Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] likelihood  of  aiding  voters — in  some  instances,  also  minimizing  the  actual  and 
perceived  risk  of  retaliation.  One  change  would  be  to  reduce  the  scope  of 
disclosure  by  significantly  raising  the  disclosure  thresholds  or  making  public 
only  certain  non-identifying  information  for  smaller  contributors.  Another 
change  would  be  to  expand  the  scope  of  disclaimers  to  facilitate  delivery  of 
information  about  major  financial  supporters  to  the  voting  public. 


by  the  committees  to  candidates). 

1 30.  See,  e.g. ,  2  U.S.C.  §  438(a)(4)  (2006)  (prohibiting  the  use  of  information  from  statements 
filed  with  the  FEC  "for  the  purpose  of  soliciting  contributions  or  for  commercial  purposes");  Me. 
Rev.  Stat.  tit.  21 -A,  §  1005  (West,  Westlaw  through  2009  legislation)  ("Information  concerning 
contributors  contained  in  campaign  finance  reports  .  .  .  may  not  be  used  for  any  commercial 
purpose. .  . .");  Minn.  Stat.  §  10A.35  (West,  Westlaw  through  2010  legislation)  ("Information  . 
. .  from  reports  and  statements  filed  with  the  [Minnesota  Campaign  Finance  and  Public  Disclosure 
Board]  may  not  be  sold  or  used  ...  for  a  commercial  purposes.  . .  .").