3 0000 063 226 942
[…] Accordingly, adoption of state laws
prospectively limiting the ability of information scalpers to collect and sell
personal information would not exceed the meager limits imposed on such
policies by the substantive aspect of the Due Process clause.^'
86. Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 1001 (quoting Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith,
449 U.S. 155, 166 (1980)). Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc., in turn, quoted language from
Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972).
87. Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 1003-04.
88. See id. at 1004-16.
89. Compare the 1976 version of 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) ("Copyright in a work created on or
after .January 1, 1978 subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following
subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and fifty years after the author's
death."), with 1 7 U.S.C. § 302(a) (Supp. IV 1998) ("Copyright in a work created on or after January
1, 1978 subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for
a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death.")