(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATENTS 



Part I, List of Patentees 

ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1967 




U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 
WASHINGTON : 1968 



For Bale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office. Washington, T).C. 20402 - Price $7.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 



List of Patentees (includes Reissues) -__- 3 

List of Design Patentees 1481 

List of Plant Patentees 1535 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1537 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1967 1541 



1967 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents. 65,652— No. 3,295,143 to No. 3,360,779 inclusive. 

Reissues 196— No. 26,132 to No. 26,327 inclusive. 

Designs 3,165— No. 206,567 to No. 209,731 inclusive. 

Plant Patents.. 85— No. 2,699 to No. 2,783 inclusive. 



1967 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



Thia list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word ol the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



AA Wire Products Co. : See — 

Lucas, Joseph N. 3,341,998. 

Lucas, Joseph N. 3,342,004. 
AAI Corp. : See — 

Barr, Irwin R. 3,318,033. 

Levine, Bernard, and Swiston. 3,327,280. 

Stastny, Theodore G. 3,298,465. 
AB Akerlund & Rausing Lund : See — 

Nilsson, Erling I. 3,306,523. 
AB Bonnierforetagen : See— 

Crafoord, Carl-Gustaf B. 3,357,346. 

Rytterholm, Rune E. 3.339.485. 
AB Broderna Ottosson & Co. : See — 

Ottosson, John E. 3,306,625. 
AB Cernelle : See — 

Carlsson, Carl G. 3,360,437. 
A.B. Interconsult : See — 

Welinder, Gustav A. 3,317,086. 

Welinder, Gustav A. 3,325,177. 
AB Platmanufaktur : See — 

Jacobsen, Finn. 3,354,6S0. 
AB Purac : See — 

Rubin, Ernst A. 3,313,795. 

Rubin. Ernst A. 3,314,8S0. 
AB Rosenblads Patenter : See — - 

Dahlgren, Jons A. 3,344,776. 

Jenssen, Sverre K. 3,326,282. 

Ohrfelt, Tor B. 3,360,034. 

Stampes, Tue. 3.3G0,03S. 
AB Tetra Pak : See— 

Andreasson, Jan-Erik. 3,353,73S. 

Hansson, Hans E. W. 3,325,290. 

Jarund, Harry S. V. 3,314,210. 

Lindh, Thorsten L., Swede, Wettlen, and Stark. 3,325,- 
96] . 

Martensson, Kiell H. 3,325,335. 

Martensson, Kjell H. 3,331,319. 

Rausing, Gad A. and H. A., and Stark. 3,301,45S. 

Rausing, Gad A., and Swede. 3,347,444. 

Rausing, Hans A. 3,329,505. 

Swede. Harald G. 3,299,605. 

Swede, Harald G. 3,332,205. 

Wettlen, Lars R. M. 3,308,771. 
AB Transvertex : See — 

Florin, Bengt, and Loimaranta. 3,349,882. 
AB Urfabriken : See — 

Murvall, Ake E. 3,326,492. 
AB Volvo Penta : See — 

Bergstedt, Karl A. 3,339,517. 
ABC Frame & Pallet Co. : See — 

Furtado, Arthur, Rios, and Wisecarver. 3,333,614. 
A-B-C Packaging Machine Corp. : See — 

Neal, Morris P. 3,326,448. 
ABC Systems, Inc. : See — 

Bond, Fred W. H. 3,337,134. 
ABCOR, Inc. : See — 

Merrill, Robert P., and Crowley. 3,344,582. 
ABIC Ltd. : See— 

Haber, Raphael R. G., and Schoenberger. 3,349,095. 
ABW Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Wesley, Richard H. 3,346,303. 
A & C Engineering Co. : See — 

Atherholt. George L., Sr. 3,335.569. 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,296,890. 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,297,299. 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,307,574. 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3,324,741. 

Anderson, Clifford E. 3.324.S75. 

Anderson. Clifford E. 3,335,740. 

Becker, Carl E. 3.332,363. 

Becker, Carl E., and Kemp. 3,298,323. 

Berzlapa, Juris. 3,307,839. 

Bickhaus, James T., and Cook. 3,317,195. 

Bickhaus, James T., and Highley. 3.313,530. 

Bickhaus. James T., and Zub. 3,328,007. 

Carlson. Harold A. 3.321,194. 

Carlson, Harold A., and Bickhaus. 3,313,532. 



ACF Industries, Inc. : See — Continued 

Charles, Asa F., and Lee. 3,339,499. 

Compton, Donald R., and Fitzgerald. 3,333,547. 

Corbett-Smith, Donald, and Kemp. 3,359,041. 

Crenshaw, Melvin L. 3,329,285. 

Dapoz, August J. 3,357,274. 

Gordon, Dwight M. 3.328,008. 

Gulick, Ronald A. 3,357,679. 

Halcomb, Samuel P. 3,336,879. 

Halcomb, Samuel P., and Lawrence. 3,308,769. 

Highley, Wenford E. 3,321,193. 

Holden, Roy J., and Bolte. 3,344,895. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,320,900. 

Jones. Thomas M. 3,335,486. 

Kalert, Ralph E., Jr., and Reise. 3,350,074. 

Kemp, Willard E. 3,316,030. 

Kemp. Willard E., and Becker. 3,343,886. 

Koo, Hai-Chang B. 3,313,246. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,321,195. 

Lowrey, William E. 3,301.523. 

Lowrey, William E. 3,307,826. 

Lowrey, William E. 3,335,999. 

Lowrey, William E., and Stewart. 3,334,650. 

Martin, Charles L. 3.304,047. 

McGrath, Earle. 3,350,141. 

Mowatt, Larssen E. 3,354,838. 

Natho, Paul J. 3.358.207. 

Powell, Richard G., and Moran. 3,348,703. 

Pulcrano, Frank C. 3,319,585. 

Quast, Ray G. 3,296,687. 

Reifel, Allan J. 3,298,321. 

Reifel, Allan J. 3,317,199. 

Reise, Donald A., and Jeep. 3,321,594. 

Rollins, Dallas W. 3,346,224. 

Rollins, Dallas W. 3,347,506. 

Rollins, Dallas W. 3,356,043. 

Rollins, Dallas W., and Becker. 3.353,505. 

Rollins, Dallas W., and Kemp. 3,302,979. 

Smith. Robert J. 3.317,196. 

Stevens, Eric S. 3,307,498. 

Stevens, Eric S. 3,326,111. 

Stevens, Eric S., and Kemp. 3.348,501. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L., and Hennemann. 3,342,465. 

Winkley, Jerry H., and Smith. 3,313,531. 

Works, Madden T., and Anderson. 3,334,653. 

Zub, Albert W., and Crawford. 3,354,877. 
ACR Electronics Corp. : See — 

Rush, David H. 3,323,643. 
A.E.C. Societe de Chimie Organique et Biologique : See — 

Redel, Joseph, and Boch. 3,354,224. 
AEG-Elotherm G.m.b.H. & Gebr. Heller Maschinenfabrik 
G.m.b.H. : See— 

Seulen, Gerhard, Scheffler, and Gunsser. 3,313,016. 
AEL Development and Research Division, Inc. : See — 

Piroutek, Miroslav J. 3,297,135. 
AEL Food Automation, Inc. : See — 

Kohl, Peter C, and Moulder. 3,337,023. 
AEL Products, Inc. : See — 

Mackenzie, Franklin H. 3,328. 30S. 

Mackenzie, Franklin H., and Ludman. 3,336,767. 
A.G. fur industrielle Elektronik AGIE : See — 

Chaperon, Remy, and Ullmann. 3,355,369. 
AG-Heat Systems, Inc. : See — 

Golub, Gerald. 3,347,210. 
AGA Aktiebolag : See— 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,304,786. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,304.788. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,306,115. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,307,411. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,307,412. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3.30S.670. 

Granqvist, Carl-Erik. 3,344,361. 

Johannisson, Dag O. A. 3,346,011. 
A.I.T. Industries, Inc. : See — 

Stern, Albert. 3,353,303. 
A.I.T. Machine Co.. Inc. : See — 

Stern, Albert. 3,332,172. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



AJ Industries Corp. : See — 

Fricke, Roy A. 3,305,886. 

Zagwyn, Anthony T. 3,306,649. 

Zagwyn, Anthony T. 3,306,650. 
A & J Mfg. Co. Industries, Inc. : See — 

£oung, Jesse E. 3,347,346. 
AKTS. EVA Husholdningsmakiner : See — 

Brineh-Moller, Peter. 3,357,408. 
AMA-Produkter Aktiebolag : See — 

Hedblad, Borje. 3,338,478. 
AMP Electrica S.p.A. : See — 

Amigh, Paul M. 3,310,771. 

Bennion, David R., English, and Nitzan. 3,303,480. 

Broske, William F. 3,304,962. 

Crowley, Daniel J., and Sanders. 3,303,454. 

Faggiano, Giuseppe. 3,308,255. 

Hammell, Kemper M., and Rueger. 3,308,417. 

Patrick, Richard W., and McFadden. 3,308,672. 

Stark, Frank B. 3.304.605. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,302,274. 

Whiteman. Edward J. 3.309.648. 

Williamson, Robert. 3,311,866. 
AMF International Ltd. : See — 

Ward, Harry. 3,322,175. 

Ward, Harry. 3,328,924. 
AMP Inc. : See— 

Apa, Armand S., and Ziegler. 3,346,949. 

Bakker, Roel. 3,359,526. 

Bennion, David R. 3,312,959. 

Bennion, David R. 3,323,113. 

Bennion, David R., and English. 3,341,831. 

Bennion, David R., English, and Nitzan. 3,322,965. 

Bosland, Cornelius W., McFadden, and Brookman. 3,348,- 
102. 

Brinser, Stanley B., and Fernald. 3,315,219. 

Brookman, Ronald J. 3,353,144. 

Brookman, Ronald J., Friend, Mummey, and Smith. 3,341,- 
801. 

Broske, William F. 3,329,928. 

Broske, William F. 3,341,650. 

Burns, William C. 3,333,338. 

Busier, Willard L. 3,348,286. 

Campbell, Clayton E., Jr. 3,335,397. 

Carlisle, Raymond M., and Fraunfelder. 3,331,991. 

Cobaugh, Robert F. -3,330,022. 

Cobaugh, Robert F., May, and Ritter. 3,345,692. 

Cobaugh, Robert F., and Shrock. 3,345,541. 

Coldren, Daniel R. 3,336,567. 

Coldren, Daniel R., and Lau. 3,348,189. 

Crane, Hewitt D., and Dowling. 3,298,002. 

Crane, Hewitt D„ English, and Baer. 3,312,831. 

Dell, Harry J. 3,344,390. 

Dell. Harry J., Swengel, Dougherty, and Garver. 3,333,- 
227. 

Dernier, Henry W.. Sr. 3,316.522. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,200,775. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,337,857. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,353,165. 

Ekers, Glenn R. 3,352,981. 

English. William K. 3,327,290. 

Evans, William R. 3,299,392. 

Feeser, William C. 3,351,892. 

Fiske, John J. 3,328,744. 

Fornev, Edgar W., Jr. 3.321,732. 

Fraley, Melvin L. 3,200,751. 

Fralev, Melvin L.. and Brown. 3,301,9S2. 

Friend, Lindsay C. 3,348,187. 

Fritz, William B. 3,296,601. 

Gillespie, James F. 3,356,987. 

Grebe, Robert K. 3,328,661. 

Guerout, Jean-Bernard, and Lafond. 3,299,690. 

Hammell, Kemper M. 3.295.1S9. 

Hammell, Kemper M., and Cobaugh. 3,325.770. 

Harner, Donald R., and Brookman. 3,313,894. 

Harner, Donald R., and Plaxa. 3,300,750. 

Harris, James W., and Paullus. 3,340,723. 

Hatfield, John G., and Loose. 3,312,930. 

Hedberg, Carl R., and Wahl. 3,296,792. 

Henschen. Homer E., and Yeager. 3,317,887. 

Henschen, Homer E., and Yeager. 3,345,599. 

Henschen, Homer E., and Yeager. 3,345,604. 

Henschen, Homer E., Yeager. and Zell. 3,340,439. 

Hoffman. Norman E. 3,347,979. 

Karol, Kenneth N. 3,335,388. 

Karol, Kenneth N., and Johnson. 3,302,065. 

Keller, Joseph R. 3,312,931. 

Keller, Joseph R. 3.355,698. 

Kerns, David R. 3,343,398. 

Kerns, David R., and Martz. 3.359,780. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3,299,396. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3.346,834. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3.348,191. 

Kinkaid. Robert J. 3,351,894. 

Lau, Ralph R. 3.359,531. 

Laudig, Ronald C, and Stark. 3,296,363. 

Libhart. Richard F. 3,335,365. 

Loose, Winfield W. 3,353,138. 

Mallinson, John C, and Sweeney. 3,328,784. 

Mallinson, John C, and Wiley. 3,344,413. 

Marley, James E., Roberts, and Ward. 3,320,354. 

Marley, James E., and Warne. 3,350,679. 



AMP Inc. : See — Continued 

McCaughey, William S. 3,336,564. 

McFadden, Bruce R. 3,350,676. 

McFadden, Bruce R., and Plaxa. 3,324,443. 

Mixon, James L., Jr. 3,345,454. 

Mixon, James L. R., and Wahl. 3,349,167. 

Munro, Geoffrey H. J. 3,341,745. 

Nitzan, David. 3,341,832. 

Nitzan, David. 3,349,380. 

Obert, Luciano, and D'Urso. 3,316,526. 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Apa. 3,331,917. 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Stull. 3,297,979. 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Stull. 3,323,098. 

Over, William R. 3,328,871. 

Paullus, Clarence L. 3,328,745. 

Paullus, Clarence L., and Stauffer. 3,349,364. 

Pauza, William V. 3,353,143. 

Polidori, Mario. 3,322,887. 

Reem, Richard E., and Vickery. 3,328,872. 

Richards, Gregory R. 3,343,261. 

Roberts, Lincoln E. 3,356,980. 

Rueger, Herman. 3,320,607. 

Rueger, Herman. 3,354,454. 

Schumacher, William L. 3,302,159. 

Schumacher, William L. 3,317,882. 

Schumacher, William L. 3,328,746. 

Schumscher, William L. 3,358,262. 

Schwalm, Glendon H. 3,329,002. 

Schwalm, Glendon H. 3,339,755. 

Shannon, Suel G. 3,312,929. 

Shannon, Suel G. 3,355,202. 

Smith. Willard A., and Williamson. 3,319,212. 

Stark, Frank B. 3,297,978. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. Re. 26,146. 

-Stull. Robert S. 3,315,337. 

Swanson, John A. 3,298,003. 

Sweeney. Joseph P. 3,357,010. 

Szwargulskl, Alex N. 3,317,183. 

Teagno, Wladimiro, and Trevisiol. 3,340,352. 

Thomas, John E. 3,321,733. 

Tiernan, Henry W., Jr. 3,340,351. 

Wahl, Frederick W. 3,325,591. 

Wahl, Frederick W. 3,343,294. 

Werner, Walter N., and Hays. 3,345,856. 

Wiley, Lawrence G. 3,297,954. 

Wiley, Lawrence G. 3,315,092. 

Ziegler, George W., Jr. 3,323,083. 

Ziegler, George W., Jr. 3,349,166. 

Ziegler, George W., Jr. 3,350,500. 

Ziegler, George W., Jr. 3,350,666. 

Ziegler, George W., Jr., Dernier, and Apa. 3,325,885. 

Zimmerman, John A., Jr. 3,351,S86. 
A.M.S. Corp. : See — 

MacGregor, James G. 3,336,698. 
ANAM-Societa : See — 

Chini, Paolo, and Baradel. 3,321,487. 
ANFI A/S : See — 

Anfinset, Hans. 3,324,213. 
A. O Corp. : See — 

Bundy, Oswald M., and Brick. 3,325,616. 
A P Parts Corp. : See — 

Dolhun, Leonard N. 3,311,382. 
APAW S.A. : See— 

Carpigiani, Poerio. 3,301,440. 

Carpigiani, Poerio. 3,323,321. 
API Instruments Co. : See — 

Quittner, George F. 3,305,711. 

Quittner, George F. 3,311,818. 

Quittner, George F. 3,340,400. 
A.P.V. Co.. Ltd., The : See — 

Cooper, Harry C, and Okada. 3,314,471. 

Dummett, George A. 3,314,664. 

Royston, Michael. 3,319,407. 
ARA, Inc. (Aerospace Research Associates, Inc.) : See — ■ 

Cunningham, Patrick J., Platus, Marovich, and Epstein. 
3,321,112. 

Platus, David L., and Cunningham. 3,301,351. 

Platus, David L., Marovich, and Cunningham. 3,360,080. 

Platus, David L., Marovich, and Cunningham. 3,360,081. 
ARA Sandoz A.G. : See — 

Boissonnas, Roger. 3,299,037. 
ARBBD, Acieries Reunies de Burbach-Eich-Dudelange, S.A. : 
See— 

Glaesener, Ernest. 3,322,390. 

Metz. Paul. 3,333,033. 
A.R.F. Products : See — 

Pakan, John J. 3,356,971. 
A/S Ardal og Sunndal Verk : See— 

Ellingsaeter, Knut, Gjosteen, and Rortveit. 3,306,668. 
A/S Bang & Olufsen Produktionsselskab : See — 

Rorbaek Madsen, Erik M. C. 3,299,219. 
A/S Bergens Mekaniske Verksteder : See— 

Gjelsteen, Hans E. 3,317,057. 

Gjelsteen, Hans E. 3,342,348. 
A/S Dumex (Dumex Ltd.) : See — 

Pedersen, Jorgen B. 3,299,139. 
A/S Extrusion : See — 

Stoltze, Sven T. 3,313,504. 
A/S Net-Dp: See— 

Bessermann-Nielsen, Axel. 3,339,823. 
A/S Niro Atomizer : See — 

Thale. Allan. 3,319,343. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



A/S Norsk Aluminium Co. : See — 

Strom, Johan N., and Heggstad. 3,319,899. 
A/S Pusnes Mek. Verksted : See— 

Saxe, Ludvig, and Krogstad. 3,300,1S7. 
ASF Fleitverscliulss G.m.b.H. : See— 

Jaster, Erich H. E. 3,338,285. 
A & T Development Corp. : See — 

Avril, Arthur C. 3,348,818. 
A.V. Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Auernheinier, Clarence L. 3,320,365. 
AWB Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Whitlock, Beauford I. 3,339,429. 
A. Z. Products, Inc. : See — 

Zvejnieks, Andrejs. 3,351,199. 
Aagaard, Leif, to National Lead Co. Preparation of titania 

hydrate. 3,338,670, 8-29-07, CI. 23 — 202. 
Aagard, Roger L., to Honeywell Inc. Double pumped laser. 

3,319,182, 5-9-iw. CI. 331—94.5. 
Aakjar, Elmer. Adjustable positioning device. 3,357,001, 12- 

12-07, CI. 24S — 23. 
Aalrust, Per : See — 

Bratzler, Karl. Schafer, Hingst, and Aalrust. 3,325,275. 
Aaniodt, Thor : See — 

Johnseu, John N., Marstein, Teslo, and Aamodt. 3.336,- 
783. 
Aamoth, Hilmer L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Certain pyi- 
idinium and quaternary ammonium derivatives of phenolic- 
poly-oxy alkylene compounds and a method for their prep- 
aration. 3.326,927, 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 297. 
Aaronson Bros. Ltd. : See — ■ 

Allan, Morris, and Berman. 3,312,582. 
Aarts, Willem H., to African Explosives and Chemical In- 
dustries, Ltd. Process for the production of sodium car- 
bonate and hydrochloric acid and/or chlorine. 3,313,593, 
4-11-67, CI. 23 — 63. 
Aasen, Torulf F. : See — 

Walter, Henry J., and Aasen. 3,322,964. 
Ab der Halden, Claude, to Proabd S.A. Process for extract- 
ing anthracene and carbazol from crude anthraeenic oils 
of coal tars. 3,331,S53, 7-18-67, CI. 260 — 318. 
Ab Nordstroms Linbanor : See — 

Johansson, Bror G. E. 3,313,086. 
Abacus Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Pratt, John W. 3,355,847. 
Abajian, Anthony : See — 

Greenfield, Milton H., and Abajian. 3,328,706. 
Abate, Peter J., and K. D. Adams, to The Singer Co. Sewing 
machine foot switch mounting brackets. 3,327,662, 0-27-67, 
CI. 112—217.3. 
Abbe. Ryonosuke. Method for the preparation of an organic 
soil conditioner from peat-moss. 3,321,296, 5-23-67, CI. 
71 — 24. 
Abberly, Nicholas R. Traylike rebound unit. 3,347,546, 10-17- 

67, CI. 272 — 65. 
Abbev, Henrv. Free-sliding guide device for a container cover. 

3,355,055, 11-28-67, CI. 220 — 38. 
Abbev. Hyman D. Beverage infusion bag. 3,334,803, 8-8-67, 

CI. 229—53. 
Abbiati, Theodore H., and O. E. 
Products Co. Conduit fittings. 
45. 
Abbiswerk Zurich A.G. : See — 

Schmutz. Karl. 3.307,038. 
Abbondante, Cosmo, and A. P. 

Inc. Thermal recording. 3.334,352, 8-1-67 
Abbott, Andrew D. : See — 

Kautsky, George J., and Abbott. 3,336,226. 
Abbott, Andrew D., to Chevron Research Co. Process for 
preparing nitrogen and boron-containing lubricating oil 
additives. 3,33S,834, 8-29-67, CI. 252 — 49.6. 
Abbott, Andrew D., and W. Lowe, to Chevron Research Co. 
Phenolic corrosion inhibitors. 3,320,163, 5-16-67, CI. 252 — 
48.2. 
Abbott, Anton D., to The Aerospace Corp. Thrust vector con- 
trol for reaction engines. 3,325,103, 6-13-67, CI. 239 — 
265.17. 
Abbott. Charles E. Magnetically animated doll. 3,318,043, 

5-9-67. CI. 46 — 23S. 
Abbott. Earl : See— 

Lickliter, Robert P., Abbott, and Reeves. 3,312,488. 
Abbott, Edward A. : See — 

Charlton. John D.. and Abbott. 3,295,610. 
Abbott, Edward F. : See — 

Worden, Donald P., and Abbott. 3,354,2S6. 
Abbott, Frank R. : See — 

Swain, Arthur F.. and Abbott. 3,298,347. 
Abbott, Frank R., to United States of America, Navy. Com- 
pliant variable reluctance electroacoustic transducer. 
3,320,579, 5-16-67, CI. 340—8. 
Abbott, Frank R., to United States of America, Navv. Electro- 
dynamic transducer. 3,353,040, 11-14-67, CI. 310 — 27. 
Abbott. James N., Jr., to Tarr & Wonson Ltd. Coating com- 
position. 3.332,789, 7-25-67, CI. 106 — 15. 
Abbott, John A. : See — 

Ginnette, Lewis F., Lampi, and Abbott. 3,309,779. 
Abbott, John R., and I. F. Salminen, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Novel inhibitors for use in the black and white develop- 
ment of color reversal film. 3,295,976, 1-3-67, CI. 96 — 55. 
Abbott Laboratories : See — 

Ellmann, Norbert W. 3,342,179. 
Freiberg, Leslie A. 3,324.149. 
Freiberg. Leslie A., and Cole. 3.337,591. 
Glasky, Alvin J., and Plotnikoff. 3,321,369. 



Chetelat, to Screw Machine 
3.333,871, 8-1-67, CI. 285— 



Bjork, to BLH Electronics, 
CI. 346 — 76. 



Abbott Laboratories : See — Continued 
Goldstein, Alma W. 3,318,783. 
Gross, Herbert M. 3,357,398. 
Holper, Jacob C, and Kiggings. 3,326,767. 
Hughes, Richard L., Neilson, Kuhr, and Slakis. 3,337,- 

345. 
Kaiser, George C, King, and Seislowicz. 3,316,935. 
Kurath, Paul. 3,328,435. 

Margoliash, Emanuel, and Walasek. 3,342,790. 
Meierhoefer, Eugene J. 3,332,504. 
Meierhoefer, Eugene J. 3,35S,804. 
Nauta, Howard J. 3,341,047. 
Neilson, Anne J., and Hughes. 3,314,799. 
Neilson, Anne J., and Hughes. 3.359,11'J. 
Perun, Thomas J. 3,357,999. 
Robinson, Ralph M. 3,314,952. 
Seislowicz, Henry M., and Beall. 3,323,523. 
Shah, Vipin D. 3,313,851. 
Shah, Vipin D. 3,317,588. 
Shah, Vipin D. 3,355,485. 
Smith, James G., and Abbott. 3,350,204. 
Stein, Robert G., and Schoepke. 3,299,051. 
Trussell, Wayne E., and Shah. 3,347,920. 
Van Munster, Frederik H. 3,351,061. 
Van Munster, Frederik H. 3,355,490. 
Vlasak, Floyd J. 3,334,039. 
Winters, Edward P., and Pearson. 3,318,205. 
Woroch, Eugene L. 3,355,450. 
Woroch, Eugene L., and Smart. 3,348,999. 
Abbott Machine Co., Inc. : See — 
Abbott, Samuel L. 3,304,016. 
Abbott, Samuel L. 3,319,900. 
Abbott, Samuel L. 3,323,180. 
Abbott, Paul D. Tractor hitch selectively adjustable stabi- 
lizer. 3,310,123, 3-21-67, CI. 172 — 450. 
Abbott, Paul D. Cultivator harness. 3,312,290, 4-4-67. CI. 

172 — 451. 
Abbott, Randle L. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S.. and Abbott. 3,350,960. 
Lamburn, Alan S.. Abbott, and Hillman. 3,334,530. 
Wickman, Axel C, and Abbott. 3,315,544. 
Abbott. Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Stopping 
winding of yarn having enlargements. 3,304,016, 2-14—67, 
CI. 242 — 36. 
Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Yarn travers- 
ing roll for winding machines. 3,319,900, 5-16-67, CI. 
242—43.2. 
Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Textile draft- 
ing apparatus. 3,323,180, 6-6-67, CI. 19 — 28S. 
Abbott, Thomas I., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic 
spirit duplicating process. 3,295,969, 1-3-67. CI. 96—28. 
Abbott, Thomas I., and E. C. Yackel, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Lithographic process using a stop bath. 3,326,085, 0-20-67, 
CI. 96—62. 
Abbott, Tince : See — 

Dollgener, Robert W., Henry, and Abbot. 3,300,250. 
Abbott, William G., % to M. Lewis, Jr. Apparatus for mold- 
ing and compacting hollow concrete products including 
pulsating water vibrator means. 3,323,188, 6-6-67, CI. 
25 — 30. 
Abbott. William T. : See — 

Jensen, Ladell R.. and Abbott. 3,321,032. 
Abboud. Harrv I. Dust collection apparatus. 3,333,401, 8-1- 

67, CI. 55 — 293. 
Abbrecht, Herman R. : See — 

Double, Plummer E., and Abbrecht. 3,315,345. 
Abbvville Corp. : See — 

Young, Raymond E. 3,315,923. 
Abciuk, M., & Co., Ltd. : See — 

Abciuk, Pinnas. 3.354,595. 
Abciuk, Pinhas, to M. Abciuk & Co., Ltd. Acoustic panels 

and ceilings. 3,354,595, 11-2S-67, CI. 52 — 4S5. 
Abcor. Inc. : See — 

Modell, Michael, and Ryan. 3,352,089. 
O'Donnell. John F. 3,357,157. 
Abdalian, Noubar S. : See — 

Shields, Sebough S. 3,352,703. 
Abdalian, Robert V. : See — 

Shields, Sebough S. 3,352,703. 
Abdella, Harold H., to General Motors Corp. Spark plug seal 
having a lower coefficient of expansion than the ceramic 
insulator core. 3,348,091, 10-17-67, CI. 313 — 136. 
Abdo, Daniel A., to The Boeing Co. Process for making a tem- 
perature sensitive color reversible pigment and resulting 
product. 3,352,794, 11-14-67, CI. 252 — 40S. 
Abdo, Milton K., and P. M. Dunlap, to Mobil Oil Corp. 
Aqueous solution flow in permeable earth formations. 
3,315,743, 4-25-67, CI. 166 — 9. 
Abdul, Elsie G., 15% to L. M. Todd. Submersible appliance 
driver with insulated housing. 3,319,093, 5-9-67. CI. 
310 — 50. 
Abdullaev, Asker A. O., F. A. Alizade, M. M. O. Aslanov. G. Z. 
Vodovozov, S. R. Grobshtein, and E. M. K. Ragimova, to 
Nauchno-Issledovatelsky i Proektny Institut Neftekhimav- 
tomat. Flow control valve for oil and gas wells. 3.332,43S, 
7-25-67, CI. 137^554. 
Abdun-Nabi, Zaki : See — 

Colton, Evan T., Abdun-Nabi, and Gordon. 3.329,949. 
Gordon, Bernard M., and Abdun-Nabi. 3.349.22S. 
Abe. Akira, to Kabushiki Kaisha Hitachi Seisakusho. Pro- 
duction of semiconductor elements bv the diffusion process. 
3,311,963, 4-4-67, CI. 29—25.3. 



6 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Abe, Akira, Y. Kumegawa, and M. Kiyota. Vending machine 
control system. 3,323,626, 6-6-67, CI. 194 — 10. 

Abe, Hitoshi, and K. Imai, to Kurashiki Rayon Co., Ltd. 
Methyl methacrylate syrup composition containing poly-a- 
methyl styrene. 3,309,424, 2-14-67, CI. 260 — 885. 

Abe, Shokichi : See — 

Tsuruta, Shiro, Koga, Abo, and Abe. 3,322,732. 

Abe, Tasuo : See — 

Irikura, Tsutomu, Sato, and Abe. 3,299,077. 

Abe, Zenmon, and T. Suzki, to Hitachi, Ltd. Electric ther- 
mometer. 3,296,866, 1-10-66, CI. 73—362. 

Abe, Zenmon, K. Takami, K. Matsuura, and Y. Furuhata, to 
Kabushiki Kaisha Hitachi Seisakusho. Variable capaci- 
tance D.C.-A.C. converter. 3,321,696, 5-23-67, CI. 321 — 
43. 

Abedon, Byron H. : See — 

Bienenfeld, Norman, Abedon, Primeau, and Blackman. 
3.307,294. 

Abegg, Moroni T., and W. B. Leslie, to United States of Amer- 
ica. Atomic Energy Commission. Antiflash device. 3,342,540, 
9-19-67, CI. 350—267. 

Abeille, Jean : gee — 

Mermoud, Charles, and Abeille. 3,308,099. 

Abel, Dennis G. : See — 

Van Anrooy, Peter H., and Abel. 3,344,307. 

Abel, Donald J. Component computers. 3,304,611, 2-21-67, 
CI. 33—1. 

Abel, Edmund A., Jr., to The Leece-Neville Co. Windshield 
wiper drive mechanism. 3,353,425, 11-21-67, CI. 74 — 600. 

Abel, Edward P. : See — 

Minsk, Louis M., and Abel. 3,316,097. 

Abel, Heinz, to Ciba Ltd. Process for coloring nitrogen-con- 
taining fibrous material. 3,334,960, 8-8-67, CI. 8 — 54. 

Abel, Konrad, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft Berlin 
and Munich. Low noise level short wave amplification em- 
ploying a reactance modulator. 3,353,031, 11-14-67, CI. 
307—88.3. 

Abel, Martin L., to The Permawick Co. Package of oil- 
impregnated fibers. 3,306,438, 2-28-67. CI. 206 — 56. 

Abel, Martin L., to The Permawick Co. Extrusion apparatus 
and method. 3,329,179, 7-4-67, CI. 141 — 284. 

Abel, Martin L. Method of making oil-impregnated wicking 
material for bearings. 3,359,014, 12-26-67. CI. 29 — 149.5. 

Abel, Ursula E. Toe cover. 3,334,356, 8-8-67. CI. 2 — 239. 

Abel, Ursula E. Display package. 3,338,393, 8-29-67, CI. 
206 — 45.33. 

Abel, Vernon T., and T. C. Thomas, to C. R. Daniels, Inc. 
Folding seat construction. 3,316,013, 4-25-67, CI. 297 — 16. 

Abel, William T. : See — 

Bailey, Desmond M., Abel, and Salgado. 3,332,745. 

Abell, Gurdon R., to Avco Corp. Inductively linked receiver. 
3,357.434, 12-12-07, CI. 128 — 419. 

Abell, Jared, to Chevron Research Co. Cycloalkene process. 
3,306,941. 2-28-67, CI. 260—666. 

Abell, Jared, to Chevron Research Co. Process for manufac- 
ture of thiophenol from alkali metal cyclohexane sulfonates. 
3.340.307. 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 609. 

Abell, Jerrold J., and R. C. Berry, to Rogers Corp. Method 
of making a waterproof gas-permeable plastic sheet. 3.348,- 
991, 10-24-67, CI. 156 — 300. 

Abell, Jerrold J., and K. J. Virkus, to Rogers Corp. Micro- 
porous plastic sheet material and method of making the 
same. 3.349,046, 10-24-67, CI. 260 — 2.5. 

Abell, Joseph B., Jr., L. W. Fannin, and J. F. Roth, to Mon- 
santo Co. Dehydrogenation of saturated hydrocarbons over 
noble-metal catalyst. 3.315,007, 4-1S-67. CI. 260 — 683.3. 

Abell, Joseph B.. Jr., L. W. Fannin, and J. F. Roth, to Mon- 
santo Co. Dehydrogenation of saturated hydrocarbons over 
noble-metal catalyst. 3,315,008, 4-18-67, CI. 260 — 683.3. 

Abell, Roy F., Jr., to Eaton Yale & Towne Inc. Tappet. 3,322,- 
104, 5-30-67, CI. 123—90. 

Abella, Carlos A. Capsule for insertion in the digestive tract. 
3,315.660. 4-25-67, CI. 128 — 2. 

Abelli, William C. ; 50% to T. L. Eggleston, Jr. Beam scale 
with fluid balance/indicator. 3,331,459, 7-18-67 CI 177 — 
201. 

Abelson, Louis. Mechanical jaw spreader 3,352,301 11-14-67, 
CI. 128—12. 

Aben. Pieter C. : See — 

Oelderik, Jan M., and Aben. 3,345,384. 

Abend, Harvey : See — 

Mackey, E. Scudder, and Abend. 3,317,344. 

Abend, Philip G., W. M. Linfield, and B. C. Brown, to Armour 
and Co. Surface biactive amphoteric agents. 3 336 372 
S-15-67. CI. 260 — 501. 

Abercrombie, Boiling A. : See — 

McMurry. Everett D., and Abercrombie. 3.342,202. 

Abercrombie, Boiling A., to McMurry Oil Tool Specialties Inc 
Valve. 3,342,203, 9-19-67, CI. 137—155. 

Abercrombie, Wava M., and E. C. Wurst, Jr., to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Semiconductor contact alloy. 3,314,830 4-18- 
67, CI. 148—33. 

Abere. Joseph F., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Latices 
of carboxyl-containing polymers of conjugated dienes cross- 
linked with polyalkylenimines. 3,316,202, 4-25-67 CI 
260 — 29.7. 

Aberizk, Philip G.. to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Core 
portions having fused bond joint outside of embrace of coils 
thereon. 3,344, 3S3, 9-26-67, CI. 336—160. 

Aberle, Douglas J., to Federal-Mogul Corp. Method and ap- 
paratus for making dual-lip seals. 3,341,647, 9-12-67, CI. 
264 — 325. 



Abermeth, Hubert, and P. Combuchen, to Klockner-Humboldt- 
Deutz Aktiengesellschaft. Rotary piston machine, particu- 
larly rotary piston internal combustion engine. 3,295,754, 
1-3-67, CI. 230—145. 
Abernathy, David D. : See — 

Silvia, Denis A., Adams, and Abernathy. 3,326,125. 
Abernathy, Frank W. : See — 

Raynolds, David W., Smith, and Abernathy. 3,295,308. 
Abernethy, Charles W. : See — 

Zandon, Victor A., Mitchell, Abernethy, and Klein. 3,343,- 

674. 

Abernethy, Charles W., and M. H. Klein, to American Metal 

Climax, Inc. Sylvinite flotation with amine composition. 

3,310,170 3-21-67, CI. 209—166. 

Abernethy, Robert B., to United Aircraft Corp. Recover bleed 

air turbojet. 3,344.606, 10-3-67, CI. 60 — 241. 
Abernethy, Robert R. Combination pen and pencil holder. 

3,304.916. 2-21-67, CI. 120 — 3. 
Abernethy, Robert R. Multi-plane drill jig vise. 3,313,188, 

4-11-67, CI. 77 — 62. 
Abeson, Marion. Combination package and toy. 3,303,603, 

2-14-67, CI. 46 — 11. 
Abex Corp. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,333,415. 
Adams, Cecil E., and De Villers. 3,360,304. 
Adams, Cecil E., De Villers, and Hippie. 3,302,585. 
Beetle, Robert H., and Dabney. 3,302,919. 
Beetle, Robert H., and Farrell. 3,311,403. 
Boron, Frank J. 3,321,845. 
Boron, Frank J. 3,322,414. 

Bradford, William R., Molnar, and Siperly. Re. 26,292. 
Crawford, Arthur R. 3,308,647. 
Gilbert, Richard H. 3,334,163. 
Kendall, Fred E., and Nitz. 3,297,439. 
Kouns, Herbert H. 3,304,884. 

Libbin, Herbert L, Frichette, and Huntress. 3,341,931. 
Loecher, Wavne E. 3,325,159. 
Lucarell, James V. 3,350,084. 
Mileti, Joseph A., Kouns, and Pesce. 3,315,085. 
Mori, Hideo. 3,311,915. 
Pastan, Harvev L. 3,349,623. 
Ratkowski, Thomas A. 3,309,801. 
Rutherford, David A., and McWilliams. 3,300,197. 
Spokes, Raymond E., and Troester. 3,328,100. 
Zupez, John A., and Hoyer. 3,302,985. 
Abigail, Walter L. : See — 

Hansom, Bernard S., and Abigail. 3,333,641. 
Abington Textile Machinery Works : See — 

Ramo, Oliver H. 3,310,244. 
Abitibi Power & Paper Co. Ltd. : See — 
Hossain, Shaft" U. 3,301,744. 
Hossain, Shafi U., and Pataki. 3,354,027. 
Pataki, Antal, Hossain, and Johnson. 3,321,421. 
Stokes, Joseph L., and Attle. 3,322,096. 
Abkowitz, Stanley, to Whittaker Corp. High strength wrought 
weldable titanium alloy mill product manufacture. 3,343,- 
998, 9-26-67, CI. 148 — 12.7. 
Able Building Co. : See — 

Allen, David L. 3,306.661. 
Able, Edward T., to B. K. Sweenev Mfg Co. Bolt tightening 

tool. 3,324,747, 6-13-67. CI. 81 — 57. 
Abler, Roger L., and J. R. Anderson, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co Universal sponge mop head. 3,355,844, 12-5- 
67, CI. 51 — 400. 
Abmacher, Hans. Circular saws. 3,299,778, 1-24-67, CI. 

90—11. 
Abney, Jack O. ■ See — 

Terrell, Robert D., and Abney. 3,298,081. 
Abo, Masahiro : See — 

Tsuruta, Shiro, Koga, Abo, and Abe. 3,322,732. 
Abolins, Andrew : See — 

Hindin, Eugene, Levitt, and Abolins. 3,317,219. 

Abolins, Visvaldis, and R. M. Lukes, to General Electric Co. 

Inorganic molding compositions of the asbestos-orthophos- 

phoric acid-type and products produced therefrom. 3,322,- 

549, 5-30-67. CI. 106 — 38.3. 

Abos, Ralph L. Brine metering float valve. 3,326,377, 6-20-67, 

CI. 210 — 126. 
Aboulafla, Joseph, to Ethylene-Plastique. Process for improv- 
ing the dye affinity of polyolefins. 3,332,906, 7-25-67, CI. 
260 — 41. 
Aboytes, Peter, and J. Iannicelli. to J. M. Huber Corp. Anti- 
oxidant carbon black. 3,323.932, 6-6-67. CI. 106 — 307. 
Abovtes, Peter, and J. Iannicelli, to J. M. Huber Corp. Modi- 
fied carbon blacks. 3.335,020. 8-8-67, CI. 106—307. 
Abplanalp. Robert H. Aerosol dispenser. 3,319,669, 5-16-67, 

CI. 141 — 20. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. Ejector dispenser and fitment for punc- 
ture of hermetically sealed product container. 3,356,262, 
12-5-67, CI. 222 — 82. 
Abplanalp, Robert H, and J. R. Focht, to Precision Valve 
Corp. Spraying dispenser with separate holders for mate- 
rial and carrier fluid. 3,326,469, 6-20-67, CI. 239—308. 
Abraham. Allen D. : See — 

Shelton, Stephen M., Poole, and Abraham. 3,356,491. 
Abraham, Ernestine G. : See — 

Young, Richard W., and Abraham. 3.318,768. 
Abraham, George. Multistable circuit having one direct and 
one inverted negative resistance. 3,315,093, 4-18-67, CI. 
307— SS. 5. 
Abraham, George. Variable gain tunneling. 3,327,136, 6-20- 
67 CI. 307—88,5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



i 



avalanche device. 



,328,605, 



Krygier, and Abrahamsson. 
carrier. 3,327,914, 6-27-67. 



Abraham, George. Multiple 
6-27-67, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Abraham, George. Electrical switching means. 3,333,190, 7-25- 
67, CI. 325—22. 

Abraham, George. Single negative resistance tristable opera- 
tion. 3,355,597, 11-28-07, 01. 30" — 88.5. 

Abraham, James G., to Armco Steel Corp. Load measuring 
windlass. 3,352,152, 11-14-67, CI. 73 — 143. 

Abraham. Milton E. : See — 

Blake, Lawrence K., Abraham, and Burr. 3,357,919. 

Abrahams, David H., and L. Goldberg, to Dexter Chemical 
Corp. Amine-modifled uron resins. 3,309,341, 3-14-07, 
CI. 200—70. 

Abrahamsen, Albert A., and R. W. Simmons. Apparatus for 
directing marine animals. 3,305,962, 2-28-07, CI. 43 — 17.1. 

Abrahamson, Wayne E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Turn 
around for catalyst reactor. 3,299,165, 1-17-67, CI. 200 — 
6S3.68. 

Abrahamsson, Axel B. : See — 
Pernack, Frank, Miller, 
3,299.577. 

Abrain, Constance M. Infant 
CI. 224—6. 

Abramenko, Yury E. : See — 

Vologdin, Vladislav V., Demichev, Suchkousov, Lakedem- 
onskv. and Abramenko. 3,304,5S9. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Co. Novel copolymers of 
vinylbenzvl alkyl ethers and acrylamides. 3,297,065, 1-10- 
67, CI. 260 — 80.3. 

Abramo, John G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Blends 
of the polypyromellitamide of bis (4-aminophenyl) ether and 
polypvromeliitamide-acid of an aromatic diamine. 3,342,897, 
9-19-07, CI. 260 — 857. 

Abramoff, Jacques. Paper dispenser. 3,347,480, 10-17-07, CI. 
242—55.2. 

Abrams, Ellis R. Awnings and canopies. 3,334,434, 8-8-67, 
CI. 52 — 11. 

Abrams, Gilbert L., to Guild Molders, Inc. Combined closure 
and sealing member. 3,295,711, 1-3-67, CI. 220—24.5. 

Abrams, Irving, to Premier Microwave Corp. Hybrid junc- 
tion for waveguide and co-axial cable. 3,311,851, 3-28-67, 
CI. 333 11. 

Abrams, John B., L. G. Blomquist, and J. Fine, to Inter- 
chemical Corp. Linting test. 3,354,712, 11-28-67, CI. 73 — 
150. 

Abrams, Louis V., and R. M. Trent, to The Pangborn Corp. 
Metal cleaning. 3,320,701, 5-23-67, CI. 51 — 5. 

Abrams, Louis V., and R. W. Moore, to The Pangborn Corp. 
Throwing wheel vane and method of manufacture thereof. 
3,333,365, S-l-67. CI. 51 — 9. 

Abrams, Solomon. Electric soldering gun having adjustable 
electrodes. 3,337,713, 8-22-67, CI. 219—234. 

Abrams, William L. Decorative panel. 3,308,875, 2-14-67, 
CI. 160—369. 

Abramson, Andrew E., and A. F. Kitchar, to Research Instru- 
ments & Controls, Inc. Apparatus for strip trimming pre- 
paratory to lap joinder. 3,354,769, 11-28-67, CI. 83 — 
455. 

Abramson, Bernard, and M. S. Herstein, to Revlon. Inc. 
Liquid aerosol propellant solutions of fatty acid salts of 
physiologically active amines. 3,304,230, 2-14-67, CI. 
167—82. 

Abramson, Franz W., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Hydroski 
vehicle. 3,308,780, 3-14-67, CI. 114 — 66.5. 

Abramson, Hugo, to Forsvarets Fabrikavark. Projectile with 
a rearwardly directed steering tube. 3,347,492, 10-17-67, 
CI. 244 — 328. 

Abramson. Louis D. Powerized spray gun. 3,352,497, 11-14- 
67, CI. 239—332. 

Abramson, Paul, and P. H. Chin, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Electronic ring circuit comprising plurality 
of first and second switching means driven by overlapping 
A.C. waveforms. 3,329,831, 7-4-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Abramson, Paul, G. R. Stilwell, Jr., and A. X. Widmer, to 
International Business Machines Corp. Transistor circuit 
for receiving data pulses. 3,339,022, 8-29-67, CI. 178 — 69. 

Abrasive Developments Ltd. : See — 
Ashworth, Stewart I. 3,298.137. 
Ashworth, Stewart I. 3,307,296. 

Abrasive Dressins Tool Co. : See — 
Wellborn, William W. 3,347,219. 

Abrecht, Hans, and J. Lukacs, to Lonza-Werke Elektrochem- 
ische Fabriken G.m.b.H. Fired refractorv shape and process 
for its manufacture. 3,321,321, 5-23-67, CI. 106 — 57. 

Abruzzo, Joseph : See — 

Cox, Andrew P., Jr.. Sapp, and Abruzzo. 3,302, 1S5. 

Abshire, Franklin P. Portable drinking water fountain. 
3,351. 2S6. 11-7-67, CI. 239 — 29.3. 

Abson, James W. : See — 

Howe, Charles, and Abson. 3,299,256. 

Abson, James W., and D. Broadhurst, to Simon Handling En- 
gineers Ltd. Bacteriological digesters for conversion or 
organic waste. 3,314,765, 4-18-67, CI. 23 — 259.1. 

Aburto, Carlos M. Wallet comprising combination billfold 
and coin carrier. 3,297,069, 1-10-67, CI. 150 — 35. 

Acampora. Salvatore : See — 

Dillon, Francis M. and B. C, and Acampora. 3,342,960. 
264— .5. 

Accary, Andre, P. Blum, L. Bochirol, and R. Caillat, to Com- 
missariat a l'Energie Atomique. Process for the fabrication 
of fuel elements designed for hish-temperature operation. 
3,331,897, 7-18-67. CI. 264— .5. 



Accary, Andre, and J. Trouve, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomique. Method of making bars ol' an uranium compound 
and in particular uranium carbide. 3,338,988, 8-29-67, CI. 

Acciarri, Jerry A., and E. P. Kennedy, to Continental Oil Co. 
.Separation of alkanols from hydrocarbons using benzyl 
alcohol, dlmethylformamide, furfuryl alcohol, furfural and 
mixtures thereof 3,305,592. 2-21-67, CI. 200 — 043. 

Acciarri, Jerry A., and W. B. Carter, to Continental Oil Co. 
Production of alpha-olefins. 3,358,050, 12-12-67, CI. 260 — 
683.15. 

Aceorsi, Frank J., to North American Aviation, Inc. Aircraft 
propulsion system. 3,356,152, 12-5-67, CI. 170 — 135.74. 

Accurate Automatic Parts, Inc. : See — ■ 
Stanwick, Glenn W. 3.301,299. 

Accurate Finishing Tools Co., Inc. : See — 
Freebourn, John F. 3,335,704. 

Ace Finishing Co., Inc. : See — 

Lusebrink, Elmer H., and Meyer. 3,345,707. 

Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

DeWoody, Charles M., and Pearce. 3,322,571. 

Aceto, Mario D., L. S. Harris, A. M. Lands, and E. J. Alex- 
ander, to Sterling Drug Inc. Process for counteracting 
depressive states. 3,328,249, 6-27-67, CI. 107 — 65. 

Acheson, Donald T., to United States of America, Army. Tie 
down clamp. 3,337,175, 8-22-67, CI. 248 — 361. 

Achkio, Anthony A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Prelimi- 
nary pressing of bent glass laminated assemblies. 3,351,001, 
11-7-67. CI. 100—176. 

Achler, Howard S., and H. Kaufmann, to Kaufmann Tool and 
Engineering Corp. Machine for rolling arcuate sheet metal 
shapes. 3,304,757, 2-21-67, CI. 72 — 166. 

Achner, Martin. Portable perspiration apparatus. 3,313,- 
916, 4-11-67, CI. 219—385. 

Achon, Marco A., to The General Tire & Rubber Co. Polym- 
erization of organic epoxides using certain metallic oxides 
and metallo organo compounds. 3,296,152, 1-3-67, CI. 
260—2. 

Achon, Marco A., to Avlsun Corp. Process for the copolym- 
erization of alpha-olefins in the presence of a coordination 
catalyst and an organic sulfur compound. 3,303,175, 2-7- 
67, CI. 260—88.2. 

Achorn, George S. : See — 

Rudner, Bernard, and Achorn. 3,356,670. 

Achter, Eugen, and P. Kahl, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesell- 
schaft Berlin and Munich. Process for the production of a 
tube for the bundled guidance of an electron beam. 3,357,- 
096, 12-12-67, CI. 29—592. 

Achterberg, Arno, H. Gormar, and K.-H. Kleefisch, to Dynamlt 
Nobel Aktiengesellschaft. Sheet extrusion dies for the ex- 
trusion of thermoplastics. 3,344,473, 10-3-67, CI. 18 — 12. 

Achucarro, Jose L. Freeze-drying apparatus and method. 
3,308.551, 3-14-67, CI. 34 — 5. 

Achucarro, Jose L. Freeze-drying apparatus. 3,323,225, 
6-6-67, CI. 34 — 92. 

Acker, Andre, and J. Taillardat, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Process for obtaining mineral oils witli im- 
proved resistance to oxidation. 3,318,799, 5-9-07, CI. 
208—14. 

Acker, Clarence R., to McGraw-Edison Co. Combined street 
light and residential power construction. 3,341,71S, 9-12- 
67, CI. 307—157. 

Acker, Donald S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess and composition for curing selected thiocarboxylic acid 
fluoride polymers and the cured polymers. 3,297,790, 1— 
10-07, CI. 260^874. 

Acker, Ellsworth G. : See — 

Vanik, Milton C, Sanchez, and Acker. 3,312,630. 

Acker, Ellsworth G., and F. R. Hurley. Process for the prep- 
aration silica gel. 3,313,739, 4-11-67, CI. 252 — 451. 

Acker, Eric O., E. O. Acker, Jr., and P. P. Kimball. Forming 
machine. 3,295,345, 1-3-67 CI. 72—24. 

Acker, Eric O., Jr. : See — 

Acker, Eric O., E. O. Acker, Jr., and Kimball. 3,295,345. 

Acker, George H., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Inlet side pressure stor- 
age and stall breakawav mechanism for single line progres- 
sive feeder manifold. 3,337,003, 8-22-67, CI. 1S4 — 7. 

Acker, Richard C, and E. Bahniuk, to The Weatherhead Co. 
Piston diaphragm pump. 3,354,831, 11-28-67, CI. 103— 
44. 

Ackerman, Charles B., and D. J. Sullivan, to Motorola, Inc. 
Allov-diffused method for producing semiconductor devices. 
3.309.244, 3-14-67, CI. 148—178. 

Ackerman David S. : See — 

Ryerson, James N., and Ackerman. 3,317,023. 

Ackerman Engravers, Inc. : See — 
Strianese, Bernard V. 3,344,545. 

Ackerman, James H. : See — 

Larsen. Aubrey A., Siggins, and Ackerman. 3,317,569. 
Siggins. James E., and Ackerman. 3.346,620. 

Ackerman, Joseph L, Jr., to United Merchants and Manu- 
facturers, Inc. Process for tonal coloring of fabrics. 
3,304,195. 2-14-67, CI. 117—37. 

Ackerman, Nathan. Power feed with liquid check. 3,313,- 
214, 4-11-67, CI. 92—8. 

Ackerman, Nathan. Fluid flow control device and mechanisms 
embodying the same. 3,348,576, 10-24-67, CI. 137—625.43. 

Ackerman, Stanley C, to General Electric Co. Incandescent 
lamp with a tungsten filament with tantalum imbedded in 
the surface to act as a gettering agent. 3,346,761, 10-10-67, 
CI. 313 — 180. 

Ackermann, Ernest : See — 

Hoffer, Maurice, Uldry, Ackermann, and De Belief. 3,316,- 
594. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Ackermann, Frederick A. : See — 

Brill, Frank D., Johnson, Ackermann, and Biagi. 3,343,- 
728. 
Ackermann, Karl : See — 

Herold, Charles V., and Ackermann. 3,305,398. 
Ackermann, Karl, to Societe Des Accumulateurs Fixes et de 
Traction. Production of electrodes for alkaline storage bat- 
teries wherein active material is at least partially formed 
from the metals in said grid. 3,356,534, 12-5-67, CI. 136 — 6. 
Ackermann, Karl, deceased, by K. Siebert, representative, to 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Produc- 
tion of negative electrodes for fuel cells. 3,360,402, 
12-20-67, CI. 136 — 120. 
Ackermann, Karl, and R Socha, to Robert Bosch Elektronik 
G.m.b.H. Lighting device. 3,299,788 1-24-67, CI. 95 — 11. 
Ackermann, Karl, S. Schone, and W. Mmz, to Robert Bosch 
Elektronik G.m.b.H. Projector. 3,330.059, 7-11-67, CI. 40 — 
79. 
Ackermann, Karl, K. Bartos, and S. Schone, to Robert Bosch 
Elektronik G.m.b.H. Pointer for a slide projector. 3,343,452, 
9-26-67, CI. 88—24. 
Ackermann, Walter T., and C. W. Lindsley, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Method of manufacture of electron discharge 
tube grid electrodes. 3,303,859. 2-14-67, CI. 140—71.5. 
Ackley, Clifford L. : See — 

Ackley, Edward L. 3,330,302. 
Ackley, Edward L., y 3 to C. L. Ackley. Valve hydraulic fluid 

conduit assembly. 3,330,302, 7-11-67, CI. 137—625.29. 
Acklev, Edward L. High speed rotary hydraulic motor. 

3,350.985, 11-7-67, CI. 91 — 87. 
Ackrovd, Muriel D., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic ob- 
jective of the Cooke triplet type. 3,359,057, 12-19-67, CI. 
350—206. 
Ackroyd, Ronald T. : See — ■ 

Dryden, Hugh L. 3.304,028. 
Ackroyd, Ronald T., R. M. Lord, and J. E. Mann, to United 
Kingdom Atomic Energv Authority. Fast nuclear reactor. 
3,338,790, 8-29-67, CI. 176 — 18. 
Acloque, Paul H., to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Apparatus 
for measuring phase differences in polarized light. 3,345,- 
905. 10-10-67, CI. 88 — 14. 
Acloque, Paul H., to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Projection 
of negatives as positives by employing a phototropic screen 
and an auxiliary visible light source. 3,355,588, 11-28-67, 
CI. 250—71. 
Acme Abrasive Co. : See — 

Zawodni, James T., and Markotan. 3,315,418. 
Acme Backing Corp. : See — 

Freydberg, Ralph M. 3,315,456. 
Acme Bulletin & Directorv Board Corp. : See — 

Timlin, George A. 3,345,766. 
Acme Chain Corp. : See — 

McCann. John F. 3,340,745. 
Acme Cloth Reel Co. : See — 

McKittrick, James L., and Provence. 3,34] ,000. 
Acme Engineering and Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Bohanon, Hoy R. 3,307,469. 
Bohanon, Hoy R. 3.318,224. 
Acme Fishing Tool Co. : See — 

McKain, Walter P. 3,312,292. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,324,775. 
Acme Industries, Inc. : See — 

Drake. Ronald S. 3,339,883. 
Greenfield, John B. 3,352,546. 
Lowell, Mahlon A. 3,323,587. 
Acme Juicer Mfg. Co. : See — 

Moline, Douglas F. 3,352,339. 
Acme-Lite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Robinson, Jack A. 3,333,093. 
Acme Metal Slide, Inc. : See — 

Aiken, William M., Sr. 3.336. S81. 
Acme Plate & Mat Co. : See — 

Betner, Thomas E. 3,317,068. 
Acme Process Equipment Co. : See — 

Epstein, Joshua. 3,307,573. 
Acme Spring Co. : See — 

Swatt, Leonard W. 3,337,882. 
Acme Tool, Inc. : See — 

Warner, William D., and Campbell. 3,336,990. 
Werner, William D. 3,343,604. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 

Brownlee, Sherwood S. 3,334,950. 
Fleisehhauer, Eugene T. 3,332,651. 
Fleischhauer, Eugene T. 3,352,740. 

Fleisehhauer, Eugene T., Harding, and Wood. 3,334.635. 
Shaw, John S., Dostel, White, Elste, Kellogg and O'Neale 
3,324,576. 
Acomb, Byron H. : See — 

Anthes, Clifford C, and Acomb. 3,338,549. 
Acord, James D. : See — 

Barker, Allan, Bool, and Ackroyd. 3,322,645 
Webb, James E. 3,339,863. 
Acord, Jerry E., to Northrop Corp. Quick disconnect — electri- 
cal. 3,32S,743, 6-27-67, CI. 339—45. 
Acorn Products Co. : See — 

Rich, Samuel. 3,324,597. 
Acoustica Associates, Inc. : See — 

Wolfrum, Richard L. 3,357.245. 
Acre, Thomas R., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Sampler 
3,298,069, 1-17-67, CI. 22—210. 



3 355 732 
Wrenches'. 3,357,2S5, 



Acree, Ellck II., and W. G. Tatum, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Neutron source. 3,360,477, 
12-26-67, CI. 252—301.1. 
Acree, William L. : See — 

Greer, James E., and Acree. 3,349,578. 
Aero Die and Stamping Co. : See — 

Ringzelli, Arthur J., and Rombin. 3,329,001. 
Acrometal Products, Inc. : See — 

Kitselman, Harry L. 3,351,104. 
-Actan Electronics: See — 

Grundfest, Michael, and Robich. 3,310,778. 
Actine Homes Corp. : See — 

Stewart, Douglas C, Adair, and Gerlach. 3,300,914. 
Active Mobile Homes Corp. : See — 

Hill, Delmar J., and Harding. 3,314,203. 
Active Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Drettmann, Henry. 3,297,815. 
Acton, Daniel D., to Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. Closure cap. 

3,323,672, 6-6-67, CI. 215—44. 
Acton, Frank J., to Stephens-Adamson Mfg. Co. Inclined 
moving walkway arrangement. 3,298,495, 1-17-67, CI. 
198—16. 
Acton, Hugh C. Wall wardrobe. 3,300,263, 1-24-67, CI. 

312—245. 
Acton, Hugh C, to Brunswick Corp. Wall wardrobe. 3,346,- 

314, 10-10-07, CI. 312 — 245. 
Actor, Phillip P. : See — 

Kahn, Samuel G., and Actor. 3,323,991. 
Acuff, Donald R., and A. C. Hunter, to Towmotor Corp. Meth- 
od of making universal bearings. 3,314,127, 4-18-67, CI. 
29 — 149.5. 
Adachi, Ikuo : See — 

Kano, Hideo, Adachi, Kido, and Hirose. 3,321.474. 
Kano, Hideo, Adachi, Kido, and Hirose. 3,321,475. 
Adachi, Kazuo, M. Hoshikawa, and K. Ohira, to Tekkosha 
Co., Ltd. Process for producing gamma phase linear 
quinacridone. 3,352,867, 11-14-67, CI. 260—279. 
Adachi, Takeshi, to Tokyo Shibaura Electric Co., Ltd. Neutro 
generator shielding arrangement. 3,345,515, 10-3-67, CI. 
250 — 84.5. 
Adachi, Takeshi, and H. Kamogawa, to Tokyo Shibaura Elec- 
tric Co., Ltd. Particle accelerating tubes. 3,329,848, 7-4-67, 
CI. 313—63. 
Adachi, Toshiyuki : See — 

Hayashi. Junichi, Tsukuma, Uematsu, Adachi, and Ohta. 
3,343,756. 
Adage, Inc. : See — 
Lucas, Paul G. 
Adair, Adolphus G. Wrenches. 3,357,2S5, 12-12-67. CI. 81- 

93. 
Adair, John D. to American Meter Co., Inc. Remote meter 

reading system. 3,331,046, 7-11-67, CI. 338—129. 
Adair, Morris I. : See — 

Stewart, Douglas C, Adair, and Gerlach. 3,300,914. 
Adair, Ralph B. : See — 

Browning, James S., and Adair. 3,329,265. 
Adair, William A., to The Frederick Post Co. Light-printing. 

3,307,465, 3-7-67, CI. 95—77.5. 
Adam, Elisabeth : See — 

Granirer. Louis W., and Adam. 3.317,391. 
Adam, Gunter : See — 

Marker, Hannes, and Adam. 3.348,854. 
Adam, Hans, and F. Schneider, to G. M. Pfaff AG. Stencil- 
controlled automatic sewing apparatus. 3,332,378, 7-25-67, 
CI. 112 — 2. 
Adam, James W., B. Goobich, and T. M. Trainer, to The Bat- 
telle Development Corp. Coupling with a deformable seal. 
3,307,861, 3-7-67, CI. 285—334.2. 
Adam, Richard L., and T. C. Winn. Drapery traversing ap- 
paratus. 3,312.273, 4-4-67, CI. 160 — 345. 
Adam, Stephen F.. to Hewlett-Packard Co. Variable attenu- 
ator employing internal switching 3.319,194, 5-9-67, 
CI. 333 — 81. 
Adam-Steven Leather Goods Inc. : See — 

Frost, Norbet. 3,320,322. 
Adam, William B., to Boeing Airplane Co. Conical scan radar 

system and antenna. 3,307,183, 2-28-67, CI. 343 — 16. 
Adamczyk, Jan, to Firth Cleveland Ltd. Step climbing wheel 

carriage. 3,34,270, 10-10-67, CI. 280—5.28. 
Adamek, Stephen, and B. B. J. Wood, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Process for the preparation of polymers. 3,325,456, 
6-13^67. CI. 260 — 79.7. 
Adamek. Stephen, and B. B. J. Wood, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 

Ltd. Polyurethanes. 3,359,244, 12-19-67, CI. 260—77.5. 
Adamkova, Helena : See — 

Elias, Jiri. Adamkova, Boucek, Kolar, Samek, and Vlcek. 
3,354,631. 
Adamovske Strojirny, narodni podnik : See — 
Bohac. Frantisek, and Burda. 3,348,480. 
Jurny, Josef. 3,304,863. 
Jurny, Josef, and Kovar. 3,309.935. 
Adams, Albert E.. to Pictorial Machinerv Ltd. Photographic 

apparatus. 3,306,161, 2-28-67, CI. 88—24. 
Adams, Alvaro : See — 

Duggan, Thomas R. 3,325,915. 
Adams, Andrew O., to Leach Corp. Magnetically operated 

actuator 3,317,871, 5-2-67, CI. 335—230. 
Adams, Andrew O., to Leach Corp. Integral preloaded contact 

structure. 3,324,268, 6-0-67, CI. 200 — 166. 
Adams, Andrew O., and M. G. Nelsen, to Leach Corp. Integral 
terminal pin contact structure for relays. 3,329,791, 7- 
4-67, CI. 200—166. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adams, Arthur A. Selectable pitch rafter cutting guide. 

3,304,614, 2-21-67, CI. 33—75. 
Adams, Arthur A. Cutting gage and guide. 3,349,400, 10-31- 

07, CI. 33 — 143. 
Adams, Bobby P., and J. H. Wotiz, to Diamond Alkali Co. 

Cyclic acetvlcnic hydrocarbon preparation. 3,290,321, 

1-3-67, CI. 200 — 666. 
Adams, Bobby F., and J. H. Wotiz, to Diamond Alkali Co. 

Unsaturated acids derived from polyacetylenic compounds. 

3,299,111, 1-17-67, CI. 260—413. 
Adams, Boyce M. : See — 

Trolio, Andrew C, Adams, and Busch. 3,350,716. 
Adams, Brandon L. Apparatus and method for measuring 

cardiac output. 3,347,224, 10-17-07, CI. 128 — 2.05. 
Adams, Campbell V. : See — 

Warrington, Henry 6., and Adams. 3,329,216. 
Adams, Campbell V., and H. G. Warrington, to Vulcan Iron 

Works. Inc. Power hammer. 3,357,315, 12-12-07, CI. 91 — 

277. 
Adams, Cecelia J. : See — 

Lester, George R., and Adams. 3,304,268. 
Adams, Cecil E., to Abex Corp. Hydraulic transmission and 

speed and direction control valve therefor. 3,333,415, 8—1- 

67, CI. 60—52. 
Adams. Cecil E., G. E. De Tillers, and G. M. Hippie, to Abex 

Corp. Control for variable displacement pump or motor. 

3,302,585, 2-7-67, CI. 103 — 162. 
Adams, Cecil E., and R. E. Griffith, to American Brake Shoe 

Co. Method and apparatus for improving efficiency of vane 

pumps. 3,359,914. 12-20-07, CI. 103 — 130. 
Adams, Cecil E., and G. E. De Villers, to Abex Corp. Retarder 

systems. 3,360,304, 12-26-67, CI. 303—18. 
Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., F. B. Bailey, and E. F. Walker. 

Switch control apparatus with improved brush contact 

means. 3,319,017, 5-9-G7, CI. 200 — 18. 
Adams, Charles H. : Sec — 

Larrigan, Harry J., Browne, and Adams. 3,295,365. 
Adams, Charles J., to General Electric Co. Electric welding 

device. 3.351,732, 11-7-67, CI. 219 — 86. 
Adams, Charles L. : See — 

McFalls, Richard J., Adams, and Turai. 3,329,556. 
Adams, Charles R., to Shell Oil Co. Oxidative dehydrogena- 

tion of alkyl benzenes with CaNiPOi and SO*. 3,299,155, 

1-17-67, CI. 200 — 669. 
Adams, Charles R., to Shell Oil Co. Vinyl thiophene produc- 
tion. 3,309,3S1, 3-14-67, CI. 260—329. 
Adams. Charles T., S. G. Brandenberger, and M. Nager, to 

Shell Oil Co. Preparation of fluorided tungsten-nickel 

hydrocracking catalysts. 3,301,793, 1-31-07, CI. 252 — 441. 
Adams, Chauncey, Jr. Constant heat control system. 3,355,- 

104, 11-28-67, CI. 236 — 77. 
Adams, Clark E. : See — 

Arey, William F., Jr., and Adams. 3.323.876. 
Adams. Clark E., and C. N. Kimberlin, Jr., to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Napthenic isomerization process with 

synthetic mordenite. 3,299,153, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 666. 
Adams. Clyde M., Jr., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

Method and apparatus for welding of rails. 3,308,266, 

3-7-67, CI. 219—137. 
Adams Co. : See — 

Zilka, Thomas J., and Day. 3,338,266. 
Adams, Dale C. to Ford Motor Co. Positive drive differential 

gearing. 3.304,806, 2-21-67, CI. 74 — 711. 
Adams. David and J. Q. Box tab gluer. 3,340,849, 9-12-67, 

CI. 118—246. 
Adams, Derek S. : See — 

Nolan, Roger W., and Adams. 3,328.608. 
Adams, Dolor N., and D. C. Thomas, to Lithoplate, Inc. Lith- 
ographic plate. 3,307,951, 3-7-67, CI. 96 — 86. 
Adams, Donald A., to Hercules Inc. Phenol purification by 

base addition and plural distillation. 3,335,070, 8-8-67, CI. 

203 — 37. 
Adams, Donald R. Manicure implement. 3,298,381, 1-17- 

67, CI. 132 — 76.4. 
Adams, Douglas P., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Nomographic computer scanning means. 3,350,156, 10-31- 

67, CI. 350 — 202. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for preparing molded, three dimension textile articles. 

3,331,906, 7-18-67, CI. 264 — 292. 
Adams, Edmond, and H. H. Helms, Jr., to United States of 

America, Navy. Method of making a magnetic sheet. 

3,306,742. 2-28-67. CI. 75 — 211. 
Adams, Edward J. : See — 

Blackburn, Robert W., Brown, and Adams. 3,357,889. 

Adams, Edward W. Vehicle cupola structure. 3,324,610, 6-13- 
67. CI. 52 — 72. 

Adams, Edwin C, L. Miehnik, and R. D. Witulski, to Sierra 
Research Corp. Doppler target simulator. 3,329,953, 7-4-67, 
CI. 343 — 17.7. 

Adams Electronics, Inc. : See — 
Adams, Stanley A. 3,355,687. 
Adams, Stanley A. 3,355,688. 

Adams, Elmer L., deceased, (by W. J. Adams, executrix), to 
Owens-Illinois, Inc. Elastic melt extruder for extruding 
thermoplastics. 3,343,212, 9-26-67, CI. 18 — 12. 

Adams, Erby E. Concealed collar and tie tack. 3,319 304, 
5-16-67. CI. 24 — 49. 

Adams, Floyd L. Traffic directing marker. 3,334,554, S-S-67, 
CI. 94 — 1.5. 

242-023 — P 2 



Adams, Floyd S., to Smada Corp. Method and apparatus 

for preparing brushes for trimming. 3,295,893, 1-3-07, 

CI. 300 — 21. 
Adams, Frank H. Universal joint. 3,359,757, 12-20-07, CI. 

04— S. 
Adams, Frank R. Magnetic actuator device with coupled 

rotors. 3,299,381, 1-17-67, CI. 335 — 232. 
Adams, Frank R. Proportional magnetic actuator device. 

3,304,526, 2-14-67, CI. 335—230. 
Adams, Frank S., Jr., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Process 

for making a resinous dentifrice cleaning agent. 3,357,951, 

12-12-07, CI. 200 — 59. 
Adams, Fred, to General Motors Corp. Brake mechanism. 

3,295,636, 1-3-67, CI. 188— IS. 
Adams, Frederic H. : See — 

Hardy, William B., Gallagher, and Adams. 3,325,527. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Power operated 

steering gear. 3,303,754, 2-14-67, CI. 91 — 462. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Cam Gears Ltd. Screw and nut devices. 

3,306,124, 2-28-67, CI. 74 — 459. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Power operated 

steering gear. 3,312,148, 4-4-67, CI. 91 — 462. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Power assisted steer- 
ing or like control gear. 3,352,170, 11-14-67, CI. 74 — 388. 
Adams, Frederick J., and H. K. Alderton, to Hydrosteer Ltd. 

Steering mechanism. 3,347,109, 10-17-07, CI. 74 — 388. 
Adams, Frederick L., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Tubing cen- 

tralizer attachment for well spider. 3,353,235, 11-21-07, CI. 

24 — 263. 
Adams, George C, to Rollform, Inc. Expansion connection 

for fire rated ceiling grid system. 3,350,125, 10-31-67, CI. 

287 — 189.36. 
Adams, George E. : See — 

Blagden, Arthur B., and Adams. 3,335,778. 
Adams, George F. Apparatus for contacting fluidizable solids 

with gasiform fluids. 3,309,784, 3-21-67, CI. 34 — 57. 
Adams, George F., to UOP Process Division (a division of 

Universal Oil Products Co.). Ethylene production and 

recovery thereof. 3,360,5S7, 12-26-67, CI. 200 — 083. 
Adams, George M., to Union Carbide Corp. Printing ink 

comprising polyol, polyisocyanate and polymeric resin "hard- 
ener. 3,316,1S9, 4-25-67, CI. 260—13. 
Adams, George R., and R. M. Mihalek, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

High speed web or paper feeder. 3,315,S60, 4-25-67, CI. 

226 — 47. 
Adams, Harold E., to The Nash Engineering Co. System 

for handling fluids in both liquid and gaseous phases. 

3,304,006, 2-14-67, CI. 237 — 67. 
Adams, Harold W. : See — 

Hickey, Frank D., Adams, and Hirahara. 3.295,982. 
Hickey, Frank D., Adams, Hirahara, Anderson, and 
Chamberlin. 3,331,375. 
Adams, Harry : See — 

Woolley, George H., and Adams. 3,307,379. 
Adams, Henrv H., Jr., and P. D. Fisher, to Atlantic Research 

Corp. Rocket nozzle. 3,341,129, 9-12-67, CI. 239 — 265.11. 
Adams, Herbert D. : See — 

Silvia, Denis A., Adams, and Abernathy. 3,326,125. 
Adams, Hugh D. Bird releaser for bird dog training device. 

3,310,032, 3-21-67, CI. 119 — 15.6. 
Adams, Ian L., to J. R. Siddons. Apparatus for feeding and 

fastening clips. 3,319,864, 5-16-67, CI. 227 — 76. 
Adams Inc. : See — 

Long, Noel V. 3,319.253. 
Long, Noel V., and Buckley. 3,340,537. 
Adams, J. D., Co. : See — 

Junk, Carl. 3,332,679. 
Adams, Jack D. Device for use in routing hinge seats. 3,320,- 

983, 5-23-67, CI. 144 — 27. 
Adams, James B. : See — 

Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., Bailey, and Walker. 3,319,017. 
Adams. James C. : See — 

Van Langenhoven, Jules E., Billingslea, Sage, Adams, and 
Joyce. 3,302,523. 
Adams, James S., to The Magnavox Co. Musical instrument 

switch device. 3,304,491, 2-14-67, CI. 323 — 95. 
Adams, Joe T. : See — 

Kiff, Ben W., and Adams. 3,322,740. 
Adams, Joe T., and H. F. Lykins, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Acid-base catalyzed modification of cellulose with hydroxy- 

alkyl and alkoxyalkyl, epoxyalkyl sulfones. 3,312,522, 4- 

4-67, C. 8 — 120. 
Adams. John, and B. W. Manley, to North American Philips 

Co. Inc. Light amplifier employing an electron multiplying 

electrode which supports a photocathode. 3,327,151, 6-20- 

67, CI. 313—95. 
Adams, John E. : See — 

Dryer, Stanley R. C, Adams, and Turnbull. 3,321,396. 
Adams, John M., and J. A. White, Jr., to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Frame fabrication method. 3,339,268, 

9-5-67, CI. 29-^175. 
Adams. John Q. : See — 

Adams, David and J. Q. 3,340,849. 
Ruskin, Frances R., and Adams. 3,334,597. 
Adams, John W., and E. F. Wickens, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. 

Rock drill reamer. 3,297,099, 1-10-67, CI. 175 — 96. 
Adams, Kenneth C, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Wheel clamp. 

3,348,884, 10-24-67, CI. 301 — 9. 
Adams, Kenneth D. : See — 

Abate, Peter J., and Adams. 3,327,662. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Adams, Kenneth D., to The Singer Co. Air operated needle 
positioners. 3,320,914, 5-23-67, CI. 112 — 219. 

Adams, Kenneth D., and E. H. Kay, to The Singer Co. Auto- 
matic apparatus for sewing machines and the like. 3,352,- 
263, 11-14-67, CI. 112 — 2. 

Adams, Kenneth W., to United States of America, Navy. 
High pressure nose for a body in flight. 3,298,312, 1-17- 
67, CI. 102—92.5. 

Adams, Laddie M. : See — 

McCay, Thomas E., Warren, and Adams, 3.322,904. 

Adams, Lawrence G. : See — 

Oudheusden, Albert J., Jr., and Adams. 3,302,361. 

Adams, Leonard H. : See — 

Black, James B„ and Adams. 3,352,392. 

Adams Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Morse, James A. 3,333,620. 

Adams, Mark F. : See — 

Herrick, Ivan, Adams, and Huffaker. 3,325,473. 
Herrick, Ivan, Adams, and Huffaker. 3,350,259. 

Adams, Mark F., to Northwest Magnesite Co. Method of 
preparing magnesia. 3,320,029, 5-16-67, CI. 23 — 201. 

Adams, Mark F., to St. Regis Paper Co. Process for preparing 
arabinogalactan. 3,337,526, S-22-67, CI. 260 — 209. 

Adams, Michael C, to Versi-Tex Plastics, Inc. Method and 
apparatus for waterproofing basements. 3,332,185, 7-25-67, 
CI. 52—287. 

Adams, Norbert, T. Mukerjee. and J. M. Smith, to General 
Electric Co. Semiconductor diode with integrated mounting 
and small area fuse impurity junction. 3,297,920, 1-10-67, 
CI. 317—234. 

Adams. Norman C. : See — 

Wilson, Porter C, and Adams. 3,345,070. 

Adams Paper Converting Co. : See — 

Lowe, James C, and Mangrum. 3,340,124. 

Adams, Paul R., C. C. Miller, Jr. and R. S. Bovitz, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Gvroscope. 
3,309,931, 3-21-67, CI. 74—5. 

Adams, Paul R., and J. W. Whitesel, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Typewriter margin control de- 
vice having means to position carriage return codes. 3,340,- 
986, 9-12-67, CI. 197—20. 

Adams. Philip N., to Mueller-Co. Method of making a pipe 
clamp device. 3,355,794, 12-5-67, CI. 29 — 479. 

Adams, Phylander S. Automatic safety relief and back pres- 
sure valve. 3,348,615, 10-24-67, CI. 166 — 97. 

Adams, Ralph M. : See — 

Jaffe, Henry L., and Adams. 3,303,508. 

Adams, Renard P. Backwash means for an open ended mul- 
tiple tube filter assembly. 3,318,452, 5-9-67. CI 210 — 333. 

Adams, Richard A., to Dunlop Rubber Co., Ltd. Spot type 
disc brakes. 3,318,420, 5-9-67, CI. 188 — 73. 

Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Eads, Charles L. 3.304,756. 
Lauper, Warner R. 3,319,747. 

Adams, Robert B., to Moore Products Co. Fluid control appa- 
ratus. 3.357.441, 12-12-67, CI. 137 — 81.5. 

Adams, Robert E., to Gifford-Wood, Inc. Continuous flow 
counter-current liquid and solids contact apparatus. 3,297,- 
043, 1-10-67, CI. 134 — 60. 

Adams, Robert E., to Gifford-Wood, Inc. Mixing apparatus. 
3,297,309, 1-10-67, CI. 259—115. 

Adams, Robert H., to Johns-Manville 'Corp. Method for steam 
curing of articles comprising fiber, hydraulic cement, and 
silica. 3,327,032, 6-20-67, CI. 264 — 82. 

Adams, Robert K. Long-span prestressed beam structure. 
3,323,263, 6-6-67, CI. 52—223. 

Adams, Robert T. : See — 

Sichak, William, Harvey, and Adams. 3,324,251. 

Adams, Robert T., to Sichak Associates. Frequency diversity 
transmitting system. 3,310.742, 3-21-67, CI. 325 — 56. 

Adams, Robert T., to Chevron Research Co. Inhibition of cor- 
rosion during catalytic reactions. 3,347,947, 10-17-67, CI. 

Adams, Robert T., E. E. Johnson, and J. M. 'Salmela, to 
Chevron Research Co. Production of alkali metal alkyl sul- 
fonates. 3,306.931, 2-2S-67, CI. 260—513. 

Adams, Robert T., and H. J. Aroyan, to Chevron Research 
^f.fH^^^S-e^^cr^O— ^ ? ! e f 1 radable detergent alkylate. 

Adams, Robert T., and M. F. Hughes, to Chevron Research Co 
Preparation of alkylaromatic hvdrocarbons suitable as de- 
tergent alkylate. 3,351.672, 11-7-67 CI 260 671 

Adams, Robert V., to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Continuous 
casting system. 3,358,743, 12-19-67, CI. 164 — 154. 

Adams, Roger L.. to United States of America Interior 

3M\%6%l%°-67%*S02™6t S ° mS tbr ° USh C ° DdUitS - 
Adams, Roman A. : See — 

Stone, Joseph J., and Adams. 3,328,792. 
Adams, Roman A., to The A. B. Dick Co. Magnetostrictive ink 

jet. 3,334,350, 8-1-67, CI. 346 — 75. 

Ad '\'" s . R oman A. to The A B. Dick Co. Ink jet printer. 3,341,- 
oOJ, y— ±Z— o7, CI. o4b — 140. 

Adams, Ronald L., P. C. Clark, E. A. Hawkins, and J L 
Montgomery, to The Mead Corp. Process of coating paper 
with attapulgite clay. 3,320,691, 7-11-67, CI. 117—155. 

Adams, Roy M. : See — 

Marshall, Mervin D., and Adams. 3,320,310. 

Adams, Samuel F., and E. H. Guerin, Jr., to American Paper 
Tube Co. Instant-wind bobbins. 3,321,901, 5-30-67, CI. 
57 — 131. 



Adams, Stanley A., to Adams Electronics, Inc. Variable in- 
ductor with a reinforced coil form. 3,355,687, 11-28-67, 
CI. 336 — 136. 
Adams, Stanley A., to Adams Electronics, Inc. Inductor with 
a reinforced plastic form. 3,355,688, 11-28-67, CI. 336 — 
192. 
Adams-Steven Leather Goods, Inc. : See — 

Guterman, Isadore, and Frost. 3,304,978. 
Adams, Thomas, to United States of America, Army. Appa- 
ratus for the measurement of physiologic evaporative water 
loss. 3,318,302, 5-9-67, CI. 128 — 2. 
Adams, Thomas J., and C. Savides, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Antistatic polyolefin composition. 3,335,123, 8-8-67, 
CI. 260—94.9. 
Adams, Vilma A. Handbag construction. 3,335,775, S-15-67, 

CI. 150—30. 
Adams, Wanda J. : See — 

Adams, Elmer L. 3.343,212. 
Adams, William E. Method of making irregularly shaped 
hollow plastic bodies. 3,300,355, 1-24-67, CI. 156 — 189. 
Adams, William E., to H. H. Robertson Co. Explosion pres- 
sures and/or heat and smoke venting units. 3,337,991, 
8-29-67, CI. 49—3. 
Adams, William J., Jr. : See — 

Oldenkamp, Henry A., and Adams. 3,314,462. 
Adams, William M. Apparatus for the recovery of silver from 
used photographic fixing solutions by electrolysis. 3,342,718, 
9-19-67, CI. 204 — 273. 
Adams, William M., and J. L. Fueslein, to International Har- 
vester Co. Retractable tail light for tilt body vehicle. 
3.331,957, 7-18-67, CI. 240—8.3. 
Adamski, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top mechanism. 

3,297,357, 1-10-67, CI. 296—117. 
Adamski, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top. 3,328,072, 

6-27-67, CI. 296—116. 
Adamski, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top mechanism. 

3,342,524, 9-19-67, CI. 296 — 117. 
Adamson-Alliance Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Burrows, Stanley. 3,349,601. 
Adamson, Fred B. : See — 

Gehl, Edwin M., and Adamson. 3,360,176. 
Adamson, James M., to Cable Belt Ltd. Bunker conveyors. 

3,297,204, 1-10-67, CI. 222—55. 
Adamson, Kenneth W. Apparatus for etching metal. 3,348,- 

557, 10-24-67, CI. 134 — 113. 
Adamson, Leslie H., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Memory protec- 
tion system. 3,321,747, 5-23-67, CI. 340—172.5. 
Adamson, Melvin L. Quick change face plates for vice jaws. 

3,341,190, 9-12-67, CI. 269 — 271. 
Adamson United Co. : See — 

Lake, Charles G., and Seanor. 3,346,913. 
Seanor, Rex C, and Perlberg. 3,339,228. 
Seanor, Rex C, and Perlberg. 3,358.321. 
Adamson. William M„ and N. B. Newton, to United Aircraft 
Corp. Shaft stopping device. 3,353,643, 11-21-67, CI. 192— 
141. 
Adcock, Fred H., Jr. : See — 

Knox, John A., and Adcock. 3,323,595. 
Addis, Bernard F. : See — 

Fields, Davis S., Jr., Mehl, and Addis. 3,340,101. 
Addis, Gilbert I. : See — 

Humphrey, Laurence E., Addis, and Hess. 3,333,037. 
Humphrey, Laurence E., Addis, and Hess. 3,333,049. 
Humphrey, Laurence E., Addis, and Hess. 3,333,050. 
Addison, Edward : See— 

Chester-Browne, Christopher V., Addison, and McCand- 
lish. 3,314,488. 
Addison, George E., to Universal Oil Products Co. Solids 

sampling apparatus. 3,348,419, 10-24-67, CI. 73 — 424. 
Addison, George T., W. Askew, and H. J. Fruin, to British 
Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd. Cutting apparatus having speed and 
load controlled hydraulic drive. 3,323,839, 6-0-67, CI. 
299—1. 
Addison, Harry W., Jr. Stair traversing wheel chair mecha- 
nism. 3.295,858, 1-3-67, CI. 2S0— 5.3. 
Addison, Harrv W, Jr. Pilot operated metering device. 

3,315,694. 4-25-67, CI. 137—110. 
Addison, John S., and R. P. Ryan, 
Load retaining flexible sling. 
108 — 51. 
Addleburg, John W. : See — ■ 

Ritchie, Kim, and Addleburg. 
Addmaster Corp. : See — 

Busch, Richard E., and Clary. 3.295,757. 
Clary, John G., and Busch. 3,301,479. 
Mark, Richard S. 3,312,392. 
Scozzafava, Milton V. 3,331,949. 
Addor, Roger W. : See — 

Levy, Stephen D., Addor, and Magee. 3,317,561. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. O- and A-allyl- 
oxyphenyl and A-alkoxyphenvl-N-methyl carbamates and 
the insecticidal use thereof. 3,296,068, 1-3-67, CI. 167 — 30. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. 
thiolanes and related compounds. 3,317,562, 
260—327. 
Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. 
lanes and related compounds. 3,318,910, 
200 — 327. 

Addor, Roger W., to American Cyanamid Co. Insecticidal com- 
positions containing carbamates of 5- and 6-membered 
hetero-sulfur compounds and method of controlling insects 
with same. 3,338,782, 8-29-67, CI. 167 — 33. 



to Signode Corporation. 
3,298,326, 1-17-67, CI. 



3,305,378. 



2-oximino- 
1-2-67, CI. 

-iminothio- 
-9-67, CI. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Acldor, Roger W., to American Cyanaraid Co. Herbicidal and 

insecticidal composition. 3,348,040, 10-24-07, CI. 71 — 00. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 
Burger, Jack B. 3,307,023. 
Casey, Carl W., and Schroeder. 3,323,451. 
East, Robert M., and Haraion. 3.320,100. 
Golhvitzer, Walter T. 3,323,628. 
Gruver, John II., Seil'ried, and Johnson. 3,340,SOO. 
Howe, Warren I!., and Kyle. 3,364,821. 
Hrnby, Joseph. 3,351,752. 
Kolibas, James A. 3,300,255. 
Lake, Francis K. 3,310,839. 
Lake, Francis K. 3,354,823. 
Mahoney, Donald T. 3.334,582. 
Maul, John A. 3,322,002. 
McCall, James S. 3.334.S93. 
Nagy, Daniel E. 3,321,470. 
Owen. Arthur E. J. 3,301,703. 
Porter. Ralph B., and Maul. 3,345,940. 
Roberts, George L., Jr., and Chopoorian. 3.322.552. 
Roth, Philip I!., Hallows, and Nakajiina. '3,320,207. 
Scnulze, Erwin F. C. 3,343,112. 
Schulze, John J. 3,353,281. 
Schulze, John J., and Tregay. 3,349,221. 
Sherr, Allan E., and Gillham. 3,322, S59. 
Shibukawa, Takashi, and Uchida. 3,322,743. 
Spalding, Richard E. T. 3,322,741. 
Szumski, Stephen A. 3,317,403. 
Tregay, John L. 3,339.910. 
Ullman, Edwin F., and Henderson. 3,322,542. 
Van Acker. John J. 3,334,894. 

Vitalis, Emil A., D'Errico. and Fremuth. 3,317,589. 
Waletzky, Emanuel, Berkelhammer, and Kantor. 3,320,- 

124. 
Whaley. Howard A., and Patterson. 3,321,308. 
Wilde, Frederick G. 3,320,195. 
Wisenbaker, Rufus N., and Wilson. 3,321,325. 
Wishman, Marvin, Anderson, Detoro, and Jarovitzky. 

3,320,221. 
Young, Guv B., and Lubinski. 3,317,300. 
Young, Richard W., and Abraham. 3,318,708. 
Yuille, Ernest C. 3,317,030. 
Addy, Leslie E., to British Hydrocarbon Chemicals Ltd. 
Process for the production of olefines bv the dehydrochlori- 
nation of alkyl chlorides. 3,325.554, 0-13-67, CI. 260 — 077. 
Adee, Raymond A., to Kewanee Machinery & Conveyor Co. 

Disc harrow. 3.327.7S7, 6-27-67, CI. 172 — 311. 
Adelman, John AY. : See — 

Smirl, Richard L., Waclawek, Adelman, and La Buda. 
3,339.575. 
Adelman, Milton, and R. Leibowitz, to United States of 
America, Navy. Method and apparatus for testing photo- 
multipliers employing a color temperature corrected light 
source. 3,333.184, 7-25-67, CI. 324 — 20. 
Adelman, Philip. Inclined planter and retaining wall construc- 
tion. 3.343.301. 9-26-07. CI. 47 — 33. 
Adelt, Joseph W., to Echlin Mfg. Co. Hydraulic actuator. 

3,330,S42, S-22-07, CI. 92 — 75. 
Adema, Eduard H., J. B. M. Laauwen, and J. C. Soeterbroek, 
to Stamicarbon N.V. Process for the preparation of poly- 
propylene. 3,318,859, 5-9-67, CI. 260 — 93.7. 
Adema, Eduard H., J. B. M. Laauwen, and J. C. Soeterbroek, 
to Stamicarbon N.V. Stereospecific polymerization of 
alpha-olefins in the presence of titanium trichloride, alkyl 
aluminum dihalide and an ether. 3,318,861, 5-9-07, CI. 
200—93.7. 
Aden Supplies. Inc. : See — 

Wagner, Albert E. 3,311,358. 
Wagner, Albert E., and Adkins. 3,311,359. 
Ades, William H. Suspended ceiling construction. 3,308,288, 

3-7-07. CI. 240—9. 
Adickes, Cecil F., Jr. : See — 

Ryan, John W., Adickes, and De Gelder. 3,340,989. 
Adiletta, Joseph G., and T. Descnvich, to Pall Corp. Ironing 

board cover. 3,324,5S4, 6-13-67, CI. 38 — 140. 
Adirondack Steel Casting Co., Inc. : See — 

Akitt, Norman B. 3,348,500. 
Adkins, Ashley P., to North American Aviation. Inc. Gravity 
insensitive degasifying reservoir. 3,318,073, 5-9-07, CI. 
55—202. 
Adkins, Harold T., and R. H. Pierce, to Sigma Instruments, 
Inc. Sensing and measuring device for high voltage power 
lines. 3,331,023, 7-11-67, CI. 324 — 127. 
Adkins, Harold T., and R. H. Pierce, to 'Sigma Instruments, 
Inc. Close differential outdoor lighting control. 3.351,762, 
11-7-07. CI. 250—206. 
Adkins, John S. : See — 

Wagner. Albert E., and Adkins. 3.311,359. 
Adlei, William, to Servo Corporation of America. Digital code 

converter. 3,350,708. 10-31-67, CI. 340—347. 
Adler, Alan J. Portable fluorescent lamp. 3,331,958, 7-18-67, 

CI. 240 — 10.6. 
Adler, Benjamin H. Suspensory system for objects. 3,330,518, 

7-11-67, CI. 248—223. 
Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Ticket printing and 

issuing machine. 3,334.583, 8-8-67, CI. 101 — 60. 
Adler, Everett J., and H. J. Greenberg, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc. Thermocouple with platinum group metal inner 
sheath. 3,329,534, 7-4-67, CI. 136 — 233. 
Adler, Irwin L., and A. Apostolina. to General Foods Corp. 
Process for preparing puffed potato product. 3,338,724, 
8-29-67. CI. 99—207. 



to Corning Glass 
5-30-07, 01. 65— 

Method of making 
2-28-67, CI. 72— 



Adler, Karl, and G. Ducommun, to Blviator S.A. Automatic 

diaphragm-setting device. 3,340,785, 9-12-07, 01. 05 — 10. 
Adler, Karl, and G. Ducommun, to Blviator S.A. Electronic 

current reverser. 3,344,331, 9-20-67, CI. 318—204. 
Adler, Majory L., and W. J. Kenney ; said Kenney assor. to 
Adler. Electrically heated mixing spatula. 3,325,627, 6-13- 
67, CI. 210—227. 
Adler, Meryle D. W., and R. A. Simon, 
Works. Drawing sheet glass. 3,322,523, 
101. 
Adler, Orville E., to National-Standard Co. 
an aluminum clad steel wire. 3,306,088, 
47. 

Adler, Orville E., to National-Standard Co. Aluminum clad 
electric conductor wire. 3,306,716, 2-28-67, CI. 29 — 196.2. 
Adler, Otto : See— 

Remy, Hermann, Adler, and Grunbacher. 3,305,701. 
Reiny, Hermann, Berghaus, Adler, and Grunbacher. 3,319,- 

129. 
Remv, Hermann, Berghaus, Adler, and Grunbacher. 3,321,- 
671. 
Adler Process Corp. : See — 

Adler, Solomon. 3,309,252. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Cory. Cyclotron and syn- 
chronous parametric amplifiers and synchronous oscillators 
and isolators using bifilar helix coupler. 3,290,542, 1-3-07, 
CI. 330—4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Positive synchronous 
wave bifilar helix coupler and parametric amplifiers. 
3,296,543, 1-3-67, CI. 330—4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Negative synchronous 
wave amplifier and oscillator. 3,296. 54S, 1-3-67, CI. 
330—46. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Quadrupole parametric 
amplifier with gradual pump transition. 3,300,728, 1-24-67, 
CI. 330—4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Beam refrigeration by 
means of large cathode magnetic fields used in resistive 
load and/or with low noise amplifier. 3,315,173, 4-1S-67, 
CI. 330—4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Multiple resonant cyclo- 
tron wave coupler for nondegenerate parametric amplifier. 
3,315,174, 4-1S-67, CI. 330—4.7. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Magnetic flux measur- 
ing apparatus using nuclear magnetic resonance. 3,316,- 
4S4, 4-25-67, CI. 324—5. 
Adler, Ronald E. Illuminated sketch and memo board. 3,321,- 

616, 5-23-67, CI. 240—6.4. 
Adler, Solomon, to Adler Process Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for producing pile fabric. 3,309,252, 3-14-67, CI. 
156 — 72. 
Adler, William, H. Levenstein, and G. R. Kern. Synchro-to- 
digital converter. 3,335,417, 8-8-67, CI. 340 — 347. 
Adlerova, Edita : See — 

Protiva, Miroslav, Jilek, Metvsova, Ernest, Pelz, and 
Adlerova. 3,351,599. 
Adlington, Dennis G. : See — 

Ford, John F., Rayne, and Adlington. 3,341,44S. 
Admel International Ltd. : See — 

Bishop, Robert E. C. 3,329,076. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

Arrington, William L. 3,305,869. 
Busse, John J. 3,339,105. 
Cable, John F. 3,350,893. 
Dietch, Leonard. 3.301,945. 
Dietch, Leonard, and Chua. 3,321,709. 
Dietch, Leonard, and Chua. 3,324,230. 
Hammerand. Donald J., and Bury. 3,311,3S0. 
Kao, Lin. 3,354,265. 

Kolomayets. George, and Bury. 3,346,261. 
Maleck, LeRov R. 3,306,645. 
Olson, Thor F. 3,302,157. 
Stevens. Frank L. 3.359,751. 
Stute, Carlton F. 3,343,853. 
Stute, Carlton F. 3,352,983. 
Upton, Orland E. 3,335.386. 
Van Anrooy, Peter H., and Abel. 3,344,307. 
Van Anrooy, Peter H.. Nero, and Chua. 3,333.143. 
Zumwalt, Homer L. 3,332.56S. 
Admiral Output Advertising, Inc. : See — 

Mann. Paul A. 3.335,513. 
Admon, Jedidiah, to Variview Reader Corp. Projection or dis- 
play of still pictures and texts. 3,322.035, 5-30-67, CI. 8S — 



Adolf, Reinhold. Swinging 



chair. 3,332,718, 7-25-67, CI. 297— 
6-20-67, CI. 212— 



Adolfsson, Karl F. T. Cranes. 3,326,391 
55. 

Adolfsson, Rune G.. and T. E. Haagen. Liquid cooled valve 
for internal combustion engines. 3,313,277, 4—11-67, CI. 
123 — 41.41. 

Adolph, Horst G., J. C. Dacons, and M. J. Kamlet, to United 
States of America, Navy. Preparation of hydroxy nitro- 
phenyl compounds. 3,296,315, 1-3-67. CI. 260—620. 

Adolph. Norbert : See — 

Essers, Ulf, Heyer. Rockschies, and Adolph. 3,324.724. 

Adolphi. George F., to Straza Industries. Machine and meth- 
od for tapering rod-like tubular workpieces. 3.330,145. 7— 
11-67, CI. 72—274. 

Adolphi. Heinrich: See — 

Dickhaeuser, Heiner. Pohlemann, Stummeyer. Adolphi, 
and Winderl. 3,297,520. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Adomaitis, Dornas, and P. E. Sellers, to Continental Can Co., 
Inc. High-impact polypropylene composition containing 
ethylene/carboxylic acid salt copolymers. 3,347,957, 10-17— 
67, CI. 260—897. 
Adomines. Alfred A., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic film 
having uniformly variable H and method therefor. 3.305,- 
380. 2-21-67, CI. 117 — 7. 
Adomines. Alfred A., to Sperry Rand Corp. Copper layer 
bonded to a non-conductive layer bv means of a copper alloy. 
3,300,349, 12-26-67, CI. 29—195. 
Ador Corp. : See — 

Reinhard, Karl. 3,328,926. 
Riegelman, Harry M. 3,314,201. 
Adrema-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 
Aehlig, Werner. 3,301,180. 
Janzen. Heinz-Dieter. 3,349,701. 
Schottle, Helmut. 3,349,700. 
Adrian, Herbert M., Jr., to Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. Di- 
cyclopentadiene-dicarboxylic acid reaction products and 
polyesters thereof. 3,306,868, 2-28-67, CI. 260—23.7. 
Adrian, Robert G., and W. L. Lower. Tear gas gun. 3,298,- 

125, 1-17-G7, CI. 42—1. 
Adsit, Frank D. Apparatus for separating crushed battery 

particles. 3,300,043, 1-24-67, CI. 209 — 10. 
Adsmovske strojirny : See — 

Janecek, Jarosiav, and JiruSe. 3,334,892. 
Adsure, Inc. : See — 

Oliver, Robert E. 3,307,306. 
Adt, John B., Co., The : See — 

Horsey, William C. 3,360,125. 
Adtrol Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Trolio. Andrew C, Adams, and Busch. 3,350,716. 
Advance Data Systems Corp. : See — 

Haville, George D. 3,340,978. 
Advance Electronics Ltd. : See — 
Penver, Gilbert F. 3,355,595. 
Advance Engineering Co. : See — 

Pennington. LeRoy E. 3,332,584. 
Advance Glove Mfg. Co. : See — 

Frenkel. Marvin A., and Haney. 3,345,226. 
Advance Industries, Inc. : See — 

Weasel. George. Jr. 3,337,23S. 
Advance Machine Co. : See — 

Arones, Daniel A. 3,346,896. 
Advance Stamping Co. : See — 

Nolan, Richard D. 3,327,532. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 
Brooks, Robert B. 3,321.058. 
Peinberg, Albert E. 3,304,464. 
Feinberg, Albert E., and Czernobil. 3,341,939. 
Hasson, Sol. 3,304,396. 

Malmin, Harold N., and Feinberg. 3,358,187. 
Sehwarz, Elias, and Neiditch. 3,316,621. 
Sulzer. Robert I. 3,299,200. 
Advanced Technical Products Co. : See — 

Franks, Robert 'S. 3,299,537. 
Advani, Ram : See — 

Halmi, Gabor, and Advani. 3,297,650. 
Halmi, Gabor, and Advani. 3,297,651. 
Advertising Metal Display Co. : See — 

Craine. John C. 3,301,40S. 
Aeberli, Max : See — 

Staeuble, Max, Sharaf, Hoelzle, Jenny, Stahel, Ulrich, 
Oppliger, and Aeberli. 3,341,539. 
Aebersold, Robert C, and J. D. Harden, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Safety helmet and eye piece assembly. 
3,336,598, S-22-67. CI. 2 — 10. 
Aebi, Claude M., and L. A. Teuscher, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Formation of diazo couplers in situ. 
3,303,028, 2-7-67, CI. 96—91. 
Aebi, Claude M., and L. A. Teuscher, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Formation of diazo couplers in situ. 
3,307,952, 3-7-67, CI. 96—91. 
Aebi, Hans : See — 

Duerr, Dieter, Aebi, and Ebner. 3,345,257. 
Martin, Henry, Aebi, and Ebner. 3,322,525. 
Aebi, Otto, to Paillard S.A. Control mechanism for tvpe bars 
including a pivotable rake. 3,313.388, 4-11-67, CI. 197 — 
74. 
Aebischer, Alfred : See — 

Freyholdt. Helmut, and Aebischer. 3,300,123 
Aechter, Christian. Swingable faucet. 3,322,152, 5-30-67, CI. 

137—625.41. 
Aehlig, Werner, to Adrema-Werke G.m.b.H. Safety means in 
traveling roller bed and cylinder printing machines. 
3,301,180, 1-31-67, CI. 101 — 269. 
Aelion. Rene : See — 

Grillo, Gerald J., Aelion, and Sims. 3,325,561. 
Aelion, Rene, F. R. Eirich, and W. M. Sims, to Foster Grant 
■Co., Inc. Graft copolymer comprising the reaction product 
of a carboxy-terminated conjugated diene polymer with a 
vinyl aromatic hydrocarbon and a lactam. 3,337,648, S-22- 
67, CI. 260—857. 
Aelion, Rene, J. M. Di Verdi, W. P. Moylan, and F. P. Poz- 
nick, to Foster Grant Co., Inc. Method and apparatus for 
processing yarn. 3,337,930, 8-29-67, CI. 28—1. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills, Inc. Process of coprecipita- 
tion of epoxies with cross-linking agents. 3,342,775, 9- 
19-67, CI. 260 — 47. 
Aemmer. Peter, to Albiswerk Zurich A.G. Gap pattern for 
chopper of radiation search system. 3,307,039, 2-28-67, 
CI. 250 — 83.3. 



Aemmer, Peter, to Albiswerk Zurich A.G. Gain regulating 
transistor circuit for a plurality of amplifier stages. 
3,319,177, 5-9-67, CI. 330 — 29. 
Aemmer, Peter, to Albiswerk Zurich A.G. System for noise 
reduction in F-M telegraph signals. 3,341,782, 9-12-67, CI. 
329—112. 
Aemmer, Peter, and K. Schmutz, to Albiswerk Zurich A.G. 
Circuit arrangement for the amplification of A.C. voltages. 
3,354,402, 11-21-67, CI. 330—24. 
Aenishaenslin, Rudolf : See — 

Huwyler. Rene, Aenishaenslin, and Porret. 3,310,503. 
Aeon Industries, Inc. : See — 

Golding, Fred E. 3,337,230. 
Aepli, Otto T., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Chemical peel- 
ing of edible plant products. 3,307,601, 3-7-67, CI. 146— 
234. 
Aereon Corp. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, John R. 3,336,940. 
Aero Chem Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Mantell, Russell M. 3,309,299. 

Mantell, Russell M., and Ormand. 3,305,297. 
Aeroflex Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Judin, Herbert. 3,308,275. 
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Downey, George T. 3,302,796. 
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. (L. J. Wing Mfg. Co. Division) : 
See — 

Banko, Edward J. 3,302,684. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Altseimer, John H. 3,358.933. 

Anderson, George F. 3,329,843. 

Argvle, Sidnev C. 3,296,443. 

Atanasoff, Theodore B., and Morgret. 3,312,358. 

Becker, John C. Jr., and Eubank. 3,349,464. 

Bosco, George B., Jr., and Corbitt. 3.304,450. 

Bosco, George B., Jr., and Corbitt. 3,320,450. 

Braun, Edward C, Jr. 3,315,614. 

Cottrell, Richard F. 3,349,561. 

Deutsch, David E., and Kahn. 3,334,020. 

Ellis, Herbert B. 3,339,374. 

Ellis, Herbert B., Peoples, Krieg, Pickford, Baker and 
Tahl. 3,330,116. 

Fluke, Gordon A., Keating, McGehee, and Peterson. 
3,296,043. 

Gold, Marvin H., and Marcus. 3,359,334. 

Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,316,936. 

Grakauskas, Vytautas. 3,350,172. 

Gustavson, Marvin R., Sawle, and Biehl. 3,298,920. 

Havlik, Anton J., and Linden. 3,310,549. 

Hilton, John L., and Morley. 3,356,869. 

Holtz. Charles E. 3,320,8S9. 

Houghton. Richard B.. and Bell. 3,351,832. 

Jordan, Paul L. 3,329,297. 

Kellev, Lawrence W., Lewis, and Provance. 3.360,386. 

King,' William M., and Cannon. 3,360,459. 

Lieberman, Irving, and Zernow. 3,324,206. 

Linden. -Gustave B. 3,306,929. 

Linden. Gustave B.. and Marcus. 3.336,383. 

Linden, Gustave B., Meyer, and Vanneman. 3.316,278. 

Linden, Gustave B., Meyer, and Vanneman. 3,335,155. 

Moberg, Milton L., Wilson, and Meredith. 3,338,087. 

Morlev. Morgan J., and Gilbert. 3,295,412. 

Nesheim, Glenn D. 3,332,640. 

Penberg, Mortimer. 3,342,972. 

Phipps, Arthur L. 3,311,013. 

Revelino, James B. 3,347,100. 

Roberts, Irving M. 3,340,303. 

Royer, Thurber W. 3,299,767. 

iSchaeffler, Otto S. 3,316.292. 

Shepherd, Joseph L., and Cromwell. 3,334,966. 

Shepherd, Joseph L., Witz, and Hormats. 3.354,067. 

Sisson. James C, Sparrow, Eckles, Meissner, and Burn- 
ham. 3,353.005. 

-Stammler, Manfred. 3,316,301. 

Stammler. Manfred. 3,340,111. 

Throner, Guy C, Jr. 3,298,308. 

Throner, Guy C, Jr. 3.306,204. 

Truax. Robert C. 3,320,742. 

Winkler, Joseph, and Bratoeff. 3.296.211. 

Winkler, Joseph, and Melnikov. 3,340,398. 

Witz, Samuel. Shepherd, and Hormats. 3,329,485. 

Zocher, Roy W. 3,310,611. 
Aeromarine Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Fogleman, Harry F. 3,307,042. 
Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. : See — 

Becker. Roger T. 3,346 938. 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,329,455. 
Aeronca, Inc. : See — 

Purdum. Carv, and Gibnev. 3,344.528. 

Purdum, Cary, and Gibney. 3,351,692. 
Aeroproiects Inc. : See — 

Boyd, Charles A., and Luckhardt. 3,357,306. 

Maropis, Nicholas. 3,295.349. 
Aerospace Corp., The: See — 

Abbott, ^nton D. 3,325.103. 

Feuerstein, Seymour. 3,296,809. 
Aerospace Research -Corp. : See — 

Kriesel, Marshall S., Vetter, and Muelling. 3,348,793. 
Aerotronics Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Overman, Ernest H., Jr., and Calvert. 3,306,558. 



LIST OF I'ATKNTIOKS 



13 



Aerov, Mikhail E., T. A. Bystrova, X. I. Zelentsova, and V. A. 
Kulikova, to Nauehno-Issledovateljsky Institute Sintetiches- 
kikli si>ii tu\ i Organicheskikh Produktov. Refrigeration 
process. 3,312,078, 4-4-67, CI. 02 — 112. 
Acrpnt Aktiengesellsehaf I : See — 

McCHntock, Robert M. 3,313,586. 
Aescliliman, Eugene, to MPI Industries, Inc. Mitered corner 
construction for an article of furniture or the like. 3,320,- 
451, 7-4-67, CI. 287 — 20.02. 
Aetna Chemical Corp. : See — 

Copeland. Wayne E. 3,304,S75. 
Afanador, Carlos 1". : See — 

Waltner William D., and Afanador. 3,340,871. 
Affel, John J., and J. Von Nemeth, to Stewart-Warner Corp. 

Meter bayonet lock. 3,322,3S0, 5-30-07, CI. 248—27. 
Affiliated Hospital Products, Inc.: See — 

Douglass, John, Jr., and Chervenka. 3,334,051. 
Foley, Kenneth C. 3,207,023. 
Affiliated Laboratories Corp. : See — 

Bass, Edmund P. 3.354.03S. 
Affiliated Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Austin, Benson M. 3,357,557. 
Afico S-A. : See — 

Gebhardt. Hans T. 3.320.074. 
Siebers, Barton H. 3,307,053. 
Stumpf, Burton II. 3,348,746. 
African Explosives and Chemical Industries, Ltd. : See — ■ 

Aarts, Willem H. 3,313,503. 
Af Strom, Oscar R. F. Elastic chain. 3,330,011, 0-5-67, CI. 

267 — 60. 
Af Strom, Oscar R. F. Intermediate carrier to be used in trans- 
fer of printed pictures. 3.344,012, 0-26-67, CI. 161 — 00. 
Aftandilian, Victor D., to Cabot Corp. Surface properties of 

solids. 3.350.214, 12-10-67, CI. 252 — 431. 
Aftergut, Siegfried, to General Electric Co. Triaminolriphenyl- 
methane modified phenolsulfonic acid-formaldehyde in ex- 
change resin membranes. 3,341,470, 0-12-67, CI. 260 — 2.2. 
Aftergut, Siegfried, to General Electric Co. Cation exchange 

resins. 3,350,327, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 2.2. 
Agafonov, Andrei K., I. A. Alexakhin, G. N. Pokrovskaja, J. L. 
Rogeljberg, and E. S. Shpichinetsky, to Gosudarstvenny 
Nauehno-Issledovateljsky i Proektny. Compensation -wire 
for chromel-alumel thermocouples. 3,337,371, 8-22-67, CI. 
136 — 227. 
Agarwal, Paul D., R. B. Colten, D. Friedman, R. W. Johnston, 
and J. J. Werth, to General Motors Corp. Electric drive 
system. 3,323,032. 5-30-67, CI. 318—231. 
Agdur, Nils B„ F. Sellberg, K. G. R. Boling, and K. Y. Oilman, 
to Kooperativa Farbundet Ekonomick Forening. Polarized 
radiation emitting element for inclusion as a light source 
in an electric lamp. 3.206.482. 1-3-67, CI. 313 — 341. 
Agdur, Nils B., and U. E. Ternstrom. Beam-plasma micro- 
wave noise generators. 3.356,065, 12-5-67, CI. 331 — 7S. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology : See — 
Kawai. Nobuo, and Nomura. 3.314,750. 
Matsuda, Tatsuo, and Yumoto. 3,354,065. 
Ogura. Takashi, Ueda, and Yasuda. 3,350,005. 
Sakuma, Akihiko. 3,206.525. 
Tsuda, Minoru. 3,320,664. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, Ministry of 
International Trade and Industry : See — 

Kataoka, Shoei, Yamada, and Kobayashi. 3,353,010. 
Agett, Albert H., and W. L. Aspy, Jr., to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Method for producing a novel crimped yarn and fabric. 
3,20S,O70, 1-17-67, CI. 28—72. 
Agett, Albert H., and P. Gallagher, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Machine and method for controlling the circumference of 
paper wrapped cigarette filter rods. 3,345,017, 10-10-67, 
CI. 03—1. 
Agevnin. Rostislav M. : See — 

Zhadaev, Valentin G., Kuznetsov, Morozova, Byderovy- 
skij, Maliovanov, Novikova, Novski.i, Fominov, Pruzhi- 
ner, Agevnin, and Grishin. 3,305,272. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Auracher, August. 3,208.773. 
Baur, Carl, and Otzen. 3.348.80S. 
Biedermann, Friedrich. 3.313,224. 
Engelsmann, Dieter, and Brath. 3,206,047. 
Frost, Paul, and Hennig. Re. 26,300. 
Gotze, Johannes, Randolph, and Riester. 3,314,706. 
Grabhofer, Herbert, Muller, Posse, and Ulrich. 3,342,003. 
Haydn, Hildegard. and Weyde. 3,300.001. 
Himmelmann, Wolfgang, Krauss, and Riebel. 3,322,555. 
Jakob, Franz, and Simson. 3.356,856. 
Jakob, Franz, and Wagner. 3.303.765. 
Kairies. Wilhelm, and Von Konig. 3.356,503. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3.302.544. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3.300,078. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,335.640. 
Kiper, Gerd, and Fauth. 3.334,563. 
Kremp, Rudolf, Frost, and Hennig. 3,300,075. 
Kremp, Rudolf, and Kiper. 3,314,346. 
Kremp, Rudolf, and Kiper. 3,314,347. 
Krones, Friedrich. 3.321,586. 

Mader, Helmut, Ulrich, Puschel, and von Konig. 3,348,045. 
Meckl, Heinz. Haseler. and Morcher. 3.205.1)75. 
Morcher. Bernhard, Meckl, and Haseler. 3.352,676 
Muller, Herbert. Grabhofer, Ulrich, and Posse. 3,346,386. 
Muller, Hermann. Re 26,156. 
Muller-Bardorff. Wolfgang, and Behr. 3,312,552. 
Muller-Bardorff. Wolfgang and Snleck 3 318 702 
Miiller-Bardorff, Wolfgang, and Saleck. 3.320.068 
Muller-Bardorff, Wolfgang, and Saleck. 3,326,600. 



Agfa Aktiengesellsehaf t : See Continued 

Muller-Bardorff, Wolfgang, Saleck, and Ulrich. 3,321,312. 
Muller-Bardorff, Wolfgang, Ulrich, and Heckelmann. 

3.310,405. 
Posse, Rolf-Fred, and Moll. 3,333,000. 
Riester, Oskar. 3,340,064. 
Riester, Oskar. 3,357,833. 
Riester, Oskar, and Stracke. 3,305,362. 
Roos, Gunther, and Wick. 3,200,445. 
Rumpelein, Fritz, and Kopf. 3,208,203. 
Schiks, Albart. 3,318,215. 
Schroder, Rolf, and Kngelsmann. 3,334,562. 
Simm. Walter, and Koch. 3,208,830. 
Von Albedyll, Joachim, and Hennig. 3,308,733. 
Von Konig, Anita, Kruck, and Pfeiffenschneider. 3,301,677. 
Von Konig, Anita, and Wolf. 3,346,382. 
Von Konig, Anita, Wolf, and Mader. 3,335,006. 
Von Konig, Anita, Wolf, and Mader. 3.340,058. 
Weyde, Edith, Von Rintelen, and Von Konig. 3,307,044. 
Winkler, Alfred, Engelsmann, Landbrecht, and Bammes- 

berger. 3,354,803. 
Winkler, Alfred, Engelsmann, Landbrecht, and Renner. 

3,348,461. 
Winkler, Alfred, Engelsmann, and Zobel. 3,311,037. 
Winkler, Alfred, Maas, Engelsmann, and Hackenberg. 
3,301, 5S4. 
Agfa Gevaert A.G. : See — 

Baur, Carl, and Arlet. 3,333,785. 
Birk, Rudolf. 3,355,817. 
Froese, Herbert. 3,320,853. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,356,004. 
Stievenart, Eniile F. 3,207.317. 
Stievenart, Emile F., and Phelps. 3.34S.830. 
Verkinderen, Paul A., and Mullie. 3,335,701. 
Wevde, Edith, and Von Konig. 3,330,663. 
Wick, Richard. 3,330,460. 

Winkler, Alfred, and Bammesberger. 3,350,311. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Molded water aerators. 3,20S,614, 1-17- 

67, CI. 230 — 428.5. 
Agin, Ernest W., to Reynolds Metals Co. Hollow panel system. 

3,340,711, 0-12-67, CI. 72—61. 
Agnello, Eugene J., G. D. Laubach, and W. T. Moreland. to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Method for producing 16 methylene 
reichstein S and intermediates thereof. 3,350,304, 10-31-67, 
CI. 260—230.5. 
Agnew, Kenneth L. Recording and reproducing the shape of 
three-dimensional objects by contour lines. 3,33S,766, 8-20- 
67, CI. 156 — 58. 
Agnoff, Charles : See — 

Del Vecchio, Joseph T., and Agnoff. 3,353. S74. 
Agnon, Shmuel, to The State of Israel, Ministry of Defence. 
Gas flow control louvres. 3,346,007, 10-10-67, CI. 
137—512.1. 
Agostini, Antoine A., and A. A. Lagriffol, to Societe Anonyme 
dite : Simca Automobiles. Machine for screwing a threaded 
stud into a workpiece. 3,334,671, 8-8-67, CI. 144 — 32. 
Agostini, Dominic J. and G. L. Apparatus for the assembly 

of concrete form ties. 3,346,040, 10-17-67, CI. 20 — 208. 
Agostini, George L. : See — 

Agostini, Dominic J. and G. L. 3,346,040. 
Agostini, Victor A. Fishhook releasing and retrieving means. 

3,352,040, 11-14-67, CI. 43 — 17.2. 
Agriform International Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Barron, Hollis M. 3,338,700. 
Agronin, Tany, D. E. Lamon, and E. E. Thomas, to Appleton 

Machine Co. Calender. 3,333,533, 8-1-67, CI. 100 — 162. 
Aguet, Emile, to 'Sulzer Brothers Ltd. Gas turbine and method 

of operating same. 3,335,565, 8-15-67. CI. 60 — 30.05. 
Aguiar, Armando J., and J. E. Zelmer, to Parke, Davis & Co. 
Antacid preparations and means of producing the same. 
3,320,564, 7-4-67, CI. 167—55. 
Aguilera, Jorge. Index tab assembly and method of using 

same. 3,303,080, 2-7-67, CI. 156 — 216. 
Aguirre-Batres, Francisco, P. Sole, Jr., and R. Murlllo-Solis, 
to Instituto Centroamericano de Investigacion y Tecnologia 
Industrial. Individual coffee extractor with controlled ex- 
tracting time. 3,344,734, 10-3-67, CI. 00—304. 
Ahbeck, Alvar R., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Sealing element 
for sealing two relatively movable members against each 
other. 3,315,072, 4-25-67. CI. 277 — 237. 
Ahearn, George P., and W. W. Gale, to Esso Production Re- 
search Co. Surfacrant-waterflooding process. 3.302,713, 
2-7-67, CI. 166 — 0. 
Ahern, Charles J., to The Bendix Corp. Fluidic flip flop de- 
vices. 3,348,773, 10-24-67, CI. 235—201. 
Ahern. Thomas D. : See — 

Heaton, Eugene M. 3.304.818. 
Ahl. Bernhard. Mold raising mechanism. 3,325.146. 6-13-67. 

CI. 254 — 106. 
Ahlbeck, Donald R., and H. A. Cress, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Fast-acting cascade 
valve. 3.347,135. 10-17-67, CI. 01 — 47. 
Ahlberg, Russell W. Scaffolding construction. 3.302,751, 2- 

7-67. CI. 182 — 118. 
Ahlen, Karl G., to S. R. M. Hvdromekanik Aktiebolae. Trans- 
mission, preferably for vehicles. 3,311,000, 3-28-67, CI. 
74 — 763. 
Ahlen. Karl G., to S. R. M. Hvdromekanik Aktiebolag. Hvdro- 

dvnamic transmission. 3.326.061. 6-20-67, CI. 74— 0«s. 
Ahlenius, Marie A. Water purification unit. 3.322,410. 5-30- 

67, CI. 261 — 02. 
Ahlert. Richard H. : See — 

Milch, Alfred. Lalak. and Ahlert. 3.340.025. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



14 

Ahlf, John C. Extensible and retractable wheel assembly for 

luggage. 3,352,568, 11-14-67, CI. 280 — 35. 
Ahlfors, Sten E. E., and B. O. Lundh. Mechanical strainers. 

3,311,235, 3-28-67, CI. 209—270. 
Ahlich, Harold G. : See — 

Barnhart, Charles C, and Ahlich. 3,355,531. 
Ahlman, Sven R.. to The Torrington Co. Retainer. 3,314,- 
737, 4-1S-67, CI. SOS— 217. , tJ 

Ahlstedt, Gunnar L., to Mo och Doinsjo Aktiebolag Ornskold- 
svik. Conveying and orienting apparatus. 3,322,290. 5-30- - 
67, CI. 214 — 62. 
Ahlstedt, Gunnar L., to Mo Och Dornsjo Aktiebolag. Appara- 
tus for selecting and delivering long objects. 3,330,401, 7- 
11-67, CI. 198—26. „ ^ 

Ahlstedt, Gunnar L., to Mo Och Domsjo Aktiebolag. Method 
for drying sawn wood goods in drying kilns. 3,336,6S0, 
8-22-67, CI. 34 — 22. 
Ahlstone, Arthur G., to Ventura Tool Co. Coupling appara- 
tus for well heads and the like. 3,321,217, 5-23-67, CI. 
285 — 18. 
Ahlstone, Arthur G., to Ventura Tool Co. Seal ring holding 

device. 3,350,103, 10-31-07, CI. 277—9. 
Ahlstone, Arthur G., to Ventura Tool Co. Well bore running- 
in and retrieving tool. 3,350,130, 10-31-67, CI. 294—86.25. 
Ahlstrom. A. Osakeyhtio : See — ■ 

Saresvuo, Teuvo (Teodor). 3,299,919. 
Ahlstrom, Allen E. Apparatus for grinding drills. 3,340,6ol, 

9-12-67, CI. 51—33. 
Ahlstrom, Gunnar : See — 

Mortsell, Tage E. 3,327,852. 
Ahmed Mary A., to Schueler & Co. Intrauterine device. 

3,306,286, 2-28-67, CI. 128 — 130. 
Ahmed, Mohammed Z., and M. M. Wertheim, to Engelhard 
Hanovia, Inc. Firing circuit for silicon controlled inverter 
circuit. 3,328.669, 6-27-67, CI. 321 — 45. 
Ahmer, Carl W. Quick acting clamp means. 3,300,204, 

1-24-67, CI. 269—93. 
Alio, Charles E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Arrest- 
ing chloroprene polymerization. 3,310,544, 3-21-67, CI. 
260—92.3. „„„„ 

Alio, Martin P. Heating means for deep fat fryer. 3,313,- 

288, 4-11-67, CI. 126—391. 
Ahola, Elmer E. Berth-settee combination. 3,311,932, 4-4- 

67, CI. 5—9. 
Ahoquist, David E., to WMB International AB. Wall in- 
sulation structures and method of using same. 3,298,150, 
1-17-67, CI. 52 — 506. 
Ahrens, Erhard. and K. Peher, to Electroacustic Gesellschaft 
mit Beschrankter Haftung. Electroacoustic transducers 
for submarine echo sounding. 3,320,578, 5-16-67, CI. 
340—8 
Ahrens, Friedrich : See — 

Schneekluth, Herbert, and Ahrens. 3,306.244. 
Ahrens, Hermann H., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Ventilating arrangement for multi-passenger vehicle. 
3.311,041. 3-28-67, CI. 98 — 2. 
Ahrens, Robert II., to Milwaukee Chaplet & Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Casting method using latent heat of chill material. 3,356,- 
128, 12-5-67, CI. 164 — 127. 
Ahrons, Richard W., to Radio Corp. of America. Transis- 
torized power supply for a storage capacitor with a regu- 
lating feedback control. 3,316,445, 4-25-67, CI. 315 — 183. 
Ahrons, Richard W., and S. Katz, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Flip-flop adaptable for counter comprising inverter and 
inhibitable gates and in cooperation with overlapping 
clocks for temporarily maintaining complementary outputs 
at same digital level, 3,322,974, 5-30-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Ai, Mitsuo : See — 

Kondo. Hideo. Ai, and Sato. 3,343.420. 
Aia, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Phosphor 

coated articles. 3.330,981, 7-11-67, CI. 313—92. 
Aichelin Industrieofenbau : See — 

Wiinning, Joachim. 3,335,546. 
Aichelin, J. : See — 

Wiinning. Joachim. 3,353,922. 
Aid Corp., The : See — 

Watts, Max W. 3,300,171. 
Aid Inc. of Pennsylvania : See — 

Eagleson, Hodge M., Jr., and Richards. 3,302,757. 
Aid, Joseph J., and R. T. Jackson, to Continental Can. Co., 
Inc. Recessed ice-cream carton with tuck-in reclosure. 
3.357.631, 12-12-67, CI. 229—51. 
Aida. Takeo : See — 

Usami. Noboru, Aida, Narita, Ogino, and Kitamura. 
3.328.516. 
Aidlin, Samuel S. Hopper-type feeding and orienting device 

for bottles or the like. 3,295,659, 1-3-67, CI. 198 — 33. 
Aidlin, Samuel S. and S. H. Automatic apparatus for orient- 
ing and feeding bottles, and the like. 3,338,373, 8-29-67, 
CI. 198—33. 
Aidlin, Stephen H. : See — 

Aidlin, Samuel S. and S. H. 3,338,373. 
Aigueperse, Jean : See — 

Guerin, Jean, and Aigueperse. 3.323,860. 
Aihara. Kenzo, S. Tani, and H. Hirokawa, to Ikegai Tekko 
Kabushiki Kaisha. Lathe tailstock. 3,319,496, 5-16-67, 
CI. 82—31. 
Aijala, Sulo A., to Intricate Machine & Engineering Inc. De- 
vice for forming a contour line. 3,316,641, 5-2-67, CI. 
33—18. 
Aiken. Daniel J. : See — 

Hanschke, Albert F., and Aiken. 3,313,517. 



Aiken, Edwin J. : See — 

Hodgdon, Russell B., Jr., Enos, and Aiken. 3,341,366. 
Aiken, Howard, Industries : See — 

Aiken, Howard H., and Birrell. 3,327,696. 

Aiken, Howard H., Birrell, Cummins, and Richards. 

3,319,761. 
Aiken, Howard H., Birrell. and Sites. 3,335,699. 
Aiken, Howard H., R. W. Birrell, J. B. Cummins, and M. W. 
Richards, to Howard Aiken Industries. Automatic + X-axis 
detector, marker, sorter and collector for crystal wafer 
blanks. 3,319,761, 5-16-67, CI. 198 — 33. 
Aiken, Howard H., and R. W. Birrell, to Howard Aiken 
Industries. Saw stabilizing means and method. 3,327,696, 
6-27-67, CI. 125 — 13. 
Aiken, Howard H., R. W. Birrell, and L. K. Sites, Jr., to 
Howard Aiken Industries. Marking machine. 3,335,699, 
8-15-67, CI. 118 — 76. 
Aiken, Lawrence W., and A. Schiff, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Accumulative multiplier. 3,311,739, 3- 
2S-67, CI. 235—164. 
Aiken, William M., Sr., to Acme Metal Slide, Inc. Table drop 

leaf support. 3.336,881, S-22-67, CI. 10S— 77. 
Aiken, William R. Envelope for cathode ray tubes. 3,297,- 

188, 1-10-67, a. 220—2.1. 
Aiken, William R., to Electronix Ten. Inc. Composite sig- 
nalling device. 3,304,549. 2-14-67, CI. 340—373. 
Aiken, William R. Envelope for flat cathode tubes with lower 
sections of front and rear walls similarly displaced. 3,309,- 
551, 3-14-67, CI. 313 — 79. 
Aiken, William R. Combined tone control and volume ex- 
pander arrangement. 3,313,885, 4-11-67, CI. 179 — 1. 
Aiken, William R. Flat cathode ray tube traversed by tunnel 
containing magnetic deflector. 3,313,970, 4-11-67, CI. 
313 — 79. 
Aiken, William R., to Electronix Ten, Inc. Signalling device. 

3,319,246, 5-9-67, CI. 340—373. 
Aiken, William R. Voltage stabilizer employing a photo- 
sensitive resistance element. 3,325,724, 6-13-67, CI. 323 — 
21. 
Aiken, William R. Volume stabilizer arrangement employing 
a photosensitive resistance element. 3,331,012, 7-11-67, CI. 
323—21. 
Aiken, William R., to Electronix Ten, Inc. Non-sparking 

switching apparatus. 3.336,448, 8-15-67, CI. 200 — 46. 
Aiken, William R. Arrangement for varying the resistance 
value of photo-sensitive devices. 3,349,319, 10-24-67, CI. 
323—21. 
Aiken, Winthrop J. Clip for sheets and the like. 3,296,608, 

1-10-67, CI. 24—72.5. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Valve for sound attenuat- 
ing device. 3,335,720, S-15-67, CI. 128 — 152. 
Aillon, Rene. Pharyngeal tube clamp. 3,339,552, 9-5-67, CI. 

128 — 351. 
Ailman, David E. : See — 

Du Breuil Curry, Shirley, Young, Berkelhammer, and 
Ailman. 3,309,371. 
Aiman, Charles E. : See — 

Biel, John H., and Aiman. 3,310,567. 
Aimi, Masauke : See — 

Fukui, Kenichi, Kagiya, Shimidzu, Kataoka, Aimi, Nose, 
Miyamae, Nakata, and Takayama. 3,332,965. 
Ain, Herbert. Display panel frame work. 3,360,136, 12-26-07, 

CI. 211—162. 
Ainley, Brian, to Oxlev Developments Co. Ltd. Trimmer 

capacitors. 3,360,699, 12-26-67, CI. 317—253. 
Ainley, Brian, to Oxley Developments Co. Ltd. Tubular 

trimmer capacitors. 3,360,700, 12-26-67, CI. 317 — 249. 
Ainslie, Norman G., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Preparation of high-purity materials. 3,353,912, 11-21-67, 
CI. 23 — 204. 
Ainslie, Robert E., P. Comisarow, and B. S. Hutchins, to 
United States of America, Navy. Air-dropped segmental 
line explosive charge. 3,351,010, 11-7-67, CI. 102 — 4. 
Ainslie, Thomas D. : See — 

Hynek, Walter J., Russell, and Ainslie. 3,333,280. 
Ainslie, Thomas D., to Phillip-Van Heusen Corp. Impact 

wear tester. 3,312,100, 4-4-67, CI. 73 — 7. 
Ainsworth, Cameron : See — 

Buting, Walter E„ and Ainsworth. 3,356.684. 
Ainsworth, Cameron, and R. R. Pfeiffer, to Eli Lillv and Co. 
Method of treating hyperacidity. 3,332,841, 7-25-67, CI. 
167—55. 
Ainsworth, Geoffrey D. : See — 

Prince, Michael J., and Ainsworth. 3,346,459. 
Ainsworth, Gerald L., and J. W. Hebb, to Ampex Corp. Pulse 

width modulator. 3,354,371. 11-21-67, CI. 318 — 341. 
Ainsworth, John D., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Elec- 
tric circuit for detecting faults in capacitors in power sys- 
tems. 3,340,432, 9-5-67, CI. 317 — 12. 
Air Balance, Inc. : See — 

Kurz, John C. 3,327,706. 
McCabe, Francis J. 3,327,764. 
Air Control Inc. : See — 

Nesher, Alexander G. 3,304,913. 
Air Devices, Inc. : See — 

O'Day, Cortland N. and Sweeney, 3,322,056. 
Air Drilling Specialties Co. : See — 

Schneider, Ralph P. 3,313,362. 
Air Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Brandreth, Franklin B.. and Moles. 3,310,926. 
Air Heaters, Inc. : See — 

Muckelrath, Ernest R. 3,299,878. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Air Inflatable Products Corp.: See — 

Fischer, William H. 3,310,818. 
Air-Ject Corp. : See — 

Mueller, John J. 3,319,837. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Bright, Elvin M. 3,322,506. 

Sehirtzlnger, Joseph P. 3,296,904. 

Schirtzlnger, Joseph F. 3,324,917. 
Air Mite Devices, Inc. : See — 

Stryker, Seymour F. 3,352,324. 

Stryker, Seymour F. 3,352,325. 
Air-O-Fan Products Corp. : See — 

Duncan, James H., and Kraus. 3,311,185. 
Air Placement Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Klosterman, Richard L. 3,327,041. 
Air Preheater Co., Inc., The : See — 

Ingraham Ronald H., and Grames. 3,317,223. 

Krumm, Eugene D., and Casagrande. 3,314,472. 

Stockman, Richard. 3,353,919. 
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Ash will, Richard E. 3,325, 39S. 

Biskis, Edward G. 3,352,121. 

Bolez, Carl A., and Pryor. 3,359,744. 

Cornelius, Edward B., Cosgrove, and Mills. 3,353,910. 

Cornelius, Edward B., McEvoy, and Mills. 3,337,474. 

Cosgrove, Lee A. 3,317,277. 

Craig, Robert G. 3,340,321. 

Curran, Robert K., and Coleman. 3,358,140. 

Doelp, Louis C, Gussow, and Michael. 3,296,120. 

Erner, William E. 3,335,143. 

Gaumer, Lee S., Jr. 3,327,489. 

Harding, William A., Hindin, and Shalit. 3,320,093. 

Harding, William A., and Shalit. 3,340,349. 

Hess, Richard A. 3,309,231. 

Hess, Richard A., and Liang. 3,340,097. 

Hornaday, George F., and Noll. 3,340,178. 

Hvizdos, Leonard J., and Pryor. 3,338,001. 

Jepsen, Robert E., Villaume, Winters, and Zimmerman. 
3,320,755. 

Klasson, George A., McQuillen, and Mills. 3,308,990. 

Klasson, George A., and Mills. 3,315, S44. 

Klee, David J., and Berreth. 3,345,828. 

Kurzinski, Edward F. 3,323,907. 

Kurzinski, Edward F., and Kelly. 3,300,384. 

Lesser, Joseph M. 3,326,821. 

Mavnard, Ralph T., and Schilling. 3,319,072. 

McEvoy, James E. 3,297,483. 

Noll, Henry D. 3,304,340. 

Pervier. James W. 3.327.488. 

Pryor, John A. 3,319,429. 

Singleton, Alan H. 3,308,640. 

Strohm, Paul F. 3,350,401. 

Tompkins, James F., Jr., and Wang. 3,356,454. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — 

Angerhofer, Alvin W. 3,306,711. 

Angerhofer, Alvin W. 3,355.901. 

Balch, James L. 3.295,521. 

Ball, John E. 3,321,944. 

Best, Robert J., and Tuthill. 3,331,597. 

Blanchard, Edward R., and Smith. 3,347,055. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3.302,272. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3,307,111. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3,315,309. 

Burch, Robert J. 3,357,256. 

Burgess, James H. 3,318,948. 

Chadwick, George F. 3,353,135. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,335,0S9. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,335,090. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,337,469. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3.337,470. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,340,197. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3.340,19S. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,345,299. 

Dennis, Wolcott. 3,316,725. 

Du Bois, Andrew O. 3,300.000. 

Gardner. Frank H. 3.353,535. 

Greene, William T. 3,327,090. 

Gruber, 'Arthur W. 3,337,202. 

Hoffman, Joseph K. 3.352,929. 

Hunt, Charles-- D'A., and Merrill. 3,356,487. 

Hutton, Harrv T.. Goetien, and Ogborn. 3,351,2S4. 

Iceland. William F. 3,315,126. 

Iceland. William F. 3,325,694. 

Kim. Kee H. 3.352,797. 

Leeds, Morton W.. and Davidowich. 3,345,298. 

Lindemann. Martin K.. and Volpe. 3,345,318. 

Matesanz, Angel C. 3,319,434. 

McKeand, Irvin J., and Spring. 3,32S,317. 

Mottern, Henry O. 3,341,606. 

Mottern. Henry O.. and Beeds. 3,35S,041. 

Nolan, Valery A. 3,358.106. 

Normando. Neil J., and Greene. 3,317,811. 

Plog, Richard A. 3.337.157. 

Poulsen, Stephen D. 3,309,564. 

Sandler, Jack. 3,341,045. 

Scott. Lynn E., and Kleinhaut. 3,306,061. 

Smith. Donald L.. and Ferrell. 3,35S,460. 

Sneden, George K., Jr., Rowe, and Holm. 3,310,955. 

Stapleton. Earl W., and McKeand. 3,300,761. 

Swan, Alfred H. 3,325.327. 

Tedeschi, Robert J. 3,355,505. 

Tedeschi, Robert J., and Brown. 3,297,774. 

Trask, Robert B. 3,359,449. 



Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — Continued 

Varis, Lee. 3,348,566. 

Vitcha, James F„ and Weintraub. 3,337,614. 

Vitcha, James F., and Weintraub. 3,341,578. 

Webster, Robert C, and Benson. 3,297,454. 

Webster, Robert C, and Hinn. 3,298,188. 

Webster, Robert C, Hinn, and Lychalk. 3,342,072. 

Weintraub, Lester, and Terrell. 3,340,299. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Audreasen, Christian B. 3,307,542. 

Andreasen, Christian B., and Romani. 3,333,584. 

Clynes, Manfred E. 3,310,049. 

Clynes, Manfred E. 3,323,512. 

Goertzel, Gerald. 3,326,203. 

Grosholz, James R. 3,318,308. 

Grosholz, James R., and Andreasen. 3,338,233. 

Grosholz, James R., and Wallace. 3,335,713. 
Air-Tech Industries, Inc. : See — 

Jacobsohn, Theodore, Julien, and H. aud K. Meyer. 
3,307,301. 

Meyer, Hans P., and K. 3,317,933. 
Aircoustic Co., Inc. : See — 

Hawkins, Thomas V., and Schutt. 3,315,585. 
Aircraft Hydroforming, Inc. : See — 

Legarra, Philip H. 3,323,805. 
Aircraft Mechanics, Inc. : See — 

Nichols, Proctor W. 3,319,921. 

Nichols, Proctor W. 3,330,523. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Foppes, Lukas M. 3,311,752. 

Kurtz, Donald P. 3,323,066. 

Preuss, Ernest A. 3,353,181. 

Zentmaier, Karl H., Post, and Soukup. 3,303,428. 
Aircraft Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Kyser, Smith. 3,323,161. 
Aircraft Tools Inc. : See — 

Crump, Woodford J. 3,318,177. 
Airequipt Inc. : See — 

Walter, Henry J., and Aasen. 3,322,964. 

Wiklund, Carl H. 3,304,639. 
Airfab, Inc. : See — 

Boyer, Raymond W. 3,325,660. 
Airflow Developments Ltd. : See — 

Wilson. Alexander C. 3,303,703. 
Airheart Products, Inc. : See — 

Brawerman, Marvin. 3,322,243. 
Airoil Burner Co. (G.B.) Ltd. : See — • 

Proctor, Albert E. 3,295,584. 
Airolite Co., The : See — 

Rose, Fred L. 3,350,996. 
Airpax Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Elwood, Albert A., and Cook. 3,304,777. 

Harper, George S., and Merriken. 3,317,865. 

McCall, Gilbert W. 3.350,668. 

Owen, William H. 3,331,936. 
Airscrew- Wevroe Ltd. : See — 

Greenhill, Ronald H. 3,324,953. 
Airspace, Inc. : See— 

Axelsonn, Folke A. 3,311,948. 

Axelsson, Folke A. 3,343,321. 
Airtex Corp. : See — 

Hickman, John S. 3,320,723. 
Airtex Products Division of United Industrial Syndicate : 
See — 

Feldman, John E. 3,320,S94. 
Airtron, Inc. : See — 

Grace. Martin I. 3.302.266. 
Aishima, Itsuho : See — - 

Takashi, Yukichi, Aishima, Kobayashi, and Tsunoda. 
3,330,816. 
Aishima, Itsuho, and Y. Takashi, to Asahi Kasei Kogyo 
Kabushiki Kaisha. Process for the polymerization of pro- 
pylene in the presence of a catalyst consisting of the reac- 
tion product of TiCls and an antimony alkvl halide further 
reacted with an aluminum alkyl. 3,325,462, 6-13-67, CI. 
260—93.7. 
Aishin Seiki Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Kawabe, Tsuneo. 3,319,421. 
Aitchison, Robert B. Process and apparatus for making steel. 

3,305,350, 2-21-67, CI. 75 — 40. 
Aitken. Robert L. Cranes, grabs and the like. 3,353,792, 11-21- 

67, CI. 254—150. 
Aitken, Rodger G., to Canadian Industries Ltd. Method of 
reinforcing rubber articles with an adhesive composition 
comprising the reaction product of an aldehyde with the 
reaction product of trialkyl cyanurate with a polyhydrlc 
phenol. 3,31S,750, 5-9-07, CI. 150—331. 
Alzawa, Masami. Fishing-net hauling apparatus. 3,297,303, 

1-10-07, CI. 254— 13S. 
Aizu, Tadashl, and K, Kiryu, to Hitachi, Ltd. Core suspen- 
sion system for swimming pool type reactor. 3,30S,030, 
3-7-67, CI. 176—27. 
Ajax Flexible Coupling Co.. Inc. : See — 

Church, Robert M. 3.315,993. 
Ajax Magnethermlc Corp. : See- — 

Segsworth, Robert S. 3,300,712. 
Ajax Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Mersek, Leo D. 3,323.344. 

Mersek. Leo D. 3,343.574. 

Ware, Ben F., and Olignv. 3,302,438. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Ajem Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Arnold, Orlan H., Millhiser, Pashaian, and Umbricht. 

3,347,378. 
Evans, Dewey M., and Koepke. 3,313.143. 
Evans, Dewev M., and Koepke. 3,300,400. 
Fitzpatrick, Richard T., and Moore. 3,314,283. 
Fitzpatrick, Richard T., and Moore. 3,326,034. 
Jamison, Robert M., Panzica, Arnold, and Umbricht. 

3 307 334. 
Koepke,' Frederick W., Jr., Taylor, and Arnold. 3,343,656/ 
Kosar, Peter. 3,300,903. 
Kosar, Peter. 3,344,062. 
Kosar. Peter, and Arnold. 3,358,S3S. 
Millhiser, Robert G. 3,314,684. 
Millhiser, Robert G. 3,329,267. 
Panzica, Nicholas J., Jamison, Umbricht, and Arnold. 

3,299,621. 
Panzica, Nicholas J., Umbricht, and Jamison. 3,328,009. 
Pashaian, Sark, and Stewart. 3,307,704. 
Sigety, Julius B., Arnold, Stewart, and Harbin. 3.327,839. 
Ajero, Fortunato S. Liquid proportional measuring device. 

3,316,933, 5-2-67, CI. 137—576. 
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Akabori, Shiro, Izumi, Toi, and Ohno. 3,297,637. 
Kato, Jiro, Iwanaga, Hayama, Komatsu, and Fujii. 

3,337,603. 
Kato, Keizo, Ide, and Okada. 3,295,983. 
Kawashima, Hideaki, Meguro, Kumashiro, and Takenishi. 

3,317,511. 
Mitsugi, Koji, Kamimura, Okumura, and Katsuya. 

3.296, 0S7. 
Okumura. Shinji, Ito, Tsugawa, Katsuya, and Takahashi. 

3,320,135. 
Okumura, Shinji, Yoshinaga, Konishi, and Katsuya. 

3,329,577. 
Saito, Tadaomi, Yamazaki, Meguro, Kumashiro, and 

Takenishi. 3,337,528. 
Simamura, Osamu, Takenishi, Kato, and Mori. 3,305,- 

544. 
Takeda, Yoshifumi. Okuda, and Sakurai. 3,346,326. 
Yamashita, Sunao, Iida, Hara, Hirukawa, and Kameyama. 

3,317,435. 
Yamazaki, Akihiro, Meguro, Kumashiro, and Takenishi. 

3,332,935. 
Yoshida, Ryonosuke. Takehara, and Negoro. 3,318,911. 
Ajioka, James S., and G. I. Tsuda, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Dual frequency horn antenna. 3,325,817, 6-13-67, CI. 343 — 
779. 
Ajiro, Masayuki : See — 

Aoki. Nobuhiko, and Ajiro. 3,310,755. 
Akabori, Shiro, Y. Izumi, K. Toi, and K. Ohno, to Ajinomoto 
Co., Inc. Method of racemizing optically active amino acids 
using insoluble resins having ortho-di-substituted benzene 
nuclei. 3,297,637, 1-10-67, Cl. 260 — 53. 
Akahori, Hiroshi, to Hitachi, Ltd. Electron microscope having 
a light methal layer on the interior walls to prevent X-ray 
generation. 3,327,112, 6-20-67, Cl. 250 — 49.5. 
Akai Electric Co., Ltd. : See — 

Atsumi, Katsuya. 3,305,187. 
Fujimoto, Eisuke. 3,359,439. 
Akamatsu, Hiroo : See — 

Yamamoto, Mititaka, and Akamatsu. 3,357,530. 
Akamatsu, Kiyoshi : See — 

• Tsunoda, Yoshio, Taneda, Akamatsu, Okamoto, and 

Matsui. 3,316,054. 

Akamatsu, Takashi, E. Yamada, and H. Korenaga, to 

Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. Process for preparing 1-oxo- 

2-substituted-3-imino-4,7-diamino - 5,6 - phthaloyl-isoindo- 

lines. 3,326,934, 6-20-67, Cl. 260—325. 

Akashi, Robert, to Franklin S. Briles, Inc. Cap nut. 3,299,- 

933, 1-24-67, Cl. 151—7. 
Akashi, Tsuneo, and H. Takamizawa, to Nippon Electric Co. 
Ltd. Tantalum doped nickel-zinc ferrite. 3,344,072, 9-26-67, 
Cl. 252 — 62.6. 
Akashi, Tsuneo, M. Takahashi, F. Yamauchi, N. Tsubouchi, 
and T. Ohno, to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. Lead zirconite- 
titanate-stannate piezoelectric ceramic containing thorium 
and iridium. 3.346,499, 10-10-67, Cl. 252 — 62.9. 
Akashi, Tsuneo, M. Takahashi, F. Yamauchi, N. Tsubouchi. 
and T. Ohno, to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. Iridium and 
chromium doped lead zirconate titanate piezoelectric ceramic 
composition. 3,347,795, 10-17-67, Cl. 252 — 62.9. 
Ake, Nelson E. : 'See — 

Eisenhower, Walter D., Jr., Noll, and Ake. 3,307,079. 
Aker, Jimmie R. : See — 

Cullen, Roy H., Elliott. Aker, and Burke. 3,330,459. 
Cullen, Roy H., Elliott, Richards, Burke, and Aker. 
3,318,620. 
Aker, John R., to General Electric Co. Electrical connector 

for coaxial cable. 3,315,218, 4-18-67, Cl. 339 — 191. 
Akeret, Rudolf : See — 

Solomir, John G., Akeret, and Souady. 3,343,209. 
Akerlow, Ronald W. : See — 

Kays, David D., Rogers, and Akerlow. -3,322,648. 
Akerlund. Fred E. : 'See — 

Kartinen, Ernest O., and Akerlund. 3,303,798. 
Akers, Robert M. Loading dock ramp assembly. 3,329,984, 7- 

11-67, Cl. 14—71. 
Akers, Sheldon B., Jr., and G. H. Coddington, to General 
Electric Co. Self-repairing digital computer circuitry em- 
ploying adaptive techniques. 3,348,197, 10-17-67, Cl. 340 — 
146.1. 



Akerstrom, Stig H. J., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Production of 
2,6 - dichloiobenzylidene-chloride. 3,340,168, 9-5-67, Cl. 
204—158. 
Akesson, Jan A., to Atomenergi Aktiebolaget. Position indi- 
cator. 3,303,457, 2-7-67, Cl. 340—1. 
Akimoto, Shinkichi, to Kurita Industrial Co. Ltd. Salt water 
concentration with alumina-silica additive and separation of 
sodium sulfate-calcium sulfate double salt. 3.358,740, 12-19- 
67, Cl. 159 — 47. 
Akin, Alfred A., Jr., to D. P. Bushnell. Archery aiming de- 
vice. 3,302,292, 2-7-67, Cl. 33—46. 
Akin, Alfred A., Jr., to D. P. Bushnell. Selectively variable 

telescopic sight reticule. 3,313,026, 4-11-67, Cl. 33—50. 
Akin, Cavit : See — 

Krabbe, Erik, and Akin. 3,332,779. 
Akin, George A., H. J. Lewis, and T. F. Reid, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Plural stage hydrogenation of dialkyl tereph- 
thalate using palladium and then copper chromite. 3,334,- 
149, 8-1-67, Cl. 260 — 617. 
Akin, Welling T., and E. A. Bongort, to B/W Controller Corp. 
Coaxial electrode assembly. 3,313,902, 4-11-67, Cl. 200 — 
152. 
Akioka, Akihiko : See — 

Sakai, Hiroshi, Hara, and Akioka. 3,303,182. 
Akitt, Norman B., to Adirondack Steel Casting Co., Inc. 
Eight wheel railway truck with span bolster. 3,348,500, 
10-24-67, Cl. 105—183. 
Akiyama, Tooru : See — 

Kato, Kaoru, and Akiyama. 3,341,581. 
Akkerman, Antony M., G. C. Van Leeuwen, and J. F. Michels, 
to N.V. Nederlandsche Cobinatie Voor Chemische Industrie. 
Pyrazineacetonitriles and methods of preparing. 3,312,700, 
4-4-67, Cl. 260—250. 
Akkerman, Antony M., G. C. van Leeuwen, and J. F. Michels, 
to N.V. Nederlandsche Combinatie voor Chemische Industrie. 
2-benzoyl-piperazines. 3,351,598, 11-7-67, Cl. 260 — 268. 
Akkerman, Antony M., and J. F. Michels, to N.V. Neder- 
landsche Combinatie voor Chemische Industrie. Hexachloro- 
phene derivatives for treating fascioliasis. 3,352,751, 11-14- 
67, Cl. 167—53. 
Akkerman, Donald H. Tunnelling machine having cylindri- 
cal rotor and central conveyor. 3,307,876, 3-7-67, Cl. 
299 — 56. 
Akmenkalns, Ivars G., and P. A. Lord, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Coupled helical wave structure em- 
ploying a remanently magnetized ferrite. 3,312,915, 4-4- 
67, Cl. 333 — 24.1. 
Akobjanoff, Lev. Production of depolymerizates from poly- 
mers cross-linked by S (Se, Te) halides. 3,296,203, 1-3-67, 
Cl. 260—48. 
Akron Products Co., The : 'See — 

Cruse, William C. 3,325,198. 
Akron Standard Mold Co., The : See — 
Bishop, Earl L. 3,322,599. 
Cash, James A., Jr. 3,336,886. 
Fulton, Samuel R. 3.346,434. 
Rehman, John L. 3.305,427. 
Aksoy. Alaettin M., P. Lillys, and F. G. Jones, Jr., to Crucible 
Steel Co. of America. Low-alloy bearing steel. 3,306,734, 
2-28-67, Cl. 75—126. 
Aksu, Akin, C. L. Beeck, J. M. Brown, J. M. Lewis, O. S. 
Smith, and R. Strich, to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Connector for printed circuit edgeboard or 
strip cable. 3,329,926. 7-4-67, Cl. 339 — 176. 
Aktiebolag Defibrator : See — 

Asplund, Arne J. A., Cederquist, and Reinhall. 3,338,525. 
Aktiebolaget A. Ekstroms Maskinaffar : See — 

Frykhult, Rune H. 3,357,683. 
Aktiebolaget Astra Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker : See — - 
Eriksson, Sven A., Fischler, and Gidlund. 3,340,151. 
Evers, Hans C. A., and Littorin. 3,295,525. 
Aktiebolaget Atomenergi : See — 
Beliaev, Karl I. G. 3,356,588. 
Olsson, Curt S 3,359,172. 
Wadmark, Lars O. T. 3,357,891. 
Aktiebolaget Atvidabergs Industrier Atvidaberg: See — 

Stemme, Erik. 3,326,437. 
Aktiebolaget Autokemi : See — 

Jungner, Olov G. H. and B. G. I. 3,327,833. 
Aktiebolaget Bahco : See — 

Brunosson, Bengt B., and Erkers. 3,307,756. 
Holmqvist, Nils E. F. 3,301,178. 
Aktiebolaget Bergman, W. Dan: See — 

Molin, Urban. 3,335,323. 
Aktiebolaget Bofors : See — 

Akerstrom, Stig H. .T. 3.340,168. 

Aldrin, Henry W., and Kindrot. 3,340,768. 

Andersson, Karl A. 3.343.993. 

Carlsson, Arent G. 3.320.857. 

Christiansson, Carl M. 3.296,931. 

Christiansson, Carl M. 3,337,207. 

Christiansson, Carl M. 3,343,456. 

Gustafsson, Axel G. V. 3.343,832. 

Gustafsson. Per O. L., and Bergling. 3,357.509. 

Henstrom, Sten A. 3,351,150. 

Hultgren, Karl S. R.. and Engberg. 3,358,786. 

Jacobson. Gunnar. 3,296.929. 

Jafwert, Erik W. 3,319,525. 

Jansson, Tore L., and Holmstrom. 3,351,S47. 

Johansson, Nils O. 3.343,619. 

Johansson, Nils O., Gustafsson, Lundin, and Svanstrom. 

3.337,208. 
Krabberod. Harvard. 3.31S.297. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Aktiebolaget Bofors : See — Continued 

Lundin, Lars O., Johansson, Svanstrom, and Gustafsson. 
3,351,149. 

Olsson, Olof, and Nedeby. 3,290,927. 

Pereson, Karl G. S., Lindroth, and I-Iellner. 3,340,047. 

Qvarnstrom, Birger A. E. 3,351,829. 

Schrewelius, Nils G. 3,321,727. 

Simmons, BjOrn II. O. 3, 351, 013. 

Sjoiin, Carl-Gustav. 3,327,518. 

Tideinalm, Gustav H., and Johansson. 3,353,610. 

Wallin, Sten O. 3,314,332. 
Aktiebolaget C. V. Heljestrand : See — 

Rygg, Inge H. 3,349,772. 
Aktiebolaget Eleetrolux : See — 

Bilde, Tord E. D. 3,354,488. 

Eliassen, Gunnar T,, Andersson, and Nordh. 3,343,639. 

Enger, Lars S. 3,33S,066. 

Hultgren, Nils L. 3,295,334. 

Jonsson, Kurt A. 3,354,490. 

Kogel, Wilhelm G. 3,33S,062. 

Lindgren, Nils K. 3,348,300. 

Nilsson, Bengt E. 3,339,030. 

Nilsson, Bengt E. 3,353,338. 

Nilsson, Bengt E. 3,359,025. 

Ohlson, Kurt L. 3,333,073. 

Reistad, Bengt R. 3,348,402. 

Wallgren, H. A. Ake. 3,354.909. 
Aktiebolaget Flygts Pumpar : See — 

Dahlgren, Jens K. A., and Sjostrand. 3,356,390. 

Lindberg, Gustav R. 3,307,486. 
Aktiebolaget Gotaverken : See — 

Alvden, Bror R. J. II. 3,339,954. 

Bengtsson. Bengt G. 3.355.135. 

Brelen, Eric G. P. 3,307,349. 

Brelen, Eric G. F. 3,359,720. 

Hellstrom, Axel G. 3,349,761. 

Olsson, Johan B. 3,34S,602. 

Schurink, Herbert J. 3,301,313. 
Aktiebolaget Gustavsberys Fabriker : See — 

Linnersten, Sven O. 3.315,645. 
Aktiebolaget Gvlling & Co. : See — 

Skoog, Karl I. L. 3,324,256. 
Aktiebolaget Hagglund & Soner : See — 

Sjostrom, John O. H. 3,307,718. 
Aktiebolaget Iggesiuids Bruk : See — 

Tannerstal, Erik H. 3,339,600. 
Aktiebolaget Kalstads Mekaniska Werkstad : See — 

Jordansson, Lars B., and Wahlstrom. 3,350,263. 

Ranhagen, Ernst G. R. and E. G. 3,353,752. 
Aktiebolaget Kamyr : See — 

Laakso, Oliver A. 3,298,209. 

Laakso, Oliver A. 3,29S,899. 

Laakso, Oliver A. 3,298,900. 

Riehter, Johan C. F. C. 3,348,390. 
Aktiebolaget Kanthal : See — 

Schrewelius, Nils G. 3.296,021. 
Aktiebolaget Karlstade Mekaniska Werstad : See — 

Lindahl, Carl A. 3,323,59S. 
Aktiebolaget Leo: See — 

Arbaeus, Borje T.. Fern6, and Linderot. 3,356.575. 

Fex, Hans J., HOgberg, Konyves, and Kneip. 3,299,104. 

Hedberg, Olof J. G. 3.297,263. 
Aktiebolaget, Maskinaft'ar, Ekstroms, A. : See — - 

Frykhult. Rune H. 3,342,124. 
Aktiebolaget Motala Verkstad : See — 

Book, Nils. 3,326,607. 
Aktiebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Flodin, Per G. M., and Ingelrnan. 3,300,474. 
Aktiebolaget Scania-Vabis : See — 

Karlsson, Folke E. 3,296,895. 
Aktiebolaget Separator : See — 

Aule, Olaf 3,332,615. 

Brunati. Enrico. 3,300,129. 

Kompert. Paul. 3,307,780. 

Nyrnan, Doris M. 3,338.933. 

Palm, Bengt A. 3.359,062. 
Aktiebolaget Siefvert & Fornander : See — 

Hedborg, Lennart, 3,332,561. 
Aktiebolaset Sievert Apparatar : See — 

Nordling. Johan A. 3,334,879. 
Aktiebolaget Sigfried Stenberg : See — 

Larsson, Bertil I. T. 3,343,458. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken: See — 

Dock, Nils. 3,296, 77S. 

Grudeborn, Lars-Owe. 3,354,945. 

Gustafsson, Rune, and Johansson. 3,35S,3S4. 

Larsen, Kurt R., and Brekell. 3,296,713. 

Larsson. Bengt-Ake. 3,335,499. 

Matts, Sigvard, and Grudeborn. 3,360,031. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 

Johansson, Erik L. W. 3,307,890. 
Aktiebolaget Svenska Mashinverken : See — 

Chambert, Lars A. A. 3,351,091. 
Aktiebolaget Tudor : See — 

Sundberg, Erik G. 3,296,028. 
Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boveri & Cie : See — 

Brandt. Armand. and Faust. 3.356,925 

Depenbrock, Manfred. 3,309,623. 

Giger, Johannes. 3,307,616. 

Hellmund, Karl-Heinz. 3.300.254. 

Plust, Heinz-Gunther. and Telsehow. 3.296,449. 

Ungrad, Helmut. 3,320,481. 



Aktiengesellschaft Der Von Moos' Schen Eisenwerke: See — 

Barbe, Jacques, and Turnovszky. 3,313,000. 
Aktiengesellschaft tur Zinkindustrie vorm. Wilh. Grillo : See — 

Bothmann, Hans, Dorn, and Krauss. 3,340,715. 
Aktieselskabet Bing & Grondahls Porcellaenslabrik and Bing 
& Grondahl OG Norden A/S : See — 
Norlyng, Kristian H. 3,348,318. 
Aktieselskabet Burmeister & Wain's Maskin-OG Skibsbyggeri : 
See — 

Kollerup, Vagn. 3,311,091. 
Aktieselskabet de Danske Sukkerfabrikker : See — 

Bruniche-Olsen, Henning A. 3,355,200. 
Aktieselskabet Thomas Ths. Sabroe & Co. : See — 

Christensen, Hans P. F., and Villadsen. 3,335,738. 
Akustische u. Kino-Gerate G.m.b.H. : See — 
Cech, Karl. 3,330,430. 
Cecb, Karl. 3,346,222. 
Gorike, Rudolf. 3,335,812. 
Gorike, Rudolf 3,330.441. 
Pless, Ernst. 3,342,953. 
Akuta, Tomohiko : See — 

Ohta, Takayoshi, Akuta, Nishiwaki, and Yoshizumi. 
3,329,495. 
Alabama Gas Corp. : See — 

Carothers, John S. 3,359,972. 
Alabama Metal Industries Corp. : See — 
Durfield, Robert R., Jr. 3,295, 1S4. 
Alaburda, Raymond D. : See — 

lianas, Orest J., and Alaburda. 3,351,842. 
Alabuzhev, Petr M., A. K. Zuev, G. K. Rezanov. and J. P. 
Tsivinsky, to Novosibirsky Elektrotekhnichesky Institute. 
Elastic handle for vibrating-impact mechanisms. 3,322.211, 
5-30-67, CI. 173—162. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bridges, John A. 3,331,522. 
Chappell, Horace M. 3,328,981. 
Hall, Roy W. 3,354,674. 
Alamance Industries, Inc. : See — 

Bird, Joseph J., and Comer. 3,301,017. 
Miles, Charlie A., and Comer. 3,306,081. 
Alamprese, Leo, and J. E. Hogel, to Honeywell Inc. Rod-and- 

tube sensor. 3,342,412, 9-19-67, CI. 236 — 87. 
Alarm Devices Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Malin, Jack. 3,298,020. 
Alaskaug Inc. : See — 

Miller, Robert W. 3,311,415. 
Alban, Clarence F., to W. M. Chace, Co. Magnetized thermo- 
static element. 3,307.001, 2-28-67, CI. 200 — 113. 
Alban, Clarence F., and C. C. Perry, to W. M. Chace Co. 
Temperature compensated element for sensing and control- 
ling humidity changes. 3,335,608, 8-15-67, CI. 73 — 337. 
Alban, Clarence F., and C. C. Perry, to W. M. Chace Co. 
Element for sensing and controlling humidity and tempera- 
ture changes. 3,336.119, 8-15-67, CI. 29—195. 
Alban, John M. Underwater gun. 3,324,767, 6-13-67, CI. 

89—1. 
Albanese, Damian F.. to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Coherent F.M. ramp ranging system. 3,355.734. 
11-28-67, CI. 343—14. 
Albanese, Pietro : See — 

Crotti, Argento, and Albanese. 3,357,781. 
Albano, Richard K. Alternator power supply circuit. 3,349,- 

249, 10-24-67, CI. 307 — 13. 
Albaum, Harry G., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process and 
composition for the enzvmatic determination of uric acid. 
3,349,006, 10-24-67, CI. 195 — 103.5. 
Albaut, Gaston, to Societe a responsabilite limitie dite Sonal. 

Metering pump. 3,333,543, 8-1-67, CI. 103 — 38. 
Albee, Percy F., Jr., to Q-Panel Corp. Stand for projection 

screen. 3,309,049, 3-14-67, CI. 248 — 171. 
Albemarle Paper Co. : See — 

Gottwald, Bruce C, and Haigh. 3,307,993. 

Gottwald, Bruce C, Halsey, Williams, and Haigh. 3.354,- 

035. 
Halsey, Brenton S., and Williams. 3,330,688. 
Lepisto, John G., and Tilton. 3,336,S45. 
Williams, Robert C, Joyce, and Showalter. 3,354,030. 
Alber, Hans : See — 

Klemm, William F., and Alber. 3.323.535. 
Klemm, William F., and Alber. 3,335,748. 
Alberani, Julius, and R. J. Savage, to Hollev Carburetor Co. 

Fuel control. 3,327,757, 0-27-07, CI. 158—11. 
Alberghini, Alfred C. : See — 

Richardson, Henry M.. Alberghini, Wilev, and Larson. 
3.351.509. 
Albermarle Paper Co. : See — 

Gottwald, Bruce C, and Haigh. 3,300,364. 
Albert, Charles A. : See — 

Solberg, Ernst J., and Albert. 3.296,037. 
Albert. Daniel. Key case. 3,355,917, 12-5-67, CI. 70 — 456. 
Albert, Gfmter See — 

Engelen, Heinz, Dischler, and Albert. 3,322,221. 
Engelen, Heinz, Dischler, and Albert. 3,347,327. 

Albert. Harry E. : See — 

Raines, Paul G., Whiton, and Albert. 3.296,1 ,1. 

Albert. Harry E.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. N,N-di-lower 
alkylhydro'xylamine salts. 3,325,523, 6-13-67, CI. 260 — 404. 

Albert, Harry E., and P. G. Haines, to Pennsalt Chemical 
Corp. Stabilized N.N-dialkylhydroxylamine aqueous solu- 
tions. 3,338.971, S-29-67, CI. 260 — 583. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Albert, Harry E., A. C. Whiton, and B. S. Garvey, Jr., to 
Pennsalt Chemical Corp. Process for stopping emulsion 
polymerizations by the addition of dithiocarbamate salts 
and alkyl hydroxyl amines. 3,341,487, 9-12-67, CI. 260— 
29.7. 

Albert, Henry J., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Composite 
grid wire for electron tubes. 3,323,882, 6-6-67, CI. 29 — 193. 

Albert, James R., and P. W. Hawley, to Rexall Drug and 
Chemical Co. Process and apparatus for solids blending. 
3,351,326, 11-7-67, Ci. 259 — 95. 

Albert, Kenneth J., to Portal Designs Corp. Lip openable 
closure cap for liquid containers. 3,338,467, 8-29-67, CI. 
220 — 90.4. 

Albert, Marcel O., to Standard Packaging Corp. Cup-making 
machine. 3,343,465, 9-26-67, CI. 93 — 39.3. 

Albert, Paul A. : See — 

Foster, Karl, and Albert. 3,337.373. 

Albert, Raoul L. (also known as Michel Nalpas), to Societe 
Anonyme "pronal." Method of stabilizing containers for 
bulk material. 3,302,366, 2-7-67, CI. 53 — 37. 

Albert, Robert C. : See — 

Cargill, William W., Jr., and Albert. 3,304,460. 

Albert, Walter : See — 

Mullner, Stefan, and Albert. 3,355,517. 

Albertelli, Davide : See — 

Sironi, Virginio, and Albertelli. 3,309,744. 

Alberto-Culver Co. : See — 

Cavender, Plovd W. 3,347,355. 

Oppasser, Edward F., and Thiele. 3,308,998. 

Weiner, Norman, and Siegel. 3,339,802. 

Alberto, Pietro, and M. Gillono. Method and device for facili- 
tating the movement of the traveler around the ring of a 
ring spinning machine. 3,325,986, 6-20-67, CI. 57 — 101. 

Alberto, Pietro, and G. Moers. Unitary equipment for decatiz- 
ing fabrics in autoclave. 3,331,224, 7-18-67, CI. 68 — 8. 

Alberts, Herbert. Injection molding apparatus for manufac- 
turing zippers. 3.355,771, 12-5-67, CI. 18 — 30. 

Alberts, Leonard W., to Blaw Know Co. Method of and ap- 
paratus for the manufacture of coke. 3,297,550, 1-10-67, 
CI. 201—27. 

Albertsman, Max, and M. Dotsko, to General Precision, Inc. 
Potentiometer tapping arrangement. 3,311,861, 3-28-67, 
CI. 338—137. 

Albertson, Clarence E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Friction ele- 
ments and methods of their manufacture. 3,326,822, 6-20- 
67, CI. 260 — 2.5. 

Albertson, Fred W., Jr., and F. W. Albertson, Sr. Electrical 
rail switch and control system. 3,360,645, 12-26-67, CI. 
246—219. 

Albertson, Fred W., Sr. : See — 

Albertson, Fred W., Jr., and F. W. Albertson, Sr. 3,360,- 
645. 

Albertson, Orris E., and W. E. Budd, to Dorr-Oliver Inc. 
Treatment and disposal of waste sludge. 3,319,586, 5-16- 
67, CI. 110—8. 

Albertson, Orris E., and W. M. H. Kilmer, to Dorr-Oliver Inc. 
Disposal of waste material by combustion in an inert 
fluidized bed. 3,319,587, 5-16-67, CI. 110 — 8. 

Albertson, Orris E., and W. E. Budd, to Dorr-Oliver Inc. 
Treatment and incineration of waste sludges 3,351,030, 
11-7-67, CI. 110—8. 

Albertson, William C, Jr., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Gauging 
method and apparatus. 3,321,838, 5-30-67, CI. 33 — 174. 

Albertus, Gundorph, to F. L. Smidth & Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for exchanging heat between solid particles and 
gases. 3,330,046, 7-11-67, CI. 34 — 10. 

Albin, Jerry R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Thio- 
trithiazyl compounds as vulcanizing agents. 3,310,538, 3- 
21-67, CI. 260—79.5. 

Albin, Jerry R., and J. R. Wolfe Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Chemical composition and process, 3,329,- 
650, 7-4-67, CI. 260 — 41.5. 

Albinak, Marvin J., and W. H. Turner, to Owens-Illinois, Inc. 
Method for controlling the reduction of metallic ions in glass 
compositions. 3,345,190, 10-3-67, CI. 106 — 47. 

Albinson. Don C. Base construction for furniture and utility 
chair. 3.328,075, 6-27-67, CI. 297 — 239. 

Albinson, Don C, and C. R. Helms, to Knoll Associates, Inc. 
Connector means for upholstery-frame connection. 3,298 - 
743. 1-17-67, CI. 297—445. 

Albisser, Albert, to Moson Breweries Ltd. Liquid level sensing 
device. 3,335,334. 8-8-67, CI. 317 — 153. 

Albiswerk Zurich A.G. : See — 
Aemmer, Peter. 3,307.039. 
Aemmer, Peter. 3,319,177. 
Aemmer, Peter. 3,341,782. 
Aemmer, Peter, and Schmutz. 3,354,402. 
Hurlimann, Armin. 3,351,808. 
Tschannen, Gottfried. 3.307.115. 

Albrecht. Adolf, and P. Hini, to Siemens-Schuckertwerke 
Aktiengesellschaft. Contact-free rotary resistor arrange- 
ment. 3.359,522, 12-19-67, CI. 338 — 32. 

Albrecht, Cornelius B. J. D'A., and P. C. van der Linden, 
to North American Philips Co. Inc. Method of visualizing 
an electrostatic charge image by exposure to charged parti- 
cles of boron oxide. 3,303,027, 2-7-67, CI. 96 — 1. 

Albrecht, David B.. to Madison Equipment Co. Electrical box 
support. 3.337,168, 8-22-67, CI. 24S — 27. 

Albrecht. George J., to Almar Industries, Inc. Marking device. 
3,355,239, 11-28-67, CI. 401 — 148. 

Albrecht, H. P. : See— 

Olsen, Horace W. 3,324,808. 



Albrecht, Harry A., J. T. Plati, and W. Wenner, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche, In". 2-t (2,6-dimethylpiperidino)ethyl] guani- 
dines and intermediates. 3,317,545, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 293. 

Albrecht Jung Elektrotechniche Fabrik : See — 
Remhof, Kurt. 3,312,492. 

Albrecht, Otto J., and P. J. Barnes, to Borg-Warner Corp. 
Electrostatic recorders. 3,295,497, 1-3-67, CI. 118 — 637. 

Albrecht, Otto J., and G. A. Harris, to Borg-Warner Corp. 
Information transfer system. 3,319,050, 5-9-67, CI. 
235 — 61.11. 

Albrecht, William L., and M. Mindick. to Nalco Chemical Co. 
Nonaqueous silica sols and method for preparing same. 
3.351.561, 11-7-67, CI. 252—309. 

Albright, Charles W., to Union Carbide Corp. Coal carboniza- 
tion process. 3,337,417, 8-22-67, CI. 201 — 9. 

Albright, Denton M., W. R. Chilcott, Jr., and T. P. Floridis, 
to United States Steel Corp. Method of making foamed 
metal. 3,360,361, 12-26-67, CI. 75—20. 

Albright, Donald R., to General Electric Co. Conductor cool- 
ing system for dynamoelectric machine rotor. 3,353,043, 
11-14-67, CI. 310—61. 

Albright, Franklin C, to The Bendix Corp. Friction shimmy 
damper. 3,345,020, 10-3-67, CI. 244—103. 

Albright, Franklin C, to The Bendix Corp. Castered wheel 
centering mechanism. 3,352,515, 11-14-67, CI. 244 — 103. 

Albright, Jay D., and L. Goldman, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Novel method for preparing yohimbinone. 3,318,897, 
5-9-67, CI. 260 — 287. 

Albright, John D., and C. R. Chadbourne, to United States of 
America Navy. Passive angle ranging apparatus. 3,320,- 
615. 5-16-67, CI. 343 — 112. 

Albright, Lyle F., and H. F. Haug, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Process for production of alkali metal nitrates 
and chlorine. 3,348,909, 10-24-67, CI. 23—102. 

Albright, Melvin A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Disproportiona- 
tion and dimerization. 3,330,882, 7-11-67, CI. 260 — 683.15. 

Albright, Merritt W. Method of making a surface joint. 
3,314,140, 4-18-67, CI. 29—473.1. 

Albright, Penrose L. Portable self-supporting tent. 3,353,547, 
11-21-67. CI. 135—1. 

Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd. : See — 

Coates, Harold, and Hoye. 3,308,142. 

Jacques, James K. 3,360,463. 

Wells, Frederick H., and Worrall. 3,312,604. 

Alburger, James R. Method for changing and restoring the 
sensitivity characteristic of diluted penetrants. 3,300,642, 
1-24-67, CI. 250 — 71. 

Alburger, James R. Penetrant inspection process and com- 
positions. 3,311,479, 3-28-67, CI. 106 — 19. 

Alburger, James R. Fluorescent image-forming screen. 
3.320,417, 5-16-67, CI. 250—71. 

Alburger, James R. Voltage-responsive sequencing switch. 
3,335,292, 8-8-67, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Alburger, James R. Method of controlling the thickness of 
applied thin liquid films using dye tracers. 3,341,705, 9-12- 
67, CI. 250—71. 

Alburger, James R. Gel-forming inspection penetrant and 
emulsifier compositions and processes. 3,349,041, 10-24-67, 
252—301.2. 

Alburn, Harvey E. : See — ■ 

Fletcher, Horace, 3rd. and Alburn. 3,350,407. 
Grant, Norman H., Clark, and Alburn. 3,351,586. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and N. H. Grant, to American Home 
Products Corp. Method of preparing anhydrous ampicillin. 
3,299,046, 1-17-67, CI. 260—239.1. 

Alburn, Harvey E., D. E. Clark, and N. H. Grant, to American 
Home Products Corp. Hydantoins. 3,300,510, 1-24-67, 
CI. 260—309.5. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and W. Dvonch, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Potassium hydrogen sulfite addition product 
6-L-(l-cytosinyl) and (l-uracilyl)-5-hydroxy-P-dioxane-2-D- 
carboxyaldehyde. 3,317,535, 5-2-67, CI. 260—256.4. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and W. Dvonch, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Purine carboxamides. 3,325,495. 6-13-67, CI. 
260—252. 

Alburn, Harvey E., D. E. Clark, N. H. Grant, and P. B. 
Russell, to American Home Products Corp. 6-(l-amino- 
arylcyclo- (alkylcarboxamiclo)-penicillanic acids. 3,329,675, 
7-4-67, CI. 260—239.1. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and N. H. Grant, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Amino-acylamino-acylamino-penicillanic acids. 
3,340,252, 9-5-67. CI. 260—239.1. 

Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, D. E. Clark, and M. Wolf, to 
American Home Products Corp. Dialkvl-oxo-diazaspiro 
penicillins. 3,351.587, 11-7-67, CI. 260 — 239.1. 

Albus. James S., 40% to R. M. Porter. Computer model 
teaching aid. 3,305,944, 2-28-67. CI. 35 — 30. 

Alcamo, Antonino. Dart-marking machine. 3,306,189, 2-28- 
67, CI. 101 — 26. 

Alcan Aluminum Corp. : See — 

Vecchiarelli, Francis. 3,340,906. 

Vecchiarelli, Francis, Englund, and Buck. 3.336.705. 

Vecchiarelli, Francis, Vasas, and Englund. 3.336,714. 

Alcantara, Jose M. A. Sprayer for shower bath. 3,322.352, 
5-30-67, CI. 239—428.5. 

Alco Equipment Ltd. : See — 

Malmgren. Harvey R. 3,301,372. 

Alco Standard Corp. : See — 

Seulen, Gerhard W., and Vaughan. 3.335,212. 
Vaughan, John T., and Seulen. 3,354,256. 

Alco Valve Co. : See — 

Pauli, Jude A., and Willner. 3,299.710. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



Alcock, Charles B., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Author- 
ity. Determination of oxygen in lluicls. 3,297,551, 1-10- 
07, CI. 204 — 1. 
Alcolac Chemical Corp. : See — 

Geraei, John, and Chodsky. 3,304,310. 
Alcon Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Dunn, Crawford P., Crawford, and Weston. 3,343,544. 
Alcon Metal Products, Inc.: See — 
Devito, Albert P. 3.311.S65. 
De Vito, Albert P. 3,341,805. 
De Vito, Charles P. 3,348,102. 
Alcoriza, Sofronio B. iSignal system for motor vehicles. 

3,302,172, 1-31-67, CI. 340—72. 
Al-craft Mfg. Co. : See — 

Campbell, Andrew J., and Fischer. 3,319,482. 
Aldco, Inc. : See — 

Stoner, Arthur M., Paquin, and Schneider. 3,302,427. 
Aldeborgh, David H., to Standard Gage Corp., Inc. Anvils 
for comparator gages. 3,315,305. 4-25-07, CI. 33 — 147. 
Aldeborgh, David II., to Standard Gage Co., Inc. Reference 
master for dial bore gages. 3,336,076, S-22-67, CI. 33 — 
17S. 
Aldeborgh. David BE., and E. M. Boat, to Standard Gage Co., 
Inc. Dial bore gage with retraction means. 3,316,650, 
5-2-67. CI. 33—178. 
Alden, John B. Gate valves. 3,350,058, 10-31-67, CI. 251 — 329. 
Aldea, Joan W., Jr., to Combustion Engineering Inc. Verti- 
cal steam generator with a central downcomer. 3,29S,358, 
1-17-07, CI. 122—34. 
Alden, Lars A. G. Crane boom. 3,532,441, 11-14-67, CI. 214 — 

130. 
Alden, Milton : See — 

Ives, Robert S. 3.354.05S. 
Aldenhoff, Bernard J., to Harnisehfeger Corp. Alternating 
current arc power source. 3,328,037, 6-27-67, CI. 315 — 277. 
Aldenhoff, Bernard J., to Harnisehfeger Corp. Direct current 

power supply. 3,339,107, 8-29-07, CI. 315 — 141. 
Aldenhoff, Bernard J., to Harnisehfeger Corp. Three phase half 
■wave direct current power source. 3,345,552, 10-3-67, CI. 
321—5. 
Aldenhoff, Bernard J., to Harnisehfeger Corp. Polyphase 
rectifier circuit having means to vary the output voltage. 
3,316.799, 10-10-67, CI. 321—18. 
Aldenkamp, Albertus A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Method of manufacturing MnBi maguets. 3,317,35S, 5-2- 
67. Cl. 14S— 105. 
Alder, Robert L., and J. A. Varney. Binary position indica- 
tor. 3,303.573, 2-14-07, Cl. 33—205. 
Alderman, Lewis, to Simon-Carves Ltd. Coke oven ascension 

pipe offtake means. 3,309.286, 3-14-67, Cl. 202 — 258. 
Alderman, Orba O., to Melpar, Inc. Temperature compensa- 
tion of tuning forks. 3,290.918, 1-10-67, Cl. 84 — 457. 
Alderson, Edgar D., to General Electric Co. Louver actuation 

system. 3,335.960, S-lo-67, Cl 239 — 265.27. 
Alderson, Geoffrey W. : See — 

Yeo, Alan A., Hambling, and Alderson. 3,325.559. 
Yeo, Alan A., Hambling, and Alderson. 3,331,884. 
Alderson, Samuel W. Radio-therapy phantom. 3,310,885, 

3-2S-67, Cl. 35—17. 
Alderton, Gordon, to United States of America, Agriculture. 

Method of sterilizing. 3.328,178, 6-27-67, Cl. 99—215. 
Alderton. Howard K. : See — 

Adams, Frederick J., and Alderton. 3.347,109. 
Alderuccio, Carmelo L., and H. F. Jones, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Dissolution of metal with acidified hydrogen peroxide 
containing dibasic acid. 3,341, 3S4, 9-12-67, Cl. 156 — 18. 
Aldoc, Inc. : See — 

Stoner, Arthur M., and Paquin. 3.302,428. 
Aldred. John L., to FWD Wagner, Inc. Box loader. 3,356,238, 

12-5-67, Cl. 214 — 147. 
Aldrian, Adolf F. : See — 

Horn. Herwig F., and Aldrian. 3,333,982 
Aldrich. Charles K. : See — 

Shepard. iSpencer W., and Aldrich. Re. 26 261. 
Aldrich, Charles S. : See — 

Canick, Leon N., and Aldrich. 3,326,054. 
Aldrich. Charles S., and L. X. Canick. Continuously adjust- 
able limit switch. 3,320.375, 5-16-67, Cl 200 — 47. 
Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 
Bader. Alfred R. 3.310,561. 
Biel, John H. 3,334,106. 
Biel, John H.. and Aiman. 3.310,567. 
Biel, John H., and Hoops. 3,301.S62. 
Biel, John II., and Hopps. 3,350,403. 
Biel, John H., and Jaeger. 3,312,716. 
Biel. John H.. and Jaeger. 3,337,560. 
Hopps. Harvev B. 3.350.404. 
Aldrich. Clare A., and J. F. Hill, to Midland-Ross Corp. Treat- 
ing narrow passages with a fluid. 3,329,52S, 7—4-67, Cl. 
134 — 22. 
Aldrich, Julius C. : See — 

Savage, Albert B.. and Aldrich. 3,310,057. 
Savage, Albert B., and Aldrich. 3.310.058. 
Savage. Albert B., and Aldrich. 3.341.516. 
Savage. Albert B., and Aldrich. 3,353,971. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. : See — 

Hunter, Edward A., and Aldridge. 3,299,020. 

Hu „ n ™ r ' Edward A., Aldridge, Lambert, and Hillard. 

3.o01,S10. 
Rigney, James A., and Aldridge. 3,321.545. 
Aldridge. Clyde L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Process for desulfurization employing K=S. 3,354,0S1, 



Aldridge, Gerald R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
l,5-bis(2-4-dichlorobenza-mido) - anthraquinone. 3,344,154, 
9-26-67, Cl. 260 — 377. 

Aldridge, Gerald R., E. E. Jaffe, and H. Ma trick, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours, and Co. Quinolonoquinolone pigments 
and substituted derivatives thereof. 3,334,102, 8-1-67, Cl. 
260— 28S. 

Aldrin, Henry W., and E. B. Kindrot, to Bofors, Aktiebolaget. 
Launching assemblage for rocket missiles. 3,331,279, 7-18- 
67, Cl. 89 — 1.802. 

Aldrin, Henry W., and E. B. Kindrot, to Aktiebolaget Bofors. 
Launching device. 3,340,768, 9-12-67, Cl. 89 — 1.815. 

Alecci, Albert, Vi to S. M. Fisher, and J. Giarrizza. Lawn 
edger. 3,358,776, 12-19-67, Cl. 172—18. 

Aleck, Benjamin J. : See — 

Wayne, Sidney S., and Aleck. 3.339,803. 

Aleksa, Peter, and F. Prium, to Borg-Warner Corp. Overbed 
table. 3,310,008, 3-21-67, Cl. 108—146. 

Aleksiewicz, Walter P. : See — 

Wilkinson, Raymond C, Aleksiewicz, and Martin. 3,351,- 
S90. 

Alenius, Nils R. Method for continuous pressing. 3,356,014, 
12-5-67, Cl. 100 — 35. 

Alers, Perry B. : See — 

Shannon, Paul E. V., and Alers. 3,327,126. 

Alers, Perry B. Optical rotation measuring instrument. 
3.350.978, 11-7-67, Cl. 8S— 14. 

Alesi, John, Jr., and J. A., to Formex Mfg., Inc. Vacuum 
forming method. 3,311,683, 3-28-67, Cl. 264: — 92. 

Alesi, John A. : See — 

Alesi, John, Jr., and J. A. 3,311,683. 

Alexakhin, Igor A. : See — ■ 

Agafonov, Andrei K, Alexakhin, Pokrovskaja, Rogelj- 
berg, and Shpichinetsky. 3,337,371. 

Alexakis, Nicholas G. Temperature compensated transistor 
and means for controlling. 3.358,152, 12-12-67, Cl. 307 — 
S8.5. 

Alexander, Alex, and Y. Karabek, to Beteiligungs und Patent- 
verwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Con- 
verter, rotating in inclined position and capable of being 
tipped about a cross-axis. 3,310,297, 3-21-67, Cl. 266 — 36. 

Alexander, Arnold : See — 

Liben, William, Alexander, and Hillman. 3,342,706. 

Alexander, Bernard D., and M. J. Zucker, to American Radia- 
tor & Standard Sanitary Corp. Fuel feed control system 
responsive to flame color. 3,304,989, 2-21-67, Cl. 158 — 
125. 

Alexander, Bruce T. : See — 

Gross, Orville, and Alexander. 3,296,325. 

Alexander, Carl J., and R. W. Bowers, to Wells Mfg. Corp. 
Electrically heated flexible knife. 3,352,011, 11-14-67, Cl. 
30—140. 

Alexander, Donald F. : See — 

Martin, John C, and Alexander. 3,327,094. 

Alexander, Donald F., to General Motors Corp. Domestic ap- 
pliance. 3,353,004, 11-14-67, Cl. 219—398. 

Alexander, Douglas S., and J. Firko, to Polymer Corp. Ltd. 
Dehydrogenation process. 3,315,006, 4-1S-67, Cl. 260 — 
6S0. 

Alexander, Earl L., and B. H. Minnieh, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Rocket motor. 3,302,405, 2-7-67, Cl. 60 — 
254. 

Alexander, Ernest J. : See — 

Aceto, Mario D.. Harris. Lands, and Alexander. 3,328,249. 

Alexander, Ezra M. : See — 

Searight, Charles E., Alexander, and Ryan. 3 323.888. 
Searight, Charles E.. Alexander, and Ryan. 3,337,483. 

Alexander, Fred C, to Universal Rundle Corp. Flow-adjusting 
tilting flush valve. 3,325,828, 6-20-67, Cl. 4 — 60. 

Alexander, Guy B., S. F. West, and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Process of making metal powder 
compositions wherein some metal grains contain dispersed 
refractory metal oxide particles. 3,310,400, 3-21-67, Cl. 
75—206. 

Alexander, Guy B., R. E. Stuart, and S. F. West, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Composition comprising iron- 
group metal and particulate refractory metal oxide. 3,317.- 
285. 5-2-67, Cl. 29 — 182,5. 

Alexander, Guy B., and G. W. Sears, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Thorium oxide sol. 3,317.432, 5-2-67, 
Cl. 252—301.1. 

Alexander, Guy B., R. E. Stuart, and S. F. West, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process of dispersion-hard- 
ening of iron-group base metals. 3,326,677, 6-20-67, Cl. 
75—206. 

Alexander, Hugh C. 50% to P. J. Sutton. Toy hoop having a 
movable weight member. 3,332,166, 7-25-67, Cl. 46 — 220. 

Alexander, Hugh C. Manifold checkbook with self-recording 
register. 3,333,869, 8-1-67, Cl. 282—24. 

Alexander, Jack F., and P. E. Morris, to Ortronix, Inc. Uni- 
versal repeater. 3,355,549, 11-2S-67, Cl. 17S — 70. 

Alexander, John B. Centrifugal-vortex refrigeration system. 
3,332,253, 7-25-67, Cl. 62 — 499. 

Alexander. John D. : See — 

Powers, Maston L., Martin, Alexander, and Willhite. 
3.324,948. 

Alexander, John D., to Miehle-Goss Dexter, Inc. Mechanism 
for transferring cylindrical articles. 3,330,400, 7-11-67, Cl. 
198—22. 

Alexander, John M.. Jr., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Tablet 
press. 3,337,915, 8-29-67, Cl. 18 — 16.5. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Alexander, L. Bruce, to Automatic Machinery and Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Juice extraction apparatus with pulp-peel 
separator. 3,351,000, 11-7-67, CI. 100 — 98. 

Alexander, Laurence R. : See — 

Wallack. Stanley, Alexander, and Oxley. 3,351,015. 

Alexander, Louis : See — - 

Schischkow, Konstantin F. 3,323.487. 

Alexander, Marvin H. Automotive heat pump. 3,304,735, 
2-21-67, CI. 62 — 160. 

Alexander, Michael P., to General Motors Corp. Article trans- 
fer mechanism. 3,295,701, 1-3-67, CI. 214 — 1. 

Alexander, Norman P. : See — 

Erricheiello, Dominic, Hansen, and Alexander. 3,345,568. 

Alexander, Richard B., to National Tile & Mfg. Co. Method 
and apparatus for handling placing tile bodies in precise 
locations. 3,349,541, 10-31-67, CI. 53—55. 

Alexander, Richard L., H. D. Lyons, F. E. Brown, and R. A. 
Long, to Gulf Oil Corp. Polyethylene process. 3,349,072, 
10-24-67, CI. 260—94.9. 

Alexander, Richard L., and F. E. Brown, to Gulf Oil Corp. 
Polyethylene compositions. 3,352,819, 11-14-67, CI. 260 — 
45.9. 

Alexander, Robert H., to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Servo operated 
reversing tool. 3,29S,284, 1-17-67, CI. 91 — 58. 

Alexander, Robert H., to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Spindle lock for 
a power tool. 3,334,44S, 8-S-67, CI. 51 — 170. 

Alexander, Robert H.. to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Fluid operated 
tool. 3,336,840, 8-22-67, CI. 91 — 38. 

Alexander, Robert H., and L. R. Wanner, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc Pre-heating process. 3,320,397, 5—16-67, 
CI. 219 — 10.69. 

Alexander, Roy P., and H. A. Schroeder, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Novel polymers from condensation of 
dimeric azidophospha (Ill)-carborane and diphosphine. 
3,320,185, 5-15-67, CI. 260 — 2. 

Alexander, Samuel S. : See — 

Eisenmann, John L., and Alexander. 3,356,607. 

Alexander, Stephen H., R. C. Butler, and W. G. Juhl. to 
Monsanto Co. Production of petroleum base pitch and aro- 
matic oils. 3,318,801, 5-9-67, CI. 208 — 40. 

Alexander, Stephen H., and S. R. Montgomery, to Monsanto 
Co. Polyester resin modified bituminous compositions. 3,349,- 
051, 10-24-67, CI. 260—28.5. 

Alexander, Velda, to V. Alexander, L. E. Melvin, and C. M. 
Feaner. Arms and ammunition handbag. 3,347,299, 10-17- 
67, CI. 150 — 34. 

Alexander, Wayne D., to Allied Chemical Corp. Method for 
splicing multi-ply twisted cords. 3,315,45S, 4-25-67, CI. 
57 — 159. 

Alexander, Wesley M. : See — ■ 

Berg, Otto E., and Alexander. 3,307,407. 

Alexander, Willard E. : See — 

Zimmerman, Robert L., and Alexander. 3,336,259. 

Alexander, Wm. G. : See — 

Forbes, John W. 3,314,221. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M 
Ericsson. Relav matrix comprising polarized relays. 
3,311,857, 3-28-67, CI. 335—107. 

Alexandersson, Sven V., to Telefonakliebolaget L. M. Ericsson. 
Resistor component and resistor comprising several such 
resistor components. 3,355,691, 11-28-67, CI. 338 — 47. 

Alexandrescu, Alexander M. Hydraulic coupling. 3,327,478, 
6-27-67, CI. CO — 54. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Splicing 
method and apparatus. 3,299,843, 1-24-67, CI. 112 — 262. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Deflection and 
displacement minimizing double-shell rolls. 3,336,648, 8-22- 
67, CI. 29 — 113. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Radial type 
tire. 3,336,964, 8-22-67, CI. 152 — 356. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and M. Zobenica, to Industrial Ovens, 
Inc. Vapor tight thermal insulating door. 3,299,574, 
1-24-67, CI. 49—401. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. Snyder, to Industrial Ovens, Inc. 
Web guiding and edge maintaining means. 3,343,737, 9-26- 
67, CI. 226 — 21. 

Alexieff, Stephen T., to Armstrong Cork Co. Acoustic ceiling. 
3,321, S77, 5-30-67, CI. 52—144. 

Alexon. James. Transfer mechanism. 3,298,541, 1-17-67, 
CI. 214—1. 

Alfa-Laval AB. : See — 

Hultgren. Hialmar H. 3,298,748. 
Kompert, Paul. 3,343,787. 
Mav. Geoffrey, and Cox. 3,356,295. 
Palm, Bengt A. 3,329.079. 
Sjoholm, Claes B. 3,295,205. 

Alfa Romeo-S.p.A. : See — 

Garcea, Giampaolo. 3,312,208. 

Alfandari, Roger S., R. Pauchard, and G. Pircher, to Com- 
pagnie Francaise Thomson Honston-Hotchkiss Brandt. 
Coupler for waveguides utilizing ferrimagnetic material for 
mode conversion. 3.321,718, 5-23-67, CI. 333 — 21. 

Alfano. Louis R., Sr. Life saving device. 3,330,588, 7-11-67, 
CI. 294 — 16. 

Alfano, William A., Jr., to Granger Associates. Steerable 
monopole antenna system having a plurality of reflectors, 
said reflectors comprising a series of tubular vacuum 
switches. 3,334,348, 8-1-67, CI. 343—836. 

Alfieri Giusenpe, and R. Moriondo, to Fabhrica Italiana Mag- 
neti Marelli S.p.A. Device for commutatively creating shut- 
off members for fluids in general particularly for recipro- 
cating motors. 3,307,580, 3-7-67, CI. 137 — 624.18. 



Alfieri. Giuseppe, and R. Moriondo, to Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti Marelli S.p.A. Device for rendering independent vehicle 
pneumatic suspensions controlled by levellers. 3,342,503, 9- 
19-07, CI. 280 — '6.1. 
Alfille, Lucien, J. C. Charrault, and F. Lafontaine, to Euro- 
pean Atomic Energy Community. Tubular fuel pencil hav- 
ing a thin flexible can for nuclear reactors. 3,308,033, 
3-7-67, CI. 176—72. 
Aliiile, Lucien, J.-C. Charrault, and F. Lafointaine, to Euro- 
pean Atomic Energy Community (Euratom). Fuel pencils 
having a thin flexible can for nuclear reactors. 3,309,283, 
3-14-67, CI. 176—72. 
Alford, Andrew. Transfer characteristic measuring employ- 
ing substantially constant impedance constant amplitude 
for driving and terminating input branch. 3,305,775, 2- 
21-67, CI. 324—57. 
Alford, Andrew. High frequency techniques for measuring 

reflected energy. 3,309,608, 3-14-67, CI. 324 — 58. 
Alford, Andrew. Amplitude of H.F. oscillator stabilized bv 
rectified output of L.F. osc. 3,344,364, 9-26-67, CI. 331 — 86. 
Alford, Charles H., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Tunnel diode 

inverter circuit. 3,324,308, 6-6-67, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Alford, Harvey E., and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Plastic structure containing fibrous layers and hollow glass 
spheres. 3,316,139, 4-27-67, CI. 161 — 72. 
Alfred Electronics : See — 

Britton, Ralph H., Jr. 3,327,245. 
Hunton, James K. 3,297,967. 
Kovalevski, Nicholas. 3,332,035. 
Alfred, Stuart B., to The Pillsbury Co. Method and apparatus 
for varying package volume during fabrication. 3,314,215, 
4-18-67, CI. 53 — 1S2. 
Alfred Teves Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik K.G. : See — 
Erdmann, Hans, and Schmid. 3,353,813. 
Press, Carl. 3,321,050. 
Schanz, Hans. 3,359,730. 
Alfredeen, Sten A., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Feed 
means for magnetic conveyor. 3,308,925, 3-14-67, CI. 
198—41. 
Alfredson, Peter G. : See — 

Anastasia, Louis J., Alfredson, and Steindler. 3,343,924. 
Alfrey, Turner, Jr. : See — 

Chisholm, Douglas S.. and Alfrey. 3.358,749. 
Alfrey, Turner, Jr., and W. G. Llovd, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Preparation of porous structures. 3,322,695, 5-30-67, 
CI. 260—2.5. 
Algar, Leslie E., and K. G. Cook, to The M-O Valve Co. Ltd. 
Electric discharge devices. 3,317,777, 5-2-67, CI. 313 — 
182. 
Algemene Kunslzijde Unie, N.V. : See — 

De Bruin, Hendrik, and Lommers. 3,333,407. 
Van Zalinge, Roelof. 3,313,646. 
Algeo, Jerry A., to North American Aviation, Inc. Slot antenna 
utilizing variable standing wave pattern for controlling 
slot excitation. 3,328,800. 6-27-07, CI. 343—768. 
Algeo, Jerry A., to North American Aviation, Inc. Microwave 
antenna having a controlled phase distribution. 3,355,738, 
11-28-67, CI. 343—779. 
Alger, Trygve O., to Harrel, Inc. Magnetic amplifier. 3,337,811, 

8-22-67, CI. 330 — 8. 
Algie, William E. Draw-fold curtain, screen and the like con- 
trol assembly. 3,329,196, 7-4-67, CI. 160—84. 
Algieri, Salvatore : See — 

Caldo, Cornelio, and Algieri. 3,352,882. 
Algieri, Salvatore, to Montecatini Edison S.p.A. Polyolefin 
stabilized with a salt of a piperazine-alkanoic acid. 3,356,- 
642. 12-5-67, CI. 260 — 45.75. 
Algonquin Corp., The : See — 

Block, George P. 3,304,907. 
Algonquin Shipping and Trading Ltd. : See — 

Campbell, George T. R., and Laskey. 3.348,515. 
Alheim, Robert J., and C. Savides. to American Cyanamid Co. 
Stabilized polyolefin composition containing a mixture of 
dilouryl, distearyl and lauryl stearyl thiodipropionates. 
3,344,113, 9-26-67, CI. 260 — 45.85. 
Alheritiere. Louis, to Les Usines de Melle (Societe Anonyme). 
Purification of high boiling esters from alcohol by dis- 
tillation under pressure. 3,328,269, 6-27-67, CI. 203 — 92. 
Alia, Dominic A. : See — 

Katucki, George A., D'Ercole, Howley, and Alia. 3,359,- 
123. 
Alibert, Vernon F., and T. H. Carey, Jr., to Columbia Research 
Laboratories, Inc. Component integral electrical cable con- 
nector. 3,355,703, 11-28-67, CI. 339—177. 
Alich, John A., to Turner Machinery Co.. Inc. Method and 
apparatus for multiple resawing. 3,318,347, 5-9-67, CI. 
143 — 22. 
Aliphatic Research Co. Ltd.. The: See — 

Fletcher, Henry. 3.322,785. 
Alitz, Orville J., to Collins Radio Co. Taean azimuth cali- 
bration technique. 3,312,972, 4-4-67, CI. 343 — 106. 
Alizade, Fuad A. : See — 

Abdullaev, Asker A. O.. Alizade. Aslanov, Vodovozov, 
Grobshtein, and Ragimova. 3,332,438. 
Alkemade, Alphonsns M.. to iShell Oil Co. Hydrogen chloride 
recovery from admixture with chlorine using water ex- 
tractan't. 3,315,440, 4-25-67, CI. '55 — 48. 
Alkirk, Inc. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, Max B. 3.325,218. 
Kirkpatrick, Max B. 3,343,878. 
Alkofer. James S., to Eastman Kodak Co. Method for smooth- 
ing coated web. 3.352.706, 11-14-67, CI. 117—64. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



Aikou Product s Corp. : See 

Asian, Wilfred. 3,32-1,892. 
All American Engineering Co.: Sec — 
Walsh, Robert R. 3,305,755. 
Walsh, Robert R. 3,321.691. 
Walsh, Robert R. 3,321,092. 
Walsh, Robert R. 3,357,008. 
All Tech Industries. Inc.: See — 

Braun, David H., and Heiss. 3,358,995. 
Helss, Harvey. 3,348,841. 
ileiss, Harvey, and Braun. 3,304,0S5. 
Allaben, Charles M., Jr. : See — 

Tenuies, James O., Mead, and Allaben. 3,320,007. 
Allais, Andre: See — 

Warnant, Julien J., Allais, and Girault. 3,345,259. 
Allais, Andre, and J. Meier, to Roussel-UCLAF. Hexahydro- 
beuzyl carbonate ester of testosterone. 3,314,856, 4-1S-67, 
CI. 167—74. 
Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF. Novel 

benzamidines. 3,314,979, 4-18-67, CI. 260 — 397.7. 
Allais, Andrfi, and M. Paturet, to Roussel-Uclaf. Therapeutic 
compositions comprising 21-dicyclohexylmethyl carbonate 
esters of pregnane derivatives. 3,329,570, 7—4-67, CI. 167 — 
65. 
Allan, Donald R., to Mattel, Inc. Machine for processing 

stranded material. 3,298,165, 1-17-67, CI. 57—34. 
Allan, Gust. Garment fastener. 3,331,110, 7-18-67, CI. 24 — 

258. 
Allan, John L. IT., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Thermohardening resin compositions comprising dihydro- 
pyran derivatives and amine aldehvde condensates. 3,316,- 
325, 4-25-67, CI. 260 — S56. 
Allan Mfg. Co. : See — 

Chion. Christ. 3,350,S09. 
Allan, Morris, and M. Berman, to Aaronson Bros. Ltd. Meth- 
ods of producing sheets of wood veneer and the sheets of 
wood veneer so produced. 3,312,582, 4-4-67, CI. 161 — 37. 
Allan, Stewart, and W. C. Weidner, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Self-sizing thermoehemical scarfing. 3,300,200, 1-24-67, 
CI. 260 — 23. 
Allan, William H., to W. H. Miner Inc. Method and apparatus 
for lubricating friction draft gear. 3,34S,633, 10-24-67, CI. 
1S4 — 1. 
Allard, Adrien, to Societe a Responsabilite Limitee, AUard & 
Fils. Assembly of elements of .a packing-box of corrugated 
cardboard or similar deformable material. 3,306,520, 2- 
28-67, CI. 229—45. 
Allard, Harrie M., and H. R. Parker, to Improved Machinery 
Inc. Injection molding machine. 3,335,463, 8-15-67. CI. 
18—30. 
Allard. Pierre : See — 

Alliot-Lugaz, Maurice, and Allard. 3,32S,484. 
Allbeson, Ernest N., and S. R. Skelton, to The Brightside 
Foundry & Engineering Co. Ltd. Engageable and disengage- 
able torque-transmitting connections. 3,299,670, 1-24—67, 
CI. 64 — S. 
Allbright, Norman J., and A. C. Boldon ; said Allbright assor. 
to said Boldon. Semi-continuous closed circuit apparatus 
for rendering animal matter. 3,295,929, 1-3-67, CI. 23 — 
280. 
Allcock, Alastair W. R., to Power Jets (Research and Devel- 
opment) Ltd. Flap system for aircraft. 3,355,125, 11-28-67, 
CI. 244 — 42. 
Allcock, Harry R., to American Cyanamid Co. Phosphonitril- 
lic halide derivatives and adducts thereof. 3,356,769, 12-5- 
67, CI. 260 — 927. 
Allcock, Harry R., and R. L. Kugel, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Substituted cyclic phosphonitrillic compounds and 
methods of preparing same. 3,299,128, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 
543. 
Allcock. Harry R., and W. M. Thomas, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Allyl azaphosphorine compounds and polymers thereof. 
3.329,663, 7-4-67, CI. 260 — 89.7. 
Allcock, Harry R., and L. A. Siegel, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Molecular inclusion adducts of phosphonitrilic halide 
trimer derivatives. 3,356,768, 12-5-67, CI. 260 — 927. 
Alleaume, Jean : See — 

Fournier, Gilbert, and Alleaume. 3,343,397. 
Alleaume, Jean, to Technigaz. Corrugated sheet-like yield- 
able wall element. 3,299,598, 1-24-67, CI. 52 — 573. 
Alleaume. Jean, to Technigaz. Corrugated sheet-like vield- 
able wall element and vessels or tanks made thereof. 3.302,- 
359. 2-7-67. CI. 52—573. 
Alleaume, Jean, to Technigaz. Folded corrugated sheet-like 

corner piece. 3,321,881. 5-30-67. CI. 52 — 276. 
Alleaume, Jean, to Technigaz. Folded corrusated sheet-like 

corner piece. 3,325,953, 6-20-67, CI. 52 — 276. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — 
Acre, Thomas R. 3,298,069. 

Ames, Stuart L., Malagari, and Conner. 3,301,702. 
Andersen, Poul. 3,313,461. 
Bricker. Gayle A., Jr. 3,323.699. 
Griest, Andrew J„ Jr. 3,301.720. 
Griest. Andrew J., Jr.. and Reen. 3,331,712. 
Huekshold, Elmer J. 3,360.285. 
Jackson, Harold S., and Murtland. 3,354,254. 
Malagari, Frank A., Jr. 3,313,662. 
Masterson, James P.. Jr. 3,319,444. 
Miller, Clarence L., Jr. 3,331,713. 
Odasso, Andrew S. 3,333,735. 
Werthman, John H. 3.318,126. 
Young, George H., and Jones. 3,300,906. 



Allegretti, Albert J. Lawn edger. 3,340,053, 10-10-07, CI. 

172—10. 
Allegretti, John E., to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Semi-conductor product and method for making same. 
3,325,314, 6-13-67, CI. 148—175. 
Allegretti, John E., and F. O. Fisher, to Siemens-Schuckert- 
werke Aktiengesellschaft. Doped semiconductor process 
and products produced thereby. 3,318,814, 5-9-07, CI. 
252 — 02.3. 
Allegretti, John E., and M. Midler, Jr., to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Continuous freezing process for purifying dimethyl sulfox- 
ide. 3,358,037, 12-12-07, CI. 260 — 607. 
Allegro, Josephine. Face and neck protector. 3,328,806, 7-4- 

67, CI. 2 — 9. 
Alleman, Carl E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Loop reactor. 

3,324,093, 0-6-67, CI. 200—88.2. 
Allen, Alan A. : See — 

Cain, John F. 3,311,712. 
Allen, Andrew J., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Hitch assembly 

for tractor-trailer unit. 3,360,281, 12-26-67, CI. 280 — 423. 
Allen, Archelaius D., to Gullick Ltd. Resilient biasing device 
for mine roof support props. 3.324,664, 6-13-67, CI. 61 — 45. 
Allen, Archelaius D., and R. Ward, to Gullick Ltd. Self- 
advancing mine roof supports and control means therefor. 
3,320,00j., 5-16-67, CI. 299—1. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Dehn, William F. 3,312,808. 

Dehn, William F. 3,317,687. 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3,320,395. 

De Smidt, Woodrow A., and Ziebell. 3,335,249. 

Ford, David E., Jr., and Hudson. 3,320,507. 

Funke, Richard A. 3,317,869. 

Funke, Richard A. 3,356,974. 

Matthias, Lynn H. 3,314,029. 

Meilleur, Paul G. 3,303,928. 

Pearse, James N. 3,308,527. 

Perkins, Laurence M. 3,358,110. 

.Safar, John G. 3,305,720. 

'Safar, John G. 3,305,721. 

Safar, John G. 3,309.595. 

Schlicke, Heinz M. 3,300,738. 

Schlicke, Heinz M., Blomdahl, Barbieri, and Kocorowski. 

3 329 911. 
Spaude,' Robert W. 3,350,673. 
Steil, William W. 3,329,922. 

Walker, Philip F., Batcha, and Wiesser. 3,307,723. 
Wood, Franklin D. 3,351,701. 
Allen, Carmen S. : See — 

Allen, Robert L. 3,326,091. 
Allen, Charles H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Method for handling small elements. 3,323,338. 
6-6-67, CI. 72—39. 
Allen. Christopher M. : See — 

Stokes, Neville B., and Allen. 3,355,411. 
Allen, Clifford W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Bolt joint 
with screw tethering means. 3,295,874, 1-3-67, CI. 287 — 
189.36. 
Allen, Clifford W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Solenoid 
actuated valve with manual over-ride. 3,332,445, 7-25-67, 
CI. 137—627.5. 
Allen, David L., to Able Building Co. Safety retaining belt 

for shopping carts. 3,306,661, 2-28-67, CI. 297 — 385. 
Allen, David L., 25% to P. Daniels, and 25% to G. Stoll. 
Safety retaining belt for shopping carts. 3,350.136, 10-31- 
67, CI. 297 — 388. 
Allen, Derek R., to Allen Medical Instrument Corp. Multi- 
purpose neurological diagnostic instrument. 3,344,781, 10-3- 
67, CI. 128 — 2. 
Allen, Donald C, to General Motors Corp. Crankshaft sup- 
porting arrangement for internal combustion engines. 
3,304.134, 2-14-67, CI. 308 — 23. 
Allen, Duff 'S., Jr. : See— 

Littell, Ruddy, and Allen. 3,314,941. 
Allen, Earl W. : See — 

Dailev, Charles L., Friedman, Martinez, Allen, and Jort- 
ner. 3,315,471. 
Allen, Edward L. : See — 

Bez, Renatus S.. and Allen. 3,305,031. 
Allen, Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Tool for making 
soldered wire wrapped terminal connections. 3,298,5S6, 1- 
17-67, CI. 228—2. 
Allen. Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Hand tool wire 

wrappers. 3,311,139, 3-28-67, CI. 140 — 115. 
Allen. Edward L.. to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Wire wrapper. 

3.315,711, 4-25-67, CI. 140—112. 
Allen, Edward L., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Wire cutting and 

connecting tool. 3,354,478, 11-28-67, CI. 7 — 5.5. 
Allen, Edward N. : See — 

Reed, Russell H., and Allen. 3,337,066. 
Allen Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Christine, William C, and Pierce. 3,330,311. 
Allen, Eric H., to George Kent Ltd. Clear view screens. 3,347,- 

004, 10-17-67, CI. 52 — 171. 
Allen, Floyd W., to Beckman Instruments. Inc. Electrical 

delay line. 3.320.555, 5-16-67, CI. 333—29. 
Allen. Frances B. : See — 

Jones. Alex, and Allen. 3,307.547. 
Allen, Frank M., to Barber-Greene Co. Adjusting mechanism 
for gyratory crusher bowls. 3,341,138, 0-12-67, CI. 241 — 
290. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Allen, George R., Jr., and M. J. Weiss, to American Cyanamid 
Co. 17-alkyl-20-keto substituted pregnenes, pregnadienes 
and methods of preparing the same. 3,351,639, 11-7-67, 
CI. 260—397.3. 
Allen & Hanburys Ltd. : See — ■ 

Gladvch, Jan M. Z., and Hunt. 3,312,699. 
Morley, David C. 3,343,538. 
Newell, George N. 3,357.431. 
Robinson, James. 3,313,439. 
Allen & Hanburvs (Surgical Instrument) Ltd.: See — 

Dwyer, Geoffrey H. H. 3,312,222. 
Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — 

Allen. Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,308,898. 
Allen, Harvey G., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Fluid pump. 

3,351.022, 11-7-67, CI. 103—89. 
Allen, Henry W. : See — 

Belanger, Celestin V. 3,341,930. 
Allen, Henry W. Heat exchanger bundle. 3,305,012, 2-21- 

67, CI. 165—178. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valve with 

spring cage seat retainer. 3.329,395, 7-4-67, CI. 251 — 174. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipe hanging ap- 
paratus. 3,329,448, 7-4-67, CI. 285—147. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works. Inc. Hydraulic ram 
assembly for a forging press. 3,333,457, 8-1-67, CI. 72 — 
453. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valve. 3,340.234, 

10-10-67, CI. 251 — 174. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Blowout pre- 
venter actuator. 3,360,233, 12-26-67, CI. 251 — 1. 
Allen, Homer A. : See — 

Brower, David P., Allen, and Winter. 3,323,202. 
Allen, Ivis J„ to Ford Motor Co. Speedometer. 3,327,670, 

6-27-67, CI. 116 — 116. 
Allen, James O. Ink roll cleaning attachment. 3,295,442, 1- 

3-67, CI. 101—349. 
Allen, Jesse O. Variable valves. 3,349,798, 10-31-67, CI. 

137 — 625.17. 
Allen, John, and D. Taylor, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Heat exchangers. 3,354,869, 11-28-67, CI. 122 — 
32. 
Allen. John D. : See — 

Compton, James A., Allen, and Holt. 3,347.254. 
Allen, John D., to Fawick Corp. Hydraulic system and valve 

arrangement therein. 3,309,852, 3-21-67, CI. 56 — 208. 
Allen, John D., to Fawick Corp. Cushion valve arrangement. 

3,330,298, 7-11-67, CI. 137 — 491. 
Allen. John E. : See — 

Benson, George C, and Allen. 3,326,048. 
Allen, John L. Compressor apparatus. 3,352,483, 11-14-67, 

CI. 230 — 79. 
Allen, Jon E. : See — 

Katona, William F., and Allen. 3,356,221. 
Allen, Joseph C. : See — 

Staples, Dallas R., and Allen. 3,314,476. 
Stelzer. Roland B., Kunetka, and Allen. 3,358,754. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Vibrated flow control valve and weigher. 3,308,898, 3-14— 
67, CI 177 — 64. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper. Inclined screw con- 
veyor. 3,349,894, 10-31-67. CI. 198—215. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper. Convevors of granular 

material. 3.351,181, 11-7-67. CI. 198 — 235. 
Allen, Kenneth R., to Flair Plastics Corp. Preformed plastic 
blank for making a plastic container. 3.298,893, 1-17-67, 
CI. 131—42. 
Allen, Kenneth R., to Flair Plastics Corp. Process for pro- 
ducing plastic containers. 3.341,644, 9-12-67, CI. 264 — 97. 
Allen. Lawrence E., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Drive belt 
tightening idler mounting. 3,295,383, 1-3-67, CI. 74 — 227. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Dispersion 
strengthened ultra-fine wires. 3,297,415, 1-10-67, CI. 29 — 
191.6. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Process for 
forming niobium-stannide superconductors. 3,310,862, 3- 
28-67, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Method of making 
long length superconductors. 3,346,467 10-10-67, CI. 
204 — 37. 
Allen, Lloyd R., and R. A. Stauffer, to National Research 
Corp. Intermetallic method of forming superconductors. 
3,296, 6S4, 1-10-67, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Allen and MacDonald Corp., The : See — 

MacDonald, Albert J. 3,322,078. 
Allen, Manton E. : See — 

Warner, Albert C, and Allen. 3,352,046. 
Allen, Matthew : See — 

Massman, Jack, and Allen. 3.302,780. 
Allen, Max L. Tractor with a shiftable operator's station. 

3,315,758, 4-25-67, CI. 180—77. 
Allen Medical Instrument Corp. : See — 

Allen, Derek R. 3,344.781. 
Allen, Norman C. Method and apparatus for automatically 
dynamically balancing rotating components. 3,336,818, 
8-22-67, CI. 74—573. 
Allen, Oliver K., to Basic Products Corp. Process program 

controller. 3,315,891. 4-25-67, CI. 236 — 46. 
Allen Organ Co., Inc. : See — 

Markowitz, Jerome. 3.306,968. 

Markowitz, Jerome. 3,327,044. 

Markowitz, Jerome, and Hochleitner. 3,334,172. 



Allen, Paul L., to United States of America, Navy. Thermite- 
resin binder solid fuel composition. 3,309,249, 3-14-67, 
CI. 149 19. 

Allen. Philip H. : See — 

Anderson, Earl R. 3,317,027. 
Anderson, Earl R. 3,342,009. 
Anderson, Earl R. 3,360,159. 

Allen, Philip J. Polarization characteristics measuring sys- 
tem. 3,357,021, 12-5-67, CI. 343 — 100. 

Allen Products Corp. : See — 

Bauer, Norman C. 3,314,181. 

Allen, R. C, Business Machines, Inc. : See — 
Huizinga, Martin. 3,299,522. 
Huizinga, Martin, Verduin, and Kuiper. 3,310,987. 

Allen, Richard A. : See — 

Beatrice, Finton J., and Allen. 3,295,316. 

Allen, Richard C, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Dispensing 
container having a rotary flow controller. 3,297,214, 1- 
10-67, CI. 222—548. 

Allen, Richard C, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Dispensing con- 
tainer and closure having relatively rotatable inner and 
outer caps with rotation limiting means. 3,325,065, 6—13- 
67, CI. 222 — 545. 

Allen, Richard C, to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Dispensing 
container having a rotary closure cap. 3,325,066, 6-13-67, 
CI. 222 — 545. 

Allen, Richard J., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Vibra- 
tion damping support spacers for electron gun mounts in 
cathode ray tubes. 3,324,336, 6-6-67, CI. 313 — 258. 

Allen, Robert C, Jr., to General Motors Corp. Domestic elec- 
trical appliance. 3,334,215, 8-1-67, CI. 219 — i04. 

Allen, Robert D., to R. L. Ebv. Multiple tone generator for 
musical instrument. 3,309,624, 3-14-67, CI. 331 — 117. 

Allen, Robert D. Coupling and pump combination. 3,340,819, 
9-12-67, CI. 103—232. 

Allen. Robert E. Shooting garment with freely suspended belt 
and pockets. 3,354,470, 11-28-67, CI. 2 — 94. 

Allen, Robert E., and L. Ambrus, to Cutter Laboratories, Inc. 
Urethanes of triarylacrylonitriles. 3,336,355. 8-15-67, CI. 
260—465. 

Allen, Robert E., and L. Ambrus, to Cutter Laboratories, Inc. 
Ether-linked acids, esters, and amides of triarylacryloni- 
triles. 3,336.356, 8-15-67, CI. 260—465. 

Allen, Robert H. : See — 

Soderquist, Frederick J., Amos, and Allen. 3,296.322. 

Allen, Robert H., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method for pro- 
viding a plastic surgical support. 3,302,642, 2-7-67, CI. 
128 — 90. 

Allen, Robert H., to The Dow Chemical Co. Dental prosthesis 
from normally crystalline thermoplastic polymers. 3,307,- 
260, 3-7-67, CI. 32—2. 

Allen, Robert J., to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Filler for charging con- 
tainers. 3.334,668, 8-8-67, CI. 141—292. 

Allen, Robert J., C. Z. Monroe, J. F. Earp, and H. B. Egles- 
ton, to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Machine for fabricating containers. 
3,347,017, 10-17-67, CI. 53 — 379. 

Allen, Robert K.. to General Electric Co. Automatic control 
system for vehicles incorporating a ranging system for 
vehicle traffic safety control. 3,353,019, 11-14-67, CI. 246 — 
187. 

Allen, Robert K., and I. W. Liehtenfels, to General Electric 
Co. Automatic control system for vehicles. 3,334,224, 8-1- 
67, CI. 240—187. 

Allen, Robert L., deceased (by C. S. Allen). Bellows. 3,326,- 
091, 6-20-67, CI. 92—34. 

Allen, Robert L., and A. S. Bagley, to Hewlett-Packard Co. 
Variable frequency controlled frequency divider. 3,320,- 
546, 5-16-67, CI. 331—22. 

Allen, Robert P., W. D. Cashman, G. W. Short, and J. O. 
Winsor. to Letourneau-Westinshouse Co. Anti-jack-knifing 
hitch assembly for tractor-trailers. 3,302,957, 2-7-67, CI. 
280—432. 

Allen, Robert R., and R. L. Campbell, Jr., to Anderson Clay- 
ton & Co. Process for the manufacture of fatty acid esters. 
3,313,834, 4-11-67, CI. 260 — 410.6. 

Allen, Rov A. : See — 

Davies, William J., Allen, and Rhodes. 3,321.910. 
Manasia, Joseph P., and Allen. 3,344.096. 

Allen. Russell B. Car wash system. 3,337,896, S-29-67, CI. 
15—302. 

Allen. Stafford, & Sons Ltd. : See — 

Mitchell, William, and Wood. 3,359.277. 

Allen, Stanley E., Jr., to Varian Associates. Magnetic field 
shaping cylinder for confined flow electron guns. 3,331,984, 
7-18-67, CI. 315 — 5.35. 

Allen, Stanley E.. Jr., to Varian Associates. Electron tube 
apparatus. 3,348,088, 10-17-67, CI. 313 — 30. 

Allen-Stevens Corp. : See — 
Crain, Philip. 3,325,944. 

Allen, Terry S., K. E. Close, C. L. Lidia. and E. B. Sirrine, 
to Sperrv Rand Corp. Start-up gyroscopic combination for 
gyro verticals. 3,301,074, 1-31-67, CI. 74 — 5.47. 

Allen, Thomas P., to General Motors Corp. Electrical device 
for indicating the rate of an occurrence of an event. 
3,327,208, 6-20-67, CI. 324 — 70. 

Allen, Wallace B., F. E. Blount, and A. V. Metier, to Mobil 
Oil Corp. Electronic current meter having linear response. 
3,327,214, 6-20-67, CI. 324 — 123. 

Allen, Walter R. Gyratory crusher and method of crushing 
and grinding ore. 3,312,404, 4-4-67, CI. 241 — 215. 

Allen, Willard B. : See — 

Halley, Robert, and Allen. 3,337,800. 



LIST OK PATENTEES 



s.\ 



Allen, Willard B., to I "nited Slates ol' America, Navy. Scanned 
time compressor. 3,348,203, 10-17-67, CI. 340 — 107. 

Allen, Willard B., C. E. Persons, and E. C. YY'esterfield, to 
United Stales or America, Navy. Linear polarity coincidence 
correlator for gaussian signals. 3,337,870, S-22-67, CI. 
343—17.5. 

Allen, William A. Forklift elevating and bin-tipping mecha- 
nism. 3,35S,S02, 12-19-67, CI. 214 — 317. 

Allen, William A. Forklift dumping means. 3,300,143, 12-26- 
07, CI. 214—317. 

Allen, William D., A. E. Pyrah, and J. n. Partridge, to Na- 
tional Institute for Research in Nuclear Science, and 
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. Particle ac- 
celerating tubes. 3,304,454, 2-14-67, CI. 313 — 03. 

Allen, William M„ to Battelle Memorial Institute. Broom. 
3,340,556, 9-12-67, CI. 15 — 159. 

Allen, William K. Toy phonograph device. 3,315,966, 4-25- 
67, CI. 274—1. 

Allenbaugh, James E., Jr. : See — 

Feeney, Joseph W., Pojawis, Allenbaugh, and McNair. 
3,341,349. 

Allenbaugh, Ralph. Portable electric hand tool with a mois- 
ture repellant cover. 3,308,317, 3-7-67, CI. 310 — 88. 

Allenby, Jack : See — 

Stone, George E„ and Allenby. 3,345,637. 

Allenden, Dennis, K. Boddy, D. V. Freck, and S. E. Hunt, to 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. Measuring apparatus. 
3,321,626, 5-23-67, CI. 250— S3. 3. 

Allender, Forrest R., to Delta Wing Ski Board, Inc. Water 
ski board. 3,340,554, 9-12-67, CI. 9 — 310. 

Allendorph, Lewis R., to General Electric Co. Dvnamoelectric 
machine frame. 3.321,654, 5-23-67, CI. 310—258. 

Allentoff, Norman : See — 

Beavers, Dorothy J., and Allentoff. 3.305,363. 
Beavers, Dorothy J., and Allentoff. 3,330,661. 

Aller, Edmund R. : See — 

Floehr, Walter L., Aller, and Shils. 3,310.005. 

Aller, Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Machine assembly. 
3,336,090, S-15-07. CI 30S — 0. 

Aller. Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Positioning device. 
3,355,955, 12-5-67, CI. 74 — 10.52. 

Allergan Pharmaceutical, Inc. : See — 
Nelson, Eric L. 3,308,039. 

Allers, William D. Wire mat forming method. 3,298,403, 1- 
17-07. Ci. 140 — 92.1. 

Allers, William D. Wire mat. 3.331. 17S. 7-18-67, CI. 52 — 660. 

Allersma, Barteld P. Tarpaulin for harvested agricultural 
products standing in the field in sheaves or heaps. 3,355,- 
845, 12-5-67, CI. 52—5. 

Alles. David S., and R. L. Craven, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Process and apparatus for forming rolled slivers. 
3,309,034, 3-14-67, CI. 242—55. 

Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Machine for transferring thermoplastic images. 3,336,461, 
S-15-67, CI. 219—210. 

Alleton, Jean C, to Soeiete d'Etudes Chimiques Pour l'ln- 
dustrie et 1' Agriculture. Fire extinguishing powders. 3,350,- 
306, 10-31-07, CI. 252—7. 

Alletru, Jean L., to Soeiete Anonyme Etablissements Bresson- 
Faille-Marchand. Ultra-sensitive re-setting electro-mag- 
netic trip device. 3,300,743, 124-67, CI. 335 — 176. 

Alletta. Charles N. : See — 

Kohlhagen, Frederick A., and Alletta. 3.358.S13. 

Alley, John K., and R. C. Johnson, to United States of 
America, Interior. Synthesis of aluminum borate whiskers. 
3,350,106, 10-31-67, CI. 23 — 59. 

Alley, Ralph D., and D. S. Sheridan, to Sheridan Corp. Inter- 
costal catheter. 3,295,527, 1-3-67, CI. 128 — 348. 

Alley, Ralph D., and D. S. Sheridan, to Brunswick Corp. Sump 
drain catheter. 3.314.430, 4-1S-67, CI. 12S — 350. 

Allgaier, Erwin, and K. Ritter, to Kopat Gesellschaft fur Kon- 
struktion Entwicklung und Patentverwertung m b.H., & 
Co. KG. Hydrostatic torque converter. 3,313,108, 4-11- 
67, CI. 60—53. 

Allgaier, Erwin, and K. Ritter, to Kopat Gesellschaft fuer 
Konstruktion. Entwicklung und Patentverwertung m.b.H. 
Drive particularly for small tractors with high-speed driv- 
ing motors. 3,332,299, 7-25-67. CI. 74 — 665. 

Allgaier, William A., and C. Dioppa, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Variable spaced electrode for electron dis- 
charge device. 3,356.886, 12-5-67, CI. 313 — 294. 

Allgayer, August, to Schuhmaschiner-Gesellschaft Hanke & 
Co. m.b.H. Machine for pulling over, heel forming and last- 
ing of shoes. 3,348.250, 10-24-67. CI. 12 — 10.1. 

Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Geisel, Herbert, and Soringob. 3,301.991. 
Kugler, Walter. 3,297.811. 
Kuhl, Martin. 3,338,76S. 
Kuhlbars, Herman. 3.303,314. 
Seulen, Gerhard, and Kuhlbars. 3.336.459. 

Allgemeine Strassenbaubedarfs-Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Leling, Menno. 3,338,563. 

Allgeyer, David JB\, and L. F. Reifeiss, to Universal Match 
Corp. Refrigerated open front merchandiser. 3,306,068, 2- 
2S-67, CI. 62 — 256. 

Allgon Antennspecialistem A/B : See— 
Cassel, Knut E. 3,337,873. 

Allgonac Marine Foundry, Inc. : See — 

Herreshoff, Alexander G., Rich, and Johnson. 3,352,273. 

Allgood, Robert F. Color analyzing apparatus. 3,314,167, 
4-18-67, CI. 35— 2S.3. 

Alliance Machine Co., The : See — 
Shutt, Milo. 3,307,385. 



Allied Building Components, Inc. : See — 

Kirby, Charles A. 3,313,004. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Alderuccio, Carmelo L., and Jones. 3,341,384. 

Alexander, Wayne D. 3,315.458. 

Ameen, Jameil. 3,305,492. 

Anello, Louis G. 3,335,173. 

Auello, Louis G., and Cunningham. 3,350,740. 

Anello, Louis G., and Cunningham. 3,350,747. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,306,936. 

Anello, Louis G. and Sweeney. 3,325,540. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,331.880. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,341,002. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,3o0,464. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,351,071. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,355,493. 

Anello, Louis G., and Sweeney. 3,359,320. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3,333,011. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3,354,233. 

Anello, Louis G., and Yodis. 3,35S,033. 

Apice, Pasquale J. 3,352,943. 

Ashcraft, Jacob O., Jr., Winstrom, Duggan, and Park. 

3,321,382. 
Atwood. Theodore. 3,300,996. 
Baltakmens, Gotlibs, and Tourish. 3,300,397. 
Baron, Joseph J., Jr., and Rakus. 3,332,920. 
Baron, Joseph J., Jr., and Rakus. 3,345,352. 
Barrett, Richard C. 3,304,191. 
Barrett, Richard C. 3,304,192. 
Barrett, Richard C. 3.350.038. 
Barton, Alfred O., Griffin, Lund, Oser, and Vitrone. 

3 309,339. 
Barton, Oliver A., and Bingham. 3,345,315. 
Barton, Oliver A., and Pietrusza. 3,351,677. 
Barton, Oliver A., and Schwartz. 3,301,818. 
Bassiri, Taghi G. 3,331, S51. 

Bassiri, Taghi G., and Reimschuessel. 3,331,835. 
Belden, Reed H., and Roth. 3,338,965. 
Bergstrom, Herman A. 3,306,890. 
Bisignani. Alfred G., and Edgecomb. 3,320,030. 
Blaga, Aurel, and Skrypa. 3,328,485. 
Blaga, Aurel, and Skrypa. 3,351,601. 
Bleuenstein, Julius M. 3,331,786. 
Bleuenstein, Julius M. 3,360,395. 
Boggs, Beryl A. 3,350,758. 
Boggs, Beryl A. 3,351,991. 
Bonlield, John H., and Sogn. 3,350,444. 
Booth, Robert E., and Degginger. 3,332,934. 
Bostian, Logan C., Lund, Oxenrider, and Schmitt. 3,340,- 

229. 
Braude, George L., and Phoa. 3,329,667. 
Bush, Richard W., and Kehr. 3,322,711. 
Byers, Robert D., and Poor. 3,351.555. 
Carr, Robert D., and Le Noir. 3,342,975. 
Carroll, Felix P., and Hoelzer. 3,309,328. 
Chang, Leo iS., Lund, Pierce, and Turi. 3,325.446. 
Chang, Leo S., Lund, Pierce, and Turi. 3,345,326. 
Chang, Leo S., Turi, and Lindo. 3,347,S20. 
Chase, Robert E. 3,341,945. 
Clark, Frank N. 3,323.206. 
Cook, Marvin K. 3,331,743. 
Cook, Marvin K. 3,342,186. 
Copson, Raymond L. 3.325,244. 

Copson, Raymond L., Howard, and Hecklinger. 3,321, 26S. 
Crovle, Jack V. 3,321,114. 

D'Alessandro, Alfred F., and Mueller. 3,322,770. 
Degginger, Edward R., Knapp, and Zuern. 3,352,789. 
Delano, Donald J., and Dombik. 3,313,590. 
De Long, Richard C, Wagner, and Samuels. 3,331,873. 
Demler, Walter R., Edelman, Hallinan, and Kosmala. 

3,351.471. 
Dien, Chi K. 3,299,065. 
Dien, Chi K. 3,312,655. 
Dien, Chi K. 3,316.205. 
Dien, Chi K. 3.316.270. 
Dien, Chi K. 3,342,823. 
Dien, Chi K., and Richards. 3,320,275. 
Dollman, Stephen C. 3.328,343. 
Donegan, Joseph W. 3.304,667. 
Du Bois, Robert J. 3,333.003. 
Du Bois, Robert J., and Farah. 3,335,190. 
Du Bois, Robert J., and Veldhuis. 3,310.584. 
Du Bois. Robert J., and Veldhuis. 3,310,585. 
Eibeck, Richard E., and Maxwell. 3,341,295. 
Eisenbraun, Allan A. 3,312,714. 
Farah, Basil S. 3,299,135. 
Farah, Basil S., Gilbert, and Otto. 3,355,500. 
Farah, Basil S., Gilbert, and Otto. 3.356,4S5. 
Fisher, Willis A., and Steiner. 3.360,507. 
Formaini, Richard E. 3,313,615. 
Fox, William B.. and MacKenzie. 3.323.866. 
Fox. William B., MacKenzie, and Vitek. 3,306,834. 
Frank, John. 3.318.072. 

Fuhrmann, Robert, and Jerolamon. 3.304,293. 
Fuhrmann, Robert, Koff, and Jerolamon. 3.297.675. 
Fuhrmann, Robert, Lazar, and Van Peppen. 3,342, S58. 
Gerry. Harold T., and Ameen. 3,308.156. 
Gerson, Herman, and Bachman. 3,300,512. 
Gerson, Herman, and Bachmann. 3,331,847. 
Gerson, Herman. Santimauro, and Vesce. 3.298,991. 
Gilbert, Everett E. 3.314.S50. 
Gilbert, Everett E. 3,320.047. 
Gilbert, Everett E. 3,33S,781. 



24 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1967 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See — Continued 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Farali 3,338,979. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Farah. 3,351,665. 

Gilbert, Everett E., Litt, and Otto. 3,324,185. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Lombardo. 3,341,406. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Otto. 3,340,310. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Otto. 3,358,012. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Rumanowski. 3.336 3S1. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Veldhuis. 3.346,448. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Veldhuis. 3,352,928. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Veldhuis. 3,360,359. 

Glass, Kenneth E. 3,322,070. 

Graham, Russell A., and Dwyer. 3,344,078. 

Habermann, Kenneth R. 3.355,347. 

Hartford, Winslow H., and Hoyt. 3,305,303. 

Hartford, Winslow H., and Hoyt. 3,309,172. 

Harvey, Patrick J. 3,351,605. 

Hess, Robert W.. Thomsen, and Porter. 3,314,797. 

Hollander, Jerome, and Woolf. 3.324.169. 

Howard. Carlton J., and Port. 3,357.796. 

Howard. Carlton J., Sopchak, and Port. 3,314,748. 

Huber, Francis C. 3,326,707. 

Hughes, Osbert C. H. 3,322,163. 

Hughes, Osbert C. H. 3,360,015. 

Iacoviello, John G., and Mueller. 3,345,335. 

Jacoby, Charles W., Tubbs, Wilson, and Storm. 3,296,- 

219. 
Jones, Edward 'S. 3.304,334. 
Justice, Ged II. 3,306,861. 
Justice, Ged H. 3,312,639. 
Kaplan, Melvin. 3.316.286. 
Karsav. Bela I. 3,340,015. 

Kehr, Clifton L., Helmlinger, and Bush. 3.339.850. 
Kelly. Donald H., and Sukornick. 3.320,035. 
Kelly, Donald H., and Sukornick. 3,341,306. 
Klingelhoefer, William C. 3,354,057. 
Klingelhoefer. William C. 3.357.799. 
Klingelhoefer, William C, and Gerry. 3,320,028. 
Kloss, Theodore E. 3.350,258. 
Kraemer, William C. Jr.. and Eckardt. 3,335,101. 
Kray. Raymond J. 3,338,855. 
Lau, Philip T. S., and Grillot. 3.297,521. 
Lauder, William P.., and Copson. 3,340,007. 
Lazarus, Stanley D., Twilley, and Snider. 3,317,519. 
Liggett. Robert W. 3,331,817. 
Lind, Charles J. 3,312,708. 
Liston. Thomas R. 3,358.047. 
Litt, Morton H., and Bassiri. 3.314,924. 
Litt, Morton H., and 'Schmitt. 3,324,187. 
Litt, Morton H.. and Schmitt. 3,35S,002. 
Little, Edwin D. 3.322,761. 
Little, Edwin D. 3,331,839. 
Little, Edwin D. 3.332.946. 
Lloyd. Billv E. 3,320,274. 

Lund, Richard B., Oswald, and Turi. 3,312,657. 
Lund, Richard B., and Pierce. 3.318.941. 
Lund, Richard B.. and Pierce. 3,325.528. 
Lund, Richard B., Pierce, and Turi. 3,354,228. 
Lund, Richard B., Simon, and Vitrone. 3,354,148. 
Lund. Richard B.. Vitrone, and Bostian. 3,358,043. 
MaeGregor, Rob R., and Moore. 3.296.307. 
Martin, Calvin L., and Bolger. 3,299,747. 
Maxwell, Abe F., Kelly, and Sukornick. 3,341,293. 
Maxwell, Abe F., Sturtevant. and Sukornick. 3,341,292. 
McGinley, John V. 3,356,634. 
McLeod, John H. 3,310,551. 
Mears, Whitney H. 3,303,601. 

Michener, Anbrev W.. Jr.. Carlson, and Koo. 3,323.865. 
Mill, Theodore, Rodin, Silverstein, and Woolf. 3,304,- 

322. 
Mill, Theodore. Rodin, Silverstein, and Woolf. 3,317,598. 
Moore. William P., and Fitz-William. 3,318,887. 
Muller, George R., and Moore. 3,330.747. 
Nelson, Elmer L., and Kennedy. 3,296,266. 
Newallis, Peter E., Lombardo, and Otto. 3,359,296. 
Newallis, Peter E., and Rumanowski. 3,324,178. 
Newallis, Peter E., and Rumanowski. 3.356,715. 
Newallis, Peter E., and Spano. 3,360,432. 
Newcome. Hal R. 3,353.244. 
Nychka, Henrv R., and Woolf. 3.332.993. 
Nvchka. Henry R., and Woolf. 3,336,376. 
Opfell, James E. 3,308,221. 
Orfeo, Sabatino R.. and Murphv. 3.353,366. 
Oser, Zalik, Woelfel, and Fuhrmann. 3,340.245. 
Oswald. Hendrikus J., and Turi. 3,331.808 
Oxenrider. Bryce C, and Hetterlv. 3,297,634. 
Parham, Thomas M„ Jr. 3,352,812. 
Pearson. John H . and Chappelow. 3.336.382. 
Philips, Thomas W., Murphy, and Sweeney. 3.309,885. 
Pierce, Arleen C. 3,336,187. 
Pietrusza, Edward W., and Brown. 3.335,176. 
Poisson. William H„ and Bogosian. 3,360,014. 
Price. Alson K., and Sweeney. '3,350,457. 
Reimschuessell. Herbert K., and Boardman. 3,350.364. 
Reventas, Algirdas A., Chapman, and Pisanchyn. 3,338.- 

852. 
Robbins, John D., and Opfell. 3.295.182. 
Rosen, Milton K., and Mason. 3,356,666. 
Rosenbaum, Robert. 3.340.057. 
Salamon, Edward J. 3.331,697. 
Schafer, Joseph L. 3,331.811. 
Schmidt, Lawrence D. 3,325,253. 
Schmitt, George J., Pisanchyn, and Chapman. 3,334,141. 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See — Continued 

Scott, Herbert F., Jr. 3,296,262. 

Shultz, Andrew, and Kaplan. 3,341,462. 

Shultz, Andrew, and Kaplan. 3,359,295. 

Shupe, Leslie A. 3,321,822. 

Signorelli, Richard A., Wrozina, and Kaufman. 3,326,834. 

Signorelli, Richard A., Wrozina, and Kaufman. 3,326,835. 

Skoog, Edward K, and Eckardt. 3,324,071. 

Skreckoski, Gerald R. 3,346,524. 

Skreckoski, Gerald R. 3,351,573. 

Skreckoski, Gerald R„ and Bailey. 3,341,498. 

Spatz, Sydney M., and Steiner. 3 336.260. 

Spatz, Sydney M., and Steiner. 3,346,571. 

Spencer, Charles D. 3,337,662. 

Spencer, Charles D. 3,341,641. 

Staiti, James J. 3,357,549. 

Stright, Paul L. 3,318,865. 

Stright, Paul L. 3,331,807. 

Stright, Paul L. 3,341.278. 

Sweeney, Richard F. 3,354.223. 

Sweeney, Richard F., Anello, Schlechter, and Veldhuis. 
3,333,002. 

Sweeney, Richard F„ and Nychka. 3,330,624. 

Taylor, John R. 3,308.980. 

Teaford, Earl Q. 3,359,098. 

Tyrner, Joseph M. 3,335,459. 

Vander Mey, John E. 3,328,460. 

Veldhuis, Benjamin. 3.338,977. 

Voelker, Walter D. 3,305,419. 

Walter, Charles R„ Jr., and Pickens. 3,332,945. 

Watson. William E., Tepp, and Cohen. 3,336,111. 

Weed, William H., and Price. 3,357,801. 

Weiss, Warren. 3.322,085. 

Wiles, Robert A. 3,359,218. 

Wiles, Robert A., and Degginger. 3,322.698. 

Wincklhofer, Robert C, and Bhuta. 3,350,917. 

Wooster, George S. 3,301,795. 

Wooster, George S., and Kane. 3,341,555. 

Yodis, Anthony W. 3,320,140. 

Zielinski, Leon S., and Sievenpiper. 3,295,916. 
Allied Control Co. Inc. : See — 

Bancroft, James E. 3,343,008. 

Bayer, Eric W., and Muller. 3,315,195. 

Bayer, Eric W., and Muller. 3.336,550. 
Allied Kid Co. : See — 

Bednarz, Anthony P., and Roser. 3,308,502. 

Woolf, Cyril, and Hollander. 3,304,198. 
Allied Machine & Engineering Corp. : See — 

Grant, Arthur F. 3.304,808. 

Grant, Arthur F. 3,320,828. 
Allied Novelty 'Shoe Corp. : See — 

Davis, Lloyd K. 3,315,287. 
Allied Paper Corp. : See — 

Growald, Bert. 3,357,846. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 3,334,738. 

Crane, Walton B., and Peterson. 3,318,204. 
Allied Research Products, Inc. : 'See — - 

Leenders, Peter, and Creutz. 3,351,656. 
Allied Steel & Tractor Products : See — 

Meshorer, Marc. 3,295,330. 

Ward, Eugene T. 3,335,573. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Person, Ernest H. 3,313,380. 
Allied Welder Corp. : See — 

Jewett, Walter L. 3,339,482. 
Allin, George S., Sr., to Northwest Engineering Corp. Lattice 

boom construction. 3,323,660, 6-6-67, CI. 212 — 144. 
Allin. Norman J. : See — 

Brimble, Peter F., and Scheidbach. 3,302,725. 
Allingham, Robert P., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Preparation 
of 2,4-alkadienoic acid and intermediates therefor. 3,326,- 
936, 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 343.5. 
Allingham, Walter P., to Honeywell, Inc. Control apparatus. 

3,351,085, 11-7-67, CI. 137 — 495. 
Allinquant, Fernand S. Damping device applicable especially 
to suspensions having automatic height correction. 3,306,- 
599, 2-28-67, CI. 267 — 64. 
Alliot-Lugaz, Maurice, and P. Allard, to Societe Rhodiaceta. 
Polypropylene or polyester compositions of improved dye- 
ability containing a linear polvamide and a linear sulfonated 
polyamide. 3,328,484, 6-27-67, CI. 260—857. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Adams, Kenneth C. 3.348,884. 

Allen, Lawrence E. 3,295,383. 

Ashenden. Harry B., and Goeller. 3,345,539. 

Baude, John. 3,328,664. 

Baude, John. 3,337,785. 

Baude, John. 3.344.2S2. 

Baude, John. 3,344.339. 

Baude, John. 3 346,797. 

Baude, John. 3,353,012. 

Baude, John. 3,353,171. 

Bergstrom, Bertil H., Edens, and Revolinsky. 3,341,183. 

Boyajian, Myron J. 3,308,364. 

Bovajian, Myron J. 3,344,854. 

Buller, Paul O. 3,326.312. 

Carlson, Marvin J., Dobeus, Olsen, and Rolls. 3,347,577. 

Chalmers, Dennis W. 3,339.890. 

Chilstrom, Allan L. 3,360.054. 

Cleland, Donald E. 3,311,176. 

Curtis, Donald R. 3,304,224. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Curtis, Donald it. 3,318 233. 

Curtis, Donald K. 3,357. ssn 

Dickson, James J. 3,297,341. 

Dickson, James J. 3,309,278. 

Dreisin, Alexander. ,'1.313,282. 

Dreisin, Alexander, and Terrell. 3,344,663. 

Drushella, Richard D. 3,350,535. 

Elliott. William E., and Huff. 3,317,349. 

Fisher, Gerald C. 3,307,420. 

Erans, Robert D. 3,313,534. 

Gale, George D. 3,333,337. 

Gedemer, Fred J. 3,332,837. 

Gedemer, Fred J., and Reynolds. 3,334,011. 

Glass. Kenneth E. 3,339,490. 

Grimes, Patrick G. 3,348,829. 

Grimes, Patrick G., and Raether. 3,351,434. 

Hanson, Glenn M., Frans, Ileian, and Price. 3.301.659. 

Hanson, Glenn M., Frans, Heian, and Price. 3,319,949. 

Hawk, Dale W. 3,295,234. 

Hawk, Dale W. 3,348,888. 

Haworth, Daniel T., and Pollnow. 3,352,823. 

Heian, Glenn A. 3,348,202. 

Honsinger, Vernon B. 3,317, S74. 

Honsinger, Vernon B. 3,828,735. 

Horn, John M. 3,319,643. 

Horn, John M., and Ember. 3,305,121. 

Huff. James R. 3,325,311. 

Hullev, Bruce G 3,316,737. 

Jahimiak, Ralph W. 3,316.981. 

Johansen, Roy W. 3,360,052. 

Koenig. Eldo C. 3.343.91)1. 

Horn, Roger A. 3,327,263. 

Lien, Llewellvn R. 3,325,228. 

Loeb, Ernest. 3,330,733. 

Lohman, Joseph L. 3,320,566. 

Longshore, Donald W. 3,352,394. 

Lorenz, Willard S. 3,304,496. 

McDonald, Daniel. 3,314. 61S. 

McDonnell, Bernard P. 3.325,154. 

Medal, Einar. 3,295,579. 

Medal, Einar. 3.343.S63. 

Meinders, Gerardus J. 3.296.402. 

Meinders, Gerardus J. 3,327,080. 

Melov, Thomas P. 3,341,134. 

Millington, James E. 3,316,178. 

Mirus, Ferdinand. 3,356,161. 

Murdock. Henrv T., and Ringel. 3,345.740. 

Murdock, Henrv T., and Ringel. 3,349,265. 

Neumann, Manfred E. 3.302,037. 

Neumann, Manfred E., and Han. 3,308,362 

Oberholtz, Lester E. 3,313,401. 

Olsen, Norman G. 3,356,174. 

Or, Bobby J. 3,357.362. 

Orr, Bobby J., and Neilson. 3,333,903. 

Perry. Elijah R., Mundon, and Frev. 3,350,520. 

Perry, Elijah R.. and Ransom. 3,346,811. 

Pettit, Charles R. 3,330,978. 

Pflanz, Herbert M. 3,327,0S1. 

Piotrowski, Norman C. 3,305,224. 

Pusztay, Russell J. 3,330,383. 

Randall, Nathan A., and Gruel. 3,333,082. 

Reynolds, George E. 3,3r>5,350. 

Ringland, William L. 3,328.016. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 3.303,587. 

Rockwell, Harvey W., and Hawk. 3,324.581. 

Rohowetz, Stanley E., and Shallow. 3,308,419. 

Ryskamp. Neil J. 3,360.305. 

Schaale. Robert G. 3.332.441. 

Schneider, Burnett M. 3.352.719. 

Schroeder, Earle E. 3,324,800. 

Schroeder, Robert J. 3,347,334. 

Seim, Henry J., Murdock. and Larson. 3,356,536. 

Snook. Russell A. 3,316,977. 

Soeteber, Ronald J., Reaves, and Bryant. 3.319,732. 

Spiering. Glen A.. Revolinsky, and Beernsten. 3,360,485. 

Stevenson, Calvin L. 3.297,429. 

Swiecicki. Ignacy. 3,348,806. 

Swiecicki, Ignacv, and Whippen. 3.305.215. 

Thiele, Tom X 3.358,206. 

Varilek. Ronald D. 3.356.241. 

Verch, George O. 3,29S,619. 

Wachta, Zygmunt A., and Pflanz. 3,352,988. 

Walberg, Maynard E. 3,305.027. 

Washbond, Harry H . and Drone. 3,326,302. 

Wesolowski, Henrv J. 3.334.662. 

Weston. Donald E. 3,327,083. 

Whisler, Paul A., and Slazas. 3,328.090. 

Wilson, John F., and Littleton. 3,312,601. 

Wilson, John F., and Yant. '3,319,400. 

Winograd, Harold. 3.330.998. 

Wolff, George D. 3,307,491. 

Wolff, George D. 3.320.892 

Wolff, George D. 3,34S,48S. 

Wolff. George D. 3.352,245. 
Allis. Louis, Co.. The : See — 

Hauser, John G.. and Steadman. 3,345,549. 

Landis, James P. 3,331,011. 

Mierendorf, Robert E. 3.334.286 

Schmitz. Norbert L. 3,340,457. 
Allison-Adams Mfg. Co. : See — 

Allison, Clifford. 3,332,267. 
Allison. Clifford, to Allison-Adams Mfg. Co. Scroll bender. 
3,332.267. 7-25-67, CI. 72—147. 



Allison, David F., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Semiconductor device complex. 3,303,400, 2-7-07, CI. 317 — 
235. 
Allison, David F., to Siguetics Corp. Transistor structure 
with small inverse gain. 3,315,138, 4-18-07, CI. 317 — 
235. 
Allison, James G. : See — 

Kember, Raymond C, and Allison. 3,345,451. 
Allison, James H. : See — 

Kane, James T., Dayton, and Allison. 3,336,721. 
Allison, John D. Head rest. 3,337,883, 8-29-07, CI. 5—338. 
Allison, John R., and M. J. Cereghino, to Leffingwell Chemi- 
cal Co. Method of preparing a foliage treatment material 
from zinc oxide, phosphoric acid and calcium hydroxide. 
3,345,154, 10-3-67, CI. 71 — 42. 
Allison, Kenneth C, and T. R. Beaver, to CTS Corp. Rotary 
electric switch with improved internal actuating and con- 
tact structure including tolerance compensator means. 
3,311,718. 3-28-67, CI. 200—11. 
Allison, Robert D., and E. P. Gormley. Continuous envelope 

assembly. 3,327.927, 6-27-67, CI. 229—69. 
Allison, William D., and C. J. Willrich, Jr., to Ford Motor 
Co. Linkage tvpe rear suspension for a motor vehicle. 
3,333,804, 8-1-67, CI. 280—124. 
Allison, William E. Wire connection cover. 3,318,475, 

5-9-67. CI. 220—3.94. 
Allison, Zina H. : See — 

McCarthy, John T., Curran, and Allison. 3,307,311. 
Allman, William T., W. A. Burn, Jr., and J. H. Winger, to 
Celanese Corp. Apparatus for the production of fluid en- 
tangled non-woven fabrics. 3,357,074, 12-12-67, CI. 2S — 1. 
Allmand, John W. Underwater breathing apparatus. 3,302,- 

643, 2-7-67, CI. 128—142. 
Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget Vasteras : See — 
Andersson, Stig. 3,337,772. 
Andersson, Stig G. L. 3,323,016. 
Bergman, Lars. 3,349,312. 
Bjork, Lennart. 3,359,481. 
Boksjo, Carl I. 3,300,6S4. 
Boksjo, Carl I. 3,310,707. 
Boksjo, Carl I. 3,344,309. 
Boksjo, Carl I., and Hedenbo. 3,302,094. 
Bringert, Goran. 3,329,906. 
Danieli, Sten H. 3,332,519. 
Eklund, Torsten. 3,325,160. 
Ekstrom, Sven A. 3.358.211. 
Fahlen, Nils. 3.319,120. 
Fahlen, Nils, and Madzarevic. 3,358,220. 
Flinth. Rune. 3,358,500. 
Forssell, Harry. 3,353.096. 
Forwald, Haakon. 3.350.529. 

Forwald, Haakon, Savolainen, and Berg. 3,304.529. 
Fredrikson, Bengt, Haas, Karlsson, and Rydinger. 3,334,- 

171. 
Grees. Karl L., and Karlsson. 3,354,326 
Hedstrom, Hans. 3,327,189. 
Helsing. Erik, and Strom. 3,316,340 
Johansson, Ariie. 3,331,900. 

Jonsson, Erik, Aste, and Van Santen. 3,332,850. 
Kain, Per, and Torok. 3,353,384. 
Keding, Olof, Eriksson, and Frodin. 3,305,153. 
Lindstrom, Carl. 3,334,411. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,299,861. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,301.709. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,352,716. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,359,099. 
Mattson, Arne, and Angersson. 3.318,463. 
Myklebust. Roger, Forsberg, and Lomar. 3,319,150. 
Sivilotti, Olivo. 3,324,695. 

Sletbak, Jarle. Nilsson, and Virsberg. 3,359.4S2. 
Sletback, Jarle, Virsberg, and Hvlten-Cavallius 3,358.- 

213. 
Stackegard. Hans. 3,325,686. 
Stenkvist, Sven-Einar. 3.297,311. 
Stenkvist, Sven-Einar, and Hanas. 3,352,665. 
Tuneblom, Eskil. 3.339.680. 
Uhlmann, Erich. 3.339.083. 
Waloen, Age, and Tuneblom. 3,297,115. 
Allmark, Reginald H., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Tran- 
sistor pulse amplifier controlled bv lightly damped oscil- 
latory circuit. 3,322,966, 5-30-67, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Allmark, Reginald H., and J. R. Ellison, to The English 
Electric Co. Ltd. Logical electric circuits. 3,353,105 11-14- 
67, Cl. 328 — 91. 
Alloy Metal Products. Inc. : See — 
Newitt. George B. 3,336,118. 
Alloy Surfaces Co.. Inc. : See — 

Samuel, George A., and Bell. 3,353,936. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Storchheim, Samuel. 3.301.671. 
Storchheim. Samuel. 3.331,684. 
Wallace, Lance. 3,326,679. 
Alloys Unlimited Inc. : See — 

La Plante, Jerry C. 3,302,2S0. 
Allphin, Nylen L.. Jr. : See — 

Taussig. Peter R., and Allphin. 3,335.178. 
Allphin, Nylen L., Jr., to Chevron Research Co. High alka- 
linity overbased phenate. 3,336.224, S-15-67, Cl. 252 — 33.4. 
Allport, Davies : See — 

Hutton, William C, Donkin, Allport, and Shenkle. 
3,321,129. 



26 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1967 



Allport, Dennis C, G. A. Gamlen, J. A. Corran, D. C. Eaton, 
and H. J. Twitchett, to Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd. 
Polvurethanes preparation utilizing piperidine compounds 
as catalysts. 3,320,190, 5-16-67, CI. 260—2.5. 

Allport, John J., to United Aircraft Corp. Electrical power 
generator. 3,337,760, 8-22-67, CI. 310—13. 

Allred, Robert D., V« to N. J. Schwartz. Adjustable open-end 
wrench. 3,358,532, 12-19-67, CI. 81—111. 

All-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Rudolph. Nathan H., Deming, and Hurtt. 3,337,689. - 

Allswede. Keith A. : See — 

Davis. Ralph A., and Allswede. 3,341,281. 

Alltop, James C, and P. C. Crowe, to International Specialty 
Products. Inc. Business card dispenser having a reciprocat- 
ing card ejector means. 3,308,989, 3-14-67, CI. 221—232. 

Allum, Robin D. : See — 

Harris, Lionel R. F., Bray, Knight, Peddle, Ward, Speed, 
Allum, Mann, Simmons, Douglas, and Martin. 3,317,- 
675. 

Allured, Robert B., L. R. Carver, K. F. Stroms, and W. L. 
Carlson, to General Motors Corp. Method and apparatus 
for cold forming toothed elements. 3,303,682, 2-14-67, CI. 
72—88. 

Allured. Robert B., A. S. Strzelewicz, and M. Woods, to 
General Motors Corp. Commutator pulse counting appa- 
ratus. 3,346.725. 10-10-67, CI. 235 — 92. 

Allwardt. Robert K. : See — 

Harrington, John A., Allwardt, Porter, and Wass. 
3,299,455. 

Allwes, Alvin E. Cutter attachment for sewing machines. 
3,326.154, 6-20-67, CI. 112 — 128. 

Allwood, Inc. : See— 

Bnerkner, Wolfgang. 3,340,127. 

Allwood. John, to Machinery Specialties Pty. Ltd. Stand pipe 
structure. 3,355,096, 11-28-67, CI. 339 — 5. 

Allyn, Harold D. Firearm. 3,336,691, S-22-67, CI. 42—75. 

Aim, Bernard D., to Vulcan Equipment Co. Ltd. Tire vul- 
canizing apparatus. 3,327,351, 6-27-67, CI. 18 — 18. 

Aim, Christian A., to The Whitney Blake Co. Method for 
making electrical cable. 3,304,214, 2-14-67, CI. 156 — 54. 

Aim. Edward J. Multiple socket wrench. 3,320,837, 5-23- 
67, CI. 81 — 185. 

Aim, Robert M., to Standard Oil Co. Process of dispersing 
asphaltenes in rubber. 3,334,058, 8-1-67, CI. 260 — 28.5. 

Almac Cryogenics, Inc. : See — 

Hedstrom. Albert V. 3,334,667. 

Almar Industries, Inc. : See — 

Albrecht, George J. 3,355.239. 

Almar-Naess, Almar. Method for corrosion protection. 3,350,- 
288, 10-31-67, CI. 204 — 147. 

Almco Supersheen Division of Great Britain Ltd. : See — 
Kellard, Charles J. A. 3,305,977. 

Almenar Ramon, Jose, and C. Soriano Mestre. Change speed 
gear. 3,336.813, 8-22-67, CI. 74—337.5. 

Aimer, Friedrich H. R.. G. S. Schrijnemakers, A. Kuiper, and 
A. P. Van Rooy, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Cup- 
shaped control electrode securing cathode bv thin support- 
ing members. 3,354,340, 11-21-67, CI. 313 — 82. 

Almerini, Achille L., and H. R. Knapp, to United States of 
America, Army. Ammonia cell. 3,309,230, 3-14-67, CI. 
136—90. 

Almirante. Luigi, W. Murmann, and L. Friz, to Laboratorio 
Bioterapico Milanese Selvi & C. S.a.s. Novel 1,2-a-imidazo- 
pvridines and a process for the manufacture thereof. 
3,318,880, 5-9-67, CI. 260 — 247.7. 

Almond, Lathan C, Jr. Staple extractor. 3,311.346, 3-28- 
67, CI. 254 — 28. 

Almond. Norman E. : See — 

Stacy, Robert G., Almond, and Freholm. 3,349,874. 

Almquist, Harrv G. Safety cut-off for electrical power op- 
erated hand tools. 3.340,433, 9-5-67, CI. 317 — 18. 

Almquist, Nils T., to United States of America, Armv. Self- 
regulating turbine. 3,352,536, 11-14-67, CI. 253 — 59. 

Almqvist Kurt K. A. : See — - 

Josefsson, Erik A. A., Bengtsson, and Almqvist. 3,304,- 
172. 

Almstead, James L., H. R. Greeb, and T. H. Ohren, to The 
Procter & Gamble Co. Detergent compositions. 3,351,557, 
11-7-67, 01. 252—106. 

Almy, Leonard B. Proximity detectors. 3,339,125, 8-29-67, 
CI. 317—123. 

Alnor Instruments, Division Illinois Testing Laboratories : 
See— 

Peltola, Veikko K. 3,350,942. 

Alon. Alexander : See — 

Baniel, Avraham M., Blumberg, and Alon. 3,338,674. 

Alon. Alexander, R. Blumberg, and A. M. Baniel. Process 
for the manufacture of phosphoric acid. 3,311,450, 3-2S- 
67, CI 23—165. 

Alos AG. : See — 

Knus, Jean A. 3,302,515. 

Alpeda Industries. Inc. : See — 

Davis, Herschel L. 3.317.030. 

Alper, Allen M., and R. N. McNally, to Corhart Refractories 
Co. Basic refractory. 3,310.414, 3-21-67, CI. 106 — 58. 

Alper, Allen M., R. N. McNally, and P. Papa, to Corhart 
Refractories Co. Magnesium oxide casting. 3,332,740, 7-25- 
67, CI. 23—201. 

Alper, Allen M., and R. N. McNally, to Corhart Refractories 
Co., Inc. MsO-B 2 03 fused cast refractory. 3,337,353, S-22- 
67, CI. 106 — 58. 



Alper, Allen M., R. C. Doman. and P. Papa, to Corhart Re- 
fractories Co. Refractory casting. 3,337,354, S-22-67, CI. 

106—59. 
Alper, Allen M., R. C. Doman, and R. N. McNally, to Corning 

Glass Works. Fused refractory castings. 3,340,076, 9-5-67, 

CI. 106—56. 
Alper, Allen M., R. C. Doman, and R. N. McNally, to Corning 

Glass Works. Fused cast refractory. 3,340,077, 9-5-67, CI. 

106—56. 
Alper, Allen M., R. C. Doman, and R. N. McNally, to Corning 

Glass Works. Fused refractory castings. 3,340,078, 9-5-67, 

CI. 106—56. 
Alper Allen M., and R. C. Doman, to Corhart Refractories Co. 

Refractory with periclase-based stabilized solid solution. 

3,342,616, 9-19-67, CI. 106 — 59. 
Alper, Stanley, to General Electric Co. Multiple engine 

control. 3,299,630, 1-24-67, CI. 60—39.15. 
Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. Sim- 
ple form of probe antenna noise cancellation system. 3,296,- 

619, 1-3-67, CI. 343 — 120. 
Alpert, Abraham. Merchandise support device. 3,317,056, 

5-2-67, CI. 211 — 176. 
Alpert, Norman, M. Felcheck, and R. Townsend, to American 

Machine & Foundry Co. Business accounting system and 

machine and electronic controls therefor. 3,330,947, 7— 

11-67, CI. 235—176. 
Alpert, Seymour B. : See — - 

Wolk, Ronald H., and Alpert. 3,338,820. 
Alpha Metals, Inc. : See — 

Manko, Howard. 3,320,661. 
Alpha Microelectronics Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Karp, Jay C. 3,349,481. 
Alpha Research & Development, Inc. : See — 

Port, Eli A. 3,316,826. 
Alpha Trace, Inc. : See — 

Vaughn. Arthur, and Self. 3,301,337. 
Alphanumeric Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Milton. 3.305,841. 
Alpine Aktiengesellschaf t : See — 

Zimmermann, Walter. 3,353,755. 
Alpini, Walter. Endless belt conveyor for intermittent feed- 
ing of heated press. 3,323,446, 6-6-67, CI. 100 — 93. 
Alpiser, Francis M. : See — 

Goddard, George J., Evans, and Alpiser. 3,310,202. 
Alps, Hugo A. : See — 

Sparks, Peter G., and Alps. 3.311,582. 
Alquist, Henry E., and D. E. Smith, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Moisture determination. 3,327,735, 6-27-67, CI. 138 — 

43. 
Alrov Printing Corp. : See — 

Kest, Donald O.. and Figgis. 3.315.386. 
Alsch, Richard E., to Graham Transmissions, Inc. Variable 

speed transmission. 3.349,642, 10-31-67, CI. 74 — 796. 
Alsch, Richard E., to Graham Transmissions, Inc. Variable 

speed planetary friction gear transmission. 3,357,277, 12- 

12-67, CI. 74 — 790. 
Alsco, Inc. : See — 

Brand, Eugene L. 3,298,510. 
Brand, Eugene L. 3,345,778. 
Collins, Marvin R. 3.318,000. 
Youssi, Dale J., and Heck. 3,358.355. 
Alsman, Eugene M. Apparatus for producing molded pulp 

articles. 3,317,371, 5-2-67, CI. 162—385. 
Alsobrooks, Darriel L., to Michigan Dynamics, Inc. Centrifugal 

purifier. 3,347,380, 10-17-67, CI. 210—130. 
Alsop, Charles R., and R. M. Semple, to Simon-Carves Ltd. 

Apparatus for the aeration of liquids. Re. 26,194, 4-18-67, 

CI. 259—107. 
Alsop, James F., to Daw and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 

Transfer means. 3,302,772, 2-7-67, CI. 198—221. 
Alsop, Ranulph M.. to Fisons Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Aerosol 

applicators. 3,302,S34, 2-7-67, CI. 222—162. 
Alspaugh, Samuel W., to General Motors Corp. Safety stop 

block. 3,333,447, 8-1-67, CI. 72—31. 
Alster, David I., and A. M. Wolf, to Electrospace Corp. Elec- 
tromagnetic display device. 3,309,696, 3-14-67, CI. 340 — 

373. 
Alston, Russell M., and C. R. Sharp, to Rain Bird Sprinkler 

Mfg. Corp. Automatic control for sprinkler systems. 

3.309.543, 3-14-67, CI. 307—141.4. 
Alsys, Clarence M. Tee-Pab. Inc. Dispensing carton of shirred 

sausage casings. 3,321,072, 5-23-67, CI. 206 — 46. 
Alt. Ernst, B. Buchner, G. Reges, and A. Horak, to Auto Union 

G.m.b.H. Lubrication system for internal-combustion en- 
gines. 3,297,008, 1-10-67, CI. 123—127. 
Alt, Frank B., to Diamond Alkali Co. High pressure packing. 

3,325,173, 6-13-67, CI. 277—59. 
Alt, Leslie L., and R. N. Lawson, to General Electric Co. 

Diagnostic thermography method and means. 3.335,716, 

8-15-67. CI. 128—2. 
Alta Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ropiequet, Richard L., and Webber. 3,351,406. 
Altamil Corp. : See — 

Tuttle, Wainwright. 3,300,823. 
Altenau, Alan G. : See — 

Rogers, Lockhart B., and Altenau. 3,312,042. 
Altenbrando, Philip T. : See — 

Gross, Sherman B., Uretsky, and Altebrando. 3,296,502. 
Altenburger, Karl. Rim brake. 3,314,504, 4-1S-67, CI. 1SS- 

24. 
Altenburger, Paul, to The United States Time Corp. Method 

of assembly of resonator. 3,352,000, 11-14-67, CI. 29 — 177. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Alter, Henry W., and C. R. Anderson, to General Electric Co. 

Irradiated nuclear fuel recovery. 3,359,07S, 12-19-67, CI. 

23—326. 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Vat dyestuffs containing 

anthraquinone nuclei. 3,337,553, S-22-G7, CI. 260 — 256.5. 

Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Anthraquinone vat dyestuffs. 

3,337,582. S-22-G7, CI. 260 — 316. 
Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. Anthraquinone dyestuffs. 3,338,- 

904, S-29-67, CI. 260—272. 
Altermatt, Hans, to Ciba Ltd. N-(S'-arylthio-l'-anthraquino- 
nyl) - 1 - amino - 2 - anthraquinone carboxamide. 3, 300, 532, 
12-26-67. CI. 260—308. 
Altermatt, Rudolf: See — 

Mueller. Curt, and Altermatt. 3.359,256. 
Alterwitz, Melvin. Chilled beverage dispensing system. 3,327,- 

902, 6-27-67, CI. 222—108. 
Alting-Mees, Hemmo R., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Tar- 
get assembly comprising insulating target, field and col- 
lector meshes. 3,303,373, 2-7-67, CI. 313 — 65. 
Altaian, Frank, Jr., to The Eagle-Picher Co Flexible plastic 

bag package. 3,338.398, 8-29-67, CI. 206 — 57. 
Altman. George I. : See — 

Altaian, Russell S. Re. 26,257. 
Altman, Gerald. Photographic documentary storage process 

and apparatus. 3,324,764, 6-13-67, CI. 88 — 24. 
Altman, Gerald. Process for producing images by episcopic 
projection utilizing directive illumination. 3.33L68S, 7-18- 
67. CI. 96 — 27. 
Altman, Mary J. W. N. : See — 

Altman, Russell S. Re. 26,257. 
Altman, Russell S., deceased, by G. I. and M. J. W. N. Altman, 
co-executors. Method of cooking grain in a closed system. 
Re. 26,257, 8-29-07, CI. 99 — 80. 
Altmann, Bert L. : See — 

Reed, Martin C, and Altmann. 3,328,036. 
Altmann, Berton G. : See — 

Elmer .Tack T., and Altmann. 3,333,972 
Altmann, Werner E., K. Enke, and A. F. Rothweiler, to 
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Sliding joint. 3,298,200, 
1-17-67, CI. 64 — 21. 
Altmeppen, Johannes, and H. Hinrichs, to Westinghouse 
Bremsen- und Apparatebau, G.m.b.H. Flow control valve 
device. 3,338,263, 8-29-67, CI. 137 — 493 7. 
Altmeyer, John, to New-Tronics, Inc. Extensible dipole with 
adjustable loading coils. 3,327,311, 6-20-67, CI. 343 — 750. 
Alto Co. : See — 

Grossi, Lewis G., and Schmidt. 3,300,945. 
Irving, Frank M., Jr., and Ferro 3,325,025. 
Irving Frank M., Jr., Schmidt, and Potter. 3,322,314. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Boitel, Arwed C. 3,325,964. 
Veach, Roy D. 3,329,747. 
Altonji Edmund R., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Pulse code modulation encoding and decoding 
apparatus. 3,320,534, 5-16-67, CI. 325 — 38. 
Altonji John A., and J. G. Vaiana, to Potter Instrument Co., 
Inc. Adjustable quick-release mechanism for print drum. 
3,347,159, 10-17-67, CI. 101—93. 
Altorfer. Hans. Bedstead. 3,300,794, 1-31-67, CI. 5 — 68. 
Altosaar, Heino. to Dominion Tar & Chemical Co., Ltd. Axial 

feed waferizer. 3,304.970, 2-21-67, CI. 144 — 162 
Altscher Siegfried, and M. N. Schneider, to Nopco Chemical 
Co. Polyester-polyisocyanate materials and coatings ob- 
tained therefrom. 3,304,286, 2-14-67, CI. 260 — 47. 
Altseimer, John H., to Aerojet-General Corp. Rocket nozzle 
^3„ automatically adjustable auxiliary nozzle portion. 
3,3oS,933, 12-19-67, CI. 239—265.43. 
AI o S S?^ Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Roller bearing cage. 

3,356,428, 12-5-67, CI. 30S— 217. 
Alul, Husni R., S. G. Clark, and G. J. McEwan, to Monsanto 
Co. Alkyl aryl process. 3,349,144, 10-24-67, CI. 260 — 671. 
Alumasc Ltd. : See — 

Lewis, Eric C. 3,323,714. 
Alumiline Corp., The : See — 

Bienenfeid, Norman, Abedon, Primeau, and Blackman. 
3,307,294. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Bakker, Ware T„ and Lindsay. 3,304,153. 

Braunwarth, Victor A., Nickle, and Phillips. 3.34G,368. 

Collins, Donald L. W., and Sevier. 3,326,270 

Cooke, William E., Bury, and Smits. 3,359, 1S9. 

Cooke. William E.. and Helwigh. 3,359,190. 

Dewing, Ernest W. 3,324,013. 

Hine, Roy A. 3,321,305. 

Marsh. Cedric. 3.343,315. 

Paquet. Jean L. 3,322.659. 

Phillips, Norman W. F. 3,323,909. 

Phillips, Norman W. F., Rapson, and Southam. 3,311,- 

363- 
Phillips, Norman W. F., and Southam. 3,336,731. 
Phillips, Norman W. F., and Southam. 3,343,946. 
Rapson, Bryan. 3,349.160. 
Rapson. Bryan, and Southam. 3,311,362. 
Southam, Frederick W. 3,351.461. 
Sunnucks, David C. 3,314,829. 

Trubey, Philip w., Hanna, Gordon, and Turnev. 3,322,502. 
Young, George M., and Sunnucks. 3,306,73S. 
Aluminium- Walzwerke Singen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Keller, Hans, Mtihlhausser, and Post. 3,345,20S. 
Aluminum Body Corp. : See — 

Koot. Alplionsus E. 3,353,S63. 



Aluminum Co. of America : Sec — 
Anderson, William A. 3,359,085. 
Anderson, William A., and Andrew. 3,312.535. 
Anderson, William A., and Vernam. 3,304,209. 
Blayden, James H. 3,295,803. 

Blessinger, John A., Molvik, and Harris. 3,344,845. 
Brondyke, Kenneth J., and Craig. 3,349,837. 
Brown, Melvin H., and Lifka. 3,333,990. 
Brown, Melvin H.. Lifka, and Pitts. 3,333,9S9. 
Callahan, Thomas W., and Duffy. 3,356,788. 
Close, Frederick J. 3,300,080. 
Craig, Richard T. 3,329,200. 
Craig, Richard T. 3,338,290. 
Craig. Richard T., and Dieffenbach. 3,327,768. 
Dell, Manuel B. 3,303,119. 
Dudas, Joseph H., and Collins. 3,332,773. 
Dunn, Lloyd G. 3,335. S99. 
Dunn, Lloyd G. 3,357,388. 

Grundmann, Walter E., and La Barge. 3,335,S90. 
Inlow, Robert S. 3,333,451. 
Jacobs, Stanley C. 3,303,019. 
Jeffries, John E. 3,307,750. 
Kelly, Frank M. 3,314,519. 
Lake, John A. 3,303,962. 
Myers, Robert R. 3,303,263. 
Osborne, Andrew G., and Stassln. 3,303,955. 
Pearson. Alan, and MacZura. 3,358,937. 
Stokes, John J., Jr. 3,307,976. 
Terrill, James R., and Richards. 3,337,947. 
Thomas, John W. 3,323,270. 
Wade, Bernard F. 3,301,433. 
Wood, David B. 3,359,923. 

Zoeller, Richard J., Lazure, and Walker. 3,360,121. 
Aluminum Development Corp.: See — 

Stern, Mark. 3,318,030. 
Aluminum Extrusions, Inc. : See — 

Hinrichs, Carl B. 3,350,120. 
Aluminum Goods Ltd. : See — 

Russell, Norman E. 3,356,250. 
Aluminum Supply Co., tubing division, Inc. : See — 

Sherman, Roger M. 3,345,034. 
Alvarez, Francisco, to Syntex Corp. Process for the prepara- 
tion of uncontaminated 172-ethynyl-19-nor-A-'-androsten- 
17,8 ol-3-one. 3,299,106, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Alvarez, Francisco, to Syntex Corp. Process for preparation 
of 19-nor-A =(10 >-androstene-3,17-dione and 19-nor-A 4 -andro- 
stene-3,17-dione. 3,301,877, 1-31-67, CI. 260—397.3. 
Alvarez, Francisco, to Syntex Corp. Process for the prepara- 
tion of A 1 . 3 - 5(10) -trienes and 3-keto-6-oxygenated-A 6 «°'-dehy- 
dro intermediates thereof. 3,318,923, 5-9-67, CI. 260— 
397.4. 
Alvarez, Francisco, J. B. Siddall, and A. Ruiz, to Syntex Corp. 
Process for the hydrolysis of cyclic acetals and ketals. 
3,338.926, 8-29-67, CI. 260—397.4. 
Alvarez, Francisco, J. B. Siddall, and A. Ruiz, to Syntex Corp. 
Process for the hydrolysis of bismethylenedioxy derivatives. 
3,338,930, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Alvarez, Luis W., to Optical Research and Development. 
Optical range finder with variable-angle exponential prism. 
3,299,768, 1-24-67, CI. 88—2.4. 
Alvarez, Luis W., to Optical Research and Development Corp. 
Two-element variable-power spherical lens. 3,305,294, 2- 
21-67. CI. 351 — 169. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Flap actuator. 3,333,791, 8-1-67, 

CI. 244 — 42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Actuator for variable span wing. 

3.333,792, 8-1-67. CI. 244 — 43. 
Alvden, Bror R. J. H., to Aktiebolaget Gotaverken. Means 
for releasable connection of building elements. 3,339,954, 
9-5-67, CI. 287— 1S9.36. 
Alves Photo Service, Inc. : See — 

Lee, Richard G. 3.345,911. 
Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 
Lytle, George F. 3.358.993. 
Alvey, Francis B., to Celanese Coatings Co. High molecular 
weight thermoplastic resin from the polvmerization of 
diphenols and diepoxides. 3,336.257. 8-15-67. CI. 260 — 47. 
Alvey, Francis B., to Celanese Coatings Co. Epoxide resin 

process. 3,350,353, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 47. 
Alvin. S. : See — 

Brimble, Peter F., and Scheidbach. 3,302,725. 
Alwitt. Robert S., and S. D. Ross, to Sprague Electric Co. 
Electrolytic capacitor. 3,346,782, 10-10-67, CI. 317 — 230. 
Alyanakyan, Satenik A. : See — ■ 

Reisman, Arnold, Berkenblit. and Alyanakyan. 3,354,004. 
Alyea, Harold W., to Johnson Service Co. Length-changing 
mechanism for linkage of an actuated device. 3,298,658, 
1-17-67, CI. 251 — 11. 
Alzner, Bernard G., and O. E. H. Klopfer, to Ethyl Corp. 
Cellular plastic compositions. 3,338,845, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 
2.5. 
Amacher. Arthur W. Automatic headlight dimming system 
for interrupting the connection of the voltage source to 
the bright filaments only. 3,325,680, 6-13-67, CI. 315— S2. 
Amada, Sanae, R. Kawano, M. Arakawa, and H. Iwano, to 
Fujitsu Ltd., and Kurosawa Tele-Communications Ltd. Type- 
writer with typewheel and hammer mounted on movable car- 
riage. 3,353,648, 11-21-67, CI. 197 — 55. 
Amagasa, Masataka, T. Tamaguchi, and M. Tanaka. Process 
for the preparation of conjugated cyclohexadienes. 3,326,- 
991, 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 666. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Amagasa, Masataka, and T. Yamaguehi, to Chiyoda Kakoken- 
setsu Kabusliiki Kaisha. Process for the production of 
polyalkylcyclohexenes and polyalkylbenzenes. 3,346,654, 
10-10-67, CI. 260 — 666. 

Amagasa, Masataka, T. Yamaguehi, and Y. Saito, to Chiyoda 
Kakokensetsu Kabushiki Kaisha. Process for the prepara- 
tion of eyclohexene and alkyl-substituted cyclohexenes. 
3,359,339, 12-19-67, CI. 260 — 666. 

Amagasaki Iron & Steel Mfg. Co., Ltd. : See — 
Mori, Genzo, and Takagi. 3,360,253. 
Takayanagi, Uniekichi, and Kuwahara. 3,355,195. 

Amann, August, W. Jentzsch, and G. Neubauer, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. N-isopropylcar- 
bamic acid-(2,2,2-trischloromethyl)-ethyl ester. 3,336,367, 
8-15-67. CI. 260 — 482. 

Amann, Herbert, and E. Bader, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roesler. Production of shaped poly- 
amide structures of improved properties using amides, sulf- 
oxides or sulfones. 3,359.227, 12-19-67, CI. 260 — 30.8. 

Amano, Masahiro, and H. Ohye, to Mitsubishi Paper Mill, Ltd. 
Method for preparing pressure-sensitive filler-containing 
copying paper and paper thereof. 3,330,722, 7-11-67, CI. 
162—181. 

Amanrich, Eobert : See — 

Cousserans, Gilbert, and Amanrich. 3,328,398. 

Amariti, Luigi : See — 

Klimkowski, Robert J., Amariti, and Beauchamp. 3,316,- 
092. 

Amariti, Luigi, P. Paulon, Jr., C. J. Marshall, and G. E. 
Beauchamp, to Eugene Dietzgen Co. Diazotype reproduction 
material. 3,360,369, 12-26-67, CI. 96 — 75. 

Amatel, Harold, to Continental Packaging Corp. Package and 
method of manufacture thereof. 3,333,756, 8-1-67, CI. 
229 — 14. 

Amato, Carmelo J., and D. L. Lawrence, to Lear Siegler, Inc. 
Signal-producing circuit. 3,320,515, 5-16-67, CI. 321 — 45. 

Amato, Gordon W. : See — 

Taylor, John W., Jr., and Amato. 3,314,018. 

Amato, Peter. Apparatus for tipping hair including a tube 
for receiving a tuft of hair and having an expansion cham- 
ber. 3,295,535, 1-3-67, CI. 132—9. 

Amatruda, Sylvia : See — 

Lerner, Samuel. 3,357,147. 

Amatsu, Hideo, and H. Esashi, to Sony Corp. Reel container. 
3,348.668. 10-24-67, CI. 206—52. 

Amberg, Ralph G. : See — 

Amberg, Stephen W. and R. G., and Phillips. 3,338,027. 
Amberg, Stephen W. and R. G., Porter, and Phillips. 
3,354,605. 

Amberg, Stephen W. : See — 

St. Clair, David L., Amberg, Doherty, and Phillips. 3,354,- 
614. 

Amberg, Stephen W., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Container and 
lid. 3,301.464, 1-31-67, CI. 229 — 13. 

Amberg Stephen W. and R. G., and J. Phillips, to Lily-Tulip 
Cup Corp. Container sealing apparatus. 3,338,027, 8-29-67, 
CI. 53—341. 

Amberg, Stephen W., K. J. Vickary, and D. L. St Clair, to 
Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Receptacle capping machine and meth- 
od. 3,354,604, 11-28-67. CI. 53 — 42. 

Amberg, Stephen W, and R. G., H. Porter, Jr. and J. Phillips, 
to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. Shrink-film closures. 3,354,605, 
11-28-67, CI. 53—42. 

Ambil, Karl-Heinz : See — 

Wisseroth, Karl, Volmer, and Ambil. 3,306,963. 

Ambler, Arnold E., and R. W. Tomlinson, to Imperial Chemi- 
cal Industries Ltd. Pigment composition, process for manu- 
facture, and organic materials containing the same 3,296,- 
001, 1-3-67, CI. 106—30. 

Ambler, Edward C, and B. L. Batson, to Veeder-Root Inc. 
Counter reset mechanism. 3,332,619, 7-25^67, CI. 235 — 144. 

Amborski, Leonard E., and W. P. Weisenberger, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Cellular polyamide product. 
3,310,506, 3-21-67, CI. 260—2.5. 

Ambos. Henry F., and H. R. Letehworth, to Seafoods Auto- 
mation Corp. Apparatus for processing shrimp. 3,310,832, 
3-28-67, CI. 17—2. 

Ambraziatis, William A. Bowsight. 3,320,670 5-23-67, CI. 
33 — 46. 

Ambrogi, Raymond R., to Corning Glass Works. Molten glass 
dispensing plunger needle. 3,332,766, 7-25-67, CI. 65 — 330. 

Ambrogi. Raymond R., to Corning Glass Works. Forced stream 
feeding through orifice. 3.351,449, 11-7-67, CI. 65 — 122. 

Ambrogi, Raymond R., and A. Carmi, to Corning Glass Works. 
Method and apparatus for pressing thermoplastic mate- 
rials. 3.353,942, 11-21-67, CI. 65—68. 

Ambrose, Alwin W., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Steam 
generator organization. 3,301,224. 1-31-67. CI. 122 — 406. 

Ambrose, Alwin W., to Combustion Engineering. Inc. Fluid 
heater support. 3.307.524, 3-7-67, CI. 122 — 510. 

Ambrose, Helen M. Elastic neck form. 3, 328, 80S, 7-4-67, CI. 
2—127. 

Ambrose, Paul E., W. J. Dorsey. and P. D. Kaspar. to Inter- 
national Playtex Corp. Method of making a girdle. 3,328,- 
222, 6-27-67, CI. 156—229. 

Ambrosio, Biagio F.. and R. Turn ; said Turn assor. to said 
Ambrosio. Data converter. 3.351,916, 11-7-67, CI. 340 — 
172.5. 

Ambruch, Michael. Ciear or cigarette holder with adaptor. 
3.298,379, 1-17-67, CI. 131 — 179. 

Ambrus, Laszlo : See — 

Allen, Robert E., and Ambrus. 3,336.355. 
Allen, Robert E., and Ambrus. 3,336.356. 



Amburgey, James M., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Dispensing 

container closure. 3,332,586, 7-25-67, CI. 222 — 480. 
Amchem Products, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Dean A., and Hart. 3,342,585. 

Douty, Alfred, Heller, and Steinbrecher. 3,333,988. 

Gardner, George S., and Saukaitis. 3,346,404. 

Harrison, George C. 3,297,494. 

Schiffman, Louis. 3,350,243. 

Steinbrecher, Lester, Dollman, Buczkowski, and Harrison. 
3.350,284. 

Waldrum, John E., and Robinson. 3,313,489. 
Amco Capital Corp. : See — 

Webb, John C. 3,351,058. 
Amcodyne & Co. : See — 

Ross, Gene W. and D. S. 3,300,392. 
Amdahl, Alton J., to Trace Tooling Corp. Globe structure. 

3,331,145, 7-18-67, CI. 35 — 46. 
Amdahl, Gene M., E. D. Councill, R. J. Flaherty, and J. J. 
Zagursky, to International Business Machines Corp. Mem- 
ory protection system. 3,328,765, 6-27-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Amdahl, Gene M., R. J. Carnevale, A. F. Collins, E. R. Marsh, 
and A. E. Villante, to International Business Machines 
Corp. Storage protection systems. 3,328,768, 6-27-67, CI. 
340—172.5. 
Ameen, Jameil : See — 

Gerry, Harold T., and Ameen. 3,308,156. 
Ameen, Jameil, to Allied Chemical Corp. Ethylene oxidation 
catalyst composition comprising silver on alpha-alumina. 
3,305,492, 2-21-67, CI. 252 — 463. 
Ameliotex, Inc. : See — 

Peters, Timothy V. 3,346,529. 
Amemiya, Hiroshi, to Radio Corp. of America. Memory with 
improved arrangement of conductors linking memory ele- 
ments to reduce disturbances. 3,305,846, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 
174. 
Amemiya, Hiroshi, T. R. Mayhew, and R. L. Pryor, to Radio 
Corp. of America. Midpoint conductor drive and sense in a 
magnetic memory. 3,319,233, 5-9-67, CI. 340—174. 
Amen, Nicholas C. Device for measuring fluid pressure. 3,332,- 

287, 7-25-67, CI. 73 — 419. 
Amend, William P., W. D. Goodberlet, deceased (by G. C. 
Goodberlet), to United Engineering and Foundry Co. Cou- 
pling. 3,327,497, 6-27-67, CI. 64 — 9. 
Am Ende, Robert A., to Industries Inc. Cutting mechanism. 

3.316,570. 5-2-67, CI. 10—25. 
Amerace Corp. : See — 

Cathey, Thaddeus F., Campbell, and Ryder. 3,296,185. 

Swoboda, Herman A. 3,298,869. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Bennett, Robert L. 3.348.366. 

Boylan, Robert J. 3,334,473. 

Copenhefer, John E. 3,303,010. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,360,120. 

Gonzalez, Don J. 3,334,472. 

Horneck, Carl E., and Baustian. 3,337,183. 

Hubbard, Arthur F. 3,329,140. 

Jackson, Robert L., Jr. 3,342,658. 

Keller, Joseph R. 3,354,623. 

McKenna. Frederic W. 3,304.696. 

Murphy, David J., Jr. 3,330,101. 

Murphy, David J., Jr. 3,350,861. 

Murphv, David J.. Jr. 3.354.622. 

Nutting, Arthur. 3,350.862. 

O'Dell, Leonard J. 3,332.218. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,296,780. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,310.931. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,324,633. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,332,215. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,350,853. 

'Revell, Alan E. 3,350,854. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,350,855. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,350,856. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,359,709. 

Scholl, Howard O., and Hvatt. 3.354.620. 

Selhost, Dale L.. and Warner. 3,332,475. 

Smith, Tom R. 3,344,589. 

Smith, Tom R., and Bovlan. 3,344.590. 

Weber, George K. 3,309,185. 

Weber, George K., and Copenhefer. 3,322,585. 

Westlin, Karl L. 3,342,024. 
American Air & Power Co. : See — 

Scott. Joseph J. 3,295,453. 
American Aluminum Co. : See — 

Brucker. Henry J. 3,332,122. 
American Aniline Products, Inc. : See — 

Conwav, Charles L. 3,350,383. 

Conway, Charles L. 3,350,384. 

Dressier, Hans, and Pons. 3,326,627. 

Genta, Guido R. 3,324,131. 

Genta. Guido R. 3,350,425. 

Pons, Henry W., and Dressier. 3,337,290. 
American Bag & Paper Corp. : See — 

Kardon, Emanuel S. 3,342.402. 
American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Mason. James N., and Rothermel. 3,316,673. 

Slosberg. David K. 3.310,619. 

Wisotzky, Reuben. 3,316,137. 
American Bosch Arma Corp. : See — 

Baggio, Raphael, and Voillaume. 3,324,282. 

Bock, Charles D. 3,350,916. 

Bock, Charles D., Jorgensen, and Statsinger. 3,332,290. 

Chmura, Theodore S. 3.312,209. 

Davidson, Gareth M., and Meyer. 3,329,027. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



American Bosch Arma Corp. : See Continued 
Gibbs, Leslie K., and Warner. 3,311,783. 
Howe, Edwin \V. 3,301,073. 

Huse, Arthur E. 3,311,101. 

Levin, Morris, and Stab.1. 3. 341, SOS. 

Litiuan, Bernard, and Stateman. 3,338,166. 

McMillen, Hobby E. 3,300,704. 

McMillcn, Bobby E. 3,326,11*9. 

Moore, James K., Jr. 3,315,105. 

Rosenberg, Mertou I„ and Bohaker. 3,314,000. 

Savet, Paul H. 3,329,026. 

Sculi... Ddiuinick I'., and Newman. 3,311,326. 

Volgt, Max H. 3,311.102. 

Waldron, Claude F. 3,305,718. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E., and Griffith. 3,359,914. 

Cox, Isaac E. 3,307,885. 

Pastan, Harvey L. 3,326,047. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Baker, Harry, Sr. 3,347,40S. 

Balocca, Alfred E., and Joosten. 3,203,818. 

Balocca, Alfred E., and Joosten. 3,355,059. 

Balocca, Alfred E., and Zundel. 3.308,986. 

Bard, Harry R. 3,338,46o. 

Bauer, Richard M. 3,32S,1S9. 

Behrens, Herbert C, and Sheninger. 3,307,390. 

Benson, Carl A., and Hart. 3,301,396. 

Blake, Trevor H. 3.341,329. 

Bofinger, Karl. 3,340,668. 

Bofinger, Karl, and Vitense. 3.315,626. 

Bolt, Richard R., and Wobbe. 3,360,157. 

Borkmann, Frank F., and Cassai. 3,355,995. 

Brandt, Roger. 3,295,725. 

Brandt, Roger, and Mestanas. 3,347,419. 

Brejcha, Robert J., Bazell, and Radnik. 3,358,4S7. 

Crockett, Donald P. 3,310,653. 

Crowe, Joseph S. 3,330,482. 

Crowe, Joseph S. 3,356.062. 

Dobbins, Walter J., Ecklund, and Polka. 3,321,564. 

Eckhoff, Paul S. 3.35S.S77. 

Ellis, Warren L. 3,334,776. 

Fitzwater, John H. 3,314,216. 

Fredrickson, Donald M. 3,359.890. 

Galloway, Robert K. 3,306,004. 

Gedde, Erik. 3,295,485. 

Gordon, James H., and Ruth. 3,295,722. 

Hackenberger, Robert R., L. E., and Fritz. 3,302,500. 

Hardy, Paul W., and Peisker. 3,300,296. 

Henrv, James W. Re. 26.185. 

Huppenthal, George A. 3,312,326. 

Ivanoff, Charles, and Jansen. 3.310,029. 

Jacobs, Edward C. 3,295.351. 

Jenkins, Charles W. 3,330,006. 

Joosten, Richard L., and Thorp. 3,358,876. 

Kane, Eric D., and Olson. 3.341,221. 

Kinney, Alfred W. 3,311,260. 

Klein, Albert J. 3,357,095. 

Klein, Albert J. 3,360,158. 

Kohan, Leonard R., and Kaul. 3,327,716. 

Marks, Ronald H. 3,331.222. 

Marks, Ronald H., and Millard. 3,323,298. 

Meyers, George L. 3,334,734. 

Mevers, George L. 3,355,303. 

Peterson, Robert J., and Coonrod. 3,298,287. 

Sanders, Robert E. 3,330.965. 

Scheindel. 'Christian T. 3.307,738. 

Schild. Charles W., and Wendricks. 3,341,059. 

Siegle. Edward R. 3,320,917. 

Taylor, William E. 3,303,958. 

Taylor, William E. 3,338,199. 

Thompson, William J. 3.358,594. 

Wathen. John M., Jr. 3.295,708. 

Wilier, Robert A. 3,327,502. 

Wolbert, Harris J. 3,314,329. 
American Cast Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

Baker, James R.. and Phelps. 3,348,995. 

Snow, William E. 3,321,304. 
American Casting and Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Wenk, Norman B., Jr. 3,326,589. 
American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — 

Bratz, Otto J. 3.344.6S2. 

Gilmore, William J. 3,307,421. 
Gilmore, William J. 3,345,456. 
Gilmore, William J. 3.352,098. 
Gilmore, William J., and Peterson. 3,307,343. 
Grauel, Ernest H. 3,312,111. 
Moro. Dominik J. 3,347,588. 
Oliver, Robert P., and Fahy. 3.307,406. 
Peterson. Vincent C. J. 3,353,768. 
Wilson, James S. 3,319,924. 
American Character. Inc. : See — 

Suchowski, Bernard. 3,341,96S. 
American Chemical & Refining Co., Inc. : See — 

Camp. Eldridge K., Dietz, and Mitchell. 3,303,112. 
American City Bank and Trust Co. : See — 

Seaman, Harry J. 3,316,S22. 
American Cloth-Strait Co. : See — ■ 

Eury, William R. 3,357,073. 
American Coldset Corp. : See — 

Wisenbaker, John D., and Stuart. 3,308,893. 



American-Coleman Co., The : See — 

Martin, George J. 3,326,313. 
American Components, inc.: Sec — 

Douglass, Walter H., Sr. 3,35S,599. 

Hertzler, Samuel 11.. Jr. 3,340,473. 
American Compressed Steel Corp. : See — 

Ungerleider, Hugh J. 3,322,508. 
American Concrete Crosstie Corp. : See — 

Baker, Robert S. 3,305,907. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 

Adams, Thomas J., and Savides. 3,335,123. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,296,068. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,317,562. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,318,910. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,338,782. 

Addor, Roger W. 3,348,940. 

Albright, Jay D., and Goldman. 3,318,897. 

Alheim, Robert J., and Savides. 3,344,113. 

Allcock, Harrv R. 3,356,769. 

Allcock, Harry R., and Kugel. 3,299,128. 

Allcock, Harry R., and Siegel. 3,356,768. 

Allcock, Harry R., and Thomas. 3,329,663. 

Allen, George R., Jr., and Weiss. 3,351,639. 

Anderson, George W., and Callahan. 3,325,466. 

Andrews, Arthur L., and Anghinetti. 3,319,378. 

Andrews, Arthur L., and Anghinetti. 3,344,442. 

Arbie, John A. 3,321,344. 

Bader, Henry. 3,344,137. 

Baechtold, Robert L. 3,300,546. 

Bailey, William J. 3,334,064. 

Barber, William A. 3,318,736. 

Barber, William A. 3,338,751. 

Barber, William A. 3,342,642. 

Barber, William A., and Haldeman. 3,297,490. 

Barber, William A., and Haldeman. 3,305,400. 

Barber, William A., and Woodberry. 3,328,205. 

Barber, William A., and Woodberry. 3,348,974. 

Barringer, Donald F., Jr., and Berkelhammer. 3,336,327. 

Barringer, Donald F., Jr., and Berkelhammer. 3,338,909. 

Bauer, Victor J., and Dalalian. 3,332,975. 

Beachem, Michael T. 3,304,312. 

Beachem, Michael T., and Oppelt. 3,317,529. 

Berkelhammer, Gerald, and Wagner. 3,341,409. 

Berkelhammer, Gerald, and Young. 3,300,529. 

Berry, William L., and Thomas. 3,332,966. 

Best, Richard J., and Gordon. 3,325,444. 

Bikales, Norbert M. 3,298,520. 

Bikales, Norbert M. 3,301.400. 

Bikales. Norbert M. 3,353,671. 

Bitha, Panayota, Hlavka, and Martell. 3,341,585. 

Bitha, Panayota, Hlavka, and Martell. 3,341, 5S6. 

Bondarenko, Donald D. 3,351,458. 

Booth, Robert B. 3,317,040. 

Boothe, James H., and Petisi. Re. 26,271. 

Bristol, Alexander C. 3,333.023. 

Brown, John J., Hardy, and Nora. 3,318,884. 

Brown, John J., Hardy, and Nora. 3.318.885. 

Brown, John J„ Hardy, and Nora. 3,318,886. 

Brunnstrom, Gosta. 3,320,244. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,309,363. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,341,529. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,350.524. 

Bullock, Milon W., and Wood. 3,309,270. 

Calderazzo, Fausto. 3,316,297. 

Callahan, Francis M., and Zimmerman. 3,340,274. 

Cantrall, Edward W., and Bernstein. 3.306,894. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,334,013. 

Chamberlain, Ralph J. 3.319,629. 

Chen, Catherine S. H.. and Gray. 3,351,603. 

Chopoorian, John A. 3,317,321. 

'Chopoorian, John A. 3,329,648. 

Colgan, Joseph D., and Witheford. 3,345,319. 

Comolli, Alfred G., and Davis. 3,339,250. 
Corso, Vito, Jr., Colman, and Carlin. 3.305,403. 

Cosullch, Donna B., Patrick, and Williams. 3,332,944. 

Cowen, Frank M., and Bellis. 3,360,550. 

Cummings, John R., and Cohen. 3,308,022. 

Davis, Stanley M., Kraebel, and Parent. 3.357,865. 

Deichert, William G., and Bristol. 3,318.975. 

Deichert, William G., and Webb. 3,304.196. 

Detoro, Frederic E., and Kraft. 3,332,939. 

Di Grado, Costabile J,, and Roeloffs. 3,335.700. 

Di Stefano, Vincent N., Skrivan, and Butler. 3,328,126. 

Doering, Arthur A. 3,341,595. 

Dorlon, George H„ and Loeffler. 3,314,795. 

Dorion, George H., Loeffler, and Rakowitz. 3,304,180. 

Dorion, George H., Nachtigall, and Cerreta. 3,322,67,8. 

Drucker. Arnold, and Senior. 3.301.797. 

Du Breuil Currv, Shirley, Young, Berkelhammer, and 
Ailman. 3,309,371. 

Dundon, John P. 3.335,113. 

Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,351,63S. 

Dziombe, Alexander. 3,356 443. 

English, Jackson P. 3,309,432. 

English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3.321,478. 

English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3,330,831. 

English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3.330,832. 

Epstein, Martin, Buckler, Sherr, and Gillham. 3,332,SS9. 

Esse, Robert C, and Sieger. 3,345,370. 

Fahrenbach. Marvin J.. Bell, and Sandhage. 3,301,065. 

Feldman, Allan M., and Hoffmann. 3.334,103. 

Feldman. Allan M., and Hoffmann. 3.354.230. 

Feldman, Louis I., Holmlund. and Sax. 3.297.6S7. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

ITeldman Louis I., Holmlund, and Sax. 3,355,360. 

Fiess, Norman W. 3,310.362. 

Firth, William C, Jr. 3,345,359. 

Firth, William C, Jr. 3,345,360 

Fluck Linton A., Jr., Roth, and Nakajima. 3,317,34o. 

Fordemwalt, Frederick. 3,308,206. 

Foster, Harold M. 3,313,770. 

Frazier, Charles, and Ritson. 3,297,61o. 

Fujita, Yoshimasa, Nakagawa, Shimoda, and Miyashita. 

O QQf) QQ 5 

Fujita, Yoshimasa, Nakagawa, Shimoda, and Miyashita. 

3 330 896. 
Fujita, Yoshimasa, and Shimoda. 3.310,456. 
Fujita, Yoshimasa, and Tsutsui. 3,3o2,626 
Ga'deker, Shreekrishana M., and Cohen. 3,309,368. 
Gagliardi, George N. 3,340,262 
Garber. Murray, and Miller. 3,297,708. 
Geurtsen Friedrich H. H., Barone, and Terenzi. 3,345,- 

321. 
Giambalvo, Vito A., and Berry. 3,332,961. 
Giddings, Sydney A. 3,347,887. 
Giddings, Sydney A. 3,355.294. 
Giddings. Svdnev A., and Patella. 3,3o9,226. 
Gilbert, Richard' L., Jr. 3,338,675. 
Gillham, Helen C, and Klein. 3,345,432. _ 
Gillham, Helen C, and Sherr. 3,309,42o. 
Gillham, Helen C, and Sherr. 3.322,861. 
Gillham, Helen C, and Sherr. 3,341, 62o. 
Gordon, Samuel. 3,332,846. 
Granito, Nicholas A., and Arnone. 3,340,220. 
Grayson, Martin, Keough. and Rauhut. 3,299.143. 
Grayson, Martin, Keough, and Rauhut. 3,320,321. 
Grayson, Martin, Keough, and Rauhut. 3,332,962. 
Grayson, Martin, Keough, and Rauhut. 3.333,00d. 
Grayson, Martin, Sherr, Gillham, and Castelhon. 3,34o,- 

392 
Greenblatt, Eugene N., and Safir. 3,344,026. 
Greif, Martin, and Morris. 3.305,077. 
Griffith, Richard M. 3,345,434. 
Haacke Gottfried C. 3,297,403. 
Halverson, Frederick. 3.340.9S3. 

Hanifln, John W., Jr., Capuzzi, and Cohen. 3,345.372. 
Hardy Robert A.. Jr., Howell, and Quinones. 3,313,688. 
Hardv', William B., and Bennett. 3.335,142. 
Hardv William B.. Gallagher, and Adams. 3,32o,527. 
Hlavka, Joseph J., and Bitha. 3,330,841. 
Hlavka, Joseph J., and Bitha. 3,345,408. 
Hlavka, Joseph J., and Bitha. 3,360,558. 
Hofmann, Corris M., and Safir. 3.317.390. 
Holmes, Gerald P., and Murphy. 3.357.550. 
Horton, Robert L., and Brooks. 3,313,866. 
Howald, Jeremiah M. 3.333,020 

Howell, Charles F., Hardy, and Quinones. 3.321,470. 
Huffman, Kenneth R., and Ullman. 3,321,491. 
Huffman, Kenneth R., and Ullman. 3,331.854. 
Huffman, Kenneth R., and Ullman. 3,331,859. 
Huhtanen. Charles N. 3,343,968. 

Hulliger, Fritz. 3,295.931. 

Hulliger, Fritz. 3,351,435. 
Hulliger Fritz. 3.356.464. 
Hyman, Daniel. Tribit, and Witheford. 3.321477 

Jackson. Gerald J., Jr., and Butensky 3,313,800 

Janes Raymond H., Novak, and Rawlings. 3,295,926. 

Kazan. John, Jr. 3.359.254. 

Klein. Harvev G.. and Gillham. 3,322,716. 

Klingsberg, Erwin. 3,299,055. 

Klingsberg, Erwin. 3,318.767. 0011 _ 00 

Kulick, Russell J.. Strazdms. and Savina. 3,311,532. 

Kuntsmann, Martin P., and Porter. 3.338.786. 

Langford, Earl E., and Atwood. 3,296,711. 

Lawrence. Henry C. 3.360,650. 

Lenhard Robert H., Heller, and Bernstein. 3.347,8o4. 

Lew. Stephen D., Addor, and Magee. 3,317,561. 

Lewis Benjamin A., Sassiver, and Shepherd. 3,341,531. 

Lewis, Benjamin A., Sassiver, and Shepherd. 3,341,532. 

Lewis, Renmmin A„ Sassiver, and Shepherd. 3,345.366. 

Lewis, Benjamin A., Sassiver, and Shepherd. 3,34o,368, 

Lewis, Charles E. 3.312.681. 

Lewis. Charles E. 3.330.617. 

Lies. Thomas A. 3.342.835. 

Littell. Ruddv. and Allen. 3.314.941. 

Los. Marinus. 3.321.488. 

Los, Marinus. 3.321.489. 

Los, Marinus. 3.321,511. 

Los, Marinus. 3.331.856. 

Los. Marinus. 3.344.169. 

Lovell. James B., and Baer. 3.317,636 

Lyle George L.. Jr., and Johnston. 3,327,860. 

Magrane John K. 3,346,432. 

Martell, Michael J., Jr., and Tomcufeik. 3,345,379. 

Martinez, Rieardo M. 3,351,193. 

Marzluff, William F. 3,349,108. 

Matsunaga. Yoshio. 3 352,888. 

Mav, Donald R. 3,300.281. 

MeCormick. Jerry R. D. 3.345,409. 

McCormick Jerry R. D., and Jensen. 3,360,559. 

McGrath. Thomas F. 3,334,133. 

McLean, Daniel C. 3,302,410. 

McLean, Daniel C. 3,324,662. 

McLean, Daniel C. 3,324,663. 

McLean, Daniel C. 3,332,244. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

McNally, George J., and Cipriani. 3,325,441. 

Mecco, Jerry M. 3,317,271. 

Milionis, Jerry P.. and Melchore. 3,359,234. 

Mino, Guido, and Thelin. 3,335,110. 

Morris, Adolph R. 3,335,086. 

Mosby, William L. 3,325,512. 

Mosby, William L., Gillham, and Sherr. 3,322,860. 

Nau, Harold H. 3,353.949. 

Nelson, Earl W., and Wikswo. 3,340,008. 

Nolan, Kenneth G., Frederick, and Coleman. 3,352,664. 

Northey, Elmore H. 3,359,983. 

Oldsberg, Lars O. 3,355,418. 

Papp, Grace P., and Buckler. 3.314,993. 

Parks, Kenneth L., and Randolph. 3,328,123. 

Personeus, Gordon R., and Hawkins. 3,344,028. 

Petisi, Joseph, and Boothe. Re. 25,253. 

Petisi, Joseph, and Boothe. 3,338,963. 

Petropoulos, John C. and Coscia. 3.296,334. 

Pounds, Lewis C, and Smith. 3,345,248. 

Rauhut, Michael M. 3,314,929. 

Rauhut, Michael M. 3,325,417. 

Rauhut, Michael M., and Semsel. 3,329,621. 

Remers, William A., and Weiss. 3,321,486. 

Remley, Kenneth H., and Anghinetti. 3,355,430. 

Reynolds, Walter F., Jr. 3,332,834. 

Ritson, Daniel D. 3,321.418. 

Roberts, George L., Hoelscher, and Cauwenberg. 3,359,- 

070. 
Roberts, George L.. Jr.. and Fessler. 3,346,604. 
Rochow, Theodore G. 3,345,239. 
Safir, Sidney R., and William. 3,340,300. 
Sandhage, Ellsworth R., and Taylor. 3,342,180. 

Sassiver, Martin 'L., Lewis, and Shepherd. 3,345,367. 

Sassiver, Martin L., Lewis, and Shepherd. 3,345,369. 

Savides, Christos. 3,324,091. 

Savina, Anthonv R., and Ritson. 3,316,123. 

Sax, Karl J., Blank, Holmlund, and Evans. 3,329,579. 

Scanley, Clyde S. 3,328.328. 

Scanley, Clyde S. 3,333.007. 

Scanley, Clyde S. 3,337,636. 

Scanley, Clvde S. 3,359.073. 
Schaefer, Frederic C. 3,309,374. 

Schaefer, Frederic C, and Ross. 3.331.838. 

Schaub, Robert E., and Weiss. 3,330,824. 

Schiller, Arthur M., Tanner, and Lewis. 3,309,261. 

Schmidt, George H. 3,300,428. 

Schmitt, Edward E., and Polistina. 3,297,033. 

Schmitt. Joseph M., Landers, and Terenzi. 3,354,238. 

Scotti, Frank, and Andrew. 3,329,640. 

Sedlak, John A., and Gleckler. 3,342,855. 

Shaw, John T. 3.305,390. 

Sheats, George F., and Longfield. 3,332,947. 

Sheehan, Desmond, Clarke, and Rauhut. 3,352,791. 

Sherr, Allan E. 3,308,094. 

Sherr, Allan E. 3,333,974. 

Sherr, Allan E., and Gillham. 3,305,607. 

Sherr. Allan E., and Gillham. 3,341,624. 

Shu, Ping. 3.360,557. 

Singerman, Sol, Kaufman, and Glick. 3,311,110. 

Skoggard, Bruno B. 3,344,007. 

Skoggard, Bruno B., and Post. 3,329,173. 

Smith, Raymond J. D. 3,340,984. 

Smolin, Edwin M. 3,331,877. 

Smolin, Edwin M. 3,340.296. 

Snell. George J. 3.357,900. 

Stafiej, Stanley F., and Carvalho. 3,296,274. 

Stafiej, Stanley F., and Takacs. 3,305,555. 

Stafiej, Stanley F., and Takacs. 3,341,582. 

Strazdins, Edward, and House. 3,329,657. 

Susi, Peter V.. and Coleman. 3,341,464. 

Takacs, Edward A. 3,354,172. 

Takesue, Edward, Hlavka, and Boothe. 3,356,571. 

Tocus, Edward C, and Bauer. 3,341.413. 

Tomcufeik, Andrew S., Child, and Vogel. 3,299,038. 

Tomcufeik, Andrew S., Fabio, and Hoffman. 3.331,830. 

Tomcufeik, Andrew S„ Fabio, and Hoffman. 3.331,843. 

Tomcufeik. Andrew S.. Fabio. and Hoffman. 3,331,845. 

Torley, Robert E., and Berets. 3,340,982. 

Ullman, Edwin F. 3,329,502. 

Van Loo, William J., Jr. 3.311,496. 

Van Loo, William J., Jr. 3,323.939. 

Van Loo, William J., Jr., De Paolo, and O'Brien. 3,330,- 
770. 

Van Loo, William J.. Jr., and Dundon. 3.334,373. 

Vincent, James G., Jr., Hansen, Yen, Taylor, Bott, and 
Greif. 3,333,031. 

Vitalis, Emil A. 3,329,637. 

Vitalis, Emil A., and Porter. 3.316,120. 

Vogel, Adolph W., Hardv, and Howell. 3,313,690. 

Waldron, Thomas F. 3,324,088. 

Waldron. Thomas F., and Mihal. 3,337,492. 

Walworth, Brvant L. 3,295.949. 

Walworth, Brvant L. 3,323,895. 

Walworth, Bryant L. 3,328,155. 

Walworth, Brvant L. 3.356.486. 

Wehneh, Donald C. 3,300,375. 

Weidenheimer, Joseph F., Ritter, and Sieger. 3,335,055. 

Weinberger, Arthur J., and De Lapp. 3,350,292. 

Weiss, Erwin L. 3,351,648. 

Welcher, Richard P. 3,316,304. 

Welcher, Richard P. 3,334,127. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Welcher. Richard P. 3,352,919. 

Weleher, Richard P. 3,354,208. 

Whaley, Howard A., Patterson, Shay, and Tresner. 
3,344,024. 

Whalev, Howard A., Patterson, and Thomas. 3.344,025. 

Whnteiy, Walter R., Roberts, Sheehan, and Castor. 3,342,- 
1 2 1 . 

Wikswo, John P. 3,352,639. 

Wikswo, John P., and Nelson. 3,325,252. 

Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Shepherd. 3,297,707. 

Winterbottom, Robert, Bltha, and Kissman. 3,345,410. 

Wright, William B., Jr. 3,334,098. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3,334,112. 

Wright, William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3,355,457. 

Wystrach, Vernon P., Rauhut, and Freyberger. 3,355,017. 

Yuan, Lun L., and Kurose. 3,315,442. 

Zambrano, Ronald T. 3,360,561. 

Ziering, Lance K. 3.348.975. 

Ziering, Lance K. 3,357,S63. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Held, Joseph E. 3,326,208. 

Wallace, Frederick J. 3,297,022. 
American Defibrator Inc. : See — 

Lowgren, Uno, and Kollberg. 3,332,836. 
American Dispenser Co., Inc. : See — 

Ensign. Robert H., and Woods. 3,319,835. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Vassil, Theo N. 3,319,069. 
American Drill Bushing Co. : See — 

Andrews, Gary E., and Palmer. 3,297,293. 

Armacost, Robert H. 3,336,642. 

Armacost, Robert H. 3,336,S22. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bakker, Willem. 3,319,409. 

Bergeijk, Jan V.. and Nieuwenhuijsen. 3,353,564. 

Berry, William R., and Grier. 3,345,341. 

Corbin, Thomas F., Jr., and Dodson. 3,328,341. 

Eskridge. Brewster B., and Satterwhite. 3,335.478. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J., and Van Anholt. 3,302,386. 

Gonsalves, Victor E. 3,330,492. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3.353,211. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3,353,239. 

Heijnis, James W. I., and Rietjens. 3,309,751. 

Heijnis, James W. I., and Vrolikjk. 3,353,754. 

Hennemann, Georg. 3,305,430. 

Leijser, Hendrikus J. 3,304,753. 

Remmers, Johannes H. 3.336,063. 

Rice, Charles M. 3,319,411. 

Sproull, Reavis C, and Berger. 3,318,317. 

Ten Have, Lambertus. 3.310,248. 

Van der Schee. Bernard L A. 3,345.041. 

Van Drnnen, Korstian J. M., and De Wolf. 3,323.168. 

Verbeek, Petrus. 3,307,805. 

Zoethout, Carl P. 3,336,00S. 
American Excelsior Corp. : See — 

Gasch, Dale J., and Pitsch. 3.351,977. 

Roesner, Donald B. 3.329,431. 

Roesner. Donald B. 3.346,400. 

Roesner. Donald B. 3.357,044. 

Ryan, Thomas J., and Stapp. 3.356,945. 
American Factors Associates, Ltd. : See — 

Silver. Harold F. 3.353.SS0. 

Silver, Harold F., Steele, and Price. 3,323,948. 

Silver, Harold F., Steele, and Price. 3.337.026. 

Silver, Harold F„ Steele, and Price. 3,351,295. 
American Fastener Corp. : See — 

Ellsworth. Robert C. 3,304,561. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Armstrong, William F. 3,346,904. 
American Filtrona Corp. : See — - 

Berger, Richard M. 3.313.665. 

Berger, Richard M., and Sproull. 3.313.306. 

Berger. Richard M„ and Sproull. 3.354.8S6. 

Sproull, Reavis C, and Berger. 3,353,543. 

Sprou'l, Reavis C, Berger, and Lynch. 3,297,041. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Greek, Eugene. 3,297,130. 

Greek, Eugene. 3,355,002. 

Kavalus, Leonard S. 3.301,426. 

Koll. Stanley J. 3,352,268. 

Koll, Stanley J., and Rocus. 3,332,211. 

Kokinda. George. 3,333,571. 

Lange, Samuel A. 3,338.445. 

Laurizio. Jeremiah. 3,323.162. 

Laurizio, Jeremiah. 3.353.S49. 

Lundeberg, Arthur R. 3.343,885. 

Malpas, Charles H. 3,343,724. 

Pentesco, Walter J. 3,322,086. 

Roberts. Seward M., and Greek. 3,330,403. 

Sloper, Leonard, and Rezner. 3,302,816. 

Wheaton, Herbert F., and Koll. 3,314,565. 
American Foundry & Furnace Co. : See — 

McQuown, Francis G. 3,295,821. 
American Gage & Machine Co. : See — 

Bajars, Eric. 3,349.325. 

Hosker, Gerald R. 3,349,245. 



American Gas Association, Inc. : See — 

De VVerth, Dougias W. 3,334,620. 

Feldkirchner, Harlan L., Linden, and Pvrcioch. 3,347,647. 

Hollowell, George T. 3,306,596. 

Kovach, John T., Jr., and Thompson. 3,295,585. 

Schaab, Michael J. 3,357,339. 

Ziellnski, Robert J. 3,351,818. 

Zielinski, Robert J., and Westberg. 3,348,104. 
American Gas & Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Wolf, Milton, and Greek. 3,320,245. 
American Grandby Co., The : See — 

David. Robert J. 3,357,591. 
American Greetings Corp. : See — 

Lubin, Alvin K. 3,327,915. 
American Handle Sales Co. : See — 

Goldman, Ervin H., and Humphries. 3,343,634. 
American Handling Equipment Co.: See — 

Maurer. Charles J., and Montgomery. 3,349,924. 
American Hoechst Corp. : See — 

Eichel, Herman J. 3,324,109. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 

Brown, Archer W., and Christmann. 3,302,806. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E., Clark, and Grant. 3,300,510. 

Alburn, Harvey E., Clark, Grant, and Russell. 3,329,675. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and Dvonch. 3,317,535. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and Dvonch. 3,324,495. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and Grant. 3,299,046. 

Alburn, Harvey E., and Grant. 3,340,252. 

Alburn. Harvey E., Grant, Clark, and Wolf, 3,351,587. 

Apat, Joseph K„ Brady, and Ellas. 3,351,527. 

Bagli, Jehan F., Morand, Irvine, Vezina, and Wiesner. 
3,344,156. 

Bell, Stanley C. 3,296,249. 

Bell, Stanley C. 3,313,805. 

Bell, Stanley C. 3,324,114. 

Bell, Stanley C. 3,328,397. 

Bell, Stanley C, and Childress. 3,300,481. 

Bell, Stanley C, and Childress. 3,316,244. 

Bell, Stanley C, and Childress. 3,329,676. 

Bell, Stanley C, and Childress. 3,344,136. 

Bell, Stanley C. Childress, and Sulkowski. 3.336,296. 

Bell, Stanley C, Wei, and Gochman. 3,296,251. 

Bruce, William F. 3,350,446. 

Bruderlein, Francois T. 3,334,137. 

Burns, Douglas S. 3,347,409. 

Childress, Scott J., Bell, and Sulkowski. 3,321,522. 

Clark, Robert E., Spence, and Stribley. 3,320,072. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,297,709. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,331,844. 

Davis, Martin V., and Campbell. 3.344,180. 

Davis, Martin A., and Herr. 3,351,588. 

Deghenghi, Romano. 3,325,484. 

Fletcher, Horace, III, and Alburn. 3,350,407. 

Freed, Meier E. 3,317,524. 

Freed, Meier E., and Childress. 3,314,960. 

Freed, Meier E., and Hertz. 3,317,538. 

Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3,310,566. 

Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3,318,902. 

Grant, Norman H., Clark, and Alburn. 3,351,586. 

Greenspan, George, Smith, Foell, and Rees. 3,344. 03S. 

Hare. Wilbert K., Hamilton, and Miller. 3,384,466. 

Humber, Leslie G. 3,317,543. 

Humber, Leslie G., and Davis. 3,354,162. 

Jansen. Alexander B. A., and Spencer. 3,30S,135. 

King, Cecil V. 3,317.283. 

Kriiger, Gunther. 3,325,519. 

Kruger, Gunther. 3,340.278 

Leach, Frederic W. 3,332,104. 

Lefebvre, Yvon. 3,352,889. 

Lefebvre, Yvon, and Morand. 3,346,603 

Myers, Gordon S., and Verwijs. 3.351,641. 

Rice, Leonard M., and Freed. 3,325,510. 

Rice, Leonard M., and Freed. 3,329,571 

Russell, Peter B. 3.308,023. 

Sallay, Stephen. 3,329,686. 

Santilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 3,334,097. 

Santilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 3.336 300 

Santilli, Arthur A., and Osdene. 3,351,659. 

Simpson, Sherwood L., and Leach. 3,32S,832 

Spencer, Kenneth E. V. 3.317,602 

Spencer, Kenneth E. V. 3,348 998 

Stein, Larry. 3,357,SS5. 

Stevens, Robert T., and Hersh. 3.344,030. 

Sulkowski, Theodore S. 3,311.629. 

Sulkowski. Theodore S. 3.336.306 

Sulkowski, Theodore S., and Childress. 3,329,679 

Thomas, Ernest. 3.315,353. 

Walkenstein, Sidney S. 3.321.469. 

Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,314 949. 

Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,314,950. 

Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3.318.879. 

Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,320 250 

Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,344.139. 

Wendt, Gerhard R., and Hertz. 3.354.156. 

Wendt, Gerhard R., and Ledig. 3,299,064. 

Wendt, Gerhard R., and Ledig. 3,311,626. 

Wendt, Gerhard R., and Ledig. 3 311.627. 

Wendt, Gerhard R., and Ledig. 3.312 721 

Wendt, Gerhard R.. and Ledig. 3,317.597 

Wendt. Gerhard R 

Wendt. Gerhard R 






Wolf, Milton. 3,314,951. 



and Ledig. 3.351.590. 
and Ledig. 3,352,S91. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



American Home Products Corp. : See — Continued 

Wolf, Milton, and Flanigan. 3,303,200. 

Wolf, Milton, and Flitter. 3,331,834. 

Wolf, Milton, and Greek. 3,328,406. 

Wolf, Milton, and Mascitti. 3,314,956. 

Wolf, Milton. Szabo, and Kiebold. 3,299,131. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Benjamin, Thomas A. 3,307,55S. 

Junkel, Wolfgang, and Nielsen. 3,348,799. 

Moore, Robert R. 3,310,292. 

Nielsen, Milton R. 3,359,575. 

Staunt, Martin. 3,296,698. 

Staunt, Martin. 3,325,899. 
American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Heiss, Louis R. 3,322,958. 

Miller, C. David. 3,346,342. 

Slone, Thomas J. 3.295,720. 

Wasilewski, Joseph C, and Dorman. 3,341,076. 
American Insulating Machinery Co. : -See — 

Baselice, Louis A. 3,353,762. 
American Lava Corp. : See — 

'Smyly, James P. 3,359,133. 
American Lecithin Co. : See — 

Eichberg, Joseph. 3,318,704. 
American Library Assn. : See — 

Clinton, William D., Forry, Grimm, and Jones. 3,295, 
654. 
American Lighter Corp. : See — 

Steely, Beauford E. 3,326,020. 
American-Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Burgoon, Jack L. 3,299,460. 

Dolan, Francis D., and Barthel. 3,325,848. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,328,102. 
American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — 

Adams, Clyde M., Jr. 3,308,266. 

Alpert, Norman, Felcheck, and Townsend. 3,330,947. 

Auberson, Casimir F. 3,326,496. 

Barton, William W., Holland, and Balton. 3,353,258. 

Berler, Robert M. 3,352,099. 

Brackett, Frederick S., Leifer, Scott, and Stock. 3,307,- 
848. 

Brackmann. Warren A., and Hibbitts. 3,353,430. 

Brown, Jerry H., and Conning. 3,318,796. 

Brown, Jerry H., and Conning. 3,349,021. 

Burgess, Carter L. 3,336,047. 

Burgess, Carter L., and Laserson. 3,357,112. 

Chambers, Jerome B., and Dellaquila. 3,311,419. 

Chen, William K.-W. 3,359,196. 

Chen, William K.-W., and Smith. 3,342,719. 

Clapham, Wentworth B. 3,341,558. 

Congelli, Henrv C, and Hays. 3.315,961. 

Congelli, Henry C, and Hays. 3,347,152. 

Crouch, Alfred E. 3,343,079. 

Crouch, Alfred E., and Wood. 3,341,771. 

Davidson, Robert W. 3,312,181. 

Davidson, Robert W. 3,334.718. 

Dearsley, George. 3,299,895. 

Dearsley, George. 3,305,128. 

Dearsley, George. 3,308,833. 

Dearsley, George. 3,342,313. 

De Kervenoael, Olivier, and Virnot. 3,318,777. 

Edwards, James H. 3,343,715. 

Elpers, Jerome E. 3,335,325. 

Ernest, John M., and Zuercher. 3,297,322. 

Ewert, Alfred P. 3,301,093. 

Felcheck, Marvin. 3,313,923. 

Felcheck, Marvin. 3,314,049. 

Felcheck, Marvin, and Murthy. 3,296,960. 

Felcheck, Marvin, and Murthy. 3,321,674. 

Ferrarv, Ferdinand F. 3.350,115. 

Fiore, Joseph V. 3,323,923. 

Foster, Jack V., and Hanold. 3.331,038. 

Froyd, Lawrence W., and Washburne. 3,319,022. 

Gamberini. Goffredo. 3,297,040. 

'Gamberini, Goffredo. 3,319,764. 

Geitz, Robert C. 3,295,222. 

Germino, Felix J. 3,297,604. 

Godel, Siefried. 3,327,278. 

Godel, Siegfried. 3,815,209. 

Godfrey, Thomas A., and Gustavson. 3,319,631. 

Herman, Hamilton. 3.316,520. 

Hollander, Milton B. 3,346.947. 

Hollander, Milton B., McKinley, and Cheng. 3,323,203. 

Hollenton, Frank. 3,314,521. 

Hungerford, Max. 3,307,431. 

Hungerford, Max. 3,329,249. 

Hunsrerford, Max. 3,339,432. 

Jacobv. William F. 3,331,617. 

Jark, Fred J., Elliott, and Edwards. 3,317,207. 

Johnson, Carl W., and Pedersen. 3,314,387. 

Jones, Lawrence T. 3,339,919. 

Kay, Martin, and McCallum. 3,317.805. 

Kocken, Maximiliaan A., and Stammer. 3,357,341. 

Kostopoulos, Anthony, and Colombo. 3,307,847. 

Leifer, Joseph C, Mittelman, and Sobol. 3,342,935. 

McCarthy, Thomas J., and Groppe. 3,348,552. 

MacPhee, John. 3,318,776. 

Maslow, Louis. 3,302,827. 

Milenkovic, Veli'ko, Johnson, and Zaander. 3,298,006. 

Miller, Lester, Jr. 3,344,290. 



American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — Continued 

Mintz, Milton S. 3,318,788. 

Mintz, Milton S., and Nellen. 3,318,795. 

Moore, Thomas W. 3,331,967. 

Moore, Thomas W., and Fritz. 3,344,360. 

Morris, Jack. 3,337,944. 

Morris. Jack, and Toohey. 3,349,212. 

Morse, Arthur O. 3,324,281. 

Moshy, Raymond J., Germino, and Panzer. 3,326,893. 

Murthy, Nanjundiah N. 3,348,121. 

Nellen, William J. 3,335,079. 

Orlandi, Ciancarlo. 3,319,772. 

Orsi, Franco. 3,334,947. 

Panzer, Hans W. P., and Carmellini. 3,322,130. 

Pedersen, Mathias, and Cook. 3,329,111. 

Pedersen, Mathias, and Cook. 3,343,508. 

Phillips, Malcolm E., Jr., and Zanzola. 3,347,180. 

Philipps, Virgil J. 3,297,308. 

Pinknam, Jesse R. 3,348,551. 

Pohl, Ernest E. 3,303.926. 

Pratt, Aloysius W. 3,321,638. 

Richards, Geoffrey N. 3,306,307. 

Rieppel, Perry J. 3,359,402. 

Rogers, Francis W., Lee, and Smith. 3,340.177. 

Rudd, Wallace C. 3,319,040. 

Rudd, Wallace C. 3,327,088. 

Rudd, Wallace C. 3,330,306. 

Rulseh, Roger D. 3,297,838. 

Saunders, Charles E., Jr. 3,344,936. 

Schmidt, Warren J. 3,350,699. 

Sicard, Marcel C. 3.357,563. 

Tolchin, Hyman. 3,350,279. 

Walker, James J. 3,343,146. 

Wallace, Bert H. 3,349,777. 

Williamson, William R. 3,302,373. 

Williamson, William R. 3,359,1S2. 

Wood, Fenton M. 3,317,824. 

Wood, Fenton M. 3,328,681. 

Wood, Fenton M. 3,345,563. 

Wood, Fenton M. 3.356,938. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Crouch. 3,319,160. 

Wood, Fenton M., Crouch, and Walters 3,346,807. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Proctor. 3,295,362. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Proctor. 3,302,453. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Proctor. 3,321,959. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Proctor. 3,332,278. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Walters. 3,327,205. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Walters. 3,327,206. 

Wood, Fenton M., and Walters. 3,354,385. 

Woods, James F. 3,331,153. 

Young, Robert K., and Duffy. 3,308,372. 
American Machine Products, Inc. : See — 

Huppert, Stanley. 3,295,554. 
American Machinery Corp. : See — 

McLearn, Herbert M. 3,297,248. 
American Magnetop Corp. : See — ■ 

Starkenberg, Arnold. 3,330,067. 
American Maize-Products Co. : See — 

Evans. James W., and McWilliams. 3,346,389. 

Fox, George W., Jr., and Weatherly. 3,317,514. 

Rusnack, Michael E., and Kulesa. 3,311,182. 

Taylor, Gerwin G. 3,348,972. 
American Metal Climax, Inc. : See — - 

Abernethy, Charles W., and Klein. 3,310,170. 

Ernst, Runyon G. 3.355,245. 

Ferrary, Ferdinand F., Feldstein, Dziekonski, Markowicz, 
and Dombroski. 3,354,846. 

Friedman, Bernard H. 3.354,814. 

Henrickson, Angus V. 3,357,821. 

Hineline, Robert E. 3,355,339. 

Hubbard, S Eugene. 3,334,375. 

Larson, Melvin L. 3,320,294. 

Larson, Melvin L. 3,326,949. 

Martin, Thomas A. 3,334.508. 

Meyer, Werner H., and Curry. 3,354,813 

Muessel, Dan C. 3,319.381. 

Muessel, Dan C. 3,334.463. 

Murdock, Robert H. 3.323,781. 

Murdock, Robert H. 3,328,057. 

Opie, William R., and Mellgren. 3,326,644. 

Paces, Jan A., and Opie. 3,330,653. 

Ronzio, Richard A., Hazen, Coltrinari, and Cuthbertson. 
3,307,938. 

Seidel, Jack V. 3,350,029. 

Toney, Henry W., and Huizenga. 3,348,441. 

Wilson, John E. 3,303,061. 

Zandon, Victor A., Klein, and Stewart. 3,333.920. 

Zandon, Victor A., Mitchell, Abernethy, and Klein. 3,343,- 
674. 

American Metal Products : See — ■ 

Barstow, Laurence E. 3,297,376. 
American Metal Works, Inc. : See — 

Liston. John S. 3.306,466. 
American Metallurgical Products Co. : See — 

Knapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 3,321,006. 
American Meter Co. : See — 

Heller, David L. 3,324,437. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Adair, John D. 3.331,046. 

Wapner, Joseph S. 3,324,438. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



American Aline Door Co., The: See — 

Gurney, Glenn 1). 3,300,676. 
American Monorail Co., The : See — 

MeEachern, Loyd R. 3,299,463. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

l'hmeroot, Max, and Ulrich. 3,303,830. 

Hatch, Arthur R. 3,360,296. 

Hedstrom, Gustuv V. 3,323,844. 

Jessen, Paul J. 3,335,598. 

Jessen, Paul J., and Tigges. 3,359,642. 

Kishline, Floyd R. 3,300,229. 

Marten, Jack B. 3,350,128. 

McKev, Thomas J. 3,359,683. 

Olnhausen, Charles R. 3,310,140. 

Oltean, George, Mortensen, and Jessen. 3,298,228. 

Puidokas. Stanley V. 3,299,736. 

Puidokas, .Stanley V. 3,303,721. 

Puidokas, Stanley V. 3,304,798. 

Puidokas, Stanley V. 3,308,682. 

Puidokas, Stanley V. 3,318,173. 

Beddig, William E., and Smith. 3,339,994. 

Schlenkert, John E. 3,337,283. 

Smith, Harold H. 3,352,431. 

Urban, John A. 3,335,5S4. 

Wabers, Frank D. 3.306,495. 

Wilson, Thomas C. 3,307,874. 

Wilson, William E. 3,330,128. 
American Neon Displays, Inc. : See — 

Evans, Louis J. 3,313,165. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Berkovits, Barough V. 3,345,990. 

Boughton, Olin W. 3,309,161. 

Carignan, Donald A., and Canterbury. 3,354,93S. 

Cole, Henrv B. 3,331,670. 

Everburg, Donald E. 3,321,253. 

Folev, William E. 3,322,481. 

Goldberg, Herbert. 3,296,922. 

Graf, Robert E., and Young. 3,339,318. 

Granitsas, George A. 3.304,244. 

Granitsas, George A., and Hays. 3.321,657. 

Hamm, Ralph J. 3,304,145. 

Havs, Frederick R. 3,303,110. 

Hays, Frederick R. 3,323,S86. 

Havs, Frederick R. 3,360,450. 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3.328,143. 

Holleran, Robert T. 3,329,060. 

Hugenholtz, Paul G., Polanyi, and Innis. 3,335,715. 

Kavanagh, Arthur J., Koester, Thorburn, and Tacka- 
berry. 3.348,547. 

Koester, Charles J. 3,311,845. 

Mahler, Joseph. 3,307,945. 

Mahler Joseph. 3,307,946. 

Miller, Wendell S. 3,350,966. 

AluHer, Robert M. 3,355.234. 

Siegmund, Walter P., and Gilmore. 3,350,183. 

Simpson. George R., and Snitzer. 3,311, S46. 

Snitzer, Elias. 3,350,654. 

Snitzer Elias. and Osterberg. 3,308,394. 

Sticknev, Herbert F. 3,327,318. 

Upton, Lee O., and Chwalek. 3,336,902. 

Woodcock, Richard F., and Granitsas. 3,297,3S8. 
American Packaging Corp., The : See — 

Watts, Ridlev Jr. 3,298,515. 

Watts, Ridley, Jr. 3,334,804. 
American Paper Products Co.. The : See — 

Gancarz. Walter F.. and Marion. 3,348,47S. 

Probst, John S. 3.343,749. 
American Paper Tube Co. : See — 

Adams, Samuel F.. and Guerin. 3,321,901. 
American Petroleum Institute : See — 

Weller, Albert E., Jr., and Whitacre. 3,326,262. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Anderson, Carl E., Eisner, Kent, and Sacre. 3,332,435. 

Blatherwick, Delbert T. 3.357,335. 

Cooper, Robert N. 3,345,294. 

Eisner, Burton D. 3,306,595. 

Eisner, Burton D., and Sacre. 3,306,491. 

Eisner. Burton D., and Sacre. 3,315,5S2. 

Kent, George C. 3,333,566. 

Kent. George C, and Levine. 3,303,763. 

Levine, Franklin R. 3,351,340. 

Zimmer, Robert E. 3.355,815. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Hausmann, Delbert A. 3,304,591. 
Huck, George E., and Irwin. 3,310,074. 

Lander, Arthur G., and Hausmann. 3.301,278. 
McMahon, Walter Michael, and Law. 3,320,0S2. 

Ohnstad, Burl B. 3,298,697. 

Ohnstad, Burl B. 3.315.9S9. 
American Plasticraft Co. : See — 

Manetti Fred P., and Klier. 3,305,702. 
Manetti, Fred P., and Steger. 3,325,692. 
American Polymer and Chemical Corp. : See — 
Nyilas, Emery, and Pinter. 3,314,894. 
1 American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Bradford, James L.. and Wagner. 3.341,474. 

Goodrow, Marvin H., Wagner, and Caserio. 3,347,S00. 

Leonard, Robert E. 3.301,777. 

Paciorek, Kazimiera J. L., and Kratzer. 3.297,751. 

(Peterson, Willard D. 3,336,422. 
242-023— P 3 



American Potash & Chemical Corp.: See — Continued 

Reburn, William T., and Foster. 3,336,115. 

Schumacher, Joseph C, and May. 3,336,103. 

Stern, David R., and Guudzik. 3,310,377. 

Silvernail, Walter L. 3.311,461. 

Thompson, George L. 3,322,082. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,311,646. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,341,477. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,341,478. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Billig. 3,311,662. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Billig. 3,347,793. 

Washburn, Robert M., and Eilar. 3,347,824. 

Week. Friedrich J. 3,297,737. 

Woyski, Mark M., Bradford, and Elliott. 3,353,928. 
American Pulverizer Co. : See- 
Miller, Donald G. 3,332,629. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Alexander, Bernard D., and Zucker. 3,304,989. 

Arnold, Alanson J., and Ripple. 3,306,426. 

Bevans, Rowland S. 3,305,499. 

Chadwick. Abraham B., and Tutterrow. 3,309,027. 

Cuvelier, Michel. 3,336,018. 

Cuvelier, Michel. 3,33S,569. 

Delia Torre. Edward, Orsen, and Engelberg. 3,312,979. 

Dixoj, Farris E., and Duggan. 3,301,472. 

Dvki, Joseph J. 3,357,678. 

Forbes, Norman A. 3,335,382. 

Fowell, Andrew J. 3,32C,830. 

Grahl, Darwin R. 3,300,132. 

Groteke, Daniel E., and Stavrolakis. 3,318,370. 

Hart, Atlee S. 3,343,152. 

Hart, Atlee S., and Mallett. 3,299,627. 

Killam, Harry R. 3,335,654. 

Kozel. James A. 3,300,175. 

Lions, Earl P., and Vom Baur. 3,353,799. 

Lohrs, Robert C, and Himstedt. 3,338,103. 

Maifeld, Leon C. 3,324,969. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3,320,748. 

Nolan, John E. 3,315,279. 

Nunemaker, Lester M. 3,297,0S1. 

Okress, Ernest C. 3,355,605. 

Orsen, Stefan. 3,333,262. 

Parkison, Richard G. 3,326,242. 

Parkison, Richard G. 3,344,800. 

Parkison, Richard G., and McMurtrie. 3,321,140. 

Poore, William H. 3,301,321. 

Reid, John G., Jr. 3,300,999. 

Remick. Ralph B.. Jr., and Van Kuvk. 3,338,099. 

Riley, George R. 3,326,514. 

Ripple, William M. 3,297,132. 

Rodely, Alan E. 3,314,289. 

Scadron, Marvin D. 3,302,458. 

Sullivan, Alfred D. 3,299,660. 

Weller, Peter A. 3,304,741. 

Weller, Peter A. 3,306,063. 

Weller, Peter A., and Grubb. 3,35S,466. 

Wessel, Lloyd E. 3.299.885. 

White, Douglas F., and Heskestad. 3,340,944. 

Witten, Wilson J., Jr. 3,302,705. 
Jr. 3,315,646. 
3,299,907. 
See- 
Russell, James B., and Rose. 3,314,375. 
American Safety Equipment Corp. of Michigan : See— 

Marchello, John L. 3,314,077. 

Marchello, John L. 3,314,078. 

Webb, Daniel D. 3,350,718. 
American Safety Table Co., Inc. : See — 

Spinrad, Malcom, and Hoverter. 3,326,341. 
American-Saint Gobain Corp. : See — 

Insolio, Thomas A., and Chump. 3,305,853. 

Jones, John C, and Bundy. 3,349,900. 
American Screen Products Co. : See — 

Porter, William D. 3,329.457. 

Winnan, Russell M. 3,314,534. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Barecki, Chester J. 3,316,014. 
Chester J. 3,323,835. 
Chester J., Henrikson, 



Witten, Wilson J.'. 
Wolcott, David A. 
American Russkit Co. 



Barecki, 
Barecki, 

955. 
Bareck; 



and Dufendach. 3,330,- 
3,318,635. 



Chester J., and Lindberg 

Barecki, Chester J., and Nordmark. 3,349,72S. 

Black. Warren R. 3,309,717. 

Bouwkamp. Harvey L. 3.342,445. 

Miller, Milton J.. Henrikson, and Barecki. 3,351,402. 

Van Loo, William R., and Machielse. 3,305,044. 

Whitwam, Ronald L. 3,333,S90. 
American Shear Knife Co. : See — 

Rackoff, Selwyn R. 3,295,401. 
American Shower Door Co., Inc. : See — 

Laby, Jordan M. 3,339,223. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Baier, Richard. 3.349 S38. 

Martinez, Edward. 3,32S,233. 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baier. 3,299,940. 

Piche. Armand S. 3,339,206. 

Roe, William P., and Lantz. 3,320,040. 

Weis, George H., and Busch. 3,29S,945. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 
The : See — 

St. Clair, Melvin E. 3,324,503. 
American Standard Inc. : See — 
Heskestad, Gunnar. 3,353,562. 
Heskestad, Gunnar. 3,358,477. 
Heskestad, Gunnar. 3,358,478. 
Heskestad, Gunnar. 3,360,221. 
Hoisington, Edward C, and Martzolff. 3,354,617. 
Howling, Dennis H. 3,354,407. 
Parkison, Richard G. 3,341,132. 
Parkison, Richard G. 3,342,448. 
Raichelson, Melvin A., and Sullivan. 3,308,865. 
American Steel Corp. : See — 

Simons, Hector E. 3,295,215. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Beecher, Donald J. 3,298,776. 
Beecher, Donald J., and Brugger. 3,338,663. 
Beecher, Donald J., Lodge, and Bellucci. 3,315,413. 
Brown, Gilbert G. 3,301,535. 
Brown, Gilbert C 3,325,042. 
Gunther. Donald A. 3,308,062. 
Ferguson, William C. 3,315,519. 
Lodge, Albin. 3,346,992. 
Luther, John R. 3,298,037. 
Weil, Robert N. 3.328,024. 
American Sugar Co. : See — 

Carder, Victor H. 3,341,042. 
Reimers, Frederick E., and Miller. 3,305,447. 
American Synthetic Rubber Corp. : See — 

Boyer, Thomas W., Chang, and Ries. 3,346,631. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Dohman, Eugene J., Shaler, and Rinehimer. 3,298,849. 
Rinehimer, William A. 3,313,738. 
American Technical Machinery Corp. : See — 
Gelardi, Joseph T. 3,330,603. 
Gelardl, Joseph T. 3,335,909. 
Gelardi, Joseph T. 3,349,659. 
Marks, Theodore, and Gelardi. 3.322,467. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 
Bontempo, Andrew. 3,311.709. 
Chaney, Ralph A. 3,355,556. 

Doyle, James J.. Sarka, and Tancredi. 3,347,990. 
Forney, James M. 3,342,928. 
Green, Ronald M. and Hoffman. 3,344.235. 
Harmon, Joseph, Repholz, and Sarka. 3,344,241. 
Plyer, Roger A. 3,301,967. 
Trimmer. Daniel R. 3,322,901. 
Wurst, Francis K. 3,301,968. 
American Thermolectric Corp. : See — 
Milton, Gary R. 3,346,722. 
Scott, Joseph F. 3,341,688. 
American Theromoform Corp. : See — 

Kramer, Richard R. 3,317,960. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 

Westall, Thomas E. 3,315,499. 
American Tobacco Co., The : See — 
Black, James H. 3,334,240. 
Franklin, John W. 3,336,478. 
American Toy and Furniture Co., Inc. : See — 

Kenmotsu, Kenneth M. 3,301,060. 
American Tractor Equipment Corp. : See — 

Wooldridge, Darrel M. 3,297,096. 
American Turbine Aircraft Corp. : See — 

West, Edward S., Jr. 3,360,222. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 
Sausele, George J. H. 3,296,948. 
Sausele, George J. H. 3,333,668. 
American Uniform Co. : See — 

Benjamin, E. Burton. 3,300,804. 
Mohn, Reuben A„ and Antonelli. 3,329,123. 
Mohn, Reuben A., and Antonelli. 3,343,517. 
American Warming & Ventilating, Inc., The : See — 
Hartman, George F., Jr. 3,341,971. 
Johnson, Edward H. 3,313,226. 
Johnson, Edward H. 3,342,211. 
American Wibbert Vault Corp. : See — 

Haase, Wilbert W., Jr., Reichle, and Wennerberg. 
3,350,051. 
American Zinc Co. : See — 

Quinn, Patrick D., Waitkins, and Depew. 3,322,498. 
Americraft Mfg. Co. : See — 

Blanz, Edward G. 3,306,472. 
Amerline Corp. : See — 

Tellen, Chester J. 3,343,667. 
Ameroek Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Lloyd L. 3,335,455. 
Anderson, Lloyd L. 3,351,377. 
Dargene, Carl J 3,319,934. 
Dargene, Carl J. 3.352,617. 
Dunster, William E., Jr. 3,332,274. 
Dunster, William E., Jr. 3,335,454. 
Fowler, Roland V. 3,325,200. 
Amery, George B., to Esso Production Research Co. Individ- 
ual trace corrector for shifting traces on a record. 3 301.- 
124, 1-31-67, CI. 88—14. 
Ames, Alvin G. Pendulum game. 3,312,470, 4-4-67 CI 

273—95. 
Ames, B. C, Co. : See — 

Bond, Robert D. 3,339,845. 
White, Albert J. 3,302,295. 



Ames, Geoffrey R., to United States of America, Agriculture. 
Surface active compositions containing mixtures of mono 
and di-alkyloxymethyl ethers of sugar. 3,300,413, 1-24-67, 
CI. 252—351. 
Ames, Geoffrey R., to United States of America, Agriculture. 
Process for the production of ethers of organic polyhydroxy 
compounds. 3,314,936, 4-18-67, CI. 260 — 209. 
Ames, Irving, and H. L. Caswell, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Hermetic seal for planar transistors and 
method. 3,350,222, 10-31-67, CI. 117 — 212. 
Ames. Jack : See — 

Kelly, Patrick M., Ames, and Somerville. 3,330,797. 
Ames, Ray W., Jr., J. Barnes, and P. J. Kreppel, to Bell Aero- 
space Corp. Data-link system. 3,327,055, 6-20-67, CI. 178 — 
50. 
Ames, Robert G., to Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. 

Metal stud and panel. 3,312,032, 4-4-67, CI. 52 — 580. 
Ames, Robert G., to Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. 
Swingable arcuate trowelling blade for mastic applicator. 
3,343,202, 9-26-67. CI. 15—595. 
Ames, Stuart L., F. A. Malagari, Jr., and J. R. Conner, Jr., to 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Coating for the protection 
of ferrous base alloys at elevated temperatures. 3,301,702, 
1-31-67, CI. 117 — 135.1. 
Ames Taping Tool Systems Mfg. Co. : See — 
Ames, Robert G. 3,312,032. 
Ames, Robert G. 3,343,202. 
Ames, Victor H., and E. T. Dolin, to Whiting Corp. Railway 
car positioning mechanism. 3,348,498, 10-24—67, CI. 104— 
176. 
Ames, Victor H., and R. T. Fischer, to Whiting Corp. Indus- 
trial brake. 3.348,639, 10-24-67, Cl. 188 — 171. 
Ames, W. R., Co. : See — ■ 

Roulet, Robert F., and Owen. 3,342,420. 
Ames, William A. : See — 

Hagemeyer, Hugh J., Jr.. and Ames. 3,322,739. 
Ames, William A. Adjustable safety latch. '3,314,702, 4-18- 

67, Cl. 292 — 169. 
Amesbury, Robert R., to United-Carr Inc. Top boot assembly. 

3,332,717, 7-25-67, Cl. 296—136. 
Ametek, Inc. : See — 

Bannon, Thomas W., Jr. 3,298,207. 
Bishop, Jacob M., and Westbrook. 3,329,177. 
Bristol, Billy L., and Hinterberger. '3,332,500. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3,321,172. 
Daugherty, Frank Z. 3,332,303. 
Gruner, Frederick R. 3,301,025. 
Harland, Philip W.. and Mollick. 3,355,068. 
Hull, Richard L., and Bleier. 3,312,386. 
Husted, Lawrence E. 3,299,545. 
Husted, Lawrence E. 3,350,124. 
Krynski, John E. 3.347,389. 
Kusko, Alexander. 3,343,054. 
Lornitzo, Frank C. 3,296,839. 
Lornitzo, Frank C. 3,306,083. 
Lornitzo, Frank C. 3.347,388. 
Lornitzo, Frank C. 3.359.762. 
O'Conor, Frank. 3,329,275. 
O'Conor, Frank. 3,300,871. 
O'Conor, Frank, and Sherlock. 3,332,555. 
Pearson, Carl F. 3,309,916. 
Schmaus. Siegfried H. A. 3,308,251. 
Sebok, Albert L., and Kelley. 3,341,113. 
Toth, J. Roger. 3,321,687. 

Toth, J. Roger, Gilliand, and Sumser. 3,321,661. 
Tucker, Vincent W. 3.319,045. 
Tucker, Vincent W. 3,333,355. 
Waite. Ralph D.. and Johnson. 3,354.722. 
Amey, William G., D. I. Finch, and D. Robertson, to Leeds 
and Northup Co. Initiator and temperature monitor for 
detonating squib. 3,315,603, 4-25-67, Cl. 102 — 28. 
Amick, James A., to Radio Corp. of America. Oxide bonded 
semiconductor wafer utilizing intrinsic and degenerate ma- 
terial. 3,354,354, 11-21-67, Cl. 317 — 101. 
Amick, James W., and R. A. Hunt, Jr., to Standard Oil Co. 
Metal chelate combustion improver for fuel oil 3 355 270 
11-28-67, Cl. 44—68. 
Amicon Corp. : See — 

Baddour, Raymond F.. and Michaels. 3,299,157 
Michaels, Alan S. 3.320,328. 
Michaels, Alan S. 3,324,068. 
Michaels, Alan S. 3,330,704. 
Amidon, Roger W., to United States Rubber Co. Process for 
producing organic sulfonyl semicarbazides. 3,344,182 9-26- 
67, Cl. 260—554. 
Amlgh. Paul M., to AMP Inc. Latching and locking con- 
tactor. 3,310.771, 3-21-67, Cl. 339 — 217. 
Amiot. Lawrence W. : See — 

Maneschi, John R., Meschl, Rice, Van Bosse, and Amiot 
3,299,212. 
Amiot. Pierre : See — 

Dubost, Gerard, and Amiot. 3,358.288. 
Amir, Emanuel M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Separation of alicyclic ketones and alcohols by extractive 
distillation with a glycol. 3,310,478, 3-21-67, Cl. 203 — 6. 
Amir, Emanuel M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co Sub- 
strates for gas chromatography. 3,358,423, 12-19-67 Cl 
55 — 67. 
Amitv Leather Products Co. : See — 

Meyer, Robert A. 3,301,296. 
Ammann, Jiirg: See — 

Dussy, Paul, Ammann, and Bossard. 3,342,798. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Ammann, Jurg, and W. Bossard, to J. R. Gelgy A.O. Reac- 
tive monoazo dyestuffs containing a nai>hthyltriazolyl 
group. 3,320,231, 5-16-67, CI. 200 — 153. 
Ammann, Stephan K., to Faircliild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Integrating analog-to-digital converter. 3,316,547, 
4-25-67, CI. 340—347. 
Ammco Tools, Inc. : See — 

Kuderko, Ronald A. 3,345, 8S4. 
Ammen, Francis D., deceased, bv M. M. Ammen, administra- 
trix. Mail sorting machine. 3,301,398, 1-31-67, CI. 209 — 
81. 
Amnion. Mvra M. : See — 

Ammen, Francis D. 3,301,398. 
Ammerman, John M. : See — 

Obert. Maximilian J., and Ammerman. 3.302,050. 
Amnion, Bruno, to General Electric Co. Coupling means for 
attaching a knob to a shaft. 3,329,452, 7-4-67, CI. 287 — 
53. 
Ammon, Bruno, and L. C. ,T. Kingsbury, to General Electric 
Co. Portable recording apparatus. 3,336,031, 8-15-67, CI. 
274 — 2. 
Ammon, Bruno, and L. C. J. Kingsbury, to General Electric Co. 
Portable recording apparatus with improved actuating 
means for a switch. 3,349,198, 10-24-67, CI. 200 — 5. 
Ammon, Johannes H. : See — 

Leonard, John W., Jr., and Ammon. 3,305.002. 
Ammon, Johannes H., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Vapor 

liquid separator. 3,330,097, 7-11-67, CI. 55 — 204. 
Ammon, Johannes H., to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Heat ex- 
changer U-bend tube arrangement. 3,360,037, 12-26-67, CI. 
165 — 158. 
Ammon, John H. : See — 

Sprague, Theodore S., and Ammon. 3,322,643. 
Ammon, Milton H., W. J. Kennedy, L. F. Lyons, and R. C. 
Mead, to The Bendix Corp Pulsed radar altimeter. 3,309,- 
703, 3-14-67, CI. 343—13. 
Ammondson, Clayton J., to Diversified Products Corp. Barbell 

mold. 3,354.509. 11-28-67, CI. 18—35. 
Ammons, Joseph L., and F. H. Morrow. Method of molding 

skinless sausage. 3,319,286, 5-16-67, CI. 17 — 45. 
Ammons. Walter D. Air grill including a wooden frame. 

3,345,930, 10-10-67, CI. 98 — 114. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Electrical cir- 
cuits using negative resistance diode-transistor combination. 
3,315,100, 4-18-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Amodei, Juan J., to Radio Corp. of America. Electrical cir- 
cuit. 3,321,640, 5-23-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Amon, Maurice E. Means for preventing dropping of saxo- 
phones and like musical instruments. 3,354,522, 11-28-67, 
CI. 24 — 236. 
Amore, Charles J., and J. F. Murphy, to Olin Mathieson Chem- 
ical Corp. Method of improving the corrosion resistance of 
oxidized metal surfaces. 3,351,540, 11-7-67, CI. 204 — 35. 
Amori, Joseph A. Method 'and machine for halving and pitting 

drupes. 3,331.418, 7-18-67, CI. 146—238. 
Amort, Donald J., to Arvev Corp. Envelope assembly. 3,312,- 

385, 4-4-67, CI. 229—73. 
Amortegui. Carlos. Plant stake and centering means therefor 

3,354.580. 11-28-67. CI. 47 — 47. 
Amos, Alfred E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Latch devices. 3,311,- 

213, 3-28-67. CI. 197 — 186. 
Amos, Frederick H. E. Bulk-tape eraser. 3,329,872, 7-4-67, 

CI. 317 — 157.5. 
Amos, James L. : See — 

Soderquist, Frederick J.. Amos, and Allen. 3.296,322. 
Amos. Paul E. Combination vacuum cleaner and hassock. 

3,32S,826, 7-4-67, CI. 15—323. 
Amos, Stephen E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Web 

rewinder. 3,309,037, 3-14-67, CI. 242—67.3. 
Amos. Stephen E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Web slitting and rewind machine. 3,350,026, 10-31-67, 
CI. 242—56.9. 
Amos-Thompson Corp. : See — 
Earp, Charles R. 3,332,574. 
Earp, Charles R. 3,337,081. 
Amosov, Ivan S. : See — 

Tseitlln, Yakov M., Sokolov, and Amosov. 3,337,963. 
Amott, Earl, to Union Oil Co. of California. Secondary re- 
covery. 3,336,977, 8-22-67, CI. 166 — 9. 
Ampag G.m.b.H., & Co. KG : See — 

Buettner, Hugo. 3,324,789. 
Ampep Industrial Products Ltd. : See — 

Donnellan, Gerald L., and Delforce. 3,329,472. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Ainsworth. Gerald L., and Hebb. 3,354,371. 

Barry, Leonard D. 3,320,370. 

Bedell, Edwin A., Jr., and Poole. 3,303,292. 

Beyer, Duane D. 3,317,818. 

Bounsall, Norman F. 3,342.932. 

Bounsall, Norman F., and MacLeod. 3,331,927. 

Boylan, William F.. and Kowal. 3,355,649. 

Brettell. George A. 3,329.364. 

Bryer, Philip S. 3,310,249. 

Cheney, Walter J., and Frick. 3,355,076. 

Chnr, Sung P. 3,349,383. 

Coleman, Charles H., Jr., Felix, and Jensen. 3,316,360. 

Coleman, Charles H., Jr., Felix, and Jensen. 3,340,367. 

Dolby, Dale P. 3,333.064. 

Dunne, Peter F. 3,345,547. 

Eecanus, Norman. Lomax, and Martin. 3,319,015. 

Elsbach, Gerald. 3,323,737. 



Ampex Corp.: See — Continued 

Falk, Mervin L. 3,323,078. 

Falk, Mclviu L., and MacLeod. 3,312,885. 

Felix, Michael O. 3,296,539. 

Felix, Michael O. 3,321,585. 

Felix, Michael O. 3,356,794. 

Flowers. Dervin L. 3,310,421. 

Grace, Alan G. 3,296,544. 

Graubart, Lawrence. 3,320,090. 

Guisinger, Barrett E. 3.312,836. 

Guisinger, Barrett E. 3,310,358. 

Guisinger, Barrett E. 3.317,081. 

Guisinger, Barrett E. 3,319,176. 

Gyi, Maung. 3,345,576. 

Hebb, James W. 3,311,755. 

Jacoby, Abraham S. 3,319.238. 

Johnson. Delmar R., and Hathaway. 3,355,119. 

Kietz, Erhard K., Damron, and Varnell. 3,304,377. 

Kleist, Robert A., Kurth, and Thorne. 3,349,373. 

Kurth, Harold A. 3,304,018. 

Kurth, Harold A. 3,319,901. 

Lee, Lester H. 3,303,485. 

Lewis, Martyn A. 3.360,707. 

Liang. Max M. 3.317,914. 

MacLeod, Donald B. 3,342,951. 

MacLeod, Donald B. 3,345,457. 

MacLeod, Donald B. 3,357,080. 

MacLeod, Donald B. 3,358,080. 

Markakis, Michael J. 3,324,369. 

Martin, William J., and Harris. 3,322,365. 

Mauch, Paul A. 3,312,861. 

Mayne, David W. 3,315,089. 

Messamer, Robert M. 3,302,900. 

Rosenberg, Milton. 3,303,479. 

Rumple, Wiburn L. 3,297,266. 

Skov, Erling P. 3,310.637. 

Skov, Erling P. 3,324,250. 

Smith, Grant M.. and Trost. 3,354,270. 

Star, Jack. 3,320,598. 

Stein. Irving. 3,337,075. 

Stratton, Boyd L. 3,333,063. 

Stratton, Boyd L. 3,334,315. 

Stratton, Boyd L., and Guisinger. 3,304,439. 

Streets, John H. 3,333,753. 

Studlev, Clarence K. 3.349.385. 

Swyryd, Miroslav. 3,346,821. 

Tobey, Richard. 3,318,545. 

Torok, Steven J. 3,333,065. 

Updike, Abner G. 3,333,109. 

Varnell, John F., Jr. 3.359.511. 

Wahlstrom, Sven E. 3,354,318. 

Wallace, Kurt F. 3,317,713. 

Wallace, Kurt F. 3,333,254. 

Wickham, Donald G., and Im. 3,300,411. 

Wright, Harold T. 3,356,275. 

Yomine, Daniel J. 3,339.859. 

Yoshii, Hajime. 3,337,859. 

Yoshii, Hajime. 3,360,789. 

Yoshii, Hajime, and Liang. 3,359,548. 

Young, Ronald E. 3,303,486. 

Youngstrom, Jerry R. 3,343,052. 

Zuccaro. Salvadore J. 3,300,652. 
Ampex Mfg. Co. : See — 

Benkin, Jack. 3,304,679. 
Amphenol Corp. : See — 

Beucns, Abraham J., and Forde. 3,295,337. 

Bryant, Jack H. 3,324,233. 

Cerveny, Walter J., and Dino. 3,337,708. 

Elarde, Vito D. 3,353,134. 

Grabow, Ronald D. 3,333,125. 

Hyslop, Raymond K. 3,336,563. 

Johnston. Samuel A. 3,356,922. 

Juris. Mitchell A., Storcel. and Ihota. 3,316.528 

Kohlhagen, Walter. 3,333,129. 

Krolak, Ronald F. 3,327,282. 
Amplex Corp. : See — 

Bramsen, Mark. 3,356,83S. 
Ampli-Vislon Corp. : See — 

Mandell, Ronald C, and Brownstein. 3,333,198. 
Amra, Lutfl H. : See — 

Pugh, John W., Amra, and Hurd. 3,300,285. 
Amra, LutS H., to General Electric Co. Columbium-base al- 
loys. 3,346,380, 10-10-67, CI. 75—174. 
Arnrehn. Hermann, G. Beckmann, P. Bernemann and W 
Schanzer, to Chemische Werke Huls Aktiengesellschaft 
Method for the automatic control of reactions in continu- 
ous flow reaction series. 3.351,430, 11-7-67, CI. 23 230. 

Amrhein, John A., and T. J. Weiler, to Inland Steel Products 
Co. Fastener for wall panels. 3,305,994, 2-28-67 CI 52 — 
489. 

Amroc Inc. : See — 

Szechtman, Joshua. 3.360,453. 

Amsbury, Gene H. Cut-off device 
3,308,795, 3-14-67. CI. 123 — 41.15. 

Amsden, Donald L., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Apparatus for In- 
jection molding a blowable parison. 3,314,105, 4-1S-67, 
CI. 18 — 5. 

Amsler, Clyde R. : See — 

Brastow. Edgar R., Voge, Skinner, Amsler, and Sehaberg. 
3,323,379. 



ie for automobile engine. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Amsler, Joachiin. Apparatus for compressing and heating a 
plasma containing a fusionable material. 3,313,707, 4—11- 
67, CI. 176 — 8. 
Amsler Morton Co. : See — 

Kerr, Cecil L. 3,305,109. 
Amsted Industries Inc. : See — 

Baker, Arthur F. 3,330,224. 

Baker, Arthur F. 3,335,675. 

Crowe, John E. 3,3oS,746. 

Dressel, William G. 3,353,586. 

Fenzin, William R. 3,296,665. 

Gritt, William E. 3,307,416. 

Gritt, William E. 3,312,117. 

Harding, Max B. 3,360,095. 

Sakuraoa, Jim H. 3,315,971. 

Smith, Carl K. 3,318,584. 

Smith, Carl K. 3,322,291. 

Tack, Carl E. 3,342,139. 

Takacs, John, Jr., and Stebner. 3,322,186. 

Whitacre, Elrov G. 3,299,853. 

Woodburn, James, Jr. 3,302,252. 

Woodburn, James, Jr. 3,340,925. 

Woodburn, James, Jr., and Ver Halen. 3,299,480. 
Amsted Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Polanin, Walter R. 3,346,080. 
Amstutz, Edward D., F. P. Balopoli, C. H. Tilford, and R. F. 
Shuman, to Richardson-Merrell, Inc. N,yS-disubstituted-a- 
phenethylamines. 3,346,583, 10-10-67, CI. 260 — 296. 
Amthor, Franklin R., Jr. : See — 

Katzfey, James M., Amthor, and Kanitz. 3,337,262. 
Amtron, Inc. : See — 

Kasper, Frank S., and Billingsley. 3,323,031. 

Kasper, Frank S., and Billingsley. 3,350,688. 
Amtsberg, Lester A. : See — 

McHenry Kenneth A., and Amtsberg. 3,317,990. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Fixed 
speed torque testing apparatus for rotary air tools. 3,312,- 
105, 4-4-67, CI. 73 — 135. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., and W. K. Wallace, to Chicago Pneu- 
matic Tool Co. Automatic recycling nut runner. 3,322,205, 
5-30-67, CI. 173—12. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., and W. K. Wallace, to Chicago Pneu- 
matic Tool Co. Nut-runner with reverse rotation brake. 
3,354,754, 13-28-67, CI. 81--52.4. 
Amunasen, Ralph D., to La Crosse Cooler Co. Self-locking 

coin box. 3.353,743, 11-21-67, CI. 232—15. 
Amundsen, Russell M. : See — 

Martin, John L., and Amundsen. 3,348,821. 
Amy, Jonathan W., and L. H. Soderholm, to Varian Aero- 
graph. Temperature control signal programmer. 3,301,- 
481. 1-31-07, CI. 236—46. 
Amylo Chemie N.V. Koog aan de Zaan : See — 

Decnop, Coenraad. 3,326,696. 
Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 

Charles, Harold H. 3,334,464. 

Flaherty, Kenneth A. 3,301,465. 

Neal, Harry B. 3,352.078. 

Neal Harrv B.. and Brown. 3,299,590. 

Scharre, Edward W. 3,333,683. 

Smith, Addison R., II. 3,334,413. 

Smith, William B. and G. R. 3,337,044. 
Anaconda American Brass Co. : See — 

Atkin, Oliver B. 3,353,584. 

Atkin, Oliver R. 3,354,936. 

Bauer. William A. 3,318,337. 

Book. Walter R. 3,323,100. 

Craig, Thomas D. 3,318,338. 

Palmer. Earl W.. and Jones. 3,358.869. 

Rowell, Douglas W. 3,321,951. 

Rowell, Douglas W. 3,347,079. 

Somer, Fritz. 3.346,887. 
Anaconda Astrodata Co. : See — 

Becker, Dalton A. 3,328,645. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Arentzen, Charles, Fulmor, and Holderreed. 3,351,462. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — - 

Berling, Eckart. 3,350,918. 

Bunish. Steve. Beaslev, and Ling. 3,346,921. 

Burr. Harvey. 3,337,386. 

Burr, Harvey. 3.340,113. 

Burr, Harvey. 3.348,369. 

Corrall, Roy E., and Menasoff. 3,320,350. 

Eich, Edward D.. 'and D'Ascoli. 3,358,071. 

Follrath. Richard D. 3,336,77S. 

Juhlin, Eric O., Diaz, Gonder, and Laird. 3,329,765. 

Mueller, Chester E., and Follrath. 3.330,144. 

Oatess, Cecil J., and Plate. 3,317,655. 

Olson, Emil H. 3,317.876. 

Olson, Emil H., Wade, and Thierry. 3,306,971. 

O'Mara. Joseph B.. and D'Ascoli. 3,355.543. 

Ostrander George W., and Pendleton. 3,308,414. 

Perrone, Rosario J. 3,326.869. 

Perrone. Rosario J., and Jore. 3.318,994. 

Rischard. Robert A., and Jessup. 3,301,940. 

Saums, Harrv L., and Pendleton. 3,343,984. 

Shiels, Robert T., Jr. 3,300,714. 

Tomlinson, Harry M. 3,315,025. 

Vreeland, Jay H., and Feick. 3,320,529. 

Wade, Ivan W., Jr., and Beebe. 3,333,999. 
Anacut Engineering Co. : See — 

W T illiams, Lynn A., and Brims. 3,305,470. 



Anagnostopoulos, Constantine E. : See — 

Coran, Aubert Y., and Anagnostopoulos. 3,313,845. 
Anagnostopoulos, Constantine E., and A. Y. Coran, to Mon- 
santo Co. Biphenylcarboxylates. 3,345,400, 10-3-67, CI. 
260 — 469. 
Anagraphie Corp. : See — 

Lane, Thomas H., and Tomlinson. 3,315,391. 
Analyzer Design, Inc. : See — 
Ranky, Bela. 3,348,161. 
Anand, Nitya : See — 

Jain, Padam C, and Anand. 3,306.903. 
Ananiev, Alexandr P. : See — 

Novikov, Mikhail F., Ananiev, and Kulikov. 3,340,687. 
Anarel, Inc. : See — 

Di Benedetto, Salvatore P. 3,297,320. 
Anastasia, Louis, to Philco-Ford Corp. Liquid dispensing sys- 
tem for washing machines. 3,327,727, 6-27-67. CI. 137 — 
147. 
Anastasia, Louis J., P. G. Alfredson, and M. J. Steindler, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Selective decladding of nuclear fuel elements. 3,343,924, 
9-26-67, CI. 23—324. 
Anater, Raymond J. : See — 

Bergey, John M., Anater, Roland, and Steiner. 3,306,208. 
Anater, Raymond J., and B. G. Steiner, to Hamilton Watch 
Co. Multiple radio frequency switch with improved slidable 
contact structure. 3,341,671, 9-12-67, CI. 200 — 16. 
Anazawa, Shinzo : See — 

Urushida, Koichi, and Anazawa. 3,335,336. 
Anc, Inc. : See — 

Mulligan, Robert J. 3,341,177. 
Ancevicius, Dalia E. : See — 

Glass, Marvin I., Stan, Ancevicius, and Furuta. 3,339,- 
921. 
Anchem Products, Inc. : See — 

Beatty, Robert H. 3,314,777. 

Steinbrecher, Lester, Dollman, Buczkowski, and Harrison. 
3,329,587. 
Anchor Bay Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Buydens, Alfred A. 3,325,019. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 
Acton, Daniel D. 3,323,672. 
Hart, Alexander W., and Foss. 3,354,608 
McCarthy, Daniel N. 3,346,410. 
Ochs, Charles S. 3,295,676. 
Ochs, Charles S. 3,301,399. 
Ochs, Charles S. 3,302,103. 
Ochs, Charles S. 3,342,305. 
Rowe, Edward L. 3,355,241. 
Thrush, James L. 3,342.363. 
Anchor Post Products, Inc. : See — ■ 
Case, John S. 3,325,204. 
Case, John S., and Appell. 3,356,342. 
Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. : See — 

Czarnecki, Adolph. 3,295,381. 
Anciens Etablissements Bac : See — 

Granger, Lionel A. 3,336,828. 
Ancker, Fred H., to Union Carbide Corp. Process for the 
manufacture of thermoplastic films. 3,328,503, 6-27-67, CI. 
264 — 175. 
Andelin, John P., to B-D Laboratories Inc. Cap for culture 

tubes. 3,297,184, 1-10-67, CI. 215 — 41. 
Andelo, Rudolph J., and J. A. Kreuz, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Aromatic polyamide acids cross-linked 
with ditertiary diamines. 3,336,258, 8-15-67, CI. 260 — 47 
Anderau, Walter : See — 

Meyer, Armin, Von Wartburg, and Anderau. 3,340 060. 
Anderau, Walter, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic layers for the 
silver dyestuff bleaching process. 3,322,543, 5-30-67, CI. 
96 — 99. 

Anderau, Walter, and R. Mory, to Ciba Ltd. Application of 
dyestuff bleaching catalysts in the silver dyestuff bleach- 
ing process. 3,318,700, 5-9-67, CI. 96 — 53. 

Anderberg, A. W., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W., and Taylor. 3,345,777. 

Anderberg, Axel W., and G. A. Taylor, to A. W. Anderberg 
Mfg. Co. Supporting bracket for windows. 3,345,777, 10- 
10-67, CI. 49 — 248. 

Anderko, Kurt, and P. Wittstock, to Karl Schmidt G.m.b.H. 
Process of casting metals by use of water-soluble salt cores. 
3,356,129, 12-5-67, CI. 164—138. 

Andermac. Inc. : See — 

McLaughlin, Jack E. 3,352,960. 

Anders, Bertram, E. Kuhle, and H. Malz, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Phosphorus isocyanide dichloride 
compounds. 3,328,495, 6-27-67, CI. 260 — 959. 

Anders, Bertram, E. Kuhle. and K. Dickore, to Farbenfabriken 
Layer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the preparation of 
sulphonyl isocyanide dichlorides. 3,299,134, 1-17-67. CI. 
260 — 556. 

Anders. Edwin E. Garbage can holder. 3,313,423, 4-11-67, 

Anders, Gerhard, to Haniac-Hansella Aktiengesellschaft. Appa- 
ratus tor continuous preparation of a solution containing 
milk, lat and sugar. 3.322,402, 5-30-67, CI. 259 — 6. 

Anders, Gerhard, to Hamac-Hansella Aktiengesellschaft. Ap- 
£ a ™ a - tl ;l s lo Z continuous treatment of kneadable material. 
3.335,676. 8-15-67, CI. 107 — 4. 

Anders, Robert H. : See — 

Neale, Colin G., Anders, and Beyreis. 3,336,071. 



LIST OV I'ATIONTKES 



37 



Anders, Walter G., to Diebold, Inc. Mechanized power file con- 
struction. 3,321,260, 5-23-67, CI. 312—168. 

Andersen, Andrew W. Sand spike holder for fishing rods. 
3,339,S69, 9-5-07, CI. 24S— 4S. 

Andersen, Andrew \V. Tillable holder and dispenser. .':,3.>2,- 
614. 11-14-67, CI. 312 — 12. 

Andersen, Clifford W., to Wurlitzer Co. Method of applying 
resilient felts to the opposite sldewall portions of a slot. 
3,305,425, 2-21-67, CI. 156—293. 

Andersen Corp. : See — 

Kohl, John O. 3,340,665. 

Andersen, Eli 1<\, and L. II. Kohde, to The West Co. Con- 
tainer closure. 3,314,564, 4-1S-G7, CI. 215 — 7. 

Andersen, Gary A.: See — 

Petschauer, Richard J., and Andersen. 3,343,130. 

Andersen, Hans C, to Ultrasona AG. Apparatus for the 
treatment of textile goods. 3.343,381, 9-26-67, CI. 68 — 9. 

Andersen, Harry M., II. P. Holladay, and J. H. Johnson, 
to Monsanto Co. Processes for sulfur curing ethylene/viny] 
chloride copolymers. 3,356, OSS, 12-5-07, CI. 200 — 79.5. 

Andersen, Johan K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Bearing structure. 3,359.047. 12-19-67, CI. 308—.:';. 

Andersen, Jon B., to Byron Jackson Inc. Apparatus for re- 
moving caked material from a container. 3,35S,935, 12-19- 
67, CI. 239 — 5S9. 

Andersen. Obel F. E., to Eric Schaumburg. Magnetically 
operated fluid control valve. 3,355,140, 11-28-67, CI. 251— 

Andersen, Poul. to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Steering 

and control device. 3.313,461. 4-11-67, CI. 226 — 20. 
Andersen, Peter M., and P. Kuyt, to Bausch & Lomb Inc. 

Chart roll spindle. 3.321,149, 5-23-67, CI. 242 — 74. 
Andersen, Ralph V. Audio visual teaching device. 3,350,792, 

11-7-67, CI. 35 — 8. 
Andersen, Robert A., and R. E. Coolev. to Hewlett-Packard 
Co. Integrating converter. 3,290,613, 1-3-67, CI. 340 — 
347. 
Andersen, Robert K. Horseshoe game apparatus and shoe- 
returning and stacking mechanisms therefor. 3,326,556, 
6-20-67. CI. 273—103. 
Anderskow, Juel U., and F. S. Lewis. Corrugated carton 

box. 3,313,467, 4-11-67, CI. 229 — 37. 
Anderson. Albert E. : See — 

Kennard, Kenneth C, and Anderson. 3,300.310. 
Kennard. Kenneth €., and Anderson. 3,300,311. 
Anderson, Alfred J. : See — 

Hardman, Kenneth V., and Anderson. 3,302,832. 
Anderson, Alfred J., to H. V. Hardman Co., Inc. Metering 

pump. 3,302,578, 2-7-67, CI. 103 — 38. 
Anderson, Alton : See — 

Vervive. Alphonse. 3.314.06S. 
Anderson. Amos R. : See — 

Lerner. Robert W., Anderson, and Neuroth. 3.310.417. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Cartoning machine. 3.344.578, 10-3-67, CI. 53 — 54. 
Anderson, Arthur I., and K. F. Solimar, to Butler Mfg. Co. 
Hopper arrangement for pneumatically unloadable con- 
tainers. 3,343,888, 9-26-67, CI. 302 — 52. 
Anderson. Arthur R., T. M. Stickney, and D. W. Gordon, to 
Cook Electric Co. High temperature measuring devices. 
3,308.666. 3-14-67, CI 73 — 362. 
Anderson. Arthur W., and L. R. Perkins, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Polyfluorocarbon substrate coated with 
polyamide and method. 3 352,714, 11-14-67, CI. 117 — 213. 
Anderson, Arthur Y. : See — 

Mucci. Ralph L., and Anderson. 3,350,919. 
Anderson, Arvid B. : See — 

Davis, Harvey L.. Schultz, and Anderson. 3,341,954. 
Schultz, Roy M., Davis, and Anderson. 3,321.853. 
Anderson. Arvid B., H. L. Davis, and R. M. Schultz, to Bishop 
Freeman Co. Resilient press cover assembly. 3,321,852. 
5-30-67. CI. 38 — 66. 
Anderson. Arvid J. : See — 

Anderson Enfred W. and A. J. 3,328.031. 
Anderson, Arvid P. Portable grill device. 3,344,780, 10-3-67, 

CI. 126—30. 
Anderson. Axel : See — 

Lofgren, Charles O., and Anderson. 3,303.552. 
Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Corp. Dressing device for 
sharpening apparatus grinding wheel 3.322,110, 5-30-67, 
CI. 125—11. 
Anderson. Axel, to Sundstrand Corp. Loader and feeder mecha- 
nism. 3,332,532. 7-25-67, CI. 198 — 18. 
Anderson, Axel B., to F. L. Smidth & Co. Apparatus for the 
heat treatment of finely divided materials. 3,300,199, 
1-24-67, CI. 266—9. 
Anderson. Brian, to Ilford Ltd. Colour couplers and their 
production and use in colour photography. 3,328,419, 6-27- 
67, CI. 260 — 310. 
Anderson, Brian, and C. W. Greenhalgh, to Ilford Ltd. 
Colour couplers and their production and use in colour 
photography. 3.312.715, 4-4-67, CI. 260 — 326. 
Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bergstrom. Roger C. 3.307.499 
Oeber. Eugene E. 3.347.287. 
Villemure, Fred W. 3.326,249. 
Anderson. Bruce W., and R. J. Black, to The Bendix Corp. 
Aircraft brake damper mechanism. 3,357.519, 12-12-67, CI. 
18S — 18. 
Anderson, Burton C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Perfluoroalkyl perfluorovinvl ketones and their polymers. 
3,342,778, 9-19-67, CI. 260 — 63. 



Anderson, Carl E., to B. D. Eisner, G. C. Kent, and L. D. Sacre, 
to American Photocopy Equipment Co. Pumping arran 
meat for photocopy machine. :;,.::;2,435, 7-25-67, CI. 137 — 
394. 
Anderson, Carl P. : See — 

Clark, Clayton H., and Anderson. 3,316,352. 
Clark, Clayton 11., and Anderson. 3,329,325. 
Anderson, Carl W. Combination mower and dispenser. 3,359,- 

710, 12-26-67, CI. 56 — 25.4. 
Anderson, Charles. Band saw for butchering meat. 3,295,- 

400, 1-3-07, CI. S3— 661. 
Anderson, Charles H., Jr.: See — 

Shaw, Gilbert, and Anderson. 3,350,069. 
Anderson, Charles M., to The Galigher Co. Flotation machine 

and stator therefor. 3,327.851. 6-27-67, CI. 209 — 169. 
Anderson, Charles M. Tractor cab mounting apparatus. 

3,352,598. 11-14-07, CI. 296—35. 
Rnderson, Chester A., Jr., and L. P. Cote, to Pratt & Whitney, 

Inc. Core bit. 3,331,455, 7-18-67, CI. 175—403. 
Anderson, Clarence A., to The Detroit Edison Co. Electric 
broiler heating element. 3,342,977, 9-19-07, CI. 219 — 548. 
Anderson, Claron E.. G. P. Bayle, and J. T. Xishimi, to 
North American Aviation, Inc. Terrain avoidance system. 
3,360,794, 12-26-67, CI. 343 — 7. 
Anderson, Clayton, & Co. : See — 

Allen, Robert R., and Campbell. 3,313,834. 
Bell, Richard J., and Campbell. 3,333,968. 
Jones, Odell J., Page, and Dubbs. 3,347,885. 
Reddiek, John A. 3,355,776. 
Anderson, Cleve R. : See — 

Alter, Henry W., and Anderson. 3,359.078. 
Anderson, Cleve R., to General Electric Co. Single cycle ir- 
radiated fuel reprocessing. 3,357.802, 12-12-67, CI. 23— 
339. 
Anderson, Clifford E. : See — 

Kinley, John C. and M. M., and Anderson. 3,360,000. 
Works, Madden T., and Anderson. 3,334,653. 
Anderson. Clifford E., to ACF Industries Inc. Valve operator. 

3,296,890, 1-10-67, CI. 74—608. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries Inc. Gate valve 

seat skirt. 3,297,299, 1-10-67, CI. 251 — 327. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Drain structure 
for venting leaked fluid from valve stem packing. 3,307,- 
574, 3-7-67. CI. 137—312. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries Inc. Valve operator. 

3,324,741, 6-13-67, CI. 74 — 625. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries Inc. Valve. 3.324.S75, 

6-13-67, CI. 137 — 236. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Valve. 3,335,- 

740, 8-15-67, CI. 137 — 236. 
Anderson Co., The : See — 

Martens, Jack E. 3,311,413. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,350,135. 
Anderson Corp., The : See — 

Goss, Norman P. 3,325,846. 
Anderson, Daniel G., and S. Selman, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Perfluorodivinyl ether. 3,326,984, 6-20-07, 
CI. 260—614. 
Anderson, Daniel J., to P. R Mallory & Co., Inc. Method of 
anodically etching aluminum foils at elevated temperatures 
in an electrolyte including chloride and sulfate ions. 3,321,- 
3S9, 5-23-67, CI. 204 — 141. 
Anderson, Daniel M., to Refractory Products Co. Test ap- 
paratus and mold for molten metals. 3,321,973, 5-30-67, 
CI. 73 — 359. 
Anderson, David G., to United-Carr Inc. Electrical connector. 

3,335,393. 8-8-67, CI. 339 — 100. 
Anderson, David W., to McGraw-Edison Co. Electrical appa- 
ratus protected by internally mounted fuse. 3,350,520, 
10-31-07, CI. 200—120. 
Anderson, Dean B., to North American Aviation, Inc. Mono- 
pulse data system. 3,353.180. 11-14-67. CI. 343—16. 
Anderson, Dean M., and J. V. Calisher, to E. B. Wiggins, Inc. 
Quick connect valved coupling. 3,336,944, 8-22-67, CI. 
137—614.04. 
Anderson, Donald F., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 

Copying machine. 3,318.219, 5-9-67, CI. 95 — 73. 
Anderson, Donald G., and R. H. Pfrebm, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Transportation of solids by pipeline. 
3,314,730, 4-18-67, CI. 302—14. 
Anderson, Donald J., to Chevron Research Co. Monohydroxy- 
nydrocarbvl ureas as lubricating oil detergents. 3,296,128, 
1-3-67, CI. 252—32.7. 
Anderson, Donald J., to Chevron Research Co. Substituted 
pyrrolidinones as lubricating oil additives. 3,301,784, 1- 
31-67, CI. 252 — 51.5. 
Anderson, Donald J., to Chevron Research Co. High molecular 
weight aliphatic sulfamides of alkylene polyamines and 
polyalkylene polyamines. 3,32S,297, 6-27-67, CI. 252 — 32.7. 
Anderson, Donald J., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Oil collector 
and projecting magnetic retention means therefor. 3,354,- 
9S9. 11-28-67. CI. 184 — 106. 
Anderson, Donald L., to Sylvania Electric Products. Inc. 
Artificial dielectric lens structure. 3. 329. 958, 7-4-07. CI. 
343 — 753. 
Anderson, Donald L., K. L. Walton, and R. F. Huelskamp. to 
Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Method of making low fre- 
quency horn antenna. 3,339,275, 9-5-67, CI. 29 — 601. 
Anderson. Donald V., and J. G. Gillman. 30 % to W. Luders 
and 10% to P. D. Jackson. Roller device for removing the 
meat from king crab legs. 3,359,595. 12-20-67. CI. 17—2. 
Anderson, Douglas D. Mascara applicator. 3,343.551. 9-20-67. 
CI. 132— 88.7. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Anderson, Douglas G. Apparatus for generating a function 

by cubic interpolation. 3,311,742, 3-28-67, CI. 235—197. 
Anderson, Douglas G., to The Bendix Corp. Nutation motor 

or generator. 3,322,984, 5-30-67, CI. 310—82. 
Anderson, Douglas J. : See — 

Gabriel. George S., and Anderson. 3,358,649. 
Anderson, Duane B. : See — 

Lummus, James L., and Anderson. 3,323,603. 
Anderson, Duane B., and J. L. Lummus, to Pan American 

Petroleum Corp. Low solids salt water drilling fluids. 3,360,- 

461, 12-26-67, CI. 252—8.5. 
Anderson, Duane H., R. T. McArdell, and R. W. Notto, to 

Sperry Rand Corp. Data processing system. 3,345,619, 10- 

3-67, CI. 340—172.5. 
Anderson-Dunham Inc. : See — 

Murphy, Bynum E. 3,306.016. 
Anderson, Earl E. : See — 

McLaughlin, Richard L., and Anderson. 3,355,299. 
Anderson, Earl R., to P. H. Allen. Orienting means and 

method for fruit and vegetable articles. 3,317,027, 5-2- 

67, CI. 198 — 33. 
Anderson, Earl R., to P. H. Allen. Method of providing a 

head space within a filled container. 3,342,009, 9-19-67, 

CI. 53—22. 
Anderson, Earl R., to P. H. Allen. Filled can with head space. 

3,360,159, 12-26-67. CI. 220 — 68. 
Anderson, Edgar L., to Ritter Pfaudler Corp. Accessory clamp- 
ing structure for surgical tables. 3,339,913, 9-5-67, CI. 

269—328. 
Anderson, Edgar L., and N. E. Lauterbach, to Wilmot Castle 

Co. Closure apparatus for pressure chamber. 3,352,446, 

11-14-67. CI. 220—41. 
Anderson, Edward A., and W. E. Beutler, to The Lamson & 

Sessions Co. Method of mounting fasteners. 3,337,946, 8- 

29-67, CI. 29 — 432.1. 
Anderson, Edward E. : See — 

J. L. Surber, Jr., and Anderson. 3,310,- 



J. L. Surber, Jr., and Anderson. 3,342, 



Surber, John L. 

211. 
Surber, John L, 
394. 

Anderson. Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cathodic 
protection and anti-marine fouling electrode system. 
3,303.118, 2-7-67, CI. 204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edward P., and S. P. Crago, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc. Anode for cathodic protection system. 3,342,716, 
9-19-67, CI. 204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edwin A. Fluid controlled directional bit and its 

method of use. 3,360,057, 12-26-67, CI. 175 — 67. 
Anderson, Edwin L„ to Mobil Oil Corp. Ethylene pyrolysis, 
with acetylene, to butadiene. 3,335,198, 8-8-67, CI. 260— 
680. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

Bush, Austin L., Jerman, McDurmont, Minor, and Walton. 

3,323,095. 
MacKay, George, Jones, and Robinson. 3,331,185. 
Minor, Leon C. 3,323,102. 
Anderson, Eli F., to The West Co. Container closure. 3,358,- 

865, 12-19^67, CI. 215 — 3S. 
Anderson, Elmer, % each to C. W. Hoshour, and N. M. Esser. 

Percussion tool holder. 3,327,516. 6-27-67. CI. 72—462. 
Anderson, Elmer A., R. J. Moore, and C. E. Sanborn, to 
Shell Oil Co. Blending process. 3,328,327, 6-27-67, CI. 
260—28.5. 
Anderson, Elmer H. : See — ■ 

Smithberg, Floyd E., and Anderson. 3,338,367. 
Anderson, Elmer L., to Corning Glass Works. Method of and 
mold for forming hollow articles. 3,340,034, 9-5-67, CI. 
65 — 109. 
Anderson. Emil H. : See — 

Platzer, Peter J., Anderson, and Selenski. 3,298,235. 
Platzer, Peter J., Anderson, and Selenski. 3,302,769. 
Anderson, Enfred W. : See — 

Anderson, Enfred W. and A. J. 3,328,031. 
Anderson, Enfred W. and A. J. (Enfred William Anderson, 
and Union National Bank of Marquette, co-executors of 
Enfred W. Anderson, deceased), to A. J. Anderson. Baseball 
game with disengageable base runner pegs. 3,328,031, 6-27- 
67, CI. 273 — 89. 
Anderson Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Stauss, Martin G., and Survelas. 3,343,850. 
Anderson, Eugene L. : See — 

Rastrelli, Leonard U., Anderson, and Michie. 
Anderson, Everett, and A. L. De Burro, to Bell 

Laboratories, Inc. PCM telephone signaline with time-di 
vided signaling digit spaces. 3,359,373, 12-19-67, CI. 179 — 
15. 
Anderson, Evert V., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Method 
and apparatus for simultaneously performing multiple 
forming operations. 3,354,482, 11-28-67, CI. 10 — 92. 
Anderson, Flovd E., and T. L. Thomas, to Wallace & Tiernan 
Inc. Nitrososemicarbazides. 3,303,214, 2-7-67, CI. 
260 — 554. 
Anderson, Floyd R., to Gardner-Denver Co. Composite drill 
rod and method for making the same. 3,295,613, 1-3-67, 
CI. 173—131. 
Anderson, Francis L., to W. E. Hamm. Grease gun or the 

like. 3,298,574, 1-17-67, CI. 222 — 262. 
Anderson, Frank E., R. H. Campbell, and S. E. Jollv, to 
Sun Oil Co. Water-in-oil emulsions. 3,311,561, 3-28-67, 
CI. 252—75. 



3,304,528. 
Telephone 



Anderson, Fred N. : See — 

Cherry, Walter L., and Anderson. 3,317,688. 

Anderson, George A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Method of making a finned heat exchange panel. 3,319,322, 
5-16-67, CI. 29—157.3. 

Anderson, George A., to Collier-Keywarth Co. Chair iron. 
3,352,526. 11-14-67, CI. 248—380. 

Anderson, George F., to Aerojet-General Corp. Laminated 
rotor member for dynamoelectric machine of axial air gap 
type. 3,329,843, 7-4-67, CI. 310—168. 

Anderson, George J., and C. R. Williams, to Monsanto Co. 
Emulsion latex containing partial amide of styrene-maleic 
anhydride copolymer as emulsifier. 3,297,620, 1-10-67, CI. 
260—29.6. 

Anderson, George M.. S. S. Jaffe, and M. D. Bowers, to Mc- 
Graw-Edison Co. Method of externally determining dis- 
charge capability of a battery with a metal electrode. 
3,359,494, 12-19-67, CI. 324 — 29.5. 

Anderson, George W. Hair treatment cap for selectively treat- 
ing locks of hair. 3,304,945, 2-21-67, CI. 132 — 9. 

Anderson, George W., to Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. a-Amino 
acid esters of N-hydroxysuccinimide and preparation and 
use in peptide synthesis. 3,317,559, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 326.3. 

Anderson, George W., and F. M. Callahan, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Tertiary butyl group as a carboxyl protecting 
group in the synthesis of peptides. 3,325,466, 6-13-67, CI. 
260 — 112.5. 

Anderson, George W., J. A. Aseltine, and G. R. Cooper, to 
Ford Motor Co. Apparatus for measuring dynamic char- 
acteristics of systems by cross correlation. 3,354,297, 11- 
21-67, CI. 235 — 181. 

Anderson, George W., J. R. Harder, and R. A. Mahaffy, to 
Mahaffy & Harder Engineering Co. Packaging apparatus 
with improved product loader. 3,354,613, 11-28-67, CI. 
53—251. 

Anderson, Gerald R. : See — 

Hickey, Frank D., Adams, Hirahara, Anderson, and 
Chamberlin. 3,331,375. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Fruit preparation ma- 
chine. 3,305,071, 2-21-67, CI. 198 — 33. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Article accumulating 
and feeding apparatus. 3,319,639, 5-16-67, CI. 134 — 134. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Fruit processing ma- 
chine with means to align tool with work. 3,319,678, 5- 
16-67, CI. 146 — 52. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Fruit stemming and coring 
machine. 3,324,913, 6-13-67, CI. 146 — 52. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Single article feeder. 3,340,- 
994, 9-12-67, CI. 198 — 34. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Method and apparatus for 
processing fruit. 3,351,114, 11-7-67. CI. 146 — 238. 

Anderson, Gerald R., to FMC Corp. Filtering device. 3,351,204, 
11-7-67, CI. 210 — 158. 

Anderson, Gerald R., S. H. Creed, and J. T. Parker, to FMC 
Corp. Apple coring machine. 3,310,084, 3-21-67, CI. 
146—52. 

Anderson, Gordon C. : See — 

Pray, Lester W., and Anderson. 3,325,109. 

Pray. Lester W., Anderson, Sheron, and Drake. 3,317,- 

147. 
Pray, Lester W., Anderson, and Waddington. 3,312,405. 

Anderson, Gordon R., Jr., to M&L Industries, Inc. Rotor 
shaft bearing for an electric motor. 3,320,446, 5-16-67, 
CI. 310 — 42. 

Anderson, Harold, Jr. : See — 

Peterson, Clarence G. 3,313,516. 

Anderson, Harold C., to Litton Systems, Inc. Spin resonant 
transducer and process. 3,332,072, 7-18-67, CI. 340 — 173. 

Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Method for 
measuring the intensity of a magnetic field utilizing a gas 
discharge device. 3,339,135, 8-29-67, CI. 324 — 43. 

Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Spin resonant 
recording process. 3,344,411, 9-26-67, CI. 340 — 173. 

Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Microwave 
process and apparatus. 3,352,704, 11-14-67, CI. 117 — 36.8. 

Anderson. Harold C, and K. E. Peltzer, to Litton Systems, 
Inc. Recording member for visibly recording radio fre- 
quency microwaves. 3,316,119, 4-25-67, CI. 117 — 36.8. 

Anderson, Harold C, and K. E. Peltzer, to Litton Systems, 
Inc. Method and apparatus for microwave radar signal 
receiving, recording and retransmision. 3.345,620, 10-3-67, 
CI. 340—173. 

Anderson, Harold C, and A. E. Shanholtzer, to Litton Sys- 
tems, Inc. Converter using spin resonant material. 3,346,- 
813, 10-10-67, CI. 325 — 448. 

Anderson, Harold G. : See — 

Palmer, Alfred L., and Anderson. 3,324,824. 
Peterson, Clarence G. 3,313,516. 

Anderson, Harold H. : See — 

Arkless, George F , and Anderson. 3,296,972. 

Anderson, Harold H., to G. & J. Weir Ltd. Self-tightening 
pressure vessel closure. 3,352,444, 11-14-67, CI. 220 — 14. 

Anderson, Harold N., and J. D. Helm, to Bemis Co., Inc. Vi- 
bratory volumetric feeding and bag filling apparatus. 
3,353,572, 11-21-67, CI. 141 — 72. 

Anderson, Harold P., F. J. McMahon, G. A. Scharg, and H. 
Winter, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Private branch 
exchange automatic number identification system. 3,346,- 
700 10-10-67, Cl. 179—27. 

Anderson, Henrv H. : See — 

Calvert, William L., and Anderson. 3,355,340. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Anderson, Irvin C, to Iowa State University Research Founda- 
tlon, Inc. Method of growing soybeans for seed yield. 
3,32."). 274, 6-13-67, CI. 71 — 2.6. 

Anderson, J. Leavitt. Attitude controlled conveyor. 3,312,- 
333, 4-4-67, CI. 19S — 145. 

Anderson, Jack E., to Mil-Fab-Co., Inc. Flask inverter. 
3,356,230, 12-5-67, CI. 214—1. 

Anderson, Jack I. : See — 

Hagenauer, Richard G., Fuller, Reiter, and Anderson. 

3,307,618. 
Lamp, James K., Jr., Anderson, and Hagenauer. 3,339,- 
471. 

Anderson, James, to Outboard Marine Corp. Method of cutter 
bar manufacture. 3,320,650, 5-23-67, CI. 29 — 471.7. 

Anderson, James, to Continental Electronics Mfg. Co. Auto- 
matic tuning device having means for comparing the cur- 
rents in the inductive and capacitive arms of a tank circuit. 
3,337, S23, 8-22-67, CI. 334—26. 

Anderson, James A., to Breneman, Inc. End construction for 
shade roller. 3, 308,S74, 3-14-67, CI. 160—326. 

Anderson, James A., to Breneman, Inc. Terminal providing 
length adjustment for shade rollers. 3,340,922, 9-12-67, CI. 
160 — 326. 

Anderson, James A., and J. A. Ash, to Breneman-Hartshorn, 
Inc. Adjustable terminal for shade rollers. 3,315,72S, 
4-25-67, CI. 160—326. 

Anderson, James A., and F. F. Clark, to Bear Creek Mining 
Co. Method of locating concealed copper mineralization of 
enriched chalcocite type. 3,333,503, 8-1-67, CI. SS — 14. 

Anderson, James H. Heat transfer at equalized pressure. 
3,312,063, 4-4-67, Cl. 60—59. 

Anderson, James H. Vaporized fluid power system. 3,315,- 
466, 4-25-67, Cl. 60 — 36. 

Anderson, James H. Vehicular power plant. 3,339,663, 9-5- 
67, Cl. ISO— 67. 

Anderson, James H. Vacuum jacket construction. 3,351,224, 
11-7-67, Cl. 220 — 15. 

Anderson, James H. Power plant including fluid means for 
supporting rotating shaft in a bearing. 3,359,731, 12-26-67, 
Cl. 60 — 64. 

Anderson, James H. Vacuum jacketed pipe line and joint con- 
struction therefor. 3,360,001, 12-26-67, Cl. 137 — 375. 

Anderson, James H., and J. H. Anderson, Jr. Sea water 
power plant. 3,312,054, 4-4-67, Cl. 60 — 26. 

Anderson, James I-L, Jr. : See — 

Anderson, James H., and J. H. Anderson, Jr. 3,312,054. 

Anderson, James R., and H. J. Wilde, to Research, Inc. Func- 
tion generator. 3,329,804, 7-4-67, Cl. 235 — 61.6. 

Anderson, James T., and R. Shepherd, to Associated Electrical 
Industries Ltd. Preparation of selenides and tellurides. 
3,306.701, 2-28-67, Cl. 23—50. 

Anderson, Jeffrey L. Dispensing bread bos. 3,326,413, 6-20- 
67, Cl. 221 — 250. 

Anderson, Jerrold L., G. L. Gardner, and N. H. Yoshida, to 
The National Cash Register Co. Encapsulation of aspirin in 
ethylcellulose and its product. 3,341,416, 9-12-67, Cl. 167 — 
S3. 

Anderson, Jerry C. : See — 

Straub. Melvin J., Hover, and Anderson. 3,316,690. 

Anderson, Joel A., and F. J. Wasil, to Namsco, Inc. Wheel 
cover. 3,325,221, 6-13-67, Cl. 301 — 37. 

Anderson, John. Attentuatlon of high frequencies in com- 
mercial frequencv power transmission lines. 3,33,119, 7— 
25-67, Cl. 307—89. 

Anderson, John A., Jr., to Symington Wayne Corp. Fluid- 
operated ramp having automatic lip. 3,345,665, 10-10-67, 
Cl. 14 — 71. 

Anderson. John C, to United States Steel Corp. Flow cone 
for bin outlet. 3,31S,585, 5-9-67, Cl. 259 — 180. 

Anderson, John E.. to Union Carbide Corp. Method for produc- 
ing arcs. 3,344,256, 9-26-67, Cl. 219 — 121. 

Anderson, John E., C. E. Parish, and G. H. Ross, to Signal 
Oil and Gas Co. Synthesis of symmetrical ureas. 3,341,oS3, 
9-12-67, Cl. 260—553. 

Anderson, John E., R. G. Zelmer, and W. Resniek, to Standard 
Oil Co. Preparation of high quality solid olefin polymers. 
3.356,662, 12-5-67, Cl. 260 — S8.2. 

Anderson, John G. Attenuation of high frequencies in com- 
mercial frequency power transmission lines. 3,333,119, 
7-25-67, Cl. 307 — 89. 

Anderson, John J., to S. C. Johnson & Sons, Inc. Captive 
plastic closure for container with integral container handle. 
3,307,752. 3-7-67, Cl. 222—465. 

Anderson, John J., and W. C. Harris, to S. C. Johnson & Son, 
Inc. Actuator cap. 3,312.723, 4-4-67, Cl. 222 — 402.13. 

Anderson. John L., to Cleanometer Corp. Surface for con- 
tamination detection bv using a radioactive labeled com- 
pound. 3.297,874, 1-10-67, Cl. 250 — 106. 

Anderson, John R. : See — 

Abler, Roger L.. and Anderson. 3.355.S44. 
Thomsen. Donald L.. and Anderson. 3.355,760. 

Anderson, John R.. to Electrascope Research, Inc. Electro- 
optic information display device utilizing anacid-base indi- 
cator. 3,303,488, 2-7-67, Cl. 340 — 324. 

Anderson, John W. : 'See — ■ 

Hess, Robert W., Thomsen, Porter, and Anderson. 3,314,- 
797. 

Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper arm and blade assem- 
bly. 3,316,5S3, 5-2-67, Cl. 15—250.23. 

Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper assembly. 3,317,946, 
5-9-67, Cl 15—250.42. 

Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,328,S25, 7-4- 
67, Cl. 15 — 250.36. 



Anderson, John YV. Windshield wiper blade assembly. 3,350,- 
738, 11-7-67, Cl. 15 — 250.42. 

Anderson, Joseph W. : See — 

Holloway, Joseph II., and Anderson. 3,323,008. 

Anderson, Josephine: See — 

Bowen, Hamilton M. 3,345,068. 

Anderson, Karl R. Wire contact device. 3,349,190, 10-24-67, 
Cl. 179 — 175.25. 

Anderson, Kelvin G., to W. R. Grace & Co. Device for electro- 
statically transporting an unrestrained sheet of dielectric 
film material. 3,325,709, 6-13-67, Cl. 317—262. 

Anderson, Kelvin G., to VV. R. Grace & Co. Package. 3,334,735, 
8-8-67, Cl. 206 — 46. 

Anderson, Kelvin G., and A. C. Monaghan, to Weldotron Corp. 
Shrink packaging apparatus. 3,340,670, 9-12-67, Cl. 53 — 
30. 

Anderson, Kenneth A., to Globe-Union Inc. Panel counting 
and separating apparatus. 3,343.691, 9-26-67, Cl. 214 — 7. 

Anderson, Lars H. V., to Anson Inc. Picture frame easel. 
3,350,047, 10-31-67, Cl. 248—464. 

Anderson, La Verne, Jr. : See — 

Love, Mahlon L., and Anderson. 3,295,3S4. 

Anderson, Lester F., YV. C. Fink, and D. H. Pfefferle, to 
Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Photoflash lamp. 3,327,283, 
6-20-67, Cl. 339—145. 

Anderson, Lewis G., to United States of America, Navy. Sing 
around velocimeter. 3,327, S06, 6-27-67, Cl. 181 — .5. 

Anderson, Llovd E., Si'. : See — 

Buckwalter, Milton T., and Anderson. 3,339,392. 

Anderson, Lloyd L., to Amerock Corp. Device for counter- 
balancing window sashes. 3,335,455, 8-15-67, Cl. 16 — 198. 

Anderson, Lloyd L., to Amerock Corp. Foldable tablet as- 
sembly. 3,351,377, 11-7-67, Cl. 297 — 162. 

Anderson, Lloyd R. Non-loosening hinge and mold. 3,327,435, 
6-27-67, Cl. 52 — 27. 

Anderson, Lloyd R. Non-loosening hinge. 3,345,679, 10-10-67, 
Cl. 16 — 128. 

xYnderson, Lorrin O. : See — 

Jorgensen, Arnold J., and Anderson. 3,336,581. 

Anderson, Marvin M. Ice hole reamer and lifter. 3,299,970, 
1-24-67, Cl. 175—18. 

Anderson, Maurice J., to The Black Clawson Co. Paper 
machinery. 3,309,036, 3-14-67, Cl. 242—58.3. 

Anderson, Mauritz G., and E. Eagle, to Swift & Co. Method 
of destroying trichinella spiralis in meat infested therewith. 
3,305,367, 2-21-67, Cl. 99 — 157. 

Anderson, Maynard E. : See — 

Lowell, Peter M.. Balaz, and Anderson. 3,353,480. 

Anderson, Nils E. Method of and apparatus for conveying 
manure from stable gutters. 3,319,896, 5-16-67, Cl. 241 — 
25. 

Anderson, Noel M. Drain back valve. 3,319,928, 5-16-67, 
Cl. 251 — 145. 

Anderson, Norman C. : See — 

Rupert, Robert, and Anderson. 3,356,846. 

Anderson, Norman J. : See — 

Sehmid, John H., and Anderson. 3,357,561. 

Anderson, Olof O. Article dispenser including a rotary sup- 
port for a plurality of article retaining magazines. 3,351,- 
232, 11-7-67, Cl. 221 — 113. 

Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Dual key clasp. 3,299,- 
679, 1-24-67, Cl. 70 — 459. 

Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Cravat holder. 3,319,305, 
5-16-67, Cl. 24 — 19. 

Anderson, Oscar B., and J. M. Mundell, to United States 
Steel Corp. 'Stockline lining for a blast furnace. 3,35S,9S6, 
12-19-67. Cl. 266 — 43. 

Anderson, Otto L., and M. L. Naylor. Metal arm guard for 
bow and arrow hunters. 3.304,555, 2-21-67, Cl. 2 — 16. 

Anderson, Parker S., to Reeves Bros., Inc. Diaphragms for 
metering devices. 3,314,291. 4-18-67, Cl. 73 — 278. 

Anderson, Paul G., 75% to Haak Mfg., Inc., and 25% to 
B. Curry. Cover for outdoor seats. 3,298,045, 1-17-67, 
Cl. 5—345. 

Anderson, Paul G., to Haak Mfg., Inc. Bench and plank cover. 
3.353.S67, 11^21-67. Cl. 297 — 219. 

Anderson, Paul L. : See — 

Spiwak, Lazarus, Traut, Anderson, and Zagusta. 3,301,- 
730. 

Anderson, Paul L., to Thiele Engineering Co. Rotary coupon 
placer. 3,302,946, 2-7-67, Cl. 271 — 29. 

Anderson, Paul L., and J. A. Zagusta, to Rogers Corp. Printed 
circuit structure and method of making the same. 3,340,606, 
9-12-67. Cl. 29 — 625. 

Anderson, Peter B. Three section deep tillage cultivator. 
3,298,446, 1-17-67, Cl. 172—456. 

Anderson, Philip C, to Feed Service Corp. Pressurized live- 
stock liquid feed dispenser. 3,303,824, 2-14-67, Cl. 119 — 
72.5. 

Anderson, Philip C., and F. Lothrop, to Feed Service Corp. 
Time controlled liquid dispenser. 3,347.212, 10-17-67, Cl. 
119—51.11. 

Anderson, Philip D., P. R. Coronado, and L. M. Berry, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Method of preparing a uranium article for a protective coat- 
ing. 3,341,350, 9-12-67, Cl. 117 — 50. 

Anderson, Philip M. Push button stop for multiple kev tele- 
phone set. 3,333,069, 7-25-67, Cl. 200 — 42. 

Anderson, Philip R., to Corinthian Cornice Systems, Inc. As- 
sembly for use in building structures. 3,344.561, 10-3-67. 
Cl. 52—11. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Anderson, Philip W., and A. H. Dayem, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Superconducting device of varying di- 
mension having a minimum dimension intermediate its 

electrodes. 3,335,303, 8-8-67, CI. 324 — 13. 
Anderson, Phillip R. : See — 

Dorr, John A., and Anderson. 3,327,286. 
Miles, Russel T. 3,344,563. 
Miles, Russel T. 3,344,566. 
Miles, Russel T., and Anderson. 3,344,562. 
Anderson, Ralph P. : See — 

Cadmus, Martin C, and Anderson. 3,314.801. 
Anderson, Ralph F., to National Lock Co. Adjustable sliding 

door roller bracket. 3,329,993, 7-11-67, CI. 16 — 105. 
Anderson, Ralph P. Method and apparatus for packaging bars 

of plastic material. 3,345,795, 10-10-67, CI. 53 — 23. 
Anderson, Ralph P., to National Lock Co. Positive-holding 

spring latches. 3,346,289, 10-10-67, CI. 292 — 175. 
Anderson, Ralph P., to National Lock Co. Counterbalancing 

hinge support. 3.354,499, 11-28-67, CI. 16 — 180. 
Anderson, Ralph P., and L. Stronibeek, to R. P. Anderson. 

Carton infeed mechanism. 3,298,288, 1-17-67, CI. 93 — 53. 
Anderson, Ralph P., and E. M. Webster, to National Lock Co. 

Bifold door hardware. 3,335,785, 8-15-67, CI. 160 — 206. 
Anderson, Ralph I. : See — 

Gille, Willis H., and Anderson. 3,308,340. 
Anderson, Rexford O. Hydrodynamdc brake and soeed con- 
trolled friction brakes. 3,334,711, 8-8-67, CI. 188—86. 
Anderson, Richard C. : See — 

Chafetz, Harry, and Anderson. 3,311.631. 
Chafetz, Harrv, and Anderson. 3,336,313. 
Chafetz, Harry, and Anderson. 3,349,092. 
Anderson, Richard D., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Cellulosic 

product accumulator and packager. 3.329,2o2, 7-4-67, CI. 

198 — 34. 
Anderson, Richard D., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Apparatus 

and method for making cellulosic products. 3,344,483, 10- 

3-67, CI. 19—145. 
Anderson, Richard D., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Apparatus for 

the manufacture of cellulosic product. 3,344,581, 10-3-67, 

CI. 53—177. 
Anderson, Richard E. : See — 

Wishman, Marvin, Anderson, Detoro, and Jarovitzky. 
3,320,221. 
Anderson, Richard H., to The Robinson Clay Products Co. 

Methods of making seals for pipe joints. 3,350,778, 

12-5-67, CI. 264 — 45. 
Anderson, Richard M. : See — 

Birum, Gail H., Schwendeman, and Anderson. 3,344,112. 
Clampitt, Rodney B., Birum, and Anderson. 3,306.937. 
Wygant, James C, Anderson, and Prill. 3,317.568. 
Anderson, Richard W., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Frequency 

converters using a transmission line impedance transformer. 

3,310,747, 3-21-67, CI. 325—445. 
Anderson, Richard W., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Signal mixer 

having a common input and output port. 3,340,475, 9-5- 

67, CI. 325 — 449. 
Anderson, Robert C, and V. S. Bartoo, to Johns-Manville 

Corp. Apparatus for the manufacture of fibrous material. 

3,346,356, 10-10-67, CI. 65 — 14. 
Anderson, Robert E. : See — 

Goodenough, Robert D., Jones, and Anderson. 3,295,920. 
Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. Mountings 

for power transistors. 3.310,866, 3-28-67, CI. 29 — 155J5. 
Anderson, Robert E., and D. P. Scheddel. to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Ammonia-epichlorohvdrin anion-exchange resins. 

3,340,208, 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 2.1. 
Anderson, Robert E., and A. J. Gouin, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Reduction of metal content of phenolics. 3,351,669, 11- 

7-67, CI. 260—621. 
Anderson, Robert F., to The Dow Chemical Co. Carton con- 
struction. 3,338,406. 8-29-67, CI. 206 — 65. 
Anderson, Robert P.. to Imagineers Corp. Grilling apparatus. 

3,353.527. 11-21-67, CI. 126 — 25. 
Anderson, Robert P., A. R. Hollister, and J. P. Reuteler, to 

Pratt & Whitnev Inc. Automatic measuring lead screw 

compensator. 3.347,116, 10-17-67, CI. 77 — 63. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Standard Oil Co. Piping attachment 

means for plastic vessels. 3,298,560, 1-17-67, CI. 220—83. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Tektronix, Inc. Image intensifier 

storage tube. 3,317,782, 5-2-67. CI. 315 — 11. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Tektronix, Inc. Charge integrating 

bistable storage tube. 3,325,673, 6-13-67, CI. 315 — 12. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Standard Oil Co. Plastic tanks. 3,335,- 

903, 8-15-67, CI. 220 — 83. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Standard Oil Co. Storage containers. 

3,335.904. 8-15-67, CI. 220—83. 
Anderson, Robert H., to Tektronix, Inc. Combined direct view- 
ing storage target and fluorescent screen display structure. 

3,339,099. 8-29-67, CI. 313 — 68. 
Anderson, Robert J., to Parachem Corp. Dressing for a wound 

containing a hemostatic agent and method of treating a 

wound. 3,328,259, 6-27-67, CI. 167—84. 
Anderson, Robert .1., and J. P. Short, to Union Carbide Canada 

Ltd. Pelletized explosive of trinitrotoluene prills coated 

with sodium and ammonium nitrate in an organic binder. 

3.304,211, 2-14-67, CI. 149 — 11. 
Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Plash lamp. 

3,303,674, 2-14-67, CI. 67 — 31. 
Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Flash lamp 

manufacture. 3,304,144, 2-14-67, CI. 316—20. 
Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Photoflash 

lamp. 3,304,750, 2-21-67, CI. 67—31. 



Anderson, Robert M., to General Electric Co. Method of 
manufacturing photoflash lamps. 3,320,012, 5-16-67, CI. 
316—20. 

Anderson, Roger C, to Joy Mfg. Co. Mining machine having 
synchronized oscillating cutter heads. 3,333,895, 8-1-67, 
CI. 299 — 71. 

Anderson, Rolland L., to Champion Spark Plug Co. Throttle 
valve for internal combustion engines. 3,298,677, 1-17-67, 
CI. 261 — 62. 

Anderson, Ronald A., to Schlumberger Technology Corp Well 
logging tool. 3,356,146, 12-5-67, CI. 166—241. 

Anderson, Roy A. Wire tie down assembly. 3,307,S11, 3-7- 
67, CI. 248 — 43. 

Anderson, Roy H., and D. J. Lemery, to Atlas Chain Co., Ltd. 
File construction. 3,339,254, 9-5-67, CI. 29 — 7S. 

Anderson, Roy H., and D. J. Lemery, to Globe Industries, Ltd. 
Saw chain. 3,346,025, 10-10-67, CI. 143 — 135. 

Anderson, Roy M. : See — 

Lynn, Lawrence, and Anderson. 3,322,293. 

Anderson, Royal A., and E. N. Connoy, to Contour Saws, Inc. 
Method of making band saw blade. 3,315,548, 4-25-67, 
CI. 76—112. 

Anderson, Russell H., and J. P. Campanelli, to Haskon, Inc. 
Plastic container construction. 3,343,698, 9-26-67, CI. 215 — 
31. 

Anderson, Russell H., and J. P. Campanelli, to Haskon, Inc. 
Plastic caps for milk bottles. 3,357,583, 12-12-67, CI. 215 — 
38. 

Anderson, Terry O., B. A. Blackman, and R. O. Wilson, to 
Halliburton Co. Well logging with single channel cable. 
3,302,165. 1-31-67, CI. 340 — 18. 

Anderson, Terry O., B. A. Blackman, and R. H. Winn, to 
Halliburton Co. Integrated indication of seismic well log- 
ging signals. 3,314,498, 4-18-67, CI. 181—5. 

Anderson, Theodore H., to International Business Machines 
Corp Document synchronizing and indexing control ap- 
paratus. 3,307,845, 3-7-67, CI. 271 — 57. 

Anderson, Thomas P., and T. E. Graves, to Microseal Corp. 
Film storage card. 3,339,303, 9-5-67, CI. 40 — 159. 

Anderson, Vera A., and G. L. Durney, deceased; (by J. L. 
Durney, widow), to Eaton Yale & Towne, Inc. Xon- 
lubrieated variable speed motor pulley. 3,318,166, 5-9-67, 
CI. 74 — 230.17. 

Anderson, Victor C, to The Regents of the University of Cali- 
fornia. Real-time running mean generator. 3,316,544, 
4-25-67, CI. 340 — 174.1. 

Anderson, Victor C, and F. H. Fisher, to United States of 
America, Navv. Pressure actuated anchor. 3,311,080, 
3-28-67, CI. 114—206. 

Anderson, Walter E., R. E. Hennen, and J. T. Redmon, to 
Globe-Union Inc. Battery hold-down device. 3,298,454, 
1-17-67, CI. 180—68.5. 

Anderson, Walter F., to Fidelity Electric Co., Inc. Spring- 
driven electrical generator. 3,342,998, 9-19-67, CI. 290 — 1. 

Anderson, Walter I. : See — 

Kelley. Thomas M., and Anderson. 3,343.246. 

Anderson, Walter L. Hanger. 3,334,793, 8-8-67, CI. 223 — 94. 

Anderson. Warren G. : See — 

Van Dreser, Merton L., and Anderson. 3,336,143. 

Anderson, Wesley B. : See — 

Peterson, Clarence G. 3,313,516. 

Anderson, Wilbert G. : See — 

Hunter. James T. 3,357,219. 

Anderson, Wilbur G., to Packaging Corp. of America. Fold- 
able rodentieide feeding box and blank therefor. 3,352,053, 
11-14-67, CI. 43—131. 

Anderson, William A., to Aluminum Co. of America Alu- 
minum-magnesium alloy sheet. 3,359,085, 12-19-67, CI. 
29 — 197.5. 

Anderson, William A., and W. D Vernam, to Aluminum Co. 
of America. Aluminum base alloy. 3,304,209, 2-14-67, 
CI. 148—32.5. 

Anderson, William A., and R. Andrew, to Aluminum Co. of 
America. Aluminum reflectors. 3,312,535, 4-4-67, CI. 
29—183.5. 

Anderson, William E.. to Riegel Paper Corp. Duplex packag- 
ing material. 3,318,759, 5-9-67, CI. 161 — 235. 

Anderson, William F., and S. Heller, to Itek Corp. Precision 
positioning system. 3,331,575, 7-18-67, CI. 248 — 180. 

Anderson, William S., to Braco, Inc. Flight and idler roller 
construction for endless belt. 3,315,788, 4-25-67, CI. 
198—137. 

Anderson. William S., to Shell Oil Co. Copolymers of ethylene/ 
stilbene. 3,338,877, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 88.2. 

Anderson, William S., to Braco, Inc. Conveyor belt dodged 
link construction. 3.339,712, 9-5-67, CI. 198 — 195. 

Anderson, William Y., to Stow & Davis Furniture Co. Drawer 
suspension means. 3,333,914, 8-1-67, CI. 312 — 341. 

Anderson, Wilmer C, to General Time Corp. Analog-digital 
converter employing an symmetrical multivibrator. 3,319,- 
243, 5-9-67, CI. 340—347. 

Anderson, Wilmer C, to General Time Corp. Integrating de- 
vice. 3,340,387, 9-5-67, CI. 235—150.3. 

Anderson, Wilmer C, F. P. Rennie, and M. J. Ingenito, to 
General Time Corp. Temperature compensated, frequency 
stabilized magnetic oscillator. 3,319,185, 5-9-67, CI. 331 — 
113. 

Anderson, Wilmer C, and P. P. Rennie, to General Time Corp. 
Remote control system including a frequency discriminat- 
ing delay circuit. 3,319,225, 5-9-67, CI. 340 — 147. 



LIST OF PATENT KES 



41 



Anderson, Woodrow M., and 1!. N. Kleppin, to Chrysler Corp. 
Assist mechanism lor cargo lids. 3,325,207, 6-13-07, CI. 
296—37. 
Anderssen, Tore F. : See — 

Dahl, Erik O., and Anderssen. 3,323,901. 
Andersson, Blrger N., to Arenco Aktiebolag. Device for closing 

match-boxes, 3,332,203, 7-25-67, CI. 53 — 169. 
Andersson, Borje 15. : See — 

Eliassen, Gunnar T., Andersson, and Nordh. 3,343,039. 
Andersson, Karl A., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Deferred action 
battery comprising independently completely closed con- 
tainers. 3,343,993, 9-26-67, CI. 136 — 90. 
Anderson, Stig, to AUmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktie- 
bolaget. Transformer differential protection. 3,337,772, 
8 22 (17. CI. 317 11 
Andersson, Stig G. L., to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktie- 
bolaget. Transformer differential protection. 3,323,010, 
5-30-07, CI. 317—15. 
Andersson, Torsten V. : See — 

Englund, Sture E. A., Axelsson, and Andersson. 3,335,- 
297. 
Anderston Clyde Engineers Ltd. : See — 
Fachinetti, Piergiovanni. 3,335,875. 
Anderwert, Fritz. Process for drying heat-sensitive materials 
as well as drying apparatus for the performance of the 
afore-mentioned process. 3,300,86S, 1-31-67, CI. 34 — 5. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis, Mathew. 3,330,1S4. 
Andis. Matthew G. 3,348,308. 
Andis, Mathew, to Andis Clipper Co. Multiple-part comb blade 
for hair clippers and a method for the production thereof. 
3,330,184, 7-11-67, CI. 90 — 11. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Vacuum cleaner at- 
tachment for a hair clipper. 3,348,308, 10-24-67, CI. 30 — 
133. 
Ando, Chikato : See — 

Fujiwara, Yoshiyuki, Fujiki, Ando, Nitta, Miyake, and 
Shigenari. 3,303,257. 
Ando, Noboru, Y. Tanizaki, and F. Hasegawa, to Hitachi, Ltd. 
Liquid chromatography and chromatographs. 3,352,043, 
11-14-67, CI. 23 — 230. 
Ando, Toshio : See — 

Watanabe, Tatsuki. and Ando. 3,310,634. 
Ando, Toshio, to Nippon Electric Co., Inc. Multiple frequency 
selecting signal storage control circuit. 3,332,062, 7-18-67, 
CI. 340 — 146.1. 
Andonian Associates, Inc. : See — 

Andonian, Martin D. 3,327,491. 
Andonian, Martin D., to Andonian Associates, Inc. Window- 
less vacuum chamber for exposing a cooled device to succes- 
sive samplers. 3,327,491, 6-27-67, CI. 62 — 45. 
Andonjev. Sergei M., P. G. Glazkov, V. A. Kuchin, K. I. 
Makarov, N. I. Pevny, A. M. Pochtman. P. A. Tesner, and 
O. V. Filipjev, to Gosuderstvensy Nauchno-Issledovatelsky 
i Proektny Institute Metallurgicheskoi Promyshlennosta. 
Steel melting and more particularly gas fired regenerative 
furnaces. 3,345,054. 10-3-67, CI. 266 — 33. 
Andrae, Fritz L., to The Garrett Corp. Linear servo absolute 

transducer. 3,320,S09. 5-23-67, CI. 73 — 407. 
Andrae, Karl H., to Jeffrey Galion Mfg. Co. Sluice gate and 
operating mechanism therefor. 3,319,425, 5-16-67, CI. 
61 — 28. 
Andrae, Karl H., to Jeffrey Galion Mfg. Co. Sluice valve 

operating mechanism. 3,330,530, 7-11-67, CI. 251 — 158. 
Andrasek, Drahos : See — 

Lebovic, Vojtech, Tomsu, Vavrinec, Kurka, Tikal, Ma- 
chacek, Andrasek, and Eichler. 3,315,624. 
Andrassy, Stella. Solar distillation equipment. 3,351,538, 11- 

7-67. CI. 202 — 234. 
Andray Products, Inc. : See — 

Langer, Sol. 3.344.440. 
Andre, Allen R. Carbon arc torch. 3,350,540, 10-31-07, CI. 

219—139. 
Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 
Clements, Henrv. 3.359.014 
Marsh, Sydney W. 3,342,447. 
Andre, Stephen N., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Ferrite 
stripline circulator having closed magnetic loop path and 
centrally located, conductive foil overlying radially extend- 
ing center conductors. 3,334,317, 8-1-67, CI. 333 — 1.1. 
Andrea, Christo, to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Liquid 

level gauge. 3,345,871, 10-10-67, CI. 73 — 331. 

Andreades, Sam, and G. A. Boswell, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. 5-fluoro-6-nitrimino and 6-keto steroid 

and their preparation. 3,320,291, 5-16-67, CI. 260 — 397.4. 

Andreadis. John T. Heat treatment cap. 3,349,S25, 10-31-07, 

CI. 150 — 2.3. 

Andreae, John H., and P. L. Joyce, to International Standard 

Electric Corn. Electronic machine simulating a learning 

scheme. 3.355.713, 11-2S-67. CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Andreani. Eugenio. Method of and apparatus for parallelizing 

and blending textile fibers. 3,327.356, 6-27-67, CI. 19 — 243. 

Andreani, Eusenio. Textile apron stabilizing and cleaning 

system for drafting units. 3,340.926. 10-17-07, CI. 19 — 245. 

Andreani, Gianfranco. Double apron drafting system for 

drawing frames. 3.303,534, 2-14-67, CI. 19— 24S. 
Andreas Stihl Maschinenfavrik : See — 

Wehle, Anton, and Mierzwa. 3.343,710. 
Andreasen, Charles E., to The General Signal Corp. Constant 
current signal generator having transistor burn out pro- 
tection device. 3,331,965, 7-1S-67. CI. 307 — 8S. 



Andreasen, christian B. : See — 

Grosholz, James it., and Andreasen. 3,338,233. 

Andreasen, Christian B., to Air-Shields, Inc. Lung ventilating 
equipment. 3,307,5-12, 3-7-67, CI. 128 — 145.8. 

Andreasen, Christian B., and E. 1'. Itomaui, to Air-Shields, 
Inc. Pressure breathing monitor. 3,333,584, 8-1-67, CI. 
128—145.5. 

Andreasen, Sigurd J., and O. A. Meyer. Portable elevator 
conveyers for use with trucks. 3,319,775, 5-16-67, CI. 
198—154. 

Andreasen, Sigurd J., and O. A. Meyer. Apparatus for mix- 
ing and dispensing, by hydraulic pressure, an aqueous solu- 
tion containing plant life. 3,360,166, 12-26-07, CI. 222— 
136. 

Andreasen, Werner B. Cable tie and anchor. 3,300,825, 1- 
31-07, CI. 24—16. 

Andreasson, Bror E. Device for pressing in air into inilatable 
objects, J.g., air mattresses. 3,297,241, 1-10-67, CI. 230 — 
160. 

Andreasson, Donald C, to Detroit Reamer & Tool' Co. Deep- 
hole drill and reamer. 3,320,833, 5-23-67, CI. 77—68. 

Andieasson, Donald C, to Detroit Reamer & Tool Co. Rotary 
tool construction. 3,359,837, 12-26-67, CI. 77 — 68. 

Andreasson, Jan-Erik, to A.B. Tetra Pak. Package having a 
slit folding line forming a pouring edge. 3,353,738, 11-21- 
67, CI. 229—7. 

Andreasson, Rudolf W. Rotary tool. 3,307,243, 3-7-67, CI. 
29 — 106. 

Andreau, Walter, to Ciba Ltd. Photographic materials for 
the silver dyestuff bleaching process. 3,304,181, 2-14-67, 
CI. 96—99. 

Andren, Ingmar, to Linde Maskiner, Aktiebolaget. Channel 
supports for screen frames. 3,331,508, 7-18-67, CI. 209 — 
319. 

Andren, Karl H., to Artos Engineering Co. Apparatus for pro- 
duction of electrical conductors. Re. 26,152, 1-31-67, CI. 
29—33. 

Andres, John M. : See — 

Inouye. George T., Andres, and Brown. 3,348,165. 

Andres, Karl-Heinz: See — 

Schmitz-Josten, Robert, Frank, Wegler, and Andres. 
3,342,895. 

Andres, Karl-Heinz. H.-H. Steinbach, and K. Damm, to 
Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Foamed ma- 
terials from polyepoxy compounds. 3,300,418, 1-24—67, CI. 
260—2.5. 

Andres. Rudolf : See — 

Fiala, Ernst J. H., Andres, and Jurowski. 3,354,906. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Astek Instrument Corp. Airspeed 
warning device. 3,302,167, 1-31-67, CI. 340 — 27. 

Andresen. John H, Jr., to J. F. Baier. Fluid temperature 
regulation mixture valve. 3,318,525, 5-9-67, CI. 236 — 12. 

Andresen, John H , Jr., to Intercontinental Dynamics Corp. 
Altitude rare indicating system. 3,35S,505, 12-19-67, CI. 
73—179. 

Andresen, Raymond H.. to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Floating con- 
trolled gap seal. 3,333,855, 8-1-67, CI. 277—40. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr.: See — 

Gee. Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3,296.130. 
Gee, Paul Y. C, and Andress. 3.336,384. 

Andretich. Robert G. Combined ski boot retainer and carrier. 
3.348,665. 10-24-07, CI. 206—1. 

Andrew. Charles, F. Waltkens, and F. D. Michaelsen, to 
Andrew-Waitkens Machine Co., Inc. Machine for making 
non-pilferable bottle caps. 3,311,077, 3-28-67, CI. 113 — 1. 

Andrew Corp. : See — - 

Johnson. Ernest H., and Van Dyke. 3,336,543. 

Andrew, Frederick L. : See — 

Scotti, Frank, and Andrew. 3,329,640. 

Andrew, Herbert F., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Water-soluble azo dyestuffs. 3,349.074, 10-24-67, CI. 260 — 
146. 

Andrew, Herbert F., and V. D. Poole, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. (Chloro or bromo)-5-cyanopyrirnidinyl- 
amino dyestuffs. 3,305,540, 2-21-67, CI. 260 — 154. 

Andrew. Herbert F., and D. Buckley, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Monoazo dyestuffs" having a monoehlorotria- 
zine ring carrying a sulfoanthranilic acid aminono substit- 
uent. 3,351,57S, 11-7-67, CI. 260 — 153. 

Andrew, Homer L., to Duplex Mfg. Co. Pitless well unit. 
3.324,950, 6-13-67, CI. 166—85. 

Andrew, John R. : See — 

Russell, Fred J., and Andrew. 3,323,217. 

Andrew, Maurice R. : See — 

Jones. Frank, and Andrew. 3,305.402. 

Andrew. Ronald : See — 

Anderson, William A., and Andrew. 3,312,535. 

Andrew, Thomas A., R. S. C. Silver, E. E. Johnson, and 
J. Kauker. to Servonic Instruments, Inc. Snap acting pres- 
sure switch. 3.330,925, 7-11-67, CI. 200 — 83. 

Andrew-Waitkens Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Andrew, Charles, Waitkens, and Michaelsen. 3,311,077. 

Andrews, Alan G. : See — 

Brown, James, and Andrews. 3,342,403. 

Andrews, Arthur L., and J. R. Anghinetti. to American 
Cyanamid Co. Garden window. 3";319,378, 5-16-67, CI. 
47 — 10. 

Andrews, Arthur L., and J. R. Anghinetti. to American 
Cyanamid Co. Child's crib cover. 3,344,442, 10-3-67, CI. 
5 — 97. 



242-023— P- 



-4 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Andrews. Bill H. : See — 

Murray, Maurice M., and Andrews. 3,351,521. 

Andrews, Boley A., L. D. Gore, and J. F. Ptacek, to The Vendo 
Co. Automatic cafeteria counter. 3,297,373, 1-10-67, CI. 
312 — 97. 

Andrews, Charles C. Conveyor structure. 3,297,148, 1-10- 
67, CI. 198—233. 

Andrews, Daniel E., Jr. Broad bend acoustic transducer. 
3,302,163, 1-31-67, CI. 340 — 8. 

Andrews, Daniel E., Jr., and W. E. Klund, to United States 
of America, Navy. Transducer face velocity control system. 
3,311,872, 3-28-67, CI. 340—8. 

Andrews, Douglas R., and D. L. Noble, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Single channel character sensing ap- 
paratus. 3,316,536, 4-25-67, CI. 340—146.3. 

Andrews, Earl H. : See — 

Rubert, Kennedy P., Vick, Andrews, and King. 3,301,- 
046. 

Andrews, Edward P. Means and method for vapor and fog 
generation. 3,349,042, 10-24-67, CI. 252 — 305. 

Andrews. Frank B., Jr. : See — 

Tink, Robert M., Melnick, and Andrews. 3,308,439. 

Andrews, Fred P. : See — 

Reed, Stanley F., and Andrews. 3,297,341. 

Andrews, Frederick R. : See — 

Grant, James N., Honold, Andrews, Brown, and Shepard. 
3,345,878. 

Andrews, Frederick P., and S. F. Reed. Tea packet. 3,346,388, 
10-10-67, CI. 99 — 77.1. 

Andrews, Gary E., and J. A. Palmer, to American Drill Bush- 
ing Co. Fastening device. 3,297,293, 1-10-07, CI. 248— 
361. 

Andrews, George M., and C. W. Gibson, to Vega Industries, 
Inc. Folding door. 3,302,691, 2-7-67, CI. 160—206. 

Andrews. Herbert W. : See — 

Anstett, Raymond M., Willman, and Andrews. 3,340,196. 

Andrews, James D. : See — 

Auger. Claude H., and Andrews. 3,336,213. 

Andrews, James D., to General Electric Co. Electrode holder. 
3,314,875, 4-18-67, CI. 204 — 224. 

Andrews, James D., to General Electric Co. Method for 
making electrode holder. 3,352,958. 11-14-67, CI. 264 — 255. 

Andrews. James H., to Sunbeam Corp. Electric shaver having 
combined switch and head removal actuator. 3,328,542, 
6-27-67, CI. 200 — 52. 

Andrews, John YV. Apparatus for making electrotype plates. 
3,307.231, 3-7-67 CI. 22 — 58. 

Andrews, Julian N., and H. C. Gersbacher, to United Aircraft 
Products, Inc. Dual feed of transversely disposed tubes. 
3,297,200, 1-10-67, CI. 221 — 175. 

Andrews, Julian N., and H. C. Gersbacher, to United Aircraft 
Products, Inc. Tube beading machine. 3,350,908, 11-7-67, 
CI. 72 — 102. 

Andrews, Lament F. Lightweight snow fence. 3.347,527, 10- 
17-67, CI. 256—12.5. 

Andrews, Lawrence F. and W. A. Orthodontic bracket. 3,335,- 
496, 8-15-67, CI. 32—14. 

Andrews. Norwood H. Method and apparatus for comminuting 
materials. 3,348,779, 10-24-67, CI. 241 — 39. 

Andrews Paper & Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 
Jahoda, Edward, and Muller. 3,330,662. 

Andrews. Richard B. : See — 

Fullum. Geoffrey G., and Andrews. 3,359,379. 

Andrews, Richard L., S. D. Cramer, C. B. Kenahan, and D. 
Schlain, to United States of America, Interior. Method for 
obtaining thick adherent coatings of platinum metals on 
refractory metals. 3.309,292, 3-14-67, CI. 204 — 39. 

Andrews, Robert F., to Ureseal Corp. Shipping containers. 
3,327,882, 6-27-67, CI. 220—4. 

Andrews, Steve, to United States Steel Corp. Transfer table 
method and apparatus. 3,313,398, 4-11-67, CI. 198 — 88. 

Andrews, Sydney A. : See — 

Parkin, Leslie, and Andrews. 3,345,103. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H. : See — 

Walker, Allen C, Newman, Andrews, and Ward. 3.313,- 
174. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H., and P. Spence, to Dowty Technical 
Development Ltd. Rotary fluid-flow machines. 3,303,993, 
2-14-67, CI. 230—116. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H., and J. K. Harding, to Dowty Techni- 
cal Developments Ltd. Mine roof support. 3,306,050, 
2-28-67, CI. 61 — 45. 

Andrews, Thomas D. H., D. G. A, 
Dowtv Mining Equipment Ltd. 
9-19-07, CI. 61—45. 

Andrews, Walter R., Jr.. and W. J. Sloan, to E. I. 

Nemours and Co. Dialkylamide purification. 3,324,107, 6- 
67, CI. 260—561. 

Andrews. Wilbur A. : See — 

Andrews. Lawrence F. and W. A. 3,335,496. 
Andrews, William W., to McGraw-Edison Co. Fire detector 
systems having false alarm prevention. 3,320,602, 5-16- 
'67, CI. 340^233. 
Andriulis, Vytautas, to Games, Inc. Remote controlled amuse- 
ment device with reversible drive. 3,338,576, 8-29-67, CI. 
273 — 85. 
Andriussi, Francois, to Peugeot et Cie Societe Anonyme, and 
Eurotechni Offic Europeen d'Etudes et de Realisations 
Techniques. Strip providing coupling elements coupling, 
with regard to rotation, two concentric members, the ele- 
ments obtained from said strip and assemblies employing 
said element. 3,353,639, 11-21-67, CI. 192—41. 



Andros, Nicholas. Refrigerated fraction collector apparatus. 

3,307,371, 3-7-67, CI. 62—234. 
Andrus, Budd W., and G. A. Hallstrom. Chip cutting blade. 

3,327,746, 6-27-67, CI. 144—241. 
Andrus, Paul G., J. F. Byrne, and F. W. Hudson, to Xerox 
Corp. Xerographic fusing apparatus. 3,356,831, 12-5-67. 
CI. 219—388. 
Andrus, Stanley: See — 

Howe, Brian K., Andrus, and Davies. 3,295,928. 
Andruschkevich, Walter, Sr. : See — 

Friedman, Nathan H., and Andruschkevich. 3,343,184. 
Andrushkiw, Roman I. : See — 

Nagy, John, Jr., and Andrushkiw. 3,309,498. 
Anecki, Jozef L„ to Lan-Elec Ltd. Slicing machine having 
means for varying carriage stroke. 3,319,681, 5-16—67, CI. 
146 — 102. 
Anecki, Jozef L.. to Lan-P^lec Ltd. Automatic food-slicing ma- 
chine. 3,320,990, 5-23-67, CI. 146—102. 
Anel Engineering Industries, Inc. : See — 

Birdwell, Benjamin F. 3,304,680. 
Anelex Corp. : See — 

3,313,390. 

and Reisinger. 3,298,009. 
Jr. 3,343,046. 
3,306,191. 
3,299,414. 
Jr. 3,322,064. 
Jr. 3,323,115. 



Thomas, and P. Farr, to 
Roof supports. 3,342,034, 



du Pont de 
-6- 



Curtiss, Robert H. 
Domich, Eugene G., 
Ladd, Frederick F.. 
Sharpies, Philip P. 
Sims, John C., Jr. 
Sims, John C. 
Sims, John C. 



Sims, John C, Jr. 3,332,343. 
Sims, John C, Jr. 3.340.539. 
Sweeney, David F. 3,323,450. 

Anello, Louis G. : See — 

Sweeney, Richard F., Anello, Schlechter, and Veldhuis. 
3 333 002 

Anello, Louis G., to Allied Chemical Corp. Production of 
trifluoroethvltrifluoroacetate. 3,335,173, 8-8-67, CI. 260— 
487. 

Anello, Louis G., and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Novel halogenated sulfides. 3,306,936, 2-28-67, CI. 260— 
586. 

Anello, Louis G.. and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Perhalogenated alkanoyl chlorides and their preparation. 
3,325,540, 6-13-67, CI. 260^544. 

Anello, Louis G., and R. F Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Process for preparing polyfluorocyelohexenes. 3,331,880, 7- 
18-67, CI. 260—648. 

Anello. Louis G., and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. Pro- 
duction of chlorotrifluoroethvlene. 3,333,011, 7-25^67, CI. 
260 — 653.5. 

Anello, Louis G.. and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Preparation of halogenated ketones. 3,341,602, 9-12-67, CI. 
260 — 586. 

Anello, Louis G., and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. 1-hydro-perhalogenated cyclopentanols and cyclo- 
hexanols. 3,350,464, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 617. 

Anello, Louis G., and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Preparation of pentafluoroiodoethane. 3,351,671, 11-7-67, 
•CI. 260 — '653. 8. 

Anello. Louis G., and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical Corp. Pro- 
duction of tetrafluoroethylene. 3,354,233, 11-21-67, CI. 
260 — 653.5. 

Anello, Louis G., and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Process for pvrolysis of 2,2-dichloroperfluorocycloalkanones. 
3.355.493. 11-28-67. CI. 260—586. 

Anello, Louis G., and W. J. Cunningham, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of 2,2.2-trifluoroethanol by catalytic 
hydrogenation. 3,356,746, 12-5-67. CI. 260 — 633. 

Anello. Louis G., and W. J. Cunningham, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of 2,2.2-trifluoroethanol by catalytic 
hydrogenation. 3.356.747. 12-5-67. CI. 260—633. 

Anello, Louis G., and A. W. Yodis, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Process for dehydrohalogenation of fluoroacetone-hydrogen 
halide complexes. 3.358,033, 12-12-67, CI. 260—593. 

Anello. Louis G., and R. F. Sweeney, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Novel halogenated sulfides. 3,359,320, 12-19-67, CI. 260 — 
586. 

Anetsberger Bros.. Inc. : See — 

Anetsbero-er, Richard J. and J. A. 3,348,472. 

Anetsberger. John A. : See — ■ 

Anetsberger, Richard J. and J. A. 3,348,472. 

Anetsberger, Richard J. and J. A., to Anetsberger Bros., Inc. 
Open hearth broiler. 3,348,472, 10-24-67, CI. 99 — 447. 

Anfinsen Plastic Molding, Inc. : See — 
Chmela, John F. 3,300,106. 

Anfinset, Hans, to ANFT A/S. Method of making decorative 
articles. 3,324,213, 6-6-67, CI. 264 — 71. 

Anfossi, Harold C. Safety dispensing cap 3,315,848, 4-25- 
67, CI. 222 — 361. 

Anfuso, Frank P., to Basic Products, Inc. Apparatus for 
notching a disc. 3.355.975, 12-5-67, CI. 83 — 411. 

Ang, Choh-Yi, and E. R. Helderman, to North American Avia- 
tion Inc. Sintered alloys of beryllium. 3,325,257, 6-13-67, 
CI. 29 — 182. 

Ang. Choh-Yi, and E. R. Helderman, to North American 
Aviation. Inc. Method of producing sintered alloys of beryl- 
lium. 3,350,201, 10-31-67, CI. 75—214. 

Angele, Eugen : See — 

Daniel, Hermann F., and Angele. 3,313,259. 

Angele, Wilhelm : See — 

Von Pragenau, George L., and Angele. 3,295.366. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Angeleri, Pietro, to Montecatini Edison S.p.A. Method of 
analysis to determine the ratio between bivalent and mono- 
valent copper Ions in a cuprous amiuoniacal solution. 
3,298,934, 1-17-67, CI. 204 — 1. 

Angelery, Henry W. Temperature control system for electrode 
type water heater. 3,350,827, 12-5-67, CI. 219—286. 

Angeles Metal Trim Co. : See — 
Biggs, Ariel C. 3,322,447. 
Biggs, Ariel C, and Turner. 3,305,981. 
Cable, Daniel K. 3,299,592. 

Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Belkin, Natham L. 3,349,285. 

Angellni, Antonio, and J. Dufresne, to European Atomic 
Energy Community-Euratom. Device for avoiding certain 
loss of head effects in the channels of a nuclear reactor 
travelled by a liquid. 3,313,708, 4-11-67, CI. 176 — 52. 

Angell, Charles H.. to Hurletron Inc. Control of web elonga- 
tion. 3,335,928, 8-15-67, CI. 226 — 39. 

Angell, James B., R. N. Noyce, and H. A. Perkins, Jr., to 
Pairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. Trainable svstem. 
3,325,787, 6-13-67, CI. 340—172.5. 

Angelo, Donald. Vacuum bottle. 3,337,073, 8-22-67, CI. 
215 — 6. 

Angelo, Nicholas C. Broiling and roasting apparatus. 3,299,- 
800, 1-24-67, CI. 99 — 417. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process of preparing aromatic polyamide esters. 3,316,211, 
4-25-67, CI. 260 — 47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polyoxazole/amides. 3.322,723, 5-30-67, CI. 260 — 47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Poly(l,3-oxaza-2,4-dione/amide)polymers. 3,326,850, 6-20- 
67, CI. 260 — 17. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Poly(l,3-oxoazo-2,4-dione/urethanes) and their preparation. 
3,32S,351, 6-27-67, Cl. 260—47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Poly-(l,3-diazoli-2,4-dione/ureas). 3,345,333, 10-3-67, Cl. 
260—47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Poly(diazolidiones), and process for converting polvureas 
to poly(diazolidiones). 3,345,334, 10-3-67, Cl. 260 — 47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing polyimlde polymers. 3,345,342, 10-3- 
67, 01. 260—78. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., and W. E. Tatum, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Aromatic polyamide-amides. 3,316,212, 
4-25-67, Cl. 260 — 47. 

Angelo, Rudolph J., and C. E. Berr, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Oxy aromatic polvamides and process for 
preparation. 3,332.907, 7-25-67, Cl. 260 — 47. 

Angelos, Jack. Continuous flow apparatus for receiving, trans- 
porting, broiling and discharging food objects 3,338,156, 
8-29-67, Cl. 99 — 127. 

Angelos, Mitchell G. : See — 

Foster, John E.. and Angelos. 3,311,054. 

Poster, John E., Angelos, and Stromberg. 3,320,885. 

Angelos, Mitchell G., to United States of America, Armv. 
Pressure responsive mechanical firing device. 3,329,091, 
7-4-67, Cl. 102—70. 

Angelos, Mitchell G., R. W. Schnepfe, and J. Rofinowski III, 
to United States of America, Army. Multiple shotgun fir- 
ing mechanism. 3,316,810, 5-2-67. Cl. 89 — 28. 

Angelucci, Thomas L. : See — 

Rasimenoks, Pavels, Angelucci, and Kulicke. 3,307,763 

Angelus S.A. : See — 

Breguet, Jean P. 3.341,842. 

Anger, Hal O., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Stereo positron camera for determining the 
spatial distribution of radioactive material in a test body. 
3.329.814. 7-4-67, Cl. 250—61. 

Anger Plastic-Verarbeitungsmaschinen Gesellschaft m.b.H. & 
Co. Kg. : See — 

Hanslik. Wilhelm. 3,359,826. 

Anger, Vinzenz. Process for driving anchoring devices into 
a base using a propellant composition of pentaerythritol 
tetranitrate and tetrazol-azo-amino-guanidine 3,336,837, 
8-22-67, Cl. S9— 1. 

Angerer, Gerd, E. Klotzer, and W. Kern, to Dunlop Rubber 
Co. Ltd. Bonding of rubber to metal. 3,342,660, 9-19-67, 
Cl. 156 — 330. 

Angerer, Peter : See — ■ 

Magg. Alfred, and Angerer. 3,308,686. 

Angerhofer. Alvin W.. to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Apparatus for 
the purification of gases. 3,306.711, 2-28-67, Cl. 23 — 
289. 

Angerhofer, Alvin W., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Control of 
degree of superheat in expansion engine exhaust. 3,355,901, 
12-5-67, Cl. 62 — 21. 

Angersson, Bengt : See — 

Mattson. Arne, and Angersson. 3,318,463. 

Angevine, William H. : See — 

Lawrence, Edward W., and Angevine. 3.304,S62. 

Anghinetti, Joseph R. : See — 

Andrews, Arthur L., and Anghinetti. 3,319,378. 
Andrews, Arthur L., and Anghinetti. 3,344,442. 
Remley, Kenneth H., and Anghinetti. 3,355,430. 

Angier, James F., deceased (by J. L. Cope, administrator), to 
Structural Electric Products Corp. Inset paving light. 3,349,- 
233, 10-24-67, Cl. 240 — 1.2. 

Angiolini, John T. : See — 

Wood. Thomas F., and Angiolini. 3,347,946. 



Anglin, Paul E. Automotive vehicle air conditioning system. 

3,306,067, 2-28-67, Cl. 62 — 243. 
Anglin, Richard T. Protector device for brush head. 3,331,493, 

7-18-67, Cl. 206—15.1. 
Anglin, William E., to Capitol Refrigeration, Inc. Method 
and apparatus for removing heat from a refrigerant. 
3,355,908, 12-5-67, Cl. 62 — 244. 
Anglo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. : See — 

Plint, Noel. 3,300,299. 
Anglo Paper Products, Ltd.: See — 

Sepall, Ola, and Buser. 3,347,628. 
Angold, Edward B., to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Electric switches. 

.•'.,342,969, 9-19-67, Cl. 200 — 106. 
Angrave, Frederick W., to Bristol Aeroplane Plastics Ltd. 
Apparatus for winding hollow articles. 3,308,001, 3-7-67, 
Cl. 156 — 425. 
Angst, Karl, to Deutsche Babcock & Wilcox-Dampfkessel-Werke 
Aktien-Gesellschaft. Filter earths. 3,325,016, 6-13-67, Cl. 
210 — 500. 
Angst, Walter, to Meteor AG. Drive mechanism for a wind- 
ing machine. 3,315,905, 4-25-67, Cl. 242 — 25. 
Angstadt, William D., to The Budd Co. Roving can with 
reinforced turned fiber top. 3,298,589, 1-17-67, Cl. 
229—5.5. 
Angstadt, William D., to The Budd Co. Reinforced con- 
tainer rim. 3,307,766, 3-7-67, Cl. 229 — 4.5. 
Angstrohm Precision Inc. : See — 
Solow, Benjamin. 3,356, 9S2. 
Angus, George, & Co., Ltd. : See — 

Jagger, Ernest T., and Halliday. 3.347,554. 
Jagger, Ernest T., Halliday, and English. 3,313,141. 
Jagger, Ernest T., and Hunter. 3,337,920. 
Angus, James W., to Koolsman Instrument Corp. Scale error 

corrected altimeter. 3,302,461, 2-7-67, Cl. 73 — 386. 
Anheuser-Busch Inc. : See — 

Ellis, Nicholas D. 3,348,758. 
Scallet, Barrett L., and Ehrenthal. 3,305,395. 
Anlano, John B. J., and W. O. Yaeger, to The Bendix Corp. 
Alternating current signal level detector. 3,346,742, 10-10- 
67, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Anilin & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Stadler, Robert, Becke, and Pirzer. 3,305,579. 
Animal Behavior Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Evans. Grant. 3,297,324. 
Aninger, John H. Material handling and transportation 

equipment. 3,313,377, 4-11-67, Cl. 188—5. 
Anjac Plastics. Inc. : See — 

Mock. Donald E., and J. and A. Banner. 3.304.6S4. 
Ankeny, Claude C, to Sparton Corp. High resolution pressure 

transducer. 3,346,830, 10-10-67, Cl. 338 — 40. 
Anker- Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Becker, Gerhard. 3,301,478. 
Priebs, Horst. 3,312,323. 
Strothmann, Otto. 3,312,410. 
Anketell, John E. Belt-attached article carrier. 3,307,754, 

3-7-67, Cl. 224 — 1. 
Anketell, John E. Holder for police club. 3,357,065, 12-12-67, 

Cl. 24—81. 
Anlev, Donald M. : See — 

Davles, David O., Anley, and Briggs. 3,296,793. 
Anlev, Peter J. : See — • 

Paish, Harold P. S., Dagwell, and Anley. 3,296,973. 
Ann Arbor Trust Co. : See — 

Harmon, Samuel T. 3,349,231. 
Hickman, Charles E., and Goldsmith. 3,345,726. 
Annat, Robert B. : See — 

Hodges, Leonard S., and Annat. 3,347,560. 
Annat, Robert B., and E. G. Metcalfe, to Massey-Ferguson 
(United Kingdom) Ltd. Combine with floating harvesting 
platform. 3,312,048, 4-4-67, Cl. 56—214. 
Anne Co., Ltd. : See — 

Asaka, Kunitami. 3,358,6S6. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 

wasser. 3,346,601. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, and Ueber- 

wasser. 3.349,083. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, Ueberwasser, 

and Heer. 3,346,569. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Kalvoda, and Jeger. 3,316,- 

253. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Wieland. and Heusler. 3,301,- 
879. 



Anner, Georg, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 4-Halogen- 

androstenes. 3,299,105, 1-17-67, Cl. 260 — 397.4. 
Anner, Georg, and J. Kalvoda, to Ciba Corp. Androstano- 

pyrazoles. 3,300,486, 1-24-67, Cl. 260 — 239.5. 
Anner, Georg, and J. Kalvoda, to Ciba Corp. 

methylene-7a-methyl androstanes. 3,300,520, 

260—397.4. 
Anner, Georg, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 

methylene-A4-estrene derivatives. 3,300,521, 

260—397.4. 
Anner, Georg, J. Kalvoda, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 

Methylated estrones. 3,31S,925, 5-9-67, Cl. 260 — 397.4. 
Anner, Georg, J. Kalvoda, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 

7a-methyl-16-hydroxy-estrones. 

397.4. 

Anner, Georg, J. Kalvoda, and 
Alkylated estradiol. 3,31S,927, 



2-hydroxv- 
1-24-67, Cl. 

-methyl-16- 
-24-67, Cl. 



3,318,926, 5-9-67, Cl. 260— 



P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 
-9-67, Cl. 260—397.5. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Anner, Georg, J. Kalvoda, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 

7a-alkyl-17a-alkinyl estradiols. 3,318,928, 5-9-67, CI. 260 — 

397.5. 

Anner, Georg, J. Kalvoda, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 

7a,17a-alkyl estradiols. 3,318,929, 5-9-67, CI. 260—397.5. 

Anner, Georg, and P. Wieland, to Ciba Corp. Process for the 

isolation of 7a-methyl-steroids from mixtures of the epi- 

meric 7-rnethyl compounds. 3,346,570, 10-10-67, CI. 260— 

239.55. 

Anner, Georg, and P Wieland, to Ciba Corp. 7a-methyl-andro- 

stenes. 3,359,261, 12-19-67, CI. 200 — 239.55. 
Annett, Donald S., and I. L. Kauffman, to Ex-Cell-0 Corp. 
Box blank folding machine apparatus. 3,330,185, 7-11-67, 
CI. 93—49. 
Annibale, Joseph R., to United States of America, Navy. Sub- 
merged object lifting device. 3.354,856, 11-2S-67, CI. 114 — 
51, 
Annipajo, Wolfgang. Mining plane plow formed of plural 

stacked elements. 3,305,270, 2-21-67, CI. 299 — 34. 
Annis, Max R., and F. A. Brooks, Jr., to Esso Production 
Research Co. Method for plugging perforations. 3,353,600, 
11-21-67, CI. 166 — 22. 
Annis, Roger L. : See — 

Osgood, Edmond R., Limpel, and Annis. 3,354,179. 
Annis, Truman W., Jr. Baseboard and floor cleaning apparatus 

and brush therefor 3,357,141, 12-12-67, CI. 51 — 176. 
Anno, Yoshiro, and K. Mori, to Hitachi Ltd. Adjusting de- 
vice for arbor sup sorting bearing for horizontal milling 
machines. 3,320,005, 5-16-67, CI. 308—35. 
Annonio, Raffaele W., and J. P. Gilvary, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Coating compositions. 3,322,707, 5-30-67, CI. 260— 
28.5. 
Annunziato, Anthony A., A. R. Doucette, and J. W. Pfeifer, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Inverter circuits employing load- 
responsive saturable transformers. 3,350.624, 10-31-67, CI. 
321 — 18. 
Annus, Leonhard E., and L. N. Thibodeau, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Linearity correction circuit. 3,319,112, 5-9-67, 
CI. 315—27. 
Anocut Engineering Co. : See — 

Bender. Joseph L., and Williams. 3,309,303. 
Bruns, Norbert A. 3,311,549. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,326,785. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3,352,774. 
Williams, Lynn A., and Davis. 3,328,279. 
Anraku, Takao, J. Ide, and T. Kobayashi, to Chugai Seiyaku 
Kabushiki Kaisha. Adenosine triphosphate salts of L- 
ornithine and process for preparing the same. 3,340,249, 
9-5-67, CI. 260 — 211.5. 
Anritsu Electronic Works, Ltd. : See — 

Kasugai, Takahiko, and Nojima. 3,335,337. 
Ans, Inc. : See — 

Thomas, Edward W., Henthorn, and Boie. 3,320,419. 
Anschel, Joachim, A. E. Pox, G. L. Evans, and B. S. Schwartz, 
to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. Process for the 
preparation of a soluble bacterial extract. 3,331,741, 7-18- 
67. CI. 167—78. 
Anschutz, Herbert, and N. Wayss, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, 
Aktiengesellschaft. Teaching apparatus. 3,344,534, 10-3- 
67, CI. 35—9. 
Anschutz, Rolf, to SWF. Spezialfabrid fuer Autozubehoer 
Gustav Rau G.m.b.H. Time delay switch having pneumati- 
cally delayed disconnection means. 3,303,297, 2-7-67, CI. 
200—34. 
Anselin, Francois, and R. Pascard, to Commissariat a 1'Energie 
Atomique. Process for the preparation of metallic nitrides. 
3,322,510. 5-30-67, CI. 23 — 347. 
Anson, Howard G. : See — 

Long, George E., and Anson. 3,334,560. 
Anson, Inc. : Ser, — 

Anderson, Lars H. V. 3,350,047. 
Anderson, Olof V. 3,299,679. 
Anderson, Olof V 3,319,305. 
Anson, Michael D. Inner spring mattress and handle com- 
bination. 3,351,964, 11-14-67, CI. 5—351. 
Ansonia Wire & Cable Co. : See — 
Vincent, Ren6 C. 3,330,516. 
Anspach, Alexander M., Jr., to General Dynamics Corp. Snap- 
in terminal. 3,334,327, 8-1-67, CI. 339—217. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Optical 
effect in acrvlate polymers by an internal foamed structure. 
3,330,784, 7-11-67, CI. 260—2.5. 
Anspon, Harry D., to Gulf Research & Development Co. 
Method of providing amide polymers. 3,337,517, 8-22-67, 
CI. 260—86.7. 
Anspon, Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Polymeri- 
zation of halo acrylate monomers using ultraviolet light 
and hydroxy substituted benzophenone absorbers. 3,352,771, 
11-14-67, CI. 204 — 159.23. 
Anspon. Harry D., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Strain 
free, light stable halo-acrylate polymers and method of pro- 
duction. 3,359,236, 12-19-67, CI. 260—45.95. 
Anspon, Harry D., W. H. Byler, and G. E. Ham, to Gulf 
Oil Corp. Ethvlene/acrylate ester copolymers. 3,350,372, 
10-31-67, CI. 260 — 86.7. 
Anstalt Europaische Handelsgesellschaft : See — 
Sturzinger, Oskar, and Gemperle. 3,354,819. 
Anstalt fur Montage-Technik : See — 
Gawlick, Heinz. 3,335,855. 
Hilt, Martin. 3,324,542. 
Seghezzi, Hans-Dieter and Rangger. 3.321,122. 



Anstalt fur Technische Entwicklung und Verwertung : See — 

Arnaud, Eric. 3,314,782. 
Anstalt, Panoduz : See — 

Privas, Yves. 3,336,713. 
Anstalt Tropa : See — 

Beckmann, Joseph. 3,330,926. 
Anstee, Leon L., to Sperry Rand Corp. Forage receiving and 

self-unloading unit. 3,348.707, 10-24-67, CI. 214 — 44. 
Anstett, Raymond M., W. W. Wellman, and H. W. Andrews, 

to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Detergent bar. 3,340,196, 9-5-67, 

CI. 252 — 106. 
Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Keller, William E. 3,313,264. 
Ansul Co., The : See — 

Harnden, Robert C. and Moore. 3,342,584. 
Antalek, John J., to TRW Inc. Coupling device with trans- 
former and disc capacitors. 3,327,172, 6-20-67, CI. 317 — 

99. 
Antares, S.p.A. : See — 

Grassi, Carlo. 3,348,892. 
Antargaz Societe Anonyme de Distribution de Gaz Liquides 

de Petrole : See — 

Vezzoli, Louis A. 3.329,139. 
Antaya, Clifford R., and R. W. Fox, to General Motors Corp. 

Convertible top latch mechanism. 3,353,864, 11-21-67, CI. 

296—121. 
Antell, George R., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Method of forming a gallium arsenide transistor by dif- 
fusion. 3,352,725, 11-14-67, CI. 148—186. 
Antelo, Rodolfo B. Sole and heel structure for shoes. 3,318,- 

025, 5-9-67, CI. 36—30. 
Antelo, Rodolfo B. Heel structure for shoes. 3,318,026, 5-9- 

67, CI. 36—42. 
Antenna Specialists Co. : See — 

Finke, Arthur A., Kline, Pikler, and Robertson. 3,318,- 

561. 
Friedberg, Milton R., and Bykerk. 3,316,487. 
Antes, Hans-Peter. Electronic stepping switch. 3,296,384, 

1-3-67, CI. 179—100.1. 
Antes. Jack E. : See — 

Brown, Albert C, Maranto, Antes, and Phelps. 3,360,767. 
Anthes, Clifford C, E. Meincke, and J. Villoresi, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Constant pressure series of oxy-fuel cutting 

nozzles. 3,314,612, 4-18-67, CI. 239 — 589. 
Anthes, Clifford C, and B. H. Acomb, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Anti-backlash throttle valve. 3,338,549, 8-29-67, CI. 251 — 

224 
Anthes Imperial Ltd.: See — 

Merson, Karol J. W. 3,342,007. 
Anthes, John A., and D. D. Phelps, to Dravo Corp. Pelletizing 

method. 3,326,668, 6-20-67, CI. 75 — 3. 
Anthes, Lester B., to The Carborundum Co. Heavy medium 

separation media and process. 3,297,158, 1-10-67, CI. 

209—172.5. 
Anthon, Erik W., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 

Automatic rebalance measuring system with its indicator 

coupled by eccentric drive means for scale distribution 

control. 3,323,058, 5-30-67, CI. 324 — 132. 
Anthony, Andrew J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Cou- 
pling joint for nuclear reactor control rod arrangement. 

3,309,118, 3-14-67, CI. 287 — 103. 
Anthony, Andrew J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Nu- 
clear reactor fuel assembly-control rod organization. 

3,314,859, 4-18-67, CI. 176—50. 
Anthony, Andrew J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Fuel 

assembly for nuclear reactor. 3,352,758, 11-14-67, CI. 

176—78. 
Anthony, Andrew J., and M. B. Loureiro, to Combustion Engi- 
neering, Inc. Nuclear reactor fuel assemblies. 3,331,749, 7- 

18-67, CI. 176—78. 
Anthony, Benjamin F., to Oglebay Norton Co. Attaching 

means for bottom ring. 3,302,921, 2-7-67, CI. 249 — 202. 
Anthony. Charles, Jr., to Specialties Development Corp. Foam 

plug generator. 3.342,271, 9-19-67, CI. 169 — 15. 
Anthony, Donald R., R. G. Loncaric, and R. E. Fields, to 

The Atlantic Refining Co. Method for preventing corrosion. 

3,298,438, 1-17-67, CI. 166—38. 
Anthony, F. M., Co. : See — 

Pope, Gary L. 3,297.975. 
Anthony, Joseph G. Building with internal air flow passages. 

3,303,770, 2-14-67, CI. 98 — 31. 
Anthony. Mvron L. : See — 

Meredith, Paul A., and Anthony. 3.307,533. 
Anthony, Myron L., and B. R. Better, to Scullv International, 

Inc. Apparatus for automatic tool changing. 3,311,973, 

4-4-67, CI. 29—568. 
Anthony, Myron L., and B. R. Better, to Scully-Anthony 

Corp. Automatic tool changing apparatus. 3,315.351. 

4-25-67. CI. 29 — 568. 

Anthony, Myron L. Instrumentation systems. 3,344,665, 10- 
3-67, CI. 73—178. 

Anthony, Paul P., and H. W. Rahn. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 
Co. Electrolytic production of alkali metal chlorates. 3,329,- 
594, 7-4-67, CI. 204—95. 

Anthony, Russel W. : See — 

Motz, Carl H., and Anthony. 3,299,520. 
Motz, Carl H., and Anthony. 3,314,157. 

Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. Ex- 
panding arbor. Re. 26,248, 8-15-67, CI. 82 — 44. 

Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. Gear 
checker. 3,299,521, 1-24-67, CI. 33 — 179.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Anthony, Russel \V., to National Broach & Machine Co. Ex- 
panding arbors. 3,299,753, 1-24-67, CI. 82—44. 
Anthonv, Russel \\\, to National Broach & Machine Co. 

Broaching apparatus. 3,327,589, 6-27-67, CI. 90—71. 
Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. 

Checker. 3,337,904, 8-29-07, CI. 33 — 179.5. 
Anthony, Russel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. 

Method and apparatus for correcting ovality of annular 

gears. 3,353,391, 11-21-07, CI. 72—110. 
Anthony, Russel W., and C. H. Mot'/., to National Broach & 

Machine Co. Pitch diameter rounder. 3,353,392, 11-2.1-07, 

CI. 72—110. 
Anthony, Walter II. : See — 

Walterick, Kenneth H., and Anthony. 3.321,601. 
Zoda, Frederick A., and Anthony. 3.32S.540. 
Anthony, Walter II., F. A. Zoda, and K. H. Walterick, to 

Circle I*' Mfg. Co Rotary dimmer switch of the canopy 

type. 3,359,393, 12-19-67, CI. 200—155. 
Anthony, William A. Coasting vehicle. 3,339,940, 9-5-67, CI. 

280—87.01. 
Anthony, William C. : See — 

Ursprung, Joseph J., and Anthony. 3,357,9S1. 
Anthony, William C, to The Upjohn Co. Dispiro[cyclo- 

alkane-l,2'-oxirane-3',3"-indoIin]-2"-ones, and intermedi- 
ates and process therefor. 3,301,S68, 1-31-67, CI. 260 — 

325. 
Anthonv, William C, to The Upiohn Co. Pyrimido-l,3,5-tri- 

azinols. 3,354,159, 11-21-67, CI. 260 — 249.6. 
Anthun, Bjarne, to Motorola Inc. Distortionless volume-tone 

control circuit. 3,349,331, 10-24-67, CI. 325 — 124. 
Antill, John E., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy. Ceramic 

fuel element for a gas-cooled nuclear reactor including a 

metallic fuel container provided with an oxidation resistant 

coating. 3,359,170, 12-19-67, CI. 176—82. 
Antioch College : See — 

Terp, Norman T. 3,333,471. 
Vernet, Sergius. 3,357,252. 
Antippa, George D. : See — 

Wale, George D., Antippa, and Wilkins. 3,341,793. 
Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,298, S17. 
Antoine Francois Regis Pevron : See — 

Aron-Brunetiere, Robert R. A. G., and Aron. 3,300,386. 
Anton, Ernst : See — 

Braun, Willy, and Anton. 3,332,931. 
Anton, Ernst, to Badische-Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Crystalline modifications of perylene-3,4,9,10-tetra- 

carboxylic' acid bis-(4-phenylazo)-phenylimide. 3,346,551, 

10-10-67, CI. 260—152. 
Anton, Joe. V-block clamp construction. 3.35S.990, 12-19-67, 

CI. 269 — 118. 
Anton, Nicholas, to Eon Corp. Micro-miniature beta gamma 

detector having a hollow tubular cathode. 3,297.S96, 

1-10-67, CI. 313—93. 
Anton, Nicholas, to Wen Products, Inc. Electrically heated 

soldering device. 3.316.385, 4-25-67, CI. 219—236. 
Anton, Nicholas, to Eon Corp. Micro-miniature beta gamma 

detector. 3,338,053, 8-29-67, CI. 316 — 20. 
Antonelli, Angelo A. : See — 

Mohn, Reuben A., and Antonelli. .3,329,123. 
Mohn, Reuben A., and Antonelli. 3,343,517. 
Antoniades, Emilios P., to Chevron Research Co. Thioether 

sulfonates. 3,342,741, 9-19-67, CI. 252—152. 
Antoniades, Harrv N., to Protein Foundation, Inc. Reagent 

for increasing activity of insulin. 3,326,763, 6-20-67, CI. 

167 — 74. 
Antonides, Harold J., and R. L. Dietchweiler, to Armour 

Pharmaceutical Co. Field test for indicating and measur- 
ing quaternary ammonium compounds. 3,317,2S2, 5-2-67, 

CI. 23—230. 
Antonides, Harold J., to Armour Pharmaceutical Co. Anti- 
inflammatory preparations containing proteolytic enzymes 

and adrenal glucocorticoids. 3,324,002, 6-6-67, CI. 167 — 

73. 
Antonik, Alan S. Adhesive bandage having container of 

medicament carried bv removable protector strip. 3,297,- 

032, 1-10-67, CI. 12S — 26S. 
Antonio, Carlo Degli. Web doffing device for carding machines. 

with blades or wires moving in planes tangent to the doffer. 

3,345.698, 10-10-67, CI. 19 — 106. 
Antonio, Carlo Degli. Positioning device for the thread guide 

of a reeling machine. 3,334,S30, S-S-67, CI. 242 — 53. 
Antonioli, Louis A. Lock mechanism. 3,312,494, 4-4-67, 

CI. 292— 2S1. 
Antonov, Igor P. : See — 

Samoiiov, Vladimir P., Vasiljev, Vasilenko. Vineh, and 
Antonov. 3.332,721. 
Antonova, Stanislava I. : See — 

Romanchuk, Maria A., Suvorov, Kalinkina, Trost- 
janskaja, Tevlina, Antonova, Sokolova. Liebelman. 
.Taroslavtseva, Shchukina, Shagalov, Grinjuk, Niki- 
forova, Krasnova, Balashova, and Kovylkina. 3,356,- 
695. 
Antonsen, Cyrus M. Attachment for supplying auxiliary air 

to a carburetor. 3,301,539, 1-31-67, CI. 261 — 47. 
Antonsen. Donald H., and R. H. Johnson, to Sun Oil Co. 

Preparation of synthetic lubricating oils. 3,325,560, 6-13- 

67, CI. 260 — 683.15. 
Antonsen, Donald H., to Sun Oil Co. Preparation of linear 

internal olefins. 3.346.662, 10-10-67, CI. 260 — 683.15. 



II., Antonsen, and Trowbridge. 



3,350, 



Antonsen, Randolph : See- 
Goodgame, Thomas 
3,311.452. 

Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. High 
speed printer drum with print plate mounting means. 
3,353,481, 11-21-07, CI. 101—93. 
Autos, Joseph : See — 

Coulson, Leonard W., Autos, and Schultze. 3,310,800. 
Autos, Joseph. Shutter mechanism for slide projectors. 

3,308,718, 3-14-07, CI. 88—26. 
Antran Corp. : See — 

Savin. Cornelius, Vorwald, and Vagts. 3,340,624. 
Antunes, Manoel J. Process for making a spark plug. 

759, 11-7-67, CI. 29 — 25.12. 
Anusauckas, Anthony V. : See — 

Smith, Millard F., and Anusauckas. 3,321,923. 
Smith, Millard F., and Anusauckas. 3,334,657. 
Anselin, Francois, and R. Pascard, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomique. Uranium monocarbide-plutonium mononitride 
nuclear fuel. 3,309,322, 3-14-67, CI. 252—301.1. 
Anwyl, Robert D., and A. G. Stimson, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Filter compensation mechanism. 3,314,344, 4-18-67, 
CI. 95—10. 
Anzac Electrouics, Inc. : See — 
Podell, Allen F. 3,311,850. 
Podell, Allen F. 3,327,220. 
Sontheimer, Carl G. 3,325,587. 
Anzalone, Emilio A. Drill coupling tool. 3,341,237, 9-12-67, 

CI. 2S7— 125. 
Aoki, Eizo. Hydraulically actuated clamping mechanism for 
the mold in an injection molding apparatus. 3,310,840, 
3-28-67, CI, 18—30'. 
Aoki, Katashi. Injection molding machine. 3,345,691, 10-10- 

67, CI. 18 — 30. 
Aoki, Kunio : See — 

Morikawa, Takashi, Aoki, Nakamura, Maruyama, and 
Sakurai. 3,344,593. 
Aoki, Nobuhiko, and M. Ajiro, to Kabushiki Kaisha Hitachi 
Seisakusho. D.C.-A.C. conversion circuit having output fre- 
quency which is independent of load and power supply var- 
iations. 3.310,755, 3-21-67, CI. 331 — 113. 
Aoki, Toshio, to Hitqchi Electronics Co., Ltd. Microwave 

wide-band detectors. 3,353,125, 11-14-67, CI. 333 — 98. 
Aoki Yoshikazu, T. Kamei, and A. Hayami, to Tachikawa Re- 
search Institute. Process for the manufacture of rayon pa- 
per or non-woven fabric by the wet system. 3,320,117, 
5-16-67, CI. 162 — 157. 
Aoki, Yukio : See — 

Mikiya, Toshio, and Aoki. 3,344,868. 
Aotani, Kiyoshi : See — 

Moto, Tatsuya, Aotani, and Matsubara. 3,341,496. 
Aoyama, Tetsuo, and T. Teragaki, to Fujitsu, Ltd. Multi- 
face indicator system. 3,307,170, 2-28-67, CI. 340 — 324. 
Apa, Armand S. : See — 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Apa. 3,331,917. 
Ziegler, George W., Jr., Demler, and Apa. 3,325,885. 
Apa, Armand S., and G. W. Ziegler, Jr., to AMP Inc. Cable 

dressing means. 3,340,949, 10-17-67, CI. 29 — 560. 
Aparicio Hermanos & Cia, S.A. : See — 

Ocerin, Carlos P. 3,297,113. 
Apat, Joseph K., J. E. Brady, and W. F. Elias, to American 
Home Products Corp. Stabilized benzathine penicillin com- 
positions. 3.351,527, 11-7-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Apblett, William R., Jr. : See— 

Kunsagi, Laszlo, Jorgensen, and Apblett. 3,344,509. 
Apblett, William R., Jr., and J. Martin. Rotatable arc weld- 
ing torch. 3,345,494, 10-3-67, CI. 219—125. 
Apex Corp. : See — 

Studley, Clarence K., and Frost. 3,333,066. 
Apfelbaum, Jerome G., R. L. Bachner, and J. M. Mountz, to 
Solar Systems Inc. Punched card reader. 3,335,265, 8-8-67, 
CI. 235—61.11. 
Apfelbeck, Ludwig, to Bayerische Motoren Werke A.G. 
control for internal combustion engines. 3,299,871, 
67, CI 123—90 
Apice, Pasquale J., to Allied Chemical Corp. Air 

polyesters. 3,352.943, 11-14-67, CI. 260 — 871. 
Apicella, Anthony M., Jr. : See — 

Franks, John T., Jr., and Apicella. 3,354,444. 
Apitz. Siegfried : See — 

Knochenhauer, Friedrich, and Apitz. 3,320,492. 
Apollo Chemical Corp. : See — 
Kukin, Ira. 3.332,755. 
Kukin, Ira. 3.348,932. 
Apostle, George, D. W. P. Carlson, and P. J. Polland. Bowl- 
ing score computer. 3,310,659, 3-21-67, CI. 235 — 92. 
Apostolina, Alexander : See — 

Adler, Irwin L., and Apostolina. 3,338,724. 
Apotheker, David, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Xanthogen disulfide and amine preparation of polychloro- 
prene. 3.300.433, 1-24-67. CI. 260 — 29.7. 
Apotheker, David, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for preparing prevulcanized chloroprene polvmer latices. 
3.317.451. 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 29.7. 
Apotheker. David, to E. I. du Pont do Nemours and Co. Recov- 
ery of dimethyl formainide from triacetylene by distillation 
in the presence of a polymerization inhibitor. 3,360,443, 
12-26-67, CI. 203—9. 

Apouchtine, Dimitri. Outlet grill for air ducts. 3.320.S68, 

5-23-67, CI. 9S — 40. 
Appalachian Electronic Instruments. Inc. : See — 

Fertig, Raymond B., and Nickell. 3.345.836. 

Nickel!, Lawrence C, and Fertig. 3,345,S35. 



Valve 
1-24- 

drying 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Apparatebau Kothmuhle Brandt & Kritzler : See — 
Kritzler, Arthur, and Sandmann. 3,319,706. 
Sandmann, Herbert. 3,319,705. 

AppareiLs et Evaporateurs Kestner : See — 
Myon, Rene. 3,314,756. 
Myon, Rene. 3,314,757. 

Appel, Arne : 'See — 

Louzil, Friedrich, Appel, and Podest. 3,314,624. 

Appel, Henry W., W. Borberg, and A. F. Hayek, to Smith 
Kline & French Laboratories. Ultrasonic transducer scan- 
ner. 3,308,652, 3-14-67, CI. 73—71.5. 

Appel, Rolf, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Trimethyl- 
amine-imine di(tert. ) butanol and process of preparation. 
3,313,855, 4-11-67, CI. 260—583. 

Appel, Rolf, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Dimethyl tri- 
phenvl phosphinimine phosphate. 3,356,767, 12-5-67, CI. 
260 — 926. 

Appel, Rolf, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Process for 
preparing halosulfonyl isocyanates. 3,357,804, 12-12-67, 
Ql 23 357. 

Appel, Rolf, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Triphenyl- 
phosphinimine dihalophosphates and their production. 
3,358.021, 12-12-67, CI. 260 — 543. 

Appelbaum, Arthur, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Stripping films. 3,307,950. 3-7-67, CI. 96—83. 

Appeldorn, Roger H., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Nested fresnel-type lenses. 3,334,958, 8-8-67, CI. 350—211. 

Appeldorn, Roger H., and D. C. Gilkeson, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Projection objective affording variable mag- 
nification. 3,357,775, 12-12-67, CI. 350—186. 

Appell, Kenneth G. : See — 

Case, John S., and Appell. 3,356,342. 

Appelman, Evan H. : See — 

Malm. John G., and Appelman. 3,305,343. 

Appenzeller, Valentin : See — 

Kusters, Eduard, and Appenzeller. Re. 26,219. 

Apperson, Charles H. : See — 

Blackburn, William A., and Apperson. 3,313,S67. 
Hovis, Louis S., Apperson, and Blackburn. 3,318,983. 

Apperson, Charles H., and J. R. Misenheimer, to Monsanto Co. 
Acrvlonitrile polymer spinning compositions. 3,313,758, 
4-11-67, CI. 260—29.6. 

Apple, Eugene F., and J. B. Hollopetre, to General Electric Co. 
Calcium halophosphate phosphor for highly loaded lamp. 
3,351.796, 11-7-67, CI. 313 — 109. 

Apple, Garold E. Tree stand. 3,350,043, 10-31-67, CI. 248—48. 

Apple, Joseph S., to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Amplifying cir- 
cuit with controlled disabling means. 3,303,843, 2-14—67, 
CI. 328—95. 

Apple, Joseph S., to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Digital storage 
register transfer apparatus. 3,319,228, 5-9-67, CI. 
340 — 172.5. 

Applebaum, Curtis H., 40 % to G. J. McGrath, 30% to C. H. 
Applebaum, and 30% to W. B. Legerquist. Telephone mes- 
sage-waiting monitoring device. 3,320,368, 5-16-67, CI. 
179 — 84. 

Applebaum, Samuel B., and G. J. Crlts, to Crane Co. Steam 
power plant, 3,336,747, 8-22-67, CI. 60 — 64. 

Applebee. Gerald L., to Carrier Corp. Fluid fuel burner. 3,358,- 
737, 12-19-67, CI. 158 — 115. 

Appleherry, Walter T., to Douglas, McDonnell Corp. Her- 
maphrodite coupling. 3,337,244, 8-22-67, CI. 285 — 70. 

Applebv, Basil P. Intra-uterine contraceptive device. 3,319,- 
625, "5-16-67, CI. 128 — 130. 

Appleby, Edward F., Jr., and F. P. Hodges, to United States 
of America, Navy. System for measuring sea surface char- 
acteristics from a submerged submarine. 3,336,800, 8-22- 
67, CI. 73—170. 

Appleby, tlenry H., to Newav Sales, Inc. Valve seat cutter. 
3.354,528. 11-28-67, CI. 29 — 105. 

Appleby & Ireland Ltd. : See — 

Sharp, Douglas C. W. T., and Seal. 3,307,165. 

Applebv, John, to Quality Food Products, Inc. Method of 
improving pretzel products. 3,306,751, 2-28-67, CI. 99— 
86. 

Applegate, Earl. Power driven baseball pitching machine 
with batter signalling means. 3,308,802, 3-14-67, CI. 
124—1. 

Applegate, Leslie T., and P. Kavula, to Surgical Appliance 
Industries, Inc. Cervical splint. 3,313,297, 4-11-67, CI. 
128—75. 

Applegath, Douglas D., and W. A. Henson, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Transparent mixed epoxy resin composition and 
safety laminated articles made therefrom. 3,315,035, 4— 
18-67, CI. 178—7.82. 

Appleman. Leon. Heating unit. 3,303,324, 2-7-67, CI. 
219—345. 

Appleman, Milo D., to J. J. Sehroeder. Method and means 
for converting odors in manure and human excreta. 3,345,- 
152, 10-3-67, CI. 71—21. 

Appleman, William S., to Harsco Corp. Tail gate latch as- 
sembly. 3.305,263. 2-21-67, CI. 296 — 56. 

Appier, Orville L. : See — 

Turner, Chares T., and Appier. 3,302,506. 
Appleton Anthonv D., to International Research & Develop- 
ment Co. Ltd. Electric contact brushes. 3,349,210, 10-24- 
67, CI. 200—166. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Quiek mounting hanger for pipe and con- 
duit. 3,310,264. 3-21-67, CI. 248 — 72. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Multi-conductor cable connector of bridg- 
ing type. 3,323,096, 5-30-67, CI. 339—89. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion-proof plug and receptacle with 
switch means. 3,330,920, 7-11-67, CI. 200 — 51.07. 



Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion-proof ping and receptacle with 
releasable socket engaging means. 3,346,709, 10-10-67. CI. 
200—51.9. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion-proof switch. 3,350,532, 

10-31-67, CI. 200 — 168. 
Appleton Coated Paper Co. : See — 

Busch, Thomas W., and Lewenstein. 3,311,499. 

Williams, Henry P., Jr., Rosenbohm, and Page. 3,357,352. 
Appleton. Daniel, and G. W. Cleversey, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Shoe manufacturing. 3,348,251, 10-24-67, 
CI. 12—147. 
Appleton Machine Co. : See — 

Agronin, Tany, Lamon, and Thomas. 3,333,533. 

Klemmer, Paul J. 3,359,938. 

Mater, Milton H. 3,310,079. 
Appleton Mfg. Co. : See — 

Harvey, Ronald B. 3,344,696. 
Appleton, Martin D. : See — 

Haab, Walter, and Appleton. 3,360,440. 
Appleton Mills : See — 

Bernard, John J. 3,331,140. 
Appleton, Norman J. : See — 

Eckert, John P., Jr., Welsh, Appleton, and Silverberg. 
3,317,903. 
Appleton, Norman J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Air bearing 
magnetic transducer. 3,311,902, 3-28-67, CI. 340 — 174.1. 
Appleton, Orbra W. Slanted finger board for stringed instru- 
ments. 3.319,504, 5-16-67, CI. 84 — 314. 
Appleton Wire Works Corp. : See — 

Purdy, Bruce B., and Godschalx. 3,343,274. 
Appliance Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Korrell Philip H. 3.309,471. 
Applied Dynamics Inc. : See — 

Gilbert, Edward O. 3,311,795. 

Gilbert, Edward O. 3,353,033. 
Applied Physics Corp. : See — 

Cary, Henry H. 3,312,141. 
Applied Power Industries, Inc. : See — 

Flaugher, Lawrence L., Keller, and Martin. 3,302,107. 

Sessody, Donald W. 3,327,639. 

Stein, Gary. 3,356.261. 
Applied Research and Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Starmer, Roy. 3.360,442. 
Applied Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Hasler, Maurice F. 3.351,755. 

Neuhaus, Hermann. 3,346,736. 

Neuhaus, Hermann. 3,346,737. 
Applied Sciences, Inc. : See — 

Finke. Arthur A. 3,314,330. 
Apthorp, Carl R., Jr., F. A. Foster, R. L. Nekola, and T. 
Samar, to The Cleveland Twist Drill Co. Machine tool con- 
trol system. 3,295,416, 1-3-67, CI. 90 — 11.42. 
Aqua-Chem, Inc. : See — 

Goeldner, Richard W. 3,334,027. 

Goeldner, Richard W. 3,336,966. 

Goeldner, Richard W., and Steinbruchel 3,351,120. 

Loebel, Frederick A. 3,305,455. 

Loebel, Frederick A. 3,311.543. 

Morton, Evans T. 3,312,600. 
Aqua Drain, Inc. : See — 

Bakke, Ole S. 3,304,672. 
Aqua-Flote Swimware Ltd. : See — ■ 

Boucher, Raymond. 3,302,224. 
Aqua Ran Water Supplies, Inc. : See — 

D'Audiffret, Adolphe A., and Tomcik. 3,312,284. 
Aquariums Inc. : See — 

Willinger, Allan H. 3.314,396. 

Willinger, Allan H. 3,321,081. 

Willinger, Allan H 3,321,082. 

Willinger, Allan H. 3,332,544. 
Aquatain Co., Inc. : See — 

Van Leuven, James W. 3,346,407. 
Aquatic Controls Corp. : See — 

Just, Jerome O., and Stern. 3,348,624. 
Aquino, Salvatore A., and H. H. Wald, to Kardon Industries, 
Inc. Wardrobe carton and method of assembly of hanger 
bar into carton, 3,357,542, 12-12-67, CI. 206 — 7. 
Aquionics Corp. : See — 

Buchmann, Louis J. 3,295,549. 
Ara, Katsuyuki : See — 

Kawaguchi, Chiyoji, and Ara. 3,332,026. 
Arabian, Karekin G., R. G. Lutz, and G. A. Martin, to Shell 
Oil Co. Coating compositions containing certain ethylene 
copolymers and wax mixtures. 3,338,856, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 
28.5. 

Arai, Kimio : See — 

Kambara, Toyozo, Terasawa, Shoichi, and Arai. 3,321,- 
371. 

Arai, Sumio : See — 

Funatsu, Makoto, Torimae, Arai, and Kita. 3,336,133. 
Aral, Takashi : See — 

Yoda, Renpei, and Arai. 3,336,120. 
Aral, Takeshi : See — 

Yamamoto, Miaki, and Y. and T. Arai. 3,329,017. 
Aral, Tatsuo : See — 

Miyoshi, Shunji, Miura, and Arai. 3,350,181. 
Arai, Toru : See — 

Kondo, Masao, Ohsawa, and Arai. 3,295,964. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Arai, Yasuaki : See — 

Yamamoto, Miakl, and Y. and T. Arai. 3,329,017. 
Arakaw Rinsan Kagagu Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Nakamura, Yoshirnltsu, and Shimizu. 3,359,223. 
Arakawa Klvoshl, to Shlnko-Tsushin-Kogyo Kabushlkikalsha. 
Semiconductor force measuring device. 3,336,795, 8-22-67, 
CI. 73—136. 
Arakawa, Masatsugu : See — ■ 

Amada, Sanae, Kawano, Arakawa, and Iwano. 3,353,64S. 
Araki. Ilitoshi : See — 

Goto, Tetsurkazu, Mlshio, Kojima, Kawano, Hayakawa, 
and Araki. 3,355,359. 
Araki, Minoru, to Z '& T Importing Co., Inc. Pllgh-intensity 

lamp. 3,31o,073, 4-18-67, CI. 240—36. 
Aramaki, Yoshitomo : See — 

Miyake, Akira, Mizunno, Nakazawa, Aramaki, and 

Kaziwara. 3,313,691. 

Aranyi, Arpad, and G. Gergely, to Technoimpex Magyar 

Gepipari Kulkereskedelmi Vallalat. Heat exchanger with 

crossing helicoidal tubes. 3,335,790, 8-15-67, CI. 165 — 109. 

Aranyi, Catherine : See — ■ 

Veis, Arthur, Cohen, and Aranyi. 3,317,434. 
Arata, Mitsuo : See — 

Murata, Atsuo, Kokubo, Nagakura, Ohba, and Arata. 
3,308,123. 
Aratani, Shozo : See — 

Arimura, Ichiro, Aratani, Morita, and Nakamura. 3,327,- 

0<53. 
Yasuoka, Shine, Oyama, Aratani, and Tanaka. 3,322,892. 
Aratani, Shozo and T. Morita, to Matsushita Electric In- 
dustrial Co., Ltd. Open loop servo system for magnetic tape 
recording and reproducing apparatus. 3,355,547, 11-28-67, 
CI. 178 — 6.6. 
Araujo, Armando A. Fluid disperser and display. 3,325,102, 

6-13-67, CI. 239—229. 
Araujo, Roger J., to Corning Glass Works. Phototropie 
glass article and method of making it. 3,325,299, 6-13-67, 
CI. 106—52. 
Araujo, Roger J., R. A. Eppler, and E. P. Krause, to Corning 
Glass Works. Phototropie glass article and method. 3,328,- 
182, 6-27-67, CI. 106 — 54. 
Arbaeus. Borje T., U. B. Ferno, and T. O. E. Linderot, to 
Aktiebolaget Leo (A/B Leo). Autosterile injectable iodi- 
nated oil X-ray contrast medium. 3,356,575, 12-5-67, CI. 
167—95. 
Arbee Corp., The : See — 

Creswell, Clifford A. 3,354,632. 
Arbeiter, William J., to Service Products Co. Muffler with 
multiple circumferential flow chambers. 3,33o,814, 8-15- 
67, CI. 181—58. 
Arbel, Pierre, to Etablissements Arbel. Device for automatic- 
ally opening car door locking system. 3,321,093, 5-23-67, 
CI. 214 — 63. 
Arbie, John A., to American Cyanamid Co. Explosive gel 
composition containing urea and sodium chloride. 3,321,- 
344, 5-23-67, CI. 149 — 56. 
Arbiter, William, to Atlantic Research Corp. Mixer. 3,314,- 

660, 4-18-67, CI. 259 — 102. 
Arbogast, Duane J., L. P. Jaseph, and R. W. Green, to Dover 
Corp. Elevator control system. 3,302,531, 2-7-67, CI. 
91—446. 
Arboladura. Pedro B. Holder for spinning top. 3,299,563, 

1-24-67. CI. 46—72. 
Arburg Maschinenf abrik Hehl & Sohne : See — 
Hehl, Kan. 3,310,841. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,319,300. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,349,439. 
Hehl, Karl. 3,351,980. 
Arbuthnot Guv L., Ill, to United States of America, Navy. 

iSolenoid actuator. 3,333,162. 7-25-67, CI. 317 — 155.5. 
Arbuzov, Boris A., M. A. Sokolovsky, P. M. Zavlln, and G. M. 
Vinokurova, to Institute Organicheskoi Khimii. Method of 
production of phosphorus containing polyamides. 3,346,543, 
10-10-67, CI. 260 — 78. 
Arcair Co. : See — 

Henderson, Harold R. 3,317,779. 
Arcamone, Federico, G. Franceschi, and A. Glaesser, to 
Soeieta Farmaceutici Italia. 2-nitrogen 6-methyl and 1,6-di- 
methyl-ergoline derivatives. 3,324,133, 6-6-67, CI. 260— 
2S5.5. 
Arcangeli, Marino, and L. A. Wise, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Process for preparing interpolymer latexes by incremental 
monomer addition. 3,324,066, 6-6-67, CI. 260 — 29.7. 
Arcari, Anthonv D., to The Brix Corp. Brick wall panel and 

method of making. 3,332.187, 7-25-67. CI. 52 — 309. 
Arcari, Anthony D., to The Brix Corp. Brick wall panel and 

method of making same. 3,340,660, 9-12-67. CI. 52 — 388. 
Archambault, Jacques O., to Canadian Industries Ltd. 
Purification of phosphoric acid. 3,298,782, 1-17-67, CI. 
23—165. 
Archambault, Jacques O., and G. R. Lusby, to Canadian In- 
dustries Ltd. Manufacture of hydrogen peroxide. 3,330,626, 
7-11-67. CI. 23 — 207. 
Archambault, Jerome L. : See — 

Walker, Robert F., and Archambault. 3,353,283. 
Archambault, Maurice, to Ministere des Richesses Naturelles, 
Province de Quebec. Production of zeolites and lithium 
salts. 3.310,36S, 3-21-67, CI. 23 — 63. 
Archambault, Maurice, and C. A. Olivier, to Ministere des 
Richesses Naturelles. Water-soluble lithium compounds. 
3,343,910, 9-26-67, CI. 23—87. 
Archand, George M. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,317,352. 



Archer, Alva I., to Honeywell Inc. Multiple stage semicon- 
ductor circuits and integrated circuit stages. 3,309,537, 
3-14-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Archer, Andrew M., co Specialties Development Corp. Photo- 
sensitive intruder detecting system using alternately 
charged reactance. 3,339,194, 8-29-67, CI. 340 — 258. 
Archer, Anthony H. Apparatus for the detection of broken 
yarn and the like on textile machines. 3,313,192, 4-11-67, 
CI. 83—370. 
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.: See — 

Adrian, Herbert M„ Jr. 3,306,808. 
Curtice, Gerald M. 3,310,512. 

Dunning, Edward B., Gilboe, and Shulman. 3,320, 07S. 
Dustin, Daniel S., and Sigan. 3,300,408. 
Graver, Richard B., and Farel. 3,325,428. 
Hansen, Louis I. 3,295,984. 
Hansen, Louis I., and Coutsicos. 3,328,430. 
Mulligan, Robert J., and Wendt. 3,305,900. 
Rowell, Victor M., and Guyer. 3,306,860. 
Shulman, Garson P. 3,336,388. 
Taft, David D. 3,297,621. 
Archer, Donald H. : See — 

Miccioli, Aldo R., and Archer. 3,305,867. 
Archer, Fred C, R. B. De Diemar, and L. Schuman, to 
Barber-Greene Co. Adjusting means for gyratory crusher 
bowl. 3,350,019, 10-31-07, CI. 241—37. 
Archer, George R., to Robotron Corp. Servo system signal 

generator. 3,340,461, 9-5-67, CI. 323 — 25. 
Archer, Giles A., R. I. Fryer, E. Reeder, and L. H. Stern- 
bach, to Hoffman-La Roche Inc. Novel 1-and/or 4-sub- 
stituted alkyl 5-aromatic-3h-l,4 benzodiazepines and benzo- 
diazepine-2-ones. 3,299,053, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Archer, Giles A., and L. H. Sternbach, to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Process for preparing 2-aminobenzodiazepines. 3,312,- 
688, 4-4-67, CI. 260—239. 
Archer, Giles A., and L. H. Sternbach, to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Novel 5-aryl-l,2,4,5-tetrahydrobenzodiazepin-3-one 
compounds. 3,317,518, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Archer. Jean-Francois. Casing for limiting the clearance of 
the strands of a sling and slings utilizing such casings. 
3,307,870, 3-7-67, CI. 294 — 74. 
Archer, Michel J.-M., to Delphi Holding Co., Inc. Material 

handling apparatus. 3,341,243, 9-12-67, CI. 294 — 67. 
Archer, Sydney : See — 

Sehulenberg, John W., and Archer. 3,350,405. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. l-(indolyl lower-alkyl). 

4-phenyl-piperazines. 3,328,407, 6-27-67, CI. 260 — 268. 
Archer, William, Jr. : See — 

Pigott, Kenneth A., and Archer. 3.352,955. 
Archer. William, Jr., and S. Steingiser, to Mobay Chemical 
Co. Polyurethane composition containing 0.2 to 5% poly- 
olefin or polystyrene. 3,358,052, 12-12-67, CI. 260 — 859. 
Archerv Research Inc. : See — 

Grable, Phillip B. 3,326,200. 
Archibald, Don M. : See — ■ 

Kramer, Kenneth C, and Archibald. 3,327,973. 
Archibald, Frank R. : See — 

Elbert, Thomas E., and Archibald. 3,326,053. 
Archibald, Kenneth S. : See — 

Patrick, George D., and Archibald. 3.303,983. 
Archibald, Robert E., to General Signal Corp. Vehicle stop- 
ping control system. 3,297,867, 1-10-67, CI. 246 — 122. 
Archidiacono, Peter J., to United Aircraft Corp. Compound 
helicopter rotor control system. 3,308,888, 3-14-67, CI. 
170 — 160.25 
Archilithic Co., The : See — 

Campbell, Frank W., and Lehr. 3,305,150. 
Campbell, Frank W., and Lehr. 3,336,179. 
Archinal, Ernst, and G. Wehlitz, to Knapsack-Griesheim 
Aktiengesellschaft. Means for tightening current supply 
plates on electrodes in electric furnaces. 3,354,255, 11-21- 
67, CI. 13 — 16. 
Arciprete, Genio R. : See — 

Lockwood, George S., Jr., Arciprete, Greene, Moseley, and 
Rothery. 3,321,584. 
Arco Corp. : See — 

Keller, George T., and Barker. 3,311,060. 
Arco Steel Corp. : See — 

Wiley, Allen D. 3,298,721. 
Arcoa Inc. : See — 

Reichardt, Harry J. 3,335,389. 
Arcos Corp. : See — 

Johnson. Wallace C. 3.329,79S. 
Waite, Matthew J., and Moore. 3,29G,412. 
Arc-O-Vec, Inc. : See — 

Lennox, Thomas H. 3.340,382. 
Lennox, Thomas H. 3,350,544. 
Arcudi, Joseph L. : See — 

O'Meara. John R., and Arcudi. 3,327,843. 
Ardco, Inc. : See — 

Buchbinder, Henry M., and Duignan. 3,343,506. 
Arde. Inc. : See — 

Wayne, Sidney S., and Aleck. 3,339,803. 
Arden, David. Speaker enclosure. 3,329,236, 7-4-67, CI. 1S1 — 

31. 
Arden, Dean N., % to R. H. Rines. Apparatus for real-time 

multiplication. 3,300,627, 1-24-67, CI. 235—160. 
Arden, Ruth B. : See — 

Arden. Thomas R. 3,304,663. 
Arden. Thomas R., deceased : R. B. Arden, executrix. Sharpen- 
ing head. 3,304,663, 2-21-67, CI. 51—384. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Ardizzi, Peter F. Minimum contact bounce electrical switch. 

3,316,370, 4-25-67, CI. 200 — 67. 
Ardouin, Jean J. H., and A. Torossian. Methods of making 

electrical resistors. 3,311,968, 4-4-67, CI. 29 — 155.69. 
Aregger, Alois, to Nahma AG. Copying attachment for a 
machine tool such as a lathe, a drilling machine or the 
like. 3,307,439, 3-7-67, CI. 82 — 14. 
Arena, Pasquale : See — 

Lewis, George, and Arena. 3,312,789. 
Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Andersson, Birger N. 3.332.203. 
Astrom, Lars-Axel. 3,307,742. 
Carlson, Arne, and Sandberg. 3,345,894. 
Danielsson, Henning E. 3.352,401. 
Danielsson, Paul. 3,315,299. 
Lindgren. Ake N. 3,352,308. 
Sjoberg, Goran R. 3,346,093. 
Vass, Antal. 3,345,114. 
Arenco-P.M.B., N.V. : See — 

Verbakel, Martinus. 3,298,377. 
Arend. Donald P. Game board having superimposed grids of 

different sizes. 3,343,841, 9-28-67, CI. 273 — 131. 
Arendt, Use, and H. Puell, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Moisture protection in communication cables whose 
cores are composed of conductors insulated with synthetic 
plastic, and method of producing such moisture protection. 
3,347,974, 10-17-67, CI. 174 — 23. 
Arens, Francis E. • See — 

Arens, Henrietta A. and F. E. 3.326,845. 
Arens, Henrietta A. and F. E. Polvester-aggregate composi- 
tions and method of making. 3,326,845, 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 
40. 
Arenson, Herbert, to Maximilian, Inc. Door stop. 3,328,065, 

6-27-67, CI. 292 — 343. 
Arent, John F., to V-M Corp. Adapter for record changer 

spindle. 3,352,561, 11-14-67, CI. 274 — 10. 
Arentzen, Charles. T. G. Fulmor, and F. L. Holderreed, to The 
Anaconda Co. Electric furnace smelting of copper concen- 
trates. 3,351,462, 11-7-67, CI. 75 — 74. 
Arentzen, Einar M., to Lee-Norse Co. Mining machine having 
independent m-'ans to rotate and oscillate cutters. 3,309,- 
145, 3-14-67, CI. 299 — 71. 
Arentzen, Einar M., to Lee-Norse Co. Mining machine hav- 
ing independent means to rotate and oscillate cutters. 
3.310,347, 3-21-67, CI. 299 — 71. 
Arentzen. Einar M., to Lee-Norse Co. Continuous mining ma- 
chine with oscillating rotary cutter heads. 3,353,871, 11- 
21-67, CI. 299—71. 
Ares, Manuel : See — 

Viglietta. Benedict P., and Ares. 3,310,805. 
Arey, William F., Jr. : See — 

Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., Arey, and Buchmann. 3,347,- 

625. 
Mason, Ralph B., Arey, and Hamner. 3,331,768. 
Arey, William F., Jr.. and W. J. Mattox, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Desulfurization of residual crudes. 3,320,- 
157, 5-16-67, CI. 20S — 249. 
Arey, William F., Jr., and C. E. Adams, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Agglomeration of crystalline alumino- 
silicate zeolites. 3,323,876, 6-6-67, CI. 23 — 313. 
Arey, William F., Jr., G. P. Hamner, and R. B. Mason, to Esso 
Research and Enginering Co. Process for upgrading 
naphtha. 3,331,767, 7-18-67, CI. 208 — 111. 
Arey, William F.. Jr., and R. B. Mason, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Hydrocracking heavy hydrocarbon oils. 
3,346.482, 10-10-67, CI. 208—111. 
Argabright, Perry A. : See — - 

Michael, James R., Leary, Argabright, and Passannante. 

3,346,599. 
Passannante, Anthony J., Lovett, and Argabright. 3,347,- 

872 
Stogryn, Eugene L.. Argabright, and Leary. 3,349,129. 
Tornqvist, Erik, and Argabright. 3.325,424. 
Argabright, Perry A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Derivative of tetrahydrofuran. 3,350,414, 10-31-67, CI. 
260 — 347.7. 
Argabright, Perry A., and A. H. Peterson, to Marathon Oil Co. 
Method of preparing benzene carboxylic acids. 3,328,461, 
6-27-67, CI. 260—524. 
Argabright, Perry A., and L. J. Engel. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. High-energv propellant oxidizer and 
method for synthesis. 3,350.440, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 490. 
Argabright. Perry A., and R. J. Leary, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. High-energy organic compounds ozonized. 
3,355,460. 11-28-67, CI. 260—339. 
Argabrite, George A. Heat powered thermograph. 3,319,258, 

5-9-67, CI. 346—111. 
Arganbright. Rav : See — 

Biggs, Ernest R.. Jr., and Arganbright. 3,306,610. 
Argenziano, Teresa : See — 

Muench, Werner, Siclari, Silvestri, Argenziano, and 
Iacuone. 3,329,723. 
Argonaut Corp. : See — 

Le Blanc, Edward V., and Galinos. 3,302,798. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., L. E. Johnson, and T. R. Pyke, to 
The Up.iohn Co. Process for inhibiting N-alkylation of 
pyrrolidines and substituted pyrrolidines bv microorganisms, 
and products produced thereby. 3,313,801, 4-11-67, CI. 
260 — 210. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., and D. J. Mason, to The Up.iohn 
Co. Antibiotic lincomycin D and a process for producing 
the same. 3,329,568, 7-4-67, CI. 167 — 65. 



Argoudelis, Alexander D., R. R. Herr, and D. J. Mason, to 
The Upjohn Co. Antibiotic armentomycin and a process for 
producing the same. 3,342,681, 9-19-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D„ and D. J. Mason, to The Upjohn 
Co. Antibiotic lincomycin C and process for preparing the 
same. 3,359,163, 12-19-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., J. A. Fox, and M. E. Bergy, to The 
Upjohn Co. Antibiotic lincomycin B and process for prepar- 
ing the same. 3.359,164, 12-19-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hecker, Arthur C, Pollock, and Bachraeh. 3,320,194. 
Kauder, Otto S. 3,297,629. 
Kauder, Otto S., and Perry. 3,346,5'36. 
Kauder, Otto S., and Rosenbaum. 3,322,705. 
Argyle, Sidney C, to Aerojet-General Corp. Compact optical 

tracking system. 3,296,443, 1-3-67, CI. 250 — 203 
Arias, Alan, to United States of America, National Aero- 
nautics and Space Administration. Apparatus for position- 
ing and loading a test specimen. 3, 323,356, 6-6-67. CI. 
73 — 100. 
Arico Corp. : See — 

McGowan, Kenneth J. J. 3,315,567. 
Ariel, Carmi to Clary Corp. Comparison circuit. 3,332,063, 

7-18-67, CI. 340—146.2. 
Ariens, Mando S. : See — 

Gatzke, Harold E., Ariens, and Doty. 3,322,080. 
Ariga, Hajime, to Nissan Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha. Fuel sav- 
ing device for an automobile having a carburetor. 3,327,694, 
6-27-67, CI. 123—97. 
Arikawa, Masayasu, N. Okuda, and M. Kano, to Kobe Steel 
Ltd. Electric arc working for welding one side of two pieces 
of steel plates. 3,351,734. 11-7-67, CI. 219 — 137. 
Arima, Thomas N. Chopstick manipulator. 3,323,825, 6-6-67, 

CI. 294 — 16. 
Arimura, Ichiro, S. Aratani, T. Morita, and T. Nakamura, to 
Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. Recorder motor 
synchronization using gated sync, signals. 3,327,053, 6-20- 
67, CI. 178 — 6.6. 
Arimura, Ichiro, and T. Nagaoka, to Matsushita Electric In- 
dustrial Co., Ltd. Modulation indicating devices. 3,330,907, 
7-11—67, CI. 178 — 6. 
Arimura, Shizuo : See — 

Nagata, Takashi, Hirohata, Ishibashi, and Arimura. 
3,348,078. 
Arisman, Mervin B. : See — 

Van Benthuysen, John D., and Arisman. 3,355,693. 
Arizona Agrochemical Corp. : See — 
Burns, Walter L. 3,351,455. 
Chilton. John E. 3.341.318. 
Davis, Charles H., and Burns. 3,333,939 
Nelson, Kenneth E. 3,334,045 
Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. : See — 
Barnes, Kenneth K. 3.300,955. 
Barnes, Kenneth K, and Harriott. 
Ark Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Gilmore, Charles L. 3,312,362. 
Arkell and Smiths : See — 

Woodford, Reinold T. 3,349,990. 
Arkin, Kenneth J. Chess instruction set. 3,339,289, 9-5-67, 

CI. 35 — 9. 
Arkla Industries Inc. : See — 

Dailey, Donald E. 3,321,619. 
Stephan, William E. 3,306,073. 
Ark-Les Switch Corp. : See — 

Clark, William E. 3,317,683 
Fisher. Harold F. 3.309,487 
Ploetz, George P. 3,336.456. 
Sayward, John W. 3,299,241 
Arkless George F., and H. H. Anderson, to G. & J. Weir Ltd. 
rn ins pen multi-stage machine. 3,296,972, 1-10-67, 

Arkless, Kenneth : See — 

Evans, Arthur W., and Arkless. 3,304,265. 
Evans, Arthur W., Arkless, and Peacock. 3,329,483 
Arksey, Gray don W., to Chemcall Ltd. Bridge with automatic 

zero 3,349.321. 10-24-67, CI. 323 — 75 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, to General Motors Corp. Vehicle 

closure. 3.318,049, 5-9-67, CI 49 — 280 
Arlauskas, Alfonsas, to General Motors Corp. Electric switch 

5-16^.R7 P ri ' t 9 nS str " cture on fixed contact. 3,320,389, 
Arlauskas,' Alfonsas. B. E. Meland, and B. F. Meyer, to General 

Motors Corp. Vehicle body door latch and locking svstem. 

3,359.767, 12-26-67, CI. 70—264 
Arlet, Fritz : See — 

Baur, Carl, and Arlet. 3,333,785. 
Arlett Robert H„ S. DiVita, and E. J. Smoke, to United 

States of America, Army. Methods for controlling the 

thermal expansion properties of ceramics. 3.309,208, 3-14- 

67, CI. 106 — 39. 

Arlin, Edward S., to Norwalk Thermostat Co. Reset mecha- 
nism for a stack switch which avoids closed circuit condi- 
tion when a tripping condition prevails. 3,358,095, 12-12- 
67, CI. 200 — 67. 

Arlington Aluminum Co. : See — 
Howell, David S. 3,295,815. 
Howell, David S. 3,313,513. 

Arlo, Ebbe R., to Esso Chemical 
manufacturing hollow articles. 
18 — 5. 



3,300,954. 



Co., Inc. Apparatus for 
3,324,507, 6-13-67, CI. 



Arlo Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Morse, Stanley A. 3,350,999. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Armacost, Robert H., to American Drill Bushing Co. Clamp 

with preset tension. 3,336,642, 8-22-67, CI. 24 — 263. 
Armacost, Robert H., to American Drill Bushing Co. Lock 
collar for drill bushings. 3,336,S22, 8-22-67, CI. 77—62. 
Armalite, Inc. : See — 

Miller, Arthur, Dorchester, and Sullivan. 3,318,192. 
Armantrout, Guy A., and L>. C. Camp, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Windowless high- 
resolution solid state radiation detector, 3,351,758, 11-7- 
67, CI. 250—83.3. 
Armao, Thomas A. Biopsy instrument with specimen lifting 

means. 3,353,531, 11-21-67, CI. 128 — 2. 
Armato, Albert : See — 

Riolo, Carl R. 3,342,339. 
Armbruster, Frederick C, and R. L. Bruner, to Corn Products 
Co. Production of dextrose. 3,303,102, 2-7-67, CI. 
Armbruster, Fritz, to Diener & Roth. Container. 3,306,489, 

2-2S-67, CI. 220—71. 
Armbruster, Werner K., to Rheinstahl Huttenwerke Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Method and apparatus for degassing and cast- 
ing metal vacuum. 3,310,850, 3-28-67, CI. 22 — 73. 
Armeo Steel Corp. : Sec — 

Abraham, James O. 3,352,152. 
Bard, Albert L., and Weed. 3,299,682. 
Bell, Samuel A., and Marshall. 3,306,238. 
Bloudoff, Peter S. 3,340,932. 
Boni, Robert E., and Heck. 3,305,354. 
Brown, Edward L. 3,324,616. 

Carpenter, Victor W., Ward, and Littmann. 3,347,718. 
Fekete, Lancelot A. 3.296,S07. 
Fisher, Christopher L. 3,357,194. 
Goller. George N. 3,311,511. 
Goudy, William E. 3,337,012. 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,330,690. 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,354,804. 
Kohler, Dale M. 3,333,991. 
Kohler, Dale M. 3,333,992. 
Kohler, Dale M. 3,333.993. 
La Tour, Harry. 3,341.139. 
La Tour, Harry, and Miller. 3,330,931. 
Littmann, Martin F., and Harris. 3,297,434. 
Neilon, Claude R. 3,347.312. 
Purdv, Richard W. 3,300.141. 
Scherrer, Elmer D. 3,339,625. 
Schnedler, Paul E. 3,307.968. 
Tanczyn. Harry. 3,357,S68. 
Taylor, Charles R. 3,334,885. 
Timmers. John H. 3,358.112. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,321,015. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,322,193. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,336,976. 
Word, William W., Jr. 3,347,311. 
Word, William W., Jr., and Walker. 3,336,975. 
Armed Forces Equipment Development Corp. : See — 

Garrette, Charles H., Jr., and Ryan. 3,318,560. 
Armen. Ardy, and J. H. Hennes, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Purification of sulfonated monomers. 3,297,734, 1-10-67, 
CI. 260 — 429.9. 
Armendt, Bradshaw F., B. R. Coltharp, and H. W. Earhart, 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Chlorination of 
aromatic hydrocarbon. 3,326,987, 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 650. 
Armeneau, Harold C, and J. A. Little, to Kelowna Machine 
Works Ltd. Loading apparatus. 3,338,442, 8-29-67, CI. 
214 — 767. 
Armento, Fred, to Republic Industries, Inc. Panic release 

door arm. 3,354,497, 11-28-67, CI. 16 — 55. 
Armento, William H, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Method 
for producing azoic pigment. 3,352,845, 11-14-67, CI. 
260—152. 
Armentrout, Arthur L. Subterranean dam and method of 

making the same. 3,300,984, 1-31-67, CI. 61 — 1. 
Armentrout, James L., and P. Vanat, to Pharmaseal Labora- 
tories. Medical instrument package. 3,353,664, 11-21-67, CI. 
206—63.2. 
Armer, Rollin A., and H. H. Heckman, Jr., to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Operations timing 
device. 3.323,133, 5-30-67,' CI. 346—107. 
Armfleld, George W. : See — 

Marsh. John A., and Armfield. 3,335,435. 
Armiger, William J.. Jr.. to Research-Cottrell, Inc. Gas 

scrubber. 3,317,200, 5-2-67, CI. 261—64. 
Armiio, David A. Sanitary receptacle construction. 3.322,477, 

5-30-67, CI. 312 — 223. 
Armistead, Fontaine C. : See — 

Paull, Peter L., and Armistead. 3,336,572. 
Armitage, William L., to National Union Electric Corp. 

Deferred-action battery. 3,326,724, 6-20-67, CI. 136 — 90. 
Armond, Charles V. Automatically operated door for water 

control. 3,354,655, 11-2S-67. CI. 61 — 28. 
Armorlite Lens Co., Inc. : See — 

Lanman, Robert K. 3,355,342. 
Armour Agricultural Chemical Co. : See — 
Constant, Clinton. 3,356.123. 

Csendes, Ernest, Mustian. and Constant. 3,316,061. 
Hynson. Phillip E., and Mustian. 3,302,372. 
Mazurek, Robert C, and McClure. 3,333,929. 
Armour and Co. : See — 

Abend, Philip G., Linfield. and Brown. 3,336,372. 
Bates, Robert W., and Endres. 3.33S.932. 
Csendes, Ernest, and Mustian. 3,333,922. 
Csendes, Ernest, and Mustian. 3,340.005. 
Dybalski, Jack N., and Jonaitis. 3,359,738. 



Antonides, Harold J. 
Bossinger, Charles D. 
Bossinger, Charles D.. 
Bossinger, Charles D., 
Bossinger, Charles D. 



Armour and Co. : Sec — Continued 

Endres, Joseph G., and Van Akkcren. 3,325,292. 
Gordon, Norman D. 3,324,154. 
Hansen, Leo J., and Westover. 3,328,176. 
Herrick, Aaron B., Carlo, and Jungermann. 3,330,767. 
Kazmierczak, Jerzy E., Herrick, and Carlo. 3,342,740. 
Malec, Robert E., and Betty. 3,328,138. 
Malec, Robert E., and Ludwig. 3,340,495. 
Marsh, Byron E., Berenschot, and Wiley. 3,336,231. 
Marsh, Byron E., and Tucek. 3,317,291. 
Miller, Eugeue J., Jr., and Mais. 3,354,213. 
Nelson, Richard P., and Edwards. 3,351,173. 
Potts, Ralph H. 3,299,117. 
Potts, Ralph H., Miller, and Mais. 3,338,967. 
Runnells, David R., Jr. 3,298,414. 
Schnabel, Herbert W. 3,331,667. 
Schwaller, Lando. 3.349,583. 
Seymour, James E. 3,323,863. 
Sickle, Vernon C, and Schnabel. 3,341,984. 
Veis, Arthur, and Cohen. 3,297,459. 
Veis, Arthur, Cohen, and Aranyi. 3,317,434. 
Waldman, Milton M., and Mariahazy. 3,356,526. 
Armour Elevator Co., Inc. : See — 

Walter, George. 3,315,767. 
Armour, Frank K., and R. E. Touzalin, to Interlake Steel 
Corp. Refractory-lined blast furnace tuyere. 3,341,18S, 9-12- 
67, CI. 266 — 41. 
Armour, Paul D., to Bradley's Frozen Foods, Inc. Pie shell 

forming unit. 3,307,502, 3-7-67, CI. 107 — 15. 
Armour Pharmaceutical Co. : See — 
Antonides, Harold J. 3,324,002. 

and Dietchweiler. 3,317,2S2. 
and Taylor. 3,313,692. 
and Taylor. 3,313,696. 
and Taylor. 3,313,697. 
and Tavlor. 3,313,699. 
Bossinger, Charles D., and Taylor. 3,313,700. 
Bossinger, Charles D., and Taylor. 3,338.785. 
Edgworth. Raymond J., and Christie. 3,338,400. 
Armour, Walter B., and R. A. Fass, to National Starch and 
Chemical Corp. Chromic acetate-2,4,6-trimethylphenol re- 
action product as waterproofing additive for vinyl acetate 
polymers. 3,300,430. 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Armour, Walter B., G. H. Brown, and E. D. Mazzarella, to 
National Starch and Chemical Corp. Process of bonding 
nonwoven fabric with chlorinated atactic polypropylene 
and the bonded fabric. 3,316,122, 4-25-67, CI. 117 — 136. 
Armstron, Everett F. : See — 

Crabtree, Kenneth R. 3,359,834. 
Armstrong, Adam E., to Armstrong Machine Works. Valve 
apparatus with float means. 3,304,738, 2-21-67, CI. 62 — 
218. 
Armstrong. Adam E., and N. A. Judsen, to Armstrong Machine 

Works. Air relief valve. 3,324,874, 6-13-67, CI. 137 — 202. 
Armstrong, Claud C. Jr. Gasket mountable upon drum head 

bead. 3,346,139, 10-10-67, CI. 220 — 46. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Alexieff, Stephen T. 3,321,877. 

Aulerich. Arthur J., Heiden, and Woolev. 3,332,14S. 
Denlinger, John L., and Smith. 3,318,137. 
Desch, Robert P. 3,360.422. 
Dunn, Lewis R., and Zigment. 3,328,232. 
Eaton, David W. 3,334J90. 
Fidler, Martin S., Jr. 3,343,571. 
Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,310,655. 
Hager, Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,327.093. 
Hager. Nathaniel E. Jr. 3,354,720. 
Harris, Thomas G. 3,325,337. 
Harris, Thomas G. 3,351.510. 
Horst, Robert L. 3,307,187. 
Horst, Robert L. 3.307,196. 
Horst, Robert L. 3,321,821. 
Horst, Robert L. 3,331,073. 
Horst, Robert L. 3,331,721. 
Horst. Robert L. 3,359,560. 
Hosfeld, Lewis K. 3,325,302. 
Kyle. Joseph H. 3.327,832. 
Lesniak, John M. 3,344,017. 
Mariner, Thomas. 3.317.031. 
Mariner, Thomas. 3,333,524. 
Moggio, William A., and Lesniak. 3,344,016. 
Moore, Clarence D. 3,298, 9S9. 
Piersol, Jay L. 3,298.901. 
Robinson, William H. 3,353,016. 
Roux, Henrv J. 3,320,404. 
Schneider, Charles F. 3.350,971. 
Snyder, Robert W. 3,323,935. 
Spencer, Virgil. 3,339.521. 
Stadden. Richard C. 3.325,574. 
Wells, Donald G. 3,339,700. 
Armstrong. Dale, Sr. Apparatus for straightening metal 

panels. 3,319,455, 5-16-67, CI. 72 — 45S. 
Armstrong, Dale E., J. S. Coleman, B. B. Mclnteer. R. M. 
Potter, and E. S Robinson, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. High temperature rock drill. 
3,357,505, 12-12-67, CI. 175—16. 
Armstrong, David T. Method of furniture construction. 3,345.- 

720, 10-10-67, CI. 29 — 91.1. 
Armstrong, Douglas B.. and U. F. Gianola. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic control circuits. 3,325,651, 
6-13-67, CI. 307 — SS. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Armstrong, Edmond. Constant-volume underwater exposure 

suit. 3,337,876, 8-29-67, CI. 2—2.1. 
Armstrong, Edward, and R. G. Jackson, to Couch Interna- 
tional Methane Ltd. Method of mounting metal sheets. 
3,305,995, 2-28-67, CI. 52 — 512. 
Armstrong, Gerald M., G. C. Newland, and J. W. Tamblyn, 
to Eastman Kodak Co. Pearlescent polyester compositions. 
3,305,604, 2-21-67, CI. 260 — 860. 
Armstrong, Harold F., to The O.K. Tool Co., Inc. Cutting tool. 

3,332,130, 7-25-67, CI. 29 — 105. 
Armstrong, James, & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Lowes, Edward J. 3,328,984. 
Armstrong, John : See — 

Barnes, Stanley C, Morrell, and Armstrong. 3,334,032. 
Armstrong, John fa., and P. D. Golrick ; said GolriCK assor. to 
said Armstrong. Collet and holder. 3,332.693, 7-25-67, CI. 
279 — 47. 
Armstrong, John J., and H. W. Wyckoff, to FMC Corp. 
Method of making a polypropylene binding strap. 3,324,- 
217, 6-6-67, CI. 264 — 210. 
Armstrong, John N. : See — 

Perry, Forbes G. D., Plint, Fellows, and Armstrong. 
3,306,119. 
Armstrong, John N., to National Research Development Corp. 
Toric race transmission units. 3,345,882, 10-10-67, CI. 
74—200. 
Armstrong, John P., to Bermite Powder Co. Releasable nut 
with radial and longitudinal lockout. 3,334,536, 8-8-67, CI. 
85 — 33. 
Armstrong Machine Works : See — 
Armstrong, Adam E. 3.304,738. 
Armstrong, Adam E., and Judsen. 3,324,874. 
Judsen, Nils A. 3,306,314. 
Judsen, Nils A., and Kirchner. 3,347,258. 
Armstrong, Marshall C. : See — 

Shannon, Richard F., and Armstrong. 3,353.975. 
Armstrong, Philip N. Multi-bit binary record sorting system. 

3,329,938, 7-4-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Armstrong, Philip N. Sorting system for multiple bit binary 

records. 3,329,939, 7-4-67, CI. 340—172.5. 
Armstrong, Philip N. Sorting system for multi-bit binary 

digital records. 3,336,580, 8-15-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Armstrong, Raymond E., Jr. : See — 

Smith, George H., and Armstrong. 3,347,660. 
Armstrong, Raymond N., C. T. Kedzior, R. A. Lee, and F. 
Pradko, to United States of America, Army. Dynamic force 
measurement instrument. 3,340,726, 9-12-67, CI. 73 — 67. 
Armstrong, Richard E., to Porta-Fence, Inc. Fence. 3,332,667, 

7-25-67, CI. 256 — 30. 
Armstrong. Richard L. : See — 

Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Falk. 3,30S,866. 
Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Falk. 3.322.450. 
Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Falk. 3,345,838. 
Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Jennie. 3,321,942. 
Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Jennie. 3,336,769. 
Russell, Fred J., Armstrong, and Sanders. 3,337,254. 
Armstrong, Richard W., to United States of America, Army. 

Combination lock. 3,331,228, 7-18-67, CI. 70—303. 
Armstrong. Robert G., to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Induction 
heating coil assembly. 3,320,398, 5-16-67, CI. 219 — 10.79. 
Armstrong, Robert H. Fluid actuated door operating mech- 
anism. 3,349.516, 10-31-07, CI. 49 — 25. 
Armstrong, Robert J., and J. P. Levy, to The 'Sperry Gyro- 
scope Co., Ltd. Method of forming contact assemblies. 
3,31S,785, 5-9-67. CI. 204—25. 
Armstrong. Robert K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polyolefinic selective hydrogenation. 3,316,319, 4-25-67, 
CI. 260 — 666. 
Armstrong, Robert R. : See — 

Woolston, Lionel L., Semenoff, and Armstrong. 3,316,- 
807. 
Armstrong, Robert W., to Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus. 

3.312,110, 4-4-67. CI. 73—407. 
Armstrong, Robert W., to Honeywell Inc. Control apparatus. 

3.312,394, 4-4-67. CI. 235—61. 
Armstrong, Robert W., to Honeywell Inc. Static pressure 

correction system. 3,339,40S, 9-5-67, CI. 73 — 178. 
Armstrong Rubber Co., The : See — 
Williams. Arthur L. 3,330.491. 
Armstrong, Theodore H., H. M. Gierth, and F. C. Livoti, to 
Pacific Preserving Co. Apparatus for coring fruit having 
seed cells. 3,320,988, 5-23-67, CI. 146—52. 
Armstrong, Thomas C. Jr. : See — 

, William H„ Armstrong, and Walker. 3,359,943. 
W. G., Sir & Co. (Engineers), Ltd.: See — 
James J. S., and Tryhorn. 3,355,879. 
Whitwortli, Sir W. G., & Co. (Engineers) Ltd. : 



Brij 

Armstrong. 

Smith, 

Armstrong, 

See — 
Smith, 
Armstrong, 

head havin; 

15 — 230.12. 
Armstrong, William H. 

1-3-67, CI. 165 — 56. 
Armstrong, William H, 

67, CI. 165—49. 
Arnall, Paul : See — 

Greenhalgh, Norman, and Arnall. 3,360433. 
Arnaud, Eric, to Anstalt fur Technische Entwicklung und 

Verwertung. Refining agent for steel-works. 3,314,782, 

4-18-67, CI. 75—57. 



James J. S., and Tryhorn. 3,324,651. 
William F., to American Felt Co. Glass polishing 
a detachable felt pad. 3,346,904, 10-17-67, CI. 

Heat transfer apparatus. 3,295,595, 

Heat transfer device. 3,323,582, 6-6- 



Arnaud, Jacques, and G. Wendt. Low noise electron gun with 
crossed electric and magnetic fields and auxiliary axial elec- 
tric field. 3,307,065, 2-28-67, CI. 315—15. 

Arnaud, Jacques, and P. Cahour, to CSF-Compagnie General 
de Telegraphie Sans Fil. Crossed field tube noise generator. 
3,327,242, 6-20-67, CI. 331 — 78. 

Arnav Industries. Inc. : See — 

Markevitch, Igor I. 3,348,249. 

Arnd, Maurice. Device for fixing two perpendicular tubular 
shaped pieces. 3,338,602, 8-29-67, CI. 287 — 2. 

Arnd, Maurice. Frame assembly for windows, doors or the 
like. 3,342,001, 9-19-67, CI. 52 — 498. 

Arndt, Arno : See — 

Richter Helmut, Wohlfahrt, Fuchs, and Arndt. 3,338,- 
377. 

Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Propelling and 
steering system for mining machines. 3,317,245, 5-2-67, 
CI. 299 — 76. 

Arndt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Method and machine 
for mining with relatively shiftable pairs of obtuse angled 
drum cutters. 3,341,254, 9-12-67, CI. 299—18. 

Arndt, Charles J. to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Boring type 
mining machine having ripper cutter chains guided between 
boring heads. 3,360,299, 12-26-67, CI. 299 — 57. 

Arndt, Charles J., and W. Silks, to Westinghouse Air Brake 
Co. Flexible link connection. 3,309,864, 3-21-67, CI. 59 — 
85. 

Arndt, Donald N., and C. H. and J. D. Tuckey, to Walbro 
Corp. Manual primer mechanism. 3,307,836, 3-7-67, CI. 
261—34. 

Arndt, Friedrich : See — 

Freund, Heinz E., Arndt, and Rusch. 3.332,768. 
Freund, Heinz E., Arndt, and Rusch. 3,352 663. 

Arndt, Friedrich-Karl, to Beteiligungs- und Patentverwal- 
tungsgesellschaft m.b.H. Impact tool. 3,322,210, 5-30-67, 
CI. 173—134. 

Arndt, Heinz-Herbert, J. Schadel, and H. Uebel, to Siemens- 
Schuckertwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Process of open-type 
diffusion in semiconductor by gaseous phase. 3,314,833, 
4-18-67, CI. 148 — 189. 

Arndt, Heinz-Herbert, J. Schadel, and T. Renner, to Siemens- 
Schuckertwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Controllable semicon- 
ductor devices with a negative current-voltage characteris- 
tic and method of their manufacture. 3,321,680, 5-23-67, 
CI. 317 — 234. 

Arndt, Leonard W. : See — 

Moore, James H., Gersten, and Arndt. 3,309,726. 

Arneberg, Don J. : See — 

Puetz, Jordan F., Perez, and Arneberg. 3,329,783. 
Schlitt, James J., and Arneberg. 3,328,551. 

Arneberg, Don J., to Square D Co. Two-part mechanical inter- 
lock for electromagnetic contactors. 3,342,958, 9-19-67, 
CI. 200 — 50. 

Arneklev, Duane R. : See — 

Baker, Don R., Brokke, and Arneklev. 3,347,850. 

Arnesen, Arne G., and T. Basen, to Elektrokemisk A/S. Ap- 
paratus for feeding solid materials into a rotary kiln. 3,357,- 
689, 12-12-67, CI. 263—33. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3,335,905, 8-15-67, CI. 220—113. 

Arneson, Harold E. G. Hydrostatic bearing structure. 3,305,- 
282, 2-21-67, CI. 308 — 122. 

Arneson, Howard M. : See — 

Pansini, Andrew L., and Arneson. 3,321,080. 

Arneson, Howard M., to Arneson Products, Inc. Floating 
hose pool cleaner. 3,315,692, 4-25-67, CI. 134 — 167. 

Arneson Products, Inc. : See — 

Arneson, Howard M. 3,315,692. 

Arnett, Boyd J., deceased ; L. F. Arnett, administratrix. 
Carton flap-opening apparatus. 3,309,842, 3-21-67, CI. 53 — 
382. 

Arnett, Boyd J., deceased : L. J Arnett, administratrix. Car- 
ton loading apparatus. 3,340,676, 9-12-67, CI. 53 — 247. 

Arnett, Lillian F. : See — 

Arnett. Boyd J. 3.309,842. 

Arnett, Lillian J. : See — 

Arnett. Boyd J. 3.340,676. 

Arnett, Robert W. Reglet. 3,319,985, 5-16-67, CI. 287 — 
189.36. 

Arnhem, Erik : See — 

Waohtel, Rudolf. 3.358,203. 

Arnholdt, Eric. Airfoil. 3,298,636. 1-17-67, CI. 244 — 41. 

Arnold, Alanson J., and W. M. Ripple, to American Radiator & 
Standard Sanitary Corp. Rotary conveyer apparatus. 
3,306,426, 2-28-67, CI. 198—33. 

Arnold. Albert E„ Jr., and A. R. De La Rosa. Smoking 
apparatus. 3.303.849. 2-14-67, Cl. 131 — 175. 

Arnold, Carter H., to Western Gear Corp. Scaffold hoisting 
means. 3,302,750, 2-7-67, Cl. 182 — 112. 

Arnold, Charles G. : See — 

Goldstine, Hallan E., Cohen, Wolff, and Arnold. 3,327,289. 

Arnold, Cornelius S. : See — 

Ross, John W., Boynton, and Arnold. 3,313,359. 

Arnold, Cornelius S„ and H. C. Rolseth, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Thermal mechanical mineral piercing. 3,322,213, 5-30- 
67, Cl. 175—14. 

Arnold, David B„ to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Thermal fatigue-resistant airfoil shapes from dispersion- 
modified metals. 3,354,683, 11-28-67, Cl. 72 — 206. 

Arnold, Edwin W., O. L. Updike, Jr., and N. R. Zinner, to 
Azur Associates. Diaper with film enclosed absorbent. 
3,344,789, 10-3-67, Cl. 128— 287. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Arnold, Frank L. : See — 

Stein, George E., and Arnold. 3,340,597. 

Arnold, George H., to The General Electric Co., Ltd. Air 
cooled electrical apparatus. 3,350,903, 12-5-07. CI. 
317—100. 

Arnold, Gerald D., and A. H. Eppler. Dehydrator and meth- 
od of dehvdration particularly for grains. 3,299,526, 1-24- 
67, CI. 34 — 12. 

Arnold, Harold D., to Emerson Electric Co. Shaded pole 
motor. 3,313,965, 4-11-67. CI. 310 — 172. 

Arnold, Harold E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for crimping difficultly crimpable fibers. 3,335,477, 
8-15-67, CI. 28—72. 

Arnold, Heinz B., to General Mills, Inc. Adhesives from fatty 
guanamines and diglycidyl ethers of polyalkylene glycols 
and process of making same. 3,344,089, 9—26-67, CI. 260 — 2. 

Arnold, Herbert, R. Kebling, N. Brock, and H.-D. Lenke, to 
Asta-Werke AG. Chemische Fabrik. Phenthiazine com- 
pounds. 3.320,247, 5-16-67, CI. 260—243. 

Arnold, Herbert, R. Eebling, J. Potel, and W. Ebeling, to 
Asta-Werke AG. Basically substituted ureas and salts there- 
of. 3,334,115, 8-1-67, CI. 260—309.7. 

Arnold. Howard N., to Barou-Blakeslee, Inc. Degreaser with 
optionally rotary and non-rotary containers. 3,308,920, 
3-14-67. CI. 198 — 19. 

Arnold. James S., J. A. Kochly, V. Salmon, and C. T. Vincent, 
to Stanford Research Institute. Sound communication sys- 
tem. 3,328,753, 6-27-67, CI. 340 — 15. 

Arnold, James \V. Emergency water reservoir. 3,331,510, 7- 
18-67, CI. 210 — 187. 

Arnold, Johannes: See — 

Soenksen, Uwe, Bauer, Sanne, and Arnold. 3,350,340. 

Arnold, John E. : See — 

Persia, Raymond J., Arnold, and Martens. 3,321,589. 

Arnold, John L., R. L. Pearce, and H. G. Scholten, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Gas drying process. 3,349,544, 10-31-07, 
CI. 55—32. 

Arnold. Karl F., to United States Steel Corp. Deflector roll 
repositioning assembly. 3,350,904, 11-7-67, CI. 72 — 17. 

Arnold. Kent B. Air switch in which a flexible diaphragm op- 
erates a dump valve in response to pressure changes. 3,341,- 
073. 9-12-67, CI. 200—83. 

Arnold. Lloyd L. Multilevel building structure with plural 
suspended revolving compartment units and method of 
making same. 3,299,588, 1-24-67, CI. 52—65. 

Arnold. Loren G. : See — 

Sullivan, James F., and Arnold. 3,302,728. 

Arnold. Manfred : See — 

Giespcke, Gunter, and Arnold. 3,35S,721. 

Arnold, Marian H. : See — 

Arnold, Wayne R. 3,350,563. 

Arnold. Orlan M. : See — 

Jamison, Robert M., Panziea, Arnold, and Umbricht. 

3 307 334 
Koepke,' Frederick W., Jr., Taylor, and Arnold. 3,343,656. 
Kosar, Peter, and Arnold. 3,35S,838. 
Panziea, Nicholas J., Jamison, Umbricht, and Arnold. 

3.299.621. 
Sigety, Julius B., Arnold, Stewart, and Harbin. 3,327,- 
S39. 

Arnold. Orlan M., R. G. Millhiser, S. Pashaian. and E. Um- 
bricht, to Ajem Laboratories, Inc. Filter apparatus. 3.347,- 
378, 10-17-67, CI. 210—106. 

Arnold Otto, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Limit 
detector with inductors connected in series aiding and 
mutual coupling to reduce parasitic inductance. 3,319,084, 
5-9-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Arnold, Perry C, H. A. Stanick, and L. V. Larsen, to Chicago 
Bridge & Iron Co. Welded joint of laminar construction 
and apparatus using same. 3,306,642, 2-28-67, CI. 287 — 
189.36. 

Arnold, Roy T., to Sperry Rand Corp. Superconductive flux 
magnifier. 3,320,522, 5-16-67, CI. 324 — 43. 

Arnold. Sieghard. G. Buhrmann, J. Haasis, H. Heinrieh. M. 
Nitschke. G. Schacht, and E. Spieth. to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Print hammer unit for high speed 
printers. 3.359,921, 12-26-67, CI. 101—93. 

Arnold Theodore M. Calculating device. 3,298,604, 1-17-67, 
CI. 235—87. 

Arnold, Walter, and K. Ostertag, to Vereinigte Glanzstoff- 
Fabrlken AG. Electrostatic separation of long from short 
fibers. 3.329,264, 7-4-67, CI. 209—128. 

Arnold, Walter C, to Koppers Co. Shaft seal. 3,334,906, 8-8- 
67, CI. 277—3. 

Arnold, Walter C, to Koppers Co., Inc. Fifth wheel coupling 
for land vehicles. 3,337,277, 8-22-67, CI. 30S— 136. 

Arnold, Wayne E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Input sig- 
nal sensing apparatus. 3,332,074, 7-18-67, CI. 340 — 174. 

Arnold, Wayne E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Time delay 
computer element for indicating input conditions. 3,348,- 
070. 10-17-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Arnold, Wayne R., deceased : M. H. Arnold, executrix, to 
Schlumberger Technology Corp. Neutron generating appa- 
ratus having a target containing both deuterium and 
tritium gases. 3,350,563, 10-31-67, CI. 250—84.5. 

Arnoldl, Walter E., to United Aircraft Corp. Three canister 
regenerative CO, system. 3,355.860. 12-5-67, CI. 55 — 31. 

Arnoldy, Hans., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Method 
of producing 2.2.6.6-tetrachlorocyclohexanone. 3,360,565, 
12-26-67, CI. 260—586. 



Arnoldy, Roman F., to R. I. Patents, Inc. Dual arc welding. 
3,296,408, 1-3-07, CI. 219 — 76. 

Arnoldy, Roman F. Open arc or gas shielded granular weld- 
ing. 3,358,115, 12-12-67, CI. 219—76. 

Arnoue, John A., Jr. : See — 

Granito, Nicholas A., and Arnone. 3,340,220. 

Arnor-Stone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Stone, Raymond A. 3,322,624. 

Arnot, Alfred E. R. Materials handling installations. 3,343,- 
692, 9-26-67, CI. 214 — 16.4. 

Arntsen, Arnt P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Dual mode 
oscillator circuits. 3,328,720, 6-27-67, CI. 331 — 59. 

Aron-Brunetiere Robert R. A. G., and C. F. S. A. Aron, 40% 
to Antoine Francois Regis Peyron. Method of selecting 
emulsions intenaed for the preparation of cosmetics and 
skin products. 3,300,386, 1-24-67, CI. 167 — 84.5. 

Aron, Claude F. S. A. : See — 

Aron-Brunetiere, Robert R. A. G., and Aron. 3,300,386. 

Aron, Edward A., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Track selection logic for magnetic storage drum. 3,350,700, 
10-31-67, CI. 340 — 174.1. 

Aron, Erwin, to Technical Processing, Inc. Phenoxy com- 
pounds as wetting agents for thermoplastic compositions. 
3,337,490, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 31.4. 

Arones, Daniel A., to Advance Machine Co. Carpet and floor- 
scrubbing machine. 3,346,896, 10-17-67, CI. 15 — 50. 

Aronoff, Elihu J. : See — 

Bolstad, Richard, Aronoff, Whyzmuzis, and Maloney. 

3,326,S3S. 
Vieth, Richard D., Dooley, Aronoff, and Bolstad. 3,353,- 
990. 

Aronoff, Ethan, to Western Union Telegraph Co. Waveguide 
echo measurement system. 3,355,663, 11-28-67, CI. 324 — 58. 

Aronoff, Leonard S. Illuminated sign. 3,349,511, 10-31-07, 
CI. 40—130. 

Aronoff, Samuel, to Gray & Huleguard, Inc. Magnetic cou- 
pling. 3,310,693. 3-21-67, CI. 310—104. 

Arons, Irving J. : See — 

Cahill, Gerald F., and Arons. 3.344,099. 

Simons, Charles W., and Arons. 3,348,966. 

Simons, Charles W., Gribens, and Arons. 3,342,381. 

Aron-Samuel, Jan M. D., and J. J. Sterne ; said Sterne assor. 
to said Aron-Samuel. 3-phenvl-5-amino-l,2,4-oxadiazole 
compounds. 3.338,899, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 268. 

Aronson, Arnold J., Z. A. Green, and W. E. Hurley, to Maser 
Optics, Inc. Flash lamp mounting apparatus. 3,337,763, 
8-22-67. CI. 313—22. 

Aronson, David : See — 

Rohrs, Marvin K., and Aronson. 3,296,824. 

Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Integral preheater 
and subcooling for generator of absorption refrigeration 
systems or equivalent component of another system. 3,314,- 
247, 4-18-67, CI. 62 — 101. 

Aronson, David, and B. F. Harris, to Worthington Corp. 
Solution cooler for an absorption refrigeration system. 
3,299,667, 1-24-67, CI. 62 — 476. 

Aronson, Per-Olof : See — 

Lindstrand, Nils E., and Aronson. 3,306,717. 

Aronson, Theodore. Filling machine. 3,306,323, 2-2S-67, 
CI. 141—72. 

Aronson, Theodore F. Apparatus for measuring and filling 
powders volumetrically into a plurality of containers simul- 
taneously. 3,360,020, 12-26-67, CI. 141 — 235. 

Aroyau, Harry J. : See — 

Adams. Robert T., and Arovan. 3.333,014. 

Arp, George F. Swimming pool coping. 3,335,429, S-15-67, 
C. 4 — 172. 

Arp, Leon J., to Iowa State University Research Foundation, 
Inc. Oxygen utilization analyzer. 3,306,283, 2-2S-67, CI. 
12S— 2.07. 

Arp, Leon J., to Iowa State University Research Foundation, 
Inc. Infant supporting apparatus. 3,306,2S7, 2-28-67, CI. 
128—134. 

Arp. Leon J., to Iowa State University Research Foundation, 
Inc. Anesthetic device. 3,308,819, 3-14-67, CI. 128 — 215. 

Arp, Leon J., and R. J. Griffith, to Iowa State University Re- 
search Foundation, Inc. Apparatus for measuring breath 
volume. 3.319,024. 5-16-67. CI. 12S — 2.0S. 

Arpin, Donald J. Installation for beach erosion prevention. 
3,323,310, 6-6-67, CI. 61 — 3. 

Arpin, Julien J. Battery tester. 3,308,366, 3-7-67, CI. 
320 — 43. 

Arpin, Paul. Mobile fruit and nut harvesting apparatus. 3,338,- 
041. 8-29-67, CI. 56 — 329. 

Arps Corp. : See — 

Arps, Jan J. 3.305.771. 
Arps, Jan J. 3 327.527. 
Arps, Jan J. 3,345,867. 

Arps, Jan J., to Arps Corp. Inductive resistivity guard log- 
ging apparatus including toroidal coils mounted on a con- 
ductive stem. 3,305.771, 2-21-67, CI. 324 — 6. 

Arps, Jan J., to Arps Corp. Fluid temperature logging while 
drilling. 3,327,527, 6-27-67, CI. 73—154. 

Arps, Jan J., to Arps Corp. Method and apparatus for meas- 
uring rock bit wear while drilling. 3,345, S67, 10-10-67, CI. 
73—151. 

Arps, Jan J., and C. E. Haskett. Swim cap. 3,321,772, 5-30- 
67, CI. 2—68. 

Arps, Milton J., and E. J. Rippl. Metering and dispensing ap- 
paratus. 3.341.073, 9-12-67, CI. 222 — 36. 

Arrem Plastics. Inc. : See — 

Dibblee, Harold J., and Muhlethaler. 3,315,301. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Arridge, Robert G.. to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Nozzles. 3,347,208, 

10-17-67, CI. 118—420. 
Arrigo, Joseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. Selective 
hydrogenation of trans, cis-l,5-cyclodecadiene to cis-cyclo- 
decene. 3,296,320, 1-3-67. CI. 260 — 666. 
Arrigo, Joseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. p-(N-cyano- 
alkyl - N - hydroeaibvlamino) - benzenediazonium chlorides. 
3,300,471, 1-24-67, CI. 260—142. 
Arrington, William L., to Admiral Corp. Clip for mounting 
rotatable antenna on receiver cabinet, the clip held secure 
by outward forces exerted by resilient clip arms. 3,305,869, 
2-21-67, CI. 343 — 702. 
Arrison, Clement R., to Radatron Research & Development 
Corp. Electrical tachometer with saturable core transformer 
having multi-section windings. 3,329,892, 7-4-67, CI. 
324—70. 
Arrow Converting Equipment Inc. : See — 
Mastriani, Elvin A. 3,325.114. 
Mastriani, Elvin A. 3,329,308. 
Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric Co., The : See — 
Corey, Lawrence G. 3,325,657. 
Daly, Daniel F. 3,339,039. 

Dietrich, Walter L., and Petitjean. 3,336,547. 
Johnson, David W. 3,301,971. 
Johnson, David W. 3,348,010. 
Johnson, Ralph H. 3,301,083. 
Opalenik, John J., and Petitjean. 3,310,768. 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3,312,801. 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3,354,275. 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3,358,100. 
Arrow Mfg, Co., Inc. : See — 
Beck, Philip 3,308,933. 
Arrow Tank Co., Inc. : See — 

Pfeil, Arthur P. 3,329,174. 
Arrow Tools, Inc. : See — 

Fiedler, Martin, and Singh. 3,359,753. 
Arrowood, Hubert L. Reversible tubing elevator. 3,309,130, 

3-14-67, CI. 294 — 90. 
Arsenault, William R. : See — 

Cameron, John F., and Arsenault. 3,342.978. 
Arseneau, Roger E., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Transistor inductor. 3,343,003, 9-19-67, CI. 
307—88.5. 
Arseneau, Roger E., and J. Bereznak, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Electronic queuing system hav- 
ing recall, intercept and priority means. 3,334,191, 8-1-67, 
CI. 179 — 27. 
Arshal, George. Vortex generator. 3,295,608, 1-3-67, CI. 

170—135. 
Arshal, George. Directional computer. 3,319,052, 5-9-67, 

CI. 235 — 150.26. 
Arslanian, Michael M. : See — 

Connolly, Patrick J., and Arslanian. 3,331,107. 
Connolly, Patrick J., Brown, Arslanian, and Metzger. 
3,328,858. 
Arsove, Melvin W., to Raytheon Co. Data collection system. 

3,344,420, 9-26-67, CI. 343—6.5. 
Arst, Margreth C, to Globe-Union, Inc. Method of growing 

a crystal. 3,359.077, 12-19-87, CI. 23—301. 
Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Harris, Jerome R., and Thode. 3,325,285. 
Art-Craft Optical Co., Inc. : See — 

Neary, Francis B. 3,339,224. 
Art Metal Inc. : See — 

Barth, David E. 3.330,613. 
Cafiero, Vincent J. 3.300,887. 
Johnson, John H. 3,347,611. 
Stark, Forest G. 3,323.849. 
Stark, Forest G. 3,323,853. 
Sohl, William I. 3,341,270. 
Art Metal Lighting Division : See — 

Buzan, Morris M. 3,336,473. 
Artajo, JosS I. M., to Research Corp. Rotary positive dis- 
placement machine. 3,349,757, 10-31-67, CI. 123 — 17. 
Artaud, Maurice H., R. L. Laurent, and W. E. Roberts, to 
The Magnavox Co. File selector. 3,297,379, 1-10-67. CI. 

35 o 223. 

Artes Engineering Co. : See — 

Andren, Karl H. Re. 26,152. 
Arth, Glen E. : See — 

Shen, Tsung-Ying, and Arth. 3,320,268. 
Arthur, Edwin P., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Method 
and apparatus for gas analysis. 3,296,098, 1-3-67, CI. 
204 — 1. 
Arthur, George : See — 

Rich, John, and Arthur. 3,356,61S. 
Arthur, Ian P. : See — 

Bell, Francis R.. and Arthur. 3,356,580. 
Arthur, Ian P., and P. R. Bell, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Nuclear reactor. 3,359 175 
12-19-67, CI. 176 — 59. 
Arthur, James B., J. R. Godwin, and R. E. St. Pierre, to 
Celanese Corp. Method of making cigarette filter rods. 
3.329.543. 7-4-67. CI. 156—152. 
Arthur, John R., and R. J. Nunn, to Fisons Fertilizers Ltd. 

Fertilizer. 3,301,658, 1-31-67, CI. 71—50. 
Arthur, Robert M. Method and apparatus for analyzing gas 
absorption and expiration characteristics. 3,348,40*9, 10-24- 
67, CI. 73 — 19. 



Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the preparation of di(paraHaminocyclohexyl) 
methane. 3,347,917, 10-17-67, CI. 260 — 563. 
Arthurs, John K. : See — 

Dunster, Dave F. T., and Arthurs. 3,312,577. 
Artiaga, Mariano V. : See — 

Rich, Harold M., Artiaga, Wolf, Van Eikweren, DeKeizer, 
and Storrie. 3.318,266. 
Artiaga, Mariano V. G. Tranter, A. Storrie, H. Van Eikeren, 
and A. Wolf, to Kitchens of Sara Lee, Inc. Rotary cutter. 
3,318,267, 5-9-67, CI. 107 — 69. 
Artiaga, Mariano V v H. Van Eikeren, and A. Wolf, to Kitch- 
ens of Sara Lee, Inc. Apparatus for manufacturing pastry. 
3,344,754, 10-3-67, CI. 107—69. 
Artig, James L., to Artig Products, Inc. Miniature housing 

for pets and the like. 3,308,789, 3-14-67, CI. 119 — 19. 
Artig Products, Inc. : See — 

Artig, James L. 3,308,789. 
Artisan Industries Inc. : See — 

Baird. James L., and Davis. 3.357,479. 
Donovan, James, and Mendelsohn. 3,346,034. 
Donovan, James, and Mendelsohn. 3,357,478. 
Monty, Leo J. 3,348,600. 
Monty, Leo J. 3,349,828. 
Monty, Leo J. 3,357,477. 
Artmeyer, Siegfried : See — 

Strurzenhofecker. Franz, Springmann, Dietrich, and Art- 
meyer. 3,341,504. 
Artnell Co. : See — 

Ashworth, William J. 3,334,195. 
Dome, Edwin C. 3,298,654. 
Dome. Edwin C. 3,299,447. 
Artos. Dr. Ing. Meier-Windhorst KG. : See — 

Tischbein, Claus. 3.358,706. 
Artos Maschinenbau, Dr.-Ing. Meier-Windhorst : See — 

Dungler, Julien. 3,327,367. 
Artru. Jean, and E. Vignal. Portable shears. 3,350,780, 11-7- 

67, CI. 30 — 228. 
Artweger, Anton. Clothes drier. 3,337,060, 8-22-67, CI. 211 — 

105. 
Artz, Klaus : See — 

Rhyner, Paul, and Artz. 3,325.471. 
Artz, Klaus, and P. Rhyner, to Ciba Ltd. Process for the 
manufacture of jS-cyanoethyl-chloroalkvl ethers. 3,297,744, 
1-10-67, CI. 260 — 465.6. 
Artz, Klaus, and P. Rhyner. to Ciba Ltd. Water-insoluble 

monoazo-dyestuffs. 3,342,803, 9-19-67, CI. 260 — 207. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Corp. of America. Printer having 
print bars with zigzag struts out of phase. 3,357,533, 12-12- 
67, CI. 197—1. 
Artzt, William W., to Kapart, Inc. Infant's garment with 

diaper-attaching tabs. 3,317,922, 5-9-67, CI. 2 — 111. 
Artzt, William W., to Kapart, Inc. Infant's garment of the 

wrap-around type. 3,344,435, 10-3-67, CI. 2 — 11. 
Arutunoff, Anatoly A., and H. B. Crow, to Automobile Racing 
Club of Oklahoma, Inc. Variable valve timing mechanism. 
3,313,280, 4-11-67, CI. 123—90. 
Arvanitakis, Kostas S. Apparatus for purifying liquids. 

3,295,689, 1-3-67, CI. 210—259. 
Arvay, Cornelia P. : See — 

Arvay. William J., C. P.. and Bartholomew. 3,298,822. 

Arvay, William J., C. P., and G. A. Bartholomew. Method 

of making slag-based soil treatment composition comprising 

plant-available phosphorus values. 3,298,822, 1-17-67 CI. 

71 — 33. 

Arvey Corp. : See — 

Amort, Donald J. 3,312,385. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., to Corley-Miller, Inc. 
or bags. 3.307,846, 3-7-67, CI. 271 — 68. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., to Carlev-Miller, Inc. 

mechanism. 3,339,706, 9-5-67, CI. 198- 
Arvidson. Bengt A., to Corley-Miller, Inc. Package sealing ma- 
chine. 3.353,333. 11-21-67, CI. 53—379. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., and F. F. Treiber. to Corlev-Miller, Inc. 
Package indexing mechanism. 3,323,634, 6-6-67, CI. 198 — 

Arvidson, Bengt A., and F. F. Treiber, to Corley-Miller, Inc. 
Package labelling equipment. 3.342,661, 9-19-67, CI. 
156 — 300. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., and E. C. Clement, to Corley-Miller, Inc. 
Package indexing device. 3,353,653, 11-21-67,'C1. 198 — 39. 
Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Little, Robert E. 3,302,305. 
Vautaw, Robert L.. and Ravmond. 3,340.957. 
Arya, Michael C, to Radio Corp. of America. Timing pulse 

generators. 3,325,741, 6-13-67, CI. 328 — 62. 
Arzoian. John: See — 

Morrison, John E., Jr., Arzoian, and Hunt. 3.347,426. 
Asada, Mitsuo : See — 

Taniguchi, Kanji, Asada, and Sakimoto. 3,352,899. 
Asaeda. Toshio, R. Sakai, and T. Hirano : said Sakai and said 
iodayoshi assors. to said Asaeda. Apparatus for flat sur- 
face superfinishing. 3,300,907, 1-31-67, CI. 51 — 124. 
Asahi Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. : See — 

Kida, Tokuron, Matsuda, Saito, and Tuasa. 3,353,993. 
Asahi Glass Co., Ltd : See — 

F H|™^"™;, Heihachiro, Namba, Niwa, and Uchino. 

3.323,8 (1. 
Ichikawa, Wataru. 3,316,407. 
Miyoshi, Shunji, Miura, and Aral. 3,350,181. 
Asahi Kabon Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Kobayashi, Wagi. 3,333,928. 



Stacker for sheets 

Package handling 
-34. 



LIST OK l'ATKXTKKS 



53 



Asahi Kasei Kogjo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Mshima, Itsuho, and Takashi. 3,325,402. 
Goto, Tetsukazu, Nishio, Kojima, Kawano, Hayakawa, 

and Araki. 3,355,359. 
Harada, Ikuo, and Ishimoto. 3, 322, OSS. 
Hayania, Kanaiue, and Sato. 3,310,475. 
Hayashi, Shigeru. 3,323,189. 
Higashijima, Sunao, and Hamasaki. 3,320,075. 
Higuchi, Ryuichiro, Uesako, and Niwatsukino. 3,325,075. 
Unsiitani, llanuni. 3,321,150. 
Ito, Kioshi, and Uno. 3,343,043. 
Kameishi, Masayuki, Higucbi, and Niwatsukino. 3,344,- 

510. 
Kashima, Hiroshi, Kurokawa, Kai, and Oka. 3,340,931. 
Kobayaslii, Tadahiro. 3,344,144. 
Matsumoto, Torn. 3,324,770. 

Matsuoka, Shigeru, .Masai, and Kawakami. 3,354,612. 
Mihara, Kazuhiko, and Yamashiki. 3,342,730. 
Nakahara, Yasuji. 3,333,040. 
Nasu, Noriyuki, Yamazaki, Shinozaki, and Yonekura. 

3,345.S79. 
Nobusawa, Tsukumo, and Uno. 3,324,779. 
Nobusawa, Tsukumo, and Uno. 3,347,141. 
Onodera, Konoshin, and Hirano. 3,321,461. 
Otsuka, Akira. 3,357,653. 

Sato, Toru, Katsuvama, and Sasaki. 3,318,989. 
Suzuki, Minoru, and Uno. 3,349,678. 

Suzuki, Teruhiko, Kameishi, and Yamamoto. 3,316,027. 
Takabasbi, Yasunobu. 3,344,179. 
Takaslii. Yukichi, Aishima, Kobavaslii, and Tsunoda. 

3,330,816. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio, Taneda, Akamatsu, Okamoto, and Mat- 

sui. 3,316,054. 
Tsuzibasbi, Kazuo, Matsumoto, Ueno, Okamoto, Nagaoka, 

and Ono. 3,329.540. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Ishida, and Fukud. 3,326,7S9. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Ishida, and Obama. 3,350,367. 
Wakasa. Ryoichi, Ishida, and Takeda. 3,350,305. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Kobayaslii, Yamaguchi, Ucliio, Ishi- 

gami, and Hachino. 3,344,219. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Kominami, and Ishii. 3,300,528. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Nakanishi, and Kominami. 3,360,553. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Saotome, and Miyata. 3,331,866. 
Wakasa, Ryoichi, Suzuki, Iwashite, Omura, and Iwasa. 

3,331,887. 
Watanabe, Satoshi. 3.334,403. 
Yamamoto, Sotoo, Goto, and Ohsawa. 3,33S,793. 
Yamamoto, Sotoo. Nakayama, and Miyamoto. 3,360,554. 
Asahi Kocaku Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Karikawa, Toru. Ito, and Uno. 3,303,766. 
Otani, Takao, Muto, Miyakawa, Ito, and Uno. 3,336,850. 
Asahidenka Kogvo Kabushika Kaisha : See — 
Ueda, Tadao. and Minagawa. 3,321,388. 
Asahina, Jiro. Water-jet engine. 3,354,64S, 11-2S-67, CI. 

60—221. 
Asai, Motji : See — 

Iwai, Issei, Iwashige, and Asai. 3,304,298. 
Asaka, Kniiitauii, to Anne Co., Ltd. Tampon container. 3,358,- 

6S6, 12-19-67, CI. 12S — 263. 
Asakawa, Hiroyuki : See — 

Hirano. Hiroshi. Yurugi, Askawa, and Oka. 3,320,25S. 
Asamaki, Tatsuo : See — 

Oda, Zenjiro, and Asamaki. 3,35S,910. 
Asano, Hidejiro : See — 

Yonezaki, Shigeru, Nitto, and Asano. 3.296,100. 
Asano, Hidejiro, and K. Segawa, to Yawatn Iron & Steel Co., 
Ltd. Thinly nickel-plated steel plate. 3,295,930, 1-3-67, 
CI. 29— 1S3.5. 
Asano. Setsunobo : See — 

Kuraishi. Michio. Asano, and Takahashi. 3.356,734. 
Asano, Tadashi, to Onoda Cement Co., Ltd. Method for the 
preparation of cement. 3,298,843, 1-17-67, CI. 106 — 100. 
Asano, Tadashi. S. Masuda, and T. Ito, to Onoda Cement 
Co., Ltd. Device for distributing liquid with mechanical 
cleaning means. 3,322,139, 5-30-67, CI. 137 — 242. 
Asano. Yoshinoeu : See — 

Sakuragi, Taketfimi, Jyo, Yomo, and Asano. 3,309,412. 
Asari. Akira, to Kobe Steel Works, Ltd. High energy rate 

forming machine. 3,354,693. 11-28-67. CI. 72 — 453. 
Asari, Akira, to Kobe Steel Ltd. Method and apparatus for 
cutting extruded materials on movable container tvpe metal 
extruding press. 3,359,770, 12-26-67. CI. 72 — 255. 
Asbury, Edward M. Apparatus for supporting mine brattices. 

3,306,1S0, 2-2S-67, CI. 98 — 50. 
Asbury, George F., E. J. Kohn, and J. R. Richards, to United 
States of America, Navy. Visual auto correlation method 
to distinguish wanted signal from noise. 3,329,894, 7-4-67, 
CI. 324—77. 
Asbury. George F., E. J. Kohn, and J. R. Richards. Frequency 
comparing system using an oscilloscope displav. 3,333,190, 
7-25-67, CI. 324 — 79. 
Ascast Corp. : See — 

Marchlik, Thaddeus J. 3,304,5S5. 
Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Electric coil 
clutch in series with friction coupling. 3,315.773, 4-25-67, 
CI. 192—48. 
Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Combined cone 
and plate type clutch mechanism. 3,324,9S1, 6-13-67, CI. 
192 — 4S. 
Aschauer. George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Multiple stage, 
hydraulic jet "propulsion apparatus for water craft. 3.32S,- 
961, 7-4-67, CI. 00 — 222. 



Asche, Hennlng, and C. J. Morel, to Geigy Chemical Corp. 
Intravenously injectable anesthetic composition. 3,318,- 
770, 5-9-67, CI. 107—52. 

Aschermann, wilfried H. K. P. T., to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Circuit for tuning indication. 3,317,842, 5-2-07, 
CI. 325 — 155. 

Ascoli, Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Arrangement for feeding ink 
into the output nozzle of a writing instrument. 3,296,624, 
1-3-67, CI. 340 — 140. 

Ascoli, Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Circuit for producing complex 
voltages for controlling a device for writing letters, num- 
bers and signs. 3,349,176, 10-24-07, CI. 178—30. 

Ascoli, Enzo, and V. Barbina, to Paillard S.A. Circuit for 
producing complex electric signals of predetermined ampli- 
tude and phase for controlling character forming means. 
3,342,930, 9-19-67, CI. 178—30. 

Aseco, Inc. : See — 

Osborne. Jack D. 3,314,058. 

Yoigt, Robert H., and Osborne. 3,315,244. 

Aseltine, John A. : See — 

Anderson, George W., Aseltine, and Cooper. 3,354,297. 

Asenbauer, Donald J., to Shell Oil Co. Stackable, nestable, in- 
terlocking container. 3,326,410. 6-20-67, CI. 220 — 97. 

Asenbauer, Donald J., to Shell Oil Co. Stackable container. 
3,327, S96, 6-27-67, CI. 220—97. 

Ash, Albert H., C. W. Bunting, and O. Morley, to McCall 
'Corp. Feeding apparatus for books or the like. 3,306,490, 
2-28-07, CI. 221—10. 

Ash, Francis J. : See — 

Cubert, Jack S., and Ash. 3,354,324. 

Ash, Jacob A. : See — 

Anderson, James A., and Ash. 3,315,728. 

Ash, Jaime : See — 

Kupferberg, Kenneth, and Ash. 3,305,763. 

Ash, John L., II, to The Gleason Works. Adjustable-stroke 
slide operating mechanism. 3,321,981, 5-30-67, CI. 74 — 5>5. 

Ash Roy C, to International Harvester Co. Tipping-bin 
trucks or trailers. 3,348,714, 10-24-67, CI. 214—508. 

Ash, Thomas C, Jr., to Turon, Inc. Temperature measuring 
device. 3,348,415, 10-24-67, CI. 73 — 362. 

Ashbrook, Clifford L., and W. G. Wing. Valve. 3,301,522, 
1-31-67. CI. 251 — 61. 

Ashbury, Charles T. Push-in can lid. 3,355,058, 11-28-67, 
CI. 220 — 48. 

Ashby, Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Silicon-substituted 
pyrroles. 3,346,588, 10-10-67, CI. 260—326.61. 

Ashby, Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Fluoroorgano-sub- 
stituted silanes. 3,360,538, 12-26-67, CI. 260 — 448.2. 

Ashby, Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Amine alane type composi- 
tion and method of preparation. 3,344,079, 9-26-67, CI. 
252—188 

Ashby, Frederick R. : See — 

Ettore, Harold V., and Ashby. 3,308,590. 

Ashby, Frederick R., and H. V. Ettore, to United States Ply- 
wood Corp. Panel assembly and concealed panel fastener. 
3,300,924, 1-31-67, CI. 52 — 265. 

Ashby. Richard L. Model trimming guide. 3,339,284, 9-5-67, 
CI. 32—38. 

Ashby, Theodore L., to The Dow Chemical Co. Crosslinked 
water soluble polymer of diglvcidvl ether and an alkanol- 
amine. 3,349.053, 10-24-67, CI. 260 — 29.2. 

Ashby, Theodore L., and C. R. Dick, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Water soluble polymer of diglycidvl ether and an alkyl- 
enediamine hydrohalide. 3,347,802, 10-17-67, CI. 260 — 2. 

Ashby. Theodore L., and C. R. Dick, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Water soluble polymer of diglycidvl ether and an alkanol- 
amine. 3,350,325, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 2. 

Ashby, William D., G. V. Patser, and V. E. Buhrke, to Picker 
X-Ray Corp. Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. X-ray analysis ap- 
paratus having both diffraction and spectrometer tubes 
mounted on a common housing. 3,344,274, 9-26-67, CI. 
250—51.5. 

Ashcraft, C. S., Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Ashcraft, Clarence S. 3,308,715. 

Ashcraft, Clarence S., to C. S. Ashcraft Mfg. Co., Inc. Pro- 
jection system and equipment. 3,308,715, 3-14-67, CI. 
88—24. 

Ashcraft, Jacob O., Jr., L. O. Winstrom, R. J. Duggan, and 
J. C. Park, to Allied Chemical Corp. Process of distilling 
benzoic acid with steam above 200° C. 3,321,3S2, 5-23-67, 
CI. 203—34. 

Ashcrof t, David J. : See — 

Williams, Ronaid P., and Ashcroft. 3,297.540. 

Ashcroft, David J., and R. Hartwell, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. Nuclear reactor. 3,330,734, 7-11- 
67, CI. 170 — ±3. 

Ashcroft, Thomas B. : See — 

Flint, George N., Haynes, and Ashcroft. 3,316,625. 

Ashe, Benedict H., Jr. : See — 

Clark, Alfred, Ashe, and Finch. 3,313,85S. 

Ashe, Herbert J. : See — 

Chan, Ming K. 3,323,118. 

Ashenden, Harry B., and C. P. Goeller, to Allis-Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Static overcurrent tripping system having phase- 
to-phase and phase-to-ground fault protection. 3,345,539, 
10-3-67, CI. 317 — 33. 

Asher, Ralph L. : See — ■ 

Kennedy, John B., and Asher. 3,349,401. 

Asher, Ralph L., and J. B. Kennedy, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Digital bearing measuring sys- 
tem. 3,349.400, 10-24-67, CI. 343 — 106. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Asher, Thomas M., to Hyland Laboratories. Apparatus for 
measuring minute amounts of fluids. 3,304,784, 2-21-67, 
CI. 73 — 425.4. 
Asher, William J. : See — 

Epperly, William R., and Asher. 3,309,311. 
Ashifari, Katsuyo, l /z to Yawata Seitetsu Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Method of treating surfaces of iron and steel. 3,298,858, 
1-17-67, CI. 117 — 107.2. 
Ashikawa, Mikio, H. TJmezawa, and K. Ozawa, to Hitachi, Ltd. 
Photosensitive electrodes and method of making same.' 
3,322,570, 5-30-67, CI. 117 — 211. 
Ashkin, Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Laser 
tunable by junction coupling. 3,340,479, 9-5-67, CI. 331 — 
94.5. 
Ashkin, Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Coupled 
junction semiconductor devices for optical wavelengths. 
3.351,410. 11-7-67, CI. 350 — 161. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and M. Gershenzon, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Semiconductor light modulators. 3,295,- 
911, 1-3-67, CI. 350—150. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and M. Gershenzon, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Semiconductor light modulators. 3,301,625, 
1-31-67, CI. 350 — 150. 
Ashland Oil & Refining Co : See — 

Bills, Charles T., and Yurcick. 3,346,534. 
Budde, Walter M., Jr. 3,356,647. 
Daniel, Alton E. 3,356.520. 
French, William H. 3,360,531. 
Gilboe, Daniel P., and Shulman. 3,356,518. 
Goetz, Donald C. 3,342,732. 
Green, William S., and Hoertz. 3.317,623. 
Hinson, Fletcher A., Wright, and Powell. 3,310,379. 
Hoertz, Charles D., Jr., and Green. 3,317,622. 
Ogden. James S. 3.345,284. 
Oisen, Douglas A., and Osternas 3,344.670. 
Peterson, William R., and Waker. 3,303,155. 
Whitsel, Travis S., Jr. 3,337,965. 
Whitsel, Travis S., Jr. 3,350,790. 
Williams, David C. 3,337,907. 
Ashley, Albert H., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Cur- 
rent switching circuit. 3,319,081, 5-9-67, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Water purifying appa- 
ratus and method. 3,338,065, 8-29-67, CI. 62 — 123 
Ashley, James M. Wrench. 3,314,317, 4-18-67, CI. 81 — 68. 
Ashley, Jimmy D., and T. A. Swenson, Jr., to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Dehydrocyclization catalyst and process. 
3,299,156, 1-17-67, CI. 260—673.5. 
Ashley, Joseph, to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Continuous 
spectral recording spectrophotometer. 3,304,831, 2-21-67, 

Towing device. 3,319,974, 5-16-67, CI. 



and K. J. Radimer, to Minnesota Mining 
Fluorination process. 3,298,940, 1-17-67, 



Ashley, Larry L 

2S0 — 43.21. 
Ashlev, Paul E., 

and Mfg. Co. 

CI. 204 — 62. 
Ashley, Paul E., J. D. La Zerte, and R. J. Seffl, to Minnesota 

Mining and Mfg. Co. Electrochemical production of suLur 

hexafluoride. 3,345,277. 10-3-67, CI. 204 — 59. 
Ashley, Robert B., R. S. Joseph, and J. V. Vaccaro, to General 

Electric Co. Convergence apparatus with convergence mem- 
bers on opposite surfaces of flat member. 3,305,807, 2-21- 

67, CI. 335—210. 
Ashley, Wilson P., Sr. Holder and carrier. 3,342,535, 9-19-S7, 

CI. 312—6. 
Ashline, Clifford E. inflating and separating mechanism for 

impact responsive distress signal device 3,332,390, 7-25- 

67. CI. 116—124. 
Ashman, John R., to Plessey-UK Ltd. Snap action switch 

mechanism with improved movable contact assembly. 3,336,- 

449, 8-15-67, CI. 200 — 67. 

Ashtabula Bow Socket Co. : See — 

Purcell, Howard M. 3.326,016. 

Purcell, Howard M. 3.327,636. 

Purcell, Howard M. 3,359,870. 

Ashtabula Rubber Co. : See — 

Micksch, Joseph E., and N. and J. Jammal. 3,343,996. 
Ashton, Allan J. : See — 

Kristensen, Poul E. T., and McKee. 3,311,931. 
Ashton Automation International Inc. : See — 
Ashton, Harry M. 3.304.084. 
Ashton, Harry M. 3,350,132. 
Ashton, Harry M. 3,358,851. 
Ashton, Harry M.^ to Ashton Automatic International 

Releasable conveyor. 3.304,084, 2-14-67. CI. 271 — 74 
Ashton, Harry M., to Ashton Automation International, 

Extractor jaw. 3,350,132, 10-31-67, CI. 294 — 88. 
Ashton, Harry M., to Ashton Automation International, 

Press unloader. 3,358,851, 12-19--67, CI. 214 — 1. 
Ashton, John A., to Decca Ltd. Fixed word magnetic matrix 

having noise cancellation cores. 3,'315,240, 4-18-67, CI. 

840—174. 
Ashton, John A., to Decca Ltd. Magnetic core load selection 

system. 3,316,537, 4-25-67. CI. 340 — 166. 
Ashton, Robert, and M. L. Gullickson, to Massey-Ferguson 

Ltd. Combine having corn or maize harvesting attachment. 

3,324,635, 6-13-67, CI. 56 — 2. 
Ashton, Robert, and J. J. Windsor, to Massey-Ferguson Ltd. 

Combine having quick detachable header. 3.324,637, 6-13- 

67, CI. 56—21. 
Ashton, Robert, J. G. Butler, and M. L. Gullickson, to Massey- 
Ferguson Ltd. Corn harvester. 3,350,863, 11-7-67, CI. 56 — 

18. 



Inc. 
Inc. 



Inc. 



Slotted 

Abrad- 

Abrad- 

Quick 
-24-67, 



Ashton, Robert, J. G. Butler, and M. L. Gullickson, to Massey- 
Ferguson Ltd. Gathering unit for corn harvesters. 3,350,865, 
11-7-67, CI. 56—119. 
Ashton, Roy D. : See — 

Ellrott, Frederick. A. C, Ashton, and Gomersall. 
3,348,467. 
Ashton, William E., to Hooker Chemical Corp. Composition 

for producing smoke. 3,329,624, 7-4-67, CI. 252 — 305. 
Ashukian, Stephen : See — 

Hill, John A., and Ashukian. 3,317,377. 
Ashwell & Co. : See — 

Feins, Joseph. 3,320,461. 
Ashwell, John, to Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Mag- 
netic core switching and selecting circuits. 3,343,147, 
9-19-67, CI. 340—174. 
Ashwill, Richard E., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Vaporous gas oil cracking. 3,325,398, 6-13-67, CI. 208 — 
120. 
Asbworth Bros., Inc. : See — 

Ploss, Othmar C. 3,308,856. 
Rodman, John F. 3,333,678. 
Roinestad, Gerald C. 3,348,659. 
Ashworth, Clyde R. : See — 

Howard, Billy G. 3.358,590. 
Ashworth. James E. : See — 

Marks, William M., and Ashworth. 3,351,372. 
Ashworth. James E., to United States Steel Corp. Post 

pulling apparatus. 3,355,146, 11-28-67, CI. 254 — 29. 
Ashworth-McDade, Inc. : See — 

Ashworth. Thomas, Jr. 3,299,474. 
Ashworth, Robert H., to United States Steel Corp. 

panel assembly. 3,308,594, 3-14-67, CI. 52—507. 
Ashworth, Stewart I., to Abrasive Developments Ltd. 

ing machine. 3,298,137, 1-17-67, CI. 51 — 8. 
Ashworth, Stewart I., to Abrasive Developments Ltd. 

ing machines. 3,307,296, 3-7-67, CI. 51 — 8. 
Ashworth. Thomas, Jr., to Ashworth-McDade, Inc. 
change apparatus for extrusion dies. 3,299,474, 1- 
Cl. 18 — 12. 
Ashworth, Thomas, Jr. Dual hinged side delivery head for 

extruders. 3,304,579, 2-21-67, CI. 18 — 12. 
Ashworth, William J., to Artnell Co. Magnetic speaker con- 
struction. 3,334,195, 8-1-67, CI. 179 — 115. 
Ashworth, William J. Electromagnetic sound reproducer. 

3.358,084, 12-12-67, CI. 179—1. 
Ashworth, William J. Self adjusting relay. 3,358,253, 12-12- 

67, CI. 335—197. 
Asinger, Friedrich, B. Fell, R. Janssen, G. Zoche, E. W. 
Mueller, and F. W. A. G. K. Korte, to Shell Oil Co. Alumi- 
num alkyls from non-alpha olefins. 3,322,806, 5-30-67, CI. 
260 — 448. 
Aske, Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Vehicle 

wheel trim. 3,333,900, 8-1-67, CI. 301 — 37. 
Asker. Gunnar C. F., and E. Berner. Fog control. 3,326,012 

6-20-67, CI. 62 — 78. 
Askew, Anthony B. : See — 

Cadle. Reese H. 3,330 594. 
Shettles, Mack W. 3,342,147. 
Askew, William : See — 

Addison, George T., Askew, and Fruin. 3,323,839. 

Askins, William J., to International Harvester Co. 

ulated logger vehicle. 3,319,936, 5-16-67, CI. 254- 

Askins, William J., to International Harvester Co. Method for 

varying tire ballast weight. 3,326,247. 6-20-67, CI. 141 — 5. 

Asian, Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Metering device. 

3,324, S92, 6-13-67, CI. 138 — 45. 
Aslanov, Mukhtar M. O. : See — 

Abdullaev, Asker A. O., Alizade, Aslanov, Vodovozov, 
Grobshtein, and Ragimova. 3.332,438. 
Aslund, Austin J., to Wide-Lite Corp., a division of Esquire, 
Inc. Ornamental lighting fixture. 3,334,221, 8-1-67, CI. 
240 — 78. 
Asma, Willem J., C. J. Sehoot, and J. J. Ponjee, to North 
American Philips Co., Inc. Method of manufacturing 2,4,5, 
4'-tetrachlorodiphenvlsulfide. 3,336,396, 8-15-67, CI. 260 — 
609. 
Asmus, Klaus-Dieter, and E. Fischer, to Farbwerke Hoechst 
Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. 
Thermostabilized polyoxymethylene copolymers and process 
for their manufacture. 3,301,821, 1-31-67, CI. 260 — 67. 
Asmus, Rodger W. : See — 

Fenster, Abraham S., and Asmus. 3,348,475. 
Aspden, Robert G., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Process for 
producing magnetic sheets with cube-on-face grain texture. 
3,351,501, 11-7-67, CI. 148—112. 
Aspev, Wayne S. : See — ■ 

VanSickle, Roswell C, Aspey, and Yeckley. 3,327,082. 
Aspin, Peter : See — 

Wynes, Anthony G., and Aspin. 3,344.963. 
Asplund, Arne J. A., R. B. Reinhall, and J. G. I. Johansson, to 
Defibrator Aktiebolag. Grinding apparatus primarily for 
lignocellulose containing material. 3,323,731, 6-6-67, CI. 
241—146. 
Asplund, Arne J. A., K. N. Cederquist, and R. B. Reinhall, to 
Defibrator Aktiebolag. Method of cooling pulp suspensions 
in grinding and refining operations. 3,338,525, 8-29-67, CI. 
241 — 17. 
Aspro-Nicholas Ltd. : See — 

Whitehurst, John S., Crispin, and Boyee. 3,317,566. 
Wiggins, Leslie F., James, and Beard. 3,308.024. 
Wiggins, Leslie F., James, and Gittos. 3.312.70a. 



Artic- 
-166. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Aspy, William L., Jr. : See — 

" Agett. Albert H., and Aspy. 3.298,079. 

Aspy, William L., Jr., to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 

banding filamentary tow. 3,345.697, 10-10-67, CI. 19 — 66. 

Assallni, Giuseppe, and G. Brandoli. Apparatus for treatment 

of solutions bv bodies of granular substances which may 

be regenerated. 3,302,791, 2-7-67, CI. 210 — 203. 

Assalit, Louis. Aerosol valve. 3,348,742, 10-24-67, CI. 

222—394. 
Assarsson, Anders : See — 

Croon, Ingemar L.-A., Assarsson, and Frisk. 3,298,749. 
Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrizol Corp. Lubricating composi- 
tion containing phosphorus-, sulfur-, and metal-containing 
compositions. 3,328,298, 6-27-67, CI. 252—32.7. 
Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrizol Corp. Reaction of 0,0-dihy- 
drocarbvl phosphorodithioic acids with epoxides. 3,341,633, 
9-12-G7. CI. 260—978. 
Assmuth, Albert : See — 

Quest, Karl, and Assmuth. 3,29S,491. 
Associated Automation Ltd. : See — 

Ranson. John B. 3,33S,489. 
Associated Baby Services, Inc. : See — 

Mele, Sidney C. 3,346,140. 
Associated British Combustion Ltd. : See — 

Sumpter, David G. H. 3,311,154. 
Associated Chemists, Inc. : See — 

Rosenberg, Richard L. 3.360,601. 
Associated Design & Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Caille. Eugene V. 3.325.S66. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 

Allenden, Dennis, Boddv, Freck, and Hunt. 3,321,626. 

Anderson James T., and Shepherd. 3,306,701. 

Bird. Dennis W., Johnson, Bennett, and Leeder. 3,322,- 
S89. 

Crowlev-Milling, Michael C. 3,309,557. 

Crowley-Milling, Michael C. 3,349,335. 

Dyson, James, and Noble. 3.326,079. 

Flurscheim, Cedric H., and Frankel. 3,333,904. 

Flurscheim, Cedric H., and Roxburgh. 3.300.609. 

Flurscheim, Cedric H., and Roxburgh. 3,303/309. 

Frankel, Adolf. 3,306,575. 

Grimsdale, Richard L.. Depledge, and Pickard. 3,343,001. 

Jenson, George. 3,313,519. 

Jones, Raymond D., and Carter. 3,340,436. 

Knapton. Arthur G., and Reece. 3,348,012. 

Mathams, Ronald F. 3,308,293. 

Miller, Alan D. 3,313,978. 

Moore, James W., and Clarke. 3,331,649. 

Raine, Thomas, and Robinson. 3,303,025. 

Rouse. Robert L., and Wakefield. 3.311,759. 

Roxburgh, Albert, and Gibson. 3,305,657. 

Scott, William J. 3.303,068. 

Scott, William J., and Howard. 3,346,825. 

Shields, John, and Sadler. 3.341,749. 

Simmons. Brian D., and Duerdoth. 3,306.978. 

Stirling, Harold J., and Tavlor. 3,349,188. 

Taylor, Ravmond. 3.29G.488. 

Urquhart-Pullen, David I. 3,311,707. 

Vecht, Aron. 3,355,321. 

Warman, Bloomfield J. 3,301,960. 

Warman, Bloomfield J., and Derbyshire. 3.320.4S7. 

Warman, Bloomfield J., and Derbyshire. 3,336,507. 

Warman, Bloomfield J., Derbyshire, and Garrett. 3,302,- 
068. 

Warman, Bloomfield J., Garrett, and Derbvshire. 3,334,- 
274. 

Warman. Bloomfield J., and Marshall. 3,347,993. 

Wright, John W. T. 3,327,162. 

Wright. John W. T. 3,345.526. 
Associated Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Beddoes, Gerald N„ and Westbrook. 3,335,708. 

Strauch, Heinrich. 3,350,670. 

Strock, Howard E. 3,355,686. 
Associated Ideas, Inc. : See — 

Guedry Harry R. 3,306,508. 
Associated Lead Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Green, Walter E. 3.330,623. 

Green, Walter E. 3,333,970. 
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 

Nelson, Philip H, and Davis. 3,331,595. 
Associated Products, Inc. : See — - 

Mauchllne. William J. 3,325,929. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 

Conlon, Edward R. 3,302,762. 

•Conlon, Edward R. 3,307,668. 

Conlon, Edward R. 3.335,835. 

Cucuel. Norman A. 3,349.473. 

Elder. Lome C. 3,308,4S0. 
Associated Television Ltd. : See — 

Searle, Kenneth F., and Spong. 3,333,060. 
Associates, I. R.. Inc. : See — 

Avery, Harold B. 3,305,200. 
Assum, Johann, to Messerschmitt Aktiengesellschaft. Rotary 

piston machine. 3,348,529, 10-24-67, CI. 123 — 8. 
Ast, Herbert H, to Teledyne, Inc. Push button switch actuat- 
ing mechanism for indicator. 3,306,992, 2-2S-67, CI. 
200—5. 
Ast, Herbert H. Panel mounting system. 3,337,076, 8-22-67, 

CI. 220—3.6. 
Asta-Werke AG. Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Arnold, Herbert, Rebling, Brock, and Lenke. 3.320.247. 

Arnold, Herbert, Rebling, Potel, and Ebeling. 3,334,115. 



Astafjev, GeorgyW., A. N. Ozhgikhin, A. Pugachev, and V. V. 
Gavryushov, m Nauchno-Isslcdovatelsky Institute Experl- 
mentalnoi Khirurgicheskoi Apparatury I Instrumentov. 
Instrument for placing lateral intestinal anastomoses. 
3,317,105, 5-2-07, CI. 227 — 76. 
Astatic Corp., The: See — 

Knuebel, Ronald A. 3,311,713. 
Aste, Ingvar : See — 

Jonssim, Erik. Aste, and Van Santen. 3,332,850. 
Astek Instrument Corp.: See — 

Andivseii, John II., Jr. 3,302,167. 
Daleo, Frank G. 3,353,408. 
Asten, William P., to Melpar, Inc. Light chopper. 3,344,281, 

9-26-07, CI. 250—232. 
Aster, Alexander. Camera attachment. 3,335,648, 8-15-67, CI. 

95 — 1. 
Astheimer, Robert W. : See — • 

Daley, William J., and Astheimer. 3,316,799. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Thermal 
discontinuity detector having means for sequentially sam- 
pling a plurality of spaced detector arrays. 3,304,425, 
2-14-67, CI. 250—83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Means of 
increasing the emissivity of a source with a reflecting 
emitter element. 3,316,405, 4-25-67, CI. 250 — 85. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Frustrated 
internal reflection modulator and a method of making the 
same. 3,338,656, 8-29-67, CI. 350—320. 
Astier, Pierre J.-B., and J. G. C. Mincel. Card control ap- 
paratus. 3,307,018, 2-28-67, CI. 235 — 61.6. 
Astle-Fletcher, Marcus W. : See — 

Starkie, David, and Astle-Fletcher. 3,345,815. 
Astleford, John J., Jr. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Form- 
ing apparatus. 3,318,127, 5-9-67, CI. 72 — 56. 
Astleford, John J., Jr., and E. R. Ronan, Jr., to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Remotely operated sealed circuit 
interrupter. 3,312,918, 4-4-67, CI. 335—205. 
Astley, Harold T., and A. I. Webber-Jones, to Locksplke Ltd. 
Railway rail and fastening arrangement. 3,297,253, 
1-10-67, CI. 23S— 349. 
Aston, Bruno D. Applicator for cosmetics and the like. 3,351,- 

074, 11-7-67, CI. 132 — 79. 
Aston, Horace : See — 

Bache, John K., and Aston. 3,326,545. 
Astor, Kurt, to J. J. Marx. Needle board for felting looms 

and the like. 3,309.753, 3-21-67, CI. 2S — 4. 
Astra, Aktlebolaget : See — 

Von Hofsten, Bengt A. 3.345,269. 
Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Dahlbom, Johan R. 3.317.526. 
Astrahan, Morton M., B. Housman, H. L. Kurkjian, and B. L. 
Sarahan, to International Business Machines Corp. Data 
processing machine including program interrupt feature. 
3,319,230, 5-9-67. CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Astrodata, Inc. : See — 

Walker, Winston G. 3,350,658. 
Astrodvne, Inc. : See — 

Chitouras, John G.. and Sununu. 3,312,277. 
Astro Dynamics, Inc. : See — 
Katz, Leonhard. 3,328,598. 
Katz, Leonhard, and Sununu. 3,348.490. 
Astro Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Berzac, John. 3,301,424. 
Astro Optics Inc. : See — 

Sayler, Richardson W., and Bailey. 3,314,17S. 
Astrom, Johan : See — 

Bergholm, Carl A., Malm, Astrom, and Sylla. 3.316,141. 
Astrom, Lars-Axel, to Arenco Aktiebolag. Device for feed- 
ing down cigar bunches on a conveying belt. 3,307,742, 
3-7-67, CI. 221— ISO. 
Astrosonics, Inc. : See — 

Fortman. William K. 3,297,255. 
Astrosystems International Inc. : See — 

Lehrer. Stanley. 3.35S.456. 
Aszalos, Adorjan : See — 

Pansy, Felix E., Aszalos, and Robison. 3,314,S53. 
Ataka. Hisanori, to Kabushiki Kaisha Ricoh. Photographic 
cameras having an aperture device coupled with an ex- 
posure meter. 3,301,153, 1-31-67, CI. 95 — 10. 
Atal Bishnu S., and M. R. Sehroeder. to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Diversity transmission svstem. 3,34S,150, 
10-17-67. CI. 325 — 56. 
Atanasoff, Theodore B., and G. L. Morgret, to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Overhead trollev svstem for postal sorting appa- 
ratus. 3.312.358, 4-4-67, CI. 214 — 11. 
Atchison, Elmer E. Golf game receptacles. 3,34S,846, 10-24- 

67, CI. 273—176. 
Atchley. Blake K., C. L. Buddecke, and G. R. Tenery. to 
Ling-Temeo-Vought. Inc. Probabilitv transform trenerator 
for iniasre recognition. 3.297,989, 1-10-67. CI. 340 — 146.3. 
"Ateliers d'Art de Courtrai de Coene Freres" : See — 

Neerman, Philippe, and Nel. 3,300,809. 
Ateliers de Construction Mecaniques de Vevev S.A. : See — 

Raeber, Victor, and Bonjour. 3.306,367^ 
Ateliers de la Motobecane : See — 
Jaulmes, Eric. 3,295,863. 
Jaulmes, Eric. 3,303.720. 
Jaulmes, Eric. 3,330,083. 
Ateliers Des Charmilles S.A. : See — 

Rhyner, Heinz, and Vors. 3.34S.015. 
Ateliers Metallurglques de Saint-Urbain : See— 
FUehy, Jacques E. 3.347,106. 
Flichy, Jacques E. 3.347.107. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Ateliers Neyret-Beylier & Piccard-Pictet (Neyrpic) : See — ■ 
Plant", Hubert. 3,328,896. 

Ateliers Roannais tie Constructions Textiles : See — 
Crouzet, Henri. 3,344,685. 

Athas, Stanley T. : See — 

Kneller, Wentworth D., Perry, and Athas. 3,302,590. 

Athens Plow Co. : See — 

Pryor, Joseph E. 3,297,097. 

Atherholt, George L., Sr., to A & C Engineering Co. Expand- 
ing mandrel construction. 3,335,569, 8-15-67, CI. 60 — 54.5. 

Atherton, Albert H. : See — 

Cairns, John E. I., Cassrnan, and Atherton. 3,309,-552. 

Atherton, David L., to Perranti-Packard Electric Ltd. Meth- 
od and means tor obtaining high magnetic fields. 3,336,- 
509, 8-15-67, CI. 317 — 123. 

Atherton, David L., to Ferranti-Packard Electric Ltd. Means 
for reducing eddy current losses in superconducting cir- 
cuits. 3.336,548, 8-15-67, CI. 335 — 216. 

Atherton, Robert R., to United Aircraft Corp. Blast furnace 
supply system. 3,304,074, 2-14-67, CI. 266 — 30. 

Athey Products Corp. : See — 

Ross, Walter E., Jr., and Kelly. 3,315,795. 
Wilioughby, Richard W. 3,331,487. 

Athraan, Loelestin P. and V. J. Fold down exhaust stack for 
engines. 3,345,092, 10-3-67, CI. 285 — 283 

Athman, Virgil J. : See — 

Athman, Coelestin P. and V. J. 3.345,092 

Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method 
an.! apparatus for generating currents in molten glass. 
3,305,340, 2-21-67, CI. 65—134. 

Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Process 
of annealing glass sheets. 3,311,463, 3-28-67, CI. 65 — 119. 

Atkin, Oliver B., to Anaconda American Brass Co. Continuous 
casting cooling method and apparatus. 3,353,5S4 11-21-67, 
CI. 164—89. ... 

Atkin. Oliver B., to Anaconda American Brass Co Con- 
tinuous casting process. 3,354.936, 11-28-67 CI. 164 — 82. 

Atkin, Sydney, to Chemical Construction Corp. Silicofiuoride 
inhibition of calcium nitrate formation in nitrochalk pro- 
duction. 3,351,454, 11-7-67, CI 71 — 59 

Atkins, Bobby L. : See — 

Barron, Archie N., Crowe, and Atkins. 3,336,981. 

Atkins. Bobby L., and B. G. Harper, to The Dow Chemical Co 
Gelled hydrazine. 3,359.144. 12-19-67 CI 149 — 36 

Atkins, Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Tung-Sol Electric 
o oAn Headlight dimmer using field effect transistor. 
3,303,346, 2-7-67, CI. 250—214. 

Atkins, Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Tung-Sol Electric 
Inc. Capacity operated automatic flushing system. 3,314,- 
081. 4-18-67, CI. 4—100. 

Atkins. Carl E., and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Wagner Electric 
Corp. Delay or oscillating circuits. 3,334,278, S-l-67, CI. 
317—141. 

Atkins, Carl E„ and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Wagner Electric 
Corp. Automatic flushing system. 3,339,212, 9-5^67, CI. 
4—100. 

Atkins. Carl E„ and R. L. Ziolkowski, to Wagner Electric 
Corp. Photoelectric control circuit. 3,345,536, 10-3-67, CI. 
315—83. 

Atkins, Doris I. : See — 

Jennings, William O.. Robinson, Atkins, and Geoffrey. 
3,345,886. 

Atkins, George M., Jr. : See — 

Kosar, Jaromir, and Atkins. 3,301,439. 

Atkins, Herbert A. Dispensers. 3,337,092, 8-22-67, CI. 
222 — 131. 

AtKins. James B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Circuit with selective nonlinear feedback. 3.348,162, 10-17- 
67, CI. 330—28. 

Atkins, Jaspard H. : See — 

Boonstra, Bram B., and Atkins. 3,331,241. 

Atkins, Joseph J., and R. J. Geres, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. Hypergolic slug igniter. 3,295,322, 1-3-67, CI. 
60 — 251. 

Atkins, Kenneth E. : See — 

Fritz, Henry E., Atkins, and O'Connor. 3,347,944. 

Atkins, Kenneth E., to Union Carbide Corp. Production of 
cyclododecene. 3,308,177, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 666. 

Atkins. Kenneth E., and M. A. Eccles, to Union Carbibe Corp. 
Production of cyclododecene. 3,303,228, 2-7-67, CI. 
260 — 666. 

Atkins Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Steam, Richard J., and Richardson. 3,357,246. 

Atkins, William F. : See — 

Jennings, William O., Robinson, Atkins, and Geoffrey. 
3,345,886. 

Atkins, William H. Flexible cable towing hitch. 3,345,0S2, 
10-3-67, CI. 2S0 — 477. 

Atkinson, Cyril J., and E. W. Jacobs, to English Electric- 
Leo Computers, Ltd. Mechanical locking arrangements. 
3,313,176, 4-11-67, CI. 74 — 531. 

Atkinson, Edward R. Color and tone correction method for 
photographic color reproductions. 3,304,178, 2-14-67, CI. 
96 — 23. 

Atkinson, Edward R. Fullv automated process camera. 3,335,- 

636, 8-15-67, CI. 88—24. 
Atkinson, Edward S. : See — 

Partridge. Harold D., Atkinson, Scribner, and Rapson. 
3,341.288. 
Atkinson, Everett J., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Variable feed 
worm. 3,323,635, 6-6-67, CI. 198 — 34. 



Atkinson, Francis D., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Differential pressure control switch. 3,350,524, 10-31-67, 
CI. 200—82. 
Atkinson, Guy F., Co. : See — 

Atkinson, Ray N. 3,330,120. 
Atkinson, Ray N. 3,334,558. 
Atkinson, Ray N. 3,343,470. 
Sale, Dwight B. 3,342,035. 
Atkinson, Herbert J. Apparatus lor the purification and 
treatment of feed water or other liquids. 3,306,709, 2-28- 
67, CI. 23 — 272. 
Atkinson, Herbert J. Ventilating skylight. 3,311,043, 3-28- 

67, CI. 98 — 37. 
Atkinson, James L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Electro- 
static bearing. 3,334,949, 8-8-67, CI. 308 — 10. 
Atkinson, James L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Low 
voltage indicator circuit. 3,344,308, 9-20-67, CI. 315 — 135. 
Atkinson, James L., and D. G. Schultz, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Electrostatic support circuit. 3,338,644, 8— 
29-67, CI. 308—10. 
Atkinson, Jerome T., Jr., to Infograph Inc. Adjustable plant 

support. 3,307,305, 3-7-67, CI. 52—111. 
Atkinson, Jerry T., and R. L. Jacobs, to The Coca-Cola Co. 
Closures for pressure vessels. 3,329,299, 7-4-67, CI. 
220 — 25. 
Atkinson, John D.. and R. Hull, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. 1-aryl or heteroaryl 2-acyl-l,2,3,4-tetrahydro- 
beta-carbolines. 3,328,412, 6-27-67, CI. 260 — 294.8. 
Atkinson, Ray N., to Guy F. Atkinson Co. Weep valve with 

inserting device. 3,330,120, 7-11-67, CI. 61 — 10. 
Atkinson, Ray N., to Guy F. Atkinson Co. Concrete joint form. 

3,334,558, 8-8-67, CI. 94—18. 
Atkinson, Ray N., to G. F. Atkinson Co. Concrete joint form 

inserter. 3,343,470, 9-26-67, CI. 94 — 51. 
Atkinson, Robert F., to Plumbing & Heating Ltd. Pipe cut- 
ting device. 3,300,201, 1-24-67, CI. 266 — 23. 
Atkinson, Robert L. Wire reel. 3,319,906, 5-16-67 CI. 242— 

106. 
Atkinson, Stanley R. : See — 

Santori, Jack, and Atkinson. 3,308,960. 
Atkinson, Stein S. : See — 

Jones, John F. R. 3,304,070. 
Atkinson, Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Reversible 

circular lock. 3,312,089, 4-4-67, CI. 70 — 70. 
Atlantic Hydrofoils, Inc. : See — 

Roper, John K. 3,338,202. 
Atlantic Microfilm Corp. : See — 

Covert, Peter H, and Gilbert. 3,347,734. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See — 

Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,298,4S0. 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3.305,052. 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,315,719. 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,349,737. 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,349,738. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : S'ee — 

Anthony, Donald R., Loncaric, and Fields. 3,298,438. 

Bonetti, Giovanni A., and Rosenthal. 3,347,939. 

Bradley, John S. 3,317,891. 

Brown, Cicero C. 3,353 596. 

Capaldi, Eugene C, Field, and Leum. 3,303,176. 

De Witt, William J., Sorgenti, and Taylor. 3,342,888. 

De Witt, William J., and Taylor. 3,303,138. 

Geibel, Walter H. 3,335.918. 

Griesinger, William K. 3,326.971. 

Johnson, James W., and Savin. 3,303,129. 

Kneeland, Paul D. 3,336,223. 

Melpolder, Frank W. 3,310,932. 

Prickett, Tom Jr., and Woods. 3,303,458. 

Russell, Donald H. 3,305,503. 

Sorgenti, Harold A. 3,352,933. 

Styring, Ralph E., Dunlap, and Rogers 3,344,583. 

Woods, John P., Barta, Dransfield, and Riggs. 3,312,978. 

Woods, John P., Di-ansfield, and Prickett. 3,328,754. 

Woods, John P., Neitzel, and Prickett. 3,303,459. 

Woods, John P., Neitzel, and Prickett. 3,345.499. 

Woods, John P., Prickett, Mullings, and Lyons. 

3,303,513. 
Youngman, Carl A. 3,296,776. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Adams, Henry H., Jr., and Fisher. 3,341,129. 

Arbiter, Wiliam. 3,314,660. 

Blnmenkranz, James J. 3,319.268. 

Blumenkranz, James J. 3,350,056. 

Britt, Horace J. and J. E., Neiswinter, and Wallace. 

3,324,244. 
Cromp, Theodore Q., and Savage. 3,350,098. 
Godfrey, John N. 3,359,350. 
Harter, Russell W. 3,307,583. 
Harvey, William T., Jr. 3,313,630. 

Holter, William H., Dunfee, and Webster. 3,352,244. 
Jacox. Gordon L. 3,353,150. 
Jago, William H. 3,307,985. 
Jensen, William P. 3,313,631. 
Mercer, Wallace P., III. 3,311,796. 
Niederman, Howard H., and Jensen. 3,352,543. 
Oss, George K., Dunfee, and Silver. 3,331,324. 
Pendleton, Thomas A. 3,303,425. 
Rice, Alvist V., De Fries, and Webster. 3,338,990 
Ross, Martha L. 3,308,210. 

Scurlock, Arch C, Rumnel. and Rice. 3,326,732. 
Silver, Bernard. 3,302,890. 
Snyder, John G. 3,35S.454 
Wallace, Jacob L., Jr. 3,341,666. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Atlantic Richfield Co. : Sec — 
Brown, Cicero C. 3.357.4SG. 

Brown, Cicero C, and Wakefield. 3,305.015. 

Brownseombe, Eugene It., and Kern. 3,331,772. 
Cleary, .Tames M. 3.307,640. 
Given. Richard A., and Du Plessis. 3,33S.S14. 
Hayes, Charles H., Caserio and Mixer. 3.341,012. 

Hendrix, Llovd T. 3,313,274. 

Hendrix, Lloyd T. 3,335,5 19. 
Hendrix, Llovd T. 3,354,663. 
Hendrix. Llovd T. 3, 358, 401. 

Meyers, Joseph A., Shay, and Taylor. 3,296,140. 

Michalski, Conrad, and Bonetti. 3.297.709. 
Russell, Donald 1L, and Wilbur. 3,336,409. 
Simpson, Charles F. 3,330.758. 

Wakefield, Charles E., Jr. 3,320.284. 

Wakefield, Charles B., Jr. 3,352,356. 

Woods, John P., Riggs, and Dransfield. 3,346,06S. 
Atlantic Steel Co. : See — 

Boyd, Joseph J. 3,334,S89. 
Atlas Chain Co., Ltd. : See — 

Anderson, Roy II., and Leniery. 3,339,254. 
Atlas Chemical Industries. Inc. : See — 

Baer, Bvron N., and Griffin. 3,347,207. 

Baker. David D. 3.336,452. 

Ball, Thomas Z., and Brown. 3,295,445. 

Bluhm, Harold F. 3,309,247. 

Brandner, John D. 3,359.217. 

Brandner, John D., and Wright. 3,329,729. 

Burns, Joseph P., and Sanderson. 3,332,896. 

Burns, Joseph P., and Sanderson. 3,340,136. 

Conlisk, John R. 3,347,132. 

Conlisk. John R. 3,352.7SS. 

Galvin, Thomas J., and Hughes 3,347,690. 

Gehrig, Neil E. 3,290.044. 

Kasehagen, Leo. 3.341,(509. 

Lew. Baak W. 3,320,944. 

Lew, Baak W. 3,352,947. 

Lewis, Silas D. 3,316,132. 

McGann, James F., Jr. 3,316,232. 

McOirr, Robert. 3,354.634. 

Miller, Paul H. 3,318,243. 

Morr'v, Anthonv E 3.332,350. 

Nelson. Richard G. 3,354,S27. 

Rutledge, Thomas F. 3.297,752. 

Rutledge, Thomas F. 3,297,753. 

Thornton, James R. 3.297,747. 

Torres, Allan F. 3,337,486. 

Treon, Josenh F. 3,342,680. 

Trevorrow, William D. 3,295,447. 

Vinson, Donald R. 3.332.351. 

Zeeh, John D. 3.347.926. 

Zech, John D. 3,352.916. 

Zech, John D., and Ford. 3,309,427. 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolag : See — 

Attebo, Kurt A. G. 3,300.172. 

Eriksson. Sven-Erik N. 3,313.437. 

Forssen, Torsten S. L. 3.339,649. 

Hansson. Carl A. 3.330.529. 

Holdo, Jan K., and Westerlund. 3,315,754. 

Jonsson, Emil I. 3.307.037. 

Larsson. Bo G. 3.307.454. 

Moberg, Karl A. 3,315.420. 

Nilsson. Gunnar K. A. 3.328.052. 

Norlin, Knut P... and Lundberg. 3,295,581. 

Nyholm, Bengt V. 3.330.9S6. 

Pahls.io. Lnrs V. 3.335,881. 

Qvarnstrom, Karl-Erik. 3,334.948. 

Qvarnstrom, Karl-Erik, and Skattman. 3,295,800. 

Stromnes, Axel. 3,306,374. 

Snndberg, Nils O. 3,357.513. 
Atlas Coverall & Uniform Supply Co. : See — 

Indreland, Jack B. 3,352,627. 
Atlas, David. Storm topography mapping by radar identifica- 
tion of total storm contour in three dimensions. 3,302,200, 
1-31-67, CI. 343—7.9. 
Atlas. David. Method and svstem for wind measurements. 

3,340.528. 9-5-67, CI. 343—8. 
Atlas, David. Standard target radar. 3,357.014. 12-5-67, CI. 

343—10. 
Atlas Electrical Fittings Co. : See — 

Sebo, Carl J. 3.321.219. 

Sebo, Carl J. 3.353.775. 
Atlas Floor Surfacing Machinerv Corp. : See — 

Okun. Nathaniel N. 3,358,316. 
Atlas Kassenfabrik A.G. : See — ■ 

Gloor, Byron T. 3,349,559. 
Atlas Meb- & Analvsentechnik G.m.b.H. : See — 

Beckey, Hans-Dieter. 3.313,934. 

Jenckel, Ludolf H. F. 3,306,112. 
Atlas Motor Graders. Inc. : See — 

Thompson, William R. 3,319,366. 
Atlas Pacific Engineering Co. : See — 

Ellis, Robert G. 3,300,033. 

Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,332,559. 
Atlas Recording Machines Corp. : Sec — 

Gruettner, Gerard G., and Bonheim. 3,356,022. 
Atlas Refinery, Inc. : See — 

Segessemann, Ernest. 3.349,122. 
Atlas-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Ziehm Gunther. 3.300,783. 



Atomenergi Aktiebolaget : Sec — 
Akesson, Jan A. 3,303,457. 
Margen, I'l'tcr II. E. 3,325,374. 

m.i i gen, Peter H. E. 3,331,746. 
Mogard, Johan H. 3,325,375. 
Olsson, Curt S. 3,347,748. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Bayly, John G., and de Grey. 3,310,736. 
Feraday, Melville A. 3,331,748. 
Hawes, Robert I., Schaubel, and Isles. 3,332,175. 
Howieson, .Joseph, and McGregor. 3,324,008. 
Pon, George A. 3,308,031. 
Robertson, John A. L. 3,354,044. 
Tavendale, Alister J. 3,329.538. 
Underbill, Harvey J. 3,295,819. 
Whittaker, Stanley J. 3,329,036. 
Whittaker, Stanley J., and Lipsett. 3,335,064. 
Whittaker, Stanley J., and Segel. 3,314,139. 
Atomic Power Development Associates, Inc. : See — 
Hennig, Robert J. 3,331,745. 
Oppenheimer. Edgar 1). 3 321,370. 
Reicks, George H. 3,324,722. 
Warberg, Henrik S., and McClure. 3,350,276. 
Zinuik, Michael A. 3,296,S62. 
Atsukawa, Masumi : See — 

Fukuma, Shinichi, Atsukawa, Nishimoto, and Inoue. 
3,298.781. 
Atsukawa, Masumi, Y. Nishimoto, Y. Iwaiya, and H. Kuwa- 
bara, to Mitsubishi Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Proc- 
ess of recovering valuable components from red mud. 
3,311,449, 3-28-67, CI. 23 — 130. 
Atsumi, Katsuya, to Akai Electric Co., Ltd. Push button 
tape drive control arrangement. 3,305,1S7, 2-21-67, CI. 
242—55.12. 
Atsumi, Koukichi : See — 

Yamanaka, Takashi, Kanno, Atsumi, Matsumoto, and 
Ishikawa. 3.304,517. 
Attali, Georges, to Schlumberger Technology Corp. Induction 
logging system utilizing plural diameter coils. 3,327,203, 
6-20-67, CI. 324—6. 
Atteberry. George C. : See — 

Otremba, Robert R., and Atteberry. 3,355,396. 
Atteberrv, Ocie D. : See — 

Page, Howard, and Atteberry. 3,352,606. 
Attebery, Henry W. Mobile farm implement with cotton han- 
dling attachments. 3.324,640, 6-13-67, CI. 56 — 28. 
Attebery. Henry W. Cotton harvester. 3,35S,430, 12-19-67, 

CI. 56 — 2S. 
Attebo. Kurt A. G., to Atlas Copco Aktiebolag. Means for 
transmitting force between an oscillating and a desirably 
steady member of an apparatus. 3,306,172, 2-2S-67, CI. 
91—283. 
Atterbury. Stanley T. Ribs on airplane wings. 3,326,499, 6-20- 

67, CI. 244—42. 
Attermeyer, Lawrence A., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine 
Co. Machinery leveling pad and anchor device 3.350,324, 
12-5-67, CI. 248—2. 
Atti. Eros, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electron dis- 
charge device having a rotatable cathode therein. 3,311,- 
774. 3-28-67. CI. 313—146. 
Atti, Ralph J. : See — 

Bloom, Meyer. 3,356,303. 
Attle, George : See — 

Stokes. Joseph L., and Attle. 3,322,096. 
Attridge, Russell G., Jr., J. C. Donovan, and C. C. Grimes, to 
Johnson Service Co. Condition responsive control circuit 
and apparatus therefor. 3,341.121, 9-12-67, CI. 236 — 74. 
Attwood. Brian E.. to North American Philips Co. Inc. Field 
time-base circuit arrangement. 3,343,006, 9-19-67, CI. 
307— SS.5. 
Attwood, John G. : See — 

Smith. Robert E., Kosrow, and Attwood. 3.298.498. 
Smith. Robert E., Kosrow. and Attwood. 3.353.S21. 
Attwood. John G.. to Union Special Machine Co. Device for 
separating stacked sheets. 3,357,699, 12-12-67, CI. 271 — 
18. 
Attwood. John G.. and J. J. Matias, to Union Special Machine 
Co. Method and means for automatic stitching of natural 
and synthetic fabrics. 3,329,116, 7-4-67. CI. 112 — 262. 
Attwood. John G., and B. F. Bishop, to Union Special Ma- 
chine Co. High speed rotary hook. 3,343,510, 9-26-67, CI. 

ji2 228, 

Attwood, John G., and R. L. Kosrow, to Union Special Ma- 
chine Co. Vibratory apparatus. 3.350.5S2, 10-31-67, CI. 
310—8.1. 
Attwood. Stanley W. : See — 

Groth, Edward J.. Jr.. and Attwood. 3.351.859. 
Attwood. Stanley W., to Motorola. Inc. Navigation svstem. 

3,307,192, 2-28-67, CI. 343 — 112. 
Attwood, Warren R. Fastener elements. 3,295,873. 1-3-67, 

CI. 287 — 1S9.36. 
Attwood, William S., and D. W. Tree, to General Motors Corp. 
Motor vehicle body ventilation systems. 3,301,161, 1-31- 
67, CI. 9S — 2. 

Atwater, Franklin S.. to Fafnir Bearing Co. Method of mak- 
ing a convex spherical surface on a bearing ring or the like. 
3,299.583, 1-24-67, CI. 51—289. 

Atwater-General Corp. See — 

Schipper, Pieter W. 3,332,672. 

Atwell, Everett C, to Burling Industries. Polyvinyl chloride 
resin glass bond with secondary aminoalkvl silane prime. 
3,31S,757, 5-9-67, CI. 161—193. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



and Ziemke. 



Atwill, Edward A. : See — 

Schwedt, Robert C, and Atwill. 3,297,333. 
Atwood, Alan G. : See — 

Kidd, Marshall C, and Atwood. 3,305,838. 
Atwood, Clinton P. : See — 

Chapman, William I., Whitfield, Atwood, 
3,311,162. 
Atwood Corp., The : See — 

Atwood, Harold T., and Jaeger. 3,311,068. 
Atwood, Harold T., and W. Jaeger, to The Atwood Corp. 
Dough dividing apparatus. 3,311,068, 3-28-67, CI. 107 — 4. 
Atwood, Jesse K., to William M. Brobeck & Associates. Ex- 
tended range carbon pile rheostat. 3,302,153, 1-31-67, CI. 
338—112. 
Atwood. Theodore, to Allied Chemical Corp. Variable capacity- 
refrigeration system 3,300,996, 1-31-67, CI. 62 — 117. 
Atwood, Wesley W. : See — 

Langford, Earl E., and Atwood. 3,296,711. 
Atzenbeck, Charles R. : See — 

Meslener, George J., and Atzenbeck. 3,335,224. 
Atzenbeck, Charles R., to Radio Corp. of America. Signal 
distortion correction circuit employing means for storing 
signal samples and initiating correction when the pattern 
of stored samples indicates the presence of distortion. 
3,310,751, 3-21-67, CI. 328 — 163. 
Aubern Instrument Corp. : See — 

Gunning, John E., and Fisher. 3,324,850. 
Auberson, Casimir P., to American Machine and Foundry Co. 
Adjustable pneumatic tube and pneumatic pressure boosters. 
3,326,496, 6-20-67, CI. 243 — 6. 
Aubert, Benjamin A. Rotary-reciprocating tool attachment. 

3,312,118, 4-4-67, CI. 74—424.8. 
Aubert, Jacques, to Societe Nationale D'Etude et de Construc- 
tion de, Moteurs DAviation. Apparatus for controlling 
the afterburner load of a jet engine according to the jet 
pipe aperture. 3,300,979, 1-31-67, CI. 60 — 237. 
Aubert, Jacques, J.-M. M. Silhouette, and M. H. X. Malachier, 
to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs 
d'Aviation. Gas turbine engine fuel regulating system. 3,335,- 
566, 8-15-67, CI. 60 — 39.28. 
Aubert, Jean, to Societe Anonyme dite : Societe Generale de 
Traction et d'Exploration. Divided water-way for water- 
craft movement. 3,331,208, 7-18-07, CI. 61 — 7. 
Aubert, Michel, D. Brouard, and P. Rouge, to Commissariat 
a l'Energie Atomique. Nuclear reactor refuelling device. 
3,354,041, 11-21-67, CI. 176—30. 
Aubery, Francois Automatic machine for binding cases and 

packages. 3,359.023, 12-19-67, CI. 289—2. 
Aubin, Jean-Paul R., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Liquid 
developer tray and feed assembly. 3,301,160, 1-31-67, CI. 
95 — 95. 
Aubrey, Norman E., and L. M. Normandin, to Monsanto Co. 
Acrylonitrile, vinylchloride 1,2-dichloroethylene terpolymer 
■and process of preparing same. 3,328,365, 6-27-67, CI. 
260—80.5. 
Aubriot, Annie (Boussac), to Societe Anonyme 1'Industrie 
Biologique Francaise. DX 27 antibiotic and its production. 
3.320,128, 5-16-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Auburn Research Foundation : See — 

Mora, Emilio C. 3,328,252. 
Auchapt, Pierre, G. Bouzou, and R. Sautray, to Commissariat 
a l'Energie Atomique. Evaporator for concentrating radio- 
active solutions. 3,327,763, 6-27-67, CI. 159 — 14. 
Auckland. John R., to Vokes Ltd. Gas and air filters. 3,327,- 

458, 6-27-67, CI. 55—341. 
Auco Corp. : See — 

McGowan, Kenneth J. J. 3,315.567. 
Audebert, Michel, to Laboratoires d'Electronique et de Phy- 
sique Appliquees. Teaching-aid device. 3,359,655, 12-26-67, 
CI. 35—48. 
Audesse. Emery G. : See — 

Palermo, James J., Bonazoli, Scoledge, and Audesse. 
3.321,662. 
Audet, Allan C. : See — 

Harrison, Walter G., Gary, and Audet. 3.306,428. 
Harrison, Walter G., Gary, and Audet. 3,333,677. 
Harrison, Walter G. Gary, and Audet. 3.339,699. 
Harrison, Walter G., Gary, and Audet. 3,360,106. 
Audio-Visual Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Wolf, Jesse D. 3,304,836. 
Audouze, Bernard : See — 

Bapseres, Pierre, Audouze, Signouret, and Ourgaud. 

3,320,982. 
Molinet, Georges, and Audouze. 3,342.620. 
Audran, Roger G., M. Gibert, and A. H. Rolland, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Fractional separation of silver halide grains. 
3,326,641. 6-20-67, CI. 23—305. 
Audrieth. Ludwig F., L. H. Eriksen, and W. R. Tomlinson. 
Liquid explosive mixture containing nitromethane and ethyl- 
enediamine. 3.309,251, 3-14-67, CI. 149 — 89. 
Audrieth, Ludwig F., and S. Axelrod, to United States of 
America, Army. Gelled organic solvents. 3,334,053, 8-1-67, 
CI. 252 — 316. 
Auer, John H., Jr. : See — 

Huffman, Jerry P., and Auer. 3,315,246. 
Huffman, Jerry P., and Auer. 3,340,502. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Freeway access 

ramp traffic control. 3,304,539, 2-14-67, CI. 340—36. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to The General Signal 'Corp. Apparatus 
for measuring and recording vehicular traffic parameters. 
3.315,065, 4-18-67, CI. 235—150.24. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to The General Signal Corp. Traffic zone 
surveillance computer. 3,339,061, 8-29-67, CI. 235—150.24. 



Auer, John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Traffic parameter 
computer which measures the ratio of traffic volume meas- 
ured at different locations. 3,345,503, 10-3-67, CI. 235 — 
150.24. 

Auer, John H., Jr., to General Signal Corp. Traffic signal con- 
troller cycle computer. 3,358.126, 12-12-67, CI. 235 — 
150.24. 

Auer, John H., Jr., and K. H. Frielinghaus, to The General 
Signal Corp. Traffic signal cycle split control system. 
3,305.827, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 36. 

Auer, John H., Jr., J. P. Huffman, and T. W. Brady, to 
The General Signal Corp. Progressive traffic signal control 
system. 3,305,828, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 40. 

Auer, John H., Jr., L. A. Ross, and J. P. Huffman, to The 
General Signal Corp. Offset selector. 3,307,146, 2-28-67, 
CI. 340—35. 

Auer, John H., Jr., and L. A. Ross, to The General Signal 
Corp. Ultrasonic vehicle detection system. 3,329,932, 
7-4-67, CI. 340—38. 

Auerbach, Bedrich : See — 

Tillett, Thomas J., and Auerbach. 3,358,837. 

Auerbach, William A., and A. Kurimkv, to Automatic Canteen 
Co. of America. Barrel lock. 3,296,842, 1-10-67, CI. 
70—82. 

Auergesellschaft G.m.b.H. : See — 
Maiwald, Walter G. 3,353,702. 
Schumann, Helmut F. 3,296,781. 

Auernheimer, Clarence L., to A. V. Electronics, Inc. Self- 
biasing amplifier. 3,320,365, 5-16-67, CI. 179 — 1. 

Atifa Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Muller, Hermann. 3,324,928. 

Augat, Inc. : See — 

Damon, Neil F., and Hoy. 3,335,327. 

Auger, Claude H., and J. D. Andrews, to General Electric Co. 
Cathode for electrolytic machining. 3,336,213, 8-15-67, CI. 
204 — 224. 

Auger, Ulysses G. Method and apparatus for coordinating 
restaurant operation. 3,310,797, 3-21-67, CI. 340 — 332. 

Augerot, Bernard J., to T. Shriver & Co., Inc. Filter press. 
3.347,383, 10-17-67, CI. 210—225. 

Aughey, Robert M. : See — 

Himes, Don I., and Aughey. 3,300,582. 

Augier, Jean A., to Societe Generale de Constructions Elec- 
triques & Mecaniques. Rectifier inverter circuits with con- 
trolled rectifiers and saturable inductance means. 3,321,- 
695, 5-23-67, CI. 321 — 25. 

Augl, Joseph M. : See — 

Tate, David P., and Augl. 3,317,275. 

Augsburger, Clyde, to Natco Corp. Method for filling struc- 
tural clay tile. 3,343,251, 9-26-67, CI. 29 — 451. 

Augsburger, Herbert M., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Means for 
controlling electric currents in a glass furnace. 3,328,153, 
6-27-67, CI. 65—327. 

Augstein, Joachim, A. M. Monro, and G. W. H. Potter, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2-guanidinoalkyl-l,4 benzoxazines. 
3,330,827, 7-11-67. CI. 260 — 244. 

Augstein, Joachim, A. Monro, G. W. H. Potter, and T. I. 
Wrigley, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2-guanidinoalkyl-3,4- 
dihydro-2H-l,5-benzodioxapines. 3,306,913, 2-28-67, CI. 
260—340.3. 

Augstein, Joachim, A. M. Monro, and T. I. Wrigley, to Chas. 
Pfizer & Co., Inc. Chroman derivatives. 3,330,838, 7-11-67, 
CI. 260 — 309.6. 

Augstein, Joachim, A. M. Monro, G. W. H. Potter, and T. I. 
Wrigley, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2-Guanidino-l,2,3,4- 
tetrahydronaphthalene and salts thereof. 3,344,186, 9-26- 
67, CI. 260 — 564. 

August, William S., to Inland Electronic Products Corp. 
Glass-to-metal seals in electronic devices. 3,304,362, 2-14- 
67, CI. 174 — 50.56. 

Augustin, Guenter : See — 

Roehlig, Guenter, and Augustin. 3,327,348. 

Augustin, Guenter, to Banner Masehinenfabrik Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Device for the wrinkle-free flattening and cooling 
of a seamless thermoplastic foil tube. 3,355,770, 12-5-67, 
CI. 18—14. 

Augustin, Heinz: See — 

Hinsch, Karl, Augustin, and Heinemann. 3,295,488. 

Augustus, Frank L., to Northrop Corp. Pipe plug. 3,326,243, 
6-20-67, CI. 138—90. 

Augustyn, Edward J., and J. J. Schaefer, to Reynolds Metals 
■Co. Proof press system. 3,331,318, 7-18-67, CI. 101 — 216. 

Aukens, Adrian E. Word game. 3,355,172, 11-28-67, CI. 
273—1. 

Auld, Bert A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elastic 
wavefront shaping. 3,302,136, 1-31-67, CI. 333 — 30. 

Auld, Bert A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Variable 
elastic wave deflection. 3,304,520, 2-14-67, CI. 333 — 7. 

Auld. David B. : See — 

Lowery, Andrew, Auld, and Faulkner. 3,353,023. 

Auld, Joseph R., R. B. Brown, and T. T. Gniewek, Jr., to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for joining glass- 
lined metal conduits. 3,359,626, 12-26-67, CI. '29 — 471.1. 

Auld, Samuel H. : See — 

Lear, William P., and Auld. 3,331,005. 

Auld, Samuel H., to Lear Jet Corp. Engine pressure ratio 
system. 3,308,656, 3-14-67, CI. 73 — 115. 

Aulds, Darrell D., and H. R. Scheire, Jr., to United States of 
America, Navy. Arming and firing circuit. 3,343,493, 9-26- 
67, CI. 102 — 70.2. 

Aule, Olaf, to Aktiebolaget Separator. Method and apparatus 
for producing butter oil. 3,332,615, 7-25-67, CI. 233 — 19. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Aulerich, Arthur J., R. W. Heiden, und J. B. Woolny, to Arm- 
Strong Cork Co. Cutter. 3.332,148, 7-25-07, CI. 30 — 27(1. 

Aulich, Willi, und E. Ley, to Metallgesellschaft Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Method and apparatus for operating a filter belt. 
3,348, 0S2, 10-24-07, CI. 210 — GG. 

Aulin, Sven 0., to Sveuska Ackuinulator Aktiebolaget .Tungner. 
Electrodes for galvanic primary and secondary cells and 
methods of producing such electrodes. 3,305,401, 2-21-67, 
CI. 130— 120. 

Ault Inc. : Si e — 

Meier, Don E., and Rotier. 3,300,650. 

Ault, Waldo C. : See — 

Scholnick, Frank, Monroe, Wrigley, and Ault. 3,324,059. 

Aumuller, Hans, and D. Klemt, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Repertoire dialing system. 3,342,943, 
9-19-67, CI. 179—18. 

Aumuller, Walter : See — 

Ruschig, Ueinrich, Korger, Aumuller, and Schmidt. 

3,347.914. 
Weber, Helmut, Aumuller, Weyer, and Muth. 3,336,322. 

Aumuller, Walter, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft 
vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for the manu- 
facture of benzenesulfonyl lsourea ethers. 3,325,541, 6-13- 
67, CI. 260—556. 

Aumuller. Walter, H. Weber, R. Weyer, K. Muth, and H. Herr, 
to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister 
Lucius & Bruning. Benzenesulfonyl ureas and process for 
preparing them. 3,338,955, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 470. 

Aupoix. Marcel, to Societe Generale Du Vide. Drying system. 
3,302,303, 2-7-67. CI. 34—145. 

Aupoix, Marcel J. P., to Societe Generale du Vide. Flexible 
gate device pressure lock arrangement using same. 3,352,- 
321, 11-14-67, CI. 137—613. 

Aupperle, Eric M. : See — 

Hentschel, Rudolf G., and Aupperle. 3,337,796. 

Auracher, August, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Exposure con- 
trols for motion picture cameras. 3,29S,773, 1-17-67, CI. 
352—141. 

Auraen, Inge. Carrying device for a chain type motor saw. 
3,317,098, 5-2-67, CI. 224 — 5. 

Aurelia, John R., and R. E. Schultz, to General Motors Corp. 
Friction parking brake. 3,310,137, 3-21-67, CI. 18S— 78. 

Aurell, Ronnie : See — 

Hartler, Nils, and Aurell. 3,354.029. 

Aurich, Christoph W., to Maremont Corp. Helical draft 
rolls. 3,310, S47, 3-28-67, CI. 19 — 258. 

Aurora Gearing Co. (Wilmot North) Ltd. : See — 
Lowley. Edward S. 3,321,989. 

Aus Der Fuenten, Helmut : See — 

Ploetz, Theodor, Richtzenhain, Modic, and Aus Der 
Fuenten. 3,336,278. 

Ausfresser, Harold D. : See — 

Webster, Donald R., and Ausfresser. 3,332,033. 

Ausherman, Harry S., and A. L. Thompson, to Wichita Supply 
and Mfg. Co., Inc. Grain drying apparatus. 3,333,348, 8-1- 
67, CI. 34—174. 

Ausherman, William S. Concave for threshing cylinders. 
3,297,037, 1-10-67, CI. 130—27. 

Ausherman, William S. Grain dryer. 3,330,050, 7-11-67, CI. 
34—174. 

Ausman. Romaine J. Double dress construction and method 
for its manufacture. 3.311,923. 4-4-67, CI 2 — 74. 

Ausnit, Steven. Slider for fastener strips. 3,324,520, 6-13- 
67, CI. 24—201. 

Ausnit, Steven. Pressure elosable fastener. 3,325,0S4, 6-13- 
67, CI. 229—77. 

Ausnit, Steven. Magnetic plastic fastener and method of mak- 
ing same. 3,326,399, 6-20-67, CI. 215 — 3. 

Ausnit, Steven. Sheet with fastener structure. 3,338,284, 8- 
29-67, CI. 150—3. 

Ausnit, Steven, and K. J. Staller, to Minigrip, Inc. Flexible 
fastener with unidirectional opening. 3,347,298, 10-17-67, 
CI. 150—3. 

Austgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. 'Cushion underframe 
railway car hydraulic cushion arrangement. 3,32S,018, 6-27- 
67, CI. 267—1. 

Austin, Adolph A. : See — 

Forman, Charles D., Segura, Gorman, and Austin. 3,339,- 
780. 

Austin, Anderson. Automatic gas regulating valve. 3,314,- 
646, 4-18-67, CI. 251—321. 

Austin, Anderson. Carriage rocker. 3,319,271, 5-16-67, 
CI. 5 — 10S. 

Austin, Arthur L. : See — 

Patton, John T., Jr., Hartman, and Austin. 3,350,389. 

Austin, Averv J., and R. S. Patch, to Sweden Freezer Mfg. Co. 
Hemodialysis system. 3,352,779, 11-14-67, CI. 210 — 23. 

Austin, Benson M., to Affiliated Mfg. Corp. Radiant energy 
method and apparatus of determining physical characteris- 
tics. 3.357.557, 12-12-67, CI. 209 — 74. 

Austin. Charles R. : See — 

Porter, Allan W. H., and Austin. 3,347,063. 

Austin, Clarence G., Jr. : See — 

Garrett, Howard R., and Austin. 3,307,325. 

Austin Co., The: See — 

Wlttenmyer, Richard F., and Hodson. 3,307,307. 

Austin Concrete Works, Inc. : See — 
Ullrich, Albert H. 3,335,082. 

Austin, Curtis L., R. N. Bateson, H. V. Perttula. and T. 
Tsuchiya, to General Mills. Inc. Vibratory apparatus. 
3,332,293. 7-25-67, CI. 74—61. 



Austin, Edward E., and R. M. Kemplin, to Hewlett-Packard 
Co. Travel limiting mechanism. 3,308,474, 3-7-67, CI. 
346—139. 
Austin Forrest L. : See — 

Cornelius, Richard T., and Austin. 3,334,767. 
Austin, Forrest L., and R. T. Cornelius, to The Cornelius Co. 
Coll'ce brewing apparatus. 3, 349,091, 10-31-07, CI. 99 — 
289. 
Austin, George E., and R. W. Bussard, to TRW Inc. Radio- 
isotope heated thruster and generator. 3,329,532, 7-4-07, 
CI. 13G— 202. 
Austin, George T. and II. F., to Washington State University 
Research Foundation. Debittering dried peas. 3,317,324, 
5-2-67, CI. 99—98. 
Austin, Glenn M. : See — 

Seiferth, Oscar E., and Austin. 3,314,569. 
Austin, Helen F. : See — 

Austin, George T. and H. F. 3,317,324. 
Austin, Horace C. Boat anchor. 3,306,248, 2-28-67, CI. 

114 — 208. 
Austin, John F. : See — ■ 

Baker. Chester L., and Austin. 3,301,701. 
Austin, Leo F., Jr., M. G. Korthals, and J. K. Harper, to 
A. B. Chance Co. Wire holding attachment for wire cutter. 
3,333,337, 8-1-67, CI. 30 — 134. 
Austin, Leonard H. Feed frame. 3,326,145, 6-20-67, CI. 107— 

17. 
Austin, Lowell W. : See — 

Smith, Edwin J., Vucich, and Austin. Re. 20,223. 
Austin Motor Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Gardner, Harry. 3,30S,673. 

Weaving John H„ Bourn, and Emmett. 3,301,317. 
Austin, R. E., & Son : See- 
Austin, Raymond E. 3,336,805. 
Austin, Raymond E., to R. E. Austin & Son. Athlete classifier. 

3,336,805, 8-22-67, CI. 73—381. 
Austin, Therian E. : See — ■ 

Stein, John A., and Austin. 3,296,400. 

Stein, John A., and Austin. 3,311,732. 

Stein. John A., and Austin. 3,319,037. 
Austin, Thomas A. Brake apparatus. 3,302,754, 2-7-67, CI. 

188—78. 
Austin, William C, J. C. Danilewicz, and L. H. Conover, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Certain tetrahydro and dihydro- 
pyrrole and derivatives of 2-ethythiophene. 3,336,323, 8-15- 
67, CI. 260—294.8. 
Australian National University, The : See — 

Dwyer, Francis P., Wright, and Shulman. 3,33S,906. 
Australian Railway Equipment Supply Co. Proprietary Ltd. : 
See — 

Yard. William J. 3,296,978. 
Austrup. Rolf : See — 

Schinzel, Erich, Austrup, and Lebkiicher. 3,318,874. 
Auten, Charles R., and H. H. Langdon, to Curlator Corp. Fiber 

distributing system. 3,326,609, 6-20-67, CI. 302—28. 
Authier, Louis P. : See — 

Banks, Waldo H., and Authier. 3,300,960. 
Auto Arc-Weld Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Cornell, Elliott C, Jr. 3,338,492. 
Auto Crane Co. : See — 

Simmons, Clair C. 3.330,421. 

Wilkinson, Alvin H. 3,339,669. 
Auto-Flo Corp. : See — 

Perlman. Joseph. 3,307,835. 
Auto Rinse Corp. : See — 

Baird, Roger P.. Jr. 3,310,026. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See — 

Grams. Ronald L., and Graafsma. 3,351,321. 
Auto Union G.m.b.H. : See — 

Alt. Ernst. Buchner. Reges, and Horak. 3,297,008. 

Konz, Paul, and Hackner. 3,302,173. 

Wunderlich, Joachim. 3,304,681. 
Autoboard Corp. : See — 

Glaze, John W., Jr. 3,312,332. 

Glaze, John W., Jr. 3,343,732. 
Autocalora S.A. • See — 

Zollinger, Hans. 3,357,404. 
Autoclave Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Gasche, Fred, and Epprecht. 3.301,579. 

Gasche, Fred, and Frederick. 3,325,036. 
Autocrat Corp. : See — 

Marrapese. Marius W., and Wirth. 3,315,586. 
Autogiro Co. of America : See — 

Stanley, Paul H. 3.302,726. 
Autographic Business Forms, Inc. : See — 

Shoup, Robert W. 3.340,801. 
Autolecture, Inc. : See — ■ 

Burton. Val. and Ropes. 3.310, 63S. 
Automated Building Components, Inc. : See — 

Jureit. John C. 3,298,151. 

Jureit. John C. 3.305.252. 

Jureit, John C. 3.309.S33. 

Jureit, John C. 3,342.414. 

Jureit, John C. 3,350,501. 

Jureit, John C, and Bowman. 3,329.328. 

Jureit. John C, and Middleton. 3.344,225. 

McCormack, Gerald M. 3,304,106. 

Otis. Fred. 3,314,271. 

Smith, Bernv L. 3.334,579. 

Smith, Berny L. 3,334,580. 
Automated Equipment Corp. : See — 

Carr, Louis B. 3,339,650. 
Automated Golf Systems. Inc. : See — 

Turnau, Robert R., and Poynter. 3.29S.694. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Automated Packaging Corp. : See — 

Lerner, Hersbey. 3.298,156. 

Lerner, Hershey. 3,29S,5S0. 
Automatic Canteen Company : See — 

iSteiner, John E. Re. 26,176. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Auerbach, William A., and Kurimky. 3,296,842. 

Boorsma, Clarence J. 3,337,018. 
Automatic Components, Inc. : See — 

Neustadt, David, and Migliore. 3,343,554. 
Automatic Control Co. : See — 

Hammerschmidt, Harold L., and Hutchings. 3,311,722. 
Automaric Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Briley. Bruce E. 3,312,839. 

Briley, Bruce E. 3,317,755. 

Briley, Bruce E. 3.348.066. 

Briley, Bruce E. 3,349,252. 

Brugiemans, Lucas. 3,308.244. 

Bruglemans, Lucas. 3,337.692. 

Brugiemans, Lucas. 3,343,091. 

Cleary, Robert T. 3,317,682. 

Coleman, Ivan V., Smith, and Rust. 3,299,438. 

Cotroneo, Edoardo, and Brugiemans. 3,324,249. 

Depner, William A. 3,317,868. 

Dotter, Berton E., Jr. 3,303,462. 

Eckhardt, John C, and Yessa. 3 349.162. 

Fish, Richard H., and Zellmer. 3.328.716. 

Eish, Richard H., and Zellmer. 3,360,748. 

Garrett, Jim C. 3.312,927. 

Oienger, Fred, and Vollriedge. 3,343,257. 

Grvgienc, Lawrence S., Schauer, and Winandy. 3,299,- 
259 

Hamilton, Richard J. 3.307,779. 

Hinkley, Everett D.. Jr. 3,333,256. 

Ice, George E. 3,349,348. 

Janninck, Robert F. 3.344,373. 

Keenan, Ralph D. 3,349,353. 

Koppensteiner, James V. 3,308.409. 

Krvlow, Konstantv E. Perry, and Reimer. 3,332,825. 

Lee, David K. K., and Wirsing. 3,301,963. 

Lender, Adam. 3.303,284. 

Lender, Adam. 3,317,720. 

Lender, Adam. 3,337,864. 

Lender, Adam. 3,343,125 

Levine, Michael. 3,308.245. 

Luna, Agostino. 3 324.422. 

Luna, Agostino. 3.349 336. 

Luna, Agostino. and Cafissi. 3,349,343. 

Maneschi. John R., Meschi, Rice, Van Bosse. and Amiot. 
3,299,212. 

Martin, Charles M. 3,337,690. 

McKeon, Patrick E., and Neese. 3,323.200. 

McKeon, Patrick E., and Robinson. 3,303,442. 

Melvin, Donald K. Re. 26.227. 

Miknaitis, Sigitas. 3,348,276. 

Miller, William C, and Sikorski. 3,342,942. 

Murphy, Robert J.. Spellnes, Miller, Bonanno, Glenner, 
and 'Sikorski. 3,328,534. 

Preseher, Kenneth E., and Van Bosse. 3,299,214. 

Schauer, Ronald E., Preseher, Van Bosse, and Lange. 
3.299,437. 

Schildgen, Robert M., and Toung. 3.328.530. 

Schildgen, Robert M., and Young. 3,333,245. 

Schoemann, Jerry L. 3,303,291. 

Sikorski, Frank B. 3,328,535. 

Sikorski, Frank B. 3.339.029. 

Smvrnos. Gus J. 3,300,623. 

Sprengers, Leo M., and Casteliins. 3.312,829. 

Sprengers, Leo M., and Castelijns. 3,349,388. 

Stehlik. Rudolph F. 3.333,216. 

Sulowav, Naomi S. 3,303,290. 

Taugner. Jack W. 3.339,028. 

Valassis, John G. 3,308,447. 

Van Boose, John G. 3,349.189. 

Wedmore, William R. 3,299.220. 

Wedmore. William R. 3,349 330. 

Wilkis. Anthonv J. 3,348.175. 

Wirsing, Howard L. 3,303,288. 

Young, John S. 3.299.213. 

Young, John >S 3,333.062. 

Zellmer. Neale A. 3.303.429. 
Automatic Industries, Inc. : See — 

McGauchey, William C. 3,310,977. 
Automatic Machinery and Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Alexander. L. Bruce. 3,351.000. 
Automatic Marketing Industries. Inc. : See — 

Bixby, George, Jr.. and Devaris. 3,320,073. 
Automatic Process Control, Inc. : See — - 

Kraft, August L. Re. 26,213. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Flint. Frank B.. and Housman. 3,353,416. 

Hunter, Edward L. 3.307,109. 

Rothman, Jules A. 3,322,906. 
"Automatic" Sprinkler Corp. of America : See — 

Bahr. Harold F. 3,335,533. 

Billings. Ira J. 3,356,149. 

Crowlev Thomas J. 3.323.826. 

Katis. William R., and McCoy. 3.329,446. 

Kersey, Frank N„ J. L. Kersey, Jr., and Kemp. 3.326.396. 

Kersey, Frank N., J. L. Kersey, Jr., and Kemp. 3,353,504. 

Kersey, John L., Jr., F. N. Kersev. and Kemp. 3,297.179. 

Patterson, Jesse L., Jr., W. R. and E. R. Quinn. 3,340,- 
521. 

Rider, Harry N. 3,297,050. 



Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Chassanoff, Arnold L., and Daien. 3,296,498. 

Churchill, Alan W. 3,303.854. 

Daien Bernard B. 3,300,650. 

Hurlburt, Wilbur F., Jr. 3,302,912. 

Vollmer, David J. 3,329,168. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. : See — 

Ashwell, John. 3,343,147. 

Threadgold, Ronald. 3,345,618. 
Automatic Timing and Controls, Inc. : See — 

Houpt, Grover K, and Whittaker. 3,354,399. 

Whittaker, Vernon, and Thomson. 3,296,493. 
Automation Devices, Inc. : See — 

Gardner, George J. 3,313,410. 

Taylor, William C, Gardner, and Grafius. 3,338,363. 
Automation-Forster, Inc. : See — 

Hentschel, Rudolf G. 3,314,006. 

Hentschel, Rudolf G., and Aupperle. 3,337,796. 
Automation Industries, Inc. : See — 

Callihan, Robert E. 3,300,688. 

Kelemencky, Monroe R., and Cushnie. 3.327,523. 

Munger, Donald W. 3.323.353. 

Weighart, Frederick G. 3,309,913. 

Weighart, Frederick G. 3,309,914. 

Weighart, Frederick G., and Forlastro. 3,348,051. 
Automation Management Inc. : See — 

Searle, Campbell L. 3,321.613. 
Automation Products. Inc. : See — 

Banks, William B. 3,310,974. 

Banks, William B. 3.320.791. 

Banks, William B. 3.339,400. 

Banks, William B. 3,349,604. 
Automation Research Corp. : See — 

Gruber, Francois R. 3,302,874. 
Automobile Racing Club of Oklahoma, Inc. : See — 

Arutunoff, Anatoly A., and Crow. 3,313,280. 
Automobiles M. Berliet : See — 

Camps, Francois. 3,358,655. 

Caubet, Jacques. 3.321,338. 

Caubet, Jean J. 3,319,314. 

Guilhamat, Louis. 3.338.352. 
Automotive Diagnostic Clinics, Inc. : See — - 

Browning, Iben S., and Strand. 3,318,157. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3.322.244. 

Cockerill, Brvan J., and Scholfield. 3,360,089. 

Robson. Gordon R. 3,332.391, 

Townsend, Albert W. 3,350,121. 
Autoquip Corp. : See — 

Clarke, Jesse E. 3,315,764. 
Autrev, Evert A., to Santa Barbara Research Center. Produc- 
tion of infrared detector patterns. 3,356,500, 12-5-67, CI. 
96—36. 
Autrev, Samuel W., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Analog beam form- 
ing apparatus. 3,356,989, 12-5-67, CI. 340—6. 
Autrum. Werner : Sec — 

Jungbluth, Georg, and Autrum. 3,333,763. 
Autosearch Corp. : See — 

Elliott, Louis J. 3.321,758. 
Auto-Solar Co., The: See — 

Smith, Roy E. 3,295,786. 

Wright, John C, and Smith. 3,302,945. 
Autostrade Concession! e Construsioni Autostrade S.p.A. and 
Vianini Societa per Azioni : See — 

Cova, Fedele, De Amicis, and Pellegrini. 3,326,099. 
Autotrol Corp. : See — 

Prosser, David G. 3.302.467. 

Prosser, David G. 3.322,145. 
Auville, Calvin : See — 

Porter, Stephen L., Auville, and Winch. 3,340,134. 
Auxiliary Idler Mfg. Co. : See — 

Rankin, Vern D., Bundick, J. L. and E. W. 3,335,288 
Avalon, Robert J. : See — 

Kappenhagen, George A., and Avalon. 3,354,350. 
Avant Inc. : See — 

Kitrosser. Samuel. 3.345.924. 

Kitrosser, Samuel. 3,359,877. 
Avco Corp. : See — 

Abell, Gurdon R. 3.357.434. 

Baddour, Raymond F. 3,333,927. 

Batchelor. Clyde S., and Jensen. 3,342,626. 

Bay, Gerald B., and Fine. 3,331,028. 

Beebe. James R., and Rambo. 3,298,545. 

Borchers, Julius A. 3,339.488. 

Borchert, Carl F. 3,332,047. 

Briggs, Arthur T. 3,301,235. 

Brogan, Thomas R. 3.297,890. 

Busbv, Lawrence A., Bucher, and Brauer 3,325.738. 

Dennis, John L. 3,322,968. 

Dennis. John L. 3.348,158. 

Diller, Franklyn D. 3,321,612. 

Doss. Robert J. 3,323,037. 

Doss, Robert J., and Navlor. 3.305,756. 

Ebersole, Harold E.. and Denham. 3,335,255. 

Gauld, Godfrey R. 3,340,811. 

Gauld, Godfrey R. 3,348.167. 

Guinn William M. 3,359.559. 

Hals, Finn A. 3,303,364. 

Hawkins. Robert A. 3,353,399. 

Hohenberg, Rudolph. 3,357,239. 

Holmes, Donald E. 3,320,891. 



LIST OJT PATENTEES 



61 



3,297,S73. 



e, and Halpern. 3,341,152. 
3,307,- 



Avco Corp.: See— Continued 
Hoist, Paul [•. G. 3,344, 122. 
Hovnauiau, Hraiv P., and Brennan. 
Inderhees, John a. 3,330,944. 

Kantrowltz, Arthur K,., Rosa, and Patrick. 3,324,318 
Kantrowitz, Arthur H.. and Russell. 3,350,721. 
Kramer, Gordon. 3,329,S15. 
Kuecken, John A. 3,290, GIG. 
I.agassr, .N'uimand 1... and Park. 3,314,C80. 
1 a i ham. William N. 3,349,101. 
Lin, Shao-Chi. 3,302,127. 
Louis, Jean F, 3,303,303. 
Louis, Jean 1\ 3,340,200. 
McGowan. Kenneth J. J. 3,331,282. 
McNair, Robert J. 3,350,044. 
Nemeth, William E. 3,344,400. 
Park, Jerald L., and Lagasse. 3,351,398. 
Peterson, John D. 3,343,033. 
Polaniecki, Salomon. 3,31G,47S. 
Reed, James P. 3,320,440. 
Rosa, Richard J. 3,355,607. 
Scoppe, Francis E. 3,340,729. 
Silvers. John P., and Dauis. 3,307,827. 
Smith, Emile G. 3,310,937. 
Stein, Wolfgang J., and O'Connor. 3,351,304. 
Stott, Ted, Schulze, and Gunyou. 3,349, S23. 
Tomaszek, Edward P. 3,352,168. 
Weller, Carroll E., and Radeke. 3,307,099. 
Willis. Willam J. 3 331,000. 
Willmann, Donald P. 3,300,011. 
Willmann, Donald P., and Wood. 3,327,072. 
Zar, Jacob L. 3,349,209. 
Zar, Jacob L. 3,340,351. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Bez, Robert V. 3,348,050. 
Hart, Thomas C. 3,352,162. 
Kantrowitz, Arthur R., Geor_ 
Marchetti, John W., Goldberg, Ruze, and" Slade. 
188. 

Avedikian, Araxia B. and S. Z. Dry ice cream mix composi- 
tion and a method for producing same. 3,355,300, 11-28-67, 
CI. 99—136. 
Avedikian. Souren Z. : See — 

Avedikian, Araxia B. and S. Z. 3,355,300. 
Avedissian, Michael K., to Western Electric Co. ,Inc. Thermo- 
compression bonding apparatus. 3,313,464, 4—11-67, CI. 
22S— 3. 
Avellone, Richard C, to Republic Steel Corp. Process for ap- 
plying cladding of stainless steel on steel base with alumi- 
num bonding layer. 3,352,005, 11-14-67, CI. 29 — 484. 
Averette, Thomas P., % each to J. R. Tweedy and S. Z. Daniels. 

Sheep foot tamper. 3,358,569, 12-19-67, CI. 94 — 50. 
Averill, Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Portable and 
collapsible stacking bins or crates. 3,349,939, 10-31-67, CI. 
220—6. 
Avery Adhesive Products, Inc. : See — 
Avery, Ray S. 3.332.S29. 
Avery, Ray S. 3,340,135. 
Avery Francis J., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Photo- 
ceramic process for producing vitrified photographic images. 
3,341,327. 9-12-67, CI. 90—34. 
Avery, Harold B., to I.R. Associates, Inc. Flat iron support 

and holder. 3.305,200. 2-21-67, CI. 248 — 117.6. 
Avery, Howard W., to General Electric Co. Fluid amplifier 

shift register circuit. 3,350,008, 10-31-67, CL 235 — 201. 
Avery Products Corp. : See — 

Dickard, Lester R., and Hamilton. 3,313,471. 
Engelbaeh. Thomas J. 3.343.97S. 
Hamilton, Robert G., and Dickard. 3,310,900. 
Turner, Stanley. 3,300,543. 
Avery, Ray S., to Avery Adhesive Products Inc. Article for 

multiplicate marking. 3,332,829, 7-25-67, CI. 161 — 33. 
Avery, Ray S., to Avery Adhesive Products, Inc. Laminar 
means for changing color in response to embossment. 3,340,- 
135, 9-5-67, CI. 161—120. 
Avery, Robert C, to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Trouble recorder. 3.329,965, 7-4-67, CI. 346 — 107. 
Avery, Robert C, and A. Majlinger, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Telephone signal reporting system. 3,299,211, 
1-17-67, CI. 179—5. 
Avery, Robert T., to Varian Associates. Electron accelerator 
with specific deflecting magnet structure and X-ray target. 
3.360,647, 12-26-67, CI. 250—49.5. 
Avery, William H. Temperature measuring device. 3,312,- 

10S, 4-4-G7, CI. 73—359. 
Avey, Spencer E., to TRW Inc. D.C. energized constant speed 
drive for an A.C. motor. 3,346,796, 10-10-67, CI. 31S — 341. 
Aviation Corp. : See — 

Benzel. Howard A. 3,348,538. 
Aviation Products Co. : Sec — 

Baylin, Samuel. 3,314,145. 
Avignon, Michel L.. and A. T. Le Maout, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Non-linear decoder. 3,29S,017, 
1-10-67. CI. 340—341. 
Avila, Francisco C. : See — 

Hodges, Ralph D., and Avila. 3.348,183. 
Avila, Jesse. Chimney anchor strap. 3,299,593, 1-24-67, CI. 
52—23 9. 

Avilla, Thomas E. : See — 

Burns. Robert L. 3,321,S34. 
Avlns Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Tuning indicator 

system for multiplex radio receivers. 3,319,004, 5-9-67, 

CI. 179—15. 



Avlns, .lack, to Radio Corp. of America. FM detector system 
suitable for Integration in a monolithic semiconductor 
body. 3,355,009, 11-28-07, CI. 329 — 103. 
Aviolanda Maatschappij voor Vliegtuigbovw N.V. : See — 

Boolj, Jan G. 3,300,027. 
Avion Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Joseph. 3,353,022. 
Avis Industrial Corp. : See — 

Demrick, Raymond R., and Leonard. 3,317,230. 
Avisun Corp. : See — 

Achon, Marco A. 3,303,175, 

Barkis, Edward, and Quinn. 3,207,477. 

Barkis, Edward, and Tinz. 3,297,782. 

Davis, Donald M., Schreiber, and Sherman. 3,344,474. 

Dempsey, James F., Khelghatian, and Maloney. 3,322,- 

720. 
Jezl, James L., Khelghatian, and Hague. 3,290,338. 
Jezl, James L., Khelghatian, and Hague. 3,303,179. 
Minalga, Erank. 3,340,675. 
Price. John A., and Watt. 3,313,791. 
Price, John A. 3,328,375. 

Tomlinson, Arthur R., Hall, and Geigle. 3,318,841. 
Avner, David A., to Girling Ltd. Hydraulic dampers lor vehi- 
cle suspensions. 3,338,347, 8-29-07, CI. 188 — 88. 
Avnet, Inc. : See — 

Norkaitis, Anthony B. 3,307,102. 
Avnet-Shaw Corp. . See — 

Brinsmead, Kenneth H., and Brown. 3,313,737. 
Lubalin, Irwin J. 3,309,212. 
Avo Apparatebau Vogt AG. : See — - 
Stautmeister, Erich. 3,357,637. 
Avo Corp. : See — 

McCay, Thomas E., Warren, and Adams. 3,322,904. 
Avo Ltd. : See — 

Macadie, Hugh S. 3,298, 75S. 
Avon Products, Inc. : See — 

Cishek, Prank, and Fotiu. 3,359,992. 
Nichol, Richard J. 3,298,558. 
Nichol, Richard J. 3,314,436. 
Avon Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 

Kaiser, Herbert, and Bradley-Lovekin. 3,337,921. 
Avoset Co. : See — 

Jordan, Mahlon K. 3,355,071. 
Jurasek. Walter R. 3,317,092. 
Avrameas, Stratis : See — 

Uriel. Jos6, and Avrameas. 3,357,894. 
Avrea, Walter C. Wheel mounting lubrication cartridge. 

3,330,998, 8-22-07, Cl. 180 — 88. 
Avrea, Walter C. Transmission case cover. 3,347,341, 10-17- 

07, Cl. 1S4 — 1. 
Avrea, Walter C, to Royal Industries, Inc. Fluid operated 

brake. 3,359,869, 12-26-67, Cl. 92 — 63. 
Avriel, Mordechai : See — 

Resnick, William, and Avriel. 3,351,202. 
Avril, Arthur C, to A & T Development Corp. Apparatus 
and method for blending dry materials. 3,348,818, 10-24- 
67, Cl. 259—148. 
Avril, Michel, R. Moreau, and A. Pages, to Commissariat a 
l'Energie Atomique. Devices for analyzing physical phe- 
nomenons, and in particular nuclear phenomenons. 3,345,- 
616, 10-3-67. Cl. 340—172.5. 
Avril, Michel, R. Moreau, and A. Pages, to Commissariat a 
l'Energie Atomique. Binary magnetic recording svstem. 
3,354,446, 11-21-67, Cl. 340—174.1. 
Avrukh, Vladimir J. : See — 

Azbukin, Jury I., Portnov, Avrukh, Kozorezov, and Mitel- 
man. 3,322,9S5. 
Avtges, James A., to W. R. Grace & Co. Non-fogging closure 

liners. 3,326,S31, 6-20-67, Cl. 260— 2S.5. 
Avtron Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Danko, Donald M. 3,354,298. 
Davenport, Donald A., and Schubach. 3,328,683. 
Haner. Lambert, and Brown. 3,30S,435. 
Awakowicz, Erwin : See — 

Geese, Albert, and Awakowicz. 3,355,55S. 
Awater, Albert : See — 

Knipp, Clrich, Awater, Oetke, Weinbrenner, and Schon- 
zeler. 3,312,006. 
Awe, Richard W., D. R. Pail, and G. L. Axon, to Dow Corn- 
ing Corp. Antifoam composition and method of reducing 
^"Preventing, foaming in aqueous systems. 3,355,395, 

Aweida, Jesse I. : See — - 

Harris, Thomas J., and Aweida. 3,335,755. 
Ax, Anton : See — ■ 

Hundhausen, Hugo, and Ax. 3,314,514. 

Hundhausen, Hugo, and Ax. 3,335, S24. 

Axe, Daniel E., and D. W. Remick. to O. M. Edwards Co , Inc. 

Car washing apparatus. 3,299,901, 1-24-67, Cl. 134 — 123. 

Axe. Joel H.. to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Radio receiving 

system including squelch means. 3,319,169, 5-9-67, Cl. 

o— O OJ~. 

Axe, Joel II., to Bunker-Ramo Corp. Frequencv responsive re- 
ceiving system with noise prevention. 3,341,S15, 9-12-67, 
Cl. 340—171. 
Axe, William N., and S. Schiff, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Increasing the base number of calcium petroleum sulfonate 
3,320.162, 5-16-67, Cl. 252—33. 
Axel Wickham Transmissions Ltd. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S., Abbott, and Hillman. 3,334,530. 
Whateley, Eric A. 3,295,394. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Axelrad, Irving R. : See — 

Gainer, Gordon C, and Axelrad. 3,339,013. 
Axelrod, Leonard C. : See — 

Finneran, James A., Jr., and Axelrod. 3,345.136. 
Axelrod, Norman N., H. D. Guberman, N. Schwartz, and B. H. 
Vromen, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tantalum 
alloy capacitor. 3,320,500, 5-16-67, CI. 317 — 258. 
Axelrod, Sydney : See — 

Audrieth, Ludwig P., and Axelrod. 3,334,053. 
Axelson, Carl A., E. Y. McGann, and J. H. Smith, to United 
States of America, 'Navy.' Multiple explosive, line charge, 
package. 3.354.826, 11-28-67, CI. 102 — 22. 
Axelson Fishing Tackle Mfg. Co. : See — ■ 

Axelson, Jule C. 3,315,400. 
Axelson, John W.. and G. R. Russum, to Johns-Manville Corp. 
Method for testing paving materials. 3,350.929, 11-7-67, 
CI. 73—146. 
Axelson, Jule C, to Axelson Fishing Tackle Mfg. Co. Fish- 
ing rod for conventional fishing and spin fishing, and 
non-fouling line guides incorporated therein. 3.315,400, 
4-25-67, CI. 43—24. 
Axelsson, Folke A., to Airspace, Inc. Panel forming appa- 
ratus. 3,311,948, 4-4-67, CI. 18—4. 
Axelsson, Folke A. Foam panel making apparatus. 3,328,836, 

7-4-67, CI. 18—4. 
Axelsson, Folke A., to Airspace, Inc. Building structure with 
panel supports and a foundation. 3,343,321, 9-26-67, CI. 
52 — 296. 
Axelsson, Karl O., to Aktiebolaget Rosenblads Patenter. Meth- 
od of condensing blow-off steam in sulphate pulping. 3,325,- 
970, 6-20-67, CI. 55 — 48. 
Axelsson, Sture I. : See — ■ 

Englund, Sture E. A., Axelsson, and Andersson. 3,335,- 
297. 
Axenborg, Carl E., to Saab Aktiebolag. Positioning and re- 
straining means for ejection seat occupant. 3,334,847, 8-8- 
67, CI. 244—122. 
Axmark, Roger E., to Honeywell Inc. Flame detector utilizing 
an ultra-violet sensitive geiger tube. 3,342,995, 9-19-67, 
CI. 250 — 83.6. 
Axon. Arnold, H. M. Hood, and S. B. Gander, to Burroughs 
Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Process for preparing 
sodium antimonylgluconate. 3,306,921, 2-28-67, CI. 
260 — 446. 
Axon, Gordon L. : See — 

Awe, Richard W.. Pail, and Axon. 3.355,395. 
Axon, Gordon L., to Dow Corning Corp. Method of polymeriz- 
ing siloxanes and silcarbanes in emulsion. 3,360,491, 12— 
26-67, CI. 260 — 29.2. 
Axtell, Willard G. : See — 
Heitler, Emmett H. 

3,306,402. 
Heitler, Emmett H. 
3,306,403. 

Axthammer, Ludwig, and F. Wossner, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. 

Self-leveling hydropneumatic suspension unit. 3,353,816, 

11-21-67, Cl. 267—64. 

Ayad, Kamal N., to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. Accelerating 

vulcanization of rubber with aminoalkyl halophenyl sulfides. 

3,312,672, 4-4-67, Cl. 260 — 79.5. 

Ayad, Kamal N., to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. Vulcanization 

with hentasulfur imide. 3,357,958, 12-12-67. Cl. 260—79.5. 

Ayad, Kamal N., and A. J. Neale, to Monsanto Co. Vulcaniza- 

'tion accelerators. 3,346.544, 10-10-67, Cl. 260 — 79.5. 
Ayala. Carl : See — 

Glass Marvin I., Ayala, and Barlow. 3,299,762. 
Glass, Marvin I.. Ayala, and Barlow. 3,299,763. 
Ayala, Carl, to H. Fishlove & Co. Noveltv and amusement 

brush member. 3.314,677, 4-18-67, Cl. 272—8. 
Aycock, Harry T., Ill, and A. J. Lavoie, to United States of 
America, Navy. Circuit means to adjustably gate and time 
share two modes of intelligence signals. 3,344,356, 9-26- 
67. Cl. 3?8 — 97. 
Aycock, William C, to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Method for 
initiating or quenching the combustion in a solid propellant 
rocket motor. 3,354,647, 11-28-67, Cl. 60—220. 
Avdeloit. Roberta C. : See — 

Avdelott, Bovd T. 3,326,354. 
Aydelott. Boyd T., 45% to J. Dudley, and 45% to R. C. Ayde- 

loit. Belt conveyor. 3,326,354, 6-20-67, Cl. 198 — 184. 
Avdinmakine, Fazil : See — 

Hammitt, Frederick G., Garcia, Robinson, and Aydln- 
makine. 3,331,589. 
Ayer. Donald E., and J. E. Pike, to The Upjohn Co. Steroidal 
' [16,17-dl-2'isoxazolines of the pregnane series. 3,349,084, 
10-24-67, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Aver, Donald R. and W. R. Lowe, to Sanders Associates, 
'inc. Variable phase shifter. 3,316,509, 4-25-67, Cl. 
333—31. 
Ayer. Ronald M. : See — 

Becker, William C, Ayer, and Watts. 3.305,159. 
Ayers, Alan M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission Pressure sensitive switch. 3,35S,605, 12-19-67, 
Cl. 102 — 81. 
Ayers, Charles C, and J. R. Garrett. Checking device. 3,329,- 

175, 7-4-67, Cl. 139—164. 
Avers, David T., Jr., to Kelsev-Haves Co. Automatic brake ad- 

"juster. 3,339,679, 9-5-67, Cl. 188—79.5. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsev-Hayes Co. Drum brake with 

automatic adjuster. 3,358,794, 12-19-67, Cl. 188—79.5. 
Avers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Automatic brake 
'adjuster. 3,360,083, 12-26-67, Cl. 188—79.5. 



Axtell, Fujioka, and Winter. 
Axtell, Fujioka, and Winter. 



Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Haves Co. Automatic brake ad- 
juster. 3,360.084, 12-26-67, Cl. 188—79.5. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., and W. T. Birge, to Kelsey-Haves Co. 

Brake wear indicator. 3,298,466, 1-17-67, Cl. 188—1. 
Ayers, Earl D. : See — 

Karle, Franklin J., and Ayers. 3,346,735. 
Ayers, Maurice D. Process for produeting shaped thin articles 

from metal powder. 3.328,166, 6-27-67, Cl. 75 — 214. 
Ayers, Maurice D., to Metal Innovations, Inc. Production of 
powder, strip and other metal products from refined molten 
metal. 3,334,408, 8-8-67, Cl. 29 — 420.5. 
Ayers, Peter, to The British Aluminium Co. Method for con- 
tinuously casting materials. 3,324,932, 6-13-67, Cl. 164 — 
89. 
Ayers, Peter, to The British Aluminium Co. Ltd. Apparatus 
for continuous heat treatment of sheet or strip material. 
3,355,159, 11-28-67, Cl. 266 — 3. 
Ayers, Peter, and A. G. Furness. to The British Aluminium 
Co. Ltd. Manufacture of metal pellets. 3,333,949, 8-1-67, 
Cl. 75— .5. 
Ayers, Ralph L. Protective cover for telephone and telegraph 
distributing frame terminal blocks. 3,329,927, 7-4-67, Cl. 
339 — 198. 
Ayers. Robert C, Jr., and J. V. Kehoe, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Process for de-ashing basic antibiotics. 3,313,694, 
4-11-67, Cl. 167—65. 
Ayers, Walter R., to Varian Associates. Traveling wave tube 

apparatus. 3.317,780. 5-2-67. Cl. 315 — 3.5. 
Ayers, William M.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Consolidation in 

incompetent stratum. 3,327,783, 6-27-67, Cl. 166 — 33. 
Aykanian, Ardashus A. : See — 

Maurer, Richard P., and Aykanian. 3,324,211. 
Aykanian, Ardashus A., to Monsanto Co. Method of foaming 
a predeterminal surface area on a plastic article. 3,324,210, 
6-6-67. Cl. 264—45. 
Aykanian. Ardashus A., W. Hing, and M. H. Wohl, to Mon- 
santo Co. Color gradated laminates. 3,354,025, 11-21-67, 
Cl. 161 — 199. 
Aylesworth, Robert D. : See — 

Huber, Clarence F., Foulks, and Aylesworth. 3,331,802. 
Aylesworth. Robert D., and R. H. Boehringer, to Emerv 
Industries. Inc. Blends of ester lubricants. 3,309,318', 
3-14-67, Cl. 252— 36. 
Aylesworth, Robert D., C. F. Huber, and H. C. Foulks, Jr., to 
Emery Industries, Inc. Linear polymeric polyester vinyl 
resin plasticizers and plasticized compositions. 3,330,789, 
7-11-67 'Cl. 260 — 22. 
Aylett, Bernard J., and G. M. Burnett. Polymeric com- 
pounds containing silicon-nitrogen bonds. 3,318,823, 5-9- 
67, Cl. 260 — 2. 
Ayling, Robert W. ■ See — 

Harnlsh, James R., and Ayling. 3,299,661. 
Aylor. Elmo E. : See — 

Kennedy. Clifford F., and Aylor. 3,328.224. 
Aylott, Eric V., to Eylure Ltd. Cosmetic brushes. 3,296,642, 

1-10-67, Cl. 15—185. 
Aymar. Julian R. Flash holder for cameras. 3,309,513, 3-14- 

67, Cl. 240 — 1.3. 
Ayotte. Robert A., to Wheaton Plastics Co. Dispensing con- 
tainer and closure therefor. 3,315,851, 4-25-67, Cl. 

222 559. 

Ayotte, Robert A., and R. J. Musel, to Wheaton Plastics Co. 
Container closure with axial plug. 3,318,496, 5-9-67, Cl. 
222—546. 
Ayotte, Ronald D., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Mer- 
cury dispenser. 3,348,588, 10-24-67, Cl. 141 — 61. 
Ayres, Charles A. : See — 

Hntto, John F.. Dixon, Davison, Ayres, Renberg, and 
Queen. 3,345.285. 
Ayres, Douglas B. : See — 

Sutton, David R., Lawrance, and Ayres. 3,304,542. 
Ayres, John E. : See — 

Reich, Irving, and Ayres. 3,339,806. 
Ayres, John E. Operating mechanism for cigarette lighter 

3,303,673, 2-14-67, Cl. 67—7.1. 
Ayres, John L. : See — 

Hurrell, Richard G., and Ayres. 3,304,452. 
Ayres, Reginald J., and P. Vargo, to General Electric Co. 
Double-ended electric lamp and associated U-shaped metal 
clip. 3,320,466, 5-16-67, Cl. 313 — 318. 
Ayuha, Zensaku: See — ■ 

Sawada, Yasuhiro, and Ayuha. 3,295,374. 
Azbel, David S. : See— 

Khchejan, Khachik E., Ioffe, and Azbel. 3,356,733. 
Azbukin, Jury I., N. M. Portnov, V. J. Avrukh, V. D. Kozorezov, 
and M. I. Mitelman. Gas-cooled rotor of electric generator. 
3,322,985, 5-30-67, Cl. 310 — 61. 
Aziende Chimiche Riunite Angelini Francesco : See — 

Palazzo, Giuseppe. 3,318,905. 
Aziende Colori Nazionali Affini ACNA S.p.A. : See — 
Crotti, Argeno, and Albanese. 3,357,781. 
Lucchini, Tommaso, and Barlaro. 3,313,491. 
Mangini, Angelo, and Tundo. 3,301,847. 
Moiso, Cgo, and Papa. 3,299,039. 
Moiso, Ugo, and Papa. 3,309,354. 
Tessandori, Marco. 3,311,630. 
Azimuth Gauge Inc. : See — 

Porter, Edward. 3,308.549. 
Azionaria Costruzionl Macchine Automatiche A.C.M.A. S.p.A. : 
See — 

Maulini, Maurizio. 3,338,024. 
Maulini, Maurizio. 3,338,370. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



(,:; 



Azonlc Products, Inc. : See — 

Brown, Maurice II. 3,323,900. 
Azoplate Corp. : See — 

Erdmann, Fritz. 3,295.974. 

Hoegl, Helmut, and Schleslnger. 3,307,940. 

Kluppel, Kurt-Walter, Tomanek, and Endermann. 3,309,- 

990. 
Lind, Erwin. 3,315,599. 
Munder, Johannes, and Sus. 3,316,087. 
Naumann, Gerhard, and Endermann. 3,303,401. 
Reichel Maximilian K. 3.321,309. 
Relchel, Maximilian K. 3,322,541. 
Stepaun, Hartmut, Neugebauer, and Rebenstock. 3,311,- 

605. 
Tomanek, Martha. 3,301,676. 
Tomanek, Martha. 3,315,600. 
Uhlig, Fritz. 3,301,674. 
Uhlig, Fritz, and Rebenstock. 3,313,233. 
Azorlosa, Julian L., to General Aniline & Film Corp. Tobacco 

smoke filter. 3,327,715, 6-27-67, CI. 131 — 10.7. 
Aztec Electric Heat : See — 

Reynolds, Louis J. 3,309,500. 
Azuma, Toshiro : See — 

Yoshigaki, Isao, and Azuma. 3,342,079. 
Azuma, Yasuo : See — 

Wasai, Makoto, and Azuma. 3,359,477. 
Azur Associates : See — 

Arnold, Edwin W., Updike, and Zinner. 3,344.789. 
Azzarito, Rocco. Shoe sling. 3,314,090, 4-18-67, CI. 12—1. 
B-D Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 
Lien, Wallace A. 3,349,211. 
B-D Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Andelin, John P. 3,297,184. 
B & L Lighting Co. : See — 

Levine, Benson. 3,319,389. 
BLH Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Abbondante, Cosmo, and Bjork. 3.334,352. 
Bracket!, Anthony H., Jr., and Frith. 3,303,450. 
Laimins, Eric, and Senour. 3,303,695. 
Senour, Donald A. 3,350,927. 
Wnuk, Stephen P., Jr. 3.314,033. 
Yuan, Frank L. 3,303,451. 
BOMAG Bopparder Masehinenbaugesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Peters. Hermann. 3.309,972. 
Schaich, Paul. 3,335,808. 
BOT Brassert Oxygen Technik A.G. : See — 

Bashford, Roy W. 3,350,196. 
BP Tanker Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hopkins, Kenneth W. 3,315,630. 
B. & S. Plastic Art, Inc. : See— 

Salcer, William Z. 3,323,976. 
BSR Ltd. : See- 
Lane, Norman. 3,322,428. 
Smith, Hubert C. 3,359,629. 
Walker, Ronald. 3,329,434. 
BSW Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Strawbridge, Loyd B. 3,340,681. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Goward, Stanley H. 3,333,325. 
B/W Controller Corp. : See — ■ 

Akin, Welling T., and Bongort. 3,313,902. 
B & W Inc. : See — 

Solum, James R. 3,312.285. 
Solum, James R. 3.343.608. 
Solum, James R. 3,358,768. 
B & W Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Boser, Ronald J. 3,349,734. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Heaps, John M. 3,297,791. 

Baak, Albert E. Thermal switch having a pivotally mounted 

temperature responsive member with a lateral portion for 

translating a movable switch actuator. 3,290,401, 1-3-67, 

CI. 200—138. 

Baak, Albert E. Thermostat with heat anticipator. 3,339,043, 

8-29-67. CI. 200 — 122. 
Baak, Nils T. E. A., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Method for con- 
trolling the rate of devitrification. 3,295,944, 1-3-67, CI. 
65 — 29. 
Baak, Nils T. E. A., to Owens-Illinois. Inc. Means for 
generating an electromotive force. 3,298,872, 1-17-67, CI. 
136—205. 
Baak, Nils T. E. A., to Owens-Tllinois, Inc. Method of and 
article formed bv sealing alumina ceramic to a metal with 
a sealant glass. 3,331,731, 7-18-67, CI. 161—196. 
Baak, Nils T. E. A., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Process for bond- 
ing devitrlfied surfaces. 3.346,357, 10-10-67, CI. 65—33. 
Baak, Nils T. E. A., and R. H. Simmons, to Owens-Illinois Inc. 
X-ray diffraction goniometer wherein the specimen is sta- 
tionary and the source and detector are movable. 3,322,948, 
5-30-67, CI. 250—51.5. 
Baalsrud, Gunnar, to Collett & Co. A/S. Device for facilitat- 
ing the inspection of tablets. 3,301,068, 1-31-67, CI. 
73 — 432. 
Baas, Willem : See — 

Einthoven, Willem G.. and Baas. 3.344,323. 
Baatrup, Johannes V., to Danfoss ved ing. M. Clausen. Thermo- 
couple comprising planar sheet metal strip lead having a 
forward end which envelopes the other lead to form a hot 
junction and gas oven comprising said thermocouple. 
3,333.838, 8-1-67. CI. 263—40. 
Baatz, Richard J. Fence post insulator. 3,300,577, 1-24-67, 

CI. 174 — 163. 
Baba, Hirotoshi : See — 

Nishimura, Shojiro, Ishizaki, and Baba. 3,303,892. 



Babany, Lucien : See — 

Leostic, Joseph, Babany, Cabet, and Selz. 3,332,019. 
Babaoff, William : See — 

Kobler, Richard, Whitlock, Babaoff, and Peterpaul. 3,343,- 
277. 
Babayan, Vigen K., to Drew Chemical Corp. Sterile mono- and 
di-glvceride pharmaceutical vehicle product for water and/or 
oil-soluble therapeutic substances. 3,331,742, 7-18-67, CI. 
167—82. 
Babb, Burton A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. High density packaging for electronic components. 
3,305,700, 2-21-67. CI. 317—101. 
Babb, James W., L. Fussell, Jr., M. P. Mims, and H. E. Grler, 
to United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Cam operated magnetic switch. 3,307,00o, 2-28-67, CI. 
200—153. 
Babb, Richard C. : See- 
Roberts, Emmett T., and Babb. 3,324,880. 
Babbage. Thomas A. : See — 

Luchford, Laurence R., and Babbage. 3,301,276. 
Babbin, Saul A. : See — 

Rahn, Erwin P. G., and Babbin. 3,347,423. 
Babcock, Clarence L., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Colored glasses 
and process of manufacture. 3,326,702, 6-20-67, CI. 106 — 
52. 
Babcock, David L., to Eastman Kodak Co. Take-up reel for 
motion-picture projector. 3,298,825, 1-17-67, CI. 242 — 71.8. 
Babcock, Douglas C. : See — 

Perrine. Mahlon J., and Babcock. 3,344,122. 
Babcock Electronics Corp. : See— 

Cartwright, Victor F. 3,350,711. 
Cartwright. Victor F. 3,353,179. 
Juptner, William F., and Rueb. 3,337,707. 
Babcock, Eugene W., and R. A. Vascik, to Libbev-Owens-Ford 
Co. Glass sheet support frame. 3,347,655, 10-17-67, CI. 
65 — 375. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J. A., and Babcock. 3,341,411. 
Campbell, J. A., and Babcock. 3,357,88S. 
Fleck, Francis W., and Gangewere. 3,339,614. 
Stallkamp, Hubert G. 3,341,131. 
Babcock, John C, and J. A. Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 
Testosterone composition of matter and process. 3,313,701, 
4-11-67, CI. 167 — 74. 
Babcock. John C, and J. A. Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 
7-methyltestosterones. 3,341,557, 9-12-67, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Babcock, John C, and J. A. Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 
16 - methylene - 17a - hvdroxy progesterones and derivatives 
thereof. 3,359,287, 12-19-67, CI. 260—397.4. 
Babcock, Leonard V., D. A. Massa, and R. H. Chlovari, to 
Warwick Electronics Inc. Convergence yoke assembly with 
blue purity magnet and converge magnets adjustable from 
one direction. 3,349,268, 10-24-67, CI. 313 — 77. 
Babcock, Robert S. Card holder. 3,323,801, 6-6-67, CI. 273 — 

150. 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 
Ammon, Johannes H. 3,330,097. 
Amnion, Johannes H. 3,360,037. 
Biddle, Richard S. 3,327,660. 
Blaze, Joseph E., Jr. 3.322,865. 
Boe, Harvey A., and Kassner. 3,301,225. 
Boll. Richard H. 3.309,546. 
Bonzi, Stephen A. 3,336,823. 

Brahler, Marvin A., Johnson, and Modrak. 3,324,634. 
Coykendall, Leon H. 3,310,037. 
Darlinger, Edward P. 3,354,870. 
Davis, Fred W. 3,320.176. 
Dewell, Edgar H. 3,320, 17S. 
Doell, Philip M., and James. 3,320,934. 
Durham, Edwin. 3,320.931. 
Durst, Darrell G., and Olhoeft. 3,308,878. 
Edgecombe, David A., and Wudski. 3,345,853. 
Eft, Neil W. 3,344,998. 

Eft, Neil W., and Zimmermann. 3,301,544. 
Evans, Sidley O. 3.347,716. 

Frendberg, Arthur M„ and Siegfried. 3,310,036. 
Gram, Arthur J., Jr., and Lecon. 3,308,876. 
Griffin, Edwin M., and Grav. 3,304,716. 
Halva, Carroll J. 3,320,177. 
Hansen, Walter A., and Strileckyj. 3.310.041. 
Hemker, Fritz L.. and McWhorter. 3,299,841. 
Ingersoll, James E. 3,301,227. 
Jacobs, Norman D. 3,338,004. 
Jessen, Nicholas C, and Heer. 3,297,543. 
Kooistra, Lambert F. 3,325,140. 
Leonard, John W., Jr., and Ammon. 3.305.002. 
Loudin, Kvle L.. Merrvman. and Musat. 3.326,470. 
Norton, Charles L., Jr.. Bohling, and Fentzke. 3,309,210 
Patterson. Gordon A. 3.357.408. 
Poole, Arthur J., and Rackley. 3,349,826. 
Racklev, John M. 3. 304.988. 
Racklev, John M.. and Musat. 3,356,122. 
Ratcllffe, Temple W. 3.336,973. 
Rogers, Charles E. 3,349,546. 
Rusanowskv. Nicholas P., and Curtis. 3.332,402. 
Schluderherc;. Donald C. 3.321.377. 
Schluderberg, Donald C, and Carlson. 3,352,365. 
Schutt, Paul F. 3,304,232. 
Shewmon. Daniel C. 3,324.933. 
Skubatz, Wolfeang. 3.349.756. 
Snyder, John A. 3,337.201. 
Sprague, Theodore S., and Ammon. 3.322,643. 
Winders, Gordon R. 3,317.399. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd. : See — 

Charcharos, Anthreas N. 3,333,630. 
Cleall, Alfred. 3,327,758. 

DauDresse, Guv, Froman, and Jordi. 3,323,354. 
Deighton, Thomas. 3,356,583. 
Dick, Norman T. 3,305.408. 
Dick, Norman T. 3,319,044. 
Eilers, Fritz. 3,324,S38. 
Fianzmanu, Karl. 3,299,858. 
Goidsaek, John S. 3,323,496. 
Hulchings, Edward G. 3,309,872. 
lnnes, David C. K. G. 3,321,634. 
Lecon, Andrew P. 3,327,771. 
Schaloske, Peter. 3,342,166. 
Sehluderberg, Donald C. 3,32S,612. 
Stewart, John. 3,326,037. 
Taylor, Peter A., and Hawkins. 3,305,451. 
Tillequin, Jean F. 3,310,104. 
Wiehu, Helmut, and Zech. 3,357,083. 
Babel, Louis, and P. Peytavin, to Societe Civile dite ; Societe 
Civile d'Btudes de Centrifugation. Apparatus for effecting 
the continuous rotary casting of hollow steel blanks. 
3,353,5S7, 11-21-67, CI. 164—281. 
Baber, Claude, to The Flexicore Co., Inc. Air pressure con- 
trol for casting cores. 3,306,568, 2-28-67, CI. 249—65. 
Babin Marta, */> to D. Godfrey. Pivotally mounted support 

means. 3,3057204, 2-21-67, CI. 248 — 27S. 
Babin, Schley J. : See — 

Holden, John C, Cook, Babin, and Nix. 3,318,382. 
Babish, Richard C, to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Maximum 
or minimum brightness responsive exposure control circuit. 
3,310,679, 3-21-67, CI. 250 — 209. 
Babits, Victor A., to General Dynamics Corp. Laser mixer 

and IF amplifier. 3,350,566, 10-31-67, CI. 250—199. 
Baboz, Jean, to Societe d'Optique et de Mecanique de Haute 
Precision. Photogrammetric plotter. 3,349,491, 10-31-67, CI. 
33 — 20. 
Babson, Arthur L. : See — 

Merrill, Edward J., and Babson. 3,331,862. 
Babson, Arthur L., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceuticals Co. 
Process for differentiating the iso-enzymes of lactic dehy- 
drogenase. 3,326,777, 6-20-67, CI. 195—103.5. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson, Henry B. 3,317,685. 
Babson, Edward S., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Con- 
veyor systems. 3,296,979, 1-10-67, CI. 104 — 172. 
Babson, Edward S., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Con- 
veyor control apparatus. 3,301,381, 1-31-67, CI. 198—34. 
Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Pulsator timer. 

3,317,685, 5-2-67, CI. 200—19. 
Babunovic, Momir, and J. C. Goessmann, to Barry-Wehmiller 
Machinery Co. Discharge deflector for container dis- 
chargers. 3,305.065, 2-21-67. CI. 198—25. 
Babunovic, Momir, and V. M. Stapf. to Barry-Wehmiller Co. 
Separator apparatus for fluid entrained solids. 3,322,283, 
5-30-67, CI. 210—167. 
Babushkin, Svjatoslav G., to Leningradskoje Objedinenije 
Optiko-Mekhanieheskikh. Control device for lens focal 
length variation and camera actuating. 3,328,114, 6-27-67, 
CI. 352—140. 
Babv Line Furniture Corp. : See — 

"Siegel, Max. 3,300,795. 
Babvlon, Richard H., to Frick Co. Shell and tube heat ex- 
changer. 3.321,013. 5-23-67. CI. 165—158. 
Babvlon, Richard H., to Frick Co. Aerosol probe. 3,321,726, 

5-23-67. CI. 338—34. 
Bac, Fernand G. Quick release electrical connector. 3,295,- 

S68. 1-3-67, CI. 285—27. 
Bac, Fernand G. Electrical connections. 3,360,764, 12-26-67, 

CI. 339 — 45. 
Bacevius, Joseph G. : See — 

Moore, Arthur H., and Bacevius. 3,334,200. 
Moore, Arthur H., and Bacevius. 3,341,701. 
Bacewicz, Anthony J. : See — 

De Pew, Chei-ter C, and Bacewicz. 3,343,707. 
Bach Auricon, Inc. : See — 

Bach, Walter H. 3,301,712. 
Bach, Walter H. 3,320,371. 
Bach, Walter H., and Koester. 3,313,995. 
Bach, Berg, G. C. Susong, and R. W. Harrold, to The Magna- 
vox Co. Wire cutting and forming device. 3,336,954, 
8-22-67, CI. 140—105. 
Bach, Frederick L., Jr. : See — 

English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3,321,478. 
English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3,330,831. 
English, Jackson P., Bach, and Gordon. 3,330,832. 
Bach, Frederick O., to A. B. Dick Co. Offset master prepara- 
tion and elements. 3,310,404, 3-21-67, CI. 96 — 33. 
Bach, Friedemann, to A. Troll. Grid construction. 3,325,078, 

6-13-67, CI. 229 — 15. 
Bach. Harold E. : See — 

Fisher, Simon, Bach, De Agostino, and Roth. 3,308,262. 

Bach, Hartwig C, and J. Preston, to Monsanto Co. Polyamides 

prepared from 5,5'-diaminoindigo. 3,354,120, 11-21-67, CI. 

260—47. 

Bach, Jose C, to Industrias Cervello, S.A. Sprayer. 3,343,- 

797, 9-26-67, CI. 239—355. 
Bach. Ricardo O., to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Lithium 
oxide having active absorption capacity for carbon dioxide 
and method of preparing same. 3,321,277, 5-23-67, CI. 
23—184. 



Bach, Richard E. : See — 

Tompos, Donald J., and Bach. 3,332,279. 
Bach, Robert D., to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Bowling 

ball. 3,353,825, 11-21-67, CI. 273 — 63. 
Bach, Walter H., to Bach Auricon, Inc. Battery adapter. 

3,301,712, 1-31-67, CI. 136—173. 
Bach, Walter H., to Bach Auricon, Inc. Video tape recording 

apparatus utilizing transversely scanning erase and record 

heads. 3,320,371, 5-16-67, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Bach, Walter H., and G. H. Koester, to Bach Auricon, Inc. 

Reverse polarity protection circuit. 3,313,995, 4-11-67, 

CI. 320 — 25. 
Bache, John IC, and H. Aston, to George Salter and Co. Ltd. 

Compensator devices for improving the extension charac- 
teristics of coil extension springs. 3,326,545, 6-20-67, CI. 

267—61. 
Bachelet, Albert E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Trunk group peg count totalizer. 3,324,241, 6-6-67, CI. 

179 — 8.6. 
Bacher, Gottlob, and R. Barth, to Robert Bosch, G.m.b.H. 

Windshield wiper for vehicles. 3,320,62S, 5-23-67, CI. 

15 — 250.36. 
Bacher, Helmut : See — 

Weinschel, Bruno O., Bacher, and Elste. 3,340,495. 
Bacher, Leo O., to McAx Corp. Insulated joint for panel walls. 

3,353,318, 11-21-67, CI. 52 — 403. 
Bachhuber, Theodore J. Self-adjusting recrimping die for 

shotgun shell reloaders. 3,347,128, 10-17-67, CI. 86 — 39. 
Bachl, Herbert. Ro'.ary fluid flow machine. 3,306,574, 

2-28-67, CI. 253—39.15. 
Bachle, Carl F., to Continental Aviation and Engineering 

Corp. Cylinder head construction. 3,316,888, 5-2-67, CI. 

123—41.69. 
Bachle, Carl F., and R. E. Carney, to Continental Aviation 

and Engineering Corp. Variable compression ratio piston 

and valve. 3,311,096, 3-28-67, CI. 123 — 78. 
Bachler, Marilyn J., L. A. Lindenfelser, and O. L. Shotwell, 

to United States of America, Agriculture. Almarcetin and 

its production by streptomyces albus. 3,332,847, 7-25-67, 

CI. 167 — 65. 
Bachler, Werner G., to Leybold Holding AG. Vacuum pump 

apparatus. 3,317,122, 5-2-67, CI. 230 — 101. 
Bachler, Werner G., and H. J. Forth, to Leybold Holding AG. 

Diffusion vacuum pump apparatus. 3,342,405, 9-19-67, CI. 

230—101. 
Bachley, Peter V. Collapsible catamaran. 3,303,520, 2-14- 

67, CI. 9 — 1. 
Bachman, David H. Loose leaf notebook binder. 3,315,682, 

4-25-07, CI. 129—1. 
Bachman, George S. Element for measurement of furnace wall 

thickness and temperature. 3,307,401, 3-7-67. CI. 73 — 

359. 
Bachman, Guy E. : 'See — 

Waidelich, William G., Whittaker, and Bachman. 3,331,- 
235. 

Bachman, John L., to United States of America, Navy. Elec- 
tromechanical transducer. 3,341,798, 9-12-67, CI. 338 — 47. 
Bachman, Leonard J. : See — 

Coulter, iStanley M., and Bachman. 3,332,674. 
Bachman, Walter S., Jr., W. A. Erhardt, Jr., and E. V. Sur- 

prenant, to United-Carr Inc. Work movable mechanism. 

3,331,544, 7-18-67, CI. 226—147. 
Bachman, William E. : See — 

Gerson, Herman, and Bachman. 3,300,512. 
Backman, William O. Packingless in-line valve. 3,322,138, 

5-30-67, CI. 137 — 219. 
Bachman, William S., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 

Phonograph record reproducing apparatus. 3,301,565,1 

1-31-67, CI. 274 — 24. ' 

Bachman, William S., S. C. Moore, H. M. Rollins, and W. R. 

Garrett, to Drilco Oil Tools, Inc. Well bore apparatus. 

3,298,449, 1-17-67, CI. 175 — 76. 
Bachman, William S., L. K. Kosowsky, and J. W. Deaso, to| 

Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. Plasticizing appara- 
tus with automatic temperature controlling means. 3,354,- 

501, 11-28-67, CI. 18—2. 
Bachmann, Claus : See — 

Thiel, Heinz, and Bachmann. 3,321.679. 
Bachmann, Ditmar, H. Gerstenberg, K. Grafen, and E.| 

Paszthory, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals, 

Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for continuous preparal 

tion of condensation polymers. 3,337,508, 8-22-67 ClJ 

260 — 75. f 

Bachmann, Emil H. Stand for optical instruments. 3,335,989,1 

8-15-67, CI. 248—158. ' 

Bachmann, Horst, to Maschinenfabrik Hasenclever A.G Ap-I 

paratus for the heading of elongated workpieces. 3,347,0Sli 

10-17-67, CI. 72—342. ' 

Bachmann, Klaus : See — 

Eckhardt, Klaus, and Bachmann. 3,351,797. 
Bachmann, Marcel. Crane cable way for slopes with a singld 

pulling and hoisting cable passing through the trolley! 

3,311,243, 3-28-67, CI. 212—87. ' 

Bachmann, Wilhelm: See — 

Ernst, Wolfgang, Bachmann, and Conradt. 3,295,391. 
Strauss, Theodor, and Bachmann. 3,340,898. 
Bachmann, William E. : See — 

Gerson, Herman, and Bachmann. 3,331,847. 
Bachmann William V., to Chrysler Corp. Swivel seat fo| 

motor vehicle. 3,322,458, 5-30-67, CI. 296—65. 
Bachmann, William V., to Chrysler Corp. Swivel seat for 

tor vehicle. 3,338,622, 8-29-67, CI. 296 — 65. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Bachner, Robert L. : See — 

Aplelbauni, Jerome G., Bachner, and Mouutz. 3,335,265. 

Bachnick, Werner, to Telel'unkeu Patentverwertungs, G.m.b.H. 
UHP-VHF combined arcuate tuner. 3,314,011, 4-11-67, 
01. 325 — 459. 

Bachrach, Donald : See — 

Hecker, Arthur C, Pollock, and Bachrach. 3,320,194. 

Bachtold, Theodor : See — 

Biihrer, Bachtold, and Hellmund. 3,350,083. 

Bachus, Benson P., to Western Electric Co. Inc. Strand cool- 
ing apparatus. 3,295,163, 1-3-67, CI. 18—12. 

Bacuus, Be-ison F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
making cellular articles. 3,300,554, 1-24-67, CI. 264 — 47. 

Back. Frank G. Optical system for color television camera. 
3,333,053, 7-25-67, CI. 178—5.4. 

Back, Leonard : See — 

Bergstein, Frank D., Kleingers, and Back. 3,309.438. 

Backlund, Richard S. : See — 

Becker, Harold E. 3,301,404. 

Backman, Marvin E. : See — 

Rogers, James W., B. P., Backman, and Sewell. 3,343,- 
400. 

Backmark, Nils-Erik, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 
Tunable electronic tube. 3,343,031, 9-19-67, CI. 315—39.55. 

Backstein, Gunter: See — 

Schaadt, Franz, and Backstein. 3,306,203. 

Backus, Alfred J. : See- — • 

Harrison, Thomas L., and Backus. 3,322,600. 

Backus, Alfred S., to Mycalex Corp. of America. Method and 
apparatus for assisting in the measurement of surface flat- 
ness. 3,325,904, 6-20-67, CI. 33—174. 

Backus. Owen F., and H. I. Morris, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Method of producing indicia-bearing surfaces. 3,317,318, 
5-2-67, CI. 96 — 36. 

Bacon, Eldrid H. Carrier for use with vehicle seats. 3,295,- 
887, 1-3-67, CI. 297—188. 

Bacon, Ernest N., to Nova Scotia Research Foundation. Fish 
product method of making. 3,301,686, 1-31-67, CI. 
99—111. 

Bacon Felt Co. : See — 

Becker, William E. 3,348,256. 

Bacon, Henry S. Land vehicle provided with collision resistant 
safety features. 3,331,460, 7-18-67, CI. 180 — 1. 

Bacon, James R., to Burroughs Corp. Complex pattern genera- 
tion apparatus. 3,325,802, 6-13-67, CI. 340 — 324. 

Bacon, James R., to Burroughs Corp. Tunnel diode associative 
memory. 3.332,067, 7-18-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Bacon, James R., to Burroughs Corp. Photo-optical light pen 
and amplifier. 3,334,236, 8-1-67, CI. 250—217. 

Bacon, Leslie R. : See — 

Sproule, Francis R., and Bacon. 3,310.494. 

Bacon, Oliver M.. to The Hunnewell Soap Co. Process for pre- 
paring a coagulant from pyrophyllite and clarifying water 
with it. 3,350,303, 10-31-67, CI. 210—47. 

Bacon, Oliver M., to The Hunnewell Soap Co. Water treat- 
ment compositions and processes. 3,350,304, 10-31-67, CI. 
210—52. 

Bacon. Roger, G. E. Cranch, R. O. Moyer, Jr., and W. H. Watts, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Process for manufacturing flexible 
carbonaceous textile material. 3,305,315, 2-21-67, CI. 
23 — 209.1. 

Bacon. Ro°'ur J., to FMC Corp. Articulated vehicle with piv- 
ot.ible frame steering. 3.299,982, 1-24-67, CI. 180 — 52. 

Bacon. Sidney H. : See — 

Spiegl, Andrew, and Bacon. 3,318,462. 

Bacon, Stuart A. Concrete bucket hook assembly. 3,311,401, 
3-28-67, CI. 294 — 83. 

Bacon, Wilfred H., to Canadian Arsenals Ltd. Target feed- 
back radar system. 3.303,498, 2-7-67, CI. 343 — 7.5. 

Bacon, Wilfred H., H. G. Byers. and M. Katchky, to Canadian 
Arsenals Ltd. Broadband linear slot antenna with im- 
pedance matching network. 3,303,505, 2-7-67, CI. 343 — 
771. 

Bacon, William D., Jr., to General Electric Co. Electrical 
device with voltage limiting arrangement. 3,334,271, 8-1- 
67, CI. 317—16. 

Bacon, William E., to The Lubrizol Corp. Halogenation of 
pentavalent-phosphorus compounds-polyvalent metal halide 
complexes with polyhalomethanes. 3,305,570, 2-21-67, CI. 
260 — 448. 

Bacon, William E., to The Lubrizol Corp. Process of prepar- 
ing tertiaryaryl phosphine sulfides. 3,305,589, 2-21-67, 
CI. 260—606.5. 

Bacon, William E., and N. A. Meinhardt, to The Lubrizol Corp. 
Process for preparing phosphinates. 3,356,773, 12-5-67, CI. 
260—978 

Bacroix, Marcel A., to Centre de Recherehes de Pont-A- 
Mousson. Method and device for manufacturing metal 
tubes hv helically coiling a sheet metal strip. 3,314,141, 
4-18-67. CI. 29—477.3. 

Bacsanyi, Thomas : See — 

Gipperich, Lawrence F.. Bacsanvi, and Sheldon. 3,323,- 
252. 

Bacskai, Robert, to Chevron Research Co. Copolymers of 
alpha-monoolefins and omega - halo - mono - alpha - olefins. 
3,311,600, 3-28-67, CI. 260 — 87.5. 

Bacskai, Robert, to Chevron Research Co. Copolymers of 1- 
alkenes and 1-alkenes having an -N-substituent. 3,314,928, 
4-18-67, CI. 260—87.5. 

Bacskai, Robert, to Chevron Research Co. Copolvmerization 
with a,w-dienes. 3,351,621, 11-7-67, CI. 260 — SS.2. 

242-023— P 5 



Bacs-Klskun Megyel Finommechanikai Vallalat: See — 
Cser, Karoly. 3,306,151. 

Bacso, Imre, and 1'. A. Diassi, to E. R. iSquibb & Sons. Inc. 
4a,S,14-trimethyl-lS nor-5a,8a,9j9,13a,14/3 androstane-3,11, 
16,17-tetrone. 3,347,879, 10-17-67, CI. 260 — 397.3. 

Bacter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Jellies, David A. 3,340,871. 

Bada Co., The : See — 

Bageman, James C, Bonessa, and Roe. 3,326,051. 

Bada, Toyoaki, N. Tanaka, and M. Kabata, to Fuji Iron and 
Steel Co., Ltd. Arc welding process. 3,307,014, 2-28-67, 
CI. 219 — 137. 

Badalich, Frank C, to Bell & Howell Co. Slide projector sup- 
port for rotary slide tray. 3,359,668, 12-26-67, CI. 40 — 79. 

Badcock, David N. W., to Kango Electric Hammers Ltd. Power- 
operated percussive tools. 3,334,693, S-8-67, CI. 173 — 109. 

Baddour, Raymond F., to Avco Corp. Electrothermal process 
for producing acetylene and carbon black. 3,333,927, 8-1- 
67, CI. 23 — 209.3. 

Baddour, Raymond F., and A. S. Michaels, to Amicon Corp. 
Permeable membrane and method of making same for use 
in a paraxylene separation. 3,299,157, 1-17-67, CI. 
260—674. 

Bade, Alfred G., to The Falk Corp. Speed reducer mounting 
assembly. 3,326,503, 6-20-67, CI. 248 — 14. 

Bade, Erich : See — 

Muller, Heinz-Gert, and Bade. 3,317,201. 

Bade, Heinz E. : See — 

Mohrke, Walter, and Bade. 3,298,5S5. 

Bade, Heinz E., to Joh. F. Behrens, Maschinenfabrik. Staple 
driving apparatus. 3,320,860, 5-23-67, CI. 91 — 461. 

Bade, Werner, and A. N. Seideman, to Pallam Development 
Corp. Container structure. 3,317,038, 5-2-67, CI. 206 — 
62. 

Badelt, Robert L., to Collins Radio Co. Adjustable center 
tap resistor. 3,329,921, 7-4-67, CI. 338 — 308. 

Badeuseewerk Perkin-elmer & Co. G.m.b.H. : See — 
Konig, Eberhard, and Rodel. 3,315,517. 

Bader, Alfred, B. E. Graham, and E. Reif, to Heidenhelmer 
Chemisches Laboratorium. 2,2'-alkylenebisbenzimidazoles. 
3,337,578, 8-22-67, CI. 260—309.2. 

Bader, Alfred R., to Aldrich Chemical Co., Inc. 6-ammonio- 
purinides. 3,310,561. 3-21-67, CI. 260 — 252. 

Bader, Eberhard, to MAN-Turbo G.m.b.H. Fuel igniter for 
a jet turbine engine afterburner. 3,318,091, 5-9-67, CI. 
60 — 39.82. 

Bader, Erich : See — 

Amann, Herbert, and Bader. 3,359,227. 

Bader, Erich, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scheideanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Method of adhesively joining surfaces. 
3,321,351, 5-23-67, CI. 156 — 332. 

Bader, Erich, to Deutsche Gold- nnd Silber-Scheideanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Polychloroprine adhesives. 3,333,025, 
7-25-67, CI. 260—880. 

Bader, Erich, and W. Sibenhorn, to Deutsche Gold- und Silber- 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for the con- 
tinuous polymerization of lower cyclic formaldehyde 
polymers. 3,299,003, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 67. 

Bader, George, to General Cable Corp. Apparatus including 
capacitance means for measuring ionization in high volt- 
age cable under conditions of heavy external interference. 
3,346,808, 10-10-67, CI. 324 — 54. 

Bader, George, and G. S. Eager, Jr., to General Cable Corp. 
Cable insulation test apparatus including a fluid containing 
cylindrical test bushing having a plurality of electrodes and 
condenser stacks positioned along a pair of insulating tubes 
connecting the electrodes. 3,346,809, 10-10-67, CI. 324 — 54. 

Bader, Henry, to American Cyanamid Co. Method of prepar- 
ing trisubstituted triazines. 3,344,137, 9-26-67, CI. 260 — 
240. 

Bader, Howard E. to McDonnell Douglas Corp. Cargo han- 
dling system. 3,357,372, 12-12-67. CI. 105 — 369. 

Bader, I. Walton : See — 

Bader, Maximilian and I. W. 3,309,719. 

Bader, John. Hydrofoils and retraction mechanism therefor. 
3,343,513, 9-26-67, CI. 114 — 66.5. 

Bader, John. Seaplane docking system. 3,354,855, 11-28-67, 
114 — 43.5. 

Bader Machinery Co. Ltd. : See — 

Jefferies, Frederick W. 3,337,934. 

Bader. Maximilian and I. W. Combination playpen crib and 
dressing table. 3,309,719. 3-21-67, CI. 5 — 98. 

Bader, Robert E., to York Instrument Corp. Plural source 
fluid metering assemblv with discharge assistant for each 
source. 3.339, S04, 9-5-67. CI. 222 — 135. 

Bader, Stephen. Belt grinding and polishing machine. 3,335,- 
528, 8-15-67, CI. 51 — 148. 

Badertscher, Allen E. Filter cartridge for tobacco products. 
3.304,944. 2-21-67, CI. 131 — 267. 

Badewitz, Charles J., to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Terrain 
slope or pitch and roll computer. 3,337,S67, 8-22-67, CI. 
343—7. 

Badey. Paul E.. and J. A. Oppel. to General Electric Co. High 
voltage electric circuit breaker with means or precisely co- 
ordinating the operation of widely spaced components. 
3,350,519, 10-31-67, CI. 200—48. 

Badger. Alfred E. : See — 

O'Connell, Thomas B., Badger, Herbert, and Wilson. 

3.323.927. 
Oelke, Waldemar W.. Badger, Mambourg, and Mew- 
bourne. 3,334,9S4. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Badger, Alfred E., and J. W. Herbert, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Apparatus for inhibiting upward rising bubbles in 
a molten metal bath. 3,334,983, 8-8-67, CI. 65—182. 
Badger Co., Inc., The : See — 

Mallison, William C, Randall, Seaver, Rousseau, and 
Egbert. 3,298,793. 
Badger, George M. W., to Varian Associated. Phase shift 
beam tube neutralizer and modulator. 3,300,735, 1-24-67, 
CI. 332—7. 
Badger, George M. W., to Varian Associates. Electron tube 
with resonator tuning bv deformation of an internal tubular 
member. 3,305,802, 2-21-67, CI. 333—83. 
Badger, Joe G. : See — 

Valdettaro, Alarico A., Badger, and Meadows. 3,316,363. 
Badger, Joe G., and A. A. Valdettaro, to Sarkes Tarzian, Inc. 
Tuning mechanism for television tuners. 3,316,770, 5-2- 
67, CI. 74 — 10.8. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See — 
Bell, Richard E. 3,334,394. 
Kullmann, Donald J. 3,308,664. 
Badger, Robert E. : See — 

Knudsen, Raymond G„ Badger, and Zuzinec. 3,347,075. 
Badger, Robert E., and J. L. Boone. Battery testing adapter. 

3,345,491, 10-3-67, CI. 200—162. 
Badger, W. L., Associates, Inc.: See — 
Standiford, Ferris C, Jr. 3,303,106. 
Standiford, Ferris C, Jr. 3,356,125. 
Badgett, Charles, O., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Control 
apparatus for material mixers. 3,300,193, 1-24-67, CI. 
259—154. 
Badgett, Roger B., to Teletype Corp. Tape supply cabinet. 

3,333,687, 8-1-67, CI. 206 — 52. 
Badgley, Donald V. : See — 

Corbin, Ralph L., Kruger, and Badgley. 3,329,559. 
Badgley, Durward B., to Swift & Co. Method and apparatus 

for testing tenderness. 3,308,654, 3-14-67, CI. 73—81. 
Badgley, Durward B. to Swift & Co. Apparatus for electro- 
phoretic fractionation of ampholytes. 3,355,375, 11-28-67, 
CI. 204 — 299. 
Badia, Frank A., and G. N. Kirby, to The International Nickel 
Co.,' Inc Copper-base alloy and castings thereof. 3,347,666, 
10-17-67, CI. 75—157.5. 
Badini, John A., and E. F. Yery, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Soldering apparatus. 3,357,621, 12-12-67, CI. 228 — 47. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Ackermann, Karl, and Slebert. 3,360,402. 
Amann, August, Jentzsch, and Neubauer. 3,336,367. 
Anton, Ernst. 3,346,551. 
Baer, Karl, Decker, Schmidt, Sperber, and Leibner. 

3,324,165. 
Baer, Karl, Sperber, Goehre, and Leibner. 3,347,798. 
Baumann, Hans, Federkiel, and Richter. 3,311,443. 
Bayerlein, Friedrich, and Wilhelm. 3,300,422. 
Becke, Friedrich, and Jagla. 3,317,558. 
Beer, Ludwig, Brunnmueller, and Metzger. 3,324,180. 
Berding, Christoph, Hofmann, Kastning, Von Kutepow, 

Naarmann, and Reis. 3,311,596. 
Bettag, Ludwig, Kern, Palm, Seibert, and Weiss. 3,320,- 

288 
Bille, Heinz, Distler, Dittus, Mueller, and Ruettiger. 

3,346,325. 
Bock, Gustav. 3,336,328. 
Braun, Willy, and Anton. 3.332,931. 
Braun, Willy, and Mecke. 3,336,312. 
Braun, Willy, and Paetzke. 3,320,233. 
Braun, Willy, Ruppel, and Mecke. 3,297,702. 
Braun, Willy, and Ruske. 3,313,830. 
Braun, Willy, and Ruske. 3,324,174. 
Braun, Willy, and Ruske. 3,342,831. 
Cadus. Anton. 3,356,636. 
Cadus, Anton, Kaiser, Weber, Benker, and Uhr. 3,304,- 

282 
Corr, Hubert, Haarer, and Hornberger. 3,344,196. 
Dachs, Karl, Brueggemann, and Boeck. 3,304,291. 
Danz, Willi, and Teltsehik. 3,301,914. 
Daumiller, Guenther, Wilhelm, and Wegner. 3,314,901. 
Dehnert, Johannes. 3,346,585. 
Dehnert, Johannes, and Hansen. 3,313,798. 
Dickhaeuser, Heiner, Pohlemann, Stummeyer, Adolphi, 

and Winderl. 3,297,520. 
Diebold Adolf, and Doerr. 3.332,860. 
Eilbracht, Hans, Goebel, and Zacher. 3,336,281. 
Eiseher, Adolf, Reicheneder, and Dury. 3,336,130. 
Faulhaber, Gerhard, Voges, Penning, Wilhelm, and Goetz. 

3,322,569. 
Fikentseher, Hans, and Herrle. 3,324.064. 
Finkenauer, Helmut, Seibert, Kohl, Luecke, and Schubert. 

3 346 322. 
Fischer,' Diether, and Mueller. 3,329,613. 
Freyschlae, Herwig. Pommer. and Reif. 3.347.930. 
Friedenreich. Helnrich, and Erdmann. 3,350,119. 
Friz, Hans, Reichert, and Wagner. 3,325,972. 
Gehm, Robert, Kunde, and Mertes. 3,301,823. 
Gehm, Robert, Steinbrunn, Jentzsch, Wilhelm, Bayerlein, 

and Von Schickh. 3,342,784. 
Gerloff Ulrich, Jahn, and Goehre. 3,318,955. 
Haarer, Erich, and Plass. 3.297.762. 
Hamprecht, Guenther, Fromm, Schwarzmann, and Rother. 
3,300,493. 



Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Continued 

Hamprecht, Guenther, Fromm, Schwarzmann, and Vogel. 

3,321,603. 
Hamprecht, Guenther, Rother, Schwarzmann, and Fromm. 

3,336,310. 
Hamprecht, Guenther, Vogel, Schwarzmann, and Mohr. 

3,300,492. 
Honsberg, Werner, and Mueller. 3,347,769. 
Honsberg, Werner, and Mueller. 3,354,071. 
Huenig, Siegfried, and Luecke. 3,350,390. 
Huenig, Siegfried, and Luecke. 3,359,290. 
Janson, Alfons, and Poschmann. 3,353,909. 
Jentzsch, Wolfgang, and Seefelder. 3,340,254. 
Jockers, Kurt, Meier, Eberhardt, and Taglinger. 3,313,- 

595. 
Kastning, Ernst-Guenther, Naarmann, Berding, and Reis. 

3,296,220. 
Kindler, Hubert, and Trieschmann. 3,297.768. 
Kinkel, Klaus, Pfannmueller, Roder, Rotzoll, Tittel, 

Urban, and Zacher. 3,317,504. 
Koenig, Karl-Heinz, Datow, Pommer, Jung, and Scholz. 

3,301,902. 
Koenig, Karl-Heinz, and Pommer. 3,305,550. 
Krallmann, Reinhold. 3,311,444. 
Kranz, Joachim, and Polster. 3,353,977. 
Kuhn, Richard, and Trischmann. 3,340,256. 
Kunde, Joachim, Wilhelm, Mertes, and Schwartz. 3,321,- 

447. 
Kunde, Joachim, Wilhelm, Metzger, and Doerfel. 3,317,- 

482. 
Landgraf, Alfred, Moell, Kerber, Wodtcke, Ebenhoech, 

and Hupfer. 3,321,534. 
Leuchs, Dieter. 3,297,679. 
Leuchs, Dieter. 3,314,934. 
Luetzel, Gerhard. 3,352,846. 

Maahs, Paul, Matthies, and Wenger. 3,313,769. 
Maier, Karl. 3,299.103. 
Malmberg, Magnus. 3,360,250. 
Merkel, Karl, Haarer, and Corr. 3,324,164. 
Metzger, Horst, and Koenig. 3,332,995. 
Metzger, Horst, and Pape. 3,346.618. 
Metzger, Horst, and Urbach. 3,318,871. 
Moeller, Hans. 3,350,381. 

Mommsen, Ernst, Rosewicz, and Schoenmann. 3,304,217. 
Mueller, Herbert. 3,297,712. 
Naarmann, Herbert, and Kastning. 3,313,789. 
Naarmann, Herbert, and Kastning. 3.324.092. 
Nohe, Heinz, Palm, and Platz. 3,309,395. 
Petri, Norbert, and Strehler. 3,350,393. 
Pflueger, Richard. 3,297,808. 
Pflueger, Richard. 3,308,506. 
Platz, Rolf, and Fuchs. 3,333,004. 

Poschmann, Franz, Wolf, Marx, and Wilhelm. 3,323,980. 
Raichle, Ludwig, Unterstenhoefer, and Trieschmann. 

3,336,252. 
Rauch, Konrad, and Scheidmeir. 3,303,108. 
Rauschenbach, Rolf D., Meyer, Wintersberger, and Dau- 
miller. 3.321.416. 
Rauschenbach, Rolf D., Naarmann, Meyer, and Ilgeman. 

3 3^6 83^ 
Reichar'dt,~Alfred, Reinhard, and Leifels. 3,311,491. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Dury. 3,317,530. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Dury. 3.317,531. 
Reicheneder, Franz, and Dury. 3,352,907. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Durv, and Fischer. 3,323,892. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Dury, and Fischer. 3,323,893. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Dury, and Fischer. 3.326.660. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Fischer, and Dury. 3,350,193. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Winter, Fischer, and Dury. 3,341.317. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Winter, Fischer, and Dury. 3,360,- 

357 
Rettig, August. 3,316,590. 

Rettig. August, Schmidts, and Daur. 3,321,563. 
Sarnecki, Wilhelm. 3,356,753. 

Sarnecki, Wilhelm, Nuerrenbach, and Reif. 3,356,700. 
Scharff, Helmut, and Rosewicz. 3,329,070. 
Schefczik, Ernst. 3.342,818. 
Schefczik, Ernst. 3.356,672. 

Schenk, Walter, Nienburg, and Dorschner. 3,320,303. 
Schenk, Walter, Schiller, and Nienburg. 3.326,972. 
Scheuerer, Guenter, and Dickhaeuser. 3.356,771. 
Scbmid, Karl, Stedefeder, John, Haeberle, Lauten- 

schlager, and Trieschmann. 3,300,457. 
Scholz, Heinrich, Strohmever. and Haarer. 3,324,179. 
Schubert, Fritz, and Luecke. 3,314,994. 
Schuster, Ludwig, and Raff. 3,347,918. 
Seefelder, Matthias. 3,340,297. 

Soenksen, Uwe, Bauer, Sanne, and Arnold. 3,350,340. 
Sperbert, Heinrich, Poehler. and Goehre. 3,305,587. 
Spormann. Walter, and Heinke. 3.305.307. 
Stastny, Fritz, Unterstenhoefer, Graf, and Loeffler. 3,336,- 

184. 
Steden, Franz, and Meyer. 3,332,888. 

Steimmig, Anna, Koenig, Sanne, Pommer, and Stum- 
meyer. 3.324,120. 
Steinbrunn, Gustav, and Fischer. 3,346,576. 
Steinbrunn, Gustav, Fischer, Scheuerer, and Stummever. 

3,342,839. 
Stilz, Walter, Pommer, Biczvsko, and Fessmann. 3,321,- 

436. 
Strohmeyer, Max, and Scholz. 3.329,715. 
Tartter, Arnold, and Blum. 3,320,020. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Continued 

Orbanek, Friedrich. 3,333,010. 

Vescia, Michele, Schwlndt, Dietrich, Perkubn, Faulhaber, 

Wolf, and Wilhclm. 3,313,049. 
Vou Kutepow, Nikolaus, Seibt, and Meier. 3,346,608. 
Von Schicfch, Otto. 3,301,891. 

Von Schickh, Otto, Winter, and Herrle. 3,329,560. 
Weber, Heinz, Schneider, Winderl, and Flickinger. 3,320,- 

872. 
Wegerich, Anton, Fuerst, Haarer. and Corr. 3,354,056. 
Weidiuger, Hans, Pommer, and Eilingsfeld. 3,326,750. 
Weidinger, Hans, Wellenreuther, and Krallmann. 3,297,- 

695. 
Weissauer, Hermann. 3,336,283. 

Weitz, Hans M., Kroeper, Wagner, and Ritz. 3,344,198. 
Windel, Hermann, and Pommer. 3,346,605. 
Wisseroth, Karl, Pietsch, and Kastning. 3,350,376. 
Wisseroth, Karl, Volmer, and Ambil. 3,306,963. 
Wolf, Hans, Drescher, E'aulhaber, Wilhelm, Reinhard, and 

Penning. 3,352,710. 
Zuern, Ludwig, Mueller-Tamm, and Buchholz. 3,324,052. 
Badowski, Walter. Shade roller fixture removing tool. 

3,295,194, 1-3-67, CI. 29 — 239. 
Baecher, Bernard J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Three axis navigational apparatus. 3,310,986, 3-28-67, 
CI. 74—5.34. 
Baechli, George, to Lee-Norse Co. Belt tensioning apparatus. 

3,303,925. 2-14-67, CI. 198—208. 
Baechtold, Robert L., to American Cyanamid Co. Water sol- 
uble envelope prepared from a graft polymer of alkyl aery- 
late on a polyvinyl alcohol/polyvinyl acetate co-polymer. 
3,300,546, 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 876. 
Baeder, Donald L. : See — 

Kelley, Joseph M., and Baeder. 3,320,155. 
Baehni & Co. : See — 

Baehni, Thomas. 3,304,708. 
Baehni, Thomas, to Baehni & Co. Electric wrist-watch and 
electric power cell having electrode plates having one plate 
of projections fitting in apertures of another plate. 
3,304.708. 2-21-67, CI. 58 — 23. 
Baehr, Hans-Dieter, to Kommanditgesellschaft Industrie-Bau 
Nord G.m.b.H. & Co. Outlet device for bunkers for bulk 
goods. 3,351.248, 11-7-67, CI. 222 — 459. 
Baehr, Michel. Method for forming plastic tube bottoms. 

3,300.559, 1-24-67, CI. 264 — 323. 
Baehr, William H., B. J. Stein, and M. Weinberg, to United 
States of America, Navy. Power supply monitor and bus 
transfer switch. 3,337,742, 8-22-67, CI. 307 — 64. 
Baekken, Asbjorn : See — 

Stewart, William G., and Baekken. 3.303,807. 
Baenziger, Leonard N., and G. S. Tuck, to Carlton Mfg. Co. 

Electrical connector. 3,310,773, 3-21-67, CI. 339 — 276. 
Baer, Byron N., and W. C. Griffin, to Atlas Chemical Indus- 
tries, Inc. Textile finish applicator. 3,347,207, 10-17-67 
Qy IIS 33 

Baer, Donald G„ A. S. Van Slyke, and R. C. Woofter, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Rectangular conductor harness means 
and attachments. 3,322,S82, 5-30-67, CI. 174 — 72. 

Baer, Donald G., A. S. Van Slyke, and R. C. Woofter, to 
General Motors Corp. Rectangular conductor harness means 
and attachments. 3,329,785, 7-4-67, CI. 200 — 68. 

Baer, Erhardt, and K. Xylander. Process for purifying water 
using reforming of metal hydroxide flocculation agent. 
3.347 786, 10-17-67, CI. 210 — 45. 

Baer, Hans. Window and frame structure. 3,360,030, 12-26- 
67, CI. 160—101 

Baer, Herman W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Container in- 
verter. 3,300,064, 1-24-67, CI. 214 — 1. 

Baer, James A. : See — 

Crane, Hewitt D., English, and Baer. 3,312,831. 

Baer. James I. Material handling apparatus and the like. 
3,343.864. 9-26-67, CI. 294 — 99. 

Baer, John, to Precision Specialties, Inc. Magnetic spring 
clutch assembly. 3,349,880, 10-31-67, CI. 192 — 84. 

Baer, John S., to Precision Specialties, Inc. Writing instru- 
ment. 3,326,189, 6-20-67, CI. 120 — 42.03. 

Baer, Josef, to Bucyrus-Erie Co. Collapsible wedge for cable 
connection. 3,335,470, 8-15-67, a. 24 — 126. 

Baer, Karl, M. Decker, J. Schmidt, H. Sperber, and G. Leibner, 
to Badische Anilin- & Soda-Farbrik Aktiengesellschaft. 
Production of aliphatic dinitriles. 3,324,165, 6-6-67, CI. 
260 — 465.2. 

Baer, Karl, H. Sperber, O. Goehre, and G. Leibner, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of 
catalysts or catalyst carriers in the form of hollow beads. 
3,347,798, 10-17-67. CI. 252 — 448. 

Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Co. Blends of polystyrene and 
a graft copolymer of a styrene-methyl methacrylate type 
mixture on a rubbery polvmer of a conjugated 1,3-diene. 
3,300,545, 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 876. 

Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Co. Novel interpolvmers. 3,313,- 
790, 4-11-67, CI. 260—80.5. 

Baer, Blassimo, and E. H. Hankey, to Monsanto Co. Blends 
of vinyl chloride polymer and hydrocarbon elastomer con- 
taining graft copolymer as compatibilizer. 3,312,756, 4—1- 
67, CI. 260— S76. 

Baer, Massimo, and E. H. Hankey, to Monsanto Co. Vinyl 
chloride polymers containing elastomer and graft copolymer 
as compatibilizer. 3,316,327, 4-25-67, CI. 260 — 876. 



Baer, Massimo, and M. J. Vignale, to Monsanto Co. Novel 
anionic polymers of certain insoluble crosslinked polymers 
of a pKa value of at least 16 and alkali and alkaline earth 
metals. 3,316,223, 4-25-67. CI. 260 — 80.5. 

Baer, Kalph H., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Indicator an- 
nouncing system. 3,320,604, 5-16-67, CI. 340 — 266. 

Baer, Ronald \V. : See — - 

Lovell, James B., and Baer. 3,317,636. 

Baer, Samuel. Nasal clamp. 3,349,771, 10-31-67. CI. 128—325. 

Baermau Max. Permanent magnet bearing. 3,326,616, 6-20- 
67 CI. 308 — 10. 

Baermann, Walter P., A. V. Cooke, and E. A. Peterson, to 
Medical Supply Co. Sheath package. 3,301,394, 1-31-67, 
CI. 206 — 63.2. 

Baertsehi, Peter, H.-R. Von Gunten, and H.-E. Zust, to Zur 
Forderung der Forschung an der Edgenossischen Tech- 
nischen Hochsctrle, Gesellschaft. Method for reprocessing 
fuel elements with fissionable material in carbide form 
which are spent in nuclear reactors. 3,316,065, 4-25-67, 
CI. 23 — 324. 

Bafford, Richard A. : See — 

Rudner, Bernard, and Bafford. 3.308,172. 

Bafford, Richard A., to Koppers Co., Inc. Organic poly- 
brominated peroxides. 3,304,332, 2-14-67, CI. 260 — 610. 

Baganoff, Frederick, to McDonnell Aircraft Corp. Analogue 
signal correlator. 3.358,231, 12-12-67, CI. 324 — 83. 

Bagby, John P., and R. C. Erdmann, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Process for making reflectors. 3,337,660, S-22-67, CI. 
264—1. 

Bagby, Lewis B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Yarn package. 3,301,506, 1-31-67, CI. 242—166. 

Bagby, Marvin O., and K. L. Mikolajczak, to United States of 
America, Agriculture. Alkali isomerization of crepenynic 
acid to 8,10,12-octadecatrienoic acid. 3,356,699, 12-5-67, 
CI. 260 — 405.6. 

Bagby, Percy R. Wire rope long splice and method of making. 
3,356,397, 12-5-67, CI. 287—78. 

Bageman, James C, V. G. Bonessa, and N. M. Roe, to The 
Bada Co. Static balancing machine. 3,326,051, 6-20-67, CI. 
73 — 484. 

Baget, Jean G., and P. Sarret, deceased (by M. Thouvent, legal 
representative), to Rhone-Poulenc S.A. Quinoline deriva- 
tives. 3,324,129, 6-6-67, CI. 260 — 268. 

Bagge-Lund, EInar, to Faskeridirektoratets Kjemlsk- 
Tenkinske Forskningsinstitutt. Freezing of foodstuffs. 
3,300,994, 1-31-67, CI. 62—63. 

Baggio, Raphael, and E. M. M. E. Voillaume, to American 
Bosch Arma Corp. Function computer. 3,324,282, 6-6-67, 
CI. 235 — 61.6. 

Baggs, Arthur E., Jr., to Polaroid Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for manufacturing photographic products. 3,303,- 
077, 2-7-67, CI. 156 — 108. 

Bagguley, Robert D., to Pullman Inc. Combination pneumatic 
and gravity discharge hopper arrangement. 3,360,302, 12- 
26-67, CI. 302 — 52. 

Baglev, Alan S. : See — 

Allen, Robert L, and Bagley. 3,320,546. 

Bagley, George E., and W. F. Goodyear, Jr. Vinyl asbestos 
composition stabilized with melamine and rosin. 3,314,906, 
4-18-67, CI. 260—27. 

Bagley, Harold R. : See — 

Bateman, William H., and Bagley. 3,303,554. 

Bagli, Jehan F., P. F. Morand, D. S. Irvine, C. Vezina, and K. 
Wiesner, to American Home Products Corp. Process for the 
preparation of equilin and intermediate obtained therein. 
3,344,156. 9-26-67, CI. 260—397.4. 

Bagnard, Gus M., and K. J. Downs, to FMC Corp. Packing. 
3,341,212. 9-12-67, CI. 277—206. 

Bagnasco, Gino, to Serge Elevator Co., Inc. Generator starter 
used in an elevator motor drive. 3,297,110, 1-10-67, CI 
1S7— 29. 

Bagnetto, Lucien J., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process 
for preparing a calcium-nickel phosphate catalvst. 3.29S,- 
966. 1-17-67, CI. 252 — 437. 

Bagno, Samuel M. : See — 

Joerren, Ernest A., and Bagno. 3,335,043. 

Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Elec- 
trical power supply and battery charges. 3,30S,306 3-7- 
67, CI. 307 — 66. 

Bagnnlo, Luigi, to Prochind S.p.A. Rigid pipe connection. 
3,331,621, 7-18-67, CI. 285 — 47. 

Bagnulo, Luigi. Device for branchlng-off a secondary piping 
having a certain diameter, from a main pipe having any 
diameter. 3,331.622, 7-18-67, CI. 285—198. 

Bagwell, Calvin C. to Continental Oil Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for production well completion. 3,295,603, 1-3- 
67, CI. 166 — 12. 

Bagwell, Charles C, Jr., and E. R. Stewart, to Institute of 
Textile Technology. Tapered filling quill. 3,307,S01, 3-7- 
67. CI. 242 — 118.3. 

Bagwell, Richard S., Jr., to Radio Corp. of America. Record 
player apparatus. 3,307,852, 3-7-67. CI. 274 — 23. 

Bahl, James M., and R. E. Haight, to Deere & Co. Hydraulic 
control valve. 3,349,670, 10-31-67, CI. 91 — 412. 

Bahlo, Klaus W., to Crompton & Knowles-Malimo, Inc. Multi- 
ply fabrics and method for making same. 3,327.501, 6-27- 
67, CI. 66 — 192. 

Bahls. Gene C. : See — 

Dick, Lloyd C, McXutt, and Bahls. 3,357.553. 

Bahls, Gene C, F. C. McNutt, R. E. Price. V. Zidell, and 
L. C. Dick, to Brown Co. Unitized sealed laver carton 
load. 3,348,673, 10-24-67, CI. 206 — 65. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1067 



Bahlsen, Werner: See — 

Bartels, Helmut. 3,338,619. 
Beik, Hermann. 3,343,504. 
Bahmuller, Wilhelm. Adjustable joint, especially for chairs, 
beds, cots, and the like. 3,304,107, 2-14-67, CI. 287 — 99. 
Bahnbaumaschinen, Franz Plasser, Messrs. : See — 

Bick, Joseph A. 3,295,461. 
Bahniuk, Eugene : See — 

Acker. Richard C, and Bahniuk. 3,354.831. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, to The Weatherhead Co. Torque motor. 

3,311,858, 3-28-67, CI. 335—230. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, to The Weatherhead Co. Flow control valve. 

3,339,573, 9-5-67, CI. 137 — 85. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, T. Budzich, and J. L. Thompson, to The 
Weatherhead Co. Hydraulic steering control. 3,320,745, 
5-23-67, CI. 60—52. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, and J. L. Thompson, to The Weatherhead 
Co. Hydraulic steering system. 3,347,041. 10-17-67, CI. 
60 — 52. 
Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Towel dispens- 
ing apparatus. 3,323.S48, 6-6-67, CI. 312—38. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. : See — 

King, James F., Jr., and Bahnson. 3,348,363. 
Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr., and J. F. King, Jr., to The Bahnson 
Co. Doft'er-donner mechanism for spinning machines and 
the like. 3,318,078, 5-9-67, CI. 57 — 53. 
Bahnson Co., The : See — 

Bahnson. Agnew H., Jr., and King. 3,318,078. 
King, James F., Jr. 3.315.446. 
King, James F., Jr., and Bahnson. 3.348,363. 
King, James F., Jr., and Sloan. 3,321,896. 
Bahout, Rene H. L., to Societe pour l'Equipement des Indus- 
tries Chimiques-S. P.E.I. Chim. -Reunion des Anciens Eta- 
blissements Barbet, Egrot & Grange, Pingris & Mollet- 
Fontaine. Valve tray apparatus. 3,325,155, 6-13-67, CI. 
261—113. 
Bahout, Rene H. L.. to Societe pour l'Equipment des Indus- 
tries Chimiques-S. P. E.I. Chim. -Reunion des Anciens Eta- 
blissements Barbet, Egrot & Grange, Pingris & Mollet Fon- 
taine. Closure elements for plates for fluid exchange col- 
umns. 3.333.S36, 8-1-67, CI. 261 — 114. 
Bahr, Donald W., to General Electric Co. Augmentation sys- 
tem for reaction engine using liquid fuel for cooling. 3,307,- 
355. 3-7-67. CI. 60 — 39.71. 
Bahr, Gunter F., O. H. Sackerlotzky, and E. H. Zeitler, to 
United States of America, Army. Electromagnetic actuating 
means for a shutter mechanism in an electron microscope. 
3,359,418, 12-19-67, CI. 250 — 49.5. 
Bahr. Harold F., to Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America. 
Lift mechanism for bleachers and the like. 3,335,533, 8-15- 
67, CI. 52—122. 
Bahr Metallwerk K.G., Firma : See — 

Mund. Heinrich, 3,343,814. 
Bahr, Ulrich, E. Siegel, and G. Nischk, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Unsaturated acid amides con- 
taining sulphonic groups and method of preparation. 3,313,- 
850, 4-11-67, CI. 260—561. 
Bahre Metallwerk K.G. : See — 

Greten, Ernst, and Vajda. 3,312,999. 
Bahrs, David L. : See — 

Couleur, John F., Gudenschwager, Shelly, and Bahrs. 
3,310,785. 
Baier, Edwin, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesellshaft vor- 
mals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Water-soluble cationic azo 
dyestuffs. 3.351,579, 11-7-67, CI. 260—158. 
Baier, Frederick L., and J. B. W 7 heeler, III, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Electrotype printing plate. 3,359,898, 12-26-67, CI. 
101 — 401.1. 
Baier, Hermann, to Deutsche Gold-und Silber Seheindeanstalt 
vormals Roessler. Hydrazine as an anti-staining agent for 
a peroxide bleaching solution. 3,348,903, 10-24-67, CI. 
8 — 111. 
Baier, John F. : See — 

Andresen, John H., Jr. 3,318,525. 
Baier, John F. Gas fired hot water boiler. 3,320,933, 5-23- 

67, CI. 122 — 218. 
Baier, Richard : See — 

Phillips, Albert J., and Baier. 3,299.940. 
Baier, Richard, to American Smelting and Refining Co. Float 
control valve for continuous casting. 3,349,838, 10-31-67, 
CI. 164 — 281. 
Baigas, Joseph F., Jr : See — 

Coates, Herbert W., Baigas, Hamilton, and Haynes. 
3,312,224. 
Baijle, Gerhard G. : See — 

Poons, Michel, Van der Plas, Baijle, and Kwantes. 3,342,- 
891. 
Bailey, Charles S., to General Motors Corp. Quick response 

thermostatic valve. 3,334,812, 8-8-67, CI. 236 — 34. 
Bailev, Clifton S. : See— 

Bonney, Robert E. 3,310,276. 
Bailey, Clvde E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rotary pump. 

3,306,227, 2-28-67, CI. 103—126. 
Bailev, David C, L. C. Kleist, and K. H. Love, to The Mag- 
navox Co. Flm cutter. 3,320,842, 5-23-67, CI. 83 — 61. 
Bailey, David R., Jr., to California Almond Growers Exchange. 

Almond cracker. 3,303,864, 2-14-67, CI. 146—11. 
Bailey, David Z. Hydrofoil. 3,345,968, 10-10-67, CI. 114 — 

66.5. 
Bailev, Dean C. : See — 

Koepp, Ronald L., and Bailey. 3,349,300. 



Bailey, Dean C, to Motorola, Inc. Flip-flop triggered by 
the trailing edge of the triggering clock pulse. 3,305,728, 
2-21-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bailey, Desmond M., to Chevron Research Co. Ammonia ap- 
plicator. 3,341,970, 9-19-67, CI. 47 — 1.7. 

Bailey, Desmond M., W. T. Abel, and P. G. Salgado, to United 
States of America, Interior. Method of quantitatively de- 
terming trace impurities in inert gas systems. 3,332,745, 

- 7-25-67, CI. 23—232. 

Bailev, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Siloxane wetting 
agents. 3,299,112, 1-17-67, CI. 260—448.2. 

Bailey, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Aqueous mixture 
and silicone oil in water emulsion containing siloxane 
wetting agents. 3,359,212, 12-19-67, CI. 252—312. 

Bailey, Donald L., and C. Eaborn, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Activated hydrogenation catalysts. 3,336,239, 8-15-67, CI. 
252 — 430. 

Bailey, Ernest L., to Riegel Paper Corp. Display wheel. 3,321,- 
858, 5-30-67, CI. 40 — 70. 

Bailey, Ernest L., to Riegel Paper Corp. Box closure. 3,343,- 
660. 9-26-67, CI. 206 — 45.31. 

Bailey, Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Shrouded fuel 
blast furnace operation. 3,346,367, 10-10-67, CI. 75 — 42. 

Bailey, Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Vertical kiln op- 
eration using shrouded fuel. 3,346,671, 10-10-67, CI. 263 — 
53. 

Bailey, Ervin G., to Bailey Inventions, Inc. Method for heat- 
ing solid inorganic material. 3,346,672, 10-10-67, CI. 263 — 
53. 

Bailey, Felton B. : See — 

Adams, Cecil S. and J. B., Bailey, and Walker. 3,319,017. 

Bailey, Francis M., J. E. Bigelow, and G. E. Walter, to 
General Electric Co. Coded automatic identification 
system. 3,316,392, 4-25-67, CI. 235 — 61.12. 

Bailey, Frank G. Matrices for use in contouring workpieces. 
3,345,662, 10-10-67, CI. 12 — 142. 

Bailey, Frank W., to Operation Oil Heat Associates, Inc. 
Liquid ring pumps and systems. 3,323,709, 6-6-67, CI. 
230 — 44. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Vinyl halide 
resin plasticized with a linear copolymer of a diepoxide 
with a 1,2-alkylene oxide. 3,297.783, 1-10-67, CI. 260 — 836. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Preparation of block copolymers of a caprolactone 
and oxirane compound. 3,312.753. 4-4-67, CI. 260 — 823. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., E. M. La Combe, and R. H. Raines, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Mineral lubricating oil containing 
acrylate thio polymer as viscosity index improver. 3,354,- 
087, 11-21-67, CI. 252 — 48.6. 

Bailey, George C. : See — 

Lawson, Gustaf R., and Bailey. 3.344,815. 

Bailey, George W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Reduction of oxidic iron ores. 3,341,322, 9-12-67, CI. 75 — 
26. 

Bailey, Gilbert R., and A. Simkovich, to Latrobe Steel Co. 
Apparatus for measuring molten metal levels in ladles. 
3,299,706. 1-24-67, CI. 73 — 304. 

Bailey, Herbert R. : See — 

Zimmerman, Robert L., and Bailey. 3.331,886. 

Bailey, Herman H., to W. R. Grace & Co. Mechanical fiber 
flexing device. 3,321,939, 5-30-67, CI. 68 — 22. 

Bailey, Hubert C. : See — 

Godin, George W.. and Bailey. 3,330,873. 

Bailey Inventions, Inc. : See — 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,346,367. 
Bailey, Ervin G. 3,346,671. 
Bailey. Ervin G. 3,346,672. 

Bailey, Jay R., to McCulloch Corp. 
indicators. 3,306,154, 2-28-67, CI 

Bailey, Jay R., to McCullough Corp. 
3,318,412, 5-9-67, CI. 181 — 65. 

Bailey, James R., and K. Lutzenberger, to Switchcraft, 
Electrical jack. 3,356,800, 12-5-67, CI. 200 — 51.09. 

Bailey, John M. : See — 

Hulverson, Adrian F., and Bailey. 3,359,605. 

Bailey, John M., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Engine 
system. 3,308,794, 3-14-67, CI. 123 — 30. 

Bailey, John M., Jr., and R. G. Moy, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Comparator circuit for binary and ternary- 
signals. 3,297,987, 1-10-67, CI. 340 — 146.2. 

Bailey, John S., and J. Haimson, to Varian Associates. Linear 
accelerator radiotherapy device and associated beam defin- 
ing structure. 3,322,950, 5-30-67, CI. 250 — 105. 

Bailey, Joseph T. : See — 

Nyberg, David D., and Bailey. 3,360,599. 

Bailey, Keith A., R. L. Black, and M. E. Fisher, to General 
Motors Corp. Transmission. 3,313,183, 4-11-67, CI. 74 — 
752. 

Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Brewster, Jerome B. 3.328,569. 

Brewster, Jerome B. 3,355,671. 

Gallagher. Bernard E. 3,.°.19,8S7. 

Hemker, Fritz L., and McWhorter 

Koppel, Harold H. 3,299.416. 

Koppel. Harold H., and Werme. 

Wajs, Philip I. 3,336,511. 

Werme, John V. 3,315,201. 
Bailey, Maurice E. : See — 

Skreckoski, Gerald R., and Bailey. 3,341,498. 
Bailey, Ralph E. : See — 

Sayler, Richardson W., and Bailey. 3,314,178. 



Compressive load limit 

85—62. 

Muffler with reed valve. 

Inc. 



fuel 



3,299,841. 
3,296,868. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



(>f) 



Bailey, Ralph E. Stylus relocating circuit for wind direction 

recorder. 3,323,130, 5-30-67, CI. 340 — S. 
Bailey, Richard L., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Pipe or tube coupling device. 3,350,391, 12-5-07, CI. 285 — 

89. 
Bailey, Robert L., to National Distillers and Chemical Corp. 

Volume stabilization of molded plastic containers by heat- 
ing after molding. 3,317,042. 5-2-67, CI. 204 — 230. 
Bailey, Robert L., to National Distillers and Chemical Corp. 

Contaminant detection apparatus. 3,321,954, 5-30-07, CI. 

73 — 23. 
Bailey, Robert L., to National Distillers and Chemical Corp. 

Bottle and closure therefor. 3,335,891, 8-15-67. CI. 215 — 

31. 
Bailey, Robert L., to National Distillers & Chemical Corp. 

Molds for manufacturing plastic bottles. 3,359,002. 12-26- 

07, CI. IS — 35. 
Bailey, Russell O., to Texas Instruments Inc. Rotary bin 

sorter. 3,322,273, 5-30-67, CI. 209 — 74. 
Bailey, Thomas W., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 

Plural tapered refractory blocks and tightly fitting metal 

case therefor. 3.338,016, 8-29-07, CI. 52 — 575. 
Bailey, Wilbert G., to Cornell-Dubilier Electric Corp. Elec- 
trolytic capacitors comprising improved end seal structure. 

3,327,179, 0-20-07, CI. 317—230. 
Bailey, William C, Jr. : See — 

Bavley, Abraham, and Bailey. 3,312,226. 
Bailey, William D., and C. R. Bradlee, to Textron Inc. 

Method of forming nuts. 3,347,080, 10-17-67. CI. 72 — 334. 
Bailey, William J., to American Cyanamid Co. Tertiary phos- 

phines as flame-retardant agents for acrylic polymers. 3,334,- 

064. S-l-67, CI. 260—45.7. 
Baillie, Adam, and C. D. Robertson, to The Canton Mfg. Co. 

Ratchet load binder construction. 3,338,359, 8-29-07, CI. 

192 — 43.1. 
Bailly, Florent H.. to Variperm Co. Method of subsurface 

irrigation and system therefor. 3,307,360, 3-7-67, CI. 61 — 

Bainton, Herbert W., to Farrel Corp. Extruder-roller die. 
3,359,597. 12-26-67, CI. 18 — 12. 

Bainum, Clarence, to United Stales of America, Navy. High 
gain A.G.C. system for transistor I.F. systems. 3,309,611, 
3-14-67. CI. 325—401. 

Bair, Daniel L. : See — 

Keith, Carl D., Kenah, and Bair. 3,331,7S7. 

Baird-Atomic, Inc. : See — 

Baird, Walter S. 3,343,448. 

Baird, Walter S. 3,359, S50. 

Billings, Bruce H. 3.346.319. 

Hornig. Arthur W. 3,335 372. 

Krasinski, John E. 3,319,769. 

Price, Donald J. 3,337,738. 

Spergel, Philip, and Gordon. 3,308,43S. 

Baird, Clyde W., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Dielectric 
measuring system including a clamp circuit for modifying 
one of two detection signals. 3,323,045, 5-30-67, CI. 324 — 
61. 

Baird. Ida : See — 

Baird, WilHam. and Parkinson. 3.300.515. 

Baird. James D. Web position measuring device and method. 
3,342,284, 9-19-67. CI. 1S1— .5. 

Baird, James L., and J. E. Davis, to Artisan Industries, Inc. 
Wiped film processing apparatus for evaporating and con- 
centrating viscous materials. 3,357,479, 12-12-67 CI. 
159 — 6. 

Baird, Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Irreversible electric 
switch. 3.319,032, 5-9-67, CI. 200 — 153. 

Baird. Leslie L., to General Electric Co. Contact pressure 
clamp for an electric switch. 3,320,390, 5-16-67, CI. 
200 — 166. 

Baird. Robert B., to Union Carbide Corp. Gravure embossing 
of thermoplastics. 3.311,692, 2-28-67, CI. 264 — 293. 

Baird, Robert J., to Union Carbide Corp. Method for increas- 
ing electrode life. 3.307,011, 2-28-67, CI. 219 — 74. 

Baird, Roger P., Jr.. to Auto Rinse Corp. Golf flag pole 
retriever. 3,310,026. 3-21-67. CI. 116—173. 

Baird, Stephen S.._and J. A. Cunningham, to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Application of glass to semiconductor devices. 
3,355.291. 11-28-67, CI. 96 — 27. 

Baird. Truette H. : See — 

Pons. Joseph P.. and Baird. 3,338,071. 

Baird, Walter S., to Baird-Atomic, Inc. Spectroscopic ap- 
Daraurs. 3.343,448, 9-26-67, CI. 88 — 14. 

Baird. Walter S., to Baird-Atomic. Inc. Spectroscopic appa- 
ratus. 3.359.850. 12-26-67. CI. S8 — 14. 

Baird. William (deceased, by I. Baird. executrix), and A. 
Parkinson, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Stabilized 
bis- and tris-(B-snlfatoalkyl) sulfonium inner salts. 3.300,- 
515. 1-24-67. CI. 260 — 327. 

Baisero, Giobatta : See — 

Stocehi, Virgilio. Magelli. and Baisero. 3.349,545. 

Baist, Walter, to Wintershall Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus 
for measuring the wear on surfaces subject to friction. 
3,358.495, 12-19-67, CI. 73—7. 

Baitsholts. Albert D. : See — 

Przylbylowicz. Edwin P., and Baitsholts. 3,318,451. 

Baittineer, Jack R., % to J. J. Dougherty. Mechanical hetro- 
dyne oscillator. 3,344, S73. 10-3-67, CI. 175 — 55. 

Baizer, Manuel M.. to Monsanto Co. Diloweralkyl beta 2- and 
4-pyridyl ethyl succinates and derivatives thereof. 
3,312,713, 4-4-67, CI. 260 — 295. 

Bajamar of Houston Tex. : See — 

Caldwell. Patton PI., Jr. 3,301,209. 



Bajars, Eric, to American Gage & Machine Co. Automatic 

meter-calibration apparatus having flying spot pointer 

sensing. 3,349,325, 10-24-67, CI. 324 — 74. 
Bajars, Laimonis : See — - 

Croce, Louis J., and Bajars. 3,303.230. 
Croce, Louis J., Bajars, and Gabliks. 3,297,775. 
Croce, Louis J., Bajars, and Gabliks. 3,303,235. 
Croce, Louis J., Bajars, and Gabliks. 3,303,237. 
Croce, Louis ,)., Bajars, and Gabliks. 3,342,890. 
Gabliks, Maigonis, Bajars, and Croce. 3,308,182. 
llwa. Francis C. S., and Bajars. 3,324,195. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Dehydro- 

genation of hydrocarbons in the presence of oxygen, chlo- 
rine and a group VIB catalyst. 3,300,950, 2-28-07, CI. 

260—680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,183, 3-7-67, CI. 260—680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,184. 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,185. 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,1S6, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 6S0. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,187, 3-7-67. CI. 260—680. 
Bajars. Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,188, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 6S0. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,30S,189, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,190, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,191, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308.192, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308.193. 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3.30S.194, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,195, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 6S0. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation process. 3,308.196. 3-7-67. CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation in the presence of chlorine. 3,30S,197. 3-7- 

67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars. Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Oxidative de- 

hydrogenation in the presence of chlorine. 3,30S,198, 3-7— 

67, CI. 260— 6S0. 
Bajars. Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. 

hydrogenation process. 3,308.199. 3-7-67. 
Bajars. Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. 

hydrogenation process. 3,308,200. 3-7-67, 
Bajars. Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. 

dehydrogenation in the presence of chlorine and oxygen. 

3.316,320, 4-25-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. Dehydrogena- 
tion of hydrocarbons with oxvgen, chlorine and a group I-A 

metal compound. 3,359,343. 12-19-67, CI. 260 — 680. 
Bajars, Laimonis, and L. J. Croce. to Petro-Tex Chemical 

Corp. Unsaturated hydrocarbons bv oxidative dehvdro- 

genation over ferrite catalyst. 3,303,234, 2-7-67, CI. 260 — 

680. 
Bajars. Laimonis, L. J. Croce, and M. Gabliks. to Petro-Tex 

Chemical Corp. Isoprene production from 2-methyl- 

pentene-2. 3,306,947, 2-28-67, CI. 260— 6S0. 
Bajars, Laimonis, M. Gabliks, and L. J. Croce, to Petro-Tex 

Chemical Corp. Unsaturated hydrocarbons by oxidative de- 
hydrogenation over ferrite catalyst. 3,334,152, S-l-67, CI. 

260— 6S0. 
Bajcar. Miles S. : See — 

Crawford, Louis L., Christensen, Sondej, and Bajcar. 
3,324.505. 
Bajorat. Klaus, and H. G. Lott, to Licentia Patent-Verwal- 

tungs-G.m.b.H. Rotary analog-digital converter. 3,336,5S8, 

8-15-67. CI. 340 — 347. 
Bajulaz, Roger. Vertical transporter. 3,339,709 



Oxidative de- 
Cl. 260— 6S0. 

Oxidative de- 
Cl. 260 — 6S0. 

Hydrocarbon 



198—157 
Bak-Krait Corp. 
Freed Rud 
Bakalar. David. 



9-5-67, CI. 



Means and 
3,311,800, 



3,341,466. 



Ltd. : See — 
Inh T. 3.332 369 
to Transitron Electronic Corp. 
method of sealing glass encapsulated diodes. 
3-28-67, CI. 317—236. 
Bakan, Joseph A. : See — 

Brynko, Carl. Bakan, Miller, and Scarpelli 
Bakelite Ltd. : See — 

Lewis, Reginald N., and Home. 3.349.060. 
Bakelite Xylonite Ltd. : See — 

Barnett. George, and Drakelev. 3.326.S43. 
Banmber Michael W. 3.357.953. 
Senior. Henry, and Howlett. 3,305,890. 
Bakeng, Alvin H. : Sec — 

Johnson, Virgil M. 3,32S,043. 
Bakeng, Jessie: See — 

Johnson. Virgil M. 3.32S.043. 
Baker. Alan C. : See — 

Karin, Bert, and Baker. 3,300.199. 
Baker, Alan J., and F. J. Lauta. to United States Steel O.rp. 
Age hardenable low allov steels. 3.33S.709, S-29-67, CI. 
75—123. 
Baker. Alfred V. : See — 

Hart. Porter, and Baker. 3.359.471. 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Baker, Alfred V., and P. Hart, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Magnetic-pneumatic control system. 3,313,212, 4-11-67, 
Ql g^ 387 

Baker, Alfred' V., P. Hart, and B. F. Poetker, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Control method and apparatus. 3,341,746, 
9-12-67. CI. 317 — 123. 

Baker, Allister L., to Keuffel & Esser Co. Right-angle viewing 
attachment. 3,355,981, 12-5-67, CI. 88—14. 

Baker, Allister L., G. Geier, and C. D. Hillman, to Keuffel & 
Esser Co. Optical system for determining deviation in- 
body orientation. 3,302,511, 2-7-67, CI. 88 — 14. 

Baker, Allister L., W. R. Krause, and W. J. Drexler, to Keuf- 
fel & Esser Co. Drafting machine. 3,316,644, 5-2-67, CI. 
33—79. 

Baker, Allister L., and W. R. Krause, to Keuffel & Esser Co. 
Drafting machine. 3,339,285, 9-5-67, CI. 33—79. 

Baker, Ambrose D., to United States of America, Navy. Prox- 
imity fuze. 3,326,130, 6-20-67, CI. 107 — 70.2. 

Baker, Arthur : See — 

Baker, Arthur K. 3,318,076. 

Baker, Arthur P., to Amsted Industries Inc. Railway car 
truck. 3,330,224, 7-11-67, CI. 105 — 197. 

Baker, Arthur P., to Amsted Industries Inc. Dampened rail- 
way car truck bolster. 3,335,675, 8-15-67, CI. 105 — 197. 

Baker, Arthur K., to A. Baker and E. M. Dust-free bench. 
3,318,076, 5-9-67, CI. 55 — 350. 

Baker, Arthur R., to General Motors Corp. Seat belt retractor. 
3,343.765, 9-26-67, CI. 242 — 107.4. 

Baker, Basil O., and R. J. Wheldon, to The M-0 Valve Co. 
Ltd. Low pressure gas-filled discharge device having an 
envelope comprising metal parts at different potentials in 
operation insulated from one another by ceramic members. 
3,336.492. 8-15-67, CI. 313—190. 

Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

MeKeough, Daniel H., and Baker. 3,303,310. 

Baker, Benny R. : tsee — 

Cashion, Kenneth D., and Baker. 3,358,145. 

Baker, Bernard S., to Courtaulds Ltd. Apparatus for caus- 
ing signals at random intervals. 3,309,541, 3-14-67, CI. 
307 — 106. 

Baker, Bertsil B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Method for the separation of diolefins from monoolefins 
with molecular sieves. 3,311,671, 3-28-67, CI. 260 — 677. 

Baker, Buford M., to Texas Instruments Inc. Intrusion de- 
tector system. 3,296,587, 1-3-67, CI. 340 — 15.5. 

Baker, Buford M.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Release mech- 
anism. 3,316,531, 4-25-67, CI. 340—7. 

Baker, Bunyani. Machine for digging footing trenches. 
3,295,233, 1-3-67, CI. 37 — 96. 

Baker Castor Oil Co., The : See — 

Ehrlich. Arthur, Smith, and Patron. 3,345,311. 

Baker, Charles : See — 

Wilde, Geoffrey L., Ward, Williamson, and Baker. 3,352,- 
114. 

Baker, Charles O., to Mobil Oil Corp. Transportation of 
solids in pipelines. 3,312.506, 4-4-67, CI. 302 — 66. 

Baker, Chester L., and J. F. Austin, to Philadelphia Quartz 
Co. Nonreflective glass coatings. 3,301,701, 1-31-67, CI. 
117—118. 

Baker, Clarence E. Elevating mechanism. 3,323,778, 6-6-67, 
CI. 254—148. 

Baker, Clifford D. Towel rack installation. 3,353,779, 11-21- 
67, CI. 248—251. 

Baker, Curtis K. : See — 

Hazlett, William H., Jr., and Baker. 3,315,564. 

Baker, Dale B. Pipet. 3,303,651, 2-7-67, CI. 131 — 185. 

Baker, David D., to Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. Firing 
energy indicator. 3,336,452, 8-15-67, CI. 200 — 121. 

Baker. Don H. Jr. : See — 

Heinen, Harold J., Barber, and Baker. 3,330,646. 

Baker, Don R., M. E. Brokke, and D. R. Arneklev, to Stauffer 
Chemical Co. Certain 3-dithiophosphorylacetyl-3-aza bicvclo 
r 3,2,2] nonane compounds. 3,347,850, 10-17-67, CI. 260 — 
239 

Baker,' Don R., H. M. Pitt, and S. Y. C. Soong, to Stauffer 
Chemical Co. Method of desuckering tobacco plants with 
di- and tri-thiocarbonates and thiodichloromethylsulfides. 
3,350,191, 10-31-67, CI. 71 — 78. 

Baker, Donald A. : See — 

Levy, Sheldon G., Baker, and Monroe. 3,337,471. 

Baker, Donald B., to Bird Machine Co. Spray apparatus. 
3,347,463, 10-17-67, CI. 239—113. 

Baker, Donald B., and G. L. Nelson, to Bird Machine Co. 
Suction roll with lubricating and washing showers. 3,300,- 
374, 1-24-67. CI. 162—276. 

Baker, Donald E., and W. G. Culpin, to The E. T. Oakes Corp. 
Apparatus for dividing dough and like materials. 3,349,438, 
10-31-67, CI. 18—30. 

Baker. Dorothea S. : See — 

Baker, Morton H., and Marindin. 3,348,281. 

Baker, Douglas A. : See — 

Stevinson, Harry T., Baker, and Paynter. 3,360,728. 

Baker, Dvkes M. Collar for buck fastener. 3,295,404. 1-3- 
67, CI.* 85—7. 

Baker, Edgar G. : See — 

Frieder, Leonard P., and Baker. 3,353,197. 

Baker, Edward P., and H. E. Forsha, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Winding transposition. 3,348,182. 10-17-67, CI. 336 — 
187. 

Baker, Edward S., to The Boeing Co. Current control appara- 
tus. 3,321,668, 5-23-67, CI. 317—11. 

Baker, Edwin H. : See — 

Donat Frank J., and Baker. 3.344,100. 



Baker Equipment Engineering Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Milner, Edwin E., Jr. 3,295,633. 
Baker, Ethelbert J., Jr. : See — 

Lindholm, L'lric S., Garza, and Baker. 3,338,092. 
Baker, Eugene E., and G. M. Boehm, to Halliburton Co. 
Cementing plug apparatus. 3,322,197, 5-30-67, CI. 166 — 
75. 
Baker, Freddie N. : See — 

Baker, James N., J. F. and F. N., and Gazzaway. 3,317,- 
804. 
Baker, George A. : See — 

Nelson, Forrest A., and Baker. 3,348.136. 
Baker, George H. Drapery support. 3,296,651, 1-10-67, CI. 

16—87.4. 
Baker, George W., to York Research Corp. Miniature arc 

discharge tube. 3,305,288, 2-21-67, CI. 316 — 16. 
Baker, George W., to York Research Corp. Cold cathode tube 
whose pressure is below the critical pressure. 3,324,348, 
6-6-67, CI. 315 — 168. 
Baker, George W., and R. D. Wiseman, Jr., to United States of 
America, Navy. Explosive energy transfer means. 3,352,236, 
11-14-67, CI. 102 — 24. 
Baker, George W., and R. D. Wiseman, Jr., to United States of 
America, Navy. Helicopter rotor shaft and rotor blade sever- 
ing means. 3,352,513, 11-14-67, CI. 244 — 17.15. 
Baker, Glenn A., to Coil Anodizers, Inc. Method and means 
for smoothing edges of strip material. 3,323,342, 6-6-67, 
CI. 72—200. 
Baker, Graham I. Transverse adjustment bearing for vertical 
storage filing cabinet lath. 3,312,515, 4-4-67, CI. 312—321. 
Baker, H. Keats : See — 

Yunt, Fred W., and Baker. 3,345,889. 
Baker, Harry, Sr., to American Can Co. Container and lid 

assembly. 3,347,408, 10-17-67, CI. 220 — 60. 
Baker, Harry I., to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Electric tachom- 
eter system employing thermo responsive elements. 3,327,- 
209, 6-20-67, CI. 324 — 70. 
Baker, Harry L. : See — ■ 

Boone, Frank L., and Maurer. 3,340.778. 
Baker, Henry C. Water skiing aid. 3,326,175, 6-20-67, CI. 

114 — 235. 
Baker. Herbert : See — 

Rathje, David S., and Baker. 3,304,705. 
Baker, Herbert K. Overrunning clutches including differential 

drive devices. 3,344,686, 10-3-67, CI. 74 — 650. 
Baker, Herbert K. Variable torque multiplying devices. 3,358,- 

530, 12-19-67, CI. 74 — 677. 
Baker, Hugh M., Jr. Cathodic protection method and appara- 
tus. 3,355,370, 11-28-67, CI. 204—147. 
Baker, J. E., Co., The : See — 

Paul, Robert A., and Forchheimer. 3,310,415. 
Baker, J. T., Chemical Co. : See — 

Schramm, Charles H. 3.313,747. 
Schramm, Charles H. 3,334,110. 
Schramm, Charles H., and Friihauf. 3.305,494. 
Schramm, Charles H., and Zief. 3,350,355. 
Schramm, Charles H., and Zief. 3,350,356. 
Baker, Jack B. : See — 

Shaffer, Francis B., and Baker. 3,341,713. 
Baker, James, F. Bould, and C. A. Schurr, to Square D Co. 

Overhoist limit switch. 3,315,045, 4-18-67, CI. 200- — 47. 
Baker, James A., to Cornell Research Foundation, Inc. Im- 
munizing pigs against hog cholera with selected strains of 
live virus diarrhea virus and preparation of virus diarrhea 
virus hyper-immune hog cholera serum. 3,346,456, 10-10- 
67, CI. 167 — 80. 
Baker, James Conveyors Ltd. : See — 

Baker, James M. 3,348,660. 
Baker, James F. : See — 

Baker, James N., J. F. and F. N., and Gazzaway. 3,317,- 
804. 
Baker, James G., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Relatively wide-angle apochromatic objective lens system. 
3,306,695, 2-28-67, CI. 350—189. 
Baker, James J. : See — 

Buchwalter, Francis F., Greif, Skolnik, and Baker. 
3,311,941. 
Baker, James M., to James Baker Conveyors Ltd. Conveyors. 

3,348,660, 10-24-67, CI. 198—168. 
Baker, James N., J. F. and F. N., and W. R. Gazzaway. Var- 
iable speed induction motors including photo electric posi- 
tion sensing. 3,317,804, 5-2-67, CI. 318 — 138. 
Baker, James R., and E. H. Phelps, to American Cast Iron 
Pipe Co. Method of coating metal surfaces with polyethyl- 
ene utilizing a polyethylene primes and articles produced 
thereby. 3,348,995, 10-24-67, CI. 161 — 216. 
Baker, John C. Folding partition and hanger therefor. 

3,303,612, 2-14-67, CI. 49—127. 
Baker, John C, Jr., to International Latex & Chemical Corp. 
Oil resistant nitrile rubbers and rubber cements prepared 
therefrom. 3,338,862, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 33.6. 
Baker, John E., to General Electric Co. Vibration damping 
turbomachinery blade. 3,357,850, 12-12-67, CI. 117 — 69. 
Baker, John G. : See — 

Parker. Earl E., and Baker. 3,345,339. 
Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Float for hydraulic 

accumulator. 3,308,984, 3-14-67, CI. 220 — 26. 
Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. Float for hydropneumatic 
tank. 3,349,945, 10-31-67, CI. 220 — 26. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 






Baker, John J., and W. G. Benjey, to Gardner-Denver Co. Fluid 
conductor and take-oft" apparatus. 3,326,234, C-20-G7, CI. 
137— 5S0. 
Baker, Joseph S., and C. G. Lindeman, to The Procter & 
Gamble Co. Packaged preleavened dough containing sodium 
acid pyrophosphate, and sodium and potassium bicarbonate. 
3,297,449, 1-10-G7, CI. 99—90. 
Baker, Joseph W. : See — 

Newallis, Peter E., Chupp, and Baker. 3,321,295. 
Baker, Joseph W., J. P. Chupp, and P. E. Newallis, to Mon- 
santo Co. O-aryl dialkylphosphinothioates. 3,351,682, 11-7- 
67, CI. 260—954. 
Baker, Joseph W., and J. P. Chupp to Monsanto Co. 
Herbicldal benzamides and methods. 3,357,816, 12-12-67, 
CI. 71— 118. 
Baker, Kenneth G., to The Marconi Co. Ltd. Color transmis- 
sion transmitter with phase correction means. 3,315,170, 
4-18-67. CI. 328—155. 
Baker, Larry M. : See — 

Litz, Lawrence M., and Baker. 3,317,203. 
Baker, Leonard M. : See — 

Spence, Sydney P., Baker, Steiner, Madestau, and Rowe. 
3,311,668. 
Baker. Leonard M., and W. L. Carrick, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Olefin polymerization process and catalyst therefor. 3,324,- 
101, 6-6-67, CI. 260—94.9. 
Baker, Leroy D., and L. F. Carkhuff, to Diamond International 
Corp. Carton flap heat sealing apparatus. 3,335,544, 8-15- 
67, CI. 53 — 375. 
Baker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baker, John G. 3,308,9S4. 
Baker, John G. 3,349,945. 
Lien Neil C. 3,315,605. 
Baker, Mark E., and J. P. Burger, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Water separator construction. 3,347,027, 10-17-67, CI. 
55—320. 
Baker, Marshall W. : See — 

Beatenbough, Paul K., and Baker. 3,352,125. 
Baker, Marshall W., and P. K. Beatenbough, to General Motors 
Corp. Air conditioning evaporator control for automobiles. 
3,314,248, 4-18-67, CI. 62 — 217. 
Baker, Marvin A., to General Electric Co. System for con- 
trolling the time constant of a shunt field. 3,316,480, 
4-25-67, CI. 322 — 83. 
Baker, Melvin. Educational device. 3,327,406, 6-27-67, CI. 

35—9. 
Baker, Melvin C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cata- 
lyst composition. 3,340,207, 9-5-67, CI. 252 — 429. 
Baker, Morton H., deceased by D. S. Baker, administratrix, 
and F. R. Marindin, to Doran Bros., Inc. Fur felting 
machine. 3,348,281, 10-24-67, CI. 28 — 5. 
Baker, Norma L. : See — 

Duncan, Robert C, and Baker. Re. 26,151. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Castro. Luis F. 3,311,171. 
Chenoweth, David V. 3,319,717. 
Chenoweth, David V. 3,349,858. 
Chenoweth, David V. 3.351,349. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr., and Raulins. 3,351,133. 
Claycomb, Jackson R. 3,333,459. 
Claycomb. Jackson R. 3.344.S61. 
De Rochemont, John F. 3,336,983. 
Henslee, Waldo W., Jr., and Cockrell. 3,3,311,173. 
Johnson. Gary R. 3.334.907. 
Kammerer, Archer W., Jr. 3,306,365. 
Kammerer, Archer W., Jr., and Castro. 3,355,142. 
McZilkey, Horace W., Jr. 3,306,363. 
Meyers, William D. 3,335,800. 
Muse, John F. 3,306,366. 
Myers, William D. 3.360,235. 
Park. Robert O. 3,351,144. 
Seyffert, Walter H., III. 3,335,802. 
Baker. Paul H., and J. A. Cook, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. 
Hydrogen peroxide manufacture. 3,330,625. 7-11-67, CI. 
23—207. 

Baker Perkins Inc. : See — • 

Cox, Bradley G. 3,301,138. 

Cox, Bradley G. 3.348,816. 

De Courey, Rowland J. J. 3.314,297. 

Krenke, Norman O. 3,297,367. 

Morrison, Robert H. 3,334,7S4. 

Plastridge, Le Forrest C. 3,308,211. 

Rohn, Owen W. 3,308.994. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3.297.176. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3,301,411. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3,319,806. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3,331,4S5. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3,342,01 S. 

Temple, Hiram E. 3.352,346. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Jeffery, Maurice S. 3,318,263. 
Baker, Ralph L. : See — 

Veillette, Leo J.. Williams, and Baker. 3,359,819. 
Baker, Richard C. Abrasion tester. 3,343,339, 9-26-67, CI. 

73 — 7. 
Baker, Richard H., to Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 
Gateable bridge network having power gain. 3,302,039, 
1-31-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Baker, Robert C. : See — 

Stearns, Charles F.. Urban, and Baker. 3.307,352. 



Baker, Robert L. : See — 

Parks, Walter J. 3,308,952. 
Baker, Robert S., to American Concrete Crosstie Corp. 

Machine for making prestressed concrete members. 3,305,- 

907, 2-28-67, CI. 25—2. 
Baker, Samuel B., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Manufacture of aromatic polycarboxyllc acids. 3,337,617, 

8-22-67, CI. 200—523. 
Baker, Samuel B., and W. R. Thompson, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Secondary alcohol ethoxylation. 3,359,- 

331, 12-19-07, Cl. 260—615. 
Baker, Sanford H., and U. C. Hoischen, to MAC Valves, Inc. 

Solenoid with detent means. 3,346,827, 10-10-67, Cl. 335 — 

253. 
Baker, Stanley W. : See — 

Ellis, Herbert B., Peoples, Krieg, Plckford, Baker, and 

Tahl. 3,306,047. 
Ellis, Herbert B., Peoples, Krieg, Plckford, Baker, and 
Tahl. 3,330,116. 
Baker, 'Stephen C, to Su-Ev, Inc. Recoil snubber for guns. 

3,300,889, 1-31-67, Cl. 42—74. 
Baker, Stephen C, to Su-Ev, Inc. Holder for paint cans. 

3,309,053, 3-14-67, Cl. 248—210. 
Baker, Stephen C. Straight-through flow regulating valve. 

3,333,599, 8-1-67, Cl. 137—501. 
Baker, Stephen C. Adjustable straight-through flow regulator. 

3,351,086, 11-7-67, Cl. 137—501. 
Baker, Theodore C. Combined paperboard and plastic egg 

carton. 3,346,171, 10-10-67, Cl. 229 — 44. 
Baker, Theodore C, and R. G. Mathias, to Owens-Illinois, Inc. 

Apparatus for measuring the resistivity of molten glass. 

3,339,138, 8-29-67, Cl. 324 — 64. 
Baker, Thomas R., and T. B. Brickson, to Kliklok Corp. 

Article transfer devices. 3,314,555, 4-18-67, Cl. 214 — 1. 
Baker, Von D., W. S. Castle, H. M. Mar, and D. K. Thompson, 

to General Motors Corp. Turbine rotor-jet nozzle assembly. 

3,333,818, 8-1-67, Cl. 253—77. 
Baker, Wade. Ditch forming and cleaning mechanism. 3,309,- 

802, 3-21-67, Cl. 37 — 191. 
Baker, William J. ; by decree of distribution of the estate of 

R. S. Willis, deceased, assor. to E. N. Willis. Balanced shut 

off valve. 3,331,583, 7-18-67, Cl. 251 — 62. 
Baker, William O., to Swimquip, Inc. Automatic skim tank 

and system. 3,306,448, 2-28-67, Cl. 210 — 121. 
Baker, William R. : See — 

Selwood, Alan, and Baker. 3,307,694. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Pulse generator with standing wave 

energy storage. 3.333,203. 7-25-67, Cl. 328 — 59. 
Baker, Willis L., and C. B. Briggs, to Plastiwall, Inc. Appa- 
ratus for applying decorative coatings to wood panels. 

3,319,601, 5-16-67, Cl. 118 — 255. 
Bakhtar, Farhang, I. Marland, and S. A. Tobias, to National 

Research Development Corp. Impulse-forming and like 

machines. 3,329,003, 7-4-67, Cl. 72—453. 
Bakis, Raimo, to International Business Machines Corp. Scan- 
ning apparatus employing means compensating for vari- 
ations in character height and width and for variations in 

the position or linearity of lines of print. 3,350,505, 10-31- 

67, Cl. 17S— 6.8. 
Bakke, Bjorn K., to A. Knag, A/S. Window constructions. 

3,308.582. 3-14-67. C:. 49 — 383. 
Bakke, Hans A., to General Electric Co. Automatic exposure 

control for camera. 3,302,545, 2-7-67, Cl. 95 — 64. 
Bakke, Harold P., and E. J. Kopp. Frame construction meth- 
od. 3,295.288, 1-3-67, Cl. 52 — 741. 
Bakke, Melvin F.. to Lincoln Tool and Mfg. Co. Wire cutting 

and gripping device. 3.330,308. 7-11-67, Cl. 140 — 104. 
Bakke. Ole G., D. L. Black, and J. Giuffre, to Douglas Air- 
craft Co., Inc. Stabilized buoy assembly. 3,329,015, 7-4-67, 

Cl. 73 — 170. 
Bakke, Ole S., to Aqua Drain, Inc. Apparatus for relieving 

basements from external hydrostatic pressure. 3,304,672, 

2-21-67. Cl. 52—169. 
Bakken, Joseph E. Wallet. 3,304,979, 2-21-67, Cl. 150 — 32. 
Bakker, Joannes H. : See — 

Bakker, Johannes and J. H. 3.328,615. 
Bakker. Johannes and J. H. Vibrating device. 3,32S,615, 6-27- 

67, Cl. 310 — 80. 
Bakker, Lubertus, to The Standard Oil Co. Manufacture of 

aromatic hydrocarbons. 3,297,773, 1-10-67, Cl. 260 — 673.5. 
Bakker, Martinus A. M. : Set- — 

Hendriks, Andrianus A. M., and Bakker. 3.311.964. 
Bakker, Roel, to AMP Inc. Connector and insulating sleeve 

for spark plug or distributor. 3,359,526, 12-19-67, Cl. 

339—26. 
Bakker, Wate T., and J. G. Lindsay, to Aluminum Laboratories 

Ltd. Method of preparing magnesia spinel. 3,304,153, 

2-1-1-67, Cl. 23—52. 
Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Method and device 

for securing yarn packages. 3,319,409, 5-16-67, Cl. 

57 — 34. 
Bakker. Willem F., A. J. Johnson, and J. P. Kosiarski. to 

Metex Corp. Shielded window construction. 3.305,623, 

2-21-67, Cl. 174—35. 
Bakkerus, Hermanus, to Nederlandse Organisatie voor 

Toegepast-Natuurwetensehappelijk Onderzoek Ten behoeve 

van Nijverheid. Device for feeding additional materials into 

a stream of molten metals. 3,357,692, 12-12-67, Cl. 

266^39. 
Bakkes, Antonius J. G., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

Method of manufacturing a cathode rav tube with a rigid 

collar. 3,327,036, 6-20-67, Cl. 254 — 128. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Baks, Claude L., and P. M. A. Chesnel, to Societe DeProspec- 
tion Electrique Sehluinberger, S.A. Multiple perforation 
shaped charge. 3,347,164, 10-17-67, CI. 102 — 24. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo K., to Patent Holding Corp. Dry cell 
battery having a plurality of carbon electrodes spaced 
around the periphery and in contact with the container. 
3,297,488, 1-10-67, CI. 136—107. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to Patent Holding Corp. Battery 

pack. 3,314,823, 4-18-67, CI. 136—166. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to Patent Holding Corp. Mounting for 

a fishing reel. 3,315,912, 4-25-67, CI. 242—84.2. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to Patent Holding Corp. Apparatus for 
wrapping an anode cylinder with a bibulous separator. 
3,331,724, 7-18-67, CI. 156—450. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R., to Patent Holding Corp. Dry cell bat- 
tery having carbonaceous material disposed between the lay- 
ers of the battery mix. 3,350,235, 10-31-67, CI. 136 — 107. 
Balamuth, Lewis : See — 

Kleesattel, Claus, Kuris, and Balamuth. 3,304,479. 
Balamuth, Lewis, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. Energy storage 
in high frequency vibratory devices. 3,341,935, 9-19-67, 
CI. 29 — 470. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics,; Inc. 
Ultrasonic heating method. 3,321,558, 5-23-67, CI. 263— 
52. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and C. Kleesattel, to Cavitron Ultrasonics 
Inc. Ultrasonic cleaning methods and apparatus. 3,321,871, 
5-30-67, CI. 51—262. 
Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics, Inc. 
Magnetostrictive vibratory tool. 3,343,018, 9-19-67, CI. 
310—26. 
Balandis, Leo S. : See — 

Hawkins, Robert D., and Balandis. 3,320,617. 
Balansard, Jules J. J., and P. J. L. Bernard. Lincomycin de- 
rivatives and process for preparing same. 3,351,582, 11-7- 
67, CI. 260 — 210.5. 
Balanz Racing Plate Corp. : See — 
Castillo, Thomas. 3,311,174. 
Balas Collet Mfg. Co. : See — 
Cos, John R. 3,311,383. 
Balashova, Ekaterina G. : See — 

Romanchuk, Maria A., Suvorov, Kalinkina, Trostjanskaja, 
Tevlina, Antonova, Sokolova, Leibelman, Jaroslavtseva, 
Shchukina, Shagalov. Grinjuk, Nikiforova, Krasnova, 
Balashova, and Kovylkina. 3,356,695. 
Balax, Inc. : See — 

Van Vleet, John M. 3,347,114. 
Balaz, Charles S. : See — 

Lowell, Peter M., Balaz, and Anderson. 3,353,480. 
Balazer & Droll Sehnitt-V. Werkzeugbau : See — 

Muskulus, Willi, and Muller. 3,344,760. 
Balazs, Conrad F., and W. W. Burlew, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Strain gauge. 3,323,092, 5-30-67, CI. 338 — 6. 
Balcerzak, Kazimierz Z. : See — 

Ciborowski, Stanislaw M., and Balcerzak. 3.349,007. 
Balch, James L., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Face tent for 

inhalation therapy. 3,295,521, 1-3-67, CI. 128 — 205. 
Balch, Ralph H. : See — 

Stoll, Reiner G., and Balch. 3,309,855. 
Balch, Ralph H., to Celanese Corp. Filament feeding. 3,303,- 

982, 2-14-67, CI. 226 — 97. 
Balch, William, to Realist Inc. Combined slide file box and 

viewer. 3,349,509, 10-31-67, CI. 40 — 63. 
Balch, William, to The Quint Machine Corp. Evaeuator assem- 
bly. 3.349,793, 10-31-67, CI. 137 — 322. 
Balchunas, Charles A., to General Electric Co. Repeat 
alarm with condition indicator. 3,308,617, 3-14-67, CI. 
58 — 21.155. 
Balchunas, Charles A., to General Electric Co. Illuminated 

panel member. 3,328,570, 6-27-67, CI 240 — 2.1. 
Balchunas, Charles A., and S. A. Gogliormella, to General 
Electric Co. Alarm clock. 3,328,953, 7-4-67, CI. 58 — 22.7. 
Balco Filtertechnik G.m.b.H. : See — 

Heinrich, Hans-Joachim, and Dietzel. 3,359,192. 
Balcrank Division of the Wheelabrader Corp. : See — 

Borman, Jess W., and Sehaefer. 3,342,086. 
Balda-Kamerawerk Rudolf Gruter Kommanditgesellschaft : 
See— 

Lange, Karl H. 3,356,001. 
Lange, Karl H. 3,358,571. 

Baldenhofer, William G., and F. G. Krafft ; said Krafft, 
assor. to said Baldenhofer. Method and apparatus for con- 
tinuously clarifying machine tool coolant and the like. 
3,341,983, 9-19-67, CI. 51 — 267. 

Balder Electric Co. : See — 

Tamm, Emil S. 3,348,000. 

Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K., and Baldi. 3.318,716. 
Schuster, Ludwig K, and Baldi. 3,346,522. 

Balding, George H., to United States of America, Navy. 
Electronic visual cue indicator svstem for aircraft. 
3,309,659, 3-14-67, CI. 340—27. 

Balding, George H., to Kaiser Aerospace & Electronics Corp. 
Electronic visual cue generator for providing an integrated 
display. 3,319,248, 5-9-67, CI. 343 — 11. 

Balding, George H., to Kaiser Aerospace & Electronics Corp. 
Radiographic screen having channels filled with a material 
which emits photons when energized bv gama or X-ravs. 
3,344,276, 9-26-67, CI. 250 — 80. 

Baldock. George S.. to Ferranti, Ltd. Radar svstems. 
3.309,698, 3-14-67, CI. 343—5. 



Baldor Electric Co. : See — 
Tamm, Emil S. 3.356,873. 
Tamm, Emil S. 3,359,475. 
Baldrey, John A., and J. C. A. Weaver, said Baldrey assor. to 
Texas Instruments Inc. Treatment process for silicon com- 
pounds. 3,323,870, 6-6-67, CI. 23 — 205. 
Baldridge, Donald B., to Monsanto Co. Laminated glass hav- 
ing electrically operated instrument indicator means em- 
bedded in the interlayer. 3,317,906, 5-2-67, CI. 340 — 366. 
Balducci, Walter O., to Emhart Corp. Top latch unit. 3,319,- 

986, 5-16-07, CI. 292 — 92. 
Baldwin, Alan W. : See — 

Birmingham, Henry P., Baldwin, and Perry. 3,353,153. 
Baldwin, Ann. Dress form with retractible shoulders. 3,322,- 

309, 5-30-67, CI. 223—68. 
Baldwin Bracelet Corp. : See — 

Bowles, John W. 3,319,800. 
Baldwin, Charles R., and K. De Young, to Lektro Guard 
Corp. Enclosed archery lane having a movable target. 
3,306,616, 2-28-67, CI. 273 — 101. 
Baldwin, D. H., Co. : See — 

Brombaugh, John B. 3,316,496. 
Brombaugh, John B. 3,333,042. 
Cunningham, Thomas W. 3,300,569. 
Fritz, William L. 3,313,878. 
Jones, Edward M. Re. 26,252. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,328,591. 
Jones, Edward M. 3,344,418. 
Martin, Daniel W. 3.327,043. 
Munch, Walter, Jr. 3,327,046. 
Munch, Walter, Jr., and Scheide. 3,355,539. 
Munch, Walter, Jr., and Scherer. 3,321,567. 
Munch. Walter, Jr.. and Scherer. 3,333,041. 
Woll, Thomas P. 3,340,343. 
Baldwin, Edward K. Lawn treating system. 3,351,290, 11-7- 

67, CI. 239—276. 
Baldwin-Ehret-Hill, Inc. : See — 

Kodaras, Michael J. 3,351,154. 
Melander. Jack A. 3,350,968. 
Baldwin, Ernest E. Boat trailer hitch. 3,303,951, 2-14-67, 

CI. 214-^517. 
Baldwin, Francis P. : See — 

Van de Castle, John F., Hooton, and Baldwin. 3,332,924. 
Baldwin-Gegenheimer Corp. : See — 

Wyatt, James B., and Stad. 3,358,704. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. Filament shock 

mounting for lamps. 3,327,110, 6-20-67, CI. 240 — 90. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. Instant contact 

lamp construction. 3,335,268, 8-8-67, CI. 240 — 7.1. 
Baldwin, George D., and D. Sakuta, to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. 
Adjustable mounting for vehicle lights. 3,341,802, 9-12-67, 
CI. 339—21. 
Baldwin, George D., J. Spiteri, H. W. Grosser, and H. J. 
Collette, to Truck-Lite Co., Inc. Protective juncture box and 
releasable connector. 3,351,885, 11-7-67, CI. 339 — 74. 
Baldwin, James F. Allovs for use at high temperatures. 

3,310,399. 3-21-67. CI. 75 — 171. 
Baldwin, John A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Bistable magnetic core circuit. 3,296,455, 1-3-67, CI. 307 — 
88. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory element with nondestructive read-out. 
3,296,602, 1-3-67, CI. 340—174. 
Baldwin, John B., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Vacuum-attached 
gage for measuring strains in elastic, viscoelastic, and 
low-modulus plastic materials. 3,344,660, 10-3-67, CI. 73 — 
88. 
Baldwin, John J. : See — 

Bolhofer, William A., and Baldwin. 3,347,910. 
Baldwin, John L. E., to Rank-Bush Murphy Ltd. Voltage 
generator producing constant amplitude, 90° phase-displaced 
sawtooth waveforms over wide range of output frequencies. 
3,322,973, 5-30-67, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Baldwin, John L. E., to Rank-Bush Murphv Ltd. Demodulator 
for frequency modulated signals. 3,328,710, 6-27-67, CI. 
329—103. 
Baldwin, John L. E., and D. J. Parkyn, to Rank-Bush 
Murphy Ltd. Advance pulse generator employing addi- 
tional transistor to sense and remove excess charge on 
coupling capacitor due to input pulse skipping. 3,297,884, 
1-10-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Baldwin, John L. E., and D. J. Parkyn, to Rank-Bush Murphy 
Ltd Signal level control apparatus. 3,309,615, 3-14-67, 
CI. 328—175. 
Baldwin, Leoniel C, and R. A. Jensen, to Howe Sound Co. 
Vacuum-forming apparatus. 3,307,222, 3-7-67, CI. IS — 
19. 
Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corn. : See — 
Boshold, Raymond F. 3,352 141. 
Brothman, Abraham, and Horowitz. 3,348,559. 
Brown, Edwin C, and Brownell. 3,327,880. 
Hautau, Charles F. 3.299,681. 
Hoffmann, Leo. 3,353,397. 
Kent, Francis J., and Klaverkamp. 3,314,267. 
Mede. John J. 3,330.592. 
Pollak, Kurt. 3,349.598. 
Sibler, Guenter W. 3,355,927. 
Spier, Hans G. 3.304.600. 
Tidball, Robert A. 3.335,083. 
Tidball, Robert A., King, and Often. 3,340,159. 
Willi, Richard B. 3.307, S2S. 
Willi, Richard B. 3.330,532. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Baldwin-Montrose Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 

Rosin, Jacob. 3,334,139. 
Baldwin, Philip S., % to Fiat Societa per Azioni. Master 

cylinder. 3,300,973, 1-31-07, CI. 60—54.6. 
Baldwin, Philip S., to Receipt-AG. Sealing ring for pistons 
slidably mounted in cylinders of hydraulic mechanisms. 
3,336,033, 8-15-67, CI. 277 — 78. 
Baldwin, Richard F. Wood turning lathe attachment. 3,332,- 

438, 7-23-67, CI. 142—7. 
Baldwin, Robert S. : See — 

Young, Vernon V., Hodge, and Baldwin. 3,323,99S. 
Baldwin, Roger A. : See — 

Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,311,646. 
Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,341,477. 
Washburn, Robert M., and Baldwin. 3,341,478. 
Baldwin, Samuel L. : See — 

Franklin, John S., and Baldwin. 3,348,035. 
Baldwin, Samuel L., to General Electric Co. Luminaire 

latching device. 3,297,865, 1-10-67, CI. 240 — 147. 
Baldwin, Walton B. : See — 

Winkler, Albert H., Baldwin, and Morgan. 3,328,011. 
Baldwin, William M., Jr., R. E. Cairns, Jr., H. G. Marsh, and 
R. E. Wilson, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Disper- 
sion hardened metal sheet and process. 3,346,427, 10-10-67, 
CI. 148—11.5. 
Baldwin, Samuel L. : See — 

Franklin, John S., and Baldwin. 3,353,015. 
Baldy, Maurice F., and D. T. Boughner, to United States Steel 
Corp. Method of treating steel and a novel steel product. 
3,344,000, 9-26-67, CI. 148 — 12.3. 
Balenger, John W. : See — 

Sarnofr, Stanley J., and Balenger. 3,326,215. 
Sarnoft", Stanley J., and Balenger. 3,330,279. 
Sarnoff, Stanley J., and Balenger. 3,348,545. 
Bales, William H., to Rosemount Engineering Co., Ltd. Resist- 
ance thermometer and method of making the same. 3,334,- 
322, S-l-67, CI. 338 — 28. 
Balestra, Carlo, to Nitrox S.A. Process for the preservation of 

foods with nitrous oxide. 3,335,014, 8-S-67, CI. 99 — 150. 
Balfour, Arthur J., and R. K. Brubaker, to Eaton Yale & 
Towne Inc. Drive mechanism. 3,313,180, 4-11-67, CI. 74 — 
711. 
Balfour, Henry, and Co. Ltd. : See — 
Johnston, James S. 3,316,958. 
Baliguet, Michel P. : See — 

Tissier, Roger H., Baliguet, and Stieglitz. 3,312.057. 
Balikjian, Nishan. Automatic flushing system. 3,314,084, 

4-18-67, CI. 4—249. 
Balinski, Henry A., to United States Gypsum Co. Structural 
member with an X configuration web. 3,349,535, 10-31-67, 
CI. 52 — 634. 
Balint, Andrew : See — 

Smitzer, Louis A., Gawin, Balint, Porazinski, and Bielik. 
3,354,774. 
Balint, Andrew, to Bell & Howell Co. Pulse stretcher electric 

circuit. 3,351,820, 11-7-67, CI. 317—148.5. 
Balint, John, to George K. Garrett Co., Division of MSL In- 
dustries, Inc. 3,317,172, 5-2-67, Cl. 248 — 316. 
Balint, John, to George K. Garrett Co. Electric wire-terminal 

spring clips. 3,340,497, 9-5-67, CI. 339—217. 
Balint, John V., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Cap 

liner. 3,312,365, 4-4-67, CI. 215—7. 
Balk. Joseph : See — 

Dickson, Edgar V., and Balk. 3,304,740. 
Balke, Roy L., and R. S. Pearson, to General Electric Co. 
Dynamoelectric machine stators and method of making 
same. 3,330,977, 7-11-67, CI. 310 — 214. 
Ball Bros. Co. Inc. : See — 

Doud, Wilbur O., and Cook. 3,301,382. 
Giessler, Donald A. 3,356.625. 

Lyon, Kenneth C, Pickard, and Seholes. 3,352,708. 
Munford, Marvin S. 3,297,498. 
Pickard, John E. 3,296,173. 
Pickartl, John E. 3,296,174. 
Pickard, John E. 3,352,707. 
Pickard. John E. 3,354,825. 
Pickard John E. 3.357.853. 
Sadler, William S. 3,337.684. 
Sherer. Abraham I., and Ruzicka. 3,296,142. 
Ball Brothers Research Corp. : See — 
Fogelberg, Clement V. 3,355,769. 
Hackett, Kenneth R. 3,308.387. 
Stacey, David S. 3,348.049. 
Ball, Charles A. Staked aluminum shelves. 3,329,281, 7-4-67, 

CI. 211—153. 
Ball, Frank J., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Method 
of preparing lignin reinforced rubber and product. 3.312,- 
643, 4-4-67, CI. 260—17.5. 
Ball, Frederick M., and J. H. Davis, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Cellulose acyl ester film-forming composition. 3,313,639, 
4-11-67, CI. 106—171. 
Ball, Harry, and J. J. Thompson, to Technical Fabricators, 
Inc. Filter cartridge unit and porous filter element for use 
In connection therewith. 3,327. S64, 6-27-67. CI. 210 — 457. 
Ball. James. Dredging method. 3,310,S94, 3-28-67, CI. 

37—195. 
Ball, John D., deceased (by V. D. Ball, executrix), F. J. 
Feagin, and M. C. Terry, to Esso Production Research Co. 
Seismic svstem using a slotted disc source producing a 
binary code. 3,307,649, 3-7-67, 181 — .5. 

242-023— P 6 



Ball, John D., and C. J. Charske, to Esso Production Re- 
search Co. Seismic system with a radio communications 
link connecting the recording and shot stations. 3,316,996, 
5-2-67, CI. 181— .5. 

Ball, John D., deceased by V. D. Ball, executrix, and J. B. 
Pearson, to Esso Production Research Co. Apparatus 
for measuring travel time of seismic waves from the earth's 
surface to a given depth in the earth. 3,319,221, 5-9-67, 
Cl. 340 — 15.5. 

Ball, John D„ and W. D. Mounce, to Esso Production Research 
Co. Apparatus for converting lineal selsmogram sections 
into an areally presented seismogram. 3,327,287, 6-20-67, 
Cl. 340 — 15.5. 

Ball, John E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Surface finish for 
continuous electrode. 3,321,944, 5-30-67, Cl. 72 — 46. 

Ball, John F. Wire dispenser. 3,337,158, 8-22-67, Cl. 
242—139. 

Ball, John R., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Computing 
device. 3,296,426, 1-3-67. Cl. 235—175. 

Ball, Murray E. : See — 

McKown, William L., and Ball. 3,322,073. 

Ball, Murray E.. W. L. McKown, and P. K. Zietlow, to General 
Mills, Inc. Cutting apparatus. 3,358,537, 12-19-67, Cl. 
83 — 101. 

Ball, Peter: See — 

Foster, John, and Ball. 3,324,703. 

Ball, Ralph, to The Thomas & Betts Co. Grounding sheath 
connector. 3,315.024, 4-18-67, Cl. 174 — 75. 

Ball, Stanley, to Glaxo Group Ltd. Streptomyces derived 
antibiotics. 3,311,538, 3-28-67, Cl. 167 — 65. 

Ball, Thomas Z., and E. G. Brown, to Atlas Chemical Indus- 
tries, Inc. Method of blasting. 3,295,445, 1-3-67, Cl. 
102 — 23. 

Ball, Verna D. : See — 

Ball., John D., Feagin, and Terry. 3.307,649. 
Ball John D., and Pearson. 3,319,221. 

Ballantine, James S. Tower. 3,302,345, 2-7-67, Cl. 52— 
121. 

Ballantine, P., & Sons : See — 

Sichler. Joseph E. 3,357,602. 

Ballard, Carlos E. : See — 

Keener, Russell W., De Marsh, and Ballard. 3,348,842. 

Ballard, Charles U. Fluid system venting and filling. 3,299,- 
637, 1-24-67, Cl. 60—54.5. 

Ballard, Delbert L. : See — 

Jonker, Frederick, and Ballard. 3,340,385. 

Ballard, Earcy L. Insect trap. 3,303,599, 2-14-67, Cl. 43— 
118. 

Ballard, John II. : See — 

Deering, Roland F„ and Ballard. 3.342,193. 

Ballard, John W. Dispensing package for medication. 3,303,- 
927, 2-14-67, Cl. 206 — 42. 

Ballard, Robert G., to General Electric Co. Compensator for 
gyroscopic instrument. 3,319,475, 5-16-67, Cl. 74 — 5.43. 

Ballard, Robert R. : See — 

Musick, Richard O., Ballard, and Robertson. 3.323.3S6. 

Ballard, Samuel S., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Seismic sono- 
buov. 3,325, 77S, 6-13-67, Cl. 340 — 7. 

Ballard, Samuel S., R. D. J. Proctor, and W. E. Barry, 
to Sanders Associates, Inc. Sonobuoy with depth selection 
capabilities. 3,309,649, 3-14-67, Cl. 340—2. 

Ballard, Wade E., and R. H. Walpole, Jr., to Menardl & Co. 
Spacer rings for dust collector bags. 3,333,403. 8-1-67, Cl. 

Balias, Wiiliam E. Bookholder. 3,351,312, 11-7-67, Cl. 248 — 
44S. 

Ballass, John T., B. J. Freedman, and J. C. Brodskv, to Gen- 
eral Dynamics Corp. Welding flux. 3,340,103, 9-5-67, Cl, 
14S— 26. 

Rallass, John T., and B. J. Freedman. to General Dynamics 
Corp. Welding flux. 3,340,104, 9-5-67, Cl. 14S — 26. 

Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Welding flux. 3.340,105, 9-5-67, Cl. 148—26. 

Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman. to General Dynamics 
Corp. Welding flux. 3,340,106, 9-5-67, Cl. 14S— 26. 

Ballass, John T., and B. J. Freedman, to General Dvnamios 
Corp. Welding flux. 3,340,107, 9-5-67, Cl. 148 — 26. 

Balle, Walter, to Leonk-Herbert Maschinenfabrik. Vulcanizing 
press for vulcanizing vehicle tires. 3,337,917, 8-29-67, Cl. 
18—17. 

Ballenger, Robert J., and R. G. Schaefer, to Central Special- 
ties Co. Flexible clothing clamp structure. 3,350,754, 11-7- 
67, Cl. 24 — 255. 

Ballentine, James B., W. A. H. Huffman, and O. A. Pickett, to 
Monsanto Co. Modified polyamides having improved af- 
finity for dyes. 3.304,289, 2-14-67. Cl. 260—78. 

Bailer. Albert H. Dispenser for generally cylindrical objects. 
3,323,679, 6-^6-67, Cl. 221—195. 

Ballester. Claudio J. : See — 

Krupick, Walter J., Hoffman, and Ballester. 3,327,538. 

Ballester, Manuel, and J. Riera, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Chlorinated aromatic free radicals and their prep- 
aration. 3,347,940, 10-17-67, Cl. 260 — 649. 

Ballester, Manuel, J. Castaner, and J. Riera. to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Triphenvl methane free radicals and 
their preparation. 3,347,941, 10-17-67, Cl. 260 — 649. 

Ballester, Manuel, J. Castaner, and J. Riera : said Castaner 
and said Riera assors. to said P.allester. Perchlorinated 
hydrocarbon polvmers and their preparation. 3,360.574, 
12-26-fi7. Cl. 260 — 649. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Ballin, Gene. Collapsible tubes with follower and the method 
of tilling thereof. 3,297,207, 1-10-67, CI. 222—107. 

Ballin, Gene. Infant feeding container and cap assembly. 
3,339,771, 9-5-67, CI. 215 — 11. 

Ballini, Giuliano : See — 

Portolani. Augusto, Ballini, Bujtar. Peri, and Fontani. 
3,296,184. 

Ballister, Thomas F. Lawn edge trimmer attachment. 3,322,- 
201, 5-30-67, CI. 172—14. 

Ballman, Albert A., R. C. Linares, Jr., and L. G. van TJitert, 
to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. Rare earth ortho- 
vanadate fluorescent materials. Re. 26,184, 4-4-67, CI. 
252—301.4. 

Ballman, Albert A., R. A. Laudise, and D. W. Rudd, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc., and Western Electric Co., Inc. 
Synthetic quartz growth. 3,356,463. 12-5-67, CI. 23—301. 

Ballmer, James E., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Lens alignment 
means. 3,297,392, 1-10-67, CI. 350—178. 

Balloffet, Germaine : See — 

Romand, Jacques, Vodar, and Balloffet. 3,317,786. 

Ballots, Paul: See — 

Simpson, Donald C, and Ballots. 3,322,111. 
Simpson, Donald C, and Ballots. 3,356,008. 
Simpson, Donald C, and Ballots. 3,356,009. 

Ballreich, Kurt : See — 

Stadler, Hans, Ballreich, and Gawlick. 3.348.985. 

Balls, Edmond. Portable ranges. 3,354,878, 11-28-67, CI. 
^26 275 

BalTuff, Robert N. : See — 

Lentz, Ervin C, Bonner, and Balluff. 3,295,313. 

Bally, Adrianus P., and A. G. Van Nes, to Shell Oil Co. Meth- 
od of separating acidic components from gaseous mixtures. 
3,338,664, 8-29-67, CI. 23—2. 

Bally, Alexander O., to Corning Glass Works. Filter and meth- 
od for its production. 3,346,121, 10-10-67, CI. 210 — 493. 

Bally, Alexander O., and D. J. S. Wardale, to Corning Glass 
Works. Gas-fired radiant burner. 3,299,938, 1-24-67, CI. 
158 — 7.5. 

Bally Case and Cooler, Inc : See — 
Melcher, George W. 3,353,314. 

Balmer, Hansjorg, and R. J. Gasparae, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 
Frame for gyratory crushers. 3,302,896, 2-7-67, CI. 241— 
285. 

Balmer, Hansjorg, and R. J. Gasparae, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 
Adjusting mechanism for gyratory crushers. 3,325,108, 
6-13-67, CI. 241—290. 

Balmer, James G., Jr., and R. G. Plantholt, to Xerox Corp. 
Xerographic plate. 3,350,203, 10-31-67, CI. 96 — 1.5. 

Balmer, Thomas A., L. P. Normand, Jr., and B. G. Hurst, to 
Gulf Coast Machine & Supply Co. Underwater wellhead as- 
sembly having passages closeable bv a sleeve valve. 3,324,- 
951, 6-13-67, CI. 166 — 87. 



Joosten, to American Can Co. 
end. 3,302,818, 2-7-67, CI. 

to American Can Co. 
3,308,986, 



Balocca, Alfred E., and R. L. 
Container with easy-open 
220—53. 

Balocca, Alfred E., and A. P. Zundel, 

Plastisol coatings for easy-open container ends. 
3-14-67, CI. 220—53. 

Balocca, Alfred E., and R. L. Joosten, to American Can Co. 
Laminate with severable portion. 3,355,059, 11-28-67, CI. 
220 — 53. 

Balog, Karl J. : See — 

Hunyar, Csaba K., and Balog. 3,301,815. 

Balog, Leonard J., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Pressure-tube nuclear reactor includ- 
ing fuel assembly with thermal baffle. 3,309,280, 3-14-67, 
CI. 176—61. 

Balogh, Stephen, to Parker-Haninfin Corp. Filter-dryer. 3,347,- 
387. 10-17-67, CI. 210 — 260. 

Balogh, Stephen, to Parker-Hannifin Corp. Dryer with im- 
proved desiceant compressing spring. 3,348,692, 10-24—67, 
CI. 210 — 266. 

Baloghv, James T. Phonographic arm and mounting means. 
3,297,830, 1-10-67, CI. 179 — 100.4. 

Balsa Ecuador Lumber Corp. : See — 
Lippay, Alexander. 3,298,892. 

Balsam, Maurice M. Press for stamping frames of a hand- 
bag or the like. 3,335,599, 8-15-67, CI. 72 — 413. 

Balslev, Henry B. Metal make-ready blanket. 3,340,805, 9-12- 
67, CI. 101 — 407. 

Balster. Frederick W., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Tandem 
master cylinder. 3,355.887, 12-5-67, CI. 60—54.6. 

Baltakis, Frank P., to United States of America, Navy. Rapid 
response pressure transducer. 3,337,844, 8-22-67, CI. 
340 — 10. 

Baltakmens, Gotlibs, and J. P. Tourish, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Electrolytic production of metallic fluoborates. 
3,300,397, 1-24-67, CI. 204—94. 

Baltazzi, Evan, to Nalco Chemical Co. Alkvd resins with 
herbicidal properties. 3.343,941, 9-26-67, CI. 71 — 85. 

Baltensperger, Paul, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Gas blast circuit breaker with nozzle formed con- 
tacts and control for associated gas outlet valves. 3,310,- 
648, 3-21-67. CI. 200 — 148. 

Balther Farms Equipment Mfg., Ltd. : See — 
Balthes. John, Jr. 3,310.090. 

Balthes, John, Jr., to Balther Farm Equipment Mfg., Ltd. 
Carrying bin for agricultural machine. 3,310,090, 3-21-67, 
CI. 150—51. 

Balthrope, Otis : See — 

Van Dyke, William E., and Balthrope. 3,316,562. 

Baltimore Concrete Plank Corp. : See — 
Hart, Wayne C. 3,341,176. 



Baltimore Spice Co., The : See — 

Meusel, Jerome A., and Brunn. 3,359,120. 

Balton, James A. : See — 

Barton, William W., Holland, and Balton. 3,353,258. 

Baltzer, Otto J., to United States of America, Navy. Radar 
system for determining the relative direction of two ob- 
jects moving in space. 3,328,794, 6-27-67, CI. 343—7. 

Baltzly, Richard, and N. B. Mehta, to Burroughs Wellcome 
& Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. 2,5-dialkoxy-a-tertiary amino propio- 
phenones and salts thereof. 3,317,604, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 
570.5. 

Baluteau, Jean-Michel, to Societe d'Optique et de Mecamque 
de Haute Precission. Optical system of variable focal 
length having three consecutive movable elements. 
3,316,051, 4-25-67, a. 350 — 43. 

Balve, Robert, to Balve, Robert and Feidt, Alphonse. Rotary 
blade piston engine. 3,323,501, 6-6-67, CI. 123 — 16. 

Balzer, Norbert R., to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Apparatus 
for hardening the axial end of a workpiece. 3,337,200, 
8-22-67, CI. 266 — 6. 

Bambenek, Robert A. : See — „ „„„ „„„ 

Zeff Jack D., Bambenek, and Tomsic. 3,295,223. 
Zeff,' Jack D., Bambenek, and Tomsic. 3,337,420. 

Bamberger, Steven H., and M. O. Rudd. Rear view automotive 
periscope utilizing toris mirrors. 3,353,893, 11-21-67, CI. 

Bambra, Allan, and R. D. Bunker, to National Gypsum Co. 
Loading and packaging apparatus. 3,342,016, 9-19-67, CI. 
53 — 249. 

Bamburg, Robert A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Con- 
tainer. 3,307,769, 3-7-67, CI. 229 — 45. 

Bamford, J. C. (Excavators) Ltd. : See — 
Bamford, Joseph C. 3,300,061. 
Kelly, Alec J. 3,313,431. T , 

Bamford, Joseph C, to J. C. Bamford (Excavators) Ltd. 
Mast 3,300,061, 1-24-67, CI. 212 — 144. 

Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Production of trioxane. 3,325,513, 6-13-67, CI. 260—340. 

Bamford, William R„ and H. M. D. McCaa, to Imperial Chem- 
ical Industries Ltd. Curing process for epoxy resins. 3,344,- 
117, 9-26-67, CI. 260 — 47. 

Bammesberger, Karl : See — 

Winkler, Alfred, and Bammesberger. 3,356,311. 
Winkler, Alfred, Engelsmann, Landbrecht, and Bammes- 
berger. 3,354,803. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Con- 
ditioner for premoistening dry powders. 3,295,838, 1-3-67, 
CI 259 2 

Ban,' Thomas E., to MeDowell-Wellmann Engineering Co. 
Basic oxygen steel making process. 3,301,662, 1-31-67, CI. 
75—52. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Cir- 
cular traveling grate machine. 3,302,936, 2-7-67, CI. 
263 — 28. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Sys- 
tem for producing carbonized and pre-reduced iron ore 
pellets. 3,304,168, 2-14-67, CI. 75 — 3. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. 
Travelling grate method for the recovery of oil from oil 
bearing minerals. 3,325,395, 6-13-67, CI. 208 — 9. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Meth- 
od of making light-weight aggregate from fly ash. 3,328,- 
180, 6-27-67, CI. 106 — 41. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Manu- 
facture of expanded shale. 3,328,187, 6-27-67, CI. 106 — 
288. 

Ban, Thomas E., to McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Metal- 
lized pellets. 3.333,951, 8-1-67, CI. 75—3. 

Ban, Thomas E., C. D. Thompson, and C. J. Nelson, to 
McDowell-Willman Engineering Co. Iron-containing flux 
material for steel making process. 3,311,465, 3-28-67, 
CI. 75—5. 

Ban, Thomas E., C. D. Thompson, and C. J. Nelson, to 
McDowell-Wellman Engineering Co. Iron-containing flux 
material for steel making process. 3,313,617, 4-11-67, CI. 
75—5. 

Banas, Henry C, to Douglas, McDonnell, Corp. Emergency 
opening latch. 3,338,609. 8-29-67, CI. 292 — 21. 

Banasiewicz, Henryk, and A. Fern, to Joseph Lucas (In- 
dustries) Ltd. A.C. transistor amplifiers for D.C. bias con- 
trolled stabilization. 3,331,029, 7-11-67, CI. 330 — 25. 

Banasky, Louis B. : See — 

Grey, Alan E., and Banasky. 3,344,205. 

Banaszak, Lloyd J., and M. Perez, Jr., to Honeywell Inc. Air- 
borne vehicle with vortex valve controlled by linear ac- 
celerometer to compensate for variations in aerodynamic 
drag. 3,325,121, 6-13-67, CI. 244 — 3.22. 

Banbury Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Warfel, Richard M. 3,307,869. 

Bancel, Guy H. Ski-lift pulley arrangements. 3,339,497, 9-5- 
67, CI. 104 — 197. 

Banchieri, Giuseppe. Electric synchronous machine, with 
rotor conductors directly cooled bv a liquid. 3,320,447, 
5-16-67, CI. 310—54. 

Bancraft, Joseph & Sons Co. : See — 

Russo. Carl J., and Shattuek. 3,327,368. 
Shattuck, Ewart H. 3,325,873. 

Bancroft, Frank, Co., Inc. : See — 

Knauer, Arthur R., and Stinson. 3,314,410. 

Bancroft, George H.. to The Bendix Corp. Diffusion pump. 
3,355.093, 11-28-67, CI. 230—101. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Bancroft, James E., to Allied Control Co. Inc. Filament ten- 
sion monitoring devices. 3,343,008, 9-19-07, CI. 307 — 119. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
Cabello, Charles K. 3,332.126. 
Hodges, James R., and Zeis. 3,353,240. 
Hodges, James R.. and Zeis. 3,353,767. 
Prosceno, Harry A., Schrader, and Zeis. 3,353,241. 
Russo, Carl J. 3,316,609. 
Shrader. Victor H. 3,353,242. 
Bandemer, George J., and C. E. Draper, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Adjustable spherical curvature correc- 
tion device. 3,349,492, 10-31-67, CI. 33 — 20. 
Bander, Alfred : See — 

Muth, Karl, Bander, and Ruschig. 3,328,414. 
Bander, Otto-Erich : See — 

Rlemenschneider, Wilhelm, Dialer, Probst, and Bander. 

3,301,905. 

Banderas, Luis P., L. S. and J. S. Cohen, and S. J. Cazares. 

Plastic filter for cigarettes. 3,318,316, 5-9-67, CI. 

131—187. 

Banderet, Francis H. Self-steering and self-propelled farm 

vehicle. 3,343,501, 9-26-67, CI. 104 — 244.1. 
Bandini, Pier G. B. B., and N. Cristiani. Rotatable vehicle 
body to facilitate entry and exit. 3,325,180, 6-13-67, CI. 
2S0— 29. 
Bandlow, Frederick H., to Broan Mfg. Co., Inc. Blower. 

3,358,911, 12-19-67, CI. 230—114. 
Bandura, James, H. A. Nelson Holland, H. M. McCall, and G. 
J. Gendron, to Raymond International Inc. Cutting metal 
tubing. 3,332,675, 7-25-67, CI. 266 — 23. 
Bandy, Peter B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Apparatus for connecting a multi-channel data processor 
with a plurality of telephone lines. 3,299,210, 1-17-67, CI. 
179—2. 
Bane, Arthur. Collapsible ampoules. 3,340,869, 9-12-67, CI. 

128—2. 
Baney, George J., and W. W. Rasmussen, to Victor Mfg. & 
Gasket Co. Apparatus for molding fluid seal elements. 
3,315,316, 4-25-67, CI. 18—36. 
Baney, Ronald H., to Dow Corning Corp. Silanol condensa- 
tion using tetracyanoethylene as a catalyst. 3,304,271, 
2-14-67, CI. 260—2. 
Baney, Ronald H., to Dow Corning Corp. Iodine as a 
polymerization catalyst for certain silazanes and siloxanes. 
3,355.475, 11-28-67, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bang, Milton A., to King-Seelev Thermos Co. Door and track 

assembly. 3,350,152, 10-31-67, CI. 312 — 323. 
Bang, Mogens W., to Union Carbide Corp. Semiconductor 
devices comprising mounted whiskers. 3,302,077, 1-31-67, 
CI. 317—235. 
Bangar Runta Operation, Inc. : See — 

Beyvl, Joseph M. 3,305.225. 
Bangasser, James E., and R. E. Woodcock, to Caterpillar 
Tractor Co. Engine enclosure. 3,358,787, 12-19-67, CI. 
180—69. 
Bange, Joseph B., and T. R. Laven, to The Western States 
Machine Co. Mounting arrangement for basket of cen- 
trifugal. 3,333,707, 8-1-67, CI. 210—365. 
Bangert, Ernest C, % to A. H. Lowers. Mechanism for 
separating the sheets of a manifold form. 3,357,616. 12-12- 
67. CI. 225—100. 
Bangerter, Kenneth R., and H. S. Bennett, to Ingersoll-Rand 
Co. Fastener holding power tool. 3,323,394, 6-6-67, CI. 
81 — 52.3. 
Banghart, Laurence E. : See — 

Norman, Robert H., and Banghart. 3,30S,2S6. 
Bangs. John R. Structural assemblv for the prevention of 

thermal leakage. 3.332,170, 7-25-67, CI. 49 — 400. 
Bangstick Corp. : See — 

Belcher. Gary L., Schroeder, and Starck. 3,300,888. 
Banhidy, Detre M. G. : See — 

Williams, Harrison L., and Banhidy. 3,302,346. 
Baniel. Avraham M. : See — 

Alon, Alexander, Blumberg, and Baniel. 3,311,450. 
Baniel, Avraham M., and R. Blumberg, to Israel Mining 
Industries for Research and Development. Process for the 
recovery of phosphoric acid from aqueous reaction mixtures 
produced by the decomposition of tricalcium phosphate with 
hydrochloric acid. 3,304,157, 2-14-67, CI. 23 — 165. 
Baniel, Avraham M., R. Blumberg, and A. Alon. Process for 
preparation of substantially pure phosphoric acid. 3,33S,- 
674, 8-29-67, CI. 23 — 165. 
Banjavich, Mark P. Diving bell and decompression vessel com- 
bination and improved method for handling diving person- 
nel. 3.323.312, 6-6-67, CI. 61 — 69. 
Bank, Herbert, and P. H. Carter, to Marvland Cup Corp. Con- 
tainer. 3,342,609, 9-19-67, CI. 99 — 137. 
Bank. Herbert M., to Marvland Cup Corp. Container lid. 

3,321,124, 5-23-67, CI. 229—43. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Assn. : See — 
Holmes. George B„ and Warfel. 3,340,882. 
Walther, Adriaan. 3.295.913. 
Warfel, George H. 3.322,131. 
Warfel, George H. 3,341,110. 
Bank of the Southwest National Association : See — 
Jackson, John G., Jr.. and Rhodes. 3.330,341. 
McCollum, Burton, and Rowe. 3,300,753. 
Bank. Shelton : See — 

Rowe, Charles A., Jr., Schriesheim, and Bank. 3,347,912. 
Banke, Henry C. : See — 

Chapman, Howard D., and Banke. 3,353,S66. 



Banker, Oscar H. Skin-puncturing unit with a collapsible pro- 
tective cover. 3,322,121, 5-30-67, CI. 12S — 253. 

Banker Ramo Corp., The: See — 

Boles, David R., Davis, and Wells. 3,309,681. 

Bankers and Merchants, Inc. : See — 
Weissman, Samuel M. 3,315,310. 

Banko, Anton : See — 

Parisi, Tulio, and Banko. 3,335,443. 

Banko, Edward J., to Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc., (L. J. Wing 
Mfg. Co. Division). Combination gas and liquid fuel 
burner. 3,302,084, 2-7-67, CI. 158 — 11. 

Bankowski, Joseph T. Weighing device. 3,339,462, 9-5-67, CI. 
92 — 23. 

Banks, Alma G.. Tent structure. 3,326,225, 6-20-67, CI. 
135—14. 

Banks, Charles K., to Continental Oil Co. Bridle guard for 
use in oil well pumping equipment. 3,320,S20, 5-23-67, CI. 
74 — 10S. 

Banks, Charles T., to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Papermaking 
machine. 3,312 324, 4-1-67, CI. 198 — 25. 

Banks, Clarence K., to M & T Chemicals Inc. Process for 
preparing organotin halides. 3,297,732, 1-10-67, CI. 
260 — 429.7. 

Banks, Clarence K., to M & T Chemicals Inc. Novel plating 
process and composition. 3,338,725, 8-29-67, CI. 106 — 1. 

Banks, George W. High pressure valve having soft seating 
and balanced seal. 3,318,577, 5-9-67, CI. 257 — 332. 

Banks, Hampden O., Jr., E. T. Teatum, and I. R. Jones, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Radioisotope thermoelectric apparatus and fuel form. 3,347,- 
771, 10-17-67, CI. 136—202. 

Banks, James R., to Encore Mfg. Corp. A-C power control cir- 
cuit havii g a trigger means with a voltage breakdown de- 
vice connected to the base of a unijunction transistor. 
3,348,131, 10-17-67, CI. 323—22. 

Banks, Paul B., R. A. Fuessle, and J. G. McCarrell, to Western 
Electric Co. Methods of and apparatus for making wound 
capacitors. 3,339,252, 9-5-67, CI. 29 — 25.42. 

Banks, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Conversion of 
propane to diisopropyl. 3,321,547, 5-23-67, CI. 260 — 
6S3.47. 

Banks, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Selective polym- 
erization of isobutene. 3,340,319, 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 677. 

Banks, Ronald E. : See — 

Haszeldine, Robert N., and Banks. 3,303,197. 
Haszeldine, Robert N., and Banks. 3,317,542. 
Haszeldine, Robert N., Banks, and Birchall. 3,359,267. 
Haszeldine, Robert N., Banks, and Taylor. 3,322,744. 

Banks, Waldo H., and H. Haagsma, to Draper Corp. Bobbin 
guiding grate. 3,298,166. 1-17-67, CI. 57 — 53. 

Banks, Waldo H., and L. P. Authier. Yarn control mech- 
anism. 3.300,960, 1-31-67, CI. 57 — 953. 

Banks, William B., to Automatic Products, Inc. Apparatus 
for calibrating a measuring apparatus. 3,310,974, 3-28- 
67, CI. 73—1. 

Banks, William B., to Automation Products. Inc. Apparatus 
for measuring density. 3,320.791, 5-23-67, CI. 73 — 32. 

Banks, William B., to Automation Products, Inc. Mass pres- 
ence sensing apparatus. 3,339,400, 9-5-67, CI. 73 — 32. 

Banks, William B., to Automation Products, Inc. Apparatus 
for determining physical properties of materials. 3,349,604, 
10-31-67, CI. 73 — 32. 

Banks, William J. Harness. 3,326,430, 6-20-67, CI. 224 — 5. 

Banks, William J., and R. W. Waterhouse. Harness. 3,326,432, 
6-20-67, CI. 224 — 5. 

Banks, William P., to Continental Oil Co. Method of washing 
caverns in salt formation. 3,326,606, 6-20-67, CI. 299—5. 

Bankston, Weldon IS., Jr., to Hi-Shear Corp. Safetied ordnance 
device. 3.344,744. 10-3-67, CI. 102 — 2S. 

Banner, Albert H., and T. B. Lee, to Lightning Fasteners 
Ltd. Profile forming apparatus. 3,308,720, 3-14-67, CI. 
90—13.1. 

Banner Aluminum Body Corp. : See — 
Cole, Nelson E. 3,325,199. 

Banner, Arthur : See — 

Mock, Donald E., and J. and A. Banner. 3,3O4,0S4. 

Banner, John G. : See — 

Loukes, David G., and Banner. 3.305,337. 
Loukes, David G., and Banner. 3,337,323. 

Banner, Joseph : See — 

Mock. Donald E., and J. and A. Banner. S,304,6S4. 

Banner Metals, Inc. : See — 

Wilson, James D. 3.332,558. 
Wilson, James D. 3,338,46S. 
Wilson, James D. 3,348,723. 
Wilson, James D. 3,355,054. 

Bannerman, George L. : See — 

Mitchell, Walter B., and Bannerman. 3,317,671. 

Bannert, Konrad Jerzy, and E. F. W. Thurston, to Ilford Ltd. 
Photographic light-sensitive materials. 3,348,949, 10-24-67, 
CI. 96 — 104. 

Banning. George V. Metallic stud for resilient wall construc- 
tion. 3.333,390, 8-1-67, CI. 52 — 732. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. : See — 

Banning. Thomas A., Jr., and Ranseen. 3.351.718. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Subscription television system using 
phase inverted video signals. 3,310,624, 3-21-67, CI. 
178 — 5.1. 

Banning, Thomas A.. Jr. Radio and television operation. 
3,330,906. 7-11-67, CI. 17S — 5.4. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Pav television employing inter- 
fering sound signal. 3,336,439, 8-15-67, CI. 178 — 5.6. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Banning, Thomas A., Jr. Stereoscopic television including 
means to select either three dimensional or two dimensional 
reception. 3,358,079, 12-12-67, CI. 178 — 6.5. 

Banning, Thomas A., Jr., and E. L. Ranseen, deceased (by A. J. 
Ranseen, executrix), to T. A. Banning, Jr. Transverse scan 
magnetic recording using a cathode ray tube recording 
means. 3,351,718, 11-7-67, CI. 179 — 100.2. 

Bannister, Aubrey V. Furniture unit. 3,338,648, 8-29-67, CI. 
312 — 195. 

Bannister, Brian : See — 

Hoeksema, Herman, Herr, and Bannister. 3,326,891. 

Bannister, Brian, to The Upjohn Co. Lincosamine and ce- 
lestosamine derivatives and process for preparing same. 
3,300,475, 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 210. 

Bannister, Brian, to The Upjohn Co. Process for the produc- 
tion of methyl N-acyl-2,3,4,7-tetra-0-acyl - /J - thiolincos- 
aminides. 3,317,509, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 210. 

Bannister, Brian, B. D. Birkenmeyer, and P. Kagan, to The 
Upjohn Co. Process for converting 1-thioglveosides to 
analogs thereof. 3.316,243, 4-25-G7, CI. 260 — 210. 

Bannister, Brian, and H. Hoeksema, to The Upjohn Co. 
D-erythro-D-galacto-octopyranose derivatives. 3,337,527, 
8-22-67, CI. 260 — 210. 

Bannister, Brian, and H. Hoeksema, to The Upjohn Co. 
Mercaptals of 6-amino-6,8-dideoxy-D-ervthro-D-galacto-alde- 
hydo-octose and N-acvl derivatives. 3,346,635, 10-10-67, CI. 
260—558. 

Bannister, Clyde E. Method and apparatus for exploration of 
the water bottom regions. 3,353,612, 11-21-67, CI. 175—6. 

Bannister. Eric, J. Biggs, S. H. Coulson, J. Greenwood, and 
R. L. Zapp, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Com- 
position comprising chlorinated butvl rubber and a curing 
system. 3,342,789, 9-19-67, CI. 260 — 79.5. 

Bannister, Georgei I., to Lear Siegler, Inc. Method of making 
a rod end bearing. 3,358,347. 12-19-67, CI. 29 — 149.5. 

Bannister. Howard G., G. M. Hillock, and P. Taylor. Cabana. 
3,333,595, 8-1-67, CI. 135—2. 

Banno, Isao, T. Iijima, T. Hasegawa, S. Igarasi, A. Imada, 
I. Nogami, I. Suhara, M. Toneda, and E. Ohmora, to Takeda 
Chemical Industries. Ltd. Method for producing purine 
derivatives. 3,298.923, 1-17-67, CI. 195—28. 

Bannock. Roy R., and O. Pressel, to North American Philins 
Co., Inc. Vacuum for pump. 3,307,774, 3-7-67, CI. 
230 — 69. 

Bannon, Thomas W.. Jr., to Ametek, Inc. Laundry machine. 
3.298.207, 1-17-67, CI. 68 — 17. 

Bantamlite, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz, Sidney. 3,310,668. 
Schwartz. Sidney. 3,359,411. 

Bantjes, Adriaan, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
a,a-Disubstituted |3-halo propionic acid amide and prepara- 
tion thereof. 3,297,754, 1-10-67, CI. 260 — 561. 

Bantjes, Adriaan, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing poly (a.a-disubstituted j3-laetams). 
3,360.503. 12-26-67, CI. 260 — 78. 

Banzhaf, John F., Ill : See — 

Sullivan. Herbert W., and Banzhaf. 3,340,530. 

Banzhof. William S., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Meth- 
ods of fabricating wound electrical capacitors. 3,303,550, 
2-14-67, CI. 29—25.42. 

Bapseres. Pierre : See — 

Biensan. Michel, and Bapseres. 3,308.166. 

Bapseres, Pierre, and J. Signouret, to Soeiete Nationale des 
Petroles d'Aqnltaine. Polythioformaldehvdes and method 
of producing them. 3,303.166. 2-7-67, CI. 260 — 67. 

Bapseres, Pierre, and M. Biensan, to Soeiete Nationale des 
Petroles d'Aquitaine. Process for the preparation of or- 
ganic disulphides. 3.314.999, 4-18-67, CI. 260 — 608. 

Bapseres, Pierre. B. Audouze, J. Signouret, and J. Ourgaud, 
to Soeiete Nationale. Liquid polyethioformaldehvdes and 
production thereof. 3,326,982. 6-20-67, CI. 260 — 609. 

Bantie Alexander L., and L. G. Miles, to Microcard Corp. 
Machine for enlarging of printed microphotographs. 3,299,- 
776. 1-24-67. CI. 88 — 24. 

Baque, Pierre, R. Darras. and P. Koch, to Commissariat al'En- 
ergie Atomiane. Process for cladding uranium rods 3,352,- 
004. 11-14-67 CI 29 — 474.3. 

Bar, Merer, to North American Aviation, Inc. Analog stor- 
age readout system. 3,319,171, 5-9-67, CI. 328 — 124. 

Baracket, Albert J., to Diamond Power Specialty Corp. Tele- 
vision and radar frequency response testing apparatus hav- 
ing a keyed oscillator. 3,304,493, 2-14-67, CI. 324 — 57. 

Bararlel, Acostino : See — 

Chini. Paolo, and Bnradel. 3.321.487. 

Baraff, Gene A., S. J. Buehsbaum, and C. C. Grimes, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Helicon wave plasma am- 
plifier. 3.314.019. 4-11-67, CI. 330—5. 

Baraias, Mike M. : .S^e — 

Brown, Clyde J. 3.328.741. 

Barakat, Daher : See — 

Stark, Richard A, and Barakat. 3,348,568. 

Barakauskas, Edward J., to United States of America. Navy. 
Standpipe for underwater launching system. 3,29S,278, 
1-17-67, CI. 89 — l.S. 

Baral, Leon L. : See — 

Cummings, William P., Baral, and Laudone. 3,301,788. 

Baran, John S. : See — 

Klimstra Paul D., and Baran. 3,338,929. 

Baran, John S.. to G. D. Searle & Co. 17a-alkvnvl/alkenvl- 
13/3 - alkyl - ll-alky]gona-l,3,5 (10)-triene-3,17|S-diols. ethers 
and esters thereof and intermediates thereto. 3.299,108, 
1-17-67. OX. 260 — 397.5. 



Baranauckas, Charles F. : 
Carr, Russell L. K. 
Carr, Russell L. K., 
Carr, Russell L. K., 



Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. 3-oxygenated-13/3- 
alkyl - 16 - oxagona - 1,3,5 ( 10 )-trien-17-ones, D-homo com- 
pounds corresponding, derivatives thereof, and interme- 
diates thereto. 3,312,717, 4-4-67, CI. 260—343.2. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. (Optionally 17-hydro- 
carbon-substituted) ll,13,8-dialkylgon-4-en-3-ones and esters 
corresponding. 3,325,520, 6-13-67, CI. 260 — 397.45. 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. 130-alkyl-ll-alkylgona- 
1,3,5 ( 10) -trien-17-ones, ethers and esters thereof. 3,346,- 
602, 10-10-67, CI. 260 — 397.45. 

Baran, Paul, and S. M. Genensky, to United States of America, 
Air Force. Electrical gopher. 3,326,008, 6-20-67, CI. 
61 — 72.5. 

Baran, Paul, and S. M. Genensky, to United States of America, 
Air Force. Peristaltic gopher. 3,330,368, 7-11-67, CI. 175 — 
094. 

See— 

, and Baranauckas. 3,316,293. 
and Baranauckas. 3,344,193. 
and Baranauckas. 3,351,653. 
Hodan, James J., and Baranaucks. 3,334,158. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and I. Gordon, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Phenolic phosphites. 3,305,608, 2-21-67, CI. 
260 — 921. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and I. Gordon, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Pentaerythritol phosphites. 3,310,609, 3-21-67, CI. 
260 — 927. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and I. Gordon, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Transesterification of phosphites. 3.320,337, 5-16- 
67, CI. 260—982. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and J. J. Hodan, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Preparation of esters of phosphorus. 3,331,895, 
7-1S-67, CI. 260—974. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and J. J. Hodan, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Process for oxidation of secondary esters of 
phosphorous acid to primary and secondary esters of phos- 
phoric acid. 3,333,030, 7-25-67, CI. 260 — 985. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and A. W. Frank, to Hooker Chem- 
ical Corp. Preparation of phosphorus compounds containing 
a phosphoryl group. 3,340,333, 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 985. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and A. W. Frank, to Hooker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Preparation of phosphorus compound containing 
fluorine. 3,349,151, 10-24-67, CI. 260—986. 

Baranne, Daniel. Stoppers for tubes having screw-threaded 
necks. 3,305,127, 2-21-67, CI. 220 — 39. 

Baranov, Konstantin N. : See — 

Novikov, Grigory V., Tikhomirov, Baranov, and Sataev. 
3,360,418. 

Baranowski, Eugene : See— 

Netz, Norman, Bauman, Baranowski, and Freedman. 

3,343.309. 
Netz, Norman, Bauman, Baranowski, and Freedman. 
3,343,310. 

Baranowski, Eugene, to Integrated Systems, Inc. Universal 
plug connector. 3,355,697, 11-28-67, CI. 339 — 31. 

Baranski, Stephen : See — 

Batlas, George X., and Baranski. 3,329,366. 

Barany, George, to Cambridge Filter Corp. Apparatus for 
making filters. 3,311,526, 3-28-67, CI. 156 — 596. 

Barany, Janos T., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Multivibra- 
tor drive circuit for a recording head. 3,336,595, 8-15-67, 
CI. 346—74. 

Barany, Janos T., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Circuit for 
suppressing noise when switching between various A-C 
sources superimposed on different D-C biases. 3,350,573, 
10-31-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Baranyi, Andf as : See — 

Sarkany, Tamas, and Baranyi. 3,334,301. 

Barassi, Carlo, and G. Cappa, to Pirelli S.p.A. Method for 
manufacturing the reinforcements of the tread rings in re- 
movable tread tires. 3,344,006, 9-26-67, CI. 156 — 117. 

Barat, Sisir K., to Council of Scientific and Industries Re- 
search. Processing of raw intestines. 3,346,401, 10-10-67, 
CI. 99 — 175. 

Baratoff, Paul, N. F. Kfoury, and B. Y. K. Mui, to Korfund 
Dynamics Corp. Spherical type of all-directional frictional 
damper. 3,348,796, 10-24-67, CI. 248 — 20. 

Barbagallo, Charles J., and E. S. Fabiszewski, to Honey- 
well Inc. Digital data processing conversion and 
checking apparatus. 3,308,437, 3-7-67, CI. 340—172.5. 

Barbaras, Glen D., H. E. Cupery, and D. J. Loder, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Herbicidal composition. 
3,297,425, 1-10-67, CI. 71—2.6. 

Barbashev, Eduard V., L. A. Juditskaya, and V. F. Vorobjev, 
to Vsesouzny Nauchno-Issledoratelsky Institute Elecktro- 
mekhaniki. Liquid cooling of generator rotor windings. 
3,296,470, 1-3-67. CI. 310 — 54. 

Barbato, Alexander L. : See — 

Laub, Henry W., Messner, Loftfield, and Barbato. 3,308,- 

047. 
Loftfield, Richard E., Barbato, Laub, and Messner. 
3,308,043. 

Barbato, Alexander L., H. W. Laub, G. Messner, and R. E. 
Loftfield, to Oronzio de Nora Impianti Elettrochimici. In- 
cline mercury cell and method of operation. 3.308,044, 
3-7-67, CI. 204 — 125. 

Barbato, Alexander L., and T. S. Dewoody, to Diamond Alkali 
Co. Electrolysis of concentrated sea water. 3.329,595, 
7-4-67. CI. 204 — 99. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



BarbatO, Robert E., M. II. Eargle, J. R. McEowen, 1». W. 
Trent, and G. \V. Wells, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, 
Inc. Multichannel intercom system with common signaling 
channel. 3,3-12,944. 9-19-67. CI. 179 — IS. 
Barhe, Jacques, and A. Turnovszky, to Aktiengesellschaft 
Der Von Moos'Sehen Eisenwerke. Continuous casting plant. 
3,313,006, 4-11-07, CI. 22 — 57.2. 
Barbeau, Raymond A. : See — 

Weidenhammer, James A., Barbeau, Close, Day, and 
Wroblewski. 3,327,916. 
I'.arbee, Bovd D Carpenter's measuring tool. 3,335,498, 8-15- 

67, CI. 33—95. 
Barbee, Floyd R. Article holder. 3,305,100, 2-21-67, CI. 

211— GO. 
Barbella, Anthonv M., to Instruments for Industry, Inc. Elec- 
tronic clock-calendar. 3,333,410, S-l-67, CI. 5S— 4. 
Barber, Alfred W., to Forbro Design Corp. Bridge controlled 

power supply. 3,303,415, 2-7-G7, CI. 323 — 9. 
Barber, Alfred W. Transistor checker using alternating line 
current in phase between emitter and base and emitter and 
collector for testing power transistors. 3,332,015, 7-18-67, 
CI. 324 — 158. 
Barber, Beno, and K. W. Gross, to Sperry Rand Corp. Elec- 
trical conversion of transient vector signals for recorder 
application. 3,312,932, 4-4-67, CI. 340 — 6. 
Barber, Charles F., to MoTrim Inc. Mowing attachment. 

3,308,611, 3-14-67, CI. 5G— 25. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Brace, Paul H. 3.305.176. 
Bullen, Clark V. 3,301,482. 
Bullen, Clark V.. and Peterson. 3,305,000. 
Eksten, Dennis G. 3,331,016. 
Haug, Edward W. 3,352,138. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,310,234. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3.338,265. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,352,319. 
Livingston, Richard D. 3,345,004. 
Livingston, Richard D. 3,347,479. 
McKenna, William F., and Paulson. 3,337,773. 
Schach, Albert W. 3,308,744. 
Schach, Albert W. 3.320.869. 
Schaeve, Donald K. 3,329,887. 
Schewe, Richard A. 3,350,032. 
Barber, Curtis L. : See — 

Heinen, Harold J., Barber, and Baker. 3,330,646. 
Barber, Donald R. : See — 

Reeves, Alec H., and Barber. 3,298,016. 
Barber, Donald R., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Decoding equipment. 3,305,857, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 347. 
Barber, Franklin D., to Standard Car Truck Co. Railroad ear 
stabilizing limit and side bearing means. 3,295,463, 1—3- 
67, CI. 105 — 199. 
Barber, Franklin D., to Standard Car Truck Co. Snubbed 

railroad car truck. 3,358,614, 12-19-67, CI. 105 — 197. 
Barber, Franklin T. and W. J. Wride, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Solids transfer and storage system. 3,310,882, 3-28- 
67, CI. 34—10. 
Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Allen, Frank M. 3.341.138. 

Archer, Fred C, De Diemar, and Schuman. 3,350,019. 
Ohman, Ralph L. 3,307,745. 
Shira, William S. 3,307.699. 
Barber, James R. and J. Mobile fertilizer spreader. 3,356,301, 

12-5-67, CI. 239—664. 
Barber, Jesse : See — 

Barber, James R. and J. 3,356.301. 
Barber. Joseph : See — 

Barber, Peter J. 3,329,388. 
Barber Machinery Co. : See — 

Petzold, Armin P. 3.340,889. 
Barber Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Black, Walter K. 3,334,665. 
Barber, Norman R. : See — 

Butler, Alan H., and Barber. 3,312,452. 
Barber, Peter J., Vs each to J. Barber and T. Salmon. Adjust- 
able brace. 3,329.388, 7^1-67, CI. 248—354. 
Barber, Ralph F., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine Co. 
Package wrapping machine. 3,319,399, 5-16-67, CI. 
53—379. 
Barber, Richard P., to Burlington Industries, Inc. Stretch 
fabric and method of making same. 3,355,785, 12-5-67, CI. 
28—76. 
Barber, Ronald B., to General Electric Co. Safety means for 
oven door latching mechanism. 3,313,918, 4-11-67, CI. 
219 — 412. 
Barber, Ronald B.. to Neptune Meter Co. Gas and liquid 

separating apparatus. 3,359.708, 12-26-67, CI. 55 — 170. 
Barber, Ronald O., to The Magnavox Co. Percussion tone 

generating device. 3,306,969, 2-28-67. CI. 84 — 1.24. 
Barber. Theodore C. Airplane construction. 3,330.501, 7-11- 

67, CI. 244 — 17. 
Barber. Thomas R. Combined lawn mower and edger. 

3.304,700, 2-21-67, CI. 56 — 25.4. 
Barber, William A., to American Cyanamid Co. Fuel cell 
electrodes comprising catalyst mixture of silver and mer- 
cury. 3,318,736, 5-9-67, CI. 136 — 86. 
Barber, William A., to American Cyanamid Co. Method for 
preparing electrode from paste containing non-noble metal 
formate and mineral oil. 3,338,751, 8-29-67, CI. 136 — 120. 
Barber, William A., to American Cvnnamid Co. Fuel cell elec- 
trolyte matrix. 3,342,642, 9-19-67, CI. 136 — 86. 



Barber, William A., and R. G. Haldeman, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Process for preparing catalyst support and 
product thereof. 3,297,490, 1-10-67, CI. 136—122. 

Barber, William A., and R. G. Haldeman, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Preparation of fuel cell electrodes. 3,305,400, 
2-21-67, CI. 136—120. 

Barber, William A., and N. T. Woodberry, to American Cy- 
anamid Co. Fuel cell containing a metallized paper elec- 
trode. 3,328,205, 6-27-67, CI. 136 — 86. 

Barber, William A., and N. T. Woodberry, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Fuel cell containing a metallized paper electrode. 
3,348,974, 10-24-67, CI. 136—86. 

Barbera, Edmund C. Fire extinguishing system. 3,331,442, 
7-18-67, CI. 169—17. 

Barbera, Salvatore S., Sr. Portable air blower for barbecue. 
3,347,220, 10-17-67, CI. 126—25. 

Barbetta, Raymond J., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Adaptive sequential logic network. 3,348,214, 10-17- 
67, CI. 340—172.5. 

Barbier, Joel T. : See — 

Schlicke, Heinz M., Blomdahl, Barbieri, and Kocorowski. 
3,329,911. 

Barbier, William J. Temperature control means for refrigera- 
tion systems therefor. 3,313,121, 4-11-67, CI. 62 — 197. 

Barbier, William J., to Jackes-Evans Mfg. Co. Pilot operated 
valve. 3.33S,518, 8-29-G7, CI. 236 — 86. 

Barbieri, Louis J., and S. Lampert, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Light gas cartridge. 3,326,084, 6-20-67, CI. 
S9 — 7. 

Barbin, Robert L., and J. K. Kratz, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Television degaussing apparatus. 3,317,781, 5-2-67, CI. 
315 — 8. 

Barbina, Valerio : See — 

Ascoli, Enzo, and Barbina. 3,342,936. 

Barbizon Corp., The : See — 
Ritter, Gerald J. 3,339,553. 

Barbour, Edward. Window shade construction. 3 311 160 
3-28-67, CI. 1G0— 242. 

Barbour, Marshall S„ to Oxford Paper Co. Transfer sheet 
and method of preparing. 3,311,489, 3-28-67, CI. 
117 — 36.4. 

Barbour, William P., and Y.-J. Hu, to Farrington Business 
Machines Corp. Traveling cylinder printing device. 3,358,- 
597, 12-19-67, CI. 101—269. 

Barbre, Charles O. Alkylamine anti-static surface treatment 
of plastic films. 3,359,126, 12-19-67, CI. 106 — 186 

Barbu, Richard J., to Markbar Corp. Meat press. 3,344 467 
10-3-67. CI. 17 — 38 

Barbuti, Renzo, to Karl Steiner S.p.A. Carriage for the 
conveyance of goods in bulk, chiefly intended for super- 
markets and the like. 3,309,100, 3-14-67, CI 280 — 33 99 

Barch, Herbert W., and C. E. Valchar, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Method of press bending verticallv supported 
glass sheets. 3.29S.809, 1-17-67, CI. 65—106. 

Barch, Herbert W., and R. V. Posney, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Method of controlling heat application to glass to 
repair scored regions. 3,352,65o, 11-14-67, CI. 65 — 28 

Barcbas, Myron : See — 

Schwarcz, Morton, and Barchas. 3,345 295 

Barchenko, Arthur E. Electrical system. 3,307,078, 2-28-67 
CI. 317 — 99. 

Barchet, Reinhold J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Underwater 
loading of stores into water-based aircraft. 3,330,509 7-11- 
67, CI. 244 — 137. 

Barchfeld, George F. Bracket arrangement. 3,355,133, 11-28- 
67, CI. 248 — 236. 

Barcita-Peruchena. Jose M. Feminine accessory receiving 
receptacles. 3,305,679. 2-21-67, CI. 240 — 6.45. 

Barclae, Anthony L„ to Falcon Industries, Inc. Air vent 

device for sealed housings. 3,314,306, 4-18-67, CI. 74 

606. 

Barclay, Denneth M. : See — 

Negra. John S.. and Barclay. 3,351,563 

Barclay, John L., and D. J. Hadley, to The Distillers Co Ltd 
Production of conjugated diolefines bv oxidative dehvdro- 
genation. 3,32S,478, 6-27-67, CI. 260— 6S0. 

Barclay, John L., E. J. Gasson, and D. J. Hadlev, to The Dis- 
tillers Co. Ltd. Production of unsaturated aliphatic nitriles. 
3,340,291, 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 465.3. 

Barclay, John L, and E .J. Gasson, to The Distillers Co Ltd. 
Production of conjugated diolefines. 3,346,659, 10-10-67. 
CI. 260 — 680. 

Barclay, Rodney, and R. C. Von Felten, to Memorex Corp. 
Combined reel and canister. 3,341,001, 9-12-67, CI. 206 — 
52. 

Barclays Bank Ltd. : See — 

Thomas, Basil A. 3,340,657. 

Barcomb, James G., and E. T. Kozol, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Display svstem for a data processing 
unit. 3,323,119, 5-30-67, CI. 340 — 324. 

Barcroft, Francis T. : See — 

MacPhail, Alexander C. B., Barcroft, and Milne. 
3,297.574. 

Barcus, Lester M., and J. F. Berrv. Musical instrument utiliz- 
ing piezoelectric transducer. 3,325,580, 6-13-67, CI. S4 — 
1.16. 

Bard. Albert L., and W. B. Weed, to Armco Steel Corp. Ap- 
paratus for manufacturing treated grinding rods. 3.299.- 
682, 1-24-67, CI. 72 — 100. 
Bard, C. R., Inc. : See — 

Sernny, Frank J., Jr., and White. 3.329.261. 
White, Edward J., Seranv. and Stern. 3,299.442. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bard, Charleton C, to Eastman Kodak Co. Phosphorous and 
raaleic acid buffers for ferricyanide photographic bleaches. 
3,342,598, 9-19-67, CI. 96 — 60. _ 

Bard, Charleton C, and J. A. Larkin, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Non-silver halide reducing sulfonamide buffers for 
photographic developing solutions. 3,305,364, 2-21-67, CI. 
96—66.4. 
Bard, Harry R., to American Can Co. End closure construc- 
tion for reclosure type containers. 3,338,465, 8-29-67, CI. 
220—66. 
Bard, Irving G., and R. S. Rogers, to Leeds & Northrup Co. 
Linearized analog-to-digital converters. 3,354,452, 11-21- 
67, CI. 340—347. 
Bard, John A., to The R. C. Mahon Co. Wall construction. 

3,320,708, 5-23-67, CI. 52 — 178. 
Bard, John C, and E. V. Podebradsky, to Oscar Mayer & Co., 
Inc. Method of preparing packaged sliced bacon. 3,359,121, 
12-19-67, CI. 99—174. 
Bard, Martin. Standard for shelf assembly. 3,339,751, 9-5-67. 

CI. 211 — 176. 
Bard Pharmaceuticals, Inc. : See — 

Broh-Kahn, Robert H., and Galat. 3,355,356. 
Bardash, Irwin : See — 

Siekanowicz, Wieslaw W., Schilling, and Bardash. 3,340.- 

484. 
Siekanowicz, Wieslaw W., Schilling, and Bardash. 
3,350,663. 
Barday, Donald J. Method and apparatus for cleaning 

objects with solvent. 3,308,839, 3-14-67, CI. 134 — 76. 
Barden Corp., The : See — 

Gray, Stanley. 3,302,048. 
Barden Donald M., to Bryant Chucking Grinder. Cavitation 

minimizer. 3,300,969, 1-31-67, CI. 60 — 52. 
Barden, James L., to General Electric Co. Liquid diverting 

switch actuator. 3,305,659, 2-21-67, CI. 200—172. 
Bardenhagen, Dietrich, to Hauni-Werke Korber & Co. KG. 
Apparatus for manipulating rod shaped articles. 3,341,036, 
9-12-67, CI. 214 — 17. 
Bardes, Charles R., and J. W. Williams, to Yarway Corp. 
Liquid phase detectors or condensate indicators. 3,357,247, 
12-12-67, CI. 73 — 306. 
Bardgette, John J., to Esso Production Research Co. Method 
and apparatus for use in forming foundations. 3,314,240, 
4-18-67, CI. 61 — 53.5. 
Bardins, Robert S. : See — 

Koland, Don H., Schultz, and Shambeau. 3,316,831. 
Barditch, Irving F. : See — 

Bento, Robert, Barditch, and Brooks. 3,333,207. 
Bento, Robert, Barditch, and Brooks. 3,359,504. 
Merck. John W., and Barditch. 3,354,395. 
Barditch, Irving F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Digital 
uniblock gate structure. 3,302,079, 1-31-67, CI. 317 — 235. 
Bardocz, Arpad. Spectrum analysis with time-resolved spark 

spectra. 3,315,560, 4-25-67, CI. 88 — 14. 
Bardoneschi, Roland : See — 

Muller, Georges, and Bardoneschi. 3,301,852. 
Bardons & Oliver, Inc. : See — 

Kvlin, Henrik O. 3,315.550. 
Bardouski, William T. : See — ■ 

Moyer, Harris P., and Bardouski. 3,314,094. 
Bardwell, Allen E. : See — 

Jones, Grover S., Jr., and Bardwell. 3,303,899. 
Barecki, Chester J. : See — 

Miller, Milton J., Henrikson, and Barecki. 3,351,402. 
Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Telescoping 

chair. 3,316,014, 4-25-67, CI. 297—35. 
Barecki, Chester J., to American Seating Co. Vehicle seat. 

3,323.835, 6-6-67, CI. 297 — 445. 
Barecki, Chester J., and W. S. Lindberg, to American Seating 

Co. Row seating. 3,318,635, 5-9-67, CI. 297 — 446. 
Barecki, Chester J., B. Henrikson, and W. R. Dufendach, to 
American Seating Co. Mast-supported selector tube and 
carrel in electronic study system. 3,330,955, 7-11-67, CI. 
250 — 199. 
Barecki, Chester J., and W. E. Nordmark, to American Seat- 
ing Co. Folding table. 3.349,728, 10-31-67, CI. 108—131. 
Barefoot, Thomas L., and I. E. Martin, Jr., to Roberts Co. 
Viscous damping for spindle. 3,321.902, 5-30-67, CI. 57 — 
135. 
Barenholtz, George J. : See— 

Noshay, Allen, and Barenholtz. 3,297,608. 
Barenvi, Bela : See — 

Wilfert, Karl, and Barenyi. 3,352,600. 
Barenvi, Bela. Vehicle top structure. 3,298,734, 1-17-67, 

CI. 296—136. 
Barenvi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Luggage 

carrier. 3,339,813, 9-5-67, CI. 224 — 42.1. 
Barenyi, Bela, and H. Renner, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Instrument panel. 3,341,248, 9-12-67, CI. 296 — 70. 
Bargnyi, Bela. and B. Sacco, to Daimler-Benz Akriengesell- 

schaft. Motor vehicle. 3,352,597, 11-14-67, CI. 296 — 28. 
Bares. Edward F. : See — 

Haggard, Richard A., and Bares. 3,301,218. 
Bares, Edward F., and R. A. Haggard, to Big Dutchman, Inc. 
Flow control apparatus for elongated feed conveyors for 
animals. 3,302,617, 2-7-67, CI. 119 — 52. 
Bares, Jack A, and M. Osborn, to Milbar Corp. Bearing cup 

remover. 3,358,353, 12-19-67, CI. 29—275. 
Baresel-Bofinger, Rudolf. Knock down furniture connector. 

3,331.623, 7-18-67, CI. 287 — 20.92. 
Barford, John C, P. F. Dias, and J. D. Glentworth, to Societe 
Anonyme de Machines Electrostatiques. Electrostatic pow- 
der application. 3,323,933, 6-6-67, CI. 117 — 17. 



Bargainer, James D., Jr., to Mobil Oil Corp. Transmission 
of well logging signals in binary or digital form. 3,309,521, 
3-14-67, CI. 250—83.3. 

Bargen, David W., to Electro-Optical Systems, Inc. Computing 
transducer system. 3,358,511, 12-19-67, CI. 73 — 398. 

Bargen, David W., and B. O. Van Ness, to Motorola, Inc. 
Electric motor overheating protection circuit. 3,305,698, 
2-21-67, CI. 317 — 13. 

Barger, Charles H. : See — 

Crouch, Robert T. and Barger. 3,356,554. 

Barger, Larry N. Device for typing an auxiliary character on 
a typewriter. 3,349,889, 10-31-67, CI. 197 — 180. 

Barghini, Robert J., W. M. Westberg, and P. H. Carey, Jr., 
to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Cold weather face mask. 
3,333,585, 8-1-67, CI. 128—212. 

Baribo, Lester E„ to A. E. Staley Mfg. Co. Process for the 
production of glucoamylase. 3,298,926, 1-17-67, CI. 
195—66. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., to Gulf Research & Development Co. 
Esterification in the presence of the catalyst combinations 
tin dibasic acid carboxylates and either sulfuric, benzene- 
sulfonic or toluene sulfonic acid. 3,341,570, 9-12-67, CI. 
260 — 475. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., and N. W. Franke, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Coating compositions comprising poly- 
mers of acrylic esters. 3,310,513, 3-21-67, CI. 260 — 29.6. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., and N. W. Franke, Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Polyepoxy resin-biary anhydride composi- 
tion. 3,324,081, 6-6-67, CI. 260 — 47. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., and C. M. Selwitz, to Gulf Research 
& Development Co. Substituted benzyl succinic anhydride 
cured epoxy resin compositions. 3,326,856, 6-20-67, CI. 
260 — 476. 

Barie, Walter P., Jr., N. W. Franke, and A. C. Whitaker, to 
Gulf Research & Development Co. Esterification in the 
presence of the catalyst combination tin dibasic acid car- 
boxylates and tetrahydrocarbyl titanates. 3,332,983, 7-25- 
67, CI. 260 — 475. 

Barigant, Pierre, to L'Electronique Appliquee. Device for 
determining the modulus of young of visco-elastic mate- 
rials. 3,319,460, 5-16-67, CI. 73 — 67.2. 

Baring, John A., to Honeywell Inc. Flash exposure meter. 
3,349,666, 10-31-67, CI. 88 — 23. 

Baring, John A., to Honeywell Inc. Slide tray and slide actua- 
tor for a projecting apparatus. 3,359,667. 12-26-67, CI. 
40—79. 

Baringer, Berlyn E., M. A. Hole, and J. A. Huber, to Coilfeed 
Systems, Inc. Threading rail means for strip stock feeding 
apparatus. 3,331,542, 7-18-67, CI. 226 — 91. 

Barish, Benjamin J., to Burroughs Corp. Electrostatic page 
printer. 3,316,555, 4-25-67, CI. 346 — 74. 

Barish, Benjamin J. Holder for soap bar or other article. 
3,338,540, 8-29-67, CI. 248—212. 

Barish, David T. Self-inflating wings. 3,298,635, 1-17-67, 
CI. 244—35. 

Barkalow, Clare E., and H. C. Daubert, Jr., to Lear Siegler, 
Inc. Control system for gyro-verticals. 3,318,161, 5-9- 
67, CI. 74—5.34. 

Barkalow, Dale E. : See — 

Swift, Gilbert, Monaghan, Barkalow, and Denny. 3,341,- 
706. 

Barkan, Bernard R. Collapsible, portable freezer box. 3,347,- 
060. 10-17-67, CI. 62 — 457. 

Barkan, Philip, and T. A. Burns, to General Electric Co. 
Hydraulic integrating apparatus using two different fluids. 
3,333 189, 7-25-67, CI. 324—76. 

Barkdoll, Joseph P., H. R. Diamond, R. E. Shattuck, and 
D. H. Smith, to SCM Corp. Office machine with rotary 
carriage control member. 3,315,776, 4-25-67, CI. 197 — 60. 

Barke, Bernard A., and R. P. Oehrke, to Bell & Howell Co. 
Self-storing rear screen projector. 3,352,203, 11-14-67, CI. 
88 — 24. 

Barkemeyer, Henry R., W. J. McAleer, and P. I. Pollak, to 
Merck & Co., Inc. Semiconductor process and products 
produced thereby. 3,306,713, 2-28-67, CI. 23—315. 

Barker, A., and Sons Ltd. : See — 

Barker, Albert E. A. 3.298,116. 

Barker, Albert E. A., to A. Barker and Sons Ltd. Footwear. 
3,298,116, 1-17-67, CI. 36—17. 

Barker, Allan : See — 

Mann, John E., Barker, and Perks. 3,345,266. 

Barker, Allan, and J. A. Dodd, to United Kingdom Atomic 
Energy Authority. Sheathed fuel plate assemblies for a 
nuclear reactor. 3,321,379, 5-23-67, CI. 176 — 75. 

Barker, Allan, A. G. Bool, and R. T. Ackroyd, to United 
Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. Sheathed fuel plate 
assemblies for a nuclear reactor. 3,322,645, 5-30-67, CI. 
176—75. 

Barker, Arthur F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Aerosol valve for food products. 3,336,000, 8-15-67, CI. 
251 — 212. 

Barker, Arthur F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Aerosol tilt valve. 3.357,604, 12-12-67, CI. 222 — 402.23. 

Barker, Carl : See — 

Coward, Todd L., and Barker. 3,332,874. 
Coward, Todd L., and Barker. 3,332,878. 
Coward, Todd L., and Barker. 3,332,879. 

Barker, Charles E. Apparatus for repetitive application of a 
controlled force. 3,351,047. 11-7-67, CI. 125 — 20. 

Barker, Derek R. : See — 

Barker, William H. and D. R. 3,329.163. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Barker, Ellis N. Animators for cameras. 3,351,414, 11-7-67, 

CI. 302—84. 
Barker, Ethel C. : See — 

Barker, Thomas D. and E. C. 3,336,S59. 
Barker, Thomas D. and E. C. 3,337,346. 
Barker, George. Grooved panel with load-bearing strips. 

3,353,315, 11-21-67, CI. 52—275. 
Barker, George E., to Monsanto Co. Time proportioning 

control circuits. 3,311,834, 3-28-67, CI. 328 — 1. 
Barker, George E., to Monsanto Co. Sensory transducers. 

3,331,245, 7-1S-67, CI. 73 — 313. 
Barker, George E., and G. E. Lightner, to Monsanto Co. Dif- 
ferential pressure sensor. 3,331,248, 7-1S-67, CI. 73 — 39S. 
Barker, Graham I. Lid arrangement for vertical storage 

filing cabinet. 3,312,513, 4-4-G7, CI. 312 — 184. 
Barker, Graham I. Latch for vertical storage filing cabinet. 

3,312,514, 4-4-67, CI. 312 — 184. 
Barker, Graham I. End support and guide means for load 

supporting laths in vertical storage filing cabinet. 3,312,- 

517, 4-4-67, CI. 312—331. 
Barker, Graham I. Bridge support for load supporting laths 

in vertical storage filing cabinet. 3,347,242, 10-17-67, CI. 

129 — 16.7. 
Barker, Harlow J., W. L. Nlckerson, and P. G. Rumball, 

to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Work guidance mecha- 
nisms. 3,337,212, 8-22-67, CI. 271—1. 
Barker. Horace H„ Jr., R. L. Long, D. Rosello, G. J. Soldat, 

and T. IX Smith, to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Cryogenic 

containers. 3,317,074, 5-2-67, CI. 220 — 9. 
Barker. John, J. R. Birt, E. Housby, and D. M. Gorman, 

to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Gas blast circuit breaker 

and operating means therefor. 3,358,105, 12-12-67. CI. 

200 — 148. 
Barker, Joha L., to Laboratory For Electronics, Inc. Computer 

for dividing one variable quantity by another. 3,341,698, 

9-12-67, CI. 235 — 196. 
Barker, John L., F. W. Hannula, and L. R. Pallat, to Labora- 
tory for Electronics, Inc. Centralized digital traffic count- 
ing system for recording and control. 3,322,940, 5-30-67, 

CI. 235—150.24. 
Barker, John S., to British Cellophane Ltd. Wrapping of 

cylindrical rolls. 3,296,772, 1-10-67, CI. 53 — 380. 
Barker, Joseph K. Trailer or similar construction. 3,326,597, 

6-20-67, CI. 296 — 100. 
Barker, Layle B.: See — 

Brown. Donald L., and Barker. 3,302,350. 
Brown, Donald L., and Barker. 3,321,87S. 
Barker, Leslie C. Structural joints. 3,323,819, 6-6-67, CI. 

2S7 — 189.36. 
Barker, Lester R., to Electronic Standard Corp. of America. 

Microwave circuit termination. 3,324,424, 6-6-67, CI. 333 — 

22. 
Barker, Lester R., to Electronics Standards Corp. of America. 

Microwave connector. 3,325,752, 6-13-67, CI. 333 — 34. 
Barker, Lester R., to Electronic Standards Corp. of America. 

Microwave push-on connectors. 3,336,566, 8-15-67, CI. 

339 — 143. 
Barker, Lester R., to Electronic Standards Corp. of America. 

Microwave termination. 3,348,170, 10-17-67, CI. 333 — 22. 
Barker, Luther P., Jr. Fish hook. 3,333,359, 8-1-67, CI. 43 — 

43.6. 
Barker, Philip E., and D. I. Lloyd, to National Research De- 
velopment Corp. Countercurrent gas chromatography and 

gas/solid adsorption. 3.338,031. 8-29-67, CI. 55 — 67. 
Barker Poultry Equipment Co. : See — 
Jones, Leonard M. 3.311,216. 
Reading, Walter J. 3.342,012. 
Barker. Robert S., to Halcon International, Inc. Production 

of cyclohexylamine. 3,346,636, 10-10-67, CI. 260—563. 
Barker, Ronald F. : See — 

Keller, George T., and Barker. 3,311,060. 
Barker, Sydney W., to Nevale Ltd. Thread treating machines. 

3.315,498, 4-25-67, CI. 68—9. 
Barker, Theodore L., and L. M. Hamrick, to Geo. J. Meyer 

Mfg. Co. Uncaser. 3,310,187, 3-21-67, CI. 214—304. 
Barker, Thomas D. and E. C. Food preparation. 3,336,859, 

8-22-67, CI. 99—409. 
Barker, Thomas D. and E. C. Method of pan frying fowl. 

3,337,346, 8-22-67, CI. 99—107. 
Barker, Thomas H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Modular fuse block assembly. 3.299,236, 1-17-67, CI. 

200 — 133. 
Barker, Thomas H., R. C. Nance, and J. R. Shine, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Electromechanical counter. 

3,309,506, 3-14-67, CI. 235—92. 
Barker, Thomas H., R. C. Nance, and J. R. Shine, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Counter resetting mechanism. 

3,351,278, 11-7-67, CI. 235—144. 
Barker, William : See — 

Wakeman, Dennis, W., Haynes, Williams, Evans and 
Barker. 3,311,470. 
Barker. William H. and D. R. Air flow controllers or dampers. 

3,329,163. 7-4-67, CI. 137 — 601. 
Barker. William M., to General Signal Corp. Coded super- 
visory control system. 3,305,837, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 163. 
Barkev, Kenneth T. : See — 

Russin. Nicholas C, Kibler, and Barkey. 3,344,091. 
Barkey, Kenneth T., to Eastman Kodak Co. Polyester pre- 
polymers and processes for their manufactures. 3,342,782, 
9-19-67, CI. 260—75. 
Barkhau, Marvin L., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Lubricant coating 
for glassware molds and equipment. 3,347,650, 10-17-67, 
CI. 65—26. 



Barkis, Edward, and T. M. Quinn, to Avisum Corp. Heat- 
sealable composite sheet. 3,297,477, 1-10-67, CI. 117 — 138.8. 
Barkis, Edward, and W. I. Tinz, to Avisun Corp. Coating 
composition of polyoxylalkylene ether of a 2-alkylidene di- 
phen.vl estcrilicd with fumaric or maleic acid, and a polv- 
glyeidyl ether of a dihydric phenol. 3,297,782, 1-10-67, CI. 
260 — 835. 
Barkley, Byron F., and W. H. Klbbie. Extensible boom crane. 

3,308,907, 3-14-67, CI. 212 — 55. 
Barkley, Byron l<\, and \v. H. Kibbie. Extensible boom con- 
struction. 3,341,029, 9-12-G7, CI. 212 — 55. 
Barkman, Erik F. : See— 

Shockley, Gilbert R., Macklln, Barkman, and Coates. 
3,333,579. 
Barkow, William H., to Radio Corp. of America. Raster distor- 
tion correction. 3,346,765, 10-10-67, CI. 315—27. 
Barkow, William H., and R. M. Christensen, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Dynamic raster distortion correction circuit 
having four window magnetic circuit. 3,329,861, 7-4-67, 
CI. 315—24. 
Barks, Robert W., to Satellite Developing Corp. Diaper 
washer and storage receptacle. 3,318,119, 5-9-67, CI. 68 — 
132. 
Barksdale, Bruner T. Rockable reclining chair construction. 

3,295,885, 1-3-67, CI. 297—84. 
Barksdale Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Batts, Carl T. 3,324,SS9. 
Barksdale Valves : See — 

Simonin, Rene, Jr. 3,301,977. 
Barkstrom, Reynold, R. L. Sutton, and T. G. Drayer, to Inter- 
national Harvester Co. Corn picker. 3,320,730, 5-23-67, 
CI. 56—15. 
Barkstrom, Reynold, R. E. Sutton, and D. B. Carlson, to In- 
ternational Harvester Company. Combination corn shelling 
and cob grinding apparatus. 3,348,780, 10-24-67, CI. 241 — 
101. 
Barlaro, Giacomo : See — 

Lucehini, Tommaso, and Barlaro. 3,313,491. 
Barlett, William F., to Stromberg-Carlson Corp. Common series 
double comparison circuit for a time division multiplex sys- 
tem. 3.334J531, 8-1-67, CI. 340 — 146.2. 
Barley, Leo D. : See— 

Haywood, Russell I., and Barley. 3,347,120. 
Barloga, Albert M., and A. T. Morgan, to Inland Steel Co. 

Oxygen steelmaking. 3,316.082, 4-25-67, CI. 75 — 12. 
Barlow, Alan, to S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd. Cases of 
the kind for containing electrical equipment. 3,316,452, 
4-25-67, CI. 317—99. 
Barlow, Alan, to S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd. Trays 
of the kind for use in mounting cases containing electrical 
equipment. 3.316,456, 4-25-67, CI. 317 — 100. 
Barlow, Boris V., to S. Smith & Sons Ltd. Manufacture of 

tube-like structures. 3,315,509. 4-25-67, CI. 72 — 145. 
Barlow, Conrad R. Nozzle and valve assembly. 3,297,260, 

1-10-67. CI. 239—533. 
Barlow, Conrad R. Quick-disconnect latch. 3,307,866, 3-7- 

67, CI. 292—113. 
Barlow Controls, Inc. : See — 

Marquis, James A. 3,327,197. 
Barlow. Donald W. : See — 

Savage, Harry A. 3,298,319. 
Savage, Harry A. 3,298,391. 
Barlow, Gordon A. : See — 

Glass. Marvin I., Ayala, and Barlow. 3.299.762. 
Glass, Maxvin I., Ayala, and Barlow. 3.299,763. 
Glass, Marvin L, and Barlow. 3.29S.692. 
Glass, Marvin I., Barlow, Krlpak. and Stan. 3,295,848. 
Glass, Marvin L, Barlow, and Stan. 3,304,650. 
Barlow, John C, and K. W. Cocksedge, to Bell Punch Co. Ltd. 

Totalisator equipment. 3,351,745, 11-7-67, CI. 235—92. 
Barlow, Lester P., to The Barlow Vapor Cooling Co. Internal 
combustion process and apparatus permitting the use of 
faster burning fuels than are normally used in high-com- 
pression automotive gasoline engines. 3,312,204, 4 4 67, 
CI. 123 — 41.25. 
Barlow, Robert E. Inflatable lifting device. 3,331,087, 7-18- 

67, CI. 5—81. 
Barlow, Sidney D. : See — 

De Molin, Arrigo V., and Barlow. 3,337,124. 
Barlow, Terrence W. Method of making synthetic suede and 

product thereof. 3,312,586, 4-4-67, CI. 161 — 109. 
Barlow Vapor Cooling Co., The : See — 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,312,204. 
Barlowe, Murray, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Heat 
dissipator with pivotable means to grip a semi-conductor 
device. 3,305,004, 2-21-67. CI. 165 — 80. 
Bar-Master, Inc. : See — 

Carse, Clifford C. 3,336,053. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik AG. : See — - 
Augustin. Guenter. 3,355.770. 
Causemann. Karl. 3,355,766. 
Niemever, Walter. 3.353.213. 
Niemeyer, Walter. 3,355,767. 
Rehn. Karl-Heinz. 3,295,306. 
Roehlig, Guenter, and Augustin. 3,327,348. 
Schlppers, Heinz. 3.295.160. 
Schippers, Heinz. 3.327.347. 
Schlppers, Heinz. 3,329.360. 
Schippers, Heinz, and Niemeyer. 3,349,433. 
Vinkeloe, Heinz. 3,343,215. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Barnabe, Jean-Louis, D. Callies, and C. Loveque, to Societe 
de Kecherehes Tecniques et Industrielles. Device for utiliz- 
ing the osmotic pressure of a solution for the production 
of mechanical energy. 3,344,926, 10-3-67, CI. 210 — 321. 

Barnabeo, Austin E. : See — 

Wynsira, John, Reinking, and Barnabeo. 3,305,528. 

Barnaby, Roland E., Jr., to Rayline, Inc. Solder dispenser. 
3,308,938, 3-14-67, CI. 206—56. 

Barnard, Brian : See — 

Mabbs, Frank E., and Barnard. 3,341,291. 

Barnard, Charles R. N., to Minister of Aviation, in Her 
Majesty's Government of the United Kingdom of Great 
Britain and Northern Ireland. Radio phase-comparison re- 
ceivers. 3,348,225. 10-17-67, CI. 343—112. 

Barnard, Mark C. S., to The Rover Co. Ltd. Torque-trans- 
mitting means perrnittiHg relative radial expansion and 
contraction between a pair of coaxial driven and driving 
members. 3,311,204, 3-28-67, CI. 192 — 41. 

Barnard, Paul R. Peed mixing and processing mechanism. 
3,318,228, 5-9-67, CI. 99—235. 

Barnard, Richard L. : See — 

Cehnoweth, Dean B., and Barnard. 3,299,195. 

Barnard, Walter C. : See — 

Clearman, Jack F., Barnard, and Dutcher. 3,333,739. 

Barnas, Eugene F., and S. B. Richter, to Velsicol Chemical 
Corp. N-hydroxy ( alkoxy ) -N-alkyl-a- ( 0,0-dialky lphosphoro- 
thio(dithio)ates) - j8 - alkoxycarbonylpropionamides. 3,342,- 
904, 9-19-67, CI. 260 — 942. 

Barnas, Louis A. : See — 

Stecca, Anthony J., Barnas, Dokos, Jarzembski, and 
Norris. 3,321,604. 

Barnawell, Earl B. Room divider and the like. 3,303.936, 
2-14-67, CI. 211 — 134. 

Barnby, Bernice P. : See — 

Barnby, Herbert A. 3,356,510. 
Barnby. Herbert A. and B. P. 3,332,788. 

Barnby, Herbert A. : See — 

Hohl, John, and Barnby. 3,333,719. 

Barnby, Herbert A., deceased, by B. P. Barnby, executrix, 
to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Sterile food packaging operation. 
3,332,788, 7-25-07, CI. 99—182. 

Barnby, Herbert A., deceased (by B. P. Barnby, executrix), 
to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Method and apparatus for sterile 
packaging. 3,356.510, 12-5-67, CI. 99—182. 

Barnd. John W. Multi-zone temperature control, 3,351 128 
11-7-67. CI. 165—22. 

Barnes, Alfred H., deceased (by M. C. Seham, executor), and 
C. G. Hadwick, to Union Carbide Corp. High temperature 
vacuum furnace. 3,350,495, 10-31-67, CI. 13 — 31. 

Barnes, Al-G, to Continental Oil Co. Non-destructive thick- 
ness measuring device. 3,339,403, 9-5-67, CI. 73 — '67.9. 

Barnes, Allan B., Sr.. and J. P. Lighted walking cane 
3,336,469, 8-15-67, CI. 240—6.42. 

Barnes, Amos E., to Thoikol Chemical Corp. Electromotive 
force rocket motor initiator. 3,338,134, 8-29-67, CI. 89— 
1.808. 

Barnes, Andrew F. Beet topping unit. 3,343,348, 9-26-67 CI 
56 — 121.44. 

Barnes, Arthur G., to British Aircraft Corp. (Operating) Ltd 
Flight simulator display apparatus. 3,327,407, 6-27-67 CI 
35 — 12. 

Barnes, Bayard I., to The Mead Corp. Top opening carton 
3,315,870, 4-25-67, CI. 229—37. 

Barnes, Bernard B., to Woodward Governor Co. Alternator 
control system. 3,325,650, 6-13-67, CI. 290 — 40. 

Barnes, Charles A., F. S. C. Braneo, W. R. Johnson, and 
A. C. Kirilouckas, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. High 
precision tape-transport mechanism. 3,326,440, 6-20-67 CI 
226 — 188. 

Barnes, Charles A., L. K. Jensen, and R. C. Satterfleld, to 
Clark Equipment Co. Collapsible overhead guard for' in- 
dustrial lift truck. 3,336,074, 8-15-67, CI. 296 — 102. 

Barnes, Charles M. : See — 

Lewis, Richard L., Barnes, and Smith. 3,339,579. 
Lewis, Richard L., Barnes, and Smith. 3,360,004. 

Barnes, Charles O., to The Eastern Cap and Closure Co. 
Plastic aerosol cap with vent notches in skirt and aerosol 
cap assembly. 3,318.488, 5-9-67, CI. 222 — 182. 

Barnes, Charles R., and C. R. Geesner. to United States of 
America, Air Force. Process for plating interior surface 
of tubing with cadmium sulfide. 3,317,342, 5-2-67 CI. 
117—95. 

Barnes, Creighton D., and J. M. Shaheen, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Method of making a magnetic core storage 
device. 3,317,408, 5-2-67, CI. 204—15. 
Barnes, Creighton D., R. L. Ramont, R. H. Drew, and J. E. 
Smith, to North American Aviation, Inc. Magnetic core 
storage device having a single winding for both the sensing 
and inhibit function. 3,329,940, 7-4-67, CI. 340 — 174. 

Barnes, Derek, to Bloedel MacMillan and Powell River Ltd. 
Spraying method and apparatus. 3,341,124, 9-12-67, CI. 
239—8. 

Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Casson, Kenneth H. 3,305.094. 
Casson, Kenneth H. 3.332,553. 
Casson. Kenneth H. 3,341,021. 
Estabrook, Mark R. 3.314.474. 
Estabrook, Mark R. 3,352,067. 
Barnes, Edgar S., to Eastman Kodak Co. Lens mounting align- 
ment apparatus and method. 3,347,088, 10-17-67, CI. 73 — 
37.5. 



Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,304,425. 
Astheirner, Robert W. 3,316,405. 
Astheimer, Robert W. 3,338,656. 
Barnes, Robert B. 3,333 103. 
Beerman, Henry P. 3,309,881. 
Beitz, Richard C. 3,352,156. 
Daley, William J., and Astheimer. 3,316,799. 
Engborg, Nelson E. 3,348,408. 
Falbel, Gerald. 3,348,058. 
Grossman, David H., and Merlen. 3,305,732. 
Kallet. Eli A., and Collyer. 3,351,756. 
Kruse, John R.. Jr. 3,341,653. 
McHenry, Thomas F. 3,309,957. 
Merlen, Monty M. 3,334,232. 
Norton, Bruce, and Levinstein. 3,312,572. 
Villers, Philippe. 3,336,833. 
Barnes, Estil N. : See — 

Branscum, Tony E., and Barnes. 3,306,200. 
Barnes, Eugene F., and A. F. Pendzich, to Stewart-Warner 

Corp. Facsimile recorder. 3,335,221, 8-8-67, CI. 178 — 7.6. 
Barnes, Eugene F., and C. N. Urbanski, to Stewart-Warner 

Corp. 3,349,013, 10-24-67, CI. 204 — 2. 
Barnes, Fayette H. Metal fastener strip. 3,339,720, 9-5-67, CI. 

206— '56. 
Barnes, Garrett H., Jr., and R. L. Merker, to Dow Corning 
Corp. Organosilanols and method of preparation. 3,328,448, 
6-27-67, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Barnes, Henry R. : See — 

McClung, Jack P., and Barnes. 3,322,434. 
Barnes-Hind Pharmaceuticals, Inc. : See — 

Krezanoski, Joseph Z. 3,306,820. 
Barnett, Irwin, to Johns-Manville Corp. Extrusion process for 
orienting fibers in molding material. 3,328,501, 6-27-67, CI. 
264 — 108. 
Barnes, James : See — 

Ames, Ray W., Jr., Barnes, and Kreppel. 3,327,055. 
Barnes, James K., and R. W. Upton, to Ciba Ltd. Appara- 
tus and method which may be used in the manufacture of 
honeycomb structures. 3,304,822, 2-21-67, CI. 83 — 29. 
Barnes, James P. : See — 

Barnes, Allan B., Sr., and J. P. 3,336,469. 
Barnes, John A., to Power Jets (Research & Development) 
Ltd. Pressure exchangers. 3,341,112. 9-12-67, CI. 230 — 69. 
Barnes, John A., and H. C. Nora, to The Pillsbury Co. Two- 
stage cooking and dehydrating process for potatoes and like 
vegetables. 3,355,304, 11-28-67, CI. 99 — 207. 
Barnes. John C. : See — 

Gilman, Paul B., Jr., and Barnes. 3,311,472. 
Barnes, Kenneth K., to Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. 
Apparatus with cutting mechanism for use in harvesting 
lettuce. 3,300,955, 1-31-67, CI. 56 — 327. 
Barnes, Kenneth K., and B. L. Harriott, to Arizona Research 
Foundation, Inc. Apparatus with sensing mechanism for 
use in harvesting lettuce. 3,300,954, 1-31-67, CI. 56 — 327. 
Barnes, Laurence A., Jr., and R. E. Irons, to Melpar, Inc. 
Linear full wave detector. 3,304,509, 2-14-67, CI. 329 — 
101. 
Barnes, Lawrence M. Padlock. 3,345,837, 10-10-67, CI. 70 — 

52. 
Barnes, Llewellyn T. Apparatus for purifying exhaust gases. 

3,307,920, 3-7-67, CI. 23 — 288. 
Barnes Mfg. Co. : See — - 

Primer, Harold W. 3,355,910. 
Barnes, Marion D., to Research Corp. Construction method. 

3,306,000, 2-2S-67, CI. 52—747. 
Barnes, Marion D., and J. M. Dale, to Research Corp. Mark- 
ing composition. 3,316,115, 4-25-67, CI. 106 — 287. 
Barnes, Owen P., Jr., % to D. L. Fountain. Meat patty ma- 
chine. 3,312,998, 4-11-67, CI. 17—32. 
Barnes, Percy J. : See — 

Albrecht, Otto J., and Barnes. 3,295,497. 
Barnes & Reinecke, Inc. : See — 

Glomb, Frank A., and Wasynczuk. 3,344 879. 
Barnes, Robert B., to Barnes Engineering Co. Thermograph 
exposure standard comprising a base of low infrared emis- 
sivity and a coating of high infrared emissivity. 3,333,103, 
7-25-67, CI. 250—84. 
Barnes, Robert S. : See — 

Boenig, Herman V., Barnes, and Kuhner. 3.318,727. 
Barnes, Stanley C, D. H. Morrell, and J. Armstrong, to Joseph 
Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Method of manufacturing battery 
plates. 3.335,032, 8-8-67. CI. 136 — 20. 
Barnes, Theodore M., and H. E. de Buhr, to Deere & Co. 
Torque-limiting clutch. 3,303,913, 2-14-67, CI. 192 — 56. 
Barnes, Wendell A., and N. W. Franke, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Vinvl chloride coating composition. 
3,313,760. 4-11-67, CI. 260—31.8. 
Barnes, Wendell A., and N. W. Franke, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Stabilized vinyl chloride polymer. 3,313,- 
761, 4-11-67. CI. 260 — 31.8. 
Barnes. Wendell A., and N. W. Franke, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Plasticized vinvl chloride polvmers 
stabilized with an alkyl diphenylamine. 3,326,839, 6-20-67, 
CI. 260—31.8. 
Barnes, William I., to Standard Screw Co. Crankcase ventilat- 
ing valve having rotatable metering plunger. 3,354,898, 
11-28-67. CI. 137—331. 
Barnes, William K. : See — 

Kuehn. Frederick R.. and Barnes. 3.318,206. 
Barnet, Frederick R., A. Lightbodv, and A. Lewis, to United 
States of America, Navy. Method of forming a glass rein- 
forced filament plastic tape. 3,303,008, 2-7-67-, CI. 
65—3. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Barnet, Fredrick R., and S. P. Prosen, to United States of 

America, Navv. Glass reinforced plastics recoilless rifle. 

3,298,279, 1-17-07, CI. 89— 1.814. 
Barnett, Arthur G. : See — 

Tanguy, Lewis L., Jr., and Barnett. 3,329,943. 
Barnett, Charles \V. II., to United States of America, Army. 

Piezoelectric wide bandpass filter with elliptical shape. 

3,319,193, 5-9-67, CI. 333 — 72. 
Barnett, Eugene R and W. L. Refrigerated disposable con- 
tainer. 3,309,890, 3-21-G7, CI. 62—294. 
Barnett, George, and K. D. Drakeley, to Bakelite Xylonite 

Ltd. Phenol formaldehyde resins and cured friction ele- 
ments therefrom. 3,326,843, 6-20-07, CI. 260 — 38. 
Barnett, Jose M., to Filtox S. A. Filter holder for smokers. 

3,312,227, 4-4-67, CI. 131—187. 
Barnett, Louis H. : See — 

Moore, Alex H., and Barnett. 3,340,546. 
Barnett, Louis H., to Loma Industries, Inc. Mold for rotat- 

able casting. 3,314,639, 4-18-67, CI. 249 — 58. 
Barnett, Louis H., and R. U. Lane, to Loma Industries, Inc. 

Mold polishing method. 3,302,338, 2-7-67, CI. 51—281. 
Barnett, Louis H., and E. R. Luther, to Loma Industries. 

Turntable. 3,302,594, 2-7-67, CI. 10S— 139. 
Barnett, Louis EL, and H. P. Horton, to Loma Industries, 

Inc. Thermodynamic molding machine. 3,315,314,4-25-67, 

CI. 18—26. 
Barnett, Louis PL, and H. P. Horton, to Loma Industries, Inc. 

Molding mechanism and method. 3,341,896, 9-19-67, CI. 

18 — -26. 
Barnett, Louis H., and R. Haynie, to Loma Industries, Inc. 

Locking device for injection molding apparatus. 3,353,221, 

11-21-67, CI. IS — 43. 
Barnett, Willard L. : See — 

Barnett, Eugene R. and W. L. 3,309,890. 
Barnett. William K. : See — 

Killoran, Joseph L., Barnett, and Guay. 3,354,250. 
Barnette, Gasper C. Display control for testing and teaching 

device. 3,341,951, 9-19-67, CI. 35 — 35. 
Barnette, Stanley R. Plastic article with enveloped core. 

3,29S.S94. 1-17-67, CI. 161 — 43. 
Barnette, Stanley R. Method of making decorative panels. 

3,306,956, 2-28-67, CI. 264 — 1. 
Barnette, Stanley R. Method of making plastic decorative 

sheet articles. 3,323,499, 6-27-67, CI. 264 — 108. 
Barnette, Stanley R. Method of making self-reinforced plastic 

articles. 3,32S,500, 6-27-67, CI. 264 — 108. 
Barnette, William E. : See — 

Kihn, Harry, and Barnette. 3,329,827. 
Barney, Alfred N. Scaffold with catwalks for penetrating tree 

foliage. 3,352,380, 11-14-67, CI. 182—131. 
Barnev, John D., and L. A. Zanteson, to Space-General Corp. 

Battery charging control. 3,350,618, 10-31-67, CI. 320 — 5. 
Barnhardt, Jacob C., Sr., to Barnhardt Mfg. Co. Decorative 

item package. 3,29S,508, 1-17-67, CI. 206 — 49. 



3 29S 508 

H7 Witt. Bottle sorter. 3,327, 



Barnhardt Mfg. Co. : See- 
Barnhardt, Jacob C, Sr. 

Barnhart, Carlton L., and C. 
S4S, 6-27-67, CI. 209 — 74. 

Barnhart, Charles C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Method and 
apparatus for the preparation of thermoplastic resinous 
film. 3,341,643, 9-12-67, CI. 264—95. 

Barnhart, Charles C, and H. G. Ahlich, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Method and apparatus for the preparation of thermo- 
plastic resinous film. 3.355,531, 11-28-67, CI. 264 — 95. 

Barnhart, Clifford W., to Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. Meth- 
od for drying a fluid stream and reconcentrating the absorb- 
ent. 3,321,890, 5-30-67, CI. 55 — 32. 

Barnhart, Clifford W., to Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. Method 
of and apparatus for drying a fluid stream and reconcen- 
trating the absorbent. 3,347,019, 10-17-67, CI. 55 — 32. 

Barnhart, Edgar P., and E. Mitchell. Portable collapsible 
lightproof enclosure having exteriorly housed light source. 
3,296,439. 1-3-67, CI. 250 — 78. 

Barnhart, Herbert D., and D. A. Stratton, to General Electric 
Co. Apparatus responsive to electrical energy supplied dur- 
ing a welding operation. 3,335,258, 8-8-67, CI. 219 — 110. 

Barnhart, Vilas A., to S. E. Moore Co., Inc. Safety switch 
for de-energizing a driving motor in the event of stoppage 
of a shaft driven thereby. 3,308,406, 3-7-67, CI. 335 — 74. 

Barnhouse, Paul L. Scrub puff. 3,343,196, 9-26-67, CI. 15— 
209. 

Barnier, Georges A. Submarine buov adapted to rise at an ad- 
justable speed. 3,337,887, 8-29-67, CI. 9 — 313. 

Barnier, Georgius : See — 

Van Lammeren, Johannes A., Barnier, Koorneef, and Bos. 
3.351,925. 

Barnikel, Peter J., and R. P. Freedman. to General Dynamics 
Corp. System for dynamically adjusting the working roll 
separation in rolling mills. 3,355,925, 12-5-67, CI. 72 — 244. 

Barnikel, Peter J., and R. P. Freedman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Mass flow computer and control device. 3,357,087, 
12-12-67. CI. 29 — 407. 

Barns, Fred K., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Plastic strip 
shrinking apparatus. 3,315,303, 4-25-67, CI. 18 — 2. 

Barnstead, John W., to General Electric Co. Dishwasher 
power unit housing and mounting means. 3,355,111, 11-28- 
67, CI. 239—251. 

Barnstead, John W., and R. C. Presslev, Jr., to General Elec- 
tric Co. Anti-tip device. 3.322,4S0, 5-30-67, CI. 312 — 276. 

Barnstead Still & Sterilizer Co. : See- 
Smith, Verity C. 3.29S.929. 
Smith. Verity C. 3.355.01 S. 



Barnum, Orville G., and F. J. Caron, to Pactor Corp. Sheeps- 
foot type earth compacting wheel. 3,313,222, 4-11-07, CI. 
94 — 50. 
Bar-Nun, Akiva : See— 

Zilkha, Albert, Feit, and Bar-Nun. 3,341.483. 
Barnwell, Irving F. Steering wheel lock for automobiles. 

3,348,391, 10-24-67, CI. 70—211. 
Barnwell, Stephen D., and J. F. Palmer, to Bristol Siddeley 
Engines Ltd. Cooling means in combustors for gas turbine 
engines. 3,359,724, 12-26-67. CI. 60—39.65. 
Barogenics, Inc. : See — 

Brayman, Jacob. 3,300,089. 
Brayman, Jacob. 3,328,841. 

Brayman, Jacob, Komorn, and Zeitlin. 3,346,922. 
Zeitlin, Alexander. 3,328,838. 
Zeitlin, Alexander, and Brayman. 3\343,388. 
Baron, Alfred M., to Brass Craft Mfg. Co. Insulated union 

coupling. 3,346,274, 10-10-67, CI. 285—52. 
Baron-Blakeslee, Inc.: See — 

Arnold, Howard N. 3,308,920. 
Baron, Gunhild : See — 

Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf, and Baron. 3,337,423. 
Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf, and Baron. 3,337,632. 
Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf, and Baron. 3,337,633. 
Baron, Guy A., J. Berne, and A. Y. Giraud, to Institut 
Francais du Petrole, des Carburants & Lubrifiants. Method 
and apparatus for forming underwater structures. 3,314,- 
239, 4-18-67, CI. 61 — 46. 
Baron, Hector R. : See — 

Robbins, Robert, and Baron. 3,296,457. 
Baron, Heinz. Surgical dressing and the like. 3,316,906, 

5-2-67, CI. 128—156. 
Baron, Henry A. : See — 

Schneider, Karl, and Baron. 3,338,425. 
Baron Industries of California : See — 

Pokorny, Joseph. 3,356,540. 
Baron, Joseph J., Jr., and J. P. Rakus, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Thermal degradation of polyolefins in the presence 
of a metal salt carboxylic acid catalyst. 3,332,926, 7-25- 
67, CI. 260 — 93.7. 
Baron, Joseph J., Jr., and J. P. Rakus, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Catalytic process for the thermal degradation of 
polyolefins. 3,345,352, 10-3-67, CI. 260—93.7. 
Baron, Robert R. : See — 

Van Essen, Harold E., Jr., and Baron. 3,330,724. 
Baron, Robert R. Method of treating skin and reducing 

pore size. 3,297,536, 1-10-67, CI. 167 — 90. 
Baron, Sidney, to United States of America, Navy. Three- 
dimensional compensator for a two-dimensional sonar 
array. 3,311,871, 3-28-67, CI. 340 — 6. 
Baron, Sidney, to United States of America, Navy. Quiet hy- 
draulic depression-elevation drive for sonar transducer re- 
flector independently rotatable in azimuth. 3,351,897, 
11-7-67, CI. 340—5. 
Baron, Stanley C. Method and apparatus for opening bags. 

3,325,962, 6-20-67, CI. 53—29. 
Baron, Thomas D., and B. R. Fishwick. to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Monoazo dyestuffs. 3,335,126, 8-8-67, CI. 
260—207.1. 
Baron, Walter. Finger sucking preventive device. 3,334,625, 

S-S-67, CI. 128—133. 
Baron, Wolfgang : See — 

Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf, and Baron. 3,337,423. 
Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf. and Baron. 3,337,632. 
Schmitt, Karl, Disteldorf, and Baron. 3,337,633. 
Barone, James C. : See — 

Geurtsen, Friedrich H. H., Barone, and Terenzi 3,345,- 
321. 
Baronyak, Louis J. : See — 

Baronyak, Michael F. 3,341,9S1. 
Baronyak. Michael F., % to L. J. Baronyak. Twist drill bit 

sharpening device. 3,341,981, 9-19-67, CI. 51 — 241 
Barouh. Victor, to Eaton Allen Corp. Article for making 

carbon copies. 3,315,983, 4-25-67, CI. 282 — 22. 
Barr, Charles R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Light-sensitive 
photographic elements containing developing agent precur- 
sors. 3,295,978, 1-3-67, CI. 96—76. 
Barr. Courtland H.. Jr. : ,S'ee — 

Barr, Courtland H„ Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr 

3,337,031. 
Barr, Courtland H., 

3,360,374. 
Barr, Courtland H., 
Lucas. 3,326,206. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., J. W. Barr, and .T. W 
Lucas, to Courtland Laboratories. Blood sampling device 
with releasable cannula retaining means 3,326.206, 6-20- 
67, CI. 128 — 2. 

Barr, Courtland H.. Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. to 
Courtland Laboratories. Needle package. 3.337,031, 8-22-67, 
CI. 206—17. 

Barr, Courtland H.. Sr.. C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. W. Barr to 
Courtland Laboratories. Process for making a dietary food 
product. 3,360,374. 12-26-67, CI. 99—1. 

Barr. David J., to Her Majesty's Postmaster General. Re- 
silient wheels. 3,300,835, 1-31-67, CI. 29 — 121. 

Barr, David J., to Her Majesty's Postmaster General. Con- 
veying equipment. 3,360.099, 12-26-67, CI. 198 — 21. 

Barr, Dennis A., and J. B. Rose, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Mouldable copolymers of maleie anhydride iso- 
bntylene and a third comonomer. 3,297,654, 1-10-67, CI. 
260—78. 



Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 
Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., J. W. Barr, and 



82 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1967 



Barr, Dennis A., E. Nield, and J. B. Rose, to Imperial Chemi- 
cal Industries Ltd. Copolymers of N-substituted maleimides. 
3,352,832, 11-14-67, CI. 260 — 78. 

Barr, Frank X. : See — 

Hollis, Raymond, and Barr. 3,308,843. 
Barr, Harry S., Jr. : See — 

Morrow, Alfred C, and Barr. 3,340,577. 

Barr, Hugh H. Combined carding and weaving. 3,343,569, 9- 
26-67, CI. 139 — 11. 

Barr, Irwin R., to AAI Corp. Grenade launching arrange- 
ment. 3,318,033, 5-9-67, CI. 42—1. 

Barr, John D., R. E. Reason, and P. F. T. C. Stillwell, to The 
Rank Organisation Ltd. Method and apparatus for assess- 
ing the coordinates of the centre of a roughly circular form 
relative to a fixed, axis. 3,307,267, 3-7-67, CI. 33—174. 

Barr, John D., and R. F. Clifford, to Rank Precision Industries 
Ltd. trading as The Organisation Rank Taylor Hobson Di- 
vision. Control mechanisms for adjusting the objectives of 
television or cinematograph cameras. 3,347,985, 10-17-67, 
CI. 178 — 7.92. 

Barr, John N., to Square D Co. Magnetic impulse generator. 
3,315,104, 4-18-67, CI. 310—29. 

Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Method for 
preparation of fluorine substituted dienes. 3,308,175, 3-7- 
67, CI. 260—653.5. 

Barr, John W. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 

3,337.031. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 

3,360,374. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., J. W. Barr, and 
Lucas. 3,326,206. 

Barr, Keith P. : See — 

Goulding, Geoffrey L., and Barr. 3,337,389. 

Barr, Leslie : See — 

Kastamo, James L., Means, Barr, Ostrowsky, and Best. 
3 343 710 

Barr, Luis ' D. ' Infant garment. 3,316,911, 5-2-67, CI. 
128—286. 

Barr, Peter J. Apparatus for drying finely divided particles. 
3,354,555, 11-28-67, CI. 34 — 57. 

Barr, Robert D. Lock for telephone receptacle. 3,343,384, 9- 
26-67, CI. 70 — 159. 

Barr, Robert S. Method and apparatus for separating con- 
tinuous multi-part stock forms. 3,297,342, 1-10-67, CI. 
282 — 11.5. 

Barr, Robert S. Portable calculating device. 3,311,298, 
235-71, CI. 235 — 71. 

Barr and Stroud Ltd. : See — 

Daw, John R., and Hope. 3,296,049. 
Ritchie, David S. 3,323,413. 

Barr, Thomas A., Jr., R. F. Mayo, and T. G. Roberts, to 
United States of America, Army. Arc plasma generator with 
starter. 3,356,897, 12-5-67, CI. 315—238. 

Barr, Vernon L. Pipe joint seals. 3,301,567, 1-31-67, CI. 
277—108. 

Barr, Weldon M. Vehicle trunk lid clothes carrier. 3,318,- 
471, 5-9-67, CI. 214 — 450. 

Barr, William E. : See — 

Stewart, William S., and Barr. 3,316,170. 

Barr, William R. Apparatus for mounting plastic lens for 
grinding. 3,333.369, 8-1-67, CI. 51 — 277. 

Barraclough, R. W.. Ltd. : See — 

Barraclough, Ronald W. 3.347.137. 

Barraclough, Ronald W., to R. W. Barraclough, Ltd. Meth- 
ods and apparatus for forming gussets in flexible tubular 
material. 3,347,137, 10-17-67, CI. 93 — 20. 

Barradale, Eugene W. Combination catch and live bait con- 
tainer. 3.357,127. 12-12-67, CI. 43—55. 

Barradell-Smith, Richard, and J. R. McLaggan, to Pilkington 
Brothers Ltd. Apparatus for forming glass ribbon on molten 
metal with gas seal means. 3,351,451, 11-7-67, CI. 65 — 157. 

Barragan, Jacques. Program-controlled machine-tool system. 
3,354,760, 11-28-67, CI. 82—2. 

Barrall. Edward M., II, and J. F. Gernert, to Chevron Research 
Co. High sensitivity differential thermal analysis apparatus 
and method. 3,339,398, 9-5-67, CI. 73—15. 

Barrand, Stanley, % to R. A. Bartram. Method of and 
means for repelling sharks. 3,317,889, 5-2-67, CI. 340 — 5. 

Barrasso, Edward J. : See — 

.Nightingale, Eugene R., Jr., and Barrasso. 3,346,332. 

Barre, Marcel J. C. Conveyor for handling bulk materials. 
3,349,892, 10-31-67, CI. 198 — 91. 

Barre, Wade E., and G. A. Culbertson, to Sylvania Electric 
Products, Inc. Component assembly holder with readily 
accessible terminals incorporated therein. 3,327,174, 6-20— 
67, CI. 317 — 101. 

Barrer, Richard M., P. J. Denny, and E. M. Flanigen, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Molecular sieve adsorbents. 3,306,- 
922, 2-28-67, CI. 260 — 448. 

Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Gas purifying apparatus. 
3,334,686, 8-8-67, CI. 165—155. 

Barrett Bindery Co., The : See — 
Wolfe, Edgar H. 3,322,004. 

Barrett, George F., to The Kamphausen Co. Reinforced 
pole structure and method of banding a reinforcing stub 
to a pole. 3,309,824, 3-21-67, CI. 52 — 170. 

Barrett, George F., to The Kamphausen Co. Method of and 
apparatus for pole reinforcing. 3,320,714, 5-23-67, CI. 
52—742. 



Barrett, Herbert M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilling fluid. 
3,340,188, 9-5-67, CI. 252—8.5. 

Barrett, Herbert M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method and 
means for sealing leaks in buried conduits. 3,356,777, 12-5- 
67, CI. 264—36. 

Barrett, Homer D. : See — 

Stow, George C, Jr., Mallonee, and Barrett. 3,343,363. 

Barrett, John L. : See — 

Bliss, Horace H., Lynch, and Barrett. 3,325,914. 

Barrett, John R. : See — 

Hiatt, William R., and Barrett. 3,336,514. 

Barrett, John R., and H. A. Jensen, to General Electric Co. 
High efficiency semiconductor light emitter. 3,353,051, 11- 
14-67, CI. 313—113. 

Barrett, John S., to Lear Siegler, Inc. Ordnance firing device. 
3,343,490, 9-26-67, CI. 102 — 70. 

Barrett-Kegel Corp. : See — 

Kegel, Francis C. 3,355,231. 

Barrett, La Vern H., to The Gorton Corp. Refrigeration ap- 
paratus for freezing a product under pressure. 3,320,768, 
5-23-67, CI. 62—303. 

Barrett, Marlin W., D. G. Cramer, and R. B. Oltman, to Pitts- 
burgh Plate Glass Co. Apparatus for forming ribbon with 
lateral force means. 3,350,188, 10-31-67, CI. 65 — 165. 

Barnett, Patricia : See — 

Shreck, Peter K., and Barnett. 3,319,357. 

Barrett, Paul C, and G. W. Stambaugh, to The General Tire 
& Rubber Co. Semi-automatic filling device. 3,310,078, 
3-21-67, CI. 141—348. 

Barrett, Peter A. : See — 

Darley, Reginald, and Barrett. 3,360,756. 

Barrett, Peter J. Mounting device for a boat sail. 3,338,204, 
8-29-67, CI. 114—108. 

Barrett. Randall M. Register regulator aid. 3,360,291, 12-26- 
67, CI. 294 — 19. 

Barrett, Richard A., and D. A. Polesky, to International 
Commodities, Inc. Swivel assembly rotatable through 
more than one revolution. 3,312,482, 4-4-67, CI. 285 — 168. 

Barrett, Richard C, to Allied Chemical Corp. Coal tar pav- 
ing compositions and process for preparing them. 3,304,- 
191, 2-14-67. CI. 100 — 279. 

Barrett, Richard C, to Allied Chemical Corp. Improved coal 
tar pitch composition. 3,304.192, 2-14-67, CI. 106 — 280. 

Barrett, Richard C, to Allied Chemical Corp. Oxychloropoly- 
ethylene coating. 3,356,638, 12-5-67, CI. 260—33.8. 

Barrett, Thomas, to International Exhibits, Inc. Water gun 
target with displaceable element. 3,342,492, 9-19-67, CI. 
273—102.1. 

Barrett, Walter, to Prince-Smith and Stells Ltd. Brakes for 
textile spinning and like spindles. 3,313,097, 4-11-67, CI. 
57—88. 

Barrett, Walter R., Jr. Electrocardiograph cushion. 3,323,514, 
6-6-67, CI. 128—2.06. 

Barrett, Wayne T., L. V. Triggianl, and J. S. Magee, to 
W. R. Grace & Co. Method of treating exhaust gases. 3,322,- 
491, 5-30-67, CI. 23—2. 

Barrett, Wesley H., and K. Law, to Dowty Mining Equipment 
Ltd. Roof support assembly. 3.355.898. 12-5-67. CI. 61 — 15. 

Barrett, William G., D. K. Johnson, and G. H. Thorne, Sr., 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Register including inter-stage 
multivibrator temporary storage. 3,320,410, 5-16-67, CI. 
235—175. 

Barrho, Phillip G. : See — 

Sowko, John J., and Barrho. 3,329,487. 

Barrie, Ian T., to Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd. Cables 
with 4-methvl pentene-1 primary insulation. 3,327,050, 
6-20-67, CI. 174 — 107. 

Barrilleaux, Leo S., Jr., and N. G. Richard, to Southdown, 
Inc. Cane planting machine. 3,338,439, 8-29-67, CI. 214 — 
355. 

Barringer, Anthony R., to Barringer Research Ltd. Method 
and apparatus for investigating structural geometry of a 
remote reflecting body. 3,311,914, 3-28-67, CI. 343 — 17.2. 

Barringer, Brian W. : See — 

Reason, Richard E., and Barringer. 3,307,100. 

Barringer, Brian W., to The Rank Organisation Ltd. Auto- 
matic gauge control systems. 3,306,087, 2-28-67, CI. 72 — 9. 

Barringer, Donald F., Jr., and G. Berkelhammer, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Lower alkoxy pyridyl acetones. 3,336,327, 
8-15-67, CI. 260—297. 

Barringer, Donald F.. Jr., and G. Berkelhammer, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Method of preparation of lower alkoxy piper- 
idyl acetones by hydrogenation with rhodium in acid con- 
ditions. 3.338,909. 8-29-67. CI. 260—293.2. 
Barringer, Hubert P.. to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Damped bearing for centrifuges. 
3,306,681, 2-28-67, CI. 308 — 140. 

Barringer Research Ltd. : See — 

Barringer, Anthony R. 3,311,914. 
Celeynse, Maarten. 3,317,744. 

Barrington, Alfred E., R. F. Herzog, and W. P. Poschenrieder, 
to GCA Corp. Leak detection system which utilizes a sorp- 
tion pump and a specific mass spectrometer detector. 3,342,- 
990. 9-19-67, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Barrington, Burchus Q. : See — 

Farley, David L., and Barrington. 3,315,747. 
Barrington, Burchus Q., to Halliburton Co. Apparatus for 
use in well bores. 3,347,318, 10-17-67, CI. 166—226. 

Barrios, Hector R. : See — 

Nordberg, Robert C, and Barrios. 3,352,654. 
Barrling, Gosta G. Device for cooling rectifiers. 3,328,644, 
6-27-67, CI. 317—100. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Btirrou, Archie N. : Sec — 

Boevers, Billy G., Woodward, Crowe, and Barron. 3,314,- 
477. 

Barron, Archie N., C. W. Crowe, and B. L. Atkins, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Gelled oxidizing agents, method of 
preparation and method of use in treating underground 
formations. 3,33G,9S1, 8-22-67, CI. 106—36. 

Barron, Benjamin, to Lear Siegler, Inc. Voltage converter cir- 
cuits with shiftable tap on primary winding. 3,350,620, 
10-31-07, CI. 321—2. 

Barron, Benjamin, to Lear Siegler, Inc. Regulated power sup- 
ply circuit. 3.356,927, 12-5-67, CI. 321—18. 

Barron, Edgar G. : See — 

Smoot, George F.. Rickly, and Barron. 3,309,710. 

Barron. Edward K. : See — 

Fujinaka, Edwin S., MacDonald, Barron, and Stewart. 

3,318,024. 
Lastnik, Abraham L., and Barron. 3,320,619. 

Barron. Hollis M., to Agriform International Chemicals, Inc. 
Fertilizer tablet which rapidly disintegrates when watered 
and thereafter slowly releases its plant nutrients. 3,338,- 
700, 8-29-67, CI. 71—28. 

Barron. James. Apparatus for bladder irrigation and medi- 
cation. 3,329,147, 7-4-07, CI. 128—230. 

Barron. James D. Foldahle ash tray. 3,342,317, 9-19-67, CI. 
206 — 37. 

Barron, James O., J. T. Coomes, and R. D. C. Bone, to Shan- 
don Scientific Co. Ltd. Chromatography. 3,352,221, 11-14- 
67, CI. 95—11. 

Barron, John N., to Graphic Electronics, Inc. Method and ap- 
paratus for relief paste-up process. 3,327,400, 6-27-67. CI. 
33— 1S4.5. 

Barron, Joseph E., and A. Soboleskl, to United States Rubber 
Co. Agricultural chemical concentrates. 3,330,642, 7-11- 
67, CI. 71 — 100. 

Barron, Lawrence E., and A. G. Tsuk, to Sehwarz Bioresearch 
Inc. Method and material for selective diffusion. 3,329,574, 
7-4-67, CI. 167—82. 

Barron, Maurice. Welded mesh reinforcement and method of 
using same. 3,296,090, 1-10-07, CI. 29 — 126. 

Barroso, Angel L. Method for the mechanical tying of 
sausages and the like. 3,318,023, 5-9-67, CI. 2S9 — 1.5. 

Barrot. Paul M. E. : See — 

Lemardeley, Claude Y. L., and Barrot. 3.300.149. 

Barrot, Paul M. E., and C. Y. L. Lemardeley. to Soclete 
Anonyme Babbitless. Gyratory crushers. 3,305,181, 2-21- 
67. CI. 241—37. 

Barrow Hepburn & Gale Ltd. : See — 

Shand, Thomas G.. and Clvde. 3,335,469. 

Barrow, James E. File cabinet. 3,311,438, 3-28-67. CI. 
312—323. 

Barrows. Frank : See — 

Firestein, Harry, Theroux, Barrows, and Bouthlllier. 
3,331,345. 

Barrows Industries, Inc. : See — 
Basler. Joseph A. 3,334,855. 
Fontaine. Ludger A. 3,345,830. 

Barrows. Martin R. Fluid pressure actuated tube compressor 
valve. 3,322,147, 5-30-67, CI. 137—595. 

Barry, Austin W., to G-V Controls Inc. Control system for 
battery charging. 3,354,374, 11-21-67, CI. 320—23. 

Barry, Charles E.: See — 

Nelson, Steven A. 3,302,648. 

Barry. David T. : See — 

Feder, Allen M., and Barry. 3,316.551. 

Barry, Earl H., to Bay State Mop Wringer Co., Inc. Device 
for cleaning corner surfaces. 3,339,220, 9-5-67, CI. 15 — 233. 

Barry, George H. Spark plug having an auxiliary series spark- 
gap in parallel with the main spark gap. 3,353,052, 11-14- 
67, CI. 313—123. 

Barry, Gerald J., and T. B. Harker, to The Magnavox Co. 
Cable dispensing and locking means. 3,336,892, 8-22-07, 
CI. 114—200. 

Barry, James E.. Sr. Gauging fixture for stepped mlrcometer 
gauge. 3,295.217. 1-3-07, CI. 33 — 170. 

Barry, James S.. V' to International Paper Co., and V" to 
The Stanley Works. Cover for freight vehicle. 3,330,225, 
7-11-67, CI. 105—377. 

Barry, James S., V-i to International Paper Co. and % to The 
Stanley Works. Railway car door gasket. 3,354,841, 11-28- 
67, CI. 105 — 424. 

Barrv. John K.. to South Chester Corp. Door or panel fas- 
tener. 3,302.964, 2-7-67, CI. 292 — 57. 

Barry, Leonard D. Transfer device. 3,297,182, 1-10-67, 
CI. 214 — 317. 

Barry. Leonard D., to Ampex Corp. Magnetic tape recorder 
with recessed concave tape guide. 3,320,370, 5-16-67, CI. 
179—100.2. 

Barry, Robert J., to Federal Tool Engineering Co. Connector 
for multi-contact relays and the like. 3,359,533, 12-19-67, 
CI. 339—217. 

Barry-Wehmiller Co. : See — 

Babunovie, Momir, and Stapf. 3,322,283. 
Vamvakas, Michael. 3,346,094. 

Barry-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 

Babunovie, Momir, and Goessmann. 3,305,065. 

Barrv. William E. : See — 

Ballard, Samuel S., Proctor, and Barry. 3,309,649. 

Barry, William R. Rotating self-cleaning strainer. 3,338,416, 
8-29-67, CI. 210 — 297. 

Barry, William R. Liquid dispensing quantity selector. 3,343,- 
720, 9-26-67, CI. 222 — 20. 



Barsam, Arthur, Jr. : See — 

Barsam, Arthur, Sr., and A. Barsam, Jr. 3,299,730. 

Barsam, Arthur, Sr., and A. Barsam, Jr., to Ciuex Inc. Ro- 
tary drive apparatus for rewind mechanisms. 3,299,730, 
1-24-07, CI. 74 — 41! I . 

Barsch, Hermann, to Haas Vakuum-Technik G.m.b.H. Rotary 
dried. 3,290,709, 1-10-07, CI. 34 — 82. 

Barson, Fred : see — 

Miller, William II., and Barson. 3,343,049. 

Barson, Fred, and W. E. Mutter, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Combined transistor and testing structures 
and fabrication thereof. 3.335,340, 8-8-67, CI. 317—235. 

Barstow, Alfred G., and R. W. Burns. Said Burns assignor to 
said Barstow. Pump metering device. 3,302,577, 2-7-07, 
CI. 103—38. 

Barstow, Frederick C, and J. L. Reid, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photographic diffusion transfer products and processes em- 
ploying Image receiving elements containing a layer of poly- 
vinyl pyrrolidone and polyvinyl hydrogen phthalate. 3,325,- 
2S3, 0-13-07, CI. 90—3. 

Barstow, Laurence E., to American Metal Products. Cabinet 
latehing mechanism. 3,297,376, 1-10-67, CI. 312—219. 

Barsukov, Arkadij : See — 

Doudlebsky, Ctlbor, Barsukov, and Nemec. 3,335,558. 

Bart, George R., to Victor Comptometer Corp. Temperature 
compensated quartz crystal resonator. 3,349,258, 10-24-67, 
CI. 310—8.5. 

Bart, Loren R. : See — 

Brandenberg, Karl A., and Bart. 3,357,075. 

Bart, Roger : See — 

Felton, Joseph B., Jr., Turner, Duncan, Funderburk, and 

Bart. 3,311,033. 
Felton, Joseph B., Jr., Turner, Duncan, Funderburk, and 
Bart. 3,322,318. 

Barta. Edward J. : See — 

Graham, Robert P., Barta, and Morgan. 3,358,723. 

Barta, Gerald T., J. R. Miskell, P. M. Jonas, and T. O. 
Quinn, to Indiana General Corp. Magnetizer-demagnetizer. 
3,303,398, 2-7-07, CI. 317—157.5. 

Barta. Henry R. : See — 

Woods, John P., Barta, Dransfield, and Riggs. 3,312,978. 

Bartee, Thomas C, to Hickok Teaching Systems, Inc. Digital 
computer trainer. 3,309,793, 3-21-07, CI. 35 — 10. 

Bartelink, Dirk J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Solid 
state plasma acoustic amplifier with heat dissipating 
means. 3.343,097, 9-19-07. CI. 330 — 5. 

Bartelink, Dirk J., and G. E. Smith, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Traveling-wave solid state plasma amplifier 
with charge flow constraining means. 3,336,532, 8-15-67, 
CI. 330—5. 

Bartels, Alfred F., and H. Kroger, to Nordischer Maschinenbau 
Rud. Baader. Method and apparatus for the fully automatic 
feed of fish to fish working machines. 3,348,260, 10-24-67, 
CI. 17—2. 

Bartels, Helmut, to Werner Bahlsen. Wall upholstering of 
storage spaces of cargo-carrying motor vehicles. 3,338.619, 
8-29-67 CI. 296 — 24. 

Bartels, Henning G. Booster pump. 3,329,095, 7-^-67. CI. 
103—87. 

Bartels, Herbert D., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Dispensing 
container and charging valve therefor. 3,337,091, 8-22-67, 
CI. 222—95. 

, to Smith Kline & French Labora- 
derivatives. 3,299,072, 1-17-67, CI. 



Bartels-Keith. James R 
tories. New thebaine 
260—285. 

Bartels-Keith, James R., 



to Smith Kline & French Labora- 
tories. Intermediates for preparing thebaine derivatives. 
3,322,771, 5-30-67, CI. 260 — 285. 
Bartels-Kelth. James R., and M. Gordon, to Smith Kline & 
French Laboratories. N-cyclopropvlmethyl benzmorphan de- 
rivatives. 3,351,626, 11-7-67. CI. 260—294.3. 
Bartelt Engineering Co.. Inc. : See — 
Beert, Carl J. 3,340.254. 
Beert, Carl J., and Brogren. 3,335,840. 
Beert, Carl J., Ludwig. and Nallev. 3,359,702. 
Bjork, Elliott L., and Kern. 3,358,419. 
Court, Wilbur M., and Ludwig. 3,330,090. 
Granger, Howard J. 3,319,7S4. 
Johnson. Kenneth R. 3.340.679. 
Johnson, Kenneth R., and Beert. 3,319,539. 
Lense, Robert F. 3,324,902. 
Lense, Robert F. 3,335,768. 
Martin, Le Roy L. 3,300,946. 
Barter, Le Roy D., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Oven tem- 
perature control stabilizing network. 3,349,223, 10-24-67, 
CI. 219 — 413. 
Barth, Benedict G. : See — 

Le Roy, Chester E., Barth, Macrowskl, and Takata. 
3.330,000. 
Barth, Bruce P., to Union Carbide Corp. Thermoplastic 
polyhydroxyettiers modified by the addition of a blend of 
an epoxy resin and an amine blocked polyisocyanate. 
3.321,549, 5-23-67, CI. 260—830. 
Barth Corp., The : See — 

Sentz. Adam J. 3.319,829. 
Sentz, Adam J. 3,334,938. 
Barth, David E., to Art Metal, Inc. Filing drawer motion 

control. 3,330,613, 7-11-67, a. 312—331. 
Barth. Johannes, to Veb. Wirkmaschinenbau Karl Marx-Stadt. 
Knitting machine having laterallv deflectable needles. 3,331,- 
218, 7-1S-67, CI. 66 — 35. 






84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Barth, Manfred, G. Hummel, R. Blumenthal, and E. Puis. 
Resilient suspension for tractor seats and the like. 3,301,- 
520, 1-31-67, CI. 248 — 399. 
Barth Otto, deceased ; by V. Barth, legal representative. 

Tilted stool. 3,312,437, 4-4-67, CI. 248 — 158. 
Barth. Robert : See — 

Bacher, Gottlob, and Barth. 3,320,628. 
Barth, Valerie : See — 

Barth, Otto, and V. 3,312,437. 
Bartha, Kenneth J. : See — 

Schott, Arthur K., Bartha, and Rovoldt. 3,342,091. 
Bartha, Szabolcs : See — 

Kleiner, Juan E., and Bartha. 3,306,672. 
Barthel, Alfred, to Union Carbide Corp. Double-walled con- 
tainer. 3,341,052, 9-12-67, CI. 220—14. 
Barthel, Gerhard : See — 

Von Maydell, Wladimir, and Barthel. 3,326,624. 
Barthel, Joachim : See — 

Lange, Alfred, and Barthel. 3,29S,825. 
Barthel, Johann. Collapsibly supported platform with adjust- 
able tensioning means. 3,356,366, 12-5-67, CI. 272 — 65. 
Barthel. Lucien. Acoustical enclosures. 3,319,737, 5-16-67. 

CI. 181—31. 
Barthel, Russell J. : See — 

Dolan, Francis D., and Barthel. 3,325,848. 
Barthelemv, Roger E. High voltage separation of fine par- 
ticles. 3,308,948, 3-14-67, CI. 209—127. 
Barthold, Fred O. Converter-alternating current or direct cur- 
rent to alternating current, with continuously variable 
adjustment of output frequency and voltage. 3,360,710, 
12-26-67, CI. 321 — 9. 
Bartholf, Francis B. : See — 

Zaayenga, Ralph, and Bartholf. 3,349,052. 
Bartholomew, Earl, to Ethyl Corp. Internal combustion 
engine fuel feeding system. 3,310,045, 3-21-67, CI. 
123 — 127. 
Bartholomew, George A. : See — 

Arvay, William J., Arvay, and Bartholomew. 3,298,822. 
Barthule, George, to Liftex Slings, Inc. End terminal for 

fabric sling. 3,352,590, 11-14-67, CI. 294 — 74. 
Barthule, George, to Liftex Slings, Inc. Metal web sling. 

3,360,293, 12-26-67, CI. 294 — 74. 
Bartik, William J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Toroidal core 

memory array. 3,305,848, 2-21-67, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bartik, William J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Signal translat- 
ing devices utilizing sequentially operated storage diodes. 
3,311,750, 3-28-67, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bartizal, John J., Jr. Force indicator for adjustable folding 

roller. 3.32S,026, 6-27-67, CI. 270—68. 
Bartl, Herbert : See — 

Glabisch, Dietrich, and Bartl. 3,297,618. 
Hardt, Dietrich, and Bartl. 3,305,606. 
Hardt, Dietrich, and Bartl. 3,358,054. 
Hardt, Dietrich, Bartl, and Wust. 3,355,516. 
Resz, Raoul, and Bartl. 3,296,231. 
Schellenberg, Wolf-Dietrich, and Bartl. 3,325,460. 
Bartleson. John D. : See — 

Hinkamp, James B., Bartleson, and Irish. 3,356,707. 
Bartlett, David S., Jr., to FMC Corp. Strap securing method. 

3.316,687, 5-2-67, CI. 53—33. 
Bartlett, Edwin S. : See— 

Bradlev, Elihu F., Bartlett. Ogden, and Jaffee. 3.341.370. 
Bradley, Elihu F., Jaffee, Williams, and Bartlett. 3,296,- 

038. 
Brndlev, Elihu F., Jaffee, Williams, and Bartlett. 3,297,- 
438. 
Bartlett, Howard J., to Norton Co. Refractory compound and 

method of production. 3,348,925, 10-24-67, CI. 23 — 315. 
Bartlett. Jeffrey H. : See— 

Kirshenbaum, Isidor, Hill, and Bartlett. 3,301,887. 
Bartlett, John V., to Mott, Hay & Anderson. Tunnelling ma- 
chine shield having fluid circulating bulkhead and rotary 
cutting head. 3,334,945, S-8-67, CI. 299 — 33. 
Bartlett. Michael W. : See — 

Brunton, James C, and Bartlett. 3,325,564. 
Bartlett. Paul V. : See — 

Kilfor, Harry T., Krebs, and Bartlett. 3,333,797. 
Bartlett, Philip D., to Polaroid Corp. Apparatus for holding 
a photosensitive sheet in a film package with an inflatable 
bag. 3,327,115, 6-20-67, CI. 250 — 68. 
Bartlett, Philip D„ H. E. Erikson, and J. F. Sadlow, to 
Polaroid Corp. Photographic processing apparatus. 3,344,- 
730, 10-3-67, CI. 95—89. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G„ Jr. Mask-to-mask resuscitation systems. 

3,327.704, 6-27-67, CI. 128—145.5. 
Bartlett, Roscoe G., Jr. Mask-to-mask resuscitation systems. 

3.352,304, 11-14-67, CI. 128—145.8. 
Bartlett, William F., to Stromberg-Carlson Corp. Queue store. 

3,307,150, 2-28-67, CI. 340—172.5. 
Bartlett. William F.. to Stromberg-Carlson Corp. Stored pro- 
gram boolean logic system incorporating omni-boolean func- 
tion synthesizer. 3,349,379, 10-24-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Bartlett, William F., and B. Brightman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Parallel to serial character converter apparatus. 
3,334.181. 8-1-67, CI. 178—50. 
Bartlett, William F., and B. Brightman, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Rapid access recording system. 3,334,338, 8-1-67, 
CI. 340—174.1. 
Bartlett, William H. : See — 

Brynjolfsson, Wilfred, and Bartlett. 3,300,939. 



Bartlett, William H., to Dur-O-Wal National, Inc. Masonry 
reinforcement. 3,348,354, 10-24-67, CI. 52 — 693. 

Bartley, Harold W., to Gregory Industries, Inc. End weldable 
stud. 3,336,712, 8-22-67, CI. 52 — 378. 

Bartley, Keith D., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Illuminating sign. 3,319,060, 5-9-67, CI. 240 — 73. 

Bartley, Keith D., and R. E. Prescott, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Telephone shelf unit. 3,300,917, 1-31- 
67. CI. 52—36. 

Bartley, Samuel C. Haircutting device. 3,358,367, 12-19-67, 
CI. 30—30. 

Bartley, William W., to The McKay Machine Co. Roll pass for 
tubing or the like. 3,348,403, 10^24-67, CI. 72 — 237. 

Bartlo, John S. : See — 

Hull, Robert T., Schoppee, and Bartlo. 3,339,339. 

Bartlo, John S., and R. H. Provost, to Package Machinery 
Co. Heat sealing mechanism for wrapping machines. 3,353,- 
332, 11-21-67, CI. 53—379. 

Barto, Ronald L., to General Electric Co. Production of non- 
earing molybdenum sheet. 3,324,699, 6-13-67, CI. 72 — 365. 

Bartocha, Bodo K. W. : See — 

Fetter, Neil R„ and Bartocha. 3,316,067. 
Fetter, Neil R„ and Bartocha. 3,320,296. 
Fetter, Neil R„ and Bartocha. 3,321,503. 
Fetter, Neil R., and Bartocha. 3,321,504. 

Bartok, William : See — 

Lyon, Richard K., and Bartok. 3,336,412. 

Bartoletti, Louis F. Fishing rod guide. 3,354,574, 11-28-67, 
CI. 43 — 24. 

Bartolone, Steven P. License plate holder. 3,3,312,010, 
4-4-67, CI. 40 — 209. 

Barton, Alfred O., W. D. Griffln, R. B. Lund. Z. Oser, and 
J. Vitrone, to Allied Chemical Corp. New trisphenols and 
epoxide resins prepared therefrom. 3,309,339, 3-14-67, 
CI. 260—47. 

Barton, Bernard C, W. Nudenberg, and E. A. Delaney, to 
Texas U.S. Chemical Co. Butadiene-isobutylene copolymers 
prepared by using catalyst composed of a grignard reagent 
and titanium tetrahalide. 3,357,960, 12-12-67, CI. 
260—85.3. 

Barton, David W., and C. Haddad, to Ford Motor Co. Motion 
transfer device. 3,355,963. 12-5-67, CI. 74—501. 

Barton. Derek H. R., to Schering Corp. Photochemical proc- 
ess for rearranging organic hypohalite and nitrite com- 
pounds. 3,298,941, 1-17-67, CI. 204 — 158. 

Barton, Derek H. R., to Research Institute for Medicine and 
Chemistry, Inc. Process for the production of steroid bromo- 
hydrins or cyclic ethers derived therefrom. 3,354,150, 
11-21-67, CI. 260—239.55. 

Barton, Derek H. R., B A. Hems, T. Walker, A. C. Ritchie, 
R. F. K. Meredith, P. G. Holton, D. E. Clark, and G. B. 
Webb, to Glaxo Group Ltd. Benzoquinolizine and process 
for preparing same. 3,301.858, 1-31-67, CI. 260 — 286. 

Barton, Edward D., and F. T. Tucker, to General Motors 
Corp. Gas furnace ignition control system. 3,306,339, 
2-28-67, CI. 158—124. 

Barton, Eugene E., Jr. : See — 

Lotts. Adolphus L., and Barton. 3,324,540. 

Barton, Frederick A., and C. B. Leuthauser, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Frequency multiplier. 3,337,791, 8-22-67, CI. 
321—69. 

Barton, George C, and P. L. Stapleton, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Backpart molding machines. 3,325,840, 
6-20-67, CI. 12 — 52.5. 

Barton, Gerald L. : See — 

Oxford, Edward F., and Barton. 3,308,895. 

Barton Instrument Corp. : See — 
Robinson, Myron L. 3,311,455. 

Barton, James C, J. W. Carter, and W. E. Roberts, to Cater- 
pillar Tractor Co. System for control of pitch and bounce 
in tractor-trailer combinations. 3,311,389, 3-28-67, CI. 
280 — 489. 

Barton, James V„ J. J. Borzcik, H. H. Gove, and R. E. 
Hoffman, to The Black Clawson Co. Extrusion die and feed 
apparatus. 3,314,109, 4-18-67, CI. 18—14. 

Barton, John M., and A. L. J. Raum, to The Distillers Co. 
Ltd. Trioxane polymerization process. 3,306,878, 2-28- 
67, CI. 260—67. 

Barton, John T., to Perkins Pipe Linings, Inc. Hose and 
cable coupling. 3,295,496, 1-3-67, CI. 118 — 506. 

Barton, John T.. to Perkins Pipe Linings, Inc. Rate of flow 
indicator for mortar. 3,318,147, 5-9-67, CI. 73 — 231. 

Barton, Marcus P. : See — 

Cherrv, Edward C, Pearson, Barton, Kubba, and Voelcker. 

3,299,204. 
Cherrv. Edward C, Pearson, Barton, Kubba, and Voelcker. 
3,324,237. 

Barton, Oliver A„ and E. Schwartz, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Epoxide resins derived from a bis P-hydroxycumyl benzene. 
3,301,818, 1-31-67, CI. 260—47. 

Barton, Oliver A., and W. R. Bingham, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Chlorinated polyethylene cross-linked with a poly- 
amide. 3,345,315, 10-3-67, CI. 260 — 23. 

Barton, Oliver A„ and E. W. Pietrusza, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Chlorinated polyethylene elastomers. 3,351,677, 11-7- 
67. CI. 260—889. 

Barton, Patrick M., and H. Lefever, to said Barton, and to 
said Lefever. Ski sled. 3.338,589. 8-29-67. CI. 280 — 21. 

Barton, Robert M. Pin puller. 3,336,001, 8-15-67, CI. 254 — 
18. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Barton, Robert S. : See — 

Macon, Charles E., Barton, and Quantz. 3,359,544, 
Macon, Charles E., Barton, Quantz, and Shhuabukuro. 

.'!. 85-4,429. 
Macon, Charles E., Barton, Quantz, and Shimabukuro. 
3,359,542. 
Barton, Suzanne P. : See — 

Hall, Suzanne P., Ellis, and Petrow. 3,330,728. 
Barton, William D. : See — 

Mawhinney, Robert C, Gould, Biehl, Mainhardt, and 
Barton. 3,344,711. 
Barton, William P., to Grlgsby-Barton, Inc. Electrical relay. 

3,303,440, 2-7-67, CI. 335— 290. 
Barton, William H., Jr. : See — 

Swiggart, William H., Ill, Barton, and DeLong. 
3,326.168. 
Barton, William W., M. B. Holland, and J. A. Balton, to 
American Machine & Foundry Co. Bowling pin. 3,353,258, 
11-21-67, CI. 29 — 463. 
Bartoo, Otto F., T. Ten Bruggencate, and L. G. Gorter, to 
Vereeninging Voor Zuivelindustrie En Melkhygiene. Plastic 
carrying crate for bottles. 3,353,703, 11-21-67, CI. 220 — 21. 
Bartoo, Vance S. : See — 

Anderson, Robert C, and Bartoo. 3,346,356. 
Bartorelli, Giuliano, L. Falcone, and G. Pregaglia, to Monte- 
catini Edlsion S.p.A. Vulcanizable compositions containing 
olefin polymers or copolymers, a process for their vulcaniza- 
tion and articles thus obtained. 3,301,837, 1-31-67, CI. 
260— S8.2. 
Bartos, Donald M., and R. J. Price, to Dow Corning Corp. 
Flexible resistance element with flexible and stretchable 
terminal electrodes. 3,344,3S5, 9-26-67, CI. 338 — 212. 
Bartos. Klaus : See — 

Ackermann, Karl, Bartos, and Sehone. 3,343,452. 
BartoSek, Vladimir : See — 

Svaty, Vladimir, and Bartosek. 3,330.305. 
Bartosek, Vladimir, V. Janousek, and O. Rotrekl, to Elitex 
Sdruzeni Podniku Textilniho Strojirenstvi. Weft guiding 
apparatus. 3,335,761, S-15-67, CI. 139 — 125. 
Bartosek, Vladimir, V. Janousek, and O. Rotrekl, to Elitex 
Sdruzeni Podniku Textilniko Strojirenstvi. Weft changing 
apparatus. 3,342,220, 9-19-67, CI. 139 — 122. 
Bartosek, Vladimir, V. Janousek, and O. Rotrekl, to Elitex 
Sdruzeni Podniku Textilniho Strojirenstvi. Weft control 
apparatus. 3,347,283, 10-17-67, CI. 139 — 122. 
Bartoszewicz, Jerzy J., to Lever Bros. Co. N,N-disubstituted 
isopicramic acid salts for dyeing human hair. 3,344,031, 9- 
26-67, CI. 167—88. 
Bartoszewicz, John IS., and M. A. Insalaco, to Xerox Corp. 
Colored electrostatographic toners containing organic dye 
pigments. 3,345,293, 10-3-67, CI. 252 — 62.1. 
Bartram, Roy A. : See — 

Barrand, Stanley. 3,317,889. 
Bartron, Robert R., and T. W. Coventry. Apparatus for 
forming sheet plastic and laminating it to an underlav- 
ment. 3.31S.232, 5-9-67, CI. 100 — 93. 
Bartsch, James R., to PCR Patent Development Corp. Unitarv 

molded golf ball. 3,313,545, 4-11-67, CI. 273 — 218. 
Bartz, Fred H. Mattress construction. 3,354,477, 11-28-67, CI. 

5—352. 
Bartz, Otto H., to General Motors Corp. Wheel cover. 3,353,- 

872, 11-21-67. CI. 301 — 37. 
Bartu, Franz. Process of refining iron. 3,309,193, 3-14-67, 

CI. 75 — 43. 
Bartu, Franz, and A. Slesaczek, to Maerz Ofenbau, A.G. 
Process of refining iron and hearth furnace for carrying 
out this process. 3,321,301, 5-23-67, CI. 75 — 60. 
Baruffi, Charles E. : See — 

Cheris, Maynard H.. Bigos, and Baruffi. 3,351,989. 
Baruseh, Maurice R. : See — 

Richardson, Wallace L., Baruseh, and Kautskv. 3,356,472. 
Baruseh, Maurice R., to Chevron Research Co. Preventing 
fuel contamination in pipelines. 3,325,310, 6-13-67, CI. 
134 — 22. 
Baruseh, Maurice R., W. L. Richardson, G. J. Kautsky, and 
D. R. Olson, to Chevron Research Co. Gasoline composi- 
tion. 3,316,071, 4-25-67, CI. 44 — 69. 
Baruseh, Maurice R., W. L. Richardson, and G. J. Kautsky, to 
Chevron Research Co. Gasoline composition containing N- 
alkyltrimethyllead. 3,342,571, 9-19-67, CI. 44 — 69. 
Barwick, Frederick E., Ill : See — 

Geselbracht. Gordon A., and Barwick. 3.334.0S4. 
Jeremias, Charles G.. and Barwick. 3,299,040. 
Barwick, Le Roy E., to McGraw-Edison Co. Meter pedestal. 

3.341.744, 9-12-67, CI. 317—106. 
Barwick, Le Roy E., to McGraw-Edison Co. Attachment fittings 

for tubular member. 3,355,201, 11-2S-67. CI. 287 — 119. 
Barwiez, Wieslaw, and J. Lewko. Apparatus for converting 
analog quantities into numerical quantities. 3,324,345, 6-6- 
67, CI. 315— S.5. 
Barwood, Antony J., M. L. Fisher, and J. G. Fitzgerald, to 
Minister of Aviation in Her Britannic Majesty's Govern- 
ment of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern 
Ireland. 3,329,464, 7-4-67, CI. 297 — 3S9. 
Bary, Woldemar A. Closed track airport with inlet runways 
for straight instrument landings. 3,325,124, 6-13-67, CI. 
244—114. 
Bary. Woldemar A. Closed track airport with straight runways 
for instrument landing and take-off. 3,333,796, 8-1-67, CI. 
244—114. 
Barz, Gunter, J. Kuffer, H. Haider, H. Thlele, and J. Ritter, 
to Telefunkon Patentverwertungs-G.m.b.H. Cathode ray 
tubes. 3,339,777, 9-5-67, CI. 220 — 2.1. 






Barzee, Verl N., and J. J. Harapat. Light table. 3,311,070, 

3-28-67, CI. 108 — 23. 
Barzee, Verl N., and J. J. Harapat. Mounting system for par- 
allel straight edge. 3,328,886, 7-4-67, CI. 33—80. 
Barzee, Verl N., and J. J. Harapat. Drafting table apparatus. 

3,345,751, 10-10-67, CI. 33—78. 
Basch, Robert, G.m.b.H. : Sec — 

Cypra, Arne, Haentzschel, Munk, and Winter. 3,300,695. 
Basch, Sherwood J., to Morton Mfg. Co. Cutting tool holder. 

3.317,9S5. 5-9-07, CI. 29—96. 
Bascule Design Consultants, Inc. : See — 

Mooney, George G., and Driver. 3,308,496. 
Baseggio, Gino: See — 

Mickelson, Grant A., and Baseggio. 3,300,343. 
Baselice, Louis A., to American Insulating Machinery Co. 
Wire-feeding, and tensioning apparatus. 3,353,762, 11-21- 
67, CI. 242 — 45. 
Basen, Toralv : See — 

Arnesen, Arne G., and Basen. 3,357,689. 
Basford, Kenneth A. : See — 

Steward, Alexander, and Basford. 3,310,936. 
Bash, Robert P. Electrical load-measuring device for vehicles. 

3,322,220, 5-30-67, CI. 177 — 137. 
Basham, Cloyed S. Cutting attachment for use with the mold 

board. 3,302,671, 2-7-07, CI. 144 — 34. 
Bashara, Nicolas M., and D. G. Schueler, to Research Corp. 
Low work function thin film gap emitter. 3,359,448, 12-19- 
67, CI. 313—326. 
Bashford, Roy W., to BOT Brassert Oxygen Technik A.G. 

Basic steelinaking. 3,350,196, 10-31-67, CI. 75 — 52. 
Bashover, Albert, to Ideal Fastener Corp. Forming apparatus 
for helical slide fastener element. 3,353,217, 11-21-67, CI. 
18 — 19. 
Basic Foods, Inc. : See — 

Lathey, Howard N., Preuss, and Hofmann. 3,343,505. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Hughey, Vaughn V. 3,304,188. 
McVey, Eugene S. 3,316,482. 
McVey, Eugene S., Berner, and Biglow. 3,335,353. 
Rusoff, Samuel. 3,310,618. 
Basic Motor Developments, Inc. : See — 

Hahn, James H. 3,308,322. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 
Allen, Oliver K. 3,315,891. 
Bolton, Donald P. 3,344,341. 
Kusko, Alexander. 3.323.039. 
Miller, Charles F. 3,319,859. 
Miller, Charles F. 3,325,070. 
Miller, Charles F. 3,342,396. 
Miller. Charles F.. and Genter. 3,307,701. 
Orr, Harlev J. 3.355.030. 
Peterson, Carl A. 3,353,093. 
Roe. James W. 3,312,132. 
Werych, Ewald R. 3,296,354. 
Basic Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

Ant'uso, Frank P. 3,355,975. 
Basile, Concetta A. : See — - 

Basile, Gino and C. A. 3,348,745. 
Basile, Gino and Concetta A. Garment hanger with end load- 
ing slot. 3,348,745, 10-24-67, CI. 223— S8. 
Basile, Norman K. : See — 

Dlbricht, Walter E., Yearwood, and Basile. 3,352,123. 
Basile. Norman K., and D. R. Yearwood, to J. J. McMullen. 
System for protecting non-cryogenic material from low 
temperatures and controlling liquefied gas boil-off rate. 
3,359,745, 12-26-07, CI. 62 — 45. 
Basile, Rocco F„ to The Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. Flat 
conductor cable jumper. 3,296,365, 1-3-67. CI. 174 — 117. 
Basin Recovery Corp. : See — 

King, O. J., and Hudson. 3,314,333. 
Basinas, Nicholas V. : See — 

Hansen, David S., and Basinas. 3,344,909. 
Basinger, Eugene M. : See — 

Triplett. Milo M., and Basinger. 3,333,191. 
Baskin, John Y., and F. R. Michael, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Magnetic tape file protection arrangement. 
3.335.410, 8-8-07, CI. 340—172.5. 
Easier Electric Co. : See — 

Frierdich, Waldo J. 3,316,479. 
Frierdich. Waldo J. 3.329,S83. 
Basler, Joseph A., to Barrows Industries, Inc. Modular display 

unit. 3.334,S55. 8-8-67, CI. 248 — 453. 
Basler. Wayne G., S. M. Kaufman, and T. J. Whalen, to 
Ford Motor Co. Process for manufacture of glass. 3,332,- 
763. 7-25-67. CI. 65 — 32. 
Basner, Rudolf : Sec — 

Samberger, Konrad, and Basner. 3,328,675. 
Basnett, James T., to G.Q. Parachute Co., Ltd. Parachutes. 

3,343,769, 9-26-67, CI. 244 — 152. 
Bass, Andrew L., Jr. : See — 

Glassman, Joel, Jonas, Bass, and Pate. 3.354.4S7. 
Bass Brothers Enterprises, Inc. : See — 
Griffin. Phil H„ III. 3.33S.319. 
Griffin. Phil H., III. 3.342.215. 
Griffin, Phil H., III. 3,342.216. 
Griffin, Phil H., Ill, and Melton. 3,314.219. 
Griffin, Phil H.. Ill, and Melton. 3,325,974. 
Howard, Kenneth C. 3.33S.612. 
Bass, Edmund P., to Affiliated Laboratories Corp. Serial pas- 
saging tissue cultured canine distemper virus to form at- 
tenuated vaccine short or virus-antigenicity decreasing pas- 
sages. 3.354.03S, 11-21-67, CI. 167 — 78. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bass, Jack E. Electric outboard motor. 3,315,631, 4-25-67, 

CI. 115 — 18. 
Bass. Oscar, Jr., and I. Horvat, to R. B. Jenkins & Co., Inc. 

Pneumatic cleaning means for carding machines. 3,315,320, 

4-25-67, CI. 19 — 107. 
Bass, Patrick, to R. & R. Research Ltd. Secrecy television 

system with false synchronizing signals. 3,313,880, 4—11- 

67, CI. 178 — 5.1. 
Bass, Patrick, to R & R Research Ltd. Subscription entertain- 
ment systems. 3,327,051, 6-20-67, CI. 178 — 5.1. 
Bass, Patrick, and J. M. Cooper, to R & R Research Ltd. 

Subscription television distribution with controlled rejec- 
tion filters for carrier and interference signals. 3,347,982, 

10-17-67, CI. 178—5.1. 
Bass, Paul D., and R. A. Warren, to McDonnell Douglas Corp. 

Cargo fitting assembly. 3,344,749, 10-3-67, CI. 105—369. 
Bass, Robert M. : See — 

Russell, John G., Bass, and Hellier. 3,321.023. 
Bass, Sam L., Jr. Process for field reconstruction of well drill- 
ing stabilizers. 3,348,295, 10-24-67, CI. 29 — 401. 
Bass, Sidney. Furniture unit with extensible-retractable chair. 

3,358,865, 11-21-67. CI. 297—143. 
Bassani, Ermanno. Current-limiting fuse. 3,317,691, 5-2— 

67, CI. 200—123. 
Bassani, Ermanno. Threepole-switch for wall mounting with 

contact dampening means. 3,335,248, 8-8-67, CI. 200 — 166. 
Bassani, Ermanno. Electronic alarm or tripping system. 3,353,- 

065, 11-14-67, CI. 317—27. 
Bassani, Ermanno. Electric warning or cut-off device. 3,360,- 

622, 12-26-67, CI. 200 — 113. 
Bassani S.p.A. : See — 

Paganelli, Mario. 3,300,691. 
Bassano. Joseph. Drying apparatus for macaroni and the like. 

3,323,227, 6-6-67, CI. 34—203. 
Bassano, Joseph. Process for drying paste products. 3,328,- 

174, 6-27-67, CI. 99 — 85. 
Basseches, Mark T. and P. T., to Independent Lock Co. Key 

merchandising assembly and key blank therefor. 3,322,270, 

5-30-67, CI. 206 — 80. 
Basseches, Paula T. : See — 

Basseches, Mark T. and P. T. 3,322,270. 
Basset, Jacques P. L., to International Standard Electric 

Corp. Bi-directional translator. 3,333,261, 7-25-67, CI. 

340 — 347. 
Bassett, Alton H., and N. D. Lincoln, to Johnson & Johnson. 

Fabricated product. 3,336,182, 8-15-67, CI. 161—110. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr, : See — 

Siegla. Donald C, and Bassett. 3,335,261. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Radiant 

heater with improved seal assembly. 3,346,721, 10-10-67, 

CI. 219 — 465. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Radiant 

heater unit having improved filament support. 3,348,020, 

10-17-67, CI. 219 — 467. 
Bassett. Arthur T., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Electrical 

surface heater with plural lamps. 3,355,574, 11-28-67, CI. 

219 — 464. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., and R. S. Gaugler, to General Motors 

Corp. Thermoelectric array and method of manufacture. 

3.326,726, 6-20-67, CI. 136 — 203. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., and D. C. Siegla, to General Motors 

Corp. Spider supported electric heater. 3,348,025, 10-17- 

67, CI. 219 — 467. 
Bassett, Arthur T., Jr., and D. C. Siegla, to General Motors 

Corp. Stacked dish infrared surface heating unit. 3,355,- 

575, 11-28-67, CI. 219 — 464. 
Bassett, Edward G., and R. L. Charles, to Miles Laboratories, 

Inc. Fruit juice clarification composition and process for its 

use. 3,335.012, 8-8-67, CI. 99 — 106. 
Bassett, Kenneth S., to Motor Wheel Corp. Chimney cap. 

3,314,355, 4-18-67, CI. 98 — 66. 
Bassett, Kingman. Method and means for producing motion 

reduction. 3.353,045, 11-14-67, CI. 310 — 104. 
Bassett, Norman W., to General Motors Corp. Slide switch 

with improved actuating means. 3,306,994, 2-28-67, CI. 

200 — 16. 
Bassett, Raymond C, to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Three dimensional display system. 3,335,217, 

8-8-67, CI. 178—6.5. 
Bassi, Ivano W. : See — 

Longi, Paolo, Bassi, Greco, and Cambini. 3,338,907. 
Bassi. Mauro : See — 

Manica, Michele, and Bassi. 3,350,343. 
Bassie, Jack C, to United States of America, Air Force. Arm- 
ing and firing circuit. 3,329,092, 7-4-67, CI. 102 — 70.2. 
Bassiri, Taghi G. : See — 

Litt, Morton H., and Bassiri. 3,314,924. 
Bassiri, Taghi G., to Allied Chemical Corp. Oxazolines by 

cyclodehydrohalogenating preparation of N-(/3-haloethyl)- 

amides. 3,331,851, 7-18-67, CI. 260—307. 
Bassiri, Taghi G., and H. K. Reimschuessel, to Allied Chemi- 
cal Corp. Novel epsilon-caprolactams. 3,331.835, 7-18-67, 

CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Bassist, Rudolph G. Multi slide guide-bar. 3,303,670, 2-14- 

67, CI. 66 — 86. 
Bassoff, Arthur B. : See— 

Daniel, David W„ and Bassoff. 3,319,526. 
Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co Feed 

mechanism. 3,320,821, 5-23-67, CI. 74 — 110. 
Bassoff, Arthur B., to National Broach & Machine Co. Vari- 
able pulley system. 3,324.736, 6-13-67, CI. 74 — 230.17. 



Bast, Gordon B„ and L. J. Fregeau ; said Bast, assor. to said 
Fregeau. Automatic shoe shine machine. 3,339,219, 9-5- 
67, CI. 15—31. 

Bast, Robert L. : See — 

Shih, Wei M. 3,305,840. 

Bastedo, Walter : See — 

Strong, Edward W., Reade, Manuel, and Bastedo. 3,347,- 
095. 

Bastian-Blessing Co., The : See — 
Boettcher, Rudolf G. 3,301,034. 
Boettcher, Rudolf G. 3,334,442. 
Hanson, Herbert G., and Draxler. 3,297,106. 
Strutynski, Peter. 3,304,737. 
Yuza Rudolph A. 3,349,968. 

Bastian, Bruce N., and G. N. Schrauzer, to Shell Oil Co. 
Bicycloheptadiene dimerization. 3,326,993, 6-20-67, CI. 
260 — 606. 

Bastian, Bruce N., and G. N. Schrauzer, to Shell Oil Co. Bi- 
cycloheptadiene dimerization. 3,329,732, 7-4-67, CI. 260 — 
666. 

Bastian, Donald G., to Friden, Inc. Repeat-character-delav 
code translator. 3,340,987, 9-12-67, CI. 197 — 20. 

Bastian, James W. Pumping device. 3,353,491, 11-21-67, CI. 
103—149. 

Bastian, Lehyman, J., to Scott Paper Co. Paper towel dis- 
pensing cabinet for different sized towels. 3,341,067, 9-12- 
67, CI. 221—44. 

Bastian, Lloyd : See — 

Burnet, Ronald G. 3,314,311. 

Bastis, Thomas E., H. L. Bridges, G. N. Houck, and W. T. 
Moore, to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. Electrical 
transformer with cooling means. 3,340,489, 9-5-67, CI. 
336 — 61. 

Bastle, Clifford F., to Controls Co. of America. Solenoid 
actuated three-way valves. 3,306,321, 2-28-67, CI. 137 — 
625.48. 

Bastuscheck, Clifford P., G. W. Rohrbaugh, and D. J. Coughen- 
our, to The Singer Co. Yarn trimming mechanisms. 3,331,- 
220, 7-18-67, CI. 66 — 134. 

Batcha, Carl M. : See — 

Walker, Philip F., Batcha, and Wiesser. 3,307,723. 

Batchelder, Charles F., and J. A. Rubico, to Batchelder Rubico, 
Inc. Peg for use In the lasting of shoes. 3,298,050, 1-17- 
67, CI. 12 — 141. 

Batchelder Charles F., and J. A. Rubico, to Batchelder 
Rubico, Inc. Method for assembling shoe uppers. 3,319,- 
277, 5-16-67, CI. 12—145. 

Batchelder, Charles F., and J. A. Rubico, to Batchelder-Rubico, 
Inc. Process for making shoe having cross-linked rand in- 
sole. 3,345,663, 10-10-67, CI. 12—142. 

Batchelder, Charles F., and J. A. Rubico, to Batchelder 
Rubico, Inc. Shoe cradle. 3,354,484, 11-28-67, CI. 12 — 123. 

Batchelder, Paul : See — 

Burkett, William E., and Batchelder. 3,310,614. 

Batchelder Rubico, Inc. : See — 

Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,298.050. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,319,277. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and Rubico. 3,345,663. 
Batchelder, Charles F.. and Rubico. 3,354,484. 

Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Man- 
hattan, Inc. Composite flame spraying wire. 3,332,752, 
7-25-67, CI. 29 — 191.6. 

Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestos-Man- 
hattan, Inc. Flame spraying. 3,332,753, 7-25-67, CI. 
29 — 191.6. 

Batchelor, Clyde S., and W. R. Jensen, to Avco Corp. Flame 
spray metallizing. 3,342.626. 9-19-6. C1.7 117 — 105.2. 

Batchelor, James D., to United States of America, Army. 
Pyrolytic graphite coating process. 3,317,338, 5-2-67, CI. 
117—46. 

Batchelor, John H., to Roto Rico Co.. Inc. Juicer for citrus 
fruits and the like. 3,329,189, 7-4-67, CI. 146—3. 

Batcher, Kenneth E., to Goodyear Aerospace Corp. Multiple 
response resolver apparatus. 3,300,762, 1-24-67, CI. 340 — 
172.5 

Batcher, Ralph R. Meter to measure and print-out the ratio 
of a measured parameter to a calibrated standard value. 
3.333,194, 7-25-67, CI. 324 — 158. 

Bate, Geoffrey, J. R. Morrison, and D. E. Speliotis, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Non-destructive readout 
magnetic memory. 3,337,856, 8-22-67, CI. 340 — 174. 

Bate, Geoffrey, D. E. Speliotis, and J. R. Morrison, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Magnetic coating. 3,342,- 

632, 9-19-67, CI. 117 — 217. 

Bate, Geoffrey, D. E. Speliotis. and J. R. Morrison, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Magnetic coating. 3,342,- 

633. 9-19-67, CI. 117 — 217. 
Batelaan, Joost : See — 

Bourgault. Pierre L.. and Batelaan. 3,345.545. 

Bately, Thomas E. Cut-off stop motion for controlling broken 
threads or strands in textile machinery. 3,314,225, 4-18- 
67, CI. 57 — 81. 

Bately, Thomas E. Cut-off stop motion apparatus for spin- 
ning frame. 3,314,226, 4-18-67, CI. 57 — 81. 

Bateman, Jess R., and R. L. Carpenter. Meter switch and 
locking device. 3,334,276, 8-1-67, CI. 317 — 108. 

Bateman, William H., and H. R. Baglev, to Wickman Wimet 
Ltd. Cutting tools. 3,303,554, 2-14-67, a. 29 — 103. 

Bates, Albert M., and J. J. Karew, to Burroughs Corp. Ring- 
ing trigger means for flip-flop. 3,309,529, 3-14-67, CI. 
307 — 88.5. 

Bates, Bernice. Applicators. 3,332,429, 7-25-67, CI. 132 — 79. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Cl. 65 — 1S4. 
to Bates, Reine & As- 
changing a visual dis- 



Bates, Bobby L. Swimming pool heating device. 3,304,933, 

2-21-67, 01. 126—350. 
Bates, David J. : See — 

Winslow, Lester M., and Bates. 3,324,339. 
Bates, Donald L. : See — 

Lay, Ralph B., Bates, and Neal. 3,330,597. 
Bates, Donald R. : See — 

Roskamp, Carleton H., Bates, Heckart, and Mayhue. 
3,304,727. 
Bates, Donald R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fractionation 
of hydrocarbons utilizing flow controls responsive to tem- 
perature. 3,340,158, 9-5-67, Cl. 203 — 2. 
Bates, Edward B., to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Mandrel support- 
ing apparatus. 3,300,354, 12-26-67 " 
Bates. Freddie L., and A. H. Reine, 
soclates. Method of and means for 
play. 3,334,432, 8-8-67. Cl. 40—31. 
Bates, Homer J. : See- 
Schneider, Thomas E., Jr., Carstens, and Bates. 3,323,- 
539. 
Bates Industries, Inc. : See — 
Jones, Paul R. 3,346,156. 
Bates, Martin R. : See — 

Russell, Roger B., Jr., and Bates. 3,348,031. 
Russell, Roger B., Jr., and Bates. 3,354,703. 
Bates, Reine & Associates : See — 

Bates, Freddie L., and Reine. 3,334,432. 
Bates, Robert \\\, and J. G. Endres, to Armour and Co. Color 
improvement of oils and fats obtained through solvent ex- 
traction. 3,33S,932, 8-29-67, Cl. 260 — 412.8. 
Bates, Warren H. Tray for holding multiple cartons. 3,347,- 

447, 10-17-67, Cl. 229 — 31. 
Bates, William E., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Propeller blade 

and hub assembly. 3,303,889, 2-14-67, Cl. 170—160.58. 
Bates, William W., Jr. : See — 

Keith. Charles H., II, Norman, and Bates. 3,355,317. 
Bateson, Robert N. : See — 

Austin, Curtis L., Bateson, Perttula, and Tsuchiya. 
3 332 293 
Bath. Cyril Co., The : See — 

Dolney, Stanley M. 3,302,437. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 
Danyluke, Ostap. 3,346,203. 
King, Omar R. 3,326,162. 
Bathellier, Andre, to Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. 
Method of separation of uranium from plutonium. 3,343,- 
925. 9-26-67, Cl. 23—341. 
Bathellier, Andre, to Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. 
Process for the stripping of actinides contained in organic 
solvents with nitrous acid. 3,359,079, 12-19-67, Cl. 23 — 
339. 
Bathelt, Robert R., J. C. Francken, and C. J. W. Panis, to 
North American Philips Co. Inc. Color television tube with 
shadow mask provided with electron shielding plate coated 
with heat radiating material. 3,349,272, 10-24-67, Cl. 313 — 
85. 
Bathurst Paper Ltd. : See — 

Kneeht, John E. 3,297,318. 
McCallum, John McK. 3,335,935. 
Batlas, George X., and S. Baranski, to Griffith-Hope Co. Mul- 
tiple paper roll dispenser. 3,329,366, 7-4-67, Cl. 242—55.53. 
Batliner, Elmar : See — 

Burtscher, Elwin, Batliner, and Oesterle. 3,338,496. 
Batliner, Elmar, and M. Hartmann, to Hilti A.G. Stud driving 

tool with trigger sleeve. 3,325,074, 6-13-67, Cl. 227—8. 
Batman, Robert : See — 

Jue, Lawrence S., Batman, and Horn. 3,350,786. 
Batorski, Edward J., and R. P. Hundt, to Textron, Inc. 

Hobbing machine. 3,331,2S5, 7-18-67, Cl. 90 — 4. 
Batorski. Edward J., and R. P. Hundt, to Textron Inc. Hob- 
bing machine. 3,342,106, 9-19-67, Cl. 90 — 4. 
Batres. Enrique : See — 

Ringold, Howard J., Batres, Rosenkranz, Mancera, and 
Bowers. 3,322,796. 
Bats, Raymond : See — 

Broman, Arthur, and Bats. 3,351,448. 
Batsch, Norbcrt C, to Canadian General Electric Co. Ltd. 
Thermal fuse with capillary action. 3,354,282, 11-21-67, Cl. 
200 — 142. 
Batson, Bradlev L. : See — 

Ambler, Edward C, and Batson. 3,332,619. 
Batson, Joseph B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Apparatus for absorption spectra analysis. 3,332,313, 
7-25-67, Cl. 88—14. 
Battaglia, Anthony. Dual purpose hair comb. 3,324,865, 6-13- 

67, Cl. 132—126. 
Battaglia, Glenn J., and G. E. Lindin, to Polaroid Corp. 
Photomechanical apparatus. 3,318,220, 5-9-67, Cl. 95 — 
75. 
Battail, Gerard P. A., and P. C. Brossard. Low-level frequency 
modulated signal demodulator. 3,324,400, 6-6-67, Cl. 329 — 
110. 

Bateau, Dwight W., to United Research, Inc. Zero phase shift 

active element filter. 3,322,970, 5-30-67, Cl. 307 — 8S.5. 
Battele Memorial Institute : See — 

Semones, Donald E., and Chase. 3,355,326. 
Battell. Leslie C. : See — 

Yarrison, Walter W., Battell, and Senfleben. 3.343,221. 
Battell. Leslie C, P. W. Senfleben, and W. W. Yarrison. to 
United Shoe Machinery Corp. Injection sole molding 
machines. 3,339,236, 9-5-67, Cl. 18 — 17. 



Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 

Adam, James W., Goobich, and Trainer. 3,307,861. 
Bouladon, Gabriel, and Zuppiger. 3,352,250. 
Butterfleld, James F. 3,311,699. 
Deutsch, Sid. 3,309,461. 
Deutsch, Sid. 3,342,937. 

Foster, Ellis L„ Jr., and Hildebrand. 3,31S,683. 
Frost, Paul D. 3,331,120. 
Little, Lawrence L. 3,359,116. 
Nelson, Jerome W., and Lewis. 3,32S,556. 
Sabroff, Alvin M., and Fiorentino. 3,328,998. 
Sachsel, George F., and Mink. 3,319,344. 
Battelle-Institut e.V. : See — 

Grossteinbeck, Rolf, Holtz, Rabenhorst, and Willicks. 
3,329,125. 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 
Allen, William M. 3,340,556. 
Ellis, Charles D.. and Hughes. 3,356,094. 
Neher, Maynard B., and Vely. 3,306,926. 
Battenfeld, Werner, and E. Langecker. Method of producing 
hollow bodies in a blowing process. 3,300,556, 1-24-67, Cl. 
264 — 98. 
Battenfeld, Werner, and W. Odendahl. Pressure reducing con- 
trol valve. 3,331,590, 7-18-67, Cl. 261 — 50. 
Battenfeld, Werner, and E. Langecker. Apparatus for the pro- 
duction of hollow bodies in a blowing process. 3,339,232, 
9-5-67, Cl. 18 — 5. 
Battersby, William R., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Com- 
posite thermoplastic adhesives. 3,317,368, 5-2-67, Cl. 
161 — 175. 
Battersby, William R., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Ther- 
moplastic adhesive prepared from crystallizable polyesters 
resin and amorphous phenoxy resin. 3,329,740, 7—4-67, Cl. 
260 — 860. 
Battersby, William R., C. O. Karl, and J. S. Kelley, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Methods of forming tubular bodies. 
3,313,666, 4-11-67, Cl. 156—218. 
Battersby, William R., C. O. Karl, and J. IS. Kelley, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Thermoplastic adhesives containing 
polyethylene, isobutvlene rubber, tackifier resin and ethyl- 
enevinyl acetate copolymer. 3,318,977, 5-9-67, Cl. 260 — 
8S9 
Battershell, Robert D., and H. Bluestone, to Diamond Alkali 
Co. Halogenated aromatic resticidal compositions for con- 
trolling fungi, bacteria and nematodes. 3,331,735, 7-18- 
67, Cl. 167—30. 
Batti, Mario A., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process for produc- 
ing citric acid. 3,335,067, 8-8-67, Cl. 195 — 36. 
Batti, Mario A., to Miles Laboratories. Inc. Fermentation proc- 
ess for production of citric acid. 3,349,005, 10-24-67, 
Cl. 195—36. 
Battin, John W., and D. B. Walker, Jr., to Motorola, Inc. 
Electronic circuit for selectivelly connecting a transmitter 
and a receiver to a single antenna. 3,327,215, 6-20-67, 
Cl. 325—23. 
Battista, Joseph, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Power supply heat sink. 3,305,704, 2-21-67, Cl. 
317 — 100. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Method of forming 
finely-divided material from filament-forming synthetic 
linear polyamide. 3,299.011. 1-17-67, Cl. 260 — 78. 
Battista, Orlando A., to PMC Corp. Stable amylose disper- 
sions and method of preparing them. 3,351,489. 11-7-67, 
Cl. 127—32. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Shaped articles contain- 
ing cellulose crystallite aggregates having an average level- 
off D. P. 3,357.845, 12-12-67. Cl. 106 — 193. 
Battista, Orlando A., and E. G. Fleck, Jr., to FMC Corp., 
Method of protecting unstable materials. 3,297,806, 1-10-67, 
Cl. 264 — 129. 
Battistella, David A. : See — 

Mlynar, Peter, and Battistella. 3.358,156. 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Holt, Ronald. 3,303,758. 

Willbrandt. Franklin M., and Ramey. 3,327,453. 
Battles, James W., and D. E. Crane, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Navy. Millimeter phase shifter and attenuator. 3,356,- 
968, 12-5-67, Cl. 333 — 30. 
Battline. Fred, to W. R. Grace & Co. Curable joint sealing 
compositions comprising halogenated butyl rubber phenol- 
aldehvde resin, and petroleum hydrocarbon resin. 3,320,- 
333, 5-16-67, Cl. 260—846. 
Batts. Carl T., to Barksdale Mfg. Corp. Solenoid-actuated 

valve. 3.324.889, 6-13-67, Cl. 137—625.69. 
Batts, John H., to Thomas John Batts. Inc. Garment hanger 

construction. 3,306,506, 2-2S-67, Cl. 223 — 88. 
Battson, Donald F., to Radio Corp. of America. Electron mul- 
tiplier dynode having an aperture of reduced secondary 
emission. 3.346.752, 10-10-67. Cl. 313 — 68. 
Batur, Eugene H„ to Future Products Tool Corp. Oil defi- 
ciency indicator. 3,300,769, 1-24-67, Cl. 340 — 270. 
Batz, Stefan : See — 

Stark, Karl, and Batz. 3,333,3S1. 
Batzer. Hans : See — 

Widmer, Gustav, Batzer, and Nikles. 3,360,501. 
Batzer, Hans, E. Nikles, O. Ernst, and D. Porret, to Ciba Ltd. 
Epoxidized hvdroaromatic acetals. 3,31S,S22. 5-9-67, Cl. 
260 — 2. 
Batzold, John S.. to Esso Research and Encineering Co. 
Method of making a wetproofed electrode. 3.351,494, 11-7- 
67. Cl. 136—120. 
Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic stick container. 3.34S.670, 10-24-67, 
Cl. 206—56. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic storing and dispensing device. 3,358,- 
699, 12-19-67, CI. 132 — 79. 

Bau-Stahlgewebe G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ernst, Walter, and Hatting. 3,331,179. 

Van Sehyndel, Andreas, and Schmidt. 3,300,937. 

Van Sehyndel, Andreas, and Schmidt. 3,300,938. 

Bauber, Eugen, G.m.b.H. : See — 
Rube, Helmut. 3,329,365. 

Baubles, Richard C. : See — 

Grimm, David W., and Baubles. 3,354,757. 

Baublys, Mikas, and E. Sigloch. Workpiece conveyor for ma- 
chine tools and the like. 3,343,244, 9-26-67, CI. 29 — 38. 

Bauchard, Amable O. Attachment for ladders. 3,313,506, 
4-11-67, CI. 24S — 210. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Transistor reverse 
current protective circuit. 3,328,064, 6-27-67, CI. 321 — 11. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Synchronous motor 
starting system. 3,337,785, 8-22-67, CI. 318 — 175. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Voltage level sensing 
means for standby power supply systems. 3,344,282, 9-26- 
67, CI. 307 — 66. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Means for providing 
a constant current source. 3,344,339, 9-26-67, CI. 323 — 4. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Static relay control 
circuit. 3,346,797, 10-10-67, CI. 320—1. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Transistorized multi- 
plication circuit. 3,353,012, 11-14-67, CI. 235 — 194. 

Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Magnetic device for 
indicating the occurrence of an electrical signal. 3,353.171, 
11-14-67. CI. 340 — 253. 

Bauder, Josef, W. Herrmann, and J. Swozil, to Siemens 
& Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Device for controlling a 
counter comprising matrix width and space line-wedge 
indicators in a key actuated composing perforator. 3,297,- 
245, 1-10-67, CI. 234 — 5. 

Bauder, Max A. L., to Ford Motor Co. Transmission with 
clutch having dual pressure engaeing chambers. 3,307,430, 
3-7-67. CI. 74—763. 

Baudin, Jacques M. Method for temporarily protecting sensi- 
tive surfaces by direct-contact film-forming coatings. 
3,317,441, 5-2-67, CI. 260 — 5. 

Baudry, Jean, to Institut Francais du Petrole des Carbarants 
& Lubrifiants. Device for admitting two different fluids into 
a combustion chamber. 3,331.361, 7-18-67, CI. 123 — 127. 

Bauer, Albert W., and F. B. Hill, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Non flammable carbon disulfide fumigant 
composition. 3,298,907, 1-17-67, CI. 167 — 23. 

Bauer, Albert W., and P. A. Sanders, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Emulsions containing trichlorotrifluoro- 
ethane for the cleaning of apparatus. 3,336,232, 8-15-67, 
CI. 252 — 153. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Die casting apparatus 
with wedge locking blocks and rectangular guide members. 
3,324,936, 6-13-67, CI. 164 — 314. 

Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Method of making a 
die cast cylinder for internal combustion engines. 3.359,- 
615. 12-26-67, CI. 29—156.4. 

Bauer, Andrew B., to Arthur D. Little, Inc. Vibratory tool. 
3,347,321, 10-17-67, CI. 173—118. 

Bauer, Arnold, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesellschaft fur elek- 
trische. Scandium halide discharge lamp. 3,351,798, 11-7- 
67. CI. 313—225. 

Bauer, Barbara: See — 

Bauer, Walter M. 3,307,153. 

Piloty, Robert, Pabst, Thiele, and Bauer. 3,316,538. 

Bauer Bros. Co., The : See — 

Bouchillon, Charles W. 3,347,372. 
Cantrell, Ronald S. 3,358,832. 
Cantrell, Ronald S. 3,358,833. 
Woodruff, Maurice D. 3,331,193. 

Bauer, Carl, and C. Otzen, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Varia- 
ble focal length objective having eight axially spaced lenses. 
3,348,898, 10-24-67, CI. 350—184. 

Bauer. Charles A., to Sargent & Co. Pick-resistant lock and 
key therefor. 3,303,677,' 2-14-67, CI. 70—358. 

Bauer, Donald J., and R. E. Lindstrom. to United States of 
America, Interior. Selective extraction and separation of 
lanthanides with a quaternary ammonium compound. 3,323,- 
S57, 6-6-67, CI. 23—23. 

Bauer, Donald R., to Kaiser Gypsum Co., Inc. Fire-resistant 
building board and nrocess. 3,300,372, 1-24-67, CI. 162 — 
145. 

Bauer, Edgar, to Deere & Co. Crop gathering and chopping 
machine. 3,315.450, 4-25-67, CI. 56 — 24. 

Bauer, Edward W. : See — 

Bergholdt, William, and Bauer. 3,350,913. 

Bauer, Edwin F., Jr., and K. O. Rieder, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Process for the production of low silicon, medium-to- 
low carbon ferromanganese. 3,347,664, 10-17-67, CI. 75 — 
133. 

Bauer. Ernst : See — ■ 

Soenksen, Uwe, Bauer, Sanne, and Arnold. 3,350,340. 

Bauer, Eugen, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Kaiser, Bernd, and Stieringer. 3,342,432. 

Bauer, Eugene C, Jr. Tractor rail shoe. 3,336,088, 8-15-67, 
CI. 305—54. 

Bauer, Felix, and R. Foltier. Universal vegetal grinder and 
harvester. 3,338,037, 8-29-67, CI. 56 — 24. 

Bauer, Franz, to Hubert L. Naimer. Electromagnetically op- 
erated switches having improved contact actuating means. 
3,319,199, 5-9-67, CI. 335—128. 



Bauer, Fritz : See — 

Schorr, Manfred, Fussganger, Bauer, and Nesemann. 

3,344,155. 
Schorr, Manfred, Fussganger, Nesemann, and Bauer. 
3.322,768. 
Bauer, Fritz E., to Compton & Knowles Corp. Closed heat 
treating chamber having a seal roll oscillating mechanism. 
3,306,594, 2-28-67, CI. 263—3. 
Bauer, Hans F. : See — 

Maya. Walter, and Bauer. 3,354,646. 
Bauer, Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt A.G. Arrange- 
ments including coaxial suction and delivery valves. 

3.309.013, 3-14-67, CI. 230—231. 

Bauer, Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt A.G. Com- 
pressors or pumps with hydraulic transmission. 3,314,366, 
4-18-67, CI. 103 — 44. 

Bauer, Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt AG. Single 
acting twin cylinder pump or compressor. 3,331,329, 7-18- 
67, CI. 103 — 49. 

Bauer, Helmut, to Maschinenfabrik Burckhardt AG. Pistons 
for very high pressure operation in pumps or compressors. 
3.353,456 11-21-67, CI. 92 — 258. 

Bauer, Helmut, A. Leitgeb, and A. Strebel, to Maschinen- 
fabrik Burckhardt A.G. Coaxial suction and delivery valve 
arrangement for high pressure compressors and pumps. 

3.309.014, 3-14-67, CI. 230—231. 

Bauer, Howard G., to The Wurlitzer Co. Bimetallic contact 

element for electronic musical instrument. 3,330,916, 7-11- 

67, CI. 200—5. 
Bauer, Hugo. Fastener cartridge and assembly. 3,353,736, 

11-21-67, CI. 227 — 107. 
Bauer, Johann, and A. Zenz, to J. Bauer, and B. Reisgies. 

Process for improving foamed polyurethane plastics by 

treatment with an alkali solution of a water free aliphatic 

monohydric alcohol. 3,322,701, 5-30-67, CI. 260 — 2.5. 
Bauer, Klaus : See — 

Van Winsen, Friedrich H., and Bauer. 3,300,232. 
Bauer, Konrad E., to Hupp Corp. Gas-fired infrared burners 

and heaters. 3,330,267, 7-11-67, CI. 126—92. 
Bauer, Kurt : See- 
Bock, Willy, Bauer, and Deutscher. 3,339,222. 
Bauer, Kurt, to Ciba Corp. Flowable starches. 3,313,640, 

4-11-67, CI. 106—210. 
Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Phosphorous-con- 
taining graft copolymers as dispersants in lubricating and 

fuel compositions. 3,342.734, 9-19-67, CI. 252 — 46.6. 
Bauer, La Verne N., and G. L. Willette, to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Oil-soluble polymers and compositions containing them. 

3,337,458, 8-22-67, CI. 252 — 48.6. 
Bauer, Ludwig, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Pushbutton cover ring. 3,350,516, 10-31-67, CI. 179 — 179. 
Bauer, Magda: See — 

Bauer, Walter. 3,307,153. 

Piloty. Robert, Pabst, Thiele, and Bauer. 3,316,538. 
Bauer, Mathias : See — 

Jansen, Hermann, Walther, Bauer, and Johns. 3,330,334. 
Bauer, Norman C, to Allen Products Corp. License plate 

frame. 3,314,181, 4-18-67, CI. 40 — 209. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperrv Rand Corp. Fluid data comparator. 

3,299,255, 1-17-67, CI. 235^61.7. 
Bauer, Peter, to Sperrv Rand Corp. Fluid pulse attenuator. 

3,319,659, 5-16-67, CI. 138 — 41. 
Bauer, Peter, to Bowles Engineering Corp. Pressure band 

detector. 3,340,885, 9-12-67, CI. 137 — 81.5. 
Bauer, Peter, and J. P. Morton, to Bowles Engineering Corp 

Timing mechanisms. 3,318,523, 5-9-67, CI. 235—201. 
Bauer, Peter, J. R. Colston, and E. U. Sowers, III ; said 

Bauer and said Sowers assors. to Sperry Rand Corp. and 

said Colston assor. to Bowles Engineering Corp. Presettable 

decoder. 3,339,569, 9-5-67, CI. 137 — 81.5. 
Bauer, Richard J., and G. L. Gass, to General Motors Corp. 

Vacuum modulator. 3,302,534, 2-7-67, CI. 92—36. 
Bauer, Richard M., to Stackpole Carbon Co. Carbon pile 

resistor. 3,302,154, 1-31-67, CI. 338—114. 
Bauer, Richard M., to American Can Co. Method for forming 

a non-wicking carton. 3.328,189, 6-27-67, CI. 117 — 4. 
Bauer. Robert D., J. L. Ledbetter, and G. R. Hettick, to 

Phillips Petroleum Co. Employing overhead as reboil heat 

with flow control. 3,324,010, 6-6-67, CI. 203 — 1. 
Bauer, Robert H. : See — 

Burnes, Samuel P., and Bauer. 3,348502. 
Bauer, Robert R„ B. Krivec, and T. J. Stencel, to Rex Chain- 
belt Inc. Weighing mechanism for conveyor. 3,324,960, 

6-13-67, CI. 177 — 16. 
Bauer, Ronald S. : See — 

Youngman, Edward A., Bauer, Holler, and Lunk. 3,336,- 

273. 
Youngman, Edward A., Bauer, Holler, and Lunk. 3,336,- 

274. 
Youngman, Edward A., Bauer, and Lunk. 3,336,272. 
Bauer, Roy C, to Canada Skate Mfg. Co. Ltd. Safety guard 

for skates. 3,322,437, 5-30-67, CI. 280 — 11.17. 
Bauer, Victor J. : See — 

Tocus, Edward C, and Bauer. 3,341,413. 
Bauer, Victor J., and H. P. Dalalian, to American Cvanamid 

Co. Mono- and di-substituted ureas. 3,332,975, 7-25-67, 

CI. 260—453. 
Bauer, Walter : See — 

Piloty, Robert, Pabst, Thiele, and Bauer. 3.316.538. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



Bauer, Walter, deceased, by M. Bauer, G. Degenkolb, and 
B. Bauer, legal heirs, to International Standard Electric 
Corp. Method of performing on-the-ily searches for infor- 
mation stored on tape storages or the like. 3,307,153, 
2-28-07, CI. 340—172.5. 

Bauer, Werner It., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Actuating 
construction. 3,304,384, 2-14-G7, CI. 200 — 83. 

Bauer, Werner K., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pressure 
responsive resetting controller. 3,315,053, 4-18-07, CI. 
200—83. 

Bauer, Werner R., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Hermetically 
sealed switch and protective mounting means therefor. 
3,317,697, 5-2-67, CI. 200—168. 

Bauer, Werner It., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Switch with 
transverse sheet metal snap action members. 3,354,274, 
11-21-67 CI. 200 — 67. 

Bauer, William A., to Anaconda American Brass Co. Rein- 
forced flexible corrugated metal hose assembly. 3,318,337, 
5-9-67, CI. 13S— 130. 

Bauer, William V., to The Lummus Co. Distillation of a 
solute-solvent mixture in successively reduced pressure 
stages while in direct contact and concurrent flow with a 
heat transfer medium. 3,29S,932, 1-17-67, CI. 203 — 11. 

Bauernschub, John P., Jr., to United States of America, Na- 
tional Aeronautics and Space Administration. Folding 
boom assembly. 3,295,699, 1-3-67. CI. 214 — 1. 

Bauernschub, John P., Jr., to United States of America, 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Non-mag- 
netic, explosive actuated indexing device. 3,331,255, 7-18- 
67, CI. 74—126. 

Baues, Dietrich, to Guild Arts & Crafts, Inc. Belt buckle. 
3.357,067. 12-12-67, CI. 24 — 176. 

Bauger, Louis J., B. P. E. Gambet, A. J. B. LaCroix, and 
P. J. V. Negre, to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construc- 
tion de Moteurs d' Aviation. Burner devices and combustion 
chambers therefor. 3.295,318, 1-3-67, CI. 60 — 39.72. 

Baugh, Robert A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Thermoset- 
ting compositions of alkylated acrylamide-formaldehyde in- 
terpolymers and a preformed polyester containing unreacted 
1,2-epoxy groups. 3,315,011, 4-18-67, CI. 260 — 834. 

Baugh, William T., Jr. Golf ball storage device and retriever. 
3,316,008, 4-25-67, CI. 294 — 19. 

Baughan, Drury H., to Reynolds Metals Co. Dish-like con- 
tainer and blanks therefor. 3,327,921, 6-27-67, CI. 229— 
31. 

Baughan, Drury H., to Reynolds Metals Co. Reclosable con- 
tainer and blanks therefor. 3,327,923, 6-27-67, CI. 229— 
51. 

Baughman, Frederick P., and B. F. Douglas, to Taylor Corp. 
Molding composition for making thermal barriers and meth- 
od of making same. 3,314,915, 4-18-67, CI. 260—38. 

Baughman, George W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Rail- 
way signaling systems. 3,309,516, 3-14-67, CI. 246 — 34. 

Baughman, George W., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Train 
speed control system. 3.355,584. 11-28-67, CI. 246 — 187. 

Baughman, Howard B., and K. B. Keeling, Sr., to General 
Electric Co. Windowed oven door. 3,311,106, 3-2S-67, CI. 
126—200. 

Baughman, Richard A. Protective device. 3,309,109, 3-14-67, 
CI. 280—150. 

Baukney, Lucille F. Cover and press for tennis rackets. 3,343,- 
S38, 9-26-67, CI. 273 — 74. 

Baum, Arthur A., and R. L. Dickenson, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Stabilization of chloro substituted aro- 
matic amines during thermals stress. 3,324,011, 6-6-67, CI. 
203—6. 

Baum, Bernard O., G. M. Bryant, and N. L. Zutty, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Polyolefins containing copolymers of ethyl- 
ene and N-vinyl-N-hydrocarbyl acetamides. 3,300,548 1— 
24-67, CI. 260 — S97. 

Baum, Gerald A., and W. J. Considine. to M & T Chemicals 
Inc. Composition and method for controlling bacteria with 
organotin compounds. 3.32S.239, 6-27-67, CI. 167—22. 

Baum. Harold D. Coin controlled vending machine. 3,360,091, 
12-26-67. CI. 194—2. 

Baum. Harold M. : See — 

Crosby, Lawton H., and Baum. 3,325,S31. 

Baum, Herman. Spark plug having concentric radially 
spaced electrodes. 3,312,848, 4-4-67, CI. 313 — 11.5. 

Baum, Leo, and D. W. Watkins, to Esco Corp. Tobacco smoke 
filter. 3,351,072. 11-7-67, CI. 131—266. 

Baum, Lester A. H. : See — 

Henschel, Leonard, and Baum. 3,330,759. 

Baum, Lester A. H.. P. F. Bruins, and F. W. Littler, to 
Mobil Oil Corp. Thermoplastic resins. 3,313,751, 4-11- 
67, CI. 260 — 17.4. 

Baum, Melvin E. : See — 

Temin, Samuel C, and Baum. 3,321,552. 

Baum, W. A., Co., Inc. : See — 
Jones, George H. 3,316,766. 

Bauin. Wesley L. : See — 

Gelzheiser, Francis L., and Baum. 3.319,034. 

Baum. William H., and R. J. Mosetich, to Fastener Corp. Ap- 
paratus for and method of making strips of nails. 3,315,- 
436, 4-25-67, CI. 53—35. 

Baum, William H., and J. Mosetich, to Fastener Corp. Method 
of making assembled fastener strips. 3,342,659, 9-10-67, CI. 
156 — 296. 

Bauman. Albert J. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,357,093. 



Baranowski, and Freedman. 

Costill, to Owens-Illinois, Inc. 
apparatus. 3.31S.180, 5-9- 



Bauman, Emanuel D. : See — 

Net/., Norman, Bauman, Baranowski, and Freedman. 

3,343,309. 
Netz, Norman, Bauman, 
3,343,310. 

Bauman, Francis E., and H. J. 
Glass tube gauging and cutting 
67, CI. 83—287. 

Bauman, Hans, W. Federkiel, and P. Richter, to Badische 
Anilin & Soda Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Dyeing textile 
materials of synthetic linear polyesters. 3,311,443, 3-28- 
67, CI. 8 — 49. 

Bauman, Harry D., to P. H. Glatfelter Co. White pigment. 
3,337,359, 8-22-67, CI. 106 — 293. 

Bauman, Jack L., and G. R. O'Neil, to International Harvester 
Co. Planter. 3,335,680, 8-15-67, CI. Ill — 51. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Brake shoe 
centering mechanism. 3,295,638, 1-3-67, CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Master cylin- 
der. 3,310,944, 3-28-67. CI. 60—54.6. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Brake shoe cen- 
tering device. 3,322,23S, 5-30-67, CI. 18S — 79.? 

Bauman, Robert H., T. A. Bratten, and R. D. Meixell, to 
General Motors Corp. Automatic brake drum and lining 
clearance adjuster. 3,357,527, 12-12-67, CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Bauman, Robert R. Window mounted air conditioning unit. 
3,296.820, 1-10-67. CI. 62—262. 

Bauman, William C. : See — 

Querio, Charles W., Hultin, Bauman, and Teal. 3,335,798. 

Bauman, William C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Foam plastic 
filler method. 3,307,318, 3-7-67, CI. 52 — 743. 

Baumann, Erwin A., Jr. Holder for fishing rod handle. 
3,360.224, 12-26-67. CI. 248—44. 

Baumann, Frederick W., to General Electric Co. Ventilation 
for totally enclosed dynamoelectric machine. 3,353,042, 11- 
14-67, CI. 310—57. 

Baumann, Fritz : See — 

Bien, Hans-Samuel, Wunderlich, and Baumann. 3,344.132. 
Vollmann, Heinrich, Hohmann, and Baumann. 3,316,280. 

Baumann, George P., and F. J. Ponzek, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Apparatus for conversion of hvdrocarbons. 
3.353,925. 11-21-67, CI. 23 — 288. 

Baumann, Gert F. : See — 

Steingiser, Samuel, Baumann, and Gable. 3,310,604. 

Baumann, Gert F., to Mobay Chemical Co. Method of im- 
proving the processability of polyurethane polymers. 3,321,- 
433, 5-23-67, CI. 260 — 30.2. 

Baumann, Gotthold P., and G. E. J. Thomas. Method for de- 
watering sludges. 3.342.731, 9-19-67. CI. 210 — 45. 

Baumann, Hans, and P. Schmidt-Theuner, to Brown, Boveri 
& Cie. Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for regulating a turbo- 
compressor. 3,327,933, 6-27-67, CI. 230 — 114. 

Baumann, Hans, and P. Schmidt-Theuner, to Brown, Boveri 
& Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. Method for preventing damage 
by corrosion of the adjustable mechanism of guide blading 
of turbomachines and turbomachine with corrosion preven- 
tion deviC". 3,342,406. 9-19-67, CI. 230 — 114. 

Baumann, Hans D., to Riley Stoker Corp. Valve. 3,304,949, 
2-21-67, CI. 137 — 270. 

Baumann, Hans D. Differential pressure transmitter. 3,319,- 
468, 5-16-67, CI. 73—407. 

Baumann, Hans D., to A. W. Cash Co. Value for low tempera- 
ture service. 3,322,142, 5-30-67, CI. 137 — 334. 

Baumann, John A. : See — 

Quarles, Richard W., and Baumann. 3,29S,973. 

Baumann. Ludwig, and B. Schutze, to Heddernheimer Metal- 
lwarenfabrik Ludwig Baumann KG. Ventilating device. 
3,331,302. 7-18-67, CI. 98—33. 

Baumann, Peter, and M. Zimmerman, to Geigy Chemical 
Corp. 6-amino-penicillanic acid derivatives." 3,354,145, 
11-21-67, CI. 260—239.1. 

Baumann, Philip C, to Radio Corp. of America. Semiconduc- 
tor device assemblage having two convex tabs. 3,355,635, 
11-28-67, CI. 317—234. 

Baumann. Robert J. Remote control means for internal com- 
bustion engines. 3.357,417, 12-12-67, CI. 123 — 179. 

Baumbach. Darrel W. Tamper-proof container cover. 3,329,- 
293, 7^-67, CI. 215—9. 

Baumber. Michael W.. to Bakelite Xylonite Ltd. Polvmeriza- 
tion of trioxane. 3,357,953, 12-12-67, CI. 260 — 67. 

Baumeister, Heard K., A. W. Orlando, and W. B. Phillips, to 
International Business Machines Corp. Pneumatic belt 
device utilizing back-pulsing or forward-pulsing. 3,314,729, 
4-18-67, CI. 302—2. 

Baumel, Anton, to Bohler, Gebr. & Co. Aktiengesellschaft. 
Corrosion - resisting cobalt - chromium - tungsten allovs. 
3.307,939, 3-7-67. CI. 75 — 134. 

Baumer, Nelson G. : See — 

Malm, Carl J., Rowley, and Baumer. 3.342,728. 

Baumfalk, John, T. P. McGuinness, and R. C. Nance, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Operator position control 
equipment for serving calls on an overlap basis. 3,297,828, 
1-10-67, CI. 179—27. 

Baumgartner, August and W. Gegenschatz. to Zellweger. Ltd. 
Device for drawing warp threads into reeds. 3,34S,2S2. 10- 
24-67, CI. 2S — 44. 

Bnumsartner, Cecil A. Electrostatic method for treating 
metals. 3,341,371. 9-12-67. CI. 14S— 20.3. 

Baumgartner, Donald W. Method of making two-piece paper 
cups. 3,342.113. 9-19-67. CI. 93—39.1. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Baumgartner, Ernst, to Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen Gebruder 
Schenbeck K.G. Transfer switch for tap changing regulat- 
ing transformers including a contact support for the fixed 
contacts having no creepage path. 3,315,043, 4-1S-67, CI. 
200—11, 
Baumgartner, Franz, Fabrik Elektrischer Apparate : See — 

Klein, Johann. 3,355,601. 
Baumgartner, George L., Jr. Curl-resistant vinyl cork tile. 

3,308,009, 3-7-67, CI. 161—211. 
Baumgartner, Herman J., G. C. Hood, and D. D. Weaver, to 
Shell Oil Co. Hydrogen peroxide decomposition. 3,333,419, 
8-1-67, CI. 60 — 218. 
Baumgartner, Herman J., G. C. Hood, and D. D. Weaver, to 
Shell Oil Co. Hydrogen peroxide decomposition. 3,347,630, 
10-17-67, CI. 23—204. 
Baumgartner, John G. Surgeon's fingernail and hand cleaning 

brush, 3,354,492, 11-28-67, CI. 15 — 167. 
Baumgartner, Paul, to H. and F. W. Deckel. Handwheel for 
machine tools and the like. 3,315,540, 4-25-67, CI. 74 — 
548. 
Baumgartner, Pierre, and C. Roux-Guerraz, to Institut 
Francais du Petrole des Carburants et Lubrifiants. Process 
for nitrosation of hydrocarbons. 3,320,143, 5-16-67, CI. 
204 — 162. 
Baumler, Hermann, to Goetzewerke Friedrich Goetze Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Method of making an annular spring. 3,359,- 
617. 12-26-67, CI. 29 — 173. 
Baur, Carl, and F. Arlet, to Agfa Gevaest A.G. Film car- 
tridge. 3,333,785, 8-1-67, CI. 242—71.1. 
Baur. Fredric J. : See — 

Wootton, James C. and Baur. 3,360,533. 
Baur, Fritz. Compensated electromagnetic balance. 3,322,222, 

5-30-67, CI. 177 — 210. 
Baur, Gerd R. : See — 

Henderson, William B., and Baur. 3,354,11]. 

Baur, Gerd R., W. B. Henderson, and J. R. Misenheimer, to 

Monsanto Co. Acrylonitrile polymers modified with high 

molecular weight N,N-dimethylamides. 3,329,644, 7-4-67, 

CI. 260—32.6. 

Baur, Hans, and P. Reinhardt, to Cable Covers Ltd. Looped 

wire, rope or cable. 3.338,046, 8-29-67, CI. 57 — 145. 
Baur, Karl. Vehicle sliding roof closure. 3,329,462, 7-4-67, 

CI. 296 — 137. 
Baur, John W., and W. M. Jones, to Binks Mfg. Co. Pump. 

3,330,217, 7-11-67, CI. 103—168. 
Bauriedel, Friedrich : See — 

Franke, Werner, and Bauriedel. 3,329,503. 
Baus, Heinz G. Air exchange system with an automatically 

controlled vent control. 3,331,304, 7-18-67, CI. 98 — 39. 
Bausch, Hans M. Container for dispensing of articulation 
paper for dental purposes. 3,325,002, 6-13-67, CI. 206— 
57. 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See- 
Andersen, Peter M., and Kuyt. 3,321,149. 
Ballmer, James E. 3,297,392. 
Benford. James R. 3.301,131. 
Benford, James R. 3,353,440. 

Benford, James R., and Rosenberger. 3,297,391. 
Betensky, Ellis I. 3,348,896. 
Brewster, Gordon F. 3,311,480. 
Brown, Albert D. 3,351,949. 

Buehroeder, Richard A., and Ziegler. 3,301,130. 
Coniglio, Guy V. 3,317,265. 

Coombs, William F., Jr., and Martens. 3,338.089. 
Coombs. William F., Jr., and Meltzer. 3,333,090. 
Dakin, Ralph K. 3.348,902. 
Gruner, Heinz E. R. 3,300,904. 
Hoogesteger, Paul A. 3,307,896. 
Hudson, Lena M. 3,307.898. 
Hudson, Lena M. 3,348,900. 
Hudson, Lena M. 3,348,901. 
Kuyt, Frits. 3,316,631. 

Larraburu, Philip M., and Suntop. 3,317,739. 
Letter, Eugene C. 3,312,759. 
Letter, Eugene C. 3,338,693. 
Letter, Eugene C. 3.354.064. 
Loewen, Erwin G. 3,332,153. 
Loewen, Erwin G., and Meltzer. 3,354,319. 
Lueck, Irving B. 3,332,320. 
Martens, Alexander E. 3,338,680. 
Martens, Alexander E., and Chisholm. 3,349,227. 
McGivern, Robert F. 3,296,699. 
Moonev, Charles F. 3,337,945. 
Oswald, Oluf G. 3,317,268. 
Rosenberger, Harold E. 3.353,891. 
Rosenberger, Harold E., Seidenberg, and Small. 

3 360 327. 
Sah'mel,' Otto H. 3,360.454. 
Seedhouise, Frederick A. 3.328,109. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3.301,648. 
Vargadv, Leslie O. 3,327.585. 
Weidel, Robert A. 3,328.181. 
Ziegler, George F. 3,297,393. 
Bauscher, Lee R. : See — 

Paine, William A., II, and Bauscher. 3,296,516. 
Bauserman, Howard M. Balloon activated by solar energy. 

3,337,162, 8-22-67, CI. 244 — 31. 
Bau-Stahlgewebe G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ernst, Walter. 3,338,017. 
Baustian, Gordon N. : See — 

Horneck, Carl E., and Baustian. 3,337,183. 



Bautista, Dionisio O. Blood drawing device. 3,304,934, 

2-21-67. CI. 128 — 2. 
Bavisotto, Vincent S., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Process for 
producing brewer's wort with enzymes. 3,353,960, 11—21—67, 
CI. 99 — 52. 
Bavley, Abraham, and J. D. Grossman, to Philip Morris Inc. 

Tobacco product. 3,306,303, 2-28-67, CI. 131 — 17. 
Bavley, Abraham, and W. C. Bailey, Jr., to Philip Morris 
Inc. Smoking tobacco composition. 3,312,226, 4-4-67. CI. 
131—17. 
Bawn, Carl V., to United States Rubber Co. ABS polymers 
stabilized with a metal sulfide and one or more phenolic 
amine or phosphite antioxidants. 3,352,820, 11-14-67, CI. 
260—45.75. 
Bax, Arthur. Resiliently mounting for artificial teeth. 3,328,- 

879, 7-4-67, CI. 32—12. 
Baxendale. Lily : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,328.246. 
Baxendale, Norman G., to Dunlop Rubber Co., Ltd. Method 
of joining together the ends of a reinforced belt to form 
an endless belt. 3,351,508. 11-7-67, CI. 156 — 159. 
Baxendale, Ralph W., G. W. Luckey, and H. C. Yutzy, to East- 
man Kodak Co. Image reproduction processes utilizing pho- 
topolymerization of vinyl monomer compositions comprising 
a metallic sulfide compound. 3,346,383, 10-10-67, CI. 96 — 
35.1. 
Baxley, Conwell B., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Tool for 
removing and replacing component structures of aircraft. 
3.318,466, 5-9-67, CI. 214—1. 
Baxmann, Fritz : See — 

Kopetz, Kurt, and Baxmann. 3,331,797. 
Baxter, Bruce L. : See — 

Reynolds, William G., Baxter, and Davidson. 3,312,368. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Brody, George. 3,332,418. 
Spaeth, Alfred R., and Stafford. 3,337,074. 
Stafford, Thomas P. 3,314,427. 
Stafford, Thomas P. 3,348,543. 
Baxter, Harry, to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Fluid seal 
and nuclear reactor system including same. 3,324,007, 6-6— 
67, CI. 176 — 40. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black Clawson Co. Centrifugal 
cleaner for paper making stock and the like. 3,335,860, 
8-15-67, CI. 209—211. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Bechtol, Lavon D., and Bellamy. 3,305.446. 
Bellamy, David, Jr. 3,298,597. 
Bellamy, David, Jr. 3,343,541. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., and Schlutz. 3.347,454. 
Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,318,772. 
Berger, Arthur, Borgaes, and Longstreet. 3,336,385. 
Cayle, Theodore. 3.296,094. 
Regan, Bernard M. 3,332,840. 
Regan, Bernard M. 3.336,189. 
Smith, Lyman W. 3,320,131. 
Waldman, Leonard F., Jr. 3,329,146. 
Waldman, Leonard F., Jr. 3,335,723. 
Baxter, Leone : See — 

Davies, Phillips S. 3,331,498. 
Baxter, Robert D., and T. Skogland, to General Electric Co. 
Electric heating devices. 3,296,496, 1-3-67, CI. 317—98. 
Baxter, Samuel, and W. B. Brown, to Monsanto Chemicals 
Ltd Method of treating and molding expandable poly- 
styrene particles. 3,328,497, 6-27-67. CI. 264 — 53. 
Baxter, Thomas R. Foot covering. 3,324,580, 6-13-67, CI. 

36—8.1. 
Bay, Gerald B., and L. T. Fine, to Avco Corp. Multistage 
transistor amplifier in which the impedances of the various 
stages are successively varied to control gain. 3,331,028, 
7-11-67, CI. 330—24. 
Bay, Otto. Chucks. 3,353,834, 11-21-67, CI. 279—82. 
Bay State Mop Wringer Co., Inc. : See — 

Barry. Earl H. 3,339,220. 
Baybutt, William E. : See — 

Murphy, Norman A., and Baybutt. 3,326,656. 
Bayce, Arthur E. : See — 

Wright, Edward S., and Bayce. 3,313,021. 
Bayer, Christian : See — 

Hafner, Hans, and Baver. 3,331,422. 

Bayer, Eric W., and W. Muller, to Allied Control Co., Inc. 

Electromagnetic switching relay with permanent magnetic 

latch means. 3,315,195, 4-18-67, CI. 335—229. 

Bayer, Eric W., and W. Muller, to Allied Control Co., Inc. 

Electromagnetic rotary armature relay. 3,336,550, 8-15-67, 

CI. 335—272. 

Bayer. Gerhard : See — 

Ruter, Hermann, Cherdron, and Bayer. 3,295.958. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Perovskites. 3,309,- 

i68, 3-14-67, CI. 23—50. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois, Inc. Perovskites. 3,309,- 

169, 3-14-67, CI. 23—50. 
Bayer, John W., and E. Santiago, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 
Polymerization catalyst containing an organosilazane. 
3,300,465, 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 93.7. 
Bayer, Joseph : See — 

Jollis, Allen U., Cummings, and Bayer. 3,357,906. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Merten, Rudolf, and Bayer. 3,322,699. 
Merten, Rudolf, and Bayer. 3.345,338. 
Bayer, Otto, R. Schroter, W. Siefken, and K. Wagner, to 
Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. 1,2-bis-amino- 
methyl-cyclobutane. 3,309,405, 3-14-67, CI. 260—563. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 






l!ayer, Palmer, and J. D. Scott, to Rea Leasing Corp. Pro- 
tective cushioning devices. 3,336,069, 8-15-67, CI. 296 — 24. 
Bayer, Peter. Wig case. 3,310,162, 3-21-67, CI. 206—8. 
Bayer, Walter : See — 

Brandt, lluiis-Walther, Schleppinghoff, Bayer, Bltners, 
and Meier. 3,320,138. 
Bayerische Motoren Werke A.G. : See — 

Apfelbeck, Ludwig. 3,299,871. 
Bayerisches Leicblinetallwerk K.G. : See — 

Schober, Franz. 3,298,219. 
Bayerlein, Friedrich : See— 

Gehm, Robert, Steinbrunn, Jentzsch, Wilhelni, Bayerlein, 

and Von Schickb. 3,342,784. 

Bayerlein, Friedricb, and H. Wilhelm, to Badiscbe Anilin & 

Soda-Fabrik Aktlengesellschaft. Production of expanded 

polyamides. 3,300,422, 1-24-67, CI. 260—2.5. 

Bayes, Ronald C. and D. H. Sands, to The Ruberoid Co. Ltd. 

Bracket. 3,305,199, 2-21-67, CI. 248 — 74. 
Bayes. Ronald C, and D. H. Sands, to Tbe Ruberoid Co. Ltd., 
and Chemidus Plastics Ltd. Guttering. 3,355,895, 12-5-67, 
CI. 61—14. 
Bayes, Ronald C. and D. H. Sands, to Tbe Rubberoid Co. 
Ltd., and Chemidus Plastics Ltd. Snap fitted plastic gutter- 
ing joint. 3,357,143, 12-12-67, CI. 52 — 11. 
Baygan, Teoman, to Virginia Panel Corp. Plug contactor. 

3.333,235, 7-25-67, CI. 339 — 217. 
Bayle. Guy P. : See — 

Anderson, Claron E.. Bayle, and Nishimi. 3,360,794. 
Bayles, Samuel H., and S. M. Peck. Disposable liquid soap 

package. 3,319,83S, 5-16-67, CI. 222 — 215. 
Bayless, Frank K., to Electrolux Corp. Fan having annular 
frustro-conical diffuser space. 3,303,996, 2-14-67, CI. 
230—130. 
Bayles. Frank K., to Electrolux Corp. Motor mount. 3,339,- 

S67. 9-5-67, CI. 24S — 2. 
Bayley, Donald S. : See — 

Ten Bosch, Maurits, and Bayley. 3,296,872. 
Ten Bosch, Maurits, and Bayley. 3,323,3S0. 
Baylin, Samuel, to Aviation Products Co. Electrically 

powered can opener. 3,314,145, 4-18-67, CI. 30 — 4. 
Baylor, Paul C. : See — 

Voorhees, John A., and Bavlor. 3,306,297. 
Bayluk. John. Stacking frames for pallets. 3,313,24S, 4-11- 

67, CI. 10S — 53. 
Bayly, John G., and E. H. de Grey, to Atomic Energy of 
Canada, Ltd. Method and apparatus for transmitting sig- 
nal information from an enclosed region to an exterior 
region without direct electrical connection between the 
regions. 3,310,736, 3-21-67, CI. 324—62. 
Baynes, William H. Timing device utilizing electro-mechani- 
cal binary comparator. 3,308,277, 3-7-67, CI. 235 — 92. 
Bayon, Patrice M. Closing devices for belts. 3,343,873, 9-26- 

67, CI. 297—385. 
Bays, Marvin G., to Continental Oil Co. Portable seismic 

transducer. 3,306,391, 2-28-67, CI. 181 — .5. 
Bayside Watch Tool Co., Inc. : See — 

Humphrey, Robert. 3,353,412. 
Bayssat, Michel : See — 

Szarvasi, Etienne, and Bayssat. 3,334,096. 
Szarvasi, Etienne, and Bayssat. 3.347,858. 
Bayuk Cigars Inc. : See — 

Del Rossi, Michael J. 3,332,533. 
Bazacos, Marycarol P. Mathematics teaching device. 3,357,116, 

12-12-67, CI. 35—31. 
Bazarian, Albert V. : See — 

Olson, Keith W., Bazarian, and Cokefair. 3,314,361. 
Bazell, Sevmour : See — 

Brejcha, Robert J., Bazell, and Radnik. 3,358,487. 
Bazin, Lucas J.: See — 

Ritchey, Thomas W., Jr., and Bazin. 3,303,281. 
Bazin, Lucas J., R. A. Dischert, and D. M. Taylor, to Radio 
Corp. of America. Color television phase test apparatus. 
3,310,625, 3-21-67, CI. 178—5.4. 
Beaber, Wallace E. Fuel injection systems. 3,311,099, 

3-28-67, CI. 123—139. 
Beach. Allan D., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. 
Horizontal seismometer. 3,297,982, 1-10-67, CI. 340 — 17. 
Beach, David E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic still 
cameras with built-in flash. 3,353,468, 11-21-67, CI. 95 — 
11.5. 
Beach, Frank J. : See — 

Koster, Robert A., Beach, and Bryan. 3,346.853. 
Beach. Herbert S., and J. R. Fulmer, to Geo. D. Roper Corp. 
Outside pilot arrangement. 3,312,271, 4-4-67, CI. 
158—127. 
Beach, Howard W., Jr. Electrostatic paint spray gun. 3,339,- 

S41, 9-5-67, CI. 239—15. 
Beach, Janet L. Thermometer set. 3,321,068, 5-23-67, CI. 

206 — 16.6. 
Beach. John G. : See — 

Faust. Charles L., Schaer, and Beach. 3,318,786. 
Beach, John R., to Signode Corp. Sealless strap connection. 

3.303.540, 2-14-67. a. 24 — 20. 

Beach, John R., to Signode Corp. Sealless strap connection. 

3.303.541, 2-14-67, CI. 24 — 20. 

Beach, John R., to Signode Corp. Method of tensioning strap 
and tool therefor. 3.348,584, 10^24-67, CI. 140—93.2. 

Beach. John R., to Signode Corp. Metal buckle. 3,349,444, 
10-31-67, CI. 24—74. 

Beach, Justice H., to The Hoover Co. Coupling for suction 
cleaner attachments. 3,309,113, 3-14-67, CI. 285—7. 

Beach. Justice H., to The Hoover Co. Electrical cord anchor- 
ing structure. 3,327,734, 6-27-67, CI. 137 — 560. 



Beach, Leland K. : See — 

Freedman, Bernard, Beach, and Messncr. 3,347,923. 
Passannante, Anthony J., and Beach. 3,342,866. 
Passannanta, Anthony J., Rhodes, and Beach. 3,347,924. 
Rhodes, Richard P., and Beach. 3,341,596. 

Beach, Leland K., J. B. Gardiner, and R. P. Rhodes, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. High energy propellant bind- 
ers. 3,346,546, 10-10-67, CI. 260—94.7. 

Beach, Leland K., H. R. Ertelt, D. A. Guthrie, and R. P. 
Rhodes, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Cyclohexane, 
-ene, -diene-NFa reaction products. 3,354,210, 11-21-67, CI. 
200—563. 

Beach, Paul H. Silo. Re. 26,264, 9-12-67, CI. 99—235. 

Beach Richard G., C. E. Eksten, Jr., H. R. Jaquitb, and 
S. C. Norton, Jr., to Taylor Instrument Cos. Process vari- 
able transmitter and improvements therein. 3,297,045, 
1-10-67. CI. 137—85. 

Beach, Sidney C, to The McGean Chemical Co. Process for 
making niethylol coumarin. 3,349,101, 10-24-67, CI. 260 — 
343.2 

Beach,*"stephen A. Air valve apparatus. 3,305,212. 2-21- 
67, CI. 251—320. 

Beach, Theodore L., Jr. Mounting bracket for mirror. 3,306,- 
565, 2-28-67, CI. 248—282. 

Beach. Theodore L., Jr. Rear view mirror. 3,343,779, 9-26- 
67, CI. 248 — 488. 

Beach, Willard C. Bit for harness bridle. 3,300,948, 1-31- 
67, CI. 54—8. 

Beach, Willard C. Crupper for harness. 3,302,371, 2-7-67, 
CI. 54 — 22. 

Beacham, Harry H. : See — 

Thomas, James L., and Beacham. 3,331,891. 

Beachem, Michael T., to American Cyanamid Co. Imidazoli- 
dinones. 3.304,312, 2-14-67, CI. 260—309.7. 

Beachem, Michael T., and J. C. Oppelt, to American Cyanamid 
Co. N-halomethyls-triazines. 3,317,529, 5-2-67, CI. 
260 — 249.6. 

Beachler. Edward D., to Beloit Corp. Heat compensating 
dryer bearing. 3,359,646, 12-26-67, CI. 34 — 121. 

Beacon Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hughes. George H. 3.329,552. 
Owen, Charles D. 3,337,387. 

Beacon Steel Products Co., Inc. : See — 

Scott, Robert A., Reese, and D. A. Scott. 3,330,255. 

Bead Chain Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Kosha, Andrew J. 3,354,854. 
Puskas, Joseph J. 3,355,704. 

Beadex Drywall Specialties Ltd. : See — 
Cross, Richard G. 3,323,264. 

Beadle, Chasse, to G. V. Forrest. Packaging container. 3,322,- 
320, 5-30-67, CI. 229—14. 

Beadle, Robert G., D. A. Lehr, and H. S. Maxwell, to Gen- 
eral Electric Co. Computer control system for metals roll- 
ing mill. 3,332.263, 7-25-67, CI. 72—7. 

Beadley, Noel F., to Bennett Respiration Products, Inc. 
Flow-responsive valve for supplying pressure signal. 
3,311,125, 3-28-67, CI. 137—117. 

Beaird, Francis M. : See — 

Kobetz, Paul, and Beaird. 3,322,6S5. 
Kobetz, Paul, and Beaird. 3.357,928. 

Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. Kobetz to Ethyl Corp. Cata- 
lysts for the preparation of tetramethyllead. 3,33S,842, 8- 
29-67, CI. 252 — 431. 

Beaird, Francis M., Jr., and P. Kobetz, to Ethyl Corp. Chemi- 
cal process. 3.355,262. 11-28-67. CI. 23 — 365. 

Beakbane. Alfred B., to Surf Disk, Inc. Water sport device. 
3,335,440, 8-15-67, CI. 9—310. 

Beal, David H., to Donald Ropes & Wire Cloth Ltd. Clevis. 
3,319,990, 5-16-67, CI. 294 — 74. 

Beal, Philip F., Ill, G. S. Fonken, and J. E. Pike, to Tbe 
Upjohn Co. Microbiological conversion of unsaturated fatty 
acids. 3,296,091, 1-3-67, CI. 195 — 30. 

Beal. William E. : See- 
Payne. John W., Weber, and Beal. 3.318.136. 

Beale, Evelyn S. L., to Alan Muntz & Co.. Ltd. Devices 
responsive to fluid flow. 3,320,382, 5-16-67, CI. 200 — 81.9. 

Beale, James, to Foseco International Ltd. Mold composi- 
tion for foundry use. 3,305,370, 2-21-67. CI. 106 — 38.5. 

Beale, Julian R. A., to North American Philips Co. Inc. Uni- 
polar transistor with narrow channel between source and 
drain. 3,344,324, 9-26-67, CI. 317—235. 

Beale. Julian R. A., and A. F. Beer (by North American 
Philips Co., Inc., assignee). Method of making semicon- 
ductor device. Re. 26,282, 10-17-67, CI. 29 — 5S3. 

Beale, Julian R. A., A. F. Beer, and P. C. Newman, to North 
American Philips Co., Inc. Opto-electronic semiconductor 
junction device. 3,319,06S, 5-9-67. CI. 250 — 217. 

Beale, Julian R. A., A. F. Beer, and P. C. Newman, to North 
American Philips Co. Inc. Optoelectronic semiconductor 
device. 3,351, S2S, 11-7-67, CI. 317 — 235. 

Beale, Richard D., to Rolls-Rovce Ltd. Sealing device. 3.314,- 
651, 4-18-67, CI. 253—77. 

Beale, Stanley E., to Security First National Bank. Printed 
circuit board hardware. 3.311,863, 3-28-67, CI. 339 — 45. 

Beall. Elvyn J. Indicia indicator. 3.347.204, 10-17-67, CI. 
116 — 133. 

Beall. Glenn L. : See— 

Scislowicz, Henry M., and Beall. 3,323,523. 

Beall. Horace A., Jr., to North American Aviation, Inc. Star 
tracker including angularlv disposed photoelectric strip 
surfaces. 3,357,293, 12-12-67, CI. 88 — 1. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Beall, Horace A., Jr., and C. A. Call, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Angle transducer employing polarized light. 
3,306,159, 2-28-67, CI. 88 — 14. 

Beall, Richard W., Jr. Storage battery filling device. 3,318,- 
345, 5-9-67, CI. 141—59. 

Bealle, Morris A. Portable water purifier. 3,339,743, 9-5-67, 
CI. 210 — 256. 

Bealle, Morris A. Football place-kicking shoe. 3,350,796, 11-7- 
67. CI. 36—2.5. 

Beals, Donald F., and L. S. Schwartz, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Electronic navigation system. 3,343,160, 9-19-67, CI. 
343—7. 

Beam, Harry L. : See — 

Pedone, Michael J„ Jr., and Beam. 3,321,650. 

Beam, Paul E., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Means to resist 
distortion of a rotary regenerator matrix. 3,302,694, 
2-7-67, CI. 165 — 10. 

Beam, Paul E., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Temperature 
responsive rocket nozzle cooling system. 3,304,008, 2-14- 
67, CI. 239—127.3. 

Beam, Paul E., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Closed loop heat 
exchanger for a gas turbine engine. 3,355,883, 12-5-67, CI. 
60—39.51. 

Beam, Richard L. Geometric structure. 3,314,170, 4-18-67, 
CI. 35—34. 

Beam, Robert A. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,359,855. 

Beaman, Alden G., and R. Duschinsky, to Hoffmann-La 
Roche Inc. Derivatives of pyrimidine. 3,317,532, 5-2-67, 
CI. 260—251. 

Beaman, Alden G., R. Duschinsky, and W. P. Tautz, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche, Inc. 2-nitrobenzimidazoles. 3,356,685, 12-5- 
67, CI. 260 — 309.2. 

Beamesderfer, John W., and H. H. Morris, to Freeport Sul- 
phur Co. Acid treatment of calcined kaolin. 3,318,718, 
5-9-67, CI. 106— 28S. 

Beamish, Bernard D., % to A. C. Nolte, Jr. Adjustable mount- 
ing means for an optical assembly. 3,356,437, 12-5-67. CI. 
350—85. 

Bean, Arthur I., to The Fellows Gear Sh'aper Co. Gear 
shaper back-off mechanism. 3,318,194, 5-9-67 CI 90 — 7 

Bean. Claude T., Jr. : See — 

Blair, Noel D., and Bean. 3,313,636. 

Blair, Noel D., and Bean. 3,347,685. 

Blair, Noel D„ and Bean. 3,347,807. 

Boyer, Nieodemus E., Hindersinn, and Bean. 3,321 553. 

Dorfman, Edwin, and Bean. 3.354,204. 

Bean, Claude T.. Jr., to Hooker Chemical Corp. Light stabilized 
laminated articles. 3,359,153, 12-19-67, CI. 161 — 189 

Bean, Claude T., Jr., and N. Bedziner, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Epoxy resin compositions containing tri-organo 
phosphate diluents. 3,314,912, 4-18-67, CI 260 — 30.6 

Bean, Claude T., Jr., and D. H. Thorpe, to Hooker Chemical 
Corp. Polymerizate of phenolic resins esterified with un- 
saturated monocarboxylic acids and laminates therefrom. 
3,331,730, 7-1S-67, CI. 161—192 

Bean. George G. Fingerprint kit. 3,318,282, 5-9-67, CI. 

Be ?i n o George G - Bri °.uette igniters. 3,339,505, 9-5-67. CI. 

Bean, Lloyd F., to Xerox Corp. Two-wire corona discharge 

system for single-step electrostatic image formation. 3,307,- 

034, 2-28-67, CI. 250 — 49.5. 
Bean, Lloyd F., to Xerox Corp. Facsimile recorder using 

thermoplastic record with photoconductive laver. 3,308,- 

234, 3-7-67, CI. 178 — 6.6. 
Bean, Lloyd F., to Xerox Corp. Electroviscously controlled 

recorder. 3,308.475, 3-7-67. CI 346 — 140 
Bean, Lloyd F., and R. W. Gundlach, to Xerox Corp. Internal 

frost recording. 3,317,316, 5-2-67, CI. 96—1.1. 
Beanblossom. Joy E. : See — 

Carr, Charles H., and Beanblossom. 3,347,937. 
Beaney, Walter E.. to The Whiton Machine Co. Method of 

making a turbine wheel. 3,357,082, 12-12-67, CI. 29 — 156.8. 
Bear Archery Co. : See — 

Bear, Fred B. 3,318,298. 
Bear Brand Hosiery Co. : See — 

Blackstock. Emerson B. 3,323,302 
Bear Creek Mining Co. : See — 

Anderson, James A., and Clark. 3,333,503. 
Bear, Fred B., to Bear Archerv Co. Archerv bow arrow rest 

accessory. 3,31S,298. 5-9-67, CI. 124 — 24. 
Bear, John A., deceased by W. D. Bear, administrator, and 

W. D. Bear, to W. D. Bear. Magnetically operated 

switches. 3.317,870. 5-2-67. CI. 335 — 207. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 3,330.044. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 3.353,278. 
Bear, Thomas M. Apparatus for maintaining a working flex- 
ing cushion. 3,329,093, 7-4-67, CI. 103 — 6. 
Bear, Wharton D. : See — 

Bear, John A. 3,317,870. 
Bear. William A. Fire resistant closure for passageways. 

3,302.343. 2-7-07, CI. 52 — 98. 
Beard, Colin : See — 

Wiggins, Leslie F., James, and Beard. 3,308.024. 
Beard, Colin C, and A. D. Cross, to Syntex Corp. Fused halo- 

cyclopropyl steroids. 3,338,893, 8-29-67, CI. 260—239.55. 
Beard, Colin C, and A. D. Cross, to Syntex Corp. Fused halo- 

cyelopropyl steroids. 3.338,928, 8-29-67, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Beard, Colin C, and A. D. Cross, to Syntex Corp. la, 2a- and 

6a.7o-dihalomethvlene androstenes. 3,356,677, 12-5-67, CI. 

260—239.55. 



Beard, Colin C, and A. D. Cross, to Syntex Corp. 7a-Mono- 

and dihalomethyl steroids. 3,357,973, 12-12-67, CI. 

260 — 239.55. 
Beard, Colin C, and A. D. Cross, to Syntex Corp. 7a-mono- 

and dihalomethvlestra-4,9(l0)-dienes and 4,9, (10), 11- 

trienes and their preparation. 3,357,975, 12-12-67, CI. 

260—239.55. 
Beard, Edward S. Straightening bar attachment for tubular 

knit fabric feeder. 3,332,124. 7-25-67, CI. 26 — 51.3. 
Beard, Jack H„ to Davy and United Engineering Co.. Ltd. 

Press. 3,301,037, 1-31-67. CI. 72 — 481. 
Beard, Jack H., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Manipu- 
lators. 3,303,686, 2-14-67, CI. 72 — 420. 
Beard, Jack H., to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. 

Presses. 3,316,749, 5-2-67, CI. 72 — 450. 
Beard, Jack H.. to Daw and United Ensineering Co. Ltd. 

Moulding press. 3,340,582, 9-12-67. CI, 25 — 66. 
Beard, Jack H., to Davy and United Engineering Co., Ltd. 

Forging method and apparatus. 3,358,486, 12-19-67, CI. 

72 — 24. 
Beard, Kim D. Hot air desalinization apparatus. 3,317.406, 

5-2-67, CI. 202 — 180. 
Beard, Ralph L., and J. F. Hester, to Hanes Corp. Garment 

construction. 3,296,627, 1-10-67, CI. 2 — 113. 
Beard, Ralph L., and J. F. Hester, to Hanes Corp. Strip fold- 
ing device. 3,351,339, 11-7-67, CI. 270—94. 
Beard, William Q., to Ethyl Corp. Process for inhibiting foam- 
ing of hexachlorobutadiene-1.3 bv addition of diatomaceous 

earth. 3.355.366. 11-28-67. CI. 203 — 20. 
Bearden, Charles R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Terpolymer 

acrylates-acrylic acid- hydroxyalkyl esters of acrylic acid. 

3,311,583, 3-28-67, CI. 260 — 29.6. 
Bearden, Roby, Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Synthesis of vinyl esters by ester interchange with a molar 

excess of the carboxylic acid. 3,337,611, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 

491. 
Bearden, William G., and K. A. Blenkarn, to Pan American 

Petroleum Corp. Cementing pipe in wells. 3,302,714, 

2-7-67, CI. 166 — 21. 
Beardsley, Melville W. Method and structure for supplying 

and confining fluid in a reaction chamber. 3,303,643, 2-14— 

67, CI. 60 — 39.02. 
Beardsley, Melville W., to Hovercraft Development Ltd. Jet 

sheet enclosure for compressed gases. 3,342,280, 9-19-67, 

CI. 180—7. 
Beardsley, Richard G.. E. P. Craven, and J. M. Norman, 

to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Connecting mechanism be- 
tween a control lever and multiple controlled members. 

3,359.821, 12-26-67, CI. 74 — 471. 
Beare. Robert B. : See — 

Harlow, Willis E., and Beare. 3,316,741. 
Bearer, Gerald L., to Voss Engineering Co. Roller leveler. 

3,301,031. 1-31-67. CI. 72 — 162. 
Bearer, Gerald L., to Voss Engineering Co. Apparatus for 

cutting a continuously moving" strip of material. 3,342,092, 

9-19-67, CI. 83 — 320. 
Bearer. Louis C. : See — 

Buttolph, Doyle D., and Bearer. 3,296.343. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Polymer laminates. 

3,333,605, 8-1-67, CI. 138 — 141. 
Bearer, Louis C, and M. M. Bowman, Jr., to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Centripetal extrusion method and apparatus 

therefor. 3,308,505, 3-14-67. CI. 18—12. 
Bearman, Sumner D., to Space Ad Co. Selectively engageable 

and disengageable fastener means. 3,345,709, 10-10-67, CI. 

24—208. 
Bears, Waldo W. Desk construction. 3,346,311, 10-10-67, CI. 

312—195. 
Bearson, Dale A., V 2 to D. W. Bearson. Adjustable basketball 

goal. 3,329,427, 7-4-67, CI. 273 — 1.5. 
Bearson, Darrel W. : See — 

Bearson, Dale A. 3.329,427. 
Beart, Robert W.. to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Article carrier 

and method of applying it to a plurality of containers. 

3.307.321, 3-7-67. CI. 53 — 35. 
Beary, Charles R., to General Motors Corp. Method of insu- 
lating a series of rectangular refrigerator cabinets. 

3,310,616, 3-21-67, CI. 264 — 45. 
Beas, Urban J., to MacGregor-Comarain, Inc. Hatch cover. 

3.326. 169 6-20-67, CI. 114 — 202. 
Beasley, Augustus E., Jr., and J. C. Cowan, to National Lead 

Co. Process of solubilizing lignite and producing humates. 

3,325,537, 6-13-67. CI. 260 — 501. 
Beaslev. French & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Jones, Owen H. 3.335,972. 
Beaslev, George A. : See — 

Emerson, Stanley A., and Beasley. 3,297,422. 
Beaslev, Harold E.. to Container Corp. of America. Easv open 

container. 3,331,549, 7-18-67, CI. 229—51. 
Beasley, Jack O. Delav-responsive shut-off device for opera- 
tionally-vibrating electric equipment. 3,354,372, 11-21-67, 

CI. 318—460. 
Beaslev, Silas V., to McGraw-Edison Co. Electric broiler. 

3,301,170, 1-31-67, CI. 99—331. 
Beaslev, Silas V., to McGraw-Edison Co. Electric griddle. 

3,317,709, 5-2-67, CI. 219 — 449. 
Beasley, Thomas J. Jr., and R. P. Rodenbaugh, to Southern 

Metal Products Corp. Side jamb-weatherstrip interlocking 

key. 3,325,945, 6-20-67, CI. 49 — 434. 
Beasley. Thomas J.. Jr., and R. P. Rodenbaugh. to Southern 

Metal Products Corp. Window sash parting bead means. 

3,328,919, 7-4-67, CI. 49—434. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



!<:; 



Beasley, Wiliiam A. : See — 

Bunish, Steve, Beasley, anil Ling. :>... 40,921. 
Beasloy, William C, and J. H. Brannan, to Union Carbide 
Corp Induction heating SUSCeptOr and method for pro- 
ducing same. 3,295,559, 1-3-07, CI. 138— 141. 
Beason, Elmer C, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Continuous 
sealing of biaxial oriented film. 3,320,735, 0-20-07, CI. 
150 — 272. 
Beason, George C. : See — 

Grillmeier Earl J., Jr., Beason, Hale, and Turner. 3,341,- 
S20. 
Beatenbough, Paul K. : See — nn * AnAO 

Baker, Marshall W., and Beatenbough. 3,314,248. 
Beatenbough, Paul K., to General Motors Corp. Poppet valve 
thermos rat compensated as to pressure. 3,353,745, 11-21- 

Beatenbough, Paul K., and M. W. Baker, to General Motors 
Corp. Pressure compensated polyphase expansion valve re- 
frigeration system. 3,352,125, 11-14-67, CI. 62— '211. 
Beatrice, Fintou J., and R. A. Allen, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Speed overshoot limiter for fuel controls. 3,295,316, 1-3- 
67, CI. 60 — 39.28. 
Beatrice Foods Co. : See — „„„_,_, 

Eggen, Inginar B., and Bundus. 3,297,4ol. 
Li, Kwon H., Bunuus, and Noznick. 3,352,691. 
Noznick, Peter P. 3,357,838. 
Noznick, Peter P., and Bundus. 3,314,800. 
Noznick, Peter P., and Bundus. 3,316,098. 
Nozuick, Peter P., and Bundus. 3,353,909. 
Noznick, Peter P., and Li. 3,313,305. 
Noznick. Peter P.. and Tatter. 3,351,531. 
Beatrix Jewelry Co. : See — 

Sugerman, Nathaniel H. 3,339,745. 
Beattie-Coleman, Inc. : See — 
Hunt, Charles J. 3,315,583. 
Hunt, Charles J. 3,33S,4S8. 
Majoram, Ernest B., and Swift. 3,350,546. 
Beattie, John K. : See — 

Benson, Harold, Rickabv, and Beattie. 3,359,853. 
Beattie, Willard H., to Beckman Instruments Inc. Light scat- 
tering attachment. 3,334,537, S-8-67, CI. SS— 14. 
Beattj-rDavid L. Urinal valve. 3,29S,370, 1-17-67, CI. 12S— 

295. 
Beatty, Huston M. Convertible back-rest and dual purpose 

mat. 3,342,294, 9-19-67, CI. 190—8. 
Beatty, James F. : See — 

Leonard, Robert R., Fassino, and Beatty. 3,356,995. 
Beatty, John W., and R. H. Miller, to General Electric Co. 
Means for controlling the blast valve and contacts of a gas 
blast circuit breaker. 3,336,453, S-15-67, CI. 200— 14S. 
Beatty, John W., and R. H. Miller, to General Electric Co. 
Means for controlling the blast valve of a gas blast circuit 
breaker. 3,336,454, 8-15-67, CI. 200—148. 
Beatty, Julian L., and S. A. Lincoln, to A. B. Dick Co. Metal 
offset plate and method for manufacture. 3,298,852, 1-17- 
67. CI. 117—34. 
Beatty, Lowell C. : See — 

Beatty, William C, Krause, and Beatty. 3,319,804. 
Beatty Machine & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Beatty, William C, Krause, and L. C. Beatty. 3,319,804. 
Beatty. Robert H., to Anchem Products, Inc. Method for 
reducing lodging in small grains. 3,314,777, 4—18-07, CI. 
71—2.7. 
Beatty, Ronald L., and H. Beutler, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Method for preparing 
actinide oxide fuel particles and article thereof. 3,301,763, 
1-31-67, CI. 176 — 67. 
Beatty, Stephen W. : See — 

Lutz. Eugene F., and Beatty. 3,346,653. 
Beatty, William C, D. G. Krause, and L. C. Beatty, to 
Beatty Machine & Mfg. Co. Beam handling apparatus. 
3,319,804, 5-16-67, CI. 214 — 1. 
Beaty, Allen E. : See — 

Newill, Edward J., Beaty, English, and Heiny. 3,299,- 
303. 
Beaty, Allen E.. to General Motors Corp. Failure indicating 
system for diode rectified alternating current generators 
utilizing a comparison of voltages. 3,305,773, 2-21-67, CI. 
324—51. 
Beaty, Charles A., to Trak Microwave Corp. Cavity termi- 
nation for microwave oscillators. 3,333,211, 7-25-67, CI. 
331 — 98. 
Beau, Christian, and Gerard. Garage for motor vehicles. 

3,352.437, 11-14-67, CI. 214 — 16.1. 
Beau, Gerard : See — 

Beau, Christian, and Gerard. 3,352,437. 
Beaubien, Eugene F. Wood chipping apparatus. 3,314.459, 

4-1S-67, CI. 144—172. 
Beauchaine. Alvah D., to W. A. Beauchaine & Sons. Inc. 
Female electrical connector assembly. 3,311,867, 3-28-67, 
CI. 339 — 217. 
Beauchaine, W. A., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Beauchaine, Alvah D. 3,311,867. 
Beauchamp, Gerson E. : See — 

Amariti. Luigi, Palon, Marshall, and Beauchamp. 

3,360,309. 
Klimkowski, Robert J., Amariti, and Beauchamp. 3,316,- 
092 
Beaudet, Hermas N., and D. G. Greenlie, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Bonding foamed polystyrene to metal. 3,303,954, 2-14-07, 
Q. 215—39. 
Beaudion. John E. : See — 

Lawlor, Robert E., and Beaudion. 3,351,889. 



Beaudoiu, Adrien E. : See — 

Marzocehi, Alfred, and Beaudoin. 3,298,854. 
Beaudoin, Robert : See — 

Rosenberg, Milton, Zussnian, and Beaudoin. 



,313,825. 



Beaudouin, Jacques U., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Hidden emitter switching device. 3,346,785, 



10-10-07, CI. 317—234. 
Beaudry, Lawrence A. Brake lock. 3,355,905, 12-5-67, CI. 

74 — 532. 
Beaudrv. Walter A. : See — 

Cushing, Vincent J., and Beaudry. 3,295,444. 
Beaujard, Louis, J. Mondot, and M. Kapluszak, to Institut 
de Recherches de la Siderurgie Francaise. Ultrasonic in- 
spection method and apparatus. 3,303,091, 2-14-07, CI. 
73—71.5. 
Beaulieu, Raymond D., to Monsanto Co. Composition consist- 
ing of an admixture of a phenolaldehyde resin, an alkyl 
phenol-ethylene oxide condensate and a polyoxypropylene- 
ethylene oxide reaction product. 3,297,038, 1-10-07, CI. 
200 — 59. 
Beaulieu, Raymond D., F. S. O'Connell, and C. A. Magarian, 
to Monsanto Co Resin treated flexible battery separators. 
3,328,207, 0-27-07, CI. 130 — 140. 
Beaumont, David H. : See — 

Friedman, Arnold I., and Beaumont. 3,310,418. 
Beaumont, Kalph H., D. R. Christie, and J. Okrepkie, to Huyek 
Corp. Synthetic dryer belt. 3.323,226, 6-6-67, CI. 34 — 95. 
Beaumont, William E., to N. E. Griffin. Disposable container. 

3,306,515, 2-28-67, CI. 229—22. 
Beaunit Corp. : See — ■ 

Dionne, Vianney J. 3,317,366. 
Beauregard, S. Peter : Sec — 

Mott, Lucille E., Lounsbury, Thompson, Beauregard, 
Murtaugh, and ©ardinas. 3.319,226. 
Beausoleil, William F., J. D. Calvert, and A. Padegs, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Interlocked communica- 
tion system. 3,336,582, S-15-67, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Beauxis, John O., Jr.. and J. T. Richardson, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Magnetic susceptibility measuring 
system. 3,299,348, 1-17-67, CI. 324—34. 
Beaver-Advance Corp. : See — 

Morris. Ronald G. 3,298.462. 
Beaver, Charles A., and R. E. Murdock, to Bessemer and 
Lake Erie Railroad Co. Motor actuated drop-bottom hopper 
car doors. 3,315,616, 4-25-67, CI. 105 — 248. 
Beaver Cloth Cutting Machines, Inc. : See — 

Greenfogel, Maurice. 3,337,99S. 
Beaver, Emil R., Jr. : See — 

Henderson, Courtland M., and Beaver. 3,343,373. 
Beaver, Emil R.. Jr., to Monsanto Research Corp. Method of 
producing thermoelectric bodies. 3,359,097, 12-19-67, CI. 
75 — 203. 
Beaver, Millard B. Marking apparatus for imprinting charac- 
ters on articles being successively conveyed. 3,327,624, 6-27- 
67, CI. 101 — 35. 
Beaver, Thomas R. : See — 

Allison, Kenneth C, and Beaver. 3,311,718. 
Beavers, Cyril : See — 

Cleef, Peter H., Beavers, and William. 3,352,177. 
Beavers, Dorothy J., and N. Allentoff, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic development promoters. 3,305,363, 2-21-67. 
CI. 96 — 00.3. 
Beavers, Dorothy J., and N. Allentoff, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic development precursors. 3,330,661, 7-11-67. 
CI. 96—66.3. 
Beavers, Ellington M.. M. J. Hurwitz, and D. M. Fenton, to 
Rohm & Haas Co. Preparation of condensation polymers in 
the presence of a non-solvent and a swelling agent. 3,329,- 
653, 7-4-67, CI. 260 — 47. 
Bebb, Herbert B., and R. J. Potter, to InternationalBusiness 
Machines Corp. Energy coupling device. 3,354,405, 11-21- 
67, CI. 331—94.5. 
Bebin, Jean L. H. : See — 

Bernard, Jacques J. P., and Bebin. 3,339,741. 
Bebinger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Rack support sys- 
tem. 3.347,612. 10-17-67, CI. 312 — 311. 
Bech, Mogens I., to Dansk Automatisk Ro-Kontrol A/S. 
Automatic steering equipments for vessels. 3,330,242, 7-11- 
67, CI. 114 — 144. 
Bechard, Emile. to R. G. Le Vaux. Continuous filter press. 

3.330,206, 7-11-67, CI. 100—153. 
Beche, Hans. Fluid-operated press. 3,296,853, 1-10-67, CI. 

72—453. 
B§ch6, Hans. Drop forge press or the like with a pressure 

medium drive. 3,332,273, 7-25-67, CI. 72 — 153. 
Bechem, Karl G. Cutting roller, in particular for roller-type 

enlarging bits. 3,358,782, 12-19-67, CI. 175 — 344. 
Becher, Elisabeth, H. Els, A. Furst, G. Gross, and P. Reusser, 
to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Process for the preparation of 
steroids. 3,342,694, 9-19-67, CI. 195 — 51. 
Becher, Harold. Turbine engine. 3,304.714. 2-21-67, CI. 

60 — 39.75. 
Bechhofer, Jerry G. : See — 

Kleinerman, Ben. 3,320.739. 
Bechlars, Franz : See — 

Molls, Hans H., Hornle, Raab, Bechlars, and Steimetz. 
3,309,030. 
Bechler. Andre. 

82—2. 
Bechler, Andre 
82 — 2. 



Automatic lathe. 3.30S.693, 3-14-67, CI. 
Automatic lathe. 3,30S,G94, 3-14-07, CI. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bechler, Andre. Bar-feed and change attachment for auto- 
matic lathes. 3,360,139, 12-26-67, CI. 214—1.2. 

Bechmann, Giinther : See — 

Lukesch, Heinz, and Bechmann. 3,354,039. 

Bechtel, George R. : See — 

Krug, Newton J., and Bechtel. 3,301,956. 

Bechtel, George R., and N. J. Krug, to Diebold, Inc. Sound 
system for banking service equipment. 3.328,524, 6-27-67, 
CI. 179—1. 

Bechtel, Robert B., to Environmental Research Foundation. 
Method and apparatus for performing a hodometer floor use 
study. 3.346,866, 10-10-67, CI. 346—1. 

Bechter, Kathleen, and J. R. Russell, to Steere Enterprises, 
Inc. Key case and its manufacture. 3,353,579, 11-21-67, 
CI. 150 — 40. 

Bechtloff, Gerr, W. Bruns and A. Pitter, to Beteiligungs-und 
Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. 
Steep conveyor installation and conveyor belt therefor. 
3,319,776, 5-16-67, CI. 198—165. 

Bechtol, Lavon D., and D. Bellamy, Jr., to Baxter Labora- 
tories, Inc. Method of preparing parenteral solution. 
3,305,446, 2-21-67, CI. 167 — 72. 

Bechtold, Anthony M., to Bechtold Engineering Co. Means 
and method for postforming plastic laminated products. 
3,296,052, 1-3-67, CI. 156 — 202. 

Bechtold, Anthony M., to Bechtold Engineering Co. Means 
for postforming plastic laminated products. 3,296,056, 
1-3-67, CI. 156 — 461. 

Bechtold, Charles L. : See — 

Lancz, Albert J., Schulerud, and Bechtold. 3,337.465. 

Bechtold, Edwin W., to The Ednolite Corp. Symmetrical six- 
element lens system. 3,302,991, 2-7-67, CI. 350 — 220. 

Bechtold Engineering Co. : See — 

Bechtold, Anthony M. 3,296,052. 
Bechtold, Anthony M. 3,296,056. 

Beck, Albert F., to United States of America, National Aero- 
nautics and Space Administration. Small plasma probe. 
3,356,885, 12^5-67, CI. 313 — 271. 

Beck, Arnold A., to Carrier Corp. Thermoelectric refrigera- 
tion control means. 3,304,726, 2-21-67. CI. 62 — 3. 

Beck, August H., Jr. Under reaming device. 3,342,276, 9-19- 
67, Cl. 175 — 286. 

Beck, Bernard O. Ballistic pendulum. 3,354,559, 11-28-67, Cl. 
35—19. 

Beck, Carl A., to Charles Beck Machine Corp. Mechanism 
for applying tear strips to wrapper-forming material. 
3,298. S91, 1-17-67. Cl. 156 — 519. 

Beck, Charles, Machine Corp. : See — 
Beck, Carl A. 3,298,891. 

Beck, Clayborne C. Automatic dust bottom assembler. 
3,302,841, 2-7-67, Cl. 227 — 14. 

Beck, Clavborne C. Automatic drawer assembling machine. 
3.336,177, 8-15-67, Cl. 156—303. 

Beck. David W., to Space-General Corp. Exploratory vehicle. 
3,311,184, 3-28-67, Cl. 180 — 7. 

Beck, Dr., & Co., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Beck, Hans J., and Schmidt. 3,313,781. 

Beck, Hans J., Schmidt, and Weigel. 3,320,193. 

Schmidt. Karl, Hansch, and Rombrecht. 3,306.771. 

Beck, Edward A., to A. E. Staley Mfg. Co. Method of crease- 
proofing and stiffening cellulose textile with dimethylol 
ethylene urea and amylopectin size. 3,350,162, 10-31-67, 
Cl. 8—115.6. 

Beck, Edward D. : See — 

Keckler, David P., and Beck. 3,316,234. 

Beck, Forrest E., to The Parker Pen Co. Pigmented ball point 
pen ink. 3,338,727, 8-29-67, Cl. 106—27. 

Beck, Frederick F., to Honeywell Inc. Voltage sensing ap- 
paratus. 3,356,863, 12-5-67, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 

Beck, Frederick W. and J. K., said J. K. Beck, assor. to said 
F. W. Beck. Linking machine. 3,338,193, 8-29-67, Cl. 112— 
25. 

Beck! George C, J. J. L. Godat, A. H. Larsen, and T. J. 
Rajac, to International Business Machines Corp. Chip 
orientor. 3,312,325, 4-4-67, Cl. 198 — 33. 

Beck, George W., W. G. Kniffin, and B. M. Hillberry, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Twistable ice cube maker with thermis- 
tor temperature sensor. 3,298,189, 1-17-67, Cl. 62 — 135. 

Beck, Hans J., and K. Schmidt, to Dr. Beck & Co., G.m.b.H. 
High molecular weight polyester suitable for use as elec- 
trically insulating material, and method of making the same. 
3.313.781, 4-11-67, Cl. 260 — 75. 

Beck, Hans J., K. W. Schmidt, and G. Weigel, to Dr. Beck & 
Co., G.m.b.H. Hardening of epoxy compounds with tri- 
substituted triethanol-amine titanates. 3,320,193, 5-16-67, 
Cl. 260—18. 

Beck, Heinz : See — 

Jacobi, Ernst, and Beck. 3,317.947. 
Kraft, Gunther. and Beck. 3,326,631. 

Beck, Heinz, to Techno-Chemie Kessler & Co., G.m.b.H. 
Hoses of synthetic plastic material. 3,297,055, 1-10-67, 
Cl 138 — 122. 

Beck. Howard G., to The General Tire & Rubber Co. Method 
and apparatus for butt splicing coated fabric. 3,355,343, 
11-28-67. Cl. 156 — 304. 
Beck, Hugo M., to United States of America, Navy. Cathode 
ray tube display of shift register content. 3,307,169, 2- 
28-67, Cl. 340 — 324. 

Beck, Hugo M., and G. J. Hilwig, to United States of America, 
Navy. Electronic combination lock. 3,320,490, 5-16-67, 
Cl. 317—134. 

Beck, James F. Poncho disposable raincoat. 3,323,136, 6-6- 
67, Cl. 2—87. 



Co. BB carton. 3,308,996, 
Resilient mounting. 3,304,- 



Beck, John B., to Radio Corp. of America. Semiconductor filter 

circuit. 3,335,355, 8-8-67, Cl. 321—10. 
Beck, John K. : See — 

Beck, Frederick W. and J. K. 3,338,193. 
Beck, John W. to International Business Machine Corp. 
Digital transducer with condition responsive shock excited 
resonant circuit. 3,311,842, 3^8-67^ Cl. 331 — 66. 
Beck, Louis B., to Daisy Mfg. 

3-14-67, Cl. 222 — 456. 
Beck, Merrill G., to Lord Corp. 

043, 2-14-67, Cl. 248—358. 
Beck, Philip, to Arrow Mfg. Co., Inc. Hinged box. 3,308,933, 

3-14-67, Cl. 206 — 1. 
Beck, Prentis H. : See — 

Morozzo, Ralph J., and Beck. 3,315,928. 
Beck, Robert J., to Duff-Norton Co. Expansible shielding 

means. 3,301,140, 1-31-67, Cl. 92 — 13. 
Beck, Robert M., and D. B. Cachelin, to Scientific Data Sys- 
tems, Inc. Clock generator. 3,350,569, 10-31-67, Cl. 307— 
88.5. 
Beck, Roland D., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pneumatic 
system and parts therefor or the like. 3,332,322. 7-25-67, 
Cl. 91 — 36. 
Beck, Roland D., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Water level con- 
trol and parts therefor or the like. 3,336,946, 8-22-67, Cl. 
137 — 625.66. 
Beck, Roland D., and R. W. Houser, to Robertshaw Controls 
Co. Washing machine system and parts therefor. 3,336,766, 
8-22-67, Cl. 68 — 12. 
Beck, Roland D., T. H. David, Jr., A. R. Davis, Jr., D. A. 
Doyle, and J. H. Geiger, to Robertshaw Controls Co. Dia- 
phragm type air pump. 3,341,115, 9-12-67, Cl. 230 — 171. 
Beck, Roland D., and R. A. Palmer, to Robertshaw Controls 
Co. Pneumatic pushbutton construction. 3,353,452, 11-21- 
67, Cl. 91 — 36. 
Beck, Roland D., T. H. David, Jr., A. R. Davis, Jr., D. A. 
Doyle, and J. H. Geiger, to Robertshaw Controls Co. 
Diaphragm type air pump. 3,358,915, 12-19-67, Cl. 230* — 
228. 
Beck, Dr. Ruben L. % to D. E. McGinnis, and % to D. E. 
Nickerson. Auxiliary power-driven small engine starter. 
3,297,010, 1-10-67, Cl. 123—179. 
Beck, Rudolf, to Kalle Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for form- 
ing containers from synthetic plastic films. 3,346,435, 
10-10-67. Cl. 156 — 423. 
Beck, Rudolf, to Kalle Aktiengesellschaft. Process for deep- 
drawing films and foils. 3,349,153, 10-24-67, Cl. 264 — 89. 
Beck Russell C, and S. Farrow, deceased; (by F. R. Farrow, 
administratrix), to United States of America, Army. Vibra- 
tion table. 3,323,355, 6-6-67, Cl. 73 — 71.6. 
Beck, Russell R. : See — 

Zimmerley, Stuart R., and Beck. 3,314,783. 
Zimmerley, Stuart R., and Beck. 3,360,360. 
Beck, Walther : See — 

Schonbeck, Rupert, Kloimstein, Beck, and Diskus. 3,310,- 
560. 
Beck, William D. : See — 

Cassidy, Harry J., and Beck. 3,312,387. 
Beck, William E., and G. R. Small, to Bruce Peebles Industries 
Ltd. Terminal box arrangement with internal barrier shield- 
ing. 3,359,359, 12-19-67, Cl. 174—51. 
Beck, William F. : See — 

Hulse, Robert D., and Beck. 3,324,221. 
Beck, William F., and P. M. Di Bello, to FMC Corp. Prepara- 
tion of soda ash. 3,336,105, 8-15-67, Cl. 23 — 63. 
Beck. William P., to Sunbeam Corp. Electric dry shaver. 

3,359.634, 12-26-67, Cl. 30 — 41. 
Beck, William P., and D. C. Stahey, to Sunbeam Corp. Shaver 

head release. 3,348,307, 10-24-67, Cl. 30 — 43.92. 
Beck, William R., and J. S. Newton, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
Shuttle cars with six driven wheels. 3,302,739, 2-7-67, 
Cl. 180 — 24. 
Beck, William R., Jr. : See- 
Shearer, Walter V., Beck, and Wheelock. 3,330,555. 
Shearer. Walter V, Beck, and Wheelock. 3.345.065. 
Shearer, Walter V., Beck, and Wheelock. 3,358,637. 
Beck, William R., Jr., to The Plastic Coating Corp. Apparatus 
for prewetting photoelectrostatic offset masters. 3,358,642, 
12-19-67, Cl. 118 — 109. 
Becka, Michael M. : See — 

Kamborian, Jacob S., and Becka. 3,320,626. 
Kamborian, Jacob S., Becka, and Dunlap. 3,332,096. 
Becka, Michael M., and A. C. Harriman, to J. S. Kamborian. 
Toe pulling over and lasting machine with vamp gauge. 
3,359,584, 12-26-67, Cl. 12—10.5. 
Beckberger, LaVern H. : See — 

Ryan, Patrick W., Beckberger, and Eichhorn. 3,326,997. 
Becke, Friedrich : See — 

Stadler, Robert, Becke, and Pirzer. 3,305,579. 
Becke. Friedrich, and E. Jagla, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 
Fabrik, Aktiengesellschaft. Production of N-substituted 
phthalimidines. 3,317,558, 5-2-67, Cl. 260 — 325. 
Becke, Hans, E. F. Cave, and D. Stolnitz, to Radio Corp. of 
America. High power, high frequency transistor. 3,355,636, 
11-28-67, Cl. 317—234. 
Becke, Hans W. : See — 

Flatley, Doris W., Becke, and Stolnitz. 3,321,682. 
Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Composi- 
tion and process. 3,312,531, 4-4-67, Cl. 23—357. 
Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Cyclic N, 
N'-dimethylurea disulfonimides. 3,313,811, 4-11-67, Cl. 
260 — 243. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Becke, Margot, to Olin Mathleson Clieniical Corp. Composition 

and process. 3,348,927, 10-24-67, CI. 23— 3o7. 
Becke, Margot, and D. Neubauer, to Olin Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Polymeric phosphorus-nitrogen compounds and the 
production thereof. 3,344,087, 9-20-67, CI. 260 — 2. 
Becke, Margot, and W. Lehr, to Olin Mathleson Chemical 
Corp. Process for lWCla. 3,357,805, 12-12-67. CI. 23 — 357. 
Becker, Anton, to Maschlnenfabrik Buckau R. Wolf Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Earth working machine, such as a bucket wheel 
dredge, or the like. 3,304,634, 2-21-67, CI. 37—190. 
Becker, Carl : See — 

Wegmann, Jacques, Hefti, Becker, and Riat. 3,304,297. 
Becker, Carl E. : Sec — 

Kemp, Willard E., and Becker. 3,343,886. 
Rollins, Dallas W., and Becker. 3,353,505. 
Becker, Carl E., to ACP Industries, Inc. Double closure 
hopper outlet assembly. 3,332,363, 7-25-67, CI. 105 — 280. 
Becker, Carl E„ and W. E. Kemp, to ACP Industries Inc. 
Hopper outlet closure structure. 3,298,323, 1-17-67. CI. 
105— 2S0. 
Becker, Carl H., to Precision Instrument Co. Laser recorder 

with vaporizable film. 3,314,073. 4-11-67, CI. 346 — 76. 
Becker, Carl H., to Precision Instrument Co. Coherent light 

beam recorder. 3,314,074, 4-11-67, CI. 346—108. 
Becker, Carl H., P. T. Harper, and S. H. Mohr, to Precision 
Instrument Co. Coherent light beam recorder. 3,314,075, 
4-11-67, CI. 346—108. 
Becker. Carl P. Bucket control mechanism for power shovels. 

3.343,693, 9-26-67, CI. 214 — 138. 
Becker, Charles H., to United-Carr Inc. Wiring fasteners. 

3.302,914, 2-7-67, CI. 248—74. 
Becker, Charles H., and R. I. Jones, to United-Carr Inc. 
Fastener combination for securing tubular structures. 
3,317,167, 5-2-67, CI. 248 — 73. 
Becker, Charles W., and R. S. Foster, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Non-metallic flotation process. 3,295,767, 1-3-67. CI. 
241—19. 
Becker, Dalton A., to Anaconda Astrodata Co. Cable television 

circuit box assembly. 3,328,645, 6-27-67, CI. 317—100. 
Becker, David G. : See — 

Becker, David G.. Friichtenicht, Hamermesh, and 
Langauir. 3,317,846. 
Becker, Dietrich : See — 

Taesler. Rudolf, Becker, and Borner. 3,351,298. 
Becker Drilling (Alberta) Ltd.: See — 
Becker, Norman D. 3.308.S97. 
Becker, Norman D. and F. W. 3,329,401. 
Becker, Edward J., R. S. Robison, and P. A. Diassi. to E. R. 
Squibb & Sons. Inc. Synthesis of steroids. 3,354,048, 11-21- 
67. CI. 195—51. 
Becker, Ernst : See — 

Sack, Ernst T., and Becker. 3,345,850. 
Becker, Erwin W., and W. Henkes, to Kernreaktor Bau- und 
Betriebs-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Introduction of fuel into a 
thermonuclear reactor. 3,305,448, 2-21-67, CI. 176 — 5. 
Becker. Floyd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Digitalized transversal filter. 3,315,171, 4-18-67, CI. 
32S— 163. 
Becker, Floyd K., and B. R. Saltzberg, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Bipolar vestigial sideband data signal 
detector. 3,312,901, 4-4-67. CI. 325 — 50. 
Becker, Floyd K., and C. W. Farrow, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Phase-stable frequency dividers. 3,349,333, 
10-24-67, CI. 328 — 48. 
Becker, Floyd W. : See — 

Becker. Norman D. and F. W. 3,329,401. 
Becker. Francis N., to Parks-Cramer Co. Jib crane. 3,358,849, 

12-19-67, CI. 212—63. 
Becker, George J., to VSI Corp. Blind fastener system. 3,322,- 

449, 5-30-67, CI. 287 — 189.36. 
Becker, Gerald H., and D. C. Lucenti, to Thiokol Chemical 
Corp. Coaxial safe and arm device. 3,306,207, 2-28-67, 
CI. 102—70.2. 
Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Regis- 
tering business machine with a device for computing 
amounts of tax or discount. 3,301,478, 1-31-67, CI. 235 — 7. 
Becker, Hans-Dieter : See — 

Russell, Glen A., and Becker. 3,345.416. 
Becker, Hans-Dieter, to General Electric Co. 2-[P-(phenyl- 
sulfonvl)phenyl]-l,3-indanedione and its tautomer. 3,356,- 
732, 12-5-67, CI. 260—590. 
Becker, Harold E., V2 % to R. S. Blacklund. Strainer. 

3,301,404, 1-31-67, CI. 210 — 465. 
Becker, Herbert : See — 

Koller. Walter, Becker, and Hoyer. 3,345,337. 
MeMahon, Robert D., Becker, and Wright. 3,346,429. 
Becker, Johannes, to N. V. Optische Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
Photographic wide-angle objective of large relative aperture 
having five air spaced components. 3,357,774, 12-12-67, CI. 
350 — 176. 
Becker, Johannes, to N. V. Optische Industrie "De Oude 
Delft." High aperture objective of the extended gauss-type. 
3,357,776, 12-12-67, CI. 350 — 210. 
Becker, John C, Jr., and H. A. Eubank, deceased (by J. S. 
Eubank, administratrix), to Aerojet-General Corp. Method 
of making rocket combustion chamber. 3,349,464, 10-31-67, 
CI. 29—157. 
Becker, Kenneth F. Garment-hanger bar. 3,318,460, 5-9-67, 

CI. 211—123. 
Becker, Klaus, and P. Mertens, to Demag-Zug G. m.b.H. Device 
for controlling the speed of movement of an object. 3,352,- 
397, 11-14-67, CI. 193 — 35. 



Becker, Kunlbert : See — 

Dommanu, Gunther, Floter, and Becker. 3,344,610. 
Becker, Kurt, to F. Zimmerman & Co., Pinna. Method and 

device of counting coins. 3,347.249, 10-17-67, CI. 133 — 8. 
Becker, Kurt, to F. Zlmmermann & Co. Coin counting and 

wrapping device. 3,350,835, 11-7-67. CI. 53—66. 
Becker, Kurt, and K. F. Hahn, to H. Heye Glasfabrlk, 
Zweigniederlassung der Firma Hermann Heye. Receptacle 
for bottles or the like. 3,338,402, 8-29-67, CI. 206 — 65. 
Becker, Lester M., to Radio Cores, Inc. Relay apparatus. 

3,337,778, 8-22-67, CI. 317—149. 
Becker, Louis W. : See — 

Gerardi, Joseph J., and Becker. 3,301,267. 
Becker, Lyle M. Mounting and locking means for gum vending 

machines and the like. 3,334,953, 8-8-67, CI. 312 — 253. 
Becker, Mitchell, to Halcon International, Inc. Hydrocarbon 
oxidation process to produce borate ester. 3,317,581, 5-2- 
67, CI. 260—462. 
Becker. Mvron : See — 

Giammaria, John J., and Becker. 3,360,591. 
Becker, Norman D., to Becker Drilling (Alberta) Ltd. Earth 
coring punch and drive apparatus therefor. 3,308,897. 
3-14-67, CI. 175—405. 
Becker, Norman D. and P. W., to Becker Drilling (Alberta) 
Ltd. Apparatus for recovering drill pipe. 3,329,401, 7-4-67, 
CI. 254 — 29. 
Becker, Paul, and G. Groehe to Beteiligungs- und Patent- 
verwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung. Ar- 
rangement for preventing derailing of rail vehicles. 3,311,- 
304, 3-28-67, CI. 238—17. 
Becker, Raymond P. Band attachment packaging device. 

3.339.729, 9-5-67, CI. 206 — 79. 
Becker, Raymond P. Wrist tab. 3,340,630, 9-12-67. CI. 40 — 21. 
Becker, Richard O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Curing mercaptan modified chloroprene polymers using 
mercaptan substituted carboxylic acids. 3,297,660, 1-10— 
67, CI. 260—79.5. 
Becker, Richard O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for curing pclychloroprene. 3,310,545, 3-21-67, 
CI. 260—92.3. 
Becker, Richard O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Curable chloroprene polymer composition and method of 
curing same. 3,310,546, 3-21-67, CI. 260—92.3. 
Becker, Rolf. Display stand. 3,343,777, 9-26-67, CI. 248 — 455. 
Becker, Roger T., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Method of making 

a coil spring. 3,346.938, 10-17-67, CI. 29 — 173. 
Becker, Roger T. and W. K., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Clamp 

structure. 3,329,455, 7-4-67, CI. 287—92. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Linde Aktiengesellschaft. Process of 
liquid nitrogen contact with hydrogen containing gaseous 
mixture in ammonia synthesis. 3,312,075, 4-4-67, CI. 
62—20. 
Becker, Rudolf, and H. Progler, to Gesellschaft fur Linde's 
Eismaschinen Aktiengesellschaft. Storage container for 
liquid materials. 3,314,567, 4-18-67, CI. 220 — 15. 
Becker, Stephen P., to Fargo Mfg. Co., Inc. Seal lock device. 

3,330,586, 7-11-67, CI. 292—315. 
Becker, Walter : See — 

Weglage, David E. and A. A. 3,307.527. 
Weglage, David E. and A. 3,330.263. 
Weglage, David E. and A. A. 3,343,525. 
Becker, Walter. Heat treatment furnaces. 3,32S,015, 6-27- 

67, CI. 266 — 5. 
Becker, Walter W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Glove port for dry box. 3,356,254, 
12-5-67. CI. 220 — 85. 
Becker, Wilhelm : See — 

Muller, Erwin, A., Hoehne, and Becker. 3,355,519. 
Becker, William C, to Reynolds Metals Co. Reducible con- 
tainer construction and blanks therefor or the like. 3,302,- 
855, 2-7-67, CI. 229—51. 
Becker, William C, to Reynolds Metals Co. Method of mak- 
ing a carrying case for bottles or the like. 3,353,326, 11-21- 
67, CI. 53—24. 
Becker, William C, R. M. Ayer, and R. M. Watts, to Reynolds 
Metals Co. Opening means for a container. 3,305,159, 
2-21-67, CI. 229—16. 
Becker, William 0., and R. L. Boegershausen, to Reynolds 
Metals Co. Container construction. 3,325,077, 6-13-67, CI. 
229 — 14. 
Becker, William C, and J. L. Enders, to Renolds Metals Co. 
Opening means for plastic film encased package construc- 
tions. 3,338,404, 8-29-67, CI. 206—65. 
Becker, William E., to Bacon Felt Co. Crenelated polishing 

pad. 3.348,256, 10-24-67, CI. 15—230.12. 
Becker, William J., and P. L. Foris, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Conversion of photographic photochromic 
image to permanent fixed chromogenic image. 3,359,103, 
12-19-67, CI. 96—27. 
Becker, William K. : See — 

Becker, Roger T. and W. K. 3,329,455. 
Becker, Winfried M.. to European Atomic Energy Community- 
Euratom. Methods and apparatus for comparing the mag- 
nitude of two numbers in binary code. 3,320,587, 5-16-67, 
CI. 340—146.2. 
Beckerer, Prank S., to Beckson Mfg., Inc. Spring clip. 3,313,- 

009, 4-11-67, CI. 24 — 257. 
Beckett, Arnold H., to Kline, Smith & French Laboratories. 
Speciofoline, and alkaloid from Mitragyna speciosa. 3,324,- 
111, 6-6-67, CI. 260—236. 
Beckett, Donald E. and R. K., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Suc- 
tion nozzle. 3,29S,747, 1-17-67. CI. 302 — 58. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., to Beckett-Harcum Co. 
Magnetically detented valve and method of adjustment. 
3,326,236, 6-20-67, CI. 137—624.14. 
Beckett-Harcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and R. K. 3,298,747. 

Beckett. Donald E. and W. N. 3,326,236. 
Beckett, Madeline : See — 

Leonard Robert F., and Beckett. 3,348,948. 
Beckett, Robin K. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and R. K. 3,298,747. 
Beckett, William N. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 3,326,236. 
Beckey, Hans-Dieter, to Atlas Meb- & Analysentechnik 
G.m.b.H. Field ion source for mass spectrometry with 
elongated emitter. 3,313,934, 4-11-67, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Beckham, Robert R. : See — 

Browne, Charles M.. and Beckham. 3,305,336. 
Beckham Rodney D., and C. H. Middlebrooks, to Monsanto 

Co. Separation process. 3,356,755, 12-5-67, CI. 260 — 677. 
Becking, Donald H. : See — 

Rindt, Gustav, and Becking. 3,31S,7S7. 
Becking, Paul E., J. D. Bungard, and D. J. McCormick, to 
Dura Corp. Writing system. 3,353,744, 11-21-67, CI. 234— 
54. 
Beckman C. Lee, to Lennox Industries, Inc. Corner lock con- 
struction. 3,351,367. 11-7-67, CI. 287—189.36. 
Beckman, Edward V., W. R. Good. J. H. Schickling, and A. 
Young, to SKF industries, Inc. Expansion mounting. 
3.350,144, 10-31-67, CI. 308—6. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Floyd W. 3,320,555. 

Arthur, Edwin P. 3,296,098. 

Ashlev, Joseph. 3,304.831. 

Barter, Le Roy D. 3,349,223. 

Beattie, Willard H. 3,334,537. 

Rruhl, Donald A., Jr., and Counts. 3,326,720. 

Cannon, Raymond E. 3,348,658. 

Cannon, Raymond E. 3,354,740. 

Carleton, Joseoh G. and Gropper. 3,307,447. 

Chervenka, Charles H. 3,319,336. 

Chu. Kai. 3,340,468. 

Cliffgard. Arnie L., Keegan, and Randall. 3,354,355. 

Counts, William E.. and Kelly. 3,326,645. 

Del Duca, Anthony. 3,330.941. 

Doering, John P., Jr. 3,303,453. 

Durrett, Richard L. 3,312,833. 

Erbach, Arthur R. 3,312.980. 

Fowler, Leslie E. 3.346.871. 

Gradv, Robert J. 3,297,996. 

Gradv, Robert J., and Klein. 3,297,997. 

Greene, Malbone W., and Wilson. 3,325,378. 

Greenwood, Whitney L. 3,343,115. 

Ha, In Whan. 3,340,467. 

Halasz. Istvan, and Heine. 3.327,378. 

Heid, Kermlt K. W., and Hornberger. 3.296,573. 

Herseh, Paul A. 3,314,864. 

Hersch, Paul A. 3.315,270. 

Herseh, Paul, and Deuringer. 3,326.794. 

Hersch, Paul A., and Deuringer. 3,315.271. 

Hersch, Paul A., and Deuringer. 3.314.863. 

Herseh, Paul A., and Sambucetti. 3,349,011. 

Hillier, Douglas R., Faigh, and Traite. 3,334,623. 

Hillier, Douglas R., Rader, and Rasmussen. 3,327,204. 

Hubbard, Richard W., and Kremen. 3,333,107. 

Isborn, Carl L. 3,354.325. 

Isborn, Carl L.. and Warren. 3.308,455. 

.Terrold, Jones P., and Deushane. 3,354,069. 

Kahn, Alan R. 3,295.515. 

Kave, Wilbur I. 3,342,099. 

Klein, Walter. 3,297,994. 

Klein, Walter. 3,297,998. 

Leonard. Lvnn B. 3 341,443. 

Mower, Wilford E., Pepper, and Smith. 3,335,385. 

Neubauer. Louis. 3,350,118. 

Offner, Franklin F. 3,310.667. 

Pickels, Edward G. 3.350.002. 

Rochte, Jerry E. 3,296,941. 

Rochte, Jerrv E. 3.322.148. 

Sharp, Rodman A. 3,336,447. 

Shaw, Thomas P. 3,302,106. 

Silverman, David. 3.319.189. 

Silverman, David. 3,320,541. 

Single, Charles H. 3.330.948. 

Smith, Leland B. 3.349.340. 

Stallman, Richard C, and Woodall. 3,322,338. 

Stapp, Arthur C. Jr. 3,327.520. 

Sternberg, James C. 3,322,500. 

Sternberg, James C. 3.346,341. 

Strickler. Allen. 3.308,041. 

Strief, Milton J., Peart, and Schneider. 3,324,440. 

Sundstrom, Karl E. 3.296,529. 

Tavlor. John, and Pedersen. 3,342,997. 

Thaulow. Per. 3,341,696. 

Tipostsch. Donald G. 3.335,279. 

Vickerv, Ronald C. 3.343,985. 

Weekes, Barret B. 3,304,506. 

Weekes. Barret B., and Smith. 3,304,507. 

West, Charles D. 3.325,976. 

Wong, Wai-Kee. 3.308.386. 

Wright, Alan J. 3,336,558. 

Wright, Alan J., and Vickery. 3,324,439. 

Zee, Zvonimir J. 3,317,418. 



Beckman, Irving C, and A. M. Beerbohm. Mailer. 3,319,872, 

5-16-67, CI. 229 — 69. 
Beckman, Melvin 1L, to National Lock Co. Construction bolt 

or fastener. 3,339,952, 9-5-67, CI. 287 — 189.36. 
Beckman, Paul. Grid type thermocouple. 3,360,404 12-26-67, 

CI. 136 — 230. 
Beckman, Ralph H. Humidifier apparatus and control. 

3,305,173, 2-21-67, CI. 236—9. 
Beckman, Ronald H., to Herman Miller Inc. Desk and cover. 

3,295,906, 1-3-67, CI. 312—297. 
Beckman & Whitley, Inc. : See — 
Buck, Willard E. 3,325,241. 
Corcoran, John W. 3,306,104. 
Herbold, Robert J. 3,325,172. 
Teeple, Lawrence R., Jr. 3,330,616. 
Beckmann. Gerhard, and T. Faulhaber. Welder's shield. 3,344,- 

434, 10-3-67, CI. 2— S. 
Beckmann, Gunter, P. Bernemann, W. Schanzer, and H. West- 
ermann, to Chemische Werke Huls Aktiengesellschaft. 
Method and apparatus for the manufacture of crumb rub- 
ber from rubber solutions. 3,303,180, 2-7-67, CI. 260 — 
94.7. 
Beckmann. Gunther : See — - 

Amrehn, Hermann, Beckmann, Bernemann, and Schan- 
zer. 3,351,430. 
Beckmann. Heinrieh, to Polvsius G.m.b.H. Rocket and method 

of propelling same. 3,336,750, 8-22-67, CI. 60 — 217. 
Beckmann, Joseph, to Anstalt Tropa. Miniature thermostat 
with bimetal disk mounted between frusto-conical means 
formed on top and bottom housing walls. 3,330,926, 7-11- 
67, CI. 200—138. 
Beckson Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Beckerer, Frank S. 3,313.009. 
Beckurts, Karl-Heinz, W. Hafele, and K. Ott. Nuclear 
reactor, especially designed for experimental purposes with 
fast neutrons. 3,297,539, 1-10-67, CI. 176 — 41. 
Beckwell, George F., to Pines Engineering Co., Inc. Machine 
for shaping tubular stock. 3,354,690, 11-28-67, CI. 72 — 
352. 
Beckwith, Merton M., D. A. Richard, and J. A. Zehnder, to 
R. O. Hull Co., Inc. Process and composition for forming 
clear protective coatings on cadmium metal surfaces. 
3,298,876, 1-17-67, CI. 148—6.21. 
Beckwith, Robert C. : See — 

Pfleger, Robert H., McGuire, and Beckwith. 3,295,589. 
Beckwith, Robert C, and R. W. Hecker, Jr., to Loomis Ma- 
chine Co. Doekboard. 3,327,335, 6-27-67. CI. 14 — 71. 
Beckwith. Walter L., Jr., to Leesona Corp. Winding machine. 

3,333,782, 8-1-67, CI. 242 — 43. 
Beckwith, Walter L., Jr., A. H. Norris, and R. V. Tata, to 
Leesona Corp. Bobbin conveyor. 3,358,940, 12-19-67, CI. 
242—35.5. 
Beclier, Charles : See — 

Lacroix, Roger, and Beclier. 3.347,757. 
Beco Products Corp. : See — 

Klingberg, Arthur F. 3,352.287. 
Yellin, Bernard. 3.306,404. 
Becton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 
Faulseit, Francis C. 3,342,319. 
Halligan, James C. 3,319,628. 
Krug, Rlbert E. 3,316,998. 
Nehring, John R., and Senkowski. 3.327,709. 
'Schwarz. Robert. Jr. 3,343,520. 
Teitje, Helmut G. 3,302,615. 
Wilner, Leslie B., and Shoor. 3,316,990. 
Becton, Dickinson of California. Inc. : See — 

Keesling, Thomas B., and Rodrigues. 3,304,576. 
Rodrigues, Anthony F. 3,350,838. 
Bedall, Hans, to Diehl. Percussion fuze. 3,351,018, 11-7-67, 

CI. 102 — 77. 
Bedall, Hans, to Diehl. Explosive shell having contact fuse 
detonated by shearing of flange on fuse body. 3,359,901, 
12-26-67, CI. 102 — 73. 
Bedan, Carroll L. : See- 

Bedan, Leo F. and C. 
Bedan, Leo F. and C. L. 

3-14-67, CI. 198—220. 
Beddoes, Gerald N., and M. H. Westbrook, to Associated Engi- 
neering Ltd. Discriminator devices. 3,335,708, 8-15-67, CI. 

123 32. 

Beddoes, Hubert., to Pacific Flush Tank Co. Multi way in- 
dexing valve. 3,307,579, 3-7-67. CI. 137 — 624.18. 
Beddoes. John M., to Canadian Westinghouse Co.. Ltd. Volt- 
age sensing circuit. 3,300,689, 1-24-67, CI. 317 — 148.5. 
Bedeker, Victor A. : See — - 

Siniavsky, Adoljf P., Bedeker, and Dormidontov. 3,342,- 
351. 
Bedell, Berkley W. Line dispenser. 3,298,127, 1-17-67, CI. 

43 — 25.2. 
Bedell, Edwin A., Jr.. and B. M. Poole, to Ampex Corp. Mag- 
netic head assembly. 3,303,292, 2-7-67, CI. 179—100.2. 
Bedell, John R., and G. Messner, to Photoeircuits Corp. Con- 
nection post integration for printed circuit systems. 3,322,- 
880, 5-30-67, CI. 174 — 68.5. 
Bedell, John R., and V. Tsonev, to Photoeircuits Corp Method 
of producing electrical components. 3,330,032, 7-11-67, CI. 
29—598. 
Bedell, Karl L., and C. R. Fields, to Williams Furnace Co. 

Fan enclosure. 3,295,749, 1-3-67, CI. 230 — 119. 
Bedford, Burnice D. : See — 

Martzloff. Francois D., and Bedford. 3,308,346. 
Morgan, Raymond E., and Bedford. 3,353,032. 



L. 3,308,931. 
Vibrarory conveyor. 



3,308,931, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Bedford, Burniee D.. to General Electric Co. Inverter circuit. 

3,303,406, 2-7-07, CI. 321—44. 
Bedford, Burniee D., to General Electric Co. Transformer 
coupled time ratio controlled circuits. 3,331,008, 7-11-07, 
CI. 321—2. 
Bedford Controls. Inc. : See — 

Riffle. Robert W. 3,339,411. 
Bedford Heights : See — 

Kackloudis, Steve J. 3,335,734. 
Bedford, John F., to Chamberlain Industries Ltd. Hydraulic 

motors. 3,354,786, 11-2S-67, CI. 91 — ISO. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to Republic Industrial Corp. Self- 
threading nut with interrupted threads. 3,314,326, 4-1S- 
67, CI. So— 32. 
Bedi, Ram D., to M & T Chemicals Inc. Method of preventing 
etch on cast iron in plating baths. 3,350,287, 10-31-07, 
CI. 204 — 147. 
Bedjai, Jacob G. : See — 

Orbach, Harry K., Bedjai, and Martindill. 3,332,870. 
Bedker, Bruce D., to Leo W. Bedker. Thread roll fixture. 

3,314,262, 4-1S-67, CI. 72—104. 
Bedker, Bruce D., to L. W. Bedker. Synchronized thread roll- 
ing tool. 3,353,390, 11-21-07, CI. 72—104. 
Bedker, Leo W. : See — 

Bedker, Bruce D. 3,314,262. 
Bedker, Bruce D. 3,353,390. 
Bedline Inc. : See — 

Dodrill, Richard, W., and Long. 3,351,962. 
Spitz, Melvin P. 3.300,792. 
Bednarski. Thaddeus E., and J. F. Wahl and W. P., to 
Wahl Clipper Corp. Motor-fan assembly for electric hair 
dryer. 3.332,611, 7-25-67, CI. 230 — 117. 
Bednarz, Anthony P., and D. O. Roser. to Allied Kid Co. 

Skinning machine. 3,308,502, 3-14-67, CI. 17 — 21. 
Bedocs, Michael F., to Indak Mfg. Corp. Electrical switches 
with improved internal structure for grounding the con- 
tactor to the casing. 3,329,778, 7-4-67, CI. 200—16. 
Bedocs, Michael F., and W. N. Sehink, to Indak Mfg. Corp. 
Multi-position electrical switch with improved contact struc- 
ture. 3,334,198, 8-1-67, CI. 200—11. 
Bedrosian, Karakian, to Whirlpool Corp. Method of storing 

bananas. 3.300.380. 12-26-67, CI. 99 — 154. 
Beduhn, Daniel E., to Manitowoc Engineering Corp. Appa- 
ratus for filtering liquid. 3,310,172, 3-21-67, CI. 210—143. 
Beduhn. Daniel E., to The Manitowoc Co., Inc. Apparatus 

for filtering fluid. 3,327,S56, 6-27-67, CI. 210 — 136. 
Bedziner, Norman : See — 

Bean, Claude T., Jr., and Bedziner. 3,314.912. 
Beebe, Austin H., Jr., and J. H. Lake, to Federal-Mogul Corp. 

Bos-type plating rack. 3,331,764, 7-18-67, CI. 204—297. 
Beebe, Austin H., Jr., and V. Gallatin, to Federal-Mogul- 
Bower Bearings, Inc. Method of making bearings. 3,350,- 
773, 11-7-67, CI. 29 — 492. 
Beebe, Fred F., and H. V. Butler, to Cameo Inc. Apparatus 
for installing and removing flow valves. 3,353,608, 11-21- 
67, CI. 166 — 117.5. 
Beebe, James M., to United States of America, Army. Dis- 
seminator including a rotatable metering wheel with fluid 
ejector means. 3,321,109, 5-23-67. CI. 222—193. 
Beebe, James R., and E. M. Rambo, to Avco Corp. Silo un- 
loader wall guide wheel mounting. 3,29S,545, 1-17-67, CI. 
214 — 17. 
Beebe. Norman P. : See — 

Wade, Ivan W., Jr., and Beebe. 3,333,999. 
Beebe, Ravmond A., to Massev-Ferguson Inc. Press wheel with 

sheet metal spokes. 3,344,864, 10-3-67, CI. 172 — 53S. 
Beebe, Roderick W., and T. J. Hughes, % to A. C. Nolte, Jr. 

Key ejector. 3,295,343. 1-3-67. CI. 70— 3S8. 
Beebee, Brian H., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Extruders for 
injection moulding machines. 3,321,806, 5-30-67, CI. 18 — 
30. 
Beebee, Brian H., and H. A. lies, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. 
Apparatus for assembling the reinforcement cords in the 
manufacture of diaphragms. 3.314,S43, 4-18-67, CI. 156 — 
433. 
Beeby. John E.. to The Clorox Co. Combination shipping and 

display container. 3,348,667, 10-24-67, CI. 206 — 45.33. 
Beecee Mfg. and Supply Co.. Inc. : See — 

Gilbert, Everett C. 3,29S,097. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Lester, James M. 3,347,056. 
Beech. Austin S.. & Co. : See — 
Beech, Austin S. 3,324,885. 
Beech. Austin S.. to Austin S. Beech & Co. Ltd. Spool valves. 

3,324,885, 6-13-67, CI. 137—624.18. 
Beecham. Alan : See — 

Knibbs, Arthur R., and Beecham. 3,339,857. 
Beecham Group Ltd. : See — 
Cheney. Lee C. 3,352,852. 
Doyle, Frank P.. and Navler. 3,352,850. 
Fosker, George R. 3.352, S51. 

Fosker, George R.. Navler, and Wilcox. 3,316.247. 
Fosker, George R., Nayler. and Smith. 3,320,240. 
Fosker, George R., and Nayler. 3,325,477. 
Fosker, George R., Navler, and Wilcox. 3,325,479. 
Hardy, Kenneth D. 3.347.851. 
Mehta, Minoo D., and Miller. 3,320,277. 
Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Cheney, Lee C. 3,316,248. 

242-023— P 7 



Beecher, Donald J., to American Sterilizer Co. Portable auto- 
clave. 3,298,776. 1-17 07, CI. 21—98. 
Beecher, Donald J., A. Lodge, and E. A. Belluccl, to American 
Sterlizer Co. Power operated door. 3,315,413, 4-25-67, 
CI. 49 — 280. 
Beecher, Donald J., and A. F. Brugger, to American Sterilizer 

Co. Dual autoclave. 3,338,663, 8-29-67, CI. 21 — 98. 
Beechey, Michael J. : See — 

Lander, Arthur V., Scott, and Beechey. 3,302,820. 
Beeek, Carlos L. : See — 

Aksu, Akin, Beeck, Brown, Lewis, Smith, and Strlch. 
3 329 926. 
Beecken,' Hermann, E. W. Muller, and F. W. A. G. K. Korte. to 
Shell Oil Co. Process for preparing ketene polymers em- 
ploying palladium catalysts. 3,321,442, 5-23-07, CI. 200 — 
63. 
Beede Electrical Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Vacha, Fred. 3,302,006. 
Beeds, Morton W. : See — 

Mottern, Henry O., and Beeds. 3,358,041. 
Beehler, Vernon D. : See — 

Sawyer, Harold T. 3,310.129. 
Sawyer, Harold T. 3,357,033. 
Beeklev, Corp., The : See — 

Beeklev, Francis C. 3.354,467. 
Beekley, Francis C, to The Beekley Corp. Information re- 
trieval machine and method. 3,354,467, 11-21-07, CI. 340 — 
172.5. 
Beelitz. Howard R., to Radio Corp. of America. Method of 
making connections to stacked printed circuit boards. 
3,310,619, 5-2-67, CI. 29—155.5. 
Beelitz, Howard R., to Radio Corp. of America. Intercon- 
nection of multi-layer circuits and methods. 3,318,993, 
5-9-67. CI. 174 — 6S.5. 
Beemer, Paul K., to United Engineering and Foundry Co. 
Apparatus for the continuous casting of molten metal. 
3,344,847, 10-3-67, CI. 164—281. 
Been, Hollis R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Manufacture of car- 
nallite liquors and potassium chloride. 3,323,875, 6-6-67, CI. 
23 — 299. 
Beer, Andrew F. : See — 

Beale, Julian R. A., and Beer. Re. 26,282. 
Beale, Julian R. A., Beer, and Newman. 3.319.068. 
Beale, Julian R. A.. Beer, and Newman. 3,351,828. 
Beer, Carl C, to Sherman Car Wash Equipment Co. Vehicle 

washer. 3.310,824, 3-28-67, CI. 15 — 21. 
Beer, Clifford N. Sheet positioning mechanism. 3, 306, 60S, 

2-28-67, CI. 271 — 53. 
Beer. Donald C, to Otehall Ltd. Snap-action electric switches. 

3,349,202, 10-24-67, CI. 200—67. 
Beer, Ludwig, F. Brunnmueller, and H. Metzger, to Badisehe 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Purification of 
aerylamide. 3,324, ISO, 6-6-67, CI. 260—561. 
Beer, Ludwig A. : See — 

Hardy, Edgar E., and Beer. 3,350,332. 
Beer, Ludwig A., to Monsanto Co. Chlorination of polyvinyl 

chloride. 3,328,371. 6-27-67. CI. 260 — 92.8. 
Beer, Ludwig A., and E. E. Hardy, to Monsanto Co. Free- 
flowing particulate polyvinyl chloride blends. 3,350.333, 
10-31-67, CI. 260 — 22. 
Beer, Ludwig A., and F. J. Locke, to Monsanto Co. Aqueous 
suspension polymerization of vinyl chloride in presence of 
a nonionic, water soluble hydrophilic colloid and an acyl 
persulfonate. 3,340,243, 9-5-67, CI. 260 — 92.8. 
Beer. Thomas : See — 

Moore, George F., and Beer. 3,351,453. 
Beer, Wilhelm. Article dispenser with simultaneouslv acting 
circumposed discharge means. 3,323,6S0, 6-6-67, CI. 221 — 
221. 
Beerbohm. Alex M. : See — ■ 

Beckman, Irving C, and Beerbohm. 3,319,872. 
Beerbower, Alan, and E. L. Kayle, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Emulsifiable glass mold lubricants. 3,325,407, 
6-13-67, CI. 252 — 33.4. 
Beerli, Karl, to Spindel-Motoren- und Maschinenfabrik A.G. 
Device for securing a spindle rotor to bearing means. 
3.299.025. 1-24-67. CI. 57 — 132. 
Beprli, Karl, to Spindel-Motoren- und Maschinenfabrik A.G. 
Yarn carrier mounting device. 3,306.543, 2-28-67, CI. 
242 — 46.0 
Beerman, Henry P., to Barnes Engineering Co. Black bodv 

radiation source. 3,309,881, 3-21-67. CI. 62 — 3. 
Beermann. Claus : See — 

Hahn, Helmut, Beermann, and Ulmschneider. 3,316.201. 
Beermink, Gerardus J. : See — 

Van Heel, Abraham C. S., Beermink, and Raterink. 
3.352.61S. 
Beerntsen, Donald J. : See — 

Spiering, Glen A., Revolinsky, and Beerntsen. 3.360.4S5. 
Beers. Elmer E., to Motorola, Inc. Electrical circuit. 3,339,- 

093, 8-29-67, CI. 310—15. 
Beers. Herbert F., Jr. : See — 

Smith, William M., and Beers. 3,34S,443. 
Beers, Melvin D., to General Electric Co. Organosilicon com- 
positions. 3,350,344, 10-31-67, CI. 260 — 37. 

Beert Carl J * See 

Johnson,' Kenneth R., and Beert. 3,319.539. 
Beert, Carl J., and E. N. Brogren, to Bartelt Engineering Co., 
Inc. Machine for handling a series of articles. 3,335,S40, 
S-15-67, CI. 198 — 24. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Beert, Carl J., W. G. Ludwig, and L. J. Nalley, to Bartelt 
Engineering Co., Inc. Apparatus for detecting and reject- 
ing improperly filled packages. 3,359,702, 12-26-67, CI. 

53 — 53. ... 

Beesch, Otto, to Robert Bosch G.m.b.H. Spark plug with 
combined high tension gap and creepage spark gap. 3,313,- 
972, 4-11-67, CI. 313—130. „. , 

Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. High 
intensity short-arc lamp having bi-metallic electrode leads: 
3,315.116. 4-18-67, CI. 313—217. 
Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. Start- 
ing circuit for high intensity short arc lamps. 3,320,476, 
5-16-67, CI. 315 — 289. 
Beesley, Robert A., to Vernco Corp. Integral and inserted 

blade blower wheel. 3,306,530, 2-28-67, CI. 230—134. 
Beesley, Robert A., to Vernco Corp. Multi-section blower 

wheel. 3,358,912, 12-19-67, CI. 230 — 134. 
Beesley, Robert A., to Vernco Corp. Multi-section blower 

wheel. 3,358,913, 12-19-67, CI. 230—134. 
Beeslev, Robert L., and R. H. Matthias, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Plastic tote case. 3,353,659, 11-21-67, CI. 206 — 45.31. 
Beesley, Stanley, and J. B. Powner, to British Celanese Ltd. 

Epoxidation. 3,321,493, 5-23-67, CI. 260 — 348.5. 
Beeson, Samuel N., to Hawker Siddeley Dynamics Ltd. Cut- 
ting tool with work gripping means. 3,327,389, 6-27-67, CI. 
30—124. 
Beetle, Robert H., and J. B. Dabney, to Abex Corp. Appa- 
ratus for casting metal wheels. 3,302,919, 2-7-67, CI. 
249—56. 
Beeton, Thomas B. : See — 

Hoffman, Daniel J. N., and Beeton. 3,312,543. 
Beeton, Thomas B., D. J. N. Hoffman, and D. J. Du Plessis, 
to South African Iron and Steel Industrial Corp. Ltd. 
Ferrosilicon alloys. 3,350,197, 10-31-67, CI. 75 — 122.5. 
Beets. Muus G. J. : See — 

Heeringa, Lambertus G., and Beets. 3,360,530. 
Beettle, Robert H., and A. W. Farrell, to Abex Corp. Car 

wheel. 3,311,403, 3-28-67, CI. 295 — 27. 
Beetz, Horst : See — 

Retzlaff, Gunter, Winkler, and Beetz. 3,324,353. 
Beetz, Rolf. Method and apparatus for the production of 

chlocolate masses. 3,357,836, 12-12-67, CI. 99—23. 
Beevendorp, Johannes : See — ■ 

Vogelsang, Eduard J. W., and Beevendorp. 3,338,871. 
Beezer. Earl F. Cam cutting device. 3,312,145, 4-4-67, CI. 

90—13.9. 
Beffa, Fabio, P. Lienhard, and E. Steiner, to J. R. Geigy A.-G. 
Cobalt-containing formazane dyestuffs. 3,296,244, 1-3-67, 
CI. 260 — 145. 
Begeman, Robert H., and E. R. Roeschlein, to United States 
of America, Navy. Hyperbolic function generator. 3,309,- 
511, 3-14-67, CI. 235 — 197. 
Beggs, Donald : See — 

Thome, William L., Beggs. and McCully. 3,351,687. 
Beggs, Donald, and W. L. Thome, to Midland-Ross Corp. Sta- 
bilizing system for strip work. 3,328,997, 7-4-67, CI. 72 — 
342. 
Beggs, James E. : See — 

Kling, August J., and Beggs. 3,352,729. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Electron discharge 
device having a laminated and finely reticulated grid struc- 
ture therein. 3,297,902, 1-10-67, CI. 313—348. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. High frequency elec- 
tron discharge device having a groove cathode and elec- 
trodes therefor. 3,334,263, 8-1-67, CI. 313 — 348. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Electron discharge 
device having a barium dispensing anode structure. 3,348,- 
092, 10-17-67, CI. 313 — 346. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Discharge device 
with compensated anode structure. 3,351,800, 11-7-67, CI. 
313—244. 
Beggs. Louis C. : See — 

Mawnev. Robert G., Beggs. and Renaud. 3.299,239. 
Beghetto, Raymond A., Jr. Vessel holder. 3,312,436, 4-4- 

67, CI. 248 — 148. 
Begley. John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Masterbatching 
rubber cement and rubber reinforcing agents. 3,350,342, 
10-31-67, CI. 260 — 33.6, 
Begley, John W., L. C. Kahre, and R. W. Carney, to Phillips 
Petroleum Co. Separation of diolefins from a reaction ef- 
fluent. 3,328,480, 6-27-67, CI. 260—681.5. 
Begley, Warren W., R. E. Wilcox, and B. E. Kimball, to 
Electronic Specialty Co. Fuel injection system. 3,319,613, 
5-16-67, CI. 123—32. 
Bego, Robert E., W. J. Thomas, and A. N. Voltattorni. to 
Progress Pattern Co. Blow plate assembly. Re. 26,270, 
9-26-67, CI. 164—200. 
Begum, Maurice, to Le Partescap S.A. Clock with signal con- 
trol mechanism. 3,324,644, 6-13-67, CI. 58—20. 
Beh. Bruce. Collapsible grocery tote box. 3,311,254, 3-28- 

67, CI. 220 — 6. 
Beh, Bruce. Collapsible set up tote carton. 3,338,503, 8-29-67, 

CI. 229—31. 
Beha, Walter, and W. Bender, to Schoeller & Co. Elektrotech- 
nische Fabrik. Jam release for cigarette dispenser. 3,322,- 
302, 5-30-67, CI. 221 — 15. 
Behal, Ivan. Combined magazine and mailing envelope. 3,347,- 

449, 10-17-67, CI. 229 — 68. 
Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Behlen. Walter D. 3,300,923. 
Behlen, Walter D. 3,349,794. 



Behney, Charles A. 

3,302,646, 2-7-67. 
Behney, Charles A. 

12-5-67, CI. 128— 



Behlen, Walter D., to Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. Corrugated metal 
building and building panels. 3,300,923, 1-31-67, CI. 
52—245. 
Behlen, Walter D., to Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. Hydraulically 
powered self-propelled continuously fed irrigation device. 
3,349,794, 10-31-67, CI. 137 — 344. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Wheel suspension. 3,315,981, 4-25-67, CI. 280 — 124. 
Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Wheel suspension. 3,360,068, 12-26-67, CI. 180 — 73. 
Behm, Carl M. Mounting adaptor assembly. 3,332,174, 7-25-67, 

CI. 51 — 169. 
Behm, William F., and S. E. Leese, to Houdaille Industries, 
Inc. Fluid flow control device. 3,326,136, 6-20-67, CI. 
103 — 49. 
Behmoras, Jacques, and S. G. Wlaz, to Honeywell Inc. 
Recorder using dual capillary ink supply. 3,299,436, 1-17- 
67, CI. 346—140. 
Behn Erwin Verpackungsbedarf G.m.b.H. : See — 

Honsel, Karl-Heinz. 3,306,522. 
Behn, Reinhard, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Method and apparatus for use in the fabrication of elec- 
trical capacitors. 3,305,418, 2-21-67, CI. 156 — 152. 

Apparatus for treating eye infection. 
CI. 128—260. 

Ultrasonic energy coupling. 3,356,086, 
■24. 
Behnk, Donald J. : See — 

Love, Kenneth D., Lerdon, and Behnk. 3,330,081. 
Behnke, Arnold F.. to Kav-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. 
Brake spider and shoe assembly. 3,339,677, 9-5-67, CI. 
188 — 78. 
Behnke, George W., and H. A. Wirth, to Simplicity Engineer- 
ing Co. Crusher apparatus. 3,300,152, 1-24-67, CI. 241 — 
27o. 
Behnke, George W., R. G. Westcott, deceased (by R. M. West- 
cott, administratrix), and H. A. Wirth, to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Crusher mechanism. 3,334,823, 8-8-67, CI. 241 — 
275. 
Behnke, Howard N., to Collins Machinery Corp. Pipe rotat- 
ing device. 3,296,900, 1-10-67, CI. 81 — 72. 
Behnke, Klaus : See — 

Van Herk, Adrian P., and Behnke. 3,338,606. 
Behr, Erich : See — 

Bingmann. Waldemar, and Behr. 3,344,990. 

Behr, Hugo, and A. Lipka, to Beteiligunar- und Patentverwal- 

tungesellschaft mit. Apparatus for lining converters. 

3,298.154, 1-17-67, CI. 52 — 749. 

Behr, Karl H., to Trustee of the Shes Trust. K. H. Behr, 

Trustee. Freight handling device. 3,342,354, 9-19-67, CI. 

214—83.22. 

Behr, Rolf: See — 

Muller-Bardorff, Wolfgang, and Behr. 3,312,552. 
Behr-Thomson Dehnsloffregler G.m.b.H. : See — 

Saur. Roland. 3,351,279. 
Behrenbruch, Horst : See — 

Schinzel, Erich, Frischkorn, and Behrenbruch. 3,336,330. 
Behrends, Dale F. : See — - 

Ewing, James W., and Behrends. 3,316,559. 
Behrends, F. Louis : See — 

Wilson, William B. 3,329,458. 
Behrendt, Jack B. Aerial drop assembly for emergency sup- 
plies. 3,342,439, 9-19-67, CI. 244 — 138. 
Behrendt, Jack B., C. L. Hess, and H. R. Bergquist ; said 
Bergquist assor. to said Behrendt. Automatic temperature 
recorder for vehicle exhaust manifold and method of using 
same. 3,318,151, 5-9-67, CI. 73 — 346. 
Behrendt, John G. Battery-operated cigarette lighter. 3,354, 

291, 11-21-67, CI. 219 — 263. 
Behrendt, Paul. Combination casket and vault. 3,295,179, 

1-3-67, Ci. 27 — 35. 
Behrens, Edwin L„ to The Procter & Gamble Co. Method for 
preparing homogeneous detergent slurry. 3,355,390, 11-28- 
67, CI. 252—137. 
Behrens, Gerhard. Hair curler with variably protruding 

prongs. 3,334,638, 8-8-67, CI. 132 — 40. 
Behrens, Herbert C, and W. A. Sheninger, to American Can 
Co. Method of and apparatus for testing containers. 
3,307,390, 3-7-67, CI. 73 — 45.2. 
Behrens. Joh. Friedrieh : See — - 

Mohrke, Walter, and Bade. 3,298,585. 
Behrens, Joh. Friedrieh, Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Bade. Keinz E. 3,320,860. 
Behrens, Roy E. : See — 

Donahue. Leo O., and Behrens. 3.327.597. 
Behrens, Rudolf A., to Texas-U.S. Chemical Co. Rubbery 
polybutadiene peptized with C6-C10 monocarboxylic acids. 
3,297,607, 1-10-67, CI. 260—23.7. 
Behrenz, Wolfgang, W. Czerch, and O. Telle, to Farbenfabri- 
ken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the prevention of 
the evaporation of active ingredients on the base of phos- 
phorus containing compounds. 3,357,150, 12-12-67, CI. 
53—5. 
Behringer, Alfred C, to Publication Corp. Doctor blade mech- 
anism with fluid sealing elements. 3,333,535, 8-1-67, CI. 
101—157. 
Behringer, Johann : See — 

Erhardt, Max, Behringer, and Fuchs. 3,312,817. 
Behringwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Schultze, Hermann E., Heide, and Haupt. 3.301,842. 
Schultze, Hermann E., Schwick, and Heimburger. 

3.326,776. 
Schwick, Hans G., and Schweinsberg. 3,322,632. 



LIST OE PATENTEES 



Behrmann, William C, and R. 0. Maak, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Fluid bed process for coking hydrocarbons. 
3.3I7J81, 10-17-67, CI. 208 — 127. 

Behuiij John D. : See — 

Kilsheimer, John R., Behun, and Kaufman. 3,337,572. 

Beibohm, Edgar P. II., to E. I. du l'ont de Nemours and Co. 
Crumping process. 3,305,897, 2-28-07, CI. 10 — 66. 

Beichle, Hermann, to Firma Hermann Beichlc. Mixing device. 
3,328,004, 6-27-67, CI. 259 — 81. 

Beichle, Herman, Firma : fc'ce — 
Beichle, Hermann. 3,328,004. 

Beidman, Elliot F. : See— 

Theis, Jack D. 3,309,505. 

Beier, Kurt A., to Schwitzer Corp. Viscous torsional vibra- 
tion damper with centering and sealing means. 3,303,719, 
2-14-67, CI. 74 — 574. 

Beierlein, Bernhard. Tamping device. 3,342,118, 9-19-67, CI. 
94 — 18. 

Beig, Willy, to Zahnradfabrik Friedrichshafen, Aktiengesell- 
schal't. Dual generators for electrically operated gear trans- 
missions. 3,354,751, 11-28-67, CI. 74 — 752. 

Beigelman, Michel : See — 

Salvadori, Andre, Lovy, and Beigelman. 3,359,134. 

Beighley, Arthur F., to Bethlehem Steel Corp. Wire rope 
particularly useful for independent wire rope core. 3,295,- 
310, 1-3-67, CI. 57 — 145. 

Beihl, Paul A., J. R. Gandy, and M. W. Loosle, to North Amer- 
ican Aviation, Inc. Voltage regulator. 3,305,767, 2-21-67, 
CI. 323—22. 

Beik, Hermann, to W. Bahlsen. Apparatus for placing pastries 
in pairs one on top of the other. 3,343,504, 9-26-67, CI. 
107—1. 

Beik. Hermann, and G. Florian, to Werner Bahlsen Bakery ap- 
paratus. 3,348,503, 10-24-67, CI. 107 — 1. 

Beil, Forrest F., to Caradco Inc. Window structure 3,332,- 
171, 7-25-67, CI. 49—445. 

Beilfuss, Freeman C, to Call-Boy Systems. Inc. Clock con- 
trolled hotel signalling system. 3,353,172, 11-14-67, CI. 
340 — 286. 

Beilfuss, Freeman C, to Call-Boy Systems, Inc. Multiple sig- 
nal module hotel call system. 3,353,173, 11-14-67 CI. 
340—286. 

Beindorf, Lucien J., W. E. Huber, and H. D. Terhune, to Davco 
Corp. Tension measuring device. 3,329,013, 7-4-67, CI. 73 — 
144. 

Beinke, Randall E., to General Motors Corp. Centering means 
for a universal joint. 3,301.008. 1-31-67, CI. 64 — 17. 

Beintum, Menzo and R. Vehicle mud flap construction. 
3,310,344, 3-21-67, CI. 298—1. 

Beintum, Robert: See — 

Beintum, Menzo and R. 3,310,344. 

Beirise, George P., to General Motors Corp. Brake shoe cen- 
tralizing device. 3,303,908, 2-14-07, CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Beisecker, Gerhard J. Organ pipes. 3,319,506, 5-16-67, CI. 
84 — 349. 

Beisner, William A., to Mid-States Shoe Co. Cushion shoe. 
3,313,048, 4-11-67. CI. 36 — 17. 

Beispel, Robert, to Microseal Corp. Rigidified multi-opening 
aperture cards. 3,312,009, 4-4-07, CI. 40 — 159. 

Beiswanger, John P. G., and J. J. Robinson, to General 
Aniline & Film Corp. Hydraopholic polymeric resin con- 
taining phosphate ester anti-static agent and process for 
producing antistatic properties 3.341,343 9-12-67 CI 
106—177. 

Beith, Richard D. Wheel structure. 3,329,468, 7-4-67. CI. 
301 — 9. 

Beitz, Richard C, to Barnes Engineering Co. Radiometer for 
measuring a temperature of semi-transparent material. 
3,352,156, 11-14-67, CI. 73—355. 

Beltzel, Stuart W., to Lite Hospital Equipment, Inc Bed for 
persons having physical disability. 3,336,606, 8-22-67. CI 
5 — 68. 

Bejach, Benton, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Tape 
transport system. 3.31S.546. 5-9-67. CI. 242 — 55.12. 

Bejach, Benton, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Tape 
transport system. 3.318.547, 5-9-67, CI. 242 — 55.12. 

Bejarano, Thomas M., to Jackson Exit Device Corp. Adjust- 
able center hung door pivot. 3,325.942, 6-20-67, CI. 49 — 
381. 

Bejarano, Thomas M., to Jackson Exit Device Corp. Panic 
exit door lock having key actuation. 3,334,500, S-S-67, CI. 
70—92. 

Bekaert, Frans A., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Call transmitter. 3,301,966, 1-31-67, CI. 179 — 90. 

Beker, Ernest. Toilet roll fixtures. 3,333,909, 8-1-67, CI. 
312 — 29. 

Bekker, Mieczyslaw G. : See — 

Wilcox, Howard A., and Bekker. 3.354,861. 

Belaieff, James F., to Frame S.A. Locking and release mech- 
anism for a washing machine balancing device. 3,356,222, 
12-5-67, CI. 210—363. 

Belak, Steven G. : See — 

Bozzelli, Andrew J., Belak, and Campbell. 3,300,293. 
Campbell, Robert H., and Belak. 3,301,656. 

Belak, Steven G.. and W. J. Stout, to Sun Oil Co. Oil ex- 
tended polyurethane foam and process for preparing same. 
3,314.903, 4-1S-67, CI. 260—2.5. 

Belanger, Celestin V., to H. W. Allen, trustee. Method and 
tool for extracting and inserting heat exchanger tubes. 
3,341,930, 9-19-67, CI. 29—401. 
Belanger, Fernand, and J. E. Steinfeldt, to Goodyear Aero- 
space Corp. Apparatus for uniformly moving a web past a 
specific point. 3,358,893, 12-19-67, CI. 226 — 195. 



99 

3,331,322, 7-18-67, 



Belanger, Lionel. Flexible blasting mat. 

CI. loi>— 22. 
Belanger, Maurice. Two-way screwdrivers and the like tools. 

3,319,076, 5-16-07, CI. 145—64. 
Belanger, Paul J., to Foster Grant Co., Inc. Hinge for con- 
tainer. 3,333,720, 8-1-67, CI. 220 — 31. 
Belanger Robert J., to TRW Inc. Mechanical decoder. 

3,311,880, 3-28-67, CI. 340—147. 
Belanger, William J. : See — 

Hicks. Darrell D., and Belanger. 3,351,574. 
Belanich, Johu A., and T. R. Bignell, to Honeywell, Inc. Chart 

indexing system having deceleration and braking. 3,344,330, 

9-26-07, CI. 318—275. 
Belart, Juan, to Alfred Teves Maschine- und Armaturenfabrik 

KG. Self-adjusting fluid-operated brake. 3,360,085. 12-20- 

67, CI. 188—79.5. 
Belart, Juan, F. Ostwald, and K. <Schlor, to Dunlop Rubber 

Co. Ltd. Caliper type, spot disc brake. 3,314,500, 4-1S- 

67, CI. 1SS— 73. 
Belasco, Melvin, to Texas Instruments Inc. Gallium arsenide 

transistor and methods of making same. 3,346,788, 10-10- 

67, CI. 317 — 237. 
Belasco, Melvin, to Texas Instruments Inc. Semiconductor de- 
vices and methods for making same. 3,357,872, 12-12-67, 

CI. 148—175. 
Belasco, Melvin, and P. T. Wende, to Texas Instruments Inc. 

Semiconductor contact alloy. 3,324,361, 6-6-67, CI. 317 — 

237. 
Belasco, Melvin, S. Noren, and R. R. Webster, to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. High frequency coaxial transistor package. 

3,325,704, 6-13-67, CI. 317—234. 
Belasco, Melvin, and D. D. Martin, to Texas Instruments Inc. 

Alloy contact containing aluminum and tin. 3,354,365, 

11-21-67. CI. 317— 237. 
Belasco, Norman, and G. L. Fogal, to General Electric Co. 

Flush toilet for zero gravity environments 3,320,974, 7-11- 

67, CI. 4—142. 
Belcher, Gary L., R. E. Schroeder, and W. A. Starck, to 

Bangstick Corp. Underwater gun. 3,300,SS8, 1-31-67, 

CI. 42—1. 
Belcher, James E., Jr., to Reynolds Metals Co. Grid structure 

and parts therefor or the like. 3,295,282, 1-3-67, CI. 52 — 

460. 
Belcher, Nathan : See — 

Buck, Carl J., and Belcher. 3,357,987. 
Belcher Oil Co. : See — 

Snodgrass, Harlan E„ and Wiley. 3,315,723. 
Belcher, Samuel L., and T. C. Sanderson, to Owens-Illinois, 

Inc. Beverage bottle case. 3,333,727, 8-1-67, CI 220 — 97 
Belcher. Samuel L., and R. F. De Brock, to Owens-Illinois 

Inc. Beverage case. 3,353,704, 11-21-67, CI. 220 — 21 
Belcourt, Francis J. : See — 

Lundberg. Charles W., and Belcourt. 3,316,425 
Belden, Clark D„ to H. L. Forsman. Adjustable cupola. 3,338,- 

006, 8-29-67, CI. 52—200. 
Belden, Reed H., and D. W. H. Roth, Jr., to Allied Chemical 

Corp. Production of cyclohexanone oxime. 3.338,905 8-29- 

67, CI. 200—566. 
Belden, Sarah H. : See — 

De Gray, Richard J., and Belden. 3,311,653. 
De Gray, Richard J., and Belden 3,325,262 
Beldin, Royal L. : See — 

Lindstrom, Harold R., and Beldin. 3.347,350. 
Beldoch, Albert I. Garment. 3,323,137, 6-6-67, CI 2 — 93 
Belentepe, Yilmaz C, A. Carmi, H. R. Kiehl, and H G. 

Rodgers, to Corning Glass Works. Fluid impinging glass 

forming apparatus. 3,309,190, 3-14-67, CI 65 — 229 
Belentepe, Yilmaz C, A. Carmi, H. R. Kiehl and H G 

Rodgers, to Corning Glass Works. Glass-forming method 

3.32S.148, 6-27-07, CI. 65—82. 
Belf, Leon J., to The National Smelting Co. Ltd. Preparation 

of p-halotetrafluorophenol. 3,351,670, 11-7-67, Cl. 260 

623. 
Belfiore, Samuel, to E. I. Pious. Rotary lawn mower blade 

3.336,737, 8-22-67, Cl. 56—295. 
Belfit, Robert W., Jr., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method of 

producing fuel gas. 3,337.314, 8-22-67, Cl 48 197 

Belfit, Robert W., Jr., to The Dow Chemical Co Method of 

producing fuel gas. 3,352,652, 11-14-67, Cl 4S 197 

Belfort, Alan M„ to FMC Corp. Carbon filter material and 

process for preparing it. 3,351,071, 11-7-67 Cl 131 — 265 
Beliaev, Karl I. G., to Aktiebolaget Atomenergi Nuclear 

reactor pressure vessel and method of constructing same 

3,356, 5S8, 12-5-67, Cl. 176 — 87. 
Belica, Rod : See — - 

Leeb, Bernard M., and Belica. 3,303,444. 
Belicka, Michael E., R. C. Lampe, and J. J. Moughty, to Elec- 

trolux Corp. Airflow-electric coupling for vacuum cleaner. 

3,339,108, 8-29-67, Cl. 339—5. 
Beljaev, Anatoly N., and I. S. Shilov. Apparatus for drying 

and hardening welding electrode coatings. 3,350,354, 12-5- 

07, Cl. 260—5. 
Beljanin, Konstantin V. : See — 

Lurje, Alexandr N., Pinsky, Ivanov, Beljanin, Shapiro, 
Ipatov, and Eremsev. 3,335,303. 
Beik, Earl H. Headrest for vehicle seat. 3,337,268, 8-22-07, 

Cl. 297 — 400. 
Beik, Wilber C. : See — 

Cox, Thomas G., Beik, and Grotewold. 3,342,011. 
Willis. Beuford N., and Beik. 3,351.110. 
Beik, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Method of sectionizing citrus 
fruit. 3,319,683. 5-16-07, Cl. 146—236. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Belknap, William B. : 

Marx, John W.. 

Belknap, William B., 

tion with steam. 
Belknap, William B. 



3,310,109. 
Oil produc- 
-40. 



Belk, Wilber C to FMC Corp. Filling apparatus. 3,351,473, 

11-7-67, CI. 99—186. 
Belkin, Nathan L., to Angelica Uniform Co. Surgical gown 
with static electricity discharge means. 3,349,285, 10-24- 
67, CI. 317- " 

~ ; See- 

Belknap, and Trantham. 
, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
3,312,281, 4-4-67, CI. 166- 
H. W. Hennigan, J. R. Bruns. and J. C. 
Trantham, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Prevention of water 
invasion into a heavy crude reservoir. 3,324,946, 6-13-67, 
CI. 166—11. 
Belko, William R., Jr., to Vitramon Inc. Encapsulating mold- 
ing composition and method for molding the same. 3,358,- 
064. 12-12-67, CI. 264 — 236. 
Bell Aerospace Corp. : See — 

Ames, Ray W., Jr., Barnes, and Kreppel. 3,327,055. 
Chaplin, John B. 3,334,701. 

Covington, Cecil E., Cresap, and Drees. 3,316,976. 
Cresap, Y\ eslev L., and Lynn. 3.347,320. 
Heubusch, Henry P. 3,314,837. 
Huegel, Albrecht V. 3,327,800. 
McKeown, William L. 3,360,655. 
Mitchell, Harrv W.. and Murphy. 3,355,733. 
Moran, James R. 3,351,097. 
Perkins, Alaadin N. 3,300,707. 
Schlitt, Helmut W. E. 3,359,805. 
Wernicke, Rodney K. 3.331,462. 
Wood, Derek. 3.338,138. 
Wood, Derek. 3,338,139. 
Yandell, Herman D. 3.327,58S. 
Bell, Alan, and G. R. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. Anti- 
oxidant composition. 3,347,938, 10-17-67, CI. 260—621. 
Bell, Albert H., Ill, to Chrysler Corp. Unitary nozzles and 

shroud sections. 3.314,653, 4-18-67, CI. 253 — 78. 
Bell, Albert H., Ill, to Chrysler Corp. Turbine engine. 

3,319,931, 5-16-67, CI. 253—78. 
Bell, Alexander, to Stromberg-Carlson Corp. Self-aligning 

electron gun assembly. 3,349,270, 10-24-67, CI. 313—78. 
Bell, Alexander, to Stromberg-Carlson Corp. Electrodes 
stacked in slotted tubular support. 3,354,339, 11-21-67, CI. 
313—82. 
Bell, Brian H., to National Semiconductor Corp. Sharp rise 
and fall time pulse generator employing two sequentially 
gated avalanche transistors. 3,303,356, 2-7-67, CI. 307— 
88 *5 
Bell,' Chauneev M. Bottle filling apparatus. 3,311,141, 

3-28-67. CI. 141 — 244. 
Bell, Charles C, to Simmonds Precision Products, Inc. High 
speed open capacitance probe for fuel systems. 3,349,301, 
10-24-67, CI. 317—246. 
Bell, Clifford J. : See — 

Fischer, Heinz G., and Bell. 3.333,220. 
Bell, Clvde H., to Velsicol Chemical Corp. Process for the 
recovery of acetoguanamine. 3,352,861, 11-14-67, CI. 260 — 
249.9. 
Bell, Curtis C. : See — 

Winfrey. Richard C, and Bell. 3,336,812. 
Bell, Daniel D. : See — 

Canon, James M., and Bell. 3,313,592. 
Bell, Edwin J. Valance construction. 3,359,664, 12-26-67, 

CI. 40—10. 
Bell Electric Co. : See — 

Zerwes, Paul J. 3,304,363. 
Zerwes, Paul J. 3,340,349. 
Bell, F. W., Inc. : See — 

McMaster, Robert C, and Sisson. 3.359,495. 
Stevens, Raymond H. 3,344.347. 
Bell Fibre Products Corp. : See — 
Black, Richard A. 3,317,111. 
Bell, Francis R. : See — 

Arthur, Ian P., and Bell. 3,359,175. 
Bell. Francis R., and I. P. Arthur, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method and apparatus 
for containing radioactive fluid. 3,356,5S0, 12-5-67, CI. 
176 — 37. 
Bell, George, and R. L. Clarke, to High Pressure Components 
Ltd. Hydrostatic tube testing equipment. 3,323,551, 6-6- 
67, CI. 138 — 90. 
Bell, George R., to Johns-Manville Corp. Process of removing 
manganese from water and additive for use therein. 3,340,- 
187, 9-5-67. CI. 210—51. 
Bell. Harrv A. Portable combination luggage case, ironing 

board and table. 3,326,337, 6-20-67, CI. 190 — 11. 
Bell, Harry G., to Gav-Bell Corp. Box construction. 3,315,- 

833, 4-25-67, CI. 217—69. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See — 

Badalich, Frank C. 3,359,668. 

Balint, Andrew. 3,351,820. 

Barke, Bernard A., and Oehrke. 3,352,203. 

Bell, Norton W. 3,350,701. 

Bishop, Walter F. 3,319.956. 

Bradt, Gordon E. 3,334,831. 

Bradt, Gordon E., Kubnick, and Shields. 3,326,491. 

Brubaker. Wilson M., and Robinson. 3,321,623. 

Call. Daniel D. 3,358,555. 

Cherniavskyj, Jaroslav. 3.326.625. 

Cherniavskyj, Jaroslav, Kerstein, Majesty, and Michaels. 

3.331.541. 
Grant, Peter H., and Mueller. 3,297,397. 
Gould, Irwin M., and Moe. 3,336,836. 
Gustafson, Darryl E. 3,360,325. 



Bell & Howell Co. : See — Continued 
Hall, Walter J. 3,353,443. 
Henriksen. Elmer C. 3,301,129. 
Henrikson, Elmer C. 3,312,406. 
Henriksen, Elmer C. 3,334,837. 
Hodder, Wayne K. 3,319,013. 
Humphrey, William. 3,356,854. 
Jacobs, John H. 3,324,478. 
Jones, Viron V. 3,348,946. 
Koeber, Henrv J., Jr. 3,314,349. 
Levin, Herman. 3,336,852. 
Levin, Herman, and Maxon. 3,296.924. 
Levin, Herman, and Maxon. 3,349,667. 
MacMillin, David M., and Mueller. 3,312,158. 
Maloney, David L„ Bielik, and Smitzer. 3,342,100. 
Maxon, Eric K. 3,342,102. 
Michaels, Bruno, and Nupnau. 3,326,482. 
Mueller, Arthur C. 3,312,412. 
Normandy, Robert H., and Fitzgerald. 3,354,777. 
Robbins, Harry. 3,337,780. 

Robinson, Charles F., and Reekie. 3,317,662. 
Sather, Eugene, and Stocker. 3,306,606. 
Smitzer, Louis A., Gawin, Balint, Porazinski, and Bielik. 

3.354,774. 
Smitzer, Louis A., Yohanam, and Call. 3,354,776. 
Soong, William E., and Thomsen. 3,337,147. 
Suigussaar, Velio. 3,357,779. 
Thompson, Orville I. 3,327,173. 
Townslev, Malcolm G. 3,343,957. 
Uterhart, Philip E. 3,312,338. 
Weninger, Frank L. 3,301,473. 
Bell Industries, Inc. : See — 

'Chambers, Bynom L. 3,301,204. 
Bell, Jack : See — 

Tatter, Ernest O. P., and Bell. 3,313,547. 
Bell, Jack W., to Ceeco Products Pty., Ltd. Shive branding 

machine. 3,320,877, 5-23-67, CI. 101 — 44. 
Bell, James A. E., and D. H. Laing, % each to said Bell, said 
Laing and J. D. Jones. Low temperature cigarette. 
3,349,776, 10-31-67, CI. 131 — 8. 
Bell, James S., to Willmar Mfg. Compact spreader for par- 
ticulate. 3,313,549, 4-11-67, CI. 275 — 8. 
Bell, James W., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Combined 
air surveillance and precision approach radar system. 3,337,- 
868, 8-22-67, CI. 343 — 11. 
Bell, Jerome V. : See — 

Samuel, George A„ and Bell. 3,353,936. 
Bell, John A., D. B. Cofer, and G. E. Sorber, said Cofer as- 
signor to Southwire Co., Inc., and said Bell and Sorber 
lassors. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method for producing 
a continuous length of copper rod from molten copper metal. 
3,349,471, 10-31-67, CI. 29 — 528. 
Bell, John F., to Zenith Radio Corp. Tunable television 

receiver. 3,302,119, 1-31-67, CI. 325 — 471. 
Bell, John F., to Zenith Radio Corp. Continuously adjust- 
able VHF/UHF television tuner. 3,309,613, 3-14-67, CI. 
325 — 459. 
Bell, John H, and E. E. Daniels, to The Weather-Proof Co. 

Door panel assembly. 3,310,920, 3-28-67, CI. 52 — 309. 
Bell, Kenneth, to National Dairv Products Corp. Method and 
apparatus for forming an edible product. 3,342,143, 9-19- 
67, CI. 107—1. 
Bell, Kenneth, and J. J. Porada, to National Dairy Products 
Corp. Method and apparatus for forming ice cream and 
like materials. 3,295,466, 1-3-67, CI. 107 — 1. 
Bell, Laurence W., and M. D. Hillyer. Direct current to al- 
ternating current converter. 3,302,095, 1-31-67, CI. 
321—35. 
Bell, Malcolm R., to Sterling Drug Inc. 1- and 2-benzimid- 
azolyl-lower-alkylamidoximes-, amidines-, and guanidines. 
3,354,174, 11-21-67, CI. 260- -309.2. 
Bell, Norton W., to Bell & Howell Co. Measuring circuit em- 
ploying oppositelv varying voltage dependent capacitive 
means. 3,350,701, 10-31-67, CI. 340 — 186. 
Bell, Owen K., and T. F. Parkinson. Combustion products 

detector. 3,304,545, 2-14-67, CI. 340—237. 
Bell. Paul H. : See — 

Fahrenbach, Marvin J., Bell, and Sandhage. 3,301,065. 

Bell, Persa R., and C. C. Harris, to United States of America, 

Atomic Energy Commission. Averaging light sensor and 

recording system using double photocell structure. 3,322,- 

954, 5-30-67, CI. 250 — 209. 

Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See — 

Barlow. John C, and Cocksedge 3,351,745. 
Kitz, Norbert, Llovd, and Drage. 3,296,425. 
Kitz, Norbert, Lloyd, and Mansford. 3,353,008. 
Bell, Raymond J„ to FMC Corp. Capsule unloader. 3,314,- 

560, 4-18-67, CI. 214—304. 
Bell, Richard E., to Badger Meter Mfg. Co. Method of assem- 
bling a partition plate. 3,334,394, 8-S-67, CI. 29 — 149.5. 
Bell, Richard J., and R. L. Campbell, Jr., to Anderson, Clayton 
& Co. Coatings for ice cream and frozen desserts and proc- 
ess of manufacture thereof. 3,333,968, 8-1-67, CI. 99 — 166. 
Bell. Robert E.. and R. C. Loshbough, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Check circuitry and apparatus 3,312,939, 4-4-67, CI. 
340—147. 

Bell, Robert E„ and R. B. Williams, Jr., to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Guard means to avoid false computations for load measur- 
ing apparatus. 3,315,067, 4-18-67, CI. 235 — 151.33. 
Bell, Ronald I. : See — 

Howe, Frederick A., and Bell. 3,342,404. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Bell, Ronald Z. : See— 

Sonnebom, Ralph H., De Toledo, and Bell. 3,329,055. 
Bell, Roscoe L. End securing means for a spacer expander of 

a piston ring assembly. 3,353,830, 11-21-67, CI. 277 — 9.5. 
Bell, Ross L.. to Granger Associates. Tapered ladder log 

periodic antenna. 3,30S,470. 3-7-67, CI. 343 — 792.5. 
Bell, Ross L.. K. L. Carrel, and O. L. McClelland, to Collins 
Radio Co. Shunt excited log periodic antenna with coax 
feed. 3.305,73!), 11-28-67, CI. 343 — 792.5. 
Bell, Samuel A., and W. E. Marshall, to Armco Steel Corp. 
Fuel injection system for blast furnaces. 3,306,238, 2- 
28-67, CI. 110—104. 
Bell, Stanley C. : Sec — 

Childress, Scott J., Bell, and Sulkowski. 3,321,522. 
Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3.314,949. 
Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,314,950. 
Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3.318,879. 
Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,320,250. 
Wei, Peter H. L., and Bell. 3,344,139. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. 5-mono- 
cyclic aryl-l,3-dihydro-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2-ones. 3,296,- 
249, 1-3-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Process 
for preparing l,3-dihydro-5-aryl-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2-one 
4-oxides. 3,313,805, 4-11-67, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Process for 
preparing 3-acyloxy-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2-ones. 3,324,114, 
6-6-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, to American Home Products Corp. Benzo- 
diazepine intermediates. 3,328,397, 6-27-67. CI. 260 — 244. 
Bell, Stanley C, P. H. L. Wei, and C. Goehman, to American 
Home Products Corp. 3-mercapto and 3-substituted mer- 
capto-l,3-dihydro-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin - 2 - ones. 3,296,251, 
1-3-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, and S. J. Childress, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Process for the preparation of 5-thienyl-1.3- 
dihydro-2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2-one-4-oxides. 3,300,481, 1- 
24-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, and S. J. Childress. Fused ring benzothiadi- 

azines. 3,311,620, 3-28-67, CI. 260 — 243. 
Bell, Stanley C, and S. J. Childress, to American Home 
Products Corp. Process for the preparation of hexahydro- 
l,3-dimethyl-4-phenylazepine-4-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester. 
3,316,244. 4-25-67, CI. 260 — 239. 
Bell, Stanley C, and S. J. Childress, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Fused 1,4-diazepine ring systems. 3,329,676, 7^1- 
67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, S. J. Childress, and T. S. Sulkowski, to Amer- 
ican Home Products Corp. Preparation of 5-substituted- 
2H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2-one-4-oxides. 3,336,296, 8-15-67, CI. 
260 — 239.3. 
Bell, Stanley C, and S. J. Childress, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Process for producing 3-acetamido-l,3-dihydro-5- 
phenyl-2H-l,4-benzodiazylpin-2-ones. 3,344,136, 9-26-67, CI. 
260 — 239.3. 
Bell. Steven A. : See — 

Houghton, Richard B., and Bell. 3,351,S32. 
Bell Telephone Co. of Canada, The : See — 
Drysdale, James L. 3,322,129. 
Wannan, Lloyd R. 3,316,356. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Andersen, Johan R. 3,359,047. 
Anderson, Everett, and De Burro. 3,359,373. 
Anderson, Harold P., McMahon, Scharg, and Winter. 

3,346.700. 
Anderson. Philip W., and Davem. 3,335,363. 
Armstrong, Douglas B., and Gianola. 3,325,651. 
Arnold, Otto. 3.319.0S4. 
Ashkin, Arthur. 3,340.479. 
Ashkin, Arthur. 3,351,410. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and Gershenzon. 3,295,911. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and Gershenzon. 3,301,625. 
Atal, Bishnu S., and Schroeder. 3,3478,150. 
Auld. Bert A. 3,302,136. 
Auld, Bert A. 3,304,520. 
Avery, Robert C, and Majlinger. 3,299,211. 
Axelrod, Norman N., Guberman, Schwartz, and Vromen. 

3,320,500. 
Bachelet, Albert E. 3,324,241. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr. 3,296,455. 
Baldwin, John A., Jr. 3,296,602. 

Ballman, Albert A., Linares, and Van Uitert. Re. 26,184. 
Ballman, Albert A., Laudise, and Rudd. 3.356,463. 
Baraff, Gene A., Buchsbaum, and Grimes. 3,314,019. 
Barbato, Robert E., Eargle, McEowen, Trent, and Wells. 

3,342,944. 
Barker, Thomas H. 3,299,236. 

Barker, Thomas H., Nance, and Shine. 3,309,506. 
Barker, Thomas H., Nance, and Shine. 3,351,278. 
Bartelink, Dirk J. 3,343,097. 
Bartelink, Dirk J., and Smith. 3,336,532. 
Bartley, Keith D. 3,319.060. 
Bartlev, Keith D., and Prescott. 3,300,917. 
Baskin, John Y., and Michael. 3,335,410. 
Baumfalk, John, McGuinness, and Nance. 3,297,82S. 
Becker, Flovd K. 3.315,171. 
Becker, Floyd K., and Farrow. 3.349,333. 
Becker, Floyd K., and Saltzberg. 3,312,901. 
Benes, Vaclav E. 3,358,269. 

Berger. Stuart B., and Rubinstein. 3,31S,652. 
Berreman, Dwight W\ 3,355.235. 



Hell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : Set: Continued 
Berry, Robert W., and McLean. 3,311,546. 
Beurrier, Henry R., and Fitch. 3,355,681. 
Beuscher, Hugh J. 3,304,410. 
Bies, Prank R., and Sykes. 3,344,369. 
Bishop, John D. 3,346,855. 
Biskeborn, Merle C. 3,328,504. 
Bittrich, Gustav, and Ehrhardt. 3,306,830. 
Bloom, Stephen D., and Rickert. 3,302,092. 
Bloom, Stephen D., and Ussery. 3,350,661. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,312,960. 
Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,334,332. 
Borenstein, David P., and Meacham. 3,346,820. 
Botsford, Nelson, Jr. 3,299,422. 
Boughrum, Richard L., and Wills. 3,307,762. 
Boyd, Gary D., and Porto. 3,300,653. 
Boyle, Willard S., and Nelson. 3,354,404. 
Bradford, Charles E. 3,355,622. 
Bradford, Kenneth F. 3,316,513. 
Brady, Paul T. 3,346,694. 
Brady, Paul T. 3,351,720. 
Brady, Paul T., and Helder. 3,305,646. 
Braund, Reed J., Gagne, and Matthews. 3,327,064. 
Brewer, Sherman T. 3,325,605. 
Brewer, Sherman T. 3,330,123. 
Broliu, Stephen J. 3,304,448. 
Brolin, Stephen J., and Meszaros. 3,304,489. 
Brown, Earl F. 3,328,702. 
Browne, Thomas E., Goldschmidt, and Williford. 3,322,- 

907. 
Brownell, Richard M., Gould, and Wenny. 3,350,724. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 3,319.241. 
Burckhardt, Christoph B. 3,355,605. 
Burke, Paul J., Hopper, and Schwenzfeger. 3,335,229. 
Burns, Gordon K., and Madsen. 3,32S,766. 
Burns, James E. 3,299,217. 
Cagle, William B., and Menne. 3,350,692. 
Carney, Adam C. 3,322,902. 

Casterline, Russell C, Goeller, and Nervik. 3,330,442. 
Cerny, Louis J., Cesareo, Curtis. Nightingale, and Park- 
inson. 3,341,662. 
Chandross, Edwin A., and Visco. 3,319,132. 
Chang, James T. H., and Gianola. 3.319.235. 
Chang, James T. H.. and Gianola. 3,360,787. 
Chapin, Daryl M. 3,322.903. 
Chin. Gilbert Y., and Wernick. 3.331,714. 
Chudkosky, Joseph J., and Nance. 3,317,677. 
Church, Donald S., and Kordos. 3,355,684. 
Chynoweth, Alan G., and McCumber. 3,349,344. 
Clark, James E., and Ross. 3,340,348. 
Cocco, Eugene R., and Martin. 3,321,728. 
Cogelia, Nicholas J. 3,32S,514. 
Coker, Cecil H. 3,316,419. 
Coker, Cecil H. 3,327,057. 
Coker, Cecil H. 3,327,058. 
Coker, Cecil H. 3,349,180. 
Colbow, Konrad. 3,331,036. 
Collins. Robert J., and Giordmaine. 3,316,501. 
Conrath, Jules R. 3.341,830. 
Cooke- Yarborough, Edmund H. 3,360,739. 
Coradesehi, Richard A. 3,308.342. 
Crater, Theodore V. 3,304,267. 
Crawford, Arthur B., and Tillotson. 3.334,346. 
Crowell, Clarence R., and Sze. 3,349,297. 
Crowell, Merton H. 3,321,701. 
Crowell, Merton H. 3,354,408. 
Curtis, Robert B. 3,341,661. 
Darlington, Sidney. 3,299,357. 
Darlington, Sidney. 3,327,233. 
Darlington, Sidney. 3,328, 52». 

Davis, Claude G., Freeman, and Phelps. 3,32S,S74. 
Davis, Claude G., Sumner, and Thomas. 3,300,578. 
Davis, Claude G., and Thomas. 3,330.222. 
Davis, Claude G., and Thomas. 3,303,158. 
De Burro, Agostino L. 3,359.372. 
Degan, John J., Jr. 3,327.251. 
De Monte, Robert W. 3,303,437. 
Denton, Richard T., and Spencer. 3,307,120. 
De Stefano, Vincent R. 3,341.663. 
Deverall. George V. 3,304,316. 

Dick, George W., Farmer, and Kopel. 3,309,670. 
Di Piazza. Gerald C 3.340.589 
Doktor, Theodore L. 3,317,670. 

Doktor, Theodore L., Parker, and Zydney. 3.307,149. 
Dunnican, William O. 3.321,710. 
Ehrhardt, Robert A. 3.307,972. 
Eisner. Edward. 3.354,702. 

Ellis, William C, Pfann, and Wagner. 3,346.414. 
Ellwood, Walter B., and Niedzwiecki. 3,310,863. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3.337,821. 
Ericsson, James W., and Prescott. 3,338,002. 
Erwin, Edson L. 3,301,964. 
Erwin, Edson L. 3.30S.242. 
Eubanks, John M. 3.308.367. 
Eubanks, John M. 3.32S.7O0. 
Fabisch, Michael P. 3,360, 7S0. 
Fair, Irvin E. 3,350,665. 
Farrow, Cecil W. 3,351,868. 
Favin, David L. 3,296,554. 
Feder, Herbert S. 3,315,232. 
Feder, Herbert S. 3,324,246. 

Feiner, Alexander, Zarouni, and Zebe. 3,339.027. 
Ferguson, Gerald A., Jr., and Maunsell. 3,315.164. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Ferguson, James, and Wood. 3,316,050. 
Field, Nathaniel L., and Ritchey. 3,308,250. 
Fitch, Arthur H. 3,317,862. 
Flanagan, James L. 3,330,910. 
Flanagan. James L. 3,360,610. 
Fleming, Alfred L., and Hacket. 3,351,722. 
Fly, Gale S., and Leslie. 3,354,380. 
Fought, Benjamin T. 3,316,535. 

Fought. Benjamin T., Macurdy, and Muir. 3,351,915. 
Fracassi, Renato D., and Madsen. 3,296,458. 
Fraser, David B. 3,337,439. 
Fraser, David B., Gyorgy, Le Craw, and Schnettler. 

3 296 555 
Fraser, David B., and Rudd. 3,351,757. 
Friedman, Allen N„ and White. 3,360,770. 
Fuchs, Edward O., Jack, and Olsen. 3,342,050. 
Fuss. Peter S. 3,355.554. 
Gallaher, Lee E., and Redner. 3,350,628. 
Gaunt, Wilmer B., Jr. 3,311,900. 
Gaunt, Wilmer B., Jr. 3,319,005. 
Gaunt, Wilmer B., Jr., and Thomas. 3,315,036. 
Gebhardt, Robert C, and Irland. 3,323,114. 
Gebhardt, Robert C, Spencer, and Taebel. 3,315,039. 
Genke, Richard M„ and Harding. 3,308,388. 
Gere, Edward A., and Miller. 3.344,263. 
Germanton, Charles E. 3,297,829. 
Germanton, Charles E. 3,301,965. 
Germanton, Charles E. 3,320,562. 
Germanton. Charles E. 3,328,'538. 
Germond, Paul J., and Mayer. 3,301,957. 
Gerstenberg, Dieter. 3,315,208. 
Gewartowski, James W. 3,329,884. 
Ghiron, Hugo. 3,348,211. 
Gianola, Umberto F. 3,308,453. 
Gianola, Umberto F., and Hagedorn. 3,356,999. 
Giger, Adolf J. 3,353,183. 
Giger, Adolph J. 3,357,022. 
Giordmaine, Joseph A. 3,309,526. 
Giordmaine, Joseph A., and Miller. 3,328.723. 
Glarum, Sivert H. 3,304,492. 
Gobeli, Garth W., and Ligenza. 3,337,438. 
Golightly, Charles E. 3,343,107. 

Goodwin, James M., Hayes, and Loofbourrow. 3,306,983. 
Gordon, Alan M. 3,346,746. 
Gordon, Alan M. 3,349,254. 
Gorgas, John W., and Masucei. 3,309,467. 
Gosnell, Lawrence L. 3,304,393. 
Graeve, Egbert. 3,337,813. 
Grav, James R. 3,349,195. 
Grav, Preston R., and Wedding. 3,335,231. 
Grenier, Thomas J. 3.327.234. 
Gretter, Ralph W. 3,310,213. 
Griffin, Jack P. 3,296,692. 
Hackett, John A., and O'Connell. 3,351,713. 
Hadley, George E., and Prescott. 3,304,360. 
Haenschke, Detlev G. 3,335,234. 
Hagelbarger. David W. 3,357,113. 
Hakki, Basil W. 3,339,153. 

Hale, Albert L., Niederer, and Spollen. 3,333,432. 
Ham, James H.. Jr. 3,316,357. 
Hanna, Edward E., and Lowry. 3.316,355. 
Harding, Philip A. 3,299.278. 
Harding, Philip A., and Siegel. 3,339,187. 
Harris, William B. 3,346,745. 
Harris. William B. 3,359,498. 
Hartman, William C, and King. 3.348.190. 
Hartwell, Walter T., Klahn, and Shaffer. 3,349,230. 
Haurv, Paul T. 3,360,689. 

Hawkins, Walter L., and Worthington. 3,304,283. 
Hawley, Melville S., and McLellan. 3,303,289. 
Havnie, Gerald D., and Rosenfeld. 3,355,662. 
Healey, Robert J. 3,336,524. 
Heber, Emerv. 3,356.861. 
Heber. Emerv, and Lund. 3,354,400. 
Heiter, George L. 3,316,507. 
Heiter, George L., and Hewitt. 3,302,134. 
Helder, George K. 3,313,893. 
Helm, Harrv A. 3,319,223. 
Helm. Harrv A. 3,358,082. 
Helm, Harrv A. 3,358.083. 
Helms, Howard D. 3,343,087. 
Herriott, Donald R. 3 340,765. 

Hershev, Harold J., O'Connor, and Warnock. 3,320,369. 
Hoagland, Bruce S., and Kirschenbaum. 3,328,782. 
Hopper, Kenneth D., and Schwenzfeger. 3,342,945. 
Howden. William E. 3,348,117. 
Howson, Louis. 3,311,714. 

Huffstutler, Miles C, Jr., and Wilson. 3,340,683. 
Israel, John O. 3,333,215. 
Jakes. William C. Jr. 3.346.824. 
Jenkins, Bobbie J., and Morley. 3,334,190. 
Jewett, William E. 3,313,999. 
Jewett, William E. 3,354.378. 
Johnston, Ralph L. 3,310,858. 
Jordan, George W., Jr., and Lund. 3,331,030. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,321,719. 
Kahng, Dawon, Ligenza, and Wemple. 3,323,947. 
Kellv, Hugh P., and Klute. 3,349,403. 
Kelly, John L., Jr. 3,328,525. 
Kennedy, Rudolph S., and Mathison. 3,330,583. 
Kenny, Robert W., and Torpey. 3,307,470. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Kerns, Beckv T„ and Koontz. 3,327,371. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 3,324,465. 
Kibler, Lynden U. 3,316,800. 
Kibler, Lynden U. 3,326,623, 
King, James C, and Thomas. 3,310,720. 
Kirschenbaum, Bernard. 3,334,212. 
Kitsopoulos, Sotirios C. 3,346,697. 
Kleinfelder, Walter C, and Ramsey. 3,342,929. 
Klockow, Dennis H. 3,358,247. 
Kluver, Johan W. 3,302,120. 
Kluver, Johan W. 3,316,439. 
Kocsis, Joseph. 3,303,071. 
Koehler, Dankwart. 3,299,294. 
Kohn, Harry, and Schardt. 3,342,934. 
Kolb, Ernest D., and Laudise. 3,353,926. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,317,861. 
Kretzmer. Ernest R. 3,360.745. 
Krom, Myron E. 3,320,367. 
Kurkjian, Charles R.^ and Treptow. 3,298,811. 
Laefer, Norman L. 3,309,468. 
Laukzemis, Daniel A. 3,337,253. 

LeCraw, Roy C, Matthews, and Remeika. 3,356,929. 
Lee, Robert C, Soffel, and Vigliante. 3,350,509. 
Leonard, Donald J. 3,306,984. 
Leonard, Ralph R. 3,341,664. 
Lepselter, Martin P. 3,335,338. 
Lepselter, Martin P., and Naymik. 3,307,239. 
Levinstein, Hyman J., and Nassau. 3,346,344. 
Linn, Donald F. 3,323,079. 
Logan, Walter, and Newhall. 3,351,102. 
Long, Thomas R. 3,324,463. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,337,848. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,337,849. 
Lynch, Harry P. 3,317,884. 
MacWilliams, Florence J. 3,308,429. 
Madden, James J. 3,335,264. 
Maione, Theodore L. 3,331,022. 
Maione, Theodore L., and McCabe. 3,332,011. 
Mallery, Paul. 3,334,337. 
Mann, Henry. 3,349,191. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,310,358. 
Martin, Victor S. 3,334,177. 
Mason. Warren P. 3,311,854. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,297,934. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,297,959. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,297,960. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,299,370. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,343,007. 
Maul, Lloyd L. 3,321,583. 
Maurushat, Joseph, Jr. 3,319,011. 
Maybar, Stephen H. 3,299,221. 
Mayer, James H., and Mitchell. 3,309,470. 
McHenry, Edwin J. 3,355,325. 

McKelvey, William J., and Ozenberger. 3,301,962. 
McNair, Irving M., Jr., Strakhov, and Young. 3,344,348. 
Meitzler, Allen H. 3,314,022. 
Melhose, Alfred E. 3,319,978. 
Meyers, Stanley T., and Ratzlaff. 3,353,102. 
Michael, Henry J., and Watson. 3,335,226. 
Michalopoulos. Gust A., and Thelemaque. 3,327,065. 
Miller, Gabriel L. 3,348,068. 
Miller, Gabriel L. 3,359,432. 
Miller, Richard C. 3.302,029. 
Miller, Robert A., and Taris. 3,300,701. 
Mills, John K. 3,324,377. 
Mills, John K. 3,327,202. 
Minchenko, George. 3,352,974. 
Mines, James A. 3,299.215. 
Misawa, Toshio. 3,356,866. 
Montesano, Lewis. 3,316,191. 
Montesano, Lewis. 3 318.974. 
Munson, Verne E. 3,360,617. 
Nanney. Cecil A. 3,341,784. 
Natale, Stephen V., and Rickert. 3,335,361. 
Nelson, Terence J., and Scovil. 3,342,539. 
Newhall, Edmunde E. 3,349,250 
Newhall, Edmunde E„ and Perueca. 3,328,780. 
Ngo, Dinh-Tuan. 3,317,863 
Ngo, Dinh-Tuan. 3,344,366. 
Nutt, Wendell G., and Padowicz. 3,336,175. 
Ochsne, Brandt P. 3,348.210. 
O'Neill, John F., Jr. 3,325,598. 
Packard, George N. 3,311,916. 
Pegram, Dewey W., Jr. 3,322,098. 
Pohl, Karl-Heinz. 3.320,483. 
Pohl, Karl-Heinz, and Spencer. 3,340,714. 
Potter, Ralph K. 3,340,361. 
Prestigiacomo, Anthony J. 3.355,551. 
Prival, Katharine B. 3,323,199. 
Rappeport, Michael A. 3,305,798. 
Raspanti, Matthew. 3,312,947. 
Reekstin, John P.. Jr. 3,348,931. 
Reid, Elton J. 3.316,552. 
Remeika, Joseph P. 3,305,301. 

Rettig, John F., Riedel, Stagg, and Trumbull. 3,335,230. 
Rettig. John F., and Stagg. 3,354,268 
Riddell, George. 3,347,989 
Ridinger, Philip G. 3,312,942. 
Rigrod, William W. 3.322,026. 
Robertson, George H. 3,355,579. 
Roscoe, Lawrence C. J. 3,308,243. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



103 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Royer, James J. 3,334,251. 

Ruff, James A. 3,343,127. 

Sandberg, Irwin W. 3,299,362. 

Sauer, Harold A. 3,314,003. 

Schelling, Arthur \Y. 3,310, S65. 

Schneider, Herbert A. 3,324,396. 

Schneider, Martin V. 3,320,556; 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,321,582. 

Schroeder, Manfred R, 3,328,526. 

Srhr Irr, Manfred It. 3.3 13,1127. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,344,349. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,346,067. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,352,378. 

Schweuzfeger, Edward E. Re. 26,313. 

Seovil, Henry E. D. 3,343,102. 

Sibilia, John T. 3,330,9S6. 

Sikorski, Mathew E. 3,312,790. 

Sillers, William M., Jr. 3,304,440. 

Simone, Carl F. 3,314,015. 

Sipress. Jack M. 3,302,193. 

Slttig, Erhard K. 3,360,749. 

Slonezewski, Thaddeus. 3,319,426. 

Smith, David H., and Tolman. 3,350,199. 

Spears, Dorothy M. 3,317,761. 

Stokes, Rembert R. 3,307,778. 

Sumski, Stanley. 3,360,406. 

Swan, Clarence B. 3,310,700. 

Swan, Clarence B, 3,358.215. 

Swanson, Richard M. 3,350,508. 

Swift, Roger E. 3,334,183. 

Swift, Roger E. 3.340,514. 

Szgkely, Zoltan. 3,331,027. 

Taris, Charles M. 3,328, 78S. 

Thelemaque, Louis E. 3.355,555. 

Theuerer. Henry C. 3.321,278. 

Thomas, Donald E. 3,302,100. 

Thompson, Joel E. 3.30S.257. 

Thovson. Dennis K. 3,324,310. 

Tien, Ping K. 3,321,647. 

Tien, Ping K. 3.321,714. 

Trubv, Ralph. 3,304.376. 

Truby, Ralph. 3,325,602. 

Trumbull, Allan K. 3 328.532. 

Ulrich, Werner. 3,343,138. 

Ulrich, Werner. 3,343,139. 

Ulrich. Werner. 3,360,779. 

Ussery, Paul W. 3,334,241. 

Varsanvi, Frank L. 3.355,675. 

Veigl, John W. 3.305.642. 

Vigliante, Frank S. 3,310,635. 

Waaben, Sigurd G. 3,311.890. 

Wachter, Doris E. 3,342,926. 

Wagar, Harold N. 3.348,075. 

Walsh, Edward J. 3,334.959. 

Walters, Edward M. 3,307,159. 

White, Alan D. 3,334.314. 

White, Donald L. 3,317,847. 

White. Samuel D. 3.344,374. 

Willson, Frank E. 3,330,909. 

Winter, Harry. 3,322,900. 

Winter, Harry. 3,348,198. 

Yamarone, Ronald E., and Zydney. 3,299,404. 

Young, Lawrence H. 3,307,160. 

Zuk, Paul. 3,317,752. 
Bell, Vernon D., to King-Seeley Thermos Co 

3,311.249, 3-28-67, CI. 215—13. 
Bell, Vincent G., Jr., to Safeguard Business Systems Corp. 
Form mounting boards. 3.332,707, 7-25-67, CI. 282 — 29. 
Bell, William A., Jr., and A. M. Veach, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Isotope receiver for 
a calutron having an oil reservoir in its collection pocket. 
3,312,849, 4-4-67, CI. 313—63. 
Bell, William A., Jr., and R. M. Ennis, Jr., to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Vapor feed system 
for easv vaporizable materials to the arc chamber of 
calutroris. 3,313,935, 4-11-67, CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Bell, William E., to Spectra-Physics, Inc. Electromagnetic 
energy conversion and detection system and method. 
3,333,101. 7-25-67, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Bell, William M. : See- 
Miles, David T., Flanigan, and Bell. 3,331,132. 
Bell, William T. : See — 

Schuster, Nick A., and Bell. 3,305,032. 
Bell, William T., to Schlumberger Technology Corp. Vented- 

shaped charge case. 3,327,630, 6-27-67, CI. 102—24. 
Bell, William T., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Ap- 
paratus for detonating shaped charges. 3,329,218, 7—4-67, 
CI. 175—4.54. 
Bell, William T., to Schlumberger Technology Corp. Well bore 
perforating apparatus. 3,346,057, 10-10-67, CI. 175 — 4.52. 
Bellace, James R. : See — 

Gourley, Walter C, and Bellace. 3,317,883. 
Bellafiore, Frank. Attachable captive cap device. 3,306,483, 

2-28-67, CI 215 — 99. 
Bellamv, Albert C. Archer's finger protectors. 3,343,177, 9- 

26-67, CI. 2 — 21. 
Bellamv, David, Jr. : See — 

Bechtol, Lavon D., and Bellamy. 3,305,446. 
Bellamy. David, Jr., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Parenteral 
solution container. 3.29S.597, 1-17-67, CI. 229 — 55. 



Vacuum ware. 



Bellamy, David, Jr., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. Parenteral 

container. 3,343,541, 9-26-67, CI. 128—272. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., and C. A. Schlutz, to Baxter Laboratories, 
Inc. Method and apparatus for the centrifugal washing of 
particles in a closed system. 3,347,454, 10-17-67, CI. 
233 — 14. 
Bellamy, Reginald A., to Buffalo Molded Plastics, Inc. Col- 
lapsible container. 3,330,437, 7-11-67, CI. 220—62. 
Bellano, Angelo : See — 

Siclari, Francesco, Bellano, Ciceri, D'Alo', Perazzoni, and 
Giacobone. 3,345,445. 
Bellantonio, William V. : See — 

Pagnini, Edillio. 3,306,512. 
Bellar, Oscar, 35% to T. Dalby. Variable electrical resistance 

device. 3,300,747, 1-24-67, CI. 338 — 143. 
Bellar, Oscar, 35% to T. Dalby. Variable electrical resistance 

device. 3,353,133, 11-14-67, CI. 338—145. 
Bellas, Frederick E., and R. A. Decker. Mobile service 

station unit. 3,308,845, 3-14-67, CI. 137—234.6. 
Bellastra Products Ltd. : See — 

Berzlns, Janis O. 3,323,972. 
Bellati, Hans, W. Riitti and P. Meylan, to Brown, Boveri & 
Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. Boundary wall structure for ex- 
haust steam chamber. 3,312,447, 4-4-67, CI. 253 — 39. 
Bellavance, Francis J., and R. W. Mueller, to Bellavance, Inc. 
Expansion bracelet with removable links. 3,342,030, 9-19- 
67, CI. 59 — 79. 
Bellavance, Inc. : See— 

Bellavance, Francis J., and Mueller. 3,342,030. 
Bellco Glass, Inc. : See — 

DeLong, Allen R. 3,318,627. 
DeLong, Allen R. 3,326,401. 
Bellefleur, J. Paul A. Self-aligning machine levelers. 3,306,- 

562, 2-28-67, CI. 248 — 1S8.2. 

Bellem, Edward, to Northern Electric Co. Ltd. Tunnel diode 

amplitude limiter circuit. 3,344,354, 9-26-67, CI. 325—348. 

Bellenger, Michel, to CSF-Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie 

Sans Fil. Radio interferometer. 3,345,634, 10-3-67, CI. 

343—113. 

Belleni, Raymond B. Fastener for binoculars, cameras or like 

articles. 3.326,431, 6-20-67, CI. 224—5. 
Belli, Anselmo J. Paint bucket hanger attachment for 

ladders. 3,313,507, 4-11-07, CI. 248 — 211. 
Bellinger, Horst-Gunter, to Bohme Fettchemie, G.m.b.H. Novel 
disinfectant and dry cleaning compositions. 3,357,922, 
12-12-67, CI. 252 — 106. 
Bellinger, Kenneth P., to Conversion Chemical Corp. Method 
for making urea nitrate. 3,330,864. 7-11-67, CI. 260—555. 
Bellingher, Fred A., to International Harvester Co. Port- 
able device and method for removably loading vehicles on 
carriers. 3,305,114, 2-21-67, CI. 214 — 85. 
Bellino, Joseph A., to Teletype Corp. Error detection and cor- 
rection system with block synchronization. 3,340,504, 9-5— 
67. CI. 340 — 146.1. 
Bellion, Jean-Claude, and R. G. Hoch, to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Retract- 
able silencers and thrust reversers for jet engines. 3,344,- 
882, 10-3-67, CI. 181—51. 
Bellis, Carlo, to C. Olivetti, Ing., & C, S.p.A. Control device 
for a ten key adding printing machine. 3,323,717, 6-6-67, 
CI. 235—60. 
Bellis. Gloria : See — 

Cowen, Frank M., and Bellis. 3,360,550. 
Bellis, Harold E., and G. F. Carter, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Ferrous substrate having an iron-chro- 
mium-aluminum alloy coating thereon. 3,343,928, 9-26-67, 
CI. 29—183.5. 
Bellis, Kenneth E. : See — 

Ptak. Edward J., Bellis, and Marks. 3.34S,606. 
Bellis, Ted : See — 

Chase, Oscar H., and Bellis. 3,333.292. 
Bellis, Ted, and O. H. Chase. Eye-care devices. 3,333,586, 

8-1-67, CI. 128—268. 
Bellmann & Co. : See — 

Schmidt, Max. 3,298,15S. 
Bellmann, Friedhelm. Method and apparatus for tightening 

and banding metal coils. 3,329,0S3, 7-4-67, CI. 100 — 3. 
Bellmer, Friedrich O., to Worthinston Corp. Rotary vane 

compressor. 3,295,752, 1-3-67. CI. 230 — 138. 
Bellmer. Friedrich O., to Worthington Corp. Unloading de- 
vice for reciprocating compressors. 3,351,271, 11-7-67, CI. 
230—24. 
Bellmer, Gebr. K.G. Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Siegel. Peter. 3.305,439. 
Bellmore, Raymond E., to United Elastic Corp. Leno tubular 

narrow fabric. 3,335,763, 8-15-67, CI. 139 — 419. 
Bello, Edward L., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Water level 
switch with transverse knob shaft, and the like. 3,340,373, 
9-5-67, CI. 200—83. 
Bellon, Roger : See — 

Le Men, Jean. 3,331,836. 
Bellon, Roger, Laboratoire : See — 
Pesson, Marcel. 3,299,059. 
Pesson. Marcel. 3.337.562. 
Bellon, Roger, Laboratoire, Societe anonyme dite : See — 

Pesson, Marcel. 3,314,967. 
Bellringer, Frederick J., P. B. Brindlev, and C. J. Brown, to 
The Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of ethyl acrylate. 3,337,- 
610, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 486. 
Bellsmith. John V. Earth boring machine. 3,302,730, 2-7- 

67, CI. 173—28. 
F.elltone Electronics Corp. : See — 

Nawracaj, Edward P., and Forman. 3,331,031. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bellueci, Edward A. : See — 

Beecher, Donald J., Lodge, and Bellueci. 3,315,413. 
Belluso, Doniinick, D. G. Stetka, and H. Westgaard, to West- 
ern Electric Co., Inc. Vacuum processing machine. 3,340,- 
176, 9-5-67, CI. 204 — 298. 
Bel-Mar Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Noorlander, Daniel O. 3,308,788. 
Belofsky, Harold, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Power flattening device for radioisotope 
heated thermoelectric generator. 3,296,032, 1-3-67, CI. 
136 — 202. 
Belofsky, Harold, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Thermoelectric generator. 3,357,866, 12-12- 
67, CI. 136—202. 
Beloit Corp. : See — 

Beachler, Edward D. 3,359,646. 

Blackburn, Robert K., Van Voorhis, Xadeau, and Schmitt. 

3 353 516 
Boadwa'y, John D. 3,309,781. 
Brewer. Cecil L. 3.341,351. 
Camerson, Raymond A. 3.307,217. 
Cronin, Dennis C. 3,346,209. 
Daane, Robert A. 3,345.757. 
Dalzell, David R., Jr., and Hess. 3.323,732. 
Dennis, Louis E., Stuebe, and Roecker. 3,313,081. 
Erbach, Fred R. 3,310,461. 
Erbach. Fred R. 3.320.119. 
Hart. Robert H. 3,298.903. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,310,174. 
Jones, David H. 3,326.235. 
Jones, Dwight E. 3,326,480. 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,323.274. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Brown. 3,311,530. 
Lalonde, Earl E. and Eklund. 3,334,578. 
Lalonde, Earl E. and Eklund. 3,352,233. 
Larson, Robert W. 3,323,563. 
Larson, Robert W. 3,335,886. 
Larson, Robert W. 3,342.357. 
Mahoney, Ralph P. 3,302,610. 
Mahoney, Ralph P. 3,336,899. 
McKie, Thomas G., and Crist. 3.318,019. 
McKie, Thomas G., and Crist. 3,355,816. 
McMahon, Richard F., and Tonsi. 3,309,031. 
Modersohn, Charles W. 3,334,765. 
Moore, Lawrence A., and Hess. 3,342,427. 
Nechronv, Daniel J., and Loehrl. 3,334,611. 
Parker, Joseph D. 3,337,393. 

Parker, Joseph D., Jones, and Schmaeng. 3,309,264. 
Parker, Joseph D., Schmaeng, and Mih. 3,308,852. 
Rempel, Cornelius, and Schmitt. 3.359,940. 
Ross, James H. 3,308,011. 
iSteele. Nelson M., and Lake. 3.318,018. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,316.879. 
Westbrook, Carl M. 3,334,861. 
Westbrook, Carl M. 3,342,065. 
Beloit Eastern Corp. : See — 

Klaczkiewicz, Edward J. 3.326.48R. 
Klaczkiewicz, Edward J. 3,342,433. 
Moore, Lawrence A., and Hilliard. 3,360,096. 
Patterson, Henrv R.. Jr. 3,345,895. 
Prager, George J. 3,296,906. 
Prager, George J. 3.342,014. 
Belonger, Robert L., to Sta-Rite Products Inc. Pump. 

3,301,188, 1-31-67, CI. 103 — 3. 
Belorussky Politekhnichesky Institute : See — 

Vavulo, Vasily A., Girko, Masjukov, Mitin, and Tsitovich. 
3,357.276. 
Belove, Louis : See — - 

Langguth. Erich, and Belove. 3,353,99S. 
Belpedio, Jobbv. Handle and actuating device for attachment 
to aerosol containers. 3,318,493, 5-9-67, CI. 222 — 402.15. 
Belser, Karl A. : See — 

Treseder, Robert C, and Belser. 3,328,523. 
Belshaw Brothers. Inc. : See. — 

Belshaw, Thomas E., Wilke, and Scott. 3,295,435. 
Belslniw, Thomas E., Wilke, and Scott. 3,326,116. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Dough forming machine. 3.295,408. 

1-3-67, CI. 107—14. 
Belshaw, Thomas E., W. D. Wilke, and G. H. Scott, to Belshaw 
Brothers, Inc. Doughnut frying machine. 3,295,435, 1-3- 
67, CI. 99 — 405. 
Belshaw, Thomas E., W. D. Wilke, and G. H. Scott, to Belshaw- 
Brothers Inc. Doughnut frying machine. 3,326,116, 6-20- 
67, CI. 99 — 354. 
Belsinger, Inc. : See — 

Belsinger, Samuel P. 3,345,796. 
Belsinger. Samuel P., to Belsinger, Inc. Method of packaging 
a compressible material in a compressible carton. 3,345,796, 
10-10-67. CI. 53 — 24. 
Belski, Richard C. : See — 

Goot'enough, Robert D., and Belski. 3.348.910. 
Goodenough, Robert D., Caska, and Belski. 3.312,607. 
Belski, Richard C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Carnallite type 

composition. 3,337,432, 8-22-67, CI. 204—70. 
Belsky, Charles, and R. T. Gage, to Ford Motor Co. Sliding 

console. 3,356,409, 12-5-67, CI. 296—24. 
Belsky, Theodore B., and G. B. Klarfeld, to Ready, Inc. Holder 

for mop pads. 3,295,155, 1-3-67, CI. 15 — 147. 
Belson Corp. : See — 

Elgaway, Joseph N. 3,329,256. 
El-Hindi, Ahmad M. 3,358,834. 
Lee, Wilfred J. 3.330,473. 
Lee, Wilfred J. 3,333,705. 



Belson, Henry S. : See — 

Matcovich, Thomas J., and Belson. 3,343,144. 
Belson. Ross A., to Honeywell Inc. Print hammer having 

braking means. 3,351,006, 11-7-67, CI. 101—93. 
Belsterling, Charles A., and R. L. Colcord, to The Franklin 
Institute. Accelerometer apparatus. 3,310,985, 3-28-67, 
CI. 73 — 515. 
Belt, Thomas G., and J. L. Hutson, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Power control circuit for series motors. 3,309,594, 
3-14-67, CI. 318 — 246. 
Bel-Tronics Corp. : See — 

Nickelson, Robert W. 3,360,625. 
Schwarz, Phillip L. 3,341,676. 
Beltramo, Renaldo M. : See — 

Carmichael, Thomas F., and Beltramo. 3,331,010. 
Beltramo, Renaldo M., to Michigan Bank National Associa- 
tion. Electric stapler and stapler trigger circuit. 3,345,546, 
10-3-67, CI. 318 — 132. 
Beltramo, Renaldo M., and E. A. Schilling, to Syncro Corp. 
Signal device and rheostat protector for vehicle electro- 
magnetic brake controllers. 3,315,225, 4-18-67, CI. 340 — 
69. 
Bel-Tronies Corp. : See — 

Kriadis, Nickolas. 3,307,128. 
Kriadis, Nickolas, and Wright. 3,302,916. 
Wright, Thomas J. 3,349,405. 
Beltx Corp. : See — 

De Woskin, Irvin S. 3,351,060. 
De Woskin, Irvin S. 3,359,456. 
Beltz, John P., to Radio Corp. of America. Character reader 

document sorter. 3.300,045, 1-24-67, CI. 209 — 111.7. 
Beltz, John P., to Radio Corp. of America. Character reader 
utilizing on-the-fly identification of character feature sig- 
nals. 3,300,757, 1-24-67, CI. 340 — 146.3. 
Beltz, John P., to Radio Corp. of America. Zoning circuits 
for a character reader. 3,305,835, 2-21-67. CI. 340 — 146.3. 
Beltz, John P., to Radio Corp. of America. Character reader 
for reading machine printed characters and handwritten 
marks. 3,328,760, 6-27-67, CI. 340 — 146.3. 
Beltz, John P., and H. Ditkofsky, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Check circuit for optical reader employing threshold am- 
plifier. 3,321,637, 5-23-67, CI. 250 — 219. 
Beltz, Philip B., and D. W. Brusch, to Hewlett-Packard Co. 
Direction sensitive displacement transducer. 3,327,261, 
6-20-67, CI. 335 — 152. 
Beltzer, Morton : See — 

Holt, Eugene L., and Beltzer. 3,296,025. 
Beltzer, Morton, D. G. Levine, and C. E. Heath, Jr., to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Metal coating process. 3,326,- 
719, 6-20-67, CI. 117 — 213. 
Belugou, Pierre, to Charbonnages de France. Two wire con- 
trol of remote units employing transistor switch. 3,315,- 
231, 4-18-67, CI. 340—151. 
Belvedere, Anthonv C, to Harrison Auto Paint Shop, Inc. 

Tack cloth. 3,307,214, 3-7-67, CI. 15—506. 
Belvedere Products, Inc. : See — 

Billingham, Carroll A., and Daring. 3,326,604. 
Burns, John A. 3,337,260. 
Belz. Franklin D. Mechanically batted toy baseball game. 

3.358,997. 12-19-67, CI. 273 — 89. 
Belzner, Paul, to Schmid & Wezel. Filing machine. 3,305,- 

915, 2-28-67, CI. 29—76. 
Beman, Earl R., to The Gleason Works. Index mechanism. 

3,301,097, 1-31-67, CI. 74 — 820. 
Bemb, Richard F., to Reliever, Inc. Strain relieving clamp. 

3,297,286, 1-10-67. CI. 248 — 74. 
Bemberg, J. P., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Werner, Fritz, Grassmann, and Berger. 3,321,073. 
Bement, Lyle W., and K. F. Cummings, to P. R. Mallory & Co., 
Inc. Quick make switch with neutral position. 3,327,073, 
6-20-67. CI. 200—038. 
Bemeter, Laszlo, B. Galgoczi, E. Bozzay, and I. Zagyvai, to 
Nikex Nehezipari Kulkereskedelmi Vallalat. Clarification of 
surface waters. 3,350,302, 10-31-67, CI. 210 — 45. 
Bemis Co., Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Harold >'., and Helm. 3,353,572. 
Bigland. Bernard K. 3,307,219. 
Fox, Harold K. 3,333,496. 
Goodwin, Ralph C. 3,317,117. 
Heimos, Milton J., and Snabb. 3,355,997. 
Perry, Ray P. 3,302,859. 
Perry, Ray P., and Hoeppner. 3,309,006. 
Bemiss, Robert P., and W. W. Hensen, to Robalex, Inc. Heat 

sealing apparatus. 3,325.969, 6-20-67, CI. 53 — 329. 
Bemmann, Richard W., and W. F. Schultz, to General Motors 
Corp. Pump-motor assembly method. 3,344,513, 10-3-67, 
CI. 29—596. 
Bemrose, John : See — 

Kilmer, Lauren G.. and Bemrose. 3,331,050. 
Benasutti, Louis D. : See — 

Saunders, Orson V., and Benasutti. 3,310,957. 
Benasutti, Louis D., and O. V. Saunders, to General Motors 
Corp. Air deflector for refrigerator cabinets. 3,324,679, 
6-13-67, CI. 62 — 404. 
Benatar, Victor : See — 

Perry, John H., Benatar, and Gentry. 3,337.020. 
Walker, Gordon N., Bencze, and Ziegler. 3,337,566. 
Walker, Gordon N., Bencze, and Ziegler. 3,337,567. 
Benatti, Robert J., J. C. Dieselman, H. W. Rappuhn, and 
H. C. Vance, Jr.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Gyroscopic rotor. 
3,322,986, 5-30-67, CI. 310 — 162. 
Benbow, Henry A. : See — 

Davis, Gordon P., and Benbow. 3,350,594. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Bencene, Robert C, to Weber-Knapp Co. Console closure 

support. 3,339,995, 9-5-G7, CI. 312 — 322. 
Bencene, Robert C, to Weber-Knapp Co. Seat back binge 

latch. 3,342,527, 9-19-67, CI. 297 — 379. 
Bencene, Robert C, and M. T. Phelps, to Weber-Knapp Co. 

Cabinet cover latch. 3.339,956, 9-5-67, CI. 292 — 127. 
Benchimol. Augusto. Frequency converter utilizing magnetic. 

3.297,937, 1-10-67, CI. 321—60. 
Benckiser, Job. A., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Morawe, Hans-Georg, Rueckert, and Furrer. 3,305,306. 
Bencriscutlo. Michael. Golf-club nest tor golf bags. 3,331,419, 

7-1S-67, CI. 150—1.5. 
Bencze, William L. : See — 

Carney, Richard \V. J., and Bencze. 3,340,276. 
Carney, Richard W. J., and Bencze. 3,340,277. 
Rossi, Alberto 1'. A., Werner, Bencze, and de Stevens. 
3,332,951. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. 1-alkyl amino-phenol, 2, 
aryl-3,4 dihydro-naphthalene compounds. 3,304,308, 2-14— 
67, CI. 260—294.7. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. Ether acids and derivatives 

thereof. 3,332,842, 7-25-67, CI. 167 — 65.5. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. Amino esters of sub- 
stituted phenoxy acetic acids. 3,332,957, 7-25-67, CI. 
260—294.3. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. Aralkyl-phenyl N-aryl-thio- 

carbamates. 3,352,S15, 11-14-67, CI. 260 — 455. 
Bencze, William L., and G. N. Walker, to Ciba Corp. a-(3- 
pyridyl)-/S-hydroxy-a-(substituted phenyl) acrvlonitrile and 
derivatives thereof. 3,337,565, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 294.9. 
Bencze, William L., and G. N. Walker, to Ciba Corp. Beta 
hydroxy heterocyclic aryl derivatives of acrylamide. 3,337,- 
568, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 295. 
Bender, Alfred, and H.-D. Steinke, to Alfred Teves Maschinen- 
und Armaturenfabrik KG. Electromagnetically operable 
valves. 3,305,209, 2-21-67, CI. 251 — 137. 
Bender, Arthur V. Card indexing punch. 3,350,781, 11-7-67, 

CI. 30—358. 
Bender, Bob G. : See — 

Larrison, John E., and Bender. 3,297,352. 
Bender, Emil A. Deep well pumping apparatus. 3,345,950, 

10-10-67, CI. 103—206. 

Bender, Fred K., and G. Schlapp, to Nassovia Werkzeug- 

maschinenfabrik G.m.b.H. Method and apparatus for spark 

eroding cylindrical rolls. 3.341,679, 9-12-67, CI. 219 — 69. 

Bender, Harald, to Oxberry Corp. Film printing device for 

reduction printing. 3,29S,276, 1-17-67. CI. 88 — 24. 
Bender, Harold M., to British Ropes Ltd. Compressing of 
fittings on to wire rope and the like. 3,323,205, 6-6-67, CI. 
29 — 508. 
Bender, Harry : See — 

Pitt, Harold M., and Bender. 3,331,872. 
Pitt, Harold M., and Bender. 3,334,146. 
Bender, Heinz, R. Fleischhauer, and R. Beyerle, to Cassella 
Farbwerke Mainkur Aktiengesellschaft. Water-soluble reac- 
tive dyestuffs containing halopyridazine carboxamide 
groups. 3,347,843. 10-17-67, CI. 260 — 154. 
Bender, John C, to Mecca Cable & Service, Inc. Torque 

meter. 3.319.464. 5-16-67. CI. 73 — 136. 
Bender, Joseph A., to Vacuum Die Casting Corp. Drip brew 

maker with delay valve. 3,333.527, 8-1-67, CI. 99 — 2S3. 
Bender, Joseph A., to Vacuum Die Casting Corn. Drip infusion 
brew maker with wide capacity range. 3,333,528, 8-1-67, 
CI. 99 — 299. 
Bender, Joseph A., to Vacuum Die Casting Corp. Drip infusion 

brew maker. 3,333,964. 8-1-67, CI. 99 — 71. 
Bender, Joseph L., and L. A. Williams, to Anocut Engineer- 
ing Co. Electrolytic cavity sinking apparatus. 3,309,303, 
3-14-67, CI. 204—224. 
Bender, Joseph M. : See — ■ 

Tarbox, John P. and F., and Bender. 3,304,SS9. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Pipe hanger. 3,302,911, 2-7-67. CI. 

248—59. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Milk line equipment. 3,310,061, 3-21-67, 

CI. 134—58. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Fluid accumulator for milk line equipment. 

3,322,100, 5-30-67, CI. 119 — 14.46. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Fluid conveying apparatus. 3,352,248, 

11-14-67, CI. 103—236. 
Bender, Louis. Pool table with hollow reinforcing rim con- 
stituting pocket connected ball conveying means. 3,319,- 
958, 5-16-67, CI. 273—11. 
Bender, Martin. Rotatable tov on a sectional shaft. 3,350,811, 

11-7-67, CI. 46 — 51. 
Bender, Norman A., and R. O. Kerr, to General Electric Co. 
Method and apparatus for applying coatings onto articles 
of manufacture. 3,355,309, 11-28-67, CI. 117 — 18. 
Bender, Richard B. Method for plugging pipe. 3,310,615, 

3-21-67, CI. 264 — 45. 
Bender, Richard B. Method of plugging pipe. 3,340,336, 

9-5-67. CI. 264 — 45. 
Bender, Richard B. Method of applying insulation coating for 

pipe. 3,359,351, 12-19-67, CI. 264 — 15. 
Bender, Rolf : See — 

Mohr, Reinhard, and Bender. 3,322,784. 
Mohr, Reinhard. and Bender. 3,332,930. 
Bender, Samuel. Curtain ring. 3,315,297, 4-25-67, CI. 16 — 

87.8. 
Bender, Vagn S. L., to Danfoss A/S. Regulating system. 
3,316,846, 5-2-67, CI. 103 — 41. 

242-023— P 8 



Bender, Werner K. : See — 

Schwartz, Morris, and Bender. 3,335,851. 

Schwartz, .Morris, and Bender. 3,344,238. 
Bender, Wilhelm : See — 

Beha, Walter, and Bender. 3,322,302. 
Bender, William L., and N. H. Ludwig, to Eli Lilly and Co. 
Growth-promoting compositions of improved stability. 
3,350,504, 12-5-07, CI. 99—2. 
Bendicsen, Bjarne C, to U.S. Industries, Inc. Indicating ap- 
paratus. 3,350,705, 10-31-67, CI. 340 — 324. 
Bendis, Robert E. : See — 

Straughan, Virgil E., Bendis, and Magder. 3,331,044. 
Bendix Balzers Vacuum, Inc. : See — 

Buchel, Baptist. 3,301,474. 

Dorwald, Rudolf, and Reisinger. 3,307,577. 

Gaydou, Francois. 3,308,325. 

Gaydou. Francois. 3,326,451. 

Kraus, Thaddaus. 3,306,098. 
Bendix Corp., The : See — 

Ahern, Charles J. 3,34S,77:;. 

Albright, Franklin C. 3,345,020. 

Albright, Franklin C. 3,352,515. 

Amnion, Milton H., Kennedy, Lyons, and Mead. 
3,309,703. 

Anderson, Bruce W., and Black. 3,357,519. 

Anderson, Douglas G. 3,322,984. 

Amano, John B. J., and Yaeger. 3,346,742. 

Bancroft, George H. 3,355,093. 

Berg, John W. 3,315,343. 

Bidwell, Robert W. 3,301,996. 

Bimberg, Elmer M. 3,333,833. 

Black, Raymond J., and Palmer. 3,345,019. 

Blackman, Sanford L. 3,334,342. 

Boensell, Donald W., and Knudsen. 3,355,668. 

Brook. James E. 3,346,791. 

Brook, James E. 3,355,806. 

Brook, James E. 3,357,012. 

Brook, James E., and Hanusek. 3,353,175. 

Brown, Arthur K., Jr. 3,321,987. 

Brown, Arthur K., Jr. 3.3.>7,316. 

Brush, Robert W. 3,322,923. 

Bryan, William S., and Worchel. 3,347,720. 

Buckley. (May ton G., and Brown. 3,351,811. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,312,316. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,322,236. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,332 520. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,332.521. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,335,820. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,339,678. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,339,683. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,351,159. 

Chambers, Howard L. 3,336,764. 
Chambers, Warren D. 3,332,523. 

Chilton, Edward A. 3,308,398. 

Chilton. Edward A. 3,341.716. 

Christian, Frank T., Seelig, and Gibbons. 3,307,856. 

Clark. Richard E., Cannon, and Puryear. 3,327,475. 

Cordry, Burton L., Brandao, and Papanicolaou. 3,341,- 

S49. 
Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,321,916. 
Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,352,209. 
Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,357.311. 
Dardarian, Sahag. 3,297,395. 
Dardarian, Sahag. 3,308,299. 

Datwyler, Walter F.. Jr., Mayer, and Taplin. 3,351,0S0. 
David, Clarence V., Kamm, and Wilkinson. 3,343,032. 
Digby, James J. 3,300,006. 
Digby, James J. 3,319,755. 
Digby, James J. 3,327,821. 
Dixon, Alexander M., and Cvr. 3.320.576. 
Doniger, Jerry, and Kostahty. 3,335,980. 
Dye, Robert H. 3,321,665. 
Eckermann, Alfred E., Jr. 3,337,160. 
Eddy, Robert T. 3.296,939. 
Eddy, Robert T., and Wiese. 3.296,940. 
Eldred, Wendell E. 3.357,747. 
Ferrell, William E., and Huffman. 3,317,079. 
Fischer, Israel L. 3,333,106. 

Fischer, Israel L., Lee, Meloro, and Spieker 3,349,246. 
Fraioli, Anthony V. 3.323,358. 
Gessner, Gunter J. 3,322,967. 
Gessner, Gunter J., and La Greca. 3,324,355. 
Giometti, Paul F. 3,306,409. 
Gleasman, Hollis K. 3,354,750. 
Goodman, Paul C. 3,323,0S1. 
Goodman, Paul C. and Morton. 3,341,7S9. 
Goodrich, George W. 3,313,940. 
Goodrich. George W., and Ignatowski. 3,341,730. 
Grauel, Charles R. 3,296,834. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,357,184. 
Hager, Robert R. 3,357.317. 
Hagerty. Sidney E. 3,357,319. 
Hastings. Donald F. 3,321,132. 
Heggen, Henry R., and Starr. 3,325,822. 
High, Charles N., and Howland. 3,347,103. 
Hsu, Stephen K. 3,359,045. 

Ignatowski, James R.. and Thompson. 3,343,025. 
James, Robert L. 3.350,574. 
Johannesen, Donald D. 3,308.909. 
Johanson. Carl E. 3.304.7S2. 
Julow, Thomas M. 3,322,155. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bendix Corp., The, : See — Continued 

Kadron, Stanlev F., and Ludwig. 3,353,184. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,297,161. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,302,790. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,312,350. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,312,351. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,317,048. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,322,279. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,339,734. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,339,735. 
Kasten, Walter. 3,357,236. 

Keller, Clarence, Tincher, and Wagner. 3,322,237. 
Kellv, Robert J., Yates, and Judd. 3,302,199. 
Kenrick, Charles R., and Schultz. 3,302,481. 
Kingsley, Warren G. 3,301,492. 
Kiwak, Robert S. 3.340.020. 
Krieger, Darwin. 3,357,183. 

Laurent, Harold J., Slavin. and Pelletier. 3,331,128. 
Lavengood, Thomas H. 3,344,887. 
Leach, Robert I., and Lanahan. 3.352,021. 
Lee, Walter W. 3,341.692. 
Lee, Walter W. 3,341.820. 

Lewis, Richard L., Barnes, and Smith. 3,339,579. 
Lewis, Richard L., Barnes, and Smith. 3,360,004. 
Linn, Joseph C. 3,356,905. 
Liska, John, and Rudy. 3,317,854. 
Loudon, Donald C. 3,299,339. 
Lovelace, Monte H. 3.316.637. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 3,312,062. 
MacDuff, Stanlev I. 3,321,914. 
MacDuff, Stanley I., and Suttle. 3,302,981. 
Martin, Frederick W. 3,321,915. 
Martin, Joseph E., and Merrill. 3,309,653. 
McClelland, Richard P. 3,333,908. 
McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,350,880. 
McMurren. Irving, and Dalsing. 3,341.846. 
Mendenhall, Charles A. 3,300,008. 
Meyers, Robert E. 3,357,178. 
Miller, Donald L. 3,327.823. 

Miller, Donald L., and Mendenhall. 3,307,666. 
Miller, James W. 3,296,831. 
Mock, Frank C. 3,306,333. 
Molnar, Robert J., and Partomak. 3,333.114. 
Moreines, Harold. 3,305,735. 
Moreines, Harold. 3,311,837. 
Morgan. Donald F. 3.319 943. 
Moyer, Edward L. 3,312,313. 

O'Halloran, Gerald J., Ferguson, and Smith. 3,342,993 
Olson. Keith W., Bazarian, and Cokefair. 3,314,361. 
O'Neill, Cormac G. 3,333,832. 
Pauwels, Edward M. 3,302,478. 
Peczkowski, Joseph L., and Fodroci. 3,327,472. 
Peczkowski, Joseph L., and Thoman. 3,322,344. 
Perryman, George H. 3,353.487. 
Phipps, Jack R. 3,326.'539. 
Pochtar, Michael. 3,350,637. 
Poliseo, Joseph W. 3,306,406. 
Purdy. Rolland M. 3.298,306. 
Pursiano, Leonard C., and Cohen. 3,311,911. 
Pursiano, Leonard C, Cohen, and Ranes. 3,350,709. 
Puryear David B., Clark, and Carmon. 3,302,480. 
Raupp, Ray J. 3,357,560. 
Raupp, Ray J., and Landree. 3.317.046. 
Rawls, Frederick, Krivak, and Dardarian. 3,308,298. 
Reber, Robert L. 3.317,320. 
Reber, Robert L. 3,347,442. 
Reed, George C, and Du Bois. 3.357,523. 
Reichard, Robert E. 3,312,147. 
Reznick, Frank J., and Noddings. 3.347.771. 
Reznick, Frank J., and Nussear. 3,309,760. 
Runkle, Dean E. 3,296,830. 
Runkle, Dean E. 3,318,170. 
Rupp. James W. 3,358,254. 
Sabatini. John J. 3,318,162. 
Scholer, Henry G., and Mechura. 3,306,602. 
Schultz, Harold B. 3.312,169. 
Schultz, Thomas C. 3,347,216. 
Schweitzer, Otto R. 3,352.282. 
Scott, Robert W. 3,357.361. 
Scruggs, David M. 3,320,036. 
Scrngars, David M. 3.320.037. 
Scruggs, David M. 3,356.867. 
iSeelig, Frederick A. 3,319,951. 
Segall, Louis H., and Linkroum. 3.324,350. 
Shut*. Paul B. 3,296,798. 
Shutt. Paul B., Larsen, and Ferrell. 3,344,944. 
Slavin, Michael, and Carvalho. 3,316,489. 
Spencer. Glenn S. 3,327.822. 
Spieker, Bernard. 3,319,095. 
Stanton. George E. Re. 26,137. 
Sutton, Robert W. 3.315,949. 
Sutton. Robert W. 3,347.436. 
Sylvander, Frederick B. Re. 26.207. 
Tarn. George M. 3.312.246. 
Taplin. Lael B., Datwyler, Madurskt, and Thompson. 

3,302,398. 
Thomson, George M.. and Bosworth. 3,323,376. 
Tresselt Carl P. 3.300.715. 
Tyler, Henry P. 3,306,209. 
Umpfenbach, Herman J. 3,348,530. 
Vick, Ralph L. 3,341,210. 
Vogelgesang, Charles W. 3,316,774. 
Vaiden, John C. 3,315,845. 



Bendix Corp., The, : See — Continued 

Weaver, Richard D., Miller, and Slavin. 3,315,730. 
Whiteside, Arliss E. 3,343,143. 
Wieger, George F. 3,344,892. 
Wilson, George A., and Dorsey. 3,332,041. 
Winkler, Albert H. 3,307,837. 

Winkler, Albert H., Baldwin, and Morgan. 3,328,011. 
Wortz, Harvey E. 3,358,446. 
Wortz. Harvey E. 3,358,713. 

Yaffe, Theodore H., Vergara, and Greenhouse. 3.316,386. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 
Hildebrand, Alexander T., and Latvala. 3.342,293. 
Morse, Robert J., and Valentine. 3,329,154. 
Pumphrey, Gilbert B., and Duffala. 3,342,078. 
Bendle, John H., to Cerebos Foods Ltd. Apparatus for whip- 
ping and foaming materials. 3,295,834, 1-3-67, CI. 259 — 7. 
Bendler, Helmut : See — 

Stadler, Hans, Gawlick, and Bendler. 3,308,758. 
Bendler, Otto A., to Dana Corp. Ball type constant velocity 

universal joint. 3,324,682, 6-13-67, CI. 64: — 21. 
Bendoff, Edward H., to Northern Metal Products Co. Pack- 
aging means for shadow masks and the like. 3,343,662, 9- 
26-67, CI. 206—46. 
Bendy Engineering Co. : See — 

Bendy, Wilfred R. 3,300,196. 
Bendy, Wilfred R. 3,302,938. 
Bendy, Wilfred R.. to Bendy Engineering Co. Method and 
apparatus for rotary kiln control with a calcining rate 
meter. 3,300.196. 1-24-67. CI. 263 — 32. 
Bendy, Wilfred R., to Bendy Engineering Co. Cement produc- 
tion in a rotary kiln. 3,302,938, 2-7-67, CI. 263—33. 
Benedick, Joseph M. Positioning apparatus. 3,325,026, 6-13- 

67, CI. 214 — 340. 
Benedick, William B. : See — 

Neilson, Frank W., Graham, and Benedick. 3,307,052. 

Benedict, Elmer. Automatic dial telephone alarm system with 

fingerwheel frictionally driven bv slidably mounted friction 

wheel. 3,342,938, 9-19-67, CI. 179 — 5. 

Benedict, Elmer M. Square hole saw. 3,324,910, 6-13-67, CI. 

145—130. 
Benedict, Elmer M. Ring tvpe finger supported defensive spray 

dispenser. 3,331,537, 7-18-67, CI. 222—211. 
Benedict, Marcus C. : See — 

Woodwell, Thornton G., Benedict, and Giotto. 3,295,824. 
Beneke, Howard E. Tree and hedge trimmer. 3,346,955, 10-17- 

67, CI. 30—276. 
Benenati, Joseph A. : See — 

Dion, Reginald R., Benenati, Morris, and Coughlin. 
3,340.438. 
Benerito, Ruth R. : See — 

McKelvey, John B., Benerito, Berni, and Burigis. 3,351,- 

420. 

Benes, Vaclav E., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Square 

switch distribution network employing a minimal number 

of crosspoints. 3,358.269, 12-12-67. CI. 340 — 166. 

Benesi, Hans A., to Shell Oil Co. Conversion of alkyl aro- 

matics. 3,304,339, 2-14-67, CI. 260—668. 
Benesi, Hans A., to Shell Oil Co. Alkylation process. 3,316,- 

317, 4-25-67, CI. 260—671. 
Benetta, Gianni, G. Gatta, and F. Testa, to Edison. Vinyl 
chloride seed technique polymerization using emulsifying 
systems comprising two ammonium salts of different sul- 
phocarboxylic acid esters. 3,332,918, 7-25-67, CI. 
260—85.5. 
Benetti, John G. : See — 

Troeppl, William M., and Benetti. 3,305,954. 
Benetti, John G., % to G. A. Petersen, and % to A. E. Peter- 
sen. Tooth for earth digging equipment. 3,312,002, 4—4- 
67, CI. 37—142. 
Ben-Ezra, Aaron, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Method 
of incorporating color couplers in hydrophilic colloids. 
3,316,094, 4-25-67, CI. 96—100. 
Benfield, James W. Sprue pin and reservoir combination. 

3,340,923, 9-12-67, CI. 164 — 244. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Tonometer. 

3,301,131, 1-31-67, CI. 350 — 149. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Navigation pelorus. 

3,353,440, 11-21-67, CI. 88—2.3. 
Benford, James R., and H. E. Rosenberger, to Bausch & Lomb 
Inc. Unitary vertical illumination device for detachable 
mounting in microscope frame. 3,297,391, 1-10-67, CI. 
350 — 91. 

Benford, Robert L., C. W. Musser. and J. L. Wheeler, to United 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Mechanism for shaping cams. 3,343, 
305, 9-26-67, CI. 51—105. 
Benger Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Ellis, Gwynn P., and Wragg. 3,322,795. 
Bengtson, Gunnar G. Arrangement in furniture which can be 

raised and lowered. 3,304,892, 2-21-67, CI. 10S — 136. 
Bengtsson, Bengt G., to Aktiebolaget Gotaverken. Cargo tank 

support. 3,355,135, 11-28-67, CI. 248 — 350. 
Bengtsson, Erik A. : See — 

Josefsson, Erik A. A., Bengtsson, and Almqvist. 3.304,- 
172. 

Benham, Alvin L., to Marathon Oil Co. Extraction of aro- 
matic hydrocarbons from hydrocarbon mixtures. 3,317,- 
422, 5-2-67, CI. 208 — 327. 
Benham, Alvin L., to Marathon Oil Co. Process for producing 
2,6-dimethylnaphthalene. 3,336.411, 8-15-67, CI. 260 — 672. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Benhani, Reginald R., to Johnson, Matthey & Co. Ltd. Elec- 
trodcpositiou of a rhodium-indium alloy. 3,311,547, 3-28- 
67, CI. 204 — 43. 
Benichasa, Thomas J. : See — 

Wysocki, Kazmler, and Benichasa. 3,352,453. 
Benier, Pieter J., to N.V. Nederlandsche Fabriek van Bak- 
kerijwerktuigen v/b G. J. Benier, 's Gravenhage. Metbod 
and apparatus for bandling dougb bulls. 3,21)5,050, 1-3- 
67, CI. 198—24. 
Benigno, James: See — 

Isler, Sydney, and Benigno. 3,335,523. 
Benlsebek, Stan V. Jowl square cutter and brander. 3,323,509, 

6-6-67, CI. 146 — 160. 
Benisb, Joe : See — 

Depew, Herbert D., Jr., Le Donne, and Benisb. 3,351,- 
303. 
Ben-Israel, Drory H. : See — 

Weinig, Sheldon, Murray, Hurwitt, and Ben-Israel. 

3,325,SS8. 

Benjamin, Lysle I, Muffler with elasomerie sound absorbing 

linings and by-pass valve. 3,340,954, 9-12-67, CI. 181 — 45. 

Benjamin, Allen. Thread-cutting tap and method of producing 

it. 3,336,614, S-22-67, CI. 10—141. 
Benjamin, Allen. Tapping device. 3,350,731, 11-7-67, CI. 10 — 

136. 
Benjamin, Benjamin C, to F & E Mfg. Co. Nut and bolt 

construction. 3,353,5S0, 11-21-07, CI. 151 — 7. 
Benjamin. E. Burton, to American Uniform Co. Mop bead. 

3,300,804, 1-31-67, CI. 15—147. 
Benjamin Electronic Sound Corp. : See — 

Raucb, Morris. 3,327, 19S. 
Benjamin. Fred, to Christie Electric Corp. Power supply 
impedance control with positive slope. 3,354,384, 11-21-67, 
CI. 323 — 89. 
Benjamin, Harley O., and A. J. Thompson, to Great Northern 
Paper Co. Apparatus for marking selected sections of a 
web material. 3,349,611, 10-31-67, CI. 73 — 159. 
Benjamin, Harwell B. : See — 

Early, Julius E., and Benjamin. 3.354.093. 
Benjamin, John to Her Majesty's Government of the United 
Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Minister 
of Aviation. Receivers for an aircraft landing system. 
3,308,466, 3-7-67, CI. 343—108. 
Benjamin, John G., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Feed- 
ing apparatus for sheet material. 3,358,554, 12-19-67, CI. 
88 — 24. 
Benjamin, Louis E., to The Norwich Pharmacal Co. 1-methyl- 
3 - [2 - (5 - nitro - 2 - furyl) vinyl] -A=-l,2-4-triazolin-5-one. 
3.314,947, 4-1S-67, CI. 260—240. 
Benjamin, Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Erickson Tool 
Co. Boring bar insert. 3.313,187, 4-11-07, CI. 77 — 58. 
Benjamin, Thomas A., to American Hospital Supply Corp. 

Hospital chart holder. 3,307,558, 3-7-67, CI. 129 — 37. 
Benjamini, Eddi, and E. F. Duffek, to Fairchild Camera and 
Instrument Corp. Use of anodizing to reduce channelling 
on semiconductor material. 3,357,902, 12-12-67, CI. 204 — 
38. 
Benjey, William G. : See — 

Baker, John J., and Benjev. 3,326,234. 
Benken, Henry V. D. : See — 

Kamborian, Jacob S., Dunlap, and Benken. Re 26,200. 
Strick, Rudolf P. 3,352,322. 
Benker, Klaus: See — 

Cadus, Anton, Kaiser, Weber, Benker, and Uhr. 3,304,- 
282. 
Benkin. Jack, to Ampex Mfg. Co. Construction element. 

3,304,679, 2-21-67. CI. 52—312. 
Benkler, Walter V. : See — - 

Yazejian, Zaven, Fuld, and Benkler. 3.300,017. 
Benkoczy, Andrew J., and L. W. Hull, to United States Fiber- 
glass Co. Golf club including reinforced fiber glass shaft. 
3,313,541, 4-11-67, CI. 273—80. 
Benmussa, Henri, and S. Kobus, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Pilot network selection systems. 3,336,443, 
S-15-67, CI. 179—22. 
Benn. Robert E. : See — 

Ohntrup, Frederick F., McLaughlin, and Benn. 3.354,342. 
Benn, Robert E., anri F. F. Ohntrup, to Burroughs Corp. 
Display tube having an encapsulated diode switching 
matrix. 3,315,24S. 4-1S-67, CI. 340 — 324. 
Benn, Walter R., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17<x-(4-alkoxy-3- 
buten-l-ynyl)estra-l,3,5(10)-triene-3.17/9-diols and deriva- 
tives thereof. 3,31S,917, 5-9-67, CI. 260 — 397.1. 
Bennecke, David C. Fishing lure. 3,299,562 1-24-67, CI. 

43 — 42.17. 
Benner-Nawman. Inc. : See — 

McKenna, William O., and Ott. 3,312,770. 
Nawman, Rollie B. 3,302,872. 
Nawman, Rollie B. 3.317,674. 
Benner, Russell E., to Valco Products Development. Inc. Im- 
pact tool triggering force tester. 3,344,653, 10-3-67, CI. 
73—11. 

Benner, William E. Musical device. 3,318,181, 5-9-67, CI. 

S4— 173. 
Bennet, Eugene L., to Laboratorv Equipment Corp. Rapid 

carbon determination. 3,305,318, 2-21-67, CI. 23 — 230. 
Bennethum, George F. : See — 

Goodhart, Peter L. 3,350,253. 
Bennett, Alan J., to Tinnerman Products, Inc. One-piece blind 

rivet. 3,340,762, 9-12-67, CI. S5— 72. 



Bennett, Arthur D.. to Pan American Petroleum Corp. 

Seismic surveying by recording the signal used lo convolve 

either up-going or down-going seismic signals to produce 

the other. 3,344,396. 9-20-07, CI. 340 — 15.5. 

Bennett, Barbara A. Mushroom production. 3,328,911, 7-4-67, 

CI. 47—1.1. 
Bennett, Chester M., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Metbod 
and means for controlling reactivity within a nuclear re- 
actor. 3,309,284, 3-14-07, CI. 170 — 80. 
Bennett, Clarence, to Sperry Rand Corp. Control systems. 

3,350,822, 12-5-67, CI. 219—131. 
Bennett, Donald A., to The International Synthetic Rubber 
Co. Ltd. Soil treatment process. 3,310,909, 3-28-67. CI. 
47—9. 
Bennett, Donald A., to The International Synthetic Rubber 
Co. Ltd. Soil treatment process. 3,337,987, 8-29-67, CI. 
47 — 9. 
Bennett, Edward D., to Minnie Punch & Die Co., Inc. Method 
for alignment and mounting of a piercing punch. 3,334,406, 
8-8-67, CI. 29—407. 
Bennett, Edward D., to Minnie Punch & Die Co., Inc. Punch- 
ing die set. 3,345,896, 10-10-67, CI. 83—128. 
Bennett, Edward J. : See — 

Coo, David G., and Bennett. 3,330,776. 
Bennett, Edward J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for separating carboxylic acids. 3,320,230, 5-10- 
67, CI. 200 — 419. 
Bennett, Gene L. Jig saw puzzle with sliding elements lock- 
able in assembled relation. 3,332,687, 7-25-67, CI. 273—157. 
Bennett, George E. : See — 

Watson, Kenneth S., and Bennett. 3,331,771. 
Watson, Kenneth S., Farrell, and Bennett. 3,327,S55. 
Bennett, Harold F., and J. R. Miles, to General Electric Co. 
Dual purpose lens system for light projection apparatus. 
3,328,111, 6-27-67, CI. 350—214. 
Bennett, Harold R. : See — 

Bird, Dennis W., Johnson, Bennett, and Leeder. 3,322,- 
889. 
Bennett, Harry S. : See — 

Bangerter, Kenneth R., and Bennett. 3,323,394. 
Bennett, Howard P. : See — 

Wade, Ricardo H., Welch, and Bennett. 3,338,662. 
Bennett Industries Inc.: See— 
Godshalk, Alva J. 3,337,083. 
Godshalk, Alva J. 3,343,711. 
Godshalk, Alva J. 3,353,706. 
Bennett-Ireland Inc. : See — 

Brunig, William D. 3,304,929. 
Bennett, James C. : See — 

Benton, Virgil K., and Bennett. 3,302,273. 
Bennett, James O. : See — 

Hauck, Clifford A., and Bennett. 3,336,460. 
Bennett, James R. : See — 

Lehnert, Robert E., Bennett, Moorhead, and Jenkins. 

3,352,257. 
Moorhead, John P., Chapman, and Bennett. 3,338,187. 
Bennett, James R., to Burroughs Corp. Multiplication unit 
operating serially by digit and parallel by bit. 3,319,056, 
5-9-67, CI. 235—159. 
Bennett, James R., and W. K. Orr, to Burroughs Corp. Micro- 
program digital computer. 3,302,183, 1-31-67, CI. 340 — 
172.5. 
Bennett, Jeffrey A. Portable tank loader. 3,355,035, 11-28-67, 

CI. 214—1. 
Bennett, John C. : See — 

Warner, Philip C, and Bennett. 3,342,691. 
Bennett, John D. : See — 

Johnson, Ford L., and Bennett. 3,332,132. 
Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Apparatus for positioning 
a tool member within well tubing at a desired location. 
3,352,363, 11-14-67, CI. 166 — 214. 
Bennett, John D., and W. C. Caldwell. Jr., to Sun Oil Co. 

Torque transfer device. 3,301,364, 1-31-67, CI. 192 — 72. 
Bennett, John D., P. E. Chaney, J. W. Jones, and F. M. 
Mayes, to Sun Oil Co. Differential pressure measuring in- 
strument. 3,304,776, 2-21-67, CI. 73 — 151. 
Bennett, John D.. P. E. Chaney, J. W. Jones, and S. B. Mc- 
Caleb, to Sun Oil Co. Automatic control system for an X-ray 
diffraction apparatus. 3,353,020, 11-14-67, CI. 250 — 51.5. 
Bennett, John E. : See — 

Yates, George A., and Bennett. 3,336.997. 
Bennett. John E.. R. C. McMahon, and F. E. Munger, to Jef- 
frey Galion Mfg. Co. Loading machine operating mecha- 
nism. 3,317,022, 5-2-67, CI. 19S — 10. 
Bennett. John H. : Sec — ■ 

Merritt. Charles H., and Bennett. 3,354.465. 
Bennett, John M. Sale and dispensing of shaves. 3,32S,103, 

6-27-67. CI. 312 — 209. 
Bennett, Leonard M., to Mawdsley's Ltd. Fluid duct and 

electrode assembly. 3,356,942, 12-5-67, CI. 324 — 65. 
Bennett. Leslie H. : See — 

Joyner, Victor F., and Bennett. 3,341,904. 
Bennett, Lowell W., and M. E. Rose, to United States of 
America, Navy. Spring loaded circuit breaker. 3.309.4S3, 
3-14-67, CI. 200—154. 
Bennett. Melvin R., and G. I. Cathers, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method for dissolv- 
ing stainless steel members. 3,303,004, 2-7-67, CI. 23 — 
324. 
Bennett, Melvin R., and G. I. Cathers, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energv Commission. Metbod of separating 
UFa from bromine fluorides. 3.32S.132, 6-27-67, CI. 23 — 
337. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bennett, Moreland P., and H. D. Ralnforth, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Method of joining aluminum and dissimilar metal 
and joint formed by such method. 3,310,388, 3-21-67, CI. 
29 197. 

Bennett, Phyllis W. : See — 

Kroll, Harry, Therrien, and Bennett. 3.330,672. 

Bennett, Kalph E. Anti-recoil device for guns. 3,335,515, 8-15- 
67, CI. 42 — 74. 

Bennett, Ralph V., to Sperry Rand Corp. Mechanical memory 
unit. 3,315,884, 4-25-67, CI. 235 — 60. 

Bennett, Ralph V., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Mechanical memory 
unit with automatic control. 3,343,78S, 9-26-67, CI. 
235 — 60. 

Bennett, V. Ray, to Puritan Compressed Gas Corp. Oro-nasal 
face mask with improved sealing cuff. 3,330,273, 7-11-07, 
CI. 128—146.7. 

Bennett, V. Ray, to Puritan Compressed Gas Corp. Oro-nasal 
face mask with improved pneumatic sealing cuff. 3,330,274, 
7-11-67, CI. 128—146.7. 

Bennett, Raymur B., and T. W. Khiralla, to Curtiss-Wright 
Corp. Compound planetary speed reducer with adjustable 
gearing. 3,307,433, 3-7-67, CI. 74 — 801. 

Bennett Respiration Products, Inc. : See — 
Beadley, Noel P. 3,311,125. 

Bennett, Richard A. Metering pump. 3,323,461, 6-6-67, CI. 
103—11. 

Bennett, Richard J. : See — 

Carle, Robert A., and Bennett. 3,359,873. 

Bennett, Richard J., and C. O. Rains, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Method and apparatus for separating fines adhering to 
pellets. 3,341,009, 9-12-67, CI. 209—3. 

Bennett, Robert A., and E. A. Viesturs. Lid type closure. 
3.326,363, 6-20-67, CI. 206—47. 

Bennett, Robert L., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Air seal- 
ing rewind construction for roll-type filter. 3,348,366, 10- 
24-67, CI. 55—354. 

Bennett, Robert P. : See — 

Hardy, William B., and Bennett. 3,335,142. 

Bennett, Robert W., and C. P. Golladay, to Corning Glass 
Works. Coating apparatus with tracking means. 3,342,158, 
9-19-67, CI. 118—7. 

Bennett, Ronald W., to General Motors Corp. Brake mecha- 
nism and shoe guide and bearing means therefor. 3,312,- 
310, 4-4-67, CI. 188—78. 

Bennett, Royston H., and G. Fuller, to The National Smelting 
Co. Ltd. Fluorination of perhalocompounds. 3,300,537, 1- 
24-67, CI. 260 — 649. 

Bennett. Sedgwick R., and D. W. Hartman, to Sylvania Elec- 
tric Products Inc. Photographic flashlamp unit. 3,358,131, 
12-12-67, CI. 240—1.3. 

Bennett, Wallis R., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method of 
preparing MgS0 4 -3H 2 crystals. 3,297,413, 1-10-67, CI. 
23—301. 

Bennett, William F. Aerial tramway safety devices. 3,302,588, 
2-7-67, CI. 104—178. 

Bennett, William N., to Fitchburg Paper Co. Ultrasonic device 
for placing materials in suspension. 3,325,348, 6-13-67, CI. 
162—216. 

Bennett, William N., to Fitchburg Paper Co. Drying by high 
frequency electric field. 3,355,812, 12-5-67, CI. 34 — 1. 

Bennett. William N., to Fitchburg Paper Co. Mobile dielec- 
tric drying apparatus with energy source coupling means. 
3,357,108, 12-12-67, CI. 34 — 1. 

Bennett, William N.. to Fitchburg Paper Co. Stock disper- 
sion apparatus utilizing pressure differential to uniformly 
disperse the stock. 3,357,879, 12-12-67, CI. 162 — 336. 

Bennett, William N., to Fitchburg Paper Co. Wire support 
for paper making machines. 3,357,881, 12-12-67, CI. 162 — 
354. 

Bennett, William N., to Fitchburg Paper Co. Fluid conducting 
apparatus. 3.358.315. 12-19-67, CI. 15—306. 

Bennett, William O., W. W. Mutter, and E. Van Haaften, to 
Bulova Watch Co., Inc. Tuning fork frequency adjuster. 
Re. 26,209, 5-23-67. CI. 310 — 25. 

Bennett, William O., W. W. Mutter, and E. Van Haaften. to 
Bulova Watch Co., Inc. Flectronicallv-controlled timepiece 
and motion transformer therefor. Re. 26,322, 12-19-67, CI. 
74 — 142. 

Bennetti, John G. : See — 

Troeppl, William M., and Bennetti. 3,312,003. 

Bennetts. Walter W., Jr. : See — 

Vazakas, Aristotle J., and Bennetts. 3,314,953. 

Benning, Anthony F. : See — 

Hutton, David G., Murray, and Benning. 3.315,441. 

Benning, Anton, and K. Handrick. to Bergwerksverband 
G.m.b.H. Method of producing benzene carboxvlic acids. 
3,344,176, 9-26-67, CI. 260 — 523. 

Benning, Bennie L., to FMC Corp. Removal of iron from con- 
centrated barium hvdroxide solutions. 3,307,907, 3-7-67, 
CI. 203—186. 

Benning, Fa. Theo : See — 

Steinig, Walter 3,336,472. 

Benning, Jerome A. : See — 

Hutton, David G., Murray, and Benning. 3,315,441. 

Bennion, David R., to AMP Inc. Multi-aperture core. 3,312,- 
959, 4-4-67, CI. 340—174. 

Bennion, David R., to AMP Inc. Shift register. 3,323,113, 
5-30-67, CI. 340—174. 

Bennion, David R., W. K. English, and D. Nitzan, to AMP 
Inc. Dummy load for magnetic core logic circuits. 3,303, 
480, 2-7-67, CI. 340—174. 



Bennion, David R., W. K. English, and D. Nitzan, to AMP, 
Inc. Magnetic logic circuit. 3,322,965, 5-30-67, CI. 307 — 88. 

Bennion, David R., and W. K. English, to AMP Inc. Mag- 
netic core device. 3,341, S31, 9-12-67, CI. 340 — 174. 

Bennison, Michael N., to W. J. Clarkson Ltd. Method and 
apparatus for stitching materials. 3,315,625, 4-25-67, CI. 
112 — 262. 

Bennyhoif, James D. Bottle holding attachment. 3,342,443, 
9-19-67, CI. 248 — 104. 

Beno, Miroslav, A. Edelmann, J. Eigl, and J. Pechar, to Tesla, 
Narodni Podnik. Television pick-up camera for three color 
pick-up of television images. 3,303,278, 2-7-67, CI. 178 — 
5.4. 

Benoit, George J., Jr., to Chevron Research Co. Oils for two- 
cycle engines containing basic amino-eontaining detergents 
and aryl halides. 3,310,492, 3-21-67, CI. 252 — 51.5. 

Benoit, Gerard, Ferdy Mayer and Franz Mayer, and P. 
Thomas. Electrical connectors. 3,300,752, 1-24-07, CI. 
339—253. 

Benoit, Gerard, Ferdy and Franz Mayer, and P. Thomas. 
Electrical connectors having positive gripping action. 3,350,- 
680, 10-31-67, CI. 339 — 253. 

Benoit, Gerard, Ferdy and Franz Mayer, and P. Thomas. 
Electrical connectors. 3,350,681, 10-31-67, CI. 339 — 253. 

Benoit, Joseph A. Safety pin. 3,328,855, 7-4-67, CI. 24 — 161. 

Benoit, Roland A., to Royalmetal Corp. Adjustable bed. 3,324,- 
484, 6-13-67, CI. 5 — 68. 

Benoit, Roland A., and R. F. Gingras, to Royalmetal Corp. 
Adjustable bed. 3,317,931, 5-9-67, CI. 5 — 68. 

Benquet, Rene M. Jet propulsion unit. 3,312,067, 4-4-67, CI. 
60—246. 

Bensa, Jacques P., to Berex Establishment. Synchronous 
motors. 3,317,766, 5-2-67, CI. 310—163. 

Bensasson, Albert, to North American Philips Co. Bandpass 
filter for passing a wide range of frequencies and suppress- 
ing a narrow range of frequencies. 3,358,246, 12-12-67, CI. 
333—6. 

Bense, William M., to Leesona Corp. Winding machine. 3,350,- 
022, 10-31-67, CI. 242 — 45. 

Bensemann, Edward H. T. Sizing machine. 3,353,670, 
11-21-67, CI. 209 — 84. 

Bensimon, Jacques, to CSF-Compagnie Generale de Tele- 
graphie Sans Fil. Thermionic energy converter with 
photon ionization. 3,300.660, 1-24-67. CI. 310 — 4. 

Bensimon, Jacques, and P. Laures, to CSF-Compagnie 
Generale de Telegraphie Sans Fil. Thermionic energy con- 
verter emploving multiple reflection ionization. 3,313,961, 
4-11-67, CI. 310—4. 

Bensing, Gerald K., to Honeywell Inc. Biasing control using 
saturable magnetic cores. 3,303,334, 2-7-67, CI. 235—156. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Rotary piston engine. 3,344,778, 10-3-67, CI. 123 — 8. 

Bensler, Richard A., Sr., and R. W. Mitchell, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Cut card continuous forms. 
3,304,103, 2-14-07, CI. 282—11.5. 

Bensler, Richard A., Sr., and R. W. Mitchell, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Card documents. 3,343.- 
851, 9-26-67, CI. 281—5. 

Benson, Anthony J., to Drayton Control Engineering Ltd. 
Over-centre snap acting temperature responsive switch. 
3,327,946, 6-27-67, CI. 236 — 48. 

Benson, Bernard S. : See — 

Brown, David A., and Benson. 3,307,397. 

Benson, Bernard S. Pencil or pen with a moving point. 
3,297,003, 1-10-67, CI. 120 — 45.6. 

Benson, Carl A., and A. L. Hart, to American Can Co. Meth- 
od of and apparatus for classifying glass bottles. 3,301,- 
396, 1-31-67, CI. 209—72. 

Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Full complement 
roller radial thrust bearing. 3,300,261, 1-24-67, CI. 308 — 
212. 

Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Method of preloading 
a universal joint. 3,302,267, 2-7-67, CI. 29—148.4. 

Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Energy converter. 
3.312,200, 4-4-67, CI. 123 — 11. 

Benson, Clark K., and A. A. Caridis, to Heat and Control 
Inc. Food cooker. 3,309,981, 3-21-67, CI. 99—405. 

Benson, Clyde A. : See — 

Ulingworth, Robert H„ and Benson. 3,354,028. 

Benson, Donald H. : See — 

Mitchell, William A. 3,344,819. 

Benson, Ernest J. : See — 

Webster, Robert C, and Benson. 3,297,454. 

Benson-France: See — 

Mourier, Jean. 3,305,873. 

Benson, George C, and J. E. Allen, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Manometer. 3,326,048, 
6-20-'67. CI. 73 — 401. 

Benson, Glendon M., to Physics International Co. Breeder 
nuclear reactor. 3,322,636. 5-30-67, CI. 176 — 18. 

Benson, Glendon M., to Physics International Co. Core ele- 
ment for a breeder nuclear reactor. 3,322,644, 5-30-67, 
CI. 176 — 69. 

Benson, Glendon M., to Physics International Co. Fluid pres- 
sure actuated piezoelectric generator. 3,354,327, 11-21-67, 
CI. 310—8.7. 

Benson, Gustav E., and W. C. Shafer, to Owens-Corning Fiber- 
glas Corp. Spun roving. 3,324,641, 6-13-67, CI. 57—34. 

Benson, Harold. A. Rickaby, and J. R. Beattie, to Pilklngton 
Brothers Ltd. Apparatus for detecting faults in or on the 
surface of flat glass. 3,359,853. 12-26-67, CI. 88 — 14. 

Benson, Harold R., to The Nuarc Co. Dot etch and clearing 
table. 3,334,567, 8-8-67, CI. 95—95. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



10!) 



Benson, Herbert L., Jr., and G. S. Mill, to Shell Oil Co. Cor- 
rosion inhibition in iodative dehydrogenation using molten 
salt systems. 3,33G,413, 8-15-67, CI. 260 — G80. 

Benson, John O., to General Mills, Inc. Food processing 
apparatus. 3,313,247, 4-11-G7. CI. 107—7. 

Benson, John O., and J. A. Merhoth, to General Mills, Inc. 
Process for making shaped cereals. 3,332,781, 7-25-G7, CI. 
99—81. 

Benson, Kenneth B., and F. Davidoff, to Columbia Broadcast- 
ing System, Inc. Photographic video recording system hav- 
ing shutter bar compensation. 3,327,054, 6-20-67, CI. 17S — 
6.7. 

Benson, Kenneth L., to General Electric Co. Plural remote 
controllers for plural motors using a common power connec- 
tion. 3,355,643. 11-28-67, CI. 318 — 55. 

Benson Uptical Co., The : Sec — 
Haugen, Norman D. 3,341,275. 

Benson, Richard E., and E. A. La Lancette, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours aud Co. Cyclononatetraenide salts and proc- 
ess of preparing. 3,297,756, 1-10-67, CI. 260 — 567. 6. 

Benson, Hubert C, to United States of America, Army. Laser 
generator. 3,315,177, 4-1S-67, CI. 331 — 94.5. 

Benson, Warren E., Jr., to Forte Engineering Corp. Calibra- 
tion means for a capacitance moisture-content measuring 
apparatus including a reference slug for introduction be- 
tween capacitor plates. 3,311,823, 3-28-67, CI. 324 — 61. 

Benstead, John C. : See — ■ 

Wright, William E., Benstead, and Shimmin. 3,324,160. 

Bent. John H. : See — 

Bivans, Elbert L.. and Bent. 3.353,330. 

Bent, John H., and R. G. Coss, to Hamilton Co., Inc. Needle 
tapering apparatus. 3,332,869, 7-25-67, CI. 204—223. 

Bente, Alfred. Method of producing a sport shoe bottom with 
fittings therein. 3,302,227, 2-7-G7, CI. 12 — 142. 

Bentele. Mas, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rotor construction 
for rotary engines. 3,359.956, 12-26-67, CI. 123 — 8. 

Bentham, Frederick P., to The Strand Electric and Engineer- 
ing Co. Ltd. Spotlights. 3,307,028, 2-28-67, CI. 240— 
46.03. 

Bentley, Gustavus A. : See — 

Peickii, Vasalie L., Christensen, Bradfute, and Bentley. 
3,337,232. 

Bentley, John D. Method and apparatus for increasing the 
speed of clothes dryers. 3,319,347. 5-16-67. CI. 34 — 32. 

Bentley, John M., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Counter 
employing tunnel-diode monostable circuit driving tunnel- 
diode bistable circuit for each stage. 3,307,046, 2-28-67, 
CI. 307—88.5. 

Bentley, John M., W. J. Lytle. and C. P. Holt, Jr., to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Analog to digital converter system. 
3,316,546, 4-25-67, CI. 340—347. 

Bentley, Kenneth W., to Reckitt & Sons Ltd. 7.8-dihvdro-3',4'- 
disubstituted cyclohexeno-(l',2' :14,8)-codeinones. 3,329,682, 
7-4-67, CI. 260 — 285. 

Bentley-Leek, Herbert, to Saunders Valve Co. Ltd. Means for 
sealing a spindle. 3,351,351, 11-7-67, CI. 277—115. 

Bentley, Thomas A., and C. D. Jackson, to C. D. Jackson 
Mfg., Inc. Adjustable link. 3.319,4S8, 5-16-67, CI. 74— 
5S6. 

Bentley, William H., Jr., J. S. Kite, III, H. M. Morott, R. L. 
Nunnally, and D. H. Reinert, to Ravchem Corp. Process for 
coating continuous flexible tubing. 3,359,357, 12-19-67, CI. 
264—173. 

Bento, Robert, I. F. Barditch, and C. G. Brooks, to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Frequency selecting signal translation 
system utilizing a passive voltage network and an active 
regenerative amplifier. 3,333,207, 7-25-67, CI. 330 — 38. 

Bento, Robert, I. F. Barditch, and C. G. Brooks, to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Inductanceless frequency selective 
signal system utilizing transport delay. 3,359,504, 12-19- 
67, CI. 330—38. 

Bentolila, Jacques, L. Dubief, and M. S. T. Price, to United 
Kingdom Atomic Energv Authority. Method of extruding 
carbon articles. 3,322,866, 5-30-67, CI. 264 — 29. 

Benton Harbor Engineering Works, Inc. : See — 
Hoffman, Robert L. 3,349.671. 

Hoffman, Robert L., Miller, and Parrett. 3,359,868. 
Parrett, John T. 3,318,199. 

Benton, Kenneth R. : See — 

Sears, James H., and Benton. 3.331,353. 

Benton, Louis A., and R. M. Lambert, to Johns-Manville Corp. 
Rotary pump for pumping viscous slurry. 3,323,464, 6-6- 
67, CI. 103 — 103. 

Benton, Virgil K., and J. C. Bennett, to Electro Chemical In- 
dustries, Inc. Method of making composite vehicle wheel. 
3,302,273, 2-7-67, CI. 29—159. 

Bentov, Itzhak E. Pump. 3,313,240, 4-11-07, CI. 103 — 151. 

Bentsen, Donald L., to Union Carbide Corp. Tilt box haul- 
ing and dispensing flowable material. 3,313,434, 4-11-G7, 
CI. 214 — 501. 

Bentz. Erwin J H, P. J Costa, and C. E. Fulton to Cater- 
pillar Tractor Co. Flow sensing device. 3,359,385, 12-19- 
67. CI. 200—81.9. 

Bentz, Ronald J., and A. N. Laubscher, to United States Steel 
Corp. Method for the manufacture of tin plate. 3,331,230, 
7-18-67, CI. 72 — 42. 

Bentzman, Louis, to Quik-Chek Electronics and Photo Corp. 
Removable pressure roller mechanism. 3,330,458, 7-11-67, 
CI. 226 — 90. 

Bentzman, Louis, to Quick-Chek Electronics and Photo Corp. 
Hinged dryer assembly. 3,340.618, 9-12-67, CI. 34 — 162. 



Bentzman, Louis, to Quick-Chek Electronics and I'hulo Corp. 
Taper transport assembly. 3,341,194, 9-12-G7, CI. 271 — 45. 

Benua, Louis P., and T. W. Giller, to Ebco Mfg. Co. Water 
cooler and dispenser having a replaceable reservoir. 3,333,- 
438, 8-1-G7, CI. 62—395. 

Benusa, William F., aud N. D. Coggeshall, to Gulf Research 
& Development Co. Absorption measuring apparatus aud 
method. 3,349,625, 10-31-07, CI. 73 — 432. 

Benuska, George J., and T. Henry, to Standard Alliance 
Industries, Inc. Motor powered air hammer. 3,321,033, 
5-23-67, CI. 173—119. 

Benz, Adolph. Ribbon pleating and heat pressing device. 
3,333,559, 8-1-67, CI. 112—134. 

Benz, Adolph. Apparatus for glazing cakes. 3,339,524, 9—5- 
07, CI. 118 — 24. 

Benz, Erwin. Elastic closure for a container opening. 3.300,- 
073, 1-24-67, CI. 215 — 42. 

Benz & Hilgers G.m.b.H. : See — 
Reinecke, Gunter. 3,301.550. 
Reinecke, Gunter. 3,342,115. 
Reinecke, Gunter. 3,352,435. 

Benz, Jakob, and H. Uehlinger, to Sandoz Ltd., (a/k/a Sandoz 
A.G.). Metal-containing reactive monoazo dyestuffs. 3,308,- 
115, 3-7-67, CI. 260 — 151. 

Benz, Jakob, and H. Uehlinger, to Sandoz Ltd. (a/k/a Sandoz 
A.G.). Metal-containing reactive monoazo dyestuffs con- 
taining a triazine group. 3,354,140, 11-21-67, CI. 260 — 14G. 

Benz, John AV., Jr. : See — 

Muller, Louis P., Benz, and Schaeffer. 3,333,034. 

Benz, William G., Jr. : See — 

Round, Byron J„ and Benz. 3,354,948. 

Benzel, Howard A., to Aviation Corp. Breathing apparatus 
exhalation valve with suction control. 3,348,538, 10-24-67, 
CI. 12S — 142. 

Benzing, John A„ to Heywood-Wakefield Co. Chair construc- 
tion. 3,337,265, 8-22-67, CI. 297 — 285. 

Benzing. Louis H.: See — 

Dewey, Gordon C, and Benzing. 3.344,428. 

Benzinger, Theodor H. Reaction vessels for calorimetry ap- 
paratus. 3,298,790, 1-17-67, CI. 23—259. 

Beran, Jaromir, D. Misarek, and M. Futera, to Ckd Praha, 
oborovy podnik. Adjustable diffuser blades. 3,349,997, 
10-31-67, CI. 230—114. 

Beranger, Raymond, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Domestic coffee maker. 3,334,572, 8-8-67, CI. 99 — 292. 

Berard, Edmund. Book index unit. 3,350,801, 11-7-67, CI. 



40—23. 
Berardinelli, Frank M. : 
Halek, George W., 
3.317,475. 
Berardinelli, Frank M., 



See— 

Berardinelli, Hendry, 



and Roberts. 



, R. J. Kray, and T. J. Dolce, to 
Celanese Corp. of America. Amidine compounds as thermal 
stabilizers for oxymethylene polymers. 3,313,767, 4-11-67, 
CI. 260 — 45.S. 
Berardinelli, Frank M., and T. J. Dolce, to Celanese Corp. of 
America. Oxymethylene polymers stabilized with a com- 
bination of cyclic amidine compounds and amino substituted 
amides. 3.314,918, 4-1S-67, CI. 260 — 45.S. 
Berbyshire, Raymond J. F. : See — 

Warman, Bloomfield J., Garrett, and Berbyshire. 3,334,- 
274. 
Bercaru, Gheorghe, to Ministerul Petrolului. Bearing sealing 
and lubricating device. 3,303,898, 2-14-67, CI. 175 — 228. 
Bercaw. James W. : See — 

Lykken, William H., Freysinger, and Bercaw. 3,326,475. 
Berchan, Paul : See — 

Campaiola, Michael. 3,339,248. 
Berchtold, Donald V., W. J. Marsh, and E. E. Little, to 
The Coleman Co., Inc. Catalytic heater. 3,343,586, 9-26-67, 
CI. 158 — 9G. 

to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
and product. 3,314,921, 4-18-67, CI. 



du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
3,314,922, 4-18-67, 

Gulf Research & 
olefinic gasoline. 

Co. 

Co. 
CI. 



Berchtold, Glenn A., 

Chemical process 

260—77.5. 
Berchtold. Glenn A., to E. I. 

Polymers and process of making same. 

CI. 260—77.5. 
Bercik, Paul G., and A. M. Henke, to 

Development Co. Hvdrogenation of 

3,310,485, 3-21-67, CI. 208—143. 
Berck, William F., and L. J. Sundblom, to Rockwell Mfg 

Computing counter. 3,317,129, 5-2-67, CI. 235 — 61. 
Berck, William F., and L. J. Sundblom, to Rockwell Mfg. 

Tax-computing metering device. 3,35S,921, 12-19-67, 

235—94. 
Berde. Botond : See — 

Boissonnas, Roger, Hugenin, Berde, and Schaleh. 3,352,- 
843. 
Berdin. Christoph : See — 

Kastning, Ernst-Guenther, Naarmann, and Berding. 
3,296,220. 
Berding, Christoph, H. P. Hofmann, E.-G. Kastning, N. Von 

Kutepow, H. Naarmann, and H. Reis, to Badische Anilin- & 

Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production 

of polymers of a-olefins. 3,311,596, 3-28-67, CI. 260 — 78.5. 
Berec, John F., and R. Bray, to Philco Ford Corp. Converter 

stage in which oscillator tuned circuit also serves as output 

load impedance for RF stage. 3,350,648, 10-31-67, CI. 325 — 

440. 
Bereday, Sigmund. Furniture construction. 3,301,597, 1-31- 

67, CI. 297 — 450. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Beregi, Laszlo G., and P. J. Hugon, to Societe en nom col- 
lectif dite ; "Science Union et Cie Societe Franeaise de'Re- 
cherche Medicale." Dicyclic sulfanylurea compounds. 3,334,- 
302, 8-1-67, CI. 260—397.7. 

Berenbaum, Morris B., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Novel 
amino-polysulfide polymers and their reaction products with 
polyepoxides. 3,322,851, 5-30-67, CI. 260 — 830. 

Berenbaum, Morris B., E. Broderick, and R. C. Christena, to 
Thiokol Chemical Corp. Mercaptoethanol/mercaptopropa- 
nol copolymers and process. 3,317,486, 5-2-67, CI. 260— 
79. 

Berenbaum, Morris B., and G. A. Kanavel, to Thiokol Chem- 
ical CorD. Vulcanizing acrylate rubber stock with 2-mercap- 
toimidazoline. 3,335,117, 8-8-67, CI. 260 — 85.5. 

Berend, Paul C. Back, shelf and other like structures. 3,342,- 
347. 9-19-67, CI. 211 — 148. 

Berend, Peter M., to Rubbermaid Inc. Multiple size drawer 
divider construction. 3,343,700, 9-26-07, CI. 220 — 23.4. 

Berends, Emerson R., and E. J. Niehaus, Jr., to Rockwell 
Mfg. Co. Radial arm saw. 3,334,669, 8-8-67, CI. 143 — 6. 

Berends, Tatiana K. : See — 

Tal, Alexey A., Tagaevskaya, and Berends. 3,335,950. 

Berends, Willem : See — 

Kes, Klaas, Berends, and Boelens. 3,344,192. 

Berendt, Alfred. Apparatus for plaving newspaper headline 
game. 3,326,557, 6-20-67, CI. 273—130. 

Berens, Linus L. Animal rubbing and oiling apparatus. 
3,306,264, 2-28-67, CI. 119—157. 

Berens, Linus I. Method and apparatus for cryogenic brand- 
ing. 3,358,648, 12-19-67, CI. 119—1. 

Berenschot, Donald J. : See — 

Marsh, Byron E., Berenschot, and Wiley. 3,336,231. 

Beres, Steven W. : See — 

O'Donnell, William R„ and Beres. 3.327,908. 

Beres, Steven W., and W. R. O'Donnell, to Valve Corp. of 
America. Dispenser for disposable aerosol container, with 
valved conduit for remote discharge of its contents. 3,305,- 
144, 2-21-67, CI. 222 — 402.13. 

Beresford, James, & Son Ltd. : See — 
Simcox, Clifford G. 3,306,222. 

Beresin, Peter W. : See — 

Hunkins. Stanley H., Beresin, and Sinn. 3,359,541. 

Bereskin, Alexander B. : See — 

Martin, Daniel W., and Bereskin. 3,322.874. 

Bereskin, Alexander B. Transistor test set having input cur- 
rents related to 10 w/2. 3,323,060, 5-30-67, CI. 324 — 158. 

Bereslavsky, Alexander L., A. A. Nagibin, K. A. Chichoogov, 
V. P. Gryzhin, and A. P. Koorenkov, to Vsesoiuzny Nauehno- 
Issledovatel' Sky Institute Goznaka. Counting machine 
3,319,541, 5-16-67\ Cl. 93—93. 

Berets, Donald J. : See — 

Torley, Robert E., and Berets. 3.340,9S2. 

Berex Establishment : See — 

Bensa, Jacques P. 3,317,766. 

Bereziat, Andr6, and G. Janssen, to Societe Astra de Bouchage, 
Surbouehage & Conditionnement, Societe Anonvme. & 
Georges Lesieur & Ses Fils, Societe Anonyme. Fluid-tight 
bottle cap. 3,341.046, 9-12-67, CI. 215 — 41. 

Berezin, Evelyn, J. Knoll, and E. Leonard, to Digitronies Corp. 
Information transfer apparatus. 3,312,945, 4-4-67, CI 
340—172.5. 

Berezin. Gilbert H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
3-hydrox.vmethyl-3-hydroxyoxetane. 3,297,719, 1-10-67 CI 
260—333. 

Berezin, Gilbert H., and G. H. Harris, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Esters of hydroxy-aromatic thioacids. 3,338,947, 8-29- 
67, CI. 260—455. 

Berezin, Gilbert H., G. H. Harris, and B. C. Fischback, to 
The Dow Chemical Co. Polyhalophenylthioaliphatic acids 
and their esters and salts. 3,355,383, 11-28-67, CI. 252 — 
33.6. 

Bereznak, John : See — 

Arseneau, Roger E., and Bereznak. 3,334,191. 

Bereznak. John, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Electronically controlled glass reed switching net- 
work. 3,349,186, 10-24-67, CI. 179 — 18. 

Bereznak. John, to Internationa) Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Supervisory signal detector. 3,358,0S6, 12-12-67 CI 
179—16. 

Berg, Abraham: See — 

Bouwmeester, William, and Berg. 3,303,906. 

Berg, Alex, to Goehringer Ingelheim G.m.b.H. Pilomotor 
shaving compositions and method of using same. 3.296 077 
1-3-67. CI. 167—85. 

Berg, Arthur A., to Berg Mfg. & Sales Co. Tire pressure de- 
vice. 3,302,682, 2-7-67, Cl. 152—415. 

Berg. Ben : See — 

Reading, Oscar W. 3,312,814. 

Berg, Bennie L. Trash container for automobiles. 3,357,614 
12-12-67. CI. 224: — 29. 

Berg, Clyde H. O. Process and apparatus for cryogenic 
storage. 3,303,660, 2-14-67, CI. 62 — 51. 

Berg, Daniel : See — 

Dakin, Thomas W., Berg, and Martin. 3.356.S08. 

Berg, David E. Method of assembling an article by using 
magnets. 3,307,988, 3-7-67, CI. 156—60. 

Berg, David G., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 
Shingle structure with reentrant joint configurations and 
a nailing tab. 3,312,031, 4-4-67, CI. 52 — 530. 

Berg, Edward T. Construction for extruded reglets 3 319 - 
384, 5-16-67, CI. 52^100. 

Berg, Edward T. Metal covered roof with deformable seal- 
ing pads. 3,320,707, 5-23-67, CI. 52 — 395. 



9-19-67, CI. 52—395. 
structures. 3,353,316, 



to Chemische Werke Huls 



FMC Corp. 
3,309,175, 



3,305,226. 
3,307,679. 



Berg, Edward T. Arrangement for securing panels to the sur- 
face of a roof or wall. 3,339,329, 9-5-67, CI. 52 — 395. 
Berg, Edward T. Arrangement for installing battens on 

panelled roofs and walls. 3,341,999, " 
Berg, Edward T. Panel covered 

11-21-67, Cl. 52—302. 
Berg Electronics, Inc. : See — 

De Shong, George T. 3,307,244. 
De Shong George T. 3,346,162. 
Mancini, Lloyd. 3,317,S8S. 
Sitzler. Fred C. 3,351,704. 
Berg, Gerald L. : See — 

Berg, John W. 3,339,311. 
Berg, Gerhard, and G. Maass, 

Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the precipitation of highly 
polymerized hydrocarbons from emulsions thereof contain- 
ing cation-active emulsifying agents. 3,297,668, 1-10-67, 
Cl. 260 — 85.1. 
Berg, Harold A. : See — 

Danielson, Alton J., and Berg. 3,331,729. 
Berg, Heinrich : See — 

Dobner, Reinhold, and Berg. 3,332,381. 
Berg, Herbert, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Chat- 
ter-free contact device. 3,311,730, 3-28-67, Cl. 200 — 166. 
Berg, Howard A., to Columbia Cement Co., Inc. Leak-proof 
cartridges housing cements, caulking compounds or the like. 
3,319,841, 5-16-67, Cl. 222 — 3S6.5. 
Berg, Jean A. : See — 

Tomlinson, James A., Berg, and Hayes. 3,332,830. 
Berg, John W., to The Bendix Corp. Method of constructing 

a building. 3,315,343, 4-25-67, Cl. 29 — 421. 
Berg, John W., to G. L. Berg. Contour finishing machine. 

3,339,311, 9-5-67, Cl. 51—33. 
Berg, Kenneth M., and J. A. Robertson to 
Production of a high-porosity refractory. 
3-14-67, Cl. 23—201. 
Berg, Leo : See — 

Ziegler, Hans-Werner, Berg, and Kowalski. 
Ziegler, Hans-Werner, Berg, and Kowalski. 
Berg, Lloyd, and W. B. Isaacson. Hydrodesulfurization of 

crude alpha-plnene. 3,312,750, 4-4-67, Cl. 260 — 675.5. 
Berg, Louis A. Device for fastening lines. 3,349,745, 10-31-67, 

Cl. 114 — 230. 
Berg Mfg. & Sales Co. : See- 
Berg, Arthur A. 3,302,682. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3,302,530. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3,341,258. 
Horowitz, Charles. 3,314,440. 
Klimak, Boleslaw. 3,355,223. 
Klimak, Boleslaw, and Mastis. 3.315,131. 
Berg, Otto E., and W. M. Alexander, to United States of 
America, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Micro-particle impace sensing apparatus. 3,307,407, 3-7- 
67, Cl. 73 — 432. 
Berg, Paul O. Apparatus for mixing granular, powdered and 

the like materials. 3,336,006, 8-15-67, Cl. 259 — 2. 
Berg, Paul O. Apparatus for controlling the flow of finely 

divided material. 3,360,167, 12-26-67. Cl. 222 — 199. 
Berg, Philip, G. A. Burdick, and A. T. Kuryla, to Sylvania 
Electric Products Inc. Assembly jig. 3,337,942, 8-29-67, Cl. 
29—203. 
Berg, Quentin. Method for forming a double curvature con- 
nector. 3,327,372, 6-27-67, Cl. 29 — 155.55. 
Berg, Richard D., and W. Lach, to Western Electric Co., Inc. 
Device for winding an elongated element around an article. 
3,338,272, 8-29-67, Cl. 140—93. 
Berg, Robert H. : See — 

Berg. Robert H., and Youngdahl. 3,345,502. 
Berg, Robert H., Youngdahl, and Ellison. 3,344,786. 
Berg, Robert H., C. A. Youngdahl, and L. E. Ellison ; said 
Youngdahl and said Ellison assors. to said Berg. Syringe 
structure. 3,344,786, 10-3-67, Cl. 128 — 215. 
Berg, Robert H., and C. A. Youngdahl, to R. H. Berg. Pulse 

analyzer computer. 3,345,502, 10-3-67, Cl. 235 — 92. 
Berg, Robert S. : See — 

Howland, Bradford, and Berg. 3,336,662. 
Berg, Samuel: See — 

Forwald, Haakon, Savolainen, and Berg. 3,304,529. 
Berg, Willie. Elastic mute for wind instruments. 3,322,015, 

5-30-67, Cl. 84 — 400. 
Bergamino, Anthony. Traveling step-by-step power jack. 

3,334,866, 8-8-67, Cl. 254—108. 
Bergan, Reuben A., to United States of America, National 
Science Foundation. Apparatus for indicating the length of 
core in a core barrel. 3,344,872, 10-3-67, Cl. 175 — 46. 
Bergbaustahl G.m.b.H.: See — 

Jasper, Karl T., Vom Felde, and Buttner. 3,313,114. 
Bergdahl, Robert F., to Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. 
Chrominance channel amplifier and control circuit arrange- 
ment. 3,327,052, 6-20-67, Cl. 178—5.4. 
Bergeijk, Jan V., and H. Nieuwenhuijsen, to American Enka 
Corp. Laminar flow device. 3,353.564, 11-21-67 Cl 138 — 41 
Be JfS 1 ' / ame s A - and T. R. Kuriluk. Barbecue grill. 3,311,- 

lOo, 3-28-67, Cl. 126—137. 
Bergemann, William E. : See — 

Vanek, Donald F. 3,330,580. 
Bergendal, Gunnar. Dental X-ray film holder with plural 
grooves opening in opposite directions to support X-ray 
films. 3,3o6.84o, 12-5-67, Cl. 250 — 70 
Bergendal, Gunnar, and K.-G. Soderqvist. Dental waste cups 

A™ h °I d ? rs for use witn the same. 3,337,042, 8-22-67, Cl. 
206 — 63. 5. 

Bergener, Carol M Stairstep device for teaching numbers. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Berger, Abe : See — 

Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,301,817. 
Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,313,835. 
Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,321,501. 
Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,324,157. 
Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,326,952. 
Wilkus, Edward V., and Berger. 3,329,695. 
Berger, Abe, to General Electric Co. Method for making 

organosilicon hydrides. 3,337,597, 8-22-67, CI. 260 — 

448.2. 
Berger, Alfred: See — 

Olaj. Oskar, Berger, Maeder, and Schaefer. 3.326.62S. 
Berger, Allen L., R. Mason, and D. B. Pall, to Pall Corp. 

Filter. 3,30S,958, 3-14-67, CI. 210 — 187. 
Berger, Arthur, and E. E. Borgaes, to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. 

Compositions and methods of treating convulsant seizures. 

3,31S,772. 5-9-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Berger, Arthur, E. E. Borgaes, and J. C. Longstreet, to Baxter 

Laboratories, Inc. Halogenated and methylated-benzyl 

aminoguanidines. 3,336,385, 8-15-67, CI. 260 — 564. 
Berger, Barron D., to National Electric Welding Machines Co. 

Mechanical device. 3,344,647, 10-3-67, CI. 72 — 354 
Berger, Bernard A., to Northern Electric Co. Ltd. Apparatus 

for component assembly. 3,299,494, 1-24-67, CI. 29 — 203. 
Berger, Bernard H.. and P. M. Kerschner, to Cities Service 

Oil Co. Antifreeze composition. 3.350,316, 10-31-67, CI. 

252—75. 
Berger Bros. Co., The : See — 

Champagne, Emory C, and McGuire. 3,314,433. 
Champagne. Emory C. and McGuire. 3,323,139. 
Loeffel, Lester H. 3,308,813. 
Berger, Carl, to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Method of making 

inorganic permselective membranes. 3,346,422, 10-10-67, 

CI. 136— 14S. 
Berger, Christian D., to The Hoover Co. Synchronous electric 

motor. 3,302,043, 1-31-67, CI. 310 — 8.3. 
Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Recovery and 

polymerization of hydrocarbon monomer. 3,296,241, 1-3- 

67, CI. 260 — 94.2. 
Berger, Emanuel, to Holophane Co., Inc. Luminaire refractor. 

3,351,753. 11-7-67, CI. 240—106. 
Berger, Emil J., and H. K. West, to Turbo Machine Co. Textile 

treating method. 3,357,611, 12-12-67, CI. 223 — 76. 
Berger. Erwin : See — 

Gruenig, Rudolf, and Berger. 3,334,810. 
Berger, Frank M. : See — 

Sheen, Thomas N., Tiffany, and Berger. 3,312,593. 
Berger Frank M., F. Diirseh, and B. J. Ludwig, to Carter 

Products Inc. Pyrimidine-di-one pharmaceutical composi- 
tions having anti-inflammatory activity. 3,325,360, 6-13-67, 

CI. 167—65. 
Berger, Frank M., F. Dursch, and B. J. Ludwig, to Carter- 
Wallace, Inc. Lowering blood cholesterol levels in warm- 
blooded animals with phenoxy-ethoxy or phenoxy-propoxy 

amine derivatives. 3.342,678, 9-19-67, CI. 167 — 65. 
Berger, Fritz, to Firma Rheinmetall G.m.b.H. Double fuze 

for hand grenades. 3.311.059, 3-28-67, CI. 102 — 74 
Berger, Fritz, to Firma Rheinmetall G.m.b.H. Impact fuze for 

a spinning proiectile. 3,353,489, 11-21-67, CI. 102 — 79. 
Berger, George C. Silage distributor. 3,349,929, 10-31-67, 

CI. 214 — 17. 
Berger, Hans, to Shell Oil Co. Preparation of sulfinates and 

sulfonates by oxidation of mercaptans with oxygen in non- 
aqueous alkaline medium. 3,329,708, 7-1-67, CI. 260 — 500. 
Berger^ Hans. Glare shield for automobile visors. 3,336,073, 

8-15-67, CI. 296 — 97. 
Berger, Harold : See — 

Kastner, Jacob, and Berger. 3,359,419. 
Berger, Herbert : See — 

Haack, Erich, and Berger. 3,317,521. 
Berger, Howard H., to U.S. Ethicals, Inc. Sustained release 

composition. 3,344.029. 9-26-67. CI. 167 — 82. 
Berger, Irvin. to Young Spring & Wire Corp. Insulator pads. 

3,317,935, 5-9-67, CI. 5—360. 
Berger, Isaac, and J. F. Schmidt, to Carrier Corp. Control 

apparatus for refrigeration system. 3,312,081, 4-4-67, CI. 

62—158. 
Berger, Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 3,299,450. 
Berger, James K., to United States of America. Air Force. 

Power supply overload protection with automatic recovery. 

3,325,6S4, 6-13-67, CI. 317 — 23. 
Berger, Jenson & Nicholson Ltd. : See — 

Clark, Leonard. 3,307,789. 
Berger, Leo, A. J. Corraz, and J. Lee, to Hoffmann-La Roche 

Inc. Spiro[3,4-dihydroisoquinoline - (2H),4' - piperidlnes]. 

3,301, S57. 1-31-67, CI. 260 — 2S3. 
Berger, Leo. and L. H. Sternbach, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 

5-eycloalkyl-3H-l,4-benzodiazepin-2(lH)-ones. 3,338,886, 8- 

29-67, CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Berger. Martin, and T. A. Manuel, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Electromagnetic radiation valve. 3.328,li0, 

6-27-67, CI. 350 — 160. 
Berger, Michel C. Apparatus for providing multi-coloured 

compositions. 3,352,200, 11-14-67, CI. 88 — 24. 
Berger, Peter : See — 

Werner, Fritz, Grassmann, and Berger. 3,321,073. 
Berger, Pierre A., to Compagnie des Ateliers et Forges de la 

Loire (St. Chamond-Firminy-St. Etienne-Jacob-Holtzer). 

Plastic extruding machines. 3,300,811, 1-31-67. CI. 18 — 

12. 



Berger, Richard M. : See — 

Sproull, Reavis C, and Berger. 3,318,317. 
Sproull, Reavis C, and Berger. 3,353,543. 
Sproull, Reavis C, Berger, and Lynch. 3,297,041. 

Berger, Richard M., to American Filtrona Corp. Method for 
making fibrous bodies. 3,313,665, 4-11-67, CI. 156—180. 

Berger, Richard M., and R. C. Sproull, to American Filtrona 
Corp. Stable elongated elements and smoking means in- 
corporating the same. 3,313,306, 4-11-67, CI. 131 — 10.7. 

Berger, Richard M., and K. C. Sproull, to American Filtrona 
Corp. Bonded silica gel products. 3,354,886, 11-28-67, CI. 
131 — 10.9. 

Berger, Richard S., and C. W. Schroeder, to Shell Oil Co. 
Polyolefin-metal salt-lubricant compositions having im- 
proved dye receptivity. 3,322,704, 5-30-67, CI. 260—23. 

Berger-Rivenburgh, Inc. : See — 

Berger, Sol J., and Rivenburgh. 3,313,585. 

Berger, Sol J., and J. G. Rivenburgh, to Berger-Rivenburgh, 
Inc. Merchandise display device. 3,313,585, 4-11-67, CI. 
312 — 259. 

Berger, Stuart B., and C. B. Rubinstein, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Optical devices utilizing faraday rota- 
tion. 3,31S,652, 5-9-67, CI. 350 — 151. 

Berger, Victor M., and S. A. Scherer, to Electro-Char Corp. 
Electric cooking apparatus. 3,350,543, 10-31-67, CI. 219 — 
447. 

Bergere, Emric W. Screw slot. 3,354,481, 11-28-67, CI. 10— 

Bergeron, Arthur C. : See — 

Mitchell, John W., and Bergeron. 3,329,112. 

Bergeron, Arthur C, to A. J. Mitchell Co. Sequential sewing 
apparatus. 3,329,110, 7-4-67, CI. 112 — 2. 

Bergeson, Raymond L., and J. W. Schuck, to Honeywell Inc. 
Control apparatus. 3,338,201, 8-29-67, CI. 137 — 386. 

Bergeson, Richard P., to The Maytag Co. Drive system 
useful in a laundry apparatus. 3,339,423, 9-5-67, CI. 
74—217. 

Bergeson, Richard P., and C. D. Cotton, to The Maytag Co. 
Clothes drier structure and control. 3,300,869, 1-31-67, CI. 
34 — 45. 

Bergeson, Richard P., and C. T. Bergman, to The Maytag Co. 
Fluid extractor speed control. 3,311,237, 3-28-67, CI. 
210 — 144. 

Bergevin, Bernie B. : See — 

Hermansen, Nicolai T., and Bergevin. 3,338,797. 

Bergey, John M., R. J. Anater, J. T. Roland, and B. G. Steiner, 
to Hamilton Watch Co. Universal intervalometer. 3,306,- 
208, 2-28-67, CI. 102 — 70.2. 

Berggren de Nygorden, Per J. Catadioptric imaging systems. 
3,326.621. 6-20-67, CI. 350 — 179. 

Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergh. George G. and R. G. 3,340,638. 

Bergh, Charles J., Jr. Apparatus for slitting and scoring 
carton blanks. 3,308,723, 3-14-67, CI. 93 — 58. 

Bergh, George G. and R. G., to Bergh Bros. Co., Inc. Display 
frame. 3,340,638. 9-12-67, CI. 40 — 152. 

Bergh, Robert G. : See — 

Bergh, George G. and R. G. 3,340,638. 

Berghahn, Walter G., and G. F. Murray, Jr., to General Elec- 
tric Co. Method of dielessly forming surfaces of revolu- 
tion. 3,316,745, 5-2-67. CI. 72 — 83. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, to Elektrophysikalische Anstalt Bern- 
hard Berghaus. Apparatus for performing chemical and 
other processes under the action of gas Ions. 3,324,027, 6-6- 
67, CI. 204—312. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, to IONON G.m.b.H. Method and ap- 
paratus for controlling glow discharge processes. 3,345,- 
280, 10-3-67, CI. 204 — 164. 

Berghaus, Hans-Jiirgen : See — 

Remy, Hermann, Berghaus. Adler, and Griinbacher. 

3,319,129. 
Remy, Hermann, Berghaus, Adler, and Grunbacher. 
3,321,671. 

Berghgracht, Marius. Process and apparatus for the con- 
tinuous manufacture of boxes comprising a cardboard sheath 
folded flat around an inner tubular lining. 3,336,846, 8-22- 
67, CI. 93 — 36.01. 

Bergholdt. William, and E. W. Bauer, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Method of and apparatus for flattening sheet beryl- 
lium. 3,350,913, 11-7-67, CI. 72 — 342. 

Bergholm, Carl A., to Billeruds Aktiebolag, and Svenska Cellu- 
losa Aktiebolaget. Pyrolysis of a spend sodium-based cellu- 
lose liquor. 3,333,917, 8-1-67, CI. 23 — 48. 

Bergholm, Carl A., G. E. Malm, J. Astrom, and K. F. Sylla, to 
Svenska Cellulosa Aktiebolaget. Process of dewatering 
sulphate pulp to contain less shives therein. 3,316,141, 
4-25-67. CI. 162 — 100. 

Berghout, Cornells W. : See — 

Brice, John C, Tilley, Van Gurp, and Berghout. 3,305,- 
819. 

Bergkamp, Eugene W. Envelope construction. 3,295,747, 
1-3-67, CI. 229—86. 

Bergles, Eduard. Speed-change gearing (gearing hub) for bi- 
cycles. 3.352,175, 11-14-67, CI. 74 — 750. 

Bergling, Erik A. : See — 

Gustafsson, Per O. L.. and Bergling. 3,357,509. 

Berglund, Robert S., and T. J. Werner, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. High density microfacsimile system. 3,333,057, 
7-25-67, CI. 178 — 6.8. 

Bergman, Charles T. : See — 

Bergeson, Richard P., and Bergman. 3,311,237. 

Bergman, Charles T., +o The Maytag Co. Laundry apparatus. 
3,324,689, 6-13-67, CI. 68—12. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bergman Charles T., to The Maytag Co. Centrifugal fluid 
extraction. 3,339,732, 9-5-67, CI. 210—78. 

Bergman, Daniel T. Forging process and product therefrom. 
3,314,278, 4-18-67, CI. 72—377. 

Bergman, David : See — 

Foias, Pavel, Enache, and Bergman. 3,310,304. 

Bergman, Elliot : See — 

Birtwistle, James S., and Bergman. 3,358,023. 
Dorensen, Lyman E., and Bergman. 3,331,788. 

Bergman, Elliot, and W. De Acetis, to Shell Oil Co. Process 
for curing polvepoxides and resulting products. 3,297,635, 
1-10-67, CI. 260 — 47. 

Bergman, Henry P., J. C. Brixey, Jr., and D. E. Tschudi, to 
Texas Instruments Inc. Fast switching avalanche tran- 
sistor high current. 3,319,138, 5-9-67, CI. 317 — 235. 

Bergman, Henry P., and R. W. Stiegler, Jr., to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Method of making a semiconductor by selective 
impurity diffusion. 3,341,381, 9-12-67, CI. 148 — 187. 

Bergman, Jack N. : See — ■ 

Ostrofsky, Bernard, and Bergman. 3,315,521. 

Bergman, Kurt T. L., to D. O. Hagglund. Electric high power 
switching device. 3,323,024, 5-30-67, CI. 317 — 103. 

Bergman, Lars, to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget. 
Impulse commutated inverter with controllable output 
voltage. 3,349,312. 10-24-67, CI. 321—5. 

Bergman, Michael E. Connector. 3,315,992, 4-25-67, CI. 
285—373. 

Bergman, Peter K. : See — 

Jefferts, Keith B., and Bergman. 3,313,301. 

Bergman, Richard, Sr. Method and apparatus for pulling hides 
from carcasses of animals. 3,346,911, 10-17-67, CI. 17 — 21. 

Bergman, Richard H., to Radio Corp. of America. Electrical 
circuit. 3,339,089, 8-29-67, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bergman, Richard I. Apparatus for administering parenteral 
liquids. 3,298,367. 1-17-67. CI. 128—214. 

Bergman, Richard I., to Princeton Chemical Research Inc. 
Recovery of entrained solids from gases. 3,353,334, 
11-21-67, CI. 55—94. 

Bergman, Robert J. : See — 

Prohofsky, Leroy A., and Bergman. 3,354,445. 

Bergman, Robert J., and L. A. Prohofsky, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Mated thin film memory element. 3,357,004, 12-5-67, 
CI. 340—174. 

Bergman, Roland J. : See — 

Duffee, Paul T., and Bergman. 3,327,575. 

Bergman, Roland J„ to The Minster Machine Co. Motorized 
slide adjustment. 3,334,581, 8-8-67, CI. 100—257. 

Bergman, Sven G., to Saab Aktiebolag. Switch means for se- 
lective control of plural circuits. 3,351,729, 11-7-67, CI. 
200 — 172. 

Bergmann, Allan D. : See — ■ 

Peeler, Cletus E., Jr., Bergmann, and Olix. 3,335,018. 

Bergmann, Anders K. : See — 

Olsson, Jons K. A., and Bergmann. 3,337,847. 

Bergmann, Dieter : See — 

Bestian, Herbert, Sommer, and Bergmann. 3,345,253. 

Bergmann, Ernst R., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Con- 
tinuous miner having vertically and horizontally swingable 
cutter drum and conveyor sections. 3,307,879, "3-7-67, CI. 
299 — 64. 

Bergmann, Robert J. : See — 

Hemstock, Glen A., and Bergmann. 3.301.691. 
Hemstock, Glen A., and Bergmann. 3,303,035. 

Bergna, Horacio E., and F. A. Simko, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Molded amorphous silica bodies and 
molding powders for manufacture of same. 3,301,635, 
1-31-67, CI. 23 — 182. 

Berffougnou. Maurice A., to Esso Research and Engineering 
Co. Desulfurization of residual crudes. 3,320,156, 5-16-67, 
CI. 208 — 244. 

Bergquist, Arthur E. Filtering material and process. 3,330,- 
285, 7-11-67, CI. 131—10.7. 

Bergquist, Arthur E. Emergency track. 3,350,013, 10-31-67, 
CI. 238—14. 

Bergquist, Henry R. : See — ■ 

Behrendt, Jack B., Hess, and Bergquist. 3,318,151. 

Bergrahm, Bengt G. F., to Messrs. LKB-Produkter AB. Proc- 
ess and apparatus for vertical zone electrophoresis. 3,326,- 
790, 6-20-67, CI. 204 — ISO. 

Bergsman, Winston E., and I. W. Christensen, to General 
Electric Co. Shielded and interconnected circuit conduc- 
tors. 3,305,622, 2-21-67, CI. 174 — 35. 

Bergsnov-Hansen, Biorn, to Chandler Ide. Controlled diver- 
gency reflector. 3,319,542, 5-16-67, CI. 94 — 1.5. 

Bergson, Gustav. Color measuring system using a light biased 
photocell. 3,340,764, 9-12-67, CI. 88 — 14. 

Bergson, Gustav. Gas drying apparatus. 3,344,852, 10-3-67, 
CI. 165 — 71. 

Bergson, Gustav, and P. Ketelsen ; said Ketelsen assor. to 
Manufacturers Engineering. Oxygen analyzer. 3,316,166, 
4-25-67. CI. 204—195. 

Bergstedt. Karl A., to AB Volvo Penta. Steering mechanism 
for inboard-outboard unit. 3,339,517, 9-5-67, CI. 115—41. 

Bergstein, Frank D., A. B. Kleingers, Jr., and L. Back, to 
Bergstein Packaging Trust. Method and means for con- 
trolling the consistency of casing compositions during 
casting. 3,309,438, 3-14-67, CI. 264 — 37. 

Bergstein, Leonard. Gardening device. 3,324,591, 6-13-67, CI. 
47—37. 

Bergstein Paekaeing Trust : See — 

Bergstein, Frank D„ Kleingers, and Back. 3,309,438. 



Bergsten, Arvid H. Tree climbing apparatus. 3,298,459, 
1-17-67, CI. 182—92. 

Bergstrand, Ralph B., to Pullman Inc. Container hold down 
bracket arrangement. 3,296,981, H0-67, CI. 105 — 366. 

Bergstrom, Bertil M., W. W. Edens, and E. Revolinsky, to 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Batch blender. 3,341,183, 9-12-67, 
CI. 259—89. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Mobil Oil Corp. Tankship mooring 
and loading system. 3,311,142, 3-28-67, CI. 141 — 388. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., to Mobil Oil Corp. In situ retorting 
method employed in oil shale. 3,316,020, 4-25-67, CI. 
299—2. 

Bergstrom, Erik. Apparatus for use in laying pipe lines. 
3,358,966, 12-19-67, CI. 254 — 29. 

Bergstrom, Ernst R„ to Stora Kopparbergs Bergslags Aktie- 
bolag. Arrangment in cutting bit holders. 3,298,107, 1-17- 
67, CI. 33—185. 

Bergstrom, Herman A., to Allied Chemical Corp. Copper 
complexes of sulfamylphenylpyrazolone monoazo dvestuffs. 
3,306,890, 2-28-67, CI. 260—147. 

Bergstrom, James W. : See — 

Maclver, Bernard A., and Bergstrom. 3,339,272. 

Bergstrom Mfg. Co. : See — 

Congdon, George L., Peiffer, and Perry. 3,333,127. 

Bergstrom, Robert W. : See — 

Bergstrom, William C. and R. W. 3,342,408. 

Bergstrom, Roger C, to Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. Dispensing 
apparatus. 3.307,499, 3-7-67, CI. 107 — 4. 

Bergstrom, William C, deceased by R. W. Bergstrom, execu- 
tor. Centrifugal separation svstem. 3,342,408, 9-19-67, CI. 
233—18. 

Bergwerk, Jack E., to Stein, Hall & Co., Inc. Aqueous 
ammonium nitrate explosive slurries containing partially 
hydrolyzed acrylamide polymer. 3,341,383, 9-12-67. CI. 
149 — 60. 

Bergwerksverband G.m.b.H. : See — 

Benning, Anton, and Handrick. 3,344.176. 

Kruel, Martin, Juentgen, and Dratwa. 3,345,125. 

Bergy, Malcolm E. : See — 

Argoudelis, Alexander D., Fox, and Bergy. 3,359,164. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., J. H. Coats, L. J. Hanka, and L. E. 
Johnson, to The Upjohn Co. Kalamycin and method for 
preparation. 3,300,382, 1-24-67, CI. 167 — 65. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., T. E. Eble, J. S. Evans, R. R. Herr, R. W. 
Heinle, C. M. Large, and W. T. Sokolski, to The Upjohn 
Co. Streptovitacins. 3.305,554, 2-21-67, CI. 260 — 281 

Bergy, Malcolm E„ J. H. Coats, and F. Reusser, to The 
Upjohn Co. Antibiotic stemsburgensimveln and method of 
producing. 3,309,273, 3-14-67, CI. 167 — 65. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., and T. R. Pyke, to The Upjohn Co. 
Cremeomycin and process for making. 3,350,269, 10-31-67, 
CI. 167—65. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., and L. R. E. Johnson, to The Upjohn Co. 
Antibiotic lamondomycin and method of production 3,359,- 
165, 12-19-67, CI. 167—65. 

Berhold, Edwin D., and R. C. Kinsell, to The Garrett Corp. 
Air conditioning system with means for preventing the 
formation of ice. 3.355,905. 12-5-67, CI. 62 — 156 

Bering, Jorgen D. Sleeve type line valve. 3,311,342 3-28- 
67, CI. 251—344. 

Berk. Henry : See — 

Brown, John A., and Berk. 3,322,195. 

Berk. Martin A., to Deere & Co. Agricultural implement. 
3,319,405, 5-16-67, CI. 56—15. 

Berk, Sigmund, to United States of America, Army. Gas chro- 
matography method for separation and identification of or- 
ganic compounds. 3,333,400, 8-1-67, CI. 55 — 67. 

Berk, William L. : See — 

Hikes, Burd, and Berk. 3,302,792. 

Berk, Zeki, to Technion Research and Development Founda- 
tion Ltd. Concentration of thixotropic compositions. 3,352,- 
693, 11-14-67, CI. 99—205. 

Berke. Howard L., to General Electric Co. Easy clean lint 
filter. 3,320,678, 5-23-67, CI. 34 — 82. 

Berke, Philip A., to Sutton Laboratory Inc. Magnesium 
sulfate stabilized choline salicylate. 3,297,529, M0-67, 
CI. 167 — 65. 

Berkeley, Edmund C. Teaching or programmed learning 
machines and automatic teaching computers. 3,319,356, 
5-16-67, CI. 35—9. 
Berkeley, John P., to Harnischfeger Corp. Reel pay-off stand. 

3,346,214, 10-10-67, CI. 242—156.1. 
Berkelhammer, Gerald : See — 

Barringer, Donald F., Jr., and Berkelhammer. 3,336,327. 
Barringer. Donald F., Jr., and Berkelhammer. 3,338,909. 
Du Breuil Curry, Shirley, Young, Berkelhammer, and 

Ailman. 3,309,371. 
Waletzky, Emanuel, Berkelhammer, and Kantor. 3 320 - 
124. 

Berkelhammer. Gerald, and R. W. Young, to American 
'Cyanamid Co. Alkylenesulfonamides and" method of pre- 
paring same. 3,300,529, 1-24-67, CI. 260 — 556. 
Berkelhammer, Gerald, and F. A. Wagner, Jr., to American 
Cyanamid Co. Warm-blooded animal systemic insecticidal. 
3.341,409, 9-12-67, CI. 167 — 53. 
Berkenblit, Melvin : See — 

Reisman, Arnold, and Berkenblit. 3,342,546. 
Reisman, Arnold. Berkenblit. and Alvanakyan. 3 354 004 
Reisman. Arnold, Berkenblit, Papazian," and Cheroff. 
3,345,223. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Berkenblit, Melvln, G. Cheroff, F. Hochberg, and A. Reisman, 

to International Business Machines Corp. Process for fabri- 
cating reproducible photoconductors. 3,333,985, 8-1-G7, CI. 

117—212. 
Berker, Karl-August, to Gunther Papenmeier KG. Mixing 

implement for mixers. 3,337,193, 8-22-67, CI. 259—107. 
Berkes, Josef: See — 

\\ •aninger, Matthias G., and Berkes. 3,337,696. 
Berkey Photo, Inc. : See — 

Froehlich, Henry A. 3,331,300. 
Berkheiser, Herschell A. Combination metronome and pitch 

tone generator. 3,311,810, 8-12-67, CI. 340 — 384. 
Berkl, Erhard : See — 

Dietrich. Isolde, Berkl, Weyl, and Herrmann. 3,351,754. 
Berkl, Josef U., to Hi-Shear Corp. Lamp terminal assembly. 

3,305,680, 2-21-67, CI. 240 — 47. 
Berkleonics, Inc. : See — 

Ross, James A. 3,312,919. 
Berkley Photo Inc. : See — 

Flieder, Robert A., and Michalski. 3,309,567. 
Michalsi, Maksymilian A. 3,309,566. 
Berkman, Jay F., J. A. Robbers, and W. E. Jones, to Chevron 

Research Co. Removal of I-LS and NHa from reaction 

effluents. 3,340,182, 9-5-67, CI. 208 — 212. 
Berkoff, Martin G. Convection heat booster. 3,324,938, 6-13- 

67, CI. 165—39. 
Berkovits, Barough V., to American Optical Co. Heart-beat 

pacing apparatus. 3,345,990, 10-10-67, CI. 128 — 419. 
Berkovitz, Harrv : See — 

Vogel, Arthur P., and Berkovitz. 3,342,288. 
Berkowitz, Benedict, to Michael Berkowitz Co., Inc. Shirt 

with elastically urged side vents. 3,316,556, 5-2-67, CI. 

2 — 12S. 
Berkowitz George, 10% to A. B. Karas, 5% to M. Newman, 

and 5% to N. Mintz. Cleaning apparatus. 3,300,807. 

1-31-67, CI. 15 — 340. 
Berkowitz, Leonard : See — ■ 

Strickland, Barney R.. and Berkowitz. 3,346,353. 
Berkowitz, Leonard, and J. E. Engelhart, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Transesterification product. 3,309,- 

181, 3-14-67, CI. 44 — 62. 
Berkowitz, Michael Co., Inc. : See — 

Berkowitz, Benedict. 3,316,556. 
Berkowitz, Norbert. R. A. S. Brown, C. De Zeeuw, and E. J. 

Jensen, to Research Council of Alberta. Pump bypass 

method and apparatus for pipeline transportation systems. 

3,339,984, 9-5-67, CI. 302 — 14. 
Berkowitz, Sidney : See — 

Blumbergs, John H., MacKellar, and Berkowitz. 3,332,882. 
Berkowitz, Sidney, M. Meadow, and D. S. Bunin, to FMC Corp. 

Continuous process of synthesizing amino iminomethane. 

sulfinic acid. 3,355.486, 11-2S-67, CI. 260 — 513.7. 
Berlant, George, to New Hermes Engraving Machine Corp. 

Circular engraving apparatus. 3,310,874, 3-28-67, CI. 

33—23. 
Berlant, Sigmund. Cooking device provided with air curtain. 

3,327,697, 6-27-67, CI. 126—25. 
Berlant, Sigmund F. Air curtain. 3.327,935, 6-27-67, CI. 

230 — 129. 
Berler, Robert M., to American Machine & Foundry Co. Multi- 
ple elapsed time interval readout device. 3,352,099, 11-14- 

67, C!. 58—39.5. 
Berler, Robert M. Fluid dispenser. 3,352,463, 11-14-67, CI. 

222—321. 
Berliet. M., Automobiles : See — 

Schenk, Ferdinand. 3,311,802. 
Berlin, Abe. Hat-size reducer. 3,321,775. 5-30-67, CI. 2—183. 
Berlin, Norton H.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Vacuum cycle adsorption. 3,313,091, 4-11-67, CI. 55 — 58. 
Berlincourt, Don A. : See — 

Jaffe, Hans, and Berlincourt. 3,354,425. 
Berlind, Richard M., to General Electric Co. Digital full 

adder with special logic functions. 3,317,721, 5-2-67, CI. 

235—176. 
Berliner, Henry A. Brush construction. 3.314,096, 4-1S-67, 

CI. 15—159. 
Berliner, Jordan P., and S. B. Richter, to Velsicol Chemical 

Corp. Method for the control of weeds. 3,306,726, 2-28- 

67, CI. 71 — 2.6. 
Berliner. Martin. Ash receiver. 3,300,079, 1-24-67, CI. 

220—20.5. 
Berliner, Mayer, to General Electric Co. Insulating material. 

3,334,063. S-l-67, CI. 260 — 41. 
Berling, Eckart, to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. Gas mix- 
ture analyzer. 3.350.918. 11-7-67. CI. 73 — 30. 
Berlinghof, William L., Jr., to Woodmont Products Inc. 

Dry fluorocarbon bearing material. 3,342,667, 9-19-67, CI. 

161 — 186. 
Berlyn. Martin J., to Hailwood & Ackrovd, Ltd. Fuel injector 

and method of making same. 3,326,191, 6-20-67, CI. 123 — 

32. 
Berman, Charles H. Packaging device and method of making 

same. 3.315,718, 4-25-67, CI. 150— .5. 
Berman, Edwin, to Room-A-Rama. Combination easy chair 

and table. 3,298,735, 1-17-67, CI. 297 — 145. 
Berman, Edwin. Sofa bed. 3.32S.S10, 7-4-67, CI. 5 — 17. 
Berman, Elliot, and H. E. French, to Itek Corp. Data 

reproduction process. 3,309,200, 3-14-67, CI. 96 — 49. 
Berman, Herbert I., to Penn-Chem Corp. Cylinder support 

dolly. 3,301,570, 1-31-67, CI. 2S0 — 47.13. 
Berman, Irwin, and P. D. Patel. to Foster Wheeler Corp. Fin 

end for fin-tube panel. 3,303,876, 2-14-67. CI. 165 — 81. 



Berman, Leon, to Cit-Compagnie Industrlelle des Telecommu- 
nications. Radio receiver employing an automatic fine tun- 
ing circuit using capacitance diodes. 3,325,737, 6-13-07, CI. 
325 — 170. 

Berman, Maxwell, to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Microphone 
support device for a mask. 3,314,424, 4-1S-67, CI. 12S — 
142.4. 

Berman, Morris : See — 

Allan, Morris, and Berman. 3,312,5S2. 

Berman, Nelson, to Stratford Retreat House. Adjustable re- 
actance components. 3,313,990, 4-11-07, CI. 317 — 249. 

Berman, Richard M., B. Schwartz, and L. YV. Betlike, to 
United Aircraft Corp. Heartbeat waveform simulator. 
3,316,491. 4-25-67, CI. 328 — 62. 

Berman, Robert. Method and apparatus for selecting elastic 
bands for use in orthodontics. 3,330,038, 7-11-67, CI. 
32—14. 

Berman, Sanford, and E. L. Wright, to Customline Control 
Products, Inc. Fluid pickup and delivery head. 3,346,024, 
10-10-67, CI. 141—25. 

Berman, Sanford, and E. L. Wright, to Customline Control 
Products, Inc. Mechanically operated mixed liquid dis- 
pensing machine. 3,353,715, 11-21-67, CI. 222 — 129.4. 

Bermann, James : See — 

Grether, Tobias H., Ziegenmeyer, and Bermann. 3,298,- 
183. 

Bermite Powder Co. : See — 

Armstrong, John P. 3,334,536. 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. Mechanical intermittent arc 
welding. 3,339,057, 8-29-67, CI. 219 — 130. 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A., to Bernard Welding Equipment 
Co. Electrode feed apparatus. 3,356,274, 12-5-67, CI. 226— 
178. 

Bernard, Burton, to Electro Optical Industries, Inc. Tem- 
perature control arrangement. 3,35S,974, 12-19-67, CI. 
263—3. 

Bernard, David W. : See — 

Masterson, Earl E., and Bernard. 3.342,510. 
Moran, Robert J., and Bernard. 3,334,585. 

Bernard, Eugene E.. See — 

Pippin, Calvin C. 3,308,828. 

Bernard, George G. : See — 

Bond, Donald C, and Bernard. 3,318,379. 
Jacobs, William L., and Bernard. 3,330,346. 
Rai, Charanjit, and Bernard. 3,323,5S8. 

Bernard, George G., to Union Oil Co. Method of using a 
foaming agent in a cementing process. 3,299,953, 1-24-67, 
CI. 166—29. 

Bernard, George G., to Union Oil Co. of California. Method 
for inhibiting the flow of liquid into a well bore. 3,330,351, 
7-11-67, CI. 166 — 29. 

Bernard, George G„ to Union Oil Co. of California. Method 
for the subterranean storage of gas. 3,330,352, 7-11-67, 
CI. 166—30. 

Bernard. George G., and L. R. W. Holm, to Union Oil Co. 
Method for recovering oil from subterranean formations. 
3,342 256, 9-19-67, CI. 166 — 9. 

Bernard, Jacques J. P., and J. L. H. Bebin, to Degremont 
S.A. Apparatus for the biological purification of waste 
water. 3.339,741, 9-5-67, CI. 210—195. 

Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Electromagnet 
with resinous ferromagnetic cladding. 3,325,760, G-13-67, 
CI. 335—281. 

Bernard, John J., to Appleton Mills. Papermaker's felt. 3,331,- 
140, 7-18-67. CI. 34—95. 

Bernard, Kenneth R. : See — 

Williams, Fordyce I., and Bernard. 3,335,683. 

Bernard, Michel A. R., to Societe Industrielle Bull-General 
Electric (Societe Anonyme). Device for advancing paper 
webs in printing mechanisms. 3,334,722, S-8-67, CI. 
197—133. 

Bernard, Michel A. R., to Societe Industrielle Bull-General 
Electric. Perforated web driving mechanism. 3,347 433, 
10-17-67, CI. 226 — 52. 

Bernard, Pierre J. L. : See — 

Balansard, Jules J. J., and Bernard. 3,351,582. 

Bernard Plastics Molding Corp. : See — 

Levine, Bernard B., and Phillips. 3,307,753. 

Bernard, Richard A. : See — 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3,339,057. 
Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3,356,274. 

Bernard, Robert R., R. E. Chiabrandy, G. H. Donovan, and 
J. Seemann. to United States of America, Army. Gas drive 
for automatic gun with rotating barrel cluster. 3,311,022, 
3-2S-67. CI. 89—126. 

Bernard Welding Equipment Co. : See — 

Bernard, Arthur A. and R. A. 3.356,274. 

Bernard, Zoltan J., and L. J. Goppold. to Chrysler Corp. Pin 
tumbler lock cylinder assembly. 3,303,678, 2-14-67, CI. 
70 — 373. 

Bernardasci. Elmo : See — 

Berner-Furlenmeier, Heidy. 3,296,067. 

Bernardi, Gian C. : See — 

Sianesi, Dario, Bernardi. and Diotallevi. 3.335.106. 
Sianesi, Dario. Bernardi, and Diotallevi. 3.350.373. 
Sianesi, Dario, Bernardi. and Reggio. 3.331.S23. 

Bernardi, Luigi, and R. De Castiglione, to Societa Farma- 
ceutici Italia. L-lysyl-L-phenylalanyl-L-isoleucyl-glycyl-L- 
leucyl-L-methioninamide. derivatives thereof and intermedi- 
ates in the preparation thereof. 3.300,469, 1-24-67, CI. 
260—112.5. 

Bernas, Arnold R., and J. S. Negra, to Chemical Construc- 
tion Corp. Process for naphtha reforming. 3,312,634, 4— £- 
67, CI. 252—373. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bernat, Joseph, to Da-Lite Screen Co., Inc. Projection screen 
construction. 3,313,337, 4-11-67, CI. 160—24. 

Bernatone Ltd. : See — 

Brown, Bernard J. 3,297,832. 

Bernatt, Joseph, and E. J. Rogers, to S & C Electric Co. High 
voltage switch construction. 3,339,037, 8-29-67, CI. 200 — 
48. 

Bernauer, Karl, K, Pfoertner, P. Cerutti, and H. Schmid, to 
Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Photochemical preparation of hy- 
droxymethvl compounds and their dehydration products. 
3,329,597, 7-4-67, CI. 204—158. 

Berndt, Edward W., W. F. Hladky, and J. D. Fodder, to 
Salsbury Laboratories. Process of separating arsanilic 
acid. 3,296,290, 1-3-67, CI. 260 — 442. 

Berne, Jean : See — 

Baron, Guy A., Berne, and Giraud. 3,314.239. 

Berne, Jean, to Institut Francais du Petrole, des Carburants 
et Lubrifiants. Steering system for dynamically position- 
ing a vessel. 3,311,079, 3-28-67, CI. 114 — 144. 

Berne, William E., and J. Nebera, to La Berne Mfg. Co. Inc. 
Lumbar traction table. 3,302,641, 2-7-67, CI. 128—71. 

Berneike, Richard H., and A. C. Firl, to Combustion Engineer- 
ing, Inc. Apparatus for concentrating residual pulp liquor 
by direct contact with flue gases. 3,324,632, 6-13-67, CI. 
55—236. 

Bernemann, Paul : See — 

Ameehn, Hermann, Beckmann, Bernemann, and Schanzer. 

3,351,430. 
Beckmann, Gunter, Bernemann, Schanzer, and Wester- 
mann. 3,303,180. 

Bernemann, Paul, F. Engel, and J. Schafer, to Chemische 
Werke Huls Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production 
of polyburadiene. 3,328,376, 6-27-67, CI. 260—94.3. 

Berner, Erling : See — 

Asker, Gunnar C. F., and Berner. 3,326,012. 

Berner, Erling, to Isoleringsaktiebolaget WMB. Method and 
apparatus for joining adjacent panels of thermoplastic ma- 
terial. 3,306,959, 2-28-67, CI. 264 — 46. 

Berner, Erling, to WMB International AB. Method for the 
production of slabs of foamed thermoplastic material. 
3,312,760, 4-4-67, CI. 264 — 51. 

Berner, Felix. Propulsion means. 3,357,191, 12-12-67, CI. 60 — 
269. 

Berner, Klaus : See — 

Kuhne, Rudolf, Meininger, Zimmermann, Karacsonyi, 
Berner, and Heyna. 3,334,961. 

Berner, Ricardo : See — ■ 

McVey, Eugene S., Berner, and Biglow. 3,335,353. 

Berner-Furlenmeier, Heidy, to Elmo Bernardasci. Apparatus 
for manufacturing filigreed deckle edged paper in sheet 
form. 3,296,067, 1-3-67, CI. 162—394. 

Berneron, Roger, to Institut de Recherches de la Siderugie 
Francaise. Method and apparatus for producing radiation 
for spectrometric analysis. 3,308,339, 3-7-67, CI. 
315—172. 

Bernet, Alois : See — - 

Schmid, Heinrich, and Bernet. 3,298.267. 

Bernett, Thomas B., to The Dole Valve Co. Thermal power 
element. 3,307,403, 3-7-67, CI. 73—368.3. 

Berney, Bernard C, and H, A. Goebel, to Mosaic Building 
Products, Inc. Prefabricated building panel wall. 3,336,709, 
8-22-67, CI. 52 — 309. 

Berney, Martin. Clamp for flexible hose. 3,330,526, 7-11-67, 
CI. 251 — 9. 

Bernhagen, Edwin W. Pressure control actuator with seal- 
mounted electrical element. 3,304,397, 2-14-67, CI. 200 — 
168. 

Bernhardt, Daniel. Sandwich wrapper-sealer. 3,299,612, 1— 
24-67, CI. 53—210. 

Bernheim, Willy, H. Enders, and H. Deiner, to Chemische 
Fabrik Pfersee, G.m.b.H. Fungicides and a process for pro- 
ducing them. 3,346,575, 10-10-67, CI. 260 — 249.6. 

Berni, Ralph J. : See — 

McKelvey, John B., Benerito. and Berni. 3,351,420. 

Bernick, Leslie M., M. B. Gibbs, and C. F. Schrader, to Inland 
Steel Co. Alloy steel article and method of producing. 
3,303,064, 2-7-67, CI. 148—16. 

Bernick, Leslie M., and W. C. Stevert, to Inland Steel Co. 
Light guage, hot dip metal coated steel products. 3,309,- 
906, 3-21-67, CI. 72 — 47. 

Bernier, Gerald L. : See — 

Hayner, Paul F., and Bernier. 3,326,088. 

Bernier, Louis E., and J. P. Giblin, to E. T. Wright & Co., Inc. 
Seam for shoe making. 3,319,361, 5-16-67, CI. 36 — 45. 

Bernier, Raymond T., and G. H. Cross, to Standard Packag- 
ing Corp. Method and apparatus for forming rigid paper 
products from wet paperboard stock. 3,305,434, 2-21-67, 
CI. 162—117. 

Berning, Charles E. Magnetic razor knife holder. 3,337,100, 
8-22-67, CI. 224 — 2. 

Berning, Friedel, and W. Zorembsky, to Zundmetall-Verkaufs 
G.m.b.H. Filling attachment for fluid containers and 
method for the use thereof. 3,307,595, 3-7-67, CI. 141 — 4. 

Berninger, Harold O., and H. L. Seiden, to Lion Mfg. Corp. 
Reprojecting ball bumper. 3,298,691, 1-17-67, CI. 273— 
129. 

Bernous, Tayeb, to Xerox Corp. Temperature control circuit. 
3,327,096, 6-20-67, CI. 219 — 501. 

Bernous, Tayeb, to Xerox Corp. Fail safe photoelectric sheet 
sensing machine control circuit. 3,360,652, 12-26-67, CI. 
250—219. 



Bernous, Tayeb, T. P. Redding, and E. A. Schwartz, to Xerox 
Corp. Temperature sensor. 3,357,249, 12-12-67, CI. 73— 

351. 
Berns, Gerhardus J. : See — - 

Sellenraad, Christoffel, and Berns. 3,355,583. 
Berns, Milton H., to Ferro Corp. Crucible sling. 3,339,965, 

9-5-67, CI. 294 — 74. 
Berns, William, and H. Ross. Coffee brewing apparatus. 3,357,- 

340, 12-12-67, CI. 99 — 295. 
■Bernsmann, Julius, to Chemische Werke Huls Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Process for the production of high molecular 

weight polyoxymethylene. 3,297,646, 1-10-67, CI. 260 — 67. 
Bernson, Eugene B. Method and apparatus for forming a 

two-ply composite material with a profiled face and a 

product made therewith. 3,306,631, 2-28-67, CI. 281 — 29. 
Bernstein, Albert A. Automatic tape threader. 3,312,413, 

4-4-67, CI. 242 — 74.2. 
Bernstein, Bernard. Flat package bridge rectifier. 3,307,077, 

2-28-67, CI. 317—99. 
Bernstein, Carl, and K. Longley, to Witco Chemical Co., Inc. 

Rigid polyurethane foams. 3,298,974, 1-17-67, CI. 260 — 

2.5. 
Bernstein, Ernest, and D. G. Randall, to United Aircraft 

Corp. Serpentine tube boiler. 3,336,974, 8-22-67. CI. 165— 

158. 
Bernstein, Jack : See — 

Langlykke, Asger F., Bernstein, and La Via. 3,346,578. 
Narayanan, Venkataehala L., and Bernstein. 3,326,931. 
Pribyl, Edward J., and Bernstein. 3,322,776. 
Sheehan, John T., and Bernstein. 3,346,579. 
Bernstein, Jack, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Adaman- 

tane carboxylic acid esters of phenothiazine. 3,320,248, 

5-16-67, CI. 260 — 243. 
Bernstein, Jack, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Adaman- 

tyl derivatives of phenothiazines. 3.320,249, 5-16-67, CI. 

260 — 243. 
Bernstein, Jack, to E. R. Squibb & Sons, Inc. 2-(l-adamantyl)- 

5-amino lower alkyl benzothiazepins and benzoxazepins. 

3,322,752, 5-30-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bernstein, Jack, to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 3-trichloro- 

methyl-5-amino-l,2,4-thiadiazoles. 3,324,141, 6-6-67, CI. 

260—302. 
Bernstein, Jack, to E. R. Squibb & Sons, Inc. Adamantylamino 

(and piperazino)-5,ll ~ dihydrodibenz[b,e] rl,4]oxazepines. 

3,338,900, 8-29-67 CI. 260—268. 
Bernstein, Jack, to E. R. Squibb & Sons, Inc. Certain 3,5- 

dinitrobenzamide derivatives for treating coccidiosis. 3,340,- 

143, 9-5-67, CI. 167 — 53.1. 
Bernstein, Jack, to E. R. Squibb and Sons, Inc. Adamantyl 

substituted sedative compounds. 3,341,521, 9-12-67, CI. 

260 — 239.3. 
Bernstein, Jack, E. J. Pribyl, and J. Krapcho, to E. R. Squibb 

& Sons, Inc. N-amino-loweralkylene-benzo-lactams. 3,330,- 

823, 7-11-67, CI. 260—239.3. 
Bernstein, Jack, and K. A. Losee, to E. R. Squibb & Sons. Inc. 

Chemical compounds. 3,356,683, 12^5-67, CI. 260 — 295. 
Bernstein, Jerome, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Electro-fluid reactor for high temperature gasification proc- 
ess. 3,314,767, 4-18-67, CI. 23—284. 
Bernstein, Joel H., and A. W. Gaylord, to United States of 

America, Navy. "V" beam semi-automatic height indicator. 

3,337,869. 8-22-67. CI. 343 — 11. 
Bernstein, Seymour : See — 

Cantrall, Edward W., and Bernstein. 3,306,894. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,334,013. 
Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,351,638. 
Lenhard, Robert H., Heller, and Bernstein. 3,347,854. 
Bernstein, Stanley, to General Electric Co. Plate thickness 

measuring device with means to adjust source voltage in 

response to thickness variations. 3,334,231, 8-1-67, CI. 

250—83.3. 
Bernstrom, William B., R. L. and D. H. Jones. Ice tray assem- 
bly. 3,352,528, 11-14-67, CI. 249 — 126. 
Bernt, Jorgen O. : See — 

Daniel, Stewart W., and Bernt. 3.314,614. 
Bernutz, Johannes, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Arrangement of contact spring strips. 3,316,525, 4-25- 

67, CI. 339—176. 
Bernutz, Johannes, to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Switch with variable contact elements. 3,321,600 5-23- 

67, CI. 200—166. 
Beroza, Morton. Hydrogenation and hydrogenolysis catalyst 

for chromatographic determination of carbon skeleton of 

organic compounds. 3,337,473, 8-22-67, CI. 252 — 442 
Berquist, Charles A., and H. H. Teal, to United States Steel 

Corp. Tool for removing inside flash from welded pipe. 

3,331,286, 7-18-67, CI. 90 — 24. 
Berr, Charles E. : See — 

Angelo, Rudolph J., and Berr. 3,332,907. 
Berr, Charles E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for preparing aromatic polyamides and polyoxazoles. 

3,316,213. 4-25-67. CI. 260 — 47. 
Berreman, Dwight W., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Gaseous lens employing refrigerant effect. 3,355,235, 11- 

28-67, CI. 350-^180. 
Berreth, Raymond L. : See — 

Klee, David J., and Berreth. 3.345,828. 
Berri, Rino, E. Roques, E. Sialino, and J. Vial, to Commis- 
sariat a l'Energie Atomique. Process for the concentration 

of uraniferous ores. 3,341,303, 9-12-67, CI. 23 321. 

Berrian, James H. Apparatus and methods for separating 

liquid from a binary phase liquid-gas mixture 3,303,634, 

2-14-67, a. 55—35. 



LIST OK PATENTEES 



11 Tj 



Berridge, Jack A., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 
Nailing slot structure lor panel. 3,309,829, 3-21-07, CI. 
52—500. 

Berne, Alistalr H.. and R. Wlndle, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Water-Insoluble mono azo dyestuffs. 3,316,- 
240, 4-25-67, CI. 260— 16::. 

Berrle, Allstair H., and R. Wlndle, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Water-insoluble pyrazolone monoazo dyestuffs. 
3,325,469, 6-13-67, CI. 260—162. 

Berriman, Lester P. :See — 

Englert, Robert D., Swidler, Berriman, and Wade. 3 353 
904, 

Berrt, Carl J., to Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. Apparatus for 
removing packets from a stack. 3,346,254, 10-10-67, CI. 
271—11. 

Berry, Allan D., and D. Vucini<5, to The General Electric Co. 
Ltd. Temperature responsive circuit. 3,353,103, 11-14-67, 
CI. 32S — 3. 

Berrv, Charles E., to Viking Corp. Particulate material con- 
veying svstems. 3,301,604, 1-31-67, CI. 302—24. 

Berry, Charles E. Navigation Instruments. 3,330,478, 7-11-67. 
CI. 235—61. 

Berry, Clvde A., to Pilot Research Corp. Ladies' stretch tube 
stocking. 3,310,966. 3-2S-67, CI. 66— 17S. 

Berrv, Clvde A., to Pilot Research Corp. Boarding form for 
ladies' stockings. 3,356,272, 12-5-67, CI. 223 — 7o. 

Berry, De Lette A. : see — 

Mundorff, Rewe P., and Berry. 3,353,294. 

Berry, Edwin E. : See — 

Faulkner, Raymond N., and Berry. 3,343,974. 

Berrv, Ferdinand W. Synthetic plastic spacer for concrete 
reinforcements. 3,34S,347, 10-24-67, CI. 52 — 309. 

Berry, Foster W., F. E. Satchell, and A. W. Rytina, to Bruns- 
wick Corp. Bowling pin. 3,298,690, 1-17-67, CI. 273 — 82. 

Berry, Frank : See — 

Graham-Wood, Edward, Berry, Horridge, and Foxwell. 
3,304,675. 

Berry, Frank, to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Fluid pressure 
motor. 3.353,455, 11-21-67, CI. 92 — 24. 

Berrv, James S.. Jr. : See — 

Richards, Nolan E., Berry, and Johnston. 3,32S,2S0. 

Berry, James W. : See — 

Deutschman, Archie J., Jr., and Berry. 3,314,913. 

Berry, Jim S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Sulfoxonium com- 
pounds. 3,352,7S6, 11-14-67, CI. 252—106. 

Berry, Jim S., to The Proctor & Gamble Co. Process for mak- 
ing poly(maleic anhvdride). 3,359,246, 12-19-67, CI. 200— 
78.4. 

Berry, John F. : See — 

Barcus, Lester M., and Berry. 3,325,580. 

Berry, John H. Formula and method for determining the pro- 
portion of fat in dairy products. 3,351,431, 11-7-67, CI. 
23 — 231 . 

Berry, Johnnie R. Staple remover. 3,310,288, 3-21-67, CI. 
254 — 28. 

Berry, Johnnie R. Irrigation pipe moving apparatus and meth- 
od. 3,350,769, 11-7-67. CI. 29 — 431. 

Berry, Kenneth L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Brookite fibers and their preparation. 3,338,677, 8-29-67, 
CI. 23—202. 

Berry, Kenneth L., and R. H. Wetzel, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for producing a fibrous titanium 
dioxide containing material. 3,331,660, 7-18-67, CI. 23 — 51. 

Berry, Louis M. : See-^- 

Anderson. Philip D., Coronado, and Berry. 3,341,350. 

Berry, Paul F. Carrier. 3,331,625, 7-1S-67, CI. 294—15. 

Berry, Raymond F. : See — 

Mansuetto, Nicholas V., and Berry. 3,321,745. 

Berrv. Richard C. : See — 

Abell. Jerrold J., and Berry. 3,34S,991. 

Berrv, Richard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Class 1, division 2, 
panel board. 3,348,103, 10-17-67, CI. 317—120. 

Berry, Robert L., and K. W. Cowans, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Cryogenic refrigerator. 3,315,490, 4-25-67, CI. 62 — 333. 

Berry, Robert W., and D. A. McLean, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Fabrication of thin film resistors. 3,311,- 
546, 3-28-67, CI. 204 — 42. 

Berrv, Ronald. Method and apparatus for forming tucked-in 
selvage. 3.340,902, 9-12-67, CI. 139—122. 

Berry, Russell L. Reverse taper boring tool. 3,358,722, 12-19- 
67, CI. 145 — 124. 

Berry, Thomas, to Rome Machine & Foundry Co. Paddle dye- 
ing apparatus for textile goods. 3,347,067, 10-17-67, CI. 
68 — 135. 

Berry, William B. Method and apparatus for closing and 
sealing openings in a well casing. 3,354,955, 11-2S-67, CI. 
166 — 14. 

Berry, William B. Casing interliner with anchoring means. 
3,356.144. 12-5-67, CI. 166—208. 

Berrv, William B. Transporter for well casing interliner or 
boot. 3.358,769, 12-19-67, CI. 166—207. 

Berry, William J. Pipette container. 3,307,711, 3-7-67, 
CI 211—132. 

Berry, William L. : See — 

Giambalvo, Vito A., and Berry. 3,332,961. 

Berry, William L., and D. W. Thomas, to American Cyanamid 
Co. N,N'-di-l-anthraquinonyl-4,6-dihydroxyisophthaleinides. 
3,332,966, 7-25-67, CI. 260—368. 
Berry, William R., and N. Grier, to The American Enka Corp. 
Synthetic polvamides possessing antibacterial activity. 
3,345,341, 10-3-67, CI. 260 — 78. 
Berryhill, Gerald W. : See — 

Boppart, Loren P., and Berryhill. 3,353,691. 



Berrvman, Arthur 1). : Sec— 

Elbreder, Charles H. 3,330,028. 
Berryman, Richard K. } to sperry Rand Corp. Fluid capstan 
for tape drive with pneumatic pressure attraction or repul- 
sion. 3,337,100. 8-22-67, CI. 220 — 95. 
Berrvman, Robert P. : See — 

Smith, William G. 3 313,572. 
Berryman, Walter P., to George Richards & Co., Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for measuring diameters. 3,341,947, 9-19-67, CI. 
33—141.5. 
Berryman, William O., to Schlumberger Technology Corp. 
Well tool control mechanism. 3,324,952, 6-13-07, CI. 166 — 
240. 
Berryman, William O., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Multiple-opening bypass valve. 3,35S,771, 12-19-67, CI. 
166—226. 
Bersano, Terenzio. Apparatus for the continuous air-cooling, 
or heating, of granulated materials. 3,311,993, 4-4-67, CI. 
34—57. 
Bersier, Henri : See — 

Savary, Emile. 3,336,715. 
Bersudsky, Sid, to National Sales Incentives Ltd. Sound 
synchronized slide projector. 3,344,710, 10-3-67, CI. 88 — 
28. 
Bersworth. Frederick C. Amide reaction products of amino 
acid chelating compounds. 3,351,658, 11-7-07, CI. 200 — 
534. 
Berta, James J., and J. E. Scheidt, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. 
Two-pump supply for hydraulic circuits having different 
flow requirements. 3,350,986, 11-7-67, CI. 91 — 414. 
Bertele, Erhard : See — 

Eschenmoser, Albert, Scheffold, Bertele, Pesaro and 
Bosshard. 3,340,211. 
Bertele, Ludwig, y 2 to Wild Heerbrugg Aktiengesellschaft. 
Wide-angle objective. 3,320,015, 5-16-67. CI. 350—216. 
Bertelsen, Bruce I. : See — 

Maissel, Leon I., Flur, and Bertelsen. 3,303,116. 
Bertelsen, Bruce I., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Diffused thin film memory device. 3,343,145, 9-19-67 CI. 
340 — 174. 
Bertelsen, William R. Ground effect machines. 3,322,223 

5-30-67, CI. 180 — 7. 
Bertges, William J. Soap cake support. 3,325,133, 6-13-67, CI. 

248—304. 
Berthen A.G. : See — 

Englesson, Per Torsten. 3,33S,475. 
Pettersson, Tord E. 3,305,934. 
Berther, Clau : See — 

Harms, Johann, Thomas, Berther, and Schultze. 3,334,- 

089. 
Schultze, Hans-Joachim, and Berther. 3,350,392. 
Berther, Clau, R. Sailer, and J. Giesen, to Inventa A.G., fur 
Forschung und Patentverwertung. Preparation of ruono- 
hydroxymethylcyclododecane by hydroformylation of cyclo- 
dorlecatrienes. 3.342,878, 9-19-67, CI. 260 — 617. 
Berthio, Andre. Swimmer's hand paddle. 3,328,812, 7-4-67, 

CI. 9—307. 
Berthmann, Adolf, and M. Klunsch, to Dvnamit Nobel Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Explosive container. 3,326,126, 6-20-67, CI 
102 — 24. 
Berthmann. Adolf, C. Franze, and P. Lingens, to Dynamit 
Nobel A.G. Water-in-oil explosive emulsion containing nitro 
compound and solid explosive adjuvant. 3,356,547, 12-5- 
67, CI. 149—51. 
Berthmann, Adolf, and P. Lingens, to Dynamit Nobel Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Safety mining explosive composition of nitric 
acid ester of a polyhydric alcohol and the ternary mixture 
of ammonium chloride, alkali metal nitrate, and alkaline 
earth metal carbonate. 3,356,548, 12-5-67, CI. 149 — 66. 
Berthmann, Adolf, G. Kuhn, and P. Lingens, to Dynamit Nobel 
Aktiengesellschaft. Explosive composition comprising a 
nitric acid ester of a polyvalent alcohol and the ternarv 
salt mixture of ammonium chloride, an alkali nitrate, and 
an alkaline earth carbonate. 3,357,873, 12-12-67, CI. 149— 
60. 
Berthod, Louis, to Societe Grenobloise d'Etudes et D' Applica- 
tions Hydraliques. Swimming pool type reactors. 3,308,- 
032, 3-7-67, CI. 176 — 62. 
Berthold, Louis, to Societe Grenobloise d'Etudes et d'Applica- 
tions Hydrauliques. Heat exchangers. 3,351,131, 11-7-67, 
CI. 165—159. 
Bertholf, Lawrence A. Pontoon structure. 3 299 847, 1-24- 

67. CI. 114 — .5. 
Bertin & Cie : See — 

Bertin, Jean H. 3,327.797. 
Bertin, Jean H. 3,340,619. 
Bertin. Jean H. 3.340.063. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Dubois. 3,308,806. 
Bertin, Jean H.. and Dubois. 3.359.969. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Faure. 3,339,657. 
Bertin. Jean H. and Guienne. 3,330.384. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Guienne. 3,332,508. 
Bertin, Jean H., and Guienne. 3,339,654. 
Delasalle, Louis M. F. 3.340.S22. 
Guienne, Paul F. 3,339,655. 
Guienne, Paul F., and Faure. 3,327,799. 
Hirsch Rene R. 3,340,943. 
Bertin, Daniel, L. Nedelec, and J. Perronnett, to Roussel- 
TJCLAF. 20-di-substituted amino-pregnanes. 3,313,69S, 
4-11-67, Q. 167—65. 
Bertin, Daniel, and J. Perronnet, to Roussel-UCLAF. Analgesic 
compositions which contain A 18 -5/9-androstene-3a-ol-ll-one. 
3,324,001, 6-6-67, CI. 167—65. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Bertin, Daniel, and J. Perronnet, to Roussel-UCLAF. 
17a-halo-A 10 -5/S-androstene-ll-one 3a ol and compositions 
thereof. 3,354,037, 11-21-67, CI. 107 — 65. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Bertin & Cie. Ground effect vehicle with 
detachable flexible skirt. 3,327,797, 6-27-67, CI. ISO — 7. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Bertin & Cie. Test apparatus for applying 
accelerations, more particularly to pilots. 3,340,619, 9-12- 
67, CI. 35 — 12. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Societe Bertin & Cie. Gaseous cushion sus- 
tained vehicle and the like. 3,340,063, 10-10-07, CI. 180 — 7. 

Bertin, Jean H., and E. Dubois, to Bertin & Cie. Device 
for clearing wide snow- or ice-covered runways, roads or 
the like. 3,308,806, 3-14-67, CI. 126 — 271.2. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. F. Guienne, to Societe Bertin & Cie. 
Braking device for ground effect vehicles movable along 
a track. 3,330,384, 7-11-07. CI. 188 — 38. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. F. Guienne, to Societe d'Etudes de 
l'Aerotrain. Pressure fluid cushion guiding system for 
tracked ground effect machines. 3,332,361, 7-25-67, CI. 
104—120. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. F. Guienne, to Bertin & Cie. Device 
for bounding fluid cushions of a ground effect machine. 
3,332,508, 7-25-67, CI. 180—7. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. F. Guienne, to Bertin & Cie. Flexible 
skirt for air cushion vehicles. 3,339,654, 9-5-67. CI. 
180—7. 

Bertin, Jean H., and M. H. J. Faure, to Bertin & Cie. Wall 
device for bounding an air cushion. 3,339,657, 9-5-67, CI. 
180—7. 

Bertin, Jean H., and P. F. Guienne, to Societe d'Etudes De- 
L'Aerotrain. Guiding and supporting track for vehicles sup- 
ported by fluid cushions. 3,347,170, 10-17-67, CI. 104 — 120. 

Bertin, Jean H., and E. Dubois, to Bertin & Cie. Device for 
clearing wide snow- or ice-covered runways, roads or the 
like. 3,359,969, 12-26-67, CI. 126—271.2. 

Bertina, Domenico : See — 

Fiorentino, Guido, and Bertina. 3,295,778. 

Bertino, Lorenzino : See — 

Gassino, Teresio, and Bertino. 3,358.918. 

Bertioli, Michael M., and M. J. Wright, to Joseph Lucas 
(Industries) Ltd. Apparatus for varying an alternating 
current flowing in a load to control the value of a parameter 
such as the temperature of a furnace. 3,356,784, 12-5-67, 
CI. 13 — 24. 

Bertling, Ronald J., to Energy Conversion Systems Corp. Dou- 
ble oscillator electric motor. 3,351,789, 11-7-67, CI. 310— 
37. 

Bertness, Theodore A. : See — 

Van Meter, Orville E. Jr., and Bertness. 3,339,634. 

Berto, Charles W., and R. L. Goforth, to Douglas Aircraft 
Co., Inc. Multiple tube forming method. 3,343,250, 9-26-07, 
CI. 29 — 423. 

Bertoldi, Attilio. Method for washing and fulling fabrics. 
3,317,976, 5-9-67, CI. 26 — 20. 

Bertolet, Elmer C, Jr. Plastic-lined conduit. 3,335,758, 8-15- 
67, CI. 138 — 140. 

Bertoli, Giovanni M., to Tecnopatent S.A. Casing with pul- 
sating internal wall for mills, mixers and similar equip- 
ment. 3,298,620, 1-17-67, CI. 241—285. 

Bertolini, William A., to Pullman Inc. Overhead rail design. 
3,352,252, 11-14-67, CI. 104 — 106. 

Bertolini, William A., and J. J. A. Hall, to Pullman Inc. Ap- 
paratus for selectively positioning vehicle suspension. 
3.300,228 1-24-67, CI. 280—81. 

Bertorelli, Orlando L. : See — 

Mays, Robert K., and Bertorelli. 3,328,124. 
Mays, Robert K., and Bertorelli. 3,328,125. 

Bertovich, Matthew, Jr., and C. T. Walker, to Westinchouse 
Electric Corp. Latching means. 3,338,611, 8-29-67, CI. 
292 — 281. 

Bertozzi, Eugene R., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Amino- 
functional azomethine containing polysulfide polymers and 
their reaction products with polvepoxides. 3,331,816, 
7-18-67, CI. 260—79. 

Bertozzi, Eugene R., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. High rank 
polysulfide polymers, process and products. 3,331,818, 
7-18-67. CI. 260 — 79.1. 

Bertozzi, Eugene R., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Amino- 
functional phenol containing polysulfide polymers and their 
reaction products with polyepoxides. 3,335,201, 8-8-67, 
CI. 260—831. 

Bertram, August H., N. E. Risk, and A. W. Sieving, to Cater- 
pillar Tractor Co. Sealing arrangement for retarder system. 
3,330,386, 7-11-07, CI. 188—90. 

Bertram, Helmut : See — 

Muller, Hugo, and Bertram. 3,307,833. 

Bertram. J., K.G. : See — 

Muller, Hugo. 3.353.795. 

Muller, Hugo, and Bertram. 3,307,833. 

Bertram, Lerov W. Self-locking heat-insulating female screw. 
3,356,401, 12-5-67, CI. 287—189.36. 

Bertram, Sidney, to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Three dimen- 
sional surface profiling system using photocell which re- 
mains a fixed distance above the surface. 3,355,590, 11-28- 
67, CI. 250—202. 

Bertram, Wilhelm. Housing for light meter using photo- 
resistance. 3.315,084, 4-18-67, CI. 250 — 239. 

Bertram, Wilhelm, Sr., to Ernst & Wilhelm Bertram. Photo- 
graphic diaphragm shutter. 3,320,866, 5-23-67, CI. 95— 
63. 

Bertrand, Jacques H. : See — 

Knight, Lester B., Bertrand, and Fialkowski. 3,329,288. 



Bertsch, Hans : See — 

Klingel, Erwin, Denk, and Bertsch. 3,335,841. 
Bertsch, Richard, and J. Heinzelmann, to Robert Bosch 

G.m.b.H. "Valve-operating mechanism for internal combus- 
tion engines. 3,299,870, 1-24-67, CI. 123 — 90. 
Bertsch, Thomas R., and D. R. Wolfslayer, to Chrysler Corp. 

Arm rest and inside door handle assembly. 3,338,621, 8- 

29-07, CI. 296—03. 
Bertsche, Joseph V., to Gleason Corp. Method of permanently 

joining mating plastic reflector discs. 3,355,341, 11-28-67, 

CI. 156 — 295. 
Bertuch, Hans, to Fixatorenbau Bertuch & Co. G.m.b.H. 

Method of aligning or realigning machines. 3,325,145, 

6-13-67, CI. 254 — 104. 
Berube, Donald G., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 

Corp. Failsafe starting system for chronometrically gov- 
erned motor. 3,305,719, 2-21-07, CI. 318 — 311. 
Beru-Werk Albert Ruprecht : Wee — 

Mohle, Karl. 3,337,668. 
Berwald, Marvin W., and H. D. Palmer, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Heat sink. 3,358,751, 12-19-67, CI. 165 — 185. 
Beryllium Corp., The : See — 

Havel, Charles J. 3,298,829. 
Morana, Simon J. 3,298.877. 
Morana, Simon J. 3,301,718. 
Scherbner, Paul J. 3,301,717. 
Beryloy Ltd. (No Personal Liability) : See — 

Biermann. Wendell J. 3,295,962. 
Berz, Wolfgang. Method of cleaning granular filter material. 

3,341,365, 9-12-67, CI. 134—25. 
Berzac, John, to Astro Mfg. Inc. Decanter and holder there- 
for. 3,301,424, 1-31-67. CI. 215 — 12. 
Berzins, Janis O., y 2 to Bellastra Products Ltd. Artificial 

tree. 3,323,972, 6-6-67, CI. 161 — 22. 
Berzins, Janis O. Artificial tree. 3,323,973, 6-6-67, CI. 161— 

22. 
Berzins, Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chemical reduction plating process and bath. 3,338,726, 8- 

29-67, CI. 106—1. 
Berzlapa, Juris, to ACF Industries, Inc. Carburetor having 

a vacuum regulated metering rod. 3,307,839, 3-7-67, CI. 

261 — 60. 
Besancon, Bernard : See — 

Grosmangin, Jacques, Besancon, and Petit. 3,328,379. 
Beschke, Helmut : See — 

Schuler, Wilhelm A., and Beschke. 3,320,319. 
Schuler, Wilhelm A., and Beschke. 3,337,538. 
Beschke, Helmut, and W. Schuler, to Deutsche Gold-und 

Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. 2-morpholino, or 

piperidino alkyl sulfinyl or sulfonyl-pyridines and halo 

pyridines. 3,341,536, 9-12-67, CI. 200 — 247.1. 
Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Field, Philip M. 3,334,957. 
Beshekas, William S., to Wiklander Metallic Fabricators, Inc. 

Support for heat exchanger. 3,352,126, 11-14-67, CI. 62— 

286. 
Beskind, Stanley J. Shipping envelope. 3,339,826, 9-5-67, CI. 

229 — 68. 
Besler Corp. : See — 

Boyen, John L. 3,301,223. 
Besler, George D. : See — 

Hession, John W., Jr. 3,310,460. 
Besly-Welles Corp. : See — 

Watson, Willis H., and Welles. 3,295,154. 
Besore, Charles D., and R. O. Pirkle, to Skytronics Inc. 

Moisture proof connector for spark plugs. 3,334,320, 8-1-67, 

CI. 339—26. 
Besoyan, Kirk, V 3 to E. L. Hancel, and y s to D. G. Schwartz. 

Exhaust pipe extension containing spherical, rubber roller. 

3,318,533, 5-9-67. CI. 239 — 288.5. 
Besozzi. Alfio J. : See — 

Brill, William F., Besozzi. and Finley. 3,342,849. 
Besozzi, Alfio J., and W. F. Brill, to Petro-Tex Chemical Corp. 

Oxidation of isobutylene to methacrolein. 3,301,906. 1-31- 

67, CI. 260 — 604. 
Bess, Cornelius G. Jet air idle screw. 3,346,244, 10-10-67, CI. 

261 — 41. 
Bess, Gordon C. : See — ■ 

Johnson, Russell C, and Bess. 3,308,942. 
Bessant, Albert D.. to Himpelm Engineers Ltd. Endless chain 

conveyors. 3,319,778, 5-16-67, CI. 198 — 182. 
Bessant, Kenneth H. C, and S. K. Lachowiez, to The Distillers 

Co. Ltd. Polymerization process. 3,329,665, 7-4-67, CI. 

260—93.7. 
Bessarab, Michael, to General Electric Co. Adjustable magnet 

for a magnetron. 3,300,681, 1-24-67, CI. 315 — 39.71. 
Besse, Jean, to CFT-Compagnie Francaise de Television. 

Receivers for receiving a colour television signal including 

a frequency-modulated subcarrier. 3,344,230, 9-26-67, CI. 

17S — 5.4. 

Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Co. : See — 

Beaver, Charles A., and Murdock. 3,315,616. 
Bessermann-Nielsen, Axel, to A/S Net-Up. Handle for carrier 

bags. 3,339,823, 9-5-67, CI. 229—54. 
Bessette, George A. Self-locking guard. 3,333,439, 8-1-67, CI. 

64 — 3. 

Bessiere. Pierre E., to Robert Bosch, G.m.b.H. Devices for 
varying the beginning of delivery in fuel inejction pumps. 
3,308,799, 3-14-67, CI. 123 — 139. 

Bessing, Reinhold : See — 

Dresia, Heinrich, Fischotter, and Bessing. 3,350,561. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



Bessman, Samuel P. Gradient generator. 3,344,801, 10-3-67, 

CI. 137 — 203. 
Bessmer, Stanley J. : See — 

Cash, Carl G., Brower, and Bessmer. 3,350,330. 
Besson, Paul, A. Nallet, and G. Luiset, to Societe d'Electro- 
Chimie, d'Electro-Metallurgie et des Acieries Electriques 
d'Ugine. Process for producing unsymmetrical dialkylhy- 
drazines by catalytic hydrogenation of dialkylnitrosamines. 
3,305, 5S5, 2-21-07, CI. 260 — 583. 
Best, AaroD R. : See — 

Kastamo, James L., Means, Barr, Ostrowsky, and Best. 
3,3 13,719. 
Best, Charles E. Self-inserting seal for hearings. 3,310,315, 

3-21-07, CI. 277—10. 
Best, Chris E. : See — 

Tazewell, Joseph II., and Best. 3,32S,373. 
Best, Donald T., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Parametrically excited 

oscillator. 3,327,129, 6-20-67, CI. 307 — SS. 
Best, Frank S. Mason's scaffold. 3,323,616, 6-6-67, CI. 182— 

146. 
Best, Gary R., to Corning Glass Works. Thermal printing 
wafer and method for making the same. 3,340,3S1, 9-5-67, 
CI. 219—541. 
Best, Howard S., and R. E. Bowser, to Corning Glass Works. 
Semiconductor terminals and method. 3,330,020, 7-11-67, 
CI. 29 — 470.1. 
Best, James D. : See— 

Lipps, Delbert A., Best, and Rubero. 3,355,259. 
Best, John E. : See — 

James, Ivanhoe J. P., and Best. 3,303,277. 
Best, John H., & Sons. Inc. : S