Family In Law.
[…] emotional distress claim.^^^ To sustain an action for the intentional infliction of
emotional distress, a plaintiff must show that the defendant engaged in extreme
and outrageous conduct that intentionally or recklessly caused severe emotional
distress.^*'* Furthermore, the issue of whether the conduct in question rises to the
level of an intentional tort, in some cases, is a matter of law.^*^
The court decided that, as a matter of law, the defendants' conduct did not
constitute intentional infliction of emotional distress.^^^ In reaching that
275. Id. at 519-20 (quoting IND. CODE § 22-3-6-1 (Supp. 2001)). "injury' and 'personal
injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and do not
include a disease in any form except as it results from the injury." Id.
276. See id at 522.
277. Id. (citing Ind. Ins. Co. v. N. Vermillion Cmty. Sch. Corp., 665 N.E.2d 630, 635 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1996)).
278. Id (citing Davidson v. Perron, 716 N.E.2d 29, 37 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999); N. Ind. Pub.
Serv. Co. v. Dabagia, 721 N.E.2d 294, 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999); Samm v.