Family In Law.
[…] permitting the award of attorney fees for bringing or pursuing a frivolous
claim, we will review that conclusion de novo.'^^
In Davidson v. Boone County^^^ the trial court awarded the county almost
358. See Greasel v. Troy, 690 N.E.2d 298, 304 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).
359. 746 N.E.2d 104 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).
360. Matin.
361. Ind. Appellate Rule 66(E).
362. 757 N.E.2d 193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). See suprq notes 286-89 and accompanying text.
363. 71 4N.E.2d 1111,11 15 (Ind. Ct. App.), flafopte£/o«/rfl/w/er, 71 8N.E.2d 753 (Ind. 1999).
364. SRL Plumbing & Sewer, Inc., 757 N.E.2d at 201. iND. CODE §§ 34-52-1-1 (1998)
provides: "In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the
prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1 ) brought the action or defense on a claim or
defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless . . . ."
365. SRL Plumbing, 757 r^.E.ld at 20U02.
366. 745 N.E.2d 262 (Ind. App. 2001).
367. Id. at 267 (citations omitted).
368. 745 N.E.2d 895 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001 ).
1202 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:1157
$80,000 in attorneys fees without the county's requesting them.^^' Plaintiffs had