Family In Law.
[…] consistent with the Due Process Clause, a state could prohibit a defendant from
offering evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate the requisite mens rea of a
criminal offense. Although the Indiana Supreme Court had struck down a
legislative attempt to limit the use of voluntary intoxication as a defense in Terry
V. State^ ' Mn 1 984, after Egelhojf the court noted that the Terry doctrine was "no
longer good law"'*^ insofar as it was grounded in the federal constitutional
guarantee of due process. In response to Egelhojf, the General Assembly in 1 997
enacted Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5, which provides: "Intoxication is not a
defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration
in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the
offense . . . ."'''
In Sanchez v. State, ^^^ the Indiana Supreme Court granted transfer to address
whether the 1 997 statute violated various provisions of the Indiana Constitution.
In addressing the claimed violation of article I, section 1 2 (the due course of law