See other formats
[…] the  amount  in  controversy  or  of  the  existence  of  a  Federal  question.  Even  25 
U.S.C.  357  which  is  silent  as  to  forum,  but  which  makes  state  substantive  con- 
demnation law  applicable  to  some  Indian  lands,  does  not  confer  jurisdiction  on 
state  courts.  (Minnesota  vs.  United  States,  305  U.S.C.  382  (1939)).  This  holding 
was  explicitly  approved  and  followed  in  the  later  enactment  of  28  U.S.C.  1362. 
Pursuant  to  Pub.  L.  83-280,  67  Stat.  588,  codified  as  18  U.S.C.  1162,  28  U.S.C. 
1360  and,  as  amended  in  1968,  25  U.S.C.  1321  and  1322,  states  were  granted 
limited  civil  jurisdiction  over  Indian  country.  Congress,  however,  explicitly 
denied  state  court  jurisdiction  in  situations  involving  "the  ownership  or  rights  to 
possession"  of  "any  real  or  personal  property  including  water  rights,  belonging  to 
any  Indian  or  Indian  tribe  ...  or  any  interest  therein."  (28  U.S.C.  1360(b)  and 
25  U.S.C.  1322(b).) 

The  same  policy  favoring  a  Federal  forum  is  conclusively  shown  in  the  previously 
discussed  committee  reports  on  28  U.S.C.  1362: