Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Salem  Cnty.,  No.  l:08-cv-03726-JHR-AMD  (D. 
N.J.  July  24, 2008);  Amended  Complaint,  United  States  v.  City  of  Phila.,  No.  2:06-4592  (E.D.  Pa. 
April  26, 2007);  Complaint,  United  States  v.  Long  Cnty.,  No.  CV206-040  (S.D.  Ga.  Feb.  8, 2006); 
Complaint,  United  States  v.  City  of  Bos.,  No.  05- 1 1 598  WGY  (D.  Mass.  July  29, 2005);  Complaint, 
United  States  v.  City  of  Hamtramck,  No.  00-73541  (E.D.  Mich.  Aug.  4,  2000). 

67.  Complaint,  Hamtramck,  No.  00-73541. 

68.  Consent  Order  and  Decree,  Hamtramck,  No.  00-73541 . 

69.  42  U.S.C.  §  1973aa-6  (2006).  Section  208  contains  an  exception  precluding  an  assistor 
who  is  "the  voter's  employer  or  agent  of  that  employer  or  officer  or  agent  of  the  voter's  union." 
Id 

70.  The  legislative  history  of  section  208  highlights  some  of  the  parallels  between  disability 
and  limited-English  proficiency: 

Certain  discrete  groups  of  citizens  are  unable  to  exercise  their  rights  to  vote  without