3 0000 063 226 942
[…] Division also assigned Kenneth Starr to pursue evidence of "other violations of
the law developed during and connected with or arising out of his primary
investigation, known generally as 'Whitewater.'"^'* Pursuant to its investigation.
69. See Lisa E. Toporek, "Bad Politics Makes Bad Law: " A Comment on the Eighth
Circuit 's Approach to the Governmental Attorney-Client Privilege, 86 GEO. L.J. 242 1 , 2433 ( 1 998).
70. See id.
71. 112 F.3d 910 (8th Cir.), cert, denied. Office of President v. Office of Indep. Counsel,
521 U.S. 1105(1997).
72. 28 U.S.C. § 592 (1994). An investigation pursuant to this statute shall be made of such
matters as the "Attorney General considers appropriate in order to make a determination ... on
whether further investigation is warranted, with respect to each potential violation, or allegation of
a violation, of criminal law." Id. § 592 (a)(1). The Independent Counsel statute expired on June
30, 1999. See Independent Counsel Law Expires Today: Statute Started During Watergate, Fla.
Times Union, June 30, 1999, at A4 (reporting the reasons for enacting the Independent Counsel