Indiana Law
[…] 66. See, e.g., Complaint, United States v. Salem Cnty., No. l:08-cv-03726-JHR-AMD (D.
N.J. July 24, 2008); Amended Complaint, United States v. City of Phila., No. 2:06-4592 (E.D. Pa.
April 26, 2007); Complaint, United States v. Long Cnty., No. CV206-040 (S.D. Ga. Feb. 8, 2006);
Complaint, United States v. City of Bos., No. 05- 1 1 598 WGY (D. Mass. July 29, 2005); Complaint,
United States v. City of Hamtramck, No. 00-73541 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 4, 2000).
67. Complaint, Hamtramck, No. 00-73541.
68. Consent Order and Decree, Hamtramck, No. 00-73541 .
69. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 (2006). Section 208 contains an exception precluding an assistor
who is "the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union."
Id
70. The legislative history of section 208 highlights some of the parallels between disability
and limited-English proficiency:
Certain discrete groups of citizens are unable to exercise their rights to vote without
obtaining assistance in voting including aid within the voting booth.