Family In Law.
[…] ♦ Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law— Indianapolis; A.B. summa cum
laude, 1959, Temple University; J.D. magna cum laude, 1962, University of Pennsylvania. The
author expresses thanks to Jeffrey W. Ferrand, J.D., 2003 (anticipated), Indiana University School
of Law— Indianapolis for his assistance in preparing this article.
1. IND. Code § 26-1-2 (1998). This Article will use the generic section numbers to refer to
Indiana's Uniform Commercial Code. For example, this article will cite to 2-719 instead of iND.
Code § 26-1-2-719 (1998) unless the version of the Code enacted in Indiana differs from the
current official draft.
2. U.C.C. §2-719 (1999) provides:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of IC 26-1-2-718 on liquidation
and limitation of damages:
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution
for those provided in IC 26- 1 -2 and may limit or alter the measure of damages
recoverable under IC 26-1-2, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of
the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of
nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly
agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential
purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or
exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable, but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Compare Chatlos Sys., Inc. v. Nat'l Cash Register Corp., 635 F.2d 1081 (3d Cir. 1980); and Am.
Elec, Power Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 418 F. Supp. 435 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) ("independent"
cases), with R. W. Murray Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp., 758 F.2d 266 (8th Cir. 1 985) and Adams