Family In Law.
[…] Where asbestos is a component part of a
product, a worker might never have been aware of the identity of the supplier of
the asbestos in the first place. From a procedural perspective, these issues
typically arise on summary judgment. Complicating matters, the ten-year repose
period of the Indiana Products Liability Act^'^ ("PLA") runs from the date a
product is delivered to the initial user or consumer, regardless of when the claim
309. /</. at 108-09.
310. 743 N.E.2d 286 (Ind.CtApp. 2001).
311. Mat 288.
312. Mat 289.
313. Mat 290.
314. Id.
315. IND. Code § 34-20-3-1 (1998) provides in part that:
[A] product liability action must be commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10)
years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within two (2)
years after the cause of action accrues.
2002] CIVIL PROCEDURE 1197
accrues as to a particular plaintiff. However, it does not apply to certain actions
for asbestos exposure. Instead, where the requirements of Indiana Code section
34-20-3-2 ("the asbestos exception") are met, a claim may be brought within two