(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

BSi 

§j Scientific Library (§ 

o3 



§1 

•^0 




UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE 












GPO 16—53001-1 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



^i, ISSUED FROM 

HHAH 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1965 




UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1966 



For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. GoTernment Printing OfiSce, Washington, D.C., 20 102 - Price $7.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 
Section 1 

Page 

Erratum (Previous edition) 3 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees 1355 

List of Plant Patentees 1413 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1415 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1965 1417 

Section 2 

Notes Concerning Use of the Classification of Patents Listing and Re- 
lated Reference Publications 1423 

Classification of Patents 1425 

Classification of Designs 1515 

Classification of Plants 1520 

Class Titles Arranged in Class Number Order 1521 

Class Titles Arranged in Alphabetical Order 1524 

Libraries Receiving Current Issues of U.S. Patents 1529 

Depository Libraries Receiving Weekly Issues of the Official Gazette 

of the United States Patent Office 1529 

Summary of the Number of Patents Issued Annually, 1836-1965 1535 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Individual Issues of the Official Gazette for 1965 1539 



1965 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 62,864— No. 3,163,865 to No. 3,226,728^ inclusive. 

Reissues 246— No. 25,707 to No. 25,953 inclusive. 

Designs 3,424— No. 199,955 to No. 203,379 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 120— No. 2,464 to No. 2,585 inclusive. 

'Includes 6 patents withdrawn. 



1965 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



Erratum 

Previous Edition 

In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1960, page 267, second 
column, line 2, under the heading "Federal-Mogul-Bower Bear- 
ings, Inc. : See — " for "Christensen, Paul M. 2,934,623." read 
Christensen, Dan A. 2,926,025. ; same page 267, second 
column, line 5, under the heading "Federal-Mogul-Bower 
Bearings, Inc. : See — " strike out "Martin, Paul S. 2,923,795." 
and insert the same between lines 15 and 16, under the head- 
ing "Federal Pacific Electric Co. : See — " ; same page 267, 
second column, line 7, under the heading "Federal-Mogul- 
Bower Bearings, Inc. : See — " strike out "Norden, Alexander 
R. 2,923,788." and insert the same between lines 16 and 17, 
under the heading "Federal Pacific Electric Co. : See". 



3,188,837. 



A-Jack, Inc. : See — 

Blaney, Jack C. 3,165,170. 
A. Knag A/S : .S'ee — 

Bakke. Bjorn K. 3,200,901. 
A. Monforts Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Von Ondarza, Leon-Uerbert, and Beckers. 
AA Wire Products Co. : See — 

Lucas, Joseph N. 3,221,458. 
AB Vapor : See — 

Ignell, Rolf L. 3,168,233. 
A-B-C Packaging Machine Corp. : See — • 

Neal, Morris P. 3,190,192. 
A and C Engineering Co. : See — 

Atherholt, George L., Sr. 3,174,765. 

Atherholt, George L., Sr. 3,193,163. 
A.C.B. Corp. : See — 

Hitchcock, Arthur A. 3,198,899. 

ACD Bedding Corp. : See — 

Kamp, Ewald A. 3,205,915. 

A. C. E. Machinery Ltd. : See- 
Cummins, Peter A. 3,203,506. 

ACEC-Ateliers de Construction Electriques de Charlerol. S.A. 
Haldimann, Hans R. 3,165,029. 

ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,184,213. 
Anderson, Clifford E. 
Anderson, Clifford E. 
Anderson, Clifford E. 
Anderson, Clifford E., 
Anderson, Clifford E., 
Anderson, Clifford E., 
Ariessohn, Edmond 

3,190,950. 
Ariessohn. Edmond 

3 215 823 
Bergen,' James W., and Cove. 3,188,982. 
Bradley, William A. 3,164,168. 
Bradley, William A. 3,186.351. 
Brown, Morris C. 3,170,006. 
Brown, Morris C. 3,174,732. 
Brown, Morris C, and Johnson. 3.167.599. 
Brown, Morris C, and Johnson. 3,181,843. 
Carney, John L., Jr., and Trompeter. 3,190,238. 
Charles, Asa F., and Kemp. 3,173,381. 
Compton, Donald R., and Fitzgerald. 3,186,349. 
Eisenberg. Robert M. 3,194,869. 
Eisenberg, Robert M., and Jameson. 3,188,911. 
Fitzgerald. John B. 3,186,350. 
Fontaine. Robert R. 3,164,787. 
Gibson, Earl D. 3,184,544. 

Groff, William M., Gibson, and Powers. 3,204,029. 
Gulick. Ronald A., and Lowrev. 3,226,082. 
Hlghley, Wenford E., and Frey. 3,179,098. 
Hochmuth, William R., Lowrey, and Natho. 3,223,380. 



3,184,215. 
3,223,111. 
3,226,078. 

Downs, and Gulick. 3,192,948. 
and Gulick. 3,174,495. 
and Lowrey. 3,215,157. 
R., Hammerstein, and Shepherd. 

R., Hammerstein, and Shepherd. 



Jeep, Charles W., Jr., and Niemeyer. 
Jeep, Charles W., Jr., and Niemeyer. 
Johnson, Eldon A. 3,182,601. 
Johnson, Eldon A. 3.208,738. 
Johnson, Eldon A. 3,213,878. 



3,193,151. 
3,225,158. 



ACF Industries, Inc. : See — Continued 

Johnson, James W., Jr., and i'opp. 3,211,421. 

Kalert, lialph E., Jr. 3,174,731. 

Kalert. Ralph B., Jr. 3,179,055. 

Kalert, Ralph E., Jr. 3,188,060. 

Kalert, Ralph E., Jr. 3,218,978. 

Kalert, Kaiph E., Jr., and Johnson. 3,189,333. 

Kemp, Willard E. 3,167,026. 

Kemp, Willard E. 3,217,661. 

Kemp, Willard E., and Barbier. 3.194,420. 

Kemp, Willard E., and Barbier. 3,215,473. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,186,470. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3.193.043. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,219,272. 

Lowrey, William E. 3,186,681. 

Lowrev, William E. 3.193,248. 

Lowrey, William E. 3,226,080. 

Martin, Charles L., and Brown. 3,169,154. 

Mateer, Robert A. 3,223,954. 

Mowatt-Larssen, Rolf. 3,188,981. 

Mowatt-Larssen. Rolf, and Koo. 3,207,086. 

Myles, Walter E. 3,183,295. 

Natho, Paul J. 3,171,628. 

Natho, Paul J. 3,212,516. 

Newman, Ottis E. 3,189,330. 

Newman, Vernon D., and Barry. 3,222,039. 

Nowlin, Ivan E. 3,222,762. 

Pellnitz, Herman G. 3,221,898. 

Price, William G. 3,164,265. 

Price, William 6., and Frederick. 3,175,699. 

Price, William G., and May. 3,164,262. 

Price, William G., and May. 3,164,264. 

Rollins, Dallas W., and Fischer. 3,225,707. 

Smith, Russell P. Re. 25,849. 

Smith, Russell P. 3,198.128. 

Stein, Arnold P. 3,203,235. 

Szwargulski, Alex N., and Niemeyer. 3,202,287. 

Szw.irgulski, Jesse L. 3.189,331. 

Szwargulsld, Jesse L. 3.202,173. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L., and Kalert. 3,215,413. 

Terlecky, Boris. 3,205,834. 

Terleeky, Boris, and Krause. 3,183,853. 

Whitby, Clyde M., and Fontaine. 3,183,497. 

Yopp, John L. 3,206,164. 
A.E.C. Societe de Chimie Organique et Biologique, Soclete 
Anonvme dite : See — 

Redel, Joseph, and Nieolaux. 3,210,427. 
A.E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. : See — 

Wood, William G. E., and Thomas. 3,213,5.30. 
AEL Development and Research Division, Inc : See — • 

Hawley, George F., and Moulder. 3,224,306. 
AEL Food Automation Division, Inc. : See — ■ 

Moulder, Jean E., Hoffinger, and Scherr. 3,224,554. 

Hawley, George F., Murphy, Moulder, Miller, and Crane. 
3,191,357. 

Hawley, George F., Murphy, Moulder, Miller, and Crane. 
3 191 749 

Scherr. 'Robert E. 3,3 74.789. 

Scherr, Robert E., Moulder, Hawley, and Buettner. 
3,191,358. 
AG Pro Inc. : See — 

Gribble, Donald J., and Bennett. 3,223,070. 
AGA Aktiebolag : See — 

Gerlach, Erwin. 3,165,251. 
A.G.S. Development & Sales Corp. : See — 

Aler, Richard P. 3,198,233. 
A. I. Steel and Iron Foundry Ltd. : See — 

Boyd, William D. M., and Young. 3,196,510. 
A&J Designers, Inc. : See — 

Atwood, Harold T., and Kopp. 3,190,562. 
A. J. Industries, Inc. : See — 

Fossard, Thomas E. 3,186,731. 

Raidel, John E. 3.222,082. 

Vani, James. 3,208,089. 

A. J. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Koehler, Albert T. 3,215,064. 

A & L Processing Co. : See — 

Amburn, Ray D. 3,170,783. 
AMP American Iron. Inc. : See — 

Wolfe, Duane M. 3,202,178. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,173,369. 

3,212,534. 

3,212,535. 
and .Taycox. 



3,186,074. 
3.186,076. 
3,186,078. 
3,191,281. 



3,208,052. 



3,187,500. 
3,206,717. 



3,186,073. 
3,192,457. 



3,223,961. 
3,192,445. 



3,221,176. 



AMP Inc. : See — 

Aksu, Akin. 3,170,746. 

Bennion, David R., and Engelbart. 

Broske. William F. 3,171,224. 

Broske, William F. 

Broske, William F. 

Broske, William F. 

Broske, William P. 

Brown, Malcolm N., and Stark. 

Cobaugh, Robert F. 3,186,072. 

Cobaugh, Robert F 

Cobaugh, Robert P 

Cobaugh, Robert F. 

Cobaugh, Robert F. 

Cobaugh. Robert F., and Long, 

Collier, John C. 3,194,877. 

Crockett, David R., and Harris. 

Dell, Harry J. 3,210,721. 

De Lvon, Reng. 3,179,738. 

De Lvon. Reng, and Travis. 3,188,606. 

Demler, Henry W. 3,191,464. 

Demler, Henry W. 3,217,519. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,215,994. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,219,986. 

Engelbart, Douglas C. 3,195,117. 

Esser, Wilhelm C. J. 3,181,113. 

Esser, Wilhelm C. J., and Wllm. 

Evans, William R., and Swengel 

Feeser, William C. 3,218,601. 

Flovd, Edwin, Jr. 3,189,983. 

Floyd, Edwin, Jr. 3,216,091. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. Re. 25.847. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 3,200,190 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 3,200,364 

Fritz, William B., and Whitley. 

Fuller, Glenwood A. 3,168,366. 

Fuller, Glenwood A. 3,222,632. 

Gluntz, Glenn H. 3,173,738. 

Gluntz, Glenn H. 3,187.297. 

Graeff, Norwood C. 3,210,719. 

Hammell, Kemper M. 3,223,962. 

Hartwell, Ronald G. 3,173,734. 

Hartwell, Ronald G. 3,189,962. 

Hatfield, John G. 3,189.868. 

Hatfield, John G., and Trump. 3,200,362. 

Henschen, Homer E. 3,205.468. 

Huber, John H., and Schumacher. 3,179,912. 

Huber, John H., and Schumacher. 3,201,743. 

Irvine, John B., and Osman. 3,205,567. 

Keller, Joseph R. 3,202.959. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3,202,954. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3,215,975. 

Kinkaid, Robert J., and Prantz 

Leonard, George H. 3,214,957. 

Long, Robert A. 3,220,099. 

Long, Robert A., Lovendusky, and Vickery. 

Mallinson, John C. 3,178,694. 

Mallinson, John C. 3.207.912. 

McFadden, Bruce R., Jarrett, and Shlesinger. 

Obert, Luciano, and Teagno. 3,184,705. 

O'Keefe, Michael F. 3,219,963. 

Over, William R. 3,174,323. 

Over, William R. 3,177,697. 

Potter, Rossiter R., Ullman, and Fuller. 

Roberts, Lincoln E. 3,178,669. 

Roberts, Lincoln E. 3.188,599. 

Roberts, Lincoln E. 3,221,294. 

Rueger, Herman. 3,217,319. 

Scheller, Wilfred R. 3,178,674. 

Shannon, Suel G. 3.187,298. 

iShlesinger, Bernard E., Jr. 3,217,283. 

Shlesinger, Bernard E., Jr. 3,217,284. 

Sitz, Gilbert C. 3,184,950. 

Sitz, Gilbert C. 3,191,411. 

Smith, Prank J., and Witmyer 

Stark, Frank B. 3,212,050. 

Stark, Frank B., and Laudig. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,166,114. 

Stull, Robert S. 3,205,568. 

Sweeney, Joseph P. 3,197,745. 

Sweeney. Joseph P. 3.204,329. 

Sweeney, Joseph P. 3,211,916. 

Trump, Robert G. 3,166,369. 

Trump, Robert G. 3,175,179. 

Vickery, John R., Jr. 3,186,075. 

Vickery, John R., Jr. 3,186,077. 

Weimer, Edgar A., Jr. 3.214,722. 

Woolley, Harold O., Jr. 3,178,573. 
AMT Corn. : See — 

Toteff, George A., and Bacsanyl 
A & P Brush Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Paccione, Joseph. 3,177,038. 
AP Parts Corp., The : See — 

Osborn, Norton J., and Tabbert. 

A.P.A.W., S.A. : See — 

Carpigiani, Poerio. 3,188,826. 

APP Inc. : See — 

Munn, Ben. 3,200,526. 
APP Industries, Inc. : See — 

Kegel, Francis C. 3,202,468. 

Krebs, Glenn P., and Crowdes. 3,200,302. 



API Instruments Co. : See — 

Crowdes, George J. 3,196,321. 
A.P.V. Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Goodman, Hugh P. 3,216,494. 

Shore, David T. 3,171,746. 

Shore, David T., Royston, and Watson. 3,173,793. 

Usher, John D., and Wright. 3,179,165. 
A.R.F. Products, Inc. : See — 

Freymodsson, Bragi. 3,185,947. 

Owerke, John R. 3,205,409. 
A/S Niro Atomizer : See — 

Hohne, Per. 3,195,241. 
A/SA. Andersens Staalvarefabrik : See — ■ 

Andersen, Anders. 3,225,840. 
A-S-H Industries, Inc. : See — 

Jensen, Robert M. 3,177,636. 
A. V. Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Auernheimer, Clarence L. 3,184,549. 

Auernheimer, Clarence L. 3,224,115. 
A.V.R. Achat, Ventes, Representations, Societe Anonyme 
See — 

Vilbajo, Jean. 3,174,429. 
AWEPA : See — 

3,175,243. 
3,193,168. 
Roof structure. 



3,173,737. 



3,204,334. 



3,206,718. 



3,185,952. 



3,212,316. 
3,221,290. 



3,201,899. 



3,192,593. 



3,173,224, 3-16-65, 
Removable panels. 3,181,664, 5-4-65, 



Weber, Alexander. 
Weber, Alexander. 
Aagaard, Georg C. S. 

CI. 50 — 4. 
Aagaard, Georg C. S. 

CI, 189—88. 

Aagaard, Leif, to National Lead Co. Dispersing agent for 
titanium dioxide pigment. 3,178.303. 4-13-65, O. 106 — 
300. 
Aaland, Arnold E., to General Mills, Inc. Multi-tip dispensing 

device. 3,195,784, 7-20-65, CI. 222 — 182. 
Aalpoel, Marten G. : See — 

Maas, Henricus J., and Aalpoel. 3,191,473. 
Aaron, Charles, to Cameron Machine Co. Differential drive 
to surface of individual rewind rolls. 3,188,016, 6-8-65, 
CI. 242—65. 
Aaron, Charles, to Cameron Machine Co. Automatic variable 

speed rewind drive. 3,198,453, 8-3-65, CI. 242 — 65. 
Aaron, Charles, and J. Pundyk, to Cameron Machine Co. 

Rewind machines. 3,179,349, 4-20-65, CI. 242 — 65. 
Aaron, Marvin R., and H. H. Henning, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Asynchronous pulse multiplexing. 
3,202,762, 8-24-65, CI. 179—15. 
Aaron, Maurice. Tank flushing apparatus. 3,183,526, 5-18- 

65, CI. 4—47. 
Aaronson Bros. Ltd. : See — 

Allan, Morris. 3,216,468. 
Aase, Duane T. : See — 

Hennig, Robert J., and Aase. 3,208,916. 
Aasland, John L., to International Harvester Co. Retaining 

means for roller chain. 3,172,318, 3-9-65, CI. 81 — 15. 
Aasted, Jorgen : See — 

Chatelain, Maurice G., Aasted. and Bensimon. 3,225,351. 
Abadjieff, Ivan V. Fabric wall and ceiling supporting means. 

3,166,117. 1-19-65. CI. 160 — 392. 
Abajian, Aram C. Infant's crib. 3,165,760, 1-19-65, CI. 

5—97. 
Abate, Joseph, Jr., and M. Dreistadt, Sr., to Star Products, 
Inc. Brush making machine. 3,223,453, 12-14-65, CI. 
300—2. 
Abbe, Edward H., M. Berman, A. B. Blankenshlp, Jr., and 
E. H. Sills, to General Electric Co. Article handling sys- 
tem. 3,181,713, .5^-65, CI. 214 — 11. 
Abbe.v Electronics Corp. : See — 

Bosworth, Seymour, and Zauderer. 3,202,953. 
Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See — 

Ruple, Lewis H.. and Drier. 3.170,427. 
Abbe.v, Harold G. Bi-directional detent mechanism. 3,164,- 

032, 1-5-C5, CI. 74—527. 
Abbey, Harold G. Self-aligning electrical contact shoes for 

movable carriers. 3.171.005, 2-23-65, CI. 200 — 166. 
Abbey, Harold G. Electroplating barrels. 3,199,843, 8-10-65, 

CI. 259-3. 
Abbey. Harold G. Key card dispatched conveyor systems. 

3,207,337, 9-21-65, CI. 214 — 89. 
Abbey, Harold G. Key card dispatched conveyor systems. 

3,220,534, 11-30-65, CI. 198—38. 
Abbey, John C, and T. E. Hawkins, to Aeroquip Corp. 

Coupling. 3.202.442, 8-24-65, CI. 285 — 3. 
Abbev, Lorenzo D. : See — 

Maloney, Albert J., and Abbey. 3,174.290. 
Abbott, Bennett E., Jr., to Sun Oil Co. Seal and connector 

assembly. 3,223,959, 12-14-65, CI. 339 — 94. 
Abbott, Bert F. : See — 

Pereue, Joseph H., Abbott, Bacon, and MacMillan. 3,222,- 
794. 
Abbott, Daniel B. : See — 

Brinkel, Edwin P., and Abbott. 3,173,736. 
Cameron, Russell J., and Abbott. 3,176,954. 
Abbott, Daniel B., and R. J. Kinsler, to Ross Operating 
Valve Co. Device for preventing momentary transmission 
of pressure through normally open valve. 3,194,266, 
7-13-65. CI. 137 — 596.16. 
Abbott, Elbert V. Collection device for parking fees. 3,181,- 

780, 5-4-65, CI. 232 — 1. 
Abbott, Frank R. Two-dimensional electromagnetic delay 

line. 3,179,937, 4-20-65, CI. 343 — 100. 
Abbott, Gaynor L. : See — 

Parker, William J., Butler, Abbott, and Jenkins. 3,165,- 
915. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abbott, Harold W., and V. P. Mathis, to General Electric Co. 
Transistorized step multiplier. 3.177,350, 4-6-65, CI. 
235 — 152. 
Abbott, Harold W., and H. Raillard, to General Electric Co. 
Complementary transistor negative resistance relaxation 
oscillator. 3.185,940, 5-25-65, Cl. 331—111. 
Abbott, Henry H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Sig- 
naling arransement. 3.166,642, 1-19-65. Cl. 179 — 84. 
Abbott, Henrv H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Dial 

pulse detector. 3,219.762, 11-23-65, Cl. 179—84. 
Abbott, Henry H., A. E. Gerbore, and B. von der Linden, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Transfer circuit for pri- 
vate branch exchange. 3,173,995, 3-16-65, Cl. 179 — 27. 
Abbott, Henry H.. A. B. Brown. Jr., W. A. Depp. R. D. Fracassl, 
and R. D. Williams, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Data communication system. 3,223,976, 12-14-65, Cl. 
340 — 147. 
Abbott, John A., to FMC Corp. Means for and method of pre- 

stressing concrete. 3,167,882, 2-2-65. Cl. 50 — 128. 
Abbott Laboratories : See — 

Alder, James E., and Beall. 3,205,889. 
Bav. Paul G. 3.207.761. 
Beall, Glenn L., and Bujan. 3.217.710. 
Beall, Glenn L.. and Scislowlcz. 3,186,450. 
Beebe, James H. 3.217.577. 
Berg, Robert H. 3,217.889. 
Bujan, Albert F., Ryan, and Loper. 3,209,752. 
Donnison, George H. 3,192,252. 

Faser. Earl E., Oliver, Prokop. and Sinclair. 3,218,239. 
Freiberg, Leslie A. 3,192,238. 
Freiberfr, Leslie A., and Cole. 3.194.821. 
Freiberg, Leslie A., and Cole. 3,218,341. 
Freifelder, Morris, and Cota. 3,218,352. 
Freifelder, Morris, and Kurath. 3,192,237. 
Freifelder. Morris, and Meltsner. 3,194,833. 
Gleason, Geoffrey I. 3,218,132. 

Gulbransen, Capron R., Jr., and Zagnoll. 3,178,833. 
Jeffries. James F. 3,187,019. 
Kirkland. Walter D., and Oda. 3,198,368. 
Kurath, Paul. 3,190,895. 
Ling, Wilfred C. 3,167.299. 
Ling. Wilfred C. 3.175.555. 
Nauta. Howard J., and Grasty. 3,217,574. 
Abbott Machine Co.. Inc. : See — 

Perry, Winthrop L. 3,168,257. 
Perry, Winthrop L. 3,204,884. 
Perry, Winthrop L. 3,210,022. 
Abbott. Matthew C, and T. H. Griffin, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Drift stabilized amplifier. 3,176,236, 

Q_3A„g5 Qi 330 25. 

Abbott. Olney J.. Jr., to Colonial Broach and Machine Co. 
Pull-down "broaching machine. 3.180,231, 4-27-65, Cl. 
90—67. 
Abbott, Handle L. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S., and Abbott. 3,164,038. 

Abbott, Richard L. : See — 

Stengel, Leonard A., and Abbott. 3,209,038. 

Abbott, Roy W. : See — 

Thornton, Raymond C, and Abbott. 3,174,301. 
Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Air conditioning 
unit. 3,176,474, 4-6-65, Cl. 62—280. 

Abbott, Terence A. : See — 

McPherson. Norman S., Clachan, Tatchell, and Abbott. 
3,187,065. 
Abbott, Thomas I. : See — 

Yackel, Edward C, and Abbott. Re. 25,885. 
Abbott Tirey C, Jr. : See — 

Gerlach, Richard K., and Abbott. 3,207,911. 
Abbott, William B. : See — 

Klepper, Herbert, and Abbott. 3,225,908. 

Klepper, Herbert, and Abbott. 3,225,909. 
Abbott, William B., to Eltra Corp. Spaceband box for typo- 
graphical composing machines. 3,225,906, 12-28-65, Cl. 
199 — ^22. 
Abbott, William B., and H. Klepper, to Eltra Corp. Justi- 
fication mechanism for llnecasting machines. 3,186,538, 
fr-1-65, Cl. 199—51. 
Abbott, Wilton R. : See — 

Bower, John L., and Abbott. 3,218,911. 
Abboud, Harry I. : See — 

Cagnolatti, Lloyd A., Kellogg, Lafleur, and Abboud. 
3,210,155. 
Abdalian, Noubar S. : See — 

Shields, Sebough S. 3,190,011. 
Abdalian, Noubar S. and R. V. Dry cleaning solvent purifying 

apparatus. 3,168,469, 2-2-65, Cl. 210 — 232. 
Abdalian, Robert V. : See — 

Abdalian. Noubar S. and R. V. 3,168,469. 

Shields, Sebough S. 3,190,011. 

Martin, William B., and Swett. 3,211,741. 

Mathews, Charles W. 3,207,789. 

Mhatre, Madhukar V. 3,226,430. 

Overby, Lacy R. 3,167,566. 

Pecina, Richard W., Scislowicz, and Dayton. 3,217,711. 

Redmer, Wilbert W. 3,167,085. 

Richards, Richard K., and Vernsten. 3,170,955. 

Robinson, Ralph M. 3,196,179. 

Robinson. Ralph M., and Sundberg. 3.194.839. 

Salem, WUliam F., Jr., and Alder. 3,177,870. 



and Furuhata. 



3,205,121. 



Abdalian, Robert V. : See — Continued 

Schneider, John H., and Beall. 3,217,709. 
Scislowicz, Henry M. 3.206,073. 
Scislowicz, Henry M. 3,206,080. 
Scislowicz, Henry M. 3,216,418. 
Scislowicz, Henrv M. 3,216,419. 
Shah, Vipin D. 3,207,781. 
Tadanier, John S. 3,218,340. 
Tadanier, John S., and Cole. 3.189.606. 
Tadanier. John S., and Cole. 3,218.317. 
Zaugg, Harold E., De Net, and Michaels. 3,226,419. 
Abe. Fujio, and J. V. Cauthen, to Burlington Industries, 
Inc. Stretch control of material in a textile processor. 
3.167.848, 2-2-65, Cl. 28—28. 
Abe, Isao : See — 

Shirae, Kimisuke, Kobayashi, and Abe. 3.218,565. 
Abe, Shigeo. K. Udagawa, T. Nara, and M. Misawa, to Kyowa 
Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd. Method for producing xanthylic 
acid by microorganisms. 3,211,629, 10-12-65, Cl. 195 — ^28. 
Abe, Zenmon : See — 

Aoki, Nobuhiko, and Abe. 3,221,272. 
Takami, Katsumi, Abe, Matsuura, 
3,225,211. 
Abeck, Wilhelm : See — 

Eichler, Wolfgang, Abeck, and Krones. 
Abegg & Reinhold Co. : See — 

Haby, George H. 3,169,425. 
Spiri, Willy H., Maby, and Price. 3,210,821. 
Abel, Edmond L., and J. G. Spanyi, to Burndy Corp. Flexible 
electrical jumper connections. 3,212,046, 10-12-65, Cl. 
339 J 

Abel, Edward P. : See — 

Minsk, Louis M., and Abel. 3,165,412. 
Abel, Heinz : See — 

Casty, Richard, Abel, Maeder, and Berger. 3,218.116. 
Casty, Richard, Berger, Moismann, and Abel. 3,211,514. 
Abel, Martin, to Force Controls Co. Strain gauge. 3,213.678, 

10-26-6-=;. Cl. 73 — 8S. 
Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Magnetic proximity switch. 

3,172,976, 3-9-65, Cl. 200 — 87. 
Abel, Martin L., and D. Tann, to Tann Corn. Air bearing. 

3.169.807, 2-16-65, Cl. 308—9 
Abele, Vernon R., and D. R. Sterba, to Pansteel Metallurgical 

Corp. Snap-action electrical switch with slotted normally 

unstressed movable contact blade. 3,172,970, 3-9-65, Cl. 

200—67. 
Abelin, Rudolf : See — 

Lidmalm, Tord N. G., Abelin, and Kilaker. 3,172,330. 
Abelow, Joseph. Aquatic steering device. 3,171,383, 3-2-65, 

Cl. 115 — 70. 
Abelsma, Cornells B., to James Lees and Sons Co. Pressure 

sensitive streak eliminator for tufting machines. 3,221,683, 

12-7-65, Cl. 112—79. 
Abelson, Alvar N., and A. H. Tidd, to Rose Aviation, Inc. 

Quick connect coupling. 3,218,025, 11-16-65, Cl. 251 — 

149.5. 

Cricothyrotomv needle. 3,182,663, 5-11-65, 



Fracture setting tool. 3,208,450, 9-28-65, 



3,170,957. 



3,196,635. 

See — 
3,193,961. 



3,188,265. 
3,188,266. 



Abelson, Louis. 
Cl. 128—305 

Abelson, Louis, 
Cl. 128 — 83. 

Abendroth, Hans-Joachim : See — 
Jonas, Heinz, and Abendroth. 

Abendroth, Robert V. : See — 

Schmitter, Walter P. 3,187,209 
Schmitter, Walter P, 

Abercrombie & Finch Co. 
Linarello, Domenico 

Abere, Joseph F. : See — 

Charbonneau, Robert R., and Abere. 
Charbonneau, Robert R., and Abere. 

Aberg, Anders B. Fastener and distance means for tubes and 
conductors. 3,225,506, 12-28-65, Cl. 52 — 701. 

Aberg, Lars D., to Aktiebolapet Gotex. Pyrotechnic hand 
flares. 3,175,493, .3-30-65. Cl. 102—37.8. 

Aberge, Carroll L., and K. D. Sullenger ; said Sullenger assor. 
to said Aberge. Educational device. 3,172,214, 3-9-65, 
Cl. 35—8. 

Aberle, Earl J. : See — 

Lenz, Carl, Aberle, and Orebie. 3,210,822. 

Abermeth, Hubert, to Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Rotary piston internal combustion engine. 3,206,- 
108, 9-14-65, Cl. 230—210. 

Abernathy, Frank W. : See — 

Raynolds, David W., Smith, and Abernathy. 3,194,002. 

Abernathy, Roger E., and L. R. Harper, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Printer system with continu- 
ously rotating print wheels. 3,215,070, 11-2-65, Cl. 101 — 
95. 

Abernethy, Ira A., to United States Ceramic Tile Co. Ceramic 
wall tile assembly. 3,192,097, 6-29-65, Cl. 161 — 38. 

Abernethy, Ira A., to United States Ceramic Tile Co. Appa- 
ratus for securing a plurality of units in abutting relation- 
ship with one another. 3,210,231, 10-5-65, Cl. 156 — 518. 

Abernethy, Ira A., R. W. Vail, H. R. Feichter, and S. J. 
Cable, to United States Ceramic Tile Co. Mold assembly 
for forming pregrouted ceramic tile sheets. 3,192,567, 
7-6-65, Cl. 18—36. 

Abernethy, Marvin D. Matrix inserter. 3,208,582, 9-28-65, 
Cl. 199 — 18. 

Abernethy, Robert K. Container positioning, supporting and 
stapling jig. 3,178,168, 4-13-65, Cl. 269 — 296. 



6 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Ahert, Charles, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Dis- 
tributed telephone switching system. 3,217,109, 11-9-65, 
CI. 179—18. 

Aberth, Oliver G. : See— 

Andersson, Per L., and Aberth. 3,191,009. 

Aberth, Oliver G., and P. L. Andersson, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Cheelt digit verifiers. 3,183,482. 5-11-65, CI. 340 — 146.1. 

Abescat, Leopold, J. Blandin, J. Guillot, and E. Stauff, to Etat 
Francais, represente par Le Ministre des Armees, Delegation 
Ministerielle pour TArmement (Direction des Poudres, and 
Nord-Aviation, Societe Nationale de Constructions Aero- 
nautics. Projectile propulsive system with pressure-actu- 
able arming means. 3,205,821, 9-14-65, CI. 102 — 49. 

Abildgaard, William II., to Plastomeric Products Corp. Glove 
mold. 3,170,194, 2-23-65, CI. 18 — 41. 

Ability Products Ltd. : See — 

Thorne-Symmons, Eric. 3,195,157. 

Abilocli, Solomon : See — 

Shottenfeld, Richard, and Abiloclt. 3,175, 04il. 

Abiti Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : .'■'ee — 
Ewerbring, Lars B. F. 3,220,900. 
Eynon, John K. 3 174.632. 

Able, Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Co. Torque tester. 3,199,- 
344, 8-10-65, CI. 73—134. 

Able, Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Co. Torque calibrating 
device. 3,217,533, 11-16-65, CI. 73 — 134. 

Ableson, Arthur E., R. J. Woody, and M. B. Goren, to Kerr- 
McGee Oil Industries, Inc. Recovery process. 3,180,703, 
4-27-65, CI. 23—14.5. 

Ablett, Harold A., G. E. Chiids. P. K. Johnson, and V. A. 
Keerbs. to United States of America, Army. Cargo ship 
design for quicli loading and discharge. 3,165,211, 1-12- 
65, CI. 214 — 15. 

Ablon, Meyer H., 50% to R. E. Stein. Adjustable three-knife 
paper cutter and triminer. 3,198.051, 8-3-65, CI. 8-3 — 446. 

Aboczky, Robert I., to The Bendix Corp. Coincidence mech- 
anism. 3,199,779, 8-10-65, CI. 235 — 91. 

Abodeely, Alex J. Convertible top folding cover. 3,175,859, 
3-30-65, Ci. 293—136. 

Abolins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a Division of Fruehauf 
Trailer Co. Harness for trailer clearance lights. 3,192,- 
377, 6-29-65, CI. 240—8.2. 

Abolins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a Division of Fruehauf 
Trailer Co. Clearance light for trailers. 3,196,267, 7-20- 
65, CI. 240—8.2. 

Abolins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a Division of Fruehauf 
Corp. Continuous, self-locking means and method of 
attaching roof sheet to sides of vehicle body. 3,205,001, 
9-7-65, CI. 296—100. 

Abolins, Arnold : See — 

Weissheimer, Herbert, and Abolins. 3,185,872. 

Abood, Leo G., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Polymethyl- 
enlminoalkylamldes. 3,185,678, 5-25-65, CI. 260 — 239. 

Abourezk, William, to Sperry Rand Corp. Pulse synchro- 
nizing system. 3,174,151, 3-16-65, CI. 343 — 103. 

Aboytes, Peter : See — 

lannicelll, Josenh, and Aboytes. 3.193 344. 

Abplanalp, Robert H. Over-cap for a pressurized dispenser. 
3,215,317, 11-2-65, CI. 222—182. 

Abplanalp, Robert H. Dispenser for materials under pres- 
sure. 3,217,936, 11-16-65. CI. 222 — 136. 

Abplanalp, Robert H., and J. C. Pizzurro, to Precision Valve 
Corp. Tab cap valve actuator for an aerosol dispenser and 
protective head therefor. 3,185,350, 5-25-65, CI. 222 — 
182. 

Abraham, Anton, to Wiener Kamrafabrik Anton Abraham 
Komm. Ges. Teasing comb. 3,181,540, 5^-65, CI. 132 — 
159 

Abraham, Edward P., G. G. F. Newton, and C. W. Hale, to 
National Research Development Corp. Recovery of cephalo- 
sporin C. 3,184,454, 5-18-65, CI. 260—243. 

Abraham. Edward P., G. G. F. Newton, and J. d'A. Jeffery, 
to National Research Development Corp. Derivatives of 
cephalosporin C. 3,202.656. 8-24-65, CI. 260 — 243. 

Abraham, Edward P., and G. G. F. Newton, to National 
Research Development Corp. Transformation products of 
cephalosporin C and derivatives thereof. 3,207,755, 9-21- 
65. CI. 260—243. 

Abraham, Edward P., and G. G. F. Newton, to National Re- 
search Development Corp. Transformation products of 
cephalosporin C and derivatives thereof. 3,219,662, 11-23- 
65, CI. 260—243. 

Abraham, Edward P., G. G. F. Newton, and C. W. Hale, to Na- 
tional Research Development Corp. Cephalosporin Ca 
derivatives. 3,226,384, 12-28-65, CI. 260—239.75. 

Abraham, Frederick W.. to Twinav, Inc. Wallboard scoring 
device. 3.174,225, 3-23-65, CI. 30 — 292, 

Abrabam, George. Multistable electrical switching means em- 
bodying semiconductors. 3,184,602, .5-18-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Abraham, George. Multistable circuit employing plurality of 
parallel-connected semiconductor devices each having more 
than one PN junction. 3,200,266, 8-10-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Abraham, Harry M.. V. to J. Howarth, and L. C. Johnson. 
Clip for paper currency. 3,224,052, 12-21-65, CI. 24—3. 

Abraham, Leonard G., Jr.. to General Electric Co. Pattern 
recognition systems. 3,213,421, 10-19-65, CI. 340 — 146.3. 

Abraham. Milton E., and J. L. Smith, to Armour Pharma- 
ceutical Co. Sunscreening preparations. 3,175,950, 3-30-65, 
CI. 167—90. 

Abrahams, Noel, to Normalair Ltd. Air conditioning systems. 
3,177,676, 4-13-65, CI. 62—172. 



Artificial 
1-26-65, 



Elec- 



Abrahamson, Dean E., and P. D. Senstad, to Honeywell Inc. 
Nuclear magnetic resonance spin oscillator. 3,172,055, 
3-2-65, CI. 331—94. 
Abramitis, Walter W. : See — 

Reck, Richard A., Abramitis, and Wilhelmy. 3,178,277. 
Abramitis, Walter W., and R. A. Reck, to Armour and Co. 
Controlling tobacco sucker growth. 3,223,517, 12-14—65, 
CI. 71—2.7. 
Abramo, Anthony E., and P. C. Eisman, to Ciba Corp. Com- 
position for the management of post-antibiotic enteritis. 
3,174,899, 3-23-65, CI. 167 — 53. 
Abramo, John G., and E. C, Chapln, to Monsanto Co. 
p-(AminoalkyI)benzylamines. 3,203,993, 8-31-65, CI. 260 — 
570.8. 
Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Co. Amino- 
alkyl-aromatic-ethylamines. 3,209,029, 9-28-65, CI. 260 — 
570.8. 
Abramovitz, Stanley, J. Cherubim, and V. J. Pizzitola, to In- 
dustrial Tectonics, Inc. Clutch. 3,211,266, 10-12-65, CI. 
192—88. 
Abrams, Bernard W., to Clevite Corp. Acoustic system. 

3,164,659, 1-5-65, CI. 35 — 10.4. 
Abrams, Ellis : See — 

Smith, Robert K., and Abrams. 3,196,071. 
Abrams, Gilbert L. : See — 

Davidson, Emil, and Abrams. 3,179,300. 
Abrams, Imogene D. : See — 

Weber, Eberhard E. H., and Abrams. 3,164,186. 
Abrams, Morris, to Arrow Fastener Co., Inc. Tackers and 
the like stapling machines. 3,182,878, 5-11-65, CL 
227 — 83. 
Abrams, Raymond : See — 

Lord, Jobn G., and Abrams. 3,169,698. 
Abramson, Abraham, to Ra.vlite Electric Corp. 
Christmas tree branch construction. 3,167,467, 
CI. 161 — 24. 
Abramson, Jay J., to The Electric Storage Battery Co. 

trie battery. 3,170,819, 2-23-65, CI. 136—6. 
Abramson, Louis, Jr. Plastic bench-seats. 3,213,570, 

10-26-65, CI. 52—8. 
Abramson, Paul, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Remotely controlled printing apparatus. 3,215,778, 11—2- 
65, CI. 178—23. 
Abramson, Paul, R. W. Bennett, and G. R. Stilwell, Jr., to 
International Business Machines Corp. Electrical com- 
munication apparatus. 3,215,984, 11-2-65, CI. 340 — 147. 
Abramson, Robert Y. : See — 

Kelly, Jack J., and Abramson. 3,167,092. 
Abrasive Developments Ltd. : See — 

Ashworth. Stewart I., and Field. 3,211,101. 
Abrasive Dressing Tool Co. : See — 

Wellborn, William W. 3,214,965. 
Abromaitis, Andre T., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Ultraviolet de- 
tector with R. C. means to prevent overheating of the elec- 
trodes. 3,196,273, 7-20-65, CI. 250—83.6. 
Abromaitis. Andre T., A. Leen, and J. B. Johnson, to McGraw- 
Edison Co. Unidirectional ultraviolet detection systems. 
3,207.903, 9-21-65, CI. 250—83.6. 
Abruzzino. Samuel A. Safety net for vehicle occupants. 

3,169,781, 2-16-65, C\. 280 — 1.50. 
Absatz, Seymour, and J. L, Cifu. Jr., to Sperry Rand Corp., 
Ford Instrument Co. Digital-to-analog converter. 3,225,- 
345, 12-21-65. CI. 340—347. 
Absler. Howard K. : See — 

Wayne, Ignatius R., Pollard, and Absler. 3,197,601. 
Absolon. Eric W., to Aver.v-HardoU Ltd. Automatic liquid 

flow arresting means. 3,174,503, 3-23-65, CI. 137 — 393. 
Abson, James W. : See — 

Wood, Charles W., Clough, Abson, and Murphy. 3,208,- 
734. 
Abt, Clifford F., R. Y. Miner, and A. Spitalny, to American 
Bosch Arma Corp. Ordnance calculating apparatus. 3,218,- 
438, 11-16-65, CI. 235 — 61.5. 
Acara, Nancy A. : See — 

Breek, Donald W.. and Acara. 3.216,789. 
Accary, Andre, and J. Dubuisson, to Commissariat a I'Energie 
Atomique. Methods for making uranium carbide articles. 
3,173,753, 3-16-65, CI. 23—14.5. 
Accelerated Industries. Inc. : See — 

Leper. John E. 3,188.259. 
Acciarri, Jerry A. : See — 

Kenned.v, Eugene F.. Acciarri, and Bowden. 3,210,435. 
Acciarri, Jerry A., and W. B. Carter, to Continental Oil Co. 
Purification of aluminum alkvls. 3,218,343, 11-16-65, CI. 
260 — 448. 
Acco Products : See — 

Klein. Peter M. 3,176.363. 
Accumulateurs Fixes et de Traction (Societe Anonyme), 
Societe des : See — ■ 

Deschamps, Robert M. 3.194.689. 
Emeriat, Raymond. 3.193.414. 
Jammet, .Tean F. 3,168.420. 
Jeannin, Robert A. A. 3,203,831. 
Piechon, Jean C. 3.186.876. 
Seibel, Guy J. L. 3,il84,342. 
Stanlmlrovitch, Douchan. 3,172.783. 
Stanimirovitch, Douchan. 3,174.879. 
Rtanimirovitch, Douchan. 3,186,877. 
Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Horn, Lutz. Philipp, Dickfeldt, and Dieberg. 3,214,297. 
Accumulatorenfabrik Sonnenschein G.m.b.H. : See — 
Jache, Otto. 3.172.782. 
Jache, Otto. 3,177.096. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Accurate Bushing Co. : See — ■ 

Powers. Vincent J. 3,218.019. 
Accurate Steel Rule Die Manufacturers : See — 

Scott, Erhardt K. and M. L. 3,182,530. 
Ace Drill Bushing Co.. Inc. : See— 

Heule, John. 3,212,181. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woody, Charles M., Pearce, Mueller, and Egizl. 
3,177,341. 
Ace Machine Co. : See — 

Appleton, Richard L. 3,219,137. 
Acliammer, Alfred. Shifting device on transport vehicles. 

3,197,023, 7-27-65, CI. 198—221. 
Achatz. Siegfried : See — 

Eibl, Josef, Trefil, Jilek, and Achatz. 3,216,714. 



3,186,676. 
3,217,614. 
3,217,615. 



Achey, Norwood. 

61—13. 
Achilles, Giinter. 

rotating bodies. 
Achin, Gerard R. : 



Drainage tile. 3,224,200, 12-21-65, CI. 



Apparatus for compensating unbalance in 

3,177,738, 4-13-65, CI. 74—573. 
See — 
Thomson, Arthur J., Achin, and Rynhart. 3,194,940. 
Achner, Martin. Electric heating apparatus. 3,178,123, 

3-9-65, CI. 338 — 304. 
Achner, Martin. Collapsible booth. 3,205,891, 9-14-65, CI. 

128—374. 
Achterhof, Marvin, M. Q. Fetterman, N. L. Havens, and J. F. 

Whorter, to The Eagle-Picher Co. Homogenized cross 

linked polyurethanes. 3,192,185, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 75. 
Achterhof, Marvin, and N. L. Havens, to The Eagle-Picher Co. 

Adhering polyurethane to metal. 3,218,215, 11-16-65, CI. 

156—321. 
Acidos Grasos Limitada : See — 

Ciocchetti, John E. 3,193,512. 
Acieries de Pompey, Societe des : See — 

Herzog, Eugene, and Backer. 3,198,622. 
Acim Paper Corp. : See — 

He.vman, Moses D. 3,168,434. 
Acker, Donald S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Herbicidal composition and method. 3,185,561, 5-25-65, 

CI. 71—2.5. 
Acker, Ellsvrorth G., M. G. Sanchez, and D. E. Kramm, to 

W. R. Grace & Co. Process for producing hydrophobic 

and/or organophilic siliceous materials. 3,180,754, 4-27-65, 

CI. 117—100. 
Acker, Ellsworth G., M. G. Sanchez, and M. C. Vanik, to 

W. R. Grace & Co. Fine sized powders of thoria, urania 

and mixtures thereof and methods for their preparation. 

3,211,518, 10-12-65, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Acker, Eric O. Metal forming machine. 3,216,083, 11-9-65, 

CI. 29 — 6.2. 
Acker, Josef : See — 

Classen, Hans-Heinrlch, and Acker. 3,190,312. 
Schonfeld, Paul, Acker, and Classen. 3,179,973. 
Acker, Norman J., to Sunbeam Equipment Corp. Transfer 

mechanism for heat-treating apparatus. 3,191,919, 6-29- 

65, CI. 266 — 4. 
Acker, >Jonnan J., to Sunbeam Equipment Corp. Furnace 

transfer mechanism. 3,219,330, 11-23-65, CI. 266 — 4. 
Acker, William F., and L. Spiegel, to Honeywell Inc. Con- 
trol apparatus. 3,178,562, 4-13-65, CI. 235 — 92. 
Ackerman, Arthur C. Mass flow meter. 3,201.987, 8-24-65, 

CI. 73—231. 
Ackerman, Bernard, to Carlisle Chemical Works, Inc. Manu- 
facture of cellular polyvinyl chloride. 3,197,423, 7-27-65, 

CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Ackerman. Dolletta. Cosmetic dispensing and skin massag- 
ing applicator. 3,192,923, 7-6-65, CI. 128—65. 
Ackerman, Hans-Peter, to Haunl-Werke Korber & Co. K.G. 

Apparatus for making cigar Oilers. 3,205,899, 9-14-65, CI. 

131—23. 
Ackerman, Nathan. Hydropneumatie actuator. 3,172,338, 

3-9-65, CI. 92—11. 
Ackerman, Seymour : See — 

Moore, Nathaniel N., Perez, and Ackerman. 3,203,261. 
Ackerman. Willis L. Comb honey frame. 3,187,353, 6-8-65, 

ri. 6 — 10. 
Ackermann, Jakob : See — 

Codignola, Franco, Reni, and Ackermann. 3,184,900. 
Ackermann. Otto : See — 

Cameron. Frank L., and Ackermann. 3,194,923. 
Ackermann, Walter T., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 

tube mounting apparatus. 3,164.115. 1-5-65, CI. 113 — 127. 
Ackermann, Walter T., to Radio Corp. of America. Switch- 
ing device. 3,189,709, 6-15-65. CI. 200 — 112. 
Ackermann. Walter T., to Radio Corp. of America. Orienting 

articles of manufacture. 3,215,238, 11-2-65, CI. 193 — 43. 
Ackland, Douglas E., and G. H. E. Wright, to Bristol Siddeley 

Engines Ltd. Ramjet power plants. 3,174,280, 3-23-65, 

CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Ackley, Charles E., to R. W. Hartnett Co. Capsule sealing 

method and apparatus. 3,200,556, 8-17-65, CI. 53 — 38. 
Acklin, Leo, to Sulzer Freres. Societe Anonyme. Nuclear 

power system. 3,210.943, 10-12-65, CI. 60 — 64. 
Ackrovd, Frederick O. : See — 

Croft, Arthur, and Ackroyd. 3,171,524. 
Ackworthie, John. Ltd. : See — 

Jennings, Richard A. 3,207,007. 
Acme Air Apnliance Co.. Inc. : See — 

Muller, John E. 3,180,374. 
Acme Appliance Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brydolf, Robert, and Kellems. 3,169,249. 
Acme Ball Bearing & Mfg. Co. : See — 
Schermer, Nathan H. 3,181,688. 



Scrap recovery 



3,182,927. 



Acme Engineering and Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Bohanon, Hoy R. 3,219,143. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,180,238. 

Crone, Alfred F. 

Crone, Alfred F. 

Crone, Alfred F. 
Acme Industrial Co. : See — 

Kozacka, Arthur G. 3,190,151. 
Acme Industries, Inc. : See — 

Butterfield, Peter, and GDI. 3,166,120. 

Lowell, Mahlon A. 3,199,774. 
Acme Machine Works, Inc. : See — 

Harper, Jay A. 3,165,001. 

Harper, Jay A. 3,196,32f2. 
Acme Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wexler, Monroe L. 3,171,343. 
Acme Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Moline, Douglas F. 3,165,132. 
Acme Packing Corp. : See — - 

Lee, Robert L. 3,217,871. 
Acme Process Equipment Co. : See — 

Holtz, Maurice. 3,224,881. 
Acme Protection Equipment Co. : See — 

Lewis, Robert D. 3,180,333. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Hall, Marchand B. 3,194.904. 

Kocian. James A. 3.194,541. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Hurney, Thomas J. 3,195,254. 

iShaw, John S., Dostal, and White. 3,203,116. 

Toms, Lloyd M. 3,167,074. 

Toms, Lloyd M. 3,167,873. 

Toms Lloyd M. 3,203,748. 
Aconsky, Simon S.. to United Aircraft Corp. 

device. 3,180,711, 4-27-65, CI. 23 — 284. 
Acord, James D. : See — 

Dryden, Hugh L. 3,205,362. 

Dryden, Hugh L. 3,206,141. 
Acosta, Allan J. : See — 

Kiceniuk. Taras, and Acosta. 
.Vcosta, Tracy : See — 

Cordray, Arthur C, and Acosta. 3,221,780. 
Acosta, Tracy, and A. C. Cordray. Fruit handling mechanism 

for juicing machine. 3,217,763, 11-16-65, CI. 146 — 3. 
Acoustica Associates, Inc. : See — 

Rod, Robert L. 3,220,258. 
Acoustics Development Corp. : See — 

Hannula, Leslie A., Schafter, and Ertl. 3,164,868. 
Acra-Plant, Inc. : See — 

Williams, Donald E. 3,217,674. 
Acres, Richard L., to W. F. Curlee Mfg. Co. Captive fastener. 

3,221,794, 12-7-65, CI. 151—69. 
Acromark Co.. The : See — 

Heine, William A., Jr. 3,188,944. 
Acrometal Products, Inc. : See — 

Harris, Edward H. 3,169,157. 

Harris. Edward H. 3,194.210. 

■Steinback, Clarence I. 3,215,362. 
Acton, Ben E., J. P. McGrail, and A. E. Wessel, to The Bunker- 
Ramo Corp. Electro-optical image producing method and 
apparatus. 3,218,163, 11-16-65, CI. 96—1. 
Acton, Daniel D., and G. J. Foss, to Anchor Hocking Glass 

Corp. Closure cap. 3,215,297, 11-2-65, CI. 215—43. 
Acton, Geoffrey, to Boosey & Hawkes Ltd. Clarinets. 3,212,- 

385, 10-19-65, CI. 84 — 382. 
Acton, Hugh C. Folding table. 3,166,029, 1-19-65. CI. 

108 — 124. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Ferran, Robert J., and Tessicinl. 3,187,579. 

Mairs, William J., Schneider, and Ward. 3,170,047. 
Acushnet Process Co. : Sec — 

Heuston, Philip T. 3,179,469. 

Kudriavetz, Peter, Jr. 3,224,224. 
Adachi, Sabiiro : See — 

Inoue, Sadatoshi, Wakui, Mushiake, and Adachi. 3,219, 
955. 
Adachi, Shizuo R. : See — 

Wile, Daniel D., and Adachi. 3,163,998. 
Adage. Inc. : See — 

Inoue, Sadatoshi, Wakui, Mushiake, and Adachi. 3,219,- 

Young, Frink M. 3.165,694. 

Young, Frink M. 3,200,346. 
Adair, Charles : See — 

Soucy, Arniand J., Jr. 3,174,552. 
Adair James R. : See — • 

Sieger, Maurice P., and Adair. 3,190,099. 

Sieger, Maurice P., and Adair. 3.196 658. 

Sieger, Maurice P.. and Adair. 3,208.260. 
Adair, Samuel E., to General Motors Corp. Motor energiz- 
ing circuit. 3.171,072, 2-23-65, CI. 318 — 138. 
Adalet Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Hales, Geor.sre J., and CoHings. 3,180,963. 
Adam, Frank, Electric Co. : See — 

Hercules, Lester A. 3,188.410. 
Adam, Fritz G., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Semiconductor diode having multiple regions of different 
conductivities. 3,201.664, 8-17-65, CI. 317 — 234. 

Adam, Hans : See — 

Reeber, Rudolf, Adam, and Orth. 3,208,414. 
Adam, Hans, to G. M. Pfaff. .\G. Thread cutting mechanism 

for lockstitch sewing machines. 3,173,393, 3-16-65. CI. 

112— 252. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Adam. Jakob, to Svenska Flaktfabriken, Aktiebolaget. Method 
and apparatus for individual adjustment of room tempera- 
ture connected to a common primary air supply. 3,217,788, 
11-16-65, CI. 165—2. 

Adam, Karl, W. Arend, R. Frick, and H. Haas, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Pabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Purification of 
aliphatic dinitriles. 3,177,242, 4-6-65, CI. 260 — 465.8. 

Adam, Karl, W. Arend, R. Frick, and H. Haas, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Purification of 
aliphatic dinitriles. 3,223,724, 12-14-65, CI. 260 — 465.8. 

Adam, Marie H. H., to I'Eclairage Technique. Reflecting de- 
vice for public street lighting appliances and lighting 
appliances fitted with this device. 3,215,980, 11-2-65, CI. 
240 — 103. 

Adam, Vaclav, to Vyzkumny a zkusebniletecky ustav. Ap- 
paratus for shaping hollow members. 3,191,417, 6-29-65, 
CI. 72—126. 

Adam, Vaclav, to Vyzkumny a Zkusebni Letecky ustav. 
Device for sliaping and hardening plane surfaces. 3,194,042, 
7-13-65. CI. 72 — 76. 

Adamant Laboratories (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — 

Custers, Jan F. H., Senior, Dyer, and Wedepohl. 
3,178,773. 

Adamczvk, Edward S. Dressing mechanism for abrasive 
wheels. 3,187,736, 6-8-65. CI. 12.o — 11. 

Adamec, Oswald T. Solar distillation. 3,190,816, 6-22-65, 
CI. 202—234. 

Adamec, Oswald T. Devices for solar distillation. 3,192,133, 
6-29-65, CI. 202—234. 

Adamek, John M., to .T. Tobias. Hydraulic pressure auto- 
■..ia<-ic propulsion system. 3,165.069, 1-12-65, CI. 103 — 161, 

Adamek, Stephen, and E. A. Dudley, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Compositions containing butyl rubber and olefin co- 
polymer rubber. 3,200,174, CI. 260 — 889. 

Adamek, Stephen, E. A. Dudley, and R. T. Woodhams, to 
Hercules Powder Co. Sulfur-vulcanizable interpolymers of 
at least two alpha-olefins and an unsaturated bridged-ring 
hydrocarbon. 3,211,709, 10-12-65, CI. 260—80.7. 

Adami, Arthur E. : See — 

Poindexter, Allan M., and Adami. 3,219,555. 

Adamjan, Ruben G. : See — 

Nabiullin, Faat H., Adamjan, Gert.sik, Ushko, Dolgov, 
Tselov, and Sharanov. 3,222,963. 

Adamo, Robert J., E. A. Greger, F. W. Pierson, and F. W. Pier- 
son, Jr., to said F. W. Pierson and said F. W. Pierson, Jr. 
Method and apparatus for distributing molten metal and 
the like. 3,186,040, 6-1-65. CI. 22—80. 

Adams, Albert, to International Minerals & Chemical Corp. 
Leaching halite values from langbeinite. 3,215,509, 11-2- 
65, CI. 23—312. 

Adams, Albert C, and E. S. Bialog, to Republic Steel Corp. 
Bundling machine. 3,221,641, 12-7-65, CI. 100 — 7. 

Adams, Albert H. : See — 

Ginaven, Mai-vin E., and Adams. 3,181,454. 

Adams, Albert H., and W. F. Olas'haw, to General Electric Co. 
Electric distribution apparatus. 3,170,092, 2-16-65. CI. 
317—1120. 

Adams, Alonzo T. : See — • 

Kueck, Darwin R., Adams, and Froning. 3,192,053. 

Adams, Arley. Modified flight conveyor for oily metal cut- 
tings. 3,191,758, 6-29-65, CI. 198—174. 

Adams, Arthur R. : See — 

Denton, Robert F. 3,223,086. 
Lockwood, Robert A. 3,166,394. 

Adams, Bobby P., and J. H. Wotiz, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Non-conjugated polyacetvlene and method of preparation. 
3,207,804, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 678. 

Adams Bros. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Groves. John A. 3,210,537. 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Electrohy- 
draulic flow control apparatus. 3,200,832, 8-17-65, CI. 
137 — 117. 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Electrohydrau- 
11c flow control apparatus. 3,217,741, 11-16-65, CI. 137 — 
501. 

Adams, Cecil E.. and G. A. Norris, to American Brake Shoe 
Co. Electronic control circuit. 3,181,035, 4-27-65, CI. 
317 — 127. 

Adams, Cecil E., and G. E. DeVillers, to American Brake Shoe 
Co. Three-area vane type fluid pressure energy translating 
devices. 3,223.044, 12-14-65, CI. 103—136. 

Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., F. B. Bailey, and E. F. Walker. 
Textile production control apparatus. 3,226,726, 12-28-65, 
CI. 346—34. 

Adams, Charles B., and E. A. Silver, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Press wheel. 3,181,622, 5-4-65, CI. 172 — 519. 

Adams, Charles H. : Sec — 

Starrett, Delbert, and Adams. 3,201,976. 

Adams, Charles H., to Monsanto Co. Arresting systems. 
3,191,890, 6-29-65, CI. 244 — 110. 

Adams. Charles J., to General Electric Co. Switch actuator. 
3.175.423, 3-30-65, CI. 74— 56.S. 

Adams, Charles Q., to United States of America, Navy. Mag- 
netic field detector with a two-core flux grate magnetometer 
for a D.C. permeameter. 3,209.246, 9-28-65, CI. 324 — 43. 

Adams, Charles W. : See — 

Taylor, Norman H., Pughe, and Adams. 3,205,344. 

Adams, Chester E., to Standard Oil Co. Tris-halomethyl tri- 
methyl benzenes. 3,168,580, 2-2-65, CI. 260—651. 

Adams. Clarence W.. to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Fluid 
sampling device. 3,201,994, 8-24-65, CI. 73 — 421.5. 



Adams, Clark E. : See — 

Klmberlln, Charles N., Jr., Ellert, Adams, and Hamner. 
3,203,892. 
Adams, Clark E., and W. F. Arey, Jr., to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Liquid diffusion .separation process. 

3,193,582. 7-3-65, CI. 260—593. 
Adams, Clifford B. : See — 

Holstein, Alvin W.. Adams, and Visos. 3,167,215. 
Adams, Clifford B., to National Rejectors, Inc. Money-actu- 
ating devices. 3,186,531, 6-1-65, CI. 194 — 10. 
Adams, Dolor N. : See — 

Sorkin, Jack L., and Adams. 3,169.005, 
Adams, Dolphus H. Gun rest. 3,191,826, 6-29-65, CI. 

224---5. 
Adams, Donald R. Abrasives. 3,168,387, 2-2-65, CI. 51 — 

295. 
Adams, Donald R. Process of forming manicure implements. 

3,197,294, 7-27-65, CI. 51—293. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Modular synthetic organic filaments. 3,185,613, 5-25—65, 

CI. 161—179. 
Adams, Earl P., to Raytheon Co. Pulse compression radar 

system. 3,176,296. 3-.30-65, CI. 343—17.2. 
Adams Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Adams, Stanley A., and Hubert. 3,191,131. 
Adams, Elmer L., deceased, by W. J. Adams, executrix, to 

Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method for making plastic ar- 
ticles. 3,170.970, 2-23-65, CI. 264 — 94. 
Adams, Ernest P., and H. A. Nussbaum, to Crown Zellerbach 

Corp. Carton consti-uction and method of closing. 3,165,- 

253, 1-12-65, CI. 229 — 33. 
Adams, Floyd S., to Crosby-Frisian Fur Co. Method for 

making fur-covered brushes. 3,167,356, 1-26-65, CI. 300 — 

21. 
Adams, Francis V. : See — - 

Rowley, Russell A., Adams, Clapper, and Hamburgen. 
3,223,971. 
Adams, George C, to Rollform, Inc. Acoustical ceiling con- 
struction. 3,164,230, 1-5-65, CI. 189 — 85. 
Adams, George C. Metal pan acoustical ceiling. 3,204,383, 

9-7-65, CI. 52 — 404. 
Adams, George W. : See — 

McDonald, Michael F., Sr., Adams, and Jolley. 3,180.905. 
Adams, Harold A., and J. K. Coates, to Eleetro-Smog Corp. 

Crankcase ventilation system control device. 3,181,833, 

5-4-65. CI. 251 — 121. 
Adams, Harold E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Co- 
polymerization of olefins with a VOCls — AIR3 — 12 catalyst. 

3,205,205, 9-7-65, CI. 260 — 88.2. 
Adams, Harold E., to The Nash Engineering Co. Centrif- 
ugal pump with gas separation means. 3.213,794, 10-26-65, 

CI. 103—5. 
Adams, Harold E.. to Nash Engineering Co. Liquid ring and 

centrifugal series pumps for varving den.-5itv fluids. 3.221,- 

659, 12-7-65, CI. 103—5. 
Adams, Harold W., to Reynolds Metals Co. Vibrationless 

cable construction. 3,204,021, 8-31-65, CI. 174 — 42. 
Adams. Harold W., and K. Hirahara, to FMC Corp. Pear 

peeling method. 3,211.204. 10-12-65, CI. 146 — 234. 
Adams, Harry H., and M. E. Lawrence, to Parker-Hannifin 

Corp. Press. 3,190,214, 6-22-65, CI. 100 — 214. 
Adams, Henry J., to The Commonwealth Industrial Gases Ltd. 

Resuscitator. 3,196.866, 7-27-65, CI. 128 — 29. 
Adams, Herbert L., Ill, to General Motors Corp. Gearless 

differential. 3,191,458, 6-29-65, CI. 74—650. 
Adams, Jack, deceased ; J. A. Gruschus, executrix. Tractor 

trailer dumping hopper vehicle. 3,198,579, 8-3-65, CI. 

298—35. 
Adams, Jack J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method for the 

preparation of latexes of synthetic resins and for the con- 
trol of the viscosity of such latexes. 3,177.172, 4-6-65, 

CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Adams, James, Jr., to Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. Rubber 

faced belt with fiber traction surface. 3,190,137, 6-22-65, 

CI. 74—233. 
Adams, James B. : See — 

Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., Bailey, and Walker. 3,226,726. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Sup- 
porting foot assembly for housincs of refrigerators and 

the like. 3,175,795, 3-30-65. CI. 248- 188.4. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Transfer 

and tapping mechanism for sheet metal fasteners. 3,179,- 

966, 4-27-65, CI. 10—130. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Sheet 

metal cage nut. 3,189,076, 6-15-65, CI. 151 — 41.75. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Molding 

trim attaching clip. 3,189.143, 6-15-65, CI. 189 — 78. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Body 

mounting fastener for automobiles. 3,193,237, 7-6-65, 

CI. 248—358. 
Adams, James B.. to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Sheet 

metal hinge clip. 3,204,288, 9-7-65, CI. 16—172. 
Adam.s, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Front end 

mounting cage nut fastener. 3,217,772, 11-16-65, CI. 151 — 

41.75. 
Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Vehicle 

body vibration insulating mount. 3,218,101, 11-16-65, CI. 

296—35. 
Adams, James W., to American Can Co. Process for making 

high flexural strength paper. 3,180,787, 4-27-65, CI. 

162—163. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



9 



3,176,861. 
3.177,027. 
3,164,144, 1-5- 



Adams, James W., and H. W. Hoftiezer, to Tee-Pak, Inc. 
Preparation of hydrolyzed polj-mer-deposited on cellulosic 
material and the resulting product. 3,194,727, 7-13-65, 
CI. 162— 16S. 

Adams, John D. Metering liquid dispensing device. 3,178,- 
081, 4-13-65, CI. 222 — 456. 

Adams, John P. E., K. G. Gerber, and W. A. Holmes-Walker, 
to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for the 
production of biaxiallv oriented polvethvlene terephthalate 
film. 3,177.277, 4-6-65, CI. 264 — 210. 

Adams, John H. Adjustable size ratchet handle pipe cutter. 
3,163,932, 1-5-65. CI. 30—101. 

Adams, John J., to The Metal Box Co. Ltd. Method of manu- 
facturing containers. 3,195,427, 7-20-65, CI. 93 — 94. 

Adams, John R., Jr. : See — 

Smart, Charles L., Salvin, and Adams. 3,206,420. 

Adams, Kenneth D., J. A. Herr, and I. G. Schwartzberg, to 
The Singer Co. Automatically actuated sewing machines. 
3,224,393, 12-21-65, CI. 112 — 2. 

Adams, Kirk S. : See — 

Eoselle. Richard D., and Adams. 3,175,604. 

Adams, L., Ltd. : See — 

Voss, Waldemar E. 3,217,736. 

Adams, Leo A. : See — 

Friedman, Lawrence S. and I. L., Zagielski, and Adams. 
3,184,169. 

Adams. Leon M. : See — 

Kenton. Joseph R., and Adams. 3,168,590. 

Adams, Lester E., to General Motors Corp. Wiring connector. 
3,164,433, 1-5-65, CI. 339—258. 

Adams, Lester R., and B. J. Greenblott, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Fluid control apparatus. 
3,168,897, 2-9-65, CI. 137—81.5. 

Adams, Lester R., A. F. Collins, E. B. Eichelberger, and M. J. 
Kelly, to International Business Machines Corp. Address 
modification matrices. 3,226,686, 12-28-65, CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Adams, Loyd : See — 

Paul, Lowell A., Adams, and McDonald. 
Paul, Lowell A., Adams, and McDonald. 

Adams, Madison B., Jr. Cutting apparatus. 
65, CI. 12.5—13. 

Adams-Millis Corp. : See — 

Eearwin, Earle W. 3,181,211. 

Adams, Milton : See — 

Hess, Charles A., Byal, and Adams. 3,164,854. 

Adams, Nicholas M., to Nalco Chemical Co. Silica sol- 
masking in galvanizing process. 3,177,085, 4-6-65, CI. 
117 — 5.5. 

Adams, Norman C. : See — 

Wilson, Porter C, and Adams. 3,167,782. 

Adams, Paul R., and M. Rogoff, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Transmission systems. 3.202,764, 
8-24-65, CI. 179—15. 

Adams, Paul R., J. A. Fingerett, and R. 
ternational Telephone and Telegraph 
digital computing systems. 3,204,088, 
152. 

Adams, Phillip : See — 

Beinfest, Sidney, Adams, and Weiss. 

Adams, Renard P. Automatic strainer. 
CI. 210 — 333. 

Adams, Richard P. : See — 

Pauls, Theron F., and Adams. 3,205,563. 

Adams, Richard F., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Heat 
exchange structure. 3,194,309, 7-13-65, CI. 165 — 170. 

Adams, Richard G. : See — 

Schatz, Ralph H., Adams, and Smyers. 3,185,659. 
"■ "" ~ See — 

G. 3.175.376. 
3,204,439. 
3 212 308 
Kelly, John E.. and Rechberg. 3,171,521. 

Adams, Robert, to Ferranti Ltd. Waveguide termination with 
magnetic metal walls wherein the curve temperature there- 
of is exceeded during operation. 3,205,459, 9-7-65, CI. 
333—22. 

Adams, Robert B., to Moore Products Co. Transducers. 
3,173,437, 3-16-65, CI. 137 — 82. 

Adams, Robert B., to Moore Products Co. Control apparatus. 
3,187,763, 6-8-65, CI. 137 — 81.5. 

Adams, Robert T.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Demodulator system for angularly modulated signals 
having improved noise immunity. 3,195,059, 7—13-65, 
CI. 329—122. 

Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mindes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Logical switching system for 
input and output signals characterized bv various stable 
frequencies. 3,176,233, 3-30-65, CI. 328 — 92. 

Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mindes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Frequency stabilized oscillator. 
3,176,245, 3-30-65, CI. 331—175. 

Adams, Robert T., and K. J. Staller, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Time diversity communication 
system. 3,195,048, 7-13-65, CI. 325—56. 

Adams, Robert T., and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Signal generator having a 
controllable frequency characteristic. 3,195,069, 7-13-65, 
CI. 331—39. 

Adams, Robert T., and P. S. Magee, to Chevron Research Corp. 
Borate ester alkylation. 3,223,744, 12-14-65, CI. 260 — 671. 

757-254— P 2 



von Buelow, to In- 
Corp. Cumulative 
8-31-65, CI. 235— 



3,219,686. 
3,176,346, 4-6-65, 



Adams Rite Mfg. Co. 
Cantwell. Robert 
Eads, Charles L. 
Eads, Charles L. 



P. Kessler ; said Kessler and 
deceased, assors. to West Vir- 
Bag closer and sealer. 3,200,- 



Adams, Robert W. : See — 

Holkesvick, Edgar E., Hudnall. and Adams. 3,197,204. 

Adams, Roland R., and T. A. Hoffmann, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Method and apparatus for feeding tubular 

articles into a work holder. 3,212,620, 10-19-65, CI. 198— 

26. 

Adams, Roman A. : See — 

Stone, Joseph J., and Adams. 3,182,224. 
Stone, Joseph J., and Adams. 3,202.9S0. 
Stone, Joseph J., Adams. Dahl, and Estock. 3,223,778. 
Adams, Rowland K., and J. R. Cooper, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process of reacting a polyisocyanate 
with a compound having active hydrogen using a tertiary 
amine N-oxide catalyst. 3,173,896, 3-16-65, CI. 260—75, 
Adams, Rowland K., and J. R. Cooper, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process of reacting a polyisocyanate 
with a compound having active hydrogen using a tertiary 
amine N-oxlde and hydrogen peroxide catalyst mixture. 
3,173,897, 3-16-65, CI. 260—75. 
Adams, Russell. Bilge pump. 3,191,538, 6-29-65, CI. 103 — 

70. 
Adams-Russell Co., Inc. : See — 

Russell, Lindsay. 3,217,272. 
Adams, Samuel P., and R. J. Guerin, to American Paper Tube 
Co. Vibration-suppressed bobbin assemblies. 3,167,262, 
1-26-65. CI. 242 — 46.21. 
Adams, Samuel T., and R. 
heirs of said S. T. Adams 
ginia Pulp and Paper Co. 
558, 8-17-65, CI. 53 — 76. 
Adams, Samuel T., and B. P. Zober, to West Virginia Pulp 
and Paper Co. Process for manufacturing bags. 3,203,323, 
8-31-65, CI. 93 — 35. 
Adams, Stanley A., and D. Hubert, to Adams Electronics, 

Inc. Coil assembly. 3,191,131, 6-22-65, CI. 333 — 76. 
Adams, Stewart S. : See — 

Collin, Ronald A., Michaells, Walker, and Adams. 3,120,- 
110. 
Adams, Thomas E. : See — 

Smith, Richard A., Christy, and Adams. 3,181,071. 
Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Oil seal for a rotatable shaft extending into a gas en- 
closure. 3,170,700, 2-23-65, CI. 277—3. 
Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 

Compressors. 3,214,088, 10-26-65. CI. 230—207. 
Adams, Ul. Pishing device. 3,197,909, 8-3-65, CI. 43 — 42.37. 
Adams, Wanda J. : See — 

Adams, Elmer L. 3,170,970. 
Adams, Wayne W., and R. M. Hendricks ; said Hendricks 
assor. to T. Garrison. Automatic hay baler trailer. Re. 
25,750, 3-23-65, CI. 214—520. 
Adams & Westlake Co., The : See — 

Ehret, Yale W., and Miller. 3,213,286. 
Miller, Charles M. 3,220,759. 
Miller, Charles M., and Staley. 3,195,848. 
Adams, Whitney R. : See — 

MeConnell, Albert L., and Adams. 3,215,584. 
Adams, William E., to H. H. Robertson Co. Cable operating 
means for ridge ventilator. 3,213,776, 10-26-65, CI. 

^Q ^2 

Adams William J., and W. Schilling, to Skinner Precision 
Industries, Inc. Solenoid control valve. 3,172,637, 3-9-65, 
CI. 251—85. 

Adams, William J., Jr. : See — 

Oldenkamp, Henry A., and Adams. 3,172,440. 

Adams, William L., to General Electronic Laboratories, Inc. 
Servo amplifier control system. 3,171,073, 2-23-65. CI. 
318—207. 

Adams, Winifred J., B. Ellis, V. Petrow, and I. A. Stuart- 
Webb, to The British Drug Houses Ltd. 6-methyl steroids 
and process for producing same. 3,170,935, 2-23-65, CI. 
260—397.3. 

Adamsbaum, Andre : See — 

Carpentier, Michel H. G. J., and Adamsbaum. 3,213,- 
452. 

Adamsbaum, Andre, to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Con- 
struction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Apparatus for correlation 
in radar installations. 3,168,734, 2-2-65, CI. 343—12. 

Adamsbaum, AndrS, and M. J. R. Nicolas, to Societe Na- 
tionale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. 
Signal generating and processing device and application 
thereof to long-range radars. 3,217,324, 11-9-65, CI. 343 — 
17.1. 

Adamski, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top mechanism. 
3,180,675, 4-27-65, CI. 296 — 117. 

Adamski, Richard R. Magnetically actuated toy vehicle and 
roadbed with coll. 3,206.891, 9-21-65, CI. 46 — 235. 

Adamski, Tadeusz W., and B. Kalinowskl. Method of and 
apparatus for grinding hard materials. 3,226,042, 12-28- 
65, CI. 241—30. 

Adamson-Alliance Co. Ltd., The : See— 
Davies, Sydney. 3,219,750. 

Adamson, Arthur P., and F. M. Clark, to General Electric 
Co. Distance measuring device. 3,187,585, 6-8-65, CI. 
73—490. 

Adamson, Floyd E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Arc 
welding gun. 3,189,723, 6-15-65, CI. 219—130. 

Adamson, Floyd E., and R. R. Giler, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 3,188,375, 6-8-65, 
CI. 219—131. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Adamson, Floyd E., and R. R. Giler, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Arc-welding apparatus. 3,206,643, 9-14-65, CI. 
317 — 18. 
Adamson, Floyd E., and J. E. Frederick, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc-welding apparatus. 3,210,522, 10-5-65, CI. 
219—130. 
Adamson, George H., to K. J. Kohanzo. Timepiece. 3,166,- 

889, 1-26-65, CI. 58—57. 
Adamson United Co. : See — 

Obarski, Richard W. 3,206,973. 
Adcock, Frederick A., to The Raleigh Industries Ltd. and Isle 

of Man. Pedals. 3,191,457, 6-29-65, CI. 74—594.4. 
Adcox, L. D. Sorting machine for potatoes and the like. 

3,204,765, 9-7-65, CI. 209 — 82. 
Addinall, Ramon L. : See — 

Hines, William G., and Addinall. 3,172,732. 
Addler, John W., Jr. : See — 

Weber, Edward B., Addler, and Volk. 3,175,276. 
Addmaster Corp. : See — 

Oldenburg, Kenneth F., Kuhne, and Fazio. 3,170,233. 
Addo, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Bogert, Thure B., and Wilk. 3,217,296. 
Uvelius, Karl B., and Wilk. 3,216,656. 
Addor, Roger W. : See — 

Cannon, Donald S.. and Addor. 3,183,148. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. Novel car- 
bamates of 5- and 6-membered hetero-sulfur compounds and 
process for preparing same. 3,193,561, 7-6-65, CI. 
260—327. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. Phosphinyl 
imides and method for their preparation. 3,197,481, 7-27- 
65, CI. 260—327. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. Pesticidal 
monosulfur heterocyclic compositions. 3,223,585, 12-14—65, 
CI. 167 — 33. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 
Campbell, Sherell B. 3,215,056. 
Campbell, Sherell E., and Raterman. 3,215,055. 
Campbell, Sherell E., and Raterman. 3,215,793. 
Grupe, William F. 3,198,168. 
Johnson, Bernard W., and Grady. 3,190,639. 
Liller, Richard F. 3,203,395. 

Maul, John A., Brugge, and Satyshur. 3,179,046. 
Miller, Donald J. 3,188,952. 
Owen, Arthur E. J. 3,164,087. 
Sallach, Max E., and Weber. 3,191,154. 
Schulze, John J. 3,224,327. 
Scranton, Robert J. 3,203,626. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp., Charles Bruning Division : 
See — 

Gunto, Robert L. 3,224,649. 
Addy, Ralph E. Yard and garden tool. 3,215,463, 11-2-65, 

iQ\ 294 ^19. 

Adebahr, Herbert F. : See — 

Brown, Isaac T., and Adebahr. 
Adee, Chester A., deceased, by C. B. 
clutch with sliding key in anvil. 
192—30.5. 
Adee, Clarice B. : See — 

Adee, Chester A. 3,208,569. 
Adee, Raymond A. Disc harrow. 

172 — 311. 

Adee, Raymond A., to Hesston Mfg. Co., Inc. Method of 
cutting, conditioning and windrowing a crop. 3,224,177, 
12-21-65, CI. 56—23. 
Adelaar, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Resonant transfer time division multiplex system utilizing 
negative Impedance amplification means. 3,187,100, 6-1- 
65, CI. 179 — 1,5. 
Adelaar, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Interconnecting network for a telecommunication system. 
3,204,033, 8-31-65, CI. 179^15. 
Adelaar, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Resonant transfer time division multiplex system using 
transistor gating circuits. 3,226,483, 12-28-65, CI. 179—15 
Adelaar, Hans H., F. Clemens, and R. De Smedt, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Signalling system for 
substation apparatus. 3.164,680, 1-5-65, CI. 179 — 84. 
Adelaar, Hans H., F. Clemens, and J. L. Masure, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Master-slave memory con- 
trolled switching among a plurality of TDM highways. 
3.187,099, 6-1-65, CI. 179 — 15. 
Adelaar, Hans H., F. Clemens, and J. L. Masure, to Interna- 
tional Standard Electric Corp. Selection system. 3,204,- 
039, 8-31-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Adelaar, Hans H., F. Clemens, and J. D. Masure, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Time division multiplex 
signalling system. 3,211,839, 10-12-65, CI. 179—84. 
Adelaar, Hans H., F. Clemens, and J. L. Masure, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Control system for com- 
munication network. 3,221,103, 11-30-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Adell Chemical Corp. : See — 
Aden, Robert. 3,212,660. 
Adell, Robert. 3,212,661. 
Adell, Robert, to Adell Chemical Corp. Device for holding 
additive for motor vehicle windshield washing liquid. 
3,212,660, 10-19-65, CI. 215—1. 
Adellj Robert, to Adell Chemical Corp. Device for holding ad- 
ditive for motor vehicle windshield washing liquid. 3,212,- 
661, 10-19-65, CI. 215—1. 
Adelman, Barnet R. : See — 

Lawrence, Herbert R., and Adelman. 3,166,897. 



3,165,953. 

Adee, executrix. Impact 
3,208,569, 9-28-65, CI. 



3,193,023, 7-6-65, CI. 



Adelman, Barnet R., to United Aircraft Corp. Manifolding 
of igniters in large engine clusters. 3,170,287, 2-23-65, 
CI. GO — 35.6. 

Adelman, Barnet R., to United Aircraft Corp. Liner for 
propellant grains. 3,170,291, 2-23-65, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Adelman, Barnet R., to Thompson Kamo Wooldridge Inc. 
Propellant composition and method. 3,197,957, 8-3-65, 
CI. 60—35.4. 

Adelman, John W. : See — 

Smirl, Richard L., Waclawek, Adelman, and Labuda. 
3,165,891. 

Adelman, Robert L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Copolymers of ethylene wtih vinyl esters and alpha-beta 
ethylenieally unsaturated acids. 3,215,678, 11-2-65, CI. 
260—80.5. 

Adelt, Heinz E., to George Gorton Machine Co. Ram align- 
ment method and apparatus. 3,169,449, 2-16-65, CI. 90 — 
17. 

Adgate, Theodore M. : See — 

Maker, James H., and Adgate. 3,201,273. 

Adickes, Franz : See — 

Zeile, Karl, Adickes, and Wick. 3,198,825. 

Adin, Louis E., Jr. : See — ■ 

Ducote, Behrmau A., and Adin. 3,209,081. 

Adinolfi, Michael F., to Empire State Metal Products, Inc. 
Jig for assembling fabric covered button. 3,214,811, 11- 
2-65, CI. 24—113. 

Adirondack Steel Casting Co. : See — 
Hurtner, Thomas A. 3,190,237. 

Adjustable Fixture Co. : See — 

Odwazny, Thaddeus. 3,208,774. 

Adkins, Frederick E., Jr. : See — 

Garing, Meriwether L., Adkins, and Branigan. 3,207,575. 

Adkins, Harold T., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. High speed gen- 
erator. 3,173,076, 3-9-65, CI. 322 — 47. 

Adkins, Harold T., to Sigma Instruments, Inc. Condition- 
responsive control circuit. 3,187,204, 6-1-65, CI. 307 — 117. 

Adkins, Harold T., and R. I. Schnever, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
High speed-turbo-generator. 3,187,188, 6-1-65, CI. 290 — 4. 

Adkins, Malcolm W., to Continental Oil Co. Glass spiral wind- 
ing machine. 3,186,820, 6-1-65, CI. 65 — 271. 

Adkins-Phelps Co. : See — 

Phelps. David M. 3,194,194. 

Adler, Alfred W. System for demonstrating electrical science. 
3,203,114, 8-31-65, CI. 35—19. 

Adler, Aliza B. Collapsible carrier. 3,212,788, 10-19-65, CI. 
280—36. 

Adler, Arthur. Methods for improving pressed properties and 
characteristics of sintered powder metal compacts. 3,223,- 
523, 12-14-65, CI. 75 — 212. 

Adler, Avram G. : See — 

Hurewitz, Arthur. 3,221,979. 

Adler, Carl : 'See — 

Gutridge, Jack E., Borger, and Adler. 3,167,028. 
Peterson, William H., and Adler. 3,216,592. 

Adler, Charles, Jr. Rotating anti-collision lights for air- 
craft. 3,183,480, 5-11-65, CI. 340 — 27. 

Adler, Clarence E. : See — 

Willyard, Roger A., and Adler. 3,168,980. 

Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Control mechanism 
for rotatable shafts. 3,211,020, 10-12-65, CI. 74 — 527. 

Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo-Scale Corp. Printer. 3,221,- 
645. 12-7-65. CI. 101 — 95. 

Adler, Clarence E., F. C. Carroll, and R. C. Loshbough, to 
Toledo Scale Corp. Condition responsive devices. 3,177,- 
957, 4-13-65, CI. 177—3. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Door post locking means 
for open side railway cars or the like. 3,165,076, 1-12-65, 
CI. 105—378. 

Adler, Franklin P.. to Pullman Inc. Trough type center hatch 
arrangement. 3,167,030, 1-26-65, CI. 105 — 377. 

Adler, liranklin P., to Pullman Inc. Pneumatic and gravity 
hopper discharge arrangement. 3,174,807 3-23-65 CI. 
302—52. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Load retainer. 3,183,- 
855, 5-1S-65, CI. 105 — 369. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Movable bulkhead. 
3,191,546, 6-29-65, CI. 105—376. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Split side wall railway 
car. 3,191,547, 6-29-65, CI. 105 — 378. 

Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Door assembly for open 
side railway cars. 3,191,549. 6-29-65, CI. 10"5 — 378. 

Adler, Franklin P., W. Van Der Sluys, and J. E. Candlin, Jr., 
deceased (by First National Bank of Lansing, administra- 
tor), to Pullman Inc. Railway ear construction. 3,191,- 
548, 6-29-65, CI. 105—378. 

Adler, Franklin P., and J. E. Candlin, Jr., deceased (by First 
National Bank of Lansing, administrator), to Pullman Inc. 
Railway car construction. 3,191,550, 6-29-65, CI. 105 — 
404. 

Adler, Harold. Combination film projector and printing ap- 
paratus. 3.167.996. 2-2-65. CI. 88—24. 

Adler. Harold. Instrument for computing time of arrival 

at a destination. 3.213.544. 10-26-65 CI. S.'? — 158. 
Adler, Imre, N. G. Erhardt, and R. M. Frank, to Litton In- 
dustries, Inc. Transverse drive for reclaimer. 3,224,004, 
12-21-65, CI. 214—10. 

Adler, Irving N., Vi to Richard Wlodyga. Truncated prism 
ballast contact lens with indentation and fluid drainage 
channel at bottom edge. 3,212,097, 10-12-65, CI. 351— 
160. 

Adler, Irwin L., and W. G. Timpe, to General Foods Corp. 
Carbonated ice process. 3,220,204, 11-30-65, CI. 62—70. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Adler, Norman R. : See — 

Patriquin, George P., and Adler. 3,178,759. 
Adler, Norman K., to Independent Lock Co. Anti-pick lock 

device. 3,210,974, 10-12-65, CI. 70 — 419. 
Adler, Otto E., to Beteiligungs- und Patentverwaltungsgesell- 
schaft mit beschraukter Haftung. Cylinder head. 3,165,- 
095, 1-12-65, CI. 123—41.82. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam devices. 

3,179,838, 4-20-65, CI. 315 — 3. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam devices. 

3.218,503, 11-16-65, CI. 315 — 3. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam para- 
metric amplifier with forward signal and backward idler 
waves. 3,218,563, 11-16-65, CI. 330 — 4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron beam para- 
metric amplifier with additional dipole means in pump sec- 
tion. 3,221,264. 11-30-65, CI. 330 — 4.7. 
Adler, Robert, and R. L. Cohoon, to Zenith Radio Corp. 
Parametric amplifier tube. 3,179,895, 4-20-65, CI. 330 — 43. 
Adler, Solomon, to Hypo Surgical Supply Corp. Apparatus 
for producing and contour-molding non-woven fibrous prod- 
ucts. 3,173,820, 3-16-65, CI. 156 — 369. 
Adler, Stanford L., and \V. H. Coulter, to Coulter Electronics, 
Inc. Automatic coagulometer apparatus. 3,216,240, 11- 
9-65, CI. 73 — 53. 
Admiral Chair Co. : See — 

Jaffe, Myron, and Bricker. 3,192,574. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

~ L. 3,202,882. 

3.181.052. 
3 192 339 

and Marchese. 3,192,494. 
3,200,196. 
and Petersen. 3,192,464. 



Arrlngton, William 
Carlson, Reuben C. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 
Carlson, Reuben C, 
Jenkins, Richard S. 
Johnson, Arthur R., 



3,192,460. 

3.168,511. 
3,171,810. 



Kao. Lin. 3,182,122. 

Kao, Lin. 3,182.123. 

Marek, Stanley C. 3,164,873. 

Olson, Thor F. 3,194,080. 

Rogers, Mas W. 3,184,550. 

Rogers, Max W. 3,221,092. 

Squire, Herbert D. 3,167,186. 

Squire, Herbert D. 3,191,217. 

Sudges, Richard A. 3,192,507. 

Vistain, James E., Jr. 3,191,940. 

Wolff. Robert A. 3,202,967. 

Wolff, Robert A., and Carlson. 
Adolphson, Carl : See — 

King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 

King. Ellis G., and Adolphson. 
Adolphson, Carl, to Georgia-Pacific Corp. Drilling fluid com- 
position and process. 3,214.373, 10-26-65, CI. 252 — 8.5. 
Adomaitis, Domas, to Standard Oil Co. Method of blending 
polystyrene and graft copolymer of styrene with butadiene 
polymer. 3.213,159, 10-19-65, CI. 260 — 876. 
Ador Corp. : See — 

Riegelman, Harry M. 3,199,156. 
Adrlaan Honig's Kunsthars-Industrie N.V. : See — 

Knots, Jacob A. 3,186.960. 
Adrian, Donald J., to United States of America, Navy. 
FM-AM correlation radar system. 3,166,747, 1-19-65, CI. 
343—14. 
Adrian, Donald J., to United States of America, Navv. 
AM radar with noise correlation. 3,195,130, 7-13-65, CI. 
343 — 12. 
Adtrol Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Trolio. Andrew E. 3,196,445. 
Advance Chemical Co. : See — 

Corning, Leon M., Priedenthal, and Sarafan. 3,168,984. 

Corning, Leon M., Friedenthal, and Sarafan. 3,199,739. 
Advance Food Service Equipment, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Milton. 3,222,117. 
Advance Mfg. Co, Inc. : See — 

Desroslers, Raymond. 3,201,820. 
Advance Products Corp. : See — 

Kraklau, Henry, Jr. 3,221,841. 
Advance Scientific Corp. : See — 

Goodman, Donald S., and Murphy. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 

Baran, Joseph G., and Feinberg. 

Baran, Joseph G.. and Feinberg. 

Feinberg, Albert E. 3,193,723. 

- ~ 3,198,983. 

3,219,957. 
and Berger. 
and Czernobil. 



Advertising Metal Display Co. : See — 

Slaga, Case J. 3,206,921. 
Aebl. Hans: See — 

Duerr, Dieter, Aebi, and Ebner. 3,203,855. 

Martin, Henry, and Aebi. 3,177,249. 

Martin, Henry, and Aebi. 3,184,301. 

Martin, Henry, Aebl, and Ebner. 3,165,549. 

Martin, Henry, Aebi, and Ebner. 3,223,721. 
Aelion, Rene : See — 

Baum, Sidney J., and Aelion. 3,177,181. 
Aellen John P., Jr., and R. H. Fuge, to American Can Co. 
Skived brim cup and blank therefor. 3,182,882, 5-11-65, 
CI. 229 — 1.5. 
Aerazur Constructions Aeronautiques S.A. : See — 

Bernard, Jean-Paul, and Gouyou-Beauchamps. 3,220,- 
673. 
Aereon Corp. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, John R. 3,180,588. 

Fitzpatrick, John R. 3,180,589. 

Fitzpatrick, John R. 3,180,590. 

Klammer, William C. 3,209,103. 
Aero-Chatillon Corp. : See — 

Sachers, Fritz E. 3,165,925. 
Aerodyne Controls Corp. : See — • 

Miller, James R. 3,183,321. 
Aerofin Corp. : See — • 

Stikeleather, Robert M. 3,190,181. 

Stikeleather, Robert M. 3,216,232. 
Aeroflex Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Lawrence, Harold C. 3,204,897. 

Lawrence, Harold C, and Hoch. 3,204,912. 

Lawrence, Harold C, Hoch, and Balles. 3,204,911. 

Lawrence, Harold C, Hoch, and Bailes. 3,204,913. 

Trott, Timothy. 3,210,462. 

Trott, Timothy. 3,210,468. 
Aer-0-Flo Corp. : See — 

Reckers, Donald J., Jump, and Day. 3,204,879. 
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Banko, Edward J., and Vultaggio. 3,174,422. 

Forrester. Robert E., and Cornish. 3,166,692. 
Aerojet Delft Corp. : See — 

Knip, Dirk C. J. 3,223,235. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Argyle, Sidney C, and Parker. 3,180,217. 

Baggs, Roland F., and Keck. 3,215,082. 

Barnett, Paul B., and Knop. 3,181,327. 

Beecher, David W. 3,216,594. 

- • - 3,224,557. 

, and Stein. 3,182,227. 
3,214,906, 
3,223,859. 
3,181,937. 
H. 3,180,089. 



Beecher, David W. 
Brittain, Edward G., 
Coleal, William A. 
Corbitt, Howard E. 
Cox, Robert B. 
Dodge, Charles 



Jones, and Nader. 



3,215,740. 



3,175,695. 

3,168,632. 
3,198,914. 



3,195.012. 
3,222,626. 



Feinberg, Albert E. 

Feinberg, Albert E. 

Feinberg, Albert E. 

Feinberg, Albert E., 

Schwarz, Elias, and Neiditch. 3,177,455. 

Stake, Godfrey W. 3,173,059. 
Advancecraft Aluminum Industries, Inc. : See — 

Nida, Edmund A. 3,197,932. 
Advanced Kinetics, Inc. : See — 

Furth, Harold P. 3,167.043. 

Furth, Harold P. 3,187.5.32. 

Furth, Harold P. 3.196,649. 

Furth, Harold P, 3,225,285, 
Advanced Metals Research Corp. : See — 

Ogilvle, Robert E. 3,200,248. 
Advanced Register. Inc. : See — 

Erlichman, Irving. 3,209,885. 
Advanced Wyrepak Co., Inc, : See — 

Bauer, Gordon L, 3,170,650, 
Advani, Ram, to Hans J. Zimmer, Verfahrensteehnik, Firma. 
Preparation of spinnable polyesters using thallium cata- 
lysts. 3,220,982, 11-30-65, CI, 260 — 75. 



Ednronson, Robert B. 3,181,363. 

Emigh, Willard F., D'Ooge, and Polackowyj. 3,224,628. 

Fox, Paul L. 3,180,214. 

Frankel, Milton B. 3,214,432. 

Funnell, William P. 3,181,675. 

Gary, Wright W., Jr., Isenberg, 

3,180,448. 
Golthorpe, Harold C. 3.214,132. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,212,258. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,213,682. 
Gordon, Robert. 3,214,909. 
Graefe, Allen F., and Randolph. 
Henriksen, Erik K. 3,224,238. 
Hilton, John L., and Squire. 3,225,193. 
Hinson, Foster R. 3,191,678. 
Klager, Karl. 3,187,053. 
Klager, Karl. 3,214,474. 
Kramer, Jack M. 3,224,373. 
Kravenbuhl, Harold A., Stirnaman, and Smola. 3,181,- 

897. 
Lemke, Albert E. 3,183,133. 
Lieberman, Irving, and Zernow. 3,220,102. 
Mazelsky, Bernard, and Amey. 3,224,265. 
Ming, Donald L., and Case. 3,224,250. 
Overall, Thomas R. 3,215,102. 
Petre, Philip C. 3,188,9.'')7, 
Powell, Richard W., and Harris. 3,220,298. 
Royer, Thurber W., Brower, and Brunetz. 3,184,351. 
Rucks, Edward L , and Grant. 3,189,054. 
Sadownick, Eli M, 3,222,862. 
Sawle, David R. 3.218,802. 
Swain, Robert K. 3,180,088. 

Tew Richard W., Sane and Geckler. 3,224,143. 
Winkler, Joseph. 3,215,573. 
Wolnez, George I. 3,224,314. 
Aero Metal Products Corp. : See — 
Dodegge, Carl A. 3,200,493. 

Aero-Motire Mfg. Co. : See — 

Atanasoff, John V. 3,175.395. 
Atanasoff, Theodore B. 3,173,534. 
Baird, John. 3,192.713. 
Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,197,578. 
Braun. Edwin C, Jr. 3,175,422. 
Climent, Francis J., and Corbln. 3,200,585. 
■ 3,165,084. 
3,204,262. 
3,204.699. 
3.206,976. 
,173,910. 



Gongwer. Calvin A. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 
Gongwer. Calvin A. 
Graefe, Allen F. 3, 



Gross, Urban E., Jr., and Weinstein. 3,170,306. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Aero-Motire Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Klager, Karl. 3.192,707. 

Klager, Karl. 3,201,448. 

Machlanski, Sigmund H., and Conway. 3,171,250. 

Meriano, Albert P. 3,204,971. 

Mladjan, John. 3,204,584. 

Nadler, Max A. 3,173,621. 

Obertb, Adolph H., and Bruenner. 3,203,976. 

Petre, Philip C. 3,195,462. 

Wilson, E. Milton. 3,164,454. 
Aeronca Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Anspach, Roy L. 3,225,433. 

Anspacli, Ro.v L. 3,226,524. 

Bayer, Josenh, and Patterson. 3,175,937. 

Brunner, John E. 3,167,018. 

Brunner, John E., and Hallum. 3,226,720. 

Hallum, Alton Z. 3,218,973. 

Wiegert, Robert E., and Byrne. 3,223,537. 

Wiegert, Robert E., and Byrne. 3,223,538. 
Aeroprojects Inc. : See — 

Bancroft, Dennison, Elmore, Jones, and Maropis. 3,166,- 
840. 

Boyd, Charles A. 3,209,574. 

Boyd, Charles A. 3,209,864. 

Boyd, Charles A., Jones, Kartluke, and McKaJg. 3,212,- 
312. 

Boyd, Charles A., Jones, Kartluke, and McKaig. 3,212,- 
313. 

Boyd, Charles A., Jones, and Maropis. 3,209,572. 

Boyd, Charles A., and Kartluke. 3,209,573. 

Jones, James B. 3,203,215. 

Jones, James B. 3,209,447. 

Jones, James B., McKaig, Maropis, and Boyd. 3,210,724. 

Jones. James B., and Tarplev. 3,194,855. 

Maropis, Nicholas. 3,184,842. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — 

Abbey, John C, and Hawkins. 3,202.442. 

Buseth, Richard A., Steinert, and Kiszko. 3,224,728. 

Cline, William M., and Clemons. 3,167,334. 

Crissy, Charles F. 3,224,794. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,203,067. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,224,385. 

Eisner. Edwin C, and White. 3,224,803. 

Goodwin, Gordon W. 3,177,018. 

Goodwin, Gordon W., and Denney. 3,215,161. 

Headley, Charles A., Padilla, and Schoppman. 3,205,734. 

Kiszko, Walter. 3,211,178. 

La Marre, Roger R., and van der Velden. 3,191,975. 

Reid. William P. 3,223.426. 

Swick, George E., Jr. 3,205,911. 

Willis, William M. 3,224,400. 

Willis, William M.. and Lindsey. 3,180,268. 
Aero Service Corp. : See — 

Jensen, Homer. 3,176,308. 

Snyder, Charles H. 3,225,461. 
Aerosol Research Co. : See — 

Kuffer, Clarence O. 3,219,069. 
Aerosol Techniques, Inc. : See — 

Presant, Fred, and Carrion. 3,207,386. 

Prussin, Samuel B., Presant, and Shepherd. 3,211,349. 
Aerospace Components Corp. : See — 

Kline, Roger E. 3,184,246. 
Aerospace Corp., The : See — 

Josephson, Vernal. 3,226,591. 

Rosenman, Leo. 3,181,016. 

Welbel, Erich S. 3,200,268. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc. : See — 

Sclafani, Joseph R. 3,198,008. 
Aero-Vac Corp. : See — 

Holkeboer, David H., Pagano, Santeler, and Venneman. 
3,175,373. 
Aerovent Fan Co., Inc. : See — 

Monroe, Homer K. 3,174,681. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Golenpaul, Charles, and De La Fuente, 3,198,329. 

Peace, John G., Jr., and Rogers. 3,197,547. 
Aerpat A.G. : See — 

Sellers. Gose B. 3,183,586. 
Aesup, Etabllssement : See — 

Moret, Michel. 3,181,188. 

Simmen, Robert. 3,166,943. 
Afco-Murray Corp. : See — 

Murray, Donald J., and Rutter. 3,205,008. 
Affleck, John H., Ill, to General Electric Co. Dispenser 

cathode. 3,176,180, 3-30-65, CI. 313—346. 
Afico S.A. : See — 

Mourey, Jean-Jacques. 3,199,985. 

Schubiger, Gian-Franco, and Rostagno. 3,218,174. 
Afsanick, Julius. Container fabrication. 3,166,995, 1-26-65, 

CI. 93—55.1. 
Aftandilian, Victor D., to Cabot Corp. Lewis base stabiliza- 
tion of polymerization catalyst in storage. 3,222,296, 
12-7-65, CI. 252—429. 
Afton, Leonard. Multi-purpose, Inherently biased, self-In- 
flatable bellows. 3,201,111, 8-17-65, CI. 267 — 1. 
Agarwal, Jagdish C, to United States Steel Corp. Method 
for introducing coal into a blast furnace. 3,197,304, 7-27- 
65, CI. 75 — 42. 
Agasie, Frank R. : See — - 

Kosa, Tibor, and Agasie. 3,221,560. 
Agatone, William, to Genesco, Inc. Girdle construction. 
3,171,414, 3-2-65, CI. 128—541. 



Agee, Louis E. Insulated lunch bos. 3,213,641, 10-26-65, 

CI. 62—457. 
Agency Chiyoda-Ward, The : See — 

Sakurai, Yoshimasa. 3,220,111. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology : See — 

Komamiva, Yasuo, and Sugiyama. 3,193.699. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Organoboron alcohols and method for 
their preparation. 3,166,597, 1-19-65, CI. 260—606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., R. P. Alexander, and T. L. Heying, to 
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Organoboron mono and 
dicarboxylic acids and their preparation. 3,167,584, 1-26- 
65, CI. 260—526. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Reaction products of decaboranes and 
acetylenic esters and their preparation. 3,203,979, 8—31- 
65, CI. 260—488. 
Ages, Frederik J., to Honeywell Inc. Manifold gas valve. 

3,170.485, 2-23-65, CI. 137 — 613. 
Ages, Frederik J., to Honeywell Inc. Snap-acting thermo- 
static valve. 3,204,921, 9-7-65, CI. 251 — 75. 
Agett, Albert H. : See — 

Aspy, William L., Jr., and Agett. 3,177,644. 
Agett, Albert H., to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus and 
method for debundlizing filter tow. 3,220,060, 11-30-65, 
CI. 19—65. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaf t ; See — 
Baron, Hans R. 3,185,052. 
Berger, Heinz, and Berghaus. 3,186,841. 
Blochl, Hanns. 3,209,684. 

Bockly, Erich. Loffler, and Muller. 3,177,078. 
Denk. Richard. 3.166,264. 

Eichler, Wolfgang, Abeck, and Krones. 3,205,121. 
Frost, Paul, and Hennig. 3,204,541. 
Gotze, Johannes. 3,196,017. 
Grabhofer, Herbert, Muller, Posse, and Ulrich. 3,169,- 

863. 
Hackenberg, Hubert. 3,212,421. 
Hennig, Pridolin. 3,216,340. 
Himmelmann, Wolfgang, Gauss, Meckl, and Ulrich. 



3,220,848. 
Himmelmann, 

3,168,403. 
Himmelmann, 



Wolfgang, Mader, Posse, and Ulrich. 



Wolfgang, Ulrich, and Kleist. 3.174.861. 
Himmelmann, Wolfgang, Ulrich, and Meckl. 3,226,234. 
Hofmann, Wilfried. 3,203,331. 
Jakob, Franz. 3,188,933. 
Jakob, Franz, and Knorr. 3,171,339. 
Jakob, Franz, and Spatz. 3,172.345. 
Jakob, Franz, and v. Sybel. 3,220,328. 
Jakob, Franz, and Wagner. 3,182,575. 
Kaufer, Helmut. 3,193,411. 
Kanfer, Helmut. 3,213.770. 
Kessler, Fritz, Jakob, and Knorr. 3,169,462. 
Kinkel, Ernst, Selz, and Jerenz. 3,178,294. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3.165.989. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3.165,994 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,169,463. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3.187.655. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,196,771. 
Kiper, Gerd. .'5.198.100. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,199,428. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,203,330. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,205,805. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,209.666. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,218.949. 
Kiper, Gerd, and Tienk. 3,165.990. 
Kiper, Gerd, and Kaden. 3,190,203. 
Kiper, Gerd. and Kremp. 3.165.996, 
Kiper, Gerd, and Mitsch. 3,200,721. 
Koehler, Franz, and Koenigl. 3.188,931. 
Koopke, Gunther, Pelz, and Schellenberger. 3,199,983. 
Kremp, Rudolf. 3,167,180. 
Kremp, Rudolf, and Kaden. 3,183,769. 
Lassig, Wolfgang. 3,219,470. 
Loffler, Karl, and Menzel. 3.189,616. 
Lohmer, Karl, and Kolb. 3,167,430. 
Lohmer, Karl, and Morcher. 3,183,087. 
Menzel, Karl-Heinz, Piitter, and Wolfrum. 3,171,740. 
Menzel, Karl-Heinz, and Ulrich. 3,212,894. 
Mueller, Manfred, and Schulz. 3,198,099. 
Mueller, Manfred, and Schulz. 3,198,101. 
Mulats, Albert. 3,164,077. 
Muller, Manfred, and Schulz. 3,176,598, 
Nassenstein, Heinrich. 3,169,163. 
Neudecker, Karl, and Winkler. 3,165,037. 
Prinsen, Frederik B. A. 3,177,788. 
Plischel, Walter. 3,174,862. 
Piischel, Walter, Wahl, Pelz, Schellenberger, and Loffler. 

3,186,840. 
Rebner, Werner. 3.164,470. 

Riebel, Alexander, Klein, Stroh and Ulrich. 3,215,530. 
Roos, Gunther. 3,220,330. 
Schaum, Gustav, and Haydn. 3,203,795. 
Schaum, Gustav, Haydn, von Konig, and Seibert. 3,215,- 

528 
Schulz, Willi, and Muller. 3,208,366. 
Schwab, Richard, Birk, and Kaufer. 3,170,382. 
Seizinger, August. 3.164,057. 
Seizinger, August. 3.217,593. 
Strasser, Helmut. 3,224,351. 
Strasser, Helmut, Schuchard, Topel, and Renner. 3,204,- 

542. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



m 

I 



Agfa Aktiengesellschaft : See — Continued 
Von Konig, Anita. 3,223,524. 

Von Konig, Anita, and PfeifEenschneider. 3,212,892. 
Wahl, Ottmar, and Grabliofer. 3,169,879. 
Wick. Richard. 3,170,307. 

Wick, Richard, Paulus, and Niedermeier. 3,174,374. 
Wick, Richard, Pfeifer, and Neumann. 3,167,381. 
Wick. Richard, Ramsauer. and Eoos. 3,165,988. 
Winkler, Alfred, Ernst, and Schroder. 3,171,338. 
Winkler, Alfred, Hofmann, Maas, and Stierstorfer. 

.S, 194, 140, 
Winkler, Alfred, and Schroder. 3,169,460. 
Winkler, Friedrich, and Zanner. 3,194,714. 
Winkler, Otto, and Herweg. 3,214,855. 
Aggenbacli, Pierre A. M. : See — 

De Rooij, Abraham H., and Aggenbach. 3,214,458. 
Aggson, Robert E. Foundation vent. 3,220,079, 11-30-65, 

pi 25 118 

Aghnides, Elie P. Slotless aerators. 3,173,614, 3-16-65, CI. 

239 — 129. 
Aghnides, Elie P- Aerator structure and legged diaphragm 

therefor. 3,198,440, 8-3-65, CI. 239—432. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Molded water aerators. 3,211,383, 10-12- 

65 CI. 239 432. 

Agler, Wave B., to Pentron Electronics Corp. Expanded 

metal. 3,165,810, 1-19-65, CI. 29 — 6.2. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. Ai*''-pregnatrienes and intermediates useful in 
the preparation thereof. 3,190,897, 6-22-65, CI. 260 — 
397.45. 
Agner', Kjell. Dispensing device. 3,209,959, 10-5-65, CI. 

222 — 367. 
Agnese, Joseph M. Combination furnace, fireplace, broiler. 

3,169,516, 2-16-65. CI. 126—6. 
Agnew, Albert B., 33%% to W. B. Jaspert. Refractory fur- 
nace linings. 3,183,625, 5-18-65, CI. 50—157. 
Agnew, Kenneth L. Recording and reproducing the shape 
of three-dimensional objects. Re. 25,930, 12-7-65, CI. 
156 — 58. 
Agnew, Stanley A., E. Koch, and P. G. Ferraioli, to Air Reduc- 
tion Co., Inc. Shielding gas boxes for vertical welding. 
3,221,134, 11-30-65, CI. 219—126. 
Agnew, Vincent R. Pneumatic divider and distributor. 

3,185,277, 5-25-65, CI. 193 — 31. 
Agrafes Francaises et d'Articles Metalliques, Societe des : 
.. See— 

Jalinaud, Raymond. 3,179,997. 
Agrashell, Inc. : Bee — 

Ayers, Joseph W., and Orlemann. 3,170,764. 
Davison, Brian K. 3,198,332. 
Agrati, Carlo, to Officine Meccaniche A. Agrati S,r.l, Auto- 
matic nut tapping machine. 3,192,543, 7-6-65, CI. 10—132. 
Agrelius, Kelton C., to United States of America, Navy. 
Dual diversity switching unit. 3,166,711, 1-19-65, CI. 
325—304. 
Agren, Bengt Assar, to E. H. Nordin. Handle for grinding 

operations. 3,208,307, 9-28-65, CI. 74 — 798. 
Agricola Reg. Trust : See — 

Hacklander, Karl H, 3,207,646. 
Agricultural Laboratories, Inc. : See — ■ 

Scott, James R., and Bumgarner. 3,168,796. 
Agricultural Research Development, Inc. : See — 

Tripp, Herman W. 3,181,503. 
Agruss, Meyer S. Process for treating leucocyanide dye 
images and product thereof. 3,184,308, 5-18-65, CI. 96 — 
27. 
Agruss, Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Sensitive com- 
positions. 3,205,072, 9-7-65, CI. 96—90. 
Agruss, Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Photosensitive 
compositions containing leucocyanides of triphenylmethane 
dyes. 3,226,233, 12-28-65, CI. 96—82. 
Aguadisch, Claudine, to Saint-Gobain, Compagnie de. Prep- 
aration of alkoxyalkenes. 3,218,359, 11-16-65, CI. 260— 
614. 
Aguilar, Hector V., and R. S. Mark, to Clary Corp. Keyboard 

switch apparatus. 3,221,113, 11-30-65, CI. 200—5. 
Aguilar, Henry. Method of orienting and pitting fruit having 

stems. 3,212,545, 10-19-65, CI. 146 — 224. 
Aguilar, Henry, and S. A. Minera. Cherry separator. 3,164,- 

179, 1-5-65, CI. 146—1. 
Ahara, Howard B. Lantern stand. 3,199,818, 8-10-65, CI. 

248 — 156. 
Ahearn, Joseph D., to Universal Instruments Corp. Tran- 
sistor clincher. 3,167,779, 2-2-65, CI. 1—210. 
Ahern, John E., to United Aircraft Corp. High-temperature 

radiator tube design. 3,219,106, 11-23-65, CI. 165 — ^134. 
Ahern. William B. : See — 

Sloan. Edward C, and Ahern. 3,170,797. 
Ahl, Paul P. : See — 

Olsen, Poul J., and Ahl. 3,203,450. 

Ahlbin. Fred E. Method of making scissors. 3,164,038, 

1-5-65, CI. 76—104. 
Ahlbor, Valter A., and A. Carlson, to Arenco Aktiebolag. 

Bearing arrangement for rotating bunch rollers in cigar 

wrapping mechanisms. 3,220,783, 11-30-65, CI. 308 — 15. 
Ahlborn John C. : See — 

Dille, Roger M., Guptill, and Ahlborn. 3,224,849. 
Ahlbrandt, Andreas, to Walter Durbeck Papiersackfabriken 

G.m.b.H. Folding flattened tubes. 3,185,044, 5-25-65, CI. 

93—20. 



Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 

Fluorinated aliphatic alcohols. 3,171,861, 3-2-65, CI. 

260—633. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and T. S. Reid, to Minnesota Mining 

and Mfg. Co, Aziridine derivatives and polymers thereof. 

3,198,754, 8-.S-(i.l. CI. 2(50—2. 
Ahlemeyer, William L. : See — 

Krause, James N., and Ahlemeyer. 3,185,383. 
Krause, James N., and Ahlemeyer. 3,199,421. 
Ahlen & Akerlund Forpackning, AB ; See — 

Persson, Karl R. 3,182,886. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. 

Hydrodynamic power transmission with angularly adjust- 
„ able blades. 3,180,094, 4-27-65, CI. 60 — 54. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. 

Power transmission. 3,180,179, 4-27-65, CI. 74 — 677. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. 

Fluid and mechanical clutches. 3,207,279, 9-21-65, CI. 

192 — 57. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. 

Transmission comprising a hydrostatic coupling and hydro- 

dvnamic torque converter in series. 3.213,982, 10-26-65, 

CI. 192 — 3.2, 
Ahlert, Wilhelm, and E. Kriiger, to Elektro-Thermit G.m.b.H. 

Aluminothermic welding of rails. 3,189,959, 6-22-65, CI. 

22 — 204. 
Ahles, Lavern J. : See — 

Leibee, Joseph, and Ahles. 3,190,339. 
Ahles, Lavern J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Plat 

spot resistant pneumatic tire. 3,220,456, 11-30-65, CI. 

152—330. 
Ahles, Lavern J., and J. Zimmerman, to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Pneumatic tire and process of manu- 
facture. 3,195.603, 7-20-65, CI, 152—359. 
Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Window lock. 3,216,- 

756, 11-9-65, CI. 292 — 169. 
Ahlgren, Myron, and P. D. Alexander. Device for closing 

sacks or the like. 3,175,338, 3-30-65. CI, 53 — 390. 
Ahlich, Harold G., R, R. Rady, and G. M. Pinson, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Scrap reclaiming apparatus. 3,205,533, 

9-14-65. CI. 18 — 12. 
Ahlman, Richard J., K. F. Graumenz, W. H. Jackman, and 

J. S. Rengert, to Eastman Kodak Co. Device for loading 

and unloading a plurality of reels on an arbor. 3,220,662, 

11-30-65, CI. 242—68. 
Ahlstrom, A., Osakeyhtio : See — ^ 
Jafs, Daniel. 3,179,159. 
Valtanen, Seppo O., and Punttila. 3,217,987. 
Ahlstrom, Allan E. Apparatus for grinding drills. 3,224,140, 

12-21-65. 01. 51—90. 
Ahmuty, George S. Golf club including grip locating means. 

3,198.520, 8-3-65, CI, 273—81.4. 
Ahn, Byong H., and S. Cuker, to Van Norman Industries, Inc. 

Permanent magnet core galvanometer. 3,210,664, 10-5-65, 

CI. 32'1 — 151. 
Ahn, Byong H., and S. Silbovitz, to Keystone Camera Co., Inc. 

Electric camera control apparatus. 3,197,783, 7-27-65, 

CI. 352—176, 
Ahrend-Libra, N.V. : See — 

Hazes. Johannes H. 3,188,127. 
Ahrens, Claude W. Rocking animal structure. 3,204,953, 

9-7-65, CI. 272—52. 
Ahrens, Claude W. Obstacle course playground equipment. 

3,211,452, 10-12-65, CI. 272—58. 
Ahrens, Erhard, to Electroacustlc Gesellschaft mit besch- 

rankter Haftung. Phonograph pickup for grooved records. 

3,201,527, 8-17-65, CI. 179 — 100.41. 
Ahrens, Henry A., L. A. Raino, and L. Seide, to Falrehlld 

Camera and Instrument Corp. Plate for photographic re- 
production. 3,205,806, 9-14-65, CI. 95 — 85. 
Ahroni, Joseph M. and L. Plug-in type Christmas tree light. 

3,182,185, 5-4-6'5, CI. 240—10. 
Ahroni, Lee : See — 

Alironi, Joseph M. and L. 3,182,185. 
Ahrons, Richard W., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Cryoelectric circuits. 3,191,063, 6-22-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Ahrons, Richard W., to Radio Corp. of America Supercon- 
ductor circuits. 3,207.921, 9-21-65, CI. 307^88.5. 
Ahrons, Richard W., and L. L. Burns, Jr., to Radio Corp. 

of America. Television brightness and contrast control 

circuit. 3,179,743, 4-20-65. CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Ahsmann, Gerardus J. M., and Z. van Gelder, to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co., Inc. Gaseous glow-discharge tube with 

monocrystalline metal cathode. 3,209,197, 9-28-65, CI. 

313—221. 
Ala, Michael A. : See — 

Mooney, Richard W., and Ala. 3,205,036. 
Aichele, Ernest O., deceased, by M. K. Aichele, administratrix. 

Plastic metering means. 3,212,131, 10-19-65, Cl. 18 — 5. 
Aichele, Marie K. : See — 

Aichele, Ernest O. 3,212,131. 
Alchenegg, Paul C. : See — 

Hensel, Jack, and Aichenegg. 3,184,377. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, to Chemagro Corp. Method of killing 

nematodes with disulfides. 3,189,519, 6-15-65, Cl. 

107—22. 

Aichenegg, Paul C, and C. D. Emerson, to Chemagro Corp. 
Process for killing pests with asymmetric disulfides. 3,174,- 
897, 3-23-65. Cl. 167 — 22. 

Aichenegg, Paul C, and C. D. Emerson, to Chemagro Corp. 
Saturated disulfides, fungicides and nematocldes. 3,216,- 
895, 11-9-65, Cl. 167—22. 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Sound attenuating 
helmet. 3,178,723, 



Alchl Kogyo Kabushiki-Kaisha : See — 
Ohira, Atsuo. 3,188,991. 

Toyoda, Shoichlro, and Sakaklbara. 3,226,013. 
Aichroth, Richard W. Seal. 3,167,322, 1-26-65, CI. 277— 

180. 
Aidlin, Samuel S. Automatic feeding apparatus for flat, 

circular articles. 3,168,949, 2-9-65, CI. 198 — 30. 
Aigami, Yasuo : See — 

Kakinoki, Hideo, Kamata, and Aigami. 3,215,644. 
Alken, Charles B. Scanning apparatus for detecting a radiant 

energy source. 3,164,724, 1-5-65, CI. 250—216. 
Aiken, William R. Signalling device. 3,169,241, 2-9-65, 

CI 340 373 

Aiken, William R. Adjustable signalling device. 3,178,702, 

^—XS—Q5 CI 340 373. 

Aiken, William R. Tone control circuit for emphasizing low 
volume hi^h and low frequency signals. 3,182,271, 5-4-65, 
CI. 333—18. 
Aiken, William R. Volume changer employing a magnetic 
responsive resistor and providing a direct or inverse rela- 
tion of output to Input. 3,215,928, 11-2-65, CI. 323—94. 
Aikins, Glenn A., to Armour and Co. Rendering process. 

3,171,847, 3-2-65, CI. 260 — 412.6. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frleder. 
device and supporting means in a 
4-20-65, CI. 2—6. 
Alleo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frleder. Rigid shell helmet and 
rigging and sound attenuating means therefor. 3,190,973, 
6-22-65, CI. 179 — 156. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Chain strap for a helmet. 

3,187,342, 6-8-65, CI. 2 — 3. 
Almes, Francis M. Devices for providing hanger support of 
writing Implements in connection with a solid base. 3,178,- 
031, 4-13-65, CI. 211—60. 
Aimes, Francis M. Calendar. 3,180,045, 4-27-65, CI. 40 — 114. 
Ain, Herbert : See — 

Weiss, Irving. 3,222,681. 
Ainley, Alfred J., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Electric induction heating devices. 3,176,110, 3-30-65, CI. 
219—10.49. 
Ainley, Alfred J., J. A. Wright, and E. Heap, to Associated 
Electrical Industries Ltd., and The General Engineering 
Co. (RadclifCe) Ltd. Means for controlling the working 
temperature in machines operating upon plastic materials. 
3,200,878, 8-17-65, CI. 165 — 64. 
Ainley, David G., M. Cox, and J. A. Flint, to Power Jets 
(Research and Development) Ltd. Closed cycle gas turbine 
system. 3.194,744, 7-13-65, CI. 176—60. 
Alnsworth, Alan, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Remote-control manipulator. 3,219,200, 11-23- 
65, CI. 214-1. 
Alnsworth, Cameron, P. C. Blubaugh, L. A. Springman, and 
J. R. Zapapas, to Eli Lilly and Co. Antacid compositions 
and method of using same. 3,224,940, 12-21-65, CI, 
167 — 55. 
Alnsworth, Cameron, and C. W. Ryan, to Ell Lilly and Co. 
Antlcholingeric substituted butyramides. 3,225,091, 12-21- 
65, CI. 260—558. 
Alnsworth, John D., to The English Electric Co., Ltd. Poly- 
phase electrical converter equipment. 3,218,541, 11-16-65, 
CI. 321—38. 
Alnsworth, Wm., & Sons, Inc. : See — 

Baur, Fritz. 3,207,243. 
Alorno, Giovanni : See — 

Costabello, Dino, Merll, 
Airasian, John. Reversible 

2—93. 
Air Balance, Inc. : See — 

MeCabe, Francis J. 3,204,548. 
Air Conditioning Corp. : See — 

Nickell, Grason T., Glass, and Cheek. 3,224,214 
Aircoustic Co., Inc. : See — 

Schutt, Jerome W. Re. 25,948. 
Schutt, Jerome W. 3,177,795. 
Aircraft Appliances and Equipment Ltd. : See — 

Gutkowski, Janusz. 3,209,915. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 
Barr, Irwin R. 3,224,821. 
Reiner, Fred, and Linfield. 3.201,754. 
Sauerbrey, Wilmer J. E. 3,226,090. 
Knapp, Phillip M. 3,169.191. 
Patterson, Robert V. 3,178,758. 
Rhodes, William H. 3,190,014. 
Strauss, Lewis H. 3,168,611. 
Aircraft-Marine Products, Inc. : See — 

Potter, Rosslter R., Ullman, and Fuller. 
Aircraft Mechanics, Inc. : See — 

Whlttingh.im, John C. 3.180,456. 
Aircraft Precision Products, Inc. : See — 
Kelly, Thomas N. 3,177,971. 

Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

King, Paul B., Jr. 3.190,975. 

King, Paul B., Jr. 3,212,024. 
Aircraft Specialties. Inc. : See — 

Walker, Glenn L., and Filer. 3,208,489. 

Air Devices, Inc. : See — 

O'Day, Cortland N., and Sweeney. 3.176,603. 

O'Day, James C, and Sweeney. 3,179,125. 

Sweeney. George J. 3,217.626. 

Sweeney, George J. 3,217,627. 

Sweeney. George J. 3,221,633. 

Sweeney, George J., and Borzone. 3,205,809. 

Sweeney, George J., and Borzone. 3,217,6'28. 



Aiorno, and Boffa. 3,183,269. 
coat. 3,201,801, 8-24-65, CI. 



3,185,952. 



Aire-Lite Industries, Inc. : See — 

Lipof, Robert. 3,222,841. 
Air-Flex Corp. : See — 

Cislo, Casimer J. 3,219,090. 
Air France : Sec — 

Bachelet, Gilbert H., and Bruiet. 3,182,379. 
Airguide Instrument Co. : See — 

Taylor, Howard S., and Powers. 3,217,535. 
Air Heaters, Inc. : See — 

Muckelrath, Ernest R. 3,201,098. 
Air Laboratory Service Co., Inc. : See — 

Gunn, Paul C. 3,208,794. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Bright, Elvin M. 3,165,569. 
Air-Mite Devices, Inc. : See — 

Stryker, Seymour F. 3,191,720. 
Alr-0-Matic Power Steer Corp. : See — 

Gray, Homer A. 3,199,414. 

Airotor Vertriebsgesellscliaft m.b.H. : See— 

Kreutzer, Otto. 3,204,165. 
Airpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Coughlin, Thomas W. 3,182,151. 

Coughlin, Thomas W., and Owen. 3,193,644. 

Vlasak, Weldon. 3,164,788. 

Air Preheater Co., Inc., The : See — 

Bellows, Richard, and Groves. 3,217,789. 

Bloss, Harold E., and Flurschutz. 3,208,509. 

Conde, James. 3,216,488. 

Hall, Irvin G., and Casagrande. 3,216,486. 

Hazzard, Noel D. 3,209,058. 

Kurtz, Orville C, and Thompson. 3,216,095. 

Moscardini, Arthur. 3.193,336. 

Speca, Elio J. 3,216,485. 
Air-Pressure Damp-Proofing Services, Inc. : See — 

Black, Andrew F. 3,185,396. 
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Beltchman, Burton D.. 3,179,626. 

Beitclimau, Burton D., and Erner. 3,168,483. 

Beitchman, Burton D., and Erner. 3,192,187. 

Beltchman, Burton D.. and Krause. 3,179,628. 

Carlson, Floyd E., Prigg, and Levin. 3,212,128. 

Carlson, Floyd E., Prigg, and Swedberg. 3,215,581. 

Cornelius, Edward B., and Cosgrove. 3.194,755. 

Cornelius, Edward B., Craig, Cross, Shabaker, and Field. 
3,173,883. 

Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3,213,011. 

Doelp, Louis C, Jr., and Mills. 3,189,559. 

Erner, William E. 3,167,387. 

Erner, William E. 3,177,223. 

Erner, William E. 3,197,476. 

Farkas, Adalbert, Hersh, and Mascioli. 3,167,518. 

Farkas, Adalbert, Hersh, and Mascioli. 3,167,555. 

Flank, William H., JIcEvoy, and Shalit. 3,207,702. 

Flinn, Richard A. 3,211,361. 

Gaumer, Lee S., Jr. 3,173,778. 

Gaumer, Lee S., Jr. 3,210,951. 

Geist, Jacob M., Claitor, and Cost. 3,181,306. 

Geist, Jacob M., Woolfenden, and Zeltz. 3,205,679. 

Geist, Jacob M., and Zeitz. 3,188,824. 

Green, Harold A. 3.193,526. 

Green, Harold A. 3,205,083. 

Harding, William A., and Hindln. 3,179,498. 

Harding, William A., Michael, and Shalit. 3,213,156. 

Harding William A., and Shalit. 3,207,699. 

Hindln, Saul G. 3,215,562. 

Hindln, Saul G., and Shalit. 3,213,033. 

Krause, Jack H. 3,212,966. 

Kurzinski, Edward F. 3,169,161. 

Kurzinski, Edward F. 3,194,650. 

Kurzinski, Edward F., Jones, Reider, and Speary. 
3,198436. 

Lady, Edward R. 3,210,950. 

Lorz, Waldemar, Mills, and Shalit. 3,202,725. 

Maerker, John B. Shalit. and Weiss. 3,207,802. 

Maerker, John B., and Weiss. 3,178,486. 

Mascioli, Rocco L. 3,166.558. 

Mascioli, Rocco L. 3,193,515. 

McEvov, James E., and Milliken. 3,194,636. 

McEvoy, James E., and Shalit. 3,174,881. 

McEvoy, James E., and Shalit. 3,212,936. 

Miller, Frank. 3,213,096. 

Mills, George A. 3,168,368. 

Cakes, Merwin D. 3,170.849. 

Schilling. Clarence J. 3.210,948. 

iStelts, Philip D. 3,215,313. 

Talvenheimo, Gerhardt. 3,212,937. 

Thomas, Edmund P., and Ness. 3,212,280. 

Woolfenden, Brian K., and Petersen. 3,206,106. 

Zeltz, Kenneth, Geist, and Lashmet. 3,199,304. 
Air Reduction Co. : See — • 

Stoecker, Robert L. 3,166,971. 
Air Reduction Co.. Inc. : See — 

Agnew, Stanley A., Koch, and Perraioll. 3,221,134. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3.201.562. 

Anderson, Nelson B. 3,213,261. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,220,629. 

Balcar, Frederick R., Marancik, and Hodges. 8,190,941. 

Benner, Charles E. 3,192.536. 

Benner, Charles E. 3,212,101. 

Brady, Joseph S. 3,175,932. 

Crowe, Bernard P. 3,214,405. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — Continued 

Dennis, Wolcott. 3,191,393. 

Dixler, Daniel S. 3,214,291. 

Disler, Daniel S. 3,219,475. 

Dorsak. John W., and Van Denberg. 3,187,744. 

Dorschu, Karl E. 3,215,814. 

Duron. Paul. 3,181,473. 

Fishbein, Leon, and Crowe. 3,172,877. 

Fritzsching. Peter E., and Gilardi. 3,218,183. 

Fukushima, Osamu, and Matsubayashi. 3,211,685. 

Glassnian, Irvin. 3,170,281. 

Granatn. Antlionv J. .S 213.634. 

Greene, William J. 3,179,786. 

Greene, William J. 3,191,111. 

Greene, William J., and Dapgett. 3,199,016. 

Hoffman, Joseph K. 3,211,714. 

Iceland, William F. 3,204,081. 

Krantz, John C, Jr. 3,216,897. 

Lawrence, Joseph S. 3,174.294. 

Maghotta, Frank A. 3,201,366. 

May. Harold L., and Hav. 3,213,877. 

Muller, Albert. 3,178,552. 

Miller, Henry A., Jr. 3,190,287. 

Moore, George L. 3,218,362. 

Neeley, Arthur N., and Frantz. 3,213,112. 

Omilian, Francis A., Jr. 3,185,334. 

Rendos. John J. 3,187,514. 

Saito, Hideo, and Mizutani. 3,174,208. 

Shiraishi. Makoto. 3,198,651. 

Simon. Harry, and Blaglio. 3,171,061. 

Tanabe, Kenichi, Saite, and Ashlkaga. 3,170,973. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Andreasen, Christian B. Re. 25,871. 

Eichter, Harold K. 3,167,658. 
Airspace, Inc. : See — 

Axelsson, Folke A. 3,203,042. 
Air Techniques, Inc. : See — 

Kauer. George C, Jr., and Brooks. 3,175,572. 
Air Technology Corp. : See — 

Clapp, Roger E. 3,195.397. 

Kelley, Joseph P. 3,200,394. 

Airtex Products, Division of United Industrial Syndicate, 
Inc. : See — 

Hicks, William J. 3,224,377. 
Airtron, Inc. : See — 

Nielsen, James W. 3.221,395. 

Wantuch, Ernest. 3,187,277. 

Wantuch, Ernest. 3,212,028. 
Aisawa, Shiro : See — 

Price, Wilson T., and Aisawa. 3,166,978. 

Aisen, Arnold. Straight edge. 3,178,826, 4-20-65, CI. 
33—107. 

Aishima, Itsuho : See — 

Tsunoda, Yoshio, Kobayashi, Aishima, Takashi, and 
Fujimoto. 3,207,734. 

Aitchison, Arthur C. : See — 

Perdue, Jack, and Aitchison. 3,188,026. 

Altken, Roxburgh R., L. M. Dadson, and T. J. Meyrick, to 
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for coating sub- 
strates with compositions comprising vinyl chloride poly- 
mers and polyisocyanate modified polyesters of aliphatic 
acids and diols with carbon : oxygen content of at least 
5 : 2". 3,120,215, 10-5-65, CI. 117 — 76. 

Altken, Roxburgh R., L. M. Dadson, and T. J. Meyrick, to 
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Coatin and adhesive 
compositions comprising vinyl chloride polymers and poly- 
isocyanate modified polyesters and aliphatic acids and diols 
with carbon : oxygen content of at least 5 : 2. 3,210,439, 
10-5-65, CI. 260 — 859. 

Altken, William H., to Remington Arms Co., Inc. Sprocket 
retaining means. 3,181,902, 5-4-65, CI. 287 — 53. 

Altken, William H., to Remington Arms Co., Inc. Saw chain 
connection. 3,204,672, 9-7-65, CI. 143 — 135. 

Alzawa, Bunji, and N. Katagirl, to Toshiba Denki Klgu 
Kabushiki Kaisha. Liquid fuel burners. 3,169,519, 2-16- 
65, a. 126—96. 

Aizawa, Tatsuo. Automatic electronic control system in the 
continuous printing and ammonia gas developing machine 
for sensitive papers. 3,174,420, 3-23-65, CI. 95 — 77.5. 

Alzawa, Tatsuo. Continuous ammonia gas developing appa- 
ratus for light sensitive papers. 3,208,367, 9-28-65, CI. 
95—89. 

Aja, Rudolph. Band saws for cutting meat and bone and 
means to clean such saws. 3,208,487, 9-28-65, CI. 143 — 
158. 

Ajax Flexible Coupling Co., Inc. : See — 

Brumagin, Thomas H. 3,211,289. 
Ajax Magnethermic Corp. : See — 

Shearman, Wilbur E. 3,184,226. 

Shearman, Wilbur B. 3,221,379. 

Tama, Mario, and Shearman. 3,187,394. 
Ajax Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Ehlert, William A. 3,183,699. 

Kull, Albert R. 3,180,123. 

Kull, Albert R. 3,183,532. 

Kull, Albert R. 3.183,533. 

Ware, Ben F. 3,184,943. 



Ajem Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Arnold, Orlan M., and Evans. 3,166,082. 

Arnold, Orlan M., and Harbin. 3,173,879. 

Evans, Dewey M., and Koepke. 3,221,538. 

Evans, Dewey M., and Kosar. 3,197,020. 

Hackethal, Waldemar F., and Umbricht. 3,214,669. 

Jamison, Robert M. 3,168,596. 

Jamison, Robert M., and Arnold. 3,194,544. 

Jamison, Robert M., and Panziea. 3,170,965. 

Jamison, Robert M., and Umbricht. 3,205,641. 

Johnson, Willard L., ilillhiser, Sorensen, and Kosar, 

3,192,677. 
Solet, Louis. 3,178,008. 
Umbricht, Emil. 3,170,333. 
3,179,387. 
3.187.883. 
and Koepke. 3,215,260. 
See— 
and Izumi. 



Umbricht, Emil 
Umbricht, Emil 
Umbricht, Emil, 
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. : 
Akabori, Shiro 



3,203,905. 
lizuka, Hiroshi, Katsuya, Shiio, Komagata, Otsuka, 

Yamada, and Ishii. 3,222.258. 
Itaya, Minoru, Umebayashi, Okuda, and Takeda. 3,218,- 

181. 
Kageyama, Hlroh, Okamoto, lida, and Ohno. 3,185,703. 
Komachiya, Yoshioki, Takesada, and Sakurai. 3,211,784. 
Matsui, Toshinori Nishimura, Ide, Okada, Kameyama, 

and Tsunoda. 3.174,906. 
Motozaki, Shin-Ichi, Ohno, Komori, and Dazai. 3,174,- 

986. 
Okada, Hiroshi, Takinami, Tsurl, Shiio, and Tsunoda. 

3,164,531. 
Sasaji, Ichiro, Hara, Tatsumi, Seki, Akashi, and Ohno. 

3,213,106. 
Tatsumi, Susumu, Sasaji, and Ohno. 3,182,079. 
Takahashi, Masahiro, Mlura, Okumura, and Ishida. 

3,198,712. 
Tsuchiya, Yoshio, Hayashl, Kato, Yoshikawa, Mori, and 

Miyasaka. 3,215,687. 
Tsuchiya, Yoshio, Takenlshl, Kato Mori, and Yoshikawa. 
3,201,388. 
Ajinomoto Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Shiro, Toruo, Okumura, Tamagawa, Tsunoda, Takahashi, 
and Motozaki. 3,222.257. 
Ajioka, James S., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Broadband wave- 
guide slot radiator with mutually coupled slots of different 
perimeters and orientation. 3,183,511, 5-11-65, CI. 343 — 
771. 
Ajioka, James S., to United States of America, Navy. Low 
side lobe pillbox antenna employing open-ended baffles. 
3,212,095, 10-12-65, CI. 343—780. 
Akabayashi, Hiroshi, and H. Negishl, to Nissan Kagoku 
Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. Process for manufacturing 
a-sulphoxyisobutyric acid and a-hydroxyisobutyric acid. 
3,198,823. 8-3-65, CI. 260 — 458. 
Akabori, Shiro, and Y. Izumi, to Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Method 
of preparing a Rianey nickel-optically active hydroxy acid 
hydrogenation catalyst. 3,203,905, 8-31-65, CI. 252 — 430. 
Akaboshi, Michijiro, T. Kominami, S. Fukuda, and K. Uragami, 
to Kurashlkl Rayon Co., Ltd. Apparatus for mixing a rela- 
tively viscous liquid with a relatively non-viscous liquid. 
3,186,803, 6-1-65, CI. 23 — 285. 
Akai Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Atsumi, Katsuya. 3,197,210. 
Ohtsu, Koichi. 3,167,264. 
Akai, Saburo : See — 

Atsumi, Katsuya. 3,190,970. 
Akamatsu, Kiyoshi : See — 

Tsunoda, Yoshio, Taneda, Akamatsu, and Matsui. 3,184,- 
281. 
Akanuma, Kaneo : See — 

Wada, Toshiya, Yoshino, Akanuma, and Taguchi. 
3,207,636. 
Akashi, Takekazu : See — 

Sasaji, Ichiro, Hara, Tatsumi, Sekl, Akashi, and Ohno. 

3,213,106. 

Akashi, Tsuneo, and M. Tobita, to Nippon Electric Co. Ltd. 

Manganese zinc ferrlte containing vanadium pentoxlde, 

silicon dioxide, and indium trioxide. 3,169,115, 2-9-65, 

CI. 252—62.5. 

Akeireb, David. Premium holding package. Re. 25,781, 

5-18-65. CI. 206 — 47. 
Akerfors, Ingvar, to Casius Corp. Ltd. Plant for manufac- 
turing cellular concrete products. 3,204,315, 9-7-65, CI. 
25 — 105. 
Akerman, Iwan E. R. : See — 

Lowler, Erik, and Akerman. 3,191,854. 
Akerman, Iwan E. R., to Atlas Copco Aktiebolag. Two stage 

screw rotor machines. 3,209,990, 10-5-65, CI. 230 — 143. 
Akers, Carol C. : See — 

Daniel, Elbert H., Akers, Mitchell, and Forsyth. 3,190,- 
828. 
Akers, Edward G. : See — 

Wilsnn, Woodrow S., and Akers. 3,198,392. 
Akers, John N. Apparatus for distilling non-potable water to 
produce potable water. 3,224,948, 12-21-65, CI. 202 — 192. 
Akers, Richard J., Jr. Double-acting reversible wrench. 

3,175,433, 3-30-65, CI. 81 — 57. 
Akhalava, Mikhail G., V. S. Kasoolin, G. V. Astafiev, S. I. 
Babkin. A. N. Butrsev, T. V. Kalinina, and G. I. Tatlshvill. 
Instrument for suturing esophagus to intestine or stomach. 
3,193,165, 7-6-65, CI. 227—18. 
Akhtar, Mohd : See — 

Betts, Max W., and Akhtar. 3,212,854. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Deformed steel wire. 



Zumi, Sonobata, and 



3,220,- 



Aklma, Hideaki, to Canon Camera Co., Ltd. Photographic 

printing apparatus. 3,177,764, 4-13-65, CI. 88 — 24. 
Akin, Alfred A., Jr., to D. P. Bushnell. Mounting for tele- 
scopic sight. 3,222,022, 12-7-65, CI. 248—205. 
Akin, George A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Production of un- 
saturates by the non-uniform mixing of paraffin hydrocar- 
bons with hot combustion gases. 3,178,488, 4-13-65, CI. 
280—679. 
Akin, Phillip A. Electrical protective system. 3,174,143, 

3-16-65, CI. 340—213. 
Akin, Phillip A., to Northrop Corp. Optical display device. 

3,181,170, 4-27-65, CI. 346—108. 
Akin Phillip A. Shutter-operated photoelectric switch. 

3,205,366, 9-7-65, CI. 250—229. 
Akin, Welling T., and I. Van Schoick, to The B/W Controller 
Corp. Automatic work pressure control system. 3,223,180, 
12-14-65, CI. 173 — 7. 
Akin, William M,. to Laclede Steel Co. 

3,214,877, 1:1-2-65, CI. 52—644. 
Akino, Hiroshi : See — 

Sogawa, Toru, Akino, Watanabe, 
Shiga. 3,203,769. 
Akita, Sadao : See — 

Klnoshita, Shukuo, Tanaka, Udaka, and Akita. 
929. 
Akiyama, Tadashi : See — 

Sato, Takehiko, and Akiyama. 3,182,457. 
Akkerman, Antony M. : See — 

Van Proosdij-Hartzema, Elizina G., van Leeuwen, and 
Akkerman. 3,218,319. 
Akkerman, Antony M., and J. F. Michels, to Combinatie Voor 
Chemische Industrie Nederlandsche, N.V. l-(alkoxyphenyl- 
alkyl)-2-imidazolinones, -2-imidazolidinones and -2-pyrimidi- 
nones. 3,184,460, 5-18-65, 01. 260—251. 
Akkerman, Antony M., H. Kofman, J. F. Michels, and G. de 
Vrles, to Nederkandsche Combinatie voor Chemische In- 
dustrie, N.V. 5-phenyl-5-(2-pyrazyl)-hydantoin. 3,192,- 
211, 6-29-65, CI. 260—250. 
Akmenkalns, Ivars G., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Driver circuit. 3,193,691, 7-6-65. CI. 307—88. 
Akmenkalns, Ivars G., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Tunnel diode switching circuit. 3,200,257, 8-10-65, 
CI. 307— S8.5. 
Akro-Mils, Inc. : See — 

Walter, Ernest W. 3,200,983. 
Akron Brass Co. : See — 

Allenbaugh, George G., Jr. 3.198.477. 
Akron Standard Mold Co., The: See — 

Bailev, Harold G., and Hale. 3,221,364. 
Bishop, Earl L., and Sabo. 3,178,331. 
Goodwin, Winehel J. 3,204,109. 
Kastner, Edward C, and Dugger. 3,219,338. 
Shuts, Richard L. 3,207,648. 
Aksens, Ola : See — , ^ , ^ ^ 

Pettersson, Johan B., Aksens, Jacobsen, and Hammer. 
3,202,501. 
Aksnes, Nils, P. C. Smith, and O. Sunde, to Drammens 
Glassverk. Apparatus for breaking off and removing glass 
sheets from an advancing band of glass. 3,194,464, 
7-13-65, CI. 22.5 — 96.5. 
Akst, Harold, to Burroughs Corp. Multi-contact manually- 
operated electric switch with lever actuating means. 3,187,- 
120, 6-1-65, CI. 200 — 16. 
Aksu, Akin, to AMP Inc. Plugboard asseombly. 3,170,746, 

2-23-65, CI. 339 — 18. 
Aktieselskabet National Industri : See — 
Lange, Emil. 3,197,596. 
Lange, Emil, and Ingvaldsen. 3,197,593. 
Akustlsche U. Kino-Gerate Gesellsehaft m.b.H. : See — 
Gorike, Rudolf. 3,172,498. 
Gorike, Rudolf. 3.222.463. 
Gorike, Rudolf, and Schuster. 3,204,031. 
Pless, Ernst. 3,219,765. 
iWeingartner, Bernhard. 3,201,516. 
Welngartner, Bernhard. 3,218,579. 
Weingartner, Bernhard. 3,223,782. 
Akwell Corp., The : See — 

Povlacs, Lawrence. 3,190,055. 
Alaback, Glenn J., to Whirlpool Corp. Clothes dryer cabinet 

construction. 3,218,732, 11-23-65, CI. 34 — 133. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 3.193,126. 

Lyman, Harold T., Mason, and Bogardus. 3,204,208. 
Mason. Francis G. 3,181,093. 
Aladdin Ladders, Inc. : See — 

Wagner, Quentin V., and Dettloff. 3,199,627. 
Aladdin Mfg. Co. : See— 

iSmith, Robert W. 3,184,201. 
Alam, Bernard D. Curing tubes for vulcanizing anparatus. 

3,187,384, 6-8-65, CI. 18 — 45. 
Alamac Knitting Mills, Inc. : See — ' 

Thai, William. 3,171,484. 
Alamance Industries, Inc. : See — 

Keziah, John W., Sr. 3,194,030. 
Alas. Ralgo : Sec — 

Paterson, Patrick J., Alas, and Leavitt. 3,226,059. 
Alaska Juneau Gold Mining Co. : See — 

Cain, Clifford G. 3,195,916. 
Alaskaug, Inc. : Sec — 

Miller. Robert W. 3,207,242. 
Alhanes, Nicholas J., and M. P. Langendorf, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Multiple station selection system. 
3,222,460, 12-7-65, CI. 179—100.1. 



Albatros Zwavelzuur-en Chemische Fabrieken, N.V. : See — 

Van Es, Adrian C. '3,169,853. 
Albee, Percy P., Jr., to O-Panel Corp. Picture screen and 

mounting therefor. 3,213,925, 10-26-65, CI. 160—329. 
Albenl Corp. : See — 

Alissandratos, Tacko D. 3,173,547. 
Alber, Norman E., and W. E. Smith, to Clevite Corp. Ex- 
truding fibers having oxide skins. 3,216,076, 11-9-65, CI. 

22—200.1. 
Alber, Peter : See — 

Sangl, Michael, and Alber. 3,197,701. 
Alberani, Julius : See — 

Cowles, Warren H., Alberani, and Ensinger. 3,171,420. 
Alberani, Julius, to Holley Carburetor Co. Force balance 

system. 3,215,346, 11-2-65, CI. 235 — 200. 
Alberani, Julius, to Holley Carburetor Co. Pressure ratio 

device. 3,219,309, 11-23-65, CI. 251—28. 
Albermarle Paper Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hodgson, Reginald H., and Thomas. 3,179,314. 
Pyle, Edwin H., and Swallow. 3,190,539. 
Albers, Gus A., and W. G. Schumacher, to Chemetron Corp. 

Metal transferring process and apparatus. 3,184,578, 5-18- 

65, CI. 219—146. 
Albers, Tennis. Automatic spray washing device for cows. 

3,183,890, 5-18-65, CI. 119—159. 
Albers, Teunis. Screw conveyor-trough structure. 3,215,- 

257, 11-2-65, CI. 198—204. 
Albersheim, Walter J., to Spencer-Kennedy Laboratories, Inc. 

Temperature compensating device having a thermistor in 

the grid-to-cathode biasing circuit of the amplifier. 3,173,- 

110, 3-9-65, CI. 333—18. 
Albert Air Conveyor Corp. : See — 
Albert, Douglas. 3,180,689. 
Albert, Douglas. 3,223,457. 
Albert, Donald J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Laminated tape 

structure. 3,194,717, 7-13-65, 01. 161—113. 
Albert, Douglas, to Albert Air Conveyor Corp. Horizontal 

pressure tank construction. 3,180,689, 4-27-65, CI. 302 — 52. 
Albert, Douglas, to Albert Air Conveyor Corp. Pneumatic 

fluidizing means. 3,223,457, 12-14-65, CI. 302 — 53. 



to Union Tank Car Co. 
CI. 228 — 49. 



Albert, Frank P., and L. W. feieker. 
Transfer car. 3,201,021, 8-17-65 
Albert, Harry E. : See — 

Garvey, Benjamin S., Jr., Albert, and Whlton. 3,226,371. 
Goshorn, Roland H., Albert, Buchholz, and Whlton. 

3,188,304. 
Haines, Paul G., and Albert. 3,207,794. 
Albert, Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Sub- 
stituted phenylenediamine-alkyl halide condensation prod- 
ucts. 3,196,180, 7-20-65, CI. 260—570.5. 
Albert, Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Use 
of substituted phenylenediamine-alkyl halide condensation 
products of antiozone agents in rubber. 3,208,967, 9-28- 
65, CI. 260— 45.'9. 
Albert, Harry E., and P. G. Haines, to Pennsalt Chemicals 
Corp. Process for the manufacture of storage-stable alkyl- 
ated bisphenol elastomer antioxidant. 3,221,060, 11-30- 
«5, CI. 260 — 619. 
Albert, Martin. Polishing machine. 3,172,137, 3-9-65, 01. 

15—97. 
Albert, Paul A., and K. Foster, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Production of thin goss oriented magnetic mate- 
rials. 3,165,428, 1-12-65, 01. 148 — 111. 
Albert, Paul M., to Ex-Cell-O Corp. Apparatus embodying 
plural light paths for measuring the turbidity of a fluid. 
3,177,760, 4-13-65, CI. 88 — 14. 
Albert, WlUard S. : See— 

Boyer, John L., Albert, and Ross. 3,183,376. 
Albertelli, Frank U. Finger tab for archers. 3,217,334, 

11-16-65, 01. 2—21. 
Alberti, Robert E., and A. C. Martvn, to Caterpillar Tractor 
Co. Package of annular seals. 3,198,323, 8-3-65, CI. 
206—46. 
Albertini, Sauro : See — 

Bertoglio, Guido, and Albertini. 3.196,839. 
Bertoglio, Guido, and Albertini. 3,209,453. 
Alberts, Olaes Y. H. : See — 

Brannfors, Sten H., and Alberts. 3,224,203. 
Alberts, Edward J., to Essex Wire Corp. Power plug. 

703, 3-2-65, 01. 339—61. 
Alberts, Ralph P. : See — 

Sorensen, Phillips N., and Alberts. 3,185,808. 
Alberts, Thomas W., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp 

processing. 3.177,080, 4-6-65, CI. 99 — 108. 
Albertson, IBruce E. : See — 

Jorgensen, Michael V., Albertson, Michaels, and Turner. 
3,210,584. 
Albertson & Co., Inc. : See — 

Perham, James A. 3,210,892. 
Albertson, Fred W., Jr., and F. W. Albertson, Sr. 
switch and control system. 3,219,816, 11-23 
253. 
Albertson, Fred W., Sr. : See — 

Albertson, Fred W., Jr., and F. W. Albertson, Sr. 3,219,- 

816. 

Albertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drug Inc. l-benzyI-2,5-bis- 

(chloromethyl) pyrrolidine and acid-addition salts thereof. 

3,202,675, 8-24-65, 01. 260—313. 

Albertson. Orris E., to Dorr-Oliver Inc. Anaerobic digestion 

of waste sludges. 3,226,317, 12-28-65, 01. 210 — 6. 
Albertson, Victor N. : See — 

Swenson, William E., Ruhland, and Albertson. 3,164,- 
199. 



3,171,- 



Meat 



Electric rail 
-65, 01. 246— 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Albm, Jacques, A. M. Recoque, and A. M. Richard, to Societe 
d'Electronique et d'Automatisme. Information handling 
systems. 3,184,718, 5-18-65, CI. 340 — 174. 

Alblna. Etablissemant : See — 
Marugg, Max H. 3,164,167. 

Albinger, Harrv, Jr., to General Electric Co. Bell alarm 
damping device. 3,175,352, 3-30-65, CI. 58—16. 

Albiniano, Larry, to F. Ronei Co., Inc. Shoe buckle. 3,213,- 
502, 10-26-65, CI. 24—191. 

Alblnson, Don, and 6. Robinson, to Herman Miller, Inc. Ad- 
justable foot piece. 3,206,235, 9-14-65, CI. 287—21. 

Albiswerlj Zurich A.G. : See — 

Alder, Jakob, and Reinhard. 3,225,611. 

Bretscher, Max. 3,168.732. 

Hossmann, Marcel. 3,209,254. 

Hossraann, Marcel. 3,218,629. 

Isch, Hans W. 3,221,328. 

Iseh, Hans, and Schiess. 3,217,273. 

Koller, Alois, and Tschannen. 3,226,680. 

Schneider, Othmar, Hossmann, and Tschannen. 3,200,- 

399 
Welti,' Arno. 3,206,144. 
Welti. Arno. 3,219,294. 

Albosta, Chester A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Sheet driving and aligning mechanism. 3,175,824, 3-30-65, 
CI. 271—52. 

Albosta, Chester A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Double-acting electro-magnetic actuator. 3,184,651, 5-18- 
65, CI. 317 — 155.5. 

Albosta, Chester A,, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Pressure device for use with transducer. 3,218,440, 11—16— 
65, CI. 235—61.11. 

Albrecht, Alexander J. : See— 

Gautraud, Michael G., and Albrecht. 3,199,869. 

Albrecht, Carl P., to Gould-National Batteries, Inc. Hy- 
drometer attachment device for batteries. 3,181,975, 5-4— 
65, CI. 136 — 181. 

Albrecht, Ernst : See — 

Kleemann, Karl, and Albrecht. 3.176,639. 

Albrecht, James W., to The Bendix Corp. Electromagnetic 
friction clutch. 3,175,665, 3-30-65, CI. 192 — 84. 

Albrecht, Kurt : See — 

McKenna, James C, Albrecht, and McCracken. 3,223,646. 

Albrecht, Otto : See — 

Maeder, Arthur, and Albrecht. 3.198.762. 

Albrecht, Robert, H. Dietrich, and P. Hefti, to Geigy Chemi- 
cal Corp. Nitrates of 5-acyl-iminodibenzyls and their pro- 
duction. 3,178,406, 4-13-65, CI. 260—239. 

Albrecht, Robert, H. Dietrich, and F. Hefti, to Geigy Chemical 
Corp. Process for production of 3-nitro-5-acyl-iminodiben- 
zyl. 3.196,148, 7-20-65, CI. 260 — 239. 

Albrecht, Robert G., to Wismer & Becker Contracting Engi- 
neers. Penstock erecting machine. 3,182,814, 5-11-65, 
CI. 214—1. 

Albright, Franklin C., to The Bendix Corp. Steerable skid 
means. 3,218,006, 11-16-65, CI. 244 — 50. 

Albright, Franklin C, to The Bendix Corp. Overload indicat- 
ing device for shock absorbers. 3,223,069, 12-14-65, CI. 
116 — 70. 

Albright, Henry J., E. R. Sabin, and E. B. Offutt, to The 
Vendo Co. Cigarette vending mechanism. 3,172,519, 
3-9-65, CI. 194 — 2. 

Albright, James C, and E. W. Sutton, to Continental Oil 
Co. Method for determining the position and rate of 
advance of a displacement front in a secondary recovery 
system for producing petroleum. 3,193,004, 7-6-65, CI. 
166 — i. 

Albright, Jay D., and L. Goldman, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Novel derivatives of ring E keto vohimbe alkaloids 
and method of preparing same. 3,176,018, 3-30-65, CI. 
260—287. 

Albright. Jay D., and L. Goldman, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Novel derivatives of ring E keto Yohimbe alkaloids 
and intermediates therefor. 3,202,662, 8-24-65, CI. 
260 — 288. 

Albright, Jay D., and L, Goldman, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Ring E substituted yohlmbanes. 3,202,663, 8-24-65, 
CI. 260—288. 

Albright, Jay D., L. A. Mitscher, and L. Goldman, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Ring E. substituted yohlmbanes. 3,226,391, 
12-28-65, CI. 260 — 287. 

Albright. Roy H. : See — 

Kradel, Fred L., and Albright. 3,178,538. 

Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Parallel op- 
eration of high voltage indicators. 3,178,697, 4-13-65, CI. 
340—248. 

Albright. Roy H., and G. H. Taylor, to I-T-B Circuit Breaker 
Co. Load break interrupter switch with delayed action 
auxiliary closing device. 3,178,543, 4-13-65, CI. 200 — 
146. 

Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd. : See — 

Lund, Lars G., and Dye. 3,206,494. 
Albrighton, Reginald P., to General Signal Corp. Indication 

display and storage system for a centralized traffic control 

system for railroads. 3,176,127, 3-30-65, CI. 246 — 220. 
Albritton Engineering Corp. : See — • 

Roll, Jack A. 3,186,498. 
Albritton. James W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

tion with constant flow rate feed. 3,224,210 

CI. 02 — 21. 

Albritton, Ray R. : See — 

Custred, U. K., and Albritton. 3,207,305. 



Electrostatic charg- 



Fractiona- 
12-21-65, 



Albro, Lewis P. : See — 

Zenitz, Bernard L., and Albro. 3,177,211. 
Zeuitz, Bernard L., and Albro. 3,198,798. 
Zeuitz, Bernard L., and Albro. 3,225,037. 
Alburger, James R. Evaluation performance of liquid pene- 
trant tracer materials. 3,164,006, 1-5-65, CI. 73 — 53. 
Alburger, James R. Fluorescent flaw detection method using 
a liquid solvent developer. 3,'184,596, 5-18-65, CI. 250 — 71. 
Alburn, Harvey E. : See — 

Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,196,168. 
Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, and H. Fletcher III, to 
American Home Products Corp. 6-(l-aminocycloalkanoyl- 
amino)-penIcillanic acid. 3,194,802, 7-13-65, CI. 260—239.1. 
Alburn, Harvey E., and N. H. Grant, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Aminoacyl aminosteroids. 3,196,169, 7-20-65, 

QY 260 397 3 

Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, and H. Fletcher 3rd, to Amer- 
ican Home Products Corp. Process for producing 6-(alpha- 
aminoacylamino)-penicillanic acids. 3,206,455, 9-14-65, CI. 
260 — 239.1. 
Alburn, Harvey E., and W. Dvonch, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Purinoyl steroids. 3,206,456, 9-14-65, CI. 
260—239.5. 
Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, and H. Fletcher 3rd, to 
American Home Products Corp. 6-{aniino-acylamino)- 
penicillanic acids. 3,213,083, 10-19-65, CI. 260—239.1. 
Albus, James S., to United States of America, National Aero- 
nautics and Space Administration. Light sensitive digital 
aspect sensor. 3,205,361, 9-7-65, CI. 250 — 203. 
Alca S.A. : See— 

Teniae Jacques. 3,174,186. 
Alcan Aluminum Corp. : See — 
Miller, Leon C. 3,216,538. 
Vecchiarelli, Francis. 3,216,102. 
Alcan Co., Inc. : See — 

Clark, Homer E., Jr. 3,211.100. 
Jones, Delhert R., and Du Pont. 3,190,220. 
Alco Chemical Corp. : Sec — 

Coe, Bernard, 3,194,297. 
Alco Equipment Ltd. : See — 

Malmgren, Harvey R. 3,214,006. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Tromel, Frederic C. 3,177,649. 
Alco Valve Co. : See — 

Barbler, William J. 3,196,630. 
Alcon Metal Products, Inc. : See — 
De Vito, Albert P. 3,210,713. 
D€ Vito, Charles P. 3,209,312. 
Alcorn Combustion Co. : See — ■ 

Beggs, Harold L. 3,221,711. 
Aldag, Howard W., to The Bendix Corp. 
ing, 3,182,239, 5-4-65, CI. 317 — 262. 
Alday, John R. : See — 

Seelev, Elwin W., and Alday. 3,205,460. 
Aldeborgh, David H., to Standard Gage Co., Inc. Dial depth 

gage. 3,195,237, 7-20-65, CI. 33—172. 
Aldeborgh, David H., to Standard Gage Co., Inc. Adjustable 
setting master for dial depth gages. 3,197,877, 8-3-65, 
CI. 33—169. 
Alden, Alex E. : See — 

Bragg, Herbert E., Whitmore, Alden, and Leslie. 3,199,- 
404. 
Alden, Elijah A. Combined live bait trap and pail. 3,203,134, 

8-31-65, CI. 43 — 100. 
Alden, Richard J. : See — 

Pall, David B., Forman. and Alden. 3,187,895. 
Alden Self -Transit System Corp. : See — 

Gilvar, Martin, and Alden. 3,225,704. 
Alden, William L. : See — 

Gilvar, Martin, and Alden. 3,225,704. 
Alder, Hubert : See — 

Winter, Stanley, and Alder. 3,225,377. 
Alder, Jakob, and L. Reinhard, to Albiswerk Zurich A.G. 
Directional radar-antenna drive with selective coupling per- 
mitting either conical or oscillatory scan. 3,225,611. 12-28— 
65, CI. 74—86. 
Alder, James E. : See — 

Salem, William P., Jr., and Alder. 3,177,870. 
Alder, James E., and G. L. Beall, to Abbott Laboratories. 
Parenteral fluid container and port structure. 3,205,889, 
9-14-65, CI. 128—272. 
Alder, Robert L., and P. J. Arnerich, to Varnev Engineering 

Corp. Drift indicator. 3,176,407, 4-6-65. CI. 33 — 205. 
Alderfer. Sterling W. Production of foamed plastic materials. 

3,223,568, 12-14-65, CI. 156—255. 
Alderman, Alfred, S. M. Gonek, and H. Rowlinson, to The 
English Electric Co. Ltd. Multi-break gas blast circuit 
breaker and operating means therefor. 3,167,630, 1-26-65, 
CI. 200—145. 
Aldersley, Kenneth : See — 

Davey, Norman, and Aldersley. 3,225,398. 
Alderson Edgar D.. to General Electric Co. Vectorable thrust 

mechanism. 3,174,709, 3-23-65, CI. 244 — 23. 
Alderson, Geoffrey W, : See — 

Hambling, James K.. and Alderson. 3,207.812. 
Yeo, Alan A., Hambling, and Alderson. 3,190,937. 
Alderson, Harold D. Safety light. 3,191,018, 6-22-65, CI. 
240 — 8.2. 

Alderson, Richard L. Multiple-loudspeaker system. 3,165,- 

587, 1-12-65, CI. 179—1. 
Aldhart. Otto T., and H. R. Knapp, to United States of 

America, Army. Reserve type electrochemical battery. 

3,202,548, 8-24-65, CI. 136 — 90. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,175,889. 

to Container Service Co., Inc. 
3,217,913, 11-16-65, 01. 



3,217,913. 



Aldikacti, Hulki : See — 

Miller, Carl J., Timpner, and Aldikacti. 3,167,149. 

Aldinger, Stanley M. Apparatus and method for feeding live- 
stoclc. 3,180,321, 4-27-65, CI. 119 — 51. 

Aldington, Elmer T., to American Can Co. Method of making 
a reinforced container closure. 3,207,830, 9-21-65, Cl. 
264 — 242. 

Aldous, Dudley J. : See — 

Titus, Leslie, and Aldous. 

Aldredge, Howard D. and R. L. 
Material handling device. 
214 — 302. 

Aldredge, Robert L. : See — 

Aldredge, Howard D. and R. L. 

Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 
Biel, John H. 3,221,017. 
Biel, John H., and Hopps. 3,221,018. 
Biel, John H., and Hopps. 3,221,019. 

Aldrich, Edward L., to D. F. Demarest. Broom bristle segre- 
gating machine. 3.167,355. 1-26-65, Cl. 300—18. 

Aldrich, Frank L., V. R. Usdn, and B. M. Vasta, to Melpar, Inc. 
Method of preparing immobilized serum cholinesterase and 
product thereof. 3,223,593, 12 14-65, Cl. 195—63. 

Aldrich, Joseph J. : See — 

Cooper, James, Jr., and Aldrich. 3,192,011. 

Aldrich, Faul H., and H. I. Euos, Jr., to Hercules Powder Co. 
Emulsion size consisting of a terpene resin and a reaction 
product of a terpine resin and use for sizing paper. 
3,193.449, 7-6-65, Cl. 162—180. 

Aldrldge, Bruce E., and J. B. Newman, Jr., to International 
Business Machines Corp. Amplitude discriminator. 3,174,- 
061, 3-16-65, Cl. 307—88.5. ^ , . . 

Aldridge, Clarence F., and J. B. Federlco, to Taylor Instru- 
ment Co's. Tendency Indicators for use in barometers and 
other instruments. 3,204,600, 9-7-65, Cl. 116—129. 

Aldridge, Clyde L. : See — 

Zachry, James B., and Aldridge. 3,176,038. 

Aldridge, Clyde L., and J. B. Zachry, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Synthesis of caprolactone. 3,189.619, 

Aldropp Art. Boom-type camper coach loader and unloader. 
3,217,914, 11-16-65. Cl. 214—516. 

Aleck Benjamin J., to Arde-Portland, Inc. Method of form- 
ing' a high tensile strength pressure vessel. 3,197,851, 
S-3-65, Cl. 29—421, ^ . , 

Alegre, Antonio A. Process for making and finishing artificial 
hides of leathers. 3,185,582, 5-25-65, Cl. 117—11. 

Aleixo, Antonio N., and N. C. Ganoudis, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Elastic fabric and process for preparing 
same. 3,169,558, 2-16-65, 01. 139^21. 

Aleksander, Igor : See — 

Scarr, Robert W. A., Aleksander, and Hunt. 3,181,005. 

Alenius, Nils R. Apparatus for continuous pressing. 3,202,- 
090, 8-24-65, Cl. 100—224. 

Aler Marv E., and R. M. Todd, to The Hrackett Co. Novel 
coating 'composition. 3,183,110, 5-11-65, 01. 106 — 287. 

Aler, Richard P.. to A.G.S. Development & Sales Corp. Wheel 
traction aid device. 3,198,233, 8-3-65, Cl. 152 — 218. 

Alesbury, George, to Vickers-Armstrongs (Aircraft) Ltd. 
Aircraft undercarriages. 3,171,619. 3-2-65, 01. 244 — 102. 

Aleson, Robert N. : See — 

Bridges, Roy G., Aleson, Hutchings, Whited, and Dyrness. 

3,224,040. 
Bridges, Roy G., Aleson, Hutchings, Whited, and Dyrness. 
3 225,126. 

Alex Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Feibush, Alexander. 3,191,614. 

Alexander, Arthur H. Segment type locating pin. 3,196,549, 
'T_27'_f55 PI 33 174 

Alexander,' Ben, and G. A. Deschamps, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Velocity and position computer. 
3,194,948, 7-13-65, Cl, 235 — 151. 

Alexander, Bruce T. : See — 

Pedigo, Chester L., and Alexander. 3,213,040. 

Alexander, Charles F., Jr., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Water- 
coolant supply means for an outboard propulsion unit. 
3.164,121, 1-5-65, Cl. 115—17. 

Alexander, Clair B,, Jr., and G. S. Mahan, to International 
Basic Economy Coip. Mechanical positioning device. 
3,169,619, 2-16-65, Cl. 192—143. 

Alexander, Claude C, to The West Co. Container closure. 
3,199,703, 8-10-65, 01. 215—42. 

Alexander, David 0., 25% to S. B. Wiczer. Pressurized 
membrane container. 3,193,853, 7-13-65, Cl. 9 — 8. 

Alexander, Donald 0., and H. L. Pibus, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp, Insulated electrical cable. 
3,176,065, 3-30-65, 01. 174 — 120. 

Alexander, Donald F. : See — 

Billings, Charles K., Alexander, and Harrold. 

Alexander, Donald F., to General Motors Corp. 
gization control apparatus for a cooking unit. 
10-12-65, Cl. 219 — 495. 

Alexander, Donald P., to General Motors Corp. Electric heat- 
ing hot plate. 3,219,800, 11-23-65, 01. 219 — 446. 

Alexander, Ezra M. : See — 

Searight, Charles E., and Alexander. 3,198,641. 

Alexander, Ezra M., and D. Labino, to Cataphote Corp. 
High index glass composition. 3,193,401, 7-6-65, 01. 
106 — 54. 

Alexander, Ford I. Control of well pipe rotation and advance- 
ment. 3,191,683, 6-29-65, 01. 166 — 178. 



3,214,665. 

Orerener- 
3,211,894, 



Alexander, Fred L. : 
Powers, Robert 



See — 

A., Thomas, 



and Alexander. 3,223,639. 



Alexander, Guy B., R. K. Her, and S. F. West, to E. I du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Composition containing a dispersion- 
hardening phase and a precipitation-hardening phase and 
process for producing the same. 3,180,727, 4-27-65, 01. 
75 — 134. 

Alexander, Guy B., S. F. West, and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Powder metal compositions con- 
taining dispersed refractory oxide. 3,218,155, 11—16—65, 
Cl, 29 — 182,5. 
Alexander, Jack P., to The Samuel R. Noble Foundation Inc. 
Soil sampler. 3,224,512, 12-21-65, Cl. 173 — 19. 

Alexander, James H., G. Barbieri, and J. Diz, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Radar display system. 3,212,- 
088, 10-12-65, 01. 343 — 16. 

Alexander, James K. : Hee — 

Apley, Martin, and Alexander. 3,164,556. 

Uedfarn, Cyril A., Apley, and Alexander. 3,194,787. 

Alexander, John D. : See — 

Martin, William L., Alexander, and Dew. 3,219,110. 

Alexander, John D., J. N. Dew, and W. L. Martin, to Conti- 
nental Oil Co. Low temperature in-situ combustion. 
3,209,825, 10-5-65, 01. 166 — 11. 
Alexander, John J., to Standard Oil Co. Petroleum wax 
polyvinylstearate compositions. 3,183,199, 5-11-65, 01. 
260—28,5. 

Alexander, John C, J. Hargreaves, and S. 0. Brown, to Wick- 
man Wlmet Ltd. Tool holders for use with detachable in- 
serts. 3,173,191, 3-16-65, 01. 29—96. 

Alexander, L. Bruce, and R. A. Andrews, to Brown Citrus 
Machinery Corp. Apparatus for extracting juice from citrus 
fruit. 3,218,962, 11-23-65, 01. 100—117. 

Alexander, Laurence R., to Leesona Corp. Infrared radiation 
detector cell utilizing ionized gas. 3,185,848, 5-25-65, 01. 
250 — 83.6. 

Alexander, Laurence R., and S. Wallace, to Leesona Corp. 
Infrared vapor monitoring system with means to control 
the Infrared emission from the source. 3,201,587, 8-17- 
65, Cl. 250 — 43.5. 

Alexander, Paul D. : See — 

Ahlgren, Myron, and Alexander. 3,175,338, 

Alexander, Raymond : See — 

Stites, Francis H,, and Alexander. 3,225,177. 

Alexander, Richard B., to National Tile & Mfg. Co. Appa- 
ratus for making ceramtic bodies and ceramic composition 
for use therewith. 3,183,573, 5-18-65, 01. 25 — 142. 

Alexander, Robert H., to Buckeye Tools Corp. Apparatus for 
controlling tightness of fasteners. 3,195,702, 7-20-65, 01. 
192—96. 

Alexander, Roy P. : See — - 

Ager, John W., Jr., Alexander, and Heying. 3,167,584. 

Alexander, Sidney : See — 

Wyatt, Samuel B., Alexander, and Ma.si. 3,197,636. 

Alexander, Warren A., to Esso Production Research Co. Fil- 
tering system. 3,204,248, 8-31-65, 01. 346 — 108. 

Alexander, Warren A., and R. N. Hart, to Esso Production 
Research Co, Seismic method of earth exploration. 3,208,- 
549, 9-28-65, Cl. 181— .5. 

Alexander, Warren A., and J. T. Baker, to Esso Production 
Research Co. Light guide system for seismic corrections. 
3,215,031, 11-2-65, 01. 88 — 1. 

Alexander, Warren A., and E. R. McCarter, to Esso Produc- 
tion Research Co. Electronic circuit for arithmetic op- 
erations. 3,215,824, 11-2-65. 01. 235 — 193. 

Alexander, William J. Collapsible hand truck. 3,177,000, 
4-6-65, 01. 280 — 36. 

Alexander, William O. Pressure injector. 3,225,554, 12-28- 
65, 01. 62—77. 

Alexandrescu, Alexander M. Hydraulic coupling. 3,167,917, 
2-2-65, Cl. 60 — 54. 

Alexandrescu, Alexander M. Fluid coupling. 3,167,918, 2-2- 
65, Cl. 60 — 54, 

Alexandrou, George A. Goening means for envelopes. 3,194,- 
483, 7-13-65, Cl. 229-86, 

Alexeff, Alexander V., to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Heating 
means for strip material. 3,166,304, 1-19-65, 01. 263 — 3. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. E. Richards, to Industrial Ovens, 
Inc. Strip accumulator means. 3,219,289, 11-23-65, 01. 
242 — 55,01. 

Alexeff, Igor. Measurement of ultra high vacua by electron 
bombardment and vacuum ultra violet radiation measure- 
ment, 3,174,036, 3-16-65, Cl. 250 — 43.5. 

Alexeff, Igor, and R. Neidigh, to United ,States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Production of completely 
ionized plasma. 3,222.559, 12-7-65, Cl. 313 — 61, 

Alexiou, Christos G. Flashlight for continuity check with 
self contained battery charger accessory. 3,176,220. 
3-30-65, 01, 324—53, 

Alf, Fritz, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesellschaft, and 
Allgemeine Elektrlcitats-Gesellschaft. Method of and appa- 
ratus for electromagnetically deforming metal. 3,210,509, 
10-5-65, 01, 219—7,5. 

Alfano, Michael P. Ladder having removable rungs. 3,190,- 
393, 6-22-65, 01. 182 — 194. 

Alff, William 0, : See — 

Emery, Robert B., AlfE, Bailey, and Mason. 3,212,824. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p,A. 
System and related apparatus for the cooling plant of In- 
ternal combustion engines. 3,171,392, 3-2-65, 01. 123 — 
41.01. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Twin section hydraulic control either in tandem or in paral- 
lel for single or multl section compressed air. 8,181,298, 
5-4-65, Cl, 60—54.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelli S.p.A. 
Device for proportionating tbe pneumatic braking of motor 
vehicles to the load transported by the vehicle. 3,186,771, 
6-1-65, CI. 303 — 22. 

Alfleri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelii S.p.A. 
Cleaning device for piston port means in a pressure regu- 
lator. 3,203.320, 8-31-65, CI. 92 — 87. 

Allieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetti Marelli S.p.A. 
Supply and exhaust valve with piston type inlet. 3,203,449, 
8-31-65, CI. 137 — 627.5. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelli S.p.A. 
Brating arrangement with a pair of subsequently operated 
brake initiating means. 3,205,021, 9-7-65, CI. 303 — 53. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magueti Marelli S.p.A. 
Device for selectively deactivating a tractor pneumatic 
suspension. 3,214.188. 10-26-65, CI. 280 — 124. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelli S.p.A. 
Brake pedal with pressure opposing regulator. 3,216,771, 
11-9-65, CI. 303 — 56. 

Alfi eri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Three-way »ervo deviator for pressurized fluid systems and 
more specificallv for pneumatic braking systems. 3,224,455, 
12-21-65, CI. 137 — 113. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Morlondo, to Fabbrica Italiana 
Magneti Marelli S.p.A. Multiple control valve having Its 
individual valves set for opening at different predetermined 
pressures. 3,179,474, 4-20-65, CI. 303 — 52. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Morlondo, to Fabbrica Italiana 
Magneti Marelli S.p.A. Automatic friction clutch control 
of motor vehicles. 3,204,730, 9-7-65, CI. 192 — 108. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Morlondo, to Fabbrica Italiana 
Magneti Marelli S.p.A. Device for controlling the actu- 
ation of levellers for a pneumatic vehicle suspension. 
3,204,972, 9-7-65, CI. 280 — 6.1. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and E. Morlondo, to Fabbrica Italiana 
Magnetl Marelli S.p.A. Servo autodistributor for trailer 
vehicles equipped with pneumatic brake system. 3,210,132, 
10-5-65, CI. 303 — 40. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Morlondo, to Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti Marelli S.p.A. Servo-control for fluid pressure brak- 
ing apparatus of motor vehicles with trailer. 3,216,770, 
11-9-65, CI. 303 — 6. 

Alfille, Lucen, J. Ropers, and C. Gewiss, to Commissariat a 
I'Energie Atomique. Guide tubes for nuclear reactors. 
3,197,379, 7-27-65, CI. 176 — 43. 

Alford, Andrew. Pulse stretcher utilizing delay furnishing 
polarity inverting means and means for combining input 
pulse with same delayed and inverted. 3,184,684, 5-18-65, 
CI. 328 — 58. 

Alford, Andrew. Selective transmission of wave energy. 
3,208,067. 9-21-65, CI. 343 — 100. 

Alford. Andrew. Impedance matching balun having quarter 
wave length conductors. 3,217,274, 11-9-65, CI. 333—26. 

Alford, Bryan C, to The De Havilland Aircraft of Canada, 
Ltd. Charging valve for oleo pneumatic aircraft landing 
struts. 3,183,931, 5-18-65, CI. 137—612.1. 

Alford. Carl C, and E. O. Bear. Telephone number set-up 
device. 3,201.882. 8-24-65, CI. 40—96. 

Alford, Harvey E.. and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Glass sphere filled plastering compositions. 3,183,107, 
5-11-65, CI. 106 — 110. 

Alford, Maitland W. : See — 

Mann, Ralph J., Alford, and Krzesinski. 3,167,385. 

Alford, Muriel M. Controllably openable and closable holder 
for a disposable liquid container. 3,203,598, 8-31-65, CI. 
222—183. 

Alfred Electronics : See — 

Kruse. Frederick W., Jr. 3,212,015. 
Wambsganss, Bernard A. 3,221,275. 

Alfred, Marc, and A. Mareelin, to Commissariat a I'Energie 
Atomique. Apparatus for studving wear on materials in a 
hermetic enclosure. 3,221,534. 12-7-65. CI. 7.3 — 7. 

Alfredeen. Sven J., to Aktiebolaget Superior. Magnetizable 
conveyor. 3,165,196, 1-12-65, CI. 198—41. 

Alfredsson. Sven H.. to Nitroglycerin Aktiebolaget. Device 
for filling bore-holes formed in rock formation with par- 
ticulate explosive. 3,170,366, 2-23-65, CI. 86 — 20. 

Algatt, George E., and W. G. Otto, to Western Electric Co. 
Inc. Apparatus for testing lamps. 3,178,637, 4-13-65, CI. 
324 — 20. 

Algatt, George E., and W. G. Otto, to Western Electric Co. 
Inc. Apparatus for finishing lamps. 3,192,006, 6-29-65, 
01. 316—27. 

Algemene Kunstziide Unie N.V. : Sfc — 

De Ruyter, Paulus H.. and Winia. 3,204,015. 
Slijkhuis, Herman. 3,211,395. 

Van Lohuizen. Otto E., and De Vries. 3,183,213. 
Visman, Hendrik S., and Kluin. 3,204,277. 
Alger. Jerry T., to White-Rodgers Co. Gas burner and flame 
deflector. 3,196,927, 7-27-65, CI. 158—113. 

Alger, John R. M., and C. V. Hays, to General Electric Co. 
Clothes washing machines and apparatus. 3,216,226, 11- 
9-65, CI. 68 — 23. 

Alger, John R. M., and C. V. Hays, to General Electric Co. 
Clothes washing machines. 3,216,227, 11-9-65, CI. 68 — 23. 

Alger, Philip L., and R. L. Wall, to General Electric Co. 
Stator air duet design. 3,171,996, 3-2-65, CI. 310 — 51. 

Alger, Robert P., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Method of investigating earth formations utilizing resis- 
tivity and porosity indications. 3,180,141, 4-27-65, CI. 
73—152. 



Alginate Industries Ltd. : See — 

McDowell, Richard H. 3,180,097. 
Algino, Joseph M. : See — 

Coufter, Robert W., Jr., and Algino. 3,216,325. 
Erickson, Howard L., Algino, and Coulter. 3,207,435. 
Algonquin Corp., The : See — 

Olsen, Edwin J. 3,219,009. 
Algonquin Shipping and Trading Ltd. : See — 

Campbell, George T. R., and Laskey. 3,182,669. 
Campbell, George T. R., and Laskey. 3,209,715. 
Campbell, George T. R., and Laskey. 3,209,717. 
Campbell, George T. R., and Laskey. 3,209,720. 
Alguire, Alma P. : See — 

Alguire, Ivan M. 3,188,061. 
Alguire, Ivan M., deceased ; A. P. and J. I. Alguire, executors. 

Evaporative cooler. 3,188,061, 6-8-65, CI. 261 — 24. 
Alguire, Jackton I. : See — 

Alguire, Ivan M. 3,188,061. 
Alholm, Wayne I., to W. R. Grace & Co. Container closure 

lining machine. 3,220,381, 11-30-65, CI. 118—318. 
Alibrandi, Joseph A., A. M. Campbell, and J. A. Maynard, to 
Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus. 3,224,245, 12-21-65, 
CI. 73 — 1. 
Alifif, Thomas P. Foot manipulable die. 3,176,990, 4-6-65, 

CI. 273—106. 
Alimanestianu, Mihai and S., to Speed-Park, Inc. Vehicle 

parking system. 3,180,500, 4-27-65, CI. 214 — 16.1. 
Alimanestianu, Serban : See — 

Alimanestianu, Mihai and S. 3,180,500. 
Alina, Walter P. : See — 

Straight, Ronald A., and Alina. 3,188,251. 
Alinari, Carlo. Apparatus for speech communication between 

divers. 3,172,076, 3-2-65, CI. 340 — i. 
Alinari, Carlo. Depth meter for diving purposes. 

8-31-65, CI. 73—300. 
Alinat, Jean : See — ■ 

Cousteau, Jacques Y., Gagnan, and Alinat. 3,169,500. 
Alls, Roy : See — 

Pellen, Josef, and Alls. 3,181,380. 
Alisauskis, Edward M. : See — 

Dziedzic, Harry R., and Alisauskis. 
Alisauskis, Edward M., to Scully-Anthony Corp. 
draw bar mechanism for machine tool spindle. 
4-13-65, CI. 90—11. 
Alissandratos, Tacko D., to Albeni Corp. Refuse can holder 

and support therefor. 3,173,547, 3-16-65, CI. 211 — 71. 
Alix, Arthur J., to Riley Stoker Corp. Steam generating 

unit. 3,182,639, 5-11-65, CI. 122 — 478. 
Alkar Engineering Corp. : See- 

Rasmussen, Harvey J. and H. 

3,199,436. 
Rasmussen, Harvey R. and H. 
3,201,264. 
Alkon Products Corp. : See — 

Asian. Wilfred. 3,168,014. 
All Products Co. : See — 

Dunlavy, John H., Jr. 3,179,211. 
Allais, Andre : See — 

Muller, Georges, Allais, and Bardoneschi. 
Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF, 
tuted phenylamino 4 quinolines. 3,174,972, 
260 — 287. 

Allais, Andre, and J. Meier, to Roussel-UCLAF. Process of 
preparation of jS-alkylated tryptamines. 3,205,236, 9-7-65, 
CI. 260—319. 
Allais, Andre, and M. Paturet, to Roussel-UCLAF S.A. 3- 
aminoalkoxy substituted aromatic steroids, their process of 
preparation and their use. 3,212,971, 10-19-65, CI. 167 — 
65. 

Allam, Ivor W. : See — 
MacHutchin, John 
3,224,978. 



3,203,244, 



3,185,494. 

Automatic 
3,177,775, 



R., Fisher and Moskal. 
J., Fisher, and Moskal. 



3,218,325. 
S.A. Substl- 
3-23-65. CI. 



G., Cowan, Allam, and Byler. 



All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Caufman, Robert L. 3.167,302. 
Cotton, Robert B. 3,167,277. 
Cotton, Robert B. 3,167,303. 
Daniels, Charles J., and Doolittle. 3,172,504. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 3.172.625. 
Doolittle. Donald B., and Parker. 3,165,298. 
Haber, Robert J. 3,168.939. 

Haber, Robert J., Mayhew, Wardle, and Schlegel. 
3,172,626. 

Allan, Earl E. : See — 

Kettering, James H., and Alylan. 3,205,980. 

Allan-Jervis Marine, Inc. : See — 
Chion, Christ. 3,193,228. 

Allan Marine, Inc. : See — 

Chion, Christ. 3,190,594. 

Allan, Morris, to Aaronson Bros. Ltd. Methods of produc- 
ing sheets of wood veneer and the sheets of wood veneer 
so produced. 3,216,468, 11-9-65, CI. 144 — 316. 

Allander, Claes, to Svenska Flaktfabriken, Aktiebolaget. 
Method of uniformly moistening paper and like hygro- 
scopic web material. 3,191,312, 6-29-65, CI. 34 — 13. 

Allander, Claes, and S. Wallin, to Svenska Flaktfabriken, 
Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for controlling the drying and 
evaporation intensity of paper machine cylinders. 3,196,- 
556, 7-27-65, CI. 34 — 122. 

Allard, Gordon H., to Sta-Rite Products, Inc. Automatic 
release mechanism for milking apparatus. 3,185,132, 5-25— 
65, Cl. 119—14.08. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Allard, Ingrid J. C. : See— 

Karlstrom, Karl A. S., Ostberg, and Allard. 3,199,360. 
Allard. Pierre J.-M, T. Loading mechanism. 3,173,559, 

3-16-65, CI. 214 — 91. 
Allardt, Ernst W., H. B. Grunau, and D. E. Yoho, to The 
Babcock & Wilcox Co. Resistance welder. 3,187,153, 6-1- 
65, CI. 219 — 65. 
Allbau Entwicklungs G.m.b.H. u. Co. : See — 

RosanowsUi, Oswald J., and Hanigck. 3,213,969. 
Alldis, Harold H. Multiple hole punch. 3,164,050, 1-5-65, 

CI. 83 — 387. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — 
Conner, Jesse R., Jr. 3,208,874. 
Davidson, Alfred B. 3,197,153. 
Esler, George M. 3,179,395. 
Ferree, Joseph A., Jr. 3,175,902. 
Harkins, Thomas R., and Zaremskl. 3,201,210. 
Kilian, Thaddeus F. 3,187,159. 
Laine, Edward A. 3.192.834. 

Murtland, James B., Jr., Bebhun, and Jackson. 3,186,043. 
Murtland, James B., Jr., Rebhun, and Jackson. 3,187,- 

077. „ „„ 

Murtland, James B., Jr., Rebhun, and Jackson. 3,187,- 

078. 
Rebhun, Charles F. 3,186,510. 
Benshaw, William G., and Lincoln. 3,201,211. 
Renshaw, William G., Lula, and McCune. 3,171.738. 
Saccomano, Joseph M. 3,214,804. 
Schwennesen, Donald O. 3,213,727. 
Shaw, Richard B., and Connor. 3,164,657. 
Zaremskl, Donald R. 3,201,212. 
Allegheny Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Marshall, Robert M. 3.175,772. 
Yost, James M. 3,183,008. 
Yost, James M. 3,207,826. 
Allegheny Steel Band Co. : See — 

Frey, Charles W., and Zerby. 3,194.281. 
Allegheny Steel Corp. : See — 

Shulraan, Harold D. 3,167,522. 
Allegraud, Jean B., and V. Ollivry, to Lever Bros. Co. 
Collapsible containers. 3,179,299, 4-20-65, CI. 222—207. 
Allegretti, John E., and J. Lago, to Merck & Co., Inc. Process 
of flushing unwanted residue from a vapor deposition sys- 
tem in which silicon is being deposited. 3,168,422, 2-2-65, 

CI 148 175 

Allegretti, John E., H. Gutsche, and W. J. McAleer, to Merck 
& Co., Inc. Crystallographic orientation of a cylindrical 
rod of semiconductor material in a vapor deposition process 
to obtain a polygonal shaped rod. 3,172,791, 3-9-65, CI. 

-1 4Q 175. 

Allegretti, John B., H. Gutsche, and W. J. McAleer, to Merck & 
Co. Inc. Monoervstalline elongate polyhedral semiconduc- 
tor material. 3,226,269, 12-28-65, CI. 148—33.5. 
Allegretti, Pier L. Boats with two or more hulls. 3,221,697, 

12-7-65, CI. 114—66.5. ^ ^ 

Allegrini Aldo P., and T. A. Cecil, to Minerals & Cliemicals 
Phillip' Corp. Method of treating attapulgite clay to pro- 
duce a low bulk density product. 3,174,826, 3-23-65, CI. 
23 — 110. 
Allegrini, Aldo P., and T. A. Cecil, to Mineral & Chemicals 
Philipp Corp. Agglomeration of bauxite fines. 3,222,297, 
12-7-65. CI. 2.52 — 437. 
AUeman Benjamin D. Variable speed device. 3,184,021, 

-- 58. 

Animation device. 



3,197.900, 8-3-65, 



Animation device. 3,197,901, 8-3-65, 



Animation device. 
Animation device. 



3,212,205, 10-19-65, 
3,216,139, 11-9-65, 



5-18-65, CI. 192- 
Alleman, Ronald D. 

CI. 40—78. 
Alleman, Ronald D. 

CI. 40—78. 
Alleman, Ronald D. 

CI. 40—78. 
Alleman, Ronald D. 

CI. 40—78. 
Allemann, Hugo, to Etablissement Allemann, Praezisions- 

Maschinenbau. Engraving machine. 3,173,210, 3-16-65, 

CI. 33—18. 
Allemann, James G. Armament and fire control system for 

helicopters. 3,177,862, 4-13-65, CI. 124—6. 
Allemann Praezisions-Maschinenbau, Etablissement : See — 

Allemann, Hugo. 3,173,210. 
Allemann, Rudolph T., R. L. Moore, and U. L. Upson, to 

United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 

Electrostatic apparatus for removal of dust particles from 

a gas stream. '3,218,781, 11-23-65. CI. 55—122. 
Allemeier, Emil A. : See — 

Petersen, Christian, Becker, and Allemeier. 3,192,804. 
Allen, Alton K. Free piston oscillator. 3,183,792, 5-18-65, 

CI. 92—33. 
Allen, Archelaius D., to GuUlck Ltd. Roof supports for mines. 

3,186,178, 6-1-65, CI. 61 — 45. 



Allen, Benigene. 
CI. 294—19. 



Vacuum lifter tool. 3,219,377, 11-23-65, 



Allen, Billie W. Automatic sunken watercraft marker buoy. 

3,225,368, 12-28-65, CI. 9—9. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Boysen, Gerd C. 3,197,597. 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3.168,636. 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3.172.985. 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3,213,213. 

Freeburg, Walter S., and Ellsworth. 3,184,912. 

Havdu. John L., and Lawrence. 3.177.456. 

Lawrence, Leland E., and Haydu. 3,170.054. 

Lohf, Gerald W., Walker, and Ellsworth. 3,184,909. 



Dating means 
1-12-65, CI. 

photography. 



Wire wrapping 



Allen-Bradley Co. : See — Continued 
Matthias, Lynn H. 3,215,795. 

Moser, Joseph R., Neumann, and Pollard. 3,215,856, 
Moser, Joseph R., and Schatteiner. 3,106,698. 
Pearse, James N., and Mayer. 3,190,985. 
Walters, Robert E. 3,223,803. 

Allen, Carling D. Suspended seating for tables. 3,226,154, 
12-28-65, CI. 297—142. 

Allen, Carroll E. : See — 

Vogt. Armien L., and Allen. 3,214,517. 

Allen, Charles F. H., J. A. Ford, and B. W. Henn, to Bast- 
man Kodak Co. Photographic developers containing cal- 
cium precipitation inhibitors. 3,201,246, 8-17-65, CI. 96 — 
61. 

Allen, Charles H., to Vitalic Battery Co., Inc. 
for electric storage batteries. 3,164,910, 
40 — 2.2. 

Allen, Charles L. Apparatus for periodic 
3,216,777, 11-9-65, CI. 352—84. 

Allen, Charles M. : See — 

Newhouse, Paul D., and Allen. 3,218,642. 

Allen, Charles S., Jr. Device for blowing a large bubble con- 
taining a plurality of small bubbles. 3,183,621, 5-18-65, 
CI. 46—6. 

Allen, Claude V., to The Inta-Roto Machine Co., Inc. Butt 
splicer control. 3,226,279, 12-28-65, CI. 156 — 505. 

Allen, David P., to Mace, Rainbow and Stone Ltd. Rotatable 
workholder in combination with a travelling sewing machine. 
3,180.292, 4-27-65, CI. 112 — 2. 

Allen, David H. O. : See — 

Everett, Peter G., and Allen. 3,213,383. 

Allen, Dayton. Instant piano picture chord course. 3,208,- 
327, 9-28-65, CI. 84 — 471. 

Allen, Dayton. Collapsible box for facial ti.ssues. 3,224,633, 
12-21-65, CI. 221 — 48. 

Allen, Derek R., to Allen Medical Instrument Corp. Stetho- 
scope with dual convertible receiver. 3.193,047, 7-6-65, 
CI. 181—24. 

Allen, Derek R., to Allen Medical Instrument Corp. Stetho- 
scope with convertible receiver. 3,223,105, 12-14-65, CI. 
181—24. 

Allen, Earle F., % to V. E. Macy, Jr. Braking means for a 
hydraulic drive cylinder. 3,203,513, 8-31-65, CI. 188 — 170. 

Allen, Edward A. : See — 

Healy, Francis P.. and Allen. 3,207,001. 

Allen, Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Wire wrapper bit. 
3,191,879, 6-29-65, CI. 242 — 7. 

Allen, Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Clutch and rota- 
tion arresting mechanism. 3,200,922, 8-17-65, CI. 192— 
147. 

Allen, Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. 
device. 3,225,796, 12-28-65, CI. 140—117. 

Allen, Edward L., and J. A. Moore, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. 
Positioning means for wire wrapping tool. 3,172,512, 3-9- 
65, CI. 192—3. 

Allen, Edward M., and F. E. Benner, Jr., to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Process for producing titanium oxide pigments. 
3,224,836, 12-21-65, CI. 23 — 202. 

Allen, Edwin L. : See — 

Kirk, Joseph R.. Dodge, and Allen. 3.175,649. 

Allen, Elzie L., and G. P. Taillie, to Xerox Corp. Xerographic 
reproducing machine control. 3,206,193, 9-14-65, CI. 271 — 
47. 

Allen, Grant E., Jr. : See — 

Langan, John F., Clayton, and Allen. 
Langan, John F., Clayton, and Allen. 

Allen, George R., Jr. : See — 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 3,167,546. 

Allen, George R., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. 4-amlno- 
3-hydroxymethyl indole derivatives. 3,215,705, 11-2-65, 
€1. 260 — 319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and J. F. Poletto, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Novel substituted 3-formyl- and 3-lower alkanoyl-4,5- 
indoloquinones and novel methods of preparing the same. 
3,206,411, 9-14-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., J. F. Poletto, W. A. Remers, M. J. Weiss, 
and J. S. Webb, to American Cyanamid Co. Novel pyrrolo 
[l,2-a]-lndoles. 3,206,470, 9-14-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and J. F. Poletto, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Novel substituted 3-(a-alkoxycarbonyloxy-lower alkyl)- 
and 3 - (a - phenoxycarbonyloxy-lower alkyl)-4,7-indoloqul- 
nones and novel methods of preparing the same. 3,206,471, 
9-14-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and J. F. Poletto, to American Cyanamid 
Corp. Substituted 3-(a-acyloxy-lower alkyl)-4,7-lndoloqui- 
nones. 3,226,385, 12-28-65, CI. 260—240. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and J. F. Poletto, to American Cyanamid 
Co. 3-formyl- and 3-lower alkanoyl-4,7-lndoloqulnones. 
3,226,397, 12-28-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and J, F. Poletto, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Substituted 4-(a-hydroxy-lower alkyl)-4,7-lndoloqul- 
nones. 3,226,398, 12-28-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen, George R., Jr., W. A. Remers, and M. J. Weiss, to 
American Cyanamid Co. Substituted 3-formyllndoles. 
3,226,399, 12-28-65, CI. 260—319. 

Allen-Harper. Inc. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth M.. and Harper. 3,165,197. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,176.834. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,184,044. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3.194,390. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,198,272. 



3,212,206. 
3,212,412. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



Allen, Harrison, Jr., C. C. Cieplucli, and E. A. Fletcher, to 
United States of America, National Aeronautics and Space 
Administration. Apparatus for igniting solid propellants. 
3,173,251, 3-16-65, CI. 60—35.6. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Device for di- 
verting a pipeline separator or like object. 3,186,014, 6-1— 
65, CI. 15 — 3.51. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Check valve 
having movably mounted head and seat. 3,191,619, 6—29— 
65, CI. 137—527.4. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valve and 
method of installing same. 3,192,613, 7-6-65, CI. 29 — 157.1. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Blowout pre- 
venter. 3,215,393. 11-2-65. CI. 251—1. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipeline sep- 
arator launching device. 3,220,432, 11-30-65, CI. 137— 
268. 

Allen, Herbert, and R. K. Le Rouax, to Cameron Iron Works, 
Inc. Reciprocating piston tvpe actuators. 3,208,357, 9- 
28-65, CI. 92—27. 

Allen Industries, Inc. : See — - 

Cyr, Eddie J., Goldstone, and Wszolek. 3,210,447. 

Allen, James B., and D. K. Layne, to Dow Corning Corp. 
Method of retarding deposition of coke in petroleum fur- 
naces. 3,170,865, 2-23-6.5, CI. 208 — 48. 

Allen, Jean M. and W. G., to Allen Machine Development Co. 
Container for roll material. 3,190,577, 6-22-65, CI. 242— 
71.1. 

Allen, John C. Jr. : See — 

Drydpn, Hugh L. 3.191.316. 

Allen, John D., to Fawick Corp. Remote control hydraulic 
system. 3,184,921, 5-25-65, CI. 60 — 54.5. 

Allen, John G. : See — 

Merryfield, George E., and Allen. 3,169,151. 

Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Pallets. 3,172,374, 3-9- 
65, CI. 108—51. 

Allen, John W.. Jr. : See — 

McClung, Robert W.. Dodd, Allen, and Nance. 3,225,294. 

Allen, Joseph C. : See — 

Bednarski, Valery N., Kunetka. and Allen. 3,180,412. 

Allen, Joseph C., to Texaco Inc. Oil well treatment to over- 
come water coning. 3,180,415, 4-27-65, CI. 166 — 32. 

Allen, Joseph G. : See — • 

Wynkoop, Raymond, and Allen. 3.171,794. 
Wynkoop, Raymond, and Allen. 3.171,863. 

Allen, Joseph G. Vibratory piano tuning apparatus. 3,195,- 
392, 7-20-65, CI. 84 4.t7. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 
Re. 25,768, 4-27-65, CI. 235—58. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Automatic weigh- 
ing scales with recording and totaling apparatus. 3,170,- 
624, 2-23-65, CI. 235 — 58. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Automatic con- 
veyor and weighing system. 3,196,964, 7-27-65, CI. 177 — 3. 

Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 
3.217,819, 11-16-65, CI. 177—177. 

Allen, Kenneth C, and D. A. Meeker, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. 
Scales. 3,196,962, 7-27-65, CI. 177 — 1. 

Allen, Kenneth M.. and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Vibrating conveyor. 3,165,197, 1-12-65, CI. 198 — 220. 

Allen, Kenneth M.. and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Vibrating conveyor with suspended adjusting frame and 
cantilever supported unbalancing rotor. 3,176,834, 4-6-65. 
CI. 198 — 220. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Reciprocating conveyors. 3,184,044, 5-18-65, CI. 198 — 221 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Fluid pressure controlled vibrating conveyor. 3,194,390, 
7-13-65, CI. 198—220. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Packaging machine scales. 3.198.272, 8-.3-65, CI. 177 — 60. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper. Reciprocating con- 
veyor. 3,212,630, 10-19-65, CI. 198—220. 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper. Circular vibrating 
conveyors. 3,217,864. 11-16-65, CI 198 — 220. 

Allen, Lea B. Rear view mirrow. 3,172,633, 3-9-65, CI. 
248 — 226 

Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Process for the 
extrusion of ultra-fine wires. 3,199,331, 8-'10-65, CI. 72 — 
253. 

Allen, Lloyd R., D. K. Das, and R. A. Stauffer, to National 
Research Corp. Process of making niobium stannide super- 
conductors. 3.218,693, 11-23-65, CI. 29—155.5. 

Allen Machine Development Co. : See — 
Allen, Jean M. and W. G. 3,190,577. 

Allen Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Carter, Earle R., Jr., and West. 3,204,266. 

Allen, Matthew A., and G. S. Kino. Long-slot coupled wave 
propagating circuit. 3,205,398, 9-7-65, CI. 315 — 3.5. 

Allen !Medical Instrument Corp. : See — 
Allen, Derek R. 3.193.047. 
Allen, Derek R. 3,223,195. 

Allen, Merton : See — 

Schrom, Edward C, and Allen. 3,225,252. 

Allen, Myrtle R. Life jacket. 3,181,183, 5-4-65, CI. 9—333. 

Allen, Norman C. : See — 

Fitzgerald, John E., and Allen. 3,201,973. 

Allen, Oliver L., and L. P. Borkoski, to Electrolux Corp. 
Floor polisher with double toothed belt drive. 3,169,262, 
2-16-65, CI. 15 — 49. 

Allen, Orris J., to Sulton Products, Inc. Camper jack. 
3,198,486, 8-3-65, CI. 254 — 45. 



Allen, Perry B. Hinged gasoline cap. 3,165,224, 1-12-65, 
CI. 220—30.5. ^ ^ ^„. . 

Allen, Philip J. Electrical frequency shifter utilizing Fara- 
day phase shifter and dual mode coupler with rotatable 
reflection dipole. 3,166,724, 1-19-65, CI. 333—24.1. 

Allen, Raymond. Combination bookcase-desk. 3,172,712, 
Q_Q_gK pj 312 197 

Allen, Richard C, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Snap ring 
closure seal for plastic containers. 3,223,278, 12-14-65, CI. 
220 — 60. 

Allen, Richard E., and G. M. Deegan, to Corning Glass Works. 
Electro-mechanical delay line having ferroelectric trans- 
ducer bonded to solid delay medium. 3,206,698, 9-14-65, 
CI. 333—30. 

Allen, Richard H. : See — 

Kossan, Robert L., Carlberg, Weber, Allen, Wermager, 
Scheurich, and Matson. 3,215,040. 

Allen, Richard H., to Well Service Inc. B'racturing of wells. 
3,200,882, 8-17-65, CI. 166 — 42. 

Allen, Richard J., Ill : See — 

Van Paassen, Hugo L. L., Allen, and Muly. 3,225,251. 

Allen, Richard J., to Maj tin-Marietta Corp. Selective vacu- 
um deposition of thin film. 3,205,087, 9-7-65, CI. 117—37. 

Allen. Robert J. : See — 

Boyd, James W., and Allen. 3,184,133. 

Allen, Robert J., C. Z. Monroe, J. F. Earp, and H. B. Egleston, 
to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Machine for fabricating containers. 
3,212,413, 10-19-65, CI. 93 — 44.1. 

Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Appa- 
ratus for controlling the air taken into the combustion 
chambers of a spark ignition internal combustion engine. 
3,203,409, 8-31-65, CI. 123 — 75. 

Allen, Robert T. Vertical coin counting tube. 3.194,393, 
7-13-65, CI. 206 — .S.".. 

Allen, Sanford R., and K. R. Foote, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. "Wheels-up" flare warning system. 3,181,822, 
5-4-65. CI. 244 — 114. 

Allen, Scott E., to The Huffman Mfg. Co. Draining device 
for oil cans. 3,192,970, 7-6-65. CI. 141 — 106. 

Allen, Stanley E., Jr., R. S. Symons, and T. J. Connor, to 
Varian Associates. Klystrom amplifier having improved 
cavity resonator apparatus. 3,178,605, 4-13-65, CI. 315 — 
5.46. 

Allen, Sterling G., and R. E. Reimund. Apparatus for the 
placing of thin wall well screen pipe or tubing horizontally 
into a subterranean formation. 3,177,955, 4-13-65, CI. 
175—21. 

Allen, Theodore L., Jr., to Varian Associates. Charged par- 
ticle flow control apparatus. 3,210,669, 10-5-65, CI. 328— 
232. 

Allen, Thomas C, and H. J. Watson, to Dan River Mills, Inc. 
Silicate esters of essential alcohols. 3,215,719, 11-2-65, CI. 
260—448.8. 

Allen, Thomas O. : See — • 

Kellner, Jackson M., and Allen. 3,180,437. 

Allen, Thomas O., and J. E. Ortloff, to Esso Production Re- 
search Co. Apparatus for setting bridge plugs. 3,208,530, 
9-28-65, CI. 166 — 60. 

Allen, Verda : See — 

McCrory, John F. 3,183,481. 

Allen, W. D., Mfg. Co. : See— 

Pokryfke, John A., and Henningsen. 3,220,791. 

Allen, Wilbur G. : See- 
Allen, Jean M. and W. G. 3,190,577. 

Allen, William, and R. F. Gerard, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Optical brightener composition for paper. 3,211,665, 
10-'12-65, CI. 252—301.2. 

Allen, William A. M. : See — 

Marlow, Anthony V., and Allen. 3,211,385. 

Allen, William J., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Re- 
corder instrument. 3,210,771 10-5-65, CI. 346 — 117. 

Allen, William M., to American Light Gage Drum Corp. Clo- 
sure for steel drums (single-thread closure). 3,208,624, 
9-28-65, CI. 220—39. 

Allen, William R. : See— 

Matel, Richard T., Vander Meer, and Allen. 3,164,126. 

Allen, William W., and E. R. Larson, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Method of brazing a plurality of leads to apertures in 
a ceramic wafer. 3,180,020, 4-27-65, CI. 29 — 471.1. 

Allenbaugh, George G., Jr., to Akron Brass Co. Self locking 
valve. 3,198,477, 8-3-65. CI. 251 — 77. 

Allenbaugh, Howard M., 49% to D. L. Felton. Brake-housing 
cleaner. 3,222,707, 12-14-65, CI. 15—345. 

Allenbaugh, James E., Jr. : See — 

Feenev, Joseph W., Pojawis. Allenbaugh, and McNair. 
3,187,480. 

Allenden, Dennis, to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Low count rate radio-activity alarm systems. 3,221,166, 
11-30-65, CI. 250—83.3. 

Allenden, Dennis, K. Boddy, D. V. Freck, and S. E. Hunt, to 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. Radiation detector 
and discriminator utilizing a semi-conductor solid state 
detector. 3,209,151, 9-28-65, CI. 250—83.3. 

Allender, Richard E., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Quad- 
rant baffle for heat exchange header. 3,173,482, 3-16-65, 
CI. 165—174. 

Aller, Claes B., deceased (by E. Aller, legatee), to Carl Allers 
Etabllssement A/S. Ductor roller for use In distribution 
roller system for liquid and semi-liquid substances. Re. 
25,881, 10-12-65, CI. 101—350. 

Aller, Edith: See — 

Aller, Claes B. Re. 25,881. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Apparatus for storing granular material. 3,167,359 1-26- 
65, CI. 302—27. 
Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3,220,778, 11-30-65, CI. 302—52. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Machine tool sup- 
porting structure. 3,180,062, 4-27-65, CI. 51 — 166. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Supporting device. 

3,184,197, 5-18-65, CI. 248—204. 
Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield 
CI. 33 — 169. 
The Sheffield 
CI. 33—172. 

The Sheffield 
CI. 3.3—147. 



3.193.937. 7-13-65, 
Aller, Willis F., to 

3.193.938, 7-13-65, 
Aller, Willis F., to 

3,197,873, 8-3-65 



Corp. Gaging device. 
Corp. Gaging device. 
Corp. Gaging device. 



Allers, Carl, Etablissement A/S : See — 

Aller, Claes B. Re. 25,881. 
Allerton, George L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Electronic 

switching control. 3,205,400, 9-7-65, CI. 315 — 25. 
Allerton, George L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 



3,221,245, 11-30- 



for automatically biasing a transistor 
65, CI. 323—4. 

Allerton, George L., and J. R. Seifert, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for measuring semicon- 
ductor volume resistivity by transmission loss in a resonant 
cavity. 3,211,999, 10-12-65, CI. 324 — 62. 

Al^rton, George L., J. R. Seifert, and L. T. Stark, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Methods of determining semiconductor 
thickness and resistivity by loss in a transmission line. 
3,212,000, 10-12-65. CI. 324 — 62. 

Alles, Francis P.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Film 
and process for making same. 3,165,499, 1-12-65, CI. 

Alles, Francis P., and C. W. Smith, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Flexible photopolymerizable element. 

3,18M44, 6-1-65, CI. 96 — 87. 
Alley, Bernard J., and H. W. H. Dykes, to United States of 

America, Army. Volumetric determination of perchlorates 

in polysulfide propellants. 3,207,584, 9-21-65 CI. 23 — 230. 
Alley. Harry R. : See — 

Williams, Lyle N.. Alley, and Barnhizer. 3,170,967. 
Alley, Harry R., J. H. Wernig, and L. N. Williams, to General 

Motors Corp. Vinyl weatherstrip. 3,167,827, 2-2-65, CI. 

20 — 69. 
Alley, Ralph D., and D. S. Sheridan, to Brunswick Corp. 

Intercostal catheters. 3,190,290, 622-65, CI. 128 — 348. 
Alley, Raymond C. E., to D. T. R. Development Co. Ltd. 

Data recording apparatus. 3,217,983, 11-16-65, 01. 

234 — 36. 
Allgaier, Erwin, and K. Ritter, to Kopat Gesellschaft fur 

Konstrnktion Entwlcklung und Patentverwertung m.b.H. 

& Co, KG. Slide control, particularly for the adjustment 

of swinging bodies of axial piston pumps and/or motors. 

3.175,365, ,3-30-65, CI. 60—53. 
Allgaier, Erwin, and K. hitter, to Kopat Gesellschaft fur 

Konstrnktion, Entwlcklung und Patentverwertung m.b.H., 

& Co. KG. Hydraulic control means for a lifting device 

of agricultural tractors. 3,190,362, 6-22-65. CI. 172 — 4 
Allgaier, Oskar. and O. Micko, to Allgaier Werke G m b.H. 



3,217,561, 11-16-65, CI. 



3,185,460. 
See— 



3.191,744. 
3,188,172. 



Separator for grain and the like. 
74 — 600. 
Allgaier-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ritter, Ka.spar. 3.196,696. 

Allgaier, Oskar, and Micko. 3,217,561. 
Allgeier, Robert L. : See — 

Mescher, Harold E., and Allgeier. 
Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft 

Alt Fritz. 3,210,509. 

Gross, Albert. 3,192,222. 

Kugler, Walter. 3,190,948. 

Schierholt. Hans. 3,202.599. 

Schmid, Heinrich, and Graule. 

Schultze, Martin, and Holseher. 

Seulen, Gerhard. 3,167,460. 

Seulen, Gerhard, 3,174 884. 

Senlpn, Gerhard, and Geisel. 3,221,536, 

Schulz, Hans J., Scheirhol, and Lang. 3,167,631. 

Wulf, Karl A. 3,196,244. 
All Hands, Inc. : See — 

Ledgerwood, Kenneth B. 3,199,210. 
Alliance Machine Co., The : See — 

Evascu, Nicholas, and Shutt. 3,179,265. 

Knikopf, Edward J. 3,223,257. 

Alliance Mfg. Co., The, Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Industries Corp. : See — 

Schneider, Emmor V. 3,204,134. 
Alliance Tool Co. : See — 

Rodman, Clarence J., and Broome. 
Allied Building Components, Inc. : See — 

Kirby, Charles A, 3,165,144. 

Kirby, CharlPs A. 3,187,800. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Ameen, Jameil. 3,172,893. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3,185,541. 

Bftimann, William. 3,214.353, 

Berenbak, William M., and Erb. 3,212,376, 

Blaga. Aurel. 3,194,846, 

Blumbergs, John H. 3,188,357, 

Bonfield, John H., Hecker, Snider, and Apostle. 3,182,- 
055. 

Bostlan, Logan C, Griffin, and Oser. 3,164,640. 

Bostian, Logan C, Nllsson, and Oser. 3,169,996. 



3,185,611. 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See — Continued 
Brakebill, Elvin K. 3,210,400. 
Broadley, Robert D., and Kells. 3,173,872. 
Brooks, Maxwell J., and Newman. 3,181,944. 
Casale, Salvatore A., Cawthon, Joris, and Tuttle. 

3,179,648. 
Chrlstoftel, Ivan, and Kelly. 3,218,320. 
Christoftel, Ivan, and Schutz. 3.172,886. 
Coleman, Donald C, and Schroeder. 3,196,088. 
Crawford, Robert J., Sobel, and Hebbel. 3,206,282. 
Datin, Richard C. 3,172,751. 

Deanin, Rudolph D., Berry, and Moore. 3,184,431. 
Deanin, Rudolph D., Oxenrider, and Pinter. 3,205,198. 
Deanin, Rudolph D., and Pinter. 3,203,926. 
Deanin, Rudolph D., and Roessel. 3,213,059. 
Dell, Richard G., and Meinzer. 3,201,369. 
Dien, Chi K., and Doutv. 3,202,682. 
Donegan, Joseph W. 3,209,502. 
Duggan, Raymond J., and Wlnstom. 3,187,050. 
Eck, John C. 3,186,953. 

Eichelberger, William C, and Hartford. 3,201,337. 
EUms, Edward H., Myers, Steers, and Zirkle. 3,171,449. 
Flanner, Lloyd T. 3,197.321. 
B'ormaini. Robert L., and Little. 3,194,810. 
Frazier, Thomas C. 3,223,656. 
Frazier, Thomas C, Jr. 3,184,458. 
Fuhrmann, Robert, and Koff. 3,177,189. 
Gates, William H., and Harris. 3,181,985. 
Gilbert, Everett E., Otto, and Donleavy. 3,207,776. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Yiannios. 3.188,338. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Yiannios. 3,223,516. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Yodis. 3.188,176. 
Gordon, Joseph, Nychka, and Woolf. 3,226,448. 
Gordon, Joseph, and Woolf. 3,189,656, 
Guerrero, Fernando V. 3,212,151. 
Hardy, George F. 3,164.576. 
Hardy, George F. 3,169,948. 
Hardv, George F. 3,202.642. 
Hartford, Winslow H., Kelly, Cechsli, and Kurtz. 3,216,- 

817. 
Hayford. Donald E., and Sadie. 3,176,765. 
Hess, Robert W., Thomsen, Porter, and Anderson. 

3,212,932. 
Hess, Robert W., Thomsen, Porter, and Anderson. 

3 212 933 
Hib'bitts, Charles H., and Sanslng. 3,226,222. 
Hoelzer. Robert J. 3,217.830. 
Hollander, Jerome, and Woolf. 3,177,185. 
Hollander, Jerome, and Woolf. 3,177.187. 
lacoviello. John G., and Rosenthal. 3,222,381. 
Joris, George G., and Reiner. 3,219,728. 
Kaplan, Melvin. 3,215,652. 
Karsay, Bela I., and Yodis. 3,180,834. 
Knoop, Alan R. 3,196,254. 
Kray, Raymond J., and Rakus. 3,198,779. 
Kurtz, Bruce B. 3,200,047. 
Leachman. George S., and Cleek. 3.176,766. 
Lewis, Clifford J., .ind Dunn. 3,198,599. 
Litke, Alvin C. 3,186,980. 
Mehlig, Herman E., Jr., and Torp. 3,189,392. 
Mittelman. Oscar R. 3,193,406. 
Moore, William P., Jr., and MacGregor. 3.184,513. 
Moore, William P., Jr., and Pickens. 3,169,993. 
Moore, William P., Jr., and Sierichs. 3.167.588. 
IMorris, Charles L., Jr.. find Simon. 3,222,345. 
Nelson, Dorsey C and Mueller. 3,187,052. 
Nvchka, Henry R. 3.1S.S 175, 
Nychka, Henry R., and Woolf. 3,164,637. 
Oipen. Samson. 3,175.961. 
Opfell, James E. 3.216,186. 
Oxenrider, Brvce C. 3,193,529, 
Oxenrider. Brvce C, 3 193,530. 
Park, Jong C, Recla, and Pollev. 3,217,024. 
Penley, Benjamin S. 3.203,147. 
Pietrusza, Edward W. 3,164,630. 
Piptru«;za. Edward W., and Pedersen. 3.168,557, 
Pohl, Raymond A,, Skrypa, and Connolly. 3,213,067. 
Porter, Frank. 3,188.306. 
Rehfnss, Caleb. 3,172.904, 
Sehmitt, George J, 3.182.046. 
Scott. Herbert F. Jr. 3.182.395. 

Shriver. Donald S.. MacGregor, and Moore. 3,186,959. 
Slevenpiper, Frederic L.. and Zlellnski. 3,208,814. 
!=;kreckoski, Gerald R, 3,224,988. 
Skrecko':ki, Gerald R.. and Wooster. 3.177,167. 
Smith. B'lrton F. B , and Ol^oted, 3 17R 498, 
Smith, Burton P. B.. and Wilson. 3,204,380. 
Sogn, Allen W., and Natoli. 3.196,186. 
Spatz, Sydney M., .nnd Rtpirrer, 3,192,179, 
Spencer, Charles D, 3.164 654. 
Stafford, Steward L. 3,185,730. 
Stoloff. Alfred. 3.198.773. 
Taub, Bernard. 3,210.313. 
Taub, Bernard, and Hino. 3.194.845. 
Taub, Bernard, and Hino. 3.211,781. 
Templeton, Hugh E., and Summerville. 3.223,145. 
Townend, Robert V.. and Wilkalis. 3,175,879. 
Trout, Horace Q., and Yodis. 3,185,543. 
Voelker, Walter D. 3,179,317. 
Voelker, Walter D. 3,181,199. 
Voelker, Walter D. 3.196,975. 
Waters. Charles E.. and Kellv. 3,214,259. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See— Continued 

Wethly. Frans. 3,190,815 

Wethly, Frans. 

Wethly, Frans. 

Wethly, Frans. 

Wiesner. Albert 

Yodis, Anthony W. 
Allied Control Co., luc 



3,196,086. 

3,197,385. 

3 216 595 

h" s'nidVr, and Apostle. 3,171,829. 

3,185,542. 

See — 



Grebe, Alfred H. 3,183.334. 
Grebe, Alfred H. 3,198,995. 
Herman. .Tohn H. 3,176.199. 
Urban, Alexander A. 3,179,818. 
Allied Uecals, Inc. : See — 

Orlln, John. 3,216,866. 
Allied Mills, Inc. : See — 

Vickers, Richard H. 3,167,160. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 3,193.082. 
Crane, Walton B. 3,194.472. 
Crane, Walton B. 3,209,705. 
Allied Research Associates, Inc. : See — 

Gertel, Maurice. 3,164,984. 
Allied Research Products. Inc. : See — 

Leenders, Peter, and Creutz. 3,219,560. 
Pocock, Walter E., and Jenkins. 3,214,301. 
Pollak, John A. 3,200,219. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Babb, Charles L. 3,189.671. 
Batchelor, William L. 3,185,067. 
Brill, Edward F. 3,189,768. 
Ed-svards, Albert S., and Person. 3,191,615. 
Kemnitz. Robert H. 3,188.155. 
Perry, Elijah R. 3,190,990. 
Person. Ernest H., and Walsh. 3,166,001. 
Polzin, Henry H. 3,190,569. 
Price. Eugone W. 3,188.195. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 3,190,017. 
Seidl, Alois C, and Walker. 3,187,213. 
Waddell, Eugene P., and Jenness. 3.191,719. 
Allina, Stanley F., to The Perfection Mfg. Co. Grass catcher. 

3,193,997. 7-13-65, CI. 56 — 202 
AUlnder, William C. : See — 

Ayers, George W., and Alllnder. 3,185,667. 
Allington. Robert W., to Instrumentation Specialties Co. 
Apparatus for making chemical separations. 3,202,188, 
8-24-65. CI. 141—130. 
Allinot, Albert J. : See — 

Gibson, Calvin, and Allinot. 3,178,228. 
A]linc|uant, Fernand S. Air bleeding device for shock ab- 
sorbers mounted In a substantially horizontal position. 
3,168,169, 2-2-65, CI. 188 — 100. 
AUinquant, Fernand S. Pistons and in particular to pistons 
used In oleo-pneumatic suspension systems. 3,168,301, 
2-2-65, CI. 267—64. 
Alllnquant, Fernand S. Level correcting systems for ve- 
hicles having oleopneumatic or like suspension systems. 
3,183,015, 5-11-G5, CI. 280—6.1. 
Alllnquant. Fernand S. Motor and compressor set applicable, 
in particular, to pneumatic suspension systems. 3,194,486, 
7-1.S-65, CI. 230 — 58. 

AUinquant. Fernand S. Double-acting valves, applicable In 
particular to single-valve telescopic dampers. 3,208,474, 
9-28-65, CI. 137 — 493.9. 

Alllone. Michele : See — 

Turra, tJmberto, and Allionp. 3,191,586. 

Alliot, Paul, and D. Denoit, to Eleetriclte de France (Service 
National). Manipulator for loading machine. 3,199,911, 
8-10-65. CI. 294—95. ... 

AUisbaugh, John H. : See — 

Allisbaugh, Marjorie M. and J. H. 3,166,940. 

Alllsbaugh, Marjorie M. and J. H. Pipette. 3,166,940, 1-26- 
65, CI. 73 — 425.4. 

Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderson, Louis M. 3,220,777. 

Apking, Arthur F., and Grooms. 3,179,828. 

Baude, John. 3,165,670. 

3.176,145. 

3.214 610. 

3,214,642. 

3.214 677. 



John. 
John. 
John. 
John. 



Baude, 
Baude, 
Baude, 
Baude, 
Blackman, 

077. 

Bloodworth, Thomas H. 3,169,421. 
Bophne. Eugene W. 3.177.324. 
Brill, Edward F. 3,215,870. 



Vernon H., Demetriades, and Jones. 3,170,- 



Brill, Edward P. 
Brill, Edward F. 
Brill, Edward P. 
Buhr, August G., 
Burton, Lawrence 



3.215,871, 

3.219,8.52. 

3,223,860. 

Tanke, and Weber. 3,201,005. 

A .3 202 790 
Carlin, Robert, and Plate. 3,182,729. 
Carroll, John T. 3,200,258. 
Comfort, Samuel T. 3,179.274. 

Dahlem, David H., Mitchell, and SoUenberger. 3,218,151. 
Dickson, James J. 3.208,914. 
Fiedler, Bruce H. 3,184,904. 
Glatz, Charles E., and Anderson. 3,170,048. 
Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3,174,021. 
Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3,207,879. 
Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr. 3.215.803. 
Goodwin. Edwin C, Jr.. and Paterson. 3,197,583. 
Greg, Robert A., and Turner. 3,219.887. 



Hochwalt, George C, 
HofEmann, Jack H. 
Jacobsen, Julius E. 
Jansson Gustav E. 



Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Hackney, Carl B., and Honsinger. 3,194,993. 

Haegh. Jan E. 3,192.861. 

Hannauer, Louis. 3,203,505. 

Haworth, Daniel T. 3^83,123. 

Heckenkamp, Edward B., Johansen, and Plate. 3,183,- 

977. 
Heinemann, Otto. 3,168,989. 
Helfrich, Wayne J. 3,182,980. 
— ■ ■ ~ ~ , and Mayo. 3,184,218. 

3,221,195. 
3,184,677. 
3,174,019. 
Jasinski, Raymond J. 3,183,124. 
John, Russell W., and Hahlbeck. 3,172,641. 
Keith, Percy A. 3,220,169. 
Keogh, Thomas H., and Weber. 3,172,066. 
Klovers, Ervin J. 3,207,210. 
Lambie, James H. 3,174.604. 
Lamble, James H. 3,179,475. 
Landberg, George G., and Wagner. 3,213,304. 
May, John W., and Benham. 3,224,280. 
Moore, Robert C. 3,194,305. 
Nash, Ralph. 3,221,866. 
Olsen, Norman G. 3,184,869. 
Orr, Bobby J. 3,164,219. 
Paterson, Ira W. 3,177.407. 
Paterson, Ira W. 3,196,983. 
Peek, Henry L. 3,174,022. 

Peek, Henry L., Gibb, and Pflanz. 3,209,101. 
Pensa, Pietro. 3,215,236. 
Pflanz, Herbert M. 3,214,557. 
Plate, John R. 3,185,175. 
Platner, John L. 3,222,223. 
Price, Eugene W. 3,169,852. 
Ramrath, Joseph M. 3,164,797. 
Reaves, Robert S. 3,180,441. 
Ribble, Guy H., Jr. 3,183,047. 

Rockwell, Harvey W., and Anderson. 3,206,880. 
Roth, Earl F. 3,206,999. 
Roubal, Alexander J. 3,174,810. 
Roubal, Alexander J. 3,203,548. 
Ryskamp, Neil J. 3,195,689. 
Schick, Frederick A. 3,171,695. 
Schuster, Frank C. 3,199,698. 
Schwab, Charles L. 3,199,648. 
Sealey, William C. 3,176,193. 
Sence, Leonard H. 3,167,021. 
Tucker, James W., Jr. 3,180.467. 
Voitik, Robert M. 3,174.287. 
Wachta, Zygmunt A. 3,174,358. 
- ~ 3,204,984. 
3,214.041. 
3,181,429. 
3,204,794. 
Weber. Hans J., and Glatz. 3,177,307. 
Wochner, Joseph J., and Washbond. 3,185,511. 
Allis-Chalmers Sports Products, Inc. : See — 

Westphal. Robert A. 3,189,364. 
Allls, Louis Co., The: See— ,„ ,. , , n, 

Jorgensen, Michael V., Albertson, Michaels, and Turner. 

3,210,584. 
Munson. Chester L. 3,223,864. 

Robinson, Russell I. 3,188,833. „„„,„„. 

Robinson, Russell I., Hein, and Purman. 3,207,934. 
Wilkerson, Alan W. 3,201,624. „ . .,, 

Allison, Donald K., to Cool Fin Electronic Corp. Heat-dis- 
sipating tube shield. 3.185,756. 5-25-65, CI. 174—35. 
Allison, Donald K., to Cool Fin Electronics Corp. Heat dis- 
sipating electrical shield. 3,187,082, 6-1-65, CI. 174—35. 
Allison, Frederick G. : See — „ r^.„ ^^^ 

Wilson William G., Allison, and Carroll. 3,217,526. 
Allison, Frederick G., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Rolling mills vertical-roll change. 3,214,953, 11-2-65, CI. 

Y2 239 

Allison, Jack I. Poultry head chopper construction. 3,203,- 

036, 8-31-65, CI. 17—12. 
Allison. James H. : See — , .„. „ -,t>, -r^o 

Kane, James T., Dayton, and Allison. 3,181,766. 
Allison, John A. C, to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Copper isocvanide complexes and preparation thereof. 
3,197,493, 7-27-65, CI. 260—438. 
Allison, Kenneth C, to CTS Corp. Rotor for rotary wafer 
switch with embedded contact interconnecting means. 
3,171,906, 3-2-65, CI. 200-11. 
Allison. Kenneth C, to CTS Corp. Multi-position wafer 
switch with fastening means and short-circuiting contact 
structure. 3,213,211, 10-19-65. CI. 200—11. 
Allison, Kenneth C. to CTS Corp. Multiple contact stator 
unit for rotary switch and method of making the same. 
3,219,785, 11-23-65, CI. 200—166. 
Allison, Leslie R., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Automatic 
vehicle control apparatus. 3,192,382, 6-29-65, CI. 246—187. 
Allison, Robert L., to Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus. 

3,171,180, 3-2-65, CI. 24 — 123. 
Allison, William D., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle wheel^ sus- 
pension having lateral compliance. 3,171,642, 3-2-65, 01. 
267—20. 
Allison, William D., to Ford Motor Co. Method for upsetting 

elongated articles. 3.198,928. 8-3-65, CI. 219—7.5. 
Allison, William D., to Ford Motor Co. Linkage type vehicle 
suspension. 3,202,236, 8-24-65, CI. 180 — 73. 



Walberg, Maynard E. 
Walberg, Maynard E. 
W'ashbond, Harry H. 
Washbond, Harry H. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Allison, William D., and E. D. Negstad, to Ford Motor Co. 
Motor vehicle suspension system of a linliage type. 3,193,- 
303, 7-6-65, CI. 280—124. 
AlUswerk Zurich A.G. : See — 

Farner, Frank. 3,191,173. 
Allitt, Bernard C, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Apparatus for 
the manufacture of pneumatic tires. 3,184,361, 5-18-65, 
01. 156—415. 
Allma Allgauer Maschinenbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Kreuschmer, Rudolf. 3,165,882. 

Weiss, Raphael. 3,163,977. 

Weiss, Raphael. 3,210,024. 
Allman, Charles E. : See — 

Sporer, Alfred H., and Allman. 3,183,091. 
Allman, Harvey G. Spark plug connection. 3,219,864, 11-23- 

65, CI. 313—51. 
Allman, Orin H., C. E. Brumm, and L. F. Pither, to Owens- 
Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for homogenizing molten glass 
in a forehearth. 3,224,857, 12-21-65, CI. 65 — 178. 
Allman, William T., Jr., R. G. Higgins, Jr., and J. D. Under- 
wood, to Celanese Corp. of America. Method and apparatus 
for forming cylindrical bodies useful as filters. 3,218,213, 
11-16-65, CI. 156 — 264. 
Allmang, William : See — 

De Vries, Joseph E., and Allmang. 3,216,867. 
Allmanna Brandredskapsaffaren AB : See — 

BergstrOm, Erik. 3,203,068. 
Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 

Angeid, Bgll. 3,178,918. 

Beckius, Ivar. 3,185,894. 

BjarestPn, Nils-Ake. 3,189,831. 

Bjork, Bengt. 3,213,709. 

Dahle, Orvar. 3,184,963. 

Dreyfus, Ludvig. 3,193,605. 

Eklund, Torsten, Bengtsson, and Forsberg. 3,169,755. 

Engstrom, Gunnar. 3,225.288. 

Farwald, Naaken. 3,213,334. 

Flinth, Rune. 3,186,220. 

Flinth, Rune. 3.213 9.i3. 

Flinth, Rune. 3,214,970. 

Folgero, Kare, and Karlsson. 3,200,185. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,170,055. 

Forwald. Haakon. 3,179,760. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,213,937. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,217,842. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,218,420. 

Friman, Holger, and Angeid. 3,204,454. 

Fryklund, Per A. 3.201.828. 

Hansson, Lennart. 3,218,476. 

Hassellof, Ake. 3,210,837. 

Helmersson, Sven. 3,185,919. 

Helsing, Erik. 3,222,900. 

Karlsson, Gosta, Folgero, Eydlnger, and Thelemarck. 
3,199,842. 

Lindheira, Thor. 3,168,443. 

Lindstrom, Olle. 3,166,478. 

Lindstrora, Olle. 3,166,480. 

Lindstrom, Olle. 3,178,268. 

Lode, Jon. 3,214,674. 

Norman, Sivert. 3,204,049. 

Persson, Erik. 3,214,637. 

Pucher. Walter. 3,166.659. 

Renborg, Bengt. 3,170,082. 

Rudqvist, Olle, and Schiott. 3,193,057. 

Setterwall, Max. 3,211,625. 

Sindahl, Karl G., and Grune. 3,172,943. 

Soderholm, Lars B. 3,178,358. 

Torok, Vilmos. 3,211,985. 

Uglum, Oddgeir. and Flaten. 3,193,773. 

Widen, B.iorn. 3,166,479. 

Widen, Bjorn. 3,211,624. 
AUmark, Reginald H., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. 
Electric voltage comparison means. 3,202,839, 8-24-65, 
CI. 307—88.5. 
AUmetal Weatherstrip Co. : See — 

Collin, Paul N. and P. W. 3,222,836. 
AH-N-One Products Corp. : See — 

Bule. Edward R. 3,225,734. 
Allnutt, Ralph B. : See- 
Day, Paul P., Allnutt, and Stavovy. 3,196,677. 
Allot, Gordon L. ; See — 

Haagnesen, Duane B. 3,170,519. 
Alloy Engineering Co., The : See — 

Whitten, James L. 3,188,067. 
Alloy Steel and Metals Co. : See — 

McKean, John M. 3,199,841. 
Alloy Surfaces Co., Inc. : See — 

Samuel, George A., and Bell. 3,222,212. 
Alloyd Corp.. The : See — 

Averbacb, Benjamin L. 3,206,325. 

Bakish, Robert, Irish, and Marlnow. 3.188.230. 

Bakish, Robert. Irish, and Marinow. 3,198,167. 

Bakish, Robert, Marlnow, and Gellar. 3,190,262. 
Alloyd Electronics : See — 

Morley, John R. 3,210,454. 

Morley, John R., and George. 3,210,518. 

Payne, Paul R., Jr. 3,168,418. 

White, Sheldon S. 3,210,515. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3,194,658. 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3,194,858. 
Alloys Unlimited Inc. : See — 

La Plante, Jerry C. 3,199,189. 



Stamping Works, Inc. 
CI. 248 — 417. 
of America, Commerce. 
3,192,372, 6-29-65. CI. 



3,210,838. 



3,174,722, 3-23-65, CI. 



Direct current mo- 



Allport, Davies, and W. I. Myers, to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Fluid 
metering apparatus with pressure and temperature com- 
pensation. 3,169,399, 2-16-65, CI. 73—233. 
AUport. Edward J., to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. Drive and 
steering mechanism for wheeled vehicles or implements. 
3,190,385, 6-22-65, CI. 180 — 6.66. 
Allport, Maurice J., to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Alter- 
nating current generators. 3,201,623, 8-17-65, CI. 310 — 
75. 
Allpro Products, Inc. : See — 

Langstroth, Hall. 3,204,675. 
Allred, Arthur L., to Allred Metal 
Chair fixture. 3,224,724, 12-21-65, 
Allred, Charles M., to United States 
Signal-level comparing system. 
235 — 193. 
Allred Metal Stamping Works, Inc. : See — 

AUred, Arthur L. 3,224,724. 
Allsop Automatic Inc. : See — 

Allsop, Ivor J. 3,210,787. 
Allsop, Ivor J., to Allsop Automatic Inc. Automatic boot 

and shoe tree. 3,210,787, 10-12-65, CI. 12 — 120.5. 
All-State Welding Alloys Co., Inc. : See — 
Nast, Thomas D., and Wooldridge. 
All-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Buhrmaster, Bruce O. 3,186,064. 
Buhrmaster, Bruce 0. 3,186,669. 
Ericson, John P., and Buhrmaster. 3,177,046. 
Ericson, John P., and Buhrmaster. 3,183,049. 
Allston, Hugh C, to W. O. Hanahan. Flood gate with pry 

elevator. 3,214,917, 11-2-65, CI. 61 — 25. 
Allum Robin D., V. E. Mann, D. G. Bryan, and R. G. Knight, 
to Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd., and Standard 
Telephones and Cables Ltd. Arrangements for handling 
binary numbers. 3,199,083, 8-3-65, CL 340 — 172.5. 
Alluminio Svizzero S.A. : See — 

Wunderll, Heinrich. 3,219,570. 
AUway Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Gringer, Donald. 3,192,624. 
Allyn Mfg. Co. : See — 

Carson, Le Roy H. 3,214,569. 
Allyn, Welch, Inc. : See — 

Moore, William C. 3,188,512. 
Aim, Erhard J. Load lifting device. 

254 — 93. 
Aim, Gilbert : See — ■ 

Gorman, Gareld M. 3,169,350. 
Aim, Per F., to Electrolux, Aktiebolaget. 
tor. 3,204,171, 8-31-65, CI. 318 — 379. 
Aim, Robert M. : See — 

Fotis, Peter, Jr., and Aim. 3.172,918. 

Alma, Gerrit H. P., and W. Busscher, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Circuit arrangement for producing a 

comparatively high voltage utilizing voltage dependent 

resistors. 3,217,236, 11-9-65, CI. 323 — 22. 

Almasi, Stephen. Apparatus for cutting and applying a disc 

to a base. 3,168,430, 2-2-65, CI. 156—520. 
Almassy, William B., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Thermo- 
responsive snap switch having separate ceramic heater 
means. 3,174,015, 3-16-65, CI. 200 — 122. 
Almdale, Einar R., to The Walmet Corp. Carbide tipped arti- 
cles and method for making same. 3,184,259, 5-18-65, CI, 
294 — 86. 
Aimer, Friedrich H. R., A. Kuiper, and P. G. van Zanten, to 
North American Philips Co., Inc. Indirectlv heated cathode 
of small filament current power. 3,197,667, 7-27-65, CI. 
313—263. 
Almering. Petrus C. M., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Hybrid transformer employing balancing resistors to in- 
crease isolation between loads. 3,181,087, 4-27-65, CI. 
333 — 11. 
Almond, James A. : See — 

BradmiHer, Richard W., and Almond. 3,226.567. 
Almqulst, Edgar W. Fuel atomizing device. 3,164,451, 1-5- 

65, CI. 48—180. 
Almquist. Vernon C, to Armour and Co. Egg packaging. 

3,192,050, 6-29-65, CI. 99—177. 
Almqvist, Kurt K. A. : See — 

Josefsson, Erik A. A., Bengtsson, and Almqvist. 3,169,055. 
Almy, Richard, and D. T. Zentmyer, to Armstrong Cork Co. 
Method of fabricating a tessellated surface covering. 
3,170,808, 2-23-65, CI. 117 — 20. 
Alofs, Herman G. : See — 

Carter. Andrew G., and Alofs. 3.213,503. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3,214,814. 
Alofs, Herman G. Secured sister-hook assembly. 3,222,743, 

12-14-65, CI. 24 — 165. 
Alonas, Kay, A. A. Hagstrom, and B. J. Sobczak, to Teletype 
Corp. Telegraph distributor having ratehet-like stepped 
contact segments and the method for making such. 3,200,- 
210, 8-10-65, CI. 200 — 11. 
Alouso, Ramon L. : See — 

Laning, J. Halcombe, Jr., and Alonso. 3,192,508. 

Alonso, Ramon L., and R. E. Oleksiak, to Massachusetts In- 
stitute of Technology. Priority circuit. 3,221,178, 11-30- 
65, CI. 307—88. 

Alos AG : See — 

Knus, Jean A. 3,194,113. 

Alper, Allen M., and F. G. Keihn, to Corhart Refractories 
Co., Inc. Fused cast refractory. 3,198,643, 8-3-65, CI. 
106 — 59. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



Alperin, George : See — 

Lecher, Mans Z., and Alperin. 3,206,363. 

Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 

Airborne contour-sensing radar. 3,213,451, 10-19-65, CI. 

343—17.1. 

Alpers, Frederick C, F. S. Atcliison, and W. A. Yates, to 

United States of America, Navy. Electrometer and memory 

circuit for guided missile "control svstem. 3,222,604, 

12-7-65, CI. 32S — 121. 

Alpert, Abraham. Display rack. 

lOS— 111. 
Alpha Instrument, Inc. : See — 
Ferri, Aurelio. 3.201,649. 

Graue, Georg, Pfrengle, and Rossel. 3,186,945. 
Alpha Molykote Corp., The : See — 
Sonntag, Alfred, and Bowen. 
Alpha Research Corp. : See — 

Crane, Samuel P., and Kent. 
Alpha Trace, Inc. : See — 

Self. Leonard W. 3,221,824. 
Alpha-Tronics Corp. : See — 

De Bottari, Louis A., and Guajardo. 
De Bottari, Louis A., and Guajardo. 
Alphonse, Gerard A. : See — 

Jr., and Alphonse. 
to Radio Corp. of 
3,172,084. 3-2-65, 
Cryoelectric circuits. 



3,207,098, 9-21-65, CI. 



3,166,927. 



3,203,381. 



3,165,646. 
3,165,647. 



3,172,085. 
America. Super- 
Cl. 340—173.1. 
3,191,160, 6-22- 



Burns, Leslie L, 
Alphonse, Gerard A., 
conductive memory, 
Alphonse, Gerard A. 

65, CI, 340 — 173.1. 
Alpura AG : See — 

Loliger, Willi. 3.164,936. 
Loliger, Willi. 3,180,273. 
Loliger, Willi, and Regez. 3,163,971. 
Loliger, Willi, and Schmied. 3,174,506. 
Alquist, Henry E., and E. E. Kleinmann, to J. J. Worten 
Fluid handling apparatus. 3,183,940, 5-18-65, CI. 138 — 
106. 
Alquist. Henry E., and D. E. Smith, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Moisture determination. 3,196,667, 7-27-65 CI 73 — 53 
Al-Ray Meg. Co. : See — 

Raphael, Julius. 3,181,702. 
Alsaker. Elwood C, and S. R. Pappas. Magnetically con- 
trolled racing game with means for indicating the winner. 
3.195,894, 7-20-65, CI. 273—134. 
Alsberg, Dietrich A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Alignment of microwave antenna. 3,164,835, 1-5-65, CI. 
343 — 779. 
Alsberg, Frederick R., and D. W. H. Turner, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for the fixation of vat 
dyestuffs on cellulose fabrics. 3,171,711, 3-2-65 CI. 8 — 
74. 
Alside, Inc. : See — 

Graveley, Robert L., Jr. 3,165,019. 
Steeg. Ronald P. 3,202,523. 
Alsing, Carl F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Air con- 
ditioning apparatus. 3,172,272, 3-9-65, CI. 62 — 324. 
Alsman, Eugene M. : See — 

Eastman, Watson S., and Alsman. 3,185.619. 
Eastman, Watson S., and Alsman. 3,188,270. 
Eastman, Watson S., and Alsman. 3,201,310. 
Alsman, Eugene M., to Molded Container Corp. Molded pulp 
carton with latch post closure. 3,217,963, ll-lG-65, CI. 

Alsman, Eugene M. Carton with dual locking flaps. 3,223,- 
306. 12-14-65, CI. 229—2.5. 

Alsobrook, Ben.iamin R. : See — 

Herman, Hartley R., and Alsobrook. 3,170,428. 

Alsobrooks. Darriel L., A. C. Hamalian, and R. Oldenburger, to 
Curtlss-Wright Corp. Isochronous, centrifugallv actuated, 
hydraulic governor. 3,225,540, 12-28-65, CI. 60 — 52. 

Alsop, Charles R., and R. M. Semple, to Simon-Carves Ltd. 
Apparatus for the aeration of liquids. 3,182,972 5-11- 
65, CI. 259—107. 

Alston, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Cage for antifriction 
bearings. 3,206,263, 9-14-65, CI. 308 — 212. 

Alston, Russell M., and C. R. Sharp, to Rain Bird Sprinkler 
Mfg. Corp. Cycling mechanism for sprinkler system con- 
trollers. 3,205,717, 9-14-65, CI. 74 — 3.52. 

Alt, Ernst : See — 

Werner, William, Siebler, Alt, and Buchner. 3,212,485. 

Alt. Ernst, B. Buchner, G. Reges, and A. Horak, to Auto 
Union G.m.b.H. Internal-combustion engine with gasoline/ 
oil-mixture control. 3,179,099, 4-20-65, CI. 123 — 136. 

Alt, Ernst, B. Buchner, G. Reges, and A. Rorak, to Auto 
Union G.m.b.H. Metering device for two-cycle internal 
combustion engines. 3,180,329, 4-27-65, CI. 123 — 119. 

Alt, Gerhard H., and G. R. Wilder, to Monsanto Co Iso- 
bornyloxy phenylamines. 3,169,941, 2-16-65, CI. 260 — 
45.9. 

Alta Engineering Co. : See — 

Coates, J Edwin. 3,195,778. 
Altair Inc. : See — 

Mancusi, Joseph J., Jr. 3,206,079. 
Altamil Corp. : See — 

Murray, Allie D. 3,179,302. 

Schaible, Michael, and Tuttle. 3,181,207. 

Schaible, Michael, and Tuttle. 3,181,213. 

'Schaible, Michael, and Tuttle. 3,216,071. 
Altar, William, and C. W. Helstrom, to United States of 
America, Navy. Target location system. 3,221,695, 
12-7-65, CI. 114—23. 



Altavilla, Benjamin J. : See — 

Teale, Leon, and Altavilla. 3,175,759. 

Altemiller, Arthur D., to Knapp-Monarch Co. Toaster. 
3,196,775, 7-27-65, CI. 99—329. 

Altemus, William C, to Phllco Corp. Signal contrast en- 
hancement circuit. 3,205,446, 9-7-65, CI. 328 — 109. 

Altenburger, Karl. Brake operating handle device. 3,176,536, 
4-6-6.J. CI. 74— 4S9. 

Altenpohl, Dietrich, to Swiss Aluminium Ltd. Treatment of 
aluminum foil for electrolytic capacitors. 3,197,347, 7- 
27-65, CI. 148 — 20.3. 

Alter, Emil N., to Stein, Hall & Co., Inc. Fluid and process 
for treating wells. 3,167,510, 1-26-65, CI. 252—8.55. 

Alter, Henry W. : See — 

Anderson, Cleve R.. and Alter. 3,222.124. 

Alter, Horace J., and V. B. Koriagin, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Winged hull vehicle. 3,216,673, 11-9-65, CI. 244— 
12. 

Alter, Robert : See — 

Sproul, Robert W., Brilliant, Oxman, and Alter. 
3,214,691. 

Alter Solomon, to Edu-Tronics, Inc. Electronic teaching sys- 
tem. 3,166,859, 1-26-65, CI. 35—35. 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Process for dyeing or printing 
hydrophobic fibrous materials. 3,164,436, 1-5-65, Cl. 
g gt) 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. 5-sulfo and carboxyphenyl-1- 
(2'-chloro-4'-amino - 1:3:5' - triazlnylamino)monoantlira- 
quinones. 3,165,516, 1-12-65, Cl. 260 — 249. 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Process of coloring polyamides 
in the melt with pigment dyestuffs. 3,211,694, 10-12-65, 
Cl. 260 — 37. 

Altgelt, George A. Method of repairing aircraft cylinder 
heads. 3,192,618, 7-6-65, CI. 29—402. 

Altherr, Russell G., J. E. Silvis, and D. J. Zach, to Amsted 
Industries Inc. Spring assembly. 3,220,717, 11-30-65, Cl. 
267 — 70. 

Altieri, Frank A., V. to Charles Trivinia. Fluid pressure drive 
racing game apparatus. 3,224,771, 12-21-65, Cl. 273 — 86. 

Altieri, Joseph R., to Litton Industries, Inc. Precision wind- 
ing machines and apparatus. 3,203,633, 8-31-65, Cl. 
242—9. 

Altman, Daniel E., to United States of America, Navy. Sig- 
nal delay utilizing plurality of samplers each comprising 
switch, amplifier, and storage element connected serially. 
3,172,043, 3-2-65, Cl. 328 — 55. 

Altman, David : See — ■ 

Holzman, Allen L., and Altman. 3,164,093. 

Altman, Fred E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Triplet objective 
having a negative element formed of a copolymer of 
acrvlonitrile and styrene. 3.194,116, 7-13-65. Cl. 88 — 57. 

Altman, Frederick J., and A. T. Brown III, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Radio diversity receiving 
system with automatic phase control. 3,195,049, 7-13-65, 
Cl. 325 — 305. 

Altman, Gerald : See — 

Kopito, Louis, Swartz, and Altman. 3,198,685. 

Altman, Gerald. System of optical projection of images by 
reflex reflected illumination. 3,222,986, 12-14-65, Cl. 88 — 
24. 

Altman, Jerome L., and M. S. Rubin, to Laboratory for Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Unitary microwave tester for transmit-receive 
systems including power measuring and reflective means. 
3,225,295, 12-21-65, Cl. 824 — 58. 

Altman, Lawrence, and D. Gertz, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Remote acoustical sensor. 
3,214,974, 11-2-65, Cl. 73—290. 

Altman, Morris, L. L. Pourciau, and C. E. Taggart, to General 
Precision, Inc. Vidicon target voltage control system 
with dark current compensation. 3,180,934, 4-27-65, Cl. 
178 — 7.2. 

Altman, Roy F., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Metal 
oxidizing process. 3,185,597, 5-25-65, Cl. 148 — 16. 

Altman, Russell S. Method of cooking grain in a closed sys- 
tem. 3.181,955, 0-4-65, Cl. 99 — 80. 

Altman, Stanley, and S. Sobel ; said Sobel assor. to said Alt- 
man. Shoelace clasp. 3,225,402, 12-28-65, Cl. 24 — 120. 

Altmann, Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Co. Ap- 
paratus and method for processing waste paper pulp slur- 
ries. 3,173,827, 3-16-65, Cl. 162—4. 

Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Synchronized clutch, particularly for the transmission of a 
motor vehicle. 3,209,875, 10-5-65, Cl. 192 — 66. 

Altner, Wilbelm : See — 

Pflrschke, Johannes, Altner, and Scheurlen. 3,180,852. 

Alto Co. ; See — 

Grossi, Lewis G. 3,168,958. 

Alto Chemical Laboratory, Inc. : See — 
Tools, Jerry F. 3,215,627. 

Altobelli, John A., J. W. De Graff, and A. R. Heuser, to Inter- 
chemical Corp. Novel textile printing compositions and 
textile decorated therewith. 3,223,663, 12-14-65, Cl. 260— 
28.5. 

Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Boitel, Arwed C. Re. 25.856. 
Hemann, Ronald R. 3,216,645. 

Altorfer, Edward J. Trouser clamp for wire clothes hangers. 
3,201,016, 8-17-65, Cl. 223—91. 

Altpeter, Julius, and H. Sauer, to Rutgerswerke-Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Process for preparing diphenic acid. 3,165,547, 1- 
12-65, Cl. 260—523. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Altrock, Gordon M. Scrubbing and polishing device. 3,224,- 

025, 12-21-65, CI. 15 — 119. 
Altscher, Siegfried, and T. F. Groll, Jr., to Nopco Chemical 
Co. Emulsifiable toxicant concentrate. 3,172,750, 3-9-65, 
CI. 71—2.3. 
Altscher, Siegfried, and T. F. Groll, Jr., to Nopco Chemical 
Co. Tall oil diesters. 3,192,193, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 97.5. 
Altson, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Cage for antifric- 
tion bearings. 3,172,710, 3-9-65, CI. 308 — 217. 
Aluma Corp : See — 

Long. Kenneth A., and Wilder. 3,217,919. 
Alumakit Co., Inc. : See — 

Swanson, Roger P. 3,195,154. 
Aluminium Suisse S.A. : See — 

Wunderli, Heinrich. 3,219,570. 
Aluminium Swisse S.A. (Swiss Aluminium Ltd.) : See — 

Herrmann, Erhard. 3,206,809. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Anderson, William A., and Demmler. 3,219,491. 
Anderson, William A., and Demmler. 3,219,492. 
Blayden, James H. 3,213,627. 
Dowd, James D., and Perrier. 3,192.752. 
Flucker, Ronald L., and Butler. 3,177,990. 
Hess, Paul D., Brondyke, and Jarrett. 3,172,757. 
Hollingsworth, Ernest H. 3,180,806. 
Howarth, Elbert S., and Ramser. 3.201,853. 
Jarrett, Noel, Starner, Jacobs, and Knapp. 3,211,547. 
Kelly, Frank M. 3,197,055. 
Nelson, David G., and Kelly. 3,191,352. 
Ponchel, Basil M. 3,196,113. 
RoUes, Rolf. 3,181,962. 
Schmeltz, Andrew H. 3,196,762. 
Schmeltz, Andrew H., and Davis. 3,191,727. 
Sprowls, Donald O., and Nock. 3,198,676. 
Starner, Bernard, Jacobs, and Jarrett. 3,211,443. 
Stroup, Philip T. 3,198,625. 
Templeton, Reginald K., and Stegen. 3,220,891. 
Vernam, William D,, and Anderson. 3,171,760 
Vruggink, John E., and Frantz. 3,196,192. 
Aluminum Development Corp. : See — 
Coll-Palagos, Miguel. 3,185,471. 
Aluminum Extrusion Co. : See — 

Grossman, Abraham. 3,208,111. 
Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Eraser, William. 3,204,941. 
Howie, Henry J. 3,220,165. 
Lindsay, James G., and Galley. 3,175,883. 
Lindsay, James G., and Kinsman. 3.201,199. 
Phillips, Norman W. F., and Southam. 3,216,820. 
Rapson, Bryan. 3,169,854. 
Rochester, Stanley H. 3,193,888. 
Rochester, Stanley H., and Jack. 3,163.896. 
Alupak AG : See — 

Rychiger, Hans. 3,212,468. 
Alvarez, Alfonso, to Asco Window Corp. Dual-vent window. 

3.168,172, 2-2-65, CI. 189 — 72. 
Alvarez, Raymond L. : See — 

Graber, Carl D., and Alvarez. 3,199,658. 
Krug, Newton J., Graber, and Alvarez. 3,166,366. 
Alvarez-Cabrera, Enrique M., to Gotaverken, Aktiebolaget. 
Combined hot water and steam boiler. 3,196,840, 7-27-65, 
CI. 122—1. 
Alvarez Calderon, Alberto. Stability and control system and 
apparatus for ducted fan aircraft. 3,167,273, 1-26-65, 
CI. 244—12. 
Alvarez Calderon, Alberto. Aerodynamic system and appa- 
ratus. 3,167,274, 1-26-65, CI. 244 — 13. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Retractable landing gear system. 

3,173,633, 3-16-65, CI. 244—102. 
Alvarez-Calder(5n, Alberto. Convertiplane and apparatus 

thereof. 3,179,354. 4-20-65, CI. 244—12. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. High lift flaps for aircraft wings. 

3,203,647, 8-31-65, CI. 244—42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. High lift slotted flap. 3,195,836, 

7-20-65, CI. 244 — 42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Heavier than air flying apparatus 
with a plurality of airscrews. 3,195,837, 7-20-65, CI. 
244—55. 
Alvarez Calderon, Alberto. High lift system for high speed 

aircraft. 3,218,005, 11-16-65, CI. 244—43. 
Alvarez-Calderon. Alberto. Deflected slipstream system for 

aircraft. 3,223,356, 12-14-65, CI. 244 — 13. 
Alverson, Howard C. Reflex sign. 3,176,420, 4-6-65, CI, 

40—135. 
Alve.v-Ferguson Co., The : See — 
Becker, Carl J. 3,204,798. 
Sullivan, Norman M. 3,176,828. 
Alvev, Lerov E. : See — 

Wilterdink, Meredith W., Alvey, and Mendenhall. 3,219,- 
356. 
Alvey, Leroy E., to The Bullard Co. Precision boring bar. 

3,220,287, 11-30-65, CI. 77—58. 
Alvis Ltd. : See — 

Varney, Arthur F., and Bailey. 3,175,499. 

Alwac International : See — 

Hagen, Glenn E. 3,217,302. 

Alyea, Harold W., W. P. Chapman, and E. D. Jurasinski, to 
Johnson Service Co. Capacity controlled compressed fluid 
source. 3,198,421, 8-3-65, CI. 230 — 21. 

Alyre, Pnnl : ffee — 

Caperan, Jean, and Alyre. 



3,190,374. 



Alzani, Franco, and G. Ceroni, to Arturo Ansaloni del Dr. 
Edo Ansaloni. Laterally retractable agricultural imple- 
ment. 3,183,978, 5-I18-65, CI. 172— 38. „,„,,,_., ..,, 
Alziari, Louis. Telescopic metal girders. 3,182,7(2, o-ll- 
65, CI. 189—37. , . ,, „, .. ^ , 

Amada, Sanae, K. Kubota, K. Kobayashi, Y. Okajima, and 
S. Nanbo, to Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Public Corp. 
Electrostatic high speed printer. 3,182,333, 5-4-65, CI. 
346—74. 
Amadieu, Maurice : See — 

Boutigny, Robert, and Amadieu. 3,179,390. 
Amalgamated Curacao Patents Co. N.V. : See — 

Beer, Henri B. 3,222,265. 
Amalgamated Dental Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Stephens, Richard R. 3,189,029. 
Amalgamated Electric Corp., Ltd. : See — 

Bachman, Anatole. 3,212,346. ^ i,, ^ 

Amalric, Jean, to Merlin & Gerin, Etablissements. Gas blast 
circuit breakers having at least one tubular contact. 3,185,- 
802, 5-25-65, CI. 200 — 148. 
Amal Gjuteri Och Mekaniska Verkstad, AB : See — 
Gadde, Tore L. 3,223,341. 
Gadde, Tore, and Bostrom. 3,214,109. 
Amano, Yasuhlko : See — 

Kato, Masumi, and Amano. 3,197,796. 
Amara, Dominic : See — „.,„_„„„ 

Kutzscher, Edgar W., and Amara. 3,177,362. 
Kutzscher, Edgar W., and Amara. 3,219,822. 
Amariti, Luigi : See — „ „«. o-td 

Klimkowski, Robert J., Amariti, and Janda. 3,224,878. _ 
Amat Bargues, Miguel. Solar heater. 3,194,228, 7-13-bo, 

CI. 126—271. 
Amati. narodni podnik : See — 

Kravka, MiloS. 3,175,449. 
Amato, Carmelo J., to Thompson Ramo Wooldndge Inc. 
Regulated rectifier inverter circuit. 3,181,053, 4-27-65, 
CI. 321 — 45. , . 

Amato, Jack D., to Arvey Corp. Punching mechanism with 

tool smoothing means. 3,192,810, 7-6-65, CI. 83—174. 
Amberg, Stephen W.. to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Plastic con- 
tainer with plait formed pull tab. 3,166,234, 1-19-65. 01. 
229 — 51, 
Amberg, Stephen W., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Flush type 

lid. 3,179,283 4-20-65, CI. 220—60. 
Amberg, Stephen W., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Receptacle 

and closure lid therefor. 3,216,148, 11-9-65, CI. 43 — 55. 
Amberg, Stephen W., and D. L. St. Clair, to Lily-Tulip Cup 
Corp. Tray for receptacles. 3,203,583, 8-31-65, CI. 220— 
102. 
Ambill, Pierre. Self-clamping suspension. 3,194,599, 7-13- 

65, CI. 294 — 80. 
Ambllle Georges, to Commissariat a I'Energie Atomique. 
Safety valve and direct passage automatic intake fitted 
with said valve 3,217,743, 11-16-65, CI. 137—519.5. 
Ambler, Arnold E., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Manufacture of new pigment compositions. 3,220,965, 
11-30-65, Cl. 260—22. 
Ambler, Charles M., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Centrifug- 
ing liquid-solids mixtures. 3,172,851, 3-9-65, Cl. 233 — 7. 
Ambler, Edward C. : See — 

Coulter, Leland E., Ambler, Batson, Behm, Anthony, ana 
Hamlin. 3,223,316. 
Ambler, Edward C, and B. L. Batson, to Veeder-Boot Inc. 
Resetting control mechanism for counting device. 3,216,- 

659 11—9—65 Cl. 235 144. 

Ambli! Andrew.' Diesel exhaust system. 3,200,765, 8-17--65, 

Cl. 104—52. 
Ambos Henry F., and H. R. Letchworth, to Seafoods Auto- 
mation Corp. Method for processing shrimp. 3,164,859, 
1-12-65, Cl. 17 — 45. 
Ambosio, Biagio F. : See — 

Sumida, Kunio A. 3,207,069. 
Ambrose, Bernard J. : See — 

France, Leonard L., Lewis, Ammon, and Richardson. 
3,183,085. 
Ambrose, Henry A., and P. R. McCarthy, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Sodium soap grease containing a zinc salt 
of a dialkyl dithiophosphate. 3,203,897, 8-31-65, Cl. 252— 
32.7. 
Ambrose, Paul E., W. J. Dorsey, and P. D. Kaspar, to Inter- 
national Latex Corp. Girdle with stretch fabric lining. 
3,219,039, 11-23-65. Cl. 128 — 521. 
Ambrose Peter P. Wheel locking device. 3,182,523, 5-11- 

65, Cl. 74 — 195. 
Ambrose. William J. : See — 

Jordan, Arthur H., and Ambrose. 3,209,877. 
Ambrosino. Francesco, to International St.indard Electric 
Corp. Subscribers' metering systems. 3,222,457, 12-7-65, 
Cl. 179 — 9. 
Anibrosio. Biagio F. : See — 

Rutland, David P.. Ambrosio, and Turn. 3,166,636. 

Ambrosio, Victor E. : See — 

Tyrone, Felix A., Ambrosio, and Venneri. 3,214,857. 

Ambrosius, Otto : See — 

Rantsch, Kurt, and Ambrosius. 3,164,819. 

Ambrozaitis, John J., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Corp. High speed reset counter. 3,184,162, 5-18-65, Cl. 
235—139. 

Ambruster, Joseph R., to United States Steel Corp. Band- 
guiding mechanism. 3,185,404, 5-25-65, Cl. 242—79. 

Amhurn, Ray D., to Vesely Co. Method of pre-emergently 
controlling plants. 3,170,783, 2-23-65, Cl. 71—2.3. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Amchem Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

AIcLane, Stanley K., Bishop, and Raman. 
Newhard, Nelson J.. Jr. 3,192,074. 
Otto, George F. 3,218,201. 
Raman, Harvev P. 3,174,999. 



3,174,842. 



SchifEman, Louis. 
Schift'man, Louis. 
Schiffman. Louis. 
Thirsk, James H. 
AValdrum. John E. 
Waldrum, 
Waldrum, 
Waldrum, 
Waldrum, 



3,185,596. 
3,1S9,4S8. 
3.189,489. 
3,215,564. 

3,165,859. 
3,170,204. 

3,199,786. 

3,207,379. 

3,220,653. 
See— 



Jolm E. 

John E. 

John E. 

. John E. 

Amcodyne Corp., The : 

Ross, David S. and G. W. 3,186,644. 

Amdahl, Lowell D., M. A. Breuer, and J. S. Davis, to The 
Bunker-Ramo Corp. Simultaneous digital niultiply-add, 
muUiplv-suhtract circuit. 3.202.805, 8-24-65, CI. 235 — 164. 

Amdahl, Lowell D., W. T. Brian, Jr., A. D. Scarbrough, E. J. 
Schneberger, and R. J. Koerner ; said B. Amdahl, Jr., Scar- 
brough, and Schneberger, assors. to The Bunker-Ramo 
Corp. Modular computer system connection rejection capa- 
bility. 3,226.687, 12-2S-65, CI. 340—172.5. 

Amdahl, Lowell D., W. T. Brian, Jr., A. D. Scarbrough, E. J. 
Schneberger, and R. J. Koerner ; said Amdahl, Brian, 
Scarbrough, and Schneberger, assors. to The Bunker- 
Ramo Corp. Modular computer system. 3,226,688, 12-28- 
65, CI. 340—172.5. 

Amdahl, Lowell D., W. T. Brian, Jr., A. D. Scarbrough, E. J. 
Schneberger, and R. J. Koerner ; said Amdahl, Brian, 
Scarbrough, and Schneberger, assors. to The Bunker- 
Ramo Corp. Modular computer svstem master disconnect 
capability. 3,226,689, 12-28-65, CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Amdur, Elias J., to Honeywell Inc. Humidity control appa- 
ratus having an energy limiting power source. 3,175,400, 
3-30-65. CI. 7.3 — 336.5. 

Amdur, Milton G., C. D. Nissley, J. C. Eisner, and J. M. San- 
sone, to Metal Reclaiming Associates Inc. Metal recovery 
apparatus. 3,198,505, 8-.3-65, CI. 266 — 37. 

Ameen, Jameil, to Allied Chemical Corp. Ethvlene oxida- 
tion-improved silver catalyst. 3,172,893, 3-9-65, CI. 
260 — 348.5. 

Amelung. Ernst D.. H. Deuring, and J. Paffrath, to Goetze- 
werke Friedrich Goetze Aktieiigesellschaft. Piston rod seal- 
ing device. 3,166,360, 1-19-05. CI. 308 — 3.5. 

Amemiya, Eibun. Apparatus for dispensing lengths of ad- 
hesive tape having timing means controlled by variable 
resistances. 3,177,750, 4-13-65, CI. 83—241. 

Amemiya, Hiroshi, to Radio Corp. of America. Memory. 
3,181,1.32, 4-27-65, CI. 340 — 174. 

Ament, Weston H. Reel brake. 3,185,406, 5-25-65, CI. 

242 — 84.5. 
Amenta, Italo M., and R. J. Schultz. to Emhart Coro. 
Article divider for conveyors. 3,193.078, 7-6-65, CI. 
198 — 31. 
Amerace Corp. : See — 
Fleming, Robert S. 
Fleming, Robert S., 
Amerco Inc. : See — 

Mitchell, Chester L. 



3,199,879. 
and Neibling. 

3.181,849. 



3,182,404. 



American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See — 

Anderson, Paul P., and Busemann. 3,206,315. 

Brautigam. Rudolf G., and Nanney. 3,207,583. 

Buchuer. Bernard, and Jackson. 3,207,723. 

Corben, Leo D. 3,201,353. 

Curtis, George G., and Buchner. 3,207,661. 

Fogiel, Adolf W., and Rose. 3,184,445. 

Kauders. Herbert J., and Cufone. 3,212,849. 

Taylor, James A. 3,183,062. 

Tucker, Vallen P., and Yowell. 3,207,595. 
American Air Filter Co.. Inc : See — 

Allender, Richard E. 3,173,482. 

Baustian. Gordon N. 3.181.794. 

Boylan. Robert J. 3,183.285. 

Bressoud. Charles J. 3,193,000. 

Copenhefer, John E. 3,181,284. 

Pahlberg. John L. 3 211. 4S9. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3.173,774. 

Harms. John T). 3.183.280. 

Harms, John D., and Westlin. 3,208,205. 
t Hubbard, Arthur F. 3,223,155. 

m- O'Dell, Leonard J. 3,186.147. 

■ O'Dell, Leonard J. 3.217.408. 

■ Palmore, Robert A. 3,173,776. 

■ Robson. .Vubrev H. 3.211 075. 

■ Seholl, Howard 0. 3,208,331. 

■ Sylvan, Stig. 3,186,389. 
W Svlvan, Stig. 3.191.364 

Tolson. Charles G. 3.164.145. 

Westlin. Karl L. 3,164.455. 
American Aluminum Co. : See — 

Williamson, Robert D. 3.164,287. 
American Associated Companies, Inc. : See — ■ 

McNelley, Henry W., Sr., and Campion. 3.216,039. 

Rones. James M.. and Whaley. 3,174,172. 
American Baler Co.. The : See — 

Seltzer, Robert E. 3,179,040. 
-American Baseball Cap, Inc. : .See — 

Wolfe, Lindsay. 3,167,783. 



American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Elliott, Robert H. 3,224,566. 

Holdsworth, Dennis W. 3,193,425. 

Holmstrom, Ernest R., Slosberg, and Smith. 3,220,901. 
American Bosch Arnia Corp. : See — 

Abt, Cliftord F., Miner, and Spitalny. 3,218,438. 

Black, Robert J. 3,215,185. 

Buhl, Walter T. 3,202,026. 

Chen, William K.-W., and Mintz. 3,203,887. 

Crawford, David M. 3.169,266. 

Darden, Robert R., Jr., and Dobbs. 3,196,369. 

Davidson, Gareth M., and Kritz. 3,104,987. 

Deem, Hubert A., Walters, and Wood. 3,202,914. 

Ernst, John M. 3,201,123. 

Foster, Jack V., and Hanold. 3,204,062. 

Gamberini, Goifredo. 3,198,581. 

Hai-dy, Herbert L., and Mahoney. 3,201,677. 

Hogeman, Hans. 3,186,344. 

Huse, Arthur K. 3.217,700. 

Kritz, Jack. 3,198,970. 

Kritz, Jack, and Tarasevich. 3,190,129. 

Liu, Chien. 3.202,283. 

Mahoney, William J. 3,198,989. 

Mahoney, William J., and Lorenzo. 3,204,123. 

Morris, Jack. 3,201,559. 

Nystrom, Carl H., and Galls. 3,186,396. 

Paley, Alfred I. 3,209,176. 

Richert, Walter J. 3,201,541. 

Scotto, Dominick P. 3,167,962. 

Silvia, Everett R. 3,201,996. 

Sporn, Stanlev R. 3,188.625. 

Stewart, Roy B., Jr. 3.201,660. 

Tellerman, Jacob, and Laird. 3.212,069. 

Voutsas, Alexander M. 3,181,373. 

Voutsas, Alexander M. 3,197,753. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,200,832. 

Adams, Cecil E. 3.217,741. 

Adams, Cecil E., and De Villers. 3,223,044. 

Adams, Cecil E., and Norris. 3,181,035. 

Biggs, Robert W. 3,210,303. 

Born, Ellis H., Porter, and Wolfe. 3,187,250. 

Bumham, Peter B., and Coaldey. 3.165,068. 

Coakley, James L., and Plug. 3,195,365. 

Conipagnoui, Anthony F. 3,191,323. 

Creedle, Fred W. 3.168,166. 

Devauey, John L. 3,225,873. 

Erfert, Erwin L. 3,207 Oil. 

Gorcyca, Edward R. 3,186,777. 

Gorcyca, Edward R. 3,207,522. 

Hippie, George M. 3.211,239. 

Hippie, George M., and Hickman. 3,181,559. 

Hug, Hans A. 3,178,949. 

Kendall, Fred E.. and Shaw. 3,191,278. 

Ligon, D Elmon. 3.185,040. 

Morel, George H. 3,179,344. 

NefE, Darby B., and Rader. 3,186,310. 

Pegram, John B. 3,217,728. 

Pinsenschaum, Edwin C. 3,176,466. 

Piusenschauin, Edwin C. 3.191,502. 

Ratkowski, Thomas A. 3,196.956. 

Ratkowski, Thomas A. 3,197,894. 

Spokes. Raymond E.. and Keller. 3.168,487. 

Taylor, Thomas S. 3,177,984. 

Tinker. Walter H., Neff. and Hedge. 3,202,101. 

Wahlgren, John G. 3,218,848. 

Zupez, John A., and Cox. 3,206,260. 
American Brass Co., The : See — 

Voegell, Henry E. 3,226,140. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Adams, James W. 3,180,787. 

Aellen, John P., Jr., and Fuge. 3,182,882. 

Aldington, Elmer T. 3,207,830. 

Andrews, David B.. and Asman. 3.214.079. 

Asman, Norman J. 3.180.556. 

Baechtold, Robert L. 3,203,938. 

Bauer. Richard M., Forcey, and Osterlund. 3,192,893. 

Blakeslee, Harry X. 3,182.599. 

Blakeslee, Harry N., and Wilkinson. 3,172,317. 

Bolt, Richard R. 3 191 4^2. 

Bolt, Richard R., and Wobbe. 3.203.218. 

Borkmann, Frank P., and Kluesner. 3,186,143. 

Brandt, Roger and Hartford. 3.183,352. 

Bre.icha, Robert J., Bazell and Radnik. 3,222,902. 

Brookson, William C. 3,204,595. 

Brownson, De Witt M., and Polka. 3,204,293. 
Costain, Thomas S., Weinberg, Luley, and Danielson. 
3,210,204. 

D'Errico, Vincent. 3.176,823. 

D'Errico, Vincent. 3.207,833. 

Dobbins, Thomas E.. Foord. and Schroeder. 3.207,410. 

Dobbins, Walter J., Ecklund, and Polka. 3,186,028. 

Down^e, Robert H. 3.170.342. 

Downie. Robert H., and La Fond. 3,185,568. 

Downing, Denis J. 3,205,052. 

Ecklund, Oscar P. and Rein. 3,182,891. 

Eckman. George E. 3,204,810. 

Elam, William B. 3.182.890. 

Farrell, Robert A., and Skowronski. 3,183,800. 

Filipowicz. Edwin. 3.214.227. 

Griese, Robert W. 3.197,113. 

Griffin, Gary W. 3,203,886. 

Griffin, Gary W. 3,203.973. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,186,581. 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 

Grimsley, Arvid K. 3,186,608. 

Hansen, Lloyd F., and Bott. 3,203,347. 

Hayes, Daniel T. 3,214,881. 

Hoag, Lehman E. 3,182,839. 

Holzwartl), Henry A., and Metzler. 3,207,461. 

Huffman, Kenneth R. 3,203,959. 

Huth, Carl A. 3,182,994. 

Huth, Carl A. 3,225,957. 

Joosten, Richard L., and Phalin. 3,172,768. 

Kamm, Gilbert G. 3,191,918 

Knodel, Charles H., Jr. 3,207,882. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3,172,594. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 3.180.554. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,166,488. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,207,822. 

Marchak, Nicholas. 3,172,571. 

Marchak, Nicholas. 3,186,601. 

Mengelkoch, Norbert F. 3,191,563. 

Mevers, George L. 3.191,848. 

Michel, Kenneth G. 3,204,835. 

Nicholson, Samuel S. 3,204,583. 

Nicholson, Samuel S. 3,223,259. 

Peterson. Howard B. 3,182,998. 

Polka, Eugen F. 3.191.225. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,165.985. 

Quinche, Albert, and Lecluyse. 3,191,223. 

Rentmeester, Kenneth R. 3,206,848. 

Rubow, Euerene W. and L. R. 3.185,472. 

Saunders, William T. 3,197,107. 

Schaefer. Frederic C. 3,203.550. 

Scheindel, Christian T. 3,204,387. 

Schneider, Alden J., Taylor, and Eckman. 

Schniepp, Lester E. 3,223,672. 

Schoenfeld, William H., Jr. 3,172,448. 

Schroeder, George O. 3,206,907. 

Schroeder, George O. 3,215,050. 

Schultz, Robert S., and Grimsley. 3.191.806. 

Schultz. Robert S., Polka, and Cherney. 3,170.010. 

Shappell, Richard L., and Sterms. 3,215,325. 

Skowronski. Georcre V. 3 1S7.979. 

Spaulding, Harold E. 3,223,097. 

Steiner, Alfred. 3.176.729. 

Taggart, Robert E. 3,195,425. 

Tarzian, George M. 3,204,750. 

Taylor, William E, 3,169,671. 

Taylor. William E. 3,182,851. 

Unmuth, George E. 3,196,031. 

Vitense, Harold R. 3,204,847. 

West, Harry K. 3,172,386. 

White, Arthur J. 3.215,328. 

Wilkinson, Harlen E. 3,169,678. 

Wilkinson, Harlen E. 3,172.558. 

Wilkinson. Harlen E. 3.182,852. 

Willev, Allen R 3,182,853. 

Wolbert, Harris J. 3,204,557. 

Zvindel, Arthur P. 3.176.872. 

Zundel, Arthur P. 3,186,583. 

Zundel, Arthur P. 3,223,277. 
American Capital Corp. : See — 

Siagel, Harold. 3,199,475. 
American Cement Corp. : See — 

Harris, Philip H. 3,188,222. 
American Chain & Cable Co.. Inc, : See — 

Bratz, Otto J. 3,175,679. 

Bratz, Otto .7. 3,181,524. 

Coffey, Ralph J. 3,175,353. 

Gilmore, William J. 3,176,952. 
GUmore, William J. 3.205,654. 
Gilmore, William J. 
Gilmore, William J. 
Gilmore, William J., 

Peterson, Vincent C. 
Peterson, Vincent C. 
Sevrence, Warren E. 
Seyrenee, Warren E. 
Silberger, Marvin E. 
American Chicle Co. : See — 

Harrlsson, Jos. W. E., and Packman. 3,194,738. 
American Cloth-Strait Co. : See — 

Morton, Humphrey, and Leltner. 3,193,688. 
American Coldset Corp. : See — 

Stuart, Robert W., and Wlsenbaker. 3,173,500. 
Wisenbaker, John D., and Stuart. 3,225,828. 
American Colloid Co. : See — 

Clem, Arthur G. 3,186,896. 
American Components, Inc. : See — 

Wellard, Charles L. 3,187,715, 
American Concepts of Progress. Inc. : See — ■ 

Soehrman, Walter E., and Masterson. 3,167,283. 

American Corp. : See — 

Michaels, Alan S. 3,173,867. 
American Cvanamid Co. : See — 

Addor, Roger W. 3,193,561. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,197,481. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,223,585. 

Albright, Jay D., and Goldman. 3,176,018. 

Albright, Jay D., and Goldman. 3 202.662. 

Albright, Jay D., and Goldman. 3.202,663. 

Albright, Jay D., Mitscher, and Goldman. 3,226,391. 



3,206,543. 
3,214,995. 

and Mesler. 3,222,858. 
J., and Gilmore. 3,217,838. 
J., and Layton. 
3,196,706. 

3,205,727. 

3,167,967. 



3,167,903. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Allen, George R., Jr. 3,215,705. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Poletto. 3,206,411. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Poletto. 3,206,471. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Poletto. 3,226,385. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Poletto. 3,226,397. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Poletto. 3,226,398. 
Allen, George R., Jr., Poletto, Remers, Weiss, and Webb. 

3,206,470. 
Allen, George R., Jr., Remers, and Weiss. 3,226,399. 
Allen, William, and Gerard. 3.211,665. 
Arlt. Herbert G., Jr. 3.165,518. 

Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., Fitchett. and Markley. 3.201,398. 
Arthen, Prank J., Coleman, and Hardy. 3,208,865. 
Atwood, Wesley W. 3,217.943. 
Bambury, Ronald E., and Sewierski. 3,'213,095. 
Benjamin, Lawrence E. 3,198,832. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 3,167,546. 
Bikales, Norbert M. 3,211,718. 
Bikales, Norbert M. 3 211.771. 
Bikales, Norbert M. 3,211,777. 
Bikales, Norbert M. 3,226,416. 
Bikales, Norbert M. 3,226,417. 
Bikales, Norbert M., and Booth. 3,223,238. 
Bitha, Panayota, and Rigler. 3,226,434. 
Bohonos, Nestor, Dann, Hausmann, Zblnovsky, and 

Backus. 3,219,530. 
Bonvicino, Guido E., Hardy, Jr., and Yogodzinskl. 3,215,- 

692. 
Boyle, Richard J., and Millonis. 3,213,508. 
Boyle. Richard J., and Millonis. 3,214,436. 
Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,211,764. 
Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,213,042. 
Buell, Bennett G. 3,167,565. 
Buell, Bennett G. 3.183,231. 
Buell, Bennett G., and Long. 3,211,733. 
Buell, Bennett G.. and Long. 3,222.371. 
Cacchillo. Anthony F., Leeson, and Lowery. 3,180,797. 
Cannon, Donald S. 3,172,804. 
Cannon, Donald S., and Addor. 3,183,148. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Cekleniak. 
3,189,522. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Gordon. 3,185,- 

715. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Riccardi. 3,185,- 
683. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Littell. and Bernstein. 3,173,931. 
Castellion, George A. 3.211,517. 

Cerreta, John J. 3,212.898. 

Chen. Catherine S. H., Hosterman, and Stamm. 3,218,117. 

Chomltz, Nicholas. 3,172,878. 

Chomitz, Nicholas. 3,213,038. 

Chomltz, Nicholas. 3.215.639. 

Chomltz, Nicholas, and Cullo. 3,210,294. 

Chopoorian, John A. 3.214.283. 

Clarke, Ralph E., and Hawkins. 3,210,258. 

Coleman, Denis. 3,222.118. 

Coleman, Ralph A. 3,200.086. 

Coleman, Ralph A., and Milionis. 3.211,696. 

Cosulich, Donna B., Patrick, and Williams. 3,214,439. 

Cosulich, Donna B.. Patrick, and Williams. 3.214,440. 

Cosway, Harry F., Giddings, and Malley. 3,207,580. 

Cowen, Frank M., and Bellis. 3,225,074. 

Cummings, John R., and Hoffmann. 3,198,705. 

Custred, U. K., and Albritton. 3,207,305. 

Dammiccl, James. 3,179.486. 

Dauterman, Walter, and O'Brien. 3,225,044. 

Deets, Marjorie L. 3,175,003. 

D'Errico. Michael J., and Fetter. 3.214.622. 

Detoro, Frederic E., and Kraft. 3,206,439. 

Dugliss, Charles H., and Laube. 3,207,816. 

Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,201,425. 

IPalvey, John J. 3,208,226. 

Fields, Thomas L., Wilkinson, and Kende. 3,167,579. 

Fields, Thomas L., Wilkinson, and Kende. 3,192,250. 

Flynn, Kenneth G. 3,215.645. 

Forbes, Martin, Lindh, and Tomcufcik. 3,213,097. 

Forgacs, Joseph. 3,208,852. 

Forgacs, Joseph. 3,208,853. 

Forster, Warren S. 3,226,247. 

Foster, Harold M. 3,215,717. 

Frazza. Everett J. 3,213.068. 

Frazza, Everett J., and Rapoport. 3,170,948. 

Fremutb. Winfried J. 3,167,677. 

Fujita, Yoshimasa, Shimoda, and Zoda. 3,182,106. 

Gadekar, Shreekrishna M. 3.206,464. 

Giddings, Sydney A. 3,220,987. 

Giddings, Svdney A. 3.226,363. 

Giddings, Sydney A. 3,226,369. 

Glick, Arthur. 3,187,752. 

Gordon, Fred M. 3,218,229. 

Gravson, Martin, Keough, and Rauhut. 3,214,434. 

Grosklos, Rill L. 3,209,027. 

Gross, Frank J. 3,197,314. 

Growich, John A., Jr., and Deduck. Re. 25,840. 

Harvey, Max J. 3,185,573. 

Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,211,727. 

Heller, Milton D., Lenhard, and Bernstein. 3,182,057. 

Heller, Milton D., Lenhard, and Bernstein. 3,182,075. 

Herbes, William F., and Polausky. 3,211,805. 

Hewitt, Redginal I., and Berkelhammer. 3,179,560. 

Hines, Leonard R., and Shirk. 3,192,057. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



29 



American Cvanamid Co. : See — Continued 
Hlavka, Joseph J. 3,219,671. 
HIavka, Joseph J., and Krazlnski. 3,180.889. 
Hoffenberg, David S., and Zaccardo. 3,213,072. 
Hoffman, Pegav P., and Hardy. 3,189,645. 
Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Feldman. 3,197,508. 
Holmlund, Chester E., Feldman, Sax, and Evans. 

3.214,448. 
Howaia, Arthur M. 3,197,526. 
Hunt, Richard H., and Nagy. 3,214,420. 
Inne.s, William B., and Duffy. 3.197.287. 
Innes, William B., and Duffy. 3,207,703. 
Tzzo, Patrick T., and Saflr. 3.166,571. 
Kaizerman, Samuel. 3.201,373. 
Kaizerman, Samuel. 3,212,955. 
Kinstler, Robert C. 3,215,704, 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 3,186,995. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 3,187,009. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 3.211,749. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 3.211,7.'54. 
Klingsberg. Erwin. 3.214.442. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 3,225,062. 
Klingsberg, Erwin, and Lewis. 3,173,907, 
Kocav, Witold R.. Comolli. and McKee. 3,164,650. 
Kolodny, Edwin R, 3,215,680. 
Koral, Jerry N. 3,214,410. ^ ^ ^ ^„^ 

Koral Jerrv X., Bruner. and Daniel. 3,218,280. 
Koral', Jerry N., and Lucas. 3,215,675. 
Lagsdin. Julius B. 3,188.261, 
Leto. Joseph R.. and Olspn. 3,192,191. 
Lewis, Charles E. 3,198,783. 
Linke. William F., and Reynolds. 3.168,802. 
Linke, William F., and Reynolds. 3,212,251. 
Littell, Ruddy, Cantrall, Bernstein, and Gordon. 3,173,- 

932. 
Lovell, James B. 3,197.365. 
Lower, George W. 3,189,435. 
Lundberg. Lennart A. 3.222,421. 
Lundberg, Lennart A., and Updegraff. 3,210,442. 
Luttinger, Lionel B. 3.174,9o6. 
Lutz, Albert W., and Walworth. 3,166,399. 
Lutz;. Albert W.. and Walworth. 3.166.400. 
Madison, Richard K., and Van Loo. 3,185.539. 
Maresh, Charles, and Snndberg. 3,168,378. 
Martino, Joseph P. 3.226,182. 
Matsuda, Ken, and Morin. 3,198,767. 
McCaw, Lowell E.. and McClenachan. 3,189,583. 
MeCormick, Jerry R. D., and Reiehenthal. 3,201,424. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., Sjolander, and Johnson. 3,226,- 
305. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., Winterbottom, and Bitha. 

3.226,435. 
McDermott John R . and Muller. 3,176,713. 

Mever, Walter E., Patrick, and Mowat. 8,226,393. 

Michael, Maiden W., and De Baun. 3,210,266. 

Miller, Bernard, and Long. 3,172.888. 

Miller, Bernard, and O'Leary. 3,183,257. 

Mil'er. Marv L. 3.177.186. 

Miller, Mary L., and Rauhut, 3,198,776. 

Miller, Philip A. 3.190.810. 

Milionis, Jerry P., Coleman, and Arthen. 3.215,759. 

Millson, Henry E., and Dammicci. 3,167,517. 

Millson, Henry E., Glaeser. and Dammicci. 3,179,483. 

Mosby, William L., and Silva. 3,198,795. 

Mosby, William L., and Silva. 3,198,796. 

Mosby, William L., and Silva. 3,223,716. 

Mowat, John H., Patrick, Williams, Cosulich, and Webb. 
3,179,671. 

Moyer, Samuel P. 3,220,551. 

Nadolski, Francis J. 3,222,292. 

Nagv, Daniel E. 3.166.470. 

Nagy, Daniel E. 3,168.519. 

Nakajima, Akira. and Kajitani. 3.192.189. 

Nash. Robert A., and Haeger. 3,219,529, 

Nawakowski, Aleksandra C, and Lundberg. 3,215,553. 

Nelson, Earl W.. Godwin, and Crossley. 3,218,122. 

O'Donnell, David V., and Suen. 3.214.488. 

Osban, William R.. and Lane. 3,199,214. 

Papp, Grace P„ and Buckler. 3.213.093. 

Papp, Grace P., and Buckler. 3,214,457. 

Pare, Philip J. 3,207,765. 

Pare Philip J., and Smolin. 3,218,350. 

Pazar, Charles A., and Wiley. 3,177,820. 

Peters, Grace A., and Schaefer. 3.169,963. 

Petisi, Joseph, and Boothe. 3,226,436. 

Petropoulos, John C, and Megna. 3,211.691. 

Petronoiilos, John C. and Spencer. 3,211.806. 

Pierce, Elliot S., Slowata, and O'Brien. 3,181,966. 

» Pounds, Lewis C. 3,194,725. 
Preston, Peter J. 3,217,787. 
Rabinowitz, Robert. 3,175.998. 
Rabinowitz, Robert. 3,211.782. 
Rabinowitz, Robert. 3.225,106. 
Rauhut, Michael M, 3,206,496. 
Reiter, Ralph H, 3,211,579, 
Reynolds, Walter F., and Sexsmith. 3,212,962. 
Riall, Charles T, 3.202.273. 
Rodgers, John L., and Coleman. 3.218,294. 
Rodgers. John L., and Milionis. 3,169,129. 
Roth, Philip B. 3.197.270. 
Roth, Philip B. 3,207,620. 
Roth. Philip B., and Hallows. 3,173,841. 
Roth, Philip B., and Hallows. 3,181,927. 



and French. 



W., Montgomery, and French. 

W., Montgomery, and French. 

3,223,543. 
3,223,544. 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 
Safir, Sidney R. 3,194,731. 
Saunders, Kenneth W., Montgomery, 

3,167,580. 
Saunders, Kenneth 

3.167,581. 
Saunders, Kenneth 

3,167,582. 
Savina, Anthony R. 
Savina, Anthony R. 

Sax, Karl J., Blank, Holmlund, and Evans. 3,226,404. 
Saxon, Robert. 3,172,869. 
Saxon, Robert. 3,219,616. 
Scanley, Clyde S., and Siegele. 3,172,854. 
Schaefer, Frederic C, and Huffman. 3,225,077. 
Schatib, Robert E., and Weiss. 3,213,084. 
Scotti, Frank, and McClenachan. 3,213,341. 
Sedlak, John A,, Gleckler, and Matsuda, 3,200,159. 
Sedlak, John A., Gleckler, and Matsuda, 3,207,797. 
Seeger, Doris R,, and Tomcufcik. 3,226,377. 
Seeger, Doris R., and Tomcufcik. 3,226,382. 
Sexsmith, David R., and Frazza. 3,168,502. 
Sexsmith, David R., and Frazza. 3,216,979. 
Sharetts, Robert R., and Melchore. 3,215,665. 
Shaw, John T. 3,198,829. 
Shaw, John T. 3,215,693. 

Shaw, John T., Gross, and Van Loo. 3,206,328. 
Sheehan, Gerard M., Lawhorne, and Bragg. 3,178,264. 
Sheers, Edward H.. and Sexsmith. 3,170,951. 
Sherr, Allan E., and Glllham. 3,218,290. 
Siegele, Frederick H. 3,172,474. 
Siegele, Frederick H. 3,197,428. 
Siegele, Frederick H. 3,222,376. 
Sieger, George M., and Barringer. 3,213,092. 
Sieger, George M., Barringer, and Remmers. 3,166,474. 
Siliteri, Pentti K., and Mills. 3,226,304. 
Smolin. Edwin M.. and Matsuda. 3,210,417. 
Song, Benjamin W. R. 3,213,064. 
Spencer, Frank R. 3.211,676. 

Spitzer, Penn F., Jr., and Burgenson. 3,180,870. 
Starker, Lee N., Paul, and Goldman. 3,173,917. 
Suen, Tzeng J., and Rossler. 3.168,500. 
Suen, Tzeng J., and Schiller. 3,171,805. 
Sullivan, Frank A. V. 3.202.630. 
Sullivan. Frank A., and Llndaw. 3,215,703. 
Sydor, Walter J. 3,182,082. 
Terenzi, Joseph F. 3,208,829. 
Thomas, John P., Wilkinson, Redin, and Shepherd. 

3,192,113. 
Van Loo, William J,, Jr. 3,218,119. 
Van Loo, William J., Jr., Lawson, and De Paolo. 3,174,- 

905. 
Van Loo. William J., Jr., and O'Brien. 3,177,093. 
Vltalis, Emil A., and Andrew. 3,206,408. 
Walworth, Bryant L, 3,183,075. 
Walworth, Bryant L., Lutz, and Wood. 3,166,398. 
Walworth, Bryant L., Lutz, and Wood. 3,183,074. 
Wehner. Donald C. 3,212,963. 
Weiss, Martin J., Kissman, and Hoffman. 
Welcher, Richard P, 3.192,231. 
Welcher. Richard P. 3,213,125. 
Welcher, Richard P. 3,218,358, 
Welcher, Richard P. 3,225,103. 
Wilkinson, Raymond G., Fields, and Kende. 
Wilkinson, Raymond G,, and Kende. 3,201,462. 

Wilkinson. Raymond G., and Shepherd. 3,176,040. 
Wood, Irwin B,, Bambury, and Berger. 3,179,559. 

Wood, Irwin B., Pankavich, and Bambury. 3.177.116. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3.196,152. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3,196,172. 

Young, Richard W. 3.210,397. 

Young, Richard W., and Clark. 3,210,242. 
American Design Engineering Corp. : See — 

Lawrence, Harry J, 3,217,590. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Laakniann, Peter. 3.189.8S4. 

Laaltmann, Peter. 3,193,823. 

Whitehead, Harry G. 3,214,734. 
American Drill Bushing Co, : See — 

Armacost, Robert H. 3,190,160. 
American Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Turner, Charles E. 3,219,812. 
American Electronic Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Riebman, Leon. 3,202,920. 
American Electronics, Inc, : See — 

Hohmann, Albert F. 3,178,175. 

Lillenstein, Manfred. 3,168,692. 

Riebman, Leon, and Haimowitz. 3,182,266. 

Thelin, George W. 3,204,478. 
American Encaustic Tiling Co., Inc. : See — 

Schwelker, Malcolm A, 3,177,568. 

Watson, Wayne C. 3,172.525. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bosman. Arnoldus. 3.187,866. 

Bosman, Jan. 3,177,886. 

Busch, Max, and Hey. 3,222,893. 

Corbin. Thomas F., Jr., and Ownbey. 3,206,430. 

De la Bretonlere, Andre B. 3,200,230. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J. 3.167,847. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J. 3,187,496. 

Gonsalves, Victor E.. and Hllferlnk. 3,187,568. 

Guthrie, Roger T. 3,188,369. 



3,196,149. 



3,192,235 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,217,715. 



American Enka Corp. : See — Continued 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3,204,505. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3,206,529. 

Kessler, Jacob C. F. 3,224,987. 

Kloppers, Heimen. 3,188.239. 

Noordenbos, Pieter K. 3,224,695. 

Noordenbos, Pieter K. 3,226,047. 

Paulusma, Pieter. 3,199,943. 

Schippers, Karl H., and Sluijters. 3,206,170. 

Sluijters, Robert. 3,182,965. 

Tiemersma, Heine G. N. 3,199,145. 

Van Assendelft, Leendert. 3,204,398. 

Van Assendelft, Leendert. 3,205,699. 

Van Silfhout, Jan. 3,204,885. 

Wilfert, Gustav. 3,224,991. 
American Envelope Co. : See — 

Hanraban, William J. 3,186,735. 
American Excelsior Corp. : See — 

Hubbard. Warren E. 3,182,696. 
American Factors Associates, Ltd. : See — 

Steele. Clarence R., and Price. 3,226,257. 
American Family Scale Co., Inc. : See — 

Friedrich, Harold O. 3,193,031. 
American Farm Equipment Co. : See — - 

Andersen, Arthur, Jr. 3,181,740. 
American Fastener Corp. : See — • 

De Vellier, William A. 3,177,506. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Hencken, Harold G. 3,164,855. 

Hencken, Harold G. 3,165,471. 

Kenny, Joseph A. 3,174,258. 
American Filtrona Corp. : See — 

Berger, Richard M., and SprouU. 

American Fixture, Inc. : See — 

Schulze, Howard L. 3,224,823. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bearing, Clarence W. 3,216,632. 

Koll, Stanley J. 3,216,602. 

Laurizio, Jeremiah. 3,185,507. 

Myers, Bernard, and Camarero. 3,193,863. 

Pari-sh, Richard L., Jr., and Wheaton. 3,172,573. 

Pentesco, Walter J. 3.184,101. 

Pentesco, Walter J. 3,186,604. 

Pentesco, Walter J. 3,207,356. 

Wheaton, Herbert F. 3,223,279. 
American Foto Patrol Inc. : See — ■ 

Brown, Barry D. 3,172,722. 

Norden, Alexander R. 3,172,592. 

Norden, Alexander R., and Martin. 3,168,856. 
American Foundry & Furnace Co. : See — 

McQuown, Francis G. 3,176,715. 
American Gage & Machine Co. : See — 

Bajars, Eric. 3,181,065. 

Rebeschini. Irvin C. 3.188,383. 

Williams, Stanley J., Krueger, and Peters. 
American Gas Association, Inc. : See — 

Hampel. Thomas E. 3,164,445. 

Weber, Earl J. 3,174,533. 

Weber. Earl J. 3,174,534. 

Weber. Earl J. 3,174,535, 

Whitlow, Eugene P. 3,170,631. 
American Gas Furnace Co. : See — 

Teleshefsky, John, and Korzeb. 3,204,682. 

American Gilsonite Co. : See — 
Morse, Park L. Re. 25,757. 
American Heller Corp. : See — 

Ladendorf, Jack S. 3,191,463. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 
Brown, Archer W. 3,176,854. 
Fox, Robert P. 3.184,006. 
Timberlake, Robert E. 3,192,760. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E., and Dvonch. 3,206.456. 
Alburn, Harvey E., and Grant. 3,196,169. 
Alburn, Harvey E., Grant, and Fletcher. 3,194,802 
Alburn, Harvey E., Grant, and Fletcher. 
Alburn, Harvey E., Grant, and Fletcher. 
Bell, Stanley C. 3,176,009. 
' 3.197,467. 
3,198,789. 
3,205,223. 
J., and Baum. 
E., Eckhardt, 



3,212,668. 
3,196,168. 

3,189,227. 



Humber, Leslie G. 
number, Leslie G. 
Humber, Leslie G. 
Humber, Leslie G. 
Humber, Leslie G. 



American Home Products Corp. : See — Continued 
Gleason, Fred C. 3.170,231. 
Gleason, Fred C. 3,215,251. 
Gleason, Fred C. 3,215,289. 
Gleason, Fred C., and Byrnes. 
Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 
Hobbs, Norman L. 3,207,302, 
Hobbs, Norman L., and Tint. 
Humber, Leslie G. 3,168,563. 

3,168,564. 

3,202,703. 

3,202,712. 
3,210,361. 

3 217 039 
Humber, Leslie G., Myers, and Massiah. 3,202,684. 
Humber, Leslie G., Myers, and Massiah. 3,202.709. 
Langis, Andre L., and Herr. 3,174,975. 
Langis, Andre L., and Stegen. 3,202,674. 
Lefebvre, Yvon. 3,174,968. 
Loeb, Kurt M. 3,177,593. 
McKay, Arthur F., and Baker. 3,222.247. 
Morand, Peter F., and Deghenghi. 3,170,936. 
Osdene, Thomas S. 3,171,836. 
" " ~" " 3,176,016. 

3,177,217. 

3,180,869. 

3,185,688. 

3,207,757. 

and SantilU. 3,180,868. 
Rice, Leonard JI., Freed, and Hertz. 3,202,676. 
Rice, Leonard M., Freed, and Hertz. 3,218,326. 
Rubin, Benjamin A. 3,194,237. 
Russell, Peter B., and Ledig. 3, 
Santilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 
iSantilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 
Santilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 
Smith, Herchel and L. L.. and 
Smith, Leland L. 3,173,915. 
Smith, Leland L., Greenspan, and Foell. 
Smith, Leland L., and Teller. 3,177,206. 
Stein, Larry, and Childress. 3,218,232. 
Sulkowski, Theodore S., and Childress. 3,176,008. 
Tint, Howard, and Ridley. 3,212,670. 
Wei, Peter H.-L. 3,184,448. 
Wei, Peter H.-L. 3,185,680. 
Wendt, Gerhard R., and Ledig. 
' ' and Ledig. 

and Ledig. 

and Ledig. 
O. 3.166.0 



Osdene, Thomas S. 
Osdene, Thomas S. 
Osdene, Thomas S. 
Osdene, Thomas S. 
Osdene, Thomas S. 
Osdene, Thomas S., 



189,625. 

3,192,212. 

3,209,004. 
3,217,001. 
Fisher. 3,189,605. 



3,189,528. 



3.169,137. 
3,180,864. 
3.184,486. 
3,184,488. 

ro. 



3,210,653. 



3,206,455. 
3,213,083. 



Bell, Stanley C. 
Bell, Stanley C. 
Bell, Stanley C. 
Childress, Scott 
Clark, Robert 



3,164,602. 
Hassinen, and 



Stribley. 



3,201.256. 
Clark, Robert E.. Eckhardt, Spence, and Stribley. 3,201,- 

245. 
D.avis. Thomas E. 3.188.727. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,210,387. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,219,672. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,225,072. 
Deghenghi, Romano, and Lefebvre. 3,183,228. 
Deghenghi, Romano, and Marshall. 3,186,987. 
Deghenghi, Romano, and Marshall. 3,197,470. 
Freed, Meier E. 3,164,598. 
Freed. Meier E. 3,171,837. 
Freed, Meier E. 3,176,017. 
Freed. Meier E., and Childress. 3,197.507. 
Freed, Meier E., Rice, and Hertz. 3,190,890. 
Freed, Meier B., Rice, and Hertz. 3,215,691. 



Wendt, Gerhard R., 

Wendt, Gerhard R., 

Wendt, Gerhard R., 

Winthrop. Stanley 

Wolf, Milton, and Flanigan. 3,190,888. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See— 

Staunt, Martin. 3,197,869. 
American Hydrotherm Corp. : See — 

Geiringer, Paul L. 3.202,208. 
American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Goldstein, J.ick M., and Lowv. 3,211,056. 

Hampton, William C. 3,179,499. 

Hampton, William C. 3,186,801. 

Hampton, William C. 3,223,873. 

Heiss, Louis R. 3,175.7.34. 

Howerton, Hugh K., and Bladen. 3,176,623. 

Wasilewski, Joseph C, and Dorman. 3.180,527. 
American-International Aluminum Corp. : See — 

Rose, Frank S., and Van Tuyl. 3,217,095. 
American Library Association, The : See — 

Hassler, Winfield S. 3,211,283. 
American Light Gage Drum Corp. : See — 

Allen, William M. 3.208,624. 
American Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Bruck, John P. 3,209,385. 

Lyon, James E. 3,193,862. 

American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,193.074. 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,208,249. 
American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — 

Anderson, Donald A. 3,225,947. 

Benith, Benedict R. 3,198,050. 

Booher, Jack C, and Larson. 3,176,453. 

Chen, William K.-W. 8,192,148. 

Chen, William K.-W. 3,223,606. 

Chen, William K.-W., 

Chen, William K.-W., 

Chen, William K.-W., 

Clausen, Sigurd. 3,222,969. 

Congelli, Henry C, Hays, Jones, 

Craig, Francis A., and HoUenton. 

Crouch, Alfred E. 3.197.7.S1. 

Crowley, Walter A. 3,208,543. 

Davidson, Robert W. 3,204,581. 

Dearsley, George. 3,224,451. 

Di Giacomo. Joseph D., and Staller. 
3,185,162. 

Domecki. Edward H. 3,217,347. 

Elliott, James D. 3.179,410. 

Ernst, John M. 3,169,766. 

Ernst, John M. 3,178,182. 

Felcheck, Marvin. 3,181,009. 

Feldstein, George. 3,209,887. 

Fiore. Joseph V,, Hooper, Monte, Moshy, and Schmidt. 

Fischer, Alfred O. 3,222,849. 

Foster, Jack V. 3,164,757. 



and Mintz. 3,219,573. 
and Mintz. 3,179,583. 
Mintz, and Smith. 3,223,612. 



and Blewitt. 
3,209,761. 



3,210,078. 



3,170,467. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — Continued 
Fried, George. 3,199,870. 
Gamberinl, Goffredo. 3,173,424. 
Gamberinl, Goffredo. 3,220,163. 
Germino, Felix J., Infantino, Moshy, and Smith. 3,220,- 

731. 
Germino, Felix J., and Moshy. 3,184,335. 
Godfrey, Thomas A. 3,222,967. 
Godfrev, Thomas A., and Gustavson. 3,225,772. 
Gruss, George A., and Vieseas. 3,212,779. 
Gustavson, Sterling T. 3,176,558. 
Gustavson, Sterling T. 3,187,756. 
Gustavson, Sterling T. 3,225,633. 
Gustavson, Sterling T. 3,225,773. 
Hanold, Paul A. 3,187,141. 
Harrison, William J. 3,208,036. 
Hays, Gordon W. 3,180,160. 
Hebble, Keith A. 3,186,713. 
Heinzen, Robert A. 3.164,734. 
Hogg, Stanley T. 3,186,173. 
Hoglund, John B. 3,180,311. 
Hollander, Milton B. 3,212,182. 
Hollenton, Frank. 3,213,589. 
Hollenton. Frank. 3,219,201. 
Holloway, Robert L. 3,169,597. 
Holloway, Robert L. 3,209,848. 
Holloway, Robert L., and Grom. 3,223,572. 
Holloway, Robert L., and Levendoski. 3,185,368. 
Hughes Cecil H. 3,219,553. 
Jensen, Preben W. 3.183,754. 

Johnson, Harry T., Milenkovic, and Walter. 3,212,649. 
Kaye, Anthony J. 3,173,555. 
Kilburn, Robert W., and Gregor. 3,165,415. 
Kohler, Fred. Re. 25,771. 
Kohler, Fred. 3,171,940. 
Kohler, Fred. 3.171,942. 
Kohler, Fred, and Rudd. 3,175,069. 
Krohne, Hans G. 3,197,147. 
Liu, Chien. and McMillin. 3,183,114. 

Logan, Arthur G., Jackson, and Ossenkop. 3,213,726. 
Mahoney, William J. 3,191,060. 
Mahonev, William J. 3,107,762. 
Mahoney, William J. 3,226,698. 
Marasso, Fred D. 3,180,522. 
Marasso, Fred D., and Phillips. 3,180,476. 
Martin, Harold W. 3,187,472. 
Martin. Joseph A. 3,219,844. 

Merritt, Henry B., Geitz, and Nellen. 3,213,858. 
Mintz, Milton S. 3,164.540. 
Moore, Thomas W. 3,223,894. 
Moore, Thomas W. 3,226,626. 
Morris, Jack, and Rudd. 3,209,117. 
Moshy, Raymond J., Germino, and Panzer. 3,188,237. 
Nellen, William J. 3,216,920. 
Oestreicher, Seymour. 3.170.845. 
Pagan, Augustine J. 3,207,881. 
Pedersen, Mathias. 3,182,618. 
3.196,880. 
3,170,114. 
M., and Adaml. 3,219,555. 
3,207,363. 
3,170,110. 



Pinkham, Jesse R. 
Placke, Eugene A. 
Poindexter, Allan 
Pollak, Philip, Jr. 
Pratt, Aloysius W. 



3,212,732. 



3,212,651. 
190,767. 



Quisenberry, Carter E. 3,185,498. 

Rubinowitz, Leo, and Opuszenski. 3,204,619. 

Rudd, Wallace C. 3,209,116. 

Sadofsky, Michael. 3,185,923. 

Sams, David C, and Walsh. 3,212,218. 

Sanders, Milton, and Halpern. 3,169.765. 

Scerbo, Joseph B., and Shaw. 

Schnick, Arthur W. 3,163,924. 

Schon, Charles E. 3,165,106. 

Sicard, Marcel C. 3,225,929. 

Smith, Richard A. 3,169,020. 

Smith, Zeke R. 3,210,453. 

Specht. Ralph B., and Calabretta 

Tomany, James P., and Estey. 3 

Townsend, Ralph. 3,189 894. 

AValte, Fred L. 3,164.938. 

Walters, William T., and Reeme. 3,209,243. 

Wheeler, Henry H., and Parlatore. 3,170,353. 

Williamson, William R. 3,183,174. 

Williamson, William R. 3,186,924. 

Wood, Fenton M. 3,220,248. 

Zang, Joseph A.^ and Cohen. 3,165,460. 

Zllber, Serge. 3,219,896. 

Zuercher, John. 3,190,650 

Zwart, Bernardus M., Jr. 3,219,572. 
American Machine & Research Corp. : See — • 

Zanni. Alexander J. 3,196.749. 
American Maize-Products Co. : See — ■ 

Hay, Julian A. 3,000,012. 

Milloch, Robert L. 3,224,867. 

Powell, Eugene L., and Praizler. 3,202,705. 

Taylor, Gerwin G. 3,169,083. 
American Mfg. Co., Inc., The : See — 

Farris, William A. and T. D. 3,203,670. 

Willis, Grant N. 3,200.675. 

Willis, Grant N. 3,205,916. 

American Manufacturing Co. of Texas : See — 
Lott, John E. 3.171,310. 
Roessler, Charles C. 3,166,960. 
Woodle, Billy T. 3,165,016. 



American Measurement & Control, Inc. : See — 

O'Brien, Donald G. 3,165,676. 
American Metal Climax, Inc. : See — 
Dye, Herbert G. 3,196.948. 
Ernst, Runyon G. 8,177,066. 
Grimes, George R. 3,175,809. 
Hubbard, William C. 3,169,587. 
Hunter, .Joseph L., and Jensen. 3,177,052. 
Muessel, Dan C. 3,181,204. 
Murdock, Robert H. 3,164,354. 
Richter, John H. 3,224,081. 
Semchyshen, Marion. 3,169,860. 
Smith, William A., Downey, Jacobs, Krugman, Buehler, 

and Huillet. 3,211,525. 
Timmons, George A., and Semchyshen. 3,177,076. 
American Metal Products : See — 

Birgbauer, Gordon J., Sr. 3,176,324. 
Eby, Walter F. 3,172,431. 
Heyl, Russell G., Jr. 3,194,530. 
Heyl, Russell G., Jr. 3,215,226. 
Ott, Ernest G. 3,195,929. 
Posh, Raymond C. 3,181,831. 
Posh, Raymond C. 3,206,248. 
Posh, Ra.vmond C. 3,207.549. 
Schneider, Herbert. 3,181,598. 
Schneider, Herbert. 3,188,073. 
Sundberg, Carl W. 3,207,527. 
Thomas, Paul P. 3,164,389. 
Thomas, Paul P. 3,194,614. 
Vogel, Harold A. 3,207,499. 
American Metal Works, Inc. : See — • 
Halstrick, Robert T. 3,177,035. 
Halstrick, Robert T. 3,183,861. 
American Metalcore Systems, Inc. : See — 

Henkels, William K. 3,221,467. 
American Metaseal of Massachusetts, Inc. : See — - 

Palombo, Albert M. 3,197,082. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Douglas, Robert R. 3,220,257. 
American Mine Door Co., The : See — ■ 

Gurney, Glenn D. 3,194,443. 
American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Simon, Andrew. 3,181,047. 
American Motor Co., Inc. : See — 

Browne, Robert J., and Hetz. 3,179,059. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Berry, Wallace S., Zechel, Herbon, Hatch, Keeney, and 

Foley. 3,219,103. 
Cairns, Robert G. 3,218,881. 
Demas, Louis. 3,174,792. 
Demas, Louis. 3,219,139. 
Kishline, Floyd R. 3,219,138. 

Koehler, Raymond V. 3,178,208. 
Lycan, Donald G. 3,210,862. 
Lycan, Donald G. 3,220,117. 
Puidokas, Stanley V. 3,218,885. 

Puidokas, Stanley V. 3,220,524. 

Puidokas, Stanley V., and Latta. 3,220,104. 

Soer, Clifford G. 3,169,026. 

Wilson, William E. 3,212,285. 
American Mushroom Institute, The : See — 

Hughes, Donald H., and Larsen. 3,164,182. 
American Nuclear Corp. : See — 

Wilde, James H., and Graves. 3,180,992. 
American Oil Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Cochran, Thomas L. 3,181,661. 
American Olean Tile Co., Inc. : See — 

Schweiker, Malcolm A. 3.222,845. 

Watson, Wayne C. 3,194,380. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Armbruster, John T. 3,173,986. 

Armington, James E. 3,218,908. 

Brandt, Milo O. 3,225,497. 

Brown, Morden G. 3,164,918. 

Cole, Henry B. 3,211,540. 

Crandon, Harry D. 3,221,083. 

Davis. John K., and Fernald. 3,169,247. 

Fletcher, Robert J., Worth, and Sutherford. 3,205,505. 

Foley, William E., and Wilton. 3,187,173. 

Granitsas, George A. 3,185,555. 

Granitsas, George A. 3,193,364. 

Granitsas, George A. 3,204,326. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3.166,395. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3.196,738. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3,224,851. 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Cole. 3,193,363. 

Hoffman, Donald 0., and Hovey. 3,193,509. 

Hopkins, Ethan C, and Ask. 3,167,418. 

Kaestner, Paul T. 3,218,913. 

Kapany, Narlnder S. 3,187,627. 

Kapany, Narinder S. 3,190,735. 

Koester, Charles J. 3,183,763. 

Merker, William T. 3,190.260. 

Norton, Frederick H. 3,188.188. 

Osterberg, Harold. 3,180,216. 

Phaneuf, Roland A., and Bazinet. 3,198,059. 

Polanyl, Michael L. 3,177,757. 

Prunier, Louis J. 3,195,197. 

Siegmund, Walter P., and Hays. 3,210,597. 

Silverberg. Carl G. 3,220,408. 

Simpson, George R. 3,196,366. 

Simpson, George R. 3,210,688. 

Slack, Cornelius W., Goddu, and Barber. 3,187,469. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



American Optical Co. : See — Continued 

Upton, Lee O. 3,190,738. 

Upton, Lee O. 3,209,641. 

Upton, Lee O. 3,222,152. 

Woodcocli, Richard F. 3,215,029. 

Woodcock, Richard P. 3,216,807. 

Woodcocl5, Richard P. 3,226,589. 

Woodcoclt, Richard P., and Granltsas. 3,195,219. 

Wrlgglesworth, Norman A. 3,222,987. 
American Pacltaging Corp., The : See — 

Watts, Ridley, Jr. 3,198,681. 

Watts, Ridley, Jr. 3,217,462. 
American Paper Tube Co. : See — 

Adams, Samuel P., and Guerin. 3,167,262. 

Guerin, Robert J. and E. H. 3,190,580. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Eisner, Burton D. 3,180,313. 

Rautbord, Clayton L., Newcomb, Sugarman, Eisner, and 
Kent. 3,181,420. 

Sugarman, Meyer L.. Jr. 3,196,831. 
American Pipe & Construction Co. : See — • 

Avdelott, Max M. 3.201.150. 

Hausmann, Delbert A. 3,224,798. 

Hausmann, Delbert A., and Miller. 3,224,797. 

Lee, Edwin J. 3,164.877. 

Lee. Herbert S., and O'Conner. 3,193,901. 

Metil, Ignatius. 3,168,494. 

Silliman, John C, and Huclr. 3,215,169. 
American Planter Co. : See — 

Reed, Theron J. 3,184,036. 
American Plasticraft Co. : See — 

Manetti, Pred P., and Pine. 3,176,200. 
American Plastics Corp. : See — 

Arpin, John W. 3,180,171. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Burg, Anton B., and Wagner. 3,188,345. 

Klebba, Emmitt L. 3,212,850. 

Schmidt, Francis J. 3,207,679. 

Schmidt, Francis J. 3,213,004. 

Stern, David R., and Stewart. 3,173,783. 

Stern, David R., and Stewart. 3,195,304. 

Stern, David R., and Walker. 3,207,581. 

Washburn, Robert M. 3,212,844. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3.1S9.564. 

Washburn, Robert M., Baldwin, and Billig. 3,213,136. 

Woyski, Mark M. 3,167,389. 
American Production Machine Co. : See — 

Cohan, Alvin M. 3,190,463. 
American Products Co. : See — 

Surletta, Zygmunt M. 3,199.163. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3,188.504. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3,223,285. 

Anderson, Maynard E., Chapa, and Polkinghorn. 3,194,- 
074. 

Anderson, Maynard E., Chapa, and Polkinghorn. 3,206,- 
573. 

Anderson, Maynard E., Noakes, and Remick. 3,206,117. 

Anderson, Maynard E., Plasko, Sokoly, and Polkinghorn. 
3,206.159. 

Anderson, Maynard E., and Polkinghorn. 3,213.928. 

Arnold, Alanson J. 3.166,202. 

Becker, Charles E. 3,194,090. 

Bernhard, Richard L. 3,192,735. 

Braun, Eugene R. 3,200,594. 

Chadwick, Abraham B. 3,170,630. 

Chadwick, Abraham B., S.ioden, and Witten. 3,165,092. 

Dixon, Farris E. 3,188,658. 

Doomernik, Cornells. 3.183,014. 

Feibush, Arthur M., and Studley. 3,173,610. 

Fleury, Jack E. 3,168,805. 

Galley, Fred C. 3,180,356. 

Galley, Fred C. 3,180,357. 

Gootherts, Jerome W. 3,166,683. 

Gootherts. Jerome W. 3,200,333. 

Grahl, Darwin R. 3,223,137. 

Grahl, Darwin R. 3,223,807. 

Honsinger, Philip G. 3,190,310. 

Hulett, Henry R. 3,194,966. 

Huston, William D. 3,176.515, 

Huston, William D. 3,177,722. 

Huston, William D. 3,188,420. 

Huston, William D. 3,198,010. 

Huston, William D. 3.210.7")8. 

Huston, William D. 3,213,688. 

Karppinen. Charles E., and Rising. 3,182,910. 

Kogan, Henry W., Wisniewski, and Cialek. 3,194,272. 

Meyer, Harry A., and Langlois. 3,190,076. 

Midyette, Allen L., Jr. 3,183,034. 

Midvette. Allen L.. Jr. 3,191.192. 

Mlk'sch, Russell S., and Corrldan. 3,195,514. 

Miksch, Russell S., and Corridan. 3,222,498. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3,165,894. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3.178,889. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 3,182,149. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 3,214,134. 

Noakes, Thomas E, 3,222,690. 

Noakes, Thomas E., Anderson, and Polkinghorn. 3,223.- 
143. 

Noakes, Thomas E., and Bahranl. 3,182,909. 

Noakes, Thomas E., and Bahrani. 3,194,499. 

Noakes, Thomas E.. and Kogan. 3,166,500. 

Noel, John A. 3,212.106. 

Nolan, John E. 3,166.282. 



American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — Cent. 
Parkison, Richard G. 3.211,172. 
Pierce, Robert E. 3,182,717. 
Plasko, Emil R. 3,180,075. 
Plasko, Emil R., and Anderson. 3,194,931. 
Reid, John G., Jr. 3,213,935. 
Renzi Peter N. 3,217.798. 
Robare, E. Peter. 3,191,189. 
Robertson, John M.. Jr. 3,191,574. 
Shaines, Alfred. 3,172,775. 
Soule. John P. 3,165,148. 
Spackman, Thomas P. 3,194,505. 

Swartz, David P.. Sarasohn, and Duckor. 3.168.718. 
Tillman, Edward S., Jr. 3,212,275. 
White, Douglas F. 3,221,662. 
American Research and Development Co. : See — 
Crovle, Eugene I. 3,199,149. 
Croyle, Eugene I. 3,201,799. 
American Safety Table Co.. Inc. : See — 
Chudner, Joseph. 3,194,198. 
Frankel. Samuel R. 3.191,562. 
Haas, Kenneth C, and Spinrad. 3,186.366. 
Weinkle. Abraham. 3,170,349. 
American-Saint Gobain Corp. : See — 
Glynn, Theodore W. 3,221,460. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 3,17-4,613. 
3,175.745. 
3,183.747. 
3,190,518. 
3.202,302. 
3.222.156. 
3,184,070. 
See 



Insolio, Thomas A. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 
Insolio, Thomas A. 
Pirlot, Edmond A. 
American Saw & Mfg. Co. 



3,216,565. 



Davis, William H., and Boissonnault. 
American Schack Co., Inc., The : See — 

Kuhne, Heinz A., Seehausen, and von Gebhardi. 3,185,- 
210. 

Kuhne, Heinz A., Seehausen, and Von Gebhardi. 3,187,- 
808. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Green, Melvin E., and Derrickson. 3,182,589. 

Saling, Wilmer. 3,187,801. 

Winnan, Russell M., and Majeske. 3,187,371. 

Winnan, Russell M., and Porter. 3,181,596. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware : See — 

Orshansk,v, Ellas, Jr. 3,198,289. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,171,104. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3.199.261. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,203,149. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,218,679. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Black, Warren R. 3.164,431. 

Black, Warren R. '3,174,161. 

Black, Warren R., Henrikson, and Zarzecki. 3,207,099. 

Black, Warren R., and Knapp. 3.217.3.39. 

Black, Warren R., and Zarzecki. 3,177,503. 

Dufendach, William R., and Applegate. 3.223,956. 

Hoven, Alfred C, and Nordmark. 3,173,723. 

Hoven, Alfred C. and Nordmark. 3,182.377. 

Hoven, Alfred C. and Semplonius. 3.194,601. 

Machielse, Jan, Morgan, and Swider. 3,173,708. 

Nordmark, Walter E. 3.211.50'^. 

Nordmark, Walter E, 3.212,816. 

Nordmark, Walter E., and Barecki. 3,206,771. 

Nordmark, Walter E., and Thompson. 3,173,168. 
American Sign & Indicator Corp. : See — 

Holcomb, John E. 3,197,904. 

Sherwin, Richard N. 3.166.742. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baier. 3,199,977. 
American Speedlight Corp. : See — 

Michalski, Maksymilian A. 3,174,076. 
American Sterilizer Co., The : See — 

Beecher, Donald J. 3,173.572. 

Boetcker. Carl H., and Nager. 3,188,079. 

Gidner. Robert R. 3,206,769. 

Jewell, Raymond L., and Lodge. 3,166,767. 

Woodworth, Harmon H., and Newgard. 3.205,620. 
American Sugar Co. : See — 

Boucher, Ravmond M. G. 3.175,299. 

Grosvenor, William M., Jr., and Marcy. 3,194,683. 

Ryan, John D., and Schuhmann. 3,169.888. 

Tippens, Dorr E., Cohen, and Bush. 3,194,682. 
American Tank and Steel Corp. : See— 

Sinex, Gene O. 3,190,057. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler, Richard G. 3,189,557. 
American Technical Machinery Corp. : See — 

Gelardi, Joseph T. 3,191,996. 

Gelardi, Joseph T. 3.221,566. 

Glas, Oswald P. 3,165,362. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Engeman, John C, Fring, and Hartmann. 3,185,773. 

Habighorst, Henrv J. 3.226,088. 

Hess, Bobby L. '3,214,523. 

Middaugh Jack K. 3,179.931. 

Reilly, William M. 3,179,750. 

Scarlett, Reece M. 3,181,062. 
American Thermocatalytic Corp. : See — 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,191,659. 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3.217.701. 

Weiss, Gerhart, and Comely. 3,179,156. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



American Thermostat Corp. : See — 

Levinn, Robert N. 3,174,017. 

Levinn, Robert N. 3,188,431. 

Levinu. Robert N. 3,211,863. 
American Tobacco Co., The : iSee — 

Cunningham, James J. 3,164,248. 

Hager, Virgil D., and Jones. 3,173,861. 

Kelly, James G. 3,210,130. 

Kelly, James G., and Staut. 3,222,110. 

Wray, William E., and Simerson. 3,164,048. 
American Tool Worlcs Co., The : See — 

Ross, Paul A., and Wessels. 3,222,955. 
American Toy and Furniture Co., Inc. : See — 

Rapaport, Gerald M. 3,210,081. 
American Twine & Fabric Corp. : See — 

Quellette, Rene J. 3.204,054. 
American Type Founders Co. Inc. : See — 

Heller, Franz. 3,187,542. 

Sausele, George J. H. 3,183,817. 

West, James A. 3,194,502. 
American Warming & Ventilating, Inc., The : See — 

Johnson, Edward H. 3,165,050. 

Johnson, I':dward H. 3, 172, .347. 

Johnson, Edward H. 3,180,246. 

Johnson. Edward U. 3,191,241. 
American Was Corp. : See — 

Rockland, Louis B. 3,215,385. 
American Zinc Institute, Inc. : See — - 

Gramlich, Charles. 3,166,421. 
American Zinc. Lead and Smelting Co. : See — • 

Eide, Alwin C. 3,198,646. 

Hayes, Dale I. 3,197,048. 
Ameripiastic Co., Inc., The : See — 

Graves, Joel S. 3,209,127. 

Graves, Joel S. 3,211,890. 
Amerline Corp. : See — 

Hultgren, Arnold P., and Tellen. 3,208,585. 
Amerock Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,216,756. 
Ames, Alvin G. Guided projectile game. 3,204,956, 9-7-65, 

CI. 273—1. 
Ames Atomium, Inc. : See — 

McCormick, James B. 3,191,476. 

McCormack, James B. 3,198,713. 

McCormick, James B., and Cousins. 3,204,424. 
Ames, Irving, and R. G. Simmons, to International Business 
Machine Corp. Method and apparatus for depositing films 
of refractory metal oxides and refractory metals. 3,208,- 
873, 9-28-65, CI. 117 — 106. 
Ames Lab-Tek, Inc. : See — 

McCormick, James B. 3,218,896. 

McCormick, James B., and Cousins. 3,212,379. 
Ames. Lloyd L., Jr : See — 

Reisenauer, Andrew E., and Ames. 3,183,059. 
Ames, Millard E., Jr., to Radio Corp. of America. Frequency 
doubler employing two push-pull pulsed internal field effect 
devices. 3.202,840, 8-24-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Ames, Victor H., to Whiting Corp. Sealing means for a 
vacuum gripping device. 3,219,379, 11-23-65, CI. 294 — 64. 
Amesbury, Robert R., to United-Carr Inc. Snap fastener stud 
and method of forming same. 3,217,584, 11-16-65, CI. 
85—80. 
Ametek, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Kenneth A. 3.206.034. 

Anderson, Kenneth A. 3,212,639. 

Anderson, Kenneth A. 3,212,640. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3,165.003. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3.203.013. 

Dalton, John F. 3,209,863. 

Ehlers, Arthur S. 3,205,913. 

Gayring, Wallace F. 3,194,456. 

Giesse, Robert C, and Smith. 3,165,470. 

Godshall, Albert L., and Moore. 3,221,486. 

Gooch, Frederic P. 3,182,802. 

Gooeh, Frederic P. 3,187,997. 

Gruner, Frederick R. 3,167,508. 

Gruner, Frederick R. 3,200,950. 

Gruner, Frederick R. 3,212,302. 

Gruner, Frederick R., Schwegler, and Wolverton. 3,206,- 
267. 

Harland, Philip W. 3,187,572. 

Harland, Philip W. 3,209,595. 

Harland, Philip W., Beer, and Fulmer. 3,209,599. 

HofiE, Harry W., Jr. 3.201,992. 

HofC, Harry W., Jr. 3,205,712. 

Kerman, Robert H., and Ropp. 3,212,771. 

Krynski, John E. 3,200,951. 

McClintock, Ralph M. 3.212,320. 

Norman, George D. 3,206,115. 

Reichstein, Lance E. H. 3,170,388. 

Salinett, George J., and Kagi. 3,216,134. 

Schmaus, Siegfried H. A. 3,182,506. 

Sebok, Albert L. 3,225,422. 

Slndlinger, Norman E. 3,194,343. 

Sindlinger, Norman E. 3,194^344. 

Tucker, Vincent W., Gayring, Kaelber, and Kagl. 3,197,- 
897. 

Valentin, Sadl C. 3,213,008. 

Waite, Ralph D., and Zuck. 3,166,941. 

Widigen. Albert F. 3,206,058. 

Windmiller, Harvey K 3,167,311. 

Wolverton, Kenneth H. 3,187,524. 

757-254— P 3 



3,185,729. 
3,169,603, 



2-16-65, CI. 



dispensing mechanism. 



Amey, Harry B., Jr. : See — 

Mazelsky, Bernard, and Amey. 3,224,26o. 
Amiard, Gaston : See — 

GofRnet, Bernard, and Amiard. 
Amic, John J., Sr. Access ladder. 

182—78. 
Amic, John J., Sr. Foil plate 
3,191,804, 6-29-65, CI. 221—213. 
Amici, Alba M., M. L. Bianchi, R. Modelli, C. Spalla, A. Dl 
Marco, and M. Gaetani. 16a-hydroxy-steroids. 3,188,325, 
6-8-65, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Amici, Alba M., A. Minghetti, C. Spalla, and A. Tonolo, to 
Societa Farmaceutici Italia. Process for preparing lysergic 
acid. 3,201,326, 8-17-65, CI. 195—81. 
Amidon, Roger W., and T. H. Newby, to United States Rub- 
ber Co. Inhibitors of premature gelation in polyester resins. 
3.188,363, 6-8-65, CI. 260 — 863. 
Amiet, Bernard, P. Langella, and C. Sentenac, to Yardney In- 
ternational Corp. Deferred-action battery. 3,177,098, 4-6- 
65, CI. 136 — 90. 
Amiet, Bernard, P. Langella, and C. Sentenac, to Yardney 
International Corp. Deferred-action battery. 3,222,225, 
12-7-65, CI. 136 — 90. 
Amiet, Bernard P. L., to Yardney International Corp. Elec- 
tric battery and activation device therefor. 3,173,811, 
3-16-65, CI. 136 — 90. 
Amir, Emanuel M., and W. R. Edwards, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Separation of C aromatic hydrocarbons. 
3,220,933, 11-30-65, CI. 202 — 39.5. 
Amity Leather Products Co. : See — 

Rolfs, Thomas J. 3,214,853. 
Amlie, Thomas S., and E. J. Donaldson, to United States of 
America, Navy. Two axis rate gyro. 3,176,523, 4-6-65, CI. 
74—5.6. 
Amlinger, Phllipp R., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Tun- 
able phase shift oscillator with variable R.C. filter. 3,183,- 
453, 5-11-65, CI. 331 — 108. 
Amman, Jurg : See — 

Hindermann, Peter, Kolliker, Amman, and Pugln. 3,226,- 
176. 
Ammann, Alfred : See — 

Gottlieb, David, and Ammann. 3,188,272. 
Ammann, Ernst, to Arthur Schmid. Pipe hanger. 3,218,011, 

11-16-65, CI. 248—62. 
Ammann, Jtirg, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Metal-containing reac- 
tive phenylazonapthylaminophenyleneaminopolyhalogen- 
atedpyrimidyl dyestuffs. 3,218,308, 11-16-65, CI. 260 — 146. 
Ammco Tools, Inc. : See — 

Kushmuk, Walter P. 3,185,002. 

and Sanders, 
and Sanders. 
See — 
E., Koskos, 



3,204,465. 
3,216,151. 



and Ammenheuser. 



Kushmuk, Walter P., 
Kushmuk, Walter P., 
Ammenheuser, John W. : 
Manfredi, Robert 
3.200,283. 
Ammerman, Charles R. : See — 

Larchuk, Daniel, and Ammerman. 3,177.366. 
Ammerman, George B., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric 

heating apparatus. 3,171,946, 3-2-65, CI. 219 — 404. 
Ammerman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Range top 

heater assembly. 3,174,028, 3-16-65, CI. 219—455. 
Ammerman, John M., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnet 

holder. 3,179,857, 4-20-65, Cl. 317 — 158. 
Ammerman, John M., to Radio Corp. of America. Mount for 
deflection yoke and convergence exciter. 3,201,629, 8-17-65, 

Cl 313 77. 

Ammirati, Elvira N. Emergency button. 3,206,817, 9-21- 

65, Cl. 24 — 90.5. 
Ammo Products, Inc. : See — 

Kvavle, Robert C. 3,204,400. 
Ammon. Johannes H., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Shell and 

tube-type heat exchanger. 3,168,136, 2-2-65, Cl. 165—70. 
Ammon, .Johannes H., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Boiling 
coolant reactor with integral vapor separation and nuclear 
superheat. 3,185,630. 5-25-65, Cl. 176 — 54. 
Ammon, Johannes H., to The Babcock-Wilcox Co. Heat ex- 
changer. 3,187,807, 6-8-65, Cl. 165 — 74. 
Ammon, Milton H., to The Bendix Corp. Miss-distance 

indicator. 3,178,710, 4-13-65, Cl. 343 — 12. 
Ammon. Robert : See — 

Polhemus, James H., and Ammon. 3,219,186. 
Ammon, Robert L. : See — 

Begley, Richard T., Buckman, and Ammon. 3,206,.305. 
France, Leonard L., Lewis, Ammon, and Richardson. 
3,183,085. 
Ammon, William B., to Dynaco Mfg., Inc. Articulated 

vehicle. 3.189,117, 6-1.5-65, Cl. 180—51. 
Ammons, Walter D. Refrigerating apparatus with holdover 

means. 3,181,310, 5-4-65, Cl. 62 — 432. 
Ammundson, La Verne R., % to Great Northern Railway Co. 
Automatic journal box oiler. 3,205,974, 9-14-65, Cl. 184 — 2. 
Amni Spectra, Inc. : See — 

McHenry, Vincent J. 3,176,248. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Storage-diode 
pulse generator employing tuning transmission line for 
altering shape of output pulses. 3,201,612, 8-17-65, Cl. 
307— '88.5. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Electrical cir- 
cuit. 3,201,613, 8-17-65, Cl. 307—885. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Pulse generator 
emploving minority carrier storage diodes for pulse shaping. 
3,209,171, 9-28-65, Cl. 307—88.5. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



of 



Amodel, Juau J., to Radio Corp. of America. Threshold cir- 
cuit employing negative resistance diode and device hav- 
ing particular volt-ampere characteristic. 3,222,542, 12- 
7-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Amodei, Juan J., and J. R. Burns, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Tunnel diode shift register with automatic reset. 3,185,- 
864, o-2.'5-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Amodeo Licio, to Solvay & Cie. Process for preparing sodium 
metaborate solutions. 3,218,120, 11-16-65. CI. 23—59. 

Amon, Maurice E. Attachments for mouthpiece of saxophones 
and like musical instruments. 3,222,974, 12-14-65, CI. 
84—383. , , 

Amori, Josepli A. Suspension and drive mechanism for shaker 
table. 3,214,363, 10-26-65, CI. 209—313. 

Amorosi, Alfred, and J. J. Morabito, to Atomic Power De- 
velopment Associates, Inc. Heat exchanger. Re. 25,808 
6-^22-65, CI. 165—11. 

Amos, Alfred E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Separable hinge. 
3,205,531, 9-14-65, CI. 16—172. ^ ^^_ 

Amos, Alfred E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Container. 3,206,26o, 
9-14-65, CI. 312—208. ^, . . -r, ., 

Amos, Bernard, and J. H. Lofton, to Sylvania Electric Prod- 
ucts Inc. Amplifier output circuit. 3,171,891, 3-2-65, 
CI. 179 — 1. ^ ^ ^ 

Amos, Charles A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Tow 
forwarding apparatus. 3,204,295, 9-7-65, CI. 19—65. 

Amos, Charles A., and D. J. Lovett, to E. I. du Pont de Nem- 
ours and Co. Process and apparatus for treating textile 
materials. 3.181,967, 5-4-65, CI. 117—67. 

Amos, Douglas W.. to Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus and 
sensor. 3,210,710, 10-5-65, CI. 338 — 68. 

Amos, Frederick W., F. T. Wheatley, L. W. Wickens, and 
A W S Mangles, to Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd. Method 
of making turbine blades. 3,196,526, 7-27-65, CI. 
29 — 156.8. 

Amos, James L. : See — „„«,-.,„„ 

■Soderquist, Frederick J., Amos, and Boyce. 3,205,1(9. 

Amos, Lawrence C, to United States of America. Atomic En 
erev Commission. Strontium composition and process ol 
making it. 3,165,475. 1-12-65, CI. 252—301.1. 

Amos-Thompson Corp. : See — 

Kazimier, Julian C. 3,223,280. 

Amoss, John W., and G. P. Rodrigue, Jr., to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Waveguide parametric amplifier employing variable 
reactance device and thin septa iris to resonate fixed re- 
actance of the device. 3,212,018, 10-12-65, CI. 330—4.9. 

Amot Controls Corp. : Sec — 
Fox, Elton B. 3,189,277. 

Amour, Alessandro. Fluid actuated servo-control device. 
3,165,981, 1-19-65, CI. 91 — 402. 

Ajnour and Co. : See — 

Einhorn, Clarence M. 3,193,157. 

Kubala, Vladimir J., and Riddlesworth. 3,193,394. 

Ampco Metal, Inc. : See — 

Klement, John P. 3,176,410. 

Anipeg Co., Inc. : See — 

Jespersen, Oliver. 3,183,305. 

Ampex Corp. : See — 

Barger, Theodore W. 3,207,855. 

Barrv, Leonard D. 3,172,961. 

Bohlett, Emil V. 3.168,726. 

Boblett, Emil V. 3,181,172. 

Bounsall, Norman F. 3,179,817. 

Bounsall, Norman F. 3,180,930. 

Brenner, Bernard M. 3,179,752. 

Cheney, Walter J. 3,179.909. 

CheneV, Walter J. 3,199,093. 

Chur, Sung P. 3,187,199. 

Cochran, Donald J. 3,225,218. 

Drapkin, Paul E. 3,222,459. 

Dunne. Peter F. .3.200.340. 

Ehret, Robert J. 3,185,933. 

Eldridge Donald F. 3,188,399. 

Fletcher, Martin W. 3,164,774. 

Flowers, Dervin L. 3,200.007. 

Grace. Alan G., and Meyer. 3,196,421. 

Gross, William A. 3,212,829. 

Gruezelak, Norman P., and Wang. 3,180,547. 

Hibbard, Earl R., and Maxey. 3,180,929. 

Hofstad, Rolf B.. and Swyryd. 3,223,929. 

Horstkorta. Donald A. 3.211,842. 

Jensen, Peter W. 3,213,192. 

Jensen. Peter W. 3,225,134. 

King, John W., and Pfost. 3,164,683. 

Kleist, Robert A. 3.185,364. 

Kurth, Harold A. 3,176,895. 

Kurth, Harold A. 3,206,091. 

Lacv. Theodore M.. and Norris. 3,210,992. 

Laridgraf, William C, 3,186,829. 

Landgraf, William C. 3,190,748. 

Licliowskv, Abraham. 3,164.735. 

Licliowskv, Abraham. 3,174,096. 

LichowskT, Abraham. 3,215,918. 

Lichowsky, Abraham. 3,222,587. 

Luckenbach, Ralph R., Natwick. and Swvryd. 3.200,345. 

Machein, Kurt R., and Bounsall. 3,176,067. 

Manlv, William A., Jr. 3.172,776. 

Masterson, Charles S. 3,211.451. 

Maxev, Alexander R. 3,179,870. 

Maxey, Alexander R. 3,185,400. 

Maxev, Alexander R. 3. 189. 289. 

Miller, Jerry W. 3,226,653. 



Ampex Corp. : See — Continued 

Pfost, Robert F. 3,213,205. 

Rosenberg, Milton. 3,212.071. 

Smaller, Philip. 3,171,7.54. 

Smaller, Philip. 3,187,111. 

Southcott, Marvin A., and Lanyon. 3,212,123. 

Sperry. John D. 3,197, 64.3. 

Stein, Irving. 3,202,770. 

Stratton, Boyd L., and Morgan. 3,225,310. 

Stuart-Williams, Raymond, Goda, and Barrus. 3,168,708. 

Svendsen, Gordon D. 3.199.801. 

Thorne. Robert L. 3,211.964. 

Trojak, Emil A. 3,193,782. 

Trojak, Emil A. 3,201,718. 

Trost, Allen J., and Kietz. 3,204,047. 

Updike, Abner G. 3,219,945. 

Vadopalas, Paul. 3,181,125. 

Vilenskv, Michel B. 3,188,400. 

Weisz, Robert S., Zuccaro, and Semeraro. 3,176,277. 

Weisz, Robert S., Zuccaro, and Semeraro. 3,195,116. 

Wheeler, Robert N., and Beumer. 3,171,903. 

Whitelev, James A. 3,212,726. 

Wilcox, Dwight D., Jr. 3,188,615. 

Wilkins, Charles A. 3,184,687. 
.\mpbenol-Borg Electronics Corp. : See — 

Dolbv, Thomas P. 3,163,979. 

Elarde, Vito D. 3,176,381. 

Horton, Russell E. 3,182,270. 

Kohlhagen, Walter. 3,164,421. 

Kohlhageu, Walter. 3,175,110. 
Amphenol Corp. : See — 

Concelman, Carl W. 3,226,515. 
Amphlett, John R. : See — 

O'Shei. William E., and Amphlett. 3,188,913. 
Amplifone Corp. : See — 

Handing, Theodore E. 3,225,259. 
Ampoules, Inc. : See — 

Hurschman, Alfred A. 3,174.655. 
Amrehn, Hermann, to Chemische Werke Huls, A.G. Calibra- 
tor for gamma ray density measuring apparatus including 
sets of absorber plates insertable in the path of radiation. 
3,183,354, 5-11-65, CI. 250 — 71.5. 
Amrein, Edward J., to Everett Piano Co. Piano teaching 

device. 3,165,967, 1-19-65, CI. 84 — 470. 
.Imsbrv, Jlichael G. Concave water ski. 3,173,161, 3-16-65. 

CI. 9"— 310. 
Amsco Industries Inc. : See — 

Becker, James R. 3,202,423. 

Leumi, Dubi. 3.201,876. 

Palumbo. Nunzio J., and Rosenfeld. 3.205,610. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Messmer, Edwin E., and Blain. 3,193,430. 
Amsen, Alfred W. Scouring mesh. 3,195,160, 7-20-65, CI. 

15 — 209. 
Amsler, Clvde R., and B. R. Brastow, to Clary Corp. Gyro- 
scopic instrument. 3.220,265. 11-30-65. CI. 74 — 5.5. 
Amsler Morton Co., a Division of Textron Inc. : See — 

Bernard, Edwin J. 3,224,747. 
Aiusted Industries luc. : See — 

Altherr, Russell G., Silvis, and Zach. 3,220,717. 

Baker, Arthur F. 3,211,112. 

Baker, Arthur F. 3,220,562. 

Baker, Arthur F. 3,220.563. 

Bright, Jerald L. 3,189,960. 

Bushnell, Eldon W. 3,190,403. 

Buvelot. John A. 3,205.979. 

Farekas. Stephen E. 3,220,289. 

Kulieke, Frederick C. 3,216,370. 

Opsahl. Eugene G. 3,169.609. 

Polanin, Walter R., and Simanek. 3,207,271. 

Robertson, Evans. 3,220,583. 

Sakurada, Jim H. 3,217,092. 

Seelig, Albert F.. Jr. 3,179,065. 

.Strom, Charles F. 3.191,292. 

Sylvester, Edmund Q. 3.222,735. 

Tack. Carl E. 3.1SS.979. 

Tack, Carl E. 3,220,357. 

Tack, Carl E., and Seelig. 3,194,181. 

Wills, William T., Jr. 3.224,304. 

Woodburn, James, Jr. 3,210,070. 
Amstein. Edmund H.. to The British Aluminium Co. Ltd. 
Method of making carbide-coated graphite dies and coated 
article. 3,177,084. 4-6-65, CI. 117 — 5.1. 
Amster. Stanley. Device for keeping the dispensing openings 
clear on salt and condiment shakers. 3,197,077, 7-27-65. 
CI. 222—149. 
Amstutz, Arnold E,, to Artisan Electronics Corp. Motor 
driven rotarv electrical stepping switch. 3,177,309, 4-6- 
65, CI. 200—23. 
Amstutz, ]i;dward D. : Sec — 

Richardson .\lfred, Jr., ."imstutz, and Krueger. 3.200.123. 
Amthor, Franklin R., Jr.. J. M. Katzfev, R. E. Kanitz, G. L. 
Schaefer, R. P. Kodet, and F. Haban, to Hamilton Mfg. 
Co. Shelf construction. 3,225,937, 12-28-65, CI. 211— 
148. 
Amthor, Helmut K., and P. B. Doll, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Method of and apparatus for impact molding galvanic cell 
cathodes. 3,198.862, 8-3-65. CI. 264 — 161. 
Amtmann, Rudolf, to August Seuthe Maschinenfabrik. 
Method and apparatus for descaling strip material, espe- 
cially strip iron. 3,209,429, 10-5-65, CI. 29 — 81. 
Amtron Inc. : See — 

Kasper, Frank S. 3 219,899. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Anaconrta Aluminum Co. : See — 

Krause. James N. 3.185,577. 

Krause, James N., and Alilemeyer. 3,18.j.383. 

Krause. James X.. and Ahlemeyer. 3,199,421. 

Lunsford, Abner L. 3,222,898. 

Neal, Han-.v B. 3.212,225. 

Seharre. Edward W. 3,185.578. 

Smith, Addison R.. II. 3.223,896. 
Anaconda American Brass Co. : .see — 

Balir, William T. 3,210,101. 

Somers, John D, 3,191.971. 
Anaconda Co., Tlie : See — 

Clark, Milton \V. 3.169,642. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 

Arnaudin. Edwin H., Jr. 3,182,355. 

Christian. Euccene A., Jr. 3,187,495. 

Corrall, Roy £., and Menasofif. 3,169,360. 

Davie.s. Howard W., and Jore. 3,200,191. 

Ege, Sifrmund. 3.164,670. 

Ege, Sigmund. 3.180,925. 

Ege. Sigmund. 3,191.374. 

Ege, Sismnnd, and Schnur. 3,181,251. 

Feick, (5eorge, III. 3,217,084. 

lafrate. Nelson. Ege, and Schnur. 3,218,207. 

Kothe, Erich W. 3.216,636. 

Lowe, James. 3.187,382. 

Ling, Ting H. 3 202.629. 

Meeske Philip F.. and Hobson. 3,218,004. 

Menasofif, George X. 3,165,616. 

MenasofE. George N., and Haase. 3,186,618. 

IXorev. George W. 3,223,553. 

Olson, John W.. Pechan, and O'Mara. 3,198,877. 

Reynolds, Maurice, Jr. 3,222,721. 

Reynolds. Maurice V., and Perrone. 3,201,827. 

Ruch, James P. 3,202,754. 

3,201,061. 

3,217.094. 

3,219,501. 

Jr. 3.218.187. 



3,220,539, 11-30-65, CI. 



and Hendrickson. 



i 



» 



Volk, Victor F. 

Volk, Victor F. 

Volk, Victor F. 

Wade. Ivan W. 

Walker. James J. 3,217,091. 
Anadex Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Winter, Arthur J. 3,225,215. 
Anagnos, George. Screw conveyor. 

198—213. 
Anagnost, Christ W. : See — 

Padgett, Edward D., Anagnost, 
3.218,470. 
Analytic Systems Co. : See — 

Robinson, Alfred D. 3,166,676. 
Analytical Industries, Inc. : See — 

Rise. William E. 3.217 901. 
Anania, James A., 33% to P. C. Holle ; 33% to O Sass ; 2% 
to V. Flaherty, and 2% to D. M. Flaherty. Spacecraft re- 
entry retarding means. 3,181,824, 5-4-65, CI. 244 — 138. 
Anastasia. Harry G. : See — 

Modrowsky, Fred P., and Anastasia. 3,165,682. 
Anayama, Takeshi : See — 

Tango, Tomokichi, Kobayashi, Anayama, and Miyazawa. 
3.205,430. 

Tango Tomokichi. Kobayashi, Anayama, and Miyazawa. 
3,214,681. 

Tango, Tomokichi, Kobayashi, Anayama, and Mivazawa. 
3,221,243. 
Ancar A.G., Firma : See — 

Breidthardt, Edgar. 3,226,1.34. 
Ancet. Victor M. J., and M. Fayolle, known as Marcel, to 
Brelic International Inc. Weft thread cutting device for 
shuttleless looms. 3.198.216, 8-3-65, CI. 139 — 302. 
Anchor Coupling Co.. Inc. : See — 

Lutlier, Roger R. 3.185.500. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 

Acton, Daniel D., and Foss. 3,215,297. 

Case. John S. 3,195.697. 

Case, John S. 3.195.864. 

Case. John S. 3.195,937, 

Fouse. Frederick Z. and W. H. 3,206,026 

Hart, Alexander W. 3.174 640. 

Heffley, Ernest L.. and Miller. 3.190,258. 

Hollaway, Raymond L.. and Stover. 3,169,355 

Maher, Jerry, Jr. 3,180,068. 

Ochs, Charles S. 3,206.025. 

Ochs. Charles S.. and Runco. 3.195.705. 

Runco. Joseph C, and Hoehn. 3,185,285. 

Shriner, William E., and Runco 3,184,897. 

Stefan, Nicholas. 3.195 696. 
Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. : See — 

Czarnecki, Adolph. 3.184.0.39. 
Ancienne Maison Turquetil, Societe anonyme dite : See — 

Lange, Maurice. 3.194.881. 

Anciens Ateliers Victor Charpentier et Conipagnie : See — 
Poncelet, Jules V. 3,203,207. 

Anciens Etablissements Barbier Benard & Turenne : See — 

Benard, Christian L. G. 3,182,287. 
Anciens Etablissements Goldenberg & Cie : See — 

Durget, Andre. 3,224,202. 
Anciens Etablissements Leon Gaucet : See — 

Gaucet, Jean. 3,216,626. 

Anciens Etablissements Panhard & Levassor, Societe Anonyme 
des : See — 

Panhard, Paul. 3.165.886. 
Panhard, Paul. 3.182,895. 
Panhard, Paul. 3,204,978. 



Ancilewski, Marian K. : See — 

Bolton, Eric, Ancilewski, and Hewitt. 3,172,073. 
Roberts, Cecil P.. Fo^s, and Runco. 3,175.337. 
Ancker-Johnson, Betsy : See — 

Drummond, James E., Johnson, Ancker-Johnson. 3,187,- 
310. 
Ancraft Products Co. : See — 

Nyberg, Ernest W., and Virta. 3.198,164. 
Ancrum, Robert W., and A. W. Evans, to British Titan Prod- 
ucts Co. Ltd. Electrolytic production of titanium tetra- 

halides. 3,203,880, 8-31-65, CI. 204—61. 
Ancrum, Robert W., and A. W. Evans, to British Titan Prod- 
ucts Co. Ltd. Production of metallic halides. 3,203,881, 

8-31-65, CI. 204 — 61. 
Andale Co. : Sec — 

Baechi. Rav M., and Dennehv. 3,218,880. 
McNeal, Daniel R. 3,179,253. 
Andaloro, Russ S. Multiple pen combination. 3,164,906, 

1-12-65, CI. 33 — 41. 
Andeen, Richard E. : See — 

Brown, Richard J., and Andeen. 3,216,676. 
Andelfinger, George : See — 

Simon, Wilbur, and Andelfinger. 3,190,721. 
Andelin, John P., to B-D Laboratories, Inc. Microorganism 

sampling device. 3,203,870, 8-31-65, CI. 195 — 139. 
Andera, Merlin J. : See — 

Harrison, John R., and Andera. 3,180,880. 
Anderau. Walter : See — 

Mory, Rudolf, and Anderau. 3,178,291. 
Anderau, Walter, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic layers suitable 

for the silver dyestuff bleaching method. 3,178.290, 4-13-65, 

CI. 96 — 99. 
Anderau, Walter, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic layers suitable 

for the silver dyestuff bleaching method. 3,203,799, 8-31- 

65, CI. 96—53. 
Anderau, Walter, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic layers. 3,211,- 

556, 10-12-65, CI. 96—99. 
Anderau, Walter, E. J. Koller, and R. Mory. to Ciba Ltd. 

Photographic layers for the silver dyestuff bleaching process. 

3.178,285. 4-13-65. CI. 96 — 73. 
Anderau, Walter, and R. Mory, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic 

layers suitable for the silver dyestuff bleaching process. 

3,210,190, 10-5-65, CI. 96—99. 
Anderberg, Bo I., and S. H. Claesson, to Rockwool Aktie- 

bolaget. Apparatus for curing sleeve-formed pipe-shells. 

3.195,181. 7-20-65, CI. 18—6. 
Anderberg, Bo I., and S. H. Claesson, to Rockwool Aktiebolaget. 

Apparatus for use in producing wound sliells or sleeves. 

3,206,131. 9-14-65, CI. 242—55.1. 
Anderegg, Billy A. : See — 

Field, Henry M., and Anderegg. 3,22.'i,916. 
Anderer, Joseph H., A. P. Da Vinci, and T. F. McHugh, to 

FMC Corp. Method of forming regenerated cellulose fibers. 

3,225,125, 12-21-65, CI. 26-i — 50. 
Anderle, Joseph A. : See — 

Lorentzen, Hans K., Anderle, and Kapeller. 3,170,505. 
Lorentzen, Hans K., Anderle, and Kapeller. 3.1S9.081. 
Lorentzen, Hans K., Neira, and Anderle. 3.169,006. 
Anderle, Joseph A., to Levolor Lorentzen, Inc. Venetian blind 

arrangement. 3,192,991, 7-6-65, CI. 160 — 167. 
Anderlie, Leonard. Ice fishing hole heater. 3,170,458, 2-23- 

65, CI. 1-6—271.3. 
Anders, Archie, to James H. Rhodes & Co. Floor pad holder. 

3.183,.542, 5-18-65, CI. 15—246. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Mechanized cabinet 

type file. Re. 25,919, 11-30-65, CI. 312 — 223. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Conveyor assembly 

for conveyor driven equipment. 3,202,265, 8-24—65, 01. 

198—158. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Shelf unit. 3,216,- 

587, 11-9-65, CI. 211 — 184. 
Anders. Walter G.. and B. W. Woodward, to Sperry Rand 

Corp. Photosensitive ob.iect detecting mechanism. 3,197,- 

646. 7-27-65. CI. 250—222. 
Andersen, Anders, to A/SA. Andersens Staalvarefabrlk. 

Resilient harrow tooth. 3,225,840, 12-28-65, CI. 172 — 70S. 
Andersen, Andrew W. Holder for fish and fishing poles. 

3.177.523, 4-13-65, CI. 17—8. 
Andersen, Arthur, Jr., to American Farm Equipment Co. Crop 

dryers. 3,181,740, 5-4-65, CI. 222 — 503. 
Andersen, Arthur O.. to The Trane Co. Absorption refrigera- 
tion system. 3,178,904, 4-20-65, CI. 62 — 183. 
Andersen, Charles V.. to Continental Capital Corp. ("Conti- 
nental"), and Sierra Capital Co. ("Sierra"). Tape driv- 
ing apparatus. 3.221,963, 12-7-65, CI. 226 — 109. 
Andersen, Clifford W.. to The Wurlitzer Co. Piano action 

spoon. 3.167.993, 2-2-65. CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Keyframe 

arrangement. 3,177,752, 4-1.3-65, CI. S4 — 432. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Sharp key cap. 

3,187,619, 6-8-65, CI. 84 — 137. 
Andersen, Donald L.. to General Mills. Inc. Method of re- 

.iuvenating oil and gas wells. 3,174,929. .3-23-65, CI. 252 — 

8.55. 

Andersen, Edward C. Water ski reel apparatus. 3,178,127, 

4-1.3-65, CI. 242—86.5. 
Andersen, Edward 0., to General Electric Co. Method of 

manufacturing a thermally responsive switch. 3,224,075, 

12-21-65, CI. 29—155.5. 
Andersen, Erik, to Etanfoss ved ing. M. Clausen. Differential 

pressure and manually operated safety switch arrangement. 

3,194,915, 7-13-65, CI. 200 — 83. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Andersen, Erik, to Dant'oss vea ing. M. Clausen. Protection 
system for a driving motor. 3,200,294, 8-10-65, CI. 
317—13. 

Andersen, Gerald R., W. W. Harris, and K. C. Kernen, to 
General Motors Corp. Oscillating diaphragm pump. 
3,205,829, 9-14-65, CI. 103—150. 

Andersen, H. W., Products, Inc. : See — 
Andersen, Ilarold W. 3,189,031. 
Andersen, Harold W. 3,207,133. 

Andersen, Harold W., to H. W. Andersen Products, Inc. 
Gastrointestinal sump tube. 3,189,031, 6-lo-G5, CI. 128 — 
350. 

Andersen, Harold W., to H. W. Andersen Products, Inc. 
Swimming pool heater. 3,207,133, 9-21-65, CI. 122 — 250. 

Andersen, Harry M., and W. K. Johnson, to Monsanto Co. 
'Catalyst compositions comprising aluminum chloride. 
3,225,022, 12-21-65, CI. 2G0 — 94.9. 

Andersen. Holger C, and P. L. Romeo, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc. Process for the hvdrogenolysis of light hydro- 
carbons. 3,180,902, 4-27-65, CI. 260 — 676. 

Andersen, James A. Hydraulic method of mining coal and the 
like. 3,203,736, 8-31-65, CI. 299 — 17. 

Andersen, James H., J. W. Amis, Jr., and M. D. Fuller, to 
Korry Mfg. Co. Self-locking push button switch operating 
device. 3,197,598, 7-27-65, CI. 200 — 107. 

Andersen, James H., and M. D. Fuller, to Korry Mfg. Co. 
Multiunit electric terminal and Indicator panel assembly 
and components. 3,201,786, 8-17-65, CI. 340 — 381. 

Andersen. Johan M., to Duplicon Co., Inc. Nestable industrial 
cart. 3,224,787, 12-21-65, CI. 280—33.99. 

Andersen, John I. Pipe apparatus. 3,208,320, 9-28-65, CI. 
82—71. 

Andersen, Kaj O. Harrow tooth. 3,200,892, 8-17-65, CI. 
172—713. 

Andersen, Raymond C. : See — 

Parlasca, Edwin W., and Andersen. 3,180,662. 

Andersen, Robert K., and G. E. Winslow ; said Winslow assor. 
to said Andersen. Scoring apparatus for remotely scored 
games. 3,216,726, 11-9-65, CI. 273—100. 

Andersen, Roger K., and C. P. Roseman. Locking cylinder. 
3,177,780. 4-1.3-65, CI. 92 — 24. 

Andersen, Stig. Ignition system for Internal combustion en- 
gines. 3,189,009, 6-15-65. CI. 123—41. 

Andersen, Walter, to Chem-Met-Anderson Engineering Co. 
Serrated roller conveyor. 3,173.528, 3-2-65, CI. 193 — 37. 

Andersen, Walter, to Chem-Met-Anderson Engineering Co. 
Method of elimination of settle-blow in making bottles. 
3,171,728, 3-2-65, CI. 65—76. 

Andersen, Walter, to Chem-Met-Anderson Engineering Co. 
Method of making a parison. 3,171,729, 3-2-65, CI. 60— 76. 

Andersen, Walter, to Chem-Met-Anderson Engineering Co. 
Glass bottle parison machine. 3,171,732, 3-2-65, CI. 65 — 
229. 

Anderson, Alan P., and J. W. Richards, to Ford Motor Co. 
Seat belt holder. 3,178,222, 4-13-65, CI. 297—385. 

Anderson, Alan P., and J. W. Richards, to Ford Motor Co. 
Seat belt positioners. 3,178.224, 4-13-65. CI. 297 — 385. 

Anderson, Albert E., and D. E. Newell, to Collins Radio Co. 
Plural circuits selectively gated to common branch by 
diode gates in which diodes are either highly or slightly 
back-biased. 3,167,730, 1-26-65, CI. 334—15. 

Anderson, Albert G., L. F. Perry, and G. L. Congdon, to 
The Meadowbrook Co. Multiple port rotary disc valve. 
3.177,899, 4-1.3-65, CI. 137 — 625.29. 

Anderson, Albert & J. M., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Cobbett, Leonard C. 3,183,335. 
Winkler, Edward D. 3,218,599. 

Anderson, Albert L. : See — 

Haugen, Norman D., and Anderson. 3,213,569. 

Anderson, Alexander E., to The British Ship Research Associ- 
ation. Supercharger for an internal combustion engine. 
3,208,213, 9-28-65, CI. 60 — 13. 

Anderson, Alfred J. : See — 

Hardman, Kenneth V., and Anderson. 3,187,951. 

Anderson, Alvin P., to Shell Oil Co. Lubricating oil process. 
3,224,955, 12-21-65, CI. 208—28. 

Anderson, Andrew W., to Seandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Collating machines. 3,216,173, 11-9-65, CI. 53—60. 

Anderson, Ardis L., and E. Wlik, to Continental Oil Co. Ap- 
paratus for sampling a process stream under vacuum. 
3,209,598. 10-5-65, CI. 73 — 422. 

Anderson, Arne H., and J. E. Wachtel, to Hamilton Mfg. 
Co. Table and bench assembly. 3,191,991, 6-29-65, CI. 
297—159. 

Anderson, Arne H., and J. E. Wachtel. to Hamilton Mfg Co. 
Folding table assembly. 3,212,463, 10-19-65, CI. 108 — 113. 

Anderson, Arnold E., and R. E. Kaptur, to Ford Motor Co. 
Speed responsive fluid released clutch. 3,166,165, 1-19-65, 
CI. 192 — 3.5. 

Anderson, Arnold E., C. C. Bookout, and R. E. Kaptur, to 
Ford Motor Co. Control system for Infinitely variable power 
transmission mechanism. 3,184,913, 5-25—65, CI. 60 — 
19. 

Anderson, Arthur A., to The Specialty Mfg. Co. Grass catch- 
ing attachment for rotary mowers. 3,213,600, 10-26-65, 
CI. 56 — 202. 

Anderson, Arthur F., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Hydro- 
static drive for motor vehicles. 3,177,964, 4-13-65, CI. 
180—66. 

Anderson, Arthur F., to Gar Wood Industries. Inc. Variable 
displacement piston pump. 3,186,352, 6-1-65, CI. 103 — 
162. 



Anderson, Arthur F., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Hydro- 
static drive. 3,199,286, 8-10-05, Cl. 60 — 19. 

Anderson, Arthur L., and E. M. Tritt, to General Motors Corp. 
Transistorized power inverter. 3,221,182, 11-30-65, Cl. 
307 — 88.5. 

Anderson, Arvin D., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Removing 
metal contaminants from silica-based cracking catalysts. 
3,173,882 3-16-65, Cl. 252 — 413. 

Anderson, Arvin D., and R. A. Sanford, to Sinclair Research, 
Inc. Cracking a metal-contaminated residual oil. 3,168,- 
459, 2-2-65, Cl. 208—57. 

Anderson, Arvin D., E. H. Burk, Jr., L. L. Simantel. and R. A. 
Sanford, to Sinclair Research, Inc. Process for the removal 
of nickel, iron, and vanadium from a silica based cracking 
catalyst. 3,168.482, 2-2-65, Cl. 252 — 415. 

Anderson, Arvin D., R. L. Foster, and H. G. Russell, to Sinclair 
Research, Inc. Two stage cracking of residuals. 3,201,341, 
8-17-65, Cl. 208—74. 

Anderson, Axel : See — 

Lofgren, Charles O., and Anderson. 3,222,702. 

Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Corp. Fluid pumping and 
stirring apparatus. 3,179,384, 4-20-65, Cl, 259 — 96. 

Anderson, Beaumont K. Corner square. 3,167,101, 1-26-65, 
Cl. 144 — 2. 

Anderson, Bernard J., to General Electric Co. Rotor assem- 
bly. 3,165,294, 1-12-65, Cl. 253—77. 

Anderson Brass Co. : See — 

Kass, Gerald H. 3,221,773. 

Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Stohlqulst, Roger H. 3,216,175. 
Villemure, Fred W. 3,174.652. 

Anderson, Burton C, and G. R. Morlock, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Preparation of trifluoromethyl fluoro- 
formate and bistrifluoromethvl carbonate. 3,226,418, 
12-28-65, Cl. 260 — 463. 

Anderson, C. Gordon : See — 

Thouvenelle, Beryl E., Stringer, and Anderson. 3,200,- 
977. 

Anderson, Carl M., and J. W. Endress, to Carrier Corp. 
Refrigeration apparatus. 3,210,955, 10-12-65, Cl. 62 — 
117. 

Anderson, Carl P. : See — 

Clark, Clayton H., and Anderson. 3,205,305. 
Kleinschmidt, Edward F., and C. P. and H. A. Anderson, 
Clark, and Sherrick. 3,187,096. 

Anderson, Charles C. Road sweeper. 3,212,118, 10-19-65, 
Cl. 1.5—82. 

Anderson, Charles H. J. : See — 

Rijnders, Johannes, and Anderson. 3,191,019. 
Anderson, Charles M., to W. R. Stamler Corp. Material 

handling apparatus. 3,221,865, 12-7-65, Cl. 198 — 53. 
Anderson, Chester B., to Ford Motor Co. Positive drive 

differential. 3,211,022, 10-12-65, Cl. 74 — 711. 
Anderson, Clarence L. : See — 

Braden, Arthur B., Jr., Kleekamp, Avgun, and Anderson. 
3.175,487. 
Anderson, Clavton & Co. : See — 

Sinclair, Alfred C. and S. W. 3,172,351. 
Sinclair, Stuart W. 3,182,836. 

Anderson, Cleve R., and H. W. Alter, to General Electric Co. 
Irradiated fuel reprocessing. 3,222,124, 12-7-65, Cl. 23 — • 
14.5. 

Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Seat for top 

entry ball valve. 3,184,213, 5-18-65, Cl. 251 — 172. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Plug valve. 

3,184,215, 5-18-65, Cl. 251 — 309. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Integral valve 

and seat unit. 3,223,111, 12-14-65, Cl. 137 — 454.6. 
Anderson. Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Gate valve. 

3,226,078, 12-28-65, Cl. 251—62. 
Anderson, Clifford E., and R. A. Gulick, to ACF Industries, 

Inc. Fire safe ball valve. 3,174,495, 3-23-65, Cl. 137 — 

74. 

Anderson, Clifford E., J. S. Downs, and R. A. Gulick, to 
ACF Industries, Inc. Ball valve with sealing capsule. 
3,192,948, 7-6-65, Cl. 137 — 454.6. 
Anderson, Clifford E.. and W. E. Lowrey, to ACF Industries, 
Inc. Valve seat structure having pressure-actuated seal 
means. 3,215,157, 11-2-65, Cl. 137 — 246. 
Anderson, Clifford R., Jr. : See — 

Butterbaugh, Galen P., and Salsbury. 3,208,305. 
Salsbury, Esley F. 3,197,004. 
Anderson Co., The : See — 

Beatty, Eldon L. 3,184,987. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,180,758. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,195,162. 
Martens. Jack E. 3.164.029. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,178,957. 
Peras, Lucien, and Suisse. 3,224,028. 
Wise, Ralph H. 3,180,757. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3.163,876. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3.163,877. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3,178,751. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3,188,679. 
Anderson, Darrell C. Portable hydraulic wool sacker. 3,211,- 

193, 10-12-65, Cl. 141—73. 
Anderson, David B., to Wood Conversion Co. Panel board 
clip. 3,187,389, 6-8-65, Cl. 20—92. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Anderson, David F. : See — „ ,„„ ^,^ 

Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, and Boniface. 3,199,415. 
Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, and Taylor. 3,166,982. 
Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, and Taylor. 3,170,372. 
Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, Taylor, and King. 3,169,- 
445. 
Anderson, Donald A., to American Motors Corp. Dump hop- 
per. 3,225,947. 12-28-65, CI. 214—302. 
Anderson, Donald E., to The Regents of the University of 

Minnesota. Thin film superconducting solenoids. 3,205,- 

413, 9-7-65, CI. 317 — 158. 
Anderson, Donald E., to The Regents of the University of 

Minnesota. Thin film magnetic energy accumulator. 3,205,- 

461, 9-7-65, CI. 333 — 76. 
Anderson, Donald E., and D. E. Christensen, to Weyerhaeuser 

Co. Pallet. 3,216,376, 11-9-65, CI. 108—56. 
Anderson, Donald F., J. G. Moxness, and D. W. Folske, to 

Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Copying machine. 3,214,- 

584, 10-26-65, CI. 250—65. 
Anderson, Donald J., to Califoi-nia Research Corp. Lactone 

amides in lubricating oils. 3,200,075, 8-10-65, CI. 

252—51.5. 
Anderson, Douglas G., and E. Kaweeki, to Sturdevant Mfg. 

Corp. Sprins actuated starter for engines. 3,164,142, 

1-5-65, CI. 123 — 179. 
Anderson, Duane H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Computing device 

incorporatin? interruptible repeat instruction. 3,168,724, 

2-2-65. CI. 340—172.5. 
Anderson-Dunham, Inc. : See — 

Murphv, Bvnum E. 3,182,730. 
Murphy, Bynum E. 3,213,644. 
Anderson. Earl F. Stringed musical instrument. 3,185,011, 

5-25-65, CI. 84 — 293. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corp. Peach pitter. 3,185,195, 

5-25-65, CI. 146—28. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corn. Fitting method. 3,217,- 

767, 11-16-65, CI. 146 — 238. 
Anderson, Edwin A. Circulating whipstock. 3,174,549, 

3-23-65, CI. 166—117.5. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

Shaw, Truman B. 3,185,762. 
Anderson, Emmett R., and C. W. Hanks, to Stauffer Chemical 

Co. Apparatus for projecting an electron beam along a 

curved path having variable impedance. 3,204,096, 8-31- 

65, CI. 250—49.5. 
Anderson, Erik A., to Electrolux, Aktiebolaget. Collapsible 

manipulating handle for floor treating machine. 3,203,707, 

8-31-65, CI. 280 — 47.37. 
Anderson, Eugene A., to Seovill Mfg. Co. Machine for set- 
ting fasteners upon blanks. 3,225,994, 12-28-65, CI. 227 — 

39. 
Anderson, Eugene J. : See — 

Stuller, Frank G., Gumz, and Anderson. 3,184.034. 

Stuller. Frank G., Gumz, and Anderson. 3,202,263. 

Anderson, Floyd R., to Gardner-Denver Co. Drilling tool 

and method of making the same. 3,190,380, 6-22-65, CI. 

175 — 110. 
Anderson, Frank P., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Solid pro- 

pellant rocket motor having reverse thrust generating 

mean.«. 3.196,610. 7-27-65, Cl. 60 — 35.54. 
Anderson, Fred A. : See — 

Jacobson. Alden H., and Anderson. 3,220,286. 
Anderson, Fred N., and W. L. Cherry, to Cherry Electrical 

Products Corp, Crossbar slide selector switch with a 

current conducting means. 3,205,319, 9-7-65, Cl. 200 — 

16. 
Anderson, Fred W. : See — 

Anderson, H. W., Larkin, and Clark. 3,178,864. 
Anderson, Frohman. Pneumatic tire having drive means 

contained within. 3.205.962. 9-14-65, Cl. ISO — 10. 
Anderson, Geoffrey B., to Charles Pitt (Barton Stacey) Ltd. 

Road vehicles. 3,198.364, 8-.3-65, Cl. 214 — 505. 
Anderson, George A. M., to The King Co. Air curtain ap- 
paratus. 3.215.058, 11-2-65, Cl. 98 — 36. 
Anderson, George B. : See — 

Miller, William R., Anderson, and Bleck. 3,165,814. 
Anderson, George B.. and W. R. INIiller, to Consolidated 

Machine Tool Division of Farrel-Birmingham Co., Inc. 

Axle lathe. 3,177,743. 4-1.3-05, Cl. 82 — 8. 
Anderson, George C, to Nortli American Aviation. Inc. Fre- 
quency regulator. 3.164,769. 1-5-65, CI. 322 — 32. 
Anderson, George C, to Otis E'evator Co. Rail positioning 

and fastening device. 3.199 642. 8-10-65, Cl. 189 — 36. 
Anderson, George C. Container with valve operated nozzle. 

3,221,943, 12-7-65, CI. 222 — 183. 
Anderson, George W. Inflating means for life saving de- 
vices. 3.198,384, 8-3-65, C1.222— 5. 
Anderson, Gerald R. • .S'ee — 

Hiekey, Frank D., Hirahara, and Anderson. 3,192,974. 
Anderison, Gerald R.. and S. H. Creed, to FMC Corp. Fruit 

stemming, coring and splitting machine. 3,199,558, 8-10-65, 

Cl. 146—52. 
Anderson, Gerald V., to North American Aviation, Inc. 

Welded structure and method for making same. 3,185,815, 

5-25-65, Cl. 219—137. 
Anderson. Glenn L. Paper sack. 3,212,697, 10-19-65, Cl. 

229—57. 
Anderson, Gordon D. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,218,479. 
Anderson, Gordon R., to Desalination Plants (Developers of 

Zarchln Process) Ltd. System and method for deriving 

potable water. 3,175,372, 3-30-65, Cl. 62—123. 



Sliding 
9-7-65, 



Engineering Corp. 
3,219,398, 11-23- 



Welding ap- 



Anderson, Gordon R., Jr., to Howard Industries, Inc. Meth- 
od of assembling an electric motor. 3,209,434, 10-5-65, 
Cl. 29—155.5. 

Anderson, Greenwood & Co. : See — 

Weise, Irvin B.. and Greenwood. 3,211,174. 

Anderson, Gunnar E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Ground- 
ing wiring device. 3,173,731, 3-16-65, Cl. 339 — 14. 

Anderson, Gustaf A. Inflating device for flotation gear. 
3,221,932, J 2-7-65, Cl. 222 — 5. 

Anderson, Harold W., deceased ; (by F. W. Anderson and Mas- 
sachusetts Institute of Technology, legal representatives), 
C. R. Larkin, and W. L. Clark, to United States of America, 
Navy. Preparation of glass cells containing helium of 
high purity. 3,178,864, 4-20-65, Cl. 53 — 22. 

Anderson, Henry J., and R. J, Shartran, to The Gleason 
Works. Work handling mechanism. 3,169,446, 2-^16-65, 
Cl. 90—1. 

Anderson, Herbert L. Thickness measurement using alpha 
particles. 3,193,680, 7-6-65, Cl. 250 — 83.3. 

Anderson, Herbert R., to Tri-Wall Containers, Inc. Steel 
rule die cutter for cutting crushable materials. 3,186,283, 
6-1-65, Cl. 83 — 623. 

Anderson, Herbert R., to Tri-Wall Containers, Inc. Corru- 
gated carton having crush-relieved flaps. 3,199,763, 8-10-65, 
Cl. 229 — 37. 

Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rubber 
products resistant to radiation damage. 3,175,992, 3-30- 
65, Cl. 260 — 45.7. 

Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Boron 
nitride-alkali metal compounds as polymerization catalyst. 
3,214,418, 10-26-65, Cl. 260 — 94.2. 

Anderson, Hilding A. : See — 

Kleinschmidt, Edward F., and C. P. and H. A. Anderson, 
Clark, and Sherrick. 3,187,096. 

Anderson, Hilding A., and C. H. Clark, to SCM Corp. 
switch devices for coding apparatus. 3,205,317, 
Cl. 200—5. 

Anderson, Howard A. : See — 

Lindberg, Carl A., and Anderson. 3,184,778. 
Smith, Raymond A., and Anderson. 3,169,520. 

Anderson, Howard A., to United States Steel Corp. Metal can 
end. 3,197,059 7-27-65. Cl. 220 — 24. 

Anderson, Howard A., and R. W. Herring. Device for lifting 
bed patients. 3,224,016, 12-21-65, Cl. 5—327. 

Anderson, Howard W., to The Kaydon Engineering Corp, 
Recirculating spline bearing. 3,210,136, 10-5-65, Cl. 308 — 
6. 

Anderson, Howard W., to The Kaydon 
Articulated roller bearing construction. 
65, Cl. 308 — 6. 

Anderson, Hubert J., to Automatic Welding Co. 
paratus. 3,182,177, 5-4-65, Cl. 219 — 125. 

Anderson, Hubert J., to Automatic Welding Co. Portable 
welding apparatus. 3,217,136, 11-9-65, Cl. 219 — 130. 

Anderson, Hugo P., and A. L. Ludwig, to Hastings Mfg. Co. 
Seals for valve stems for internal combustion engines and 
the like. 3,171,659, 3-2-65, Cl. 277—33. 

Anderson, James A., and P. J. Erpenbeck, to Breneman 
Hartshorn Inc. Pin end plug for metal window shade 
roller. 3.195.618, 7-20-65, Cl. 160—323. 

Anderson, James D., and E. L. Cheh, to Burndy Corp. Con- 
nector carry block and connectors. 3,217,872, 11-16^65, 
Cl. 206—65. 

Anderson, James E., to Jackson Vibrators, Inc. Tamping ma- 
chine drive. 3,203,3.59, 8-31-65, Cl. 105 — 27. 

Anderson, James H., to Borg-Warner Corp. Means for fixing 
wheels on shafts. 3,165,342, 1-12-65, Cl. 287—52. 

Anderson, James P. : See — 

Angstadt, John W., Ehlert, and Anderson. 3,208,506. 

Anderson, John A. : See — 

Van Auwelaer, Albert J., and Anderson. 3,174,635. 
Wiemann, Edward R., and Anderson. 3,215,282. 

Anderson, John A., to Grove Valve and Regulator Co. Re- 
silient seal members of elongated cross section for fluid- 
flow control valves. 3,198,483, 8-3-65, Cl. 251—327. 

Anderson, John B. : See — 

Houston, William L., Jr., and Anderson. 3,192.286. 

Anderson, John E., to Union Carbide Corp. Method for 
generating an arc. 3,200,233, 8-10-65, Cl. 219 — 74. 

Anderson, John E., and N. W. Franke, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Process for carboxylation of iso-olefins. 
3,167,585, 1-26-65, CI. 260—533. 

Anderson, John G., to General Electric Co. Electric power 
transmission .system. 3 211,914, 10-12-65, Cl. 307 — 3. 

Anderson, John H., and W. K. Priese, to Hills-McCanna Co. 
Ball valve having offset through passage. 3,168 279, 2-2- 
65, Cl. 251—181. 

Anderson, John J., to S. C. Johnson & Son, Inc. Aerosol 
valve with means to lock same in the open position. 3,187,- 
963, 6-8-65, Cl. 222—394. 

Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Superconductive circuits. 3,179,925, 4-20-65, Cl. 340^ 
173.1 

Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Superconductive transmission line circuits. 3,191,056, 
6-22-65, Cl. 307—88.5. 

Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp 
Random or associative access memory. 3,197,653, 7-27-65 
Cl. 307—88.5. 

Anderson, John L., to International Business Machines Corp 
Low cost autotransformer. 3,202,949, 8-24-05, Cl. 336- 
149. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Anderson, John L. Hoist control mechanism. 3,203,671, 

8-31-65. CI. 254—141. 
Anderson, John L., to Cleanometer Corp. Radioactive process 

for detection of surface contamination. 3,215,839, 11-2-65, 

CI. 250—106. 
Anderson, John L., and K. L. Berry, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Fluorobutadienes, fluorobutadiene poly- 
mers, and preparation of the same. 3,218,303, 11-16-65, 

CI. 260 — 82.1. 
Anderson, John M. : See — 

Glatz. Charles E„ and Anderson. 3,170,048. 
Anderson, John M. Adjustable cable straps. 3,176,945, 4—6- 

05, CI. 248—71. 
.Anderson, John P., and R K. Van Ausdal, to The Bendix 

Corp. Servo valve feedback system. 3,218,936, 11-23-65, 

CI. 91—365. 
Anderson, John R. Electronic tuner for musical instruments. 

3,180,199, 4-27-65, CI. 84—454. 
.Anderson, John R. Unijunction transistor oscillator circuit. 

3,202,937, 8-24-65, CI. 331 — 111. 
Anderson, John R., and G. S. Somekh, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Separation of aromatic hydrocarbons from nonaromatic 

hydrocarbons. 3,186,937, 6-1-65, CI. 208 — 314. 
Anderson, John W. : See — 

W., Thomseu, Porter, and Anderson. 



W., Thomsen, Porter, and Anderson. 



Ametek, 
means. 



Inc. Filter. 3,206,034, 



Inc. Filter leaf having 
3,212,640, 10-19-65, CI. 



3,210,768. 



Hess, Robert 

3,212,932. 
Hess, Robert 
3.212.933. 
Anderson, Joseph J. : See — 

Morrison. Heber J., and Anderson. 3,210,684. 
Anderson, Joseph W. Exercise device with treadable base. 

3,218,065, 11-10-65, CI. 272—57. 
Anderson, Karl A., to Controls Co. of America. Loading ap- 
paratus for molds. 3,173,171, 3-16-65, CI. 18 — 5. 
Anderson, Karl R., and R. S. Fischer. Electric water heat- 
ing and storage device. 3,189,725, 6-15-65, CI. 219 — 293. 
Anderson, Kav O. : See — 

Hodnefleld, Olaus T. 3,201,265. 
Anderson, Kelvin G., to W. R. Grace & Co. Method for 

transporting dielectric material. 3,198,409, 8-3-65, CI. 

226 — 1. 
Anderson, Kelvin G., and P. P. Spolsino, to W. R. Grace & 

Co. Dispensing apparatus for wax-impregnated material. 

3,165,958, 1-19-05, CI. 8.3—170, 
Anderson, Kenneth A., to Ametek, 

9-14-65, CI. 210—347. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., to Ametek, Inc. Filter. 3,212,639, 

10-19-65, CI. 210—104. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., to 

internal heat exchange 

210—185. 
Anderson, Kermit R. : See — 

Hudock, Edward, and Anderson, 
Anderson, Lawrence A., to Eastman Kodak Co. Dry. vitamin- 
active product aud process for preparing same. 3,184,385, 

5-18-65, CI. 167—81. 
Anderson, Lawrence C. : See — 

Buchholz, Arnold R., and Anderson. 3,196,257. 
Anderson, Lloyd D., to United States of America, Navy. Elec- 
trical sound simulator. 3,181,138, 4-27-65, CI. 340—384. 
Anderson, Lloyd E., to Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. 

Elevated tank support. 3,219,224, 11-23-65, CI. 220 — 1. 
Anderson, Lloyd E., Sr., to Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. 

Method of making a welded joint. 3,182,179, 5-4-65, CI. 

219—137. 
Anderson, Louis C. Jr., and A. A. Hagstrom, to Teletype Corp. 

Printing telegraph keyboard. 3,171,890, 3-2-65, CI. 178 — 

25. 
Anderson, Louis M., to AUis Chalmers Mfg. Co. Head control 

for particle counter. 3,220,777, 11-30-65, CI. 302 — 14 
Anderson, Louis W. Plastic well screen point. 3,168,924, 

2-9-65, CI. 175—314. 
Anderson Machine & Tool Works, Inc. : See — 
Eidson, James M. 3,165,9.59. 
Fisher, Richard A. 3,210,906. 
Anderson, Malcolm G., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 

Tire bead grommet and method of making same. 3,170,- 

662, 2-23-65, CI. 245 — 1.5. 
Anderson, Malcolm G., and J. S. Hawkes, to The Goodyear 

Tire & Rubber Co. Safety tire and valve therefor. 3,191 - 

654, 6-29-65. CI. 152—341. 
Anderson, Mardis V., and L. P. Valencic, to Collins Radio 

Co. Dual band blade antenna with filtering and matching 

network on blade. 3,210,764, 10-5-65, CI. 343 — 708. 
Anderson, Marvin E., to IIT Research Institute. Magnetic 

transducer. 3,164,682, 1-5-65, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Anderson, Maynard E. : See — 

Noakes, Thomas E., Anderson, and Polkinghorn. 3,223,- 

Plasko, Emil R., and Anderson. 3,194,931. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard San- 
itary Corp. Multi-cycle program timer. 3,188,504, 6-8-65, 
CI. 307—141.4. 

Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Air-controlled liquid dispensing mechanism 
for washing machines. 3,223,285, 12-14-65, CI. 222 — 70. 

Anderson, Maynard E., J. Chapa, and M. W. Polkinghorn, to 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. Thermally- 
operated control means. 3,194,074, 7-13-65, CI. 73 — 363. 

Anderson, Maynard E., T. E. Noakes, and R. B. Remick, to 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. Motor- 
operated valve. 3,206,117, 9-14-65, CI. 236 — 1. 



Anderson, Maynard E., E. R. Plasko, J. Sokoly, and M. W. 
Polkinghorn, to American Radiator & Standard Sanitary 
Corp. Vacuum-operated valve. 3,206,159, 9-14-65, CI. 
251—28. 

Anderson. Maynard E., J. Chapa, and M. W. Polkinghorn, 
to American Radiator & Standard .Sanitary Corp. Thermo- 
magnetic control comprising a thermo-influenced magnetic 
element and a permanent magnet. 3,206,573, 9-14-65, CI. 
200—88. 

Anderson, Maynard E., and M. W. Polkinghorn, to American 
Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. Air conditioner 
damper control. 3,213,928, 10-26-65, CI. 16.5 — 26. 

Anderson, Maynard L. : See — 

Wade, Dennis E., and Anderson. 3,165,461. 

Anderson, Milton D., Jr. : See — 

Fiser, William D., Van Roo, Berry, Anderson, and Korb. 
3,224.681. 

Anderson, Murl H., to Concept Engineering Co., Inc. Ex- 
plosive-operated anchor assembly. 3,207,115, 9-21-65, CI. 
114—206. 

Anderson, Neal S., andC. E. William, to TRW Inc. Signal 
correlation system. 3,212,092, 10-12-65, CI. 343 — 112. 

Anderson, Nelson E., deceased (S. B. Anderson, administra- 
trix), to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Stabilized eddy current 
seam follower. 3,201,562, S-17-65, CI. 219—125. 

Anderson, Nelson E., deceased, by S. B. Anderson, adminis- 
tratrix, to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Two length gap fusion 
spot welding method. 3,213.261, 10-19-65, CI. 219 — 127. 

Anderson, Nelson E., deceased (S. B. Anderson, administra- 
trix), to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Torch carriage. 3,220,- 
629, 11-30-65, CI. 228 — 25. 

Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Necktie holder. 3,204,- 
306, 9-7-65, CI. 24 — 52. 

Anderson, Paul P.. and A. Busemann, to The American Agri- 
cultural Chemical Co. Method of making marshmallow. 
3.206,315, 9-14-65, CI. 99 — 134. 

Anderson, Paul T., and J. B. Ramsey, to Westington Elec- 
tric Corp. Thermal overload relay with reset means. 
3,213,243, 10-19-65, CI. 200 — 122. 

Anderson, Paul Z. : See — 

Margarian, Gerald M., and Anderson. 3,208,403. 

Anderson, Philip A. : See — 

Heidner, Richard C, and Anderson. 3,220,396. 

Anderson, Philip C, to Feed Service Corp. Nutrient compo- 
sitions and process for preparing same. 3,198,635, 8-3—65, 
CI. 99—2. 

Anderson, Philip C, to Feed Service Corp. Animal feeding 
device. 3,200,790, 8-17-65, CI. 119 — 51. 

Anderson, Philip P., Jr., to Arkla Industries Inc. Refrigera- 
tion system. 3,177.930, 4-13-65, CI. 165 — 62. 

Anderson, Quinn S. : See — 

De Bell, Arthur G., Anderson, and Simmons. 3,205,- 
343. 

Anderson, Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. 3,206,915. 

Anderson, Ralph F. Hydraulic measuring apparatus and con- 
trol system. 3,207,367, 9-21-65, CI. 222—18. 

Anderson, Ralph F., to National Lock Co. High chair tray 
catch and swivel assembly. 3,212,814, 10-19-65, CI. 
297—155. 

Anderson, Ralph P. Carton construction. 3,219,257, 11-23- 
65, CI. 229—51. 

Anderson, Ralph P., and L. Strombeck ; said Strombeek assor. 
to said Anderson. Carton filling machine. 3,172,435, 
3-9-65, CI. 141-131. 

Anderson, Ralph F., and L. K. Ploughman, to National Lock 
Co. Counterbalancing lid support. 3,203,575, 8-31-65, CI. 
220—35. 

Anderson, Ralph S., to Sperry Rand Corp. Universal re- 
ceptacle shell coding device. 3,184,707, 5-18-65, CI. 339 — 
186. 

Anderson. Reuben E. : See — 

Murray, Donald A., and Anderson. 3,195,652. 

Anderson, Reynold M. : See — 

Rockwell, Harvey W., and Anderson. 3,206,880. 

Anderson, Richard N., to V. E. Anderson Mfg. Co. Retain- 
ing structure for window sash and counterweights. 
3,172,169, 3-9-65, CI. 20—52. 

Anderson, Richard C. : See — 

Cash, Burns A., and Anderson. 3,179,731. 

Anderson, Richard D., to United States of America, Navy. 
Calibrated infi-ared source, adjustable for spectrum, fre- 
quency, and intensity. 3,211,910, 10-12-65. CI. 250 — 86. 

Anderson, Richard H., to The Robinson Clav Product Co. 
Seal for pipa joints. 3,185,491, 5-25-65, CI. 277—237. 

Anderson, Richard L., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Fast switching diodes. 3,208,887, 9-28-65, CI. 
148—33. 

Anderson, Richard L., J. C. Marinace, and M. J. OR. Ingham, 
to International Business Machines Corp. Vapor deposi- 
tion process to form a retrograde impurity distribution 
p-n junction formation wherein the vapor contains both 
donor and acceptor impurities. 3,190,773, 6-22-65, CI. 
148—175. 

Anderson, Richard M. : See — 

Hart, John A., and Anderson. 3,220,156. 

Anderson, Robert B. Aquatic device. 3,194,206, 7-13-65, 
CI. 115—28. 

Anderson, Robert F. Adjustable brassiere. 3,200,821, 8-17- 
65, CI. 128—492. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Anderson, Robert G. : See — 

Kenveres, Nicholas, and Anderson, 3.192.447. 

Stuart, Frank A., and Anderson. 3,182,024. 

Stuart, Frank A., and Anderson. 3,210.283. 

Stuart, Frank A., Anderson, and Drummond. 3,202,678. 

Anderson, Robert G.. and Y. G. Hendrickson, to Callt'ornia 
Research Corp. Corrosion inhibited lubricants. 3,185,646, 
5-25-65, CI. 252 — 46.7. 

Anderson, Robert G., and Y. G. Hendrickson, to California 
Research Corp. Lubricant composition. 3,185,647, 5-25- 
65, CI. 252 — 46.7. 

Anderson, Robert G., and L. R. Honnen, to California Research 
Corp. Polypiperazinvl succinimides in lubricating oils. 
3.200.076. 8-10-65. Cl'. 252 — 51.2. 

Anderson. Robert H., to Tektronix, Inc. Storage tube and 
electrical readout apparatus and method for such tube. 
3,214,516, 10-26-65, Cl. 178 — 6.8. 

Anderson, Robert H., to Tektronix, Inc. Tube having target 
with store and/or non-store sections. 3,214,631, 10-26- 
65, Cl. 315—12. 

Anderson, Robert I., to Brunswick Corp. Bowling ball accel- 
erating return .system. 3,206.199, 9-14-65, Cl. 273 — 49. 

Anderson, Robert M., and L. A. Demchock, Jr., to General Elec- 
tric Co. Method of making flash lamps. 3,188,162, 6-8-65, Cl. 
316—20. 

Anderson, Robert P., to General Electric Co. Implosion re- 
sistant cathode rav tubes. 3,184,327, 5-18-65, Cl. 117 — 
63. 

Anderson. Robert V. Refrigeration unit having superheated 
gas feedback. 3,214,929, 11-2-65, Cl. 62—117. 

Anderson. Robert W., to Norton Co. Wafering machine. 
3,168.087. 2-2-65, Cl. 12.5 — 16. 

Anderson, Rov H., to Felch-Anderson Co. Fastening device. 
3,187,399, 6-8-65, Cl. 24 — 206. 

Anderson, Roy S. : See — 

Feuer, Henry, and Anderson. 3,213,147. 

Anderson Severa B. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,201,562. 
Anderson, Nelson E. 3,220,629. 
Anderson. Nelson E. and S. B. 3,213,261. 

Anderson, Sidney E., to Deere & Co. Harvesting roll. 3,174,- 
484, 3-23-65, Cl. 130—5. 

Anderson. Stanlev L. : See — 

Nettleton, Donald P.. and Anderson. 3,164.049. 

Anderson, Swan F. and R. F. ; said S. P. Anderson assor. 
of Vi to R. F. Anderson, and % to V. Spencer. Packaging 
apijaratus. 3,206,915, 9-21-65, Cl. 53 — 374. 

Anderson, Tage O., to Consolidated Systems Corp. Digital 
transient analyzer. 3,192,519, 6-29-65. Cl. 340 — 347. 

Anderson, Thomas P., D. C. Trimble, D. H. Storey, and E. B. 
Hoffman, to Haveg Industries, Inc., a wholly-owned sub- 
sidiary of Hercules Powder Co. Insulated nestable con- 
tainer and method of making the same. 3,203,611, 8-31- 
65, Cl. 229—1.5. 

Anderson, Thomas P., and R. Beispel, to Microseal Corp. Film 
record card. 3,220,133, 11-30-65, a. 40 — 1.59. 

Anderson, Thor A., y> to A. J. Scbmedlin, Jr. Pocketed ball 
game with projecting means. 3,166,323, 1-19-65, Cl. 273 — 
119. 

Anderson, Thure. to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Sweeping image mirror camera. 3,174,153, 
3-16-65, Cl. 352—84. 

Anderson, Thure, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Stepped gas bearing. 3,195,963, 7-20-65, 
Cl. 308—9. 

Anderson Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 
Johnson, Arthur F. 3,205,895. 

Anderson, V. E., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderson, Richard N. 3,172,169. 

Anderson, Vern A., G. L. Durney, deceased (by J. L. Durney, 
widow), to Worthington Corp. Adjustable pitch sheave. 
3.214,986, 11-2-65. Cl. 74—230.17. 

Anderson, Vern C, to Western Land Roller Co. Ear corn 
attachment for roller mills. 3,217,765, 11-16-65, Cl. 146— 
71. 

Anderson, Virginia : See — 

Stone, Hester E., and Anderson. 3,167,072. 

Anderson, W. M., Co. : See — 
Witt, Albert L. 3,198,561. 

Anderson, Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. 
[ Electrical musical instrument. 3,190,951, 6-22-65, Cl. 84 — 
" 1.23. 

Anderson, Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. 
Key switch assembly. 3,193,607, 7-6-65, Cl. 84 — 1.04. 

Anderson, Walter J., and C. W. Welsh. Organ stop mecha- 
nism. 3,200,186, 8-10-65, Cl. 84—1.19. 

Anderson, Warren A., to United States of America, Navy. 
Simulation of radar interference. 3,193,606, 7-6-65, Cl. 
35—10.4. 

Anderson, Warren D. Cleat guard. 3,198,160, 8-3-65, Cl. 
114 — 218. 

Anderson, Warren L., to Halliburton Co. Acoustic logging 
system. 3,212,598, 10-19-65, Cl. 181— .5. 

Anderson, Wayne E. Bumper carrier for a two-wheeled ve- 
hicle. 3,225,986, 12-28-65, Cl. 224 — 42.03. 

Anderson, Weston A., to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetic 
resonance method and apparatus. 3,173,084, 3-9-65. 
Cl. 324— .5. 

Anderson, Weston A., to Varian Associates. Apparatus for 
improving the homogeneity of a magnetic field. 3,199,021, 
8-3-65, Cl. 324— .5. 



Anderson, Weston A., 
nance method and 
324 — .5. 

Anderson, Weston A., 
Varian Associates. 



to Varian Associates. Quantum reso- 
apparatus. 3,202,908, 8-24-65, Cl. 



P. A. Nelson, and D. L. Wright, to 
Gyromagnetic resonance method and 

apparatus. 3.173,083. 3-9-65, Cl. 324 — .5. 
Anderson, William. Form structure for concrete foundations 

and the like. 3,171,185, 3-2-65, Cl. 25—131. 
Anderson, William, and G. F. Hargreaves, to Evans Medical 

Ltd. Gastro-intestinal therapeutic. 3,175,942, 3-30-65, 

Cl. 167—55. 
Anderson, William A. : See — 

Vernam, William D., and Anderson. 3,171,760. 
Anderson, William A., and A. W. Demmler, Jr., to Aluminum 

Co. of America. Thermal treatment of aluminum base alloy 

product. 3,219,491, 11-23-65, Cl. 148—11.5. 
Anderson, William A., and A. W. Demmler, Jr., to Aluminum 

Co. of America. Thermal treatment of aluminum base alloy 

product. 3,219,492, 11-23-65, Cl. 148—11.5. 
Anderson, William B. Low-vehicle straddling luggage carry- 
ing trailer. 3,215,448, 11-2-65, Cl. 280 — 400. 
Anderson, William E., and G. C. Schmid, to Beigel Paper 

Corp. Method of making a porous coated product. 3,174,- 

889. 3-23-65. Cl. 156 — 254. 
Anderson, William P., and D. F. Casey, to North American 

Aviation, Inc. Heat exchanger. 3,176,761, 4-6-65, Cl. 

165—81. 
Anderson, William G., to Collins Radio Co. Synthetic rate 

generator. 3,167,697, 1-26-65, Cl. 318—28. 
Anderson, William H. : See — 

Hanson, Roy R., and Braden. 3,189,262. 
Anderson, William H. Camping trailer. 3,177,030, 4-6-65, 

Cl. 296—23. 
Anderson, William R. : See — 

Landsverk, Ole G., and Anderson. 3,200,654. 
Anderson, William S., and R. D. Mullineaux, to Shell Oil Co. 

Lubricants and additives therefor. 3,208,946, 9-28-65, Cl. 

252 — 59. 
Anderson, William S., and J. Boor, Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Lu- 
bricants containing cyclohydrocarbon polymers and method 

of preparing said polymers. 3,223,638, 12-14-65, Cl. 252 — 

59. 
Anderson, Wilmer C, and S. J. Demby, to General Time Corp. 

Low power drain pulse formers. 3,201,593, 8-17-65, Cl. 

307 — 88. 
Anderson, Wilmer C, and M. J. Ingenito, to General Time 

Corp. Digital storage and readout device. 3,214,573, 10- 

26-65, Cl. 235 — 92. 
Anderson, Wilmer C, F. P. Rennie, and M. J. Ingenito, to 

General Time Corp. Temperature compensated magnetic 

oscillator. 3,215,951, 11-2-65, Cl. 331 — 113. 
Anderson, Wright, (South Africa) Ltd. : See — 

Van den Berg, Michael A. 3,190,725. 
Andersson, Bengt I., to Nvbv Bruks Aktiebolag. Method of 

electrolytic metal plating. 3,223,600, 12-14-65, Cl. 204— 

26. 
Andersson, Craig R., to Sun Oil Co. 

current liquid-liquid contacting. 

23—270.5. 
Andersson, Ivar O. : See — 

Lomar, Stig B. S., and Andersson. 3,171,772. 
Andersson, Lars M., to Ab Melka. Method in the manufacture 

of shirts, pajamas and the like of binding them for packing. 

3,180,543, 4-27-65, Cl. 223—71. 
Andersson, Per L. : See — 

Aberth, Oliver G., and Andersson. 3,183,482. 
Andersson, Per L., and O. G. Aberth, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Check digit verifiers. 3,191,009, 6-22-65, Cl. 235 — 153. 
Andreasson, Rudolf W. Reamer with reinforced cooled shank. 

3,199,382, 8-10-65. Cl. 77—72. 
Andreasson, Rudolf W. Fluid cooled reamer with land chan- 
nel. 3,216,107, 11-9-65, Cl. 29—567. 
Andersson. Rune A. Testing device. 3,177,702. 4-13-65, 

Cl. 73 — 40. 
Andersson, Stig G., to Tetra Pak, AB. Method of producing 

sealed and partially filled packages of equal filling degrees. 

3,187,476, 6-8-65, Cl. 53—28. 
Andersson, Sven W. E. : See — 

Osborne, Fred H., Andersson, and Tuttle. 
Andersson, Torsten A., and E. H. Carlsson, to 

Overuns Bruck. Device for controlling plows, 

raultifurrow plows. 3,195,653, 7-20-65, Cl. 
Anderton, Henry : See — 

Powell, Walter N. and A. P., and Anderton. 
Andes, George M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 

Tungsten alloys. 3,184,304, 5-18-65, Cl. 75—134. 
Andex Corp. : See — 

Cirrincione, Vincent W. 3,225,680. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis, Mathew. 3,172,226. 
Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. 

3,172,226, 3-9-65, Cl. 43—19. 
Ando, Sazo, to Kowa Co., Ltd. Single-lens 

3,165,992, 1-19-65, Cl. 95—42. 
Ando, Yoshio : See — 

Fujimura, Tadato, and Ando. 3,177,577. 
Ando, Yoshio, and T. Fujimura, to Japan Atomic Energy Re- 
search Institute. Method of reinforcing graphite articles 

by depositing fused metals. 3,170,058, 2-16-65, Cl. 219 — 

76. 

Andonian, Martin D. Modular Dewar vessel for cryogenic use. 
3,176,473, 4-6-65, Cl. 62—45. 



Apparatus for counter- 
3,164,444, 1-5-65, Cl. 



3,165,321. 
Aktiebolaget 
particularly 
172—449. 



3,177 



,641. 
Co. 



Bait casting apparatus, 
reflex camera. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Andouze, Bernard : See — 

Bapseres, Pierre, de la Brunlere, Andouze, and Nicolaides. 
3 207 793. 
Andrae, Gun'ter, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Method 
of soldering grid wires, in particular to frames of frame 
grids of electric discharge tubes. 3,205,571, 9-14-65, CI. 
29—471.1. 
Andrassy, Stella : See — 

Telkes, Maria, and Andrassy. 3,206,892. 
Andrassv, Stella. Process and apparatus for the separation 
of hydrocarbons from tar sands. 3,208,930, 9-28-65, CI. 

OAQ 11 

Andre, Arlee A., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Culinary mix 
for producing chemically leavened baked goods. 3,170,795, 

2_2.3— 6-5 CI 99 94 

Andre, Arlee A., and ' H. B. Sweringen, to The Procter & 
Gamble Co. Packaged culinary mix for preparing rich 
baked goods. 3,170,796, 2-23-65, CI. 99—94. 
Andre, Claude : See — 

Roc, Guv, and Andre. 3,165,903. 
Andre, Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Electrode 
for electrochemical device. 3,184,340, 5-18-65, CI. 136 — 
78. 
Andre, Jean D. : See — 

Andre, Noble. Re. 25.949. 
Blue, David M., and Andre. 3,175,684. 
Andre-Matlc Machinery Co. : See — 

Conrades, David E. 3,166,190. _ „. „ . 

Andre, Noble, deceased, by J. D. Andre, executrix, to St. Regis 
Paper Co. Carrier for cans. Re. 25,949, 12-14-65, CI. 

Andre, Noble, deceased (by J. D. Andre, executrix), and D. M. 
Blue, to St. Regis Paper Co. Multlbottle package and car- 
rier. 3,175,684, 3-30-65, CI. 206—65. 

Andrea Corp. : See — ^ _ _ „„„ 

Gelberg. William P., and Botti. 3,174,629. 

Andreasen, Christian B., to Air-Shields, Inc. Lung ventilators 
and control mechanism therefor. Re. 25,871, 10-5-65, CI. 
228 29 

Andreasen,' Howard P., to Delavan Mfg. Co., Inc. Acoustic 
transducer with diaphragm clamped by a half-wavelength 
spaced casing support. 3,210,725, 10-5-65, CI. 340— 17. 

Andreassen, Alfred E. O., to Chamberlain Corp. Shelf struc- 
ture. 3,185,315. 5-25-65, CI. 211—153. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W., Sr. Deep-hole drill and reamer. 
3,169.417, 2-16-65, CI. 77—65. „ „ ,„ , ^ 

Andregg, Ernest R.. and L. A. Strommen, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Coin telephone control apparatus. 
3,170.039, 2-16-65, CI. 179—6.3. . t, „ m , 

Andregg, Ernest R., W. Pferd, and R. R. Stokes, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Automatic call transmitter. 
3,189,692, 6-15-65, CI. 179 — 90. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Apparatus for 
production of electrical conductors. 3,201,848, 8-24-65, CI. 
29 — 33. 

Andreoli, Gianni, to Mitralux 
image projectors. 3,185,028, 

Andres, John M., to TRW Inc. 
ing svstem for an optically 
10-12-65, CI. 88—61. 

Andres, John M.,to TRW Inc. Optically pumped gyromag- 
netic apparatus. 3,214,683, 10-26-65, CI. 324— .5. 

Andres, Karlheinz : See. — 

Nischk. Gunther, Bahr. and Andres. 3.19R.190. 

Andres, Louis, and A. Kleiber, to Potasse et Engrais Chimi- 
gues. Process for manufacturing complex fertilizers, par- 
tially soluble in water. 3,177.063, 4-6-65, CI. 71 — 37. 

Andres, Raymond J., and B. Matovich, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Semiconductor device manufacture. 3,211,594, 10-12- 
65, CI. 148—178. 

Andres, Rudolf : See — 

Piala, Ernst J H., and Andres. 3,215,455. 

Andresen, Arthur W. : See — 

Jenks, William R., and Andresen. 3,215,495. 

Andresen, Jack M. : See — 

Sobeck, Eugene E.. and Andresen. 3,182,564. 

Andresen John H., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Inte- 
grated flight instrument system. 3,206,974, 9-21-65, CI. 

73—178. ^ ^ ^. ^ 

~ ' to Astek Instrument Corp. Combined 

indicator. 3,205.708, 9-14-65, CI. 



Establishment. Light and 
5-25-65. CI. 88—24. 

Resonance absorption filter- 
pumped gas cell. 3,211,055, 



Andresen, John H., Jr 
airspeed and mach 
7.3 — 182. 

Andresen, Raymond H. 
Wahl, Edward C. 

Andresen, Raymond H 



: See — 

Sehulz, and Andresen. 
to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co, 



flexible sleeve. 3,179,425, 



3,190,661. 

Rotary seal 
4-20-65, CI. 



employing 

277 — 89. 
Andresen Raymond H., to Gits Bros, Mfg. Co. Rotary seal 

with supporting sleeve. 3,191,945, 6-29-65, CI. 277—65. 
Andresen, Reldar W. : See — 

Thorsen, Thorbjorn L., and Andresen. 3,188,460. 
Andress, Harry J.. Jr. : See — 

Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,192.022. 
Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,192 160. 
Andress, Harry J.. Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Itaconamic acids. 3,173,945, 3-16-65, CI. 

260—501. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Liquid hydrocarbons. 3,199,965, 8-10-65, CI. 

44 — 71. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Salts of tetrahydropyrimidines and N-alkyl 

succinamic acids. 3,205,232, 9-7-65, CI. 260—256.4. 



Andrew, Alfred T. : See — „. „ „ 

Sealey, Alan G., and Andrew. 3,224,872. 

Andrew Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Ernest H., and Voigt. 3,199,061. 
Lamons, Robert P. 3,173,990. 
Munk, Benedikt A. 3,199,108. 
Yang, Richard F. H. 3,178,713. 
Yang, Richard F. H. 3,193,831. 
Yang, Richard F. H. 3,226,722. 

Andrew, Frederick L. : See — 

Vitalis Emil A., and Andrew. 3.206,408. 

Andrew, Harold B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Wave analysis system utilizing time reversal. 3,182,256, 
5-4-65, CI. 324—77. ^ . u . • 

Andrew, Harold B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Orthogonal spectral analysis apparatus for message ware- 
forms. 3,217,251, 11-9-65, CI. 324^77. 

Andrew, Harold G. V-block attachment. 3,218,059, 11-16- 
65, CI. 269—271. . , „,. . , 

Andrew, Herbert F., and D. Buckley, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Metallised azo halopyrimidine dyestuffs. 
3,198,782, 8-3-65, CI. 260-146. , , 

Andrew, Herbert F., and R. Baker, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Metallized disazo and trisazo compounds. 
3,207,746, 9-21-65, CI. 260—146. 

Andrew, Thomas A. Gun perforator and explosive projectile 
therefor. 3,209.650, 10-5-65, CI. 89—1. 

Andrews, Anatol N. Telephone alarm contact protecting de- 
vice. 3,207,849, 9-21-65, CI. 179—5. 

Andrews, Anthony A. Device for mounting and locking fish- 
ing rods and their reeling mechanism. 3,204,362, 9-7-65, 
CI. 43—26. 

Andrews, Bethlehem K., and J. G. Frick, Jr., to United States 
of America, Agriculture. Process of rendering cellulosic 
textiles wrinkle resistant by reacting with bis (N-methylol 
carbamoylethyl) methylamine. 3,167,384, 1-26-65, CI. 
8—116.3. 

Andrews, Bethlehem K., and J. G. Frick, Jr., to United States 
of America, Agriculture. Process of creaseproofing cel- 
lulosic fabrics with tetrakis (N-methylolcarbamoylethyl) 
ethvlenediamine. 3.202,473, 8-24-65, CI. 8—116.3. 

Andrews, Carroll A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Core adder. 3,185,826, 5-25-65, CI. 23.5—175. 

Andrews, Carroll A., W. D. Thoner, R. D. Watson, and C. J. 
Tilton, to International Business Machines Corp. Magnetic 
core transfer matrix. 3,210,734, 10-5-65, CI. 340—172.5. 

Andrews, Clarence G. Bale loader. 3,176,830, 4-6-65, C\. 
198 — 128. 

Andrews, David B., and N. J. Asman, to American Can Co. 
Carton with tear-open end closure. 3,214,079, 10-26-65, 
CI 229 51 

Andrews, Donald E., P. L. Hooper, and C. W. Whaples. to 
Cambridge Wire Cloth Co. Woven wire conveyor belt. 
3,202,387. 8-24-65, CI. 245—6. 

Andrews, Eugene D., D. V. Francis, and D. J. Rode, to 
Koppers Co., Inc. Process for the expandable particles of 
styrene polymer. 3,207,712, 9-21-65, CI. 260—2.5. 

Andrews, Frederick N., and M. Stob, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Anabolic and estrogenic compound and process 
of making. 3,196,019, 7-20-65, CI. 99—2. 

Andrews. George L, Masonry guide line holder. 3,205,582, 
9-14-65. CI. 33 — 85. 

Andrews, George L. Bricklaying guide. 3,206,854, 9-21-65, 
CI. 33—85. 

Andrews, Harland C, and B. W. Thomas, to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Method for manufacture of semiconductor de- 
vices. 3,215,570, 11-2-65. CI. 148—187. 

Andrews, James B., and J. C. Fischer, to St. Regis Paper Co. 
Shipping wrapper. 3,203.618, 8-31-65, CI. 229 — 40. 

Andi-ews, Jess W. : See — 

Harris, Henry L., Jr., and Andrews. 3,217,680. 

Andrews, Maxwell C, to International Business Machines 
Corp. Specimen identification apparatus with means for 
altering stored specimen reference functions. 3,191,149, 
6-22-65, CI. 340 — 146.3. 

Andrews, Maxwell C, to International Business Machines 
Corp. Specimen identification system with adaptive and 
non-adaptive storage comparators. 3,191,150, 0—22-65, CI. 
340—146.3. 

Andrews Paper & Chemical Co. : See — 
Muller, Peter. 3.203.797. 
Muller, Peter. 3,203,798. 
Andrews, Raleigh C. Lock for sliding windows. 3,166,347, 
1-19-65. CI. 292—202. 

.\ndrews Richard A. : See — 

.•Alexander, L. Bruce, and Andrews. 3.218,962. 
Andrews, Robert O. Tree felling and land-clearing attach- 
ment. 3,216,467, 11-9-65, CI. 144 — 34. 

-Andrews, Theodore E., to General Electric Co. Control mech- 
anism for a toaster or similar appliance. 3,202,799, 8-24- 
65. CI. 219—492. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H. : See — 

Dowtv, George H., and Andrews. 3,163,987. 

Dowty, George H., Tinson, Eeles, and Andrews. 3,188,- 

023. 
Thoma, Oswald, and Andrews. 3,200,760. 
Andrews, Thomas D. H., and O. Thoma, to Dowty Hydraulic 
Units Ltd., and Unipat A.G. Rotating wear plate. 3,180,- 
276, 4-27-65, CI. 103—162. 
Andrews, Thomas D. H., and A. C. Walker, to Dowty Tech- 
nical Developments Ltd. Boats, amphibious vehicles and 
other waterborne vessels. 3,198,161, 8-3-65, CI. 115 — 14. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Andrews, William G. Pistol stabilizer. 3,184,877, 5-25-65, 

CI. 42—72, 
Andrews, Zenas B., to United States of America, Navy. Hy- 
draulic cylinder-zero external volumetric change type. 
3.224,751, 12-21-G.-), CI. 207—1. 
Andrews, Zenas B., C. R. Brown, and W. T. Price, to United 
States of America, Navy. Missile launcher shock absorber. 
3,167,294, 1-26-65, CI. 248— 35S. 
Andrewsen. Harry \V.. and C. D. Gordon, to California Re- 
.^earch Corp. Preparation of alkenvl succinic anhydrides. 
3.202,079, S-24-C5, CI. 200 — 346. S. 
Andrey, Pierre : See — 

Grosclaude, Rene, and Andrey. 3.216.176. 
Andrich, Ekkehard, to North American Philips Co., Inc. De- 
vice for the protection of electrical apparatus. 3,187,164, 
6-1-65, CI. 219—504. 
Andricos, Constantine : See — 

Schmidt. Charles J., and Andricos. 3,189,896. 
Andriot, Lawrence J., Jr. : See — 

Quire, Charles E., and Andriot. 3,204,955. 
Andris. Raiiiiuud, to Kienzle Apparte G.m.b.H. Die arrange- 
ment. 3.211.034. 10-12-05. CI. 83 — 137. 
Andriulis, Aytautas. Pressure gage. 3,199,356, 8-10-65, 

CI. 73—399. 
Andrussow, Konstantln : See — 

Nonnenmacher, Helmut, Appl, and Andrussow. 3,210,- 

378. 
Nonnenmacher, Helmut, Appl, Andrussow, and Haug. 
3.167.567. 
Anecki, Josef L., to Lan-Elec Ltd. Shaft mounting arrange- 
ment. 3.167,892, 2-2-65, CI. 51 — 168. 
Aneles Corp. : See — 

Benson, Wilfred Y., and Marsh. 3,176,610. 
Marsh, Lynn W., Jr. 3,187,068. 
Marsh, Lynn W., Jr. 3,189.835. 
Marsh, Lynn W.. Jr. 3,215,985. 
Rosen, Leo. 3,184,847. 
Anello, Louis G.. and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. 



3,185,541, 5-25-65, 



3,178,104. 



Manufacture of fluorine compounds. 
CI. 23—14. 
Anerino. Sylvester L. : See — 

Williams. Raymond F., and Anerino. 
Anetsberger Bros., Inc. : See — 

Anetsberger, Joseph F. 3.217,575. 
Anetsberger, Richard J. 3,217,633. 
Anetsberger, Richard J. 3,217,704. 
Anetsberger, Joseph F., to Anetsberger Bros., Inc. Rotary 

knockout cutter. 3,217,575, 11-16-65, CI. 83 — 115. 
Anetsberger, Richard J., to Anetsberger Bros., Inc. Semi- 
tube fryers. 3,217,633, 11-16-65, CI. 99 — 327. 
Anetsberger, Richard J., to Anetsberger Bros., Inc. Deep fat 

production fryers. 3,217,704, 11-16-65, CI. 126 — 891. 
Auett, Raymond L. : See — 

Atkinson, Robert G., and Anett. 3,213,015. 
Anfinsen Plastic Molding. Inc. : See — 
Brocken, Karl. 3,201,011. 
La Ham, Stanley E. 3,208,650. 
Angeid, Egil : See — 

Friman, Holger, and Angeid. 3,204,454. 
Angeid, Egil, to Allmanna Svenska Blektriska Aktiebolaget. 
Device for setting the rolling space in a rolling mill. 
3,178,918, 4-20-65, CI. 72 — 8. 
Angel, Henry R. : See — 

Morgan, A. Henry, Uhl, and Angel. 3,226,508. 
Angelberger, Erich : See — 

Marx, Walter O. A. 3.193,375. 
Angele, Wilhelm. Printed armature device. 3,209,187, 9-28- 

65. CI. 310—266. 
Angele, Wilhelm, and H. G. Martineck, to United States of 
America, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Electrical connector for flat cables. 3,189,864, 6-15-65, 01. 
339 — 176. 
Angelery, Henry W. Dynamically balanced valve. 3,213,- 

887, 10-26-65, CI. 137—630.15. 
Angeles Machine & Welding Corp. : See — - 

Crager, Richard W., and Morris. 3,180,450. 
Angelini, Sergio, to J. Dolas. Rotary motion transmitting 
mechanism for internal combustion engines and the like. 
3,200,659, 8-17-65, CI. 74 — 219. 
Angell. Clifford H., and M. G. Deriaz, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Method for the production of platinum 
coated titanium anodes. 3,177,131, 4-6-65, CI. 204 — 98. 
Angell. James W. Variable ratio fluid drive. 3,186,172, 6-1- 

65, CI. 60 — 54. 
Angell, James W. Fluid suspension system for vehicles. 

3,186,730, 6-1-65, CI. 280 — 104. 
Anaelucoi. Thomas L. : See — 

Soffa, Albert, and Angelucci. 3,165,818. 
Angelus, Anthony D. : See — 

Costantini, Anthony R., and Angelus. 3,186,364. 
Anger, Hal O. Beam position identification means. 3,209,- 

201, 9-28-65, CI. 31.5—9. 
Angilello, Joseph, D. Magaletto, and A. Pinori, to Pam 
Plasties Inc. Apparatus for making a plastic painting 
shield. 3.225,387, 12-28-65, CI. 18 — 19. 

Angioletti, Attilio, to Pirelli S.p.A. Rubber gas mask. 3,181,- 
531, 5-4-65, CI. 128—141. 

Angioletti, Attilio, and B. Wetzel, to Societa Applicazioni 
Gomma Antivibranti S.A.G.A. S.p.A. Jletal rubber com- 
posite sealing plate. 3.197,358, 7-27-65, CI. 161—116. 

757-254— P 4 



Angle, Duward P., to Burlington Industries, Inc. Filling tail 

removal equipment. 3,175,588, 3-30-65, CI. 139 — 256. 
Ansle, Kenneth J. Universal hose coupler. 3,185,503, 5-25- 

65. CI. 285—74. 
Angle, Paula A. Nail light bracelet. 3,179,795, 4-20-65, 

CI. 240—59. 
Angle. Robert : See — 

Drexler, Jerome, Angle, and Feulner. 3,169,211. 
Anglemver, Alfred A. Fetal extractor. 3,183,911, 5-18-65, 

CI. 128—353. 
Angliker, Emil : See — 

Von Wartburg, Albert, Binkert, Angliker, and Renz. 
3.211,719. 
Anglo Paper Products, Ltd. : See — 

Little, Thomas B., and Robertson. 3,209,801. 
Logan, Kenneth C, and Little. 3,219,076, 
Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Co. Ltd. : See- 
Henderson, Herbert V. 3.177,815. 
Reid, James F. 3,176,628. 
Taylor, Richard F. 3,1 69,440. 
Angold, Edward B., to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Centrifugal 

switch assemblies. 3,193,639, 7-6-65, CI. 200 — 80. 
Angold, John A., to Keystone Railway Equipment Co. Freight 
car underframe with hydraulic cushioning. 3,186,562, 6—1— 
65, CI. 213—8. 
Angove. Samuel N. : See — 

Sekhar, Balachandra C, and Angove. 3,215,651. 
Angquist, Torsteu F., to Crescent Niagara Corp. Wire grip. 

3,193,897, 7-13-65, CI. 24 — ^^134. 
Angrisani, Aldo. Magnetic device for circuit control. 3,226,- 

506, 12-28-65, CI. 200 — 87. 
Angstadt, John W., F. H. Ehlert. and J. P. Anderson, to 
Blav>'-Kuox Co. Splash guard-mist extractor. 3,208,506, 
9-28-65, CI. 159—12. 
Angsten, Robert J., to United States of America, Army. 
Screw jack brake device. 3,206,994, 9-21-65, CI. 74 — 
424.8. 
Angus, Ernest T., A. T, Shepherd, and D, T. N. Williamson, 
to Ferranti, Ltd. Measuring apparatus for determining the 
extent and sense of relative movement of one object with 
respect to another. 3,165,679, 1-12-65, CI. 318—27. 
Angus, George. & Co. Ltd. : Set — 

Ashton, Ernest W. S. 3,191,230. 
Jagger, Ernest T., and Hunter. 3,195,180. 
Jagger, Ernest T., and Wallace. 3,189,356. 
Angus. Hamish C. : See — 

Betteridge, Walter, and Angus. 3,186,084. 
Angyal, Joseph S. : See — 

Herbert, Herman, and Angyal. 3,193,450. 
Anhanger, Norvald and O. Machine for portioned extruding 
of chopped meat, or a similar plastic mass. 3,203,037, 
8-31-65, CI. 17—32. 
Anhanger, Odd : See — 

Anhanger, Norvald and O. 3,203,037. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Commerford, John D., Scallet, and Van Duzee. 
E'lis, Nicholas D., and Solomon. 3,178.242. 

Jr., and Buehler. 3,219,457. 



3.224,903 



Ziegler, Homer F., 
Anicet Anstalt : See — 

Waly, Moustapha. 3.179,794. 
Waly, Moustapha. 3,194,997. 
Animal Behavior Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Breland. Keller. 3,172,393. 
Anis, David W. : See — 

Baxter, Duane W., and Anis, 3,217,304. 
Anjac Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Mock, Donald E. 3,194,396. 
Mock. Donald E.. and Banner. 3,177,986. 
Anken Chemical & Film Corp. : See — 
Koretz, Harry. 3.198.104. 

Van Dam, Max, Baturay, and Zaniewski. 3,181,458. 
Ankene.v, James H. : See — • 

La Combe. Edward M., Ankeney, Thompson, and Walter. 

3.219.588. 
La Combe, Edward M., Ankeney, Thompson, and Walter. 
3,222,328. 
Ankersen, Borge R. Barrel salt bath furnaces. 3,198,504, 

8-3-65, CI. 266—33. 
Ankersen. Borge R. Rotary barrel salt bath furnaces. 

3,206.182, 9-14-65, CI. 266 — 33. 
Ankersen, Borge R. Salt pumps and heat treating lines. 

3.215.419. 11-2-65, CI. 266—4. 
Ankersen. Borge R. Rotary barrel salt bath metal melting 
and testing furnaces. 3.215,421, 11-2-65, CI. 266 — 33. 

Anker- Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Becker, Gerhard. 3,181,784. 
Ankney, Robert W. Can closures. Re. 25,765, 4-20-65, 01. 
222 — 569. 

Anliker, Rudolf: See — 

Maeder, Erwin, Anliker, Liechti, and Siegrist. 3,178,445. 
Siegrist, Adolf E., and Anliker. 3,178,338. 
Annable, Paul G., to Connecticut Research Associates, Inc. 
Control instrument. 3,219.804, 11-23-65, CI. 235 — 92. 

Annat, Robert B., to Massey-Ferguson (United Kingdom) Ltd. 

Power operated hitch providing constant weight transfer. 

3,167,133, 1-26-65, CI. 172—7. 
Annat, Robert B.. to Massey-Ferguson (United Kingdom) 

Ltd. Tractor hitch arrangement. 3,173,496, 3-16-65, 01. 

172—449. 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Centrifugal 
9-7-65, CI. 



and Hinga. 



Jr., F. R. 



Annat, Robert B., to Massey-Ferguson (United Kingdom) Ltd. 
Tractor weight transfer control. 3,198,547, 8-3-6o, CI. 
280 — 40.^. 
Annat, Robert B., to Massey-Ferguson (United Kingdom) 
Ltd. Tractor weight transfer control. 3,214,189, 10-26- 
65, CI. 280—405. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, Arigoni, Anner, Meystre, and Wettstem. 

3,205,225. 
Jlevstre, Charles, Wettstein, Jeger, Anner, Heusler, and 

Wieland. 3,178,414. 
Reichstein. Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner. Billeter. Heusler, 
Nelier, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 3,211,- 
724. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler. and Kalvoda. 

3.178.416. 
Wettstein, Albert. Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 
wasser. 3.170,934 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 
wasser. 3,205,227. 
Wettstein, Albert. Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ceber- 

wa.sser. 3 211,761. 
Wettstein. Albert. Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, Ueberwasser, 

and Heer. 3,169,9^8. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, Ueberwasser, 

and Heer. 3,174,969. 
Wettstein. Albert. Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, Ueberwasser, 

and Heer. 3.211 726. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Wieland. 

3,211,762. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Ueberwasser, and Heer. 

3,178,415. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Meystre, and Kalvoda. 

3,178,417. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Ueberwasser, and Tarkoey. 
3 178 456. 
Anner, Tycko, to Edsbyns Industri Aktiebolag. 
clutch with an expanding effect. 3,204,737, 
192—105. 
Annick, Robert P. : See — 

Tobias, Lawrence S., and Annick. 3.178,089. 
Tobias, Lawrence S., Drolen, Odell, Annick, 
3,178,091. 
Anninos, Athanasious P. : See — 

Wise, Louis M.. and Anninos. 3,220,969. 
Annis, Eugene A. : See — 

Siegel. Ralph, and Annls. 3,181,000. 
Annis. Martin, G. W. Clark, G. S. Greenberg, 

Paolini, and E. C. Williams, Jr. Apparatus for evaluat- 
ing the condition of the heart muscle. 3,221,731, 12-7-65, 
CI. 128 — 2.05. 
.\noci!t Engineering Co. : See — 

Bender, Joseph L., and Williams. 3,214,360. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3.172,831. 
Willi.Tms, Lvnn A. 3.196.093. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,214,361. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,218,248. 
Anolytic Systems Co. : See — 

Williamson, Glenn E. 3,197.803. 
Anritsu Dempa Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Xojima. Susumu. 3.166.717. 
Nojima, Susumu. 3,217,303. 
.\nritsu Electronic Works, Ltd. : See — 

Kobayeshi, Kyoii. Enomoto and Nojima. 3,213.449. 
Ansar, Anders, and E. W. J. Caddy, to The Garrard Engineer- 
ing & Mfg. Co. Ltd. Record-changing gramophones. 3,201,- 
131, 8-17-65, CI. 274 — 10. 
Anscherlik, ArnoSt. to Vyzkumny ristav energetiek.f. Refilling 
arrangement for an automatic burette. 3,182,865, 5-11-65, 
CI. 222 — 416. 
Anscherlik, Arndst. Device for dosing reagents in automatic 
analyzers or other intermittently operating chemical ap- 
paratus. 3,186,808, 6-1-65. CI. 2.3 — 292. 
Anscherlik, Arnost. Automatic eoulometric analyzer. 3,189,- 

533, 6-1.5-65. CI. 204 — 195. 
Anscherlik, Arnost. Device for multiple recording of colorl- 

metric values. 3,191 178. 6-2-65, CI. 346 — 33. 
Anschutz & Co. GmbH : See — 
Ehrich, H.Tns. 3,221,252. 
Hintze. Johannes. 3,197.882. 
Hintze, Johannes, and Ehrich. 3,174,346. 
Anschutz, Otto, to L. & C. Steinniuller G.m.b.H. Combined 
coal dust and gas firing system. 3,188,987, 6-15-65, CI. 
110 — 22. 

Ansell. Lacy C. Fish net. 3,165,853, 1-19-65, CI. 43—7. 

Anselm. Courtenay D.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Novel process 
for recovering color-forming coupler from used photographic 
color developer solutions. 3.201,412, 8-17-65, CI. 260 — 310. 

Anselmo, Charles : See — 

Jacobs. Maxwell E., and Anselmo. 3,167,144. 

Anselmo, Gene. Sidewalk skimmer. 3,197,227, 7-27-65, 
CI. 280 — 87.01. 

Anson, Arthur H. Telephone supplementary dial attachment. 
3.197.573, 7-27-65, CI. 179—90. 

Anson, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Olof V. 3,204,306. 

Anson, William E., to Coin-controlled compressed air dis- 
penser. 3,208.574, 9-28-65, CI. 194 — 3. 

Ansorg, Ernst, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. Packing system for 
rotary combustion engine and the like. 3,189,263, 6-15- 
65, CI. 230—145. 



Anspaeh, Herman F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Appa- 
ratus for loading components. 3.177,629, 4-13-G5, CI. 
53 — 198. „„„, 

Anspaeh. Ralph, and D. C. Killen. Smoking pipe.s. 3,204,- 
642, 9-7-65. CI. 131—178. 

Anspaeh, Robert, to United States of America, Navy. Double- 
layer warhead. 3,223,036, 12-14-65, CI. 102—67. 

Anspaeh, Rov L., to Aeronca Mfg. Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for indexing and assembling a core strip to a honey- 
comb core panel. 3.225.433, 12-28-65. CI. 29—429. 

Anspaeh, Rov L.. to Aeronca Mfg. Corp. Apparatus for 
fabricating honeycomb material. 3,226,524, 12-28-65, CI. 
219—78. 

Anspon, Harrv D., and R. P. Cahoy, to Gulf Oil Corp. N,N'- 
bisolel.vloxamide. 3,226,437, 12-28-65, CI. 260—561. 

Ansul Co. : See — 

Stevens. George D. 3.203.825. 

Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und gewerblichen 
Anwendungen Energa : See — 
Baton, Boris. 3,176,616. 

Anstett, Edgar P. Svnthetic plastic nailing strip. 3,16o,9(i8. 
1-19-65. CI. 85—17. 

Anstett. Edgar P. Nailing strip. 2,211,284, 10-12-65, CI. 
206 — 56. 

Anstett. Edgar P. Pneumatically power operated nailing ma- 
chine. 3.211.352, 10-12-65. CI. 227—136. 

Anstett, Ravmond M., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Detergent 
bar. 3,226.330. 12-28-65, CI. 252 — 117. 

Anstey, Doris B. : See — 

Anstey. Richard W. and D. B. 3,184,760. 

Anstev. Richard W. and D. B. Positioning means for women's 
belt's. 3,184,760, 5-2.5-65, CI. 2—312. 

Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Mason, Howard F. 3,167,608. 

Moverman, Robert M., and Ehman. 3,173.937. 

Ansul Co., The: See — 

Sievert, James A. 3,221,995. 
Zellner, Robert J. Re. 2'5,844. 

Antalek, John J., to TRW Inc. Method of making a coupling 
device. 3.222,760, 12-14-65. CI. 29 — 155.5. 

Antalek. John J., to TRW, Inc. Coil form mounting arrange- 
ment for inductance devices. 3,223,951, 12-14-65, CI. 336 — 
92. 

Antenna Specialists Co. : See — 

Eville, William T., and Finke. 3.224.T16. 

Antes, Jack E., to Burndv Corp. Pin contact. 3.178,676. 
4-13-6.T. CI. 339—252. 

Anthes, Clifford C, J. Villoresl, and W. C. Poland, Jr., to 
Union Carbide Corp. Thermotreating method and appara- 
tus. 3,180,397, 4-27-65, CI. 158—27.4. 

Anthes. John A., and D. D. Phelps, to Dravo Corp. Process 
and apparatus for fire-hardening pellets. 3,172,754. 
3-9-65. CI. 75 — 5. 

Anthon, Erik W, : See — 

Baruch, Hans, and Anthon. 3,192,969. 
Baruch, Hans, and Anthon. 3,225,645. 

Anthon, Erik W.. to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Materials handling apparatus. 3,178,266, 4-13-65, CI. 
2.3—253. 

Anthon, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Liquid collecting apparatus and a valve therefor. 3,190.- 
497. 6-22-65, CI. 222 — 64. 

Anthon, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Sample handling apparatus. 3,193,148, 7-6-65, CI. 222 — 
108. 

Anthon, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Coupling devices. 3.197,241, 7-27-65, CI. 285 — 138. 

Anthon, Erik W.. to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Valve. 3 199.538, 8-10-65. CI. 137—625.18. 

Anthon. Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method for attaching connector elements to resiliently flexi- 
ble tubing. 3.225,435, 12-28-65, CI. 29 — 432.2. 

Anthon, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Turntable drive. 3,225,628, 12-28-65, CI. 74—822. 

Anthony, Alfred V\'., Jr. : See — 

Stephens. James D., Anthony, and Danko. 3,215,415. 

Anthony. Benjamin F., to Oglebay Norton Co. Make up 
macliine or apparatus for hot tops. 3,216,069, 11-9-65, 
CI. 22—9. 

Anthonv Co. : See — 

Mathers, Robert V. 3,175,707. 

Mathers, Robert V.. and Sass. 3,175,706. 

Novotnev. Frank A. 3.172.549. 

Anthonv, Felix M. Automatic crimping machine. 3.190,096, 
6-22-65. CI. 77—110. 

Anthony, Forrest S., and W. R. Colquitt, to Hudson Hosiery 
Co. Sinker control means and method for circular knitting 
machine. 3.172,274, 3-9-65, CI. 66—108. 

Anthony, John J. : See — 

Coulter, Leland E., Ambler, Batson, Behm, Hamlin, and 
Anthony. 3,223,316. 

Anthonv, Joseph C. Automatic buov line adjustment mech- 
anism. 3,196,469. 7-27-65, CI. 9—8. 

Anthonv. Mvron L.. to Scully-Anthony Corp. Machine tools. 
3.173,203, 3-16-65, CI. 29—568. 

Anthony. Myron L., to Scully-Anthony Corp. Control for 
tool storage matrix, using individual re-settab!e code data 
registers. 3.173,204, 3-16-65, CI. 29 — 568. 

Anthonv. Myron L., to ScuUy-Anthonv Corp. Binary key 
indentifier for machine tools. 3,187,123, 6-1-65, CI. 200 — 
44. 

Anthony, Myron L., to Scully-Anthony Corp. Exclusive or 
logical element. 3,189,752, 6-15-65, CI. 307—88.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Anthony, Myron L., and R. F. Gill, Jr., to Scully-Anthony 
Corp. Aluminum electrical enclosures having a titania 
lead glass seal containing a ceramic matrix. 3,189,677, 
6-15-65, CI. 174—50.61. 

Anthony, Paul. Automatic pull gun. 3,190,104, 6-22-65, 
CI. 85 — 15. 

Anthony Pools Inc. : See — 

Ortega. Robert. 3,212,268. 

Anthonv. Rayford G. : See — 

Hack. Charles W.. and Anthony. 3. ISO. 531. 

Anthony, Roy. Cup containing beverage ingredient. 3,186,- 
S50, 6-1-65, CI. 99 — 78. 

Anthony, Russel W. : See — 

Gates, Thomas S., Motz, Anthony, Becljman, and Skalsev. 
3.214.S42. 

Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. 
Expanding arbor. 3.212,374, 10-19-65. CI. 82 — 44. 

Anthony, Kussel W.. to National Broach & Machine Co, 
Broaching apparatus, 3,221,608, 12-7-65, CI. 90 — 95, 

-inthony, Russel W.. M. B. Mentlev, and D. W. Daniel, to 
National Broach & Machine Co. Relief shaving. 3,220,311, 
11-30-65, CI. 90 — 1.6. 

Anthony, William C. : See — 

Heinzelman, Richard V.. Szmuszkovlcz, and Anthony. 
3,168.526, 

Anthony, William E. Plastic mortar shell, 3,181,465, 5-4- 
65, CI, 102 — 11. 

Antinori, Jack A., and M. W. Rutenberg, to National Starch 
and Chemical Corp. Process for preparing a breaded deep- 
fried food. 3,208,851, 9-28-65, CI. 99 — 1. 

Antler Corp, : See — 

Finnemann, Mike A, 3,190,603. 

Autocall Co., The : See — 

Seaton. Harold E. 3,183,501. 

Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harry, and Antognini, 3.175,897. 
Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,185,720. 

Antoine, Pol : See — 

Clerbois, Francois, and Antoine. 3,199,949, 

Antokal, Philip, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Electrical discharge producing apparatus for treating 
plastic materials. 3,192.385, 6-29-65, CI. 250 — 49,5, 

Anton, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co, 
Closure for pressurized containers, 8,170,607, 2-23-65, CI. 
222 — i00,7, 

Anton, Evan J. Optical projection system with negative 
diopter magnifying lens. 3,178,996, 4-20-65, CI. 88 — 24. 

Anton, Karl-Heinz : See — 

Pfluger, Hans, Krause, and Anton. 3,193,129. 

Anton, Mark, to Suburban Propane Gas Corp. Method of and 
means for storing liquefied petroleum gases underground. 
3,184,922, 5-25-65, CI. 61 — .5. 

Anton, Nicholas. Superatmospheric pressure ionization cham- 
ber for detection of radiant energy. 3,207,938, 9-21-65, 
CI. 313 — 93. 

Anton, Nicholas T., to Wen Products, Inc. Electric belt 
Sander. 3,176,436, 4-6-65, CI. 51 — 170. 

Anton, Nicholas T,, to Wen Products, Inc. Electric hand 
plane. 3,207,195, 9-21-65, CI. 145 — 4. 

Antonaides, Basil, to Radio Corp, of America. Mesh electrode 
support structure, 3,202,857. 8-24-65, CI, 313 — 89, 

intonides, Harold J,, to Armour Pharmaceutical Co, Con- 
jugated bile acid separation. 3,180,794, 4-27-65, CI, 167 — 
55, 

Antonides, Harold J., and R. L. Dietchweiler, to Armour Phar- 
maceutical Co. Algicidal and sanitizing compositions. 
3,201,311, 8-17-65, CI. 167 — 22. 

Antonio, John, and R, Townsend. to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Pulse semiconductor amplifier with a reduced leakage cur- 
rent effect. 3,197,709. 7-27-65. CI. 330—18. 

Antonious, Anthony J., 25% to L. A. Rheaume. Golf tee. 
3,203,700. 8-31-65, CI. 273—202. 

Antonsen, Donald H., to Sun Oil Co. Method of preparing 
synthetic lubricating oil. 3,179,711, 4-20-65, CI. 260 — 
683.15. 

Antonsen, Donald H., to Sun Oil Co. Preparation of syn- 
thetic lubricating oil. 3.206,523, 9-14-65, CI. 260 — 683.15. 

Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Print 
hammer module and control block therefor. 3,177,803, 
4-13-65, CI. 101—93. 

Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co.. Inc. Print 
hammer modules for high speed printers. 3,200,739, 8—17- 
65, CI. 101 — 93. 

Antes. Michael L. : See — 

Hawkins. Robert E. 3.190,330. 

Antoszewski, Eugeniusz : See — 

Van Cortlandt Warrington, Albert R., and Antoszewski. 
3,192,442, 

Antron Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Ryerson, Herbert R,, and Busey. 3,223,915. 

Antz. Hans M., G. Hofmann, and O, Meyer. Loom for the 
automatic weaving of broad fabrics with more than one 
shuttle, 3.220,422, 11-30-65, CI. 139—234. 

Anwyl, Robert D,, to Eastman Kodak Co, Filter compensa- 
tion device, 3,176,599, 4-6-65, CI. 95—10, 

Anzac Electronics, Inc, : See — 
Podell, Allen F, 3,189,836. 

Anzalone, Philip J., and A. D. Mayer, to United States of 
America, Navy. Temperature-stabilized transistor multi- 
vibrator. 3,194,977, 7-13-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Anzalone, Robert S. : See — 

Cucuzza, Salvatore P., and Anzalone. 3,178,116. 



3,189,177. 



3,213,158. 



3,210,- 

Carding 

Hitachi 
3,221,- 



Anzuini, Henry G, : See — 

Mays, Howard D., Bennett, and Anzuini. 
Aoki, Hiroshi : See — 

Sakakibara, Seizaburo, Aoki, and Kuwabara. 
Aoki, Kunio : Sec — 

Morikawa, Takashi, Aoki, Arita, and Matano, 
128, 
Aoki, Kunio, to Daiwa Boseki Kabushiki Kaisha. 

machines, 3,169.278, 2-16-65, CI, 19-105, 
Aoki, Nobuhiko, and Z. Abe, to Kabushiki Kaisha 
Seisakusho. Variable-capacitance diode modulator. 
272, 11-30-65, CI. 332 — 47, 
Aoki, Tsutomu : See — 

Nagata, Wataru, Terasawa, and Aoki. 3,190,879. 
-ioki, Yoshiatsu : See — 

Tanaka, Masatami, and Aoki. 3,173,949. 
Apache Products Corp, : See — 

Hill, Budd A. 3,180,247. 
Apel, Louis F. Locking device for a vacuum tube distribution 

system, 3,208,691, 9-28-65, CI. 243 — 28, 
Apex Automatic Devices Corp, : See — 

Baron, Bert and D, 3,204,837. 
Apfel, Joseph H. : See — 

Thelen, Alfred J., and Apfel, 3,185,834. 
Apfel, Joseph H,, to General Dynamics Corp. Temperature 

measuring apparatus. 3,214,977. 11-2-65, CI. 73 — 339. 
Apgar, John N., Sr. Load apportioning tandem suspension 
structure for vehicles. 3.202,440, 8-24-65, CI, 280 — 104.5. 
Apicella, Nicholas. Mortar dispenser. 3,163,881, 1-5-65, 

CI. 15—555. 
Apikos, Dominic A., H. J. De Marsico, and R, L, Lutgen, to 
The Atlantic Refining Co. Carton board coating composi- 
tion. 3,175,986, 3-30-65, CI. 260—28.0, 
Apitz, Julius H, Ice fishing tip-up, 3,187,456, 6-8-65, CI. 

43 — 17. 
Apker, Le Roy, to General Electric Co. Solid-state electron 

source. 3,214,629, 10-26-65, CI, 313—346. 
Apking, Arthur P., and F, H, Groms, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg, 
Co. Amortisseur winding for dynamoelectric machines, 
3,179.828, 4-20-65, CI. 310 — 183. 
Apley, Martin : See — 

Redfarn, Cyril A., Apley, and Alexander. 3,194,787. 
Apley, Martin, and J. R. Alexander, to The Walker Chemical 
Co. Ltd. Phosphonitrilic polymers and process for their 
preparation. 3,164,556, 1-5-65, CI. 260 — 2. 
Apolloni, Gino M., H. A. Mackie, and W. J. Streetman, to 
General Motors Corp. Guided door hinge mechanism, 
3,223,445, 12-14-65, CI. 296 — 44. 
Apostle, Basil G, : See — 

Bonfield, John H., Hecker, Snider, and Apostle. 3,182,- 

055. 
Wiesner, Albert H,, Snider, and Apostle. 3,171,829, 
Apothgloz, Robert, to Machine Tool Works Oerlikon, Admin- 
istration Co. Rocket projectile with spreadable empen- 
nage. 3,174.430, 3-23-65, CI. 102—50. 
Apparatebau Rothemuhle Dr. Brandt & Co. : See — 
Brandt, Herbert, 3,166,705. 
Brandt, Herbert. 3.174,263. 
Brandt, Herbert. 3,181,601. 
Brandt, Herbert, 3,191,666, 
Apparatus Controls of San Carlos Calif, : See — 

Wells. Arthur N. 3,172,502, 
Appareillage Thermoflex, Etablissements J. M. Dard : See- 
Mayer, Ferdy. 3,187,225, 
Appel, Andrew L. Combined flashlight, fire alarm, and dis 

tress signal. 3,171,109, 2-23-65, CI. 340—227. 
Appel. Marshall A. : See — 

Dryden. Hugh L. 3.170,295. 
Appel, Walter D. Windshield wiper blade assembly. 

551, 7-6-65, CI, 15 — 250.36. 
Appeldorn, Roger H., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg, Co. 
Stand for an overhead projector. 3,208,337, 9-28-65, CI. 
88 — 24. 
Appeldorn, Roger H,, and F. C, Lustig, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Portable overhead projecting apparatus. 
3,167,998, 2-2-65, CI, 88—26. 
Appeldorn, Roger H., and F. C. Lustig, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Portable overhead projecting apparatus. 
3,209,646. 10-.5-65, CI. 88 — 24, 
Appell. Herbert R., to Koppers Co,, Inc. Method of treating 
exhaust gases of internal combustion engines. 3,179,488, 
4-20-65, CI. 23 — 2, 
Appell, Herbert R., and H, S. Bloch, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co, Polymerization of isoprene. 3,222,346, 12-7-65, 
CI. 260 — 94,2. 
Appelman, Melvin : See — 

Zimmer, Josef W,, Bratton, and Appelman. 3,170,371. 

.\ppenzeller, Valentin, to Eduard Kusters Maschinenfabrik, 

Tubular roller with carrier core and division of the gap 

between the roller and core into lonsitudinal chambers. 

3,196,520, 7-27-65. CI. 29 — 116. 

Apperson, Kenneth L. Diving weight. 3,192,723, 7-6-65, 

CI. 61 — 70. 
Appl, Max : See — 
Nonnenmacher, 

378. 
Nonnenmacher, 
3,167,567. 
Applebaum, Samuel B. Filtering apparatus. 3,214,021, 10- 

26-65, CI. 210—108. 
Applebaum, Sidney P., to General Electric Co. Synchroniz- 
ing circuit maintaining loop signals as an integer product 
and equal amplitude. 3,218,559, 11-16-65, CI. 328 — 15. 



3,192,. 



Helmut, Appl, and Andrussow. 3,210,- 
Helmut, Appl, Andrussow, and Hang, 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Applebei-ry, Walter T., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. General 

purpose latch. 3,208,781, 9-28-65, CI. 292 — 128. 
Appleby, Donald O. : See — 

Scott, James A., and Appleby. 3,177,508. 
Appleby, Donald O., to The Pipe Machinery Co. High speed 

carbide chaser set. 3,176,331, 4-6-65, CI. 10 — 120. 
Applegarth, Alexander R., Jr., to National Aeronautical Corp. 
Airborne distance measuring equipment. 3,226,714, 12-28- 
65, CI. 343 — 6.8. 
Applegarth, John C. Reinforced gripper sling. 3,167,344, 

1-26-65, CI. 294—74. 
Applegate, Merlin J. : See — 

Dufendach, William R., and Applegate. 3,223,956. 
Applegate, Robert B., to Cleveland Electrical Equipment 
Co., Inc. Armature winding method. 3,163,921, 1-5-65, 
CI. 29—155.5. 
Applegate. Robert B., to Cleveland Electrical Equipment Co., 
Inc. Method of making an armature. 3,173,194, 3-16-65, 
CI. 29—155.53. 
Applegate, Vernon C, and J. H. Howell, to United States of 
America, Interior. Method for controlling petromyzon 
marinus. 3,219,521, 11-2.3-65, CI. 167 — 31. 
Applequist, James E., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Digital data detection circuitry. 3,164,815, 1-5-65, 
CI. 340—174.1. 
Applequist, James E., and W. G. Dye, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Format control for disk recording. 
3,208,057, 9-21-65, CI. 340—174.1. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Rotary engine of the sliding vane type. 

3,164,139, 1-5-65, CI. 123—14. 
Appleton, Arthur I, Weatherproof take-uo reel. 3,167,161, 

1-26-65, CI. 191—12.2. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Lamp receptacle. 3,170,750, 2-23-65, 

CI. 339—180. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Rotary engine of the sliding abutment 

type with external valves. 3,171,391, 3-2-65, CI. 123—14. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Portable food mixer. 3,176,968, 4-6-65, 

CI. 259—108. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Controlled beam higli intensity flood 

lamp. 3,177,354, 4-6-65, CI. 240—3. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Hanger for pipe and conduit. 3,185,- 

418. 5-25-65 CI. 248—72. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion-proof panel board. 3,210,- 

608, 10-5-65, CI. 317 — 99. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion-proof panel board with offset 

mounting. 3,210,609, 10-5-65, CI. 317 — 119. 
Appleton, Arthur I., C. H. Lindell and A. P. Stephensen, 
to Appleton Electric Co. Flood lamp fixture. 3,213,270, 
10-19-65, CI. 240 — 3. 
Appleton, Bernard S., and H. V. Walter, to Disogrin Indus- 
tries, a division of Pellon Corp. Seal construction. 3,167,- 
323, 1-26-65, CI. 277—205. 
Appleton, Doryce : See — 

Price, Frederick J., Jr. 3 172 645. 
Price, Frederick J., Jr. 3,200,999. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton. Arthur I., Lindell, and Stephensen. 3.213 270. 
Appleton, Joseph S., and L. Pollock, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Multiple purpose fabrication method. 3,176,587, 
4-6-65, CI. 90—13.5. 
Appleton Mills : See — 

Bernard, John .1. 3,166,823. 
Appleton, Orbra W. Foot pedal string bass. 3,197,542, 

7-27-65. CI 84 — 1,15. 
Appleton, Richard L., to Ace Machine Co. Electric cart 
driving and suspension arrangement. 3,219,137, 11-23-65, 
CI. 180—26. 
Appleton Wire Works Corp. : See — 

Godschalx, Adrian T., Purdy, and Vlossak. 3,186,663. 
Appleyard, Antlinnv C. J. : See — 

Hawthorne, William R., Shead, and Appleyard. 3,167,103. 
Appliance Operation Corp. : See — 

Teale, Leon, and Altavilla. 3,175,759. 
Appliance Platin? Co., Inc. : See — 

Vachon, Ro.v R,, and Reppert. 3,166,357. 
Applications des Gaz, : See — 

Corlet, Gabriel F. 3,189,016. 
Applications Techniques Industrielles L.A.T.I., Les : See — 
Bricout, Constant. 3,186,161. 
Bricout, Constant. 3,186,388. 
Applied Development Corji. : Sre — 

Be.'ile, St;inley E„ and Fischer. 3.197,731. 
Applied Developments Inc. of Texas : See — 

Smith, Donald P., Zuercher, Luck, Hultsman, and Cook. 
3,222,844. 
Applied Power Industries, Inc. : See — 

Flaugher, Lawrence L., and Cur. 3,185,836. 
Hare, Richard C, and Stein, 3,173,258. 
London, Alvan G. 3,175,582. 
Rose, Arthur. 3,220,203. 
Thompson, William H. 3 188,996. 
Watson, John R. 3,178,886. 
Applied Research, Inc. : See — 

Scandurra, Aldo M., Dolin, and Poulos. 3,187,259. 
Applied Science Laboratories. Inc. : See — 
Pelick, Nicholas. 3,203.021. 
Rose, Arthur. 3,204,419. 
Applin, James G. Marker for a stenographic typewriter. 

3,213,995, 10-26-65, CI. 197—180. 
Apsco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Gray, Homer A. 3,199,414. 
Apthorp, Carl R., Jr., F. A. Foster, and R. L. Nekola, to 
The Cleveland Twist Drill Co. Machine tool control system. 
3,196,748, 7-27-65, CI. 90—11.42. 



3,192,131. 



3,192,360. 



3,169,008. 
and Pillote. 



3,183,933. 



3,199,678. 
3,225,930. 



3,225,736. 



and J. van den Eijnden. 
6-15-65, CI. 53 — 180. 



3,200,050. 



3,195,236. 



Aqua-Chem, Inc. : See — 

Ewing, Reid. 3,213,000. 
Loebel, Frederick A. 3,192,132. 
Loebel, Frederick A., and Letner. 
Morton, Evans T. 3,214,933. 
Aquadro, John W. : See — 

Burke, Arthur J., and Aquadro. 3,184,700. 
Aqua-Flite Hydrofoil Corp. : See — 
Lopez, Robert. 3,164,116. 
Lopez, Robert. 3,164,117. 
Lopez, Robert. 3.164,118. 
Aqua-Lectric, Inc. : See — 

Williams, Herald J., Jr. 3,166,666. 
Williams, Herald J., Jr. 3,176,194. 
Williams, Herald J., Jr. 
Aquamatic Inc. : See — 
Whitlock, Robert A. 
Whitlock, Robert A., 
Aquariums Inc. : See — 
Willinger, Allan H. 
Willinger, Allan H. 
Willinger, Allan H. and H. W. 
Aquarius, Joannes P. : See — 

Aquarius, Theodorus H. and J. F., and van den Eijnden. 
3,188,781. 
Aquarius, Joannes F. and T. H., and J. van den Eijnden. 
Apparatus for opening and closing the transverse sealing 
jaws of a packaging machine. 3,172,245, 3-9-65, CI. 
53—182. 
Aquarius, Theodorus H. : See — 

Aquarius, Joannes F. and T. H., and van den Eijnden. 
3,172,245. 
Aquarius, Theodorus H. and J. P., 

Packaging machine. 3,188,781, 
Aquastills Inc. : See — 

Hogan, Walter H., and Hickman. 
Aquatron Corp. (Aust. ) Pty. Ltd. : See- 

Glasson, Douglas H., and Bourne. 3,185,839. 
Aquatron Engineering Corp. : See — 
Green, William G. 3,202,601. 
Green, William G., and Moody. 
Aquaval Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Duchin, Paul J. 3,183,924. 
Aquillon, Charles A., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Printed cir- 
cuit connector. 3,209,308, 9-2S-65, CI. 3.39 — 176. 
Aquino, Herman A., G. F. Bridges, and W. R. Shaver, to 
Pullman Inc. Load partitioning device for freight ve- 
hicles. 3.217,664, 11-16-65, CI. 105 — 376. 
Araas, Edythe K. Door grill. 3,170.200, 2-23-65, CI. 20 — 71. 
Arabian, Karekin G., and J. C. Muyres, to Shell Oil Co. Wax 
composition and sheet materials coated therewith. 3,192,- 
062, 6-29-65, CI. 106 — 270. 
Arai, Iwao, and M. and S. Yamashita, to Nippon Carbide 
Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. Method for accelerating ger- 
mination and growth of plants. 3,195,997, 7-20-65, CI. 
71—2.1, 
Arai, Yoshinori. to Rohm & Haas Co. Method for regenerat- 
ing weakly basic anion exchange resin. 3,197,401, 7-27-65, 
CI, 210— .30. 
Arakawa, Makoto, and K. Ueda, to Kanegafuchi Boseki 
Kabushiki Kaisha, known as Kanegafuchi Spinning Co., Ltd. 
Process for the production of fibrous products consisting 
of polyvinyl alcohol or its derivatives. 3,167,604, 1-26-65, 
CI. 264 — 18.1. 
Arakawa, Morimasa, K. Hirooka, T. Kosugi, and M. Kawano, 
Arakawa Rinsan Kagaku Koayo Kabushiki Kaisha. Sizing 
emulsions comprising a petroleum resin-maleic anhydride 
addition product and a fatty acid. 3,211,681, 10-12-65, 
CI. 260 — 23. 
Arakawa, Morimasa, K. Hirooka, T. Kosugi, and M. Kawano, 
Arakawa Rinsan Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. Sizing emul- 
sions comprising a petroleum resin-maleic anhydride addi- 
tion product and rosin. 3 211683, 10-12-65, CI. 260 — 27. 
Arakawa, Raisuke. Vise wrench 3,175,437, .3-30-65, CI. 

81 — 3S1. 
Arakawa Rinsan Kagaku Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Arakawa, Morimasa, Hirooka, Kosugi, and Kawano. 

3,211,681. 
Arakawa, Morimasa, Hirooka, Kosugi, and Kawano. 
3.211,683. 
Arakawa, Ya^iio : See — 

Masaki, Hitoshi Otobe, Kaneda, and Arakawa. 3,213,233. 
Arakelian. Arthur N. : See — 

Hopkins, Thomas R., Arakelian, 
Arakelian, 
Arakelian, 
Arakelian, 
Arakelian, 
Arakelian, 

Toyo Rubber Industry 
Screw for the cold feed extruder of the compounded rub- 
ber. 3,184,790, 5-25-65, CI. 18—12. 
Araki, Jlasnharii : See — 

Nakamura, Tokio, Araki, and Kuroi. 3,199,408. 
Araki, Yasuo, to Janome Sewing Machine Co., Ltd. Bobbin 

case holder. 3,211,116, 10-12-65, CI. 112 — 188. 
Aranovitch, Eric, P. Bonnaure, and G. MoUica, to Communaute 
Europeenne de I'Energie Atomique. Fuel elements adjust- 
ing devices in nuclear reactor. 3,188,276, 6-8-65, CI. 176 — 
28. 
Arant, Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. Method of and apparatus 
for removing nonliquid constituents from fuel oil. 3,177,- 
919, 4-13-65, CI. 158—36.3. 



Hopkins, Thomas R., 
Hopkins, Thomas R., 
Hopkins, Thomas R., 
Hopkins, Thomas R., 
Hopkins, Thomas R., 
Araki. Katsuji. to The 



and Rhodes, 
and Rhodes, 
and Rhodes, 
and Rhodes, 
and Rhodes, 
and Rhodes. 



3,211,648. 
3,211,649. 
3.21.3 020. 
3.213,021. 
3 213 022. 
3,213,023. 
Co., Ltd. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Aranji, Catherine J. : See — 

Veis, Arthur, Cohen, and Aranyi. 3,176,001. 
Arapahoe Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Robertson, Dale N. 3,187,044. 
Arashi, Kazuo : See — 

Ikai, Minora, and Arashi. 3,184,186. 
Ikai, Minora, and Arashi. 3,191,887. 
Arata, Mitsuo : See — 

Oi, Yasumaro, Kusanagl, Hoki, and Arata. 3,214,260. 
Aratani, Shozo : Sec — 

Tanigawa, Shizuhiko, Yabuno, Aratani, and Nakata. 
3,207,517. 
Araujo, Armando, to Oxford Filing Supply Co., Inc. Dis- 
pensing container. 3,106,187, 1-19-65, CI. 206 — 58. 
Araujo, Armando A., Jr., to Ionic Corp. of America. Liquid 

activating techniques. 3,165,628, 1-12-65, CI. 250 — 43. 
Arbaugh, Robert L. Trailer hitch. 3,175,846, 3-30-65, CI. 

280 — 490. 
Arbed, Acieries Reunies de Burbach-Eich-Dudelange : See — 

Metz, Paul. 3,224.888. 
Arbetnian, Arthur. Artificial candle construction. 3,174,311, 

3-23-65, CI. 67 — 55. 
Arbitman, Dorothy, and J. Falerni. Liquid dispensing. 

3,190.505, 6-2-65, CI. 222 — 207. 
Arbitman, Dorothy : See — • 

Falerni, Jack, and Arbitman. 3,223,295. 
Arbogast, Alfred C. Method and means for making -wrought 

metal fittings. 3,209,439, 10-5-65, CI. 29—157. 
Arbogast, Alfred C. Apparatus for making pipe fittings. 

3,210,984, 10-12-65, CI. 72 — 402. 
Arbogast, Alfred C. Method for making wrought Y-fittings 
from a tubular work piece. 3,216,092, 11-9-65, CI. 29 — 
157. 
Arbogast, Alfred C. Method and means for forming tubular 
fittings with solder rings. 3,220,098, 11-30-65, CI. 29— 
157. 
Arborgh, Ake : See — 

Dock, Nils, Arborgh, and Wilhelmsson. 3,168,029. 
Krantz, Evert, Arborgh, and Wilhelmsson. 3,170,384. 
Wilhelmsson, Gunnar, Arborgh, and Sjogren. 3,168,030. 
Wilhelmsson, Gunnar, Arborgh, and Sjogren. 3,168,031. 
Arbuckle, Alexander W., P. F. Clark, and R. Price, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Azo, anthraquinone, and 
phthalocyanine dyestufCs. 3,205,218, 9-7-65, CI. 260 — 
146. 
Arburg-Feingeratefabrik oHG, Hehl & Sohne : See — 

Plehl, Karl. 3,165,785. 
Arcabasso, Domenico. Agitator for breading meats. 3,225,- 

735, 12-28-65, CI. 118 — 19. 
Arcair Co. : See — • 

Stepath, Myron D. 3,187,154. 
Stepath, Myron D. 3,210,514. 
Arcamone, Federieo, A. di Marco, M. Ghione, P. Pennella, and 
A. Green, to Societa Farmaceutici Italia. Method of ob- 
taining antibiotic and product. 3,170,837, 2-23-65, CI. 
167—65. 
Arcamone. Federieo, G. Canevazzi, A. Grein, and F. Bizioll, 
to Societa Farmaceutici Italia. Anitbiotlc distamycin and 
method of production. 3,190,801, 6-22-65, CI. 167 — 65. 
Arcan Eastern Ltd. : See — 

Shewell, Earl W. 3,217,894. 
Arceneaux, Richard L. : See — 

Frick, John G., Jr., Arceneaux, and Reid. 3,219,632. 
Archambeau, Ernest R. : See — 

Haynie, Thomas H., Jr. 3,202,327. 
Archbold, Ralph L. : See — 

Balcom, George A., and Archbold. 3,182,110. 
Archbold, Ralph L., to White Consolidated Industries, Inc. 

Beverage tank. 3,176,880, 4-6-65, CI. 222 — 158. 
Archdale Belt Co., Inc. : See — 

Lewis, John H. and J. A. 3,221,449. 
Archer-Daniel-Midland Co. : See — 
Boiler, Robert A. 3,196.117. 
Boiler, Robert A., and Graver. 3,196,119. 
Boiler, Robert A., and Graver. 3,218,274. 
Brice, Robert M. 3,211,682. 
Budde, Walter M., Jr. 3,213,076. 
Curtice, Gerald M., and Saunders. 3,223,659. 
Fallstad, Harlan T. 3,213.143. 
Fallstad, Harlan T., and Rheineck. 3,223,734. 
Hansen, Louis I. 3,223,518. 
King, William J., and Uppgren. 3,209,420. 
Shulman, Garson P., McKillip, and Young. 3,223,730. 
Archer, Edward M., and F. W. Vogel, to Mountain Paper 
Products Corp. Apparatus for molding fireplace logs. 
3.192,561, 7-6-65, CI. 18 — ^^5. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic ice making devices. 3,182,464, 

5-11-65, CI. 62—135. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic Ice cube freezing apparatus. 

3.182,468, 5-11-65, CI. 62—353. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic ice cube making apparatus. 

3,206,940, 9-21-65, CI. 62 — 135. 
Archer, Fred C, and T. H. Lohr, to Barber-Greene Co. Jaw 

crusher. 3,166,259, 1-19-65, CI. 241 — 219 
Archer, Harry W., and D. B. Powell, to General Electric Co. 
Electrically operated circuit breaker. 3,198,907, 8-3-65, 
CI. 200 — 92. 
Archer, Harry W., K. W. Klein, and K. J. Stokes, to General 
Electric Co. Circuit breaker trip device. 3,205,325, 9-7- 
65, CI. 200 — ^88. 

Archer, Lee A., to The Pyle-Natlonal Co. Slot-type air fix- 
ture for a ceiling ventllatlng-llghtlng system. 3,169,467, 
2-16-65, CI. 98 — 40. 



Archer, Lee A., to The Pyle-National Co. Air measuring de- 
vice. 3,173,296, 3-16-65, CI. 73 — 213. 

Archer, Lee A., and E. M. Caferro, to The Pyle-Natlonal Co. 
Aspirating-type combination light and ventilating unit. 
3,165,051, 1-12-65, CI. 98 — 40. 

Archer, Marie. Cable clamps. 3,184,817, 5-25-65, CI. 24 — 
123. 

Archer, Richard K., to National Research Development Corp. 
Centrifugation of whole blood to separate eosinophils. 
3,170,838, 2-23-65, CI. 167 — 74. 

Archer, Robert L., and S. Hirsch, to Fairehild Camera and In- 
strument Corp. Self-starting timing escapement. 3,186,- 
238, 6-1-65, CI. 74 — 1.5. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 1-[(1-, 2- and 3- 
indolyD-lower] piperazine derivatives and intermediates and 
processes for the preparation thereof. 3,188,313, 6—8—65, 
CI. 260—268. 

Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
8-substituted-a-norecgonine esters and preparation thereof. 
3,167,560, 1-26-65, CI. 260—292. 

Archer, Sydney, and J. W. Schulenberg, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
1-aryloxindoles and their preparation. 3,189,017, 6-15—65, 
CI. 260 — 319. 

Archer, Virgil L., to Haut's Development Co., Inc. Flour drop- 
per for cookie making machine. 3,186,358, 6-1-65, CI. 
107 — 7. 

Archer, Virgil L., to Haut's Development Co., Inc. Dough 
dropper for cookie making machines. 3,203,369, 8-31—65, 
CI. 107—29. 

Archer, Virgil L., and R. M. Challender, to Haut's Develop- 
ment Co., Inc. Flattening and flour dusting device for 
cookie making machine. 3,177,822, 4-13-65, CI. 107 — 15. 

Archer, Virgil L., R. M. Challender, and J. N. Roll, to Haut's 
Development Co., Inc. Jelly dropper for cookie making 
machines. 3,177,846, 4-1.3-65, CI. 118 — 25. 

Archer, Virgil L., and P. A. Snilsbury. Folding device for 
cookie making machine. 3,190,240, 6-22-65. CI. 107 — 1. 

Archer, William E., to Joy Mfg. Co. Cyclone dust collector 
having a wear shield. 3,225,525, 12-28-65, CI. 55 — 346. 

Archery Lanes, Inc. : See — 

.Sunzare, Charles P. 3.197,207. 

Archibald, Campbell W. Paint roller device. 3,205,526, 
CI. 15—230.11. 

Paul B., to United States of America, Atomic 
Commission. Apparatus for solvent-lsostatic 
3,177,553, 4-13-65, CI. 25 — 45. 
See^ 

and Archibald. 
.See — 
Jr. 3,195,208. 



3,199,409. 



3,193,636. 



3,213,898. 



3,208,886. 



9-14-65, 
Archibald, 
Energy 
pressing. 
Archibald, Ronald L. 

Bryant. Victor J., 
Archilithic Co.. The:' 
Winn. James B., 
Arco Corp. : See — 

Daniels, Carl W. 
Arco Products, Inc. : See 

Le Grady, Carl F., and Wright. 
Webb, George. 3,200,744. 
Arcoa. Inc. : See — 

Weder, William J. 3,186,672. 
Arcos Corp. : See — ■ 

Mikurak, John. 3,198,116. 
Reille.v, James M., Wooding, and Moore. 
Ard, Jesse S. : See — 

Krewson, Charles F., and Ard. 3,165,540. 
Arde-Portland, Inc. : See — 

Aleck, Benjamin J. 3,197,851. 
Ardern, Milton W. Variable control means. 3,224,295, 12-21- 

65, CI. 74 — 568. 
Ardis, Vernon W., 50% to H. Berke. Game structure with 
Individually rotatable blocks. 3,178,185, 4-13-65, CI. 
273 — 130. 
Arditi, Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Atomic clock. 3,174,114, 3-16-65, CI. 331 — 3. 
Ardizzone, Joseph R. : See — 

Hasell, Richard P., and Ardizzone. 3,218,495. 

Ardoin, James R., 5% to Nilsson, Robbins & Anderson and 

33%% to Ben and Barbara Weigandt. Jet engine noise 

suppressor with shroud for aspiration of air into exhaust 

stream. 3,215,172, 11-2-65, CI. 181 — 43. 

Ardolino, Edward J. Firearm magazine. 3,191,332, 6-29- 

65 a. 42—50. 
Arecheta Mota, Juan A Portable artificial 

3,216,413, 11-9-65, CI. 128 — 29. 
Arena, Anthony G. Portable fuel Igniter. 3,209,712, 10-5- 

65, CI. 110—1. 
Arena, Biagio, to Conte Luna Foods, Inc. Method and ap- 
paratus for drying alimentary paste. 3,209,465, 10-5-65, 
CI. 34—28. 

Arena, Guldo. Torch for arc-oxygen underwater cutting and 
welding. 3,223,817, 12-14-65, CI. 219 — 70. 

Arena, John F., to Baker Brush Co., Inc. Brush construc- 
tion. 3,172,141, 3-9-65, CI. 15 — 192. 

Arena, Joseph C. Golf form sighting and guiding device. 
3,197,209, 7-27-65, CI. 273—183. 

Arena, Joseph P., and R. J. Smith, to Verticals, Inc. Ver- 
tical vane traverse mechanism. 3,190,346, 6-22-65 CI. 
160—172. 

Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Ahlbor, Valter A., and Carlson. 3,220,783. 

Carlson, Arne. 3,171,311. 

Dietmann. Albert W. 3,199,264. 

Garney, Karl A., and Lindberg. 3,199,694. 

Larsson, Erik R. 3,199,392. 

Sandqvist, Bo A. H. 3,215,013. 



respirator. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



and Aalpoel. 3,191,473. 



3,177,242. 
3,223,724. 
Switching device 
3,183,412, 5-11- 



Multi-positlon 
3-9-65, CI. 

Chlorinating 



3,213,715, 10- 



3,185,111. 
and Van der 



Arenco-P.M.'B.n.v. : See 
Maas, Henricus J. 
Arend, Wolfgang : See- 
Adam, Karl, Arend. Frick, and Haas. 
Adam, Karl, Arend, Frick, and Haas. 
Arends, Erik W., to Eleetrologica, N.V. 
for impedances with inductive character. 
65, CI. 317—123. 
Arendt, Alfred, to Robert Bosch G.m.b.H. 
electric switch lock assembly. 3,172,968, 
200—42. 
Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. 
apparatus. 3,187,764, 6-8-65, CI. 137—114. 
Arens Controls, Inc. : See — 

Quarfoot, Axel L. 3,186,251. 
Arenson, Edward B. Indexing mechanism. 

26-65, CI. 74—821. 
Arentze, Cornelius : See — 

Hess, Francis M., Arentze, and Shaver. 
Arentzen, Adriaan G. J. : See — 

Radema, Larabertus, Ubbels, Arentzen, 
Llnde. 3,210,845. 
Arentzen, Einar M., and H. Jack, to Delaware Lee-Norse. 

Mining machine. 3,190,698, 6-22-65, CI. 299—64. 
Arey, William P., Jr. : See — 

Adams, Clark E., and Arey. 3,193,582. 
Arey, William Floyd, Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering 
Co. Regulating a hydrocracking process with a crystalline 
zeolite catalyst, containing a platinum group metal, to 
obtain a constant octane gasoline. 3,213,013, 10-19-65, 
CI. 208 — 111. 
Argabright, Perry A., and E. A. Schmall, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Catalyst and process for polymerizing 
alpha-olefins utilizing titanium halide derivatives. 3,193,- 
545, 7-6-65, CI. 260—93.7. 
Argamakotf, Alexis. Process for producing a thermistor. 

3.177,560, 4-13-65, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Argentieri, Michael A., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Display system. 3,200,498, 8-17-65, CI. 
33—1. 
Argenziamo, Teresa : See — 

Muench, Werner, Argenziamo, Taverna, and Notarbartolo. 
3.167,543. 
Argo, Hollis C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp 
producing damping alloy members. 3,210,224, 
148—142. 
Argo Industries, Inc. : See — 

Yama, Raymond C. 3,168,356. 
Argos Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Cole, Gerard McL., and MacLaughlin. 3,179,202. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., C. De Boer, T. E. Eble, and R. 
Herr, to The Upjohn Co. Antibiotic pactacin and method 
of production. 3,183,154, 5-11-65, CI. 167 — 65. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., and B. Bannister, to The Upjohn 
Co. Bluensurea and its preparation. 3,203,986. 8-31-65, 
CI. 260—553. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., and B. Bannister, to The Upjohn 
Co. l-deoxy-l-guanidino-3-O-carbamoylscyllo inositol and 
acylates thereof. 3,207,780, 9-21-65, CI. 260—482. 
Argue, Donald D. : See — 

Guenther, Carl, and Argue. 3,201,055. 
Argue, Donald D., and J. D. Stauffer, to General Electric 
Co. Ajpparatus for coating metals. 3.183,605, 5—18-65, 
CI. 34 — 68. 
Argue, Gary R.. and R. W. Haisty, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Gallium arsenide devices. 3,198,012, 8-3-65, CI. 73— 
362. 
Argueso, Luis M., Jr., and C. S. Treacy, to M. Argueso & Co., 
Inc. Method of machining a thin-walled object. 3,176,387, 
4-6-65, CI. 29 — 423. 
Argueso, M., & Co., Inc. : See — 

Argueso, Luis M., Jr., and Treacy. 3,176,387. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Heeker, Arthur C, and Pollock. 3,188,330. 
Hecker, Arthur C, Pollock, and Cohen. 3,184,428. 
Kauder, Otto S. 3,222,317. 
Shippee, Fred B., Gagliardi, and Jutras. 



. Process for 
10-5-65, CI. 



Argus Inc. : See- 

Danner, Jacob D. 
Danner, Jacob D. 



3,180,750. 



3,173,331. 
3,218,744. 
Hillegonds, Clarence G., and Pester. 3,180,212. 

Argyle, Christopher S., and R. A. Reed, to Whiffen & Sons 
Ltd. Hydrazosulpholanes and their preparation. 3,196,- 
163. 7-20-65. CI. 260 — 332.1. 

Argyle, Sidney C, and J. M. Parker, to Aerojet-General Corp. 
Cassegrainian type telescope optical system utilizing a coma 
. correcting meniscus. 3,180,217, 4-27-65, CI. 88 — 57. 

Argyriades, Dimitri, and G. F. Carter, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process and composition for diffusion 
coating refractory metals and product produced thereby. 
3,184,292, 5-18-65, CI. 29—197. 

Areskoug, Carl O., to Installationsmaterial, Aktiebolaget. 
Method of mass producing resistors. 3,221,397. 12-7-65, 
CI. 29—155.63. 

Ariessohn, Edmond R., H. A. Hammerstein, and G. W. Shep- 
herd Jr., to ACF Industries, Inc. Pictorial position dis- 
play. 3.190,950. 6-22-65, CI. 35—10.2. 

Ariessohn. Edmond R., H. A. Hammerstein. and G. W. Shep- 
herd, Jr., to ACF Industries, Inc. Pictorial position 
display and course line computer. 3,215,823, 11-2-65, 
CI. 235—187. 



Anner, Meystre, and Wettstein. 



10-19-05, 



3,224,639. 



3,210,128. 
3,172,901. 



Motor 



Ariewitz, Daniel, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 
bladed fans. 3,171,586, 8-2-65, CI. 230 — 134. 



Airfoil 



Arigoni, Duilio : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, Arigoni 

3,205,2-25. 

Ruzicka, Leopold, Jeger, and Arigoni. 3,178,408. 
Arima, Kei, and S. Iwasaki. to Meito Sangyo Kabushiki 
Kaisha. Process for making cheese. 3,212,905 
CI. 99-116. 
Arima, Takashi : See — 

Imaida, Takayuki, and Arima. 3,216,713. 
Arion, lonascut : See — 

Sebastian, Socol, Constantin, loan, and Arion. 
Arisman, Mervin B. : See — 

Barden, Wayne A., and Arisman. 3,200,657. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See — 

Markus, George. 3,166,111. 
Arita, Noboru : See — 

Morikawa, Takashi, Aoki, Arita, and Matano. 
Aritomi, Yuumi : See — 

Miyamoto, Kenichi, Aritomi, Ichida, and Irle. 
Arizona Agrochemical Corp. : See — 
Nelson, Kenneth E. 3,196.108. 
Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. : See — - 

Baldwin, Howard A. 3,173,372. 
Arl-Zonolite Co. : See — 

Woodworth, Carroll L. 3,179,999. 
Woodworth, Carroll L. 3,222,436. 
Arkell, Alfred : See — 

Eckert, George W., and Arkell. 3,197,292. 
Arkell, Alfred, and G. W. Eckert, to Texaco Inc. 

fuel composition. 3,199,964, 8-10-65, CI. 44 — 69. 
Arkhammar, Hans O. E. : See — 

Backman, Nils E. G., Sellberg, Arkhammar, Joergensen, 
and Kinberg. 3,168,736. 
Arkla Industries Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Philip P., Jr. 3,177,930. 
Ark-Les Switch Corp. : See — 

Aquillon, Charles A. 3,209,.S08. 
Munroe, Charles L., and Tomczak. 3,164,861. 
Sayward, John W., and Westgate. 3,219,766. 
Westgate, Bernard C, Jr. 3,196,237. 
Arkless, Kenneth : See — 

Evans, Arthur W., Arkless, and Callow. 3,219,468. 
Arkless, Kenneth, and C. F. Cole, to British Titan Products 
Co. Ltd. Process of producing silicon tetrahalide. 3,188,- 
178, 6-8-65, CI. 23 — 205. 
Arko, Robert B., to Teletype Corp. Code generating mech- 
anism. 3,226,477, 12-28-65, CI. 178-17. 
Arkwright, George A. : See — 

Shlesinger, Bernard E., Jr., and Arkwright. 3,199,708. 
Arland, Raymond M. Parachute toy. 3,172,231, 3-9-65, 

CI. 46 — 86. 
Arledge, Kenneth W. Poultry feeder. 3,164,128, 1-5-65, 

CI. 119—18. 
Arledter, Hanns F., to The Mead Corp. Filled paper con- 
taining a mixture of resin and mucilaginous material as a 
retention aid and process for producing said paper. 3,184,- 
373, .5-18-65. CI. 162—152. 
Arlin, Marshall N., M. F. Spears, and R. H. Woodward, to 
Gorham Corp. Timing system for setting clocks to dis- 
torted standard pulses. 3,217,258, 11-9-65, CI. 325—363. 
Arlinston Aluminum Co. : See — 
Howell, David S. 3,178.841. 
Howell, David S. 3,204,689. 
Sarkisian, Robert S. 3,167,187. 
Arlt, Gottfried, to North American Philips Co., 
effect device having anisotropic lead conductors. 
7-27-65. CI. 307— SS.5. 
Arlt. Herbert G., Jr., to American Cyanamid Co. 
chlorosulfonation of quinazolinones. 3,165,518 
CI. 260—251. 

Arlt, Herbert G., Jr., G. T. Fitchett, and F. X. Markley, to 
American Cvanamid Co. Preparation of 7-halo-l,2,3,4-tetra- 
hvdro-4-oxo-6-quinazolinesulfonamide. 3,201,398, 8-17-65, 
CI. 260—256.5. 

Armacost, Don R. : See — 

Trautner, Wagn, and Armacost. 3,187,171. 

Armacost, Robert H., to American Drill Bushing Co. Slug 
shedder. 3,190,160, 6-22-65, CI. 83 — 128. 

Armand, Marcel, to Societe d'Electro-Chimie d'Electro-Metal- 
lurgie et des Acieries Electriques d'Ugine. Composite elec- 
trical conductor for an electrolysis cell used in manufac- 
ture of aluminum and method for making same. 3,213,188, 
10-19-65, CI. 174 — 126. 

Armand. Marcel, and J. Berthoux, to Societe d'Electro-Chimie 
d"Electro-JIetallurgie et des Acieries Electriques d'Ugine. 
Process of recovering. In the form of cryolite, the fluorine 
from gases containing same. 3,206.280, 9-14-65, CI. 
2.3 — SS. 

ArmandrofE, Taft E.. to General Electric Co. Actuating 
mechanisms. 3,169,410, 2-16-65, CI. 74 — 503. 

Armanno, Frank. Multipurpose desoldering device. 3,169,- 
499, 2-16-65. CI. 113—59. 

Armant, David L., to National Lead Co. Frit compositions 
for vitreous enamels. 3,216.847, 11-9-65, CI. 117 — 70. 

Armantrout. Kenneth M., and D. W. Kelbel, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. Drive unit for boats. 3,166,040, 1-19-65, CI. 
11.5—41. 

Armantrout, Kenneth M., and D. W. Kelbel, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. Drive unit for boats. 3,182,629, 5-11-65, CI. 
115 — 41. 



Inc. Hall 
3,197,651, 

Catalytic 
1-12-65, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Transformer 
3-16-65, CI. 



and Garbe. 



Armbrust, Henrv N. Method for cleaning a submerged sur- 
face. 3,226.259, 12-2S-65, CI. 134—21. 
Armbrust, Kov J. Demountable pier structure. 3,208,227, 

9-2S-6.), CI. 61 — IS. 
Armbruster. Eugene, and F. X. Leitmeier, to Optische Werke 
G. Rodenstock. Illuminated indicator device. 3,185,064, 
.5-25-65, CI. 95 — 64. 
Armbruster, John T., to American Optical Co. 
housing and cord reel assembly. 3,173,986, 
174—52. 
Armbruster, Otto : See — 

Pilz, Werner, Schweckendiek, Armbruster, 
3.196.077. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Bard. Albert L., and Weed. 3.170,641. 
Bickel, Paul E., and Word. 3,171,674. 
lUose, Thomas L., and Beekert. 3,224,799. 
Bloudoff, Peter S. 3,179,022. 
Brown, Edward L. 3,214,142. 
Brvs. Harvv K. 3.196.646. 
BrVs, Harry E. 3,206,972. 
Brys. Harry E. 3,212.310. 

Carpenter. Victor W., Jackson, and Squibb. 3.196,054. 
Carpenter, Victor W., Jackson, and S<3uibb. 3,201,293. 
Clarke. \\ illiam C, Jr., and GoUer. 3,183,081. 
Cole, Charles 11., Bickel, and Word. 3,171,489. 
Curtis, Gerald R., and Kurfiss. 3.217.781. 
Easton, Robert W., and Carpenter. 3,180,767. 
Foley. Matthew J., and Burns. 3,190.525. 
Freedman, Allan H. 3,212,886. 
Holiday, Harry, Jr., and Wilkinson. 3,216,819. 
Long, .Spencer W. 3.202,446. 
Lusa, George. 3,177.053. 
Morton, Ted R. 3,209,662. 
Olt, Theodore F. and Beall. 3.188,246. 
Ralston. Harrv R. 3,196.042. 
.Satterfield, Walter R. 3,178,321. 
Schnedler, Paul E. 3,183,718. 
Schnedler, Paul E. 8,224,847. 
Wachsmann, Konrad. 3,175,657. 
Weed, Wayne B. 3,169,750. 
Take, William H. 3,182,764. 
Yake, William H. 3.199.641. 
Zerr, Charles M. 3,187,466. 
Zerr, Charles M. 3,209,528. 
Armen. Ardy. and C. R. Pfeifer, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Preparation of polyesters from dithiolesters. 3,206,436. 
9-14-65. CI. 260 — 75. 
Armendt. Bradshaw F.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Oxidation of aromatic derivatives. 3, 183, 261, "5-11-65, CI. 
260—523. 
Armento. William H. : See — 

Stanley, Lester X., Jelinek, and Armento. 3,212,965. 
Armentrout, Arthur L. Method for stopping loss of circulat- 
ing fluid in well bores. 3,219,111, 11-2.3-65, CI. 166 — 29. 
Armentrout, Everett C, and F. L. Pausing, to General Motors 
Corp. Refrigerating apparatus. 3,203,195. 8-31-65, CI. 
62—156. 
Armentrout. Everett C, and F. L. Pausing, to General Motors 
Corp. Refrigerating apparatus including means to indicate 
power failure. 3,220.206, 11-30-65, CI. 62 — 127. 
Armentrout, Everett C, and J. S. Sucro, to General Motors 
Corp. Variable timer switch. 3,223,798, 12-14-65, CI. 
200 — 61.69. 
Armentrout, James L., to Averv Industries, Inc. Packaging 

method and product. 3,181,699, 5^-65. CI, 206 — 80. 
Armer, Cyril : See — 

Morley, Frederick W. W., McLean, and Armer. 3,205,- 
024. 

Armington, Alton F., and J. R. Weiner, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Sublimation apparatus. 3,202,485, 
8-24-65, CI. 2.3 — 2G4. 

Armington, Donald T. : .^ee — 

Cruckshank, Ira G., Orlando, and Armington. 3,216,346. 
Armington, Donald T.. to The Stanley Works. Strap tensioner 

device with fulcrum means for pivotal removal of the device 

3,206,167, 9-14-65, CI. 254—51. 
Armington, Donald T., and J. E. Dimmett, to The Stanley 

Works. Press apparatus for package compressing and 

strapping. 3,182.586, 5-11-65, CI. 100—7. 
.\rmington, James E.. to American Optical Co. Adjustable 

ODtical prism field splitter. 3,218,908, 11-23-65, CI 

88—1. 

Armington, Louise K. : See — 

0"Halloran, Rosemary, and Armington. 3,211,647. 
Armistead. Charles S. Magnetic fastener. 3,201,842, 8-24- 
65, CI. 24 — 248. 



3,223,517. 



3,186,828. 

3,179,641. 

3,179,250. 



Armistead, Fontaine C. to Te.xaco Development Corp. 



Radio- 
-65, CI. 



activity bore hole fluid logging. 3,164,720, 1-5- 
250— S3. 3. 

Armistead, William H., and S. D. Stookey, to Corning Glass 
Works. Phototropic material and article made therefrom. 
3.208.860, 9-2S-65, CI. 106— .-54. 

Armitage. Frank E., and C. S. Walrath, Jr. Can carrier. 
3.20S.614, 9-28-65, CI. 214 — 373. 

.\rmorlite Lens Co., Inc. : See — 
Lanman, Robert K. 3,211,811. 

Armo-Strut Corp. : See — 

Haker, Floyd H. 3,174,590. 



Dispensing device. 



.\rmour and Co. : ySee — 

Abramitis, Walter W.. and Reck. 

Aikins, Glenn A. 3,171,847. 

Almquist, Vernon C. 3,192,050. 

Baarsou, Robert E., and Ohlsen. 

Brauu, Kenneth V. 3,177,526. 

Brown, Louise H., and Swidler. 

Bunge, Fred H.. Baaison, and Treweek. 

Casely, Robert E., and Xoel. 3,177,115. 

Cassie, Normau M., and Hofmann. 3,181,720. 

Cizek, Arthur. 3,207,586. 

Cooperman, Murray C. 3,175.005. 

Cooperman, Murray C. 3,222,402. 

Du Brow, Paul L., and Brandiff. 3,178,366. 

Harris, Ravmond N., and Knauss. 3,175,592. 

Hull, Maurice E. 3,166,486. 

Lunde, Ervin L. 3,191,220. 

McBride, Joseph J., Jr. 3,187,003. 

Rav, Charles L., and Baarson. 3,165,465. 

Reck. Richard A., Abramitis, and Wilhelmy. 3,178,277. 

Schroder, Erwell H. 3,191,769. 

Seymour, James E. 3,164,549. 

Shapiro, Sydney H., and Chefalo. 3,175,008. 

Shapiro, Sydney H., and Cooperman. 3,175,004. 

Sickle, Vernon C, Schnabel, and Cibulas. 3,171,151. 

Sleeth, Rhule K., and Campbell. 3,166,423. 

Sleeth, Rhule B., and Furgal. 3,165.416. 

Veis, Arthur, and Cohen. 3,178,301. 

Veis, Arthur, Cohen, and Aranyi. 3.176,001. 

Vogt, Norman H., and Weprin. 3,180,382. 

Vogt, Norman H., Weprin, and Field. 3,177,521. 

Vogt, Norman H., Weprin, and Pasutin. 3,177,520. 

Weprin, Harry W. 3,223.530. 
Armour, Donald F., to Monsanto Co. 

3,184,782, .5-25-65, CL 15— .594. 
Armour, Donald F., to Monsanto Co. Shaker. 3,214,068, 

10-26-65, CI. 222—486. 
Armour, Charles J. Voltage regulator means interrupting 
load current upon excessive load voltage. 3,213,350, 10-19- 
65. CI. 321—18. 
Armour Pharmaceutical Co. : See — 

Abraham, Milton E., and Smith. 3,175,950. 

Antonides, Harold J. 3,180,794. 

Antonides, Harold J., and Dietchweiler. 3,201,311. 

Bardos, Thomas J., and Chmielewicz. 3,184,449. 

Bardos, Thomas J., and Papanastassiou. 3,201,313. 

Beekman, Stewart M. 3,208,906. 

Dailev, Joseph P. 3,197.371. 

Fisher, Joseph D. 3,192,115. 

Kaiser, Emil, and Domba. 3,201,422. 

Kaiser, Emil, and Shinn. 3,198,840. 
Armour. Walter B., and M, P. Diamantopoulos, to National 
Starch and Chemical Corp. Epoxy resin adhesive composi- 
tions. 3,169,936, 2-16-65, CI. 260 — 29.7. 
Arms, Milo F., and D. E. Reed, to Bartlett-Snow-Pacific, Inc. 
Overload release means for a cylinder corn sheller. 
3,179.110, 4-20-65, CI. 130—6. 
Armstrong, Alfred : See — 

Jacobs, William H., Nahikian, and Armstrong. 3,206,069. 

Jacobs, William H., Nahikian, and Armstrong. 3,225,965. 

Armstrong, Arthur R., % to L. F. Sneed, and % to J. L. 

Moffett. Ambulatory animal toys. 3,190,035, 6-22-65, CI. 

46 — 149. 

Armstrong, Charles R., to Sun Oil Co. Viscosity analyzer 

control systems. 3,184,396, 5-18-65, CI. 196 — 132. 
Armstrone Cork Co. : See — 

Almy, Richard, and Zentmyer. 3,170,808. 

Baymiller, John W.. and Moggio. 3,196,478. 

Bolgiano, Xicholas C. 3,223,678. 

Brackbill, Thelma J. 3,223,675. 

Brewer, William B. 3,187,545. 

Brown. Milton G., and Platner. 3,196,586. 

Butterworth, Richard. 3,214,407. 

Butterworth, Richard, and Parker. 3.164.564. 

Desch, Robert P., and Rittenhouse. 3,171,560. 

Eckert, Lewis W., and Celmer. 3,223,580. 

Ehrhart, Wendell A. 3,179,625. 

Fish, William T., Jr. 3,209,459. 

Gard, George E. 3.220,705. 

Gaston, Jack E. 3.222,924. 

Hager, Nathaniel K., Jr. 3.163,892. 

Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,185,432. 

Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,194,071. 

Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,217,537. 

Hager. Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,221,145. 

Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr., and Hemphill. 3,214,565. 

Harris, Thomas G. 3,221.079. 

Hassel, Lloyd V., and Witman. 3,198,682. 

Hornbereer. Clarence L.. and Stanlev. 3,196,786. 

Horst, Robert L. 3,216,464. 

Mason, William L. 3.166.335. 

Moore, Clarence D. 3,179,617. 

Olcott, Robert S. 3,168,760. 

Ruckle, William T., and Sparks. 3,177,055. 

Sander. Manfred. 3,171,818. 

Schneider. Charles F. 3,188.856. 

Sweeney, Francis M. 3.194,850. 

Ziegfeld, William S. 3.209,979. 
.\rmstrong. David E., and G. P. Roeser, said Armstrong assor. 
to Horace T. Potts Co. Multi-layer lubrication utilizing 
encapsulating coating.. 3,191,286, 6-29-65, CI. 29 — 424. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Armstrong, David J., to Holmes Electric Protective Co. Lock 

alarm switch with Iseyway adapted to receive two lieys of 

different lengths. 3,174,003, 3-10-65, CI. 200 — 44. 
Armstrong, Edward, to Conch International Methane Ltd. 

E.\pansible metal sheets. .'5,215,301, 11-2-65, CI. 220 — 5. 
Armstrong, Eldon L., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Grease 

composition. 3,170,878, 2-23-65. CI. 252 — 18. 
Armstrong, George A., to Budlong, Docherty & Armstrong, 

Inc. Adjustable finger ring. 3,204,426, 9-7-65, CI. 63— 

15 5 
Armstrong, Godfrey P., R. H. Hall, D. C. Quin, and K. H. W. 

Turclj, to Hercules Powder Co. Manufacture of peroxldic 

compounds. 3,187,055, 6-1-65, CI. 260 — 610. 
Armstrong, Harold L., to Clevite Corp. Polvstable semi- 
conductor device. 3,206,611, 9-14-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Armstrong, Homer T. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,180,264. 
Armstrong, Homer T., to Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc. Linear 

shaped charge unit. 3,165,057, 1-12-65, CI. 102 — 24. 
Armstrong, James, & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Lowes, Edward J. 3,199,319. 
Armstrong, John C, to Armstrong Laboratories, Inc. Volu- 
metric liquid dispenser. 3,213,903, 10-26-65, CI. 141 — 82. 
Armstrong Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Armstrong, John C. 3,213,903. 
Armstrong, Lee J., to Kno.x Mfg. Co. Stand for movie 

screen device. 3,164, .348, 1-.5-65, CI. 248 — 171. 
Armstrong, Lee J., to Kno.x Mfg. Co. .Stand for portable 

movie screen. 3,164,349, 1-5-65. CI. 248 — 171. 
Armstrong, Lee J., to Knox Mfg. Co. Latch for movie screen 

casing. 3,214,121, 10-26-65. CI. 248 — 130. 
Armstrong, Lome D., and E. G. Buckley, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Ohmic contacts to III-V semiconductive com- 
pound bodies. 3,214,654, 10-26-65, CI. 317 — 237. 
Armstrong Patents Co., Ltd. : See — 

Bartram, Mervyn, and Kershaw. 3,179,401. 
Smith, Richard D. 3,182,458. 
Armstrong, Raymond E., to Union Carbide Corp. Method for 

fire polishing. 3,188.190, 6-8-65, CI. 65 — 104. 
Armstrong, Raymond E., Jr. : See — 

Farnsworth. Walter B., Jr., and Armstrong. 3,188,191. 
Smith, George H., and Armstrong. 3,175,817. 
Armstrong, Raymond E., J. M. Burl^e, and E. M. Holub, to 

Union Carbide Corp. Roof jet. 3,220,716, 11-30-65, CI. 

266—34. 
Armstrong, Robert G., to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Induction 

heating core. 3.197.602, 7-27-65, CI. 219 — 10.67. 
Armstrong, Robert G.. to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Apparatus 

and method of inducti.vely hardening a shaft-like member. 

3,202,555, 8-24-05. CI. 148—131. 
Armstrong, Robert G., to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. 

ratus and method for straightening metal shafts. 

659, 10-26-65, CI. 72 — 69. 
Armstrong, Robert J. : See — 

Svoboda, Gordon H., Barnes, and Armstrong. 
220. 

Armstrong, S. A., Ltd. : See — 
Ruby, Clair J. 3,203.353. 
Armstrong, Samuel. Means for providing an optical third 

dimension in motion pictures. 3,180,211, 4-27-65, CI. 88 — 

24. 
Armstrong, Samuel. Sleans for obtaining an 

dimension in motion pictures. 3,182,547, 

88—24. 
Armstrong-Templeman, Inc. : See — 

Templeman, Basil E. 3.177,767. 
Armstrong, Thomas J., Jr. : See. — 

Young, Robert W., Jr., and Armstrong. 
Armstrong, Warren E. : See — 

Voge, Hervey IL, and Armstrong. 3,168,572. 
Armstrong, Wilford J. : See — 

Tornberg, Isidor, Broad, and Sugar. 3,222,966. 
Armstrong, William H., to Borg-Warner Corp. Dresser. 

3,185,536, 5-25-65, CI. 312 — 281. 
Armstrong, William H., and M. M. Linder, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Bed restraining sides. 3,195,153, 7-20-65, CI. 

5-331. 
Arnall, Paul : See — 

Greenhalgh, Norman, and Arnall. 3,223,710. 
Arnaud, Jacques, and C. Renaud, to Compagnie Generale de 

Telegraphic Sans Fil. Delay line structure. 3,218,582, 

11-16^65, CI. 333—31. 
Arnaud, Robert, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Method 

and apparatus for automatically cutting a strip of glass. 

3,164,046, 1-5-65, CI. 8.3—7. 
Amaudin, Andre L. Machine for washing and cleaning me- 
chanical parts. 3,169,538, 2-16-65. CI. 134 — 141. 
Arnaudin, Edwin H., Jr., to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. 

Tube stretching apparatus. 3,182,355, 5-11-65, CI. 18 — 19. 
Arnav Industries, Inc. : See — 

Markevitch. Igor. 3,208,203. 
Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Impact Idler. 3,211,- 

278, 10-12-65, CI. 198—192. 
Arndt, Donald N., to Walbro Corp. Carburetor fuel system. 

3,201,097, 8-17-65, CI. 261 — 41. 
Arndt, Donald N., C. H. Tuckey and J. D., to Walbro Corp. 

Bladder fuel pump. 3,179,054, 4-20-65, CL 103 — 44. 
Arndt. Friedrich, A. Czyzewski. E. Griebsch, and G. Lledtke, 

to Schering, A.G. Herblcidal nematocidal and fanglddal 

method. 3,175,896, 3-30-65, CI. 71—2.3. 
Arndt, Rudolf, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktlengesellschaft. 

Apparatus for continuously perforating photographic films, 

papers, magneton bands and the like. 3,171,314, 3-2-65, 

CI. 83—326. 



Appa- 
3,213,- 



3,205,- 



optical 
5-11-65 



third 
CI. 



3,199,730. 



3,176,407. 

3,175,362. 
Pump. 3,218,980, 11-23- 



Wheeled 



Arnold, 

and the like. 



Arneberg, Don J., to Square D Co. Switch operating device. 

3,16.'),944, 1-19-60, CI. 74—527. 
Arnerich, Paul J. : See — 

Alder, Robert L., and Arnerich. 
Arnes, Lyle L, : See — 

Powers, Walter H., and Arnes. 
Arnes, Lyle L., to Walker Mfg. Co. 

65, CI. lO.S — .lO. 
Arnes, Lyle L., and J. R. Uhen, to Walker Mfg. Co. 

floor jacks. 3,181,836, 5-4-65, CI. 254 — 8. 
Arnes, Lvle L., and C. L. Buhro, to Walker Mfg. Co. 

Collapsible lack. 3,197,179. 7-27-05, CI. 2.54 — 101. 
Arneson. Edwin L.. to The Federal Paper Board Co. Article 

carrier. 3,184,102, 5-18-65, CI. 220—113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Reclos- 

able carton. 3,186,624, 6-1-65, CI. 229—51. 
Arneson. Harold E. G. Device for predetermining boring tool 

diameter. 3.107,808, 2-2-05. CI. 3.3—185. 
Arneson. Harold E. G. Center hole lapping apparatus. 3,187,- 

470, 6-8-05, CI. 51—89. 
Arnett, Boyd J. Apparatus for unloading cartons and regi- 
menting the articles unloaded therefrom. 3,179,209, 

4-20-65. CI. 214 — 304. 
Arnett. Edward M. Method of analyzing water samples for 

deuterium content. 3,208,826, 9-28-65, CI. 23—230. 
Arnett, Joseph W. : See — 

Dawbarn, Henry D., and Arnett. 3,197.953. 
Arnett. Samuel E., The Bendix Corp. Pneumatically operated 

servomechanism. 3,182,561. 5-11-65, CI. 91—364. 
Arning, Klaus H., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle rear wheel 

suspension. 3,189,118, 6-15-65, CI. 180 — 73. 
Aruo, Anthonv P. Attachment for pattern tracing machine. 

3,177,586, 4-1.3-65, CI. 3.3—23. 
Arnold, .\lanson J., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Tank lifting mechanism. 3,166,202, 1-19-65, 

CI. 214 — 1. 
Arnold, Alfred F. Corner screed bead. 3,201,908, 8-24-65, 

CI. 52 — 255. 
Arnold. Bruce C, to J. I. Case Co. Tractor improvements. 

3,202,016, 8-24-65, CI. 74 — 710.5. 
Arnold, Carl, and H. Brandt, to Deutsche Flux G.m.b.H. 

Process of producing welding fluxes. 3,185,599, 5-25-65, 

CI. 148—26. 

Carter H. Device for coiling and storing wire rope 
3,186,659, 6-1-65, CI. 242 — 129. 
Arnold, Carter H. Device for coiling and storing wire rope 

and the like. 3,224,707, 12-21-65, CI. 242 — 129. 
Arnold Cellophane Corp. : See — 

Arnold. Julian R., and Turner. 3.190,054. 

Arnold, Cornelius S. : See — 

Rolseth, Harold C, Arnold, and Kunz. 3,212,592. 
Arnold, Edward P. Drill collar with helical grooves. 3,194,- 

331, 7-13-65, CI. 175—323. 
Arnold, Francis T. : See — 

Pfaff, William A., Arnold, Kniffin, Brewster, and Crouse. 
3,185,025. 
Arnold, Frederick W. Adjustable induced draft barbecue 

lighter with fuel-saver hood. 3.168,062, 2-2-65, CI. 110 — 1. 
Arnold. George D., to The Dewey-Shepard Boiler Co., Inc. 

Steam heating system. 3,210,005, 10-5-65, CI. 237 — 7. 
Arnold, Gerald D. Furnace. 3,179,150, 4-20-65, CI. 158 — 1. 
Arnold, Gerald D. Feeding conveyor system with uniformity 

control. 3,189.200. 6-15-65, CI. 214 — 46. 
Arnold, Gordon T.. and W. G. Witschen, to Melchior Arm- 
strong. Dessau Inc. Unitized refrigeration station. 

3,205,674, 9-14-65, CI. 62 — 180. 
Arnold, Harley E., and G. W. Saffran, to S & A Electronics 

Inc. Three-way universal mast mount. 3,208,703, 9-28-65, 

CI. 248 — 43. 
Arnold, Harold G., to The Bauer Mfg. Co. Rung and side 

rail connection for ladders. 3,208,554, 9-28-65, CI. 182— 

46. 
Arnold, Herbert, and H. Bekel, to Asta-Werke Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Process for the production of N-chloro lower alkyl- 

2-oxazolidones 3,173,924, 3-16-65, CI. 260—307. 
Arnold, Howard H., J. H. Boatwright, and J. D. Schiller, to 

Western Electric Co , Inc. Monitoring system for control- 
ling a component fabricating machine. 3,222,504, 12-7- 

65 CI 235 151. 

Arnold, James T., P. E. Kingston, G. F. Schulke, and D. L. 

Wright, to Varian Associates. Probe for a gyromagnetic 

resonance apparatus. 3,172,035, 3-2-65, CI. 324 — .5. 
Arnold, John E., and G. E. Bosch, to M. G. Rees : Division 

of Avis Industrial Corp. Push-pull switch. 3,215,806, 

11-2-65, CI. 200—167. 
.irnold, Julian R., and G. W. Turner, to Arnold Cellophane 

Corp. Printing flexible bags. 3,190,054, 6-22-65, CI. 53 — 

131. 
Arnold, Lionel C, and H. G. Washburn, to Tee-Pak, Inc. 

Process of shirring synthetic sausage casings. 3,222,192, 

12-7-65, CI. 99—176. 
Arnold, Melvin R., to Chemtron Corp. Selective hydrogena- 

tion catalyst. 3,218,268, 11-16-65, CI. 252 — 465. 
Arnold, Norman Y., to Union Carbide Corp. Industrial bag. 

3,216,647, 11-9-65 CI. 229—62.5. 
Arnold, Ollen. Level sighting device. 3,199,198, 8-10-65, 

CI. 33—73. 
Arnold, Onley E., and G. J. Watkins, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Data control apparatus. 3,209,331, 

9-28-65. CI. 340—172.5. 
Arnold, Orlan M. : See — 

Jamison, Robert M., and Arnold. 



3,194,544. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Arnold, Oiian M., and D. M. Evans, to Ajem Laboratories, 
Inc. Industrial parts washer. 3,166,082, 1-19-65, CI. 
13-1 — 7S. 
Arnold, Orlan JI. and R. H. Harbin, to Ajem Laboratories, Inc. 
Method for handling overspray materials. 3,173,879, 3-16- 
6.'), CI. 2.52—364. 
Arnold, Paul L., and W. A. Montgomery, to United States Pipe 
and Foundry Co. Casting apparatus. 3,191,249, 6-29-65, 
CI. 22—82. 
Arnold, Perry C, and D. C. Bertossa, to Chicago Bridge & 
Iron Co. Vertical welding process and apparatus therefor. 
3,210,520, 10-5-65, CI. 219 — 126. 
Arnold, Peter, to The Meaker Co. TJltrasonic metal foil 

splicer. 3,193.169, 7-6-65, CI. 228 — 1. 
Arnold, Philip H., and V. J. Matthews, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Private branch exchange system with 
camp on facilities. 3,175,044, 3-23-65. CI. 179 — 27. 
Arnold, Richard B., J. P. Johnston, W. E. Wragg, and D. R. 
Maxwell, to May & Baker Ltd. N-propargyl-phenoxyalkyl- 
aniines. 3,221,054, 11-30-65, CI. 260 — 570.7. 
Arnold, Robert B. : See — 

Sargent, William C, and Arnold. 3,197,818. 
Arnold, Robert P., to Rixson, Inc. Automatic hold-open 

release. 3.164.404. 1-5-65, CI. 292 — 273. 
Arnold, Thomas B., R. E. Carson ; said Arnold assor. to said 
Carson. Automatic mobile suckling device. 3,204,607, 
9-7-65, CI. 110 — 51.11. 
Arnold, Thomas H. : See — 

Pitifer, Michael J. 3,182,736. 
Arnold, Vernon VV., and D. E. Pickart, to Standard Oil Co. 
Method of preparing blends of polystyrene, butadiene 
elastomer and graft copolymer of stvrene on said elastomer. 
3.226,453, 12-28-65, CI. 260 — 876. 
Arnold, William C, to The National Cash Register Co. Auto- 
matic accumulating means for accounting machines. 
3,217,140, 11-9-65, CI. 235 — 61.7. 
Arnold. William G. : See — 

Xielsen, Svend G., and Arnold. 3,214,960. 
Arnoldl, Robert A., to United Aircraft Corp. Artificial sound 

channel. 3,177,466, 4-6-65, CI. 340 — 6. 
Arnoldi, Walter E., D. G. De Roze, D. C. Jennings, and G. T. 
Peters, to United Aircrafi Corp. Space adsorption system 
and method. 3,221,477, 12-7-65, CI. 55 — 31. 
Arnoldy, Roman F. Feeder for welds. 3,172,991, 3-9-65, 

CI. 219—130. 
Arnoldy, Roman F., to R. I. Patents, Inc. Welding and cast- 
ing process. 3,204,077, 8-31-65, CI. 219 — 76. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R. Fuel meters. 3,164,985, 1-12-65, CL 

73—114. 
Arnott, Leslie J., to Gullick Ltd. Roof supporting means for 

mines. 3,197,966, 8-3-65, CI. 61 — 45. 
Arnould, Marcel M., and B. L. Budzyn, to Plast-0-Craft Inc. 
Plastic cutting machine having endless conveying means 
to carry a die cutting assembly between pressure rollers. 
3,199. .390, 8-10-65, CI. 8.3- 284. 
Arnoux Corp. : See — 

St. John, Dale E. 3,213,375. 
Arnt, David E., to Hillsdale Tool and Mfg. Co. Core box 

vent. 3,214,803. 11-2-65. CI. 22 — 13. 
Arnts, Robert W., and W. R. Hayes, to Ingersoll-Rand Co 
Pump with bearing lubricating and cooling means. 3,180, 
270, 4-27-65, CI. 103—111. 
Arnts, Robert W., and A. Brkich, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. At 
tachment for connecting a stub shaft to a drive shaft, 
3,191,976, 6-29-65, CI. 287 — 52.05. 
Arntzen, John C, to Mississippi Valley Structural Steel Co 
Articulated conduit boom assembly. 3,221,772, 12-7-65 
CI. 137—615. 
Arnum, Malven : See — 

Zawada, Frank A., and Arnum. 3,219,882. 
Aro Corp., The : See — 

Bentov, Itzhak, and Jolkovski. 3,167,602. 
Kautz, Wilbert G. 3,208,673. 

Kautz, Wilbert G., German, and Dominique. 3,202,363. 
Troike, Paul E. 3,167,338. 
Aro, George A. Measuring and dispensing canister. 3,178,- 

080, 4-1.3-65, CI. 222 — 430. 
Arocos Corp. : See — 

Prestowitz, Clyde V. 3,222,594. 
Aron, Erwln, to Technical Processing, Inc. Rubber com- 
pounded with a releasing composition containing a branched 
chain alcohol and stearic acid. 3,201,361, 8-17-65, CL 
260 — 23.7. 
Aron. Kurt. Lighting fixtures. 3,166,253, 1-19-65, CI. 240— 

46.09. 
Aron-Samuel, Jan M. D. : See — 

Sterne, Jean J. 3,174,901. 
Arond, Lester H., and J. L. Bailey, to Polaroid Corp. Novel 
polarizing products and processes for their preparation. 
3,208,902, 9-28-65. CI. 161-1. 
Aronow, Martin L., to Schaevitz Engineering. Fluid meas- 
uring system. 3,206,978, 9-21-65, CI. 73—228. 
Aronowitz. Herbert I. and J. L. Mixing apparatus. 3,184,- 

222, 5-18-65, CI. 259—54. 
Aronowitz, Jack L. : See — 

Aronowitz, Herbert I. and J. L. 3,184,222. 
Aronson, David, and M. K. Rohrs. to Worthington Corp. 
Refrigeration purge system. 3,174,296, 3-23-65, CI. 62 — 
85. 

Aronson, David, and R. E. Japhet, to Worthington Corp. 
Loading and drive systems for heat pumps. 3,214,100, 10- 
26-65, CI. 237—12.1. 



3,165,421. 



and M. J. 
3,220,450, 



to S. D. Moody. 
10-19-65, CI. 



3,172,483. 



Aronson, James R. : See — 

Politi, Robert E., and Aronson. 
Aronson, Leo : See — 

Berger, Louis. 3,204,354. 
Aronson, Louis V., II, J. W. Tone, G. A. Oberg, 
Nissman, to Ronson Corp. Kitchen appliance. 
11-30-65, CI. 146—68. 
Aronson. Morton M., to McGraw-Edison Co. Support for 

electrical transformer. 3,164,793, 1-5-65, CI. 336 — 65. 
Aro-Sac Inc. : See — 

Saccoccio, Nazareno J. 3,176,475. 
Arp. Ewald A., V.i to A. W. G. ' 

Stamp di.speusing machine 3.212,692, 
226 — 123. 

Arp, Leon J., and J. M. Green, to Iowa State University Re- 
search Foundation, Inc. Variable differential gear drive 
automatic control apparatus for machines. 3,202,893, 
8-2-1-65. CI. 318—13. 
Arp, Leon J., and J. M. Green, to Iowa State University Re- 
search Foundation, Inc. Automatic taped program control 
apparatus for a machine tool. 3,202,895, 8-24-65, CI. 
318 — 162. 
Arpaia, Michael A. Fuel supply system, carburetor and 

method. 3,224,425. 12-21-65, CI. 123 — 122. 
Arpin, John W., to American Plastics Corp. Thermoplastic 
resin covered gear and method of making same. 3,180,171, 
4-27-65, CI. 74 — 460. 
Arrigo, Frank E. Leg aligner. 3,203,416, 8-31-65, CL 128— 

80. 
Arrigo, Joseph T. : See — 

Gleim, William K. T., and Arrigo. 3,196,104. 
Arrington, William L., to Admiral Corp. Safety device em- 
ploying meltable tube socket. 3,202,882, 8-24-65, CI. 317 — 
120. 
Arrison, Frank C. Tapered plug valve. 3,195,856, 7-20-65, 

CI. 251 — 181. 
Arrison, Robert A., Jr., and C. G. van der Velden, to Labora- 
tory For Electronics, Inc. Apparatus for producing visual 
images of X-rayed objects. 3,198,947, 8-3-65, CI. 250 — 99. 
Arrow Fastener Co., Inc. : See — 
Abrams, Morris. 3,182,878. 
Clay, Nathan S. 3 172.122. 
Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric Co.. The : See — 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3,172,972. 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3,172,977. 
Arrow Mfg. Co. : See — 

Spitzer, Lawrence K. 
Arrow Products, Inc. : See- 

De Pew, Thomas N. 3,177,530. 
Arrow Safety Device Co. : See — 
Rossi, Robert R. 3,182,289. 
Arrowhead Engineering Corn. : See— 
Sabo, Frank J. 3,222,761. 
Sabo, Frank J. 3,223,004. 
Arroyo, Roberto V. Dental mouth gag and mirror. 

3-2-65, CI. 32—40. 
Arseni. Alvan D., to The Wurlitzer Co. Electronic delay line. 

3,196.406. 7-20-65, CI. 340—173. 
Arsen, James F. Coin stacking and wrapping device. 3,180,- 

070. 4-27-65, CI. 53—254. 
Arsenault, William R., J. F. Cameron, and J. S. Thompson, to 
Fil.\. Inc. -Apparatus for simultaneously recording spaced 
data and code on a single frame of photographic film. 
3,202,045. 8-24-65, CI. 88 — 24. 
Arseneau, Roger E., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Multi-frequency tone signaling system. 3,201,524, 
8-17-65, CI. 179—84. 
Arseneau, Roger E., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Speech path controller. 3,221,106, 11-30-65, CI. 
179 — 18. 
Arseneau, Roger E., and J. Bereznak, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. High speed electronic switching 
telephone system. 3,204,043, 8-31-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Arseneau, Roger E., J. Bereznak, and P. E. Osborn, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Electronic switch- 
ing telephone system. 3,221,105, 11-30-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Arshal, George : See — 

Heath, William H., Nubar, Arshal, 

White. 3,165,927. 
Heath, William H., Nubar, Arshal, 
White. 3,167,648. 
Art Amiki Kabushiki Kaisha : See— 

Tanaka, Makoto. 3,225,568. 
Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Velten, Edwin, and Harris. 3,179,519. 
Art Metal, Inc. : See — 

Schreyer, Kenneth D. 3,207,097. 
Stark, Forest G. 3.171,701. 
Stark, Forest G. 3,218,112. 
Art Woodwork Ltd. : See — 

Guillon, Jacques S., and Sorensen. 3,181,923. 
Artajo, Jose I. M. Thermodynamic machine. 3,187,507, 

6-8-65, CI. 60 — 39.38. 
Artco Corp. : See — 

Farley, Arthur. 3,168,060. 
Farley, Arthur C, and Michener. 3,172,375. 
Artemenko, Evguenii P. : See — 

Nickolaev, Arkadii F., Roukavishnikov, Fedln, and Arte- 
menko. 3,209,472. 
Arth, Glen E. : See- 
Pried, John, Arth, and Jones. 3,189,624. 
Arthen, Frank J. : See — ■ 

Milionis, Jerry P., Coleman, and Arthen. 3,215,759. 



3,171,203, 



Reiner, Hughes, and 
Reiner, Hughes, and 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



,214,861, 



Arthur, Meiwyii E., 
Machines Corp. 
trostatic means. 

Arthur, Ronald H.. 



Harvester Co. Tractor 
3,209,474, aO-5-65, CI. 



Arthen, Frank J., R. A. Coleman, and W. B. Hardy, to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. Stabilized nitrocellulose compositions. 
3,208,865, 9-28-65, CI. 106—187. 
Arther, Paul E. Apparatus for trap insects. 

11-2-65, CI. 4.3—139. 
Arthur, Edwin P. : See — 

Leonard, John E., and Arthur. 3,211,640. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and L. B. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Liquid junction. 3,208,927, 9-28-65, CI. 204— 
195. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Flow cell for ion potential measurements. 
3,216,915, 11-9-65, CI. 204 — 195. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Ion measurement apparatus and method. 
3,219,556, 11-23-65, CI. 204 — 1. 
Arthur, Genp M., to Cievite Harris Products, Inc. Lubri- 
cated bearing assembly. 3,215,477, 11-2-65. CI. 308 — 26. 
Arthur, Merwyn E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Vitallzation alarm indication. 3,179,921, 4-20-65, CI. 
340—146.1. 

and F. F. Myers, to International Business 
Analog-to-digital converter utilizing elec- 
3,197,761, 7-27-65. CI. 340 — 347. 
to Royal Typewriter Co., Inc. Paper 
handling mechanism. 3,223,221, 12-14-65, CI. 197—127. 
Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the preparation of 1,2-cycloalkanediones. 
3,189,654, 6-15-65, CI. 260 — 586. 
Arthurs, Pauline M.. to Star Band Co., Inc. Foam plastic 
printing block and method of etching same. 3,209,686, 
10-5-65, CI. 101 — 368. 
Artisan Electronics Corp. : See — 

Amstutz, Arnold E. 3,177,309. 
Artisan Industries Inc. : See — 
Baird, James L. 3,198,241. 
Artman, Noel G., to International 
loader with pivotal scoop portion. 
37—117.5. 
Artnell Co. : See — 

Ashworth. William J. 3,178.512. 
Ashworth, William J. 3,199,005. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 
Andren, Karl H. 3,201,848. 
Gudmestad, Ragnar. 3,199,383. 
Artrip, Robert W. ; See — 

Gogia, Jugal K., and Artrip. 3,219,943. 
Artrite Resins Ltd. : See — 

Hunter, Donald N. 3,179,524. 
Arturo Ansaloni del Dr. Edo Ansaloni : See — 

Alzani, Franco, and Ceroni. 3,183,978. 
Artwire Creations, Inc. : See — 

Watral, Robert T. 3,219,239. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Corp. of America. Cathode ray 
tube display and printer controlled by coded mask. 3.226,- 
706, 12-28-65, CI. 340—324. 
Aruta, Marco R. Aircraft capable of both vertical and hori- 
zontal flight. 3,208,695, 9-28-65, CI. 244—23. 
Arutunoff, Armals, to Reda Pump Co. Dual-flow transfer 

assembly. 3.170.-520, 2-2.3-65, CI. 166—65. 
Arvanetakis, Kiryako. Radiographic scanning of a pipe using 
plural sequentially energized detectors for scanning. 3,178,- 
576, 4-13-65. CI. 250—83.3. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Amato, Jack D. 3,192,810. 
Baskin, Aaron D., and Johnson. 3,210,234. 
Peretti, Leonard G. 3,163,948. 
Arvidsson, Erik D, : See — 

Nilsson. Bengt E., and Arvidsson. 3.199,174. 
Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Brighton, John C. 3,198,426. 
Brighton, John C. and Fisher. 
Brighton, John C, and Myers. 
Chesnut, Amos E. 3. T 75,0.59. 
Lucas, John R. 3,188,985. 
Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. Re. 25,909. 
Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,167,152. 
Stambaugh, David J. 3,177,671. 
Arvis, Daniel D. G., to Phox-Industrie. Holder for flexible 

lantern slides. 3,219.406, 11-23-65, CI. 3.52 — 233. 
Arwine, Alva S.. to Refractory & Insulation Corp. High pres- 
sure refractory gun. 3.182,915, 5-11-65, CI. 239 — 142. 
Arwine, Robert. Battery receiving, charging, and dispensing 

device. 3.171,568. 3-2-65, CI. 221 — 66. 
Arzt, Emanuel. Safety attachment for cuff links. 3,220,073, 

11-30-65, CI. 24—41. 
A/S Dumex (Dumex Ltd.) : See — 

Kristenspu Knud M. 3,219,532. 
Asadorian, Arthur A., to The Dow Chemical Co. Tribromin- 
ated dialkyl benzenes. 3,192,272, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 650. 
Asahi Denki Kogvo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Masaki. Hitoshi, Otobe. Kaneda, and Arakawa. 3,213,233. 
Asahi Kasei Kosrvo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Ishida. Schinichi. 3,198,768. 
Kato, Tsuneo. 3,197,282. 
Mihara, Kazuhiko. and Tamashiki. 3,205,168. 
. Mihara, Kazuhiko, Yamashiki, and Kondo. 3,196,045. 
Minekawa, Saburo, Hoshino, Shibata, and Komirianii. 

3.164.626. 
Minekawa, Saburo, Hoshino, Shibata, and Kominarai. 

3,164.627. 
Minekawa, Saburo, Hoshino, Shibata. and Komlnami. 
3,164 628. 



3,179,332. 
3,204,866. 



Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — Continued 
Mizuma, Noriaki. 3.207,577. 
Mukaiyama, Teruaki, and Hata. 3,176,030. 
Mukaiyama, Teruaki, and Hata. 3,188,309. 
Mukaiyama, Teruaki, and Hata. 3,188,310. 
Nagumo, Tadashi, and Murakoshi. 3,168,372. 
Nakavama, Chozo, Shirode, Kaku, Jono, and Fujimoto. 

3,174.954. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio, Kobayashi, Aishima, Takashl, and 

Fujimoto. 3,207,734. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio, Seko, Ehara, Ogawa, and Yamakoshi. 

3,186,476. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio, Taneda, Akamatsu, and Matsui. 3,184,- 

281. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Saotome, and Yamazaki. 3,196,175. 
Yasawa, Masahide, and Okajima. 3,213,470. 
Asahi Optical Co., Ltd. : See — 

Ito, Shoe. 3,177,762. 
Asahidenka Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Maebashi, Kazutomo. and Y'ano. 3.197.418. 
Asai, Daiichi. Dye solution circulating pump. 3,205,687, 

9-14-65, CI. 68 — 188. 
Asaka, Urataro, and K. Osaki, to Kabushiki Kaisha Honda 
Gijutsu Kenkynsho. High pressure fuel injection apparatus 
for internal combustion engines. 3,191,812, 6-29-65, CI. 
222 — 250. 
Asamaki, Tatuo, to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. Voltage supply 
circuit for cold cathode ionization gauge type vacuum 
pump. 3,172,009, 3-2-65, CI. 315—273. 
Asano, Susumu, and R. Maida, to Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., 
Ltd. Method for separation of glutamic acid. 3,205,261, 
9-7-65, CI. 260—527. 
Asaoka, Leo K. : See — 

Zimmer, Martin F. T.. and Asaoka. 3,206.015. 
Asari, Akira, to Kobe Steel Works, Ltd. Hydraulic metal 

ex-truding machine. 3,182,478, 5-11-65, CI. 72 — 255. 
Asars, Juris A. : See — 

Raygor, Paul O., and Asars. 3,218,515. 
Asbeck, Heinz, to Idealspaten- und Schuafelwalzwerk vorm 
Eckardt & Co. G.m.b.H. Tractor tread for use on rubber 
tire vehicles. 3,200,869, 8-17-65, CI. 152^182. 
Asbest- und Gummiwerke Martin Merkel K.G. : See — 

Leibiger, Kurt. 3.200.024. 
Asbury, Allan, to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Supply and 
control means for an electric digital computer. 3,188,452, 
6-8-65, CI. 235—151. 
Ascanio, Horace P., and P. C. Vienna. Question and hidden 
answer projector game apparatus. 3,195,403, 7-20-65, CI. 
88—26. 
Ascano, Hideiehl : See — 

Ito, Yosoji, Niinobe, and Asano. 3.178,349. 
Ascarrunz, Guillermo. Pocketbook and method of manufac- 
ture. 3,217,613, 11-16-65, CI. 93—1. 
Aschaffenburger Zellstoffwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Ogait, Alfred. 3,177,110. 
Ogait, Alfred. 3,177,112. 
Asehauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Hydrojet 
propulsion unit for water craft. 3,183,878, 5-18-65, CI. 
11,5—16. 
Asehauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Centrifugal 
clutch having an output controlled supplementary clutch- 
ing force. 3,184,024, 5-18-65, CI. 192 — 103. 
Asehauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Centrifugally 
operated actuating mechanism. 3,184,025, 5-18-65, CI. 
192—105. 
Asehauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Vane-tvpe 

fluid clutch. 3.208,570, 9-28-65, CI. 192 — 58. 
Aschen'brenner, William E. : See — 

Haselow, William J., and Aschenbrenner. 3,192,807 
Ascherl, Robert J.. E. T. Hubbard, D. R. Resner, and C. R. Oak, 
to United States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. 
Device for coupling a charging apparatus to a reactor 
nozzle. 3.195.930, 7-20-65, CI. 285 — 27. 
Aschner, Thomas C. : See — 

Julian, Percy L., Magnani, Hill, and Aschner. 3,187,025. 
Asco Window Corp. : See — 

Alvarez. Alfonso. 3,168,172. 
Ascoli, Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Arrangement for producing 
electric signals controlling the typing of typewriter signs 
defined by coordinates. 3,182,126, 5-4-65, CI. 178 — 30. 
Aseco, Inc. : See — 

Voigt, Robert H. 3,185.901. 
Aser, Gilbert A., J. W. Melville, and G. P. Taillie. Optical 

scanning system. 3,221,622, 12-7-65, CI. 95 — 1.7. 
Ash, Anthony S. F. : See — 

Wragg, William R., Ash. and Creighton. 3,209,006. 
Ash, Anthony S. F., A. M. Creighton. and W. R. Wragg, to 
May & Baker Ltd. N-phenyloiperazine compounds. 3,170,- 
926, 2-2.3-65, CI. 260 — 268. 
Ash, Charles F., II, to Scovill Mfg. Co. Ornamental snap 

fastener assembly. 3.195,201. 7-20-65, CI. 24 — 20S. 
Ash, Eric A., to International Standard Electric Corp. Wave- 
guide coupled tuning of cavity resonators for klystrons. 
3.181,025, 4-27-65. CI. 31.5—5.53. 
Ash, Eric A., to International Standard Electric Corp. Delay 
line for travelling wave tube. 3,181,090, 4-27-65, CI. 333 — 
31. 
Ash, Jaime : See — 

ICupferberg, Kenneth, and Ash. 3.226,628. 
Ash, John L., II, to The Gleason Works. Gear machine and 
indexing mechanism therefor. 3.213,756, 10-26-65, CI. 
90—5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Ash, Michael E., to Arthiir Guinuess Son and Co. (Park 
Roval) Ltd. Concentration control apparatus for a con- 
tinuous flow system. 3.219,319. 11-23-65, 01. 2.59 — 1. 

Ashbauiih. Bernard D. : See — 

Compton. Francis E.. Ashbaugh, and Hold. 3,169.275. 

Aslibridge. G. Harry. J. P. Casey. A. C. Francois, F, J. Lohan, 
J. E. Smith, Jr., and D. L. Mitchell, to Ex-Cello-O Corp. 
I'ackasing of electronic components. 3,218.518, 11-16-65. 
CT. 3lt — 101. 

Ashbrook, Clifford L.. and W. G. Wing. Automatic control 
system for a piston operated yalye. 3,223,112, 12-14-G5, 
CI. 137 — ioS. 



Ashby, Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Process for prepar- 
ing halogenated organo siloxanes. 3.179,^ " . -- -- ~. 



1,679, 4-20-65, CI. 



ng 

260 148.2 

Ashbv. Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Process for preparing 

diborane. 3,214.244, 10-26-65, CI. 23—204. 
Asb.v. Gerald K. : Sec — 

" Gabby, John L., and Ashby. 3,185.574. 
Ashby. John H., to Frigistor Laboratories Ltd., formerly 
known as Semiconductor Thermoelements Ltd. Microtomes. 
3,203,290, 8-31-65. CI. 83—171. 
Ashby, John H., and D. M. Barton, to De La Rue Frigistor 
Ltd. Isothermal reference apparatus. 3,192,727, 7-6-65, 
CI. 62—3. 
Ashby, Robert B., to Atlantic Research Corp. Shorting plug. 

3.182,277, 5-4-65, CI. 339—19. 
Ashby, Wayne W. Pallet storage rack assembly. 3,168,199, 

2-2-65, CI. 211 — 150. 
Ashcraft. George W. Mixing machine. 3,222,038, 12-7-65, 

CI. 259 — 105 
Ashcroft, David J., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Shielded containers for nuclear fuel elements. 
3,179,243. 4-20-65, CI. 206—1. 
Ashe, John M., to Textured Yarn Co., Inc. Knitting needle. 

3.164.000. 1-5-65. CI. 66—121. 
Ashe, Thomas S., and G. C. Thompson, to Associated Electrical 
Industries Ltd. Electric switch devices for controlling the 
temperature of the means to be heated bv electrical heating 
apparatus. 3,177,320, 4-6-65, CI. 200 — 140. 
Asher, Delman R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Recovery of 
iodine from aqueous solutions. 3,219,409, 11-23-65, CI. 
23—89. 
Asher. Sidney, to Pages, Inc. Orthodontic force system uti- 
lizing a face-bow and arch wire hooks. 3,186,089, 6-1-65, 
CI. 32—14. 
Ashfield. Herbert E., C. H. Hull, and H. Horsfall, to David 
Brown Tractors (Canada) Ltd. Hydraulic power lift 
mechanism for tractors. 3.172,479. 3-9-65, CI. 172 — 7. 
Ashford, Ernest S. : See — 

Garland. Ronald M.. and Ashford. 3,195,780. 
Ashi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Tsunoda, Yoshio, Seko, Kato, Misumi, Mituish, and 
Toyoda. 3,201.339. 
Ashida, Hiroo. Absorbed-moisture alarm utilizing electrolytic 
action by special galvanic couple. 3,199,095, 8-3-65, CI. 
340 — 235. 
Ashikaga. Tadao : See — 

Tanabe. Kenichi, Saito, and Ashikaga. 3,170,973. 
Ashinuma, Kan-ichi : See — 

Kazato, Ken-ji. Ashinuma, Okazaki, Hokari, Takahashi, 

Yoshino, and Tanaka. 3,221.1.33. 

Ashkin. Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. CJyclo- 

tron wave quadrupole type structure using only two poles. 

3.178,646, 4-13-65, CI. 330 — 1.7. 

Ashkin. Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Thin 

film optical maser. 3.197.715, 7-27-65, CI. 331 — 94.5. 
Ashkin. Arthur, and P. K. Tien, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Stabilized optical maser amplifier. 3,205,370, 
9-7-65. CI. 307 — 88.3. 
Ashkouti. Joseph A., to Production Engineering Co. Woven 
support for furniture, 3,165,359, 1-12-65, CI, 297 — 445. 
Ashkouti. Joseph A., and G. M. Bright. Folding furniture. 

3.197,789, 8-3-65, CI. 5 — 110. 
A.shland Oil & Refining Co. : See — 

Askew, Andrew L., Jr., and Reynolds. 3,186,687. 
Bradford. Thomas J. 3.212 350. 
Brice. Herbert J.. Jr. 3.213 039. 
Chapman, Duane K. 3,210,434. 
Chapniiin. Duane K.. and Rozman. 3,197,518. 
Gammon, William H. 3,213,152. 
Hess. Frank R., and Guthrie. 3,222.136. 
McNay, Ralph E,, and Peterson. 3,186,901. 
Peterson, William R., and McNay. 3.197.422. 
Powell, Kenneth E., Hinson. and Williams. 8,222,131. 
Rippie, Charles W. 3,186,929. 
Whitsel, Travis S.. Jr. 3.204,341. 
Williams. David C. 3,169,707. 
Williams, David C, 3,186,796. 
Wright. William R. 3,212,237. 
Ashleman. Francis C, to The Boeing Co. Instrument damper. 

3.167.966, 2-2-65, CI, 73 — 497. 
Ashler, Daniel : See — 

Magill, Jack, and Ashler. 3,210.528. 
Ashley. Albert H., E. TJ. Cohler, and A. A. Vagge, to Sylvania 
Electric Products Inc. Transistorized pulse shaping circuit. 
3,171.975, 3-2-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Ashley. James R., to Sperry Rand Corp. Predistorting modu- 
lating circuit for pulse generator. 3,177,431, 4-6-65, 01. 
325— J141. 

Ashle.v, Merwin P., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Container 
opening devices. 3.200.985, 8-17-65, 01. 220 — ^54. 



Ashley, Robert B., to General Electric Co. Deflection circuit 

arrangement. 3,177,438, 4-6-65, CI. 330 — 10. 
Ashley. Robert B., to General Electric Co. Stabilized multi- 
vibrator. 3.177,448, 4-6-65, CI. 331 — 144. 
Ashlev, Walter M., Jr., to International Harvester Co. H.v- 
draulic reservoir difiEuser. 3,198,376, 8-3-65, 01. 220 — 86. 
Ashley. Walter M., Jr., and R. A. Johnson, to International 
Harvester Co. Brake control mechanism for brake steering. 
3.187.845, 6-8-65, 01. 188—16. 
Ashlock, Joe C. to Standard Pipeprotection Inc. Pipe sec- 
tion end cover connecting device and method. 3,187,777, 
6-8-65, 01. 138—96. 
Ashman & Hart Pty Ltd. : See — 

Gravenor, Neville W, 3,184,017. 
Ashman, Leland E., and R. M. Jolkovski, to Arthur D. Little. 
Inc. Solar balloon or aerostat. 3,220,671, 11-30-65, 01. 
244 — 31. 
Ashmead, Harvey, and F. R. Mencimer. Urinary calculi 
treating compositions and methods of using same. 3,184,- 
381, 5-18-65, 01. 167 — 53. 
Ashmead, Howard L., to F & M Scientific Corp. Apparatus 
for the preparation of fluid samples. 3.222.135, 12-7-65, 
01. 23—253. 
Ashmead, Lloyd R. Automotive oil drip catcher. 3,169,- 

605. 2-16-65, 01. 184 — 106. 
Ashton, Albert A., to The Toungstown Sheet and Tube Co. 
Means for supporting a pipe string in a well while adding 
to and removing pipe from the string. 3,188,029, 6-8-65. 
01. 248—60. 
Ashton, Albert A., and N. O. Brehm, to The I'oungstown 
Sheet and Tube Co. Clutch and universal drive assembly. 
3,197,005. 7-27-65, 01. 192—110. 
Ashton, Ernest W. S., to George Angus & Co. Ltd. Machines 

for extruding tubes. 3,191,230, 6-29-65, 01. 18 — ^^13. 
Ashton. John : See — 

Barker, Allan, and Ashton. 3,168,046. 
Ashton. Robert : See — 

Home, Donald S., Ashton, and Kepkay. 3,175,425. 
Ashton. Robert, and W. Weber, to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. 
Folding ladder for comhines. 3,190,392, 6-22-65, 01. 182 — 
97. 
Ashton, Robert A., and W. D. Weber, to Massey-Ferguson 
Ltd. Adjustable drive and air Intake for a combine fan- 
ning mill. 3,213,857, 10-26-65, 01. 130 — 27. 
Ashurkoft", Peter, to General Motors Corp. Press-fitting ap- 
paratus. 3,191,279, 6-29-65, 01. 29 — 200. 
Ashurkoff, Peter, and W. L. Drayer, to General Motors Corp. 
Press-fitting apparatus having a flexural member driven 
by fluid operated vibrators. 3,222,767, 12-14-65, 01, 29— 
252. 
Ashworth Bros. Inc. : See — 

Roinestad, Gerald 0. 3,225,898. 
Roinestad, Gerald 0. 3,225,902, 
Ashworth, Harry : See — 

Lory, John S., Ashworth, and Chierico. 3,178,533. 
Ashworth. James E., to United States Steel Corp. Machine 
for packaging articles in parallel. 3,172,565, 3-9-65, 01. 

221 212. 

Ashworth, Kenneth E. : See — 

Levesque, George N., and Ashworth. 3.193.337. 
Ashworth, Robert O. Hub cap removers. 3,164,893, 1-12- 

65, 01. 29—245. 
Ashworth. Stewart I., and A. G. Field, to Abrasive Develop- 
ments Ltd. Pumps. 3,211,101, 10-12-65, 01. 103 — 103. 
Ashworth, William J. Electrical signal delay device. 3,174,- 

121, 3-16-65, 01. 333—30. 
Ashworth, William J., to Artnell Co. Electrical sound repro- 
ducing device. 3,178,512. 4-13-65, 01. 179 — 1. 
Ashworth, William J., to Artnell Co. Remote motor control 

switching system. 3,199,005, 8-3-65, 01. 318 — 16. 
Asinovskaja, (^nesja A., B. M. Dmitriev, and A. N. Shashkov. 
Flux for soldering and low-temperature soldering-welding 
of cast iron by brass solders. 3,179,540, 4-20-65, CI. 
148—26. 
Ask, Clifford W. : See — 

Hopkins. Ethan 0., and Ask. 3,167,418. 
Ask, Henry R., to United Aircraft Corp. Control for hydro- 
foil craft. 3.191,567, 6-29-65, 01. 114 — 66.5. 
Aske, Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Wheel 
and tire trim construction. 3,183,038, 5-11-65, 01. 301 — 
37. 
Aske, Charles B,, Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Vehicle 

wheel and tire rim. 3.183,039. 5-11-65, 01. 301 — 37. 
Aske, Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Wheel and 

tire trim construction. 3,220,775, 11-30-65, 01. 301 — 37. 
Aske, Leonard E., to Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus. 

3,203,224. 8-31-65. 01. 7.3 — 1. 
Aske, Vernon H., to Honevwell Inc. Accelerometer. 3,164,- 

997. 1-12-65. 01. 7.3—503. 
Aske, Vernon H., to Honeywell Inc. Angular accelerometer. 

3,176, ,520, 4-6-65, 01. 73 — 516. 
Asker, Gunnar C. F., to Atlantic Research Corp. Buffer bed 

dehumidification. 3.204,388. 9-7-65. 01. 5-5 — 31. 
A.sker. Gunnar C. F.. to Cargocaire Engineering Corp. De- 
humidifying control. 3.210,954, 10-12-65, 01. 62 — 93. 
.\sker, Gunnar 0. F. Air curtain. 3,211,078, 10-12-65, 01. 

98-36. 
Asker. Helen H. : See — 

Horsrud, Ole. 3,213,558. 
Askew. Andrew L., Jr., and R. H. Reynolds, to Ashland Oil & 
Refinine Co. Rotary pelletizing apparatus. 3,186,687, 6—1- 
65, 01. 259—7. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Askew, Crawford S. Test probe with grappler. 3,201,746, 
8-17-65, CI. 339—108. 

Asians, William J., to Tlie Frank G. Hough Co. Ballast filled 
pneumatic tire construction. 3,208,501, 9-28-65, CI. 152 — 
330. 

Askowith, Burton J., to United States of America, Navy. Cir- 
cuit with two photocells and chopping means having open- 
ings related to photocell spacing. 3,222,529, 12-7-65, CI. 
250 — 209. 

Askren, Lee T., to Eastman Kodak Co. Record card struc- 
ture. 3,165,431, 1-12-65, CI. 156—108. 

Aslam, Mohammad, S. T. Hasan, R. A. Shah, and K. K. Zaidi, 
to Pakistan Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. 
Method of producing artificial marble from barium sulfate 
and aqueous alkali silicate. 3,169,932, 2-16-65, CI. 252— 
478. 

Asian, Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Mounting arrange- 
ment for hydraulic piston and cylinder. 3,168,014, 2-2-6'5, 
CI. 92 — 118. 

Asman, Norman J. : See — 

Andrews, David B., and Asman. 3,214,079. 

Asman, Norman J., to American Can Co. Reclosable carton. 
3,180.556, 4-27-65, CI. 229 — 51. 

Asmann, Horst E., and M. P. Murray, to Mechton Corp. 
Solids determinator for establishing pounds of solids in 
fruit. 3,218,552, 11-16-65, CI. 324 — 65. 

Asmus, Klaus-Dieter, and E. Fischer, to Farbwerke Hoechst 
Aktlengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Brunlng. 
Process for the manufacture of heat-stabilized copolymers 
of polyoxymethvlenes. 3,225,005, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 67. 

Asnes, Benjamin, to Dennison Mfg. Co. Non-curling gummed 
paper and method of making. 3,212.924, 10-19-65, CI. 
117 — 122. 

Asnes, Marvin A. : See — 

Goda, George, and Asnes. 3,168,473. 

Asons, Ernest, and W. E. Hillsman, to Western Electric Co. 
Inc. Method of testing with an optical comparator. 3,181,- 
417, 5-4-65, CI. 88—24. 

Aspera Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hayashi. Yoshito. 3,208,3.34. 

Aspev, Wayne S. : See — 

Baker, Benjamin P., Cromer, and Aspey. 3,214,541. 
MacNeill, John B., Baker, and Aspey. 3,180,959. 
Yeckley, Russell N., and Aspey. 3,171,000. 

Aspinwall, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Turbine Made. 
3,171,631, 3-2-65, CI. 253—39.1. 

Asplund, Arne J. A., R. B. Reinhall, L. Pent^n, and S. H. 
Johansson, to Defibrator Aktiebolag. Grinding apparatus 
for treating fibrous material. 3,212,721, 10-19-05, CI. 
241—87. 

Aspro-Nicholas Ltd. : See — 

Wiggins, Leslie F., Temple, and Gittos. 3,175,945. 

Aspy, William L., Jr., and A. H. Agett, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Yarn product and method. 3,177,644, 4-13-65, CI. 57 — 
140. 

Asqulth, Blake W. Carrier and support for a golf club and 
accessories. 3,219,083, 11-23-65, CI. 150—1.5. 

Asquith, William, Ltd. : See — 
Johnson, Alfred. 3,171,512. 

Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrizol Corp. Lubricants contain- 
ing phosphorus thioic derivatives. 3,182,021, 5-4-65, CI. 
252 — 46.6. 

Asselbergs, Edward A. M,, to Canadian Patents and Develop- 
ment Ltd. Process for making a cooked dehydrated fish 
product. 3,201,260, 8-17-65, CI. 99—209. 

Assembly Products, Inc. : See — 

Quittner, George F. 3,189.842. 

Quittner, George P., and Haeri. 3,172,049. 

Assmann, Otto, to Dorst-Keramikmaschinen-Bau, 
Dorst und Dipl.-Ing. Walter Schlegel. Press 
briquettes from material in the powder or granular fornT. 
3,172,182, 3-9-65, CI. 25—98. 
Associated British Maltsters Ltd. : See — 
Macey, Alan, and Stowell. 3,193,470. 
Murfitt, Ralph, and Parry. 3,212,657. 

Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 
Adams, Thomas E. 3,170,700. 
Adams, Thomas E. 3,214,088. 
Ainley, Alfred J. 3.176,110. 

Ainley, Alfred J., Wright, and Heap. 3,200,878. 
Allenden, Dennis. 3,221,166. 

Allenden, Dennis, Boddv, Freck, and Hunt. 3,209,151. 
Ashe, Thomas S., and Thompson. 3,177,320. 
Atkinson, Myles B., and Barratt. 3,209,772. 
Bocock, William A. 3.189.,342. 
Chafer, Henry J. 3,169,180. 
Choudhury, Shafi-Uddin A. 3,209,225. 
Craig, Robert D. 3,217,161. 
Craig, Robert D., and Green. 3,226.542. 
Craig, Robert D., and Willdig. 3,217,160. 
Craig, Robert D., Willdig, and Bancroft. 
Craig, Robert D., Williams, and Willdig. 
Csillag, Istvan. 3,191,082. 
Dawson, Leslie N., and Bennett. 3,206,542. 
Deller, William B., Gatward, and Stirling. 
Deller, William B., and Stirling. 3,176,273. 
Digby, Basil T. 3,190.992. 
Drew, Anthony J., and Galpln. 3,214,609. 
Ebdon, Denis K. 3,189,989. 
Farrow, Frederic W. R. 3,191,089. 
Fenn, Henry A. 3,173,735. 
Flood, John E., and Urquhart-PuUen. 3,213,201. 



Inh. : Otto 
for making 



3,187,179. 
3,187,237. 



3,215,782. 



3,212,260. 



3,210,831. 



Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — Continued 
Frankel, Adolf. 3,209,838. 
Fraser, Murdo, and Tilly. 3,216,088. 
Freck, David V., and Wakefield. 3,212,943. 
Galpin, Robert K. P. 3,189,762. 
Gardner, Thomas L. 3,165,935. 
Gardner, Thomas L., and Hawkin. 
Green, Brian N. 3,192,383. 
Gregory, Sydney A. 3,224,168. 
Harris, Frank R. 3,169,749. 
Hetzel, Peter J. G. 3,197,685. 
Johnson, Frederick L. 3,212,043. 
Johnson, Frederick L., and Needham. 
Jones, George, and Vose. 3,169,808. 
Jones, Kenneth, and Stirling. 3,178,923. 
King, Daniel L., and Hitch. 3,171,065. 
Kinsey, Ronald W. S. 3,170,992. 
Lament, Keith. 3,191,128. 
Lane, Peter J., and Wheeler. 3,177,295. 
Leggatt, David C. A. 3,180,172. 
Mash, Derek H. 3,194,967. 
Mynall, Dennis J. 3,222,591. 
Ralne, Thomas, and Robinson. 
Raine, Thomas, and Robinson. 
Roxburgh, Albert, and Leigh. 
Rulf, Harold R., Lambert, and Large. 
iSaraga, Wolja. 3,210,692. 
Saraga, Wolja. 3,219,952. 
Saraga, Wolja. 3,225,316. 
Shotter, Brian A. 3.189,977. 
Smith, Kelvin G. 3,168,918. 
Stirling, Harold J. 3,197,564. 
Swinney, John. 3,179,762. 
Turtge, Joseph. 3,172,428. 
Tudge, Joseph. 3,214,617. 
Turvey, Rodney O. K. 3,179,906. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 
Warman, Bloomfield J. 
Willdig, Edward. 
Willdig, Edward. 



,169.059. 
3,218,162. 
3,177,326. 

3,194,965. 



3,176,078. 

3,202,767. 

3.211,836. 

3,214,524. 
3,187,180. 
3,192,384. 



Williams, .John L., and Baves. 3,211,965. 
Willmott Kenneth N. K., and Parrell. 3,216,856. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Manchester) Ltd. : See — 
Connett, Jack. 3,201,753. 
Foulkes, Ronald M. 3,171,099. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Woolwich) Ltd.: See — 

Warman, Bloomfield J., and Stirling. 3,213,332. 
Associated Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Westbrook, Michael H. 3,224,322. 
Associated Lead Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Olby, John K. 3,171,753. 
Associated Portland Cement Mfg. Ltd., The : See — 

Davis, Geoflerey G. J. 3.204,769. 
Associated Protective Coatings, Inc. : See — 
Handley, Joe G., and Saloga. 3,180,312. 
Associated Pulp and Paper Mills Ltd. : See — - 

Saul, Charles M. 3,207,572. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 
Ingle, Robert N. 3,172,535. 
Johnson. William R. 3,171,641. 
Maker, James H., and Adgate. 3,201,273. 
Watzl, Ernest J., Campbell, Zuroweste, and Tomashot. 
3,167,826. 
Associated Testing Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Stryker, John E. 3,217,507. 

Tonkowich. William, and Pawelko. 3,195,546. 
Assn. des Ouvriers en Instruments de Precision : See — 

Miroux, Jean. 3,168,053. 
Ast, Adolf, to August Sauter, K.G. Optical Indicator bal- 
ance with fine and coarse indicator scales. 3,189,111, 
6-15-65. CI. 177—178. 
Ast, Adolf, to August Sauter K.G. Weighing apparatus with 

upper bowl. 3,217,820, 11-16-65, CI. 177 — 236. 
Asta-Werke Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, and Bekel. 3,173,924. 
Astafiev, Gueorgui V. : See — 

Akhalaya, Mikhail G., Kasoolin, Astafiev, Babkin, Burt- 
sev, Kalinina, and Tatlshvill. 3,193,165. 
Astatic Corp., The : See — 

Cvetko, Henry J., and Palo. 3,215,785. 
Jacque, James M., and Lindenberg. 3,175,828. 
Lindenberg, Theodore. 3,215,439. 
Sanfield, Walter, and Punkar. 3,215,786. 
Astberg, Ake, to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Means 
for forward and reverse gear drive of hydrodynamlc torque 
converters. 3,216,280, 11-9-65, CI. 74 — 677. 
Astek Instrument Corp. : See — 

Andresen, John H., Jr. 3,205,708. 
Asten, William P., to Melpar, Inc. Photoelectric reader with 
opaque shield intersecting condensing lens. 3,176,139, 3-30- 
65, CI. 250—216. 
Asteraki, John D., C. R. N. Barnard, and A. N. Beresford. 
Radio navigation apparatus. 3,171,127, 2-23-65, CI. 343 — 
112. 
Astheimer, Robert W. : See — - 

Wormser, Eric M., Pogoda, and Astheimer. 3,204,100. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Non- 
scanning edge detector. 3,164,721, 1-5-65, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Combined 
radiometer and emissometer. 3,179,805, 4-20-65, CI. 
250—83.3. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



53 



Astleford, John, Jr. : See — 

Leonard, Merrill G., and Astleford. 3,189,856. 
Astleford, John J., Jr., T. P. Henry, and M. G. Leonard, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Protected electrical appa- 
ratus. 3,195,015, 7-13-65, CI. 317 — 14. 
Astley, Eugene R., L. M. Finch, and R. J. Hennig, to United 
States ot America, Atomic Energy Commission. Fast fuel 
test reactor. 3.212,982, 10-19-65, CI. 170 — 40. 
Aston, Bruno D. Fluent cosmetic applicator with replaceable 

cartridge. 3,181,539, 5-4-65, CI. 132—79. 
Aston, Bruno D., to Maybelline Co. Automatic pencil. 3,209,- 

730, 10-5-65, CI. 120 — 18. 
Astor, Edward E. : See — 

Sachs, Charles M.. and Astor. 3,172.408. 
Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Enstroni, Hans G., Fredriksson, Lundgren, and Nojd. 
3.166.069. 
Astra Corp. : See — 

Elliott, Theodore. 3.208,021. 
Astrahan. Morton M., B. Housman, H. L. Kuikjian, and 
B. L. Sarahan, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Data processing machine. 3,170,142, 2-10-65. CI. 340— 
172.5. 
Astro Dynamics, Inc. : See — - 
Katz, Leonhard. 3,205,936. 
Katz, Leonhard. 3.216,496. 
Katz, Leonhard, and Schweitzer. 3,187,087. 
Siinunu. John H., and Katz. 3,215,194. 
Astrosystems International Inc. : See — 

Lehrer, Stanley. 3,204,459. 
Astrotec. Inc. : See — 

Peltier, Henry C. 3,166,306. 
Astrove, Edgar, A. Cassella, and A. L. Goldman, to General 
Precision, Inc. Permanent magnetic storage device. 3,199,- 
089, 8-3-65, CI. 340—174. 
Astrup, William V., and D. W. Christensen, to Young Radia- 
tor Co. Heat-transfer trussed-radiator. 3,165,151, 1-12- 
65, CI. 165—81. 
Astrupgaard, Svend, and K. Hedegaard, to G. M. Pfaff, AG. 
Method and apparatus for sewing a binding on a garment. 
3,183,869, 5-18-6.5, CI. 112—140. 
Atack Fire (Robots) Ltd. : See — 

Atack, Jo.seph. 3, 195, 648. 
Atack, Joseph, to Atack Fire (Robots) Ltd. Fire extinguish- 
ing systems. 3.195.648. 7-20-65, CI. 169 — 42. 
Ataka, Takesi : See — ■ 

Kubota, Isamu, and Ataka. 3,187,341. 
Ataka, Tal-;esi, and I. Kubota, to Chiyoda Kogaku Seiko Kabu- 
shiki Kaisha. Camera (diaphragm mechanism. 3,188,934, 
6-15-65, CI. 95 — 64. 
Atalla, Martin M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Semi- 
conductor devices having dielectric coatings. 3,206,670, 
9-14-65, CI. 323—93. 
Atalla, Martin M.. and D. Kahng. to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Varactor diode with concentration of deep lying 
impurities and enabling circuitry 3,176,151, 3-30-65, CI. 
307 — 88.5. 
Atanasoff, John V., to Cybernetics Inc. Damper mechanism. 

3,168.874. 2-9-65, CI. 104—89. 
Atanasoff, John V., to Aerojet-General Corp. Apparatus for 
sensing and measuring fluid turbulence. 3,175,395, 3-30- 
65, CI. 73—170. 
Atanasoff, Theodore B., to Aerojet-General Corp. Diverter 
for belt conveyors having telescopic linkage. 3,173,534, 
3-16-65, CI. 198—188. 
Atarashi, Yuhji, to Toyo Rayon Kabushiki Kaisha. Method 
of preparing polyolefine and polystyrene graft copolymers 
having an alkylene iraine bonded thereto. 3,205,156, 
9-7-65, CI. 204 — 154. 
Atcherley, Samuel L., Jr. Sports vehicle. 3,176,999, 4-6-65, 

CI. 280—12. 
Atcheson. Howard M. Telephone directory device. 3,202,- 

708 8-24-05. CI. 179 — 100. 
Atchison. Fred S. : See — 

Alpers, Frederick C, Atchison, and Yates. 3,222,604. 
Atchison, Kenneth : See — 

Weaver, Doyle M., and Atchison. 3,194,395. 
Atchley, Raymond D., to Techform Laboratories, Inc. Eraser. 

3,201.817, 8-24-65, CI. 15—231. 
Atco Corp. : See — 

Farley, Arthur C. 3,168,060. 
Ateliers d' Aviation Louis Breguet, Societe Anonyme des : See — 
Ricard. Armand G. 3.174,707. 
Ricard, Armand G. 3.174.712. 
Ricard. Armand G. 3,220,283. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electrlques de Charlerol (A,C.E.C.) : 
See— 

Ledocq, Marcel. 3,222,625. 
Lejeune, Andre. 3.223,200. 
IVnsis. Rene. 3,104.089, 
Peretz, Richard. 3.173.024. 
Peretz, Richard. 3.173 09S, 
Peretz, Richard. 3,199,041. 
Ateliers de Constructions Mecaniques de Vevey S.A. : See — 

Raeber, Victor. 3,187,223. 
Ateliers de Secheron, des, S.A. : See — 

Rudaz, Albi. 3,219,881. 
Ateliers des Charmilles S.A. : See — 

Coucet, Pierre, and Culaud. 3,196,798. 
Ateliers Diedericks : See — 

Plot, Marius. 3,191,633. 
Ateliers et Cliantlers de Nantes Bretagne-Loire : See — 
Le Boeuf, Bernard P. 3,192,626. 



Ateliers et Forges de La Loire, Compagnie des : See — • 
Caubet, Jacques J., and Grassin. 3,185,459. 
Namy, Gerald, and Fillon. 3,190,747. 
Pinaud, Jean G. 3,219,216. 

Ateliers et Forges de la Loire St-Chamond-Firminy-St- 
Etienne-Jacob lloltzer, Compagnie des : See — 
Namy, Gerald. 3,170,017. 
Daveze, Jean-Baptiste. 3,202,301. 

Ateliers Metallurgiques de Saint-Urbain : See — 
Flichv, Jacques. 3,190,148. 

Ateliers Neyret-Beylier & Piccard-Pictet (NEYRPIC) : See — 
Lejeune, Pierre, and De Maillard. 3.165,439. 

Ateliers Provencaux de Reparations Novales et Industrielles : 
See— 

Casas, Edmond R. 3,184,925. 

Athas, Stanley T., to United States of America, Army. Hose 
nozzle supporting device. 3,225,974, 12-28-65, CI. 
222—529. 

Athens, Arthur S., and R. D. Nelson, to International Business 
Machines Corp. High speed print hammer. 3,175,486, 
3-30-65, CI. 101—93. 

Atherholt, George L., Sr., to A and C Engineering Co. Non- 
rotating pneumatic chuck actuator. 3.174,705, 3-23-65, 
CI. 279—4. 

Atherholt, George L., Sr., to A and C Engineering Co. Non- 
rotating pneumatic chuck actuator and part feeder. 3,193,- 
163, 7-6-65, CI. 226 — 165. 

Athey, Steuart E., to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Multi-speed 
electric motor drive. 3,207,967, 9-21-65, CI. 318 — 221. 

Athlete Builder Corp., The : See — 
Kinsey, Edward C. 3,207,512. 

Athnos, Robert L. Matchbook and give-away article con- 
tainer combined. 3,198,322, 8-3-65, CI. 206 — 29. 

Athos Steel and Aluminum, Inc. : See — 
Kootz, John \V. 8,176,559. 

Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method 
and apparatus for drawing glass sheets. 3,206,293, 9-14- 
65, CI. 65 — 84. 

Atkin, Eric D., to Phelps Dodge Copper Products Corp. 
Adjustable locking niandrell for spools. 3,214,107, 10- 
26-65, CI. 242 — 46.4. 

Atkin, Leonard, and C. Roth, to Stonco Electric Products Co. 
Lighting fixture. 3,226,536, 12-28-65, CI. 240—3. 

Atkins. Alan J., and A. N. Bland, to Automotive Products 
Co. Ltd. Power transmission systems for vehicles. 3,222,- 
947, 12-14-65, CI. 74 — 336. 

Atkins, Arthur A., B. S. Baker, and W. N. Jessop, to Cour- 
taulds Ltd. Apparatus for switcliing between a fixed num- 
ber of preset voltages for contrelling the speed of a driven 
sliaft. 3,177,411, 4-6-65, CI. 318—103. 

Atkins, Carl E.. to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Touch responsive 
circuit. 3,200,305, 8-10-65, CI. 317—146. 

Atkins, Carl E., and M. A. Slaats, to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. 
Light sensitive slave unit. 3,196,275, 7-20-65, CI. 250 — 217. 

Atkins, Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Tung-Sol Electric 
Inc. Touch control circuits. 3,171,066, 2-23-65, CL 317 — 
146. 

Atkins, Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. 
Condition responsive circuits with plural outputs of relaxa- 
tion oscillator balanced. 3,199,033, 8-3-65, CI. 328 — 5. 

Atkins, Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski. to Tung-Sol Electric 
control circuit. 3,200,304, 8-10-65, CI. 



and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Tung-Sol Electric 
responsive circuit. 3,200,306, S-10-65, CI. 



Inc. Touch 
317—140. 

Atkins, Carl E., 
Inc. Touch 
.S17 — 140. 

Atkins, Harold W. : See — 

Kuehn, Jack W., and Atkins. 3,224.740. 

Atkins, Jaspard H., to Cabot Corp. Measurement of surface 
areas of solids. 3,211,007, 10-12-65, CI. 73 — 432. 

Atkins, Stuart R., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Coaxial cable connector with internal crimping 
structure. 3,184.706, 5-18-05, CI. 339—177. 

Atkinson, A. W. Means for mounting a serving tray within 
a vehicle. 3,164,109, 1-5-65, CI. 108-44. 

Atkinson, Arthur H., to Rose Bros. (Gainsborough) Ltd. 
Packaging apparatus. 3,164,241, 1-5-65, CI. 198 — 30. 

Atkinson, Duane E. Variable volume horn system. 3,173,136, 
.3-9-65, CI. 340—384. 

Atkinson, Duane E. Level indicating device with high fre- 
quency resonant probe. 3,213,439, 10-19-65, CI. 340 — 244. 

Atkinson, Gerald O. : See — 

Cunningham. Robert A., Atkinson, and Cline. 3,199,878. 

Atkinson, Guy F., Co. : See — 

Corfield, Joseph W. 3,197,967. 

Dresden. Anton. 3,172,192. 

Smith. Wallace L., Huntting, and Frey. 3,220,352. 

Atkinson, Herbert J. : See — 

Eriksson, Ernst A. 3.199,665. 

Atkinson, Jerome T., Jr. Container opener. 3,180,552, 4-27- 
65, CI. 229—7. 

Atkinson, John F.. % to R. L. Silber. Test grading machines. 
3,212.203, 10-19-65, CI. 3-5-48. 

Atkinson, Myles B., and F. H. Barratt, to Associated Electri- 
cal Industries Ltd. Speed control gear for turbines. 3,209,- 
772, 10-5-65, CI. 137 — 30. 

Atkinson, Paul I. : See — 

Eady, Herman R., Jr., Strait, and Atkinson. 3,202,968. 

Atkinson, Philip E., Jr. : See — 

Coyle. Forrest E., and Atkinson. 3,171,281. 
Atkinson, Ralph L., and P. A. Florio, to Johnson & Johnson. 
Cleaning device. 3,225,375, 12-28-65, CI. 15—210. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Water treat- 
2-23-65, CI. 

Trunk lock. 

Push button 



W., and Saczawa. 



Atkinson, Robert G., and E. D. Tolin, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Computer control of hydrocarbon conversion. 3,213,- 

014, 10-19-65, CI. 20S — 113. 
Atkinson, Robert G.. and K. L. Anett, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Cracking of hydrocarbons with steam or carbon dioxide. 

3,213,015, 10-19-65, CI. 208—130. 
Atkinson, Truman L. Lawn spreader. 3,193,142, 7-6-65, 

CI. 222—41. 
Atkinson, Truman L. Bed rail. 3,221,350, 12-7-65, CI. 5 — 

331. 
Atkinson, Truman L. Lawn spreader. 3,224,636, 12-21-65, 

CI. 222 — 41. 
Atkinson, Vernon T., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

ment with temperature control. 3,170,868, 

210 — 49. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co. Inc. 

3,184,935, 0-2.5-65, CI. 70—75. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. 

lock. 3,206,953, 9-21-65, CI. 70 — 70. 
Atkinson, William G., to Somerville Industries Ltd. Carton 

construction. 3.202,312, 8-21-65, CI. 220 — 105. 
Atkinson, William P. : See — 

Davidson, Trevor O., and Atkinson. 3,207,238. 
A.tkinson, William P., and B. L. Lonngren, to Bucvrus-Erie 

Co. Fairlead. 3,174,726, 3-23-65. CI. 254 — 190. 
Atkisson, Eugene A., to United States of America, National 

Aeronautics and Space Administration. Apparatus having 

coaxial capacitor structure for measuring fluid density. 

3,176,222, 3-30-65, CI. 324—61. 
Atlanta Grotnes Machine Co. : See — 

Grotnes, Eugene R. 3,203,213. 
Atlantic 'Electronics Corp. : 'See — 

Brooke, Wendell C. 3,2a0,02a. 
Atlantic Gummed Paper Corp. : See — 

Warshaw, Saul, and Loveland. 3,172,779. 
Atlantic Hydrofoils, Inc. : See- 
Roper, John K. 3,170,432. 

Atlantic Machine Tool Works, Inc. : See — • 

Budney, Michael P., H. S., and T. 
3,186,257. 

Budney, Michael P., H. S. and T. W., and Saczawa. 
3,191,461. 
A-tlantic Production Corp. : See — 

Kryznoski, Louis F. 3,164,231. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See — 

Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,177,913. 

Pollak, Victor S., and Cart. 3,225,806. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Apikos, Dominic A., De Marsico, and Lutgen. 

Barta, Henry R. 3,199,113. 

Bonetti. Giovanni A., De Savignv, and 
3.226,442. 

Bonetti, Giovanni A., De Savigny, Miehalski, and Rosen- 
thal. 3,192,248. 

Bonetti, Giovanni A., and Rosenthal. 3,192,271. 

Bradley. John S. 3,184,973. 

"' 3,187,823. 

3,193,024. 

3 223 187 

Cahil'l, Shipley, and Keith. 3,180,839, 
Jr., and Cahill. 3,192,151. 

Dransfield, Clifford D. 3,179,946. 

Dunlap, Henrv F., and Franklin. 3.208,209. 

Dunlap, Henry F., and Kern. 3.183,655. 

Grubb, William E., and Cave. 3,172,286. 

Harris, Mansel C. 3,219,315. 

Keenan, Vincent J., and Wheeler. 3,194,815. 

Koch, Howard A., Jr., and Kern. 3.209,824. 

McGnire, William J.. Jr., and Kern. 3,164,208. 

Meyers, Joseph A,, III, and Shay. 3,207,791. 

Prickett, Tom, Jr., and Woods. 3,209,855. 

Saner. Ricbnrd W., and Rogers. 

Swenson, Richard L., Canfield 
462. 

Taylor, Robert C, and iMeehan. 

Taylor, Robert C, and Meehan. 

Wheeler, Edward S., and Signorino. 

T\'oods, John P. 3.175.182. 

Woods, John P. 3,209 321. 

Woods, John P.. and Barta 3,208,297. 

Woods, John P.. Neitzel, and Prickett. 3,185,994. 

Woods. John P., Neitzel, and Prickett. 3,222,546. 

Woods, John P.. and Prickett. 3,207,964. 

Woods, John P., Prickett, and Neitzel. 3,210,770. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Ashby, Robert B. 3,182,277. 

Asker Gunner C. F. 3,204.388. 

De Groot, Walter R. 3,190,563. 

De Groot, Walter R., and Lazerus. 3,223,171. 

Des Champs, Nicholas H. 3,187,858. 

DufEv. James V.. and Vasilefif. 3.215,648. 

Elzufon, Eugene E., and Tate. 3,210,931. 

Godfrev. John Y. 3.196 0.->9. 

Godfrev, John N. 3,203,842. 

Hughes, Martin C. and Millar. 3.195,302. 

Leeper, Charles K., Padgett, Tate, and Niederman. 
3,210,930. 

JlacPherson. James R. 3.218.798. 

Markels, Michael, Jr., and Eichbauer. 3,222,231. 

Robertson, Alvin J. 3,223,034. 



3,175,986. 
Miehalski. 



Cleary, James M. 
Cleary, James M. 
Cleary, James M. 
Connor, James E., 
Connor, James E. 



3.200 093. 
and Grieslnger. 

3. 190. 836. 
3,226,331. 

3,216,963. 



3,214,- 



Atlantic Research Corp. : See — Continued 

Schuster, John E. 3,184 565. 

Siggelin, Gert K. A. 3.193.985. 

Thomas, Richard O. 3,198,677. 

Vayda, Michael M., Jr., Darley, Jensen, and Talton. 
3,226,097. 
Atlantis Electronics Corp. : See — 

Bickel, Richard L. 3,176,840. 
Atlas Bolt & Screw Co., The : See — 

Sehellentrager, Eugene W. 3,167,139. 

Schellentrager, Eugene W. 3,182,603. 

Weidner, Harry C, Jr. 3,202,033. 
Atlas Chemical Industries. Inc. : See — 

Funst. Arthur. 3.190,800. 

Gay, Benjamin A., and ^Nloyant. 3,178,540. 

Gehrig, Neil E. 3.164.503. 

Geisler, Alan S. 3,185.575. 

Greth, Gerald G., and Wilson. 3.226,375. 

Hales, Ralph A., and Lew. 3.203,963. 

Hartmann, Ludwig A. 3,209,028. 

Hauze, Ralph C. 3,178,481. 

Hunter, Robert H. 3,201,331. 

Lawrence, Joseph W. 3,179,643. 

Lawrence, Joseph W. 3,203,844. 

Lawr*>nce, Joseoh W., and Bluhm. 3,179,644. 

Le Maistre, John W., and Ford. 3,225,067. 

Lew, Baak W. 3,225,066. 

Lew, Baak W. 3,225,069. 

MacDonald, Ira A., and Geisler. 3,167,433. 

Nelson Richard G. 3,170,400. 

Olney, Robert A. 3,170,876. 

Olney, Robert A. 3,198,732. 

Ranauto. Humbert J. 3,195,332. 

Robins, Jack. 3.221,055. 

Sherburne. Edwin C. 3.203,753. 

iSpillane, Matthew L., and Heimberger. 3,194,160. 

Stanton, Joseph J. 3,214,491. 

Zech, John D. 3.16.S.416. 

Zech, John D. 3,225,068. 

Zech, John D., and Hughes. 3,214,423. 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolac : See — 

Akerman, Iwan E. R. '3,209,990. 

Attebo, Kurt A. G., Bjornberg, and Qvarnstrom. 3.189,' 
103. 

Bjornberg, Nils J. 3.213,615. 

Ekwall, Carl G. B. 3,191,692. 

Eriksson, Sven E. 3,164.273. 

Jamer, Douglas W.. and Kirkham. 3,189,104. 

Jonsson, Emil I. 3,204,706. 

Kardgn, Karl G. 3,170,219. 

Kiirden. Karl G. 3,195,655. 

Kvello-Aune. Alf. G. 3,170,525. 

Kvello-Aune, Alf G., and Troften. 3,190,370. 

Lagerstrom, Gunnar. 3,219.199. 

Liedherg, Kurt H. 3.190,564. 

Liedberg. Kurt H., and Peterson. 3,210,008. 

Lindberg, Gote R. 3,181,624. 

Lindgren. Carl O. 3,181,623. 

Lowler, Erik, and Akerman. 3,191,854. 

Meyer, Waldemar. 3,209,842. 

Munck af Rosenschold, .John R. 3.165,116. 

Ottosson, Carl O. L., Ovarnstrom, and Hallberg. 3,196,- 
957. 

Wicklund, Sven E. 3,183,902. 
'V. 1 1 ii ^ O o r n * 1^ ^ p 

Ryan, Rodney F., and Walsh. 3,198,873. 
Atlas, David : See — 

Lhermitte, Roger M., and Atlas. 3,212,085. 
Atlas Electrical Fittings Co. : See — 

Sebo, Carl J. 3,207,532. 
Atlas Industriewagen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Wilmes, Ernst. 3.208.222. 
Atlas Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Bryan. Carroll W. 3,175,635. 
Atlas Pacific Engineerinii Co. : See — 

Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,180.477. 

Loveland. Malcolm W. 3,198,312. 
Atlas-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Harrmann, Gustav, and Koch. 3,188,700. 



Atlee Corp. : See — 

Worden, George M., Sr. 



3,193,610. 



Atohm Electronics : See — 

Elliott, George H. 3,207,954. 

Elliott, George H., and Maves. 3.175.070. 

Atom Tool and Die Corp. : See — 

Dugas. Philip and D. A. 3.193,276. 
Atomenergi, Alctiebolaget : See — 

Eriksson, Bengt. 3.188,177. 

Margen, Peter H. E. 3,205,145. 

Moberg, Carl A. 3.219,370. 

Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Bavlv, John G.. and Stevens. 3,211,961. 
Dickinson, John R. 3.201,318. 
Hummel, Frederick S. 3,169,647. 
Hummel, Frederick S. 3,169,909. 
Hummel, Frederick S. 3,169,910. 
Jones, Thomas I. 3,188,202. 
Kingston, Peter F. 3,193,684. 
Piercv. Georse R., and Bell. 3,196,247. 
Reel," Bernard J. 3,225,322. 
Shewchenko, Alexander. 3,222,692. 
Tolmie, Ronald W. 3,225,199. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Atomic Power Development Associates, Inc. : See— 
Amorosi, Alfred and Jlorabito. Re. 25,808. 
Hennig, Robert J. 3,208.913. 
Atsnkawa, Masumi. K. Matsumoto, and H. Murokawa, to 
Mitsubishi Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd. Process 
of treating waste gas containing sulfur oxide. 3,226,192, 
12-28-65, CI. 23 — 167. 
Atsumi, Katsuya, to 8. Akai. Head assembly in a magnetic 

tape recorder. 3.190.970. 6-22-65. CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Atsumi, Katsuya, to Akai Electric Co. Ltd. Recording and 
biasing head assembly for magnetic tape recorders. 3,197,- 
210, 7-27-65, CI. 274 — 4. 
Atsumi, Kunio. to Suzuki Motor Co., Ltd. Kick starting de- 

yice for a motorcycle. 3,212,348, 10-19-65. CI. 74 — 142. 
Attas, Jack E.. to F.MC Corp. Strap ten^ioninff tool. 3.189,- 

060. 6-15-65. CI. 140 — 123 
Atteberry, Robert W.. E. H. Keefer, and W. L. Wachtel, to 
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Solid polysulfide rubber- 
decaborane high energy fuel and method of preparation. 
3.223.563. 12-14-65. CI. 149 — 19. 
Attebo. Kurt A. G., X. .T. Bjornberg. and K.-E. Qvarnstroni, 
to Atlas Copco Aktiebolag. Hydraulic drill feed control. 
3.1.S9.103, 6-1.5-65. CI. 17.3—8. 
Attenberger, Josef. Boundary mark for marking of bound- 
ary points of grounds. 3,205,626, 9-14-65, CI. 52 — 103. 
Attermeyer, Lawrence A. : See — 

Deyer, Lewis A., and Attermeyer. 3,222.956. 
Attermeyer, Lawrence A., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine 
Co. Keyway cutting machine. 3,176,589, 4-6-65, CI. 
90—21. 
-Attermeyer, Lawrence A,, to The Cincinnati Jlilling Machine 
Co. Support mechanism for movable machine tool mem- 
ber. 3.182.5-21, 5-11-65, CI. 74 — 424.8. 
Attleboro Refining Co.. Inc. : .sve — 

Moore. Robert W. 3.196.005. 
Attwood, Brian E., to Xorth American Philips Co., Inc. Tem- 
perature compensated transistor relaxation oscillator. 
3. 181. 084, 4-27-65, CI. 331—109. 
Attwood. Brian E., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Time- 
base circuit employing transistors. 3,185,889, 5-25-65, 
CI. 31.5—27. 
Attwood Statistics Ltd. : See — 

Jones. Kenneth. 3,187,307. 
Attwood. Warren R. Structural connections. 3,221,847, 12- 

7-65, CI. 189 — 36. 
Attwood. William S., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle body 

structure. 3,188.131, 6-8-65, CI. 296 — 28. 
Attwood, William S., and H. E. Coverley, to General Motors 

Corp. Latches. 3,186,746, 6-1-65, CI. 292 — 19. 
Atuk Corp. : See — 

Evans, Chauncev R. 3,178,501. 
Atumi, Isao, to Teijin Ltd.. and Yushin Seiki Industry Co., 
Ltd. __Buckle for safety belt. 3,218,685, 11-2.3-Go, CI. 

Atvidaberg-Facit, Aktiebolaget : See — 
Lewin, Gunnar E. W. 3.208,097. 
Toorell, Sture E. 3,168,241. 
Atwood. Harold T., and C. J. Kopp, to A & J Designers, Inc 

Dispensing apparatus. 3.190.562, 6-22-65, CI 2.39 — 323 
-Atwood. James D.. R. H. Wile, and P. C. Pearson, to Celanese 
Corp. of America. Methods of producing phosphorus esters 
of -inlvol a'kanoic acids. 3 215.720, 11-2-65. CI. 260 — 461. 
Atwood. John G., to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Apparatus for 
sensing position of a radiation reflector. 3,198,946, 8-.3- 
65, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Atwood & Morill Co. : Sei- — 

Prescott, Norman P.. and Hose. 3,190,611. 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 
Kirk, Joseph R. 3.184,936. 
Kirk, Joseph R. 3.194,085. 

Kirk. Joseph R.. Dodge, and Allen. 3.175.649. 
Atwood, Wesley W., to American Cvanamid Co. Solids feeder 

device. 3,217,943, 11-16-65, CI. 222 — 189. 
Aubert. Fred B. 
CI. 200—81.9. 



Flow control devices. 



3,200,214, 8-10-65, 
3,206,- 



Aubert, Georges. Mechanization device for abattoirs 
798, 9-21-65, CI. 17 — 24. 

Aubert. Michel, G. Fortin. R. Gugenberger, R. Martin, and 
P. Rouge, to Commissariat a I'Energie Atomique. Fuel 
loading and unloading arrangement for nuclear reactors. 
3.194.742, 7-1.3-65. CI. 176—30. 
Aubin. Gerard F. : See — 

Grosmangin, Jacques, and Aubin. 3,224,949. 
Auboin. Albert JI.. and R F. V. Girard. Junction, in particu- 
lar a lock, with a moving rocking-lever. 3.180,667, 4-27-65 
CI. 292—200. 
Aubozian. Antranig : See — 

Hadjian, Levon. 3,167,489. 
Auburn Machine Works. Inc. ; See — 

Mclninch, Glenn W.. and Rosterman. 3.204.474. 
Mclninch, Glenn W., and Rosterman. 3,218.888. 
-Aucktor, Erich, to Lohr & Bromkamp G.m.b.H. Rotary 

joint. 3 218.827. 11-2.3-65. CI. 64 — 8. 
Au Claire, Theodore F., Sr., and R. M. Becker, to Permalum 
Industries, Inc. Sun shade. 3,197,820, 8-3-65, CI. 20 — 63. 
Aucremanne, Marcel J., and D. D. Woolston, to United States 
of America. Navy. Device for producing a signal for actua- 
tion of acoustic mines. 3,201,707, 8-17-65, dl. 328 — 223. 
Audco Ltd. : See — 

Hoyle, Edgar, and Floyd. 3,183.925. 



Aude.sse, Emery G., J. J. Palermo, and R. F. Scoledge, to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Incandescent lamp. 3,225,- 
247, 12-21-65, CI. 313—271. 
-Audet, Allan C. : See — 

Harrison, Walter 6., Gary, and Audet. 3,187,878. 
-Vudet. Henry J. : See — 

Harris, Joseph M., and Audet. 3,219,008. 
-Audicliron Co. : See — 

Bryant. Ellis H.. Jr. 3,190,962. 
Audio Devices, Inc. : See — 

Bodge, Alan H. 3,184.178. 
Audio Matrix, Inc. : See — 

Gelfand, Milton, and Scott. 3,186,932. 
Audiomotor Corp. : See — 

Sklar, Lawrence A. 3,205,755. 
Audivox, Inc. : See — 

Johanson, Donald L., and Hulse. 3,201,528. 

Audric, Guy, to I'Air Liquide, Soclete Anonyme pour I'Etude 

et I'Exploitation des Procedes Georges Claude. Means for 

centering the electrode in plasma torches. 3,217,134, 11-9- 

65, CI. 219 — 75. 

Audy, Gerard E. Nine point flotation mirror holding device. 

3.182.552, .5-11-65, CI. 88-96. 
Auel, Carl C. Dialing device for dial-operated systems. 

3.175.048. 3-2.3-65, CI. 179 — 90. 
Auel, Carl C. Automatic operating device for pushbutton 

telephones. 3,194,893, 7-13-65, CI. 179 — 90. 
Auer. John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Vehicular traffic 

detection system. 3,176,266. 3-30-65, CI. 340 — 38. 
Auer, John H.. Jr., and L. F. Waldron. Jr., to General Signal 
Corp. Method and apparatus for detecting objects. 3,209,- 
313. 9-28-65, CI. 340—1. 
Auer, John H., Jr., and H. C. Kendall, to General Signal 
Corp. Automatic retarder control system. 3,217,159, 
11-9-65 CI. 246—182. 
-Auer. JIartin F., to United States of America, Army. Uni- 
versal rotation method and apparatus for locating axes in 
single spherical ferrimagnetic crystals. 3,183.434, 5-11-65, 
CI. 324—14. 
Auer. L'lrich W., to Sodeco, Societe des Compteurs de Geneve. 
Counting mechanisms. 3.178,111, 4-13-65, CI. 235 — 144. 
Auer, Ulrich W.. to Societe des Compteurs de Geneve Sodeco. 
Driving device for impulse counter. 3,184,982, 5-25-65, 
CI. 74 — 143. 
Auer, Ulrich W., to Sodeco Societe des Compteurs de Geneve. 
Electromagnet with balanced armature. 3,188,532, 6-8-65, 
CI. 317—197. 
.Auerbach Electronics Corp. : See — 
Winsor, Paul. III. 3.188,578. 
Auerbach, Guenther. A. Barthold, J. Benz, K. Brenneiseu, 
R. Entschel. P. Grandjean, C. Mueller, A. Schweizer, and 
W. Wehrli, to Sandoz Ltd. Water-soluble reactive dyes. 
3,190,871. 6-22-65, CI. 260—146. 
Auernheimer, Clarence L., to A.V. Electronics. Inc. Cou- 
pling circuit for a communication system. 3,184,549, 5-18- 
65, CI. 179 — 1. 
Auernheimer, Clarence L., to A.V. Electronics, Inc. Auto- 
matic muting system. 3,224,115, 12-21-65, CI. 3.5 — 35. 
Auerswald, William H., to Tubed Chemicals Corp. Impermeable 

collapsible tube. 3,178,065, 4-13-65. CI. 222—107. 
Aufdermarsh, Carl A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Butadienylmagnesium chloride. 3.168,582, 2-2-65, CI. 
260 — 665. 
Aufenacker, Friedrich, to Stocko Metallwarenfabriken Hugo 
und Kurt Henkels. Clamp for shoes, especially sport and 
ski shoes. 3.221.384, 12-7-65, CI. 24 — 146. 
Auffenorde, James E., and H. P. Penone, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Treating glass sheets. Re. 25,767, 4-27-65, CI. 
117—211. 
-Auger, Edgar, and H. L. Browne, to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle 

underbody structure. 3,202,451, 8-24-65, CI. 296 — 28. 
Auger. Ernest P., to Raytheon Co. Transistor amplifier 
having means for compensating for nonlinear base-to- 
emitter impedance. 3.226,652, 12-28-65, CI. 330 — 24. 
Aughev. John L. Perpetual calendar. 3,201,884, 8-24-65, 

CI. 40 — 109. 
Augsburger. Walter, to Sulzer Freres. S.A. Method of start- 
ing a forced flow steam generator and apparatus for 
carrying out the method. 3,219.018, 11-23-65, CI. 
122—406. 
Augstein, Joachim : See — 

Boscott, Ronald J., Augstein, Austin, and Bartram. 
3,192,253. 
Augunas. Algis G., to General Motors Corp. Remotely con- 
trolled mirror. 3.225.621, 12-28-65. CI. 74 — 501. 
August, Pablo. Mixer, particularly a concrete mixer. 3,191,- 

914, 6-29-65, CI. 259—160. 
August, Paul, to Inpaco Trust Reg. Concrete mixer with 

tub lift. 3,172,646, 3-9-65, CI. 259 — 160. 
Auguste. Emile B. : See — 

Jouard, Pierre M. L. 3,202.204. 
Auguste, Robert : See — 

Campbell, Roule R., and Auguste. 3,183.810. 
Augustin, Rolf M.. Jr.. and X. K. Eloranta, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic accessory. 3.195 431. 7-20-65. CI. 95 — 11. 

Augustine, Carroll F., to The Bendix Corp. Displacement 

detector. 3,199,103, 8-3-65, CI. 343^12. 
Augustine. Carroll F., and C. P. TresseU. to The Bendix Coi-p. 

Microwave phase shifter. 3.181,091, 4-27-6.5, CI. 33-3 — 31. 
Augustus, Rov W. Retractable rear-view mirror assembly. 

3,178,042, 4-13-65, CI. 214 — 77. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Aulabaugh, John E. : See — 

Aulabaugh, William E. and J. E. 3,212,250. 
Aulabaugh, William E. and J. E. Tree limb shaker attach- 
ment for chain saws. 3,212,250, 10-19-65, CI. 56 — 328. 
Auld, Donald T. Punch tape cutter and splicer. 3,209,635, 

10-5-65, CI. 83 — 151. 
Auld, Howard S. : See — 

Weliner, David E. 3.218.991. 
Aulich, Willi, and 6. Podlich, to Metallgesellschaft Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Sludge flocculating and filtering apparatus. 

3,200,949, 8-17-65, CI. 210—205. 
Aulin, Evert, to Svenslia Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. Opti- 
cal scanning device. 3,206,608, 9-14-65, CI. 250 — 235. 
Aulisa, Gerard D. Blanking valve having threaded bolt 

means for increasing sealing pressure. 3,170,668, 2-23-65, 

CI. 251—158. 
Ault, Clifford M. Coating apparatus for producing electrical 

components. 3,20'5,855, 9^14-65, CI. 118 — 19. 
Ault, Cyrus P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Light 

beam positioning system. 3,188,477, 6-8-65, CI. 250 — 217. 
Ault, Cyrus F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Series 

motor with speed-controlling shunt for the armature. 

3,221,234, 11-30-65, CI. 318 — 250. 
Ault Inc. : See — 

Ault, Joseph C. 3,165,649. 
Ault, Isaac L. Paraffin cutter. 3,171,487, 3-2-65, CI. 160— 

65. 
Ault, Joseph C, to Ault Inc. Quick turn-off circuit using tun- 
nel diode and inductive kick to effect off condition. 3,165,- 

649, 1-12-65, CI. 307—88.5. 
Ault, Waldo C. : See — 

Stirton, Alexander J., Bistline, Weil, and Ault. 3,219,584. 
Ault, Waldo C, and A. Eisner, to United States of America, 

Agriculture. Process for addition of arvlthiols. phenols and 

phenyl ethers to unsaturated fatty acids. 3,192,239, 6-29- 

65, CI. 260—399. 
Ault, Wayne E., to Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America. 

Fast acting deluge valve for fire extinguishing systems. 

3,187,499. 6-8-65, CI. 60—26.1. 
Aumuller, Hans : See — 

Heltmann, Herbert, and Aumuller. 3,197,567. 
Aumiiller, Walter : See — 

Korger, Gerhard, and Aumuller. 3,202. 6S0. 

Ruschig, Heinrich, Aumiiller, Korger, Wagner, Scholz, 

and Bander. 3,198,706. 
Weyer, Rudi, Aumuller, Korger, Fuhsganger, and 
Haussler. 3,198,791. 
Aumuller, Walter, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft 

vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. 1-chloro-N-sulfonyl- 

formamidines and process for their manufacture. 3,169,- 

138, 2-9-65, CI, 260 — 397.7. 
Aumuller, Walter, G. Korger, and R. Weyer, to Farbwerke 

Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & 

Bruning. New azido-benzenesulfonyl ureas and process for 

their manufacture. 3,207,766, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 347.2. 
Aunspaugh, Aaron F. Fishing reel drive mechanism. 3,216,- 

145, 11-9-65, CI. 43—21.2. 
Aupetit, Armand, P. Blum, and J. Jouin, to Commissariat 

a I'Energie Atomique. Container for radioactive mate- 
rials, 3,175,087. 3-23-65, CI. 250—108. 
Aurandt, Richard D. Camera accessory, 3,185,062, 5-25-65, 

CI. 95—53. 
Aurell, Josephine : See — 

Aurell, Walter, 3.190,756, 
Aurell, Walter, deceased, by J. Aurell, executrix. Protonectin 

compositions and methods of making the same. 3,190,756, 

6-22-65, CI, 99—90. 
Aurigemma, Peter r See — 

Mirante, Arthur J, 3,172,270, 
Aurin, Bernard J., III. Tube processing apparatus. 3,222,- 

906, 12-14-65, CI. 72 — 162. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : See — 

Von Gunten, Lee L. 3,180,197. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Dunham, John C. 3,181,703. 
Evans, Robert J. 3,168,365. 
Ausburn, George P., and W. M. Pearson, to FMC Corp. Line 

blind. 3,165,124, 1-12-65, CI. 138—94.3. 
Ausfresser, Harold D. : See — 

French, Richard D„ and Ausfresser. 3.209.165. 
Ausfresser, Harold D., and R, D. French, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp, Computer logic circuit. 3,189,754, 6-15-65, 

CI, 307—88.5. 
Ausherman, William S. Threshing cylinder bar. 3,203,428, 

8-31-65, CI. 130—27. 
Ausherman, William S. Connector, 3.204,216. 8-31-65, CI. 

339—237. 
Ausman, Irving M, Lighting fixture with a light guard. 

3,172,608, 3-9-65, CI. 240—78. 
Ausnit, Steven, Plastic fastener. 3,172,443, 3-9-65, CI. 

150—3. 



Ausnit, Steven. 
CI. 24—201. 



Shaped head top closure. 3,173,184, 3-16-65, 



Ausnit, Steven. Double hinged fastener. 3,203,062, 8-31-65, 

CI. 24—201. 
Ausnit, Steven. Slider. 3,213,504, 10-26-65, CI. 24 — ^201. 
Ausnit, Steven, and O. K. Kraus. Slider. 3,213,505, 10-26- 

65, CI. 24 — 201. 
Ausnit, Steven, and K, J. Staller ; said Staller assor. to Plexi- 

grip. Inc. Double joined fastener and method of forming 

plural bags. 3,219,084, 11-23-65, CI. 150 — 3. 



Ausnit, Steven, and K. J. Staller, to Flexigrip, Inc. Slide 
fastener. 3,220,076, 11-30-65, CI. 24 — 201. 
Aussedat, Robert A. M. : See — 

Behar, Robert, Cahn, Dubien, and Aussedat. 3,226,451. 
Ausscrbauer, Helmut. Crankshaft for internal combustion 

engines. 3,190,144, 6-22-65, CI. 74—597. 
Ausset, Claude : See — 

Isch-Wall, Maxime, and Ausset. 3,220,118. 
Aust, John J., and R. G. Gullikson, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Paperboard container. 3,173,596, 3-16-65, CI. 229—22. 
Austgen, Kenneth J. : See — 

Gutridge, Jack E., and Austgen. 3,224,383. 
Gutridge, Jack E., Borger, and Austgen, 3,180,282. 
Peterson, William H., and Austgen. 3,208.599. 
Austgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. Trainliue arrange- 
ment. 3,224,598, 12-21-65, CI. 213—1. 
Austgen, Kenneth J,, and J. W. Borger, to Pullman Inc. Sec- 
tionalized deck railway car. 3,180,284, 4-27-65, CI. 105 — 
368. 
Austin, Benjamin L., and T. Mori, to Chistensen Diamond 
Products Co, Apparatus for mounting rubber sleeves on 
inner core barrel tubes. 3,192,616, 7-6-65, CI. 29^ — 234. 
Austin, Carl B. Guidance system for aircraft, 3,183,479, 

5-11-65, CI, .340—26, 
Austin Continental Industries, Inc. : See — 

Berger, Albert E,, Jr. 3,186,785. 
Austin, Curtis L,, 2nd, and R. N. Bateson, to General Mills, 
Inc. Varianle force oscillator. 3,208,292, 9-28-65, CI. 74 — 
01. 
Austin, Glenn M. : See — 

Seiferth, Oscar E,, and Austin. 3,221,692. 
Austin, Harold A., and A. M. Waldo, to The Brundage Co. 
Method for assembling a centrifugal blower wheel. 3,186,- 
068, 6-1-65, CI. 29—156.8. 
Austin, Harry W, : isee — 

Spano, Leo A., lacono, and Austin, 3,172,126. 
Austin, John F. : See — 

Baker, Chester L., and Austin. 3,208,823. 
Austin, Lowell W, : See — 

Smith, Edwin J., Vucich, and Austin. 3.167,403. 
Smith, Edwin J., Vucich, and Austin. 3,226,315. 
Austin Motor Co, Ltd. : See — 

Page, Graham D. 3,225,618. 
Austin, Robert D,, to Tennessee Corp. Process of producing 
hard, granulated ammonium nitrate, 3,199,950, 8-10-65, 
CI. 23—103. 
Austin, Robert R. : See — 

Robinson, Myron L,, and Austin. 3,180,132. 
Austin, Therian E. : See — 

Kruse, James A., and Austin. 3,198,556. 
Austin, W^alter T., and H. L. Haralson. Sprav apparatus 
for an automatic car wash. 3,190,297, 6-22-65, CI. 
134—123, 
Austin, Wayne M., and J. A. Dean, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Pentode oscillator deflection circuit with feed back. 3,187,- 
219, 6-1-65, CI. 315—27. 
Austin, William C. : See — 

Boscott, Ronald J., Augstein, Austin, and Bartram. 
3,192,253. 
Australian Atomic Energy Commission : See — 

Thackray, Malcolm. 3,222,525. 
Australian Paper Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Williams, David J. 3,198,006. 
Autenrieth, Hans, to Kali-Forschungs-Anstalt G.m.b.H. 
Electrostatic separation of minerals. 3;217,876, 11-16-65, 
CI. 209—9. 
Autenrieth, Hans, G. K. Peusehel, and G. Weichart, to Kali- 
Forschungs-Anstalt. Gesellschaf t mit beschrankter Haftung. 
Process for the electrostatic separation of carnalite-con- 
taining crude salts. 3,225,924, 12-28-65, CI. 209 — 9. 
Autio, Paul, to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Washer detector for 
screw and washer assembly machine. 3,225,371, 12-28-65, 
CI. 10 — 155. 
Autler. Stanley H., to Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 
Superconducting electromagnet. 3,200,299, 8-10-65, CI. 
g^j^y 123 

Auto Are- Weld Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Cornell, Elliott C, Jr. 3,218,539. 
Auto Brake Inc. : See — 

Swenson, James W., and Watkins. 3,211,892. 
Auto Crane Co, : See — 

Chemel, Joseph S. 3,171,296. 

Wilkinson, Alvin H. 3,170.574. 
Auto Fire Corp. : See — 

Byars, Garner B., Sr., Johnson, and King. 3,167,040. 
Auto-Photo Co, : See — 

Baker, John A., Olson, and Fritz. 3,169,624. 
Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3,217,750. 
Auto-Swage Products. Inc. : See — 

Barnes, Robert E. 3,173,740. 
Auto Transmissions Ltd. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S. 3,182,528. 
Auto Union G.m.b.H. : See — 

Alt, Ernst, Biiohner. Rpges, and Horak. 3.179,099. 

Alt, Ernst, Biichner, Reges, and Horak. 3,180,329. 

Wawrziniok, Erwin, 3,201,206. 

Werner, William, Siebler, Alt, and Buchner. 3,212,485. 
Autoclave Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Epprecht, Edward H. 3,224,410. 
Autocolora S,A. : See — 

Zollinger, Hans. 3,204,757. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Autocrown Corp Ltd. : See — 
Inglis. John C. 3,187,919. 

Autogas Co. : See — „^„^^^„ 

Furlong, Francis A., and Landgraf. 3,171,596. 

Autographic Business Forms, Inc. : See — 

McKeag, Earnest R. 3,194,154. 

McKeag, Earnest R. 3,194,157. 

McKeag, Earnest R. 3.215,069. 
Automaid Packaging Corp. : See — 

Feingold, Norman. 3,217,464. 
Automated Building Coniponents. Inc. : See — 

Bowman, Theodore J. 3,207,406. 

Jureit. John C. 3,195,449. 

Knight, Clarence E, 3,172,171. 

Automated Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Caruthers, Felix P. 3,218,591. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Breitenstein, Charles T., and Gecewicz. 3,194,432. 

Haville, George D. 3,178,003. 

Hooker, Donald E. 3,211,161. 

Mueller, Richard J. 3,170,479. 

Mueller, Richard J., and Johnson. Re. 25,950. 

Werner, Otto E. 3,170,541. 

Wonneberger, William P. 3,167,261. 
Automatic Casting Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Artluir A. 3,172,174. 

Madwed, Albert. 3,181,212. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Bernstein, Joseph JI. 3,184.733, 

Bernstein, Joseph M. 3,217,122. 

Bernstein, Joseph M., and David. 3,196,522. 

Bernstein, Joseph M., and Suloway. 3,218,636. 

BlacUaller, Arthur M. 3.164.687. 

Blaclvhall, James M. 3,178.513. 

Bonanno, Ernest J. 3,178,516. 

Bruglemans, Lucas. 3,211,837. 

Burns. Robert V., and Cleary. 3,193,623. 

Burns. Robert V., and Fischfr. 3.172,959. 

Buxton, Alan J., Heine, and Mannas. 3,204,204. 

Celestini, Nadios. 3.193,622. 

Comstock, Bill H. 3,210,697. 

Currier, Albert L., and Gianni. 3,209,806. 

De Yos, Thomas, and Skullestad. 3,210,693. 

Dondou-x. Jacques M. 3.164,776. 

Dorsey, John W. 3,210,484. 

Else, Robert K.. and Taliste. 3,188,424. 

Engelschall, Albert R. 3,210,479. 

Evans, Emil E., and Marheine. 3,218,529. 

Fastner, Frank W., Stoehr, and Wagner. 3,210,701. 

Florer, James W., Gillemot, and Davis. 3,168,824. 

Fullerton, William T. 3.173,065. 

Gebauer, Bodo G. 3,193,657. 

Gerlach, Peter K., David, and Stoehr. 3,193,731. 

Glenner, Edward J. 3,194,892. 

Glenner, Edward J., and Spellnes. 3,188,423. 

Gomperts, Robert J., and Sprengers. 3,218,406. 

Gouttebel, Raymond. 3.210,744. 

Hartz, Joseph M. 3,210,480. 

Hartz, Joseph M., and Vogel. 3,226,494. 

Hevda, Kenneth C, 3,164,727. 

Hoeseman. Herman F., Jr. .1.173.094. 

Jakubas, Wladyslaw J. 3,173.133. 

Jaster, Dale R., and Ervin. 3,178,640. 

Klees, William B., Miller, and Sellenslagh. 3,210,478. 

Kohout, Otto J., and Melugin. 3,210,572. 

Krebs, Peter D., and Zebrowski. 3,210,508. 

Krylow, Konstanty E., and Perry. 3,206,736. 

Kujawa, Richard L., and Macrander. 3,195,091. 

Lindl)loi)m, William A. 3,178,517. 

Lindbloom, William A. 3,210,473. 

Lofting, Anthony E. 3,210,671. 

Lugten, Leo K., and Wittman. 3.218,481. 

Lychyk, George S., Lord, and Neese. 3,184,656. 

MacFarlane. Gordon F. 3,188,396. 

Mackay, William F., and Nemlaha. 3,188,075. 

Macrander, :\Iax S. 3,184.552. 

Marheine. Fdward A. 3,193,620. 

Martin, Charles M., Myers, Le Gros, Evans, and 
Marheine. 3,226,478. 

Martin, Robert J., and Weeks. 3,210,666. 

JlcCrearv. Harold J. 3,178.691. 

Melvin, Donald K. 3,197,569. 

Mesehi, Joseph E. 3,173,092, 

Prescher, Kenneth E., Schauer, and Van Bosse. 3,173,- 
994. 

Reimer, William A. 3,218,604. 

Reimer, William A. 3,226,493. 

Reimer. William A., and Krvlow. 3,218,615. 

Rovnyak. Richard .M.. and Pulford. 3,192,342. 

Rust, Willard A. 3,226,479. 

Ryner, Hal W. 3,209,807. 

Sanders, Richard P., and van Bosse. 3,197,566. 

Scaroni, Joseph A., Jr. 3.206,617. 

Schorum. Stanley W. 3,217,107. 

Sherstiuk, Boris. 3.210,615. 

Sikorski, Frank B., and Spellnes. 3,226,488. 

Smith, Lester L. 3,169,170. 

Spellnes, Kore K. 3,170,041. 

Stoehr, Rudolph O., and Liston. 3,197,746. 

Stoffels. Robert E., Talcott, Erdmann, Luce, and Crabbe. 
3,206,544. 



Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Suda, Douglas J. 3,218,395. 

Theobald, Dale D. 8,164.708. 

Wedmore, William R., and Sanders. 3,197,568. 

Welk, Samuel A. 3,210,614. 

Wiley, Russell L. 3,205,925. 

Wittman, John P. 3,218,575. 

Zellmer, Neale A. 3,218,480. 
Automatic Impulse Recording Corp. : See — 

La Borde, Robert C. 3,168,740. 
Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — 

France, George E., and Parker. 3,180,319. 

Kurtz, John S. 3,203.435. 

Kurtz, John S., and Graves. 3,166,175. 

Rigterink, Preston D. 3,164,129. 

Rigterink, Preston D. 3,175,535. 

Rigterink, Preston D., and Cornstubble. 3,174,423. 

Van Huis, Robert L., and Essink. 3,166,048. 

Van Huis, Robert L.. and Graves. 3,180,314. 
Automatic Power, Inc. : See — 

Dodge. Robert J. 3,214,753. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

De Metrick, John S. 3,178,644. 
Automatic Sprinkler Corp, of America : See — ■ 

Ault, Wayne E. 3,187,499. 

Thorson, John R. 3,178,119. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Moakler. William A. 3,172,017. 

Rolfe, Alfred H. 3,208,716. 

Spinelli, Frank P., and Nolt. 3,172,020. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : See — - 

Allum, Robin D., Mann, Bryan, and Knight. 3,199,083. 

Range, Alan L. 3,201,749. 

Smith, Reginald C. and Baker. 3,173,062. 
Automatic Timing & Controls Inc. : See — 

Houpt, Grover K. 3,164,783. 

Houpt, Grover K. 3,201,616. 

Houpt, Grover K. 3,202,923. 

Houpt, Grover K. 3,221,262. 

Page, Phyllis D. 3,189,806. 
Automatic Tube Co. : See — 

Van Otteren, Wilbur M, 3,188,018. 
Automatic Voting Machine Corp. : See — 

Detering, James M., Johnson, Molner, and Nutting. 
3,1867638. 

Martin, Afton V., and Galbato. 3,223,317. 

Martin. Afton V.. and Talbato. 3,219,270. 

Swanson, Oscar F. 3,212,703. 

Swansoii, Oscar F.. and Moldovan. 3,174,684. 

Swanson, Richard T. 3,174,685. 
Automatic Welding Co. : See — 

Anderson, Hubert J. 3,182,177. 

Ander.son, Hubert J. 3,217,136. 

Kerchoff, Raymond E. 3,210,519. 

King, Milton E. 3,172,990. 

King, Milton E. 3,205.390. 

Mattson, Everett L. 3,224,602. 
Automation Devices, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Floyd E., Taylor, and Gardner. 3,220,443. 
Automation Industries, Inc. : See — 

Cowan, John V. 3,192,420. 

Posakonv, Gerald J. 3.220.249. 

Samsom^ Raymond E. 3,192,418. 

Samsom, Ravmond E.. and Weighart. 3,175,106. 

Stebbins, Larry O. 3.169.393. 

Stebbins, Larry O., and Sato. 3,164,007. 
Automation Products. Inc. : See — 

Banks. William B. 3,177.705. 

Banks, William B. 3,206,979. 
Automobiles M. Berliet : See — 

Bouladon, Gabriel, and Zuppiger. 3,179,195. 

Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Atkins. Alan J., and Bland. 3,222,947. 

Bainbridge, Wilfred X., and Bradbury. 3,223,206. 

Bland, Albert N., and Downs. 3,167,164. 

Chouings. Leslie C. 3,166,908. 

Chouinas. Leslie C. 3.167.921. 

Chouings. Leslie C 3,173.261. 

Chouincs, Leslie C. 3,183,671. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,185,2.59. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,186,521. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,199,632. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,199,6.34. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,199,926. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3.199,928. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,210,942. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,211,261. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3.223,204. 

Chouings, Leslie C, and Cairns. 3,216,534. 

Crutchlev, Frederick. 3,211,265. 

Ellis. Frederick E., and Standbridge. 3.183,742. 

Ellis, Frederick E., Standbridge, and Taylor. 3,164,035. 

Margetts, Hugh G. 3,199,413. 

Packer, Mervyn B. 3,223.459. 

Preece, Robert. 3.183,882. 

Robson, Gordon R. 3,199,416. 

Rodwav. John. 3,186.518. 

Rodway, John. 3,199,633. 

Townsend, Albert W. 3,168,339. 
Automotive Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Calaceto, Ralph R. 3,218,047. 

Duhn, Jens W. 3,182,120. 

Millard, Phillip V. 3,182,119. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,165,709. 

to United Aircraft 
amplitude control. 



A-Utomotive Servicenter, Inc. : See — 

Linde, William O. 3,224,735. 
Automotive Speed Controls, Inc. : See — 
^lacDonald. William H. .S. 220. .521. 
Auton, Claud C, to Wright-Knit Hosiery Mills, Inc. Knit 
fabric having suture-joined solid color pattern areas. 
3,181,316, 5-4-65, CI. 66 — 179. 
Autophon A.G. : .See — 

Blochlinger, Hans, and Kauffungen. 
Streit, Rudolf. 3,183.454. 
Autorino, Anthony D., and A. A. Klebba, 
Corp. Variable sweep generation 
3,217,271, 11-9-65. CI. 331—183. 
Autrey, Harry S., and L, Lynn, to River Brand Rice Mills, 
Inc. Process for the preparation of precooked rice. 3,189,- 
462, 6-15-65. CI. 99 — 80. 
Antrum, Werner, to NSU Motorenwerke Aktiengesellschaft, 
and Wankel G.m.b.H. Rotary mechanism housing construc- 
tion. 3,224,422, 12-21-65, CI. 123 — 8. 
Auville. Calvin : See — 

Porter, Stephen L., Auville, and Winch. 3,208.451. 
Auwaerter, John F., F. D. Biggam, and W. B. McClelland, to 
Teletype Corp. Communication system. 3,200,193, 8-10- 
65, CI. 178—3. 
Auwarter, W. R., to Gem, Inc. Mop having pivotal clamp. 

3,187,363, 6-8-65, CI. 15—229. 
Auyang, Raymond P., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Data tracking system. 3,175,20-5, 3-23-65, CI. 
340—174.1. 
Auyang, Raymond P., R. J. Sippel, P. W. Woo, and E. J. 
Wroblewski. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Photographic data storage system. 3,179,924, 4-20-65, CI. 
340—173. 
Auzols, Pierre. Swimming shoe. 3,171,142, 3-2-65, CI. 

9—309. 
Avakian, Emik A. Information storage, retrieval, and 

handling apparatus. 3,191.006, 6-22-65, CI. 23.5 — 61.7. 
Avakian, Emik A., and R. J. Buegler, to The Teleregister 
Corp. Query-reply signal processing apparatus. 3,214,520, 
10-26-65, CI. 179—1. 
AvCin, France, to Heinricu Wunder 

a ski safety binding. 3,173,702, 3- 
Avco Corp. : <See- 

^ J. 3,2'10,650. 

W. 3,167,713, 

and Ramho. 3,209,898. 

R. 3,178,596. 

3.183.381. 

3,210,576. 



Ski binding, particularly 
-16-65, CI. 280—11.35. 



Barnes, Douglas 
Bastian, Donald 
Beebe, James R., 
Brogan, Thomas 
Brogiin, Thomas R. 
Brogan, Thomas R. 



Brown, Noel E. 3,177,377: 

Brown, Noel E. 3,191,124. 

Bruck, George. 3,189.843. 

Bruek, George, Kleinman, and Dendv. 3,209,157. 

Carman, Edward C, and Ritter. 3,187,852. 

Chandler, Coy N. 3,204,797. 

Chandler. Coy N.. Bryan, and Roach. 3,168,959. 

Cleaver, Albert L., Range, and MeGowan. 3,210,878. 

Clevett, Merton L., Jr. 3,210,586. 

Colby, Ralph S. 3,209,580. 

De Matthew, Anthonv C. 3,176,615. 

De Matthew, Anthony C. 3,204,559. 

Denker, Gerhard B. 3.204,207. 

Fleshman, Ward S., Jr., and Bradmiller. 3,166,678. 

Hadfield, Bertram, and McParland. 3,175,778 

Hartford, Charles E., and Wohlfort. 3,175,650. 

Hawkins, Robert A., and Jensen. 3,191,088. 

Hovnanian, Hrair P.. McCarthy, and Rose. 3,195,536. 

Kasady, Fred. 3,165,221. 

Kuecken, John A. 3,176,300. 

Las'/.lo. Tibor S. 3,208,447. 

Le Saint, Kenneth, and StoU. 3,181,134. 

Lipps, Milton R. 3.210,829. 

Martin, Geoffrey. 3,207,612. 

McCarthy, Horace F., and Rose. 3,209,755. 

McGowan. Kenneth J. J. 3,204,528. 

McGowan Kenneth J. J. 3,204.530. 

McNair, Robert J. 3.226,643. 

McNair, Robert J., Jr. 3,174,272. 

Nelson, Bruce K., and Haslam. 3,182,324. 

North, Howard L., Jr. 3.172.259. 

Patrick, Richard M. 3,168,626. 

Patrick, Richard M. 3.189,523. 

Patrick, Richard M. 3,209,189. 

Raburn, Louis E. 3,205.499. 

Ressler, Erhard O. 3,222,618. 

Rosa, Richard J. 3.179.873. 

Rosa, Richard J. 3,182,213. 

Rosa. Richard J. 3 209.179. 

Rosa, Richard J. 3,210,642. 

Rose, Frank L. 3,196,865. 

Sehreuer, Walter, and Jackson. 3,207,992. 

Shannon, Raymond M., and Strief. 3,218,571. 

Stekly, Zdenek J. J., and Hoag. 3,200,368. 

Tomaszek, Edward P. 3,165,937. 

Vasilos. Thomas. 3,190.769. 

Walker, Augustus C. and Litant. 3,208,013. 

Walker, Donald R. 3,207,640. 

Webb, George. 3,209,692. 

Wissel, Francis A. 3,202,921. 
Avdel Ltd. : See — 

Mewse, Charles. 3,170,362. 
Avellino, Sebastian. Toy boat. 
115—22.2. 



3,182,628, 5-11-65, CI. 



Avent, Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Logan W., Straub, and Schuette. 3,187,419. 
Avera, Trent W., to Crose-Perrault Equipment Corp. Mandrel 
for preventing wrinkling of pipes during bending thereof. 
3,180,130, 4-27-65, CI. 72 — 465. 
Averbach, Benjamin L., to The Alloyd Corp. Process for 
producing magnetic product. 3,206,325, 9-14-65, CI. 117 — 
107.1. 
Averett, Frederick R. Leaf holder and transporter. 3,198,- 

540, 8-3-65, CI. 280—78. 
Averett, Sumner S., to Oxford Transducer Corp., Inc. Sup- 
port assembly. 3,211,406, 10-12-05, CI. 248—183. 
Averill, Eugene F. : See — 

Straub, Harold E., and Averill. 3,185,068. 
Straub, Harold E., and Averill. 3,185,069. 
Averill, Eugene P., and H. E. Straub, to Titus Mfg. Corp. 
Selective air discharge pattern slot diffusers. 3,183,821. 
5-l,S-fi5. CI. 9S— 40. 
Averill, William D., and D. I. McDonald, to The Cincinnati 
Milling Machine Co. Cutting tool adapter. 3,221,404, 12- 
7-65, CI. 29—568. 
Avery, Clarence L., to Woodward Governor Co. Control 
system with quick response to reference changes. 3,219,- 
832, 11-23-65, CI. 290—40. 
Avery, Donald H. : See — 

Ehrrech, John E., and Avery. 3,194,860. 
Ehrreich, John E., and Avery. 3,202,488. 
Avery, Gilbert H. Heating and cooling system. 3,170,508, 

2-23-65, CI. 165—26. 
Averv-HardoU Ltd. : See — 

Absolon, Eric W. 3,174,503. 
Avery, Hazelton H., and R. G. Sturm, to Union Tank Car Co. 
Conservation arrangement and method. 3,191,394, 6-29- 
65, CI. 62 — 54. 
Avery Industries, Inc. : See — 

Armentrout, James L. 3,181,699. 
Avery, John P., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Electrical 

connectors. 3,189,869, 6-15-65, CI. 339 — 258. 
Averv. Malcolm V.. to The Stalwart Rubber Co. Chicken 

picking finger. 3,195,175, 7-20-65, CI. 17 — 11.1. 
Averv Products Corp. : See — 

Twentier, Max E. '3,197,899. 
Avery, Robert C, and O. Myers, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Telephone call charge rate computer. 3,206,- 
552, 9-14-65, CI. 179—7.1. 
Avery, Robert T., to Varian Associates. X-ray hoisting ap- 
paratus with automatic securing means. 3,175,085, 3-23- 
65, CI. 250—91. 
Avey Division of The Motch & Merry weather Blachinery Co., 
The : See — 

Schatzman, Edward W. 3,192,802. 
Avgerinos, Costas, to Farrington Mfg. Co. Roller printer. 

3,170.396, 2-23-65, CI. 101—269. 
Avgerinos, Costas, to United Aircraft Corp. Brush and holder 

assembly. 3,188,407, 6-8-65, CI. 200—24. 
Avia-Marine Co., Inc. : See — 

Lint, Robert S. 3.179.4.59. 
Avidiva. James E. Combination door and ironing board. 

3,170.417, 2-23-65. CI. 108 — 42. 
Avien, Inc. : See — 

Berger, Martin. 3,213,396. 

Berger. Martin, and de Graftenried. 3,213,445. 
Knocklein, Herman P. 3,198,881. 
Koletskv, Harold, and De Graftenried. 3,182,498. 
Mavleos, Michael G., and Desy. 3,182,653. 
Avins, Jack : See — 

Holt, Francis R., and Avins. 3,167.614. 
Avins, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Keyed AGC circuit 
with means for controlling horizontal sync pulse level of 
signals below the AGC threshold. 3,165,581, 1-12-65, CI. 
178—7.3. 
Avionics Research Products Corp. : See — 

Thornton, William E., and Cherry. 3,184,966. 
Avis Industrial Corp. : See — 

Demrick, Carl J. 3,167,358. 
Demrick. Carl J. 3 190.150. 
Goran, Leo, Jr. 3,169.308. 
Goran, Leo, Jr. 3,169,662. 
Avisun Corn. : See — 

Frank, Carl A. 3,196,724. 
Koppehele. Hugo P. 3.189.929. 
Koppehele, Hugo P. 3,199,148. 
Price, John A. 3,216,987. 
Quinn, Thomas M., and Barlds. 3,224,896. 
Raraaika, Lawrence T. 3,191,926. 
Raiiinika. Lawrence T.. and West. 3,190,056. 
Tomlinson. Arthur R. 3,198,859. 
Avner. David A., to Girling Ltd. Shock absorber. 3,165,- 

176, 1-12-65, CI. 188—96. 
Avner, David A. Hydro-pneumatic vehicle suspension unit. 

3,194.547, 7-13-65, CI. 267 — 64. 
Avner, David A., to Girling Ltd. Hydraulic damper. 3,211,- 

444, 10-12-65, CI. 267—8. 
Avnet, Inc. See — 

Johnson. Logan W., Straub, and Schuette. 3,187.419. 

Avon Products, Inc. : See — 

Nichol, Riehard J. 3,209,953. 
Avtron Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Haner, Lambert, and Stebner. 3,199,391. 

Ryerson, Herbert R., and Csala. 3,166,753. 
Awater, Albert : See — 

Kallert, Wilhelm, Neumann, Ellegast, and Awater. 
3,193,525. 



" 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Aweuder, Hans, E. Meeker, M. Frauke, and R. Engle, to Tele- 

funkeu Aktiengesells^chaft. Liquid contact switcli with aux- 
iliary heating means. 3,176,101, 3-30-65, CI. 200—122. 
Awender, Hans, and R. Stark, to Telefunken Aktiengesell- 

scliaft. Hiuli frequency piezoelectric system. 3,188,584, 

6-8-65, CI. 333 — 72. 
Axdalil, Lester 0. : See — 

Harrison, George C, and Axdahl. 3,201,136. 
Axe, William X., J. T. Gragsou, and S. Scliiff. to Phillips 

I'etroleum Co. Rubbery polymer of a heavy petroleum 

hydrocarbon, process of making same, and blends thereof 

with a rubberv diene polymer. 3,183,221, 5-11-65, CI. 

260 — 8S7. 
Axel Wickman Transmission Ltd. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S., and Abbott. 3,164,036. 
Axelrod, Alan S. : See — 

Xevo-Hacohen, Jacob I. 3,197,045. 
Axelrod, Leslie R., to The Powers Regulator Co. Automatic 

comfort control system. 3,181,791, 5-4-65, 01. 236 — 44. 
Axelrood, Seymour L. : See — 

Frisch, Kurt C. and Axelrood. 3,203,932. 
Axelrood, Seymour L., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Blended 

glycol liquid polyurethane. 3,164,572, 1-5-65, CI. 

260 — 77.0. 
Axelson Fishing Tackle Mfg. Co. : See — 
Gourley, James W.. Jr. 3,165,856. 
Axelsson, Folke to St. Croix Corp. Fishing rod handle. 

3,175,323, 3-30-65, CI. 43—22. 
Axelsson, Folke A., to Airspace, Inc. Injection foam molding 

system. 3,203,042, 8-31-65, CI. 18 — 4. 
Axelsson, Karl G., to Nickelfabriksaktiebolaget Gottfrid Carls- 
son, Eskilstuiia. Liquid fuel burner or stove. 3,168,132, 

2-2-65, CI. 158 — 94. 
Axeman, James E. Fuel burner boiler unit. 3,207,131, 9- 

21-65, CI. 122—149. 
Axial S.A. : See — 

Cardenas, Victor X.. and Saldivar. 3,214,726. 
Axt, Robert C, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Appa- 
ratus for fractionation of gaseous mixtures. 3,182,435, 

5-11-65. CI. 00—162. 
Axtell, Willard G., to Samsonite Corp. Clip for luggage case 

shells. 3,207,275, 9-21-65, CI. 190 — 54. 
Axtell, Willard G., to Samsonite Corp. Chair tiering clamps. 

3,207,551, 9-21-65, CI. 297 — 248. 
Axtell, Willard G., to Samsonite Corp. Handle for luggage 

cases. 3.213,981, 10-26-65, CI. 190 — 57. 
Axtell, Wiilard G., M. H. Best, and C. A Samhammer, to 

Samsonite Corp. Luggage cases. 3,198,299, 8-3-63, CI. 

190—41. 
Axthammer, Ludwig, to Pichtel & Sachs Aktiengesellschaft 

Shock absorber structure and the like. 3,185,262, 5-25-65 

CI. 188—100. 
Axthammer, Ludwig, to Fichtel & Sachs Aktiengesellschaft. 

Pressure apparatus and means for charging the same vrith 

a pressure fluid. 3,197,191, 7-27-65, CI. 267 — 64. 
Aydelott, Boyd T. Pusher-tvpe conveyor. 3,184.041, 5-18-65. 

CI. 198—168. 
Aydelott, Max M., to American Pipe and Construction Co. 

Joint seal for concrete-lined pipe. 3,201,150, 8-17-65, CI, 

285 — 55. 
Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. 3a-fluoroandrostanes 

and 15/3-fluorogesterone. 3,169,133, 2-9-65, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. 16o-bromo- and 16a- 

iodopregnanes and process. 3,189,623, 6-15-65, CI, 260 — 

397.4. 
Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. 16a-bromo- and 16a- 

iodopregnanes. 3,189,626, 6-15-65, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Ayer, Donald R., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Strip line 

connection. 3,218,584, 11-16-65, CI. 333 — 84. 
Ayer, Elmore C. : See — 

Carmichael, Thomas F., and Ayer. 3, 202, .592. 
Ayer, Ronald M. r See — 

Becker, William C, and Ayer. 3,223,233. 
Becker, William C, and Ayer. 3,223,310. 
Becker, William C, Ayer, and Watts. 3,223,311. 
Ayers, Buell O. : See — 

Broerman, Arthur B., and Ayers. 3,167,946. 
Reinecke, Marvin E., and Ayers. 3,168,823. 
Ayers, David T., Jr. : See — 

Pulkownik, Lawrence E., and Avers. 3,182,562. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Engine throttle 

control mechanism. 3,180,232, 4-27-65, CI. 91 — 215. 
Ayers, Edgar H., to Clark Equipment Co. Clutch control 

system. 3,177,992, 4-13-65, CI. 192 — .96. 
Ayers. Edgar H., to Clark Equipment Co. Torque converter 

speed change and efficiency indicator means. 3,212,707, 

10-19-65, CI, 235 — 103.5. 
Ayers. George W. : See — 

Krewer, William A., Klass, and Ayers. 3,222,275. 
Ayers, George W^, and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Separation of naphthenic acids from a petroleum oil. 

3.176,041, 3-30-65, CI 260 — 514. 
A.vers, George W., and W. C. Allinder, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Halomethylated adhesive composition. 3,185,667, 5-25-65, 

CI. 260—67. 
Ayers, Joseph G., to Flanders Filter.s, Inc. Filter box assem- 
bly. 3,186,149, 6-1-65, CI. 55 — 387. 
Ayers. Joseph W., and J. K. Orlemann, to Agrashell, Inc. 

Process for producing non-magnetic finely ground materials 

such as charcoal and calcium carbonate. 3,170,764, 2-23- 

65, CI. 23—209.1. 
Ayers, Peter, to The British Aluminum Co. Ltd. Method of 

rapidly cooling solid bodies. 3,203,470, 8-31-65, CI. 165 — 1. 



Jr., Kleekamp, Aygun, and Anderson. 



Wilhelm, 



Tomanek, 
Tomanek, 



Aygun, Niyazi : See — 
Braden, Arthur B,. 

3 175 487, 

Manor, Neil' D„ and Aygun. 3,219.245. 
Aykanian, Ardashus A„ E. E. Hardy, and G. A. Latinen, to 
Monsanto Co. Extrusion apparatus with means for in- 
corporating liquid substances into thermoplastic resins. 
3,199,147, 8-10-65, CI. 18—12. 
Aylett, Douglas A., to Decca Ltd. Radar display apparatus. 

3,165,735, 1-12-65, CI. 34.3 — 5. 
Ayling, Robert W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Hermetic 
compressors having vertical crankshafts. 3,171,588, 3-2- 
65, CI. 230 — 206. 
Ayres, Brian J. : See — 

Brown, Michael P., Silver, Dann, and Ayres. 3,201,464. 
Ayres, John B. : See — 

Reich, Irving, and Ayres. 3,171,572. 
Ayres, John E., to Carter-Wallace, Inc. Aerosol dispenser 

with heating device. 3,217,938, 11-16-65, CI. 222—146. 
Ayres, Richard H. : See — 

Hopkins, Frank L., and Ayres. 3,167,897. 
Ayres, Russell W., and G. A. Van Doren, Jr., to Cascade Hu- 
"midifiers. Inc. Tray-type humidifier. 3,209,744, 10-5-65, 
CI. 126 — 113. 
Ayres, Stanley W. : See — 

Oglethorpe, Edward W., Chanter, Horritt, and Ayres. 

3,207,272. 

Ayres, W^aldemar A. Word writing machine producing elosed- 

up printing in response to simultaneous actuation of keys. 

3,225,883, 12-28-65, CI. 197—11. 

Ayres, Walter D., Jr., to B. H. Bunn Co. Apparatus for 

tying moving bundles. 3,189,163, 6-15-65, CI. 198—167. 

Ayres, Walter D., Jr., to B. H. Bunn Co. Mounting for tying 

machine. 3,221,642, 12-7-65, CI. 100—27. 
Aysta, Edward M. Stair climbing wheel chair. 3,191,953, 

6-29-65, CI. 280—5.22. 
Ayuha. Zensaku : See — 

Hashimoto, Shin, and Ayuha. 3,207,597, 
Ayusawa, Saburo : See — 

Watanabe, Seiichi, Ayusawa, Tanaka, and Komata. 
3,175,964. 
Azar, Darlene M. Clipper aspirator. 3,217,407, 11-16-65, 

CI. 30—133. 
Azec'hi, Masayoshi. Valve device for aerosol vessel. 3,186,- 

683, 6-1-65, CI. 251—342. 
Azeoplate Corp. : See — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, 

3,189,447. 
Neugebauer, 
3,206,306. 
Reichel, Maximilian K. 3.189,451. 
Azgapetian, Victor, to Servomechanisms, Inc. 

computer. 3,193,672, 7-G-65, CI. 235 — 194. 
Aziende Colori Xazionali Acna, S.p.A. : See — 

Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,222,3o5. 
Aziende Colori Nazionali AfRni ACNA S.p.A. : See — 

Klupfel, Kurt-Walter, Sus, Behmenburg, and Neugebauer. 

3,180,730. 
Tessandori, Marco, and Crotti. 3,179,484. 
Tessandori, Marco, and Pasquarelli, 3,185,701. 
Aziz, Rahmat A. : See — 

Rayfield, Harry F., Wilkinson, and Aziz. 3.203.635. 
Azneer, Leonard. Device for mounting a vibrator on bed- 
springs. 3,194,522, 7-13-65, CL 248—18. 
Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Fritz, Gerhard, Sus, Uhlig and Neugebauer. 

Fritz, Gerhard, Sus, Uhlig, and Neugebauer. 

Glos, Martin, and Lind. 3,205,354. 

Hoegl, Helmut. 3,169,060. 

Klupfel, Kurt W. 3,169,062. 

Klupfel, Kurt W., Sus, Neugebauer, and Behmenburg. 

3,180,729. 
Munder, Johannes, Heiss, Fritz, Osswald, and Heck. 

3,201,241. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Endermann. 3,180,733. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Endermann, and Reichel. 3,201,- 

239. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Werner, and Rebenstock. 3,219,447. 
Stahlhofen Paul. 3,175,905. 
Stahlhofen, Paul. 3,197,308. 
Stumpf, Hans R., and Neugebauer. 3,174,854. 
Sus, Oskar. 3.168,401. 
"■" ~ " and Lind. 3,199,981. 
Munder, and Steppan. 
Munder, and Steppan. 
and Reiss. 3,174,860. 
Sus, Oskar, Uhlig, and Rebenstock. 3,179,518. 
Tomanek, Martha, Behmenburg, Neugebauer, and Klupfel. 

3,165.420. 
Uhlig, Fritz. 3,210,184. 
Uhlig, Fritz. 3,220,832. 

Von Melster, Frederick W., and Fritz. 3,183,832. 
Azuma, Yasuo, and T. Emoto, to Fujitsu Ltd. Pulse separa- 
tion spacing control circuit. 3,226,577, 
307—88.5. 

' : See — 

J. 3,195,283. 
: See — 
3,203.870. 



and Behmenburg. 
and Behmenburg. 



Solid state 



3,184,310. 
3,188,210. 



Sus, Oskar, 
Siis, Oskar, 
Sus, Oskar, 
Sus, Oskar, 



3,175,906. 
3,180,732. 



12-28-65, CI. 



B & B Engineering Co. 

Broersma, Robert 
B-D Laboratories, Inc. 

Andelin, John P. 

Carski, Theodore J. 3,186,592 

Schwarz, Robert, Jr., and Tietje. 3,219,421. 
B & H Associated Designers : See — 

Davidson, Max T., and Ward. 3,177,744. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



B & J Jewelry Co., Inc. : See — 

Benson, Horace P. 3.174,202. 
B & K Tool & Die, Inc. : See — 

Kelly, Gerald W. 3,165,011. 
B & K Tool, Die & Stamping Co., Inc. : See — 

Giovanniello, Nunzio. 3,197,998. 
B-M-B Co., Inc. : See — 

Bottenberg, Warren E. 3,208,207. 
BMW Triebwerlfbau Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 

Hagen, Hermann. 3,199,294. 
BOT Brassert Oxygen Tecliik AG. : See — 

Rinescli, Rudolf. 3,212,880. 
B P Tanker Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hopkins, Kenneth W. 3,163,873. 
B.S.A. Tools Ltd. : See- 
Graf, Ernest H. H., and Randall. 3,185,039. 
BSR Ltd. : See- 
Smith, Hubert C. 3,194,894. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Cooper, Thomas H., Hill, and Giles. 3,196,248. 
Huflon, Peter F., and Brake. 3,191,216. 
Sharp, Thomas J. 3,177,900. 
Singleton, George, and Ross. 3,226,355. 
BTU Engineering Corp. : See — 
Beck, Jacob H. 3,179,392. 
Beck, Jacob H. 3,193,267. 
B/W Controller Corp., The: See — 

Akin, Welling T., and Van Schoick. 3,223,180. 
B-W Footwear Co. : See — 

Snitzer, SauL 3,217,345. 
B & W Inc. : See — 

Solum, James R. 3,196,952. 
Solum, James R. 3,213,943. 
Solum, James R., and Hempel. 3,200,884. 
B. & W. Mfg. Co., Inc. : See— 

Boser, Ronald J. 3,213,814. 
B.X. Plastics (Australia) Pty. Ltd. : See — 

Rice. Arthur G. 3,190,517. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Pleaps, John M., and Bramfitt. 3,167,598. 
Baab, Albert : See — 

Himmelsbach, Paul, and Baab. 3,196,546. 
Baak, Albert E. Wall thermostat housing unit. 3,204,073, 

8-31-6."). CI. 200 — IfiS. 
Baarson, Robert E, : See — 

Bunge, Fred H., Baarson, and Treweek. 3,179,250. 
Ray, Charles L., and Baarson. 3,165,465. 
Baarson, Robert B., and D. T. Ohlsen, to Armour and Co. 
Coating compositions for particulate materials. 3,186,828. 
6-1-65, CI. 71—64. 
Baas, Edmund J., Sr., to Rochester Shoe Tree Co., Inc. Shoe 

tree. 3,175,237, 3-30-65, CI. 12 — 116.8. 
Baas, Gerardus, and C. M. La Grouw, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Devitrified glass-to-metal compression 
seal. 3,225,132, 12-21-65, CI. 174—151. 
Baas, John C, to Rochester Shoe Tree Co., Inc. Shoe 

display tree. 3,168,753. 2-9-65, CI. 12—115.6. 
Baatz, James C, to Shawinigan Resins Corp. Polyvinyl ace- 
tate adhesive mixture. 3,197,429, 7-27-65, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Babaez, Lewis J., to Teleflex Inc Selector mechanism for 
a push-pull control system. 3,169,409, 2-16-65, CI. 74— 
471. 
Babaez, Lewis J., to Teleflex Inc. Non-twisting electrical 

lead wire mechanism 3,169,719, 2-16-65, CI. 242 — 54. 
Babany. Lucien, and S. Sibon, to Compagnie Industrielle des 
Telephones. Frequency synthesizers with search sweep of 
controlled oscillator. 3,205,451, 9-7-C5 CI. 331 — 4 
Babb, Alfred W. : See— 

Greave.s. Melvin J., Babb. and Dicks. 3,184,037. 
Babb, Charles L., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Method of 
making a rubber lined impeller. 3,189,671, 6-15-65, CI. 
264—247. 
Babb, James W. C, deceased (bv T. B. Garrard, executor). 
Noise eliminating circuits. 3,166,639, 1-19-65, CI. 179 — 1. 
Babb, Joel M. : See — 

Piper. Davis, and Babb. 3,211.339. 
Babb, William J. Piston groove cleaner. 3,188,670, 6-15- 

65, CI. 15—104.01. 
Babbitt, John F., and O. A. Wurtenberg, to Continental Air 
Filters, Inc. Filter for gaseous fluids. 3,217,472, 11-16- 
65, CI. 55—341. 
Babbitt, Robert P., and R. E. Wieveg. to The Marquardt 
Corp. Apparatus and method for measuring high tempera- 
tures. 3.218.860, 11-2.3-65, CI. 73—349. 
Babcnck. David L. : See — 

Easterly, Donald 0., and Babcock. 3.208.363. 
Babcock, David L., to United States of America, Navy. De- 
ferred action type battery construction. 3,170,822, 2-23- 
65, CI 136—90. 
Babcock, David L., to Eastman Kodak Co. Zoom camera 

system. 3,194,139, 7-13-65, CI. 5—45. 
Babcock-Davis Associates. Inc. : See — 

Levine, Nathan. 3,209,392. 
Babcock, Douglas C, to Pacific Resins & Chemicals, Inc. Pre- 
paring a water soluble cationic thermosetting resin by re- 
acting a polyamide with epichlorohydrin and ammonium 
hydroxide, 3,224,990, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 29.2. 
Babcock Electronics Corp. : See — 
Juptner, William F. 3,211,858. 
Juptner, William P. 3,222,487, 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J. -Ulan, and Babcock. 3,211,765. 
Wechter, William J., and Babcock. 3,216,996. 



Babcock, John C, and J. A. Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 
Derivatives of 3|3-hydroxy steroids and the 6- and 16-sub- 
stituted analogs thereof. 3,209,000, 9-28-65, CI. 260— 
239.5. 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Allardt, Ernst W., Grunau, and Yoho. 3,187,153. 

Amnion, Johannes H. 3,168,136. 

Ammon, Johannes H. 3,185,630. 

Amnion, Johannes H. 3,187,807. 

Boll, Richard H., and Pirsh. 3,185,457. 

Brister, Paul M., Carpenter, Friese, Harvey, and Leonard. 
3,221,925. 

Campbell, John W. 3,192,120. 

Clark, Merle M., Rusanowsky, and Sage. 3,179,074. 

Coulter, Earl E. 3,197,218. 

Creighton, William M., Evans, and McMurdy. 3,213,525. 

Deddens, James C, Kopchinskl, Meyers, and Barringer. 
3,194,743. 

Dickson, Edwin J., Waldron, Zlccarelli, and Swanson. 
3,178,791. 

Durham, Edwin. 3,207,135. 

Durham, Edwin, and Stallkamp. 3,168,073. 

Durham, Edwin, and Weaver. 3,205,870. 

Eft, Neil W., and Miller. 3,199,797. 

Esleeck, Samuel H. 3,212,565. 

Flora, Herbert E., and Shield. 3,180,804. 

Forsman, Elmer J. 3,181,527. 

Frendberg, Arthur M. 3,194,214. 

Gallapoo, Isaac O. 3,221,710. 

Gibson, Walter J. 3,182,490. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 3,202,184. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 3,208,436. 

Good, James A., and Thoren. 3,193,250. 

Harter, Isaac, Jr., and Wilson. 3,200,456. 

Hill, John R., and Sawester. 3,167,176. 

Huge, Ernest C, and Brister. 3,196,842. 

Jabsen, Felix S. 3,205,144. 

Johnson, Lowell E. 3,174,464. 

Kidwell, John H., Lawe, and Rusanowsky. 3,172,395. 

Markant, Henry P. 3,212,235. 

Marshall, David M., and Steever. 3,202,200. 

Matthys, William J., and Kidwell. 3,204,942. 

Meyers, Gilbert W. 3,169,097. 

Meyers, Gilbert W. 3,172,821. 

Musat, George, and Rackley. 3,179,152. 

Olsen, Oscar, and Boyer. 3,168,076. 

Poole, Edward M. 3,181,471. 

Poole, Edward M. 3,199,794. 

Rackley, John M., Musat, and Kidwell. 3,202,196. 

Smith, David. 3.204 613. 

Sprague, Theodore S. 3,193,468. 

Taylor, Anthony J. 3,204,663. 
Babcock & Wi'cox Ltd. : See — 

Benzler, Hartwig. 3,182,000. 

Carlson, Walter B. 8,208,502. 

Coultpr, James H., Jr. 3.215,099. 

Durham, Edwin. 3,217,695. 

Evans, Richard H. 3,173,405. 

Hartwig, Frederick J. 3 216,815. 

Haskell, John S. 3,198,235. 

Matthews Eric J. 3 195.165. 

Pacault, Pierre H. 3,164,958. 

Pacault, Pierre H. 3,172,258. 

Pacault, Pierre H. 3,194,015. 

Pacault, Pierre H., and Tillequin. 3,164,133. 

Pegrum, James W. 3,164,726. 

Picton, James S. 3,172,819. 

Smith. Allan K. 3.215,812. 

Spragne. Theodore S. 3,215,126. 

Summerfield, Victor L. 3,216,749. 

Tavlor, Anthony J. 3,216.400 

Wiener, Murray. 3.221,713. 

Wootton, William R. 3,171,791. 

Worley, Norman G. 3,183,970. 
Baber, Aubrey V. : See — 

Evans, Robert E., Prior, and Baber. 3,223,576. 
Baber, Carroll S. : See — 

Mahaney, Joseph T., and Baber. 3,172,585. 
Baber Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Ellett, James R, 3,177,513. 
Babisch, Lothar : See — 

Eissfeld, Erich, and Babisch. 3,223,409. 
Babitzka, Rudolf, to Robert Bosch G. m.b.H. Magneto. 

3.218,492, 11-16-65, CI. 310—70. 
Babkin, Svetoslav I. : See — 

Akhalaya, Mikhail G., Kasoolin, Astafiev, Babkin, Burt- 
sev, Kalinina, and Tatishvili. 3,193,165. 
Babler. Egon S. Record changer spindle. 3,216,729, 11-9-65, 

CI. 274 — 10. 
Babler, Otto : See — 

Jepson, Ivar, and Babler. 3,181,237. 
Babour, David J. : See — 

Macdonald, Herbert G., Barbour, Claus, and Cleverly. 
3,185,748. 
Babson, Arthur L., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method of determining glutamic-oxalacetic transaminase. 
3,206,376, 9-14-65, CI. 195 — 103.5. 
Babvline Furniture Corp. : Sec — 

Jacobs, Robert V., and SleGrel. 3,183,528. 

Shone, Samuel M. 3,184,249. 
Bacaner, Marvin B. : See — 

Salz, Paul, Bacaner, and Yanni. 3,189,023. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Bacchi, Ray M., and C. J. Denuehy, to Andale Co. Valve 
operator. 3,21S,SSG, ll-23-(J5, CI. 74—626. 

Bacchus, Lewis E., and L. A. Lavery, to United States Steel 
Corp. Method and apparatus for sizing extruded plastic 
pipe. 3.187,383, 6-8-65, CI. IS — 14. 

Baccus, Amos S. : See — 

Cain, Esirl S., .Jr., Green, and Smith. 3,180,135. 

Bach, Loyal M. Automatic signaling and dialing telephone 
system." 3,194,SSS, 7-13-65, CI. 179—5. 

Bach, Ricardo O., and W. W. Boardman, Jr., to Lithium 
Corp. of America. Preparation of anhydrous lithium per- 
oxide. 3,185,546, 5-25-65, CI. 23 — 184. 

Bach. Robert : See - 

Zingsstag, Christoph, Bach, and Perren. 3,179,662. 

Bach, Sammy M. A., to Pye Ltd. Sawtooth waveform gen- 
erator and deflection yoke. 3.183,401. 5-11-65, CI. 315 — 27. 

Bacharach Industrial Instrument Co. : See — 
Johnson, Clark E., Jr. 3,196,682. 
Stein, Joseph A. 3,185,041. 

Bacharach, Ottmar : See — 

Schauer, Siegfried, and Bacharach. 3,169,712. 

Baehe, David E., and J. Hirons, to The Rover Co. Ltd. 
Seat with adjustable inclination back. 3,195,952, 7-20-65, 
CI. 297—374. 

Bachelder, Millard J., F. E. Satchell, and W. J. Diamond ; 
said Satchell assor. to Brunswick Corp. Process for pro- 
ducing patterned plastic articles. 3,202,742, 8-24-65, CI. 
264 — 108. 

Bacheler, Albert T., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Motor 
control. 3,165,683, 1-12-65, CL 318 — 44. 

Bachelet, Albert E., and J. S. Bomba, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Pulse transmission echo suppression 
s.vstem. 3,178,643, 4-13-65, CI. 325 — 42. 

Bachelet, Gilbert II., and D. Bruiet, to Air France. Method 
of forming bearing mountings. 3,182,379, 5-11-65, CI. 
29 — 14S.4. 

Bachelier, Rene G., to A. Truilzi, S.A.S. Closing system for 
presses. 3.208.373, 9-28-65, CI. 100—272. 

Bachelor, William B., to United States of America, Navy. 
Pulse-amplitude discriminating passive delay filter useful 
at amplifier input to increase dynamic range. 3,226,660, 
12-28-65, CI. 333—20. 

Bacher, Jan P., to P. L. Smidth & Co. Method and apparatus 
for the defibration of fibrous materials. 3,186,647, 6-1-65, 
CI. 241 — 4. 

Bachert, Edward F., and D. V. Oltman, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Carriage displacement measuring apparatus. 
3,217,416, 11-16-65, CI. 33—125. 

Bachhuber, Theodore J. Automatic primer cap feeder for 
shotgun shell reloaders. 3,224,318, 12-21-65, CI. 86 — 38. 

Bachl, Herbert. Forced-flow boiler with a plurality of re- 
superheating stages. 3,175,542, 3-30-65, CI. 122 — 479. 

Bachl, Herbert. Rotary turbine. 3,226,085, 12-28-65, CI. 
253 — 164. 

Bachle, Carl F., to Continental Aviation and Engineering 
Corp. Piston. 3,221,722, 12-7-65, CI. 123 — 41.35. 

Bachle. Carl F.. and W. P. Isley, to Continental Aviation and 
Engineering Corp. Piston for internal combustion engine. 
3.190.273. 6-22-65, CI. 123 — 41.35. 

Bachler, Clark L. : See — 

Shepherd, John P., and Bachler. 3,207,696. 

Bachler, Werner G., to Levbold Holding A.G. Diffusion 
vacuum nunip apparatus. 3,182.896. 5-11-65. CI. 230 — 101. 

Bachler, Werner G,, to Leybold Holding A.G. Diffusion vacu- 
um pump system apparatus. 3,198,209, 8-3-65, CI. 137 — 
565. 

Bachli, Herman, and E. B. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty Man- 
ufacturing Co. Socket wrench. 3,178,971, 4—20-65, CI. 
81—125. 

Bachman, Anatole, to Amalgamated Electric Corp., Ltd. 
Switch operating device. 3,212,346, 10-19-65, CI. 74 — 100. 

Bachman, Gustave B., to Purdue Research Foundation. 
Process for recovery of bromonitroalkane. 3,169,150, 
2-9-65, CI. 260—646. 

Bachman, Gustave B., and M. Karickhoff, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Substituted pyridines, process for and new 
compositions. 3,217,012, 11-9-65, CI. 260 — 296. 

Bachman, Harold E., A. J. Mackalonis, and J. E. Jones, Jr., to 
Curtiss-Wright Corp. Sealing surfaces for rotary combus- 
tion engines. 3,197,125, 7-27-65, CI. 230 — 145. 

Bachman, Kenneth C, O. C. Behymer. H. L. Langdon, J. E. 
Lawson, Jr.. R. S. Manne, W. K. Robbins, H. H. Rosser, 
R. C. Russell, and J. O. Scott, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Method of making a superior jet fuel. 3,201,- 
342, 8-17-65. CI. 208—89. 

Bachman, Paul W., to Koppers Co., Inc. Removing occluded 
aqueous system from hydrate crystals. 3,170,870, 2-23-65, 
CI. 210—59. 

Bachman, Robert A., to Clary Corp. Wire matrix printer. 
3,198,306, 8-3-65, CI. 197—1. 

Bachman, Walter S. : See — 

Melanson. Everett, and Bachman. 3,181,989. 

Bachman, William S., A. A. Goldberg, and A. Kaiser, to 
Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. Signal compression 
and expansion system. 3,206,556, 9-14-65, CI. 179 — ^100.1. 

Bachmann Bros., Inc. : See — 

Crowther, Arthur H. 3,184,058. 

Bachmann, Ditmar, H. Steinrotter, E. Paszthory, and H. 
Hoyer, to Farbwerke Hnechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals 
Meister Lucius & Bruning. Apparatus for the continuous 
manufacture of polycondensation products. 3,220,804, 
11-30-65, CI. 2.3—286. 



Bachmann, Einar H. Reinforcing mat handling means. 

3,180,671, 4-27-65, CI. 294 — 81. 
Bachmann, Frank J. Measuring instrument. 3,212,192, 10- 

19-65, CI. 33—91. 
Bachmann, John F. : See — 

Nolen, John C, Martin, and Bachmann. 3,176,293. 
Bachmann, Paul A., to Danfoss A/S. Encapsulated motor 
compressor for refrigerating machines. 3,189,256, 6-15- 
65, CI. 230 — 58. 
Bachmann, Wilhelm : See — 

Strauss, Theodor, and Bachmann. 3,165,121. 
Bachnick, Werner, to Telefunken Aktiengesellschaft. Circuit 
arrangement for changing the oscillator frequency of UHF 
tuners. 3.204,198, S-31-65, CI. 331—101. 
Bachofen, Willy A. : See — 

Urban, Adolf. 3,186,243. 
Bachofner, Gustav. Book urn. 3,167,844, 2-2-65, CI. 27 — 1. 
Back, Alexander E. : See — 

Zimmerley, Stuart R„ Back, Beck, and Pick. 3,171,638. 

Back, Ernst L., S. A. I. Eriksson, and L. O. Klinga, to Stif- 

telsen Wallboardindustriens Forskningsinstitut. Method for 

producing a surface layer of high brightness on lignocellu- 

lose-eontaining material. 3,173,748, 3-16-65, CI. 8 — 107. 

Back, Frank G. Photographic camera and projection device. 

3,194,112, 7-13-65, CI. 88 — 24. 
Back, Frank G., and L. Sterfllnger, to Zoomar, Inc. Reticle 

printing device. 3,192,840, 7-6-65, CI. 95 — 1.1. 
Back, Gerhard : See — 

Buehler, Arthur, and Back. 3,168,512. 
Buehler, Arthur, and Back. 3,169,951. 
Backaitis, Stanley H., J. E. Collier, and V. J. Ryszewski, to 
Chrysler Corp. Torsion bar wheel suspension. 3,178,200, 
4-13-65, CI. 280—96.2. 
Backderf, Richard H. : See — 

De Witt, Elmer J., Ramp, and Backderf. 3,210,325. 
Backer, Laszlo : See — 

Herzog, Eugene, and Backer. 3,198,622. 
Backer, William K., and T. F. Stevens, to Norton Co. Dynam- 
ically actuated balancing means. 3,218,884, 11-23-65, CI. 
74—573. 
Backhaus, Otto, E. K. Roscher, L. Kort, deceased (by K. 
Binner-Kort, heir), to Ingenieur Buro Kort. Combined pro- 
pulsion and steering apparatus for vessels. 3,179,081, 
4-20-65, CI. 115 — 42. 
Backholm, Bengt E. : See — 

Bjork, John C. H., and Backholm. 3,184,553. 
Backhouse, Headlev T. : See — 

Tebbs, George W. 3,173,683. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet feeding machines. 3,173,685, 

3-16-65, CI. 271 — 60. 
Backlund, Peter S., to Union Oil Co. of California. Recovery 
of petroleum naphthalene. 3,197,524, 7-27-65, Cl. 260 — 
674. 
Backlund, Richard S. : See — 

Becker, Harold E. 3,224.596. 
Becker, Harold E. 3,224,737. 
Backlund, Sven : See — 

Strobel, Rupert F., and Backlund. 3,208,868. 
Backlund, Sven, to Ford Motor Co. Motor vehicle air sus- 
pension leveling valve. 3,181,854, 5-4-65, Cl. 267 — 65. 
Backman, John A., to Frank L. Wells Co. Looping appa- 
ratus for forming loops on coil springs. 3,167,099, 
1-26-65, Cl. 140—103. 
Backmark, Nils E., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Ap- 
paratus for controlling the frequency of a variable fre- 
quency magnetron. 3.168,712. 2-2-65, Cl. 331 — 87. 
Backmark, Nils E. G., F. Sellburg, H. O. E. Arkhammar, T. 
Joergensen, and J. P. 0. Kinberg, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Radar transceiver device. 3,168,736, 2-2-65, Cl. 
343—17.1. 
Backofen, Elmer R. : See — 

Hastings, Russell, Jr., and Backofen. 3,213,967. 
Backstay Welt Co., Inc. : See — 

Le Plae, George R. 3,222,769. 
Backus, Alfred J. : See — 

Harrison. Thomas L., Miller, and Backus. 3,192,685. 
Pratt, Robert H., and Backus. 3,165,790. 
Backus, Edward J. : See — 

Bohonos, Nestor, Dann, Hausmann, Zblnovsky, and 

Backus. 3,219.530. 

Baekx, Raymond C, and J. H. de Vlam, to Lever Bros. Co. 

Homogenizing method and apparatus. 3,167,305. 1-26-65, 

Cl. 259—4. 

Baclawski, Joseph E., to General Electric Co. Dynamoelectrlc 

machine. 3,168,663, 2-2-65, Cl. 310—90. 
Bacon-Dukes, Inc. : See — 

Dukes, Perry L. 3,167,345. 
Bacon, Ernest M. : See — 

Pereue, Joseph H., Abbott, Bacon, and MacMUlan. 
3,222,794. 
Bacon Felt Co. : See — 

Becker. William E. 3,169,265. 
Bacon, Francis T., and P. W. Jones, to National Research De- 
velopment Corp. Method of forming a nickel fuel cell elec- 
trode. 3,167,457, 1-26-65, Cl. 136—120. 
Bacon, Frank R., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Method of increas- 
ing the chemical resistance of glass surfaces. 3,215,515, 
11-2-65, Cl. 65—30. 
Bacon, John E., and R. G. Jewell, to General Electric Co. 
Alternating current generator. 3,218,494, 11-16-65, Cl. 
310 — 156. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



to Walt Disney Produc- 
3,167,024, 1-26-65, CI. 



Bacon, Karl W., and E. O. Morgan 

tions iiobslefl amusement ride. 

104 — 63. „ ^ 

Bacon, Kenneth H., N. L. Carr, A. M. Henke, and H. C. 

Stauffer, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Process for 

regenerating molecular sieves. 3,188,293, 6-8-Go, CI. 2.52 — 

411. 
Bacon, Loren E. : See — 

Schv?abe, William E., Sleeper, Bacon, and Taussig. 
3,190,626. 
Bacon, Walter H. Over-running clutch. 3,190,417, 6-22-65, 

01. 192— 4.^. 
Bacon, Walter H 

CI. 192 — 45. 
Bacon, Willard S 



Clutch mechanism. 3,221,850, 12-7-65, 
See- 



Braun, James V., and Bacon. 3,165,060. 
Braun, James V., and Bacon. 3,217,651. 
Bacroix, Marcel A., to Centre de Recherches du Pont-de- 
Mousson. Tube producing device. 3,173,595, 3-16-65, CI. 
228—15. 
Bacsanyi, Thomas J. : See — 

Toteif, George A., aiid Bacsanyi. 3,201,899. 
Badalini, Cambi Idraulici, S.p.A. : See — 

Badalini, Giovanni. 3,221,571. 
Badalini, Giovanni, to Cambi Idraulici Badalini, S.p.A. Con- 
tinuous hydraulic speed change gear with two speed ranges 
having different amplitudes for vehicles. 3,199,378, 8-10- 
65, CI. 74 — 732. 
Badalini. Giovanni, to Badalini, Cambi Idraulici, S.p.A. 
Power-recovery continuous hydraulic change speed gear, 
particularly suitable for vehicles. 3,221,571, 12-7-65, CI. 

Badame, Joseph : See — 

Quilici, Gilbert R., and Badame. 3,172,054. 
Bade, Heinz E,, to Job. Friedrich Behrens. Pneumatic appa- 
ratus for driving connecting means, especiallj' staples. 
3,188,921, 6-1.5-65, CI. 91 — 399. 
Bade, John P., E. R. Keeler, and T. W. Kwap, to General 
Precision, Inc. Computer protection circuit. 3,167,685, 
1-26-65, CI. 317—9. 
Baden, Harry C, and C. C. Bard, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
P'ormaldehyde and succinaldehyde gelatin hardening com- 
position and method of hardening therewith. 3,220,849, 
ll-30-6.i, CI. 96—111. 
Baden, Thomas A., to Donaldson Co., Inc. Afterburner sys- 
tem. 3,201,933. S-24-65. CI. 60-30. 
Badenoch, Benjamin W., E. I. Brown, and C. E. Liles, to 
Sperry Rand Corp. Power transmission. 3,202,105, 8-24- 
65, CI. 103—162. 
Bader, Alfred F., and P. M. ZoUman. Feed apparatus. 

3,168,185. 2-2-65, CI. 198— .33. 

Bader, Erich, and 6. Uhlig, to Deutsch Gold- und Silber- 

Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Apparatus for coating 

one sui'face of a strip by a fluid bed sintering procedure. 

3,199.491, 8-10-65, CI. 118—68. 

Bader, Howard E., and R. A. Warren, to Douglas Aircraft 

Co.. Inc. Cargo latch. 3,210,038, 10-5-65, CI. 248—361. 

Bader, John. Hydrofoil boat. 3,185,120, 5-25-65, CI. 114— 

66.5. 
Bader, Julius, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Heat sealing ther- 
moplastic packages. 3,193,978, 7-13-65, CI. 53 — 14. 
Bader. Rolf R. : See — 

Morel. Charles J., and Bader. 3,174.962. 
Bader, William, to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Boring head. 

3,195 376. 7-20-65, CI. 77—58. 
Bader. William, to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Swivel lock 

toolholder. 3,200,473, 8-17-65, CI. 29—96. 
Baderak, Seymour. Violin teaching aid. 3,188,901, 6-15-65, 

CI. 84 — 283. 
Badertscher, Hans : See — 

Graf, Paul, and Badertscher. 3,219,796. 
Badewitz, Charles J., to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Attitude 
sensing bv amplitude comparison of multiple radar beams. 
3.184,736, 5-18-65, CI. 343—5. 
Badger. Alfred E. : See — 

O'Connell. Thomas B., Badger, and Shamn. 3,215,544. 
Woods, John A., Sharp, and Badger, 3,202,494. 
Badger, Alfred E., and W. R. Kowalka, to Libbev-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Glass to metal seal. 3,171,771, 3-2-65, CI. 161 — 
44. 
Badger, Alfred E., G. J. Lehr, and J. A. Woods, to Libbey- 
Owens-Ford Glass Co. Treatment of glass batch materials. 
3,224,854, 12-21-65, CI. 65—135. 
Badger Co.. Inc., The : See — 

Henze, William K. 3,216,481. 
Langer, Robert M., and Siegfried. 3,216,910. 
Redcay, Aaron K. 3,202,605. 
Badger. David H., to Ransburg Electro-Coating Corp. Mount- 
ing for electrical elements. 3,206,645, 9-14-65, CI 317 — 
99. 
Badger. Joe G. : See — 

Valdettaro, Alarico A., Badger, and Meadows. 3,214,826. 
Badger. Joe G.. to Sarkes Tarzian Inc. Television tuner. 

3.183,726. .5-18-65. CI. 74—10 8. 
Badger, Joe G., to Sarkes Targian Inc. Television tuner. 

3,218,588, 11-16-65, CI. 334—51. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See — 

Genthe. William K. 3,203,241. 
Badgett, Charles 0., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Concrete 
batch blending control system. 3,186,596, 6-1-65, CI. 222 — 
14. 

Badgett, Roy C. Tire spreading machine. 3,216,701, 11-9- 
65, CI. 254—50.3. 



Badgley, Durward B., to Swift & Co. Device for measuring 
and "dispensing variable amounts of liquid. 3,193,141, 7-6- 
65, CI. 222—20. 
Badin, Elmer J., to Celanese Corp. of America. Vinyl po- 
lymerization process using a cocatalyst of chromyl com- 
pound with organometallic compound. 3,222,688, 12-14- 
65, CI. 260— 88.7. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Adam, Karl, Arend, Frick, and Haas. 3,177,242. 
Adam, Karl, Arend, Frick, and Haas. 3,223,724. 
Baumann, Hans, and Dehnert. 3.216,995. 
Becke, Friedrich, Buckschewski. and Sander. 3,217,016. 
Bertholome, Ernst, Nienburg, Sinn, Scherf, and Kreyer. 

3,165,548. 
Brandeis, Hans, Petersen, and Fikentscber. 
Brandeis, Hans, Petersen, and Fikentsclier, 
Brennecke, Walter, Manhart, and Freiwald. 
Cordes, Hans. 3,217,022. 
Diekmann, Heinrich, Opp, Roos, and Schulz. 
Diekmann, Heinrich, and Zapp. 3,179,493. 
Distler, Harry, Leibner, Fust. Pommer, and Sturameyer. 

3.190.907. 
Distler, Harry, Leibner, Pommer, and Stummeyer. 3,171,- 
852. 

and Reicheneder. 3.193,552. 
Ernst, and Specht. 3.190,381. 
Hans. Pfannmueller. Rotzoll, 
3,184,444. 

Hans, Herrle, Schlemmer, 



3.190,741. 
3,190,742. 
3,204,670, 

3,171,716, 



Urban, and 
and Wagner. 



Dury, Karl 
Eberhardt, 
Eilbracht, 

Zaeher. 
Fikentscber, 

3,171,873. 
Fikentscber, Hans, Herrle, Winter, Mueller, Reich, and 

Voss. 3,174,874, 
Frey, Otto, Richter, and Sfliuhmann. 3,221,076. 
Friederich, Herbert, Lehnerer, and Sepp. 3,205,201. 
Friedrichsen, Wilhelm, and Distler. 3,205.249. 
Friedrichsen. Wilhelm. and Stephan. 3,169,976. 
Gaeth, Rudolf, 3,165,505. 
Gaeth, Rudolf, Schmitt, and Breu. 3,186,888. 
Guenther, Wolfgang, and Ohlinger. 3.179,613. 
Hartert, Erwin, and Schwarz. 3,197,883. 
Himmele, Walter, and von Kutepow. 3,198,808. 
Hrubeseh. Adolf, and Craubner. 3,184,437. 
'Huber, Wolfgang, Petri, Schreiuer, and Wintersberger. 

3.210,338. 
Krehbiel, Guenter, and Preugschas. 3,198,812. 
Kunde, Joachim, Gehm, Weissauer, and Wellenreuther. 

3,216,975. 
Lange, Guenter. 3,222,354. 
Lange, Guenter, Steuerle, Schroedel, Mueller, and Feder- 

kiel. 3,177,199. 
Metzger, Horst, and Welser. 3,177,133. 
Mueller, Herbert. 3,167,593. 

Mueller. Werner. Distler, and Palm. 3.190.906. 
Nebel, Hans-Joachim, Stanger, Hertel, and Palm. 3,193,- 

575. 
Neubauer, Gerald, and Seefelder. 3.217,045. 
Nonnenmacher, Helmut, Appl, and Andrussow. 3,210,- 

378. 
Nonnenmacher, Helmut, Appl, Andrussow, and Haug. 

3,167,567. 
Polster, Rudolf. 3.190.901. 

Pommer, Horst, Siebel, Schwen, and Stilz. 3,177,153. 
Poschmann, Franz. 3,222.245. 
Rapp, Guenther. 3,167,542. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Durv. 3.205.267. 

Franz, Dury, and Fischer. 3,210,353. 
Franz, Dury, Fischer, and Stummeyer. 



Franz, Dury, Fischer, and Stummeyer. 
Franz, Dury, Stummeyer, and Fischer. 



Stummeyer, and Fischer. 



Reicheneder, 
Reicheneder, 

3,193,553. 
(Reicheneder, 

3,210,354. 
Reicheneder, 

.3 222 159. 
Rue'men's, Wilhelm, Goetz, Zeidler, and Tulo. 3.220,869. 
Scheil, Erich. 3,203,792. 
Scheuerer, Guenter, Pommer, 

3,201,458. 

Schmid, Hans, and Feldhoff. 3,222,491. 
Schmidt-Thomee, Georg, Eilbracht, Kinkel, Trieschmann, 

Urban, and Zoche. 3,201,380. 
Scholz, Heinrich, and Guenthert. 3,223,735. 
Sehuhmacher, Alfred and Ehrhardt. 3,165,524. 
Schulz, Alfred. 3,169,975. 

Seefelder. Matthias, and Jentzsch. 3.205,262, 
Spaenig, Hermann, Schmidt-Thomee, and Weizsaecker. 

3,165,145. 
Spormann, Walter, and Heinke. 3,216,793. 
Steinbrunn. Gustav. 3.174.991. 
Stilz, Walter, and Pommer. 3.177,208. 
Stilz, Walter, and Pommer. 3,177,226. 
Strohmeyer, Max. 3.165.536. 
Suter, Hubert, Poehler, and Sperber. 3,222,400. 
Von Kutepow, Nikolaus, Seibt. and Meier. 3,219,714. 
Von Schickh. Otto, and Seefelder, 3,179,668. 
Waldmann, Hans J., and Hoffmann. 3.179,699. 
Welier. Heinrich, and Friedenreich. 3.190.545. 
Weidinger, Hans, and Eilingsfeld. 3.222,372. 
Weissauer, Hermann, and Braun. 3,171,843. 
Wittenberg, Dietmar, Lautenschlager, von 

Meier, and Seibt. 8.219.716. 
Wittenberg, Dietmar, and Mueller. 3,214,484. 
Wittmann, Georg. 3,198,602. 
Wittmann, Georg, Hille, and Wolf. 3,167,419. 



Kutepow, 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



63 



nadura, Edmund S. : See — 

.McXnv. Albert, and Badura. 3,195,173. 
McXay. Albert, and Badura. 3,213,485. 

Baeclile, Hans J. : ^'fe — 

Braiuai-d, Wallace 10., and Baechle. 3.188,736. 
Brainard, Wallace E., Hansen, Sedgwick, Sipek, and 
Baechle. Re. 25.737. 

Baeclili, George, to Joy ilfg. Co. Conveying apparatus. 
3,199,663, 8-10-65. CI. 198—192. 

Baechli, George, to Joy Mfg. Co. Conveyor. 3,209,894, 10^ 
■ 5-65, CI. 198 — 52. 

Baechtold. Robert L., to American Cyanamid Co. Process 
for copolymerizing an alkali metal ethylene sulfonate in 
lower saturated alcohols with free radical polymerization 
catalysts. 3.203.938, 8-31-65, CI. 260—79.3. 

Baeder, Donald L. : See — 

Torobin, Leonard B., and Baeder. 3.178,899. 
Torobin. Leonard B., and Baeder. 8,180,102. 

Baehni, Thomas, to Virola S.A. Clockwork ferrule. 3,218,- 
794, 11-23-65, CI. 58—115. 

Baehr, Edward F., to United States of America, National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration. Rocket thrust 
chamber. 3,174,279, 3-23-65, CI. 60—45.6. 

Baehr, Raymond : See — 

Baehr. Robert N., and R. 3,195,794. 

Baehr. Robert N. and R. Molten material applicator. 
3.195.794. 7-20-65, CI 228-53. 

Baenziger Robert C. Reel for fishing. 3,171,609, 3-2-65, 
CL 242 — 84.44. 

Baenziger, Robert C, and J. F. Rieger, to Electro-Xetic Steel, 
Inc. Transfonner core and lamination therefor. 3,201,731, 
8-17-65, CI. 336—212. 

Baer, Benjamin P. : See — 

Junck, John A., Klaus, Winters, and Baer. 3,218,106. 

Baer, Donald G. : See — 

Woofter, Robert C, and Baer. 3,188,600. 

Baer, Donald G., to General Motors Corp. Door jamb switch 
with integral spring-contact means. 3,211,872, 10-12-65, 
CI. 200—159. 

Baer, Donald G., A. S. Van Slyke, and R. C. Woofter, to 
General Motors Corp. Rectangular conductor harness 
means and attachments. 3,226,668, 12-28-65, CI. 339 — 91. 

Baer, John S., and J. H. Weatherby, to Symington Wayne 
Corp. Coin operated dispensing apparatus. 3,216,614, 
11-9-65. CI. 222 — 2. 

Baer, Josef, to Bucyriis-Erie Co. Digging tooth with resilient 
plug in rearwardly extending shank. 3,188,756, 6-15-65, 
CI. 37—142. 

Baer. Josef, to H. V. Hardman Co., Inc. Apparatus for mix- 
ing ingredients of synthetic resins and the like. 3,218,039, 
11-16-65, CI. 2.59—6. 

Baer. Josef, to Bucvrus-Erie Co. Excavator dipper door 
mounting. 3.219.214. 11-2.3-65. CI. 214 — 145. 

Baer, Martin A., to General Electric Co. Gimbal configu- 
ration for a stable base. 3,218,015, 11-16-65, CI. 248 — 184. 

Baer, Peter E.. to Dixon Valve & Coupling Co. Balanced hy- 
draulic valve assembly. 3,199,535, 8-10-65, CI. 137 — 596. 

Baer. Peter E., to Dixon Valve & Coupling Co. Pipe slip joint 
with dual fluid pressure balancing means and buffer means. 
3.199,900, S-10-65, CI. 28.5 — 302. 

Baer, Russel P., to Monsanto Co. Spinnerette. 3,182,352, 
.0-11-65, CI. 18—8. 

Baer, Russel P. Apparatus for texturizing yarn. 3,217,482, 
11-16-65, CI. 57 — 6. 

Baer. Russel P.. and H. E. ;Morris, to Monsanto Co. Appa- 
ratus for texturizing yarn. 3.204,319. 9-7-65, CI. 28 — 1. 

Baer, Russel P.. and H. E. Morris, to Monsanto Co. Method 
for texturizing yarn. 3.217.377. 11-16-65, CI. 28 — 72. 

Baeriswyl. Roger, to Metravel S.A. Control system for wheel 
flange lubricators. 3,165,171, 1-12-65, CI. 184 — 3. 

Baermann, Max. Eddj' current heating device. 3,187,151, 
6-1-65, CI. 219 — 10.61. 

Baermann, Max. Rubber-like permanent magnet article and 
manufacture of same. 3.191,106, 6-22-65, CI. 317 — 201. 

Baermann, Max. Ignition coil with permanent magnets in 
core. 3.209.295, 9-2S-65, CI. 336 — 155. 

Baermann. Max. Belt drive device. 3,208,296, 9-28-65, 
CI. 74—229. 

Baermann. Walter P. Background panel structure. 3,184,074, 
5-18-65, CI. 211 — 135. 

Baermann, Walter P., to Prestige Furniture Corp. Foam 
cushions and seating structures. 3,193,328, 7-6-65, CI. 
297 — i56. 

Baermann, Walter P,, to Hawley Products Co. Coverings 
for shells and the like. 3.207,274, 9-21-65, CI. 190 — 53. 

Baermann. Walter P. Biased tilt mechanisms, especially use- 
ful in swivel chairs and the like. 3,220,687, 11-30-65, 
CI. 248-378. 

Baermann. Walter P. Tilt and swivel mechanism for chairs. 
3,220,688, 11-30-65, CI, 248—384. 

Baermann, Walter P. Resilientlv-biased tilt mechanisms. 

3.220.6S9, 11-30-65, CI. 248-384. 
Baert, Harold J. Disposable oven liner. 3,192,917, 7-6-65, 

CI. 126 — 19. 

Baetz. Jacques L. E.. to E'Equilihre Biologique. Camphorated 
derivatives of 2-aminothiazoline for analeptic and anti- 
tussive activity. 3,177,118, 4-6-65, CI. 167 — 65. 

Baetz, Jacques L. E,. to L'Equilibre Biologique. P.vridoxine 
aspartate and its process of preparation. 3,206,463, 9-14- 
65, CI. 260 — 295. 

Bagan, James E. : See — 

Jensen, Otto 6., Shukis, and Bagan. 3,199,984. 



Bagby, John P. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,211,414. 

Bagdassarroff, Boris J., also known as M. L. Springer. Auto- 
matic life raft ejecting means. 3,175,230, 3-30-65, CI. 
9 — too. 

Baget, Jean G., and F. Debarre, to Rhone-Poulenc S. A. Bis 
(4-quinolyl-piperazinyl) compounds. 3,173,918, 3-16-65, 
CI. 260—268. 

Bagge. Allan E., and G. E. Hines. Automatic centering work 
holder. 3.216,717, 11-9-65, CI. 269 — 47. 

Baggs, Albert J. Turbine device having a permanent magnet 
rotor. 3,187,191, 6-1-65, CI. 290—52. 

Baggs, Burton D. : See — 

Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3,181,619. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3,220,486. 

Baggs, Roland P,, and M. A. Keck, Jr., to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Rapid release device for connecting rocket stages. 
3.215.082. 11-2-65. CI. 102 — 49. 

Baghuis, Ludovicus H. Adjustable machines of the vane type. 
3.209,699, 10-5-65, CI. 103 — 120. 

Bagley, Homer J. Adjustable door stop. 3,187,388, 6-8-65, 
Cl. 20—69. 

Bagley, John D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Simplified pushbutton array with electrical interiocK. 
3.179,807, 4-20-65, Cl. 250 — 208. 

Bagley, John D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Variable patte^-n pulse generator. 3,196,358, 7-20-65, Cl. 
328—55. 

Bagley, Kenton R. : See — ■ 

Swasey, Samuel E., and Bagley. 3,217,380. 

Bagnall, James A., and W. H. Moksu, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Thermal time delay relay for switching and protect- 
ing start and phase windings of motors. 3,207,875, 9-21- 
65, Cl. 200—113. 

Bagnall, James J., Jr., and L. P. Fenton, to National Co., Inc. 
Collision avoidance system. 3,167,772, 1-26-65, Cl. 343 — 
112. 

Bagnasco, Gino, to Serge Elevator Co.. Inc. Protective door 
reversing means 3,168,165, 2-2-65, Cl, 187 — 52, 

Bagnell, James J., Jr. : See — 

Shachat, Norman, and Bagnell. 3,165,556. 

Bagnell, Kenneth H. Therapeutic chair. 3,191,594, 6-29-65, 
Cl. 128—24. 

Bagnetto. Lucian J., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Catalytic 
dehydrogenation. 3.190,933, 6-22-65, Cl. 260 — 669. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties I'evelopment Corp. Battery 
charging circuit. 3.179.871, 4-20-65. Cl. 320 — 30, 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Capacity 
alarm system. 3,199,096, 8-3-65, Cl. 340 — 258. 

Bagshaw, Robert B. : See — 

Wald, John R., Jr., Wilson, and Bagshaw. 3,168,412, 

Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Two-way 
check valve combination. 3,191,613, 6-29-65, Cl. 137 — 
110. 

Bahbout, Abraham : See — 

Kling, Harry P., Sama, Priceman, Nijs, and Bahbout. 
3,202,585. 

Bahco. Aktiebolaget : See — 

Engquis't, Arne. 3,167,936. 

Bahm, George C. Apparatus for teeming of molten metals. 
3,165,795, 1-19-65, Cl. 22—84. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B.. to Georgia-Pacific Corp. Dis'penser for 
rolled material. 3,173,590, 3-16-65, Cl. 225 — 33. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Towel dis- 
penser. 3.214,226, 10-26-65, Cl. 312 — 38. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B.. to Georgia-Pacific Corp. Sheet material 
dispenser. 3,217,953, 11-16-65, Cl. 225 — 16. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Georgia-Pacific Corp. Web dispenser 
having a gravity operated cutting blade. 3,221,586, 12-7- 
65, Cl. 83—224. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Towel wind- 
ing machine. 3,222,006, 12-7-65. Cl, 242 — 67.1. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B.. to Steiner American Corp. Towel dis- 
penser. 3,222,112, 12-7-65, Cl. 312 — 38. 

Babnson, Agnew H., Jr. Travelling cleaner for textile ma- 
chines. 3.177,515, 4-13-65, Cl. 15 — 312. 

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., deceased, by Wachovia Bank and 
Trust Co., executor. Electrical thrust producing device. 
3.223,038, 12-14-65, Cl. 103—1. 

Bahnson Co., The : See — 

King, James P., Jr. 3,197,146. 

Biihr, Theodor : See — 

Breuninger, Wolfgang, and Bahr. 3,214,104. 

Bahr, Ulrich : See — 

Nischk. Gunther, Bahr, and Andres. 3.196.190. 

Bahr, William T., to Anaconda American Brass Co. Inter- 
locking hose end fitting. 3,210,101, 10-5-65, Cl. 285 — 258. 

Bahrani, Abdul S. : See — 

Noakes. Thomas E.. and B.Thrani. 3,182 909. 
Noakes, Thomas E., and Bahrani. 3,194,499. 

Bahring, Herbert, to Pernseh G.m.b.H. Control method and 
system. 3,206,549, 9-14-65, Cl. 178—69.5. 

Bahrke. Ludwig : See — 

Haucke, Manfred, Bahrke, Kopineck, and HofE. 3,192,- 
037. 

Bahrs, George S. Amplifying and switching circuit. 3,196,- 
338, 7-20-65, Cl. 321 — 47. 

Bahrs. George S., to Vidar Corp. Shielded circuit. 3.204,201, 
8-31-65, Cl. 3.32—16. 

Bahrs. George S.. D. W. Martin, and M. M. MeWhorter, to 
Vidar Corp. Frequency to voltage converter. 3,205,448, 
9-7-65. Cl. 329 — 126. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Bahrs Siegfried, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesellschaft fur elek- 
trische Gluhlampen m.b.H. Construction for projection 
lamps eliminating undesired infrared radiation. 3,174,067, 
3-16-65, CI. 313—110. 

Baler, Edwin : See — 

Schimmelschmidt, Kurt, Hoffmann, Baler, and Ulmer. 
3,226,395. 

Baler, Edwin, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vor- 
mals Melster Lucius & Brunlng. Process for preparing 
even dyeings on cellulose materials In a long bath. 3,202,- 

472, 8-24-65, CI. 8—54.2. , . 

Baier, John F. Combined circulating heating water and do- 
mestic hot water heating system. 3,171,597, 3-2-65, CI. 
237 19 

Baier, John P., H. E. Smith, and W. E. Fritz, to General 
Motors Corp. Transmission control system. 3,181,387, 
5_4_g5 Q\ 74 -i72 

Baler, Lu'dwig S. Hatch cover. 3,209,663, 10-5-65, CI. 94— 
35. 

Baler, Richard : See — 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baler. 3,199,977. 

Baier William E., Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Sonic control cir- 
cuitry. 3,199,070, 8-3-65, Cl. 340 — 5. 

Baigent, George M. Method of inspecting articles and appa- 
ratus therefor. 3,212,8?1. 10-19-65, Cl. 302—14. 

Bailes, C. L. William : See — o o^< r^-,, 

Lawrence, Harold C, Hock, and Bailes. 3,204,911. 
Lawrence, Harold C, Hock, and Bailes. 3,204,913. 

Bailey, Alfred J. : See — 

Varney, Arthur F., and Bailey. 3,175,499. 

Bailev Arthur E. Vertically adjustable bowling alley sec- 
tion'. 3,211,454, 10-12-65, Cl. 273— 51. _ ^ ^, _, ^ 

Bailev Betty L., R. G. Beavers, and A. McCardle, Jr., to 
General Electric Co. Variable area convergent-divergent 
nozzle and actuation system therefor. 3,214,904, 11-2-65, 
Cl. 60—35.6. ^ ^. ^. 

Bailey, Charles R. Chart for Indicating the sales space 
occupancy periods of products displayed for sale. 3,225,- 

473, 12-28-65, Cl. 40—124. 

Bailey Charles S., to General Motors Corp. Thermostatic 
valve for liquid cooled engine. 3,189,276, 6-15-65, Cl. 

p o e o A 

Bailey, Charles S., to General Motors Corp. Tapered throat 
section valve thermostat. 3,207,437, 9-21-65, Cl. 236—34. 

Bailey David C, to The Magnavox Co. Camera digital dis- 
play. 3,212,395, 10-19-65. Cl. 88—24. 

Bailey, Donald L. : See — „,„„,,^„ 

Black, William T., Bailey, and Jex. 3.168,543. 

Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Organosilanes and 
organosiloxanes containing polyoxyalkylene. 3,172,899, 
3-9-65, Cl. 260—448.2. ^ ^,^. . . 

Bailey Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Alkoxy substituted 
orga'nosilicon compounds. 3,218,344, 11-16-65, Cl. 260 — 

Bailev Donald L., W. T. Black, and M. L. Dunham, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Alky peroxide heat-cured organopoly- 
siloxane elastomers. 3,183,205, 5-11-65, Cl. 260—37. 

Bailey Donald L., W. T. Black, and U. L. Dunham, Jr., to 
- ■ ' ~ ■ • - " Alkyl peroxide heat-cured organopoly- 

3,2i9,726, 11-23-65, Cl. 260—825. 



3,203,308. 



3,181,582, 5-4-65, Cl. 146—105. 



3,226,726. 



Union Carbide Corp. 

siloxane elastomers. 
Bailev, Edwin F. : See- 

Brisham, Edward C, and Bailey. 

Bailey, Edwin G. : See — ^ .„ ., n -■ oo aa.. 

McDaniel, Lloyd E., SchafEner, and Bailey. 3,182,004. 

Bniley. Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Apparatus for 

continuously carbonizing coal. 3,178,361, 4-13-65, Cl. 

202 — ^118. 
Bailey Ervin G., to Bailev Inventions, Inc. Solid fuel 

furnace. 3,203,684, 8-31-65, Cl. 266—25. 
Bailey Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Blast furnace. 

3.2'0'3,685, 8-31-65, Cl. 266—30. 
Bailey, Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Method and 

apparatus for producing gaseous products from solid fuel 

and using same for the reduction of iron ore. 3,203,784, 

8-31-65, Cl. 75—40. 
Bailey, Eugene. Slicer. 
Bailey, Felton B. : See — 

Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., Bailey, and Walker. 

Bailev, Francis M. : See — 

Davis, Richard K., and Bailey. 3,169.242. 

Davis, Richard K., and Bailey. 3,210,759. 
Bailey, Francis M., to General Electric Co. Electrothermal 
fragmentation. 3,208,674, 9-28-65, Cl. 241 — 1. 

Bailey, Frank W., to Operation Oil Heat Associates, Inc. 
Liquid-fuel smash atomizing and burning apparatus. 
3,220,457, 11-30-65, Cl. 158—4. 
Bailev, Frederick E., Jr. : See— 

ilill, Fred N., Bailey, and Fitzpatrlck. 3,167,519. 
Hill, Fred N., Bailey, and Fitzpatrlck. 3,214,387. 
Lundberg, Robert D., and Bailey. 3,224,994. 
Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. N-lower 
alkvl-N-vinylacetamide aerosol spray formulations. 3,212,- 
972. 10-19-65, Cl. 167 — 87.1. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and W. J. Toussaint, to Union Car- 
bide Corp. Lubricating oils containing alkvl acrylate-vinyl- 
pyridine N-oxide copolymers. 3,166,507, 1-19-65, Cl. 252— 
51.5. 

Bailey, Frederick J., Jr., and J. W. Wetmore, to United 
States of America, National Aeronautics and Space Admin- 
istration. Airplane take-off performance indicator. 
3,168,827, 2-9-65, Cl. 73—178. 



Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and E. M. La Combe, to Union Car- 
bide Corp. Flocculation. 3,214,370, 10-26-65, Cl. 210 — 
54. 
Bailey, George A. : See — 

Miskel, John J., and Bailey. 3,181,735. 
Bailey, George C, to The Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. Powered 
hand tool for manipulating bundling straps. 3,173,456, 
3-16-65, Cl. 140 — 123.6. 
Bailey, George G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Self- 
compensating encoder. 3,207,986, 9-21-65, Cl. 325 — 38. 
Bailey, Gilbert D., to United States Steel Corp. Toggle link- 
age support. 3,179,370, 4-20-65, Cl. 248 — 407. 
Bailey, Glen F. : See — 

Smith, Winchell, and Bailey. 3,175,459. 
Bailey, Harold G., and A. Hale, to The Akron Standard Mold 

Co. Take-off mechanism. 3,221,364, 12-7-65, Cl. 18 — 2. 
Bailey, Herbert R. : See — 

Clock, Gerald E., Bailey, and Roth. 3,165,493. 
Bailey, Herbert S. Tube holder and dispenser. 3,211,341, 

10-12-65, Cl. 222—103. 
Bailey, Hubert C, and G. W. Godin, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. 
Pyrazolidone antioxidants for chloroprene. 3,187,059, 6-1- 
65, 01. 260—652.5. 
Bailey Inventions, Inc. : See — 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,178,361. 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,203,684. 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,203,685. 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,203,784. 
Bailey, James L. : See — 

Arond, Lester H.. and Bailey. 3,208,902. 
Bailey, James R., to Switchcraft, Inc. Lighted push button 
switch with latching mechanism. 3,165,612, 1-12-65, Cl. 
200 — 159. 
Bailev, James R., W. L. Hoehn, and R. J. Bokosky, to Switch- 
era'ft. Inc. Electrical connector. 3,219,961, 11-23-65, Cl. 
339 — 14. 
Bailey, Jay R., to McCuUoch Corp. Vibration isolating shock 

mount for vehicle. 3,177,962, 4-13-65, Cl. 180 — 11. 
Bailey, John D., to Pullman Inc. Freight vehicle door ar- 
rangement. 3,179,984, 4-27-65, Cl. 20 — 23. 
Bailey, John D., to Pullman Inc. Operating mechanism for 

plug door. 3,216,067, 11-9-65, 01. 20 — ^23. 
Bailey, Keith A. : See — 

Fisher, Mark E., and Bailey. 3,180,173. 
Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Brewster, Jerome B., and Koppel. 3,184,611. 
Dickey, Paul S. 3,221,714. 
Dukelow, Samuel G. 3,176,756. 
Durham, Edwin. 3,205,870. 
Gilbert, Lyman F., and McWhorter. 3,185,846. 
Harman, George L. 3,176,755. 
Hornfeck, Anthony J. 3,199,354. 
Howard, William 0. 3.220,883. 
Koppel, Harold H., and Wajs. 3,225,289. 
Kubach, Hans D., and Martin. 3,187,233. 
Louis, John R. 3,201,672. 
Martin, John C. 3,206,691. 
Oldenburg, Gerald F. 3,222,532. 
Swain, Ralph R. 3,220,825. 
Vouk, Kenneth L. 3,199,938. 
Werme, John V. 3,178,591. 
Werme, John V. 3.216.006. 
Bailey, Milton. Apparatus for use in measuring wear resist- 
ance. 3,216,238, 11-9-65, Cl. 73—7. 
Bailey, P. Diane : See — 

Nason, Leslie J., and Bailey. 3,206,872. 
Bailey, Paul C, and G. A. Gimber, to United States of 
America, Navy. Condition selector apparatus. 3,213,409, 
10-19-65, Cl. 340—2. 
Bailey, Peter J., B. D. Baines, and H. K. Llndstaedt, to Nu- 
clear Chemical Plant Ltd. Conveyor systems. 3,224,562, 
12-21-65, Cl. 198—131. 
Bailey, Phillip L. : See — 

Clary, Harry E., and Bailey. 3,168,162. 
Bailey, Ralph C, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Apparatus for 
detecting loss of vacuum in sealed containers. 3,206,027, 
9-14-65, Cl. 209—111.8. 
Bailey, Ray V. : See — 

Cramer, Don R. 3,177,828. 
Wilcox, James R. and W. D. 3,176,636. 
Bailey, Raymond E. : See — 

Towle, Jack L., Block, and Bailey. 3,215,700. 
Bailey, Richard F. : See — 

Emery, Robert B., AlfE, Bailey, and Mason. 3,212,824. 
Bailey, Robert E. Knock-down furniture construction. 

3,194,189, 7-13-65, Cl. 108—158. 
Bailey, Robert E., and R. C. Leaverton. Inflatable splint. 

3,186,405, 6-1-65, Cl. 128 — 87. 
Bailey, Robert S. : See— 

Gutleber, Frank S., and Bailey. 3,208,065. 
Bailey, Robert S. Means for killing nut grass. 

8-3-65, 01. 222—176. 
Bailey, Theodore L. Tieldable caster. 3,183,544, 

Cl. 16—18. 
Bailey. Todd D. Power take-off drum for vehicles. 

12-21-65, Cl. 242—95. 
Bailey, Warren P. N., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Extensometers. 3,187,560, 6-8-65, 01. 73 — 37.5. 
Bailey. William D., to Textron Inc. Method of producing 
shouldered sleeves and similar articles. 3,167,859, 2—2—65, 
Cl. 29—539. 

Bailey, William H., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Strip tensioning device. 3,206,961, 9-21-65, 01. 72 — 18. 



3,198,396, 

5-18-65, 

3,224,704, 



TJST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Corp. Fluid supported 
340 — 174.1. 
Porous material. 3,199,- 

Temperature measuring. 



H. J., and Bain. 3,184,158. 

and F. J. Bradbury, to Automotive 
Hydraulic locking mechanisms. 3,223,- 
188 — 96. 



3,193,432. 

3,208,478. 



3,224,562. 

% to T. B. C. 



Ballin, Lionel J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Sodium carbosymethylcellulose modified TiOa pigment and 

process of making same. 3,205,085, 9-7-65, CI. 106 — 300. 
Baillie. William R. : See — 

Tatter, Ernest O. P., Reed, and Baillie. 3,212,784. 
Baillif, Allen K., to Sperry Rand Corp. Dynamic memory 

span adjustment for flying heads. 3,192,514, 6-29-65, CI. 

340 — 174.1. 
Baillif, Allen K., to Sperry Rand 

members. 3,202,974, 8-24-65, CI 
Bailly, Florent H., to Variperm Co. 

996, 8-10-65, CI. 106— S6. 
Baillv. Florent II., to Varipprm Co. 

3.208,282, 9-2S-65. CI. 73— S.SO. 
Bailys. Carl L., to Borg-Warner Corp. Method of making a 

heat e.xchanger. 3,188,725, 6-15-65, CI. 29—157.3. 
Bain, Charles K. Method and apparatus for sinking mine 

shafts Re. 25,946, 12-14-65, CI. 61 — 40. 
Bain Corp. : See — 

Kline, Richard, Reld, and Spence. 3,166,771. 
Bain, Joseph P., to The Glidden Co. Polyketene-monoketene 

condensation copolymer reaction products and fiber treat- 
ment. 3,219,517. 11-23-65, CI, 102—164. 
Bain, Peter J. S.. and E. B, McCall, to Monsanto Chemicals 

Ltd. Decomposition of aromatic carboxylic acid halides. 

3,221,069, 11-30-65, CI. 260 — 650. 
Bain, Raymond P.. to Link-Belt Co. Chains. 3,180,165, 

4-27-65. CI. 74 — 257. 
Bain. William : See — 

Beeren, Franciscus 
Balnbridge, Wilfred N. 

Products Co. Ltd. " 

206, 12-14-65, CI. 
Baines, Alec S. : See — 
Baines, John K. W. 
Baines, John K. W. 
Baines, Bernard D. : See- 
Bailey, Peter J., Baines, and Lindstaedt. 
Baines, John K. W. ; % to A. S. Baines, and 

Daris. Apparatus for forming tubing from flexible resilient 

strip material. 3,193,432, 7-6-65, CI. 156 — 467. 
Baines, John K. W., % ioinliv to A. S. Baines and T. B. C. 

Davis. Plastic drainage tube, 3,208,478, 9-28-65, CI. 138 — 

162. 
Bair, Jack L. : See — 

Davidson, David, and Balr. 3,195,358. 
Bair, Lester E., G. Meyer, and L. Kramer, to Life-Like Prod- 
ucts Inc. Thermal chests. 3,187,518, 6-8-65, CI. 62—372. 
Baird-Atomic, Inc. : See — 

Baird, Walter S. 3,171,882. 

Dewey, Davis R.. II. and Kopito. 3,174,393. 

»Fitzmaurice, John A. 3,206,725. 
, Fitzmaurice, John A., and Sabbagh. 
Johns, Roman K. C. 3,206,605. 
Kopito, Louis. 3,167.014. 
Kopito, Louis. 3,206,386. 
Vaughan, William, and Fitzmaurice. 

Baird. Donald H., and C. F. Buhrer, to General Telephone 
and Electronics Laboratories. Inc. Single-sideband light 
modulator. 3,204,1^4. 8-31-65, CI. 250 — 199. 

Baird, Gordon F., to Blackstone Corp. Mechanism for cutting 
a pleated strip of metal ribbon. 3,178.980, 4-20-65, CI. 
83—236. 

Baird, James L., to Artisan Industries Inc. Evaporator 
stripper and fractionator. 3,198,241, 8-3-65, 01. 159 — 13. 

Baird, John, to Aerojet-General Corp. Combined thrust re- 
versal and sound reduction nozzle. 3,192,713, 7-6-65, CI. 
60 — 35.54. 

Baird, Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Self-aligning dis- 
connect assembly. 3,201,556, 8-17-65, CI. 200 — 166. 

Baird, Norman F.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Photo- 
flash lamp. 3.220,224. 11-30-65. CI. 67 — .SI. 

Baird, Norman F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Photo- 
flash lamp with printed circuit lead-in conductors. 3,220,- 
225, 11-30-65, CI. 67 — 31. 

Baird, Robert J., to Union Carbide Corp. High voltage arc 
plasma generator. 3,194,941, 7-13-65, CI. 219 — 121 

Baird, Roger P., Jr., S. B. Baird, and J. C, Rees. Coin op- 
erated car wash. 3,176,564, 3-30-65 CI. 134 — 58 

Baird Sara B. : See — 

Baird, Roger P., Jr., S. B. Baird, and Reea. 3,175,564. 

Baird, Walter S., to Balrd-Atomlc, Inc. Spectroscopic appa- 
ratus. 3,171,882, 3-2-65, CI. 88—14. 

Baird-Ward Printing Co.. Inc. : See — 
Randall, John W. 3,204,846. 

Baird, William, G. T. Jones, and R. Deverell-Smith, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Polymer treatment. 
3,183.202, 5-11-65. CI. 260—32.6. 

Baird, William. J. W. Batty, and A. Parkinson, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for preparing inner 
sulfonium salts. 3,184.477, 5-18-65, CI. 260 — 327. 

Baird, William, J. W. Batty, A. Parkinson, and K. A. Wil- 
liams, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for 
preparing sulfated inner sulfonium salts. 3,187,008, 6-1- 
65, CI. 260 — 327. 

Baird, William J. W. Batty, and A. Parkinson, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Preparation of sulfated sul- 
phomum inner salts. 3,190,891, 6-22-65 CI 260 327 



3,171,097. 



3,206,607. 



Baisel, Edwin C. : See — 

Delany, John J., and BaiseL 

757-254— P 5 



3,202,396. 



Baits, Stephen S., to Sundstrand Corp. Motor control sys- 
tem, 3,196,754, 7-27-05 CI. 91 — 199. 
Baittinger, Jack R., Vj to J. J. Dougherty. Timber pile con- 

nectoTr. 3,201,834, 8-24-65, CI. 20—92. 
Baizer, Jlanuel M., to S. B. Penick and Co. Process for mak- 
ing oxazolidones. 3,168.525, 2-2-65, CI. 260 — 307. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to S. B. Penick and Co. l-halo-2-(N-acyl- 

carbamvlo.xv) 3-aryloxy propanes. 3,184,503, 5-18-65, CI. 

260—482. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Coupling cyclic olefins 

by electrolysis. 3,193,475, 7-6-65, CI. 204 — 72. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolytic hydrodimer- 

ization of two different -oleflnic compounds. 3,193,476, 

7-6-65 a. 204—73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolytic hydrodimer- 

ization process and extraction procedure. 3,193,477, 7—6— 

65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolytic coupling 

of oleflnic compounds. 3,193,478, 7-6-65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer. Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolytic coupling 

of an olefinic compound with a ketone. 3,193,479, 7-6-65, 

CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolytic hydrodimer- 

ization a,j3-olefinic nitriles. 3,193,481, 7-6-65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Electrolysis of a,j3-mono- 

olefinic carboxylates. 3,193,482, 7-6-65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M,, to Monsanto Co. Electrolysis of acryl- 

amides. 3,193,483, 7-6-65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Alkylsulfate solutions. 

3,193,510, 7-6-65, CI. 252—363.5. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Quaternary ammonium 

arylsulfonate solutions. 3,198,746, 8-3-65, CI. 252 — 363.5. 
Baizer, Manuel M., to Monsanto Co. Reductive coupling proc- 
ess for pyridine derivatives. 3,218,245, 11-16-65, CI. 

204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., C. R. Campbell, R. H. Fariss, and R. John- 
son, to Monsanto Co. Adiponitrile process. 3,193,480, 

7-6-65, CI. 204 — 73. 
Baizer, Manuel M., and E. J. Prill, to Monsanto Co. Elec- 

trolvtic hydrodimerization of 2- or 4-alk-l-enyl pyridines, 

e.g. vinyl pyridines. 3,218,246, 11-16-65, CI. 204 — 74. 
Bajars, Eric, to American Gage & Machine Co. D'arsonval 

meter movement. 3,181,065, 4-27-65, CI. 324 — 150. 
Bajars, Harry D. : See — 

Bender, Harry, and Bajars. 3,192,497. 
Bajars Harry D., M. Pope, E. G. Barth, and R. J. Newman, to 

General Mills, Inc. Metal film resistor and method of its 

formation. 3,189,482. 6-1.5-65, CI, 117 — 212. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Dehydrogena- 

tion process. 3,207,806, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Dehydrogena- 

tion. 3,207,808, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Process for 

dehydrogenation of aliphatic hydrocarbons. 3,207,809, 9- 

21-65, CI. 260 — 680, 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Unsaturated 

hydrocarbon production. 3,207,810, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Dehydrogena- 
tion process. 3,207,811, 9-21-65, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Process of 

dehydrogenation. 3,211,800, 10-12-65, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, and R. M. Mantell, to Petro-Tex Chemical 

Corp. Dehydrogenation process. 3,207,807, 9-21-65, CI. 

260—680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, and R. M. Mantell, to Petro-Tex Chemical 

Corp. Process for dehydrogenation. 3,210,436, 10-5-65, 

CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajer, Jacques, to Ford Motor Co. Vibration isolating device. 

3,181,850, 5-4-65, CI. 267—1. 
Bajulaz, Roger. Storage apparatus. 3,204,785, 9-7-65, CI. 

214 — ir,.i. 
Bajulaz, Roger. Conveyor. 3,207,292, 9-21-65, CI. 198 — 203. 
Bakalar, David, to Transitron Electronic Corp. Crystal diode. 

Re. 25,875, 10-12-65, CI. 317—236. 
Bakan, Joseph A. : See — ■ 

Brown, George T., Jr., Bakan, and Striley. 3,221,315. 
Bakeman, Paul E,, Jr. : See — 

Tzannes, Nicolaos S., and Bakeman. 3,177,450. 
Baker. Alan G., and J, S, Kamborian ; said Baker assor. to 

said Kamborian. Method of dispensing cement and melt- 
ing pot for use therewith. 3,169,078, 2-9-65, CI. 117 — 104. 
Baker, Alan R., to National Research Development Corp. 

Electrically beatable filaments. 3,200,011, 8-10-65, CI. 

117 — 217. 
Baker-Aldor-Jones Corp. : See — 

Revitz, Phil F., and Howdyshell. 3,188,074. 
Baker, Alfred : See — 

Smith, Reginald C, and Baker. 3,173,062. 
Baker, Allister L. : See — ■ 

Geier, George, Ellis, and Baker. 3.220,113. 
Baker, Allister L., and W. R. Krause, to KeufCel & Esser Co. 

Drafting machine. 3,196,544, 7-27-65, a. 33 — ^79. 
Baker, Allister L., and C. D. Hillman, to Keuffel & Esser 

Co. Self compensating telescope level having fixed and 
pendulum mounted pairs of reflecting surfaces. 3,220,297, 
11-30-65, CI. 88 — 1. 
Baker, Arthur P., to Amsted Industries Inc. Lateral snubbing 

device. 3,211,112, 10-12-65, CI. 105—224.1. 
Baker, Arthur F., to Amsted Industries Inc. Rotary railway 
car coupler structure. 3,220,562, 11-30-65, CI. 213 — 62. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Baker, Arthur F., to Amsted Industries Inc. Rotary railway 
car coupler structure. 3,220,563, 11-30-65, CI. 213 — 62. 

Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

MacNeill, John B., Baker, and Aspey. 3,180,959. 

Baker, Benjamin P., deceased (by Mellon National Bank and 
Trust Co., executor), C. F. Cromer, and W. S. Aspey, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Fluid blast circuit interrupter 
with straight-line driving mechanism. 3,214,541, 10-26-65, 
CI. 200 — 145. 

Baker, Bernard S. : See — 

Atkins, Arthur A., Baker, and Jessop. 3,177,411. 

Baker, Bertsll B., K. M. Brauner, and A. N. Oemler, to B. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Kecovery process for poly- 
olefins. 3,164,578, 1-5-65, CI. 260—94.9. 

Baker Brush Co., Inc. : See — 
Arena, John F. 3,172,141. 
McGinley, James J. 3,165,772. 

Baker Castor Oil Co., The : See — 
Lindlaw, William. 3,184,323. 
Smith, Malcolm K., and Patton. 3,203,820. 

Baker, Charles H. : See — 

Baker, Vance A. 3.171,326. 

Baker, Charles H., to Cleveland Pneumatic Industries, Inc. 
Seal for piston and cylinder devices. 3,165,172, 1-12-65, 
CI. 184—6. 

Baker, Charles H., to Cleveland Pneumatic Industries, Inc. 
Fluid-engine piston and cylinder arrangement. 3,174,276, 
3-23-G5, CI. 60 — 24. 

Baker, Charles H., to Cleveland Pneumatic Industries, Inc. 
Speed control apparatus for a fluid-type engine. 3,180,081, 
4-27-65, CI. 60—24. 

Baker, Charles H., to Cleveland Pneumatic Industries, Inc. 
Fluid engine compensator device. 3,216,190, 11-9-65, CI. 
60—24. 

Baker, Charles O., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. In situ 
retorting of oil shale. 3,223,158, 12-14-65, CI. 166 — 11. 

Baker, Chester D., deceased (by C. V. Baker, administratrix), 
and J. G. Havey, to Wilson Athletic Goods Mfg. Co. Golf 
club head having a plastic striking face insert bonded to the 
club head material and method for making same. 3,172,- 
667, 3-9-65, CI. 273 — 173. 

Baker, Chester L., and P. W. Holloway, to Philadelphia 
Quartz Co. Spherical particles of anhydrous sodium meta- 
sillcate and method of manufacture thereof. 3,208,822, 
9-28-65, CI. 23—110. 

Baker, Chester L., and J. F. Austin, to Philadelphia Quartz 
Co. Finelv divided silica product and its method of prep- 
aration. 3,208,823, 9-28-65, CI. 23 — 182. 

Baker, Clarence P. Oil burner nozzles. 3,223,331, 12-14- 
65, CI. 239 — 464. 

Baker, Clarice V. : See — 

Baker, Chester D., and Havey. 3,172,667. 

Baker, Claude \V., to Sterling Drug Inc. Tablet coating 
method. 3,185,626, 5-25-65, Ci. 167 — 82. 

Baker, Clifford H., and E. B. Childers, to The Cincinnati 
Milling Machine Co. Dog setting device. 3,210,062, 
10-12-65, CI. 90—16. 

Bflkcr OoIg * 8g6 

Mason, Albert C, and Baker. 3,187,574. 

Baker, Cole H., and F. S. Macklem, to Ovitron Corp. Mag- 
netic trigger circuit. 3,201,599, 8-17-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Baker, Colin L., to Judson L. Thomson Mfg. Co. Rivet setting 
machine. 3,171,302, 3-2-65, 01. 78 — 48. 

Baker, Dale A., to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Area type photo- 
electric control device. 3,196,278, 7-20-65, CI. 250 — 237. 

Baker, David S. Conveyor sealing means. 3,169,633, 2-16- 
65, CI. 198—204. 

Baker Development Corp. : See — 
Baker, Frederick E. 3,216,284. 

Baker, Donald C, K. L. Smith, and A. L. Baumgart, to R. L. 
Smith, assor. to California General, Inc. Rectilinear po- 
tentiometer. 3,166,729, 1-19-65. CI. 338 — 183. 

Baker, Donald C, and W. E. Budd, to J. I. Case Co. Track 
chain. 3,169.039, 2-9-65, CI. 305 — 58. 

Baker, Donald H., J. W. Colton, and D. R. Kuelbs, to Sperry 
Rand Corp. Flux valve compensator. 3,188,749, 6-15-65, 
CI. 33—224. 

Baker, Donald H., C. B. Glover, and M. Skaar, to Sperry 
Rand Corp. System and method for determining true 
magnetic bearings. 3,218,840, 11-23-65, CI. 7.3 — 1. 

Baker, Dwight I. : See — 

Mower, William W., and Baker. 3.200,589. 

Baker, Edgar B., and B. O. Krueger, to The Borden Co. Cur- 
ing phenolic resins with alpha-polyoxymethylene. 3,210,- 
309, 10-5-65, CI. 260—29.3. 

Baker, Edgar G. : See — - 

Sharpsteen, Robert J., and Baker. 3,217.370. 

Baker, Edward A., Jr., and L. Z. Hall, to Palmer-Shile Co. 
Cantilever rack. 3,212,648, 10-19-65, CI. 211 — 177. 

Baker, Edwin H. : See — 

Donat. Frank J., and Baker. 3,189,582. 
Donat, Frank J., and Baker. 3,196,134. 

Baker, Elbert H. Ill, to Gregory Industries. Bicycle coaster 

brake. 3,170.549, 2-23-65, CI. 192—6. 
Baker Equipment Engineering Co. Inc. : See — 
Updegrave, Walter C. 3,191,780. 

Baker, Ernest G. Tooth brush. 3,204,275, 9-7-65, CI. 

15 — 172. 
Baker, Estin H. : See — 

Davidsen, Jess S. W., and Baker. 3,196,557, 
Baker, Eugene E. : See — 

Manson, Charles D., Jr., and Baker. 3,180,420. 



3,207,205. 
3,195,715, 7-20-65, CI. 

3,199,664, 8-10-65, 01. 



Baker, Eugene B., to Halliburton Co. Full flow packer 
cementing shoe. 3,183,974, 5-18-65, CI. 166 — 141. 

Baker, Eugene B., to Halliburton Co. Cementing apparatus. 
3,223,160, 12-14-65, CI. 166—27. 

Baker, Eugene H., D. P. Osborn, Jr., and M. O. Steen. Exer- 
cising machine and brake. 3,224,765, 12-21-65, CI. 272 — 
79. 

Baker, Fred E. Vehicle electrical system. 3,215,924, 
11-2-65. CI. 320 — 68. 

Baker, Frederick E., to Baker Development Corp. Transmis- 
sion. 3,216,284, 11-9-65, CI. 74 — 759. 

Baker, Gene W. Multi-wire electrical system with identify- 
ing means. 3,197,554, 7-27-65, CI. 174 — 112. 

Baker, Gerald S. : See — 

Moser, Edward I., and Baker. 3,213,415. 

Baker, Harold A. : See — 

McKay, Arthur P., and Baker. 3,222,247. 

Baker, Harold U., to Roscoe Moss Co. Weld-controlling, 
pipe-aligning band. 3,165,082, 1-12-65, CI. 113 — 103. 

Baker, Harris M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fungicidal compositions comprising chlorophenol mercury 
compounds and tetraalkylthiuram sulfide compounds sta- 
bilized with amines. 3,192,104, 6-29-65, CI. 167 — 42. 

Baker, Hayward R., to United States of America, Navy. Com- 
positions for cleaning machinery and electrical equipment. 
3,167,514, 1-26-65, Ci. 252 — 170. 

Baker, Henry W., to Pilkington Bros. Ltd. Methods of and 
apparatus for toughening curved sheets of glass. 3,214,256, 
10-26-65, CI. 65 — 114. 

Baker, Hugh T., & Co. : See — 

Burch, James B., and White. 3,164,395. 

Baker, J. T., Chemical Co. : See — 
Briskin, Joseph, and Schramm. 

Baker, Jacob G. Vibratory conveyor. 
198 — 220. 

Baker, Jacob G. Vibratory conveyor. 
198—220. 

Baker, James, Conveyors Ltd. : See — 
Baker, James M. 3,219,173. 

Baker, James K., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. 
Wrapper. 3,184,145, 5-18-65, CI. 229 — 40. 

Baker, James M., to James Baker Conveyors Ltd. Conveyors. 
3,219,173, 11-23-65, CI. 198—174. 

Baker, John A., L. A. Olson, and C. M. Fritz, to Auto-Photo 
Co. Automatic coin-controlled sound recording apparatus. 
3,169,624, 2-16-65, CI. 194 — 15. 

Baker, John E. : See — 

Tippmann, Joseph R. 3,195,619. 

Baker, John B., to The M-O Valve Co. Ltd. High frequency 
electric discharge devices. 3,173,054, 3-9-65, CI. 315 — 
39,53. 

Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Connector for fluid sys- 
tem components. 3,165,070, 1-12-65, CI. 103—202. 

Baker, John G., ^;o Baker Mfg. Co. Motor mounts for pltless 
well construction. 3,179,827, 4-20-65, CI. 310 — 91. 

Baker, John R. : See — 

Myers, William D., and Baker. 3,211,226. 

Baker, John R,, and C. A. Houck, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 
Hydrostatic pressure operated apparatus. 3,208,355, 9-28- 
65, CI, 91—41,1. 

Baker, John T. : See — 

Alexander, Warren A., and Baker. 3,215,031. 

Baker^ Joseph W. : See — ■ 

Chupp, John P., Newallis, and Baker. 3,208,903. 

Baker, Joseph W., to Monsanto Co. Alkvl and haloalkyl 
halophenyl carbonates. 3,215.723, 11-2-65, CI. 260 — 463. 

Baker, Joseph W., to Monsanto Co, Halophenyl bls-carbon- 
ates. 3,218,347, 11-16-65, CI. 260 — 463. 

Baker, Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Co. Halo- 
alkyl tetrahalophenyl carbonates. 3,218,346, 11-16-65, CI. 
260 — 463. 

Baker, Lawrence K., and T. E. Magill, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Non-injecting, ohmic contact for semiconductlve de- 
vices. 3,198,999, 8-3-65, CI. 317 — 234. 

Baker, Leonard M., and W. L, Carrick, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Oxidative cleavage of olefinic double bonds. 3,201,476, 
8-17-65, CI. 260 — 597. 

Baker, Lloyd A., and J. C. Champlin. Consumer self-meter 
reader and encoding device. 3,214,766, 10-26-65, CI. 346 — 
95. 

Baker Machinerv Co. : See — 

Lortz, William H. 3,185,234. 

Baker, Malvern S., to J. I. Case Co. Fluid pressure operated 
spool valve. 3,196,903, 7-27-65, CI. 137 — 625.48. 

Baker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baker, John G. 3,165,070. 
Baker. John G. 3,179,827. 

Baker, Marshall W,, and L. E, Waite, to General Motors Corp. 
Refrigeration system and valve assembly. 3,180,107, 4—27- 
65, CI. 62 — 209. 

Baker, Melvin C, to E, I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for the production of acrylonitrile. 3,189,642, 6-15-65, 
CI. 260 — 465,3. 

Baker, Meredith H., C. D. Thomason, and J. A. Bullard. 
Submergible swimming pool change room. 3,212,105, 10- 
19-65, CI. 4—1. 

Baker, Merl, to Lexalre Corp. Heat pump defrost control. 

3,164,969, 1-12-65, CI. 62 — 155. 
Baker, Norma L, : See — 

Duncan, Robert C„ and B.aker. 3.180,335. 
Baker, Norman A., to Hooker Chemical Corp. Liquid level 

control. 3,181,556, 5-4-65, CI. 137 — 389. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — • 

Baker, John R., and Houck. 3,208,355. 
Campbell, Don G. Re. 25,846. 
Chenoweth, David V. 3,199,906. 
Cheiioweth, David V. 3,208,532. 
De Rochemont, John F. 3,189,095. 
Fisher, Hiram H., Jr., and Myers. 3,216,503. 
Kammerer, Archer W., Jr. 3,199,599. 
Leutwyler, Kurt. 3,184,247. 
- 3,166,128. 



Myers, William D. 

Myers, William D. 3,198,257. 

Myers, William D. 3,211,222. 

Mvers, William D. 3,220,480. 

Myers, William D. 3,221,815. 

Myers, William D., and Baker. 

Park, Robert O. 3,208,540. 

Park, Robert O. 

Preston, Dan C. 

Preston, Dan C, 

Stone, Dewey C 



3,211,226. 



3,220,481, 
, Jr. 3,189,316. 
Jr. 3,205,948. 
Jr. 3.182,726. 
Stone, Dewey C, Jr. 3,211,230. 
Van Winkle, Denzal W. 3,220,245. 
Wents, Kenneth F., and Libal. 3,166,126. 
Williams, James C. 3,216,452. 
Wise, Edward H., and Kammerer. 3,198,254. 
Baker, Paul A,, and M. A. Logan, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories Inc. Data receiver synchronizer for advancing or 
retarding phase of output after sampling over period of 
time. 3,209,265, 9-28-65, CI. 328 — 63. 
Baker, Paul E., S. B. Jones, and D. O. Seevers, to California 
Research Corp. Nuclear precession well logging appara- 
tus. 3,213,354, 10-19-65, CI. 324 — .5 
Baker Perkins Granbull Ltd. : See — 

Harwood, Norman F. 3,186,032. 
Baker Perkins Holdings Ltd. : See — 

Sollich, Helmut. 3,185,129. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Balazer, Richard J. 3,200,880. 
Bean, Ronald G. 3,174,746. 
Cox, Bradley G. 3,171,809. 
Co.x, Bradley G. 3,219,264, 
Dersch, John A., and Royer. 3,173,384. 
Harwood, Norman F., and Osborne. 3,218,670. 
Howard, David F. 3,175,674. 
Irving, Henry P. 3,206,969. 
Irving, Henry P. 3,221,879. 
Jones, Morris C, Jr. 3.174,612. 
3,201,115. 
3,202,262. 
3,197,257. 
3,196,811. 
3,216,706. 



Jones, Morris C, Jr. 
Jones, Morris C, Jr. 
Krenke, Norman O. 
Lefever, Richard M. 
Loomans, Bernard A. 



3,172,527. 



3,172,460. 
3,168,187. 



Loomans, Bernard A., and Brennan. 3,195,868. 
Loomans, Bernard A., and Brennan. 3,198,491, 
Lothes, Herbert G. 3,198,142. 
Meyer, John F. A., and Calvert. 3,213,954. 
Ogawa, Paul K. 3,198,309. 
Packman, Percival J. 3,172,372. 
Stram, George H. 3,224,556. 
Swartz, William L., and Chism. 
Temple, Hiram E. 3,170,581. 
Temple, Hiram E. 3,176,874. 
Temple, Hiram E,, and Bremer. 
Thomas, Joe B., and Rappaport. 
Valentyne, Peter H. 3,198,310. 
Valentyne, Peter H. 3,218,994. 
Baker Perkins Jaxons Ltd. : See — 
Jack, William, Jr. 3,191,325. 
Baker, Peter N. : See — 

Wistreich, John G., and Baker. 3,167,978. 
Baker, Peter N,, deceased, by R. Baker, administrator, to 
The British Iron and Steel Research Assn. Indicators. 
3,192,751, 7-6-65, 01. 72—35. 
Baker, Peter N., deceased (by R. Baker, administrator), to 
The British Iron and Steel Research Association. Forging. 
3,197,863, 8-3-65, CI. 72—11. 
Baker, Ralph C. : See — 

Godby, Ensley A., and Baker. 3,167,665. 
Baier, Ralph C, to The Sheffield Corp. Pressure differential 

gage. 3,169,402, 2-16-65, CI. 73 — 407. 
Baker, Ray D„ i/o to R. F. Blackett. Assembly tool. 3,206,- 

842, 9-21-65, CI, 29 — 203. 
Baker, Raymond : See — 

Baker, Peter N. 3,192,751. 
Baker, Peter N. 3,197,863. 
Baker Research and Development Corp. : See — 

Baker, William B. 3,194,009. 
Baker, Richard H. Device for measuring accelerations and 

decelerations. 3,218,870, 11-2.3-65, CI, 73 — 492. 
Baker, Richard S., to North American Aviation, Inc. Electro- 
magnetic pump. 3,187,672, 6-8-65, CI, 103 — 1. 
Baker, Richard S., to North American Aviation, Inc. Elec- 
tromagnetic pump system. 3,196,795, 7-27-65, CI. 103 — 1. 
Baker, Robert A. : See — 

Skeel, Ray C. 3,183.575. 
Baker, Robert H., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Phase 

shift circuit. 3,210,640, 10-5-65, CI. 321 — 40. 
Baker, Robert O,, to Havaca, Inc. Automatic valve and 

clutch arrangement, 3,190,073. 6-22-65, CI. 60 — 52. 
Baker, Robert S. Jack. 3,176,962, 4-6-65, CI. 254 — 67. 
Baker, Robert S., to J. L. Cone, Jr., C. W. and D. P. Cone. 
Rail clip. 3,206,123, 9-^14-65, CI. 238 — 349. 



Baker, Ronald : See- 
Andrew, Herbert P., and Baker. 3,207,746. 

Baker, Ronald, and I. D. Rattee, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Reactive naphthol monoazo dyestuffs. 3,225,- 
027, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 194. 

Baker, Stephen C, to Su-Ev, Inc. Beverage dispenser. 3,191,- 
402, 6-29-65, CI. 62—399. 

Baker, Thomas R., and W. E. Cartwright, to Bradford Speed 
Packaging and Development Corp. Blank feeders for box 
forming machines. 3,176,978, 4-6-65, CI. 271—5. 

Baker, Thomas R,, and C. J. Pierce, Jr., to Bradford Speed 
Packaging and Development Corp. Drive mechanism for the 
plunger of a plunger-and-die type folding box machine. 
3.186,244, 6-1-65, CI. 74—103. 

Baker, Thomas R., and C. J. Pierce, Jr., to Bradford Speed 
Packaging and Development Corp. Blank feeders for fold- 
ing box machines. 3,210,072, 10-5-65, CI. 271—30. 

Baker, Vance A., 60% to C. H. Baker. Recoil friction brake 
for automatic firearms. 3,171,326. 3-2-65, CI. 89—177. 

Baker, Walter S,, to United States of America, Army. Solvent 
process for preparing epoxy-base propellants. 3,184,352, 
5-18-65, CI, 149 — 19. 

Baker, William A,, D, A. Shoemack, and R. H. Richens, to 
Bristol Aeroplane Plastics Ltd. Apparatus for helical wind- 
ing of a plurality of threads. 3,201,298, 8-17-65, CI. 156— 
431. 

Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Actuator 
apparatus. 3,183,720, 5-18-65. CI. 73—368,3, 

Baker, William E., to Baker Research and Development Corp. 
Thermal actuators. 3,194,009, 7-13-65, CI. 60 — 23. 

Baker, William H., to Big Drum, Inc. Process for maintain- 
ing the crispness in a pastry product filled with a frozen 
confection. 3,186,852, 6-1-65, CI. 99—136. 

Baker, William J, : See — 

Willis, Robert S., and Baker. 3,198,207. 
Willis, Robert S., and Baker. 3,203,266, 

Baker, William O,, to Swimquip, Inc. Automatic spin filter. 
3,187,898, 6-8-65, CL 210 — 331. 

Baker, William P., Jr., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Thermoplastic copolymer of vinyl monomer and cyanate 
monomer. 3,225,119, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 874. 

Baker, William P., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Thermoplastic copolymer of vinyl monomer and sulfur. 
3,225,120, 12-21-65, CI. 260—874. 

Baker, William P., Jr., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Thermoplastic copolymer of vinyl monomer and aldehyde 
monomer. 3,225,121, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 874. 

Baker, William R., K. Halbach, and R. W. Layman, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Plasma 
propulsion device having special magnetic field. 3,191,092, 
6-22-65, CI. 315 — 111, 

Baker, William R., and D. B. KuUgren, to Paragon Bridge & 
Steel Co. Apparatus for shipping vehicles. 3,221,669, 
12-7-65, CI. 105—368. 

Baker, Willis L., to Plastiwall, Inc. Method for painting an 
embossed pattern on a sheet of material. 3,207,617, 9-21- 
65, CI. 117—9. 

Bakish, Robert, D. B. Irish, and I. Marinow, to The Alloyd 
Corp. Vapor deposition process and device. 3,188,230, 
6-8-65, CI. 117—107.1. 

Bakish, Robert, I. Marinow, and C. A. Cellar, to The Alloyd 
Corp. Vapor deposition, 3,190,262, 6-22-65, CI, 118 — 48. 

Bakish, Robert, D. B. Irish, and I. Marinow, to The Alloyd 
Corp. Vapor deposition device. 3,198,167, 8-3-65, CI. 
118-^8. 

Bakke, Bjorn K., to A. Knag A/S. Wall structures. 3,206,- 
901, 9-21-65, CI. 52 — 235. 

Bakke, Laurence D., to Continental Motors Corp. Low fluid 
level cut-oC switch. 3,211,856, 10-12-65, CI. 200—84. 

Bakker, Harm L., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Over- 
voltage protection circuit. 3,181,033, 4-27-65, CI, 317 — 61, 

Bakker, Martlnus A, M., and B. Visser, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Method of applying a layer consisting of 
an alloy to a support. 3,172,829, 3-9-65, CI. 204 — 35. 

Bakker, Martlnus A. M., and J. C. Duran, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Platinum coated molybdenum grid having 
an Intermediate layer of nickel. 3,200,284, 8-10-65, CI. 
313^348, 

Bakker, Martlnus A. M., and A. Van Vulpen, to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co., Inc. Semi-conductor devices and methods 
for their manufacture. 3,225,273, 12-21-65, CI. 317 — 237. 

Bakos, Ben J., to The Fire King Co. Thermosensltive release 
fuse for automatic fire extinguishers. 3,216,506, 11-9-65, 
CI. 169 — 26. 

Bakos, Nikolaus, to Heinrich Nickel G.m.b.H. Air conditioner 
arrangement. 3,221,512, 12-7-65, CI, 62 — 281. 

Bakshi, Jogindra M., to Burroughs Corp, Plural channel 
recording system. 3,199,094, 8-3-65, CI. 340 — 174.1. 

Balaban, Philip. Type cleaning device. 3,177,512, 4-13-65, 
CI. 15—104. 

Balaceanu, Jean-Claude : See — 

Clement, Genevigve, and Balaceanu. 3,171,864. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Method 

of assembling batteries. 3.189,487, 6-15-65, CI. 136 — 175. 
Balaguer, Rodolto R., to J D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Power 

unit-reel assembly for fishing rods. 3,195,829, 7-20-65, CI. 

242—84,2, 

Balaguer, Rodolfo R,, to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Motor- 
ized fishing reel. 3,195,830, 7-20-65, CI, 242—84,21. 

Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Partner- 
ship. Carbon mix and method of forming same. 3,196,- 
025, 7-20-65, CI. 106—284. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Method 
of assembling primary batteries. 3,196,051, 7-20-65, CI. 
136—175. 

Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to Patent Holding Corp. Battery con- 
struction. 3,214,299, 10-26-65, CI. 136—107. 

Balamuth, Lewis : See — 

Kleesattel, Glaus, Balamuth, and Kuris. 3,196,333. 

Balamuth, Lewis. Musical and analytical instrument. 
3,204,513, 9-7-65, CI. 84 — 464. 

Balamuth, Lewis, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. Method of 
high frequency vibration fitting. 3,224,086, 12-21-65, CI. 
29 — 525. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. 
Ultrasonic mixing apparatus. 3,165,299, 1-12-65, CI. 
259—1. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. 
Fastening together of members by high frequency vibrations. 
3,184,353. 5-18-65, CI. 156 — 73. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics, Inc. 
Metal forming. 3,201,967, 8-24-65, CI. 72 — 359. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Corp. Method 
and apparatus for trueing and forming the working sur- 
face of a grinding wheel. 3,212,491, 10-19-G5, CI. 125 — 11. 

Balamuth, Lewis, C. Kleesattel, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron 
Corp. Supply and control apparatus for vibratory cutting 
device. 3,213,537, 10-26-65, CI. 32—28. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. 
Method of joining thermoplastic sheet material by ultra- 
sonic vibrations. 3,224,915, 12-21-65, CI. 156—73. 

Balan. Isadore. Dimmer for electric lights. 3,201,597, 8-17- 
65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Balas Collet Mfg. Co. : See — 

Cox, John R., and Smrekar. 3,174,766. 

Balax, Inc. : See — 

Van Vleet. John M. 3,220,032. 

Balaz, Charles S., and I. H. Lundquist, to Friden, Inc. Postal 
meter having means for selectively controlling magnitude 
of work feed increment. 3,185,008, 5-25-65, CI. 83 — ^224. 

Balaz, Joseph K., and R. A. Kelly, to Flinn & Drefifein Engi- 
neering Co. Insulated furnace members. 3,226,101, 12-28- 
65, CI. 263—6. 

Balazer, Richard J., to Baker Perkins Inc. Mixer construc- 
tion. 3,200,880, 8-17-65, CI. 165 — 88. 

Bal-Cara, Inc. : See — 

Staat, Robert A. and A. A. 3,190,306. 
Staat, Robert A. and A. A. 3,190,309. 

Balcar, Frederick R., W. G. Marancik, and R. J. Hodges, 
to Air Reduction Co. Inc. Ozone-resistant rubber. 3,190,- 
941, 6-22-65, CI. 260—772. 

Balch, Joseph C. Soil refrigerating .system. 3,220,470, 
11-30-65, CI. 165 — 40. 

Balciunas, Motiejus. Module boat. 3,167,791, 2-2-65, CI. 
9 — 2. 

Balco, Inc. : See — 

Balzer, Claude P.. Corman, and Reiff. 3,170,268. 

Balcom, Calvin P., to Cello-Foil Products, Inc. Easy open- 
ing resealable bag. 3,212,698, 10-19-65, CI. 229 — 62. 

Balcom, George A., and R. L. Archbold, to White Consolidated 
Industries, Inc. Method and apparatus for making fiber 
glass tank. 3,182,110, 5-4-65, CI. 264 — 263. 

Balda-Kamerawerk Rudolf Gruter, Kommanditgesellschaft : 
See— 

3,196,770. 
3,218,946. 

and M. J. Elkind, to Bell Telephone 
Barium oxide moisture getter prepara- 
-26-65, CI. 252—181.7. 

Jialde, John W., W. E. Dewey, and H. M. Pepiot, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Methods of making printed circuit com- 
ponents. 3,205,555, 9-14-^65, CI. 29 — 25.42. 

Baldi, Frank L. Funnel structure for introducing anti-freeze 
to radiators. 3,177,907, 4-13-65, CI. 141—300. 

Baldine, Joseph J. Motor vehicle litter disposal. 3,202,118, 
8 — 24-65, CI. 110 — 18. 

Baldinelli, Fred A., 35% to A. Gallucclo, and 10% to B. 
Shelzi. Door knob contained electric signal structure. 
3,168,730, 2-2-65, CI. 340 — 392 

Balding, George H., to Kaiser Aerospace & Electronics Corp. 
Visual cue generator. Re. 25,756, 4-6-65, CI. 343 — 11. 

Balding, George H., to United States of America, Navy. Ap- 
paratus for displaying relatively displaceable superposed 
simulative patterns. 3,170,978. 2-23-65, CI. 35 — 10.4. 

Balding, George H., to Kaiser Aerospace & Electronics Corp. 
Transistorized horizontal sweep output circuit. 3,188,517, 
6-8-65. a. 315—27. 

Balding, George H., to United States of America, Navy. Sym- 
bol generator circuit for aircraft. 3,201,748, 8-17-65, 01. 
340 — 27. 

Balding, George H., to Kaiser Aerospace & Electronics Corp. 
Information storage and conversion apparatus. 3,218,637, 
11-16-65, CI. 343—5. 

Baldini, Enrico, to Magrini Soeieta per Azioni. Arc-extin- 
guishing grid structure for liquid-type interrupter. 3,201,- 
552, 8-17-65, CI. 200 — 150. 

Baldner, Robert L. : See — 

Gunter, Chester G., Baldner, and Wennerberg. 3,196,171. 

Baldock, Kenneth W. H., to Trallmobile Inc. Fixed or vari- 
able wheel-base tandem axle mechanical suspensions hav- 
ing hydraulic load-equalizer means for semi-trailers. 
3,195,917, 7-20-65, CI. 280—104.5. 

Baldt Anchor, Chain & Forge Division of Boston Metals Co., 
The : See — 

Money, Fred B. 3,222,861. 



Designing 
33—1. 



Lange, Karl H. 
Lange. Karl H. 
Baldauf, Gerard A., 
Laboratories, Inc. 
tion. 3.214,381, 10- 



3,176,060. 



3,205,491. 



3,223,768. 

Sulfide treatment of 
-65, CI. 208—138. 



3,166,095. 
3,223,294. 

3,168,001. 



Balducci, Edmund G., to General Electric Co. 

printed circuit layouts. 3,171,204, 3-2-65, CI. 
Baldus, Wolfgang: See — 

Lehmer, Wilhelm, Baldus, and Stich. 3,203,866. 
Baldus, Wolfgang, and W. Lehmer, to Gesellschaf t fur Linde's 
Eismachinen Aktiengesellschaft. Process for removing ra- 
dioactive impurities from gases. 3,179,487, 4-20-65, CI. 

23 2. 

Baldwin] Alan W. Hydraulic blood pump. 3,218,979, 

11-23-65, CI. 103 — 44. 
Baldwin, Alan W., and H. P. Birmingham. Optical image in- 
terposing display device. 3,170,979, 2-23-65, CI. 88 — 1. 
Baldwin, Andrew J., to Monsanto Co. Volumetric apparatus. 

3,209,587, 10-5-65, CI. 73—149. 
Baldwin Bracelet Corp. : See — 
Sang, I'oon Y. 3.173,240. 
Sang, Poon Y. 3,217,374. 
Baldwin, Charles R. and W. Door alarm. 3,197,588, 7-27- 

65, CI. 200 — 61.68. 
Baldwin D. H., Co. : See — 

Bissonette, Alfred J., and Munch. 
Brombaugh, John B. 3,179,855. 
Brombaugh, John B. 3,189,686. 
Brown, Wilfred K., and Jones. 
Bunger, David A. 3,199,053. 
Gregory, Marion B. 3,206,701. 
Hugle, Frances B. and W. B. 3,226,271. 
Hugle, William B. and F. B. 3,187,414. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,205,365. 
Luebbe, Clifford B. 3,164,795. 
Martin, Daniel W. 3.215,767. 
Meyer, Albert. 3,193,609. 
Munch^Valter, Jr., and Scherer. 
Pong, William. 3,205.364. 
Baldwin, Douglas, Jr., to Shell Oil Co. 

reforming catalyst. 3,224,962, 12-21- 
Baldwin, Eual E. Venturi type safety device. 3,182,680, 

5-11-65, CI. 137— 3.t1. 
Baldwin-Gegenheimer Corp. : See — 

Gegenheimer, Harold W., Stad, and Tobias. 
Gegenheimer, Harold W., Stad, and Tobias. 
Baldwin, Herman J. : See — 

Nashold. Robert W., Baldwin, and Mitchell. 
Baldwin, Herman J., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 
Machine tool spindle cooling system. 3,221,606, 12-7-65, 
CI. 90—11. 
Baldwin, Howard A., to Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. 

Fluid energy system. 3,173,372, 3-16-65, CI. 103 — 44. 
Baldwin, J. A., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baldwin, Jesse A. 3,204,771. 
Baldwin, James L. Joint for motorcycle frames and the like. 

3,215,459, 11-2-65, CI. 287—111. 
Baldwin, Jesse A., to J. A. Baldwin Mfg. Co. Oil filter seal. 

3,204,771, 9-7-65, CI. 210 — 443. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr., and H. P. May, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Monitoring gate circuit. 3,175,042, 
3-23-65. CI. 179—18. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr., and A. H. Bobeck, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic information storage circuits. 
3,182,296, 5-4-65, CI. 340—174. 
Baldwin, John B. : See — 

Kruse, Robert B., and Baldwin. 3,166,934. 
Baldwin, John E., to United States of America, Navy. Meth- 
od of casting a foam-cored rocket propellant grain. 3,196,- 
735, 7-27-65, CI. 86 — 1. 
Baldwin, John H., H. W. Berry, and R. M. Madvig, to Honey- 
well Inc. Aircraft control apparatus. 3,175,788, 3-30-65, 
CI. 244 — 77. 
Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Brown, Edwin C, and Woolman. 3,184,076. 

Clements, Albert. 3,171,525. 

Darlington, Warren B., and Slaker. 3,169,491. 

Grantham, Lvnn F. 3,215,253. 

Hammon, Otto, Colbert, and Gambrell. 3,202,088. 

Hildebrandt, Ravmond K., Shissler, Hammon, and Klav- 

erkamp. 3,177,696. 
Hines, Frank F. 3,202,958. 
Hoffmann, Bernhard A. 3,189,985. 
Hoffmann, Leo. 3.200,627. 
Krynytzky, Alexander. 3,170.351. 
Lawrance, Harold R. 3,197,387. 
Lawrance, Harold R., and Danesi. 3,178,891. 
Madsen, Walter M. 3,216,338. 
Mulford, Stewart F. 3,172,824. 
Plen, Hsla S. 3,195,353. 
Pien, Hsia S. 3,196,676. 
Plen, Hsia S. 3,222,628. 

Ris, Kenneth B., Gardner, and Ryan. 3,194,747. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 3,178,938. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 3,194,050. 
Sibler, Guentew W. 3.184,944. 
Stulen, Walter H. 3,191,413. 
White, Ira M. 3,208,718. 
Baldwin, Lionel V., and V. A. Sandborn, to United States of 
America, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Particle beam measurement apparatus using beam kinetic 
energy to change the heat sensitive resistance of the detec- 
tion probe. 3,202,915, 8-24-65, CI. 324—106. 

Baldwin, Paul : See — 

Couvreur, Silvere, and Baldwin. 3,180,825. 
Baldwin, Paul R. Boat propulsion system. 3,207,118, 9- 
21-65, CI. 115 — 37. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Baldwin, Philip S., 50% to Fiat Socleta per Azionl. Hy- 
draulic brake. 3,165,896, 1-19-65, CI. 60 — 54.6. 

Baldwin, Richard H., to Standard Oil Co. S.vstem for con- 
tinuous preparation of terephthalic acid. 3,170,768, 2-23- 
65, CI. 23—263. 

Baldwin, Roger A. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,189,564. 
Washburn, Robert M., Baldwin, and Billig. 3,213,136. 

Baldwin, Willette P., to Socouy Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Gain- 
stabilized scintillation detection system. 3,183,353. 
.0-11-6."), CI. 250—71.5. 

Baldwin, William : See — 

Baldwin Charles R. and W. 3,197,588. 

Bale, Alton G., Jr., and G. F. Turner, to Wisconsin Electrical 
Mfg. Co., Inc. Automatic control for cumulative delivery 
of materials. 3,217,927, 11-16-65, CI. 222 — 56. 

Balent, Ralph, and R. J. Beeley, to North American Aviation, 
Inc. Epithermal thorium power-breeder nuclear reactor. 
3,197,376, 7-27-65, CI. 176 — 18. 

Balestic, Francis, to Commissariat a I'Energie Atomique. 
Process of chromatographic extraction of vitamin Da and/or 
pre-vitamin D2. 3,185,716, 5-25-65, Cl. 260 — 397.25. 

Balevsky, Angel T., and I. D. Nikolov, to Balgarska Akademia 
Na Naukite. Apparatus and method for metal casting. 
3,196,501, 7-27-65, Cl. 22 — 68. 

Balfour, Joseph : See — 

Revell, Donald H., and Balfour. 3,212,754. 

Balfour, Lionel M. J. Collapsible tables. 3,176,633, 4-6-65, 
Cl. 108—67. 

Balfour, Ronald C. : See — 

Todd, David B., Keeler, and Balfour. 3,202,647. 

Balgarska Akademia Na Naukite : See — 

Balevsky, Angel T., and Nikolov. 3,196,501. 

Balgley, Ely, to Tenneco Chemical Inc. Heat hardened penta- 
erythritol-acrolein rocket propellant grains and their pro- 
duction. 3,218,206. 11-16-65, Cl. 149—19. 

Balinkin, Isay. Demonstration device. 3,208,161, 9-28-65, 
CI. 35—19. 

Balinski, Henry A., to United States Gypsum Co. Clinching 
tool. 3,170,162, 2-23-65, Cl. 1 — 260. 

Balint, John, and T. Hirsch. Hanging cap and holder for 
squeeze tubes. 3.180,528. 4-27-65, Cl. 222 — 105. 

Balis, Earl W., to General Electric Co. Electric water heater. 
3,176,115, 3-30-65, Cl. 219—318. 

Balistrieri, Peter A. Method and apparatus for mixing and 
blending solid materials. 3,165,300, 1-12-65, Cl. 259 — 6. 

Balitrand, Georges, and P. Lafont, to Rhone-Poulenc S.A. 
Solutions of acrylonitrile homopolymers and copolymers. 
3,185,657, 5-25-65, Cl. 260 — 30.2. 

Balitsky, Nicolay V., and V. T. Tapeshkin, to Konstruktorskoje 
Bureau Koksohimmash Giprokoksa. Mechanism for clean- 
ing coke-oven doors. 3.220.038. 11-30-65. Cl. 15 — 21. 

Balkema, Elmer H., and P. A. Marchant, to Consolidated Ther- 
moplastics Co. Flexible dispensing container assemblies. 
3,189,071, 6-15-65, Cl. 150— .5. 

Balkin, Burton E Dental table. 3,210,846, 10-12-65, Cl. 
32 — 22. 

Ball, Arthur F., to Essex Products, Inc. Heel-reinforcing In- 
sert. 3,186,112, 6-1-65, Cl. 36 — 34. 

Ball, Arthur P., to Essex Products, Inc. Re-enforced heel 
and insert. 3,218,735, 11-2.3-65, CI. 36—34. 

Ball. Arthur P., to Essex Products, Inc. Reinforced heel 
and dowel. 3.225,465, 12-28-65, Cl. 36—34. 

Ball Bros Co.. Inc. : See — 

Clark, Willard. 3.187.881. 
(Eissler, Robert L. 3,196,785. 
Hough, William D. 3,213,738. 
Koop, Charles H. 3.211.543. 
Levengood, William C. 3,171,768. 

Ball Bros. Research Corp. : See — 
Follett. William H. 3,219,843. 

Ball, Charles R., Jr. : See — 

Pollard, Robert 0., and Ball. 3,191,696. 

Ball, Earl J., H. A. Cantor, T. M. Guastavlno, and J. W. 
Wyart, to Celanese Corp. of America. Process of coating 
oxymethylene copolymer surfaces. 3,210,210, 10-5-65, Cl. 
117 — 138.8. 

Ball, Edmund H., to Pirelli General Cable Works Ltd. Tem- 
I>erature indicating means for electric cables and different 
sections thereof. 3,187,080, 6-1-65, Cl. 174 — 11. 

Ball. Eldon W., to Raytheon Co. Antenna intersecting-or- 
thogonal-axes gimbal mount utilizing rotary bearings for 
two axes and push-pull linkage for third axis. 3,166,750, 
1-19-65, Cl. 343—705. 

Ball, Frank J., J. B. Doughty, and W. G. A'ardell, to West 
Virginia Pulp_ and Paper Co. Composition containing re- 
sole and lignin in free acid form and process for prepar- 
ing same. 3,185,654, 5-25-65, Cl. 260 — 17.5. 

Ball, Frank J., M. S. Dimitri, and R. Schmut. Precipitated 
lignin and products containing same and the production 
thereof. 3,223,697, 12-14-G5, Cl. 260 — 124. 

Ball, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Stud type rocker 
arm mounting. 3,198,183, 8-3-65, Cl. 123 — 90. 

Ball, Fred, to Pid Corp. Ribbed cover plate for coating ap- 
plication cylinder. 3,206,353, 9-14-65, Cl. 161 — 123. 

Ball, Gary E., to North American Aviation, Inc. Signal 
translating circuit for providing Isolation between D.C. 
source and load. 3,197,690, 7-27-65, Cl. 320 — 1. 

Ball, John D., and C. J. Charske, to Esso Production Re- 
search Co. Remote line-voltage monitor using the charge 
on a capacitor to indicate the remote voltage. 3,221,254, 
11-30-65, Cl. 324 — 111. 



Return flow carburetor. 
3,188,771, 6-15-65, Cl. 



3,180,464, 

3,214,731, 

Cl. 47— 



Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 
3,165,561, 1-12-65, Cl. 261—27. 

Ball, Thomas M.. to Chrysler Corp. Automatic choke for 
carburetor. 3,190,623. 6-22-65. Cl. 261 — 39. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 
3,202,403, 8-24-65, Cl. 261 — 36. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. 
3.223,392. 12-14-65, Cl. 261 — 27. 

Ballai, Ruth J. Plant support. 
47 — 47. 

Ballam, Joseph, and E.-L. Chu, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Magnetic momentum analyz- 
ing slit with current conducting strips secured to the mag- 
netic poles. 3,201,585, 8-17-65, Cl. 250 — 41.9. 

Ballam, Wallace C. Constant velocity governor for hydraulic 
pipe line dredges. 3,180,040, 4-27-65, Cl. 37—59. 

Ballantyne, Earnest R., to Wayne Chemical Co. Floor cleans- 
ing device. 3,178,756, 4-20-65, Cl. 15—526. 

Ballantyne Instruments and Electronics, Inc. : See — 
Nelson, Edward J. 3,194,662. 
Poole, Gean, and Hoff. 3,226,000. 

Ballard, Alfred G., to G.K.N. Screws & Fasteners Ltd. In- 
ternally threaded insert with rotation preventing means. 
3,194,107, 7-13-65, Cl. 85 — 85. 

Ballard, Amos D., to General Electric Co. Hollow power 
transmission members. 3,194,083, 7-13-65, Cl. 74 — 431. 

Ballard, Arthur H. : See — 

Smith, Blanchard D., Jr., and Ballard. 3,170,155. 

Ballard, Arthur H., to Melpar, Inc. Multi-dimension parity 
check system. 3,200,374, 8-10-65, Cl. 340—146.1. 

Ballard, Arthur H., and B. R. Boymel. Orthogonal poly- 
nomial multiplex transmission systems. 3,204,034, 8-31-65, 
CI. 179—15. 

Ballard, Arthur H., and B. R. Boymel. Orthonormal pulse 
multiplex transmission systems. 3,204,035, 8-31-65, Cl. 
179 — 15. 

Ballard, Charles U. Throttle lock and release. 
4-27-65. Cl. 192—3. 

Ballard, Clark A. Vehicle back-up alarm device. 
10-26-65, Cl. 340—70. 

Ballard, Earey L. Fly trap. 3,224,145, 12-21-65, 
38 1 

Ballard, Henry D., Jr., and O. H. Thomas, to Sinclair Re- 
search, Inc. Isomerlzation of hydronaphthalenes in the 
presence of an alumina-platinum-boria catalyst. 3,175,- 
014, 3-23-65. Cl, 260 — 666. 

Ballard, John H., and J. E. Hines, Jr., to Union Oil Co. of 
California. Vapor-liquid distribution method and appa- 
ratus for the conversion of hydrocarbons. 3,218,249, 
11-16-65, Cl. 208—108. 

Ballard, Lyttleton W. Transistor frequency multiplier em- 
ploying diode protected transistor and tuned circuit. 3,188,- 
496", 6-8-65, Cl. 307-88.5. 

Ballard, Lyttleton W. Alternator current and voltage con- 
trol. 3,217,229, 11-9-65, Cl. 320—68. 

Ballard, Reginald L,. to The Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd. 
Web tensioning mechanism. 3,219,247, 11-23-65, Cl. 
226 — 195. 

Ballard, Thomas V. : See — 

Gates. John S., Ballard, and Noyes. 3,215,397. 

Ballard. William E. : See — 

Moran, Stephen F.. and Ballard. 3,182,115. 

Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Welding flux. 3,192,076, 6-29-65 Cl. 148—26. 

Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Welding flux. 3,192,077, 6-29-65, Cl. 148—26. 

Ballast, Donald E., and J. D. Grifiin, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Method of foaming a thermoplastic organic polymer con- 
taining a nucleating agent and an organic bromide. 3,188,- 
295, 6-8-65, Cl. 260—2.5. 

Ballentine, Earle W. Triboelectric generator for ionizing air. 
3,201 620, 8-17-05, Cl. 310 — 7. 

Ballato, -Arthur D., and R. Bechmann, to United States of 
America, Army. Piezoelectric crystal element. 3,202,846, 
8-24-65, Cl. 310 — 9.7. 

Ballauer, Alb C, to R. J. Enstrom Corp. Helicopter rotor 
system having elastomeric bearings. 3,200,887, 8-17-65, 
Cl. 170 — 160.25. 

Ballauf, .Albert, W. Blank, D. Glabisch, and 
Parbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 
nium sulfite ester compounds and method 
3,168,546, 2-2-65, Cl. 260 — 456. 

Ballester, Claudio J. : See — 

Krupivk, Walter J., Hoffman, and Ballester. 3.182,ol4. 

Ballestra, Mario. Method for carrying out continuously the 
stoichiometric neutralization of a sulphonic acid. 3,180,699, 
4-27-65, Cl. 23 — 1. 

Ballestra, Mario. Method and apparatus for effecting snl- 
fonation. 3,198,849, 8-3-65, Cl. '260—686. 

Ballestra, Mario. Apparatus for continuous control of the 
degree of a reaction between two fluid reagents in which 
each of the reagents has a specific gravity different from 
the specific gravity of the reaction product. 3,217,729, 
11-16-65, Cl. 137 — 91. 

Ballestra, Mario. Apparatus for continuously separating 
liquids having different specific gravities. 3,225,936, 
12-28-65, Cl. 210—519. 

Ballin, Gene, Infant feeding container and cap assembly. 
3.219,221. 11-23-65, Cl. 215—11. 

Ballinger, John G., to Honeywell Inc. Atmospheric density 
responsive apparatus. 3,171,962, 3-2-65, Cl. 250—83.3. 



M. Wandel, to 
Organic ammo- 
of preparation. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Acetylenic 
lead compounds and gasoline compositions thereof. 3,185,- 
553 5—25—65 CI. 44 69. 

Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Preparation 
of trimethyl lead acetylides. 3,206,490, 9-14-65, CI. 260— 
437. 

Ballmer, James E., and D. M. Redden, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 
Optical instrument ■with microscope unit and nested tubes 
for viewing objects In closed chamber. 3,202,048, 8-24—65, 
CI. 88 — 39. 

Ballmer, James E., T. W. Bracken, and G. J. Sheldon, to 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. Fiber bundle manufacturing. 3,206,- 
738, 9-14-65, CI. 83—13. 

Ballo, Joseph J. : See — 

Winchell, Frederic M. 3,186,693. 

Ballou, Donald K.. and J. C. Hendelman, to United Aircraft 
Corp. Continuous oxide plugging indicator. 3,200,637, 
8-17-G5, CI. 73 — 61. 

Ballou, Edward V., and R. T. Barth, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Method and apparatus for determining sur- 
face neutrallzabllity of solid materials. 3,222,133, 12-7- 
65, CI. 2.3—230. 

Ballou, Harry G., to Superior Concrete Accessories, Inc. Dual 
anchoring insert for a concrete slab. 3,181,276, 5-4-65, CI. 
50—82. 

Ballou, Harry G., to Superior Concrete Accessories, Inc. 
Dual lag screw anchoring insert for a concrete slab. 3,195,- 
278, 7-20-65, CI. 50 — 472. 

Ballou, Richard P., to General Motors Corp. Liquid reserve 
systems. 3,221,800, 12-7-65, CI. 158 — 46.5. 

Ballu, Vincent P. M. Pump assembly. 3,172,369, 3-9-65, 
CI. 103—175. 

BallufC, Helmut, to Siebelwerlie-ATG G.m.b.H. Method and 
apparatus for propulsion and directional control of winged 
aircraft. 3,166,273, 1-19-65, CI. 244—52. 

Balmer, Clifford E., C. A. Brown, M. D. Hurwitz, and J. E. 
Masterson, to Rohm & Haas Co. Vinyl chloride resins plas- 
ticized with copolymers of ethylene and an acrylate. 3,224,- 
996, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 31.8. 

Balogh, Andrew M., to J. A. Balogh. Vapor additive car- 
buretor attachment. 3,174,472, 3-23-65, CI. 123 — 198. 

Balogh, John A. : See — 

Balogh, Andrew M. 3,174,472. 

Balogh, Stephen, and R. M. Wilber, to Parker-Hannifin Corp. 
Ceramic block filter drier. 3,170,872, 2-23-65, CI. 210— 
266. 

Balogh, Stephen, to Parker-Hannifin Corp. Filter dryer unit 
for cleaning sealed refrigerating systems after motor burn- 
outs. 3,175,342, 3-30-65, CI. 55—316. 

Balogh, Stephen, to Parker-Hannifin Corp. Bi-directional fil- 
ter dryer for reverse cycle heat pumps. 3,178,022, 4-13-65, 
CI. 210^136. 

Bals, Edward J., to Birfield Engineering Ltd. Spraying equip- 
ment. 3,221,993, 12-7-65, CI. 239 — 77. 

Balston, W. & R., Ltd. : See — 
Knight, Colin S. 3,226,380. 

Baltazzi, Evan, and E. Wilip, to Nalco Chemical Co. Process 
for the halogenation of leonardite and the product thereof. 
3,173,946, 3-16-65, CI. 260—515. 

Baltazzi, Evan, and E. Wilip, to Nalco Chemical Co. Soluble 
sulfonated leonardite and preparation thereof. 3,174,998, 
3-23-65, CI. 260—507. 

Baltensperger, Paul, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Power switch with magnetic blow-out chamber 
and an adjacent are chamber having spring-mounted walls 
within which the switch contacts are located. 3,185,801, 
5-2.5-65, CI. 200—147. 

Baltensperger, Paul, to Brown, Boverl & Cie, Aktlengesell- 
schaft. Load switch with parallel connected capacitors. 
3,192,440, 6-29-65, CI. 317 — 11. 

Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Simulated flat tired 
vehicle. 3,201,897, 8-24-65, CI. 46 — 202. 

Balthes Farm Equipment Mfg. Ltd. : See — - 
Balthes, John. 3,217,823. 

Balthes, John, to Balthes Farm Equipment Mfg. Ltd. Agri- 
cultural machine for carrying workers. 3,217,823, 11-16- 
65, CI. 180—27. 

Baltimore Aircoil Co., Inc. : See — 

Engalitcheff, John, Jr., and Facius. 3,169,575. 
Facius, Thomas F. 3,198,441. 

Baltimore Box Co. : See — 

iStegner, Douglass M. 3,206,095. 
Stegner, Douglass M. 3,217,964. 

Baltimore Business Forms, Inc. : See — 
Grisso, Paul W. 3,179,441. 

Baltimore Spice Co., The : See — 
Meuspl, Jerome A. 3,186,853. 

Balut, Ralph : See — 

Balut, Stephen. 3,194,277. 

Balut, Raymond R. : See — 

Balut, Stephen. 3,194,277. 

Balut, Stephen, % to R. and R. R. Balut. Thread feed con- 
trol for shuttles. 3,194,277, 7-13-65, CI. 139 — 213. 

Baluteau, Jean-Michel, to Societe d'Optique et de Mecanique 
de Haute Precision. Camera focusing device for use with 
photographic and cinematographic cameras. 3,195,432, 
7-20-65, CI. 95 — 42. 

Balz, Louis A. Ice drill sharpener. 3,191,351, 6-29-65, CI. 
51—358. 

Balzer and Droll, Schnitt- und Werkzeugbau : See — 
Droll, Hans, and Muskulus. 3,226,046. 



(Excavators) Ltd. 
7-6-65, CI. 212— 



Balzer, Vernon W. Reciprocating machinery. 3,212,483, 10- 

19-65, CI. 123 — 41.84. 
Bamber, Alwln H. : See — 

Harrison, Robert H. C, and Bamber. 3,205,771. 

Bamberger, James F., and C. E. Harper, to Electro Products 

Laboratories, Inc. Bistable control devices controlling 

gates to effect machine control. 3,204,114, 8-31-65, CI. 

307—88.5. 

Bamberger, Julien G., to Masco Corp. Catamaran type boats. 

Re. 25,816, 7-6-65, CI. 114—62. 
Bambra, Allan, to National Gypsum Co. Carton opening de- 
vice. 3,165,033, 1-12-65, CI. 93 — 36. 
Bambury, Ronald E. : See — 

Wood, Irwin B., Bambury, and Berger. 3,179,559. 
Bambury, Ronald E., and M. Sewierskl, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. N-benzylation of adenine. 3,213,095, 10-19-65, 
CI. 260—252. 
Bamford, Donald G., to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Vehicle cowl- 
ing and hood construction. 3,207,250, 9-21-65, CI. 180 — 
68. 
Bamford, J. C, (Excavators) Ltd. : See — 

Bamford, Joseph C. 3,193,110. 
Bamford, Joseph C., to J. C. Bamford 
Earth moving implements. 3,193,110, 
145. 
Bamford, Robert M. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,169,613. 
Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Preparation of polymers containing silicon, oxygen, and 
aluminum atoms. 3,186,966. 6-1-65, CI. 260 — 46.5. 
Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Polymeric materials from the reaction of alkali metal alu- 
minate with an aromatic silicon halide. 3,193,514, 7-6-65, 
CI. 260 — 2. 
Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Process for preparing polymers containing aluminum, oxygen 
and silicon In the polymeric chain. 3,219,594, 11-23-65, 
CI. 260—2. 
Ban, Thomas B. : See — ■ 

McDowell, Robert C, and Ban. 3,169,269. 
Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for the production of combustible gases from 
solid carbonaceous materials. 3,226,212, 12-28-65, CI. 
48—63. 
Banal, Michel : See — 

Delaruelle, Jacques, and Banal. 3,181,182. 
Banaszak, Stephen M., and E. A. Dvorak. Paint can protec- 
tive attachment. 3,221,955, 12-7-65, CI. 222 — 570. 
Banbury Equipment Corp. : See — 

Warfel, Richard M. 3,183,032. 
Banca, Maggio C. : See — 

Barnes, Robert B., Banca, and Engborg. 3,169,189. 
Bancelin, Robert V. Charge for solid propellant rocket. 

3,201,936, 8-24-65, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bancroft Cap Co. : See — 

Weinstein, Bernard. 3,164,842. 
Bancroft, Charles. Helicopter mechanism. 3,188,884, 6-15- 

65, CI. 74—665. 
Bancroft, Charles. Automatic transmission. 3,215,004, 

11-2-65, CI. 74 — 766 
Bancroft, Dennison, W. C. Elmore, J. B. Jones, and N. 
Maropis, to Aeroprojects, Inc. Apparatus and method for 
Introducing high levels of vibratory energy to a work area. 
3,166,840, 1-26-65, CI. 29 — 470. 
Bancroft, Frank E. : See — 

Craig, Robert D., Willdig, and Bancroft. 3,187,179. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 

Duga, Robert J., and Sinski. 3,200,466. 
Hall. John N., and Cook. 3.208.125. 
Hushebeck, Henry R. 3,165,374. 
Hushebeck, Henry R. 3,183,195. 
Hushebeck, Henry R. 3,186.954. 
Hushebeck, Henry R. 3,212,928. 
Langway, Paul W., and Billings. 3,172,185. 
Bancroft, Norman R., to Pye Ltd. Control circuit for elec- 
tromagnetic couplings. 3,173,041, 3-9-65, CI. 310 — 95. 
Bancroft, Norman R., to Pye Ltd. Electrical systems for 
automatically controlling the speed of a body. 3,178,597, 
4-13-65, CI. 310 — 95. 
Bancroft, Norman R., to Pye Ltd. Speed control system. 

3,181,017, 4-27-65, CI. 310—95. 
Bancroft, Norman R., to Pye Ltd. Electric alternators In- 
cluding basket windings located in the air gap. 3,182,216, 
5-4-65, CI. 310 — 168. 
Bandel, Alberto : See — 

Bezzi, Silvio, Galiazzo, and Bandel. 
Bandel, Gottfried : See — 

Braun, Oskar, Bandel, and Theiling. 
Bandelin, Frederick J. : See — 

Sidenberg, Stanley S., and Bandelin. 
Bander, Alfred : See — 

Ruschig, Heinrich, Aumiiller, Korger, 
and Bander. 3,198.706. 
Bandini, Giuseppe. Vehicle for the cultivation of market pro- 
duce, particularly for the picking of strawberries. 3,172,- 
679, 3-9-65, CI. 280 — 32.5. 
Band-It Co. : See — 

Lodholm, Valdemar, and Evans. 3,174,777. 

Banello, Raymond J., Jr. Waterproof covering for visored 
caps. 3,166,766, 1-26-65, CI. 2—187. 

Banerjea, Tara, and I. C. Eddy, to General American Trans- 
portation Corp. Freight transportation systems. 3,220,- 
359, 11-30-65, CI. 105 — 366. 



3,226,366. 
3,165,507. 
3,198,700. 



Wagner, Scholz, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Bang, Jens, to General Electric Co. Stereophonic rever- 
beration circuit. 3,200,199, 8-10-65, CI. 179—1. 
Bangert, Richard H., to The Bendlx Corp. Crystal controlled 
oscillator with temperature compensation. 3,200,349, 8—10- 
65, a. 331—116. 
Bangora, Joseph J. : See — 

Black. Douslas E. 3,171,419. 
Banham, James W., Jr. : See — 

Valentine, William I., and Banham. 3,169,819. 
Baniel, Avraham M., S. Lavle, and H. C. Helmann, to Israel 
Mining Industries-Institute for Research and Development. 
Process for the manufacture of magnesium phosphates or 
of salt mixtures containing magnesium phosphates. 3,194,- 
632, 7-13-65, CI. 23—105. 
Banister Construction (1963) Ltd.: See — 

Banister, Ronald K., Johanson, Burley, and Boyce. 
3,198,501. 
Banister, Ronald K., O. J. Johanson, W. E. Burley, and J. J. 
Boyce, to Banister Construction (1963) Ltd. Apparatus 
for heating tubular metal goods. 3,198,501, 8-3-65, CI. 
263 — 36. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association : 
See- 
Benson, Bernard S. 3,194,133. 
Benson, Bernard S., and Campbell. 3,218.910. 
Campbell, Rouel R., and Auguste. 3.183,810. 
Hearon, Guy H., and Campbell. 3,185,057. 
Bank of California NT & SA, The : See — 

Bolger, John G., Jr. 3,211,371. 
Bank of the Southwest National Association: See — 

McCollum, Burton. 3,182,743. 
Bankauf, William F. : See — 

Doiiadio. Vincent J., Bankauf, and Skinner. 3,182,788. 
Banke, Donald W. Cam-operated turning, boring and facing 

attachment for lathes. 3,212,371, 10-19-65, CI. 82 — 19. 
Banke, Henry C. : See — 

Chapman, Howard D.. and Banke. 3,174,795. 
Banker, Oscar H. Fuel filter. 3,194,401, 7-13-65, CI. 210 — 

444. 
Banker, Oscar H. Selector valve. 3,223,122, 12-14-65, CI. 

137 — 625.4. 
Bankers Box Co. : See — - 

Fellowes, John E. 3,217,372. 
Banker's Life & Casualty Co. ; See — 

Potter, James M. 3,190,791. 
Bankers Trust Co. : See — 

Harrison, Stevens H. 3,168,619. 

Nyman, William P., Jr., Mason, Noonan, Niederauer, and 
Livingston. 3,183,770. 
Bankert, Willard E. Hydraulic liner for conduits. 3,175,571, 

3-30-65, CI. 137—111. 
Banko, Edward J., and F. P. Vultagglo, to L. J. Wing Mfg. 
Co., Division of Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. Air-flow control 
means. 3,174,422, 3-23-65, CI. 98 — 40. 
Banks, Alberta L., and O. Banks, Jr. Chance controlled game 

apparatus. 3,170,697, 2-23-65, CI. 273—135. 
Banks, Charles T., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Transfer con- 
veyer for a papermaklng machine. 3,164,240, 1-5-65, 01. 

1 Qg OK 

Banks, Charles T., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Papermaklng 

machine. 3,199,440, 8-10-65, CI. 100 — 153. 
Banks, Derek F. : See — 

Phillips, Eric T. A., Banks, and Kirchel. 3,197,679. 
: Banks, Harry H. Animal-run device. 3,203,399, 8-31-65, 
I CI. 119—120. 

Banks, John V., and R. F. Falge, to Kaiser Steel Corp. Beam 

welding apparatus. 3,164,713, 1-5-65, CI. 219 — 124. 
Banks, Joseph E. Method of forming hollow concrete bodies. 

3,192,292, 6-29-65, CI. 264 — 32. 
Banks, Oliver, Jr. : See — > 

Banks, Alberta L., and O. Banks, Jr. 3,170,697. 
Banks, Othnlel N., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Nuclear reactor core with fuel locking members. 
3,164,530, 1-5-65, Cl. 176—87. 
Banks, Ronald E. : See — 

Haszeldine, Robert N., Banks, and Flowers. 3,180,842. 
Haszeldine, Robert N., Banks, and McCreath. 3,223,689. 
Banks, Ronald E., A. K. Barbour, C. R. Patrick, and J. C. 
Tatlow, to National Research Development Corp. Thermal 
Isomerization of highly fluorinated-1 : 3 and 1 : 4-hexadlenes. 
3,197,512, 7-27-65, Cl. 260 — 648. 
Banks, Waldo H., to Draper Corp. Method and apparatus 
for loading bobbin magazines. 3,210,904, 10-12-65, Cl. 
53 — 35. 
Banks, William B., to Automation Products, Inc. Apparatus 
for determining viscosity of materials. 3,177,705, 4-13- 
65, Cl. 73 — 54. 
Banks, William B., to Automation Products, Inc. Apparatus 
for measuring material level. 3,206,979, 9-21-65, Cl. 73 — 
j 290. 
' Banks, William P. : See — 

Weisner, Edward P., Churchill, and Banks. 3,186,913. 
Bankston, Lester T., to United States of America, Navy. Sec- 
ondary fluid injection thrust vectoring methods and appara- 
! tus. 3,221,498, 12-7-65, Cl. 60 — 35.54. 

I Banner, Joseph : See — - 

I Mock, Donald E., and Banner. 3,177,986. 

! Banner Metals, Inc. : See — 
■ Wilson, James D. 3,219,232. 

j Bannerman, Norman G., to British Insulated Callender's 
[ Cables Ltd. Method of attaching fittings to rods or tubes 

of resln-bonded fibre. 3,192,622, 7-6-65, Cl. 29 — 517. 



Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Multiple supply balanced valve, 
pressure reducing valves, and the like. 3,217,730, 11-16- 
65, Cl. 137—98. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Instruments for controlling opera- 
tions, to ensure optimum operating conditions of such op- 
erations. 3,221,759, 12-7-65, Cl. 137 — 18. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Pre-pay or subscription radio or 
television operations. 3,222,452, 12-7-65, Cl. 178 — 5.2. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr., and E. L. Kanseen, deceased (by A. J. 
Ranseen, executrix) ; said A. J. Ranseen, assor. to said 
Banning, as trustee. Wide band recording system. 3,164,- 
685, 1-5-65, Cl. 179—100.11. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr., and E. L. Ranseen, deceased (by A. 
J. Ranseen, executrix) ; said A. J. Ranseen assor. to said 
Banning. Magnetizable tape and the like, for signal car- 
riers. 3,186,707, 6-1-65, Cl. 274 — 41.4. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr., and E. L. Ranseen, deceased (by 
A. J. Ranseen, executrix) ; said A. J. Ranseen assor. to said 
Banning. Tape recording and translation, and the like. 
3,221,336, 11-30-65, Cl. 346 — 74. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr., and E. L. Ranseen, deceased (by A. 
J. Ranseen, executrix) ; said A. J. Ranseen, assor. to said 
Banning. Deflectable beam scanning units, and the like. 
3,222,680, 12-7-65, Cl. 346—74. 

Bannister, Brian : See — 

Argoudelis, Alexander D., and Bannister. 3,203,986. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., and Bannister. 3,207,780. 

Bannister, Brian, to The Upjohn Co. Process for 14a-methjl- 
ll-ketoprogesterone and intermediates therefor. 3,166,5o0, 
1-19-65, Cl. 260—239.55. 

Bannister, Clyde E. Fluid motor. 3,183,787, 5-18-65, Cl. 
91—266. 

Bannon, Thomas W. : See — 

Johansen, Einar K., and Bannon. 3,190,464. 

Banse, George, to National Mfg. Co. Display devices. 3,200,- 
960, 8-17-65, Cl. 211—59. 

Banse, George, to National Mfg. Co. Livestock pen structures. 
3.203,033, 8-31-65, Cl. 16 — 176. 

Banta, Paul R. and V. R. Fishing apparatus. 3,205,606, 
9-14-65, Cl. 43—15. 

Banta, Vester R. : See — 

Banta, Paul R. and V. R. 3,205,606. 

Bantam Bearings Division, The Torrington Co. : See — 
Toth, Leo A. 3,180,016. 

Bantam Enterprises, Inc. : See — 
Pavlic, John G. 3,207,685. 

Banti, Giuseppe, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobaln. Apparatus 
for surfacing glass. 3.200,541, 8-17-65, Cl. 51 — 112. 

Banyas, John D., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Article transfer 
apparatus. 3,175,702, 3-30-65, Cl. 214—1. 

Banzato, Candido. Fire protecting system. 3,179,181, 4-20- 
65, CI. 169 — 13. 

Banzet, Christian, to General Motors Corp. Flexible door seal. 
3,179,987, 4-27-65, Cl. 20 — 35. 

Banzlger, Ernst. Apparatus for producing whipped cream. 
3,226,100. 12-28-65, Cl. 261 — 140. 

Bapseres, Pierre, and C. Nicolaides, to Soclete Nationale des 
Petroles d'Aquitaine. Method for producing oximes. 3,185,- 
732, 5-2.5-65, Cl. 260—566. 

Bapseres, Pierre, P. de la Brunlere, B. Andouze, and C. Nico- 
laides, to Soclete Nationale des Petroles d'Aquitaine. 
Method for the preparation of alkyl mercaptans. 3,207,- 
793, 9-21-65, Cl. 260 — 609. 

Baptist, James N., to W. R. Grace & Co. Purification of gas 
with soil microorganisms. 3,216,905, 11-9-65, Cl. 195 — 2. 

Baptist, James N., and F. X. Werber, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Plasticized poly-beta-hydroxy butyric acid and process. 
3,182,036, 5-4-65, Cl. 260 — 32.4. 

Baptist, James N., and J. B. Zlegler, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Method of making absorbable surgical sutures from poly 
beta hydroxy acids. 3,225,766, 12-28-65, Cl. 128 — 335.5. 

Baptist, James N., P. B. Steyermark, and P. L. Veltman, to 
W. R. Grace & Co. Microbioeldes in hydrocarbon fuel 
compositions. 3,226,210, 12-28-65, Cl. 44 — 66. 

Bar, Meyer, to North American Aviation, Inc. Correlation 
pattern recognition apparatus. 3,217,295, 11-9-65, Cl. 
340 — 164.3. 

Bar, Rudolf. Multiple-stage steam turbine. 3,202,399, 8-24- 
65, Cl. 253—86. 

Barabutes, Theodore, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Shock- 
resistant structure. 3,195,016, 7-13-65, Cl. 317 — 99. 

Barabutes, Theodore, and B. E. Lenehan, to Westlnghouse 
Electric Corp, Hall-effect devices utilizing transformer 
phase control means. 3,189,815, 6-15-65, Cl. 323 — 120. 

Barach, Alvan L. Gas tubed furniture apparatus for admin- 
istering inhalation therapy. 3,176,687, 4-6-65, Cl. 128 — 
203. 

Baracket, Albert J., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. 
Derivation of twice line frequency from sub-carrier genera- 
tor. 3,170,036 2-16-65, Cl. 178—69.5. 

Baracket, Albert J., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Tran- 
sistor-regulated power supply. 3,192,467, 6-29-65, Cl. 
323—22. 

Baracket, Albert J., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Fre- 
quency divider employing receptacles having preset fre- 
quency ratio connections for standard frequency plug-in 
units. 3,202,837, 8-24-65, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 

Baracket, Albert J., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Light 
source of controllable intensity. 3,204,091, 8-31-65, Cl. 
240 — 20. 

Baracos, Nick, and F. Rosky to Ford Motor Co. Antiharsh- 
ness independent front wneel suspension system. 3,181,- 
885, 5-4-65, Cl. 280—124. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Barakat, Dlawar : See — 

Monnier, Robert, and Barakat. 3,219,561. 

Barakauska.s, Edward J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Missile ejection method and apparatus. 3,182,554, 
5-11-65, CI. 89—1.7. 

Barakauskas, Edward J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Water injection for ejection performance boost. 3,183,904, 
5-18-65, CI. 124—11. 

Barall, Karl, and W. Wilkenloli, to Rlieinstahl Wanhein 
G.m.b.H. Composite cap for mine roof supports. 3,218,- 
811. 11-2.3-65. CI. 61 — 4.5. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. 19-norcard-20(22)- 
enolides, derivatives thereof, and intermediates thereto. 
3,194,804, 7-13-65, CI. 260—239.57. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. Lower alkanoyl esters 
of 11-oxygenated androst-4-ene-3;3,17^-dlols and Intermedi- 
ates thereto. 3,210,392, 10-5-65, CI. 260—397.45. 

Baran, Joseph G., and A. E. Feinberg, to Advance Transformer 
Co. Ballast disconnect device having a coating of flux 
material. 3,168,632, 2-2-65, CI. 200 — 131. 

Baran, Joseph G., and A. E. Feinberg, to Advance Trans- 
former Co. Thermally operated electrical disconnect de- 
vice. 3,198,914, 8-3-65, CI. 200—142. 

Baran, Ostap E. Double- wall endotracheal cufC. 3,173,418, 
3-16-65, CI. 128—351. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and S. Gelfand, to Hooker Chem- 
ical Corp. Process for fluorinating chlorofluorocyclo- 
pentenes. 3,178,482, 4-13-65, CI. 260 — 648. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., I£. L. K. Carr, and J. J. Hodan, 
to Hooker Chemical Corp. Process for the preparation and 
recovery of trimethyl phosphite and derivatives thereof. 

3.184.495, 5-18-65, CI. 260 — 461. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., R. L. K. Carr, and J. J. Hodan, 
to Hooker Chemical Corp. Process for the preparation and 
recovery of triethyl phosphite and derivatives thereof. 

3.184.496, 5-18-65, CI. 260—461. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and R. L. K. Carr, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Process for removing non-terminal halogens from 

saturated perhalocarbons. 3,192,274, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 

653.5. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and R. L. K. Carr, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Process for chlorinating a non-terminal carbon 

atom of unsaturated perhalocarbons. 3,193,587, 7-6-65, 

CI. 260 — 468. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and R. L. K. Carr, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Process for fluorinating a non-terminal carbon 

atom in saturated perhalocarbons. 3,193,589, 7-6-65, CI. 

260—653.7. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and S. Gelfand, to Hooker Chemical 

Corp. Halogen saturation of non-terminal double bond. 

3,215,748. 11-2-65, CI. 260—653.7. 
Baranow, Sanford, and R. C. IJever, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Coating for colum- 

bium. 3,216,851. 11-9-65, CI. 117 — 414. 
Baranowski, Frank. Jr., to General Electric Co. Control 

mechanism. 3.213,708, 10-26-65, CI. 74 — 625. 
Baranowski, Leslie B. : See — 

Topol, George J., and Baranowski. 3,223,244. 
Baranov. Wladimir, to Compagnie Generale de Geophysique. 

Methods and means for analyzing and examining seismic 

records. 3.209,318, 9-2S-65, CI. 340 — 15.5. 
Barany, Janos T. : See — 

Gabor. Andrew, and Barany. 3,188,498. 
Baranyl, Sandor J. Combined writing implement and slide 

rule. 3,202,351, 8-24-65, CI. 235—79.5. 
Barassi, Carlo, and G. Cappa, to Pirelli S.p.A. Removable 

tread tires. 3,224,482, 12-21-65, CI. 152 — 176. 
Baratossy, Jeno : See — 

Svingor, Jeno, Baratossy, Hadik, Schlosser, Varga, and 
Zatonyi. 3,206,666. 
Baraut. Marcel J. : See — 

Banger, Louis J., Baraut, Phelipon, and Lacroix. 
3,204,404. 
Barba, William G., to U.S. Divers Co., Inc. Portable vacuum 

apparatus for rapid collection and disposal of debris-laden 

liquid. 3,165,774, 1-19-65, CI. 15—323. 
Barbagallo, Charles J., and A. J. Deerfield, to Honeywell, Inc. 

Variable web feed control means in selective printing 

machines. 3,174,610, .3-2,3-65, CI. 197 — 133. 
Barbanson, Edouard, to Carlisle Chemical Works, Inc. 

Organotin mercapto compounds. 3,183,238, 5-11-65, CI. 

260—299. 
Barbaro, Ernest P., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Process 

for treating semiconductor devices. 3,209,428, 10-5-65, CI. 

29 — 25.3. 
Barbeau, Raymond A., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Record transmission system. 3,218,608, 11-16-65, 

CI. 340—146.1. 
Barbeau, Raymond A., J. H. Fagut, D. O. Johnson, Jr.. and 

E. S. Pearson, to International Business Machines Corp. 

Digital tape drive system. 3,225,990, 12-28-65, CI. 

226—51. 
Barbee, Clyde T. Minnow tongs. 3,201,888, 8-24-65, CI 

43 — 4. 
Barbensi, Carlo : See — 

Zanaboni, Piero, and Barbensi. 3,218,299. 
Barber, Arthur L., Jr. : See — 

Guglielmo, Richard J. 3,200,085. 
Barber, Brian K., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Metal 

severing apparatus. 3,220.293, 11-30-65, CI. 83 — 345. 
Barber, Clifford C, to National Research Development Corp. 

Photo-electric tracking devices. 3,180,993, 4-27-65, CI. 

250—202. 



Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Dilling, George R. 3,173,622. 
Eksten, Dennis G.. and Ohlson. 3,219,936. 
Kennedy, Walter W. Re. 25.729. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,177,797. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,186,329. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,218,770. 
Livingston, Richard D. 3,182,925. 
Livingston. Richard D. 3,190,147. 
Means, William A. 3,207,307. 
Monks, Victor G. 3,204,170. 
Ohlson, Gunnar F. 3,221,257. 
Pettit, Genn A. 3,211,001. 

Swanson, Eugene S., Livingston, Means, and Floden. 
3 190 139. 
Barber, Edgar A., and B. G. Witte, to Newaygo Engineering 
Co. Switch for pneumatic conveyors. 3,174,806, 3-23-65, 
CI. 302 — 28. 
Barber, Edward G. : See — 

Roper, Alec N., and Barber. 3,224,984. 
Barber, Edwin J., and C. E. Maag, to Hercules Powder Co. 
Reaction product of dialdehyde with starch ether in paper. 
3,219,518, 11-23-65, CI. 162—175. 
Barber, Edwin J., R. H. Earle, Jr., and G. C. Harris, to 
Hercules Powder Co. Starch ethers in paper. 3,219.519, 
11-23-65, CI. 162—175. 
Barber Forest C, and J. R. Smith, to S. B. Power Surgical 
Tools Co. Bone cutting apparatus. 3,223,088, 12-14^65, 
CI. 128—310. 
Barber, Franklin T., and R. G. Wallace, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Filter air conditioning. 3,200,105, 8-10-65. CI. 260 — 
94 9 
Barber, Gerald L. Amusement ride. 3,176,983, 4-6-65, 01. 

272 — 29. 
Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Archer, Fred C, and Lohr. 3,166,259. 
Rumpel, Harvey H. 3,201,053. 
Rumpel, Harvey H. 3,204,883. 
Barber, Ira J., to Radcor. Inc. Infrared heating assembly. 

3,217,139, 11-9-65, CI. 219—347. 
Barber, James C, G. H. Megar, and T. S. Sloan, to Tennessee 
Valley Authority. Method of briquetting. 3,202,744, 8-24- 
65, CI. 264 — 109. 
Barber, James R. and J. Transport box and unloading 
conveyor for granular materials. 3,179,273, 4-20-65, CI. 
214—522. 
Barber, Jesse : See — 

Barber, James R. and J. 3,179,273. 
Barber, Merrill H. : See — • 

Slack, Cornelius W., Goddu, and Barber. 3,187,469. 
Barber, Ralph F., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine Co. 

Stacker. 3,201,116, 8-17-65, CI. 271—79. 
Barber, Ronald O., W. G. Runyan, D. L. Nelson, and J. A. 
Rodaer, to General Motors Corp. Three-phase transistorized 
oscillator power supply. 3,177,420, 4-6-65, CI. 321 — 5. 
Barber S Morgan. Material dispensing apparatus. 3,204,832, 

9-7-65. CI. 222—196. 
Barbera, Frank B., and W. A. Sugden, to General Electric Co. 
Document feeding system. 3,198,514, 8-3-65, CI. 271 — 12. 
Barberton Plastics Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

Miller, Russell B. 3,169,756. 
Barbier, Jean, and J.-P. Fauchille, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Stability of rapid-processed photographic materials. 3.212,- 
895, 10-19-65, CI. 96 — 61. 
Barbier, William J. : See — 

Kemp, Willard E., and Barbier. 3,194,420. 
Kemp. Willard E., and Barbier. 3,215,473. 
Barbier, William J., to Alco Valve Co. Constant horsepower 

control valve. 3,196,630, 7-27-65, CI. 62—197. 
Barbieri, Gregory : See — 

Alexander, James H., Barbieri, and Diz. 3,212,088. 
Barljieri Nicholas A., to Uncas Mfg. Co. Locking mechanism 
for ring display device. 3,204,774, 9-7-65, CI. 211 — 4. 
Barbin, Robert L. : See — 

Obert, Maximilian J., and Barbin. 3,169,207. 
Barbou, Jacques, to Societe Davum Villeneuve-La-6arenne. 
Manufacturing lattice frames. 3,192,963, 7-6-65, CI. 140 — 
112. 
Barbour, Anthony K. : See — ■ 

Banks, Ronald E., Barbour, Patrick, and Tatlow. 3,197,- 
512. 
Barbour Corp. : See — 

Greene, Percy . 3,167,793. 
Barbour, Fenner S. : See — 

Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 3.174,914. 
Barbour, Marshall S., to Oxford Paper Co. Transfer sheet 
and process of making. 3,170,809, 2-23-65, CI. 117 — 36.4. 
Barbour, Richard T. Attachment for drinking canned bev- 
erages. 3,185,341, 5-25-65. CI. 220—90.6. 
Barbour Welting Co., Inc. : See — 
Shea, Francis L. 3,204,349. 
Shea. Francis L. 3,204,350. 
Shea, Francis L. 3,204,351. 
Barbre, Charles C, to Celanese Corp. of America. Method 
of trimming sheet material. 3,199,755, 8-10-65, CI. 225 — 3. 
Barch, Herbert W. : See — 

Malobicky, Rudolph L., and Barch. 3,168,391. 

Malobicky, Rudolph L., Barch, Kelly, and Valchar. 

3.220,817. 

Barch, Herbert W., J. D. Kelly, and R. L. Malobicky, to 

Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method and apparatus for 

supporting glass sheets. 3,220,818, 11-30-65, CI. 65 — 106. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Bareh, John J., and W. M. Kraft, to Heyden Newport Chemical 
Corp. Esters and compositions containing same. 3,223,- 
(>37, 12-14-65. CI. 2.")2 — 56. 

Barcia, Casper L., and H. A. Khoury, to International Busi- 
ness Macbines Corp. Hydrostatic film disc stabilizer and 
spacer. 3,166,997, 1-26-65, CI. 95 — 44. 

Barcia, Casper L., and IT. A. Klioury, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Ejector device. 3,174,645, 3-23-65, 
CI. 221— SS. 

Barclay, Kenneth M., and H. G. Bocckino, to Chemical Con- 
struction Corp. Sulfur spray gun. 3,172,735, 3-9-65, CI. 
OQ 278 

Barclay, Ralph G. : See — 

Warren, Raymond W., Barclay, and Moorhead. 3,225,- 
780. 

Barcus. Edward L.. to General Motors Corp. Switch con- 
struction. 3.175.067, 3-23-65. CI. 200—166. 

Bareus, Edward L., and H. I. Slone, to General Motors Corp. 
Center biased actuator switch mechanism. 3,198,892, 8-3- 
65, a. 200—6. 

Bareus, Edward L., and D. P. Clayton, to General Motors 
Corp. Directional signal switch with flexilile switch con- 
tact structure. 3,200,212, 8-10-65, CI. 200 — 61.34. 

Bareus, Lawrence G. and W. R. Collapsible mandrel for 
hollow piles. 3,167,924, 2-2-65, CI. 61 — 53.72. 

Bareus, Lawrence G. and W. R. Expandable mandrel for 
hollow piles. 3,220.195, 11-30-65, CI. 61 — 53.72. 

Bareus, William R. : See — 

Bareus, Lawrence G. and W. R. 3.167,924. 
Bareus, Lawrence G. and W. R. 3,220,195. 

Bard, Albert L., and W. B. Weed, to Armco Steel Corp. 
Treated grinding rods. 3,170,641, 2-23-65. CI. 241 — 184. 

Bard, Alphonse, to Societe du Carburateur Zenith. Safety 
device for pressurized-fluid dispensing installations. 3,171,- 
432, .3-2-65. CI. 137—460. 

Bard, C. R., Inc. : See — 

Dlsston, Hamilton S. 3,166.189. 
Towns, Edward J. 3,164,279. 

Bard. Charleton C. : Sep — 

Baden, Harry C. and Bard. 3. 220. 849. 

Bard, Charleton C, and G. P. Varlan, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Color-forming photographic process utilizing a bleach-flx 
followed by a bleach. 3,189,452, 6-15-65. CI. 96 — 55. 

Bard, George. Cylinder enclosed ball sliding game piece. 
3,206,210, 9-14-65, CI. 273—^128. 

Barden. .Tohn W. Controllable pitch propeller hvdraulic lock- 
ing device. 3.219,121, 11-23-65, CI. 170 — 160.31. 

Barden, Wayne A., and J. D. Van Benthuysen, to CTS Corp. 
Snap action pull-push type electric switch. 3,196,230, 
7-20-65, CI. 200 — 76. 

Barden, Wayne A., and S. O. Bender, to CTS Corp. Appara- 
tus for operating an electric switch. 3,198,920, 8-3-65, 
a. 200—153. 

Barden, Wayne A., and M. B. Arisman, to CTS Corp. Electric 
switch. 3,200.657, 8-17-65, CI. 74 — 99. 

Bardenhagen, Dietrich, to Hauni-Werke Korber & Co. K.G. 
Orbital cutter carrier with cutter oscillated by rotation 
of carrier and tool sharpening means in path of cutter 
movement. 3,176,560, 4-6-65, CI. 83 — 174. 

Bardenhagen, Dietrich, to Haunl Werke Korber & Co. KG. 
Knife mounting for cigarette rod cutters. 3,215,178, 
11-2-65, CI. 146 — 95. 

Bardenhagen, Dietrich, and H. G. Niemann, to Hauni Werke 
Korber & Co., KG. Cutting mechanism for rod-making 
machines. 3,168,848, 2-9-65, CI. 83 — 174. 

Bardin, Jacques, and D.-A. Fleury, to Societe Anonyme Lampe 
Norma Societe "Auto-Lampe." Car head lamp. 3,191,024, 
6-22-65. CI. 240—41.35. 

Barditch, Irving P. : See — 

Bento. Robert, Barditch, and Rachal. 3,189,829 
Donovan, Robert P. Barditch, and Kuckes. 3.212,020. 
Freeman, William, Barditch, and Rachal. 3,206,620. 

Barditch, Irving F., C. G. Brooks, and R. Q. Lascola, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Wide band signal source sys- 
tem. 3,195,070, 7-13-65, CI. 331 — 52. 

Barditch, Irving F., R. Bento, and W. Freeman, to Westing- 
house Electric Corn. Low insertion loss unilateralization 
structure. 3,204,192, 8-31-65, CI. 330 — 27. 

Barditch, Irving F., R. P. Donovan, and R. Bento, to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Semiconductor multisection R-C filter 
of tapered monolithic construction having progressively 
varied values of impedance per section. 3,195,077, 7-13-65, 
01. 333 — 70. 

Bard6cz, Arp4d. Electronically controlled spectroscopic low 
voltage spark source and interrupted arc source. 3,195,014, 
7-13-65, CI. 315 — 232. 

Bardocz, Arpad. Spectroscopic low voltage spark source and 
interrupted arc source. 3,202,874, 8-24-65, CI. 315 — 232. 

Bardoneschi, Roland : See — 

Muller, Georges, and Bardoneschi. 3,180,865. 
Muller, Georges, .^llais, and Bardoneschi. 3,218,325. 

Bardos, Thomas J., and Z. F. Chmielewlcz, to Armour Phar- 
maceutical Company. Lipid soluble anti-folic material and 
method of preparing same. 3,184,449, 5-18-65, CI. 260 — 
239.5. 

Bardos, Thomas J., and Z. B. Papanastassiou, to Armour 
Pharmaceutical Co. Inhibition of cellular reproduction. 
3,201,313, 8-17-65, CI. 167 — 78. 

Bardwell, Allen E., to Trident Industries, Inc. Percussion 
hammer drill. 3,215,212, 11-2-65, CI. 175 — 299. 

757_254— P 6 



Bard-Parker Co., Inc. : See — 

Benedict, John H. 3,212,187. 
Birch, Richard W. 3.203,597. 
Bardy, O.scar A. Hygienic receptacle for undergarments. 

3.212.500, 10-19-65, CI. 128—295. 
Barecki, Chester J. : See — 

Nordmark, Walter E., and Barecki. 3,206,771. 
Bareis, Marvin A., to Hawthorn Co. Division of Kellwood Co. 

Umbrella tent frame. 3,181,542, 5-4-65, CI. 135 — 4. 
Bar-Kli, Estelle (Atara) : See — 

Katchalski, Efrain, and Bar-Ell. 3,167,485. 
Barengoltz, Bernard A., to McGraw-Edison Co. Oil gauge 

with testing facility. 3,181,342, 5-4-65, CI. 73 — 1. 
Bar6nyi, B61a : See — 

\tilfert, Karl, and Barfinyi. 3,197,252. 
Barfinyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Auto- 
mobile cowling. 3,168,344, 2-2-65, CI. 296 — 28. 
Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Seat for 

motor vehicles. 3.170.728, 2-23-65, CI. 297 — 344. 
Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 

vehicle safety frame. 3,171,669, 3-2-65, CI. 280 — 106. 
Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Lighting 

arrangement, and trouble warning lights for motor vehicles. 

3,175,186, 3-23-65, CI. 340 — 87. 
Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Spring 

arrangement. 3.190,632. 6-22-65, CI. 267 — 1. 
Barenyi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Door for 

motor vehicles. 3,195,945, 7-20-65, CI. 296—46. 
Barenyi, Bela, and P. Bracq, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Motor vehicle with a concave top. 3,169,793, 

2-16-65, CI. 296—137. 
Barfield, Charles G. to International Harvester Co. Needle 

for hav baler. 3,211,084, 10-12-65, CI. 100—24. 
Barfod, Frederik, to The Bendix Corp. Fuel injection sys- 
tem. 3,175,545, 3-30-65, CI. 123 — 119. 
Bargel, Gunter, to Holstein & Kappert, Maschinenfabrik 

Phoenix G.m.b.II. Gripping device for bail stopper bottles. 

3,178.217, 4-13-65, CI. 294—86. 
Bargel, Gunter, and R. Eggert, to Holstein & Kappert Maschin- 
enfabrik Phonlx G.m.b.H. Bottles and the like. 3,209,923, 

10-5-65, CI. 214—1. 
Barger, J. P., to Dynatech Corp. Method and apparatus for 

orienting fluids in zero gravity fields. 3,202,160, 8-24-65, 

CI. 137—1. 
Barger, J. Perry, and J. H. Heasley, to Glass Container 

Industry Research Corp. Cooling system for glass forming 

machines. 3,171,731, 3-2-65, CI. 6.5 — 162. 
Barger, Meredith M. Automatic indicators and controls for 

bowling alleys. 3,166,318, 1-19-65, CI. 273—54. 
Barger, Raymond L.. J. D. L. Brooks, and W. D. Beasley, to 

United States of America, National Aeronautics and Space 

Administration. Continuously operating induction plasma 

accelerator. 3,174,278, 3-2.3-65. CI. 60—35.5. 
Barger, Theodore W., to Ajnpex Corp. Positioning mecha- 
nism. 3,207,855, 9-21-65, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Bargetzi, Fred H , and C. A. Muller, to Sperry Band Corp. 

Transducer support apparatus for magnetic recorder. 

3,173,997, 3-16-65, CI. 179—100.2. 
Barham, Allan M. : See — 

Toone, Brian, and Barham. 3.182,472. 
Toone, Brian, and Barham. 3,196,614. 
Baricevic, Ferdinand P., and J. J. Saul, to Reliable Electric 

Co. Wire gripping device. 3,172,180, 3-9-65, CI. 24 — 

126. 
Barich, Steve, and F. W. Schurg. Spraying apparatus. 

3,204,604, 9-7-65, CI. 118 — 317. 
Barienbrock, Gordon S. : See — 

Margerum, Donald L., Ingersoll, and Barienbrock. 
3,221,251. 
Barient Co. : See — 

Moseley, Tomlinson I. 3,207,114. 
Baring, John A., to Honeywell Inc. Recording apparatus. 

3,167,382, 1-26-65, CI. 346—109. 
Barisch, Leonhard, to Getrag Getriebe- und Zahnradfabrlk 

G.m.b.H. Blethod of assembling a transmission. 3,186,081, 

6-1-65, CI. 29—434. 
Barit, Gerald : See — 

Jones, John A. 3,199,134. 
Baritz, Elliott : See — 

Baritz, Sidney. 3,213,977. 
Baritz, Lenard : See — ■ 

Baritz, Sidney. 3,213,977. 
Baritz, Reva : See — 

Baritz, Sidney. 3,213,977. 
Baritz, Sidney, deceased, by R., L., and E. Baritz, executors. 

Spring supporting clip. 3,213,977, 10-26-65, CI. 189 — 35. 
Barkalow, Clare E., and H. C. Daubert, Jr., to Lear Siegler, 

Inc. Vertical sensor. 3,167,763, 1-26-65, CI. 343—9. 
Barkalow. Prank D. : See — 

Leiby. Dayton O.. and Barkalow. 3,218,960. 
Barkan, George, to Marine Appliances Inc. Closure struc- 
ture. 3,164,869, 1-12-65, CI. 20— '69. 
Barkan, Philip, to General Electric Co. Automatic reclosing 

circuit breaker. 3,183,331, 5-11-65, CI. 200 — 150. 
Barkan, Philip, to General Electric Co. Alternating current 

distribution system. 3,219,883, 11-2.3-65, CI. 317 — 25. 
Barkan, Philip, to General Electric Co. Electric switch. 

3,225,160, 12-21-65, CI. 200 — 87. 
Barkan, Philip, and U. R. Tognella, to General Electric Co. 

Bounce suppressing arrangement for electrical contacts. 

3,180,960, 4^27-65, CI. 200—166. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Barkan, Philip, and E. H. Bogert, to General Electric Co. 
Current-limiting electric circuit interrupter of ttie fluid 
blast type. 3,183,330, 5-11-65, CI. 200 — 150. 

Barkan, Philip, and J. A. Oppel, to General Electric Co. 
Electric circuit breaker having an auxiliary switch with 
an oscillation damping latch. 3,211,868, 10-12-65, CI. 
200 — 146. 

Barkan, Philip, T. H. Lee, and J. W. Porter, to General 
Electric Co. Arc-cleaning and arc-plasma generating appa- 
ratus. 3.211,886, 10-12-65, CI. 219—123. 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., to SCM Corp. Carriage return mecha- 
nism having centrifugal and friction clutches in series. 
3,181,681, 5-4-65, CI. 197—66. 

Barkemeyer, Henry R., W. J. McAleer, and P. I. Pollak, to 
Merck & Co., Inc. Critical cooling rate in vapor deposi- 
tion process to form bladelike semiconductor compound 
crystals. 3,206,406, 9-14-65, CI. 252^62.3. 

Barker, Allan, and J. Ashton, to United Kingdom Atomic 
Energy Authority. Fluid operated pump systems. 3,168,- 
046, 2-2-65, CI. 103—50. 

Earlier, Beulah : See — 

Gullen, Lloyd S. 3,170,611. 

Barker, Charles M., Jr. Contact lens accessory. 3,178,015, 
4-13-65, CI. 206 — 5. 

Barker, Edgar, to Celanese Corp. of America. Blow-molding 
apparatus. 3,218,669, 11-2.3-65, CI. 18 — 5. 

Barker, James E., J. W. Markey, and W. A. Satterwhite, to 
Tennessee Corp. Separation of hydrogen fluoride and sill- 
con tetrafluoride. 3,218,129, 11-16-65, CI. 23 — 153. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory For Electronics, Inc. TraflBc 
monitoring system. 3,185,959, 5-25-65, CI. 340 — 38. 

Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Traffic 
supervisory system. 3,195,126, 7-13-65, CI. 343 — 7. 

Barker, Joseph, and L. Mawbey, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Fastener inserting machines. 3,179,319, 4^20-65, 
CI. 227 — 60. 

Barker, Julius A., Jr., and R. Phelps. Auxiliary motor ve- 
hicle load carrying device. 3,165,332, 1-12-65, CI. 280 — 
124. 

Barker, Layle B. : See — 

Gresham, George S., Webster, and Barker. 3,186,525. 
Saut, Jules IT., and Barker. 3.186,756. 

Barker, Lyle M., to Phelps Dodge Corp. Recovery of mineral 
values from ore. 3,168,396, 2-2-65, CI. 75 — 108. 

Barker, Robert S., to Halcon International, Inc. Purification 
of glycerine. 3,198,843, 8-3-65, CI. 260 — 637. 

Barker, Sydney W., to Nelvale Ltd. Thread treating 
machines. 3,174,312, 3-23-65, CI. 68 — 176. 

Barker, Sydney W., to Nelvale Ltd. Pick-up rolls In thread 
treating machines. 3,209,562, 10-5-65, CI. 68 — 176. 

Barker, William E., Jr., to Brun Corp. Apparatus for meas- 
uring basis weight of paper and the like. 3,207,901, 9-21- 
65, CI. 250—83.3. 

Barkhau, Marvin L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus 
for spray coating glassware. 3,195,501, 7-20-65, CI. 118 — 
323 

Barkh'ufE, Earl D., H. E. Childs, P. A. Schultz ( and D. Streeter, 
to International Business Machines Corp. Computer con- 
trolled file protect. 3,199,091, 8-3-65, CI. 340 — 174.1. 

Barkis, Edward : See — 

Quinn, Thomas M., and Barkis. 3,224,896. 

Barkley, C. L., & Co. : See — 

Boedeker, Harold W. 3,196,564. 

Barkley, Howard J., to Modlne Mfg. Co. Heat exchanger. 
3,173,481, 3-16-65, CI. 165—160. 

Barkley, Richard L. Hydrofoil watercraft. 3,213,818, 10-26^ 
65, CI. 114 — 66.5. 

Barkley, Richard L. Method of range detection by use of 
sound. 3,214,727, 10-26-65, CI. 340 — 3. 

Barkocy, John L., to The Lamson & Sessions Co. Transfer 
mechanism with rotatable work engaging means. 3,217,343, 
11-16-65, CI. 10—166. 

Barkow, William H., to Radio Corp. of America. Beam pene- 
tration color cathode ray tube. 3,196,305, 7-20-65, CI. 
313 — 69. 

Barkow, William H., and C. C. Matthews, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Electromagnetic deflection yoke. 3,226,588, 
12-28-65, CI. 313—76. 

Barkowitz, Harold : See — 

Liebmann, Jack S., Memole, and Barkowitz. 3,221,421. 

Barksdale, Lilburn S., to General Metals Corp. Bourdon tube 
pressure switch assembly. 3,188,419, 6-8-65, CI. 200 — 81.8. 

Barksdale, Lilburn S., to General Metals Corp. Diaphragm 
type pressure switch with adjustable leaf spring mounting. 
3,204,055, 8-31-65, CI. 200—83. 

Barkstrom, Reynold : See — 

Collins, Edward C, and Barkstrom. 3,209,759. 

Barlam, Thomas : See — 

Battle, Frederick H., Jr., and Barlam. 3,195,132. 

Barlament, Norval S., and S. J. Campbell, to PMC Corp. Ap- 
paratus for cutting articles. Re. 25,718, 1-26-65, CI. 83 — 
201. 

Barletta, John. Casting for universal joints. 3,222,887, 
12-14-65, CI. 64 — 32. 

Barley, Leo D. : See — 

Haywood, Russell I., and Barley. 3,183,749. 

Barley, Leo D., to Harris-Intertype Corp. Cutting machines 
having magnetic storage means to control work feed means. 
3,195,384, 7-20-65, CI. 83 — 71. 

Barlow. Cecil R., to Fuller Co. Hatch cover assembly. 
3,183,874, 5-18-65, CI. 114 — 202. 

Barlow, Cecil R., to Puller Co. Power operated hatch cover 
assembly. 3,211,122, 10-12-65, CI. 114 — 202. 



Barlow Corp., The : See — 

Wilson, Edward B. 3,204,989. 
Barlow, David C, and C. W. Hughes. Bricklaying reference 

device. 3,201,870, 8-24-65, CI. 33—85. 
Barlo"w, Edson L., Jr. : See — 

Berry, Glenn, Briggs, Treppa, and Barlow. 3,195,617. 
Barlow, George E. : See — 

Edington, Robert A., Barlow, and Checkland. 3,224,068. 
Barlow, George E., and T. Cochrane, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Temperature controlled electrically heated 
roller. 3,211,893, 10-12-65, CI. 219 — 469. 
Barlow, Gordon A. : See — 

Glass, Marvin I., Barlow, and Stan. 3,195,390. 
Glass, Marvin I., Verbickas, and Barlow. 3,187,459. 
Barlow, Gordon A., and N. T. McFarland, to Marvin Glass & 

Associates. Toy. 3,171,636, 3-2-65, CI. 2.j9 — 21. 
Barlow, Joseph S. Combustion control. 3,224,188, 12-21- 

65, CI. 60—30. 
Barlow, Lester P., to The Barlow Vapor Cooling Co. Ebul- 
lient cooling system. 3,223,075, 12-14-65, CI. 123 — 41.24. 
Barlow Mfg. Co. : See — • 

Pogarty, Richard E., and Voorhees. 3,164,184. 
Barlow, Nyle E. Tools for hotline hardware. 3,186,264, 

6-1-65, CI. 81—57. 
Barlow, IPaul D., to Monsanto Co. Thermoelectric sensing 

apparatus. 3,186,227, 6-1-65, CI. 73—359. 
Barlow, Paul D. and J. G. Sims, to Monsanto Co. Screw 

conveying apparatus. 3,204,289, 9-7-65, CI. 18 — 8. 
Barlow, Raymond S. : See — 

Phillips, Leonard R., Waeldner, Palmquist, and Barlow. 
3,211.177. 
Barlow, Roland J. : See — 

Bidlack, Jerald D., and Barlow. 3,199,927. 
Barlow Vapor Cooling Co. The : See — 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,223,075. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik AG. : See — • 

Schippers, Heinz. 3,169,714. 
Barnard, Cecil P., and D. H. Helser, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Keyboard. 3,189,153, 6-15-65, 01. 
197 — 98. 
Barnard, Charles R. N. : See — ■■ 

Asteraki, John D., Barnard, and Beresford. 3,171,127. 
Barnard, Delbert J. : See — 

Hess, Wynn S. 3,181,451. 
Barnard, Earl H., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Electrically conductive concrete. 3,166,518, 1-19-65, CI. 
252—503. 
Barnard, Leon J., to Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. Grinding 
wheel truing mechanism. 3,167,064, 1-26-65, CI. 125 — 11. 
Barnard, Mark C. S., and A. B. Martin, to The Rover Co. 
Rotary fuel pump of the kind Including cam-operated 
pistons. 3,216,367, 11-9-65, CI. 103 — 162. 
Barnard, Theodore P., to Miniature Precision Bearings, Inc. 
Bearing torque test Instrument. 3,201,981, 8-24-65, CI. 
73—133. 
Barnard, Walter C. : See — 

Dutcher, Ival G., and Barnard. 3,190,709. 
Barners, Thomas D. Shock absorbent construction for ath- 
letic garments. 3,176,686, 4-6-65, CI. 128 — 132. 
Barnes, Albert J., Jr. : See — 

Svoboda, Gordon H., Barnes, and Armstrong. 3,205,220. 
Barnes, Alonzo R. T. Dental instruments. 3,164,904, 1-12- 

65, CI. 32 — 69. 
Barnes, Charles E. Wall form clamp. 3,218,687, 11-23-65, 

CI. 25—131. 
Barnes, Charles M. : See — 

Shutt, Paul B., and Barnes. 3,213.626. 
Barnes, Charles M., to The Bendix Corp. Power amplifier. 

3,223,119, 12-14-65, CI. 137—59.6. 
Barnes, Charles T. : See — 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,166,695, 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,193,742. 
Barnes, Donald K. : See — 

Kaiser, Francis D., and Barnes. 3,210,636. 
Barnes, Douglas J., to Avco Corp. Automatic gain control 
with means establishing a predetermined Initial unbalance 
In a bridge circuit. 3,210,650, 10-5-65, CI. 323 — 89. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Bstabrook, Mark R. 3,206,030. 

Barnes, Elmer J. Hand truck. 3,225,868, 12-28-65. CI. 

187—9. 
Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,164,721. 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,179,805. 

Barnes, Robert B„ Banca, and Engborg. 3,169,189. 

Barnes, Robert B., and Schwarz. 3,183,349. 

Dreyfus, Marc G. 3,222,978. 

Falbel, Gerald. 3.209.073. 

Palk. Thomas. 3,204,188. 

Guarnieri, Robert J., and Weiner. 3,183,290. 

Leftwich, Richard F. 3,175.002. 

McHenry, Thomas P. 3,193,677. 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,169,164. 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,179.820. 

Murphy, James L., and Jankowitz. 3,178,992. 

Norton, Bruce, and De Waard. 3,202,820. 

Schwarz, Frank. 3,193,681. 

Schwarz, Frank. 3,211.912. 

Tucker, William R. 3,209,149. 

Weiss, Morris. 3,193,682. 

Wilks, Paul A,, Jr. 3,177,759. 

Wormser, Eric M., Pogoda, and Astheimer. 3,204,100. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Barnes, Floyd, Jr. Re-usable envelope. 3,171,582, 3-2-65, 

CI. 229—77. 
Barnes, George H., and R. Samson, to Burroughs Corp. Core 

mounting. 3,214,744, 10-26-65, CI. 340 — 174. 
Barnes, Harold X., to United-Carr Inc. Container. 3,211,503, 

10-12-G5. CI. 312—31.2. 
Barnes, Harry M. : See — 

Mitchell, William A., Barnes, and Kremzner. 3,217,503. 
Barnes-Hind International, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Frank E. 3,221,939. 
Barnes-Hind Pharmaceuticals, Inc. : See — 

Szekely, Ivan J., and Hind. 3,183,152. 
Barnes, Hugh R. : See — 

Pensavecehia, Frank G., and Barnes. 3,185,083. 
Barnes, John A., to Power Jets (Research & Development) Ltd. 

Supercharging reciprocating internal-combustion engines. 

3.180,330, 4-27-65, CI. 123 — 179. 
Barnes, John A., and J. P. Vlekery, to Power Jets (Research 

& Development) Ltd. Pressure exchangers. 3,164,318, 

1-5-65, CI. 230—69. 
Barnes, John A., and N. M. Clark, to Power Jets (Research 

& Development) Ltd. Pressure exchanger plant. 3,203,198, 

8-ol-6.=i, CI. 62 — 402. 
Barnes, John V., to Ford Motor Co. Automatic brake ad- 

justor. 3.181,655, 5-4-65, CI. 188 — 79.5. 
Barnes, John V., to Ford Motor Co. Balanced shoe brake. 

3,194,352, 7-13-65, CI. 188—78. 
Barnes, John V., to Ford Motor Co. Non-helical spring for 

internal shoe brakes. 3.204,729, 9-7-65, CI. 188 — 216. 
Barnes, Lawrence V., Jr., % to C, B. Reed, and % to Water- 

man-Loomus Co. Artificial nest for wild bees. 3,191,199, 

6-29-65, CI. 6 — 11. 
Barnes, Lell E., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Mechanical ampli- 
fier. 3,171,291, 3-2-65, CI. 74 — 388. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T., % to C. T. Barnes, and % to J. F. Woog. 

Trimmer capacitor. 3,166,695, 1-19-65, CI. 317 — 249. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T., % to C. T. Barnes, and % to J. F. 

Wong. Trimmer capacitor. 3,193,742, 7-6-65, CI. 317 — 

249. 
Barnes, Mabs R. Brassiere construction including bust 

forms. 3,190,292, 6-22-65, CI. 128 — 479. 
Barnes, Marion D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method and 

composition for brightening aluminum. Re. 25,789, 6-1— 

65, CI, 252 — 79.2. 
Barnes, Marion L. Lift truck attachment for handling a plu- 
rality of cyUndrlcal loads. 3,209,933, 10-5-65, CI. 214 — 

650. 
Barnes, Marion W'., to Universal Oil Products Co. Combined 

carbon monoxide oxidizer and fluid heater. 3,192,905, 7-6- 

65, CI. 122 — 7. 
Barnes, Marion W., to Universal Oil Products Co. Carbon 

monoxide burner apparatus. 3,194,215, 7-13-65, CI. 122 — 

235. 
Barnes, Percy J., to Burroughs Corp. Electrostatic data 

display. 3,204,247, 8-31-65, CI. 346 — 74. 
Barnes, Philip E. : See — 

Radtke, Edward W., Stearns, and Barnes. 3,169.183. 
Barnes, Philip E., and J. D. Silltman, to United Aircraft Corp. 

Combined pitch lock and feather latch. 3,187,819, 6-8-65, 

CI. 170 — 160.24. 
Barnes, Philip E., and R. N. Quennevllle, to United Aircraft 

Corp. Pitch control system. 3,212,586, 10-19-65, CI. 



170 — 160.24. 
Barnes & Reinecke, Inc. : 
Wasynczuk. Anatol. 
Barnes, Richard R., to 



See — 
3,183,387. 

Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Doppler frequency shift correction of information band 
frequencies in a transmitted carrier system using a single 
pilot signal. 3,182,131, 5-1-65, CI. 179 — 15, 

Barnes, Richard R,, to BeU Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Doppler frequency shift correction of information band 
frequencies in a suppressed carrier system using a pair 
of pilot signals. 3,182,132, 5-4-65, CI. 179 — 15. 

Barnes, Robert B., M. C. Banca, and N. E. Engborg, to 
Barnes Engineering Co. Infrared thermograph. 3,169,189, 
2-9-65, CI. 250—83.3. 

Barnes, Robert B., and F. Schwarz, to Barnes Engineering 
Co. Hot box detector. 3.183,349. 5-11-65. CI. 246 — 169. 

Barnes, Robert E,, to Auto-Swage Products, Inc. Self-locking 
electrical plug connector. 3,173,740, 3-16-65, CI 339 — 
217. 

Barnes, Robert K. : See — 

Guest, Howard R., and Barnes. 3,210,428. 

Barnes, Robert L., and R. L. Dinsmore, to Richfield Oil Corp. 
High mach number jet fuel comprising polycyclic hydro- 
carbons and isoparaflRnic hydrocarbons. 3,177,653, 4-13- 
65, CI. 60 — 35,4. 

Barnes, Robert W. : See — 

Jamison, Will B,, and Barnes. 3,186,490. 

Barnes, Vernon M., Jr., to Texaco Experiment Inc. Fast act- 
ing sensitive pressure switch. 3,196,974, 7-27-65, CI. 
181 — .5. 

Barnes. Vincent H. Adiustable mounting hinge for screen 

printing frames. 3,203,030, 8-31-65, CI. 16 — 129. 
Barnes, Walter V., to Shell Oil Co. Dry cleaning composition. 

3,222,286, 12-7-65, CI. 252—161. 
Barnes. William A. : See — 

Zeidler, Reinhold C, Barnes, and Lysett. 3,184,833. 
Barnes, William E., to General Motors Corp. Radiator level 

indicator. 3,216,256, 11-9-65, CI. 73 — 306. 
Barnes, William M., and T. O. Yingst, to Universal Match 

Corp. Bottle vendor. 3,171,569, 3-2-65, CI. 221 — 303. 



Barnese, Anthony. Screw-type conveyor with resilient bearing 

means. 3,194,385, 7-13-65, CI. 198 — 64. 
Barnett. Alvin D. Take-ofE machines. 3,184,040, 5-18-65, 

CI. 198—165. 
Barnett, Charles H., to The Foundry Equipment Co. Method 
for conditioning ingot mould molds and the like. 3,206,812, 
9-21-65. CI. 22—200. 
Barnett, David L., to General Electric Co. Air cooled elec- 
tronic enclosure. 3,198,991, 8-3-65, CI. 317 — 100. 
Barnett, Eugene J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Range. 

3,194,945, 7-13-65, CI. 219 — 146. 
Barnett, Eugene R. and W. L, Power unit. 3,166,055, 1-19- 

65, CI. 123 — 71. 
Barnett, Glenroy W. : See — 

Van Home, William E., and Barnett. 3,196,447. 
Van Home, William B., Barnett, and Goddard. 3,188,- 
652. 
Barnett, Glenroy W., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Method 
of compensating a radiation gauge for unwanted changes 
In measured material. 3,210,545, 10-5-65, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Barnett, Harry E. Combination cervical collar and traction 

apparatus, 3,189,026, 6-15-65, CI. 128 — 75. 
Barnett, Leon T. Oil balanced shaft seal. 3,176,996, 4-6- 

65, CI. 277 — 2. 
Barnett, Paul B., and L. H. Knop, to Aerojet-General Corp. 

Explosive edge-forming. 3,181,327, 5-4-65, CI. 72 — 56. 
Barnett, Willard L, : See — 

Barnett, Eugene R. and W. L. 3,166,055. 
Barney, Duane L., to General Electric Co. Insulated me- 
tallic articles. 3,213,302. 10-19-65, CI. 310 — 45. 
Barney, Greenlief H., to Leach & Garner Co, Method for pro- 
ducing jewelers' stock. 3,165,824, 1-19-65, CI. 29 — 411. 
Barney, Greenlief H., to Leach & Garner Co. Jeweler's pat- 
terned wire, 3,165,825, 1-19-65, CI, 29 — 411. 
Barney, Harold L., to BeU Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Du- 
plicate-record indexing system. 3,193,626, 7-6-65, CI. 179 — 
100.4. 
Barney, Harold L., deceased (by S. E. Barney, executrix), to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Echo suppressor for 
circuit with long delay. 3,206,559, 9-14-65, CI. 179 — 
170.2. 
Barney, Kay H., and L. J. Graber, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Automatic noise jamming multi-carrier F.M. system. 3,225,- 
300, 12-21-65, CI. 325 — 132. 
Barney Machinery Co. : See — 

Lemley, Kenneth F. 3,225,544. 
Barney, Sara B. : See — 

Barney, Harold L. 3,206,559. 
Barney, Walter, Magnetically controlled circuit. 

11-2-65, CI. 317 — 134. 
Barnhardt, Clyde S., Sr. Proximity surface still. 

2-23-65, CI. 202—236. 
Barnhart, Carlton L. Bottled drink vending 

3,164,296, 1-5-65, CI. 221—129. 
Barnhart, Carlton L. Coin collector. 3,182,781, 

CI. 194 — 9. 
Barnhart, Harry E. : See — 

Swanson, George J., and Barnhart. 3,221,292. 
Barnhart, Homer W. Mechanical registration of process color. 

3,170,368, 2-23-65, CI. 88 — 24. 
Barnhart, William S. : See — 

Capron, Nicholas J., Ferren, and Barnhart. 3,197,538. 
Barnhizer, Harold K. : See — 

Williams, Lyle N,, Alley, and Barnhizer. 3,170,967. 
Barnier, George C. : See — 

Hezler, Julius, Jr., and Barnier. 3,214,213. 
Barnikel, Peter J. : See — 

Freedman, Robert P., Barnikel, and Torrance. 3,197,986. 
Barnish, Leonard S. Idler rollers. 3,207,291, 9-21-65, CI. 

198 — 192. 
Barnscheidt, Wolfgang, and A. Stand, to J. M. Voith, G.m.b.H,, 
Maschinenfabrik, Steam heated drying cylinder. 3,217,- 
426, 11-16-65, CI. 34 — 110. 
Barnsley, Geoffrey E. : See — 

Vegter, Geert C, Hackmann, Ten Haken, and Barnsley. 
3,165,393. 
Barnsley, Geoffrey E., to Shell Oil Co. Method of Increasing 

fruit yield. 3,210,175, 10-5-65, CI. 71 — 2.5. 
Barnstead, Gardner E., D. F. Letosky, and D. E. Missett, 
to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Adjustable riser duct floor 
support. 3,226,472, 12-28-65, CI. 174 — 100. 
Barnum, Hewitt M., to Technicon Chromatography Corp. 
Apparatus and devices, especially for chromatography 
analysis. 3,220,246^ 11-30-65, CI .73—53. 
Barnum, Robert E. : See — 

Metro, Stephen J., Matuszak, and Barnum. 3,223.636. 
Baro, Joseph. Thumb tack starter and remover. 3,218,030, 

11-16-65, CI. 254—18. 
Barocca, Aldo J., to Commercial Solvents Corp. Blasting 

caps, 3,182,592, 5-11-65, CI, 102 — 28. 
Barocela, Edward C, to Instruments Corp. of America. Film 

engagement device. 3,218,115, 11-16-65, CI. 352 — 158. 
Barogenics, Inc. : See — 

Brayman, Jacob, 3,169,273. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,223,003. 
Gerard, George, and Bravman. 3,223,427. 
Meissner, Milton. 3,224,042. 
Zeitlln, Alexander. 3,172,988. 
Zeitlin, Alexander. 3,181,328. 
Zeitlin, Alexander, and Brayman, 3,175.068. 
Baron, Bert and D,. to Apex Automatic Devices Corp. Pleat- 
ing machine. 3,204,837, 9-7-65, CI, 22.3 — 34. 



3,215,903, 
3,170,852. 

machine. 

5-11-65, 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Baron, David H. Hopping figure toy. 3,20o,G15, 9-14-65, 
€1. 46—129. 

]'>ar()n. Uudd : See — 

Daron, Bert and D. 3,204,837. 

Baron, Hans R., to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Structure for 
controlling the light which reaches a photosensitive ele- 
ment of a camera. 3,185,052, 5-25-65, CI. 95 — 10. 

Baron, Paul L., R. W. Hamaber, and A. T. Romeo, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Semiconductor device. 
3,181.979, 5-4-65, CI. 148—33.1. 

Baron, Paul L., U. Cocca, and R. W. Hamaker, to Interna- 
tional Business Machines Corp. Tunnel diode and process 
therefor. 3,207,635, 9-21-65, CI. 148 — 1.5. 

Baron, Robert C, and T. P. Both well, to Computer Control 
Co., Inc. Emitter follower amplifier. 3,172,051, 3-2-65, 
CI. 330—17. 

Baron, Robert C, and G. J. Flynn. to Computer Control Co., 
Inc. Electronic switching device. 3,211,928, 10-12-65, 
Cl. 307—88.5. 

Baron, Robert K. Container closure means. 3,208,617. 
9-28-6.0, Cl 21. "> -40 

Baron, Ronald, to Somerville Industries Ltd. Plastic drink- 
ing cups. 3,194,468, 7-13-65, Cl. 229—1.5. 

Baron van Slingelandt, Jan A., to Scheepsbouwwerf Gebr. 
Pot, N.\. Trawler. 3,205,845, 9-14-65, Cl. 114 — .5. 

Barone, Antliony J. : &'ee — 

Kollar, .Tames A., and Barone. 3,191,414. 

Barosko, .Tohn M., to Walker Mfg. Co. Device for pumping 
and dispensing liquid with air. 3,210,011, 10-5-65, Cl. 
239 412 

Barosko, .John M.. and J. C. Krug, to Vvalker Mfg. Co. Dis- 
pensing mechanism. 3,182,867, 5-11-65, Cl. 222 — 486. 

Barothy. Charles P. Screw dowel. 3,178,984, 4-20-65, Cl. 
83 — 037- 

Barotz, Peter, to P.O. Products Mfg. Co., Inc. Pump. 3,172,- 

364, 3-9-65, CI. 103 — 87. 

Barqiiero, Joaquin G. Compass. 3,214,835, 11-2-65, Cl. 
33—27. 

Barr, Arthur C. Disposable infant feeding package. 3,194,- 
424, 7-13-65, Cl. 215 — 11. 

Barr, Brian W. Fire protection devices for Christmas trees. 
3,171,493, 3-2-65, Cl. 169 — 2. 

Barr, Bruce E. Safetv locking device for pump type maga- 
zine firearms. 3,208.177, 9-28-65, Cl. 42 — 70, 

Barr, Charles R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Non-silver color 
light sensitive photographic elements and method of using 
same. 3,192,045, 6-29-65, Cl. 96 — 48. 

Barr. Edward J., to McCulloeh Corp. Pressure carburetor. 
3,174,730, 3-23-65, Cl. 261 — 65. 

Bai-r. Edward J., to 'McCuUoch Corp. Charge forming device. 
3,201,096, 8-17-65. Cl. 261 — 41. 

Barr, Ellis V., to Laughter Corp. Fluid driven and con- 
trolled tapping unit. 3,200,426, 8-17-65, Cl. 10 — 136. 

Barr, Frank T., and K. Cohen, to Esso Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Apparatus for producing heat and power by the 
application of nuclear fission. 3 205,138, 9-7-65, Cl. 
176—18, 

Barr, Galtsklll S., to General Motors Corp. Cowl drain con- 
troller. 3,20'5,808, 9-14-65, Cl. 98-^2. 

Barr, Harold N., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Method of mak- 
ing a fibrous fissionable member. 3,177,578, 4—13-65, Cl. 
29 — 474.3. 

Barr, Harold N., to D. Peterson, to Martin-Marietta Corp. 
Liquid fluidized bed nuclear reactor and method for re- 
ducing particle abrasion therein. 3,202,581, 8-24-65, Cl. 
176 — 46. 

Barr, Harry S., Jr. : See — 

Morrow, Alfred C, and Barr. 3,196,476. 

Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Ball bearing. 
3,224,821, 12-21-65, Cl. 308—187.2. 

Barr, Irwin R., to United States of America. Army. Multi- 
package launcher. 3,225,654, 12-28-65, Cl. 89 — 1.5. 

Barr. James A., Jr., C. H. Greene, and C. G. Olsen, to Chemi- 
cal Cleaning, Inc. Phosphate recovery apparatus. 3,202,- 

365, 8-24-65, Cl. 241—42. 

Barr, James A., Jr.. C. H. Greene, and C. G. Olsen, to W. R. 
Grace & Co. Phosphate recovery process. 3,204,877, 
9-7-65. Cl. 241—1. 
Barr, John G. : iSee — 

Carson, Brian H., and Barr. 3.179.424, 
Barr, John N., to Square D Co. Electrical logic control ele- 
ment. 3,202,835, 8-24-65, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Barr Rubber Products Co., The : See — 
Chupa, John C. 3,176,985. 
Dorn, Randolph J. 3,199,871. 
Barr and Stroud Ltd. : Sec — 

Strang, John M, 3,169,193. 
Barr, Thomas E., to United States Gypsum Co. Control joint 

for building construction. 3,192,577, 7-6-65, Cl. 20 — 92. 
Barr, Vernon L. Clamping sealing apparatus. 3,189,970, 

6-22-65, Cl. 24 — 284. 
Barr, William H. : See — 

McCall, Richard C, and Barr. 3,176,133. 
Barr, William H. Calibrated air duct valve. 3,183,930, 

5-18-65, Cl. 137—610. 
Barr, William L., and A. L. Gardner, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Angled plate scan- 
ning interferometer. 3,217,591, 11-16-65, 01. 88 — 14. 
Barra, Frank J. : See — 

Johnson. Harold L., and Barra. 3,169,009. 
Barracudaverken, AB : See — 
Frisk, Karl P. 3,205,628. 



BarradGll-Smith, Richard, and F. W. Silverwood, to Pilking- 
ton Brothers Ltd. Manufacture of flat glass. 3,223,503, 
12-14-05, Cl. 65—99. 
Barradell-Smith, Richard, and P. W. Silverwood, to Pilking- 
ton Brothers Ltd. Apparatus for the manufacture of flat 
glass. 3,223,509, 12-14-65, Cl. 65 — 182. 
Barrass, Robert, and G. M. Edge, to Pye Ltd. Automatic 
attenuation control diode circuit for operating a peak 
meter. 3,212,003, 10-12-G5, Cl. 324 — 119. 
Barratt, Frederick H. : See — 

Atkinson, Myles B., and Barratt. 3,209,772. 
Barre, Wade E., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Positive 

pressure connector. 3,217,285, 11-9-65, Cl. 339 — 49. 
Barreca, Henry J, Ski poles. 3,202,436, 8-24-65, Cl. 280 — 

11.37. 
Barrera, Salvatore E., to Muskin Mfg. Co., Inc. Sectional 
above ground swimming pool construction. 3,225,362, 
12-28-65, Cl. 4—172. 
Barret, Joan P., to lustitut Francais du Petrole, Carburants 
et Lubrinants. Amplitude modulator. 3,215,953, 11-2-65, 
Cl. 332-^4. 
Barreteau, Felix L, II. : See — 

Picard, Blaxiiue F. B., Barreteau, and Moulin. 3,204,182. 
Barreto, Ernesto : See — 

Marks, Alvin M., and Barreto. 3,191.077. 
Barrett. Arthur L., J. H. Kelley, R. J. Wacht, and D. Wiebe, 
to Joy Mfg. Co. Gas and liquid contact method and appa- 
ratus. 3,173 771, 3-16-65, Cl. 55 — 92. 
Barrett, Arthur M., Jr., to Barrett Electronics Corp. Bat- 
tery charging system for vehicles. 3,169,733, 2-16-65, Cl. 
246 — .30. 
Barrett Bindery Co., The : See — 
Wolfe, Edgar H. 3,199,897. 
Barrett, Charles W., to Republic Steel Corp. Rolling steel 

plate. 3,210,977. 10-12-65, Cl. 72 — 10. 
Barrett, David M., B. J. Bastin, C. R. Hehmeyer, and M. Hura, 
to Picker X-Ray Corp., Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. Spot 
filmer. 3,173,008, 3-9-65, Cl. 250—66. 
Barrett, David M., and M. Hura, to Picker X-Ray Corp., 
Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. Spot filmer with radiation shield. 
3,173,009, 3-9-65, Cl. 250—66. 
Barrett, David M., and C. B. Hehmeyer, to Picker X-Ray 
Corp., Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. Spot filmer drive sys- 
tem. 3,173,010, 3-9-65, Cl. 250—66. 
Barrett, David M., E. J. Bastin, and M. Hura, to Picker X-Ray 
Corp., Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. Carriage for front loaded 
spot filmer. 3,173,011, 3-9-65, Cl. 250 — 66. 
Barrett, Donald L., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Air- 
plane tire. 3,225,812, 12-28-65, Cl. 152 — 361. 
Barrett, Edward J. Expandable and collapsible container. 

3,180,555, 4-27-65. Cl. 229—41. 
Barrett Electronics Corp. : See — 

Barrett, Arthur M.. Jr. 3,169,733. 
Barrett, Francis T. Shoe scraper for automobiles and the 

like. 3,165,334, 1-12-65, Cl. 280 — 164. 
Barrett, Fred O., and C. G. Goebel, to Emery Industries, Inc. 
Hydrogenation process for removing oxygenated impuri- 
ties. 3,207,784, 9-21-65, Cl. 260 — 537. 
Barrett, George P., to The Kamphausen Co. Tensioning de- 
vice. 3,193,252, 7-6-65, Cl. 254 — 51. 
Barrett, Gerald R., and A. P. Harris, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Process for polymerizing styrene. 3,222,341, 12-7-65, 
Cl. 260—93.5. 
Barrett-llaentjens & Co. : See — 

Haentjens, Walter D., and Lofquist. 3,171,635. 
Barrett, Hazel H. : See — 

Brown, George J., and Barrett. 3,201,735. 
Barrett, Herbert, to The Oliver Machinery Co. Ltd. Folder 
brakes for forming corners in sheet material. 3,188,848, 
6-15-65, Cl. 72 — 320. 
Barrett, Herbert M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Use of 
asphalt emulsions for sealing zones of lost circulation. 
3,168,920, 2-9-65, Cl. 166—5. 
Barrett, James W. Safety device for water skis and the like. 

3,212,113, 10-19-65, Cl. 9 — 310. 
Barrett, Lawrence D., N. E. Merrell, V. S. Mosinskis, and P. 
Ruttkay. to The Boeing Co. Blade folding machanism. 
3,187,818, 6-8-65, Cl. 170—160.12. 
Barrett, Maurice L., Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Proving flowmeters. 

3 224 247 12—21—65 Cl. 73 3 

Barrett,' Orval. Bait 'casting device. 3,163,957, 1-5-65, Cl. 

43 — 41.2. 
Barrett, Robert L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Fixture 
for clamping articles to a strip for subsequent bonding. 
3,185,469, 5-25-65, Cl. 269—74. 
Barrett, Wayne T., to W. R. Grace & Co. Organo-phosphorus 

compounds. 3,226,425, 12-28-65, Cl. 260 — 465.8. 
Barrett, Wayne T., M. G. Sanchez, and M. C. Vanlk, to W. R. 
Grace & Co. Sols of actinlde metal oxides. 3,164,554, 
1-5-65, Cl. 252 — 301.1. 
Barrett, William A. Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic analog-to-digital encoder. 3,187,324, 6-1-65, Cl. 
340 — 347. 
Barrett, William A., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Thin film analog-to-digital encoder. 3,191,168, 6-22-65, 
Cl. 340 — 347. 
Barrett, William G., and G. E. Koch, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Selective service observing circuit. 3,188,401, 
6-8-65, Cl. 179—175.2. 
Barrett, William K., to Dynamics Corp. of America. Rug- 
gedized mount for low frequency crystals. 3,176,168, 3— 
30-05, CI. 310 — 9.4. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



I t 



James E. to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Drive unit. 3,165,006, 1-12-65, CI. 74 — 421. 
James E., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Coil form assembly. 3,218,592, 11-16-65, CI. 336— 



Shot gun shell. 3,205,819, 9-14-65, CI. 



Barrick, 
Corp. 

Barrick, 
Corp. 
198. 

Barrick, James G. 
10'> 12 

Barriller Francis, and M. Genier, to Manufactures de 
Produits CUimiques des Nord Etablissements. Polyethylene 
containing dioctyl phosphate or octyldiphenyl phosphate. 
3.220.971, 11-80-05, CI. 260—45.7. 

Barringer, Anthony R., to Selco Exploration Co. Ltd. Meth- 
od and apparatus for the detecting of conducting bodies 
and massive and disseminated ore bodies utilizing electro- 
magnetic waveforms exhibiting abrupt discontinuities. 
Re. 25,908, 11-16-05, CI. 324 — 4. ^ ^ ,^ . 

Barringer, Anthonv R., to Barringer Research Ltd. Atomic 
precession magnetometer. 3,173,081, 3-9-65, CI. 324 — .5. 

Barriii^er, Gordon L. : Sec — „,ooo.,^ 

Offensend. Glenu W.. Swing, and Barringer. 3,183,81b. 

Barringer, Howard S. : See — , .„ 

Deddens. James C, Kopchlnskl, Meyers, and Barringer. 

3,194,743. ^ , X,, . ■ /^ 

Barrincer, Jerry M., and E. M. Gilbert, to General Electric Co. 
Trigirering circuit for parallel silicon controlled rectifier 
inveFter circuit, 3,216,174, 11-9-65, CL 307—88.5. 

Barringer Research Ltd, : See — 

Barringer, Anthony R. 3,173,081. 

Barringer, William : See — 

.Sieger. Heorge M., and Barringer. 3,213,092. 

Barringer. William C. : See — n ^or• ,-, a 

Sieger, George M., Barringer, and Remmers. 8,166,474. 

Barrington. Char.es E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 
Self-energizing ring disc brake. 3,182,757, 0-11-65, CI. 
ISS — 76. 

Barrios, Hector R. : See — 

Nordberg, Robert C, and Barrios. 3,188,066. 

Barrios, Joseph R, : See — 

Wilhite, Verbon H, B., Barrios, and Nocke. 3,191,426. 

Barroero, Louis F. A'ertieally adjustable and fluidly refrig- 
erated shelf. 3.178.832, 4-20-65, CI. 34—237. 

Barroero, Louis F, Refrigerated shelf structure. 3,179,163, 
4-20-G5, CI. 16.0—67 

Barrnn. Joseph B. Dental prosthetic appliance. 3,197,866, 
8-3-65, CI. 32—5. 

Barron. Lee PI. Diamond coated endless band and wire saw 
blades of beryllium-cobalt-copper alloy. 3,199,254, 8-10- 
65, CI. 51 — 309. 

Barron, William J., to Graphic Electronics, Inc. Thrust 
bearing means for electronic engraving machines. 3,183,745, 
5-18-65, CI. 82—11. 

Barron, William S., Jr. Plastic receptacle for collection and 
processing of tree exudates. 3,178,854, 4-20-65, CI. 47 — 11. 

Barrens, Keith C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Plant protection 
device and method. 3.218,759, 11-2.3-6.5. CI. 47—30. 

Barrows, Royal L. : See — 

Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3,193,290. 

Barrus, Gordon B. : See — 

Stuart-Williams, Goda, and Barrus. 3,168,708. 

Barry, Alfred, to C. D. Kelly. Warning signal device respon- 
sive to plural interruptions of power line current. 3,189,- 
887, 6-1.5-65. CI. 340—310. 

Barry, Austin W., and R. P. Schake, to Weston Instruments, 
Inc. Double range exposure meter. 3,170,023, 2—16—65, 
CI. 88—23. 

Barry, Charles E. : See — 

Newman, Vernon D., and Barry. 3,222,039. 

Barrv. Herbert : Ncf — 

Yuska, Henry, Lynch, and Barry. 3,183,117. 

Barrv, James W. : See — 

Lorenz, Ben., and Barry. 3,197,890, 

Barry, John K,, to South Chester Corp. Blind rivet. 3,198,- 
058, 8-3-65, CI. 85 — 84. 

Barry, John K., to South Chester Corp, Stand-off for retract- 
able screw fastener. 3.204.680, 9-7-65, CI 151—69. 

Barry, John K., and R. H. Blsbing, to South Chester Corp. 
Fastener assembly. 3,209,425, 10-5-65, CI. 24 — 221. 

Barry, Leonard D. Automatic holding device. 3,164,406, 
1-5-65, CI. 294 — 88. 

Barry, Leonard D., to Ampex Corp. Reproducing circuit for 
magnetic recorder. 3,172,961, 3-9-65, CI. 179 — 100.2. 

Barry, Leonard D. Automatic farming system. 3,186,493, 
6-1-6.5, CI. 172 — 26. 

Barry, Leonard D. Self aligning lifting device. 3,208,789, 
9-2,8-65. CI. 294—110. 

Barry, R. G., Corp. : See — 

Zacks, Florence B. 3,195,953. 

Barrv-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 
Wyman, James H. 3,191.773. 

Barry, William T., Jr., to General Electric Co. Ablation- 
resistant resinous compositions. 3,177,175, 4-6—65, CI. 
260—33.4. 

Barsamian, Ernest M, : See — 

Collins, Samuel C, and Barsamian. 3,183.908. 

Barson, Fred, and J. Gow, III, to International Business 
Machines Corp. PNPN semiconductor translating device 
and method of construction. 3,211,971, 10-12-65, CI. 
317—235. 

Barstrom, Knut A. : See — 

Ingalls, James B., Doran, and Barstrom. 3,222,242. 
Bart, Loren R. : See — 

Brandenberg, Karl A., and Bart. 3.185,177. 

Brandenberg, Karl A., and Bart. 3,197,172. 



Barta, Henry J., to S & C Electric Co. Fuse construction In 
which there is an interconnection between a rod-like ter- 
minal and surrounding metallic tube by a flexible conduc- 
tor in an improved manner. 3,176,100, 3-30-05, CI. 200— 
117. 
Barta, Henry R. : See — 

Woods, John P., and Barta. 3.20S.297. 
Barta, Henry R., to The Atlantic Refining Co. Recording 

drum record latch. 3,199,113, 8-3-65, CI. 346—138. 
Bartel, Walter A., and D. L. Martens, to Waldon Inc. Farm 

tractor bulldozer. 3.199,236, 8-10-65, CI. 37—144. 
Barteliuk, Everhard H. B. Speed measuring apparatus. 

3,192,524, 6-29-65, CI. 343—8. 
Bartelink, Everhard H. B. Friction measuring apparatus. 

3,195,342, 7-20-05, CI. 73—9. 
Bartell, Charles, to Johnson & Johnson. Process for pro- 
ducing a pressure-sensitive adhesive tape having a paper 
backing unified with an elastomeric polyurethane. 3,197,- 
330, 7-27-65, CI. 117—122. 
Bartels, Fred L., to Research Products Corp. Method of at- 
taching frames to air filters and the like. 3,168,917, 2-9- 
65, CI. 153—1. 
Bartels, William L. Cervical neck brace. 3,177,869, 4-13- 

65, CI. 128 — 75. 
BarteU Engineering Co . Inc. : See — 
Canfield, Allen B. 3,182,432. 
Martin, Le Koy L. 3,191,748. 

Nutting, Robert G.. Wagner, and Christensen. 3,182,541. 
Peterson, Donald T. 3,165,310. 
Barten, Henrv J. Air propeller attachment for marine en- 
gines. 3,188,995, 6-15-65, CI. 115 — .5. 
Barten, Piet G. J. : See — 

De Haan. Edward F., De Rooy, and Barten. 3.204.142. 
Barter, Francis B., and N. L. De Meo, to United Controls Co. 
Pressure-sensitive scriber. 3,187.332, 6-1-65, CI. 346 — 139. 
Bartfai, Bela and M., and J. Gonczi, L. Hajdu, M. Markovics, 
B. Ronai, and J. Szucs, to Metrimpex Magyar Muszeripart 
Kulkereskedelmi Vallalat. Silver electrode of silver-zinc 
storage cells and process for preparing them. 3,185,591, 
5-25-65, CI. 136 — 75. 
Bartfai, Miklos : See — 

Bartfai, Bela and M., and Gonczi, Hajdu, Markovics, 
Ronai, and Szucs. 3,185,591. 
Barth. Bruce P. : See — 

Daniels, Rupert S., and Barth. 3,226,214. 
Barth. Edward G. : See — 

Bajars, Harry D., Pope, Barth, and Newman. 3,189,482. 
Barth, Hans, and J. Schinuck, to Gesetlschaft fur Linde's 
Eismaschinen Aktiengesellschaft. Balanc_e_weight arrange- 
ment for reciprocating engines. 
74 — 604. 
Barth, John R., J. P. Pelmulder, 
Corp. Low pressure carrier gas 
11-2.3-65, CI. 34—5. 
Barth, John W., to Jacobsen Manufacturing Co. 

mounting. 3,222,854, 12-14-65, CI 56 — 294. 
Barth, Ralph T. : See — 

Ballou, Edward V., and Barth. 3,222,133. 
Bartha, Kenneth J. : See — 

Schott, Arthur K., Bartha, and Rovoldt. 3,225,636. 
Barthauer, Gerald L., to Safety Development Corp. Foam 
method for atmosphere control. 3,186,943, 6-1-65, CI. 
252—3. 
Barthel, Karl, to Schnellpressenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft 
Heidelberg. Successive interruption for letterpress print- 
ing machines. 3,191.529, 6-29-65. CI. 101 — 184. 
Barthel, Karl, to Schnellpressenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft 
Heidelberg. Sheet feed device. 3,206,194, 9-14-65, CI. 
271 — 50. 
Barthelemy, Max, to Societe Parisienne d'Expansion Chlm- 
ique S.P.E.C.I.A. Apparatus for dispensing doses of pul- 
verulent material. 3,168,121, 2-2-65, CI, 141 — 141. 
Barthez, Jean, to CSF-Compagnie Generale de Telegraphic 
Sans Fil. Radiating slot ridged waveguides. 3,224,004, 
12-14-65. CI. 343 — 771. 
Bartholet, Emil J., to A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. Valve structure. 

3.193,249, 7-6-65, CI. 251—327. 
Bartholet, Emil J., to A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. Fluid pressure re- 
sponsive rubber seated butterfly valve. 3,216,695, 11-9-63, 

CI 251 \1? 

Bartholet, Emil J., and H. A. Gaffin, to A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. 
Bifaced gate valve having wedge expanding means. 3,193,- 
246, 7-6-65, CI. 251—198. 
Bartholomay, Donald R. : See — 

Bartles, Stanley P., and Bartholomay. 3,169,722. 
Bartholomew, Earl, to Ethyl Corp. Internal combustion 
engine and method of operating same. 3,171,395, 3-2-65, 
CI. 12.3—127. 
Bartholomew, Earl, to Ethyl Corp. Induction systems. 

3,198,187. 8-3-65, CI. 123—127. 
Bartholomew, John B., Spillers Ltd. Dough dividers. 3,179,- 

069, 4-20-65. CI. 107 — 15. 
Barth-Wehrenalp, Gerhard, R. A. Bernoff, and D. M. Gardner, 
to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Preparation of alkyl ammo- 
nium nitrates. 3,225,050, 12-21-65, CI. 260 — 268. 
Bartik, William J. : See — 

Jackson, James S., and Bartik. 3,221,285. 
Bartik, William J., and K. Gruensfelder, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Magnetic core memory. 3,170,147, 2-16-65, CI. 
340—174. 

Bartin, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus for 
measuring differential temperature. 3,181,364, 5^4-65, CI. 
73 — 342. 



3,203,274, 8-31-65, CI. 

and E. Thuse, to FMC 
sublimation. 3,218,728, 



Swing-knife 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



W., to The Kuberoid Co. 
7-13-65, CI. 260—28.5. 



Flooring ma- 



3,194,635. 



3,202,694. 
3,214,449. 

3,197,406. 



Bartkowskl, Edward J. Shoe fitting apparatus and method. 

3,205,578, 9-14-65, CI. 33—3.4. 
Bartl, Herbert : See — 

Von Bonin, Wulf, and Bartl. 3,206,441. 
Bartles, Stanley P., and D. R. Bartholomay, to Eastman 

Kodak Co. Photographic roll film. 3,169,722, 2-16-65, 

CI. 242 — 74. 
Bartlett, Allen R., J. A., and R. N., to Hosier Harbor Metal 

products Corp. Shelf interlocking device. 3,182,811, 

5-11-65, CI. 211—126. 
Bartlett, Edwin S. : See — 

Jattee, Robert I., Williams, Bartlett, and Bradley. 3,193,- 
385. 
Bartlett, Francis J. 

terials. 3,194,775, 
Bartlett, Howard J. : See — 

Lapp, David T., and Bartlett. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Bartlett, and Hill. 
Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Bartlett, and Hill. 
Konecky, Milton S., Morway, and Bartlett. 
Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett. 3,169,924. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and S. B. Lippincott, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Production of monocarboxylic acids 

from large ring alicyclic alcohols. 3,183,187, 5-11-65, CI. 

252 — 41. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., S. B. Lippincott, and L. A. Mikeska, 

to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Cyclo-organo com- 
pounds of phosphorus. 3,192,162, 6-29-65, CI. 252 — 46.6. 
Bartlett, Joseph W. Gas gravitometers. 3,181,345, 5-4-65, 

CI. 73 — 30. 
Bartlett, June A. : See — 

Bartlett, Allen R., J. A., and R. N. 3,182,811. 
Bartlett, Lawrence D. Tying and cutting device. 3,180,665, 

4-27-65, CI. 289 — 17. 
Bartlett, Marjorie : See — 

Bartlett, Norman. 3,179,408. 
Bartlett, Merrill F., and W. I. Taylor, to Ciba Corp. Esters 

of ajmaline and related compounds. 3,169,968, 2-16-65, 

CI. 260 — 294.3. 
Bartlett, Norman, % to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 3,179,- 

408, 4-20-65, CI. 272 — 44. 
Bartlett, Percy H., to Bartlett Trailer Corp. Seml-traller lift. 

3,181,761, 5-4-65, CI. 298 — 20. 
Bartlett, Peter G. : See — 

Rice, Daniel J., Bartlett, and Mayberry. 3,197,880. 
Bartlett, Robert N. : See — 

Bartlett, Allen R., J. A., and R. N. 3,182,811. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Antl-sufficant apparatus for oxygen 

supply systems. 3,189,027, 6-15-65, CI. 128 — 142. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Oxygen supply system. 3,200,816, 

8-17-65, CI. 128 — 142. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Compact walk-around rebreathing 

device. 3,208,449, 9-28-65, CI. 128—29. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Apparatus for use in mouth-to-mouth 

resuscitation. 3,219,030, 11-23-65, CI. 128 — 29. 
Bartlett^Snow-Paeific, Inc. : See — 

Arms, Milo F., and Reed. 3,179,110. 
Bartlett, Thomas B. : See — 

Hendricks. George D., and Bartlett 3,174,131. 
Bartlett Trailer Corp. : See — 

Bartlett, Percy H. 3,181,761. 
Bartlett, William E. Safety latch. 3,207,541, 9-21-65, CI. 

292 — 220. 
Bartlett, William F., to General Dynamics Corp. Automatic 

communication system. 3,171,900, 3-2-65, CI. 179 — 27. 
Bartlett, William F., and B. Brightman, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Time division multiplex communication system con- 
ference circuit. 3,171,896, 3-2-65, CI. 179 — IS. 
Bartlett, William F., and B. Brightman, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Converter. 3,182,306, 5-4-65, CI. 340—347. 
Bartley, Lewis D. Machine for dipping and wiping box toe 

stiffeners. 3,198,166, 8-3-65, Cl. 118 — 11. 
Bartlo, John S., and B. S. Lee III, to Package Machinery Co. 

Feeding of groups of articles. 3,217,859, 11-16-65, Cl. 

198—34. 
Barto, William J., to Tale & Towne, Inc. Vacuum system. 

3,187,989, 6-8-65, Cl. 230 — 1. 
Bartoli, John A. and J. J. Mortar compositions. 3,169,877, 

2-16-65, Cl. 106 — 93. 



3,169,877. 

3,199,515. 



Bartoli, Julius J. : See — 

Bartoli, John A. and J. J. 
Bartolomeo, Frank T. : See — 

Lowe, Nicholas, and Bartolomeo. 
Bartolomeo, Julia A. : See — 

Lowe, Nicholas, and Bartolomeo. 3,199,515. 
Bartolucci, Edgar O., to Interstate Boocliever Corp. Merchan- 
dise display assembly and structural unit for use therewith. 
3,184,073, 5-18-65, Cl. 211—132. 
Barton, Bernard C, H. K. J. De Decker, and L. Bsharah, to 
Texas-U.S. Chemical Co. Pneumatic tires having good air 
retention characteristics. 3,179,149, 4-20-65, Cl. 152 — 330. 
Barton, Charles K. : See — 

Crossland, Edward J., Bright, and Barton. 3,190,549. 
Barton, Curtis E. Stock dipping vehicle. 3,208,434 9-28- 
65, Cl. 119—158. 

Barton, David K., and W. J. Rose, to United States of 
America, Navy. Passive radar tracking apparatus. 3,196,- 
433, 7-20-65, Cl. 343—7.4. 

Barton, David W., and J. R. Elwell, to Ford Motor Co. Power 
steering mechanism. 3,170,535, 2-23-65, Cl. 180 — 79.2. 



Barton, Derek H. B., to Schering Corp. 19-nor-5(10)-dehydro 

steroids and methods for their manufacture. 3,205,226, 

9-7-65, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Barton, Derek H. R., to Research Institute for Medicine and 

Chemistry. 0,19-lactones of 4,5-dehydro-lO-carboxy 6^-hy- 

droxy-3-oxo steroids and process for the preparation there- 
of. 3,210,343, 10-5-65, Cl. 260—239.57. 
Barton, Derek H. R., to Scheriug Corp. Steroid nitrite 

esters. 3,215,713, 11-2-65, Cl. 260 — 397.4. 
Barton, Derek H. R., to Schering Corp. 17a-hydrosyaldo- 

sterones and processes for their manufacture. 3,216,997, 

11-9-65, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Barton, Derek H. R., and G. Quinkert, to Polaroid Corp. 

Dienoic acid amides. 3,173,942, 3-16-65, Cl. 260 — 490. 
Barton, Donald M. : See — 

Ashby, John H., and Barton. 3,192,727. 
Barton Instrument Corp. : See — 

Questinberry, Robert S. : 3.211,013. 
Robinson, Myron L., and Austin. 3,180,132. 
Barton, Lloyd : See — 

Zelnick, Seymour, Barton, and Wetzel. 3,191,356. 
Barton, Loy E., to Radio Corp. of America. Angular-sideband 

signal-forming transmitter. 3,217,105, 11-9-65, Cl. 179 — 

15. 
Barton, Norman P., to National Research Development Corp. 

Camera rangefinders. 3,200,727, 8-17-65. Cl. 95 — 44. 
Barton, Otis. Deep sea coring tower. 3,204,709, 9-7-65, 01. 

175 — 6. 
Barton, Otis. Balance chamber for deep sea coring. 3,225,- 

602, 12-28-65, Cl. 73 — 425.2. 
Barton, Raymond W., H. Heckel, P. Prickett, and E. G. 

Swenson, to Don Baxter, Inc. Air inlet filter for a paren- 
teral solution container. 3,193,993, 7-13-65, Cl. 55 — 385. 
Barton, Raymond W., T. A. Benjamin, and J. T. Herron, to 

Mead Johnson & Co. Nursing apparatus. 3,200,860, 8-17- 

65, Cl. 141—330. 
Barton, Raymond W., H. Heckel, P. Prickett, and E. G. 

Swenson, to Don Baxter, Inc. Parenteral solution con- 
tainer with supporting means. 3,208,710, 9-28-6o, Cl. 

248—359. 
Barton, Richard R., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process for 

the recovery of collagenase. 3,201,325, 8-17-65, Cl. 195 — 

66. 
Barton, Robert S. : See — 

King, Paul D., and Barton. 3,200,379. 
King, Paul D., Barton, and Merner. 3,222,649. 
Barton, William F., to Standard Grigsby Inc. Electrical reed 

relay having plug-in features. 3,204,058, 8-31-65, Cl. 

200-87. 
Bartosh, John R. Camber-restoring spring assembly for a 

pivoted motor vehicle rear wheel suspension. 3,210,062, 

10-5-65, Cl. 267 — 16. 
Bartosz, Frank J., to The Singer Co. Chain stitch device 

for lock stitch sewing machines. 3,173,390, 3-16-65, Cl. 

112 — 168. 
Bartram, Charles A. : See — 

Boscott, Ronald J., Augstein, Austin, and Bartram. 
3,192,253. 
Bartram, Mervyn, and J. R. Kershaw, to Armstrong Patents 

Co., Ltd. Vehicle telescopic suspension units. 3,179,401, 

4-20-65, Cl. 267—65. 
Bartsch, Edmund A., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Helicopter 

rotor blade. 3,176,776, 4-6-65, Cl. 170 — 159. 
Bartsch, Hans-Joachim. Method of and apparatus for 

straightening stacks of sheet material. 3,198,519, 8-3-65, 

Cl. 271—89. 
Bartu, Franz, to Maerz Ofenbau AG. Hearth-type furnace, 

particularly Siemens-Martin furnace. 3,204,938, 9-7-65, 

Cl. 263 — 46. 
Bartz, Arnold M., and L. W. Herscher, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Single beam frequency modulated dispersive analyzer. 

3.218,914, 11-23-65, 01. 88 — 14. 
Bartz, Donald B. : See — 

Mueller, Edward E. and M. C, Bartz, and Christensen. 
3,199,924. 

to Princeton Laboratories, Inc. Drainage 

g_-j^_g5 P] ]^28 275 

Divisible food carton. 3,168,234, 2-2-65, 



Bartz, Frank J., 
bag. 3,186.409, 

Bartz, Fred H. 
Cl. 229 — 51. 

Bartz, Gunter. 



holder. 3,203,656, 



Dial test indicator 
8-31-65, Cl. 248—124. 

Bartz, Quentin R., J. Ehrlich, M. P. Knudsen, and R. M. 
Smith, to Parke, Davis & Co. Grlseoviridin. 3,174,902, 
3-23-65, Cl. 167—650. 

Barueh, Hans, to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. Au- 
tomated analytical apparatus. 3,193,358, 7-6-65, Cl. 23 — 
253. 

Barueh, Hans, and D. Travaglio, to Warner-Lambert Pharma- 
ceutical Co. Apparatus for performing analytical proce- 
dures. 3,192,968, 7-6-65, Cl. 141 — 82. 

Barueh, Hans, and E. W. Anthon, to Warner-Lambert Phar- 
maceutical Co. Automatic sample handling apparatus. 
3,192,969, 7-6-65, Cl. 141 — 90. 

Barueh, Hans, and D. Travaglio, to Warner-Lambert Pharma- 
ceutical Co. Apparatus for conducting analytical proce- 
dural steps. 3,193,359, 7-6-65, Cl. 23—259. 

Barueh, Hans, and E. W. Anthon, to Warner-Lambert Pharma- 
ceutical Co. Cuvette and supply system therefor. 3,225,- 
645, 12-28-65, Cl. 88 — 14. 

Barueh, Kurt H. Vibrating feeder for miniature parts. 
3,208,580, 9-28-65, Cl. 198 — 33. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



See— 
Barusch, 



Richardson, and Kautsky. 



Barusch, Maurice E. 
Olson, Donel R. 
3,195,992. 

Barut, Cihat M., and R. O. Lehr. to Dorr-Oliver Inc. Proc- 
ess for the treatment of an aqueous solution containing 
various metal sulphate salts for the recovery of metal 
values, particularly of cobalt, therefrom. 3,168,375, 2-2- 
65, CI. 23—135. 

Barwick, Frederick E., Ill : See — 

Jeremias, Charles G., and Barwick. 3,225,025. 

Barwood, Victor H. Method of assembling sealing washer 
and headed fastener. 3,184,769, 5-25-65, CI. 10 — 10. 

Bary, Woldemar A. Closed track airport. 3,173,634, 3-16-65, 
CI. 244 — 114. 

Baschet, Francois P. M. Musical instrument with mechani- 
cal radiating means. 3,167,994, 2-2-65, CI. 84 — 404. 

Baschmann, Anson T. : See — 

Bird, Walter W., Reitmeier, and Baschmann. 3,185,165. 

Bascom, Hollis H., to Coast Mfg. and Supply Co. Hot gas 
distribution for drying objects of varying cross-section. 
3,167,407, 1-26-65, CI. 34 — 103. 

Bascom, Hollis H., to Coast Mfg. and Supply Co. Hot gas 
distribution. 3,206,868, 9-21-65, CI. 34 — 82. 

Bascum, Willard N., to Ocean Science and Engineering, Inc. 
Method for surveying and searching the ocean bottom and 
recovering objects therefrom. 3,215,976, 11-2-65, CI. 
340—3. 

Basdekis, Costas H., E. J. Prill, and G. 
of rubbery diene polymers, resinous 
polymers, and a sulfone. 3,192,178, 
30.8. 

Baselice, Louis R. : See — 

Guido, John, Baselice, and Decker. 

Baseman, Maurice S. and S. E., and K. C. 
inhibiting compositions. 3,169,116, 2- 

Baseman, Sherwin E. : See — 

Baseman, Maurice S. and S. E., and Johnson. 3,169,116. 

Basford, Kenneth A., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Control mechanism 
for a gas turbine engine. 3,182,774, 5-11-65, CI. 192 — .02. 

Bash, Bernard L. Steerable ski. 3,204,263, 9-7-65, CI. 9 — 



E. Walker. Blends 

styrene-acrylonitrile 
6-29-65, Cl. 260— 



3,196,591. 

Johnson. Corrosion 
■9-65, Cl. 252 — 77. 



310. 
Bash, Michael E. 

770, 7-6-65, a. 
Basham, James F., 



3,192,- 



3,192,055. 
3,193,402. 



Multi-point measuring apparatus. 
73—341. 

J. E. Wages, and G. T. Reid. Eviscerating 
device. 3,203,663, 8-31-65, Cl. 251 — 25. 
Bashaw, Robert N., and B. G. Harper, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Lamp shade. 3,194,959, 7-13-65, Cl. 240 — 108. 
Bashor, James R., to United States Drill Head Co. Fully 
automatic keyway shaper. 3,195,414, 7-20-65, Cl. 90 — 49. 
Bashore, Clinton E., J. R. Maes, and J. L. Sims, to North 
American Aviation, Inc. Attenuator with constant phase 
shift effected by the compensatory Insertion and removal of 
dielectric material. 3,209,288, 9-28-65, Cl. 333—81. 
Basic Electronic Controls Inc. : See — 

Tongret, Stewart. 3,207,932. 
Basic Food Materials Inc. : See — 
Beerend, Ray F., and Needle. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Rusoff, Samuel, and Hughey. 
Shurtz, Robert F. 3,210,205. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 

Braekett, George E. 3,201,577. 
Eichelberg, Henry L., and Thomson. 3,198,503. 
Foskett, Kenneth H. 3,171,909. 
Gurnik, Joseph T., and Lenox. 3,209,203. 
Hauck, Aloysius J. 3,175,175. 
Hauck, Aloysius J. 3,188,550. 
Hauck, Aloysius J. 3,218,544. 
Kusko, Alexander. 3,176,215. 
Neydli, Edward A. 3.183,406. 
Neydli, Edward A. 3,200,358. 
Orr, Harley J. 3,221,139. 
Eadtke, Gottfried E. 3,176,253. 
Sola, Joseph G. 3,172,0.S1. 
Sola, Joseph G. 3,176,187. 
Warman, Joseph M. 3,177,716. 
Woodley, George V. 3,178,634. 
Basic Research Corp. : See — 

Toulmin, Plarry A., Jr. 3,195,255. 
Basic-Witz Furniture Industries, Inc. : See — - 

Copeland, Bernard L., and Wallack. 3,191,320. 
Baskell, Raymond C, to Jenkins Bros. Assembly method. 

3,183,587, 5-18-65, Cl. 29—451. 
Baskett, Theodore N. Mounting apparatus for traveling, 
structural-surface-processing appliances. 3,200,656, 8-17- 
65, Cl. 74 — 95. 
Baskevitch, Nicholas : See — 

Mosher, James K., and Baskevitch. 3,177,896. 
Baskin, Aaron D., and K. M. Johnson, to Arvey Corp. Ribbed 

laminate. 3,210,234, 10-5-65, Cl. 161—119. 
Baskin, Herbert A., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for prepar- 
ing calcium cyanate. 3,222,126, 12-7-65, Cl. 23 — 75. 
Baskin, Herbert B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Pattern recognition preprocessing techniques. 3,196,398, 
7-20-65, Cl. 340—146.3. 
Baskin, Yehuda, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Process of making actinide sulfide and similar 
compounds. 3,180,704, 4-27-65, Cl. 23—14.5. 
Basler Electric Co. : See — 

Frierdich, Waldo J. 3,189,813. 
Basnett, James T., to C. Q. Parachute Co. Ltd. Parachutes. 
3,170,661, 2-23-65, Q. 244^-152. 



Bass, Albert B. Collapsible house trailer. 3,212,810, 10-19- 
05. Cl. 296—23. 

Bass, Andrew L., Jr. : See — 

Glassman, Joel, Jonas, Bass, and Pate. 3,186,013. 

Bass Bros. Enterprises, Inc. : See — 
Griffin, Phil H., III. 3,214,019. 
Long, Alfred B. 3,201,919. 
Long, Alfred B. 3,213,594. 

Bass, Eugene L. : See — 

Frohwerk, Paul A., Bass, and Hamlin. 3,171,867. 

Bass, Henry J. Push-type blind fastener, removable, reusable, 
provided with self-locking, self-retaining, self-securing 
means. 3,202,038, 8-24-65, Cl. 85—83. 

Bass, John E., Jr., and H. L. Shaw, to Perfecting Service 
Co. Stack valve assemblies with interchangeable com- 
ponents. 3,215,158, 11-2-65, Cl. 137—269. 

Bass, Patrick, to R & R Research Ltd. Subscriber's prepay- 
ment mechanism for use in subscription entertainment sys- 
tems. 3,200.924, 8-17-65, Cl. 194 — 1. 

Bassan, Eraclio. Link hinges. 3,209,390, 10-5-65, Cl. 16 — 
164. 

Basseches. Mark T. Loud-speaker. 3,200,901, 8-17-65, Cl. 
181 — 32. 

Basseches, Mark T., to Independent Lock Co. Lock construc- 
tion. 3,210,973, 10-12-65, Cl. 70—383. 

Basset, Arthur T., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Manufac- 
ture of thermoelectric devices. 3,197,844, 8-3-65, Cl. 
29 — 155.5. 

Basset, Jacques. Two stage fluid compressing devices. 
3,191,383, 6-29-65, Cl. 60—54.5. 

Basset, Raymond C, to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Perspective vectorcardioscope. 3,186,403, 
6-1-65, Cl. 128—2.06. 

Bassett, Arthur T., Jr. : See — 

Gould, Ira L., Kesling, and Bassett. '3,20'5,666. 

Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Refrigerat- 
ing apparatus. 3,194,024, 7-13-65, CI. 62 — 3. 

Bassett, Frederick H. Car seat caddy. 3,164,408, 1-5-65, 
Cl. 297—188. 

Bassett, Harold J., to Top-Scor Products, Inc. Process of 
making powdered ice cream mix. 3,215,532, 11-2-65, Cl. 
99—56. 

Bassett, William I., III. Method of effecting an austenite to 
martensite transformation in a sustained intensity mag- 
netic field. 3,188,248, 6-8-65. Cl. 148—108. 

Bassett, William I., III., to Union Carbide Corp. Heat treat- 
ing process for martensitic transformation alloys. 3,223,- 
562, 12-14-65, Cl. 148 — 125. 

Bassist, Rudolph G. Hydraulic mechanical warp beam con- 
trol for textile machines. 3,221,518, 12-7-65, Cl. 66 — 86. 

Bassist, Rudolph G. Mechanism for controlling the rotation 
of a warp beam of a warp knitting machine. 3,221,519, 
12-7-65, Cl. 66—86. 

Bassist, Rudolph G. Double-needle-bed warp knitting ma- 
chine. 3,221,520. 12-7-65, Cl. 66—87. 

Bassler, Blair K. Exercising device. 3,212,776, 10-19-65, 
Cl. 272—73. 

Basso, Joseph C, to De Laval Turbine, Inc. Method for 
positioning a work piece in a machine tool. 3,177,742, 
4-13-65, Cl. 82^^1. 

Basso, Joseph C, to De Laval Turbine, Inc. Apparatus for 
positioning a work piece in a machine. 3,212,373, 10-19- 
65, Cl. 82—33. 

Basso, Michael J., to United States of America, Army. Fast 
neutron detection and flux density measurement. 3,225,- 
197, 12-21-65, Cl. 250—83.1. 

Bassoff, Arthur B. : See — 

Gates, Thomas S., Davis, and Bassoff. 3,195,409. 
Gates, Thomas S., Davis, and Bassoff. 3,217,602. 

Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. 
Pantograph type profile checker. 3,200,504, 8-17-65, Cl. 
33—179.5. 

Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. Gear 
gauging. 3,214,843, 11-2-65, Cl. 33 — 179.5. 

Bastecky, Vladimir, K. Kloc, J. Petlicka, O. HAjlcek, V. 
Krejfovd, and R. Strubl, to Ceskoslovenska Akademie ved. 
Heated filtration pressure device for obtaining solid mate- 
rials from solutions. 3,215,275, 11-2-65, Cl. 210 — 179. 

Basten, Rolf: See — 

Dreyer, Hans-Joachim, Basten, and Porst. 3,174,135. 

Bastia, Paul. Balustrade. 3,202,401, 8-24-65, Cl. 256 — 21. 

Bastian and Allen Ltd. : See — 

Williams, Gerald A. 3,187,160. 

Bastian-Blessing Co., The : See — 

Billington, Evans E., and Sundstrom. 3,193,243. 

Daniels, Paul J. 3,171,571. 

Ivins, Nelson J. 3,226,139. 

Poethig, Robert E., Draxler, and Veres. 3,214,054. 

Shaw, Harry N. 3,175,579. 

Shaw, Harry N., and Hanson. 3,226,079. 

Shaw, Harry N., and Poethig. 3,199,534. 

Veres, Edward W., Draxler, and Poethig. 3,213,966. 

Bastian, Bruce N., to Shell Oil Co. Process for polymerizing 
aldehydes. 3,215,673, 11-2-65, Cl. 260—67. 

Bastian, Donald W., to Avco Corp. Electronic automatic 
control circuitry for satellite command receiver. 3,167,- 
713, 1-26-65, Cl. 325 — 319. 

Bastian, Fred G., Jr., to Johns-Manville Corp. Cores for 
adhesive tapes. 3,179,245, 4-20-65, Cl. 206 — 59. 

Bastian, Milton L. Baler feeder. 3,164,276, 1-5-65, CL 
214 — 519. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Bastin, Edgar J. : See — 

Barrett, David M., Bastin, Hehmeyer, and Hura. 3,173,- 

008. 
Barrett, David M., Bastin, and Hura. 3,173,011. 

Bastis, Thomas E., to Kaiser Aluminum & Cliemical Corp. 



Knife. 



o, 222,785, 



12-14- 
Reels. 



-65, CI. 30 — 355. 
3,22-1,706, 12-21-65, 01. 



242- 



3,217,579. 
demineralization 



of 



Crimp- 

. Hand 
8-10- 

Self- 
-282. 



Slot diffuser. 



Bastow, Gordon C. 

107.13. 
Batchelder, Charles P. : See — 

Eubico, Jerome A., and Batchelder. 
Batchelder, George W. Process for the 

water. 3,171,799, 3-2-65, CI. 210—22. 
Batchelder, James W., to Textron Inc. Parts-packaging ma- 
chine. 3,189.157, 6-15-65, CI. 198—33. 
Batchelder-Rubico, Inc. : See — 

Rubico, Jerome A., and Batchelder. 3,217,579. 
Batcheller, Hugh W. Double-ended connector for terminal 

board. 3,178.672, 4-13-65, CI. 339 — 198. 
Batcheller, Kent J., to The Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. 

ing tool. 3,177,693, 4-13-65, CI. 72—337. 
Batcheller, Kent J., to The Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. 

tool for crimping electrical connectors. 3,199,336 

65, CI. 72 — 413. 
Batcheller, Kent J., to Tlie Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. 

adjusting crimping tool. 3,216,100, 11-9-65, CI. 29 
Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Manhat- 

tan. Inc. Friction mechanism with fiber composition lining 

and mating metal layer 3,191,734, 6-29-65, CI. 192—68. 
Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Manhat- 

tan. Inc. Friction devices. 3,221,853, 12-7-65, CI. 192 — 

66. 
Batchelor, Robert L. : See — 

Hill, Robert W., and Batchelor. 3.219,651. 
Hill, Robert W., and Batchelor. 3,219.652 
Batchelor, William L., to Allied Thermal Corp. 

3,185,067, 5-25-65, CI. 98 — 40. 
Batcher, Kenneth E., H. R. Greene, and S. B. Yochelson. Logic 

mechanization system. 3,183,363, 5-11-65, CI. 307 — 88. 
Batcke, Charles D. : See — 

Mack, Arnold O., and Batclce. 3,219,617. 
Bate, Geoffrey : See — 

Haines, Robert S.. Bate, and Wenner. 3,200,386. 
Bateman, Amos W., to General Electric Co. Protective relay 

system. 3,202,875, 8-24-65, CI. 317 — IS. 
Bateman. Coates F., to Symington Wayne Corp. Remote 

dispensing system. 3,207,370, 9-21-65. CI. 222 — 26. 
Bateman, Coates F.. to Symington Wayne Corp. Fluid dis- 
penser. 3,211.333, 10-12-65, CI. 222—30. 
Bateman, Edward L., Ltd. : See — 

Booth, Edmond P. O., and Innes. 3,206,045. 
Bateman, J. W. Well cleaner and washer. 3,169,580. 2-16- 

65, CI. 166—147. 
Bateman, John A. M., to Fielderest Mills, Inc. Convertible 

merchandise display fixture. 3,226,172, 12-28-65, CI. 

312 — 140.1. 
Bateman, William H., to Wickman Ltd. Means for controlling 

the actions of machine tools. 3,173,335, 3-16-65, CI. 

90 — 13. 
Bates, Benjamin W. Animal watering and/or feed trough. 

3,176,656, 4-6-65, CI. 119—62. 
Bates, Bernice, and C. Fox. Thread support having a fixed 

cutter. 3,197,102, 7-27-65, CI. 225—58. 
Bates, Everett E. : See — 

Voyce, Donald K., Hamson, Sweetser, and Bates. 
3 220.568. 
Bates, Harold E., to Warner Electric Brake & Clutch Co. 

Electromagnetically operated friction coil clutch. 3,177,- 

996, 4-13-05, CI. 192 — 35. 
Bates Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ili.itt, Walter R., and King. 3.189,918. 
Bates, James W., to Gulton industries. Inc. Voltage phase 

controller employing synchronized square wave generators. 

3,205,424, 9-7-65, CI. 321 — 18. 
Bates, James W., to Gulton Industries, Inc. Synchronized 

inverter circuit. 3,206,694, 9-14-65, CI. 331 — 47. 
Bates, Langdon D., to Memphis Machine Works. Pivotal 

boom assembly with latch means for securing a load sup- 
porting member to the boom. 3,207,323, 9-21-65, CI. 

212 — 64. 
Bates Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Gaya, William L. 3,176,570. 
Bates, Max H., D. W. Miller, and J 
of construction. 



Woverls, to The Bendix 
3,188,724, 6-15-65, CI. 



Corp. Method 
29-157.1 

Bates, Richard L., and W. L. Eisenman, to United States of 
America. Navy. Black infrared radiation detector standard. 
3.188,473, 6-8-65, CI, 250—83,3. 

Bates, Robert C. R. W. Huston, and F. J. Morley, Jr., to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Welding structure and method 
of making such structure. 3,194,642, 7-13-65, CI. 29 — 191. 

Bates, Robert L., to Chemineer, Inc. Mixing device 3,197.- 
180, 7-27-65, CI. 259—7. • . . 

Bates, Wayne C, to National Lock Co. Counterbalance hinge 
assembly. 3,196,482, 7-27-65, CI. 16 — 190. 

Bates, William C. Jumping game-piece racing game. 3,206,- 
208, 9-14-65, CI. 273 — 86. 

Bates, William C, to General Electric Co. Sawtooth wave- 
form generator employing additional RC network to provide 
linearization. 3,221,259, 11-30-65, CI, 328 — 184. 

Bates Willi.im C, and T. T. True, to General Electric Co. 
High level sawtooth waveform voltage generator. 3,184,616 
5-18-65, CI. 307—107. . . 



3,208,292, 
vehicle propulsion device. 



Bates, WilMam C, and T. T. True, to General Electric Co. 
Modulation circuit including an electron beam deflection 
amplifying; device, 3,219,754. 11-23-65, CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Bates, William E,, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Method of manu- 
facture of hollow reinforced plastic articles. 3,205,288, 
9-7-65, CI. 264 — 255. 
Bates, William F. : See — 

Johnson, Glenn D., and Bates. 3,179,174. 
Bates, William F., G. D. Johnson, and B. J. Watkins, to Shell 
Oil Co. Method and apparatus of drilling underwater wells. 
3,189,105, 6-15-65, CI. 175—5. 
Bates, William F., and R. A. Maiott, to Shell Oil Co. Method 
of drilling and locating an underwater well. 3,191,695, 
6-29-65, CI. 175—5. 
Bateson, Norman B., to Pullman Inc. Retractable stanchion. 

3,164,346, 1-5-65, CI. 248—119. 
Bateson, Norman E.. to Pullman Inc. Container loading 

equalizer. 3,168.054, 2-2-G5, CI. 105 — 366. 
Bateson, Norman E., to Pullman Inc. Sill lockout device. 

3,216,590, 11-9-65, CI. 213—8. 
Bateson. Robert N. : See — 

Austin, Curtis L., and Bateson, 
Bateson, Samuel. Low traction 
3,175,634, 3-30-65, CI. 180—7. 
Batesville Casket Co., Inc. : See — 

Hillenbrand, George C. 3,204,286. 
Bath, Carl C. : See— 

Gunkel, William P., Willey, Christiansen, Kirner, Jack- 
son. Cordry, Papanicolaou, Bath, and Visher. 3,185,981. 
Bath. Cyril, Co., The : See — 
Bath, Cyril J. 3,184,948. 
Dolney, Stanley M. 3,164,196. 
Dolney, Stanley M. 3,224,241. 
Leonard, John H. 3,172,451. 
Bath, Cyril J., to The Cyril J. Bath Co. Heavy duty stretch 

forming machine. 3,184,948, 5-25-65, CI. 72—297. 
Bath, Duncan T,, to Canadian General Electric Co,, Ltd. 

Commutator. 3.171,998, 3-2-65, CI. 310 — 235. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 

Danyluke, Ostap. 3,180,582. 
Bathory, Bela I. : See — 

Sims, Raymond B.. and Bathory. 3,169,422. 
Bathurst Containers Ltd. : See — 
Knecht, John E. 3.184,129. 
BatignoUes, H. Ernault, S,A. : See — 

Le Brusque, Rene. 3 200,682. 
Batin, Thomas R.. W. C. Brown, and W. W. Pharis, to Gen- 
eral Dynamics Corp. Digit absorbing trunk circuit. 3,176,- 
079, 3-30-65, CI. 179—18. 
Batke, Leonard A., and D. R. Bowes, to Ethicon, Inc. Cabinet 

assembly unit. 3,203,744, 8-31-65, CI, 312—111. 
Batori. George. Traction device for vehicles. 3,190,336, 

6-22-65, CI. 152—227. 
Batosti, Mario, and A. Belloni, to Edison. Valved bag. 

3.201.029, 8-17-65, CI. 229 — ^62.5. 
Baton, Boris, to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen 
und gewerblichen Anwendungen Energa. Sighting device 
for a rifle grenade. 3,176,616, 4-6-65, CI. 102 — 65.2. 
Batsch, Frank P. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,178,883. 
Batson, Bradlev L. : See — 

Ambler, Edward C, and Batson. 3,216,659. 
Coulter. Leland E., Ambler, Behm, Anthony, Hamlin, and 
Batson. 3,223,316. 
Batson, Frank E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Burner-positioning 
and mounting assembly for fuel burning appliances. 
3.182,707, 5-11-65, CI, 158—2. 
Batt. Thomas N., and J. A. Tharp, to Square D Co. Padlock- 
receiving locking attachment for pivotable operating han- 
dles of electrical control devices. 3,214,530, 10-26-65, CI. 
200—42. 
Battaglia, Samuel C. : See — 

Spinuzza, Russell A. 3,221,936. 
Battaglini, Bruno M. Composite bomb. 3,173,365, 

CI. 102 — 7,4. 
Battaglini, Domenic, R. G. Beach, and H. A. Klumb, 
Instrument Companies. Chart severing means 
chart transport mechanism. 3,199,109, 8-3- 
364^24. 
Batta.glini, Pierangelo. Tooth-paste tube squeezing device. 

3,217,930, 11-16-65, CI, 222—93. 
Battail, Gerard P. A., and P. C. Brossard. System for de- 
modulating low-level frequency modulated signals utilizing 
a short term spectral analyzer. 3,217,262, 11-9-65, 01. 
329—110. 
Batteau. Dwight W., and S. Lees. Electrical apparatus 
responsive to particle motion throush guard and detecting 
electric energy fields. 3,221,248, 11-30-65, 01, 324 — 71. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 
Conklin, Robert M. 3.196,989. 
Elsea, Arthur R. 3.181.945. 
Fischer. Victor H. 3,195,533. 

King, Robert W.. Law. and Vogelhuber. 3,216,651. 
Lucht, John C. 3,179,.301. 
Simons, Charles 0. 3.220,103. 
Battelle-Institut E.V. : See — 

Grossteinbeck, Rolf, Schulze, Willicks, Mlndermann, and 
Tepel. 3,200,033. 
Batten, D. Lee : See — 

Laney, Edmund A. 3,213,842. 
Laney, Edmund A. 3,213,843. 
Batten, James D,, to Humber Ltd. Change speed gear mech- 
anism and pumps therefor. 3,188,964, 6-15-65, 01. 103 — 4. 



3-16-65, 

to Taylor 
for strip 
-65, CI. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Batten, Ronald W., to Hi-Shear Corp. Fastener Installation 
tool. 3,217,571, 11-16-65, CI. 81 — 55. ^ „ .^ 

Batten Thomas A., to Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Guide 
for a tire building machine. 3,170,829, 2-23-65, CI. 156— 
405. 

Battenfeld, Werner, and E. Langeeker. Apparatus for manu- 
facturing of pressed form-pieces of artificial material. 
3,196,48'S, 7-27-65, CI. IS— 5.3. 

Batterman, Theodore W., and M. Pobog, to Electric Bye 
Equipment Co. High speed automatic shutter mechanism 
and control. 3,192,458, 6-29-65, CI. 318—28. 

Battersby, William K., C. O. Karl, and J. S. Kelley, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Tubular bodies. 3,213,890, 10-26- 
65, CI. 138 — 151. 

Batti. Mario A. : See — „ ^„ ^„„ 

Lockwood, Lewis B., and Batti. 3,189,527. 

Battin .lohn W., to Motorola, Inc. Amplitier control circuit. 
3.204,202. 8-31-65, CI. 332—18. „,„„„„ 

Battista Joseph. Automatic washing device. 3,218,663, 
11-23-65, CI. 15 — 250.11. 

Battista, Joseph V. : See — ^„, 

Wurster Dale E.. Battista, and Lindlof. 3,207,824. 

Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Glass coating and lami- 
nating and articles. 3,218,223, 11-16-65, CI. 161—200. 

Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Bearing. 3,224,967. 12- 
(>-]_e=; pi 25'^ 12 

Baltista', Orlando A., and J. J. Byrne, Jr., to FMC Corp. Cel- 
lulose crystallite aggregates in chromatographical adsorp- 
tion. 3,179,587, 4-20-65, CI. 210—31. 

Battista, Orlando A., and G. T. Smith, to FMC Corp. Ce_l- 
lulose crystallites radiopaque media. 3,192,118, 6-29-6o, 

CI. 167 — 95. . ,,..., o ootr 

Battistone, Nick. Fixture for grinding machine tools. 3,225,- 

494, 12-28-65, CI. 51—220. 
Battle, Frederick H., Jr., to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Aircraft 

landing systems. 3.189,905, 6-15-65, CI. 343 — 108. 
Battle, Frederick H., Jr., and A. Tatz, to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. 
Aircraft landing system. 3,191,175, 6-22-65, CI. 343 — 106. 
Battle, Frederick H., Jr., and T. Barlam, to Cutler-Hammer, 
Inc. Autocalibration of decoding receivers. 3,195,132, 
7-13-65, CI. 343^106. 
Battle, Norman : See — 

Bauer, Stefan G., and Battle. 3,192,621. 
Battle Creek Equipment Co. : See — 

Underbill, Richard S. 3,226,115. 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Holt, Ronald. 3,208,321. 
Smith, John W. 3,187,484. 
Willbrandt, Franklin M. Re. 25,736. 
Batty, Frederick A. and P. L. Apparatus for transferring 

invalids. 3,220,575, 11-30-65, CI. 214 — 38. 
Batty, John W. : See — 

Baird, ■William, Batty, and Parkinson. 3,184,477. 
Baird, William, Battv, and Parkinson. 3,190,891. 
Baird. William, Battv, Parkinson, and Williams. 
3.187,008. 
Batty, Peter L. : See — 

Batty, Frederick A. and P. L. 3,220,575. 
Baturav, Omar : See — 

Van Dam, Max, Baturay, and Zaniewski. 
Batzer, Hans : See — ■ 

Nikles, Erwin. Ernst. Batzer, and Brugger. 
Porret, Daniel, Fisch, Batzer, and Ernst. 
Porret, Daniel, Fisch, Batzer, and Ernst. 
Batzer, Hans, B. Nikles, H. Pfannmueller, and G. Widmer, to 
Ciba Ltd. Air-drying unsaturated polyesters prepared from 
di-carboxylic acids and l,l-bis-[hydroxymethyl]cyclo-s- 
hexenes with metal driers. 3,210,440, 10-5-65, CI. 260 — 
863. 
Batzer. Hans. W. Fisch, and B. Nikles. 3.4-epoxy-cyclohexane- 
1-carboxaldehyde acetals. 3,211,750, 10-12-65, CI. 
2G0 — 340.7. 
Batzer, Hans, W. Fisch. and E. Nikles. Esters of 3,4-epoxy- 
cyclohexane-1-carboxaldeliyde acetals. 3,211,751, 10-12-65, 
CI. 260 — 340.9. 
Batzer, Hans, W. Fisch, and E. Nikles. Epoxy esters of 3,4- 
epoxy-cyclohexane-1-carboxaldehyde acetals. 3,213,111, 10- 
19-65, CI. 260—340.9. 
Batzer. Thomas H., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Aluminum foil ultra-high vacuum 
gasket seal. 3,211,478, 10-12-65, CI. 28.5 — 328. 
Batzle, William K., to Radio Corporation of America. Elec- 
tron tube stem having break-away leads. 3,201,509, 8-17- 
65, CI. 174 — 50.61. 

Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic storing and dispensing device. 

3,197,024, 7-27-65, CI. 206 — 56. 
Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic make-up device. 3,219.044, 

11-2.3-65, CI. 132—79. 
Bau-Stahlgewebe G.m.b.H. : See — 
Klouten, Heinrich. 3.20S.263. 
Klouten, Heinrich. 3.214,956. 
Webers, Heinz. 3,178,039. 

Bauchet, Pierre H. Static apparatus for spraying liquids. 

3,171,602. 3-2-65, CI. 239—515. 
Baud, Albert, to Micafll A.-G. Layer winding machine for 

very fine wires. 3,217,991, 11-16-65, CI. 242 — 25. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Motor protective 

system. 3,165,670, 1-12-65, CI. 317 — 19. 
Baude. John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Static relay system 

employing imnroved annunciator devices. 3,176,145, 3-30- 

65, CI. SOT— 88. 



Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Blfg. Co. Timing control 
means. 3,214,610, 10-26-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Antipumping con- 
trol system. 3,214,642, 10-26-65, CI. 317—54. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Circuit for con- 
trolling transient voltages to prevent premature triggering 
of semiconductors. 3,214,677, 10-26-65, CI. 323—22. 

Bauder, Carl J., to Caiubridge Filter Corp. Expanding tool 
for filters. 3,215,403, 11-2-65. CI. 254 — 51. 

Bauder, Carl J., and R. G. Quick, Jr., to Cambridge Filter 
Corp. 3,187,489, 6-8-65, CI. 55 — 499. 

Bauder, Carl J., and C. G. Hart, to Cambridge Filter Corpora- 
tion. Pocket filter. 3,190,059, 6-22-65. CI. 55 — 491. 

Bauder. Marshall. Heat exchange unit. 3,203,478, 8-31-65, 
CI. 16.1 — 106, 

Baudhuin, George J., and A. C. Peterson, to Drott JIfg. Corp. 
Mobile lift apparatus. 3.176,853, 4-6-65, CI. 212 — 14. 

Baudo, Gaspare C, to Radio Frequency Laboratories, Inc. 
Protective relaying circuit. 3,225,266, 12-21-65, CI. 317— 
138. 

Baudras-Chardigny, Alfred A., to CIDMA. Method of manu- 
facturing a casing for a transmission. 3,175,283, 3-30-65, 
Cl. 29 — 463. 

Baudrillard, Jean F. M. Device for actuating a drop-hammer 
or the like. 3,166,351, 1-19-65, Cl. 294—96. 

Baudry, Rene A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Shaft bear- 
ing arrangement. 3,172,709, 3-9-65, Cl. 308 — 9. 

Bauer. Albert W., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Chlorofluoroalkane compositions. 3,183,192, 5-11-65, Cl. 
252 — 188.3. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Engine block assem- 
bly. 3,168,081, 2-2-65, Cl. 123 — 41.74. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Die casting method 
and apparatus. 3,216,072, 11-9-65, Cl. 22 — 167. 

Bauer, Arthur G. Sweeper mechanism for heat exchanger. 
3,171,472. 3-2-65, Cl. 165—12. 

Bauer, Benjamin B,, to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 
Signal compressor and expander apparatus. 3,197,712, 
7-27-65, Cl. 330—132. 

Bauer, Benjamin B., and A. Kaiser, to Columbia Broadcasting 
System. Inc. Gain control apparatus providing constant 
gain interval. 3,187,268, 6-1-65, Cl. 330 — 123. 
Bauer Bros. Co., The : See — 

Ginaven, Marvin B. 3,214,796. 
3,218,964. 
and Adams. 3,181,454. 
, and Ostborg. 3,218,963. 

3,201,307. 
. 3,207.450. 
, 3,219,282. 
and Ginaven 
3,219,393 



3,181,458. 

3,203,920. 
3,165.534. 
3,210,375. 



3,215,355. 



Ginaven, Marvin E. 
Ginaven, Marvin E., 
Ginaven, Marvin E. 
Horstman, Anton J. 
Horstman, Anton J 
Horstman, Anton J, 
Shouvlin, Joseph C, 
Starrett, James R. 

Steiniger, Herman W., and Irvine. 3,166,260. 
Bauer, Carl : See — 

Diehl, Karl. 3.203.609. 
Bauer, Charles A., to Sargent & Co. Pin tumbler lock. 3,181,- 

320, 5-4-65, Cl. 70 — 421. 
Bauer, Charles A., to Sargent & Co. Pick-resistant lock. 

3,195,330, 7-20-65, Cl. 70—421. 
Bauer, Charles L., to Sunbeam Corp. Universal plug con- 
nector. 3 204,213, 8-31-65, Cl. 339 — 31. 
Bauer, Donald K. : See — 

Swiderski. Steve W., and Bauer. 3,204,550. 

Bauer. Donald R., J. D. Cassidy, H. W. Hance, and C. R. 

Mullen, to Kaiser Gypsum Co., Inc. Method and device 

for producing patterned-surface sheet material. 3,181,279, 

5^1-65, Cl. 51 — 90. 

Bauer, Edward J. Wall fixtures and method. 3,192,667, 

7-6-65, Cl. 50—22. 
Bauer, Egon H. : See — 
Dieter, Norman H., 
Dieter, Norman H., 
Bauer, Bugen. G.m.b.H. 
iReinsch, Herbert. 



Jr., and Bauer. 3,177,300. 
Jr., and Bauer. 3,182,136. 
: See — 
3,176,312. 
Bauer, Franz. Keyboard unit for line-composing setting and 

casting machine. 3,217,865, 11-16-65, Cl. 199 — 18. 
Bauer, Fred W. : See — 

MacDonald, Duncan N., Glaser, Bauer, Dowling, Kielty, 
and King. 3,200,380. 
Bauer, Frederick. Toothbrush. 3,163,874, 1-5-65, Cl. 

15—167. 
Bauer, Gerald C, to Cellu-Kote, Inc. Method of attaching a 

rim to a cylinder. 3,195,426, 7-20-65, Cl. 93 — 39.1. 
Bauer, Gerald C, to Cellu-Kote, Inc. Paper roducts coated 
with vinyl resin and wax. 3,200,005, 8-10-65, Cl. 117 — 76. 
Bauer, Gerald C, to Cellu-Kote, Inc. Bail clip for a con- 
tainer having a rolled rim. 3,208,630, 9-28-65, Cl. 220 — 
91. 
Bauer. Gerhard : See — 

Jayme, Georg, and Bauer. 3,201,352. 
Bauer, Gordon L., to Advanced Wyrepak Co., Inc. Wire 
spooling apparatus and method. 3,170,650, 2-23-65, Cl. 
242 — 25. 

Bauer, Hans : See — 

Heckmaier, Joseph, and Bauer. 3,205,204. 
Tanner, Richard, Perl, and Bauer. 3,223,074. 
Bauer. Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt A.G. Auto- 
matic system for fiuidtightly holding the valve-carrying 
head on a piston-operated machine subjected to high 
pressures. 3.207,081, 9-21-63, Cl. 103 — 153. 
Bauer, Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt A.G. Gaa 
compressors. 3,216,334, 11-9-65, Cl. 92 — 156. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Bauer, Herbert, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Luminescent screen having a protective film. 3,164,710, 

1-5-65, CI. 250—80. 
Bauer, Howard M. Pressure regulator valve having damp- 
ing means. 3,174,505, 3-23-65, CI. 13T — 505.18. 
Bauer, Jordan V., and L. H. Elizer, to The Hubinger Co. 

Adhesive compositions. 3,182,031, 5-^-65, CI. 260 — 17.3. 
Bauer, Josef. Overflow prevention device. 3,189,039, 6-15- 

65, CI. 137 — 434. 
Bauer, Klaus : See — 

Van Winsen, Friedrich H., and Bauer. 3,197,233. 
Van Winsen, Friedrich H., and Bauer. 3,205,018. 
Bauer, Konrad E., and H. R. Carlson, to Hupp Corp. Gas 

burners. 3,225,815, 12-28-65, CI. 158 — 99. 
Bauer, Kurt, and J. Pelz, to Haarmann & Relmer G.m.b.H. 

Processes for the production of unsaturated esters. 3,210,- 

408, 10-5-65, CI. 260 — 489. 
Bauer, Kurt H. : See — 

Widmann, Arno, and Bauer. 3.197,369. 
Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Dispersant co- 
polymers from polyvinylpyrrolidinone. 3,214,498, 10-26- 

65, CI. 200—882. 
Bauer, La Verne N., and A. F. Preuss, to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Dispersant compositions. 3,218,258, 11-16-65, CI. 252 — 

51.5. 
Bauer, Ludwlg, and W. Gruger, to International Standard 

Electric Corp. Cradle-switch spring assembly. 3,218,238, 

11-16-65, CI. 179—164. 
Bauer Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Arnold, Harold G. 3,208,554. 
Bauer, Matthew F. Coupling connection for plastic or soft 

tubing. 3,218,094, 11-16-65. CI. 285—249. 
Bauer. Myron J., R. E. Carlsberg, and R. C. Wilson, to United 

States of America, Navy. Loader mechanism for guided 

missile launching system. 3,166,976, 1-26-65, CI. 89 — 1.7. 
Bauer, Myron J., and J. C. Higgins, to United States of 

America, Navy. Train positioner and interlock assembly. 

8,169,444, 2-16-65, CL 89—1.7. 
Bauer, Myron J., and A. J. Hogen, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. Missile restraining means. 3,205,778, 9-14r- 

65, a. 89—1.7. 
Bauer, Oliver F., and A. W. Snook, to The Gleason Works. 

Quenching machine. 3,170,975, 2-23-65, CI. 266 — 6. 
Bauer, Oliver F., and A. W. Snook, to The Gleason Works. 

Quenching machine. 3,170,976, 2-23-65, CI. 266 — 6. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Rand Corp. Binary counter. 3,182,- 

676, 5-11-65, CI. 137—81.5. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Rand Corp. "And" gate. 3,191,611, 

6-29-65, CI. 137—81.5. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Band Corp. Fluid multi-stable de- 
vice. 3,192,933, 7-6-65, CI. 137—81.5. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Rand Corp. Binary counter stages 

having two fluid vortex amplifiers. 3,193,197, 7-6-65, CI. 

235 — 201. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Rand Corp. Fluid signal generator. 

3,204,652, 9-7-65, CI. 137—81.5. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperry Rand Corp. Binary counter. 3,219,- 

271, 11-23-65, CI. 235 — 201. 
Bauer, Peter, and E. U. Sowers III, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Fluid sorter. 3,169,639, 2-16-65, CI. 209—74. 
Bauer, Peter J. A. : See — 

Etzel, Karl W. F., and Bauer. 3,219,731. 
Bauer, Richard M., G. W. Forcey, and W. H. Osterlund, to 

American Can Co. Apparatus for producing highly glossy 

protective sheets. 3,192,893, 7-6-65, CI. 118^69. 
Bauer, Robert D. : See — 

Kelley, Carl S., and Bauer. 3,225,550. 
Bauer, Robert D., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Hydrocarbon 

treating. 3,213,154, 10-19-65, CI. 260—676. 
Bauer, Robert D., and J. Van Pool, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Alkylation of hydrocarbons by reducing organic fluoride 

content of a stream in the operation. 3,209,051, 9-28-65, 

CI. 260 — 683.42. 
Bauer, Robert P. : See — 

Stratton, Hal, Bauer, Field, and Crooke. 3,221,506. 
Bauer, Robert F., and R. B. Thornburg, to Shell Oil Co., 

Continental Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co., and Union Oil 

Co. of California. Pipe handling apparatus. 3,193,084, 

7-6-65, CI. 198 — 137. 
Bauer, Robert H. : See — 

Burns, Samuel P., and Bauer. 3,204,579. 
Bauer, Stefan G., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Fuel elements for nu- 
clear reactors. 3,220,927, 11-30-65, CI. 176 — 76. 
Bauer, Stefan G., and N. Battle, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Fuel 

elements for nuclear reactors. 3,192,621, 7-6-65, CI. 29 — 

510. 

Bauer, Walter T. Fireplace super heater. 3,190,282, 6-22- 

65, CI. 126 — 131. 
Bauer, Werner : iSee — 

Weidel. Joachim, and Bauer. 3,201,634. 

Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw-Controls Co. Dial operated 

timer. 3,194,902, 7-13-65, CI. 200 — 33. 
Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pressure 

switch with high and low pressure spring adjustments. 

3,209,094, 9-28-65, CI. 200 — 83. 
Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw-Controls Co. Electromag- 
netic relay with one-piece support for core and armature. 

3,213,230. 10-19-65, CI. 200 — 87. 
Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Automatic 

program selecting controller. 3,217,188, 11-9-65, CI. 307 — 

141.4. 



Bauer, William V., to The Lummus Co. Evaporative process 
using submerged combustion. 3,215,189, 11-2-65, CI. 159 — 
16. 

Bauerlein, Carl C. : See — 

Miller, Donald E., and Bauerlein. 3,182.465. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Heating and cool- 
ing control valves. 3,179,337, 4-20-65, CI. 236 — 1. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Automatic ice 
maker having a thermally sensitive power unit. 3,188,827, 
6-15-65, CI. 62—137. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Tapper keg valve. 
3,195,855, 7-20-65, CI. 251—120. 

Bauerlein, Carl C, to The Dove Valve Co. Pressure regu- 
lator. 3,217,947, 11-16-65, CI. 222—397. 

Bauermeister, Ernest E. Vertical casket. 3,188,712, 6-15-65, 
CI. 27—6. 

Bauger, Louis J., and L. F. Jumelle, to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Flight 
control and stabilization by hot jets, applicable in particu- 
lar to aircraft taking off vertically without change of atti- 
tude. 3,176,463, 4-6-65, CI. 60—35.54. 

Bauger, Louis J., M. J. Baraut, P. M. Phelipon, and A. J.-B. 
Lacroix, to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de 
Moteurs d'Aviation. Double flow jet-engines. 3,204,404, 
9-7-65, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Baugh Chemical Co., The : See — 

Bowman, Robert S., and Dixon. 3,205,181. 

Baugh, Elbert R., and J. M. Lyons, to Kaiser Aluminum & 
Chemical Corp. Heat treatment and extrusion of aluminum 
alloy. 3,222,227, 12-7-65, CI. 148 — 11.5. 

Baugh, Hollis A. : See — 

Slator, Damon T.. and Baugh. 3,182,877. 

Baugh, John C, to The Central States Can Corp. Container 
manufacture. 3,179,282, 4-20-65, CI. 220 — 5f 

Baugh, Richard A., and E. C. Day, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Apparatus for determining the algebraic sign of a residue 
coded number. 3,191,011, 6-22-65, CI. 235—156. 

Baughman, George W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Hot 
bearing detector. 3,197,632, 7-27-65, CI. 246—169. 

Baughman, Howard B. : See — 

Keeling, Kermit B., Sr., and Baughman. 3,176,541. 

Baukhage, Ernest P. : See — 

KeeUng, Edward J., and Wilson. 3,210,090. 

Bauknecht, G., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Dannenmann, Paul. 3,207,373. 

Bault, William V. : See — 

Burford, Robert M., Bault, and O'Neill. 3,207,365. 

Baum, Bernard O., and L. G. Imhof, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Method for modifying olefin polymers, oxidized olefin 
polymers and olefin polymers containing carboxyl and hy- 
droxyl groups with polymethylolated phenolic and peroxide 
cross-linking agents and products produced thereby. 3,211,- 
804, 10-12-65, CI. 260 — 848. 

Baum, Jerome N., and S. J. Campanella, to Melpar, Inc. 
Heart beat frequency analyzer. 3,171,406, 3-2-65, CI. 
128—2.05. 

Baum, Jerome N., and B. H. Dennison. Jr., to Melpar, Inc. 
Electrodes. 3,187,745, 6-8-65, CI. 128—2.06. 

Baum. Kurt, to Kaiser Industries Corp. Recovery of com- 
bustible gases in ferro-metallurgical processes. 3,224,750, 
12-21-65, CI. 266 — 35. 

Baum, Leon. Optical system for machines. 3,221,577, 12-7- 
65, CI. 82 — 12. 

Baum, Lloyd. Tooth filling material. 3,191,303, 6-29-65, 
CI. 32—15. 

Baum, Morton S., and P. R. Moreo. Process for enhancing the 
palatability of meats. 3,215,534 11-2-65, CI. 99 — 107. 

Baum, Sidney J., and R. Aellon, to Foster Grant Co., Inc. 
Two stage vacuum devolatilizatlon to purify polyamidea. 
3,177,181, 4-6-65, CI. 260 — 78. 

Baum, Thomas : See — 

Childress, Scott J., and Baum. 3,164,602. 

Baum, Wesley L. : See — 

Gelzheiser, Francis L., and Baum. 3,213,241. 

Baum, William H., and J. Mosetich, to Fastener Corp. Fas- 
tener construction. 3,190.170, 6-22-65. CI. 85 — 49. 

Baum, William H., and O. A. Wandel, to Fastener Corp. 
Fastener head with grooves to receive driving tool ribs. 
3,208,330, 9-28-65, CI. 85 — 28. 

Baum, William H., and J. Mosetich, to Fastener Corp. Fas- 
tener assemblage. 3,212,632, 10-19-65, CI. 206 — 56. 

Bauman, Jack L., and C. Boetto, to International Harvester 
Co. Implement hitch. 3,214,190, 10-26-65, CI. 280 — 447. 

Bauman, Ralph M. Portable urine specimen collecting de- 
vice. 3,177,500 4-13-65, CI. 4 — 110. 

Bauman, Richard D., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Vari- 
able pulse width generator controlled by varying of D.C. 
screen grid potential. 3,179,893, 4-20-65, CI. 328 — 58. 

Bauman, Robert H. : Sen — 

Moyer, Elton S., and Bauman. 3,213,971. 

Bauman, Verne R. : See — 

Lindquist, James J., Sjovold, and Bauman. 3,177,699. 

Baumann, Arthur N. : See — 

Burkert, George M., and Baumann. 3,195,979. 

Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Precipitation of soluble PsOb values from NHiF solu- 
tions. 3,201,193, 8-17-65, CI. 23 — 88. 

Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Process for the production of phosphate fertilizer. 
3,212,874, 10-19-65, CI. 71 — 34. 
Baumann, Dwight M., D. E. Hanson, and R. Shamle, to Metal 
Bellows Corp. Mechanical quantizer. 3,224,344, 12-21-65, 
CI. 92 — 45. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Baumann, Fritz : See — 

Klemm. Kurt, Baumann, and Blen. 3, 16". 557. 
Baumann, George P., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process of heating olefin feed to dehydrogenation process. 

3,179,709, 4-20-65, CI. 260—680. 
Baumann, George P., to Esso Kesearch and Engineering 

Co. Secondary butanol purification process. 3,203,872, 

8-31-65, CI. 202 — iO. 
Baumann, George P., and E. A. Nirmaier, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Simplified debutanizer for use in iso- 

butylene extraction. 3,169,997, 2-16-65, CI. 260 — 639. 
Baumann, Gilbert M. : See — 

Gold, Allan R., and Baumann. 3,197,142. 
Baumann, Gustav, to Brown, Boveri & Cie., Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Magnetobydrodj'namic installation with high tem- 
perature heat exchanger. 3,170,510, 2-23-65, CI. 165 — 

104. 
Baumann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fahrlk Aktiengesellschaft. Method for the production of 

cationic dyestuffs. 3,216,995, 11-9-65, CI. 260 — 157. 
Baumann, Hans D., to Worthicgton Corp. Reversible pneu- 
matic actuator. 3,168,011, 2-2-65, CI. 92 — 59. 
Baumann, Hans D., to Worthington Corp. Pressure balanced 

valve having yieldable seating. 3,219,310, 11-23-65, CI. 

251 — 61. 
Baumann, Heinz, and H. Schmidt, to Chemische Fabrik Frank- 

enthal H. Schmidt K.G. Method of treating -wounds. 

3,172,808, 3-9-65, CI. 167—58. 
Baumann, Horst : See — 

Toss, Manfred, Baumann, and Stein. 3,164,609. 
Baumann, Kurt : See — 

Hullmanu. Heinrich, and Baumann. 3,185,440. 
Baumann, Michael P., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 

Heat sensitive copy and recording sheet. 3,166,433, 1-19- 

65, CI. 117—36.8. 
Baumann, Michael F., W. R. Lawton, and H. A. Smith, to 

Nashua Corp. Heat responsive marking sheets. 3,167,444, 

1-26-65, CI. 117—36.8. 
Baumann, Michael F., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 

Heat responsive marking sheets. 3,167,445, 1-26-65, CI. 

117 — 36.9. 
Baumann, Michael F., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 

Heat responsive marking sheets. 3,185,583, 5-25-65, CI. 

117 — 36.8. 
Baumann, Michael F., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 

Heat responsive marking sheets. 3,185,584, 5-25-65, CI. 

117 — 36.8. 
Baumann, Michael P., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 

Heat responsive marking sheets. 3,185,585, 5-25-65, CI. 

117—36.9. 
Baumann, Norbert J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Method 

for packaging pressure feed devices. 3,224,158, 12-21^65, 

d. 53—22. 
Baumann, Poul H. Automatic valve for use within a funnel. 

3,176,728, 4-6-65, CI. 141 — 199. 
Baumanns, Herbert, and F. Schmitz. Oil heating appliance. 

3,199,568, 8-10-65, CI. 158—71. 
Baumbach, Harlan, to Panacolor, Inc. Gel applicator device 

for chemical processing of photographic film strips. 3,190,- 

205, 6-22-65, CI. 95 — 89. 
Baumbach, Thorkild O., to Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson. 

Circuit arrangement for transmission of signals. 3,198,- 

886, 8-3-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Baumberger & Co. A.G. : See — 

Burri, Ren6. 3,222,820. 
Baumeister, Alois, and J. Vrastil, to Massey-Perguson 

G.m.b.H. Cover strip for the concave on threshing ma- 
chines. 3,191,607, 6-29-65, CI. 130 — 27. 
Baumeister, Carlotto, to Volth-Getriebe KG. Transmission 

for rail vehicles with internal combustion engine. 3,176,- 

544, 4-6-65. CI. 74 — 732. 
Baumeister, Heard K., and V. Nejezchleb, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Hydrodynamically air lubricated 

magnetic tape head. 3,170,045, 2-16-65, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Baumel, Richard L. : See — 

Perbohner, Aaron T., Baumel, and Hamm. 3,218,374. 
Baumer, Herbert. Electromagnetically actuated tuning fork 
drive adapted for clockwork. 3,171,991, 3-2-6o, CI. 
310—21. 
Baumer, Herbert. Switch mounting means. 3,182,163, 5—4- 

65, CI. 200—168. 
Baumgart, Alan L. : See — 

Baker, Donald C, Smith, and Baumgart. 3,166,729. 
Baumgart, Siegfried, H. U. Meyer, W. Luers, and R. Beyers- 

dorfC, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Identifica- 
tion signalling system utilizing a transponder. 3,206,728, 

9-14-65, CI. 340—152. 
Baumgarten, Ullrich : See — 

Kruger, Heinz, and Baumgarten. 3,225,781. 

Baumgartner, Emil. Positive buoyancy prime mover. 3,194,- 
008, 7-13-65, CI. 60—22. 

Baumgartner, Eugen : See — 

Rub, Jakob, and Baumgartner. 3,197,006. 

Baumgartner Freres S.A. : See — 

Bourguignon, Jules P. J. 3,171,963. 

Baumgartner, Pierre, to Instltut Prancais du Petrole des Car- 
burants et Lubrifiants. Chronyl acetate assisted polypropyl- 
ene dyeing. 3,169,043, 2-9-65, Cl, 8 — 4. 

Baumgartner, Pierre, to Instltut Prancais du Petrole des 
Carburants et Lubrifiants. Process for improving physical 
and chemical properties of high polymers. 3,186,976, 
6-1-65, Cl. 260—93.7. 



Baumgartner, Pierre, and P. Duhaut, to Instltut Prancais du 
Petrole des Carburants et Lubrifiants. Nitric acid oxida- 
tion of octene to suberic acid in the presence of a vanadium 
and manganese catalyst. 3,200,144, 8-10-65, Cl. 260 — 533. 
Baumgartner, Walter. Portable household budget computer. 

3,223,321, 12-14-65, Cl. 235—114. 
Baumgartner, Werner R., to Laboratoire Suisse de Re- 
cherches Horlogeres. Electromagnetic oscillatory drive. 
3,176,171, 3-30-65. Cl. 310 — 38. 
Baumhart, Donald H., to Ford Jlotor Co. Dynamoelectrlc 

machine. 3,205,382, 9-7-65, Cl. 310—154. 
Baumle, Rudolph K. P., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Thread 
forming screw and method and apparatus for making the 
same. 3,186,464, 6-1-65, Cl. 151 — 22. 
Baumle, Rudolf K. P., and H. A. Sygnator, to Illinois Tool 
Works Inc. Self-piercing nut with attaching groove. 
3,213,914, 10-26-65, Cl. 151 — 41.72. 
Baumler, Hermann, and H. Lorcher, to Goetzewerke Friedrich 
Aktiengesellschaft. Rotor for rotary piston machines. 
3,193,052, 7-6-65, Cl. 184 — 1. 
Baunach, Roy J., to Electroware Corp. Automatic corn pop- 
ping machine. 3,209,672, 10-5-65, Cl. 99—238.4. 
Baur, Fredric J. : See — 

Motzel, Werner J., and Baur. 3,224,886. 
Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Dry mix for 

frozen desserts. 3,183,098, 5-11-65, Cl. 99 — 136. 
Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Stabilized 

salad oils. 3,211,558, 10-12-65, Cl. 99 — 118. 
Baur, Fritz, to Wm. Ainsworth & Sons, Inc. Balance. 

3,207,243, 9-21-6.0, Cl. 177 — 178. 
Bans, Rene, Jr., and R. J. Lahr ; said Baus assor. to Kalvar 
Corp., and said Lahr assor. to International Business Ma- 
chines Corp. Reflex copying method using heat developable 
light scattering materials. 3,194,659, 7-13-65, Cl. 96 — 47. 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See — 

Ballmer, James E., Bracken, and Sheldon. 3,205,738. 

Ballmer, James E., and Redden. 3,202,048. 

Benford, James R. 3,179,007. 

Betensky, Ellis I. 3,185,033. 

Betensky, Ellis I., and Rickless. 3,185,031. 

Betensky, Ellis I., and Rickless. 3,221,601. 

Bond, Selah J. 3,202,049. 

Brumley, Corwin H. 3,166,625. 

Brumiey, Corwin H. 3,196,319. 

Buckner, Dean A. 3,185,750. 

Buzawa, Michael J. 3,190,176. 

Cala, Charles F. 3,174,729. 

Cala, Charles F. 3,185,556. 

Carpenter, Vance J. 3,179,002. 

Chisholm, James J. 3,216,313. 

Clark, James A. 3,179,006. 

Clark, James A. 3,195,252. 

Coombs, Jack A., and Mooney. 3,206,528. 

Coombs, William P., Jr., and Kreckel. 3,205,768. 

Copeland, Clinton R. 3,205,746. 

Dvorin, Martin. 3,222,001. 

Faas, Kenneth D., and Schrier. 3,221,378. 

Ferris, John T. 3,221,593. 

Ferris, John T., and Meltzer. 3,178,993. 

Gucwa, Richard T. 3,191,039. 

Hall, Joseph P., Jr. 3,179,802. 

Hall, Joseph P., Jr. 3,202,811. 

Jackson, Earl V., and Matthew. 3,179,364. 

Keller, John D. 3,216,315. 

Law, James R. 3,180,751. 

Lawler, William P. 3,202,047. 

Lawler, William P. 3,202,053. 

Letter. Eugene C. 3.205,764. 

Handler, Walter. 3.190,175. 

Martens, Alexander E. 3,206,697. 

Mattern, John S. 3,206,295. 

Mattern, John S., and Robert. 3,221,365. 

Matthew, Morton P. 3,179,005. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3,179,898. 

Minard, Hubert C. 3,205,773. 

Osborn, Lloyd T. 3,205,580. 

Peck, William G., and Pegis. 3,185,029. 

Plisk, Leonard N. 3,205,579. 

Ramp, Robert H. 3.179,951. 

Rickless, Nathan. 3.185,032. 

Rickless, Nathan, and Ruben. 3,185,030. 

Rodgers, Alfred, Jr., and Stegeman. 3,165,754. 

Rosenberger, Harold E., and Korones. 3,170,984. 

Ruben, Paul L, 3,174,396. 

Scott, Frederic B. B. 3,178,792. 

Seidenberg, Richard L. 3,202,050. 

Shankar, Naranappa K., and Martens. 3,202,933. 

iSheld, Clarence A. 3,216,958. 

Sparling, Robert J. 3,196,742. 

Stegeman, Raymond P. E. 3,166,754. 

Stokes, Robert W. 3,190,286. 

Turner, Eugene L. 3,184.873. 

Vargady, Leslie O. 3,166,624. 

Vargady, Leslie O. 3,166,626. 

Vargady. Leslie O. 3,221,594. 

Walter, Helmut F. W. 3,166,628. 

Walter, Helmut P. W. 3,166,629. 

Weinberg, Joseph W. 3,171,869. 

Baust, Oliver H. : See — 

Martin, John W., and Baust. 3,214,757. 

Baust, Oliver H., to The Bendix Corp. Constant false alarm 
rate video amplifier system. 3,199,042, 8-3-65, CL 
330 — 124. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,167,475. 

3,212,896. 

Acrylamlde 



Baust, Oliver H., and W. E. Fickenscher, to The Bendlx Corp. 
Anti-clutter radar receiver. 3,179,936, 4-20-65, CI. 343 — 
17.1. 
Baustian, Gordon N., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Con- 
densate discharge booster. 3,181,794, 5^-65, CI. 237—67. 
Bavaro, Vincenza. Motion picture apparatus with an ex- 
changeable reel. 3,196,455, 7-20-65, CI. 352—8. 
BaverstocU, Richard, to Imperial Machine Products Co. LPG 
fuel system for internal combustion engines. 3,184,295, 
5-18-65, CI. 48 — 184. 
Bavin, Patrick M. G. : See — 

Spickett, Robert G. W., Durant, and Bavin. 3,200,151. 
Bavisotto, Vincent S., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Recovery 
of edible products from spent grains and yeasts. 3,212,902, 
10-19-65, CI. 99 — 9. 
Bawabe, Rafael R. : See — 

Rannenberg, George C, and Bawabe. 3,197,973. 
Bawtinheiuier, Charles E. Bowling game scoring apparatus. 

3,184.583, 5-18-65, CI. 235—92. 
Baxa, Edward J. : See — 

Ross, Erno H., and Baxa. 3,201,680. 
Baxendale, Lily : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 
Baxendale, Ralph W. : See — 

Yudelson, Joseph S., and Baxendale. 
Baxendale, Ralph W., to Eastman Kodak Co. 

cements. 3,194,726, 7-13-65, CI. 161—227. 
Baxlev Charles E., and A. F. Frederick, to Foster Wheeler 
Corp. Sealing of regenerative air heater by incoming air. 
3,211,213, 10-12-G5, CI. 165— 9. „ , ^ ^ ^^ 

Baxley, Ralph D. Under tree heater. 3,205,88o, 9^4-65, 
CI. 126—59.5. „ , „ ,, ,. 

Baxter, Clvde W., and E. C. Senti, to Collins Radio Co. volt- 
age monitoring and controlling device. 3,193,709, 7-6-65, 
CI. 307—100. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Barton, Raymond W., Heckel, 

3 193 993. 
Barton ' Raymond W., Heckel, Prickett, and Swenson. 

3,208.710. 
Coanda, George, and Folkman. 
Stafeord, Thomas P, 3,219,036. 
Von Pechmann, Heinz A. 3,172,407. 
Von Pechmann, Heinz A. 3 189,038^ „ ^, , 

Baxter, Donald J., to Curtiss-Wright Corp Vehicle speed 
governors and controls. 3,185;248, 5-25-65, CI. 180—82.1. 
Baxter Duane W., and D. W. Anis, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Memory system. 3,217,304, ll-9-6o, tl. 
340—174.1. 
Baxter, Earl R. : See — ^ „ ^ o ion ooo 

Carroll, John L., Wingard, and Baxter. 3,189,229. 
Baxter, Ian G. : See— „ ..„, . ,„ 

White, Gerald A., and Baxter. 3,164,149. _ . „ ^. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., W. S. Corbin, M. S. Green, F. A. Martin, 
and W E. Rojecki, to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper form- 
ing apparatus. 3,215,594, 11-2-65, CI. 162—303. 
Baxter, John R. : See — 

Gumming, Ronald W., and Baxter. 3,202,128. 
Baxter Laboratories Inc. : See— 

Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,164,632. 
Cayle, Theodore. 3,210,257. 
- ■ - ^ F. 3,174.890. 

3,164,472. 
3,202,515. 
3,223,529. 
J., Jr. 3,187,750. 



Prickett, and Swenson. 



3,215,299. 



Govke. Leonard 
Stone, Irwin M. 
Stone, Irwin M. 
Stone, Irwin M. 
Tenczar, Francis 



Jet resonator. 3,188,- 



Waldman. Leonard F., Jr. 3,171,475. 

Baxter, Robert 0. : See— o ,0., no.< 

Hollis. Clinton R., and Baxter. 3,187,984. 

Baxter, Robert W., to Sonitrol Corp. 

999, 6-15-65, CI. 116—137. ^, . , ^ ,^ ^ - 

Baxter Samuel, to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. Process for 
molding thermoplastic resin articles free of surface defects. 
3,200,176, 8-10-65. CI. 264—54. 

Baxter Warren N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the separation of hydrocarbons. 3,218,366, 
11-16-65, CI. 260—677. . „ ., „ . 

Bav Paul G to Abbott Laboratories. 3-nitro-2-isoxazoline 
and its production. 3,207,761, 9-21-65. CI. 260—307. 

Bayan Paul S., to Blaw-Knox Co. Hydraulic pressure regu- 
lating system for rolling mills or the like. 3,191,408, 

Bayard" Donald B., and J. E. De Witt, to California Research 
Corp' Apparatus for sand control completion. 3,173,487, 
3-16-65, CI. 166—134. 

Bayard, Gaston, to Technopatent. Arrangement for prevent- 
ing any recycling of gases into the starting turbine of air- 
crafts carrying the jet engine inside the fuselage. 3,165,- 
890, 1-19-65, CI. 60—39.14. 

Davard La Vern S.. G. R. Eckstein, and R. E. Dickey, to 
Remington Arms Co., Inc. Shotshell. 3,215,075, 11-2-65, 
CI. 102—42. 

Baybo. John S. : See — 

Mcllvaney, Ralph E., and Baybo. 3,213,789. 

Baycura, Orestes M., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Cross-field circuit breaker for direct current sys- 
tems. 3.177,403, 4-6-65, CI. 317 — 49. 

Baycura, Orestes M., and P. Esslnger, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Inverter controlled power supply. 
3,183,429, 5-11-65, CI. 321—18. 

Bayer, A. J., Co. : See — 

Pollard, Orray R. 3.191,747. 



Bayer, Clifford M. Ticket board and ticket support devices 

tlierefor. 3,175,318, 3-30-65, CI. 40 — 19.5. 
Bayer, Franz : See — 

Gitzinger, Peter, Bayer, and Koppatz. 3,185,749. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. New iron-tung- 
sten oxide composition. 3,165,419, 1-12-65, CI. 106 — 299. 
Bayer, Jack L., to Rocket Power, Inc. Safety device for a 
seat occupant embodying a ballistic actuated reel. 3,178,- 
136, 4-13-65, CI. 244 — 122. 
Bayer, Jack L., to Rocket Power, Inc. Safety device for a 

seat occupant. 3,178,225, 4-13-65, CI. 297—386. 
Bayer, Joseph, and W. A. Patterson, to Aeronca Mfg. Corp. 
Method of bonding metals using borosilicate glasses. 
3,175,937, 3-30-05, CI. 156 — 89. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Bunge, Wilhclm, and Bayer. 3,205,200. 

Bunge, Wilhelm, and Bayer. 3,213,065. 

Holtschmidt, Hans, and Bayer. 3,178,391. 

Kunze, Heinrich, Bayer, Wehn, Siefken, and Klauke. 

3.184 493. 
Malz, Hugo, Bayer, Roos, Gobel, and Grone. 3,172,871. 
Malz, Hugo, Holtschmidt, Kuhle, and Bayer. 3,201,443. 
Miiller, Erwin. Bayer, and Petersen. 3,184,502. 
Von Brachel, Hanswilll, and Bayer. 3,222,387. 
Wagner, Annemarie, Bayer, Suling, and Grone. 3,193,- 
536. 
Bayer, Rudolf, and G. BeszedJcs, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Loudspeaking intercommunication system. 
3.175,045, .3-23-65, CI. 179—37. 
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Boguslawski, Rudolf, and Brandl. 3,224,534. 
Hofmeister, Wilhelm. 3,185,266. 
Starmuehler, Erwin. 3.204,615. 
Bayerl, Victor, M. Quarg, and H. Viehweg, to VEB Konstruk- 
tions- und Ingenieurburo Chemle. Device for preparing a 
melt from high polymers. 3,218,430, 11-16-65, CI. 219 — 
10.65. 
Bayes, Lionel R. Portable tap valve grinder. 3,184,894, 

5-25-65, CI. 51—241. 
Bayes, Robert E., and J. P. Manasia, to Shell Oil Co. Base 
coated with a linear thermoplastic polyether. 3,177,090, 
4-6-65, CI. 117—72. 
Bayes Roger : See — 

Williams. John L., and Bayes. 3.211.965. 
Bayha, Carl F., to Philco Corp. Dispensing apparatus for 
fabrication of transistors and the like. 3,190,498, 6-22-65, 
CI. 222 — 76. 
Bayha, Edwin H. Kite string traveler. 3,208,697, 9-28-65, 

CI. 244—155. 
Bayha, Jack E., to Transmarine Corp Non-monetary token 

vending apparatus. 3,211,267, 10-12-65, CI. 194 — 1. 
Bayles, Charles B. : See — 

Helm, Charles D., and Bayles. 3,195,776. 
Bayles, Charles B., to W. R. Grace & Co. System for handling 
viscous solid catalyst compositions. 3,198,605, 8-3-65, 
CI. 23—252. 
Bayles, John J., and A. A. Denny. Blast actuated closure 
valve and particulate filter. 3,225,526, 12-28-65, CI. 
'55 — 420. 
Bayless, Jack H., to Esso Production Research Co. Method 
and apparatus for controlling flow of well fluids. 3,208,- 
527, 9-28-65, CI. 166 — 39. 
Baylor, Robert N., J. J. King, Jr., and E. V. Marshall, to 
Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc. Composite heat-resistant con- 
struction. 3.177,811, 4-13-65, CI. 102 — 92.5. 
Bayl.v, John G., and W. H. Stevens, to Atomic Energy of 
Canada Ltd. Apparatus for determining the quantity of 
contaminant in a substance. 3,211,961, 10-12-65, CI. 
317 — 127. 
Bavrailler, John W., and W. A. Mogglo, to Armstrong Cork 

Co. Applier. 3,196,478, 7-27-65, CI. 15—534. 
Bayne, Donald E. Cupola. 3,209,669, 10-5-65, CI. 98 — 42. 
Baynes, Gene P. : See — 

Reinsch, Earl W., and Baynes. 3,184,001. 
Baynes, Gene P., and E. W. Drislane, to The Bendlx Corp. 
Clutch plates and the like. 3,164,236, 1-5-65, CI. 
192—107. 
Baynham, John W., and F. J. Harris, to Scottish Agricul- 
tural Industries Ltd. Manufacture of granular fertilizers. 
3,192,034, 6-29 65, CI. 71—64. 
Bayone, James J. : See — 

Ihde, Frederick J., Jr., Bayone, and Lahr. 3,208,937. 
Bayre, Willard W., and N. W. Sehubrlng, to General Motors 
Corp. Variable focus transducer. 3,168,659, 2-2-65, CI. 
310—8.3. 
Bays. Charles J. : See — 

Tuft, Miles H., and Bays. 3,198,550. 
Bays, Kenneth B., and L. A. Rockwell, to General Motors 
Corp. Ignition system. 3,219,876, 11-23-65, CI. 315 — 
209. 

Bayshore Industries, Inc. : See — ■ 
Bloom, Harry. 3,222,063. 
Gursha, Alvin L. 3,201,117. 

Bay State Abrasive Products Co. : See — 

Booth, Arthur C. 3,204,371. 

Tucker, Philip C. 3,205,054. 
Bay State 'Security Corp. : See — 

Werlin, Isadore. 3,192,517. 
Bayston, Thomas E. : See— 

Campanella, Samuel J., and Bayston. 3,222,507. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Bnyuk Cigars Inc. : See — 

Bulijer, Robert F., Lucas, Gurdack. and Cain. 3,225,512. 
Cain, James F., Grabosky, and Gurdack. 3,172,411. 
Cain, James F.. Grabosky, and Gurdack. 3,190,438. 
De Feo, Richard A. 3.195,797. 
De Feo, Richard A. 3,224,568. 

Grabosky, Marvin H., Berger, and De Feo. 3,172,530. 
Groom, William H. 3,182,819. 
Bazar, Harvey P. : See — 

Young, David W., and Bazar. 3,220,006. 
Bazard, Richard J. : See — 

Spaulding, Carl P.. and Bazard. 3,196,428. 
Bazarian, Albert V., and K. W. Olson, to The Bendix Corp. 
Shutter for sputtered particles in time-of-use indicator. 
3,189,776, 6-15-05, 01. 313 — 146. 
Bazata, Joseph F., and R. Goebeler, to The Bendix Corp. 

Crimping apparatus. 3,221,532, 12-7-65, CI. 72 — 312. 
Bazell, Seymour : See — 

Brejcha, Robert J., Bazell, and Radnik. 3,222,902. 
Reynolds, William B., Bazell, Koeller, and Faccin. 3,217,- 
845. 
Bazill, Dale G., and V. L. Pickering, to General Motors Corp. 

Ball joint as.<iemblv. 3.184,576, 5-18-65, CI. 219 — 93. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. : See — 

Phaneuf, Roland A., and Bazinet. 3,198,059. 
Bazzarin, Pietro, to Montecatinl Socletd Generale per I'ln- 
dustria Mineraria e Chimica. Catalytic process for the 
direct hydration of gaseous olefins to alcohols. 3,164,641, 
1-5-65, CI. 260—641. 
Beach, David E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Film transport and 
metering mechanism for cameras. 3,186,322, 6-1-65, CI. 
95—31. 
Beach. David E., and F. A. Williams, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic flash exposure control. 3,175,479, 3-30-65, 
CI. 95—11. 
Beach, Gerald H., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Apparatus for 
separating liquid particles from liquid particle laden gas. 
3,224,175, 12-21-65, CI. 55 — 440. 
Beach, Harland E. Shim adjustment means for chip breakers. 

3,172.190, 3-9-65, CI. 29 — 96. 
Beach, Herbert S, and R. L. Morris, to Geo. D. Roper Corp. 
Control system for ovens. 3,194,227, 7-13-65, CI. 126 — 39. 
Beach, Horace J., to Gulf Oil Corp. Method of cementing 

wells. 3,190,356, 6-22-65, Cl. 166 — 31. 
Beach, Horace J., to Gulf Oil Corp. Method of cementing a 

well. 3,197.316, 7-27-65, Cl. 106—90. 
Beach, James B., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Retractable 

landing gear. 3,198,461, 8-3-65, Cl. 244 — 102. 
Beach, Justice H., to The Hoover Co. Synchronous motor 

and mounting. 3.192,419. 6-29-65, Cl. 310 — 9.1. 
Beach, Lennox F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Infrared antenna 

actuating device. 3.183,355, 5-11-65, Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Beach, Paul H. Movable top for material in silo. 3,182,582, 

5-11-65, Cl. 99—235. 
Beach, Richard G. : See — 

Battaglini, Domenic, Beach, and Klumb. 3,199,109. 
Tate, Kenneth L., Stultz, Jaquith, and Beach. 3,170,- 
380. 
Beach, Wayne C. : See — 

Dersnah. Howard B. Schlotter, and Beach. 3,185,655. 
Beacham, Robert C, to Cutler Laboratories, Inc. Bail-apply- 
ing method and apparatus. 3,195,228, 7-20-65, Cl. 29 — 
430. 
Beacham, Robert C, to Cutler Laboratories, Inc. Surgical 

apparatus. 3,195,758, 7-20-65, Cl. 215 — 100. 
Beacham, Robert C, to Cutler Laboratories, Inc. Surgical 

apparatus. 3,195,7.59, 7-20-65, Cl. 215 — 100. 
Beachler, Edward D. : See — 

Dennis, Louis E., and Beachler. 3,165,438. 
Justus, Edgar J., Beachler, and Walker. 3,215,592. 
Beachler, Edwjrd D., to Beloit Iron Works. Method and 
means for mounting, driving and supporting rolls for end- 
less moving bands. 3,168.435, 2-2-65, Cl. 162 — 348. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Drying hood with 
movable plenum construction. 3,183,607," 5-18-65 Cl. 
34—122. 
Beachler, Edward D., L. M. Stuebe, and T. G. McKle, to Beloit 
Iron Works. Cylinder type paper making machine. 3,190,- 
792, 6-22-65, CI. 162 — 264. 
Beachler, Edward D., and E. E. Crist, to Beloit Corp. Calen- 
der loading mechanism. 3,204,552, 9-7-65. Cl. 100 — 170. 
Beachura, Curtis M. Apparatus for covering berry boxes and 

the like. 3,222,058, 12-7-65, Cl. 271—26. 
Beacon Machinerv, Inc. : See — 

Fenton, Frank W. 3,204,270. 
Beacon Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bertrand, Charles. 3,174,205. 
Bertrand. Charles. 3.175,224 
Carroll, William J. 3,181,569. 
Beadle. Anthony C. : See — 

Knight, Ronald G., and Beadle. 3,187,107. 
Beagle, Eldon C. Machine and method for drying and steriliz- 
ing rice hulls. 3,216,344, 11-9-65, Cl. 99 — 237. 
Beahn, Thomas J., W. J. Condell, Jr., and H. I. Mandelberg. 
Apparatus for measuring the pressure of gas. 3,187,580, 
6-8-65, Cl. 73—419. s , , , 

Beaird, Francis M. : See — 

Kobetz. Paul, and Beaird. 
Kobetz, Paul, and Beaird. 
Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. 
aration of tetramethyl lead. 
437. 



Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. Kobetz, to Ethyl Corp. Tetra- 
alkyllead process employing alkyl aluminum-amine catalyst 
sy.^tems. 3,188,334, 6—8-65, Cl. 260 — 437. 
Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. Kobetz, to Ethyl Corp. 
Preparation of tetramethyllead and catalyst therefor. 
3,226,408, 12-28-05, Cl. 260 — 437. 
Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. Kobetz, to Ethyl Corp. Tetra- 

alkyllead process. 3,226,409, 12-28-65, Cl. 260—437. 
Beaird, J. B. Co., Inc. : See — 

La Barbera, Joseph. 3,176,764. 
Beairsto, Robert J. : See — 

Dutton. Richard H., Clements, Beairsto, and Stoddard. 
3,182,308. 
Beal, Keith P., and E. R. Nielsen, to United States of America, 
Navy. Felting process for making combustible cartridge 
cases. 3,218,907, 11-23-65, Cl. 86—10. 
Beal, Philip F., to The Upjohn Co. Process for the prepara- 
tion of 14a-methyl 11-keto-progesterone and Intermediates 
produced therefrom. 3,166,528, 1-19-65, Cl. 260—239.55. 
Beal, Philip F., Ill, and M. A. Rebenstorf, to The Upjohn 
Co. 6-lower aliphatic hydrocarbon substituted derivatives 
of the pregnane series. 3,178,411, 4-13-65, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Beal, Philip F., Ill, and J. E. Pike, to The Upjohn Co. 6-fluoro- 
methyl steroid compounds and process. 3,189,604, 6-15-65, 

Ql 260 239 .55 

Beal,' Philip F.,'ili, and J. B. Pike, to The Upjohn Co. 11/3,18, 
18,20-diepoxy steroids of the pregnane series. 3,216,998, 
11-9-65, Cl. 260—239.55. 
Beal, Ronald L. : See — 

Coppick, Sydney, and Be.al. 3,189,479. 
Beale, Alvin F., Jr., to The Dow Chemical Co. Inhibition of 
swelling of silicate-containing formations employing an ox- 
azolldinone polymer. 3,179,171, 4-20-65, Cl. 166 — 42. 
Beale, Julian R. A., H. E. Brockman, and P. E. Krebs, to 
North American Philips Co., Inc. Method of diffusing boron 
into semi-conductor bodies. 3,164,501, 1-5-65, Cl. 
148 — 189. 
Beale, Richard D. : See — 

Wilde, Geoffrey L., Beale, and Torrance. 3,178,887. 
Beale, Stanley E., and R. V. Fischer, to Applied Development 
Corp. Printed circuit hardware. 3,197,731, 7-27-65, Cl. 
339—176. 
Beall, Edythe E. : See — 

Olt, Theodore F. 3,188,246. 
Beall, Francis W. : See — 

Olt. Theodore F., and Beall. 3,188,246. 
Beall, Glenn L. : See — 

Alder, James E., and Beall. 3,205,889. 
Schneider, John H., and Beall. 3,217,709. 
Beall, Glenn L., and H. M. Scislowicz, to Abbott Laboratories. 

Dispensing assembly. 3,186,450, 6-1-65, Cl. 141 — 319. 
Beall, Glenn L., and A. F. Bujan, to Abbott Laboratories. 
Blood collection and sampling apparatus provided with sep- 
arable coupling means. 3,217,710, 11-16-65, Cl. 128 — 214. 
Beals, David L., to The Standard Oil Co. Electrochemical 

reaction apparatus. 3,177,097, 4-6-65, Cl. 136—86. 
Beals, George C, J. Kocherhans, and K. M. Ogilvie, to Kenne- 
cott Copper Corp. Reverberatory matte-smelting process. 
3,222,162, 12-7-65, Cl. 75—73. 
Beam Guidance, Inc. : See — 

Goubau, Georg J. E. 3,200,697. 
Beam, Harry L. : See — 

Beam, Harry L., and Neuhardt. 3,212,938. 
Riley, Robert H., Jr., Neuhardt, and Beam. 3,212,188. 
Beam, Paul E.. Jr., to General Motors Corp. Air car direc- 
tional control system. 3,189,112, 6-15-65, Cl. 180 — 7. 
Beaman, Arnold G. : See — 

Dixson, Henry P., Nelson, and Beaman, 3,164,512. 
Beaman, Bernard : See — 

Hulman, Julius, Beaman, and I.saacson. 3.173,376. 
Beaman Corp. : See — 

Bransford, Ernest O., Jr. 3,203,151. 
Beaman, John B., Jr. : See — 

Ott, Vivian L., and Beaman. 3.180.507. 
" "' ■ " and Beaman. 3,190.479. 

, and Beaman. 3,218,789. 
Crab trap. 3,209,484, 10-5-65, CI. 43 — 



Cosmetic emulsion. 3,186,912, 6-1-65, 

3,165,081, 



3,188,332. 
3,192,240. 
Kobetz, to Bthyl Corp. Prep- 

3,188,333. 6-8-65, Cl. 260— 



Ott, Vivian L., 
Ott, Vivian L 
Beamer, Ralph R. 

100. 
Beamer, Robert L 

Cl. 167—91. 
Beamish, Bernard D. Method for sheet seaming, 

1-12-65, Cl. 112—262. 
Beamish, Bernard D., to Johnson & Johnson. Method of 

manufacturing containers. 3,191,508, 6-29-65, Cl. 03 — 

36. 
Beams, Jesse W., to United States of America, Navy. Mag- 
netic suspension system. 3,196,094, 7-27-65, Cl. 74 — 5.37. 
P>ean. Arthur I.: See — 

Gates. Hesslar H.. and Bean. 3,188,745. 
Bean, Arthur W., to E. M. Melahn. Hydraulic control ap- 
paratus. 3,224,341, 12-21-65, Cl. 91—358. 
Bean. Charles H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Drawing apparatus. 3,173,284, 3-16-65, Cl. 

72 — 2,S3. 
Bean, Charles P., and J. C. Fisher, to 

Superconducting composite articles. 

Cl. 29 — 180. 
Bean, Edward C, and C. J. Crevellng, 

America, Navy. Binary switch key. 

Cl. 200—46. 
Bean, Frank R., and D. M. Mawdsley, to Lenkurt Electric Co., 

Inc. Linearizer for frequency modulation generator. 

3,173,103, 3-9-65, CI. 331—84. 



General Electric Co. 
3,214,249, 10-26-65, 



to United States 
3,166,647, 1-19- 



of 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



fixture. 



MaeMillan, Charles W. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 
iMacMillan, Charles W. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 
Pereue, Joseph H., 



and MacMillan. 



Overhead door operator. 3,186,038, 5-1- 

Land 



Bean, Frederic R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Developing com- 
positions used in photographic transfer processes. 3,189,- 
448, 6-15-65, CI. 96 — 28. 

Bean, Frederic R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic 
stratum transfer process and developing compositions there- 
for. 3,206,308, 9-114-65, CI. 96—28. 

Bean, Harley F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Tape drive. 3,185,403, 
5-25-65, CI. 242—57.3. 

Bean, Harley F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Punched card reading 
system. 3,187,166, 6-1-65. CI. 235—61.11. 

Bean, Harley F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Sheet transport sys- 
tem. 3,195,887, 7-20-65, CI. 271—53. 

Bean, Jean T. Hair drier. 3,199,218, 8-10-65, CI. 34 — 98. 

Bean, Paul C, to FMC Corp. Fruit peeling method. 3,192,- 
977, 7-6-65, CI. 146—241. 

Bean, Ronald G., to Baker Perkins Inc. Master 
3,174,746, 3-23-65, CI. 269—297. 

Beane, Francis A. : See — 

Brundige, William L., and Beane. 3,208,812. 

Bear, Earl O. : See — 

Alford, Carl C, and Bear. 3,201,882. 

Bear Manufacturing Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 3,164,003. 

"" " ~ 3,178,927. 

3,178,945. 
3,180,033. 
3,224,102. 
^^^u^. „vy.oci^ii jj.., Abbott, Bacon, 
3,222,794. 

Bear, Ralston E. 
65, CI. 20—16. 

Bearce, Marshall P., to United States of America, Army, 
mine. 3,216,354, 11-9-65, CI. 102 — 8. 

Beard, Arthur A. : See — 

Smith, Arthur D., and Beard. 3,189,329. 

Beard, Jack H., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Presses. 3,210,985, 10-12-65, CI. 72—462. 

Beard. Jack S. Foldable animal shipping container. 3,195,- 
506, 7-20-65, CI. 119—19. 

Beard, John H. V. Outboard and inboard propulsion means 
for watercraft. 3,173,397, 3-16-65, CI. 115 — 35. 

Beard John N., Jr. : See — 

Kress, Herbert, Bilisoly, and Beard. 3,201,356. 

Beard, Kim D. Solar still. 3,193,473. 7-6-65, CI. 202 — 234. 

Beard, Lawrence R., to Deere & Co. Coupler. 3,172,686, 
3-9-65, CI. 280 — 461. 

Beard, Samuel R., Jr., to General Electric Co. Cage con- 
struction for electron discharge devices. 3,193,716, 7-6- 
65, CI. 313—1. 

Beard, Walter C, Jr., and P. M. Kotuby, to The Risdon Mfg. 
Co. Overcap and actuating button for aerosol containers. 
3,180,531, 4-27-65, CI. 222 — 182. 

Bearden, Charles R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Copolymer con- 
centrate and oil composition. 3,210,282, 10-5-65, CI. 252 — 
51.5. 

Bearden, Charles R., and S. R. Hargis, Jr., to The Dow Cheml- 
ca Co. Method for the preparation of glycol monoesters of 
acrylic and methacrylic acids. 3,215,731, 11-2-65, CI. 
260 — 486. 

Bearden, William G. : See — 

Holmgren, Carl R., and Bearden. 3,179,528. 
Holmgren, Carl R., and Bearden. 3,180.748. 

Bearden, William G., and J, W. Spurlock, to Pan America Pe- 
troleum Corp. Method of treating unconsolidated water- 
containing well formations. 3,189,091, 6-15-65, CI. 166 — 
33. 

Beardmore, James W. : See — 

Lorensen, Lyman E., and Beardmore. 3,226,326. 

Beardow, George M., and R. C. Vandermark, to Vitramon, 
Inc. Manually actuated electrical switch device with con- 
tact restraining means. 3,182,158, 5-4-65, CI. 200 — 159. 

Beards, Samuel F., to Beta Aluminum Products Ltd. Ad- 
justable louvre shutters. 3,205,541, 9-14—65, CI. 20 — ^^62. 

Beardslee. Robert M., to General Electric Co. Rug cleaning at- 
tachment for polishers. 3,188,669, 6-15-65, CI. 15 — 98 

Beardsley, Kenneth D., and E. J. Wilk, to General Electric 
Co. Method of making a magnetic core. 3,164,889, 1-12- 
65, CI. 29—155.57. 

Beardsley, Melville W., to A. F. Starobln. Plenum cham- 
ber ground effect machine. 3.195,665. 7-20-65, CI. 180 — 7. 

Beardsley, Melville W., to A. F. Starobln. Spray suppressor 
for air cushion vehicles. 3,209,847, 10-5-65, CI. 180 — 7. 

Beardsley, Melville W., to A. Fred Starobln. Control device 
for air cushion vehicles. 3,216,518, 11-9-65, CI. 180 — 7. 

Beart, Helen E. : See — 

Wamsley, Floyd B. 3,215,469. 

Beasley, Augustus E., Jr. : See — 

Jordan, John W., Nevins, Sterns, Cowan, and Beasley. 
3,168,475. 

Beasley, Jack M., and H. Greenewald, Jr., to Ling-Temco- 
Vought, Inc. Electric furnace. 3.183,293, 5-11-65, CI. 
13—9. 

Beasley, Michael : See — 

Brewster, Arthur E., and Beasley. 3,174,050. 

Beasley, Noel F., to Bennett Respiration Products, Inc. Pres- 
sure breathing therapy unit. 3,221,733, 12-7-65, CI. 128 — 
29. 

Beasley, Noel F., to Bennett Respiration Products, Inc. Re- 
spiration apparatus. 3,221,734, 12-7-65, CI. 128 — ^29. 

Beasley, Silas V., and G. K. Harding, Jr., to McGraw-^Edlson 
Co. Oven supplied with hot air through foraminous duct- 
shelves. 3,221,729, 12-7-65, CI. 126—21. 



Beasley, William D. : See — 

Barger, Raymond L., Brooks, and Beasley. 3,174,278. 

Beason, Elmer C., Jr. : See — - 

Hanes, Lewis F., Seefluth, and Beason. 3,175,939. 
Kraft, Donald L., Beason, and Welty. 3,218,961. 

Beatenbough, Charles M., and T. J. Griffin, Jr. ; said Beaten- 
bough assor. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc., and said 
Griffin assor. to Western Electric Co. Inc. Audio system 
for instructing and operator in the performance of con- 
tinuity testing. 3,222,597, 12-7-65. CI. 324 — 73. 

Beati, Enrico : See — 

Natta, Giulio, Beati, and Severini. 3,211,809. 

Beaton, John M., to The Upjohn Co. Process for tlie prepara- 
tion of 16a-bromo- and 16a-iodopregnanes. 3,189,622, 6—15- 
65, CI. 260—397.4. 

Beatrice Foods Co. : See — 

Noznlck, Peter P., Bundus, and Luksas. 3,183,103. 

Beattie-Coleinan, Inc. : See — 

Hunt, Charles J., and Swanson. 3,223,011. 

Beattie, John R., to Pllkington Bros. Ltd. Furnaces and fur- 
nace wall. 3,197,185, 7-27-65, CL 263 — 40. 

Beattie, John R., and K. J. B. Wolfe, to Pilkington Bros. 
Ltd. Method of producing toughened glass. 3,226,215, 
12-28-65, Cl. 65—29. 

Beattie, Walter R., to Oglebay Norton Co. Hot top with ro- 
tating hanger means. 3,202,395, 8-24-65, Cl. 249 — 202. 

Beatty, David L. Telephone operating device for disabled 
persons. 3,170,990. 2-23-65, Cl. 179 — 1. 

Beatty. David L. Pneumatic control valve. 3,213,882, 10-26^ 
65, Cl. 137—596. 

Beatty, Donald C. Gain-adjusting audio level terminator. 
3,182,137, 5^:-65, Cl. 179 — 170.8. 

Beatty, Eldon L., to The Anderson Co. Motion-transmitting 
device. 3,184,987, 5-25-65, Cl. 74 — 424.8. 

Beatty, Eugene F., to The Bendix Corp. Actuator and control 
systems therefor. 3,188,916, 6-15-65, Cl. 91 — 165. 

Beatty, Finley O. : See — 

Perrv, David G., Beatty, and Pheasant. 3,214,783. 

Beatty, James R., A. E. Juve, and P. W. Karper, to The B. F. 
Goodrich Co. Viscurometer. 3,182,494, 5-11-65, Cl. 73— 
101. 

Beatty, John W., to General Electric Co. Orifice structure 
for circuit interrupter of fluid blast type. 3,178,546, 4^13- 
65, Cl. 200 — 148. 

Beatty, John W., to R. V. Leonardson. Continuous gauge 
control. 3,205,585, 9-14-65, Cl. 33 — 148. 

Beatty, Theodore R. : See — 

Drengler, George R., Clark, Stark, and Beatty. 3,170,- 
820. 

Beatty, William E. : See — 

Spurlin, William V., and Beatty. 3.171,235. 

Beaty, Charles A., to Trak Microwave Corp. Coaxial micro- 
wave oscillator. 3,173,104, 3-9-65, Cl. 331—98. 

Beaty, Charles A. Frequency selective amplifier having fre- 
quency responsive negative feedback. 3,193,779, 7-6-65, 
Cl. 331-98. 

Beaty, Charles A., to RFD Inc. Temperature compensated 
resonant cavity structure. 3,225,308, 12-21-65, Cl. 331 — 
98. 

Beaty, Charles A., to RFD, Inc. Variable frequency micro- 
wave cavity signal generator with regulated supply and 
feed-back compensation. 3,226,656, 12-28-65, Cl. 331 — 186. 

Beaty, Earl C. : See — 

Bender, Peter L., and Beaty. 3,192,472. 

Beaty, Loma B. : See — 

Lindsey, Elbert B. 3,206,138. 

Beau, Raymond, to Produits Semi-Conducteurs Societe 
Anonyme, Les. Process for the manufacture of Indium of 
high purity. 3,180,812, 4-27-65, Cl. 204 — 105. 

Beau, Raymond, to Societe Anonyme les Produits Semi-Con- 
ducteurs. Countercurrent liquid-liquid extraction appa- 
ratus. 3,189,414, 6-15-65, Cl. 23 — 270.5. 

Beaubien, Everett B. Toy liquid dispenser. 3,193,149, 7-6- 
65, Cl. 222 — 109. 

Beauchamp, Edward D., D. S. Saulson, and P. A. Benson, to 
The Garrett Corp. Electrical proportional control system. 
3,196,255, 7-20-65, Cl. 219 — 497. 

Beaudet, Lucien J. J. Spring clip retainer. 3,168,341, 2-2- 
65, Cl. 287—119. 

Beaudoin, Jean. Perforating stopper for collapsible tubes. 
3,182,858, 5-11-65, Cl. 222—83. 

Beaudoin, Jean P., to Joe Lowe Corp. Apparatus for stacking 
sticks and like articles. 3,164,293, 1-5-65, Cl. 221 — 13. 

Beaudoin, Norman R., to General Electric Co, Multipole 
electric circuit breaker with common tripping means. 
3,171,932, 3-2-65, Cl. 200—116. 

Beaudoin, Norman R., and B. A. Piteo, Jr., to General Elec- 
tric Co. Circuit breaker with trip-indicating handle. 
3,193,647, 7-6-65, Cl. 200 — 116. 

Beaudoin, Robert : See — - 

Rosenberg, Milton, Zussman, and Beaudoin. 3,210,312. 

Beaudry. Walter A. : See — 

Gushing, Vincent J., and Beaudry. 3,185,097. 

Beaugard, Inc. : See — 

Rigoni, Matt A. 3,182,695. 

Beaugh, John B., and R. C. Halter, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Pour point determination. 3,201,970, 8-24- 
65, Cl. 73 — 17. 

Beaugh, John B., L. M. Johnson, and L. W. Pohler, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Automatic operation and 
process control. 3,202,602, 8-24-65, Cl. 208 — 33. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



3,188,595. 
3,185,301. 

3,186.142. 



Beaujard, Louis, and J. Mondot, to Instltut de Recherches de 
la Slderurgie Francalse. Ultrasonic Inspection probe. 
3,190,112, 6-22-65, CI. 73—71.5. 

Beaumont, Richard W. : See — 

Oelke, Erwin S., Kurt, and Beaumont. 3,198,264. 

Beaunlt Corp. : See — 

Bley, Rudolph S. 3,194,861. 

Beausoleil, Leopold A., to Jeflfrey Galion Mfg. Co. Self-clean- 
ing pulley. 3,220.272, 11-30-65, CI. 74 — 230.6. 

Beausoleil, William F., and D. J. Galage, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Data handling mechanism. 3,189,- 
872, 6-15-65, CI. 340 — 146.1. 

Beauvais, John H. Teaching device. 3,174,232, 3-23-65, 
CI. 35— S. 

Beaver-Advance Corp. : See — 

Morris, Ronald G. 3,220,510. 

Beaver, Arnold R. Random access-serial tape data storage 
system. 3,168,232, 2-2-65, CI. 226 — 119. 

Beaver, Garth H., and G. K. Greminger, Jr.. to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Bibulous ion permeable membranes. 3,168,- 
421, 2-2-65, CI. 136 — 146. 

Beaver, Wallace W., R. M. Paine, and A. J. Stonehouse, to 
The Brush Beryllium Co. Sintered intermetallic compound- 
composition bodies. 3,172,196, 3-9-65, CI. 29 — 182. 

Beaver, Wallace W., R. M. Paine, and A. J. Stonehouse, to 
The Brush Beryllium Co. Beryllium-niobium composition. 
3,172,761, 3-9-65, CI. 75 — 150. 

Beavers, Ellington M. : See — 

Hurwitz, Marvin J., and Beavers. 3,201,479. 

Beavers, Robert G. : See — 

Bailey, Betty Lou, Beavers, and McCardle. 3.214,904. 

Beavers, Robert G., and E. W. Waters, to General Electric Co. 
Variable area convergent-divergent nozzle. 3,214,905, 
11-2-65. CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Beavon David K., to Texaco Inc. Reforming reaction in 
whicn the reaction is controlled by ultraviolet analysis of 
the reformate. 3,185,640, 5-25-65, CI. 208 — 134. 

Beavon, David K., and F. A. Clauson, to Texaco Inc. Al- 
kylation process. 3.168.591, 2-2-65, CI. 260—683.62. 

Beazer, Charles W., E. E. Reed, and E. E. BTleinmann to 
Phillips Petroleum Co. Safety shut-down device for valves 
on mobile tanlis. 3,165,236, 1-12-65, CI. 222 — ^54. 

Beazley, Charles C. : See — 

Waitman, Reuben H., Fesperman, and Beazley. 3,218,- 
442. 

Bebel, Joseph : See — 

Hult, Cheever A., and Bebel. 

Beber. Oral L. : See — 

Folkins, Hlllis O., and Beber. 

Bebo-Plastik G.m.b.H. : See — 
Borgardt, Detta, and Jliiller. 

Becanne, Robert L. P. : See — 

Pomot, Jean L. E., Luzarreta. and Becanne. 3,178,372. 

Becanne, Robert L. P., and C. J. H. M. P. Ferrand, to Office 
National Industrial de I'Azote. Jlanufaeture of trichloro- 
cyanuric acid. 3,189,609. 6-15-65, CI. 260 — 248. 

Becanne, Robert L. P., and C. J. H. M. P. Ferrand, to Office 
National Industriel de LAzote. Apparatus for the con- 
tinuous manufacture of chlorinated cyanuric acid. 3,222,- 
138, 12-7-65, CI. 23-285. 

Becciani, Renato, and L. Valtorta. Pressure indicating de- 
vice. 3,224,264, 12-21-65, CI. 73—146.8. 

Bechem, Karl-Gunter, to J. C. Soding & Halbach. Enlarging 
roller cutter. 3,204,710, 9-7-65, CI. 175 — 344. 

Becher, Friedrieh : See — 

Uhrmeister, Hans, and Becher. 3,203,313. 

Becher, Friedrieh, to Hermann Pfauter, Firma. Gear cutting 
machine. 3,212,404, 10-19-65, CI. 90 — 4. 

Bechle. Rudolph P., to Potdevin Machine Co. Bag bottom 
folding mechanism. 3,186,313, 6-1-65, CI. 93 — 27. 

Bechler, Andre. Mechanism for controlling the movements 
of a cutting tool in an automatic machine tool. 3,199,385, 
8-10-65, CI. 82—5. 

Bechman, William O., to International Harvester Co. Pitch 
adjusting mechanism for root plows. 3,207,232, 9-21-65, 
CI. 172 — 2.39. 

Bechmann. Rudolf : See — 

Ballato, Arthur D., and Bechmann. 3,202,846. 

Bechmann, Rudolf H., to United States of Ainerica, Army. 
Piezoelectric crystal apparatus. 3,165,651, 1-12-65, CI. 
310—9.7. 

Becht, Carl T. : See — 

Jullfs, Albert G., and Becht. 3,170,487. 

Bechtold, Edwin W., to The Ednalite Corp. Symmetrical three 
element lens system. 3,202,051, 8-24-65, CI. 88 — 57. 

Bechtold, Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Iron- 
aluminum-silicon-titanium alloy. 3,206,304, 9-14-65, CI. 
75—124. 

Bechtold, Max F., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Selected Mo-Nb-Si-Ti compositions and objects thereof. 
3,184,834, 5-2.5-65, CI. 29—182. 

Becicka, Josef : See — 

Demmel, Georg, Becicka, and Schaenke. 3,194,873. 

Beck, Alfred B., to TRW Inc. Distributed amplifier. 3,218,- 
569, 11-16-65, CI. 330 — 54. 

Beck, Carl A., to Charles Beck Machine Corp. Roll support 
for ceuterfolder. 3,208,689, 9-28-65, CI. 242 — 75.4. 

Beck. Charles, Machine Corp. : See — 
Beck, Carl A. 3,208,689. 

Beck, Clyde S. Fluid control device. 3,200,846, 8-17-65, CI. 
137—625.48. 

Beck, Edward R. : See — 

Hawkins, Harold M., and Beck. 



3,174,295. 



Beck, Elmer A., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. Ap- 
paratus and methods for sweeping mines. 3,215,112, 11-2- 
65, CI. 114 — 240. 

Beck, Emanuel A., to United States of America, Navy._ Ra- 
dome with particular apex and wall structure. 3,195,138, 
7-13-65, CI. 343 — 872. 

Beck, Erich, and W. Bosch, to Lilon Establishment. Worm 
press for kneading and displacing plastic masses. 3,192,- 
564, 7-6-65, CI. 18—12. 

Beck, Frank J., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Expansible means 
for loading a shot hole. 3,188,906, e-15-65, CI. 86 — 20. 

Beck, Frederick R., to Controls Co. of America. Rotary 
electric multi-switch with adjustable movable contact wiper. 
3,213,216, 10-19-65, CI. 200 — 36. 

Beck, Friedrieh : See — 

Ugi, Ivar, Beck, and Bottner. 3,223,709. 

Beck, George R. Snap action disk element for toy structures. 
3,177,611, 4-13-65, CI. 46—25. 

Beck, George W., and P. De Vincent, to General Motors Corp. 
Ice tray. 3,214,128, 10-26-65, CI. 249—66. 

Beck, George W., W. G. Kniffin, and B. M. Hillberry, to 
General Motors Corp. Ice maker with bin actuated control 
means. 3,217,506, 11-16-65, CI. 62—137. 

Beck, George W., W. G. Kniffin, and B. M. Hillberry, to 
General Motors Corp. Automatic ice maker of the flexible 
tray type. 3,217,508, 11-16-65, CI. 62—233. 

Beck, Harold V., to Marconi Instruments Ltd. Low frequency 
waveform generators utilizing sampling of high frequency 
waveform. 3,211,924 10-12-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Beck, Henry C. to Sun Oil Co. Fermentation apparatus and 
process. 3,201,327, 8-17-65, CI. 195 — 109. 

Beck, Henry C, to United States of America, Navy. Differen- 
tial pressure transducer. 3,201,989, 8-24-65, CI. 73 — 300. 

Beck, Jacob H., to BTU Engineering Corp. Heat and gas bar- 
rier for muffle furnaces. 3,179,392, 4-20-65, CI. 263—37. 

Beck, Jacob H., to BTU Engineering Corp. Apparatus for 
continuous gas diffusion. 3,193,267, 7-6-65, CI. 263 — 37. 

Beck, John T., to Control Data Corp. Embedded printed cir- 
cuit. 3,217,089, 11-9-65, CI. 174 — 68.5 

Beck, Lawrence J. Cleaning tool or the like. 3,188,675, 6-15- 
65, CI. 15 — 244. 

Beck, Leland W. : See — 

Spyridakis, Emanuel G., Beck and Steadle. 3,180,612. 

Beck, Louis : See — 

Waterbury, Nelson J. 3,169.637. 
Waterbury, Nelson J. 3,175,685. 

Beck, Louis. Motor-driven geared pump. 3,184,124, 5-18-65, 
CI. 222—333. 

Beck, Ludwig. Heat exhaust suction device for opaque pro- 
jectors. 3.224,321, 12-21-65, CI. 88—26. 

Beck, Merrill 6., and J. W. Sherrick, to Lord Manufacturing 
Co. Railway car. 3,179,067, 4-20-65, Cl. 105 — 368. 

Beck, Mildred A. Iron rest. 3,184,194, 5-18-65, Cl. 
248 — 117.2. 

Beck, Niels J., to McCulloch Corp. Idle governor. 3,195,525, 
7-20-65, Cl. 123—73. 

Beck, Paul W. : See — 

Brockman, Frank G., and Beck. 3.209.181. 

Beck, Raymond A., and R. W. Stretch, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Electrical bus structure. 3,170,030, 2-16-65, 
Cl. 174 — 99. 

Beck, Robert H., and C. W. Smith, to E. I du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Photopolymerizable compositions and processes. 
3,218,170, 11-16-65, Cl. 96 — 115. 

Beck, Robert J., to Duff-Norton Co. Jack mechanism. 3,178,- 
958, 4-20-65, Cl. 74 — 424.8. 

Beck, Robert M., to Raytheon Co. Digital converter. 3,221,- 
323, 11-30-65, Cl. 340—347. 

Beck, Robert M., D. W. Fuller, P. McAfee, and S. Ruhman, 
to Raytheon Co. Converter. 3,182,304, 5-4-65, Cl. 340— 
347. 

Becic, Robert W., to Esso Production Research Co. Oilfield 
lubricating sub. 3,220,496, 11-30-65, Cl. 175—228. 

Beck, Roland D. : See — 

Scott, Douglas R., Beck, Mansell, and Chenaur. 3,177,- 
898. 

Beck, Roland D., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pneumatic 
level control. 3,189,317, 6-15-65, Cl. 251 — 75. 

Beck, Roland D., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pneumatic 
switch actuator. 3,189,704, 6-15-65, Cl. 200 — 83. 

Beck, Ronald D. : See — 

Rice, Harold W., Pridham, Beck, and Scott. 3,216,326. 

Beck, Rudolph C. Hinge construction. 3,206,792, 9-21-65, 
Cl. 16 — 128. 

Beck, Russell R. : See — 

Zimmerley, Stuart R., Back, Beck, and Pick. 3,171.638. 

Becic, William E. : See — 

Small. George R., and Beck. 3,187,292. 

Beck, William G. : See — 

Dennis, Darwin W., and Beck. 3,176,369. 

Beck, William H. : See — 

Prines. Frank J., and Beck. 3,211,929. 

Beck, William R., Jr. : See — 

Shearer, Walter V., to Beck and Wheelock. 3,180,239. 
Beck, Zoltan, and P. Toih. Automatic machine for making 

hollow candy figures. 3,195,479, 7-20-65, Cl. 107 — 15. 
Beckadolph, Richard : See — 

Niclas, Walter, and Beckadolph. 3,223,566. 

Beckadolph, Richard, H. Menell, and W. Niclas, to Continental 
Gummi-Werke Aktlengesellschaft. Method of and machine 
for making carcasses for vehicle tires. 3,178,327, 4—13-65, 
Cl. 156 — 133. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, IDGS 



3,177,540. 
3,177,068. 
Storage cabinet. 



3,208,- 



Becke, Friedrich, H. Buckschewski, and B. Sander, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of 
gl.vcidamide. 3,217,016, 11-9-65, CI. 200 — 348.5. 
Becke, Margot. Process of preparing soluble phosphorus 

nitrile chloride polymers. 3,179,489, 4-20-65, CI. 23—14. 
Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Composi- 
tion having the formula P2NSCI5 and process for preparing 
same. 3,193,343, 7-6-65, CI. 23 — 14. 
Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Composi- 
tion of the formula P4N2CIU and process for preparing the 
same. 3,226,181, 12-28-65, CI. 23—14. 
Beckenbach, Karl. Shaft furnace. 3,204,936, 9-7-65, Cl. 

263 — 29. 
Beckenstein, Leonard, 50% to M. Lahm. Knitting machine. 

3,224,227, 12-21-65, Cl. 66—50. 
Becker, Abram I., W. H. Knapp, and C. L. Enix, to Inter- 
national Harvester Co. Implement carrier having hydro- 
static drive. 3,207,244, 9-21-65, Cl. 180 — 6.48. 
Becker, Albert, Jr. : See — 

Lee, Robert J., and Becker. 3,184,517. 
Becker, Anthony F. Cap forming device. 3,165,784, 1-19- 

65, Cl. 18—24. 
Becker, Arnold F., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bags with pinch- 
type end closure. 3,203,620, 8-31-65, Cl. 229 — 57. 
Becker, Bernard B. : See — 

Dorion, Francis W., and Becker. 3,223,192. 
Becker, Bernard B., and F. W. Dorion, to Lewis-Shepard Co. 
Cam-actuated control switch mounting for motorized lift 
truck. 3.190,994, 6-22-65. Cl. 200 — 157. 
Becker, Carl J., to The Alvey-Ferguson Co. Supporting frame 
for cargo tie-down nets. 3,204,798, 9-7-65, Cl. 214 — 620. 
Becker, Charles B., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Steel rule dies. 3,194,090, 7-13-65, Cl. 76— 
107. 
Becker, Charles H., to United-Carr Inc. Fastener clip member. 

3,203,059, 8-31-65, Cl. 24—73. 
Becker, Charles W. : See — 

Hall, Charles L., and Becker. 
Mod, William A., and Becker. 
Becker, Clair A., to B. B. Myers. 

807, 9-28-65, Cl. 312 — 200. 
Becker, Earl M. : See — 

Heller, Herbert, Then, Bossart, Mclnnes, and Becker. 
3,199,338. 
Becker, Earl M., and J. J. Bridge, to JOne Safety Appliances 
Co. Sequence switch for ventricular defibrillator. 3,211,- 
154 10-12-65. Cl. 128 — 421. 
Becker, Edward J., D. E. Koontz, and D. W. Maurer, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Method of manufacturing sin- 
tered cathode. 3,183,396, 5-11-65. Cl. 313—355. 
Becker, Edward J., and A. Cohen, to Olin Mathieson Chemi- 
cal Corp. 12-keto progestational steroids and derivatives 
thereof. 3,185,713, 5-25-65, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Becker, Erhard : See — 

Awender, Hans, Becker, Franke, and Engel. 3,176.101. 
Becker, Ernst, to Quick-Rotan Becker & Co., Flrma. Electric 
drive for sewing machines. 3,170,425, 2-23-65, Cl. 112 — 
220. 
Becker. Ernst, and E. Zavada, to Quick-Elektromotorenwerk 
G.m.b.H. Sewing machines. 3,174,450, 3-23-65, Cl. 
112 — 219. 
Becker, Floyd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Wave 
sampling apparatus employing common potential switch. 
3,201,703, 8-17-65, Cl. 328—150. 
Becker, Frank P. : See — 

Burton, Robert J. 3.211,379. 
Becker, Franz, and L. Jans, to Dynamit Nobel Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Hand grenade. 3,194,161, 7-13-65, Cl. 102 — ^64. 
Becker, Fred : See — 

Snyder, Phillip T., and Becker. 3,221,681. 
Becker, Frederick L. : See — 

Goodwin, Robert J., and Becker. 3,221,505. 
Becker, Friedrich : See — 

Walisch. Walter, and Becker. 3,206,937. 
Becker G.m.b.H., Gebr. : See — 

Becker, Otto, and .Teschke. 3,199,771. 
Becker, George J., to VSI Corp. Fastener. 3,215,023, 11-2- 

65, Cl. 8.5—5. 
Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Busi- 
ness machine having a control device for the automatic 
control of totalizing machine runs. 3,181,784, 5—4-65, Cl. 
235—2. 
Becker, Gottfried : See — 

Bungardt, Karl, and Becker. 3,226,207. 
Becker, Harold E., V4 to R. S. Backlund. Clothes hanger sup- 
port. 3,224,596. 12-21-65, Cl. 211 — 113. 
Becker, Harold E., % to R. S. Backlund. Agitator table. 

3,224,737, 12-21-65, Cl. 259 — 1. 
Becker, Helmut, to Hiittenwerk Oberhausen A.G. Rotary fur- 
nace. 3,193,266, 7-6-65, Cl. 263 — 32. 

Apparatus for dividing a film of thermo- 
Into small strips. 3,225,634, 12-28-65, 



Becker, Hermann, 
plastic material 
Cl. 83 — 171. 

Becker, Hollis V. 



Method of binding books and product 

thereof. 3,223,436, 12-14-65, Cl. 281—21. 
Becker, James R., to Amsco Industries, Inc. Toy simulated 

feeding dish. 3,202,423, 8-24-65, Cl. 272 — 8. 
Becker, John E., to Eclipse Consultants Ltd. Torque controls 

for fluid couplings. 3,200,595, 8-17-65, Cl. 60—54. 
Becker, John G. Bottom hole pump retainer. 3,195,641, 

7-20-65, Cl. 166 — 106. 
Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Recirculation underjet 

coking retort oven. 3,192,129, 6-29-65, Cl. 202 — 143. 



Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Leveling beam for 
horizontal chamber by-product coke ovens. 3,207,334, 
9-21-65. Cl. 214—23. 
Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Heating of high cham- 
bered horizontal coke ovens. 3,222,260, 12-7-65, Cl. 202— 
12. 
Becker, Karl. Rotary tillage tool, especially for use between 

plant or seed rows. 3,220,488, 11-30-65, Cl. 172 — 551. 
Becker, Karl V. : See — 

MaeKenzie, Fred T., Becker, and Peterson. 3,221,967. 
Becker, Mitchell, to Halcon International, Inc. Process for 
the isomerization of maleic acid in the presence of dodecyl 
alcohol. 3,219,693. 11-23-65, Cl. 260—537. 
Becker, Otto, and G. Jcschke, to Gebr. Becker G.m.b.H. 
Multicell machine operating as a combination pressure- 
vacuum generator. 3,199,771, 8-10-65, Cl. 230 — 47. 
Becker, Otto A., A. Bosco, E. S. Cain, Jr., and G. L. Green, 
to The Garrett Corp. Dental turbine. 3,208,723, 9-28-65, 

Cl 253 3 

Becker Philip D., and R. M. Rigot, to Buell Industries, Inc. 

Bolt' pointer. ^,177,507, 4-13-65, Cl. 10—21. 
Becker, Pbilipp : See — 

Spencer, Phillip B., and Becker. 3,171,359. 
Becker, Raymond M. : See — „ .«„ „r,/^ 

Au Claire, Theodore F., Sr., and Becker. 3,197,820. 
Becker, Richard M., to Ibis Enterprises Ltd. Method and 
apparatus for making reinforced plastic tubing. 3,226,273, 
12-28-65, Cl. 156— 19'5. ^ ,, ^ 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K., to Aero-Motire Mfg. Co. Collector 

ring assembly. 3,197,578, 7-27-65, Cl. 191 — 12.4. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Llnde's Eismaschenen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process and apparatus for emptying 
low temperature liquefied gases from tanks and tankers. 
3,163,992, 1-5-65, Cl. 62 — 55. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process and apparatus for purifying 
gaseous mixtures. 3,192,729, 7-6-65, Cl. 62—13. 
Becker, Rudolf, to W. Relners. Device for eliminating throw- 
off yarn in winding machines. 3,195,822, 7-20-65, Cl. 

242 19 

Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinenh 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method of separating air by low tem- 
perature rectification. 3,196,621, 7-27-65, Cl, 62 — 13. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen Ak- 
tiengesellschaft. Rectification of liquid mixtures boiling at 
low temperatures. 3,208,231, 9-28-65, Cl. 62—30. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. System for gas separation by rectifica- 
tion at low temperatures. 3,214,925, 11-2-65, Cl. 62—13. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus for fractiona- 
tion of air. 3,222,878, 12-14-G5, Cl. 02-13. 
Becker, Stephen P., to Fargo Mfg. Co., Inc. Cable gripping 

unit. 3,205,300, 9-7-65, Cl. 174—84. 
Becker. Theodore W.. Jr. : See — 

Broder, Leonard, and Becker. 3,204.212. 
Becker, Walter : See — 

Weglage, David E. and A. A. 3,174,471. 
Becker, Warren E., and P. Kobetz, to Ethyl Corp. Production 
of hydrocarbon compounds of group II-B metals. 3,171,- 
850, "3-2-65, Cl. 260—429.9. 
Becker, Wilhelm : See — ■ 

Logemann, Heino, and Becker. 3,165,500. 
Becker, Wilhelm. Injection pistons for pressure casting 

machines. 3,171,172, ,3-2-65, Cl. 22—68. 
Becker, Willi, to Arthur Pfeiffer Co. (GmbH). Vacuum pump 
drive and seal arrangement. 3,189,264, 6-15-65, Cl. 230 — 
907 
Becker William C, and R. M. Ayer, to Reynolds Metals Co. 
Container constructions and blanks for making the same 
or the like. 3.223,233, 12-14-65, Cl. 206—65. 
Becker William C, and R. M. Ayer, to Reynolds Metals Co. 

Container structure. 3,223,310. 12-14-65, Cl. 229—56. 
Becker, William C, R. M. Ayer, and R. M. Watts, to Reynolds 
Metals Co. Container structure and closure means. 3,223,- 
311, 12-14-65, Cl. 229—56. 
Becker, William D. : See — 

Kaminski, Joseph, Jr., and Becker. 3,165,284. 
Becker William E,, to Bacon Pelt Co. Composite resilient 
polishing pad and method for making same. 3,169,265, 
2-16-65, Cl. 15—230.19. 
Becker, William K. : See — 

Becker. Roger T. and W. K. 3,197,578. 
Becker, William L. : See — , . „ ^^„ „„^ 

Petersen, Christian, Becker, and Allemeier. 3,192,804. 
Beckerich John F., to Collins Radio Co. Phase synchronized 

signal sampler. 3,204,125, 8-31-65, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Beckers, Gustav : See — „ ., „„ „„., 

Von Ondarza. Leon-Herbert, and Beckers. 3,188,837. 
Beckers, Joseph H. Farrowing pen. 3,209,728, 10-5-65, Cl. 

119 20 

Beckert, Ernst, and W. Volkening, to Kugelfischer Georg 
Schafer & Co Method of heating annular metallic bodies 
by electrical induction. 3,187,155, 6-1-65, Cl. 219—10.75. 
Beckert, Henry J. : See — 

Blose, Thomas L., and Beckert. 3,224,799. 
Beckes, George W., and C. F. McVoy, Jr., to General Electric 
Co. Core and coil assemblies and electrical terminal lead 
arrangements therefor. 3,217,278, 11-9-65, Cl. 336^192. 
Beckett, Donald E., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Fluid motor con- 
struction. 3,180,236, 4-27-65, Cl. 92—164. 
Beckett Donald E., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Spool valve with 
magnetic hold. 3,203,439, 8-31-65, Cl. 137—102. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



Beckett-Harcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. 3,180,236. 
Beckett, Donald E. 3,203,439. 
Beckett, Leo G. : See — 

Morton, Evans T., and Beckett. 3,169,383. 
Beckett, Leo G., and H. P. Peters, to Whirlpool Corp. Drop 
down cabinet door and associated removable receptable. 
3,212,835, 10-19-65, CI. 312—311. 
Beckett, Richard W. Display holder. 3,169,740, 2-16-65, 

CI. 248 — 46. 
Beckham, Robert R., to Libbey-0 wens-Ford Glass Co. Appa- 
ratus for loading a dehumldlfying device, 3,182,433, 5-11- 
65, CI. 53—183. 
Becking, Donald H. : See — 

Brown, Henry, Becking, and Stevenson. 3,220,940. 
Beckius, Ivar, to AUmanna Svenska Elektriska Alrtiebolaget. 
Means for Indicating faults in the crucible of induction 
melting furnaces. 3,185,894, 5-25-65, CI. 317 — 9. 
Beckley, James D. : See — 

Galbierz, Jerome J. Ellerbrock, and Beckley. 3,201,259. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Adams, Clarence W. 3,201,994. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,208,927. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,216,915. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,219,556. 
Blondfleld, Elwood P. 3.206.982. 
Burnell, Maurice R., and Haunold. 3,164,005. 
Carle, Don W., and Burnell. 3,174,-326. 
Chisholm, Hamilton C. 3,172,095. 
Davis, James C. 3,211,979. 
Davis, James C, and Sawa. 3,211,980. 
Dimmick, Ralph R. 3,218,572. 
Eastman, Robert E., and Kolden. 3,187,201. 
Gale, George P. 3,164,663. 

Gallaway, William S., and Sternberg. 3,169,832. 
Gilbert, Paul T., Jr. 3,208,333. 
Greenwood, Whitney L. 3,206,702. 
Groody, Harold J. 3,171,709. 
Halvorsen. Kenneth G. 3,211,638. 
Hinrichs, Karl. 3,199,043. 
Hinriehs, Karl. 3,216,001. 
Hinrichs, Karl. 3,217,264. 

Hinrichs, Karl, Eastman, and Kolden. 3,225,213. 
Hinrichs, Karl, and Weekes. 3,173,096, 
Kahn, Alan R. 3,174,478. 

Kitchens, William L., and Surprenant. 3,223,851. 
Kniger, Harold O. 3,192,017. 
Lenkey, Andrew. 3,168,124. 
Lenkey, Andrew, and Ehret. 3,181,574. 
Leonard, John E., and Arthur. 3,211,640. 
Leonard, Lynn B. 3.211,541. 
Madsen, Raymond L., and Liston. 3,215,832. 
McCann, Wilfred. 3,222,629. 
Metz, George F. 3.192,478. 
Metz, George F. 3.217,293. 
Page, Archer G. 3,209,795. 
Pedersen, Edvard M. 3,177,723. 
Pickels, Edward G. 3,172,293. 
Pickels, Edward G. 3,178,072. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Stallman. 3,191,856. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Stallman. 3,195,809. 
Place, Thomas M., Sr. 3,200,010. 
Reeds, John W., Jr. 3,223,609. 
Robinson. Robert A. 3.203.251. 
Schneider, Stanley. 3,181.061. 
Schneider, Stanley. 3,206,669. 
Solnick, Robert L., and Dora. 3,186,234. 
Stallman, Richard C, and Pickels. 3,168,474. 
Strickler, Allen. 3.186,800. 
Strickler, Allen. 3,187.168 
Sundstrom, Karl E. 3,183,764. 
Sundstrom, Karl E. 3,207,996. 

Sundstrom, Karl E., Kaye, and Matthews. 3,176,576. 
Taylor, Daniel D. 3,223,599. 
Thoele, William J. H. 3,178.664. 
Villalobos, Richard. 3,201,922. 
Villalobos, Richard. 3,201,971. 

Watanabe, Hideo, Leonard, and Deushane. 3,188,285 
Williams, Fred G., Jr. 3.168 377. 

Williams. Fred G., Jr., Whitley, and I<\iller. 3,177,756. 
Beckman, Joel, Jr. : See — 

Gates, Thomas S., Motz, Anthony, Beckman, and Skalsey. 
o,zl4, 0-3-2. 
Beckman, John H., W. Haumann, R. J. Berta, and P. L. 
Murphy, to Union Carbide Corp. Cryogenic storage appa- 
ratus. 3,167,933, 2-2-65. CI. 62—371 
Beckman, John H., R. A. Trentham, E. F. Bremer, and V. 
Hwoschinsky, to Union Carbide Corp. Insulation appara- 
tus. 3,168,817, 2-9-65, CI. 62 — 45. 
Beckman, John H., and D. B. Bobo. Insulated container hav- 
ing a disposable bag therein anchored to its discharge tube. 

Beckman, Johnson R. : See — 

Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3 212 935 
Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,223,557. 
Beckman, Paul. Thermopile. 3,165,426, 1-12-65, CI. 136 — 4. 
Beckman, Paul. Fluid level and temperature sensor. 3 207 - 

629, 9-21-65, CI. 136—4. 
Beckman, Ronald, and W. J. Cannan, to Herman Miller 

Upholstered chair. 3,170,730, 2-23-65, CI. 297 — 445'. 
Beckman, Ronald, and F. J. Poyster, to Herman Miller, Inc 

Furniture panel. 3,192,099, 6-29-65, CI. 161 — 43. 



Beckman, Ronald, and R. Y. Hatanaka, to Herman Miller, Inc. 

Furniture base. 3,224,719, 12-21^65, CI. 248—163. 
Beckman, Walter S. Hand-held fruit tree thinner. 3,175,- 

329, 3-30-65, CI. 47—1. 
Beckman & Whitley, Inc. : See — 
Corcoran, John W. 3,182,503. 
Corcoran, John W. 3,191,516. 
Buck, Willard E. 3,212,100. 
Beckord, Lawrence D. : See — 

Kneen, Eric, Pleckenstein, and Beckford. 3,188,279. 
Beckord, Lawrence D., and J. G. Fleckenstein, to Kurth 
Malting Co. Malting process utilizing physical impact of 
kernels. 3,174,909, 3-23-65, CI. 195—69. 
Becks, Vernon C. : See — 

Parker, Frank H., and Becks. 3,189.048. 
Beckwell, George F. Collapsible self-leveling support struc- 
ture. 3,167,290, 1-26-65, CI. 248 — 163. 
Beckwell, George F,, to Pines Engineering Co., Inc. Tube 

end shaper. 3,218,838, 11-23-65, CI. 72—370. 
Beckwith, Albert C, to Triangle Conduit & Cable Co., Inc. 
Extruder and method. 3,211,818, 10-12-65, CI. 264 — 174. 
Beckwith-Arden Inc. : See — 

Beckwith, Edwin L. 3,191,825. 
Closson, Addison W., Jr. 3,173,825. 
Beckwith, Charles L. : See — 

Wright, John B., and Beckwith. 3,171,598. 
Beckwith, Edwin L., to Beckwith-Arden Inc. Scabbard fit- 
ting. 3,191,825, 6-29-65, CI. 224—2. 
Beckwith, John R., 33% to S. Wiesner, and 33% to H. March- 
man. Electrical connector. 3,196,378, 7-20-65, CI. 339 — 
46. 
Beckwith, Richard M. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,163,935. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Condi- 
tioned storage cabinet. 3,182,466, 5-11-65, CI. 62 — 256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refriger- 
ation system with defrost. 3,182,467, 5-11-65, CI. 62 — 256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refrig- 
erated display case and elements thereof. 3,203,337, 8-31- 
65, CI. 98 — 36. 
Beckwith, Sterling. Adjustable torque induction motors. 

3,226,582, 12-28-65, CI. 310—59. 
Becofsky, Arthur : See — 

Candreva, George J , and Becofsky. 3,181,253. 
Becroft, James O. Logrolling type amusement device. 3,223,- 

411, 12-14-65, CI. 272 — 1. 
Becton, Dickinson and Co. ; Sec — 

Bieganousky, Frank, Faulseit, and Senkowski. 3,182,790. 
Buono, Frank S. 3,186,410. 
" ' ' 3,186,437. 
3,179,107. 
3,187,888. 
3,180,408. 
3,211,144. 

3,205,754, 9-14^65. 01. 84 — 433. 



Inc. 



Buono, Frank .S. 
Clark, Robert M. 
Coi-win, Melvin P. 
Jacob, Ezekiel J. 
Nehring, John R. 
Becwar, Rudolph A. Keys. 
Bedan, Carroll L. : See — 

Bedan, Leo F. and C. L. 3,206,253. 
Bedan, Leo P. and C. L. Auxiliary traction device. 3,206,- 

253, 9-14-65, CI. 301—37. 
Bedard, Roger E. : See — 

Wright, Merrill W., Bedard, and Delage. 3,172,532. 
Bedell, Berkley W., to Berkley & Co., Inc. Monofilament 
polyamide fishline composition. 3,182,100, 5^1-65, CI. 
260—857. 
Bedenk, William T., G. F. Brunner, and D. R. Goodrich, to 
The Procter & Gamble Co. Storage-stable aerated icings. 
3,194,666, 7-13-65, CI. 99 — 139. 
Bederson, Edwin M. : See — 

Shoher, Robert S., and Bederson. 3,224,544. 
Bedford, Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Color television 

camera system. 3,196,205. 7-20-65, CI. 178—5.4. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to Republic Industrial Corp. Pre- 
cision formed metal bars having hardened bearing portions. 
3,190,996, 6-22-65. CI. 200—166. 
Bedford, William A., Jr. Method of making precision formed 

metal parts. 3,202,122, 8-24-65, CI. 113—119. 
Bednar, Michael S. Fish holddown and scaling device. 3,178,- 

766. 4-20-65, CI. 17—8. 
Bednarski Valery N., R. E. Kunetka, and J. C. Allen, to 
Teaxco Inc. Initiation of in situ combustion in a secondary 
recovery operation for petroleum production. 3,180,412, 
4-27-65, CI. 166—11. 

Bedoit, William C, Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co. Propylene 

oxide adducts of l-{2[bis(hydroxypropyl)amino]ethyl}-4-(2. 

hydroxypropyl)-piperazine. 3,201,400, 8-17-65, CI. 260— 

268. 
Bedol, Marshall T., to The Marshallan Mfg. Co. Convertible 

folding snack table and bed-tray. 3,168,061, 2-2-65. CI. 

108 — 116. 
Bedol, Marshall, to Marshallan IVtPg. Co. Collapsible table. 

3,215,097, 11-2-65, CI. 108—159. 
Bedrijven van bet Nederlands Instituut voor Zuivelonderzoek : 

See — 

Radema, Lambertus, Ubbels, Arentzen, and Van de Linde. 

3.211.845. 
Ubbels, Jacob, and van der Linde. 3,193,927. 
Beduerftig, Herman F., to United States of America, Army 

Vortex cavity seal float. 3,194,439, 7-13-65, CI. 222t— 66. 
Beduhn, Daniel E., to Manitowoc Engineering Corp. Filter- 
ing system and apparatus therefor. 3,186,550, 6-1-65, CI. 

201 — 169. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Beebe, James H., to Abbott Laboratories. Cutting machine 
for continuously conveying and cutting material into pre- 
selected uniform lengths. 3,217,577, 11-16-65. CI. 83 — 290. 
Beebe, James R., and B. M. Kambo, to Avco Corp. Self seal- 
ing gate and trough construction. 3,209,898, 10-5-65, CI. 
198—205. 
Beebe, John N., to Raytheon Co. Shallow water depth alarm. 

3,223,965, 12-14-65, CI. 340—3. 
Beebe, Raymond A., and E. J. West, to Massey-Ferguson Inc. 
Liquid fertilizer distributor. 3,207,389, 9-21-65, CI. 
222 — 486. 
Beebe, Robert T. : Bee — 

Halflnger, Russell B. 3,184,190. 
Beebee, Alexander M., Jr., E. H. KoUbab, and D. K. Van ZUe, 
to General Motors Corp. Metal treating furnace construc- 
tion. 3,195,503, 7-20-65, CI. 118 — 641. 
Beebee, Brian H., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Reinforced 

mechanical belting. 3,212,627, 10-19-65. CI. 198 — 193. 
Beebee, Frederick L., to The Deutsch Co. Device for cutting 

grooves. 3,178,972, 4-20-65. CI. 82 — 5. 
Beebee, Frederick L., to The Deutsch Co. Hydraulic pipe cou- 
pling having an automatically actuated locking sleeve. 
3.195,935, 7-20-65, CI. 285—316. 
Beeber, Herman M. Devices for concealing and supporting 

refuse receptacles. 3,170,587, 2-23-65, CI. 220 — '18. 
Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Rollnson. 3,164,604. 

Grossmith, Frederick. 3,200,136. 

Mueller, Edward E., Bartz, Christensen, and Mueller. 

3 199 924 
Souial, Maurice. 3,178,437. 
Beecher, David W., to Aerojet-General Corp. Memory erase 
system for postal sort conveyors. 3,216,594, 11-9-65, CI. 
214—11. 
Beecher, David W., to Aerojet-General Corp. Article spacing 

system for conveyors. 3,224,557 12-21-65, CI. 198 — 34. 
Beecher, Donald J., to American Sterilizer Co. Door closure. 

3,173,572, 3-16-65, CI. 220 — 46. 
Beeching, Charles G. Free flow acoustic silencer constructed 

of resilient material. 3,187,837, 6-8-65, CI. 181 — 58. 
Beeck, Otto A. Roller mounted extension slides. 3,169,806, 

2-16-65, CI. 308—3.8. 
Beeftink, Fredrik M., and J. G. van Santen, to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co., Inc. Opto-electronic network. 3,213,283, 
10-19-65, CI. 250 — 209. 
Beeghly, Robert T., to Metal Carbides Corp. Tungsten 
carbide tool manufacture. 3,165,822, 1-19-65, CV. 29 — 
182.7. 
Beegle, Francis M. Variable automatic speed regulator. 

3,171,394, 3-2-65, CI. 123—102. 
Beehler, Vernon D. : See — 

Waterman, Russell R. 3,186,484. 
Beehner, Benjamin C. : See — 

Vander Sande, John L., Wheeler, and Beehner. 3,190,- 

713. 
Wheeler, Frank, and Beehner. 3,194,595. 
Beekhuis, Herman A., to Halby Chemical Co., Inc. Process 
of reacting chlorides with nitric acid. 3,214,240, 10-26- 
65, CI. 2.3 — 102. 
Beekley Corp., The : See — 

Beekley, Francis C. 3,203,289. 
Beekley, Francis C, to The Beekley Corp. Apparatus for 
grooving cards and the like. 3,203,289, 8-31-65, CI. 83 — 
134. 
Beekman, Stewart M., to Armour Pharmaceutical Co. Gly- 
cine-etabilized aluminum hydroxide-magnesium compound 
codrled gel antacids and process of making the same. 3,208,- 
906, 9-28-65, CI. 167 — 55. 
Beeler, Bruno : See — 

Liggenstorfer, Arnold, and Beeler. 3,193,202. 
Beeler, Theodore L., and L. B. Cooke, to United States of 
America, Navy. Clearance line generating system. 3,171,- 
120, 2-23-65. CI. 343—5. 
Beelev, Ravmond J. : See — 

Balent, Ralph, and Beelev. 3,197,376. 
Beem, Geraldine K. and O. W. Home file box. 3,164,430, 

1-5-65, CI. 312—234.4. 
Beem, Owen W. : See — 

Beem. Geraldine K. and O. W. 3,163,430. 
Beeman, Harriet H. Hospital bed. 3,213,469, 10-26-65, CI. 

5—68. 
Beene. Jones C, III. Furniture leg and attaching means. 

3,175,794, 3-30-65, CI. 248—188. 
Beer, Charles J. : See — 

Harland, Philip W., Beer, and Fulmer. 3,209,599. 
Beer^r. Hans : See — 

Weber, Alexander. 3,175.243. 
Weber, Alexander. 3,193,168. 
Weber, Alexander. 3,206,791. 
Beer, Emanuel E., to General Precision, Inc. 
turn rotary mechanism. 3,203,262, 8-31 
Beer, Emanuel E., and A. W. Jacobson, to General Precision, 
Inc. Cyclic incremental display device. 3,223,320, 12-14— 
65, CI. 235—108. 
Beer, Henri B., to H. J. Jansen. Method for separating com- 
ponents having an acid or alkaline reaction from gases. 
3,196,092, 7-20-65. CI. 204—130. 
Beer, Henri B., to Amalgamated Curacao Patents Co. N.V. 
Electrolysis method and apparatus employing a novel dia- 
phragm." 3,222,265, 12-7-65, CI. 204 — 1. 
Beer, Jack C. Preloaded ball joint. 3,197,245, 7-27-65, CI. 
287—87. 



Limited multiple 
-65, CI. 74 — 10.2. 



assor. to 
method. 



CI. 
CI. 



Beer, Marcus J., and R. E. Schemel, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Frequency deviation detector. 3,207,995, 
9-21-65, CI. 328—133. 

Beer, Robert. Method of making a chewing candy. 3,208,405, 
9-28-65, CI. 107—54. 

Beereboom, John J. : See — • 

Blackwood, Robert K., Rennhard, and Beereboom. 3,183,- 

267. 
Blackwood, Robert K., Rennhard, Beereboom, and Ste- 
phens. 3,165,531. 
Blackwood, Robert K., Rennhard, Beereboom, and Ste- 
phens. 3,165,551. 

Beeren, Franciscus H. J., and W. Bain, said Bain 
said Beeren. Garment cutting machine and 
3,184 158, 5-18-65, CI. 234 — 3. 

Beerend, Ray F., and H. C. Needle, to Basic Food Materials 
Inc. Method of assuring homogeneity of dry food additive 
mixtures. 3,192,055, 6-29-65, CI. 99 — 222. 

Beerli, Frldolin. Dishwashing machine having improved spray 
device. 3.215,152, 11-2-65, Cl. 134 — 199. 

Beermann, Claus : See — 

Schmidt, Erwin, Beermann, and Borner. 3,220,983. 

Beers, George L. Fishing devices. 3,167,879, 2-2-65, 
43 — 44.96. 

Beers, George L. Fishing devices. 3,204,364, 9-7-65, 
43 — 44.96. 

Beers, George W. : See — 

Nadel, Toby, and Beers. 3,178,777. 

Beers, John R., to Ling-Temco Electronics, Inc. Electron 
tube having concentric electrodes. 3,219,863, 11-23-65, 
Cl. 313—37. 

Beers, Ransom B. Radix n addition-subtraction teaching 
device. 3,226,533, 12-28-65, Cl. 235—169. 

Beers, Roland F., Jr. Process for preparing a nucleic acid. 
Re. 25,785, 6-1-65, Cl. 195 — 29. 

Beers, Roland F., Jr. Process for purifying enzymes. 3,208,- 
918, 9-28-65, Cl. 195—66. 

Beersraans, Jules E. : See — 

Lemmerling, Jose T., De Keyser, Schouwenaars, and 
Beersmans. 3,222,177. 

Beerstecher, Wolfgang, H. Metz, and K. Bruckner, to B. 
Merck Aktiengesellschaft, Pirma. Pharmaceutical composi- 
tion comprising 7 methoxy-17a-methyl testosterone. 3,210,- 
249, 10-5-65, Cl. 167—74. 

Beery, Virgil R. Insulation blower. 3,171,692, 3-2-65, Cl. 
302 — 36. 

Beery, Virgil R. Electrical heating mat. 3,193,664, 7-6-65, 
Cl. 219—549. 

Beesley, James P., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Cryotron shift register. 3,185,862, 5-25-65. Cl. 307 — 88.r 

Beesley, Stanley, and D. A. Sharman, 
Manufacture of peracetic acid. 
260 — 502. 

Beeson, Chester R. Support stand. 
248—423. 

Beeson, Clement T., Jr., W. T. Russell, and W. E. Webb. 
Method and apparatus for breaking and separating eggs. 
3,207,198, 9-21-65, Cl. 146—221. 

Beeson, Harry R. Drinking vessel with spill preventing clo- 
sure. 3,208,629, 9-28-65, Cl. 220 — 90.4. 

Beeson, Orville C. Grubbing machine. 3,193,951, 7-13-65, 
Cl. 37 — 2. 

Beeston, John T., Jr., to Frontier Development, Inc. Elec- 
tronic thermometer. 3,187,576, 6-8-65, Cl. 73 — 362. 

Beet, Philip H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Receivers 
for use in electric signalling systems. 3,168,685, 2-2-65, 
Cl. 317 — 138. 

Beeton Dickinson and Co. : See — 
Buono, Frank S. 3,215,142. 

Beeton, Thomas B. : See — 

Gebhard, Kurt O. R., and Beeton. 3,166,841. 

Beets, Muus G. J., W. Meerburg, and W. J. Wlegers, to 
International Flavors & Fragrance I.F.F. (Nederland) N.V. 
Aryl-alkenones. 3,173,955, 3-16-65, Cl. 260 — 590. 

Beets, Muus G. J., and H. van Essen, to International Flavors 
& Fragrances I.F.F. (Nederland N.V.) Perfume oils con- 
taining 2-methyl-3-(3',4'-methylenedioxyphenyl)-propanol. 
3,185,629, 5-25-65, Cl. 167—94. 

Beezer, Earl P. Slide. 3,186,775, 6-1-65, Cl. 308 — 6. 

Beezer, Earl F. Motion transmitting device. 3,199,359, 
8-10-65, Cl. 74—55. 

Begg, Clayton B., and J. R. Janczy, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Gaging apparatus. 3,225,584, 12-28-65, Cl. 
72 — 461. 

Begg, Percy B., and A. Chun-Hoon. Orthodontic bracket. 
3,163,933, 1-5-65, Cl. 32 — 14. 

Beggs, Donald, to Midland-Ross Corp. Temperature control 
system for jet convection strip heating furnace. 3,186,694, 
6-1-65, Cl. 263—3. 

Beggs, Harold L., to Alcorn Combustion Co. Ridge firing ar- 
rangement for process heaters. 3,221,711, 12-7-65. 01. 
122—240. 

Beggs, James E. to General Electric Co. High vacuum ther- 
mionic converter. 3,176,164, 3-30-65, Cl. 310 — 4. 

Begley, Francis T.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Trans- 
former cooling using thermoelectric devices. 3,170,130, 
2-16-65, Cl. 336—55. 

Begley, Richard T., R. W. Buckman, Jr., and R. L. Ammon, 
to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Niobium alloys. 3,206,305, 
9-14-65, Cl. 75—174. 

Begley, Warren W., R. E. Wilcox, and E. A. Hockinson. Fluid 
control system. 3,225,782, 12-28-65, Cl. 137--115. 



to British Celanese Ltd. 
3,201,460, 8-17-65, CL 

3,208,712, 9-28-65, Cl. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



3,165,054. 



3.184,805. 



3,165,054. 
Co., Inc. 



Flexible door. 



Bego, Robert E., W. J. Thomas, and A. N. Voltattornl, to 
Progress Pattern Co. Blow plate assembly. 3,163,894, 
1-5-65, a. 22 — 10. 
Beguln, Claude : See — 

Scheller, Walter, Beguln. and Schuett. 3,211,548. 
Beguln, Jean-Pierre : See— 

Muller, Jean-Louis, and Beguln. 3,220,134. 
Beguln, Richard F., to Fidelitone, Inc. Light controlled 

signal system. 3,207,948, 9-21-65, CI. 315 — 159. 
Beha, Walter, and W. Bender, to Schoeller & Co., Elektro- 
technlsche Fabrik. Cigarette dispenser. 3,186,590, 6-1- 
65, CI. 221—147. 
Beha, Walter, and W. Bender, to Schoeller & Co. Elektro- 
technische Fabrik Cigarette dispenser. 3,211,327, 10-12- 
65, CI. 221 — 15. 
Behar, Robert, A. D. Cahn, M. Dubien, and R. A. M. Aussedat, 
to Societe Francaise Dueo. Unsaturated polyester resin 
resulting from the eopolymerization of an unsaturated poly- 
ester and a polyallyl ether, and process for preparing same. 
3,226,451, 12-28-65, CI. 260 — 861. 
Behlen. Herbert P. : See — 

Behlen, Walter D. and H. P. 3,184,805. 
Behlen, Herbert P. and W. D., to Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. Ma- 
terial storage means. 3,165,054, 1-12-65, CI. 99 — 235. 
Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Behlen, Herbert P. and W. D. 
Behlen, Walter D. 3,169,574. 
Behlen, Walter D. 3,215,118. 
Behlen, Walter D. and H. P. 
Kripal, Henry L. 3,196,774. 
Behlen, Walter D. : See — 

Behlen, Herbert P. and W. D. 
Behlen, Walter D., to Behlen Mfg. 
3,169,574, 2-16-65, CI. 160 — 363. 
Behlen, Walter D.. to Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. Animal pen con- 
struction. 3,215,118, 11-2-65, CI. 119 — 20. 
Behlen, Walter D. and H. P., to Behlen Mfg Co., Inc. Door 
structure for grain storage bins. 3,184,805, 5-25-65, CI. 
20—39. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Interrelated fluid suspension and brake system for vehicles. 
3,165,363, 1-12-65, CI. 303 — 6. 
Behles, Franz G. F., and J. Eibl, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Frame for motor vehicles with front wheel drive. 
3,212,597, 10-19-65, CI. ISO — 42. 
Behling, Robert L. Veneer clipper having means to position 
workpiece relative to the cutter blade. 3,187,613, 6-8-65, 
CI. 83—207. 
Behlke, Herbert F., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle suspension 
system having an articulated spring support. 3,193,304, 
7-6-65, CI. 280 — 124. 
Behm, Norman R. : See — 

Coulter, Leland E., Ambler, 
and Behm. 3,223,316. 
Behm, William F. : See — 

Leese, Sydney B., and Behm. 
Behmenburg, Hans : See — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Tomanek, and Behmenburg. 

447. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Tomanek, and Behmenburg. 

3,206,306. 
Tomanek, Martha, Behmenburg, Neugebauer, and Klupfel. 
3,165,420. 
Behmenburg, Hans, and M. Glos, to Keufifel & Esser Co. 
One-component dlazo process. 3,164,469, 1-5-65, CI. 
96 — 49. 
Behmolras, Jacques, to Honeywell Inc. Recorders. 

11-2-65, CI. 346 — 46. 
Behn, Donald C. : See — 

Zenit;;, Bernard L., and Behn. 3.211,736. 
Behner, Otto, H. Henecka, F. Hoffmeister, H. 
W. Meiser, H. W. Schubert, and W. Wirth, 
fabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Novel 2-phenylamino- 
4,5-benzo-6H-l,3-thiazine derivatives. 3,168,517, 2-2-65, 
CI. 260—243. 
Behnke, Arnold P., to Kay-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. Cam 
shaft and method of making same. 3,204,482, 9-7-65, CI. 
74—567. 

Behnke, Floyd A., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Associative memory low temperature fast read circuit. 

3,184,717, 5-18-65, Cl. 340—173.1. 
Behnke, Floyd A., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Associative memory match indicator control. 3,195,109, 

7-13-65, Cl. 340—172.5. 
Behnke, George W., to Simplicity Engineering Co. Screen 

tensioning and clamping means. 3,186,547, 6-1-65, Cl. 

209—403, 
Behnke, George W., R. G. Westcott, and H. A. Wirth, to 

Simplicity Engineering Co. Crusher apparatus. 3,170,- 

645, 2-23-65, Cl. 241—275. 
Behnke, John M., to Nopco Chemical Co. Wax-polyethylene 

paper coating emulsions containing solubilized proteins. 

3,192,172, 6-29-65, Cl. 260—8. 
Behr, Eldon A., H. M. Tobey, and R. E. Hill, to Chapman 

Chemical Co. Fire retardant. 3,220,858, 11-30-65, Cl. 

106 — 15. 

Behr, Otto M. : See — 

Broderick, John E., and Behr. 3,225,582. 

Behr, Samuel H. Electric outlet ground circuit test Instru- 
ment having relay means responsive to a predetermined 
current flow. 3,176,219, 3-30-65, Cl. 324 — 51. 



3,226,146. 



Batson, Anthony, Hamlin, 



3,219,146. 



3,189, 



3,216,015, 



Krelskott, 
to Farben- 



Behr, Walter : See — 

Eisner, Hans, and Behr. 3,181,682. 
Eisner, Hans, and Behr. 3,181,683. 
Behr, William F. Fluid shock absorbing bumper. 

12-28-65, Cl. 293—30. 
Behre, Bengt L., to Stiftelsen Svensk Textllforskning. Appa- 
ratus for determining the resistance to shear effect In plane 
fabrics and similar materials. 3,174,333, 3-23-65, Cl. 
73—101. 
Behrend, Herbert and Horst. Bolt guns. 3,217,440, 11-16-65, 

CI. 42 — 8. 
Behrend, Horst : See — 

Behrend, Herbert and Horst. 3,217,440. 
Behrends, F. Louis : See — 

Wilson, William B. 3,200,630. 
Behrends, Jurgen, and O. Schweitzer, to Deutsche Gold- und 
Sllber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for the 
production of eupolyoxymethylenes with the aid of catalytic 
fillers. 3,201,371, 8-17-65, Cl. 260—67. 
Behrendt, Herman C. Method and device for repairing bowl- 
ing pins. 3,211,813, 10-12-65, Cl. 264 — 36. 
Behrens, Charles A., to National Mfg. Co. Door latch mecha- 
nism. 3,204,996, 9-7-65, Cl. 292 — 341.15. 
Behrens, Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Solvent recovery 

device. 3,214,026, 10-26-65, Cl. 210 — 521. 
Behrens, Heinz : See — 

Cremer, Gottfried, Behrens, and Storbeck. 3,217,780. 
Behrens, Job. F. : See — 

Bade, Heinz E. 3,188,921. 
Behrens, Walter A., and D. F. O'Keefe, to Chemicollold Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Colloid mills. 3,224,689, 12-21-65, Cl. 
241—256. 
Behrenz, Wolfgang : See — 

Hausweiler, Arnold, Schwarzer, Behrenz, and Untersten- 
hofer. 3,179,557. 
Behringwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Helmburger, Norbert, Schmldtberger, and Schwlck. 

3.186,920. 
Hennessen, Walter, and Restle. 3,197,374. 
Schafer, Werner, and Restle. 3,197,372. 
Schmidtbera:er, Rudolf, Schwick, and Von Polnitz. 3,184,- 
394. 
Behrisch, Rainer, E. W. Blauth, F. Melzner, and E. H. Meyer, 
to Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Forderung der Wissen- 
sehaften e.V., and Institut fiir Plasmaphysik G.m.b.H. 
Mass spectrometer, 3,174,034, 3-16-65, Cl. 250 — 41.9. 
Behrman, Abraham S. : See — 

Frazer, Howard W., and Behrman. 3,215,624. 
Behrmann, Ernest A. Door lock with automatic deadlock 

action. 3,222,097, 12-7-65, Cl. 292 — 61. 
Behun, John D., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Organometal- 
lic polymers of diketones. 3,190,854. 6-22-65, Cl. 260 — 63. 
Behymer, Oral C. : See — 

Bachman, Kenneth C, Behymer, Langdon, Lawson, 

Manne, Bobbins, Rosser, Russell, and Scott. 3,201,342. 

Beiderbecke, Charles H., and M. B. Emig, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Document feeding device. 

3,225,887, 12-28-65, Cl. 197 — 130. 

Beier, Ernst : See — 

Rambacher, Klaus, and Beier. 3,180,223. 
Beier, Friedrich. Ski binding. 3,170,702, 2-23-65, Cl. 280 — 

11.35. 
Beier, Joachim : See — 

Kronig, Walter, Beier, and Miiller. 3,167,498. 
Beiersdorf, P., & Co., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Franzen, Kurt, and Lehmann. 3,189,480. 
Beifuss, Milton W. Folding door. 3,168,135, 2-2-65, Cl. 

160 — 229. 
Beiler, Aaron P., and D. B. Stoltzfus, 
Bale conveyor. 3,182,782, 5-11-65, 
Beimann, William, to Allied Chemical 

for coke oven batteries. 3,214,353, 10-26-65, Cl. 202 — 248. 
Beimfohr, Siegfried, to Clark Equipment Co. Bearing for 

pumps and motors. 3,173,374, 3-16-65, Cl, 103 — 126. 
Beinfest, Sidney, P. Adams, and M. Weiss, to Millmaster Onyx 
Corp. Preparation of dlol dlcarbamates with stannic chlo- 
ride. 3,219,686, 11-23-65, Cl. 260 — 482. 
Belnhocker, Gilbert D. : See — 

Copenhaver, Richard M., and Belnhocker. 3,172,404. 
Beirer, Friedrich K., Jr., to C. J. Sedlmayr, Jr. Carnival ride. 

3,189,343, 6-15-65, Cl. 272 — 36. 
Beisel, Donald H., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle suspension. 

3,165,326, 1-12-65, Cl. 280 — 6. 
Beisheiin. James W., and C. J. Stephens, to General Electric 
Co. Cutting blades for power-operated knife. 3,189,998, 
6-22-65, Cl. 30 — 272. 
Belsheim, James W., and O. F. Gerry, to General Electric 
Co. Electric slicing knife. 3,203,096, 8-31-65, Cl. 30—272. 
Beispel, Robert : See — 

Anderson, Thomas P., and Beispel. 3,220,133. 
Beiswanger, John P. G., and J. J. Robinson, to General Ani- 
line & Film Corp. Antistatic treating solution for poly- 
acrj'lonitrlle fibers and method. 3,170,877, 2-23-65, Cl. 
252 — 8.8. 
Beitchman, Burton D., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Preparation of polymers of polyisocyanates and polyure- 
thane polymers using diazabicyclo-octane and aldehydes as 
co-catalysts. 3,179,626, 4-20-65, Cl. 260—77.5. 
Beitchman, Burton D., and W. E, Erner, to Air Products and 
Chemicals, Inc. Diazabicyclooctane-alkylene oxide catalyst 
compositions. 3,168,483, 2-2-65, Cl. 252 — 426. 



to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Cl. 198—7. 

Corp. Jamb structure 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



3,173,924. 



3,175,773. 
3,190,846. 
to Frame (Societe 



Beltchman, Burton D., and J. H. Krause, to Air Products and 
Chemicals Inc. Triethylene diamine and a polyimlne co- 
catalyst system polyurethane polymerization. 3,179,628, 
4-20-65, CI. 260—77.5. 

Beitchman, Burton D., and W. E. Erner, to Air Products 
and Chemicals, Inc. Preparation of stretchable polyure- 
thane castings using a cocatalyst system of an epoxy 
alkane and a bicyclic amine. 3,192,187, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 
77.5. 

Beitel, Herbert M. : See — - 

Fried, Louis, and D'Andrea. 3,220,598. 

Beiter, Rudolf E., to Plonolulu Iron Works Co. Shredder. 
3,224,688, 12-21-65, CI. 241 — 154. 

Beittel, William ,J. : See — 

Spencer, William R., Beittel, and Sanders. 3,216,258. 

Bejat, Jean N. Spark-erosion machine tool for drilling very 
small holes through thin metal sheets. 3,200,231, 8-10-65, 
CI. 219—69. 

Bejat, Jean N., P. Durand, J. P. Girard, M. E. Savelli, M. A. 
Chappey, G. Tsoucarls, A. L. Soula, and J. R. Delmas. 
Mesa-type field-effect transistors and electrical system there- 
for. 3,176,153, 3-30-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bekedam, Martin. Permanent magnet sensing element of lim- 
ited rotation operating snap action electric switches. 
3,167,694, 1-26-65, CI. 317 — 201. 

Bekel, Heinz : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, and Bekel. 

Bela Seating Co., Inc. : Sec — 
Junkunc, Bela B. 3,194,600. 
Junkunc, Bela B. 3,216,764. 
Junkime, Bela B. 3,216,765. 

Belaga, Myron W. : See — 

Lipton, Sydney, Belaga, and Kelley. 
Lipton, Sydney, Belaga, and Kelley. 

BelaiefC, James P., and J. M. Berthier, 

Anonyme). Machine for washing and centrifugingtextile. 
3,178,916, 4-20-65, CI. 68—24. 

Belak. Steven G. : See — 

Herrick, Elbert C, Stout, and Belak. 3,201,359. 

Belak, Steven G., to Sun Oil Co. Doctor blade assembly 
for coating flexible sheet materials. 3,190,263, 6-22-65, 
CI. 118 — 101. 

Belanger, Celestin V., to Heat Exchangers Research and De- 
velopment Co. Heat exchanger bundle. 3,181,606, 5-4- 
65, CI. 165-158. 

Belar, Herbert : See — 

Olson, Harry F., and Belar. 3,204,030. 

Belar, Herbert, and H. F. Olson, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Acoustic apparatus. 3,172,954, 3-9-65, CI. 179 — 1. 

Belardi, Richard J., and L. Moles, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Apparatus for thermo-compression " 
4-20-65, CI. 219—85. 

Belardi, Richard J., and L. Moles, to 
Thermocompression bonding chisel. 
CI. 228—3. 

Belardinelli, Enzo : See — 

Evangelisti, Giuseppe. Marro, Belardinelli, Sarti, Grandi, 
Bonfiglioli. and Rishetti. 3.207,889. 

Belbeoch, Roger L., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Polyenergetic particle deflecting sys- 
tern. 3,202,817, 8-24-65, CI. 250—41.9. 

Belcastro, Lcuis E., to International Business Machines Corp 
Counter step checking. 3,196,258. 7-20-65, CI. 235 — 153 

Belcher, George W., to Union Carbide Corp. Casting process 
using borax-silica slag. 3,225,399, 12-28-65, CI 22 — 200 

Belcher. Harold H., and D. A. Rogers, to Rodney Hunt Machine 
Co. Thin film thermal processor. 3,180,398, 4-27-65, CI. 
159 — 6. 

Belcher, Harold H., and D. A. Rogers, to Rodney Hunt Ma- 
chine Co. Thin film thermal processor. 3,180,399,4-27-65, 
v-i. loy — o. 

■^^io'i^''' -^"y ^- ^°^ guide. 3,169,438, 2-16-65, CI. 84 — 

Belchis, Samuel, S. Peldon, and L. I. Goldfischer, to General 

Precision, Inc. Power level spectrum recorder and ana- 

lyzer. 3,199,027, 8-3-65, CI. 324 — 40. 
BeldecoSj Frank A., and R. O. Brown, to Westinghouse Elec- 

o i'^„ „ ''P- Method of cooling turbine rotors and discs. 

3.189,320, 6-15-65, CI. 253—39.15. 
Beldecos Prank A., and G. B. Leyland, to Westinghouse 

^lectric Corp. Elastic fluid apparatus. 3,206,166, 9-14- 

Belden, Byron B., to The Cincinnati Shaper Co. Compacting 

_ press. 3,172,156, 3-9-65, CI. 18 — 16.7. 

Belden, Donald H. : See — 

Pohlenz, Jack B., and Belden. 3,189,538. 

Belden, Donald H., to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 
for removing boron compound deposits. 3,193,591, 7-6- 
65, CI. 260 — 671. 

Belden, Donald H., to Universal Oil Products Co. Apparatus 
i.°]^„S*^'"''"^ '^^'^ stripping catalyst in a fluidized system. 
3,208,831, 9-28-65, CI. 23—288. 

Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Prifogle, John S. 3,185,953. 

Belder Trust : See — 

Stephan, Siegfried. 3,200,867. 

Belder Trust reg. : See — 
Otto, Fritz. 3,172,442. 

Belek, Emil, and A. Majlinger, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Electromechanical switch employing semicon- 
ductive-diodes formed at the contacts to simultaneously 
control direction of plural signals. 3,194,986, 7-13-65, CI. 
307—88.5. 



3,191,491. 



bonding. 3,179,785, 

Hughes Aircraft Co. 
3,211,353, 10-12-65, 



Beleler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Pignone, Joseph, and Field. 
Belfiore, Anthony M. : See — 

Marino, Anthony J., Belfiore, 
3,176,399. 
Belfit, Robert W., Jr. : See — 

Nelson, Rodney A., and Belfit. 3,226,213. 
Belfry William A. : See — 

Wozena, Peter W., Belfry, Gionet, and 
3,211,492. 

Decorative eyeglass lens mount. 
351—51. 

% to J. H. Henderson, Jr., and R. L. 
Hammer attachment. 3,164,178, 1-5-65, 



and Graf von Soden. 



Marshall. 



3,168,- 



Belgard, Austin B. 
741, 2-2-65, CI. 
Belgard, Truly M., 
Roland, jointly. 
CI. 145—29. 
Belgo International : See — 

Bedford, Edward L. 3,204,643. 
Beli-Pinanz G.m.b.H. : See — 

Lepper, Wilhelm. 3,196,579. 
Belindco, Inc. : See — 

Chambers, Bynom L. 3,188,990. 
Chambers, Bynom L. 3,213,813. 
Beling, Thomas E. : See — 

Lahti, Abbott W., and Beling. 8,189,825. 
Belk, Earl H. : See — 

Schifano, Gregory J., and Morris. 3,190,247. 
Belk, Samuel A., and W. Humenick, to General Electric Co. 
Wide modulation combustion system for jet engines. 3,181,- 
297, 5-4-65, CI. 60 — 39.72 
Belk, Wilber C, to PMC Corp. Apparatus for sectlonlzing 

citrus fruit. 3,176,736, 4-6-65, CI. 146 — 3. 
Belk, Wilber C, to PMC Corp. Apparatus for sectlonlzing 

citrus fruit. 3,205,926, 9-14-65, CI. 146 — 3. 
Belk, Wilber C, to PMC Corp. Fruit sectionizing blade. 

3,211.200. 10-12-65, CI. 146 — 3. 
Belkin, Morris : See — 

Gioia, Nicola J. 3,198,381. 
Belkin, Richard B. Method for individually packaging ready- 
to-squeeze citrus fruit. 3,207,610, 9-21-65, CI. 99 — 171. 
Belknap, Donald J. Method of making microminiature in- 
candescent lamps. 3,193,906, 7-13-6o, CI. 29 — 25.11. 
Belknap, Donald J. Apparatus for making microminiature 

incandescent lamps. 3,226,218, 12-28-65, CI. 65 — 139. 
Belknap, Donald J., and L. R. Crump, to United States of 
America, Army. Lateral-current control of cold-cathode 
discharge devices. 3,179,848, 4-20-65, CI. 315 — 339. 
Belknap. Kenneth E. : See — 

Kellersman, Robert, and Belknap. 3,165,780. 
Belknap, Kenneth E., to John Mohr & Sous. Retractable 
cavity nozzle for vacuum packing and lifting device. 3,175,- 
590, 3-30-65, CI. 141—8. 
Belko, William R., Jr. : See — 

Weller. Barton L., and Belko. 3,221,388. 
Belko, William R., Jr., and R. C. Vandermark, to Vitramon 
Inc. Method of making an electrical unit. 3,222,173, 12-7- 
65, CI. 96—35. 
Belkow-Entwicklungen Kommanditgesellsehaft : See — 

Bengelmann. Robert. 3,198,072. 
Bell Aerospace Corp. : See — 

Bossier, Franklin B.. Goerner, and Powell. 8,174,146. 
Buchanan, J. D. 3,221,760. 
Buddenhagen, Theodore F. 3,225,346. 
Chaplin, John B. 3,174,573. 
De Tore, John A., and Wernicke. 3,175,785. 
Drees. Jan M., and Cresap. 3,193.019. 
Goerner, Johannes G., Lerner, and Martin. 3,166,276. 
Gorbaty, Arthur M. 3,190,069. 
Heubusch Henry P. 3,211,720. 
Lerner, Theodore. 3,165,703. 
Mitchell, Harry W., and Freeman. 3,177,490. 
Mitchell, Harry W., and Freeman. 3,182,327. 
Schlitt. Helmut W. E., and Young. 3,176,524. 
Shnb, Lionel, and Rupp. 3,168.731. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3.180,300. 
Smith, William M. 3,205.847. 
Sperazz, Charles M., Sr. 3,205,960. 
Taylor, Donald K. 3,187,503. 

Underbill, William K., Jr., and Cresap. 3,217.807. 
Wernicke. Kenneth G. and R. K., and Cresap. 3,173,509. 
Wolpin, Martin P., Smith, and KIstler. 3,209,782. 
Bell, Alan : See — 

Tholstrup, Clarence E., and Bell. 3.165,492. 
Bell, Alan, to Poster Wheeler Corp. Nuclear reactor. 3,183,- 

168, 5-11-65, CI. 176—59. 
Bell, Alan, to Poster Wheeler Corp. Heat exchangers. 3,183,- 

969, 5-18-65, CI. 165—160. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Stable forced circulation 

boilers. 3,195,517, 7-20-65, CI. 122—406. 
Bell, Allen N., to Corning Glass Works. Liquid level measur- 
ing system. 3,181,361, 5-4-65, CI. 73—290. 

Bell, Benjamin : See — 

Howies, Thomas E., and Bell. 3,194,408. 

Bell, Billy E., and B. V. Elliott, % each to Crose-Perrault 
Corp., and H. C. Price Co. Method and apparatus for the 
automatic welding of joints between and abutting station- 
ary sections of pipe or the like. 3,193,656, 7-6-65, CI. 
219 — 60. 

Bell Bottom Foundation Co. : See — 
Schutte, Myles H. 3,191,390. 

Bell, Brian H., to National Semiconductor Corp. Isolating 
and pulse-producing circuit. 3,189,758, 6-15-65, CI. 307 — 
88.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



3,1S7,0S4. 



Bell, Charles E., Jr., and P. Zaybeklan, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Lub oil compositions containing iodine 
and ashless nitrogen-containing oil-soluble derivatives of 
alkenyl succinic anhydride. 3,220,949, 11-30-65, CI. 252 — 
51 5. 
Bell, Donald J.: See — 

Ciaccio, Peter L., and Bell. 3,176,335. 
Bell Electric Co. : See — 

Bellek, Frank G. 3,189,212. 
Stillman. Harry L., Bellek, and Zerwes, 
Bell, Francis R. : See — 

Fortescue, Peter, and Bell. 3,202,580. 
Fortescue, Peter, and Bell. 3,207,670. 
Bell, George V. : See — 

Elliott, Kenneth M., and Bell. 3,191,694. 
Bell, Harold, to Cape Ann Mfg. Co. Ski tow ticket holder. 

3,193,842, 7-13-65, CI. 2—94. 
Bell, Harold, to Cape Ann Mfg. Co. Garment with combined 
pocket and waist suppressor. 3,217,335, 11-16-65, CI. 
2 — 93. 
Bell, Harold S., Jr., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Reaction 

motor. 3.182,447, 5-11-65, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See- 
Bell, Norton W. 3,205,457. 
Call, Daniel D. 3,202,779. 
Cherniavskyj, Jaroslav, Michaels, Nupnau, and Nasiatka. 

3,201,020. 
Grafif, William P.. Jr, and Gundlach. 3,186,838. 
Graves, Howard K. 3,200,699. 
Koeber. Henry .J. 3,208.078. 
Kubnick, Norman R. 3,176,742. 
Lemke, James U. 3,182,300. 
Macomber, Clark C, and Mueller. 3,220,325. 
Maver, Peter J., Jr., and Mueller. 3,201,798. 
Metz, Jack L. 3,176,580. 
Michaels, Bruno. 3,201,796. 
Nordin, Robert W. 3,200,407. 
Nordin, Robert W. 3,200,408. 
Richartz, Paul J. 3,177,497. 
Royston, Marvin F. 3,170,143. 
Sather, Eugene, and Stocker. 3,202,095. 
Socha, Arthur J. 3,176,574. 
Socha, Arthur J. 3,176,575. 
Townsley, Malcolm G. 3,200,411. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. (Balcrank Division) : See — 
Hopkins, Robert A. 3,170,215. 
Hopkins, Robert A. 3,186,757. 
Bell, Jam.es A. E. : See — 

Piercy, George R., and Bell. 3,196.247. 
Bell, James C, and G. H. Horstmann. Gage block. 3,201,- 

873, 8-24-65, CI. 3.3 — 168. 
Bell, James F., to Marralaud Inc. Optical strain gauge. 

3,184,961, 5-25-65, CI. 73 — 88. 
Bell, Jerome V. : See — 

.Samuel, George A., and Bell. 
Bell, Jimmy H. : Sre — 

Parmele, Harris B., Schultz, Lassiter, and Bell. 

078. 
Parmele, Harris B., Schultz, Lassiter, and Bell, 

763. 
Spears, Alexander W., Routh, 
3.217.719. 
Bell, John F., to Zenith Radio Corp. Method of constructing 

a tuning strip. 3,196,523, 7-27-65, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Bell, John W. Mechanical blackboard eraser. 3,163,943, 

1-5-65, a. 35—62. 
Bell, Kenneth, and H. W. Grossen, to National Dairy Products 
Corp. Dispenser with clearing means. 3,217.944,11-16-65, 
CI. 222 — .S.")0. 
Bell, Kenneth A., and D. S. MacLeod, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Data input device. 3,222,648, 12-7-65, 01. 
340—172.5. 
Bell, Loeklin S., and W. P. Holland, to General Electric Co. 
X-ray apparatus cables for use in explosion hazardous areas. 
3,178,503, 4-13-65, CI. 174—11. 
Bell, Malcolm R. : See — 

Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,167,560. 
Bell, Norton W., to Bell & Howell Co. Double-halanced modu- 
lator. 3,205,457, 9-7-65, CI. 332 — 44. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Elec- 
trical circuit using thermal elements. 3,219,942, 11-23-65, 
CI. 330—10. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See — 

Kitz, Norbert, Lloyd, and Drage. 3,202,919. 
Kitz, Norbert, Mansford, and Lloyd. 3,183,404. 
Sparrow, Vernon W. 3,184,160. 
Bell, Ramsay M., to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. 
Method and apparatus for holding workpieces for a ma- 
terial removal operation. 3,181,282, 5-4-65, CI. 51—217. 
Bell, Raymond W. : See — 

Hanrahan, Francis P., Bell, and Webb. 3,185,580. 
Bell, Richard J., and R. L. Campbell, Jr., to Clayton, Ander- 
son, & Co. Apparatus for the conversion of a solid mate- 
rial to a liquid state and metering thereof. 3,178,067, 4- 
13-65, CI. 222—146. 

Bell, Robert E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Computing weighing 

scale. Re. 25,897, 11-9-65, CI. 177 — 4. 
Bell, Robert E., F. C. Carroll, and W. H. Gallo, to Toledo Scale 

Corp. Indicator. 3,185,229, 5-25-65, CI. 177 — 37. 
Bell, Robert E., F. C. Carroll, and W. H. Gallo, to Toledo 

Scale Corp. Indicator. 3,200,896, 8-17-65, CI. 177 — 37. 



3,222,212. 



3,166,- 
3,209,- 

Lassiter, and Bell. 



Bell, Robert E., and D. B. Kendall, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Weighing scale. 3,205,956, 9-14-65, CI. 177—3. 
Bell, Robert E., and D. B. Kendall, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

W eighing scale. 3,205,957, 9-14-65, CI. 177 — 3. 
Bell Robert E., P. C. Carroll, and W. H. Gallo, to Toledo 

Siale Corp. Indicator. 3,213,952, 10-26-65, CI. 177—37. 
Bell, Robert W. Aerating device. 3,189,334, 6-15-65, CI. 

261—93. 
Bell, Ronald E., to North American Aviation, Inc. Propellant 

and rocket propulsion method employing hydrazine with 

amino tetrazoles. 3,171,249, 3-2-65, CI. 60 — 35.4. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Hy- 
drolysis of l-acylated-3-acyloxy benzodiazepines. 3,176,- 

009, 3-30-65, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Process 

for preparing l,3-dihydro-3-hydroxy-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2- 

ones. 3,197,467, 7-27-65, CI. 200 — 239.3. 

Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Certain 
3-amino-5-phenyl-l,3-dihydro-2H-l,4^benzodiazepin - 2 . one 
compounds. 3,198,789, 8-3-65, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Process 
and intermediates for preparing 2-amino-3-hydroxy-3H-l,4- 
benzodiazepines. 3,205,223, 9-7-65, CI. 260 — 239. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Aaron, Marvin R., and Henning. 3,202,762. 

Abert, Charles. 3,217,109. 

Abbott, Henry H. 3,166,642. 

Abbott, Henry H. 3,219,762. 

Abbott, Henry H., Brown, Depp, Fracassi, and Williams. 
3,223,976. 

Abbott, Henry H., Gerbore, and von der Linden. 3,173,995. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A. 3,164,835. 

Andregg, Ernest R., Pferd. and Stokes. 3,189.692. 

Andregg, Ernest R., and Strommen. 3,170,039. 

Andrew, Harold B. 3,182,256. 

Andrew, Harold B. 3,217,251. 

Arnold, Philip H., and Matthews. 3,175,044. 

Ashkin, Arthur. 3,178,646. 

Ashkin, Arthur. 3,197,715. 

Ashkin, Arthur, and Tien. 3,205,370. 

Atalla, Martin M. 3,206,670. 

Atalla, Martin M., and Kahng. 3,176,151. 

Ault, Cyrus F. 3,188,477. 

Ault, Cyrus F. 3,221,234. 

Avery, Robert C, and Myers. 3,206,552. 

Bachelet, Albert E., and Bomba. 3,178,643. 

Bailey, George G. 3,207.986. 

Baker, Paul A., and Logan. 3,209,265. 

Baldauf, Gerald A., and Elkind. 3,214,381. 

Baldwin, John A., Jr., and Bobeck. 3,182,296. 

Baldwin, ,lolm A., Jr.. and May. 3,175,042. 

Barnes, Richard R. 3,182,131. 

Barnes, Richard R. 3,182,132. 

Barney, Harold L. 3.193,626. 

Barney, Harold L. 3,206,559. 

Barrett, William A., Jr. 3.187,324. 

Barrett, William A., Jr. 3.191,168. 

Barrett. William G., and Koch. 3,188,401. 

Beatenbough, Charles M., and Griffln. 3,222,597. 

Becker, Edward J., Koontz, and Maurer. 3,183,396. 

Becker, Floyd K. 3,201,703. 

Belek, Emil, and Majlinger. 3,194,986. 

Benewicz, Thomas F. 3,170,994. 

Bennett, William R., Jr. 3,170,122. 

Bennett. William R., Jr. 3,172,057. 

Berger, Uriah S. 3,176,226. 

Biddulph, Ralon S., and Feiner. 3,212,029. 

Bird, Lester F. 3,175,166. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,164,812. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,173,132. 

"^ ■ ■ ■ " 3,175.062. 

3,214,742. 
3,215,993. 



Bobeck, Andrew H. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 

Boyd, Gary D. 3,201,709. 

Boyd, Gary D., and Johnson. 3,210,687. 

Breen, Charles, and Michael. 3,210,475. 

Brewer, Sherman T. 3.174,117. 

Brooks, Chester E., Crofutt, and Sand. 3,165,590. 

Brooks, Chester E., and Sand. 3,198,887. 

Brown, James M. 3,178,521. 

Budlong, Willis A., Drew, and Harr. 3,223,785. 

Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 3,164,675. 

Buhrendorf, Frederick G., and Mammel. 3,180,549. 

Busala, Alessandro. 3,188,398. 

Byrne, Charles J. 3,202,765. 

Byrnes, Peter A., Jr., and Schmidt. 3,178,270. 

Candy, Charles J. N. 3.222,545. 

Caporaso, Anthony J., Kolb, and Laudise. 3,201,209. 

Capranica, Robert R. 3,169,168. 

Chang, James T. H., Dillon, and Glanola. 3,164,816. 

Chapin, Darvl M. 3,196,450. 

Chapman, Roger C, Jr. 3,217,147. 

Chase. Albert J., and Hershey. 3,202,774. 

Chasek, Norman E. 3,179,892. 

Chasek. Norman E. 3.187,273. 

Chen, Fang-Shank, Hensel, Hiatt, and Schulz-Du Bois. 

3,214,701. 
Cherry, Myron E. 3,208,258. 
Chynoweth, Alan G., and Logan. 3,202,912. 
Clark, James E. 3,187.240. 
Clark, James E. 3,193,366. 

Clemency. William F.. and Goodale. 3,171,901. 
Cocker, John T. 3,174,095. 



94 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1965 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Cook, John S., and Danlelson. 3,188,639. 
Cook, John S., and Hines. 3,169,246. 
Corbella, Carlo G., Harding, and Slegel. 3,205,481. 
Courtney-Pratt. Jeofry S. 3,194,932. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S., and Eisner. 3,192,825. 
Crawford, Arthur B. 3,184.743. 
Crowell, Merton H. 3,202,864. 
Crowson, Fred B., and Michel. 3,206,551. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 3,169,245. 
- ' ~ - ~ 3,175,051. 
3,182,326. 
3,183,313. 
3,184,742. 



3,202,887. 
3,190.963. 



Cutler, Cassius C. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 

Dacev, George C, Lee, and Shockley. 

Daui«lsen, Daniel. 3,176,156. 

David, Edward E., Jr., and Flanagan. 

De Fina, Angelo L., and Warring. 3,207,853. 

De Monte, Robert W. 3,201,719. 

De Monte, Robert W. 3,204,048. 

Dick, George W. 3,188.497. 

Dick, George W. 3,192,511. 

Doha, Stephen, Jr. 3,189,803. 

Dunn, Hugh K. 3,215,109. 

Edwards, Roger, Iwersen, Loar, and Ross. 3,189,973. 

Eisner, Edward. 3,175,406. 

Eisner, Edward. 3,191,488. 

Ellwood, Walter B. 3,190.984. 

Erabree, Milton L., and Montone. 3,201,690. 

Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,219,941. 

Enloe, Louis H. 3,175,216. 

Ewin, James C. 3,177,292. 

Fair, Irvin E. 3,183,447. 

Farrow, Cecil W. 3,179,748. 

Farrow, Cecil W. 3,179,883. 

Favin, David L. 3,188,486. 

Feger, Werner G. 3,223,780. 

Felner, Alexander. 3,191,152 

Feiner, Alexander. 3,206,649. 

Fitzpatrlck, James J., and Zarounl. 3,190.961. 

Fork, Richard L. 3,215,841. 

Fox, Arthur G. 3,179,899. 

Fredericks, George W., and Wichman. 3,164,824. 

Freimanis, Laimons. 3.171,985. 

Frleser, Rudolf G. 3,215,571. 

Frlis, Harald T. 3,177,488. 

Frosch, Carl J. 3,197,411. 

Fuller, Calvin S. 3,175,975. 

Fuss, Fred N. 3,222,751. 

Gannett, Danforth K. 3,201,517. 

Garrett, Charles G. B. 3,215,949. 

Gaunt, Wllmer B., Jr. 3,202,763. 

Gebhardt, Robert C, Shafer, Spencer, Toy, Vigilante, 

Williams, and Williford. 3,225,144. 
Glanola, Umberto F. 3,209,159. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,214.605. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,221,313. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,195,018. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,196,359. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,201,716. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,202,941. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,217,237. 
Giordmaine, Joseph A. 3,196,274. 
Giroud, Henry A., and McKim. 3,170,042. 
Glthens, John A. 3,177,472. 
Goetz, Prank M. 3,184,723. 
Goodale, Walter D., Jr., and Pferd. 3,169,167. 
Graham, Robert S. 3,178,698. 
Grelner, Earl S., and Gutowskl. 3,172,858. 
Gvorgy, Ernst M., and Schnettler. 3,197,412. 
Hackett, John A. 3,204,040. 
Hall, William G. 3,180,939. 
Hamilton, Billy H. 3,217,232. 
Hamori. Andras. 3,214,750. 
Handelman, Eileen T. 3,172,792. 
Harding, Philip A. 3,164,728. 
Harding, Philip A. 3,164,810. 
Harding, Philip A., and Vander Molen. 3,215,858. 
Haring, Horace E., and Taylor. 3,166,693. 
Harmon, Leon D., and Sltar. 3,188,609. 
Hart, Harry P. 3,219,916. 
HasdortE, Lawrence. 3,192,396. 
Hawkins, Walter L., and Worthington. 3,216,967. 
Hawlev. Melville S., and McLellan. 3,223,788. 
Helfrlch, John H. 3,166,734. 
Helin, Eero E. 3,197,677. 
Hempstead, Charles F., and Kim. 3,193,734, 
Hensel, Marion L. 3,213,382. 
Herrlott, Donald R. 3,175 088. 
Herrlott. Donald R. 3,216,004. 
Hersey, Ralph E. 3.192,323. 
Hochgraf, Lester. 3,182,134. 
Hochgraf, Lester. 3,189,688. 
Hochgraf, Lester. 3,189,689. 
Hogg, David C. 3.222,676. 
Hngg, David C. 3,224,006. 
Hohmann, Lawrence A., Jr. 3,170,043. 
Houcke. George P. 3.219,998. 
Hynes, Roger P., and Walsh. 3,172,944. 
Ingle, Jnmes F. 3.172,050. 
Inose, HiroshI, Kawal, Koono, Takagl, Yasuda, and 

Yoshida. 3.223,784. 
Inose, Hlroshl, and Runyon. 3,172,958. 
Irish, Carleton D. 3,189,682. 



McKlm, and Sheppard. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Jaccarino, Vincent, and Peter. 3,185,900. 
Jacoby, John Z. 3,217,108. 
Jakes, William C, Jr. 3,195,137. 
James, Dennis B. 3,202,983. 
James, Dennis B. 3,219,994. 
James, Dennis B. 3,226,484. 
James, Donald A., Kennedy 

3,190,966. 
Jobe, Garland R. 3,164,402. 
Jobe, Garland R. 3,189,075. 
Johnson, Leo P., and Nassau. 3,225,306 
Jordan, George W., Jr. 3,187,249. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,170,069 

Reginald A. 

Reginald A. 

Reginald A. 

Wolfgang K. 
KamiaskI, William 
Kaminski, William 



Kaenel, 
Kaenel, 
Kaenel, 
Kaiser, 



3,178,700. 
3,204,129. 
3,210,743. 
3,219,585. 
and Schneider, 
and Schneider. 



3,200,347. 
3,202,936. 



Kandel, Samuel, Krom, Nielson, and Zarounl. 3,206,554. 

Karnaugh, Maurice. 3,214,749. 

Kater, Joseph A. 3.177,415. 

Kelcourse, Francis C. 3,165,725. 

Keller, Arthur C. 3,185,955. 

Kern, Herbert E., and Olsen. 3,215,557. 

Kersey, George E. 3,204,161. 

Ketchledge, Raymond W. 3,215,989. 

Klbler, Lynden U. 3,170.067. 

Kibler, Lynden U. 3,200,342. 

King, Bernard G. 3,179,889. 

Klahn, Richard, and Lozler. 3,178,564. 

Kleimack, Joseph J., Loar, and Theuerer. 3,165,811. 

Klein, Donald L. 3,224,904. 

Klein, Donald L., and Macdonald. 3,209,450. 

Kleinman, David A. 3.175,929. 

Kluver, Johan W. 3,176,234. 

Kliiver, Johan W. 3,189,785. 

Kogelnik, Herwig W., and Patel. 3,187,270. 

Kompfner, RudoH. 3,188,515. 

Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,196,438. 

Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,224,330. 

Kompfner Rudolf. 3,224,331. 

Kovanic, Edward F., and Wachsman. 3,170,073. 

Kretzmer, Ernest R., and Winter. 3,165,583. 

Krom. Myron E. 3,190,968. 

Kunzler, John B. 3,187,229. 

Lamneck, William J. 3,196,401. 

Lee, Charles A. 3,194,978. 

Lee, Chi-Yuan. 3,185,965. 

Lentz, Norman E. 3,172,952. 

Lewis, John A. 3,181,348, 

Logan, Ralph A. 3,174,882. 

Lovell, Clarence A. 3.211,962. 

Lowry, Terrell N. 3,173,130. 

Lunney, Raymond E. 3,217,239. 

Lyon, Laurence G., Rongved, and West. 3,167,679. 

MacNair, Donald. 3,186.786. 

Macurdy, William B. 3,195,106. 

Mahony, John P. 3,188,569. 

Marcatill, Enrique A. J., and Ring. 3,184,691. 

Marcuse, Dietrich. 3,177,435. 

Marcuse, Dietrich. 3,177,440. 

Marie, Georges R. P. 3,196.371. 

Massey, Richard P. 3,215,952, 

Matthews, Herbert. 3,215,944. 

Matthews, Vincent J. 3.180,942. 

Matthias, Bernd T. 3,167,692. 

Matthias, Bernd T. 3,188,530. 

Mayer, Arthur A., and Robb. 3,201,521. 

Mavo, John S., and Trantham. 3,175,157. 

Mazgy, James D. 3,200.308. 

McCarthy, James J. 3,219,840. 

McDowell, Hunter L. 3,172,006. 

McGuIgan, John H. 3,222,541. 

McLean, David A., and Nicodemus. 3,220,938. 

Meacham, Larned A., and West. 3,184,554. 

Menne, Robert S. 3,202,806. 

Meyers, Stanley T. 3.168,649. 

Mledema, Hotze. 3,205,496. 

Miller, Ralph L. 3.175,212. 

Miller, Stewart E. 3,182,203. 

Mills, John K. 3,179,901. 

Mills, John K. 3,205,426. 

Mitchell, Doren. 3,214,526. 

Moest, Rupert R. 3,178,313. 

Mohr, Milton E. 3,188,390. 

Mohr, Milton E. 3,223,931. 

Monforte, Frank R., and Schnettler. 3,226,327. 

Montesano, Lewis. 3.218.273. 

Mraz, William L. 3,164,831. 

Myer, Robert E. 3,182,267. 

Mver, Robert E. 3,209.135. 

Newby, Neal D., and Ortel. 3,197,654. 

Newhall, Edmunde B. 3,182,297. 

O'Regan, Richard. 3,178,934. 

Ozenberger, Milton E. 3,201,522. 

Paessler, Eric W. 3,175,153. 

Paholek, Edward V., and Wasserman. 3,172,719. 

Pardee, Schuyler, Jr., and Robinson. 3,164,829. 

Patel, Jamshed R., and Pfann. 3.173,802. 

Peat, David W., Strommen, and Thompson. 3,187,594. 

Peek, Robert L., Jr. 3,182,226. 

Perucca, James R. 3.173,131. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Peters, Henry J. 3,180,946. 

Peterson, Jerry L. 3,169,625. 

Pfann, William G. 3,186,217. 

Pfann, William G. 3,215,568. 

Pferd, William. 3,188,598. 

Pilkinton, Donald C. 3,178,518. 

Pilkinton, Donald C. 3,223,786. 

Pitts, John B., Jr. 3,204,032. 

Poole, Kenneth M. 3,165,696. 

Pugh, Charles W. 3,189,832. 

Eea, Wilton T., and Roberts. 3,199,076. 

Keck, Prank. 3,203,081. 

Reiling, Paul A. 3,202,939. 

Rleke, John W. 3,215,925. 

Riesz, Robert R. 3,197,560. 

Robertson, Donald D. 3,215,110. 

Rosenfeld, Peter E. 3,178,586. 

Runyon, John P. 3,200,201. 

Euthroff, Clyde L. 3,195,047. 

Ryder, Robert M. 3,217,212. 

Sampson, Sidney F. 3,191,069. 

Sand, William C. 3,190,967. 

Sandberg, Irwin W. 3,192.402. 

Sauer, Harold A. 3,186,480. 

Seattaglia, James V. 3,194,980. 

Schachtman. Mari^hall G. 3,214,590. 

Schelleng, John C, and Tillotson. 3,166,749. 

Schmader, Thomas A. 3,207,926. 

Schneider, Herbert A. 3,188,453. 

Schneider, Martin V. 3,209,291. 

Schonhorn, Harold. 3,192,092. 

Schroeder, Henry C. 3,223,941. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,180,936. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,183,304. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,225,142. 

Schwenzfeger, Edward E., and Vogt. 3,197,650. 

Seidel, Harold. 3,183,456. 

Seidel, Harold. 3,218,564. 

Shaer, Norman R. 3,210,476. 

Slkorski, Mathew E. 3,182,492. 

Sikorski, Mathew E. 3,184,972. 

Slepian, David. 3,196,351. 

Smith, Arnold R., and Williamson. 3,173,144. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,174,938. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,177,154. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,177,155. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,177,156. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,177.157. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,183,193. 

Soden, Ralph R., and Van Uitert. 3,203,902. 

Sokoler, Roy. 3,171,036. 

Stamboulls, Anastaslos P. 3,205,442. 

Thomas, Donald E. 3,219,924. 

Tien, Ping K. 3,174,044. 

Toy, Wing N, 3,194,979. 

Unger, Hans-Georg. 3,184,695. 

Van Dine, Gilbert A. 3,175,101. 

Vaughan, Henry E. Re. 25,911. 

Voss, Robert G. 3,201,849. 

Votaw, Clarence J. 3,172,953. 

Voyles, Kennard E. 3,172,960. 

Wagar, Harold N. 3,188,612. 

Waldhauer, Frederick D. 3,187,325. 

Watts, Robert N. 3,215.783. 

Wells, George W. 3,168,657. 

White, Donald L. 3,173,100. 

White, Donald L. 3,183,359. 

White, Donald L. 3,185,935. 

White, Donald L. 3,185,942. 

White, Donald L. 3,200,354. 

White, Herbert J. 3,204,200. 

Wick Ronald P. 3,214,682. 

Wier, Joseph M. 3,206,677. 

Wllliford, Oscar H. 3,172,958. 

Williford, Oscar H. 3,180,941. 

Wllliford, Oscar H. 3,183,307. 

Wllliford, Oscar H. 3,215,784. 

Winkelman, Max D. 3,218.894. 
, Wittwer, Norman C, Jr. 3,215,844. 
' Wolfe, Raymond. 3,225,208. 

Wolfe, Robert M. 3.175.185. 

Wolfe, Robert M. 3,179,926. 

Tariv, Amnon. 3,171.031. 

Zarounl, Alfred. 3.190,965. 

Zepp, Stanley R. 3,210,685. 

Zupa, Frank A. 3,194,919. 

Zydney, Herbert M. 3,184,619. 

Bell, Terrel H. Ice and frost scraper for •windshields. 
3,214,834, 11-2-65. CI. 30—169. 

Bell, Thaddeus F., and D. G. Bowser, to Interlake Steel Corp. 

Process for the manufacture of stainless steel. 3,198,624, 

8-3-65, CI. 75 — 46. 
Bell. Vincent G., and C. D. Cassel, to Safeguard Corp. Open 

throat bed and cylinder Imprinting machine. 3,221,653, 

12-7-65, CI. 101—269. 
Bell, Walter, and W, A. Eager, to Star Expansion Industries 

Corp. Anchoring device. 3,172,603, 3-9-65, CI. 238 — 79. 
Bell, Willard J. Grill cleaner, 3,196,473, 7-27-65, CI. 15— 

23. 

Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Electrodeless dis- 
charge lamp apparatus. 3,170,086, 2-16-65, CI. 315 — 248. 



Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Quantum oscillators 
3,187,251, 6-1-65, CI. 324 — .5. 

Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetlc reso- 
nance methods and apparatus. 3,209,242, 9-28-65, CI 
324— .5. 

Bell, William E., and A. L. Bloom, to Varian Associates. Op 
tically driven spin precession method and apparatus, 
3,173,082. 3-9-65, CI. 324 — .5. 

Bell, William W., Ill, to Sperry Rand Corp. Servo displace 
ment and speed control system. 3,188,572, 6-8-65, CI, 
328—34. 

Bell, William W., Jr., to Carrier Corp. Heat pump control. 
3,186,477, 6-1-65, CI. 165—2. 

Bell, VVilliam W., Jr., to Carrier Corp. Air conditioner con- 
trol mechanism. 3,194,028, 7-13-65, CI. 62 — 180. 

Bella, John, Jr. Game board. 3,169,021, 2-9-65, CI. 273 — 
134. 

Bellamy, Richard B. Solder strip feeding attachment for 
soldering irons. 3,190,529, 6-22-65. CI. 228—53. 

Bellanti, Anthony : See — 

Caravella, Frank. 3,175,233. 

Bellato, Frank A. Bung withdrawing assembly. 3,174,650, 
3-23-65, CI. 222—83.5. 

Bellco Glass, Inc. : See — 

Brett, Perry A. 3,221,878. 

Bellegrandi. Fausto. Chuck with toothed sector control. 
3,168,323, 2-2-65. CI. 279 — 4. 

Bellek, Frank G. : See — 

StUlman, Harry L., Bellek, and Zerwes. 3,187,084. 

Bellek, Frank G., to Bell Electric Co. Weatherproof outlet 
with reciprocably movable closure pivot pin. 3,189,212, 
6-15-65, CI. 220 — 24.3. 

Beller, Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Micro-wave 
absorber. 3,187,331, 6-1-65, CI. 343 — 18. 

Beller, Sidney J. Toy tree. 3,179,070, 4-20-65, CI. 108—103. 

Bellerby, Joseph R. : See — 

Benedict, David, and Bellerby. 3,180,193. 

Bellezanne, Jean A. Method for the manufacture of flexible 
containers and the like and products obtained by the meth- 
od. 3,209,983, 10-5-65, CI. 229—53. 

Bellinger, Hartley C. : See — 

Kasbohm, Martin L., Portzer, Bellinger, and Franson. 
3,174,292. 

Bellinger, Kenneth P., to Conversion Chemical Corp. Bright 
polishing of cadmium and zinc. 3,171,766, 3-2-65, CI. 
156 — 20. 

Bellinger, Kenneth P., to Conversion Chemical Corp. Com- 
position and method for cleaning aluminum castings. 
3,197,340, 7-27-65, CI. 134 — 28. 

Bellinger, Kenneth P., and E. G. Chapdelaine, to Conversion 
Chemical Corp. Powder composition for bright dipping zinc 
and cadmium. 3,171,765, 3-2-65, CI. 156 — 20. 

Bellinger, Kenneth P., and E. G. Chapdelaine, to Conversion 
Chemical Corp. Composition and method for brightening 
cadmium and zinc. 3,171,767, 3-2-65, CI. 156 — 20. 

Bellinger, Kenneth P., and B. G. Chapdelaine, to Conversion 
Chemical Corp. Composition and method for blackening 
the surfaces of cadmium and zinc. 3,219,489, 11-23-65, 
CI. 148—6.16. 

Bellis, Gloria : See- 
Cowan, Frank M., and Bellis. 3,225,074. 

Belliveau, Raymond E., and R. Maclntyre, to Specialties De- 
velopment Corp. Method of manufacturing resistance ele- 
ments, 3,195,225, 7-20-65, CI. 29 — 155.62. 

Bellmann, Elfrlede nee Vogelsang : See — 
Kronsbein, Curt. 3,206,023. 

Bellmann, Friedhelm : See — 

Kronsbein, Curt. 3,206,023. 

Bellmann, Ruth : See — 

Kronsbein, Curt. 3,206,023. 

Bellmar KG, Gebr. : See — - 

Siegel. Peter, and Chleq. 3,184.375. 

Bellmore, Raymond E., to United Elastic Corp. Leno weave 
elastic fabric. 3,213,893, 10-26-65, CI. 139 — 419. 

Bello, Salvatore : See — 

Kammerer, Clemens, and Bello. 3,190,067. 

Bello, Salvatore, to Jacoby-Bender, Inc, Flexible chain link- 
age. 3,195,301, 7-20-65, CI. 59 — 80. 

Bellomo, Andrea. Universal homoklnetic joint. 3,184,927, 
5-25-65, CI. 64 — 21. 

Bellon, Albert : See — ■ 

Heidt, Alfred, and Bellon. 3,187,701. 
Bellon, Roger : See — • 

Le Men, Jean G. 3,197,471. 
Bellonl, Antonio : See — 

Batosti, Mario, and Bellonl. 3,201,029. 
Bellows, Foy E. Table-easel combination. 3,199,825, 8-10- 

65, CI. 248—397. 
Bellows, Paul M., and J. E. Harlow. Agitator for liquid 

manure storage tanks. 3,168,255, 2-2-65, CI. 241—46. 
Bellows, Richard, and J. A. Groves, to The Air Preheater 

Co., Inc. Rotor support arrangement. 3,217,789, 11-16-65, 

CI. 165—7. 
Bellows, Richard W., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Radial 

seal for rotary regenerative heat exchanger. 3,166,119, 

1-19-65, CI. 165 — 9. 
Bellsnyder. Thomas, Jr. Mold and core arrangement for cast- 
ing hollow elongated bodies. 3,206,811, 9-21-65, CI. 

22 — 184. 
Belmag-Zurlch, Beleuchtungg- und MetalHndustrle A G. : fifec — 
Kohl, Robert. 3,215,481. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Belo, George, and A. V. Clnirehill, to Gulf Research & Develop- 
ment Co. Stabilization of thermally unstable liquid hydro- 
carbon fuels. 3,218,1.37, 11-16-05, CI. 44—66. 
Belo, George, and A. V. Churchill, to Gulf Research & Develop- 
ment Co. Stabilization of thermally unstable liquid hydro- 
carbon fuels. 3,222,145, 12-7-65, CI. 44—66. 
Belohlav, Leo R., and J. R. Underbill, to Great Lakes Chemical 
Corp. Bromination process. 3,222,276, 12-7-65, CI. 210 — 
62. 
Belohoubek, Envin P., to Radio Corp. of America. Electro- 
statically focused traveling wave tube having periodically 
spaced loading elements. 3,175,119, 3-23-65, CI. 315 — 3.5. 
Beloit Corp. : See — 

■ - - " ~ and Crist. 3,204,552. 
3,176,617. 
3.216,889. 
3,202,536 



Wardrobe container. 



Beachler, Edvpard D., 
Brafford, Donald A. 
Brafford, Donalfi A. 
Brezinki, Jerome P. 



Crist, Elmer E.. and Tangye. 3,209,679. 
Dennis, Louis E., and Beachler. 3,165,438. 
Erbach, Frederick R. 3,205,127. 
Gilbert, Gilbert C, and Willcox. 3,218,895. . 
Goddard, Denis A. 3,203,629. 
Hart, Robert H., and Van Horn. 3,171,776. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,169,922. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,188,269. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,201,306. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,205,123. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3.217.961. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr., and Ward. 3,183,500. 
Justus, Edgar J 



3,185,617. 

3,198,693. 

3,198,694. 

3,198,695. 

3,198,696. 

3.198,697. 
Justus', Ediar J., Beachler, and Walker. 3,215,592. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Busker. 3,209,607. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Crist. 3,177,799. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Daane. 3,218,671. 
_ 3,216.891. 



Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 



Kozich, Rudolf F. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W. 

Larson, Robert W., 

McWhorter, Henry L., and Jocz. 

Moore, Lawrence A. 3,190,212. 

Lawrence A., and Gilbank. 3,183,826. 

Lawrence A., and Hess. 3.176,543. 

Lawrence A., and McKie. 3,218,227. 
Joseph D., Dobratz, Gustafson, and Mih. 



3,164,261. 
3,165,215. 
3,177,029. 
3,183,949. 
3,183,951. 
3,183,952. 
3,183,954. 
3,204,795. 
Q 221 908 

and Dundberg. 3,204,792. 
1,204,291. 



Moore, 
Moore, 
Moore, 
Parker 

874. 
Parker, 



3,182,- 



3,220,919. 



3,190,792. 



Hornbostel. 



Joseph D., and Schmaeng. 
Beloit Eastern Corp. : See — 

Patterson, Henry R., Jr. 3,176,566. 
Prager, George J. 3,176,859. 
Prager, George J. 3,189,293. 
Zimmerman, Gerald H. 3,190,382. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 3,168,435. 

Beachler, Edward D. 3,183,607. 

Beachler, Edward D., Stuebe, and McKie. 

Budzien. Hugo F. 3,214,149. 

Justus, Edaar J. 3.206.869. 

Justus, Edgar J., Brafford, Roerlg, and 

3,205,128. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Daane. Re. 25,927. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Dahl. 3,223,339. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Moore. 3,167,408. 
Phillips, Irvin J. 3,176.651. 
Sargent, George W. 3.182,683. 
Schmitt, Arnold J., and Phillips. 3,164,492. 
Soren.son, Alan R., Westbrook, and Dahl. 3,194,061. 
Stuebe, Louis M., and Parker. 3,201,309. 
Belon, Paul : See — 

Bose, Robert, and Belon. 3,185,651. 
Belon, Paul, to Compagnie de Produits Chimiques et Eleetro- 
metallurgiques Pechiney. Method of preparing alumina cat- 
alyst carriers and the product thereof. 3,172,866, 3-9-65, 
CI. 252—463. 
Belonga, Charles J., to O. Belonga. Home-type bread mixer. 

3,180,627, 4-27-65, CI. 259—107. 
Belonga, Olive : See— 

Belonga, aiarles J. 3,180,627. 
Belove, Charles, to North American Aviation, Inc. Magnetic 
smoothing system. 3,212,342, 10-19-65, CI. 74 — 5.37. 

Belpedio, Jobby. Handle and actuating device for attachment 
to aerosol containers. 3,172,582, 3-9-65, CI. 222 — 473. 

Belshaw, Thomas E. Adjustable drive for doughnut ma- 
chines. 3,175,415. 3-30-65, CI. 74 — 397. 

Belsky, Charles, to Ford Alotor Co. Latch mechanism actu- 
ator. 3,208,784, 9-28-65, CI. 292—336.3. 

Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle body corner 
pillar construction. 3,222,101, 12-7-65, CI. 296 — 44. 

Belsky, Fred J. : See — 

Donlger, Jerry, and Belsky. 3,203,652. 



3,170,961. 



Belsinger, Inc. : See — 

Belsinger, Samuel P. 3,203,539. 
Belsinger, Samuel P., to Belsinger, Inc. 

3,203,539, 8-31-65, CI. 206—7. 
Belt Corp., The : See — 

Belt, Vernon C. 3,180 601. 
Belt, Thomas G., and J. L. Hutson, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Power controller. 3,194,973, 7-13-65, CI. 307—88.5. 
Belt, Vernon C, to The Belt Corp. Portable bin. 3,180,601, 

4-27-65, CI. 248—151. 
Beltoise, Marguet & Co. : See — ■ 

Beltoise, Maurice. 3,198,229. 
Beltoise, Maurice, to Societe en nom collectil dite Beltoise 
Marguet & Cie. Process for the manufacture of deform- 
able self-locking units. 3,165,767, 1-19-65, CI. 10 — 86. 
Beltoise, Maurice, to Marguet Beltoise & Co. Self-locking nut. 

3,198.229, 8-3-65, CI. 151—21. 
Beltone Electronics Corp. : See — 

McCarrell, Stuart G., and Wayne. 3,209,082. 
Posen, Lawrence M. 3,209.083. 
Rubio, Alfred M. 3,208,102. 
Ruhio, Alfred U., and Horler. 3,171,905. 
Weiss, Erwin M. 3,177,327. 
Beltrami, Aurelio. Starting system for synchronous electric 

motors. 3,219,897, 11-23-65, CI. 318—171. 
Belt-Scales Corp. : See — 

Chambers, Robert B. 3,189,051. 
Beltz, Klaus : See — 

Hartlapp, Gerhard, Bielenberg, Kribbe, Beltz, and 
Thomas. 3,168,373. 
Beltz, Klaus, P. Rodis, and H. Panter, to Knapsack-Griesheim 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method of producing higher polyphos- 
phoric acids. 3,193,350, 7-6-65, CI. 23 — 165. 
Beltzer, Morton, C. E. Heath, Jr., and B. L. Tarmy, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Metal coating process. 3,222,- 
218, 12-7-65, CI. 117—213. 
Belvedere, Giuseppe : See — 

Costabello, Dino, Minisci, Boffa, and Belevedere. 3,205,- 
260. 
Belvedere Space Saving Products, Inc. : See — 

Holtz, Gilbert J. 3,215,096. 
Beman, Floyd L. : See — 

Britton, Edgar C, and Beman. 
Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

Becker, Arnold F. 3,203,620. 
De Laittre, Howard M. 3,182,617. 
Ferree, Patrick J. 3.171,559. 
Fox, Harold K. 3,203,622. 
Hartig, Richard E. 3,203,623. 
Hartig, Richard E., and Fox. 3,197,119. 
Hoeppner, Arthur D. 3,182,430. 
Hopkins, Prank L., and Avres. 3,167,897. 
Roth, Donald J. 3,191,643. 
White, James. 3,198,325. 
Woerner, Eldon H. 3,167,241. 
Bemis Co., Inc. : See — 

Mueller, Robert C. 3,226,009. 
Bemis, Irving W., G. W. Richmond, and F. H. Nelson, to 
Dnited-Carr Inc. Snap fastener attaching apparatus. 
3,198,684, 8-3-65, CI. 156 — 518. 
Bemis, Thomas P. Three-point offset universal coupling sys- 
tem. 3,172,480, 3-9-65, CI. 172 — 7. 
Bemmann, Richard W., and W. P. Schultz, to General Motors 
Corp. Rheostat assembly. 3,168,719, 2-2-65, CI. 338 — 
165. 
Bemmann, Richard W., and W. F. Schultz, 
Corp. Pump-motor structures and 
3,180,267, 4-27-65, CI. 103—87. 
Ben Construction Co. : See — 

Benintend, Orazio H. 3.212.270. 
Benaglio, Reno V., and R. P. Bourke, to 

Contouring system acceleration-deceleration control. 
132, 8-31-65, CI. 307—149. 
Benander, George B. : See — 

Martin, Robert L., and Benander. 3,217,116. 
Benard, Christian L. G., to Anciens Etablissements Barbler 
Benard & Turenne. Light beacon aircraft glide path. 
3,182,287, 5-4-65, CI. 340—26. 
Benard, Emll J. J., to Vereenlgde Glasfabrieken (United Glass- 
works), N.V. Method for burning off the moil of a glass 
rotary body and apparatus for the application of the method. 
3,177,059, 4-6-65, CI. 65 — 105. 
Benard, Emil J. J., and G. de Leeuw, to Vereenlgde Glas- 
fabrieken (United Glassworks) N.V. Device for moulding 
glass articles. 3,174,841, 3-23-65, CI. 65 — 307. 
Benard, Emil J. J., and G. de Leeuw, to Vereenigde Glas- 
fabrieken (United) Glassworks, N.V. Rotary glass body 
coronary burner alignment apparatus. 3,193,369, 7-6—65, 
CI. 65—272. 
Ben-Ari, Carmela, and W. J. Fuchs, to Negev Phosphates Ltd. 
Manufacture of magnesium hydroxide. 3,170,762, 2-23-65, 
CI. 23—201. 
Ben-Bassat, Henri A. I., to Tissum Research Development Co. 
Process for the extraction of copper from copper ores. 
3,201,334, 8-17-65, CI. 204—108. 
Benbenek, Jules E., to Radio Corp. of America. Glass-to- 

metal seal. 3,203,715, 8-31-65, CI. 285 — 238. 
Benbow, Burtis W. Clampiug device. 3,224,752, 12-21-65, 
CI. 269—6. 

Benbow, Opal W. High speed feeding of paper forms. 3,209,- 
972, 10-5-65, CI. 226—74. 



to General Motors 
' assembly method. 



The Bendix Corp. 
3,204,- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



3,212,091. 



threaded seat 
10-12-65, CI. 



Benckert, Willis J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Air-lubricated 

screw and nut. 3,171.295, 3-2-6.5, CI. 74 — i24.S. 
Benckert, Willis J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Inertial double 
integrating accelerometer. 3,212,340, 10-19-65, CI. 73 — 
490. 
Bencoe, Paul, to Southwest International, Inc. Storage and 
shipping kit for stove-lantern apparatus. 3,225,756, 12-28- 
65, CI. 120—9. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. I'yridyl derivatives of 
benzoeyclo-alkanes and beunocycloalkenes. 3,16'5,52o, 
1-12-65. CI. 260 — 290. 
Bencze, ^\■illianl L., to Ciba Corp. Pyridyl chromones. 3,178,- 

442. 4-13-65, CI. 260—295. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. 3-(ortho-chloro-phenyl)-2- 
(pyridyl)-acrylonitriles. 3,196,158, 7-20-65, CI. 260— 
294.9. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. (Aminoalkylenoxy) -phenyl 

alcohols. 3,196,159, 7-20-65, CI. 260—296. 
Bencze, William L,, to Ciba Corp. 1-alkylidene benz[6]cyclo- 

allx-anes. 3,200,125, 8-10-65, CI. 260—290. 
Benda, Hansjochen, to Siemens-Sehuckertwerke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Mothod of producing an electronic semiconductor 
device. 3,164.500, 1-5-65, CI. 148 — 186. 
Bendall, Wilfrid H. Piano action. 3,198,053, 8-3-65, CI. 

84 — 243. 
Bendall. Wilfrid H. Piano tonal apparatus. 3,208,325, 9-28- 

65, CI. 84—184. 
Bendall, Wilfrid H. Piano action. 3,208,326, 9-28-65, CI. 

84—255. 
Bendar, Arthur Z., to North American Aviation, Inc. Tape 

reel and hub. 3.207,454, 9-21-65, CI. 242—68.3. 
Bendat. Julius S. : See — 

Bissett, Thomas B., Horak, and Bendat. 
Bendek. Firma Oscar Koh'.er : Sec — 

Zikesch. Carl H. 3.207.492. 
Bender, Alfred, and H.-D. Steinke, to Alfred Teves Masch- 
inen-u. Armaturenfabrik K.G. Valve with 
sleeve and method of assembly. 3,211,164, 
137 — 15. 
Bender, Baxter. Measuring instrument. 3,171,208, 3-2-65, 

CI. 33 — 46. 
Bender, Bob G., and L. Bernstein, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Gold-aluminum alloy bond electrode attachment. 3,202,- 
489, 8-24-65, CI. 29—195. 
Bender, Emil A. Material handling device. 3,173,549, 

.3-16-65, CI. 212— S. 
Bender, Emil A. Well servicing rig. 3,181,658, 5-4-65, CI. 

189 — 11. 
Bender, EmU A. Wedge seal coupling. 3,185,508, 5-25-65, 

CI. 285 — 341. 
Bender, Fred K., to Nassovia Werkzengmasehinenfabrik 
G.m.b.H. Spark erosion machine. 3,180,966, 4-27-65, CI. 
219—69. 
Bender, Frederick : See — 

Clermont, Louis-Philippe, and Bender. 3.218,226. 
Bender, Friedrich, to Fernseh G.m.b.H. Circuit arrangement 
for generating a voltage with an impulse and a sawtooth 
component for feeding a low-impedance load. 3,167,682, 
1-26-65, CI. 315—27. 
Bender, Harry : See — 

Sama, Lawrence, Kling, and Bender. 3,216,806. 
Bender, Harry, and H. D. Bajars, to General Mills, Inc. 

Glass to metal seal. 3,192,497, 6-29-65, CI. 338 — 308. 
Bender, Heinz : See — 

Zerweck, Werner, Fleischhauer, and Bender. 3,184,280. 

Zerweck, Werner, Fleischhauer, and Bender. 3,215,686. 

Bender, .Joseph L., and L. A. Williams, to Anocut Engineering 

Co. Electrolytic cavity sinking apparatus 3,214,360, 

10-20-65. CI. 201 — 224. 

Bender. Llovd F. Milker lids cleaning apparatus. 3,173,434, 

3-16-65. CI. 1.S4— 169. 
Bender, Llovd F. Washer-releaser for dairy equipment. 

3,186,428, 6-1-65. CI. 137—376. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Milk line releaser and washer apparatus. 

3,191,576, 6-19-65, CI. 119—14.07. 
Bender, Louis, % to L. Miller. Portable and storable doll 

house or display. 3,182,420, 5-11-65, CI. 46 — 12. 
Bender, Peter L., and E. C. Beaty, to United States of 
America, Commerce. Alkali vapor frequency standard uti- 
lizing optical pumping. 3,192,472. 6-29-65, CI. 324 — 58.5. 
Bender. Stanley O. : See — 

Barden, Wayne A., and Bender. 3,198,920. 
Bender. Werner K. Installation for reproducing sound from 
a stationary sound record area. 3,185,776, 5-25-65, CI. 
179—100.2. 

Bender. Wilhelm : Sec — 

Beha, Walter, and Bender. 3.186.590. 
Beha, Walter, and Bender. 3,211,327. 
Bender, William, to The Bendix Corp. Control of 
ionic media for communication and other purposes. 
227. 3-30-65, CI. 325—65. 
Benderly, Asaf .S. : See — 

Kilduff, Timothy J., and Benderly. 3,201,296. 
Benditt, Albert, and C. S. Sterrett, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Army. Canopy unlock thruster. 3,180,082, 4-27-65, 
60 — 26.1. 
Bendix-Balzers Vacuum, Inc. : See — 
Kraus, Thaddaus. 3,183,077. 
Kraus, Thaddaus. 3,210,915. 

757-254— P 7 



ions in 
3,176,- 



Bendis Corp., The : See — 

Aboczky, Robert I. 3,199,779. 

Albrecht, James W. 3,175,665. 

Albright, Franklin C. 3.218,006. 

Albright, Franklin C. 3,223,069. 

Aldag, Howard W. 3,182,239. 

Ammbn, Milton H. 3,178,710. 

Anderson, John P., and Van Ausdal. 3,218,936. 

Arnett, Samuel E. 3,182.561. 

Augustine, Carroll F. 3.199,103. 

Augustine, Carroll F., and Tresselt. 3,181,091. 

Bangert, Richard H. 3,200,349. 

Barfod, Frederik. 3,175,545. 

Barnes. Charles M. 3,223,119. 

Bates, Max H., Miller, and Woveris. 3,188,724. 

llaust Oliver H. 3.199,042. 

Baust, Oliver H., and Fickenscher. 3,179,936. 

Kavnes, Gene P., and Drislane. 3,164.236. 

Bazarian, Albert V., and Olson. 3,189,776. 

Bazata, Joseph F.. and Goebeler. 3,221.532. 

P.eattv. Eugene F. 3.188,916. 

r.enaglio, Reno V., and Bourke. 3,204,132. 

Bender, William. 3,176,227. 

Betts, John F., Michaels, and Wolber. 3,187,272. 

Bixbv, Paul A. 3.173,265, 

Bixbv, Paul A. 3,206 9H2. 

Black, Raymond J. 3.208.266. 

Blair, John W. 3,189,358. 

Blaisdell, William J. 3,204,332. 

Bohl. John D. 3,189,120. 

Bosworth, Robert H. 3,223.364. 

Botterud, Harry J., Jr., Crittenden, and Fulton. 3,166,- 

059. 
Bradley, Richard S 3.190,145, 
Brandao, Roy L. 3,202,987. 
Brnck. Charles R., and Cvr. 3,218,607. 
Brook, James E. 3.193,783. 
Brook, James E. 3,221,242. 
Brook, James E. 3,223.938. 
Brown, David C. 3.223,887. 
Brown, Milton. 3,184,731. 
Brown, Milton. 3,193,813. 
Budd, Travis G., Turak, Johannesen, and McCandlish. 

3,200,908. 
Bunger, Dennen J. 3,175,804. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,166,157. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,166,159. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,166,160. 
Burnett, Richard T. 3,189,129. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,195,360. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3.195.691. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,208.557. 

Burnett, Richard T., and Powlas. 3,166,156. 

Burnett, Richard T., and Powlas. 3,166,158. 

Burnett, Richard T., and Powlas. 3,223,207. 
Burt, Farlow B. 3,177,774. 

Campbell, David F. 3,222,588. 

Carrozza, Louis, and Nashelsky. 3,223,850. 

Curruth, Winford B., Slavin, and Manson. 3.207.999. 

Chambers, Warren D., Osborne, and Woo. 3,208,559. 
Chang. Chiinij-Sun. 3.207.958. 

Chapman, James R., and Puryear. 3,184,211. 

Clifton, James B. M. 3,221,187. 

Clifton, James B. McC. 3.206,613. 

Clifton, James B. McC. 3,209,275. 

Compoly, Albert W. 3.219,946. 

Cooper, Donald L., Erick, Tyler, Loy, and Peczkowskl. 
3.213,805. 

Cordry, Burton L. 3,202,986. 

Cordry, Burton L. 3.208.066. 

Cosby, James R., and Janssen. 3,169,231. 

Cramer, Robert L. 3,169,466. 

Crane, Lawrence S. 3,187,262. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,195,309. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,201,177. 

Cripe, Maxwell L., and French. 3,165,327. 

Cripe, Maxwell L,, and Hager. 3,207,252. 

Cronemeyer, Donald C, 3,225,272. 

Curran, Peter F., and Medlinski. 3,201,675. 

Dantzig, Henry P., Moeller, and Shelor. 3,215,957. 

Davis, John E. 3,184,610. 

Delker, Thomas C. 3,165,474. 

De Muth, Russell T, 3,164,370. 

Deuniston, Raymond S. 3,175,095. 

Digby, James J. 3,222,938. 

Dodd, Thomas E., Lakovits, and Julow. 3,178,191. 

Dombeck, Edward K., WInge, and Johannesen. 3,213,970. 

Doniger, Jerry. 3,223,362. 

Doniger, Jerry, and Belsky. 3,203,652. 

Drumheller, Oliver L., and Kordos. 3,165,711. 

Dubuc, Robert J. '3,165,174. 

Dunlap, William C, Jr. 3,176,146. 

Duulap, William C, Jr. 3,186,873. 

Eastman, James M. 3 177,658. 

Efl;enfelder, Robert C. 3.168.693. 

Eldred, Wendell E. 3,182,4.52. 

Eldred, Wendell E. 3,189,510. 

Elliott, Robert A., and May. 3,173,262. 

Elwell, Henrv G., Jr., and Hazen. 3,206,975. 

Ferrel, William E., Shutt, Shafer, and McAfee. 8,196,- 
617. 

Fischer, Fred R., and Zilkowski. 3,183,694. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Bendix Corp^ The : See — Continued 
Flynn, Thomas M. 3,188,799. 
Frederick, Georpe E. 3.171,546. 
French, Charlie N., and Schultz. 3,188,796. 
Fuller, Harlan I., and Thomson. 3,190,561. 
Gillen, Raymond F. 3,194.076. 
Giometti, Paul P. 3,171,283. 
Giometti, Paul F. 3,187,863. 
Gleasman, HolUs K. 3,166,166. 
Goepfrich, Rudolph A. 3,195,688. 
Goerke, Frederick E., and Reichard. 3,183,994. 
Goerke, Frederick E., Reichard, and Bohl. 3,177,968. 
Gonter, Edwin, Jr., and Elliott. 3,166,143. 
Goodrich, George W., Ignatowski, and Norman. 3,176,- 

178. 
Groh, William J. 3,195,155. 
Grossnickle, Garold B., Elliott, and Williamson. 3,183,- 

041. 
Gunkel, William F., Willey, Christlanson, Kirner, Jack- 
son, Cordry, Papanicolaou, Bath, and Visher. 3,185,981. 
Haase, Elmer A. 3,182,501. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,184,269. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,188,920. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,201,176. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,222,999. 
Hager, Robert R., and Kenrick. 3,195,417. 
Hagerty, Sidney E., Ross, Burnett, and Johannesen. 

3 216 533. 
Hastings, Donald F. 3,209,592. 
Hayes, Channing W. 3,170,102. 
Heggen, Henry R., and Starr. 3,217,221. 
Heinz, Francis A., Jr. 3,206,927. 
Henn, William, and Teitelbaum. 3,165,638. 
Henn, William, and Teitelbaum. 8,192,374. 
Henneman, John W. 3,183,917. 
Henneman, John W. 3,222,932. 
Henness, John M. 3,217,175. 
Henness, John M., and Newell. 3,164,990. 
Hennessey, Walter F., Jr. 3,183,468. 
Hennessey, Walter F., Jr. 3,202,956. 
Henrion, W. S. 3,178,658. 
Henrion, W. S. 3,221,260. 
Hentz, Howard J. 3,166,484. 
Herron, Robert H. 3,175,903. 
Hinnah, Howard D. 3,217,144. 
Hinnah, Howard D., and Newell. 3,201,984. 
Hoekstra, Herman M. 3,208,224. 
Horrell, Maurice W. 3,225,183. 
Hosford, Norman F. 3,183,678. 
Hradek, Richard W., and Rogness. 3,217,121. 
Huffman, Herman M., and Larsen. 3,218,806. 
Hunt, Paulmer D., and Goerke. 3,181,372. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 3,187,587. 
Isham, Clyde G. 3,188,874. 
James, Donald N., and Spranger. 3,218,546. 
James, Robert L. 3,192,462. 
Jeye, Edward J., Bosworth, Nidiols, and Kaczynskl. 

3,180,592. 
Johannesen, Donald D. 3,186,519. 
Johannsen, Vernon B. 3,221,704. 
Johanson, Carl E. 3,191,439. 
Johanson, Carl E. 3,209,593. 
Johanson, Carl B. 3,218,862. 
Josev, Roy E. 3,219,995. 
Kahn, Leonard S. 3,178.663. 
Kambs, Russell A. 3,220,640. 
Kampmeyer, Roy A., Lee, and Walker. 3,182,120. 
Kanik, Robert W. 3.188,051. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,189,182. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,216,572. 
Kasten, Walter. 3.223,241. 
Kasten, Walter, and Landree. 3,182,800. 
Kellogg. Paul T. 3,184,015. 
Kenrick, Charles R. 3,177,777. 
Kevworth,Thomas H. 3,216,079. 
Kingsley, Warren G. 3,210,055. 
Kjellman, Thomas K., and Watson. 3,169,181. 
Klein, Bernard. 3,164.368. 
Klein, Bruce W. 3,175.644. 
Kufert, Larry. 3,184,667. 
Larsen, Lester J., and Hoganson. 3,173,339. 
Larson, Ralph H. 3,170.297. 
Leach. Robert L 3.187,439. 
Lieberman, Herman, and Weir. 3,210,860. 
Linkroun. Irving E. 3,187,215. 
Long, James D., and Young. 3,165,739. 
Loudon, Donald C. 3.186,397. 
Martin, John W., and Baiist. 3.214.757. 
Martin, John W., Hultquist, and MacGlashan. 3,181,157. 
ONlatare, Herbert F. 3,171,042. 
McCandlish, Roy E. 3,186,520. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3.171,330. 
McCoTiihs, Howard L., Jr. 3.173,468. 
McKendry, Francis J. 3,178,608. 
Mead, Ronald C. 3,173,053. 
Merlo, Anpelo L., and Seeeer. 3,176,294. 
Messerly, George H. 3,182,451. 
Metheny. Lowell A. 3.177,720. 
Mock, Frank C. 3,181,520. 
Mock, Frank C. 3,209,537. 

Modrowsky, Fred P., and Anastasia. 3,165,682. 
Molnar, Robert J., and Parfomak. 3,223,848. 
Moreines, Harold. 3,217,241. 



See — Continued 
S., PerUn, Taylor, 



Stotz, and Olmstead. 



3,191,093. 



3,213,764. 
3,176,293. 
3,171,129. 



3,181,295. 



Bendix Corp., The ; 
Morrel, John 

3,181,144. 
Morrison, James C, and Segall. 
Mossey, Joseph L. 3,189,132. 
Nel.sou, Thomas A., and Burlingame. 
Nolen, Jchn C, Martin, and Bachmann. 
Nowakowski, Joseph M., and Swartz. 
Owen, Cydwel A. 3,188,035. 
Owen, Cydwel A. 3,188,071. 
Pauwels, Edward M., and Kestermeier. 
Pfendler, Donald L., and Kokalas. 3,219,751. 
Phillips, Richard L., and De Losh. 3,176,228. 
Poliseo, Joseph W. 3,181,673. 
Potter, Frederick M. 3,179,872. 
Powlas, James J. 3,173..')17. 
Powlas, James J. 3.177,979. 
Prapis, Frank. 3,210,613. 

Prather, Edwin B., Pfeifer, and Hambidge. 3,213,524. 
Price, Earl R. 3,189,131. 
Puryear, David B. 3,188,971. 
Ransom, James R., and Olmstead. 
Richards, James W. 3,217.196. 
Roberts, George I. 3,220,094. 
Robinson, Arthur S. 3,165,039. 
Robinson, Arthur S. 3,165,730. 
Robinson, Arthur S. 3.1G8.643. 



3,176,225. 



Robinson, Arthur S 
Robinson, Arthur S 
Robinson, Arthur S. 
Robinson, Arthur S., 
Roeger, Richard E. 
Roeger, Richard B. 
Rogers, Francis R. 
Root, Charles W. 
Rosenbaum, Erik. 
Rossire, Francis H. 
Runkle, Dean E. 
Byon, Adelbert H. 
Sabatini, John J. 
Sabatini, John J. 
Sabatini, John J. 
iSarratt, Everett R. 



3,180,976. 
3,217,148. 
3,225,210. 

Blauvelt, and Lasch. 3,221,175. 
3,221,281. 

and Witzke. 3,180,031. 
3,188,807. 
3,218,401. 
3,226,570. 
S. 3,184,188. 
3,217,516. 
3,169,040. 
3,181,374. 
3,181,375. 
3,187,870. 
3,165,706. 

' 3,181,148. 



3,165,072 
3,165,113. 
3,173,338. 
3,183,995. 
3,220,190. 

Fulmer, and Tuszynski. 
3 175 279 
and Pfeifer. 3,188,961. 

3,164,235, 



3,183,670. 



3,221,238. 



Schiffman, Julius, and Szewczyk. 

Schultz, Harold B. - -- 

Schultz, Harold B. 

Schultz, Harold B. 

Schultz, Harold B. 

Schultz, Harold B. 

Schultz, Harold B., 

Scruggs, David M. 

Scruggs, David M., 

Seelig, Frederick A., and Rothfuss. 

Segall, Louis H. 3,191,103. 

Shacknow, George A. 3,165,704. 

Shutt, Paul B. 3,173,266. 

Shutt, Paul B., and Barnes. 3,213,626. 

Simon, Arthur, and Weber. 3,168,838. 

Skoog, Arthur W., and Tepolt. 3,188,502. 

Smith, Hayden M. 3,171,024. 

Smith, William B., Jr. 3,184,716. 

Spencer, Glenn S. 3,187,869. 

Stoudenmire, Jay H., and Nash. 3,179,814. 

Swanson, George J., and Barnhart. 3,221,292. 

Sylvander, Frederick B. 3,221,170. 

Taplin, Lael B. 3,186.353. 

Tepolt, Florian E., and Rothfuss. 3,181,285. 

Thompson, Robert R. 3,225,239. 

Troeger, Henry. 3,181,851. 

Troeger, Henry. 3,181.918. 

Tyler, Henry P. 3,183.845. 

Tyler, Henry P. 3,188,963. 

Unger, Arnold, and Pfersch. 

Vanderburg, Paul B. 3,213,611. 

Vaughan, Carroll B. 3,176,157. 

Vaughan. Carroll B. 3,213,520. 

Vick, Ralph L. 3.217,740. 

Volk, Emll A., Jr. 3.168,106. 

Wail, Norman. 3,176,264. 

Walker, Scott H. 3,187,276. 

Watson, Edwin B. 3,174,303. 

Wheeler, Harry L., Jr. 3,178,023. 

Whiting, James C, Scooros, and Gersehick. 3,216,571. 

Widen, George M., and Hawk. 3,182,450. 

Winge, Jolin L., and Dombeek. 3,184,008. 

Witzke, Frederick W. 3,180,030. 
Bendix, Edward A., Jr. Exerciser. 3,216,259, 11-9-65 01. 

73 — 380. 
Bendix- Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See 

Duffala, Joseph. 3,208.623. 

Schubert, Frank R. 3,205.020. 

Valentine, Harry M. 3,166,358. 
"" 3,173.653. 
3.196,891. 
3.223,458. 
, - , and Schubert. 3,173,726. 
Bendl, Robert B. Helicopter cargo hook and release system. 
3,174,790, 3-23-65, CI. 294—83. o-Mcm. 

Bendl. Robert E. External load helicopter cargo hook with 

touch down release. 3,218,100, 11-16-65, CI. 294 — 83 
Bendler, Helmut : See — 

Gawlick Heinz, and Bendler. 3,169.483. 
Bendy, Marvin F., to Penn Meter Co. Primary meterlne de- 
vices. 3,178,942, 4-20-65, CI. 73—213. 



Valentine, Harry M. 
Valentine, Harry M. 
Valentine, Harry M. 
Valentine, Harry M., 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Benedetti, Amerigo J. Wax applicator. 3,179,971, 4-27-65, 

CI. 15—510. _ , ^ ^. 

Benedetto, Frank J., to Creative Ideas, Inc. Valve actuating 

de%'ice. 3,178,077, 4-13-G5, CI. 222—394. 
Benedetto, John : See — 

I'acker. Albert, and Benedetto. 3,160,834. 
Benedict, Bruce C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Filtration of 
petroleum sulfonate product. 3,213,131, 10-19-65, CI. 
260—504. 
Benedict, David, and J. R. Bellerby. Machines for cutting 
lengths of strip material. 3,180,193, 4-27-65, CI. 83—355. 
Benedict, i'ranklvn L., and D. R. Cleminshaw. to Benson's 
Anchors Inc. "Anchor clip. 3,204,597, 9-7-65, CI. 114— 
210. 
Benedict, Glen E., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Electrolytic separation of plutonium values 
from uranium values. ■3,213,002. 10-19-65, CI. 204—1.5. 
Benedict, John H., to Bard-Parker Co., Inc. Suture cutting 
and removing instrument. 3,212,187, 10-19-65, CI. 30 — 
165. 
Benedict, Malcolm H., to L. A. Ottomeyer. Device and method 
for cleaning cleaner's solvent. 3,201,346, 8-17-65, CI. 
210 — 24. 
Benedict, Ray E. : See — 

Weiler. Richard L., and Benedict. 3,221,881. 
Benedict, Rleh.^rd H. Automatic radio direction finder. 

3,184,744. 5-18-65, CI. 343—118. 
Benedict, Theodore S., to Merck & Co.. Inc. Composite semi- 
conductor delay line device. 3,192,398, 6-29-65, Cl. 307 — 
88 5 
Benedict, Theodore S., to Merck & Co., Inc. Semiconductor 
diode device for providing a constant voltage. 3,219,891, 
11-23-65, Cl. 317 — 234. 
Benedict, Walter E., and J. F. Dobry, to Congoleum-Nairn Inc. 
Decorative surface covering. 3,218,382, 11-16-65, Cl. 
264—122. 
Beneduce, Fred. Multiple cable clamp. 3,214,812, 11-2-65, 

Cl. 24 — 126. 
Benes, Wensel. Gas recirculating muffler. 3,177,973, 4^13- 

65, Cl. 181 — 58. 
Benesch. Reinhold and R. E., to Research Corp. Oxidation 
products of proteins containing added N-acylhomocysteine 
groups. 3,198,781, 8-3-65, Cl. 260 — 117. 
Benesch. Ruth E. : See — 

Benesch, Reinhold and R. E. 3,198,781. 
Benesh, Joseph C, and E. P. Lavernoich, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Pneumatic conveyor means for fragile ele- 
ments. 3,212,820, 10-19-65, Cl. 302—2. 
Benesi, Hans A., to Shell Oil Co. Paraffin isomerlzation proc- 
ess using hydrogen mordenite catalyst. 3,190,939, 6-22-65, 
Cl. 260—683.65. 
Benesi, Hans A., to Shell Oil Co. Hydrogenatlon process for 
converting polyolefins or acetylenes to mono-olefins. 
3,215,750, 11-2-65, CT. 260 — 683. 
Benesovsky, Friedrich, and E. Rudy, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. High-temperature nuclear fuel 
structures and their production. 3,207,697, 9-21-65, Cl. 
252—301.1. 
Benetti, John G., Vo to G. A, Petersen, and % to A. B. Peter- 
sen. Support for trencher tooth. 3,225,468, 12-28-65. Cl. 
37—191. 
Benewicz, Thomas F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Tone operated echo suppressor control circuit. 3,170,994, 
2-23-65, Cl. 179 — 170.2. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Slide projector 
with radiation pre-heating of slides. 3,179,007, 4-20-65, 
Cl. 88—28. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S. : See — 

Horner, Richard F., and Cunningham. 3,200,987. 

James. Robert L. 3,198.956. 

Johannesen, Donald D., Budd, and Prather. 3.195,690. 

Jones, Franklin D., and Bengelsdorf. 3,213,127. 

Kasten, Walter. 3,200,948. 

Kasten, Walter, 3,207,311. 

Kingslev, Warren G., and Winkler. 3,207,491. 

Laurent. Harold J. 3,199,029. 

Lien, Charles I., and Strunk. 3,199,009. 

Madden. Charles C. 3,207,473. 

Masse. Michel S., and Murray. 3.199,059. 

McCombs, Howard L., Jr 3,195,308. 

McHenry, Vincent J. 3.208,011. 

Mientus. James A. 3,195.317. 

Mileti, Joseph A. 3,200.755. 

Moore, Nathaniel N., Perez, and Ackerman. 3,203,261. 

Moreines, Harold, and Stewart. 3,199,006. 

Morrel. John S. 3,208,064. 

MoRsey. Joseph L. 3,207.268. 

Norman, James, Smith, and Thompson. 3,197,663. 

Oxner, Edwin S. 3,209,287. 

Papanicolaou, Nicholas M. 3.199.102. 

Pierry, Joseph P., and Schulien. 3,194,613. 

Pierry, Joseph P., and Schulien. 3,203,260. 

Poleyn, Stephen J., Jr., and Unger. 3,204,166. 

Polve. William R. 3,20S 02.S. 

Potter, Frederick M., and Hopkins. 3,196,317. 

Purdy, Rolland M., and Joslyn. 3,198,117. 

Rice, Paul P., and Snyder. 3.208,664. 

Rudisch, Walter E. 3.200,658. 

Runkle, Dean E. 3,195,570. 

Scamberti, Gennaro S. 3,198,220. 

Schnoll, Howard S. 3,194,051. 

Schult*, Harold B. 3,208.212. 



Bengelsdorf, Irving S. : See — Continued 
Soviero, Vincent J., Jr. 3,195,223. 
Stanton, George E. 3,201,174. 
Starrantino, Cliarles G. 3,198,925. 
Stewart, Hugh D. 3,199,007. 
Sweet, Robert E. 3,203,667. 
Tollar, Raymond P. 3,195,840. 
Tettlce, Roman, Sr., and Henrich. 3,198,919. 
Widen, George M. 3,195,303. 

William G., and Bengelsdorf. 3,219,683. 

William G., Laruccla, and Bengelsdorf. 3,189,- 



Woods, 
Woods, 
565. 
Bengelsdorf 



Irving S., to United States Borax & Chemical 

Corp. 10-undecenyl alkylene glycol borates. 3,189,638, 

6-15-65, Cl. 260 — 162. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S., W. G. Woods, and W. D. English, to 

United States Borax & Chemical Corp. Cycloalkenyl glycol 

boric acid esters. 3,189,637, 6-15-65, Cl. 260 — 162. 
Benger, Michael, to The British Petroleum Co. Ltd. Oxidation 

of sulphides in aqueous solutions. 3,186,942, 6-1-65, Cl. 

210—63. 
Benger, Walter C, J. L. Hanna, and D. G. Vice, to Northern 

Electric Co. Ltd. Semiconductor vario-losser circuit. 

3,202,929, 8-24-65, Cl. 330 — 138. 
Benghiat, Ralph, to The Scam Instrument Corp. Priority 

interrupt monitoring system. 3,221,309, 11-30-65, Cl. 

340—172.5. 
Benglemann, Robert, to Belkow-Entwicklungen Kommandit- 

gesellschaft. Portable missile carrier and launcher. 

3,198,072, 8-3-65. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Bengston, Phillip S., to United States of America, Navy. 

Wave shaping diode network. 3,226,578, 12-28-65, Cl. 

307—107. 
Bengtsson, Bertil S., to Sigma Instruments, Inc. Electro- 
magnetic relay utilizing spring clip means to facilitate 

assembly of the relay. 3,211, 8o4, 10-12-65, Cl. 200 — 87. 
Bengtsson, Bertil S., to Sigma Instruments, Inc. Switch 

construction having improved contact and bracket assembly. 

3,211,874, 10-12-65, Cl. 200 — 166. 
Bengtsson, Bertil S., to Sigma Instruments, Inc. Switch 

having insulating bases defining separate compartments for 

mounting a contact carrying bracket. 3,211,875, 10-12- 

65, Cl. 200 — 166. 
Bengtsson, Bertil S., to Sigma Instruments Inc. Circuit 

control device. 3,218.407, 11-16-65. Cl. 200 — 87. 
Bengtsson, Bo, to 0. Lorentzen. Draining fluid from stor- 
age containers. 3,214,927, 11-2-65, Cl. 62 — 45. 
Bengtsson, Bo G., to O. Lorentzen. Corrugated sheet formed 

material. 3,199,963, 8-10-65, Cl. 29 — 183. 
Bengtsson, Erik A. : See— 

Josefsson, Erik A. A., Bengtsson, and Almqvist. 3,169,- 
055. 
Bengtsson, Erik A., to Stora Kopparbergs Berglslags Aktle- 

bolag. Process of dephosphorizing pig iron. 3,172,756, 

3-9-65, Cl. 75—52. 
Bengtsson, Sigurd W. Locking devices. 3,167,835, 2-2-65, 

Cl. 24—230. 
Bengtsson, Yngve : See — 

Eklund, Torsten, Bengtsson, and Forsberg. 3,169,755. 
Benguerel, Francois : See — 

Guenthard, Jacques, Schoenauer, and Benguerel. 3,206,- 
483. 
Benham, Franklin G. Knot tying device. 3,177,021, 4-6-65, 

Cl. 289-17. 
Benham, George K. : Sep — 

May, John W., and Benham. 3,224,280. 
Benham, Thomas A., and J. M. Benjamin, Jr., to The Corp. 

of Haverford College. Photosensitive obstacle and curb 

detection device for the blind. 3,198,952, 8-3-65, Cl. 

250—221. 
Benichou, Samuel, N, R. Beyrard, and G. Zimeray, to Soclete 

d'Etudes de Techniques Industrielles Nouvelles. Process 

for the catalytic oxidation of hydrocarbons. 3,180,877, 

4-27-65, Cl. 260—346.4. 
Benima, David. Mechanical device and system. 3,165,319, 

1-12-65, Cl. 273—149. 
Bening, Lucy M. Knockdown shelter. 3,222,829, 12-14-65. 

Cl. 52—92. 
Benintend, Orazlo H., to Ben Construction Co. Safety device 

for excavations. 3,212,270, 10-19-65, Cl. 61 — il. 
Benls Industries, Inc. : See — 

Nash, John C. 3,216,301. 
Benith, Benedict R., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

Synchronizer to introduce articles in proper phase. 

3 198,050, 8-3-G5, Cl. 83—201.12. 
Benjampn, Lysle I., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Apparatus for cooling 

an exhaust manifold. 3,169,365. 2-16-65. Cl. 60 — 31. 
Benjamen, Lvsle I. Torque limiting clutch. 3,212,296, 

10-19-65, Cl. 64—30. 
Beniamen. Lysle I. Torsion-keyed vibration damper. 

953, 12-14-65. Cl. 74—574. 
Benjamin Air Rifle Co. : See — 

Spaclj, Aloys P., Sr. 3,210,851. 
Spack, Theodore W. 3,177,863. 
Benjamin, Charles E. : See- 
Philips. John, and Benjamin. 3,210,696. 
Benjamin, Charles E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

od of making a diffused base transistor. 3,165,429, 

65, Cl. 148 — 177. 
Benjamin, Charles E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 

lithic semiconductor device and method of preparing same. 

3,189 798, 6-15-65, Cl. 317 — 234. 



3,222.- 



Meth- 
1-12- 

Mono- 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Benjaniiu, Dale E., to Potlatch Forest, Inc. Continuous 

sulphate pulping method with counter-current heating and 

concurrent coolsing zones and apparatus therefor. 3,193,- 

444, 7-6-65, CI. 162—19. 
Benjamin, Frank E., to Wrightway Engineering Co. Swivel 

mounting for aerating device or the like. 3,224,793, 12-21- 

65, CI. 285—8. 
Benjamin, Irwin A., to Granite City Steel Co. Reinforced 

concrete slab and tension connector therefor. 3,177,619, 

4-13-65, CI. 50—290. 
Benjamin, Joel M., Jr. : See — 

Benham, Thomas A., and J. M. Benjamin, Jr. 3,198,952. 
Benjamin & Johnes, Inc. : See — 

Popp, Estelle. 3,177,877. 
Benjamin, Lawrence E., to American Cyanamid Co. Prepara- 
tion of triaminoguanidine. 3,198,832, 8-3-65, CI. 260—564. 
Benjamin, Louis E. : See — 

Burch, Homer A., and Benjamin. 3,164,595. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and F. E. VVinnen, to Erickson Tool Co. 
. Self-releasing tap holder. 3,171,145, 3-2-65, CI. 10—129. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and G. Frei, to Erikson Tool Co. Chuck. 

3,171,664, 3-2-65, CI. 279 — 50. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and C. H. Brownsell, to Erikson Tool 

Co. Positive drive chuck. 3,171,666, 3-2-65, CI. 279 — 93. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and G. Frel, to Erickson Tool Co. Tap 

chuck with adjustable torque release. 3,214,773, 11-2-65, 

CI. 10—135. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and F. E. Wlnnen, to Erickson Tool Co. 

Tool holder and adapter. 3,215,445, 11-2-65, CI. 279 — 97. 
Benjamin, Ralph : See — 

Woroncow, Alexander, Randall, and Benjamin. 3,222,667. 
Benjamin, Robert P., to Litton Systems, Inc. F.M.-C.W. radar 

altimeter apparatus. 3.226,717, 12-28-65, CI. 343 — 14. 
Benjamin, Thomas A. : See — 

Barton, Raymond W., Benjamin, and Herron. 3,200,860. 
Benjamin, Warren O., and A. E. Jaeger, to Corning Glass 

Works Prismatic light transmitting panel. 3,213,751, 

10-26-65. CI. 88—57.5. 
Benke, Frank W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Magnetic 

core structure. 3,173,113, 3-9-65, CI. 336—60. 
Benken, Henry V. D. : See — - 

Kamborian, Jacob S., and Benken. 3,189,924. 
Kamborian, Jacob S., Dunlap, and Benken. 3,165,771. 
Benkoe, Erwin, to Transogram Co., Inc. Powered wheel 

vehicle and track assembly. 3,218,757, 11-23-65, CI. 46 — 

202. 
Ben-Ko-Matic, Inc. : See — 

Koback, Benjamin. 3,168,756. 
Benmussa, Henri, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Telephone systems. 3,226,487, 12-28-65, CI. 179 — 18. 
Benmussa, Henri, P. R. L. Marty, and S. Kobus, to Interna- 
tional Standard Electric Corp. Selection system. 3,226,- 

486, 12-28-65, €1. 179 — 18. 
Benn, Robert E., to Burroughs Corp. Printing head in cath- 
ode ray tube face. 3,173,049, 3-9-65, CI. 313—89. 
Benn, Robert E., and R. S. Sakurai, to Burroughs Corp. 

Electrographic recording process and apparatus. 3,195,- 

142, 7-13-65, CI. 346—74. 
Benn, Steve M., Jr. : See — • 

Voegeli, Henry E., and Benn. 3,206,231. 
Benn, Walter R., to G. D. Searle & Co. 20-alkynylpregna- 

5,16-diene-3)3,20/?-diols and esters thereof. 3,188,328, 6-8- 

65, CI. 260—397.5. 
Benn, Walter R., to G. D. Searle & Co. Selective ketalization 

of polyketo-5a-androstanes and 3-dimetlivl ketals produced 

thereby. 3,190,896, 6-22-65, CI. 260—397.4. 
Benner, Charles E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Headgear 

and hammock assembly connecting means therefor. 3,192,- 

536, 7-6-65, CI. 2—3. 
Benner, Charles E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Protective 

helmet having removable paning. 3,212,101, 10-19-65, CI. 

2—8. 
Benner, Floyd E., Jr. : See — 

Allen. Edward M., and Benner. 3,224,836. 
Benner Llovd E. Support for a manikin form 3,198,408, 

8-3-65, CI. 223 — 66. 
Benner-Nawman, Inc. : See — 

Nawman, Rollie B. 3,181,705. 
Nawman, Rollie B., and Ott. 3,172,542. 
Nawman, Rollie B.. and Ott. 3,204,778. 
Benner, Paul B., H. M. Johnson, and C. Brown, to Caterpillar 

Tractor Co. Reduction gear type motor grader blade lift 

mechanism. 3,164,915, 1-J12-65, CI. 37—156. 
Benner, Stanley G., to Johns-Manville Corp. Rotor for the 

forming of glass filaments. 3,190,736, 6-22-65, CI. 65 — 15. 
"Bennes Marrel" : See — 

Kou. Jean. 3,195,956. 
Bennes, William J., to Celanese Corp. of America. Finish- 
ing sheet materials. 3,218,761, 11-23-65, CI. 51—87. 

Bennett, Allan I. : See — 

Longini, Richard L., Bennett, Smith, and Coleman. 
3,194,637. 

Bennett, Allen I., Jr., and E. L. Longini, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Apparatus for growing crystals. 3,206,286, 
9-14-65, CI. 23—273. 

Bennett, Carroll O., and S. A. Guerrieri, to The Lummus Co. 
Continuous impregnating and pulping process. 3,165,436, 
1-12-65, CI. 162—19. 

Bennett, Charles D. Electronic timing and cutting appara- 
tus. 3,211,036, 10-12-65, CI. 83—210. 

Bennett, Charles D. Electronic timing and cutting apparatus 
and method. 3,212,377, 10-19-65, CI. 83 — 42. 



Bennett, Charles F., Sr. Load-compensating load handling 
machines. 3,185,316, 5-25-65, CI. 212 — i9. 

Bennett, Charles H., to Koehring Co. Die casting machine. 
3,208,113, 9-28-65, CI. 22—68. 

Bennett, Cliarles R. : See — 

Jung, Charles H., and Bennett. 3,197,328. 

Bennett, Clifton F., and D. W. Goheen, to Crown-Zellerbach 
Corp. Making methanesulfonyl chloride. 3,226,433, 12-28- 
65, CI. 260 — 543. 

Bennett, David, to Modern Millinery Box Corp. Bottom 
center-fold erectable hat box containing an oval hat plat- 
form. 3,191,764, 6-29-65, CI. 206 — 8. 

Bennett, Donald C. : See — 

Mays, Howard D., Bennett, and Anzuini. 3,189,177. 

Bennett, Donald C. Flow-meter. 3,164,018, 1-5-65, CI. 73 — 
228. 

Bennett, Donald C. Electromagnetic flow control system. 
3.206,160, 9-14-65, CI. 251—65. 

Bennett, Dwight G., R. M. Spriggs, and H. G. Lefort. to United 
States of America, Air Force. Elevated temperature re- 
sistant ceramic structural adhesives. 3,171,750, 3-2-65, 
CI. 106 — 48. 

Bennett, Dwig'ht G., E. M. Spriggs, and H. G. Lefort, to 
United States of America, Air Force. Elevated temperature 
resistant ceramic structural adhesives. 3,180,742, 4-27^5, 
CI. 106-^8. 

Bennett, Edward G. : See — 

Rex, Albert E. and Bennett. 3,196,583. 

Bennett, Edward Y., Jr., to The Magnavox Co. Overvoltage 
protection circuit for power converters. 3,206,695, 9-14- 
65, CI. 331 — 62. 

Bennett, Foster C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Vacuum die 
casting of molten metals. 3,178,782, 4-20-65, CI. 22 — 68. 

Bennet1\ Foster C, F. E. Robbins, and R. E. Warnock, to 
The Dow Chemical Co. Metering and delivery apparatus 
for molten metal and method of use. 3,184,811, 5-25-65, 
CI. 22 — 70. 

Bennett, Foster C, F. E. Bobbins, and E. E. Warnock, to 
The Dow Chemical Co. Metering and delivery apparatus 
for molten metal and method of use. 3,184,812, 5-25-65, 
CI. 22—70. 

Bennett Foster C, and P. E. Eobbins, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Heating assembly for pipe line. 3,206,179, 9-14-65, 
CI. 263 — 4. 

Bennett, George A., to Pullman Inc. Electric furnace electrode 
position control. 3,217,205, 11-9-65, CI. 314 — 75. 

Bennett, George K. : See — 

Saunders, Philip K. 3,194,202. 

Bennett, Gerald G. Garment hangers. 3,194,458, 7-13-65, 
CI. 223 — 92. 

Bennett, Harold R. : See — 

Dawson, Leslie N., and Bennett. 3,206,542. 

Bennett, Henry E. : See — 

Gribble, Donald J., and Bennett. 3,223,070. 

Bennett, Hilliard D. Wall bed structure. 3,179,956, 4^27-65, 
CI. 5 — 136. 

Bennett, James S., to Moore Products Co. Pneumatic trans- 
mitters. 3,181,547, 5-4-65, CI. 137—82. 

Bennett, John D. : See — 

Jones, Jack W., and Bennett. 3,223,184. 

Bennett. John D., to Sun Oil Co. Closure means for with- 
standing high pressures. 3,182,850, 5-11-65. CI. 220 — 46. 

Bennett, John P. : See — 

Bowers, Eric, and G., and Bennett. 3,188,744. 

Bennett, John H., to Jlinnie Punch & Die Co., Inc. Punching 
die set. 3,186.284, 6-1-65, CI. 83—623. 

Bennett, Leonard M., to George Kent (Stroud) Ltd. Elec- 
trode assemblv for electromagnetic flowmeters. 3,171,990, 
.3-2-65 CI. 310 — 11. 

Bennett, Leonard M., to George Kent (Stroud) Ltd. Flow- 
meter electrodes. 3,180,144, 4-27-65, CI. 73—194. 

Bennett, Leslie H. : See — 

Decker, William H., Rieck, and Bennett. Re. 25.716. 
Decker, William H., Rieck, and Bennett. Re. 2.5,738. 

Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D., to Royal Industries, Inc. Con- 
stant delivery positive displacement pump. 3,172,363, 
3-9-65, CI. 103—6. 

Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D., to Royal Industries, Inc. Mix- 
ing machine. 3,199,795, 8-10-65, CI. 241—101. 

Bennett, Milton C, to J. I. Case Co. Regulator. 3,224,196, 
12-21-65, CI. 60—52. 

Bennett, Mnreland P.. and E. L. Hughes, to General Electric 
Co. Electrode for electrical resistance heating tool. 3,213,- 
259, 10-19-65. CI. 219—119. 

Bennett Respiration Products. Inc. : See — 
Beaslev, Noel F. 3,221,7.33. 
Beaslev, Noel F. 3,221.734. 
Wilson, Robert K. 3,191,595. 

Bennett, Richard D. : See — 

Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D. 3,172,363. 
Bennett, Marvin D. and R. D. 3,199,795. 

Bennett, Richard J. : See — 

Dyer, Alvah F., Reed, and Bennett. 3,164,359. 
Bennett, Eichard L., and F. O. Underwood, to International 

Business Machines Corp Data editing system. 3,185,965, 

CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Bennett. Eichard L., and F. O. Underwood, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Data editing system. 3,185,966, 

5-25-65, CI. 340—172.5. 
Bennett, Eichard E. Charcoal grill. 3,191,591, 6-29-65, 

CI. 126—25. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Bennett, Richard W. : See— 

Abramson, Paul, Bennett, and Stilwell. 3,215,984. 
Bennett, Robert H. Remote control of selector switches. 

3,196,-100, 7-20-65, CI. 340 — 151. 
Bennett, Robert M., to Container Corp. of America. Master 

shipping container for multi-unit packages. 3,212,636, 

10-19-65, CI. 206—65. 
Bennett, Robert N., to The Oilgear Co. Hydraulic engine. 

3,16S,00G, 2-2-65, CI. 91—176. 
Bennett, Robert P. : See — 

Ward, Robert E., Jr. 3,195,264. 
Bennett, Robert P., and \V. O. Lichtner, Jr., to Cornell-Du- 

bilier Electric Corp. Pulse operated remote control system. 

3.197.6S3. 7-27-65, C!. 318—16. 
Bennett, Robert P., % each to M. W. Chapman, R. E. Ward, 

Jr., and W. S. Ward. Insecticidal application device. 

3,212.211, 10-19-65, 01. 43 — 148. 
Bennett, Rowland C, to Skil Corp. Rotary driving tool with 

variable pitch spring. 3,194,370, 7-13-65, CI. 192 — 56. 
Bennett, Sydney. Reinforced concrete structures having 

formwork embedded therein. 3,223,378, 12-14-65, CI. 

249—15. 
Bennett, Walter, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Perimeter cooled 

cargo container. 3,224,500, 12-21^65, CI. 165 — 53. 
Bennett, Willard H. Ion probe for measuring interplanetary 

medium. 3,222,562, 12-7-65, CI. 313 — 231. 
Bennett, William N., to Cypress Gardens Skis, Inc. Water 

ski display rack. 3,164,256, 1-5-65, CI. 211 — 60. 
Bennett, William O., W. W. Mutter, and E. Van Haaften. to 

Bulova Watch Co., Inc. Electronically-controlled time- 
piece and motion transformer therefor. 3,184,981, 5-25-65, 

CI. 74 — 142. 
Bennett, William O., W. W. Mutter, and E. A'an Haaften, to 

Bulova Watch Co., Inc. Tuning fork frequency adjuster. 

3,202,848. 8-24-65, CI. 310 — 25. 
Bennett, William O., W. W. Mutter, and E. Van Haaften, to 

Bulova Watch Co., Inc. Transducer for electronically-con- 
trolled timepiece. 3,221,190, 11-30-65, CI. 310 — 25. 
Bennett, William R., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Frequency stabilized optical maser. 3,170,122, 2-16-65, 

CI. 331—94.5. 
Bennett, William R., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Gaseous optical maser. 3,172,057, 3-2-65, CI. 331 — 94.5. 
Bennewitz. Robert H., H. R. Hedlund, and H. K. Wethe, to 

Union Carbide Corp. Railroad rail pressure butt welding. 

3,212,184, 10-19-65, CI. 29 — 475. 
Benning, Anton, and O. Grosskinsky, to Bergwerksverband 

G.m.b.H. Method for o.xidizing organic substances. 3,173,- 

947, 3-16-65, CI. 260—524. 
Benning, Calvin J^ R. S. Gregorian, and P. X. Werber, to 

W. R. Grace & Co. Process for forming cross-linked poly- 
ethylene film. 3,201,503, 8-17-65, CI. 264 — 95. 
Benning, Calvin J., and F. X. Werber, to W. R. Grace & Co. 

Coating and laminating process. 3,215,580, 11-2-65, CI. 

156 — 332. 
Benninger, James A., Jr., to R. D. Werner Co., Inc. Ladder 

attachments. 3,223,369, 12-14-65, CI. 248 — 210. 
Bennion, David R., and D. C. Engelbart, to AMP Inc. Bidirec- 
tional shift register utilizing flux pumping. 3,208,052, 

9-21-65. CI. 340—174. 
Bennison, Michael J. : See — 

Caiger, Bernard, and Bennison. 3,219,136. 
Benno, Edward L. : See — 

Grant, Raymond T. 3,170,729. 
Eennon, Saul, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical In- 
ductive apparatus having coolant ducts in insulation. 

3,183,460, 5-11-65, CI. 336 — 57. 
Benny, Alan H. B., and A. Trainor, to North American Philips 

Co., Inc. Semi-conductor device with copper-boron alloyed 

electrode and method of making the same. 3,181,981, 

5-4-65, CI. 148—185. 
Beno, George A., to The Bridgeport Machines, Inc. Auto- 
matic pick-feed attachment. 3,205,781, 9-14-65, CI. 90 — 

21. 
Benoit, George J., Jr., to California Research Corp. Fatty 

acid polyamide. 3.169,980, 2-16-65, CI. 260 — 404.5. 
Benoit, Jean, to Merlin & Gerin, Etablissements. Device for 

determining the relative position of two objects. 3,220,- 

005, 11-2.3-65. CI. 343—112. 
Benoit, Louis. Fishing tackle dropaway sinker. 3,177,606, 

4-13-65, CI. 43 — 43.12. 
Benoit, Paul H., to United States of America, Army. 

nectable cartridge belt link. 3,190,179, 6-22-65, CI, 
Benoit, Richard C, Jr. : See — 

Vogelman. Joseph H., Benoit, Thompson, and Kozien. 
3,213,200. 
Benoit, Roland A. : See— 

Schlackman, Joseph, and Benoit. 3,191,195. 
Benoit, Roland A., R. P. Gingras, and R. H. Duprey. 

holder. 3,182,808, 5-11-65, CI. 211—69. 
Bens, Jean R.. to Compagnie Generale de Radiologie. 

sample holders for X-rav spoctrnmeters under 

3,218,459. 11-16-65, CI. 250—51.5. 
Bensema, Eugene, to United States Steel Corp. Apparatus 

for monitoring vibrations of a fan. 3,195,034, 7-13-65, 

CI. 318 — 460. 
Bensen, N. P., Optical Co. : See — 

Haugen, Norman D., and Anderson. 3,213,569. 
Bensimon, Jacques : See — • 

Huber, Harry, and Bensimon. 3,191,076. 
Huber, Harry, and Bensimon. 3,205,380. 

Bensimon, Jean-Claude : See — 

Chatelain, Maurice G., Aasted, and Bensimon. 3,225,351. 



Discon- 
89—35. 



Article 

Fluid 
vacuum. 



Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Rotary piston engine. 3,196,848, 7-27-65, CI. 123—8. 
Benson, Alfred B., to Sensing Devices, Inc. Unitary sheath 

securing means for sensing brush contact devices. 3,193,- 

654, 7-6-65, CI. 200 — 166. 
Benson, Bernard S., to Bank of America National Trust and 

Savings Assn. Automatic iris control by camera film maga- 
zine. 3,194,133, 7-13-65, CI. 95 — 10. 
Benson, Bernard S., and R. R. Campbell, to Bank of America 

National Trust and Savings Association. Panoramic film 

viewer with gyroscopic stabilizing reference means. 3,218,- 

910, 11-23-65, CI. 88—1. 
Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. 

,ioint. 3,217.515, 11-16-65. CI. 64 — 7. 
Benson, Carl F., and J. H. Cowles, to 

Overrunning clutch and cage therefor. 

CI. 192 

H. Cowles, to The Torrington Co. 



Preloaded universal 

The Torrington Co. 
3,184,020, 5-18-65, 



bo. 

Benson, Carl F., and J. 
Unitary assembly of 
3,194,368, 7-13-65, CI. 

Benson, Clark K., and A. 



clutch and bearing. 



3,220,905. 
containers filled 
CI. 222 — 494. 



overrunning 
192—45. 

A. Caridis, to Heat & Control, Inc. 
Food cooker. 3,209,678, 10-5-65, CI. 99 — 106. 

Benson, Clark K., and A. A. Caridis, to Heat and Control, Inc. 
Food washing and cooking apparatus. 3,223,024, 12-14-65, 
CI. 99—352. 

Benson, Donald H., and W. R. Pratt, to Vanguard Abrasive 
Corp. Diamond abrasive saw blade. 3,201,902, 8-24-65, 
CI, 51—206. 

Benson, Elliot W., to Foster AVheeler Corp. Downflow sta- 
bility ararngement. 3,204,612, 9-7-65, 01. 122 — 406. 

Benson, Fritz C, to The H. B. Ives Co. Door stop. 3,174,- 
179. 3-23-65, CI. 16 — 137. 

Benson, Gustav E. : See — 

Doob, Hugo, Jr., Philipps, and Benson. 

Benson, Gustav E. V. Closing device for 
with pastes or liquids. 3,203,603, 8-31-6 

Benson, Harold R., to The Nuarc Co. Photographic work 
table. 3,204,545, 9-7-65, CI. 95 — 100. 

Benson, Harry A. Feeding mechanism for envelope printing 
press. 3,175,822, 3-30-65, CI. 271—2. 

Benson, Hector E. Electromagnetic device having a perma- 
nent magnet armature. 3 218,523, 11-16-65. CI. 317 — 172. 

Benson, Homer E., to Con-Gas Service Corp. Process for the 
preparation of mixtures of hydrogen, carbon monoxide and 
methane. 3,222,147, 12-7-65, CI. 48—197. 

Benson, Horace P., to B & J Jewelry Co., Inc. Belt buckle. 
3.174,202, 3-23-65, CI. 24—230. 

Benson. Jack J. : See — 

Jones, John F., and Benson. 3,214,908. 

Benson, Jack J., to Williams Research Corp. Gas turbine. 
3,203,181, 8-31-65, CI. 60—39.51. 

Benson, James M., to Hastings-Raydist, Inc. Thermal flow- 
meter. 3,181,357, 5-4-65, CI. 73—240. 

Benson, Jewell R. Asphalt penetrative ground stabilizer. 
3,216,336, 11-9-65. CI. 94—23. 

Benson, John O., to General Mills, Inc. Continuous enrobing 
machine. 3,167,035, 1-26-65, CI. 107—54. 

Benson. Paul A. : See — 

Beaucbamp, Edward D., Saulson, and Benson. 3,196,255. 

Benson, Robert, and A. Zilgalvis, to Stewart-Warner Corp. 
Fluorescent light reversing circuit for facsimile transmit- 
ters. 3 198,982, 8-3-65, CI. 315 — 97. 

Benson, Walter E., and J. M. Lindsley, to J. M. Nash Co., Inc 
Gun case. 3,191,652, 6-29-65, CI. 150 — 52. 

Benson, Wilfred Y., and L. W. Marsh, Jr., to Anelex Corp. 
Type-setting mechanism for high speed printers. 3,176,610, 
4-6-65. CI. 101—93. 

Benson's Anchors Inc. : See — 

Benedict, Frankly n L., and Cleminshaw. 3,204,597. 

Bent, John H., and R. H. Olsson, to Gardner-Denver Co. 
Positive engaging jaw clutch or brake. 3,204,731, 9-7-65, 
CI. 192—67. 

Bentele, Max, to Curtiss- Wright Corp. Rotor and seal_ com- 
bination for rotary mechanisms. 3,176,910, 4-6-65, CI. 
230 — 145. 

Bentele, Max, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Seals for rotary mech- 
anisms. 3,180,562, 4-27-65, CI. 230—145. 

Bentele, Max, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rotor and seal con- 
struction for rotary mechanisms. 3,193,188, 7-6-65, CI. 
230 — 145. 

Bentele, Max. to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rotating combustion 
engine with direct fuel injection. 3,196,852, 7-27-65, CI. 
123 — 8. 

Bentele, Max, and W. J. Derner, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. 
Oil seal construction for rotary combustion engines. 3,171,- 
590, 3-2-65, CI. 230 — 207. 

Bentele, Max, C. Jones, and A. H. Raye, to Curtiss-Wright 
Corp. Cooling system for a rotary mechanism. 3,176,915, 
4-e-65, CI. 230 — 210. 

Benteler, Helmut, and W. Vogel, to Benteler-Werke Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Apparatus for the extrusion pressing of tubes, 
specially steel tubes. 3,201,966, 8-24-65, CI. 72—264. 

Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Benteler, Helmut, and Vogel. 3,201,966. 

Bentley, Clarence H., to Modern Faucet Mfg. Co. Shower 
head. 3,206,234, 9-14-65, CI. 285—268. 

Bentley, Edward P., and C. A. Speas, to KoUmorgen Corp. 
Acceleration sensitive device and operative means associated 
therewith. 3,195,357, 7-20-65, CI. 73—503. 

Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Deans, Frederick E., and Klee. 3,218,830. 
Deans, Frederick E., and Wainwright. 3,186,242. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Bentley, Floyd W. Eadiant panel heated chicken brooder. 
3,206,121, 9-14-65, CI. 237 — 15. 

Bentley, George P., and G. H. Lovins, to Kollmorgen Corp. 
Method of producing aspheiic surfaces on mirrors or lenses. 
3,210,894, 10-12-05, CI. 51—284. 

Bentley, Herman R., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Process for 
making a hydrocarbon extending oil for rubber. 3,193,497, 
7-6-65, CI. 208—271. 

Bentlev, James S., to Teleflex Products Ltd. Controls. 
3 218,880, 11-23-65, CI. 74—502. 

Bentley, John M., to We.stinghouse Electric Corp. Voltage 
comparator circuit. 3,l94,i)82, 7-13-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bentley, .Tohn M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Retentive 
memory circuit for loss of power supply. 3,211,919, 10- 
12-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bentley, John M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Semi- 
conductor amplifier. 3,218,467, 11-16-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bentley, John M., and J. H. Brown, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. Alternating current digital to analog decoder. 
3,223,992, 12-14-65, CI. 340—347. 

Bentley Products, Inc. : See — 

Silverman. Abraham. 3,185,305. 

Bentley, Raymond B. : See — 

Mencaccl, Samuel A., and Bentley. 3^82,583, 



Benz, Jakob, A. Schweizer, and H. Wasem, to Sandoz Ltd. 

Reactive azo dyestuffs. 3,170,911, 2-23-65, CI. 260 — 153. 
Benz, Jakob, H. Burkhard, K. Kaegi, and H. von Tobel, to 

.Sandoz Ltd. Pyrimidine dyestuffs. 3,183,224, 5-11-65, 01. 

260—146. 
Benz, Jakob, K. Brenneisen, A. Schweizer, and W. Wehrli, 

to Sandoz Ltd. Water-soluble reactive dyes. 3,206,451, 

9-14-65, CI. 260—153. 
Benz, Jakob, and A. Schweizer, to Sandoz Ltd. Metal-contain- 
ing reactive azo chloropyrimidine dyestuffs. 3,208,990, 

9-28-65, CI. 260—146. 
Benz, Jakob, H. Ischer, K. Kaegl, H. Siegrist, and H. Ueh- 

linger, to Sandoz Ltd. Pyrimidine dyestuffs. 3,213,078, 

10-19-65, CI. 260—146. 
Benz, Jakob, and H. Ischer, to Sandoz Ltd. Pyrimidine azo 

dvestn£fp. 3,218,310, 11-16-65, CI. 260—154. 
Benz, Rudolf : See — 

Voller, Rolf, Focke, and Benz. 3,172,303. 
Benzel, Howard A. Boat mooring device. 3,183,877, 5-18-65, 

CI. 114 — 23u 
Benzinger, Theodor H., to United States of America, Navy. 

Miniaturized reaction vessel with reaction injection means, 

and method of mixing small quantities of liquids. 3,193,- 

357, 7-6-65, CI. 2.3 — 230. 



Bently, George K., and G, W. Mathis, to McCray Refrigerator Benzinger, Theodor H., to United States of America, Navy. 



Co.; Inc. Refrigerated display unit. 3,186,185, 6-1-65, CI 
62 — 255. 

Bently, George K., and G. W. Mathis, to McCray Refrigerator 
Co., Inc. Frozen food display case. 3,218,822, 11-23-65, 
CI. 62—256. 

Bento, Robert. E. L. Pogle, and R. G. Lascola, to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Semiconductor amplitude modulator 
apparatus. 3,170,126, 2-16-65, CI. 332—31. 

Bento, Robert, I. F. Barditch. and P. Rachal, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Signal seeking receiving apparatus. 3,189,- 
829, 6-15-65, CI. 325 — 470. 

Bento, Robert : See — 

Barditch, Irving F., Bento, and Freeman. 3,204,192. 
Barditch, Irving F., Donovan, and Bento. 3,195,077. 

Benton, Charles H., to Eastman Kodak Co. Universal ma- 
chining fluid. 3,205,172, 9-7-65, CI. 252 — 49.5. 

Benton, Charles H., Jr., to Eastman Kodak Co. Autogenous, 
vitamin E active beadlet product and process. 3,221,029, 
11-30-65, CI. 260 — 345.5. 

Benton, Dorothy H. : See — 

Holcombe, Samuel M. 3,197,263. 

Benton, Earl M. Electro-separator for separation of drv 
comminuted material. 3 217.880. 11-16-65. CI. 209 — 130. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Layout table and 
coordinate reader. 3,165,834, 1-19-65, CI. 3.3 — 1. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Positioning table 
with compensating mechanism. 3,169,321, 2-16-65, CI. 
33 — 125. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits. Inc. Table stopping 
device having null sensor. 3,184,599, 5-18-65, CI. 250 — 
220. 

Benton, Robert C, to Chemcut Corp. Photosensitive table 
positioning control. 3,210,550, 10-5-05, CI 250—234. 

Benton, Robert C, and R. R. Whitehouse, to Chemcut Corp. 
Automatic motor controlled positioning apparatus. 3,210,- 
632, 10-.5-65, CI. 318 — 162. 

Benton, Robert C, and 6. Decker, to Chemcut Corp. Method 
and apparatus for etching. 3,224,914, 12-21-65, CI. 
156—2. 

Bentov, Itzhak B. Method of explosively forming fibers. 
3,165,826, 1-19-65, CI. 29 — 419. 

Bentov, Itzhak, and R. M. Jolkovski, 50% to Delavan Mfg. 
Co., and 50% to The Aro Corp. Method of encapsulating 
liquid particles in thermoplastic shell. 3,167,602, 1-26-65, 
CI. 264 — i. 

Bentsen, Arthur R., to General Electric Co. Portable phono- 
graph. 3,167,314, 1-26-65, CI. 274 — 2. 

Bentsen Arthur R., to General Electric Co. Compact con- 
sole phonograph. 3,169,772, 2-16-65, CI. 274 — 2. 

Bentsen John A. . See — 

Marks, Eugene A., Bentsen, and Hofmann. 3,173,120. 

Benty, John L. : See — 

McFarland. Donald L., and Benty. 3.192,882 



Miniaturized reaction vessel. 3,211,531, 10-12-65, CI. 23- 
259. 

Benziger, Theodore M., and R. K. Rohwer, to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Preparation of 
nitroalkyl chlorides. 3,207.796, 9-21-05, CI. 260 — 644. 

Benzing, Erhard P., to Monsanto Co. Hvdrazodicarboxylic 
acid dihydrazides. 3,171,857, 3-2-65, CI. 260 — 5,54. 

Benzler, Hartwig, to Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd. Shielding ar- 
rangement for e. spherical nuclear reactor vessel. 3,182,- 
000, 5-4-35, CI. 176 — 40. 

Beran, Charles J. : See — 

Buschman, Francis X., and Beran. 3,223,564. 

Beran, Robert G. E. : See — 

Richter, Donald L., Beran, and Beruldsen. Ke. 25,914. 

Berardinelli, Anthony J. Coin dispenser support. 3,214,124, 
10-26-65, CI. 248—278. 

Berardinelli, Frank M. : See— 

Hudgin, Donald E., and Berardinelli. 3,200,096. 

Berardinelli, Frank M., to Celanese Corp. of America. Sta- 
bilization of oxymethylene copolymers with an hydroxy 
containing reactant. 3.219,623, 11-23-65, CI. 260 — 45.95 

Berberick, Frank A., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Article 
positioning apparatus. 3,192,813, 7-6-65, CI. 83—365. 

Berchtold, Glenn A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
N,N' disubstltuted dicarboxamides and dithiocarboxamldes 
prepared from monoenamines. 3,182,060, 5-4-65, CI. 260 — 
247.2. 

Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Wave machine 
to initiate scavenging of internal combustion. 3,180,077, 
4-27-05, CI. 60—13. 

Berchtold, Max, to Escher Wyss Aktlengesellschaft. Varying 
the pressure level of a closed-cycle gas turbine plant. 
3,220,191, 11-30-65, CI. 60—59. 

Berchtold, Max, and C. Keller, to Escher Wyss Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Transfer of the working medium in the working 
medium exchange between a closed-cycle gas turbine plant 
and a reservoir. 3,218,807, 11-23-65, CI. 60—59. 

Bercik, Paul G.. H. Beuther, and A. M. Henke, to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Process for preparing a jet fuel. 
3,175,970, 3-30-65, CI. 208—212. 

Bercik, Paul G., A. M. Henke, and L. D. Moore, to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Process for h.vdrocracking of 
nitrogen containing hydrocarbon oils with countercurrent 
flow of the oil with hydrogen in the reactor. 3,222,272, 
12-7-65, CI. 208 — 111. 

Bercovitz, Louis, to Louber Corp. Mechanically operable 
brush. 3,214,776, 11-2-65, CI. 15—26. 

Berczvnski, Prank A., to John Mohr & Sons. Fluid cooled 
valve. 3,207,174, 9-21-65, CI. 137—315. 

Beredjick, Nicky, to Standard Oil Co. Method of making poly- 
styrene-ethylene graft copolymer and product therefrom. 
3,187,067, 6-1-65, CI. 260—877. 
Bentz, Erwin J. H., and' R. R. McCutchen,' to Caterpillar Beredjick, Nicky, to Standard Oil Co. Distillant treatment 



Tractor Co. Cooling arrangement for supercharged en- 
gines. 3,203,499, 8-31-65, CI. 180—68. 

Bentzman, Louis, to Rudd-Melikian, Inc. Article dispensing 
machine. 3,193,135, 7-6-65, CI. 221 — 6. 

Benveniste, Jacques : See — 

West, Charles P., and Benveniste. 3,166,510. 

Benvenuto, Alfred R., to Joy Mfg. Co. Shuttle car motor con- 
trol. 3.226,622, 12-28-65, CI. 318—225. „ ..,. ,^„„ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ x:r ^ i, ■*.+ 

•d™„„„ r.„v, * 1^ t T> V- ^ .A • -r,, ^ Beregi, Laszlo G., P. Hugon, J.-C. Le Douarec. and H. Schmitt, 

Benway, Robert E., to Radm Corp. of America. Electron to Societe en nom Collectif dite : "Science Union et Cie 

Societe Francaise de Recherche Medicale" Suresnes. Optical 



to accelerate evaporation and condensate treatment to re- 
tard evaporation. 3,220,934, 11-30-65, CI. 202 — 56. 

Beregi, Laszlo G., P. J. Hugon, J.-C. R. Le Douarec, and 
H. L. Schmitt. to Societe en nom collectif dite : Science- 
Union & Compagnie-Societe Francaise de Recherches Medi- 
cates. 1- (trifluoromethylphenvl)-2-lower-alkylaminopro- 
panes and acid addition salts thereof. 3,198,833, 8-3-65, 
CI. 260 — 570.8. 



gun. 3.164,426, 1-5-65, CI. 313—82. 
Benway, Robert E., to Radio Corp. of America. Shielding of 
electron gun from vaporized getter bv decomposable foil 
over electrode aperture. 3,183,391, 5-11-65, CI. 313 — 181. 
Benyi, Alexander, Jr. : See — 

Miller, Guy W., and Benyi. 3,186,720. 
Benyon, John : See — 

Nutter, Walter, and Benyon. 3,192,573. 
Benz, George W. : See — 

Calva, Jos6 B. 3,169,839. 
Benz, Gordon R., R. J. Kinsler, and A. B. Huntington, to 
Ross Operating Valve Co. Valve system. 3,170,484, 2-23- 
65, a. 137—596.16. 



isomers of trifluoromethylated phenethylamines. 3,198,834, 
8-3-65. CI. 260—570.8. 
Berek, Eberhard : See — 

Linke, Johannes, and Berek. 3,186,303. 
Berenbak, William M., and L. J. Erb, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Cutting of cellular resinous bodies into slabs. 3,212,376, 
10-19-65, CI. 83 — 4. 
Berenbom, George : See — 

Rieger, Martin M., and Berenbom. 3,186,911. 

Berendt, Carol D. : See — 

Berendt, Ralph S. and C. D., and Bernthal. 3,186.127. 
Berendt, Ralph S. and C. D., and Bernthal. 3,186,714. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



Lubricants contain- 
11-9-65, CI. 252— 



Berendt, Ralph S. and C. D., and M. Bernthal, to Capsie, Inc. 

Bottle cap toys. 3,186,127, 6-1-65, CI. 46—151. 
Berendt, Ralph S. and C. D., and M. Bernthal, to Caple, Inc. 
Blank foldable to form a paper paddle. 3,186,714, 6-1-65, 
CI. 273—96. 
Berens, Heinrich, to Eeimers-Getriele KG. Infinitely variable 
cone pulley transmission. 3,190,135, 6-22-65, CI. 74 — 
230.17. 
Berens, Walter : See — 

Depenbrock, Manfred, Berens, and Kielgas. 3,204,168. 
Beresford, Aden N. : See — 

Asteraki, John D., Barnard, and Beresford. 3,171,127. 
Beresie, John I. Aggregate consolidating and sacking ma- 
chine. 3,220,499, 11-30-65, CI. 177 — 62. 
Bereskin, Alexander B. Apparatus for enabling the Hi, Ht, 
Ho. and Hr characteristics of transistors to be derived. 
3,200,335, 8-10-65. CI. 324 — 158. 
Beresniewicz, Aleksander, and J. A. Simms, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co Wax-ethvlene terpolymer composition. 
3.215,657, 11-2-65, CI. 260— 2S.5. 
Beretta, Pier C. Actuating mechanism for automatic shotgun. 

3,174,401. 3-23-65. CI. S9— 192. 
Beretta, Pier G., to Fabbrica d'Arml P. Beretta S.p.A. De- 
vice for delaying the arming of combination automatic and 
semi-automatic fire-arms. 3,203,312, 8-31-65, CI. 89 — 
129. 
Beretvas, Helen S.. to Standard Oil Co. 
ing alkyl phenol lactates. 3,216,938, 
4S.6. 
Berez Establishment : See — 

Guiot, Maurice. 3,173,075. 
Berezansky, John D. : See — 

Gdovichin, George G., and Berezansky. 3 172.973. 
Bereziat, Andrg L., N. Bullukian, and L. G. Chelle, to Shell 
Oil Co. Closure assembly for containers. 3,207,375, 
9-21-65, CI. 222 — SI. 
Berezin, Evelyn, to Curtlss-Wright Corp. Electronic calcu- 
lator with dynamic recirculating storage register. 3,187,- 
167. 6-1-65, CI. 235—159. 
Berezin, Gilbert H., B. C. Fischback, and G. H. Harris, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Thiocarbonic acid esters of difunctional 
phenols. 3,172,900, 3-9-65, CI. 260 — 455. 
Berezin, Gilbert H., and G. H. Harris, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Thiolcarboxylic acid esters and preparation thereof. 
3,219,679, 11-2.3-65, CI. 260—455. 
Bereznak, John : See — 

Arseneau, Roger E., and Bereznak. 3,204,043. 
Arseneau, Roger E., Bereznak, and Osborn. 3,221,105. 
Bereznak, John, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Electronic switching matrix. 3,201,520, 8-17-65, 
CI. 179—18. 
Berg Airlectro Products Co. : See — 

Brodl, Edward J., Dobrikin, and Mastis. 3,167,973. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,182,362. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3,181,917. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3,165,120. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3.168.3.')3. 
Klimak, Boleslaw. 3,177,313. 
Berg, Arthur A., to Berg Mfg. & Sales Co. Safety chect 

valve. 3.191,620, 6-29-65, CI. 137 — 551. 
Berg, Arthur A., H. L. Dobrikin, and C. Horowitz, to Berg 
Mfg. & Sales Co. Brake system and release. 3,182,566, 
5-11-65, CI. 92—24. 
Berg, Carl J., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Polymer 
derivatives of 1,3-propanesultam. 3,216,980, 11-9-65, CI. 
260—79.3. 
Berg, Daniel, and P. J. Malinaric, to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Electrical stress-grading coatings. 3,210,461 10-5- 
65, CI. 174 — 127. 
Berg, David M. Concrete form tie having flexible threads 
and associated bolt and method of making said tie. 3 164 - 
878, 1-12-65, CI. 25 — 131. 
Berg Edward C. : See — 

Broadway, Ralph H. 3,185,445. 
Berg, Edward T, Mold member for forming a control joint. 

3,166.816, 1-26-65, CI. 2.5 — 128. 
Berg, Edward T. Reglet construction. 3,168,798, 2-9-65, 

CI. 50—47. 
Berg, Elaine. Caps for nurses or the like. 3,221,345, 12-7- 

65, CI. 2—198. 
Berg, Eldon L., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Method and ap- 
paratus for packaging products in cartons. 3,214,880, 11-2- 
65, CI. 5.3—23. 
Berg, Gordon C, to Tony Piet Motor Sales, Inc. Internal 
combustion engines and motor vehicles. 3,172,348, 3-9-65, 
CI. 98 — 2. 
Berg, Harold A., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co. Reflec- 
tive dry strip transfer. 3,172,942, 3-9-65, CI. 88 — 82. 
Berg. Harold I. Lifting tool. 3,198,302, 8-3-65, CI. 214 — 370. 
Berg, Jack A., to Marine Swimming Pool Equipment Co. 
Cleaning device for swimming pools. 3,168,896, 2-9-65, 
CI. 134 — 167. 
Berg, Karl E. : See — 

Ekma, Lars G., and Berg. 3,211,344. 
Muggli, Lawrence A., and Berg. 3,169,496. 
Berg Mfg. & Sales Co. : See — 
Berg, Arthur A. 3,191.620. 

Berg, Arthur A. Dobrikin, and Horowitz. 3,182,566. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3,177,779. 
Horowitz, Cliarles. 3,224,815. 

Horowitz, Charles, Dobrikin, and Mastis. 3,182,849. 
Jousma, Richard, and Faley. 3,208,425. 
Mastis, Victor. 3,178,671. 



Berg, Paul O. Wall structure. 3,209,504, 10-5-65, CI. 

52—479. 
Berg, Ralph L., to Controls Co. of America. Cam operated 

timing mechanism. 3,170,996, 2-23-05, CI. 200 — 38, 
Berg, Ralph L., to Controls Co. of America. Timer with ad- 
justable cam-operated switch. 3,204,050, 8-31-65, CI. 
200 — 38. 
Berg, Robert A., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Display carton and 

display package. 3,184,046, 5-18-65, CI. 206 — 45.14. 
Berg, Robert H., to Abbott Laboratories. Filter. 3.217,889, 

11-10-65, Cl. 210— 44.S. 
Berg, Tore. Ironing machine. 3,168,786, 2-9-65, Cl. 38— 

59. 
Bergauer, Simon A. Test adapter with plug-in pins electri- 
cally connected to conductive elements axially spaced about 
its exterior periphery. 3,187,125, 6-1-65, Cl. 200 — 51.05. 
Berge, Joseph M. Modular wall panel with self-locking de- 
tachable article supporting brackets. 3,172,540, 3-9-65, 
Cl. 211—87. 
Berge, Kenneth H., to Clark Equipment Co. Hydraulic con- 
trol system for moving clamping members on a lift truck 
laterally, independently of each other, and simultaneously 
In the same and opposite directions. 3,184,088, 5-18-65, 
Cl. 214 — 653. 
Berge^ Ralph I., A. B. Cistola, and C. O. Wilson, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Electronic component 
packaging. 3,164,749, 1-5-65, Cl, 317—101. 
Bergen, Edward C, to Wellmade Metal Products Co. Adjust- 
able roof safe and cap assembly. 3,200,733, 8-17-65, Cl. 
98 — 46. 
Bergen, James W., and E. F. Cove, to ACF Industries Inc. 
Drive mechanism for collapsible trailer hitches on railway 
cars. 3,188,982, 6-15-65, Cl. 105 — 368. 
Bergen, Jay H., to The O. M. Scott and Sons. Lawn mower 

bedknife adjustment. 3,187,492, 6-8-65, Cl. 56 — 249. 
Bergen Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Preiser, Herman S., and Cook. 3,169,105. 
Bergen. Robert L., Jr., to United States Rubber Co. Com- 
position resistant to stress-cracking in solvents comprising 
graft copolymer-resin blend containing diamine. 3,198,853, 
8-3-65, Cl. 260 — 876. 
Bergenwall, Hennlng C, to Merex Furniture Co. Ltd. Hos- 
pital bed. 3,175,229, 3-30-65. CL 5 — 66. 
Berger, Alan : See — 

Grabosky, Marvin H., Berger, and De Feo. 3,172,530. 
Berger, Albert E., Jr., to .'\ustin Continental Industries, Inc. 
Three member slide mechanism for cabinet drawers. 3,186,- 
785, 6-1-65, Cl. 312—339. 
Berger, Alexandre, and R. A. M. Toesca. Combination of 
a free turbine with a plurality of gas generators. 3,199,- 
292, 8-10-65, Cl. 60 — 39.16. 
Berger, Alfred : See — 

Casty, Richard, Abel, Maeda, and Berger. 3,218,116. 
Casty, Richard, Berger, Mosimann, and Abel. 3,211,514. 
Berger, Alfred, to Ciba Ltd. Amine salt of a quaternary am- 
monium-containing acid. 3,174,985, 3-23-65, Cl. 260 — 
404 5. 
Berger, Alfred, to Ciba Ltd. Paraffin oil dye assistant and 

wool dyeing therewith. 3,211,512, 10-12-65, Cl. 8—18. 
Berger, Alfred, to Ciba Ltd. Composition for reducing readi- 
ness with which svnthetic fibers accept an electric charge. 
3,211,646, 10-12-65, Cl. 252 — 8.8. 
Berger, Alvin J., to Honeywell Inc. Air conditioning con- 
trol apparatus. 3,170,629, 2-23-65, Cl. 236 — 1. 
Berger, Arthur, and E. E. Borgaes, to Baxter Laboratories 

Inc. Benzyl ureas. 3,164,632, 1-5-65, Cl, 200 — 553. 
Berger, Bernard B., C. D. Miller, and G. Langer, to IIT Re- 
search Institute. Electrostatic encapsulation. 3,208,951, 
9-28-65, Cl. 252—316. 
Berger Brothers Co., The : See — 

Champagne, Emory C. 3,203,423. 
Leoffel, Lester H. 3,194,241. 
Berger, Bruno, and N. E. Gatiss, to C. A. Parsons & Co. Ltd. 
Cooled brush holder for carrying current in dynamoelectrlc 
machines. 3,206,630, 9-14-65, Cl. 310—227. 
Berger, C. L., & Sons, Inc. : See — • 

Goguen, Donald J., and Coleman. 3,192,631. 
Berger, Charles V., to IJniversal Oil Products Co. Production 

of hydrogen. 3,205,044, 9-7-65, Cl. 23—212, 
Berger, Christian D. : See — 

Duff, Jack E., Graves, and Berger. 3.192,415. 
Berger, Christian D., to The Hoover Co. Variable speed 
power propelled appliances. 3,218,876, 11-23-65, Cl. 74 — 
202. 
Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Automatic con- 
trol and optimization of a fluldized catalytic cracker. 
3,175,968, 3-30-65, Cl. 208 — 164. 
Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Heat supply 

controller. 3,177,125, 4-6-65, Cl. 202 — 40. 
Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control of exo- 
thermic process carried out in series of reactors. 3,220,998, 
11—30-65, Cl. 260 — 94.3. 
Berger, Frank M., and B. J. Ludwig. N-methyl 2.2-diphenyl-3- 
hvdroxypropyl carbamate. 3,222,392, 12-7-65, Cl. 260 — 
482. 
Berger, George C. Vapor generating apparatus. 3,177,851, 

4-13-65. Cl. 123 — 25. 
Berger, Harold : See — 

Wood, Irwin B., Bambry, and Berger. 3,179,559. 
Berger, Heinz, and H. Berghaus, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 
Method of infiuenclng the graduation of color-photographic 
printing material. 3,186,841, 6-1-65, Cl. 96 — 23. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Berger, Henry G., and H. Myers, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. 
P"S5-epoxide reaction products and salts thereof. 3,197,404, 
7-27-6.5, CI. 252 — 32.7. 

Berger, .Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 3,223,431. 

Berger, James K., to General Precision, Inc. Electronic 
digital computer cloclj read amplifier. 3,207,925, 9-21-65, 
CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Berger, John R., and S. R. Rich, to Northern Industries, Inc. 
Defoaming system. 3,169,561, 2-16-05, CI. 141 — 69. 

Berger, Kornel. Junction box connector with tongue means to 
exclude plaster. 3,174,776, 3-23-66, CI. 285 — 162. 

Berger, Leo., and L. H. Sternbach, to Hoffman-La Roche Inc. 
2-amino-5-cycloalkyl-3H-l,4-benzodiazepine 4-oxides. 3,179,- 
656, 4-20-65, CI. 260—239. 

Berger, Louis, 7% % to L. Aronson, 7% % to D. A. Wyner, and 
15% to S. M. Berger. Tamperproof, encapsulated identifi- 
cation card. 3,204,3'54, 9-7-65, CI. 40 — 2.2. 

Berger, Martin, to Avien, Inc. Flux barrier device. 3,213,- 
396, 10-19-65, CI. 33G — 30. 

Berger, Martin, and A. L. de Graffenried, to Avien, Inc. 
Analog to digital converter using electroluminescent device. 
8,213,445, 10-19-65, CI. 340—347. 

Berger, Noach. Powder dispensing device. 3,199,743, 8-10- 
65, CI. 222—193. 

Berger, Paul : See — 

Feinberg, Albert E., and Berger. 3,195,012. 

Berger, Ralph : See — 

Flieg, Werner, and Berger. 3,218,631. 

Berger, Richard M., and R. C. SprouU, to American Filtrona 
Corp. Smoke filter and smoking devices formed therewith. 
3,217,715, 11-16-65, CI. 131 — 10. 

Berger, Robert L., and M. A. Youlrer, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Aqueous polyurethane coating emulsions. 
3,178,310, 4-13-65, CI. 117—142. 

Berger, Samuel M. : See — - 

Berger, Louis. 3,204,354. 

Berger, Uriah S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elimi- 
nation of frequency shift in suppressed carrier systems. 
3,176,226, 3-30-65, CI. 325 — 49. 

Bergere, Orland F. : See — 

Irwin, Calvin W., Hubbard, and Bergere. 3.169,473. 

Bergeron, James A., and J. S. Stinnett. Power unit for wheel- 
supported fluid conduit. 3,202,172, 8-24-65, CI. 137 — 344. 

Bergeson, Ragnvald. Trimmer attachment for power lawn 
mower. 3,192,693, 7-6-65, CI. 56—25.4. 

Bergeson, Richard P., and P. S. Decatur, to The Maytag Co. 
Venting structure for a combination washer-drier. 3,202,- 
443, 8-24-65, CI. 285 — 20. 

Bergeson, Raymond L., to Honeywell Inc. Level gauge ca- 
pacitor with electrodes of different materials. 3,192,455, 
6-29-65, CI. 317 — 247. 

Bergevin, Bernie B. Animal water and feed mixing and dis- 
pensing device. 3,196,835, 7-27-65, CI 119 — ol.ll 

Bergevin, Charles R., and J. W. Diachenko, to The Torring- 
ton Mfg. Co. Spring looping machine. 3,194,282, 7-13- 
65, CI. 140—103. 

Bergevin, Jean P. Liquid sealed cooling ring. 3,179,978, 

Bergey, John 'm., to Hamilton Watch Co. Gyratory motion 

translator. 3,185,254. 5-25-65 CI. 185 — 29." 
Bergfelt. Allan, and S. Hultgren. Apparatus for determina- 
tion of the internal resistance of a mass. 3.216 243. 11-9- 
65. CI. 73—101. 
Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergh, George G. and R. G. 3,164,284 
Bergh, George G. and R. G., to Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. Knock- 
down box construction. 3,164,284, 1-5-65 CI. 220 — 4. 
Bergh. Robert G. : See — 

Bergh, Georsre G. and R. G. 3,164,284 
Berghammer, Johannes, and S. Bloom, to Radio Corp of 
America. Low noise electron gun. 3,'226,595, 12-28-65 CI. 
315 — 16. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, to Bernhard Berghaus Elektrophvsikal- 
ische Anstalt. Process of and apparatus for the stabiliza- 
tion of high-frequency gas and glow discharges. 3,181,029, 
4-27-60, CI. 315 — 111. 
Berghaus. Bernhard, ElektrophysikaliscTie Anstalt : See — 

Berghaus, Bernhard. 3,181,029. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek. Method of hardening 
work m an electric glow discharge. 3,190,772, 6-22-65, CI. 
148 — 16. 
Berghaus, Hans : See — 

Berger, Heinz, and Berghaus. 3,186,841. 
Berghgracht, Marius : See — 
Boone, Joseph. 3.174.456. 
Boone, Joseph. 3,183,641. 
Boone, Joseph. 3,193,797. 
Berghgracht. Marius. Machine for flat-sealing an end of a 
i2'oo''563'''8-17-65^C?''53— 3°73 °* Parallelepipedic shape. 
Berghout, Christian F., M. Dauer.'F. W. Lanard, R. P. Minx 
W. E Senoski. and U. T. Ward, to United States of Amer- 
Qcfi ii"o' '^'I'J'o'ictive waste material incinerator. 3,218,- 

Bergling. Charles G. B, Cutting device for light weieht 

concrete. 3,173.185. 3-16-65, CI. 25—105. 
Bergling, Charles G. B., and H. N. Levin, to Ingenjorsfirma 

Hebe Alrtiebolag. Chain conveyor. 3,221,867, 12-7-65, CI. 

Berglund, Rene A., to United States of America, National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration. Erectable modular 
space station. 3,169,725, 2-16-65, CI. 244 — 1. 



Bergman, Charles H. : See — 

Bergman. Howard R. and C. H. 3,178,048. 
Bergman, Charles W. Power driven earth working tillers 

and tractors and the like. 3,223,174, 12-14-65, CI. 172 — 

43. 
Bergman, Donald J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Retard- 
ing skirt weld cracking in coking vessels. 3,167,486, 1-26- 

65, CI. 196—133. 
Bergman, Elliot : See — 

Devlin, Paul A., and Bergman. 3,215,669. 
Bergman, Elliot, and W. T. Tsatsos, to Shell Oil Co. Poly- 
meric hydroxy carboxyllc acids, derivatives thereof and 

method for producing the same. 3,215,676, 11-2-65, CI. 

260—73. 
Bergman, Erick W. Construction for adjusting the relative 

position of screw connected parts. 3,171,518, 3-2-65, CI. 

189—36. 
Bergman, Howard R. and C, H. Portable elevator. 3,178,- 

048, 4-13-65, CI. 214^672. 
Bergman, Jack N., and B. Ostrofsky, to Standard Oil Co. 

Ultrasonic inspection apparatus. 3,171,047, 2-23-65, CI. 

310—8.7. 
Bergman, Lars O. Process for acid and then alkaline refining 

fatty oils. 3,226,407, 12-28-65, CI. 260 — 424. 
Bergman, Richard C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process for producing small particles of nitrocellulose. 

3,200,092, 8-10-65, CI. 260—17. 
Bergman, Richard H., to Radio Corp. of America. Negative 

resistance diode pulse amplifier. 3,173,021, 3-9-65, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Bergman, Richard H., to Radio Corp. of America. Tunnel i 

diode device. 3,209,162, 9-28-65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bergman, Richard H., to United States of America, Navy. 

Output-follows-input pulse amplifier employing a tunnel 

diode bistable circuit having an inductor. 3,217,180, 11-9- 

65, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bergman, Richard I., and N. W. Frisch, to Princeton Chemical 

Research, Inc. Process of removing metallic contaminants 

from hydrocarbon cracking catalysts. 3,197,416, 7-27-65, 

CI. 252 — 411. 
Bergman, W. Dan, Aktlebolaget : See — - 

Hallerback, Stig L. 3,164,096. 
Bergman, Wayne K. Lever-cam operated slidable jaw wrench. 

3,185,000. 5-25-65, CI. 81-128. 
Bergmann, Anders K., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Telephone system for centralizing of PBX-exchanges. 

3,188,397, 6-8-65, CI. 179—27. 
Bergmann, Franz, K.G. : See — 

Klingbeil, Alfred, and Szezinsky. 3,219,417. 
Bergmann, Heinrich W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. 

Large capacity tank for storing and transporting low tem- 
perature liquids. 3,172,560, 3-9-65, CI. 220 — 71. 
Bergmann, Hermann G. A., to Leijon, Tage Nils Wilhelm, 

Director. Arrangement in loading and digging machines. 

3,182,831, 5-11-65, CI. 214 — 140. 
Bergmann, Oswald R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 

Cermet of aluminum with boron carbide or silicon carbide. 

3,178,807, 4-20-65, CI. 29 — 182.7. 
Bergmann, Robert J. : See — 

Hemstock. Glen A., and Bergmann. 3.218.182. 
Bergonzo. Pierre. Automatic machine tool turret. 3,164,887, 

1-12-65, CI. 29—39. 
Bergonzo, Pierre. Driving device of a machine tool spindle. 

3,165,005, 1-12-65. CI. 74 — ^^378. 
Bergonzo, Pierre. Flat cam for the positive mechanical con- 
trol of a movable member of an automatic lathe. 3,190.142, 

6-22-65, CI. 74 — ^568. 
Bergonzo, Pierre. Control station for an automatic lathe. 

3,203,287, 8-31-65, CI. 82—21. 
Bergougnou, Maurice A. : See — 

Stringer, Richard F., Draeger, and Bergougnou. 3,164,- 
642. 
Bergquist, Clifford A., to Pendleton Tool Industries, Inc. 

Ratchet wrench with improved pawl release means. 3,175,- 

434. 3-30-65, CI. 81 — 58.2. 
Bergquist, Earl : See — 

Nehl, George J. 3,226,118. 
Bergquist, Leslie R. Bookcase construction. 3,219,400, 

11-23-65, CI. 312—107. 
Bergquist, Lois M. : See — 

Searcy, Ronald L., and Bergquist. 3,171,793. 
Searcy, Ronald L., and Bergquist. 3,201,202. 
Searcy, Ronald L., and Bergquist. 3.216,803. 
Bergquist, Ralph J. W. Device for leveling and setting to 

grade elevations, floor duct boxes and the like. 3,199,209, 

8-10-65, CI. 33—207. 
Bergs. Heinrich : See — 

Hintzmann, Karl, Lange, and Fergs. 3.173,749. 
Bergslien, Robert M., and E. W. Colwcil, to Esterline Angus 

Instrument Co., Inc. Generator control svstem. 3,171,- 

966, 3-2-65. CI. 290 — 40. 
Bergsma, Daniel E. : See — 

Kahler, Vem R., and Bergsma. 3,180,486. 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Hot wire hav- 
ing force multiplying spring contact arm. 3,176,099, 3-30- 

65, CI, 200 — 113. 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King Seeley Thermos Co. Condition 

responsive switch with weld breaking means. 3,193,650, 

7-6-65, CI. 200—140. 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seelev Thermos Co. Hot wire gas 

valve. 3,215,396, 11-2-65, CI. 251—11. 
Bergson, Gustav. Color measuring device for printing 

presses. 3,170,021, 2-16-65, CI. 88—14. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Bergson, Gustav. Fluid metering apparatus. 3,208,644,9-28- 

65, CI. 222 — 249. 
Bergstedt, Karl A., to Volvo-Penta, AB. Propeller mechanism 

for boats. 3.171.382, 3-2-65, CI. 115—34. 
Bergstedt, Karl A., to Penta, AB. Marine propulsion 

mechanisms. 3,175,529, 3-30-65, CI. 115 — 35. 
Bergstedt, Karl A., to Penta AB. Drive mechanism. 3,212,- 

349, 10-19-65, CI. 74 — 378. 
Bergstein, Frank D., and A, B. Klelngers, Jr., to Bergstein 
Packaging Trust. Cast coating of paper and board. 3,189,- 
503, 6-15-65, CI. 156 — 231. 
Bergstein, Leonard. Child's combination storage chest and 

easel. 3.186,784, 6-1-65, CI. 312—316. 
Bergstein Packaging Trust : See — 

Bergstein, Frank D., and Kleingers. 3,189,503. 
Bergsten, Arvld H. : See — 

Bergsten, Frank R. and A. H. 3,167,838. 
Bergsten, Frank R. and A. H. Apparatus for molding septic 

tanks. 3.167,838, 2-2-65. CI. 25 — 130, 
Bergsten, Peter A. Charcoal barbecue broiler firebox. 3,175,- 

549, 3-30-65, CI. 126 — 25. 
Bergstrand, Ralph B. : See — 

Spence, John H., Bergstrand, and Van Der Sluys. 3,204,- 

580. 
Gutridge, Jack B., and Bergstrand. 3,223,052. 
Bergstrand, Ralph B., to Pullman Inc. Cushioning arrange- 
ment for railway vehicles. 3,192,880, 7-6-65, CI. 105 — 
454. 
Bergstrom, Erik, to Allmanna Brandredskapsaffiaren AB. 

Hose clamps. 3,203,068, 8-31-65, CI. 24—274. 
Bergstrom, Eric V. Slide caster. 3,177,518, 4r-13-65, CI. 

16 — 42. 
Bergstrom, Eric V. Easy slide caster. 3,183,545, 5-18-65, 

a. 16 — 42. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co. High temperature 
conversion process and apparatus. 3,197,293, 7—27-65, CI. 
48—206. 
Bergstrom, Ernst R., to Stora Kopparbergs Bergslags Aktie- 
bolag. Deep-hole drill. 3,203,493, 8-31-65, CI. 175—383. 
Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Plastic 
fitting for dispensing liquids from drums. 3,177,014, 4-6- 
65, CI. 285 — 206. 
Bergstrom, Robert E. : See — 

Lucich, George M., Rockwell, and Bergstrom. 3,223,319. 
Bergstrom, Roland F. : See — 

Ratner, Hyman, and Bergstrom. 3,189,544. 
Bergstrom, Roland F., and R. C. Nelson, to Shell Oil Co. 
Lubricating compositions containing a detergent copolymer 
and an alkaline earth petroleum sulfonate-trialkyl amine 
complex. 3,192,158, 6-29-65, CI. 252 — 33.4. 
Bergum, Bernard C. to The Electric Storage Battery Co. 
Electric storage battery electrode assembly. 3,216,860, 
11-9-65, CI. lar — 68. 
Bergwerksgesellschaft Hibernia Aktiengesellschaft : See — - 

RindtorfC, Ermbrecht, Schmitt, and Keller. 3,208,954. 
Bergwerksverband G.m.b.H. : See — 

Benning, Anton, and Grosskinsky. 3,173,947, 
Paulsen, Siegfried. 3,171,834. 
Bergy, Malcolm E. : See — 

Vavra, James J., and Bergy. 3,183,156. 
Berhenke. Luther P., to The Dow Chemical Co. Purification 

of dianilines. 3,175,007, 3-23-65. CI. 260—571. 
Berill, Carroll H. Low pressure indicator for vehicle tires. 

3,222,642, 12-7-65, CI. .34—58. 
Berill, Joseph M., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Retarder 

control system. 3,182,188, 5^-65, CL 246 — 182. 
Bering, Ivan : See — 

Russell. Gordon D.. and Bering. 3,214,323. 
Beris Industries, Inc. : See — 

Hyatt, Fredericlf. 3,199,165. 
Berjon, Pierre R., to Societe d' Applications Generales d'Blec- 
tricite et de Mecanique. Cipher telegraph system. 3,185,- 
765, 5-25-65, CI. 178—22. 
Berk, Sigmund : See — 

Chrostowski, Joseph E., Berk, and Celli. 3,211,433. 
Berke, Harrv : See — 

Ardis, Vernon W. 3,178,185. 
Berke, Ralph L., to SCM Corp. Record feeding device with 
backspace mechanism for chadless perforated records. 
3,221,987, 12-7-65, CI. 234—129. 
Berkefeld-Filter Gesellschaft und Celler Filterwerke G.m.- 
b.H. : See — 

Pfliiger, Hans, Krause, and Anton. 3,193,129. 
Berkeley, Bernard, to Permawick Co. Lubricated wicking 

material. 3,214,375, 10-26-65, CI. 252 — 14. 
Berkeley Instruments : See — 

Fenner, Ralph L. 3.218,647. 
Hawley, Jack S. 3,224,008. 
Berkeley Pump Co. : See — 

Norquist, Erland W. 3,204,562. 
Rhoda, Ralph A. 3,168,470. 
Berkelhammer, Gerald : See — 

Hewitt, Redginal I., and Berkelhammer. 3,179,560. 
Berkenblit, Melvin : See — 

Reisman, Arnold, Berkenblit, Cheroff, and Hochberg. 
3,202,609. 
Berkenblit, Melvin, G. Cheroff, F. Hochberg, and A. Reisman, 
to International Business Machines Corp. Process for affix- 
ing ohmic contacts to photoconductor elements. 3,222,216, 
12-7-65, CI. 117—212. 

757-25 



Berkenbosch, Rinke : See — 

Duck, Edward W., and Berkenbosch. 3,220,999. 
Duck, Edward W., and Berkenbosch. 3,222,331. 
Duck, Edward W., Berkenbosch, and van der Voort. 
3,222,332. 
Berker, Ralph C, Sr. Means for securing a non-magnetic 
workpiece to a magnetic chuck. 3,178,620, 4-13-65, 01. 
317—159. 
Berkey, Reynolds A., and H. Bluestone, to Diamond Alkali 
Co. Decarboxylation of 2,3,5,6-tetrachloroterephtlialic acid. 
3,210 415, 10-5-65, CI. 260 — 522. 
Berkey, William E., and J. R. Schuster, to Lear Siegler, Inc. 

Dehydrator method. 3,192,686, 7-6-65, CI. 55 — 21. 
Berkin, George M., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Sequence cliecking means with plural gate and latch means. 
3,225,205, 12-21-65, CI. 250—214. 
Berkin, Gerald L. : See — 

Levine, Abe. 3,181,597. 
Berkley & Co., Inc. : See — 

Bedell, Berkley W. 3,182,100. 
Berkley, Eugene B., to Tension Envelope Corp. Combination 
envelope and display folder. 3,194,482, 7-13-65, CI. 229— 
71. 

See— 
3,172,655. 
3,186,316. 
3,172,321. 
and Dunnebier. 3,186,274. 



Berkley Machine Co. ; 
Lenk, James W. 
Leuk, James W. 
Schrader, Ernst. 
Winkler, Richard, 



Berkley, Richard E. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, Willard H., Seale, and Berkley. 3,169,113. 
Kirkpatrick, Willard H., Seale, and Berkley. 3,205,169. 
Kirkpatrick, Willard H., Seale, and Berkley. 3,215,200. 
Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Knoll, David, and Greenhaus. 3,176,117. 
Berkolde, Velta K. : See — 

Karklign, Roman J., and Berkolde. 3,202,587. 
Berkow, Elizabeth D. : See — 

Berkow Samuel G. 3.219,525. 
Berkow Samuel G., deceased (by L. S. Jacobson, executor, and 
E. D. Berkow, executrix), to Menlo Park Laboratories, Inc. 
Vaginal douche solution. 3,219,525, 11-23-65, CI. 167 — 58. 
Berkowitz, Edward B,, W. H. Stadtmiller, and L. Berkowitz, 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Moderately cross- 
linked Dolvmers as hvdrocarbon oU additives. 3,222,282, 
12-7-65, CI. 252—51.5. 
Berkowitz, Irving L., to Kason Display Hardware Inc. Dis- 
play and storage fixtures. 3,170,742, 2-23-65, CI. 312— 
108. 
Berkowitz, Irving L., to Kason Hardware Corp. Combination 
magnetic and mechanical latch. 3,201,960, 8-24-65, CI. 
70—150. 
Berkowitz, Leonard : See — 

Berkowitz, Edward B., Stadtmiller, and L. Berkowitz. 
3,222.282. 
Berkowitz, Melvin J. Pressure dispenser for semi-fluid sub- 
stances. 3,203,595, 8-31-65, CI. 222 — 76. 
Berkowitz, Norbert, and E. J. Jensen, to Canadian Patents 
and Development Ltd. Pipeline transportation of solids. 
3,190,701, 6-22-65, CL 302—66. 
Berks Associates, Inc. : See — 

Chambers, John M. 3,173,859. 
Berkshire International Corp. : See — 

Sheeler, William E. 3,197,978, 
Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Ballard, Reginald L. 3,219,247. 
Berlenbach, Wilhelm : See — 

Dinges, Karl, Muller, Knapp, and Berlenbach. 3,178,385, 
Berler, AVilhelm. Method of casting end stops on zip fasten- 
ers. 3,219,743, 11-23-65, CI. 264—275. 
Berliet, M., Automobiles : See — 
Lorrin, Jean. 3,203,712. 

Baby jumper. 3,180,679, 



a. 



4-27-65, 
walker and Jumper 



Berlin, Daniel. 
297—19. 

Berlin, Daniel. Combination baby 
3,194,577, 7-13-65, CI. 280 — 41. 

Berlincourt, Ted G., and R. R. Hake, to North American Avi- 
ation, Inc. Means for insulating superconducting devices. 
3.187,235, 6-1-65, CI. 317—158. 

Berline, .Tacques R. A. Mounting for cluster of filter tubes. 
3,225,9.33, 12-28-65, CI. 210—333. 

Berliner Development Co. : See — 
Lane, Frank B. 3,164,392. 
Lane. Frank B. 3,169,503. 

Berliner, Henry A., F. B. Lane, W. L. Greene, and C. J. 
Clements, to Institut International Financier. Apparatus 
for handling extruded cementltious material and the like. 
3,165,807, 1-19-65, CI. 25—11. 

Berliner, Julius F. T., to Moser Paper Co. Guar seed-boric 
acid or -borax embalming composition and method. 3,202,- 
574, 8-24-65, CI. 167—49.5. 

Berlinghof, Theo, and R. Kiesel, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesell- 
schaft fur Elektrische Gluhlampen m.b.H. Lamp filament 
support. 3,173,061, 3-9-65, CI. 313—274. 

Berlings, Orests B., to Sono-Slide Corp. Picture slide pro- 
jector with cooling. 3.182,548, 5-11-65, CI. 88—24. 

Berlinsky, Anthony A., and M. J. Brennan, to United States 
of America, Commerce. Automatic or manual multiple 
programmer. 3,167,244, 1-26-65, CI. 234 — 15. 

Berlo, Ernest J. Machine tool. 3,181,382, 5-4-65, CI, 74- 
217. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Blankenship, and Sills. 



Co. Article storing and 
9-21-65, CI. 186—16. 



Berlot, Robert R., to Glannini Controls Corp. Measurement 
of hypersonic flight data. 3,172,104, 3-2-65, CI. 343 — 8. 

Berlyn, Martin J. Rotary valve for internal combustion en- 
gines. 3,171,425, 3-2-65, CI. 137 — 246.22. 

Berlyn, Martin J. Vertical injection pump. 3,220,394, 
11-30-65, CI. 123 — 139. 

Berman, Baruch, to New York Air Brake Co. Motor control 
system. 3,181,050, 4^27-65, CI. 318 — 331. 

Berman, Baruch, and H. J. Lennon, to The New York Air 
Brake Co. Controlled rectifier reversing motor speed sys- 
tem. 3,209,227, 9-28-65, CI. 318—257. 

Berman, David L. : See — 

Friedenberg, Robert M. 3.178,371. 

Berman, Edwin, % to Walter Steffan, and % to Room-A-Rama, 
Inc. Combined article of furniture and bed. 3,212,108, 
10-19-65, CI. 5—29. 

Berman, Elliot, to The National Cash Register Co. Method 
of making transfer prints. 3,219,446, 11-23-65, CI. 96—28. 

Berman, Elliot, and C. H. C. Plan, to Itek Corp. Data 
processing materials. 3,220,859, 11-30-65, CI. 106 — 19. 

Berman, Elliot, H. E. French, D. S. Most, R. D. Murray, and 
R. R. Roberts, to Itek Corp. Heat developable diazotype 
material comprising an unsymmetrical urea as the base re- 
lease agent. 3,169,067, 2-9-65, CI. 96 — 91. 

Berman, Herbert I., to Penn-Chem Corp. Stirrer blade. 
3,207,489, 9-21-65, CI. 259—107. 

Berman, Marvin A., and A. Mayer, to Capitol Hardware Mfg. 
Co., Inc. Panelling support structure. 3,174,592, 3-23-65, 
CI. 189—34. 

Berman, Marvin A., and A. Mayer, to Capitol Hardware Mfg. 
Co., Inc. Panel supporting structure. 3,224,153, 12-21- 
65, CI. 52 — 495. 

Berman, Max : See — 

Abbe, Edward H., Berman, 
3,181,713. 

Berman, Morris L. : See — 

Finnerty, John A. 3,176,310. 

Berman, Myron S., to Vic Mfg. 
delivering conveyor. 3,207,262, 

Berman, Nelson : See — 

Mermelstein, Seymour, Berman, and Hirschherg. 3,191,- 
107. 

Berman, Paul A., to Westinghouse EHectric Corp. Heat ex- 
change apparatus. 3,177,659, 4-13-65, CI. 60 — 39.18. 

Bermann, James : See — 

Grether, Tobias, and Bermann. 3,218,810. 
Grether, Tobias H., and Hermann. 3,182,459. 

Bernada, Reng : See — 

Maratuech, Paul, and Bernada. 3,182,211. 

Bernard, Casimir M. : See — 

Snyder, John Y. 3,201,90.5. 

Bernard, Charles H. M. Height adjustable tilting device for 
revolving chairs. 3,185,430, 5-25-65, CI. 248 — 381. 

Bernard. David W., and J. A. Randmer. Type wheel shift- 
ing and inspecting means in high speed printers. 3,168,- 
182, 2-2-65, CI. 197—55. 

Bernard, Edwin J., to Amsler Morton Co., A Division of 
Textron Inc. Soaking pit construction for metal ingots. 
3,224,747, 12-21-65, CI. 263 — 41. 

Bernard, Emil J. J., and De Leeuw, to Vereenigde Glasfabrieken 
(United Glassworks), N.V. Method and means for the 
removal of glass articles from a mould. 3,205,057, 9-7-65, 
CI. 65—84. 

Bernard, Frank J. Connector for display structures and the 
like. 3,193,634, 7-6-65, CI. 200 — 51. 

Bernard. George G. : See — 

Csaszar, Albert K., and Bernard. 3,181,609. 
Holbrook. Orrin C. and Bernard. 3,207,218. 
O'Brien, Leo J., and Bernard. 3,187,567. 

Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Recovery of oil from subterranean formations. 3,185,214, 
5-25-65, CI. 166—9. 

Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Miscible-displacement process. 3,196,944, 7-27-65, CI. 
166 — 9. 

Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Removable 
structure with magnetic seal. 3,214,231, 10-26-65. CI. 
312 — 296. 

Bernard, James G. Bowling ball pitch gage. 3,206,858, 
9-21-65, CI. 33—174. ... 

Bernard, Jean A., J. Bunge, J. Dufresne, S. Finzi, and G. 
Volta, to European Atomic Energy Comraunity-Euratom. 
Heterogeneous nuclear reactor liquid moderated and cooled. 
3,226,301, 12-28-65 CI. 176—52. 

Bernard, Jean-Paul. Strand brake for aircraft arresting gear. 
3,200,906, 8-17-65, CI. 188—65.1. 

Bernard, Jean-Paul, and J. Gouyou-Beauchamps, to Aerazur 
Constructions Aeronautiques S.A. Automatic control ar- 
rangement for aircraft barriers. 3,220,673, 11-30-65. CI. 
244 — 110. 

Bernard, John J., to Appleton Mills. Method of making felt- 
like structure. 3,166,823, 1-26-65, CI. 28 — 72.2. 

Bernard, John S. Multiple delivery pump apparatus. 3,215,- 
080, 11-2-R5, CI. 103 — 4. ■^ ^ ^ ff . . 

Bernard, Maurice G. Semiconductor structures for microwave 
parametric amplifiers. 3,226,268, 12-28-65, CI. 148 — 33 2 

Bernard, Robert J., to United Shoe Machinery Corp Con- 
veyor apparatus. 3,175,516, 3-30-65, CI. 104 — 178. 

Bernard, Roger A., to Le Joint Francais. Fluid-tight safety 
device for filling, storing and emptying flexible containers. 
3,190,3.32, 6-22-65, CI. 150—8. 

Bernard, Walter J., and J. W. Cook, to Sprague Electric Co. 
Electrolytic capacitor with non-fllm-dissolvlng electrolyte. 
3,205,416, 9-7-65, CI. 317—230. 



Bernardi, Lulgl, O. Goffredo, and G. Boslsio, to Soeieta Farma- 
ceutici Italia. 6-methyl- and 1.6-dimethyl-erogoline 11 deriv- 
atives. 3,185,695, 5-25-65, CI. 260 — 285.5. 

Bernardin, Leo J., to Klraberly-CIark Corp. Method of form- 
ing cross-linked eellulosic fibers and product thereof. 
3,224,926, 12-21-65, CI. 162 — 146. 

Bernardini, Francesco : See — 

Natta, Giulio, Mazzanti, Longi, and Bernardini. 3,223,- 

686. 
Natta, GluIio, Mazzanti, Longi, Dall'Asta, and Bernar- 
dini. 3,182,045. 

Bernas, Arnold R. : See — 

Negra, John S., and Bernas. 3,201,215. 

Bernasconi, Joseph B. Rope holddown hook and bracket 
therefor. 3,223,375, 12-14-65, CI. 248—361. 

Bernat. George. Tape end anchor for reels. 3,204,888, 9-7- 
65, CI. 242—74. 

Bernat, Richard, Jr., to Snapomatic, Inc. Method of pack- 
ing cylindrical containers. 3,192,682, 7-6-65, CI. 53 — 32. 

Bernath, John : See — 

Nelson, Herbert, and Bernath. 3,187,241. 

Bernatt, Joseph, and O. B. Alsaker, to James R. Kearney 
Corp. Disconnect type of electric switch. 3,192,332, 6-29- 
65, CI. 200 — 48. 

Bernburg, Frantz A., and K. A. Faber, to Malodan A/S. 
Rope clamps. 3,163,902, 1-5-65, CI. 24 — 126. 

Bernd, Jules P., to Brunswick Corp. Rocket motor case. 
3.171,563, 3-2-65, CI. 220—3. 

Berndt, Arthur A. Composite strand connectors. 3,166,373, 
1-19-65, CI. 339—248. 

Berne, Jean, to Institut Francois du Petroledes Carburants et 
Lubrifiants. Method and apparatus for submarine well 
drilling, using a flexible tubing as drill string. 3,204,708, 
9-7-65, CI. 175 — 6. 

Bernemann, Paul : See — 

Maass, Giinther, and Bernemann. 3,190,851. 

Berner, John : See — 

Parmele, Harris B., Block, and Berner. 3,167,641. 

Berner, Klaus : See — 

Boedeker, Hermann, Langbein, Sommer, Zimmermann, 
and Berner. 3,223,470. 

Bernett, Frank E., to Tile Council of America, Inc. Con- 
struction material. 3,209,500, 10-5-65, CI. 52 — 309. 

Bernett. Marianne K., and W. A. Zisman, to United States of 
America, Navv. Lubrication system for fine mechanisms. 
3.225,866, 12-28-65, CI. 184 — 1. 

Berney, Joseph C. Flap positioning machine. 3,184,898, 
5-25-65, CI. 53—382. 

Bernev, Martin. Storage, transporting and dispensing flask 
for liquids and powders. 3.171,573, .8-2-65. CI. 222 — 183. 

Bernfeld, Sylvan, M. L. Granberg, H. N. Hanson, and J. J. 
Stoflfel, to Sperry Rand Corp. Crystal controlled transistor 
oscillator. 3,179,902. 4-20-65, CI. 331 — 116. 

Bernfeld, Sylvan, and M. L. Granberg, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Control line driver employing opposite-conductivity-type 
transistors providing either of two potentials to output ter- 
minal 3,192,403, 6-29-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bernfeld, Sylvan, J. F. Bruder, and M. L. Granberg, to Sperry 
Rand Corp. Signal responsive apparatus. 3,218,478, 
11-16-65. CI. 307—88.5. 

Bernhard, Richard L., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Cooling coil for hermetic motor using system 
refrigerant. 3,192,735, 7-6-65, CI. 62—222. 

Bernhardt, Daniel. Sandwich package. 3,216,831, 11-9-65, 
CI. 99—171. 

Bernhardt, Eugen, to C. Zeiss. Optical device for orienting 
monocrystals along the axis of the crystal. 3,202,041, 
8-24-65, CI. 88—14. 

Bernhardt, Frederick A. Salt spreader. 3,201,006, 8-17-65, 
CI. 222 — 330. 

Bernhardt, Gerd O., to Canada Iron Foundries Ltd. Auto- 
matic core setters for centrifugal pipe casting machines. 
3,168,765, 2-9-65, CI. 22—65. 

Bernier, Edgar R. : See — 

Hayner, Paul F., Bernier, and Mayo. 3,190,575. 

Bernier, Edgar R., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Tape trans- 
port mechanism. 3,217.996, 11-16-65. CI. 242 — 55.12. 

Berning, Kenneth W., and W. A. Sebastian III, to General 
Electric Co. Thermoelectric calorimeter device for meas- 
uring energy in a load and using a heat pump. 3,170,117, 
2-16-C5, CI. 324—106. 

Bernini, Maria : See — 

Trabacehi, Nereo. 3,208,625. 

Bernoff, Robert A. : See— 

Barth-Wehrenalp, Gerhard, Bernoff, and Gardner. 3,225,- 
050. 

Berns. Harrv, to United Merchants and Manufacturers, Inc. 
Coating of glass fiber fabrics. 3,175,988, 3-30-65, CI. 260 — 
29.6. 

Berns, Heinrich, and E. Klein, to Schloemann Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Adiustable metal shearing machines. 3,218,902, 
11-23-65, CI. 83—582. 

Berns, Milton H., to Electro Refractories & Abrasives Corp. 
Crucible furnace. 3,203,680, 8-31-65, CI. 263 — 11. 

Bernstein, Albert A. Insect protected bird and animal feeder. 
3,195,510, 7-20-65, CI. 119—61. 

Bernstein, Alfred M., to Grafex Corp. Photocopy device. 
3.221.631, 12-7-65, CI. 95 — 73. 

Bernstein, Allan C, to Bxecutone Inc. Hospital cable clamp. 
3,175,263, 3-30-65, CI. 24 — 81. 

Bernstein, Axel V., and O. E. Johansson, to Sandvikens Jern- 
verks Aktiebolag. Springs and strip steel. 3,167,308, 
1-26-65, CI. 267—1. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Co. Gold bonded, 
3,214,653, 10-26- 



3.191,169. 
of America, 



Army. 



Bernstein, Bernard, to General Instrument Corp. Flat 

rectifier stack. 3.165,678. 1-12-65, CI. 317 — 234. 
Bernstein, Bernard, to General Instrument Corp. Multiple 
rectifier stack assembly. 3,177.406, 4-6-65, CI. 317 — 101. 
Bernstein, Bernard, to General Instrument Corp. Soldering 

of diode string. 3.223,895, 12-14-65, CI. 317—101. 
Bernstein, David S. : See — 

Spi'.elman, Joseph W., and Bernstein. 3,199,257. 
Bernstein, Isadore M. : See — 

Erbstoesser, James A. 3,224,174. 
Bernstein, Jack : See — 

Considine. William J., Bernstein, and Burke. 3,201,454. 
Losee. Kathr.Tn A., and Bernstein. 3,192,261. 
Tale, Harrv L., Bernstein, and Sowinski. 3,169.962. 
Yale, Harrv L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3,188.321. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3,188,322. 
Tale, Hurry L.. Sowinski. and Bernstein. 3,207 7S6. 
Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Alkanoyl, hydrosy-ureas. 3,166,587, 1-19-65, CI. 
260—553. 
Bernstein, Joseph D., and D. Mainard, to The Beverley De- 
velopment Corp. Rigid rear window for convertible auto- 
mobile. 3.188.135. 6-8-65 ,C1. 206 — 117. 
Bernstein, Joseph M., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 
Translator employing photoconductive panels and electrolu- 
minescent panels. 3,184.733, 5-18-65, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bernstein, Joseph M., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 

Bi-stable reed relay. 3.217,122. 11-9-65, CI. 200 — 87. 
Bernstein. Joseph M., and G. J. David, to Automatic Electric 
Laboratories. Inc. Memory core matrix with printed wind- 
ings. 3.196,522, 7-27-65, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Bernstein, Joseph M., and N. S. Suloway, to Automatic Elec- 
tric Laboratories. Inc. Piezoelectric signalling device. 
3,218 636, 11-16-65, CI. 340 — 392. 
Bernstein. Joseph T. : See — 

Shaievitz. Sidney, and Bernstein. 3,214,926. 
Bernstein, Leonard : See — 

Bender. Bob G., and Bernstein. 3,202,489. 
Bernstein, Leonard, to Hughes Aircraft Co. P-type alloy 
bonding of semiconductors using a boron-gold alloy. 3,211,- 
595, 10-12-65, CI. 148—185. 
Bernstein Leonard, to Hughes Aircraft 
boron containing semiconductor devices. 
65, CI, 317 — 235. 
Bernstein. Marvin H. : See — ■ 

Shulman. Abraham, and Bernstein. 
Bernstein, Marvin H., to United States 

Oscilloscope testing apparatus including a reference wave- 
form display device. 3.172,039, .3-2-65, CI. 324 — 73. 
Bernstein, Robert, and A. F. Hulverson, to Fruehauf Corp. 
Tandem asle wheel suspension including axle lift. 3,201,- 
141, 8-17-65. CI. 280—104.5. 
Bernstein. Robert J. Pressure responsive servo valve. 

593. 4-6-65, CI. 91 — 459. 
Bernstein. Seymour: See — 

Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,211.764. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Cekleniak. 

522. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Gordon. 3,185.715. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Riccardi. 3,185,- 

683. 
Cnntrall. Edward W., Littell. and Bernstein. 3 173,931. 
Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,201,425. 
Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3.211.727. 
Heller. Milton D., Lenhard, and Bernstein. 3.182.057. 
Heller, Milton D., Lenhard, and Bernstein. 3,182,075. 
Littell. Ruddy. Cantrall. and Bernstein, 3,173,932. 
Bernstein. Seymour, to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Tug-tow arrangement for nuclear air- 
craft. 3.208.692, 9-28—65, CI. 244—3. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and G. R. Allen. Jr., to American Cyana- 
mid Co. 2-substituted 16a, 17a (lower alkylidenedioxy) preg- 
nadienes. 3,167,546, 1-26-65, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bernstein, Tamar : See — 

Lewin, Menachem, Eisner, Mielcharek, and Bernstein. 
3,172,884. 
Bernthal. Murrav : See — 

Beren'H. Ralph S, and C. D., and Bernthal. 3,186,127. 
Berendt. Ralph S. and C. D., and Bernthal. 3,186,714. 
Bernutz, Johannes, and P. Jordan, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Bare-wire multiple arrangement for cross- 
bar switches. 3,188,436, 6-8-65, CI. 200 — 166. 
Bernz-O-Matic Corp. : See — 

Webster, Milo E. 3.184,118. 
Webster, Milo E. 3.198 239. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,202.205. 
Webster Milo E. 3.209,954. 
Webster. Milo E. 3,219,025. 
Berohn. Adolnh : See — 

Curran, Daniel R.. and Berohn. 3,222,622. 
Berol Aktieholag: See — 

Schonfeldt, Nikolaus A., and Grunewald. 3,197,333. 
Berquist. Leonard G., to National-Standard Co. Method for 
the manufacture of tires. 3,183,135, 5-11-65, CI. 156 — 126. 
Berrian, James H. Apparatus for separating liquid from a 
binary phase liquid-gas mixture. 3,225,524, 12-28-65, CI. 
55—269. 
Berrie, Alistair H., H. Seaman, and R. Windle, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd, Process for the coloration of 
polyethylene terephthalate textile materials. 3,164,437, 
1-5-65, CI. 8 — 41. 

Berrigan_, Paul J., to Shell Oil Co. Allylation of phenol. 
3,198,842, 8-3-65. CI. 260 — 624. 



3,176,- 



3,189, 



Berrill, William H., H. O. Chaplin, and P. B. Pratt, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Jlolding machines for repairing shoe 
sole and heel units. 3,182,354, 5-11-65, CI. 18 — 17. 

Berriinan, Ronald L. : See — 

Linacre, Frederick iJ., and Berriman. 3,164,068. 

Berry, Allan B , H. A. May, and W. M. Rice, to Martin-Mari- 
etta Corp. Multiple channel gain controL 3,196,355, 7-20- 
65, CI. 325 — 407. 

Berry California Corp. : See — 

Le Sage, Clarence V. 3,200,716. 

Berrv, Clifford E., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Induction flowmeter. 3,178,941, 4-20-65, CI. 73—194. 

Berry. Clifford E., and L. G. Cole, to Consolidated Electrody- 
namics Corp. Electrode structure. 3,174,922, 3-23-65, 
CI. 204 — 195. 

Berry, David G., to Collins Radio Co. Vertically polarized 
unidirectional log periodic antenna over ground. 3,212,- 
094, 10-12-65, CI. 34.3 — 749. 

Berry, David G., to Collins Radio Co. Frequency independent 
slot antenna. 3,218,644. 11-16-65. CI. 34.3 — 770. 

Berry, David G., to Collins Radio Co. Cavity backed log 
periodical antenna system. 3,221,330, 11-30-65, CI. 343 — 
719. 

Berry, David L., deceased (by L. I. and M. W. Berry, admin- 
istrators), and W. Peil, to General Electric Co. Electron- 
ically adjustable nanosecond pulse generator utilizin_g stor- 
age diodes having snap-off characteristics. 3,205, 37o, 9-7- 
65, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Berry, David L.. deceased (by L. I. and M. W. Berry, admin- 
istrators), and W. Peil, to General Electric Co. Variable 
width nanosecond pulse generator utilizing storage diodes 
having snap-off characteristics. 3,205,376, 9-7-65, CI. 
307—88.5. 

Berry, Glen. C. T. Briggs, Jr., C. F. Treppa, and E. L. Barlow, 
Jr., to The Stanley WorKs. Door operating mechanism. 
3 195,617. 7-20-G5, CI. 160—193. 

Berry, Henry W. : See — 

Baldwin, John H., Berry, and Madvig. 3,175,788. 

Berry, James S., Jr. : See — 

Fiser. William D., Van Roc, Berry, Anderson, and Korb. 
3,224,6al. 

Berry, Jim S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. N.N-dilower- 
alkyl, 1,1-dihydrogen perfluoroalkyl amine oxides. 3,194,- 
840, 7-13-65, CI. 260—583. 

Berrv. Jim S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Sulfoxonium 
cumpounds. 3,196,184, 7-20-65, CI. 260 — 607. 

Berry, Joha A. : See — 

Schelisch, Ernst F., and Berry. 3,176,249. 

Berry, Joseph O., Jr. : See — 

Deanin, Rudolph D., Berry, and Moore. 3,184,431. 

Berry, Kenneth L. : See — 

Anderson. John L., and Berry. 3,218,303. 

Berry, L. I. : See — 

Berry, David L., and Peil. 3,205,375. 
Berry, David L., and Peil. 3,205,376. 

Berrv, Lille (Nord), Etablisseraents : See — 
Berry, Paul J. A. 3,173,343. 

Berry, Mary W. : See — 

Berry, David L., and Peil. 3,205,375. 
Berry, David L., and Peil. 3,205,376. 

Berry Metal Co. : See — 

Berry, Walter V. 3,224,749. 

Berry, Paul J. A., to Etablisseraents Lille (Nord) Berry. 
Device for controlling the variation in pitch of a fan. 
3. 173. .343. 3-16-65, CI. 92 — 151. 

Berry, Richard C, and M. C. Snow, to Crouse-Hinds Co. 
Lighting fixture. 3.191,021, 6-22-65, CI. 240—11.2. 

Berry, Richard C, and P. J. Kelly, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Dis- 
connect lighting fixture. 3.202,812, 8-24-65, CI. 240 — 1.2. 

Berry, Roger N.. to Diamond International Corp. Manufacture 
of match splints. 3.185.552. 5-25-65, CI. 44 — 42. 

Berry, Ronald, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. 
Purification of helium. 3,219,414, 11-23-65, CI. 23 — 209. 

Berrv. Rov D. : See — • 

Rhys. David W.. and Berrv. 3,217.404. 

Berry, Virgil F., D. A. McGraw, and T. J. Naughton, to 
Owen.s-Illinois Glass Co. Glass forming method. 3,203,- 
777, 8-31-65, CI. 65—24. 

Berry, Wallace S., W. J. Zeehel, L. J. Herbon, A. R. Hatch, 
S. R. Keeney, and R. D. Foley, to American Motors Corp. 
Air conditioning apparatus for automotive vehicle. 3,219,- 

103, 11-23-65, CI. 16.5 — 42. 

Berrv, Walter V. Oxygen lance for subsurface use. 3,201,- 

104, 8-17-65, CI. 266 — 34. 

Berrv. Waiter V.. to Berry Metal Co. Oxygen injection lance. 

3,224.749, 12-21-65, CI. 266—34. 
Berrv Wiggins & Co. : See — 

Evans, Arthur, and Rosenfelder. 3,203,906. 
Berrver. Pierre. Turbine engine. 3,190,072, 6-22-65, CI. 

60 — 40. 
Berryhill, Gerald W. : See — 

Ferris, Robert G., Berryhill, Boppart, and Ratajczak. 
3,223,228. 
Bers, Naum S., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Motor 

structure including spherical windings. 3,178,600, 4—13— 

65, CL 310—166. 
Berson, Jerome A., and A. T. Cape, to Powder Melting Corp. 

Brazing compositions having polyvinyl butyral as a binder. 

3,166,402, 1-19-65, CI. 75— .5. 
Berson, Jerome A., and A. T. Cape, to Powder Melting Corp. 

Brazing compositions having polyvinyl alcohol as a binder. 

3,171,734, 3-2-65, CI. 75— .5. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Berstein, Charles N., and E. H. Burns. Fishing game and 
game piece therefor. 3,214,863, 11-2-65, CI. 46 — 242. 

Berstein, Gregor, and R. G. Nuttle, to Cabot Corp. Titanium 
dioxide pigments. 3,212,911, 10-19-65, CI. 106—300. 

Berstein, Leonard, to Huglies Aircraft Co. Gold boron alloy 
and method of making the same. 3,211,550, 10-12-65, CI. 
75 — 165. 

Berta, Remo .T. : See — 

Beckman, John H., Haumann, Berta, and Murphy. 
3,167,933. 

Berta, Remo J., to Union Carbide Corp. Low temperature 
storage apparatus. 3.187,937, 6-8-65, CI. 220 — ^94. 

Bertas, Charles S. Optical deyice for reading golf greens. 
3,186,092, 6-1-65, CI. 33—64. 

Bertaut, Erwin F., and F. Forrat. Preparation of monocrys- 
tals of rare earth manganites. 3,226,183, 12-28-65, CI. 
23—58. 

Bertea, Octavian, J. R. Gross, and S. R. Seagle, to National 
Distillers and Chemical Corp. Corrosion resistant zirco- 
nium base alloys containing Cb, Cr, and Sn. 3,205,070, 9-7- 
65, CI. 75—177. 

Bertel, Gust A., and F. J. Schlffmaeher, to Federal Pacific 
Electric Co. Fuse and method of manufacture. 3,206,579, 
9-14-65. CI. 200—123. 

Bertels, Josef. Process and member for joining by welding 
light metals with steel. 3,202,793, 8-24-65, CI. 219—118. 

Bertelsen, William R. Plow. 3,180,432, 4-27-65, CI. 
172 — 755. 

Berth, Peter : See — 

Gundel, Wolfgang, Berth, and Kaiser. 3,188,312. 

Berth, Peter, and G. Reese, to Therachemie Chemisch Thera- 
peutische Gesellsehaft m.b.H. Phosphinic acid derivatives 
for protection of hair from damage in bleacliing and dye- 
ing the same. 3,202,579, 8-24-65, CI. 167—88. 

Berth, Peter, B. Blaser, H.-G. Germscheid, and K.-H. Worms, 
to Therachemie chemisch therapeutische Gesellsehaft m.b.H. 
Composition consisting of a mercapto compound and an or- 
ganic phosphorus acid derivative as a color. 3,213,129, 
10-19-65, CI. 260 — 501. 

Berther, Clau : See — 

Giesen, Johann, and Berther. 3,187,037. 

Berthet, Francois : See — 

Desvaux, Jacques, and Berthet. 3,215,209. 

Berthier, Albert F. Reel with resilient driving means. 3,175,- 
782, 3-30-65, CI. 242—84.3. 

Berthier, Jacques M. : See- — 

BelaieflE, James F., and Berthier. 3,178,916. 

Berth-Jones, Eric W., to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. 
Stereophonic signal transmission system level control. 
3,197,561. 7-27-65, CI. 179—1. 

Berthmann. Adolf, C Franze, and P. Lingens, to Dynamit 
Nobel Aktiengesellschaft. Production of detonatable ex- 
plosive emulsion preparations. 3,212,945, 10-19-65, CI. 
149—51. 

Berthod, Louis, and M. Grenon. Thermal excess-pressure de- 
vice, 3,164,174, 1-5-65, CI. 138 — 30. 

Berthold, Cornelius E., to San Antonio Chemicals, Inc. Proc- 
ess for preparing cesium compounds from cesium alum. 
3,207,571, 9-21-65, CI. 23 — 33, 

Berthold, Cornelius E., to San Antonio Chemicals, Inc. Proc- 
ess for preparing cesium and alloys thereof. 3,207,598, 
9-21-65, CI, 75 — 135. 

Bertholome, Ernst, H. Nienburg, R. Sinn, K. Scherf, and 
A. Kreyer, to Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Continuous process for the production of aromatic 
and heterocyclic carboxylic acids. 3,165,548, 1-12-65, 
CI. 260—524. 

Berthoux, Jean : See — 

Armand, Marcel, and Berthoux. 3,206,280. 

Berthoux, Jean, to Progil Societe Anonyme. Purification of 
impure phenols by distillation with an organic solvent. 
3,169,101, 2-9-65, CL 202—39.5. 

Bertin & Cie : See — 

Guienne, Paul F., and Bertin. 3,212,700. 

Bertin, Daniel, to Roussel UCLAF. Compositions and method 
for the treatment of vasular spasms. 3,165,444, 1-12-65, 
CI. 167—65. 

Bertin, Daniel, to Roussel-DCLAF, S.A. Novel 21-bis-(hy- 
droxymethyl)-5^-pregnanes and their preparation. 3,176,- 
012, 3-30-65, CI. 260—239.55. 

Bertin, Daniel, and J. Perronnet, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
21-bis-(amlnomethyl) -pregnanes. 3,180,796, 4-27-65, CI. 
167—65. 

Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Duthion, Louis, and Bertin. 3,174,581. 
Guienne, Paul F., and Bertin. 3,212,700. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. Guienne, to Societe Bertin & Cie. 
Vehicles associated to a guiding track. 3,190,235, 6-22-65, 
CI. 104—134. 

Bertin, Jean H., and E. Dubois, to Societe Bertin & Cie. De- 
vice for permitting deck landings on an aircraft-carrier in 
misty or foggy weather. 3,196,822, 7-27-65, CI. 114 — 43.5. 

Bertin, Jean H., and E. Dubois, to Soci6t4 Bertin & Cie. 
Device for clearing wide roads or runways covered with 
snow and ice. 3,199,506, 8-10-65, CI. 126 — 271.2. 

Bertling, Ronald J., to McGraw-Edison Co. Contact structure 
for electric disconnect switch. 3,196,226, 7-20-65, CI. 
200—48. 

Bertls, Josef. Sliding gate valve sector-type storage tank 

closure. 3,198,482, 8-3-65, CI. 251—302. 
Bertoglio, Guide. Machine for piercing ball pen points or 

similar articles of manufacture. 3,167,977, 2-2-65, CI. 

77—5. 



Bertoglio, Guide, and S. Albertini, to Real Patentauswertungs 
Anstalt. Operating mechanism for ball point pens and the 
like which may be pressed in a single piece with the snap 
members. 3,196,839, 7-27-65, CI. 120 — 42.3. 

Bertoglio, Guido, and S. Albertini, to Real Patentauswertungs 
Anstalt di Vaduz Al. Process for the cold rough shaping 
of ball pen points. 3,209,453, 10-5-65, CI. 72 — 354. 

Bertolacini, Ralph J., to Standard Oil Co. Recovery process. 
3,169,056, 2-9-65, CI. 75—83. 

Bertolacini, Ralph J., to Standard Oil Co. Catalytic hydro- 
carbon conversion activity determination process. 3,169,- 
831, 2-16-65, CI. 23 — 230. 

Bertold, Arthur, and E. L. Spitzer, to F. Wise, and N. Cohon. 
Vibrating method and apparatus. 3,172,588, 3-9-65, CI. 



225—93. 
Bertoldo, Joseph M. 

65, CI. 4 — 112. 
Bertolini, William A 



Self-service bed pan. 3,174,159, 3-23- 



Napping machine. 
Napping machine. 



See— 
Turnbull, Donald M., and Bertolini. 3,206,902. 
Turnbull, Donald M., Bertolini, and Carr. 3,185,519. 

Bertolini, William A., R. A. Klein, and C. W. Selm, to Pullman 
Inc. Mounting for marker light. 3,225,185, 12-21-65, CI. 
240 — 8.2. 

Bertolini, William A., and D. G. Davison, to Pullman Inc. 
Pneumatic apparatus for handling pulverulent materials. 
3,226,166, 12-28-65, CI. 302—52. 

Bertollo, Norman J., to Interchemical Corp. Composition and 
method for making water vapor permeable coated fabric. 
3,222,208, 12-7-65, CI. 117 — 63. 

Bertossa, Donald C. : See — 

Arnold, Perry C, and Bertossa. 3,210,520. 

Bertram, John M., E. J. Prince, and J. K. Stone, to Kaiser In- 
dustries Corp. Lance for use in a basic oxygen conversion 
process. 3.223,398, 12-14-65, CI. 266 — 34. 

Bertram, Paul F., to Lee-Rowan Co. Combined coat and 
trousers hanger. 3,186,610, 6-1-65, CI. 223 — 91. 

Bertram, Wallace H. Compact cot. 3,206,774, 9-21-65, CI. 
5—110. 

Bertrand, Charles, to Beacon Mfg. Co. 
3,174,205, 3-23-65, CI. 26 — 33. 

Bertrand, Charles, to Beacon Mfg. Co. 
3,175,224, 3-23-65, CI. 26—33. 

Bertrand, Harry A. Safety device for vehicle passengers. 
3,197,234, 7-27-65, CI. 280—150. 

Bertrand, Henri. Method for opening the shells of oysters 
and like bivalves. 3,174,180, 3-23-65, CI. 17 — 45. 

Bertrand, Jean, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Process and 
apparatus for drawing glass. 3,218,142, 11-16-65, CI. 
65-84. 

Bertrand, Paul A. Tractor vehicle. 3,224,407, 12-21-65, 
CI. 115—1. 

Bertsch, Fritz, to Messrs. Hans Biel. Endless blank forms. 
3,223,437, 12-14-65, CI. 282—11. 

Bertschinger, Jakob. Gas-operated, manually cocked shoot- 
ing device. 3,199,501, 8-10-65, CI. 124 — 11. 

Bertucci, Frank L. Twin lens camera. 3,181,446, 5-4-65, 
CI. 95 — 44. 

Bertuccio, Domenick J. : See — 

Cannon, William D. and Bertuccio. 3,189,733. 

Bertuch, Charles J., N. H. Meyers, and H. Sobol, to Interna- 
tional Business Machines Corp. Superconductive circuit. 
3,202,833, 8-24-65, CI. 307—88.5. 

Berwanger. John J., to Hood Sponge Rubber Co. Sponge 
rubber weatherseal. 3,167,824, 2-2-65, CI. 20 — 69. 

Berwick, John D., Jr., to Scorill Mfg. Co. Continuous cast- 
ing mold. 3,210,812, 10-12-65, CI. 22 — 57.2. 

Berwick, Lewis H. Combination cushion and life jacket. 
'3,225,369, 12-28-65, CI. 9—333. 

Beryllium Corp., The : See — 

Hanson, Philip S., and Saxtan. 3,166,410. 

Morana, Simon J., Simons, Epstein, and Ray. 3,205,035. 

Scherbner, Paul J., and Saxtan. 3,201,2.34. 

Berzatzy, Paul G. Stable grip tennis racket handle. 3,203,- 
697, 8-31-65, CI. 273—75. 

Berzinski, Leo C, Jr., R. J. Bymers, and C. E. Ruoff. to 
International Business Machines Corp. Signal muting 
circuit for data transmission systems. 3,174,102, 3-16-65, 
CI, 325—52. 

Bescher, Ralph H., to Koppers Co., Inc. Method of pre-sea- 
soning green or partially seasoned wood. 3,199,211, 8-10- 
65, CI. 34 — 9.5. 

Bescher, Ralph H., to Koppers Co., Inc. Process for impreg- 
nating wood with pentachlorophenol and composition there- 
for. 3,200,003. 8-10-65, CI. 117 — 59. 

Besetner. Roland L. : See — 

Reed. David S., Dickey, and Bescher. 3,164,092. 

Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 
Field, Philip M. 3,179,438. 
Field, Philip M. 3,190,174. 
Field, Philip M., and Mandel. 3,207,029. 

Besenick, William N., to Burroughs Corp. Ribbon re-inker 
including helically grooved applicator roll. 3,209,725, 
10-5-65, CI. 118—204. 

Besler. George D. : See — • 

Hession, John W., Jr. 3,200,535. 

Besley- Welles Corp. : See — 

Welles, Donald P., Jr., and HUl. 3,167.860. 

Bespak Industries Ltd. : See — 
Wallis, John P. 3,214,063. 

Bespalko, Stephen, J. R. Evans, and R. J. Klotz, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Free access control. 
3,219,979, 11-23-65, CI. 340—172.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Bespalov, Shilov, and 



3,200,- 
3,193,- 
Three- 



Bespalov, Xickolay G. : See — 

Novikov, Ivan N., Golovanov, 
Starostin. 3,104,263. 

Bess, Henry F., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Carton. 3,215,332, 
11-2-6."), CI. 229 — 19. 

Bess, Leon. Radiation dosimeter circuit. 3,185,844, 5-25-65, 
CI 250 83 3 

Besse, Louis L.' Reversible roof tiles. 3,220,150, 11-30-65, 
CI. 52—538. 

Besser Co. : .s'ce — 

Simmons, Maynard E. 3,217,348. 

Besser, Joseph R. Equipment for cleaning engine cooling sj-s- 
tems. 3,216,430, 11-9-65, CI. 134—102. 

Besserdich, Orrin H,, to FMC Corp. Apparatus for and 
method of sealing the ends of wound rolls of sheet material. 
3,172,612, 3-9-G5, CI. 242 — 56. 

Bessette, Georges H. Constant angle adjustable yoke for 
stall divisions. 3,166,045, 1-19-65, CI. 119 — 27. 

Bessiere, Pierre Etienne, to Societe Anonyme pour I'Exploita- 
tion des Procedes Chimiques et Physiques. Pumps, and in 
particular fuel injection pumps having opposed pistons and 
a rotary distributing element. 3,168,042, 2-2-65, CI. 
103 — 2. 

Bessler, Alfred, H. Rabe, H. Dobbelstein, and H. von Ey, to 
Alfred Teves Jlaschinen-und Armaturenfabrik K.G. Spot 
type disk brake. 3,199,635, 8-10-65, CI. 188 — 73. 

Bessler, William E. Fishing lure. 3,220,139, 11-30-65, CI. 
43 — 12.02. 

Besso, Michael M.. to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Tin salts of 
citric acid and method of preparation. 3,213,120, 10-19-65, 
CI. 260 — 429.7. 

Besson, Rene, to Ebauches S.A. Electric timepiece. 
578, 8-17-65, CI. 58-23. 

Best, Albert M., to Sperry Rand Corp. Silo unloader. 
117, 7-6-65, CI. 214 — 17. 

Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 

component catalyst for olefin polymerization containing al- 
kali metal sulfide, titanium halide and tetrakis (dihydro- 
carbonamino) silane. 3,196,138. 7-20-65, CI. 260 — 93.7. 

Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Polym- 
erization process and catalysts. 3,196,139, 7-20-65, CI. 
260—93.7. 

Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Polym- 
erization of conjugated diolefins with an alkali metal phos- 
phide catalyst. 3,196,142, 7-20-65, CI. 260 — 94.2. 

Best, Frank E. Interchangeable lock cores. 3,206,958, 9-21- 
65 CI 70 373 

Best,' Frank E. Interchangeable lock cores. 3,206,959, 9-21- 
65, CI. 70—373. 

Best, Frank B. Hotel indicator lock. 3,210,975, 10-12-65, 
CI. 70 — 432. 

Best, Frank E. Cylindrical lock. 3,210,976, 10-12-65, CI. 
70 — 451. 

Best, Frank S., to Great Bear Spring Co. Water cooler ap- 
paratus. 3,170,307, 2-23-65, CI. 62 — 188. 

Best, George C, to Hawker Siddeley Canada Ltd. Closed 
cycle gas turbine. 3,224,199, 12-21^65, CI. 60—59. 

Best, Harold A. Precast concrete step. 3,216,160, 11-9-65, 
CI. 52 — 189. 

Best, John H., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Best, Leon H. 3,195,733. 
Best, Leon H. 3,207,319. 

Best, John L. Rotary apparatus for clearing furrows. 3,167,- 
899. 2-2-65, CI. 56 — 25.4. 

Best, John S.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Apparatus for cut- 
ting sheet material. 3,174,368, 3-23-65, CI. 82 — 50. 

Best, Kenneth J., and L. W. Tiefel, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Control for feeding measuring and cutting strip 
material. 3,177,749, 4-13-65, CI. 83—208. 

Best, Kenneth R., P. E. Scovell, and G. R. Godfrey, to The 
Distillers Co. Ltd. Beer dispensing apparatus. 3,216,627, 
1X~d—Go CI. 222 249. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Clasp. 3,195,- 
733, 7-20-65, CI. 211 — 45. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display rack for 
sheet type articles. 3,207,319, 9-21-65, CI. 211 — 48. 

Best, Lester D. Car suit carrier. 3,181,754, 5-4-65, CI. 
224—29. 

Best, Melvin H. : See — 

Astell, Willard G., Best, and Samhammer. 3,198,299. 

Best, Melvin H. Cordless dictating machine. 3,218,080, 
11-16-65, CI. 274—17. 

Best, Peter, to International Standard Electric Corp. Bond- 
ing of metals to ceramic materials. 3,203,084, 8-31-65, 
CI. 29 — 473.1. 

Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Flow regulating 
means in aircraft air conditioning and pressurizing system. 
3,207,422, 9-21-65, CI. 230—10. 

Best, Theodore R., Jr., to Foster Wheeler Corp. Vapor gen- 
erator. 3,166,909, 1-26-65, CI. 60 — 73. 

Beste, Lawrence F., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Stable polymeric dispersions. 3,185,660, 5-25-65, CI. 260 — 
34.2. 

Bester, Karl. Transducer assembly for transformation of 
small forces into pneumatic pressures. 3,183,918, 5-18-65, 
CI. 137—85. 

Bestools, Inc. : See — 

Elfsten, Robert H. 3,175,281. 
Elfsten, Robert H. 3,198,467. 

Beszedics, Geza : See — 

Bayer, Rudolf, and Beszedics. 3,175,045. 



Beszedics. Geza, and R. Konecny, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Loudspeaking intercommunication systems. 
3,215,780, 11-2-65, CI. 179 — 1. 
Beta Aluminum Products Ltd. : See — 

Beards, Samuel F. 3,205,541. 
Betcher, Charles P., to Dayton Aircraft Products, Inc. Antenna 
mast means having elastomeric seal between antenna and 
transmission line feed. 3,184,745, 5-18-65, CI. 343—705. 
Bete Fog Nozzle, Inc. : See — 

Bete, John U. 3,196,527. 
Bete, John U., to Bete Fog Nozzle. Inc. Method of nozzle 

formation. 3,196,527, 7-27-65, CI. 29 — 157. 
Beteiligungs- und Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft mit be- 
schrankter Haf tung : See — 
Adler, Otto E. 3.165,095. 
Engel, Georg. 3,226,050. 
Fezer, Eberhard, Frese, Hejj, Simon, Schmid, and Elnbeck. 

3.208.666. 
Hejj, Erwin, Fezer, and Frese, 3,213,714. 
Hofmann, Fritz J., and Hess. 3,188,065. 
Kluge, Charlotte. 3,205,663. 
Sixel, Gustav-Adolf. 3,198,869. 
Betenskv, Ellis I. to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Modified petzval 
type photographic objective. 3,185,033, 5-25-65, CI. 88— 
57. 
Betensky, Ellis I., and N. Rickless, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 
Symmetrical projection objective. 3,185,031, 5-25-65, CI. 
88—57. 
Betensky, Ellis I., and N. Rickless, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 
Four component symmetrical projection, objective. 3,221,- 
601. 12-7-65, CI. 88-57. 
Bethea Co., Inc. : See — 

McWhirter, Carson H. 3,218,009. 
Bethell, James R., D. J. Hadley, and B. Wood, to The Distil- 
lers Co. Ltd. Stannic oxide-antimony tetroxide catalyst 
composition. 3,198,751, 8-3-65, CI. 252 — 461. 
Bethke, Lyman W., to United Aircraft Corp. Battery charger 
with independent reference source of voltage. 3,176,210, 
3-30-65, CI. 320 — 40. 
Bethke, Lyman W., to United Aircraft Corp. Radio electro- 
cardiograph apparatus. 3,195,534, 7-20-65, CI. 128—2.06. 
Bethke, Raymond W., to McGraw-Edison Co. High voltage 
circuit breakers with contact pressure boosters and arcing 
contacts. 3,177,332, 4-6-65, CI. 200—170. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Cherney, Alois F., and Rohrs. 3,198,159. 
Costenbader, Earl A., and Durkin. 3,186,471. 
Galloway, James M. 3,193,971, 
James, Owen W., and Waters. 3,200,629. 
Jandras, Henry L. 3,172,758. 
Kern, Fred W. 3,166,279. 
Mahood, George P. 3,220,651. 
Maish, George O. 3,197,329. 
Mayer, Edward H. 3,215,566. 

Melloy, George P., Dennison, and Fischer. 3,173,782. 
Pearson, William J. 3,191,509. 
Poole, William D. 3,219,438. 

Rudzki, Eugene M., Reinbold, and Pease. 3,213,918. 
Scales, Ralph E. 3,213,820. 
Sefcheck, Joseph T. 3,220,574. 
Trotta, Anthony J., and Sudrabin. 3,197,250. 
Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 3,174,914. 
Worthen, Eugene P., and Sodersjerna. 3,212,241. 
Betinis, Emanuel J. Swing recorder. 3,173,348, 3-16-65, 

01. 95—11. 
Betjemann, Christopher, to Isbrandtsen Co., Inc. Combina- 
tion shipping container and showcase. 3,182,424, 5-11-65, 
CI. 50—80. 
Bett, Harry, and I. Lerner, to Abraham Verman. Plastic 

lined pajama. 3,180,336, 4-27-65, CI. 128 — 288. 
Bettcher Industries, Inc. : See — 

Bettcher, Louis A. Re. 25,947. 
Bettcher, Louis A., to Bettcher Industries, Inc. Trimming 

and slicing device. Re. 25,947, 12-14-65, CI. 30 — 276. 
Better Packages, Inc. : See — 

Krueger, Theodore H. 3,185,363. 
Sharpe, Everett E. 3,176,563. 
Betteridge, Walter, and H. C. Angus, to The International 
Nickel Co., Inc. Process for securing a conductor to a semi- 
conductor. 3,186,084, 6-1-65, CI. 29 — 472.9. 
Betteridge, Walter, and B. Taylor, to The International Nickel 
Co., Inc. Process for making workable ruthenium and 
product thereof. 3,194,657, 7-13-65, CI. 75 — 172. 
Betterton, Jesse O., Jr. : See — 

Kneip, George D., Jr., Betterton, Easton, and Scarbrough. 
3,215,509. 
Bettini, Franco, to Fida S.p.A. Dispenser for cylindrical 
articles and the like e.g. bottles and cans. 3,211,328, 
10-12-65, CI. 221 — 67. 
Bettoli, Phillip S. : See — 

Davis, Duane A., and Bettoli. 3,217,870. 
Bettoni, Eugene C, and B. R. Larges, to Holley Carburetor 
Co. Distributor mechanism with easily movable breaker 
plate. 3,207,864, 9-21-65, CI. 200—31. 
Belts, Donald E. : See — 

Crowley, Allen B., and Betts. 3,209,742. 
Betts, John F., P. A. Michaels, and W. G. Wolber, to The Ben- 
dix Corp. Voltage controlled oscillator. 3,187,272, 6-1-65, 
CI. 331—144. 
Betts, Kenneth R., to General Motors Corp. Three-way seat 
assembly. 3,198,573, 8-3-65, CI. 296 — 69. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Betts Machine Co. : See — 

Hanson, John R., and Johnson. 3,226,537. 
Pierson, Karl B., and Hanson. 3,186,682. 

Betts, Max W., and M. Akhtar, to Courtaulds Ltd. Estimate 
of hop bitter substance in beer. 3,212,854, 10-19-65, CI. 
23 230. 

Betts, Mazeppa D., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Sealed 
inductor. 3,226,664, 12-28-65, CI. 336—96. 

Betts, Peter, to International Business Machines Corp. Ma- 
trix positioning device. 3,186,317, 6-1-65, CI. 95 — 4.5. 

Betts, Robert, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Multiaperture-core logic circuit. 3,188,480, 6-8-65, CI. 
307—88. 

Betts, William M., and R. C. Requa. Mufflers for marine en- 
gines. 3,176,791, 4-6-65, CI. 181 — 52. 

Bettuzzi, Giovanni. Case for electromechanically shiftable 
representation. 3,226,178, 12-28-65, CI. 312—223. 

Betz, Bernard K., to Honeywell Inc. Timing pulse circuit 
employing cascaded gated monostables sequenced and con- 
trolled by counter. 3,214,695, 10-26-65, CI. 328 — 63. 

Betz, Erich, to Chr. Wandel, K.G. Apparatus for straining 
suspensions of solid particles. 3,193,097, 7-6-65, CI. 209 — 
287. 

Betz Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Brown, James K. 3,203,904. 

Kahler. Harry L., and Brown. 3,184,407. 

Kahlpr, Harry L., and Zerby. 3,188,289. 

Betzler, Richard F. Typewriter impression control. 3,224,- 
547, 12-21-65, CI. 197—183. 

Beuchat, Georges. Swimmer's foot-fin with thrust-accelerat- 
ing device. 3,183,529, 5-18-6'5, CI. 9 — 309. 

Beuchle, Friedrich, and C. Press, to Alfred Teves, Maschlnen- 
und Armaturenfabrik Kommandit-Gesellschaft. Self-ener- 
gizing disk brake. 3,207,267, 9-21-65, CI. 188 — 73. 

Beugin, Michel, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Auto- 
matic speed changer for a record player. 3,220,735, 11-30- 
65, CI. 274 — 9. 

Beul, Albert, to Limburger Eisengiesserei und Masehinen- 
fabrik Theodor Ohl K.G. Apparatus for mixing a plurality 
of different pourable particulate materials. 3,194,384, 
7-13-65, CI. 198—53. 

Beumer, John, Jr. : See — 

Wheeler, Robert N., and Beumer. 3,171,903. 

Beurel, Guv L. M. Sheet metal sectional gate valves. 3,224,- 
729, 12-21-65, CI. 251—327. 

Beurle, Raymond L., to English Electric Valve Co. Ltd. 
Cathode ray tube auxiliary deflection systems. 3,210,598, 
10-5-G5, CI. 31.5 — 27. 

Beurtheret, Charles A. E., to Compagnie Prancaise Thomson- 
Houston. Magnetic coll and core structure. 3,166,727, 
1-19-65, CI. 336—57. 

Beurtheret, Charles A. E,, to Campagnie Francaise Thomson- 
Houston. Oscillation generating system. 3,192,354, 6-29— 
65, CI 219—10.77. 

Beurtheret, Charles A. E., to Compagnie Prancaise Thomson- 
Houston. Heat dissipating structure. 3,196,936, 7-27-65, 
CI. 165—47. 

Beusman, Curtis C. : See — 

Harwell, Edward M., and Beusman. 3,208,639. 

Beusman, Curtis C, to Curtis Instiuments, Inc. Electrolytic 
coulometric current integrating device. 3,193,763, 7-6—65, 
CI. 324—94. 

Beutel, Ralph H., to Merck & Co., Inc. Preparation of pan- 
tothenamide. 3,194,836. 7-13-65, CI. 260—561. 

Beutel, William P., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Flexible fuel 
bundle for continuously refueled nuclear reactors. 3,167,- 
484, 1-26-65, CI. 176 — 87. 

Beuter, Clyde R., and J. W. Brightman, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Device for cutting and Inserting locking ele- 
ments into threaded fasteners. 3,203,041, 8-31-65, CI. 
18—1. 

Beuther, Harold : See — 

Bercik Paul G., Beuther, and Henke. 3,175,970. 

Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn, and B. K. Schmid, to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Catalytic hydrosenation of vis- 
cosity broken hydrocarbon oils. 3,193,487, 7-6-65, CI. 
208—68. 

Beuther, Harold, J. Dedinas, and A. M. Henke. to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Preparation of ethvlbenzene by 
dealkvlation of higher alkyl benzenes. 3,222,411, 12-7-65, 
CI. 260—672. 

Ben tier, Arthur A., to The New York Air Brake Co. Valve. 
3.200,841, 8-17-65, CI. 137—596. 

Beutler, Warren E. : See — 

Gatz, Ray J., and Beutler. 3,199,697. 

Beutler, Warren E., and K W. Feldtz, to The Lamson & Ses- 
sions Co. Container dumping apparatus. 3,207,346, 9-21- 
65, CI. 214—620. 

Bevan. Morfydd A., and J. Mullan, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Purification process for 4-isopropylamino- 
diphenylamine. 3,184,511, 5-18-65, CI. 260 — 576. 

Bevan, Stanley C. : See — 

Thorhnrn, Samuel, and Bevan. 3,204,448. 

Bevard, Roger L., to Lalw Shore. Inc. Cargo handling appa- 
ratus. 3.207.329, 9-21-65, CI. 214 — 15. 

Beverley Development Corp., The : See — 

Bernstein, Joseph D., and Mainard. 3,188,135. 

Beverly, niin C. Therapy bed. 3,218,067, 11-16-65, CI. 
272—58. 

Beverly Rene V. Fishing float. 3,197,914, 8-3-65, CI. 
43 — 44.91. 



Clachan, Tatchell, and Abbott 



Bevilacqua, Edmund J., G. P. Moyer, and D. P. Muir, Jr., to 
E. F. Blanchard. Vacuum copy holder. 3,222,051, 12-7- 
65, CI. 269-21. 

Bevilacqua, Frank, to Combustion Engineering Inc. Pressure 
tube reactor. 3,190,807, 6-22-65, CI. 176—59. 

Bevins, Marvin. Plural extensible power line voltage meas- 
urement probes with spool means for the interconnecting 
conductor. 3,193,765, 7-6-65, CI. 324 — 149. 

Bevis Industries, Inc. : See — 

Hyatt, Frederick. 3.199,165. 
Nash, John C. 3,208,100. 
Pendleton, Pyam L. 3,208,513. 

Bex, Wilhelmus, and G. Starre, to North American Philips Co., 
Inc. Method of manufacturing grids for use in electric dis- 
charge tubes. 3,200,856, 8-17-65, Ci. 140—71.5. 

Bexford Ltd. : See — 

McPherson, Norman S., 
3,187,065. 

Bexon, Howard J. : See — 

Dobson, Richard N., and Bexon. 3,200.769. 
Dobson, Richard N., and Bexon. 3,200,771. 

Bey, Ahmet K., i.o F. Budreck. In care of Monarch Tool and 
Machinery Co. Magnetic connector. 3,177,546. 4-13-65, 
CI. 24—201. 

Bey, Ahmet K. Magnetic holding device. 3,184,654, 5-18-65, 
CI. 317—159. 

Bey, Ahmet K., to P. Budreck. Variable magnet. 3,223,898, 
12-14-65, CI. 317—159. 

Beyeler, Ernst. Stirring head for mixing of liquids. 3,175,- 
810, 3-30-65, CI. 259—134. 

Beyer, Conrad S., and A. L. Van Nest, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Forming and assembling apparatus. 3,186,061. 6-1— 
65, CI. 29—33. 

Beyer, Donald S., and C. G. Thornton, to Motorola, Inc. 
Method for fabricating alloyed junction semiconductor 
assemblies. 3,173,816, 3-16-65, CI. 148 — 177. 

Beyer, Ralph : See — 

Waitkins, Andrew J., and Beyer. 3,197.064. 

Beyer, Stanley J., and J. A. Priest, to General Electric Co. 
Air conditioning unit including corrosion inhibiting means. 
3,191,401, 6-29-65, CI. 62—280. 

Beyer, Stuart E. Thaw indicator. 3,220,259, 11-30 — 65, CI. 
73 — 358. 

Beyer, Walter, to Cordova, Inc. Motion picture projector. 
3,212,837, 10-19-65, CI. 352—72. 

Beyerle, Ernst : See — 

Vogel, Georg, Schneider, and Beyerle. 3,209,076. 

Beyers, Marvin E.. and J. W. Carter, to Caterpillar Tractor 
Co. Blade stabilizer for motor grader. 3,191,324, 6-29-65, 
CI. 37—156. 

Beyersdorf, Rolf, and H.-U. Meyer, to Siemens & Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft. Signalling system. 3,206,746, 9-14- 
65, Ci. 343—6.5. 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to Elgin Sweeper Co. Street sweeper. 
3,186,015, 6-1-65, CI. 15—84. 

Beyl, Jean J. A. Laterally adjustable cable end attachment 
for a ski binding rotary heel plate. 3,172,678, 3-9-65, Ci. 
280—11.35. 

Beyl, Jean J. A. Safety bindings for releasablv locking the 
heels of ski boots. 3,173,701, 3-16-65. CI 280— 11..S5. 

Beyl, Jean J. A. Safety ski binder. 3,194,574, 7-13-05, CI. 
280 — 11,35. 

Beyler, Roger E. : See — - 

Oberster, Arthur E., Beyler, and Sarett. 3.211,725. 

Beynon, John C, to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Magnetic re- 
cording device and method for producing same by electro- 
less plating. 3,202,538, 8-24-65, CI. 117 — 119.2. 

Beyrard, Norbert R. : See — 

Benichou, Samuel, Beyrard, and Zimeray. 3,180,877. 

Bezzerides. Arthur A. : See — ^ 

Bezzerides, Paul A. 3,176,782. 
Bezzerides. Paul A. 8.212.585. 

Bezzerides, Paul .\. Protecting and thinning device for row 
crops. 3,176,778, 4-6-65, CI. 172-62. 

Bezzerides, Paul A., % to A. A. Bezzerides. Plant chopper. 
3.176,782, 4-6-65, CI. 172—534. 

Bezzerides, Paul A. Weeder. 3,176,783, 4-6-65, CI. 172 — 
686. 

Bezzerides, Paul A., % to A. A. Bezzerides. Soil mulcher. 
3 212,585, 10-19-65, CI 172—142. 

Bezzi, Silvio, G Galiazzo, and A. Bandel. to Montecafini So- 
cieta Generale per I'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Proc- 
ess for preparing polvoxvniethylenes which are stable to the 
action of heat. 3,226,366, 12-28-65. CI. 260—67. 

Bharucha, Kekhusroo R., to Canada Packers Ltd. Process 
for preparing A"-steroid compounds. 3,164,610, 1-5-05, 
CI. 260 — 397.1. 

Bharucha, Kekhusroo R., and P. M. Martin, to Canada Packers 
Ltd. Preparation of crystalline vitamin Ds and vitamin Da 
benzoate. 3,168.535. 2-2-65, CI, 260—397.2. 

Bharucha, Kekhusroo R., and P. M. Martin, to Canada Pack- 
ers Ltd. Preparation of vitamin Ds. 3,176,029, 3-30-65, 
CI. 260—397.2. 

Bhimani, Bhupendraknraar V., to General Electric Co. 
Method and apparatus for nondestrnctively testing elec- 
trical insnl.ation bv sensing levels of ionization occurring 
in the insulation. " 3.199 023. 8-.S-65, CI, .S24— ,54. 

Bhranv. TIpendra N., to United States Steel Corp. Particle 
classifier. 3,225,927, 12-28-65, CI. 209 — 479. 

Bhuyan. Bi.1oy K.. R B. Kelly, and R, M. Smith, to The 
Upjohn Co. Antibiotic nogalamvcin and method of pro- 
ducing. 3,183,157, 5-11-65, CI. 167 — 65. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Blais, Regine, D. Pap6e, and K. Gauguin. Method of prepar- 
ing a chromium oxide and alpha-alumina catalyst composi- 
tion and the product thereof. 3,190,840, 6-22-65, CI. 252 — 
465. 

Bialas, Frederick E., to Calumet & Hecla, Inc. Means of 
minimizing rib projection on rolled tube. 3,177,694, 4r-13- 
65, CI. 72—358. 

Bialick, Jay A. Incontinence clamp device. 3,203,421, 8-31- 
65, CI. 128—346. 

Bially, Theodore, to Electronic Instrument Co. Inc. Detector 
of multiplex stereophonic signals. 3,176,075, 3-30-65, CI. 
179—15. 

Bialog, Edward, S. : See — - 

Adams, Albert C, and Bialog. 3,221,641. 

Bialy, Jerzy J., and G. W. Eckert, to Texaco Inc. Anti-icing 
jet fuel composition containing a hexaalkyl phosphoric 
triamide. 3,167,411, 1-26-65, CI. 44 — 72. 

Biamonte, Alfred R., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Copper sulfate stabilized colored hair setting composition. 
3,215.604, 11-2-65, CI. 167—87.1. 

Bianca, Edoardo 6. Vehicle parking lift platform with si- 
multaneously movable dolUes. 3,211,302, 10-12-65, CI. 
214 — 16.1. 

Bianchi, Eduardo A., and H. L. Hill, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Sequential testing system. 3,213,428, 10-19-65, CI. 
340—172.5. 

Bianchi, Filippo, to Cartotecnica Poligrafica A. & 6. Fratelll 
Bianclii S.p.A. Box constituted of an outer folded carton 
and an airtight inner casing. 3,223,230, 12-14-65, CI. 
206 — 45.31. 

Bianchi. Maria L. : See — 

Amici, Alba M., Bianchi, Modelll, Spalla, Di Marco, and 
Gaetani. 3,188,325. 

Bianchi, Renato, A. S. Will, and N. C. Butler, to United States 
of America, Xavy. Arming device for a fire bomb fuze. 
3,188,953. 6-15-65, CI. 102 — 2. 

Bianchi, Silvio : See — 

Luciani. Luciano, Manaresi, and Bianchi. 3,219,622. 

Bianchini, Pietro, to Crinos Industria Farmacobiologlca S.p.A. 
Method for the preparation of a pancreatic heparinold. 
3.181.996, 5-4-65, CI. 167 — 74. 

Bibb, Merle : See — 

Laskey, Walter P., Bibb, and Sherman. 3,200,681. 

Bibbero, Robert J., to Bulova Research and Development 
Laboratories, Inc. Waveform identifieation system. 3,202,- 
761, 8-24-65, CI. 179 — 1. 

Bibbero, Robert J., A. Mann, and A. K. H. Goldberger, to 
Bulova Research and Development Laboratories, Inc. Non- 
contacting object measuring apparatus. 3,216,311, 11-9- 
65, CI. 88—14. 

Bibbv, J., & Sons Ltd. : See — 

Harvison, Ronald E., and Mianey. 3,193,029. 
Mainey, Kenneth. 3,172,491. 

Biber, Albert. O. A. Davis, Sr., and B. R. Walsh, to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Aspirating nozzle. 3,226,037, 
12-28-65, CI. 239 — 105. 

Biber, Conrad H., to Polaroid Corp. Shutter timing appara- 
tus and method. 3,205,798, 9-14-65, CI. 95 — 10. 

Biber, Conrad H. Clinical thermometer. 3,221,555, 12-7-65, 
CI. 7.3—362. 

Bibo, Denis. Radio-frequency circuit analyzer for measuring 
incident and reflective waves including a bidirective cou- 
pling device. 3.197,696. 7-27-65, CI. 324 — 58. 

Bice, William O., to Control Data Corp. Magnetic core driv- 
ing system. 3.175.203, 3-23-65. CI. 340—174. 

Bicek. Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Desiccant 
manufacture and the use of such desiccants in the con- 
version of hydrocarbons. 3,201,343, 8-17-65, CI. 208 — 95. 

Bicek, Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Variable 
volume sampling chamber. 3,203,247, 8-31-65, CI. 73 — 
421. 

Bicek, Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Reductive 
alkylation of amines. 3,209,030, 9-28-65, CI. 260—574. 

Bichard, John A. : See — 

Butler, Roger M., Tiedje, and Bichard. 3,203,888. 

Bioher, Leo B., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Laminating frame. 3,208,899, 9-28-65, CI. 156 — 536. 

Bichspl, Harrv J. : See — 

Cotter. George H.. and Bichsel. 3,210.523. 

Bick, Philip C, and 0. G Cash, to The Flintkote Co. Fire 
retardant built-up roofing. 3,216,883, 11-9-65, CI. 161 — 
163. 

Blckel, Basil E. : See — 

Hanimes, Josef J., and Blckel. 3.184,586. 

Blckel. Frederic W., P. J, Reiner, and R. G. Larkln, to Douglas 
Aircraft Co., Inc. Silicone synthetic rubber compound, 
method of making and method of curing the same. 3,172,- 
870, 3-9-65, CI. 260—37. 

Bickel. Kent A., R. E. Hotze, and J. B. Krepp, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Component Insertion apparatus. 3,193,- 
166. 7-6-65, CI. 1—322. 

Bickel, Paul E. : See — 

Cole, Charles M., Bickel, and Word. 3,171,489. 

Bickel. Paul E., and W. W. Word, Jr., to Armco Steel Corp. 
Well head apparatus. 3,171,674, 3-2-65, CI. 285 — 39. 

Bickel. Richard L., to Atlantis Electronics Corp Automatic 
sorting system. 3,176,840, 4-6-65, CL 209 — 74. 

Bickelhaupt, Friedrich : See — 

Kahn, Richard, Jahn, Blckelhaupt, and Schaumann. 
3,212,954. 

BickerstafF. Kenneth : See — 

Pilkington. Lionel A. B., and Bickerstaff. 3,206,292. 



Bickerton, Robert K., to The Norwich Pharmacal Co. Hypo- 
tensive quinolines. 3,178,348, 4-13-65, CI. 167 — 65. 

Bickford, John C. Device for aligning work. 3,221,411, 
12-7-65, CI. 33 — 171. 

Bicking, John B. : See — 

Schultz, Everett M., Bicking, and Wiebelhaus. 3,222,395. 

Bickford, Kicbard A. .Steering control with swivel handle. 
3,196,709, 7-27-05, CI. 74 — 557. 

Bickley Furnaces, Inc. : See — 

McFadden, Charles A. 3,174,735. 
Remmey, George B. 3,172,647. 

Bickmore, John T., to Xerox Corp. Spectral contrast control 
in xerography. 3,188,208, 6-8-65, CI. 96—1. 

Bickmore, Robert W. : See — - 

Shanks, Howard E., and Bickmore. 3,166,748. 

Bicks, Jean L. Device for engaging, holding and releasing ob- 
jects. 3,195,380, 7-20-65, CI. 81 — 3.8. 

Biddle, James 6., Co. : See — 

Saile, Charles J. 3,201,686. 

Biddulph, Rulon S., and A. Feiber, to Bell Telephone Labo- 
ratories, Inc. Impedance stabilization of nonloaded tele- 
phone circuits. 3,212,029, 10-12-65, CL 333 — 28. 

Biderman, Benjamin B., to Collins Radio Co. Drive and 
sensing means for ball gyroscope. 3,209,602 10-5-65. CI. 
74 — 5.6. 

Biderman, Benjamin B. and A. F. Johnson, to Collins Radio 
Co. Direct current flux detector. 3,210,654, 10-5-65, CI. 

Biderman, David. Sausage linking machines. 3,209,397, 

10-5-65, CI. 17 — 34. 
Bidlack, Jerald D., to Cadillac Gage Co. Adaptive gain servo 

actuator. 3.183,785, 5-18-65, CI. 91 — 20. 
Bidlack, Jerald D., and R. J. Barlow, to Cadillac Gage Co. 

Anti-skid brake control mechanism. 3,199,927, 8-10-65, 

CI. 303—21. 
Bidwell, Albert C, and R. T. Borck, to Commerce Engraving, 

Inc. Precision scribing machine. 3,216,114, 11-9-65, CI. 

33—26. 
Bidwell, Howard, 50% to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for treating 

paper stocks. 3,191,876, 6-29-65, CI. 241 — 296. 
Bidwell, Howard, 50% to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for treating 

paper stocks. 3,191,877, 6-29-65, CI. 241 — 296. 
Bidwell, Howard, Va to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for treating 

paper stocks. 3,193,206, 7-6-65, CI. 241 — 277. 
Bidwell, Howard, % to R. Bidwell. Apparatus for dry de- 

fibering of fibrous materials. 3,224,687, 12-21-65, CI. 241 — 

55. 
Bidwell, Irene O. : See — 

Bidwell, Seymour P. 3,208,361. 
Bidwell, Rachel : See — 

Bidwell, Howard. 3,191,876. 
Bidwell, Howard. 3.191,877. 
Bidwell, Howard. 3,193.206. 
Bidwell, Howard. 3,224,687. 
Bidwell, Seymour P., deceased (by I. O. Bidwell, administra- 
trix). Mechanical bull-float for finishing concrete. 3,208,- 

361, 9-28-65, CI. 94 — 45. 
Biebel, William J. : See — 

McDevitt, Thomas J., and Biebel. 3,200,243. 



3,220,829. 
International Nickel Co., Inc. 



6-8-65, CI. 



Bieber, Clarence G. : See- 
Stewart, Murray T., and Bieber. 
Bieber, Clarence G., to The 

Cast nickel-base alloy for gas turbine rotors. 3,166,412, 

1-19-65, CI. 75—171. 
Bieber. Herman : See — 

Spenadel, Lawrence, Bieber, and Coddlngton. 3,207,711. 
Bieber, Roman C. : See — 

Grace, Harold P., and Bieber. 3,215,700. 
Bieda, Bruce J. Drapery hanger. 3,187,370, 

16—87.6. 
Biedenbender, Raymond F., to The Coleman Co., Inc. Oil 

burning furnace. 3,208,503, 9-28-65, CI. 158 — 28. 
Biedinger, Henrv J. : See — 

Kuckhoff, Carl J., and Biedinger. 3,195,828. 
Biedinger. Henry J., to The Syracuse Stamping Co., Inc. One 

piece ribbon spool having an integrally molded reversing 

trip. 3.195 708, 7-20-65, CI. 197—175. 
Bieganousky, Frank, P. C. Faulseit, and T. S. Senkowski, to 

Becton, Dickinson and Co. Thermometer case. 3,182,790, 

5-11-65, CI. 206 — 15.19. 
Biehl, Arthur T. : See — 

Ford. Franklin C, and Biehl. 3,224,337. 
Hengel, Mathew C, Biehl, and Mainhardt. 3,212.402. 
Biehl, Arthur T., to MB Associates. Hypervelocity gun. 

3.186.304. 6-1-65, CI. 89—7. 
Biehl, Arthur T., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Low power nuclear reactors. 3,224,977, 

12-21-65, CI. 252—301.1. 
Biehl, Arthur T., to MB .^issnciates. Miniature magnetohydro- 

dynamic generator. 3.225.227, 12-21-65, CI. 310—11. 
Biehl, Arthur T., and G. A. Linenberger, to United St.ites of 

America, Atomic Energy Coniiuission. Rndinartive tr;ins- 

ducer for sensing pressure and the like having a source 

prim.nry radiation and a target for producing secondary 

rndiatinn. 3,164.722, l-.5-(i5. CI 250 — 83.3 
Biehl. Heinrich. Preparation of fermentation fodder. 3,172,- 

764. 3-9-65, CI. 99—8. 

Biehl Hp'nrloh. Apoaratus for handling ensilage materials. 

3.216,615, 11-9-65. CI 222—25. 
Biehl. Heinrich. Device for work1n?-np fodder cnnable of 

being ensilaged. 3.218,954, 11-23-65, CI. 99—235. 
Biehl Heinrich. Feeding trough and floor arrangement. 

3,223,071, 12-14-65, CI. 119—28. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Biehl, Heinrich. Pig rearing liouses. 3,225,737, 12-28-65, 
CI. 119—16. 

Biehl, Jolin H , and J. E. Robertson, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 
Therapeutic aryl and thienyl hydroxylamines. 3,192,110, 
6-29-65, CI. 167—65. 

Biehn, Harold B. Crusher. 3,190,573, 6-22-65, CI. 241— 
236. 

Biehn, Harold B. Bulk material distributor. 3,191,752, 
6-29-65, CI. 198—36. 

Biehn, Harold B. Culvert. 3,212,267, 10-19-65, CI. 61—15. 

Biehn, Harold B. Conveyor bucket construction. 3,212,625, 
10-19-65, CI. 198—141. 

Biekart, Hendrik J. B., M. Bongard, and P. J. C. Kaasenbrood, 
to Stamicarbon N.V. Process for the production of sub- 
stantially anhydrous and substantially biuret-free urea. 
3,171,770, 3-2-65, CI. 159 — 47. 

Bieker, Lawrence W. : See — 

Albert, Frank P., and Bieker. 3,201,021. 

Biel, Hans : Bee — 

Schafer, Helmut. 3,164,015. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Antisecretory, anal- 
getic, muscle relaxant diaryl piperazine derivatives. 3,192,- 
112, 6-29-65, CI. 167 — 65. 

Biel, John H.. to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Phenylcyclopropyl 
amides. 3,192,229, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 326.3. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Arylaminoalkyl 
hydrazines and aralkylaminoalkyl hydrazines. 3,197,474, 
7-27-65, CI. 260 — 296. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Methane sulfonate 
derivatives of aralkyl hydrazines. 3,197,501, 7—27-65, CI. 
260—508. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Antidepressant ben- 
zilates of piperazinoalkanols. 3,205,134, 9-7-65, CI. 167 — 
65. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. N,N-disubstituted-N'- 
phenylalkyl hydrazines. 3,213,138, 10-19-65, CI. 260 — 569. 

Biel, John H., to Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. Aralkoxyamides 
of 4-phenyl-l,2,o,6-tetrahydropyridino alkanoic acids and 
intermediates thereof. 3,221,017, 11-30-65, CI. 260 — 295. 

Biel, John H., and W. K. Hoya, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 
N,N' - bis - (heterocyclicaminoalkyl)-alkylenediamines and 
therapeutic uses therefor. 3,205,133, 9-7-65, CI. 167 — 65. 

Biel, John H., and H. B. Hopps, to Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. 
N-cyclopropyl amides of 4-phenyl-l,2,5,6-tetrahydropyrldino 
alkanoic acids and intermediates thereof. 3,221,018, 11-30- 
65, CI. 260 — 295. 

Biel, John H., and H. B. Hopps, to Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. 
N-alkinyl and N-alkinylosy-amides of 4-phenyl-l,2,5,6-tetra- 
hydropyridino alkanoic acids and intermediates thereof. 
3,221,019, 11-30-65, CI. 260—295. 

Biel, Messrs. Hans : See — 

Bertsch, Fritz. 3,223,437. 

Bielak, Sigmund M. : See — 

Jepson, Ivar, Dokos, and Bielak. 3,216,108. 

Bielat, John S., and H. J. Frede, to Polaroid Corp. Table 
for holding and positioning a female subject and film durin? 
breast X-ray exposures. 3,165,630, 1-12-65, CI. 250 — 58^ 

Bielawski, Chester A. : See — 

Theodore, John G., and Bielawski. 3,196,023. 

Bielawski, Mitchell S., and J. M. Mavity, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Alkylation of alkylatable organic compounds. 
3,201,486, 8-17-65, CI. 260—671. 

Bielefeld, Rolf : See — 

De Maagd, Donald R., and Bielefeld. 3,180,176. 

Bielefeld, Rolf A., to Gast Mfg. Corp. Cooled rotary pump. 
3,180,569, 4-27-65, CI. 230—209. 

Bielenberg, Waldemar : See — 

Hartlapp, Gerhard, Bielenberg, 
Thomas. 3,168,373. 

Bielfeldt, Robert H. : See — 

Prindle, William L., Bielfeldt, and Surdell. 

Bieling, Howard J. : See — 

IVfastrobattista, Alex A., and Bieling. 3,197,217. 

Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Production Research Co. Ce- 
menting multiple pipe strings in well bores. 3,193,010, 
7-6-65, CI. 166—21. 

Biemiller, Idamae V. : See — 

Biemiller, Philip E. 3,169,364. 

Biemiller, Philip E., deceased (I. V. Biemiller, legal repre- 
sentative), to Hamilton Watch Co. Electric timepiece. 
3,169,364, 2-16-65, CI. 58—28. 

Bien, Hans-Samuel : See — ■ 

Klemm, Kurt, Baumann, and Bien. 

Bien, Saul M. Orthodontic appliance. 
CI. 32—14. 

Bienaime, Jacques, to Yumbo. Grab bucket. 
65, CI. 214 — 656. 

Bienaime, Jacques, to Yumbo. Earthmoving and hoisting ma- 
chines. 3.207,340, 9-21-65, CI. 214 — 138. 

Bieneman, Robert C. : See — 

Williamson, Frank P., and Bieneman. 3,207,800. 

Bienhoff, Milton G. : See^ 

Schneberger, Edward J., and Bienhoff. 3,196,418. 

Bieniek, Thomas : See — 

Doyle, Carroll F., Young, and Bieniek. 3,210,321. 

Bleniok, Fritz : See — 

Claassen, Adolf, and Bleniok. 3,203,377. 

Blenstock, Daniel : See — 

Field, Joseph H., and Blenstock. 3,181,929. 

Bienvenue, Roland L., J. J. Chadderton, and D. K. Voyce, to 
Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Coil shaping apparatus. 
3,195,582, 7-20-65, CI. 140—71.5. 



Kribbe, Beltz, and 



3,184,087. 



3,167,557. 
3,193,930, 



7-13-65, 



3,202,306, 8-24- 



Bieri, H., & Sohn : See — 

Bieri, Hans. 3,192,718. 

Bieri, Hans, to H. Bieri & Sohn. Multiple piston distributive 

pump with hydraulic system for the synchronized operation 

of a plurality of working cylinders. 3,192,718, 7-6-65, CI. 

60—52. 

Bieri, Hans. Cutter for separating a strand of material. 

3,224,310, 12-21-65, CI. 83 — 157. 
Bieri, Leonard : See — 

Offutt, Elmer B., and Bieri. 3,200,828. 
Bierkarre, Gert F. H. : See — 

Heinze, Karl, A. 0., and Bierkarre. 3,226,549. 
Bierlein, Carl A. : See — 

Shellhause, Ronald L., and Bierlein. 3,187,848. 
Bierman, Harry C. Pocket for traveling bag. 3,175,658, 

3-30-65, CI. 190—51. 
Biermann, Arnold E. : See — 

Breisch, John H., and Biermann. 3,203,161. 
Biermann, William A. : See — • 

McCarty, Lourdes V., Biermann, Duncan, and Teichert. 
3,221,767. 
Biermann, William A., to Controls Co. of America. Control 

device. 3,221,768, 12-7-65, CI. 137—589. 
Bierwirth, Herbert R. : See — 

Sharpe, Frederick P., and Bierwirth. 3,212,650. 
Bieschke, Hillard J., to Knox Mfg. Co. Portable movie screen 

device. 3,190,597, 6-22-65, CI. 248—171. 
Bieschke, Hillard J., to Knox Mfg. Co. Projection screen. 

3,191,663, 6-29-65, CI. 160 — 24. 
Biesecker, Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Bushing 
with rib and shoulder means. 3,164,054, 1-5-65, CI. 85 — 
8.8. 
Biesecker, Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Plastic 

roller. 3,164,418, 1-5-65, CI. 308—3.8. 
Biesecker, Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Antenna 

mounting clip. 3,182,329, 5-4-65, CT. 34.S — 702. 
Biesma, Louw A., to North American Philips Co.. Inc. Meth- 
od of manufacturing cutting plates. 3,166,957, 1-26—65, 
CI. 76—104. 
Bietford Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Petrick, Russell E. 3.213,185. 
Biffi, Giulia, A. Grein, and C. Spalla, to Societa Farmaceuticl 
Italia. Process for preparing cephalosporin C. 3,196,084, 
7-20-65, CI. 195—36. 
Bi/fresh Dispenser Co. : See — 
Kirby, Jack A. 3,224,822. 
Big Drum, Inc. : See — 

Baker, William H. 3,186,852. 
Big Dutchman, Inc. : See — 

Kurtz, John S., and Graves. 3,185.289. 
Kurtz, John S., and Graves. 3,215,258. 
Bigelow, Eugene C., and C. M. Horton, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Combination wire wrap and unwrap tool. 3,212,- 
536, 10-19-65, CI. 140 — 124. 
Bigelow, Floyd E., Jr. Portable building and apparatus for 
the transportation and erection of the same. Re. 25,827, 
8-3-65, CI. 20 — 2. 
Bigelow, John H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Radiation-sensitive elements and their preparation. 3,178,- 
293, 4-13-65, CI. 96—108. 
Bigelow-Llptak Corp., The : See — 

Jones, Robert W. 3,181,278. 
Bigelow-Sandford, Inc. : See — 

Harrison, Wayne T., and Carrigan. 3,208,482. 
Parlin, David B., and Gallagher. 3,203,388. 
Tillet, Mary V. and G. H. 3,175,488. 
Biggam, Frank D. : See — 

Auwaerter, John P., Biggam, and McClelland. 3,200,193. 
Biggar, Frank M., Jr. Sheet material folding method and 

apparatus. 3,170,685, 2-23-65, CI. 270 — 68. 
Blgge Drayage Co. : See — 

Whitmire, William A. 3,224,597. 
Bigge, Henry W. Extendable reach for tractor-trailer 

vehicles. 3.165,336, 1-12-65, CI. 280 — 421. 
Biggers, Earl D. : See — 

Miller, Franklyn D., and Biggers. 3,193,351. 
Biggi, Victor : See — 

Simon, Jean-Claude, and Biggi. 3,188,640. 
Biggie, Laurence C. : See — 

Ray, William A., and Biggie. 3.179,859. 
Biggs, Albert J., and 6. B. Townsend, to Hazeltine Research, 
Inc. Compensator for color-television receivers for chro- 
maticity variations in ambient light. 3,200,193, 8-10-65, 
CI. 178—5.4. 
Biggs, Robert W., to American Brake Shoe Co. Resin bonded 
friction composition product and method. 3,210,303, 10-5- 
65, CI. 260—19. 
Biggs, William A., Jr., and C. K. Dunlap, Jr., to Sonoco Prod- 
ucts Co. Spirally wound paper tube. 3,194,275, 7-13-65, 
CI. 138—144. 
Bigley, Clifford C. : See — 

Singer, Robert B., Bigley, Cottrell, and Shealy. 3,219,- 
219. 
Bigley, Clifford C, and A. E. Dahlquist, to Minneapolis-Mollne, 
Inc. Spring applied brake control linkage. 3,190,401, 
6-22-65, CI. 188—167. 
Bigley, Clifford C, S. H. Cottrell, E. C. Fossom, and R. B. 
Singer, to Minneapolis-Moline, Inc. Lift truck fork op- 
erating control mechanism. 3,199,700, 8-10-65, CI. 214 — 
674. 
Bigler, John M., to Radio Corp. of America. Manufacture of 
electron tube cathodes. 3,166,836, 1-26-65, Cl. 29 — 420.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Biglieri, Clyde E. Display and support rack for re-usable 

containers 3,198,143, 8-3-65. CI. 108 — 28. 
Blglin, Joseph M., and J. J. Greaves, to The Borden Co. Cold 

press method of making abrasive articles. 3,208,836, 9-28- 

65, CI. 51 — 293. 
Bignall, Arthur G. : See — 

Kumpf, Leonard P., and Bignall. 3,193,121. 
Bignall, Arthur G., and L. P. Kumpf, to Lasalco Inc. Work 

transfer apparatus. 3,208,600, 9-28-65, CI. 214 — 1. 
Bigo, Ernest H. P. : See — 

Hinton, Raymond C. P., Bigo, and Pleshko. 3,204,112. 
Bigot, Johan A., and P. L. Kerkhoffs, to Stamicarbon N.V. 

Process for the oxidation of cycloalkane carboxylic acid. 

3,219,689, 11-23-65. CI. 260—514. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. Azo dyes 

and intermediates therefor. 3,211,718, 10-12-65, CI. 260 — 

197. 
Bikales. Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. Cyanovinyl 

dithiocarbamates. 3,211,771, 10-12-65, CI. 260 — 455. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. Method of 

preparing ^-mercaptopropionitrile. 3,211,777, 10-12-65, 

CI. 260—465.1. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. Cyanoethyl 

alkylxanthate esters. 3.226,416, 12-28-6-5, CI. 260 — 455. 
Bikales, Norbert M., to American Cyanamid Co. 2-cyanovinyl 

alkylsanthates. 3,226,417, 12-28-65, CI. 260 — 455. 
Bikales, Norbert BI., and R. B. Booth, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Flotation of sulfide ores. 3,223,238, 12-14r-65, CI. 

209 — 166. 
Bikofsky, Henry L., B. J. Luberoff. R. N. Rickles, and J. V. 

Papazian, to Stauffer Chemical Co. Method of producing 

boron hulides. 3,206,283, 9-14-65, CI. 23—205. 
Bil, Milos Z., and W. H. Brunner, to Clairol Inc. Blue anthra- 

quinone dye. 3,168,441, 2-2-65, CI. 167—88. 
Bilancia, Raymond A., to Coach and Car Equipment Corp. 

Adjustable vehicle seat. 3,189,312, 6-15-65, CI. 248 — 394. 
Biland, Hans R., and M. Duennenberger, to Ciba Ltd. Oxalic 

acid-bis-hydroxy aryl amides as ultraviolet stabilizers for 

organic plastic compositions. 3,211,562, 10-12-65, CI. 

106 — 186. 
Biland, Hans-Rudolf : See — 

Siegrist, Adolf E., Biland, and Duennenberger. 3,211,- 
729. 
Bilbrey, Robert A., to B. W. West, d.b.a. California Controls 

Co. Visual indicator. 3,181,496, 5-4-65, CI. 116—70. 
Bilbro, James B. : See — 

Burdick, Richard L., Brown, and Bilbro. 3,224,501. 
Bild, Frederick, and W. Robinson, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Manufacture of plastic tubes. 3,166,616, 

1-19-65, CI. 264 — 95. 
Bildsoe, Jorgen S. : See — 

Klamp, Paul, and Bildsoe. 3,200,767. 
Bildstein, Hubert, to Osterreichische Studiengesellschaft fur 

Atomenergie G.m.b.H. Method and an apparatus for manu- 
facturing ball-shaped particles. 3,197,810, 8-3-65, CI. 

18—1. 
Bildwell Co., The: See — 

MacDonald, Robert D. 3,205,532. 
MacDonald, Robert D. 3.212,124. 
Bilek, Frank T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Miniature plug and jack explosion proof connector. 

3,204,053, 8-31-65, CI. 200 — 51.09. 
Bilek, Frank T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Wire spring pushbutton assembly. 3,205,318, 9—7— 

65, CI. 200—5. 
Bilger, Xavier F., to Etablissements Kuhlmann. Reaction 

products of polymeric phosphonitrile chlorides with am- 
monia and methanol. 3,193,571 7-6-65, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bilichniansky, Theodore : See — 

Israeli, Jack, and Bilichniansky. 3,165,692. 
Isreeli, Jack, and Bilichniansky. 3,165,693. 
Billnski, Thomas, Jr. : See — - 

Ehrenberg, Gustave, and Billnski. 3, 174,166. 
Bilinski, Walter J. : See — 

Coscione, Joseph D., and Bilinski. 3,208,791. 
Bilisoly, Julius P. : See — 

Kress, Herbert, Bilisoly, and Beard. 3,201,356. 
Billeb, Clyde K.. to Milprint, Inc. Confectionary package. 

3,210,200, 10-5-65, CI. 99 — 180. 
Billen, Peter, to The Loewy Engineering Co. Ltd. Discard 

disposal means for metal extrusion presses. 3,168,195, 

2-2-65, CI. 207—1. 
Biller, George J., Jr., to Hawthorn Co., a division of Kellwood 

Co. Tents. 3,182,672, 5-11-65, CI. 135—5. 
Billetdeaux, Adrian C. : See — 

Fertig, Glenn H., and Billetdeaux. 3,180,984. 
Fertig, Glenn H., and Billetdeaux. 3,206,597. 
Billeter, Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Brake cylinder release 

valves. 3,177,043, 4-6-65, CI. 303 — 69. 
Billeter. Henrv R., to Sloan Valve Co. Angle cocks. 3,184,- 

212, 5-18-65, CI. 251—105. 
Billeter, Henry R., and J. R. Swartz, to Sloan Valve Co. 

Adjustable plumbing fittings. 3,'201,155, 8-17-65, CI. 

285 — 350. 
Billeter, Henry R., and R. E. Campbell, to Sloan Valve Co. 

Flush valves. 3,211,416, 10-12-65, CI. 251 — 54. 
Billeter, Jean-Rene : See — 

Reichstein, Tadeus, Wettstein, Anner, Billeter, Heusler, 
Neher, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser, and Wieland. 3,211,- 
724. 
Billett. Ronald J. : See — 

Roberts, Thomas E., Jr., Houston, Blackledge, and Bil- 
lett. 3,206,022. 



Billbardt, Donald F., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Self-con- 
tained welding torch. 3,168,090, 2-2-65, CI. 126 — 263. 

Billhorn, Paul G. Adjustable hog crate. 3,195,513, 7-20-65, 
Q\^ 219 99. 

Billi, Walter, to Montecatinl Societa Generale per I'lndustria 
Mineraria e Chimica. Absorption refrigerating system. 
3,183,080, 5-18-65, CI. 62—112. 

Billi, Walter, to Montecatinl Societa Generale per I'lndustria 
Mineraria e Chimica. Furnace apparatus for producing 
acetylene from methane. 3,201,204, 8-17-65, CI. 23 — 277. 

Billi, Walter, to Montecatinl Societa Generale per I'lndustria 
Mineraria e Chimica. Process and apparatus for modifying 
and determining the optimum volume of the operating reac- 
tion chamber in ovens employed for the production of acetyl- 
ene form hydrocarbons. 3,220,803, 11-30-65, CI. 23 — 277. 

Billian, Donald L., to Emco Wheaton. Inc. Nozzle with 
vacuum operated valve tripping means. 3,196,908, 7—27- 
65, CI. 141 — 209. 

Billlg, Franklin A. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., Baldwin, and Billig. 3,213,136. 

Billigsley, Frank S. Device for irradiating a body cavity. 
3,224,432, 12-21-65, CI. 128 — 1.2. 

Billin, Arthur G., and T. C. Stewart, to Ritter Co., Inc. 
Dual controller for dental drills. 3,209,457, 10-5-65, CI. 
32 — 22. 

Billing, Anders R. L., to Tetra Pak, AB. Transport package. 
3,175,683, 3-30-65, CI. 206 — 65. 

Billings, Charles K.. D. F. Alexander, and M. C. HarroUl. to 
General Motors Corp. Domestic appliance with spin 
acceleration control means. 3,214,665, 10-26-65, CI. 
318 — 224. 

Billings, Orman B. : See — 

Langway, Paul W., and Billings. 3,172,185. 

Billings, Orman B. Device for testing internal bleeding. 
3,217.705, 11-16-65, CI. 128—2. 

Billings, Rov O. Turntable mounting for excavators or the 
like. 3.197,038, 7-27-65, CI. 212 — 69. 

Billings, Roy O. Excavators. 3,219,212, 11-23-65, CI. 214 — 
135. 

Billings, Thomas A. Brush and tree cutting attachment. 
3.215.174, 11-2-65, CI. 144 — 34. 

Billings, William W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Fre- 
quency responsive control device. 3,209,212, 9-28-65, CI. 
317—147. 

Billings William W., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Auto- 
maric paralleling system. 3,210,556, 10-5-65, CI. 307 — 87. 

Billingsley, John G. S. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Recovery of resin scrap. 3,193,601, 7-6-65, CI. 264 — 142. 

Billingsle.v, John G. S., H. B. Ramsey, and P. G. Stephan, to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Multiple container 
package. 3,206,020, 9-14-65, CI. 206—65. 

Billlngton, Evans R., and S. L. Sundstrom, to Bastian-Bless- 
ing Co. Control valve safety clutch mechanism. 3,193,243, 
7-6-65, CI. 251—96. 

Billlngton, Willam P., and D. P. Howson, to National Research 
Development Corp. Hydraulic machines of the piston-op- 
erated type. 3,190,224, 6-22-65, CI. 103—37. 

Billon, Gerard, and J.-C. Henry, to Etablissements Merlin 
and Gerin, Societe Anonyme. Compressed gas circuit 
breaker having a spherical metal reservoir forming part 
of an arcing gap. 3,218,422, 11-16-65, CI. 200—148. 

Billon, Guy: See — 

Grosbols, Marcel, and Billon. 3,164,789. 
Grosbois, Marcel, and Billon. 3,201,717. 

Billot, Michel: See — 

Villeple, Paul, and Billot. 3,219,161. 

Bills, Lloyd W., and D. I. Hoiberg, to Mark Chemical 
Faucet. 3,186,433, 6-1-65, CI. 137—609. 

Bills, William D., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
dition of magnesium silicate to a polyester in the manu- 
facture of oriented film. 3,201,506, 8-17-65, CI. 264 — 210. 

Billups, Willis E. Sliding shelf door structure. 3,184,276, 
5-18-65, CI. 312 — 274. 

Bilocq, Georges A., to Morano Ltd. Feed regulating apparatus 
for logs or the like. 3,214,000, 10-26-65, CI. 198—33. 

Bilodeau, Eugene A. Cinching device. 3,221,383, 12-7-65, 
CI. 24 — 129. 

Bilodeau, Robert J., to Cavrok Mfg. Co. 
decorative building panel. 3,177,279, 

Bilow, Norman : See — 

Schwartz, Seymour S., and Bilow. 3,226,344. 

Bilsing, Donald L., and M. G. Kesler, to Thompson Ramo 
Wooldridge Inc. Miniature capacitor assembly method. 
3,163,917, 1-5-65, CI. 29—25.42. 

Blmber, Russell M. : See — 

Slezak, Frank B., and Bimber. 3,171,778. 

Bindel, Paul : See — 

Schieber, Hans, and Bindel. 3,208,498. 

Bindematic Corp. : See — 

Dennis, Ralph E. 3,211,156. 

Binder, George G., Jr., and C. D. Russell, to Esso Production 
Research Co. Method of secondary recovery. '3,208,517, 
9-2S-65, CI. 166- 9. 

Binder, Hans, and J. Sulo, to Rutgerswerke-Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Process for the preparation of durene. 3,219,720, 
11-2.3-65, CI. 260 — 668. 

Binder, Herbert : See — 

Krupick, Walter J., and Binder. 3,178,599. 
Krupick, Walter J., and Binder. 3,217,198. 

Binder, Hermann, and B. Fridrich, to Rleker & Co. Ski boot. 
3,190,015, 6-22-65, CI. 36—2.5. 



Co. 
Ad- 



Method of molding a 
4-6-65, CI. 264 — 255. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Binder Magneto K.G. : See — 

Binder, Wilhelm, and Hauer. 3,179,858. 
Binder, Wilhelm, Hauer, and Haug. 3,181,039. 

Binder, Kicliard, to Ficlitel & Saclis A.G. Clutch disk. 
3,180,470, 4-27-65, CI. 192—107. 

Binder, Robert, to Dr. Ing. Porsclie, h.c.F., K.G. Vehicle heat- 
ing installation. 3,207,440, 9-21-05, CI. 237—12.3. 

Binder, Robert, to Dr. Ing. Porsche, h.c.F., K.G., Firma. Cam 
shaft drive arrangement for internal combustion engines. 
3,225,610, 12-28-65, CI. 74 — 56. 

Binder, Rolf, and P. Staheli, to Rieter Machine Works Ltd. 
Apparatus for connecting severed card web. 3,196,492, 
7-27-65, CI. 19—106. 

Binder, Wilhelm, and R. Hauer, to Binder Magneto K.G. Con- 
trollable permanent magnetic chuck. 3,179,858, 4-20-65, 
CI. 317—159. 

Binder, Wilhelm, R. Hauer, and H. Haug, to Binder Magnete 
K.G. Energizing circuit network for actuating magnets 
3,181,039, 4-27-65, CI. 317 — 154. 

Binder, V\ olfgang, 50% to G. Kersten. Inside micrometer. 
3,186,093, 6-1-65, CI. 33 — 164. 

Bin-Dicator Co., The : See — 

Grostlck, Norman L. 3,175,831. 

Binding, Kenneth W., Market Forge Co. Head and neck rest 
for automobile seat backs. 3,226,159, 12-28-65, CI. 297 — 
397. 

Bindler, .Jakob : See — 

Kleemann, Alois, and Bindler. 3,168.520. 

Model, Ernst, Stammbach, and Bindler. 3,211,607. 

Bindler, Jakob, E. Model, and R. Zinkernagel, to Geigy Chemi- 
cal Corp. Biocidal agents. 3,190,797, 6-22-65, CI. 167— 
33. 

Bindler, Jakob, and R. Keller, to Geigy Chemical Corp. 
Non-ionogenic polyamine ether capillary active compounds. 
3,206.511, 9-14-65, CI 260 — 570.6. 

Bindler, Jakob, and E. Model, to Gei.gy Chemical Corp. Anti- 
mierobic compositions and use thereof. 3,223,547, 12-14r- 
65, CI. 106—316. 

Bindler, Jakob, and E. Model, to Geigy Chemical Corp. Anti- 
microbic compositions and use thereof. 3,223,582, 12-14- 
65, CI. 167 — 30. 

Bindschedler, Pierre E. Closure cap for containers. 3,203,- 
570, 8-31-65, CI. 215 — 39. 

Bing, David D. : See — 

Kenreicli, Richard R., and Blng. 3,180,037. 

Bing, George H., and R. A. Krieger, to Union Carbide Aus- 
tralia, Ltd. Directed nuclear substitution-chlorinatlon of 
aromatic hydrocarbons and halogenated aromatic hydro- 
carbons. 3.226,447, 12-28-65. CI. 260 — 650. 

Bing, Herbert A., P. L. Finelli, and F. T. Glanino, to Polaroid 
Corp. Camera apparatus for exposing and processing photo- 
graphic film. 3,207.052, 9-21-65, CI. 9.5—11.5. 

Bing. Herbert A., and R. A. Malerbi, to Polaroid Corp. Photo- 
graphic range and viewfinder. 3,221,627, 12-7-65, CI. 95 — 
44. 

Bingel. Robert I., to Mead Specialties Co., Inc. Balanced relay 
valve for safety control system. 3,168,008, 2-2-65, CI. 
91—178. 

Binger, Paul : See — 

Koster, Roland, and Binger. 3,167,594. 

Bingham, Charles T., D. I. Miller, and E. Kozlowski, to 
TKW Inc. Apparatus for stopping bullets. 3,217,534, 
] 1-1 6-6.5, n. 7?, — 167. 

Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of venting sole attaching molds. 3,185,752, 5-26-65, CI. 
264—316. 

Bingham, (ieorge H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of making a spiked, waterproof shoe. 3,187,073, 6-1-65, 
n. 264—2.55. 

Bingham. George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of making waterproof boots by sluch-molding. 3,198,864, 
8-3-65, CI. 264 — 250. 

Bin^b.Tni, John D., to Henry Simon, Ltd. Fitted sieve frames. 
3,103 09S 7-6-65, CI. 209 — 404. 

Bingham, Kenneth C. A., P. J. Peoples, and M. Williams, to 
The General Electric Co. Ltd. Memory devices including 
crossed conductors in the presence of field modifying ele- 
ments. 3 219.984, 11-23-6.5, CI. 340 — 174. 

Bingham, Samuel H., Jr., to Black Products Co. Flying 
target for trap shooting. 3,169,707, 2-16-65, CI. 273 — 
105.4. 

Bingham, Sidney H. Rubber tired railway truck and guiding 
device. 3,208,400. 9-28-65, CI. 104 — 120. 

Bingham. Sidney H. Railroad and rapid transit car and 
undercarriage suspension system. 3,208,402, 9-28-05, CI. 
105—133. 

Bingham, Sidney H. Railway signal system. 3,218,453, 
11-16-65, CI. 246—63. 

Bingham, Stanley A. : See — 

Opmci-nlinnn. Paul G., and Bingham. 3.165.483. 
Gemeinhardt, Paul G., and Bingham. 3,178,300. 

Bingham's Sam'I, Son Mfg. Co. : See — 
Brown James K. 3,184,355. 

Bingman, Richard T. : See — 

Young. Ralph C, and Bingman. 3,167,349. 

Binkert, Jacob : .^ee — 

Von Wartburg, Albert, Binkert, Angliker, and Renz. 
3,211.719. 
Binki?;. .Mpxanrler M.. to Zenith Radio Corp. Miller effeet 
voltage sensitive capacitance AFC system. 3,209,278, 
9-28-65, a. 331—20. 



Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Plos, Otto G., and Jones. 3,179,341. 
Tautz, Herbert E. 3,212,354. 
Binks, Melvin J. Pinhole detector optical system. 3,188,- 

478, 6-8-65, CI. 250 — 219. 
Binner-Kort, Ruth : See — 

Backhaus, Otto, Roscher, and Kort. 3,179,081. 
Binniugs, Clem B., to Whitney National Bank of New Orleans. 

Mandrel for pile casings. 3,214,918, 11-2-65, CI. 61—53.72. 
Binns, Jack N. Contour roll-turning lathe. 3,168,846, 2-9- 

65 CI 82 2 

Binns, Jack N.' Roll lathe tailstock. 3,198,042. 8-3-65, CI. 

82—31. 
Binns, Jack N., C. E. Clutter, and R. Heaton ; said Clutter 

and Heaton assor. to J. N. Binns. Roll lathe face plate 

mounting. 3,194,093, 7-13-65, CI. 82 — 28. 
Binon, Georges M. Frozen food shaving and thawing machine. 

3,182,699 5-11-65, CI. 146 — 91. 
Binstock, Martin H., and H. E. Kline, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Uranium base alloy. 

3,170,788, 2-23-65, CI. 75 — 122.7. 
Bintz, Louis J., to Norris-Thermador Corp. Flame arrestor 

for crankcase ventilating apparatus. 3,182,647, 5-11-65, 

CI. 123—119. 
Bintz, Louis J., to Norris-Thermador Corp. Fire check and 

cold start control device for crankcase ventilator. 3,225,- 

753, 12-28-65, CI. 123—119. 
Binzoni, Emilio M., E. W. Rosenthal, G. T. Gonzales, W. L. 

Poland, and G. D. Cerf, to Sperry Rand Corp. Document 

feeder. 3,173,684, 3-16-65, CI. 271 — 57. 
Biochemical Processes, Inc. : See — 

Gerhardt, Philipp, and Gallup. 3,186,917. 
Bio-Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Murr, William C, and Filers. 3,184,960. 
Biorex Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,167,475. 
Bio-Science Laboratories : See — 
Davis, John E. 3,189,413. 
Birch Bros., Inc. : See — 

Birch, Clifford W. 3,199,393. 
Birch, Clifford W., and Briggs. 3,167,268. 
Brlggs, Richard. 3,167,041. 
Briggs, Richard. 3,203,386. 
Birch, Clifford W., to Birch Bros., Inc. Chain cutter for web 

materials. 3,199,393, 8-10-65, CI. 83 — 563. 
Birch, Clifford W., and R. Briggs, to Birch Bros., Inc. Auto- 
matic cut-off web winder apparatus. 3,167,268, 1-26-65, 

Cl. 242 — 56. 
Birch, Raymond E., D. F. King, and B. Davies, to Harbison- 
Walker Refractories Co. Silica refractories. 3,216,838, 

11-9-65. Cl. 106 — 69. 
Birch, Richard W., to Bard-Parker Co., Inc. Surgical soap 

dispenser. 3,203,597, 8-31-65, Cl. 222 — 179. 
Birch. William G. : See — 

Sillars, Frederick S., and Birch. 3,190,526. 
Birchall, James D., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Sodium chloride product having a reduced caking tendency 

and process for producing same. 3,174,825, 3-23-65, Cl. 

23—89. 
Birchall, Thomas D. Food canning system and process. 

3,169,874, 2-16-65, CI. 99—182. 
Bird, Arthur P. Cover for upholstered seats. 3,220,768, 

11—30—65 Cl. 297 223 

Bird, Forrest M., and H. L. Pohndorf. Nebulizer. 3,172,406, 

3-9-65, Cl. 128—194. 

Bird, Forrest M., and H. L. Pohndorf. Respirator. 3,191,- 
596, 6-29-65. Ci. 128—29. 

Bird, Gordon S., Jr.. to Sanbern Mortgage and Finance Co. 
Heat exchanger. 3,200,001, 8-17-05, Cl. 62—3. 

Bird, Jack R., G. W. Meetham, and M. A. Wheeler, to Rolls- 
Royce Ltd. Nickel chromium base alloy products. 3,222,- 

165, 12-7-65, Cl. 75—171. 

Bird, Joseph G., to Sterling Drug Inc. Aqueous radiopaque 
solutions containing sodium and calcium Ions. 3,175,952, 
3-30-65, Cl. 167 — 95. 
Bird, JnKPDb W. S^er - 

Shafer, Philip B., Walendzievicz, Bird, and Woolard. 
3,168.778. 
Bird, Lester P. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Direct- 
current switch employing PNPN controlled rectifiers. 3,175,- 

166. 3-23-65, Cl. 331 — 111. 
Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Dick, George M. 3,223,239. 
Kevworth. Arthur E., Jr. 3,221.357. 
Kevworth, Arthur E., and Kleimola. 3,220,339. 
Roos, John T, 3,188,372. 
Roos. John T. 3,216.576. 
Wikdahl Nils A. L. 3,214,022. 
Bird. Merrill S. Animal cage feeding device. 3,185,133, 

5-25-65. Cl. 119 — 18. 
Bird. Merrill S. Ballast element. 3,185,255, 5-25-65, CT. 

188- 1. 
Bird, Richard C, and T. S. Stafford, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Data system with aperiodic synchroniza- 
tion. 3,208.050. 9-21-65, Cl. 340—172.5. 
Bird, Robert H., 50% to W. W. Herron. Stop motion for 

cotton card. 3.199.151, 8-10-65, Cl. 19 — .25. 
Bird. Robert M. : See — 

Dickson, Donald C. Jr., and Bird. 3.176.201. 
Dickson, Donald C, Jr., and Bird. 3,176,382. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



Bird. Ruth. Carpet Installing apparatus. 3,178,155, 4-13- 
05, CI. 254 — 62. 

Bird. Walter W., G. F. Reitmeier, and A. T. Basclimann, to 
United States of America. Army. Baffle vent for air sup- 
ported building. 3,185,165, 5-25-65, CI. 135—14. 

Biru, Walter W. P. A. Strobel, P. I. Rongved. and D. P. 
Zamore. Inflatable form for a concrete building. 3,225,- 
413, 12-28-6.->, CI. 25 — 12S. 

Bird, William H. : See — 

Liloia. Gerald J., and Bird. 3,220,409. 

Birdsall, Charles K., and R. W. Grow, to General Electric Co. 
High frequency energy apparatus with interleaved ladder 
line slots. 3,202,867, 8-24-65, CI. 315—39.3. 

Birdsall, Dale H. Air injector for water well pressure sys- 
tems. 3.190,223, 6-22-65, CI. 103—6. 

Birdsall, Ida E. Educational apparatus for teaching mathe- 
matics. 3.171,217, 3-2-G5, CI. 35 — 31. 

Birdsboro Corp. : See — 

Peterson, Edward C, and Boblitz. 3,187,541. 

Birdsong, Charles W. Valve for mixing hot and cold water 
with soap in various proportions. 3,220,6a6, 11-30-65, CI. 
239 3_j g 

Birdwell, 3.' C. Torsional drive coupling. 3,210,962, 10-12- 

65, CI. 64 — 26. 
Birfield Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Bals, Edward J. 3,221,993. 
William. 3,109,777. 
William. 3,173.3.S6. 
3,176,476. 
3.1.c»,428. 
3,186,189. 
3,209, ti27. 
Birgbauer, Gordon J., Sr., to American Metal Products Co. 



Cull, 
Cull, 
Cull, 
Cull, 
Cull, 



William. 

William. 

William. 
Kolmes. Alfred. 
;bauer, Gordon 



Spring construction. 3,176,324, 4r-6-6o. CI. 5 — 247. 
Blringer. Paul P., to Her Majesty, the Queen, in rif^ht of, as 
represented by the Minister of National Defence. Static 
frequency multipliers. 3,221,244, 11-30-65, CI. 321 — 68. 
Birk, Rudolf : See — 

Schwab, Richard, Birk, and Kiiufer. 3,170,382. 
Birkebak, Richard C. Infrared detector utilizing an inte- 
grating sphere radiometer 3,222,522. 12-7-65, 01. 250— 
83.3. 
Birkel, George, Jr., to Radiation, Inc. Hybrid computer. 

3,221,155, 11-30-65, CI. 235—154. 
Birkenes, Bernhard, deceased, by R. Birkenes, administratri.x, 
to Motorola Inc. Mixer circuit for autodyne receiver in 
■which untuned coil couples signal to intermediate fre- 
quency transformer. 3.165,700, 1-12-65, CI. 325 — 440. 
Birkenes, Bernliard, deceased (by R. Birkenes, administra- 
trix), to Motorola Inc. Automatic gain control circuit with 
signal overload prevention. 3,205,444, 9-7-65, CI. 325 — 
404. 
Birkenes, Randi : See — 

Birkenes, Bernhard. 3.165,700. 
Birliienes, Bernhard. 3,205,444. 
Birkenmeyer, Robert D., D. Lednicer, F. Kagan, and B. J. 
Magerlein, to The Upiohn Co. 3-aminoether pregnanes. 
3.169.132, 2-9-65, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Birkenmeyer. Robert D., and H. Hoeksema, to The Upjohn 
Co. N,N'-bis(trifluoroacetyl)actini)spectacin and the 9- 
trifluoroacetyl thereof. 3,184,478, .5-18-65. CI. 260 — 340.3. 
Birkenmeyer, Robert D., F. Kagan, D. Lednicer, and B. J. 
Mageilein to The Upjohn Co. 3-aminoethers of 3^-hydroxy 
androstanes. 3.210,386, 10-5-65, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Birkenwald, S., Co. : See — 

Story, Thomas. 3,186,668. 
Story, Thomas. 3,199.821. 
Birkett, Earl. Pen assembly device. 3,183,582, 5-1S-65, CI. 

29—200. 
BirkboUi. Ralph O. : See — 

Brunsting, Ralph, Birkhold, and Casselman. 3,180,595. 
Birkness, Harald : See — 

Pearce, Frank G., Wright, Birkness, and Linsk. 3,180,- 
81C. 
Blrman, Joseoh H Apparatus for geothermal prospecting. 

3,181,629, 5-1-65, CI. 175—40. 
Biriiian. .lo.-^eph H., to Geothermal Surveys Inc. Geothermal 

prospecting. 3,217.550, 11-16-65, CI. 7.3 — 432. 
Birni.inn, Rudoljih. to De Laral Turbine Inc. Tnrbocharger 
involving a centripetal turbine. 3,173,241, 3-16-65, CL 
60—13. 
Birnians. Josef, and G. Dubs, to .-Vdolph Saurer Ltd Drive 

for gripner looms. 3,192,958, 7-6-65, CI. 139 — 122. 
Birmingham. Henry P. : jKee — 

Baldwin, Alan W., and Birmingham. 3,170,979. 
Birminffham, Roy J., to Oenernl Electric Co. Water cooler 
and hot water accessory kit therefor. 3,221,806. 12-7-65 
CI. 165—64. 
Birminsliam Smiill Arms Co. Ltd, The : See — 

Boyce, Frederick C, and Fogaty. 3,183,319. 

Cox, Al.Tn .T. 3.176,090 

Taylor. Wilfred. 3,181.369, 

Tnvl„r Wilfn-fl and Farrell. 3.198,017. 



3.200,683. 

to General Precision 
electron beam of a 
3,175,121, 3-23-65, 



Whitbread. Albert H., and Dnlman 

Birnbaum, Morris M., and P. M. Salomon, 

-no. .Arrangement for deflerting the 

cathode r;iv tube in a rosette pattern. 

CI. 21.1—23. 

Birnhaiim. Morris M., and P. M. Salomon to General Precl 
sion. Inc. Multiplier circuit. 3,215,825, 11-2-65 CI 
23.5—104. 

Birnkrant. Milton. 
3,166,799, 1-26-65. 



Biro, Alexander J., to Season-All Industries, Inc. Double 

hung window. 3,167,822, 2-2-65, CI. 20 — 52. 
Biro, Joseph J. : See — 

Goldfarb, Samuel, and Biro. 3,200,395. 
Birs Beteiligungs-und Verwaltungsgesellschaft A.G. : See — 

Hussmann, Peter. 3,190,.343. 
Birse, Alexander L., to John G. Stein & Co. Ltd. Hanging of 

refractory bricks. 3,204,587, 9-7-65, CI. 110—99. 
Birtcher Corp., The : See — 

Emmons, Donald L. V. 3,202,149. 
Finch, Horace T. 3,198,489. 
Gardner. Jack E. 3,218,622. 
Mack, Rodnev L., and Weisman. 3,186,554. 
Birtley, Willard B., to HRB-Singer, Inc. Electronic platting 

board. 3,188,631, 6-8-65, CI. 343—9. 
Birtwistle, William, Allied Mills Ltd. : See — 

Robertshaw, Thomas. 3,216,668. 
Birtzer, Loren P. Portable wiper for gauge rods. 3,205,525, 

9-14-65, CI. 15—210. 
Birum, Gail H. : See — 

Cornell, David, Birum, and Fair. 3,206,377. 
Heiniuger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,188,342. 
Richardson, George A., and Birum. 3,190,892. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Co. Composition and method 
of killing insects with phosphoranoate esters. 3,172,803, 
3-9-65, CI. 167—30. 
Birum, Gail H., to iMonsanto Co. s-[ (arylthio) (phosphinyl) 
methyl J phosphorus esters and process for preparing sulfur- 
containing organic phosphorus compounds. 3,183,256, 
5-11-65, CI. 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Co. 2,2-bis(halomethyl)-l,3- 
propylenebis(phosphorodihalidates) and halogenated di- 
phosphate esters thereof. 3,192,242, 6-29-65, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bisbee, William A., and G. C. Kaiser, said Bisbee assor. to said 
Kaiser. Thread cutting attachment for an engine lathe and 
the like. 3,192,806, 7-6-65, CI. 82—5. 
Bisberg, Arthur, to Flow Corp. Fluid-flow force and/or direc- 
tion measuring apparatus and method. 3,212,329, 10-19- 
65, CI. 73—189. 
Bisbing, Robert H. : See — 

Barry, John K., and Bisbing. 3,209,425. 
Bisbing, Robert H. to South Chester Corp. Blind rivet. 

3,178,991. 4-20-65, CI. 85—84. 
Bisbing, Robert H., to South Chester Corp. Draw pull catch. 

3,181,905, 5-4-65, CI. 292—109. 
Bisbing, Robert H., to South Cliester Corp. High strength 

threaded insert. 3.198,231, 8-3-65. CI. 151—41.73. 
Bisch, James L., to United States of America, Army. Mine 

clearing snake. 3,183,835, 5-18-65, CI. 102—19. 
Bischof, Walter J., to Bourns, Inc. Differential-transformer 
displacement-transducer. 3,181,055, 4-27-65, CI. 323 — 51. 
Bischoff, Garth L., and D. I. Hoiberg. Periodically actuated 

aerosol dispenser. 3,218,857, 5-11-65, CI. 222 — 70. 
Bischoff, Gottfried : See — 

Hausherg, Gerhard. 3,199,267. 
Bischoff, Gustav H. Air-operated sounding toy. 3,172,232, 

3-9-65, CI. 46—118. 
Bish Creative Display, Inc. : See — 

Buescher, Lorenz F., and L. M. 3,201,073. 
Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman, Walter A., and Ruhland. 3,164,197. 
Bishman, Walter A., and Ruhland. 3,164,198. 
Hemmeter, George T. 3,165,932. 

Swenson, William E., Ruhland, and Albertson. 3,164,- 
199. 
Bishman, Walter A., and W. F. Ruhland, to Bishman Mfg. Co. 

Tire tool. 3,164.197. 1-5-65, CI. 157—1.3. 
Bishman, Walter A., and W. F. Ruhland. to Bishman Mfg. Co. 

Tire changer 3,164,198, 1-5-65. CI. 157 — 1.17. 
Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : See — 
Adams, James E. 3,175,795. 
3,179,966. 
3.189,076. 
3,189,143. 
3,193,237. 
3,204,288. 
3 217.772. 
3,218 101. 

., and Silstorf. 3,182,367. 
S. 3,204.308. 
S. 3 217,586. 
3.192,823. 
3.198,232. 
3.210.031. 
3.217,582. 
3.217.585. 
3,217,773. 



Inflatable furniture 
CL 20—1.11. 



arrangements. 



Adams, James E 

Adams, James E. 

Adams, James E. 

Adams, James E. 

Adams, James E. 

Adams, James R. 

Adams, James E. 

Hamann, Harry L 

Jaworski, Leonard 

Jaworski. Leonard 

Munse, Robert A. 

Munse. Robert A. 

Munse. Robert A. 

Slunse, Robert A. 

Munse, Robert A. 

Jlunse. Robert A. 
Bishop Clarence R. : See — 

Manning John A., Jr. Bishop, and Right. 3,210,451. 

Miller, William B., and Bishop. 3,169,089. 
Bishon. Claude R. : See — 

Fowler Robert M.. and Bishop. 3.198.715. 
Bishop, Claude R.. and W. J. Boesch, to Union Carbide Corp. 

-NMckel-allny. 3,188,204, 0-8-05, CI. 75—170. 
Bishop, Donald, and J. H. Ripper, to National Research De- 
velopment Corp. Linear measuring instruments. 3,222,- 
7.S9. 12-14-65, CI. 3.3—161. 
Bishop, Earl 1^. and S C Sabo, to The Akron Standard Mold 
Co Tire building d-um. 3,178,331, 4-13-65, CI. 156— 
415. 

Bishop, Frederic L., and A. D. Pinotti, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Neutron-absorptive glass. 3,216,808, 11-9-65, 
CI. 65—18. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1965 



Control 



Bishop, Geoffrey S., to Elliott Bros. (London) Ltd. Control 

fault veto. 3,195,838, 7-20-65, CI. 244 — 78. 
Bishop, Geoffrey S., to Elliott Bros. (London) Ltd. 

fault veto. 3,218,038, 11-23-65, CI. 91 — 448. 
Bishop, George, to The Churchill Machine Tool Co. Ltd. 
Gauge units for machine tools. 3,186,096, 6-1-65, CI. 33^ 
178. 
Bishop. Harold F. : See — 

Walsh, John P., and Bishop. 3,198,640. 
Bishop, Harold P. Valve construction. 3,178,152, 4-13-65, 

CI. 251 — 174. 
Bishop, Harry K. : See — 

Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,212,935. 
Reilly, Thomas A., Beckman, and Bishop. 3,223,557. 
Bishop, Hazel Inc. : See — 

Kass, Gus S. 3,185,627. 
Bishop, Irving N., and L. Hideg, to Ford Motor Co. Combus- 
tion chamber for an internal combustion engine. 3,195,519, 
7-20-65, CI. 123—32. 
Bishop, J.. & Co., Platinum Works : See — 

Steele, Raymond. 3,202,594. 
Bishop, Jerald W. : Sec — 

Gilmore, Merwin W., Bishop, and McVay. 3,171,269. 
Gilmore, Merwin W., Bishop, and McVay. 3,187,722. 
Gilmore, Merwin W., Bishop, and McVay. 3,198,174. 
Bishop, John R. : See — 

McLane. Stanley R., Bishop, and Raman. 3,174,842. 
Bishop, John W. H., to Bishop Spools, Inc. Container and 

spool package. 3,211,273, 10-12-65, CI. 197—151. 
Bishop, John W. H. Portable drying rack. 3,220,559, 11-30- 

65, CI. 211—86. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Meclianical Handling Systems Inc. 
Conveyor signal setting mechanism. 3,177,814, 4-13-65, 
CI. 104 — 88. 
Bishop, Leonard J,, to Mechanical Handling Systems Inc. 
Conveyor control system. 3,194,177, 7-13-65, CI. 104 — 88. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems Inc. 
Dumping conveyor system. 3,223,226, 12-14-65, CI. 198— 
38 
Bishop, Leonard J., and P. Klamp, to Mechanical Handling 
Svstems, Inc. Load bearing trolley and trolley accumula- 
tion mechanism. 3,196,805, 7-27-65, CI. 104 — 172. 
Bishop Spools, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, John W. H. 3,211,273. 
Bishop, Thomas D., to The Deritend Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Suction feed mechanism for cardboard and like blanks. 
3,171,647, 3-2-65, CI. 271—11. 
Bishop, Thomas D., to The Deritend Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Apparatus for forming plural stacks of articles. 3,217,902, 
11-16-65, CI. 214 — 6. 
Bishop, Thomas D., to The Deritend Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Suction feed mechanism for corrugated and like cardboard. 
3,226,108, 12-28-65, CI. 271—32. 
Bishop, W. A., Jr. : See — 

Shaheen, George. 3,199,194. 
Bishop Winford R. Window aligning, adjusting and locking 

devices. 3,203,718, 8-31-65, CI. 292—62. 
Bisley, William P., and J. J. Jasionowski, to Ferro Corp. 
Hinged mounting for electric heating element. 3,221,140, 
11-30-65, CI. 219 — 404. 
Bisschops, Johan H. : See — 

Hendricx, Serge, Bisschops, Van Landeghem, 
3.216,846. 
Bissel Inc. : See — 

Hoxie, Orville D. 3,184,781. 
Lindberg, Carl A., and Anderson. 3,184,778. 
Bissell, Richard M., and H. E. Gilb, to The Cincinnati Milling 
Machine Co. Joystick control switch with electromagnetic 
detent. 3,219,782, 11-23-65, CI. 200—107. 
Bissell, Robert D. : See — 

Gorgens, Joseph E., Ingham, and Bissell. 3,204,472. 
Bissell, Robert D., and R. J. Ingham, to Dresser Industries, 
Inc. Guard device for pressure-responsive instruments. 
3,202,063, 8-24-65, CI. 92 — 91. 
Bissell, Robert D., and J. E. Gorgens, to Dresser Industries, 
Inc Shock resistant instrument. 3,214,979, 11-2-65, CI. 
73—418. 
Bissett-Berman Corp., The : See — 
Snow, William B. 3,213,199. 
Bissett, Thomas B., A. A. Horak, and J. 
Inc. Positioning determining system. 
65, CI. 343 — 112. 
Bissing, Lloyd L. : See — 

Mitchell, John E., and Bissing. 3,210,715. 
Bissinger, William E., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Novel 
polvmers of unsaturated carbamates. 8,165,498, 1-12-65, 
CI. "260— 67. 
Bissinger, William E., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Sta- 
bilization of methylchloroform. 3,192,273, 6-29-65, CI. 
260 — 652.5. 
Bissinger, William E., F. Strain, H. C. Stevens, W. R. Dial, 
and R. S. Chisholm, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Mixed 
carbonate-carbamate polyesters and process of making. 
3,215,668, 11-2-65, CI. 280—47. 
Bisson, Donald K. : See — 

Shattuck, Donald P., Chowdhuri, and Bisson. 3,215,896. 
Bissonette, Alfred J., and W. Munch, Jr., to D. H. Baldwin 
Co. Gating system for electrical musical instrument. 
3,176,060, 3-30-65, CI. 84 — 1.01. 
Bistdk, Michal, to Vyskumn:^ ustav zvdra&ki^ MHD. Instal- 
lation for welding or casting under molten slag cooled clo- 
sure plates. 3,170,430, 2-23-65, CI. 113 — 136. 



3,219,. 



and Loots. 



S. Bendat, to TRW 
3,212,091, 10-12- 



3,217,821. 

3,165.418. 

Fluid motor. 



3,217,- 



Bistllne, Raymond G., Jr. : See — 

Stirton, Alexander J., Bistline, Well, and Ault. 
584. 
Blsulca, Anthony A., J. W. Cunningham, and A. A. Warenius 

Clamping device. 3,222,054, 12-7-65, CI. 269—93. 
Bitha, Panayota : See — 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., Winterbottom, and Bitha. 
3,226,435. 
Bitha, Panayota, and N. E. Rigler, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Preparation of neutral 6-demethyl-7-chlorotetracy- 
cline. 3,226,434, 12-28-65, CI. 260 — 559. 
Bithell, Sidney R., Sr. : See — 

McMillen, James W.. Jr., and Bithell. 3.213 221. 
Bither, Tom A., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Manganese, gallium, iron magnetic alloy and method of pro- 
ducing particular crystal structure thereof. 3,207,638. 
9-21-65, CI. 148—100. 
Bitko, Sheldon. Welded hermetic seal. 3,190,952, 6-22-65 

Ql, 174 52. 

Bitter, James' E. Cutter. 3,187,616, 6-8-65, CI. 83 — 462. 
Bitter, James E. Composing stick. 3,203,725, 8-31-65, CI. 

294 — 64. 
Bitterli, Wilhelm. to Ciba Ltd. Continuous stabilization of 
wool with chloramines or chloramides and a chloride-bro- 
mide mixture. 3,184,285, 5-18-65, CI. 8 — 127.6. 
Bittman, Jess C. : See — 

Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3,171.876. 
Bittmann, Eric B., and J. W. Hart, to Burroughs Corp. Non- 
destructive magnettic data store. 3,223,985, 12-14-65, CL 
340—174. 
Bittner, Donald L. Metering device. 3,182,692, 5-11-65, CI. 

141 — 25. 
Bittner, Donald L. Laboratory mixer-separator. 3,215,500, 

11-2-65, CI. 23 — 259. 
Bittner, Ernst, to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. Corn and callous 

file. 3.198,198, S-3-G.5, CI. 132—76.4. 
Bittner, Frank W. Fluid conduit adjustable support ramp. 

3,169,741, 2-16-65. CI. 248 — 49. 
Bittner, Hans J., to H. Putsch & Co. Machine for making 

hollow glass article. 3.189,425, 6-15-65, CI. 65 — 237. 
Bitton, Georges : See — 

Dumas, Francois, and Bitton. 
Bitzer, Jack A. : See — 

Jenkins, Ford M., and Bit:;er. 
Bitzer, Martin, to Trico Products Corp. 

607, 11-16-65, CI. 91 — 178. 
Bitzer, Martin, and B. S. Graczyk. Windshield wiping system. 

3,204,279, 9-7-65, CI. 15 — 250.12. 
Bivans Corp. : See — 

Bivans, Elbert L. 3,198,316. 
Bivans, Elbert L., to Bivans Corp. Sprocket drive for carton 

conveyor. 3,198 316. 8-3-65, CI. 198 — 179. 
Blxby, Leon C. Heat treating basket. 3,179,393, 

CI. 263 — 47. 
Bixby, Paul A., to The Bendix Corp. 

3.173 265, 3-16-65, CI. 60—54.6. 
Bixby, Paul A., to The Bendix Corp. 

cylinder reservoir. 3,206,932, 9-21-65, CI. 
Bixby-Zimmer Engineering Co. : See — 

Sweeney, James R. 3,211,234. 
Bixler, Kenneth D., to Diamond International Corp. 
closable tamper-proof carton. 3,206,103, 9-14-65, 
229—51. 
Bixler, Milo E. : See — 

Martin, Frank A., Bixler, and Studer. 3,200,080. 
Bizerba-Werke Wilhelm Kraut KG : See — 

Kuhnle, Ernst, and Schwarz. 3,196,781. 
Bizioli, Franco : See — 

Arcamone, Federico, Canevazzi, Grein, and Bizioli. 
3,190,801. 
Bizuterie, uarodni podnik : See — 
Kopal, Jaroslav. 3,209,555. 
Bizzigotti, Pio, to Sperry Rand Corp. Handpiece of the air 

impulse turbine type. 3,210,848, 10-12-65, CI. 32 — 27. 
Bjaresten, Nils-Ake, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktie- 
bolaget. Multi-stable flip-flop circuit for generating rectan- 
gular pulses from an alternating current control voltage 
source. 3,189,831, 6-15-65, CI. 328—13. 
Bjerke, Alf J. Dismountable shelf suporting unit and bracket 

therefor. 3,185,426, 5-25-65, CI. 248—250. 
Bjerre, Folmar I. Accessory to mail cart. 3,216,686, 

11-9-65, CI. 248 — 100. 
Bjerum, Verne G. Packing brace. 3,184,048, 5-18-65, CI. 

206 — 46. 
Bjork, Bengt A. : See — 

Wallqvist, Sven H., and BjSrk. 3,166,945. 
Bjork, Bengt, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget. 
Method for controlling the slipping relation between rollers 
or the like. 3,213.709, 10-26-65, CI. 74 — 665. 
Bjork, Carl K., to The Dow Chemical Co. Protective treat- 
ment for Mg and Mg-based alloys. 3,183,125, 5-11-65, a. 
148—6.2. 
Bjork, John C. H., and B. E. Backholm, to Telefonaktie- 
bolaget L. M. Ericsson. Circuit arrangement for auto- 
matic telephone exchanges. 3,184,553, 5-18-65, CI. 
179—27. 
Bjorklund. Elmer G., and L. A. Haddock, Jr., to Clark Equip- 
ment Co. Clamping mechanism for lift trucks. 3,180,672, 
4-27-65, CI. 294—88. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E., to Rederi AB Soya. Rotary machine 
having a fluid-working medium. 3,188,918, 6-15-65, CI. 
91 — 204. 



4-20-65, 

Master cylinder cap. 

Cap for dual master 
- — 60 — 54.6. 



Re- 
el. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



BjoikUind, Gustaf E., to Rederiaktiebolaget Soya. Rolling- 
piston machine. 3,216.366, ll-9-6o. CI. 10.3—161. 
Bjorldimd. Gustaf E., S. R. Edvardsson, and R. G. Eriksson, 
to Dentatus, Aktiebolaget. Machine adapted to operate as 
pump, compressor or motor. 3,192,867, 7-6-65, CI. 103 — 
161. 
Bjorlclund, John O., J. A. D. Eldh, and G. V. Gustafsson. 
Igniter with separated layers of explosive. 3,186,341, 6-1- 
65, CI. 102—86.5. 
Bjorklund, Knut B. Apparatus for live cell propagation. 

3,172,235, 3-9-65, CI. 47 — 1.4. 
Bjorkman, Bengt H., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Radio navigation apparatus. 3,204,241, 8-31-65, CI. 343 — 
112. 
Bjorksten, Johan A. : See — 

Lappala, Risto P., and Bjorksten. 3,214,320. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories for Industry, Inc. : See — 
Holinbeck, Dale G. 3,185,093. 
Yaeger, Luther L. 3,193,429. 
Bjornbere, Nils J. : See — 

Attebo, Kurt A. G., Bjornberg, and QvarnstrOm. 3,189,- 
103. 
Bjornberg, Xils J., to Atlas Copco Aktiebolag. Hydraullcally 
actuated reciprocable tools. 3,213,615, 10-26-65, CI. 
(;0 — 51. 
Bjornson, Geir : See — 

Czenkusch, Edward, and Bjornson. 3,219,646. 
Blaauw, Andrew, and F. W. Howarter. Agricultural mower. 

3,203,162, 8-31-65, CI. 56 — 297. 
Blaauw, Gerrit A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Data processing system programmed by instruction and as- 
sociated control words including word address modification. 
3,202,971, 8-24-65, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Blacher, Philip. Portable haulers. 3,189,365, 6-15-65, CI. 

280 — 17.24. 
Blaehowski, John A., to Skil Corp. Predetermined torque 
release tool with non-ratcheting feature. 3,187,865, 6-8- 
65, CI. 192—56. 
Black, Andrew F., to Air-Pressure Damp-Proofing Services, 
Inc. Building surface applictor. 3,185,396, 5-25-65, CI. 
239—336. 
Black, Archie S., and R. A. Casini, to Plough, Inc. Stable 
cosmetic preparations containing dihydroxy acetone 3,177,- 
120, 4-6-65, CI. 167—90. 
Black. Bernard. Gas and liquid contact device. 3,225,522. 

12-28-65, CI. 55 — 223. 
Black-CIawson Co.. The : ffee — 

Baxter, Joseph, Jr., Corbin, Green, Martin, and Rojecki. 

3.215.594. 
Coghill, James T. 3,187,718. 
Green, Marshall S. 3,215,."i93, 
Messing, Hjalmar S. 3,204,551. 
Moore, Lawrence A. 3,167,470. 
Obenshain, David N., and Penrod. 3,173,321. 
Pearson, John H. 3,184.374. 
Phelps, Richard W. 3,202,374. 
Schroyer, Robert J., and Lowey. 3,179,778. 
Black. David G., Jr., to Mosaic Fabrications, Inc. Optical 

image transfer device. 3,194,142, 7-13-65, CI. 9.5 — 75. 
Black and Decker Mfg., Co., The : See — 
Bloom, Leonard. 3,224,474. 
Brucker, William S. 3,204,470. 
Elligson, Daniel M. 3,217,5.59. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3.199.251. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,206,989. 
Enders, Sherwood G., and Wilhelm. 3,178,955. 
Pilander, Arthur H. 3,186.878. 
Filander, Arthur H. 3,194,084. 
Kohler, Samuel H., and Stanley. 3,170,496. 
Kohler, Samuel H., and Stanley. 3,186,454. 
Kreutzer, Otto. 3,214,603. 
Maffey, George E., Jr. 3,225,230. 
Marshall. James W. 3,212,170. 
and Short, 
and Teige. 
and Beam. 



Toy water pistol. 3,202,318, 8-24-65, CI. 



Co. Filter apparatus. 



Endless belt filter. 



McCarty, George W. 
McCarty, George W., 
Neuhardt, Melvin H., 
Riley. Robert H., Jr., 
Riley, Robert H., Jr, 



3,203,490. 
3,203,742. 
3 212 9.S8 
and Elligson. ' 3,213.305. 
and Leaman. 3,194,688. 



Riley, Robert H., Jr., and Neuhardt. 3,213,303. 

Riley, Robert H., Jr., Neuhardt, and Beam. 3,212,188. 

Schutz, Ewald, and Cassev. 3,213,908. 

Short, Harold O. 3.170,523. 

Stanley. Allen C. 3,178,956. 

Welch. John W.. and Clearv. 3,212,2.?S. 

Wilhelm, David E., and Raiim. 3,186,726 

Zimmerman, Christian B. 3,192,814. 

Zimmerman, Christian B. 3,192.815. 

Zimmerman. Christian B. 3,192,816. 
Black, Dolphus H. Crjogenic storage container with inflat- 
able jacket insulation. 3,169,379, 2-16-65, CI. 62 — 50. 
Black, Dolphus H. Fluid transporting system. 3,197,087, 
7-27-05, CI. 222—386.5. ^ = ■> . . , 

Black. Donald H., to United States of America, Secretary of 
War. Smokeless powder manufacture. 3,205,286, 9-7-65, 
CI. 264 — 3. ... 

Black, Douglas E., 221/0% to J. B. Ledford, 22V. % to Q. R. 
Ford, and 5% to J. J. Bangora. Method of repairing plas- 
tic pipe. 3,171,419, 3-2-65, CI. 137 — 15. 
Black, Edward L. Saline-to-potable water conversion system 

and method. 3,168,450, 2-2-65, CI. 202 — 48. 
Black. H. R., Co. : See — 

Black, Hugh R. 3.197,030. 
Black, Hugh R. 3,225,928. 



Black, Henry. 

■:>•:> 2 39 

Black, Hugh R., to H. R. Black, 

3,197,030, 7-27-65, CI. 210 — 400. 
Black, Hugh R., to H. R. Black, Co. 

3,225,928, 12-28-65, CI. 210 — 121. 
Black, James B., and M. W. Dundore, to Twin Disc Clutch 

Co. Hvdrodynamic retarder. 3,171,513, 3-2-65, CI. 

188 — 90. 
Black, James C. W., K. T. Lawson, and P. W. Dobson, to 

The British Iron and Steel Research Association. Fluid 

cushioning systems. 3,197,339, 7-27-65, CI. 134 — 15. 
Black, James F., and J. Mackinnon, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Hydrocarbon moderator-coolants for nu- 
clear reactors. 3,178.357, 4-13-65, CI. 176 — 50. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Valviug system for a vessel 

having a plurality of compartments. 3,187,766, 6-8-65, 

CI. 137 — 267. 
Black. James J., to Pullman Inc. Plug door. 3,204,299, 9-7- 

65, CI. 20 — 23. 
Black, James J., and F. V. Roy, to Pullman Inc. 

fabricating self-sustaining vessels. 3,187,425, 

29 — 469. 
Black, James J., and F. V. Eoy, to Pullman Inc. 

welding a joint. 3,224,085, 12-21-65, CI. 29- ' 
Black. John A. : See — 

Edwards, Evans A., Munson, and Black. 
Black John M. : See — 

Stiles, Samuel R., Warburton, and Black. 



Method of 
6-8-65, CI. 

Method of 
193. 



3,208,686. 



Lau, Erwin M. 
Lau, Erwin M. 
Lau, Erwin M. 
Black, Raymond J., 



3,199,374. 
Traveling suc- 
-15-65, CI. 15— 



3,170.769. 
Black, John W., Jr. Rotary speed differential mechanism. 

3,205,731, 9-14-65, CI. 74 — 785. 
Black, Lloyd V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Apparatus for 
bending glass sheets with intermediate finger support. 
3,192,029, 6-29-65, CI. 65—289. 
Black, Martin L. : See — 

Dice, John R., and Black. 3,194,809. 
Black Products Co. : See — 

Bingham, Samuel H., Jr. 3,169,767. 

Lau, Erwin M. 3,203,662. 

3,210,493. 

3,210,495. 

3,219,072. 

. .., „„^ „ ., to The Bendix Corp. Testing apparatus. 

3,208.266, 9-28-65, CI. 7.3—9. 
Black. Richard W., to United States of America, Army. Ap- 
paratus for lightering cargo vessels. 3,168,955, 2-9-65, CI. 
214—13. 
Black, Richard W. Mobile air supported vehicle. 3,170,530, 

2-23-65, CI. 180—7. 
Black, Robert B. Pulse jet engine. 3,177,663, 4-13-65, CI. 

60—39.77. 
Black, Robert J., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Fluid 
density and viscosity sensor and control. 3,215,185, 11-2- 
65, CI. 158 — 36. 
Black, Robert L. : See — 

O'Malley, John J., Black, and Zimmer. 
Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. 
tion cleaner for textile mills. 3,188,680, 6- 
312. 

Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. (B.S.&B.) : See — 
Conover, William J. 3,224,414. 
Johnson, Harold L., and Barra. 3,169,009. 
May, Russell D. 3,200,567. 
McMinn, Robert E. 3,212,232. 
McMinn. Robert E. 3,212,234. 
Silva. Alfonso P., and Hall. 3,192.687. 
Van der Linde, Marinus W., and Manuel. 3,211,303. 
Black, Stanley H., D. Littler, and P. G. Smith, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Frequencv modulated continuous wave navigation 
radar. 3,197,773, 7-27-65, CI. 343 — 9. 
Black, Stewart L., T. L. Hanson, and B. G. Nail, to The Vendo 
Co. Apparatus for preparing and discharging water hav- 
ing controlled amounts of carbonation. 3,226,099, 12-28- 
65, CI. 261—35. 
Black, Warren R., to American Seating Co. Cabinet. 3,164,- 

431, 1-5-65, CI. 312 — 282. 
Black, Warren R., to American Seating Co. Hospital bed. 

3,174,161, 3^23-65, CI. 5—68. 
Black, Warren R., and R. C. Zarzecki, to American Seating 

Co. Hospital bed. 3,177.503, 4-13-65, CI. 5—68. 
Black, Warren R., B. W. Henrikson, and R. C. Zarzecki, to 
American Seating Co. Overbed table. 3,207,099, 9-21-65, 
CI. 108—141. 
Black, Warren R., and R. L. Knapp, to American Seating Co. 

Hospital bed. 3,217,339, 11-16-65, CI. 5—63. 
Black, William A. P., E. T. Dewar, a