Family In Law.
[…] Every box in which a Rheem furnace was shipped contained a pre-printed
warranty captioned "Limited Warranty — Parts." This document expressly
warranted the component parts of the furnace against failure for a particular term,
limited the duration of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for
particular purpose, limited the buyer's remedy for breach of warranty to the
furnishing by Rheem of replacement parts, and excluded both the cost of labor
to install the replacement parts and the recovery of incidental and consequential
damages.'^
1 1 . See U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1999). "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted emd the
value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount." Id.
12. See id. § 2-7 1 5(2)(a). "Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or peulicular requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or