras. 2,912,913, 11-17-59, CI. 95 — 64. 

Bretz, Frank E., Jr., to Ajax Consolidated Co. Hand brake 
mechanism. 2,905,292, 9-22-59, CI. 192 — 16. 

Bretz, Frank E., Jr., to Delta Dynamics, Inc. Valve mech- 
anism for dispensing apparatus. 2,906,461, 9-29-59, CI. 
239—123. 

Breuer, William, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Posi- 
tive locking tube carton. 2,875,892, 3-3-59, CI. 206 — 65. 

Breuing, VV'ilhelm, and R. Spolders, to Firma Ruhrstahl Akt. 
Method of deacidifying gases. 2,878,099, 3-17-59, CI. 



23—2. 
Breukelman, 

formations. 
Breukelman, 



oil well 



tools. 



map locating system. 
dental tray. 2,876,542, 



Christian W. Testing loose sand 
2,897,897, 8-4-59, CI. 166 — 186. 
Christian W. Squeeze cementing 
2,912,053,' 11-10-59, CI. 166 — 146. 
Breul, George B. : See — 

Morrison, George F., Breul, and Frentzel. 2,877,849. 
Breunig, Jack E., to General Foods Corp. Carton and handle 

structure. 2,915,236, 12-1-59, CI. 229 — 52. 
Breuning, Ernst G., to Lufttechnischen Gesellschaft m. b. H. 
Measurement of very small electric potential changes. 
2,872,642, 2-3-59, CI. 324 — 111. 
Breuning, Frank C. Automatic 

2,891,325, 6-23-59, CI. 35—40. 
Breus, Aaron Z. S. Auxiliary 

3-10-59. CI. 32—22. 
Brevel Products Corp. : See — 

Hirsch, George. 2,908,831. 
Brevets Aero-Mecaniques S. A. : See — 
Guerne, William. 2,871,788. 
Leutert, Walter. 2,880,565. 
Maillard, Bernard. 2,S73,649. 
Maillard, Bernard. 2,905,058. 
Maillard, Bernard. 2,918,848. 
Brevettl Gaggia S.r.l. : See — 

Gaggia, Giovanni A. 2,898,844. 
Brewer, Claire N., to International Typographical Union of 
North America. Electromechanical device and improved 
armature therefor. 2,894,181, 7-7-59, CI. 317 — 165. 
Brewer, Frank H. : See — 

Marsden, Charles Py Jr., and Brewer. 2,897,394. 
Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Traveling- wave 

tube gain control. 2 869,022, 1-13-59, CI. 315—3.6. 
Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Microwave am- 
plifier tube. 2,869,023, 1-13-59, CI. 315 — 3.6. 
Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electron gun. 

2,888,605, 5-26-59, CI. 315—15. 
Brewer, George R., and S. Sensiper, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

Traveling wave tube. 2,869,018. 1-13-59, CI. 315—3.5. 
Brewer, Jess A. : See — 

Finegan, James C. 2,872,745. 
Brewer, Leo : See — 

Magel, Theodore T., and Brewer. 2,873,184. 
Brewer, Richard D, to Ford Motor Co. Fuel pump. 

2,872,877, 2-10-59, CI. 103—258. 
Brewer, Robert F., J. A. Hosford, and J. W. McGrath, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Automatic control for assembly 
machines. 2,896,313, 7-2S-59, CI. 29 — 203. 
Brewer-Titchener Corp., The : See — 
Eves, John D. 2,876,053. 
Eves, John D., and Olands. 2,882,109. 
Brewer, Vernon S., Jr. Paint brush holder. 2,908,026, 

10-13-59, CI. 15—121.2. 
Brewer, William L., Jr. : See — 

Murphy, Bynuin E., Brewer, and Melton. 2,872,770. 
Brewin, Glendon C. Inflatable tent. 2,875,771, 3-3-59, CI. 

135 — 1. 
Brewin, Grant H. : See — 

Brewin, Harry E. and G. H. 2,915,230. 
Brewin, Harrv E. and G. H., to Dyotherm Corp. Textile 

treating apparatus. 2,915,230, 12-1-59, CI. 223—76. 
Brewing Industries Research Institute : See — 

Brenner, Mortimer W. 2,878,125. 
Brewington, Philip J. Plumber's work table. 2,SS3,184, 
4-21-59, CI. 269—104. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



to The 
copper 



Brewster Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Magnetic recording device. 2,808,891. 1-13-09, CI. 179 — 

Brewster, Dudley N., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Microwave switching device. 2,900,568, 8-18-59, CI. 
3^5 39 

Brey Wilh'elm to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Prepara- 
tion of coated fabric material. 2,874,752, 2-24-59, CI. 

Breyer, Siegfried, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Compounded 
claw and disc type electromagnetic clutch. 2,912,088, 
11-10-59, CI. 192—53. 
Breymeier, Rudolph T., to Union Carbide Corp. Metal arc 

welding. 2,908,800, 10-13-59, CI. 219—74. 
Breznak, Edward : See — 

Harvey, Mortimer T., and Breznak. 2,872,431. 
Brezinski, Julius J. : See — . , . „ „_„ „.,,. 

Montagna, Amelio E., Kubler, and Brezinski. 2,8 1 6,239. 
Brian, Wallace B. : See — 

Black, James J., Brian, Frechie, Hummel, Mcllhenny, 
Rahe, and Suman. 2,894,650. 
Brice, Donat B., to The Fluor Corp., Ltd. Shale oil recovery 

method and apparatus. 2,879,208, 3-24-59, CI. 202—6. 
Brice, Emory A. : See — 

Schilling, Karl F., Powell, and Brice. 2,898,207. 
Brice, John R., and C. H. Dixon, to General Motors_ Corp. 
Engine accessory support means. 2,875,746, 3-3-59, CI. 
123 — 195. 
Bricker, Carl E., and J. W. Runner, to The Goodyear Tire & 
Rubber Co. Compound pressure booster. 2,916,884, 
12-15-59, CI. 60 — 54.0. 
Bricker, Robert E., W. P. Flohr, Jr., and K. M. Gebel, to 
Landis Tool Co. Automatic grinding cycle. 2,899,778, 
8-18-59, CI. 51—105. 
Brickett. Sherman P. : See— 

Hoffman, Herbert N., and Brickett. 2, ,867,999. 
Brickhouse, Abner A., Jr., to Trans-Arabian Pipe Line Co. 

Quick release coupling. 2,904,353, 9-15-59, CI. 285 — 33. 
Brickman, A. W. : See — 

Niven, Charles F., Jr., Deibel, and Wilson. 2,907,661. 
Pircon. Ladislav J. 2,896.054. 
Brickman, Alan E., to United States Steel Corp. Apparatus 
for making formed wire. 2,911,865, 11-10-59, CI. 80—30. 
Brickman, Alan E., to United States Steel Corp. Brake 

cable assembly. 2,912,878, 11-17-59, CI. 74 — 502. 
Brictson, Casper A. Boot for the end portion of a dimmer 

switch plunger. 2,885,518, 5-5-59, CI. 200 — 172. 
Bride, John E., C. L. Faust, and W. H. Safranek, 
Battelle Development Corp. Electroplating of 
alloys. 2,886,500, 5-12-59, CI. 204 — 44. 
Bridge, John J. : See — 

Becker, Earl M., and Bridge. 2,895,640. 
Becker, Earl M., and Bridge. 2,896,661. 
Bridge, Richard B., T. E. Marshall, III, and W. A. Von Wakl. 
Jr., to United States of America. Navy. Method of making 
a plastic encased article. 2,873,482. 2-17-59, CI. 18 — 59. 
Bridgeport Brass Co. : See — 
Bulow, Carl L. 2.887,374. 
Bulow. Carl L 2.887,375. 
Morton. Lester C and King. 2.881.728. 
Bridgeport Hardware Mfg. Corp.. The : See — 
Coyle. John H, Wilson, and Vargonicsik 
Bridgeport Machines. Inc. : See — 

Bannow, Rudolph F. 2,912,879. 
Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Beach. William H. 2.877.342. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Encoding apparatus. 

2.903,686. 9-8-59, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision. 2,913,518, 11-17-59, CI. 178 — 5.1. 
Bridgewater. Thomas E. : See — 

Sennholtz. Charles E.. and Bridgewater. 2,874,912. 
Bridgman, Joseph M., and E. G. Schmidt, to PSC Applied 
Research Ltd. Film processor. 2,913,975, 11-24-59, CI. 

Q5 Q^ 

Bridwell,' William H. Key retainer. 2,916,907, 12-15-59, 

CI. 70 — 459. 
Bried, Henry F. Filters. 2.873.028, 2-10-59, CI. 210—401. 
Bried, Julien A. Colon flushing apparatus. 2,874,690, 

2-24-59, CI. 128 — 227. 
Brien, Huron C. and D. D. Jones, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 

Folding conveyor. 2,885,848, 5-12-59, CI. 53 — 180. 

Brier, Hvman : See — 

Ballard, James W. and Brier. 2.893,434. 

Moorhead, Milton M., Jr., and Brier. 2,918,882. 
Brierlev. Kenneth. Powder-compressing machines. 2,886,849, 

5-19-59. CI. 18—16. 
Briesch, La Verne P. : See — 

Myers, Kenneth H., Farmer, and Briesch 

Briesewitz. Kurt : See — 

Roos, Hans, and Briesewitz. 2,875,242. 
Roos, Hans, Briesewitz, and Hegemann. 
Brietzke, Adrian P., to Northern Engraving 
Method of making printed circuits. 2,874,085, 
CI. 154—94. 
Briganti, Joseph F. : See- 
Dickinson, Howard E. 
Briggs, Charles D., to O 



2,871,899. 



2,911,238. 



2,875,243. 

Mfg. Co. 
2-17-59, 



Briggs, Ernest : See — 

Marchant, Francis C. I., Morley, and Briggs. 2,869,820. 
Briggs, Eugene C, to American Machine & Foundry Co. Sub- 
mersible dynamo electric machine. 2,883,566, 4-21-59, CI. 
310 — 87. 
Briggs, George G. : See — 

Gallatin, Lloyd B. 2,883,157. 
Briggs, George R. See — 

Lo, Arthur W. Rajchman, and Briggs. 2,887,675. 
Rajchman, Jan A., and Briggs. 2,900,622. 
Rajchman, Jan A., and Briggs. 2,904,626. 
Briggs, George It., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 

systems. 2,886,801, 5-12-59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Briggs, George R., and J. A. Rajchman, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Control circuits for luminous display devices. 
2,897,405, 7-2S-59, CI. 315 — 250. 
Briggs, George R., and A. W. Lo, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Magnetic systems. 2,911,628, 11-3-59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Briggs, George S., to Radio Corp. of America. Sintered 
photoconducting photocells and methods of making them. 
2,908,594, 10-13-59, CI. 117 — 201. 
Briggs, Huntly P., to General Controls Co. Proportioning 

drink-dispenser. 2,919,053, 12-29-59, CI. 222 — 76. 
Briggs, John C, A r2 to S. Hirst. Insulating material. 

2,896,135, 7-21-59. CI. 317—234. 
Briggs, John J. Prosthetic appliance. 2,899,957, 8-18-59, 

CI. 128—79. 
Briggs, John R. : See — 

Sparks, William J., Clayton, and Briggs. 2,884,982. 
Briggs, John R., and R. L. Zapp, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Synthetic polymer compositions with 
improved physical properties from mixtures of rubbery 
polymers. 2,906,725, 9-29-59, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Briggs, Joseph A., to Radio Corp. of America. Art of form- 
ing surfaces of peculiar contours. 2,885,832, 5-12-59, 
CI. 51—124. 
Briggs, Leslie J. : See — 

Besnard, Guy G., Briggs and Walker. 2,877,568. 
Briggs, Peter G., to The British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd. 
Information storage apparatus. 2,892,185, 6-23-59, CI. 
340—174. 
Briggs, Raymond W., II : See — 

Hutchinson, James O., and Briggs. 2,871,348. 
Briggs, Robert B. : See — 

Ura, Chester L., Sisman, and Briggs. 2,872,402. 
Briggs, Roger L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method of mak- 
ing compositions from vinyl aromatic resins and rubbery 
copolymers of styrene and butadiene. 2,882,2o8, 4-14-59, 
CI. 260—45.5. 
Briggs, Ronald H. : See — 

Ridgers, Charles E. S., and Briggs. 2,894,220. 
Briggs, Rufus L. : See — 

Donald, Russell S., Briggs, and Casey. 2,892,067. 
Briggs & Stratton Corp. : See — 
Brown, Hugh S. 2,908,263. 
Jacobi, Edward N. 2,879,659. 
Harkness, Joseph R. 2,871,280. 
Briggs. Thomas H. : See — - 

Hirshhorn, Isidor S., and Briggs. 2 890,367. 
Briggs, Vernon R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Microsyn torque 

balance computer. 2,877,949, 3-17-59, CI. 235 — 61. 
Briggs, Walter H., to Burman & Sons Ltd. Hydraulically 
operable road vehicle steering mechanisms. 2,891,515, 
6-23-59, CI. 121 — 41. 
Briggs, Walton E. : See — 

Wright, James H., Briggs, Billings, and Harriman. 
2,903,645. 
Briggs, Walton E., and J. A. Roberts, to General Electric 
Co. Vacuum leak detection. 2,897,437, 7-28-59, CI. 
324 33. 

Bright, Gordon S. : See — 

McKinley, John K., Nelson, and Bright. 2,894,970. 
Bright, Harold T. : See — 

Roberton, Frederic A., and Bright. 2,879,074. 
Bright, James W., to Burroughs Mfg. Corp. Tumbler tray. 

2,896,829, 7-28-59, CI. 224 — 48. 
Bright, John, & Brothers Ltd. : See — 

Woods, Joseph, and Schofield. 2,897,647. 
Bright, Richard L., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Tran- 
sistor time delay circuit. 2,892,101, 6-23-59, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bright, Richard L., and G. H. Royer, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Transistor power control circuits. 2,885,570, 
5-5-59, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bright, Robert H. : See — 

Vaughan, James R. M., and Bright. 2,894,171. 
Bright, Roy A. : See — 

" and Bright. 2,914,770. 

Casting mold and method and appa- 
the same. 2,887,745, 5-26-59, CI. 



Draught excluding strips and mount- 
2,898,648, 8-11-59, CI. 20—69. 
Window seals. 2,913,783, 11-24-59, 



Magnetic 



2,884,841. 

S. Walker Co., Inc. 
chuck. 2.918,610, 12-22-59, CI. 317 — 159. 
Briggs. Earl C. to Sharpe Mfg. Co. Paint spray gun. 
2.880,940, 4-7-59, CI. 239 — 413. 



Sterne, Willard F., 
Bright, Thomas J. R. 

ratus for making 

22—196 
Bright, Thomas J. R. 

ing means therefor. 
Bright, Thomas J. R. 

CI. 20—69. 
Brightbill, Edgar N.. and K. P. Lindland, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Recovery process for polyethylene. 

2,890,214, 6-9-59, €1. 260—94.9. 
Brikowski, Harold J. : See — 

McCarty, Horace G., and Brikowski. 2,910,816. 
Brill. Adelaide E. : See — 

Brill, John E. 2,908,309. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Brill, Fritz, and K. Raab, to Rheinstahl Siegener Eisenbahn- 

bedarf Akt. Rail vehicle with low platform. 2,881,713, 

4-14-59. CI. 10 J — K 
Brill, John E., deceased, by A. E. Brill, administratrix. 

Threadless plastic nut having stepped bore sections. 2,908,- 

309, 10-13-59, CI. 151—7. 
Brill, Rudolf F., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Catalytic con- 
version with the addition of a metal or metallic compound, 

2,901,419, 8-25-59, CI. 208 — 119. 
Brill, William E., to General Motors Corp. Slip ring and 

brush holder construction for electrodynamic machinery. 

2,872,600, 2-3-59. CI. 310 — 239. 
Brill, William E., to General Motors Corp. Power trans- 
mitting mechanism. 2,894,407, 7-14-59, CI. 74 — 361. 
Brilli, Franz, to Schwarzkopf Development Corp. Porous 

lubricant-impregnated bearings. 2,894,792, 7-14-59, CI. 

308 — 240. 
Brilmyer, Harold G . to Huck Mfg. Co. Blind fastener having 

separate locking collar with shear flange. 2,887,003, 

5-19-59 CI SJ — 10. 
Brim, Bernice J., % to G. B. Brim. Collapsible tube squeezer. 

2,876,934, 3-10-59, CI. 222 — 102. 
Brim, Gary B. : See — 

Brim, Bernice J. 2.876,934. 
Brimelow, Harold C, and C. H. Vasey, to Imperial Chemical 

Industries Ltd. Alkyl sulfonylnaphthalene sulfonamides 

and pharmaceutical compositions thereof. 2,889,247, 6—2— 

59, CI. 167—51.5. 
Brimer, Marshall R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Gum Inhibitors 

for gasoline. 2,908,558, 10-13-59, CI. 44 — 75. 
Brimley, Kenneth J. : See — 

Dolan, John E., Brimlev, and Dempster. 2.891,475. 
Brin, Kacil C, to Electro-Snap Switch & Mfg. Co. Adjust- 
able actuator arm. 2,906,842, 9-29-59, CI. 200 — 172. 
Brinck, Erik J. M. Folding camping shelter. 2,895,572, 

7-21-59, CI. 189—2. 
Brindell, Gordon D., to Petroleum Chemicals, Inc. Process 

for the preparation of 4-ethylcyclohexene. 2,917,514, 

12-15-59. CI 260—666. 
Brindis, Marvin H. Foot molding. 2,894,288, 7-14-59, CI. 

18—55.05. 
Brindlev, Mabel : See — 

Lehman, John F. 2,908,047. 
Brinegar. Ira G. : See — 

Phelan, Louis A. M., and Brinegar. 2,916,044. 
Brinev. .lames W. : See — 

Briney, Ottis R., Jr. and J. W. 2,867,031. 
Brinev Mfg. Co. : See — 

Briney. Ottis R., Jr. and J. W. 2,867.031. 
Briney, Ottis R.. Jr. and J. W., to Brinev Mfg. Co. 

structure. 2,867.031, 1-6-59. CI. 29 — i05. 
Bringelson, Roy W., and E. M. Katzenberg\ to_ Robinson- 

Houchin, Inc. Lens edging machine. 

CI. 51—127. 
Bringewald, August R., to Republic Aviation Corp. 

apparatus. 2,908,238, 10-13-59, CI. 113 — 44. 
Bringhurst William H. : See — 

Stratman William C. and Bringhurst. 2,882.762. 
Bringmann. George B. Educational game board with sensing 

probe. 2,889,634. 6-9-59. CI. 35—9. 
Brink, John E. Ash producing furnaces and ash removal 

apparatus for use therewith. 2,903,981, 9-15-59, CI. 

110— 165. 
Brink, Paul L. : See — 

Echolds, E. Frank, and Brink. 2,900,825. 
Brink. Raymond J., and J. A. Ruelow, to Designware Indus- 
tries, Inc. Sliding panel hardware. 2,867,859, 1-13-59 CI. 

20—19. 
Brink. Robert M., to Time, Inc. High speed tape reader 

mechanism. 2.883.187. 4-21-59, CI. 271 — 2.4. 
Brink, Robert M., and B. H. Klyce, to Time, Inc. Random 

access memory apparatus. 2,902,329, 9-1-59, CI. 346 — 74. 
Brink, Winfield S., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Valve 

for directional change. 2.874,749. 2-24-59. CI. 152 — 427. 
Brink. Winfield S., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Wheel 

construction. 2.874.997. 2-24-59. PI. 301 — 13 
Brink. Winfield S., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Wheel 

construction. 2.874 998. 2-24-59. CI. 301 — 20. 
Brinkel, Edwin P.. to Sherman Products, Inc. Valve control. 

2 903.145. 9-8-59. CI. 214-138. 
Brinker, Harry F., and J. Clark, to United States Steel Corp. 

Method of making imperforated deck panel with flush 

tie-down fittings. 2,904.881, 9-22-59, CI. 29 — 475. 
Brinker. Keith C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Purification and separation of phosphorus fluorides. 

2.877,096. 3-10-59, CI. 23—205. 
Brinker. Keith C, and I. M. Robinson, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Polybenzimidazoles. 2,895,948, 7-21-59, 

CI. 260— 78.4. 
Brinker, Keith C, D. D. Cameron, and 

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

2.904,537, 9-15-59. CI. 260 — 78. 
Brinkmann, Hans : See — 

Frey, Julius, Ott, and Brinkmann. 2,908,369. 
Brinkman. William H., 50% to J. O. Kitt. Push type mower. 

2,916,866, 12-15-59, CI. 56 — 25. 
Brinkruff. Arthur R. : See — 

Grotelueschen, Oliver H., Henry, and Brinkruff. 
2.868.925. 
Brinson, Robert L. : See — 

Gibbs, Robert A., Gibbs, and Brinson. 2,899,940. 



Coupling 

I 
2,871,627, 2-3-59, 

Forming 



I. M. Robinson, to 
Polybenzoxazoles. 



Brinster, John F., and E. Donath, to Applied Science Corp of 
Princeton. Numerical data corrector. 2,868,449, 1-13-59, 
CI. 235—61. 
Brinton, Earl M., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Latch. 2,872,234, 2-3-59, CI. 292 — 256. 
Briola, Peter : See — 

Nichols, Frank. 2,906,435. 
Brion, Benjamin V\ . Quiver. 2,881,817, 4-14-59, CI. 150 — 

1.5. 
Brisbane, Alan D. : See — 

Beck, Arnold H. W., Cutting, Brisbane, and King. 
2,912,611. 
Briscoe. Emanuel S. Vane-type rotary pumps. 2,892,584, 

6-30-59. CI. 230 — 152. 
Briscoe, Ernest V. Sloper. 2,876,564, 3-10-59, CI. 37 — 155. 
Briskie, Anthony, and J. Limberger. Extendable house trailer 

body. 2,890.907, 6-16-59, CI. 296 — 23. 
Briskier, Arthur A. Multiple stethoscope. 2,902,108, 9-1-59, 

CI. 181—24. 
Briskin, Theodore S., F. Lustig, and C. H. Tavlor, to Revere 
Camera Co. Motion picture projector. 2,907,532, 10-6-59. 
CI. 242—55.12. 
Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom, to Revere 
Camera Co. Slide projectors. 2,909,098, 10-20-59, CI. 
88—28. 
Briskman, Samuel : See — 

Weidauer, Curt, and Benner. 2,916,822. 
Brison, Robert J., to International Salt Co. Separation of 

materials. 2,907,456, 10-6-59, CI. 209 — 11. 
Bristol Aero-Engines Ltd. : See — 
Hooker, Stanley G. 2,912,822. 
Jamison, Robin R., and Henderson. 2,882,680. 
Llewelyn, Geirlonydd, and Ubank. 2,887,420. 
Marchant, Francis C. I., Morley, and Briggs. 2,869,820. 
Bristol Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Fisher, William T.. and Piatt. 2,869,910. 
Pollard. Harold J., and Baker. 2.895,635. 
Rees, John, and Hulbert. 2,905,578. 
Bristol, Carlton W., Jr. : See — 

Meyer, Robert E., Bristol, and Gray. 2,913,875. 
Bristol Co., The : See — 

Clarey, John J. 2,901,399. 
Russell, John L. 2,901,571. 
Virbila. William C. 2.880.742. 
Bristol, Edward S., to Leeds and Northrup Co. Frequency- 
biased control systems for electrical generating units. 
2,895,056, 7-14-59, CI. 290—2. 
Bristol, Frank : See — 

Bolton, David E., Bristol, and Swan. 2,914,273. 
Bristol, Howard, to Supreme Products Corp. Can opener. 

2,883,745, 4-28-59, CI. 30 — 4. 
Bristol Industrial Equipment Co. : See — 

Peterson, Edward G 2,884,898. 
Bristol Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Buckwalter, Frank H. 2,916,416. 
Cheney, Lee C. and Wheatley. 2,882,320. 
Heinemann, Bernard, and Hooper. 2,886,595. 
Heinemann, Bernard, and Hooper. 2,897,234. 
Holdrege. CharW T 2,882,273. 
Perron, Yvon G. 2.870,145. 
Perron, Yvon G. 2.870.146. 
Perron, Yvon G., and Sam. 2,870,156. 
Sam, Joseph. 2,870,148. 
Bristol Mfg. Corp. : See — - 

Campagna, Michele. 2,897,610. 
Bristol-Myers Co. : See — 

Staib, Ludwig A., Jr. 2,912,358. 
Warfield, Robert B., and Stumpf. 2,909,462 
Bristow, Leslie : See — 

Unthank. Douglas G., and Bristow. 2,917,178. 
Bristow, Leslie, % to H. A. J. Silley and D. G. Unthank. 
Apparatus for separating liquids. 2,904,180, 9-15-59, CI. 
210—109. 
Bristow, Mildred S. : See — 

Lawson, Robert H., and Bristow. 2,912,839. 
Bristow, Norman W. : See — 

Oxlev, Peter, Bristow, Williams, Woolfe, and Wilmshurst. 

2,904.590. 
Oxley, Peter, Bristow, Woolfe, and Williams. 2,912,438. 
Bristow, Paul W. : See — 

Lawson, Robert H., and Bristow. 2,912,839. 
Britains Ltd. : See — 

Handley, Thomas J. 2,917,038. 
Britcher, Charles W., to W. W. Frankel, C. W. Britcher, 
and H. Cole, trustees. Dusting method and equipment. 
2,869,482, 1-20-59, CI. 107—9. 
British Artificial Resin Co. Ltd. : See — 

Mitlin, Leonid, and Kay. 2,896,673. 
British Celanese Ltd. : See — 
Brown, Fred C. 2,911,704. 
Brown. Russell J., and Downing. 2.895.790. 
Brown, Russell J., and Downing. 2,911,674. 
Dickie William A.. Drewitt and Young. 2,869,848. 
Ellison. Thomas and Mnlhall. 2 893 103. 
Ewing, Henry, and Wylde. 2,915,787. 
Finlayson, Donald, Harcolinski, and Krzesinskl. 2.8S8,711. 
Fisher, James W., Kowolik, and Stone. 2.917,474. 
Gradv, Dennis, Rates, and Fisher. 2.872,331 
Grebby, John W., Hawtin, and Downing. 2,900,221 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



British Celanese Ltd. : See — Continued 

Groombridge, Denis W., Hawtin, and Downing. 
2,904,953. 

Hawtin, Selwyn G., and Downing. 2,880,106. 

Hawtin, Selwyn G., and Groombridge. 2,889,034. 

Locke, Ronald S. 2,878,522. 

Page, Clifford E., and Downing. 2,871,512. 

Robinson, Albert, and Alford. 2,914,810. 

Willens, Robert A. A. 2,890,568. 
British Cellophane Ltd. : See — 

Berry, William, Rose, Phillips, and Oswin. 2,910,385. 

Bruce, Charles R., and Williams. 2,886,471. 

Phillips, Cyril H. 2,911,320. 
British Cotton Industrv Research Association, The : See — 

Dakin, Geoffrey, and Owen. 2,902,723. 

Griffiths, Jack, and Harland. 2,899,264. 

Jones. Eric H. 2,887,087. 
British Diplectric Research Ltd. : See — 

Plessner, Karl W., and West. 2,918,381. 

Shen, Tzu E. 2,871, 42S. 

Shen Tzu E. 2,882.586. 

Shen, Tzu E. 2,907,097. 
British Drug Houses Ltd., The : See — 

Petrow, Vladimir, Stephenson, and Wild. 2,885,404. 
British Federal Welder and Machine Co. Ltd. : See — 

Tribe, Thomas P. 2,888,510. 
British Fibrak Separator Co. Ltd. : See — 

Booth. Frank. 2.877,136. 
British Insulated Calender's Cables Ltd. : See — 

Grieve, George T. W., and Ripley. 2,907,164. 

King, Albert. 2,914,429. 

King, Albert, and Collins. 2,914,430. 

Lorch, Hermann R., and McCleery. 2,905,919. 

Sweetland, Arthur G. 2,903,283. 
British Insulated Calender's ( Submarine Cables) : See — 

Davey. Edward L. 2,882.677. 

Davey, Edward L., and Murray. 2.897,253. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Research Assn., The : 
See — 

Mansfield, Wilfred P. 2,910.826. 

Mansfield, Wilfred P. 2,916,028. 

Tryhorn, Donald W. 2,919,062. 
British Iron and Steel Research Assn., The: See— 

Mayne, John E. O. 2,874,057. 

Savage, John, and Smith. 2,889,596. 
British Messier Ltd. : See — 

Orloff. George, and Cameron-Johnson. 2,867,091. 

Orloff, George, and Smithers. 2,876,025. 
British Non-Ferrous Metals Research Assn., The : See — 

Butler, James M. 2,868,640. 
British Nylon Spinners Ltd. : See — 

Clarkson, Jack. 2.872,707. 

Howlett, Frank, Butler, and Low. 2,907,754. 

Place, James A., Thomas, and White. 2,914,906. 
British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The : See — ■ 

Armond. John W. 2.893.512. 

Black. Geoffrey D. 2,893,381. 

Blackhurxt, George B. 2,916,654. 

Cresswell, Robert A. 2,880,302. 

Cresswell, Robert A. 2. 880.375. 

Cresswell, Robert A. 2,908,801. 

Cresswell, Robert A., and Bradshaw. 2,908,798. 

Cresswell, Robert A., and Bradshaw. 2.908,799. 

Dunderdale, John, and Cockett. 2,916,693. 

Elsdon, Michael B. 2,884,008. 

Fleming, Fred. 2,884,242. 

Monroe, Adam G. 2,916,179. 

Sehuftan, Paul M., and Littlewood. 2,915,882. 

Schuftan, Paul M., and Neill. 2,915,880. 

Smith, David W. 2,916,577. 

Steventon, Charles F. 2.893,420. 

Szatkowski, Witold. 2,908,546. 

Tebboth. John A., and Johnson. 2,908,732. 

Thorp, Dennis A., and Usher. 2,872,563. 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Champagnat, Alfred. 2,867,346. 

Champagnat, Alfred. 2.867,347. 

Chandler. Richard. 2,878.108. 

Cornfield. Albert E.. and Witten. 2,904,519 

Hooper, John H. D., and McAllan. 2.897,072. 

Housam, Ernest C, and Lester. 2,894,896 

Knight, Warren N. N. 2,897,132. 

Lester. Ronald, and Porter. 2,897,143. 

McNeill, Eric, and Robson. 2.872,412 

Moy, John A. E., and Rowland. 2.889,272. 

Moy, John A. E.. and Rowland. 2,889.274. 

Northcott, Roy P., and Housam. 2,900,332. 

Northcott. Roy P., and Moy. 2.889,273. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Housam. 2,900,331. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Northcott. 2,892,774. 

Threadgold, Philip. 2,888,664. 

Turner. Roy. and W 7 hite. 2,893,953. 

Witten, Leslie B., and Housam. 2,910,432. 
British Plaster Board Holdings Ltd., The : See — 

Blair, Robert C. 2,870,694. 
British Plaster Board Ltd., The : See — 

Cafferata, Gerald W. 2,913,015. 
British Rayon Research Association : See — 

Audas, Francis G. 2,901,312. 
British Scientific Instrument Research Corp. : See — 

Martin, Stanley. 2,886,682. 



British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Ash, Denis J., and Davis. 2,885,956. 
Bird, Raymond, and Taylor. 2,890,439. 
Briggs, Peter G. 2,892,185. 
Knight, Lorin. 2,873,366. 
Townsend, Ralph. 2,890,827. 
Townsend, Ralph. 2,890,831. 
Williams, Nigel A. F. 2,875,336. 
Woods-Hill, William. 2,890,830. 
British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : See — 
Baker. George T. 2,877,306. 
Baker, George T. 2,885,482. 
Baker, George T. 2,886,645. 
Baker. George T. 2,887.538. 
Baker, George T., and Wright. 2,907,007. 
Burgess, Cyril A. 2,880,396. 
Dain, Gordon T. 2,867,684. 
Gaite. Harold D. 2.883,455. 
Gaite, Harold D. 2,892,881. 
Holloway, Dennis G. 2.877,422. 
Leigh, Ronald C. 2,905,913. 
British Titan Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Evans, Arthur W., Bennett, and Groves. 2,883,265. 
British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Blake, Leslie R. 2,905,089. 
Dunsmuir, Robert. 2,871,396. 
Dunsmuir, Robert. 2,871,406. 
Grieve, Alexander, and Scott. 2,885,826. 
Hamill, John I. 2,897,382. 
Huitson, Robert R. 2,891,717. 
Jackson, John S. 2,886,537. 
Knight, Henry D. 2,886,732. 
Ludbrook, Leslie C. 2,901,681. 
Melville, William S. 2.869,004. 
Parriss, Walter H., and Anderson. 2,909,452. 
Prowse, Donald W., and Rayden. 2,917,207. 
Rawson, Harold, and Dods. 2,873.506. 
Roxburgh, Albert, and Leigh. 2,902,570. 
Scott, William J. 2.903.660. 
Scott, William J. 2,916,707. 
Waddington, William. 2,903,609. 
AValker. Cyril H. and Clarke. 2,870,342. 
Welch. Douglas F., and Randall. 2,869,321. 
British Timken Ltd. : See — 

McNicoll, David. 2,875,004. 

McNicoll, David. 2,907,143. 

McNicoll, David. 2,907,144. 

British Titan Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bennett. Arthur N. C, and Groves. 2,868,622. 
British Tufting Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Mercer, Frank B., and Shorrock. 2,905,085. 
British Tyre & Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 

Glover, Wilfrid. 2.867,125. 
Britner, Richard B., and P. Lisec, to Harbison- Walker Refrac- 
tories Co. Brick press batch distributor. 2,893,101, 7-7-59, 
CI. 25—103. 
Brito Perz, JosS. Telephone support. 2,895,703, 7-21-59, 

CI. 248—346. 
Briton, Joan : See — ■ 

Otto, Carl L., Otto, and Briton. 2,867,222. 
Britt, Herbert E., to Air Products Co. Dump valve. 2,898,- 

934 8—11—59 CI 137 512 1 

Britt. Jack, to Rolls-Royce Ltd.' Gripping devices. 2,876,033, 

3-3-59, CI. 294 — 88. 
Britt. Kenneth W., to Scott Paper Co. Paper napkin. 2,890,- 

540, 6-16-59, CI. 41—24. 
Britt, Thomas O. Electrical connectors. 2,918,647, 12-22- 

59, CI. 339—74. 
Britton, Edgar C. : See — 

Blair, Etcyl H. 2,875,233. 

Blair. Etcyl H., Slagh, and Britton. 2.870.189. 
Dietzler, Andrew J., and Britton. 2,905,715. 
Horsley, Lee H., and Britton. 2,888,489. 
Kauer, Kenneth C, and Britton. 2,875,234. 
Tolkmith, Henry, Blair. Kauer, and Britton. 2,887,506. 
Tolkmith, Henry, and Britton. 2,908,706. 
White, Halbert C, and Britton. 2,879,164. 
Britton, Edgar C, and E. H. Blair, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. O- (chlorophenyl) O-lower alkvl phosphoro (isothio- 
cyanatido) thioates. 2,874,178, 2-17-59. CI. 260 — 454. 
Britton, Edgar C, and H. C. White, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Resolution of DL-lysine. 2,881,183, 4-7-59, CI. 260 — 309.5. 
Britton. Edgar C, E. H. Blair, and H. Tolkmith, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. 0-(2,4.5-triehlorophenyl) O-methvl O-alkyl 
phosphorothioates. 2,891,085, 6-16-59, CI. 260 — 461. 
Britton, Edgar C, and H. Tolkmith, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. 0-(2,6-dicyclohexyl-4-lower-alkylphenvl) O.O-dimethyl 
phosphorothioates. 2,897,226, 7-28-59, CI. 260 — 461. 
Britton, Edgar C, and J. E. Livak, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Process for producing glycol dicarbamates. 2,917,535, 
12-15-59, CI. 260 — 482. 
Britton, Orson J., and E. F. Holtz, to Pfaudler Permutit Inc. 
Method for repairing glass coated apparatus. 2,917,819, 
12-22-59, CI. 29 — 401. 
Britton, Roscoe C, and H. Haltof. Rail end grinder. 

2,867,952, 1-13-59, CI. 51—56. 
Britton, Sylvester C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Dual fuel 

diesel engines. 2,909,159, 10-20-59, CI. 123 — 1. 
Britton, William J., to Johnson & Johnson. Tab-forming de- 
vice. 2,901,248, 8-25-59, CI. 270—68. 



118 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Brixius, Jacob K., and G. M. Walton, to Air-Maze Corp. 

Automatic self-cleaning filter. 2,870,864, 1-27-59, CI. 

183—52. 
Brixner, Lothar H.,