Family In Law.
[…] [i]n assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who
contributed to the physical harm, regardless of whether the person was or could have
been named as a party, as long as the nonparty was alleged to have caused or
contributed to cause the physical harm.
Id § 34-20-8-l(b).
Practitioners also should recognize that the definition of "fault" for purposes of the IPLA is
not the same as the definition of "fault" applicable in actions that the Comparative Fault Act
governs. Compare id. § 34-6-2-45(a), with id. § 34-6-2-45(b). For purposes of the IPLA, the
definition of "fault" does not include the "unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting an
enforceable express consent, incurred risk, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate
damages." Id.
1 6. As noted in the opening paragraph of this survey Article, there are several cases that this
piece does not address in great detail that are, nevertheless, worthy of special mention. One such
case is Rogers ex rel. Rogers v. Cosco, Inc., 737 N.E.2d 1 158 (Ind. Ct.