Family In Law.
[…] As initially drafted, subsection 3-508(7) acted as an explicit exception to 3-
508(2)'s percentage limit on loan finance charges. Subsection 3-210(2)
regarding prepayment remained the same. As such, the two provisions worked
together. For loans over seventy-five dollars, lenders could impose a minimum
finance charge of $7.50, regardless of the duration of the loan. Accordingly,
under subsection 3-210(2), lenders could collect up to this $7.50 figure in the
event of prepayment.
For ten years, these two provisions co-existed. In 1992, both were amended.
Subsection 3-210(2) was completely reworked to its present form. It reads:
Upon prepayment in full of a consumer loan, refinancing, or
consolidation, other than one (1 ) under a revolving loan account, if the
loan finance charge earned is less than any permitted minimum loan
finance charge (IC 24-4.5-3-201(6) or IC 24-4.5-3-508(7)) contracted
for, whether or not the consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation is
precomputed, the lender may collect or retain the minimum loan finance
charge, as if earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contracted
for.^^
In the same year, subsection 3-508(7) was amended to the following:
"Notwithstanding subsection (2), with respect to a supervised loan not made
pursuant to a revolving loan account, the lender may contract for a minimum loan