Family In Law.
[…] complaint, the summons, and the fee' must all be filed. '^°
Judge Sullivan concluded that the plaintiff simply failed to commence suit
without the tender of a summons to the court for issuance and that the statute of
limitations barred plaintiffs' claim because it expired before they "commenced"
suit.'^'
On January 2, 2002, the court granted transfer of the Ray-Hayes case. The
court of appeals' decision in Ray-Hayes was vacated, the trial court's dismissal
affirmed, and the supreme court reversed itself on rehearing. '^^
B. Repose Issues
Indiana Code section 34-20-3-1 provides, in relevant part, that "a product
liability action must be commenced: (1) within two (2) years after the cause of
action accrues; or (2) within ten ( 1 0) years after the delivery of the product to the
initial user or consumer."'^^ Practitioners generally refer to the latter of those
clauses as the product liability statute of repose. In last year's decision in
Mcintosh V. Melroe Co. ,'^ the Indiana Supreme Court held that application of the