Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] http://elections.gmu.edu/Turnout_2008G.html  (last  updated  Oct.  6,  2010). 

126.  Buckley  v.  Valeo,  424  U.S.  1,  68  (1976);  see  also  Perry  v.  Schwarzenegger,  591  F.3d 
1147,  1163-64  (9th  Cir.)  (concluding  that  if  individuals  would  alter  their  communications  and 
reconsider  their  political  involvement  if  subject  to  disclosure,  it  would  be  sufficient  to  make  a  prima 
facie  showing  of  chilling),  cert,  dismissed,  130  S.  Ct.  2432  (2010). 

127.  See,  e.g.,  Wash.  Rev.  Code  §  42.17.010  (West,  Westlaw  through  2010  legislation) 
(providing  that  campaign  finance  and  lobbying  disclosure  provisions  "shall  be  enforced  so  as  to 
insure  that  the  information  disclosed  will  not  be  misused  for  arbitrary  and  capricious  purposes  and 
to  insure  that  all  persons  reporting  under  this  chapter  will  be  protected  from  harassment  and 
unfounded  allegations  based  on  information  they  have  freely  disclosed"). 

128.  On  the  possible  ability  of  such  laws  to  reduce  the  perceived  risk  of  retaliation  even  if  they 
failed  to  reduce  the  actual  incidence  of  retaliation,  see  generally  Amitai  Aviram,  The  Placebo  Effect